LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 


1868  Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

Index

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WY

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

Eagleson Place
See Antrim Road

Earl Court
Off Earl Lane

   1. Wilcox, Jas., boiler maker
   2. Fisher, John, lumper

Earl Lane
off Earl Street

   1. McKinstry, Wm., cooper
   3. Hamilton, Alex., seaman
   5. McGuigan, H., boiler maker
   7. McClure, Thos., shipsmith
   9. McKee, A., H.M.'s Customs
 11. Jenkins, Henry, carpenter
 13. Fairman, Isaac, carpenter
 15. McCullough, Daniel, pilot
                              __________

 24. Queen, Robert, caulker
 22. Wilson, Robert, clerk
 20. Matthew, John, professor of music
 18. Gordon, Mrs.
 16. Holmes, John, pilot
 14. Smyth, Mrs.
 12. Reid, Henry, seaman
 10. Armstrong, James, pilot
   8. McClure, Samuel, seaman
   6. Graham, Mrs.
   4. Rodgers, Mrs.

Earl Place
Off Earl Street

   1. Andrews, Jas. - side door
   3. Holmes, John, plumber
   5. Campbell, Thos., seaman
   7. McDowell, Isaac, seaman
   9. Machin, Luke, carpenter
 11. Forbes, Arthur, mechanic
 13. Hunter, W. J., coach builder
                              __________

 12. McCalpin, Captain
 10. Fitzsimons, J., carpenter
   8. McGrath, Wm. John, lapper
   6. Mathers, John, tenter
   4. Barrol, William, captain
   2. McCance, Wm., mechanic

Earl Street
Corporation Street to North Queen Street

   1. Scullin, John, spirit dealer
       Earl Street National Schools
 15. Gillespie, G., pattern maker
 17. Adamson, Joseph
 19. Kerr, Rebecca
 21. Ferry, Peter, hay and straw stores
 31. Close, Margt., grocer and spirit dealer
 33. Redshaw, Thomas, wool merchant
 35. McKenna, Edward, lumper
 37. Richardson, J., post office clerk
 39. Mathews, Benjamin, foreman carpenter
 41. McKee, John, ship carpenter
 43. Montgomery, D., deputy harbour master
 45. Fee, James, pilot
 47. Allen, Hugh, ship carpenter
 49. McConnell, John, clerk
 51. Carlisle, Wm., bookkeeper
 53. Berkley, Thos., shipsmith
 55. Bell, Grace, lodgings
 57. White, Mrs.
   "   Murdoch, R. H., insurance agent
 59. Brown, Henry, boat builder
 61. Waterhouse, Geo., timber merchant
 63. Downs, Archd., engineer
 65. Cunningham, Wm., bookkeeper
 67. Wilson, Eliza
 69. Bickerton, Mrs., milliner
 71. Neill, Miss, boarding house
                              __________

146. Henderson, Wm., fireman
144. Waters, Wm., fireman
142. Graham, Jas., boiler setter
140. Lynch, James, web dresser
138. Foster, James, tenter
136. Harper, Mary, white worker
134. Wilson, Wm., flax dresser
132. Windrum, Wm., mechanic
130. Clarke, J., H.M.'s Customs
128 & 126. Fitzsimons, C., grocer and spirit dealer
124. Wilson, David, hackler
122. O'Hara, Peter, rivetter
120. Burns, John, blacksmith
118. Wilson, E., washer woman
116. O'Connell, Chas., carpenter
114. McMahon, Peter, rivetter
112. Kirkpatrick, S., laborer
110. McComish, A., laborer
108. Cushnahan, H., laborer
106. Kirk, John, seaman
104. Johnston, John, smith
102. Cowden, Matthew, cooper
100. Ferguson, James, mechanic
 98. Cowan, J., ship carpenter
 96. McKee, Mary Anne
 94. Butler, John, foreman carpenter
 92. McMinn, John, painter and glazier
 90. McMaster, J. J., carpenter
 88. McCoy, J., ship carpenter
 86. Wright, James
       Earl Street National Schools in connection with Presbyterian Church
 84. Taggart, Thomas, sexton
       Side of York Street Presbyterian Church
 72. Fryer, Mrs.
 70. Spence, George, foreman builder and brick manufacturer
 68. Gallay, Daniel, sail maker
 66. Wilkinson, John, engineer
 64. McAllister, D., pawn broker
62. Daly, James, spirit dealer and grocer
 62. Ballard, J. T., professor of music and pianoforte tuner
 60. McDowell, Jane
 58. Benson, Patrick, pilot
 56. McLean, Henry, pilot
 54. Emerson, William, foreman mechanic
 52. Buckley, Hugh, seaman
44 & 42. Andrews, Jas., grocer and spirit dealer
40 & 38. Canning, Wm., cooper
 36. Meek, C., pawn broker
 34. Herron, Eliza, grocer
 32. Williamson, T., engineer
 30. Edgar, Henry, engineer
 28. Little, Mrs.
26 & 24. Gilliland, D., porter
 22. Crosby, John, seaman
 20. McLoughlin, D., captain
 18. Barrett, Richard C., draper
 16. Rankin, Hugh, seaman
 14. Malcolm, James, engineer
 12. McQuillan, James
 10. McClean, John (McLean, John in 1877)
   8. Rodgers, Edward, teacher
   6. Ligget, Thomas, captain
   4. Graham, Richard, sawyer
   2. Greigo, J., ship agent (Grego, Catherine in 1877)

East Street
Off Verner Street

   1. McMaster, James - hall door
1. Gilmore, Daniel, dealer
       Barr, James, grain stores
   3. Kelly, Bernard, laborer
   5. McGreevey, James, carter
   7. George, Thos., horse shoer
   9. Kennedy, David, shoe maker
 11. Houston, George, car owner
 15. McCarty, Mary, dress maker
 17. Murray, James, car owner
 19. Phillips, John, painter
 21. Jones, William, shipwright
 23. Hoy, Joseph, painter
 25. White, William, laborer
 27. Beverill, James, porter
 29. McNamara, John, laborer
 31. Pollock, Alex., pork cutter
 33. Hoar, John, captain
 35. Conn, Richard, seaman
 37. Doagh, Alexander, painter
 39. Williamson, Mrs.
 41. McCabe, John, flax dresser
 43. Press, William, seaman
 45. Patterson, Thos., carpenter
                               __________

 50. Carolan, Peter, laborer
 48. Johnston, Samuel, porter
 46. Graham, Thos., brick layer
 44. McGrath, Owen, sawyer
 42. Magee, Tully, attorney's clerk
 40. Killen, Daniel, dairyman
 38. Vacant, two stories
 36. Green, Francis
 34. Carson, Henry, carpenter
 32. McCracken, Geo., carpenter
 30. Crangle, Henry, laborer
 28. Orr, Alexander, painter
 26. McGrady, John, letter carrier
 24. Letson, Richard, car owner
 22. Greenan, Patrick, horse dealer and car owner
 20. Smiley, Wm. James, stone cutter
 18. Johnston, Mrs., shirt maker
 16. McCabe, Wm., boot closer
 14. McCullough, W., shoe maker
 12. White, Mrs.
 10. Scott, Hugh, laborer
   8. Gourley, Thomas, dealer
   6. Dyer, Daniel, laborer
   4. Lyons, Mrs.
   2. Maynes, Thos., fowl dealer

Economy Place
Off Little George Street

   1. Stewart, James, laborer
   3. Harper, Mrs.
   5. McKane, A., caulker
   7. Fowler, John, laborer
   9. Curran, B., ship carpenter
 11. Rea, John, carpenter
                              __________

 12. Harvey, Robert, laborer
 10. McVey, John, laborer
   8. Larmer, W., trunk maker
   6. Patterson, John, captain
   4. Robinson, Mrs.
   2. McDowell, Anne

Edenderry
See Malone Road

Edward Street
Robert Street to Great Patrick Street

   3. Fitzsimmons, B., van driver
   5. McNally, Wm., lapper
   7. Thompson, James, cooper
   9. Gibbony, James, mill worker (Gibney, James in 1877)
 11. Smiley, Mrs.
 13. Moore, Robert, shoe maker
 15. Reddington, Thomas, clerk
 17. White, J. & J., confectioners
 19. Fry, William, servant
 21. Tumblety, John, seaman (Tumilty, John, rigger in 1877)
 23. Brophy, Mrs.
 25. Hamill, A.,, pork cutter
 27. Mathews, Wm., hatter
 29. Keating, A., green grocer
 31. Nelson, Mrs., green grocer
 33. Dunlop, Robert, grocer
 35. Burnet, Hugh, laborer
 37. Gibbon, A., tailor
 39. Peyton, J., bakery manager
 41. McHenry, Patrick, porter
 43. Hamill, John, fireman
 45. Byrne, Patrick, coach painter (Burns, Pat., coach painter in 1877)
 47.  Genson, Francis, cooper
 49. Greer, Mrs., green grocer
 51. Dyer, James, pensioner
 53. McGlade, Mrs., spirit dealer
                               __________

50 & 48. Vacant
 46. Rodgers, Mrs., lodgings
 44. McDowell, Wm., laborer
 42. Kincade, John, laborer
 40. Erwin & Co., butter merchants
 38. Kane, Wm., porter
 36. Baillie, George, laborer
 34. McGlade, Bernard, grocer and spirit dealer
 32. Gillespie, Patrick, grocer
 30. Joy, James, Venetian blind maker
 28. Hamill, Wm., hatter
 26. Alexander, M., grocer
 24. Gilmore, Wm., laborer
 22. Muldoon, Mrs. Ann
 20. Lennox, Richd., stone cutter
 16. Craig, David, painter and glazier
 14. Abernethy, John, laborer
 12. McGregor, Ben., lumper
 10. Simms, John, grocer
   8. Brophy, J., shoe maker
   6. Knox, C., shoe maker
   4. Mullan, Mrs., stationer
   2. Campbell, Mrs. spirit dealer

Edward Street Great
Chichester Street to May Street

   1. Lester, Arthur, spirit dealer
   3. McCartney, C., whip maker
   5. Cosgrove, J., stabling yard
   7. McAfee, E. J., fruit dealer
   9. Kirkwood, Geo., saddler
 11. McAvoy, P., stabling yard
   "   Kelly, John, saddler
 13. Vacant
 15. Frazer, A. & Co., butter and provision merchants
 17. Parker, James, butcher
 19. Brown, James, car man
 21. Scott, John, butcher
 35. Gribbin, Edward D., surgeon and licentiate apothecary
 25. Hazard, R., spirit dealer
 27. Davidson, Henry, draper
 29. O'Reilly, R., boarding house
 31. Barry, John, spirit dealer
31. Great Edward Street Horse Repository
 33. George, David, dealer
 35. Kelly, Hugh, dealer
 37. McLaughlin, James, boarding house
 39. Bennett, T., confectioner
 41. Jamison, T. H., grocer and provision merchant
                              __________

 48. Skelly, Matthew R., grocer and flour merchant
 46. Martin, Margaret, boarding house
 44. Wilson, W., hardware merchant
 42. Meek, Moses, grocer and provision merchant
 40. Gemmell, G., haberdasher
 38. Wilson, John A., bakery and flour store
 36. Harvey, Thos., grocer and provision merchant
 34. Thompson, L., haberdasher
 32. Ross, S., grocer and provision merchant
 30. Stewart, Andrew, butcher
 28. McKibben, D. J., spirit dealer
26 & 24. Rea, A., hairdresser
22 & 20. Wilson, T. & J. B., & Co., sewing machinists
 18. Millin, Mrs., milliner
 16. Stevelly, W., spirit dealer
 14. Quigley, Mrs.
 12. Martin, A., boarding house
 10. Chambers, Jane, boarding house
   8. McClelland, W., boarding house
   6. Virgin, N., stabling and posting establishment
4 & 2. Virgin, N., Ulster Tav.

Edward Street Little
off Edward Street
small houses

Eglinton Place
See Crumlin Road

Eglinton Street
Old Lodge Road to Crumlin Road

   1. Robinson, John, furniture warerooms
   3. Cunningham, Jas., commercial traveller
   5. Beattie, Jas. E., rent agent
   7. Ferguson, Noble, Royal Engineers
   9. McKeown, Wm., leather merchant
 11. Dickson, Mrs.
 13. Kirker, Thomas, salesman
 15. Hunter, Mrs.
 17. Field, Thos., bank cashier
 19. Marshall, John, draper's assistant
 21. Davidson, Mrs.
 23. Pettigrew, Hugh, clerk
 25. Smyth, Saml., wine merchant
       Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church
 29. Falkner, Mrs.
 31. Rice, Edwd., four merchant
 33. Vacant, two stories
 35. Crozier, Jas., watch maker
 37. Sterling, Mrs.
 39. Chew, Wm., quartermaster Antrim Rifles
 41. Thompson, Robert, bookkeeper
 43. Hamilton, George
 45. Williams, John, Excise Officer
 47. Taylor, Wm. (Wilson Street Factory)
 49. White, Alex., band master Antrim Rifles
 51. Lester, Geo. A., commercial traveller
 53. Kirkwood, Mrs.
 55. Kelly, Patrick, draper
 57. Hughes, Mrs.
 59. Magee, Patk., cabinet maker
                              __________

 72. McDowell, Jno., pawn broker
 70. Fee, Saml., rent agent
 68. McCaughen, Joseph, clerk
 66. Martin, Wm., foreman pattern maker
 64. McConnell, Jas., clerk
 46. Thomas, Mrs.
 44. Duncan, Lewis, clerk
 42. Thompson, The Misses, dress makers & milliners
 40. Blake, Mrs.
 38. Mercer, Jos., bookkeeper
 36. Jackson, Mrs.
 34. McCready, Joseph, sewed muslin manufacturer
 32. McCallum, Henry, watch maker
 30. English, James, commercial traveller
 28. Jones, David, Inland Revenue clerk
 26. Hunter, Matthew
 24. Quade, Miss
 22. Henderson, Francis, warehouseman
 20. Rea, W. B., flour mill manager
 16. Hendrick, George, draper
 14. Godfrey, Robert (Godby, Robert, commission agent in 1877)
 12. Lundy, Wm.
 10. Clarke, George
   8. Dowling, John M., commercial traveller
   6. Wellwood, Joseph, law office manager
   4. Shearer, Mrs.
   2. Marshall, Thomas, Probate office

Eglinton Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Eldon Court
Off McTier Street
Three small houses

Eldon Street
off McTier Street

   1. Halley, James, pork cutter
   3. Hammond, Alex., carter
                              __________

 20. Lennox, Thomas, pensioner
 18. Pollock, Robert, weaver
 12. Potts, Thomas, carpenter
 10. Arbuckle, Joseph, carter
   8. Reid, David, laborer
   6. McTrustry, James, laborer
   4. Briggs, David, packer
   2. Montgomery, James, smith

Elizabeth Street
off Albert Street

   1. Girvin, Wm., lapper
   3. Gordon, John, auctioneer
   5. Gardiner, J., engine driver
   7. Chapman, W., pensioner
   9. Griffin, John, pensioner
 11. Cochrane, J., lithographic printer
 13. McKendry, John, lapper
 15. Tughon, Samuel, lapper
 17. Montgomery, G., book binder
 19. Bunting, Mrs.
 21. Vacant, two stories
 23. Morrow, Mrs., underclothing and millinery
 25. Dunlop, Thomas, grocer
                              __________

 46. Vacant shop, two stories
 44. Stewart, Mrs.
 42. Metcalfe, Robert, tenter
 40. Foster, John, tenter
 38. Harvey, W., mill worker
 36. Moss, David, carpenter
 34. Young, Robert, engraver
 32. Harrison, John, laborer
 30. Armstrong, Francis, servant
 28. Beatty, Wm., lapper
 26. Watson, Jas., carpenter
 24. Stewart, Mrs.
 22. Johnston, R., lapper
 20. Scott, Mrs.
 18. McNeice, James, laborer
 16. Moore, John, box maker
 14. Croswell, J., sub-constable
 12. McConnell, J., yarn dresser
 10. Overend, John
   8. Tighe, Patrick, brass founder
   6. Cantrell, Joseph, clerk
   4. Patterson, I., dress maker and underclothing
   2. Redick, T. - grocer & spirit dealer

Eliza Court
Off Eliza Street

   1. Johnston, James, shoe maker
   3. McCreight, T., cabinet maker
   5. Gilmore, Samuel, porter
                               __________

   8. Cunningham, Hugh, seaman
   6. Conway, Edward
   4. Byrne, Neal, carter
   2. Shane, Patrick, carter

Eliza Street
Off Cromac Street

     Morrison, Mrs. Mary, pump and stables
   3. Conlon, James, flax and tow worker
   5. Walker, James, grocer
   7. Orr, Hugh, coachman
   9. McFarland, M., dress maker
 11. Duffin, Charles, brick layer
 13. McKinney, Daniel, vacant
13 & 15. Connolly, H., flax waste and tow buyer
 17. Campbell, Mary, lodging house
 19. Alderdice, Hugh, sewing machines
 21. Vacant
 23. Camlin, Thomas W.
 25. Morrison, John
 27. McKee, John, accountant
 29. Stephenson, Richd., income tax officer
       Gilmore, Wm., pawn broker
 31. Ritchie, John, hackler
 33. Crooks, Samuel, clerk
 35. Eliza Street Spinning Co. - W. J. McCann
 39. Bernard & Koch, scutch mill
                             __________

 86. Jamison, Mrs.
 82. Mulholland, Mrs. Winifred
 80. Morrow, John, carpenter
 78. Richardson, Thos., travelling agent
 76. McCool, J., muslin manufacturer
 74. Dunseath, Wm. J., lapper
 72. Davison, Thos., carpenter
 70. Bell, W. Shaw, head bundler
 68. Robb, Gilbert, clerk
 66. Munce, Wm., timber yard
 64. Hoy, Samuel, brick layer
 62. Campbell, Jas., carpenter
 60. McMullan, W., lamp lighter
 52. Anderson, George
 50. McDowell, Wm., brick layer
   "   McDowell, Miss, dress maker
48 & 46. Miller, T., grocer and spirit dealer
 44. Milligan, John, seaman
 42. Parland, Margaret
 40. Bailie, John, shoe maker
 38. Eliza Street National School
       Eliza Street Wesleyan Chapel
                          Pembroke Place
 34. Graham, John, dealer
 32. Buchanan, S., teacher
 30. Gibson, Wm., salesman
 28. Ross, James, traveller
 26. Blair, McCrea, clerk
 24. Johnston, Miss
                              __________

 16. Gray, John, captain
 14. Clawson, Mrs.
 12. Stewart, Mrs.
   "   Stewart, Miss, milliner
 10. Bigger, James, carpenter
   8. Featherstone, Mrs. J.
   6. Rogers, John, tailor
   4. Ward, James, shoe maker
   2. McKenney, Francis, dealer

Ellen's Court
Off Nile Street

   1. Connor, George
   3. Rider, Miss Ann
   5. Shaw, John, laborer
   7. Crawford, Robert, cooper
                              __________

   6. Curley, Owen, cooper
   4. Young, John, painter
   2. Fullerton, Robert, laborer

Elliott's Court
Donegall Street to Hill Street

   1. Rolleston, J., watch maker
   3. King, Robt., merchant tailor
   5. Deake, John, spirit grocer and beer retailer
   7. Bell, James, oyster house
   9. Teirney, Samuel, linen manufacturer, and Master Extraordinary in Chancery; also, Commissioner of the superior courts and special bail
 13. Baker, Mrs., bandbox maker
                              __________

12 & 10. Gray, Thos., wine and paper merchant, and importer of foreign produce
       Five stores belonging to Mr. Gray
   6. Vacant, three stories
   4. Shaw, Wm., muslin manufacturer
   2. Cunningham, William, merchant tailor
   "   Martin, Jas., bank porter

Elmwood Terrace
See Lisburn Road

Emma's Court
Off College Street West

   2. Ferguson, George, rougher
   4. Vacant house
   6. McLaughlin, Patk., porter
   8. McMurray, John, hackler

Emily Place
Off Great George's Street

   1. McLarnon, Wm., tobacco spinner
   3. Greer, James, laborer
   5. Barr, Robt., pork curer
   7. Turgeon, James, carpenter
   9. Chambers, Joseph, winding master
 11. Reid, Robert, carpenter
                              __________

 12. Adair, Mrs.
 10. Erwin, Mrs.
   8. Gough, Thomas, seaman
   6. Harvey, Adam, captain
   4. Magowan, John, ship carpenter
   2. Clotworthy, Fredk., sewed muslin designer

English Street
off Cullingtree Road

   1. Quinn, Bernard, coal porter
   3. Quinn, Owen, laborer
   5. Sands, Bernd., stone cutter
   7. King, Wm., store house
   9. Milligan, Mary, mill worker
 11. Phillips, James, laborer
 13. Fox, John, laborer
 15. Smith, Samuel, moulder
 17. Donnelly, Patk., laborer
 19. Mawhinney, Jas., laborer
 21. McLaverty, John, laborer
 23. Magill, Arthur, laborer (Maginn, Arthur, flax dresser in 1877)
 25. McGaughey, Mrs.
 27. McVeigh, John, laborer
 29. McCoe, James, rivetter
 31. Crilly, Joseph, hackler
 33. Mooney, James, laborer
 35. McIlwee, John, laborer
 37. Cayten, Henry, hackler
 39. Doyle, Mrs.
 41. McNeill, John, stone mason
 43. Gilmour, James, shoe maker
 45. McMann, Hugh, laborer
 49. Raw, Mrs.
 51. McKenna, James, printer
 53. Owens, Patk., fireman
 55. Maguire, John, laborer
   "   Hall, Samuel, grocer
                              __________

 38. Kennedy, Wm., dairy
 36. Kane, Mrs.
 34. Gallagher, Michael, laborer
 32. Connor, Patk., laborer
 30. Grougher, Hugh, baker
 28. Jennings, John, laborer
 26. Smith, Wm., laborer
 24. Campbell, Francis
 22. Leeson, John, hackler
 20. Trainor, James, hackler
 18. Connelly, Edward, laborer
 16. Connelly, Bernd., laborer
14. McKenna, Andw., laborer
 14. Hughes, James, blacksmith
 12. McKenna, P., flax dresser
 10. McKenna, Michael, laborer
   8. Donaghy, Mrs.
   6. McCaughey, Mrs.
   4. McMann, Mrs.

Eton Street
off Agnes Street

   1. McCurley, E., fireman
   2. McClenaghan, R., fireman
   3. Russell, J., laborer
   4. Hume, Hugh, laborer
   5. McConkey, David, teacher
   6. Ferguson, Walter, laborer
   7. Bailie, A., provision merchant
   8. Mulligan, John, laborer
   9. Irwin, Mrs. Susan
 10. Martin, John, linen packer
 11. Smyth, James, carpenter
 12. Peton, Wm., laborer
 13. Elliott, John, laborer
 14. Wilkinson, Mrs. Mary

Everton Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Bell, Joseph, grocer
   3. Lloyd, Fred., engineer
   5. Hanna, Samuel, pawn broker
   7. Watson, John, carpenter
   9. Legge, Wm., pattern maker
 11. Robinson, John, carpenter
 13. Rea, Samuel, engineer
 15. Montgomery, H., engineer
 17. Ballantine, Francis, grocer
 19. Carlisle, John, laborer
 21. Thompson, Joseph, detective
 23. Steele, S., foreman builder
 25. Beattie, Francis, grocer and spirit dealer
 27. Hunter, Mrs. Eliza
 29. Stewart, John, tailor
 31. Bolton, Robt., hackler
 33. Elliott, Mrs.
 37. Bolton, Mrs. Eliza
 39. McCracken, R., yarn drier
 41. Arbuthnot, Samuel, seaman
 43. Boulton, Wm., laborer
 45. Elliott, Robt., hackler
 47. Beattie, Alex., grocer and spirit dealer
 49. Barton, Hugh, hackler
 51. Johnston, Robt., beer seller
 53. Johnston, Wm., laborer
 55. O'Hare, Mrs. Sarah
 57. Bustard, Andw., hackler
 59. Gardner, Richd., laborer
 61. McCullough, R., shoe maker
 63. Todd, Geo., hackler
 65. Telford, Robt., laborer
                              __________

 52. McIlhaggard, Geo., grocer
 50. Wannon, Jas., laborer
 48. Wilson, John, copper and tinsmith
 46. King, Edward, laborer
 44. Kerr, Robert, horse jockey
 42. Carter, Joseph, laborer
 40. Bustard, J., machine master
 38. McCartney, Geo., tenter
 36. Ewart, Wm., warper
 34. McGowan, Miss Elizabeth
 32. Dawson, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Smyth, Mrs. Jane
 28. Cooke, John, laborer
 26. McIlroy, J., cloth passer
 24. Mulholland, Richd., laborer
 22. Eakin, Daniel, laborer
 20. Wallace, Wm., laborer
 18. Graham, Robt., grocer
 16. Jones, Henry, bundler
 14. McGaghey, Elizabeth
 12. Logan, Thomas, bleacher
 10. Irwin, Alex., shoe maker
   8. Madden, Richard, overseer
   6. Cameron, Hugh, brick layer
   4. Dickson, John, laborer
   2. Palmer, John, grocer

Everton Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Ewart's Row
Off Crumlin Road

   1. Hanley, John, laborer
   3. Watson, Samuel, bleacher
   5. Gault, John, stoker
   7. Preston, Thomas, bleacher
   9. Moorehead, Wm., laborer
 11. Martin, Wm. J., rougher
 13. Quaite, Mrs. Jane
 15. McCullough, Thos., carter
 17. Crawford, Mrs. Charlotte
 19. Davison, James, bleacher
 21. Thompson, James, carter
 23. Bustard, Thomas, hackler
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
 27. McCagrin, Miss Hester
 29. Hunt, John, bundler
 31. Hanley, David, rougher
 33. McCormick, John, laborer
 35. McBride, Mrs. Jane
 37. McCullough, Wm., laborer
 39. Davison, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Arnott, Mrs. Jane
 43. Armstrong, W., mechanic
 45. Robinson, E., winding master
 47. Doey, John, bleacher
 49. Hamilton, Saml., laborer
 51. Bonlin, Wm., carter
 53. Grainger, Miss Jane
 55. Moffatt, David, mechanic
 57. Mairs, Mrs. Ellen
 59. Davidson, Thomas, rougher
 61. Richmond, J., brick layer
 63. Bradley, T., spinning master
 65. Kerr, Thomas, hackler
 67. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 69. Teuton, John, tailor
 71. Bustard, Thomas, laborer
 73. Corr, Joseph, com. traveller
 75. Roulston, John, weaver
 77. Blair, George, laborer
 79. Parker, Wm., laborer
 81. Rafferty, James, weaver
 83. Brickley, Mrs.
 85. Lindsay, Thos., bundler
 87. McKeown, John, watchman
 89. Heron, James, laborer
 91. Dunbar, Charles, laborer
 93. McCoy, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Chapman, Mrs. Eliza
 97. Rafferty, R., laborer
 99. McFall, Thos., oiler
101. McMillan, W., shoe maker
103. McMullen, Thos., rougher
                              __________

104. McKendry, Mrs. Mary
102. Foster, James, laborer
100. Beggs, Mrs. Ann
 98. Boyce, Wm., laborer
 96. Vacant, two stories
 94. Lowry, Mrs. Margaret
 92. Blake, James, laborer
 90. Marshall, Mrs. Ann
 88. Burton, Mrs. Anne
 86. Brown, John, laborer
 84. Robinson, John, hackler
 82. Irwin, John, laborer
 80. Hanna, Dan., gate keeper
 78. Moles, Samuel, laborer
 76. McClean, Mrs. Mary
 74. Hamilton, Wm., laborer
 72. Crothers, Thos., car man
 70. Vacant, two stories
 68. Bailie, Miss Susan
 66. Boyd, James, laborer
 64. Dawson, A., laborer
 62. Divitt, Mrs.
 60. Farrell, Wm., laborer
 58. Smyth, Wm., rougher
 56. McWilliams, Miss Eliza
 54. Smyth, Robert, hackler
 52. Armstrong, W., mechanic
 50. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen
 48. Rippet, Mrs. Martha
 46. Wilkinson, Thos., spooler
 44. McKavanagh, H., band tier
 42. Folles, Mrs. Anne
 40. Davison, W., winding master
 38. Ingram, Archibald, tenter
 36. Steele, Mrs. Jane
 34. Carson, Wm., laborer
 32. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 30. Rankin, Thomas, laborer
 28. Church, James, laborer
 26. Adair, W., bleacher
 24. McMechan, Mrs. Susan
 22. Smyth, Wm., carpenter
 20. Irwin, George, hackle pin maker
 18. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 16. Mullan, Saml., shoe maker
 14. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Irwin, John, clerk
 10. Moorehead, Mrs. Ann
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Wilkinson, William, cloth marker
   4. Spence, Mrs. Margaret
   2. Gordon, Ezekiel, brick layer

Factory Row
off Blackstaff Road

       Blackstaff National School
       Eight small houses

Fagan's Court
off Upper Kent Street

two small houses

Fairfax Street
off Cromwell Street

   1. Berry, Mrs.
   3. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Wells, Joshua, tailor
   7. Gray, John, weaver
   9. Hanna, Robert, blackstaff
 11. McCorry, Ellis, laborer
 13. Downey, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Hughes, Charles, bleacher
 17. Reid, James, laborer
 19. Davis, William, laborer
                               __________

 30. McKenzie, John, laborer
 28. Hall, Richard, laborer
 26. Mitchell, W., spinning master
 24. Agnew, Miss Jane
 22. Moore, Mrs. Jane
 20. McDonald, Miss Mary
 18. Neil, John, flax dresser
 16. Clugston, Samuel, rougher
 14. McCalister, Mrs. Jane
 12. Hunter, Jas., reeling master
 10. McMaster, John, laborer
   8. Davidson, Mrs. Jane
   6. McCalister, D., beer retailer

Fairview House
see Hurst Street

Falloon's Court
off Fleet Street

   1. Tomlinson, S., iron plainrer (planer)
   3. Grimley, Patrick, laborer
   5. Stephenson, J., boiler maker
   "   Gault, John, smith
   7. Flannigan, Edwd., seaman
   9. Cotter, Samuel, caulker
   "   Laughlin, James, laborer
                              __________

   8. McRoberts, J., boiler maker
   6. Headley, W., ship carpenter
   4. Stewart, Wm., seaman
   2. Elliott, Miss Ann

Fall's Court
off Winetavern Street

four small houses

Fall's Court
off Durham Street

eight small houses

Falls Road
[Right Side]
Ardmoulin Place to Springfield Road

                            Ardmoulin Place
   1. Constabulary Barracks
   2. Gerrard, Thos., in flour mill
   3. Hamilton, R., engraver
   4. Fryer, Charles, dyer
                           Ardmoulin House
       Charters, John (of the Ulster Spinning Co.)
       Belfast Flour Mills, John Alexander & Co.
       Shanks, James, foreman millwright
       Grey, Andw., mill manager
       Northern Spinning Co. Limited - Thos. Valentine, managing director; office, 6 Donegall Square West
   "   Mulholland, Richardson, manager
   7. Conland, Arthur, bleacher
   9. Nelson, Andw., draper and haberdasher
 11. Berry, Mary, grocer and spirit dealer
 13. McKay, Ellen, milliner
 15. Brittain, Edwd., flax dresser
 17. Sweeney, Andw., shoe maker
 19. The Ulster Spinning Company Limited, (late John Charters & Co.) - Adam Duffin, managing director
 21. Greeves, J. & T. M., flax and tow spinners; office, 75 High Street
 27. Boyd, Henry, mill over looker
 29. McCormick, Mrs.
 31. Shields, Wm., pawn broker
33 & 35. McKibbin, J. & J., grocers & spirit dealers
 37. O'Neill, J., grocer and spirit dealer
 39. Murphy, Alex., millwright
 41. Fulton, Joseph, proprietor of Clonard Printworks
 43. Clonard Print Works - Joseph Fulton
 45. Bradford, H., accountant
45. Wakelin, Jas., printworks traveller
 47. Ross, Wm., mill manager
 49. Farrell, Maurice, flax dresser
 51. Gordon, James, cashier
 53. Dinsmore, Wm., engineer
 55. Washington, Geo., professor of music
                        Clonard Lodge
       Ross, William, flax spinner (of Wm. Ross & Co.)
                        Clonard House
       Kennedy, James, managing director of Falls Flax Spinning Company
65 & 67. McKibbin, J. & J., grocers and spirit dealer
 69. Sherrie, Chas., architect
 71. Dougan, Hugh, carpenter
 73. Hamilton, J., draughtsman
                             Linden Place
 75. Smyrl, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 77. Craig, John, engineer
 79. Thompson, Miss Julia
 81. Grant, T., professor of music
 83. McGlave, Patrick, secretary to spinning company
 85. Shaw, R. J., mill manager
 87. McQuillan, H., Springfield Tavern
 89. Knight, Henry, cashier in foundry
                      Springfield Terrace
   8. Molloy, John, school inspector
   6. Knight, H. C., mill cashier
   4. Trail, William
   2. Frazer, Alex., clerk
                           __________

       McGee, H., Falls and City View Tavern
       A number of small houses
       Willis, William, Clowney Tavern
                             Beechmount
       Riddel, John (of Riddel & Co.)
       New Cemetery
                             Andersonstown
       McConnell, Sophia, grocer and spirit dealer
       Andersonstown Methodist Church
       Two rows of cottages
                           
Roseland House
       Young, Saml., woollen merchant
                              Erin Cottage
       McMinn, Fras. C., insurance agent, etc.
                                Roseland
       Kirkwood, Thomas, farmer
       Roseland School - John Kirkwood, principal
                                 Fruit Hill
       Telford, Samuel
                               Cherry Hill
       Kirker, James
                             __________

                               [Left Side]
                                 Erindale
       Ireland, John
                            Andersontown
       Post-Office, Agnew, Mary, postmistress
                               Maryburn
       Wood, James, farmer
                           Milltown House
       Ross, James, builder and brick manufacturer
                               Milltown
       Composed of laborers' houses
                            
        Eno
    
   Darbishire, Brothers, Milltown Dye Works, office, Fountain Lane
       Greeves, John (of J. & T. M. Greeves & Co.)
                                Clondara
       Ireland, James
                               Selsey Villa
       McCullough, Wm., baker
                              Willowbank
       Rice, Robert, linen manufacturer
                              __________

        Belfast District Lunatic Asylum
172. Vacant, two stories
170. Stephenson, Colin, bleacher
168. Simms, Margt., spirit dealer
166. Vacant, two stories
164. Vacant, two stories
        McKibben, Jas., stabling
162. Patton, Mrs. Agnes
160. Ritchie, David, warehouse superintendent
158. Vacant, two stories
156. Horner, Adam, iron moulder
154. Wilson, James, lapper
152. Horner, George, Clonard iron and brass foundry
150. Clonard Foundry - George Horner
148 & 146. Wilson, John, grocer and spirit dealer
144. Kidd, Samuel, shoe maker
                          Divis View Buildings
142. Vacant, two stories
140. Lewis, John, clerk
138. Hunter, Sinclair, mechanic
136. Ellis, Joshua, designer
132. Perry, Mrs., milliner and bonnet maker
130. Murray, Wm., mechanic
128 & 126. Gibson, Hamilton, grocer and spirit dealer
                               __________

124 & 120. Purdy, Jos., grocer
118. Murray, Mrs., grocer
116. Moore, James, mechanic
114. Acheson, Jas., suspender manufacturer
112. Montgomery, Jas., grocer and spirit dealer
110. Burns, Edwd., green grocer
108. Bush, Margaret
106. Graham, Francis, hawker
104. Marshall, John, laborer
102. Smyth, Mrs.
100. Stewart, Mrs., green grocer
100. McIlvenny, Fras., grocer and spirit dealer
 98. Crowel, W., foreman tenter
 96. Dunn, Rose
 94. McAteer, Wm., flax buyer
 92. Douglas, Wm., yarn bundler
 90. Callan, Wm., lamp lighter
 88. Douglas, H., engine driver
 86. Douglas, Wm., grocer and provision dealer
 84. Collins, Mrs.
 82. Neill, Mrs.
 80. McCance, Mrs.
 78. Crawford, Archd., dealer
 76. Noble, Edward, pensioner
 74. Braithwaite, Eliza Jane
 72. McCarroll, Mrs.
 70. Elliott, Richd., laborer
 68. Heaney, Mrs.
 66. Hunter, Wm., pawn broker
 64. Maguire, as., green grocer
 62. McComish, Jas., green grocer
 60. Rogers, John, store keeper
58 & 56. Duffy, Wm., spirit dealer
54 & 52. O'Neill, Constantine, grocer and spirit dealer
 50. Meighan, Wm.
 48. Munce, Robert, butcher
 46. Grimley, Peter, laborer
 44. Short, John, fireman
42 & 40. Trainor, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer
 38. Mulholland, Patk., grocer
 36. Vacant, two stories
 34. Donnelly, Mrs.
 32. Rogan, Wm.
 30. Hanna, James
 28. Reid, Robert, grocer and provision dealer
 26. Fitzpatrick, John, saddler
24 & 22. Fitzpatrick, Jno., spirit dealer
 20. Harvey, John, car driver
 18. McDermott, Edwd., hackler
 16. Noble, Greer, green grocer
 14. O'Rorke, John, hair dresser
 12. Urquhart, Alex., shoe maker
 10. Brown, Mrs.
   8. O'Neill, Felix, yarn bundler
   6. Boyle, Patk., green grocer
4 & 2. Brown, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
15 & 13. Martin, James, grocer and spirit dealer (no idea why the numbers are in this order - Mary)
 11. Holland, Mrs.
   9. Fanning, Bernard, gardener
   7. McLaine, Edw., store keeper
   5. Devlin, Mrs.
   3. Boyd, Mary
   1. Donnelly, Bridget
                                Derby Place
   2. St. Patrick's Burial Society - H. Flatley, agent
   1. Blaney, Rev. Wm.
                            Ventnor Terrace
   6. Carvill, B., spirit dealer
   5. Gibson, E. J. & M., grocers
   4. Peake, John, M.D.
   3. Carr, James
   2. Murphy, Miss
   1. Oliver, Rev. John
                              __________

       Belfast District Model School
                             Albert Terrace
   6. Murray, Daniel, M.D., surgeon and apothecary
   4. Wallace, Jas., brick manufacturer
   2. Reynolds, James, of Linfield Foundry
                          Hughes's Buildings
 28. Model Bakery and Mill - B. Hughes
 26. Caldwell, Philip, tailor
 24. Quinn, D., bakery manager
 22. McConnell, H., architect
 20. Downey, Sarah
 18. Hughes, T., baker
 16. Birch, E., boarding house
 14. Patterson, M. & A., dress and mantle makers
 12. Smyth, Robert, watch maker
 10. Maxwell, David, book agent
   8. McKeigney, Mrs.
   6. Brown, Mrs.
   4. Moat, John, lapper
   2. Dobbin, Anna
                              __________

       Falls Road Wesleyan Church

Faulkner Street
Glenalpin Street to Glenariffe Street

   1. Maxwell, Edward, carter
   3. Taylor, Henry, carter
   5. Smyley, Wm., lithographic printer
                              __________

   6. Russell, George, dairy
   4. Mercer, Wm., brick layer
   2. Woodside, John, plasterer

Ferguson's Court
Off Smithfield
eleven small houses

Fifth Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Harding, John, spinning master
   3. Royal London Friendly Society - J. Kennedy, agent
   5. Jamieson, Mrs.
   7. Curry, Mrs. Eliza
   9. Martin, Mrs.
 11. Smith, Mrs., dress maker
 13. Roney, Robert, collector
 15. Bell, John, bundler
 17. Beech, Mrs. Martha
 19. Forsyth, Wm., bundler
 21. Parker, Sarah, reeler
 23. Parker, Robert, mechanic
 25. McAdam, Joseph, winder
 27. Black, Mrs. Jane
 29. Carroll, Eliza, carder
 31. Brady, J., carding master
 33. Wylie, James, shoe maker
 35. Bower, Mrs. Mary
 37. Devlin, Patrick, laborer
 39. Kirby, Peter, flax dresser
 41. Smith, J., stucco plasterer (Smyth, Joseph, plasterer in 1877)
 43. Ingram, William
 45. Naylor, Mrs. Margaret
 47. McFarlane, W., block printer
 49. Breckinridge, Saml., tenter
 51. Savage, James, flax dresser
 53. Adams, Mrs.
                              __________

 60. Moore, B., grocer
 58. Moore, George, laborer
 56. Robb, Felix, laborer
 54. McKane, Hugh, chandler
 52. McCann, John, laborer
 50. Philloman, J., laborer
 48. McFarlane, Samuel, sawyer
 46. Alexander, Mrs., washer woman
 44. McKinstry, Mrs.
 42. Wilson, Ann, weaver
 40. Brown, James, shoe maker
 38. McFarlane, Wm., laborer
 36. McCormick, James, dealer
 34. Donnigan, Hugh, carpenter
 32. Telford, James, slater
 30. McKenna, John, brick layer
 28. Meneely, Mrs. Jane
 26. Wilson, James, bleacher
 24. Vacant
 22. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 20. McAnfield, B., laborer
 18. Agnew, Mrs. Mary
 16. Cotter, Wm., carter
 14. Kenmair, R., laborer
 12. Millikin, Wm., seaman
 10. McIlroy, Hugh, brick layer
   8. McCullough, John, laborer
   6. McHugh, Mrs. Jane
   4. Thornton, Wm., laborer
   2. Henry, Wm., laborer

Finn Street
(Sometimes called "Argyle Street")
Shankhill Road to Falls Road

                                 [right side]
   1. Hamilton, John, laborer
   2. Smith, Wm. J., mechanic
   3. Bain, James, sexton
   4. White, Robert, porter
   5. Roberts, David, laborer
   6. McQuade, Samuel, laborer
   7. Shannon, William, laborer
   8. McCullough, John, laborer
   9. Wallace, John, laborer
 10. Brown, J., carpenter
 11. McCartney, James, foreman bundler
 12. Smith, Alexander, carpenter
 14. Marsh, Thomas, hackler
 15. Blair, A., watchman
 16. Finn, Patrick, laborer
 17. West, James, shoe maker
 18. Rea, Robert, laborer
 19. Larkin, Wm., laborer
 20. Watson, John, driller
 21. Whiteside, Thomas, laborer
 22. McClure, Charles, laborer
 23. Adams, Robert, brick layer
 24. Smith, James, laborer
 25. McBride, William, laborer
 26. Frame, Andrew, flax dresser
 27. Stevens, J., pump sinker
 28. Connor, Wm., sawyer
 29. Graham, William, laborer
 30. Stanley, John, sawyer
       thirteen houses building
       Herbert, Francis, tenter
       Renshaw, D., spinning master
       McCullough, A., tinsmith
       Vacant
       Arbuthnot, Alexander
       Campbell, Wm., printer
                                 [left side]
   1. Gardner, W.
   2. Hogg, Samuel
   3. McLean, David, laborer
   5. Sproull, James, laborer
   6. Farmer, James, laborer
   7. Hamilton, Samuel, laborer
   8. Lavery, Hugh, laborer
   9. Whiteley, Alex., mechanic
 11. Wood, John, carpenter
 12. Corry, Wm., laborer
       One shop and thirteen houses building
       Stewart, T., spinning master
       Chapman, Wm., grocer
       Two shops and twenty houses building
       Dyer, G., preparing master
       Moore, Wm., tenter
       McCausland, G., block printer
       Anderson, W., block printer
       Trimble, John, laborer
       Somerville, Thos., laborer
       McMullan, Wm., laborer
       McQuiston, J., laborer
       Six houses building
       Collins, W. P., spirit dealer

First Street
Off North Howard Street

five small houses

Firth's Place
off Eliza Street

       Montgomery, R., marble cutter
       Lavelle, George, baker
       Porter, William, baker
       McLarnon, Jas., summons server
       Wallace, James, carpenter
       Ferris, John, laborer
       Alexander, John, laborer

Fisherwick Place
College Street South to Murray's Terrace

   1. Ferguson, Dr. Henry S., M.D., M.R.C.S., England
   3. Dill, Robert Foster, M.D., M.R.C.S., England; Coroner for the Borough of Belfast
   5. Pirrie, J. M., M.D., T.C.D.
   7. MacCormac, Dr. Henry
   9. Croome, J. D., School of Art
 11. Vacant
       Fisherwick Place Presbyterian Church

Fitzpatrick's Buildings
off Hope Street

   1. Riddell, Samuel, designer
   3. Larmour, Edward, newspaper proof reader
   5. Whiteside, John, van driver
   7. Mulholland, Thomas John, land steward
                              __________

   6. McKibbin, G., railway guard
   4. Forsythe, J., mill overlooker
   2. Shaw, John, laborer

Fitzroy Avenue
see the Plains

Fitzroy Place
see the Plains

Fitzwilliam Place
see University Road

Fitzwilliam Street
off University Road

   1. Hall, Alexander, grocer and druggist
   3. Crawford, A., iron monger
   5. Magee, George
   7. Duncan, Mrs.
   9. Hardy, Miss, school
                              __________

 10. McIlwrath, Wm., commission agent
   8. Carroll, Mrs.
   6. Gardner, William
   4. McGlade, Patrick
   2. Stevenson, William

Flannigan's Court
Off Melbourne Street
Five small houses

Fleet Street
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Connolly, Michael & Peter, spirit dealers
   3. Reid, Alex., ship carpenter
   5. Ferris, James, ship carpenter
   7. McVicker, J., ship carpenter
   9. Ferris, William John, clerk
 11. Davison, John, painter
 13. Erwin, Jas., time keeper
 15. Stewart, Hugh, seaman
 17. Mawhinney, Thos., seaman
 19. Duff, Mrs. Jane
 21. Doran, Mrs. Ann
 23. Jackson, David, clerk
 25. Sheilds, James, carpenter (Shields)
 27. Walker, Samuel, laborer
 33. Allen, Alex., coal merchant, grocer and spirit dealer
 35. Malcolm, James, engineer
 37. Thompson, T., shipwright
 39. Malcolm, J., paper hanger
 41. Lawson, Robt., sail maker
 43. Menarry, Wm., captain
 45. Maginnis, A., carpenter
 47. Vacant yard
 49. McCamley, Jas., laborer
 51. McAnally, Thomas, hackler
 53. O'Prey, Henry, seaman (Opre, Henry, sailor in 1877)
 55. McAllister, Geo., seaman
 57. Ennis, John, carter
 59. Campbell, John, seaman
                               __________

 70. Gateway
 68. McDowell, Wm., shoe maker
 66. Morton, David, iron plater
 64. Mills, Wm., wood turner
 62. McDowell, Thomas, clerk
 60. Rice, Chas., ship carpenter
 58. Ennis, James, sawyer
 56. McQuaid, Andw., laborer
 54. Gateway
 52. Hodgins, Mrs. Hannah
 50. Barrows, W., ship carpenter
 48. Montgomery, Jas., seaman
 46. McMullan, Mrs. Jane
 44. Quin, Mrs. Jane
 42. Scott, Thomas, clerk
 40. Stockman, H., flax buyer
 38. Campbell, Hugh, grocer
 36. Black, John, clerk
 34. Howell, H., H.M.'s Customs
 32. Woods, Wm., flax buyer
 30. Ware, Richard
 28. McKinney, Robt., traveller
 26. Haigh, Geo. H., H.M.'s Customs
 24. Davison, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Bigger, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Gordon, C. D., prof. of music
 12. Noble, Hugh, sawyer
 10. McErlane, Andrew, clerk
   8. Seeds, John, ship carpenter
   6. Ward, T., hackle pin maker
   4. McKeown, William, butler
   2. Vacant

Fleetwood Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Joy, William
   3. Mackay, Robt., commercial traveller
   7. Druitt, G., account collector, etc.
   9. Brown, Mrs.
 11. Tate, Mrs.
 13. Cinnamond, Arthur, linen warehouse manager
 15. McClelland, Mrs.
 17. Shaw, O. C., Secretary to Harbor Commissioners
 19. McCracken, H. T., chief clerk in Custom House
 21. Andrews, R., sewing agent
 23. Wheeler, W. M., lime manufacturer
 25. Mathews, Geo., grocer
 27. Dobson, A., railway engineer
 29. Boyd, Nathaniel, pork merchant
 31. Scott, James F., manager of tea house
 33. Allen, David, steam job printer
                               __________

   6. Moore, Robt., assistant in tea house
   4. Kelly, Hugh M., teacher
   2. Nesbitt, Jas., machine maker

Fleming Street
off Leadbetter Street

   3. Scott, James, laborer
   5. Woods, John, carpenter
       Stabling yard
 11. Caldwell, Mrs.
 13. Gerrard, Samuel, coachman
 15. Burns, Wm., laborer
 17. Wilson, John, laborer
 19. Templeton, S., carpenter
 21. Tracy, Mrs. Mary
 23. Bowman, Wm., laborer
 25. McMullan, James, laborer
 27. Mullan, Hugh, laborer
 29. Russell, Mrs.
 31. Seawright, Robt., laborer
 33. Valentine, Thos., laborer
 35. Rankin, H., car driver
   "   Berry, R., coach wheeler
                              __________

 32. Cruise, Robt., land steward
 30. Hutchinson, J., whip maker
 28. Hall, William, laborer
 26. Dunn, James, store keeper
 24. Hagan, Thos., pensioner
 22. Kerr, John, laborer
 20. Thompson, Jas., pork curer
 18. Addis, Robt., laborer
 16. Smalles, William, laborer
 14. Belshaw, Matthew, laborer
 12. Geddis, George, laborer
 10. Wilson, John, carpenter
   8. Patterson, Wm., tinsmith
   6. McCaw, Hugh, clerk
   4. Mairs, David, laborer
   2. Thompson, J., fowl dealer

Florence Place
off Crumlin Road

   4. Hunter, William, builder
   5. Wolfe, Wm., iron monger's assistant
   6. Doherty, Mrs.
   7. Morrison, H., bookkeeper
       Five houses in course of erection

Forcade's Entry
Off Berry Street
thirteen small houses

Foreman Street
McTier Street to Old Lodge Road

   Gilmore, John, carter
   Wilson, Jas., sub-constable
   Laverty, John, car driver
   Wilson, Mrs.
   Semphill, Thomas, slater
   Flynn, Wm., block printer
   Mooney, Christopher, block printer
   McCann, John, tailor
   Barber, John R., laborer
   Jackson, Geo., clock maker
   Clawson, Robt., carter
   McKnight, James, laborer
   Long, George, porter
   McNeice, Thos., hatter
   McMaster, John, baker
   Vacant
   Knox, Samuel, laborer
   Bardon, Jas., block printer
   Chalmers, John, seaman
   Vacant ground
   Clarke, Wm., boot and shoe maker
   McKeown, John, brick layer
   Nesbitt, Nathaniel, grocer and spirit dealer

Fortingale Street
Off Old Lodge Road

fifteen small houses

Fortwilliam Park
Entrance from the Shore Road

                               [right side]
       Porter's Lodge - Jackson, J., park porter
       Valentine, James W. (of Lowry, Valentine & Kirk)
                            Morven House
       Kirk, Henry (of Lowry, Valentine & Kirk)
                              __________

       McPherson, Colonel
       Love, Mrs.
       Harbinson, John Francis, jeweller, 79 High Street
                                  Firmount
       Pring, R. W. (of Grattan & Co.)
                               __________

       McFerran, John (of Richardson Brothers)
       Love, Wm., linen merchant
                               __________

                                 [left side]
                           Fortwilliam House
       Murray, Mrs.
                               __________

       Farm, belonging to William Valentine, Esq.
       Plunket, Wm., mill manager
       Porter, Robt., mill manager
       Porter's Lodge (Antrim Road)
       Robinson, J., park porter

Fountain Lane
Donegall Place to Fountain Street

1 to 7. Hughes, B., bake house of Donegall Place bakery
   9. Darbishire Brothers, linen manufacturers, bleachers, dyers and finishers
 11. back entrance to McVicker & Sons, clothiers
       Fountain Lane Infant National School

Fountain Mews
College Street

       Workers' entrance to Dickenson & Co.'s fancy box manufactory
       The remainder let to car owners for stabling

Fountain Square
See Little Donegall Street

Fountain Street
Castle Street to Wellington Place

   5. Mason, Hugh, commission agent
7, 9 & 11. Law & Co., brass founders, plumbers and gasfitters
 13. Sherrard, Edward, funeral undertaking and posting establishment
 15. Hoy, A., whitesmith works
 17. Water Commissioners' yard
 19. Ward, Marcus & Co., Ulster Works, wholesale stationers - rere entrance
 23. Levingston, James, linen and cambric manufacturer
 25. Hardy, Thomas L., linen merchant
   "   Whitewell Print Works - Moran & Millar
   "   Gordon, W., mill furnisher
 29. Cuthbert, Mrs., grocery
 31. Gilliland & Hughes, linen merchants
 33. Hughes, R., linen draper
   "   O'Neill, T., linen merchant
 35. Christian, J. R., linen and yarn merchant
 37. Lowry, Valentine & Kirk, flax stores
 39. Carriers' entrance to Lowry, Valentine & Kirk
                              __________

 50. Carriers' entrance to Moore & Weinberg's warehouse
 46. Lyle & Kinahan's bonded stores
44 & 42. Riddel & Co., iron works
 40. Magill, Riddel & Co., linen yarn, flax, and general com. merchants and agents
   "   Barry, J. B., insurance agent
 38. Ward, Marcus & Co., Ulster Works - rere entrance
 36. Ewart, Wm. & Sons - rere entrance
 32. Carswell, Robt., book binder - rere entrance
 30. Reid, Robert, manufacturer of embroideries
 28. Moore, Wm. J., & Co., aerated water works and bottling store
26 & 24. Betzold, Geo. & Co., linen and yarn merchants
   "   Lutton, Andrew J., linen manufacturer, and linen and yarn merchant
 20. Harvey, Wm. John, tea and wine establishment
 18. McNally, Neil, pensioner
 16. McConvill, Anthony, waiter
 14. Hart, Francis, pianoforte and harmonium warerooms
 12. Nelson, G., tailoring establishment
 10. Parkhill, Thos., tailor and spirit dealer
8 & 6. Armour, R., spirit dealer
   4. Rooney, John, grocer
   2. Back entrance to Jacob Halliday's, Castle Street

Fountain Street North
off New Lodge Road

   1. Heatley, Thomas, shoe maker
   2. McErlane, Joseph, laborer
   3. McCleary, M., mill worker
   4. Simpson, Wm., carter
   5. Blair, John, boiler maker
   "   Milligan, James, laborer
   6. Erskine, Robert, carpenter

Fountainville Terrace
See University Road

Fourth Street
off North Howard Street

   5. McKeown, Arthur, laborer
   7. Mercer, Samuel, laborer
   9. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Boyd, J., mill worker
 13. Wallace, John, stock maker
 15. Watson, Margt., dealer
 17. Dowd, S. A.
 19. Thompson, Mrs.
 21. Donnelly, Wm., flax dresser
 23. McShane, Mrs. Mary
 25. McCartin, Thos., mechanic
 27. McConnell, Wm., traveller
 29. Harper, James, hackler
 31. Bower, J., keeper in asylum
 33. O'Neill, Mary, mill worker
 35. Minnis, James, laborer
 37. Noble, Robt., laborer
 39. Macreedy, Robt., carpenter
 41. Johnston, John, carter
 43. Moody, Mrs. Jane
 45. Montgomery, J., laborer
 47. Hood, Robert, carter
 49. Brown, John, shoe maker
 51. McFarlane, J., flax dresser
 53. Scott, John, mechanic
 55. McKibbin, Hugh, porter
 57. McCartney, Miss Agnes
 59. Barr, Mrs. Martha
 61. Hunter, George, laborer
 63. Main, W. G., grocer and spirit dealer
                              __________

 52. Ingram, Robert, laborer
 50. Murray, James, laborer
 48. Hamilton, Mrs.
 46. McAffee, Mrs.
 44. Martin, Wm., shoe maker
 42. Sharp, Wm., laborer
 40. Mooney, Edwd., fireman
 38. Kennedy, J., reeling master
 36. Smith, Patrick, laborer
 34. Vance, David, laborer
 32. Darragh, John, laborer
 30. Gibson, John, bleacher
 28. McCorry, Mrs. Mary
 26. Nelson, John, flax dresser
 24. Williamson, Edwd., rougher
 22. Robinson, Miss Elizabeth
 20. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 18. McFall, Thomas, porter
 16. Hesketh, Thos., flax dresser
 14. Williamson, Mrs. Priscilla
 12. Greer, Mrs. Eliza
 10. McCartney, H., mechanic
   8. Hayes, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Cassidy, Thos., laborer
   4. Napier, Miss Agnes

Fox's Row
Off Cullingtree Street

       Connor, Foster, power loom linen factory
       Thirty two small houses

Francis Street
Smithfield to Millfield

   1. Brady, Mich., van driver
   2. Lappin, Edwd., car driver
   5. Nelson, Wm., pork cutter
   7. McCann, Daniel, butcher
   9. Willis, Wm., carpenter
 13. Lee, Hugh, gas fitter
 14. Hanna, Martha, lodgings
 15. Campbell, Chas., dealer
 16. Johnson, M., shoe maker
 17. Spence, Robt., brick layer
 18. Gallagher, Michl., chimney sweep
 21. McKee, John, sawyer
   "   McEwen, John, clothes dealer
   "   Fee, Wm. J., tailor
   "   Bowman, Wm., herbalist
 22. McGurnaugh, Peter, clothes dealer
 24. Adams, Thos., carpenter
 25. Duffin, Patrick, weaver
 26. McGinnin, eating house
 27. McCann, N., marine dealer

Francis Street Place
Off Francis Street

seven small houses

Franklin Place
Linen Hall Street to Adelaide Place

1 & 3. Belfast New Academy - Rev. A. Russell, D.D., LL.D., principal
   7. Smith, Alexander, builder
   9. Vacant
                               __________

 22. Northern Bleaching, Finishing, and Packing Company Limited - Wm. H. Ward, managing director
 20. O'Brien, Geo. & Co., sewing factory
 18. Riley, Mrs. - side door
 16. Mathews, H. K., grocer
 14. Murray, Henry, manager in A. T. Stewart & Co.'s
 12. Dunn, Captain
 10. Moore, Miss
   8. Haslett, Rev. H.
   6. Strain, William
   4. Gordon, John & Craigie, dwelling house
   2. Side entrance to Gordon Brothers

Franklin Street
Linenhall Street to Brunswick Street

   1. Ferguson, John & Co., linen manufacturers
       Side entrance to J. S. Brown's warehouse
       Side entrance to J. W. Anderson & Co.'s
       Side entrance to Bodel & McFerran's linen warehouse
       Side entrance to Wm. Rea & Co.'s linen warehouse
       Side entrance to Clarke, Allan & Co.'s cotton yarn warehouse
   3. Hart, James, muslin manufacturer
   "   Clarke, Allan & Co., cotton yarn merchants and agents
       Side entrance to Female Penitentiary
       Workers' entrance to Bedford Street weaving factory
       North entrance to Ulster Hall

Frederick Lane
Off Frederick Street

   1. Stewart, Mrs., dealer
   3. Robinson, B., in pork store
   5. Malaid, Saml., stone cutter
   7. Corker, Ann, washer woman
   9. Spence, John, laborer
 11. Rourke, Mary Anne, dress maker
 13. Murray, H., oiler
 15. Thompson, John, cabinet maker
 17. Myles, E., warper
 19. Renwick, Robert, carpenter
 21. Moorhead, John, butcher
 23. McBurney, Jane
 25. Side entrance to Friends' Meeting House
 27. Kane, George, laborer
       [It will be observed that there are two sets of similar numbers in the following portion] :-
                              __________

 26. Houston, Joseph, laborer
 24. Sheals, Hugh, laborer
 22. McCormick, John, fireman
 20. McGreggor, Thomas, slater
 18. McKeown, I., mill worker
   "   Black, Rose, pipe works
 16. McFaren, Eliza, dealer
 14. Kelly, Eliza, factory worker
 22. Gribben, Thomas, laborer
 20. Kelly, Patrick, plasterer
 18. Kelly, James, laborer
 16. Smith, T., factory worker
 14. McGrogan, H., box maker
 12. Pritchard, James, laborer
 10. McGookin, Robt., laborer
   8. Hague, James, laborer
   6. McMurtry, Hugh, seaman
   4. Pearcy, Jane, weaver
   2. McMurtry, Archd., seaman

Frederick Place
Off Frederick Street
Seven small houses, two stories

Frederick Street
York Street to North Queen Street

       Lancasterian National Schools
       Belfast General Hospital
       Friends' Meeting House
 23. Davis, Wm., hair cutter
 25. Nugent, Elizabeth, grocer
 27. Hannan, John, laborer
   "   Todd, Mary
 29. McSherrie, Edwd., captain
 31. Dougherty, Hugh, spirit dealer
 33. Donnelly, Jas. Henry, pensioner
 35. Maguire, Mary, spirit dealer
 37. Milford, Samuel, carpenter
 39. Scott, Wm., hackler
 41. Mawhinney, Sam., car owner
 43. Irwin, Robert, spirit dealer
                               __________

 64. Dornan, Patk., car driver
   "   Monaghan, Denis, car driver
   "   Robb, Wm., blacksmith
 62. McLean, Neal, tailor
 60. McFall, Mary, mangler
 58. Kane, John, shoe maker
 56. McGarry, Thos., laborer
 54. McCance, James, cooper
 52. McIlroy, Henry, car driver
 50. Lynch, James, brush maker
 48. Johnston, James, tailor
 46. Winters, Henry, shoe maker
 44. Shaw, Wm., tailor
 42. Treanor, Mary, grocer
 40. Williamson, Jane, washer woman
 38. Liddy, Charles, pavior
 36. Reavey, Margt., linen folder
 34. Falkiner, Robert, laborer (Falconer, Robert, carter in 1877)
 32. Vacant
 30. Boyd, John, shoe maker
 28. Barr, M. J., dairy
   "   Taylor, John, laborer
 26. Trainor, Daniel, railway official
   "   Sloan, Wm., car driver
 24. Miller, Sarah, mill worker
   "   McKinley, John, blacksmith
       Wesleyan Church
 18. Appleby, Rev. Dr.
 16. Guard, Rev. Wesley
 14. Patterson, H., sewed muslin manufacturer
 12. Major, George, muslin manufacturer
 10. Smith, Mrs. Andrew
   8. Galt, Alex., wine and spirit store
   6. Gilliland, Henry, sewed muslin manufacturer
   4. Hunter, John, bookkeeper

Friendly Street
Off Welsh Street

   1. Reilly, Edward, sawyer
   3. Carson, J., harbour constable
   5. Gilpin, Thomas, captain
   7. Jackson, Robert, baker
   9. Arnold, James, check clerk
 11. Forsythe, John, smith
 13. Stewart, William, tailor
 15. McMaster, Gawn, porter
 17. Agnew, David, laborer
 19. McGrath, James, laborer (McGraw, James, porter in 1877)
 21. Robinson, Geo., porter
 23. Kane, Patrick, smith
 25. Donnan, Wm., porter
 27. Fee, Henry, carpenter
 29. Savage, Mrs.
 31. Bolton, James, assistant sanitary inspector
 33. Kelly, Matthew, laborer
 35. Stafford, Geo., lath cutter
 37. Stafford, Mrs., washer woman
 39. Sweeney, Robert, porter
 41. Magee, Thomas, seaman
                              __________

 46. McCormick, James, seaman
 44. Burns, Hugh, sawyer
 42. Dodds, John, car driver
 40. Larmour, Wm., sawyer
 38. Hamilton, John, laborer
 36. Bell, Wm. John, clerk
 34. Harper, E. J., joiner
 32. Millar, John, carpenter
 30. Prenter, John, laborer
 28. Adams, John, smith
 26. Horner, Charles, smith
 24. Richardson, James, painter
 22. Morrison, Mrs.
 20. Sykes, James, carter
 18. Breen, Mrs.
 16. Convery, Bernard, seaman
 14. Currie, Mrs.
 12. Mullan, John, porter
 10. Mackey, James, stone cutter
   8. Shannon, Geo., chandler
   6. McConnell, Isaac, carpenter
   4. McCagherty, John, seaman
   2. Russell, James, laborer

Fulton's Entry
off Hercules Street

Sub-let in stores

Gable Street
Greenland Street to Boundary Street

       two houses and car yard
       Various tenants

Gaffikin's Row
See Malone Road

Gaffikin Street
Off Sandy Row

   2. Cadoo, James, bread server
   4. Cadoo, Wm., book binder
   6. McMinn, Matthew, laborer
   8. Bloomfield, John, baker
 10. Wright, Robert, laborer
 12. Robinson, J., carpenter
 14. Caldwell, Thos., carpenter
 16. McCann, John
 18. Moore, James
 20. McIlroy, John, laborer
 22. Shaw, Richard, coachman
 24. Stuart, Mrs., washer woman
 26. Beattie, John, laborer
 28. Jones, George, laborer
 30. Stuart, Margaret, dealer
 32. Cowan, Wm., laborer
 34. Wilson, John, laborer
 36. Bowes, Richard, laborer
 38. Neill, Wm., laborer

Galloway's Entry
off Barrack Street

sixteen small houses

Galway Street
Off Durham Street

   1. Boyd, J., laborer
   3. Kingsberry, James, carter
   5. Collins, Wm., baker
   "   McAlister, Alex., dealer
   7. Alexander, R., shoe maker
   "   Johnston, Sarah, mill worker
   8. Wilson, Agnes
   9. McKenna, Hugh, bottler
 10. Jamison, James, weaver
 11. Murphy, L., seamstress
                               __________

 20. Lynn, Hugh, brick layer
 18. Campbell, James, plasterer
 16. Caddell, Jeremiah, weaver
 14. Rowland, John, hackler
 12. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 10. Kelly, Robert, laborer
   8. Horner, Jane
   6. Mackay, Robert, loft man (Mackie, Robert, porter in 1877)
   4. Sherry, Wm., whitesmith
   2. McMullan, A., laborer

Galway's Court
Off Galway Street

   1. Heaney, Peter, laborer
   3. McBride, Hugh, laborer
   5. McMullan, John, fireman
   7. Kingsberry, Samuel
   9. Hull, James, flax dresser
 11. Reilly, Michl., H.M.'s Customs
 13. Geddis, John, shoe maker
 15. Marshall, Joseph, car owner
       Hawkins, H., carpenter
       McCammon, W., mechanic
   6. Hull, Valentine, weaver
   "   Harrison, Robert, laborer

Gamble Street
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   1. McTear, John, grocer and spirit dealer
   3. McDowell, M., eating house
   5. Larimer, Wm., eating house (Larmour, Mary, eating house in 1877)
7 & 9. Smith, J. & T., butter merchants
 11. Mulholland, Mrs., spirit dealer
 13. Patton, Mchl., eating house
 15. Hall, Michael, eating house
 17. Mackrell, J., eating house
 19. Donnelly, A., spirit dealer
21 to 29. Coey & Co., provision merchants
 33. Crozier, A., eating house
       Duffin, Chas., flax merchant - stores
       Pim, G. C. & Co. - stores
                               __________

 36. Kerr, Mrs. E., eating house
 34. Jackson, John, eating house
32 & 30. Armstrong, D., spirit dealer
 28. Brown, Mrs. Sarah, spirit dealer
 26. Officer, Alex., hair dresser
26. Graw, John, lodgings
 24. Kelly, John, grocer and spirit dealer
 22. Dunlop, Alex., grocer and spirit dealer
 20. Daly, Hugh, spirit dealer
 18. Morrison, William, eating house and spirit grocer
 14. Alexander, R., eating house
 12. Haslip, Geo., spirit dealer
 10. Daly, James, grocer
   8. Gray, W., scantling yard
   6. Cole, M., marine store
4 & 2. Rooney, B., spirit dealer

Garden Place
Off Meadow Street

   1. Stewart, Wm., carpenter
   2. Willis, Wm., ship carpenter
   3. Robinson, Hugh, gardener
   4. Little, R., iron shipwright
   5. Robinson, Robt., iron shipwright
   6. Lewis, Robert, lapper

Garden Street
Off Meadow Street

   8. Mulholland, James, porter
 10. McClure, Jas., ship carpenter
 12. McLaughlin, Margaret
 14. Wilson, Guy, pattern maker
 16. Howitt, John, boiler maker
 18. McQuade, J., boat builder
 20. Langford, H., brick layer
 22. McClelland, J., ship caulker
 24. Boyd, David, carpenter

Gardiner's Court
off New Lodge Road

   1. Ward, P., hackle pin maker
   2. Donnell, Michael, hackler
   3. Quin, Peter, rougher
       Five small houses

Gardiner's Row
Off Old Lodge Road

   1. Mawhinney, James, dairy
   3. Dyer, Hugh
5 & 7. Laverty, Peter, dealer
   9. Lockhart, Arthur, laborer
 11. Magee, David, laborer
 13. Allen, Robert, laborer
 15. Thompson, Margaret
 17. Beatty, M.
 19. Wallace, William
 21. Thompson, Isaac, laborer
23 & 25. Mawhinney, J., carter
 27. Belshaw, Robert, laborer
 29. Glasgow, Wm., laborer
 31. Wallace, William, laborer
 33. Laverty, Hugh, water man

Gardiner Street
Brown Street to Peter's Hill

   1. Lee, Samuel, weaver
   3. Lewis, Matthew, weaver
   5. Henderson, Ann, grocer
   7. Morrison, Samuel, laborer
   9. McIntosh, Jas., shoe maker
   "   Noble, John, pork cutter
 11. Anderson, Thos., laborer
 13. Bulger, Patrick, pensioner
 15. Shearer, Samuel, turner
 17. Lindsay, Joseph, pork cutter
19 & 21. Collins, Mary, clothes dealer
 23. Crozier, Alex., painter
 25. McCormick, Edward, grocer
 27. Hynds, Ann, huckster
 29. McAteer, James, shoe maker
 31. Norwood, John, cart owner
 33. McGovern, Ellen, huckster
 35. McErlane, John, slater
 37. Morrison, John, laborer
 39. McLoughlin, James, laborer
41 & 43. Copeland, Wm. - side door
                                __________

 70. Vacant, two stories
 68. O'Brien, H., cabinet maker
 66. Barr, Joseph, slater
 64. Morton, John, laborer
 62. Murney, William, sawyer
 60. Murney, John, laborer
 58. Shearer, Samuel, mechanic
 56. Largey, Jas., mill worker
 54. Fall, Hugh, laborer
 52. Doyle, Charles, laborer
 50. Whiteside, William, carter
 48. Henry, Ann, white worker
 46. Connor, Jane, huckster
 44. Cooper, Alex., gardener
 42. Thorp, Samuel, brick layer
 40. McQuillan, John, laborer
 38. Patten, John, laborer
 36. Miller, Robert, laborer
 34. Scott, William, laborer
 32. Savage, David, shoe maker
 30. Scott, Francis, grocer
 28. Armstrong, James, grocer
 26. Tosh, Isabella, mill worker
 24. Johnston, Edward, laborer
 22. Larmour, Henry, grocer
 20. Bell, Adam, laborer
 18. Nicholson, James, laborer
 16. Lowry, Wm. J., laborer
 14. Stewart, Thos., brick layer
 12. Byrne, Joseph, laborer
 10. Cavanah, John, laborer
   8. Adams, James, tinsmith
   6. McMurray, J., shoe maker
   4. Kennedy, H., mill worker
   2. Cunningham, Mary, mill worker

Garland's Court
Off Agnes Street
Four small houses

Garmoyle Street
North End of Corporation Street

   1. McKee, John, laborer
   3. Taggart, J., green grocer
   5. Woods, Andw., shoe maker
7 & 9. Corrigan, Pat., marine store
 11. Allen, William, grocer
 13. McKeever, James, seaman
 15. Campbell, B., grocer
 17. Dugan, Jas., ship carpenter
 19. Doran, George, teacher of navigation
 21. Dunn, James, sail maker
 23. Hale, E. A., shipsmith
 25. McCrea, Samuel
 27. Broben, Miss, emigration agent (Brogan, Rose, lodging house in 1877)
 29. Blaney, Neill, shoe maker (Blaney, Neal, boot and shoe maker in 1877)
                                __________

 50. Balfour, James, laborer
   "   Pascoe. James, grocer and spirit dealer
 48. Mayne Brothers, carriers
 46. Todd, John, lumper
 44. Stewart, Saml., mate of ship
 42. McMaster, Wm., seaman
 40. Corrigan, A., spirit dealer
 28. Houston, Saml. & George, timber merchants
 26. Thompson, The Misses E. & A. J., grocers and spirit dealers
 24. Bradford, Jas., ship owner
 22. Mitchell, L. Moore, block manufacturer
 20. McNally, Captain Robert, teacher of navigation
 18. McLean, S., spirit dealer
 16. Armstrong, John, pilot
 14. Cousin, Henry, spirit dealer
 12. Evans, John, spirit dealer
 10. Vance, Robert, outfitter
   8. McNamara, Henry, ship chandler
6. Stanfield & Kerr, builders
   6. Jones, Joseph, pawn broker
   4. Millar, John, grocer
   2. Scullin, John, spirit dealer (Scullion in 1877)

Garston Street
Off Little York Street

   1. Coates, William, engraver
   3. Brown, William, seaman
   5. Brannigan, Mrs.
   7. McCreight, Adam, laborer
   9. Campbell, Hugh, timber merchant
 11. Donaldson, W., blacksmith
 13. Scott, James, rivetter
 15. Storey, James, laborer
 17. Sutton, Mrs. Jane
 19. Battersby, James, clerk
 21. Lynch, James
 23. Smyth, John, soap boiler
                               __________

 26. Keenan, Mrs. Eliza
 24. McCann, James, laborer
 22. Dick, William, seaman
 20. McWhirk, Jas., carpenter
 18. Green, Eneas, laborer
 16. Moore, Robert, carpenter
 14. Parker, Alex., quay porter
 12. Robinson, J., ship carpenter
 10. Dunlop, James, carter
   8. Morrow, John, pork cutter
   6. Hare, John, seaman
   4. Stewart, Mrs. Isabella
   2. Macartney, H., carpenter

Gas Court
Off Howard Street South
Five small houses

Gaskin Place
Off McTier Street

six small houses

Gavin Court
Off Shankhill Road

eight small houses

Gavin Street
Falls Road

a number of small houses

Gay Street
Off Mayne Street

   1. Irwin, Thomas, laborer
   3. Gregory, William, fireman
   5. Trimble, Joseph, laborer
   7. Duffin, Mrs. Sarah
   9. McGrath, Wm. P., clerk
 11. Caldwell, Henry, rougher
                                __________

   8. Calvert, Adam, weaver
   6. McGifford, John, assistant sanitary inspector
   4. Cummins, W., foundry man
   2. Carrothers, S., van driver

George's Court
Frederick Street to York Lane

   1. McVey, Eliza, washer woman
   3. Kerr, John, seaman
       New houses
       Gilmore, Jas., brass founder
       Gartley, Patrick, hackler
       Mathews, Thomas, machine works
       Overend, Peter, plasterer
   5. Clements, Mrs., washer woman
   7. Kane, Patrick, cooper
   "   O'Neill, Bernard, painter
   9. Boyle, John, laborer
   "   Turtle, William, laborer
 11. Kelly, John, laborer
 15. Coggle, John, laborer
                               __________

 24. Hunter, Andrew, laborer
 22. Taylor, Mary, washer woman
 20. Scholfield, Joseph, hatter
 18. Woods, Anne
 16. Douglas, Jane, mill worker
 14. Campbell, Mrs., dress maker
 12. Connelly, Margaret, washer woman
 10. McConnell, Anne, washer woman
   8. Smith, Wm., horse dealer
   6. Gorman, Catherine, cork dealer
   4. Adams, Robert, baker
   2. Heelan, Anne, factory worker

George's Lane
Police Place to Chichester Street

   3. Cardwell, Thomas, posting establishment and spirit store
   5. Brown & Son, horse shoers and farriers
   7. Gowan, John Hoy, general broker, auctioneer and valuator
   9. Bathurst, William, coach builder
 11. Glasgow, Mrs., green grocer
 13. Dillon, John, smith shop
 15. McAfee, Miss, dress maker
 17. Side entrance to Smith & Waugh's coach factory
                               __________

 18. Side entrance to W. Lowe's spirit store, and alabaster and cement store
 16. Vacant yard
 14. Vacant house, two stories
 12. Vacant shop, two stories

George's Market
Chichester Street

       Butchers' stalls, only occupied on market days

George Street Great
Corporation Street to North Queen Street

   1. O'Brien, Patk., spirit dealer
   3. Nichol, Henry, general merchant & insurance broker and agent
   5. Corry, J. P., & Co., timber merchants
5. Mussen, Wm., pawn broker
   7. Roden, Mrs. Isabella, waste and tow stores
   9. Keenan, Thos., rope manufacturer
 11. Campbell, W. & J., provision merchants        Great George Street Presbyterian Church
 13. Toye, Rev. Thomas
 15. Dickey, Wm. McN.
 17. Adams, James, clerk
 19. Ritchie & Co., ale and bottling stores
 27. Campbell & Son, deal and scantling yard
 29. Scott, Robt., wine & spirit merchant
 31. White, Wm., pawn broker
 33. Clark, Mrs.
 35. Ussher, Miss J., governess & servants' registry office
       Side of Salem Chapel - (Methodist New Connexion)
 37. Stokoe, Rev. John
 39. McConnell, Mrs.
 57. McCormick, Robt., marble works
 61. Hughes, Robt., linen merchants
 63. McHugh, B. & E.
 65. Connor, James, builder
 67. Craig, John, clerk
 69. Leck, Wm., sewed muslin manufacturer
 71. Lowry & Sons, builders
 79. Murphy, John, builder
                               __________

134. Murray, Mrs., green grocer
130. Rodgers, Mrs.
128. Cregan, Miss Rose Ann
124. Just, Mrs. Jane
122. Williamson, John, gas fitter
120. McNichol, James, Humane Society's constable
118. Maginnis, Mrs.
116. Dougherty, G., pensioner
114. Brennan, Thos., grocer
112. Montague, Jas., carpenter
110. Blair, James, clerk
108 & 106. Nelson, Geo., spirit dealer
104. Jamison, John, boxwood stores
104. Ross, John, builder
104. Armstrong, R., blacksmith
102. Joyce, Jas., linen merchant
100. Cotter, A., captain
 98. Sloan, Samuel, linen merchant
 96. Patten, Captain, harbour master
 94. McCracken, M., boot maker
 92. Hogg, Andrew, shirt and collar manufacturer
 90. Boyd, Hugh, house painter and decorator
 88. Gunn, Mrs.
 86. Morrison, Thomas, of General Advertiser office
 84. McClenaghan, Jas., stationer
 76. McClure, John, stationer
 74. Williams, Mrs. Mary, spirit dealer
 72. Newell, Wm. J., cart maker and general jobber
70 & 70. McCloy, C., shoe maker
 68. Smith, Michl., spirit dealer
 66. McDermott, P., car driver
 60. Murdock, Geo., engineer & millwright
 56. Magill, Jas., marine store
 54. Lowry, William, lead-pipe manufacturer
52, 50 & 48. Roden, Mrs., marine store
 46. Shannon, Robt., moulder
44, 42 & 40. Moore, Nathaniel, grocer and spirit dealer
38. Robinson, John, spirit dealer
 38. Trimble, Saml., pawn broker
 36. McCullough, Wm., baker
 34. Clarke & Co., aerated water manufacturers
 32. Ewing, Saml., captain
 30. Cochrane, Jas., ship owner
 28. McLaughlin, Jas., cart maker and blacksmith
26 & 24. Ireland & Palmer, Flour Mills
 22. Murray, H., spirit dealer
 20. Ireland, Robt., flour merchant
 18. Douglas, John
 16. Connolly, Mrs.
 14. Evans, Jas., bottling stores
 12. Borthwick, Mrs.
 10. Dickson, Daniel, provision dealer
   8. Reid, Captain
   6. Alexander, Mrs.
   4. Cairns, T., spirit dealer

George's Street Little
Off York Street

   1. O'Keeffe, Joseph, tailor
   3. Collins, T., stone sawyer
3. McCarten, K. & T., grocers
   5. Jordan, Samuel, grocer
   7. Bailey, George
   9. Waterson, J., chandler
 11. Dalzell, David, sawyer
 13. Harper, Robert, grocer
 15. Devenny, Walter, porter
 17. Murphy, Mrs.
 19. Sub-let in apartments
 21. Cowan, James, spirit dealer
 23. Mulholland, James, carter
 25. Dougherty, John, laborer
 27. Graham, Patrick, laborer
 29. McDowell, Elijah, dairy
 31. Johnston, Wm., seaman
 33. Hennessy, J., car owner and grocer
 35. Boyd, Arthur, laborer
 37. McBride, Archibald, laborer
 39. Campbell, Wm. John, clerk
 41. Black, A., ship carpenter
 43. Magee, Edward, seaman
 45. Clements, John, seaman
 47. Wilson, Stewart, clerk
 49. Davidson, Wm., grocer
                                __________

 50. Marsden, Mrs.
 48. McAleer, James, pork cutter
 46. Leech, Edward, plasterer
 44. McFerran, Jas., shipwright
 42. May, Samuel, seaman
 40. Moore, Mrs.
 38. Branagan, P., laborer
 36. Kennedy, A., laborer
 34. McDowell, John, chandler
 32. Alexander, Jas., laborer
 30. McAleer, James
 28. Ross, Wm., carter
 26. Robinson, Wm., grocer
 24. Connor, James, saw mills and builder
 12. Scott, James, pork cutter
 10. Savage, Henry & E., spirit dealers
   6. McCartney, Thomas, grocer and spirit dealer
   4. Leathem, John, sail maker
   2. Wiley, Jane, dairy

Getty Street
Off Leeson Street

                                 [right side]
   Craig, George, mechanic
   Gilliland, T., book binder
   Five houses in course of erection
   McCay, William
   Kilpatrick, H., mechanic
   Rowney, Peter, flax dresser
   Loughlin, William
   Welsh, Edward, engineer
   Vacant
   Blennerhassett, W., constabulary pensioner
   Vacant
   Fetherington, J., pensioner
   Young, Mrs.
                               __________

                                  [left side]
   Finlay, Russell, carpenter
   Harrison, Hugh, baker
   Morgan, James, carpenter
   Harrison, Jas., wood turner
   Morgan, William, builder
   Keith, George
   Haslett, Phillip, warping master
   Vacant
   Morgan, Wm., brick layer
   Megarry, John, porter

Ghent Street
off Cambrai Street

   1. Flinn, Rose, dealer
   3. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Rankin, John, hackler
   7. Vacant
   9. Carragh, Mrs. Ann
 11. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 13. Murray, William, laborer
 15. Smith, Mrs. Mary
 17. Patterson, J., flax dresser
 19. Welsh, Felix, laborer
 21. Aiken, John, painter
 23. McCallen, R., spinning master
 25. McCord, Mrs. Mary
 27. Wright, Robert, laborer
 29. Vacant
 31. Roney, John, laborer
 33. Martin, John, fireman
 35. Mansfield, Patrick
 37. Walker, Andrew, spinning master
 39. Billingsley, R., store keeper
 41. Hagan, William, laborer
                                __________

 40. Grogan, Edward, hackler
 38. Vacant
 36. McTeagh, Mrs.
 34. Aikin, James
 32. Magee, Mrs. Eliza
 30. Summerton, Wm., laborer
 28. Barclay, John, laborer
 26. Currell, Mrs. Mary
 24. Vacant
 22. Irwin, David, tenter
 20. McClelland, John, hackler
 18. McAvoy, Mrs. Isabella
 16. Clulow, John, shoe maker
 14. Vacant
 12. Vacant
 10. Dougan, Matthew, painter
   8. Stewart, William, hackler
   6. Smith, Mrs. Ann
   4. Kirk, Andrew, shoe maker
   2. Donaghy, Mrs. Margaret

Gibb's Court
off Alexander Street

eleven small houses

Gilbert's Court
off Alexander Street

five small houses

Gilbert Street
off Byron Street

   1. Noble, John, laborer
   3. Moffatt Samuel, carpenter
   5. Whiteside, Saml., laborer
   7. Donnegan, John, hackler
                               __________

   6. Lemon, John, rougher
   4. Moore, John, laborer
   2. Kirk, Saml., carpenter

Gilford Street
off Falls Road

       Model Bakery and Mill - Bernard Hughes
       Gribben, Thos., delf shop
   1. Constabulary Barrack
   3. Monaghan, J., flax dresser
   5. Cairns, Michael, commercial traveller
   7. Heaney, Hugh, clerk
   9. Heaney, Mrs.
 11. Connelly, John
 13. Hughes, Edward, baker
 15. Mullan, Robt., mill worker
 17. Campbell, Mrs.
 19. Wheeler, Owen, traveller
 21. Keogh, Ambrose, collector
 23. Boyle, Owen, mechanic
 25. Fitzsimons, Nicholas, copper and tinsmith and gas fitter
 27. Finlay, F., waggon maker
 29. Fitzsimons, N., gardener
 31. McDevitt, Wm., grocer and beer retailer
 33. Dogherty, W., brick layer
 35. Biggs, Addison, law clerk
 37. Smith, James, blacksmith
39 & 41. Mulholland, J., grocer and spirit dealer

Glasshouse Street
Boyd Street to Gardiner Street

1 & 3. Davison, P., grocer
   5. Christie, Samuel, tailor
   7. Stewart, John, porter
   9. Harvey, John, baker
 11. brown, John, mechanic
 13. McKinney, Henry, laborer
 15. Entry
 17. Dunwoody, Jas., plasterer
 19. Ferguson, G., sliver maker ?
 21. McNeill, Neil, brick layer
 23. Ritchie, Jas., shoe maker
 25. McQuade, Henry, laborer
 27. McCann, W., litho. printer
 29. Lee, Frederick, baker
                                __________

 26. McCormick, E. - side door
 24. Morrison, Mary, mill worker
 22. Purvis, Samuel, porter
 20. McFadden, A., mill worker
 18. Agnew, James, pensioner
 16. Donnelly, George, car driver
 14. Hilland, Robert, laborer
 12. Hanney, John, laborer
 10. Hyndman, Thos., laborer
   8. Stewart, Joseph, fireman
   6. Anderson, Wm., car owner
   4. McCann, Wm., pork cutter
   2. Givins, John, smith's helper

Glenalpine Street
Off Albion Street

   1. Boyd, R., in linen warehouse
   3. Maneely, David, lapper
   5. McKittrick, J., H.M.'s Cus.
       National School
   9. McCart, A., engine driver
 11. Stuart, Agnes
 13. Smith, James, plasterer
 15. Ferris, James, boot closer
 17. Moneypenny, Miss, dress maker
 19. Blakely, Joseph, hatter
 21. Prenter, John, grocer
21. Maginnis, Robert, grocer
 23. Butler, Malcolm, mechanic
 25. Kirkpatrick, Geo., carpenter
 27. Whittle, Edward, engine driver
 29. Gray, William, laborer
 31. Stevenson, James, linen measurer
 33. Mathews, Robt., plasterer
 35. Ferris, Stuart, painter
 37. McKittrick, James, street inspector
 39. Walton, Robt., engine driver
 41. Claney, Hugh, dyer
 43. Ferguson, Charlotte
 45. Campbell, Henry
 47. Greenwood, G., engine driver
 49. Evans, Mrs., dress maker
 51. Hill, James, engineer and millwright
                               __________

 50. Bowes, David, grocer and spirit dealer
 48. McDowell, Geo., brick layer
 46. Gaskin, George, yarn dresser
 44. Nesbitt, David, laborer
 42. McMeekin, David, lapper
 40. McKeown, Oliver, dresser
 38. Blair, Thomas, cloth passer
 36. McMurray, James, grocer and gas fitter
 34. Creighton, James, teacher
 32. Rowan, Samuel, tenter
 30. Goulding, W., engine driver
 28. Vacant
 26. Steele, Henry, grocer
 24. McKerr, John, porter
 22. Boyd, John, lapper
 20. Lindsay, Thos., coachman
 18. Bush, John, copper and tinsmith
 16. Hewitt, Isaac, carpenter
 14. McGowan, Robt., carpenter
 12. Macara, Mrs., nurse tender
 10. Rice, Jane
   8. Kidd, Charles, weaver
   6. Gorman, James, jail warder
   4. McMeekan, Jane
   2. Benson, John, shoe maker

Glenarm Street
off Williams' Place

   7. Baker, Jane
   9. Campbell, Margaret
 11. Maxwell, Mrs.
 13. O'Hara, Robert, gardener
 15. McCulllough, James
 17. Tweedie, Alexander, carter
 19. Edmondson, J., brick moulder
 21. Curry, Joseph, porter
 23. Larmour, Hugh, gardener
 25. Gray, Robt., coach trimmer
 27. Telford, James, rougher
 29. Cahoon, John, hackler
 31. McConnell, M., yarn dresser
 33. Jordan, Robert, carpenter
 35. Campbell, Samuel, gunsmith
 37. McLean, James, rougher
       Lyons, James, porter
       Hamilton, John, stone cutter
       Gilmore, Geo., blacksmith
       McAnally, H., shoe maker
       McKee, Samuel, plumber & gas fitter
       Gilmore, James, mechanic
       Johnston, Charles, servant
       Porter, Robert, porter

Glenburn Alley
Off Sandy Row
Fifteen small houses

Glenfield Place
See Ormeau Road

Glengall Place
College Street South to Glengall Street

   1. Bates, Mrs.
   "   Bates, R. Dawson, solicitor
   3. Smith, Dr. J. W. T., M.D.
   4. Budd, Colonel, Field Officer and commandant of district recruiting depot
   2. Reid, Dr. Jas. Seaton, M.D.

Glengall Street
Great Victoria Street to Durham Street

   2. Recruiting office for infantry and cavalry soldiers
 49. Constabulary barrack
 51. Storey, Benjamin, Government clerk
 53. Hamilton, M., boarding house
   "   Moore, James (of Mountjoy Street Linen Factory)
 55. Constabulary barrack
 57. Middleton, Sarah, spirit dealer
                              __________

 52. Constabulary barrack

Glentilt Place
Off Old Lodge Road

   1. Breadon, Thos., shoe maker
   3. Elliott, Archd., pedlar
   5. Ferguson, John, builder
                               __________

 12. Dooley, Lawrence, captain
 10. Stoddart, Wm., merchant tailor
   8. Dibble, Mrs.
   6. Berkeley, Henry, builder
   4. Bruce, John, carpenter
   2. Bradshaw, E., bookkeeper

Glentilt Street
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

   1. Brown, Geo., calico printer
   3. McCoy, William, fireman
   5. Holden, Thomas, weaver
   7. McSeveny, James, weaver
   9. Sutton, W., sergt. Antrim Rifles
 11. Cowden, Samuel, grocer
 13. McDowell, Wm., engineer
 15. Orr, Robert, sergt. Antrim Rifles
 17. Dodds, Samuel, carpenter
 19. Ward, Mrs. Eliza
 21. Hughes, James, flax dresser
 23. Scott, C., carpenter
 25. Moore, Seaton, lamp lighter
 27. Seeds, James, car owner
 29. McCambley, Mrs. Rose

Glenwood
See Shankhill Road

Gloucester Street
Great Edward Street to Montgomery Street

   1. Hazard, Richd. - spirit dealer
1. McHenry, Patk., laborer
   3. Irvine, H. & J., agents for William Younger & Co., brewers
   5 . Smith, Wm. Seymour, stabling yard
        Vacant store, three stories
   "   Brown, Thomas, builder
       Vacant store, three stories
   7. Goodman, John, lapper
   9. Anderson, James
 11. Mulryne, Patk., coach maker
 13. Rees, Mrs.
 15. Reilly, Geo., superintendent of Fire Brigade and car inspector
 17. Smyrl, Adam, clerk
   "   McCurry, Isaac, builder
 19. Nelson, Mrs.
 21. Mooney, Mrs., boarding house
 23. Warden, J. F., lessee and manager of Theatre Royal
 25. Mulryne, W., coach builder
                               __________

 46. Frew, Robt., clerk
 44. Campbell, M., dress maker
 42. McKenna, James, veterinary surgeon
 40. Mark, David, grocer
 38. Annesley, Wm., fruiterer
 36. McLaughlin, Jane, dress maker
 34. Burns, Bernard, flax buyer
 32. Jamieson, John, cloth merchant
       Stables vacant
 30. Jardine, Philip, clerk
 28. Kirkpatrick, S.
 26. McCann, Mrs.
 24. McCutcheon, James, leather merchant
 22. Wood, Wm., com. agent
 20. Mulryne, Michael, coach builder
 18. Jones, Mrs. Martha
 16. Browne, Samuel, teacher
 14. Close, Wm., manager
 12. McJury, Gawn, clerk
 10. Hayes, Robert, porter
   8. Clarke, Richard, waiter and servants' registry office
   6. Hayes, John, dealer
       Vacant stores
   "   Dunlop, John B., veterinary establishment
   4. Kelly, Patrick, dealer
   2. Barry, James, dealer

Gordon Street
Corporation Street to Hill Street

   6. Ferguson, R., wood turner
   8. Hall, Wm., litho. artist
 10. Jeffers, Thos., nail maker
 14. Hamilton, W., carter
 16. Dogherty, Rodger, tailor
 18. Yard
 20. McMillan, R., carter
 24. Mullan, Jas., laborer
 26. Magee, Richard, laborer
28 & 30. Watson, Jas., printer
 32. Lyle, M., hackle spinner
 34. Lyndsay, Robert, porter
 36. McCrory, Patrick, porter
 46. Mayne, Alexander, general job printing office
25 & 23. Coyle, Mrs.

Gorman's Court
off North King Street

five small houses

Goudy's Court
off William Street South

       Gray, John, wood carver, workshops
       Nice small houses

Grace Street
Hamilton Street to Henrietta Street

   3. White, James, smith
   5. Cassidy, James, pensioner
   7. Johnston, Robert, sexton
   9. Hennessy, Robert, coach painter
 11. Ingram, John, stone cutter
 13. Campbell, Mrs.
 15. Nicholl, Saml., pork cutter
 17. O'Donnell, Thos., coachman
 19. Johnston, Thos., publican
 21. Croskery, J., stables
                               __________

 28. Pelan, Thomas, pressman
22, 26 & 24. Rere of A. Kirker's bakery
 20. Croskery, John, carter
 18. Gray, Wm., porter
 16. Shaw, James, linen presser
 14. Murdock, Wm., compositor
 12. Donnell, Geo., fireman
 10. Canulty, Bernd., sawyer
   8. Marshall, Wm., linen presser
   6. Moore, Wm., shoe maker
   4. McCann, Geo., gas fitter and tinsmith
   2. McKay, Francis, carpenter

Grafton Street
Off Beresford Street

                                 [right side]
   Fleming, D., brush maker
   Kennedy, John, brick layer
   Brown, Joseph, brick layer
   McLean, John, brick layer
   Black, Robert, brick layer
                              __________

                                 [left side]
   Conn, John, whip maker
   Hood, James, laborer
   Fulton, Mrs. Margaret
   Ferguson, Wm., seaman
   Garvey, Wm., slater

Graham's Entry
High Street to Rosemary Street

   1. Smyth, Arthur, waiter
3 & 5. Side door to Colosseum
   9. Kearney, Nicholas, oyster rooms
                               __________

28 & 26. Andrews, Alfred
 24. Andrews, Alfred, Colosseum oyster rooms
 22. Crummie, Thos., whitesmith
   "   Bogan, Saml., 'bus driver
 20. Dean, Thos., engineer
   "   Wilson, Christopher, seaman
 18. Carey, Mrs. J., washer woman
 16. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Robinson, John, waiter
 12. Martin, Mrs. Ellen
 10. McRoberts, David, slater
   8. Downey, Mrs. Rachael
   6. Downey, John, shop man
   4. Bradley, James
   2. Johnston, James, printer, lithographer and engraver

Grattan Court
Off Grattan Street

   1. McCormick, Wm., baker
   3. Devlin, James, weaver
   5. Spence, W. J., carpenter
   7. Russell, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Stewart, John, brush maker
 11. Moorehead, Wm., laborer
 13. Sales, Miss M.
 15. Mooney, Mrs. Sarah
                               __________

 20. Vacant
 18. McCannon, J., brass founder
 16. Dyer, Ellen
 14. Loughrey, Wm., laborer
 12. McCusker, Mrs. E.
 10. Haughey, Mrs. Jane
   8. Carmichael, John, rivetter
   6. Dempsey, James, seaman
   4. Chambers, R., shoe maker

Grattan Place
Off Grattan Street
seven small houses

Grattan Street
Gordon Street to Green Street

   3. Carmichael, Robert, builder
   5. Hull, George, grocer
   7. Fagan, George, laborer
   9. Lappin, John, engine man
 11. McAree, Thos., laborer
 13. Millar, Wm., litho. printer
 15. Clark, Wm., shoe maker
 17. Patterson, Mrs.
 19. Bright, John, seaman
 21. Lappin, Geo., spirit grocer
 23. Millar, Mrs.
 25. Magill, Henry, laborer
 27. Sandford, Jas., spirit dealer
 29. Hull, Alexander, lumper
 31. Kane, Mrs.
 33. Morrow, Robt., boarding house
 35. Sandford, John, spirit grocer
 37. Corrigan, Joseph, carter
 39. McAuley, Mrs., green grocer
 41. Young, Jas., laborer
                               __________

 62. McCarter, J., spirit dealer
 60. Lavery, A., pawn broker
 58. Harbison, Andrew
 56. McGuiggan, Edw., laborer
 54. Vacant
 52. McCloskey, David, grocer and spirit dealer
 50. Reilly, Henry, spirit grocer
 48. Vacant
 46. Lynch, Thomas, huckster
44 & 42. McTear, H., general dealer
40 & 38. Vacant
 36. McKey, Alice
 34. Burns, Rose, lodging house
 32. Allen, Wm., grocer
 30. McCreery, John, shoe maker
 26. Girvin, Thomas, grocer
 24. Hester, Margaret
 22. McAnally, John, laborer
 20. Thompson, Mary
 18. McCluskie, Rose Ann
 16. Williamson, John, flax and tow merchant
14 & 12. Vacant
 10. Cassidy, Wm., laborer
   8. Leech, Chas., hoop bender
   6. Hall, Mrs.
   4. Agnew, Mrs.
   2. McKenna, Jas., spirit dealer

Greenland Street
off Boundary Street

 19. McConnell, Mary, mill worker
 21. Henshaw, William, laborer
 23. Frazer, Robert, bundler
 25. McGinnis, Daniel, laborer
 27. Millar, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
 29. Cosgrove, Samuel, carter
       McDowell, John
       Twenty six small houses

Green Street
Corporation Street to Academy Street

   1. Lamb, Mrs.
   3. Robinson, Jas., shoe maker
   5. Caragher, P., grocer
   7. Cowel, Mrs.
   9. Houston, John, laborer
 17. Rennie, Mrs., grocer
 19. Hanna, Mrs.
 21. McCluney, Wm., laborer
 25. Brown, Thomas, grocer
 27. Culbert, George, laborer
 29. Carson, Mrs.
 31. Boyd, James, tailor
 33. Ferran, T., oyster house
 35. Trimble, William, laborer
 37. Ferran, Miss E.
 39. Armstrong, R., pensioner
 41. Donaghy, B., laborer
 43. Barber, James, laborer
 45. Donnelly, James, laborer
47 & 49. Galway, Richd., grocer
 51. Kerr, Robert, laborer
 53. Hamilton, Hugh, laborer
 55. Leeburn, Thomas, clerk
 59. Kane, Peter, nailer
 61. Skene, Peter, nailer
 63. O'Neill, James, laborer
 65. Donnell, P., chair maker
                                __________

 82. Nelson, John, cooper
 80. Carlisle, John, tailor
78 & 76. Smith, Wm., marine store
 74. Vacant
 72. Noon, Luke, portmanteau maker
70 & 68. McGreavy, Mrs., marine store
 66. Nelson, John, cooper
 64. Cumming, C., carpenter
 62. McCartan, Jas., blacksmith
 60. Armstrong, D., boatman
 58. Morrow, Robert, laborer
 56. Kelly, Charles, laborer
 54. Kane, Robert, nailer
 52. Gibbony, Archd., shoe maker
 50. Richardson, G., laborer
 48. O'Hara, Mrs., washer woman
 46. Stirrat, Thos., whitesmith
 44. Laverty, Steele, laborer
 42. Cranston, Jas., laborer
 40. McNeagh, Mrs.
 38. Roy, John, picture framer
 36. Gales, Mrs.
 34. Whiteside, Robert, laborer
 32. McCafferty, Mrs.
 30. Duff, Malcolm, cooper
 28. Murray, Owen, grocer
 24. Jones, Mrs.
 26. Maguire, Patrick, grocer
 22. Lynch, Daniel, laborer
 20. Robinson, Daniel, laborer
 18. Dugan, Daniel, sail maker
 16. Haggerty, Michael, cooper
 14. West, David, shoe maker
 12. McNally, Saml., time keeper
 10. Dunlop, Robert, grocer
   8. Side door of McGlade's spirit store
   6. Stabling yard
   4. McMurray, Samuel, laborer
   2. Dean, John, seaman

Green Street Court
Off Green Street
Seven small houses

Gregg's Lane
West Street to Samuel Street

a number of small houses

Grosvenor Place
Off Grosvenor Street

   1.Connolly, J., waste dealer
   2. Lewis, John, carpenter
   3. Montgomery, Mrs.
   4. McKee, A., job compositor
   5. Barrett, W., fancy box maker
   6. Maguire, John, printer
   7. McMillan, James, plumber
   8. Vacant, two stories
   9. Vacant, two stories
 10. Farley, William, carpenter

Grosvenor Street
Durham Street to Falls Road

1 & 3. Gordon, R., spirit dealer
   5. Vacant, two stories
   7. Scott, Wm., painter
   9. Galway, John, carpenter
 11. Lynas, James, grocer and factory manager
 13. Simms, A. & R., builders and general carpenters
 21. Hamill, Mrs.
 23. Clarke, Mrs.
25 & 27. Ulster Railway Goods Office
 29. Morrison, H., ship steward
   "   Morrison, E. J., dress maker
 31. Ward, Isaac W., bookkeeper
 33. Hampton, John, flax merchant
 35. Edmondson, R., mechanic
 37. Mitchell, Robt., clerk
 39. Mortimer, John, shoe shop
 41. McCaull, Mrs. R., spirit dealer
 43. Peebles, Saml., carpenter
 45. Morgan, Silas, clerk
 47. Vacant
 49. Brown, William, clerk
       Cart yard and stables of James Stitt
 53. Stitt, James, coal merchant
 55. Knox, A., station master
 57. Bruce, Joseph, brass founder
 59. Glass, H., warehouse manager
 61. Armstrong, Joseph, builder
 63. Forsythe, Joseph, grocer
 65. McBirnie, Francis, clerk
 67. Duncan, David, lapper
 69. Hollywood, David, draper
 71. Brown, Wm., master printer
 73. Boyle, A., foreman hackler
 75. McLaine, John, mechanic
 77. Dobson, Adam, engineer
 79. Robinson, H. D., draper
 87. Sinclair, Thos., lapper
 89. Vacant
 91. King, Joseph, teacher
 93. Moss, Wm., clerk
 95. Craig, The Misses, milliners and dress makers
   "   Craig, James, tea dealer
       Shop and house building
103. McKey, James, builder
113. Galbraith, Samuel
115. Johnston, Thos., spirit dealer
        McKeown, J. & J., Grosvenor Street Smithworks
       Connolly, Jas., waste stores
       Cotter, Robert, grocer
       Gordon, W. G., spirit dealer
       Cotter, Wm., bookkeeper
       Vacant shop, two stories
       Two vacant houses
       Patterson, Fras., car driver
       Kirk, William, butcher
       Belfast District Lunatic Asylum, Robt. Stewart, M.D., resident physician, superintendent
       Weaving factory, R. Lindsay & Co.
       Ross, James, brick manufacturer
       Linfield Foundry, James Reynolds & Co.
       Northern Foundry, Reynolds & Co.
       Strain, James, spirit store
       Entrance to goods sheds of Ulster Railway
 20. Smith, F., carpenter's yard
18. Smith, W., carpenter's yard
 18. Lyons, Hugh, carpenter
 16. Murphy, Joseph, hackler
 14. Wilson, Mrs.
   "   Thompson, John, porter
 12. Ledley, John, carpenter
 10. Stewart, James, clerk
   8. Maginnis, Edwd., baker
   6. McClelland, W. J., mechanic
   4. Mulholland, H., wood turner
   2. McCullough, Joseph, spirit dealer and car owner

Grove Street
North Queen Street to Cross Street

   1. Spence, Robt., ship carpenter
   3. Dickson, John, carpenter
   5. Campbell, Thomas, laborer
   7. Kernaghan, James, clerk
   9. McShane, Peter, blacksmith
 11. Lewis, Hugh, laborer
 13. Moore, J., harbour constable
 15. Coulter, Thos., blacksmith
 17. Murray, Wm., carpenter
 19. Quinn, Bernard, car man
 21. McGihon, Sarah
 23. McCormick, John, laborer
 25. Devlin, Henry, engineer
 27. McAtamney, Ann
 29. Reilly, Mrs.
 31. Foley, John, mason
 33. Martin, Wm., muslin printer
 35. Vacant
37 & 39. Gilliland, Eliza, grocer
 41. Nelson, William, smith
 43. Johnston, Mrs.
 45. Storey, George, mechanic
 47. Coulter, James, pork cutter and grocer
 49. Irwin, John, fitter
 51. McKenzie, J., boat builder
 53. Moffett, John, carpenter
 55. Brown, John, ship carpenter
 57. Beggs, Robert, sawyer
                                __________

 80. McCreery, Wm., iron turner
 78. Ash, John, rivetter
 76. Carroll, Henry, laborer
 74. Beatty, James, laborer
 72. McMinn, Robert, hackler
 70. Sturgeon, Samuel, carpenter
 68. Auld, Archibald, laborer
 66. McCann, John, iron turner
 64. McCormick, Mary
 62. Rainey, Mrs.
 60. Guffin, James (Griffin, James, flax dresser in 1877)
 58. Smith, Saml., boat fireman
 56. McNair, John, rivetter
 54. Lynass, Margaret
 52. McCloughan, Wm., boiler maker
 50. Morrison, Thos., bookkeeper
 48. Orr, Mrs.
 46. McMillen, James, mechanic
 44. McCallister, Alex., seaman
 42. Robb, Alex., boat fireman
 40. Brown, Robt., ship carpenter
 38. Walker, William, porter
 36. Devitt, Alexander, laborer
 34. Magrath, Patrick, smith (McGrath in 1877)
 32. Coote, Thomas, laborer
 30. Brannick, Wm., laborer
 28. Alister, Wm. John, rivetter
 26. McGarry, John, laborer
 24. Carr, Alexander, laborer
 22. McIlroy, Thomas, smith
 20. Thompson, Alexander, ship carpenter
 18. Moore, Andrew, carpenter
 16. Mennion, John, pensioner
 14. Boyd, Wm., ship carpenter
 12. Ferris, Andrew, gate keeper
 10. Doran, Mrs. (Dorrian, Mrs. in 1877)
   8. McCartney, T., boat fireman
   6. Nicholson, Hugh, laborer
   4. Cunningham, John, smith
   2. McLoughlin, Jas., seaman