LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 


1868  Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Index

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WY

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

Dagmar Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

1 & 3. Harvey, W. J., pawn broker
   5. Wallace, William, tailor
   7. McCleery, James, mechanic
   9. Watson, George
 11. McCluskey, James, druggist's assistant
 13. McCallen, Geo., carpenter
 15. Neill, John, store keeper
 17. McIlhaney, Alex., winding master
 19. Killen, Mrs. Jane
 21. Tierney, Nicholas, porter
 23. English, George, store man
 25. Kelly, James, painter
 27. Irwin, Miss Anne
 29. Gibson, Mrs. Jane
 31. Thompson, Thos., druggist's assistant
 33. Stewart, Mrs. Isabella
 35. McMurray, Hugh, tailor
 37. McCullough, J., brick layer
 39. McGuiggan, James, carter
 41. Scully, John, clerk
 43. Shalliday, Hugh, porter
 45. McMullen, Stewart, printer
 47. Little, Alexander, clerk
 49. Robie, George, draper
 51. Mullan, John, carter
 53. McAuley, Wm. J., clerk
 55. Magill, Robert, iron turner
 57. Hall, Edward, linen packer
 59. Coey, John, bread server
                               __________

 54. Reilly, Patrick, slater
 52. McCaghey, John, butler
 50. Jones, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Daly, Mrs. Catherine
 46. Stewart, William, laborer
 44. Malcolmson, Nancy
 42. McClure, John, carpenter
 40. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Cochrane, Mrs. Isabella
 36. Ross, Mrs.
 34. McLaughlin, Mrs. Rose
 32. Martin, Robert, carpenter
 30. McCaldin, Thomas, clerk
 28. Magee, Jeremiah, brick layer
 26. Moore, Andrew
 24. Williamson, John, printer
 22. Moss, David, carpenter
 20. White, John, clerk
 18. Donnelly, Edward, engine driver
 16. Lyons, Robert, brick layer
 14. McNeilly, David, lapper
12 & 10. Fisher, James, brass founder
   8. Poppin, Wm. J., engraver
   6. Vance, Samuel, clerk
   4. Sterling, James, lapper
   2. Anderson, Martin, grocer

Dale Street
off Grove Street

six small houses

Dane Street
Off Hemsworth Street

   1. Boucher, Mrs. Jane
   3. Acheson, John, laborer
   5. Greer, Thomas, laborer
   7. McGonigle, Mrs.
   9. Maxwell, W. J., pork curer
 11. Brannigan, Samuel, laborer
 13. Connor, Francis, blacksmith
 15. McGurk, James, shoe maker
 17. Simpson, William, laborer
 19. English, Thomas, laborer
 21. Smylie, Mrs.
 23. Mullan, Eliza
 25. Blair, R., draper's traveller
 27. Millar, R., draper's assistant
 29. Connor, Daniel, laborer
                              __________

 34. Palmer, William, carter
 32. Rice, Patrick, laborer
 30. Dougherty, Daniel, laborer
 28. Patterson, Miss
 26. Kelly, Robert, seaman
 24. Canning, James, carpenter
 22. Averell, Richard, laborer
 20. Darragh, Hugh, carpenter
 18. Owen, Mrs. Mary
 16. Vacant, two stories
 14. Young, Thomas, weaver
 12. Lewis, James, porter
 10. Crawford, John, blacksmith
   8. Reynolds, George, laborer
   6. Watters, John, laborer
   4. McCoyd, Robert, butcher
   2. Johnston, Mrs.

Dane's Court
off Durham Street

six small houses

Davison's Court
Off Durham Street
Thirty small houses

Dayton Court
Off Dayton Street

   3. Stewart, Jas., foundry man
   5. Johnston, William, tailor
   7. Armstrong, J., cabinet maker
   9. Reynolds, James, mechanic
 11. Gilliland, James, carpenter
 13. McKnight, G., bread server
                              __________

 14. McSheal, Mrs.
 12. Herd, John, baker
 10. Cummings, Wm., hackler
   8. Martin, Samuel, porter
   6. Lilly, A., factory overseer
   4. Agnew, William, carpenter

Dayton Street
off Townsend Street

   1. Entry door
   3. Coates, Robert, porter
   5. Miller, Mrs.
   7. Frazer, John, painter
   9. Montgomery, A., pattern maker
 11. Shields, McIntyre, moulder
 13. Magee, Robert, carpenter
 17. Osborne, Richard, dairy
                              __________

 20. Leckey, R., cabinet maker
 18. Welsh, James, baker
 16. Finlay, Thomas, foreman job printer
 14. Osborne, Jas., leather cutter
 12. McCardle, John, moulder
 10. Scott, William, moulder
   8. Dixon, Robert, clerk
   6. Rainey, Wm. J., engraver
   4. Woods, John, carpenter

Deesa Place
See Ballynafeigh Road, New

Denmark Street
off Old Lodge Road

1 & 3. McIlhone, H., spirit dealer
   5. Porter, William, lapper
 13. Crozier, John, warper
 15. Tinsdale, Thomas, moulder
 17. Greer, James, moulder
 19. McKee, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Smyth, Spence, tailor
 23. Leinster, Mrs. Catherine
 24. (25) Forsythe, Charles, moulder
 27. Murray, Alex., iron turner
 29. Liddy, Mrs.
 31. Gilmour, Mrs. Mary
 33. Shaw, Joseph, chandler
 35. Laverty, W. J., cabinet maker
 37. McAnally, Henry, baker
 39. Neill, Joseph, lapper
 41. Millar, Thomas, painter
 33. (43) Usher, John, watchman
 45. McIlwrath, Hugh, draper's assistant 
 47. Shanks, John, grocer's assistant
 49. Bennett, J., pawn broker's assistant
51 & 53. Green, Joseph, grocer and spirit dealer
55 & 57. Adair, John, grocer
 59. McIldoon, James
 61. Morrow, Mrs.
 63. Lavery, Andw., pawn broker
 65. Ralph, John, clerk
 67. McCammon, Wm., builder
 69. Nicholl, Patrick, com. agent
 71. Totton, Wm. J., insurance agent
 73. Meek, David, grocer
                              __________

54 & 56. Two houses in course of erection
 52. Cooke, Thomas, clerk
 50. Reid, Mrs.
 48. Beggs, John, carpenter
 46. Drummond, John, moulder
 44. Rainey, Thomas, seaman
 42. Jones, Robert, lapper
 40. Williamson, W. T., moulder
 38. Teeney, Thos., blacksmith
 36. Smyth, James, watch maker
 34. Beggs, Hugh, carpenter
 32. Taylor, R., foundry overseer
 30. Johnston, Robert, cooper
 28. Robb, James, pressman
 26. Cairns, Edward, mechanic
 24. Henry, Jas., staff-sergeant Antrim Rifles
 22. Fullerton, James, tea dealer
 20. Johnston, T., book binder
 18. Elwood, Eliza, dress maker
 16. Agnew, Mrs.
 14. Randall, George
 12. McKechnie, Mrs. Ann
 10. Thompson, George, clerk
   8. McKittrick, Margaret
   6. Stewart, Samuel, clerk
   4. McKenna, Thos. - spirit dealer

Derby Court
Off Falls Road
Ten small houses

Derby Place
See Falls Road

Derby Street
off Falls Road

   1. Cullen, Patrick, spirit dealer
   3. Fanning, John, shoe maker
   5. Taggart, Mrs.
   7. Trueman, Jas., flax buyer
   9. McAlister, Patk., laborer
9½. Kerr, Owen, stationer and news agent
 11. Cassidy, Peter, laborer
 13. McCartney, J., hair dresser
 15. McGee, John, coal factor
 17. McDonell, Andrew, clerk
 19. Farrell, John, laborer
 21. Devenny, Bernard, laborer
 23. O'Hare, Thos., grocer
 25. McCabe, Hugh, laborer
 27. McFarlane, James, bleacher
 29. McKeown, Hugh, laborer
 31. Quinn, John, mechanic
 33. Brady, Hugh, laborer
 35. Hudson, Edmd., iron turner
 37. Corry, Bernard, laborer
 39. McGrady, Margaret
 41. Short, Bernard, hackler
 43. Hamill, Cornelius, mechanic
 45. McAleary, William, hackler
 47. Reilly, Bernard, laborer
 49. Morgan, Patrick, hackler
 51. McCoubrey, B., hackler
 53. Quinn, Edward, hackler
                              __________

 10. Fitzpatrick, Daniel, tailor
       Downey, Hugh, spirit dealer
   8. Kelly, Felix, cabinet maker
   6. Boyle, Mary
   4. McAvoy, Hugh
   2. Rafferty, J., block printer

Derby Street North
off Shore Road

   1. Ash, W., bookkeeper
   3. Johnston, Saml., mill owner
       Jennymount Mill - Philip Johnston & Son; office, Donegall Street
                              __________

 18. White, John, hackler
 16. Forsythe, R., mill overlooker
 14. Bracegirdle, Jas., railway clerk
 12. Kennedy, A., mill overlooker
 10. Percy, James, shoe maker
   8. Turley, John, hackler
   6. Herald, J., mill overlooker
   4. Spence, W., mill engineer
   2. Crigan, John, grocer

Dickson Street
Off Grosvenor Street

       Bothwell, Jas., lapper
       Cooper, Wm., yard
   1. Livingston, James, dairy
   3. Smith, John, laborer
   5. Mayes, Henry, lithographer (Maze, Henry, litho. printer in 1877)
   7. Anderson, Mrs.
   9. Rafferty, John, printer
 11. Smith, Mrs.
 13. Wilson, Geo., flax dresser
 15. Harrison, Edwd., laborer
 17. Greenlaw, Robt., laborer
?21. Reid, Thomas, grocer
 19. Wilson, Jasper, laborer
       three houses in course of erection
                               __________

 16. Gillespie, Thomas, carter
 14. Wildridge, Wm., painter
 12. Gordon, James, carpenter
 10. White, Mrs.
   8. McDonald, Wm., tailor
   6. Carswell, Henry, pressman
   4. Linn, James, tailor
   2. Wilson, Matthew, clerk
       Four houses in course of erection

Divis Street
Barrack Street to Falls Road

1 & 3. Byrne, John, grocer and spirit dealer
   5. Donnelly, Eliza, green grocer
   7. O'Brien, Philip, dealer
   9. Donnelly, Mrs., marine store
 11. Boyle, Catherine, green grocer
 13. Lavery, Mrs.
 15. McKenna, John, green grocer
 17. McCabe, Margt., green grocer
 19. McEneny, Patk., tailor
 21. McCartney, Mrs.
 23. Lenaghan, Patrick, green grocer
 25. Gamble, David, gas fitter & brazier
 27. Lacey, Peter, spirit store
 29. Callender, Wm., draper
31 & 33. Loughlin, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
 35. Milliken, Robt., pawn broker
 37. Ryan, Lewis, carver, and fancy goods warehouse
 39. McKenna, Patrick, grocer & spirit dealer
 41. Connell, Joseph, clog maker
 43. Clegg, Wm., clog maker
 45. Porter, Mrs., milliner
 47. McClure, Mary, dress maker
47½. Philpot, Samuel, baker
 51. Boyle, Hugh, hardware and grocery
 53. Cormick, John, shoe maker
 55. Dyer, Wm., butter merchant
 57. Donaghy, Catherine, grocer
   "   Bateson, John, carpenter
 59. Brady, Patrick, laborer
   "   Coburn, John, laborer
 61. Cunningham, Wm., laborer
   "   Barr, John, laborer
 63. Murphy, Henry, flax dresser
   "   McCann, Rose
 65. O'Hagan, Arthur, slater
   "   Elliott, Wm., shoe maker
67, 69 & 71. McCracken, James, builder's yard
 73. Brown, Wm. J., brick manufacturer
 75. Orr, Edward, grocer
               Falls Road to Barrack Street
              KILLYMOON BUILDINGS
       Somerset, James, spirit dealer
   9. Goodwin, Ann, milliner
   8. Edgar, David, house and land agent
   7. Maguire, Denis, flax buyer
   6. Macaulay, J., M.D.
   5. McKavanagh, Mrs.
   4. Pelan, Francis, pawn broker
   3. Miskelly, Mrs., dress maker
   2. Mitchell, D., draper
   1. Bogan & Brown, spirit dealers
                               __________

168. McKeown, J. & T., grocers and provision dealer
166. Holland, Mrs.
164. Fleming, Mrs.
162. McLean, Edward, store man
160. Devlin, Mrs.
158. Arthurs, Daniel, carpenter
156. Mackin, Patk., cattle dealer
..........Derby Court intersects
                                Derby Place
154. Fell, John, St. Patrick's Assurance and Burial Society
152. Duggan, M., & Co., drapers
..........Derby Street intersects
                           Ventnor Terrace
150. Paul, John, wine and spirit dealer
148. Campbell, John, druggist and grocer
146. Davey, James, butcher
144. Rodgers, Thos. & Co., druggists and grocers
142. Goodwin, Mrs., draper
140. Robertson, Rev. James
        Model School - Geo. L. Moore, head master
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
                              Albert Terrace
138. Heaney, J. P., M.D., surgeon
136. Hefferon, James, draper
134. Reynolds, James, of Linfield Foundry
132. Wright, John, grocer and spirit dealer
..........Gilford Street intersects
                            Hughes's Buildings
130. Hughes, Bernard, J.P., (Model Bakery)
128. Crawford, James, M.D.
126. Quinn, Daniel, bakery
124. Molloy, Rev. William
122. Downey, Mrs.
120. Atkinson, John, solicitor's clerk
118. McKenzie, Mrs.
116. Patterson, Mrs.
114. Mulgrave, John, linen lapper
112. Downey, Wm., linen lapper
110. Gribben, Patrick, grocer
108. Dixon, Miss
there is no 106
104. Hyslop, Wm., confectioner
       Falls Road Wesleyan Church - Rev. J. Robertson, minister
..........Bertie Place intersects
102a. Griffith, Matthew, butcher
100a. Brennan, John, dealer
98a & 96a. Madine, Geo., funeral undertaker
94a & 92a. McAllister, Mrs., green grocer
                               __________

78, 76 & 74. Firth, James, railway carriage manufacturer
 58. Gamble, Arthur, pawn broker
 56. Craig, David, lapper
 54. Griffiths, Matthew, butcher
 52. Campbell, Margt., milliner
 50. Savage, Patrick, spirit dealer
                    [Pillar box here]
 48. Burns, Daniel, spirit dealer
 46. Dougal, Andrew, car owner
 44. Moore, Edward, shoe maker
 42. Lowry, Miss K., baby linen shop
 40. McCormick, J., car owner
 38. Smyth, Richard, butcher
 36. Douglas, Thos., butcher
 34. Flanagan, H., butcher
 30. Quee, John, butcher
 28. Weir, Saml., spirit dealer
       Richardson Bros. & Co.'s stores; office, Donegall Place

Divis View
see Lisburn Road

Dock Lane
off Dock Street

   3. Montgomery, Mary
   5. Mitchell, A., block maker
   7. Martin, William, fireman
   9. Blaney, Thomas, laborer
 11. Irwin, Edward, joiner
                               __________

   6. Moore, Davis, carpenter
   4. Cooper, Mrs. Sarah
   2. Morris, Mrs. Rose

Dock Street
York Street to Corporation Street

       Side of shop
   1. Lyons, George, grocer, etc.
   3. McMurray, Thos., grocer and provisions
   3. Stevenson, R., spirit dealer (Stephenson, Robt., spirit dealer in 1877)
   5. Campbell, Miss
7 & 9. Vacant
 11. Sands, Joseph, com. agent
 13. Allen, R. S., typographer
 15. Scott, Mrs. Eliza
 17. Mitchell, George, captain
 19. Kerr, Andrew, boiler maker
 21. Grogan, R., custom house officer
 23. Murray, Wm., mangling
 25. Strain, Wm. John, clerk
 27. Giles, John, pawn broker
 29. Ewart, Mrs. Mary
 31. Symmonds, S. R., flax and flaxseed broker & com. agent
 33. Keating, Mrs. Mary
 35. Rushton, William, moulder
 37. Byers, James, dairyman
 39. McSherry, Richard, captain
 41. Constabulary Barrack
       Carrigan's stores
 43. Thompson, The Misses, spirit dealers
 45. Blaney, Mrs. E., green grocer
47 & 53. Evans, J., shipsmith
 55. Savage, Samuel, spirit dealer
                              __________

 36. Galway, William, tailor
 34. McMath, Thomas
 32. Jordan, A., ship carpenter
 30. Faloon, Mary
 28. Magee, James, captain
 26. Casement, T., ship carpenter
 24. Cobain, St. Lawrence, clerk
 22. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 20. McMahon, Mrs. Anna
 18. Linton, Alex., Lloyd's surveyor
 16. Butler, Charles, captain
 14. Dunlop, S., superintendent harbour police
 12. Lynas, Rev. William
 10. Vacant
   8. Martin, Mrs. Jane
6 & 4. Northern Cooking Depot - Mrs. Mathieson, proprietress
 12. Cunningham, M., grocer
 10. Hill, George C., clerk
   8. Menarry, Alex., engineer
   6. Roche, Henry, clerk
   4. Neill, John, coal merchant
       Side of Mrs. Wilson's house

Dominick Street
Annette Street to Bolton Street

   1. Marr, Roddy, dealer
   3. Bradley, Patrick, laborer
   5. Coogan, James, wood turner
   7. Jamison, Mrs.
   9. Thorrell, William, dealer
 11. Moore, Robert, carpenter
 13. Johnston, James, carpenter

Donaldson's Court
Off Union Street
Three small houses

Donaldson's Court
off Barrack Street
eight small houses

Donegall Lane
Off Donegall Street

   1. McGinnis, Terence, traveller
   2. Stores
   4/ Little, John, car driver
   5. Stabling vacant

Donegall Pass
Dublin Road to Ormeau Road

       McMaster, H., & Co., family grocers, tea, wine and coffee merchants
       Constabulary Barracks
       Four houses in course of erection
       Smyth, Garnet, in tobacco store
       Mathews, John, clerk
       Davis, Chas. N., auctioneer and valuator
                           Cromac Cottage
       St. Ledger, John, compositor
                           Cromac Lodge
       Robinson, Mrs.
                           Cromac House
       McCullough, Wm., bookkeeper
                              __________

140. Bell, John, linen bleacher
138. Robinson, Mrs., Musical Academy
136. Domville, Charles, engineer Co. Down Railway
134. Kinsley, Mrs. Ellen
132. Busby, Gawn, draper
130. Cooper, Thos., hatter
                         Aughton Terrace
128. Wallace, Alex., bookkeeper
126. Thompson, John, cashier
124. McCune, Samuel, of Kirker & McCune
122. Wood, Wm. Charles
120. Mulholland, Mrs.
118. Byrne, Edwd., commercial traveller
116. McDermott, Thos., clerk
114. Dowey, John, clerk
112. Gill, Miss
110. Armour, Edward, foreman pressman
108. Vance, Robt., clerk
106. Semple, Joseph, marine artist
104. Hicks, Mrs. Catherine
102. Crozier, James
100. Rippingham, Mrs.
                            Napoleon Terrace
 98. Luke, Mrs. Catherine
 96. Heron, Mrs. Eliza
 94. McVicker, Samuel, shop, Donegall Place
 92. Donaldson, Mrs.
 90. Todd, Mrs.
 88. Crozier, James Armstrong
 86. Patterson, Mrs.
                           Cumberland Place
 70. McCaw, Mrs.
 68. Ferguson, Mrs.
 66. Magee, Geo., bookkeeper
 64. Dinnen, Mrs. Catherine
                               Apsley Place
 62. McCleary, William
 60. Wigglesworth, A., linen merchant
 58. Armstrong, Mrs.
 56. Rogers, John, linen merchant
 54. Lennon, Mrs.
 52. McCann, William, of Eliza Street Spinning Company
 50. Kirk, Andrew
 48. Lowry, Joseph, insurance agent
       Magdalene Church - Ulster Magdalene Asylum - Mrs. Calcutt, matron
                              Albert Place
 36. McCann, T., sewed muslin manufacturer
 34. Batwell, Wm. E., solicitor
 32. Haines, Thos., rail. manager
 30. Clarke, Mrs.
 28. Mayne, W. E., book seller
 26. Shaw, John, Provincial Bank, Dungannon
 24. Hanna, Rev. Hugh
       Gilmour's premises

Donegall Place
Castle Place to Donegall Square North

                       Donegall Place Buildings
   1. O'Hayer, Francis, saddler and harness manufacturer
   2. Anderson & McAuley, silk mercers, shawl, mantle, dress, and millinery warerooms
   3. Mansfield, George, hosier, glover, and general fancy warehouse
   4. Anderson & McAuley, wholesale and retail silk mercers, etc., dress and millinery warerooms
   5. Hewitt, James, fancy bazaar and toy warehouse
                        Offices in No. 2
       Entrance to Anderson & McAuley's wholesale warerooms
                           First Floor:
1 & 2. Lyle, Godfrey, land and estate agent
   3. Stirrat, Francis, C.E., architect and surveyor
   4. McCoyd, Wm., public accountant, rent and insurance agent
5 & 6. Anderson & McAuley, warerooms
                         Second Floor
   7. Belfast Young Men's Christian Association, Wm. Stewart, secretary
8 & 9. Dublin and Antrim Junction Railway Co., W. Mackay, secretary
                           Third Floor
10, 11, 12 & 13. Masonic Lodge Rooms
   1. Lindsay Brothers, wholesale silk mercers, haberdashers, woollen drapers, etc.
   3. Lindsay, John
 3½. McVicker, John & Sons, merchant clothiers
   "   Craufurd, Mrs., mantle, millinery, and dress making warerooms
   "   Hughes, Bernard, Railway Bakery
   5. Moore, James, mercantile stationer, account book manufacturer, and lithographer; also, wholesale agent for John Cassell's tea and coffee
   7. Ball, Thomas & Co., Royal Medical Hall, apothecaries and chemists
   9. Staunton, Coates & Co., carpet, damask, and room paper warehouse
   "   McLorn, Saml. & Co., wholesale hosiers and glovers, shirt and collar manufacturers
   "   Carswell, Robt., book binder, account book manufacturer, etc.
9½ & 11½. Campbell & Thomas, carpet and general house furnishing warerooms
 11. Ewart, Wm., & Son, flax spinners, linen merchants, and bleachers
 13. Ward, Marcus & Co., wholesale stationers, manufacturers of account books & ornamental leather goods, book binders, engravers, lithographers, and steam printers; fine arts gallery
 15. Masonic Hall, Spencer Ormsby, house steward
 17. Vacant shop
 17. McMillen, Eneas, photographer - (rooms in rere)
   "   Leonard, Denis, solicitor & insurance agent - (second floor)
   "   Whittington, J. S., architect (third floor)
   "   Dougan, Robt., insurance office manager (3rd floor)
   "   Dando, Joseph, auditor and general accountant
 19. O'Brien, George, ladies' outfitting rooms and baby linen warehouse
   "   Bruce, Saml., town solicitor
 21. Riddel, John, wholesale ironmonger and hardware merchant
   "   Riddel & Co., house furnishing and manufacturing ironmongers, watches and clocks and jewellery
  23. Lyle & Kinahan, wine merchants, agents for Samuel Allsopp & Sons, Burton-on-Trent, and J. Fowler & Co.'s Prestonpans ales
   "   Kinahan, Frederick, insurance agent
   "   Northern Club, Jackson Smyth, house steward
 25. Cramer & Co., pianoforte and music warehouse
       Royal Hotel - Bowen, Matthew, proprietor
                             __________

 28. Ferguson, John F., D.L., J.P., linen merchant
 26. Crawford, Mrs.
24 & 22. Bank of Ireland Branch Office - Edward Geoghegan, agent
 20. Richardson Brothers & Co., linen, linen yarn, flax, grain and general commission agents
 18. Ulster Arcade, Lindsay, James, & Co., general warehousemen
 16. Ogle, Frederick & Co., tea and wine merchants
   "   Girdwood, William & Co., office of Oldpark Print Works
   "   Jackson, Thomas & Son, architects and general valuation office
   "   Day & Bottomley, woollen and Manchester merchants
   "   Bottomley, Henry H., sub-sheriff, solicitor, and insurance agent
 14. Richardson, J. N. Sons, & Owden, linen manufacturers and bleachers
 12. McVicker, Alex., boot and shoe warehouse
   "   The Bazaar, Nathl. Wood, silk, shawl, bonnet and millinery warehouse
 10. Imperial Hotel - Jury, W. J., proprietor (connected with Jury's Hotel, College Green, and Shelburne Hotel, Stephen's Green, Dublin)
   8. Neill, Jas. & Co., gold and silversmiths, watch and chronometer makers and opticians
   6. Simpson, The Misses, millinery and bonnet warerooms
       Primitive Wesleyan Methodist Chapel
4 & 2. Thompson, Chas., restaurant, cook and confectioner

Donegall Quay
Albert Square to Corporation Square

17, 19 & 21. Henderson, Robert & Son, general steam packet stores
       CUSTOM HOUSE
       POST OFFICE
33, 35 & 37. McTear, George & Son, merchants and steam-packet agents
 39. McCulloch, A. G. S., agent for Glasgow Royal Mail steamships, and British and North American Royal Mail Steamship Co.
 41. Pelan, Francis, Crown and Anchor Tavern
 43. Pim, Geo. C. & Co., acorn and flour merchants, marine and life insurance agents; gents for Black Ball Line of Packets
 45. Sinclair & Boyd, West Indian and general merchants; agent for Lloyd's Liverpool and Glasgow Association of Underwriters, etc.
49 & 51. Charley & Malcolm, general steam packet and forwarding agents, and Australian steam packet agents
53 & 55. McKee, John, steamship, insurance and forwarding agent; agent for Belfast Steamship Co., Liverpool, New York, and Philadelphia Steamship Co.; and North British Steam Packet Co.
 57. Hewitt, John, spirit dealer
 59. Macaulay, Jasper & Co., Belfast steam flour mill
   "   Macaulay, Robert & Son, flour millers
 61. Maguire, Wm., Corporation Arms Hotel
       Old Custom House Buildings
       Henderson, Robert & Son, general steam packet and forwarding agents
       Moore Bros., ship brokers, coal and commission merchants
 23. Henderson, Robt. & Son, coal and commission merchants
 21. Emerson, Wm., Customs Inland Revenue bonded stores, and insurance agent
 19. Barkley, W. M., coal merchant
 17. McGrattan, John, builder and spirit stores
 15. Vacant shop
 13. Shaw & Finlay, chandlers
 11. Reid, Thos., London Tavern
   9. Reid, Thomas, yard
   7. Tedford, James & Co., ship chandlers and sail makers
   5. Mullan, Patrick, spirit dealer
   3. Byrne, Caroline, spirit dealer
   1. Jordan, J., Queen's Bridge Tavern

Donegall Square East
Chichester Street to May Street

       Mayne, Alexander S., Ulster Tract and Book Depository
   1. Thompson, R. & Son, linen merchants and insurance agents
   2. Linen Hall Hotel - Wm. Madden, proprietor
   4. Patterson, James, M.D.
   5. Wesleyan Methodist Church and Schools
   6. Wilson, James, wine merchant
   7. Finlay, John, flax merchant
   8. Murney, Henry, M.D., J.P.
   9. Robinson, W. A., stock and share broker
 10. Vacant, three stories

Donegall Square Mews
Adelaide Place to Linenhall Street

       Haffern & Co. - back entrance
       Remainder stables

Donegall Square North
Fountain Street to Calender Street

1, 2, 3 & 4. New warehouses for Richardson, Sons, Owden & Co.
   5. Rutherford, James, room paper manufacturer, house painter, and decorator
   7. Emerson, John, sewing machine agent
   8. Electric Telegraph branch office - Chas. J. Murphy, manager
   9. McIlveen, J. J., linen merchant
 10. Richardson, Philip F., insurance agent
   "   Mitchell, Irvine D., commission and insurance agent
 11. Gribbon, Alex., linen factor
 12. Ibbotson, Thos. H., paper manufacturer
   "   Bragg, Craig & Co., bleachers, dyers and finishers
 13. Moore & Weinberg, linen manufacturers, bleachers, and linen yarn merchants
   "   City of Glasgow Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.

Donegall Square South
Adelaide Place to Bedford Street

   1. Barnett, R., M.D., dentist
   2. McCance & Fitzsimmons, linen merchants
   "   Murland, James, bleacher
   3. Moore, D. N., M.D., surgeon
   4. McClean, A. & A. T.
   5. Banbridge Extension Railway Company - John Simms, secretary
   "   King, Thomas K., United States Consul
   "   Creighton, H., Vice-Consul
   "   Boas, S. & Co., fancy box and linen ornament manufacturers
   6. Herdman, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Patterson, A. & Co., muslin manufacturers
 10. Jaffé Bros., linen merchants
   "   Bamford Bleachworks Co.
   "   Clarke, John A. & Co., bleachers
 11. Addey, John, linen merchant and finisher
 12. Adams, R. J., linen, linen yarn, and commission merchant
 13. Ewing, Son & Co., linen merchants and bleachers

Donegall Square West
Wellington Place to Howard Street

   1. Preston, Smyth & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
 1¾. Smyth, Wm. & Co., linen merchants and bleachers
   "   Simpson, W. S., yarn and commission merchants
   "   Fleming, J. & W. B., linen and commission merchants
   "   Pauley, John, linen merchant
   5. Smith, Geo., civil engineer
   5. Smith, Fredk., architect and surveyor
                            __________

   2. Saulter, representatives of the late Ross, linen warehouse
   "   Massa, Luigia, foreign merchant
   3. Shaw, Mrs. Anne
   4. Kidd, Samuel & Co., linen merchants
   "   Mulligan, W. G. & Co., Springfield Bleach Works
   5. McCance, Henry Jas. & Co., yarn and linen commission agents
   "   Robertson, Jas. (firm of H. J. McCance & Co.)
   6. The Northern Spinning and Weaving Co. (Limited) - Thos. Valentine, managing director
   "   Boyd & Batt, architects
   "   Connor, David - third floor
   7. Killyleagh Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. - Y. H. Burges, managing director
   "   Magnetic telegraph branch office - George Cooke, manager
   "   Kennedy, James, insurance agent
8 & 9. Milfort Spinning Company (late Malcomson, W. & Co.) - Robt. C. Addey, manager

Donegall Street
Commercial Buildings to Antrim Road

   1. British and Irish Magnetic Telegraph Co. - G. Cooke, resident district manager
   3. Heaney, Wm., confectioner
   "   Vacant offices
   5. Vacant shop and offices
   "    McNea, James, architect
   7. Vacant
   9. Lendrum, R. J. C., & Co., tobacco manufacturers
 11. Steele, John, woollen draper and gentlemen's outfitter
11½. Vacant offices
 13. Bell, Richard & Co., flax spinners, linen yarn, and general com. merchants, & damask manufacturers
 15. McGonigal & Mack, wholesale Manchester and Scotch warehouse
   "   Crawford, A. & Co., woollen drapers
17 & 19. Young & Anderson, manufacturers and wholesale warehousemen
 21. King, Robert, merchant tailor, clothier and hatter
 23. Rolleston, James, watch maker and jeweller
 25. Cochran, James, wholesale wine and spirit merchant
   "   Cunningham, W. C., solicitor, clerk of the peace and insurance agent (1st floor)
  "    Batwell, W. E., solicitor and insurance agent
   "   Ewart, Jas., architect and surveyor
 25. Dickey, E. O'R., solicitor
 27. McClelland, Henry, wholesale and retail linen merchant
 29. Robinson, John, cabinet maker & upholsterer
                    Donegall Street Court
      Oulton, John & Co., yarn, flax and tow merchants
 31. Hollywood, M. & J., tobacconists and cigar importers
31½. Kelly, Robert, solicitor and insurance agent
 33. Murray, J. J., merchant tailor
 35. Reid, Henry, commission merchant & insurance agent
 37. Dickson, Wm., umbrella, walking stick, and cap manufacturer
 39. Foster, John, hair dresser, wig maker and perfumer
 41. Taggart & Co., wholesale Manchester and Scotch warehouse
 43. Baxter, Jas., brass founder, plumber, gasfitter, brazier, copper & tinplate worker
45 & 47. News-Letter Office, and book and job steam printing house, James Alex. Henderson
   "   Weekly News Office
   "   Law Property, and Life Assurance Society; James Alex. Henderson, agent
 49. Vacant
 51. Banner of Ulster & general steam printing office - Samuel McCormick
 53. Neill, J. H., woollen draper and gentlemen's outfitter
   "   MacKeown, G. F., solicitor
  "    Thompson, A., photographer
   "   Allen Bros., tea merchants
 55. Ramsay, Sinclair, haberdasher & draper
55½. Cosgrave, Scott & Co., druggists
 57. Waring, Robert, woollen draper and hatter
                           St. Anne's Church
 59. McCleave Brothers, jewellers, watch makers, opticians, and sextant and quadrant regulators
 61. Walker, John, confectioner and pastry baker
 63. Belfast Academy - Rev. Dr. Bryce, LL.D., principal
 65. Brown, E., rent agent
   "   Coleraine Distillery office, John Steele, agent
 67. Stephens, Edwd., fruiterer
       Blakely & Jamison, marble and stone yard
 65. Longworth, M. J., corn & commission agent
   "   Greer, Jas., metal merchant
 65. Cinnamond, Thos., solicitor
  "    Gordon, J. W., accountant
   "   Thompson, J. G., agent
 69. McKenna, J., provision store
 71. Hughes, Bernard, Donegall Street bakery
 73. McKenna, John, family grocer, tea, wine and spirit merchant
 75. Queen's Hotel - J. McKenna, proprietor
   "   Smith, H. N., solicitor
 77. Clarke, John, M.D., surgeon
       Independent Church
79½. Cosgrave, G., stone cutter
 79. Green, Forster, young men's boarding establishment
 81. Belfast Seminary Collegiate and Mercantile Day School, Thos. McClinton, principal
 85. Lyle, Andrew, wine and spirit merchant
85½. McClean, Bernard, wholesale tea merchant
87 & 89. White, J., wine merchant
89½. Central Constabulary Station
 91. Vance, Gilbert, mill owner
 93. McCracken, W.
 95. Moore, Dr. D., physician
       St. Patrick's National Schools
       St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Chapel
 97. Martin, Rev. W.
 99. Dudgeon, Mrs.
101. Wigham, Joseph, draper
103. Gilmore, Robert
105. Scott, David, druggist, etc.
107. McMurtry, A. H. H., physician
109. Curran, Waring, druggist
111. Mitchell, D., hardware merchant
113. Mercantile Academy - John Pyper, principal
                               __________

114. Belfast Iron and Brass Foundry & machine shop, S. Boyd & Co., proprietors
   "    Yard and stabling vacant
112. Turkish Baths
   "    Lilburn, Richard, editor
108. Hanna, Daniel, engineer and architect
106. Obain, Patrick, clerk
104. Rutherford, I., confectioner
102. Graham, Jas., tea merchant
100. McComb, Wm., solicitor
   "    Trimble, The Misses
 98. Wallace, J., manager of railway parcels office
 96. Farrell, Thomas, hotel and dining rooms
 94. Wheeler, Edwin, M.D.
 92. Watson, Robert, upholsterer's furnisher and bedding manufacturer
 90. Rutherford, James, painter and decorator
 88. Johnston, H. M., M.D., surgeon
 86. Colgan, J., general merchant
 84. Harper, Wm., solicitor
 82. Commercial Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Robinson
 80. Rea, John, solicitor
 78. Fegan, Dr.
 76. Suffern, John, solicitor
 72. Herald, Mrs., spirit store
 70. Sheals, Patrick, solicitor
 68. Milliken, Miss, baby linen warehouse
 66. Crossett, A., haberdasher
 64. Rogers, M. M., silk mercer, millinery, mantle, and family mourning warehouse
 62. White, Wm., plumber and gasfitter
 60. Andrews & MacLaine, solicitors
       Donegall Street Presbyterian Church
   "   Eakin, Wm. & Co., stores
 58. Henry, L., baby linen and ladies' underclothing
  "    Agnew, Thomas, tailor (3rd floor)
 56. Bruce, M. & D., baby linen warehouse
 54. Milford, Henry, solicitor
 52. Eakin, William, & Co., druggists, oil and color merchants
 50. Griffith, Jane, pawn broker
 48. Smyth, John, surgeon; Medical Hall; and 16 Castle Place
   "   The London Printing Co. (Ltd.)
   "   Harper, J., tailor (3rd floor)
 46. Pelan, Wright, & Co., public accountants, stock and house brokers, and insurance agents
   "   Beath, R. M., certified consulting engineer (2nd floor)
   "   Barclay, Richard, conveyancer (second floor)
 44. McAuley, Peter, solicitor
   "   McLean, J. V., tailor (3rd floor)
 42. Ferguson, Miss M., haberdasher
   "   Carr, Wm., pianoforte and organ tuner
  "    Malone, E. M., solicitor 
 40. McBlain, John, leather merchant
 38. Carlisle, William, & Co., plumbers, gasfitters and brass founders
 36. Provincial Bank of Ireland
 34. Johnston, Philip & Son, wholesale grocers and general merchants
 32. Brookfield Linen Company (Limited), flax spinners, linen weavers and bleachers
   "   Johnston & Carlisle, merchants
 30. Clark, Philip, law and general stationer
28 & 26. Stewart, R. & W., & Co., sewed muslin and linen handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Guthrie Bros., wine merchants
   "   McCann, Thomas, sewed muslin manufacturer
 24. O'Kane, J. & R., & Co., tea and wine merchants
   "   Douglass, J., muslin manufacturer
 22. McEntire, J. A., wholesale rope, twine, and thread manufacturer
   "   The Belfast and Ulster Brewing Co. (Ltd.)
 20. Brown Linen Hall
 18. Murphy & Orr, wholesale and retail family linen warehouse
 16. People's Literary Institute
   "   Allworthy, Edward, house, land and estate agent, public auditor and accountant
 14. O'Rorke, Daniel, solicitor and insurance agent
 12. Moorhead, Wm., linen merchant
 10. Curtis, T. J., Ulster dining rooms, restaurant, and luncheon bar; pastry cook and confectioner
   8. Brown, Wilson & Co., wholesale woollen and Manchester warehouse
 4½. Jamison, James & Co., underclothing bazaar
   4. Jenkins, J. & W. J., sewed muslin manufacturers
   "   Dysart, James, boot and shoe manufacturer
   2. Railway Parcel Office for the Northern Counties, County Down, Bangor and Holywood Railways
       Ulster General Advertiser Office
       Belfast Banking Company's head office

Donegall Street Little
John Street to Carrickhill

1 & 3. Suckling, Saml., spirit dealer
                           Fountain Square
5 & 7. Guy, Alexander, grocer & stabling yard
       National School
                            __________

   9. McCausland, Orr, flax stores
 11. Entrance to stables
 13. Morgan, John, sawyer
 15. Dudley, Elias, carter
 17. Pollock, Chas., oven builder
 19. Turner, Wm., iron grinder
 21. McAree, Hugh, laborer
 23. Caughey, Alex., laborer
29 & 31. Bell, Richd., flax stores
 33. Hart & Co., web size works
 39. McGarry, Edwd., hall door
 43. Robb, John, beer retailer
45 & 47. Turkish Baths - rere entrance
 51. Irvine, David, laborer
 53. Watts, Mrs.
55, 57 & 59. Smith, David, stabling & yard
61 & 63. Scott, Maria
 65. May, Michael, dealer
                               __________

 88. Teague, James, pensioner
 86. McLarnon, Thomas, laborer
 84. Hughes, Mary, prov. dealer
 82. McManus, Jas., spirit store
80 & 78. Gardner, Jos., grocer
 76. Daly, Henry, bottle dealer
 74. Entrance to rere of Donegall Street houses
 72. Byrnes, Michael, nailer
 70. Clark, Robt., pork cutter
 68. Gilmore, Thos., pawn broker
66 & 64. Vint, J., wine stores
 62. Campbell, Alice, char woman
 60. Molloy, Chas., porter
 58. Hall, Robert, porter
 56. Galt, Margaret
 54. McKay, Wm., dairyman
52 & 50. Harkin, Hugh, neatsfoot oil manufacturer
 48. McGurk, Mrs.
 46. McNamara, J., laborer
 44. Bowden, Robt., laborer
 42. Entry to rere of houses
 40. Nolan, Isaac, bailiff
 38. Rusk, Mary
 36. Greer, Matthew, laborer
34 & 32. Johnston, Thos., smith
 30. McWhelan, Mrs. Rose
 28. Owens, Dorothea, grocer
 26. Graham, W., chimney sweep
 24. Store
 22. Fitzpatrick, Patk., laborer
 20. Cunningham, Mrs. Jane
 18. McKay, Wm., water turkey
 16. Larkin, Margaret, dealer
 14. Martin, Allen, stabling, etc.
 12. Dunbar, Rachael, dealer
 10. Connolly, Wm., laborer
   8. McCabe, James, laborer
   6. McIlroy, P., tobacco spinner
   4. Walsh, Thos., pensioner
   2. McAuley, Bernard, carter

Donegall Street Place
Off Donegall Street

   1. Dickson, William - hall door
   "   Foster, John - hall door
 1½. Reid, Henry, commission and insurance agent
   2. Thompson, Benjamin
   "   Worrell, Hallam & Co., Sheffield trade
   3. Cowdy, Anthony, linen manufacturer
   4. Halliday, Archd., general merchant
   "   Doig, A., commission merchant
   6. Marshall, John, tea merchant and wholesale grocer
 6½. Wilson, White & Co., wholesale tea merchants
   7. Roche, W. J., muslin manufacturer
  8. Simms & McIntyre, publishers
   9. Herraiz, Jasper & Co., linen merchants
 10. Moreland, Brothers (Loop Bridge Mill), flax and tow spinners, linen manufacturers, etc.

Donnelly's Court
off Abbey Street
four small houses

Donore Court
Off New Lodge Road

       McDade, John, gardener
       Seven small houses

Donore Street
off New Lodge Road

   1. Kennedy, Mary, laundress
   3. Spence, Bella, laundress
   5. Kilcart, Easter, dress maker
 11. Lilly, Joseph, sexton
 13. Farr, Robert, gardener
 15. McMahon, Owen, laborer
 17. Chambers, Wm., laborer
 19. Grady, James, laborer
 21. McCann, Susan, laundress
 33. Hughes, James, gardener (23)
 25. King, David, moulder
                               __________

 14. Stewart, Samuel, laborer
 12. McDowd, Henry, gardener
 10. McGeough, Maria, mill worker
   8. Clokey, John, laborer
   6. Walsh, Mary, mill worker
   2. McClure, James, coachman

Dover Street
Falls Road to Shankhill Road

       Flour store of B. Hughes
       Three houses in course of erection
   1. Birch, G., factory manager
   3. Carson, James, varnisher
   5. Hodson, Matthew, engraver
   7. Sugars, Wm., bookkeeper
   9. Scott, Wm., bookkeeper
 11. Vacant
 13. Carson, John, draper
 15. Johnston, Wm., relieving officer
 17. Lowe, Nathl., Constabulary pensioner
   "   Lowe, The Misses, milliners and dress makers
 61. Cunningham, Waddell
 63. McQuitty, James, traveller
 65. McKibbin, Chas., mechanic
 67. Loughlin, Jane, dress maker
 69. Alderdice, Joseph R., linen stock keeper
 71. Lyver, Thos., flax buyer
 73. Erskine, Wm., teacher
 75. Smith, Edward, clerk
 77. Graham, Robt., reporter
 79. Quayle, Wm., cabinet maker
 81. Dougall, Mrs. Jane
 83. Stewart, David, mechanic
 85. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 87. Wilson, James, clerk
 89. Lynn, Edward, boot-top manufacturer
 91. Walker, Mrs. Isabella
 93. Rea, John, carpenter
 95. Nichol, Robt., moulder
 97. Anderson, Andw., mechanic
   "   Anderson, M. J., dress maker
 99. Neill, Grace, grocer and spirit dealer

Downing Court
off Downing Street
six small houses

Downing Street
off Shankhill Road

   3. Diamond, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Mackay, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Neill, James, porter
   9. Neill, Mrs.
 11. Neill, John, laborer
       Peel, Miss R. A., grocer
       Sefton, James, grocer
       Kane, S., baker
       McManus, Wm., clerk
       Bell, Archibald, plumber
       Moore, Thomas, carpenter
       McClinton, Samuel, car man
       Gordon, Robert, laborer
       Cooke, Hugh, carpenter
       Cooke, Wm., carpenter
                             __________

 40. Vacant
 38. Patterson, John, blacksmith
 36. McBride, H., laborer
 34. Houston, Robert, brick layer
 32. Cairns, W., laborer
 30. Jordan, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Thompson, W., car man
 26. Lyttle, Mrs.
 24. Gordon, John, shoe maker
 22. Crone, Wm., bleacher (Crown, William, Dairy in 1877)
 20. Hendron, James, laborer
 18. Neeson, Mrs. Alice
 16. Nicholl, Mrs.
 14. McGaffikin, Mrs.
 12. McCormick, James, laborer
 10. Hanna, Mrs.
   8. O'Neill, Hugh, dairy
   6. Loughran, Robert, car man
4 & 2. Hannan, J., spirit dealer

Downshire Place
Off Great Victoria Street

   1. McIvor, M., boarding house
   3. Craig, Isaac, yarn dresser
   5. Murphy, Mrs.
   7. Nicholl, Patrick, musician
                              __________

   4. Gardner, Robert, salesman
   2. Rainey, John, sawyer
       Stabling and yards

Drake Lane
Off Union Lane
thirteen small houses

Drummond's Court
Off Carrick Hill
Thirty small houses

Dublin Road
Bedford Street to University Road

                                 [right side]
       Moore, Andw., spirit store
                              Harmony Place
   7. Kennedy, Ann, grocer and spirit dealer
   9. Lonsdale, John
 11. Fleming, S., shoe maker
 13. Cochrane, Mary
 14. Heatherington, Geo., bank clerk
 15. Turner, J., bookkeeper
 17. Horn, James, designer
 19. Murdoch, Alex., clerk
 21. Booth, John
 23. Graham, James, clerk
 25. McArdle, Arthur, lapper
 27. Turner, Joseph, managing clerk
 29. Magill, Jas., linen merchant
 31. Farnan, James, grocer and spirit dealer
 33. Quigley, Wm. J., grocer
 35. Orr, Mrs.
                           Botanic Terrace
 37. McCurley, Mrs.
 39. Stannus, Mrs.
 41. Valency, De. Bossu, Professor of French
 43. Dorrian, Miss
                             Victoria Terrace
 45. Gordon, Miss
 47. Scott, Geo., com. merchant
 49. Harris, M., bank clerk
 51. Andrews, James B., bookkeeper
 53. Scott, James, linen warehouseman
 55. Kirkwood, A., linen buyer
 57. Campbell, Jas., merchant tailor
 59. Scott, John, of May Street Foundry
 61. Newett, Brereton John, managing clerk
 63. Higginbotham, Mrs.
 65. Newell, Mrs.
                        Inkerman Terrace
 67. King, John, salesman
 69. Watt, Wm., surveyor in Customs
 71. Bell, Mrs.
 73. Collins, Wm., druggist
 75. Henderson, J., manager 
 77. Clarke, William, draper
 79. Rutledge, Miss
 81. McGahey, Francis, starch manufacturer
 83. Gelston, Saml., manager of spirit store
       Schools in Connection with Magdalene Church
                             Bradbury Place
 85. Taylor, Joseph, woollen draper, haberdasher, and spirit dealer
 87. Walker, W. J., confectioner and grocer
 89. Hutton, Hugh, grocer; Post Office, Money Order, and Savings Bank
 91. Marshall, Thos., in brewery
 93. Cooper & Stokes, bonnet & dress makers
 95. Sykes, David, cab owner
 97. Young, W. P., house painter and decorator
 99. Anderson, J., house painter and decorator
101. Rice, Archibald, stores
103. McVeagh, Mrs. M., green grocer
105. Rice, Archibald, grocer
107. Kennedy, James, lapper
109. Carson, Wm., butcher
111. Brittain, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
113. Parkhill, Henry, tailor
115. Lyons, Mrs., green grocer
117. Stevenson, John, baker
119. Hampton, Mrs.
                             Hertford Place
121. Fullerton, Mrs.
123. Strain, Alex., bookkeeper
125. Mateer, Joseph
                             __________

                                [left side]
                      Bankmore Penitentiary
                            Pakenham Place
 46. Steen, Rev. I.
 48. Lambert, Miss J.
 50. Rylski, Herr V. H., teacher of modern languages
 52. Murray, Owen, coal merchant
 54. Wilson, Thos., hosier, etc.
 56. Fleming, Miss
 58. Coates, Foster, assistant railway secretary
 60. Munce, Wm., timber merchant
 62. Culloden, Miss
 64. Stewart, Wm. H., sewed muslin manufacturer
       two houses erecting
 76. McGinnis, James, in linen office
 78. Shaw, Thomas, Ulster Railway manager
 80. Stewart, Mrs.
 82. Campbell, W., pork merchant
 84. Leckey, Alex., com. traveller
 86. Dunn, John, merchant
 88. McKinney, Daniel, timber merchant
       Side of Mrs. Gilmore's premises
110. Downey, Samuel, fruiterer
112. Thompson, Robt., spirit dealer
114. Ferris, Robert, stationer and news agent
116. Braithwaite, John, grocer and provision dealer
118. Brady, James, butcher
120. Martin, John, poulterer
126. Rosbotham, Wm., spirit dealer
                              Albion Place
128. Hill, Miss
130. Fahar, E., linen merchant
132. Tucker, E., of Belfast Glue and Size Works
134. Sinclair, S., yarn merchant
136. Gilmore, E., provision merchant
138. Child, Colonel
140. Simms, Wm., agent and notary public
142. Tripp, The Misses, day school
144. Carlisle, Mrs.
146. McIntyre, John, merchant
148. Mollin, Wm. S., shirt factory manager
150. McCallum, A., brewery agent
152. Russell, Wm., manager of linen warehouse
154. Caughey, Miss
156. Corbett, William

Duffin's Court
off Winetavern Street
thirteen small houses

Duffy's Court
off Samuel Street
three small houses

Duffy's Place
off Boundary Street

       ten small houses
       McDougall, Sarah, dress and shirt maker
       three small houses
   9. Croddin, Richard, car man
 11. Mullan, Francis, baker
                              __________

   8. Reynolds, Mrs. Louisa
   6. Gilmore, Robert, grocer
   4. Vacant
   2. vacant

Duncairn Terrace
See Antrim Road

Dundee Street
(Formerly called Craig's Row)
Off Shankhill Road

   1. McCullough, J., laborer
   3. McGuffin, John, porter
   5. Sloan, John, blacksmith
   7. McGuffin, John, car man
   9. Wright, John, laborer
 11. White, Hugh, baker
 13. McMeekin, Robt., grocer
 15. Cunningham, R., traveller
 17. Duffy, Wm., carter
 19. Clements, Wm., laborer
 21. Napier, John, stone cutter
 23. Smith, Hugh, dresser
 25. Hamilton, Thos., traveller
 27. Fryers, Robt., laborer
 29. Burns, Mrs.
 31. Thornberry, Edwd., tailor
 33. Wright, Saml., gate keeper
 35. Dickson, Abraham, laborer
 37. McCourtney, Saml., baker
 39. Baird, Mrs. Mary
 41. Marshall, Richd., porter
 43. Stewart, John, coal dealer
 45. McAllister, Saml., laborer
 47. Ashfield, Mrs.
 49. Wilson, Jas., bobbin turner
                              __________

 66. Campbell, Mrs., milk dealer
 64. Sherlock, Abraham, porter
 62. Campbell, Mary J., milk dealer
 60. Lappin, William, butler
 58. Clark, John, yarn dresser
 56. Harris, Mrs. Agnes
 54. Laney, James, blacksmith
 52. Entwistle, R., mechanic
 50. Boston, Samuel, clerk
 48. Johnston, Jacob, grocer
 46. Miller, Alex., mechanic
 44. Harper, Hugh, laborer
 42. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
 40. Lavery, Mrs. Jane
 38. Smith, John B., carpenter
 36. Norr, Eliza
 34. Carter, Wm., stone mason
 32. Wheeler, C., carpenter
 30. Porter, John, beer retailer
 28. Vacant
 26. Moorhead, John, traveller
 24. Vacant
 22. McKeown, Isaac, baker
   "   McKeown, E., bonnet maker
 20. Orr, David, gasfitter
 18. Fulton, Mrs.
 16. Wilson, Mrs.
 14. Morrow, Mrs.
 12. McBride, Edwin, laborer
 10. Wilkinson, Johnson, seaman
   8. Armstrong, Hugh, mechanic
   6. McFadden, James, servant
   4. Baxter, Mrs. Sarah
   2. Taggart, Wm., laborer

Dunedin Terrace
See Antrim Road

Dunraven Court
Off Shankhill Road
Seven small houses

Dunraven Street
off Craven Street, Shankhill Road

   1. Gilliland, James, flax dresser
   3. Hamilton, James, laborer
   5. McCavana, Daniel, laborer
   7. Bunting, Thos., laborer
   9. Cunningham, Jas., laborer
 11. Patton, James, laborer
 13. Russell, Wm., laborer
 15. Horsfall, Thos., laborer
 17. Cuthbert, W. J., laborer
 19. Irvine, John, laborer
 21. McKnight, James, carter
 23. Keenan, Mrs.
 25. Newell, Isabella
 27. Smyth, Thomas, porter
 29. Thompson, John, grocer

Durham Court
Off Durham Street
Fourteen small houses

Durham Place
Off Durham Street
thirteen small houses

Durham Street
Barrack Street to Sandy Row

   1. Quee, Wm., butcher
   3. Glenn, George T.
   5. Kennedy, John, pork cutter and stationer
   7. McAlinden, Patrick, cattle dealer
   9. Workshop of Geo. T. Glenn
 11. McAlinden, John, grocer & spirit dealer
 13. Keely, Mrs.
 15. Magennis, James, grocer & hardware dealer
 17. Coleman, Joseph, provision dealer
 19. Wood, Joseph, tenter and grocer
 21. Smith, Thomas, rail. porter
 23. McComb, Robert, carpenter
 25. Duffin, John, hotel servant
 27. Rollins, Thomson, green grocer
29 & 31. Close, Anthony, grocer
 33. Davison, Hannah, fruit dealer
       Fullerton, J. H., stone cutter, mortar and plaster yard
 35. McConnell, R., shoe maker
 37. Spence, John, butcher
 39. Gilmore, Wm., cattle dealer
 41. Collier, Saml., grocer
 43. Wilson, David, grocer and flax dresser
 45. Hawthorn, Margaret
 47. McCurley, Eliza, grocer and toyshop
 49. Hawthorn, Margaret, spirit grocer
 51. McClurcan, H., spirit grocer
 53. Archer, Thomas, comb manufacturer
 55. McCaul, Agnes, green grocer
 57. Heaney, Wm., spirit grocer and provision dealer
 59. Morrow, Saml. Robt., pawn broker
 61. Gibb, Jas., traveller
 63. Millar, George, power-loom manager
 65. McKelvey, D., book binder
 67. Curran, John, carpenter
 69. Vance, Saml., mechanic
 71. Glenn, Mary, huckster
 73. Waring, John, plasterer
 75. Simm, Mrs. Anne, Scripture reader
 77. Trainor, Lindrick, shoe maker
 79. Simms, Andw., grocer
 81. Dorrity, John, spirit dealer
 83. Gordon, Norris, pawn broker
 85. Young, Wm., hotel waiter
 87. Hobson, John, engine driver
 89. Johnston, Jas., shoe maker
 91. Magill, Wm., time keeper
 93. McCormick, David, compositor
 95. Geddis, Saml., check clerk
 97. Lawson, Mrs. Eliza
 99. Johnston, Wm., shoe maker
101. Kennedy, David, huckster
103. Christy, Jane, spirit dealer
105. McAlister, Jane, grocer & stationer
107. Craig, Robt., mill engineer
109. Reid, Mrs.
111. Murdoch, Hugh, tinsmith
113. Kennedy, Jas., laborer
115. Davison, Daniel, laborer
117. Collins, Henry, rail. guard
119. Horner, Mrs. Elizabeth
121. McCaghey, Samuel, cloth measurer
123. Johnston, Eliza, dress maker
125. McMahon, Mrs., milliner and bonnet maker
127. Preston, Mrs., dress maker
129. Livingstone, Jane
131. Shaw, John, cloth passer
133. Wilson, Samuel, laborer
135. Gordon, Richard, builder ad spirit dealer
137. McCullough, Joseph, grocer and spirit dealer
139. Moore, Wm., shoe maker
141. McLaughlin, Jas., laborer
143 & 145. Waring, Catherine, spirit dealer
147. Hare, John, huckster
149. Duffin, Isaac, grocer and spirit dealer
151. Mullan, Wm., hair cutter
153. McFadden, John, shoe maker
155. Moore, Jas., lamp lighter
157. Vacant
159. McDowell, John, carpenter
161. Campbell, John
163. Davison, John, builder
165. Vacant
189. Blackstaff Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd. - J. Boyd & Son, proprietors
                              __________

86½. Middleton, Sarah, spirit dealer
 86. Shanks, Thomas, tailor
 84. Killen, Wm., railway engineer
 82. Hardy, John, rail. guard
 80. McCleery, Wm., warper
 78. McDornan, John, pawn broker
 76. Foster, Wm., grocer and provision dealer
 74. Scandrett, Richd., cabinet maker
 72. Mooney, John, painter
 70. Elliott, Jas., grocer
 68. Moore, Hugh, draper and haberdasher
 66. Johnston, Richard, draper and grocer
 64. Campbell, James, laborer
 62. Langtry, Hancock, shoe maker
 60. Gelston, Jos., watch maker
 58. Simpson, Edward, painter
 56. Kirker, Mrs.
54 & 52. Mackay, James, of Albert Street Machine Works
 50. Renton, Hugh, flax buyer
 48. Dickson, Campbell, draper
 46. Morrow, John, clerk
 44. Gregg, R., French polisher
 42. Kirker, Thomas
 40. Simms, Robert, carpenter and builder
       Side of Christ Church
       Christ Church Schools and Mission Room
 38. Crawford, James, sexton
 36. Robinson, Robert, weaver
 34. Clarke, John, shoe maker
 32. Niblock, John, paper ruler
 30. Crabbe, Mary A., delf shop
 28. McCann, Paul, horse dealer
 26. McMullan, David, Scripture reader
 24. Topping, James, draper
 22. Lyttle, Thos., clerk
 20. Cadden, John, baker
 18. Greenough, Thos., engine driver
 16. Hughes, Wm., grocer
 14. Falloon, Charles, grocer
 12. Marks, Mattw., shoe maker
 10. Moore, Wm., porter
   8. Gateway to Drain Court
   6. Drain, Danl., cattle dealer
   4. Simmington, H., laborer
   2. Long, John, City Bakery

Durham Street New
Divis Street to Barrack Street

   1. Boyle, Hugh, hardware and grocery
   3. Hart, Jane, mill worker
   5. Adgey, Mrs.
   7. McIlvogue, Felix, shoe maker
   9. Berry, Michael, shoe maker
 11. Sinnott, James, carrier
 13. Blakely, Henry, grocer and spirit dealer
13½. McLarnon, Henry, hay dealer
 15. Guilevoile, Thomas, railway engineer
15½. McKenna, Mrs. Rose
 17. McPeake, Edwd., laborer
 19. McGeagh, Mary and Ann, manglers
 21. Clarke, John, carpenter
 23. McIlvenny, Thos., car owner
 25. McEvoy, Wm., laborer
 27. Blake, Edward, confectioner
 29. Teeven, John, laborer
 31. Grubb, Wm., mechanic
 33. McKee, Mary Ann, straw bonnet maker
 35. Mitchell, George, carpenter
 37. McClelland, J., horse breaker
 39. Rosbotham, D., hair dresser
 41. Mills, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Fitzpatrick, E., grocer and spirit dealer
                               __________

 34. Daly, Hugh, laborer
 32. Quin, James, laborer
 30. McKenna, E., hair dresser
 28. Gray, William, carpenter
 26. Chapman, James, tailor
 24. McCauley, Margt., huckster
 22. Cahill, Isabella, washer women
 20. Vacant
 18. McKeown, Sarah, huckster
 16. Reid, Isaac, dairy
 14. Nesbitt, Mary, mill worker
 12. Kearns, H., coach trimmer
 10. Williamson, T., coach maker
   8. Feeny, Jas., coach painter
   "   Boyle, Mrs.
   6. Doyle, John, spirit dealer
5 or 5½. Grant, Ellen, grocer
4½. Keenan, Wm., plumber
       McKenna's gateway
2½. Burns, C., factory worker
   2. Aicken, M., pawn broker

Dyet's Court
Off Barrack Street
Four small houses

Dysart Street
Alexander Street West to Milford Street

   2. McKeever, John, carpenter
   4. Daly, Patrick
   6. Williamson, Mrs.
   8. Ralph, John, yarn bundler
 10. McLenaghan, H., laborer
 12. Brown, George, laborer