LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 

1868 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Index

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WY

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

Sackville Place
off Sackville Street Little

   2. Williams, Ann, white worker
   4. Redpath, Wm., pig dealer
   6. Williamson, David, tenter
   8. Ferguson, Charles, carter
 10. McCormick, George, laborer
       Leathem, J., railway porter
       Coyle, James, pensioner
       Hawthorne, Wm., laborer
       Allan, Jane, weaver
       Todd, Orr, hackler
       Parker, Alexander, laborer
       Young, William, rougher
       Barr, John, rougher

Sackville Street
off Melbourne Street

   1. Dunbar, Wm., car owner
   3. Hamilton, Jas., pork cutter
   5. Johnston, Samuel, carrier
   7. Johnston, Samuel, laborer
   9. Rafferty, Alex., plasterer
 11. Crozier, John, painter
 13. Todd, Robert, seaman
 15. Wright, Samuel, laborer
 17. Lyle, Samuel, porter
 19. Levison, William, laborer
 21. Young, Alexander, hackler
 23. Hoy, Samuel, plasterer
 25. Campbell, James, hackler
 27. Flynn, Ellen, huckster
 29. McNiece, Robt., upholsterer
 31. Reilly, James, shoe maker
 33. Reilly, John, shoe maker
 35. Bamford, Robt., carter
 37. McBride, John, carpenter
 39. Kirkpatrick, H., shoe maker
 41. Hardy, Thos., mechanic
 43. Porter, James, bundler
                               __________

 36. Kirkwood, Mary, washer
 34. Harrison, Isabella, washer
 32. Hill, John, clerk
 30. McMillen, James, tailor
 28. Ross, Wm., spirit dealer
 20. Hughes, Wm., grocer
 18. Beacon, Sarah, white worker (Beckham, Margaret, factory worker in 1877)
 16. Douthard, Thos., carter
 14. Chambers, Samuel, porter
 12. Whiteside, Ann, clothes dealer
 10. McCord, John, laborer
   8. Weir, John, clerk
   6. Farrell, John B., clothier and tailor
   4. McMurdy, J., yarn dresser
   2. Jefferson, Thos., grocer

Sackville Street Little
off Sackville Street

   1. Johnston, Martha, mill worker
   3. Hooks, David, laborer
   5. Moore, John, carpenter
   7. McKinley, Mary Anne, paper bag maker
   9. Wilson, Ann, bag maker
 11. Scott, I., paper bag maker
 13. Banks, Ann, paper bag maker
 15. Pritchard, Thos., laborer
 17. Allen, Joseph, weaver
 19. Parks, William, laborer
 21. Cairns, Samuel, baker
 23. Dunnigan, S., brick layer
 25. McVeigh, M., paper bag maker
                               __________

 10. Lee, Thomas, pensioner
   8. McFadden, John, van driver
   6. Lemon, Mary, weaver
   4. Walker, Jane, weaver
   2. McCracken, H., van driver

Salem
See Crumlin Road

Samuel Street
Winetavern Street to Millfield

 29. Larkin, James, laborer
 31. Milliken, Henry, tailor
 33. Daly, Ann, mill worker
 35. Daly, Jane, huckster
37 & 39. Armstrong, James, grocer
 41. McLoughlin, C., mill worker
 43. McCusker, James, laborer
45 & 47. Sullivan, J. - side door
                              __________

 42. Cuming, John - side door
 40. Neeson, Mary, huckster
 38. Kennedy, James, laborer
 36. Doyle, Thos., yarn bundler
   "   Murphy, Francis, sawyer
 34. Martin, Peter, car owner
 32. Nelson, Betty, huckster
 30. Magee, H., mill watcher
 28. Dougan, James, car owner
 26. McKeever, Michael, laborer
 24. Cooper, Samuel, pawn broker
 22. McDonnell, Philip, laborer
 20. McAloney, John, hackler
 18. Arthur, Ann, mill worker
 16. McGuigan, Jas., lodging house
 14. Weir, Mary, in factory
 12. Connelly, Denis, shoe maker
 10. Crawley, Denis, shoe maker
8 & 6. McClinton, D., carter

Samuel Street Court
Off Samuel Street
Four small houses

Sandy Row
Durham Street to Lisburn Road

   1. Agle, Alexander, pork cutter
   3. Dunlop, John, grocer
   5. Fee, Margaret, char woman
   7. Finnegan, Wm., mechanic (Finnigan, Wm., mechanic in 1877)
   9. Macklin, Falls, flax dresser
11 & 13. Tucker, Sarah, grocer
 15. Close, Joseph, laborer
 17. Shanks, Hugh, porter
 19. Twyford, Thomas, butcher
 21. Morgan, John, laborer
 23. Gray, Martha, hoarding house
 25. Carlin, Orr, grocer and sp.
 31. Quigley, James, laborer
 33. Stoups, Jane, fruit dealer
 35. Stoups, Mary
37 & 39. Rodgers, Thos., grocer
 41. Taylor, Anne
 43. Ward, Alex., laborer
 45. McNeice, Edward, laborer
 47. Hughes, Henry, laborer
 55. Frazer, Dorothea, huckster
 57. Waring, Thos., hackle setter
 59. Frazer, Charles, painter
 61. Priestly, W., grocer, baker, and spirit dealer
 63. Watson, Mary Jane, grocer
       Ulster Brewing Company (Limited) - Brewery in course of erection
 99. Weldridge, John, painter
101. Richmond, Andrew, plumber and gas fitter
103. O'Hara, Joseph, grocer
105. Strain, Mrs. Mary
107. Strain, Wm. J., in foundry
109. Graham, David, dairy
111. Fee, Grace, spirit dealer
113. Gardner, John, weaver
115. Liggett, Alexander, weaver
119. Blakley, James, clerk
121. Crawford, Hugh, grocer and spirit dealer
123. McAdam, Wm., laborer
125. Morgan, Hugh, weaver
127. Kingsberry, Saml., carter
129. Parkinson, John, in factory
131. Stewart, James, laborer
133. Bradshaw, Joseph, laborer
135. Hinds, George, weaver
137. Pelan, James, laborer
139. Watson, John, carter
143. Johnston, James, grocer and spirit dealer
145. Hunter, Wm., pensioner
147. Logan, James
149. McKibbin, John, tailor
151. Dawson, Robert, carpenter
153. Rankin, Robert, laborer
155. McCracken, Elizabeth
157. Douglass, James, weaver
159. Lewis, John, laborer
161. Campbell, Violet, mill worker
163. Campbell, Charles, laborer
165. Ward, Thomas, weaver
       Vacant ground
     1. Strain, Thomas, grocer
     3. Welsh, E., washer
     5. Reynolds, John, laborer
                           Bedford Terrace
     5. Gray, James, constable
     4. Pritchard, J., gas fitter
     3. Clendinning, Wm., warehouseman
     2. Craig, Robert, carpenter
     1. Ashbeary, Henry, cabinet case manufacturer
                             Napier Place
     5. Watson, Robert, tailor
     3. Anderson, Edward
     1. Callwell, James, pensioner
                            Renwick Place
       Constabulary Barrack
 30. Callender, Robert, porter
 28. Enger, Mrs.
 26. Montgomery, J., pensioner
 16. Galbraith, James, dairy
 14. Woods, John, painter
 12. Rodgers, Robert, dresser
 10. Boyd, Mrs.
   8. Young, Wm., lapper
   6. Moore, Samuel
   4. Bell, Anne, grocer
                           __________

182. Goodwin, W., shoe maker
180. Cush, James, dairy (Cash, James in 1877)
178. Campbell, Matthew, grocer
176. Patterson, H., gardener
174. Adams, A., whitesmith
172. Hogg, Richard, laborer
170. Mahood, Wilson, laborer
168 & 166. Strain, Thomas, spirit store
164. McDowell, W., shoe maker
162. Harris, Thomas, shoe maker
160. Henderson, Jas., clothier and tailor
158. Wright, James, coachman
156. Delaney, John, coachman
154. Thomson, Thomas, carter
152. Todd, Thomas, pensioner
150. McCully, T., stone sawyer
148. Henderson, Hugh, hackler
146. Stuart, Wm., store keeper (Stewart, Wm., shop man in 1877)
144. Power, George, laborer
142. Weir, John, carter
140. Falloon, John, car owner
138. Donaghy, Robert, lamp lighter
136. Freeland, Robert, car owner
134. Wright, Joseph, lithographic printer
132. Kingsberry, Wm., porter
130. Moffett, John, porter
128. Stuart, Mary
126. Campbell, James, grocer
124. Tate, George, grocer
124. White, James, carpenter
122. Allen, Thomas, carpenter
120. Thomson, Robert, laborer
118. Wilson, James, pawn broker
116. Quee, Hamilton, butcher
114. Pollock, Sarah, grocer
112. Smith, Joseph, painter
110. Byers, James, flax dresser
108. Dunlop, David, carpenter
106. Crawford, J., laborer
104. Johnston, W., railway check clerk
102. Moore, William, porter
100. Quin, Hugh, laborer
 98. Norwood, James, brick layer
 96. Huey, Richard, porter
 94. Milligan, William, laborer
 92. Murdock, Mrs.
 90. McKeown, M. J., clothes dealer
 88. Keown, Daniel, shoe maker
 86. Moore, Robert, carter
 84. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 82. Richey, Thomas, carpenter
 80. Mitchell, Mrs. Jane
 78. Moffett, William, laborer
 76. Millar, Catherine, huckster
 74. Hughes, James, grocer & sp.
 70. Taylor, John, spirit dealer
 68. Nesbitt, James, laborer
 66. Corbett, Hugh, laborer
 64. Sloan, Mathew, laborer
 62. Kelly, Mrs. Jane
 60. Denison, Ebenezer
 58. Hermon, William, mechanic
 56. Blair, Wm. Jas., laborer
 54. Johnston, Rebecca, in factory
 52. Warnock, Wallace
 50. McBride, Andrew, laborer
 48. Potts, Mrs., nurse tender
 46. Brown, Geo., flax dresser
 44. Osborne, Francis, flax dresser
 42. Osborne, Mrs. Susan
 40. Fairfield, Robt., lamp lighter
 38. McAdam, John, laborer
 36. Magill, Samuel, mechanic
 34. Rankin, David, painter
 32. Clements, William, grocer
 30. Hopkin, Charles, flax dresser
 28. Mitchell, Henderson, soda water bottler
 26. Rice, William, carter
 24. Wasson, Mrs. (Mason, Mrs. in 1877)
 22. Fitzgerald, H., flax dresser
 20. Johnston, James, shoe maker
18. Young, Samuel, pattern maker
 18. Cairnduff, Thos., watcher
 16. Mills, James, watcher
 14. Boyd, Anne, huckster
 12. Drummond, James, laborer
 10. Hamill, James, artist
8. Foy, George, fireman
   8. Hamill, Mrs. Ellen
6. Whalley, William, muslin manufacturer (Whaley, Wm. in 1877)
   6. McMahon, John, grocer
   4. Boyne Bridge Tavern - Elizabeth Williams, proprietor
   "   Williams, John, shop assistant
   2. Constabulary Barrack

Sarah Street
off Frederick Street

   1. Watterson, W., tinsmith
   3. Martin, Margaret, seamstress
   5. Fowling, Kester C., tailor
   7. Edwards, John, glass cutter
   9. Hyndman, R., store keeper
 11. Huston, Rebecca, dress maker
 13. McBurney, M., seamstress
   "   McCullagh, Jas., pensioner
   "   Dowling, Mary, in factory
 15. McCann, Bernard, seaman
 17. McCartney, Wm., seaman
 19. Miller, W. J., cabinet maker (Millar, Wm. John, cabinet maker in 1877)
 21. Henderson, R., engine driver
                               __________

 22. Henderson, R., engine driver
 20. Pilkington, G., bookkeeper
 18. McClure, James, shoe maker
 16. Webb, James, laborer
 14. O'Neill, John, mill worker
 12. Young, Patrick, clerk
 10. Flack, Richd., ballast master
   8. Hatton, John, porter
   6. Smylie, Isabella, milliner
   4. Curran, Jane, dress maker
   2. Campbell, George, plasterer
   "   Sloan, James, pensioner
       Wesleyan Sunday School
       Frederick Street Male and Female National Schools

Savage's Row
off Oldpark Road

       Armstrong, J., brick layer
1 & 3. Dunn, C. K. W., grocer
   5. Service, William, laborer
   7. Easton, James, flax dresser
   9. McAdam, James, foreman flax dresser
 11. Bryce, Thos., blacksmith
 13. Nesbitt, David, engineer
 15. McNamee, Jas., flax dresser
 17. Rogan, Felix, laborer
 19. Mahon, Robt., flax dresser
 21. Beattie, Thomas, bundler
 23. Kerr, Robert, flax dresser
 25. Feeny, John, laborer
 27. Simpson, J., carding master
 29. Moore, John, laborer
 31. Collins, E., reeling master
 33. Prenter, William, laborer
 35. Bilworth, Richard, laborer
 37. Fox, H., spinning master
 39. Kidd, James, laborer
 41. Smart, Mrs. Margaret
 43. Walker, Robt., flax dresser
 45. Monaghan, Thos., laborer
 47. Robinson, Wm., mill oiler
 49. Thompson, A., hackler
 51. White, Mrs. Eliza
 53. Ring, Mrs. Rachel
 55. Richardson, J., watcher
 57. Glass, Mrs. Maria
 59. Scott, John, carpenter
 61. Young, Jas., hackler
 63. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 65. Jenkins, Samuel, mechanic
 67. Griffin, Patk., pensioner
 69. Carlisle, Jas., yarn bundler
 71. Harbinson, Mrs. Mary
 73. Harbinson, Miss Margaret
 75. Hanna, John, mechanic
 77. Roulston, James, laborer

Scotch Hall
See Christopher Street

Scotchmount
See Lisburn Road

Scotch Street
off Cullingtree Road

   1. Warren, Mrs.
   3. Somers, Robert, laborer
   5. Dougherty, James, hackler
   7. Murphy, Mrs.
   9. McNally, Hugh, hackler
 11. McCluskey, Wm., hackler
 13. O'Hara, Patrick, hackler
 15. O'Haggarty, S., carpenter
 17. Vacant, two stories
 19. Massey, Michael, laborer
 21. Bradley, Owen, laborer
 23. Haggarty, John, store keeper
 25. McCabe, Patk., brick layer
 27. Fee, Mrs.
 29. McPhil, Joseph, clerk
 31. Dean, C., stone cutter
 33. Hawkins, Mrs.
 35. Kanavan, James, saddler
 37. Beatty, Alex., boiler maker
 39. Mullin, Patrick, laborer
 41. Conlon, Michael, pensioner
 43. Connelly, Mrs.
 45. Cairns, Mary
 47. McGarry, William, railway guard
 49. Vacant, two stories
 51. Carbery, William, laborer
 53. Small, John, grocer
                              __________

 60. Rafferty, Francis, carter
 58. Hart, Michael, laborer
 56. Smith, Patrick, boot maker
 54. Colligan, Edward, carpenter
 52. Quin, Mrs.
 50. Donaghy, Hugh, laborer
 48. McCann, Matthew, laborer (Mathew in 1877)
 46. Loughran, Mary
 44. McGlone, Michael, sawyer
 42. McKenna, Owen, laborer
 40. McCann, James, sawyer
 38. McDevit, Mrs.
 36. Rolliston, John, laborer
 34. Gunn, Patrick, laborer
 32. Donaghy, John, boot maker
 30. McGivern, Mrs.
 28. Haggarty, H., mill worker
 26. Jennings, Mrs.
 24. Farnon, Felix, laborer
 22. McGee, James, laborer
 20. McNally, Fras., flax dresser
 18. Cassidy, Francis, laborer
 16. Hart, Mrs.
 14. Goodfellow, C., brick layer
 12. Gallagher, Charles, tailor
 10. McCluskey, R., flax dresser
   8. Lavery, J., machine maker
   6. Rosbotham, B., plasterer
   4. Daly, William, flax dresser

Scott's Court
Off Charles Street
Six small houses

Scott Street
Sandy Row to Glenalpine Street (Glenalpin)

   1. Pollock, S., grocer
   3. Gateway
   5. Dogherty, A., char woman
   7. McDowell, Samuel, laborer
   9. Crawford, Ellen
 11. Boyd, Mrs.
 13. Ross, Wm., watcher
 15. Hanley, John, laborer
 17. Blakely, Robert, laborer
 19. Long, Wm. John, van driver
 21. McConnell, Sarah, in factory
 23. Huey, Wm., laborer
 25. McClurg, James, shoe maker
 27. Rodgers, Wm., laborer
 29. Martin, Thomas, engraver
 31. Kerr, Mrs.
 33. Willis, David, dairy
 35. Quinn, John, car owner
 37. Kane, John, sawyer
 39. Scott, James, laborer
                              __________

 38. Miller, Sarah
 36. Ainsworth, C., brass founder
 34. Ward, John, mechanic
 32. Ross, Paul, brass founder
 30. Anderson, John, porter
 28. Smith, Anne
 26. Crawford, John, shoe maker
 24. Robinson, John, gardener
 22. Crawford, Thos., range setter
 20. Given, John, pensioner (Givern, Thos., pensioner in 1877)
 18. McFarland, Arthur, porter
 16. Dunn, Alex., porter
 14. McIlveen, Saml., hackler
 12. Johnston, James, laborer
 10. Hill, Samuel, porter
   8. Daniel, William, pensioner
   6. Bothwell, Hugh, laborer
   4. Smyley, Joseph, poultry butcher
   2. Fernon, Mrs. Esther

Seaview Place
See Antrim Road

                                [left side]
       Wright, Mrs.
       Hunter, Mrs.
       Quinn, James, coachman
       Constabulary Barrack
       White, Hercules, shoe maker
       Copeland, Edward, cooper
       White, The Misses
       Beatty, Mrs.
                            Seaview House
       Ritchie, Mrs.
       Hull, Robert, gardener
       Cargo, Mrs.
       Rafferty, William, clerk
                              __________

                                [right side]
       Nine small houses, commonly called "Halliday's Row"
       Back entrance to Mervue (Dr. Grattan's)
       McGlenny, L., pensioner
       Usher, George, laborer
       Back entrance to Duncairn (A. J. Macrory's)

Selina Street
off Dickson Street

   1. Short, Peter, engine driver
   3. Smyley, Mrs.
   5. Robinson, James, laborer
   7. Foster, George, flax dresser
   9. Lindsay, Wm., mill worker
 11. Smith, Samuel, printer
 13. Falkiner, J., hackle setter
 15. Taylor, John, pork cutter
 17. McKelvey, Hugh, porter
 19. Lunn, James, captain
                               __________

   8. Fleming, James, law clerk
   6. Glass, Richard, printer
   4. Campbell, Wm., carpenter
   2. Irvine, William, laborer

Sevastopol Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Hyde, William, mechanic
   5. Holden, Miss, bonnet maker
   7. Preston, John, millwright
   9. Thompson, James, dyer
       twenty-two small houses

Seymour Lane
Off Seymour Street

   1. Harper, Wm., whip maker
   3. Mackin, James, laborer
   5. Rice, William, car driver
   7. McIldoon, Bernard, carter
   9. McDermott, Mathew, farrier
 11. Hennessy, John, carter (Hennity, John in 1877)
 13. Golding, John, tailor
 15. Kelly, Hugh, car owner
 17. Burns, John, coach driver
       Five stables
                               __________

       Back entrance to John Robson's posting establishment
 12. Hayes, Mrs.
 10. Wright, John, coach painter
   8. Cassidy, Peter, painter
   6. Anderson, James, grain store
   4. Carvill, Wm., wine, porter, and ale merchant
   2. Brown, Thos. H., building and carpenters' yard

Seymour Row
Off Seymour Street

   1. Sinton, John, laborer
   3. Caravan, Robert, car driver
   5. McGrillon, Mrs.
   7. Hanlon, Bernard, car owner
   9. Boyd, Alexander, dealer
 11. McKinley, Mrs.
 13. Carroll, John, ostler
 15. Mulgrew, Jane
 17. McCullough, W., shoe maker
 19. McGrillan, Patrick, car driver
       Stables of John Robson, Victoria House Bazaar

Seymour Street
Little May Street to Chichester Street

   1. Side of L. & T. Brown's timber and slate yard
   3. Foster, Jos., ship carpenter
   "   Moore, Charles, laborer
   5. McDermott, John, veterinary surgeon and horse shoeing establishment
   7. McDermott, John, residence
   9. Craig, William, sawyer
 13. Houston, Jane
 29. Servants' Registry Office - Mrs. Dobbin
 31. Lemon, John, boot and shoe-top manufacturer
 33. McKee, Mrs., boarding house
 35. Reid, Mrs., dress maker
                               __________

 38. Jordan, William, foreman printer
 36. Ellis, Thomas, coach maker
 34. Connolly, Hugh, store keeper
 32. Carroll, Wm., plasterer
 30. Back entrance to May Street National School
 28. Mines, Mrs.
 26. Parker, James, mechanic
 24. Scott, Samuel, gas fitter and plumber
 22. Colvin, James, lapper
 20. Trotter, Henry, bank porter
 18. O'Neill, John, coach trimmer
 16. McKibbin, Mrs.
 14. Smyth, D. & H., posting establishment
 12. Taylor, Hugh, house painter and decorator

Shaftesbury Place
See Agnes Street

Shaftesbury Street
Off Agnes Street

       Noble, Miss Jane
       Craig, David, bottler
       Meharry, Wm., laborer
       Murray, Mrs.
       Gray, James, laborer
       Huston, John, lapper
       Murray, James, brick layer
       Parker, Alex., mechanic
       McCann, Edward, fireman
       Agnew, Samuel, car driver
       Martin, Daniel, servant
       Nesbitt, Samuel, mechanic
       Kirk, James, flax dresser

Shane's Court
off Shankhill Road

six small houses

Shankhill Road
Peter's Hill to Ballygomartin

                         Rockview Buildings
1 & 3. Keatley, Samuel, pawn broker
   5. McLorinan, John, foreman printer
   7. Tinsley, Thomas, grocer and draper
   9. Morrison, Mary, draper
 11. Lorrimer, Geo., carpenter (Lorimer, George, carpenter in 1877)
 13. Boyd, E., dress maker
 15. Saulters, Mrs.
 17. Philburn, W., spindle maker
 19. Andrews, Peter, grocer
 21. McMahon, Mrs.
 23. Gray, William, laborer
 25. Robinson, Thomas, laborer
 27. Gray, John
 29. Allen, Hugh, butcher
 31. Farrell, James, furniture broker
 33. Reid, John, grocer
 35. Derby Arms and spirit store - Isaac Duffin
 37. Leinster, Robert, shoe maker
 39. Norris, George, flint-glass cutter (Morris, Ralph, china, glass & delf warehouse in 1877)
 41. Channing, Eliza, milliner
43 & 45. McCartin, D., grocer
 47. Baxter, William, tailor
 49. McConkey, John, grocer and spirit dealer
 51. Galway, A., pawn broker
 53. Johnston, Mrs.
 55. Little American Lamp Shop - James Alderdyce
   "   Savage, Mrs.
 57. Cowan, Andw., haberdasher and spirit dealer
 59. Bryson, John, clerk
 61. Brown, Matthew, clerk
 63. Adair, John, draper
       Parkhill, Jane, milliner
       Graham, Robert, sawyer
       Reid, Mrs., grocer
 65. Kershaw, Edwin, mechanic
       Morrison, A., pawn broker
       Scottish Legal Friendly Society - Henry Charles Hodgkin, agent
 69. Weaver, Miss M.
 71. McCracken, J., shoe maker
 73. Watson, David C., woollen draper and haberdasher
 75. Burney, Mary
 77. White, William, block and pump maker
 79. Blain, John, damask manufacturer
 81. Crawford, Andrew, grocer and spirit dealer
 83. Cook, James, butcher
 85. Gordon, Joseph, tenter
 87. Litherdale, Gilbert, dealer
89 & 91. McAllen, Thomas, pawn broker and haberdasher
 93. Smyth, Robert, shoe maker
 95. McNea, Alexander, weaver
 97. Jordan, Samuel, dealer
 99. Harkness, Alex., dealer
101. Palmer, Thomas, dealer
103. Lytle, Alexander, grocer
105. Martin, Mrs. R.
107. Crothers, Patrick, carter
109. Rodney, David, grocer
111. Palmer, Thomas, grocer
113. Kennedy, Mrs.
115. Megilton, M., huckster
117. Grant, Lawrence, damask weaver
119. Kyle, Mrs., dealer
121 & 123. White, William, grocer and spirit dealer
125. Herron, Francis, draper's assistant
127. Semple, John Rea, dealer
129. Dorrans, William, dealer
131. Rodgers, Mrs., dealer
133. Gordon, Andrew, dealer
135. Hannan, Jas., spirit dealer
137. McCracken, Mrs.
139. McCafferty, Mrs.
141. McLean, D., pork cutter
143. Kelly, James, coal dealer
145. Myers, Alexander, laborer
147. Brannigan, Mrs. E., grocer
149. Black, Thomas, grocer
151. O'Neill, James, grocer
                          Bower's Hill
153 & 155. Constabulary Barrack
157. Pollock, Mary, huckster
159. Brannigan, D., foundry man
161. Shields, Denis, laborer
163. Quartz, James, laborer
165. McMahon, Mrs. Ann
167. McGoveney, Margt., huckster
169. Gracey, Wm., carpenter
                        Rutland Terrace
   1. Wright, Phillip, coal merchant
   2. Kennedy, Wm., mill manager
   3. Drennan, James, foreman mechanic
   4. McMahon, Thos., moulder
   5. Boyd, Alexander, carter
   6. Donohue, Patk., block printer
   7. Ward, Patrick, teacher
183. Heron, John, grocer
185. Johnston, Wm. J., fireman
187. Hand, William, flax buyer
189. Crawford, Mrs.
191. Makelin, James, porter
193. Caruth, John, carter
195. Scott, James, pawn broker
197. McRobertson, J., mechanic
199. Crimea Tavern and grocery - Elizabeth Mallon
201. Sinclair, Alex., grocer
203. Leathem, J. C., pawn broker
205. Hoy, Samuel, mechanic
207. Irvine, Hugh, dealer
209. Taylor, John, grocer and spirit dealer
       Two cottages
                             Snugville
       Walkington, Edw., druggist
   1. Vacant
   2. Brown, David, bleacher
   3. Geddis, Mathew, carpenter
   4. Lockhart, I., yarn bundler
   5. Mathers, James, grocer
   6. English, John, spirit dealer
                       Glenwood House
       Cunningham, John & Saml., millers
       Glenwood Corn Mill - J. & S. Cunningham
                           __________

       St. Matthew's Church and Schools
       Shankhill Burying Ground - Robt. Willis, caretaker
                            Morne View
       Two villas, vacant
       Mount View Tavern - John Cockburn
                        Woodville Terrace
       Hoey, Rev. William
       Atkinson, Saml., law agent
                            Ruby Cottage
        Wilson, Mrs.
                            Mount Eden
        Johnston, William, flax and tow merchant
       Weir, Wm., mill manager
                               __________

       McCully, Robert, coal merchant
       Six cottages
       Curry, John, foreman
       Curry, William, lapper
..........Ballygomartin to Boundary Street
       Five small cottages
       McBride, James, farmer
                              Woodville
       Ferguson, John (of John Ferguson & Co.)
                          Woodville Place
       Stevens, James, lapper
       Saulter, Wm. John, clerk
       Firth, Mrs., dress maker
       Greer, James, shoe maker
       Vacant shop and house
       One small house
      
Grant, Andrew, reeling master
       One cottage
       Glenwood Tavern and Pleasure garden - Alexander Beatty
       twelve small houses
       Barlow, James, rope maker
       Ropewalk - J. Barlow
                               __________

244. Drean, Hugh, cart maker and general carpenter
   "    Drean, Catherine, grocer (Drain, Catherine, grocer in 1877)
242 & 240. Truesdale, John, grocer and spirit dealer
238. Ferguson, Charles, gentleman's servant
236. Hamilton, James M., flax buyer
                            Bellevue Place
234. Vacant
232. Macartney, R., mechanic
                              Sugarfield
        Rev. Isaac Nelson
                           Wilton Place
 13. Robinson, John, carter
 12. Savage, William, clerk
 11. Smith, Hugh, carpenter
 10. Kirkwood, R., millwright
   9. Pinkerton, John, moulder
   8. Adams, John, block printer
   7. Robinson, George, mechanic
   6. McCrea, Mrs. Eliza
   5. Taylor, John, laborer
   4. Leathem, J. C., pawn broker
   3. Killen, Samuel, foreman in foundry
   2. Adams, Ann Jane
   1. Cairns, John, grocer
                        Wilton Terrace
   4. Crawford, R., spirit dealer
   3. McNeill, Neal, brick layer
   2. City of Glasgow Friendly Society - J. Devine
   1. Mehaffey, John, flax dresser
       Argyle Street Presbyterian Church
222. Twyford, Hans, butcher
220. Goyer, Mrs. Martha
218. Smylie, Oliver, grocer and beer retailer (Smyley, Oliver, pawn broker in 1877)
216. Sanders, John, basket maker
214. McKibbin, John, carpenter (McKibben, Jas., carpenter in 1877)
212. Fleming, James, laborer
210. McArthur, David, grocer (McCarthur, David, grocer in 1877)
208. Armstrong, Mrs.
206. English, Samuel, tenter
204. Johnson, Thomas
204. Mallon, Margt., mill worker
202. McVeigh, Hector, grocer
200. Waters, John, seaman
198. Patterson, James, carter
196. McCauley, Mrs. Sarah
194. Mallon, John, laborer
192. O'Hare, James, grocer (O'Hara, Mary, spirit dealer in 1877)
190. Elwood, Thos., brick layer
188. Edmonson, Mrs. Margaret
186. McNeice, Wm. J., laborer
184. O'Hara, William, carter
182. O'Hare, Patrick, laborer
180. Donnelly, J., char woman
178. McYoke, Patrick, laborer
                          Bowers' Hill
176. Liggett, James, stableman
172. Stewart, Wm., horse dealer
170. Stewart, John, grocer and spirit dealer
168 & 166. McCombe, William, baker
164. Lewis, George, drill manufacturer
162. McConkey, J., bookkeeper
160 & 158. Spence, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
150. Dobbs, John, pawn broker
148. Robinson, James, grocer
146. Gamble, Miss Mary, haberdasher, stationer, and newsagent; money order, post-office savings bank and receiving office
144. Peel, Robert, baker and grocer
142. Regan, John, block printer
140. Oldham, William, foreman book binder
138. Dorrans, Wm., mechanic
136. Aikin, Wm., book binder
134. McCullough, John, carpenter and blacksmith
                          Kennedy's Place
132. Thompson, McKelvey, painter and glazier
130. Kee, William, moulder (McKee, Wm., iron moulder in 1877)
128. Tanner, Mrs. Jane
126. McRobert, John, carpenter
124. Waters, Mrs. Martha
122. Kennedy, Hugh, flax buyer
120. Stevenson, John, manager of mill
118. Elliott, John, traveller
116. Irwin, Robert, mechanic
114. Bruce, Andrew, mechanic
112. Ireland, Samuel, cooper
110. Martin, W. J., fitter
108. Rollins, David, grocer
106. Short, John, damask weaver
104. Watson, Wm. J., laborer
102. Watson, Rosanna
100. Rogers, Margt., in factory
 98. Graves, Hugh, in foundry
 96. Cordner, John, weaver
 94. Byers, James, laborer
       Vacant yard
                      Johnston's Buildings
 76. McCombe, James, butter merchant (McComb, James, butter merchant in 1877)
 74. Finlay, James
 72. Brown, Alex., upholsterer
 70. McMillan, Robert, clerk
 68. Milliken, Thomas S., newspaper clerk and traveller
 66. Vacant
 64. Vacant
 62. Wigan, John S., draper
 60. Foster, Robt., book binder
 58. McClenaghan, J., mechanic
 56. Wynne, R., travelling agent
 54. Halliday, Archd., druggist
 52. Rice, James
 44. Ingham, James, dairy
 42. McNeilly, James, grocer
 40. Milliken, Wm., plasterer
 38. McCarrol, Jas., shoe maker
 36. Adams, John, baker
 34. Bracken, Thos., laborer
 32. Fitzpatrick, Hugh, laborer
 30. McKnight, John, laborer
 28. Bodel, Thomas, ship plater (Bodell, William, plater in 1877)
 26. McCoy, William, porter
 24. Gavin, Mrs. Ann
 22. Grant, James, laborer
 20. McCracken, James, weaver
 18. Hughes, Wm., blacksmith
 16. Hughes, Peter, car driver
 14. Graham, John, shoe maker
 12. Littlewood, John, mechanic
 10. Haslett, James, grocer and spirit dealer
   8. Hunter, Geo., aerated water manufacturer, and ale and porter bottling stores
   6. Ballynacoy Tavern and Grocery - Grace Neill
   4. Walker, Robert, cart owner
2. Forsythe, James, hay and straw dealer
   2. Lewis, George, linen, drill and gingham manufacturer
   2. Moore, Arthur, hairdresser
   2. Nicholl, Wm., spirit dealer

Sherbrook Street
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Bell, William, druggist and grocer
   3. Campbell, Arthur, gas fitter
   5. Clements, Jas., carpenter
   7. Gregg, Robert, tinsmith
   9. Magill, Wm. John, painter
 11. Edwards, Benj., glass blower
 13. Pollock, W. J., brick layer
 15. Scott, Miss, dress maker
 17. Park, Geo., brass moulder
 19. Johnston, Wm., laborer
 21. Wilson, David, bleacher
 23. Irwin, Gilbert, carpenter
 25. McKittrick, Wm., clerk
 27. Blundell, Mrs., grocer
 29. Johnston, Jas., iron moulder
 31. Cooper, Mrs.
 33. Gibson, James, brass founder
 35. Hemphill, W., linen presser
 37. Polly, Samuel, bleacher
 39. Blain, Thos., mill manager
 41. White, Geo., gas fitter
 43. McMitchell, Thos., clerk
 45. Burrows, Mary
                               __________

 48. Wylie, Hugh, shoe maker
 46. Linn, Edward, shoe maker
       Six houses building
 34. Patterson, Mrs.
 32. Ferguson, Thos., tailor
 30. Seaton, W. J., clerk
 28. McKnight, Samuel, clerk
 26. Burrows, Wm., bookkeeper
 24. Bennet, James, laborer
 22. McFetridge, Danl., carpenter
 20. Watson, Jane
 18. Nelson, James, carpenter
 16. Crawford, W. J., lapper
 14. Edwards, Wm., carpenter
 12. Arbuckle, Wm. R., lapper
 10. Scott, Arthur, brick layer
   8. Steed, John, tailor
   2. Green, Alexander, draper

Shiell's Court
Off Carrickhill
three small houses

Shiell's Entry
Off Carrickhill
eight small houses

Shipbuoy Street
Little York Street to Nelson Street

   3. Jamison, Mrs. Eliza
   5. Luke, Wm. J., ham trimmer
   7. Milligan, Bernard, clerk
   9. Agnew, Thomas, carpenter
 11. Dinnen, Jas., boat builder
 13. Coffey, Peter, joiner
 15. Fitzsimmons, P., laborer
 17. McCracken, Thomas, pilot
 19. Crawford, Thomas, laborer
19. Crawford, S., pork cutter
 21. Gray, Robert, carpenter
 23. Lowry, Robt., plasterer
 25. Hamilton, John, captain
 27. McCutcheon, J., ship carpenter
 29. Bennett, John, carpenter
 31. Wilson, Robt., plumber
 33. Wilson, Robt., seaman
                               __________

 26. Barkley, Mrs. Mary
 24. Magihon, S., ship carpenter
 22. Clarke, S., ship carpenter
 20. Park, Hugh, coach painter
 18. Blakely, James, stone cutter
 16. Millar, Wm., seaman
 14. Price, Mrs. M.
 12. Lemon, Robert, ship carpenter
 10. Melbourne, John, carpenter
   8. Sloan, Robt., seaman
   6. McAlister, Thomas, clerk
   4. Leary, John, Customs (O'Leary, John, Customs officer in 1877)
   2. Cowan, Robert, traveller

Ship Street
Garmoyle Street  to York Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Clark, Wm., ship carpenter
   5. Christian, J., ship carpenter
   7. George, Wm., ship carpenter
   9. Sloan, Miss M.
 11. McClarnon, Mrs.
 13. Napier, Joseph, captain
 15. Dargan, Jas., clerk of works
 17. Craig, Wm., dock contractor
 19. Stewart, John, traveller
 21. Ewing, Alexander
 23. Ward, The Misses, dress makers
 25. Davis, Mrs.
 27. Lees, Robert, coal-yard manager
 29. Carroll, Thomas, clerk
 31. Trelford, Wm., H.M.'s Cus.
 33. Smith, Mrs. M.
 35. Mann, Andrew, clerk
 37. Barklie, Robt., teacher
 39. McLaughlin, Neal, seaman
 41. Gaw, Misses J. & E., grocers
 43. Ewing, Thos., ship carpenter
 45. Buchanan, Arthur, clerk
 47. Reid, John, clerk
 49. Ferguson, Wm., flax buyer
 51. Vacant
 53. Bradshaw, G., carver
   "   Donaghy, Jas., engine driver
 55. Connell, Alex., deputy harbour master
 57. Pascoe. John, pensioner
 59. Norris, Thos., ship joiner
 61. Parker, Mrs., washer
                           __________

 68. McLean, H., pilot master
 66. Harrison, Jas., millwright
 64. Vernon, Thos., boiler maker
 62. McFerran, Robert, coal merchant
 60. Bruce, Wm., blacksmith
 58. Wilson, Miss A.
 44. McKee, Henry, salesman
 42. Wilson, J. E., time keeper
 40. Wilson, Wm., grocer
 26. Houston, Saml., timber yard
 24. Spears, Wm., pattern maker
 22. Blair, John, engineer
 20. Gaw, Mrs. E., grocer and spirit dealer
 18. Ritchie, John, boiler maker
 16. Moore, John, carpenter
 14. McComb, Jas., ship carpenter
 12. Yuile, Hugh, mechanic
 10. Hill, Mrs. E., teacher
   8. Crawford, Hugh, clerk
   6. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. E.
   4. Lennon, Edward, captain
   2. Braniff, Jos., coat builder

Ship Street Back
Off Ship Street

   1. Vacant
   2. Duncan, Alex., mechanic
   3. McFerrin, John, laborer
   4. Crothers, A., boiler maker
   5. Sloan, Thomas, fitter
   6. Cameron, J., blacksmith
   7. Duffy, Hugh, porter
   8. Roy, James, watcher
   9. Russell, Thomas, laborer
 10. Campbell, Wm., laborer
 11. Savage, Thomas, porter
 12. Moore, George, caulker
 13. Gibson, Andrew, laborer
 14. Mundle, John, time keeper

Ship Street Little
Fleet Street to Andrew Street New

   1. Gaw, Mrs. M. E., grocer and spirit dealer
   3. Donaldson, John, painter
   5. McCann, James, fireman
   7. Morton, Henry, seaman
   9. Morrison, Hugh, blacksmith
 11. Singleton, John, wood turner
                              __________

 16. Leitch, Mrs. Margt., grocer
 14. Murphy, John
 12. Luke, John, laborer
 10. Keenan, Thos., stone mason
   8. Stewart, Mrs.
   6. Anderson, David, carpenter
   4. Doyle, Charles, laborer (Dougal, Charles in 1877)
   2. McBride, Mrs., grocer

Shore Street
Derby Street North to Waterloo Street

   1. Aicken, James, laborer
   3. Horner, Thos., blacksmith
   5. Cunningham, J., stone cutter
   7. Houston, Hugh, brick layer
   9. Hodge, David, shunter
 11. Hill, Samuel, fireman
 13. McAnally, Robt., mill worker
 15. Patterson, Joseph, laborer
 17. Cunningham, Wm., stone cutter
 19. McGarry, Jos., mill worker
 21. Martin, James, laborer
 23. Snoddy, Mary
 25. Graham, James, laborer
 27. Forsythe, Wm., mill worker
 29. Collins, James, sawyer
 31. Gillespie, Wm., mill worker
 33. Magee, Patrick, laborer
 35. Reid, James, mill worker
 37. McAllister, A., mill worker
 39. McIlherron, J., mill worker
 41. Magee, H., railway porter
 43. O'Neill, Daniel, railway porter
 45. McCrory, Patrick, laborer
 47. Heron, John, fireman
 49. Williamson, Mrs.
 51. Turner, Mrs.
                               __________

50 & 48. Burns, Fras., huckster
 46. McKay, John, mill worker
 44. McAtamney, Patk., laborer
 42. Curran, Con., laborer
 40. Kennedy, Jos., mill worker
 38. Kennedy, Wm., mill worker
 36. Tumblety, J., mill worker
 34. Sweeney, Patrick, laborer
 32. Cairns, Joseph, mill worker
 30. Dunbar, John, stone mason
 28. Murdock, John, porter
 26. Daly, Mrs., mill worker
 24. Cunningham, J., laborer
 22. McAnally, Daniel, laborer
 20. Connolly, Joseph, laborer
 18. Barrett, Thomas, laborer
 16. Scott, John, laborer
 14. McAnally, Margaret
 12. Palmer, Elizabeth
 10. Kenny, John, fireman
   8. Kernahan, J., mill worker
   6. Mulholland, John, carpenter
   4. McKenna, Michael, laborer
   2. Rentoul, Jas., mill worker

Short Street
off Pilot Street

   1. Savage, Saml., spirit dealer
   2. Savage, James, marine store
   3. Quigley, Sarah, spirit dealer
   4. McIlroy, Reid, laborer
   5. Ritchie, James, grain stores
   6. Crawford, Robt., laborer
   8. Murray, George, seaman
   9. Gilmore, John, grocer
 10. Beard, John, tailor
 11. Robinson, William, carter
11. Arthur, James, tailor
 12. Blair, John, laborer
 13. Ballentine, J., beer retailer

Sidney Street
off Park Street

   1. Kilpatrick, H., coal factor
   3. Hughes, Hugh, laborer
   5. McDonald, Denis, laborer
   7. Barry, James, laborer
   9. Begley, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Steed, James, flax dresser
 13. Rafferty, J., spinning master
 15. Kinnarney, T., coach maker
 17. Sullivan, Denis, pensioner
 19. Sterling, Robert, glazier
 21. Rea, Hans, car driver
 23. Kavanagh, John, laborer
 25. Hughes, Dominick, fitter
 27. Wightman, R., carpenter
 29. Curry, Andw., mill oiler
                            __________

 34. Woods, Peter, laborer
 32. Robinson, Wm., sawyer
 30. Devlin, Thomas, engineer
 28. Burnside, John, tinsmith
 26. Larmour, H., chain maker
 24. Hunter, Miss A.
 22. Wallace, Mrs. Eliza
 20. O'Hagan, James, tailor
 18. McIlwee, Mrs. Jane
 16. Sullivan, James, painter
 14. Purvis, John, fireman
 12. Smyth, S., muslin printer
 10. Logan, David, laborer
   8. Hanna, John, fitter
   6. Welsh, Henry, porter
   4. Clarke, J., spinning master
   2. Shields, Hugh, baker

Sidney Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Irvine, William, dresser
   2. Stewart, Robert, laborer
   3. Arlow, William, mechanic
   4. Gordon, Thomas, farmer
   5. Magee, Charles, laborer
   6. O'Brien, John, loftman
   7. Graham, Thomas, laborer
   8. Sillery, William, laborer
   9. Stirling, John, laborer
 10. Millar, Robert, watcher
 11. McCracken, John, laborer
 12. Wallace, Mrs. Jane
 13. Guy, Mrs. Jane
 14. McCarker, Adam, bleacher
 15. Hook, Margaret
 16. Hutchinson, Thos., bundler
 17. Fairhurst, Mary
 18. Guthrie, Sarah
 19. Gourley, James, flax dresser
 20. Brown, Jas., spinning master

Sixth Street
Conway Street to North Howard Street

   2. McStocker, J., carpenter
   4. Hayes, M., factory worker
   6. McHood, Anthony, bundler
   8. Gilmore, James, coachman
 10. Russell, Wm., block printer
 12. Andrews, William, lapper
 14. Alexander, Robt., carpenter
 16. Allen, Mary
 18. McGivern, John, fitter
 20. Hanna, Mrs.
 22. Black, Jane
 24. Buick, David, flax dresser
 26. Wright, Isabella
 28. Vallely, James, pensioner (McAlla, Mrs. in 1877)
 30. Corry, Daniel, laborer
 32. Campbell, Mary, factory worker
 34. McKeown, John, laborer
 36. Mulholland, Robt., laborer
 38. Glover, John, flax dresser
 40. Hughes, Peter, blacksmith
 42. Templeton, Robert, tenter
 44. Kane, Alex., mechanic
 46. Campbell, Jane
 48. White, James, laborer
 50. Vacant
 52. Bowman, Agnes
 54. McDowell, Alex., laborer
 56. Hawkins, William, tenter
 58. Sinclair, Margaret
 60. Hemphill, J., block printer

Skipper Street
High Street to Waring Street

   1. Black, James, spirit dealer
1. Stanard, John, wholesale and retail hardware and house furnishing ironmongery warehouse
   3. Wilson, William, cutler, and surgical instrument maker
   5. Heron, John, felt hat importer and dresser
   "   Wilson, James, wholesale wine and spirit merchant
   "   Jamison, William H., tea merchant, etc.
   7. McConnell, William, wholesale and retail grocer
   9. Coffey, Jane, stationer
 11. Wardlow, William, clothier and merchant tailor
 13. Finlay, J. & E., milliners & straw bonnet makers
 15. Hughes, Peter, lodging house
                               __________

 30. Toovey, E. S., commission merchant and life assurance agent
 28. Mark, David, wholesale and retail cheese merchant and family grocer
 26. Johnstone, Fras., stock and share broker; house, land and insurance agent
   "   Bowron, E., tea merchant
   "   Offices (upstairs) to let
 24. Johnston, Philip & Co., tobacco and snuff manufacturers
22 & 20. McCollum, Archibald, general broker, commission merchant and agent for S. Allsopp & Sons' East India pale and Burton ales
 18. Keating, Andrew, spirit dealer
 16. Boyd, James, shoe maker
 14. McBride, David, grocer
 12. Armstrong, James, ship carpenter and herring dealer
 10. Forsythe, Chas., nail manufacturer
   8. Forsythe, Catherine, spirit dealer and refreshment rooms
   6. McBride, David, glass and china warehouse
   2. Byrne, James - hall door

Smithfield
Houses outside of Square
[East Side]

   1. Kelly, John, clothes dealer
   2. McCafferty, Charles, hatter
   3. Headley, George, tinsmith
   4. McCorry, Catherine, confectioner
   5. Hunter, William, pawn broker
   6. Malaghan, E., clothes dealer
   7. Dyas, James & Co., earthen warehouse
8 & 10. Campbell & Co., jewellers and house furnishers
 11. Stewart, Wm., clothes dealer
 12. Bradley, Henry, spirit dealer
 13. O'Hagan, John, auctioneer and pawn broker
 14. Coyle, John, furniture dealer and grocer
 15. Gilligan, Michael, grocer and spirit dealer
 16. Smithfield Total Abstinence Hall
16. McCormick, John, grocer
 17. Hamill, Margaret, eating house
 18. Kerr, John, grocer and spirit dealer
 19. Clements, John, hardware and general house furnishing dealer
 20. McNally, D., clothes dealer
21 & 22. Vacant
 23. McMahon, Jas., spirit dealer
 24. McKeown, W., pawn broker
 25. McEntee, Mrs. P., book dealer, lending library, and news vendor
 26. Ardis, James, grocer
                              [North Side]
 27. Connolly, Margaret, dealer
 28. Donoghue, Susan, lodging house
 29. Douglas, Francis, shoe maker
 30. Magrath, Hugh, hair dresser
 31. O'Neill, Mary, grocer and spirit dealer
 32. Brown, William, grocer
 33. Butler, Robert, grocer
 34. Leathem, Robert G., cooper
 35. Griffith, Patrick, spirit dealer
       Smithfield Flaxspinning and Weaving Co. (Limited)
                               [West Side]
41 & 42. McLorinan, C., china, glass & earthenware house
 44. McAtee, John, straw and hay presser
       Smithfield Brewing Company (Limited)
44. Bowman, Wm., herbalist
46. Falloon, James, tailor
 47. McCredden, John, hay and straw dealer
 48. Redmond, B., marine store
 51. Conolly, John, chain maker
 53. Moore, Henry, cork cutter
 55. Harley, John, baker
 57. McGarry, John, grocer
                              [South Side]
 58. Devlin, Bernd., furniture dealer
 59. McCall, J., furniture dealer
 60. Bogan, James, spirit dealer
 62. Ruddell, David, furniture warerooms
 63. Meharg, Jas., auction rooms
63. Sub-let in apartments
 65. Gordon, J., furniture dealer
 66. McColville, James, hardware dealer
67 & 68. Ruddell, David, upholstery and furniture warerooms and furniture broker
 69. Evans, George, grocer
 70. McStay, William, grocer
71 & 72. McGlade, Patrick, spirit dealer
 73. Kelly, Edward, pawn broker, auctioneer and clothes dealer
                              __________

                      Sheds inside of Square
                                   [East]
       Gateway - Cooperage of Bernard Kelly
 46. Butler, Robert, furniture broker and bird dealer
 47. McCappin, Henry, furniture broker
 48. Dougherty, John, furniture broker
 49. McCappin & Connolly, furniture brokers
   "   Burns, Charles, furniture broker
 50. Dougherty, John, furniture broker
 54. McCrave, James, furniture broker
 52. Dawson, William, hardware and general dealer
       Gateway - Dawson, William, hardware dealer
 51. Coyle, John, auctioneer and dealer
 57. Monaghan, Bernard, furniture broker
 58. Parker, John, furniture broker
 54. Smyth, John, furniture broker
 60. McCune, John, furniture broker
 65. Campbell & Co., furniture brokers
 55. Moore, William, furniture broker
 56. Munce, Robert, carpenter
                                  [South]
 57. O'Hagan, John, auctioneer
 58. Casually occupied
 59. Malaghan, Thos., auctioneer
 60. Morton, David, auctioneer
 61. Malaghan, Thos., auctioneer
 62. Kelly, Edward, auctioneer
 63. Allen, Robert, auctioneer
       Gateway - McConvill, Jas., hardware and general dealer
 64. McCoy, Wm. J., furniture broker
 65. Moore, William, furniture broker
 66. McCall, James, furniture broker
                      [Stalls inside of Square]
                                 {West]
       The following stalls are all occupied by clothes dealers:-
   1. Coyle, Mrs.
2, 3 & 4. Lucas, Mrs.
   5. McLoughlin, Mrs.
   6. Cashley, Mrs.
   7. Martin, Mrs.
   8. Clarke, James
9 & 10. O'Hagan, Mrs.
 11. Hamill, Mrs.
 12. Collins, Mrs.
 13. Walker, Mrs.
14 & 15. Kelly, Mrs.
 16. Scott, Mrs.
 17. Magee, Mrs.
 18. McCormick, Mrs.
 19. Martin, Mrs.
 20. Trowlence, Mrs.
 21. McLeesh, Mrs.
 22. McKeown, Miss
23, 24 & 25. Jamison, Mrs.
 26. Kelly, P.
27 & 28. Madden, Mrs.
29, 30 & 31. Trowlence, Mrs.
 32. Daley, Miss
33, 34 & 35. Frazer, Mrs.
 36. Whiteside, Mrs.
 37. Mullen, Mrs.
38 & 39. Loughran, James
40 & 41. Frazer, John
42, 43, 44 & 45. Cameron, E.
 46. Loughran, John
47 & 48. Kelly, P.
 49. Burns, John
 50. Lynn, John
 51 & 52. Cassidy, P.
 53. Carroll, Mrs.
 54. Dougherty, S.
 55. Morrow, Thomas
 56. McCann, Neal
 57. Graham, George
 58. Stevenson, J.
 59. Boner, Mrs.
 60. Gallagher, Mrs.
 61. Brady, Mrs.
   "   Allen, Mrs.
 62. Chapman, Mrs.
 63. Russell, Mrs.
 64. Cassidy, Mrs.
 65. Miller, Mrs.
 66. Rogan, Mrs.
 67. McCann, Mrs.
 68. McConnell, Mrs.
 69. McCann, Mrs.
 70. Carville, Mrs.
 71. Nelson, Miss
 72. McConnell, Miss
 73. McCann, Mrs.
 74. McCabe, Mrs.
 75. McBurney, Mrs.
 76. Russell, Mrs.
 77. Wheeling, Mrs.
 78. McCormick, Mrs.
 79. Connolly, Mrs.
 80. McGuirk, Mrs.
 81. Ross, R.
 82. McWilliams, J.
 83. Lynn, Mrs.
84 & 85. Malaghan, Thomas
86 & 87. McConnell, Thomas
88 & 89. Hagan, J.
90, 91 & 92. Lavery, J.
                                  [North]
 38. Cromie, Mrs., general dealer
 39. Weigh Office - Adam Green, weigh master
 40. Scott, M. & M., clothes dealer
 41. Coyle, John, clothes dealer
 42. Pullin, Mary, clothes dealer
 43. Tosh, Catherine, general dealer
44 & 45. Martin, Thos., cabinet maker and general furniture dealer

Smithfield Court
off Smithfield

a number of small houses

Smithfield Place
off Smithfield

four small houses

Smith Street
Off  Lagan Street

   3. Boyle, Matthew, laborer
   5. Hanna, Samuel, laborer
5. Wright, James, laborer
   7. Burns, William, carpenter
   9. Boylan, John, brick layer
9. Brannigan, J., captain
 11. Carlan, John, coach maker
 13. McCarry, J., seaman
 15. McCollough, Wm., seaman
 17. Jordan, Wm., carpenter
                             __________

 18.Dixon, James, smith (Dickson, James, smith in 1877)
 16. Quigley, J., dairy
 14. Dornan, Sarah
 12. Smith, James, seaman
 10. Simpson, Thomas, porter
   8. Watson, Charles, baker
   4. McIlhattan, B.

Solomon's Yard
Off Verner Street
five small houses

Spamount
see North Queen Street

Spencer Street
off York Street

   3. Robertson, Robert, commercial traveller
   5. Johnston, William, secretary for flax spinning company
   7. Kelso, Mrs.
   9. Guiler, Jacob, carpenter
 11. Larmour, Matthew, grocer
 13. Harvey, James T., commission agent
 15. Montgomery, Samuel, bookkeeper
 17. Yard of John Gibson
   "   Gibson, John, grocer
   "   Lewis, Wm., retired Inland Revenue officer
 19. Smith, James, clerk
 21. Steed, Mrs.
 23. Galbraith, Mrs. (Gilbraith, Miss in 1877)
 25. Woods, Michael, jeweller
 27. Montgomery, Wm. J., clerk
 29. McCutcheon, John, pilot
 37. Orr, Henderson, bookkeeper
 39. Farrell, John, clerk
 41. Quirey, James, grocer
 43. Johnston, R., bookkeeper
 45. Forbes, Alex., engineer
 47. Craig, John, engineer
 49. Gibson, John, grocer
 51. Anderson, John, builder
                               __________

 50. Kennedy, Anne Jane
 48. Cunningham, Thomas, bookkeeper
 46. Campbell, Samuel, clerk
 44. Creighton, David, seaman
 42. Mackey, William
 40. McKee, Hamilton
 38. Murray, Danl., marine store dealer
 36. Menarry, Alex., engineer
 34. Playfair, Robert, clerk
 32. Curran, John, seaman
 30. Moore, Andrew, block and pump maker
 28. Graham, William, carpenter
 26. Murphy, Robert, carpenter
 24. Carlisle, William, painter
 22. Holmes, Mrs.
 20. Murray, Mrs.
 18. Ritchie, Daniel, porter and ale stores
 16. Lynas, J., bookkeeper
 14. Stewart, Samuel, clerk
 12. Reid, Sarah
 10. Irwin, Margaret
   8. Baxter, Edward, seaman
   6. Kelly, Alexander, painter
4 & 2. Kirk, R. D., wine and spirit dealer

Speer's Place
off Shankhill Road

   1. Graham, Mrs.
   3. Neeson, Lucinda
   5. Cairns, George, carpenter
   7. Crawford, John, laborer
   9. Saunders, T., basket maker
 11. Larmon, Wm., carter
 13. McCann, James, car driver
 15. Walker, Mrs.
                             __________

 12. Sinclair, John, laborer
 10. Mulholland, John, dairy
   8. Kilpatrick, Robert, laborer
   6. McWorthur, S., mill worker
   4. Walker, Mrs.
2. Spiers, Moses
   2. Rosborough, A., milk server
       Speer's Place National School

Springfield Road
Falls Road to Springfield

                           Springfield House
       Browne, William (of Browne, Reid & Co.)
                          Springfield Terrace
       McKee, David, assistant mill manager
       Five houses building
       Patterson, Thomas, brick manufacturer
       Brown, Wm. James, brick manufacturer
       Wallace, Martin, brick manufacturer
       Springfield Weaving Factory - John Elliott & Co.; office, 2 Bedford Street
       Patterson, Thomas
                          Springfield Cottage
       Mulligan, Wm. G. (of Springfield Bleachworks)
       Springfield Cotton Spinning Company - Coates & Weir
       Springfield Bleachworks - W. G. Mulligan & Co.
       Ferguson, P., mill manager
       Irwin, James, loftman
       Smyth, Frederick, carter
       Thread Works - J. McCune
       Crawford, Thomas, brick manufacturer

Springfield Row
Springfield

   1. Winnington, John, beetler
   2. Harvey, John, beetler
   3. Hogg, L., laborer
   4. Salter, James, loftman
   5. Hyndman, John, engine man
   6. Welsh, Joseph, laborer
   7. Moore, Thomas, bleacher
   8. Weir, Joseph, bleacher
   9. Corr, Michael, water man
 10. McIlroy, Hugh, dairy
 11. Laverty, James, shoe maker
 12. Forsythe, Samuel, caretaker
 13. Glass, James, bleacher
 14. Harvey, Mrs. Susan
 15. White, Mrs.
 16. Kirk, John, carter
 17. Anderson, John, bleacher
 18. Bennett, James, coachman
 19. McKee, Thos., bleacher
 20. Lawther, Robt., engine man
21 & 22. Macartney, J., grocer
 23. Montgomery, John, mill worker
 24. McCoy, James, carter
 25. Kennedy, Mrs.
 26. Gray, Miss Mary
 27. Murphy, Mrs. Eliza
 28. McCappin, J., mill worker
 29. Jones, James, laborer
 30. Sinclair, Robert, dairy
 31. McCappin, D., mill worker
 32. Gray, James, mill worker
 33. Wiley, William, bleacher
 34. Thompson, A., laborer
 35. Irvine, Wm., mill worker
 36. Hawthorn, Miss E.
 37. Stewart, J., mill worker
 38. Nelson, James, mill worker
 39. Carroll, Jonn, mill worker (John)
 40. Cook, James, engine driver
 41. Wilson, John, mill worker
 42. Craig, Mrs.
 43. McCluskey, Mrs.
 44. Magee, Miss
 45. McLorinan, J., watcher
 46. Collins, Miss
 47. Magee, Daniel, watcher
 48. Whittan, Mrs.
 49. Irwin, Matthew, laborer
 50. Gorman, Mrs. Jane
 51. McAlister, Mrs. Mary
 52. Robinson, A., millwright
 53. Hagan, Miss Rose
 54. Nelson, W. J., mill worker
 55. King, William, bleacher
 56. Denis, John, mill worker
 57. Crosby, George, mill worker
 58. McKnight, W., mill worker
 59. Gibson, Alex., bleacher
 60. McCoubrey, A., mill worker
 61. Nelson, Mrs.
 62. Magee, William, bleacher
 63. Cook, James, mill worker
 64. Carroll, Joshua, mill worker
 65. Glenn, Mrs. Sarah, spirit dealer
       Springfield National School

Springfield Terrace
See Springfield Road

Springmount Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

   2. Elliott, John, grocer and spirit dealer
   4. Spence, George, gasfitter
   6. Patterson, William, car man
   8. Crawford, John, baker
 10. McBratney, W., compositor
 12. McMurray, Mrs. Jane
 14. Beattie, Robert, iron turner
 16. White, Alexander, laborer
 18. Courtney, Henry, draper's traveller
 20. Holmes, Charles, carpenter
 22. Morrison, Mrs. Ann
 24. Neill, William, draper's traveller
 26. Ross, Alexander, laborer
 28. Campbell, Josias, draper's traveller
 30. Gault, Samuel, shoe maker
 32. Butler, William, watcher
       Eighteen houses building

Springview Street
Off Waterford Street

   1. Toal, Terence, flax dresser
   3. Farlane, Peter, flax dresser
   5. Close, James, flax dresser
   7. McLaren, John, rougher
   9. Langton, Patrick, rougher
 11. Mallon, Mrs.
 13. Stewart, Samuel, laborer
 15. Boyle, Edward, flax dresser
 17. Dickson, William, winder
 19. Carroll, Peter, flax dresser
 21. Robinson, Hugh, carpenter
 23. Cassidy, William, laborer
 25. Hughes, James, flax dresser
 27. Cassidy, Patrick, laborer
 29. Skelly, James, warehouse keeper
 31. McKeown, Hugh, laborer
 33. McAlloran, Patk., contractor
 35. Devlin, Patrick, laborer
 37. Dawson, William, laborer
 39. Clare, William, tenter
                               __________

 12. Scott, James, hackle setter
 10. Renny, John, reeling master
   8. Russell, Wm., reeling master
   6. Drummond, Thos., laborer
   4. Close, John, laborer
   2. McCarragher, P., shoe maker

Stanfield Court
Off Stanfield Street

   1. Mullan, Patrick, laborer
   3. Conway, Wm., waterman
   5. Bradley, Moses, dealer
                              __________

 10. Savage, Chas., shoe maker
   8. Taggart, Alexander, dealer
   6. McCormick, Mrs.
   4. McCann, Mrs.

Stanfield Street
Verner Street to Stewart Street

   1. McKibbin, Mary - hall door
   3. Kelly, Mrs.
   5. Beattie, John, car owner
   7. McPolland, M., car owner (Pollard, Mrs. in 1877)
   9. Vance, Joseph, dealer
 11. Keeley, Daniel, car driver (Kelly, Daniel, car driver in 1877)
 13. McVeigh, Mary, washer
 15. McKissock, James, car driver
 17. McCoubrey, John, carpenter
 19. Lynas, Wm., lamp lighter
 21. Cunningham, John, carter
 23. Long, Robert, stone cutter
 25. McAlister, Henry, laborer
 27. Rosbotham, Jas., car driver
 29. O'Hare, Catherine, dealer
 31. Vacant yard
33 & 35. Andrews, Hugh, spirit dealer
 37. Smith, Mrs.
 39. McConkey, Henry, carter
 41. McNamara, Hugh, laborer
 43. Cleland, W., tailor
 45. Cleland, John, laborer
 47. Pollock, Robert, laborer
 51. Kane, Mrs.
 53. McCreedy, John, laborer
 55. Dornan, Mary, dealer
 57. Hughes, Richard, carter
 59. Wilkinson, William, carter
 61. McCreedy, Mrs. (McCready, Mrs. in 1877)
 63. Dornan, John
 65. Green, Mrs.
 67. O'Rorke, Thos., beer retailer
 69. Devlin, Wm., millwright
 71. Drake, John, tailor
 75. Kelly, Charles, tailor
 77. Kerr, James, chandler
 79. Johnston, Joseph, plasterer
 81. Godfrey, Mrs.
 83. Hanna, Edward, laborer
 85. Turnley, T., railway porter
 87. McWilliams, Thomas
 89. Davey, John, laborer
 91. Smith, Mrs.
 93. McKee, J., tobacco spinner
 95. Warnock, Mary Ann
 97. Hogg, William, dairy
 99. Livingstone, Mrs., dealer
101. McAuley, Henry, carpenter
103. McMullan, Wm., laborer
105. Bingham, James, laborer
107. Donnelly, Patrick, cart owner and dealer
                               __________

       Vacant machine works
 80. Havelin, James, laborer
 78. Sloan, Robert, laborer
 76. Brown, James, plumber
 74. Condy, John, laborer
 72. Hughes, Mrs.
 70. Green, Henry, laborer
 68. Fitzsimons, Rose, washer (Fitzsimmons, Mrs. in 1877)
 66. McKenna, John, stone cutter
 64. McKibbin, Henry, laborer (McKibben, Henry in 1877)
 62. McCready, James, clerk
 60. Hunter, William, laborer
 58. McGuigan, Felix, laborer (McGuickan, Felix, carter in 1877)
 56. Halliday, John, shoe maker
 54. Hoy, Thomas, brick layer
 52. Jamison, John, seaman
 50. Erskine, William, shoe maker (Eakin, Wm., shoe maker in 1877)
 48. Lynas, S., in tobacco factory
 46. Tanner, John, stone cutter
 44. Allen, William, shoe maker
 42. McArthur, James, laborer
 40. Page, Patrick, plasterer
38 & 36. Hayes, William, grocer
 34. Dobbs, John, grocer
 32. Gilpin, Mrs.
 30. McAreavy, Daniel, seaman
 28. Quinn, George, coach builder
 26. Sloan, Martin, porter
 24. Halliday, Robert, carpenter
 22. McMullan, William, laborer
 20. Linchey, Patrick, seaman (Lynche, Patrick, seaman in 1877)
 18. Finlay, Hugh, pork cutter
 16. McIlveen, Wm., carpenter
 14. McKee, Henry, caretaker of Corn Exchange
 12. Quinn, W. H., teacher
 10. Kennedy, Alexander, dealer
   8. Hussy, Andrew, cart maker
   6. Osborne, Thos., shoe maker
   4. Brennan, Patk., shoe maker (Brannon, Patk., shoe maker in 1877)

Stanhope Street
Old Lodge Road to Antrim Road

   1. McConnell, John, painter
   3. Hunter, Miss
   5. Campbell, John, painter
   7. Quin, James, pork cutter
   9. Totton, Mrs. Catherine
 11. Hammond, Wm., laborer
 13. Kelly, Thomas, pensioner
 15. Gavin, William, plasterer
 17. Mallin, Edward, baker
 19. Bourdot, John, shoe maker
 21. Trodden, Charles, laborer
21. McCosh, Campbell, laborer
 23. Bullick, Mrs.
 25. Carlin, Patrick, tailor
 27. Walker, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Heaney, John, laborer
 31. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
 33. Henderson, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Wilson, Robert, porter
 37. McKee, James, lithographic printer
 39. McPherson, Daniel, carter
 41. McClenaghan, James, lath splitter
 43. Erskine, George, sawyer
 45. Domestic Mission Meting House
 47. Bowring, Rev. Thomas
       Stanhope Street National Schools
                               __________

 88. Bailie, John, laborer (Baillie, E., dress maker in 1877)
 86. Elliott, John, grocer
 84. Potts, Joseph, clerk
 92. (82) Boyd, The Misses, shirt and collar makers
 80. Connolly, John, carpenter
 78. Fee, Samuel, pawn broker
 76. Harris, Mrs. Jane
 74. Oldham, Edward, compositor
 72. Matthewson, R., pork cutter (Matheson, R., pork cutter in 1877)
 70. McCracken, John, store man
 68. Hanna, John, plasterer
 66. Smyth, Hugh, iron moulder
 64. Mayne, Thomas, mechanic
 62. Kenny, William, grocer & spirit dealer
 60. Bogue, William, foreman in shirt warehouse
 58. Foster, William, carpenter
 56. Lepper, James, shirt cutter
 54. Brown, Miss Mary
 52. Magee, Alex., car driver
 50. Taylor, John, pork cutter
 48. Canning, Mrs. Rachel
 46. Parker, Thomas, porter
 44. Curry, Edward, shoe maker
 42. Knight, Robert, lapper
 40. Johnston, John, car driver
 38. Watters, Mrs. Alice
 36. Semple, Hugh, butter dealer
 34. Molloy, Mrs. Agnes
 32. McLarnon, Robert, currier (McClarnon, Jane in 1877)
 30. Jennings, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Stewart, Thomas, clerk
 26. Mercer, J., tobacco roller
 24. Bates, R., stationer's assistant
 22. Johnston, Saml., shoe maker
 20. Eakin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. McKnight, Mrs. Mary
 16. Nugent, James, carpenter
 14. Dyer, Miss Elizabeth, dress maker
 12. Reid, Mrs.
 10. McGowan, Edward, laborer
   8. Douglas, Mrs. Fanny
   6. White, James, weaver
   4. Yuile, Robert, mechanic
   2. McMillan, Ann, pawn broker

Stanley Lane
Off Little York Street

   1. Finlay, Samuel, laborer
   2. Barr, William, stone cutter
   3. Hutchinson, Jane
   4. Coffey, George, laborer
   5. McGinty, James, seaman
   6. Cotter, John, servant

Stanley Place
Off Little York Street

   1. Carson, Mrs.
   3. Morton, Joseph, bookkeeper
   5. Philips, John H., bookkeeper
   7. Jamison, Wm. T., compositor
   9. Acheson, Mrs. Eliza (Atchison, Eliza in 1877)
                               __________

 10. Duff, William, engineer
   8. Stewart, Robert, cooper
   6. McWilliams, Mrs.
   4. Caters, William, captain
   2. Campbell, Mrs.

Stanley Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Cleland, Hans, grocer and sexton
   3. Johnston, Wm., carpenter
   5. Cotter, Wm., porter
   7. Dickson, Saml., moulder
   9. McMurray, John, flax dresser
 11. Tedford, James, laborer
 13. Murphy, Andrew, flax dresser
 15. Francis, Saml., laborer
 17. Hall, Mrs.
 19. Gillespie, Mrs.
 21. Mitchell, Thos., grocer
 23. Hall, Wilson, embroidery printer
 25. Harvey, James, hackler
 27. Moore, Sarah, grocer and spirit dealer
 29. Gray, Samuel, grocer and spirit dealer
 31. McCaskey, Thos., mechanic
 35. Reynolds, William, laborer
 37. Curry, John, mechanic
 39. Atkinson, Wilson, mechanic
 41. McMaster, I., mill worker
 43. Nicholl, David, mechanic (Nichol, David, mechanic in 1877)
 45. Lockhart, William
 47. Laverty, Henry, grocer and spirit dealer
 49. Collins, Thos., grocer
 51. Callender, Mrs. (Callendar, Eliza, dealer in 1877)
 53. Meneely, Joseph, porter
 55. Langtry, Saml., shoe maker
 57. Hanna, Henry, laborer
 59. McKee, Mrs.
 61. Ramsey, Jas., cloth presser
                              __________

 46. Holmes, Thos., clerk
 44. McCluskey, Robt., carpenter
 42. Murdoch, Mrs.
 40. Murdock, Wm., lapper
 38. Gallaher, Jas., grocer
 36. Arlow, Jas., pastry cook
 34. Smith, Alexander, porter
 32. Rogers, Mrs.
 30. Moore, W. J., flax dresser
 28. Overend, Geo., carpenter
 26. Mitchell, Wm., flax dresser
 24. Orr, John
 22. Convery, Mrs.
 20. Carruthers, Wm., porter
 18. Shannon, Thos., flax dresser
 16. Corbett, David, laborer
 14. Adams, William, laborer
 12. McMurray, E., mill worker
 10. Jones, Robert, laborer
   8. Speers, Mrs.
   6. Clugston, Alex., wood carver
   4. Adams, Thomas, fireman
   2. Kirkpatrick, Jas., laborer

Staunton Street
Stanfield Street  to Eliza Street

   1. Heaney, James, lapper
1. Bradley, Edward, laborer
   3. Cunningham, J., laborer
   5. Clarke, John, gas fitter
   7. Garrett, James
   9. Stanard, Samuel, laborer
 11. Donaldson, Mrs.
 13. Reid, James, car driver
 15. Russell, Hugh, shoe maker
 17. Kayes, Geo., cabinet maker
 19. Norris, Robert, seaman
 21. Kane, John, grocer
                               __________

 20. Pelan, Richard, litho. printer
 18. Halliday, James, shoe maker
 16. Rayson, Robert, tailor
 14. Steed, J., market constable
 12. Steed, John, grocer
 10. Myers, Martha
   8. Munce, Mary
   6. Galbraith, Mrs.
   4. Vacant house
   2. Vacant yard

Steam Mill Lane
Corporation Square to Gamble Street

       Carlisle, Mrs. L.
   5. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Hagan, Andrew, laborer
   9. Burns, James, laborer
 11. McGraham, Patrick, laborer
 13. Boyle, Hugh, laborer
 15. Christie, James, laborer
 17. Boyce, J., laborer
 19. Tilly, John, fisherman
 21. Forbes, James, cooper
 23. Coal yard of John Charley
 25. McConnell, J. & J., cooperage
 27. Magee, Hugh, boatman
 29. McGuiggan, J., badge porter
 31. Wilson, John, fireman
                               __________

 14. Cook, Robert, laborer
 12. Graham, T., marine store
 10. Sinclair & Boyd's bonded warehouse
8 & 6. Green, Forster, bonded warehouse
   4. Workman, Robt., in flour mill
   2. Macaulay, Jasper, flour mill

Steele's Court
Off Hamill Street
Six small houses

Steele's Street
off Hamill Street

       Rafferty, William, dairy

Stephen's Court
Off Stephen Street
Six small houses

Stephen Street
off Little Donegall Street

   1. Moffatt, Richard, laborer
   3. Watson, Hugh, car man
   5. Graham, John, laborer
   7. Meehan, William, nailer
   9. Gibson, Mrs.
 11. Morton, James, tanner
 13. Well, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Jordan, Richard, painter
 17. Hall, Wm., laborer
 19. Hamilton, Wm., laborer
 21. Gateway
 23. McCourt, Mrs. Margaret
 25. McKenna, John, laborer
 27. McIlwrath, John, carter
 29. Downes, John A., grocer
 31. Gilliland, Patrick, pork cutter
33 & 35. Murphy, John, grocer
 37. Ash, James, plasterer
 39. Gateway
 41. Dougherty, Joseph, hackler
 43. Robb, James, shoe maker
 45. Gregg, Greenfield, car driver
 47. McAnally, Patrick, ginger-ale manufacturer
 49. Morrow, Mrs. Mary
 51. Laverty, William, warper
 53. Ferguson, Wm. J., grocer
 57. Carberry, P., marine store
 59. Nolan, John, nailer
 61. Ward, Francis, laborer
 63. Bruce, Thomas, carter
                               __________

 36. Campbell, Michael, tinsmith
 34. Gough, Daniel, car driver
 32. Back door
 30. Spence, Mrs. Agnes
 28. Allen, William, car man
 26. Vacant, two stories
 24. McCullough, Mrs. Anne
 22. Jordan, William, shoe maker
 20. Duffy, Arthur, car driver
 18. Duffin, Henry, coal factor
 16. Vacant, two stories
 10. Neill, Henry, pork cutter
   8. McChesney, John, brick layer
   6. Shaw, Robert, laborer
   4. Moran, James, laborer

Stewart Street
Eliza Street to Stanfield Street

   2. Auld, William, captain
   4. Forrest, Thomas, contractor's agent, Central Railway
   6. McCracken, Samuel
   8. Marshall, Wm., engineer
 10. Cross, Thomas, japanner
 12. Grosher, George, engineer
 14. Busteed, Richard (Bowstead, Richard in 1877)
 16. Moffatt, James (Moffett, James in 1877)
       Belfast Central Railway - Contractor's offices; J. Thornton, contractor

Steward Street
off Albert Street
[Right side]

   1. Agnew, John, in warehouse
   3. Johnston, James, carter
   5. Mooney, William, hackler
   7. Carleton, Mathew, cork-top cutter
   "   Carleton, John, laborer
   9. Ritchie, James, laborer
   "   Callaghan, Bridget
 11. Stewart, George, laborer
 13. Bole, Mrs. Susan
   "   Ward, Mrs.
       Side of Francis McDonald's flax waste stores
                               __________

                                  [left side]
       Weaving Factory - William Easdale & Co. (of 4, 6, 8 & 10 James Street South)
       Back entrance and Stables of Albert Street Constabulary Barrack
   2. Caulfield, Richard, dealer

Stockman's Court
Off Nelson Street

       Stockman, Ralph, nail works
       Tate, George, provision store
       Kane, Francis, wood carver
       Carson, David, laborer

Stockman's Lane
Malone Road to Lisburn Road

       Rere entrance to Malone Park House (R. Henderson's)
                            Hampton House
       Shaw, James, farmer
                              __________

        Society of Friends Burying Ground
       Malone Presbyterian Church National School
       One small house
       Carmichael, James, farmer
       Two small houses
                               Rose Lodge
       Boyd, William (of Blackstaff Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd.)

Strandmillis
University Road round to Malone Road
[Right Hand]

       Cunningham, James, car owner
       McShane, Joseph, car owner
       Three small houses
       Back entrance to Malone Nursery (A. Threlkeld's)
       Back entrance to Chlorine House (A. Crawford's)
       Mooney, William, gardener
       Campbell, Catherine, dealer
       McGoogan, Archd., car owner
       Larmour, James, laborer
       Lynn, Felix, laborer
       Bowers, John, coachman
       Jackson, John, van driver
       McCullough, John, laborer
       Connelly, Mrs., dealer
                               Sandymount
        McBride, Robert, sewed muslin manufacturer
       Johnston, Adam, coachman
                         Mount Pleasant House
        Alexander, Arthur, coal merchant
                              Mount Pleasant
   1. Wylie, John, tea merchant
   2. Gibb, Alexander (of Charles Tennant & Co., 42 Donegall Street)
   3. McFarland, Wm., stationer's assistant
   4. King, William (of Arnott & Co.)
   5. Dennison, John, woollen merchant
   6. Audain, Colonel
   7. Russell, David (firm of MacArthur & Co., stationers)
   8. Ferguson, James, woollen draper
   9. Ferguson, Mrs.
                            Strandmillis House
       Murphy, William
                               __________

       Little, William, laborer
       Gourley, John, laborer
       Drain, John, laborer
       Sinclair, John, gardener
       Lavery, Daniel, laborer
       Tosh, William, laborer
       Back entrance to Beaumont (R. Atkinson's)
                                 [left side]
       Matchett, Richard, laborer
       Quinn, John, laborer
       Doran, James, laborer
                                  Laganvale
       Coates, William, farmer
                           Strandmillis Cottage
       Long, Robert, horse dealer
                               Rose Cottage
       Davison, William (of Lindsay Brothers)
                                  Dunesk
       Johnston, William John (of Johnston & Thompson, Ann Street)
       Bloomer, James, laborer
                        Mount Pleasant Cottage
       McCune, Richard, coal merchant
       Belfast Glue, Size, and Manure Works - Edward Tucker; office, North Street Arcade
       Imperial Hotel Laundry and vegetable grounds - John Leonard, caretaker
                              Belview House (Bellevue)
       Ward, Charles, sen.
       Ward, S., house & land agent
       Friar's Bush Burying Ground - Patrick McCabe, caretaker
       Side of Botanic Gardens

Stroud Street
Sandy Row to Kensington Street

   1. Boomer, James, brick layer
   3. Wilson, Alexander, carter
   5. Mills, Thomas, laborer
   7. Ward, Hugh, laborer
       Johnston, Joseph, car owner
       Ewing, James, car owner
       Johnston, John, grocer
                               __________

 12. Campbell, Ewing, porter
 10. Kempson, Thomas, lapper
   8. Anderson, James, van driver
   6. Kincaid, James, cooper
4 & 2. Strain, Thos., spirit store

Sturgeon Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Brackenridge, John, stone mason
   3. Smith, William, fireman
   5. Thomson, Mrs.
   7. McMullan, Robert, fireman
   9. O'Hayer, Mrs.
 11. Cherry, Alexander, servant
 13. Burrows, Mrs., huckster
 15. Burrows, William, weaver
 17. McDowell, Margaret
 19. Anderson, T., blacksmith
 21. Steele, William, dealer
                               __________

 22. Holmes, Francis, brick layer
 20. Smith, William, van driver
 18. Adamson, Jas., power loom dresser
 16. McKenna, John, painter
 14. Harrison, Mrs.
 12. Hinds, Robert, weaver
 10. Graham, W., laborer
   8. Sturgeon, Thos., carpenter
   6. Steed, William, hackler
   4. Weir, James, mechanic
   2. McAdam

Sugarhouse Entry
Waring Street to High Street

       Side of Commercial Hotel
       Back entrance of J. Arnott & Co., Bridge Street
       Hanna, John - side door
       Back entrance of Moore & Mayne
       Workers' entrance of John G. McGee & Co.
       Spiller, Wm., sub-manager National Bank
       The Banbridge Hotel - Hugh Rafferty

Sussex Place
off Joy Street

   1. Herraiz, Jasper, foreign correspondent
   2. Thompson, Mrs. Letitia
   3. Whiteside, Andrew
   4. Garbett, William
   5. Lefevre, G.
   6. Davis, Miss, boarding house
   7. Henry, Alex., shop assistant
   8. Douglass, J. & M., straw bonnet, dress and mantle makers
   8. Black, Miss, school
   9. Peacock, Mrs.

Sussex Street
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Clifford, J., wine and spirit dealer
       Stables of Mrs. Spence
   3. Hamill, Arthur, butcher
   5. Kellet, Francis, clerk
   7. Dermon, John, weaver
   9. Farrier, George, engineer
 11. Cobain, James, carpenter
 13. Hall, James, carpenter
 15. Minniece, R., pawn broker
       Side of York Street Spinning Company's mill
                              __________

 84. Canavan, John, spirit dealer
 82. Halliday, Mrs.
 80. Smith, Mrs.
 78. King, James, railway guard
 76. Phillip, Adam, gardener
 74. Dougherty, Mary, dealer
 72. Elliott, Thomas, laborer
 70. McCreedy, Eliza
 68. Greer, John, laborer
 66. Brougham, Patk., laborer
 64. Nesbit, John, laborer
 62. Lowry, Joseph, fireman
 60. Magee, Mrs.
 58. Nugent, James, laborer
 56. Connor, James, laborer
 54. Foster, Mrs.
 52. Pearce, Mary, mill worker
 50. Keenan, Charles, fireman
 48. Miller, Robert, brick layer
 46. Officer, James, laborer
 44. McRoberts, John, laborer
 42. Moore, Hugh, seaman
 40. Little, John, laborer
 38. McMullen, James, laborer
 36. Moore, Wildridge, laborer
 34. Hoy, Patrick, chandler
 32. Slane, Mrs.
 30. McArea, Margaret
 28. Brakely, George, pensioner
 26. Wilson, John, ship carpenter
 24. McDowell, James, laborer
 22. McClarnon, David, laborer
 20. Nelson, Mrs.
 18. Graham, Richd., brick layer
 16. Robinson, Mrs.
 14. Robb, Mrs.
 12. Quinn, James, laborer
 10. Moore, John, sawyer
   8. Halliday, Mrs.
   6. Darby, George, laborer
   4. Ewart, Eliza, washer
   2. Gahan, William, shoe maker
   "   Keeves, William, laborer