LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use

 
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1947 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically
The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5, and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6, etc.

 back to 1947 Index

A to Anglesea St  A part 2  B to Berry St  B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave  Chichester Ave to Conway St.
C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
   D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim  -  L Pt2  -  M to Mea
M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Sackville Place
from 24 Coates' Street to Sackville Street Little

       Gateway
..........here is Sackville Place Little
       Hicks, Bullick & Co. Ltd., Sewing Cotton Manufacturers, Sackville Thread Works - Workers' and Goods entrance

Sackville Place Little
from 27 Sackville Street to Sackville Place

   2. Brennan, Mrs.
   4. McDermott, A., labourer
   6. Lamont, William, labourer

Sackville Street
from 2 Melbourne Street to Coates' Street

   1. McCormac, W., labourer
   3. Hammond, John, labourer
   5. Crothers, John, labourer
   7. Morrison, James
9-11. Goodwin, Wm., labourer
..........here is Little Sackville Street
13-15. Callen, I., & Co., contractors
 27. Universal Electrical Co.
..........here is Little Sackville Place
 29. Morrow, Robt., labourer
 31. Brown, J., labourer
 33. McCall, William, labourer
 35. Johnston, Henry, labourer
 37. Davison, Robert
 39. Pritchard, Mrs.
 41. Robinson, Thomas, tram conductor
 43. Carrol, W. J., labourer
                   __________

   2. Adair, Agnes, grocer
   4. Gray, Jane
   6. Lennon, Thomas
   8. Goodwin, Mrs.
 10. Chapman, William
 12. Naylor, James, labourer
 14. Greer, Elizabeth
 16. Godfrey, David
 18. Dillon, Annie
 20. Side door
..........here is Wilson Street
 24. Carroll, P., publican
 26. Cassidy, J., labourer
 28. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 30. Dillon, Thomas
 32. Shilliday, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Campbell Street South

Sackville Street Little
at 11 Sackville Street

   1. McCaw, Mrs.
   3. McAllister, Mrs. E.
   5. Wilson, Mrs. E.
   7. Price, Mrs.
   9. Hammond, J., labourer
 11. Rivers, John C., labourer
13-15. Hill, Joe, labourer
 17. Moffatt, George
 19. McMullan, James, labourer
 21. Whyte, Robert
 23. Brown, Charles
 25. Robinson, John
 27. Chapman, Mrs. M. J.
                   __________

   2. Vacant

Sagimor Gardens
at 425 Beersbridge Road

   1. Smyth, James, brick layer
   3. Kelly, R. Balmer, Manufacturers' Representative
   5. Patton, Thomas
   7. Andrews, J. G.
   9. Gilpin, Robert, fitter
 11. Magennis, J. R., clerk
 13. Gillanders, William
 15. Strange, John
 17. Cunningham, C., draper
 19. Moon, Frank
 21. Smiley, T. V.
 23. Humphreys, W. C., agent
 25. Ferguson, Miss E. W.
                  __________

   2. Pyper, W. J.
   4. Moore, Samuel, carter
   6. Hill, Mrs. A.
   8. Vacant
 10. Dennis, J., fitter
 12. McKinley, Samuel, motor hr.
 14. Giffen, S. J.
 16. Embleton, Joseph, foreman
 18. Mitchell, M. B., civil servant
 20. McNabb, J. G., manager
 22. Morrow, A., civil servant
 24. Whitten, Richard
 26. McPherson, Joseph, foreman
 28. Douglas, Mrs. S. A.
 30. Campbell, A.
 32. Thomson, W., clerk
 34. Harrison, William, R.U.C.
 36. McCloy, G.
 38. Taylor, J. S.

Salisbury Avenue
from 428 Antrim Road to Old Cavehill Road

                     Salisbury
..........here is Kenbella Parade
 13. Murphy, Mrs. R.
 15. Davidson, A. G., master mariner
 17. Sproule, E. C., mechanic
 19. Johnston, D. H.
 21. Hutton, John, traveller
 23. Lowe, Miss Janet
 25. Collington, James
 27. Samuels, Israel, draper
29-31. Vacant ground
 33. Hegan, J. James, manufacturers' agent
 35. Wilks, ?
       Belfast City Tramways Depot
       Fortwilliam Electric Sub-Station
 51. Henderson, H., timber merchant
 53. Semmence, R. E., civil servant
 55. Brown, Mrs.
..........here is Chichester Park
 69. McBride, W., flesher
 71. Scandrett, Mrs.
 73. McGeown, Mrs. J.
 75. Bowman, I. A. R., civil servant
 77. Debbie, Mrs. M. E.
 79. King, Dora, teacher
 81. Wallace, J. C., wool merchant
 83. Lovesy, A., inspector
..........here is Chichester Park
 93. Davison, A. H.
 95. Glasgow, O. B.
 97. Neville, Mrs. E.
 99. Stewart, Mrs. K.
101. Taylor, Mrs. E.
103. Bill, Mrs. S. E.
105. Hanna, Mrs. L.
107. Connor, J. Russell
..........here is Chichester Park
        Vacant ground
..........here is Chichester Avenue
..........here is Chichester Road
        Back entrance to Tareen House
        Back entrance to Ava House
                    __________

   2. Matthews, William, solicitor
   4. Devlin, Neill
   6. Lawson, Jos., manager
   8. Nesbitt, James, auctioneer
 10. Cooke, Miss E.
 12. Gamble, G. W.
 14. Frame, Robert
 16. Levinson, Cecil
 18. Mahood, Samuel
 20. Risk, John Stanley
 22. Walker, Cecil H.
 24. Anderson, Miss W.
 26. Gibson, Miss J.
 28. Ferris, J., brush maker
 30. Savage, J. H., clerk
..........here is Evelyn Gardens
..........here is Hughenden Avenue
 32. Doherty, Samuel
 34. Doherty, Nella
 36. Levi, B., iron monger
 38. Graham, Francis
 40. Lowry, J. A., linen merchant
 42. McCusker, J., salesman
 44. Henderson, J. Scott
 46. Kernaghan, J. R., engineer
..........here is Charnwood Avenue
 50. McCluskey, Mrs. E.
 52. Johnston, Millicent
 54. Clements, James, agent
 56. McErlane, Mrs. R.
 60. McKinney, Mrs. E.
 62. Geertsen, A., manager
 64. Macauley, Norman S.
 66. Myers, Maurice, traveller
 68. Moore, T. A., agent
 70. McQueen, Mrs. B. E.
..........here is Inver Avenue
 72. Sharpe, Mrs. L. T.
 74. Cairns, R. H., master mariner
76-82. Vacant ground
 84. Hogan, W. J., manager
..........here is Tokio Gardens
 88. Hill, Mrs. E. K.
 90. McFerran, James, linen merchant
..........here is Ophir Gardens
 92. Freeman, Miss E.
 94. Russell, H., commercial traveller
 96. Waugh, Thomas, civil servant
 98. Adams, Mrs.
..........here is Thirlmere Gardens
100. Goldie, J., draper
102. Wallace, Martin, director
104. Griffin, Thomas, manager
106. Baird, W., consulting engineer
..........here is Grasmere Gardens
108. Rogers, H. K., Air Ministry official
110. Murdock, W. J., Customs official
112. Ramsay, Mrs. E. M.
114. Shribman, K.
..........here is Salisbury Gardens
116. Side door

Salisbury Gardens
from 116 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   1. Patton, Desmond
   3. McGowan, T., traveller
   5. Beggs, S. P., civil engineer
   7. Stewart, Samuel, manager
   9. Hughes, Wm., port missnry.
 11. Rowbotham, F. J. (Rosbotham?)
 13. Weatherup, Mrs. A.
 15. Chambers, Mrs. A.
 17. Shaw, John, journalist
 19. Watson, James, bookkeeper
 23. McCutcheon, Mrs. J.
 25. McCullough, James, secretary
 27. Stewart, Mrs. J.
 29. Isaacson, Samuel
 31. Withers, Mrs. M.
                  __________

   4. Johnston, Robert
   6. Moody, T. E., accountant
   8. Wilson, R. A.
 10. Watters, John
 12. Lutton, Mrs. A. L.
 14. Earl, C. H., manager
 16. Fletcher, A. R., solicitor
 18. Gillies, M. C., civil engineer
 20. McKay, Mrs.
 22. Hughes, R., transport driver

Salisbury Lane
at 2 Salisbury Street

       Beattie, J., & Sons, carpenters and packing case makers
       Garage
       Potter, Cowan & Co. Ltd., wholesale electrical factors

Salisbury Place
continuation of Legnavea Street

   1. Luney, Edward, house repairer
   2. Nesbitt, Samuel, labourer
   3. Luney, John, labourer (Looney, John, labourer in 1943)
   4. Keilty, G., bundler
   5. Lawther, James, labourer
   6. Portis, Richard, labourer
   7. Greenaway, Joseph, flax dresser

Salisbury Street
from 54 Dublin Road to Maryville Street

   1. Metcalfe, Gilbert, rly chkr. (railway checker)
   3. Gibson, William, guard
   5. Harper, Mrs.
   7. Bowles, James (Boal, Hugh in 1943)
   9. Magee, Daniel, labourer
 11. Huggin, Mrs. Isabella
 13. Armstrong, George
 15. Connor, William E.
 17. Totten, David
 19. Latimer, H. T., labourer
 21. Savage, Mrs. Mary
 23. Lyons, William S., fitter
 25. Johnston, Isaac, tailor
 27. Rock, Mrs.
 29. McCrea, Robert, caretaker
 31. Beattie, Isaac S.
 33. Millar, Robert, fitter
 35. Wilson, Thomas, mechanic
 37. Synott, William, civil servant
 39. Hewitt, James, salesman
 41. Lambe, Mrs. A.
 43. Claxton, Mrs.
 45. Carson, J.
 47. Smyth, John, shoe maker
                   __________

   2. Mellon, Wm. Robert
   4. Lecky, Henry, grocer
..........here is Ashburne Street
   6. Hare, Robert, boot maker
   8. Bateman, Wm., window cleaner
 10. Anderson, W. H., photographer
 12. Brown, David, cabinet maker
 14. Mathers, G., railway clerk
 16. McGarvey, Mrs. K.
 18. McNeill, Robert John, driller
 20. English, James C., clerk
 22. McClernon, Mrs.
 24. Graham, William J., labourer
 26. Todd, Samuel, labourer
 28. Nelson, Miss
 30. Havlin, E., locksmith
 32. Atkinson, J. H., cashier
 34. Strain, Hans, gardener
 36. Fearon, Richard, joiner

Samuel Street
from 6 Winetavern Street to 34 Millfield

   3. McGrann, Wm. J., carter
   5. Vernon, John, clerk
   7. Murphy, Alex., painter
   9. Matthews, Francis, dealer
 11. Craig, Patrick, driver
 13. Kane, William, dealer
15-17. Yard
 19. Devine, John, labourer
 21. O'Neill, Mrs. Harriett
 23. Murphy, Arthur
 25. McLaughlin, D., labourer
 27. Wilson, Wm. J., clerk
..........here is Law's Court
 29. Compacts Electrical Co. Ltd.
31-33. Watson, George, Builder and Shop Fitter

Sancroft Street
from 152 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

       Gospel Hall
       Vacant ground
 25. Meharg, Henry
 27. Morrow, James, blacksmith
 29. Nutt, Alexander, labourer
 31. Nelson, William, plumber
 33. McBurney, Richard, labourer
 35. Halliday, Samuel, tram conductor
 37. Williamson, H., gardener
 39. Lonsdale, Hugh
 41. Davey, Mrs. Sarah
 43. Gibson, Robert, labourer
 45. Harris, Henry
                   __________

   2. White, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Christie, S., labourer
   6. Bleakley, Miss Agnes
   8. Moore, Thomas E., labourer
 10. Johnston, ?, soldier
 12. Gouldy, Thomas, oiler
 14. Sinclair, William C., labourer
 16. Urchin, Hugh, carter
 18. McFarland, Andrew, labourer
 20. Armstrong, Christina
 22. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 24. Armstrong, S., demolisher
 26. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 28. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 30. Hill, Mrs. May
 32. Bradin, Robert
 34. Jones, Robert, rivetter
 36. Reynolds, Walter, labourer
 38. Clarke, Miss Eleanor
 40. McCrum, Samuel, labourer
 42. Fulton, Andrew, labourer
 44. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 46. Devlin, Edward, soldier

Sandbrook Park
at 194 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Stothers, A., brick layer
   3. Jobes, E., shipwright
   5. Steele, David, labourer
   7. Bingham, David, clerk
   9. Smith, W., saw doctor
 11. Beers, Miss
 13. Gordon, Samuel A., painter
 15. Stothers, Nathaniel, compositor
 17. Law, James, joiner
 19. McKinney, J., shipwright
 21. MacFarlane, A. W., plumber
 23. Kennedy, Frederick, labourer
 25. McKinney, William, driller
 27. Atkinson, Robert, plater
 29. Reid, Thomas, machinist
 31. Larkin, J., boiler coverer
 33. Johnston, W., driver
 35. Dickson, John, driver
 37. Anderson, James, blacksmith
 39. Moore, Alexander, painter
 41. Hagan, Alfred, rivetter
 43. McAvoy, W. E., pattern maker
 45. Moore, The Misses
 47. Cummings, D., shop assistant
 49. Wallace, Frank, foreman
 51. Bell, Charles S.
 53. Carson, Robert, machinist
 55. Boyle, Herbert
 57. Fisher, W., driller
 59. Nicholl, Geo., blacksmith
 61. Donaldson, James
 63. Dixon, Robert, clerk
 65. Beattie, H. L., plumber
 67. Montgomery, W.
 69. Morphew, R. W., sheet metal worker
                 __________

   2. Hurst, Edward
   4. Davidson, James, waiter
   6. Megaw, James E., joiner
   8. Nugent, Mrs.
 10. Bell, William, boiler maker
 12. Morgan, Hugh, labourer
 14. Brown, H., mace bearer
 16. Brown, Samuel, storeman
 18. Rutherford, H., plumber
 20. Dagnall, S., linesman
 22. Thompson, J., labourer
 24. Keating, John, blacksmith
 26. Hallsal, A., mechanic
 28. Donaldson, William, driver
 30. McAuley, Mrs.
 32. Alexander, D., driver
 34. Wilson, D., caulker
 36. Martin, Robert
 38. Alexander, J., shipwright
 40. Watters, William
 42. Moore, John E., holder up
 44. Brady, John, joiner
 46. Yeates, James, engineer
 48. Esdale, Herbert, brick layer
 50. Willis, William, rigger
 52. McDowell, William
 54. Craig, Robert, driller
 56. Moore, Samuel
 58. Ralston, Daniel, engineer
 60. Black, G. G., plumber
 62. Brown, J., insurance agent

Sandford Avenue
at 9 Cyprus Avenue

   1. McRoberts, Wm. A., director
   3. Ferguson, J., cabinet maker
   5. Morton, David, plater
   7. McLaughlin, S. McNeice
   9. Nugent, Mrs. W. S.
 11. Hendron, James, lecturer
 17. Aitken, Mungo, bank official
 19. Totton, H., Corporation official
                   __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Vacant
   6. Chisholm, Mrs.
   8. Campbell, T.
 10. Vance, Miss M. T., tailor
 12. Weir, Rev. G. H.
 14. Comyns, Mrs. Eva M.
 16. McAvoy, W. J.
 18. Carser, S., pastor
 20. Myers, Mrs.

Sandhill Gardens
at 3 Clara Park

   1. McCartney, Mrs. J. (Courtney, S., provision merchant in 1943)
   3. Jardin, Mrs. S.
   5. Haslett, Jas., Water Board
   7. Chambers, H. J., foreman
   9. Lewis, D., insurance agent
 11. Snowden, Francis, clerk
 13. Humphries, L.
 15. Girvan, W., merchant
 17. Turkington, H.
 19. Hamilton, A., teacher
 21. Arthur, Miss L.
 23. McConnell, Wm., brick layer
 25. Gibb, Samuel G., clerk
 27. Gilliland, James, engineer
 29. Press, Mrs. Ester
 31. Winter, James, agent
 33. Stewart, Miss
 35. Woodburn, Albert, traveller
 37. Johnston, Maud
 39. Greer, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Starritt, Robert
 43. Hutchinson, H. W., spirit merchant
 45. Boag, W. B.
 47. Hutchinson, Mrs. J.
 49. McNeice, James, manager
 51. Conolly, Robert M.
 53. Grimason, J., commercial traveller
 55. Clarke, Edward, manufacturer
                  __________

   2. Porter, J. H.
   4. Johnston, Elizabeth
   6. McGrath, Mrs. M. A.
   8. Little, John O.
 10. O'Neill, Mrs.
 12. Little, H. S., civil servant
 14. Coates, James B., clerk
 16. Surgenor, J., superintendent
 18. McAvoy, F. G., representative
 20. Rusk, W., bank official
 22. Hart, H. M.
 24. Simpson, Robert, A.R.C.O.
 26. Graham, David, insurance official
 28. McCullough, George, traveller
 30. Charlton, David H.
 32. Noble, J. T., engineer
 34. McMaster, R. J., inspector
 36. McBride, Joseph, clerk
 38. Press, W. J.
 40. Gillespie, D., engineer
 42. Burns, John, civil servant
 44. Savage, James H.
 46. McCullough, A., bread man
 48. Baillie, Mrs.
 50. Magowan, W., clerk

Sandhill Parade
from 55 Sandhill Gardens to Neill's Hill Park

   1. Bradley, William
   3. Robinson, William G.
   5. Archer, Bert
   7. Ward, Gerald, civil servant
   9. Desson, John
 11. McDade, William, J.P.
 13. Blackwood, R.
 15. Nicholson, Hugh, postman
 17. Alexander, R. J., milk retailer
 19. Frew, Mrs. S.
 21. Kirk, W. G.
 23. Bradley, C. W.
 25. Megaw, Hugh T.
 27. Whyte, Albert
                  __________

   2. Cox, W. F., engineer
   4. Nickle, Isobel
   6. Williamson, Andrew, fitter
   8. Brown, G.
 10. Bassett, Henry, bread server
 12. Erskine, Misses S. & M.
 14. Cordner, Mrs. M.
 16. Stewart, Mrs. M.

Sandhurst Drive
from 90 Stranmillis Road to Ridgeway Street

 1a. Morrow, W., chemist
   1. Harvison, Mrs.
   3. Stewart, William, insurance agent
   5. Gordon, Mrs.
   7. May, Mrs. Mary
   9. Gordon, Mrs.
 11. Maultsaid, J. A. B.
 13. Mawhinney, W. G.
 15. Smyth, W.
 17. Patterson, Albert
 19. Greer, H., brick layer
 21. Roberts, George, groom
 23. Garrett, T. J.
 25. Johnston, Mrs. I.
 27. Boyd, James
 29. Keenan, Mrs.
 31. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 33. McCormick, Samuel
 35. Roberts, Cecil, S.A.A.S.
 37. Wakely, G. H.
 39. Kenning, Miss A.
 41. Adams, Mrs.
 43. Geoghegan, H., carpenter
..........here is Stranmillis Street
 45. McGaffin, Miss
 47. Courtenay, Thos. E., R.U.C.
 49. Irwin, James
 51. McVeigh, W., fitter
 53. Fluke, R. J.
 55. Walsh, Norman, engineer
 57. Curry, R. J., R.U.C.
 59. Wilson, Samuel, watchmaker
 61. McClean, William, cutter
 63. Melville, D., bookkeeper
 65. Shields, Alexander
 67. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth
 69. Gibson, Mrs.
 71. Thompson, William, clerk
 73. McDowell, John, traveller
 75. Stewart, Mrs.
 77. McCauley, Thomas, R.U.C.
 79. Regin, J., surveyor
 81. Davis, William A.
 83. Wylie, G.
 85. McDermott, Alfred M.
 87. Mulholland, E. J., soldier
                  __________

 2a. Gay, William
   2. Montgomery, James, Corporation official
   4. McCloughan, Miss A.
   6. Lawrie, Charles, chauffeur
   8. Walsh, Mrs. Malvina
 10. Baillie, Mrs.
 12. Hogg, F., book finisher
 14. Sharpe, John
 16. Nicholls, A., metal spinner
 18. Irwin, Mrs.
 20. Wilkinson, Mrs. Nellie
 22. Nelson, R.
 24. Millar, R. H.
 26. Jenkins, John F.
 28. Sterne, A. J.
 30. Valentine, W., accountant
 32. Ervine, Miss E. M.
 34. Cameron, Mrs.
 36. Calway, Patrick
 38. Barr, J. B.
 40. Kernahan, ?
 42. Black, Henry
 44. McClean, E.
 46. Flanagan, Edmond
       Vacant ground
 76. McMullin, J. J.
 78. Power, William
 80. Christie, James
 82. Bryans, William
 84. Orr, John, fireman
 86. McCauley, Mrs.
 88. Clarke, Herbert
 90. Grimason, Samuel, baker
 92. Leman, R. M., radiographer
 94. Fraser, D., civil servant
 96. Reid, William James
 98. Boak, William

Sandhurst Gardens
from 80 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Lilburn, William
   3. Mallon, Thomas, linen business
   5. Reid, Miss Lucy
   7. Hamilton, Walter
   9. Johnston, Alex.
 11. Welsh, Robt., engineer
 13. Larkin, Thomas J.
 15. Ryan, A. J.
 17. Shannon, W.
 19. Armstrong, J.
 21. Lavery, Miss
 23. Hennon, Mrs. Mary J.
 25. Shields, ?
 27. Stanley, Mrs. M.
 29. Dunwoody, James S.
 31. Swindell, Miss M.
 33. Thompson, Robert, joiner
 35. Campbell, R.
 37. Hill, Mrs.
 39. Brown, Mrs.
 41. Nesbitt, William, gardener
 43. Walker, Mrs. Annie
 45. Jenkins, William, joiner
 47. Millar, Misses
 49. Mulholland, J., baker
 51. Blair, Miss E.
 53. Todd, R., poor-law officer
 55. Patterson, Mrs.
 57. Kelly, James
 59. Fleming, M.
 61. Magee, S. W. J., warehouseman
 63. Crawford, Alexander
 65. Alcorn, Mrs. M. J.
 67. Taylor, R. E., plumber
 69. Bell, Arthur, cabinet maker
 71. Suiter, James
 73. McBride, James, traveller
 75. Vacant
                  __________

   2. Brown, Mrs.
   4. Lynn, James E.
   6. Larkin, Philip, painter
   8. Skate, Thomas
 10. Smith, Miss
 12. Gillespie, Mrs. J.
 14. Balloch, Chas. T., machine man
 16. Gilbert, Mrs.
 18. Mulligan, James, bleacher
 20. Blakely, James
 22. Livingstone, J., grocer
 24. Cardwell, Misses
 26. Dowey, Robert
 28. Martin, Mrs.
 30. Blackstock, Walter
 32. Mighton, W. R., assistant steward
 34. Bissett, Andrew, carpenter
 36. Boyd, Miss
 38. Todd, S.
 40. Boyd, T. A., clerk
 42. Kerr, J. W., fitter
 44. Bradley, Mrs.
 46. Hamilton, John, driver
 48. Bathhurst, The Misses
 50. Walsh, M. P., hair dresser
 52. Henry, Mrs.
 54. Doherty, G.
 56. Lennon, Mrs.
 58. Dickson, James K.
 60. Paxton, W. T., packer
 62. Allan, W. K., tailor
 64. Jess, Robert George
 66. Millar, S.
 68. Lowry, Robert J.
 70. Anderson, Mrs.
 72. Bunting, Richard
 74. Henderson, Miss
 76. McCann, J. G., harbour constable

Sandhurst Road
from 117 University Street to Fitzroy Avenue

   1. McCann, J. S., M.D.
..........here is Magdala Street
   3. Kennedy, Robert
                   __________

   2. Spencer, Francis, manager
   4. Simpson, Miss P.
   "   Lynas, Mrs. Maud
   6. Laughlin, W. G., hardware merchant
   8. Montgomery, Miss J. E.

Sandown Drive
at 64 Sandown Road

   1. Hadnett, J. R., joiner
   3. McBriar, Mrs. I., dress maker
   5. Porter, Dephlin (Delphin?)
   7. Brown, W., insurance agent
   9. Lawson, Edwin, buyer
 11. Macdonald, James
 13. Lawther, S., builder and contractor
                  __________

   2. Cole, C. W., engineer
   4. Ewing, John
   6. Hewitt, George
   8. Bothwell, Miss B.
 10. Nicholl, Mrs. S.
 12. Webb, William
 14. Wilson, Samuel, painter
 16. McClelland, William

Sandown Park
from 15 King's Road to Sandown Road

   1. Parke, Thomas M.
   3. Perry, G.
   5. Crail, Hugh
   7. Maxwell, H. G., director
   9. Orr, F.
                  __________

   2. Halport, John
   4. Burke, Miss E. C.

Sandown Road
from 223 Newtownards Road Upper to Knock Road

   1. Vacant
..........here is Houston Street
   3. Shannon, Mrs. Matilda, garage
   5. Stock Bros., motors & garage
 5a. U.S.C. Social Club
       Vacant ground
..........here is Hewitt Parade
   9. Mitchell, William, clerk
 11. Beattie, D., labourer
 13. McCamley, Robert, driver
 15. Murphy, Mrs. D.
 17. Fraser, Henry
 19. Vance, E., labourer
 21. Galbraith, Frank, brick layer
 23. Harris, James, labourer
 25. Hughes, G., motorman
 27. Smyth, Elizabeth
 29. Noble, Edward J.
 31. McConnell, Thomas, gardener
 33. Vacant
 35. Gateway
 37. Fieldhouse, R.
 39. Robinson, William
 41. Maxwell, Mrs. M.
 43. Garratt, W., motorman
 45. McFarland, Edward
 47. Piggott, Frank, iron turner
 49. Agnew, Robert, pawn broker
 51. Cassells, Thomas
 53. Boyd, Mary
 55. Bratton, Thomas, rivetter (Batton in 1943)
 57. St. Columba's Hall
..........here is Holland Park
 59. Whiteside, The Misses
 61. Adams, W. G.
 63. Maxwell, Mrs. F.
 65. Davis, Captain R. H., Board of Trade
 67. Stears, Mrs. S. M.
..........here is Holland Park
 69. Dill, Miss
       Vacant house
 97. Nelson, Mrs.
97a. Irvine, J. A.
97b. Forbes, Rev. A. W. E., B.A.
97c. Greeves, N. H.
        Neill's Hill Halt
..........here is Co. Down Railway
..........here is Clara Park
101. Brand, ?
103. Dowling, Robert
105. Young, R. T.
107. Harrison, Ernest V., manager
109. Quigley, George, R.A.F.
111. Jordan, S.
113. Mohan, George
115. Webb, Evelyn M.
117. Vacant ground
127. Hutchieson, W., Motor Agent
137. Brown, H. S., engineer
139. Taylor, Mrs. W.
141. Madden, S. C.
143. Shummacher, George W.
145. Rankin, J. A., civil servant
147. Rodgers, S. McG., teacher
149. Macartney, Miss
151. Bridgham, T. N.
153. Morrow, Matthew
155. Hickey, George K.
157. Duncan, Mrs.
159. Arnott, J. E.
161. Gilliland, J. A.
163. Smith, Maurice R., salesman
165. Matthew, J. A.
167. Govan, Mrs. A. M.
169. Magowan, John
171. Harvey, S. J., Water Office official
173. Haire, George
175. McKibbin, W. I., civil servant
177. McBurney, H. C.
179. Haddon, A.
181. Allingham, John
183. McCann, Mrs. A.
185. McFerran, James
187. Rountree, Mrs.
189. Smyth, Joseph
191. Corr, Mrs. Kathleen
193. Jamison, David
195. Baxter, Ramsay, teacher
197. Davis, A.
199. Johnston, James H., civil servant
201. McCrindle, T.
203. Houston, L.
205. Garrett, J. R.
                 __________

 2a. Simpson, J., confectioner
 2b. Knock Radio and Electrical Co.
   2. Nelson, David
   4. Reid, Victor, labourer
   6. Ward, Bertie, hairdresser
   8. Vance, James, labourer
 8a. Stock Bros., Motors and Garage
 10. Speers, Mrs.
 12. Patterson, F., joiner
 14. Windrum, S.
 16. Reid, Hugh, motorman
 18. Brown, Mrs. E. J., baker
 20. Ward, Hamilton, labourer
 22. Vance, Robert
 24. Herron, J., fitter's helper
..........here is Sinclair Street
 26. McDowell, T., grocer
 28. Kerr, Andrew, shipwright
 30. Miller, John, bread server
 32. Nickle, Alan
 34. Shannon, Wm., motor mechanic
 36. McMinis, Mrs. M.
 38. Currie, Mrs. A.
 40. Nickle, Alan (see 32 also)
 42. McKee, Miss L.
 44. England, William S. B.
 46. Dixon, Samuel G.
 48. Kearney, J., time keeper
 50. Hewitt, R., & Son, builders and contractors
..........here is Halstein Drive
 52. Watters, Mrs., confectioner
 56. Kerr, ?
 58. Reid, Donald, fitter
 60. Clark, Mrs.
 62. Hill, John, chef
 64. McDougal, Frank, labourer
..........here is Sandown Drive
 66. Hudson, Miss Kathleen
 68. Stears, Miss A.
 70. Bolton, Mrs. F.
..........here is King's Road
 72. Martin, M.
 74. Morton, Hugh
 76. McAlister, Andrew
 78. Todd, Horatio, J.P.
 80. Morton, Major John
 82. McMullan, Mrs. E. J.
..........here is Sandown Park
 84. Rebbeck, Sir Frederick, D.L., J.P.
 86. McFerran, David L.
 88. McCartney, J., gatekeeper
..........here is Co. Down Railway
88a. Thompson, A., confectioner
 90. Dodds, Rev. R. W.
 92. Clark, L. Maynard
 94. Morton, D. M.
 96. Kenny, J. F.
 98. Harverson, Dr. E. S.
100. Drummond, F. J.
        Megain Memorial Tennis Club
102. Charlesson, M. G., F.C.I.S.
104. Brown, William, store keeper
106. Gamble, Mrs.
108-110. Vacant ground
..........here is Knockvale Park
112. Stanley, C. H.
114. McCreight, Rev. Canon
116. Malcomson, H. J., stock broker
118. Wilson, Samuel, manager
120. Sinclair, Mrs. A.
122. Frackleton, S.
124. Drean, R. S.
128. Wilson, Norman M.
130. Marshall, S. H.
132. Shanks, T., J.P.
134. Martlew, Mrs. M.
136. Kirkpatrick, D. L.
140. McCalla, M.
142. Brown, R. C., engineer
144. Douglas, Hugh
146. McGreight, Charles C.
148. Kirkwood, John
150. Hind, James A.
152. Rea, R.

Sandringham Street
from 4 Tate's Avenue to Edinburgh Street

..........here is Donnybrook Street
   9. Harkley, J. J., boot repairer
11-11a. Martin, J.
..........here is Melrose Street

Sandy Row
Continuation of Durham Street to 61 Bradbury Place

..........here is Linfield Road
1-15. Hewitt Bros. Ltd., Drapers, Clothiers and House Furnishers
 17. Harron, W.
 19. Hewitt, Wm., drum maker
 21. Veighey, John, labourer
 23. Holland, W.
 25. Monteith, T., storeman
27-29. Belshaw, Geo., confectioner
 31. Ferguson, T. J., hairdresser
33-35. Paterson, S., publican
..........here is Hurst Street
 37. Warwick, J. A., pawn broker
 39. McAllen, H., baker
 41. Barr & Co., boot merchants
 43. Brown, Henry, tailor
 45. Anderson, James, confectioner
 47. Orr, Isabella
49-51. Drury, Thos., cooked meat
53-55. Evans, S. B. & H. L., publicans
..........here is McAdam Street
 57. Connell's Supper Saloon
 59. Simpson, William, grocer
 61. McClements, W., confectioner
63-65. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Rowland Street
67-69. Edwards, ?, house furnisher
71-73. The Sandro Cinema Ltd.
75-77. Smyth, Robert, & Sons, apron, etc., manufacturers
 79. Albion Mangle and Chair Frame Works
 83. Smyth, Robert, & Sons (offices)
85-87. Gilpin's Ltd., Complete House Furnishers, Piano and Organ Warehouse
 89. Gateway
 91. McCormick, W. J., hardware merchant
   "   S. Belfast Billiards Club
 93. Hoey, J., home bakery
 95. Belton, H., & Sons
..........here is Boyne Square
97-99. Cairns, J. F., Fireplace Specialist
101. Mayne Bros., butchers
103. Bryans, John, confectioner
105. Livingston Bros., grocers
107. McCurry, Robert & Smith, saleroom
109. Shankill Bakery (branch)
..........here is City Street
111-113. Reid, Joseph, Ltd., boot merchants
115. Ewings, fish merchants
117-119. Simons & Co., publicans
..........here is Schomberg Street
121. Bailie, J. D., draper
123. Hale, John, engine driver
125. Hawthorne, J.
..........here is Maxwell Street
127. Scarlett, James, confectioner
129. Montgomery, R., draper
131. Smyth, W. & A., newsagents
133. Skelly, W., picture framer
135. Wood, William, herbalist
137. Munn, Walter & Co., bakery
139. Carlisle, J. E., butcher
141. Premier Provision Stores
143. Sodens Radio Service
145. Robinson, T. H., newsagent
147. Rainey, Mrs., home bakery
149-151. Smyth & McClure, grocers
..........here is Blythe Street
153. Matthews, May
155-157. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
159. McFarlane, Mrs.
161. Rainey, J., gent's outfitter
163-165. Bleakley's Stores, Hardware and Wallpaper Merchant and House Furnisher
167-169. Gordon & Co., drapers
171-173. Armstrong, W. J., publican
..........here is Donegall Road
175-177. Cripples' Institute, tailoring department
179. McWilliams, J., cycle agent
..........here is Moore's Place
181. Hastings, W., publican
183. Smylie, Mrs. H., confectioner
185. Byers, R., watchman
187. Black, J.
..........here is Gaffikin Street
189. Jackson, John, window blind specialist
191. Craig, Henry, grocer
193. Thompson, William
195. Dumigan, W. J., labourer
197. Galbraith, John, publican
..........here is Napier Street
199. McMullan, Miss, confectioner
201. McWhirt, John, attendant
203. Harrison, C., caretaker
207. Mitchell's Wool Shop
                  __________

 2a. Hughes, C., cabinet maker
   2. Heslip, H. S., dining rooms
   4. Leacock, Kennedy, publican
..........here is Hope Street
   6. Geary, Miss Bell
8-10. Adler, H., furniture dealer
 12. Ekin, John, manufacturer's agent
 14. Star Valet Service, cleaners
 16. Doherty, J., radio supplies
 18. Alderdice, ?, ice saloon
 20. Jameson, ?, gents' outfitter
 22. Lipton, John, painter
 24. Lipton, W.
..........here is Isaac's Court
 26. McClean, Mrs., draper
 28. Chambers, A., dairy
 30. Drury, W. R., cooked meats
 32. Close, D. H.
34-36. Munce, C., butcher
 38. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
 40. McNeill, George, labourer
 42. Crooks, James, carter
 44. McGibbon, Miss Sadie, confectioner
 46. Thompson, M., dress maker
 48. Best, F. H., grocer
 50. Vacant
 52. Mallins, Henry, house furnisher
 54. Polland, J., poultry
 56. Johnston, J. & W., butchers
 58. Jamison, J. B., chemist
 60. Fenner, Frances, draper
 62. Hayes, James, dealer
 64. Findlater, Mrs., grocer
 66. Johnston, James, butcher
68-70. Demolished
 76. Brown, J., spirit merchant
..........here is Wellwood Street
 78. Scott, William, flesher
78a-80. Walker, George, home bakery and grocer
 82. Hayes, Mrs., clothes dealer
84-86. Moore, M., clothes dealer
88-90. Mack, H., provision merchant
..........here is Glenburn Alley
92-94. Dickson, Mrs. S. J., fruiterer
 96. Thompson, T., butcher
 98. McGarry, Jas. A., storeman
100-102. Warrington, W. H., fruiterer
104. Smyth, J., fruiterer
106. Richards, ?, stationer
108. Smyth, John, dealer
110. Parks, Joseph, labourer
112. Bradshaw, Albert E.
114. Occupied
116. Turner, ?, boot repairer
..........here is Scott Street
118. Martin, Miss Ethel
120. Thompson, T., butcher
122. Boyd, James, provision merchant
122a. Lindsay, Miss, confectioner
124-126. Northern Ireland Boot Repairing Co.
128-130. Scott Bros., drapers
..........here is Albion Street
132-134. Rosbotham, Miss S., Hardware Merchant
136. Baird, D., chemist
138-142. Anderson Bros., provision merchants
144-148. McCance & Co., general drapers
150. Houston, Miss
152-154. Lyons, John, draper
156. Martin, S., butcher
158. Foster & Co., hardware merchants
160-164. Hanna & young, furniture dealers
166. Rogan Bros., boot makers
168-170. Joynt Cash Stores & Co. Ltd.
172-174. McKibbon, A. J., spirit merchant
..........here is Stroud Street
176. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
178. vacant
180. Bleakley's Stores, Hardware and Wallpaper Merchant and House Furnisher
182. Vacant
184. Connsbrook Laundry
186. Anderson Bros., grocers
188. McDowell, G., publican
..........here is Donegall Road
190. Gordon, R. (side door)
192-192a. occupied
194. Boyd, Miss Jane
196. Elliott, John, grocer
198. Tate, J.
200. Lawson, R., saddler
202. Watters, W. J., paint store
204. McMurtray, R., confectioner
204a. Campbell, J., blacksmith
206. Sandy Row Orange Hall
..........here is Renwick Street
208. Rodgers, Mrs.
210. Hayes, Miss
212. Black, W. A., radio dealer
214. Rodgers, Thomas, baker
216-218a. Dawson, T. & F., commission agents
220. Henderson, A., tobacconist

Sandymount Street
from 163 Stranmillis Road to St. Ives Gardens

   1. Tedford, Henry, porter
   3. McClure, Miss Margaret
   5. Hunter, Alfred A.
   7. Ross, William Gordon
   9. Stranix, Mrs. Ena
 11. Johnston, T. G., crane driver
 13. Beatty, William, clerk
 15. McClure, James
 17. Donaldson, H.
 19. Beatty, Mrs.
 21. McConaghy, Henry E., P.O. official
 23. McKee, James, warehouseman
 25. Boyd, John, chauffeur
 27. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 29. Carty, Mrs. B.
 31. Gibson, Mrs. L. M.
 33. Young, Samuel
 35. McCagherty, William
 37. Malough, Mrs.
 39. Armstrong, S., engineer
 41. Meharry, Robert
 43. Carinduff, W. R.
 45. Moore, E., clerk
                  __________

   2. McGuffin, S. J., mechanic
   4. Adjey, Mrs.
   6. Cathcart, Miss
   8. McConnell, Mrs. Maud
 10. Grey, William James
 12. Houston, Alfred
 14. McCaw, Mrs. M. A.
 16. Henderson, William G., chief inspector
 18. Quigley, J. B., R.U.C.
 20. Frazer, Mrs.
 22. Bridgett, S. J.
 24. Hoy, James
 26. Bradshaw, James
 28. Patterson, Samuel, merchant
 30. Lunn, W. J.
 32. Corrigan, Miss N.
 34. Agnew, W.
 36. Bell, T., boot repairer
 38. Potts, T.
 40. Murray, J., brick layer
 42. Bruce, Robert
 44. Braithwaite, James, mechanic
 46. Woods, A. H.
 48. McKeown, M., butcher
 50. Pedlow, James, joiner
 52. Lynes, Mrs. C. W.
 54. Conkey, Mrs.
56a. Barkley, Wm., head gardener
 56. Sloan, James
 58. Ross, M.
 60. Stranix, George
 62. Goudy, E.
 64. Ireland, W. H.
 66. Knox, J.
 68. Hanna, Mrs.
 70. Hardy, Miss Agnes A.
 72. Price, John, secretary
 74. Gunn, Miss

Sans Souci Park
at 54 Malone Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Clenaghan, A. H.
   5. Tughan, Mrs. J.
   7. Gunter, C., insurance official
                    Ingledene
       Higginson, Miss
                    Heathcote
       Major, Mrs.
                     Colline
       English, Miss
   9. Gracey, Captain R. V.
 11. Clarke, William, director
 13. Phoenix, E. J.
 15. Shearman, T. E. C.
 17. Kinney, Miss J.
 19. Fee, Mrs. J. M.
 21. Valentine, Mrs. J. G.
 23. Maniece, G. A.
 25. Ferguson, Miss E.
 27. Savage, Miss F.
 29. Bailey, Dr.
 31. Boas, Mrs. Ernest A.
 33. Shaw, Dr. James
 35. Graham, Wm. A., stock broker
 37. Pinkus, Hans
 41. Mitchell, Mrs.
 43. Houston, William R.
 45. Murland, Captain C. H.
                  __________

   2. Gardner, Miss M. L., masseuse
   4. Cansdale, Major-Gen., Cyril
   6. Tinsley, Mrs. H. P.
   8. Bailey, C. M.
 10. Cunningham, F.
 12. Frazer-Hurst, Rev. Dr. D.
12a. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 14. Gilliland, Mrs. I. C.
 16. Trash, A. T., lithographic artist
 18. Wallace, Major Alex.
 20. Corry, Albert
 22. Boyd, Miss E. C.
 24. Rutherford, The Misses
 26. Andrews, David
 28. Vacant
 34. McElderry, Professor R. Knox, M.A.
 36. Johnston, Dr. J. C.
 38. Kennedy, David
 40. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 42. Hamill, Miss A. M.
 44. Aitken, Mrs. A. A.
 46. Macrory, The Misses
 48. McGredy's Branch Nursery

Santiago Street
off Madras Street

       Mission Hall - Wm. R. Garland, pastor
 14. McCartney, S., driller
 16. McDowell, James, labourer
 18. McClinton, Andrew
 20. Nixon, Robert, agent
 22. Black, R. G., driller
 24. Watson, Thomas, tenter
 26. French, Mrs. Mary
 28. Anderson, Edward, machinist
 30. Thompson, Thos., upholsterer
 32. Montgomery, William
 34. Walker, William, labourer
 36. McIlwaine, Mrs. Margaret

Sark Street
from 41 Chadolly Street to 44 Solway Street

   1. Side door

Saul Street
from 10 Young's Row to Vulcan Street

1-3. McIlhone, James, labourer
   5. McDonnell, Maggie
   7. White, Alexander, labourer
   9. Malone, Mrs.
 11. Dodds, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Valleley, William, labourer
 15. Higgins, John, labourer
 17. Hughes, Cecil, gardener
                  __________

   2. McShane, Patrick
   4. O'Hanlon, John, dealer
   6. McPhillips, P., coal porter
   8. Hughes, John, labourer
 10. Quinn, J., labourer
 12. McLaughlin, P., labourer
 14. McMenamy, C., labourer (McMemany, C., labourer in 1943)
 16. McAuley, Edward
 18. Greenan, Patk., iron dresser
 20. Hughes, Miss M., grocer

Saunders Street
at 208 Newtownards Road

   1. Hume, J., labourer
   3. Hill, Mrs.
   5. Reid, Mrs. G.
   7. Hoey, John, machine man
   9. Allen, W. S., fire watcher
 11. Johnston, S., labourer
 13. Stitt, Hugh
..........here is Finmore Street
 15. Simpson, Robert, labourer
 17. Gates, B., labourer
 19. Boyle, Mrs.
 21. Dunlop, Mrs.
 23. Bossuns, Thomas
 25. Moore, Mrs.
 27. Anderson, Daniel, labourer
 29. Kerr, Mrs.
 31. McMorran, W., labourer
 33. Watson, David, labourer
 35. Erskine, H.
 37. Thompson, Richard, carter
 39. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 41. Holmes, Robert
 43. McCreery, H.
 45. Drew, Thomas, labourer
 47. McCreery, W. H., labourer
 49. Brown, W.
 51. Quinn, J.
 53. Doherty, John, labourer
 55. McCartney, A., carter
 57. Spiers, D., shunter
 59. Bennett, W. J., barman
 61. Cowan, Albert, labourer
 63. Laughlin, John, carter
 65. Shields, W. J., labourer
 67. McKeown, James, labourer
 69. Proctor, W. J., labourer
 71. Milligan, Mrs.
 73. Bane, Thomas J., rivetter
 75. Cooke, Mrs.
 77. McBride, William, labourer
 79. Stitt, William, labourer
 81. McCann, James, carter
 83. Hume, John, labourer
 85. Cameron, William, labourer
 87. McMoran, James, labourer
 89. McGahey, W. H., labourer
 91. Jowitt, R., labourer
 93. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 95. Haddock, James, carter
 97. Boyd, W. J., labourer
 99. McClenaghan, Mrs. J.
101. Armstrong, John A., labourer
103. Childs, William, fitter
105. Walker, William, labourer
107. Craig, Samuel, labourer
109. Magee, William J., labourer
111-113. Lavery, C., spirit merchant
                  __________

   4. Turner, Mrs. M.
   6. Stewart, Samuel, holder-up
   8. Stewart, John, rivetter
 10. McCarthy, Adam, labourer
 12. Hillis, John, boiler maker
 14. Doloughan, Augustus, labourer
 16. Bunting, Mrs. Mary
 18. Friel, Mrs. Jane
 20. Thompson, W. D.
 22. Martin, Mrs.
24a. Owens, Mrs.
24b. Thompson, W. D.
26a. Mealey, Robert, labourer
 26. McDowell, S., holder up
 28. Stitt, Hugh, driller
 30. Murray, J., labourer
 32. Aiken, J.
 34. Pigott, R., plater's helper
 36. Porter, William, rivetter
 38. Gallagher, W., rivetter
 40. Brown, Robert, labourer
 42. Richardson, Mrs. Mary
 44. McClean, Mrs. Jane
 46. Doherty, Mrs.
 48. Patterson, John, labourer
 50. Clark, Joseph, labourer
 52. Nicholson, Thomas, labourer
 54. Houston, Mrs. J.
 56. Greer, Mrs.
 58. Price, Samuel, labourer
 60. Stannage, Mrs.
 62. Floyd, John, cabinet maker
 64. Relph, George, labourer (Ralph?)
 66. Nabney, John, brakeman
 68. Bowers, Sarah
 70. Wilson, Mrs.
 72. Ireland, John, labourer
 74. Shanks, Joseph, labourer
 76. Norrie, Robert, labourer
 78. Chapman, Alexander, labourer
 80. Cash, Edwin, labourer
 82. Patton, R. J., labourer
 84. Morgan, Edward, labourer
 86. Edgar, J., labourer
 88. Waring, Thomas
 90. Clark, John, labourer
 92. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 94. McCullough, David, labourer
 96. Graham, John, plater's helper
 98. Ferris, Andrew, labourer
100. Jones, J.
102. Mills, James, labourer
104. Balmer, Smith, labourer
106. Letson, John A., labourer
108. Dowey, Mrs.
110. Parks, John, labourer
112. Watson, Wm. S., motorman
114. Cowan, E.
116. Brennan, J., machinist

Saunderson Street
off Antigua Street

       Prospect Social Club
                  __________

   2. Rooney, Mrs. Maria
   4. Flood, H.
   6. Rocks, Mrs.
   8. Connolly, P.
 10. Simpson, Mrs. Annie
 12. Kevenard, P., labourer

Schomberg Street
from 119 Sandy Row to Aughrim Street

   1. Gray, W. J., labourer
   3. Pauley, James H., labourer
   5. Pauley, Samuel, tea packer
   7. McClatchey, Edward, seaman
   9. Hilditch, William, green keeper
 11. McDowell, Andrew, joiner
 13. Milligan, John, labourer
 15. Press, Edward, machinist
 17. Torrans, Thomas, labourer
 19. Reains, Henry
 21. Larmour, Robert
 23. Hanna, H., brick layer
 25. Emerson, Robert, grocer
                  __________

   4. Bingham, S., brick layer
   6. Wilson, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Sherlock, Frederick, labourer
 10. Watson, William
 12. Fox, Mrs. Mary
 14. Coleshill, Sydney, fireman (Colehill in 1943)
 16. Cranston, Joseph, fitter
 18. McWatters, George, lamp lighter
 20. Taylor, Mrs. S.
 22. Henderson, R., laundryman

Scotch Row
at 172a Newtownards Road

 2a. Stabling yard
   2. Hyland, J., commission agent
       Mission Hall
       Belfast Corporation Children's Play Centre

Scotch Street
from 43 Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. O'Neill, William P.
   3. McAuley, Mrs. Rose Ann
   5. McCann, Miss Kathleen
   7. Kelly, Mrs. Bridget
   9. Canavan, Charles, labourer
 11. Collins, B., Corporation official
 13. McCrossan, V., labourer
 15. Dogherty, J., labourer
 17. Sloane, Charles, labourer
 19. McCrystal, Vincent, labourer
 21. Fitzpatrick, Margt., spinner
 23. Coleman, Thomas, labourer
 25. Quinn, Miss Mary
 27. Donnelly, Owen, labourer
 29. Thompson, John, labourer
 31. Nugent, D., butcher
 33. Grimley, Mrs. Emily
 35. McGivern, Mrs. Mary
 37. Lowe, James, labourer
 39. Kelly, John
 41. Kerr, Patrick (Carr, Patrick in 1943)
 43. McGlade, William Patk., labourer
 45. Lowe, John, labourer
 47. McPhillips, Mrs. Mary
 49. Fagan, Thomas
 51. Lamb, Daniel
 53. Markey, Mary
                  __________

   2. Henry, William
   4. Ferris, Edward, labourer
   6. Campbell, Arthur, labourer
   8. McManus, Mrs. Mary
 10. Cush, Mrs. Alice
 12. Girvin, Mrs. Jane
 14. Murphy, John, labourer
 16. Rafferty, C., labourer
 18. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 20. Burns, Owen, labourer
 22. Duffy, William, labourer
 24. Breen, Michael, labourer
 26. McCarrigan, Henry, labourer
 28. Matthews, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Moran, Francis, labourer
 32. McAuley, T., painter
 34. McIlduff, John, labourer
 36. Lappin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Stewart, James, blacksmith
 40. Drummond, Patrick, joiner
 42. Kerr, James, shoe maker
 44. Madden, E., labourer
 46. Hall, Maggie
 48. McGuinness, Mary, tailor
 50. Coogan, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 52. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 54. McPhillips, Mrs. E.
 56. Hope, Mrs.
 58. O'Neill, John, labourer

Scotland Place
at 1 Scotland Street

   3. Davidson, J., newsagent
   5. Reilly, James, fishmonger
   7. Gallagher, Mrs.

Scotland Street
off Castle Street

..........here is Scotland Place
1-3. Mills, William, dealer
   5. Harvey, Sarah
   7. O'Malley, J., labourer
   9. Hughes, Henry J., labourer
..........here is Scotland Street South
                  __________

   2. Pake, Sarah
   4. Wallace, Mrs. E.
   6. Milligan, Mrs.
   8. Johnstone, Robert, sweep
 10. Donnelly, John J.
 12. Malaney, James
 14. Rooney, John, carter
 16. Murray, Mrs. Mary
 18. Gilmore, John, labourer
 20. Close, Miss T.
 22. Collins, Mrs. Teresa
 24. Vacant

Scotland Street South
at 9 Scotland Street

   1. Matthews, James, labourer
   3. Graham, Sarah
   5. McKnight, George
   7. McQuaid, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Crawford, J., dresser
   4. Wallace, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Harbinson, Thomas
   8. McKnight, Mrs. M.
 10. McNellis, Sarah
 12. Fox, Patrick, carter
 14. Donnelly, Mrs,

Scott Street
from 116 Sandy Row to Glenalpin Street

   3. Leonard, Saml., builder
   5. Geoghegan, Mrs.
   7. Newell, Samuel, labourer
   9. Reilly, J., messenger
 11. Baker, Miss S.
 13. Warner, Miss Minnie
 15. Williamson, Jane
 17. McAllister, James
 19. Larmour, Mrs. W. J.
 21. Emerson, Thomas, labourer
 23. Johnston, T., machinist
 25. Fulton, H., labourer
 27. Kelso, G.
 29. Neill, Hugh, labourer
 31. Lane, Mrs. E. M.
 33. Ginniff, Samuel J., labourer
 35. Gateway
 37. McCabe, Alex., labourer
 39. McGurk, Samuel, brick layer
 41. Pollock, Isaac, labourer
                 __________

   2. Turner, George
   4. Garston, William, labourer
   6. Kirkwood, Miss Lily
   8. Robinson, Samuel
 10. Dunlop, William, presser
 12. Burns, John, labourer
 14. McCabe, Robert
 16. Caldwell, Mrs.
 18. Savage, David, labourer
 20. Stewart, Charles, carter
 22. McCabe, Joseph, labourer
 24. Downey, James
 26. Bowes, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Murphy, W. J., fitter
 30. Davidson, W., silversmith
 32. Allen, Robert, carrier
 34. Morrow, Samuel, carter
 36. Toman, Robert, labourer
 38. Kirk, Mrs.

Scottish Provident Buildings
(see No. 7 Donegall Square West and No. 2 Wellington Place)

Scottish Temperance Assurance Buildings
(see 16 Donegall Square South)

Scrabo Street
from 27 Station Street to Dalton Street

1-3. Donnelly, T., publican
   5. Mooney, Mary, confectioner
11-13. Kelly, J., Ltd., engine works and repair shop
15-17. Vacant
19-21. Charnock Bros. & Co. Ltd., oil and grease manufacturers
   "   King, Alex., Ltd., coal depot

Seabank Parade
at 20 Premier Drive

   3. McCreedy, Robert, clerk
   5. Wilson, H. G., joiner
   7. Steel, Ernest
   9. Marks, Mrs.
 11. Sands, T.
 13. Davidson, John (Davison in 1943)
 15. Harrison, John
 17. Palmer, Thomas
 19. McCandless, Mrs. Sophia
 21. Kerr, Mrs. W.
 23. Bradburn, William, engineer
                  __________

   4. Shepherd, Mrs. Mary
   6. Kirkland, D. J., labourer
   8. Barr, James, rivetter
 10. Torrens, Mary Jane
 12. Saunders, Mrs.
 14. Sinclair, P., fitter
 16. Hopkins, George
 18. McIlwrath, James
 20. Whitten, W. J., pattern maker
 22. Mehaffy, James
 24. Lyle, William, iron turner
 26. Addley, Wm., cutter

Seabourne Parade
at 67 Premier Drive

   1. Darragh, George, mechanic
   3. Hall, R. H., electrician
   5. Heyburn, William, insurance agent
   7. Cardwell, Robert, heater boy
   9. McBride, Mrs. Maria
 11. Carlisle, James
 13. Dodds, Hugh
 15. Savage, C., tailor
 17. McCormick, G., fitter
 19. Twynam, William J., joiner
 21. Johnston, J., joiner
 23. Mitchell, Mrs.
 25. Hughes, Mrs.
 27. Colvin, A., labourer
       Seaview P.E. School
                  __________

   2. Savage, Henry, motorman
   4. Bell, William, plater
   6. Hall, Mrs.
   8. Gawley, Mrs. A. K.
 10. Cherry, Henry, labourer
 12. Tranter, W. S.
 14. Cunningham, William
 16. Dawson, Samuel, traveller
 18. Watson, William T.
 20. Rea, Alfred, fitter
 22. Bloomer, S.
 24. Seymour, Mrs.

Seaforde Street
from 77a Newtownards Road to Beechfield Street

   1. Side door
   3. McKinstry, Thomas, labourer
   5. Duffy, Mrs.
   7. Mulholland, E., labourer
..........here is Vulcan Street
..........here is Sheriff Street
   9. Nolan, Francis, grocer
13-15. Donaghy, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Chemical Street
17-19. Demolished
 21. McCullough, Philip, labourer
 23. McQuade, Mrs. Mary C.
 25. Kelly, William, labourer
 27. Shevlin, Mrs. Rosan
 29. Burns, William, boiler maker
 31. McIntee, Mrs. M.
 33. Kearney, Edward, carter
 35. Ryan, Mary
 37. O'Neill, Mrs.
 39. Edgar, Hamilton, labourer
 41. Vacant
..........here is Comber Street
 43. Walsh, Michael, labourer
 45. Turley, J., labourer
 47. Bennett, John, labourer
 49. McKenna, William, labourer
 51. Callaghan, Mrs. Annie
 53. Faloon, Mrs.
 55. Gorman, Thos., labourer
 57. McFadden, F.
 59. Kinsella, John, labourer
 61. Hillan, Henry
 63. McCumisky, Mrs. E.
 65. McAllister, William, slater
 67. Carlisle, Frank, labourer
 69. Martin, James, labourer
 71. McMullan, George, labourer
 73. Fitzsimons, Mrs.
 75. McCourt, Miss A.
 77. Bell, George, driver
 79. McDermott, R., driver
                  __________

   4. McCann, J.
   6. Patterson, Mrs.
..........here is Huddleston Place
   8. Cullen, Patrick, grocer
 10. Hargey, James, seaman
 12. Hamilton, James, labourer
 14. Trainor, James, sailor
 16. McDade, Mrs.
 18. Munster, P. L., labourer
 20. McGeown, Matthew
 22. Smyth, Miss Agnes
 24. Cassidy, James, baker
 26. Napier, Miss Kathleen
 28. McGoveran, Miss Kathleen
 30. McIntee, Mrs.
 32. Froggatt, Mrs. Maggie
 34. McGovern, James, labourer
 36. Carroll, William, coach painter
 38. Ryan, Richard
 40. Russell, W. J., joiner
 42. Logue, William, labourer
 44. Munster, Mrs.
 46. Mulhern, Miss Jennie
 48. Farrley, James, labourer
 50. McConvey, W., confectioner
       St. Matthew's Club
       St. Matthew's School - Michael McDonnell, principal
..........here is Lowry Street
 54. McConvey, N., grocer
       Vacant
 60. Smith, James, labourer
 62. Close, Charles, labourer
..........here is Comber Street
 66. Higgins, Mrs.
 68. McMullen, Mrs. Mary
 70. Gateway
..........here is Kilmood Street
 72. Halfpenny, John H., spirit store
 74. Kelly, William, sawyer
 76. Lowry, Patrick, labourer
 78. Wright, Arran
 80. Bole, Miss Nellie
80a. McCartney, Mrs., dealer

Seagrove Parade
at 10 Premier Drive

   3. Ballagh, John, joiner
   5. Patterson, Samuel J., electrician
   7. Osborne, F., basket maker
   9. Boucher, D., porter
 11. McKenzie, James, turner's assistant
 13. Cosgrave, William, joiner
 15. Smythe, James, joiner
 17. Dorricott, J. T., lecturer
 19. Chambers, Thomas
 21. Vance, Alex., joiner
                  __________

   4. Esler, James, plater
   6. Martin, G. D., iron turner
   8. Heatherington, M. G., cutter
 10. Smyth, John, motorman
 12. Duncan, S.
 14. Stewart, George, storeman
 16. Stewart, Mrs., nurse
 18. Mallard, S., stone cutter

Seagrove Place
at 77 Premier Drive

   1. Stewart, William
   2. McClements, Douglas
   3. Rennie, A., conductor
   4. Harrison, Arthur, insurance agent
   5. Dalzell, Mrs. Edith
   6. Thompson, Hugh, conductor
   7. McCallum, S., holder-up
   8. McCrea, Frederick, musician
   9. Spear, Mrs., nurse

Seaholm Parade
at 25 Premier Drive

   1. McDonald, Samuel, checker
   3. Boyle, Thomas R., docker
   5. Murphy, Robert, fitter
   7. Bertie, Mrs. M.
   9. Robinson, Hedley, clerk
 11. Beattie, Mrs. M.
 13. McKeown, F.
 15. Brand, A.
       Seaview P.E. School - W. R. Nelson, B.A., principal

Sealands Parade
at 9 Premier Drive

   3. Hunter, Mrs. C.
   5. Harrison, Henry, plater
   7. Murdock, James, plater
   9. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 11. Donnelly, Robert, caulker
 13. Graham, Mrs. Ella
 15. McIlhagger, J. G., joiner
 17. Reilly, Mrs. Isabella
                  __________

   4. Briggs, Samuel
   6. Snowdon, Harry, electrician
   8. Morrow, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, Mrs. Louisa
 12. Greenlees, T., chauffeur
 14. Luke, Matthew, clerk
 16. Wilson, Frederick
 18. Birkmyre, J., civil servant

Seamount
off Premier Drive

   2. Thompson, W., joiner
   4. McIlwrath, J. A., waggon builder
   6. McKnight, Robert, saddler
   8. Hume, William, inspector
 10. Brown, C., linesman
 12. Webb, K., fitter

Seamount Parade
at 17 Premier Drive

   3. Crawford, Miss A.
   5. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
   7. Kenny, Alex., labourer
   9. Simms, H. W., smith
 11. Hogg, Thomas A,., fitter
 13. Craig, E.
 15. Dobbins, David
 17. Vacant
                  __________

   4. McMeekin, J., shipwright
   6. Bowman, William
   8. McCrum, William
 10. Windrum, R. A., plasterer
 12. Bell, Mrs. S.
 14. Johnston, Joseph, motorman
 16. Ebbage, George, joiner
 18. Nesbitt, George, joiner

Seapark Drive
at 32 Premier Drive

   3. Taylor, Mrs.
   5. Black, S., electrical engineer
   7. Kirkwood, James, joiner
   9. McLarnon, George, labourer
 11. Beattie, Samuel, clerk
 13. Dunn, Mrs.
 15. Darragh, John
                  __________

   4. McDowell, Archibald
   6. Hamilton, G.
   8. Kyle, William, mechanic
 10. McTrustry, James, teacher
 12. Shearer, James
 14. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 16. Trelford, William
 18. Moore, R.
 20. McGarry, S.

Seascape Parade
at 51 Premier Drive

   1. Sterrett, Mrs.
   3. Anderson, J. A., boiler maker
   5. McClean, Mrs. M.
   7. Stewart, John, tram driver
   9. Knox, Mrs. Martha
                  __________

   2. Aiken, James
   4. Adamson, John, watch maker
   6. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
   8. McCallister, Albert, labourer
 10. McCall, Edmund
 12. Brown, Robert G., cloth passer
 14. McCurry, Mrs.
 16. Bingham, S., stone cutter
 18. Snoddy, Miss Mary
 20. Gibson, William
 22. Switzer, William, labourer

Seaview Drive
at 87 Premier Drive

   1. Gordon, Mrs.
   3. Burke, Robert
   5. Brown, Miss
   7. Caulfield, J., fitter
   9. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 11. Bailie, George, salesman
 13. Mitchell, Robert
 15. Allen, S. T., rigger
 17. Starett, Miss E. J.
 19. Millar, John, motorman
 21. Ferguson, Miss Lillie
 23. Cranston, William
 25. Ebbage, F., joiner
 27. Irwin, Robert, plater
 29. Nicholl, John, labourer
 31. Parkes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Reilly, Wm. F.
 35. McIntyre, Saml., shipwright
 37. McCardle, Miss Martha
 39. McKeown, J., shipwright
 41. Purdy, H.
 43. Morrell, George, gardener
 45. Maxwell, S.
 47. McKelvey, J., painter
 49. McIntyre, D., conductor
 51. McMeekin, Joseph, painter
 53. Norris, Miss
 55. McCrea, George, electrician
 57. Wilson, David, mechanic
 59. Pilson, James, foreman
 61. Mussen, George, engineer
 63. Singleton, Mrs. S.
 65. Caldwell, Thomas, craneman
 67. Murison, Mrs.
 69. Castles, Mrs.
 71. Bennett, Mrs. Mary
 73. Creighton, George
 75. Todd, Hugh, fitter
 77. King, Mrs.
 79. McAvoy, Mrs.
 81. Carlisle, F., conductor
 83. Ferguson, Woodrow
 85. Crumlin, Mrs. Ellen
 87. Shaw, John, porter
 89. Burns, Thomas M., motorman
 91. Davison, Mrs. E. (Davidson, John, coal agent in 1943)
 93. Patton, J. T., motorman
 95. McDowell, Robert, mechanic
 97. Green, G.
 99. Gowdy, John, driver
101. Hamilton, F., crane man
103. Magowan, James
105. Marks, James, driver
107. Thompson, John
109. Markey, Jas., window cleaner
111. Morgan, Patrick, insurance agent
113. Smith, John
115. Bennett, John
117. Peacock, Alex., warden
119. Vance, Mrs. M.
121. Rainey, Mrs. Jane
123. Allen, Richard, fitter
125. Glen, James, motorman
127. Moorehead, A., painter
129. Magee, Mrs. E.
131. Coyle, M. L., waiter
                   __________

   2. Park, Moore, labourer
   4. Talbot, Joseph, plumber
   6. Hannen, Miss E.
   8. Scott, D. D., clerk
 10. Archibald, Henry, blacksmith
 12. Thompson, John, labourer
 14. Liddell, A., plater
 16. McKnight, R., shipwright
 18. McKnight, William
 20. Balmer, William
 22. Douglas, Robert
 24. Burns, John, electrician
..........here is Sealands Parade
 26. Sands, Samuel, motorman
 28. Kilpatrick, Robert
 30. Strenix, Samuel, time keeper
 32. Jamison, W. E., draughtsman
..........here is Seamount Parade
 34. Sloan, A.
 36. McCartan, Mrs. Sarah
 38. McClelland, Mrs. Jane
 40. Ebbage, Bertrand, joiner
..........here is Seaholm Parade
       P.E. School
..........here is Seabourne Parade
 46. Bleakley, John
 48. Wilson, James, traveller
 50. Wylie, Wm. T., sheet metal worker
 52. McCartney, John, blacksmith
 54. McCullaugh, Samuel
 56. McDowell, Mrs. M.
 58. Mussen, Mrs.
 60. Elliott, William, traveller
 62. Hunter, James
 64. McCormick, Mrs.
 66. Cheddy, Samuel R., electric welder
 68. Beggs, Chas., labourer
 70. Kennedy, Hugh
 72. Macarthur, Ed.

Seaview Gardens
at 2 Premier Drive

   3. Annett, Thos., joiner
   5. Smyth, Margaret
   7. Hull, John, driver
   9. Hull, Alex., joiner
 11. Wilson, James, labourer
 13. Steenson, James H., joiner
                  __________

   2. Elder, Samuel, painter
   4. McComb, Mrs. Annie
   6. Coid, A. W., electrician
   8. Bell, William, joiner
 10. Ross, William John
 12. Edwards, Mrs. Sarah

Seaview Street
at 58 York Road

1-19. Vacant ground
 21. Campbell, John, joiner
 23. Patterson, Bertie
 25. McKinstry, James, bus conductor
 27. Cairns, Robert, coach builder
 29. Grant, H. F.
 31. Sullivan, Langford, painter
..........here is Queen Street North
 33. Haire, Mrs. Margt., tobacconist
 35. Solomon, L.
 37. Beggs, Francis
 39. Ritchie, J., carter
 41. Lamont, Alex., pork butcher
 43. Mayne, W., labourer
 45. Smith, John
 47. McBride, Samuel
 49. Crossen, Robert, greaser
 51. Ferris, Charles, ship's carpenter
 53. Johnston, Samuel
 55. McKenzie, Mrs. G.
 57. Lunn, George, driller
 59. Darragh, John, labourer
 61. McFall, David, painter
 63. Irwin, Robert, driller
 65. Blair, James, labourer
 67. Barr, Herbert, baker
 69. Kennedy, Mrs. Isabell
 71. Moore, J., labourer
 73. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 75. Harrison, S., sail maker
 77. Fulton, T., labourer
 79. McDonald, E. T.
 81. Hume, Mrs. I.
 83. McCready, Mrs. M.
 85. Haire, Miss Margaret
 87. Rosbotham, James, dryer
 89. Knowles, Mrs. M.
 91. Moffett, Robert, labourer
 93. Vacant
                   __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Hughes, Thos., iron turner
   6. McClure, Alexander, foreman
   8. Ditty, Robert V.
 10. Woods, Andrew
 12. Cochrane, Hugh
 14. McMeekin, Jim
 16. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 18. Weeks, Charles
 20. Fallen, Mrs. Jane
 22. Craig, Robert
 24. Magill, Mrs.
 26. Silcock, Mrs.
 28. Birkett, Henry E.
 30. Brown, William
 32. Fryers, John
 34. Crothers, John
 36. Kernaghan, Hugh, green grocer
..........here is Queen Street North
 38. Robinson, Henry
 40. Reynolds, Samuel, carter
 42. McNeill, Andrew, shop assistant
 44. Cowan, Samuel
 46. Watson, Samuel
 48. King, A., labourer
 50. Carmichael, J.
 52. Emerson, William, labourer
 54. Watson, Arthur
 56. Seenan, J. H., labourer
 58. Ferris, John, labourer
 60. Wilkinson, James, labourer
 62. Johnston, Samuel
 64. Jamison, Joseph, labourer
 66. Sheeran, Thomas
 68. Crothers, Mrs. Annie
 70. McFall, John, driller
 72. McFall, James, labourer
 74. Carse, J. McK., carter
 76. Thompson, Frank, plater
 78. Pollock, Smith, docker
 80. Phillips, John, labourer
 82. Reynolds, James, labourer
 84. Ferris, J., rougher
 86. Houston, Mrs. Caroline
 88. King, Robert, labourer
 90. Hanley, John M., boiler maker
 92. McWilliams, James, boiler maker
 94. McNeill, William
 96. Stewart, George, stores

Sefton Drive
from 65 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   2. Carson, Robert
   4. Cowan, R. J.
   6. Dougan, J.
   8. Redpath, Samuel, baker
 10. Walker, James
 12. McCullough, Malcolm
 14. Williams, F. A.
 16. Clarke, Herbert, fitter
 18. Trainer, John, civil servant
 20. Martin, Mrs.
 22. Campbell, J., electrician
 24. Davidson, John, bread server
 26. O'Neill, Arthur, baker
28-36. Rebuilding

Sefton Park
from Pim's Avenue to 4 Park Avenue

   1. Bell, D. J., compositor
   3. Moore, Walter, joiner
   5. Hanson, Wm. J., machinist
   7. Hare, Geo C., butcher
   9. Conkey, James, traveller
 11. Lloyd, Mrs.
13-17. Rebuilding
 19. Walker, Mrs.
 21. Crawford, John, agent
 23. Truesdale, John
 25. Stevenson, ?
 27. McAllister, T. M.
 29. Lyttle, Geo., billiard marker
 31. Ambrose, William
                  __________

   2. Gilmore, Mrs.
   4. McKittrick, V., insurance agent
   6. Moore, Matthew, fitter
   8. Hossack, M., labourer
 10. Comeskey, Frederick
 12. Walmsley, T. H., fitter
 14. Mayne, A., welder
 16. Leeman, Mrs. Annie
 18. Rutherford, Mrs. M.
 20. McClure, William, conductor
 22. Johnston, D., grocer's assistant
 24. Williams, H., clerk
 26. Pollock, Mrs. Francis
 28. Moore, Frederick, joiner
 30. Johnston, Mrs.
 32. Whan, Robert, electrician

Selby Street
from 34 Burnaby Street to Beatrice Street

   1. Misses Hodgett and McLay, S.A., officers
..........here is Excise Street
..........here is Buckingham Street
..........here is Balmoral Street
..........here is Barton Street
..........here is Brassey Street
                  __________

 2a. Jebb, E. A., store yard
   2. Seaton, Norman, butcher
   4. Dallas, William J., carter
   6. Bell, Walter J.
   8. Houston, T., conductor
 10. McCullough, John, porter
 12. Kingham, Samuel, tailor
 14. Skinner, Sydney, labourer
 16. Thompson, J., boot maker
 18. Wilmott, Mrs. E.
 20. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
 22. Chapman, Mrs. E.
 24. Bell, Mrs. L.
 26. Bambrick, Mrs. Mary
 28. Fox, John, labourer
 30. Crowe, William, labourer
 32. Larmour, William
 34. Davidson, F., iron turner
 36. Nesbitt, Thomas, lamp lighter
 38. Molyneaux, Mrs. L.
 40. Russell, Mrs. E.
 42. Trimble, Alex., postman
 44. Jess, Mrs. Annie
 46. Cunningham, John, moulder
 48. Munroe, William, porter
 50. Hull, Mrs. I.
 52. Ferguson, James
 54. Hewitt, Mrs. Ellen
 56. Pritchard, Miss M.
 58. McCall, William, driver
 60. Quigley, Thomas
 62. Mitchell, Matilda
 64. Dunwoody, James R., fitter
 66. Jury, Mrs. Isabella
 68. Spencer, Wm., lithographer
 70. McCreery, H., crane man
 72. Tolan, James, tailor
 74. Dugan, Miss M.
 76. Larmour, Wm., labourer
 78. Graham, B.
 80. Robin, John
 82. Fowler, James, labourer
 84. Bingham, William, plumber
 86. Johnston, William
 88. McKnight, Solomon, labourer
 90. Rea, Isaac J., salesman
 92. McDonald, W. N., laboratory assistant
 94. McWilliams, Samuel, labourer
 96. Armstrong, J., plumber

Selina Street
from 12 Dickson Street to Elizabeth Street

   1. Molloy, R., machinist (Malloy, R., chauffeur in 1943)
   3. Molloy, R., fitter
   5. Morris, Joseph, labourer
   7. Prichard, James, storeman
   9. Carswell, T. H., mechanic
 11. Horner, W. J., fitter
 13. Williamson, Mrs. M. J.
 15. Parker, S., labourer
 17. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
 19. Frizell, Samuel
                   __________

   2. Commick, Miss A.
   4. Sweeney, William, labourer
6-8. Carswell, John, grocer
10-12. Kane, Patrick, publican

Serpentine Gardens
from Serpentine Road to Whitewell Road

   1. Brown, Thomas, moulder
   3. Knowles, Patrick, labourer
   5. Hosie, William
   7. Andrew, James
   9. Balmer, Geo., bread salesman
 11. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 13. Porter, Mrs. Annie
 15. Spence, Fredk., fitter
 17. Albion, Thomas
 19. Doherty, L., electrician
 21. Campbell, George
 23. Vint, Edward
 25. Grant, Nurse N.
 27. Watterson, James A., warehouseman
 29. Rainey, Alex. S.
 31. Moore, Chas. C., plater's helper
 33. Scott, Samuel
 35. Curlett, John, labourer
 37. McClean, Mrs.
..........here is Serpentine Parade
                  __________

   2. Davison, W., wood turner
   4. Cummings, Mrs. M.
   6. Johnston, G. S., joiner
   8. Magowan, Alex., labourer
 10. Moore, Mrs. Caroline
 12. Pickering, Thomas, joiner
 14. Millar, Fred. C., engineer
 16. McKerville, Andrew
 18. Dance, Reginald, electrician
 20. Aiken, Samuel, joiner
 22. Boyd, Samuel
 24. Ward, Robert, hairdresser
 26. Fitzsimons, R.
 28. Clements, James, joiner
 30. Agnew, Robert, printer
 32. Davis, Francis, labourer
 34. McKnight, Alexander, driver
 36. Lynn, S.
 38. Davis, H., plumber
 40. Neill, E., joiner
 42. Livingstone, Hugh
 44. Sinclair, Edward, driver
 46. Vance, David, tea blender
 48. Nicholl, Robert
 50. Patterson, John
 52. McFarland, Jas., boiler maker
 54. Lee, James, engineer
 56. Wilson, Walter, driver
 58. Stewart, Albert
 60. McCarey, John, salesman
 62. Norris, William, shipwright
 64. Boyd, James
 66. Foster, George
 68. Hair, John H.

Serpentine Parade
off Serpentine Road

   1. House, Bertie, R.U.C.
   3. Boyd, Mrs. C.
   5. Shilliday, Joseph, clerk
   7. Colvin, Thomas, labourer
   9. Glassey, William, tenter
 11. Habington, William, electrician
 13. Hutton, James
 15. Heaney, Thomas J.
 17. McCartney, Matthew, labourer
 19. Irwin, Geo. R., electrician
 21. Finlay, J. McC., insurance agent
 23. Sweet, Alex., electrician
 25. Preston, ?
 27. Cutts, E., musician
 29. Lindsay, James, coach builder
 31. Gorman, Albert V.
 33. McGlade, William
 35. Neill, J., hackle setter
 37. McGlade, Thomas
 39. Grey, Mrs.
 41. Hood, William, merchant navy
 43. McKay, Jack
 45. Walker, William
 47. Starrett, Samuel
                   __________

   2. Mulholland, Joseph, builder
   4. Hall, Samuel, motor mechanic
   6. Cartmill, William
   8. Spence, William J.
 10. Jackson, James
 12. Craig, Richard, engineer
 14. Patton, Scott, cleaner
 16. Spratt, Robert
 18. McCormick, Alex., labourer
 20. McCoy, James
 22. Rea, Albert, tea blender
 24. McHeaney, James
 26. Egner, P.
 28. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 30. Mogey, William, clerk
 32. Howie, J., mason
 34. Jordan, Samuel, brick layer
 36. Ferguson, William, fitter

Serpentine Road
Whitewell Road to 777 Antrim Road

   1. Gemmell, Hugh
   3. Crossey, Wm. H., clerk of works
   5. Gibson, George, joiner
   7. Keeler, William, R.U.C.
   9. Gibson, Samuel
 11. Heffron, Charles, manager
13-27. Houses in course of erection
..........here is Veryan Gardens
       Vacant ground
..........here is Vandyck Gardens
..........here is Voltaire Gardens
..........here is Serpentine Parade
..........here is Serpentine Gardens
 61. Lewis, T.
 63. McNeilly, Ernest R., clerk
 65. Boyce, William, plater
 67. Thompson, William B.
69-75. Vacant ground
 77. Gault, William John, joiner
 79. McCourt, Captain P. L.
 81. Sreenan, P., teacher
 83. Smith, Samuel
 85. Wilson, Francis, grocer
 87. Young, Robert, Corporation official
 89. Wolsey, Charles A., fitter
..........here is Merston Gardens
91-93. Vacant ground
101. Cromey, T. A., LL.B., civil servant
103. Napier, Frances
105. Black, Andrew, traveller
107. McClelland, J.
109. Shearman, Richard
111. Reid, John, overseer
113. Andrews, M., traveller
115. Foster, Joseph, joiner
117. Blake, John, teacher
119. Andrews, W. B.
121. Gibson, Henry
123. Beers, J. H.
125. Lowry, Mrs. J. E.
127. Carr, J. H., insurance agent
129. Mewhirter, Dr. W. H.
..........here is Thorburn Road
                  __________

2-4. Vacant
..........here is Whitewell Drive
6-16. Vacant
..........here is Whitewell Crescent
 18. Mullan, Mrs. A. H.
 20. Bowness, Thos. N., shop assistant
22-44. Vacant ground
 46. McCune, William, display man
 48. Monaghan, William, fitter
 50. Crawford, James, steward
 52. Gourley, Robert J., R.U.C.
 54. Agnew, James
 56. Petrie, Hector, draper
 58. Summerville, Edward, R.U.C.
 60. Hawthorne, James, R.U.C.
..........here is Glenhurst Drive
 62. Wilson, F., grocer
 64. Vacant ground
66a. McCahon, William, labourer
                      Rylands
       Allen, Miss E. S.
                      Queenan
       Gibson, Capt. W. H. K.
                      Kinvarra
       Kerr, James, master mariner
                    Riddlesden
       Parker, Fredk. Gilbert, bank official
       Vacant ground
 68. Morrow, F. A., insurance official
 70. Jamison, Robert, clerk
 72. Eacott, George
 74. Thompson, ?
 76. Armstrong, Robert, clerk
 78. Armstrong, Mrs.
 80. Amery, Thomas
 82. Spratt, Miss E.
 84. McMullan, James
 86. Kelso, Samuel, engineer
 88. Chillingworth, R. J.
 90. Ogilby, Robert
..........here is Colinton Gardens
90a. Montgomery, A. C.
90b. Topping, Robert McB.
 92. Davidson, A. W., civil servant
 94. Carson, William

Servia Street
from 114 Albert Street to Cyprus Street

1-3. Coyle, Joseph (side entrance )
   5. Harbinson, Mrs. Catherine
   7. O'Connor, T.
   9. O'Connor, Thomas
..........here is Belgrade Street
 11. McAleese, William J., grocer
..........here is Roumania Street
 13. McManus, John, hairdresser
..........here is Bosnia Street
 15. Muse, Gerald, fireman
 17. McSherry, D.
 19. Gunning, John, labourer
 21. McFarlane, Thomas, labourer
 23. Walsh, Mrs. E.
 25. Sands, Bernard, labourer
 27. Darling, Robert, labourer
 29. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 31. Miller, Isaac, labourer
 33. Donnelly, Mary
 35. Gillen, Mrs. Ann
 37. Nolan, Mrs. B.
37a. Campbell, James
 39. McCartney, Robert, labourer
 41. Devaney, Daniel, watchman
 43. Carr, Mrs. Mary Ann
 45. Clarke, M., labourer
 47. O'Reilly, Owen, carter
 49. Mullan, Francis, labourer
..........here is Osman Street
 53. Molloy, Mrs. Eliza
 55. McErlain, Alexander, labourer
 57. Hutchinson, C., carter
 59. Murray, William, labourer
   "   Hughes, Thos., horse dealer
       Gateway
 61. Millar, Miss M. A.
 63. Hanna, Mrs. Mary
 65. O'Connor, Mrs. Winifred
 67. Quinn, James, labourer
 69. Moss, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
                   __________

   2. McVeigh, Patrick, labourer
   4. Prince, Mrs. Teresa
   6. O'Connor, James, labourer
   8. Moreland, Patrick, labourer
 10. Hughes, Mrs. Charlotte
 12. Maguire, Charles
 14. Lynam, Mrs. Mary
 16. McShane, Mrs. Annie
 18. Kennedy, John, labourer
 20. McNerney, Albert
..........here is Roumania Street
 28. Lavery, Patrick, labourer
 30. Sherry, P., labourer
 32. Maguire, Thomas, labourer
 34. O'Neill, Frances, labourer
 36. Canavan, Mrs. Mary
 38. Gallagher, B., labourer
 40. McCusker, John, painter
 42. Owens, Mrs. Mary A.
 44. McSorley, N., dealer
 46. Benson, Joseph, labourer
   "   Duffy, Francis, labourer
 48. Maguire, Mrs. Annie
 50. Colgan, Frederick McC.
 52. Morris, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Smyth, William J., seaman
 56. O'Connor, Mrs. L.
 58. Brady, John, labourer
..........here is Marchioness Street
 60. Bannon, Mrs. Mary A.
 62. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 64. Straney, Mrs. E.
 66. McCartney, Mrs. Bridget
 68. Gilroy, Edward labourer
 70. Jordan, Hugh, machinist
 72. Darling, Michael, labourer
 74. Lewsley, Mrs. Maria
 76. Broadman, D., labourer
 78. Woods, Peter, clerk
 80. Barnes, Daniel, labourer
 82. Graham, Catherine
 84. Loughran, Edward, labourer
..........here is Slate Street
 92. Weldon, Mrs. James
 94. McIlwain, Daniel, labourer
 96. Meenan, Thomas
 98. Hughes,. James, labourer
100. Coogan, James, labourer
102. Brown, Mark, labourer
104. Wilkinson, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. McCriskin, H., labourer
108-114. Vacant ground

Sevastopol Street
from 49 Falls Road to Odessa Street

   5. Murphy, John, engineer
   7. Mooney, Miss Margaret
   9. McGuigan, Mrs.
 11. Murray, H., coal vendor
 13. Hartley, Edward
 15. Carlin, Elizabeth
 17. Quinn, Mrs. M. J.
 19. Booth, Francis, commission agent
 21. McAllister, Mrs. Sarah
 23. McGuigan, P., labourer
 25. Moore, J.
 27. Cooley, Robert, shoe maker
 29. Emmett, Francis J.
 31. Collins, David, labourer
 33. McCann, John, labourer
 35. White, Edward, salesman
 37. Murphy, Alexander, painter
 39. Graham, A., labourer
 41. Pelan, T., labourer
 43. Mullan, Miss Mary
                  __________

   2. Fagan, William, plumber
   4. Mullen, Mrs. Catherine
   6. McCotter, John, brick layer
   8. Rooney, Patrick, seaman
 10. Smart, Charles, plumber
 12. McKenna, Peter
 14. Flynn, ?
 16. Cosgrove, James, labourer
 18. Madden, Margaret
 20. McGaughey, Bernard, labourer
 22. Ferguson, Thomas, fireman
 24. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 26. Magee, Mrs. Catherine
 28. McSherry, Patrick
 30. Joyce, Mrs.
 32. Higgins, Patrick, fireman
 34. McMahon, J., labourer
 36. McGarrigle, Jas., bookkeeper
 38. Crossey, Mrs. Rose
 40. McKee, John, labourer
 42. Smyth, Miss A.
 44. Graham, Mary

Seventh Street
from 62 Howard Street North to Conway Street

   1. Weir, James, coppersmith
   3. McDougall, Robert, labourer
   5. Hanna, Robert
   7. Waddell, William
   9. Stewart, William John
 11. Barnes, Thomas, seaman
 13. Baird, Joseph, labourer
 15. McClure, Mrs. E.
 17. Fleming, Daniel
 19. Hislop, Daniel
 21. Ward, Mrs. Mary Ann
 23. Hewitt, John, moulder
 25. Briggs, Mrs. Margaret
 27. Wilson, Robert, brass moulder
 29. Rankin, Hugh, fitter
 31. Hare, John
 33. Orr, William
 35. Sayers, T., barman
 37. Hunter, Mrs. M.
 39. Jordan, Thomas, brick layer
 41. Briggs, Sidney, coalman
 43. McDowell, R., glazer
 45. White, B., labourer
 47. Long, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Lawrence, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Sholdis, William Henry, rivetter
   6. McKnight, Robert, labourer
   8. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 10. Tipping, Robert, labourer
 12. Butler, Samuel
 14. McClean, John, labourer
 16. Blackstock, James, labourer
 18. McFarlane, Mrs.
 20. Rutherford, Ellen
 22. Davidson, Kathleen
 24. Boyle, Martha
 26. McQuiston, John, labourer
 28. Fleming, George
 30. Gilmore, David, labourer
 32. Taylor, John, labourer
 34. Murdock, T., soldier
 36. McDougal, Frank, machinist
 38. Horner, Mrs.
 40. Hume, George, labourer
 42. Heron, William
 44. Donaldson, James, labourer
 46. McArthur, Wm., red leader
 48. Scott, James, iron turner
 50. McBride, Mrs.
 52. Orchin, Victor, labourer

Severn Street
off Dee Street

7-9. McClements, ?, grocer
 11. Kirk, Robert, shipwright
 13. McDonald, Mrs. A.
 15. Turnbull, T., holder-up
 17. Fitzsimons, Joseph, labourer
 19. Heaps, William, red leader
 21. Houston, W., labourer
 23. Edgar, John, helper
 25. Thompson, W.
 27. Smyth, Mrs. E.
 29. Brown, James, labourer
 31. Haire, William, labourer
 33. Peden, J., railway man
 35. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 37. Crowther, Mrs. M.
 39. Millar, W. J., labourer
 41. Laverty, D., carpenter
 43. Jones, Samuel, steel dresser
 45. Mutch, Alex., labourer
 47. Dickson, H., iron dresser
 49. White, Hugh, rivetter
 51. Vacant
 53. Boyd, John, labourer
 55. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 57. Spence, Mrs.
 59. Thompson, Mrs.
 61. Reilly, J., labourer
 63. Lewis, James, watchman
 65. Bennett, Joseph, fitter
 67. Logan, Samuel, electrician
 69. Robert, G., electrician
 71. Humphries, Samuel, labourer
 73. King, J., labourer
 75. Robinson, David, labourer
 77. McKee, Mrs. S.
 79. Watton, William, labourer
 81. Gibson, T., labourer
 83. Campbell, D.
 85. Bryans, Samuel, smith
 87. McMullan, Mrs.
 89. Lawther, Norman
 91. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
 93. Long, Isaac, labourer
 95. Ayre, W. J., labourer
97-99. Vacant
101. Ewing, Mrs. M. E.
103. McKibben, ?
105. Thompson, Mrs.
107. Callaghan, John
109. Campbell, Mrs.
111. Vance, Thomas, setter-up
113. Mells, Robert, coach painter
115. McIlroy, Samuel
117. Fielding, Mrs.
119. Lyne, Mrs. R.
121. White, H., labourer
123. McCartney, Mrs.
125. Black, Ralph
127. Dineley, E., caulker
129. Marshall, Mrs.
131. Killops, James, rivetter
133. McIlroy, Mrs.
135. Brown, Richard, labourer
137. McCabe, Robert
139. Gardiner, John
141. Bryans, Samuel, labourer
143. Willis, Ed., craneman (Wallace, Ed., crane man in 1943)
145. Edgar, Samuel
147. Nesbitt, Mrs.
        Children's Playground
                  __________

2-4. Victoria Weaving and Finishing Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
6-12. Vacant ground
 14. Maginn, S., confectioner
..........here is Downpatrick Street
 16. Taylor, James
 18. Higgins, Samuel
 20. Gorman, J.
 22. McCready, Mrs.
 24. Harper, Mrs.
 26. Cummings, ?
 28. Cummings, ?
 30. Stratton, Joseph
 32. McNeese, ?
 34. Drumm, George
 36. Campbell, J. H.
 38. McConnell, Walter
..........here is Meekon Street
 40. Martin, Mrs., confectioner
 42. Grierson, Mrs.
 44. Clydesdale, J.
 46. Smith, William, blacksmith
 48. Bryans, Samuel, labourer
 50. Boyd, J., R.N.
..........here is Youkon Street
       Gallaher, Ltd., bonded stores

Seymour Lane
at 1 Seymour Street

       Agnew, Isaac, Ltd. (back entrance)
       Kilpatrick's (stores)

Seymour Row
off Seymour Street

       Ireland, J., & Co., garage
       Ulster Curing Co. Ltd.

Seymour Street
from 67 Chichester Street to Little May Street

       here is Seymour Lane..........
1-7. Vacant
   9. Stewart, Saml., potato merchant
..........here is Seymour Lane
 11. Skelton, Joseph, merchant
..........here is Gloucester Street
..........here is Seymour Row
       Armstrong Engineering Co.
..........here is May Street
       Side door
15-17. Murphy, Wm., electrician
 19. Magee, John, stained glass worker
 21. Sharp, Harry
                 __________

       Potter, J. A., Ltd., auto engineers
   2. Dowd, Laurence, labourer
..........here is Gloucester Street
   6. Hanna, John, Motor Engineer
   8. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
 10. Marr, Mrs.
 12. Wilson, James, driver
 14. Leathem, Hugh
 16. McGarry, Mrs. Mary
 18. Reilly, Hugh, plumber
..........here is May Street
       Telephone House (side wall)

Shaftesbury Arcade
from 136 Victoria Street Great to 93 Dublin Road

       Dreamland, Ltd.
       Barrett, J. T., painters, etc.

Shaftesbury Avenue
at 50 Ormeau Road

       North of Ireland Cricket Club Grounds - Hon. secretary, E. Patterson; caretaker, T. H. Collins
   2. Gordon, Patrick, electrician
   4. Livingstone, Mrs.
   6. Carlisle, Miss Mary
   8. Mayne, Andrew
 10. Savage, P., barman
 12. Conaty, Philip, fitter
 14. Cochrane, John, clerk
 16. Martin, Mrs.
 18. Larmour, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Rodgers, Mrs.
 22. Middlemore, Miss
 24. Sweeney, Thomas, iron turner
 26. Milligan, Samuel J.
 28. Coulter, J. S., lab. technician
 30. Curry, John
 32. Keenan, Denis, postman
 34. Gowans, Mrs.
 36. Telford, Samuel
 38. Humphries, Mrs. Mary A.
 40. McMullan, Edward, pavior
 42. Boyd, Mrs.
 44. Caul, R. J., superintendent
 46. Stuart, Mrs. M.
 48. Osborough, Herbert
 50. Millar, S., storeman
 52. Green, Eric
 54. Treanor, John, publican
 56. Stilling, J. W., reed maker
 58. Wilson, Kathleen
 60. Kerr, James
 62. Martin, James, leather worker
 64. Miller, Edith
..........here is Cook Place
66-70. Coulter, J., carrier

Shaftesbury Square
from Fulton Street to Dublin Road

   2. Maurie's Snack Bar
 2a.. E. & H. Reid, Ltd., Insurance Brokers
   3. Simpson, V., pharmaceutical chemist
4-5. Ulster Bank Ltd., Branch - H. Young, Manager; T. J. Gilmore, pro-manager
6-7. Whitten, W., house furnisher
   8. Ulster Fireplace Co.
   9. South Belfast Labour Party
 10. Rea & Co., cafe
 11. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Ladies' and Gents' Outfitters
..........here is Donegall Pass
..........here is Botanic Avenue
12-13. Northern Bank Ltd., Branch - H. P. Wilson, manager
..........here is Bradbury Place
..........here is Donegall Road
 14. Cowan Bros., bakers
 15. Porter, Henry, butcher
 16. Watterson, S., hairdresser
   "   Harkness, Mrs.
 17. Monarch Laundry Ltd.
18-19. The Willowpark Dairy Ltd.
 20. Rankin, W., hairdresser
 21. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
 22. Sports Land
 23. Incorporated Cripples' Institute, boot and shoe repairs
 24. Harvey Bros., Fruiterers and florists
 25. Edwards, R. I., M.P.S., N.I., pharmaceutical chemist and optician
   "   Provident Clothing & Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Davidson, J. C., tailor
 26. The Star Yeast Co. Ltd., Yeast Merchants and Bakers Sundriesmen Branch - Great James' Street, Londonderry
 27. The Belfast Club
   "   Shanks, David, dental mechanic
   "   Reid, Mrs.
   "   Harvey, Miss
   "   Connor, Miss, tailoress
 28. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., radio dealers
 29. The Star Yeast Co. Ltd.
 30. Galwey, S., hairdresser
 31. Castle Dye Works
 32. Dowling, G., tailor
   "   Scott, Miss, tailoress
   "   Hayward, C. J. L.
   "   McCullough, T.
   "   Howarth, James
   "   Ball, Margaret
   "   Byrne, John
   "   Johnston, Miss E., hairdresser
 33. Ellison, James, Estate Agent, Auctioneer and Valuer
 34. Chapman, James, dentist
   "   Chapman, Cecil E., dental surgeon
..........here is Great Victoria Street
 36. Harrison, Miss, ladies' outfitter
 37. The A. & F. Corner, radio and electricians

Shaftesbury Street
from 5 Arkwright Street to Agnes Street

   1. Paton, Mrs.
   2. Gill, Charles, plumber
   3. Corry, William J., fitter
   4. McKeown, Miss A.
   5. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
   6. Beckett, J. C., labourer
   7. Willis, Miss Margaret
   8. Clarke, S.
   9. Thompson, Joseph, iron dresser
 10. Law, Alexander
       Gateway
 11. The Belfast Collar Co., store
 12. Reid, James, painter
 13. Henry, John, chauffeur
 14. Tibble, R.
                   __________

2-12. The Belfast Collar Co. Ltd.

Shamrock Street
at 122 Ravenhill Road

..........here is Rathmore Street
   1. Townley, W., labourer
   3. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
   5. Graham, F., motorman
   7. Anderson, D., shipwright
   9. Leatham, L.
 11. Graden, Mrs. T.
 13. McKeag, Samuel, labourer
 15. Coulter, R., shipwright
 17. Leinster, H., fireman
 19. Leckey, H., book binder
 21. Jones, William, upholsterer
 23. Murray, John, dealer
 25. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McCoskrie, Mrs. (McCaskey, Mrs. in 1943)
 29. Baxter, Mrs. Lillie
 31. McMillan, R., labourer
 33. Shields, Mrs. A.
 35. Jones, W. S., driver
 37. Robinson, Henry
 39. Emerson, J.
 41. Kidd, Mrs. E.
 43. Davies, N., labourer
 45. Spence, E., carriage trimmer
 47. Semple, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Mount Street
 49. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
 51. Duncan, Robert, welder
 53. Craig, T., checker
 55. Lappin, J., labourer
 57. Wallace, M., brick layer
 59. Scott, Norman, labourer
 61. Jordan, R., window cleaner
 63. Cotter, Charles, plater
 65. Jamison, H., shipyard worker
 67. Bailie, William, labourer
 69. Caithness, Mrs. J.
 71. Parker, E. H., labourer
 73. Austin, Mrs.
 75. Coey, H., labourer
       Vacant ground
                  __________

   2. Burns, J., docker
   4. Nevin, Thomas, machinist
   6. Lecky, Mrs. A. J.
   8. Gamble, Mrs.
 10. Irwin, Robert, grocer
..........here is Henryville Street
 12. Kelly, A., docker
 14. Kelly, Joseph, driver
 16. Harrison, W., porter
 18. Cleland, Mrs. Agnes
 20. McCartney, Mrs.
 22. Robinson, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Victor Street
 24. Morrison, Robert, carter
 26. Dunn, George, joiner
 28. Province, R., salesman
 30. Dunn, John
 32. Moody, W.
 34. Lemon, Mrs.
..........here is Glenwherry Street
 36. Hughes, John, labourer
 38. Witters, A.
 40. Lumley, Joseph J.
 42. Reilly, Robert, labourer
 44. Moffett, Jennings, carter
 46. Vacant
..........here is Mount Street
..........here is Well Street
..........here is Spring Street
       Vacant ground

Shandarragh Park
at 307 Cavehill Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Dalinsky, A., warehouseman
   3. Vacant
   5. Parkes, John
   7. Curry, J. W.
   9. Dunlop, Wm., master mariner
 11. Irwin, A. J.
 13. Lowry, R.
 15. McDade, ?
       Vacant ground
 19. Newell, W. J.
 21. Emerson, Ann
 23. Creith, James (Creigh, James in 1943)
 25. Marshall, Herbert
 27. Bass, Professor
 29. Larmour, Elizabeth
31-33. Vacant ground
 35. Machray, D. P., representative
 37. Shaw, N. S., secretary
                  __________

   2. Rainey, Mrs. M. S.
   4. Montgomery, Alfred
6-8. Vacant
 10. Bell, T., manager
 12. Boyle, J
 14. Irwin, Mrs.
 16. Kelso, Mrs. D.

Shandon Park
from Knock Road to Kensington Road

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Maze, N.
 13. Anderson, James, manager
 15. O'Kane, Hugh P., solicitor
 17. McKee, Thomas
 19. Morrison, S. M.
 21. McConnell, Nicholas F.
 23. Magowan, S., pharmaceutical chemist
25-41. Vacant ground
 43. Duthie, C.
 45. Liggett, J.
 47. Adair, H.
 49. Bradley, A. V., printer
 51. Orr, William
 53. McKinlay, H. H.
 55. McNeill, Robert
 57. Lambe, ?
 59. Murdoch, Mrs. Lydia E.
 61. Collins, E. R.
 63. Heaney, Richard, engineer
 65. Johnson, John C.
 67. Boyd, Marjory
 69. Olver, Mrs. L. J.
 71. McIlhaga, W. J. M. (McIlhagga, W. J. N. in 1943)
 73. Shandon Park Golf Club
   "   Morrison, Robert
 75. McClelland, Dr.
 77. Whitten, J. F.
 79. Allen, Samuel
 81. Dwen, Robert (Owen?)
 83. May, A. D.
 85. Morrow, J. L.
 87. Deas, F.
 89. Murphy, Claude R. B.
 91. Harper, B. W.
 93. O'Neill, T. J., solicitor
 95. Kelly, H. T.
 97. Knox, Hugh, bank manager
 99. McLeod, Mrs. M.
101. Macaulay, M.
103. Hoey, C. D., civil servant
105. Tilson, William, grocer
107. MacDonald, A.
109. Murray, D. J.
111. Leech, O.
113. Bolton, S.
115. Holmes, Henry
117. Atkinson, R. A.
119. Reilly, E.
121. Vacant ground
123. McCracken, W. J., produce merchant
125. Morrow, H.
127. Johnson, Wm. McM.
129. Ritchie, Miss M. G.
131. Kinghan, S. (Kinhan, S. in 1943)
133. McAvoy, J. E.
        Vacant ground
                   __________

   2. Armour, James, assessor
   4. McKean, Alexander W.
   6. McAllister, W. J., estate agent
   8. Browne, Major T. H. Ritchie
 10. McClelland, W., manufacturer
 12. Smith, ?
 14. Thomson, C. A.
 16. Skuce, S. E.
 18. Foster, Capt. C. G., civil servant
 20. Montgomery, H. C.
 22. Webb, Miss E.
 24. Jackson, Miss B.
 26. Bainbridge, J. R. M.Sc.
 28. Lewis, R.
 30. McClughan, John C., Corporation official
 32. McRoberts, James, Corporation official
 34. Chase, Mrs. Anna
 36. Townsley, Wilson
 38. Empey, Samuel, director
 40. Horan, Benjamin
 42. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Cowan, Thomas, school inspector
 46. Clark, Samuel James
 48. Christie, A. E. T.
 50. Madden, O. W.
 52. Sheldon, R. F., solicitor
 54. Smyth, William
 56. Plunkett, F. G.
 58. Lynas, W. H., designer
 60. McKibbin, S.
 62. Henderson, W.
 64. Smeaton, Thomas, fitter
 66. Jackson, W. H.
 68. Johnston, Alfred
 70. Laughlin, J. W.
 72. Lewis, T.
 74. Carmichael, W. H.
 76. Patrick, James
 78. Thomas, G. J.
 80. Beaney, R.
 82. Macfarlane, T.
 84. Hume, J. L., manager
 86. Bunting, H. A.
 88. Russell, D.
 90. Devlin, H.

Shandon Street
from 10 Annadale Street to 156 New Lodge Road

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Poots, Mrs. Mary
   7. McAllister, Archibald, labourer
   9. Parker, Thomas, tiler
 11. McAughtry, Mrs. Mary
 13. McCann, Elizabeth
 15. Scullion, R. J.
 17. Adams, Hugh, labourer
 19. Briars, Joseph, labourer
 21. Lunn, Robert
                 __________

2-8. Vacant ground
 10. Johnston, William, labourer
 12. Torbitt, Francis, grocer
 14. Magee, Miss Rosanna
 16. Reid, Mrs. Annie
 18. Burns, Patrick, rivetter
 20. Hoey, Mrs. Emily
 22. McStravick, James
 24. Cummings, Robert, carter
 26. Allen, Mrs. S.

Shangarry Park
off Lisdarragh Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Watson, J. M.

Shankill Road
Continuation of Peter's Hill to Woodvale Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Stewart, A., butcher
   5. Smyths, fruiterer
   7. Ritchie & Worthington, supper saloon
..........here is Hopewell Street
   9. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakers
11-13. Fents, drapers
15-19. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., J. W. Orr, manager
..........here is Hudson Street
 21. Leathem, E. & W., musical instrument manufacturers
 23. McWilliams, Mrs., confectioner
 25. Fusco, V., confectioner
 27. Home Paint Shop (The)
 29. Campbell's, cycle and radio
 33. Lewis, Miss W., hardware merchant
35-37. Vacant
 39. White's Home Bakery, Ltd.
41-43. Stewart, R., hair dresser
43. O'Hara's Bakery Ltd.
 45. Fisher, W., newsagent
 47. Hanna & tennis, elect. and radio contractors
 49. Hamilton, D., publican
..........here is M'Tier Street
 51. Lever, J., upholsterer
 53. Cairns, Elizabeth, fruiterer
 55. Holland, James, butcher
 57. Hanlon, Isabella, publican
 59. The Direct Furriers
61-63. Lewis, R. G. & J., boot makers
 65. Wilson, Mrs., fruiterer
 67. Vacant
 69. Donnelly, J., draper
..........here is Hopeton Street
 71. Vacant
 73. Patience, J., draper
 75. McDowell, G. J., flesher
 77. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 79. Reid, Robert, hair dresser
 81. McCormick, Mrs., furnisher
83-85. Stewart's Stores
 87. Millar, W. H., tobacconist
89-91. Vacant
..........here is Malvern Street
 93. Northern Bank Ltd., R. McDermott, Manager
 95. Smyth, Dr. R., M.B.
95a. Mackrell, Wm. George
 97. Lipton, Limited, provision merchants
 99. Rankin, J., optician
101. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot makers
103. Dunn, Frank, butcher
105. Vacant
107. McMillan, S., boot shop
109. Baird, F. R.
111. Barbour, Mrs. C., fruiterer
113-115. White's Stores
..........here is Craven Street
117. Belfast Savings Bank, Manager, H. B. W. Whiteside
119. Ulster Wallpaper Co.
121. Noble, Robt. G., boot merchant
123. Quee, W., cooked meats
125. Chambers, William, tobacconist
127. Garrett, W. A., house furnisher
129. Forde's Provision Stores, Ltd.
131. Bell, W. & F., fleshers
133. Anderson, A. & R., fireplaces
135. Bell, Robert J., provision merchant
137. Jackson Bros., outfitters
..........here is Downing Street
141. Parker, John, publican
145. Patterson, J., lending library
147. Kyle, Wm. T., confectioner
149. Peebles, Wm., confectioner
151-157. Ulster Bank Ltd. - manager, W. Rule; Pro-Manager, G. W. Trouton; Cashier, J. G. Boyd
..........here is Agnes Street
159-161. McDowall, J. & J., Publicans
161a. Morris, A., L.D.S.
163. Royal Glen and Regal Laundries' Receiving Office
165. Ross, A., butcher
167-169. Quinn, Amelia, fruiterer
171. Tempest, A., Ltd., fish monger
              Canning's Court
171a. Jackson, R., plumber
173-175. Vacant ground
177. Major, J., & Sons, (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Smiley
179. Ethel, Madame
181. Shields, Samuel, draper
183. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., provisions, etc.
183a. Shannon, Mrs. M. W.
185. Shankill Road Postal Telegraphic Office - Miss Frazer, sub-postmistress and stationer
187-189. Loane Bros., drapers
..........here is Beresford Street
191. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
193. Fionda, Marco, ice cream
195. McKelvey, John, painter
197. Houston, A., grocer
199. Britton, James, butcher
201. Rowan, Wm., provision merchant
203. Craig, A. E., pawn broker
205. Irvine, A., tobacconist
207. Dobbin, T. C., publican
..........here is Crimea Street
209. McDowell, T., chemist
211. Stevenson, Mrs. Agnes, fruiterer
213. Hall, Wm. A., grocer
215. Craven, W. T., publican
..........here is Moscow Street
217. Leslie, J. D., Radio and Electrical Engineer
219. George, Lizzie, confectioner
221. Melville & Co. Ltd., (branch) funeral furnishers  and motor hirers, Agent, Mrs. Kernaghan
223-225. McComb's Bakery (store)
227-229. Buchanan, Miss K.
231-233. Crowe, William, draper
235. McKeown, James, grocer
..........here is Snugville Street
237. Boston, John, publican
239. Holland, James, butcher
241. Condell, Geo., & Co., clothiers
243. Allen, H., hardware merchant
245. Moore, Wm., & Co., provision merchants
247. Gale, Muriel, milliner
249. Deacon, W., boot factory
251-253. McClelland & Sons, bacon & ham curers
255. O'Hara's bakery, Ltd.
257. Atkinson, F. W., M.B.
259. Moreland, N., newsagent
261. Johnston, J., butcher
263. Taylor, Alex., fruiterer
265. Morris, Mrs. V., publican
..........here is Berlin Street
267. Shankill Road Methodist Church - Rev. C. H. McC. Clayton, M.A.
267a. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
269. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
271. Gray, David, M.D., surgeon
   "    Gray, Harold, L.R.C.P.
273. Ferguson, C. J., fish and poultry dealer
275. Dunseith, T. Howard, L.D.S., dental surgeon
277. Noble, R. G.
279. Maypole Dairy
281. McElroy, Dr. Lilian
283. Thompson, Jos., book dealer
285. Baird, J. A., butcher
289. Douglas, W., fruiterer
289a. Caddell, Albert, joiner
291-293. Devon, Alex., wallpaper merchant
295. Shankill Valet Service
297. Thompson, James, draper
299. Guilfoyle, T., bakery
301. Corry, S.
303. Hart, Mrs. Alice, draper
305. Loughlin, V.
307. Haveron, D., hairdresser
309. McBride, J., boot maker
311. McConkey, R. W., draper
313a. Tweedie, C., haberdashery
313. Keers, E. G., piano tuner
..........here is Carnan Street
315. Culbert, G., pawn broker
317. Munn, W., & Co., bakers
319. Mulholland, Miss M., confectioner
321. Martin, Thos., watch maker
323. Haddick, H. G. K., M.B., V.S.C., Ph.D., surgeon
..........here is Emerson Street
325. McKnight, J.
327. Drennan, Matilda, grocer
329. McCone, Robert, chemist
331. Wilson, Miss, draper
333. Kearney, Wm. E., confectioner
335. Johnston, J., draper
337. Elwood, R., butcher
339. Stewart, Fred., Publican
..........here is Tennent Street
351. Marshall, M., draper
351-353. Stadium Cinema
355-369. Vacant ground
371-373. Moneypenny, F., elect. engineer
375. Moneypenny, D., & Son, Painters and Decorators
377. Hunt, W., cooked meats
379-381. R.K.O. Radio Pictures, Ltd.
383. Hebron Gospel Hall
385-387. Paramount Film Service, Ltd.
389. McKeown, T., boot repairer
391-393. Columbia Pictures Ltd.
395-401. Stadium Motor Works
403. Shankill Rod Parochial Hall
405. Shankill Road Graveyard - George Crowe, caretaker
407-411. Robinson, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Metal Dealers
413-415. Robinson, Robt., & Sons Limited, Iron and Metal Dealers and Machinery Merchants
417-421. Kirk, Samuel, publican
                  __________

   2. Watters, J. H. C., publican
   4. Linton, Wallace, tobacconist
6-8. Hogg, Samuel, & Co. Ltd., grocers
 10. Johnston, Miss Margt., City Herbalist
 12. Bedding Store
 14. Hawthorne, Miss M., draper
 16. Hatton, A., publican
..........here is Dover Street
 18. Gardner, Mrs. E., publican
 20. Armstrong, John, hardware
 22. Strain, R., confectioner
 24. Shields & Co., drapers
 26. Edgar, William, printer
 28. Crawford, Miss Eleanor, grocer
 30. Martin, Mrs. E.
32-34. Price, William, flesher
 36. Matthews, Miss May, draper
 38. Harper, T., confectioner
 40. Jamison, Dr. J. N.
 42. Shankill Bakery - head office
 44. Moore, W., tobacconist
 46. Reid, Harold, elect. contractor
 48. Little, James, draper
 50. Graham, M., hardware merchant
 52. Stewart's Cash Stores, Ltd.
54-58. Vacant ground
..........here is Diamond Street
60-62. Vacant ground
 64. Creighton, W. G., milliner
 66. Patterson, R. H., hardware merchant
 68. McAllen's Bakery
 70. McClure, W. H., draper
 72. McConkey, R. W., draper
 74. Ulster Shoe Service Ltd.
 76. Browne, J. F., L.P.S.I., optician and dentist
 78. Alldritt, W. A., clothier
 80. West, J., draper
 82. Connor, C., tailor
 84. Loan, F. B., decorator
86-88. Ronalds, drapers
..........here is Percy Street
 90. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
 92. Costley, J., confectioner
 94. Bowman, Hugh, flesher
 96. Little, James, draper
 98. Mercer, Hugh, provision merchant
100. Costley, J., fish saloon
102. Waverley, The
104. Tip Top, dyers & cleaners
106. Franks, S., jeweller
108. West End Picture House
..........here is Carlow Street
110-112. Hogg, S., L.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
114. Geddis, Miss E., hairdresser
116. Shankill Road Mission - Rev. Wm. Patterson Hall, M.A.
118. Tate, L., milliner
120. Monarch Laundry
122. McCormick, James, hardware
124. Ewing, W. M. H. & J., fishmongers
126. Logan, Samuel, grocer
128. McCormick, James, hardware merchant
130. Adlers, Hyman, furniture dealer
130a. Harrison, H., confectioner
132. Maypole Dairy Co.
134. Craig, A., draper
134a. Billiard Hall
        Gateway
136. Gray, T., M.P.S.I.
138. Livingstone, Stewart, publican
140-146. Rogan Bros., Boot and Shoe Repairers
148. Shankill Road Picturedrome
..........here is Northumberland Street
150. Stewart, J. H., cafe
152. Munn, W., confectioner
154. Hall, James, hardware merchant
156. Hill, Robert
158. Saunders, T. A., butcher
160. Dunlop, Hans, tea merchant
..........here is Dundee Street
162. Armstrong, James, publican
164. Scott, Robert, provision merchant
166. Smyth, W., confectionery
168. McAllen's Bakery
170. Madden, N., grocer
170a. Gaston, Miss A., Ladies' Hairdresser
..........here is Aberdeen Street
172-174. Brown, Wm., publican
176-178. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
180. Woodside, S. D., tailor
..........here is Wills' Entry
182. Fisher, W., newsagent
184. McMaster, R., flesher
186. Ewing, Wm., fishmonger
188. Trimble, Emily, baker
190-190a. McCarley & Co., drapers
..........here is Howard Street North
192. Maxwell, S., publican
194. Shankill Bakery
196. Lawther, Wm., plumber
198. Magna Colour Co. (R. H. Graham)
200-202. Brown, Thomas J., butcher
204-208. R.U.C. Barracks - C. McIlwaine, sergt. in charge
210-212. Y.M.C.A. Club
..........here is Spier's Place
214. Russell, M., millinery
216. Heslip's Cafe
218. Gault, J., confectioner
220. McCormick, J. H., hardware merchant
222. Wells Bros., clothiers
224. Fletcher, Annie, draper
226. McKeown, Andrew, butcher
228. Thompson's Hardware Stores - E. & D. Totton, Proprietors
..........here is Conway Street
230. Fitzgerald's, house furnishers
232. Baird & Co., drapers
234. Gray, Joseph, newsagent
..........here is Argyle Street
        Argyle Place Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Gregg, B.A.
..........here is Urney Street
236. Murphy, Rowland
238. Marbla (R. Miniss)
240. Hutchinson, J., watchmaker
242. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
..........here is Wilton Street
244. Murphy, James, butcher
246. Bryers, Miss E., confectioner
248. Gould, John, tea merchant
250. Roberts, Edward J., chemist
252. Cecil, E. & E., hairdressers
254. Anderson, Mrs. Mary, draper
256. Aiken, W. J., watch maker
258. Ward, Thomas, radio dealer
260. Mitchell, James grocer
262. Hogg, S., L.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
264. Holland, J., butcher
266. McAvoy, Hugh T.
268. Stewart's Stores, drapers
..........here is Canmore Street
270. The Ulster Wallpaper Co.
272. McCurry & Smith, saleroom
274. Hanna, John, butcher
276. Mullin, G. H., newsagent
..........here is Sugarfield Street
278. Geary, J., cycle merchant
280. Patterson, E., draper
282. McKeown, Thos., boot maker
..........here is Bellevue Street
284. Warke, John, hardware merchant
286. Baird, Allan, butcher
288. Niblock, Mrs. E., draper
290. Parks, J., baker
292. Douglas, Thomas, butcher
294. Gordon, Mrs. E., confectioner
296. Stewart, Fred., publican
..........here is Mountjoy Street
298-300. Belfast Corporation Public Library
302-304. Suffern & Co. Ltd., chemists
306. Townsley, J., tailor
308. Turner's Fruit Markets
310. Franklin Laundry (The), receiving office
312. Nelson, Bee, draper
..........here is Lawnbrook Avenue
314. Forte, C., fish saloon
316. Lee, George H., trunk maker
318. Cowan, T., pattern maker
320. Johnston, J. A.
322. Minnis, Herbert
324. Anderson, Carson, draper
326. Moneypenny, W., butcher
328. McMullan, James, grocer
..........here is Glenwood Street
330. Moss, Annie, fruiterer
332. Moss, Annie, newsagent
334. McClimond, Samuel, draper
336. McKell, J., hardware
338. Watt, John, confectioner
340. Logan, Mrs. M., bakery
..........here is Brookmount Street
        West Belfast Orange Hall - S. Bryans, caretaker
346. Shaw, H., printer
348. Cooke, Alex., linen store
350. Kirkpatrick, R. J., News Agent, Tobacconist
..........here is Battenberg Street
352. Deacon, Miss, confectioner
354. Tully, S., draper
356. McCourt, Mrs. Ruby
358. Harper, E., Ltd., Builder and Contractor
358a. Craven, W. T., Petrol Station
   "    Craven, W. T., publican
358. Coulter, Wm. John, labourer
364. Hamilton, A. G., frame maker
366. Chambers, Mrs.
368. Lamont, Mary Ann
370. Andrews, William
372. Moneypenny, Miss
374. Bradshaw, W., & Son, Builders
376. Sayers, Mrs. M.
378. Reeves, Mrs.
380. Grant, James, store keeper
382. Roe, Miss Mary
384. Gordon, Thomas, packer
386. Leesley, Vincent, mechanic
388-390. Hamilton, Alf., plumber
392. Weir, Elizabeth
394. Cumming, Frank
396. Allen, Robert, bread server
398. Wallace, W. J., hair dresser
400. Brown, Ernest, joiner
402. Dunlop, Susan, grocer
..........here is Esmond Street
404. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
406. McKinstry, Agnes
408. Millar, A., engineer
410. Brown, Wm., insurance agent
412. Ross, Cecil, hardware and radio dealer
..........here is Mayo Street
414. Ross, Cecil, hardware
416. Russell, John, confectioner
418. Andrews, J., boot maker
420. Woodvale Dairy
422. Carson, Robert, painter
424. Wasson, W., butcher
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue

Shanlieve Park
off Ballysillan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hewitt, Mrs. E.
   3. Todhunter, Norman, bank official
   5. Cunningham, James, plater
   7. Porter, Robt. A., soap manufacturer
                  Mount Pleasant
       Bell, Mrs.
                   __________

   2. Dick, William, buyer

Shannon Street
from 25 Oldpark Road to Summer Street

1-3. Vacant
   5. Jackson, Samuel, seaman
   7. McAleese, James
   9. Reid, Cecil
 11. Masterson, Sarah
 13. Lee, James
 15. Lee, Richard, sawyer
 17. Bamford, W. J., brass finisher
 19. Nethercott, John, mill worker
 21. Jones, Thomas, labourer
 23. Magill, Mrs. Emma
 25. Johnson, John, fitter
 27. Newell, Mrs.
 29. McMillan, W. T., plumber
 31. Harris, L.
 33. Starret, Mrs.
 35. Simpson, R., soldier
 37. Young, Robert, labourer
 39. Wright, Henry
 41. Looney, Miss
 43. McKnight, Samuel
 45. Arlow, Wm. John, driver
 47. Hagan, Robert
 49. Hagan, Thomas
 51. McNeice, Mrs. Hannah
 53. Rules, Alex., chimney sweep
 55. Magill, Samuel
 57. McCormick, Harry
 59. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
 61. McQuiston, Jemima
 63. Berry, Joseph, labourer
 65. Hood, John, labourer
 67. Neely, J., labourer
 69. Steele, H., labourer
 71. Kerr, William, labourer
..........here is Barrow Street
                  __________

   2. Clawson, H., window cleaner
   4. Haire, James, shipyard worker
   6. Porter, Mrs.
   8. Clawson, Miss M.
 10. Lynas, Alexander
 12. Rodgers, Samuel, labourer
 14. Beattie, Abraham
 16. Crooks, Mrs. M.
 18. Patterson, W., carter
 20. Lyness, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Lee Street
 22. Barrett, Robert, labourer
 24. Carroll, William
 26. Neely, J.
 28. Taggart, Mrs. Mary Jane
 30. Rooney, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Liffey Street
..........here is Nore Street
 32. Kirkpatrick, T., draper
 34. Collins, Alex., labourer
 36. Devine, Hugh, labourer
 38. Gilliland, D., labourer
 40. Hillen, John
..........here is Barrow Street

Sharman Road
at 296 Stranmillis Road

   1. Grant, C. A., assurance official
   3. Neill, D. R., bank official
   5. Martin, H., warehouseman
   7. Harper, Herbert J.
   9. Knox, John
..........here is Belvedere Park
 11. Orr, M. T.
 13. Hunter, ?
 15. Harrison, Mrs. S.
 17. Simpson, Miss
 19. McClay, James, R.U.C.
 21. Kane, John J., assistant master
..........here is Willesden Park
 23. McWhirter, Rev. Jas., M.A., D.D.
 25. Nixon, John, motor engineer
 27. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 29. Spratt, Wm. F.
                  __________

   2. Ferguson, Miss I.
   4. Stone, R. J.
   6. Gough, Charles
   8. Rea, E. E.
 10. Allingham, Charles R.
..........here is Lucerne Parade
 12. Johnston, Ernest C.
 14. Beattie, W.
 16. Boyle, Miss
 18. Kerr, S. J.
..........here is Geneva Gardens
 20. Hamill, Miss Elizabeth
 22. Black, James, engineer
 24. Anderson, A. E.
 26. Stanford, William
 28. Fox, William
..........here is Penge Gardens
 30. Johnston, James L. N.
 32. McDowell, Samuel
 34. Anderson, E. H.

Shaw Street
from 16 Pim's Avenue to Park Avenue

   1. Doherty, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Calderwood, J. A., grocer
   5. Shaw, W. J., labourer
   7. Burns, Robert, electrician
   9. Magowan, R., draughtsman
 11. Boyle, James, brick layer
 13. Boyd, Mrs.
 15. Robinson, James, fitter
 17. Thompson, Alex., clerk
 19. Paisley, James, driver
 21. Leckey, A.
 23. Boyd, Thomas, blacksmith
 25. Halliday, Mrs.
 27. Templeton, Robert, labourer
 29. Kitchen, Daniel, plater
 31. McKnight, John A., fitter
                   __________

   2. Moore, H., shop assistant
   4. Armour, F. D., joiner
   6. Bingham, Archibald, labourer
   8. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 10. Coyle, James, male nurse
 12. Robinson, James, crane man
 14. Trotter, S. J., caretaker
 16. Hill, George, driver
 18. Purdy, J., joiner
 20. Leckey, Thomas, shipwright
 22. Clements, R., joiner
 24. Watson, G., commercial traveller
 26. Gilbert, Samuel, labourer
 28. Fullerton, Robert, postman
 30. Quayle, Daniel, joiner
 32. Milligan, W. H., shipwright
 34. Heggarty, George, salesman
 36. Lamont, Alex., caulker
 38. Cardwell, William, boot maker
 40. Porter, James, labourer

Shaw's Road
Andersonstown to Glen Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCrea, James, labourer
   2. McFarland, Henry, labourer
   3. Hill, Martin, driver
   4. McCrea, John, farmhand
   5. Wallace, Robert, labourer
   6. Hannon, Patrick, farmer
   7. McDonald, James, dyer
   8. Maguire, John, labourer
                   __________

                     Kilmona
       Magee, James H., dairyman

Shelbourne Road
from 135 Ardenlee Avenue to 31 Onslow Parade

..........here is Ardenlee Parade
..........here is Haddington Gardens
..........here is Onslow Gardens
                   __________

..........here is Onslow Parade

Sherbrook Street
from 79 Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1-3. Savage, Mrs. Mary
   5. Jones, Ezekiel
   7. Irwin, Andrew
   9. Matchett, Mrs.
 11. Quail, Robert
 13. Levy, Max
 15. Fleming, Mrs.
 17. Kirk, Thomas, labourer
 19. Dalzell, Samuel, labourer
 21. Kirk, John
 23. Kirk, J.
 25. Adair, R.
 27. McMullan, John, labourer
 29. Cherry, Catherine
 31. Arbuthnot, Mrs.
 33. Conway, S., labourer
 35. Whittely, Mrs. Eva
 37. Mann, William, labourer
 39. Baird, Mrs.
 41. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
 43. Lowry, E., labourer
 45. Caskey, William, labourer
 47. Tate, J., labourer
       Side door
                   __________

       Side doors
   6. Savage, Mrs. Mary, store
   8. Welsh, C., electrical welder
 10. Warden, Samuel (Ward, Samuel in 1943)
 12. Robinson, A.
 14. Brown, William
 16. Crothers, J.
 18. Saunders, Thomas, labourer
 20. Kane, Alexander, labourer
 22. Lonsdale, Frederick, motorman
 24. Cochrane, J., labourer
 26. McDougall, Thos., labourer
 28. Cosgrove, J.
 30. Gilbert, Mrs. Mabel
 32. Cosgrove, Wm. J., joiner
 34. Dunlop, R. J., labourer
 36. Larmour, W. J.
 38. Bell, James E., fitter
 40. Haugh, Mrs.
 42. Howcroft, Hannah
 44. Herst, Norman, labourer
 46. McCutcheon, M.
 48. Steele, Arnold, boiler maker
 50. Carlisle, William, labourer

Sheridan Street
at 4 Dawson Street

1-5. Vacant ground
   7. McCrossan, J.
   9. Power, Michael, porter
 11. McKillen, Denis, labourer
13-25. Vacant ground
                    __________

   2. Loughrey, Geo., tram conductor
   4. White, Mrs.
   6. Southman, Mrs. C.
   8. McCann, John
 10. McKeever, William
 12. Stewart, Patk. J., sugar boiler
 14. Anderson, Mrs.
 16. O'Kane, Patk., barman
 18. Kearney, James, tram driver
 20. Moonan, John, boiler maker
 22. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 24. Kelly, John, driver

Sheriff Street
from 26 Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

   1. McCann, Mary Jane
   3. McNamara, Henry, driver
   5. Weir, J., labourer
   7. McKeown, Mrs. M.
   9. Flannery, Miss Catherine
 11. Cooper, Wm. Henry, window cleaner
 13. Curran, Patrick, labourer
 15. Smith, John, labourer
 17. Davidson, Mrs. Jane
 19. Ritchie, James, carpenter
 21. Donnelly, Miss Margaret
 23. McAvoy, Hugh, coal porter
 25. Matchett, James, carter
 27. McCartan, Mrs. Bridget
 29. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 31. Cochrane, W., labourer
 33. McAleavey, James
 35. Foy, Richard, joiner
 37. Murray, Patrick, labourer
 39. Blaney, Miss Jean
 41. Macnamara, W., horse shoer
 43. Campbell, Peter, labourer
 45. Carson, William, labourer
 47. Doherty, William, labourer
 49. Walsh, P., labourer
 51. Rooney, Bernard, labourer
 53. Lundy, William John
 55. Sharpe, Peter, coal porter
 57. Tabb, Samuel, labourer
 59. Rooney, Mrs. Margaret
 61. Morrison, John, labourer
 63. McNally, Michael, miller
 65. Copeland, Robert, labourer
 67. Lynch, M., labourer
 69. O'Neill, Michael, driver
 71. Nolan, Francis, grocer
                  __________

2-12. Thompson's Store
 14. Costello, Francis, labourer
 16. Thompson, William, labourer
 18. Jones, Thomas, upholsterer
 20. May, Richard, labourer
 22. Rooney, P., carter
 24. O'Hagan, Edward, carter
 26. McCarthy, Patrick, labourer
 28. McCann, Hiram, labourer
 30. Kearney, Michael, labourer
 32. Kennedy, William, baker
 34. Burke, P.
 36. McErlane, Michael, hairdresser
 38. Walsh, Joseph, labourer
 40. Toal, Miss Marie
 42. Toal, Daniel, tailor
 44. McErlane, George, labourer
 46. McLaughlin, James, labourer
 48. Napier, James, labourer
 50. Curran, R., labourer
 52. Coyle, John, labourer
 54. Fagan, Mrs. I.
 56. Hade, John, labourer
 58. Flannagan, Mrs.
 60. McShane, Miss
 62. Brady, Patrick
 64. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 66. Wanton, Francis, butcher
 68. Vacant
 70. McCrory, A., labourer
 72. Princey, Mrs. Mary A.
 74. Crilly, Mrs.
 76. Campbell, Thomas, labourer

Sherwood Street
Lawnmount Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Armstrong, H., driver
   3. McAnoy, Daniel, labourer
   5. Patton, Joseph
   7. Vint, Alexander
   9. Archer, Mrs. E.
 11. Chambers, R., blacksmith
 13. Harvey, Edward, seaman
 15. McCrum, Robert, labourer
 17. Patterson, Ormonde, clerk
 19. Currie, Samuel, labourer
 21. Pollock, Robert, labourer
 23. McMullen, Randal, labourer
 25. Weir, M., labourer
 27. Foreman, H., R.U.C.
 29. Cargan, Mrs.
 31. Salmon, R., plumber
 33. Morgan, T., driller
 35. Gibson, William, labourer
 37. Neill, Miss
 39. Morgan, T., labourer
                 __________

   2. McBride, C., lamp lighter
   4. Larkin, David, carter
   6. Gribben, A. E., labourer
   8. Moore, William, labourer
 10. Savage, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Rea, Joseph, labourer
 14. Frazer, Thomas J., labourer
 16. Andrews, Mrs. I.
 18. Davidson, John, packer
 20. Reid, William, moulder
 22. Simpson, J., labourer
 24. Fitzgerald, Mrs.
 26. Watson, John, labourer
 28. Reid, James
 30. Neill, Mrs. Rebecca
 32. Bramston, James, motor driver
 34. McClelland, James, helper
 36. Crockard, Wm. J., motorman
 38. Magill, S., rivetter
 40. Smyth, William, rivetter
 42. Gwynne, N., linen lapper
 44. Vincent, ?
 46. Henry, W., joiner

Shiels Street
at 209 Falls Road

   1. Geough, Mrs. Winifred
   3. Burns, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Lavery, William J., storeman
..........here is Dairy Street
   7. Stables
   9. McCouey, Daniel, labourer
 11. Cunningham, Mrs. Clara
 13. Cousins, Mrs. Mary A.
 15. McKeown, Thomas, conductor
 17. McDonald, Mrs. Mary
 19. Small, John, labourer
 21. Cunningham, Miss Mary
 23. Small, William, labourer
 25. McGinn, P., labourer
 27. Small, B., lorry driver
 29. Agnew, John, dealer
                 __________

2-4. Smith, F., hair dresser
   6. Fitzpatrick, Peter, labourer
   8. Craffigan, James, labourer
 10. Mervin, Charles, labourer
 12. Sharkey, Daniel, labourer
 14. Massey, William, labourer
 16. Gilbraith, Patrick
       Vacant ground
..........here is Brighton Street
 18. Jamieson, Mary
 20. Catney, John, driver
..........here is Islandbawn Street

Ship Street
from 331 York Street to 31 Garmoyle Street

1a-1b-1c. Stores
   3. Courtney, ?, labourer
   5. Boyd, D., labourer
   7. Magennis, John, carter
   9. McGonigle, Thomas, labourer
 11. Noonan, Mrs.
 13. Newall, John, labourer
..........here is Earl Lane
 15. Wallace, H., labourer
 17. Blair, Thomas John
 19. McMinn, Joseph, labourer
 21. Cunningham, S., grocer
 23. Harrison, James, labourer
 25. Dunseith, John, labourer
 27. Christian, Miss M., music teacher
 29. Sheeky, Mrs. Clare
 31. Reynolds, Wm., attendant
 33. Stewart, George (Stuart, Malcolm, labourer in 1943)
 35. Waring, H., seaman
 37. McGrogan, B., fireman
 39. Beggs, Robert, rivetter
..........here is Nelson Street
 41. Pedersen, Charles, grocer
 43. Flannigan, Thomas
 45. Whitten, Mrs. I. W.
 47. Pedersen, Mrs. Annie
 49. Hughes, P., carter
 51. McCann, Joseph, machinist
 53. Dickey, Robert, labourer
 55. Pederson, Charles
 57. Kearney, T., plumber
 59. Tumelty, John, rivetter
 61. Devine, Thomas, seaman
 63. Irish Arc Welding Co. Ltd.
 65. Bottling Store
 69. Maguire, T. & P., spirit merchants
                  __________

   2. Murphy, Miss M. J.
   4. Creighton, Henry, clerk
   6. McCracken, Miss Margaret
   8. Small, David, shipwright
 10. McAllister, John
 12. Clugston, Mrs.
 14. McCrea, Mrs. M.
 16. Millin, Mrs. E.
 18. Logan, Hanna
..........here is Ship Street Little
 20. Galbraith, J., publican
 22. Hall, William, brick layer
 24. Bryers, Mrs.
 26. Cullen, Allen, & Co., stores
   "   S.P.D.. Ltd.
..........here is Nelson Street
 28. Doyle, Mrs.
 30. O'Hara, Patrick
 32. Denver, Mrs.
34-36. Cowan & Co., stores
 38. Doran, John
 40. Gateway
 42. McStravick, Charles, labourer
 44. Black, James, labourer

Ship Street, Back
at 10 Little Ship Street

   1. Latimer, W., labourer
   3. Houston, Mrs. J.
   5. McAllister, James, fitter
   7. Vacant
                   __________

   2. Edgeworth, William, labourer
   4. McKenzie, A.
   6. Bellue, Thomas, R.A.F.
   8. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
 10. Gillespie, George, sawyer
 12. Gillespie, L. M., soldier
 14. Gillespie, William, labourer
 16. Gillespie, James, labourer
 18. Myers, Robert, labourer

Ship Street Little
from 18 Ship Street to 39 Whitla Street

   3. Galbraith, J. (side door)
   5. Brown, Robert
   7. Thompson, John, labourer
..........here is Marine Street
   9. McKelvey, Robert
 11. Cooke, George, labourer
 13. Briers, Hugh
 15. Brownlee, W., plater's helper
 17. Greer, Miss Emily
..........here is New Dock Street
                  __________

..........here is Andrew Street
   2. Thompson, Mrs.
   4. Wallace, Mrs. Emily
   6. Lilley, Mrs.
   8. Geddis, Robert, rivetter
 10. McKee, D., commission agent
..........here is Ship Street Back
 12. Simmons, Wm. J., machine man
 14. Reynolds, Samuel, labourer
 16. Smyth, Minnie
 18. Harkness, J., grocer

Shipboy Street
from 58 Nelson Street to Little York Street

   1. Side door
   3. McCracken, Andrew, labourer
   5. Holland, Mrs. I.
   7. Wilson, Henry, labourer
   9. Clarke, David, driller
 11. Purse, Wm. C., slinger
 13. McCleery, James, carter
 15. Smith, Mrs.
 17. Moore, Mrs.
 19. Barnes, B. A., labourer
 21. Getty, Robert, carter
 23. Wilson, Miss Margaret A.
 25. Bole, Miss M.
 27. Pollock, Joseph, soldier
 29. Christy, Samuel, labourer
 31. McGurk, Thomas, labourer
 33. Kane, Samuel
 35. Milligan, Thomas
                  __________

2-12. Vacant
 14. Rosbottom, William
 16. Purdy, W. J., rivetter
 18. McCaugherty, Patrick (McAughtery, William, labourer in 1943)
 20. Crossley, Thos. Henry, holder-up
 22. Blair, Mrs.
 24. Jamison, Thomas, labourer
 26. Beggs, Miss A. E.

Shore Road
continuation of York Road to Greencastle

1-3. Vacant
5-7. McCune Bros., grocers, drapers & house furnishers
   9. McKee, F. B., & Co. Ltd., Building and Engineering Contractors
 11. Johnston & Hodes, chemists
 11. McMullan, D. H., L.D.S.
 13. Johnston, A., confectioner
 15. Blake, James
 17. Lowry, Joseph
 19. Bowman, John, clerk
 21. Duncan, H.
 23. Gillespie, A.
 25. McMinn, Isaac
 27. Hall, J.
 29. Johnston, Mary
 31. Beck, Mrs.
..........here is Keadyville Avenue
 33. Adair, William
 35. Stevenson, Miss M.
 37. Bannock, Mrs. M. J. (Bonnick in 1943)
 39. Dowling, W. J.
 341Losty, Mrs. A.
..........here is St. Aubyn Street
 43. Skegoniel Post Office - H. H. Pitt, sub-postmaster
 45. McCartan, R. (McCartin in 1943)
 47. Morrison, T. A.
 49. Brown, Mrs.
 51. Greenaway, Mrs.
..........here is St. Vincent Street
       Mallard, S., monumental works
53-57. Vacant ground
59-93. Crusaders' Football Ground
 95. Harland, Thomas
 97. Black, A.
 99. Brown, Mrs.
101. Kinghan, James
103. Stanford, Mrs. (Stamford in 1943)
105. Lamb, John
197. Robinson, Mrs.
107a. Concrete Industries Ltd.
109. Miskimmin, Edgar C.
111. Nelson, Alexander
113. Hamilton, E.
115. Robinson, William
117. McMurtry, L.
119. Macleese, H. (McAleese, Henry in 1943)
121. Taylor, Mrs. Mary A.
..........here is York Park
123. Thompson, Walter
125. Luke, William
127. McCloy, Miss M.
129. Kennedy, J.
131. Hosford, F.
133. Harper, John
135-137. Cairea, L., supper saloon
139. McBurnie, J. (McBurney, John, butcher in 1943)
..........here is York Drive
141. Campbell, William
143. Sanders, Samuel
145. Stewart, G.
147. Boyles, William J.
149. Vance, J.
151. Montgomery, J.
153. Baxter, Miss
155. Myers, Mrs.
..........here is York Parade
157. Oliver, John
159. Thompson, D.
161. Beatty, Alex.
163. Cummings, Miss G.
165. McCallum, William
167. Martin, S.
169. Patterson, D.
171. Munn, G. L.
..........here is York Crescent
173. McDowell, J.
175. Barr, J. C.
177. Burns, J.
179. Cardwell, S.
181. Uprichard, J.
183. Campbell, J.
185. Mitchell, D.
187. Buchanan, William
..........here is York Park
189. Quinn, H.
191. Whiteside, Thomas
193. Patterson, John
195. Watson, Howard
197. Smith, J.
199. Jeffrey, Andrew
201. Stevenson, Wm., artesian well sinker
203. Calderwood, James A.
205. McAuley, William
207. Maxwell, R.
209. Kelso, William
211. Wills, John
213. McDowell, Mrs. D.
215. Murphy, Mrs. A.
217. Millar, Mrs. M. J.
219. Clugston, J., provision merchant
221. Boyle, G.
223. Lee, W.
225. Lyle, J.
227. Allen, J.
229. Taylor, William James
231. Birney, T.
233-235. Graham, Bruce M., garage
237-263. Vacant ground
265. Beasant, S. McI., typewriter agent (Besant, Samuel McC., mechanic in 1943)
267. Vacant
269. Park, H.
..........here is Oakmount Drive
271. Saunderson, L.
273. Morrison, P.
275. Craig, R.
277. Morrison, Mrs.
279. McCallum, Mrs. R.
281. Millar, Mrs.
283. Wade, Joseph
285. Sloan, William
287-565. Vacant ground
567. Gault, T.
569. McKeown, Mrs.
571. Spiers, George
573. Hall, J. J.
575. Magill, P.
577. Watkins, James
579. Magill, Mrs.
581. Shore Road Tramways Depot
583-733. Vacant ground
735. McCue, Miss
737. McKay, D.
739-793. Vacant ground
795. Stewart, William Boyd
797. Ellis, Miss S.
799. Luney, E.
801. Pateman, William
803-809. Vacant ground
811. Erskine, Robert
813-835. Vacant ground
837. O'Kane, John
839. Quinn, Mrs. A.
841. Finlay, Charles
843. McCann, A.
845. Kennan, Mrs. C.
847. McKay, Mary
849. Carey, A. V.
851. Hughes, Samuel
853. Bryans, Mrs.
855-859. Vacant ground
861. Malcolmson, James A.
863. McNally, Samuel
865. Furgrove, James
867. McAvoy, R.
869. Foley, Thomas
871-879. Vacant ground
881. Stewart, H.
883-1005. Vacant ground
1007. St. John's Parochial Hall
1009. Millar, Miss C.
1011. Vacant ground
1013. O'Hara, John
1015. McDonald, Mrs.
1017. O' Hare, Mrs. A.
1019. Higgiston, D.
1021. Conlan, W. J.
1023. Douglas, John
1025. McDonald, Alex.
1027. Rainey, H.
1029. McConnell, Alex.
1031. Shaw, Miss Jean
1033. McNally, Thomas
1035. Patterson, Mrs.
1037. Boyle, James
1039-1041. Wilson, Mrs. W., grocer
1043. McVeigh, James, spirit merchant
1045. Vacant ground
1047. McWatters, John
1049. McCormick, Mrs. E.
1051. Kennedy, Dennis
1053. Russell, George
1055. McClean, William
1057. Boyle, Mrs.
1059. McGettigan, Mrs.
1061. Feenan, Joseph
1063. Cash, Henry
1065. Grogan, Frank
1067. Cook, Mrs. C.
1069. Daly, Joseph
1071. Glover, George
1073. Walsh, John (Welch, J. in 1943)
1075. Byrne, Thomas
1077. Fraser, Ale.
1079. Birney, H.
1081-1085. Vacant ground
1087. Kerr, Joseph
1089. Corporation Toll Office - Michael McGovern
1091. Byrne, Mrs. M. A.
1093. Buick, John
1095. Braney, William
1097. Gillen, Robert
1099. McMullan, Rose Ann
1101. McLaughlin, James (McLoughlin in 1943)
1103. McBriarty, M.
1105. Crangle, H.
1107. Donaghy, Mrs. M.
1109. McLaughlin, John
1111. Curran, A.
1113. McNeil, Miss M.
1115. Stewart, Thomas
1117. Morgan, Frank
1119. Murray, Joseph
1121. Clifford, Mrs. M.
1123. Norton, Francis
1125. McCann, Owen
1127. McGrady, J.
1129. McCormick, Mrs. M.
1131. Logan, William
1133. O'Kane, Patrick
1135. O'Donaghon, James
1137. McAvoy, James
1139-1145. Vacant ground
1147. Donaghy, M.
1149. Oliver, Mrs.
1151. McAvoy, James
1153. O'Neill, P.
1155. O'Boyle, Mrs. R. (Boyle in 1943)
1157. Murray, Mrs. C.
1159-1163. Vacant ground
1165. Logan, H.
1167. Cooke, J. (Cook, J. in 1943)
1169. Steele, John
1171. Rafferty, Mrs. M.
1173. Fox, John
1175. Doonan, Thomas
1177. King, John, flax dresser
1179. McMahon, Mrs.
1181. O'Rorke, P.
1183. Bradley, Edward
1185. Burns, F.
1187. Rogerson, Joseph
1189. McGrady, R.
1191. Patton, R.
1193. McKendry, E.
1195. McAdorey, William
1197. McCafferty, C.
1199. Stewart, Mrs.
1201. Mitchell, Mrs.
1203. McMahon, ?
1205. McKee, James
1207. Griffen, Thomas
1209. Bingham, D.
1211. McCormick, H.
..........here is City Boundary
                 __________

   2. Cotton, Percy, iron turner (Canton, Percy, iron turner in 1943)
   4. Braithwaite, Fredk., welder
   6. Coulter, John, driver
   8. Vacant
 10. Bean, Sydney
 12. Shenton, Fredk., flour miller (Sheriton, Fredk., flour miller in 1943)
 14. Henderson, Jackson
 16. Campbell, Matthew, missionary
 18. Dowdall, Thomas, labourer
 20. McGee, W., red leader
 22. Mercer, Samuel, salesman
 24. Stringer, Mrs. Norah
 26. Aiken, Mrs. M.
 28. McGrattan, J.
 30. Pickard, N.
 32. Pollock, H.
 34. Davidson, A., stevedore
 36. Boyd, Alexandra
 38. Sweeney, Mrs. A.
 40. Moore, Mrs.
 42. Crawford, ?
 44. Sames, James
 46. Occupied
 48. Costley, John
 50. McKenzie, J. G., joiner
 52. Finlay, Andrew, manager
54-56. Vacant ground
..........here is Northwood Parade
 58. Gough, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Bennett, Hugh, gateman
 62. Donaldson, William
 64. McDonald, Florence
 66. Vacant
..........here is Northwood Road
 68. Curry, Miss Sarah
 70. Newell, Norman, fitter
 72. McDowell, Thomas, seaman
74-76. McNerlin, Mrs. M., The Charlotte Confectionery
 78. Robb, Mrs.
 80. Thompson (Belfast), Ltd., bakery
 82. Hall, L. E., shoe maker
 88. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
       Vacant ground
..........here is Premier Drive
       Seaview Presbyterian Church Hall - Minister, Rev. K. M. Alexander, B.A.
 96. Miller, J.
 98. Patterson, H.
100. Sinclair, James
102. Baird, A., P.O. engineer
104. McDowell, T., painter
106. Patterson, William
108. Roberts, Edward
110. Black, J.
112. Patterson, Edward
114. Alexander, Jas., sheet metal worker
        Fortwilliam Gospel Hall
        Vacant ground
182. Fortwilliam Milk Bar
        Neill, Fred., hair dresser
        Vacant ground
186. Arnold, Mrs. A., confectioner
188. Sinclair, James, grocer
190. Clarke, W. J., draper
192. Rattie, C. G., chemist
194-196. Troxy Cinema
198. Duncan, Joseph, butcher
200. Arnold, George D., confectioner
202. Crawford, William A., dairy
204. Electric Sub-Station
206. McFerran, Samuel R., brass finisher
208. Vacant ground
..........here is Fortwilliam Crescent
210-212. Armstrong, D. J., grocer
214. Duncan, Gwen, ladies' hairdresser
216. Millar Bros., electricians
218. Bond, William
220. McIntosh, James R.
222. Cairns, William
224. Hamilton, Robert
226. McMurtry, Archibold, R.N.
228. Campbell, James
230. Patterson, Mrs. A. J.
232. Rollo, W.
234-236. Our Way Service Station
238. McWilliam, T.
240. Bain, J.
242. Wallace, James
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
268. Loughans, James, stager
270. Carson, John
272. Millar, Mrs. Kathleen
274. Wilson, W.
   "    Harrison, S.
276. Johnston, Walter, tram conductor
           Mount Vernon Cottages
        Lewis, Thomas, carter
        Creighton, G., bundler
..........here is Lowood Park
532. Clarke, James
534. Stratford, T. R., engineer
536. Bunting, T., iron turner
538. McKenna, Mrs. M.
540. Hughes, Edward
542. Scott, F. H.
544. Dalwood, Mrs.
546. Finlay, Samuel, checker
548. Porter, Robert, fitter
550. Reid, ?
552. Sinerton, J., linen worker
554. Wright, J., clerk
556. Macartney, Charles C., cashier
             Parkmount Lodge
        Meeke, Edmund, labourer
566. Bell, Walker, blacksmith
568. Jenkins, Thomas
570. Dowey, J.
572. Greene, J.
574. Ferguson, John, joiner
576. Williamson, Mrs. Elizabeth
578. Rea, William, clerk
580. McKean, William
582. Baxter, James
584. Baxter, Mrs.
586. Robinson, Sarah
588. Davey, W. J., warehouseman
588a. Parkmount Post Office and grocery - S. Calvert
..........here is Donegall Park Avenue
        Parkmount Service Station - W. J. McCrum, proprietor
        Vacant ground
594. Simon, H. D.
596. McKimm, Robert C., bookkeeper
        Vacant ground
622. Williamson, Miss M.
        Vacant ground
630. Electric Sub-Station
        Vacant ground
668. Mackay, Fredk. A.
        Vacant ground
706. Flats -
   "    Devlin, E.
   "    Hughes, Mrs.
   "    Hughes, P.
   "    Adams, Mrs.
   "    Hughes, M.
708. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
710. Humberston, H., labourer
712. O'Hare, John, motor man
714. Hamilton, T., motor man
716. Kearney, Miss Mary Ann
718. Maguire, James, labourer
720. Scott, Mrs. Annie
722. Donnelly, F., tram driver
724. Gateway
726. Flats -
   "    Nichols, Alfred
   "    Hughes, James
   "    McKee, Mrs.
   "    Conlan, Mrs. K.
   "    Barnes, Robert
   "    Rush, James
728. Vacant
730-760. St. Mary's Star of the Sea P.E.S. - Principal, John McAleese
762. Fleming, Mrs. A.
764. Cochrane, J.
766. Armer, W., anglesmith
766a. Poots, E., R.U.C.
766b. Byrne, Mrs. Bridie
768. Gillespie, Thos. W., clerk
770. Marshall, A. W., traveller
772. Monagle, Edward
774. Finlay, William
776. Vacant ground
778. Donegall Arms
..........here is Gray's Lane
        Vacant ground
804. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. T. S. Flynn
        Vacant ground
822. Lacy, Robert, dairyman
824. Sherlock, Rev. Jas. A., C.C.
826. Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Jas. A. Sherlock, C.C.
..........here is Tate's Row
828. Seaton, ?
830. Rainey, D.
832. Barry, James
834. Bonner, John
836-838. McVeigh, James, grocer
..........here is McDowell's Row
840. Keenan, Miss N.
842. Wilson, Samuel
844. Wilson, William
846. Hylands, John (Hillands, John, labourer in 1943)
848. Robinson, William
850. O'Hara, O.
852-856. Stewart's Cash Stores, Ltd.
..........here is Graymount Road
..........here is Whitewell Road
858. Lavery, J. G., stationer
860. McCrum, T.
862. Brown, J. A., chemist
864-866. Frazer, Alex., butcher
868. McAnaney, Mrs. M.
870. Cleland, Mrs. E., home bakery
872. Mulholland, J.
874. Doherty, J.
876. Rogers, P.
878. Stewart, J., cycle dealer
880-882. Conway, Peter, spirit merchant
884. McKinney, Mrs. M.
886. Archer, V., confectioner
888. Fleming, E., butcher
890. McGrady, Joseph P.
..........here is Catherine Place
892a. Blair, James A., fitter
892. Blair, J. A., Post Office ands Drapery
894. Young, Andrew
896. Ramsey, Mrs. E.
898. Harvey, Mrs. M.
900. Corry, Mrs.
902. Hanratty, P.
904-906. Reehill, Miss E., grocer
908. Boggs, James
910. Loftus, Mrs. Margaret
912-914. Johnston, Robert
916-918. Boggs, Charles, grocer
920. Polkinghorn, James
922. Cunningham, William
924. Muir, F. G.
926. Thompson, Mrs. M. J.
928. Morrison, Alex.
..........here is Barbour Street
930. Stockman, William
932. Jamison, Robert
934. McMaster, James
936. McCartney, Joseph
938. Purse, Alex.
940. McCrea, D. (McCray, David in 1943)
942. Hilditch, Alex.
944. Gillen, James
946. McVeigh, Mrs. S.
948. Wallace, James
950. Wallace, James, boot repairer
952-962. Vacant ground
964. Stewart, G. A., teacher
966. Whitehouse P.E. School - R. G. Graham, principal
968. McFarland, M., & Sons, blds.
970. Lambe Bros., hairdressers
972. Finlay, Richard, confectioner
974-976. Pollock, S., grocer
..........here is Mount Street
978. Stafford, E. J., Chemist
980-982. Magee, Thos., spirit merchant
..........here is City Boundary

Shore Street
Milewater Street to North Derby Street

   1. Ingram, Winnie
   3. Alexander, Mrs.
   5. Hawthorne, Samuel, seaman
   7. Fenton, Mrs. Sara
   9. Cobain, David
 11. Kernaghan, Hugh
 13. Titterington, George
 15. Stewart, R.
 17. Dunlop, Mrs.
 19. Neill, Robert
 21. McCullough, William
 23. Moody, Matthew
 25. Knox, Mrs.
 27. McCune, John
 29. Stewart, J.
 31. Fulton, James
33-49. Vacant
                   __________

   2. Robinson, Mrs. F.
   4. McDonald, Robert
   6. McGranahan, William J.
8-52. Vacant

Short Strand
from 121 Bridge End to Albert Bridge Road

       Richardson's Garage
3-21. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd., Chemical Fertiliser and Vitriol Manufacturers
   "   Ulster Manure Co. Ltd.
   "   Goulding, W. & H. M., Ltd., manure manufacturers
 23. Bell, John, labourer
 25. McMahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. Burns, Michael, labourer
 29. O'Neill, Miss Catherine
 31. Stewart, Andrew, labourer
 33. Mulherron, F., labourer
33. Richardsons Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
 35. McVeigh, Mrs. Annie
 37. Kelly, J., labourer
 39. O'Neill, Thomas, labourer
 41. Russell, Henry, fitter
 43. Keenan, Francis, labourer
 45. Hickey, Miss Alice
47-49. Foster, H., labourer
..........here is Quinn Street
 51. McMahon, Andrew
 53. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
 55. Fullerton, Hugh, labourer
 57. O'Neill, William, labourer
 59. Keenan, M., labourer
 61. Maxwell, John, labourer
 63. McGinty, Mrs.
 65. Fullerton, Hugh, labourer
 67. Mullan, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
 71. Gateway
 73. Greer, James, labourer
 75. Irvine, John, labourer
 77. Mullan, Daniel, labourer
 79. McKeating, F., labourer
 81. Ramsey, Joseph, labourer
 83. Laverty, Mrs. Catherine
85-93. Davidson & Co. Ltd.
 95. Curran, Francis, labourer
 97. Walker, Joseph
 99. Rooney, John, labourer
101. Dougan, Michael, labourer
103. Hamill, James, labourer
        Corporation yard and workshop
105. Anderson, D., & Son, Ltd., Felt and Paint Manufacturers and Roof Builders, Lagan Works T.A.: "Anderson, Belfast"
                 __________

   2. Harkness, John, & Co.
4-6. Vacant
8-60. Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
       Vacant
 64. Smyth, Robert, machinist
 66. McNiff, Miss Matilda
 68-70. Mageean, J., publican
..........here is Anderson Street
 72. Cargan, Michael, labourer
 74. Rainey, Mrs. Lizzie
 76. Maginnis, L., labourer
 78. Vacant
..........here is Clyde Street
 80. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 82. McLoughlin, J., coach builder
 84. Crothers, Robert, clerk
 86. Brown, Robert, clerk
 88. Reilly, John, labourer
 90. McGarry, Charles, coppersmith (McGawry, Charles, coppersmith in 1943)
 92. Gray, William, labourer
94-96. Day, James, spirit merchant
..........here is Thompson Street
       Albertbridge Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. A. G. Jackson, M.A.
..........here is Independent Street
 98. Carson, Charles, newsagent
100. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
102. Ramsey, Robert, labourer
104. Doherty, Mrs., lodging house
106. Rountree, James, publican

Short Street
from 18 Pilot Street to Prince's Dock

   1. Kelly, Patrick, publican
   3. Devlin, Bernard
   5. McGreevy, Mrs.
   7. Coogan, James, labourer
                   __________

2-8. McKibbin & Co. Ltd. - Stack P.
 10. Scollan, Owen, dining rooms
 12. Kelly, Patrick, publican

Shrewsbury Drive
at 12 Shrewsbury Gardens

   1. Ellis, Frederick, manager
   3. Kelly, Bruce
   5. Capper, D., house furnisher
   7. Occupied
   9. Hillis, N.
 11. Abraham, Mrs. J. T.
                  __________

   2. Devon, A.
   4. Arthurs, J. S.
   6. Gordon, Nathaniel
   8. Stafford, M. A.
 10. Stoupe, Robin

Shrewsbury Gardens
at 61 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Buchanan, W. A.
   3. Copeland, Percy, building contractor
   5. Hull, George H. J.
   7. Merrick, W. D., engineer
   9. Reid, H. C., manager
 11. Clarke, E. A.
 13. Lymburn, J.
 15. Ellison, R.
 17. Radcliffe, George W., M.Sc.
 19. Rainey, John
 21. Aldwell, Rev. Dr. F. B.
                  __________

   2. Buckley, Charles E.
   4. Christian, Miss M. A.
   6. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
   8. McConnell, Robert
 10. McCoy, John
 12. Stewart, Robert
..........here is Shrewsbury Drive
 14. Wales, Adam
 16. Bristow, ?
 18. Hart, James B.
 20. Occupied

Shrewsbury Park
at 71 Balmoral Avenue

   1. Whyte, Dr. N.
   3. McLaren, Arthur William
   5. Algie, John
   7. Ervine, J.
   9. Smith, J.
 11. Craig, S. C. A.
 13. McCaherty, James, manufacturer
                  __________

   2. Gilfillan, Ewing
   4. Kenyon, Whittaker, clothier
   6. Kinkead, W. A., director
   8. Wilson, W. J.
 10. Russell, George
 12. Kinkead, Alfred Harold
 14. Sloan, N.
 16. Rankin, Mrs. M.
 18. Young, Robert G.

Sicily Park
off Lisburn Road

   1. Quee, J. G.
   3. Crawford, George, claims assessor
   5. Fee, Mrs.
   7. Jones, W.
   9. Gordon, William R., artist
 11. Marks, S. J., chemist
 13. Harbison, William
 15. Hayden, T. H.
 17. Nixon, Miss M.
 19. Nixon, T.
 21. Hamill, W. H., civil servant
 23. Davies, H., clerk
 25. Ashton, John A., representative
 27. Shaw, J. A.
 29. Doggart, H., director
 31. Robinson, Miss
 33. Booth, S. A., commercial traveller
 35. Graham, Mrs. J.
 37. Scott, W. L.
 39. Waterson, William
 41. Elliott, George
 43. Weatherup, J.
 45. Noblett, Richard, traveller
 47. Priestley, Thomas J., teacher
 49. Scott, S. A.
 51. Miller, J.
 53. Vacant ground
 55. Taggart, Mrs. A. J.
 57. Browne, William D.
       Vacant ground
 63. McKinney, T. S.
 65. Carmichael, Miss
 67. Charles, P. D.
 69. Pedlow, William
       Vacant ground
 75. Leake, A. H.
 77. Mussett, Alfred, civil servant
 79. Stevenson, Mrs.
 81. Catherwood, James, traveller
 83. Stevenson, T. A.
 85. Kennedy, J. S.
 87. Vacant ground
..........here is Locksley Gardens
 89. Diplock, C. J., motor business
       Vacant ground
 95. Riley, L.
 97. Graham, L.
 99. Smith, Herbert, driver
101. Greenwood, William A., dyer
103. Leeburn, K.
105. Griffin, Miss E.
        Vacant ground
                  __________

   2. Lindsay, H., salesman
   4. Ferris, Samuel
   6. King, Miss
   8. Meara, Mrs. A. A.
 10. McKeag, Mrs.
 12. Corbitt, Mrs. R.
 14. Winter, J. L.
 16. Kidd, Miss S. J.
 18. Humphreys, J.
 20. Patton, William
 22. Young, J.
 24. Lyle, ?
 26. Robinson, Mrs. J. N.
 28. Smyth, W. F.
 30. Weatherup, Mrs.
 32. McGrail, J.
 34. Faloon, W., linen business
 36. McKelvey, A. (McKelvie, A., tailor in 1943)
 38. O'Dowda, Mrs. C. F. (O'Dowdes, C. F., manager in 1943)
 40. Baird, Mrs. E. H.
 42. Macaulay, A.
 44. Simpson, George
 46. Lyons, Mrs.
 48. Beattie, A. E.
 50. Morton, J. H., accountant
 52. Brown, Rev. Canon
 54. Paton, William
 56. Neilly, H.
 58. Spencer-Smith, J. L.
 60. Frazer, R. J.
       Vacant ground
 68. Bleakley, E. J. L.
 70. Malough, William, plater
 72. McKeown, Geo. T., shipwright
 74. Wilson, William James, grocer
 76. McKenna, G. J.
 78. Wilson, A. H., civil servant
 80. Toole, Stanley
 82. Dummigan, W. J., sheet metal worker
       Vacant ground
 92. McMillan, J. E., clerk
 94. Griffiths, O.
 96. Maguire, D.
 98. Hay, Joseph
..........here is Locksley Gardens
100. Turkington, Miss
102. Coulter, Joseph, traveller
104. Wilson, John
106. Houston, J.
108. Francis, N.
110. McChesney, S. D., engineer
        Vacant ground
116. Eakin, T. C., engineer
118. Johnston, J.
120. Donaghey, R. H.
122. McMullan, D.

Silvergrove Street
from 5 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Drennan, Robert D., upholsterer
   3. Stewart, Robert, labourer
   5. Clegg, George A., yarn bundler
   7. Ferris, A., cutter
   9. Scott, John A., joiner
 11. Evans, Joseph, labourer
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Francis
 15. Campbell, Mrs.
 17. McIlroy, P., labourer
 19. Purvis, James
 21. McCauley, Patrick, painter
 23. Baxter, Miss
 25. Bishop, J., rivetter
 27. Gregg, Percy, machinist
 29. Chambers, W. H., labourer
 31. Townsley, R.
 33. King, F. H., driver
 35. Reid, John, labourer
 37. Fisher, J., labourer
 39. Walsh, Mrs. A. E.
 41. McKinney, Samuel, labourer
 43. Bell, Joseph, gardener
 45. Watson, Richard, labourer
 47. Keag, Mrs. Catherine
 49. Holness, Thomas, boiler maker
 51. Keag, William, labourer
 53. Moore, Robert, labourer
 55. Gilmour, Mrs. A.
 57. Elliott, Miss Martha
 59. Orr, D. S., gardener
                  __________

   2. Thorburn, William, soldier
   4. Moore, John, foreman
   6. McLeese, Miss Annie
   8. McGilton, R., fitter
 10. Mason, W. J., labourer
 12. Pike, Joseph, salesman
 14. Shannon, W. T., tailor
 16. Dempster, William
 18. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 20. Johnston, J., labourer
 22. Campbell, Miss Margaret
 24. Armstrong, Hugh, yardman
 26. Booth, Miss N.
 28. Drumm, E., motor driver
 30. Ferguson, Joseph, engineer
 32. Hull, W. E., clerk
 34. Baxter, William
 36. Speers, John A., clerk
 38. Bowman, Mrs. E. A.
 40. Robinson, M., soldier
 42. Fisher, S., labourer
 44. Gordon, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Bell, Thomas H., labourer
 48. McCaffrey, Mrs.
 50. Nelson, Paul
 52. McQuillan, W.
 54. Burke, Mrs. Martha
 56. Harper, Isaac, baker

Silverstream Drive
off Silverstream Gardens

   1. Curry, Samuel
   2. Esdale, Samuel, fitter
   3. Bunting, Thomas H., clerk
   4. McClean, Mrs.
   5. Miller, Thomas H., labourer
   6. Herron, Albert, electrician
   7. McCauley, G., joiner
   8. Carlisle, Samuel, iron moulder
   9. Moody, Gordon
 10. McDowell, John, barman
..........here is Silverstream Parade

Silverstream Gardens
at 200 Ballysillan Road

   1. Kane, Richard
   3. Campbell, Clarke, clerk
   5. McVeigh, Samuel, driver
   7. Ferguson, J. S., fitter
   9. Duff, Hugh
 11. McCluskey, Albert, electrician
 13. Thompson, Alexander, fitter
 15. Wilson, James, joiner
 17. Gildea, Jack
 19. Bruce, Walter, labourer
 21. Dunlop, William M., boot maker
 23. Smyth, Alexander, labourer
 25. Boyd, Samuel, plumber
 27. Dorgan, Edward, P.O. engineer
 29. Neill, George, shipwright
 31. Higginson, E. C., hairdresser
 33. Neilly, James, R.A.F.
 35. Lucas, John W., labourer
 37. Stanton, Ernest
 39. Rogan, Edward, boot merchant
 41. Compton, Alex.
 43. Rea, David, fitter
 45. Shields, John, clerk
 47. McClurkin, Walter, joiner
 49. Hanlon, James, painter
 51. McQuoid, David J., traveller
                  __________

..........here is Silverstream Drive
   2. Lindsay, David, pattern maker
   4. Adams, William, rivetter
   6. Cochrane, H. McC., pattern maker
   8. Brady, William O'H., joiner
 10. Halliday, David
 12. Barrett, George G., painter
 14. Lynas, John, labourer
 16. Martin, William, baker
 18. Keers, Henry, joiner
 20. McClurkin, Robert, joiner
 22. McMullan, William J., plater
 24. Orr, Robert J., fitter
 26. Stirling, Robert J., fitter
 28. Wilson, Jack, rigger
 30. Harper, Miss E.
 32. Duff, John, mechanic
 34. Rice, James
 36. Neilly, David H., hairdresser
 38. Clyde, James, soldier
 40. Donald, Thomas, fitter
 42. Gaylor, L.
 44. McGrath, Alex., inspector

Silverstream Parade
off Silverstream Drive

   1. Langridge, Mrs. Mary
   3. Kelly, Joseph, conductor
   5. Cargill, James, pipe coverer
   7. Maxwell, F. W., bus conductor
   9. Bowers, John
 11. Todd, Herbert, wood worker
 13. Young, Nathaniel, pawn broker
 15. Young, William
 17. Niblock, John M., clerk
 19. Pimrose, Mrs. W.
 21. McKeown, John
 23. McKeen, Robert
 25. Smith, James, hotel porter
 27. Henry, Herverl
 29. Turner, Albert, iron turner
 31. Macdonald, R., electrician
 33. McAvoy, James, slasher
 35. Crawford, John, motor driver
 37. Grainger, James, lamp lighter
 39. Whinton, Charles, clerk
 41. Reeve, A.
 43. Montgomery, ?, electrician
                  __________

   2. McRoberts, James, engineer
   4. Geddis, George, fitter
   6. Connolly, James H., labourer
   8. Wilson, David, window cleaner
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Martha
 12. Grainger, Charles, collector
 14. Thompson, James, butcher
 16. Ewart, T., lamp lighter
 18. Williamson, Charles, labourer
 20. Megarrell, Hugh, bleacher
 22. Molloy, James, joiner
 24. Ferguson, John
 26. Caruth, James, labourer
 28. Stewart, James, joiner
 30. Stranaghan, Andw., labourer
 32. Creighton, Norman, welder
 34. Wilkinson, Thomas
 36. McDowell, James
 38. Wallace, Hugh, driller
 40. McKeown, Wm. E., P.O. engineer
 42. Boyd, R., inspector
 44. Henry, Miss Jean

Silverstream Park
at 208 Ballysillan Road

   1. McGloughlin, David
   3. Majury, Joseph, traveller
   5. Eagleson, Thomas, salesman
   7. McCready, Sydney H., barman
   9. Bailey, John, cashier
 11. Dempster, Frederick, joiner
 13. Machesney, George, iron turner
 15. Coulter, S., cattle dealer
 17. Rainey, James, traveller
 19. McNeill, Alexander, clerk
 21. Laverty, John Jos., engineer
 23. Smylie, William, clerk
 25. Higginson, James, joiner
 27. Brennan, F. T.
 29. Greer, William, R.A.F.
 31. McKee, William, R.U.C.
 33. Devine, Daniel
 35. Patterson, Thomas M., engineer
 37. Erwin, William, engineer
 39. Kirk, George, traveller
 41. Gordon, M.
 43. Warman, H.
                  __________

   2. Lennon, William, confectioner
   4. McCloy, James, driver
   6. Gillespie, Robert S., joiner
   8. Hutchinson, S. J.
 10. Stringer, Thomas, painter
 12. Baird, E.
 14. Bunting, Thomas, R.U.C.
 16. Annett, Francis, R.U.C.
 18. Clarke, Daniel, R.U.C.
 20. Martin, Robert, labourer
 22. Higgins, E., traveller
 24. Kidd, Edward
 26. Allen, Edward, fitter
 28. McNeill, H.
 30. McCabe, Gordon, clerk
 32. Loftus, John A., engineer
 34. Linton, David, plumber
 36. Smart, F., machinist
 38. Birch, H.
 40. Anderson, Thomas, R.U.C.
 42. McMullan, John, tram driver
 44. Boyle, William, salesman
 46. Brown, James
 48. Rainey, Mrs. Mary
 50. Jones, William

Silvio Street
from 234 Crumlin Road to Berlin Street

       St. Mary's P.E. Schools - Miss C. E. O'Hara, principal
   5. Stewart, James, sexton
   7. Hamilton, R. J., mechanic
   9. Beggs, Joseph E., welder
 11. Clinghan, William, postman
 13. McConnell, William
 15. Lowther, John
 17. Hurst, Samuel W.
 19. McCrudden, Wm., ship inspector
..........here is Danube Street
 21. McKane, Jas., postal official
 23. Smith, Charles, butcher
 25. Hewitt, Jas. A., fitter
 27. Adair, Robert, labourer
 29. Close, James, fitter
 31. Dougan, W. H., packer
 33. Millar, David, labourer
 35. Coates, William, machinist
 37. Hill, Thomas, motor man
 39. Gamble, W. J., pipe coverer
 41. Crothers, William, driver
 43. Baillie, Wm. J., fish monger
 45. Crooks, William
 47. McVitty, Mrs. Ann J.
 49. Anderson, James, labourer
 51. Prenter, Samuel
 53. Wright, William, labourer
..........here is Sydney Street West
 55. Irvine, William, labourer
 57. Orr, William, labourer
 59. Craig, Samuel, fitter
 61. Williamson, Jas., electrician
 63. Houston, Mrs. C.
 65. Downey, Robert, baker
 67. Kerr, J., grocer
 69. Braden, Robert, lithographer
 71. Bradley, Hugh, foreman
 73. Carlisle, William, shop assistant
 75. Hill, Hugh, labourer
 77. Murdie, Mrs. E.
 79. Collins, Samuel, storeman
 81. Campbell, W., plumber
 83. Templeton, Miss Annie
 85. Henry, Robert, labourer
 87. Sinclair, James, rivetter
 89. McFadden, W., mechanic
 91. Fletcher, Robert
 93. Galna, Mrs. S.
 95. Parks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 97. Watson, William, labourer
 99. Moore, William, labourer
101. Spence, Hugh, hackle setter
103. Nixon, Mrs. Kathleen
105. Browne, Albert E.
107. Millar, William, painter
109. McLean, Matilda
111-113. Maxwell, Jane D., grocer
..........here Ambleside Street
121. Caruth, Joseph, dealer
123. Irvine, Edward, labourer
125. Bell, Adam, soldier
127. Cooper, I., gateman
129. Butler, Norman, cleaner
131. McCluggan, Mrs. E.
133. Cross, Samuel, storeman
135. McClean, Harold, painter
137. Prenter, Reginald, labourer
139. Noble, ?, shop assistant
141. Barham, Alfred, labourer
143. Todd, Robert, joiner
145. Graham, F., labourer
147. Burch, Miss Jennie
149. McGoogan, David, joiner
151. Moody, William, plater
153. McGilton, John, labourer
155. Lockhart, Mrs. Mary Jane
157. Lockhart, Henry, moulder
159. McMurray, Mrs.
161. Cameron, Mrs.
163. McFall, T., spirit merchant
..........here is Matchett Street
165. Brown, Mrs. W., butcher
167. McGibbon, James, labourer
169. Nixon, Mrs. Sarah
                  __________

   2. Semple, Miss Sarah
   4. Cathcart, Miss May
   6. Allen, Jane
   8. Scott, Miss Susan
 10. Hegarty, R.
 12. Dunbar, Miss Mary
 14. McKane, Adam, boat builder
 16. Teer, Thomas J., sheet metal worker
 18. Thompson, George
 20. McCartney, John, fitter
 22. Gallagher, J.
 24. Gordon, Joseph, fitter
 26. Thompson, George H., tailor
 28. Livingston, Miss J.
 30. Hunt, Joseph, engineer
 32. Rea, Mrs. Annie
 34. Waltho, G., postman
 36. Gardiner, James, locksmith
 38. Harvey, Francis John
 40. McKinney, Robert, butcher
42-44. Ferris, J., boot repairer
..........here is Danube Street
44a. Kernaghan, E., painter
 46. McCoy, Samuel, labourer
 48. Hunt, Mrs. Charlotte
 50. Wilson, Mrs. S.
 52. Sharp, Wallace, barman
 54. Skinner, T., driller
 56. Owen, Robert, labourer
 58. Hyde, Mrs. Mary
 60. McMeekin, Mrs.
 62. Dobson, Miss Eleanor
 64. Evans, William, baker
 66. McConnell, A., confectioner
 68. Chestnutt, W. J., labourer
 70. Bell, Miss Margaret
 72. Saye, E. J., labourer
 74. Oliver, John, lorry driver
 76. Orr, Frederick, spindle maker
..........here is Sydney Street West
 78. Thompson, George
 80. Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah
 82. Armstrong, T. J., labourer
 84. Lewis, Mrs. Sarah
 86. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
 88. Patterson, Joseph, fitter
 90. Dunn, Joseph, labourer
 92. Irvine, William, labourer
 94. Scott, W., customs official
 96. McFarland, J.
 98. McCann, Mrs. Agnes
100. Lemon, James, labourer
102. Morrow, William, labourer
104. Peden, R. J., ship maker
106. Webster, Joseph, labourer
108. Wilkinson, William, fitter
110. Campbell, H., tram conductor
112. Hogg, William, foreman
114. McDowell, Thomas, driver
116. Scott, Alex., shipwright
118. Thompson, James
120. Nixon, William, labourer
122. Briggs, James, driller
124. Lennox, Mrs. Catherine
126. Hennessey, Alfred, labourer
128. Davidson, James, labourer
130. Reid, Joseph, plater
132. Kelly, R. W., driller
134. Kayes, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Charleville Street Upper
136. Vacant
138. Moore, Adam, machinist
140. Adams, Mrs.
142. Reid, William, labourer
144. Scott, Mrs. R.
146. Ross, William, labourer
148. Weir, William, labourer
150. McClure, Wm., boiler maker
152. Weir, William
154. Adams, Joseph, fitter
156. Taylor, Edward, labourer
158. Grainger, Alfred, fitter
160. Beck, Frederick, mattress manufacturer
162. Robinson, George, machinist
164. Webb, Annie
166. McKee, Edward, labourer
168. Minnis, John
170. Boyd, Miss Mary
172. Chestnut, Elizabeth
174. Hayes, Hugh, painter
176. Weir, Hugh
178. McIlwaine, James, labourer
180. Brown, Robert, R.A.F.
182. Crawford, William, grocer
..........here is Matchett Street
184. Brown, John, tailor
186. Lloyd, F., pattern maker
188. McKay, Robert, carter

Simpson's Court
at 429 Ormeau Road

   2. Savage, Roland, commission agent
   4. Kelly, H., labourer

Sinclair Street
at 24 Sandown Road

   1. Bennett, Samuel, rivetter
   3. Graham, Mrs.
   5. Boucher, Mrs.
   7. Shields, Lewis
   9. Clarke, Wm., tram conductor
 11. Shaw, The Misses
 15. Hall, Frank, driver
 17. Patterson, R.
 19. Drumm, Thomas
 21. Bowman, S.
                 __________

 2a. Young, Mrs.
   2. McDougal, Mrs. M.
   4. Hewitt, Miss J.
   6. Beattie, Mrs. M. A.
   8. Fisher, Samuel, van driver
 10. Collins, W. J., taxi driver
 12. Cooke, Norman
 14. Wilson, Wm., pattern maker
 16. Milling, Robert, conductor
 18. Walker, Andrew
 20. McBrinn, Henry, dealer

Singleton Street
from 4 Annadale Street to 164 New Lodge Road

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Entwistle, Miss M.
 13. McIlhagga, Robert
 15. Patterson, Mrs. Alice
 17. Sellars, Margaret
 19. O'Neill, Arthur, labourer
 21. McKee, Miss Marie
 23. McKelvey, Mrs. Frances
                   __________

   2. Maguire, Robert, docker
   4. Haughey, Seamus
   6. McClure, W. J.
   8. Lewis, Samuel
 10. Vacant
 12. McKelvey, George
 14. McKee, David, com. agent
 16. King, Joseph, shoe maker
 18. Bottling store

Sintonville Avenue
at 75 Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Thompson, W. L., welder
 1a. Snodden, Alex., welder
 1b. Shaw, James A., civil servant
   3. McCartney, G., labourer
   5. Logan, E., missionary
   7. Thompson, Hugh, rivetter
   9. Kerr, W. J., engineer
 11. Halliday, Andrew
 13. Elder, J., linen business
 15. Macartney, Jas., electrician
 17. Blackmore, John, grocer
..........here is Finvoy Street
 19. McGruther, Mrs. Mary
 21. Welch, David, joiner
 23. Rossborough, Miss
                  __________

   2. McCullough, John, joiner
   4. McDowell, Miss Frances
   6. Hewitt, W., electrician
   8. Dalgaty, John, driller
 10. McAleese, Thomas, plater
 12. Drysdale, W., clerk
 14. Morrow, Henry, tram conductor
 16. Lowry, R. J., labourer
 18. Stevenson, A., plater
 20. Phillips, Mrs.
 22. Lowry, R. J., window cleaner
 24. McKay, James, rivetter
 26. Shaw, E., R.U.C.
 28. Martin, John S., foreman
 30. Shannon, William

Sixth Street
from 52 North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Clarke, Hugh, fitter
   3. Kirkwood, R., tailor
   5. Jenkins, Edward, labourer
   7. Thoburn, Wm., tram driver
   9. Bothwell, John, labourer
 11. Egan, Allen, moulder
 13. Lown, S., basket maker
 15. Patterson, F. Wm., storeman
 17. Mateer, David
 19. McClurg, William, labourer
 21. Whitley, Thomas
 23. Patterson, Frederick, labourer
 25. Hastings, James, labourer
 27. McCoy, Jane
 29. Irwin, Johana
 31. Gillespie, Nelson, seaman
 33. Close, Samuel, labourer
 35. Eccles, John
 37. Hewitt, G., labourer
 39. Donald, John, brass moulder
 41. Lister, E. G., driver
 43. Malcolm, Mrs.
 45. Barr, Joseph, labourer
 47. Reid, William, labourer
 49. Malcolm, James
 51. Briggs, Mrs. Annie
                  __________

   2. Stitt, Gizella
   4. Horner, Mrs. E. J.
   6. Turner, Samuel, labourer
   8. White, Samuel, labourer
 10. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Harvey, John
 14. Hamilton, Mrs.
 16. Maginnis, Mrs.
 18. Vance, Samuel, machinist
 20. Barnes, Frederick
 22. Robinson, Ethel
 24. Tanner, Hugh, clerk
 26. Jackson, T., machine man
 28. McCarroll, Edward, labourer
 30. Law, Isabella
 32. Mulligan, Henry
 34. Barnes, Charles (Barrons, Charles in 1943)
 36. Sloan, William, fitter
 38. McFall, A.
 40. Lister, Edward
 42. Young, Lizzie
 44. Brown, John, barman
 46. Crawford, A., machine man
 48. Bailie, Mrs. Emily
 50. Sloan, Christina
 52. Stewart, James, machinist
 54. Thompson, S., hackle setter
 56. Auld, Mrs.
 58. Dempster, Samuel
 60. Burrows, Hugh

Skegoniel Avenue
from 575 Antrim Road to Shore Road

   1. Morrow, A. H., automobile and electrical engineer
   3. Walker, John
   5. Rice, M.
..........here is Glantane Street
   7. White, Mrs.
   9. Alexander, Mrs. Lavinia
 11. Clancy, H. S.
 13. Watson, C.
 15. Frame, Miss Margaret
 17. McCullough, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Murdock, James, inspector
..........here is Glandore Drive
 21. McGrann, ?
 23. Cordner, Mrs. N.
 25. Clark, Mrs. A.
 27. Playford, Walter
 29. McCann, Miss E.
..........here is Glanworth Drive
 31. McCullough, T., civil servant
 33. McMahon, Joseph
 35. Darragh, Richard, cashier (Richard)
 37. Cardwell, N., fruiterer
 39. Rooney, Miss K.
 41. McCue, Samuel, clerk
 43. Bell, J., motorman
 45. McComb, Thomas, foreman
 47. Huey, Miss H.
 49. Hill, A., preparing master
 51. Proudfoot, Mrs.
 53. Hamilton, H. S., shipwright
..........here is Glanleam Drive
 55. Cole, Mrs.
 57. Cawfield, William, fitter
 59. Haycock, Thos., tram conductor
 61. Nixon, Mrs. E.
 63. Summers, Wm., blacksmith
 65. Cochrane, Harry, fitter
 67. Adjey, David
..........here is Glantrasna Drive
 69. Shanks, Mrs. Mary
 71. Pollock, Archibald
 73. McCaffrey, Miss Kathleen
 75. Patterson, Miss
 77. Johnston, William
 79. Heaney, T.
 81. Crothers, S.
 83. McClure, George, examiner
 85. Lambe, Mrs.
 87. Barr, M. A.
 89. Springe, E.
 91. Smith, Edward
 93. Russell, S. C., clothier
 95. Jackson, Miss J. E.
 97. Finlay, Miss A. B.
..........here is Glandore Avenue
 99. Thompson, T. I., sculptor
101. Stafford, M., R.U.C.
..........here is Ashfield Gardens
103. Craig, Thomas, manager
105. Freeman, Mrs. Sarah
107. Heyburn, A., salesman
109. Wilson, J., manager
111. Boyles, John
113. Patton, Mrs. W.
115. Watson, S., fitter
..........here is Skegoneill Drive
117. McQuitty, T.
119. Dawson, J.
..........here is Jellicoe Avenue
159. Murphy, James, gardener
                  __________

 12. Heaney, T. J., agent
 14. Silver, Alex., wood worker
14a. Lynn, R. J.
 16. Wallace, Miss S. P.
 18. Dixon, Campbell
 20. Gordon, John, clerk
 22. Daly, Miss M.
 24. Humphreys, Miss G.
 26. Johnston, J. W.
 28. Weir, L., engineer
 30. Reid, Andrew, foreman
       Vacant ground
..........here is Somerton Road
 60. Chestnut, H.
 62. Bell, Mrs. Josephine
 64. Sweeney, Mrs. Cissie
 66. McCready, James, bread server
 68. Semple, E., guard
 70. Kelly, James, grocer
 72. Reid, William, labourer
 74. Wilson, ?
 76. Simpson, James, railwayman
 78. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 80. Jackson, T.
 82. Jackson, James C., master mariner
 84. Scott, Miss A. M.
 86. Watson, John, shipyard worker
 88. Stevenson Ltd., grocers
..........here is Queen Victoria Gardens
       Vacant ground
..........here is Fortwilliam Parade
124. Morris, Mrs. Mary A.
126. Blair, H. A. R.
128. Brown, J.
130. Smith, W.
132. Charters, M. J.
134. McCallum, Mrs.
136. Holden, Miss A.
   "    Doggart, H. McC.
138. Woodhouse, T. J., labourer
140. Cobain, Wm. J., driller
        Mission Hall
142. English, Miss
144. Graham, Hugh, joiner
        Skegoniell Brickworks Co. Ltd.
248. Callaghan, James, foreman
306. Clayton, Joseph A., R.U.C.
308. Connor, John
310. Ince, F. R., clerk
312. Fulton, Mrs. S. E.
314. Welchman, J.
316. Getty, James
..........here is Northwood Crescent
318. McNellis, Francis J., joiner
320. Donaldson, Norman
322. McCartney, John
324. Calder, J.
326. Hood, John McF., baker
328. Blackburn, Miss Sarah
330. Vacant ground

Skegoniell Drive
at 115 Skegoneill Avenue

   1. McIvor, Joseph, R.U.C.
   3. Over, F. H., librarian
   5. Whyte, William
   7. Atkinson, W. J.
   9. Piper, Frank, tobacco expert
 11. Beggs, Wm., electrician
 13. Boyd, Robert, tram driver
 15. Davey, Edward
 17. Sutton, T. W. B., civil servant
..........here is Glandore Parade
                   __________

   2. Smith, H., foreman
   4. Corbett, Matthew, R.U.C.
   6. Arthur, William B., joiner
   8. Steele, L., R.U.C.
 10. Cardwell, William, jeweller
 12. Harper, David, plater
 14. Jackson, J., R.U.C.
 16. Mehaffy, Mrs. E. B.
 18. Thompson, T. R., engineer
 20. Montgomery, Mrs.
 22. Duggan, Robert
 24. Reilly, Francis, R.U.C.
 26. Cunningham, James
 28. Worthington, Robert
 30. McCaw, Samuel
 32. Cole, James, boiler maker

Skegoniell Street
at 1 Shore Road

1-7. Vacant
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Sub Station
                   __________

2-18. Vacant

Skipper Street
from 31 Waring Street to 74 High Street

   1. Hill, M., newsagent
   "   Irish Coursing Club
   "   Flynn, Daniel, commission agent
   "   Levy, J., financier
   3. Grant, J., agent
5-17. Vacant
19-21. Little, Jas., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., General Agents Cunard S.S. Co. Ltd.; Lamport & Holt, Ltd.; Port Line, Ltd.; Anglo Saxon Petroleum Co. Ltd.; Ellerman Wilson Lines, Ltd.; British and Continental S.S. Co. Ltd.; T. & J. Brocklebank, Ltd.; Forwarding and Insurance Agents, Shipbrokers, Etc. T.A.: "Albert, Belfast" Residences: R. L. Kemp, Hillbrook, Holywood. Wm. Boyd
                  __________

   4. Andrew, W. H.
   6. Vacant
   8. Barnett, D. W. & Son, flour and dried fruit brokers
16-24. Vacant
26-28. Conlon, Mary, publican

Skipton Street
at 5 Carnforth Street

   1. Dornan, Miss Maud, confectioner
   3. McDowell, Alex., labourer
   5. Reid, James
   7. Jameson, David, labourer
   9. Patterson, Mrs.
 11. Reid, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Sweet, H., labourer
 15. Gray, F., labourer
 17. Stevenson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 19. McCabe, James, labourer
 21. Colville, Robert
 23. Milne, Mrs. Sarah
 25. McGrath, Mrs, Ellen
 27. Smith, Frederick, labourer
 29. McCready, Mrs. Lydia
 31. McLaran, Mrs. Eliza
 33. Ferguson, Samuel
 35. Moore, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Rafferty, Edward, labourer
 39. Colville, James, labourer
 41. Walker, J.
 43. Majury, C., house repairer
 45. McMaster, Mrs. R.
 47. Jamison, James, labourer
 49. Glenfield, George, labourer
 51. Brownlee, T., labourer
 53. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 55. Warnock, George, labourer
 57. Baxter, Victor, labourer
 59. Fullerton, Miss S.
 61. Johnston, J., labourer
 63. Neill, William, labourer
 65. McAdorey, W., coppersmith
 67. Murphy, William, carter
 69. Hayes, Henry, labourer
 71. Sommerville, James, labourer
 73. Clarke, John
 75. Baxter, Thomas, labourer
                  __________

    2. McKeown, Miss Lily
   4. Clarke, A., labourer
   6. McNirlan, Henry, labourer
   8. Ferguson, William, labourer
 10. Guy, David, holder-up
 12. McDonald, John, fireman
14-18. Baptist Mission Hall
 20. Walker, Alex., labourer
 22. Gorman, John, labourer
 24. Moore, Mrs. J.
 26. Lee, Mrs. J.
 28. Baxter, Mrs. Ellen
 30. Quinn, Joseph, labourer
 32. Nelis, John, labourer
 34. Hamilton, B., labourer
 36. Scates, Robert, labourer
 38. Lee, John
 40. Fitzharris, Mrs. M.
 42. McKee, Joseph, labourer
 44. Hart, James, labourer
 46. Tanner, Andrew, labourer
 48. Higham, James, labourer
 50. Quinn, Joseph
 52. Adams, Jas., labourer
 54. Carey, Ed., labourer
 56. Stanfield, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Edgar, A., labourer
 60. Dickey, W. J., labourer
 62. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 64. Marshall, Mrs. B.
 66. Floyd, Alex., labourer
 68. Tanner, Miss S.
 70. Ballagh, Agnes
 72. Taggart, A.
 74. Patterson, Thomas, labourer

Slate Street
from 84 Servia Street to Cullingtree Road

..........here is McDonnell Street
   1. McDonald, Mrs. Annie
   3. Ward, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Brown, C., labourer
   7. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
   9. Mervyn, M., labourer
 11. McCotter, C., lamp lighter
 13. McDonald, Robert
 15. McHenry, Mrs. Selina
       St. Joseph's P.E. School - Hugh Casement and Miss K. Flynn, principals
                  __________

   2. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
   4. Corr, Thomas J., labourer
   6. Palmer, Miss Rose Ann
   8. Elliott, Mrs. Bridget
 10. McCluskey, Thomas, labourer
 12. Hesketh, Thomas, rivetter
 14. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
 16. Crossan, John, plasterer
 18. McAvoy, Mrs. Catherine
 20. Morrison, William, dealer
 22. Corr, Patrick J.
 24. Fox, Matthew, plasterer
 26. McNeill, Mrs. S. A.
 28. Russell, F., labourer
 30. Hall, John
 32. Lynch, Francis
 34. Fox, Peter, labourer
 36. Timony, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Brown, Edward, milkman
 40. Dorrian, Mrs. Minnie
 42. Mervyn, C., labourer
 44. Dargan, T., labourer
 46. O'Connor, James, labourer
 48. Toomey, Patrick, labourer
 50. McCormick, Mrs. Agnes
50a. Stables and yard

Slievedarragh Park
off Ballysillan Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Shepherd, O. B. (Sheppard, O. B. in 1943)
   3. Briggs, R. R. K.
..........here is Lisdarragh Park
   5. Potter, Albert J.
   7. McGrady, W. H., master mariner
   9. Laverty, John, builder
 11. Lowry, Robert M.
 13. Billingsley, C.
 15. Johnston, N., traveller
                  __________

   2. McMahon, F. A.
   4. Houston, Rev. James
   6. Hobart, H., assistant manager
   8. Paterson, Alex., chief clerk
 10. Baxter, John
 12. Campbell, V. H., traveller
 14. O'Connor, Timothy
 16. Carson, J. C., clerk of works
 18. Markwell, Robert W. (Markell, Robert W. in 1943)
 20. Spence, Herbert, coach builder
 22. Smyth, Andrew, jeweller

Slievemoyne Park
from 528 Antrim Road to Old Cavehill Road

   1. Adams, W.
   3. Martin, David R.
   5. Ingram, Howard, manager
   7. Newell, Arthur
   9. Murtagh, Robert
 11. Russell, The Misses
 13. Tully, W. H.
 15. Dornan, Mrs. (Doran, Alford, traveller in 1943)
 17. Sherski, Samuel
 19. Black, Louis
 21. Chambers, T. S., director
 23. Ross, Edward Leach
 25. Murphy, J. G.
                 __________

   2. Patterson, Rev. James, B.A.
   4. McCaughey, The Misses
   6. Milliken, W., electrical engineer
   8. Darbyshire, J. W., M.A., principal, Belfast Royal Academy
 10. Martin, W. McF.
 12. McGuill, J., steward
 14. Diffey, E. J.
 16. Wilson, C. W.

Smith Street
at 43 Lagan Street

   1. Long, H., carter
   3. O'Reilly, Patrick
   5. Side door
   7. Bradley, Mrs.
   9. McGrillen, John D., driver
 11. Side door
 13. Kelly, James
 15. Carlin, James
 17. Maynes, Miss Ellen
 19. Hanratty, D., labourer
                 __________

   2. Sharkey, Terence
   4. O'Reilly, John, labourer
   6. O'Neill, Charles, railway porter
..........here is Crawford Street
   8. Gordon, George, seaman
 10. McMullen, William
 12. Toner, Edward
 14. McManus, Miss Maggie

Smithfield
off Berry Street

       General Post Office Customs Annex
18-20. Central Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
 21. Swindles, D., hair dresser
 22. Graham, J. S., wholesale confectioner and tobacconist
..........here is Garfield Street
 27. Tougher, William, & Co., auctioneers
 29. McLoughlin, W. E. J., publicans
30-31. Denny, William, publican
..........here is Gresham Street
38-38a. McMullan, Matthew, drysalter, glass, oil and colour merchant
 39. Robertson & Co., plumbers, gasfitters and electricians
   "   Lavery, Mrs.
 40. Millar's Radio Stores
 41. Farrelly, John J., clerk
 42. Traynor, T., publican
..........here is Winetavern Street
 43. Albion Motors Ltd.
 44. McCullough, W. A., & Millar Ltd., Manufacturers and Printers of Cotton and Jute Bags and Sacks. T.A.: "Cotjute, Belfast" Res., W. A. McCullough, 9 Galwally Park; W. Millar, 25 Malone Hill Park
   "   Campbell, J. D., & Co., clothing manufacturers
..........here is West Street
 45. O'Hara, Wm. P., publican
 46. Irish Ex-Servicemen's Club
 47. Scales & Slicers Ltd.
 48. Turtle & Aird (stores)
   "   Smithfield Scale and Weighing Machine Repair Works
 48. Avery, W. & T., Ltd., weighbridge and scale manufacturers and shop fitters
 50-56. Simpson & Mitchell Ltd., Glass, Paint, Oil and Colour Merchants and Glaziers
57-61. Andrews & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., car dist. and repairers
62-65. McKelvey, Sinclair & Co., timber merchants
 66. Hamilton, John
 68. Johnston, William, & Sons, chimney sweeps
 69. Conlan, J. J., publican
..........here is Francis Street
..........here is King Street
 71. Jacobs & Co., clothiers
 73. Magennis, E., clothier
..........here is Marquis Street
 74. Madden, Miss B. J., publican
75-80. Vacant
 81. Authorised Tyre Depot
 82.Belfast Radio and Electrical Co. Ltd.

Smithfield Market
off Smithfield

   1. McCann, Mrs., dealer
   2. Judge, Mrs. Susan, basket manufacturer
   3. Boyle, Mrs. E., dealer
   4. Fullalove, Mrs., clothes dealer
5-8. Cawfield & Malcolm, weighing machine manufacturers (Crawford & Malcolm, weighing machine manufacturers in 1943)
   9. Berry's Radio Store
 12. Booth, John T., wireless dealer
13-26. McCartin's Ltd., Ironmongers and Leather Merchants
23-25. Shelter
27-28. Simpson, W. R., & Son Ltd., scale, beam, and weighing machine manufacturers
 31. Kavanagh, Sarah, metal dealer
32-33. Weighmaster's Office
 35. Stanley, George, bookseller
34-37. Adair, G. R., wholesale confectioner
38-39. Lewis, W., china merchant
 40. Kavanagh, W., machinery dealer
41-44. Marcus, Louis, bookseller
45-46. McCrory, George, hardware
 47. Havlin, Joseph, hardware
 48. Kavanagh, Joseph, hardware
49-55. McCartin Ltd., ironmongers and leather merchants
 56. Havlin, Edward, key cutter
 58. Barber, J., cutler
 59. Booth, John J., dealer
60-62. Havlin, Edward, key cutter
63 & 67. McBurney, B., premier book store
64-66. Allen Bros., general dealers
 68. Simmons, A. M., jeweller
69-71. Greer, Hugh, bookseller
 72. Weatherall, T. H., dealer
73-75. McCartin's Ltd., ironmongers and leather merchants
76-77. Shearer, Mrs., radio and gramophone dealer
78-79. Greer, Hugh, bookstall
80-81. McCrory, George
 82. McCrory, L., hardware stall
83-87. Uwanta Book Stores, Louis Marcus
88-89. Lewis, William
90-95. Greer, Richard, bookseller
 91. Dekota, J. S., herbalist
91a. Rea's Book Store
 96. Shrage, Henry, delph stall
97-98. Davis, I., hardware merchant
99-101. Shearer, Mary, gramophone dealer
102. Greer, Hugh, book seller
103-105. Shearer, John, dealer
104-106. Parker, William, furniture dealer
107-110. Hall, Harry, general dealer
111-113. McCusker, Mary S., furniture dealer
114-115. Parker, W. J., furniture dealer
116. McCusker, Mary, dealer
117-118. Hall, H.
119. Kennedy, F., bookseller
120-123. Parker, Wm., furniture dealer
124. Shearer, John, dealer
125. Greer, Hugh, book seller
126-127. Dawson, Wm., furnisher dealer
128. Shearer, Mary, gramophones
129-130. McConnell, H., wireless
131. Shragg, Henry, dealer
132. Parker, J., furniture dealer
133. Davidson, Mrs., dealer
134-135. Kavanagh, Jos., general dealer
136. Townsley & Weatherall, tinsmiths
137. O'Rourke, John, tinsmith
138-139. Brown, C., electrical dealer
140-141. Parker, Jas., furniture dealer
142. Fitzpatrick, D., draper
143. Gunning, R., watch maker
144-145. Irish Temperance League
146-8. Shearer, John, hardware dealer
147. Southard, David
149. Rex Library
150-151. Kavanagh, Jos., dealer
152-153. Dawson, Wm., dealer
154-155. Vacant
156-159. Parker, Wm., furniture dealer
160-161. Kennedy, F., book seller and music teacher
162-163. Egan, William, cooper
164-165. Kennedy, F., book seller
166-171. Hunter, William & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., auctioneers
172-173. McDermott, Wm., clothier

Snugville Street
from 235 Shankill Road to 198 Crumlin Road

   1. Side door
       Gateway
   3. McConnell, John, labourer
   5. Sloan, Adam, labourer
   7. Trouten, H., street inspector
   9. Moorhead, Joss, labourer
 11. Brown, Joseph, machine man
 13. Clarke, William, labourer
15-25. McComb, Wm. (1933) Ltd.,. Snugville Bakery
 27. McMurtry, Alan, crane driver
29-31. McComb, Wm. (1933) Ltd.
31a. Hood, A., hairdresser
 33. Robinson, Miss Margaret
 35. Prentice, Thomas, carter
 37. Spottiswood, R. J., labourer
 39. Armstrong, Wm. J., labourer
 41. Hopping, Mrs. A.
 43. Frazer, Thomas, packer
 45. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Ellen
 47. Thompson, George, plumber
 49. Sloan, S., grocer
..........here is Riga Street
 51. Corrigan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. Blackadder, Mrs. Margaret
 55. Kennedy, Samuel, painter
 57. Warren, W. J., cash stores
 59. McComb, Wm. (1933), Ltd., store
 61. McMurtry, W. J., butcher
 63. Parks, Mrs. Kathleen
 65. Kennedy, S., crane driver
 67. Haddock, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Doyle, James, labourer
 71. Edmondson, R. A., labourer
 73. Magee, W. J., dental mechanic
 75. McConnell, J., & Son, Builders and Contractors
 77. Turner, John, labourer
 79. Logan, Mrs. Martha
 81. Coates, David, hair dresser
 83. Smith, John, cabinet maker
 85. Martin, T. S., contractor
 87. McAuley, T.
 89. Armstrong, Miss Ellen
 91. Tulley, Alexander, baker
 93. Elliott, Matthew, labourer
 95. Martin, T. S., & Sons, contractors
 97. Young, W. J.
 99. Hanna, J., carter
101. Reid, Mrs. Sarah
103-107. Condell, C., pawn broker
..........here is Upper Meenan Street
109. Kirkwood, S., grocer
111. Montgomery, Jos., plumber
113. Creighton, Geo., house repairer
115. Harvey, Harold, fitter
117. Haveron, John, labourer
..........here is Derry Street
119. Elliott, Mrs. Martha
121. Tate, William, machinist
123. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
125. Gibson, H., fitter
127. Dickey, Mrs. Jane, grocer
..........here is Sancroft Street
129. McConkey, Mrs. Sarah
131. McKnight, Miss Mary
133. Hamilton, A., electrician
135. Crawford, Mrs. Sarah, spirit merchant
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
137. Bell, George, joiner
139. Gray, Mrs. Emily
141. Bell, Miss Lena
..........here is Glenfarne Street Upper
..........here is Hazelfield Street
143. Kennedy, James, labourer
145. Clarke, Mrs. S.
147. Kennedy, Miss Mary
149. Stannage, John, labourer
151. Hunter, James, carter
153. Nelson, William, presser
..........here is Rusholme Street
155. Ditty, Mrs. M., grocer
157. Lindsay, Wm., electrician
159. Worthington, S., driver
161. Gray, Mrs. Jane
163. Templeton, E., grocer
..........here is Daisyfield Street
163a. Bousfield, Mrs. Esther, grocer
..........here is Queensland Street
165. Hamill, Joseph, supper saloon
167. Wilson, W. F., fitter
169. McKee, John, joiner
171. McIlveen, A., iron turner
173. Bell, R. H., iron turner
175. McMullan, Mrs.
177. Clark, John
179. Robinson, Robt., brick layer
181. McCarey, John C., soldier
183. Totten, Mrs. Elizabeth
185. Brown, Hugh, carding master
187. Kane, Edward, labourer
189. McNeice, The Misses
191. McConnell, H., bread server
193. Briggs, William, rivetter
195. Anderson, William
197. Bryson, Wm., cloth passer
                  __________

2-4. Boston, John, wine and spirit merchant
   6. Kirkwood, Samuel
   8. Bartholomew, John, fitter
..........here is James Street
 10. McCoy, William
 12. Brown, Mrs. E.
 14. McKee, David
 16. Stitt, Mrs. Martha
 18. McNaught, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Weir Street
 20. Brown, Mrs. M.
 22. Campbell, Miss E.
 24. Leighton, Thomas
 26. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Robb, David, grocer
..........here is Pernau Street
 30. Black, Hugh, labourer
 32. Little, John, stager
 34. Warmington, Isaac, baker
 36. Patterson, Mrs. R.
 38. Crossan, Thomas, labourer
 40. Black, Fredk., joiner
..........here is Riga Street
 44. Stevenson, Andrew, labourer
 46. Neville, Miss Agnes
..........here is Tobergill Street
 48. McClean, Jas., winding master
 50. Kennedy, Miss Sarah
 52. Sterrett, William, wheelwright
 54. Tate, Herbert, carter
 56. McKeown, Mrs. M., confectioner
..........here is Brussels Street
 58. Millar, Mrs. Margaret S.
 60. Johnston, Eric, labourer
 62. McCartney, James, labourer
 64. McMurray, Geo., machine man
 66. Garrett, Lancelot, labourer
..........here is Paris Street
68-70. McCormick, Miss E., spirit merchant
..........here is Matchet Street
 82. Close, W. J., machinist
 84. Anderson, George, labourer
 86. Brown, A., brick layer
 88. Malone, William, artificer
 90. Hall, S.
 92. McConkey, James, labourer
 94. Clements, Mrs. Annie
 96. Bell, James, soldier
 98. Stevenson, William, labourer
100. Graham, David, painter
102. Flannigan, Mrs. E.
104. Cardwell, Thos. H., labourer
106. Burns, Richard, tenter
108. McClure, Norman, hackle setter
110. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Jersey Street
..........here is Upper Charleville Street
134. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
136. Brown, Alfred, carpenter
138. Catherwood, J., sheet metal worker
140. Boyd, Hugh, barman
142. Shannon, Mrs. Margaret
144. Stevenson, Hugh, brick layer
146. Black, Robert, fitter
148. Miles, Mrs. Jane
150. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
152. Burrows, George, plumber
154. Humphreys, Jas., french polisher
156. Kirk, Miss Fanny
158. Lonsdale, Nelson, labourer
160. Clare, Andrew, barman
162. Palmer, Wm., machinist
164. Ritchie, Robert, rent collector
166. McFetridge, E., labourer
168. Hastings, John, conductor
170. Frampton, W. A., labourer
172. Reid, Thomas, driver
174. Burrows, F. W., sail maker
176. Williamson, Mrs. Jane
178. Magill, Mrs. Isabella, grocer
..........here is Sidney Street West
180. Cooke, George, labourer
182. French, George, labourer
184. Greer, William, driver
186. Patterson, Robert, fitter
188. Loughlin, Miss E.
190. Ditty, Herbert
192. Weir, George, machine man
194. Orr, John, fitter
196. Atkinson, James S., painter
198. Conn, Mrs. Eleanor
200. Luff, Ernest, joiner
202. Smillie, James
204. Cheatley, Mrs. Catherine
206. Rolston, James, sawyer
208. Maxwell, Edward, labourer
210. Gardner, Mrs. E.
212. Henderson, James, painter
214. Larmour, James, pattern maker
216. Thompson, Maxwell, labourer
218. Kennedy, Robert, cabinet maker
220. Clarke, William, turner
222. Montgomery, H., labourer
224. Harper, R., fitter
226. McKitterick, Samuel
228. Moreland, Mrs. C.
230. Dean, G.
232. Frazer, David, fitter
234. Bell, Mrs. Margaret Ann
236. Campbell, Frederick, joiner
238. Telford, Mrs. A.
240. Tilley, Miss Hannah
242. Hastings, Miss Mary
244. McCracken, Jas., foreman
246. O'Hagen, Edward, shunter
248. Lee, Miss Mary
250. Percy, E., conductor
252. Saxton, Jas., warehouseman
254. McAteer, E. V., plater
256. Collins, Miss Matilda

Solway Street
from 254 Newtownards Road to Island Street

   3. Mills, J.
   5. Milling, Henry, carter
   7. Young, Robert
   9. Taylor, Thomas, packer
 11. McGrattan, ?
 13. Stroud, D. G., cleaner
 15. Keenan, Mrs.
 17. Watty, Mrs.
 19. Truesdale, Mrs.
 21. Prentice, Mrs.
 23. McMaster, T.
 25. Whiteley, H. M., blacksmith
 27. Malberry, Mrs.
 29. Patton, John, labourer
 31. Bambrick, Wm., labourer
 33. Doherty, J.
 35. Johnston, S. J., sheet metal worker
 37. McFadden, Mrs.
 39. Young, Mrs.
..........here is Fern Street
45-47. McGeown, James, spirit merchant
 49. Murphy, Wm., blacksmith
 51. Johnston, Mrs.
 53. Dawson, G.
 55. Verner, Mrs. A.
 57. Sterrett, Mrs. M.
 59. Gracey, William, labourer
 61. McComb, William, fitter
 63. Miller, Jas., brass finisher
 65. Malcolmson, Mrs.
 67. McCann, Adam, labourer
 69. Miller, P.
 71. Hyndman, Robt., sheet metal worker
 73. Robinson, William
 75. Bailie, W. J.
 77. Hoey, William, labourer
 79. Galway, James, labourer
 81. McKee, Mrs. E. J.
 83. Underwood, James, labourer
 85. McClements, J., labourer
 87. Caulfield, Mrs. M.
 89. Munroe, James, labourer
 91. Bell, Alex., labourer
 93. Stannage, John, labourer
 95. Ross, Harry, plater
 97. Kelly, William
 99. Babes, James, labourer
101. Collins, John
103. Tate, John. labourer
105. Sinclair, T.
107. McCord, J.
109. Jennings, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Allen, Wm., & Sons Ltd. (goods entrance)
   4. Baillie, Hugh, barman
   6. Coard, James, labourer
   8. McKee, Cecil
 10. Lyttle, Mrs. Letitia
 12. Floyd, James, rivetter
 14. Morrison, J., labourer
 16. Dobbin, J., labourer
 18. Armstrong, Miss Isabella
 20. Ravenscroft, Robert, labourer
 22. Robinson, A., welder
 24. Martin, Mrs. Hannah
 26. Beattie, Ben., red leader
 28. Thompson, James, joiner
 30. Poole, Mrs.
 32. Lindsay, Wm., plumber
 34. Roberts, Richard, labourer
 36. Magill, ?
 38. Ralph, Mrs.
 40. Roberts, Thomas, crane driver
 42. McQueen, Robert, labourer
 44. Allen, Alex., confectioner
..........here is Sark Street
 46. Keith, Miss S.
 48. Gamble, Miss Agnes
 50. Parks, E., R.U.S.C.
 52. Russell, J.
 54. Willis, B., labourer
 56. Murray, Mrs.
 58. O'Neill, William, postman
 60. Frizelle, J., packer
 62. Hedley, Harry, labourer
 64. Harvey, Thomas, labourer
 66. Whiteside, Samuel, labourer
 68. Robinson, R., labourer
 70. Wilson, F., dental mechanic
 72. Dunbar, Robert, labourer
 74. Walker, Robert, labourer
 76. Atkinson, Thomas, labourer
 78. McCready, Joseph
 80. Magee, Miss N.
 82. Patton, Mrs. E.
 84. Campton, Mrs.
 86. Davidson, Mrs.
 88. Mitchell, Samuel
 90. Russell, Mrs.
 92. Wilson, J. H., labourer
 94. Harrison, Edward, rivetter
 96. Bevan, ?
 98. Davidson, Robert, fitter
100. Neill, Mrs.
102. Kerr, Mrs.
104. The Cosy Supper Saloon

Somerdale Gardens
at 5 Somerdale Park

   1. Crowe, A., R.U.C.
                   __________

   2. McDowell, Jas., labourer
   4. Clarke, W. A., manager
   6. Woods, T. W., R.U.C.
   8. Toal, J., R.U.C.

Somerdale Park
at 554 Crumlin Road

   1. Lamont, W., manager
   3. Fusco, Alfred, confectioner
   5. Rafferty, Hugh
..........here is Somerdale Gardens
   7. McClenaghan, William, clerk
   9. Harrison, Elias, publican
 11. Cowell, F. A., undertaker (Carroll, Frederick, driver in 1943)
 13. Harrison, R. H., teacher
 15. Rafferty, J., R.U.C.
 17. Mehaffy, R., builder
       Ewart's Recreation Ground
                   __________

   2. Side door
   4. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
   6. Leslie, James
   8. Newton, William, iron turner
 10. Broderick, Mrs.
 12. Christie, R., painter
 14. Maguire, Jos., corporation accountant
 16. Craig, Albert
 18. Silcock, M., textile teacher
 20. McMullin, James, grocer
 22. Boyd, William A., sergt., R.U.C.
 24. Lloyd, Edward G., engineer
 26. Whiteside, R. D., store keeper
 28. McClung, James, cooper
 30. McConnell, W. J., clerk

Somerset Street
from 242 Ormeau Road to Parkmore Street

   3. Osborne, John, cutter
   5. Murray, Samuel
   7. Liggett, A., motor driver
   9. McLeish, David, plumber
 11. Shanks, W., hairdresser
 13. Thompson, W., tram conductor
 15. Patterson, Wm. John, labourer
                   __________

 2a. Gray, W. J., & Sons, builders and contractors
   2. Jackson, Mrs.
   4. Frazer, S., labourer
   6. Skates, Robert, mechanic
   8. Turner, H. J.
 10. Cochrane, Mrs. A.
 12. Burns, William, butcher
 14. Field, Mrs. S.
 16. McCaugham, H. J., painter (McCaughan)
 18. Erskine, H., driver
 20. McKinney, R.
 22. McCrea, Mrs. Isabella
 24. Mercer, Joseph, plumber
 26. Oliver, S., stoker
 28. Turner, John, labourer
 30. McCracken, Robert, labourer
 32. Johnston, John, fireman
 34. Thompson, William, labourer
 36. Davis, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Mercer, James
 40. Biggerstaff, Mrs. A. J.

Somerton Gardens
at 27 Somerton Road

   1. McKillen, James
   3. Hopkins, W. A., baker
   5. McGilton, J.
   7. Jebb, G. A., R.U.C.
   9. O'Neill, Alex. R.
 11. McGrath, William, baker
 13. Lyttle, Mrs. Annie
 15. Sweet, Alexander
 17. Croskery, J., R.U.C.
 19. Convery, V.
 21. Donaghy, J.
 23. Weir, John P.
 25. Cardwell, William, gardener
 27. Caughey, William, motorman
                  __________

   2. Goldridge, ?
   4. Kissick, George
   6. McKelvey, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Coleman, Denis, engineer
 10. Wilson, Henry, plater
 12. Armstrong, T., civil service
 14. MacCorkell, W. J., confectioner
 16. Millar, Edward, R.U.C.
 18. Rankin, ?
 20. Jones, Victor, R.U.C.
 22. Glover, Thomas, R.U.C.
 24. Watterson, Tom, clerk
 26. Evans, James
 28. McAtamney, James, compositor

Somerton Park
from 63 Lansdowne Road to 77 Somerton Road

   1. Slane, Joseph
   3. Combe, Hugh T., M.A., tchr.
5-7. Vacant ground
   9. Crothers, C., clerk
 11. McCrudden, Mrs. Jane
 27. Foster, D.
 29. McCrea, J. A.
 31. McKillen, S., traveller
 33. Montgomery, Robt. W., agent
 35. Patterson, Alex., engineer
 37. Hamilton, John, traveller
 39. Brown, James
 41. Summers, T.
 43. Kyle, James
 45. Whitla, Mrs.
 47. Dickerson, Mrs. E.
                 __________

   2. McAdam, Samuel
   4. Green, Rex H., traveller
   6. Thompson, Isaac, taxi proprietor
   8. Jamison, Alex., manager
 10. White, Andrew
 12. Law, William A., engineer
 14. Cinnamond, J. H., clerk
 16. Moore, R. C.
 18. Brown, H., fitter
 20. Finlay, Mrs. Annie
 22. Creagmile, William
 24. Smith, ?
 26. Poole, A. W., civil servant
 28. Patterson, J. C.
 30. McNeill, Robert
 32. Bradley, Mrs.
 34. Vacant ground
 36. Taylor, F. C., warehouseman
 38. Stafford, N., bank official
 40. McClintock, ?
 42. McIntosh, John, clerk
 44. Mehaffey, Hugh
 46. Stewart, John, engineer
 48. Bell, J. S., civil servant
 50. Pearson, Mrs. Mary

Somerton Road
from 60 Skegoneill Avenue to Parkmount Road

       Vacant ground
1-3. Deignan, H. A., publican
5-15. Vacant ground
 17. Glandore Unionist Club
..........here is Fortwilliam Parade
 19. Lorimer, J., R.U.C.
 21. Smyth, John
 23. Dickson, J.
 25. Slane, S. W., electrician
 27. Simms, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Somerton Gardens
 29. Hanley, Robert, bread server
 31. Taylor, Henry L.
 33. Cardwell, N.
 35. Harris, A. J., engineer
 41. More, Capt. G. I. S., O.B.E.
 43. Vacant
 45. Andrews, Oscar, director
 47. Laird, Dr. N. D.
 49. Vacant
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
 57. Campbell, Miss A. A.
 59. Campbell, Mrs.
 61. Vacant
 63. Vacant
 65. Barron, Frederick
 67. Christian Brothers
 69. Babington, The Rt. Hon Lord Justice
 71. McDowell, Lady Margaret
 73. St. Teresa's R.C. Church - Most Rev. Dr. D. Mageean
73a. Savage, K., gardener
 77. Henderson, John, wholesale merchant
..........here is Somerton Park
 79. Campbell, H. E.
 81. McCammond, Mrs.
 83. Neill, J. M.
..........here is Landsdowne Road
 93. Doherty, George M.
 95. Hargroves, W.
 97. Rooney, Miss K.
 99. Henderson, Miss Annie E.
101. Scott, James
103. Lemon, Hubert, tea agent
   "    Lemon, Mrs. M. M. Vida, M.B., D.A.
105. Miller, L.
107. Wills, P. J.
109. Arthur, Robert
111-117. Houses in course of erection
119. Donnelly, G.
121. Neilly, Mrs.
123. Donaldson, John, engineer
125. Lawler, W. S.
127. Campbell, J. H., insurance inspector
129. Forgoine, Mrs. A.
131. Blythe, B.
133. Haslett, Mrs.
135. Dodds, Mrs. E.
137. Campbell, Mrs. K.
                 __________

2-38. Vacant ground
 40. Nugent, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Ellison, Isaac
 44. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. W. J. McDowell
 46. Davidson, William, engineer
 48. Whiteside, Miss E. J.
   "   McDowell, Mrs. A.
 50. Fleming, Eva A.
 52. Fleming, R. S.
 54. Carruth, Thos., grocer
 58. Hughes, H. E., overseer
 60. Chambers, Mrs. Ellen
 62. Moore, Capt. J. R., R.U.C.
 64. McConkey, Mrs. H. E.
 66. Vacant
 68. Wade, Mrs. H.
 70. Hogg, J. C., director
 72. Dempsey, Miss Anna
 74. Vacant
..........here is Alexandra Gardens
..........here is Fortwilliam Park
 88. Hopkirk, ?
 90. Moody, Rev.
 92. Brady, G. B. D., C.C.
 94. Vacant
 96. Gray, Major George E.
 98. White, T. H., bank agent
98a. Agnew, C. S.
100a. McConkey, John, painter
100. Stevenson, Harry, provision merchant
102. Dorman, D., timber brkr.
106. Doherty, James
108. Colgan, D., cattle salesman
112. Brady, J., linen merchant
114. Little, J., editor
..........here is Lansdowne Road
116. Pollin, I. S.
118. Summers, Arthur H., Manufacturers' Agent
120. Henderson, Mrs. G.
122. Donaghy, Dr. Mary
..........here is Glastonbury Avenue
124. Harvey, Charles W., teacher
126. Arthurs, Joseph
128. Colquhoun, Alfred, house agent
130. Wilson, Mrs. M.
132. Salmond, Wm., civil servant
134. Johnston, Mrs. Jane
136. McIlwaine, Miss
138. Fortwilliam Telephone Exchange

Somme Drive
at 320 Cregagh Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Carson, John, engineer
   3. Hay, Alex., plumber
   5. Bennington, W. E., rigger
   7. Grainger, William, Customs official
   9. Fraser, Wm. Jas., blacksmith
 11. Scates, Samuel, carter
 13. Adams, F., commissionaire
 15. Snowden, Thomas, shipwright
 17. Robinson, James, labourer
 19. Gray, F., clerk
 21. Burke, William, paper ruler
                  __________

   2. Firth, Thomas, chef
   4. Wilson, William, labourer
   6. Kelly, Charles, clerk
   8. Kershaw, Fredk., labourer
 10. Spiers, Samuel, labourer
 12. Spinks, William
 14. Wilson, Mrs. Hettie
 16. Clarke, John, clerk
 18. Harvey, William, inspector

Sorella Street
from 321 Grosvenor Road to Dunville Street

   1. Campbell, W. H., carter
   3. Murray, R., labourer
   5. Murray, John, labourer
   7. McDermott, C., porter
   9. Lavery, Mrs. Margaret T.
 11. Bellew, Thomas
 13. Stockman, Miss Catherine
 15. McGonigle, Daniel, driver
 17. Magowan, Alice, draper
 19. Hayes, Michael, machinist
 21. McGreevey, Miss Margaret
 23. McCann, Frank, labourer
 25. Buckley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 27. O'Neill, Walter S., watchman
 29. Coulter, John, baker
 31. Hughes, Catherine
 33. McCann, E., carter

Soudan Street
at 304 Donegall Road

   1. McWilliams, John, driver
   3. Miller, H. E., baker
   5. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
   7. Fenton, B., P.O. engineer
   9. Parmley, Mrs. M.
 11. Bennett, S., labourer
 13. Sloan, David
 15. Greer, Robert, smith
 17. Hinshalwood, J., plasterer
19-25. Gibson's Bakery Ltd.
                 __________

       Vacant ground
 45. Hayes, William, driver
 47. Breadon, Isaac, compositor
 49. McQuillan, G., labourer
 51. Gregg, Edward, inspector
 53. McLean, J., shipwright
 55. Dickey, Mrs. Letitia
 57. Church, Stewart, labourer
 59. Bradley, Thomas
 61. McCracken, Robert
 63. Hamilton, Hugh, porter
 65. Fulton, David, iron turner
 67. Wilson, W. J., driver
 69. Campbell, Arthur, fitter
 71. Magee, Mrs. E. W.
 73. Corry, Robert, iron turner
 75. Dobbin, William, driver
 77. Black, George, bread server
 79. Harper, James, clerk
 81. McCracken, A., packer
 83. Cleland, David
..........here is Broadway
 85. McCleery, John
 87. McAllister, Thomas
 89. Steele, Robert
 91. Moore, John, driver
 93. Tully, Mrs. Anna
 95. Irvine, Albert
 97. Ritchie, Samuel
 99. Frazer, William
101. Hudson, Thomas, labourer
103. Cleland, David, coach painter
105. Lamont, William, labourer
107. Hamilton, R., labourer
109. Hunter, John
111. Clarke, A., labourer
113. Newton, Archie, tyre fitter
115. Leathem, John
117. McCleery, Henry
119. Hunter, Frederick, salesman
121. Fraser, Robert
123. Ritchie, James
125. Halliday, J.
127. Winters, James
129. Ball, J.
131. Armstrong, H.
133. McNabb, John, labourer
                  __________

   2. McGucken, Mrs. May
   4. Craig, James, signalman
   6. Currie, William, plumber
   8. Moffet, Cecil, fitter
 10. Daly, Thomas James
 12. Williamson, M.
 14. Edgar, Miss
 16. Armstrong, H., postman
 18. Brennan, Stanley
 20. Haire, Samuel
 22. Littlewood, David, electrician
 24. Ingram, John, carter
 26. Rodgers, James
 28. Bunting, Mrs. M.
 30. McKinley, Adam, labourer
 32. Armstrong, Frederick, ranger
 34. Gray, Francis, baker
 36. Agnew, A.
 38. McWilliams, John, docker
 40. Thompson, William
 42. Frazer, Moses
 44. Drennan, William
 46. Mason, Henry, labourer
 48. Cusick, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Quail, R. J.
 52. Waite, William
 54. Roland, Francis
 56. Nicholson, V., paper cutter
 58. McAvoy, Hugh, carter
 60. Ewart, Henry
 62. Maitland, Mrs. S.
 64. Haig, E.
 66. Morrow, Henry, driver
 68. McKee, William
 70. Curran, Samuel, preparing master
 72. Spiers, John, docker
 74. Armstrong, Mrs.
 76. Gray, D.
 78. Magill, George, labourer
 80. Crooks, Mrs. Margaret
 82. Magill, George, bleacher
 84. McKee, ?
 86. Allen, John, baker
 88. McComb, William, pattern maker
..........here is Broadway
 90. Cooke, George
 92. Steel, Mrs. Josephine
 94. Voysey, Frederick
 96. Lockhart, Miss Alice L.
 98. McClure, Thomas, compositor
100. Cleland, M., iron turner
102. Edgar, David, coach builder
104. Morrison, Jas., carter
106. Anderson, Mrs.
108. Skeets, James
110. McCutcheon, Robert
112. McIlrath, Samuel, painter
114. Hopson, Stephen
116. Smylie, Miss Jane
118. Brown, John
120. Donnelly, A., inspector
122. Garrett, Charles, wireman
124. Crawford, Harry
126. McGivern, Robt., R.A.F. (McGibbon, Robert, R.A.F. in 1943)
128. McCarroll, Henry, labourer
130. Dunbar, William
132. Kerr, Dennis, labourer
134. McKitterick, Thomas, labourer
136. Johnston, T.
138. Wilson, David, labourer

South Parade
from 224 Ormeau Road to 159 Ravenhill Road

   1. Mason, Mrs.
   3. Lemon, S. J., engineer
   5. Watters, Miss Ellen
   7. Watters, Mrs. E.
   9. McCullough, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Brown, William
 13. Ritchie, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Parker, Thomas, clerk
 17. Patterson, Mrs.
 19. Rowe, John
 21. Henry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Ellis, V., baker
 25. Seeds, Mrs. Martha
 27. Smith, A., electrical engineer
 29. O'Kane, Miss Ann
 31. Charleton, Mrs. C.
 33. McCready, Miss G.
 35. Murphy, Miss M. E.
 37. Walton, Thomas
 39. Haughton, T. J.
 41. Windrim, Mrs.
 43. Murphy, John J., head constable
 45. McCrea, J.
 47. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 49. Preston, E., window dresser
 51. Bereen, J. J.
..........here is Cross Parade
 53. Waters, Miss Margaret
 55. O'Hara, J. B.
 57. Harvey, Mrs.
 59. Henderson, Rev. D., D.D.
 61. Patton, George H.
 63. McKevitt, James, agent
 65. Steele, James, sergt. R.U.C.
 67. Todd, Mrs.
 69. Clark, Mrs. Minnie
 71. Conaty. ?
 73. Noble, W., overseer P.O.
73a. Gibson, William
 75. Gallagher, Rev. R. H., B.A.
 77. Taylor, Miss E.
 79. Hopkins, Chas., engraver
 81. Ferguson, R.
 83. Clawson, Mrs. M.
 85. Thompson, S. J., agent
 87. Lister, Mrs. F. V.
 89. May, W. J., manufacturers' agent
 91. Lockhart, E.
 93. Hansard, Mrs. Isobel
 95. Bryans, R.
 97. Johnston, Mrs.
 99. Gilmore, Mrs. Annie
101. Rodgers, Mrs. Elizabeth
103. Dunne, T. J., B.Com.Sc., lecturer
105. Linton, H. P.
107. Flanagan, Mrs. K.
109. Mulholland, Miss K.
111. Jackson, Mrs. Helena A.
                  __________

   2. Northern Bank Ltd., Ballynafeigh Branch - W. M. Ballentine, Manager
   4. Windrim, John, traveller
   6. Downing, Mrs. E.
   8. Lyttle, F. J., manager
 10. Clark, E., builder
 12. McWilliams, Mrs. Carrie
 14. McHugh, Edward F.
 16. McGaffin, James, salesman
 18. French, Samuel
 20. Scarisbrick, Arthur T., customs & excise official (Turner Scarisbrick, Arthur, Customs and Excise official in 1943)
 22. McKaig, Thomas, carrier
 24. Hughes, W. H.
 26. Turkington, R.
 28. Hill, H. T., soldier
 30. McMordie, Miss Agnes
 32. Begley, J. A.
 34. Crangle, John
 36. Crawford, The Misses
 38. Pake, T., plumber
 40. Johnstone, J.
 42. Gibson, Mrs. S.
 44. Bruce, Miss D.
 46. Bowden, Miss E. J.
 48. Hayden, Mrs. J. E.
 50. Kelly, P. L.
 52. Cleary, Misses
 54. Farry, Mrs. E.
 56. Reid, Charles
..........here is Cross Parade
 58. Kennedy, Mrs. K.
 60. Cameron, K.
 62. Henry, John, manufacturers' agent
 64. Flather, H., civil servant
 66. McKee, Mrs.
 68. Elsmore, Hugh C., civil servant
 70. Kenny, Mrs. A. F.
 72. Occupied
 74. Gray, Agnes J.
 76. Wilson, Miss O.
 78. Guthrie, Mrs. C. A.
 80. Higginson, M. C., manager
 82. Mulholland, R., director

Southland Street
at 73 Wilton Street

   1. Hayes, Isaac
   3. Fenner, David, labourer
   5. McKelvey, H., painter
   7. Smith, Miss
   9. Scott, John, driller
 11. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Pollock, William
 15. Pritchard, Agnes
 17. Spence, Samuel, labourer
 19. Brackenridge, B., labourer
 21. Cairns, Mrs.
 23. Lambe, Robt. A., R.A.F.
                  __________

       St. Saviour's P.E. School - Anthony Maguire, Principal
   2. Campbell, Miss Elizabeth
   4. Stewart, James E., iron turner
   6. Allen, Thomas, labourer
   8. Adair, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Mawhinney, Thomas, labourer
 12. Meek, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Smith, J., motor driver

Southport Street
from 93 Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Jamison, I.
   3. Sewell, S., joiner
   5. Coleman, W., tram inspector
   7. Johnston, R., driver
   9. Maxwell, Mrs. Florence
 11. Lindsay, Mrs.
 13. Burrell, William James
 15. King, John, fitter
 17. Stringer, H., telephonist
 19. McLean, C. W., scale maker
 21. Johnston, Miss E. J.
 23. Bustard, Joseph, driver
 25. Boyle, Miss C.
 27. Mulholland, Richard
 29. McMurtry, Mrs.
 31. Boyle, John (Boyd, J., tram driver in 1943)
 33. Jamison, Percy, sample maker
 35. Milne, E.
 37. McGuigan, William, iron turner
 39. Sloan, James, moulder
 41. Walker, George, foreman
 43. Hillis, Miss Maud
 45. Smith, Miss H.
 47. Foster, Andrew
 49. Campbell, Miss J.
 51. Russell, Norman
 53. Hatch, George T., shipwright
 55. McMillen, S., store keeper
 57. Sloan, Andrew, R.U.C.
 59. Smyth, J. E., stereotyper
 61. Mason, Thomas Walter, labourer
 63. McCullough, Wm., fitter
 65. Stirman, R., civil servant
 57. Thornton, R., motorman
 69. Johnston, Mrs.
 71. Gardiner, J., grocer
                  __________

   2. Williamson, Edward, fitter
   4. McSpadden, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Black, Samuel
   8. Harrison, George, clerk
 10. Carson, Thomas, painter
 12. Stevenson, James, iron moulder
 14. Gilmore, W. J., provision merchant
 16. Morris, Henry, clerk
 18. Bailie, Hugh, electric welder
 20. Heatley, Samuel, clerk
 22. McIlhenny, D.
 24. Taggart, Mrs.
 26. Jennings, John, attendant
 28. Beattie, Mrs.
 30. Barbour, William, railway worker
 32. Keery, William A., fitter
 34. Campbell, James, baker
 36. Milligan, John, R.U.C.
 38. Cunningham, Mrs.
 40. McCafferty, James R., coach builder
 42. Lowans, James, painter
 44. White, James
 46. Newell, James, seaman
 48. Farquharson, Joseph, labourer
 50. Castles, Miss Lillian
 52. Johnston, Albert Ernest, warder
 54. Wilson, D., carter
 56. George, James, manager
 58. Porter, John, P.O. engineer
 60. Houston, William, joiner
 62. Burns, Joseph, machine man
 64. Hale, Thomas, joiner
 66. Doherty, Frederick

Southview Cottages
off Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Gregg, Robert, park ranger
   2. McKernan, Hugh, fireman
   3. Davidson, Miss Christina M.
   4. Dunn, Mrs. J. W.
   5. Tierney, William, printer

Southview Street
at 134 Agincourt Avenue

   1. Patton, The Misses
   2. Potter, Alex. H., joiner
   4. Nelson, Mrs. E.
   6. McWilliams, T.
..........here is Harrow Street
   8. Mills, Cecil
 10. Martin, ?

Southwell Street
from 66 Henry Street to 13 Little George's Street

 1a. Harbinson, A., draper
   1. Gillespie, Alex.
   3. Elliott, Samuel, engineer
   5. Morrison, John
   7. McBroom, Mrs. E.
   9. McCaw, Thomas
 11. Denning, William, warehouseman
 13. Seenan, Thomas, labourer
 15. Collins, Mrs.
 17. Hardy, William
 19. Little, John
 21. Miskimmin, Samuel
 23. Johnston, John, labourer
 25. McKaig, John, labourer
 27. Long, Mrs.
 29. Matchett, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Gray, Robert
   4. Murphy, William
   6. Dilworth, J.
   8. McMaster, Miss J. R.
 10. Martin, Mrs. M.
 12. McCracken, Edward
 14. Graham, Samuel H., labourer
 16. McCollum, Samuel
 18. McMorran, Thomas, labourer
 20. Auld, Jean
 22. Barr, Ivy
 24. Lunn, Mrs.
 26. Heaney, William

Spamount Street
from 92 North Queen Street to 17 Halliday's Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Neilson, Mrs. Margaret
   5. McManus, Mrs.
   7. Hearst, Matthew, boiler maker
   9. Anderson, Miss Sarah
 11. O'Neill, James, joiner
 13. Napier, Mrs.
 15. Robinson, R. G., joiner
 17. McIlwaine, Ernest, labourer
 19. Best, William, glazier
 21. Toney, Miss B.
 23. Kirkpatrick, W. J., clerk
 25. Campbell, Margaret
 27. Clarke, Mrs. R.
 29. Clarke, Thomas H., tenter
 31. Morton, James, lamp lighter
 33. Toal, Miss M.
 35. De Courcey, Henry
 37. Martin, William J., soldier
 39. Hughes, E., machinist
 41. Davidson, Miss E.
 43. Logan, Mrs. M.
 45. Brady, William, labourer
 47. Stewart, John
 49. Gass, Matthew, labourer
 51. Taylor, W. R., fitter
 53. Patterson, George
 55. Turner, William, shipwright
 57. Lowry, John, rivetter
 59. Shaw, Miss Mary
 61. Jamison, J. D., clerk
 63. Hyde, Thomas H., labourer
 65. McGeown, D.
 67. Pollin, James
 69. Hughes, Edward, labourer
 71. Williamson, J.
 73. Dennison, Miss E.
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 75. Cox, Mrs., grocer
 77. Maguire, Thos., spirit merchant
 79. Wallace, Patrick G.
 81. Wilson, Mrs. E. J.
 83. Morris, Miss Mary
 85. Ingram, Robert, labourer
 87. Kennedy, James
 89. McCaffrey, Alex., boiler maker
 91. Martin, Miss Mary
 93. Toal, J.
 95. Nethercott, David, labourer
 97. Shannon, Wm. A., joiner
 99. Megarry, Robert, labourer
101. Kearney, James, checker (Keaney in 1943)
103. O'Malley, Miss Bridget
105. McMullan, E., barman
107. Cairns, James, clerk
109. Blackam, Isaac, fireman (Blackan in 1943)
111. McAuley, W.
113. Crawford, Margaret
115. McIlveen, Thomas, joiner
117. Conlon, James, barman
..........here is Lepper Street
119-121. Vacant ground
123. Murray, John, labourer
125. Quigley, Mary Ann
127. Lyons, William Jas., milk server
129. McGeown, Thomas, plumber
131. Lyons, William J., labourer
133. Totton, Thomas, labourer
135. Mooney, William, traveller
137. Kells, Thomas, motorman
139. Elliott, James
141. Burke, Donald
143. Adams, William, tailor
145. Johnston, Robert
147. McDowell, R., fireman
149. Prentice, Hugh J.
151. Coburn, Samuel
153. Couser, Joseph, labourer
155. Hill, The Misses
157. Stirling, Thomas
159. Carlisle, Robert, joiner
161. Gribbin, E., sheet metal worker
163. Robinson, John, labourer
165. Colgan, George, labourer
167. Barnes, George
169. McGovern, Mrs. Mary A.
171. Rielly, Henry, traveller (Reilly)
173. Auld, Jane
..........here is Edlingham Street
175. Allen, John, grocer
177. Harte, Eileen (Ellen in 1943)
179. McNally, Mrs.
181. Madden, Mrs. Sarah
183. Watson, Edward
187. Stirman, Charles, labourer
189. Leetch, John
191. Currie, William, seaman
193. Robinson, Mrs.
195. Clark, John
197. Harrison, Mrs. E.
199. Denver, William, docker
201. Robinson, E., clerk
203. McKeown, John, joiner
205. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
207. Mallon, Mrs. Sarah
209. McDonald, Mrs. H.
211. Leith, J. H.
213. Phelan, Patrick, house furnisher
215. McMurray, Miss I.
217. Talbot, Ernest, labourer
219. Robinson, William
221. Moore, T.
223. Brown, James, joiner
225. McKelvey, Albert, joiner
227. Savage, James, cooper
229. Lockhart, Mrs. M.
231. Clark, G., plumber
233. Campton, Sam J., time keeper
235. McFall, J. H.
237. Kerr, Mrs. Evelyn
239. Kennedy, Mrs.
241. Quinn, James, joiner
243. O'Neill, James
                 __________

   2. Castle, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Bailie, James, labourer
   6. Cunningham, Thomas, labourer
   8. Rice, William
 10. Bickerstaff, David
 12. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 14. Morgan, S., brick layer
 16. McGarry, Charles, labourer
 18. Braithwaite, Mrs. Mary
 20. Cross, Mrs. Mary
 22. O'Neill, Mrs.
 24. McKeown, C., dealer
 26. Hughes, James, labourer
 28. Sharkey, Thomas
 30. Erickson, J., fireman
 32. McKenna, Mrs. M. A.
 34. Decourcy, James, fitter
 36. McKenna, Mrs.
 38. McCreevy, Charles, labourer
 40. O'Connor, D., labourer
 42. Hunter, James, ship carpenter
 44. Riley, James, confectioner
 46. Henry, John, bookkeeper
 48. Lundy, Matthew, labourer
 50. Regan, Edward
 52. Arthurs, Miss Margaret
 54. Donnelly, W., coal merchant
 56. Monaghan, Edward
 58. McWilliams, James
 60. McNulty, Joseph, brick layer
 62. McCambridge, Mrs. Agnes
 64. McGovern, Mrs.
 66. Savage, Patrick, foreman
 68. Kearney, Stephen
 70. Gillespie, A., lamp lighter
 72. McDonnell, Frank, cutter
 74. Fletcher, Thomas, fitter
 76. McGuigan, Mrs.
 78. Vokes, George, conductor
 80. Wade, Samuel, joiner
 82. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 84. Hedding, Charles, labourer
 86. Holmes, Mary
 88. Quinn, John, barman
88a. McClure, ?
 90. McAlister, R., sawyer
 92. Brady, Peter
 94. McManus, J., labourer
 96. Harbinson, William E.
 98. McGrane, J., publican
..........here is Trainfield Street
100. Moore, Mrs.
102. Baxter, Robert, labourer
104. Shannon, Mrs. Mary
106. Hanna, Henry
108. Thornton, Mrs. Margaret
110. Martin, R. J.
112. Mills, Robert, grocer
..........here is Lepper Street
114. McAuley, Thomas, engine driver
116. Caldwell, J.
118. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
120. Wilson, R. J., mechanic
122. Nicholl, James (Nicol, Joseph, waiter in 1943)
124. Elliott, Mrs.
126. Gilmore, Mrs. Margaret
128. Mallon, Miss Minnie
130. Harkins, Robert, labourer
132. Lunn, Miss E.
134. McMillan, Samuel, lamp lighter
136. Darby, Mrs. C.
138. Agnew, Miss Emma
140. Hurwood, Arthur
142. McCoy, Miss Mary
144. Hunter, Mrs. Margaret
146. Stringer, Mrs. A.
148. Rankin, Mrs. Emily
150. Sloane, Thomas, seaman
152. Hunter, Mrs. M.
154. Anderson, J., driver
156. McGuigan, Mrs. Teresa
158. Dougherty, Mary K.
160. Carson, Alex.
162. Branagh, Matthew, labourer
164. Carlisle, Arthur, rigger
166. Blaney, James, blacksmith
168. Allen, J., butcher
..........here is Edlingham Street
170. Mulgrew, Edward
172. Johnstone, W. G., labourer
174. Cousins, Henry, fitter
176. McGrath, S., moulder
178. Rafferty, Miss
180. Hyde, John, farmer
182-184. Vacant ground
186. Logan, James, engineer
188. Bunting, William, conductor
190. Stratton, Mrs. M.
192. Hill, Henry, upholsterer
194. Broadhurst, John, designer
196. McCrudden James, clerk
198. Connor, James F.
200. Boyd, Wm. R., fitter
202. Kelso, Miss G.
204. Tregenna, Misses
206. Keith, Duncan, driller
208. Drennan, Miss
210. Lowry, Thomas, docker
212. Occupied
214. Roden, R., R.U.C.
216. Campbell, Jas., boiler maker
218. Rodgers, Mrs. Mary
220. Donaldson, W. J., driver
222. McCrystal, James, seaman
224. Wightman, Mrs. Margaret
226. Winters, Joseph, labourer
228. McKee, Robt. J., shipwright
230. Fryer, Samuel, inspector
232. Briggs, Sarah
234. Shanks, Thos. J., crane man
236. Finlay, The Misses M. & L.

Spencer Basin
End of Dufferin Road

Spencer Street
from 160 York Street to Cambridge Street

   1. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
   3. Parkes, John
   5. McGahey, W., boatman
   7. Erskine, C., spinning master
   9. Wallace, ?
 11. Wotherspoon, Walter, caulker
..........here is Norman Street
 13. Lewis, R., labourer
 15. Booth, John, manager
 17. Moore, Mrs. Susan
 19. Occupied
 21. Graham, William, fitter
 23. Foster, Thomas, checker
 25. McAllister, Hume, motorman
 27. Nesbitt, John, stager
 29. Wade, Mrs.
 31. McMaster, Samuel, engineer
 33. Foster, James
 35. Kilpatrick, H. Alex., electrician
 37. Hagan, Mary
 39. McCord, Mrs. Annie E.
 41. King, Robert W., labourer
 43. Green, Mrs.
 45. Bunting, Joseph, labourer
 47. Baird, W.
 49. Baird, Mrs.
 51. Watson, Mrs.
 53. Anderson, John, painter
                 __________

2-6. Donnelly, T., spirit merchant
   8. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 10. Simpson, Miss May
 12. Wallace, James, steward
 14. Millar, Jas. F., labourer
 16. Wallace, James
 18. Henry, John, warehouseman
..........here is Norman Street
 20. Payne, Mrs.
 22. Gardiner, James
 24. Cord, J. M.
 26. Locke, William, boiler maker
 28. Marno, Miss E.
 30. Phillips, John, labourer
 32. Kirkham, ?
 34. White, Mrs. Hannah
 36. McKinnon, Charles
 38. Kerr, Hugh
 40. Bashford, David
 42. McKay, Mrs.
 44. Hull, Jane
 46. McGuigan, Mrs. Agnes
 48. Massey, James, labourer
 50. Kilpatrick, ?
..........here is Kells Street
 52. McKinley, John, labourer
 54. McCord, Edward, barman

Spier's Place
at 212 Shankill Road

       Maternity and Child Welfare Centre - Mrs. M. Smith, caretaker

Spinner Street
from 156 Falls Road to Lower Clonard Street

 1a. Healy, George, cycle agent
   1. McGeough, Patrick, draper
   3. Smith, Michael
   5. McNeill, Joseph, plumber
   7. Devlin, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Brady, Frank, motor driver
 11. McCann, Hugh
 13. Mallon, Miss Mary
 15. Callaghan, Mrs. Mary
 17. Crossan, Mrs. Grace
 19. Cunningham, Miss Mary
 21. Coleman, Patrick, labourer
 23. Bradford, Vincent, labourer
 25. Walsh, James
 27. McGuckian, Mrs. Ellen
27. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 29. Flynn, Michael, labourer
 31. Doran, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. McMennemy, Patrick
 35. Thomas, James, labourer
       Garage - Jas. Marron
 37. Savage, John, barman
 39. Hanna, John, seaman
 41. McGreavey, Mrs. Catherine
 43. McKernan, P., labourer
 45. Caulfield, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Graham, Matthew, labourer
                  __________

   2. Daley, Mrs. Rose
   4. McGreevy, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Rooney, James, labourer
   8. McGowen, Mrs.
 10. McMullen, John, packer
 12. Simpson, John, brass moulder
 14. Fitzgerald, John, labourer
 16. Rooney, John, labourer
 18. Peake, Miss Alice
 20. Cherry, John, flax dresser
 22. Fitzpatrick, Miss M. A.
 24. Gilloway, Miss Mary
 26. Gillon, Miss Catherine
 28. Phillips, M., char woman
 30. O'Prey, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Broderick, John
 34. Duffy, John, labourer
 36. Smyth, Joseph, cooper
 38. McAnulty, Thos., labourer

Spring Street
from 119 Woodstock Road to Shamrock Street

   1. Hamilton, J.
   3. Robb, J., labourer
   5. McConnell, William, labourer
   7. Hewitt, W., sheet metal worker
   9. McNab, Andrew, labourer
 11. Stubbins, E., engineer
 13. Patterson, John, labourer
 15. Stirling, James, labourer
 17. Welsh, Robert, driver
 19. Coleman, John, labourer
 21. Legge, John, painter
 23. Gibson, Miss L.
 25. Thompson, A., labourer
 27. Thompson, George, fireman
 29. McMahon, Mrs. Susan
 31. Porter, James, porter
 33. Kernaghan, Joseph, labourer
 35. Burns, Miss Grace
 37. McKeown, Moses, inspector
 39. Johnston, Robt. C., packer
 41. Bruce, H.
 43. Murdock, Mrs.
 45. Mayes, J. W., coach builder
 47. Montgomery, R. D., gardener
 49. Thompson, H., bread server
 51. Dales, J., coppersmith
 53. Neil, William
 55. Shannon, Samuel, labourer
 57. Johnston, W.
 59. McRoberts, A., labourer
 61. Stevenson, W. R., seaman
                  __________

   2. McClernon, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Magowan, A. J., porter
   6. Wishart, David, labourer
   8. Bunting, Joseph, baker
 10. Allen, James, labourer
 12. Brannon, ?, checker
 14. McConnell, Edward, driller
 16. Boyd, J., shop assistant
 18. Fleming, Edward, labourer
 20. Wakely, Frederick, labourer
 22. Sloan, Mrs.
 24. Allen, Samuel, labourer
 26. McWilliams, John, labourer
 28. McCausland, John
 30. Purvis, J.
 32. McGinn, W.
 34. Russell, James, labourer
 36. Martin, J., labourer
 38. Jones, Miss Margaret
 40. Magowan, Jackson
 42. McPherson, D.
 44. Hanna, David, labourer
..........here is Grovefield Street
 46. Brown, Samuel, blacksmith
 48. Lillie, John, fitter
 50. Allen, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Gillespie, George, labourer
 54. Devlin, William J., labourer
 56. Kennedy, J. A.
 58. Close, S., carter

Springdale Gardens
at 433 Springfield Road

   1. Kyle, James, manager
   3. Couser, Andrew, foreman
   5. Marlborough, Mrs.
   7. Fraser, John, clerk
   9. Harkness, W.
 11. McKelvey, Arnold
 13. Finney, Joseph
 15. O'Neill, Mrs. F. P.
                  __________

   2. Graham, William, clerk
   4. Milligan, William, moulder
   6. McConvey, William, R.U.C.
   8. Barkley, Mrs.
 10. Millar, George, R.U.C.
 12. McDowell, J., electrician
 14. McCaffery, ?, insurance agent
 16. Stuart, John, electrician
 18. Adair, W., clerk

Springfield Avenue
at 124 Springfield Road

1-15. Side entrances
..........here is Dunstan Street
 17. McKendry, John, moulder
 19. Daley, Alice, cleaner
 21. Morris, Francis, labourer
 23. McCall, Mrs. Ellen, grocer
..........here is Dimsdale Street
 25. Vacant ground
 29. Healey, D., funeral undertaker (workshop)
..........here is Forfar Street
 33. Brown, Henry, grocer
 35. Guiler, John, sorter
 37. McGivern, Arthur, building contractor
 39. McGee, T.
 41. Carson, Thomas, baker
 43. Morelli, Peter, mosaic worker
..........here is Forest Street
 45. McGuckin, Patrick, driver
 47. Reilly, Matthew
 49. Mulhern, Francis, tram conductor
 51. Keenan, Henry
 53. Morgan, Miss
 55. Brannigan, Owen, Corporation official
..........here is Fort Street
                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. O'Connor, Jos., green grocer
   6. McCann, Miss, receiving office
8-12. Houses in course of erection
..........here is Iris Drive
 14. Gribbon, Hugh
 16. Bannon, P., carter
 18. Tully, John, labourer
 20. Drain, Henry
 22. McManus, Arthur, dealer
 24. McGowan, William, asphalter
 26. Vacant ground
            Springfield Cottages
 4a. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 6a. Scullion, James, labourer
       Mackie's Playing Fields

Springfield Crescent
at 218a Springfield Road

   1. Rafferty, Patrick
   3. Adair, William, machinist
   5. Ringland, Joseph, machinist
   7. Loftus. Thomas W., labourer
   9. Revels, Wm., fitter
 11. McClintock, James, machinist
 13. Kirk, John, fitter
 15. Morrison, J. A. G.
 17. Ringland, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Porter, B., salesman
 21. Ringland, Ivan, machine man
23-25. Young & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., mineral water manufacturers
                 __________

   2. Hill, Alexander, fitter
   4. Gibson, William, shop assistant
   6. Nixon, John, fitter
   8. McClean, David, labourer
 10. Spring, Thomas, soldier
 12. Hall, Andrew, rivetter
 14. Craig, H., bar manager
 16. Andrews, J.
 18. Duggan, Wm. John, linen lapper
 20. Cochrane, F., A.R.P. warden

Springfield Drive
from 218 Springfield Road to Forfar Street

   1. Hamilton, William, moulder
   3. Gilmore, Charles, postman
   5. McConnell, Miss Cecilia
   7. McCluskey, ?
   9. Oak, George
 11. Madden, Mrs. Mary
 13. Gorman, James, watchman
 15. McMeneny, James
 17. Davidson, Miss
 19. Broderick, James, slater
 21. Hesketh, John, shop assistant
 23. Grey, Joseph, labourer
 25. Hamilton, Robert
 27. Girvan, Frank, fitter
 29. Ward, James, electrician
 31. Kearns, D., dental mechanic
 33. McAnulty, Mrs.
 35. Rea, Thomas, barman
 37. McArevey, John, labourer
 39. Burns, William J.
 41. Vacant ground
 43. Mooney, Alfred, driver
 45. McGuire, R., clerk

Springfield Parade
at 449 Springfield Road

   1. Spiers, D. R., storeman
   3. Poole, W. J., R.U.C.
   5. Clements, J. H., R.U.C.
   7. Hamilton, W.
   9. Herbison, J., R.U.C.
 11. Stevenson, J. S., spinning master
 13. Montgomery, W., R.U.C.
 15. Stevenson, James, labourer
 17. Cornett, Alex., chef
 19. Hutchinson, R.
                  __________

   2. Harkness, D., butcher
   4. Lamont, Robert, R.U.C.
   6. Hill, J.
   8. Brown, Victor, lorry driver
 10. McBrian, S., R.U.C.
 12. Carson, Thomas, engineer
 14. Quillan, John
 16. Hodgett, A. V., R.U.C.
 18. Allen, Miss Jessie
 20. McCann, Edward, driver
 22. Vance, Robert, manager
 24. Griffin, Henry, traveller
 26. Ellison, James, chef
 28. Lovett, Albert

Springfield Road
from 111 Falls Road to Hannahstown

   1. Grant, Miss A., confectioner
   3. Ward's, drapers
   5. Terrins, Patrick, dentist
   7. Gillan, Miss Annie
   9. Peel, Mrs. Mary, S.C.M.
 11. Murtagh, Michael, barman
 13. O'Dwyer, Elizabeth, hair dresser
 15. Beattie's Home Bakery
 17. McCartney, Mrs. Anna
 19. Kavanagh, Patk., butcher
 21. McCann, Mrs. A., grocer
 23. McCann, Mrs. A., confectioner
25-27. Maguire, Thomas, & Co., Ltd., publicans
..........here is Colligan Street
 29. Wells, A. J., pawn broker
 31. Timoney, Miss G., newsagent
 33. Diamond, Patk., shoe maker
 35. O'Leary, Mary, confectioner
..........here is Springview Street
 39. Vernon, Henry, butcher
 41. Clarke, Mrs., confectioner
 43. Mullan, M.
 45. Loughrey, Mrs.
..........here is Malcolmson Street
 47. Greeves, A., green grocer
 49. McLarnon, Denis, carrier
 51. Tansey, Miss, dress maker
 53. McCrudden, James, manager
 55. McGrann, Thomas
 57. Waterson, G., engineer
 59. McLoughlan, Mrs. Ellen
 61. Shevlin, Mrs. Margaret
 63. Woods, Mrs.
 65. Clinton, Joseph, fitter
 67. Timoney, Mrs. Mary
 69. McNamee, Mrs.
 71. Shaw, James, pattern maker
 73. Ramsden, Monica, confectioner
 75. Corscadden, John, shoe maker
       Blackstaff Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Flax Spinners, Thread Makers, and Linen Manufacturers
131. Gilmore, J.
133. Campbell, B.
135. McQuillan, William, butcher
135a. Burns, Frederick
..........here is Ainsworth Avenue
..........here is Dunmore Street
137. Graham, Maureen
139. Feeney, William
141. Savage, Charles, driver
143. Rogan, P. J.
145. Savage, Joseph, dentist
147. Gordon, Mrs. H. M., S.C.M.
..........here is Oranmore Street
149. Darby, Patrick, publican
151. Wilson, William, butcher
153. Monaghan, J. J., M.A., D.Phil., school inspector
157. Close, Mrs. M. J.
159. Flynn, Thomas
161. Kennedy, Hugh, motorman
163. Collins, James, stone cutter
165. Wales, William, clerk
167. Earley, Mrs.
169. McSperrit, Frank, Corporation official
171. McAnally, Patrick, seaman
173. Campbell, David
175. Duffy, Francis, insurance agent
177. McGlade, Joseph, baker
179. Higgins, James
181-183. McGivergan, R., china merchant
185. Maguire, Miss M.
187. Barbour, William, manager
189. Grace, Thomas, confectioner
..........here is Kashmir Road
191. Tracey, ?, supper saloon
193. McQuillan, William, butcher
195. O'Kane, Hugh, estate agent
197. Carson, Mrs. Hugh
199. McMillen, Mrs. Maria
201. Murray, Charles, draughtsman
203. Allen, F.
205. Costello,  J., R.U.C.
207. McGuckian, Michael, supt.
209. Thompson, Miss Ethel
211. Barnes, Miss I. G.
213. Manderson, Miss Dora
215. Haughey, Mrs. M.
217. Hodgkinson, Mrs. Mary
219. Giles, Dr. G. H., M.B.
..........here is Cupar Street
221. Casey, S., publican
223. Kane, A. P., overseer
225. Stewart, W.
227. Giffen, G., milk vendor
229. Montgomery, Miss M.
231. Davison, Mrs. Lizzie
233. Houston, Mrs.
235. Vaughan, Thomas, labourer
237. McCauley, The Misses
239. Magee, J. J., bread server
241. Quinn, Mrs. Mary Jane
243. Archer, Mrs. Jean
245. McGlinchey, Thomas, hairdresser
247. Steenson, P.
249. Dougan, Patrick
..........here is Merkland Street
251-253. Anderson, Clarke, grocer and provision merchant
255. Manderson, James, fitter
257. Patton, Samuel, tailor
259. Lee, William, compositor
261. McMaster, W., clerk
269. Marshall, M., draper
271. Marcantonia, M.
273. Turtle,  Mrs. J., household & toilet requisites
275. Occupied
277. Hodgen, Mrs.
279. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
281. Harkness, Mrs. E.
283. Wicklow, John, confectioner
285. Lambe, W. J., hairdresser
285a. Hawthorne, Mrs.
..........here is Mayo Street
287-289. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Sarah, publican
291. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
293. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
295. Baird & Forde, Grocers
297. Gibson, David, chemist
299. Stewart, W. H., butcher
301. McKendry, Mrs. M. A., confectioner
303. Stevens, Jack, fruiterer
305. Springfield Hardware Store
307-309. Vacant
311-317. Stewarts Cash Stores, Ltd.
..........here is Mountcashel Street
319. Ferguson, Edward, labourer
321. Templeton, A., overseer
323, Lawrence, F., R.U.C.
325. Kelly, Mrs. I.
327. Hamilton, James, tenter
329. Houston, Mrs. Maud
..........here is Bainesmore Drive
..........here is Woodvale Avenue
347. Mullan, Bernard, R.U.C.
349. Alexander, William
351. Nixon, R. B., R.U.C.
353. Hunter, Mrs. C.
355. Miller, Robert, welder
357. Clarke, W. J., R.U.C.
359. McGuigan, William, R.U.C.
..........here is Workman Avenue
361-367. In case of development
369. McCurley, R.
371. Kerr, Mrs. John
373. Springfield Road Methodist Church - Rev. G. A. McIlwrath
375. McKibbin, H. & J., Ltd., builders
377. Curran, John, draper
379. McKee, William, manager
381. Boggs, Henry, R.U.C.
383. Liggett, T. J., manager
385. McGladery, S., & Sons, Ltd., brick makers (office)
387-405. Vacant
407-409. Vacant
411-413. Duggan, Philip, tobacconist
415. The Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd., Laundries
417. Gregory, G. H., caretaker
419. L'Estrange, D., R.U.C.
421. Rooney, Mrs. Matilda
423. Crozier, W., sergt., R.U.C.
425. Springfield P.E. School - Albert Hunniford, principal
427. Gillespie, Mrs. E.
429. St. John, Noel
431. Kenna, E., R.U.C.
433. Purdy, David, overseer
..........here is Springdale Gardens
435. Weir, Matthew, winding master
437. Martin, Barry
439. Purdy, J. A., R.U.C.
441. Jackson, Mrs.
443. Watt, W., manager
445. Bowden, F.
447. Ramsey, Arthur, butcher
449. Watson, J. H., manager
..........here is Springfield Parade
451. Ingham, Mrs. A. V.
453. Oliver, William
455. Savage, Mrs. Agnes
457. Clarke, Mrs. Kathleen
459. McClune, R., director (McClure in 1943)
   "   O'Hara, Wm., insurance agent
..........here is Isadore Avenue
461. Harrison, W. J.
463. Brown, S.
465-467. Workman Ltd., Manufacturers of Concrete Products
   "    Workman, Forth & Jardin, Ltd., contractors
        Black Mountain Quarries Ltd.
        Redhill Tile Co. (N.I.), Ltd., roofing tile manufacturers
469. Barton, Andrew, R.U.C.
471. Moore, John C., R.U.C.
473-475. Vacant ground
477. Stewart, Francis, grocer
479. Jardin, W., contractor
481. Dougan, Edward, representative
483. Ellison, James, draughtsman
485-493. Vacant ground
..........here is West Circular Road
495-527. Vacant ground
        Belfast Corporation Toll Office - Markets Dept.
..........here is a New Street
529. Moran, T. G.
531. Boston, Thomas W., fitter
533. Stanfield, W., cabinet maker
535. Corr, Henry, R.U.C.
537. Hossack, Hugh
539. Davie, Bernard, butcher
541. Martin, W., draughtsman
543. Holly, B., fitter
545. Brackenridge, John, fitter
547. McCully, John, foreman
549. Boyd, William, insurance agent
551. O'Hara, W. J.
557. Merricks, T., manager
        Brown, George, dairyman
                 New Barnsley
   1. Ferris, Mrs. Mary
   2. Fleming, Abraham, fireman
   3. Stewart, Elliott, tailor
   4. Proctor, Samuel, labourer
   5. Corry, Albert J., watchman
   6. McCartney, William, labourer
       Walker, Miss M. T. Norah
             Whiterock House
       Beattie, John Henry
       Beattie, George, carrier
       Springfield Dyeing and Finishing Co. Ltd.
       Corr, Mrs. Kathleen
       Magee, William, labourer
..........here is Whiterock Road
       Biles, Mrs. A.
               Mount Alverno
       Lavery, Daniel
             Loughview House
       McAufield, B., dairy man
             Loughview Cottage
       Owens, Patrick
                The Bungalow
       Wharry, William
                  __________

2-4. Beagon, Felix, publican
   6. Mooney, Mrs.
   8. Healy, D., undertaker
 10. Malone, John, tenter
 12. Greenan, Edward, mechanic
 14. Neeson, Jane
 16. M'Tear, Mrs. Isabella
 18. McKeown, Michael, clerk
 20. Burns, Fredk., postman
 22. Boyle, Mary
 24. Ward, M., shop assistant
 26. Lynch, Miss
 28. Mount, Charles, postman
 30. Maguire, D., manager
 32. R.U.C. Barracks
 34. Laverty, A., chemist
 36. O'Connor, Miss Margaret
 38. McGoran, Mrs. Lucy
 40. McCarthy, M., baker
..........here is Crocus Street
 42. McComiskey, Thos., grocer
 44. Ballymurphy Dispensary Sub-District - Dr. Laird, medical officer
 46. Giles, G. H., M.B., B.Ch., surgeon
 48. O'Neill, Mrs.
 50. Doolan, Kieran, hairdresser
 52. McMorrow, T.
 54. McFadden, Patk., school teacher
 56. Smyth, Edward D., clerk
 58. Boyd, George, plumber
 60. Lanfesti, Mrs.
 62. Trainor, Mrs.
 64. McCartin, P.
 66. Heaney, Arthur, manager
 68. Hart, H.
 70. Walsh, H.
 72. McKenna, Thomas, bookkeeper
 74. Murray, Gerald, teacher
 76. Breen, Arthur, bookkeeper
 78. Woods, P., P.E.T.
 80. Fitzsimons, J., B.A.
 82. Cummings, Robert
 84. Lavery, Elizabeth
 86. Smith, Joseph, draper
..........here is Iris Street
 88. Occupied
       Hughes, B., Ltd., bakers
122-124. Meli, Fredk., supper saloon
..........here is Springfield Avenue
126. Springfield Factory Ltd., linen and cambric manufacturers
128. Hazelton, W. D., & Co., linen and cotton manufacturers, etc.
        Mackie, James & Sons Ltd. Textile Machinists
..........here is Springfield Drive
210. Vacant
212-214. Hesketh, J., flesher
216. McCullough, H. P., Fruiterer
218. McAllister & Son, Auto. Engineers
..........here is Springfield Crescent
220. McAlpine, C. H., hairdresser
222. Watt, Albert, director
224. Watson, Miss Esther
226. Morwood, Thomas, R.U.C.
228. Hodgkinson, William A.
230. O'Hara, J. G., draper
..........here is Colinview Street
234. Herbert, A., boot maker
236. Murray, J. J., fitter
238. Creen, Hugh, baker
240. Arlow, Lillie, draper
242. O'Hare. P., tram driver
244. Murray, G., building contractor
..........here is Colinward Street
246. Harbinson, S., grocer
248. Wilson, George, draper
250. Webb, P., clerk
252. Sayles, Mrs.
254. Stevenson, Mrs. M.
..........here is Colinpark Street
256. Springfield Road P.O. - Mrs. Ruby Foster
256a. Finlay, W., painting contractor
258. Stewart, J., boot maker
260. Williamson, C., chemist
262. Ramsay, Martha, butcher
264-266. Parkes, John, baker
..........here is Elswick Street
268-270. Murray, Mrs. Agnes
272. Greer, Mrs. Mary T.
274. Dunn, Thomas, machinist
276. Leddy, Mrs.
278. Burgess, James, joiner
280. Ingram, Robert, butcher
282. Rocks, Elizabeth
..........here is Tennyson Street
286. Moffatt, Mrs. M.
288. Bunting, Miss Margaret
290. McGeown, John, embroiderer
292. McKinley, Joseph, fitter
294. Reynolds, Mrs. Isabella
296. Shields, David
298. McGuire, Robert
300. Hamilton, Andrew, fitter
302. McMullan, Mrs. M.
304. Berry, W. J., school attendance officer
306. McKinley, Joseph, labourer
308. Bigger, Robert, draper
310. Carson, Frederick, R.U.C.
312. Cordner, Miss
..........here is Forth River Gardens
314. Gray, John, grocer
316. Hanna, George, clerk
318. Davis, J., plumber
320. Longmore, Albert, civil servant
322. Pepper, Thomas R., tool maker
324. Ewart, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Pollard Street
326. Buchanan, Jos., storeman
328. Marsden, James G., school attendance officer
330. Carlisle, W., Corporation official
332. Logan, A., engineer
334. Lilly, Mrs.
336. Smylie, Joseph, shop assistant
338. Crosbie, Mrs.
340. Crowe, John, labourer
342. Reynolds, James, labourer
344. Darragh, Jas., painting contractor
..........here is Maurice Street
346. Clery, J., publican
348. Kirk, Albert, confectioner
350. Brennan, Mrs.
352-360. Gordon, J., dairyman
362. Johnston, Mrs.
364-368. Gordon, John, dairyman
370. Dowling, Gerald, garage
372-384. Vacant ground
                Leigh Cottages
   3. Watt, Bros., & Co. Ltd., dyers and finishers
       Scribbans-Kemp (Northern Ireland), Ltd.
386. McGovern, Owen, spirit merchant
..........here is Lynmouth Street
388. Starritt, Mrs. Sarah
390. Hadden, James
392. Sterrett, Wm., machinist
394-398. Houses in course of erection
400. Berch, Thomas
402. McCoubrey, Thos., machine man
404. Mulholland, Mrs. Ethel
406. McNabney, Mrs. M. S.
408. Bradley, J.
410. Carrigan, John
412. Cunningham, Robert
414. Latimer, Thomas, labourer
416. Finlay, D., labourer
418. Seeds, M., labourer
420. Wood, Thos. Ed., civil servant
422. Vance, Frederick
424. Beattie, Robt. Wm., R.U.C.
426. Murray, John, joiner
..........here is Malmouth Street
428. Ferris, James, grocer
430. Vance, Robert, fitter
432. Allen, Edward
434. Press, S., millwright
436. Shaw, Joseph, fitter
438. Weir, Mrs. Elizabeth
440. Crowe, David, barman
442. Caldwell, Miss Ina
444. Dunlop, Samuel, labourer
446. Kelly, William, iron turner
448. McCabe, Edward, storeman
        British Asphalt & Bitumen Ltd.
632a. McGowan, John, & Sons, Ltd., Asphalt Contractors
636-638. Murphy, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., brickworks
640-648. Vacant ground
650. Caruth, Thomas, fitter
652. Hill, Fredk. W., Corporation official
654. McLeod, John, machinist
656. Vacant ground
658. Smyth, Wm., bread server
660. Anderson, W. J., R.U.C.
662. McKendry, Mrs. M.
664. Sheehan, T., clerk
666. Murphy, Miss Margaret
668. Shaw, Mrs. Rachel
670. Hartley, Mrs. Margaret
672-692. Vacant ground
694. Gault, Hugh, butcher
..........here is Whiterock Road
700. Kelly, Thomas, spirit merchant
                  Viola House
       Sinclair, Robert
                 Viola Cottages
       McNeice, Alfred, labourer      
                   Woodlands
       Lavery, Edward

Springmount Street
from 43 Foreman Street to Conlon Street

   1. Murray, John, publican
   3. Clenaghan, Thomas, labourer
   5. Burns, Robert
   7. Annesley, R., labourer
   9. McAteer, Mrs.
 11. M'Teer, David
 13. Mawhinney, James
 15. Hynds, William, labourer
 17. McMurray, G., labourer
 19. McIntyre, A., labourer
 21. Wilson, John, labourer
 23. Moore, Robert, soldier
 25. Dalton, Samuel, labourer
 27. McCullough, William, labourer
 29. Brewster, Mrs. M.
 31. Weir, Isaac, dealer
                  __________

   2. Crothers, David, labourer
   4. Brown, Hugh, fitter
   6. Pressure, W.
   8. Lockhart, C., labourer
 10. Mateer, Alexander
 12. Johnston, Albert
 14. Reynolds, James
 16. Pilson, O.
 18. Hol, J., labourer
 20. Brown, James
 22. Tate, Mrs.
 24. Casement, Robert
 26. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
 28. Mitchell, William
 30. Casement, Ralph, labourer
 32. Cull, Mrs. Rose
 34. Mills, John, labourer
 36. Everett, Mrs. M.

Springvale Street
at 51 Ligoniel Road

   1. Nicholl, Mrs. Annabella
   2. McConnell, Claude, labourer
   3. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Scott, James, labourer
       Mission Hall

Springview Street
from 28 Waterford Street to 35 Springfield Road

   1. McKnight, Mrs.
   3. Lynch, Mrs. Catherine
   5. McPeake, Francis
   7. McIlwee, Mrs. Mary
   9. McKee, Teresa
 11. McCrory, John H., coachman
 13. Carberry, Mrs.
 15. Regan, F. G.
 17. McKeown, Peter
 19. Morrison, Mrs.
 21. McGonnell, James, labourer
 23. Beresford, James
 25. McGonnell, Patrick, labourer
 27. Hardy, Frank
 29. McKenna, Henry
   "   Ferran, Annabella
 31. Heffron, James
 33. McKenna, Miss Margaret E.
 35. Bannon, James, sawyer
 37. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
 39. Ruddy, John, labourer
 41. Finnegan, Anthony, carter
 43. McKenna, James
 45. O'Neill, Mary
 47. Hill, Benjamin, house repairer
 49. Creaney, Richard
 51. Frazer, John, carter
 53. Smith, James, labourer
 55. McCabe, James, labourer
                   __________

   2. Doherty, Annabella
   4. Stewart, Mrs.
   6. Cosgrave, John, labourer
   8. McShane, J.
 10. McGurk, Mrs.
 12. Bracken, Bernard
 14. Pinkerton, Miss Ellen
 16. McGonnell, Thos., labourer
 18. McKeown, Mary
 20. Lavelle, Patrick, oiler
 22. Logan, H.
 24. McCartin, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Devlin, Ellen
 28. Shields, Mrs. Mary
 30. Martin, Miss Nellie
 32. Coulter, Mary
 34. McCabe, James
 36. Anderson, Patrick, labourer
 38. Wynne, Mrs. Mary
 40. McCardle, Joseph, labourer
 42. Maguire, Rose
 44. Gateway
 46. Magee, Michael
 48. McKenna, Mary
 50. Owens, Winnie
 52. Topping, James, driver

Spruce Street
from 23 Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Burns, Reginald, labourer
   3. Wilson, John
   5. Patterson, Arthur, labourer
   7. Croft, E. E., cleaner
   9. Stevenson, John, labourer
 11. Lynn, J., labourer
 13. Carson, Mrs. Annie
 15. Gardiner, W. G.
 17. Lowe, Ross, labourer
 19. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 21. Coburn, W. J., ward master
 23. Kerr, George
 25. Bowman, W. J., labourer
 27. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 29. Gillespie, Herbert
 31. Russell, S., grocer
 33. Little, Wm. J., brick layer
 35. Cardwell, James
 37. Bowman, Moses, labourer
 39. Matchett, W. H.
 41. Gregg, Charles, labourer
 43. Dowds, Miss Mary
 45. Lismore, B., labourer
 47. Greenlees, Arthur, labourer
 49. Mitchell, Robert, labourer
 51. Greer, A., labourer
 53. Mitchell, G., labourer
 55. Gilmour, Mrs. Ellen
 57. Pollins, James, brick layer
 59. Press, William, wood turner
 61. McBurney, William Henry
 63. Cherry, R., J. labourer
                   __________

   2. Cardie, James, labourer
   4. McLeese, John, chauffeur
   6. Hanna, Mrs. Jessie A.
   8. Ballentine, Mrs. A.
 10. McQuitty, Mrs.
 12. Richardson, James, labourer
 14. Haire, David, fitter
 16. Martin, Thomas, clerk
 18. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 20. Aikenhead, Miss
20a. Alexander, Mrs.
 22. Gregg, George, carter
 26. Hawthorne, Mrs. Ada
 28. McClune, J.
 30. Stephenson, G. T., plumber
 32. McKibben, William
 34. Collins, Hans, rivetter
 36. Clelland, Mrs. Jane
 38. Hoy, George, labourer
 40. Crooks, Robert, conductor
 42. Thompson, Henry, male cook
 44. McCoy, Mrs. Annie
 46. Waugh, Robert
 48. Hillis, S., linesman
 50. Gilmour, J., telephonist
 52. Porter, Miss F.
 54. Clare, William, shipwright
 56. Kidd, James, labourer
 58. Boyd, David, labourer
 60. McCracken, Marshall, labourer
 62. Clare, Thomas
 64. Stringer, H., labourer
 66. Halligan, N., publican

Stable Lane
off Wellington Street

   3. Doherty, F. (stores)
   5. Hart & Churchill (stores)
   7. Richmond, T. C., agent
   9. Crymble, M., Ltd. (stores
 11. Dunn, J. H. (rear entrance)
       Mayfair Theatres (Ireland) Ltd. (rear entrance)

Stanfield Court
at 6 Stanfield Street

   1. Hanna, G., yardman
   3. Doyle, John
   5. Rice, M., fruiterer
                  __________

   4. McStravick, J., A.R.P. warden
   6. Hanna, Wm. G., motor driver
   8. Graham, R., labourer
 10. Catney, Patrick

Stanfield Street
from 70 Verner Street to Stewart Street

1-3. McGorrin, T., publican
   5. Croskery, B., labourer
..........here is Roy Street
   7. Parnham, Mrs.
   9. Trainor, Mrs. E.
 11. McAllister, A.
 13. McVeigh, John
 15. Stilges, Mrs. C.
 17. Parnham, P., labourer
 19. Hanna, Thomas
 21. Conlon, William, yardman
 23. Lavery, Alice
 25. McCauley, Mrs. Charlotte
 27. Turner, Thomas, fowl dealer
 29. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
 31. Stables
33-35. Callan, Thomas, publican
..........here is Welsh Street
 37. Dalton, Patrick
 39. Vacant
       Yard
 41. Norwood, Robert
 43. Smyth, Alexander
 45. Hughes, Joseph, labourer
 47. McAllister, Mrs.
..........here is Staunton Street
 49. McGreevey, James, porter
 51. McAteer, H., railwayman
 53. McAvoy, P., labourer
 55. Maynes, William
 57. O'Brien, Mrs. L., dealer
 59. McKeown, T., labourer
 61. Trainor, Miss R.
 63. Robinson, John, labourer
 65. McStravick, James, carrier
 67. Lavery, Thomas
 69. Whelan, Miss
 71. Freel, John, butcher
 73. Brennan, Miss E.
 75. Goodman, Mrs. Eliza
 77. Wells, R.
 79. Crossan, J.
 81. Reid, James, labourer
 83. Cooper, James, postman
 85. Gibson, J., cattle drover
 87. McAllister, Hugh
 89. Smith, P., labourer
 91. McCann, Mrs.
 93. McKenna, Mrs. M.
 95. Corey, James, cattle drover
 97. McGuiness, Patrick
 99. Crane, Joseph, labourer
101. Farrelly, Alfred, labourer
103-105. Freel, Mrs. M. J.
                 __________

   4. Conlon, John
   6. O'Connor, Daniel, dealer
..........here is Stanfield Court
   8. Gibson, A.
 10. McMurray, George
 12. Moore, D., labourer
 14. Quinn, P.
 16. Logue, John
 18. Rea, J.
 20. McKenna, James, labourer
 22. Hawkins, Joseph, moulder
 24. Byrne, E., sign writer
 26. McAllister, Patrick
 28. McAllister, James, labourer
 30. Morgan, Hiram, butcher
 32. Fitzpatrick, James, carrier
 34. Gault, Mrs.
..........here is Welsh Street
 36. Flannigan, M., fruiterer
 38. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Glennon, P., basket maker
 42. Corey, James, labourer
 44. Kerney, Sarah
 46. Lynass, W., carter
 48. Joyce, Thomas, labourer
 50. Malone, Mrs. Bessie
 52. Webb, James, labourer
 54. O'Hare, B., barman
 56. Maginnis, Mrs. A.
 58. Burns, P.
 60. Hastings, Mrs. M. (Hasty, Mrs. M. in 1943)
 62. McClean, William
 64. McConkey, Joseph
 66. Cahill, F.
 68. McKillips, Mrs. A. (McKillop, Thomas, labourer in 1943)
 70. Murphy, C.
 72. Rafferty, Joseph, labourer
 74. Morrison, P., labourer
 76. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
 78. Trainor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 80. Gibson, D., labourer
       Robson's cattle auction mart

Stanhope Street
from 65 Old Lodge Road to 58 Clifton Street

   1. Nolan, I., labourer
   3. Whelan, R., labourer
   5. Nicholl, W.
   7. McGarry, Daniel, labourer
   9. McGarry, Mrs.
 11. Mallon, Mrs. Annie
 13. Nolan, Joseph, dealer
 15. Burns, J., labourer
 17. Halfpenny, P., labourer
 19. Mulholland, Ellen
 21. Nolan, J., labourer
..........here is Park Street
21a-23. Burns, James
   "   Conlon, Arthur
 25. McCafferty, Bridget
 27. Worsfold, Isabella
 29. Roche, John, labourer
 31. Owens, Mrs. Mary
 33. Bradley, Frank, labourer
 35. Redden, Owen
 37. McNeill, Thomas, labourer
 39. Short, John F., labourer
 41. Mansen, Jane
 43. Black, Susan
 45. Doyle, Sarah
..........here is Wall Street
..........here is Unity Street
51-55. Vacant
 57. Malcolm Youth Welfare Club
..........here is Regent Street
       Brough, Thos., Cox & Dunn, Ltd., Printers, Bookbinders and Stationers T.A.: "Freewill, Belfast"
                   __________

2-6. Tougher, Wm., pawn broker (side door)
   8. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. McDonagh, J., soldier
 12. Kinney, John
   "   McKinney, Elizabeth
 14. Conlan, Joseph
 16. Loughrane, Joseph, labourer
 18. McConnell, Mrs. Frank
 20. McCoy, Mrs.
 22. Spence, A.
 24. Black, Mrs. H., spinner
 26. Hennessey, H., butcher
 28. McGuigan, Mrs. Mary A.
 30. Russell, Joseph, labourer
 32. Downey, Mrs. M. A.
 34. McGrogan, Mrs. A.
 36. McGrogan, J., labourer
 38. Walsh, John
 40. McVarnock, Mrs. J.
 42. McManus, Terence, labourer
 44. Mathews, Joseph, plater
 46. Black, Mrs. Jennie
 48. Carson, John J.
 50. Gilroy, William
 52. Commerford, Joseph
 54. Donnelly, Daniel
 56. Irvine, Mrs.
 58. Savage, J., labourer
60-62. O'Doherty, J., publican
..........here is Wall Street
64-76. Vacant
..........here is Unity Street
 78. Doherty, Daniel, publican
80-84. Vacant
..........here is Tyrone Street
 86. Semple, Mrs.
 88. Dixon, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Regent Street

Stanley Lane
at 34a Little York Street

   1. Hull, Richard
   2. Harrison, John, coal filler
   3. Bosket, J., labourer
   4. Purdy, William, labourer
   5. Ireland, Thomas, labourer
   6. Morrison, Frederick, labourer

Stanley Place
off Little York Street

   1. Herbert, Robert, driver
   3. McNeill, George
   5. Stewart, John
   7. Ingram, Mrs. M.
   9. Riley, W. J.

Stanley Street
from 12 Albert Street to 105 Grosvenor Road

..........here is Hutchinson Street
   2. Delaney, Patrick, labourer
   4. Duffy, Thomas, sweep
   6. Quinn, James
   8. McNeilly, Thomas, labourer
 10. Curran, Peter, coal vendor
 12. Hyde, Samuel, labourer
 14. King, Mrs. Mary Jane
 16. Ellis, Mrs. Annie
 18. Hill, Mrs.
 20. Green, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Boyle, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Fowler, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Ferris, William J., labourer
 28. Evitt, Mrs. Lizzie
30-32. Vacant
..........here is Cullingtree Street
 40. Casey, James, soldier
 42. Arneill, Edward
 44. Graham, Albert, porter
 46. McIlroy, Miss
 48. Johnston, Edmund, publican

Station Road
from Holywood Road to County Down Railway

   1. Vacant
   3. Murdock, Alec, com. traveller
       Vacant ground
 41. Davis, John
 43. Moore, Wm., joiner
 45. McBride, T. R.
 47. Bennett, ?
 49. Finlay, John, estimator
 51. Gilmore, Thos., foreman
 53. Scott, Mrs.
 55. Dunlop, A. T., manager
 57. Biggs, Samuel (Baggs in 1943)
 59. Coulter, R., carrier
 61. Mitchell, William, foreman
 63. Hynds, Major F. R. A.
 65. Prior, G., clerk
 67. Dixon, Arthur, engraver
 69. Steele, R. M., clerk
 71. Boal, Mrs. J.
 73. Crawford, John A., insurance agent
 75. Potter, J., clerk
 77. Graham, W., watchman
 79. Conolly, James, labourer
 81. Whitla, A., joiner (Whitley, Mrs. in 1943)
 83. Hamilton, R., musical instrument dealer
 85. Charles, J., engineer
 87. Allison, Mrs. I.
111-113. Vacant
115. Wallace, Mrs.
        Sydenham Railway Station - A. Jelly, station master
                __________

                Tudor Lodge
       McGovern, W. M., B.A., B.S.G., Government official
                  Glencairn
   4. Arch, J.
   6. Marshall, Samuel, clerk
                   Craiglea
   8. Walker, J. J.
                    The Den
 10. Vacant
                   Den Arden
 12. Vacant
 14. Gelston, Mrs.
 16. (1) Thompson, Mrs.
   "   (2) Occupied
   "   (3) Scott, Mrs.
..........here is Palmerston Road
                   Orrington
       Horrobin, R. H., journalist
                   Invermore
       Davis, F. G., picture framer
                 Sandringham
 32. Armour, Mrs. J.
 34. Dobbin, W. T. S., accountant
 36. Croft, Mrs. M.
 38. Newell, Miss
 40. Gregg, J. A., insurance inspector
 42. Occupied
 44. Lagan, F., R.U.C.
 50. Lowe, Richard, cashier
 52. Treyhern, Mrs. Martha
 54. McKinley, Alex., sergt. R.U.C.
 56. McCormick, Mrs.
 58. Marks, Mrs.
 64. Hughes, John
 66. Burrows, Miss
 74. Patterson, J., sheet metal worker
 76. Sherlock, James

Station Street
from 21 Bridge End to Queen's Quay

   1. Ward's, newsagent
3-5. Patrick Bros., Ltd., Printers' Engineers
   7. Vacant
9-11. Franc, Henry, & Lauder, Ltd., Surgical Appliances
   "   Shaw, Robert P., & Sons, manufacturers reps.
 13. Fairlie & Jack, grocers
..........here is Middlepath Street
 15. Jack, Commission Agent
 17. Alexandra Cafe
 19. Foster, John E., confectioner and tobacconist
19-21. Maxton, James, & Co., naval architects and consulting engineers
 23. Kelly, John, Ltd., Coal Merchants and Steamship Owners. T.A., "Kelpy, Belfast"
25-27. Donnelly, T., publican
..........here is Scrabo Street
       Belfast and County Down Railway Terminus - H. S. Knott, traffic manager; T. B. Andison, secretary and accountant; W. A. Hill, civil engineer; H. R. McIntosh, loco. engineer; J. H. Reid, station master
       Raleigh Cycle Co. Ltd.
       Cerebos Ltd.
                  __________

   2. Barkley, W. M., & Sons Ltd., coal depot
   4. Kingsberry, James Ltd.
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd.

Staunton Street
at 47 Stanfield Street

   1. McConkey, R., labourer
   3. Nolan, James, labourer
   5. O'Hare, Mrs. Mary
   7. McMullen, J., labourer
   9. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Campbell's Place
 11. Kayes, Thomas
 13. Jenkins, C., labourer
 15. Connelly, David
 17. McMullan, Robert, motorman
 19. Gateway
                 __________

   2. Doherty, M., soldier
   4. Rafferty, Joseph
   6. Vallely, R. J., labourer
   8. McGrady, Mrs. Eliza
 10. Carlin, Geoffrey, labourer
 12. Morgan, Daniel, butcher
..........here is Keegan Street
 14. Stilges, Mrs. Isabelle
 16. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 18. McAteer, M., labourer
 20. Haughey, Mrs. Annie
 22. Downey, B., labourer

Steam Mill Lane
from 32 Gamble Street to 19 Corporation Square

   1. Side door
   3. Jones, Mrs.
   5. Digney, Miss
7-11. Vacant
 13. Hunter, J. & J., store
 15. Hamilton, Edward
 17. Belfast Steamship Co. - Yard (rere entrance)
                  __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Every, Henry, & Co. Ltd., Chemical Manufacturers
   6. Brown, John, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Mitchell & Co., stores
14-16. Kelso & Co.
18-20. Mallon, Miss
 22. Snow, Robert
 24. Markey, John, labourer
 26. Barnes, Joseph
..........here is Bradford Square
28-34. Vacant
36-38. McKenzie & Rea, wholesale confectioners

Steen's Back Row
at 1 Abetta Parade

   1. Campbell, J., labourer
   3. Burns, Wesley, labourer
   5. Murray, James, labourer
   7. Ferguson, William, labourer
   9. Heatley, George, labourer
 11. Wilson, William
 13. Gourley, S., labourer
                   __________

   2. Irwin, William
   4. Dunn, William, labourer
   6. Rea, Henry, labourer
   8. Irwin, Mrs. E.

Steen's Row
after 282 Beersbridge Road

   1. Greer, T., labourer
   3. Reid, Mrs. Essie
   5. Smith, L., machine man
   7. Douglas, Mrs. S.
   9. Hood, J., labourer
 11. Todd, Miss Margaret
 13. Finlay, Joseph, labourer
 15. McMillan, Andrew, labourer
 17. McCredy, George
 19. Hoey, John, labourer
 21. Graham, Mrs. Annie
 23. Boyd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. McAlpine, William, labourer
 27. Peacock, Miss Jeannie
 29. McKelvey, Mrs. Edith
                 __________

   2. Glendinning, D.
   4. Stafford, Mrs. James
   6. Armitage, C. H., labourer
   8. Rea, James, labourer
 10. Todd, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Ferguson, Frank
 14. Thompson, James, labourer
 16. Jones, Joseph, fireman
 18. McComb, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Clark, Mrs. Ellen
 22. Montgomery, D., carter
 24. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 26. Hall, William, labourer
 28. Elwood, Alexander, labourer
 30. Cree, R. H., machine man
 32. Hogg, Mrs. Mary

Stephen Street
from 15 Kent Street to 26 Little Donegall Street

       "Belfast Telegraph" garage
15a. Baird, W. & G., Ltd.
 15. Mandeville, John, Club
..........here is Library Street
                 __________

   2. Reynolds, James
   4. Robinson, Miss
   6. Kane, Mrs. Annie
   8. Gray, John, driver
 10. Keenan, Hugh, labourer
 12. Flanaghan, Miss C.
 14. Keenan, James, labourer
 16. McGivney, J., billiard marker
..........here is Library Street
       Corporation Stone Yard - Highways Department

Stewart Street
McAuley Street to 27 East Bridge Street

       Great Northern Railway, May's Fields Goods Depot - W. H. Walker, superintendent
       P.O. Engineering Department
       Belfast Corporation Abattoir - Capt. A. McLean, B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S., D.O.H., city veterinarian and manager; Jas. Kirkpatrick, assistant manager
       Ministry of Agriculture Live Stock and Meat Control - J. R. Stratford, M.R.C.V.S.. slaughterhouse manager
       The Universal Casings Co. Ltd., sausage skin manufacturers
       North of Ireland Butchers' Hide Marketing Association - Blood Contractors
       Conlon, W. A., sausage casing manufacturer
       Newforge Ltd., by products
       Dunlop, W. J., tripe dresser
       McCartney, M. J., tripe dresser
                   __________

   2. Dobbin, Mrs. Mary
   4. O'Callaghan, P., signalman
   6. McManus, James, painter
   8. Branney, Sarah
..........here is Keegan Street
 10. Bowen, Ernest, labourer
 12. McAnally, Mrs. M.
 14. McAreavey, Mrs. Martha
 16. Mulligan, John, drover
..........here is Stanfield Street
       Robson, John, Ltd., Belfast Live Stock Auction Mart, Auctioneers and Wool Brokers T.A.; "Robson, Belfast

Stockman's Court
at 5 Nelson Street

       Vacant

Stockman's Lane
from 817 Lisburn Road to Falls Road

       Balmoral Cemetery
   1. Armstrong, Mrs.
   3. Rennix, E. S., labourer
   5. Clyde, H., manager
   7. Callaghan, H. E., traveller
   9. Irving, James
..........here is Weston Drive
 11. Kingsmore, Mrs. Helen
 13. Hardy, Miss E.
 15. Vance, A.
 17. Foote, Robert
 19. McKee, William
 21. Neely, A., foreman
 23. Elphick, Mrs.
 25. Stewart, Robert, chartered surveyor and assessor
 27. Adamson, Cyril, salesman
 29. Bullick, W. B., traveller
 31. Horton, ?
 33. Cooke, W., traveller
 35. Neill, A.
 37. Eakins, William H.
 41. Mitchell, Mrs.
 43. Walsh, G., chair maker
 45. Espey, A. W., clerk
 47. Hunter, W., warehouseman
 49. Irwin, James, clerk
 51. Bingham, Miss Mary A.
 53. Hutchinson, S.
 55. Hall, Mrs. D.
 57. Carberry, John, fitter
 59. Page, Mrs. M.
 61. Bunting, William, clerk
 63. Weatherup, W. F., civil servant
 65. Mann, George
 67. Price, Albert E., joiner
 69. Saunders, Alexander, labourer
                Knock-na-cree
       Davis, John, clerk
                     Raheen
       Simonton, H. N. M.
                  Whitecross
       Campbell, George, grocer
                 Carrowreagh
       Houston, John, boot merchant 
                  Holmlea (Homelea in 1943)
       Anderson, A. E., buyer
                 Lorna Doone
       Robinson, Saml., linen merchant
                     Donard
       Blyth, Robert J., secretary
                   Tulnafoil
       Corbett, David, chemist
                   Magherally
       McLarnin, Mrs. M. J.
                      Avoca
       Mann, W. A., joiner
 91. Corbett, D. A., confectioner (The Musgrave)
 93. Martin, William
 95. Wright, Andrew, draper
       Shaw, ?
 97. Cordner, ?
 99. O'Neill, Rev. F. W. S., D.D.
101. Dingwall, Mrs.
103. Trimble, J. M., clerk
105. Hannigan, James
107. Henry, E., assistant superintendent
109. Hill, William
                    Wynard
       Shaw, ?
                    Kinross
       Robinson, Ernest
                   Brookland
       Litherland, Mrs. E.
                    Lecateau
       Hughes, Mrs. J.
                  Cleopatriha
       McCausland, C., driver
                    Hillview
       Graham, Thomas
                   Rostrevor
       Martin, Wilfred, traveller
                    Ivanhoe
       Cresswell, C. H.
                  Sedgewood
       Ruben, H., civil servant
                    Martello
       Walker, S., manager
                  Keithwood
       Ward, Frederick, auctioneer
                    Braemar
       Wright, Robert
                  Strathmore
       Campbell, Samuel
                  Edinclassie
       Adams, S. L., railway official
                 Beth Shalom
       Bassin, Israel B.
                  Strathaven
       Bruce, ?
                   Ormonde
       McClune, Thos., glass merchant
           Colin View Cottages
   1. McClean, Jas., machinist
   2. McIlwrath, James
   3. Barber, Mrs.
   4. Doherty, Mrs.
   5. Woods, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Smith, Phillip, labourer
   7. Matier, John
   8. Green, Jas., coach builder
   9. O'Shaughnessy, Mrs.
 10. Boyd, James, millwright
 11. Good, Mrs. H.
                     Rosaleen
       Bickerstaff, John
                     Ryecroft
       Martin, J., spirit merchant
                    Cloverlea
       Phillips, J.
                    Glengariff
       Parks, William, baker
                    Tulnavern
       McCarthy, Michael, P.E. teacher
                    Ivy Grove
       Price, Thos., clerk of works
                     Moyola
       McRandell, Charles, customs official
                  Lourdesville
       Hannigan, Mrs.
                      St. Clair
       Sinclair, Henry, clerk
                   __________

       Balmoral Railway Station
       Station House - S. Coleman, clerk
       Musgrave Park
       Musgrave Emergency Hospital
                  Porter Lodge
       Hatty, William J., green keeper
           Musgrave Park House
       Horscroft, George, superintendent of parks
                    Mar Lodge
       Martin, Mrs. Ellen
                    Cranmore
       Ingram, M. J.
                    Davannie
       Uprichard, H. J., civil servant
                   Brookfield
       Bradshaw, F. J., civil servant
                      Charann
       Dyers, John, rivetter
                        Tara
       McMullan, Daniel, baker
                    Charmont
       Wilson, James, engineer
                      El Nido
       Dyer, Edward, manager
                    Rossalyn
       McCaw, Shepherd H., school teacher
                     Ventnor
       Smyth, C. W.
                    Thornlea
       Tate, Miss Violet
                 Carisbrooke
       Orr, George
                  Eldorville
       Boomer, Robert Hamilton, harbour official
                    Hunslet
       Anderson, Robt., missionary
                     Lislane
       Dinnen, Terence, P.O. official
                  Meersbrook
       Totten, Joseph
                     Clonea
       Patterson, George, civil servant
                    Sandown
       Houston, Albert, electrician
                   Lennoxvale
       Hewitt, Samuel, conductor
                      Linden
       McLaron, John, inspector
             Givenchy Terrace
   1. Fisher, Mrs. W. J.
   2. Brown, Robert, artisan
   3. O'Malley, Henry, porter
   4. Dorman, Mrs.
   5. Herdman, Robert, joiner
   6. Bowman, John
   7. Elliott, David, linesman
   8. Turbit, Mrs.
   9. Sullivan, Joseph, painter
 10. Gregg, Patrick
 11. O'Brien, F., motorman
 12. Seeds, James, foreman
 13. Kearney, P.
 14. McGlone, M. P.
                     Di Mur
       Hilland, Bernard, scrap merchant
                    Lidamar
       Hamill, David, driver
                      Telta
       McDermott, Michael, insurance agent
                    Arundel
       Meehan, Mrs. Sarah
                    Lisowe
       Carroll, Mrs.
                   Belvedere
       Short, Mrs.
                     Ardlui
       McGowan, G., civil servant
                     Roslyn
       O'Kane, Daniel Joseph
                     Yvonne
       Collett, Robert, clerk
                       Arosa
       Reilly, J. A., clerk
                     Gretaville
       Kiernan, Patrick H.
                 St. Catherines
       Hill, Mrs. Kathleen
                    Kinvara
       McPheliney, Patrick, bank official
                   Cremona
       McCann, Patrick
                    Lisieux
       McManus, Patrick
                  Mary-Gold
       Healey, Miss Elizabeth
                     Antonius
       Foley, Michael
                     Lisowen
       Denver, William J.
       Garage Exchange (M. Foley)
       Weldon, Anthony
       Moore, Mrs. F., grocer

Stoneyford Street
at 292 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Brown, Albert, labourer
   3. Stewart, Horatio, labourer
   5. Smith, John, tailor
   7. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
   9. Price, Alex., engine driver
 11. Martin, Jas., machinist
 13. Turnbull, Arthur, labourer
 15. Robinson, Joseph, sheet metal worker
 17. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 19. Neill, Samuel, machinist
 21. Clarke, Thomas, labourer
 23. Matthews, Mrs. Mary
 25. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
 27. Pryce, William, labourer
 29. Hare, Mrs.
 31. Black, William, labourer
 33. Smith, Andrew, labourer
 35. McWilliams, John
 37. Currie, Mrs. Jane
 39. McKee, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. McNally, William J., clerk
   4. Davidson, Robert, labourer
   6. Hutchinson, Mrs.
   8. Sharpe, E.
 10. Tosh, Mrs. Sarah
 12. McWilliams, Thos., blacksmith
 14. Hunter, A. E., labourer
 16. Johnston, Frank, clerk
 18. Bingham, Fredk., labourer
 20. McIntyre, Ben., labourer
 22. McGrath, Thomas, labourer
 24. Wright, Mrs.
 26. Bryans, Thomas
 28. Wilson, K., coach builder
 30. Pettigrew, Fredk., labourer
 32. Truesdale, G. S., coal filler
 34. Curry, W.
 36. Girvan, James, shop assistant
 38. Marham, Mrs.
 40. Walker, J., labourer
 42. Skillen, William, labourer
 44. White, William
 46. Haggan, John
 48. Fitzgerald, Thomas, labourer
 50. Price, Samuel, driver
 52. Turnbull, Mrs. E. E.

Stormont Park
at 622 Newtownards Road Upper

   1. Morrison, P. B.
   3. Wilson, Joseph
   5. MacDermott, The Misses
   7. Graham, Alex., B.A.
   9. Hall, T. K., commercial traveller
 11. Stevenson, R. Kenneth, com. traveller
13-15. Vacant ground
 17. Percival, J. H., secretary
 19. Luke, D., B.Sc., M.R.C.V.S.
 21. Mollan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McClure, Miss Maud A.
 25. Deacon, C. H., B.A.
 27. Lamont, H. G., M.R.C.V.S.
 29. Bell, Miss
 31. Shaw, Mrs.
 33. McKee, Mrs. D.
33a. McMillan, William
 35. Bailie, Mrs. D. M.
                  __________

   2. McVeigh, Jas., produce merchant
   4. Moore, Miss M., M.A.
   6. Ronaldson, R. G.
   8. Angus, John, B.Sc.
 10. Harris, Mrs. Eva
 12. Crowe, John, manufacturing agent
 14. Jamieson, H., commercial traveller
 16. Sleith, Thomas, manager
 18. Baine, W. P.
 20. Caughey, S. B., chartered accountant
 22. Berry, Harold Arthur
 24. Nicol, Quinton D.
 26. Buchanan, Mrs.
 28. Erskine, J.
 30. Bowden, J. F., manufacturers' agent
 32. McFerran, John
 34. McConnell, W. E., Board of Trade
 36. Crozier, T. H., bank official

Stormount Lane
at 143 Albert Bridge Road

 1a. McShannon, H., turf agent
   7. McMullan, W., builder
 20. Jackson & Co., painters, etc.

Stormount Street
from 155 Albert Bridge Road to Frank Street

   1. McMurray, Mrs.
   3. Sharp, William, driller
   5. Kingon, Thomas, baker
   7. Hill, Roland C., butcher
   9. Campbell, Miss H.
 11. Johnston, S. M., driver
 13. Darby, Miss Annie
15-19. Fast Taxis (works dept.)
 21. Bleakley, William, bread server
 23. Campbell, Miss Agnes
                  __________

   2. McAlister, S. S., foreman
   4. Sands, George, fitter
   6. Kirkpatrick, Andrew
   8. McIntosh, Mrs. Harriett
 10. Owens, J. A.
 12. Swan, William D., driver
 14. Eades, A., coachman
 16. Jamison, Mrs.
 18. McClure, Samuel, driver
       Gateway

Strandburn Crescent
at 191 Connsbrook Avenue

   2. Harvey, George, tenter
   4. Annan, D. L., electrician
   6. Dowds, Mrs. H.
   8. Marshall, John, labourer
 10. Thom, Herbert, clerk
 12. Forrester, James, pattern maker
 14. Lyttle, George T., labourer
 16. Hooks, William, salesman
 18. Walsh, James, machinist
 20. Campbell, R. C., printer
 22. White, Wm. Jas., rivetter
 24. McCormick, John, linesman

Strandburn Drive
from 155 Connsbrook Avenue to Larkfield Road

   1. Miller, John, paper cutter
   3. Laird, Hugh, joiner
   5. Thornton, J., labourer
   7. Gatenby, William, fitter
   9. Gregory, H. P., electrician
 11. Sloan, Samuel, fitter
 13. Loftus, Wm. R., civil servant
 15. Irwin, William, joiner
 17. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 19. Gillespie, Samuel, joiner
 21. Orr, Robert, coppersmith
 23. McKimm, Mrs. Bridgett
 25. Hill, Hugh, fitter
 27. Lucas, R., waiter
 29. Blair, James, clerk
 31. Fletcher, John, electrician
 33. Scott, Joseph, caulker
 35. Fisher, Albert, painter
 37. Jordan, William, fitter
 39. McIlwrath, Thomas, joiner
 41. McClean, Robert, driller
 43. Weatherup, James, rope maker
 45. Purcell, George R., labourer
 47. Thompson, E., joiner
 49. Trew, Thomas, dealer
 51. Breen, Mrs. Margaret
 53. Greenlaw, William, labourer
 55. Walker, I., steel erector
 57. Dunseith, Norman, newsagent
 59. Cousins, E., machinist
 61. Campbell, F. J., meter maker
 63. Thornton, R. J.
 65. Morrison, John, dresser
 67. MacDonald, Alexander, moulder
 69. Bell, James, labourer
 71. Glover, John, moulder
 73. McMillan, Thomas, joiner
 75. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 77. Whitely, Hugh, joiner
 79. Aughey, George, fitter
 81. Matthews, William
 83. Scott, Ernest
 85. Law, William, joiner
 87. Martin, Wm., electrician
 89. Lennon, William, driver
 91. Drysdale, Mrs. J.
 93. Robertson, Mrs. Ellen
 95. Cooke, James
 97. Brown, Robert, fitter
 99. Lester, William, driver
101. Dalzell, Robert, driver
103. Gardner, Mrs. Agnes
105. Little, Wm., sheet metal worker
107. Gilbert, A., stereotyper
109. Murray, Hugh, machinist
111. Rodgers, Robert, conductor
113. Alexander, Thomas, coppersmith
115. Weir, Samuel
117. Blackstock, John, mounter
119. Mulholland, Robert, coppersmith
..........here is Strandburn Parade
                  __________

   2. Anderson, R., lorry driver
   4. Moore, The Misses
   6. Harding, George A., instructor
   8. Kitchen, Joseph, lorry driver
 10. Murray, A. W., labourer
 12. McCord, A. J., baker
 14. Gibb, James M., watch maker
 16. Joule, Robert, fitter
 18. Darragh, Matthew
 20. Russell, Robert, joiner
 22. Marshall, Joseph, oiler
 24. Darragh, John, pattern maker
 26. Caldwell, William, shoe maker
 28. McPherson, John, baker
 30. Watt, Henry, pattern maker
 32. Cameron, Charles, fish monger
 34. Perry, William B., labourer
 36. Gray, James, sugar boiler
 38. Reid, Robert G., driller
 40. Crabb, Henry A., steward
 42. Paterson, John, clerk
 44. Cooke, J. P., fitter
 46. McWilliams, Richard
 48. Keys, Thomas James, joiner
 50. Surgenor, Robert, mechanic
..........here is Strandburn Park
 52. McCullough, Samuel, motorman
 54. Black, John A., labourer
 56. Martin, Joseph
 58. McQuillan, Edmund, driver
 60. Close, Robert, fitter
 62. Curry, Mrs. M.
 64. Longridge, William
 66. Little, C. F., traveller
 68. Hodge, Miss E.
 70. McCann, Robt., nurseryman
 72. Fergie, David, fitter
 74. Freel, Mrs. Kathleen
 76. McKibbin, A., printer
 78. Boyd, George, boot maker
 80. Webb, James, fitter
 82. Brown, Mrs. Grace
 84. Henderson, H., boiler maker
 86. Law, James, upholsterer
 88. Corkell, Thomas, machinist
 90. Smith, James E., labourer
 92. Maxwell, Robert J., fitter
 94. Moorhead, Wm. Lyons, plumber
 96. Moore, David, tailor

Strandburn Gardens
from 47 Connsbrook Drive to Strandburn Street

   2. Barron, David, rivetter
   4. Moore, Misses
   6. Mawhinney, Thomas, driver
   8. Cochrane, H., fitter
 10. Jenkins, William, labourer
 12. McKnight, J. A., fitter
 14. Hobson, Wm. E., iron moulder
 16. Sinclair, James, welder
 18. Moody, William, bread server

Strandburn Parade
at 119 Strandburn Drive

   1. Gray, Thomas J., machinist
   3. Agnew, James H., pattern maker
   5. Gregg, Herbert, driver
   7. Stewart, Arthur
   9. Craig, William, blacksmith
 11. Beattie, Martin, male nurse
 13. Scott, Samuel, painter
                   __________

   2. Collins, H., bus driver
   4. Mawhinney, Samuel
   6. McCormick, Wm., labourer
   8. McCullough, James
 10. Toad, Thomas (Towe, Thomas, driver in 1943)
 12. Magahy, Robt., storeman (McGaghey, Robt., storeman in 1943)
 14. Huey, F. G., iron turner
 16. Thompson, David, blacksmith

Strandburn Park
at 207 Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Bailie, Thomas, labourer
   3. Thompson, James, labourer
   5. Dunseith, John, plumber
   7. Macoun, J.
   9. Fisher, H., electrician
 11. Stewart, H., labourer
 13. McKelvey, Charles, labourer
 15. Morrison, Robert, labourer
 17. Gardener, J. L., pattern maker
 19. Black, M., labourer
 21. Stitt, Thomas, driller
 23. Morrison, D., labourer
 25. Firman, George, labourer
 27. Cairns, Edward, machinist
 29. Dowds, W. G., fitter
 31. Patterson, Joseph, joiner
 33. Irvine, Thomas, driver
                  __________

   2. White, Samuel, rivetter
   4. Gardner, Fred., iron turner
   6. Robinson, J., labourer
   8. Culbert, Henry, joiner
 10. Campbell, William, labourer
 12. Graham, John, joiner
 14. Lindsay, The Misses
 16. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 18. Baxter, R. H., plater
 20. Hume, John, joiner
 22. Holterman, James, fitter
 24. Simpson, Allan, clerk
 26. Coulter, John, joiner
 28. Sterrett, Thomas, plater
 30. Lamont, Daniel, joiner
 32. Prichard, Thos., iron dresser
 34. Hamilton, John, shop assistant
 36. Quin, Joseph, saw repairer

Strandburn Street
at 170 Connsbrook Avenue

       Strand P.E. School - William Rodgers, principal
                  __________

   2. Wilson, John
   4. Cummings, J., labourer
   6. White, ?
   8. Morrow, Albert, breadman
 10. Relph, Bertie, rivetter
 12. Scott, R., engineer
 14. Monahan, Mrs. Janet
 16. Magowan, Mrs. R.
 18. Allan, S., cleaner
 20. Irvine, Richard, inspector
 22. Fairley, John, electrician
 24. McLachlan, Robt., joiner
 26. Rowan, Robert, fitter
 28. Cooke, James
 30. Buckley, J., labourer
 32. Sandford, Robert, conductor
 34. Hewitt, William, labourer
 36. Erskine, John, anglesmith
 38. Millar, Robert, carter
 40. Gray, John, joiner
 42. Forrester, E. D., iron turner
 44. Lavery, John, clerk
 46. Patterson, G. A., commercial traveller
 48. McMillen, H., sheet metal worker
 50. Millar, M., labourer
 52. Martin, David, driver
..........here is Strandburn Gardens
 54. Scott, George C., wood turner
 56. Spence, W. H., machinist
 58. Magowan, The Misses

Strandview Street
from 13 Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Nesbitt, Mrs.
   3. Cross, Mrs.
   5. Barr, William, bread server
   7. Chisholm, W., manufacturers agent
   9. Clenaghan, John H.
 11. Kelly, Samuel
 13. Cromie, Joseph, motorman
 15. Perrott, Mrs. M.
 17. Eeles, M. G.
 19. Harris, William (Paris, William in 1943)
 21. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
 23. Jones, Mrs. Isabella
 25. Hamilton, J., gardener
                   __________

   2. McGowan, Edward
   4. Shaw, William
   6. Smyth, John
   8. Kane, ?
 10. Clarkin, Mrs.
 12. Spence, James, P.O. driver
 14. Cooper, Mrs.
 16. Stark, Mrs.
 18. Lester, Mrs. F.
 20. McKelvey, Alex., driver
 22. Kenny, Miss Mary
 24. Hopley, George
 26. Kerr, John
 28. McKenna, William, clerk
 30. Chambers, S.
 32. Lowrie, James
 34. Hawthorne, George
 36. Gray, Frederick, engineer
 38. Murdock, Miss K. E.

Strangford Avenue
at 46 Harberton Park

   1. Macartney, A.
   3. Croasdaile, A. L., M.B.E.
   5. Power, W. E.
   7. Arthurs, Mrs. H.
   9. Dowse, Miss E. H., M.B.
 11. Moody, Very Rev. A. F., M.A., D.D.
 13. McClay, Robert, publisher
 15. Vernon, William
 17. Stuart, J. W.
 19. Watson, S. M., director
 21. Tempest, Arthur
                  __________

 16. Hewitt, Thomas, solicitor
 18. McCandless, J., engineer
 20. Boswell, William Alfred
 22. Hansen, Gunner Heggen

Stranmillis Embankment
from 189 Ormeau Road to 256 Stranmillis Road

..........here is Cadogan Street
..........here is Curzon Street
..........here is Collingwood Avenue
..........here is Damascus Street
..........here is Jerusalem Street
..........here is Palestine Street
..........here is Carmel Street
       Entrance to Botanic Gardens
..........here is Ridgeway Street
                  __________

..........here is King's Bridge
       King, Frederick & Co. Ltd., goods entrance

Stranmillis Gardens
at 44 Stranmillis Road

   1. Gibson, Mrs.
   3. Qua Iboe Missionary Rest House
   5. Robinson, Joseph
   7. Allely, Miss
   9. Smith, Hugh
 11. Nelson, Alexander
 13. Hammond, W. H., engineer
 15. Houston, S.
 17. Hillen, Miss Margaret
 19. Wight, John, civil servant
 21. Davis, Wilson, linen business
 23. Dorward, James
 25. Skillen, Joseph
 27. Donaghy, Miss
 29. Dean, R., salesman
 31. McCone, J., chauffeur
 33. Robb, William R., clerk
 35. Donaldson, A., clerk
 37. Moreland, William
 39. Ferguson, Mrs. May
 41. Crawford, George A., cutter
 43. Rice, Miss
 45. Foyle, F. L., chauffeur
 47. Weir, Mrs.
 49. Reavey, H.
 51. Thompson, George, fitter
..........here is Colenso Parade
 53. Kilpatrick, Miss A.
 55. Hutchinson, J.
 57. Turkington, W., groundsman
 59. Woods, Stanley
 61. Malcolm, J., Trade Union official
                  __________

   2. Clarke, L., sergt. R.U.C.
   4. Kidd, Miss
   6. Young, William
   8. Green, R.
 10. Crombie, George
 12. Montgomery, David
 14. Callam, Alexander
 16. Dorman, Miss E. J.
 18. Gordon, Miss S. B.
 20. Atkins, John Walker, manager
 22. Sang, John A., engineer
 24. Darragh, Miss
 26. Hughes, Mrs.
 28. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 30. Mortimer, Hugh Sterling
 32. Wilson, Miss
 34. Donnan, Alexander
 36. Shanks, J.
 38. Morton, Mrs.
 40. Sephton, Arthur R., accountant
 42. Millar, Thomas, confectioner
 44. Walker-Redmond, Miss M.
 46. Olver, Fredk., hairdresser
 48. Rutledge, Miss A. S.
 50. Sutherland, Miss
 52. McConnell, F. L., insurance agent
 54. Matthews, G., linen business
 56. Murphy, Mrs.
 58. Saunderson, A. E., civil servant
..........here is Colenso Parade
 66. Scott, J. H.
 68. Storey, G. A.
 70. Huey, John J., pharmaceutical chemist
 72. Fraser, J. K., hairdresser
 74. Falloon, J., assistant inspector
 76. Stevenson, J., assistant inspector
 78. Pollock, J., civil servant
 80. Lusk, J.

Stranmillis Park
from 64 Stranmillis Road to Colenso Parade

   1. Gass, J. H., cycle agent
   3. Allen, Miss
   5. Courteney, Miss
   7. Moorhead, Samuel R., R.U.C.
   9. Kingan, Miss M.
 11. Kennedy, Mrs.
 13. Robertson, Wm., watch maker
 15. McLaughlin, Sergt., R.U.C.
 17. Jackson, E., civil servant
 19. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 21. Grainger, Thomas
 23. Camlin, Robert, traveller
 25. Graham, Robert
 27. McCall, Alexander
 29. Kerr, Alexander
 31. White, H. J.
 33. Anderson, George, clerk
 35. Holland, T., sample maker
 37. Totten, T. J., builder
 39. Ward, Mrs. Laura
 41. Rowan, S., assistant manager
 43. Totten, Miss
 45. McConnell, D., chauffeur
 47. Hughes, W., traveller
 49. McIlroy, Mrs.
 51. Murray, Wm., R.U.C.
                  __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
 2a. Kirk, Hugh, joiner
   4. Ellis, Miss E.
   6. Ellis, James
   8. Houston, James
 10. McShane, Miss M.
 12. Christie, Miss
 14. Raphael, G. Brian, accountant
 16. Crookes, St. Clair
 18. Watt, James, traveller
 20. O'Callaghan, Patrick
 22. Wortley, Mrs.
 24. Shanks, Mrs.
 26. Stewart, J.
 28. Osborne, Samuel
 30. Donaldson, Miss E.
 32. Allen, William, clerk
 34. Cochrane, R. A.
 36. Jack, A. P., agent
 38. Sloan, Mrs. E. C.
 40. Harvey, Samuel
 42. McClements, S.
 44. Williamson, John W.
 46. Martin, John, agent
 48. Brown, William
 50. Robinson, A., butcher
 52. Black, William A., mechanic
 54. Moreland, J., traveller

Stranmillis Road
University Road to 122a Malone Road

   3. Taylor, Mrs.
   5. Robb, Mrs.
   7. Heenan, Miss J.
   9. Stewart, Miss
 11. Mathews, C. H., L.D.S., R.C.S.
11a. Conor, William, artist
 13. Shields, James A., superintendent museum
 15. Corbett, Mrs.
 17. MacCabe, Mrs. M. G.
 19. Gorman, Miss Anne
 21. Dunn, Mrs.
 23. Best, Mrs.
 25. McMechan, Miss
 27. Lonsdale, Mrs. E. L.
 29. McConnell, T., butcher
 31. Porter, Mrs. L.
 33. McMullan, Mrs.
 35. Brown, Mrs. James
 37. Wray, Miss F. E.
               Eisleben House
       Hall, T. A., dentist
..........here is Chlorine Gardens
127. Cusack, James, shop fitter
127a. Coey, Mrs., Draper
129. Toole, Francis, upholsterer
131. Johnston, Alfred, butcher
133. Stewart's Cash Stores
..........here is St. Ive's Gardens
135. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
137. The Orchard, Fruiterer - Jos. Preece, Proprietor
139. Kinkead, W. J.
141. McKissack, Mrs. (McKissick, William, foreman in 1943)
143. Storey, A. J., clerk
145. Lowther, James, clerk
147. Kearney, Mrs.
..........here is St. Alban's Gardens
151. St. Alban's Snack Bar
153. United Friendly Insurance Co. Ltd.
153a. Keogh, Miss Mina
155. Adamson, E., Painting Contractor
155a. Howe, R. J.
157. Brown, Mrs.
159. McClure, Mrs.
161. Russell, Miss A., confectioner
163. Kernaghan, Mrs.
..........here is Sandymount Street
165. McConkey, T., baker
167. Lunn, Miss D.
169. McKnight, Mrs. E.
171. Wallace, W., engineer
173. Kirkwood, Miss Janet P.
175. Brassington, R., motor engineer
177. Swift, R.
179. Reid, Mrs. Annie J.
181. Johnston, Norman W.
        St. Bartholomew's Church - Rev. H. Lindsay, minister
..........here is Mount Pleasant
                   Riddel Hall
       Residence for Women Students of Queen's University - Miss Power Steel, resident warden; Miss Boyd, matron; Richard Chamberlain, gardener
               Riddel Hall Lodge
       Gray, A.
              Stranmillis House
       Front Lodge - H. Douglas
       Stranmillis Training College - H. E. Winn, M.A., prin.
       Stranmillis House (Ministry of Education)
       Hostels
       Lecture Block (new building)
       The Cottages
   (1) Lloyd, D.
   (2) Kennedy, A.
   (3) Fricker, A.
   (4) Fares, E
       The gardens
       Back Lodge - B. Upstall
183. Barr, David
185. Waring, Alfred
187-189. Johnston, Henry, gardener
          Beaumont Back Lodge
       McKee, John, gardener
                  __________

   2. Entrance to Botanic Gardens Park
   4. Municipal Museum and Art Gallery. Director - J. A. S. Stendall, M.R.I.A., 42 North Parade
   6. Friars Bush Cemetery - John Conlon, caretaker
   8. Whan, William
 10. King, John A.
..........here is Landseer Street
 12. Kennedy, Mrs. R.
 14. Fair, S. J.
 16. Lindsay, H. G., civil servant
 18. Vacant
 20. Scott, Mrs.
 22. Matthews, Mrs. M.
..........here is Elaine Street
 24. Halliday, H., cashier
 26. Joly, Rev. H. N., B.D.
 28. Williamson, Mrs. J.
 30. Johnston, Mrs. L.
 32. Houston, Robert
 34. Bready, James, warehouseman
..........here is Pretoria Street
 36. St. Bartholomew's Church Hall - Rev. H. Lindsay
 38. Davidson, T., driver
 44. Lunn, John H., salesman
 42. Hayhurst, Mrs. Amy
 44. McCarthy, Miss A.
..........here is Stranmillis Gardens
46-48. Anderson, R., confectioner
50-52. Mawhinney, Mrs. E., provision merchant
 54. Hughes, J., hair dresser
 56. Beneva Salon, ladies' hairdresser
 58. Denny, James, confectioner
60-62. Scott, Robt., M.P.S., chemist
 64. Kirkpatrick Bros., grocers
..........here is Stranmillis Park
 66. Gordon, Anna, draper
 68. Elder, George, boot maker
 70. Miller & Ellis, cake shop
 72. Woods, J., confectioner
 74. Woods, J., hardware
 76. McCrea, Miss Annie, newsagent
 78. Dancklefsen, R., butcher
 80. O'Donnell, William, grocer
..........here is Sandhurst Gardens
 82. Reynolds, V., grocer
 84. Graham, William, dairy
 86. Morrison, James
 88. McAuley, George, confectioner
 90. Patterson, W. N., grocer
..........here is Sandhurst Drive
 92. Morrow, W., M.P.S., chemist
 94. Richey, Capt. R. A.
 96. Hill, William
 98. Topley, William J., clerk
100. Townsley, Miss
102. 568 Club (The)
..........here is Stranmillis Street
104. Forster School of Music
106. Taylor, W. W. L.
108. Bready, William D. (Brady in 1943)
110. Henderson, N. W.
112. Long, George I.
114. Irvine, Mrs. E.
116. Donaldson, Dr. J. M. B.
118. Kelly, Miss M.
120. Hefferon, R.
122. Dancklefsen, R.
124. Bunting, Mrs. E.
126. Madden, Mrs. A. M.
128. Walklett, Miss L., A.L.C.M., music teacher
..........here is Ridgeway Street
130. Stranmillis Wine House (C. Mooney, proprietor)
132. Mark, Mrs. E.
134. Stranmillis Road P.O. - Mrs. M. E. O'Hara, sub-postmistress
136-144. Irish Cold Bitumen Ltd., Manufacturers of Bituminous Emulsions, Fine Paints, Enamels & Varnishes
   "    Light Pressings (Belfast) Ltd.
146. Munden, Peter G., confectioner
148. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
150. Waverley Hairdressing Salon
152. Rea & Patterson, Mechanical Engineers
154. Adamson, E.
154a. Stranmillis Building Works
156. Ellison, James
158-180. Vacant ground
182. Davis, F. Jozie, director
184. Taylor, Andrew R., teacher
186. Gray, Thomas T.
188. Stranmillis P.E. School - J. Nesbitt, principal
190. Watterson, Miss Elizabeth
192. Adams, The Misses
194. Hamilton, E., R.U.C.
196. Wright, Mrs.
198. Jolly, Miss V.
200-254. Vacant ground
..........here is Stranmillis Embankment
..........here is Lockview Road
256. Lindsay, Alex., head constable
258. Thomas, James M.
260. Williamson, Joseph
262. Frazer, The Misses
264. Johnston, D. W.
266. Baird, G. V., director
268. Bridgett, A.
270. Kennedy, Miss Margaret
272. McGuffin, Miss E.
274. Parker, Miss
276. Press, Robert H., teacher
278. Kennett, Charles
280. Lundy, ?
282. Macauley, T. H., civil servant
284. Bentley, A. E.
286. Coote, Charles
288. Clements, Mrs. E.
290. Maclean, W. H., civil engineer
292. Dickinson, F.
294. Jasper, Mrs. M. R.
296. Mashal, Edward
..........here is Sharman Road
298. Barnett, R. W.
300. Howe, Mrs.
302. Hare, F. S.
304. Muskett, A. E., D.Sc.
306. Fulton, Miss
308. McFarland, Mrs. H.
..........here is Richmond Park
310. Vacant ground
312. Mallace, James
314. Finnan, E.
316. McCullough, A. T.
318. Dickie, L. B.
320. Shortt, J., handkerchief business
322. Sloane, Miss F.
324. McWilliams, R.
326. Hutchinson, R. A., A.C.A.
328. Polland, James
330. Cairns, Mrs. I. E.
332. Adams, W. C.
334. Chew, A. J., accountant
336. Artt, William
338. Vacant ground
..........here is Richmond Park
340-366. Vacant ground
..........here is Lane
368-370. Vacant ground
372. Smith, Robert
374-376. Dorman, Mrs. Margaret
378. McClatchey, T.
380. Erskine, Pakenham
382. Battersby, Miss Edith
384. Corry, George
386. Side door
..........here is Broomhill Park
388. Side door
390. Side door
..........here is Broomhill Park Central
392-394. Vacant ground
..........here is Broomhill Park
396-398. Vacant ground
400. Rear entrance
..........here is Malone Road

Stranmillis Street
from 102 Stranmillis Road to Sandhurst Drive

 1a. McCaugherty, John
   1. Silcox, Samuel George
..........here is Riverview Street
   3. Collins, T., R.U.C.
   5. Faulkner, J. A.
   7. Spindlow, Mrs.
   9. Cunningham, John C.
 11. Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Armstrong, J. H., fitter
..........here is Strandview Street
                   __________

   2. Laverty, William
   4. McIlhinney, Andrew
   6. Sirr, Miss J.
   8. Whisker, W. J., shop assistant
 10. Todd, Mrs.
 12. McIlroy, Mrs.
 14. Young, C., cabinet maker
 16. Tweedie, H. J.
 18. Irvine, William, plasterer
 20. Dickie, Mrs.
 22. Hawkes, John
 24. Hobkirk, Mrs. J. (Hopkirk?)
 26. McClean, R. W., insurance agent
 28. McKay, John
 30. Graham, William, plumber
 32. Airdley, Mrs.
 34. McCauley, James, R.U.C.
 36. McAuley, John
 38. Neill, N.
 40. McClure, A.
 42. Mussen, Mrs.
 44. Andrews, T. H., gas worker
 46. Donaldson, William

Stratford Gardens
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. McConville, W. J.
   3. McCormick, Patrick, brick layer
   5. Hunter, William
   7. Maguire, William
   9. McDonald, Leo., fitter
 11. Morgan, John, mechanic
 13. Hill, Ed., clerk
 15. O'Loan, Dennis, joiner
 17. Hughes, John, labourer
 19. Falloni, Angelo
 21. Trainor, Thomas
 23. Carroll, John, labourer
 25. McKinney, Alex., labourer
 27. Milnes, Francis
 29. French, William, fireman
 31. Flynn, James, brick layer
 33. French, William, labourer
 35. O'Hare, Daniel
 37. Quigley, Joseph, labourer
 39. Nugent, James
 41. Mallon, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Mackin, Thomas, steeplejack
 45. Nugent, Patrick, painter
 47. Patterson, David, tailor
 49. Cassidy, James, labourer
 51. Matthews, David, painter
 53. Black, Daniel J., carpenter
 55. McGreevey, W. H., painter (McAreavey, W., painter in 1943)
 57. Falls, Edward, labourer
 59. Taylor, H.
 61. Sparks, Michael
 63. Timmony, Neil, cook
 65. Bleakley, John, shop assistant
 67. McClean, James, electrician
 69. Molocco, Mrs. N.
 71. Kelly, Mrs. Catherine
 73. Greer, Mrs. Margaret
 75. McGowan, Patrick, labourer
 77. Burns, Fredk., tiler
 79. Burrows, John F., electrician
 81. Kearney, Harry, seaman
 83. Burns, Charles, labourer
 85. Mularkey, Arthur, labourer
 87. Ditty, Samuel, labourer
                   __________

   2. McAuley, Joseph
   4. McCaffrey, John James
   6. Convery, John, bleacher
   8. Dobbin, John
 10. McCabe, Samuel, painter
 12. McCormick, John H., labourer
 14. Gault, John
 16. Daly, Thomas
 18. Sweeney, Anthony, motor driver
 20. Gallagher, James, painter
 22. Lavery, Thomas, driver
 24. McGarry, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Cully, M., labourer
 28. Smith, James, labourer
 30. Cunningham, Edward
 32. Beggs, Miss Annie
 34. Teggart, Joseph, salesman
 36. Hoey, Thomas
 38. Smith, Vincent, labourer
 40. Quinn, John
 42. Gibbons, Thomas
 44. McDonald, Charles, docker
 46. Irvine, Mrs.
 48. Mackle, James, labourer
 50. McCombe, J.
 52. McComiskey, George
 54. Fox, Patrick
 56. McFarlane, Archibald
 58. Matthews, M., labourer
 60. McBride, Daniel, labourer
 62. Stewart, Frank
 64. Trainor, Alexander
 66. Forte, Bruno
 68. McCorry, Mrs.
 70. Duff, William, labourer
 72. McGahan, James, labourer
 74. Browne, James, storeman
 76. Glenn, Robert, plater
 78. Bell, Thomas, engine man
 80. McCrystal, F., driver
 82. Murtagh, James, driller
 84. McAreavey, J., plasterer
 86. O'Kane, Miss
 88. Magee, Robert J., tailor
 90. Brady, Thomas

Stratheden Street
from 7 Lepper Street to 3 Halliday's Road

   1. King, Bernard, driver
   3. Drain, Rose, house keeper
   5. Joyce, Frank, barman
   7. Watson, John, upholsterer
   9. Cooke, C., seaman
 11. McLarnon, Francis, labourer
 13. Rooney, T., labourer
 15. McAnespie, Mrs. Alice
 17. Kelly, Henry
 19. Burke, Norah
 21. Morgan, R., french polisher
 23. Hoy, Thomas
25-27. Vacant ground
 29. O'Neill, Mrs.
 31. Dolaghan, Miss E.
 33. McGreevy, Mrs. Lavina
 35. McGonigle, Charles, fireman
 37. Flanagan, John A., clerk
 39. Forbes, Mrs.
 41. Ferguson, Thomas, traveller
41a. McAuley, Mrs.
 43. Hamilton, Agnew
 45. Boyd, Jos., sheet metal worker
 47. Hume, J., cleaner
 49. Sye, Miss Annie
 51. Farrell, Robert
 53. Atkinson, Mrs.
..........here is Edlingham Street
 55. Hamilton, Mrs.
 57. Stewart, Mrs.
 59. Wylie, Mrs.
 61. Perry, Henry, lamp lighter
 63. Robinson, Mrs. H.
 65. Mayne, C., stone mason
 67. Ashton, A., labourer
69-79. Vacant ground
 81. Hill, John, stoker
 83. Griffith, Miss Margaret
 85. Keenan, Jas., spinning master
 87. Smith, Mrs.
 89. Donnelly, Miss Annie
 91. Wallace, Mrs. Margaret
 93. Ross, John, labourer
 95. Allen, George, labourer
 97. Keyes, Thomas J.
 99. McIlroy, Robert, watchman
101. Turner, John, artist
103. McAllister, Nelson
105. Dolan, John
107. Leckey, Robert, gardener
109. McKee, Norman, fitter
111. Gough, J., representative
113. Crowthers, Mrs.
115. Price, Andrew, fitter
117. Kennedy, Mrs. Ena
                  __________

   2. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
   4. Cole, William, shipwright
   6. Connolly, James, painter
   8. Broderick, John
 10. Mulqueenie, Michael
 12. Nagle, Margaret
 14. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Ellen
 16. Steele, Michael
 18. Murray, Patrick, pavior
 20. Mooney, J., labourer
 22. Elder, David
 24. McIlroy, James, labourer
 26. Little, William
 28. McIlroy, John, checker
 30. York, John
 32. O'Neill, Mrs. A.
 34. Hill, R., fruit salesman
 36. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 38. Bartley, J.
40-46. Vacant ground
 48. O'Brien, P., book binder
..........here is Edlingham Street
 50. Morrell, Jos., ice cream merchant
 52. McKinley, Robert, labourer
 54. Morrison, R., painter
 56. Crowe, Mrs. S. J.
 58. Somerville, John, bus driver
 60. Holian, E., electrician
 62. McBride, George
 64. Baird, Mrs. Alice
 66. Clarke, Alexander, grocer
 68. Cowan, James
 70. Newberry, Samuel
 72. McCauley, Miss M.
 74. McDonnell, Mrs. Rachael
 76. Parker, Miss A.
 78. Williams, Mrs. I.
 80. Barr, James, coppersmith's helper
 82. McNair, James, labourer
 84. McKinnon, Alex., baker
 86. Henderson, Miss E.
 88. Connolly, Mrs.
 90. Donaldson, William Thomas, coach builder
 92. Connolly, Hugh
 94. McCarragher, John, joiner
 96. Cahir, Mary
 98. Cushan, Daniel, wireman
100. Carlisle, John
102. Metcalfe, David, traveller
104. Reilly, Thomas, clerk
114. Keaney, J., wine merchant

Strathmore Park
at 548 Antrim Road

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Stanley, A. C., school master
   5. Shaw, Mrs. M.
   7. Pinkerton, James
   9. Love, T. E.
 11. McCandless, Miss
..........here is Strathmore Park North
 13. Govers, Mrs. H. E.
 15. Shannon, Miss E. E.
 17. Manning, Mrs. J. W.
 19. Kirkpatrick, Miss A. R.
..........here is Strathmore Park South
                  __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Buchanan, Leslie M., M.A.
   6. McCann, Mrs. M. E.
   8. McLarnon, Matthew
 10. Winnington, James A.
 12. Porteous, Mrs. F. G.
..........here is Coolmoyne Park

Strathmore Park North
at 11 Strathmore Park

   1. McLean, Jack, secretary
   3. Welsh, P. C., manager
   5. Sherrard, ?
   7. Tate, R. E., teacher
   9. Graham, ?
 11. Feldman, M., merchant
 13. Irvine, Albert
 15. Occupied
 17. Little, W., manager
 19. Barber, V. A.
 21. Vacant ground
 23. Barr, C., grocer
 25. Stutt, Rev. J. W. N.
 27. Patterson, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
                  __________

   2. Lyttle, John, secretary
   4. Freeland, Mrs. K.
   6. Moley, P., spirit business
   8. Barton, Mrs. K. A.
 10. Fyffe, Samuel G., chemist
 12. Houston, T. H., solicitor's assistant
 14. Johnston, John H., linen manufacturer
 16. McLoughlin, Andrew
 18. Stewart, W. T. H., linen business
       Vacant ground

Strathmore Park South
at 19 Strathmore Park

   1. Watterson, J.
   3. Tinsley, C., clerk
   5. Clark, Mrs.
   7. Andrews, Mrs. May
   9. Vacant ground
 11. Elliott, Robert, buyer
 13. Clark, T.
 15. Lockhart, Mrs.
 17. Taylor, William
 19. Burton, E.
 21. Bernard, John, sales manager
                  __________

   2. Williams, A. W., inspector
   6. Saunders, G. R.
   8. McMaster, Ernest, engineer
 10. Rodgers, J. H. M., clerk
 12. Rutledge, John
 14. Ditty, W. S. G., director
 16. Erskine, Miss A.

Strathroy Park
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. McMullan, Thomas
   3. Rice, George, labourer
   5. Mallon, John, carter
   7. McKeever, Frank, labourer
   9. McDonald, Thomas
 11. Rigby, George, cleaner
 13. Patterson, Richard, moulder
 15. McEntegart, Bernard, plumber
 17. Lowry, John, labourer
 19. McCullough, Terence, fireman
 21. McCann, Mrs.
 23. Murphy, James
 25. Nelson, John, labourer
 27. Rothery, Mrs. Mary A.
 29. Capiton, William, soldier
 31. Close, John, motorman
 33. Quinn, J.
 35. McLaughlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Phelan, Mrs. Rebecca
 39. Hughes, Peter, motor driver
 41. McKeating, Patk. J., carter
 43. Donnelly, A.
 45. Fairfield, James
 47. Millar, Joseph, R.A.F.
 49. O'Neill, Hugh
 51. O'Regan, Mrs. Sarah
 53. McClean, Donald, joiner
 55. Braniff, Edward, carter
 57. McBriarty, John, labourer
 59. Murphy, John, labourer
 61. Dillon, P.
63-79. Vacant ground
                  __________

   2. McCann, Sarah
   4. Dalton, John, barman
   6. Nolan, Thomas, chef
   8. Hennebry, Thomas, postman
 10. Lacy, Charles, labourer
 12. McClean, Joseph, labourer
 14. McNally, Thomas, hairdresser
 16. McLoughlin, Mrs.
 18. Lavery, David, labourer
 20. Curry, Mrs.
 22. McQuaide, Francis, labourer
 24. Boyd, Michael J., labourer
 26. Walker, Stephen, labourer
 28. Lynch, Stephen, cleaner
 30. Creighton, Mrs.
 32. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary E.
 34. McAllister, Thos. M., storeman
 36. Canavan, Bernard, labourer
 38. Moore, Francis, carter
 40. Bradley, Hugh
 42. Moyna, Patk. L., tram conductor
 44. Maguire, James, labourer
 46. McCall, John, chef
 48. Dennison, Mrs.
 50. Hamilton, J.
 52. McGennity, Mrs.
 54. Breen, Joseph
 56. Copeland, Edward
 58. McGuiggan, John, fitter
 60. Rainey, A.
 62. Cannon, Charles, soldier
 64. Lawlor, Patrick J., soldier
 66. Laffin, James, labourer
 68. Daly, John, labourer
 70. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 72. McLaughlin, Henry, labourer
 74. Lavery, Arthur
 76. Smith, Henry, labourer
 78. Finlay, Hugh
 80. Campbell, Mrs.
 82. Henry, Daniel

Stroud Street
from 174 Sandy Row to Kensington Street

   1. Side door
   3. Glenn, Mrs. Margaret
   5. McMillen, Edward, baker
   7. Gateway
                   __________

   2. Side door
   6. Brown, George, labourer
   8. Robinson, H., brick layer
 10. Jamison, ?
 12. Swan, R., motorman
 14. McCandless, Isaac, labourer
..........here is Combermere Street
..........here is Wesley Street

Sturgeon Street
from 33 Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Clarke, Robert
   3. Graham, George E.
   5. Thompson, Mrs. E.
   7. Galway, Mrs.
   9. Bell, M., butcher
 11. Agnew, William, labourer
 13. Scott, Mrs. E.
 15. Brush, James
 17. Ferris, Mrs. C.
 19. Alexander, A. D., storeman
 21. Ashwood, Mrs. M.
                  __________

   2. Clegg, Henry, labourer
   4. Briggs, Mrs. Affra
   6. McDowell, Thos., plate layer
   8. Waite, Edward, labourer
 10. Gilmore, George, electrician
 12. Millar, Mrs.
 14. Mullan, Mrs. Jessie
 16. Gilmour, George, labourer
 18. Crosby, Thomas
 20. Moore, William, mechanic
 22. Ellis, George, labourer

Sugarfield Street
from 276 Shankill Road to 167 Cupar Street

 1a. Taggart, ?
   1. Rennie, Mrs.
..........here is Annsboro' Street
..........here is Nelson Street
   9. Craig, Wilson, labourer
 11. Hawkes, Thomas C.
 13. Maguire, John, labourer
 15. Graham, James, fitter
 17. Black, David, labourer
 19. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 21. Flack, Hugh, fitter
 23. Sales, David, labourer
 25. Warke, J., mechanic
 27. Crosbie, Samuel S., hackle setter
 29. McDowell, John, flagger
 31. Hume, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Azamor Street
 33. Grills, William, labourer
 35. Maxwell, John, fitter
 37. Lewis, David
 39. Hanna, William
 41. Moore, William, labourer
 43. King, William, labourer
 45. Baird, William
 47. Connolly, Thos., shoe maker
 49. Marshall, William, motorman
 51. Bingham, Mrs.
 53. Ritchie, W. H., R.A.F.
 55. McCluskey, William, labourer
 57. Neill, Robert, labourer
 59. McKnight, John
 61. Wallace, Samuel R., labourer
 63. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Birch, William, tenter
 67. McKee, Samuel, labourer
 69. Blakely, Mrs.
 71. McCormick, E., labourer
 73. Edgar, Mrs. Mary
 75. Baxter, Samuel
 77. McCutcheon, H.
 79. Gilmore, George
 81. Lean, Edgar
 83. Cochrane, Miss Margaret
 85. McCappin, Robert, joiner
 87. Martin, James, fitter
 89. Cole, Edith
 91. Haslett, James
 93. Reid, Miss A.
 95. Griffin, James, labourer
 97. Allen, Edward, gardener
 99. Adams, J., tram conductor
101. Blair, W.
103. Neill, Miss Sarah
105. Wright, Walter, carter
107. Johnston, David, labourer
109. Stevens, Thomas, labourer
111. Harrison, Thomas, printer (Harshen, Thomas, printer in 1943)
113. Tinsley, David, moulder
115. Mann, John, yarn dresser
117. Johnston, David, carter
..........here is Haddow Street
                  __________

   2. Mullin, Mrs. (side door)
 2a. Smyth, Joseph
   4. London & Belfast Supply Co., grocer, H. Bristow, agent
       Salvation Army Hall
 58. Rea, John, house repairer
 60. Connolly, Frederick, labourer
 62. Marks, Joseph, labourer
 64. Watters, George, caulker
 66. Porter, W., postman
 68. Milligan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 70. Henery, Miss Jenny
 72. Lindsay, Samuel, labourer
 74. Service, William, painter
 76. Hooks, Mrs. Annie
 78. Tinsley, David, labourer
 80. McMillan, Thomas, labourer
 82. Murdie, Charles, tobacco worker
 84. Miskimmon, T., machine man
 86. Mills, John, soldier
 88. Lewis, Robert, labourer
90-92. Atcheson, A., wholesale confectioner
 94. Haw, Ernest
 96. Morrison, David, labourer
 98. Crosbie, G.
100. Holden, John S. C., R.A.F.
102. Atchison, W. J., turner
104. Montgomery, T., driller
106. Bingham, Charles, labourer
108. Dalzell, Hugh, rivetter
110. Morrison, J., labourer
112. Montgomery, John, driller
114. Jackson, Samuel, painter
116. Fullerton, D., brass finisher
118. McCutcheon, A., labourer
120. Walker, Joseph, labourer
122. Watters, W. J., soldier
124. Howard, G., chief engineer
126. Little, John, labourer
128. Addis, William, brick layer
130. Loughlin, Mrs.
132. Mills, George, labourer
134. McKinley, Moses, labourer
136. Irvine, Edward, carter
138. Steenson, Wm. Jas., labourer
140. Carson, John, labourer
142. Willis, J.
144. Griffin, Mrs. Esther
146. McGinn, Mrs. F.
148. McCappin, T., labourer
150. Orr, Robert, labourer
152. Jones, E. G., moulder
154. Ruddick, Richard, labourer
156. McAllister, John
158. McCurrie, J., labourer
160. Long, Joseph, labourer
162. Young, Samuel, labourer
164. Mills, George, seaman
166. O'Neill, Mrs. I.
168. Neill, William Jas., labourer
170. Seymour, Mrs. T.
172. Crawford, Thomas
174. Russell, Joseph
176. Whiston, Alexander
178. Young, J., labourer
180. Whiston, Samuel
182. McKendry, Mary, grocer

Suir Street
from 31 Oldpark Road to Lee Street

   5. Liggett, S.
   7. Leet, Mrs.
   9. Craig, W., labourer
 11. Lavery, John, labourer
 13. Mackin, Mrs.
 15. Watson, Mrs.
 17. Wylie, Joseph
 19. Kennedy, James
 21. Blackwood, William
 23. Baxter, James
                  __________

   2. Flannaghan, William
   4. Burns, William, storeman
   6. Stewart, Thomas, tailor
   8. Baxter, Andrew
 10. Irvine, F., firewatcher
 12. Freeman, Samuel
 14. Barr, J. J.

Sultan Street
from 2 Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Winters, William
   3. McAlister, John, carter
   "   Healey, Edward, labourer
   5. McFarland, Thomas, labourer
   7. Dwyer, James, labourer
   9. Kelly, H., labourer
   "   McNally, J. R.
 11. Corbett, William, flax dresser
 13. Maxwell, John, labourer
 15. Doran, James, tailor
 17. Carson, Mrs.
 19. McBride, Daniel, fireman
 21. Marshall, E., drawer
 23. Maguire, Thomas, bin man
 25. Williams, E., labourer
   "   McVeigh, Miss E.
 27. Twigg, Henry, soldier
 29. Loughlin, Mrs. Ellen
   "   Dunlop, William
 31. McAnulty, Mary
 33. McAreavey, Mrs. Mary
 35. McManus, Patrick, labourer
   "   Campbell, James, carter
 37. McKay, Peter, labourer
 39. Lambert, Mrs.
   "   Reilly, Mrs. M. A.
 41. Moore, Mrs. Annie
   "   McCallan, Henry
 43. McKay, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Osman Street
 45. Smyth, Peter, bill poster
 47. Short, James, labourer
 49. Hill, Mrs. Mary
 51. St. Peter's Y.C.W. Club
 53. Kelly, John, labourer
 55. Campbell, Francis, labourer
 57. Murray, J., joiner
 59. McKenna, Bernard, labourer
 61. Steenson, James, labourer
 63. Magee, Robert, labourer
 65. Pollard, Mrs. Susan
 67. Baxter, Mrs. Bridget
 69. McCavanagh, Miss E.
 71. Brennan, Thomas, packer
 73. Earley, George, labourer
 75. McNally, Peter, soldier
 77. Kane, Henry, dealer
 79. Beattie, Denis, carter
 81. McCorry, John, labourer
 83. Kane, Patrick, dealer
                  __________

   2. Kane, David P., publican
   6. Stone, Mrs.
   "   Benson, Mrs. Alice
   "   Kerr, Samuel, labourer
   "   Elliott, Mrs. G.
   8. McMullan, Matthew
   "   Owens, Mrs. Mary
 10. McDade, Patrick
   "   Mackin, Miss Margaret
 12. McLaughlin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Maxwell, John, carter
 16. Marley, T., dealer
 18. Tully, Frank, labourer
   "   Flynn, William, labourer
 20. Mateer, Robert, labourer
 22. McDonnell, William J., labourer
 24. Fitzpatrick, William
 26. Morrison, Mrs. Catherine
 28. Prenter, Charles, labourer
 30. Jordan, Mary
   "   Boyle, Joseph, labourer
 32. Connolly, Mrs. James
   "   Burns, Mrs. B.
 34. McCusker, William, labourer
 36. Farrell, Hugh, labourer
 38. Mullaghan, Mrs. Edith
..........here is Osman Street
 40. McReynolds, Mrs.
 42. McAteer, Alfred, watchman
 44. Campbell, F., labourer
 46. Morrison, Mrs. Mary A.
 48. Mackey, Samuel
 50. Taggart, James, labourer
 52. Finnegan, Mrs. Annie
 54. Mulholland, Mrs. Annie
 56. O'Neill, Mrs. Jane
 58. Taggart, Mrs. Sarah
 60. Smyth, Mrs. Catherine
 62. Kearney, Mrs. Josephine
 64. Green, Bernard
 66. Mulholland, Joseph, labourer
 68. Mooney, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Kerrigan, Cornelius
 72. Rowan, Mrs. Catherine
 74. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 76. Kennedy, Mrs.
 78. McCaughey, Bernard, labourer
 80. McDonnell, William, labourer
 82. Hughes, Edward

Summer Hill Avenue
at 627 Newtownards Road Upper

   2. Gibson, Myles (Miles in 1943)
   4. Upton, Harold E.
   6. Drake, Mrs.
   8. Parkes, Mrs. Irene
 10. Todd, Robert P., fitter
 12. Laverty, Samuel, clerk
 14. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 16. Anderson, Jos., plater
 18. Gilbert, Mrs. Jean
 20. McClenaghan, John, fitter
 22. Scott, John S., clerk
 24. Stock, Lewis A., inspector

Summer Hill Drive
off Summer Hill Avenue

Summer Hill Parade
from Barnett's Road to Summer Hill Park

   1. Swinton, Wm., egg merchant
   3. Davidson, David
   5. McComb, William
   7. Noteman, William
   9. Harpur, T. E.
 11. Graham, Miss M.
 13. Craig, Edward, carter
 15. Taylor, Hugh, motorman
                  __________

   2. Dougan, Mrs.
   4. Taylor, J.
   6. Coulter, D.
   8. Dunseith, John, painter
 10. Smyth, Alexander
 12. Watson, George
 14. Castles, R.
 16. Graham, William
 18. Whan, Joseph, labourer
 20. Howard, Alex., joiner

Summer Hill Park
from Summer Hill Parade to Summer Hill Drive

   1. McCutcheon, Miss M., teacher
   3. Pay, L. J., teacher
   5. Dickie, Hugh
   7. Mitchell, Thomas S. W.
   9. Lyons, R. W. S., draughtsman
 11. Quigley, Cecil, traveller
 13. Earl, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Coulson, Miss Jessie
 17. Magowan, Thomas, civil servant
 19. McDonald, Mrs. Anna E.
 21. Donaldson, J. W. H., clerk of works
 23. Armstrong, Wm., commercial traveller
 25. Hind, Peter
 27. Pollock, Mrs. W.
 29. Walker, D. T.
 31. Greenaway, James
 33. Lemon, H., manager
 35. Morrison, William
 37. Morrison, G. W., artist
 39. Harris, William, A.C.R.A., A.C.S.S, accountant
 41. Collins, Mrs.
                 __________

   2. Lyness, Joseph, traveller
   4. Stewart, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Allen, Mrs. M.
   8. Greer, Mrs. J.
 10. Morrison, W. E.
 12. Dunwoodie, R. A.
 14. Faulkner, Mrs. H.
 16. Dickson, Capt. S. B.
 18. Christian, Alexander
 20. Armstrong, Thomas
 22. Smith, J., commission agent
 24. Norwood, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Oldham, T. E., engineer
 28. Waddell, R. A. C., bank official
 30. Bunn, E. A.
 32. Henderson, T.
 34. Magill, James, machinist
 36. Skilling, Dane, B.Com.Sc.
 38. Hough, J. A.
 40. Woodside, Mrs. M., dress maker
 42. McKee, John, salesman
 44. Lindsay, John, joiner
..........here is Summer Hill Parade

Summer Street
from 33 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

..........here is Avoca Street
 15. Higgins, David, joiner
 17. Carson, James
 19. Lindsay, Mrs. J.
 21. Barrett, David
 23. Steele, John
 25. Given, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Harvey, John, foreman
 29. Cordner, Mrs. Grace
 31. Slane, James
 33. Lamont, Daniel, iron moulder
 51. Hawe, John, fitter
 53. Cushley, T.
 55. Neill, William, compositor
 57. Long, Matthew, labourer
59-61. The Oriental Wine Co.
                 __________

   2. Davis-Jones, C. K., grocer
   4. Gillespie, Mrs.
   6. Ardis, Robert, bread server
   8. Gilfillan, Mrs. Rose
 10. Munn, David, rivetter
 12. Wylie, Mrs. R.
14-16. Wilson, Robert, fitter
18-22. Houston, Walter, dairy
 24. Waddell, Hugh
 26. Scott, Mrs. Ann
 28. Atkinson, Mrs. E.
..........here is Shannon Street
 30. Palfrey, C. H., cabinet maker
 32. Barnes, Joseph, labourer
 34. Crawford, George
 36. McAllister, Samuel
 38. Webb, Robert, labourer
 40. Lewis, Samuel G., bleacher
 42. Getgood, George
 44. Graham, Wm. John, accountant
 46. Torbitt, Miss
 48. Frame, Mrs. E.
 50. Abernethy, R. J., fitter

Summerhill Street
at 16 Avoca Street

   1. Lyttle, John
   3. Massie, Mrs.
   5. McLarnon, J. B., fitter
   7. Bowles, James
   9. Brennan, Robert
 11. Hayes, Samuel, labourer
 13. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 15. Bell, Albert, packer
 17. McLarnon, A., beamer
 19. Taylor, Duncan, conductor
 21. Campbell, Miss
 23. McDonald, W. J., traveller
 25. Scott, James, soldier
 27. McCullough, L., driver
 29. Hutton, Leslie
 31. McLarnon, James, labourer
 83. McCarrol, Hugh, soldier (33)
                  __________

       Oldpark Unionist Hall
   2. Milligan, Alexander
   4. Casement, H., driver
   6. Stewart, James, joiner
   8. Rainbird, John
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. Agnes
 12. McCaughey, The Misses
 14. Meehan, Nurse
 16. Mackey, Robt. Alexander
 18. Coates, Miss Mary
 20. Rodgers, Robert James
 22. Patterson, Mrs.
 24. Spence, Robert K., joiner
 26. Myers, H., traveller
 28. Magee, R. H., R.A.F.

Sunbury Avenue
at 3 Cyprus Avenue

   1. Chapel, J., draughtsman
   3. Adair, James
   5. Mountstephen, James
   7. Newman, Mrs. Mary
   9. Neill, J. B., solicitor
 11. Frost, Mrs.
 13. Dunlop, F. E., salesman
 15. Chambers, Alexander
                  __________

   2. Hale, William, engineer
   4. Arnold, J. B., school teacher
   6. Kerr, R. J.
   8. Bassett, W. J., clerk
 10. Cairns, G.
 12. Smyth, Miss H.
 14. Brown, ?, tailor
 16. Kerr, Major J., M.B.E.

Sunningdale Gardens
at 49 Sunningdale Park

   3. Craig, J. M., engineer
   5. Taggart, W. J., builder
                  __________

..........here is Sunninghill Drive
..........here is Sunninghill Park
..........here is Sunninghill Gardens

Sunningdale Park
at 146 Cavehill Road

   1. Matthews, J., clerk
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
3-11. Vacant
..........here is Sunningdale Park North
 13. Barnett, J., merchant tailor
 15. Neill, David
 17. McKillen, R. J.
 19. Mackrell, K. E. D., A.C.A.
 21. Carnaghan, Nelson (Nelson, Carnaghan in 1943)
 23. Smith, Cecil
..........here is Kylemore Park
 25. Bell, G. A.
 27. Hewardine, E. A., manager
 29. Malough, T., traveller
 31. Mitchell, J. A.
 33. Chalmers, Geo. H., works superintendent
 35. Oldham, H. M.
..........here is a New Street
       McAdam, T. & G., dairymen
                   Stranmuir
 49. Taggart, Mrs.
..........here is Sunningdale Gardens
 51. Arthurs, James
 53. Townsend, W. H., accountant
 55. Dunseath, R., cashier
 57. Lowry, R. M.
                  __________

   2. McMullan, Thomas
..........here is Cooldarragh Park
4-20. Vacant ground
 22. Allen, N. S., insurance official
 24. Ferguson, Miss M.
 26. Johnson, Mrs. J.
 28. Howard, R., superintendent
 30. Richardson, Francis
 32. Milligan, Mrs. E. M.
 34. Chandler, W. P.
 36. Abbott, A. J., accountant
 38. Wilson, W.
 40. Young, J. J., director
 42. Crawford, Mrs. H. M.
 44. Tennant, R. P., secretary
       Golf Course
 50. Taylor, Mrs. Charlotte
 52. Keenan, William
 54. Vacant ground
 56. Allen, Mrs. E.
 58. Goldstone, A. J., draper
 60. Waugh, C. D., surveyor
 62. Wilson, William J.
 64. Officer, D., insurance agent
 66. McCord, James D., teacher
 68. Jeffers, J.
 70. Hoey, Mrs.
 72. Watson, G., shop fitter
 74. Getty, Joseph
 76. Bell, J.
 78. McComb, W. H. B.
80-100. Vacant ground
102. McGeagh, N.

Sunningdale Park North
from 11 Sunningdale Park to Ballysillan Road

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Spence, J. S.
   7. Smith, Miss A. J. A.
   9. Young, G.
 11. Hill, E.
 13. Dunn, D. A. G., dental surgeon
 15. Emerson, Thomas
 17. Jarman, Miss A. J.
 19. Mearns, Miss M. K.
 21. Johnston, Thos., civil servant
 23. Funston, Mrs. M.
 25. Irvine, W. H.
 27. Boyd, J. W. M.
 29. Knight, ?
 31. Brown, W., A.S.A.A., accountant
 33. Ledlie, N. S.
 35. Adams, Mrs. F.
 37. Morris, Joseph, draper
                  __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Matier, W.
   8. Sanderson, Wm. C., traveller
 10. Hunter, William
 12. Sterrett, Cyril
 14. Scott, Daniel J.
 16. Moore, Alfred
 18. Kennedy, J. G., chemist
 20. Allison, Adrain
 22. Russell, F. W.
 24. Todd, J. A.
 26. Neville, Thomas R.
 28. Gore, W.
 30. Hurwitz, Joffre

Sunnyside Drive
from 61 Sunnyside Street to Haywood Avenue

   1. Gould, Mrs. R.
   3. McIvor, H., baker
   5. Shillington, A., warehouseman
   7. Adams, S. V., insurance agent
   9. Crichton, Thomas, stableman
 11. Morton, James, painter
 13. Gallagher, Mrs. F.
 15. Briggs, T. J. C., motor driver
 17. Gourley, W., joiner
 19. Thompson, H., groundsman
 21. Best, J. B., fitter
 23. Aughey, Mrs.
 25. Topping, Mrs. M.
 27. Rolston, Miss
 29. Larmour, James, foreman
 31. Nelson, Robert, engineer
 33. Murray, A., checker
 35. McIlveen, G., red leader
 37. Orr, Wm., sheet metal worker
 39. McBride, David, electrician
                    __________

   2. McCartney, Thomas, driver
   4. Allen, T., labourer
   6. Beattie, J. G.
   8. Dorman, G., engineer
 10. Dunn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. O'Rourke, Samuel, bar man
 14. Cockcroft, James, joiner
 16. McCracken, Mrs. E.
 18. Miscampbell, T., fitter
 20. Howe, J.
 22. Templeton, Robert, warder
 24. Miller, Robert
 26. Wilson, Robert A., van man
 28. Boden, James W., clerk
 30. Houston, Mrs. I.
 32. Hall, J., male nurse
 34. Jordan, G.
 36. Ryan, E., fitter
 38. Graham, H., shipwright
 40. Hosford, A. P., driver

Sunninghill Drive
off Sunningdale Gardens

Sunninghill Gardens
off Sunningdale Gardens

Sunninghill Park
off Sunningdale Gardens

Sunnyside Park
off Sunnyside Street

Sunnyside Street
at 449 Ormeau Road

   1. Boyd, Patrick
   3. Sheils, Henry F., labourer
   5. Radcliffe, Mrs. Mary
   7. Trainor, J.
..........here is Primrose Street
 17. Stephens, Mrs. E., Grocer
 19. McKnight, P., confectioner and grocer
 21. Young, Wm., upholsterer
 35. Johnston, Mrs.
 37. Kayes, Mrs. S.
..........here is Gipsy Street
 39. Short, Robert
 41. Harper, F. S., manager
 43. McGinn, Charles
 45. Stone, J. A., electrician
 47. Shiels, Mrs. M.
 49. Kerr, Thomas
 51. Braniff, T., carter
 53. Duffin, D., boot maker
 55. Fleming, J., motor engineer
55a. Knox, R. H., & Co., shop fitters
   "   Millar, W. G., & Co., paint and glass merchants
..........here is Haypark Avenue
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
..........here is Deramore Avenue
..........here is Kimberley Street
..........here is Walmer Street
 57. Ormeau Meat Products
 59. Hyland, Miss N., confectioner
 61. Fish Supper Saloon
..........here is Sunnyside Drive
 63. Rolph, Miss F.
 65. Trimble, J., shop assistant
 67. Pierce, Andrew, clerk
 69. Moore, W. J., organiser
 71. McMinn, Mrs.
 73. Greenwood, A. J., laboratory assistant
..........here is Ava Drive
 75. Hutchman, W. E., cutter
 77. Graham, W., postman
 79. Dowling, Abram
 81. Farrell, T. H., salesman
 83. Stanfield, S., fitter
 85. Wilson, W. J., civil servant
..........here is Ava Park
 87. Gilpin, James A., electrician
 89. McMillan, Miss S.
 91. Blair, W.
                   __________

4-6. Graham, A., Motor Engineer
   8. Graffin, A., cutter
 10. Clements, Robert, R.U.C.
 14. Jelly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Shanks, Hugh
 18. Craig, W. R., fitter
 20. Collins, Mrs. E.
 22. Shanks, James, labourer
 24. Jackson, Thomas, labourer
 26. Price, Mrs. K.
 28. Spence, William, carter
 30. Skimin, S.
 32. Dorman, W., labourer
 34. Hawthorne, Samuel
 36. Patterson, F.
 38. McCartney, A.
 40. Thompson, Miss A. M.
 42. Donaldson, Mrs. M.
 44. O'Hare, F., packer
 46. Murphy, John
 48. McVeigh, Mrs. Harriet
 50. Duff, Mrs.
 52. Amery, A. E., R.U.S.C.
 54. Hull, S. H., engineer
54a. Craig & Houston, Oil and Paint Merchants
 56. Hesson, Wallace, postman
..........here is Whitehall Parade
 58. Jordan, Mrs. Lily
 60. Mulholland, W. J., joiner
 62. Smith, Hugh
 64. Morris, Mrs. Mary
 66. Williams, David
 68. McCann, T., lithographer
..........here is Haypark Avenue
 70. Rosario P.E. School - Boys, R. J. Langley, principal; Girls', Miss H. Mooney, principal
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
 72. McVeigh, Miss
 74. Walls, Patrick J.
..........here is Deramore Avenue
 76. King's Bridge Gospel Hall
 78. Agnew, D.
 80. Barrett, W. H., & Son, painters & decorators
..........here is Kimberley Drive
 82. Lawther, J., fitter
 84. Turkington, George, storeman
 86. Scott, T., mechanic
 88. Reilly, Mrs. Rebecca
 90. McCracken, Samuel
 92. Millar, Mrs. Jane
94-140. Vacant ground
142. Calvert, G. S., driver
144. Robinson, James
146. Hayes, Mrs. A.
..........here is Ava Crescent
148. Mitchell, Thomas R., machinist
150. Hutchinson, J.
152. Irvine, H.
154. Lyons, Edward J.
156. Parkinson, John, clerk
..........here is a New Street
..........here is Annadale Embankment

Sunwich Street
at 74 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Agnew, S., electrician
   3. Jackson, George, joiner
   5. Agnew, James, bus driver
   7. Forsythe, Mrs. J.
   9. Palmer, Robert, insurance agent
 11. Miller, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Davidson, J.
 15. Agnew, Richard, bus driver
 17. Armstrong, Robt., bread server
 19. Thompson, Wm. F., salesman
 21. Crossan, Thomas, iron turner
 23. Edgar Bros. Ltd., cartage and haulage contractors
                   __________

..........here is Florida Drive

Surrey Street
at 411 Lisburn Road

   1. Nelson, Stewart A.
   3. McKelvey, Samuel, bread server
   5. Marron, Mrs.
   7. Gordon, Miss H. E.
   9. McCandless, Andrew, G.P.O.
 11. Hills, Percy, Union official
 13. Hills, F. R. C.
 15. Shanks, Mrs.
 17. Conn, Robert, steward
 19. McCabe, Wm., examiner
 21. Cameron, James, chauffeur
 23. Terrington, J. A., plumber
 25. Cheyne, Thomas, plumber
 27. Walker, John, inspector
 29. Gregory, Mrs.
 31. Percy, J., porter
 33. Irwin, W., butcher
 35. Armstrong, Robert
 37. Moore, Mrs.
 39. Jenkinson, R., postman
 41. Graham, Annie
 43. Miller, A.
 45. Brennan, Currie, fitter
 47. Lyons, James
 49. Barnett, Richard
 51. Watson, Mrs.
 53. Ellis, Mrs.
 55. McCullough, A., lino operator
 57. Barnes, Thomas, R.U.C.
 59. Ridgewell, E. A., traveller
 61. Young, James, traveller
 63. Campbell, Miss Isabel
 65. Robinson, James
 67. Bates, Albert
 69. Graham, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Moffat, Elizabeth
   4. Snowden, G., window dresser
   6. Bloomer, Mrs.
 6a. Campbell, J., cycle agent
   8. Elliott, W. J., printer
 10. Hann, James
 12. McKee, James
 14. Pinnins, Mrs. Eleanor
 16. Young, Robert, plumber
 18. Ayre, Robert, driller
 20. Birch, J. C., dental mechanic
 22. Henderson, R., inspector
 24. Gilpin, Charles, engineer
 26. Armstrong, R. Jas., railway man
 28. Graham, T., gardener
 30. Mahaffy, Samuel, fireman
 32. Wilson, Miss L. C., A.L.C.M., music teacher
 34. Pelan, J., painter
 36. Stevenson, Stephen, labourer
 38. Ellis, Mrs.
 40. McLean, James, shop assistant
 42. Maginnis, Samuel, fireman
 44. Hall, Mrs.
 46. Bogey, D., linen business
 48. McCullough, William John
 50. Fitzpatrick, Peter
 52. Freeburn, Mrs. Sarah
 54. Greenan, Miss Maggie
 56. Donaghy, Daniel, taxi driver
 58. Lee, Richard
 60. Warren, Miss E. M., L.L.C.M.
 62. Arnold, Mrs.
 64. Moore, E., tram conductor
 66. Maguire, Peter, labourer
68a. Ferguson, George
68-70. Armstrong, G. A., grocer

Susan Street
at 139 Newtownards Road

   1. Walker, R. B., radio dealer
 1a. Hutton, James, stabling
   3. Hutton, James, carter
   5. Salmon, James, rivetter
   7. Brown, William, machinist
   9. Graham, Wm. John, labourer
 11. McQuillan, James
..........here is Duke Street
 13. Flanigan, J., hair dresser
 15. Heron, Henry, helper
 17. Chapman, S., hairdresser
 19. Stewart, W. J., labourer
 21. Thompson, Mrs.
 23. Kaneen, Mrs.
 25. McBride, Joseph
 27. Herdman, Mrs.
 29. Gillespie, Mrs.
 31. Graham, Mrs.
 33. Uprichard, Joseph
 35. Johnston, Richard, labourer
 37. Carson, J., labourer
 39. Beattie, W. R., bus driver
 41. Anderson, Mrs.
 43. Coyle, Benson
 45. Jamison, T.
 47. Salmon, W.
 49. Patterson, J.
 51. Crossley, J.
 53. Scott, J. A.
 55. Kinnear, W.
 57. Compton, R.
       Beechfield P.E. School - D. V. McCall, principal
                 __________

        Westbourne Church Lecture Hall
..........here is Thistle Street
   4. Rea, Mrs.
   6. Watters, J., labourer
   8. Forsythe, William
 10. Robinson, Mrs.
 12. Wilson, ?
 14. Lyttle, Mrs.
 16. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Fullerton, John, labourer
 20. Rolleston, James, labourer
 22. Beattie, W. J., foreman
 24. Carson, William
 26. Young, A.
 28. Cameron, Robert, brick layer
 30. Wilson, John, labourer
 32. Dyson, A. S. A.
 34. Eccles, J. J., labourer
 36. Galbrait, F., electrician (Galbraith?)
 38. McMurray, Isaac, fitter

Sussex Place
from 25 Joy Street to 16 Alfred Street

   1. St. Joseph's Convent of Mercy
       St. Malachy's Convent P.E. Schools - Sisters of Mercy, principals
..........here is Rathbone Street
5-7. Wynne, T. W., & Co., linen manufacturers
                  __________

   2. Carson, W. J., newsagent
 2a. Brennan, James, clerk
   4. Lizars, J., optician (workshop)
   6. Moore, Mrs.
   8. McBride, J., joiner
 10. McAvoy, Miss, dress maker
   "   Breathwait, W. D., Jun., painter and decorator
   ". McNie, J., agent
 12. Bradley, Mrs., grocer
   "   Meharg, S. C., dental mechanic
   "   McIlvenny, Mrs.
 14. Mainline Football Pools
   "   Henry, N. C., agent
   "   Shepherd, Fred., linen merchant
   "   Maclean, F. H., rayon, yarns and cloth
   "   Stainor, Thomas F., electrical contractor
 16. Erskine, J., & Co., ribbons, tapes, etc.
   "   Agnew, T. B., manufacturers' agent
 18. Shields & McMurray, car lighting and ignition (Geo. B. Shields, Sole Proprietor)
   "   Park & McBurney, tailors

Sussex Street
from 116 York Street to 139 North Queen Street

3-19. Vacant
..........here is Cross Street
 21. Patterson, Robert
 23. Cummins, George, labourer
 25. Lovell, John
 27. Moore, Mrs.
 29. Robb, Charles F., labourer
 31. Mewhort, Thomas A.
 33. McGregor, James, labourer
 35. Keys, Mrs. (Lackey, Mrs. in 1943)
 37. Starrett, Matilda
 39. Ross, Mrs.
 41. Ferguson, James, miller
 43. Pollock, George
 45. Dunseath, Maureen
 47. Gordon, James
 49. McNeilly, John
 51. Hobbs, James
 53. Kelly, M., labourer
 55. Gray, Mrs.
 57. McCracken, Mrs.
 59. Elphick, Stanley, R.N.
..........here is Dale Street
61-103. Vacant

Swift Street
from 39 Mount Street to Moore Street

1-9. Belfast Curing Co.
 11. Courteney, Mrs.
 13. McClure, Wm., carter
 15. Edmonds, S. J., joiner
 17. Mitchell, W., house repairer
 19. Little, Mrs.
 21. Burns, J., labourer
 23. Moore, Mrs. Annie
 25. Patterson, Sydney, confectioner
..........here is Woodstock Place
 27. Stewart, Mrs.
 29. McCullough, T.
 31. Gourley, James, labourer
..........here is Victor Street
 35. Burrows, Mrs.
 37. Cummings, Jane
 39. Ewart, E.
 41. McCartney, Isaac, labourer
 43. Copeland, S., labourer
 45. Haire, H., docker
 47. McWilliams, N., labourer
 49. McKibben, W.
..........here is Glenwherry Street
 51. McIlwaine, J., labourer
 53. Cummings, William
 55. Lewis, R., iron turner
 57. Occupied
 59. Shaw, R.
 61. Shearer, Mrs. Mary
 63. Sterling, William, rivetter
 65. McKeown, Wm., motorman
                   __________

   4. McBride, Samuel, labourer
   6. Johnston, Miss Maggie
   8. Parker, Jas., inspector
 10. Baker, John, labourer
 12. McDowell, William, fitter
 14. McKibbon, Miss R.
 16. Curragh, Robert, labourer
 18. Curry, James, plater's helper
 20. Calvert, Francis, labourer
 22. Kennedy, T., labourer
 24. Dougan, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Woodstock Place
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 28. Vincent, Miss Ellen
 30. Allison, Mrs.
 32. Briggs, J., labourer
 34. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 36. McShane, W. J., labourer
 38. Christie, W. A.
 40. Proctor, D., labourer
 42. Sloan, David, labourer
 44. Shaw, John, labourer
 46. Hamilton, Mrs. A.
 48. Long, W., labourer
 50. McCormick, Wm., butcher
 52. Long, J., docker
 54. Gordon, Mrs.
 56. King, W., docker
 58. Watson, Robert, labourer
 60. Douglas, Alex., labourer
 62. Sleator, Jane
 64. Bonfield, Mrs.
 66. Cleland, Henry

Sydenham Avenue
from 193 Holywood Road to Circular Road

 13. Dalton, W. J.
 15. Garrett, Dr. H.
 17. Turner, John, contractor
 19. Patterson, James
 21. Pitt, Mrs. Sarah
 23. McDiarmid, Gordon
 25. Dixon, Andrew
 27. Graham, Isaac
 29. Holness, A., wholesale confectioner
 31. Barry, J. E., civil servant
 33. Hooke, R.
 35. Windrim, George
 37. Cumming, E. C.
       Vacant ground
 43. Stokes, Mrs. A. B.
45-103. Vacant ground
..........here is Belmont Church Road
105. Brewer, J. P.
..........here is Wandsworth Drive
107. Kerr, William
109-127. Vacant ground
129. Orchard, Mrs. W.
131. Steadman, Mrs. D. G.
        Vacant ground
149. Fleming, W., general merchant
                  __________

   4. Hurst, Mrs. B.
   8. Workman, W. J., manufacturer
 10. Smart, Mrs.
 12. Baxter, Ernest
 14. Vance, R., Building Contractor
 16. Christie, Miss Jane
 18. Hutchinson, T. H., chemist
 20. Reeves, H., draughtsman
 22. Hill, R. S., F.R.I.B.A.
 24. Zachary, James G.
 26. Windrim, George
 28. Waterworth, Miss Mary
 30. Wilson, C.
       Houses in course of erection
 36. Simpson, Thomas
 38. Armstrong, Miss O. T.
 40. Frizelle, Mrs. M.
 42. Vacant ground
 44. Anderson, G. W.
..........here is Edgcumbe Gardens
 46. Neill, C. G., flour miller
 48. Andrews, G., fitter
 50. Henry, James
50a. Barber, James
50b. Milliken, J. B.
50c. Hume, G.
50d. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. D.
50e. Mills, Mrs. R.
50f. McKeavney, J.
50g. Jones, G.
50h. McKibben, James
50i. Mehaffey, J., fitter
50j. Whiteside, L.
50k. Kinnen, S.
50l. Trainor, P.
50m. Kinkade, ?
 52. Reid, John, R.U.C.
 54. Harten, J.
 56. Robinson, S. D., plater
 58. Watson, Arthur, clerk
 60. Ellison, Robert, gardener
 62. Watson, J. C., draughtsman
 64. Vacant ground
 66. Hyndman, Rev. R., B.A.
 68. Belmont Presbyterian Church and Lecture Hall
 70. Boyd, D., sexton
 72. Graham, Miss J.
 74. Calwell, Mrs. F. M.
 76. Harris, Mrs. A. S.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Norwood Park
 82. Kelynack, J. A., merchant
 84. Skelly, Mrs. M. W.
 86. Camlin, K. G.
 88. Wright, W. M., solicitor
..........here is Norwood Gardens
 90. Allingham, W.
 92. Vacant ground
 94. Payne, Charles, C.B.E., D.L., J.P.
       Vacant ground

Sydenham Crescent
off Sydenham Park

   1. McKeague, Andw., compositor
   3. Moore, William, traveller
   5. Alan, H., engineer
   7. Davis, J., labourer
   9. Anderson, C. B., clerk
 11. Mills, A., sheet metal worker
 13. Dickson, Thos. W., motor mechanic
 15. Mercer, W. S., traveller
 17. McDermott, Wm., motorman
 19. McDermott, W. E., G.P.O.
 21. McCaw, Mrs. H.
 23. Stevenson, J., driver
       Vacant ground
                 __________

2-4. Vacant ground
   6. Todd, Mrs. Catherine
   8. Walker, Mrs.
 10. Watt, Leslie, electrician
 12. Mairs, D. J., fitter
 14. Todd, George R., engineer
 16. Andrew, Mrs. Violet
 18. Stewart, Sydney, engineer
 20. Killip, William
 22. Hyndman, C. T.
 24. O'Reilly, B. J., motorman
       Vacant ground

Sydenham Drive
at 12 Belmont Road

   1. Couser, Adam
   3. Douglas, Mrs. Agnes
   5. Bond, Mrs. Dora
   7. Bryce, A. (Brice, A., fitter in 1943)
   9. Wellwood, J., chemist
 11. Sprott, Robt., civil servant
 13. Miskelly, Hugh C., compositor
 15. Skelton, W. J.
 17. Kavanagh, Norman, civil servant
 19. Whitford, George
 21. Carroll, Mrs. M.
 23. Bell, Henry, foreman
 25. McCord, James E.
 27. Blundell, Wm. Thos., head constable R.U.C.
                 __________

   2. Morrow, H., salesman
   4. Alexander, J. L., civil servant
   6. Woods, Mrs.
   8. Camlin, K. G.
 10. Moore, Richard
 12. Carroll, Mrs.
 14. Shawcross, T. L., R.U.C.
 16. Mitchell, J.
 18. Bowman, Mrs. Anna M.
 20. Shanks, J.
 22. Young, Wm., boiler maker
 24. Boyd, William, clerk
 26. Huston, Alfred, saddler
 28. Foy, Mrs.
 30. Dickson, John

Sydenham Gardens
at 206 Holywood Road

   1. Irwin, William, coppersmith
   3. McNally, Miss M.
   5. Senior, A., manager
   7. Adair, Mrs. N.
   9. Douglas, J. G., draughtsman
 11. Watson, ?
 13. Reynolds, Thos., meter inspector
 15. Pollock, John, engineer
 17. McDowell, W. J., civil servant
 19. Sewell, John, clerk
 21. Finlay, Henry, clerk
 23. Browne, J. G., clerk
 25. Ryan, Charles
 27. Templeton, Jas., fitter
 29. McCord, Thomas, manager
 31. Wilson, George, electrician
 33. Stewart, James, cashier
                   __________

   2. Drake, W., draughtsman
   4. Lockhart, Mrs.
   6. Heron, R. H.
   8. Pattison, Miss M.
 10. Tyrrell, R., draughtsman
 12. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 14. Luke, Herbert, clerk
 16. Barnes, J., male nurse
 18. Carson, Mrs. M.
 20. Bell, J.
 22. Heaney, Mrs.
 24. Newton, A. J.
 26. Dunlop, Mrs.
 28. Dunwoody, W. F., shop assistant
 30. Stott, S.
..........here is Sydenham Crescent
 32. McCone, Mrs. A.
 34. Thornbury, W. J.
 36. Cranston, Mrs. E.
 38. Dawson, Mrs.
 40. Christian, George, clerk
 42. Mills, James, shipwright
 44. Seaton, R. J.
 46. Bartlett, J. H., cashier

Sydenham Park
from 164 Holywood Road to Sydenham Gardens

   1. Frost, S., fitter
   3. Duley, Samuel, electrician
   5. Thornley, E. J.
   7. Wright, Wm., joiner
   9. Carson, Miss Sarah
 11. Mol, Leonard, shop assistant
 13. Monteith, A., clerk
 15. Thompson, Miss M.
 17. Morrow, Charles, engineer
 19. Hagan, ?, insurance agent
 21. Gass, Samuel, civil servant
 23. Aston, S., fitter
 25. Miscampbell, W. J., accountant
 27. Ranson, Robert, compositor
 29. Scarlett, Wm., plumber
 31. Drennan, John H., labourer
                  __________

   2. Lavery, Mrs.
   4. Skeet, Wm. G., civil servant
   6. McKibben, Robert, brick layer
   8. Maddison, Alfred, fitter
 10. Jordan, Samuel, joiner
 12. Thornton, A. W., draughtsman
 14. Rodie, John, boiler maker
 16. Johnston, Robert, fitter
 18. McConnell, W. J., R.U.C.
 20. Paul, T.
 22. Bell, Ernest, architect
 24. McGuinness, John, fitter
 26. McIlree, William, photographer
 28. Robinson, C.
 30. McKeague, T. A., paper ruler
 32. Duncan, Robert, shipwright
 34. Alexander, Mrs.
 36. Moore, Thomas, clerk
 38. Polly, John, traveller
 40. Taylor, Norman, milk vendor
 42. Gordon, H., foreman
 44. Webb, Arthur, postman
 46. Robinson, H., butcher
 48. Millar, Mrs. M.
 50. Vacant
 52. Smith, Mrs. G.
 54. Cooper, L., bread server
 56. Chambers, Francis
 58. Johnston, A.
 60. Johnston, Jas., sheet metal worker
 62. Giddens, William A.
 64. McAuslan, Alastair K.

Sydenham Road
at 24 Queen's Quay

       Hinde, Wm., Ltd., coalyard
       Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd.
       Mulligan, Samuel
..........here is Queen's Road
       Barkley, W. M., & Sons Ltd., coal depot
..........here is Macart Road
       Kelly, John, Ltd., (stabling and workshops)
       Ross's Ltd., coal yard
       Courtney, Samuel, Ltd., Paint, Varnish and Distemper Manufacturers, Roof Contractors, Manufacturers of Bitumen Rust-proof Coatings for Iron and Steel
 5f. Hall, J. & E., Ltd., refrigerating engineers
       Cohen, George, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Iron, Steel and Machinery merchants T.A.: "Coborn, Belfast"
       Kennedy, W. W., & Co., contractors
       Dockside Engineering Works, Gardner Service Depot
       Anderson's Insulation Co. Ltd.
       Bodel, H., timber store
       Mawhinney, Wm., garage
 23. Irish Roads (Belfast) Ltd., Road and Public Works Contractors, Avenue and Garden Path Specialists
       Cohen, Geo., & Sons Ltd., stockyard
       Lyons, R. J., & Co., coal depot
       Reliance Electric Welders - proprietors, Johnston & Hultgren
       Sunderland Forge and Engineering Co. Ltd.
       McGregor, James, & Sons Ltd., timber merchants
..........here is Cuming Road
       Bodel, H., sawmills, etc.
       Belfast Firewood Depot
       Occupier, H.M. Government
       Ministry of Commerce, Engineers' Office
       Smilie & Co., coppersmiths
       Belfast Harbour Commissioner's Engineering Yard
39b. McMillan, W. R., & Sons, sand merchants and general engineers and stockist for Quasi-Arc. Co., Ltd.
       Robinson, A., & Son Ltd., ships' telegraphs
..........here is Hamilton Road
..........here is Connswater Road
       Harbour Police Post

Sydney Street
at 8 Wall Street

   1. Rainey, Campbell
   3. McWhinney, C.
   5. McGuinness, Patrick, labourer
   7. McIlroy, A., labourer
   9. McCandless, Mrs. Anna
 11. Burns, John, labourer
 13. Kelly, Mrs.
 15. Meaken, Mrs. Jane
 17. Steele, Miss
 19. Maguire, Margaret
 21. McKeown, Edward, labourer
..........here is Park Street
 23. Orr, Wm. F., labourer
 25. McCleesh, Robert, dealer
 27. Murphy, Michael, labourer
 29. M'Teer, Patrick
 31. Maxwell, Kathleen
 33. Murray, John
                  __________

   4. Hawkins, Hugh, coal heaver
   6. Mullen, Joseph, labourer
   8. Largey, Patrick, car driver
 10. McKernan, Mrs. Susan
 12. McKinney, John, carter
 14. McKernan, Mrs.
 16. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 18. Bloomer, John, labourer
..........here is Park Street
 20. McGuckin, James, labourer
 22. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 24. Black, Elizabeth
 26. McLaughlin, Michael
 28. McLaughlin, H.
 30. Austin, Frederick, labourer

Sydney Street West
from 178 Snugville Street to 110 Cambrai Street

   1. Fieldman, M., traveller
   3. Adams, Mrs. Isabella
..........here is Harrybrook Street
   5. Leighburn, Thomas, baker
   7. McLarnon, R., slasher
   9. Steenson, Mrs. M. J.
 11. Thompson, James, tailor
 13. Hunter, Robert, window cleaner
 15. Byres, Robert, labourer
 17. McDonald, Alex., salesman
..........here is Jaffa Street
 19. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Silvio Street
23a. Shivers, George, barman
25a. Magowan, James, labourer
..........here is St. Mary's Street
 25. Getty, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Cooper, David, driller
 29. Clements, Mrs. E.
 31. Cunningham, Thomas, dresser
 33. McAuley, John, R.A.F.
..........here is McCandliss Street
 35. Thompson, Thomas, hardware merchant
 37. Dorrian, J., hairdresser (Darrian, James, hairdresser in 1943)
 39. McCullough, J., shirt cutter
 41. Neill, Mrs. Mary
 43. Reid, Harold
 45. Farnon, Albert, labourer
 47. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 49. Wharry, W. J., labourer
 51. Martin, Robinson, trucker
 53. Hinton, A., hackle setter
 55. Evans, Mrs. M.
 57. McKane, Miss Annie
 59. Neill, Mrs. Ellen
 61. Gibson, Mrs. Hanna
 63. Frazer, Miss S.
 65. Belshaw, Mrs. Mary A.
 67. McKeown, Mrs. Agnes, confectioner
 69. Frazer, Mrs. M.
 71. Boyd, William, joiner
 73. Watters, Charles, labourer
 75. Morrison, Samuel, lorry driver
 77. Gawley, Miss E.
..........here is Geoffrey Street
       Gateway
 79. Orr, Mrs. Margaret
 81. Smyth, George, carter
 83. McCarrol, Wm., house repairer
83a. Johnston, R.
..........here is Tennent Street
85a. Gilpin, Nathaniel, grocer
 85. Burns, John, labourer
 87. Grogan, Robert, carter
 89. Montgomery, W., hackler
 91. Briggs, Thomas, labourer
 93. Gordon, Frank, labourer
 95. Silcock, Mrs. Lydia
 97. McCartney, Robert, rougher
 99. Ramsay, William, bundler
101. McAllister, Mrs. M. E.
103. Miller, Mrs. M.
105. Watson, Miss Mary
107. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
109. Spence, James, fitter
111. Bell, Richard, painter
113. Thompson, W., hairdresser
115. Gray, Samuel, labourer
117. Shields, W. J., labourer
119. Mullan, Robert, labourer
121. Mullan, Robt., labourer
123. Crowe, Jas., iron turner
125. Grainger, H., milkman
127. Morrison, E., labourer
129. Smith, Mrs. Agnes
131. Weir, Mrs. Agnes
133. Fee, Mrs. Margaret Ann
135. Moorecroft, Mrs. Maggie
137. Bell, James, labourer
139. Campbell, George
141. Hutchinson, Miss Jean, grocer
        Edenderry Nursery School
143. Casement, James, labourer
145. Reynolds, Mrs. Bessie
147. Boal, John, labourer
149. Hughes, William, oiler
151. McIlroy, Sydney, fitter
153. McClelland, Norman
155. McArthur, F. H., joiner
157. Spence, James, soldier
159. Greer, Robert John, joiner
161. Russell, Matthew J.
163. Black, Mrs. Margt. A.
165. Crossley, Richard, joiner
167. McArthur, Francis, labourer
169. Nelson, William, machine man
171. Totten, James, labourer
173. Straitt, Samuel, labourer
175. Logan, John, shop assistant
177. McClelland, W. J., plumber
179. Adams, Andrew, clerk
181. Ferris, Samuel, rougher
                  __________

   2. Side door
..........here is Raleigh Street
   4. Sloan, Samuel, grocer
   6. Tyrie, John, shop assistant
   8. Martin, John, fitter
 10. Adams, Samuel, labourer
 12. Albin, Mrs. E.
 14. Lawther, Samuel, labourer
 16. Weir, William, labourer
..........here is Howe Street
18-20. Clarke, W. C., grocer
20a. Sterritt, Robert E., postman
..........here is Silvio Street
22-28. Vacant
 30. Belfast Electric Sub Station
 32. Cordner, T., conductor
 36. Sternol Ltd.
   "   Brookfield Spindle Works Ltd.
..........here is Keswick Street
..........here is Bowness Street
 38. Anderson, Joseph, confectioner
 40. Flannigan, R., cooper
 42. Taggart, Andrew, plumber
 44. Fitzell, George
..........here is Tennent Street
       Cotton, Stephen, & Co. Ltd., textile machine makers
..........here is Mill Street West
 52. Wilson, J. S.
 54. Scott, Andrew, labourer
 56. Craig, James, welder
 58. Fallis, Samuel, labourer
 60. Spratt, John A., labourer
 62. McClements, Mrs. E.
 64. Allely, Alfred, fitter
 66. Stockman, Miss Sarah
 68. Craig, W. R., labourer
 70. Quail, Frederick, machinist
 72. Johnston, Mrs. Bessie
 74. Beresford, T., labourer
 76. Gray, Alexander, moulder
 78. Smith, Joseph, joiner
 80. Lemon, D., fireman
 82. Gibson, Alfred
 84. Bracken, William, machinist
 86. Birch, Joseph, carter
 88. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 90. Ussher, John, fitter
 92. Side door

Sylvan Street
from 85 Rosevale Street to Harcourt Drive

2-28. Vacant

Symons Street
at 155 Roden Street

   1. Chapman, Joseph, yarn dresser
   3. Cassidy, John, linen presser
   5. Armstrong, Elizabeth
   7. Nixon, George, carter
   9. McCormick, Mrs.
 11. Adair, D., joiner
 13. Whitten, H., storeman
 15. Steele, S., sculptor
 17. White, Norman
 19. Buchanan, J. A., soldier
 21. Braithwaite, Wm. D., plasterer
 23. Blackender, A., hackle setter
 25. Robinson, Hugh, machinist
                  __________

       Hepworth & Thompson
   2. Matier, George, confectioner
   4. Currie, Albert, labourer
   6. McNally, Miss C.
   8. Hylands, Wm., R.A.F.
 10. Wilkinson, Charles, fitter
 12. Gorman, Mrs. Mary A.
 14. Mairs, Eric M.
 16. Morrow, W. J., labourer
 18. Morrow, Alex., machine operator
 20. Cassidy, John
 22. McLaren, N., clerk
 24. McKernin, William, labourer
 26. Long, F., labourer

Syringa Street
from 169 Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Cochrane, Miss Ella M.
   3. Gardner, R., signalman
   5. Barnes, Miss
   7. Campbell, Mrs.
   9. McDowell, J., boot maker
 11. McCleery, Samuel
 13. Horner, Thomas, carpenter
 15. Lutton, James, blacksmith
 17. Millar, George, labourer
 19. Burns, James, labourer
 21. Thompson, Miss Lucy
 23. Moore, Mrs. Catherine
 25. Quirk, A. M., grocer
                  __________

   2. Hadden, Charles
   4. Gawley, Miss M. W.
   6. Walker, Mrs. M. S.
   8. Gillis, Adam
 10. Mackey, Mrs. S.
 12. Davidson, Thomas, slinger
 14. McCabe, Thomas, rivetter
 16. Wilson, W., labourer
 18. Black, John, R.A.F.
 20. Long, W. J., labourer

ST

St. Agnes Drive
off Andersonstown
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Henry, Peter, provision merchant
   4. Blaney, J., P.O. official
   6. Kennedy, Mrs.
   8. O'Brien, George J., overseer
                   Glendalough (Glenalough in 1943)
       Black, Mrs. A.
                      Lisonvay
       O'Gorman, G., architect

St. Alban's Gardens
from 147 Stranmillis Road to Sandymount Street

   1. Cathcart, George
   3. Ellis, Miss Annie
   5. Walsh, Mrs. C.
   7. King, William
   9. Grogan, Mrs.
 11. McMurray, A., fireman
 13. Thompson, W., packer
 15. Blake, Charles
 17. Austin-Eanes, G.
 19. Vacant
 21. Crawford, A., printer
 23. Hemphill, Miss
 25. Lilburn, Robert, porter
 27. Armstrong, Mrs.
 29. Glendinning, Miss
 31. McKeown, Mrs.
 33. Dalton, Mrs.
 35. Anderson, David, tailor
 37. McFadden, Charles
 39. Cleeland, Gerald
 41. Crossley, W. J., labourer
 43. Coyle, E., labourer
 45. Gray, Samuel, plumber
 47. Bunting, James, chauffeur
 49. McKenna, Miss
                  __________

   2. Bell, Henry, driver
   4. Nesbitt, Miss Sadie
   6. McCartney, Mrs.
   8. Hellis, John, bread server
 10. Vacant
 12. Melville, Thomas
 14. Clements, Hugh
 16. Isdell, Robert, inspector
 18. Bentham, Joseph
 20. Wyman, George, carpenter
 22. Wright, Miss
 24. Coote, Mrs. F.
 26. Hall, Mrs.
 28. Quigg, Miss
 30. Bittles, Herbert
 32. Hewitt, Miss Annie
 34. Wyman, Mrs.
 36. Walsh, Miss E.
 38. Hall, Joseph
 40. Preston, Robert, engineer
 42. Neill, W. E., labourer
 44. Walsh, Mrs.
 46. Gilbert, Mrs. Agnes
 48. Graham, Misses
 50. Barr, James, cutter

St. Andrew's Square East
at 13 Hope Street

   1. Higginson, J., labourer
   3. Kennedy, William, labourer
   5. McCandless, James, labourer
   7. Kirk, Frank, insurance agent
   9. Kelso, Edward, labourer
 11. Nevin, R., labourer
 13. Alexander, Mrs.
 15. Devlin, Mrs.
 17. McKnight, Mrs.
 19. Campbell, John, labourer
 21. Hall, Mrs.
 23. Scott, Mrs.
 25. Magee, James, lamp lighter
 27. Ewing, Matthew, labourer
 29. Ferguson, A., gardener
 31. Benson, Jas. Hugh, labourer
                   __________

..........here is St. Andrew Square North
2a-2. Stores
   4. Kirkwood, Mrs.
   6. Melville, Hugh

St. Andrew's Square North
from St. Andrew's Square East to St. Andrew's Square West

   1. Johnston, Joseph
   3. Stalker, J. S., labourer
   5. Connelly, David, labourer
   7. Quail, J., engine man
   9. Hunter, Margretta
 11. Kennedy, Mrs. Marion
 13. Reid, Mrs.
 15. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 17. Cousins, N.
 19. Gill, William
 21. Campbell, Mrs.
                   __________

   2. Beckett, John
   4. McCann, Alex.

St. Andrew's Square West
at 15 Hope Street

   4. McDowell, Mrs.
   6. Willis, Martha
   8. Whittla, R. J., engineer
 10. McCutcheon, James, fitter
 12. Beckett, Miss Ellen

St. Aubyn Street
at 39 Shore Road

   1. Turtle, Stewart
   3. Palmer, George, fitter
   5. McArthur, William, gateman
   7. Hunter, John
   9. Sloan, Miss
 11. Millar, R.
 13. Boyd, James
 15. Kennedy, Robert
 17. Roddy, Mrs.
 19. Simpson, Charles
 21. Scott, William
 23. Fisher, S.
 25. Herdman, Mrs.
 27. Mahaffy, A.
 29. Neilly, W. E. (Neiley, R. in 1943)
 31. Boyd, John
                   __________

2-4. Skegoniel Post Office - H. H. Pitt, sub-postmaster
   6. Beggs, Charles, R.U.C.
   8. Jones, Robert
 10. Stone, Samuel
 12. Johnson, Henry, tram worker
 14. McKinley, Mrs.
 16. Stone, Miss
 18. Atchison, James, draughtsman
 20. Kerr, William, fireman
 22. Patterson, D., coalman
 24. Barnes, ?
 26. Beggs, R.
 28. Stewart, James
..........here is a New Street

St. George's Fruit Market
off Oxford Street

       McCandless, R. J., wholesale fruit merchant
       Bates, George, & Son, Ltd., Fruit Brokers and Wholesale General Merchants T.A.: "Pears, Belfast"
       Cooke, James, & Son, Fruit Brokers Ltd. T.A.: "Damson, Belfast"
       Devine, D., & Sons, Ltd., Fruit Merchants and Commission Salesmen. T.A.: "Vine, Belfast"
       Benner, Frank E., fruit Salesman and Florist T.A.: "Oranges, Belfast" (Enner in 1943)
       Hamill, A., fruit and flower merchant and commission salesman. T.A.: "Dolorosa, Belfast"
       Sheppard, H. E., Wholesale Fruit and Vegetable Merchant
       Wilkinson, John, & Son, Fruit Salesmen T.A.: "Pineapple, Belfast"
       Wilson, Wm., & Co., fruit salesman
       Henderson, John, Ltd, butter and egg merchant
       Nichol, P. J., Fruit Broker and Commission Salesman. T.A.: "Peach, Belfast"

St. Ive's Gardens
from 133 Stranmillis Road to Sandymount Street

 1a. Bowden, A., labourer
   1. Smith, William, gardener
   3. Fell, E. P.
   5. Johnston, Richard E.
   7. Ferris, James
   9. Houston, J., clerk
 11. Johnston, Miss Charlotte
 13. Thompson, Mrs.
 15. Martin, Miss
 17. Herron, Mrs.
 19. Savage, T.
 21. McRory, W., designer
 23. Haffern, Miss Annie J.
 25. Toner, B.
 27. Thompson, Thomas E., manager
 29. Henderson, Robert, conductor
 31. McVeigh, Miss Margaret
                  __________

 2a. Wray, William
   2. McLaughlin, Misses
   4. Ross, William, R.U.C.
   6. Creighton, Miss N.
   8. Grattan, Mrs. I.
 10. Nelson, H. J., butler
 12. Scroggie, William J.
 14. Burch, James, bookkeeper
 16. Stockman, J. D., foreman
 18. Fitzsimmons, John
 20. Johnston, R. H., R.U.C.
 22. Nicholls, R., school teacher
 24. Dornan, George, R.U.C.
 26. Craig, R. T.
 28. Caldwell, R. J., R.U.C.
 30. McMurray, Miss M.
 32. Mooney, Mrs.
 34. Scullion, Mrs.
 36. Gordon, W., insurance agent
 38. White, H. I., engineer
 40. Crozier, Norman, R.U.C.
 42. Murray. Mrs. J. E.
 44. Roberts, Mrs. E.
 46. McFadden, Mrs.
 48. Bannister, G., R.U.C.

St. James's Avenue
from 549 Donegall Road to St. James's Park

   1. Murphy, Thomas, bar man
   3. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
   5. Smith, Edwin, engineer
   7. McArdle, Patrick
   9. Quinn, H., teacher
 11. Davey, Thomas, porter
 13. Jennings, Joseph, agent
 15. McGrath, Colin, solicitor
                   __________

   2. Twyble, S. E.
   4. McCormick, W., painter
   6. Ferguson, Charles, grocer

St. James's Crescent
from 484 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. Riani. Charles, labourer
   3. Fox, C., iron turner
   5. Drain, H.
   7. McNally, R. J., labourer
   9. Brennan, John
 11. Goodall, James, french polisher
 13. O'Connor, A.
 15. Orr, R.
 17. Milligan, William, postman
 19. Garvey, Robert
 21. McCafferty, Mrs.
 23. McCann, James
 25. McQuaid, Miss
 27. Carleton, D.
 29. Smyth, Henry, clerk
 31. Ward, Patrick, lorry driver
 33. McCartney, H.
 35. Garland, James
 37. McGivern, A.
 39. Mallin, P., boot merchant
 41. Larmour, James, docker
 43. O'Rilley, P.
 45. Hughes, Mrs.
 47. Donnelly, M. J., clerk
 49. McCurry, Mrs.
 51. Laverty, Miss K.
 53. McWilliams, Jas., steel erector
                    __________

   2. Farnan, John, feeder
   4. Stevenson, William
   6. Carlin, Hugh, labourer
   8. Jamison, Mrs. E.
 10. Ferris, John, labourer
 12. Ferran, Miss Catherine
 14. McGrath, Mrs. A.
 16. Collins, W. J., labourer
 18. McNally, D., clerk
 20. McGuckin, Jas. Park., butcher
 22. Boyle, Thomas
 24. Walker, Alex., labourer
 26. McClure, P., porter
 28. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 30. Sheridan, James, P.O. worker
..........here is Rodney Drive
 32. Close, Miss Ellen
 34. McGrogan, J., confectioner
 36. McGuckin, Joseph
 38. Rowe, J.
 40. Gaw, Miss S.
 42. Eccles, A., selesman (salesman)
 44. O'Hagan, Mrs.
 46. Berry, R., labourer

St. James's Drive
from 522 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. McKenzie, T. H., head constable R.U.C.
   3. Davey, James, machinist
   5. O'Neill, T., tram conductor
   7. McLaverty, James, clerk
   9. McAllister, William, clerk
 11. Burns, J., coachman
 13. McGuickan, Bernard, postman
 15. Keaney, John, engineer
 17. Camplisson, Mrs. Susan
 19. Butler, P. J., salesman
 21. Cassidy, Patrick
                   __________

   2. Corr, James, engine driver
   4. Bergin, J. J., inspector
   6. Keenan, Mrs.
   8. Heaney, John, T.U. organiser
 10. McCarthy, J., motorman
 12. Gaffney, D.
 14. Brannigan, P. J., shoe maker
 16. Dowling, James, electrician
 18. Duffin, Miss Margaret
 20. Kelly, M., clerk
 22. Kelly, J., bus conductor

St. James's Gardens
from 490 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. Drum, John, painter
   3. Camplisson, J., brush maker
   5. Ginn, William, telegraphist
   7. McDonnell, John, ganger
   9. Christie, Robert
 11. Rafferty, Thomas, postman
 13. Murray, J., radio dealer
 15. Hayes, John, secretary, Amalgamated Transport and General Workers' Union
 17. McCormack, D., hairdresser
 19. Lenaghan, Wm., fitter
 21. Russell, Mrs.
 23. McDonald, H., clerk
 25. Dunbar, Joseph
 27. McHenry, Mrs. F.
                  __________

   2. Simpson, Edward, fitter
   4. McDonnell, Mrs. B.
   6. O'Halloghan, T., linesman
   8. Kelly, Mrs.
 10. James, J., jun., joiner
 12. Lunney, Mrs.
 14. Taggart, Mrs.
 16. Quinn, Joseph P.
 18. Maguire, Michael, french polisher
 20. O'Reilly, James, bar man
 22. Woods, Joseph, postman
 24. Diamond, Jean
 26. Sally, Mrs.
 28. Finnegan, H., bar man
 30. Flood, Francis Jos., electrician
 32. Tierney, T., shoe maker

St. James's Parade
from 538 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

 1a. Donnelly, Hugh, teacher
   1. McGrory, P. J., manager
   3. McGarry, Bridgett
   5. Daley, Thomas, R.U.C.
   7. Curry, Mrs.
   9. Egli, Robert
 11. James, Sarah
 13. Hoey, James, shop assistant
 15. McLaughlin, Patrick, secretary
 17. Donnelly, Miss
 19. McKeown, J. F., bookkeeper
 21. Doherty, Daniel, prison officer
                   __________

   2. Allen, J., agent
   4. Kernan, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Murphy, Mrs. R. A.
   8. O'Prey, Thomas, engineer
 10. Burns, F., tram conductor
 12. Kennedy, James, joiner
 14. Bunting, Mrs.
 16. Kieran, Lawrence, conductor
 18. McGarry, W., collector
 20. Maguire, Philip
 22. Austin, Ellen

St. James's Park
from 378 Falls Road to 539 Donegall Road

   3. Duffin, J., teacher
   5. Blaney, Henry, inspector
   7. Laverty, Jas. P., civil servant
   9. Auston, William
 11. McCorry, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McCorry, Patrick, dealer
 15. McDonald, Mrs. B., musician
 17. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 19. McAllister, Miss Margaret
 21. Begley, William
 23. Donellan, Miss
 25. McIlroy, Joseph
 27. McAloon, Miss Mary J.
 29. Marron, Miss E.
..........here is St. James's Avenue
 31. Harkin, Katherine
 33. Magennis, Mrs. Isabelle
 35. McDonald, Daniel, traveller
 37. McNamee, The Misses
 39. O'Rafferty, Pedar, teacher of dancing
 41. M'Guire, Miss Elizabeth
                  __________

   2. Corscadden, E., sawyer
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. S.
   6. McKeown, H. P., spirit merchant
   8. Ellis, Mrs. R.
 10. Duffy, Martin C., teacher
 12. McElhill, L., publican
 14. Donnelly, W. J., teacher
 16. Rafferty, T., grocer
 18. Whithead, J. J.
 20. McAllister, ?
 22. Guilfoyle, Wm. J., R.U.C.
 24. Kelly, Patrick, foreman fitter
 26. Ferris, Hugh, packing case maker
 28. Collins, James, insurance official
 30. McKenna, Mary
 32. McConnell, Mrs. Kathleen
 34. Quinn, Miss
 36. McEntegaret, W., publican
 38. Murphy, Patrick
 40. McDonnell, Michael, teacher
 42. Flannigan, Patrick, clerk
 44. Flynn, Kathleen
 46. Murphy, Charles, clerk
 48. McMahon, William, shop assistant
50a. Vacant
 50. Barr, R., secretary
 52. McCavana, Edward, manager

St. James's Place
from 506 Donegall Road to St. James's Road

   1. Hutton, William, musician
   3. Collins, Mrs.
   5. Kelly, Samuel, pavior
   7. McKeown, J., hairdresser
   9. Gaffney, Mrs.
 11. Jenkins, V. G., bread server
 13. Corry, Thomas, foreman
 15. Megrath, Joseph
 17. McKay, Mrs. Mary
 19. O'Neill, P., engineer
 21. Perry, William
 23. Murray, Robert, electrician
 25. Faloon, M.
 27. Finnegan, James, paper cutter
                  __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Neeson, J., clerk
   6. Clarke, W. J., coach builder
   8. Greagsby, Charles
 10. O'Boyle, Thomas, salesman
 12. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 14. McGrady, Frank, conductor
 16. Dolan, B.
 18. Donaghy, Thomas, dealer
 20. Montgomery, J.
 22. McDonald, Joseph, fireman
 24. McGrady, D., motorman
 26. McCaughey, Frank
 28. Magee, Mrs. M.

St. James's Road
from 414 Falls Road to Rodney Parade

   1. Farrell, C. J., engineer
   3. Dunlop, G. T., P.O. engineer
   5. McKeever, Mrs.
   7. Hill, E., butcher
   9. Harris, Mrs. T.
 11. Holland, Mrs. Mary
 13. O'Neill, James, pork merchant
 15. Keenan, J. P., assurance agent
 17. Peyton, Miss Catherine
 19. McQuillan, C.
 21. McKenna, A.
 23. Kerr, Edward, bookkeeper
 25. Gallagher, Miss
 27. McCrumlish, Mrs. Mary E.
 29. Feeley, Mrs.
 31. Hanna, Joseph
 33. Murphy, Kevin
 35. Burns, Patrick
 37. Kennedy, Miss E.
 39. Murphy, Patk., shop assistant
 41. Tohill, Joseph, traveller
 43. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
 45. Keevins, Miss
 47. McGirr, W., compositor
 49. Smyth, John, hairdresser
 51. Mallon, William, labourer
 53. Corry, William
 55. McGettigan, J., driver
 57. Beattie, Samuel, storeman
 59. Crossan, James
 61. McManus, B., bar man
 63. Collins, Kathleen
 65. McGuigan, Mrs.
65a. Lamont, Mrs.
67-69. Leeson, Thomas, grocer
 71. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 73. Brady, Mrs.
 75. Cashin, A., driver
 77. McCrossan, A., inspector
 79. McGrady, W., insurance agent
 81. Martin, Joseph, bread server
 83. Magee, Mrs. Mary Ann
 85. Smith, James, manager
 87. Kelly, James
 89. Rodgers, E.
 91. Webb, William
 93. Milliken, Sydney, carter
 95. Connolly, James, fitter
 97. McCrudden, W., labourer
 99. Fay, Misses J.
101. Walsh, W. H., tailor
103. Hayes, Charles, bread server
105. O'Toole, Michael, coach painter
107. O'Shea, Mrs. E.
..........here is St. Katherine Road
109. Ward. Thomas
111. McAlevey, James, miller
113. Reilly, Edward
115. O'Neill, Mrs.
117. Morgan, M., docker
119. McGrath, Mrs. Annie
121. Owens, Patrick, shop assistant
123. Ellwood, Mrs.
125. Carbin, J., collector
127. McKinstry, William, labourer
129. Corr, James, mechanic
131. McAvoy, J., sweep
133. Greene, Mrs. Nellie
135. Steele, George
137. Sharvin, Thomas
139. McKee, Clarence, jointer
141. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
143. McAteer, P., tailor
145. Callaghan, Thos. G., house repairer
147. Logan, Wm., labourer
149. O'Neill, John P.
151. Fitzsimmons, Mary
153. Doherty, Michael
155. Barber, James
157. McCrystal, Katherine
159. Dawson, James, porter
161. Doherty, M.
163. Maguire, H., labourer
165. Lindsay, Patrick
167. McManus, P.
169. Lindsay, Robert, labourer
171. Huddleston, J., storeman
173. McGartland, P., painter
175. Conlon, John, storeman
177. McAllister, William, bar man
179. McEvoy, Patrick
181. Young, William, baker
183. Flynn, J., labourer
185. Gribben, J., shop assistant
                 __________

 2a. Clarke, James J.
 2b. McClenaghan, Saml., hairdresser
   2. O'Hanlon, Mrs. Mary E.
   4. Jones, The Misses
   6. Curtis, Charles M., teacher
..........here is St. James's Parade
   8. Reynolds, Miss Ellen
 10. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 12. McMullan, Henry
 14. O'Donnell, P., motorman
 16. Connolly, Frank
 18. Donnelly, Bernard, labourer
 20. Murphy, Philip
 22. Carroll, Miss
..........here is St. James's Drive
 24. Fitzpatrick, Edward
 26. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 28. Crymble, Mrs. Mary
 30. Donnelly, Joseph
 32. Sally, John, postman
 34. McBride, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Marlowe, Michael, labourer
..........here is St. James's Place
 38. Millar, James, engineer
 40. Breslin, John
 42. Davey, B., bar man
 44. O'Callaghan, Patrick
 46. Johnston, Jos., clerk
 48. Sally, James, conductor
 50. Flanigan, D.
 52. McKeirnan, P., chef
..........here is St. James's Gardens
 54. Coyle, James, manager
 56. Johnston, Mrs.
 58. Donnelly, Francis
 60. McQuaid, John
..........here is St. James's Crescent
 62. Morgan, Archie, machine man
 64. Fleming, John, labourer
 66. Hunt, Thomas, labourer
 68. McCoey, James, baker
 70. Devlin, L., slater
 72. Compston, J., cabinet maker
 74. O'Reilly, Thomas, brush maker
 76. Gray, Mrs. E.
 78. McCann, L., labourer
 80. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 82. Presley, Margaret
 84. Hancock, Thomas, labourer
 86. McGarry, Hugh, labourer
 88. McCotter, F. P., labourer
 90. Hull, Mrs. C.
 92. O'Donnell, James, labourer
 94. Smyth, Teresa
 96. Orr, Henry John, packer
 98. McIlroy, William, labourer
100. Conlon, John Gerald
102. Maher, Henry, labourer
104. Savage, Patrick
106. Walsh, William M.
108. McKevitt, James, labourer
110. Morrison, Miss
112. McGrath, John, motor driver
114. Starritt, Alex., cutter
116. Finnegan, Patrick, labourer
118. Storey, George
120. Raymond, John, labourer
122. McDermott, Jos., chauffeur
124. McGarry, Thomas
126. Doyle, James, butcher
..........here is Rodney Parade

St. James's Street
at 90 Antrim Road

   1. McMechan, Mrs. J.
   3. Christian, Mrs. M. A.
   5. McAtamney, Mrs. M.
   7. Gallagher, Wm., R.U.C.
   9. Kelly, Patk., assistant manager
 11. Whelan, John
 13. Maginnis, J. S., P.O. inspector
 15. Aldons, T., railwayman
 17. Maconaghie, Mrs.
 19. Hughes, John, barman
                   __________

2a-12. Vacant
       Miskimmin, James, & Sons, Ltd., Builders & Contractors

St. John's Avenue
at 569 Ormeau Road

   1. Duff, Mrs. Minnie
   3. Shipp, Mrs. E.
   5. Dewar, Mrs. D. H.
..........here is Rosetta Parade
   7. Sweeney, R. D.
   9. Gordon, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Harpur, A. H.
 13. Richardson, L., bank official
 15. Crothers, E. J., traveller
 17. Gilmore, Miss Norah
 19. Macauley, Mrs. E.
 21. Reid, J., butcher
 23. Hunter, D. J., bank clerk
 25. McGrath, P., butcher
       May Street Church L.T. Club
                   __________

   2. McGlade, Miss, confectioner
   4. Wilson, Cecil
   6. Begley, R. G.
   8. MacGrillen, Charles
 10. McGlade, Miss M.
..........here is St. John's Park
 12. McCusker, Mrs. R. A.
 14. Richmond, T. C., salesman
 16. Smith, Thomas, civil servant
 18. Frye, F. C., valuer
 20. Stephens, Mrs. E.
 22. Gilpin, Frank, outfitter
 24. Raw, William A., teacher
 26. Crawford, W. H., bank official
 28. Corry, Mrs. A. E.
..........here is St. John's Park

St. John's Park
at 10 St. John's Avenue

   1. Dunne, Henry C.
   3. Gill, T. F.
   5. Moffat, D. P., accountant
   7. Irwin, Thomas, manager
   9. Stockman, Thomas J., director
 11. Reid, Robert, director
 13. Patterson, C. E.
 15. Paul, J. B.
 17. Walker, Mrs. Emma
 19. Patterson, William
 21. Reid, R. F., customs
 23. Field, J. W.
 25. McClean, George
 27. Clarke, John M.
 29. Rea, W. C., butcher
 31. McMaster, J., traveller
 33. Montgomery, Mrs. M.
 35. Donnell, Andrew H.
 37. Orr, William H. F.
 39. Brunt, R. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 41. Megaw, Joseph (McGaw, Joseph in 1943)
 43. McClelland, Doug G., R.U.C.
 45. Anderson, James
 47. Coates, Edwin
 49. Wilson, Mrs.
 51. McCarley, James
 53. Boyle, James, auctioneer
 55. Hoyle, N. B.
 57. Baird, David
 59. Coulter, David
 61. Logan, Mrs. M. R.
 63. Davidson, William, manager
 65. Shanks, R., teacher
 67. Henry, W. J. L.
 69. Browne, Miss S. M.
 71. Harvey, T., clerk
 73. O'Neill, Charles, manager
 75. Shaw, Maribella
                  __________

   2. Hill, G. P., spirit merchant
   4. Shearer, R.
   6. McCutcheon, F.
   8. Crawford, John, bank official
 10. Belford, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Warwick, John, salesman
 14. Galloway, E. H., manager
 16. Kirkpatrick, C.
 18. Smyth, Rev. G.
 20. Maitland, N.
 22. Mann, Mrs.
 24. Walker, Mrs.
 26. Fairlamb, William
 28. McVittie, W.
 30. Piggott, W. H.
 32. Langley, R. J., school teacher
 34. Cathcart, C. G., superintendent
 36. Robinson, Thomas H.
       Garages
                    Evermore
       McGlade, Frank, publican

St. Jude's Avenue
from 338 Ormeau Road to 331 Ravenhill Road

   1. Duff, Miss Margaret B.
   3. Martin, F. A., solicitor
   5. Rankin, Miss E. M.
   7. Macauley, M. S., Barrister-at-Law (McAuley, Maurice S. in 1943)
   9. Hetherington, J., D.-I.
 11. Martin, Mrs.
                 __________

   2. Martin, H. L., M.B., D.P.H.
   4. Carrothers, N. G., manager
   6. Lowry, S. M. A.
   8. Blair, John, director
 10. Fannin, W., R.U.C.
 12. Davey, Hugh
   "   Keenan, Mrs. Mary
 14. Houston, J. K., salesman
 16. Armstrong, G. W.
 18. Tedford, Miss E.
 20. Cavanagh, Mrs. M.
 22. Nesbitt, W. H.
 24. Laughlin, C. W.
 26. Greystone, Mrs. A.
 28. Spence, J., clerk
 30. Murphy, Henry, engineers' agent
 32. Hamilton, A. E.
 34. Stevenson, Elizabeth Annie

St. Jude's Crescent
from 241 Ravenhill Road to St. Jude's Parade

   1. McCutcheon, G. H., traveller
   3. Patterson, J. W., salesman
   5. Gibson, S.
   7. Occupied
   9. Robinson, Robert
 11. Orr, H., engineer
 13. Adams, A. H., traveller
 15. Gwynne, J.
 17. Ferguson, Samuel, painter
 19. Moore, A., joiner
 21. Shivers, Miss I.
 23. Anderson, S., panel beater
 25. Green, W. J.
 27. Ringland, Wm. J., brakesman
 29. Kyle, R., gardener
 31. Boyd, T. R., driver
 33. Davison, R. J., foreman
 35. Hanlon, John, storeman
 37. Close, David, brick layer
 39. Robinson, John, labourer
 41. Jeffries, A., linen lapper
 43. Scott, Mrs. M.
 45. Wightman, Robt., tram conductor
 47. Adams, Stewart, clerk
 49. McGookin, Wm., bus driver
 51. McCausland, Thomas, clerk
 53. Murphy, J. L.
 55. Foy, W. T., clerk
                  __________

   2. St. Jude's Parochial Hall (side entrance)
   4. Andrews, H. L., teacher
   6. McBride, Mrs. Eva
   8. Thornbury, Thomas, J.P., contractor
 10. Dyson, G. D. C., postal clerk
 12. Little, R.
 14. Reid, Alexander
 16. Hammond, Martha
 18. Watson, D. B., R.U.C.
 20. Graham, Robert, soldier
..........here is Jameson Street
..........here is Raby Street
 22. Ross, Mrs. E.
 24. Wilson, L., postman
 26. Lawther, H., plumber
 28. Trotter, Mrs. G.
 30. Bradley, John, inspector
 32. Delaney, E., pattern maker
 34. Walker, Joseph, food inspector
 36. Kinnin, I. H., salesman
 38. Parkes, Charles, fitter
 40. Carroll, Robert, motorman

St. Jude's Parade
from 294 Ormeau Road to 205 Ravenhill Road

1-3. Side doors
5-9. Car Park
 11. Fitzsimons, Mrs. E. M.
 13. Moore, William
 15. Corbett, Robert
 17. Humphreys, William
 19. Smyth, J. A., labourer
 21. Davidson, H., bread server
 23. McCoubrey, Samuel, fitter
 25. McCreedy, Hugh, chemist
 27. Whitley, James
 29. Thompson, R.
 31. Coleman, Joseph, salesman
 33. Lavery, Fred., surveyor
 35. Berkeley, W. F.
 37. McKnight, Wm., motor man
 39. Strahan, W. T., grocer
 41. Waddell, J., plater
 43. Vance, Robert, male nurse
 45. McMullan, T. F., insurance agent
 47. Stewart, Robert, butcher
 49. Cosgrove, G. W.
 51. Roberts, John, clerk
 53. Milligan, David, sheet metal worker
..........here is St. Jude's Crescent
 55. Fry, Mrs. M.
 57. Stewart, J.
 59. Gray, Mrs. W. J.
 61. Hadden, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Side entrance
   4. Municipal College of Technology Sports Grounds
   6. Mahair, T. H., iron turner
   8. McKebrey, D., labourer
 10. Chippendale, Robert, manager
 12. Occupied
 14. McMullan, David, electrician
 16. Peters, Mrs.
 18. Gardiner, Mrs.
 20. Hamilton, Craig, iron turner
 22. Dixon, Mrs. A.
 24. Stewart, T. J.
 26. Brittain, Mrs.
 28. Kilpatrick, T. J., fitter
 30. Gallagher, Mrs. J.
 32. Ellis, Mrs. M.
 34. Dorward, E. S.
 36. Beaton, Miss Mary E., machinist
 38. McLeish, George, inspector
 40. McCully, R. F., clerk

St. Katharine Road
from 53 St. James's Crescent to Rodney Parade

       Vacant ground
 41. McKeown, Mrs. S.
 43. Looby, Patrick
 45. McVeigh, Gerard
 47. McCormick, Mrs.
 49, Lappin, Mrs.
 51. Carbery, Thomas
 53. Hughes, Patrick, labourer
 55. Caughey, Mrs. S. (Laughey, Mrs. S. in 1943)
 57. Rocks, Mrs.
 59. Ireland, Mrs.
 61. Campbell, James, watchman
 63. Connor, James
 65. McCann, Patrick
 67. Loughran, D.
 69. Cassidy, Miss
 71. McMullan, Hugh, labourer
 73. McCann, Joseph
 75. Kelly, John
 77. Weir, John, silk weaver
 79. Mooney, Owen, labourer
                   __________

   2. Diamond, William
   4. Taggart, John J., Corporation official
   6. Kennedy, Jos., stone cutter
   8. Cunningham, George
 10. McIlroy, James, labourer
 12. Garland, Thos., labourer
 14. McCrarren, Patrick (McCarren)
 16. Camplisson, Patrick, storeman
 18. McVeigh, Louis
 20. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 22. Branagh, John, chef
 24. Dornan, Mrs. M.
 26. McDonald, William
 28. Loughran, Francis, labourer
 30. McDonald, James
 32. Bradley, Francis, labourer
 34. Hughes, L.
 36. Murray, Joseph, painter
 38. McDonald, Mrs. E.
 40. Logan, Henry
 42. Dobbin, James
 44. Kennedy, Alfred, watchman
 46. Lappin, John, labourer
 48. O'Hare, John
 50. Maguire, Andrew
 52. Toman, James, rigger
 54. Gourley, James, labourer
 56. Crumley, James
 58. Lawell, John
 60. Dolan, Joseph, labourer
 62. McAleese, Mrs. E.
 64. Ogle, Thomas
 66. Gillen, Thomas
 68. Riani, Mrs. Louie
 70. Gallagher, Wm. J., R.N.
 72. Eccles, John
 74. McCabe, William
 76. McDonald, Daniel
 78. Mulreany, John
 80. Carvill, Patrick

St. Kilda Street
at 5 Ballarat Street

   1. Orr, James, butcher
   3. McNeice, W.
   5. Currie, Albert, baker
   7. Boyce, J., soldier
   9. Lemon, Mrs. Sara
 11. Hamilton, J., core maker
 13. Stirling, W. J., fitter
 15. Templeton, Percy, machine man
 17. Brown, F., labourer
 19. Jones, Robert, brass dresser
 21. Colhoun, Claude, mechanical engineer
 23. Hawkes, J., shipyard worker
 25. Dobbin, Saml., labourer
 27. Winstanley, R. A., soldier
 29. Rice, Robert, labourer
 31. Nicholl, Elizabeth
 33. Graham, Miss Sarah
..........here is Coates Row
 35. Low, Miss
 37. Patterson, W., rivetter
 39. Henderson, J., driller
 41. Catney, E., driver
 43. Lutton, John, labourer
 45. Dalzell, J., labourer
 47. Bowman, C., postman
 49. Longridge, E., labourer
 51. Roberts, Mrs.
 53. Wilson, James, machinist
 55. Clarke, E.
 57. Cameron, Mrs.
 59. Porte, G., R.A.F.
 61. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
 63. McCartney, Miss
 65. Beggs, James, loco fireman
 67. Armstrong, Edward, labourer
 69. Boyle, Mrs.
 71. Gourley, William, labourer
 73. Morrow, Mrs. Sara
 75. Crozier, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Ballarat Street
..........here is Bendigo Street
 77. Montgomery, G., upholsterer
 79. Moffet, Alex., labourer
 81. Salmon, A., plater
 83. McMillan, J. B., clerk
 85. Fullerton, Mrs. A.
..........here is Ballarat Street
                 __________

 2a. Barkley, J.
   2. Walker, Mrs. A.
   4. Bartholomew, J. R., storeman
   6. Rowan, J., moulder
 12. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 14. Payne, Mrs.
 16. Cochrane, Ed., clerk
 18. Walker, Mrs.
 20. Millar, Miss
 22. Williamson, Robt., driver
 24. McClelland, Mrs.
 26. Wilkie, E. E., labourer
 28. Dawson, William, driver
 30. Scott, John, moulder
 32. Brisbane, Mary
 34. Hayes, Hugh, carter
 36. Douglas, Robert, labourer
 38. Reid, Miss M. (Reed, Miss, weaver in 1943)

St. Leonard's Street
at 220 Newtownards Road

   1. Wallace, Isaac, driver
   3. Gaw, James
   5. Grey, T., welder
   7. Anderson, Mrs. S.
   9. McKeown, W. J., driller
 11. Bell, John, labourer
 13. Cooley, Hugh, labourer
 15. Latimer, J., labourer
 17. Neill, George, labourer
 19. Buick, Mrs.
 21. McIlwee, Mrs.
 23. Gilmore, Mrs.
 25. Lee, Mrs.
 27. Kelly, Joseph
 29. Craig, Samuel, driver
 31. Harwood, F., chaser
 33. Jardine, A. H., joiner
 35. Campbell, W., slinger
 37. Fellowes, J., labourer
39-69. Vacant
 71. Lynn, Mrs.
 73. Johnston, William, carter
 75. Watson, Samuel, farrier
 77. Willis, William, sale maker (sail)
 79. Murray, Samuel, lamp lighter
 81. Cooley, William, labourer
 83. McNeice, Thompson, labourer
 85. Lowry, James, labourer
 87. Baker, Ed., labourer
 89. Ruskin, W., fitter
 91. Ritchie, Robt., sheet metal worker
 93. Forsythe, J., painter
 95. Rodgers, Wm., labourer
 97. Hawthorne, H., caulker
 99. Irvine, Robert, labourer
101. Gillis, Mrs. F.
103. Gardener, Mrs.
105. McNamara, Roger
107. Scott, William, labourer
109. Gillespie, R., labourer
111. Cash, A., rivetter
113. O'Neill, Edward, labourer
115. Ruston, A. E., labourer
117. Jones, John, brick layer
119. Allen, William A., grocer
                   __________

   2. Glentoran Supporters' Club
   4. Carlisle, Robt. H.
   6. Gowdy, Joseph, labourer
   8. Black, Mrs. S.
 10. Morrison, G. H., fitter
 12. Risk, Mrs. Jane
 14. Tearle, F. W.
 16. Wilson, R. J., labourer
 18. Armstrong, Chris., caulker
 20. Craig, Robt., sheet metal worker
 22. Cowan, John, labourer
 24. Phenix, Samuel, labourer
 26. Preston, Edward, stone cutter
 28. Scott, Samuel
 30. Wilson, Ed.
32-68. Vacant
 70. Anderson, S., caulker
 72. Clarke, John
 74. Trimble, Christopher
 76. Kelly, John, soldier
 78. Stripp, Robert, labourer
 80. Reynolds, ?
 82. Collins, Mrs. Elizabeth
 84. Collins, S., plater's helper
 86. Hamilton, J., labourer
 88. Gillespie, Jas., boiler maker
 90. Crumlin, John, cleaner
 92. Best, W. George, helper
 94. Beattie, Samuel
 96. Warnock, G., labourer
 98. Ditty, J., labourer
100. Corkell, ?, labourer
102. Robinson, John, driller
104. Gillespie, Jas., boiler maker
106. Faloon, Mrs.
108. Armstrong, Mrs.
..........here is Marlfield Street
        Vacant ground

St. Mary's Street
from 4 Danube Street to Sydney Street West

   1. Peel, William, labourer
   3. Hull, Robert, labourer
   5. Christie, James, labourer
   7. McMillen, Samuel, carter
   9. McMillen, James, labourer
 11. McKinley, James, house repairer
 13. Steele, Wm. R., insurance agent
 15. Billingsley, Mrs. E.
 17. Menzies, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Howarth, Harold
 21. Gibb, James, joiner
 23. Hanna, David, clerk
                 __________

   2. Morrow, W. J., driver
   4. Lynas, John, labourer
   6. Hall, Mrs. Rebecca
   8. Davison, Robert, butcher
 10. Galloway, Mrs. M. J.
 12. Patterson, Mrs. E.
 14. Gordon, S. J., labourer
 16. Perl, Richard, sawyer
 18. Burrows, W. J., linen lapper
 20. Thompson, H., insurance agent
 22. McClintock, Samuel, labourer
 24. McAuley, Thomas, labourer
 26. Stockdale, William, postman
 28. Rea, James, machine man

St. Meryl Park
from 76 Andersonstown Park to Glen Road

   2. Daly, James, traveller
   4. Larkin, John, insurance agent
   6. Tohill, William, tester
   8. Meredath, Dorothy
 10. Brennan, Joseph, traveller
 12. Kelly, Miss
..........here is City Boundary
 14. Friel, George
 16. McBride, Daniel, clerk
 18. Colligan, J., brick layer
 20. McDowell, Charles, baker
 22. Branagh, Patrick, manager
 24. Keenan, Patrick, postal official
 26. Lindsay, ?
 28. King, Edward, audit clerk
 30. Rea, David, bread server
 32. McIlroy, James
 34. Murray, Charles, plumber
 36. McKinney, Jas., electrical engineer
 38. Murray, Francis, builder
 40. Mulvenna, John, electrical engineer
 42. Bennett, H. L., civil servant
 44. Canning, Mrs.
 46. Bell, Thomas, carrier
 48. Brown, Charles
 50. McMorrow, John, P.O. official
 52. Watt, William, civil servant
 54. Hodgkinson, Miss J.
 56. McCann, Patrick, journalist

St. Paul's Street
from 210 York Street to Abbey Street West

1-13. Vacant ground

St. Vincent Street
at 49 Shore Road

   1. Rea, G., plumber
   3. Birks, James, freight man (Prikes, James, freight man in 1943)
   5. Craig, R., labourer
   7. Dunlop, William, joiner
   9. Crabtree, Thomas
 11. Finlay, John
 13. Thompson, Samuel
 15. Fannon, Edward (Fennon, E. D. in 1943)
 17. Skilling, Alexander, fireman
 19. Gillespie, Alexander
 21. Lynas, William
 23. Gilliland, A. E., traveller
                  __________

..........here is a New Street
   2. Bailey, J.
   4. Crookes, James
   6. French, James, plater
   8. Thompson, William J.
 10. Davidson, Benjamin, driver
 12. McFarland, J., motorman
 14. Boyd, Mrs.
 16. Hale, T.
 18. Finlay, C., postman
        Vacant ground