LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use

 
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1947 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically
The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5, and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6, etc.

back to 1947 Index

A to Anglesea St  A part 2  B to Berry St  B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave  Chichester Ave to Conway St.
C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
   D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim  -  L Pt2  -  M to Mea
M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Donegall Square East
from 1 Chichester Street to 2 May Street

   1. Commercial Cable Co.; Transatlantic Cable Co.
   2. Ocean Buildings
   "   (1-7) Rawlinson, Allen & White, incorporated accountants
   "   (8) Federation of Women's Institutes (N.I.)
   "   (9) Mawhinney, F. A., agent
   "   (10-13) Wright, Fitzsimons & Cameron, chartered accountants
   "   (14-16) Walsh, R., & Son, accountants
   "   (17) Henry, James & Sons, builders and contractors
   "   (18) Bell, G. P., & R. H., architects
   "   (19-23) Smyth, Drean & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (24) MacGeagh, J., A.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (25-26) Occupied
   "   (27) Irwine, James, solicitor
   "   (28) Smallman's (N.I.), Ltd., industrial caterers
   "   (29-31) Automaticket Ltd., Ticket Issuing Machines
   "   (") Bell Punch Co. Ltd., Ticket Issuing Machines
   "   (") London Computator Ltd., Adding and Calculating Machines
   "   (") Sumlock Adding & Calculating Machines
   "   (32-33) Ulster Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (headquarters) Sec., Miss Parker
   "   (34-36) Occupied
   "   Edmunds, C. V. & E., manufacturers' reps. & distributors
   "   (41-42) Coates, J. Elsdon, stock and share broker
   "   (44) Young Farmers' Club
   "   (45) Coburn, M., caretaker
   3. Cunningham, Josias, & Co., stock and share brokers
..........here is Patterson's Place
4-5. McKee, W. B., & Sons, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Valuers. T.A.: "Premises Belfast." Incorporating S. McKee & Co.
   6. Abbey National Building Society - Branch Manager, A. McRoberts
   7.     IMPERIAL HOUSE
                  First Floor
   "   Turnbull, Martin H., & Co., Solicitors. Residences: Dawson Cotton, Ceaderhurst, Newtownbreda: W. H. M. Brownlee, 81 Wellesley Avenue
                Second Floor
   "   Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. T.A.: "Impkemix" Plant Protection Ltd.
   "   Lloyd's Register of Shipping - W. M. Balfour, principal
                 Third Floor
   "   Munster Simms & Co. Ltd., General Importers and Distributors, Directors - C. W. Eves, Crofton Lodge, Holywood; G. F. Greeves, "Glenoe" Princetown Road, Bangor; C. M. Simms, Kurrajong, Bryansburn Road, Bangor; D. W. Eves, "Daleholme," Lady's Mile, Holywood. T.A.: "Palmas, Belfast"
                   Fourth Floor
   "   Olver & Spence, Accountants
   "   M'Gookin, Louis, caretaker
   "   Contractors' Plant (Sales) Co.
   "   Ulster Plant Hire Service
   "   Northern Sand & Gravel Co.
   9. Cable & Wireless Ltd., cable services
 10. Royal Exchange Assurance - H. Desmond Legg, Branch Manager; M. A. Trimble, Local Director. T.A.: "Foxhound"
11-13. Donegall Square Methodist Church and Church Hall - Rev. A. Holland, minister
14-17. Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd. (Head Office); Cars, Donegall Square East. Trucks & Tractors, 26 Adelaide Street. Used Cars & Hire Cars, 18 Alfred Street. Tyre Depot, 31-35 Joy Street
 18. Ulster Farmers' Union
 19. Stevenson, A. E., plumber and electrical engineer
 20. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society - J. M. Lamb, secretary
   "   Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. E. Swayne, Manager
   "   Bible Churchman's Missionary Society
   "   National Boiler & General Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts - Major Garratt, sec.
   "   Church of Ireland Moral Welfare Association - Miss P. Usher, secretary
 30. Kincaid, Joseph, caretaker

Donegall Square Mews
from 2 Linen Hall Street to 3 Adelaide Street

       Union Hotel Bar
       Wiggins, Teape, & Alex. Pirie (Sales), Ltd., Paper Makers, Manufacturing Stationers, Envelope, Card, and Account Book Makers. T.A.: "Gateway, Belfast"
       Allied Paper Merchants (W. T. & Co.), Ltd., incorporating Charles Morgan & Co., paper manufacturers and wholesale stationers
   6. Le Bas Tube Co. Ltd. (G. F. Fittings)

Donegall Square North
from 21 Callender Street to Wellington Place

   1. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners' Office - D. McGarrigle, O.B.E., secretary/ Waterworks engineer - S. H. W. Middleton, M.Inst.C.E.
       Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish linen House
..........here is Donegall Place
   4. Mawhinney, S., & Co., oils
   "   Gretel, Madame, dress maker
   "   The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Ltd. C. Wilkins, District Manager
   "   Marrinan, D. P., B.A., solicitor
   "   McErvel, Miss I. M., L.C.H.,  chiropodist
   5. Jordan, G., tobacconist
   6. Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society - A. T. McMillen, Res. Sec.
   7. Mann, A. W., pharmaceutical chemist
   8. Campbell's Caterers Ltd., Cafe, Snackery and Milk Bar
   9. Neill & Co., ladies' outfitters
 10. Camrass, S., & Sons, clothing manufacturers, Leeds
   "   Marshall & Crossland, mant. manufacturers
11-12. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. (central branch) - A. Wall, Manager; W. M. Dick, Assistant Manager; R. G. Holland, Pro-Manager
 13. Henri, photographer
   "   Black, C. & J., solicitors
   "   Smylie, Hugh, & Sons, chartered accountants
   "   Macy, R. H., & Co. Ltd., New York, purchasing office
   "   Stephens, W. H., & Sons, chartered surveyors
   "   Jeffers, J., caretaker
 14. Pullars, Dyers, Perth - Belfast Office
 15. Meneely, Renee, Ltd., gowns
 16. Wilson, Hugh, Military Tailor
 17. Linen Hall Library - Librarian, Frank J. P. Burgoyne; M. J. Marshall, caretaker
 18. Scotch Wool and Hosiery Stores (Reg.)
             THE CITY HALL

Donegall Square South
from Adelaide Street to Bedford Street

1-3. Commercial Union Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. R. Dormer, Branch Manager
   "   Edinburgh Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. R. Dormer, Branch Manager
   "   Union Assurance Society, Ltd. - D. S. Neilson, Branch Manager
   "   Palatine Insurance Co. Ltd., Central Accident Claims Dept.
   "   Capper, David, Furniture
   "   American Consulate
   "   Jacoby, John, & Co., Ltd., handkerchief' manufacturers
   "   The Cottar's Kitchen, Restaurant
   4. United Kingdom Provident Institution, Branch Secretary, J. M. Swan
   "   United Kingdom Fire and Accident Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   McKibbin, Frederick, J.P., F.S.I., F.A.I., Chartered Surveyor, Estate Agent and Valuer, Property Broker and Insurance Agent. Henry McKibbin, F.A.I.; F. Malcolm McKibbin, M.A. (Cantab.), F.S.I., F.A.I.
   "   N.I. Assn. of Training Corps for Girls.
   5. N.I. Housing Trust
 6a. Dickie, L. B., Tailor
6-7. Union Hotel
   8. Law Union and Rock Insurance Co. Ltd. - J. H. Ince, District Manager
   9. Road Transport & General Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Windsor Cafe
   "   Wilson, Hennessey & Crawford, chart. accountants
   "   Ideal Planning Ltd.
   "   Lyons, H. C., agent
   "   Thompson, A. B. (Ireland), Ltd., elect. agents
   "   London & Scottish Assurance Corporation Ltd. - W. J. Strain, Branch Manager
   "   Scottish Metropolitan Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. J. Strain, Branch Manager
   "   National Guarantee and Suretyship Association Ltd. - W. J. Strain, Branch Manager
   "   Kennedy, R. N., & Co., Insurance Broker
   "   Federated Employers Insurance Association Ltd., Branch Manager, W. Marshall
   "   Montgomery, J. E., designer
   "   Montgomery, John, caretaker
   "   Wheeler, O. N., A.R.S.U.A., architect and civil engineer
   "   Page & Middleton, designers
..........here is Linen Hall Street
 10. The Yorkshire Insurance Co. Ltd. - E. F. Massey, District Manager; F. S. Hare, Life Superintendent
   "   Commercial Insurance Company of Ireland Ltd. - S. C. Steel, General Manager
   "   The Guarantee Society Ltd. - E. F. Massey, Manager
   "   Scottish Boiler & General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Resident Secretary, Jasper Brooks
   "   Donegall Square Branch Postal and Telegraph Office
   "   Standard Life Assurance Co. - Gordon Henderson, District Secretary
   "   Watters, John W. T., & Son, solicitors
   "   Martin, R., Son, & Co. Ltd., Insurance Brokers. T.A.: "Impartial"
   "   Plunkett, F., & Son, Insurance Brokers. T.A.: "Impartial"
   "   Barnett, W. & R., Ltd., grain merchants
   "   Ministry of Food (Northern Ireland) Port Area Grain Committee - Accounts Dept.
   "   Eagle Star Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Manager, L. J. Johnston, F.C.I.I.
   "   Mackie, J., caretaker
 11. Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society - Resident Secretary, J. H. Percival; Asst. Secretary - E. Howard McClelland
   "   Scottish Insurance Corporation Ltd. - George L. Morris, Resident Secretary
   "   Gresham Life Assurance Society Ltd. (The). J. Thompson, branch manager
   "   Johnston, Graham & Co., auditors and chartered accountants
   "   Equity & Law Life Assurance Society, Resident Secretary, G. H. Macduff
   "   British Asphalt & Bitumen, Ltd.
 15. Murray & Abernethy, ophthalmic opticians
   "   Caledonian Insurance Co. - T. H. Wilson, Branch Manager
    SCOTTISH TEMPERANCE ASSURANCE BUILDINGS
 16. Scottish Temperance and General Assurance Co. Ltd. - Cecil G. Crawford. Branch Secretary
   "   (1-2) Lancashire Cotton Corporation (The), Ltd.
   "   (3-6) Ashworth, Rowan & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (7-8) British General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Wesley Ritchie, Branch Manager
   "   (9-10) National Insurance Audit Department
   "   (11-12) Hume, Walter, & Co., fire loss assessors
   "   (14-15. Irish Football League Ltd.
   "   (16-17) McCreath, Taylor & Co. Ltd., public works contractors
   "   (18) Scott, Andrew, engineers' representative
   "   (19) Farmer, S., & Co.
   "   (20-22) Harris, Marrian & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., incorp. insurance brokers
   "   (23) Lancashire Steel Co. Ltd.
   "   (24-26) Smyth, Samuel & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (27-28) Shearan, Holland & Co., Accountants, Auditors and Fire Loss Assessors
   "   (29) Smith & Pearson, Ltd.
   "   (30-31) The Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd., of Australia - F. H. Nelson, Branch Manager
   "   (32-33) Dorman, Long & Co. Ltd., Middlesborough
   "   (34) Kennedy, H. M., & Co., insurance brokers
   "   (35-37) Telephone Rentals Ltd.
   "   (38) Rainey, J., agent
   "   (39-40) Vulcan Boiler and General Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Office, T. J. Cliffe, Branch Secretary
   "   (41-42) Harris, Wallace, & Robb (Wallace H. Robb), solicitors
   "   (44) Queen's Institute of District Nursing in Northern Ireland
   "   (45) The Mission to Lepers
   "   (46) McKeown & Morrow, incorporated accountants
   "   (47-49) The T. Eaton Co. Ltd., of Canada, manufacturers and importers
   "   (50) Jefferson & Fullerton, Ltd., building contractors
   "   (") Glenburn Estates Ltd.
   "   (51-52) McKee, John, & Son, Solicitors (F. McKee, B.A., LL.B.; H. McKee)
   "   (53) Crawford, W. E., agent
   "   (") Calico Printers' Association Ltd.
   "   (54) Pearce, E. H., & Son, manufacturers' agent
   "   (55-56) McKee, John, & Son, solicitors
   "   (57) Murphy, J. S., manufacturers' agent
   "   (58) Barr, Thos. H., J.P., agent
   "   (59) Cowell, Percy, agent
   "   (60) Moag, J. N., manufacturers' agent
   "   (61) Cooper, W. T., manufacturers' agent
   "   ( " ) The Drapers' Record
   "   (62-64) McCall & Zebedee, chartered accountants
   "   (65-66) Royal National Life-Boat Institution - Belfast Branch
   "   (67) Vacant
   "   (68-69) Ulster Agricultural Organisation Society
   "   (70) Iron Trades Employers' Insurance Association, Ltd.
   "   (72) Wilson, J. Howard & Co., inc. accountants
   "   (72) Wilson, W. J. B., public auditor
   "   (73) Stevenson & Co. (Newtownards), Ltd., hos. manufacturers
   "   (74-75) Henry, T. W., F.R.I.B.A., architect
   "   (76-78) Hawthorne & Lawton, analytical chemists, J. Hawthorne, F.R.I.C., public analyst for the Counties of Antrim & Down. H. K. Lawton, F.R.I.C., public analyst for City of Belfast
   "   (71, 79-80) Gibson, R. H., F.R.I.B.A., chartered architect
   "   (81-82) McClean, Herbert S., caretaker
   "   (83-84) New Masonic Rooms Co. Ltd. - C. M. Stewart, sec.

Donegall Square West
from 2 Wellington Place to Howard Street

   1. Scottish Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance - W. A. Tait, Branch Secretary
   2. Vacant
   3. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., Book Sellers, Customs Forms, Publications of Government Northern Ireland
   4. Magee, John, Ltd., Art Dealer, Frame Make, Stationer, Fancy Goods
   5. "Renee" Exclusive Ladies' Wear
   6. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., drawing office supplies, radio specialists, cinema lanterns, cameras
   7. Scottish Provident Buildings
   "   (53-54) Vacant
   "   (55-56) Masseur, A. H., & Co., agents
   "   (57-58) Fry, J. S., & Sons, Ltd., chocolate manufacturers
   "   (59) Redpath, Brown & Co. Ltd., structural engineers
   "   (") Northern Sand & Brick Co.
   "   (60) Old Bleach Linen Co. Ltd.
   "   (61-65) Johnston, George, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (66) Phoenix Publishing Co.
   "   (67-68) Cavanagh, E. C., chartered accountant
   "   (69-71) Reeves, S. S. & E., & Sons, solicitors
   "   (") Graham, Robert C., solicitor, commissioner for oaths
   "   (73-74 88-89) Chamber of Commerce, Association of N.I. Chambers of Commerce; Irish Power Loom Manufacturers' Association; Belfast Builders' Association, M. R. Whitham, secretary; Federation of Building Trade Employers (N.I.), Ltd.; Flax Spinners' Association Ltd.; Irish Linen Merchants' Association; Flax Supply Association; Flax Spinners' Advisory Committee; Irish Linen Guild, G. A. E. Roberts, secretary
   "   (75-77 86-87) Taylor, J. C., & Co., solicitors. T.A.: "Opinion."
   "   (78-83) Brandon, H. B., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (87) North of Ireland Horse & Motor Owners' Association
   "   (85) Hogg & Keay, quantity surveyors
   "   (91) Kenrick & Jefferson Ltd., printers
   "   (92) Lovell & Christmas, food importers
   "   (93) Collins, Wm., Sons, & Co. Ltd., publishers
   "   (94) Davidson, Robt., estate agent
   "   (95) British Sailors' Society
   "   (96) Taylor, J. C., & Co.
   "   (97-98) Hobart & Heron, architects
   "   (99-103) Osborne, Cooke, & Co., accountants and auditors; registered offices of Belfast Bottle Exchange Ltd.; Forster Green Hospital
   "   (104) Best, Ernest L., agent
   "   (105-106) Seeds, John, F.R.I.B.A., architect and civil engineer
   "   (107-109) Qua Iboe Mission Office - I. McEwan, secretary
   "   (110-111) Lynn & Johnston, architects
   "   (112-113) Clarke, Stephenson, Ltd., coal factors, by-products, etc. T.A.: "Stephenson Clarke."
   "   (114) Consulado De Cuba - Juan E. Yero, Canciller Encargado
   "   (115-119) Muir & Addy, chartered accountants
   "   (120-121) Hobart & Heron, architects
   "   (122-125) Vacant
   "   (126) Harland & Wolff, Ltd., Rep., W. L. Slator
   "   (128) McCarthy & Lilburn, surveyors
   "   (127) McMillen & McDowell, com. agents
   "   (129-130) Admiralty P. A. Division
   "   (131) Little, James, agent
   "   (132) Admiralty P. A. Division
   "   (140) Vacant
   "   (140a) Milligan, J., caretaker
   "   (141) Callender, Thomas, architect and civil engineer
   "   (142) Muir & Addy, branch office
   "   (142a-142b) Admiralty P. A. Division
   "   (142d) McKeag, H. T. A., dental surgeon
   "   (143-145) Young & Mackenzie, F.R.I.B.A., chartered Architects and Civil Engineers
   8. Clarke, John, & Co. (Successors), Ltd., surgical instrument appliance and pharmaceutical chemists
   9. Dickson, S. E., Optician
 10. Hogg, Robert & Co. Ltd., china and glass specialists
 11. London & Lancashire Insurance Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Londlanc, Belfast." F. R. Haddick and F. N. Armstrong, Local Managers
   "   Law Accident Insurance Society Ltd. - F. R. Haddick and F. N. Armstrong, Local Managers. T.A.: "Lifeguard, Belfast."
..........here is Wellington Street
12a. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd., tobacconists
 12. Orange and Protestant Approved Society - W. Mahaffey, A.C.I., Secretary
   "   Association Loyal Orange Women of Ireland - Mrs. Neill, Grand Secretary
   "   Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland - Lt.-Col. Sir Wm. J. Allen, D.S.O., D.L., M.P., Grand Secretary; Gilbert J. Chapman, J.P., Deputy Grand Secretary
   "   Lowry, A., manufacturers' agent
 13. McMullan & Barr, ladies' hairdressers
   "   Miss Dunn's School of Shorthand Typewriting, Bookkeeping, etc., and Typewriting Offices
   "   Horse Shoe Cafe
   "   Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
   "   The Needle Work Shop
 14. British Oak Insurance Co. Ltd. - Manager for Northern Ireland, R. S. Baker
   "   Howden & Charley, Ltd., Coal Importers
   "   Northern Bank Ltd., Wm. Weir, manager
   "   The Halifax Building Society - Manager, A. Wolfenden
   "   Sumner & McMillen Ltd., incorporated insurance brokers
   "   The Provincial Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Alpha Club
 15. A.P.C.K. Bookshop

Donegall Street
from 2 Waring Street to Clifton Street

   1. Crotty & Aikin, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and Property Brokers
   "   Toch, H., Belfast Branch
   "   Toch, H., Women's Section
 1a. Dale, Samuel, hairdresser
   3. Beverland, Robert, Boot Maker
   "   Epstein, M., & Co., flints, fancies and haberdashery
   "   Eadie, W., tailor
   "   Kaitcer, B., financier
   5. "Irish Independent" Newspapers Ltd. M. McVeigh, lcl. manager
   7. Wilson, McBrinn, Co. Ltd., Boys', Youths', and Men's Clothing Manufacturers. Factory, 14 Kent Street; also at Mell Clothing Works, Drogheda
   "   Kennedy, E. & L., solicitors
   9. McCalla, W., & Co. Ltd., Shipping and Forwarding Agents, Freight, Passenger and Insurance Brokers, Lloyd's Agency. T.A.: "McCalla, Belfast"
 11. Lee, Miss M., confectioner
 13. Martin, Sam, & Co., insurance brokers
 15. Waddell, George E., wholesale brush manufacturer
 17. Eason & Son (Belfast) Ltd., Book Sellers, Stationers, Newsagents, Wholesale and Retail, Railway Advertising Agents and Library
19-21. Mack, H., & Co. Ltd., wholesale woollen merchants
 23. Vacant
 25. Osborne, S., & Co. Ltd., wholesale Cycle Factors
25a. Sherski, S., draper
   "   Young & Anderson, Ltd., clothing department
   "   Sloan & Kennedy, watch repairers
..........here is Exchange Place
 27. McKernan, Jas., Boot Maker
 29. O'Rorke, D., & Son (B. McK. McGuigan and John Kelly), solicitors
   "   Austin, Hugh, & Co., feeding stuffs
   "   Neill, Robt., Ltd., flour importer
   "   Lenaghan, Henry P., M.C.M.S., M.I.Mar.E., Ship-owner & Marine Surveyor
   "   McNeilly, H. H., F.B.O.A., F.G.A., optician
 31. Macfarlane & Smyth, Estate Agents, Auctioneers, and Valuers
31a.. McClay & McCord, Engineers
..........here is Commercial Court
 33. McClelland, J. A., & Sons, Estate Agents, Auctioneers & Insurance Agents
   "   Taggart, Joseph C., tobacconist
   "   Goldring, H., financier
 35. Central Leather & Footwear
 37. Oulton, John, & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants
 39. Clarke & Son, (Incorporating D. P. N. McAlpine), F. E. Dalzell, F.A.I., Auctioneers, Estate Agents and Valuers
   "   Leicester Permanent Building Society
 41. Kelly, Robt., & Son, solicitors
   "   Pollin, J. M., solicitor; res., 41 Lansdowne Road
   "   Pollin, John, solicitor; res., Westhorpe, 43 Ballyholme Road, Bangor
   "   Insurance Engineers Ltd.
   "   The Salvation Army - Divisional Headquarters for Ireland
   "   Stonehouse, R., caretaker
 43. Gaumont British-Kalee, Ltd.
 45. Savage, A. E., & Co., House Estate Agents and Valuers, Property Salesmen and Surveyors
 47. Wallace & Magill, auditors and accountants
   "   Artificial Teeth Hospital
   "   Anglesey, E., draper
   "   Rosenfield Bros., agents
   "   Regent Fine Art Co. Ltd., Publishers
   "   McMahon, F. A., Wholesale Stationer & Fancy Goods Merchant
   "   Rowlands, E., financier
   "   Scott, Walter, manuf. agent
   "   Wilson, David A., jeweller
..........here is Donegall Street Place
 49. Eclipse Wallpaper Co. Ltd., wallpaper merchants
51-59. "Belfast Newsletter," "Belfast Weekly News" and Belfast and Ulster Directory Offices, General Printing and Publishing House. T.A.; "Newsletter, Belfast" London Office, 85 Fleet Street, E.C.4
61a. Crawford, George (Belfast), Ltd., wholesale drug sundries
   "   Carmichael, R., tailor
 61. Robinson, R., & Sons (Belfast), Ltd., boot and leather factors
 63. Refrigeration Services, plumbing & electrical engineers
 65. Raymond, H., tailor
   "   Raxhide, Ltd., upholsterers' warehousemen
   "   Brown, H. W., electrician
   "   Brown, P., electrical engineer
 67. Thompson, S. E., & Co., House and Land Agents, Property Brokers, Auctioneers and Valuers. Residence, Edenderry House, Woodvale Road
..........here is Talbot Street
 69. Harper & Co., Millinery & Sports Outfitters
   "   Enlander, B., draper
 71. Taylor, S. G., commission agent
   "   Rusk, W. P., tailor
   "   Jordan, W. H., wholesale grocer and manufacturers' agent
   "   Magee, John J., solicitor, commissioner to Administer Oaths
   "   Holmes, W., tailor
   "   Treganna & Benson, vest and shirt makers
   "   McKee, A., glazier
       Belfast Cathedral - Very Rev. R. C. H. G. Elliott, M.A., Dean of Belfast, The Deanery, Windsor Avenue.  Curates, Rev. Rev. S. B. Crooks, B.A., Vicar Choral, 98 Eglantine Avenue; Rev. J. H. R. Good, B.A., Dean's Vicar; Curate in Charge Mission Dist. - Rev. W. A. Macourt, B.A., 31 Ravenhill Park. Sexton, William Flannigan, 25 Academy Street
73-75. Vacant
..........here is Academy Street
77-93. Vacant
..........here is York Street
95-101. Berriss Ltd., House Furnishers
   "   New Library Ltd., The
        Donegall Street Congregational Church - Minister, Rev. Alex. Cairns, M.A., Ph.D.
103-111. Vacant ground
113-117. The "Irish News" and "Irish Weekly" - Irish News Ltd.
119. Savage, J. C., tailor
121. McIlwaine, Samuel, & Co., linen merchants
   "   Clarke, Wm., basket manufacturer
123. Alexander, W. H., Ltd., motor engineers
173-175. Recruiting Office - Royal navy, Royal Marines
177. Universal Furnishing Co. Ltd.
   "   Leopold, P., Son & Co., clothiers
   "   Bannon, D., financier
   "   A.O.H.
179. Elliott & Co., House Furnishers
181. McClenaghan, S., hair dresser
183. Bell, Charles (Blinds), Ltd., revolving shutters, sun awnings & tubular furniture
185             First Floor
   "   Donegall Manufacturing Co.
   "   (1) Sidney, M., tailor
   "   (2) Samuels, B., financier
   "   (3) Doherty, John, financier
   "   Amalgamated Eng. Union
                 Second Floor
   "   Paradise Dance Hall
   "   Granville Social Club
   "   (2-3) Electrical Trades Union
   "   (4) Dempsey, Joseph, artist
   "   Irish Transport & General Workers' Union
   "   Donegall Social Club
187. Johnston, S., Ltd., Prams
189. A.B.C. Cafe
191. Bygodt, Chas., paint merchant (Buygott in 1943)
..........here is Donegall Lane
193. St. Patrick's Boys' P.E. School - Jos. Treacy, prin.
   "   St. Patrick's Girls' P.E. School - Miss Mary Kerris, principal
195. St. Patrick's Christian Brothers' Schools - Bro. Byrne, principal
197. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. H. Bradley, Adm.
199. St. Patrick's Presbytery
201. Barron, Dr. John
203. Belart, Ltd., toys & fancy goods
205. Esler, Wm., hair dresser
207. MacNabb, H. Russell, M.D.
209. Kilpatrick & Bready, architects
   "   McGlade, Maurice F., L.D.S.
211. Vacant
213. Reo Cafe
                 __________

        BELFAST BANK HOUSE - Jas. Simpson, resident porter
   6. Paragon, gun and fishing tackle specialists
 6a. Digby, J., hair dresser
   8. A.T.A. Taxi Co. Ltd.
 10. McIlroy, John, & Co., Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Valuers and Surveyors
10a. Dove, Geo. T., draper
   "   The Alexander Supply Co. Ltd., Photographic Enlargers
   "   Rintoul, J. D., Draper
   "   Empire Loan Co. Ltd.
   "   Herbert, Louis, & Co., agents
   "   Clarke, E., & Co., frock manufacturers
   "   Belfast Private Detective Bureau
 12. Marcus, Cecil, wholesale stationer & fancy goods
 14. Simpson, Hugh H., & Stewart, estate agents, auctioneers and valuers
   "   Renewit Clothing Co.
   "   Allwear Drapery
   "   Ginsburg, S., financier
 16. Ellison Bros., wholesale jewellers
 18.  Davison, C., Importer, Rep. Dominion Textile Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Silcot"
   "   Fegan, Jas., manufacturers' agent
   "   Kemsley Newspapers Ltd.
   "   Korentyre, K., draper
   "   Daly, A., warehouseman
   "   Scribman, K., draper
   "   Welders, F. & A. C.
   "   Belfast Nautical School
   "   Erskine, T., manufacturers' agent
   "   Graffin, J., book binder
   "   Girls' Life Brigade
   "   Southwell, Wm., silversmith
   "   Lyness, S. W.
   "   Wilson, J.
   "   Shipconstructors' and Shipwrights' Association (Belfast D.)
   "   Campbell, D. L., & Co., business machines
   "   Post Office Clerks Association (Northern Ireland)
20-24. Douglas & Green Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
 26. Keenan, Thomas & Son Ltd., ropes, twines and cordage
..........here is North Street Arcade
 30. Arnott, John & Co. Ltd.
32-34. Johnston, Jas., & Co. Ltd., flax and tow merchants
 36. Campbell, Drennan, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale House Furnishers and Bedding Manufacturers
 38. Bell, David & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea merchants
 40. Jamison, P. T. E., agent
   "   Martin, J. C., agent
   "   Bingham, J. A., whls. station
   "   Wallace, J. C., & Co., wholesale drapers
   "   Ardmore Woollen Co., The
   "   McIlhagga, W. J., cosmetics
   "   Provident Clothing & Supply Co. Ltd.
   "   Newell, H. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Harper, N. F., & Co., Wholesale Woollen and Trimming Merchants
   "   Carson, Geo., Manufacturers' agent
 40a. Eason & Son (Belfast), Ltd., Retail Book Sellers, Newsagents and Library
 42. Taylor, L., draper and financier
   "   Cohen, D., draper
   "   Browne, A. V., advertising agent
   "   Automatic Scale Co.
   "   Crossley, A. L., agent
 44. Brown, Jas. & H., House, Land, and Insurance Agents, and Property Brokers. Res., James Brown, Owen Varra, Donegall Park Avenue; H. Brown
   "   Crawford, Samuel D., solicitor
   "   Gorfunkle, P., solicitor
   "   Gorman, F., agent
 46. Druker, A. & M., furriers
   "   Blogh, S. A., draper
   "   Antrim Trading Co. Ltd.
   "   Stewart & Partners, ship owners, chartered ship brokers and shipping agents
   "   Shane, R. B., wholesale agent
   "   Calwell, David, & Co., Coal Merchants
   "   Magee, Gerald J., solicitor
   "   Johnston, F. J., corporate accountant
   "   "Marten," gowns
 48. Druker, A. & M., furriers
   "   Druker, A. (Merchants) & Co.
 50. The Northern Optical Co., opticians
   "   Henry's Stores, drapers
..........here is Church Street
 52. Smarts, gramophone and wireless dealers
   "   Solomon & Peres, gramophone dealers
52a. St. Mary's Hall Club
 54. Rollins, Chas., musical instrument dealer
 56. "The Irish Press"
 58. Purdon Bros., seed merchants
58a. "The Irish Times"
58b. Magill's, confectionery
 58. Evans, John J., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Tea Merchants
   "   Diamond, S. J., & Son, solicitors
   "   Girvan, J. T., estate agent
   "   Connolly, Mrs., dressmaker
   "   Harris, L., & Son, tailors
   "   St. Anne's Blouse Co. Ltd.
   "   Appleman, J., draper
   "   Bennett's Stores (Belfast), Ltd., reg. office
   "   Wigoder, I. L., gen. draper
   "   Librach, M., General Warehouseman
   "   Dowling & Co., merchant tailors
   "   Reliable Clothing Co., clothiers
   "   Macauley, W. G., & Co., accountants & auditors
   "   Anderson, James, Ltd.
   "   Torrens, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Wilson, John & Son, estate agents, etc.
58d. Anderson, James, Ltd., Window Blinds, Locksmiths and Revolving Shutters and Hardware Merchants
60-64a. Vacant
66-68. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
..........here is Royal Avenue
 80. Magill's, confectionery
 82. Robinson's Temperance Hotel
 84. Harper, Wm., & Co., solicitors
84a-86. Olympic Snack Bar
86a. Eaccovilla Bros., confectioner
 88. Robinsons, chemists
90-94. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Ltd., Furnishers, Bedding, and Wire Mattress Manufacturers, Carpets, Curtains, etc., Household Ironmongers. T.A.: "Donegall, Belfast" - Frank Maze, Managing Director
 96. McGlade, P. & F., publicans
98-100. Co-Operative Trading Co. (The)
102. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, Estate Agents, Auctioneers & Valuers. Residence: Percival Brown, Iona, Antrim Road, Austin Brown, F.A.I. "Clifton," Donaghadee
   "   Gilbert & Co., agents
   "   Information Bureau
   "   Ulster Traders' Protection Association
   "   North of Ireland Trade Protection Ltd.
   "   Belfast Chamber of Trade - Samuel Dunlop, secretary
   "   Totton, T. S., chartered accountant
   "   Gilfoyle, T.
..........here is Union Street
106. Rogers, M., publican
108. Joe's Cafe
110. United Chemists' Supplies (Wholesale)
   "   Harman Feather Products Co. Ltd. (The), Manufacturers' & Exporters
112. Vacant
114-118. O'Kane, H., & Co., Funeral Undertakers and Posting Establishment; Head Office. James McSorley, Managing Director
120. Marshall, S. P., tobacconist
122. Donegall Street Post Office
124. Marsh's Buildings
   "   (1) Lerner, H., financier
   "   (2) Empire Clothing Co. Ltd.
   "   (3) Bogen, M., draper
   "   (4-8) Doherty, J., financier
   "   (7) The Commissionaires' Office - Officer in charge, Sergt.-Major J. Dixon
   "   (9) Millar, L.
   "   (10) Rose, C.
   "   (11) A.U.F.W. (Belfast Br.)
   "   (12) Hanna, S., tailor
   "   (13) Jacobs, L., draper
   "   (13a) The Quota Press
   "   (14) Shelton, J., agent
   "   (15) Vacant
126-128. Arnold, Robert, tailor
130-132. Crossin, Hugh, pharmaceutical chemist
134. Kearney, P. J., clerical tlr.
136. Stoops, R., & Co., House Furnishers
138-140. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd.

Donegall Street Little
from 124 Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

1-21. "Belfast Telegraph" and W. & G. Baird Ltd.
23-29. Watson, R., & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
 31. McGlade, P. & F., back entrance
 33. McAleavey, Hugh, commission agent
 35. McQuitty, S., & Co., F.A.A., auctioneers and valuers
..........here is Union Street
41-43. Northern Ireland Road Transport Board - Building Department
 45. Vacant
47-53. Dick & Co., automobile agents and engineers
 55. O'Kane, H., & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
 57. Ardill, W. E., Ltd., Carriers and Warehousemen
   "   Bowden, Wm., bakers' sundries
   "   Edmondson, Wm. E., paper merchant
   "   Harbinson, Wm. E., agent and broker
                 __________

       Watson, R., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., cabinet and bedding factory
..........here is Union Street
 16. King, Fredk., & Co. Ltd.
 18. Chatt, Percy, engineer
 20. Baird, W. & G., Ltd., store
 22. McCormick, Miss
 24. McManus, J. D., M.A.
 26. "Belfast Telegraph" Motor Garage
..........here is Stephen Street
       Corporation stone yard

Donegall Street Place
at 47 Donegall Street

1-3a. Davidson, J., upholsterer
   5. Hygienic Teasing Works
   7. Belfast Model Dockyard Co., workshop
   9. Campbell, J. S., merchant
                 __________

   2. McVeigh & Co., wholesale leather merchants
   4. Davis, F. G., & Sons, Ltd., picture framers
   6. Orzone (Ireland), 1938, Ltd.
   8. McMahon, F. A. (store)
 10. Ulster Chemical Agencies

Donegore Street
at 12 Memel Street

   1. Jefferson, Mrs. Ellen
   3. McGrath, Robert, labourer
   5. Tweedie, David, engine driver
   7. McClurg, Mrs.
   9. Jefferson, Wm., electrician
 11. Hoy, Susan
 13. Blair, Mrs.
 15. Clarke, Mrs.
 17. Shaw, R.
 19. Spence, Wm., carter
..........here is Memel Street
 21. Campbell, T., labourer
 23. Cardwell, Robert, labourer
 25. Turner, Mrs.
 27. Stables
 29. McIlwaine, Hamilton, labourer
 31. Steed, Francis, rivetter
 33. Bowman, Jas., labourer
 35. Crawford, Mrs.
 37. Wright, Alexander
 39. Cardwell, Samuel, labourer
 41. Proudfoot, Alex., platers' helper
 43. Whiteley, Thomas, labourer
                 __________

4-10. Vacant
..........here is Memel Street
 12. Occupied
 14. Smyth, Mrs.
 16. Sheridan, Thomas, carter
 18. Salmon, Richard, labourer
 20. Preston, Christopher, labourer
 22. McConkey, Wm., labourer
 24. Steed, Mrs. I.
 26. Sheridan, William, carter
 28. Quinn, Mrs.
 30. Riley, John, labourer
 32. Arthur, Mrs. Mary Ann
 34. Bright, Robert

Donnybrook Street
at 189a Lisburn Road

   1. Mayne, Mrs. A.
   3. Pringle, Jos., warehouseman
   5. McGrath, Ernest (back entrance)
..........here is Sandringham Street
   7. Douglas, Wm. J., inspector
   9. Wilson, E., driller
 11. Kirkpatrick, W., baker
 13. Smith, Ernest, clerk
 15. Lowry, William, chauffeur
 17. Smith, Mrs.
 19. Thompson, Robert, carpenter
 21. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Young, William, fitter
 25. Sinnamond, Frederick
 27. McBride, ?, tram conductor
 29. Murphy, James, manager
 31. Taggart, Miss
 33. Cain, Mrs.
 35. Armstrong, R., plater
 37. Adams, H., bus inspector
 39. Miller, George
 41. Bush, Benj., engine driver
 43. Webb, William, joiner
 45. James, Mrs. M.
 47. Arnold, W., linesman
 49. Beatty, Thomas
 51. Hopley, Mrs. E.
 53. Black, William
 55. Gillespie, A., postman
 57. Uprichard, F., cleaner
 59. Cully, James, insurance agent
 61. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
 63. Watterson, A.
 65. Ferguson, F., labourer
 67. Nelson, W. J., packer
 69. Ferguson, George, cloth passer
 71. Shimmons, R., fitter
..........here is Lorne Street
 73. White, George, chauffeur
 75. Patterson, William
 77. Wilson, Thomas, painter
 79. Harrison, J., driver
 81. Hicks, R.
 83. Whiteside, J.
 85. Hall, Wm. J., driver
 87. Bennett, Isaac, tenter
 89. McNeice, Mrs. J.
 91. McNeilly, Mrs. Catherine
 93. Stewart, Miss
 95. McNeill, F., attendant
 97. Stewart, William, fitter
 99. McClure, Mrs.
101. Shaw, Mrs.
103. Caul, S. E., agent
105. Gamble, T., linesman
107. Anderson, C., postman
109. White, Mrs. E.
111. Spence, Thomas, electrician
113. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
115. Lisk, Mrs. Grace
117. Shaw, William, driver
119. Baxter, Robert, gardener
121. Foster, William, manager
123. Coe, Misses
125. Campbell, Arthur, foreman
127. Thornbury, Thos., & Co. Ltd., Donnybrook Building Works
                 __________

   2. McAdam, Miss M.
   4. Clarke, Mrs.
   6. Frazer, James, foreman
   8. Wilson, The Misses
 10. Bowman, Wm., fitter
..........here is Sandringham Street
 12. McCabe, Miss M.
 14. McLarnon, Wm., electrician
 16. McCracken, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Clyde, William, dairyman
 20. Trimble, Miss Margaret
 22. Watterson, Samuel James, conductor
 24. Price, J., cleaner
 26. Moore, Samuel
 28. Kyle, Miss Madge
 30. Lowry, Wm., chauffeur
 32. Wright, Wm., painter
 34. Nihill, John
 36. Kirkpatrick, Wm., driver
 38. Lowry, D., chauffeur
 40. Devlin, Robert, engineer
 42. Wilson, Miss
 44. Johnston, James
 46. Wilson, Jas., joiner
 48. McVicker, James, clerk
 50. Kennedy, Joseph
 52. Kelly, Mrs.
 54. Stewart, William, painter
 56. Gilmore, A.
 58. Hughes, Mrs.
 60. Galbraith, John, fitter
 62. Madill, James S., driver
 64. Davis, G., sexton
 66. Davis, Mrs. Rachel
 68. Scott, James
 70. Young, Wm. C., labourer
 72. Clarke, T., grocer
72a. Green, William
..........here is Lorne Street
 74. Walker, Margaret
 76. Sloan, Mary
 78. Crawford, Mary
 80. Nicholl, David Chas., mechanic
 82. Smylie, James
 84. Currie, George, labourer
 86. Mackay, John A.
 88. Rennick, Edward, clerk
 90. Hampson, J. T., foreman
 92. Moffett, George, fireman
 94. Radcliffe, William J.
 96. Dougan, Mrs. M.
 98. McNeill, R., ice cream vendor
100. Brown, Mrs.
102. Harvey, Margaret
104. Lee, Mrs.
106. Shields, Wm., gardener
108. Lee, James
110. Vennard, T. F., engineer
112. Smith, Fredk., baker
114. McElroy, J., clerk
116. Gibson, R., labourer
118. Matier, Patrick, commissionaire
120. Matier, G., driver
122. Lyttle, Mrs.
124. Wilson, Lance, R.A.F.
126. Patterson, Thos., railway man
128. Ewing, Thomas, labourer
130. Lennon, A., salesman
132. Bebe, J., coachman
134. Evans, William J.
136. Downes, Samuel
138. Ashby, Alfred, driver
140. Rickerby, Wm., mechanic
142. McKnight, Mrs.
144. McCune, Robert, railway man
146. Brown, Stanley

Donore Place
at 219 New Lodge Road

Donore Street
from 2 Annadale Street to 180 Lodge Road New

   1. Stewart, Edward
   3. McNeill, John
   5. Elliott, Mrs. Margaret
   7. McCallister, Harry
   9. McMaw, Edward
 11. Miskimmin, William, clerk
 13. Creen, Miss Isabel
 15. McKeown, Mrs. Ann
 17. Occupied
 19. Occupied
 21. Gateway
 23. McCann, Hugh, labourer
 25. Kelly, Mrs. M.
 27. Mullan, John, carter
 29. Spence, William
 31. Aiken, Hugh James
 33. Dobbin, Edward
                 __________

 12. McCallum, James, labourer
 14. Johnston, Miss Tilly
 16. Joss, Mrs. Catherine
 18. Craig, Mrs. Catherine
 20. Trainor, Bernard
 22. Brown, Sylvester
 24. Whiteford, Miss Ellen
 26. Montgomery, Mrs.
26a. Side door and gateway
 28. Stewart, Wm., iron moulder
 30. Williamson, Hugh
 32. Stewart, Wm. J., labourer
 34. Barr, John, iron turner

Donovan Parade
at 263 Castlereagh Road

   1. Murray, Robert, Building Contractor
 67. Wilson, James
 69. Lang, Wm., joiner
 71. McClean-Finlay, S., driver
 73. Harper, J. B., draper
 75. Lyons, R. E., engineer
 77. Courtney, Wm. H., clerk
                 __________

       Vacant ground
          Sirocco Works Sports Association

Dorchester Park
from 7 Malone Road Upper to Malone Hill Park

   1. Tyrrell, E. J.
   3. Vacant ground
   5. Stanley, Robert
   7. Graham, Mrs.
   9. Vacant ground
 11. Chapman, J. W.
 13. Waddell, Very Rev. John, M.A., D.D.
 15. Soble, Mary
       House under construction
..........here is Rosemary Park
                 __________

   2. Mawhinney, F. A., motor engineer
   4. Ewing, Mrs. L.
   6. Ireland, J. H.
   8. Roberts, D. R.
 10. Campbell, Miss E.
12-14. Vacant ground
 16. McCoun, Mrs.
 18. Cochrane, Mrs.
 20. Patrick, William A.
       Vacant ground
 30. Clarke, W.
32-34. In course of erection
 36. Occupied
 38. Graham, Norman
 40. Shepperd, John Wilson, director
 42. Curran, Herbert, contractor
 44. Scott, T. R. C.
 46. Seaver, Miss N.
 48. Potter, J. A., auto engineer
 50. White, Miss M. P.

Dorchester Street
at 203 Donegall Road

   1. Gallagher, Jas., brass finisher
   3. Houston, Miss M.
   5. Ashby, Frederick, fitter
   7. Storey, J. W., labourer
   9. Kelly, J. A., labourer
 11. Redpath, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Spence, Mrs. Isa
 15. Close, David, labourer
 17. Cummings, S.
 19. Campbell, Wm. John, upholsterer
 21. Cavan, B., linen lapper
..........here is Abingdon Street
                 __________

   2. Reid, Mrs. Nellie
   4. Mallon, Thos., labourer
   6. Kelly, Mrs. M.
   8. McCann, H., motorman
 10. Burland, Thos., labourer
 12. McLean, Thos., tenter
 14. White, Jas., painter
 16. Leith, Mrs. (Leeth, Mrs. in 1943)
 18. Reid, Alex., labourer
 20. Henry, W., labourer
 22. Beck, Mrs. Jane
 24. Carlisle, Miss Minnie
 26. Nesbitt, John G., grocer

Douglas Street
from 69 Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Porter, Joseph, labourer
   3. Anderson, Wm., labourer
   5. Herron, John, labourer
   7. Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Knox, Joseph
 11. Wright, Thomas, welder
 13. Brown, David, labourer
 15. Patton, Miss Isabella
 17. Jackson, V. G., labourer
 19. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Pressagh, A., labourer
 23. Knox, Wm., labourer
 25. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 27. Patterson, Charles
 29. Millin, John
 31. Atkinson, Wm., labourer
 33. McGaughey, Jos., labourer
 35. Stevenson, Daniel, labourer
 37. Sweetlove, John
 39. McCaul, C., labourer
 41. Leary, William
 43. Thompson, John, rivetter
 45. Greer, James, labourer
 47. Millar, Robert, tailor
 49. Holland, Jas., slater's helper
 51. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 53. Brown, John
 55. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 57. Balmer, Arthur, labourer
 59. Thompson, Fredk., labourer
 61. Hunter, T. J., labourer
                 __________

   2. McMonagle, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Edgar, John, carter
   6. Moore, Samuel, labourer
   8. Balance, George, labourer
 10. Currie, Robert, carter
 12. Floyd, Thos., labourer
 14. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 16. Floyd, Joseph, labourer
 18. McCall, Mrs. Agnes
 20. Miller, Wm., labourer
 22. Murphy, P.
 24. McCall, D., labourer
 26. McGreevey, W. J., carter
 28. Knox, John, labourer
 30. Walsh, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Bell, Andrew, labourer
 34. Atkinson, David, labourer
 36. Drysdale, Mrs.
 38. McAvoy, Mrs.
 40. Patton, Geo., labourer
 42. Dickson, Mrs. Mary
 44. Sweetlove, Wm., labourer
 46. Sweetlove, Wm., house repairer
 48. Tweedie, Robert, labourer
 50. Gordon, James
 52. Watt, Mrs. M.
 54. McKendry, The Misses
 56. Close, Mrs.
 58. Magee, David, labourer
 60. Coyle, John, labourer
 62. Cunningham, C.
 64. Murphy, Mrs. Agnes
64a. Crothers, F., fruit merchant

Dover Street
from 16 Shankill Road to 123 Divis Street

   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
   5. Armstrong, Thos., linen lapper
   7. Dover Street Gospel Hall
 7a. Occupied
   9. Mayne, Mrs. E.
 9a. McDonald, James, plumber
 11. Harron, Geo., joiner
11a. McDonald, Mrs. M.
 13. McIntyre, Robert, driller
13a. Dyer, George
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 15. Grey, D., sawyer
 17. Downey, Isaac, shop assistant
 19. Henderson, Geo., inspector
 21. Lyons, George, brick layer
 23. Douglas, S., labourer
 25. Mabin, George
 27. Smith, W.
 29. Farley, Robert
 31. Heggarty, David, labourer
..........here is Forsythe Street
31a. McHenry, Miss Agnes
 33. Clelland, Mrs. Ellen
 35. Corry, James Watson
 37. Stewart, Walter
 39. Bothwell, John D.
 41. Luney, Robt. T., fitter
 43. McCullough, T. E.
 45. Blackburn, Henry (Blackmore, H. in 1943)
 47. Irvine, William
 49. Traynor, Mrs. M.
 51. Bryans, S., grocer
 53. McKeen, Thomas, furnace man
55-57. Millar, John, grocer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 59. Palmer, G., & Son, carriers
   "   Albion Upholstery Works
 61. McAnally, J., electrician
 63. McQuiston, Robert
 65. Gilfillan, Gibson
 67. McKnight, Joseph, labourer
 69. Sheridan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 71. Gray, A. F.
 73. Atkinson, Augustus, labourer
 75. Lamont, W.
 77. Adams, R., presser
 79. Walshe, G. G. J., engineer
 81. Beattie, Mrs.
 83. Murray, Jas., painter
 85. Brown, Mrs. E.
..........here is Beverley Street
 87. Keown, J., postman
 89. McCartin, P., french polisher
 91. McDowell, J.
 93. French, Charles, labourer
 95. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 97. Clarke, Robert
97. Harkness Stores
 99. O'Donnell, Rose
101. Magill, Joseph
103. Rogan, Mrs.
105. Robinson, Thos., lorry driver
107. Robinson, ?, stores
..........here is Ardmoulin Avenue
                 __________

   2. Side door
   4. Oliver, Mrs.
   6. McKelvey, Samuel, baker
   8. Skillen, Samuel, labourer
10-12. Smyth, J., dealer
 14. Bustard, T., labourer
 16. Kelly, Joshua, painter
 18. Cameron, J., R.U.C.
 20. Thompson, William
 22. Ayre, J. A., postman
 24. Pearce, Mrs. Margaret
26-28. Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Brown, Alexander
 32. Pauley, George
 34. Nelson, John, printer
 36. Scarborough, John, pipe coverer
 38. Thornton, Mrs.
 40. McKee, James
 42. Rainey, William
 44. Kidd, J. H.
 46. Ardis, William
 48. Thornton, J., clerk
 50. Milliken, Charles, seaman
 52. McClure, John
 54. Kirk, Edward, porter
..........here is Cargill Street Upper
 56. McManus, Mrs.
 58. Mallon, J., labourer
 60. McGeown, D.
 62. Taylor, G.
64a-66. Kelly, G., grocer
..........here is Louden Street
 68. Andrews, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Moffet, Mrs. Jennie
 72. McCausland, Mrs.
 74. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 76. McCullough, James, bread server
 78. McCullough, J. L., bread server
 80. Morrison, H., labourer
..........here is Duffy Street
 82. Gallagher, M., insurance agent
 84. Hughes, A. F., printer
 86. McCullough, John, tailor
 88. Murray, Mrs.
 90. Mellon, Mrs. Mary
 92. Butler, ?
 94. Hughes, Miss
 96. Shimmon, Henry, insurance agent
 98. Woodhouse, J., plumber
100. Wilson, G., labourer
102. Johnston, Miss M., dairy
104-108. Kinkead Bros. Ltd., wire mattress makers and curled hair manufacturers
   "    The Ulster Flock Co., flock manufacturers
110. McVittie, W., joiner
112. Runaghan, Patrick, fitter
114. Kelly, Mrs.
116. McConvill, B.
118. Gormley, John, labourer
120. Rice, A., engine driver
122. McGlone, Patrick, inspector
124. Cunningham, John, railway guard
126. McCarthy, D., driver
128. Blake, Edward
130. Clonard Social Club
   "   Dwyer, T., upholsterer
130a. McCaw, Mrs., house furnisher
132. Markin, Francis
134. Nolan, Frank, organiser
136. Rooney, Patrick, publican
136a. McGarvey, F., carrier

Downing Street
from 139 Shankill Road to Ariel Street

   1. Ulster Amateur Flute Band-room
   3. Kernaghan, Mrs.
   5. Stratton, S.
   7. Fleming, Hugh, carter
..........here is Rumford Street
       Robinson, A. T., Ltd., lard refiners
 15. Williamson, James
..........here is Mansfield Street
 17. Foster, Andrew
 19. Redpath, J., labourer
 21. Boal, Agnes
 23. McClure, Robert, labourer
 25. Irwin, Thomas, labourer
 27. McKinley, S., store man
 29. Moreland, Mrs. Gertrude
39-41. Scott, Thomas, joiner
 43. Caldwell, James, sheet metal worker
 45. Campbell, Samuel
 47. Martin, Wm., plater
 49. Keys, Ellen
 51. Williamson, Mrs. Hannah
 53. McLoughlin, John, labourer
 55. Morrow, Mrs.
 57. Cush, Nathaniel, labourer
 59. Johnston, Alexander
 61. Morton, William, labourer
 63. Craig, Mrs.
 65. McNeilly, Thomas, labourer
 67. Boyd, William, labourer
 69. Morrow, George, labourer
 71. Scott, Mrs.
 73. Young, William, labourer
 75. Telford, Mrs. Mary J.
                  __________

2-6. Side door
   8. Johnston, Mrs.
 10. Pryde, Mrs.
 12. McCrum, Charles
 14. Crawford, Mrs.
 16. Stratton, Samuel, labourer
 18. Jackson, Mary
 20. McIlvenny, J., labourer
 22. Craig, R., plumber
 24. Smith, Mrs.
 26. Ross, John
 28. Ruddell, Miss
 30. Nicholl, Hugh, labourer
 32. McWilliams, Ernest, M.N.
 34. Waring, S., moulder
 36. McCracken, John, stager
 38. Fisher, S., rivetter
 40. Spence, Andrew
 42. Pierce, John
..........here is Woodburn Street
..........here is Woburn Street
 44. McArthur, Mrs. S., grocer
 46. Forde, Mary
 48. McLoughlin, Mrs.
50-52. Stables
 54. Bell, John, pork butcher
54a. Roseheath Dart Club
 56. Robinson, Mrs. A.
 58. Frazer, Martha
 60. Long, William
 62. Crawford, Joseph
 64. Fleming, Mrs.
 66. Watson, Joseph
       Blenheim Street P.E.S. - A. Smith, principal

Downpatrick Street
from 73 Mersey Street to Severn Street

   1. Dalton, William
   3. Ralph, William, watch man
   5. Moffett, Mrs.
   7. Craig, Robert
   9. Wylie, William, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Doak, Mrs. C.
 15. Nelson, George
 17. Oliver, Mrs.
 19. Stewart, James
 21. Ross, James
 23. Murray, J., steel erector
 25. Dickey, Wm., shipwright
 27. Fell, ?
 29. Adams, John
 31. McClean, Henry
 33. Dilworth, Thomas
 35. McNerlan, Andrew
 37. McGinn, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Apsley, Mrs.
   4. Kelly, Mrs.
   6. Cochrane, George
   8. Nelson, R., labourer
 10. Hawthorne, William
12-18. Vacant
 20. McKitterick, Mrs.
 22. McDonald, J., brass moulder
 24. Murray, Mrs.
 26. Warke, Mrs. S.
 28. Gibb, Mrs.
 30. McGrath, W., machinist
 32. Stevenson, R., labourer
 34. Morrow, Mrs.
 36. Vacant

Downshire Place
from 94 Great Victoria Street to Little Victoria Street

1-3. McDowell, F., & Co., shirt collar and cuff manufacturers
       Woods, R. J., designer

Downshire Road
from 421 Cregagh Road to Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. McCalmont, Miss Margaret
   3. Bolton, Mrs.
   5. Sythes, George W.
   7. Foster, Mrs.
   9. Ervine, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Penny, E. R., electrician
 13. Neilson, David S., manager
 15. Harkness, Mrs. E.
 17. Adams, J. C., jun., M.B.
 19. Rodgers, George, superintendent
 21. Tolland, James
 23. Johnson, ?
 25. Graham, Miss O. M.
 27. Douglas, George F.
 29. Macartney, Wm. C., traveller
 31. Waddell, William, manager
 33. Donaldson, J. G., civil servant
 35. Anderson, A. Newton, O.B.E., Permanent Sec. Supreme Court
 37. Phoenix, Mrs. M.
 39. McLoughlin, Samuel, chemist
 41. Lynn, Samuel, director
 43. Milliken, M. J., teacher
 45. Magill, Hugh
 47. Reid, Thomas
                  __________

   2. Wasson, William, flesher
   4. McKinley, H. J., dental mechanic
   6. Milligen, S., clerk
   8. Lyons, R., traveller
 10. Davidson, S., teacher
 12. Crawford, Miss M.
 14. Poag, Robert
 16. Hinds, R.
 18. Downing, Robert, traveller
 20. Fulton, J.
 22. Fox, Chris., manager
 24. Duncan, Norman
 26. Haythorne, Arnold, engineer
 28. Giles, L. W., clerk
 30. Wallace, John
 32. Magee, Robert, clerk
 34. McKee, John
 36. Seville, Thos. L., bank official
 38. Smart, Robert, director
 40. Wilson, David G.
 42. Dunlop, A. W., inspector
 44. Donald, Hugh H., teacher
 46. McCausland, W. J., engineer
 48. Breathwait, Mrs. M.

Downview Avenue
at 727 Antrim Road

   1. Trimble, Mrs. B. M.
   3. Adams, J. G.
   5. Lindsay, J.
   7. Lloyd-Dodd, F. T., M.A., D.Sc., prof. of commerce
   9. Macpherson, W. A. S., director
 11. Hepworth, T., J.P., Merchant
 13. Sloan, Dr. R. O'N.
 15. Groves, Mrs. Annie
 17. Scop, Leo., director
 19. Osborne, Joseph, accountant
 21. Hanna, Mrs.
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 23. Bryans, Edmond, chartered accountant
 25. Corry, Mrs.
 27. Larmour, A. H.
 29. Grigor, Wm., A.M.I.C.E.
 31. Willis, Wm., school teacher
 33. Haisley, H., teacher
                  __________

   8. Booth, N., F.S.A.A., incorp. accountant
       Fortwilliam Golf Club - Secretary, Thomas Jenkins
       Graham, G.
       Thompson, J.
 10. Cairns, Rev. Alex. M.A., D.Ph.
 12. Hunter, W. A.
 14. Wilson, W. E. C., agent
 16. McFarland, Mrs. Irene F.
 18. Richmond, Miss Margaret
 20. McTurk, Alex., civil service
 22. McCaw, J.
 24. Seeds, John, architect
 26. Gilmore, W. M., B.A.I.
 28. Dale, T. S. inspector of taxes
 30. Robinson, Lt.-Col. W. S., A.M.I.Mech.E.
 32. Allen, William, M.B.E.

Downview Gardens
at 66 Donegall Park Avenue

   1. Price, Joseph, surveyor
   3. M'Tear, T. J., consulting engineer
   2. Davison, Mrs.
   4. Scott, Alex.
       Houses in course of erection

Downview Park
at 614 Antrim Road

   1. McCullough, Mrs. M. R.
       Vacant ground
..........here is Downview Park South
                  __________

   2. Couts, I.
..........here is Downview Park South

Downview Park South
off Downview Park

   3. Vacant ground
   5. Shribman, Mrs.
   7. McNulty, J., customs officer

Drake's Lane
off Union Place

   1. Campbell, Robert
   3. Hughes, Mary
   5. Donaghy, John, tailor
                  __________

2-6. Munster, Simms, & Co., motor spirit depot
   8. Campbell, P., labourer
 10. Liddy, Annie M.
 12. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer

Drew Street
at 264 Grosvenor Road

   1. McMullan, Francis
   3. Pauley, William J., joiner
   5. McKenna, Francis, fitter
   7. Harvey, Mrs. A.
   9. Brown, Mrs.
 11. Hall, Miss A.
 13. McKenna, George
 15. Kayes, R.
 17. Thompson, S., iron moulder
 19. Burgoyne, William, plumber
 21. Hughes, ?
 23. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 25. Magee, Hugh, labourer
 27. Press, J., engineer
 29. Kirwan, Mrs. Mary Jane
 31. Kirwin, James
 33. McGrew, Miss M. E.
 35. Hamilton, Charles, labourer
 37. Marlow, Patrick, labourer
 39. Turley, Daniel
 41. Stinton, Henry, rivetter
 43. Dodsworth, J. J., grocer
                  __________

   2. Bunting, J. H., blacksmith
   4. Clegg, Matthew J., platers' helper
   6. McAuley, F. J., postman
   8. Collins, Miss A.
 10. McAteer, Mrs.
 12. McCourt, P., telegraphist
 14. Gibson, John, machinist
 16. Maguire, Mrs. Annie
 18. Smylie, Hugh, sawyer
 20. Gordon, Wm., lorry driver
 22. Patterson, J.
 24. Bracken, Robert, labourer
 26. McKee, Wilhelmina
 28. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 30. Johnston, J. H., linen finisher
 32. Bailie, John, moulder
 34. Hill, R., labourer
 36. Nesbitt, Charles, labourer
 38. Perry, James, labourer
 40. McIlveen, R., carter

Dromara Street
at 196 Ormeau Road

       Ormeau Hemstitching Works
   1. Matthews, Daniel, traveller
   3. Vincent, Edward, tailor
   5. Elliott, F., confectioner
   7. Nelson, Joseph, gardener
   9. Burns, John, plumber
 11. McCoy, ?
 13. Follis, Mrs.
 15. Bushe, George, store keeper
 17. Osborne, W., upholsterer
 19. Alexander, David, iron moulder
 21. Magill, S., labourer
21a. Neon Signs (Ulster), Ltd., Illumination Engineers
                  __________

   2. McConnell, Walter
   4. White, J. R., plumber
   6. White, H., plumber
   8. Maxwell, Mrs.
 10. Williamson, R. J., coppersmith
 12. Colquhoun, Mrs. E. J.
 14. Hagans, Vincent, dept. buyer
 16. Fraser, W., milk server
 18. McKinlay, A., joiner
 20. Campbell, R.
 22. Towart, D.

Dromore Street
at 103 Cregagh Road

   1. Clarke, William, plasterer
   3. Shields, J., tram conductor
   5. Clarke, W. H., stableman
   7. Trimble, James, conductor
   9. Hutchinson, Mrs. Annie
 11. Baillie, Mrs. Emma
 13. Maxwell, Thomas
 15. Mulhern, James, brass moulder
 17. Gracey, Robert
 19. Starkey, Wm. J., milk dealer (Starret, Wm. J., milk dealer in 1943)
 21. Brown, S., watchman
 23. Brown, T., salesman
 25. Wilson, J. F., clerk
 27. Coulter, James C., joiner
 29. Harcourt, George, plater
 31. Heath, P., conductor
 33. Brown, Joseph
 35. Cardy, Thomas, checker
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Allen, J., engineer
 39. Donnighan, J.
 41. Rogers, D., joiner
 43. Mussen, Joseph
 45. Miller, James, plumber
 47. Walker, John, painter
 49. Thompson, Samuel
 51. Niblick, W. A., fitter
 53. Laing, A., draughtsman
 55. McMaster, T., driller
 57. O'Kane, J., postman
 59. Russell, J. M.
 61. Scott, A.
 63. Pay, Leonard, bus conductor
 65. Clarke, Robert, joiner
 67. Martin, James, insurance manager
 69. Marshall, Joseph, clerk
 71. Martin, R., barman
 73. Sinton, F., engineer
 75. Craig, Mrs. Elizabeth
 77. Judge, A.
 79. Haire, J.
 81. Hoey, John
                  __________

   2. Baird, S., pork cutter
   4. Hamilton, William, joiner
   6. Todd, William, labourer
   8. Watterson, Robert, fireman
 10. Smyth, J., bar man
 12. Hunter, Hugh, rivetter
 14. Cully, Mrs. L.
 16. Henry, W. J., chair maker
 18. Blakely, W.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 20. Walker, James, fitter
 22. Graham, A., tinsmith
 24. Patterson, J. W., driver
 26. Burns, R., fitter
 28. Kenny, Mrs.
 30. Carroll, David
 32. Harris, Robert J.
 34. Rogers, S., R.A.F.
 36. Gardiner, J., driver
 38. Townsley, Robert J., driver
 40. Shields, William W., electrician
 42. Watt, T., labourer
 44. Douglas, J. S., butcher
 46. Andrew, S., sheet metal worker
 48. Casson, Mrs. E.
 50. Higginson, Edward, coal filler
 52. McDowell, James, machinist
 54. Millar, James, salesman
 56. McCaskey, J. A. (McCaskie, J., traveller in 1943)
 58. Geddis, Charles, tenter
 60. Bradshaw, Wilson, electrician
 62. Heatley, John, clerk
 64. Judge, A., driver
 66. Nixon, R., sanitary inspector
 68. Robb, E., grocer

Drummond Park
at 36 Bristow Park

       Vacant ground

Druse Street
from 61 Hillview Street to Louisa Street

   1. Oldpark Presbyterian Church Mission Hall
   3. Maxwell, Miss Jennie
   5. Hamilton, Mrs.
   7. Doak, Robert
   9. McKendry, John
 11. Clarke, David, clerk
 13. Smyth, Alexander, labourer
 15. Graham, Mrs. Henrietta
 17. McNeill, Mrs. Henrietta
 19. Harrison, John
 21. Rainey, David, labourer
 23. Moore, Mrs. M.
                  __________

   2. Doak, Arthur
   4. Collins, John, labourer
   6. Stewart, Frederick, labourer
   8. Brown, Miss Isabella
 10. McCormick, John, labourer
 12. Hopkins, Frank
 14. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 16. McIlwaine, Mrs. Ethel
 18. McBride, Arthur, flax dresser
 20. Carlisle, Mrs.
 22. Lindsay, J., labourer
 24. McGookin, W.
 26. Whitley, Mrs. Maggie
26a. Druse Street Mission Hall

Dublin Road
Continuation of Bedford Street to Shaftesbury Square

   1. McCauley, A., packing case maker
3-5. Lavery, Brigid, publican
..........here is Bruce Street
7-9. The Capital Spirit Store
 11. Brown, T., tobacconist
13-15. Brown, T., jun., hairdresser
 17. Lowry, Miss S., dress maker
 19. Gamble, Mrs.
 21. Chapman, S., & Son, pntrs.
 23. Vacant
25-27. Willis, W., & Co., Ltd., heating engineers, plumbers & fireplace merchants
 29. Baxter, Miss A., ladies' hairdresser
 31. Campbell, Wm.
..........here is Harmony Street
35-37. Mellon & Sands Ltd., Fireplace Merchants
 39. Colvin, Miss J., milliner
 41. Mellon, James, joiner
 43. Gilmour, J., Carpenter and builder, Shop and Office Fitter, Sawmills, Packing Case and Joinery Works
 45. McCullough, Mrs.
47-49. Coulter, Henry, & Son, tea merchants
..........here is Ventry Street
 51. Gardiner, Mrs. Sarah, dress maker
 53. Service Shops Ltd.
 55. Phenix, Mrs. M., linen merchant
 57. Belfast Physical Society
59-61. Occupied
 63. Gamble, David, & Co. Ltd., Electrical Contractors
 65. Breathwait & Sons, painters
 67. Cummings, D. W., antique dealer
 69. Vacant
 71. Bell, Mrs.
..........here is Ventry Lane
 73. School of Dressmaking
   "   Casey, J. J., fitter
   "   Buckley, Miss A.
 75. Campbell, Wm., piano & organ merchant
 77. Kirkpatrick & Cochrane, damask manufacturers
 79. Shimmon, Ernest, dentist
 81. Pickering, Miss, ladies' outfitter
 83. Stevenson, Andrew, Registered Sanitary Plumber and Electrical Contractor
   "   Fisher & Lindsay, painters
 85. Kane, Miss G., stationer
 87. Toole, Francis, Cabinet Maker, Upholsterer, French Polisher, Carpet Beater, and Window Blind Maker
 89. Gee, C. E., tailor
 91. McIlhagga, Mrs., dogs foods
 93. Mantelle, ladies' drapery
..........here is Shaftesbury Arcade
95-97. Baxter, H., fancy linen
 99. Olver, Fredk., hair dresser
101. Boyd, I., boot repairer
103-107. A. & F. Corner, radio dealers
                  __________

..........here is Bankmore Street
2-4. Walker, W., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
 4a. Crawford, Jas. (Electrical), Ltd.
   6. Macoun, W. Godfrey, Ltd., linen manufacturers. T.A.: "Merit, Belfast"
   "   Gorman, R. P., & Cobbe, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Hewitt & Quin, pillowcase manufacturers
   8. Jones Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
 10. Simm's Motor Units Ltd.
 12. Wilcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Ltd.
..........here is Marcus Ward Street
 14. Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Ulster Works, Damask, Linen, and Handkerchief Manufacturers. St. Ellen's Works. London Address, 411-412 Ulster Chambers, Regent Street, W.1
 16. Faulkner & Thompson Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Ulidia Clothing Co. Ltd., factory
18-20. Porter & Watterson, mill furnishers
22-28. Manufacturing Clearance Stores, house furnishers
28a. Gateway
 30. The Salvation Army Central Citadel - C. Byfield, major
32-36. Vacant
 38. Hoey & Cargill, fancy box makers
   "   Bodell, H., manufacturer
   "   Patton, T., & Son, mantle and costume manufacturers
   "   McCrudden & Co., shirt factory
   "  Egli , Robert, & Sons, embroiderers (Elgie in 1943)
   "   Walker, William
   "   Patton, T., mantle manufacturer
   "   Stewart, Dudley Ltd., apron and overall manufacturer
 40. Condell, S., milliner
 42. Salvation Army Canteen
 44. Potter, Cowan & Co. Ltd., Electrical Factors, Engineers and Plumbers' Merchants. T.A.: "Tubes, Belfast"
 46. Vacant
 48. McKeown & Martin Ltd., electrical contractors
 50. Belfast Council of Social Welfare
   "   Soldiers', Sailors and Airmen's Families Association
 52. Duncan, F. W.
   "   McCormack, H.
 54. Carson, R. H., Ltd., electrical engineers
   "   Creggan Linen Co., fancy linen manufacturers
..........here is Salisbury Street
 56. Walby, A. G., L.D.S., R.C.S., (Edin.), surgeon dentist
 58. Coppel, Henry, L.D.S., dentist
   "   Grubb, Mrs. H.
   "   Cameron, Miss W.
 60. Purdon, E. B., M.B.
62-64. Elwood, Herbert, surgeon dentist
   "   McCulloch, S. M., surgeon dentist
..........here is Hartington Street
       Dublin Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. A. Lyons, B.A.
 74. Scarlett, Dr. George
 76. Dunham, Dr. T., osteopathist
..........here is Pakenham Street
 78. Boyle, Dermot P., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
 80. Duncan, G. R., trichologist
 82. Maguire, M. J., L.D.S., Eng., dental surgeon
   "   Maguire, J. F., L.D.S., dentist
 84. McGarry, Dr. P. J., B.A.M.B.
 86. Hackney, George N., masseur
..........here is Fulton Street

Dublin Street
from 198 Ravenhill Road to Cappy Street

   1. Matthews, David, shipwright
   3. Townsley, Thomas, shoe maker
   5. McGowan, Alex., bread server
   7. McIlwaine, H., commissionaire
   9. McMahon, C. R., clerk
 11. Greer, Samuel, electrician
 13. Newberry, R., joiner
 15. Smyth, G., carter
 17. Macauley, Samuel, store man
                  __________

   2. Simms, H., tailor
   4. Armstrong, W., clerk
   6. Girvan, The Misses
   8. McWilliams, Thos., tailor
 10. McNeill, A., builder
 12. Houston, Walter, clerk
 14. Ireland, Joseph, joiner
 16. Scott, J.
 18. Curtis, W.

Dudley Street
from 143a University Street to Rugby Avenue

   1. Orr, Robert, electrician
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
   3. Macauley, Miss L.
                  __________

   2. Ferguson, Samuel, driver
   4. Thompson, Miss E.
..........here is University Avenue

Dufferin Dock
end of Garmoyle Street

       Corry, James P., & Co. Ltd. (dock office)
       Heyn, G., & Sons (Head Line dock office)
       McCausland, D., & Co., stvdrs.
       H.M. Customs Station  Chief  Prevention Officer and Free Goods Station
                  __________

       Belfast Harbour Commissioners shed

Dufferin Road
Whitla Street to Spencer Basin

       Harbour Traffic office
       H.M. Customs and Excise Station - Landing and shipping staff
       Grain Silo (Hall, R. & H.)
       Barnett, W. & R., Ltd. (grain silo)
                  __________

       Whitla Street Electric Sub Station
       Chapman & Co., Structural Engineers, Gate and Railing Manufacturers and Steel Stock Holders
 12. Vacant
       Pollock Dock East - 3 sheds

Dufferin Street
from 25 Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Johnston, James, labourer
   3. Alberts, T., labourer
   5. Woodrow, Mrs. Mary
   7. McKeown, W. J., labourer
   9. Knox, Robert, labourer
 11. Cleland, Mrs. Zena
 13. Wilkinson, G., labourer
 15. McAdam, H., plater
 17. Tosh, Wm., rope spinner
 19. Moore, William, labourer
 21. Walker, Mrs. Ellen
 23. McCullough, Henry, labourer
 25. Campbell, G., labourer
 27. Sloan, John
 29. Caines, Samuel, oiler
 31. Lindsay, James
 33. Boal, J., labourer
 35. Wilson, W., boiler maker
 37. Woods, W. J., labourer
 39. McCreed, S.
 41. Hamilton, W., labourer
                  __________

   2. Johnston, John, dealer
   4. McKeown, Thomas, labourer
   6. Johnstone, Jas., labourer
   8. Mornin, Samuel, labourer
 10. Skillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Tuft, Thos. J., labourer
 14. Warnock, David, labourer
 16. Jones, Andrew, labourer
 18. McDowell, William, labourer
 20. McAdams, Andrew, labourer
 22. Gribben, Mrs. Alice
 24. Mulholland, Mrs.
 26. Cassidy, Mrs.
 28. Gourley, Miss Margaret
 30. McCormick, Richd., labourer

Duffy Street
from 88 Boundary Street to Dover Street

..........here is Lynn's Court
   1. Flannigan, William, labourer
   3. Hillock, Robert
   5. Hillock, Mrs. J.
   7. Maguire, Mrs. M. A.
   9. Hughes, P., postman
 11. Waugh, John, driller
 13. Coulter, George, fitter
 15. McVarnick, Mrs. Sarah

Duke Street
from 24 Bryson Street to Susan Street

   1. Willis, H., labourer
   3. Johnston, Robert, labourer
   5. Latman, John, boiler maker
   7. Napier, John H., fitter
                  __________

   2. Savage, Robert, labourer
   4. Thompson, William, carter
   6. Patterson, J., smith's helper
   8. Johnston, Norman

Dunbar Street
at 42 Gordon Street

   1. Campbell, Jos., bottling stores
   3. McKinney & Hamilton, boot and shoe factors
5-7. Hamilton, E. W., Wholesale Bedding Manufacturers
   9. McKibben, John, garage
11-13. Turbett, Robert E., & sons, w/sale wine & spirit merchants & agents
15-19. Ekin, Robertson & Peacock, wholesale seed merchants
                  __________

2-6. McKenna, R. J., spirit merchant
8-10. Burns, F., carter
 12. Neary, J. & Son, builders
 14. Vacant
16-18. Irish Agricultural Wholesale Society Ltd.
 20. Vacuum Oil Co. Ltd.
22-30. Kirk, Robert, Ltd., fireclay goods merchants (store)
       Belfast Corporation electricity stores

Dunblane Avenue
at 553 Oldpark Road

   1. Smith, Thomas C.
   3. McCurrie, Thos., linen business
   5. Howard, Mrs. Mary
   7. Wallace, A., clerk
   9. Tate, David
 11. McCullough, John, clerk
 13. Silcock, V., driver
 15. Owen, J., civil servant
 17. Ward, Ernest, R.U.C.
 19. Black, Robert A.
 21. Wylie, Mrs.
 23. Delacour, Mrs. M. E.
 25. Neill, W. F.
 27. Gourley, S. T.
                  __________

   2. McKenna, James
   4. McClelland, D. A., traveller
   6. Fields, A., proprietor
   8. Johnston, W. K., architect
 10. Purse, Robert
 12. Legg, Mrs. S. E.
 14. Leslie, William, manager
 16. Barr, William, salesman
 18. Knox, J. K.
 20. Patton, John
 22. McGuffin, R., foreman
 24. Smith, Mrs. W. H.
 26. Killips, J. H. C., clerk
 28. Baume, S. B., R.U.C.

Duncairn Avenue
at 156 Antrim Road

   1. Dolan, Mrs. M. (Donan in 1943)
   2. Gillespie, Mrs.
   3. Mooney, Mrs. M.
   4. Purdy, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Thorndale Avenue
       Old Boys' Association (21st Belfast Company)
       Mayne, C. J., monumental sculptor
               Duncairn Manse
       Wilson, Rev. James Somerville, B.A., B.D., B.D.Lond.
               Thorndale House
       Salvation Army Women's Social Headquarters - Brig. S. A. Coombes, mtrn.

Duncairn Gardens
from 122 North Queen Street to 219 Antrim Road

   1. Wilkinson, J., dentist and chemist
   3. Gilmore, Jas., bakery
   5. Wilson, Thomas
   7. Morrow, Thos., docker
 7a. Russell, George
   9. Cardwell, William, house furnisher
 11. Cardwell, William, hardware merchant
 13. McLarnon, Mrs. Emily
 15. Macauley, Mrs. M.
 17. Jones, John A., driller
 19. Wilson, Miss Mary E.
 21. Pelan, Mrs.
 23. Ferguson, Samuel, hair dresser
 25. McVeigh, John, seaman
 27. Vincent, Miss
 29. Heaney, John
 31. Kearns, Robert, fitter
 33. McAteer, ?
 35. Hilditch, Robert, shipwright
 37. Beattie, David
 39. Girvan, Edward, manager
 41. McCullagh, Wm. G.
 43. Bruce, Hugh, postal official
 45. Scott, James
 47. Finlay, Wallace, grocer
 49. Leitch, Mrs.
 51. Taylor, W. J.
 53. Allen, John G., F.B.O.A., optician
 55. Armstrong, J. W., civil servant
 57. Gilpin, F. H.
 59. Bruce, John, rigger
 61. Waide, Mrs. A.
 63. Bartlett, James
 65. Watson, G. & E., drapers
..........here is Glenrosa Street
 67. Long, Isaac, supper saloon
 69. Agnew, Rev. A. L., B.A., D.D.
   "   Calwell, Dr. Isabel
 71. Hughey, J. K., hardware
 73. Adair, Mrs. Elizabeth
 75. Crozer, J., hairdresser (Crozier)
 77. Wilkin, J. D. E., tobacconist
 79. Busby, W. J., Ltd.
79a. Gordon, J.
..........here is Adam Street
81-83. Mitchell & Taylor, pawn brokers
 85. Scott, D., draper
 87. McCormick, H. C., chemist
 89. Parker, William, tailor
 91. Stevenson, Mrs., millinery
 93. Loan, Wm., decorator
 95. Campbell, R. E., clerk
 97. Munro, W. H.
 99. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
101. Adjey, Alfred, electrician
103. Campbell, Mrs. Agnes
105. McIlwaine, John
107. Burrell, F. J., fitter
109. Byers, George, draper
111. Monaghan, Joseph
113. Andrews, James
115. Lyons, Jacob, bread salesman
117-119. St. Barnabas' Church Hall
121. Corporation Gas Dept.
123. Thornbury, Mrs. Martha
125. McEldowney, Patk., insurance supt.
127. Brannigan, T., dentist
129. Bell, Thomas
131. McKeever, Miss R., nurse
133. Bennett, A. W., insurance inspector
135. Rolleston, J. C., flesher
137. Vacant ground
..........here is Edlingham Street
139-143. Vacant
145. Ferguson, ?
147. Alexander, A. C., grocer
..........here is Kilronan Street
..........here is Ilchester Street
151. Martin, A. L., M.P.S., Chemist
153. Carolan, William, teacher
155. Murray, Miss Kathleen
157. Mercer, H. L.
159. Kennedy, R. A., grocer
159a. Vacant
..........here is Evolina Street
161. Belfast Co-Operative Society, butchers
163. Gilligan, James
165. Wilson, Mrs. E.
167. Gray, John, outfitter
169. Gray, Margaret
..........here is Syringa Street
171. Skillen, Hugh A., M.B., surgeon
173. Gibb, James
175-177. Thompson Bros., butchers
179. Charlton & Co., hardware merchants
..........here is Halliday's Road
181. McHugh, C., grocer
183. McClelland, Mrs.
185. Kell, Wesley
187. McRoberts, Hugh
189. McDaid, The Misses
191. Blain, J.
193. Cairn, Kevin
195. McAlinden, Edwd., manager
197. Anderson, Mrs. Eliza
201. Watson, Wm., fitter
203. Donnelly, J., dentist
205. Evans, Thos., machinist
207-237. Vacant ground
239-241. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - North End Branch, A. W. McLaren, Manager
243. Bennett's (Fashions), Ltd.
245. Rogan Bros., shoe shop
247. McCaw, P., hairdressing salon
249. Brady's, stationers, etc.
251. Cleland, E. R., chemist
                  __________

   2. Madden Bros., spirit merchant
   4. Murray, C., house furnisher
   6. Willis, Mrs.
   8. O'Connor, H., clerk
 10. Darroch, A., draper
 12. Duncairn Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
12a. Murray, Cecil, house furnisher
12b. Green, Miss, confectioner
12c. Duncairn Picture Theatre Co. Ltd.
12d. Lilliput Dyeworks, branch
12d. Smith, Elizabeth, draper
 14. McKillen, Alex., builder
 16. Blackburn, Angus, plater
 18. Raven, H. J., cooked meats
 20. Wilson, Samuel, printer
 22. Wallace, David
 24. Forsythe, Robt., house painter
 26. Lyttle, W. G., dentist
 28. Raven, H. J., green grocer
28a. Bailie, William, fitter
 30. Russell, Chas., rivetter
 32. Darroch, Edward, joiner
 34. Boomer, W. F.
36-38. Lawrence, J. A., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
 40. Gordon, G., milkman
 42. Larmour, William, rivetter
 44. McDonald, J.
 46. Hynes, T. B., R.U.C.
 48. Flockhart, J., plater
 50. McVitty, Mrs.
 52. Johnston, Mrs. Jean
 54. Willis, Wm.
 56. Dutton, Alfred, S.A. officer
 58. McGowan, Eliz., confectioner
 60. Campbell, Edward
..........here is Glenrosa Street South
 62. Smith, R. W., agent
 64. Moneypenny, Samuel, butcher
 66. Moore, Mrs. Maude, draper
 68. Gogarty, F. J., dentist
 70. Barr, Jas., van man
 72. Armstrong, Mrs. Anna A.
 74. Sherwood, John, R.U.C.
 76. Duncairn Gardens Post Office - Mrs. E. L. McIlhagger, sub-postmistress
 78. Simpson, J., green grocer
 80. Gracey, R. J., boot repairer
80a. Bryce, S. H., newsagent
80b. Carlisle, Mrs. Mary
 82. Orr, Joseph
 84. Greenlees, Samuel
 86. O'Neill, Wm., butcher
 88. Moore, Wm. Thos., model maker
 90. Kane, Mrs.
 92. Pinkerton, Mrs. M.
 94. McIlhagger, D. S., lecturer
 96. Bunting, Thomas
 98. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Lepper Street
100. Glen Laundry
102. Wilkin, J., manager
104. Smyth, Hugh, grocer
106. Elliott, Mary
108. Green, J. E., brakesman
110. White, W. G.
112. Allen, Miss A.
114. Narmoyle, Mrs. H.
116. Roy, Miss E.
118. Hughes, Edwd., P.O. official
120. Murray, William, rivetter
122. Vacant ground
124. Rogers, W. J.
126. Vacant ground
128. McAleese, Thos. John
        Vacant ground
..........here is Edlingham Street
138-148. Vacant ground
150. McArthur, N., V.S.
152. Kidd, Samuel, labourer
154-156. Vacant ground
158. Wright, Mrs. M.
160. Lemmon, Moses
162. Stewart, Robert
164. Dawson, Mrs. Elizabeth
166. Nixon, Robert, insurance agent
168. Johnston, William, clerk
170. Carlisle, Mrs.
172. McKinney, James
174. Carruthers, John (Crothers, ?, R.U.C. in 1943)
176. Megaw, Mrs. Jane
178. Steel, Mrs.
180. Pitcaithley, David, clerk
182. Winters, Edward
184. McBay, Alex., labourer
186. Close, James, clerk
188. Kennedy, R., tailor
190. McClure, R., glazing contractor
192. Turner, R., provision merchant
194. James, H., fish merchant
196. Turner, R., fruiterer
198. Medley, Charles
200. Hamilton, H., butcher
202. Rolston, J., hair dresser
204. Magill, Misses, confectioners
206. Wilson, Miss E. H., corsetiere
208. McFadden, T., pharmacy
..........here is Halliday's Road
210. Coulter, Richard S., grocer
212. Bradford, Miss
214. Gardner, A. V.
216. Goldfoot, Dr. Bernard
218. Caughey, Andrew, secretary
220. McSherry, John, clerk
222. Benson, Mrs.
224. Magee, Charles, clerk
226. Milliken, John, clerk
228. Sheals, Miss H.
230. Graham, Mrs. Jane
232. Boyd, James
234. Morrison, John
236. Moore, J.
238. O'Connor, W.
        Vacant ground

Duncrue Street
off Whitla Street

..........here is Northern Road
       Hendron Bros., timber and metal merchants
       Robb Bros. (Belfast) Ltd., timber merchants
       Belfast Corporation Main Drainage Pumping Station No. 1
..........here is Milewater Road
                  __________

       London, Midland & Scottish Railway (N.C.C.), Stabling Yard - Wordie & Co.
       Monk & Co., Ltd., civil engineers
 10. Fulton, Mrs.
       London, Midland & Scottish Railway (N.C.C.), permanent way yard
..........here is Milewater Road
14b. Clements, Wm., soap manufacturer
16b. Davidson, Wm., timber merchant
 18. Lyttle & Pollock, Ltd., timber merchant
       McCue, Dick, & Co. Ltd., timber and slate merchants and saw mills
       Crittall Manufacturing Co. Ltd., builders' merchants
       McNeill, John, Ltd., builders' providers

Dundee Street
at 160 Shankill Road

   1. Armstrong, J., publican
       Gateway
   3. Bothwell, Robert, labourer
   5. Liggett, Andrew, sailor
   7. Thompson, W.
   9. Lyons, J.
 11. Hagan, Alfred
 13. Walker, J., labourer
 15. Crawford, Mrs. Kathleen
 17. Liggett, Andrew, labourer
 19. Murray, Alex., labourer
 21. Brown, John
 23. Thompson, William, pork cutter
 25. Wybrant, T., joiner
 27. Pollock, D., hair dresser
 29. Minford, R., labourer
 31. Smith, Charles
 33. Twynam, Mrs. Annie
 35. McFall, George, labourer
 37. Allen, W., moulder
 39. Boyd, S., house repairer
 41. Pritchard, Miss Agnes
 43. Neely, M. B., grocer
..........here is Linen Street
 47. Walker, Robert, fitter
 49. Templeton, W. J., labourer
 51. Madill, Miss Jane
 53. Clements, David
 55. Hamill, Margaret
 57. Smith, Mrs. Ellen
 59. Williamson, Mrs.
 61. Grattan, Geo., machinist
 63. Hamill, Robert
 65. Donaldson, Hugh
 67. Cully, John, labourer
 69. Scott, William
 71. Baskin, Ernest, house repairer
 73. Craig, Mrs.
 75. Kerr, Charles
 77. McClurg, A., tenter
 79. Carleton, Jas., bus conductor
 81. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 83. Anderson, Robt. E., labourer
 85. Brown, Herbert, blacksmith
 87. Jamison, Richard
 89. Hill, Wm. John, labourer
 91. Baxter, T., labourer
 93. Turner, Mrs.
 95. Brinkley, John, driver
..........here is Luke Street
                  __________

   2. Gateway and side door
   4. Mussen, J., labourer
   6. Ross, A., butcher
   8. Gateway
 10. McBurney, John
 12. Martin, Ronald
 14. Farr, Miss Margaret
 16. Rossborough, N., labourer
 18. Gateway
 20. Scott, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Mussen, Richard
 24. Parker, Wm. A., labourer
 26. Martin, John, tailor
 28. Spotswood, Thomas
 30. Price, Fred.
 32. Sloan, John, labourer
..........here is Craig's Terrace
..........here is Linen Street
 34. Hutchinson, W., labourer
 36. Kelly, Thomas
 38. Keaton, John
 40. Hillen, Miss M.
 42. Morrison, Samuel, labourer
 44. Johnston, Mary
 46. Boyd, Mrs. Sarah
 48. Larmour, John
 50. Hanna, Robert
 52. McGoogan, Robert
 54. Drummond, Thos., joiner
 56. Finlay, James, labourer
 58. McDermott, Alex., com. agent
 60. Brown, James
 62. Ellison, J., soldier
 64. Weir, Hugh, labourer
 66. Torrens, Miss A.
 68. Mulgrew, Mrs. C.
 70. Hackett, Miss Sarah
 72. Jeffrey, Joseph, machinist
 74. Smeath, R., labourer
 76. Milligan, Edwd., carter
 78. Ashe, William, labourer
 80. McDrury, ?, printer
..........here is Luke Street
 82. Allen, James
 84. Sleath, Cecil
 86. Miskimmon, Annie
 88. Kirk, John
 90. Hill, Alfred, painter
 92. McWilliams, A., porter
 94. Haveron, John, labourer
 96. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 98. Hood, Mrs. Agnes

Dundela Avenue
from 97 Holywood Road to Belmont Road

   1. Alexander, Robt. B., J.P., M.P., merchant
   3. Burns, N. McG., civil servant
   5. Davison, Edmond
   7. Morrow, ?
   9. Young, Mrs. Maria
 11. Johnstone, G. A.
 13. Burnett, James
 15. Patterson, John
 17. Pepper, J. F.
          Ballyhackamore House
       Douglas, Mrs. A.
 27. Gregg, Robert A.
 29. Perry. Mrs. Violet
 31. Clarke, Jas. A., com. traveller
 33. Watterson, Miss S. M.
 35. Herriott, J.
 37. Anderson, J., civil servant
 39. Martin, R., manager
 41. Bryan, J., sergt. R.U.C.
..........here is Oakland Avenue
 43. Guthrie, A. W., insurance agent
 45. Skelton, C., clerk
 47. Keyes, John, manager
   "   Mills, E. H.
 49. Kopping, Robert, labourer
..........here is Clonlee Drive
..........here is North Road
                     Glenelg
 51. Moffatt, Mrs. S. E.
 53. Thompson, Harry
 55. Hopedene Hostel - Miss Dodds, matron
 65. Rowan, John, cutter
 67. Millar, Mrs. Margt.
 69. Gourley, James, carpenter
 71. Vance, Henry, plasterer
 73. Cook, James, driller
 75. Fields, John, plumber
 14. Lovatt, James, labourer
..........here is Dundela View
 79. McCormack, David, labourer
 81. McCartney, Frederick
 83. McDowell, S.
 85. Fair, Mrs. Louisa
 87. Watson, Mrs. Isabella
 89. Connolly, John, labourer
 91. Strandtown Mission Hall - A.R.P. Post
..........here is Belmont Avenue
                  __________

   2. Kyle, George
   4. Anderson, E. M.
   6. Liggett, The Misses
   8. Milliken, Mrs. Rose
 10. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 12. McIlwrath, J. C., linen business
 14. Hayes, Mrs. A.
 16. Fleming, George H.
 18. Bingham, F. J.
..........here is Dundela Crescent
       Dundela F.C. Ground
..........here is Dundela Drive
                  Strathallan
       H.Q., E. Coy., 1st Cadet Btn., R.U.R., A.C.F.
       Templeton, J. C., civil servant
               Dundela Lodge
       Vacant
..........here is Wilgar Street
 74. Moore, W. J., damask mounter
 76. Munn, Miss Jane
 78. Hughes, James, tram inspector
 80. Hewardine, E.
 82. Jamison, D., shipwright
..........here is Dundela Street

Dundela Crescent
from 1 Belmont Road to Dundela Avenue

1-3. Hastings, Wm. (side door)
   5. Adams, Mrs. Sarah
   7. McCabe, John, labourer
   9. Hedley, H., labourer
 11. Woods, David, & Co., Engineers
 13. Adams, David, labourer
 15. Baird, Henry
 17. Stirling, J., fitter
 19. Frame, H.
 21. Agnew, Robert, labourer
 23. Costello, M. D.
 25. Webb, W., labourer
 27. Hodgen, Miss J.
 29. Cully, Hugh Samuel, master mariner
 31. Mawhinney, Mrs. Martha
 33. Stewart, Geo. Edward
 35. Henderson, D., bar man
 37. Stewart, Wm., window cleaner
 39. Whiteside, T. & J., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
                  __________

   2. Thompson, James Henry, machine man
   4. Crooks, William, coach trimmer
   6. Agnew, John, labourer
   8. Agnew, Robert, gardener
 10. Frame, John, plasterer
 12. Anderson, J., labourer
..........here is Wilgar Street
          Dundela Football Grounds

Dundela Drive
at 18 Dundela Avenue

   1. Reid, Joseph
   2. Thompson, E. R., R.U.C.
   3. Smith, Mrs. M.
   4. Smyth, P. G. (smith in 1943)

Dundela Gardens
from 181 North Road to Belmont Avenue

   1. Marshall, Miss C. P.
   3. Hynes, Rev. J. A.
   5. Wright, Mrs.
   7. Foley, The Misses
   9. Chestnutt, Rev. W., M.A.
 11. Brown, Dr. R. B., surgeon
 13. Lindsay, A. E., clerk
 15. Small, The Misses
 17. Fisher, Miss
 19. Mulligan, M. B.
                   __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. C. M.
   4. Bourke, R. J., boot merchant
   6. Geelan, H. A., D.-I.
   8. Jebb, William, civil servant
 10. Shaw, W. McC.
 12. Watson, Miss Mary
 14. Hopedene Hostel (back entrance)

Dundela Park
from 114 Holywood Road to Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Stewart, Robert, plasterer
   2. Stewart, Mrs.
   3. Stewart, C.
   5. Little, Thomas, grocer
   7. Hewitt, Mrs.
   9. Sherlock, R.
 11. Anderson, Samuel A., R.U.C.

Dundela Street
at 82 Dundela Avenue

1-9. Vacant ground
 11. Holmes, James
 13. Heasley, Mrs. Mary
15-25. Stabling yard
 27. Hamilton, John, dealer
 29. Robinson, Thomas
31-37. Stabling yards
39-45. Nickels & Lowe, Auto. Engineers
 47. Hamilton, D., labourer
 49. Laverty, J., labourer
 51. Bickerstaff, Francis
 53. Corry, Mrs. Mary
 55. Henderson, Mrs. A.
 57. Coulter, Thomas
 59. Ludlow, James, gardener
 61. Lewis, William, labourer
 63. Willis, William
 65. Vance, J., labourer
 67. Peacock, David, baker
 69. Creery, Ed. (Clery, Mrs. in 1943)
 71. Forsythe, J.
 73. Burns, H.
 75. McKenna, W. J.
 77. Frame, Hugh
 79. Cope, Mrs. Mary
 81. Bingham, John, labourer
 83. Lennox, George
 85. McCullough, M., coal vendor
       Garage
                   __________

   2. Lennox, James, labourer
   4. Turner, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Fulton, William
   8. Upton, G., labourer
 10. Harbinson, W. J.
 12. McMaster, William
 14. McMaster, John
 16. Reid, Mrs. Alice
 18. McCullough, Mrs. Mary
 20. Robson, John, labourer
 22. Boyd, Mrs. Charlotte
 24. Robinson, Thomas
 26. Rodgers, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Bingham, J.
 30. McGibney, Robert, labourer
 32. Thompson, David
 34. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 36. King, Mrs. Sarah
 38. McDowell, William, labourer
 40. Davidson, J., milkman
 42. Skimin, Wm. M. (Skimmin in 1943)
 44. Simpson, Thomas, grocer
 46. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 48. Baker, S. H., driver
 50. Morrow, Mrs. Sarah
 52. McCleery, Geo. A., attendant (McClery in 1943)
 54. McBurney, James
 56. Orderly, Daniel, labourer
 58. McCann, Matthew, labourer
 60. McIlree, William, labourer
 62. Mallen, Miss Mary
 64. Boyd, Hugh
 66. Benson, Mrs. Agnes
 68. O'Connor, William, labourer
 70. Long, Matthew, labourer
 72. Davidson, James, labourer
 74. McCullough, M. J., window cleaner
 76. Greer, Thomas
 78. Ryall, John, wood turner
 80. McCullough, J., labourer
 82. Gordon, John, labourer
 84. Holden, John, dairyman
 86. Reid, Wm., labourer
 88. Neill, Miss T.
 90. Kepi, Mrs. R.
 92. Robson, Mrs. Annabella
 94. McKnight, Thomas, rivetter
 96. Gordon, Mrs. Lena
 98. Moore, James
100. McGowan, William, labourer
102. Madden, Miss Martha

Dundela View
at 77 Dundela Avenue

   2. Bennett, Mrs. Lucy
   4. Hamilton, R.
   6. Leckey, J., labourer
   8. Johnston, Mrs. E. A.
 10. Mann, Joseph, machine man
 12. Allen, Joseph, cleaner
 14. McDonald, D., brass finisher
 16. Sheridan, P. J.
 18. Richmond, Mrs. A.
 20. Schofield, James
       Martin, Thomas, Builders' Provider

Duneden Park
from Balholm Drive to Berwick Road

   1. Peake, Mrs.
   3. Griffin, Edward, soldier
   5. McGrath, James, engine driver
   7. Campion, Henry, driver
   9. McGonigle, Hugh, soldier
 11. Prenter, J., clerk
 13. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Carol, George
 17. Bertoia, Joseph, labourer
 19. McRoberts, Andrew
 21. McCarthy, John, baker
 23. McManus, John, bread server
 25. Mooney, M., joiner
 27. Marlow, C., labourer
 29. McMullan, The Misses
 31. Crothers, Mrs.
 33. Fallon, Edward J., bar man
 35. Lee, John, joiner
 37. McAvoy, James
 39. Trainor, Henry
 41. McNeilly, John McC., brick layer
 43. Higgins, William, baker
 45. Tierney, Mrs.
 47. McAfee, Alex., R.A.F.
 49. McCaughey, Mrs. Annie
 51. McConnell, John, iron moulder
 53. Doherty, Daniel, labourer
 55. Robinson, Margaret
 57. Drake, George
 59. Liddy, Thomas, tailor
 61. Burns, Michael, fireman
 63. Fitzsimmons, J.
 65. O'Connor, William, baker
 67. Dyer, William, labourer
 69. McKeown, Charles
 71. Hunter, Elizabeth
 73. Laughlin, Francis
 75. McCann, David, fitter
 77. Toolan, John, labourer
 79. Alymer, John
 81. McCargo, S., labourer
 83. O'Leary, Elizabeth
 85. Hughes, Cronan, N.F.S.
 87. McDowell, Robert
 89. Cush, Miss C.
 91. Baker, Alexander, labourer
 93. King, Joseph, gardener
 95. Menagh, Margaret
 97. Irvine, R., labourer
 99. Toal, Michael
101. O'Sullivan, Patrick, basket maker
103. Canavan, Patrick J., labourer
105. McIlhone, Thos., labourer
107. Rodgers, Mrs.
109. Jackson, Hugh F., labourer
                   __________

   2. Walsh, W., fitter
   4. Stott, Joe, soldier
   6. Fuller, Emel, labourer
   8. Dickson, Miss Margaret
 10. Devine, Thomas, labourer
 12. Ferrin, Mrs.
 14. Stanford, Wm., machine man
 16. Williams, William, butcher
 18. Logan, Patrick, motor man
 20. Quinn, Thomas, electrician
 22. Jack, J.
 24. Morrison, M., sheet metal worker
 26. Kane, John, R.A.F.
 28. Lee, Mrs.
 30. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 32. Murray, John
 34. Byrne, F.
 36. Slavin, Edward
 38. McPhillips, Patrick, labourer
 40. Scroggie, Margaret
 42. Murray, Francis, joiner
 44. Rollestone, John, labourer
 46. Toolan, Peter, shop assistant
 48. Ward, William
 50. Loughran, P.
 52. McCusker, Jos. A., tram conductor
 54. Robinson, Richard, labourer
 56. McAteer, John, baker
 58. McAuley, James, plasterer
 60. Mercer, Joseph, machine man
 62. Agnew, Edward, labourer
 64. McDermott, Jas., labourer
 66. Monaghan, Robert, labourer
 68. Bell, John, seaman
 70. Kennan, Rose
 72. Lovett, John, shop assistant
 74. Morris, John, labourer
 76. McCardle, John, labourer
 78. Wright, Robert, labourer
 80. Fitzsimmons, Catherine
 82. Cully, Joseph, labourer
 84. Muldoon, Jack, labourer
 86. Rainey, Saml., barman
 88. McGee, Mrs.
 90. Holland, John
 92. McNeill, Mrs.
 94. Maguire, Arthur
 96. Hull, Richard, labourer
 98. Devlin, Jos.
100. Skillen, Thomas, carter
102. O'Shea, John
104. McMullan, Mrs. Julia
106. Brennan, Patrick, bar man
108. Goodall, Robert J., labourer
110. Beggs, Joseph
112. Toolan, Bernard, stoker

Dunkeld Gardens
at 569 Oldpark Road

   1. Smyth, William, R.U.C.
   3. Knight, P.
   5. Blankley, F. G., R.A.F.
   7. McCrudden, Mrs. R.
   9. Laverty, R. H., clerk
 11. Hill, R. J., R.U.C.
 13. Shaw, D.
 15. McMillan, Captain A., supt.
 17. Steele, Mrs. Annie
 19. Morrison, Robert, salesman
 21. Heenan, J., overlooker
 23. Webb, Robert, fitter
 25. Bradley, R.
 27. Shields, D. V., baker
 29. McMath, J. G., R.U.C.
       Vacant ground
 39. Goldberg, Mrs. M.
 41. Cottrell, H., electrical engineer
 43. Crozier, J., P.O. engineer
 45. Davison, J., broker
 47. Hollywood, W. J., baker
                   __________

   2. Henry, Thomas, agent
   4. Barr, Robert
   6. Crawford, T. S.
   8. Mulholland, A.
 10. Taylor, G. B., teacher
 12. Campbell, John, cashier
 14. Thompson, J. D., joiner
 16. Long, Stephen, taxi driver
 18. Davis, William, R.U.C.
 20. Jeffers, Richard, chemist
 22. Hamilton, R. A., R.A.F.
       Vacant ground
 28. Hewitt, J.
 30. McKay, Mrs.
 32. O'Hara, J., joiner
 34. Shannon, A., plater
 36. Fitzsimmons, C. M., traveller
 38. Teare, E. G., musician
       Vacant ground

Dunlambert Avenue
from Dunlambert Drive to Dunlambert Park

   1. Clarke, James
   3. Morris, H.
   5. Alexander, Mrs. E.
   7. Kennedy, Arthur
   9. Samuels, I.
 11. Irvine, Albert
 13. Blayney, J. B.
 15. McKee, Francis White, eng.
 17. Apfel, A.
 10. Adrain, Mrs.

Dunlambert Drive
from Fortwilliam Park to Dunlambert Park

1-41. Vacant ground
 43. Smith, Miss E.
 45. Johnston, M.
 47. Hanley, R. A., traveller
 49. Ansell, R. B., ship's officer
 51. Hamilton, T., clerk
 53. Tuff, J.
 55. Colvin, T.
 57. Moorehead, Robert, insurance broker
 59. Trimble, W.
 61. McCullough, W. D.
 63. McEwen, John, electrician
 65. McBurnie, J. F., butcher
 67. Griffin, R. J.
 69. Dempster, William
 71. Edmonds, ?
 73. Rennison, Chris., shop assistant
 75. Grant, Rt. Hon. Wm., M.P., Minister of Public Health
 77. Ward, S.
 79. Hamill, S. M.
 81. Teacey, William, butcher
 83. Hutton, Geo., Corporation official
 85. Alderson, H.
 87. Robinson, Mrs. G.
 89. Toogood, Romeo
 91. McMurray, H. C.
 93. Morton, H.
 95. Forte, Felix
 97. Johnston, ?
99-123. Vacant ground
125. Atkinson, Mrs. E.
127. Hill, J., optician
129. Carson, S.

Dunlambert Gardens
from Dunlambert Park to Dunlambert Drive

 25. Perry, J.
 27. Preston, J.
 29. McCormick, H. C., chemist
 31. Morrow, J. J., incorporated accountant

Dunlambert Park
from Fortwilliam Park to Dunlambert Drive

1-55. Vacant ground
 57. Donald, R. J.
 59. Irwin, William
 61. Prattinton, S.
 63. Vacant ground
 65. Cameron, William
 67. Stewart, ?
 69. Wellard, W. J.
 71. Bartlett, W. J.
 73. Forrest, A. M.
 75. Miller, Miss Ellen L.
 77. Shooter, W. A.
 79. Finlay, R. Maxwell, director
..........here is Dunlambert Drive
                   __________

   2. St. Katherine's Church Hall (Catherine's in 1943)
   4. Site for Church
   6. Logan, Samuel
   8. Parkes, J.
 10. Bankhead, William
 12. Price, Henry
 14. Maxwell, W.
 16. Kirk, Samuel
 18. Craig, William, traveller
 20. Adams, Alexander
 22. Watters, Wm. A., house agent
24-50. Vacant ground
 52. Dowek, E.

Dunlewey Street
from 63 Falls Road to Odessa Street

       Convent of Sister of Bon Secour
       St. Vincent's Female Public Elementary School - conducted by Sisters of Charity
   3. Kearney, Maria
   5. Kerr, Joseph, clerk
   7. Hunter, Mrs. M.
   9. McWilliams, Jas., draughtsman
 11. Murray, Catherine
 13. Fitzsimmons, Patk., plumber
 15. McKenna, J., insurance agent
 17. McClue, William, seaman
 19. McSherry, Mrs. A.
                   __________

   2. Gorman, H., school teacher
   4. McCann, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Gormley, C., fitter
   8. McGlone, Arthur, joiner
 10. Shaw, Robert, labourer
 12. Burns, Mrs. Martha
 14. Kelly, ?
 16. Blake, John, manager
 18. Madden, Mrs.
 20. Ward, Joseph, glass cutter
 22. McAlea, P., shop assistant
 24. Lewsley, James, coal vendor
 26. Harper, Joseph, fitter
 28. Mooney, Miss Alice
 30. Brennan, Thomas, insurance agent
 32. Toner, M., butcher
 34. Coogan, Patrick, painter
 36. Kennedy, Miss E.
 38. Wylie, John, labourer
 40. Russell, Mrs. E.

Dunlop's Place
at 60 Cromac Street

   1. Lyons, Miss K.
   2. Campbell, Miss
   3. McAuley, Jas., carter
   4. White, James, labourer
   5. Cunningham, Ed., horse dealer

Dunluce Avenue
at 115 Lisburn Road

   1. Haslett, Samuel, trades union official
   3. White, Mrs. Zeleah
   5. Burns, Edward D., inspector
   7. Warren, Miss Annie
   9. Marks, Mrs. S.
 11. Stewart, A.
 13. Morris, Walter E., clerk
 15. Daly, Fred
 17. McAteer, Mrs.
 19. Batten, Mrs. Mary
 21. Dixon, J., traveller
 23. Hall, Charles
 25. Thornton, George, R.U.C.
 27. Watson, S.
 29. Watson, Miss Olive
 31. Ryall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Templeton, George D.
 35. McNeilly, W., engineer
 37. Millar, Mrs. A.
       Vacant ground
 43. McClean, Miss S. J.
 45. Smith, Douglas
 47. Watkins, Edward
 49. Walsh, Thomas
 51. Wilson, Alexander
 53. Gibson, Miss
 61. Mitchell, Joseph
 63. Buchanan, Mrs.
 65. Lutton, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. Callaghan, Edward
 69. Canning, P., clerk
 71. Watson, W. H., merchant
 73. Deyermond, Jas. Alex., traveller
 75. McAllister, Hugh
 77. McBride, Andrew
 79. Conway, Mrs. Amy
 81. Walsh, William
 83. Edmundson, F. M.
 85. Wallace, Mrs. Mary
 87. Nelson, E.
 89. Adams, Henry, painter
 91. Lancaster, Mrs. H.
 93. Trotter, T. J., sgt. R.U.C.
 95. Marshall, Robert G., clerk
 97. McKay, Robert H.
103. Fletcher, Mrs.
105. Clements, Robert, driver
107. Press, J., plumber
109. Friers, William, labourer
111. Trueman, Robt. V., grocer
113. Alexander, James, shop keeper
115. Hughes, P., motor body builder
117. Mitchell, S., guard
119. Martin, David, butcher
121. Burnside, Mrs.
123. Harper, Mrs. Mary Ellen
125. Williamson, Thomas
127. Greene, Walter
129. Johnston, James, fitter
131. Ward, S., joiner
133. Rutter, William, clerk
135. Tweedie, Thos., gardener
137. Wallace, Samuel, electrician
139. McLachlan, Miss
141. Whitley, Hugh, cloth passer
143. Cathcart, Mrs. A.
145. Alexander, Jas., master mariner
147. Telford, Thos., tram man
149. Mawhinney, Hugh
151. Patterson, Mrs.
153. Dunwoody, Mrs. E.
155. McWilliams, Wm., linen lapper
157. Moore, F. M., F.A.I.
159. Watson, Joseph
161. McCormac, W., salesman (McCormick, W., salesman in 1943)
163. Bowyer, Mrs. S.
165. McCormick, George
167. French, James
169. Russell, J. Q., fitter
171. McLaughlin, W. J. H.
173. Burton, Wm., church officer
175. Thompson, J., shop assistant
177. Comiskey, Mrs.
179. Creighton, Robert, joiner
181. O'Donohue, Mrs.
183. Ingram, William
185. Torney, Mrs. A.
187. Dunlop, Samuel
189. Maloney, Mrs. Margaret
191. Muldrew, Mrs.
193. Ferran, Mrs. A.
195. Maguiness, Cecil
197. Patterson, A., labourer
199. Surplas, Mrs.
201. Henry, Norman
203. Noble, Wm. Jas., clerk
205. Taylor, Mrs. E.
207. McCormick, ?
209. Millington, S. H.
211. Magee, R. A.
213. Agnew, Elizabeth
215. Hall, Mrs.
                   __________

   2. Edgar, Mrs.
   4. Gilliland, T. R.
   6. Kerridge, Cecil, clerk
   8. Dougan, John, packer
 10. Waterhouse, H., driver
 12. Irwin, J. E.
 14. Stanfield, Roy
 16. Smyth, Miss
 18. Coulter, Miss E. H.
 20. Hannigan, Eugene
 22. Cooper, C. M., engineer
 24. Taylor, Richard H., inspector
 26. Gunn, Joseph
 28. Smith, David, bus driver
 30. King, J. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 32. McClure, W. J., civil servant
 34. McCartin, Mary Elizabeth
 36. Tyack, Mrs. M.
 38. Boyd, Robert H., cutter
 40. Stoddard, W., detective-sergt.
 42. Mitchell, John
 44. Keir, Mrs. H. H.
 46. Scovell, A. H., civil; servant
 48. Dougan, H., R.U.C.
 50. Heaney, J., cabinet maker
 52. Finlay, Thomas, R.U.C.
 54. Hart, James, grocer
 56. Allen, James
 58. Moore, T., journalist
 60. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
..........here is Ulsterville Drive
 76. Grieve, T. G., grocer
 78. Hammond, John Jas., driver
 80. Bell, J.
 82. Dummigan, George, fireman
 84. Flanagan, Miss Mary J.
 86. Hunter, Robert
 88. Malcolm, J., pavior
 90. Orr, Victor
 92. Whyte, Wm., motorman
 94. Yeates, Gerald, engineer
 96. Bell, Mrs. M. L.
 98. McFarlane, Mrs. Francis
100. Dummigan, ?
102. Minnis, John, fitter
104. Hoey, David
106. McMillan, T. A. W.
108. Element, F.
110. McIlwaine, A.
112. Warwick, John
114. Croft, William
116. Hasley, Samuel
118. O'Dwyer, J., manager
120. Barry, D.
122. Douie, S. J., agent
124. McCutcheon, F. V., clerk
126. Coffey, James
128. Genoe, Albert
130. Barr, Edmund
132. Thompson, Wm., iron turner
134. Graham, E.
136. Carrick, Thomas, foreman
138. Graham, Mrs. S. J.
140. Thompson, Mrs.
142. Rea, Thomas
144. Dunlop, Wm., accountant
146. O'Hare, James
148. Hyland, Mrs. Margaret
150. Alcorn, R.
152. Ward, John
154. Kerr, John
156. Black, Miss
158. Young, Miss
160. Carson, Charles, R.U.C.
162. Gorry, D. J., clerk (Corry in 1943)
164. Deans, Mrs.
166. Fullerton, R., soldier
168. Cordner, F., bus conductor
170. Coote, Edmund, clerk
172. Hazelton, Norman, clerk
174. Campbell, Andrew
176. Conway, James

Dunmisk Park
Off Andersonstown
Outside Municipal Boundary

   2. Hamilton, W.
   4. Glover, Mrs. E.
   6. Falvey, Michael C., R.U.C.
   8. Stocker, Bernard, civil servant
       Vacant ground
 10. Walsh, Michael, civil servant
 12. Owens, P. J., teacher
 14. Conlon, Mrs. M.
 16. Park, John
       Vacant ground
                   __________

   3. McKelvey, Thomas, sign writer
   5. McCarthy, John, clerk
   7. McGuigan, James

Dunmore Street
from 135a Springfield Road to Clonard Gardens

   1. Turley, Daniel, slater
   3. Daley, John, moulder
   5. Kerr, Robert, shop assistant
   7. Maguire, John
   9. McGuinness, Joseph
 11. Casey, Mrs.
 13. Rooney, William
 15. Clarke, Mrs. Alexander
 17. Fisher, Thomas, bar man
 19. Ryan, John, joiner
 21. Diamond, Mrs.
 23. Feeney, M. J., labourer
 25. O'Donnell, John, fitter
 27. McGrath, John
 29. Monaghan, Miss M.
 31. McHenry, Patrick
 33. Cummings, Joseph
 35. Smee, Mrs. Kathleen
 37. Dogherty, F., P.O. tel.
 39. McQuade, Miss Maggie
 41. O'Hanlon, Bridget
 43. Carey, Stephen, rougher
 45. Owens, James, labourer
 47. Kelly, Mrs.
 49. McCann, Miss Kate
 51. Knocker, Mrs. Teressa
 53. McKenna, Henry, bread server
 55. McLean, Miss Elizabeth
 57. McGuiness, Margaret
 59. Robinson, Robert, tailor
 61. Gaffney, Mrs.
                   __________

   2. Wisdom, Michael, rivetter
   4. Campbell, Mrs., house keeper
   6. Connelly, John, labourer
   8. McCann, Mrs. John
 10. Crawford, Misses
 12. Bennett, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Dougherty, James, driller
 16. McGuinness, Thomas, labourer
 18. Carberry, Mrs. W. J.
 20. Carberry, Miss Ellen
 22. Taggart, James, boot maker
 24. Devlin, William J., labourer
 26. McAreavey, Mrs. Samuel
 28. Magrath, William, linen lapper
 30. Leslie, Miss Annie
 32. Dean, E., bread server
 34. O'Hagan, John, wood turner
 36. Maginn, Mrs. Catherine
 38. Wisdom, Patrick
 40. Downey, Daniel
 42. Devlin, John
 44. Kane, Edward
 46. Carey, John, driver
 48. Cochrane, R., blacksmith
 50. Quinn, Edward, labourer
 52. Magee, Mrs. Edward
 54. Turley, Margaret
 56. McQuillan, James, flax dresser
 58. Meenan, George, fitter
 60. Lawlor, John, labourer
 62. McAvoy, William, joiner
 64. Duffey, Mrs. Martha
 66. Dorrian, Miss Elizabeth
 68. Molloy, T., labourer
 70. Carr, James

Dunmoyle Street
at 129 Ainsworth Avenue

   1. McBrinn, W., fitter
   3. McBurney, Mrs. E.
   5. Robinson, W., milkman
   7. McCreery, D.
   9. Hay, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Jordan, Joseph, labourer
 13. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Agnew, Mrs. Anna
 17. Winnington, George
 19. McClarnon, Mrs.
 21. Smyth, Mrs. A. J.
 23. Bunting, John L., machinist
                   __________

   2. Craig, Mrs. L.
   4. McMillen, Joseph, machinist
   6. Billingsley, John, engineer
   8. Hamilton, James
 10. Jefferson, George, moulder
 12. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 14. Madine, William, labourer
 16. Gray, Robert, tailor
 18. McLarnon, Carson
 20. Stewart, David, crane man

Dunn Street
from 14 Tilley Street to 27 Perth Street

1-7. Kerr, Samuel, grocer
   9. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Hamilton, Mrs. Nellie
 13. Cardwell, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Wharry, Thomas, labourer
 17. Gibson, Thomas William
 19. Black, James, labourer
 21. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 23. M'Teer, William John
 25. Brown, John
       Side door
                   __________

   2. Ross, Mrs. Jane
   4. Moore, James
   6. Murray, Wm. J., painter
   8. Morrison, George, fitter
 10. Younge, H., tyre fitter
 12. Agnew, Jas., spindle maker

Dunowen Gardens
at 537 Oldpark Road

   1. Savage, Nelson
   3. Hill, Mrs. J.
   5. Carson, J., Customs and Excise
   7. Laverty, Florence
   9. Spence, Chas. W., builder
 11. Doran, Miss A. M., teacher
 13. Getty, W. J.
 15. Henderson, David, traveller
 17. Evans, Hans W., buyer
 19. Carson, John
19a. White & Co., public works contractors
                   __________

   2. Mitchell, W., civil servant
   4. Holmes, ?
   6. Gallagher, Herbert, clerk
   8. Shalloway, H., upholsterer
 10. Ramsay, ?
 12. Salters, Robert
 14. Mitofsky, Montague, draper
 16. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 18. Lynn, Alexander, pawn broker
 20. Irwin, S., Corporation official
22-26. Vacant ground
 28. Moore, Mrs.
 30. Boyd, Mrs. Alice

Dunraven Avenue
at 59 Bloomfield Road

   1. King, M.
   3. McClure, R., engineer
   5. Boyd, W. J.
   7. Carlisle, F. L., clerk
   9. Keers, Thomas, foreman
 11. Rodgers, Mrs.
 13. Mulligan, Mrs.
 15. Gray, John, musician
 17. Coghlan, T. G., foreman
 19. Jamison, Mrs.
 21. Flannigan, W., bus conductor
 23. Graham, William, brakes man
 25. Thompson, Mrs.
 27. Davidson, Mrs. E.
 29. Pavis, C. H., labourer
 31. Occupied
 33. Tohill, Mrs.
 35. McVea, Alex., harbour police
 37. Given, W., iron turner
 39. McCall, W., electrician
 41. Foster, David, machinist
..........here is Grace Avenue
       Stewarts Bakery (rear entrance)
 81. Boal, Walter, store man
 83. Dales, William, sheet metal worker
 85. Nabney, J.
 87. Young, John, sheet metal worker
 89. Dunlop, John, plater
 91. Wilson, F., lamp lighter
..........here is Hyndford Street
 93. Thompson, Robert, plumber
 95. McMillan, M.
 97. McDowell, E.
 99. Graham, Mrs. A.
101. Robinson, Charles, fitter
103. Magill, Samuel
..........here is Abetta Parade
105. Bland, R. A., joiner
107. Stewart, H., labourer
109. Piggott, G., insurance agent
111. McClure, John, traveller
113. Steer, W. N., electrician
                   __________

   2. Thompson, David
   4. Majury, William, carter
   6. Bell, Lawson A., engineer
   8. Galway, M., bread server
 10. Bell, Jacob, foreman
 12. Hunter, Mrs.
 14. Ritchie, Joseph, foreman
 16. Graham, J., driller
 18. McClernon, R.
 20. McClurg, Miss
 22. Clarke, George, labourer
 24. Smyth, T. J.
 26. Teer, R. J., labourer
 28. Allen, Robert, stable man
 30. Luke, Alex., engine driver
 32. Williamson, James
 34. Russell, John, cabinet maker
 36. Proctor, John
 38. Hamilton, Ernest, manager
 40. Skelly, H. M., lorry driver
 42. Black, John S., motorman
 44. Reid, Isaac, mechanic
 46. Cumming, Mrs. H.
 48. Lester, J., traveller
 50. Cumming, Mrs.
 52. Morrison, John, baker
 54. Ross, Alexander
 56. Gregory, Hugh, electric welder
 58. Mulholland, C., red leader
 60. Jamison, C., bread server
 62. Colquhoun, Charles, clerk
..........here is Grace Avenue
..........here is Greenville Road
 84. Fisher, W. J., grocer
 86. Sterling, Miss
 88. Burns, David, grocer's assistant
 90. Watson, Robert, clerk
 92. Dornan, William, engineer
 94. Todd, S., engineer
 96. Shields, Mrs. J.
96a. Garages
 98. McFetridge, W. F.
..........here is Dunraven Drive
100. McCoubrey, Mrs.
102. McCluskie, W. J.
104. Turkington, S., R.U.C.
106. Hewitt, Robert, conductor
108. Holmes, Mrs. Elizabeth
110. Reid, T. A., engineer
112. Connell, Mrs. F.
114. Galbraith, James
..........here is Dunraven Park
..........here is Dunraven Gardens

Dunraven Crescent
at 4 Dunraven Drive

   1. McCullough, William
   3. Fulton, H., painter
   5. Allen, David
   7. Jordan, William, labourer
   9. Wilson, George, clerk
 11. Lawson, William, painter
 13. McNeill, Mrs.
 15. Wilson, William, bar man
 17. Atkinson, S.
 19. Nickell, E., sheet metal worker
 21. Dalzell, Thomas J.
 23. Allen, William, carter
 25. Patterson, J., fitter
 27. Maxwell, W.
 29. Smith, James
 31. O'Neill, A.
 33. McKelvey, William, welder
 35. Gibson, Wm., draughtsman
                   __________

   2. Howard, Edward, wood turner
   4. Campbell, George, conductor
   6. Lindsay, R., linen business
   8. Brennan, William
 10. McCreedy, ?
 12. Kane, Thomas
 14. Watson, Thomas
 16. Shields, C., plater
 18. Jordan, Mrs.
 20. Phillips, John
 22. Branagh, J., storeman
 24. McClements, Robert, fitter
 26. Fitzgerald, D., engineer
 28. Bunting, Jack, driller
 30. Quinn, Samuel
 32. Culbert, Robert W., mechanic
 34. Spotten, B., aircraft rivetter
 36. Quinn, Robert
 38. Bingham, William, driller
 40. Black, Thomas, boiler maker
 42. Cummins, C. C., Corporation official
 44. Glennie, C.
 46. Rainey, William
 48. Draine, James, bar man
 50. Chasty, H. B.
 52. Ward, J., bread server
 54. Sheils, J. (Shiels, J., store man in 1943)
 56. Maguire, George, labourer
 58. Cole, Samuel
 60. McMaster, Jas., labourer
 62. Bradshaw, R., hairdresser
 64. McFall, James, porter
 66. Marshall, J. E., shipwright
 68. McCullough, Sandy, plater
 70. Chambers, Thomas, fireman
 72. Bloomer, John, electrician

Dunraven Drive
at 98 Dunraven Avenue

   1. Porter, J., salesman
   3. Burns, S., fitter
   5. McIlwaine, Mrs.
   7. Millar, Alexander
   9. Lewis, George
 11. Gregg, James
                   __________

   2. Williamson, David
   4. McAlpine, John, driver
..........here is Dunraven Crescent

Dunraven Gardens
from 114 Dunraven Avenue to Grand Parade

       Vacant ground
                   __________

   2. Smith, W., electrician
   4. Johnston, D.
   6. Kennedy, Mrs. M.
   8. Prentice, Robert, plasterer
 10. Mulholland, Thomas, welder
 12. Petherick, William
 14. Hope, F.
 16. Grant, H.
 18. McClune, R.
 20. Reynolds, John, fitter
 22. McClelland, J.
 24. Wise, Alfred
 26. Best, William
 28. Brown, William
 30. Whalley, J.
 32. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 34. Killner, J.
 36. Livingstone, David R., railwayman
 38. Kelly, William
 40. Walker, Grace
 42. Carson, James, labourer
 44. McAuley, Edward, Corporation official

Dunraven Parade
from 119 Grand Parade (Bloomfield) to Dunraven Park

   1. Livingstone, Mrs. Martha
   3. Morrow, Robert, upholsterer
   5. McKee, Elizabeth
   7. McCallum, Herbert, conductor
   9. Stevenson, John A.
 11. Johnston, T.
 13. Brown, John
 15. Williamson, F. A.
 17. Tate, R., machinist
 19. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 21. McCoo, Ezekiel
 23. Latimer, Henry
 25. Brown, Samuel, butcher
 27. Campbell, John S.
 29. Townley, William J.
 31. Hodgen, Robert
 33. McClure, James
 35. Robertson, William
 37. Millar, Robert
 39. Ballantine, George
 41. Harbinson, M.
 43. McKeag, Louis
 45. Coid, John, postman
 47. McKinstry, S., draughtsman
 49. Gilliland, J. J.
 51. Boucher, Edward, butcher
 53. Cowan, Jack
 55. Nickell, Gerald
 57. Mason, Ralph
 59. Petherick, A., clerk
                   __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. R.
   4. Rowan, Mrs. Mary
   6. Hamilton, Robert
   8. Burns, Robert
 10. Green, James
 12. Watterson, John
 14. Orr, Mrs. S.
 16. Christian, James
 18. Widdicombe, John
 20. Herron, A.
 22. Clulow, Edward A.
 24. Woods, William
 26. Nelson, Arthur
 28. Reid, S.
 30. McBlain, J. D., fitter
 32. McBain, J.
 34. Bruce, Duncan, labourer
 36. Calvin, Cecil, fitter
 38. Turner, Thomas
 40. Cooley, Miss Margaret
 42. Bailey, Robert, inspector
 44. Lennie, Archibald
 46. Arkell, H., draughtsman
 48. Smith, Albert H.
 50. Robb, David
 52. Burns, James
 54. Jeffries, A., fitter
 56. Macdonald, James
 58. Turner, Stanley
 60. Foster, J.
 62. McClean, Robert
 64. O'Neill, John

Dunraven Park
from 114 Dunraven Avenue to Orangefield Lane

   1. McClelland, John
   3. Smyth, James, shipwright
   5. McCormick, Isaac
   7. Smyth, Edwd., rope maker
   9. Bailie, G., plater
 11. Howard, W. G., joiner
 13. McCartney, Wm., plater
 15. Cree, Hugh S.
 17. Somerset, W. C., driller
 19. Davidson, T., bread server
 21. Vincent, H.
 23. Algie, Thos., shipwright
 25. Brown, Robert, labourer
 27. Pollock, S.
 29. Waddell, Mrs.
 31. Monaghan, Jas., brick layer
 33. Ramsey, Clarence
 35. Glover, John
 37. Atkinson, A., porter
 39. Currell, Samuel
 41. Barr, J. R., newsagent
 43. McAuley, J., Corporation official
..........here is Grand Parade
 45. Coey, David, joiner
 47. McLaughlin, A.
 49. Gill, Eric, fitter
 51. Hoy, W.
 53. Magee, William
 55. Harrison, William E.
 57. Long, Hugh
 59. McConnell, Gerald
       Rear entrance
 61. McCalden, Joseph
 63. Nickell, William John
 65. Walker, Thomas
 67. Mills, David
 69. McConnell, William
 71. Little, W., labourer
 73. Foster, Thos., sheet metal worker
 75. Hall, John, gardener
 77. Hanna, Robert
 79. Simpson, John
 81. Marks, David
 83. Gilliland, James
 85. Coates, William H.
 87. Boyd, Robert, plumber
 89. Hawthorne, Alexander
 91. Clarke, William
 93. Glenn, Thomas
 95. Millar, Stephen
 97. Gordon, David
 99. Glendinning, James
101. McDowell, J.
103. Shaw, Samuel
105. Calderwood, Mrs.
107. Ormsby, Spencer (Ormsley, Spencer in 1943)
                   __________

   2. McCaffery, Hugh
   4. Dawson, J., painter
..........here is Dunraven Drive
   6. Ainsworth, S.
   8. Payne, Charles, driver
 10. Spratt, A., craneman
 12. Gordon, Alexander
 14. Carlisle, Mrs.
 16. Wright, M., shop assistant
 18. Emerson, Samuel, tenter
 20. Johnstone, W., milk vendor
 22. Hewitt, S.
 24. Wardlow, V., packer
 26. Blanchflower, John, iron turner
 28. McCarter, Samuel
..........here is Grand Parade
 38. Hanvey, J., shoe maker
 40. Conn, Miss
 42. Bamford, Wm. F., dairyman
 44. Kendal, Samuel
 46. Smith, S.
 48. Edwards, Herbert, R.U.C.
 50. McMahon, Patrick
 52. Carlisle, William
 54. Smyth, W.
 56. Marshall, Ernest
 58. Adamson, W. J.
 60. Harknett, P.
 62. Brown, Robert
 64. Campbell, S.
 66. Oswald, H.
 68. Greenaway, James
 70. Moore, J.
 72. Blair, G., iron turner
 74. McVeigh, Robert
 76. Kirkpatrick, Daniel
 78. Moffatt, S. O.
 80. Stitt, William
 82. McCullough, Thomas
 84. Williamson, John, foreman
 86. Holmes, Thomas S.
 88. Doherty, W. R., plater
 90. Adams, George
 92. Adams, James
..........here is Dunraven Parade

Dunraven Street
at 3a Craven Street

       Vacant ground
       Craven Street Gospel Hall
..........here is Brownlow Street

Dunstan Street
at 15 Springfield Avenue

   2. Madden, Richard, labourer
   4. Hyland, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Ferris, Mrs.
   8. McMahon, James, labourer
 10. Hope, Mrs. Jane
 12. Banks, Margaret
 14. Mallon, Mrs. Mary
 16. Short, James, oiler
 18. O'Toole, James, labourer
 20. Murphy, Patk., labourer
 22. McFadden, F., labourer
 24. Kelly, Mary
 26. King, Geo., labourer
 28. Wilson, Patk., labourer

Dunvegan Street
at 115 Ravenhill Road

       Side door
   1. Garland, Wm., crane man
   3. Ewart, Albert, driver
   5. Richardson, H.
   7. Bell, W., waiter
   9. Stafford, E. C., labourer
 11. Lennon, R., millwright
 13. Calvert, S., slinger
 15. White, Miss Maud, stitcher
 17. Mackay, Geo., checker
 19. Summers, Geo., iron moulder
 21. Fone, G., electrician
 23. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 25. Brereton, Albert
 27. Topping, Saml., iron moulder
 29. Fisher, Joseph, joiner
 31. Long, Miss E. G.
 33. Nesbitt, Jas., labourer
 35. Irvine, Mrs.
 37. Dunwoody, J., labourer
 39. Bradley, J., iron moulder
 41. Patterson, J., carter
 43. Lunn, I., conductor
 45. McKee, Joseph, machinist
 47. Harkness, James, labourer
 49. Stewart, Wm. E., plumber
 51. Robinson, Robert
 53. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
 55. Veach, William, labourer
 57. Campbell, Agnes
 59. Gordon, W. J., draughtsman
 61. McKenzie, Alex., joiner
 63. Millar, George, joiner
 65. Swales, G. H.
 67. Bellew, L., blacksmith
                   __________


   2. Gyle, W. J., watchman
   4. Faulkner, Joseph E., labourer
   6. Mooney, F., brass moulder
   8. Houston, E. B., clerk
 10. McIlveen, Archibald, labourer
 12. Dawson, Eva
 14. Robinson, Henry
 16. Reynolds, T., labourer
 18. McMaster, W. P., labourer
 20. Reynolds, John, labourer
 22. Irwin, Wm., fitter
 24. Black, Lewis W., joiner
 26. Darley, Isaac
 28. Meharry, Mrs. Marion
 30. Sloan, W. J., rivetter
 32. Davidson, A., labourer
 34. Anderson, Harry, labourer
 36. McNabb, A., plater
 38. Shields, Miss Jeannie, machinist
 40. Walton, Mrs. Laura
 42. Purdy, William, labourer
 44. Hobson, W., inspector
 46. Annan, C., store man
 48. Ferris, Alexander, labourer
 50. Stevenson, R., joiner
 52. Thompson, J., wool finisher
 54. Darcy, Miss M.
 56. Redpath, William J., labourer
 58. Fenton, E., clerk
 60. Patterson, John, fitter
 62. McCaskey, Mrs. R., tailoress
 64. Rennie, M.
 66. Egerton, A., labourer

Dunville Street
from 170 Falls Road to Sorella Street

       Dunville Park (side entrance)
 2a. Davitt, Michael
   2. McKenna, Frank
   4. Byrne, Miss Catherine
   6. Downey, Mrs. Alice
   8. McAteer, Mrs. Mary
 10. Hanratty, John
 12. Dunne, Rosanna
 14. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Cryan, B.
 18. Smyth, John, iron turner
 20. Rice, John, clerk
 22. Stockman, Robert, driver
 24. Morgan, Mrs. T.
 26. Johnston, Mrs. E.
 28. O'Neill, John
 30. Magee, Edward
 32. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 34. McKenna, Joseph
 36. Quinn, Mrs. Mary Ann
 38. Ferguson, Antony
 40. McGivern, Mrs. Ellen
40a. McCoy, Esther
 42. Burns, Thomas P., labourer
 44. Smith, Henry, labourer
 46. Lockhard, John, sheet metal worker
 48. Fitzpatrick, Thomas, labourer
 50. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 52. McKay, John, labourer
 54. Martin, Miss Elizabeth
 56. McGivern, John, shoe maker
 58. McCauley, John, fitter
 60. Farrelly, Patrick, traveller
 62. McCann, Robert, driver
 64. Devlin, P., spinner
 66. Flannagan, B., grocer

Durham Court
at 65 Durham Street

       Agnew, Robert, packer and distributor

Durham Place
at 57 Durham Street

1-7. Burns, Joseph, stores
                   __________

2-4. Devenny, Connell, publican
   6. Crawford, Margaret
   8. Devenny, Connell, publican
 10. Walker, Mary E.
   "   Sheppard, Mrs. Catherine
 12. Graham, James, labourer
 14. Hammill, Harry, labourer
 16. McComish, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Hughes, Thomas

Durham Square
at 82 Durham Street

Durham Street
from 76 Divis Street to Boyne Bridge

   1. McGrady, J., hair dresser
   3. Sharpe, T., Corporation official
   5. McCourt, Peter
   7. McManus, P., labourer
   9. McCormick, C.
 11. McCreely, Mrs. Sarah
   "   Gorman, Joseph
..........here is McMillan's Place
 13. Hughes, John
 15. McKendry, Joseph, fruiterer
 17. Logan, Thomas, butcher
 19. Ward, John, tinsmith
 21. Close, Patrick, cattle drover
 23. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary
 25. Corrigan, Eugine, labourer
 27. McGlennon, J., labourer
 29. Maginness, Mrs. Roseina
 31. Keenan, John
 33. McCarry, Annie
 35. McShane, John, plasterer
 37. Magee, James
 39. Andrews, Mrs. Mary
 41. Boyle, Mrs. Margaret
 43. McGarry, Mrs. Fanny
..........here is Pound Street
47a. Gilliland, A., provision merchant
 49. McElroy, Mrs.
 51. Ryan, M., draper
 53. McLarnon, M., newsagent
 55. Mullan, J., labourer
 57. Grego, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Durham Place
 61. Devenny, Connell, publican
 63. Devlin, Mrs. M.
 65. McEvoy, K., confectioner
..........here is Durham Court
67-71. McGowan, Henry, butcher
 73. Reynolds, David, draper
 75. Reynolds, David, dealer
 77. McAleenan, Margaret, bakery
79-81. McIlvenny, Miss M., grocer
 83. Hopkins, Martin, & Sons Ltd., Waste Merchants
 85. Sharkey, James, draper
 87. Leeson, John
       Tuberculosis Institute (Central) - Senior tuberculosis officer, James Shaw, M.B., D.Ph.
..........here is College Street West
113. Durham Street Post Office, Mrs. Harriett Brown, sub postmistress
115. Maginnis, Patrick, labourer
117. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret, draper
119. Connsbrook Laundry receiving office
..........here is Albert Street
125. Robb, William, labourer
127. McGurk, J., confectioner
129. Murray, James, labourer
131. Kerr, Mrs. Minnie
133-135. Conway, P., publican
137-149. Vacant
151. McShane, John
153. McCluskey, Francis
155. Murphy, Mary Ann
157. Vacant
159. White, Wm., wireless dealer
..........here is Cullingtree Street
161. Vacant
163. Ticards Printers
165. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
167. McKenna, John, joiner
169. O'Doherty, James
171. Dickson, J., crane man
173. McKeaveney, Edw., waiter
175. Collins, William, Corporation official
177. Waring, Samuel
179. McKeown, J., engine driver
181. Beattie, Francis, labourer
183. Martin, Benjamin, R.U.S.C.
185. McKeown, J., cinema operator
187. Harrison, John, labourer
189. McNally, T., hair dresser
191-193. Conlon, Mary, publican
..........here is Grosvenor Street
195-197. Scally, Albert, publican
199. Jobb, John, grocer
201-203. McKeown, ?, publican
205-219. Clarence Finishing Co. Ltd.
221. Ferguson, William, labourer
          THE BOYNE BRIDGE
                   __________

2-4. Vacant
6-8. Yard
 10. McCrea, Mrs. Jane
 12. Vacant
..........here is Bathurst Court
14-16. Vacant ground
 18. McAreavey, John, hair dresser
 20. Maguire, Dennis, labourer
 22. Dolan, John, driller
 24. Kearns, Mrs.
 26. McShane, Patk., labourer
 28. McQuaid, Mrs. M.
 30. Vacant
 32. Hannaway, William (Hanna, Patrick in 1943)
 34. O'Reilly, D., labourer
36-38. Vacant
 40. McShane, Jas., plasterer
 42. Ryan, Dennis, painter
 44. O'Hara, Katherine
 46. Grant, Thos., knife grinder
 48. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Barrack Street
 50. O'Neill, J., watch maker
 52. McCartney, Hugh, labourer
 54. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 56. McBurney, J., dealer
 58. Curran & Kane, coal merchants
 60. McKnight, Henry
 62. McKay, John, labourer
 64. Donnelly, Miss (McDonnell in 1943)
 66. Maguire, Mrs. B.
 68. McDonnell, Mrs.
 70. Kelly, John, joiner
 72. Parker, W., furniture dealer
 74. Ratcliffe, Mrs. Jennett
 76. Egan, Misses
 78. Riley, James, carter
 80. Vacant ground
..........here is Galway Street
 82. College Square North Presbyterian Church
..........here is College Square North
 84. Christ Church Parochial Hall
 86. Queen Victoria P.E. School - J. Hamilton, principal
..........here is Durham Square
 88. McSherry, P., variety stores
 90. Magee, John, labourer
 92. Bingham, Henry, store man
   "   Office of the Register of Births, Deaths, and Marriages for the District of Belfast, Urban No. 15
 94. McEntee, Michael, bar man
 96. Lown, Charles, sexton
 98. Magee, Elizabeth
100. McCrum, Robert
102. Huddlestone, Mrs. Catherine
104. Gateway
106. Martin, James & Co., workers' entrance
108. Bradbury, Harold
110. Corr, Patrick, labourer
112. Leathem, Mrs. Elizabeth
114. Long, I., supper saloon
..........here is Athol Street
116-120. Ministry of Commerce - Weights and Measures Department
122. Premier Billiard Hall
124-126. Gamble, B., mantle manufacturer
128. McCullough & McGrath, dress makers
..........here is Grosvenor Road
130-132. Coliseum (side entrance)
134. Greer, R., pattern maker
136-138. Maxwell, R., publican
..........here is Glengall Street

Dysart Street
from 64 Alexander Street West to Milford Street

   2. O'Connor, Mrs. Teresa
   4. McAree, Hugh, salesman
   6. Martin, Patrick, labourer
   8. Campbell, Miss M.
   "   Tolan, Ernest, baker
 10. Rogan, G., tailor
 12. Rogan, Miss Bridget