LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 


1868 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

Index

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WY

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

Cairns Street
Off Leeson Street

                                  [left side]
       Black, Hugh
       Donaghy, John, laborer
       McKenna, Neill, laborer

                                 [right side]
       Todd, Samuel, grocer
       Craig, Alexander, engineer
       Burns, Robert, carpenter
       Dandie, John, carpenter
       Vacant, two stories
       Maguire, J., sewed muslins
       Donnelly, Owen, laborer
       Quinn, John, laborer
       McNamara, Saml., carpenter
       O'Donnell, James, dealer
       McCracken, J., prep. master
       Cochrane, William, grocer

Calender Street
Castle Lane to Donegall Square North

   1. Crawford, J., & Sons, wine and spirit merchants
   3. Meadley, Thomas, flax and seed merchant
   5. Back entrance to Richardson, Sons & Owden
   7. Day & Bottomley, wholesale linen and woollen merchants
   9. Dining hall and back entrance to Ulster Arcade
 11. Vacant
 13. Thrown down to be rebuilt

 16. Young, Robert, architect and engineer
 14. McAuliffe, Geo., house and land agent
 12. Preston, John & Co., linen, yarn and flax merchants
 10. Dunville & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
   8. Back entrance to Murray & Sons' tobacco manufactory
   6. Northern Whig and general steam printing office - F. D. Finlay
   "   George E. Lang, Northern Whig office
   4. Keegan, P., rectifying distiller, wine and spirit merchant
   2. Carmichael, R., Fox Tavern
       Murtagh, Thos., spirit store

California Street Lower
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Campbell, Charles
   3. Reilly, Stephen, brick layer
   5. Hayes, David, coachman
   7. Hunter, Charles, baker
   9. Quinn, Dominick, chandler
 11. Crawford, A., pork cutter
 13. Jones, John, tailor
 17. Watt, John, laborer
                             __________

 14. Hill, James, baker
 12. McCrudden, Mrs.
 10. Rennall, Thomas, porter
   8. Rafferty, Elizabeth
   6. Neill, Samuel, porter
   4. Bloomfield, Ed., gas fitter

California Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Doran, George, clerk
   2. Whiteside, John, chandler
   3. Moffet, David, student
   4. Duff, Alex., brush maker
   5. Edwards, J., stone cutter
   6. Watson, Charles, porter
   7. Weldon, James, lapper
   8. Black, S., cabinet maker
   9. Fox, William, stone carver
 10. McNeill, Jas., civil bill officer
 11. Conolly, Robert, lapper
 12. Bell, John, carpenter
 13. Donelly, James, pavior
 14. Ewing, Thomas
 15. Auld, Hugh, bread server
 16. Stewart, Andrew, carpenter
 17. Watson, W. J., printer
 18. Hanna, Mrs.
 19. Barry, John, printer
 20. Smyth, Mrs.
 21. Downing, A., brass finisher
 22. Graham, W., brass founder
 23. Moore, Mrs., dress maker
 24. Millgate, Richd., librarian
 25. Hagan, Daniel, grocer
 26. Ferguson, Mrs., milliner
 27. Steward, Wm., pawn broker
 28. Smyth, John
 29. Morrison, Robert, clerk
 30. Howdy, Mrs.
 31. Johnston, Mrs.
 32. McDowell, W. J., printer
 33. Robinson, Wm. J., coppersmith
 34. Fleming, Robert, tailor
 35. McFerrin, Isaac, lapper
 36. Ferguson, Mrs., milliner
 37. McCloy, Harrison, plumber
 38. Gordon, Edward, fitter
 39. Briceley, J., clothes dealer
 40. Stirling, William, lapper
 41. Farrell, John, plumber
 42. Mullin, Patrick, carpenter
 43. Thompson, John, carpenter
 44. McQuigley, W., clerk
 45. McGuire, Robert, mechanic
 46. Rankin, Alexander, captain
 47. Thompson, J., lithographer

Camberwell
off Antrim Road

   1. Marshall, J. L., linen buyer
   2. vacant
   3. Trimble, J. G., com. trav.
   4. Pilsbury, Mrs.
   5. Rogers, S., linen merchant
   6. McIlwaine, H., auditor
   7. Cosgrove, Wm., druggist

Cambria Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Taggart, Michael, spinner
   2. Finney, Ann, dealer
   3. Rolston, Wm., hackler
   4. Johnston, Robert, laborer
   5. Burns, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Hutchinson, D., pensioner
   7. Simpson, Agnes, mill worker
   8. Downey, Alfred, laborer
  9. Cairns, Wm., hackle maker
 10. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary
 11. McAnally, John, laborer
 12. Cunningham, Robt., laborer
 13. McGoockin, Allan, laborer
 14. Major, Robert, hackler
 15. Watkins, Henry, laborer
 16. Caldwell, Robt., yarn dresser
 17. Hender, Charles, draper
 18. Vacant
 19. Swan, Hugh, hackler
 20. Scott, Robert, mechanic
 21. Bell, Thomas, carter
 22. Meneely, John, hackler
 23. Ross, R. J., mechanic
 24. Claughton, Hugh, laborer
 25. Fleming, Edward, laborer
 26. Campbell, Mrs. Ellen
 27. Nelson, Robert, laborer
 28. Murdock, Saml., brick layer
 29. Green, William, fireman
 30. Wallace, Thomas, laborer
 31. Goudy, E. J., house keeper
 32. Daines, Jane, weaver
 33. McGarry, Mrs. Helena
 34. McIrlane, Fanny, spinner
 35. Holmes, Wm., overlooker
 36. Kirkpatrick, Alex., grocer
 37. Baxter, Thomas, flax dresser
 38. Johnston, Mrs. Mary J.
 39. Meneely, Wm., overlooker
 40. Gresham, Wm., blacksmith
 41. Carlisle, John, carpenter
 42. Murray, John, brick layer
 43. McVeagh, Roger, laborer
 44. Smith, Mrs. Eliza
 45. Martin, Samuel, laborer
 46. Skillen, Mrs. Ann
 47. Barnes, James
 48. Lindsay, Felix, laborer
 49. Spratt, James, laborer
 50. Crossman, Mrs. Maria
 51. Crozier, Mrs. Mary
 52. McPoland, Mrs. Mary
 53. Middleton, Robert, bundler
 54. Hunter, Wm., wood turner
 55. Mercer, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Bowman, Wm., store keeper
 57. Swindell, Samuel, laborer
 58. Quinn, John, bundler
 59. Brown, James, overlooker
 60. Speers, Mrs. Mary
 61. Spotswood, Jas., brick layer
 62. Carruther, Thomas, hackler
 63. Stephenson, John, laborer
 64. Oliver, Mrs. Jane
 65. Cook, Samuel, carpenter
 66. Harris, John, overlooker
 67. Anderson, James, carpenter
 68. Tanner, John, prep. master
 69. Hosick, John, spin. master
 70. McIlhago, M., gate keeper
 71. Lytle, J., hackling master
 72. Taylor, David, carpenter
 73. Mars, Daniel, engineer
 74. Black, James, mill manager
 75. Corbett, J., spinning master
 79. Frodsham, Peter, engineer (?)
 76. Magennis, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Boyd, Samuel, laborer
 78. Martin, James, traveller
 79. Boyd, David, laborer
 80. Hyndman, Mrs. Martha
 81. McClure, John, brick layer
 82. Sharkey, H., damask weaver
 83. McKane, Mrs. Sarah
 84. Henderson, James, laborer
 85. McLaughlin, W., carpenter
 86. Magee, John, laborer
 87. Vacant

Cambria Place
See Crumlin Road

Cambridge Street
Canning Street to Meadow Street

   1. Steele, R., Scripture reader
   1. Gorman, Wm., cab driver
   3. Downey, Edward, coastguard officer
   5. Fee, Robert, ship carpenter
   2. Kerr, William, mechanic
   4. Mansell, John, brick layer
   7. Hunter, Henry, carpenter
   9. Mulholland, Francis, joiner
 11. Geoghegan, Edward, clerk
 13. Johnston, John M.'S., builder
       Fulton, R. & H., architects and builders
       New house and stores
       Timber yard - R. & H. Fulton
 16. McClarnon, H., architect, builder, measurer, and valuator
 14. Clarke, Jas., warehouseman
   8. Holmes, Mathew, flax mill manager
 10. McCann, John, flax buyer
 12. Connelly, J., warehouseman
 14. McFadden, K., bookkeeper

Camden Street
off University Road

       Atkinson, John H., merchant
       McBride, S., muslin manufacturer
                            Camden Terrace
       Boyd, J., architect, etc.
       Ferguson, T., linen merchant
       Vacant
       Cunningham, Samuel

Camden Terrace
see Camden Street

Campbell Street
off M'Tier Street

twenty seven small houses

Campbell Street South
off Sackville Street

   1. Hamilton, John, pork cutter
   3. Watson, Eliza, weaver
   5. McVicker, Archd., tailor
                             __________

 10. Beattie, Wm. John, tailor
   8. Beck, Samuel, mechanic
   6. Stewart, Wm., brick layer
   4. Lindsay, Wm., laborer
   2. Allen, Margt., in wareroom

Campbell's Place
Off Staunton Street

   3. Bell, Wm., laborer
   5. Kelly, Arthur, tailor
   7. Kelly, John, baker
   9. Colville, Wm., carpenter
                               __________

   6. Corbett, John, carpenter
   4. McKissack, Thos., porter
   2. McMorran, James, laborer

Campbell's Row
Off Townsend Street

   1. Bertram, John, sawyer
   3. Scott, Miss, mill worker
   5. Scott, Alex., car driver
   7. Geddis, James, laborer
   9. Ward, James, laborer
 11. Robinson, Robt., brick layer
 13. Hamilton, John, laborer
       Ulster Spinning Co.'s Mill (see Falls Road)
       Campbell's Row National School
                               __________

 20. Donnelly, John, laborer
 18. McMannus, Patrick, laborer
 16. McCaldin, Mrs. Mary
 14. Bell, Robert, laborer
 12. Smyth, M., bookkeeper
   8. Campbell, John, hat dyer
   6. Kane, William, laborer
   4. Douglas, Mrs.
   2. Thompson & Co., grocers

Canal Quay
Queen's Bridge, right side

       Coalisland steam fire-clay, brick, tile, and drain-pipe manufactory
       Ulster Canal Company's stores and landing

Canmore Street
Off Shankhill

                                 [left side]
       Emerson, Mrs. M. J.
       Mather, Mrs. Eliza
       Gillan, Alex., grocer
   2. McClernan, Mrs. Isabella
   4. McMeekin, Samuel, laborer
   6. McIlveen, Mrs.
   8. Jenkins, Wm., laborer
 10. Orr, Wm., laborer
 12. Knox, Edward, weaver
 14. Kerr, John, laborer
 16. Carruthers, Mrs. M. A.
 18. Gilmore, Charles, laborer
 20. Andrews, Alex., weaver
 22. Todd, Mrs.
 24. White, Wm., laborer
 26. Hall, Alex., laborer

                              __________

                                 [right side]
       Martin, John, hackler
       Wright, James, laborer
       McAllister, Robt., laborer
       Martin, Rachael, weaver
       Smith, John, weaver
       McCusker, Patrick, weaver
       Semple, John, tailor
       Hunter, Robt., shoe maker
       Conway, Robert
       Thompson, Samuel, laborer
       Caulfield, Mrs. Ann
       McLaren, Wm., laborer
       Irvin, James, laborer
       Causby, Wm., bundler

Canning's Court
off Shankhill Road

   1. Convery, James, laborer
   3. Mercer, James, carter
   5. Moffatt, Henry, car man
   7. Gateway and yard
   9. Howell, Richard
 11. McNeill, John, collector for Burial Society
 13. Meekle, Henry, laborer
 15. Irwin, Thomas, laborer
 17. McGuckin, Hugh, dairy
                              __________

 20. Crossan, John, laborer
 18. Shields, Harriett
 16. Gorman, W. J., linen packer
 14. Gray, James, porter
 12. Martin, James, flax dresser
 10. Gorman, Swan, linen packer
   8. Vacant, two stories
   6. Quin, James, laborer
   4. Armstrong, Robt., laborer
   2. McConnell, Ann

Canning Place
off Canning Street

   1. McCluskey, E., carpenter
   3. Vacant, two stories
   5. Adams, Robert, carpenter
                             __________

   4. McCabe, H., stone cutter
   2. Kennedy, Wm., carpenter

Canning Street
York Street to Cambridge Street

   3. Crawford, Samuel, builder
   5. Kenmuir, Mrs.
7 & 9. Williamson, Hugh
 11. Beck, Dr. J. W., surgeon and apothecary
 13. Moore, J., commercial traveller
 15. Carse, Mrs.
 17. Armstrong, Geo., solicitor
 19. McMullan, Thos., merchant
 21. Campbell, R., landing waiter
 23. Pyper, John, Editor Temperance League Journal
 25. Muir, William
 29. Kirker, Mrs.
 31. Curry, J., reeling master
 33. Stinson, James, saddler
                             __________

 54. Spencer, G. E., superannuated officer Coastguards
 52. Curley, Mr.
 50. Martin, Jas., com. traveller
 48. Wynne, A., foreman printer
 46. Campbell, John, clerk
 44. Orr, Matt., ship carpenter
 42. Kerr, James, com. traveller
 40. Minniece, Mrs.
 38. McRoberts, H., hackle pin maker
 36. Stephenson, S., clerk of works
 34. McDonald, A., British Iron Works
 32. McDonald, D., carpenter
 30. McGonigal, Mr.
 28. Dougherty, P., flax buyer
 26. Williamson, H., leather mer.
 24. Patrick, Joseph, store keeper
 22. Woods, Wm., com. traveller
 20. Ritchie, R., ship chandler
 18. Gault, Mrs. (Goat, Mrs. in 1877)
 16. Vacant
 14. Vacant
 12. Donnen, Mrs.
 10. Greenlees, Rev. John
   8. Allen, Mrs.
   6. Cleland, Wm., stationer, etc.
   4. Vacant
   2. Moffet, Margaret - Princes' Hotel

Canning Street Place
Off Canning Street

   1. McClure, John
   2. Bean, Henry, railway station master

Cargill Court
Off Cargill Street
Three small houses

Cargill Street
off Townsend Street

   7. Purdy, James, boot closer
   9. Jordan, Joshua, porter
 11. Houston, Stephen, mechanic
 13. Allen, James, gardener
 15. Gilfillan, Susannah, widow
 17. McKnight, Chas., salesman
 19. Harrison, Joshua, cashier
 21. Falloon, James
 23. McKee, Mrs. Jane
 25. Adair, Thomas, carter
 27. Corrigan, Wm., laborer
 29. Dougan, Peter, blacksmith
 31. Weir, Mrs.
 33. Maginniss, John, laborer
 35. Laird, John, fitter
                             __________

 18. McKnight, Jas., shoe maker
 16. Quinn, Wm., brick layer
 14. Lowry, Wm., laborer
8, 10 & 12. McGarrit, James, spirit store
   6. Mulligan, Bernd., pensioner
   4. Campbell, R., boiler maker

Cargill Street Upper
off Dover Street

 25. McDowell, James, baker
 23. Kinghan, James, blacksmith
       Carruthers, J., machinist
       Palfryman, W., saw maker
       McClinton, J., mechanic
       Blair, James, blacksmith
       Six small houses
 28. West, Mrs. Jane
 26. Massey, John, brass finisher
 24. Gowrie, Hugh, hackler
 22. Hyde, Richard, mechanic
 20. Robinson, James, porter
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Fanny
       Six small houses

Carlisle Circus
Antrim Road to Crumlin Road and
two houses erecting

Carlisle Street
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Lowden, Samuel, grocer
   3. Hamilton, James E.
   5. Hutchinson, Rev. Lamont
   7. White, Mrs.
   9. Morton, Andrew, bookkeeper
 11. Service, William
 13. Dugan, Wm., com. traveller
 15. Robinson, Mrs.
 17. Henry, John
 19. Morrison, W. J., shop assistant
 21. McNeilly, Mrs.
 23. Dando, Joseph, auditor
 25. Killen, James, clerk
 27. Jones, Richard, clerk
 29. Woods, Mrs.
 31. Burrows, Mrs.
 33. George, Mrs.
 35. Andrews, William, sewed muslin agent
 37. Nelson, Alex., clerk
 39. Lytle, Mrs.
 41. Dunn, Miss
 43. Stewart, Wm., flax merchant
 45. Black, Archd., leather and hide merchant
 47. Crossley, Rev. John
 49. McCall, Mrs.
 51. Huston, Daniel R., clerk
 53. Henry, Robt.
 55. Harper, James, grocer
 57. Morton, James
 59. Old mill
 61. Sullivan, Jas. T., accountant
 63. Coghlan, Edward, clerk
 65. Dogherty, Hugh, seedsman's assistant
 67. Allen, Daniel J., com. agent
 69. Palmer, John, in. ins. office
 71. Phillips, Jas., shop assistant
 73. Priestly, Wm. J., Boundary Street Mill
 75. Smith, George, provision store manager
                               __________

 70. Fulton, John, hat and cap manufacturer
 68. Coates, Francis, provision merchant, etc.
 66. Adams, J., oils and paints
 64. Steele, Saml., com. agent
 62. Parkhill, George, salesman
 60. Gaskin, Edward
 58. Frost, Charles, agent
 52. Keys, Joseph, com. trav.
 50. Mahood, Mrs.
 48. Balmer, John, bookkeeper
 46. Dane, John, superannuates civil service officer
 44. Colton, John, clerk
 42. McCullough, S., bookkeeper
 40. Gilliland, Mrs.
 38. Hogg, Thos., foreman tailor
 36. Whitfield, H., mill manager
 34. McKenzie, Mrs.
 32. Walker, Geo., linen merchant
 30. Boyd, Samuel, captain
 28. Parker, Mrs. Jane
 26. Smeeth, R., drawing master
 24. McNeice, Mrs., ladies' schl.
 22. Connolly, John, mechanic
 20. Vacant, two stories
 18. McAleavy, J., overlooker
 16. Ross, Mrs.
 14. Hutton, Wm., builder
 12. Berry, Miss
 10. Glasgow, Samuel, clerk
   8. Gilliland, Mrs.
   6. Briggs, Ralph, clerk
   4. Rankin, Mrs., teacher
   2. Potts, John, baker

Carlisle Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Carlow Street
Off Shankhill Road

   1. Dickson, Hugh, in foundry
   3. Lappin, Mrs. Anne
   5. Irwin, John, porter
   7. Stewart, George, laborer
   9. Laverty, James, laborer
 11. McGaw, Wm., car man
                             __________

 12. May, Thomas, car man
 10. Millar, John, tailor
   8. Crothers, David, laborer
   6. Phillips, Francis, mechanic
   4. Moore, John, painter
   2. McConnell, M., shoe maker

Carnmoney Street
off New Lodge Road

   1. McGee, Stewart, fancy box maker
   3. Bell, Robt., tailor
   5. Crossen, Robert, carpenter
   7. McMillan, Wm., carpenter
   9. McDowell, John, carpenter
 11. Anderson, John, teacher
 13. Duffin, Lewis, carpenter
 15. Harrison, John, carpenter
 17. Wallace, George, carter
 19. Moran, M., mill worker
 21. Keith, Andw., cow keeper
                           __________

 22. Stewart, D., in stone yard
 20. Magowan, Wm., pork cutter
 18. Winters, Richd., stone cutter
 16. Allen, Letitia, mill worker
 14. White, James, tailor
 12. Tenant, Jas., recruit sergt.
 10. Blakely, Jas., mill worker
   8. Toner, John, prov. dealer
   6. Blair, Wm. J., power loom dresser
   4. Bowman, Jas., laborer
   2. Linton, Wm., sail maker

Caroline Court
Off Caroline Street
Seven small houses

Caroline Street
off Nelson Street

   1. Hunter, Mrs. E.
   3. Hughes, Edward, clerk
   5. Boyd, John, laborer
   7. McCullough, Mrs. B.
   9. Holmes, Chas., seaman
 11. Lemon, Wm., ship carpenter
 13. McKee, Alex., cooper
 15. Latimer, Wm., sail maker
 17. Dunn, Jas., ship carpenter
 19. Donnelly, Luke, coach maker
 21. Jamison, Wm., gardener
 23. Shanks, Matt., carpenter
 25. Bowell, Hugh, plasterer
 27. Richardson, Hugh, ship carpenter
                         __________

 30. Patterson, Wm., seaman
 28. Lowry, Mrs. H.
 26. Flack, Thomas, shoe maker
 24. McCaffrey, John, carpenter
 22. Reynolds, Samuel, carter
 20. Hunter, Mrs. A.
 18. Faithless, Jas., carpenter
 16. Graham, John, tinsmith
 14. Vacant
 12. McGregor, Robert, carter
 10. Smylie, Jas., clerk
   8. Morrison, Wm., seaman
   6. Wisnum, Alex., seaman
   4. Hanna, Mrs. C.
   2. Reynolds, Geo., shoe maker

Carrick Hill
North Street to Donegall Street

   1. Pyper, Thos. - side door
3 & 5. Hurson, Michael, straw store
   7. Fitzpatrick, J., straw store
   9. Wheeler, W. M., alabaster manufacturer
11 & 13. Anderson, T., pawn broker
 14. O'Kane, Patk., shoe maker
 17. O'Kane, B., shoe maker
 19. Hutchinson, James, hatter
 23. McKeown, A., green grocer
 25. Owens, James, carter
 25. Godfrey, John, butcher
 27. McBurney, James, grocer
27. Mallin, Jas., hair dresser
 29. Morris, Tobias, eating house
 31. McAllen, Pat., beer retailer
 33. Green, Charles, huckster
 35. Rogan, Mary, huckster
 37. Casey, Hugh, straw dealer
 39. Casey, H., green grocer
 41 Rogan, Agnes, spirit dealer
 43. Robinson, David, huckster
 45. McAlevy, Mary, huckster
 47. McCracken, Mary, spirit dealer
 49. Farrell, Cath., annuitant
51 & 53. Killen, J., spirit dealer
 55. Campbell, F., stone sawyer
 57. Grogan, M. A., machine stitcher
 59. O'Kane, Patk., spirit dealer
 61. McIlwee, John, sen., printer
 63. Lytle, Robert, grocer
 65. Cosgrove, John, lodgings
 67. Stewart, Hannah, lodgings
 69. McFall, Cor., shoe maker
 71. McGoff, Mary, lodgings
 73. O'Neill, Hugh, laborer
 75. Wilson, John, bakery
 77. Kennedy, John, laborer
 79. McAdam, H., French polisher
 81. McCullough, R., rougher
 83. Dorish, Sarah, mill worker
 85. Adams, Mary, mill worker
 87. Harvey, Peter, fisher man
 89. Murphy, Peter, laborer
 91. Mallin, Danl., wood turner
 93. Coogan, Terence, laborer
 95. Duffy, Patrick, laborer
 97. Cunningham, E., shoe maker
99 & 101. McCullough, Robert, spout fitter
103 & 105. Kingsberry, Robert, shoe maker
107. Johnson, John, tailor
109. Fitzpatrick, E., boot binder
111. McDough, Robt., laborer
113. Sheals, Mary, dress maker
115. Cowan, Wm., shoe maker
117. Graham, P., cotton spinner
119. Doherty, John, clerk
121. Halliday, W., tob. spinner
123. Lyttle & Brown, millers
                            __________

148. McClure, T., shoe maker
146. Mulgrew, Patrick, hackler
144. Moorehead, Mary, eating house
142. Murphy, Thos., lodgings
140. Shevlin, John, hackler
138. Quinn, John, green grocer
134. Gorman, Joseph, cork cutter
132. O'Farrell, John, shoe maker
126. Bradford, D., potato dealer
124. Patterson, Margt., grocer
122. Douglass, Joy, grocer
118. McCann, Patrick, lodgings
114. Gageby, James, grocer
112 & 110. McBlain, J., tan yard
108. Simpson, Mrs., annuitant
106. Boyle, James, huckster
104. Donnelly, J., eating house
102. McCann, Daniel, lodgings
100. Moore, Arab., green grocer
 98. Maxwell, Arthur, coal dealer
 96. Walsh, James, grocer
 94. Smith, James, grocer
 92. Connelly, Jas., mill worker
 90. Barill, Jas., sewing machine
 88. Macartney, George, baker
 86. Mulholland, Ann, lodgings
 84. Mallin, Robt., carpenter
 82. Russell, Cath., huckster
 80. Marlow, Patk., mechanic
 78. Russell, Nelson, grocer
 76. Girvan, James, grocer
 74. Tasney, James, wood turner
 72. McKeown, Sarah, lodgings
 70. Muldoon, James, grocer
 68. Neeson, Patrick, lodgings
 66. Phillips, John, smith
 64. McKenna, Edward, laborer
60 & 58. Mussen, Wm., pawn broker
 56. Crummey, J., eating house
 54. Murphy, Patk., ship carpenter
 52. Trainor, John, grocer
 50. McIlroy, Wm., grocer
 46. Lavery, Richd., spirit dealer
 44. McAfee, John, grocer
 42. McGee, Robt., shoe maker
 40. McCann, Patk., butcher
 38. Prenter, James, grocer
 36. Wallace, Wm., grocer
 34. Whiteside, J., sail maker
 32. Wilson, Thos., cart maker
 30. Smith, Jane, lodgings
 28. McErlane, M., beer retailer
 26. Johnston, Jervais, lodgings
 22. Crothers, Wm., laborer
 20. Cawler, Kane, blacksmith
 18. Wheeler, W. M., limeworks
 16. Tucker, Sarah, lodgings
14 & 12. McQuillan, E., green grocer
 10. Townsley, John, tinsmith
   2. Hanna, Harrison, M.D., surgeon and apothecary

Carrick Hill Place
Off Carrick Hill
ten small houses

Carrickfergus Old Road
Spamount to Cavehill Railway

                                Gardenhill
       Thompson, Wm., secretary to Harbour Commissioners
       Anderson, John & Son, builders
                              Lilliput House
       McKane, Joseph
                             Lilliput Cottage
       Hopkirk, Francis James, accountant
       McKeown, John, carter
                         Mount Collyer Park
       Mackay, The Misses
                                  Mervue
       Grattan, John
                               Greenmount
       O'Rorke, Alexander, solicitor
                                  Duncairn
       Lytle, John, J.P.

Castle Street
Bank Buildings to Mill Street

   1. Wholesale entrance to Hawkins, Robertson, Ferguson & Co., woollen drapers, haberdashers, and silk mercers, etc.
   5. Wilson, Wm., room paper warehouse
   7. Ward, J. & S., rent and land agents
   9. Hill, Geo. L., wood, zinc & brass engraver, etc.
 11. Titterington, A., watch maker
 13. Maxwell, R., printer
 15. Drysdale, A., haberdasher
 17. Forbes, Mrs., dress maker
 17. Forbes, Thos., upholsterer
 19. Maguire, John, dyer
 21. Ferris, John, boot and shoe manufacturer
 23. Colvin, Richd., haberdasher
25 & 27. Belfast Gas Company
 29. Kelly, R., cabinet and upholstery warerooms
 33. Smyth, J. & T., engravers, dye sinkers, lithographers, linen ornament manufacturers
 35. Ballard, V., merchant clothier
 37. Derry, Thos., cabinet maker
 41. Gregg, David, woollen draper
43 & 45. Hynes, Thos., confectioner
 47. The Ready Cash Co., Anderson & George
 49. Scott, J., tea importer, grocer, and spirit dealer
   "   Coates, Mrs., house, sign, & ornamental painter, and stained glass warehouse
 51. vacant
 53. Hayes, James, dyer
 55. Magill, Wm., tailor
 57. Galloway, T., painter and house decorator
 59. Maguire, Sarah, pawn broker
                              __________

 52. Jardin, Robt. & Co., Victoria Bakery
 50. McDade Bros., w. drapers and haberdashers
50. Entrance to Millar, Boyd, & Reid, to A. Doris's, and to McDade Bros.' stores
48 & 46. Doris, Arthur, draper
 44. Millar, Boyd & Reid, wholesale woollen and Manchester house
 42. Corry, Robert & Co., butter and provision store
 40. Gateway to Corry & Co.'s flour stores
 38. O'Hare, Owen Patk., M.D., surgeon and apothecary
 36. Dawson, W., hardware merchant
34 & 32. Trueman, J., English bakery and confectionery
28. Entrance to Coates' & Trueman's works
 28. Coates, Wm., coppersmith, gas fitter, plumber, etc.
 26. Thompson, R. & Co., engravers, dye sinkers, lithographers, and linen ornament manufacturers
24. Burns, Margaret, stationer
 24. Nimmins, John, tobacconist
 22. McCann, Saml., spirit store
18 & 20. Halliday, Jacob, hardware merchant and house furnishing warehouse
12, 14 & 16. Mitchell, David, hardware merchant
 10. Farrell, Robt., jewellery and fancy warehouse
   8. Orde, D., millinery warerooms
   6. Baird, Gideon, hatter
   4. Haslett, J., hat manufacturer
   2. Hewitt, Jas., toy warehouse

Castle Buildings
Corner of Castle Place and Donegall Place

   1. Magill, R., woollen draper, clothier and hatter
   2. McCallum, James, Berlin wool house
   3. Cottam, J., & Co., cigar importers
   4. Boucher, Jas., family grocer, tea and coffee merchant
   5. Gibson, Wm., watch maker, jeweller, etc.
6 & 7. Magill, J., book seller, stationer, photographer, and fine arts gallery
   "   Sub-Stamp Office
   8. Mullan, Wm., book seller
   9. Union Club - James Russell, steward

Castle Buildings, The Castle
off Castle Place

   1. Hartley, William, public accountant, house, land, and insurance agent, etc.
   1. Smith, Geo. K., solicitor, commissioner for taking affidavits
   2. Smith, John G., income tax officer
   3. Gunning & Campbell, flax spinners
   4. Campbell, Henry & Co., flax spinners
   "   Black, Samuel, solicitor
   "   Sabbath School Society's Offices in connection with the Presbyterian Church in Ireland
   "   Long, Robert, Royal Vet. Institution and horse repository

Castle Chambers
Rosemary Street to Castle Place

    No. of room
ONE HOUSE
2 & 3. Offices of United Protestant Association
   4. Davis, C. N., auctioneer and valuator
   6. Holden, J., rate collector
   6. Snowden, J., rate collector
   6. Russell, N., house, land and rent agent
ONE HOUSE
   7. Bell, William, commission merchant
   8. Davis, C. N., auctioneer and valuator
 8. Saulters, John, commission agent
   9. Shaw, H. W., gentleman
 10. Hamilton, Saml. E., agent
 11. Stephenson, Geo., solicitor and proctor
ONE HOUSE
 12. Vacant office
 13. Vacant office
 14. Vacant office
 15. Clarke, Mrs., caretaker of Chambers
 16. Aikin, J. W., com. merchant
------
 17. Gordon & Lipsey, insurance agents
   "   Gordon, Alex., & Son, wine merchants
 18. Robb & Co.'s workroom
 19. Robb & Co.'s warerooms
 20. Kirk, R. D., inc. tax collector
   "   McBride, J. W., rate collector

Castle Lane
Donegall Place to Arthur Square

   1. Jury, W. J., side of Imperial Hotel
   3. Crawford, James & Sons, bonded warehouses
   5. Murtagh, Thos., Free Trade Tavern
   7. Goodwin, James, com. agent
9, 11 & 13. Donnelly, Robert, Theatre Tavern
 17. Grey, Elizabeth, Shakspeare Concert Hall
       Actors' entrance to Theatre Royal
       Gallery entrance to Theatre Royal
                              __________

 38. McGrath, J. J., poulterer
 38. The Illustrated Advertiser
 36. Grieve, Hay, watch maker
 34. Seeds, Henry & William, solicitors, proctors, and insurance agents
   "   Seeds, Robert, LL.D.
 32. Gaffikin, John, paper ruler
 30. Vacant house, three stories
 28. Johnston, Miss, hotel and dining rooms
   "   Kennedy, John B., solicitor, Master Extraordinary, and Commissioner for taking affidavits for superior courts of common law; and insurance agent
 26. Wellington, Young, solicitor
   "   Hanson, John, rent agent
24 & 22. Ranagan, B., hair cutter, wig maker, perfumer, and ornamental hair worker
 20. Gibson, J., photographer, etc.
 18. McAleenan, Jas., Wellington Arms Hotel
 12. Market offices
   "   Mitchell, John, fish monger
 10. Brannigan, John, poulterer
   "   Long, Robert, vety. surgeon
                             Wesley Lodge
       Methodist minister's house
                              __________

   8. Meenan, B. A., plumber, gasfitter and brass founder
   "   Campbell, N. A., & Co., upholsterers, cabinet makers, general furnishers, etc.

Castle Market
Hammond's Court to Castle Lane

2 & 3. Mitchell, J., fish monger
   4. Office of Inspectors of Provisions - A. Gaffikin, W. Bunting, John Bell, and Francis Bailey, inspectors
   5. Markets Office - A. Woods, clerk
   6. Kennedy, A., flour stores
7 & 8. Rice, F., flour stores
   9. Kerr, Alex., flour stores
10 & 11. Meenan, M., fish stores
 13. Glasgow, Rose Ann, fruiterer and green grocer
 15. Annesley, Wm., fruiterer
 17. McLaughlin, J., green grocer
 19. Reilly, Mrs., poulterer
   "   Graham, John, grain and flour stores
 20. Office for adjusting weights and measures
   "   Constabulary's office for stamping weights and measures
 21. Office for collection of borough, police and general purpose rates - A. Crossett, Robt. Brown, Jas. Rankin, and Casement Miller, collectors

Castle Place
High Street to Castle Buildings

1 & 3. Site of new street
   5. Vacant
7 & 9. McTear, W., auctioneer, valuator, and furniture warerooms
 9. Wholesale entrances
   "   Brown, James, posting establishment
 11. Robb, John, & Co., wholesale, retail woollen drapers, silk mercers & general warehousemen
 13. Henderson, J., printer, stationer, book seller and news agent
 15. Robb, John, & Co.'s, wholesale and retail establishment (see No. 11)
 17. Entrance to Castle Chambers
 19. Thompson, Charles, cook, confectioner & restaurant
 19. Braddell, Joseph, & Son, gunsmiths to his Excellency the Lord Lieutenant, fishing tackle warehouse, and pyrotechnic artists
23 to 29. ULSTER CLUB - John Ross, house steward
 31. Gray, William, cabinet and upholstery warerooms
 33. Sloan, Archibald, cabinet and upholstery warerooms
 35. Brown, D., hardware merchant and ironmonger
37 & 39. Simpson & Marshall, shirt and collar manufacturers, hosiers, gloverers, naval, military, and colonial outfitters
                          Bank Buildings
       Hawkins, Robertson, Ferguson & Co., wholesale and retail woollen drapers, silk mercers & general warehousemen
                           __________

24 & 26. Malcomson Bros. (London Tea House), grocers, wine merchants, etc.
 22. Athenaeum News Room
 20. Cantrell, Thos. J. (Ulster Medical Hall), apothecary and chemist, manufacturer of aerated water
 20. Mackinnon, J. F., C.E.
 18. Marsh, John, & Co., cook, confectioner, and restaurant
 16. Smyth, John [medical hall], surgeon, etc.
 14. Hart & Churchill, piano forte warehouse
 12. Aitchison, C., publisher, book seller, stationer
 10. Cole, W., & Co., merchant tailors
   8. Dickson, Farrell & Co., nurserymen, seedsmen and florists
   6. McCleave, J., & Sons, saddlers and harness makers
   4. Kerr, Owen, bookseller and newsagent
   2. Guion, Chas., hair dresser
   2. Smyth, Thos., tobacconist

Catherine Court
Off Catherine Street

three small houses

Cavour Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Gibson, G., draper
   3. Thompson, S., carpenter
   5. Thompson, S., carpenter
   7. O'Hara, W., gardener
   9. Croft, James, carpenter
 11. McKee, Mrs.
 13. Law, James, brass founder
 15. Cairns, Thomas, saddler
 17. McClenaghan, T., carpenter
 19. Agnew, James, carpenter
 21. Dalzell, James, carpenter
 23. Neilson, John, gas fitter
 25. Greer, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Fleming, Patrick, clerk
 29. Porter, Charles, porter
 31. Henry, J., salesman
 33. Shannon, Samuel, iron turner
 35. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 37. Murphy, John, smith
 39. Cobain, Thos., pork cutter
 41. McCracken, S., gas fitter
 43. Orr, Joseph, hay dealer
 45. Stewart, David, brick layer
 47. Mulholland, J., porter
 49. Gibb, Wm., laborer
 51. Stewart, W. J., cabinet maker
 53. Horner, John, mechanic
 55. Neill, James, baker
 57. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 59. Wallace, John, shoe maker
 61. Blaney, John, grocer
                              __________

 60. McClurg, Robert, car man
 58. Thompson, Mrs.
 56. Crooks, Mrs. E.
 54. McVernon, Hugh, clerk
 52. Molyneaux, John, clerk
 50. Benson, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Montgomery, James, baker
 46. Campbell, S., whip maker
 44. Taylor, W., Scripture reader
 42. Jones, Wm., tailor
 40. Potts, Thomas, clog maker
 38. Churchill, Samuel, carpenter
 36. Young, John, porter
 34. Larmour, Alex., laborer
 32. Moorehead, Robert, clerk
 30. Stewart, J., Antrim Rifles
 28. Coleman, John, engineer
 26. Irwin, Thomas, painter
 24. McLaughlin, C., cart maker
 22. Wiley, Andrew, carter
 20. McClements, J., carpenter
 18. Millar, William, mechanic
 16. Crozier, James, law clerk
 14. Gordon, Wm., lapper
 12. Craig, Edward, lapper
 10. Barr, Samuel, slater
   8. Hudson, Matthew, fireman
   6. McNeice, C., pork curer
   4. McKee, John, compositor
   2. Barr, Edward, brass founder

Caxton Street
off Robert Street
small houses

Chapel Lane
Mill Street to Berry Street

   1. Maguire, S., & Co., pawn brokers and dealers in watches and jewellery
   3. Cunningham, Saml., lumber store
   5. Trainor, Michael, confectioner
   7. Benson, John, tailor
   9. Martin, T., clothes dealer
11 & 13. Cunningham, Samuel, bonded stores
 15. Dolan, M., haberdasher
 17. McWilliams, Jas., hatter
 19. McCann, C., green grocer
 21. Rollins, Benj., clothes dealer
 23. Adams, William, sexton
                              __________

34 & 32. Kelly, E., pawn broker & auctioneer
 30. Rock, Daniel, green grocer
 28. Donaldson, John, spirit dealer
26. Morrison, John, clothes dealer
 26. Murray, J., brown paper dealer
 24. McManus, Jas., clothes dealer
 22. Cunningham, C., eating house
 20. McSally, M., eating house
 18. Ruddell, David, timber yard
   "   Owen, Francis, French polisher
 16. McCabe, Mary, clothes dealer
 14. Martin, Thos., furniture dealer
       St. Mary's Roman Catholic Chapel
       Chapel Lane National School
 12. Murray, Wm., eating house
 10. Cameron, Eliza, eating house
   6. McGrath, Jas., brick layer
       Back entrance to McCoy's spirit store

Charlemont Street
Berry Street to Torrens' Row

   1. Crawford, Mrs.
   3. Daly, Mary Ann, clothes dealer
   7. Marley, Stephen, fish dealer
   9. McTaggart, Michl., fish dealer
 11. McManus, P., fish monger
 13. O'Hanlon, Owen, seaman
 15. Cochrane, A., tinsmith
 17. Kane, Richard, shoe maker
 19. O'Hanlon, Patrick, tinsmith
 21. Harvey, Thomas, tailor
 23. Gilmore, Tobias, furniture dealer
 25. McGee, W., furniture dealer
27 & 29. McCormick, J., grocer
                              __________

 32. Higgins, John, grocer
 30. Ferris, James, carpenter
 28. Lynn, John, confectioner
 26. Devlin, Archibald, carter
 24. Cullen, John, car driver
 22. Cassidy, Peter, butcher
 20. Morrison, Wm., shoe maker
 18. Barnes, John, car driver
 16. Sloan, Joseph, shoe maker
 14. Ireland, William
12 & 10. McCoppin, Connolly, furniture stores
   8. Lyttle, W., spinning master
   6. Tosh, John, clothes dealer
   4. Holland, C., hardware dealer
   2. Lavery, Charles

Charles Street
Union Street to Stephen Street

2 & 4. Kane, P., spirit store
   5. Johnston, John, laborer
   6. Farmer, Thomas, laborer
   7. Kelly, John, laborer
   8. McGrady, Daniel, laborer
 10. McKenna, James, laborer
 11. Carlton, James, shoe maker
 12. Donegan, Owen, cooper
   "   Jardin, Elijah, shoe maker
 13. Duffey, Thomas, pipe maker
 14. Montgomery, W., laborer
 15. Mulligan, James, pig dealer
 16. Campbell, Martin, laborer
 17. Overend, Isaac, hatter
 20. McGlennen, James, printer
 21. Hamilton, James, pipe maker
 22. Shelly, Richard, currier
 23. McVeigh, John, carter
 24. Boyle, Toal, pork dealer
 25. Montgomery, T., laborer
 26. McErlane, Richard, laborer
 27. Sherry, Francis, laborer
 28. Guthrie, James, farmer and grocer
 30. Waterson, John, car man
 31. Graden, James, baker
 32. Dickson, John, car man
 33. Maginniss, John, slater
 34. Walker, J., provision dealer

Charles Street South
Hope Street to Scott Street

   1. Devlin, Thos., laborer
   3. McCarroll, W. J., hackler
   5. Johnston, Samuel, laborer
   7. Foster, Rachael
   9. Steenson, James, laborer
 11. McMillen, Jas., hackle maker
 13. Gray, Wm., smith
 15. Edmonson, James, hackler
 17. McArthur, Thos., laborer
 19. Wilson, Margaret
 21. Porter, Wm., hackler
 23. Weir, Samuel, carter
 25. McIlwaine, S., cabinet maker
 27. Bailie, John, porter
 29. Dornan, Thos., laborer
 31. Gordon, Wm., porter
 33. Hamilton, Mrs.
 35. Adams, James
 37. Walsh, David, van driver
 39. Maynes, David, carter
 41. Donovan, Mrs.
 43. Holmes, T., engine driver
 45. Chambers, Elizabeth
 47. Forsythe, Mary
 49. Cherry, Rose Ann
 51. McConnell, J., harness maker
 53. Curry, Grace
 55. Murphy, J., lithographer
 57. McKibbin, James, porter
 59. Mason, Mrs. Martha
 61. McKnight, T., wood turner
 63. Somerville, Mrs. Mary
 65. Coulter, Robert, hackler
 67. Vance, Wm., beamer
 69. Clelland, Wm. J., carter
 71. Crawford, Mrs.
 73. Davison, James, sexton
75 & 77. Crawford, J., grocer and hatter
 83. Tooley, T., paper ruler
 85. Norris, Robert, constabulary pensioner
 87. Frew, Stuart, grocer
 89. Ferguson, Robert, grocer
 91. Bolton, S., foreman hackler
 93. Montgomery, J., carpenter
 95. McFerran, Hugh, saddler
                              __________

104. Wynne, Nathaniel, tailor
102. Wallace, John, laborer
100. Creigan, Robert
 98. Dean, Evin, carter
 96. Kelly, James, coachman
 94. Watson, M., carpenter
 92. Baird, Samuel
 90. McClements, Mrs.
 88. Woods, James, carpenter
 86. Reynolds, James, carpenter
 84. Dempster, Jas., carpenter
 82. Little, Robert, shoe maker
 80. Sedgwick, Anne J., grocer
 78. Lindsay, John, carpenter
 76. Magilton, H., spinning master
 74. Crofton, Ed., pensioner
 72. McKeown, Robert, lapper
 70. Walker, Samuel, carpenter
 68. Thomson, Jane
 66. McClure, W., draper's assistant
 64. Catherwood, E., spinning master
 62. McMillen, Hugh, traveller
 60. Donaldson, Foster, dairy
 58. Steed, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Wilson, Gardiner, porter
 54. King, James, porter
 52. Bammer, H., carter
 50. Ferguson, John, French polisher
 48. Leyburn, John
 46. Rodgers, Sarah, dairy
 44. Bradford, Hugh, carter
 42. Ward, James, porter
 40. Gray, Robert, hackler
 38. Rollins, W., yarn bundler
 36. McCormick, Wm., laborer
 34. Evans, Mrs., dairy
 32. Hay store
 30. Patterson, Robert, porter
 28. Reynolds, Wm., porter
 26. Thompson, James, porter
 24. Campbell, Alex., porter
 22. Bradshaw, Thos., carpenter
 20. Ferguson, William
 18. Atkinson, John, laborer
 16. Dunwoodie, Mrs.
 14. Ashwood, Samuel, weaver
 12. Lindsay, Robert, laborer
 10. Devlin, John, laborer
   8. Hendren, John, laborer
   6. Innis, Robt., hackle maker
   4. Pollock, Isaac, laborer
   2. Ferguson, Thomas, dairy

Charlotte Court
Off Charlotte Street

   1. McDonnell, John
   2. Haslett, John, cutler
   3. McGuigan, Wm., cooper
   4. Rocks, Mrs. Mary
   5. McCarty, M., coachsmith
   6. Corry, Mrs.

Charlotte Street
Donegall Pass to Howard Street South

   1. Hackett, Jane
   3. Anderson, Mary
   5. Callan, George, laborer
   7. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Robinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Brown, Mary
 11. Conn, Sarah
 13. Caruthers, John, grocer
 15. Duffy, Christy, laborer
 17. Vacant
 19. Davis, Richard, carpenter
 21. Quinn, Margaret
 21. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 25. McIlwaine, John, carter
 27. Shannon, John, brick layer and carpenter
 29. Martin, E., quay porter
 31. Martin, Samuel, porter
 33. Dornan, John, car owner
 35. Milligan, H., in Gas Works
 37. McCracken, J., brick layer
 39. McIlveen, E., baker
 41. Finlay, Rebecca
   "   Thompson, W., van driver
 43. Baxter, William, servant
 45. Watson, Alex., coachsmith
 47. Ferguson, W. J., watchman
 49. Lynas, Jas., engine driver
 51. Bradford, J., Scripture reader
                              __________

 26. Cosgrave, Hugh, porter
 24. Eaton, Joseph, com. agent
 22. Potts. Thomas, lapper
 20. McMurtry, Thomas, clerk
 18. McMurtry, M. & J., grocers
 16. Martin, Wm., laborer
 14. Clarke, R., in Gas Works
 10. Murray, James
   8. Peel, The Misses
   "   Robinson, John, laborer
   6. Norwood, Hugh, chief of Sanitary Department
   4. Murphy, Mrs. Jane
   2. Back entrance to houses in Donegall Pass

Charlotte Street Little
Off Charlotte Street

   1. Barr, William
   3. Fleming, James, laborer
   5. Rodgers, Jas., store worker
   7. McMillan, Jas., accountant
   9. Muldrew, Wm. J., foreman in tile yard
 11. Raw, John, laborer
 13. Carlisle, Wm., carpenter
 15. McGowan, Thos., cork cutter
 17. Armstrong, M., laborer
 19. Thompson, Samuel, porter
 21. Dyer, Mrs.
 23. Stothers, James, fireman
 25. Callan, Henry, laborer
 27. Reid, James, shoe maker
 29. Hackett, Henry
                             __________

 24. Allen, Samuel, car man
22 & 20. Smith, H., laborer
 18. Steel, Johnston, car owner
 16. Mulligan, Thos., porter
 14. Robinson, James, dairy
 12. Moore, Hugh, pensioner
   8. Little Charlotte Street National School
   6. McCarter, Mrs.
   4. McMurray, W., plasterer
   2. Windrum, W., stone cutter

Check Street
Off Shankill Road

eight small houses

Cherrymount
See Crumlin Road

Chichester Street
Donegall Square East to Lagan

   1. Mayne, Alex. S., publisher, stationer, and Ulster tract and book depository
   3. McGahey, D., music teacher
   "   Blackie & Son, publishers - Agent, J. Flinn
   5. Stringer, John, merchant tailor
   7. Moore, Dr. Jas., surgeon
   9. Jury, W. J., Imperial Hotel travellers' show-rooms
 11. Herdman, Alex. F., J.P.
 13. McClement, the Misses
 15. Grogan, Mrs.
 17. McAlister, Alex., surveyor and rent agent
 19. Hilland, Robert, brick manufacturer and ship owner
 21. Cassidy, R., LL.D., solicitor
 23. Drennan, Mrs.
   "   Drennan, George, M.D., physician and surgeon
 25. Vacant
 27. Gubbins, Wm., manager of law office
 29. Moore, Wm., architect
31 & 33. Robson, John, Victoria Horse Bazaar, and undertaking and posting establishment
33. Grattan, J. & Co., aerated water manufactory
 35. Eagle, L., Northern Racket Court, billiard rooms, public baths
 37. McAuley, A. T., bank manager
 39. Mark, Rev. John, academy
 41. Brown, L. & T., timber and slate merchants; pond, Queen's Bridge
 43. Crosgrove, John, horse dealer (Cosgrove?)
43. Taylor, Hugh, house painter and decorator
 45. Law, Prof. Jas. B., vet. surgeon, M.R.C.V.S.
 47. Lester, Arthur, spirit store
                                __________

 50. Victoria Street Medical Hall - Drs. Corry & McWilliam, apothecaries
 48. Anderson, Robt., wholesale grocer, etc.
 46. Agnew, Jas., & Co., timber, deal, and slate yard
 34. Devlin, Patk., stabling yard
 32. Lowe, Jas., alabaster store
30. Calley, Martin, spirit dealer
 30. Robson, Mrs. Richard
 28. Bathurst, W., coach factory
 26. Dillon, John, horse shoer and farrier
 24. Lowe, J., spirit dealer and alabaster store
 22. Waugh & Smith, coach builders
 20. Waugh, Joseph (of Waugh & Smith)
 18. Smyth, S., surgeon dentist
 16. Carolan, James, house and rent agent
   "   Smyth, John A., civil engineer
12. Weir, W. G., linen merchant
 12. Dowdall, Miss
 10. Guynet, H. & Co., linen merchants and manufacturers (Paris and Cambria)
   8. Bowden, William, dentist
   6. L'Estrange & Brett, solicitors and insurance agents
   4. Reddy, Doctor
   2. Sherrard, the Misses

Chichester Street Lower
Continuation of Chichester Street

   1. Virgin, Nicholas, Ulster Tavern, stabling and posting establishment
   3. Stewart, Mary, boarding house
       Town Council's yard
       Potato and Vegetable Market
       Pork Market
       St. George's Market

Chlorine Place
See Malone Road

Christian Place
Off Irvine Street

eighteen houses - sub-let in apartments

Christopher Street
Peter's Hill to North Boundary Street

3 & 5. Wright, W., spirit dealer
                              Scotch Hall
   7. McDowell, John, carpenter
   "   Warwick, John, car owner
   9. Scott, Arthur, brick layer
   "   McKee, Thomas, tailor
 11. Barr, Margaret
 13. Johnston, Allen, carter
 15. Connell, Wm., chandler
   "   Smith, Wm., laborer
 17. Williamson, Geo., laborer
   "   Herdman, Thomas, laborer
                                ______

 21. O'Grady, Samuel, painter
 23. Carlisle, Wm., builder
 25. Whiteside, James, warper
 27. Harper, Mrs.
 29. Smith, Mrs.
31, 33 & 35. Woods, John, cart maker
 37. Dunningham, Geo., dealer
 39. Vacant, two stories
 41. Roulston, Jas., watch maker (Rolleston in 1877)
 43. Lappin, Robinson, carpenter
 45. Campbell, Samuel, clerk
 47. Rollins, Henry, engraver
 49. Hoey, Wm., woollen draper
 53. Hamilton, Wm., cork cutter
 55. Irvine, Hamilton, linen merchant
 57. Welsh, William, assistant Sanitary Inspector
 59. Magee, James
 61. Cunningham, Patk., coach man
 63. McCavana, Mrs.
                              __________

 80. Crawford, Thomas, laborer
78. Gibson, John, cork cutter
 78. Johnston, William, baker
 76. White, George, porter
 74. McIlhinney, Sarah
 72. Allen, John, traveller
 68. Barry, Robert, carpenter
 66. Templeton, J., whip maker
 64. Elliott, Mrs.
 62. Brown, John, car owner
 60. Goyer, William, lapper
 58. Clokey, T., Scripture reader
 56. McClenaghan, J., mechanic
 54. McConnell, Samuel, gardener
 52. Canning, Thomas, lapper
 50. Watters, Thomas, painter
 48. Walker, James, lapper
 46. Boles, William
 44. Clifford, Samuel, lapper
 42. Brady, James, mechanic
 40. Stewart, William, grocer
 38. Wilson, Jas., engineer and millwright
 36. Peden, Wm., mechanic
 34. Burns, Patrick, carpenter
 32. Rusk, Arthur, draper's assistant
 30. Anderson, Margaret, grocer
 28. Robinson, David, carpenter
 26. Hanna, Alex., letter carrier
 24. Lamont, H., in Gas Works
 22. Taylor, John, mechanic
 20. Holland, Mary
 18. Davison, Alex., baker
 16. Johnston, Agnes
 14. Humphrey, W., pork cutter
 12. Jackson, Agnes, grocer
 10. Crow, James, plasterer
   8. Green, Wm., plasterer
4 & 6. Rice, Wm., stabling and carman's yard
   2. Girvin, Joseph - hall door

Church Lane
High Street to Ann Street

1 & 3. Reid, W., haberdasher, hosier and millinery warerooms
   5. Robinson, John, shoe shop
   7. Montgomery, Thos., haberdasher, hosier, etc.
   9. Greer, John, shoe shop
 11. Croskery, Thomas, brass founder, plumber and gas fitter
 13. McVeigh, William, feather merchant and purifier
 15. Gilmore, John, hardware dealer
 17. Riddell, Wm., & Co., iron stores
 19. Rooney, Daniel, wine and spirit merchant and rectifying distiller
 21. Magill & Smith, wine and tea merchants
   "   Clarke, Joseph, flour and grain merchant
   "   Carpenter, Philip, & Co., wholesale and retail provision merchants
 23. Wright, John, draper and clothier
25 & 27. Gordon, W. & J., butter and provision merchants
 29. Stewart, Hugh L., wine and spirit stores
 31. Megarry, J., boarding house
 33. Gilmore, J., hardware stores
 35. McClure, S., provision dealer
 37. Trimble, Wm., shoe shop
                            __________

 46. O'Neil, Robt., spirit dealer
44 & 42. Frackleton, John, plate and crown glass, oil and colour merchant
 40. Fisher, Wm., grocer, seed and powder merchant
 38. McCann, Samuel, leather seller and furrier
 36. Wright, Eliza, spirit dealer and dining rooms
 34. Dunbar & Son, tailors
 32. Keogh, Michael, tobacconist
 30. Smyth, J., paper warehouse
 28. Allen, Mrs.
 26. Christie, David, haberdasher
 24. McKinney, Wm., shoe shop
 22. Gribbin, John, shoe shop
 20. Henry, Mrs., provision dealer
 18. Beringer Bros., clock makers
 14. Anderson, Arthur, tailor
 12. Brown, Robt., shoe shop
 10. Carnduff, James, shoe shop
   8. Mortimer, James, shoe shop
   6. Palmer, Thos., shoe shop
   4. Moore, Saml., shoe shop

Church Lane Upper

   1. Braithwaite, Wm., alabaster and cement dealer
3 & 5. Anderson, R. & D., grocers, blacking and match manufacturers and general merchants
   7. Stewart, A., bakery and flour store
9 & 11. Cowan, W., wholesale grocer, wine and spirit merchant
13 & 15. Atkinson & Campbell, flax merchants
 17. White, Wm., farming implement manufactory
 19. Moore, Wm., spirit stores
       ten houses, three stories, in progress
                               __________

   8. Rere entrance to Mautner & Co.'s linen stores, Victoria Street
   6. Moore, Alex., commission agent
   4. R. & D. Anderson's stores
   2. Falkner, Alexander
   "   Moffatt, John, chandler

Church Street
Donegall Street to North Street

   1. Coleman, James, wine and spirit merchant
   3. Crozier, Thomas, painter and glass warehouse
   5. Imrie, Mrs., refreshment rooms
   7. Clements, Robert, spirit dealer
9 & 11. Scott, John K., commission merchant
 13. Waugh, T., sewed muslin and handkerchief manufacturer
 15. Martin, Wm., painter and house decorator
 17. Douglas, H., spirit dealer
   "   Shaw, Saml., muslin manufacturer
17. Kennedy, Daniel, linen manufacturer
 19. Birnie, Edwd., spirit dealer
 21. Bell, Samuel, woollen draper
 23. Moore, David, boot and shoe maker
                               __________

 42. Gillespie, Alex. - hall door
 36. Dickey, John - hall door
34, 32 & 30. Belfast Public Bakery
 28. Williams, I.
 22. McAuley, Joseph, hat and bonnet box manufacturer
 20. Sparrow, Charles, sculptor, statuarist and artificial stone manufacturer
 18. Sheals, Mrs. C., spirit dealer
16 & 14. Cook, James, plumber and gas fitter
12 & 10. Murphy & Hogg, office and stores
8, 6, 4 & 2. Griffith, Mrs., pawn broker

Cinnamond Street
from Cullingtree Road

   1. Connor, Chas. - hall door (O'Connor in 1877)
   3. Haughey, Mrs.
   5. Quin, William, quay porter
   7. Mallon, Mrs.
   9. McCall, Peter
 11. McDonald, Thomas, laborer
 13. Murphy, William, laborer
 15. Connor, James, laborer (O'Connor in 1877)
 17. Hagan, Thomas, shoe maker
 19. Loghran, H., shoe maker
 21. McVeigh, Henry, laborer
 23. McCall, John, foundry man
 25. McParland, J., pensioner
 27. Hamill, Patrick, carter
 29. Hughes, P., brick moulder
 31. Morrison, Thomas, laborer
 33. Forman, John, mechanic
                              __________

 54. Curran, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
 50. McGlone, Dominick, hackler
 44. McKenna, James
 42. Letson, Mrs. Jane
 40. Short, Mrs. Jane
 38. Mullen, Thomas, laborer
 36. McKenna, Peter, rougher
 34. Treanor, William, laborer
 32. Reilly, John, sawyer (O'Reilly, John, sawyer in 1877)
 30. Milligan, James, laborer
 28. Connor, Thos., quay worker ( O'Connor, Thomas in 1877)
 26. Canavan, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Kerr, Robert, laborer
 22. Murray, James, baker
 20. Stothers, Thomas, carter
 18. Skillender, Ed., flax dresser
 16. Crane, James, laborer
 14. Connolly, Owen, slater
 12. Maginn, J.
   8. Donnelly, John, laborer
   6. Donnelly, Michael, laborer
4 & 2. McCallister - hall door

Clarence Place
Alfred Street to Donegall Square East

   1. Wheeler, W. J., apothecary
   3. Festu, Jules, French teacher
   5. McCorry, Jas. & Co., linen merchants
   7. Vacant
   9. Whittaker, Henry, M.D., apothecary
       Matier, Henry & Co., linen and cambric manufacturers and bleachers
                              __________

  4. United Church of England & Ireland Young Men's Association - J. Morrow, caretaker
   2. Maze, S., & Son, linen manufacturers and merchants

Clarence Terrace
off University Road

       Kirk, D., linen merchant
       Carr, James, bank secretary
       Magill, William, brewer
       Sloan, Mrs.
       Turnbull, Alex., gas office manager
       Overend, Miss
       Glasgow, Rev. Dr.
       Carley, Mrs.
       McGeagh, R. T.
       Kearney, Mrs.
       Ferrar, Augustus M., timber merchant

Clarendon Place
See May Street

Clarke's Lane
off Curtis Street
twenty eight small houses

Clements Street
off Hopeton Street

   1. Molloy, Wm., hackle pin maker
   3. Brown, Samuel, clerk
   5. McKnight, David, clerk
   7. White, Elizabeth
   9. Major, Thos., muslin printer
 11. Hanna, Robert, porter
 13. Stevenson, S., sub-constable
 15. Neill, John, flax dresser
 17. Trouten, Robt., laborer
 19. McNeilly, Henry, laborer
 21. McRoberts, Saml., laborer
 23. Alderdice, Ann
 25. Whitley, W., hackle pin maker
 27. Graham, Robt., brick layer
                                __________

   8. Milliken, Jane
   6. Crothers, John, porter

Clifton Street
Carrick Hill to Carlisle Circus

   2. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
   4. McMaster, W. B., builder
   6. Lynn, James, painter
6. McMaster's yard
   8. Wilson, Thos., cart maker
 10. Murdock, Alex., joiner and builder
 12. Burns, Rose Ann, dealer
22 & 24. Fleming, S. S., coach builder, etc.
       Lying-in Hospital
       Clifton Street Presbyterian Church
       Mecredy, Rev. J., The Manse
       New Burying Ground - Entrance
       Belfast Charitable Institution - Side wall

Cliftonville
Off Antrim Road

       Hughes, Wm., butter and provision merchant
       Beck, John, spinning mill manager
       Macrory, R. A., solicitor, etc.
       McKee, Joseph, com. agent
       Reid, James (of Browne, Reid & Co., Waring Street)
       Vacant
       Orme, Edward, R.M.
       Seymour, Rev. J. H., minister of Trinity Church
       Robinson, Major James, military paymaster
                                The Lodge
       Hind, John, J.P.
                                 Dunowen
       Barbour, James, partner in Coombe's Foundry
       Darbishire, James M., linen merchant
                              Clifton Lodge
       Rea, Hugh, West India merchant
                                  Oldpark
       Lyons, W. T. B., J.P.
                              Lodge House
       Kirk, John, linen merchant
                              Easton Lodge
       Charters, Geo. Washington
                                Brookvale
       Ferguson, J. B., starch works

Clink Hill
See Malone Road

Clonard Street Upper
Off Falls Road

   4. Arlow, Jas., reeling master
4. Conlan, Wm., rougher
   6. Coleman, John, labourer
6. Carson, Hugh, labourer
   8. Carter, Andrew, foreman hackler
8. Reed, Henry, bleacher
 10. McAndrew, Mrs.
 12. Hilton, Robert, mechanic
 14. Collins, Bernard, carpenter
 16. Kearney, Patrick, pensioner
 18. Duff, Robert, bleacher
 20. Burgess, Wm., bundler
 22. Stewart, Thomas
 24. Hayes, Margaret
 26. Sergison, Joseph, hackler
 28. Murdock, Wm., joiner
 30. Close, Mary
 32. Thompson, H., yarn dresser
   "   O'Neill, John, laborer

Coar's Lane
Curtis Street to Great Patrick Street
Twenty nine small houses

Coates Place
Off Coates Street

   2. Macrory, Mary, mill worker
   4. Reynolds, Lucinda, white worker
   6. Smyth, John, laborer
   8. McDermott, Andw., laborer
 10. Anderson, James, laborer

Coates Street
off Townsend Street

   3. Hall, Alexander, mechanic
   5. Hall, Mary
   7. Ritchie, Lewis, mechanic
   9. Lewis, Robert, laborer
 11. Surgeon, Thomas, printer
 13. Thompson, Robert, mill overlooker
 15. McDowell, Richard, tenter
 17. Johnston, Thomas, tenter
 19. Craney, William, stoker
 21. Copeland, James, porter
 23. Diamond, Hugh, car driver
 25. Dobson, Richard, pensioner
 27. McIlroy, John, brick layer
                              __________

 26. McConnell, Wm. J., porter
 24. Stewart, Henry, huckster
 22. Boal, Catherine, washer woman
 18. Bordeau, Ellen, machine stitcher
 16. Glendinning, J., brick layer
 14. Morton, Thos., chandler
 12. Gilmour, James, laborer
 10. McIlroy, Eliza, mill worker
   8. Melville, Wm., baker
   6. Dawson, Isaac, gardener
4 & 2. Templeton, John, pipe manufacturer

Coburn's Court
Off Cargill Street
Two small houses

Cole's Alley
Off Church Lane

   1. Stewart, Hugh, spirit store
       12 small houses

Columbus Street
Off Union Place, Great George's Street

   1. Haycock, George, porter
   3. McGuinness, Henry, laborer
   5. Thompson, Mrs.
   7. Duffin, John, brick layer
   9. Martin, John, hackler
 11. Hutton, James, stone cutter
 13. Kane, John, carter
 15. Donnelly, Mrs.
 17. Kilpatrick, J., pork cutter
 19. Walls, James, laborer
 21. Craig, John, sawyer
 23. Dodds, J., ship carpenter
 25. Magee, Dennis, porter
 27. Davison, James, harbour constable
 29. Blueford, John, seaman
 31. Potts, James, hackler
 33. Thompson, J., iron turner
                               __________

 26. Laney, Thomas, mason
 24. Rowley, Sarah
 22. Carlin, Anne
 20. McMahon, Thos., hackler
 18. Cairns, William, laborer
 16. Madden, Judith
 14. Neill, Henry, harbour constable
 12. Davidson, Thomas, laborer
 10. Kilpatrick, James, hackler
   8. Blair, James, brick layer
   6. Martin, William, sawyer
   4. Stewart, Anthony, laborer
   2. Marshall, John, carpenter

College Street
College Square East to Fountain Street

       Harkin, Dr., surgery
   1. Hodgson, John, wholesale and retail grocer
   3. Richards, Mrs., governess's agency office
   "   Richards, J. E., railway carrier's manager
   5. Pelling, Mrs. Ellen, boarding house
   9. Rea, Thos., stationer's clerk
 13. McStay, Wm., dentist
 15. Hart, James, linen manufacturer
 19. Sloan, Mr.
 21. Mulholland, P., professor of music
 23. Crymble, Matthew, pianoforte tuner and warehouse
 25. Scotland, A., drapery rooms
 27. Vacant, three stories
 29. Park, Mrs.
 31. Reid, Mrs. H., servants' registry office
                               __________

 38. McMurray, Mrs.
 36. McKenzie, Wm., publisher - Thomas A. Hanna, agent
 34. Carswell, R., book binder
 32. Sproull, Mrs. Eleanor
 30. Wilson, J. B., agent for manufacturers
 28. Johnston, Miss Eliza
 26. Hamill, James
 24. Kelly, Robt., cabinet maker
       Orange Hall - T. Patton, caretaker
 20. Reynolds, Mrs., servants' reference office
 18. Vacant, three stories
 16. Reed, Miss Margaret, dress maker
 14. Tate, Alex., rear entrance
 12. Carson, Mrs. Eliza
 10. Carrick, James, dentist
   8. Kennedy, Mrs., boarding
   6. McKay, Mrs. Mary, milliner
   4. Morton, Wm., clerk

College Street West
Off Durham Street

   5. Brown, Mary Ann
   7. Rice, Joseph, laborer
   9. Wylie, John, shoe maker (Wyley in 1877)
 11. Armstrong, Robert, winding master
 13. Hanna, Robt., weaver
 15. Dougal, Mrs., mill worker
 17. Pepper, Samuel, laborer
 19. Gray, David, mill worker
 21. Christie, John, power loom dresser
       Entrance to Durham Street Mill (not sure which side this is on)
                               __________

 28. Bell, Andrew, shoe maker
 26. Simpson, John, laborer
 24. Pentland, George, spinning master
 22. Newburn, William, letter carrier
 20. Steenson, James, laborer
 18. Majury, Robt., stone dresser
 16. Tuton, Matthew, carpenter (Teuton in 1877)
 14. Vance, Mary
 12. Boyle, Saml., reeling master
 10. McBurnie, Wm., spinning master
   8. Craig, Margaret, grocer
   6. Townley, Eliza
   4. Gribben, E., foundry man
   2. Morrow, Samuel R., pawn broker

College Street South
Howard Street to Durham Street

   1. McVicker, John, tan yard manager
   3. Smith, James
   5. Armour, Thomas
   7. Varvish, W., photog. artist
   9. Thornton, Mrs.
 11. Eaton, John, locomotive superintendent
 13. Oakman, Nicholas (of Greer and Oakman)
 17. Murphy, Hugh, linen merchant
 19. Clarke, Joseph, grain merchant
 21. Kinnear, Mrs.
 23. Johnston, Adam
 25. Graham, Wm., carpenter
 27. McCormac, James, packing case maker
       Stabling and yard of Joseph Fishbourne, carrier
       Town Council's stone-yard
       Store of Wm. Forster, grocer
 47. Forster, Wm., grocer
                              __________

 48. McDornan, J., pawn broker
 46. Collier, Edwin C., cashier
 44. Blackburn, Robert
 42. Woods, James, draper
   8. Reformed Presbyterian Church and Manse
   6. Ludley, Helen
   4. Rourke, Mrs., music teacher
   2. Newett, Mrs.

College Square East
College Street to Fisherwick Place

       Royal Belfast Academical Institution
   1. Harkin, A., M.D., surgeon
   2. Greer, Henry, stationer, etc.
   3. Roe, Rev. Thomas W.
   4. Gray, Robert
   5. Purdon, H., M.D., surgeon
   6. Swanston & Boner, linen collar manufacturers
   7. McCully, Mrs.
   8. Liebich, H., prof. of German, etc.
   9. Vacant, four stories
 10. Mearns, Mrs.
 11. Grattan, Thomas, surgeon and dentist
 12. Gardiner, A., M.D., surgeon
 13. Smith, Bryce, M.D., surgeon
 14. Porter, Angus, M.D., surgeon
 15. Wellington Academy, Chas. Rennie, Principal
 16. Porter, Rev. J. Scott
 17. Ireland, The Misses, school
 18. McAdam, R., (Soho Foundry)
 19. Keegan, Jas., wine merchant
 20. Wallace, Joseph, homoeopathic practitioner

College Square North
King Street to Durham Street

   1. Campbell, H., mill owner
   2. McCaw, James F.
   3. Lytle, Mrs.
   4. Lytle, Wm., chandler
   5. Braddell, C., com. agent
   6. Patterson, R., iron monger
   7. Museum, William Darragh, curator
   8. Greer, T., wholesale warehouseman
   9. Duffin, Chas., J.P., merchant
 10. McGee, Wm., J.P., M.D.
 11. Hughes, Bernard, owner of Railway & Model Bakeries
 12. Johnson, Sir. Wm. G., D.L., J.P.
 13. Porter, John, clerk
 14. Suranger, W. H. D., flax store manager
 15. Roberts, Susette
 16. Vacant, three stories
 17. Torbitt, Mrs.
 18. McEwen, John, bleacher
 19. Spence, Margaret
 20. Frazer, Henry Adair, C.E.
 21. Killen, Mrs.
 22. Ferris, Robert, boot top manufacturer
 23. Kirkwood, W., painter and decorator
 24. Simpson, Stewart (of firm of Simpson & Marshall)
 25. Morrow, Saml. R., clerk
 26. Dyke, Richard W., professor of music
 27. Martin, John, surgeon, etc.
 28. Downing, J. W., com. trav.
 29. Gainfort, Richard C. T.
 30. Kirwan, R., cork manufacturer
       Presbyterian Church and Manse
       Christ Church
       Gymnasium - F. G. Huguenin, proprietor

College Place North
Off College Square North

   4. Lloyd, Mrs.
   6. Malcolmson, David, bakery manager
   8. Ireland, John, sewed muslin manufacturer
 10. Neill, James, accountant

College Green
Botanic Avenue

       Blackwood, Mrs.
       Boas, Herdman
       New row of houses

College Court
Off College Street

   1. Garrett, Mrs. H., builder's yard
   3. Moore, John, clerk
   5. Goodwin, James, tailor
   7. McCrea, James, car owner
                                __________

   8. McGrady, John, furniture remover
   6. McCann, Patrick, car owner
   2. Lenahan, Peter, car owner

Colin Street
off Falls Road

   3. Heeney, Mr. - hall door
   5. McCusker, Edwd., dealer
   7. Thomas, Henry, boot maker
   9. McNamara, Mr.
 11. O'Neill, James, laborer
 13. McMillan, Jas., flax dresser
 15. Russell, Edward, porter
 17. McKeown, James, laborer
                              __________

 18. Wertie, John, grocer
 16. Murray, Neill, laborer
 14. Mallon, Mrs.
 12. McDonald, P., flax dresser
 10. O'Donnell, Michael
   8. Owens, Mrs.
   6. Early, Park., laborer
   4. Mallon, Francis, laborer
   2. Hunter, Wm. - hall door

Colin Court
off Verner Street

seven small houses

Collinview
See Lisburn Road

Collinview Terrace
See Lisburn Road

Colligan Street
Off Waterford Street

   4. Lyons, Robert, laborer
   6. Robinson, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Parker, Joseph, bundler
 10. Nolan, Thomas J., teacher
 12. McHugh, Peter, laborer
 14. Gordon, D., spinning master
 16. Jamison, David, carpenter
 18. Mannering, John, tenter
 20. Kirk, John, oiler
 22. Russell, Wm., overseer
 24. Rea, James, mechanic
 26. Trotter, D., factory manager
 28. Berry, David, blacksmith

Combermere Street
Wesley Place to Albion Street

   1. Brown, Hamilton - hall door
   3. Cash, Edward, tailor
   5. Barkley, Mrs., seamstress
   7. Munce, Samuel, lapper
   9. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Holdsworth, E., dress maker
 13. Seaton, James, hackler
 15. Boomer, Michael, car man
 17. Morrison, Lucinda
 19. Murdock, Isaac, lapper
 21. McAlister, James, porter
 23. House unfinished
 25. Smith, Anne Jane, mangler
 27. Pyper, Wm., railway porter
 29. Carson, John, laborer
 31. Reid, Mrs.
 33. McMaster, H., carpenter
 35. Ward, William
 37. Hamilton, James, carpenter
 39. Carrothers, Robert, traveller
 41. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 43. Martin, James, laborer
 45. Gray, William, rougher
 47. Vacant, two stories
 49. Davison, Wm., shoe maker
                               __________

48 & 46. House and shop in course of erection
 44. Miskimmon, S., carpenter
 42. Malcolmson, M., seamstress
 40. Keating, Mrs.
 38. McConnell, Margaret Jane, washing and mangling
 36. Curry, Benjamin, lapper
 34. Potts, James, linen presser
 32. Abernethy, Robert, porter
 30. McIlroy, Samuel, car owner
 28. Bradshaw, Wm., shoe maker
       Stables
 26. Scott, Vere, scantling yard
 24. McNeill, Elizabeth, book folder
 22. Hamilton, George, laborer
 20. McMurray, George, carter
 18. Cahoon, William, car owner
 16. Corry, Robert, shoe maker
 14. Johnston, John, porter
 12. Fry, Mrs. Jane
 10. Armour, John, lapper
   8. Reid, John, linen press
   6. Wright, Thomas, lapper
   4. Rea, John, railway watchman
   2. Kerr, Wm. John, captain
       Smith, Mrs. - hall door

Commercial Buildings
Bridge Street to Waring Street

       Commercial News-Room - T. McCausland, caretaker
       Vance, Samuel, secretary to Chamber of Commerce and Commercial Buildings; public accountant; and commissioner for taking acknowledgments of deeds by married women; master extraordinary for taking affidavits for the High Court of Chancery in Ireland; commissioner for taking affidavits for the superior courts of common law at Dublin, and insurance agent
       Boyd, H. H., house & land agent
       Commercial Hotel - Wm. Hall, proprietor

Commercial Court
Donegall Street to Hill Street

   1. Vacant
   2. McClelland, Henry, linen merchant
   3. Cochran, James, wholesale wine and spirit merchant; entrance to stores
   4. Holden & Co., linen and linen yarn merchant
6 & 8. Wilson, J. B., flax merchant
7 & 7. McCloy, Harrison, plumber and gasfitter
   9. Scott, R., wine and spirit dealer
 10. Edgar, Wm., commission agent and mill furnisher
11 & 13. Thompson & Fulton, hat and cap manufacturers
12. Jardin, Robt. & Co., stores
 14. Quinn, Thos. & Co., wine and spirit merchants
 16. Palmer, R., oyster rooms
 18. McMullan & Co., com. agents
   "   Wilson, Wm. & Co., general agents and accountants

Concord Street
Regent Street to Unity Street

   1. Evans, J., soda-water manufacturer
   3. Kane, James, clerk
   5. McGowan, J., stone cutter
   7. Hamilton, H., coach maker
   9. Ward, R., pawn broker

Conlig Street
off Old Lodge Road

   2. Lavell, John, grocer
   4. Saunders, A., horse dealer
   6. Young, Wm. J., clerk
   8. Jordan, S. John, builder
 10. Savage, Thos., pensioner
   "   Jordan, Thos., brick layer
 12. Patterson, H., washer woman
 14. Creery, W. J., laborer
 16. Adair, Thos., pork cutter
 18. McCracken, Mrs.
 20. Canning, R., laborer
 22. Cowan, James, laborer
 24. Hogan, T., stone cutter
 26. Holmes, Wm., laborer
 28. Craig, Charles, sawyer
 30. Smith, Mary

Conlon Street
Off Old Lodge Road

1 & 3. Millar, J., spirit dealer
   5. Whiteside, Mrs.
   7. Stewart, Chas., carpenter
9 & 11. McCrory, J., car owner
 15. Savage, James, car driver
 17. Hyndman, J., car owner
 19. Fairfield, C., grocer
 21. O'Hara, Robert, porter
 45. O'Hara, Mrs.
 47. McIntyre, Robt., laborer
 49. Edens, Jane
 51. McMillen, W., laborer
 53. Taylor, John, shop assistant
 55. Renn, John, laborer
 57. Miller, J., weigh master
 59. Montgomery, J., laborer
                               __________ 

 18. Russell, Wm., grocer
 16. McCann, James, shoe maker
 14. Fulton, M., dairy
 12. Devlin, Mrs.
6, 8 & 10. Saunders, J., horse dealer
   4. Davison, Joseph, waiter
   2. McDonnell, Margaret

Connolly's Court
Off M'Tier Street
eight small houses

Constabulary Lane
off Frederick Street
six small houses

Conway Street
Falls Road to Shankhill Road

                                [right side]
   3. Scott, Alex., bundler
   5. Robinson, Thos., watchman
   7. Irwin, Robt., bundler
   9. McLaughlin, John, laborer
 11. Boyle, Samuel, overlooker
 13. McDonald, Wm., ostler
 15. Smith, Eliza, reeler
 17. McMurtry, Chas., laborer
       Falls Flaxspinning Co. (Linen) - Kennedy, Jas., managing director
       Young, John, laborer
       McCollum, K., carpenter
       McKee, Mrs. Ellen
       McCusker, G., engine driver
       Fletcher, Thos., gate keeper
       Mullan, B., preparing master
       Gillis, John, blacksmith
       McKay, Francis
       Madill, Martha, weaver
       Kyle, Mrs.
       Clegg, Mrs.
       Officer, S., spinning master
181. Mars, W. J., grocer and spirit dealer
183. Kay, John, machinist
185. McBride, R., laborer
187. Greenlees, Mrs.
189. Page, Margaret. winder
191. Mitchell, John
193. Patterson, Edward
195. Moore, Benjamin
       Conway Street N. School
291. Supplementary gasometer of Belfast Gas Company - in course of removal
                            __________

                               [left side]
288. Andrews, Thos., laborer
286. Bradshaw, Wm., carter
284. Adams, John
282. Gamble, Robert, laborer
280. Henderson, Alex., laborer
242. Murphy, John, moulder
240. Haslett, Mrs. Abigail
238. Christian, J., flax dresser
236. McKee, Mrs.
234. Orr, Mrs. Eliza
232. McCauley, Joseph, bleacher
230. Gamble, Ann Jane, reeler
228. McClure, Wm., grocer, etc.
226. Corrigan, Hugh, laborer
224. Smith, M., wheel cutter
222. Donnelly, John, laborer
220. Kirker, Archibald, carter
218. McFarlane, Henry, carter
216. Carroll, John, laborer
214. Lewis, Francis, builder
212. Rogers, H., flax dresser
210. Murray, Thos., laborer
208. Hood, John
206. Lilburn, Mrs.
204. Johnston, Alex., laborer
202. Stevenson, Jas., laborer
200. McQuoid, C., brick layer
198. Harris, Wm., blacksmith
194. Clark, John, spirit dealer
        Conway Street Roman Catholic School
192. Caruth, John, laborer
190. Hervey, James, dyer
188. McGookian, A., carpenter
186. Boyd, John, mechanic
184. McMurtry, Mrs. Margaret
182. Murphy, Margt., reeler
180. Rankin, Robt., laborer
178. Harvey, W., block printer
176. Maxwell, A., grocer & sp.
174. Caldwell, H., flax dresser
172. Greer, James, laborer
170. Todd, James, laborer
168. Sharp, Wm., laborer
166. Twigg, Hugh, tailor
164. Hughes, Jas., flax dresser
162. Moore, Wm., laborer
160. Varnett, James, laborer
158. Beresford, Francis, laborer
156. Foley, Robert, laborer
154. McLaughlin, G., grocer and spirit dealer
152. McMullan, J., flax dresser
150. Boyd, Wm., plasterer
148. Hood, Wm., pensioner
146. Hemphill, Samuel, dyer
144. Thompson, Miss
142. McPhillips, Mrs. Jane
140. O'Neill, Miss Margaret
138. Fagan, John, fitter
136. Cross, Mrs. Ellen
134. McCann, John, laborer
132. Jones, Robt., laborer
130. Allen, Wm., fireman
128. Quinn, B., mechanic
126. McCarty, Mrs.
126. McMullan, A. J., grocer
124. Black, Andrew, dealer
122. Trimble, Mrs.
120. Lawless, R., block printer
118. Beck, Robt., shoe maker
116. Robinson, Joseph, tenter
112. Boyd, Wm., grocer
110. Boomer, Mgt., grocer, etc.
106. Ross, Alex., block printer
104. Irwin, Henry, gardener
102. Young, J., wood turner
100. Quinn, Jane, dealer
 98. Casey, Daniel, laborer
 96. Hamilton, W., dealer
 90. Walker, William, bundler
 88. McKearnan, P., hackler
 84. Montgomery, R., laborer (McGormery, Robert in 1877)
 82. McAnerney, J., shoe maker
 80. McCaughey, Mrs. Ann
 78. Toner, Miss
 76. Fearns, James, rougher
 74. Maguire, John
 72. Welsh, John, laborer
 70. Weir, Margaret, weaver
 68. Butler, O., hackler and dlr.
 64. Hughes, James, laborer
 62. Gilmore, Geo., laborer
 60. Divine, Miss 
 58. Curran, Daniel, sawyer
 56. Murphy, John, van driver
 54. McNeilly, J., laborer
 52. O'Neill, Daniel
 50. Shields, John, brick layer
 46. O'Neill, John, laborer
 44. Hughes, Arthur, laborer
 42. Frazer, Mrs.
 40. Vacant
 38. McNally, Charles, laborer
 36. Arnold, George, laborer
 34. Flanagan, Mrs. Eliza
 32. Carson, Mark, wood turner
 30. Colgan, Peter, laborer
 28. Anderson, Thos., butler
 26. Robinson, John, laborer
 22. Gray, James, laborer
 20. Mercer, Mrs. Ann
 16. Riley, Ellen, dealer
 14. Riley, Michael, hackler
 12. McGowan, Jas., flax dresser
 10. Ireland, Thomas, shop man
   8. Colgan, Wm., hackler
   6. Finlay, Wm., brick layer
   4. Shiels, John, pawn broker

Cooney's Court
Off Ann Street

       Iron stores of Messrs. R. Patterson & Co., High Street
       Remainder in ruins

Copeland Street
off Ormeau Road

       Murray, D., builder
   1. Kelly, J., detective officer
   3. Lennon, Patrick, dairy
   5. McQuilkin, W., lapper
   7. Stanfield, James, porter
   9. Somerville, J., weigh master
 11. Smith, James, laborer
 13. Hegarty, Mrs.
 15. Boyd, James, brick layer
 17. Moore, W. J., in gas works
 19. Cowden, James, cooper
 21. Girvan, Wm., carpenter
                               __________

 14. Nicholl, John
 12. Sykes, Thomas, packer
 10. McRoberts, Thomas, slater
   8. Holmes, John, plumber

Copeland Place
off Ormeau Road

   8. Watson, Jane
 10. Maxwell, Sarah, milliner and lodgings
 12. Murray, Daniel, builder

Corn Market
Castle Place to Arthur Square

   3. Gilbey, W. & A., wine importers and distillers
5, 7 & 9. Grattan & Co., apothecaries, chemists (now building)
 11. Ledlie, Samuel, poulterer and feather warehouse
 13. Munce, Andrew, butcher
 15. Bell, Thomas, cutler and surgical  instrument maker
 17. McNeill, William, manufacturing iron monger and hardware merchant
 19. Cooper, Thomas, London Hat Emporium
 21. Searson, John, toy and fancy basket warehouse
21. Nimmins, John, tobacconist and cigar divan
 23. Cuming Brothers, tea, wine and spirit merchants
 25. Gaffikin, John, poulterer and butcher
 27. Whitaker, Joseph, boot and shoe manufacturer
 29. Lemon & Co., apothecaries and chemists
                              __________

 30. McAfee, Geo., boot manufacturer
28 & 30. Patterson, David, provision merchant and general grocer
 26. McMullan, Matthew, chandler and window glass merchant
 20. McFadden, James & Co., victuallers, poulterers, etc.
 18. McAfee, John, boot manufacturer
 16. Linden, Mrs., confectioner and restaurant
 14. Carson, Wm. & Sons, wholesale grocers, wine merchants and commission agents
 12. Grattan & Co., Medical Hall, apothecaries and chemists
   "   Yoxhall, Henry, resident assistant chemist
6, 4 & 2. Green, Forster & Co., wholesale and retail tea, coffee spice merchants

Coronation Court
Off Little York Street
Five small houses

Corporation Square
Corporation Street to the Quay

   1. McKenna, John, butcher and ship victualler
   3. Lynas, T., spirit dealer
   5. Watters, Allen, Belfast ship bread bakery and grocery
   7. Lemon, James & Sons, rope and sail manufacturers
   "   Vielle Montagne Zinc Mining Company, J. Lemon & Sons, agents
   "   Underwriters' Association, Dublin - J. Lemon & Sons, agents
   9. Nugent, Mrs. M., boarding
 11. Gilmore, Mrs. Jane
 13. Mariners' Tavern, T. Lavery
 15. Harbour Hotel
 17. Dock Tavern - A. Dickson
 19. Davidson, John, rope, twine, and ship chandler, and sail manufacturer
19 & 21. Charnock, Brothers, & Co., general merchants
23, 25 & 27. Macauley, Jasper, flour stores
                              __________

       Harbour Office
   4. Lammerse, Paul & Co., ship brokers, ship chandlers, & commission agents
       Hanlon, M., timber yard
       Sinclair Seamen's Church

Corporation Street
Victoria Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Thompson, R. L., & Co., merchants
1. Coates, Francis, provision, herring and dry fish merchant
   3. McElwee, Robert, Vine Hotel and Restaurant
   5. Watters, Mrs. Mary
   7. Trabucco, Pietro, statuarist & ornamental stone worker
   9. Gelston, Samuel, wholesale tea, wine and spirit merchant
 11,. Herdman & Co., flax spinners (Sion Mills, Strabane)
 13. Lyle & Co., brokers and corn merchants
       Campbell, J., bonded stores
 31 & 33. Crawford, Jas., ship chandlers and general provision merchant
 37. McTear, J., spirit dealer & grocer
37. Rooney, B., spirit dealer
 39. Jones, J. & Co., spirit dealers
 41. Forrest, Alex., ship broker and shipping agent
 43. Sinclair, Daniel, gardener
 45. Lilley, Chas., gas fitter, etc.
 47. Warwick, W., M.D., surgeon
 49. Quin, Peter, waterproof cloth manufacturer, coal merchant, and ship owner
 51. Herron, J., provision merchant
53 & 55. Trotter, Jas., draper, outfitter, and waterproof cloth manufacturer, etc.
 57. Kennedy, R., cabinet maker
 59. Woodcock, H., poulterer
 61. Semple, Thomas, marine artist, decorator, and picture frame maker
 63. Marshall, Robt., ship broker and commission agent
 65. Moore, D. W., clerk
 67. Alexander, J., M.D., surgeon
 69. Johnston, Mrs., outfitter
 71. Allen, Mrs. J., coffee rooms
 73. Moreland, H., M.D., surgeon
 75. Keith, Samuel, ship broker
 77. Johnston, Wm., stationer, lithographer, letterpress printer, book binder, and account book manufacturer
 79. Johnston, John C., ship store merchant
 81. Johnston, Jas., hair dresser
 83. Ritchie, R., ship chandler
 85. West, John, grocer
 89. Donnell, T., pawn broker
       Side entrance to Sinclair Seamen's Church
       Sailor's Home - James Nimack, caretaker
       Graving Docks - William Farley, gatekeeper
161. Dixon, Thomas, & Sons, timber & slate merchants
161, McTear & Co., felt manufacturers
163. McLaine, Alex. & John, ship builders
165. Carson, Mrs.
                                __________

158. Magregor, Thomas, tailor
156. Robson, Thos., shipwright
154. Spence, Thos., shoe maker
152. English, Mrs., dress maker
150. Patten, Geo., law writer
148. McLean, John, grocer
146. Bell, Abigail
144. Blair, Mrs. E., stationer
142. McCloy, W., ship carpenter
140. McMaster, Thomas, clerk
138. Pelan, J., painter
136. Agnew, Mrs. E., sp. dealer
134. Vacant, house and stores
132. Vacant, house and stores
130. Byrne, Thomas, builder and timber merchant
126. Bigger, Thomas
124. Johnston, Robert, M.D., surgeon
122. Davis, John, provision merchant
120. McCullough, Wm., merchant tailor
116. Walker, Mrs. E., spirit dealer
118. Gateway
114. McCaldin, John, outfitter
112. Vacant office
108. Lawther, Samuel, ship and marine insurance agent, and general commission merchant
106. Richardson Brothers & Co., yarn merchants - stores
104. Watters, The Misses, grocery and delf shop
102. Keating, Patk., shoe maker
100. Shaw, Alexander, sawyer
 98. McCullough, Wm., ship carpenter
 96. Royal Liver Friendly Society - Maguire, Thomas, manager
 94. McDade, Charles, clerk
 92. Crawford, Hugh, hatter
 90. McCartney, Mrs. E.
 88. Boyle, Thos., ship carpenter
 86. Christie, Mrs. E.
 84. Cochrane, J., ship carpenter
 82. Murray, D., marine store
 80. O'Brien, Patrick, spirit dealer
 78. Cairns, H., spirit dealer
 72. Creen, E., spirit dealer
 70. Dixon, Daniel & Co., provision merchants
   "   Crawford, W. J., watch maker; sextant, quadrant and compass regulator and nautical bookseller
 68. Robinson, Thompson C., timber and mahogany merchant
66. Black Diamond steamer's office, Smith, Alex., agent
 66. Nicholl & Co., stores
 62. Hughes, Wm. & Co., butter and provision merchants
58 & 60. Bogan, J., spirit dealer
 42. McRoberts, H., green grocer
 40. Rodgers, Mrs., green grocer
 38. Loughran, John, butcher
36 & 34. Woodcock, H., poulterer
 32. Sheals, Jas., bird stuffer and animal preserver
 30. Holland, Joseph, statuarist & ornamental stone worker
 28. Carlisle, David, house painter & decorator
 24. Holland, J., green grocer
 22. Lloyd, R. Patterson & Co., flax merchants
 20. Hamilton, James & Co., general merchants
 18. Gamble & Ure, flax merchants
 16. Finlay Brothers & Co., linen and linen yarn merchants
 16. McClure, Thos., D.L., J.P.
 14. McKee, Joseph, com. agent
 12. Hamilton, Megaw & Thomson, general merchants
 10. Granz, Linden & Co., linen yarn merchants
   8. Bowman, Thomas, & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers
   "   Gibson, A. W., & Co., grain merchants
   "   Workman, Robert & Co., sewed and plain muslin manufacturers
   6. Munster, P. L. & Sons, brokers, commission merchants and insurance agents
   6. Munster, E. F., Danish consul for Ireland
   4. Gowan, Samuel, & Co., ship & insurance brokers and commission merchants
2. Colvil, A. C., timber and coal merchant
   "   Carson, R. M., timber broker
   "   Prenter, Wm. Emerson, commission agent
   "   Hogg & Benson, flax and commission merchants
   "   Mayne, A., general book and job printer

Corporation Street Little
Corporation Street to Nelson Street

   2. Watters, The Misses, grocer and delf shop
   4. Harvey, J., match box maker
   6. Hannigan, Thomas, seaman
   8. Moreland, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Campbell, R., ship carpenter
 12. Patterson, Jas., carpenter
 14. Studdart, John, blacksmith
 16. McKnight, J., seaman
 18. Buchanan, A., laborer
 20. McDowell, Wm., laborer
 22. Rogerson, W. J., seaman
 24. Beard, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Rodgers, Chas., sail maker
 28. Johnston, Adam, seaman
 30. Woodside, A., ship carpenter
 32. Milliken, J., foreman soda water establishment
 34. Johnston, A., ship carpenter
 36. Campbell, James, seaman
 38. McComb, James, saddler
 40. Loughrey, James, sawyer
 42. McQuaid, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Cowan, Jas., ship carpenter
 46. Cowan, James, clerk

Cotfield Cottages
See Ballynafeigh Road Old

Cotton Court
Gordon Street to Waring Street

   1. Magee, H., green grocer
   7. Black, Mrs.
   9. Foster, Mrs.
 11. Bailey, Joseph, pork dealer
 13. Stewart, Charles, caulker
       Starret, Thos., blacksmith

Court Street
rere of New Court House

   9. Cluff, Mrs.
 11. Harvey, Thomas, sergeant-major, Antrim Rifles
 13. Staff-quarters of Royal Antrim Militia
 17. Shields, Henry, watchman
 19. Allen, Robert, carpenter
 21. Henry, James, mason
 23. Bigger, Robt. J., carpenter
 25. Hunter, Mrs.
 27. Gibson, Edward, laborer
 29. McCusker, Henry, laborer
 31. Robb, David, clerk
 33. Court Street Machine Shop

Courtrai Street
Off Cambria Street

   1. Rainey, Samuel, carter
   2. Hutchison, Mrs. Mary
   3. O'Prey, John, laborer
   4. Grimley, Mary, spreader
   5. McDowell, T., mechanic
   6. Griffith, James, engine man
   7. Barber, J., engine driver
   8. Burns, Mrs.
   9. Forsythe, John, bleacher
 10. Kelly, James, flax dresser
 11. McGuiggan, Mrs., house keeper
 12. Vacant
 13. Kelly, James, gas fitter
 14. Waugh, Mrs. Mary
 15. Magowan, Robert, laborer
 16. Ferguson, Wallace, hackler
 17. Hagan, Martha, dealer
 18. Menagh, C., house keeper
 19. Wilson, Isaac, laborer
 20. Vacant
 21. Wright, James, laborer

Cowan's Court
off Hutchinson Street
seventeen small houses

Coyle Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Campbell, S., lamp lighter
   3. Campbell, Samuel, laborer
   5. Spence, H., lamp lighter
   7. Shaw, E., iron moulder
   9. Marshall, Wm., fireman
 11. Crawford, H., engraver
 13. Waide, Mrs.
                               __________

   4. Boylan, Mrs. Mary
   6. Campbell, Wm., clerk
   6. Campbell, Margaret, dealer
   8. Wilson, Joseph, car owner
 10. Patterson, Francis, inspector of gas meters
 12. Morrison, Mrs.
 12. Morrison, John James and Richard, carpenters
                                Rose Cottage
       Coyle, John

Craig Street
Off Falls Road

   3. Nelson, Andrew, clerk
   5. Anderson, Mrs.
   7. Hancock, Edwd., hackler
   9. Young, Samuel
 11. Smith, Robt., flax dresser
 13. Carvill, James, tenter
 15. Allen, Mrs. Jane
       Northern Flax Spinning and Weaving Company (Limited); office, 6 Donegall Square West
                                __________

   6. McKavanagh, P., laborer
   4. Hughes, Edwd., tenter
   2. Berry, Mary, wine & spirit store - back entrance

Craig's Terrace
Off Northumberland Street

   1. Gillespie, James, carpenter
   3. Gerrard, James, laborer
                               __________

   6. Hollywood, James, fireman
   4. Saulters, Mrs. Ann
   2. Lane, James, bundler

Cranbourne Street
off Antrim Road

   2. Lynas, John
   4. Curran, Wm. J., foundry foreman
   6. Reid, John, bookkeeper
   8. O'Hara, Mrs.
 10. Corbett, J., clock maker
 12. Silly, Mrs.
 14. Morrow, Robert
 16. Corbett, J. L., watch maker
 18. Brady, Mrs.
 20. Phimster, A., cooper
 22. Nixon, Stewart, laborer
 24. Groves, George, laborer
 26. Stewart, John, laborer
 28. Ivers, Mrs., grocer
 30. Sweeny, John, tailor
 32. McCormick, Wm., clerk

Crane Court
Off Cullingtree Road

fifteen small houses

Cranston Place
See Antrim Road

Craven Court
off Cullingtree Road

fifteen small houses

Craven Street
off Shankhill Road

   1. Buchanan, John, laborer
   3. Murphy, Mary
   5. Boyd, John
   7. Bradley, George, laborer
   9. Hughes, Joseph, laborer
 11. Wright, Thomas, laborer
 13. Hicklin, Sarah
 15. Ellis, David, laborer
                               __________

 18. McKnight, David
 16. Little, John, carpenter
 14. McAuley, James, porter
 12. Smith, Charles, laborer
 10. Drake, Thomas, laborer
   6. Adams, Mrs.
   4. Morris, John, laborer

Crawford Street
Off Welsh Street

   1. Murphy, Wm., laborer
   3. Murphy, R., tobacco spinner
   5. McGee, Robert, carpenter
   7. Hawkins, John, laborer
   9. Finlay, John, pork cutter
 11. Magee, T., muslin printer
 13. Maybriar, Robt., watchman
 15. Kelly, Mrs.
                                __________

 12. Petticrew, Hugh, laborer
 10. Savage, Henry, seaman
   8. Boyd, Wm. T., painter
   6. Dornan, Samuel, porter
   4. Long, John, carpenter
   2. Smyth, James, coach maker

Crescent Upper
Off University Road

                             Crescent House
   1. Corry, James, J.P., timber merchant and ship owner
   2. Keegan, Peter, J.P., wine and spirit merchant
   3. MacDouall, Prof., Queen's College
   4. Vance, Miss, visiting governess
   5. McNeill, Wm., iron monger
   6. Boag, Robt. (Albion Cloth Company)
   7. McMullan, Robert (firm of McKenzie & McMullan)
   8. Watt, Rev. Dr. Robert
   9. Simpson, Mrs.
 10. Corry, Robt., merchant and ship owner

Crescent Lower
off University Road

   1. Moody, Colonel
   2. Corry, John, ship owner
   3. Corry, John, jun., merchant
   4. Redfern, Dr. Prof. Queen's College
   5. Crawley, R. J., solicitor
   6. Workman, Wm., muslin manufacturer
   7. Campbell, James, solicitor
   8. McCance, Rev. William
   9. Young, Rev. James
 10. Arnold, John, merchant clothier
 11. Cowper, D. M., draper, at Sir. J. Arnott & Co.'s

Crimea Street
Off Shankhill Road

   1. Mallon, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer
   3. Stevenson, John, dealer
   5. Clark, James, mechanic
   7. Hall, Joseph, hackle maker
   9. Scott, Isabella, dress maker
 11. Brittain, James, blacksmith
 13. Barclay, James, bleacher
 15. Smith, J., foreman bleacher
 17. Harvey, George, mechanic
 19. Marshal, H., spinning master
 21. Haddis, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Carruthers, Thomas, carter
 25. McKee, Mary
 27. Bashford, C., block printer
 29. Heatley, John, laborer
 31. Aikin, Sarah
 33. Edmund, James, laborer
 35. Hood, Andrew, brick layer
 37. Armstrong, W., brick layer
 39. Kirkpatrick, T., fireman
 41. Cooper, Eliza, washer woman
 43. Dunnigan, Mary
 45. Turner, Arthur, mechanic
 47. Johnston, R., shoe maker
 49. Cooke, Wm., mechanic
 51. Carlton, John, laborer
 53. Bigger, James, carpenter
 55. Ellis, James
 57. Clotworthy, A., bleacher
 59. McKeown, J.
 61. Milligan, Jas., shoe maker
 63. Mason, Robert, tenter
 65. Kinnaird, Wm., plasterer
 67. McCormac, W. J., carter
 69. McGladdery, S., brick maker
 71. Boyle, John, laborer
 73. Armstrong, J., brick layer
 75. Menaghy, James, weaver
 77. McCloskey, John, weaver
 79. Irwin, John, car driver
 81. McCartney, W., car driver
 83. Tongue, Judith
 85. Boyd, W. J., car owner
 87. Mulholland, Hugh, carter
 89. Donnegan, W., nailer
       Stewart, John, laborer
       Stewart, Andw., brick layer
       McCoy, Hugh, carpenter
       Vacant
       Mulholland, W. J., carpenter
       Hamill, Patrick, laborer
       Vacant, two houses
       Magurry, W. H., carpenter
       Butler, George, sawyer
                                __________

 58. Purvis, Robert, plasterer and dealer
 56. Templeton, J., shoe maker
 54. Fleming, James
52 & 50. Weir, James, weaver
 48. Gray, Margaret
 46. Collum, Archd., moulder
 44. Vacant
 42. Thompson, S., laborer
 40. Edmonds, John, staff-sergeant Antrim Rifles
 38. Sheil, T., spinning master
 36. Brown, J., bleacher
 34. Harvey, M., coachsmith
 32. Hattons, Mrs. Mary
 30. Gibson, M., block printer
 28. Vacant
 26. McGowan, Thomas
 24. McCluskey, John, traveller
 22. Montgomery, Sarah
 20. Neilly, Wm., brick layer
18. Meharry, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Martin, James, plumber and gas fitter
 16. Sutherland, Eliza, paper bag maker
 14. Bodel, William, mechanic
 12. Magowan, J., carpenter
 10. Bennett, Robert, traveller
   8. Wallace, Robert, laborer
   6. McCoyd, George, painter
   4. Scott, Robert, watch maker
   2. Sinclair, Alex., grocer

Cromac Street
May Street to Cromac Bridge

   1. Large house & shop - vacant
3 & 5. Kavanagh, J., musician
   7. Palmer, Thos., saddler
 11. O'Neill, Jas., car owner and spirit dealer
 13. McGowan, Mrs., green grocer
 15. Scott, Vere, scantling yard
 17. McDonald, John, dealer
19 & 19. Wethered, Edward, grocer and spirit dealer
 21. Cochrane, Jas., green grocer
 23. McVea, David, green grocer
 25. McAuley, Margaret, green grocer
 27. Fitzpatrick, Jas., commercial traveller
 29. Orr, Hugh, cooper
 31. Cunningham, C., spirit dealer
31. Rogan, Hugh, grocer
 33. Maguire, John, pawn broker
 35. Barry, Mrs.
 37. Haffern, Miss
 39. Moore, M. A., pawn broker
 41. Connolly, Joseph, surgeon
 43. Thompson, A., thread manufacturer
 45. Smyth, James, draper
 47. Alderdice, Hugh, sewing machine proprietor
 49. Cahoon, M. & J., millinery and dress making rooms
 51. McKinley, James, fancy warehouse
 53. Kirker, Archibald & Co., bakers and flour merchants
 55. Hazard, Jas., com. traveller
 57. Bell, Maria, haberdasher
 59. Irvine, Wm., mill manager
 61. Taylor, Daniel, shoe maker
 63. Bingham, Alex., grocer and spirit dealer
 65. Smith, John, pawn broker
 67. McClelland, Ann, fancy warehouse
 69. Spence, Robt., spirit dealer
 71. Kirkpatrick, James, house and stabling yard
 73. Johnston, Amelia, grocer
 75. Smith, Barry M., attorney
 77. Dick, Andrew, grocer
 79. Kirker, Victor, pawn broker
   "   Adams, Jas., com. traveller
79. Kirker, V., dwelling house
   "   Kirker, Archd., stabling
 81. Logan, Thomas, smith
 83. Penton, Wm., spirit dealer
 85. Cromac Brewery - H. Scott & Co.
89 & 89. Scott, H. & Co.'s yards
 91. Craig, Hugh, grocer
 93. Patton, Jane, fruit dealer
 95. Morrow, M. A., green grocer
 97. Stockard, John, smith
 99. Keag, Margaret, dealer
101. Miller, Adam, saddler
103. Baxter, Robt., tinsmith
105. Gilmore, Margaret, dealer
107. McBride, Daniel, butcher
109. Duncan, Mary
111. Hazlett, John, warehouse manager
113. Craig, T. H., spirit dealer
115. McVeigh, E., fruit dealer
117. Mines, Geo., butcher
119. McAuley, Wm. J., tenter
121. McVeigh, E., green grocer
        Browne, John, jun., timber and slate merchant and saw mills
                               __________

134. Spence, David, gas stoker
132. Hanley, Robt., shoe maker
130. Kennedy, J., spirit dealer
128. Milby, John, iron moulder
126. Long, Samuel, grocer
124. Cairnduff, Saml., grocer
122. Adams, Hugh, seaman
120. McDowell, S., brick layer
118. McClelland, Wm., power loom tenter
116. Harkness, John, clerk
114. Loughran, J., gas fitter
112. Stewart, Mrs.
110. Connor, John, pipe maker
108. McCormick, Letitia, stationery and fancy warehouse
108. Alfred Street School House
106. Morgan, Hiram, butcher
104. Graham, Eliza
102. Simpson, M., car owner
102. Sykes, Jas., hay & straw yard
100. Dyer, Patrick, car owner
 98. Smith, Wm., pawn broker
 96. Morrison, John, grocer
 94. Kelly, H., Cromac Brewery
 92. Morrison, Mary, grocer, spirit dealer & car owner
 90. Robinson, Richd., carpenter
 88. McKeag, Hugh, carpenter
82 & 80. Gardiner, Jas., bakery and flour stores
 78. Ireland, John, grocer
 76. Jamieson, Samuel, ornamental sign painter, and house decorator
 74. Hogg, Chas., haberdasher
 72. McCann, Arthur, saddler and harness maker
 70. McCracken, Wm., dealer
 68. Taylor, Robert, grocer
 66. Kennedy, Mrs., grocer
 60. Hunter, Eliza, grocer
 58. Beggs, John, pawn broker
 56. Dunlop, William, grocer
 54. McKee, William, dealer
 52. Dunlop, J., butcher
50 & 48. McGlade, Francis, wholesale grocer, wine and spirit merchant, and bottling establishment
 48. McManus, Mary
 44. Young, Chas., hair dresser
 42. Lynn, Daniel, spirit dealer
 40. Holmes, John, commercial traveller
 38. Doran, William, grocer
 36. Doherty, Sarah, toy dealer and confectioner
 34. Markey, Mrs., toy dealer
 32. Vacant
 30. Wightman, Henry, grocer
 28. Smyth, James, dealer
 26. McAravey, John
 24. Doherty, John, saddler and harness maker
22 & 20. Murtagh, John, spirit dealer
 18. Wilson, George, chemist
 16. Potts, David, porter
 14. McGreevey, John, grain dealer
 12. Rorke, Wm., horse dealer
 10. Jamison, Miss E., dress maker
   8. Hodgins, Robert, tailor
6, 4 & 2. Atkinson, Mary, spirit dealer

Cromwell Street
Off Byron Street

   1. McMahon, Andrew, cooper
   3. Crawford, James, porter
   5. Millar, Robert, laborer
   7. McIntosh, J., calico printer
   9. Anderson, Mrs. Jane
 11. Cowden, Mrs. Martha
 13. Small, Hugh, carpenter
 15. Fee, James, hackler
 17. Graham, John, laborer
 19. Hunter, John, laborer
 21. Beattie, F., grocer
                              __________


 12. Harrison, David, dairy
 10. Hamilton, James, porter
   8. Blair, Mrs. Jane
   6. Knox, Thos., laborer
   4. McIlvenny, W., shoe maker
   2. Robinson, Saml., laborer

Cross Street
Earl Street to Sussex Street

   1. Hunter, Ann - hall door
   2. Larmour, Andrew, driller
   4. Macauley, H., ship carpenter
   6. Miskelly, Thomas, clerk
   8. Moore, Thos., moulder
 10. Mallen, Charles, laborer
 12. Carlisle, Wm., pork cutter
 14. Skimmons, Samuel, seaman

Cross Street South
off Hamill Street

six small houses   

Crown Entry
High Street to Ann Street

   1. Linden, Mrs., confectioner - rere entrance
   3. Todd, Wm. B., Shellfish Tavern
 11. Kane, Thomas, Crown Shellfish Tavern
                               __________

 10. Young, James - side door
   6. Morning News office - R. & D. Read, printers and publishers
4 & 2. Scott, Thos. & Co. - back entrance and workshops

Crumlin Place
See Crumlin Road

Crumlin Road
Carlisle Circus to Ardoyne
[Right Side]

                               Eglinton Place
   1. Vint, Mrs.
   3. Gribben, A., linen merchant
       House in course of erection
                               Cherrymount
       House in course of erection
 13. Kirker, I., wine merchant
 15. McBlain, Mrs.
 17. Quinn, Mrs. M., boarding house
 19. Quin, Thos., spirit dealer
 21. Saunders, Mrs.
                               Alma Terrace
 27. Haddock, Mrs.
 29. Johnston, James, linen and yarn merchant
 31. Eakin, William, druggist
 33. Morrow, Hugh M.
                              __________

       Crumlin Road National School
       Convent of Sisters of Mercy and Belfast Orphanage
                                  Salem
 37. Carson, R. M., timber yard
 39. Coleman, Jas., wine merchant
                                Mountview
 41. Officer, Miss
 43. Wann, Thos., insurance agent
 45. Matthewson, R. K., bookkeeper
 47. Graham, Hugh, hat manufacturer
 49. Horne, William
 51. Cunningham, Dr. John
 53. White, Hugh, wine and spirit merchant
                           Bedeque House
       Thomson, Gordon A.
                             __________

       County Prison - Captain Keogh, governor
                               Crumlin Terrace
   1. Pim, John, merchant
   2. Hamilton, James, J.P.
   3. Lynn, Wm. H., architect and surveyor
   4. Addy, Edward J., manager steam packet office
   5. Spiller, D. F., manager News-Letter office
 
                         Landscape Terrace
   1. Gray, Henry, Townsend Street Foundry
   2. Roche, Wm. J., linen manufacturer
   3. Hardy, Gardiner, draper's buyer
   4. Hyde, Richard C., draper's buyer
   5. Boucher, Wm. J., family grocer
   6. Crawford, William
   7. Kisbey, Wm. H., barrister-at-law, A.B., T.C.D.
                                  Bellevue
   8. Symington, S., manager of linen yarn department
       Kennedy, John H., warehouse manager
       McFarlane, Peter, of King Street Embroidery Co.
                               Enfield
       Carlisle, Jas., flax spinner and linen merchant
                                 Albertville
   1. Wallace, Martin, brick manufacturer
   2. vacant
   3. Henry, James, builder
                               Alexandraville
   1. Valentine, Louis, muslin and linen manufacturer
   3. Plunket, Francis, insurance agent
   5. Porter, Hugh, provision merchant
                            Everton Terrace
               [formerly called "Mount Pleasant"]
   1. Keohler, Joshua, Brookfield flour mill
   2. O'Hara, Edw., flax spinner
   3. Hughes, George, cashier
   4. Megan, Jas., office manager
   5. Hicklin, W., mill manager
       Constabulary Station
       Henry, James, contractor and builder
       Crumlin Road Flax Spinning Mill - Wm. Ewart & Son; office, Donegall Place
       Prospect Flax Spinning Mill - John Savage & Co.; office, 24 Victoria Street
       Mitchell Bros., Flax Spinning Mill and Weaving Factory; office, Donegall Square West
                              Brookfield Place
   1. McCreery, Thomas, draper and grocer
   2. Morton, John, flax buyer
                                  Ardoyne
       Andrews, Michael, damask manufacturer
                              __________

                    Carlisle Circus to Glenbank
                                 {Left Side]
                             Carlisle Terrace
   2. McTear, Geo., shipping agent
   4. Close, William, merchant clothier
   6. Brett, Charles, solicitor
   8. Byrne, Wm., wine agent
 10. Moore, John, M.D., surgeon
                               Eglinton Terrace
 12. Ross, John, builder
 14. Olley, John, contractor
 16. McKay, Miss, ladies' school
 18. Moore, Hugh, M.D., surgeon
                              Lonsdale Terrace
 20. Ferguson, Mrs.
 22. Austin, Capt., Antrim Rifles
 24. Torbitt, Jas., wine merchant
 26. Blow, Wm. N., paper manufacturer
 28. Devlin, Thomas, grocer
 30. Murphy, Danl., grain merchant
 32. Vacant
                          Fairview Cottage
       Lowry, Thomas, builder
                           Fairview House
       Thomson, Jas. M., flax and general merchant, and insurance agent
                             __________

       County Court House - A. Rule, caretaker
                            Crumlin Place
100. Smyth, John, shoe maker
102. Dobbin, Mrs.
104. Bulla, Henry, grocer's assistant
106. Oldham, Mrs.
108. Cahoon, John, jeweller
                             __________

       Bell, John, spirit dealer
       McMillen, T., haberdasher
                              Tudor Place
   1. McCullough, R. J., grocer
   2. Pinkerton, W. W., clerk
   3. Parker, Mrs. Martha
   4. Waugh, Isaac, mill clerk
   5. Andrews, Thos., clerk
   6. Wilson, Thos. H., bookkeeper & insurance agent
   7. Dunfoy, Henry, deputy governor of County Jail
   8. Vacant
   9. Wylie, Alex., agent for Bible and Colportage Society
 10. Campbell, Jas., Customs clerk
                             Tudor Lodge
       Glenny, Wm. B., J.P., agent for Lord A. E. Hill-Trevor
                             __________

       McCaw, J., builder's super
       St. Mary's Church
       Edenderry Spinning Co. Ltd.
                            Cambria Place
       McDowell & Co., grocers
       Adair, John, mill manager
       Beck, Ann Jane, grocery
                             __________

       Vacant
       Scott, Wm. & Co., grocers
       Ballygomartin Dispensary Station
                          Edenderry Lodge
       Hanna, Harrison, M.D., medical officer
                          Ardoyne Cottage
       McCrory, Hugh, coachman
                             Point Cottage
       McCormick, Edw., manager of damask factory

Crumlin Street
off Crumlin Road

33. Callaghan, Mrs. Rose
 33. Bradley, James, hackler
 34. Magee, John, laborer
 35. McComb, Mrs. Nancy
 36. Smyth, Miss Sarah
 37. McNeil, James, laborer
 38. McNally, Michael, bundler
 39. Magill, Joseph, yarn drier
 40. McIlroy, Edward, hawker
 41. Baker, John, rougher
 42. Lynch, Francis, flax dresser
 43. Magee, John, laborer
 44. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 45. McMullan, Henry, painter
 46. Savage, Mrs. Grace
 47. Warson, Daniel, bundler
 48. Reilly, Felix, laborer
 49. O'Neill, Henry, laborer
 50. Hogan, Mrs. Margaret
 51. Connolly, Miss Eliza
 52. Toner, James, shoe maker
 53. Burke, Mrs. Anne
 54. O'Neill, James, weaver
 55. Devine, Mrs. Jane
 56. Liddy, Mrs. Maria
 57. Chambers, Mrs. Mary
 58. Vacant, two stories
 59. Quinn, Francis, laborer
 60. Hickey, Michael, hackler
 61. Grant, John, laborer
 62. Campbell, James, store man
 63. McCrosskell, John, stoker
 64. Baker, Mrs. Catherine
 65. Brady, Mrs. Mary
 66. Hamill, Mrs. Margaret
 67. McAreavy, Ambrose, oiler
 68. McWilliams, Henry, rougher
 69. Jones, Mrs. Mary
 70. O'Toole, Francis, rougher
 71. Lavery, James, laborer
 72. McCabe, Wm., block printer
 73. Sheridan, William, laborer
 74. Trainor, James, rougher
 75. Coulters, Mrs.
 76. Richardson, Mrs. Mary
 77. Young, Mrs.
 78. Taylor, Mrs. Eliza
 79. McCleave, John Sheppard
 80. Davison, Mrs. Anne
 81. McCagherty, Mrs. Nancy
81. Conlon, Mrs. Letitia
 82. Lynch, Mrs. Sarah
 83. Stewart, Mrs. Ellen
 84. Mooney, John, flax dresser
 85. Vacant, two stories
 86. Goodfellow, B., hackler
 87. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 88. Vacant, two stories
 89. Quinn, James, rougher
 90. Loughlin, Miss Eliza
 91. McChirty, Wm., yarn drier
91. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 92. Anderson, Wm., stoker
 93. Ryan, Mrs. Sarah
 94. Kempsey, Mrs. Margaret
 95. Towman, John, pensioner
 96. McCurdy, Mrs. Mary
 97. Chambers, R., spinning master
 98. Malone, Hugh, carter

Crumlin Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Cuddy's Row
off New Lodge Road
eight small houses

Culbert Street
Off Little York Street
Fifteen small houses

Cullingtree Place
Off Stanley Street

   1. Donaldson, Wm., carpenter
   3. Smith, Hugh, coachman
   5. Finlay, Robert, laborer
   7. Kane, Edwd., rent agent
   9. Montgomery, Thos., painter
 11. Hind, Robert, shoe maker
 13. Jamison, John, laborer
 15. Todd, Isaac, barber
 17. Burns, John, shoe maker
 19. Gurvey, Francis, plasterer
 21. Gallagher, James, grocer
                               __________

 14. Robinson, Mrs.
 12. Gray, John, pensioner
 10. McCann, Robert, bleacher
   8. Gilliland, James, winding master
   6. Milligan, John
   4. Gallagher, Mrs.
   2. Todd, Samuel, foreman book binder

Cullingtree Road
Pound Street to Albert Street

   3. McGivern, Michael, dealer
   5. Lyons, Thomas, dealer
   7. Flinn, Michael, laborer
   9. McKenna, Bernard, butcher
 11. Mullan, Bernard, laborer
 13. Dolan, Peter, bread server
 15. McAnulty, M., shoe maker
 17. Gordon, Patrick, grocer, spirit dealer and car owner
 19. Dowd, Daniel, car owner
 21. McGrath, Francis, dealer
 23. McGrath, John, dealer
 25. O'Connor, Chas., grocer and spirit dealer
 27. McAlester, John, grocer
 29. Graham, Edward, tailor
31 & 33. King, Wm., grocer - Model View Tavern
35 & 37. Connolly, Wm., grocer and beer retailer
39 & 41. McKee, Patk., grocer
 43. Sheridan, John, laborer
 45. McKenna, Mrs.
 47. Gillen, Mary, grocer
49 & 51. Magowan, J., grocer
 55. Marley, Joseph, shoe maker
 57. Stewart, John, laborer
59 & 61. Sheals, John, grocer and spirit dealer
65 & 67. McCullough, Patrick, grocer
 67. Hughes, William, dealer
 69. Lennon, James, flax dresser
69. Kennedy, Wm. J., grocer
 71. Kelly, Matthew, fireman
                              __________

100 & 98. McIlhone, Henry, spirit dealer and ale and porter bottling stores
 96. Hughes, William, dealer
 94. Convery, John, laborer
 92. Monahan, Patk., rougher
 90. Melville, Peter, yarn dresser
 88. Downing, Sophia
 86. Kane, Edward, hackler
 84. Hegarty, Henry, grocer
 82. McCourt, James, huckster
 80. McDonald, Alex., laborer
 78. Killen, Henry, laborer
 76. Hurley, Patk., foundry man
 74. Colligan, Jas., grocer and spirit dealer
 72. McConnell, H., pawn broker
 70. Kerr, Francis, plasterer
 68. Short, Patrick, laborer
 66. McQuade, Terence, weaver
 64. McQuade, Alex., painter
 62. McQuillan, Robert
 60. Henry, Jane
 58. Farrell, William, hackler
 56. McComb, John, mechanic
 54. Hillan, Mrs. Anne
 52. Tearney, Charles, laborer
 50. McLaughlin, Peter, carter
 48. Berry, Mrs.
 46. Quinn, Patrick, laborer
44 & 42. Brennan, Eliza, grocer and spirit dealer
 30. Heyburn, James, grocer
 28. Murphy, Robt., blacksmith
 26. McConkey, W., shoe maker
 24. McDonald, Chas., waterman
 22. Murphy, Mrs.
 20. McIlheron, Mrs.
 18. McQuade, Mrs.
 16. Lowry, Mrs.
 14. Skeffington, E., brick layer
 12. Kelly, John, brickyard manager
 10. Skeffington, Patk., rougher
   8. Magowan, James, cab man
   6. Johnston, John, laborer
   4. Brady, Anne
   2. Close, Eliza - hall door

Cullingtree Street
off Durham Street

 13. Christie, Mrs. - hall door
 15. Hamill, John, flax dresser
 17. Short, Mrs.
 19. Irvine, William, boot maker
 21. McMullan, Geo., car owner
 23. Willis, Robert, porter
 25. Burritt, Wm., blacksmith
 27. Watterson, Thomas, boiler maker
 29. Gordon, John, laborer
 31. Baird, Robert, carter
 33. Boyd, Hugh, carter
 35. Baird, Charles, laborer
 37. Thompson, Alex., laborer
                                __________

 46. McKnight, John, laborer
 44. Usher, William, servant
 42. Spence, John, carpenter
 40. White, Mrs., nurse tender
 38. Boyle, Ferran, 'bus driver
 36. Craig, John, laborer
 34. Patterson, Mrs.
 32. Lindsay, William, laborer
 30. McCullough, John, shuttle maker
 28. Calwell, Mrs.
 26. Magill, Hamill, brick layer
 24. Mills, John, upholsterer
 22. Charlwood, J., grocer & sp.
       Connor, Foster & Sons, weaving factory
   8. Hamill, Jackson, grocer
   6. Paxton, Hamilton, laborer
   4. Taylor, Alex., brick layer
   2. McAlister, Mrs., hall door

Cumber Place
off Old Lodge Road

   1. O'Halloran, Miss Elizabeth
   3. Sharp, J., preparing master
   5. Holland, Stephen, painter
   7. Faloon, W., blacksmith
   9. Bennett, S., carpenter
 11. Tennant, Hugh, carpenter
 13. Matrick, T., lamp lighter
 15. McKerlin, Martha, dress maker
 17. McKenzie, David, iron monger's assistant
 19. Carroll, Wm., accountant
 21. Haworth, Giles, factory manager
 23. Greer, Wm. J. M., school teacher
 25. Pollock, Mrs. Catherine
27. Templeton, Mrs. E., grocer
 27. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah J., Court House Tavern

Cumberland Place
See Donegall Pass

Cunningham Entry
off Mustard Street
four small houses

Cunningham Court
off Mill Street
thirty-four small houses

Cupar Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Dollin, James, laborer
       Riley, Francis, weaver
       Magarry, W. J., weaver
       McGee, Patrick, weaver
       Connor, Edwd., laborer
       Innis, Geo., weaver
       Entwistle, Wm., weaver
       Walsh, Ed., brick maker
       Watson, David, beer retailer
       McKay, Mrs. Mary
       Tear, Wm., laborer
       McLaren, Mrs. Mary
       McKeown, Daniel
   2. McQuiston, Matt., laborer
   3. McGee, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Burns, Hugh, porter
   5. Corr, Henry, flax dresser
   6. Harbison, Hannah, machine stitcher
   7. Nesbitt, Chas., laborer
   8. Brown, Wm., engine driver
   9. Collins, Edmd., mechanic
 10. Kelly, John, bleacher
 11. Morgan, John, teacher
 12. McAuley, Hugh, laborer
 13. Rafferty, Wm., laborer
 14. Murphy, Mrs.
 15. McDonald, John, brick layer
 16. Muldoon, Michael, laborer
 17. Quinn, Patrick, mechanic
 18. McGee, Chas., brick layer
 19. McLean, Robert, tenter
 20. McLean, J., laborer
 21. McGee, Patrick, brick layer
       Two small houses
       Collins, W. P., rope and twine manufacturer and spirit dealer
                               __________

 18. Pollock, Wm., block printer
 16. Dickson, Simon, bleacher
 14. Conway, Bernard, rougher

Currell Place
Off Townsend Street
Eight small houses

Currier Court
Off Mill Street
Four small houses

Currier Street
Off Irwin Street

thirteen small houses, chiefly sub-let in apartments

Curtis Street
York Street to Academy Street

1 & 3. Dempsey, James, wholesale wine and spirit merchant
   5. McScravoy, Patrick, marine store
   7. Kearney, Bartholomew, grocer and spirit dealer
   9. Magee, John, house painter
 11. Finnegan, Patk., nailer
 13. Wilson, Wm., butler
 15. McConnell, Thos., carter
 17. Ross, Thomas, oyster rooms
 21. McCall, Hugh, pawn broker
                              __________

 20. Vacant
 18. Whiteside, Wm., shoe maker
 16. Taylor, Arthur, car driver
 14. Lyons, Henry, painter
 12. Kerr, John, laborer
 10. West, Thos. Jos., fireman
   8. Kelly, Jane
   6. Campbell, John, laborer
   4. Gattis, Wm., sail maker
   2. Alexander & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers

Cussick Street
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Rea, James, pipe layer
   3. Simpson, Thomas, carpenter
   5. Long, Wm., porter
   7. Hamilton, Jos., gardener
   9. Stewart, Hugh, gardener
 11. McKeown, Archd., gardener
 13. Murphy, Robt., carpenter
 15. Fisher, Ann, Scripture reader
 17. Malcolm, John, stone cutter
                              __________

 18. Trimble, John, laborer
 16. Patterson, Robt., gardener
 14. Vacant
 12. Boylan, Patk., coachman
 10. McKee, Chas., lapper
   8. Burrows, John, coal porter
       Vacant ground