LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 


1868 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Index

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WY

go to O

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

Nail Street
English Street to Irwin Street

   1. McVeigh, Mrs.
   3. McIlroy, Patrick, laborer
   5. Adams, T., cabinet maker 
   7. Trainor, Mrs.
   9. Devlin, Mrs.
 11. Haggins, Mrs.
 13. McQuiggan, John, laborer
 15. Smith, James, laborer
 17. Collins, Francis, laborer
 19. Mathews, Wm., laborer
 21. Dargin, Thos., boot maker
 23. Collins, Mrs.
 25. Levin, Thomas, millwright
 27. O'Neill, Mrs.
 29. Cord, Mrs.
 31. Lyons, Richard, sawyer
 33. Shannon, James, laborer
 35. Bingham, Thomas, pavior (Biggin, Thomas, pavior in 1877)
 37. McLaughlin, James, laborer
 39. Rogan, Patrick, laborer
 41. Patterson, James, laborer
 43. McGuinness, John, laborer
 45. Fitzsimmons, J., shoe maker
 47. Collins, Bernard, hackler
   "   McConnell, James, hackler
                              __________

 30. Campbell, Mrs.
 28. Shields, H., beer retailer
 26. Donnelly, John, grocer
 24. Sye, Hugh, fireman
   4. Hackett, Mrs.
   2. Hamill, Henry, brick layer

Napier Place
See Sandy Row

Napier Street
Off Sandy Row

       three houses building
   9. Hanlon, James, car owner
 11. Forsythe, Wm., constable
 13. Vacant, three stories
 15. O'Neill, J., letter carrier
                             __________

 18. Steele, W., sergt. Constable
 16. Donaldson, W., lapper
 14. Haslett, Wm., watchman
 12. Green, Samuel, clerk
 10. Campbell, R., yarn dresser
   8. Holmes, Wm., carpenter
   6. Young, John, watch maker
   4. McKeown, Wm., carpenter
   2. McVicker, William, tailor (MacVicker, Wm., tailor in 1877)

Napoleon Terrace
See Donegall Pass

Nassau Street
Off Beresford Street

   1. Hogg, Joseph, bleacher
   3. McKelvey, Samuel, porter
   5. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Hamill, Thomas, carpenter
   9. McCullough, Henry, fitter
                               __________

 10. Richardson, John, laborer
   8. Bayley, Wm., mechanic
   6. Johnston, James, lemonade manufacturer
   4. McCormick, John, carpenter
   2. Thompson, William

Nelson Court
Off Mill Street
a number of small houses

Nelson Place
Off Nelson Street

   2. Nichol, Francis, boiler maker
   4. McLean, Charles, pilot
   6. McDowell, Samuel, seaman
   8. Thompson, S., car driver

Nelson Street
Great Patrick Street to Andrew Street

1 & 3. Thoburn, Mrs., pawn broker
   5. Girvan, John, laborer
   7. Stockman, Ralph, nail manufacturer
   9. Thompson, Mrs.
 11. Hill, Hugh, laborer
 13. Shields, John, car man
 15. McCarran, Mrs., nurse tender
 17. Richardson, Alex., butler
19 & 21. Drummond, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
 23. McKee, Isabella, lodgings
25 & 27. Nelson Street National School
 29. Williamson, W. J., painter
 31. Cooper, D., H.M.'s Customs
 33. Mateer, D., insurance agent
 35. Shields, Margaret, huckster
 37. Hull, Richard, seaman
 39. Holmes, James, carter
 41. Stewart, Mrs., washer woman
 43. Keegan, Denis, sea man
 45. Waterson, J., picture framer
 47. Keenan, D., tobacco spinner
 49. Murphy, Robert, pilot
 51. McCreedy, D., tobacco spinner
 53. McDonnell, A., British Iron Works, gate, railing, and agricultural implement maker and general smith
 55. Millar, Miss Jane, dress maker
 57. Wylie, James, plasterer
59 & 61. Leeds and Morecambe Tavern - John Robinson
63 to 80. Side of W. & J. Campbell's provision stores
81 to 109. Back wall of Richardson Brothers' yard
111. Phillips, John, spirit dealer
113. Mawhinney, Jas., seaman
115. McFerran, Captain (McFerrin, James, sailor in 1877)
117. Doey, Hugh, sales man
119. Baillie, Mrs.
121. Constabulary Barrack
123. Reid, J., provision dealer
125. Donnelly, Jas., H.M.'s Customs
127. Anderson, James, sawyer
131. Teelan, Mrs.
133. Bailie, Thos., sub-constable
135. McIlrath, John, smith
137. McKibbin, Alex., grocer
139. Black, James, ship rigger
141. White, John, pawn broker
143. Campbell, James, laborer
145. Johnston, J., ship carpenter
147. Ingram, Mrs.
149. Mullan, Mrs.
151. Jas., ship carpenter
153. Potbury, Mrs., lodgings (Potburry, Mary J., boarding house in 1877)
155. Kavanagh, Charles, sawyer
157. McGregor, Richd., fireman
159. Girvan, Daniel, dairyman (Givin, Gawn, dairyman in 1877)
167. Cree, Mrs., lodging house
169. McKenzie, Robt., sawyer
171. Skillen, Robt., grocer
177. McNally, Mrs.
179. Cooper, James, plumber
183. Hilland, Frederick, clerk
187. Heron, George, compositor
189. Rodgers, John, horse dealer
191. Crawley, Wm., sea captain
195 & 197. Campbell, H., grocer
199. Downey, Mrs.
201. Kennedy, Alex., clerk
203. McDowell, Patrick, sewed muslin manufacturer
205 & 207. Gaw, Miss Jane, grocer
                              __________

200. Getty, John, carter
198. Hanna, Mrs.
196. McDougal, D., engineer
194. Jackson, J., bobbin turner
192. Russell, Matthew, clerk
190. McCartney, Miss
188. Cruthers, Saml., mechanic
186. Gillis, Adam, ship carpenter
184. Edgar, Thos., traveller
182. Dunlop, Robert, grocer
180. Bryan, Patrick, fireman
178. McCaffrey, Mrs.
176. Mearns, Mrs.
174. Allen, Alexander, grocer, spirit dealer, coal merchant, and ship owner
172. Kelly, Mrs.
170. Johnston, Thos., clerk
168. McCosh, Robt., soap boiler
166. Soulter, J., civil engineer
164. Ritchie, James, plumber
162. Long, Allen, car driver
160. Hurst, George, gardener
158 & 156. Cushnahan, James, spirit dealer
154. Olley, Wm., grocer
152. McClure, Chas., ship joiner
150. Arthur, Wm., tailor
148. McCartney, John, seaman
146. Gibson, Robt., porter
144. Scott, David, laborer
142. Close, M., grocer & spirit dealer
140. Meek, Chas., pawn broker
136. Greer, Richard, smith
134. Robinson, J., ship carpenter
132. McKeown, Michael, sawyer
130. McAvoy, Francis, seaman
128. Moore, Andrew, block and pump maker
126. Geoghegan, Patrick, clerk
124. Harvey, Hugh, carpenter
122. Shaw, Mrs., milliner
120. Anderson, Robert, green grocer
118. Williamson, J., shoe maker
116. Logan, Mrs.
114. Quin, James, grocer and spirit dealer
112. Scott, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer
110 & 108. McCleery, James, pawn broker
106. Carroll, Patk., butcher
104. Hughes, Mrs., spirit dealer
102. Freeburn, Edward, caulker
100. Hughes, Mrs.
98 & 96. Owens, Thomas, grocer and ship owner
 94. Anderson, William, clerk
 92. Gordon, Mrs., lodging house
 90. McKenna, Patk., shoe maker
84 & 82. Fraser, James, muslin manufacturer
 80. Sweeney, Hugh, cooperage
 78. McManus, B., shoe maker
 76. Sweeney, John
 74. Nugent, Edward, painter
 72. Kirkpatrick, John, laborer
 70. Wilson, Thomas, Relieving Officer
 68. Magee, Mrs.
 66. Gordon, Mrs., grocer
 64. Curlett, Samuel, clerk
 62. Davison, Thomas, captain
       Great George Street National Schools
       Side of Rev. Thomas Toye's Presbyterian Church
 52. Moore, N., grocer
 50. Moorcroft, Mrs., day school
 48. Rennie, Isaac, cooper
 46. Atkinson, George, pattern maker
 44. Flack, James, clerk
 42. McQuitty, Robert, clerk
 40. Millen, William, teacher
 38. Clark, George, clerk
   "   McKeown, Mrs., dress maker
 36. Kitchen, William John
 34. Shivers, Jas., sail maker
 32. Moreland, William, grocer
 30. McGowan, Neill, butler
 28. Jennings, James, carpenter
 26. Magee, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 24. Fraser, Mrs. Susan
22 & 20. Keenan, H., marine store and hawkers' delf-shop
18 & 16. Scott, Archibald, grocer and spirit dealer
 14. Johnston, David, cooper
 12. McCarney, Patk., tobacco spinner
10 & 8. Keating, Edw., saddler (McKeating, P., saddler in 1877)
   6. Clements, Robert, lodging house
   4. Grant, William, laborer
   2. Davison, Robert, laborer

Newforge
See Malone Road

Newington
see Limestone Road

New Court
off Tomb Street
eight small houses

New Row
off Berry Street
twenty six small houses

Nile Street
Nelson Street to York Street

1 & 3. Anderson, Saml., baker
   5. Armstrong, A., blacksmith
   7. Dickson, John, stone cutter
   9. Ward, John, laborer
 11. Ritchie, Robert, grocer
 13. Gordon, Mrs., pawn broker
 15. Roddy, Robert, stone cutter
 17. Magowan, Mrs. Mary
 19. Gordon, Mrs., spirit dealer
                               __________

 30. Ritchie, William, grocer
 28. Harrison, William, laborer
 26. Maglone, Edwd., sail maker (McGlone, Edwd., sail maker in 1877)
 24. White, Joseph, laborer
 22. Robb, James, stone cutter
 20. Parkhill, John, clerk
 18. Glisbrook, Samuel, seaman (Glazebrook, Saml., sailor in 1877)
 16. Allen, Patrick, blacksmith
 14. Jones, Samuel, seaman
 12. Sanderson, John, pattern maker
 10. Ard, John, painter
   8. Dinnen, J., H.M.'s Customs
   6. Adams, Jas., ship carpenter
   4. Cowan, William, laborer
   2. Patrick, Hugh, clerk

Norfolk Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Mulholland, D., draughtsman
   5. Quin, Ellen (Quinn in 1877)
   7. Claney, Ann
   9. Ward, Nancy
 11. Donoghan, Patrick, hackler
 13. Finlay, Hugh, hackler
 15. Dawes, Andw., flax dresser (Daw, Andrew, flax dresser in 1877)
 17. Judge, Mrs.
 19. Muldoon, Charles, laborer
 21. Mallon, Mrs.
 27. Sullivan, John, hackler
 33. Powers, John, hackler
 35. Dawes, John, laborer
 37. Powell, Sarah, dress maker
 39. Irvine, James, watchman
 41. Woods, I., dress maker
 43. McGullighan, Thos., hackler
 45. Cooper, Benjamin, laborer
 49. Kearney, Michael, sawyer
 51. Hicklin, Wm., flax dresser (Aiklin, Wm., flax dresser in 1877)
 53. Mathews, Hugh, fireman
 55. McGee, Mrs.
 57. Boyle, Mrs.
 59. Hodgin, Samuel, laborer
 61. Mullan, Mrs.
 63. Corry, John, gardener
 65. Dixon, Thomas, laborer
 67. McCrory, Henry, laborer
 69. McCrory, Robert, laborer
 71. Vint, John, laborer
                              __________

 60. Thompson, Thomas, hackle pin maker
 58. McFall, Thomas, pensioner
 56. Leonard, John, gardener
 50. McDonnell, John, bleacher
 48. Nugent, James, laborer
 46. Rice, Patrick, laborer
 44. Rankin, A., laborer
 42. Rodney, John, shoe maker
 38. Wright, Joseph, dairy
 36. McLaren, Matthew, carter
 34. Wright, James, coachman
 32. Ferris, James, laborer
 30. Hamill, Hercules, bleacher
 28. Moore, Quentin, bleacher
 26. McGillan, Michael, laborer
 24. Cumming, Charles, laborer
 22. McSherrie, Andrew
 20. Flanagan, Hugh, hackler
 16. Lowry, Mrs.
 14. Ferguson, Mrs.
 12. McGrane, Peter, flax dresser
 10. Watters, Rebecca
   8. McGee, Mrs. (Magee, Mrs. in 1877)

Norman Street
Meadow Street to Brougham Street

   3. Pescoe, Henry, captain
   5. Edens, James, rivetter
   7. Noble, James, sawyer
   9. Craney, John, seaman
                              __________

 18. Anderson, W., iron shipwright
 16. Foster, Robert, bundler
 14. Waring, John S., mechanic
   8. Orr, Joseph, carpenter
   6. Quinn, Richard, salesman
   4. Potter, Wm. J., carpenter

North Street
Bridge Street to Peter's Hill

1 & 3. Lytle, John, wholesale grocer, seed merchant, and starch manufacturer (see 44 Victoria Street)
   5. Hall, Alex., & Co., druggists
   7. Adams, John, glass, paint, oil and colour warehouse
   9. Maginnis, P., gutta percha boot and shoe warehouse (McGinness, Patrick in 1877)
 11. Whittem, John H. & Co., wholesale tea dealers
 13. Agnew & Nightingale, wholesale and retail boot and shoe manufacturers
 15. Addison, Wm., wholesale grocer and seed merchant
 17. Greer, Thomas & Co., grain and flour merchants
 19. Moore, Samuel, boot and shoe manufacturer
 21. Boyd, John & James, umbrella and parasol manufacturers
                           North Street Place
21. Arundel, C. M., wine merchant
       Tucker, Edward, glue, size, and manure manufacturer
       Shaw, Wm., tea merchant
                               __________

 23. Luke, Edward, watch maker
 25. McCausland, O., linen, yarn, and flax merchants
 27. Collins, Edward, boot and shoe shop
 29. Mahaffy, George, & Co., boot & shoe warehouse
   "   Friends' Institute and News Room
 31. Potts, John & Robert, iron & tin plate merchants
 33. Kavanagh, James, wholesale grocer, glass, oil & colour merchant
35, 37 & 39. Bell & Borthwick, linen, yarn, and flax merchants
 35. County Fire Insurance Office (1806); and English and Scottish Law Life Assurance Office (1839) - T. H. Wilson, agent
41 & 43. Brannigan, Daniel R., wholesale tea, wine and spirit merchant & bonded stores
43. Keenan, James & Co., woollen drapers
45 & 47. Dobbin, William, & Co., grocers, plain and fancy biscuit manufacturers, confectioners, drysalters, druggists; paint, oil, colour, and dyestuff warehouse, etc.
 49. Milliken, Robert, saddler & harness maker
 51. Black, William, boot and shoe shop
 53. Riddell, Mary Jane, haberdasher
 55. Andrews, John, boot and shoe shop
 57. McLorinan, Patrick, boot and shoe shop (McClarnon, Patrick, boot and shoe warehouse in 1877)
 59. Graham, John, wholesale & retail confectioner
 61. Thompson, James, baker & flour merchant
 63. Dickey, John, grocer & tea merchant
 65. Gillespie, Alexander, haberdasher
 67. Moore, D., boot and shoe shop
 69. Clarke, James, hosier and haberdasher
 71. Birney, Edward, boot and shoe shop
 73. Hamilton, William, boot and shoe shop
75 & 77. Anderson, Joseph, family grocer, and wholesale and retail tea and coffee merchant
79 & 81. Golden Eagle Tea House - Forster Green & Co.
 83. Bleakley, Joseph, hat and cap manufacturers
 85. Patrick, M. J., slipper warehouse
87 & 89. Anderson, Samuel & Co., woollen drapers and haberdashers
91 & 93. Gin Palace
 95. Crozier, James, watch maker and jeweller
 97. Kerr, John, boot and shoe shop
 99. Watt, Thomas, grocer and provision store
101. Griffith, Mary, haberdasher
103. Mulholland, Edw., haberdasher
105. Brown, Jane, haberdasher
107. Frazer, Thomas, leather merchant
109. Campbell, Wm., leather merchant
111. O'Neill, Patrick, boot and shoe shop
113. Caruth, John, grocer, baker and flour merchant
115. Saunders, Thomas, brazier and tinsmith
117. Gallagher, John, leather merchant
119. Gardner, Richard, confectioner
121. Mehaffy, Robert, boot and shoe shop
123. McDade, William, haberdasher
125. Eccles, Francis, grocer
127. Eccles, Francis, stables
129. Gilmore, George, spirit dealer
131. McGivney, Patrick, spirit dealer
133. O'Kane, Edward, spirit dealer
135. Dumphy, Patrick, haberdasher
135 & 137. Matthews Brothers, wholesale and family grocers
139 & 141. McKeown, William, hide and leather merchant
143. McIlroy, Samuel, wholesale and retail confectioner and baker
145. Corry, Robert, & Co., wholesale grocers, flour provision, and butter merchants and millers
147. Brown, Mary, remnant dealer
147. Maxwell, Geo., fruiterer
149. Hunter, K., mechanic and whip maker
151 & 153. Wilson, John, bakery and flour store
155. Colpoys, George, saddler and haberdasher
157. Henry, P., haberdasher
159. Todd, Wm., hair dresser
161. McMahon, R. J., watch maker and jeweller
163. Foxe, Michael, provision dealer
165. Newell, John, green grocer
167 & 169. Crawford, Elisha, baker, and wholesale and retail flour stores
171. McCammon, Alex., provision dealer
173. Benson, Wm., boot and shoe shop
175. Kelly, Michael, provision dealer
177. Clegg, Thomas, clog maker
179. Lavery, Anthony, provision dealer
181. Perry, Jonathan, baker
183 & 185. Kealey, Wm., provision dealer
187. Rice, Patrick, builder
189. Scott, David, pawn broker
191. Pyper, Thomas, grocer
                              __________

204. Moorehead & Halliday, wholesale and retail grocers and druggists
202. Doherty, E., haberdasher
200. Keenan, Jas., spirit dealer
198. McKeown, Hugh, stabling and yard
198. Stitt, Robert, baker
196 & 194. McCann, Luke, spirit dealer and ginger ale manufacturer
192. McClarnon, W., confectioner
190. Staunton, Thomas, butcher
188. McGreevy, Thomas, tailor and green grocer
186. Ellis, Jeremiah, stationer & news vendor
184. Kennedy, R., spirit store
182. Bryson, Thos., provision dealer
180. Bryson, Margt., toy shop
178. Smith, Sarah, looking glass maker
176. Canavan, John, timber and coal yard
174. Gibson, Wm., watch maker and jeweller
172. Blair, Robert, grocer and confectioner
170. Watson, Wm. J., plumber and gas fitter
168. Arnold, M., millinery and haberdashery
166. Irwin, James, spirit dealer
164. Falloon, Henry, stabling and yard
164. Falloon, Henry, spirit dealer
162. McKee, Hugh, grocer
160. Bell, Nelson, spirit dealer
158. Gilmore, Owen, spirit dealer
156. McCambley, John, saddler and harness maker
154. Daly, Edward, surgeon and apothecary
152. Quinn, Brothers, grocers, wine and spirit merchants
150. Fitzsimmons, John, nailer
148. Kavanagh, James, butcher
146. Whalley, John, saddler
144. Leathem, Edwd., umbrella maker
142. McEvoy, Roseanne, pipe maker
140. Davis, Wm. John, nailer
138. McDowell, James, saddler
136. Tanish, Geo., haberdasher
134. McAlea, Jas., spirit dealer, salt and coal stores
132. Waugh, J. & J., leather merchants
130. Crawford, Arthur, iron & tinplate stores
128. Beck, John W., M.D., apothecary and surgeon
126. Boucher, Jas., haberdasher
124. Mairs, James, grocer and stabling
122. Moore, Saml., haberdasher
120. Carroll, Patrick, provision dealer
118. Dunlop, John, boot and shoe shop
116. Millar, Dr. S. D., surgeon
114. Boyd, James, wine and spirit store
112. Hanna, H., leather merchant
110. Lowe, Susan, bakery and flour store
108 & 106. Young, Thomas, leather merchant
104. Duncan, A., spirit dealer and stabling yard
102. Purdon, Charles, wine and spirit store
100. Shortsinger, Engelbart, & Co., watch and clock makers
 98. Pelling, A., haberdasher
 96. Harrison, Thos., boot, shoe and clog maker
 94. McAuley, Bernard, boot and shoe shop
 92. Quinn, James, watch maker and jeweller
 90. McAuley, Bernard, boot and shoe shop
 88. Gallagher, Patk., hardware
 86. Millen, James, fancy goods warehouse
 84. Hennessy, M., haberdasher
 82. Turtle, Launcelot & James, tobacco and snuff manufacturer
 80. Whitecross Inn - Francis McManus
 78. Lynn, W. H., stationer and engraver
 76. Gribben, Thos., book seller
 74. American Light Company - Geo. Copeland, director
 72. Moore, William, brush and trunk maker
 70. Marlow, James, rope and twine manufacturer
 68. North Star Inn - G. Gordon
 66. McDade, Wm., millinery and haberdasher
 64. Watson, David, boot and shoe shop
 62. Waring, Mary, milliner
 60. Watt, J., draper and clothier
58. Mitchell, W. & D., drapers
 58. Torbitt, James, wine and spirit merchant
 56. Mahaffy, James, boot and shoe manufacturer
 54. McAlister, Joseph, chandler
 52. Tanish, George, draper and haberdasher (Tainsh)
 48. Madden, Wm. & Co., general drapers
 46. Morrison, Robert, wholesale and retail trunk and basket maker
44. Reilly, Wm., millinery
44 & 42. Morris, Wm. Henry, chandler
40 & 38. Diamond & Steen, printers and stationers
 36. Duncan, William, wholesale hat and cap manufacturer
   "   McGrath, Edward, watch maker, jeweller, etc.
34, 32, 30 & 28. McCausland, Samuel & Co., wholesale grocers, seed merchants, and ship owners (see 42 Victoria Street)
 24. Massy, Fergus, tobacconist and snuff manufacturer
 22. Purdon, Bros. & Beattie, seedsmen and florists
20 & 18. Haslett, J. & J., druggists and general merchants
 16. Murphy, Denis, boot and shoe shop
 14. Sherrie, W., brush, bellows, and trunk manufacturer
 12. Massy, George, tobacconist and snuff manufacturer
10 & 8. Jamison & Hendrick, silk mercers, haberdashers and general drapers
   6. Stewart, W. & S., brush, bellows, and trunk manufacturers
   4. McLaughlin, Francis, grocer
   2. Skene, Mrs. C., spirit store

North Street Arcade
See St. Anne's Buildings

Northburn Court
off Leadbetter Street
four small houses

Northburn Place
See Old Lodge Road

Northumberland Street
off Falls Road

      St. Luke's Church and Schools
 63. Jamison, Alexander, dyer
 65. Miller, Robert, mechanic
 67. McKeown, Alex., engineer
 69. Greer, James, blacksmith
 71. Crozier, Wm., painter and glazier
 73. McMurray, Margaret
 75. Harrison, Wm., carpenter
       School House erecting
 97. McClintock, J., mechanic
 99. Garner, George, tenter
101. McBride, Thos., carpenter
103. McCann, John, pensioner
105. Maguire, Bernard, flax dresser
107. Vacant
109. Bonn, Samuel, mechanic
111. Ratcliffe, Isabella
113. Hinedry, Mrs.
115. Peel, Robert, baker, etc. - side door
                               __________

112. Gamble, Miss Mary, stationer, etc. - side door
110. Farr, Thomas, moulder
108. Watson, Hugh, fireman
106. Cummings, John, clerk
104. Moreland, Robt., laborer (Boreland, Robert in 1877)
102. Muir, Michael, fitter
100. Brown, Mrs. Ellen
 98. Archison, John, shoe maker
 96. Adams, William, bleacher
 94. Moore, Henry, sexton
 92. Kennedy, Wm., carpenter
 90. McCoy, John, shoe maker
 88. Anderson, L., dress maker
 86. Martin, Alexander, shop assistant
 84. Martin, William, laborer
 82. Taylor, William, store keeper
 80. McBurney, Ann, grocer
 78. Greenaway, John, laborer
 76. Thompson, John, dealer
 74. Branagh, Archibald, lapper
 72. Hanley, John, traveller
 70. Haslett, John, laborer
 68. Hall, Miss
 66. Hadley, Joseph, tinsmith
 64. McNeill, R., wood turner
 62. Reilly, William, laborer
 60. Morrow, John, laborer
 58. Dyer, Robert, shoe maker
 56. Forsythe, John, laborer
 54. Anderson, Geo., porter
 52. Taggart, James, mechanic
 50. McQuillan, Hugh, laborer
 48. Graham, John, laborer
 46. Gordon, James, laborer
 44. Robinson, Mrs.
 42. Morris, Mrs.
 40. Vacant
 38. Phimster, John, clerk
 36. Robinson, Alex., laborer
 34. Carman, John, bundler
 32. Bowman, David, porter
 30. Eathwood, Jas., flax dresser (Heathwood, James, flax dresser in 1877)
 16. Crawford, Joseph, carpenter and smith
 14. Dickson, A., reeling master
 12. Flack, David, spinning master
 10. McMinn, John, miller
   8. Ball, Grace Ann
   6. Dogherty, Wm., ship carpenter
   4. Miller, Jasper, mechanic
   2. Purvis, Alfred, plasterer
       Mulholland, Richard, spinning factory manager

Norton Street
McAuley Street to Raphael Street

   1. Smyth, Aaron, laborer
   3. Close, William, laborer
   5. McKeown, Alex., laborer
   7. Hall, John, baker
   9. Stewart, William, porter
 11. Wilson, Hugh, laborer
 13. Brown, Archibald, sawyer
 15. Agnew, William, sawyer
 17. McMechan, James, carter
 19. Conway, James, carter
 21. Nicholl, Mrs.
                               __________

 16. Norris, Mrs.
 14. O'Neill, James, laborer
 12. McGowan, Alex., laborer
 10. Ard, Mrs. (Aird, Mrs. in 1877)
   8. Smith, Emily
   6. Crawford, Wm., saddler
   4. Darragh, Bernard, laborer
   2. Kelly, Ellen

Norwood Place
See Albert Bridge Road

Norwood Street
Windsor Street to Albion Street

       Walker, Wm., rent agent
       Hall door of vacant shop
   1. Steenson, Hugh, porter
   3. Allen, Andrew, mechanic
   5. Giles, Wm. Henry, hatter
   7. Clawson, Hugh, porter
   9. Morrison, Moore, porter
 11. Livingston, Jas., carpenter
 13. Mairs, David, confectioner
 15. Livingston, Alex., carpenter
 17. Crouch, Hugh, clerk
 19. McCracken, Thos., plasterer
 21. Taylor, Eliza
 23. Roy, Joseph, book binder
 25. Wilson, Abraham, sexton
 27. Armour, Robert, laborer
 29. Auld, Mary, dress maker
 31. Lamont, William, lapper
 33. Hunter, Joseph, lapper
 35. Gordon, Robert, lapper
 37. Cochrane, James, carpenter
 39. Cochrane, Thomas, lapper
 41. Sloan, Mary Jane
 43. Guldbrandsen, Paul, watch maker
 45. McIlroy, Joseph, lapper
 47. Ingram, Wm., stone cutter
                               __________

 34. Dowdall, Harriet, lodging house
 32. Duffy, John, store keeper
 30. Stuart, Mrs.
 28. Cochrane, Fredk., lapper
 26. Barrington, J., millwright and engineer
 24. Shaw, Thomas, tailor
 22. Neill, James, wire polisher
 20. Skinner, John, linen dresser
 18. McCrum, Robert, sewing machine manager
       Houses erecting
 16. Malcolmson, Jas., shop assistant
 14. Smith, Anne
 12. Edgar, Andrew, salesman
 10. McCaull, Robt., brick layer
   8. Cleland, Robert, teacher
   6. Crouch, Wm., bookkeeper
   4. Smith, John, lapper
   2. Cox, William, cloth passer
       Stables to houses in Great Victoria Street

Nottinghill
See Malone Road

O

O'Haggarty's Court
Off Boundary Street
Nine small houses

O'Haggarty Street
off Boundary Street
seven small houses

Oldpark Place
see Oldpark Road

Oldpark Road
off Old Lodge Road

                               Park Lodge
       Dobbin, Wm., grocer and druggist
                              Park Terrace
       Beauclerk, Rev. Charles
       Ballard, V., merchant tailor
   6. Salvage, Samuel, income tax inspector
   4. Cotter, Rev. William
   3. Bradford, James, ship merchant
   2. Clarke, John, druggist
                           Oldpark Place
       Twenty-four new houses
                            Oldpark Cottage
       Stoddart, John (of the firm of Monck & Co., contractors)
                            Oldpark Terrace
   1. Wightman, W. A., muslin manufacturer
   2. Vacant, two stories
   3. Robinson, Frederick
   4. Scott, William M., agent
                             Benwell Terrace
   1. Bragg, G., Royal Engineers
   2. Hamilton, James, jeweller
   3. Roach, Joseph, manager of woollen warehouse
   4. Vacant, two stories
   5. McCance, Henry, mill manager
   6. Stevenson, Miss Helena
                             Vermont Lodge
       Matier, Mrs.
       Matier, James, law student
                                Beech Park
       Getty, John
       Back entrance to The Lodge
                                  Rushfield
       McCann, M., excise officer
       Thompson, R. J., commercial traveller
                              __________

       Brickfield
       Back entrance to Oldpark House
       Oldpark National School
       Boyd, John, grocer and post-office
       Oldpark Print Works - W. Girdwood & Co., bleachers, linen printers, etc.; office, 16 Donegall Place
       Girdwood, W., bleacher, etc.
       Thompson, Thomas, print works manager

Oldpark Terrace
see Oldpark Road

Omar Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Campbell, Mrs.
   3. Eccles, Saml., flax dresser
   5. McBride, Robt., shoe maker
   7. Mallon, Chas., photographic printer
   9. Kearney, John, flax dresser
                              __________

 26. Lavery, John, flax dresser
 24. Taggart, Samuel, mechanic
 22. Mallon, John
 20. Cross, Mrs.
 18. McVicker, Mrs.
 16. McAgharn, J., overlooker
 14. McGough, Mrs. (McGeogh, Ann, mill worker in 1877)
 12. Quinn, John, flax dresser
 10. Ford, Thomas, laborer
   8. Smith, M. J., mill worker
   6. Johnston, Mrs.
   4. Palmer, R., spinning master
   2. Crowe, W. J. - side door

O'Neill Street
off Clonard Street

       Lundy, Edward, laborer
       McHolland, John, laborer
       Murphy, Joseph, laborer
       Lyons, Alexander, gas fitter
       Lynch, Mrs.
       Graham, William, laborer

Orchard Place
Canning Street

       McCluskey, Mrs. Ellen
       Vacant
       Adams, Richd., carpenter
       McCabe, James, stone cutter
       Kennedy, Wm., carpenter

Orchard Street
Canning Street to Bentinck Street

   2. Fegan, Peter, ship joiner
   4. Mayben, H., iron moulder
   6. Sharkey, John, lapper

Ormeau Place
see Ormeau Road

Ormeau Road
Cromac Street to Ormeau Bridge

                                [right side]
   1. McMullan, Alexander, grocer & spirit dealer
   3. Jones, Mrs.
   5. McCaldin, Isabella
   7. Lynas, Wm., gas stoker
   9. Gallaway, Miss, dress maker (Galloway in 1877)
 11. Burns, Mrs.
 13. Cunningham, Jas., plasterer
13. Currie, William, grocer
 15. Brown, William, lapper
 17. McAuley, Robert, carpenter
 19. Harper, Matthew, bundler
   "   Harper, Miss M., dress maker
 21. Bradley, Henry, foreman
23 & 25. The Ulster House - John Coyle, wholesale and retail grocer; tea, wine and spirit merchant
27 & 29. Taylor, John, family grocer and spirit dealer
 31. Boyd, Henry, painter
 33. Devlin, Hugh, laundry
 35. Kane, Daniel, shoe maker
 37. Hull, Henry, process server
 39. Coulter, George, painter
 41. McCormick, W., salesman
   "   McCormick, Miss, dress maker
                             Ormeau Terrace
 51. Jones, Wm., tile and slate yard
 53. Greer, Robert (of Greer & Oakman)
 55. Rea, Mrs. C.
 57. Currie, Hugh, cutler (of John Currie & Co.)
 59. Anderson, Thomas, grocer
                               Ormeau Place
 61. Greene, Mrs.
 63. Williams, Mrs.
 65. Benson, Mrs. Isabella
 67. Shaw, Mrs.
   "   Shaw, William, bank clerk
 69. Reid, John, bookkeeper
 71. Vacant
 73. Miller, William, engraver
 75. Reid, John, insurance agent
 77. Houghton, George Robert
 79. Byers, Nathaniel
 81. Simms, The Misses
 83. Greer, Thomas, merchant
 85. Hardy, Thomas
 87. Hamilton, Miss
 89. Thompson, James, linen merchant
                               __________

133. Morgan, Thomas, timber merchant
135. Batt, William
137. Anderson, David, merchant
139. Rodgers, William, brick manufacturer
                              Glenfield Place
   1. Robb, John, draper
   2. Todd, Henry
   3. Bodel, Harrison John (of Bodel & McFerran, Bedford Street)
   4. Bottomley, Mrs. Mary
   5. Miller, Rev. Thomas Elton
   6. McFadden, James
   7. Arnold, John, draper
   8. Clarke, Hugh C., auctioneer, etc.
       Six houses building
                             Cromac Park
       Gilbert, William, jeweller
                          Cambridge Terrace
   1. Vacant
   2. Atkinson, Henry, flax merchant
   3. Malcolmson, Mrs.
                             Havelock Place
       Johnston, Samuel, of Marlborough Street general smith and machine works
                              Hampton Villa
       Irvine, Edward Charles, spirit merchant
                               __________

                                 [Left side]
       Vacant ground - Jas. Dunseath, caretaker
       Ormeau Cricket Ground - T. Heighes, caretaker (Hayes in 1877)
124. Cooke, Rev. Henry, D.D., LL.D.
122. Lennon, Miss Margaret
   "    Lennon, John
                             Gasfield House
       Stelfox, James, gas engineer
                             __________

       New works of Gas Company
       Belfast Gas Works - James Stelfox, manager
 10. King, Cunningham, cutler
   8. Lewis, Samuel, overseer in Gas Works
   6. Blake, James, clerk

Ormeau Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Shaw, Mrs. Jane
   3. Caughey, Wm., store man
   5. Lewis, N., foreman in mill
   7. McStay, John, car driver
   9. Harvey, Robert, carpenter
 11. Woods, Mrs.
 13. McCormick, Elizabeth
 15. Cordner, Robert
 17. Halliday, John, salesman
                              __________

 24. House in course of erection
 22. Corry, Robert, carpenter
 20. Ross, Hugh, builder
 18. Dempster, Wm., builder
 16. Freeman, Mrs. Jessie
 14. Jamison, G., shop assistant
 12. Dowling, John, law clerk
 10. Patrick, G., ballast master
   8. Henry, Matthew, teacher

Ormeau Terrace
see Ormeau Road

Ormond Place
Off Ormond Street
Six small houses

Ormond Street
off Ross Street

   1. McCleary, Margaret
   3. Kearns, P., yarn bundler
   5. Bryan, Mrs.
   7. Rafferty, Jas., flax dresser
   9. Quinn, Samuel, carter
 11. Halpin, Peter, flax dresser
 13. Gaffikin, Robert, painter
 15. McKeown, J., stone mason
 19. Hawthorn, Mrs.
 21. McManus, James, laborer
 23. Fitch, Patrick, flax dresser
 27. Cormickan, Thos., laborer
 29. Ross, Patrick, flax dresser
 31. McGlone, Patrick, laborer
 33. Hanna, Thomas, clerk
 35. Mulholland, Mrs.
                              __________

 18. Martin, William, carpenter
 16. Jordan, William, boot maker
 14. Dunbar, Eliza
 12. McKenna, James, laborer
 10. Ward, Peter, laborer
   8. Jennings, Mrs.
   6. Cashly, Mrs. (Cushley, Mrs. in 1877)
   4. McCaffrey, T., shoe maker
   2. Gardiner, Michael, labourer

Orr's Entry
Off High Street

   1. Hamilton, Samuel, tailor
   3. Napier, James, tailor
   5. Vacant, two stories
   7. Mills, Alex., waiter
                              __________

 10. Maynes, Patrick, servant
   8. Pollock, John, tailor
   6. Harvey, William, bill poster
   4. Imperial Colosseum - Mrs. Shearer
   2. Copeland, William, photographic artist

Oxford Street
Queen's Bridge to Annette Street

   1. Canal Quay
   2. Yard of Belfast Central Railway Company
   3. Mullan, Richd., stabling and yard
   4. Melville, Andrew, stabling yard and contractor
   5. Cattle Market
   6. Side of Wholesale Fruit Market
   7. Side of Potato and Vegetable Market
   8. Side of Pork Market
       Hart, F., pawn broker

P

Paget Place
off College Street South

1 & 3. Harrington, J., cutter for Albion Cloth Co.

Pakenham Place
See Dublin Road

Palmerston Street
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Tate, John, chandler
   3. Irwin, Denis, plasterer
   5. Irvine, Mrs.
   7. Bell, Robert, laborer
   9. Burgess, Samuel, clerk
 10. Hart, F., pawn broker

Panton Street
Off Falls Road

   3. Gibson, Hamilton - side door
   5. Tully, Wm. J., bleacher
   7. Rogan, Patrick, laborer
   9. Elliott, Wm., block cutter
 11. Irvine, James, laborer
                              __________

 38. McGee, Alex., bleacher
 36. McClinton, Jas., bleacher
 34. Stewart, Andrew, gardener
 32. Brown, Mrs.
 30. Crosby, Wm., laborer
 28. Campbell, James, mechanic
 26. McGinley, Mrs.
 24. Magill, John, baker
 22. Boyd, Mrs.
 20. Dornan, Mrs.
 18. O'Brien, John, mechanic
 16. McCann, Andw., overlooker
 14. Burgess, James, flax dresser
 12. Wright, Robt., flax dresser
 10. Fegan, James, flax dresser
   8. Holmes, D., hackle setter
   6. Hanna, T., flax dresser
   4. McCabe, Peter, brick layer
   2. Conway, John, car owner

Park Street
Carrick Hill to Stanhope Street

   1. McIlroy, William, grocer
   3. Woods, James, cabinet maker
   5. Cowden, S. C., lithographer
   7. Robinson, Jas., shoe maker
   9. Cherry, Miss M., seamstress
 11. Agnew, John, grocer
 13. Farrell, Timothy, gas fitter
 15. Collins, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Forsythe, John, baker
 19. McIlwrath, J., spirit grocer
 21. Ritchie, James, shoe maker
 23. Vacant
 25. Johnston, J., spirit grocer
 27. Irwin, Samuel, cork cutter (Irvine, Samuel, cork cutter in 1877)
 29. Cochrane, Thomas, carpenter
 31. McCammon, Miss Agnes, grocer and spirit dealer
                              __________

 26. Blair, John, blacksmith
 24. White, John, grocer
 22. Shields, Alexander, laborer
 20. Robb, Patrick, grocer
18 & 16. Beattie, James, grocer
 14. Mogey, James, grocer
 10. Bulger, Mrs. Ann, grocer
   8. Irwin, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Heron, Miss A., dress maker
   4. Cunningham, D., moulder
   2. Lavery, Richd., spirit dealer

Park Terrace
See Oldpark Road

Parkville
see Antrim Road

Patrick Street Great
York Street to Corporation Street

   1. Loughran, Henry, wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchant
   3. Cumming, John, spirit dealer
3. McDonnell, F., pawn broker
   5. McGlade, Bernd., spirit dealer
   7. Mooney, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Ross, Wm., teacher
 11. Nesbitt, Thomas, house painter
 13. Crawford, Mrs.
 15. Kernahan, Wm., grocer
 17. Trainor, Mrs., spirit dealer
 19. Beattie, Martin, draper
 21. McCann, Miss, dress maker
 23. Cullen, Andw., bookkeeper
 25. Todd, C., linen collar manufacturer
 27. Foy, Mrs. C., pawn broker
 29. Calwell, Jas., delf shop
 31. Burns, Jas., hardware store, and second hand furniture dealer
 33. McArthur, Wm., grocer
       O'Neill, Mrs., green grocer
       O'Neill, James, hair dresser
 35. McGlade, Mrs.
 37. Hanna, Miss, lodging house
 39. Latimer, Henry, cabinet maker
 41. McMurtry, Wm., clerk
 43. Dunlop, Robert, flour and provision merchant
 45. Smyth, John, pawn broker
 47. Johnston, James, grocer
 49. Johnstone, John, Belfast Steam Marble Works, stone yard, and grind-stone depot
 51. Ramsay, Sinclair, draper
 53. Vacant
 55. Sheals, James, bird stuffer
 57. McMillen, Hugh, coal yard
                              Butter Market
Inside of Market:-
   Gowdy, W., weigh master
   Erwin, John, butter merchant
   Scott, James, butter merchant
   McComb, James, butter merchant
   Dykes, David, butter merchant
       Site of Seamen's (Established) Church
       Macnamara, James & Co., general West India merchants
 68. McMillen, Hugh, baker, flour and coal merchant
 66. McKenna, William, provision merchant
 64. Sloan, James, smith
62 & 60. McFarlane, Adam, cooper and spirit dealer
 58. Falloon, Hugh, spirit vaults
 56. McCreedy, Alex., sawyer
 54. Falloon, Hugh, stabling
 52. McCreedy, Mrs.
 50. Heron, Wm., baker & grocer
 48. O'Neill, Charles, spirit dealer
 46. McErlean, Francis, spirit dealer
 44. Harper, Mrs.
 42. Wilson, John, painter
 40. Crowe, W., printer's carpenter
 38. McColl, Mathew, carpenter
 36. Simpson, Wm., hair dresser
 34. McKenzie, Hugh, painter and glazier
 32. McKee, Wm., soap boiler
 30. Officer, Mrs., green grocer
28 & 26. Murphy, Daniel & Sons, grain and flour merchants
 24. Carmichael, Thos. S., provision merchant
   "   Wilson, Saml., grain merchant
22. Dyer, Captain
 22. Kean, F., carver
 20. Owens, Saml., grain merchant
 18. McKee, Alex., linen shirt front manufacturer
 16. Carrigan, Thomas, spirit dealer
 14. Johnston, Wm., egg, butter and provision merchant
 12. Adams, James, grain and flour merchant
 10. McGarry, Rodger, car owner
   8. McKenna, S., pawn broker
   6. Clark, Alex. & Co., grain and flour merchants
   4. McBurnie, D. & Co., drapers
   2. McCarter, R. & M., cabinet makers (McCartan, Joseph, cabinet maker in 1877)

Patrick Street Little
York Street to Corporation Street

1 & 3 Vint, Geo. A. S., family grocer, wine and spirit merchant
   5. McBride, Daniel, butcher
   9. Wilson, Jas., general dealer
 11. Sanderson, Miss, lodging house
 13. McClean, Miss S., lodging house
 15. Cumming, Alex., cooper
 17. Sands, Henry, pork cutter
 19. Sinclair, James, grocer
 21. Palmer, W. J., spirit dealer
 23. Crow, John, spirit dealer
 29. Douglass, Mrs.
 31. Rodgers, Alexander, grocer
 33. Brown, John, laborer
 35. McSherry, Mrs.
 37. Sanders, T., stabling yard
 39. Sterling, Mrs.
 41. Scott, Archd., spirit dealer
 43. McKee, Mrs.
 45. Nicholson, Samuel, cooper
 47. Murphy, Thomas, seaman
 49. Graham, S., general grocer
 51. Girven, M., stabling & yard
 53. Morrison, James, tailor
 55. Malcolmson, James, baker
 57. Thompson, A., pork cutter
 59. Tracey, Michael, pensioner
 61. Thompson, Miss J., grocer
 63. Duffin, Samuel, grocer
 65. Lavery, Edwd. & Co., waste and tow dealers
 77. Vance, John, carpenter
 79. McCollum, John, seaman
                               __________

 78. Bogan, John, spirit dealer
 76. Shaw, Wilson, grass seed dealer
 72. O'Neill, John, laborer
 70. Moore, James, seaman
 68. Lyons, Thomas, lumper
 66. Green, Arthur, seaman
 64. McConnell, Samuel, gilder
 62. Ouston, Mrs.
 60. Burrows, Thomas, laborer
 58. McBride, Edward, laborer
 56. Rea, Jas., provision merchant
 52. Prenter, M., pork cutter
 50. Shannon, Nathaniel, gilder
 48. McCallister, T., pork cutter
 46. McConville, John, seaman
 44. Clyde, George, salesman
 42. Stewart, William, cooper
 40. Graham, Jas., clothes cleaner
38. Orr, Mrs.
 36. Sanderson, Thos., carpenter
 36. Greer, Moses, laborer
 32. Ellis, Mrs., green grocer
28 & 26. Girvan, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
24. Sanderson, S., pork cutter
 24. Reynolds, Alex., laborer
 22. Anderson, Matthew, sawyer
 20. Reynolds, William, carter
18 & 16. Vacant
 14. Ward, William, grocer
 12. McCutcheon, Mrs., dress maker
 10. Service, Mrs., grocer
   8. Moreland, J. W., flour merchant
   6. Magorian, Mrs., spirit dealer
4. Gihon, Wm., shoe maker
   4. Major, George, pawn broker
   2. McCann, John, family grocer and wine and spirit merchant

Patrick Lane
off Great Patrick Street
two small houses

Patterson's Court
Off Little Patrick Street
thirty one small houses

Patterson's Place
off Donegall Square East
Stables

Peel's Place
off Northumberland Street

   1. Strain, David, baker
   2. Major, Mathew, fitter
   3. Burns, Robert, laborer

Peel Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Duffy, William - hall door
   3. Reid, Mrs.
   5. Hanna, Francis, flax dresser
   7. Crane, John, laborer
   9. Tumelty, Hugh, carpenter
 11. Lewis, George, linen manufacturer
 13. Gibson, John, hackler
                               __________

 44. Cassidy, John, lapper
 42. McCrory, Michael, laborer
 40. Coyne, John, traveller
 38. Moore, George, laborer
 36. Maguire, Charles, laborer
 34. Taggart, John, laborer
 32. Keown, James
 30. Simpson, James, flax dresser
 28. Dogherty, John, mechanic
 26. Girvin, Joseph, flax dresser
 24. Maguire, William
 22. Gihon, Mrs.
 20. McGinty, John - hall door
 16. Mallon, Francis, flax dresser
 14. Quinn, Michael, mechanic
 12. McCanley, James, painter and glazier (McAuley, James, glazier in 1877)
 10. Maloney, John, flax dresser
   8. McGaughen, M., roving master
   6. Maginn, Michael
   4. Higgins, P., blacksmith
   2. O'Neill, C. - hall door

Pembroke Place
see Eliza Street

Pennington Place
see Peter's Hill

Pepper Hill Court
Off Carrick Hill
Nineteen small houses

Peter's Hill
North Street to Shankhill Road

1 & 3. Huston, Robt., provision dealer
   5. McQuillan, John, shoe maker
   7. McKeown, H., blacksmith
   9. Carlisle, Mrs.
 11. Armstrong, R., shoe maker
 13. McCarter, Saml., laborer
 15. Craney, John, coal porter
 17. Simpson, Hugh, laborer
 19. McQuillan, Danl., salesman
 21. Pitt, James, hatter
 23. Moore, James, horse shoer
 25. Boyd, Mrs., straw bonnet maker
 27. Cleland, Mrs., haberdasher
 29. Hegarty, Patrick, broker
 31. Daniel, John, nailer
 33. McConnell, Henry, butcher
 35. Constabulary Barrack
 37. Wilson, Robert, painter
 39. Marks, William, grocer
 41. Bates, George, green grocer
 43. McAdam, Jas., linen merchant
 45. Black, Jas., smith's helper
 47. Campbell, James, delf and china warehouse
 49. Campbell, C., provision dealer
 51. Moreland, Samuel, grocer
 53. Smith, Miss, haberdasher
 55. McKeown, Wm., grocer
 59. Harrison, Richard, grocer
 61. Gilmore, O., grocer and spirit dealer
 63. Canning, John, grocer
 65. McGee, John, grocer
 67. Whyte, James, grocer
 69. Palmer, J., grocer and spirit dealer
 71. McCormick, J., haberdasher
 79. Hogg, Samuel, grocer
 81. Scott, John, pawn broker
 83. Bell, Wm. H., druggist and grocer
 85. Green, Alex., spirit dealer
 87. Suffern, Robert, accountant and draper
 89. Ramsay, Thos., confectioner
91 & 93. Vulcan Tavern - James McCullough
 95. Carlisle, R., baker & grocer
 97. Ross, John, confectioner
101. Loughran, J., hair dresser
103. Campbell, John, stationer
105. McGrath, C., green grocer
107. Price, William, butcher
109. Rodgers, Alex., grocer
111. Johnston, S., hair dresser
113. Lemon, Alex., flax dresser
115. Frew, F., forage store
117. Barry, Mark, haberdasher
                         Pennington Place
119. Girvan, J., pawn broker
121. Vacant, two stories
123. Girvan, Mrs.
125. Berry, Matthew W., surgeon and accoucheur
127. Lynn, Miss, dress maker
129. Berry, Miss S., haberdasher
                            __________

158. Savage, John, spirit dealer
156, 154 & 152. Watt, James, grocer and haberdasher
150. Downey, John, carter
148. Thompson, W., bread server
146. Gallagher, Wm., grocer
144. Downey, James, car owner
142. Farrell, David, shoe maker
140. Leonard, George, laborer
138 & 136. McGlade, Mrs. S., green grocer
134. Lewsley, H., muslin printer
132. Dornan, Edward, hackler
130. Allison, John, upholsterer
128. Stewart, J., iron moulder
126. Watson, J., ship carpenter
124. Martin, Mary, white worker
122. Longworth, Mrs.
120. Bell, Wm., draughtsman
118. McMillan, John, grocer
116. Tosh, H., furniture broker
114. Kelly, Patrick, carpenter
112. Warwick, Susannah
110. Hamill, John, fireman
108. Hunter, Henry, brick layer
106. Sterling, John, foreman iron moulder
104. McNeill, Mrs.
102. Mullan, Mary, lodging house
100. McMaster, P., furniture dealer
 98. Savage, Thomas, laborer
 96. Kearney, Hugh, lodging house
 94. Heany, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Cahoon, J., draper's traveller
       Two house repairing
86 & 84. Kirker, Alex., grocer and spirit dealer
 82. Lemon, Jas., general broker
 80. Webb, Thomas, hackler
 78. Donnelly, Edward, grocer and spirit dealer
 76. Boyd, Samuel, grocer
 74. McClements, Hugh, grocer
 72. Butler, John, laborer
 70. George, Thomas, butcher
 66. Graham, James, hair dresser
 64. Entry
 62. Kingsmoore, Geo., nailer ( Kingsmore, George, nailer in 1877)
 60. Maryfield, Robt., laborer
 58. Hall, Francis, butcher
 56. Largey, John, water server
 54. McKeown, D., brick layer
 52. Ferguson, John, grocer
 48. Copeland, W., grocer and spirit dealer
 46. Largey, H., water server
 44. Moore, John, lodging house
 42. Todd, Henry, pawn broker
 40. Leckey, Jas., cabinet maker
 38. Shaw, Eliza, milliner
 36. Vacant, three stories
 34. Saunders, Thos., tinsmith
 32. Magill, Mrs. M.
 30. Webb, Robt., bellows maker
 28. Conway, Hugh, butcher
 26. McDonald, John, grocer
 24. McFarlane, J., watch maker
 22. McNeill, Thomas, seaman
 20. Gilmore, PO., marine store
 18. Rutherford, Martin, grocer and spirit dealer
16 & 14. Mairs, Archibald T., grocer and provision dealer
 12. Vacant, two stories
 10. Phillips, James, toyshop
8 & 6. Wilson, J., grocer and spirit dealer
4 & 2. Fitzpatrick, P. & J., grocers and spirit dealers

Peter's Place
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Dillon, Mrs.
   3. McManus, Ann
   5. Quirey, Susan
   7. Russell, Robert, flax dresser
   9. McCance, Wm., laborer
 11. McNally, John, shoe maker
 13. Heaney, James, baker
 15. Chambers, Hugh, carpenter
 17. Hutchinson, Wm., chandler
                               __________

 10. Dougherty, John, dealer
   8. Gardiner, James, butler
   6. McGinn, Patrick, laborer
   4. Fowler, James, canvasser
   2. Kelly, Henry, shoe maker

Pilot Court
off Pilot Place

   1. Mulholland, Chas., laborer
   2. Morrison, David, laborer
   3. O'Neill, James, laborer
   6. Connor, John, laborer
   7. Reilly, James, laborer
   8. Mallin, Patrick, laborer

Pilot Place
Off Pilot Street

   1. Mallon, John, car driver
   2. Gill, John, boiler maker
   3. Neill, James, laborer
   4. Taylor, James, captain

Pilot Street
off Corporation Street

   1. Conway, Henry, laborer
   3. Hughes, Mrs. E.
   5. Burns, James, laborer
5. Hanley, Thomas, huckster
   7. Davison, Robert, seaman
   9. Hilton, Hugh, laborer
 11. McKeown, John, laborer
 13. Waters, T., ship joiner
 15. Hamilton, Mrs. Ann
 17. McParlan, Js., H.M.'s Customs
17. Mooney, Jas., block maker
 19. Stokesberry, R., scantling and lumber yard
 21. McCormick, J., ship carpenter
 23. Stringer, G. T., spirit dealer
 25. Stewart, G., blacksmith
 27. Charters, Miss Sarah
 29. Deboyce, Mrs. Mary
 31. McLarnon, Thos., dairy
 33. Dolan, Michael, clerk
 35. McNeill, Mrs. C.
35. Watson, Alex., green grocer
 37. Niblock, John, seaman
 39. Boyd, John, laborer
 41. Paterson, Martin, spirit dealer
 43. Darroch, D., blacksmith
 45. Kennedy, Isaac, boiler maker
 47. Gill, John, boiler and water tank maker
                               __________

       Bethel Church
68 & 66. Stores, etc., stores
 64. Crone, John, spirit dealer
 62. McCune, James, watcher
 54. Moorehead, Jas., cooper
 52. Houston, Wm., boiler maker
 50. McIlwee, J., draughtsman
       Store, etc.
 42. Dougherty, Mrs. Ellen
 40. Kennedy, Robert, pilot
 38. Sandford, Jas., tailor
 36. McCance, John, laborer
       Pim & Co.'s stores
 20. Gilmore, Daniel, grocer
 18. Hingston, N., coastguard
 16. Kennedy, Samuel, clerk
 14. Wilkinson, Robert, foreman in grain store
 12. Rankin, Mrs. E., grocer
 10. Johnston, James, grocer, etc.
   8. Donaghy, Wm., hair dresser
   6. Shearer, Mrs. Margaret
4 & 2. Gateway

Plains, The
Posnett Street

                           Off Botanic Avenue
       Lester, Henry, manager for Robb & Co.
       Hall, Matthew, druggist, grocer, etc.
       Coulter, Mrs.
                           Cameron Street
                         off Botanic Avenue
       Bole, Rev. John
       Vacant ground
                            Fitzroy Avenue
                         off Botanic Avenue
       Lecky, Alex., commercial traveller
       Vacant, three stories
       Law, Jane
       Vacant, three stories
       Patteson, Matthew, Mission Secretary of Gen. Assem. (General Assembly)
       Hamilton, Samuel, clerk
       Wright, James (of Killen & Wright, Trafalgar Street)
       Sherrie, Wm., brush manufacturer
       Kidd, Geo., linen merchant
       Wilson, D., in News Room
                           Melrose Terrace
                         Off Fitzroy Avenue
       Reilly, John, draper
       Forrester, William (in Riddel & Co.'s, Donegall Place)
       Magill, William Henry, wine and tea merchant
       Martin, James
       Law, Jas., prof. of Anatomy
       Brown, Mrs.
                             Fitzroy Terrace
                             Fitzroy Avenue
       Corry, Robert W., timber merchant
       McCausland, J. K. (firm of S. McCausland & Co.)
                              College Green
                          off Botanic Avenue
       Blackwood, Mrs. Charles
       Boas, Herman (of 5 Donegall Square South)
                               Fitzroy Place
                          off Botanic Avenue
       Birch, Saml., manager for Dickenson & Co.
       Wilkie, Geo., traffic manager Belfast Steamship Co.
       Harvey, James, iron monger
       Riddell, Mrs.
       Riddell, James, reed maker
       Richardson, Mrs.
       Two vacant houses
       Lang, Charles
       Nash, James Henry, Inland Revenue officer
                         Presbyterian College
                             Botanic Avenue
                               College Park
                           off Botanic Avenue
       Porter, Rev. Dr., LL.D., prof. Presbyterian College
       Killen, Rev. Dr., professor Presbyterian College
       Murphy, Rev. Dr., professor Presbyterian College
       Tod, Mrs.
       Edgar, John
                             Rugby Terrace
       Bryson, Wm., linen merchant
       Reid, Henry, insurance agent
       Tilley, James, linen merchant
       Five houses building opposite
                              Alma Cottage
       Thompson, Charles, confectioner, etc.
       Two villas building

Plunket's Court
Off Carrick Hill
sixteen small houses

Police Place
William Street South to Police Square

       Belfast Coach Factory - William Bathurst
                           Belfast Town Hall
       Town Clerk's Office - James Guthrie, Town Clerk; assistant, A. W. Calcutt
       Borough Accountant and Cashier's Offices - Hugh McCalmont Woods, accountant; Edward Samuel Wesley de Cobain, cashier, General clerks - William Blackburne and William Peebles
       Borough Surveyor's Office - J. J. Montgomery, borough surveyor; assistant surveyors, Robt. Vaisser, Henry A. Frazer, and J. Bretland; Wm. Brown, clerk of works
       Sergeants-at-Mace - John Crawford & Jas. Morrow
       Inspector of Hackney Cars and Cabs - George Reilly; assistants, Thos. Crothers and David Duff
       Inspectors of Streets - Jas. Sinclair & Jas. McKittrick; assistants, James Neill and John McCoubrey
       Sanitary Inspector - Hugh Norwood; assistants, W. Welsh, W. J. Anderson, James Bolton, J. McGifford, William White, and George Herdman
       Police Office - Jas. Luttrel Bailey, Police Commissioner and Chief Inspector of Constabulary for Belfast District
                           __________

       Herron, James, currier and fruit dealer
       Harcourt, Wm., plumber and gasfitter
       Iron stores of Wm. McNeill
       Boas & Co., fancy box manufacturers
       Fire Engine Station - Geo. Reilly, superintendent; residence, 15 Gloucester Street.  Turncocks - J. McCrudden, 6. Goudy's Court; A. Shanks, 10 Lancaster Street; W. Mackey, Little Donegall Street; Wm. McFarland, Hudson Street
       Lowe, James, alabaster merchant and spirit dealer

Police Square
Victoria Street to Police Place

   1. Market Weighbridge Office - Andrew H. McBratney, weigh master
   3. Moore, Wm., spirit dealer
   5. White, William, farming implement maker
   7. Fetherston, John, agent for Drogheda brewery
   9. Anderson, William, house, land and rent agent
 11. Storey & Co., agents and commission merchants
   "   Gormley, Jas., spirit dealer
17, 19 & 21. Finlay, John, jun., flax and tow merchant
                              __________

       Side entrance to Police Office
 40. Archer, W., fire brigade
   "   Moorehead, D., fire brigade
 38. Moorehead, J. C., grocer and fire brigade
 36. Nelson, Hugh, fire brigade
   "   Niven, Matthew, fire brigade
 34. Reid, Alex., fire brigade
   "   Bittles, John, fire brigade
 32. Dougherty, H., fire brigade
 30. McCartney, T., fire brigade
   "   McMeekan, C., fire brigade
 28. Mitchell, John, fire brigade
   "   McMullan, John, fire brigade
 26. McKelvey, John, fire brigade
 24. Kelso, William, fire brigade
   "   Allen, Ezekiel, fire brigade
   "   Reid, David, fire brigade
 22. Cramsie, Daniel, car owner
 20. Lagan Navigation Office - W. A. Robinson, secretary
 18. McClelland, Hugh, flax merchant and insurance agent; agent for Messrs. Gilbey, wine importers
16 & 14. Wine stores of Hugh McClelland
 12. Castlebellingham Brewery office and stores - T. Marshall, agent
   "   McCourt, David, laborer
 10. Hogg, James, mortar and plaster yard
   "   Allen, Robert, fire brigade
   "   Auld, James, fire brigade
   "   Dawson, Joseph, fire brigade
   8. Martin, John
   6. Back entrance to James Agnew's timber yard
   4. Martin, John, hay and straw store
   2. Bell, S., spirit dealer

Portland Lane
off Portland Street
Stables

Portland Place
Off Portland Street

   1. Glover, Margaret
   3. Smith, William, mechanic
   5. Cappo, Joseph, philosophical and chemical instrument maker
   7. Hadskis, Agnes, dairy
   9. McConnell, W. J., mechanic
                              __________

   6. Fitzgerald, Ann, lodging house
   4. Gibson, William, carpenter
   2. Moore, Agnes, clothes dealer

Portland Street
Great George Street to Lancaster Street

   1. Donavin, Thos., ship carpenter (Donovan, Eliza in 1877)
   "   Gresson, Alexander, porter
   3. Hodgens, Andrew, sawyer
   5. Arnold, Eliza
   7. Mark, Wm., wood turner
                              __________

 30. McKee, Mrs., dealer
 26. Rice, Mrs.
 24. Shanks, John, sawyer
 22. Canning, Hugh, laborer
 20. Galway, John, slater
 18. Millar, Isaac, stone sculptor
 16. Harrison, Eliza
 14. Fry, Mrs., mangling
 12. Clotworthy, Mrs., dealer
 10. Mercer, Richard, seaman
   8. Macoun, Edwd., stone cutter
   6. McNeill, Thos., pensioner
   4. Maguire, Susan

Posnett Street
(see The Plains)

Pottinger's Court
Pottinger's Entry

   3. McMullan, D., shoe maker
   5. Dodds, Jas., muslin printer
   7. Ritchie, Robert, tailor
                               __________

   6. Bell, R. A., sewing machine maker
   4. Malcomson Brothers, wine stores

Pottinger's Entry
off High Street

   1. Back entrance to R. Shaw's hairdressing establishment
   3. Back entrance of J. & J. Arnold, drapers
   7. Henry, Thomas, general letterpress printer
   9. Logan & Orr, wire workers and window blind manufacturers
 11. Crossley, Wm., oyster house
 13. McCaughey, W., brick layer
 15. Vacant
 17. Love, Ellen
 19. McCollum, R., shoe maker
 21. Dale, Mrs., oyster house
 23. Campbell, Mrs., provision shop
 25. Dougherty, Thos., laborer
 27. McManus, Mrs. Isabella
31 & 33. Vacant
 35. Moore, Jas., general printer
                               __________

 40. Orr, Robert, grocer
 38. McGowan, F., store keeper
 36. Sexton, Sarah
 34. Kane, John, laborer
 32. Morrison, Hugh, porter
 30. Creen, Mrs.
 28. McDonnell, Alex., chandler
 26. Logan, Mrs.
 24. Collins, Mrs.
 20. Godbey, R., brewer's agent and ale and porter stores
 18. Campbell & Burns, book binders, paper rulers, and account book manufacturers
 16. Wicklow, John, chair maker
 14. Hagan, Jas., oyster rooms
12 & 10. Workshop of Richard Patterson & Co.
   8. McCahern, J., oyster rooms
6 & 4. McCrory, Bernd., hotel
   2. Hollywood, M. & J., tobacconists and cigar importers

Pottinger Place
See Albert Bridge Road

Pottinger Terrace
See Albert Bridge Road

Pound Lane
Albert Street to Grosvenor Street

       McDonald, Francis, grocer
       Carrigan, Wm., mechanic
       McIlherron, Mrs. J., washer
       Savage, James, brick layer
       McDonald, Francis, flax and tow waste dealer
       Stores of Francis McDonald
       Side of Grosvenor Street Smithworks - J. & J. McKeown
       Connolly, James, flax and waste stores

Pound Street
Durham Street to Divis Street

       McCracken, James, building and carpenters' yard
       McCrossan, T., grocer & spirit dealer
       McIlroy, Owen, wood turner
 19. Brown, Bridget
 21. Rafferty, John, blacksmith
 23. Quin, Catherine
 25. Murphy, Ellen
 27. Clarke, Patrick, laborer
 29. McKenna, Margaret
 31. Quin, Francis, brick moulder
 33. Campbell, Charles, laborer
 35. Gehan, John, laborer
 37. McKee, Sarah
 39. Morris, Philip, laborer
 41. McCullough, James, laborer
 43. Mitchell, Mrs.
 47. Close, Eliza, grocer
 49. Nugent, John, laborer
 51. Heaney, Anne
 53. Jenkins, Jane, huckster
57 & 59. Green, Patk., huckster
 61. Fleming, James, laborer
 63. Connelly, Rose Anne
 65. Magowan, Henry, laborer
 67. Wright, John, tailor and clothier
 69. McGowan, H., brick moulder
 71. Carroll, Robert, coach maker
 73. Rodgers, John, laborer
 75. McCarty, John, laborer
 77. Doyle, James, laborer
 79. Kerr, William, weaver
 81. Sutherland, John, laborer
 83. Martin, George, laborer
                              __________

 66. McClean, Charlotte, huckster
 64. Daly, Mrs.
 62. Lavery, Mrs.
 60. Bennett, Thos., brick layer
 58. Fitzpatrick, E., grocer and spirit dealer
 56. Sloan, John, watcher
 54. Campbell, R., cattle dealer
 52. Connor, Daniel, spirit dealer
 50. Fitzgerald, Edward, butcher
 26. Corr, Michael, tailor
 24. Hanlon, Michael, hackler
 22. Rea, Francis, tenter
 20. Cartland, Peter, fireman
 18. Carraby, Joseph, laborer
 16. Wilson, Mary
 14. Burns, Thomas, plasterer
 12. McAreavy, John
 10. Cregan, Catherine, grocer
   8. Donnelly, Margaret
4 & 2. McCracken, J., builder

Prince's Court
Off Prince's Street

       Cellars of John Doyle
       Stables of Wm. M. Barkley
       Hay loft of John Millen
       Chandlery stores of Mrs. I. Gardner
       Grocery stores of R. & J. Meharry
       Rere entrances to houses in Queen Square

Prince's Dock

   1. Grainger, David, ship owner
   3. Corr, Edward, spirit dealer
   5. Dempsey, Wm., spirit dealer
7 & 9. McRoberts, Archibald & Sons, boat builders
 11. Muirhead, Jas., cooperage
 13. Hutchinson, Wm., pilot
 15. Scott, John, block and pump maker
 17. Davidson, John, sail maker and ship chandler
 39. Grain stores of Hamilton, Megaw & Thomson
 41. Vacant
 43. Gifford, T., spirit dealer
       Prince's Dock Foundry - Victor and David Coates, boiler makers, engineers, millwrights, etc.
       Corry, James P., & Co., saw mills, timber merchants and ship owners

Prince's Street
Queen Square to Ann Street

   1. Ingram, George - side door
   3. McDonnell, D., hair dresser
   5. McKenna, B., hair dresser
   7. Newham, M., lodging house
   9. Melough, J., letter carrier
 11. Hill, Mrs. Ellen, dealer
 13. Doyle, John, boarding house
 15. Hart, Sarah, boarding house
 17. Adams, Mrs.
17. Mansfield, E., boarding house
 19. McMichael, H., boat owner
 21. Campbell, John, smith
21. Murray, John, dealer
 23. Millen, Adam, grocer
 25. Millen, John, salt merchant
 27. Murdoch, John, boarding house
 29. Vacant
 31. Conlan, Owen, spirit dealer
 33. Mahood, Saml., boarding house
 35. Martin, J., boarding house
 37. Smyth, Bernard, cooper
 41. Trelford, Jane, dress maker
 43. Wallace, Jas., boarding house
 45. Thompson, A., boarding house
 47. Fergie, Mrs. Ann
                              __________

 42. Hughes, James, butcher
 40. Connery, M., boarding house
 38. Wilson, John, boarding house
 36. Cherry, M., harness maker
 34. Mulholland, J., spirit grocer
32. Prince's Street Bakery - William Trelford
 32. Mulholland, Wm., captain
 30. Sinclair, Thos., lodging house
 28. Grant, James, spirit dealer
 26. O'Brien, Andrew, lodgings
 24. McFerran, Wm., spirit dealer
22 & 20. Barry, James & Co., grocers, wine and spirit dealers
 18. Fowler, James, green grocer
 16. Doyle, John, marine store
 14. Ritchie, Hugh, lodging house
 12. White, Mrs., lodging house
 10. Campbell, John, smith
   8. Delaney, Ann, lodging house
   6. Hampson, R., & Co., rope & twine manufacturers
   4. Vacant
   2. Swain, Hugh, tobacconist

Prospect House
New Ballynafeigh Road

       Moreland, William Harrison, mill owner

Prospect Terrace
see University Road

Q

Quadrant Street
Albert Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. Moyne, Patrick, spirit dealer
1. Fitzpatrick, John, laborer
   3. Doherty, B., spinning master
   5. Kirkpatrick, J., mechanic
   7. McLaughlin, Mary Anne
   9. Wallace, Richard, carter
 11. Connolly, Peter, laborer
 13. Connolly, Bernard (Conway, Bernard, grocer and provision dealer in 1877)
 15. Storey, Mrs.
 17. Bodin, William, carpenter
   "   Conlon, Mrs.
 19. Short, Terence, stone cutter
 21. McCullough, T., flax dresser
 23. Loughran, Wm., coal porter
 25. McLaughlin, James, laborer
 27. Lennon, Mrs.
 29. McConnell, Hugh - side door
                              __________

 24. Reilly, William, grocer
 22. McGiven, O., power loom dresser
 20. Girven, Mrs. (Garvey, Mrs. in 1877)
 18. McKeown, Bernard, tailor
 16. Cassidy, John, printer
 14. O'Toole, Patrick, engineer
 12. Bradley, James, laborer
 10. Briggs, Mrs.
   8. McNamee, B., carpenter
   6. Brown, Mrs.
   4. Jackson, Joseph, hackler
   2. Mooney, Edw., carpenter

Queen Square
High Street to Donegall Quay

   3. Globe Parcels Office - R. M. Smith, agent
   5. Gardner, Mrs. I., chandlery
   7. Pullman & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers
   "   Gallaher & Yeates, tea merchants and tobacco manufacturers
   9. Meharry, R. & J., grocers, and ale and porter bottlers
 11. Belfast Discount Company (Limited)
   "   McIntyre, Moorehead & Osborne, wholesale tea merchants and grocers
 13. Phillips, Henry, brush and bellows manufacturer
   "   Freeman, John, rope and twine manufacturer
 15. Barkley, Wm. M., commission agent, coal merchant, ship owner, and ship broker
 17. Ingram, Geo., spirit dealer
 19. Swain, Hugh, grocer and tobacconist
19. Quinn, Ann, spirit dealer, and Queen Square Coffee House; Belfast, Banbridge, Bangor, N.T. Ards & Portaferry mail car office
 21. Cumberland & Glasgow Hotel - Mrs. Phillips
 23. Davidson, John, rope manufacturer & ship chandler
 25. Dyer, John, general emigration and insurance agent, and ship broker
 27. Burns Commercial Hotel - George Parker
 29. Gowan, Henry, ship broker and marine insurance agent, agent for National Steam ship Co.; agent for Tapscott's and Old Black Star line of New York packets; agent for packet ships to Australia and New Zealand
   "   McGregor Bros., commission merchants and ship agents
 31. Henderson, Robert, & Son, general steam packet office and forwarding agents
       New Custom-House Buildings:
          Post Office
          Money Order Office
          Stamp Office
          Probate Office
          Income Tax Office
          Inland Revenue Office
          Local Marine Board
   6. Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors
   4. Caughey, W. B., of Northern Bank

Queen Street Place North
off North Queen Street
six small houses

Queen's College
see University Road

Queen's Elms
see University Road

Queen's Island
County Down side of river

       Harland & Wolff, iron ship builders and engineers; office on the Island
       McWilliams, Jas., in charge of Patent Slip and steam dredges for Harbor Commissioners
       Abercorn Basin
       Hamilton Graving Dock and engine house
       McGarry, Luke, caretaker and gardener of Island

Queen Place North
off Albert Street

   1. English, Samuel, power loom dresser
   3. Blair, Robert, laborer
   5. Hamilton, Alex., weaver
   7. Dowds, James, laborer
   9. Boyd, James, laborer
 11. Thompson, William, laborer
 13. Tedford, Samuel, laborer
 15. Grant, Victor, laborer
 17. Corbitt, John, flax bundler
 19. Campbell, James, laborer
 21. Rourke, Charles, boot maker
 23. Smith, Robert, laborer
                               __________

 24. Murdock, Isaac, fireman
 22. Crockhart, J., flax bundler
 20. Carvill, Alexander, laborer
 18. Burgess, George, boot maker
 16. Johnston, W., flax bundler
 14. Sneddon, Robt., brick layer
 12. Lubeck, John
 10. Leckey, Hugh, laborer
   8. McRoberts, John, carpenter
   6. Smith, Wm., laborer
   4. McDonald, Agnes, washer
   2. Doran, Robert, laborer

Queen Street
Mill Street to Wellington Place

   1. Murphy, John, spirit dealer
   3. Cunningham, Saml., wholesale wine and spirit merchant
3. Scott, Cinnamond & Co., chandlers, grocers, druggists, etc.
3. Hamilton, Robt., engraver and lithographer
   5. McGowan, Ellen
   "   Moore, Miss, dress maker
   7. County Cess Office - George Rainey, high constable; Purcell, Bowman, deputy
   "   Gibson, Geo., linen merchant
   9. Vacant, house and shop
 11. McKay, Miss, dress maker
 13. Ramsay, Mrs., dress, mantle and shirt maker
 15. Doris, Denis, Constabulary pensioner
 17. Queen Street National School - vacant
 19. Garrett, Mrs.
 21. Hewitt, Miss Clara
 23. Meharg, James, auctioneer and appraiser
 25. Marshall, J. (of Simpson & Marshall, Castle Place)
 27. Milliken, Mrs.
 29. Jackson, William (of Dickenson & Co., Wellington Place)
 31. McIlveen, John T., linen merchant
 33. Edeson, J. R., professor of music
 35. Purdon, Miss Eleanor Jane
 37. Maguire, Mrs.
 39. Jennings, J., linen merchant
                             __________

 28. Rebuilding (for Dickenson & Co., Wellington Place)
 26. Simms, Miss
 24. Stavelly, Miss M., school for ladies
 22. Adrain, James, clerk
 20. Tate, Alexander, County Surveyor
 18. Waring, R., woollen draper
 16. Orr, Hugh
 14. Trueman, John, baker and flour merchant
 12. McEwen, Mrs.
 10. Vacant stores
       Constabulary Barrack
   8. Gilliland, Henry, sewed muslin manufacturer
   6. Vacant
   4. Heron, Jas., bank director
   2. Flax Stores of Lowry, Valentine & Kirk

Queen Street Court
off Queen Street
eight small houses

Queen Street North
Donegall Street to Old Carrickfergus Road

   1. Belfast Mercantile Academy - John Pyper, principal
       Ekenhead Presbyterian Church
   3. McKibbin, Samuel, sawyer
   5. Bairns, Eliza, confectioner
7 & 9. Irwin, Robert, spirit dealer
 11. Collins, Charles, laborer
 13. Green, Samuel, shoe maker
 15. Tate, Eliza, huckster
 17. Long, David, pensioner
 19. Constabulary Barrack
21 & 23. Boyd, T., beer retailer
 25. Blair, Joseph, tailor
 27. Doyle, John, laborer
 29. Nolan, George, pensioner
 31. Green, Samuel, grocer
 33. Stone, James, shoe maker
 35. Salmon, Peter, slater
 37. McChesney, Wm., fireman
 39. McComb, Wm., spirit grocer
 41. Johnston, John, stone cutter
43 & 45. Smyth, Danl., poulterer
 47. Foster, James, hackler
 49. Gribben, John, grocer
 51. Vacant, three stories
 53. Cheevers, Patk., spirit dealer
 55. Boyle, Robert, grocer
57 & 59. Irvine, Charles, green grocer
 61. Smyth, Ellen, huckster
 65. Farrelly, M., green grocer
67 & 69. O'Connor, Jane, spirit dealer
71 & 73. Sub-let to six tenants
 75. Caledon, Thomas, stationer
 77. Donald, Wm., shoe maker
 79. Reilly, John, laborer
 81. Smyth, George, tailor
 83. Murray, Margt., fruit dealer
       Queen's Tavern - Michael Fox
       House and shop unfinished
       House unfinished
       Fletcher, William, clerk
       Irwin, Alexander, stone yard
       Norton, John, carpenter
       Coulter, Matilda, sewed muslin agent
       McBride, John, commercial traveller
 85. McCracken, James, grocer
 87. Campbell, John, lapper
 89. Graham, James, bakery and flour store
 91. O'Neill, Wm., shoe shop
 93. Bryan, James, haberdasher
 95. Forbes, Mrs.
 97. Price, Thomas, notary public, commissioner for taking affidavits, and commission agent
 99. Walsh, Thomas, royal mail guard
105. Smyth, Edward, spirit dealer
107 & 109. Canavan, John, spirit dealer
111. McStay, E., shop assistant
113. Heaney, Bridget, mill worker
115. Harbison, Susan, grocer & beer retailer
117, 119 & 121, Faulkner, John, spirit grocer
123. Hadskis, Abel, pawn broker
125, 127 & 129. Vacant ground
131. Chapman, Wm., clerk
133. Fraser, Hugh, mechanic
135. Wilson, Alex., mechanic
137. Gribben, James, teacher
139. Robb, Patrick, clerk
141. Forsythe, John, pensioner
143. Walker, Thomas, draper's traveller
145. McFall, Mrs.
                                 Spamount
   6. Brown, John H., solicitor's clerk
   5. Schofield, Joseph, manager of hat manufactory
   4. Isdell, John
   3. Waddell, William, laborer
   2. Wherry, James, lapper
   1. Malet, Mrs.
                              __________

 98. Auld, Wm., railway porter
 96. McKeown, John, laborer
 94. McQuillan, Mary, huckster
 92. King, Bernard, spirit dealer
 90. Fox Tavern - John Byrne
 88. Kilfoyle, Peter, laborer
 86. McGuiggan, Alice, grocer
 84. Doherty, Owen, huckster
 82. Morrison, John, laborer
 80. McAllen, Sarah, grocer
 78. Scott, Eliza, white worker
 76. Finlay, Joseph, grocer and spirit dealer
 74. Doherty, Patrick, grocer
 72. McCann, James, grocer
 70. Simpson, David, grocer
 68. Hilland, Roger F., grocer
 66. Gamble, Arthur, pawn broker
                            Cavalry Barracks
 58. McGuirk, Mary Jane, spirit dealer
 56. Fullerton, Thomas, haberdasher
 54. Ure, Margaret, confectioner and news vendor
       Gibson, John, shoe shop
       Mohan, John, butcher
       Finlay, Joseph, livery yard
 52. Locke, Silas, pawn broker
 50. Nesbitt, James, bookkeeper
48 & 46. Nesbitt, Mary N., haberdasher
 44. Thompson, John, fancy box manufacturer
 42. Corr, The Misses, milliners & dress makers
   "   Corr, Arthur, constabulary pensioner
 40. Pascoe, Mrs.
 38. Brown, Robert, professor of music
 34. Gardner, Richard, clerk
 32. McCullagh, F., carpenter
 30. Craigan, John, bookkeeper
 28. Johnston, Mathew, painter, glazier and paper hanger
 22. Knox, Mrs.
 20. Berry, Thomas William, public accountant
 18. Vacant, three stories
       Infantry Barracks
 14. Boyd, Thomas, bakery and flour store
 12. Bell, Wm., commercial traveller and commission agent
   8. Anderson, Thos., pawn broker
   6. McClinton, John (McClinton & Thompson, chandlers)
   4. Cameron, James
   2. Dyer, Mrs.
       Belfast Charitable Institution - Edw. Despard, house steward; Geo. Harbison, school master; Miss Isabella Brown, matron; Miss Margt. Anderson, school mistress; Robert Allen, gate keeper

Queen Street Upper
Wellington Place to Howard Street

       Carriers' entrance to Fiddes, Alderdice, & Co., w. house
       New premises building
   4. Wilson, Miss, corset maker
   6. Dwyer, Rev. John
   8. Jenkins, Jas., pawn broker
 10. Quinn, Mrs.
 12. Ferguson, Miss, teacher of drawing
 14. McCoul, John, sewed muslin manufacturer
 16. Folingsby, Mrs.
 18. Blackburn, John
 20. Wightman, Miss
 22. Vacant
       School house of Fisherwick Place Presbyterian Church
       Henry, A. S. & Co., timber and building yard
       Carriers' entrance to A. S. Henry & Co.'s warehouse

Quigley's Court
off Verner Street
twelve small houses

Quinn's Entry
Off High Street

       Side door of E. Gribben
       Back premises of J. Tannihill & Co.
       Vacant houses, three stories