LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use

 


WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1947 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically
The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5, and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6, etc.

 back to 1947 Index

A to Anglesea St  A part 2  B to Berry St  B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave  Chichester Ave to Conway St.
C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
   D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim  -  L Pt2  -  M to Mea
M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Quadrant Street
from 15 Albert Street to 72 Cullingtree Road

   1. Kane, Hugh
   3. McKee, Joseph, labourer
   5. McCrory, Miss Norah
   7. Goodwin, Letitia
   9. McCarron, James, rougher
 11. Wright, Mrs. Teresa
 13. Murray, Joseph, carter
 15. Lavery, Charles, labourer
 17. Tracey, W. J., tram conductor
 19. Hoffman, Lewis, clerk
 21. Phillips, Thomas, butcher
 23. Holden, W. J., labourer
 25. Smith, Miss Helena
 27. Green, Mrs.
 29. Fox, Joseph
                   __________

   2. Ginley, John, labourer
   4. Tully, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McCann, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Larkin, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Smyth, Joseph, hair dresser
 12. Maguire, J., lighterman
 14. O'Neill, James, watch maker
 16. Dougherty, Daniel, labourer
 18. McDonnell, William, clerk
 20. Delaney, The Misses
 22. Downes, F., motor man
24-26. Brannigan, J., grocer

Quarry Road
off Old Holywood Road

       Hall, Albert E., traveller
       Jenkins, William, mechanic
                  Quarry House
       Mitchell, M. A.
                   Glen Cottage
       Bayliss, W. J.
..........here is Glenmachan Road
                   Carigmachan
       Ewart, Miss I. K.
               Glenamond Lodge (Glenalmond in 1943)
       Campbell, Samuel
       McConnell, Sir R. M. T., Bart., estate agent
              Glen Ebor Cottages
       Campbell, Mrs.
       Robb, Robert
       McQuillan, Arthur
       Dickson, S.
                     Tiverton
       Watts, Robert, solicitor

Queen Street
from 54 Castle Street to 21 Wellington Place

   1. Hall, Higham & Co. Ltd., millinery, etc.
   "   MacRandal, D. J., A.R.I.B.A., M.R.I.A.I., chartered architect
5-7. Hill, Chas. V., Ltd., (Inc. Stanley Johnston Ltd.), Electrical Engineers and Contractors (Reg.)
   "   Rosemary Radio and Electrical Co. Ltd.
   "   Orr, M. T., agent
   "   Provincial Drapery Co.
   "   McCrea, Lilian, hairdresser
   "   Armstrong, J., manufacturers' agent
7a-15. The General Electric Co. Ltd., manufacturers of electric motors, Osram lamps, G.E.C. Radio and Osram Valves; all electrical accessories; Magnet Cookers and all apparatus for general lighting schemes T.A.: Electricity, Belfast" Manager for Belfast and Ulster District, G. H. Moir, M.I.E.E., J.P.,  Magnet House, Queen Street, Belfast
17-19. Fisher, S. A., & Co., Ltd., radio dealers
 19. Wilmor & Co., Wholesale Radio and Electrical factors
 21. R.U.C. Barracks
23-29. Corporation Gas Showrooms
 31. Smyth (Musical)
31a. Girvan & Meharg, wholesale warehousemen
 33. Jackson Electric Stove (The) Co. Ltd., Manufacturers of Electric Cooking and Heating Apparatus
   "   Garmany, Robert, Engineers' Agent, Representing Brookhurst Switch Gear Ltd. (Ass. with Cantie Switches, Ltd.), Power Centre Co. Ltd.; Gent & Co. Ltd.; Engineering & Lighting Equipment Co. Ltd. T.A.: "Vitesse"
33a. Girvan & Meharg, wholesale warehousemen
 35. Hunter, Barr, & Co. Ltd. - L. H. Gemmell
 37. McCormick Bros. Ltd., warehousemen
 39. Carswell, R. & Son, Ltd., Stationers, Engravers, Lithographers, Printers, Bookbinders, Wholesale Stationers, Gelatiners
..........here is College Street
 41. Siemens Electric Lamps & Supplies Ltd.
 43. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd., Manufacturing Trade Department
 45. McIlroy, G. & W., & Co., warehousemen
47-49. N.I. Tyre Service Co. Ltd., tyre factors
   "   Smith, H. D., woollen merchant
   "   Peel, Watson & Co. Ltd., wholesale children's outfitters
   "   McVeigh & Donnan, warehousemen
                 __________

2-4. British Restaurant
   6. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd.
   "   Bonded Store (stack W)
   8. Boston, W. J., agent
   "   Fyffe, A. H., agent
   "   Campbell, J. A., wholesale warehouseman
   "   Valentine Electrical Co.
   "   Kerr, Hugh, rep. J. Stuart Thompson, Ltd.
   "   Patterson, J. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Robinson & Logan, wholesale clothiers
10-16. City and District Water Commissioners (storeyard)
 20. Harrison, Samuel, manufacturers' agent
   "   McCullagh, John, manufacturers' agent
   "   Cupples, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Belmont Manufacturing Co. (The), leather goods
   "   Brown, Miss M., dress maker
   "   Irish Linen Handkerchiefs Co.
 22. McBride, Ashley, agent
   "   Caughey, R. B., agent
   "   Bingham, Miss - Lace depot
   "   Spencer & Co., radio engineers
   "   Turkington, J., agent
   "   Donnard Co. (The), distributors
 24. Lyons, S., manufacturers' agent
   "   Magennis, Maureen, ladies' hairdressing
   "   Gilmartin & Co., linen merchants
   "   Murdoch, Jas., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hegan, E., warehouseman
 26. Orr, W. F., manufacturers' agent
   "   Mason, R. J., agent
   "   Radio Development
   "   Orr, Joseph, agent
   "   Boyd, Edgar, agent
   "   Wilson, J., watchmaker
 28. Rawson, R., agent
   "   McCandless, Wm., sewing machine repairs
   "   Belfast Manufacturing Co., frocks
   "   Lemon, J., agent
   "   Sinclair, Miss, die stamping
..........here is College Street
 32. Nicholson & Morrow Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen. T.A., "Fancies, Belfast"
 36. McCabe, S. O., & Co. Ltd., Manufacturers and Warehousemen
 38. McCluggage, D., & Son, wholesale boot factors
38a. Walton & Gordon Ltd., Radio and Electrical Factors
 40. Leonard, V., & Co., wholesale radio and electrical factors
   "   Allison, Joseph, & Son, warehousemen
   "   Wilkinson & Riddell, Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Berk, F. W., & Co., Ltd., chemical manufacturers
 42. Leyland Paint and Varnish Co. Ltd.
44-46. Athletic Stores

Queen Street North
from 155 Donegall Street to York Road

   1. O'Kane, Mrs. C., ladies' outfitter
   1. City of Glasgow Friendly Society
       St. Patrick's Chapel of Ease
3-5. McKeown, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Frederick Street
7-9. Brennan's, publican
 17. Mulligan, M., carter
 19. Murray, P. J., hairdresser
..........here is Constabulary Lane
21-23. Savage, James, cooper
 25. Kennedy, Mrs. T.
 27. Munroe, Susan
 29. Molloy, W. J., labourer
 31. Moylan, Mrs.
 33. Doyle, Miss Annie
 35. Herdman, Thomas
 37. Drain, John Jos., labourer
 39. Collins, G., fruiterer
..........here is May's Lane
 41. St. Vincent Hall
 43. Burns, H., grocer
..........here is Lancaster Street
45-79. Vacant
..........here is Great George's Street
81-83. Ferran, Henry, publican
 85. Cunning, James, confectioner
 87. McQuade, F., bottling store
 89. Ford, ?, builder
 91. Vacant
 93. Faloon, Mary
 95. Magee, Miss M. J.
 97. Darragh, Mary
 99. Liddy, Miss A.
101. McNeill, James, labourer
103. Donovan, James, store man
105. Mitchell, J., & Co., printers
..........here is Little George's Street
107. Kane, Charles
109. Emmet, Robert
111. Kelly, H., sugar boiler
113. Hill, William
115. McGuinness, John
117. McCluskey, Mrs.
119. Gormley, John, hair dresser
121. McCabe, William, carter
123. Mulholland, Ellen
125. Campbell, Mary Ann
127. McCabe, James, barber
129. Monaghan, Miss C.
131. McCullagh, James, labourer
133. McCall, Patrick, hair dresser
135. Hannigan, J., publican
..........here is Henry Street
..........here is Sussex Street
139-143. Vacant ground
..........here is Vere Street
147-153. Vacant ground
..........here is Grove Street
155-161. Vacant ground
..........here is Earl Street
171-185. Gallaher Ltd.
..........here is Meadow Street
185a. North Queen Street Dispensary - Drs. H. A. Skillen; D. Kinley; Wm. Norris, chemist; Miss A. Lupane, assistant and deputy registrar; F. McCabe, relieving officer; Mrs. J. Mason, caretaker
187. Craig, Jas. A., bakery
..........here is Garden Street
189-189a Hughey, C. K., hardware merchant
231. Stewart, S., newsagent
233a. Vacant
233b. Blain, T., Fish & Rabbits
233c. Home & Colonial Tea Stores
233d. Turner's Fruit Markets
235. Thompson's Bakery
235a. Greenfield, Dr. S.
237. Vacant ground
239. Quinn, J., hardware
..........here is Brougham Street
241. Cunningham, H., draper
243. Harvey, A., fruiterer
245. Johnston, Wm., provision merchant
247. Turner, Samuel, shipwright
247a. Bradbury, John, hair dresser
247b. Johnston, Wm., provision merchant
249. Larmour, Albert, fish & poultry
251. Caughey, D., flesher
253. Johnston, Mary, newsagent
255. Ferris, R. M., chemist
257. Caughey, D., flesher
259. Jones, Miss E., hairdresser
261. Wolfe, S.
263. Keenan, William T.
265. Miller, Mrs. Fanny, boot store
267. Potter, Miss Joan, stationer
..........here is Canning Street
269-271. Ashe, Robt., spirit merchant
273. Ewing, W. J., shoe stores
275. Premier Stores, grocers
277. Gordon, Miss Eliz., newsagent
279-281. McClean, F., fish & fruiterer
..........here is Hanna Street
..........here is Rowan Street
283. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
285. McClean, Thomas, dealer
287. Taylor, A., labourer
289. Newell, Anne
291. Gregan, Geo., pork butcher
293. Wallace, Andrew, joiner
295. Mullan, J., plater's helper
297. Magee, Mrs. J.
299. Megaw, Mrs. M.
301. Gifford, J. B.
303. Gordon, N.
305. Hamilton, William, painter
307. McClurg, H.
309. Kidd, George, labourer
311. Douglas, E.
313. Austin, Mrs. Sarah
315. Strong, Robert
317. Carson, David
319. Davies, H.
321. Wilson, A., machine man
323. Turner, Samuel
325. McBride, William, labourer
327. Bailie, John
329. Fullerton, Mrs. Mary
331. Galloway, A., labourer
333. Gilmore, Mrs.
335. Snoddy, John, wire man
337. Finlay, John, labourer
339. Wilson, David, packer
341. Millar, W., labourer
343. Sharpe, Mrs. M. J.
345. McFetridge, James, labourer
..........here is Lilliput Road
359-363. Vacant
..........here is Limestone Road
367. Stuart, B., cycle store
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
369. McNabb, William
371. Ellison, William (Allison, Robert in 1943)
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
373. McLaughlin & Harvey's building yard
373a. Wilson & Co., meal, flour, and bran merchants
375a. Vacant
377. Watson, T., caretaker
..........here is Parkmount Street
379. Kernaghan, H., grocer
..........here is Seaview Street
381. Gordon, Hugh
383. Rea, William
385. McClenaghan, Samuel
..........here is Castleton Avenue
387. Barr, Adam
389. Hall, George
391. Barry, Miss Sarah
393. Moore, James
395. Kirkpatrick, Jas., spinning master
397. Tweedie, Francis
399. Patterson, William
401. Anderson, Henry
403. Couser, Mrs. Jane
405. Steele, W., motorman
407. Thompson, Mrs.
409. Estibran, Mrs. Alice
411. Magowan, James, clerk
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
413-419. Vacant ground
421. Baxter, George L.
423. McCune, Charles E.
425. Clark, Thos., electrician
427. Welsh, John
                __________

       Belfast Charitable Institution
               Porter's Lodge
   2. Martin, Mrs.
   4. McMahon, E., marine dealer
   6. Mullan, Winifred
   8. McMullan, Mrs. Rose
 10. Graham, Thomas, painter
 12. Reilly, T. M.
 14. McDowell, B., engineer
 16. O'Hanlon, P., garage
        Victoria Military Barracks, side entrance
 18. Scott, Hugh, boiler maker
 20. Fogarty, R., docker
 22. Neary, James, & Son, builders
24-26. Collins, P. J., fruiterer
 28. Gribbon, J., house furnisher
 30. Montgomery, Wm., dealer
 32. McHugh, Nurse
 34. O'Neill, A., tram conductor
 36. Broderick, Samuel, berthing master
 38. Reid, Patrick, carter
 40. McKeever, Patrick, labourer
 42. Loughran, C., hair dresser
 44. Thompson, Mrs. J.
44a. Gardiner, H., ladies' hairdresser
 46. Puleo, Frank, supper saloon
 48. Jennings, James, labourer
 50. O'Hagan, J., labourer
 52. McVarnock, Joseph, labourer
 54. Magee, John, smith's helper
 56. Dougherty, Mrs. E., newsagent and tobacconist
 58. North Queen Street Post Office - Mrs. T. Green, sub-postmistress
60b. Gibson, Joseph, sheet metal worker
       Victoria Military Barracks - side entrance
62. Danker, S., marine dealer
..........here is Artillery Street
 64. McMahon, J., butcher
64a. Cush, John, radio service
 66. Lavery, A. & P., pawn brokers
.........here is New Lodge Road
 68-82. Vacant ground
..........here is Hardinge Street
84-86. Diamond, A., publican
..........here is Spamount Street
92-100. Vacant ground
..........here is Upper Meadow Street
102. Madden, J., grocer
104. McCracken, Robert, labourer
106-108. Cairns, W., drapers
110. Mooney, Mrs. Rose
..........here is Hillman Street
112. Rutherford, Jas., electrical contractor
114. Patterson, H., house repairer
116. Keenan, Robt., pavior
118. Allen, L., butcher
120. Crone & Curry, Ltd., printers
122. Madden, P., spirit merchant
..........here is Duncairn Gardens
124-126. Wilkinson, J., chemist
128. Gate entrance
130. Abbey Cleaners (Thos. McComb)
132. Moyala Fish Saloon
..........here is Moyola Street
134. Youth Welfare Centre
136. Todd, Mrs. Margt., confectioner
138. McQuitty, J., & Son, grocers
140. Fyffe, J., hairdresser
142. Forde, Thomas, saleroom
144. Orr, John, grocer
..........here is Upper Canning Street
146. Young, Jack, radio, house furnishers
148. Clarke, Mrs. I.
150. Johnston, A., butcher
152. Irwin, Miss, home bakery
154. Urquhart, Miss J., draper
..........here is Greenmount Street
156. Hall, Geo. C., Ltd., publicans
158. Kewlay, John
160. Cahey, D., butcher
162. Millar, Robert
164. McComb, Thomas, joiner
166. Wilson, Mrs. E., grocer
..........here is Lewis Street
168. McAllister, T., draper
168a. Gibson, Mrs.
170. Tweedie, J.
..........here is Mervue Street
172. Wilson, T., grocer
172a. Mawhinney, Mrs. Sarah J.
174. Craig, Alex., tram conductor
176. Scott, Esther
178. McAllister, Mrs. Elizabeth
180. Martin, Samuel, butcher
182. Palmer, T., confectioner
184. Armstrong, Margt., confectioner
186. Martin, A., grocer
..........here is Cosgrave Street
188-190. McEldowney, Jas., publican
192. Leckey, G. E., pawn broker
194. Millar, W., flesher
..........here is Lilliput Street
196. Dowling, Annie, spirit merchant
198. Thompson, Robert
200. Dobbin, Violet
202-204. Mills, L. A., draper
206. Robinson, Richard, confectioner and newsagent
..........here is Limestone Road
208-210. Agnew, T. A., grocer
..........here is Mountcollyer Avenue
..........here is Mountcollyer Road
212. Martin, D. H., grocer
        Children's Park and Playground
220. McBride, David, packer
..........here is Parkmount Street
..........here is Deacon Street
        Jennymount Methodist Church - Rev. S. H. Baxter, M.A.
232. Hampton, T.
234. Bruce, William
236. Christie, Mrs. M.
..........here is Gainsborough Drive
238. Hawe, H., grocer
240. Finlay, Thomas
..........here is Alexandra Park Avenue
242. Vacant ground
244. Wilson, Mrs. E.
246. Cowan, F., harbour office
248. Robinson, Robert
250. Stronge, A.
252. Harrison, William
254. Flanagan, Thomas J., fitter

Queen Street Upper
from 30 Wellington Place to 35 Howard Street

1-3. Victor, Ltd., auto. engineer
   5. Dowling, John, & Sons Ltd., Sanitary, Electrical and Heating Engineers T.A.: "Lingdow" Belfast
   "   Central Merchants Ltd., builders' and plumbers' merchants
   7. M.O.F. Divisional Food Office
..........here is Wellington Street
   9. Dunlop, W. H., & Co., Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
                 __________

42-44. Liddell, Wm,., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
 46. Armstrong, W., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Jackson, Alfred, Signs and Glass Writer
   "   Jackson, Miss D., Typewriting and Duplicating
   "   Owens, Mrs., tweeds and suitings
   "   Rutledge, J. E., & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   The Castle Electrical Works, reg. plumbers and electrical engineers
   "   Taylor, D. R. G., Fuller Brush Co. agent for N.I.
   "   Harper, John W. G., A.I.A.S., A.F.S.(Eng.)
 48. McKeown & Gillespie, furriers
   "   Faith Mission (The)
   "   The Lighthouse Mission
   "   Nicholl, Wm., agent
50-52. Vacant
..........here is Wellington Street
54a. Stewart, D. S., dental depot
 54. Rylands & Sons, Ltd., warehousemen
   "   Mol, William, & Son, frame makers and gilders
 56. Guy, Francis, reg. plumber
   "   Wade, F. E., agent
   "   Hanvey & Co., building contractors
   "   O'Neil, S. T., typewriter repairs
 58. McKenna, Charles, hairdresser
   "   Turner, John, studio
   "   Henderson, J., tailor
   "   Phillips, Morris, furrier
 60. Vacant
   "   Albert, G., & Co., Ltd., fin.
   "   Bennett, D. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Thompson, G., rep., R. Lunt & Co., Ltd.
 62. Martin, W. J., agent
   "   Howard Accommodation Bureau (B. E. Longfoot), House and Rent Agents
   "   Suzor, M. de, school of French
   "   Thompson, G., rep., R. Lunt & Co. Ltd.

Queen's Arcade
from 31 Donegall Place to 30 Fountain Street

1-3. Brand & Co. (side door)
   5. Smyth, D. I., & Co., Radio Radiograms, Records, Concert Agents
7-9. McBride, Miss, gowns
 11. Nanette, ladies' outfitter
 13. Stewart, Dorothy, ladies' outfitter
 15. Morrison, Miss, furrier
 17. Irish Tourist Association
 19. Lambie, Miss, ladies' outfitter
 21. McMurray, Miss V. M., confectioner
 23. Collins & Shields, florists
 25. Mayne, W. Erskine, news agency branch
 27. Kays, E., gowns
 29. Fur Service, furriers
 31. Invisible Mending Co. (The Original), Cleaners and Dyers
                   __________

   2. Reed, Austin, Ltd.
4-6. The Queen Cafe - John A. McGlade, proprietor
   8. Marie, millinery
 10. Queen's Dairy Co. (W. H. Gillespie)
 12. Cronne, Miss S. I., mantles
 14. Halliday, C. H., & Co., photographers
 16. Lyons, Helen G., children's outfitter
 18. Whiteside, M. E., Spencer Corsetier, Lingerie
 20. Langdale, Ella, fancy needlework
 22. "Reemo" gowns
 24. Campbell, M., gowns
 26. Stuart, Mrs. M. J., confectioner

Queen's Bridge
from Ann Street to Bridge End

..........here is Queen's Quay
..........here is Station Street

Queen's Quay
Queen's Bridge to Abercorn Basin

       B.H.C. Transit shed
       Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd., Coal Merchants, Head Office, 47 High Street; Queen's Quay, and Middlepath Street
   1. Kingsberry, James, Ltd., coal merchants and ship owners
   2. King, Alex., Ltd., coal merchants & ship owners
3-4. Neill, John, coal merchant
   5. Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal merchants and ship owners
   6. Hinde, William, Ltd., coal merchants and ship owners
   "   Belfast & Preston Transport Co. Ltd.
..........here is Middlepath Street
       Neill, John, coal yard
       Belfast & County Down Railway Parcels Office
       Ross's Ltd., coal office
       Noble, John R., Ltd. (hut)
       I.T.L. Coffee Stand
 19. Crossen, Mrs. Annie
 21. Kelly, J., Ltd.
 23. Hinde, Wm., Ltd., coal depot
       Kelly, John, Ltd. (hut)
       King, Alex., Ltd., depot
..........here is Sydenham Road
 24. Neill, John, coal depot
 25. Craig, H., & Co., coal depot
 27. Hinde, W., Ltd., stabling yard
 28. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal depot
 29. Noble, John R., Ltd., coal depot
 30. Macpherson & Todd, coal importers
 31. Richards, J. C., Ltd., coal importers
..........here is Abercorn Basin
 32. Harcourt, F. E., & Co. Ltd.
       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., Coal Yard
       Lancashire Collieries coal yard

Queen's Road
at 2 Sydenham Road

       McMullan, T., & Co., Ltd., oil and mill furnishing dept. (stores)
       Porter, James W., Ltd., weighbridge
       Belfast Water Commissioners Ships Water Office
..........here is Abercorn Basin
       Co-Operative gear hut
       Lyons, R. J., & Co. (gear hut)
       Porter, James W., gear hut
       Hamilton Graving Dock and Pumping Station
       Hamilton, A. W. & Co. - head office, Prince's Dock
8-10. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Shipbuilders, Engineers and Boilermakers
       Belfast Shipbuilders' Association
       Belfast Marine Engineering Employers' Association
..........here is Victoria Road
       Alexandra Graving Dock Yard
..........here is Alexandra Road
       Thompson Graving Dock
..........here is Old Channel Road
       B.H.C. Time Office
       Harbour Commissioners Electric Station
..........here is Abercorn Road
..........here is Hamilton Road
..........here is Musgrave Road
..........here is Harland Road
       Occupier, H.M. Government
..........here is Wolff Road
       Belfast Corporation Harbour Power Station
       Concrete Piling Ltd. (stores)
..........here is Musgrave Channel Road

Queen's Square
High Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Malcolm, D.
   3. Vacant
   5. Fusco, P. H., restaurant
   "   Vernon's Ltd. (Liverpool)
   7. Young, James & Co. (Carriers) Ltd.
   9. Doig, William, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Druggists
 11. Dougal, A., & Son Ltd., Shipping and General Forwarding Agents, Carting and Motor Haulage Contractors and Warehousemen, Agent for Burns Laid Lines Ltd., and Belfast and County Down Railway
 13. Armstrong, W., agent
   "   Hamilton, McCreadie & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
   "   Freedman, C., financier
   "   Anderson, F. G., B.Sc., agent
 15. Albert Discount Co.
   "   Shield Building Association
 17. McCausland, M. R., & Co., Mill Furnishers and Twine Merchants
19-21. Laughlin, R. G., & Sons Ltd., Hardware, Merchants
 23. Brown, Robert, commission agent
   "   Belfast Discount Co.
   "   Epstein, J., financier
   "   Cowan & Co., General Carriers and Store Keepers. Agents for Heysham Steamers and Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd.
 27. McCann, Alex., Ltd., publican
..........here is Princes Street
 29. Megarry, Madeline, tobacconist & confectioner
31-33. Hendron, W. J., publican
 31. Hanna, Mary, tea rooms
35-37. McCusker, P. J., wine and spirit merchant
 39. Vacant
 41. Vacant
 43. McHugh, J., publican
 45. McKaig, T., Ltd., carriers
   "   Irish Sack & Hessian Co. Ltd.
47-49. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
                  __________

   2. Northern Banking Co. Ltd.
   4. Blakiston-Houston Estate Co. (The)
   "   Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors
..........here is Custom House Square
       H.M Stationery Office

Queensberry Park
off Chesterfield Park

   1. Nesbitt, David, clerk
   3. McKee, R. A., manager
   5. Roberts, George V., accountant
   7. Small, Loftus
   9. Patterson, H. B., traveller
 11. Weir, Charles W.
 13. Walker, J.
 15. Broderick, Mrs.
 17. Shaw, T
 19. Morrow, Mrs. E.
 21. Brown, Miss I. H.
 23. Pollock, R. T., traveller
 25. Millar, W. G.
 27. Swann, J. H.
 29. Armstrong, W.
 31. Greene, J.
 33. McKersie, J., salesman
 35. Moore, Henry
 37. Ringland, W., civil servant
 39. Kingham, J., painter & decorator
 41. Pettie, J., baker
 43. Crowther, Herbert, draughtsman
 45. Scammel, Mrs.
 47. Scott, W. J., bank official
                  __________

   2. Barrow, F.
   4. Stewart, Herbert
   6. McCormick, Livingston
   8. Huston, Mrs. E.
 10. Forbes, W. V., clerk
 12. Bell, S., manager
 14. Law, Victor J. B., outfitter
 16. Taylor, Robert, clerk
 18. Rooney, George, civil servant
 20. Armstrong, J., dental mechanic
 22. Robinson, J., assurance agent
 24. Caughey, W. J., traveller
 26. Anderson, W. G. H., chemist
 28. Richardson, W. J., R.U.C. (Richerson, W. J., R.U.C. in 1943)
 30. McKerr, H. G., accountant
 32. Morgan, S., civil servant
 34. Rollins, J., R.U.C.
 36. Irvine, W. (Ervine, W. J., motorman in 1943)
 38. Stewart, Samuel
 40. Jack, W. A., superintendent
 42. Anderson, Hugh S.

Queensland Street
from 178 Crumlin Road to Snugville Street

   1. McDowell, Samuel, shipwright
   3. Hamilton, J., labourer
   5. Henderson, Mrs.
   7. Brown, W. J., time keeper
   9. Fee, Miss Mina
 11. Rea, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McCloy, T., linen lapper
 15. Pinkey, Miss F.
 17. Todd, Alex., store man
 19. Davis, Mrs. E. J.
 21. Gordon, Margaret
 23. Topping, W., labourer
 25. Collett, G., labourer
 27. Wallace, S. R., assistant chemist
 29. Vacant
 31. Chamberlain, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Tasmania Street
                 __________

   2. Burcombe, J. L., driver
   4. Allen, ?
   6. McClery, Hugh
   8. Orr, Misses
 10. Quigley, Mrs.
 12. McIlwaine, John, bread server
 14. Campbell, Mrs. Matilda
 16. McMeekin, John, fitter
 18. Johnston, Samuel, grocer
 20. McCurrie, Mrs. M.
 22. Haffern, Frances, machinist
 24. Ferrett, Albert, iron turner
 26. Metrustery, Mrs. R.
 28. Dickson, Mrs. M.
 30. Mercer, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 32. Boyle, Mrs. Charlotte
 34. Johnston, Elias, fitter
 36. Dixon, David, labourer
 38. McCann, William, holder-up
38a. McKinley, Jos., house repairer
 40. McCoubrey, H., provision merchant
 42. Rush, William, driver
 44. Russell, T., electrician
 46. Wilson, Robert, plumber
 48. McDowell, George
 50. McBride, John
 52. Milne, Alex., caulker
 54. Smyth, Samuel, boiler maker
 56. Faulkner, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Ireland, Mrs. J.
 60. Vennard, Miss Emily
 62. Wood, Mrs. Alice
 64. Gaynor, Robert, labourer
 66. Scott, Miss Agnes

Queen Victoria Gardens
from 88 Skegoniel Avenue to Fortwilliam Parade

1-17. Vacant ground
 19. Thompson, Mrs.
 21. Craig, Archibald, railway shunter
 23. Hanna, William, driller
 25. Crymble, J.
 27. Irvine, W., tailor
 29. Artt, T. J., joiner
 31. Bellew, H., civil servant
 33. Henderson, W.
 35. Bennett, H.
 37. Hughes, Mrs. Isabella
 39. Norris, Fredk. J., labourer
 41. McAleese, William
 43. Logan, James, labourer
 45. Hutchinson, William
 47. Young, Miss E.
                  __________

   2. Weir, Mrs.
   4. Henry, J. C.
   6. Clarke, William
   8. Boyne, Miss M.
 10. Dickson, J.
 12. McWilliam, Mrs.
 14. Hume, Thomas, cabinet maker
 16. Hume, John, fitter
 18. Pollock, Archibald, butcher
 20. Wilson, Joseph
 22. Hilditch, Thomas, fitter
 24. Donnelly, Mrs. Annie
 26. Ewart, James, labourer
 28. Bennett, H., labourer
 30. Crothers, Thomas, rigger
 32. Adair, W. J.
 34. Rogan, Michael J., traveller
 36. McCallum, John, joiner
 38. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 40. Hopkins, William
 42. Wartnaly, Mrs.
 44. Doherty, John
 46. Craig, John, collector
 48. Young, George, labourer

Queen Victoria Street
from 46 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Winters, Mrs. Anna
   3. Johnston, William, caulker
   5. White, Joseph, iron sorter
   7. White, John, boiler maker
   9. Douglas, Mrs. Mary
 11. Greer, J.
 13. Branagh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Hutchinson, Mrs. H.
 17. Steed, Alfred, turner
 19. Hill, William, labourer
 21. Bould, Samuel
 23. Evans, F.
                 __________

 2a. Campbell, Walter, patrol man
   2. Corrance, J. M.
   4. Freeman, Lilly
   6. Winters, Ernest, painter
   8. Martin, Hugh A., boiler maker
 10. Hackett, Robert, labourer
 12. Clarke, V. J., french polisher
 14. McCready, Hugh, house repairer
 16. Jennings, Robert
 18. Black, John, sheet metal worker
 20. Jordan, John, miller
 22. Dalzell, Mrs. Sarah
 24. Ritchie, W. J., fitter
 26. Anderson, William

Quinn's Court
at 23 Newtownards Road

Quinn's Place
at 165 Nelson Street

   2. Beattie, Robert
   3. McComskey, Mrs.
   4. Dowling, John
   5. Langley, C.
   6. Thompson, Alexander
   7. Elliott, Thomas

Quinn Street
at 49 Short Strand

   1. Sloan, Arthur, labourer
   3. Corcoran, M., rivetter
   5. McGreevy, Robert
   7. Carroll, Mrs.
   9. Conlon, William J., labourer
 11. Hickey, P., labourer
 13. Foristal, Michael
 15. McStravick, James, labourer
 17. O'Neill, George, labourer
 19. Murray, Mrs. Agnes
 21. Hawkins, John, labourer
 23. Vincent, William, fitter
 25. Harper, P.
 27. O'Brien, Mrs. Ellen
 29. Drumgool, Joseph, labourer
                   __________

   2. McStravick, Patrick, labourer
   4. McClean, Miss Lizzie
   6. Carlisle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Molloy, Patrick, labourer
 12. Vallely, Patrick, labourer

Quinton Street
from 67 Isoline Street to Channing Street

       Bloomfield Amateur Flute Band, recreation and social club
   2. Truesdale, F.
   4. Robertson, W. B.
   6. Carlisle, Mrs.
   8. Laird, Mrs. Mary D.
 10. Carlisle, John, labourer
 12. Coates, H., joiner
 14. Rainey, Francis, labourer
 16. English, R., french polisher
 18. Deuchars, Thomas, labourer
 20. Clark, Henry, driver
 22. Blair, Thomas, labourer
 24. Falconer, Wilson, labourer
 26. Jackson, W., labourer
 26. Wells, George, labourer
 28. Jackson, W., labourer
 30. Firth, Mrs. Ena
 32. Curry, Walter, labourer
 34. Gallagher, J., chair maker
 36. Hurst, Robert
 38. Tweedie, Wm., labourer

Raby Street
from 302 Ormeau Road to St. Jude's Parade

   9. McCusker, P.
 11. Shaw, J., machine man
 13. Morrison, K., fitter
 15. Martin, P., barman
 17. Jones, J., joiner
 19. Totten, J., labourer
 21. Masterson, V., labourer
 23. Fordyce, H., baker
 25. Barton, V., packer
 27. Hunsdale, A., carter
 29. Devlin, Elizabeth
 31. Burrell, J. R., helper
 33. Dickson, Jas., grocer
 35. McClenaghan, Alex.
 37. Carson, W., labourer
 39. Pollock, Mrs. Margaret
 41. Orr, Thomas, shipyard worker
 43. Mahaffy, Miss Ruby
 45. Hamilton, J. M.
 47. Bensak, P., clerk
 49. Press, Mrs. T.
 51. Brown, E. J., fitter
 53. Bird, John, labourer
 55. Hynds, R.
 57. Jones, Alexander, mechanic
 59. McConnell, Miss Mary
 61. Hunter, Mrs.
 63. Sayers, Mrs. Annie
 65. McKee, Robert, iron turner
 67. Jobes, I., joiner
 69. Small, D. J., storeman
 71. Ruddy, W. J., driver
                 __________

       Curzon Cinema
 10. Sheil, Mrs. (Shields, Mrs. in 1943)
 12. Kane, Robert, clerk
 14. Goodman, W., civil servant
 16. Hunter, T.
 18. Gribbon, W., fitter
 20. Majury, James
20a. McCracken, H., Builder and Contractor
 22. Hobson, Mrs.
 24. Clawson, H. B.
 26. Dornan, Mrs.
 28. Waddell, Richard, joiner
 30. Moore, Alfred, inspector
 32. McGirr, Patrick, labourer
 34. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
 36. Kielty, Patrick, male nurse
 38. Murray, P., brick layer
 40. Garrett, J. H., baker
 42. Cowan, R., aircraft worker (Cowal, ?, aircraft worker in 1943)
 44. Harvey, Thomas, labourer
 46. Armstrong, Mrs.
 48. Glover, John, painter
 50. Glover, John W.
 52. Cameron, John, groundsman
 54. Maguire, Mrs.
 56. Morrison, J.
 58. Kirwan, Mary J.
 60. Rainey, Mrs. M. J.
 62. Harrison, George
64a. McNeill, R. J., building contractor
 64. Gray, James, baker
 66. Greer, Mrs.
 68. Lucas, Alexander, machinist
 70. Harrison, Frank, labourer

Radnor Street
at 145 Woodstock Road

   1. Snodden, Alexander, labourer
   3. Savage, James, motor driver
   5. Stewart, G., plate layer
   7. Taylor, T. W., joiner
   9. Addison, John K.
 11. McClean, Mrs.
 13. Walsh, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Hunter, William, busman
 17. McCartney, George, foreman
 19. Gourley, William
 21. Hunter, John, carter
 23. Deans, William J., labourer
       Nettlefield P.E.S. - A. H. McRoberts, B.A., principal
                 __________

   4. McCreight, Matthew, civil servant
   6. Torrans, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Wilkinson, Mrs.
 10. Forster, E., labourer
 12. Bramston, Wm. J., musician
..........here is Maymount Street

Raglan Street
from 138 Albert Street to Leeson Street

..........here is Ormond Street
   1. Knox, Mrs. Margaret
   3. McIlduff, Patrick, labourer
   5. Dempsey, J., labourer
   7. Hughes, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Stevenson, J., labourer
 11. Sargerson, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Milton Street
 13. Canavan, Miss Sarah
 15. Tierney, Mrs. Rose Ann
 17. Lavery, James, labourer
 19. McCallum, Miss Josephine (Magowan, Miss Josephine in 1943)
21-23. Loughran, Thomas, driver
 25. Watters, Alexr., car driver
 27. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
 29. McAleese, Mrs. M. C.
..........here is Peel Street
 31. Rafferty, P. J., grocer
 33. Boyle, Robert, labourer
 35. Robinson, Mrs. Ellen
 37. Marley, Francis, baker
 39. Russell, Edward, labourer
 41. Lowe, Peter
 43. King, James, labourer
 45. Derby, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Milan Street
45. Smyth, Mrs. Mary B.
 47. Largey, Mrs. B.
..........here is Frere Street
..........here is Garnet Street
..........here is Cape Street
 49. McCabe, Frank, labourer
 51. Hall, John
 53. Reavey, Mrs. M. K., publican
..........here is Balaclava Street
 55. McGuigan, Bridget, grocer
 57. Gilhooley, D., iron moulder
 59. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 61. McVarnock, Patrick
 63. Bunting, James
       St. Peter's Male P.E.S. - Principal, W. Vallely (Vallery in 1943)
..........here is Cyprus Street
                  __________

   2. McKenna, Edward, conductor
   4. McDade, James, fireman
   6. Walker, Miss
   8. Early, J., slater
 10. Fay, Patrick
..........here is Belgrade Street
 12. Mathers, Eugene, milk vendor
 14. Hobbs, James
 16. McCarthy, John, crane driver
 18. Flynn, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Roumania Street
 20. Lidster, Mrs. Mary
 22. Gault, Thomas, carter
 24. McVeigh, David, labourer
 26. Russell, Henry, labourer
 28. Smyth, J., newsagent
..........here is Bosnia Street
 30. Gribbin, Arthur, grocer
 32. McAuley, Miss Alice
 34. McManus, Miss Bridget
 36. McKenzie, Paul, labourer
 38. Loughran, Mrs. Rebecca
 40. Murphy, J., labourer
 42. Webb, Francis, painter
 44. Mallon, M., labourer
 46. Gribbon, Daniel
 48. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
 50. Dempsey, J., driver
 52. McDonnell, Jas., engine driver
 54. Boyle, Robert, brick layer
 56. Canavan, Edward, machine
 58. O'Neill, John, fitter
 60. Donnelly, Hugh, carter
 62. O'Hare, Gerald, labourer
 64. Morgan, Miss
 66. Campbelson, M., labourer
 68. King, Joseph, foreman
 70. McCusker, Elizabeth, grocer
..........here is Osman Street
 72. McIlvenny, R., supper saloon
 74. McAreavey, D., picture framer
 76. Quinn, Mrs. Mary A.
 78. Burns, Edward, carter
 80. McCreanor, Peter, labourer
 82. Magee, John
 84. Gillen, P., bottler
 86. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 88. Wilson, T.
 90. McCluskey, Patrick, labourer
 92. Doherty, William
 94. McGrath, W., labourer
 96. Doran, Hugh, labourer
 98. Malone, Miss Mary
100. Renton, Mrs. Annie
102. Rice, Edward, labourer
104. Donaldson, John, labourer
106. McCaughey, H., labourer
..........here is Cape Street
114. O'Connor, Miss Johana
116. McCartin, Neil, labourer
118. Boylan, Edward, labourer
120. Farren, Edward, labourer
122. Maloney, John
124. Gallagher, Jas. J., bread server
126. Smyth, Mrs. M. A.
128. Shannon, Mrs. M.
130. Mallon, James
132. Sanways, Mrs. Margaret (Samways?)
134. Convery, Michael, cattle driver
136. McAlister, Mrs. Annie
138. O'Kane, James, labourer
140. Callaghan, Mrs. Mary
142. McAllister, Mrs. Mary
144. Hughes, Peter, cabinet maker
146. Magee, George, labourer
148. Larkin, John
..........here is Cyprus Street

Railway Street
off Beggs Street

..........here is Beggs Street
..........here is Watson Street
..........here is Mayne Street
..........here is Sturgeon Street
 26. Stevenson, Mrs.
 28. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 30. Loughridge, Thomas, labourer
 32. Milliken, J., labourer
 34. Marshall, Mrs. Henrietta
 36. Davidson, Mrs. Mary
 38. Martin, Victor G.
 40. Swales, John, labourer

Rainey Street
from 9 Copeland Street to Craigmore Street

   1. Carson, M., grocer
   3. Kirkwood, Wm., shop assistant
   5. Sutter, A., labourer
   7. Dickson, W., labourer
..........here is Charlotte Street
   9. Robinson, James
 11. Bannister, Mrs.
 13. Gilmore, Thomas, soldier
 15. Patterson, Mrs. Emma
 17. Wailes, Robert, brick layer
 19. Wallace, John, joiner
 21. McDowell, David, labourer
 23. Moore, Miss Maria
 25. Dickson, William, labourer
 27. McNally, Samuel, carter
 29. Cowan, William J., labourer
 31. Dickson, James, labourer
 33. Wilson, Mrs.
 35. Halin, G.
 37. Macormick, Noble, labourer
 39. Henderson, Harriett
 41. Pettigrew, Mrs.
 43. Lyttle, J., clerk
 45. Dalzell, Samuel, labourer
 47. Swann, Thomas
 49. Horner, Mary Jane
 51. Rainey, J., coal filler
 53. Brennan, William, labourer
 55. Ewing, G., labourer
..........here is Apsley Street
 57. Ewing, J., soldier
                  __________

   2. Kidd, John, labourer
   4. Parker, William, labourer
   6. Stafford, Mrs. Annie
   8. Gourley, Thomas, labourer
 10. Johnston, Samuel, sheet metal worker
 12. Blakely, W., labourer
..........here is Charlotte Street
 14. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
 16. Thornton, J. P.
 18. Joss, Alex.
 20. Stewart, William J., carter
 22. Ross, William, carter
 24. Morrison, John
 26. West, William, merchant seaman
 28. Macbeath, Wm., hackle setter
 30. Watson, David, labourer
 32. Stafford, George, clerk
 34. McDowell, Mrs. Isabella
 36. Waugh, William
 38. Sloan, Mrs.
 40. Bell, James
 42. Sloan, Thomas, fireman
 44. Dodds, Hugh, porter
 46. Swan, Eliza Jane
 48. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Martin, John, labourer
 52,. Daley, Robert, baker
..........here is Apsley Street
 54. Campbell, S., cabinet maker
 56. McCarthy, Jane
 58. Morrow, William, labourer
 60. Thompson, Francis, motor driver
 62. Burke, Hugh, confectioner

Raleigh Street
from 4 Sydney Street West to Upper Charleville Street

   1. McFall, Miss H.
   3. McCarroll, Mrs. E.
   5. Chambers, Hunter, tenter
   7. McCarroll, Mrs. Jessie
   9. Cairns, Mrs. Mary
 11. Millar, W., labourer
 13. Coleman, George, barman
 15. Waterworth, T. J., labourer
 17. Reaves, William
 19. McMahon, John, grainer
 21. McCabe, Thomas
 23. McComb, Miss F.
 25. Wilkinson, Samuel, fitter
 27. Hill, W. J., labourer
 29. McAdam, George
 31. Montgomery, Mrs. E.
 33. Light, Henry, joiner
 35. Crossan, Margaret
 37. Sharland, Mrs. Margaret A.
 39. Beck, Ernest, labourer
                 __________

   2. Bloomer, W., labourer
   4. Robinson, George, fitter
   6. Kirker, E., machinist
   8. McBride, Edward, clerk
 10. Kennedy, Henry, brakesman
 12. Porter, Mrs. Ellen
 14. McLaughlin, J., male nurse
 16. Dalton, John, carter
 18. Redman, W., fitter
 20. Cairns, Mrs.
 22. Reid, Mrs. Annie
 24. Montgomery, John, tenter
 26. Hendley, Robert, labourer
 28. Porter, James, clerk
 30. Smith, Edward C., driver
 32. Pilson, Andrew
 34. Harvey, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Redmond, Mrs. E.
 38. Kennedy, Andrew, iron turner
 40. Baker, Miss Georgina
 42. Cinnamond, D., card cutter
 44. Aicken, John, machinist
 46. Bell, Robert, labourer
 48. Sinnerton, Walter, soldier

Randal Park
from 41 Cranmore Park to Cranmore Gardens

   1. Campbell, W. S.
   3. Sinclair, W. A.
..........here is Cranmore Avenue
   5. Moss, W. R., druggist
   7. Winter, J.
                  __________

   2. Bodel, Mrs. A. I.
   4. Heasley, Mrs. W.
   6. (Flats)
   "   Stanley, Rupert M. C.
   "   Fisher, Mrs.
   "   McDowell, S. J.
   "   Rea, Mrs. M. E.
   "   Small, Professor James
   8. Garages

Ranelagh Street
at 203 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. McIvor, Mrs. Henrietta
   3. Dalzell, H., electrical engineer
   5. Walker, John, joiner
   7. Merritt, John, electrician
   9. Woolsey, H. A., milk vendor
 11. Wood, James, iron turner
 13. Graham, James, rivetter
 15. Rogers, Agnes
 17. Clyde, Thos. S., warehouseman
 19. Davidson, Thomas, joiner
 21. Roney, J.
 23. Brackenridge, W. H., driver
 25. Craig, William, labourer
 27. Burrell, Thomas, motorman
 29. Reynolds, A. G., assistant manager
31-33. Lock-up garages
                  __________

   2. Occupied
   4. McShane, D., butcher
   6. Beattie, Miss M.
   8. Brown, J., coppersmith
 10. Carrigan, Mrs.
 12. Lundy, A. J., clerk
 14. McGrattan, Mrs.
 16. Robey, J.
 18. Hanvey, F. J., baker
 20. Hoey, John, postman
 22. Vint, Frederick, clerk
 24. Hunter, John, compositor
 26. Coleman, Albert, clerk
 28. Magee, P., bus driver
 30. Stewart, A., labourer
 32. McQuoid, J., electrical engineer
 34. Clarke, J., labourer
 36. Best, William, clerk
 38. Trainor, John, postman
 40. Thompson, Mrs.
 42. Curran, O., butcher
 44. Stevenson, H., bus driver
 46. Kelly, Walter, labourer
 48. Hodgins, L., labourer
 50. Hayes, A., grocer
..........here is Earl Haig Crescent

Ranfurly Drive
at 42 Belmont Road

   1. Gillespie, Mrs. Edith
   3. Parkinson, Miss K.
   5. Buick, Mrs.
   7. McIlroy, William, traveller
   9. Pullen, Alexander
 11. McClintock, ?
 13. Wallace, Miss Letitia
 15. Kennedy, Stewart
 17. McIlwaine, Rev. H.
 19. Stewart, P., clerk
 21. Crombie, Miss
                   __________

 2a. Shimmin, Miss
   2. Wright, Henry
   4. Francis, Mrs.
   6. Kinnear, Robert, clerk
   8. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 10. Boyd, James
 12. Morrow, G., machinist
 14. Graham, William, joiner
 16. Wood, G.
 18. Craig, James, engineer
 20. Baird, Mrs.
 22. Taggart, W. T., insurance official
 24. McGarry, J., foreman

Raphael Street
at 130 Cromac Street

   3. Vacant ground
   5. Vacant
   7. Vacant
   9. Harman, Arthur, labourer
11-15. Demolished
 17. Smyth, John, carter
 19. Toner, John, carter
 21. Stevenson, Mrs.
 23. Menaghan, P.
 25. Scott, Henry, labourer
 27. Delaney, John
                  __________

   2. Doyle, J. J., builder
 8a. Doyle, J. J., builder
4-14. Parkinson & Cowan (Gas Meters) Ltd.
 10. Shannon, W. F., coach refinishers

Ratcliffe Street
from 9 Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Bradshaw, Mrs.
   3. Lowry, Frederick
   5. Graham, William, blacksmith
   7. Johnston, Mrs.
   9. Livingstone, Robert, plater
 11. McGiven, Mrs.
 13. Cromie, D., store keeper
 15. Moore, Mrs. W. J.
 17. Gould, William, fitter
 19. Magee, Thomas, labourer
 21. Nesbitt, Mrs. Brigid
 23. Dickson, William
 25. Morrow, Mrs. E.
 27. Lindsay, Roderick, grocer (Rodrick in 1943)
                 __________

       Toal, Miss M. J., side door
 2a. Condell, Mrs. Edna
 2b. Store
   2. McGrath, Miss Mary
   4. Brown, Mrs. E. M.
   6. O'Dwyer, Michael
   8. Gardner, Miss Margaret
 10. Baxter, Miss M.
 12. Melly, Mrs. Norah
 14. Ryan, Mrs. S.
 16. Connell, Mrs. M. J.
 18. Lowans, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Rice, Samuel, fitter
 22. Wright, Anthony, machinist

Rathbone Street
Little May Street to Sussex Place

       Wynne, Thos., rear entrance
   5. McCormick, S., goods entrance
   7. The British Thomson Houston Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
9-11. Vacant
 13. McFall, J., cabinet maker
                  __________

2-12. St. Malachy's Convent P.E. School - Sisters of Mercy

Rathcool Street
from 489 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McAlister, Hugh, plasterer
   3. Newell, Miss
   5. Rea, Leslie, driver
   7. Tibbs, Hugh, warehouseman
   9. McMullan, R., chauffeur
 11. McElveen, Samuel, railwayman
 13. Hastings, Mrs. E.
 15. McLernon, William, driver
 17. Drennan, Samuel, labourer
 19. Creighton, N., packer
 21. Fitzsimmons, Samuel, labourer
 23. Green, Agnes
 25. Dougan, Charles, fitter
 27. Stinton, John, labourer
 29. James, William, brick layer
 31. Ramsay, Mrs.
 33. McCallum, Mrs. Margaret
 35. McGaughey, Miss Margaret
 37. McKnight, John, clerk
 39. Rodgers, George, foreman
                  __________

   2. McCappin, Miss Elizabeth
   4. Culbert, Miss J.
   6. Turkington, T. J., checker
   8. Hanley, Jeannie
 10. McGeown, S. J., railwayman
 12. Forsythe, Mrs.
 14. Wilson, Mrs. F.
 16. Wilson, Miss
 18. Dempster, Thomas J., foreman
 20. Tibbs, William
 22. Petrie, John, labourer
 24. Gray, Hugh, fitter
 26. Irwin, Isabella
 28. Dawson, Mrs.
 30. Brown, Mrs.
 32. Lyttle, Mrs. Sarah
 34. Dowds, H. M., linesman
 36. Hamill, David, van man
 38. Adams, Wm., machine man
 40. Thomson, Hugh, baker
 42. Patterson, John, fitter
 44. Ferris, George, grocer

Rathdrum Street
from 505 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. McCauley, J., clerk
   "   Adelaide Boot Repairing Depot
   3. Reid, Thomas, gardener
   5. Mills, Robt. Jas., body builder
   7. Carr, Mrs. H.
   9. Poots, James, gardener
 11. Carr, Alexander, clerk
 13. Walker, Mrs. E.
 15. Brown, E. W., school attendance officer
 17. Kerr, D. S., painter
 19. Robinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. Dornan, T.
 23. Dilworth, Robert, civil servant
 25. Perkins, William J., warehouseman
 27. Moore, Mrs. Catherine E.
 29. Ballentine, Mrs. I.
 31. Matchett, Mrs.
 33. Hobson, Miss Pearl
 35. Rodgers, William A., fireman
 37. Christian, Mrs. M. J.
 39. Clements, Robert, fitter
 41. Steel, Mrs. A.
                   __________

   2. McGoran, T., accountant
   4. Kerr, R. J., builder
   6. Kinch, Mrs. Mary E.
   8. Fulton, John J., clerk

Rathgar Street
from 509 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Shaw, Cecil
   3. Edgar, Mrs. A.
   5. Smith, R. J., linen business
   7. Mason, Edwin Wm., painter
                   __________

   2. Hamilton, Mrs. E. L., antique dealer
   4. Meharg, S. C., dentist
   6. Pierson, W. J., civil servant
   8. Megaw, Miss
 10. Calderwood, James, attendant
 12. Allen, William, plumber
 14. Hanna, Robert, plumber
 16. Jardine, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Burch, Mrs.
 20. Stanley, Lily
 22. Pollock, Robert, painter
 24. Green, Samuel, baker
 26. Jelly, Mrs.
 28. Meechan, Mrs. Annie
 30. Price, E., clerk
 32. Graham, James R., plater
 34. Irvine, E., clerk
 36. Lemon, W. J.
 38. Waterworth, R., harbour constable
..........here is Great Northern Street

Rathlin Street
from 113 Disraeli Street to Chief Street

   1. Vacant
..........here is Palmer Street
       Side door
..........here is Bray Street
       Side door
       Side door
..........here is Chief Street
                   __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Irvine, Thos., tobacco blender
   6. Larkin, Mrs. Rose
   8. Turkington, Robert, labourer
 10. McIlroy, Mrs.
 12. Unsworth, William
 14. Cullen, John, supt.
 16. Corbett, Albert M.
 18. Topping, D., sheet metal worker
 20. Shaw, The Misses
 22. Graham, R., salesman
 24. Trouten, Mrs.
 26. Thompson, Wm. McD., fluting master
 28. Brown, Samuel
 30. Hinton, Miss Ellen
 32. Simpson, Mrs. M.
 34. Shepherd, W., porter
 36. Simpson, George, fitter
..........here is Bray Street
 38. Bradford, The Misses
 40. Campbell, H., plumber
 42. Adair, Mrs. M.
 44. Younger, William, plater
 46. Macdonald, David, inspector
 48. Howell, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Davidson, Wm., insurance agent
 52. Moffett, Robert, sheet metal worker
 54. Quinn, Francis, labourer

Rathmore Street
from 1 Shamrock Street to Lawnmount Street

   1. Davidson, Victor, labourer
   3. Shaw, Andrew, labourer
   5. Wardlow, Ernest, labourer
   7. Gallagher, Miss
   9. Montgomery, Mrs. I.
 11. Law, Robert, labourer
 13. Snodden, Robert, machine man
 15. Stevenson, Mrs. S., confectioner
..........here is Glentoran Street
 17. Crangle, N.
 19. Morrow, Mrs. Sarah
 21. Charlston, Mrs.
 23. Maxwell, Robert
 25. Doggart, Hugh, labourer
 27. Brown, J., porter
 29. McAllister, J., carder
 31. Monaghan, S., soldier
 33. Smith, Mrs.
 35. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 37. Neill, Joseph, turner
 39. Pole, Mrs. Florence
 41. Armstrong, G., fitter
 43. Lillie, Charles, blacksmith
 45. Kidd, Robert
 47. Millar, Thomas, soldier
 49. Hogg, Mrs.
 51. Allen, Mrs. Lena
 53. Boal, G., carter
 55. McConnell, J., docker
 57. Montgomery, W., brick layer
 59. Creelman, Thompson
 61. Halliday, J., driver
 63. Niblock, Mrs. Annie
 65. Brown, Mrs.
 67. Smith, Mrs.
 69. McMillen, Robert
..........here is Mount Street
 75. Bailie, Mrs. M. J.
 77. Smylie, Alex., labourer
 79. Kelly, Samuel James, grocer
 81. Holmes, N. J.
 83. McIlwaine, R.
 85. Mission Hall
 87. McGregor, John, joiner
 89. McKee, Mrs. Christina
 91. Higginson, N.
 93. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 95. Greenlees, Mrs. E.
 97. Harrison, George, painter
 99. Duncan, Mrs. M.
101. Reid, William, labourer
103. Hyde, Gordon, seaman
105. Lendrum, Mrs. F.
                  __________

   2. Dunbar, Robt., mechanic
   4. Dynes, I., lamp lighter
   6. Patterson, Miss E.
   8. Symington, A.
 10. Dynes, R., labourer
 12. Ritchie, Alexander, labourer
 14. Duncan, Albert, mechanic
 16. Melley, Miss Sarah
 18. Veitch, George, labourer
 20. Cunningham, William, labourer
 22. Rice, Mrs. L.
 24. Allen, Mrs. Maggie
 26. Montgomery, Mrs. A.
 28. Scott, Samuel, cycle repairer
 30. Napier, Henry, soldier
 32. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 34. Davidson, Andrew
..........here is Mount Street
 36. Boyd, Mrs. F.
 38. McQuiston, R., iron dresser
 40. Foster, M., labourer
 42. Floyd, John G., Corporation official
 44. Lewis, Mrs. C.
 46. Peel, J., labourer
 48. Strandham, J., boiler maker
 50. Rice, Miss Hannah
 52. Rice, Henry, labourer
 54. Patterson, Arthur, bacon curer
 56. Robb, The Misses
 58. Warren, A., labourer
 60. Moreland, H., labourer
 62. Morrow, S., fitter
 64. Craig, John, cleaner
 66. Miles, Richard, labourer
 68. Crooks, Miss Elizabeth
 70. Lilburn, Robert, labourer
 72. Yates, Mrs.

Ravenhill Avenue
from 246 Ravenhill Road to 1 Cregagh Road

   1. Simpson, W. G., civil servant
   3. Davidson, William, joiner
   5. Matthews, David, fitter
   7. Chancellor, Samuel, linen merchant
..........here is Ravenhill Crescent
   9. Kirkwood, Andw., inspector
 11. Balmer, Wm., bread server
 13. Telford, S., pavior
 15. Kingsberry, Joseph
 17. Kelly, ?
 19. Irwin, L. P.
 21. Patrick, J.
 23. Stewart, E.
25-29. Scott, H. J., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., electrical engineers
..........here is Ampere Street
 31. McDowell, Mrs.
 33. Bankhead, S., labourer
 35. Wardlow, T. C., clerk
 37. Duncan, Thos., iron worker
 39. Bell, Mrs. Kathleen
 41. Mawhinney, H., carpenter
 43. Robinson, Samuel
 45. Anderson, J., iron moulder
 47. Gill, William
 49. Stafford, W. J., manager
 51. Fleming, W., insurance agent
 53. Chambers, A., R.U.C.
 55. Lowry, J. B., fireman
 57. Muir, S., baker
 59. McClune, S., motor driver
 61. Keery, John, fitter
 63. Herron, James, R.U.C.
 65. Ritchie, John
 67. Lynas, George
..........here is Federation Street
 93. United Co-Operative Baking Society Ltd. T.A.: "United"
       Millar, A., & Co. Ltd., Ravenhill Preserve Works. Head Office, 7 Bedford Street
..........here is Millar Street
173-183. Devonshire Laundry Ltd. - Head Office
185. Robinson, Miss E.
187. Bain, James R., ironmonger
189a. Stewart's motor garages
189b. Maclennan Beveridge Co. Ltd.
   "   Cairns & Co.
   "   Lonsdale Mineral Water Co.
189. Mateer, John, engineer
191. Hamill, J.
193. Morrow, Mrs. Annie
195. Bailie, Mrs. A.
197. Taylor, W., harbour constable
199. McBride, F., clerk
201. Yates, W.
203. McBride, J., engineer
..........here is Ranelagh Street
205. Irwin, William
207. Coll, Patrick, R.U.C.
209. Browne, Mrs. Elizabeth
211. Cosby, David, joiner
213. McClelland, A., R.U.C.
215. Barker, Miss Jessie
217. Barker, James V., shoe maker
..........here is Lismain Street
219. Haslett, William
221. Anderson, Mrs.
223. Lowry, James, joiner
225. McBride, R. J., pipe coverer
227. McClure, Mrs. Mary
229. Green, G. B., cabinet maker
231. Devlin, Robert, pawn broker
..........here is Ravenhill Parade
233. Fowler, Miss Mina
235. Watt, R., engineer
237. Boyd, J. H., clerk
239. Duncan, W. H., tram conductor
241. Cowan, David, wireless operator
243. Beattie, Miss L.
245. Millar, John, architect
247. Cummings, W.
249. Moore, Mrs.
251. Love, Mrs.
253. Moorcroft, Miss
255. Carson, D. W., joiner
257. Ard, W., upholsterer
259. Watters, S.
261. Jones, J. E., agent
263. Dornan, R., foreman
265. Martin, Miss
267. Stewart, Mrs. J.
269. Dunlop, M. T., french polisher
271. Connell, J.
                 __________

   2. Vacant
..........here is London Road
   4. Jackson, Stanley, M.P.S., Ph.C.
   6. Beaton, James, joiner
   8. Ross, W., salesman
 10. Jordan, Samuel, labourer
 12. Phillips, Miss M. R.
 14. Magill, William, boot maker
 16. Chivers, James, fitter
 18. Price, T. H., cleaner
 20. Mahaffy, R. W., R.U.C.
 22. Price, Mrs.
 24. Firth, Eric, clerk
 26. McKinney, Jas., motorman
 28. Armstrong, James, clerk
 30. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 32. Witherspoon, C. W. A., insurance agent
 34. Bingham, D. E., assurance agent
 36. Smyth, Mrs.
 38. Stanex, V., bys driver
 40. Walker, Mrs. M.
 42. Richardson, J.
 44. Smyth, W.
 46. Watson, T., commissionaire
 48. McDowell, H., engineer
 50. Hewitt, Mrs.
 52. Paisley, J., driver
 54. Scully, Miss
 56. Ritchie, James, secretary
 58. Stewart, T., plumber
 60. Gunning, T. H., fitter
 62. Lynn, C. B., bank official
 64. Spinks, Miss J.
 66. Sommerville, W. J.
 68. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
 70. Knight, Mrs. V. A.
 72. Dickson, G., commercial traveller
 74. Witherspoon, W., fitter
..........here is Sunwich Street
 76. Buchanan, Robert
 78. Delaney, Mrs. Jessie
 80. Bell, William H., joiner
 82. McAllister, Mrs. A.
 84. Stewart, John, commercial traveller
 86. McKee, W. D., storeman
 88. Flanagan, J., labourer
 90. Ross, Mrs. E., confectioner
..........here is Imperial Drive
 92. Mullan, M., traveller
 94. Lemon, John, joiner
 96. Archer, Elizabeth
 98. Occupied
100. Mills, Rainey
102. Speirs, Geo., inspector
104. Riddell, William, fitter
106. Miller, S.
108. McDowell, G. S.
110. Windrum, Mrs.
112. Seeds, Mrs. Sarah
114. Law, G. C., clerk
116. McKechnie, T. A., joiner
118. Anderson, Mrs.
120. Harbinson, T. F., mechanic
122. Brodie, Mrs. A.
124. Halliday, S., clerk
126. Cordner, Robert, manufacturers' agent
128. Curry, J., joiner
128a. Halliday, S. S., garage
130. Lilley, Robert
132. Bell, W. H.
134. Johnston, A., milk server
136. Murphy, George, salesman
138. Vacant ground
140. Crumley, Miss T. R.
142. Swenerton, O. R.
144. Buchanan, G. A.
144a. Crossley, J., book finisher
144b. Halliday, J. J., salesman
..........here is Rosebery Road
146. Waugh, Mrs. G.
148. Nicholson, F., bread server
150. Colville, James, bread server
152. Curry, Miss E.
154. Snowden, Mrs. S. J.
156. Davison, H. H., R.U.C.
158. McAllister, James
160. Starr, F. W., Corp. official
162. Irvine, A. N., engineer
164. McNeilly, I., range setter
166. Fletcher, Miss I. B.
168. Milliken, Robt., bread server
170. Goldthorpe, Thomas, joiner
172. Bailie, James, bread server
174. Hamill, R., bread server
176. Starr, John, conductor
178. Occupied
180. Connell, W. H., 'bus driver
182. Gregg, Mrs. M.
184. Anderson, James, plumber
186. Chambers, S., bread server
188. Keith, R., holder up
..........here is Carlingford Street
190. Harwood, J., clerk
192. Reid, Mrs. Ellen
194. Galway, J., butcher (Galwally, J., butcher in 1943)
196. McMurray, Mrs. E.
198. Armour, Mrs. S.
200. Steele, M., engineer
202. Chesney, Miss M.
204. Munro, J., waggon builder
206. Reid, Mrs.
208. Elwood, A., bread server
210. Kenny, Mrs. Marie
212. Mays, Wm. J., litho manager
214. Orr, William, bookkeeper
216. Higgins, Mrs. Mary
218. McGowan, T. F., electrician
220. McClelland, W., foreman
222. Douglas, S., bread server
224. McChesney, ?
226. Patterson, Norman, sheet metal worker
228. Harvey, Henry, joiner
230. Beattie, A. J., electrician
232. Firth, Gerald, manager
234. Kerr, Robert, builder
236. Gibb, Samuel, milk salesman
238. Higginson, Miss S. S.
244. Hume, S. G.
246. Lynch, W. J.
248. Collins, T. W., R.U.C.
250. Johnston, J. C., stationer
252. Denney, Mrs.
254. Mahood, T.
256. Fallon, ?
258. Smith, Mrs. E.
260. Mahon, S.
262. Hill, M., joiner
264. Harrison, Thomas, motor driver
266. Garrett, Alex., fitter
268. Ferguson, W. J., engineer
270. Parkinseon, Miss V., hairdresser (Parkinson)

Ravenhill Crescent
at 7 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Watters, W., mail driver
   3. McMullan, James, R.U.C.
   5. McMullan, A., dairyman
   7. Magee, J., postman
   9. Magee, John, clerk
 11. McCollough, J. J., painter
 13. Gault, Joseph, clerk
 15. Eadie, William, labourer
 17. Murphey, J.
 19. St. George, J.
 21. Carson, J. A., manager
 23. Parker, John, clerk
 25. McGibney, Mrs.
 27. Gunning, S., milk server
                   __________

   2. McRoberts, C. H., docker
   4. Lucas, Miss
   6. Love, Hamilton, motor engineer
   8. Haslett, J., insurance agent
 10. Ballentine, L., salesman
 12. Dodds, J. B., draughtsman
 14. Neill, Mrs. E.
 16. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 18. Ferguson, D. A., grocer's assistant
 20. Lutton, Wesley, compositor
 22. Walker, D., tester
 24. White, Mrs. G.

Ravenhill Gardens
at 354 Ravenhill Road

   1. Firth, Miss E.
3-39. In case of development
 41. Foster, Samuel, docker
 43. Cowan, William
 45. Teasdale, J. H., joiner
 47. Dunbar, J. S., fitter
 49. Boyd, Mrs. K.
 51. Sheriff, W., salesman
 53. Lyons, Mrs.
 55. Scott, Mrs.
 57. McFarlane, A. G.
 59. Spence, A., clerk
 61. Peters, William, electrician
 63. Spence, Matthew, driver
 65. Scott, Walter
 67. Gilliland, W., painter
 69. Anderson, W., salesman
 71. Sterling, T., joiner
 73. Walmsley, J., R.U.C.
 75. Anderson, D., blacksmith
 77. Gorman, Charles, traveller
 79. Giddings, G., engineer
 81. Johnston, Mrs.
 83. Douglas, W., milk vendor
 85. Galway, Thomas, caulker
 87. McAnoy, F. J., warehouseman
 89. Haisley, S.
 91. Clarke, Alfred, labourer
 93. Collins, W., ship's carpenter
 95. Crothers, H.
 97. Brown, R.
 99. Symms, W. G., driver
101. Doyle, John F., fitter
103. Levy, N. F., electrician
105. Leonard, R.
107. Houston, R., conductor
109. Linton, J., shop assistant
111. McGimpsey, John B., fitter
113. Conway, Thomas, salesman
115. Wasson, W. J.
                  __________

2-10. Vacant ground
 12. Irwin, George
 14. McKee, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Moore, Mrs.
 18. Ritchie, Mrs. C. R.
 20. Milligan, J. A.
 22. Milligan, John A.
 24. Vacant ground
 26. Mongey, P., milk salesman
 28. Anderson, W., labourer
 30. Milligan, J. A., dairy
       Vacant ground

Ravenhill Parade
from 231 Ravenhill Avenue to Titania Street

   1. Catney, Robert W., fitter
   3. O'Brien, M.
   5. Cathcart, J., labourer
   7. Scott, H., labourer
   9. Irwin, Mrs. A.
 11. Shand, Miss Jeannie
 13. Carlisle, R.
 15. McMonagle, H. R. C., salesman
 17. Henry, C. R., driller
 19. Lowry, Mrs. Harriett
 21. Ingram, A. C. I., bookkeeper
 23. Steele, D., fitter
 25. Hardy, Mrs. H.
 27. McCleary, J. (McCreery, J., shop assistant in 1943)
 29. Lavery, Hugh, plumber
 31. Bright, P., storeman
 33. McMaster, G., engineer
 35. Williamson, H., carter
 37. Carrothers, O.
 39. Stockman, James, grocer
 41. Ferguson, M., labourer
 43. Davey, W., coach builder
 45. Nesbitt, W., fitter
 47. Stevenson, ?, plater
 49. Robertson, James, agent
 51. Davey, Thomas, clerk
 53. Templeton, Mrs.
 55. Smith, A., engineer
 57. Hinton, Edward, engineer
 59. Armstrong, R., checker
 61. Currie, Samuel, electrician
 63. Martin, James, labourer
                 __________

   2. Bradford, Fredk., clerk
   4. Steele, George Alex., fitter
   6. Noble, Miss
   8. Vance, R., warehouseman
 10. McKirgan, John, electrician
 12. Boyle, William, publican
 14. Finlay, Charles, R.U.C.
 16. Getty, Mrs. S.
 18. Shields, Wm., electrician
 20. Monteith, S. A., R.U.C.
 22. Hamill, William, electrician
 24. Stewart, Archibald, manager
 26. Dun, W. J., bread server
 28. Crawford, J., upholsterer
 30. Welsh, W., conductor
 32. Gribbon, E., clerk

Ravenhill Park
at 466 Ravenhill Road

   1. Shaw, Dr. C. Douglas
   3. Crozier, James, director
   5. Nicholas, The Misses
   7. Callender, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
 11. Kirkpatrick, G., manager
 13. Cole, J., inspector
 15. Morrow, J., director
 17. Fulton, William C., agent
 19. Woods, A.
 21. McDowell, R., linen business
 23. Ferguson, ?
 25. Stanfield-Kerr, S., agent
 27. Marshall, Mrs.
 29. Dougherty, J., civil servant
 31. Fry, F. R.
 33. Purce, Mrs. M.
 35. Harkness, F. W. S.
 37. Haslett, William, grocer
 39. McVeigh, Hugh A., warehouseman
 41. Robinson, Mrs. F. A.
 43. Rodgers, John, grocer
 45. Downey, J. M., linen merchant
 47. Glenn, Mrs. Lillian
 49. Knox, W. K.
 51. Purdy, Fredk., sculptural
 53. Simms, Mrs.
 55. Arnold, James, sales supt.
 57. Robertson, E. H., flax merchant
 59. Kelly, Thomas
 61. McMurray, G. A., bank official
 63. Campbell, Mrs.
 65. Jeffrey, Miss F.
 67. Hunter, V.
 69. Orr, Mrs. Ellen
 71. Johnston, Thomas
..........here is Ravenhill Park Gardens
 73. Smith, A. H., & Co., cotton and hemp agents
 75. Hearnden, H. W., inspector
 77. Bill, Miss A., teacher
 79. McCandless, R. M.
 83. McMaster, R.
 85. Irish Rugby Football Union, Northern Branch (ground)
                  __________

   2. McBride, R.
   4. Gibson, Mrs. Susan
   6. Ervin, W. Kennedy, traveller
   8. Morrow, Mrs. M.
 10. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 12. Walshe, Ernest Victor C.
 14. Watson, Mrs.
 16. Martin, Robert, cashier
 18. McCormack, S., superintendent
 20. Mitchell, Miss
 22. Lynn, Robert G.
 24. Crawford, P.
 26. Harrison, G. R., secretary
 28. Gibson, David C.
 30. Brown, Mrs. S.
 32. Christie, Mrs. R. C.
..........here is Ravensdene Park Gardens
 34. McCune, Robert, engineer
 36. Reaney, Robert, secretary
 38. Martin, Mrs.
 40. Beck, Mrs. M.
 42. Rollins, Mrs. Florence A.
 44. Moffatt, G. A., salesman
 46. Baird, Mrs. M.
 48. Gordon, Ernest, traveller
 50. Sloan, G. H., manager
 52. Shaw, N. B., bank official
 54. Thompson, Mrs.
 56. Brown, T. C., commercial traveller
 58. Thompson, P., director
 60. Scott, W., butcher
 62. Storey, Edward, clerk
 64. Quinn, J.
 66. Smith, Mrs. R.
 68. Sye, R. H.
 70. Eager, Mrs. Louisa
 72. Gardiner, ?, bank manager
 74. Holden, W., bank official
 76. Wright, J., manufacturers' agent
 78. Irwin, Mrs. E.
 80. Sholdis, John, linen business
 82. Armstrong, Miss F.
 84. Barclay, W. D., electrician
 86. Jennings, Rev. J. B.
..........here is Onslow Parade

Ravenhill Park Gardens
at 71 Ravenhill Park

   1. Buchanan, S. C., foreman
   3. Wilson, J., draughtsman
   5. McIlwrath, Rev. G. A.
   7. Mills, C., customs and excise
   9. Conroy, W. F., R.U.C.
 11. Moffatt, J. H., chemist
 13. Aitken, Robert, manager
 15. Barclay, J. B., cashier
 17. Chapple, R. C., hairdresser
 19. Teuton, J. M., traveller
 21. McClure, H.,, civil servant
 23. Noble, H. E., box manufacturer
 25. Finney, A. J. A., Corporation official
 27. Rainey, G., watch maker
 29. Armstrong, F., postal official
                   __________

   2. Orr, David, instructor
   4. Todd, William, teacher
   6. Brotherston, James, manager
   8. Wright, Mrs.
 10. Boal, Mrs.
 12. McVeigh, Wesley
       Entrance to Irish Rugby Football Union Ground
 14. Wells, J., boot merchant
 16. Murray, Capt. G. de B.
 18. Lendrum, George B.
 22. Chapman, Mrs.
 24. Regan, William, bread server
 26. Boyd, William, secretary
 28. Irwin, A. E., com. traveller
 30. Moreland, Joseph
 32. Birnie, Andrew
 34. Twist, Grant, architect
 36. Haire, Thos. A., warehouseman

Ravenhill Road
from 1 Albertbridge Road to 352 Ormeau Road

1-3. Shepherd & Co., Builders' Supply Yard
5-15. Hogg, John, & Co., Ltd., flax merchants
 17. In case of development
19-21. McIlroy & Foden, woollen finishers, shrinkers, etc.
23-27. Thornbury Brothers Ltd., builders and contractors
 29. Carson, S., cattle dealer
31-33. Potter, J. A., Ltd., auto. engineers
33a. Michelin Tyre Co., Ltd.
35-43. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
..........here is Dann's Row
 45. Craig, R., fruiterer
 47. Ravenhill Road P.E. School - Miss Falconer, principal
..........here is McMullan's Lane
 49. Johnston, W., spirit merchant
 51. Kennedy, Miss, confectioner
 53. McCreely, S.
55, 59-61. Johnson Bros. & Wilson Ltd., Heating, Ventilating and Electrical Engineers
 57. Coyle, T., clothier
 63. Tilda, Mrs. M.
..........here is Bennett's Place
 65. Molloy, Mrs. Catherine
 67. Preston, Mrs.
 69. Gillanders, Thomas, labourer
 71. Swan, Robert, tram driver
73-75. Bennett, H., grocer
 77. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 79. Arlington Ballroom
 81. Vacant
83-85. O.M. Products
 87. Jenkins, Sarah, draper
 89. Graham, Mrs.
 91. Sherriff, Wm. T., cabinet maker
..........here is Ballarat Street
93-95. Bennett, Wm., pawn broker
 97. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Butchery
 99. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Pharmacy
101. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. Grocery
..........here is Bendigo Street
103. My Lady's Cafe
105. McQuitty, Robert, M.P.S.I.
107. Kernohan, A., & Son, boot makers
109-115. Vacant
..........here is Dunvegan Street
117. Redpath, W., paint and electrical fittings
119. Morrow, Mrs.
121-123. McCartney, W. J., butcher
125. Gibson, Samuel, grocer
127. Wilson, Martha, grocer
129. McMaster, G., hair dresser
131. Black, C., Post Office
..........here is Carrington Street
133. Tate, Robert
135. Rodgers, John, builder
137. Fisher, A., cleaner
139. Millar, F. R. W., painter
141. Adams, Miss B., Confectioner
143. Shannon, Thomas
..........here is Park Parade
        Park Parade P.E. School - T. Holland, B.A., principal
..........here is Ormeau Embankment
       Entrance to Ormeau Park
              Ormeau Park Lodge
       Boal, J., park ranger
       Side entrance to Ormeau Park
       Haypark Special School
147. Corporation Electricity Sub-Station
149. Ormeau Golf Club - J. M. Russell, secretary
..........here is Park Road
151. Orr, J., butcher
153. Winnington, Miss
155. Lowry, Miss M. C.
157. Russell, Miss Vera
..........here is North Parade
159. Rea, J. M.
..........here is South Parade
161. Laughlin, John, traveller
163. Gibson, G., chartered accountant
165. O'Neill, R. A., electrical engineer
167. Currie, Mrs.
169. Kirkpatrick, S., head-constable, R.U.C.
171. Skelly, Robert, buyer
173. Roland, W. J.
175. Gilliland, Mrs. Maud
177. Ramsey, Miss
179. Lines, B. F., manager
181. Simmons, A. M. H., civil servant
183. Conn, George, civil servant
185. Mills, W. (Milles in 1943)
187. Farrell, The Misses
189. Kyle, John J., sergt., R.U.C.
191. Price, John M., traveller
193. Blackmore, Captain Thomas
195. Johns, John
197. Burgess, Norman
199. Nield, Frederick G.
201. Birtill, Alex. F., M.S.R., radiographer
203. Munro, Campbell, marine engineer
205. McGeown, Thos. J., P.O. official
..........here is St. Jude's Parade
207. Reid, W. J.
209. Armstrong, Samuel, embroiderer
211. Mercer, Mrs. A.
213. McGrath, J., manager
215. Hunter, Mrs.
217. McQuiston, John, civil servant
219. Lowry, R., inspector
221. Jamieson, The Misses
223. Carson, George, agent
225. Beatty, J. D., linen merchant
227-241. Vacant ground
..........here is St Jude's Crescent
       St. Jude's Parochial Hall
..........here is St. Jude's Avenue
331. Hamilton, Miss M. E.
333. Rosenfield, Ettie
335. O'Donnell, Mrs. M.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Avenue
337. Vine, John, F.R.C.O.
339. Ward, Thos., publican
341. Rosario Men's Club
                  __________

   2. Simons & Co., spirit merchants
   4. McIldoon, Samuel, confectioner
..........here is George's Lane East
   6. Bell, ?
   8. Cochrane, R. H., salesman
 10. Henderson, James, joiner
 12. Quigley, P., terrazzo polisher
..........here is George's Street
 14. Cleland, A., J.P., Cartage Contractor
 16. Megraw, John, driver
 18. Stevens, Mrs. D.
 20. Megraw, William, checker
..........here is Empress Street
 22. Cleland, Henry, labourer
 24. Symmington, S., slinger
 26. Cunningham, John, labourer
 28. Daley, S., confectioner
..........here is Moore Street
 30. Boyle, Mrs. S. A., spirit merchant
 32. Moore, Isaac, labourer
..........here is Murray's Place
 34. Montgomery, C., driver
 36. McClelland, Teresa
 38. Expert Welding Co.
..........here is Wallace's Row
40b. Cleland, A., carrier
 40. Gray, G., sawyer
 42. White, Samuel, labourer
 44. Sloan, Mrs. A.
46-48. Baltic Timber Co. - W. S. Orchard, 18 Thornhill Park
50-64. In case of development
66-68. Glen Laundry (The), dyers and cleaners
 70. McNeice, Thomas
 72. Duncan, W.
 74. Pollock, Mrs. Agnes
 76. Chapman, W., chair maker
 78. Wallace, W. & J., wholesale confectioners
78a. National Y.M.C.A.
 80. Adair, J., pipe coverer
 82. McMichael, Hugh, labourer
 84. Holland, Joseph
 86. Nelson, T., iron dresser
 88. Norwood, Samuel
90-94. Royal Bakery Ltd.
 96. Yeates, Gilbert, Albert Boiler Works
98-120. Vacant ground
..........here is Shamrock Street
122. Hatton, Mrs. J.
124. Anderson, Miss Jane
126. Cromie, Mrs.
128. Ravenhill Road Evangelical Hall
..........here is Glentoran Street
130-132. Haslett, William, grocer
134. Walsh, H. R., J.P., merchant
136. Ewing, Thos., labourer
138. McKeen, Wm. L., fish merchant
140. Crothers, W., traveller
142. Woods, W.
144. Edwards, Miss Emily, baker
146. Williamson, John, newsagent
148. Kane, Sharman, grocer
150. Hawthorne, Miss D., hairdresser
   "   Hawthorne, W., plater
152. Gibson, Robert, pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is My Lady's Road
156. Gray, Dr. D., surgeon
158. Elliott, George, stationer
160. Watt, Wm., boatman
162. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Richardson Street
164-166. Keenan, Hugh, spirit merchant
168. Lemon, Mrs.
170. Millar, Mrs.
172. Thompson, J., fruiterer
174. McManus, Miss
176. Farley, W. J., baker
..........here is Donard Street
178. Nicholls, A. H., grocer
180. Totton, William G., boot maker and repairer
182. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Moore
184. Wright, S., tobacconist
186. Anderson, H., draper
..........here is London Street
188. Hennings, W. J.
190. Douglas, J., storeman
192. Crooks, Thomas, joiner
194. Adams, Mrs. E.
196. Johnson, George E., heating specialist
198. McCormick, Miss
..........here is Dublin Street
200. Brown, Mrs. A. C.
202. Woods, James, electrician
204. Thompson, T., insurance agent
206. Hart, R., teacher
208. McClintock, H., clerk
210. Caldwell, A. V., civil servant
..........here is Toronto Street
212. Adams, J. C., senr. M.D., surgeon
214. Patterson, Miss Elizabeth
216. Hopper, A., R.U.C.
218. McMullan, D., clerk
220. Lorimer, Mrs.
..........here is Delaware Street
222. Adams, J. Cowan, jun., M.B.
224. Aiken, ?
226. Wilson, A., shop manager
228. Crossey, J., bread server
230. Stewart, Thomas, accountant
232. Hall, J., labourer
..........here is Rochester Street
234. Collins, R. J.
236. Jackson, M. M., designer
238. Tate, James, boot merchant
240. Semple, Mrs. I.
242. Twinem, Miss
..........here is Florida Street
244. Ravenhill Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. G. Smith, B.A.
..........here is Ravenhill Avenue
246. Hodge, W. C., garage proprietor
250. Albin, Mrs. I.
252. Hill, ?
254. Clarke, Alex., journalist
256. Kelly, James
258. Deane, S., caretaker
260-274. Vacant ground
276. The Elim Tabernacle - G. W. Gilpin, pastor
278-312. In case of development
314. Scott, Hugh J., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Electrical Engineers
316. Wilson, E. L., grocer
318. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
320. Clarke, R.
322. Auld, Miss A.
324. Coley, A. H., manager
326. In case of development
328. Croft, S., civil servant
330. Patterson, John B., foreman
332. Johnston, W. J., manager
334. Jackson, E. R., manager
336. Vacant
338. In case of development
340. Robinson, Miss M.
342. Doyle, Miss Mary
344. Russell, John, clerk
346. Trotter, Miss L.
348. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
350. Trimingham, G. M., manager
352. Huey, William, agent
354. Starritt, Miss Harriette J.
..........here is Ravenhill Gardens
356. Martin, Miss S.
358-376. In case of development
..........here is Ardenlee Avenue
378. Cusden, ?
380. Clark, A. M., merchant tailor
382. Hobson, A., grocer
384. McCourt, Miss A.
386. Bullick, F., head-constable, R.U.C.
388. Christie, John, secretary
390. Teasey, Rev. R. J. J.
..........here is Broughton Park
392. Beresford, Mrs. Emily
394. Orr, R., electrician
396. McClelland, Mrs. H. J.
398. McClughan, Mrs.
400. Jackson, James
402. Gourley, Miss
404. Beattie, Mrs. M.
406. Nelson, G. M., Corporation official
..........here is Broughton Gardens
408. Anderson, Mrs. A. T.
410. Shorthouse, C. V.
412. Trimble, W.
414. Leech, William, traveller
416. Williamson, David
418. Millar, John, insurance official
420. Stewart, James
422. Entrance to Pirrie Park
        Downey House Preparatory School - Caretaker, George Dearmont
        Whelan, J., store keeper
424. Vacant ground
426. Carson, C.
428. In case of development
430. McCready, St. John
432. Park, Mrs. M.
434. Jackson, S. R., traveller
436. Laverty, Mrs. R.
438. McKenzie, Alexander
440. Stewart, W.
442. Morton, Mrs. R. M.
444-446. Robie, J.
448-452. In case of development
454-458. In case of development
..........here is Ravensdene Park
460. Williamson, Major D. R., M.R.C.V.S.
462. Scott, Miss E.
464. McCollum, Mrs.
466. Hill, Dr. T. E., M.B.
..........here is Ravenhill Park
468. Clarke, Mrs.
470. Connolly, Miss
472. Allen, Miss May
474. Kirkland, Mrs.
476. Christian Brothers Tennis Club
478-512. In case of development
514. Morgan, Miss
516. Nazareth Lodge House - Home for Boys
518-572. In case of development
574-664. Queen's University Athletic Grounds
666. Queen's University Recreation Club
668. Quinn, Rev. Canon James, B.A., rector of St. Jude's
670. Brown, R. J., groundsman
672-684. In case of development
686. McDonnell, H.
688. Stephenson, Thos. B.
690. Bradley, John, publican
..........here is Rosetta Park
692. McEntee, J., publican
694. Murray, B., Customs
696. Nolan, H. J.
698. McSorley, Mrs. G.
..........here is Ormeau Road

Ravenhill Street
from 43 My Lady's Road to Delaware Street

..........here is Richardson Street
..........here is Donard Street
   1. Bailie, R., grocer
..........here is London Street
   3. Kirk, J., bread server
   5. Wright, Craig, motorman
   7. McNeill, Henry, engineer
   9. Dunbar, D., driver
 11. Haughey, James, clerk
 13. Garvey, J.
 15. Gilmore, James R.
..........here is Toronto Street
                  __________

   2. Harvey, W. B., joiner
   4. Clarke, F. V., iron sorter
   6. Easton, S. J. (Eston in 1943)
   8. Houston, Mrs. R.
 10. Peel, Mrs.
 12. Linton, William, gardener
 14. Crockard, William J., baker
 16. Priestly, S. R., jun., driver
 18. Browne, Miss
 20. Patterson, F. J., fitter
 22. Grainger, Christopher, fitter
 24. Harrison, Thomas, checker
 26. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 28. Priestley, J., foreman
 30. Finlay, A. H., docker
 32. Harvey, George, shop assistant
 34. Scott, William, blacksmith

Ravenscroft Avenue
from 451 Newtownards Road to 374 Beersbridge Road

 1c. Smith's Canine Supply Dpt.
 1b. McCleary, Miss A., draper
 1a. Boyce, Mrs. Sarah Ann
   1. Reid, Mrs. Charlotte
   3. Grant, T. J. W., masseur
   5. Stevenson, H., labourer
..........here is Laburnum Street
   7. Porter, Mrs.
   9. Martin, Mrs.
 11. Kelly, J. H., driver
 13. Hutchinson, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Ravenscroft Street
 15. Hunter, James, fitter
 17. Downes, James, stevedore
 19. McKinstry, John, machine man
 21. Easton, J.
..........here is Queen Victoria Street
 23. Glynn, Thomas
 25. Crawford, William, labourer
 27. Brown, James, driver
 29. Ritchie, William, foreman
..........here is Bloomdale Street
31-37. Vacant ground
..........here is Wescott Street
39-47. Vacant ground
..........here is Uniondale Street
               Hazelbank Villa
       Vacant
..........here is Ulsterdale Street
53-55. Vacant
 57. Thompson, Hugh, shipwright
 59. Harkin, William, baker
 61. Neill, John, checker
..........here is Rosebery Street
 63. McMillen, William, bread server
 65. Stewart, E.
 67. Stewart, Jack, engineer
 69. Ferguson, J.
 71. Lennox, M. J., confectioner
..........here is Batley Street
..........here is Elmdale Street
 73. Coulter, Hugh, boiler maker
 75. Logan, James, fitter
 77. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 79. Gray, R. T., labourer
 81. Webb, Joseph, fitter
 83. Martin, Mrs. Jean
..........here is Avondale Street
                 __________

   2. Adams, Charlotte, restaurant
   4. Christie, William, butcher
 4a. Nicholson, R., cycle depot
   6. Shaw, Mrs. F. A.
   8. Orr, Jean, confectioner
 8a. Eyles, L. F., electrical engineer
 8b. Orr, Miss J., confectioner
10a. Vacant
       Patterson, Smith, potato merchant
 10. Occupied
 12. Poole, Miss L.
 12. Crawford, S.
 16. Hamilton, Mrs. J.
18-20. Heapes, John, builder
 22. Harrison, Wm., insurance agent
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Lena Street
 36. Gray, J., railwayman
 38. Cooper, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Rainey, ?
 42. McIlwaine, William, labourer
..........here is Chobham Street
       Belfast Corporation Electric Sub Station
..........here is Beechwood Street
56-64. Vacant
..........here is Crystal Street
66-74. Vacant
..........here is Moorefield Street
 76. Hall, Mrs.
 78. Auld, William, engineer
 80. Mills, A., inspector
 82. Agnew, R., electrician
 84. Smiley, G., gardener
..........here is Mooregate Street
 86. Kerr, George, electrician
 88. Shanks, W. J.
 90. Watt, Andrew, cutter
 92. Conn, Mrs. Agnes
 94. Vine, Mrs.
..........here is Lovatt Street
 96. Reid, J.
 98. Green, R., driller

Ravenscroft Street
from 38 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Vincent, D., labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. McCune, Mrs. Martha
   7. Joy, Samuel, postman
   9. Dunlop, Mrs. Annie
 11. McEnerny, Miss
 13. Parsons, Mrs.
 15. Newell, George, carter
 17. McGookin, John, driller
 19. Rea, T., labourer
 21. Kelly, George, shop assistant
 23. Wright, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Meharey, Thomas
   4. McArthur, George
   6. McCartney, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Haire, Harry
 10. McKee, Robert, labourer
 12. McBride, J.
 14. Wallace, John, painter
 16. Peck, Joseph, fitter
 18. Smith, Miss Bessie
 20. Walsh, J., labourer
 22. Rogers, James
 24. Cummins, William, painter

Ravensdale Street
at 30 Castlereagh Road

   1. Hayes, Mrs.
   3. Lowey, Robert, labourer
   5. Lackie, William, labourer
   7. Maxwell, John, labourer
   9. McKnight, William, holder-up
 11. Ewing, H., boiler maker
 13. Brown, William, soldier
 15. Huey, W. F.
..........here is Jonesborough Street
 17. Orr, Thomas, grocer
 19. McCracken, Hugh, labourer
 21. Magowan, Mrs. M.
 23. Elliott, Mrs. E.
 25. Long, Robert
 27. Henderson, Victor
 29. Reid, Mrs. S.
 31. Donaldson, Mrs. A.
 33. Fullerton, William, labourer
 35. Barr, Robert, driver
 37. McKendry, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Brown, S., labourer
 41. Turner, John, labourer
 43. Crothers, W.
 45. Bamford, Mary
 47. Millar, Mrs.
 49. Hall, T., driver
                  __________

 2a. Wilson, David, grocer
   2. Casement, Mrs. E.
   4. Gilchrist, James H., labourer
   6. Currie, William, labourer
   8. Jamison, Robert, labourer
 10. Killops, William, rivetter
 12. Jamison, Robert, labourer
 14. Hood, G.
 16. Weir, William J., machinist
 18. McCallum, ?
 20. Wright, James, soldier
 22. Vacant
 24. Hutchinson, H., dairyman
 26. Watson, D. E., grocer's assistant
 28. Murphy, Andrew, red leader
 30. McWilliams, Joseph, red leader
 32. McWilliams, Alex.
 34. Crookshanks, Hugh, labourer
 36. Herdman, Miss M.
 38. Hoy, James
 40. Toner, James, book maker
40a. Workman, Thomas, fitter
40b. Ranson, Thomas, plater
40c. Magill, Alex., blue print operator
40d. Stitt, D., labourer
 42. McMullan, Alfred, lorry driver
 44. Rowland, William H., collector
 46. McCullough, Mrs. M.
 48. Burns, William, brick layer
 50. Bingham, G., fitter
50a. Barr, Samuel, carrier
 52. Baker, Robert, baker
 54. Norris, Alex., blacksmith
 56. Orr, William, painter
 58. Barr, Samuel, carrier
 60. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 62. Hughes, T.
 64. Bailie, W., turner
 66. McCaul, Mrs.
 68. Adair, William, stager
 70. Bailie, John, carter
 72. McCullough, Dora
 74. Roberts, David, labourer
 78. Major, S., sawyer
 80. Smith, J., insurance agent
 82. Lavery, Jas., painter
84-92. Vacant

Ravensdene Crescent
at 2 Ravensdene Park

   1. Renton, The Misses
   3. McClelland, K., hardware merchant
                  __________

   2. Hanna, Mrs.
   4. Crawford, T., produce merchant
   6. Smyth, Mrs. E. J.
   8. Munford, Rev. Fredk., B.A.
 10. Coop, T.
 12. Nesbitt, Samuel, bread server
 14. McCleary, Thomas, manager
 16. Trimen, A. E.
 18. Murphy, William, cashier
 20. Latimer, G. S., bookkeeper
 22. Leckey, H., civil servant
 24. Lorimer, John D., civil servant
 26. Creber, Henry S.
 28. Byrne, P.
 30. Bennison, J., labourer
 32. Irwin, T. C., postal official
 34. Corscadden, W. E., R.U.C.
 36. Gordon, Leo. P.
 38. Dickson, J., secretary
 40. Morrison, Hamilton, civil servant
 42. Graham, T. H., rate collector
 44. Ferris, George, clerk
 46. Fraser, A., flax merchant
 48. Holles, M.

Ravensdene Park
at 460 Ravenhill Road

 1a. McCalmont, ?
   1. Godkin, A. E., clerk
   3. Devito, Mrs.
   5. Cooper, Stanley G., secretary
   7. McCaul, John, bread server
   9. Greer, Miss
 11. Twinem, George
 13. Lowry, Miss Mary
 15. Thompson, Alex.
 17. Mackinson, H.
 19. Sanderson, A., Corporation official
 21. Parkes, Robt. G., Corporation official
 23. Holt, Major A. W. C.
 25. Turnbull, Mrs.
 27. Linton, Thomas, surveyor
 29. Boomer, J., cabinet maker
 31. Hooks, T., traveller
 33. Black, Alex., electric welder
 35. Parker, D., assistant superintendent
 37. Martin, Robert, bank official
 39. Eager, H., traveller
 41. Smyth, W. A., inspector
 43. Johnston, F., journalist
 45. Porter, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. McIntyre, ?
..........here is Ravensdene Crescent
   4. McDuff, G.
   6. Gilliland, Mrs. M.
   8. Smith, Walter
 10. Lyons, ?
..........here is Ravensdene Crescent
 12. Hume, J. S., traveller
 14. Simms, H.
..........here is Ravensdene Park Gardens

Ravensdene Park Gardens
from 32 Ravenhill Park to Ravensdene Park

   1. Harper, Mrs. G.
   3. Hudson, C. Leonard
   5. Richardson, W. P.
                   __________

                     Braemar
       Porter, Mrs.

Redcar Street
from 370 Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

1-5. Bell, A., & Sons, Ltd. (Castlereagh Laundry), Dyers, Cleaners and Launderers
7-35. Euston Street P.E. School - W. A. L. Boyd, principal
..........here is Euston Street
 37. Stewart, E., fitter
 39. Patton, Arthur, baker
 41. Erskine, G., house repairer
 43. McWilliams, James, fitter
 45. Dunbar, Alex., van man
 47. Taylor, Jim
 49. Peel, Thomas, clerk
 51. Daley, Thomas, labourer
 53. Andrews, W., painter
 55. Whiteside, Thomas, labourer
 57. Conkey, C. H., salesman
 59. Ward, Miss Nellie
 61. Leaney, George, recruiting sergeant
 63. Pepper, John, labourer
 65. Magill, William
 67. Whaley, Mrs. Agnes
 69. Dempster, James, labourer
 71. Woods, Mrs. Martha
 73. McClure, Wm. H., painter
 75. McCrea, John
 77. Hasset, James
                  __________

 2a. Woods, J., M.N.
   2. Wilson, James, plumber
   4. Riddell, Miss Annie
   6. Robinson, Joseph A.
   8. Mallard, Sidney, metal worker
 10. Duncan, Miss
 12. Brown, E., fitter
 14. Farmer, Mrs. C.
 16. Emerson, W. J., moulder
 18. Boyd, ?
 20. Rainey, Henry, iron turner
 22. Craig, Mrs. Martha
 24. McQueen, J. R.
 26. McQuoid, W. V., turner
 28. Green, Mrs. R. F.
 30. Dixon, Samuel, painter
 32. Cowan, William, fitter
 34. Porter, James, labourer
 36. Robinson, A. I., packer
 38. Eston, Samuel, electrician
 40. Cardwell, H., compositor
 42. Megrath, W. J. H., flesher
 44. Johnston, Jas., machine man
 46. Galloway, William
 48. Saunders, Jas., tram conductor
 50. Magill, Mrs. Sadie
       Euston Street P.E. (Junior Section)
..........here is Euston Street
 54. Calderwood, David, labourer
 56. Cull, Stewart, compositor
 58. Doyle, Arthur, blacksmith
 60. McCauley, D., picture framer
 62. Frew, Alex., labourer
 64. Johnston, John, joiner
 66. Galway, David, builder
 68. Robb, William, plumber
 70. McCrea, Miss Jane
 72. Montgomery, R., green keeper
 74. Houston, W. C., bread server
 76. Houston, J., bread server
 78. Evans, James, fitter
 80. Balmer, Thomas, bread server
 82. McConnell, Robert, fitter
 84. Johnston, Ed., joiner
 86. Lowry, James, labourer
 88. Thompson, Mrs. Lucy
 90. Kerr, T., joiner
 92. Evans, James
 94. Hogg, J., metal worker
 96. Allen, Miss Ellen
 98. Ellison, William, labourer
100. McBride, J., hair dresser

Redcliffe Drive
at 40 Mersey Street

   1. Irvine, Henry, painter
   3. Connor, William, baker
   5. Jamison, Miss
   7. Lowry, Robert, driller
   9. Wade, J., labourer
 11. Wilson, Thos., fitter
 13. Irwin, Stanley
 15. Bookless, William
 17. Hodgins, J.
 19. Flynn, Samuel, labourer
 21. Bell, Mrs.
 23. Harris, James, docker
 25. Nesbitt, William, labourer
 27. Rainey, F., embroiderer
 29. Kilpatrick, W.
 31. Riley, William
 33. Gaw, W., french polisher
 35. Wilson, J.
 37. McKelvey, George
 39. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 41. Dougan, James, welder
 43. Dougherty, W., labourer
 45. Peel, E., labourer
 47. McAllister, Mrs.
                 __________

   2. Ball, Joseph, labourer
   4. Gaw, Francis, fgrench polisher (french)
   6. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
   8. Jones, Wm., holder-up
 10. Gaw, Robert, labourer
 12. Hutton, William
 14. Duffus, Robert, driver
 16. Nesbitt, Robert, engineer
 18. Craig, William J., postman
 20. Large, Victor rivetter
 22. Thackway, Mrs.
 24. Galloway, Mrs.
 26. McFarlane, John, plater
 28. Arrell, A.
 30. Kenny, Mrs.
 32. Stitt, R., labourer
 34. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 36. Eastall, Mrs.
 38. Weatherup, Mrs.
 40. Stannage, F., painter
 42. Letman, Mrs.
 44. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 46. Porter, Alfred, labourer
 48. Moore, William, fitter

Redcliffe Parade
at 52 Mersey Street

   1. McAleese, George
   3. Fitzsimmons, John, labourer
   5. Kane, Robert, labourer
   7. McVea, F. E., painter
   9. Wallace, W. J., labourer
 11. Large, William
 13. Best, William J., plater
 15. Down, Mrs. B.
 17. Brown, James
 19. Stevenson, Joseph, printer
 21. Maitland, Samuel
 23. Anderson, Norman, driver
 25. Murray, James
 27. Wilton, W., painter
 29. McMurray, John, firewatcher
 31. MacDonald, William
 33. Macauley, Charles, labourer
 35. Buchanan, R., shipwright
 37. Coates, James
 39. McConnell, Jack
 41. Reid, W. J., docker
 43.McCoy, William
 45. Cash, Robt., boiler maker
 47. Fyffe, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Harrison, Victor, platers' helper
   4. Pentland, Annie
   6. Morrison, James, weaver
   8. Murphy, W., welder
 10. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. S. J.
 12. Miller, Mrs.
 14. Johnston, J.
 16. Watson, William, fitter
 18. Semple, John, holder-up
 20. Bryans, Thomas, labourer
 22. Adams, C., labourer
 24. Quayle, J., sheet metal worker
 26. Stevenson, Ed., labourer
 28. Hutchinson, James
 30. Moore, Mrs. M.
 32. Hughes, James, fitter's helper
 34. Brown, James, labourer
 36. Eccles, ?
 38. Warburton, S., fireman
 40. Gallagher, L., plumber
 42. Rolston, William
 44. Armstrong, R. H., fitter
 46. Boyd, Mrs.
 48. Campbell, John, upholsterer

Redcliffe Street
at 76b Mersey Street

   2. Kingsberry, Edwd., labourer
   4. Cairnduff, Robert
   6. Logan, Mrs.
   8. Adair, William, labourer
 10. McMillan, Mrs.
 12. Johnston, J.
 14. Dyers, Henry
 16. Lewis, Davis
 18. Davidson, Mrs.
 20. Anderson, Robert, plater
 22. Lockett, R.
 24. Carson, Andrew
 26. Wilton, John
 28. Smith, Mrs. P.
 30. Jeffries, R.
 32. Magee, Adam

Regent Street
from 13 Trinity Street to Denmark Street

..........here is Stanhope Street
 1a. Vacant
   1. Donnelly, Mrs. E.
   3. Doherty, Mrs.
   5. Magna Colour Co.
   7. Mallon, John Henry
   9. Walls, John
 11. Ward, Mrs. Mary A.
 13. Bell, Ed., labourer
 15. McGivern, E.
 17. Dilucy, P., ice cream vendor
 19. Cosgrove, Patrick, labourer
 21. Miskimmon, Mrs. Mary
 23. Moylan, John
 25. Russell, V., caretaker
 27. Back entrance to Clifton Street Orange Hall
       Church Hall
                  __________

2-4. Reformed Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Isaac Cole, B.A.
..........here is Stanhope Street
   6. Vacant
   8. Cullen, Ed. A.
 10. Gallagher, Mrs.
 12. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
 14. Fitzpatrick, John
 16. Fitzpatrick, J.
 18. Fitzsimmons, Henry
 22. Greer, Mrs.
 24. McAvoy, Mary
 20. Kane, David  ** wrong place
 26. Byrne, P., coachman
 28. Maskey, R.
 30. McGough, P.
 32. McLoughlin, J., joiner
 34. Donnelly, Charles
 36. Tier, Mrs.
 38. Hickey, Mrs.
 40. Ward, John
 42. Smyth, Mrs.
 44. Houston, P. J., labourer
 46. Rafferty, Michael, carter
 48. Marley, F.
 50. Allan, John Joseph
 52. McKenna, James, painter
 54. Whelan, J.
 56. Duff, Joseph, labourer
..........here is Hanover Street
 58. McNulty, Mrs.
 60. Riley, Mrs. R.
 62. Andrews, Victor, driver
 64. McKenna, James
 66. Grey, T., provision merchant

Regent Street Lower
from 110 Upper Library Street to Trinity Street

   1. Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - F. W. Taylor, supt.
 2a. Jackson, H. S., & Co.
   2. Taylor, F. W.
   4. Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - F. W. Taylor, superintendent

Reid Street
at 89 Cregagh Road

 1a. Bickerstaff, E., hairdresser
   1. Collins, Mrs.
   3. Dynes, G., harbour constable
   5. Marks, Miss
   7. Knox, William T.
   9. Monaghan, Mrs.
 11. Crossley, George, joiner
 13. Crossley, Mrs.
 15. Mallon, William, labourer
 17. Rowney, Mrs. Ellen E.
 19. Merritt, W., electrician
 21. Dorman, P. H., turner
 23. Williamson, H., painter
 25. Dorman, W. J., turner
 27. Metcalfe, M., porter
 29. Greer, F. J., bookkeeper
 31. Smith, I., clerk
 33. Patterson, J.
 35. McClearnon, Thomas, driver
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Maynes, J., driver
 39. McKay, J., coppersmith
 41. Maxwell, ?
 43. Brien, A., joiner
 45. Todd, William, traveller
 47. Heap, Mrs.
 49. Maitland, J.
 51. Black, Andrew, bread server
       Hamilton, R., Corporation official
 55. Boyd, Thomas, card cutter
 57. Adair, Mrs.
 59. Lowry, William, R.U.C.
 61. Nicholson, J. R., joiner
 63. Leadley, G. L., R.U.C.
 65. Finlay, C., warehouseman
 67. Bamford, Samuel, carpenter
 69. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 71. Little, Joseph, labourer
 73. Battersby, G., motor mechanic
 77. Connor, R. J.
                   __________

   2. Morland, Mrs.
   4. Cardy, Matthew, plasterer
   6. Smith, Mrs.
   8. McKay, James, joiner
 10. Costello, Miss
 12. Jeffers, W. J., sheet metal worker
 14. Reid, David, assistant manager
 16. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 18. Watt, Joseph, postman
 20. French, Robert, motorman
 22. Anderson, F. G., clerk
 24. McChesney, Osmond, clerk
 26. Johnston, Mrs. M. A.
 28. Moore, ?
 30. Walker, Thos. B., tram conductor
 32. Pinkerton, Miss Hannah
 34. Vincent, H., rivetter
 36. McQuigg, J. T., R.U.C.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Rainey, R., postal official
 40. Greig, Miss
 42. Craig, W. W., electrician
 44. Matthews, Mrs.
 46. Bankhead, W.
 48. Johnston, J., conductor
 50. Braithwaite, G. E., motor driver
 52. Bell, James, shipwright
 54. Hamilton, G., joiner
 56. Crozier, J.
 58. Cargan, S., fitter
 60. Kane, James, driver
 62. Heaney, Samuel
 64. Cassidy, Chas. Ed., labourer
 66. Boyd, Miss
 68. McMaster, Samuel, docker
 70. Watt, James, grocer
 72. Battersby, Geo., yarn dresser

Reid's Place
at 130 Boundary Street

   1. Johnston, Robert
   3. Grant, Martin
   5. Harrison, Wm. John, labourer
   7. Scott, John, labourer
                   __________

   2. Edgeworth, Mary
   4. Gouldie, William, labourer
   6. Gray, James
   8. Bell, Mrs. Jane

Renfrew Street
from 52 Rowland Street to City Street

   1. Wilson, Andrew, labourer
   3. Morrison, Rennie, labourer
   5. Stewart, Mary Ellen
   7. Macklin, Thomas
   9. Cooke, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Chambers, Margaret
 13. Watters, Mrs.
 15. Patton, J., flax piecer
 17. Godfrey, Adam, labourer
 19. Kinghan, Mrs.
 21. McCloskey, Mrs. A. J.
 23. Hall, George, labourer
 25. Cree, Thomas, clerk
 27. Reid, Thomas, clerk
 29. Newell, John, carter
 31. Lee, Robert, carter
 33. Hanna, Wm., labourer
 35. Milliken, Mrs. Annie
 37. Cleland, William, labourer
 39. Robb, Frederick
 41. McCleery, Joseph, labourer
 43. Brown, Wm., A.C.P.
 45. Thompson, Sarah
 47. McKinley, Mrs. S.
 49. McAllister, William
 51. McCann, Samuel, retter (setter?)
 53. Mitchell, Wm., clerk
 55. Malcomson, Miss
 57. McCabe, James, house repairer
                 __________

   2. Mack, William
   4. Milligan, Adam, R.N.
   6. Braden, Mrs. Emily
   8. Stewart, Baden, carter
 10. Bowers, Thomas, soldier
 12. Stewart, Robert, carter
 14. Dawson, W. E., labourer
 16. Nelson, Samuel, labourer
 18. Hughes, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Patton, Mrs. Jane
 22. Strannix, Henry, labourer
 24. Porter, Mrs.
 26. Gamble, Samuel, labourer
 28. Creighton, Wm. J., carter
 30. McBurney, Joseph
 32. Kinkead, G. E., labourer
 34. Gibson, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Patton, S., barman
..........here is Boyne Square

Renwick Street
at 206 Sandy Row

   1. Stitt, Mrs.
   3. Kyle, Mrs. S.
   5. Beattie, Wilfred
   7. Bell, James, sailor
   9. McCormick, Mrs.
 11. McGinley, Mrs. Annie
 13. Hayes, Mrs. Annie
 15. Bryans, William, labourer
 17. Crothers, Robert, brick layer
 19. McCurry, Sarah

Ribble Street
from 362 Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

 1b. Vacant
   1. McKenzie, George, plumber
   3. Dixon, Mrs. Dorothy
   5. McCullough, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Mathews, William John
   9. Stamp, Victor, fitter
 11. Little, Mrs.
 13. Campbell, Mrs.
 15. Smith, Mrs.
 17. Cordner, Mrs.
 19. McCullough, Mrs.
 21. McCartney, Samuel, foreman
 23. Dougan, Geo., labourer
 27. Ralph, William, shipwright
 29. Kitchen, Mrs.
 31. Jamison, William, labourer
 33. Hodgens, Samuel, labourer
 35. Thompson, Mrs.
 37. Dickson, W., labourer
 39. Andrews, Thomas, labourer
 41. Burns, Mrs.
 43. Craig, James
 45. Smith, E.
 47. Fairley, John, helper
 49. Telford, Mrs.
 51. Leacock, Louis, labourer
 53. Sandford, Mrs.
55-55a. McIlroy, Mrs.
                 __________

   2. Magill, Mrs.
   4. Walsh, F., labourer
   6. Yeates, Thos., joiner
   8. Munn, John, labourer
 10. Hawthorne, Thomas, labourer
 12. Bell, John
 14. Beck, George, labourer
 16. Baurman, Miss D.
 18. Davidson, H. M., labourer
 20. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 22. Murphy, William
 24. Steed, Mrs.
 26. Wasson, Mrs.
 28. Hurst, Wm., insurance agent
 30. Smith, Mrs.
 32. Holland, Mrs.
 34. Montgomery, Mrs.
 36. Patton, Mrs.
 38. McMordie, A., sheet metal worker
 40. Reid, John, labourer
 42. Rea, John
 44. McCutcheon, Albert Edward
 46. Jeffrey, R., baker
 48. Wylie, James, baker
 50. Beattie, J., fitter
 52. Alexander, Thos., joiner
 54. Cully, Joseph
 56. Tanner, W., labourer

Richardson Street
from 162 Ravenhill Road to Canada Street

   1. Webster, J., joiner
   3. Taylor, J., coach builder
   5. McCready, S.
   7. Wilson, Miss Ellen
   9. King, Robert, carter
 11. Sloan, John, engineer
 13. Davidson, S., carter
 15. McVeigh, D., baker
 17. Begley, L., french polisher
 19. McMillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. McCracken, I. J., labourer
 23. Stewart, J., labourer
 25. Mulholland, Mrs. E., grocer
       Lagan Village P.E. School - S. O'Connor, Principal
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 47. Nesbitt, Mrs. Emily F.
 49. McCune, Mrs.
 51. Shaw, David, clerk
 53. Totton, Mrs.
 55. Loughnan, John S.
 57. Spratt, A.
 59. Friel, Mrs.
 61. Mehaffy, Mrs. M.
 63. Haire, James, labourer
 65. Hewitt, Albert, fitter
 67. Henry, Mrs. C.
 69. McKenna, ?
 71. Nesbitt, J., labourer
 73. Andrews, Mrs.
 75. Morrison, Mrs. A.
 77. Wright, W., box cutter
 79. McCaul, Henry, labourer
 81. Nelson, W. J., designer
 83. Craig, Martin, salesman
 85. Atkinson, J., machine man
 87. Adair, Thomas
 89. Boston, Mrs. L.
 91. Coubrough, William, fitter
 93. Cassidy, Mrs. Rosetta
                 __________

   2. Stewart's Cash Stores
   4. Downey, W. R., welder
   6. Shannon, Mrs.
   8. McVeigh, Walter
 10. Wilson, R., postman
 12. McMillan, A.
 14. McAlpine, George, driller
 16. McIlhagger, William, labourer
 18. Hanna, Thomas, painter
 20. Mackey, Robert, painter
 22. Whitla, James, salesman
 24. Jess, T., labourer
 26. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 28. McBratney, George
 30. Mason, Mrs. S. E.
 32. Moore, J.
 34. Price, J., labourer
 36. Devine, S., iron moulder
 38. Dunn, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Roberts, S. B.
 42. McDowell, G., labourer
 44. Bailie, Samuel R., docker
 46. Waddell, Mrs.
 48. Lyons, Wm., shoe maker
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 50. Gilmore, Mrs. Jane
 52. Mayne, Robert, storeman
 54. Towe, Mrs.
 56. Kane, James, fitter
 58. Scott, Mrs.
 60. Crossan, John
 62. McCuaig, Duncan A., engineer
 64. Craig, Samuel
 66. Smith, C. W., builder
 68. Cartwright, Mrs. M.
 70. Gibson, Mrs.
 72. Allen, David, labourer
 74. Kitchen, Mrs. M. J.
 76. Campbell, Robert, fitter
 78. Milligan, S. J., machinist
 80. McKnight, James, attendant
 82. Gibson, H.
 84. Todd, J., sheet metal worker
 86. Hogg, Samuel
 88. Taylor, Mrs. E.
 90. Davidson, Mrs. A.
 92. McMillen, W., sheet metal worker
 94. Winder, Mrs.
 96. Johnston, Robert, bread server
 98. Conkey, F., labourer
100. Stephenson, H., plumber
102. Gordon, F., flesher
102a. Harrison, George, labourer

Richmond Lane
at 268 Antrim Road

       Aicken, Alexander, builder & contractor

Richmond Park
at 338 Stranmillis Road

   1. Dickinson, Mrs.
   3. Cope, Alfred, A.T.A.
   5. Doolan, G.
   7. Lawton, Dr. Henry K.
   9. McVicker, Mrs.
 11. Heron, Miss M. D.
                    The Drive
   1. Bell, William
                   Kingsthorpe
       Hunter, T. Courtland, J.P., managing director
 13. McAnuff, A.
       Vacant ground
 51. Phenix, Thomas Martin
 53. Stewart, Frederick
 55. Nelson, Dr. M. G.
 57. Graham, Wm., manager
 59. Gault, Miss
 61. Mayben, Miss
                   __________

   2. McVicker, Alex., director
   4. Craig, T. J., manager
   6. Diamond, E. C.
   8. Mitchell, Ralph
 10. Hill, S., commercial traveller
 12. McKelvey, Stanley
       Vacant ground
 20. Curry, Fred. L., Ph.C.

Richmond Park (Finaghy)
from Diamond Gardens to Beechmount Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cathcart, Mrs.
   2. Wallace, W. J., tailor
   3. Bailie, Miss Anna
   4. Hankey, Mrs.
   5. Turner, Capt. D. M., architect
   6. Curry, David, joiner
   7. McAfee, Joseph, traveller
   8. White, Victor, iron turner
..........here is Beechmount Park

Richmond Square
at 37 Cavehill Road

   1. McGrowther, William
   3. Lowther, E., driver
   5. Stanfield, John, insurance agent
       Richmond Nursery (back entrance)
                  __________

   2. Hatch, William, R.U.C.
   4. Lewis, J., surveyor
   6. Gilmore, Miss K.
   8. Love, Mrs. T. H.
 10. Brady, John, publican
 12. Easton, Mrs.
12a. O'Kane, P., mill furnisher

Richmond Street
from 5 Woburn Street to Ariel Street

   1. Warnock, Sarah
   3. Donnely, W.
   5. Warnock, James, labourer
   7. Brown, James, labourer
   9. Hamilton, James, labourer
 11. Davison, H., labourer
 13. Wilkinson, Hugh
 15. Orr, Samuel
 17. Johnston, John, labourer
 19. Kane, Sarah
 21. Close, S., labourer
 23. M'Ateer, William
 25. McTeggart, John, confectioner
 27. McKeown, Samuel
 29. Johnstone, Samuel
 31. Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Magee, Margaret
                  __________

   2. Weir, Arthur, R.A.F.
   4. Stewart, James, labourer
   6. Baird, Joseph, labourer
   8. Curran, Mrs. Caroline
 10. Hamill, Samuel
 12. Peacock, Robert G.
 14. Earley, Alexander
 16. Fortune, Mrs.
 18. Hollyoak, Robert J., labourer
 20. Hume, Mrs. Sarah A.
 22. Lavery, T. H.
 24. Rea, William
 26. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 28. Drennan, Christina
 30. Smyth, Wm. J., pipe coverer
 32. M'Tier, Miss Catherine
 34. Hazlett, Thomas
 36. M'Tier, James
 38. Coulter, Hugh, labourer
 40. McFerran, W. J., labourer
 42. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 44. Townsend, John
 46. Smyth, William, painter
 48. Wilson, Mary
 50. Dunnan, James, labourer

Richview Street
at 317 Donegall Road

1-1a. Williamson & Young, printers
   3. Whittley, Mrs. E.
   5. Whitley, H.
   7. Lawrence, H. A., labourer
   9. Cosby, Alexander, brick layer
 11. Lonsdale, J., carpenter
 13. Halliday, J., carter
 15. Long, George D., iron moulder
 17. Stevenson, R., docker
 19. Strutt, J., carter
 21. Crothers, Thomas, teacher
 23. Atkinson, Jas., lorry driver
 25. Hunter, Alex., driver
 27. Johnston, Charles, wireman
 29. Lindsay, A., labourer
 31. Arneill, James, labourer
 33. Hunter, Norman, cabinet maker
 35. O'Neill, Mrs.
 37. Worth, N., labourer
 39. Dickson, Thos. J., salesman
 41. Robertson, J., fitter
 43. Hamilton, William
 45. Whaley, J., fancy box maker
 47. Anderson, William
 49. McCann, Mrs. F.
 51. Cameron, W. J., coach painter
 53. Livingston, Mrs. L.
 55. McFarland, Mrs. M.
 57. Boyd, J. F., gardener
                  __________

   2. Lindsay, Thos., & Sons, builders
   4. Richview Dance Hall
   6. Hamilton, Thomas
   8. Meek, R.
 10. Stevenson, Miss Maud
 12. Collins, H. S., book binder
 14. Rankin, T.
 16. Halliday, Mrs. Annie M.
 18. McDowell, Andrew, civil servant
..........here is Empire Drive

Riddels Arcade
from 47a Donegall Place to 40 Fountain Street

1-2. Brand's, Gowns, Blouses and Sportswear
   3. Wells, Boot and Shoe Expert
   4. Mitchell, Miss E., Fancy Goods and Cutlery
   5. "Iris" milliner
6-7. Rundle, Harris, Ophthalmic Optician
   8. The Pen Shop (Belfast) Ltd.
   9. "Lillian" ladies' outfitter
 10. Robinson, M., Millinery Specialist
 11. Boam, Vera, gowns, etc.
 12. Ervine, Isobel, Homemade Cakes, Sweets, Savouries, etc.
12a. "Flora" ladies' frocks
 14. Thompson Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., French Cleaners, Dyers and Carpet Cleaners
 15. Smyth, Wm., & Son (The Irish Linen House) Ltd., Linen Merchants
              Riddels Buildings
                   First Floor
(25) Brand's Millinery Shop
(26-28) Electrolux Ltd., electric cleaners and refrigerators
(29) Brown, Samuel, agent
(31) The Antrim iron Ore Co. Ltd., Coal merchants & Steamship Owners
(31) Wolsey, Ltd.
(32) Wallace, Robert, & Co., solicitors
(33) Neill, John, Coal Importer
(34) Pyper, J. H., agent
                 Second Floor
(36) Co-Operative Insurance Society Ltd. - T. A. Dunn, Branch Manager
(38) Mayne, John A., & Co., chartered accountants Registered offices for J. H. Stanley & Co. Ltd. (Thos. Mayne, McGarry & Cole, & J. Hegan)
(41) Pyper, J. H., agent
(42) Tyrrell, E. J., agent
(43) Belfast Society of Chartered Accountants (The)
(45) Smyth, William & Co. (Export), Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
(47) McCullough, John & Sons, chartered accountants (H. Trevor Montgomery, F.C.A.; Hugh Stevenson, F.C.A.; Sydney H. Laughlin, F.C.A.) Registered offices for Greenfield Trust Ltd.; North of Ireland Butchers' Hide Marketing Association Ltd.; W. J. Gamble & Sons, Ltd.
(49) Myers, J. S., & Co., Ltd., warehousemen
        Johnston Trust Ltd.
                 Third Floor
(50) Courtney, John & Co., accountants and auditors
(51) Morton, Hulatt & Co., accountants and auditors
(52) Brown, Hugh, agent
(53) Shaw, W., agent
(54) Lowry, S., agent
(55) Hanna, C. W., agent
                  Fourth Floor
(60) Macmurray, D. T., Scholastic Production Co. Ltd. and W. Ritchie & Sons Ltd.
(61) Gailey, A. & R. B., manufacturers' agents
   "   Ross, P. G., agent
(62) Wright, John, & Son, and Ferguson Bros. Ltd.
(63) Coakley, R., agent
(64) Bayne & Duckett, Ltd., shoe factors
(65-66) Price, W. S., manufacturers' agent
(67) Chesney, W., caretaker

Ridgeway Street
from 128 Stranmillis Road to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. Davidson, W. H., engineer
   3. Wilson, Mrs. A.
   5. McCracken, David
   7. Adamson, W.
   9. Reid, Joseph C.
 11. Morrow, Miss M.
 13. Thrush, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Marshall, James, plumber
 17. Donaldson, A.
 19. Lee, James
 21. Clarke, Mrs.
 23. Dunn, S., traveller
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 27. Lyttle, Joseph
 29. Clugston, Miss Elizabeth
 31. Elder, G., boot maker
 33. Fitzpatrick, J. H.
35-37. Kingsbridge Dairy
 39. Johnston, William
 41. Kyle, David
 43. Marshall, John
 45. Ferguson, Thomas, joiner
 47. Walker, J.
 49. Hamilton, Mrs. Edith
51-55. White's Home Bakery Ltd.
                 __________

..........here is Riverview Street
 14. Davis, Miss Mary
 16. Dunlop, Mrs.
 18. Bell, W. G.
 20. McKelvey, Mrs.
 22. Osborne, Mrs.
 24. Campbell, Mrs. M.
..........here is Strandview Street
..........here is Sandhurst Drive
 26. Primrose, Mrs. M.
 28. Irwin, Gilbert
 30. Harvey, T., soldier
 32. McConkey, Thomas
 34. Keating, B., checker
 36. Callaghan, John, bookkeeper

Riga Street
from 58 Crimea Street to Tennent Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Smyth, Richard
   5. McAuley, David, labourer
   7. Davey, James, salesman
   9. Trinity College Mission Hall
 11. Irwin, William Jas., labourer
 13. Fife, William, electrician
 15. Stranex, Robert, driver
 17. Little, John
 19. Davidson, A., plumber
 21. McAneney, J. H., labourer
 23. Campbell, Joseph, labourer
 25. Magill, Christopher, driver
 27. Shannon, Mrs.
 29. Park, Mrs. Rebecca
 31. Bell, J., dealer
 33. Wilson, Mrs. Catherine
 35. Scott, S. J., labourer
 37. Smallwood, Ed., plater
 39. McClurkin, D.
..........here is Snugville Street
 41. Meneely, David, fitter
 43. Beckett, J., holder-up
 45. Martin, Francis, labourer
 47. Beggs, Miss Jean
 49. Pedlow, Margaret
 51. Smyth, Hugh, red leader
 53. Shaw, George, machine man
 55. Hanlon, Wesley, labourer
 57. McKeown, John, driller
 59. McFall, Alex., hairdresser
 61. Millar, Samuel, printer
 63. Crothers, Mrs. E.
 65. Best, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Quayle, W. H., labourer
 69. Mateer, Edward, fitter
 71. Higginson, J., plumber
 73. Wallace, Thomas, house repairer
 75. Steele, Hugh, carter
 77. Murray, William, caterer
..........here is Berlin Street
79-81. Taylor, Alexander
 83. Pollock, H., preparing master
 85. Lynn, James A., labourer
 87. McCleery, W. J., tenter
 89. Martin, Mrs. S.
 91. Tracey, Mrs. Essie
 93. Steele, William, hackle maker
 95. Taylor, William, carter
 97. Pratt, Samuel, labourer
 99. Holmes, David, shop assistant
101. Malone, Mrs. Elizabeth
103. Hodgen, Albert, labourer
105. Cully, Miss Harriot
107. Lemon, Mrs. J.
109. Caulgan, Miss M.
111. Blair, Joseph, labourer
113. Paxton, Miss Margaret
115. Cleland, Mrs. Lizzie
117. Milligan, Mrs.
119. Little, H., labourer
121. Bill, The Misses
123. Moffett, Samuel, labourer
125. McCreanor, W., flax dresser
..........here is Carnan Street
127. Hewitt, F. J., labourer
129. Archibald, Edward, waiter
131. Gordon, Robert, fitter
..........here is Emerson Street
133. Kane, Mrs. Jane
135. Crawford, Mrs. Elizabeth
137. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
139. Ashe, Mrs. M. J.
141. Rainey, C., hackle setter
143. Lawther, T.
                 __________

..........here is Moscow Street
   6. Gateway
   8. Trinity College Mission Clubroom
 10. Brown, Robert, labourer
 12. Beattie, John, moulder
 14. Larmour, Thos., plumber
 16. Hagan, Joseph, labourer
 18. Coleman, Miss Jean
 20. Mawhinney, Wm., lorry driver
..........here is Snugville Street
 24. Crawford, Miss Annie
 26. Crothers, Samuel, joiner
 28. Shaw, William, labourer
 30. Hynds, Mrs. Esther
 32. Stewart, Samuel, mechanic
 34. Davidson, Edward
 36. Thompson, Mrs.
 38. Cinnamond, Miss Ethel (Sinnerton, E. in 1943)
 40. Harris, John, R.N.
 42. Brown, Wm., painter
 44. Hutchinson, James
 46. Adams, R., brick layer
 48. Quail, R. J., cabinet maker
 50. Montgomery, John, labourer
 52. Beck, William, labourer
 54. Ritchie, George, lorry driver
..........here is Berlin Street
 56. Calwell, Samuel, labourer
 58. McNeill, Wm., cloth cutter
 60. Sterling, Mrs. Mary
 62. Telford, Mrs. H.
 64. Kane, T., tailor
 66. Laverty, A.
 68. Robinson, J., pork cutter
 70. Lyons, Mary P.
 72. Webb, James, labourer
 74. Catherwood, James, joiner
 76. Best, Alex., fireman
 78. Davis, Miss Isobel
 80. McKnight, William, labourer
 82. Campbell, James, iron turner
 84. Harris, Samuel, labourer
 86. Kennedy, James, labourer
 88. Purvis, John, soldier
 90. Spence, Edward, mechanic
 92. McIlrath, Margaret
 94. Deaney, H., flax dresser
 96. Cairns, Catherine
 98. Johnston, Andrew, rivetter
100. McCleery, James, cooper
..........here is Carnan Street
100a. English, Miss Elizabeth
102. White, James, lorry driver
104. Grill, Ernest
106. Douglas, William, carter
..........here is Emerson Street
108. Shields, James, labourer
110. Craig, Mrs. S. J.
112. Johnston, Mrs. Catherine
114. Duncan, A., time keeper
116. Gihon, Edard S., machinist
118. Blair, Mrs. Elizabeth

Riga Street Upper
from 56 Tennent Street to Orkney Street

 1a. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
 1b. Browne, Robert, confectioner
..........here is Dewey Street
   1. Dunlop, Alex., iron turner
   3. Caldwell, Mrs. Mary
   5. Ross, J., insurance agent
   7. Mayes, William J., butcher
   9. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Acton Street
 11. Macauley, William, fitter
 13. Webb, Alexander, clerk
 15. Annesley, John, foreman
 17. Smith, W. R., gateman
 19. Cummings, E., upholsterer
                 __________

   2. Walker, John, confectioner
4-22. Glenwood P.E. School - J. H. Bradford, B.A., principal
 24. Adams, Joseph, mechanic
 26. McKelvey, R. J., salesman
 28. Carlisle, Thomas, joiner
 30. Dornan, G. E., postman
 32. Kernaghan, Mrs.
..........here is Orkney Street

Riley's Court
at 6 Riley's Place

   2. Weatherall, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Delaney, Mrs. Annie
   6. Carroll, James, storeman
   8. Lundy, Miss Mary, confectioner
 10. Delaney, Catherine
 12. Rock, Andrew, labourer
 14. Fearon, Elizabeth, smoother
 16. Moore, Charles
 18. Delaney, William
 20. McNally, Joseph, labourer

Riley's Place
at 150 Cromac Street

   1. Morgan, Charles
   3. Fitzgerald, James
   5. McLaverty, Miss Mary
   7. Norwood, T., labourer
   9. Kearns, James, barman
 11. Rooney, Mrs. Margaret
 13. McAnally, Thomas, dealer
 15. Vacant
 17. Geoghan, Mrs. A.
 19. Smylie, Joseph, labourer
 21. Macdonald, Mrs.
 23. Devlin, Thomas, labourer
 25. Store
                  __________

   2. Murdock, Mrs. B., fowl dealer
   4. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. O'Neill, Mrs.
..........here is Riley's Court
   8. Moore, Charles, labourer
 10. Delaney, Mrs. Kathleen
 12. McDonnell, A., labourer
 14. Smylie, Mrs. Mary

Ritchie Street
at 101 York Road

   1. Cameron, William, rigger
   3. McGeagh, Mrs. Mary
   5. Anderson, J., painter
   7. Millar, Robert
   9. Gateway
 11. Selfridge, Mrs. Annie
 13. Agnew, Mrs. Andrew
 15. Neill, William, labourer
 17. Kennedy, Isaac
 19. O'Hara, Mrs.
 21. Hall, E. J.
 23. Russell, William
 25. Colvin, John
 27. Selfridge, A.
 29. Armstrong, J., salesman
 31. Fulton, Mrs.
 35. Harrison, Sarah
37-41. Vacant
 43. McCrum, Mrs.
 45. Cadbury, James
 47. Craig, Thomas
 49. McClurg, Miss
                 __________

   2. Irvine, John, railwayman
   4. Pollock, Mrs. Jane
   6. McMaster, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Cameron, Mrs.
 10. Wallace, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Lee. Mrs.
 14. Pollock, Mrs.
 16. Bruce, John, labourer
 18. Brooks, Thomas
 20. Harbinson, W. J., engineer
 22. Whitaker, Mrs. M.
 24. McTiernaghan, Mrs.
 26. Boyd, Thomas
 28. Tumelty, Mrs.
 30. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 32. O'Neill, John, labourer
 34. Rowan, Mrs. Sarah
 36. Thompson, Miss M.
 38. Woodside, Alex.

River Terrace
at 66 Cooke Street

       Houses in course of erection
       Bassett, Samuel, lock house
       Houses in course of erection
       Corporation Store Yard
       A.R.P. Post
   4. Wright, J., painter
   6. Long, I.
   8. Tate, S., dentist
 10. Smith, John
 12. Noble, William
 14. Harrison, William, labourer
 16. Mackay, William, fitter
..........here is Lavinia Street
 18. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
 20. Teer, William, labourer
 22. Greene, Miss Francis
 24. McAllister, William, motor driver
 26. McMurray, N. A.
 28. Graham, John, sawyer
 30. Keenan, P. F., foreman
 32. Huddleston, William, joiner
 34. Banford, John, coal merchant
 36. Meharg, Alex., storeman
 38. Halfpenny, Mrs.
 40. McAdams, J., sailor
 42. May, Frank, fitter
 44. Brown, N., driver
 46. Gamble, John, electrician
 48. Taylor, Samuel, labourer
 50. Adair, Walter, packing case maker
 52. Jones, Miss Lily
 54. Graham, R., fireman
 56. Jones, Miss K. M.
 58. Graham, William, labourer
 60. McConnell, Robert
 62. Tate, H., caulker
 64. McBride, Albert, carrier
 66. McKay, Mrs. L.
 68. Leinster, William, labourer
 70. Sproule, A., painter
 72. Martin, A., printer
 74. Nesbitt, R., labourer
 76. Faulkner, J., baker
 78. Cahill, R. H., joiner
 80. Kelly, Albert, labourer
 82. McGurk, David
 84. Fusco, Ernest, terrazzo worker

Riversdale Street
at 30 Christopher Street

1-3. Side door
..........here is Boundary Street North
5-7. Vacant
..........here is Hopewell Street
   9. Stewart, Robert
 11. Boyd, Joseph
..........here is Hudson Street
 13. Hawthorne, J., stabling
 15. Vacant
 17. McKechnie, O.
 19. Brown, Mrs.
 21. Cooke, Francis, crane man
                  __________

2-4. Mission Hall
..........here is Boundary Street North
..........here is Hopewell Street
   6. Chambers, Mrs. A. E.
   8. Howie, Margaret
 10. Clucas, William
 12. Kerr, Thomas
..........here is Hudson Street
..........here is Glasgow Street
 14. Allen, Mrs. E.
 16. Crockhard, J., brush maker
 18. Blair, J.
 20. McIlwain, Samuel
 22. McMeekin, Wm., soldier

Riverview Street
from 1 Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Erwin, Mrs. Mary
   3. Tierney, William
   5. Mitchell, R. H., traveller
   7. Maxwell, Mrs. A. M.
   9. Soden, William John
 11. Walker, Mrs.
 13. Mansell, Fredk, cutter
 15. Robinson, Robert, buyer
 17. Beattie, W., checker
 19. Nelson, Miss S. J., buyer
 21. Nicholson, Mrs.
 23. McKee, Mrs.
 25. Robinson, A.
 27. Stanley, Miss
 29. Turley, S. H., barman
 31. Sheridan, G.
                   __________

   2. Smyth, George
   4. Flanagan, ?
   6. Magill, T., linen lapper
   8. Haslett, Miss
 10. Anderson, D. W., male nurse
 12. Harper, Mrs. Agnes
 14. McLaughlin, M.
 16. Gallagher, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Baillie, H., stationer
 20. Montgomery, Mrs.
 22. Harkness, J.
 24. Foster, R., labourer
 26. Foster, Mrs.
 28. Davis, Miss M.

Robina Street
from 146 Limestone Road to Collyer Street

..........here is Osborne Street
 1a. Kilpatrick, radio service
   3. McClintock, Mrs. Margaret, Post Office
..........here is Mackey Street

Rochester Street
from 232 Ravenhill Road to London Road

   1. Parker, G. J.
   3. Hutton, J., clerk
   5. Adair, David, postman
   7. Armour, G. A., coach builder
   9. Atkinson, D., labourer
 11. McAllister, A., postman
 13. McSpadden, J. B., clerk
 15. Pritchard, F., conductor
 17. Clarke, Robert, clerk
 19. Buick, John, engineer
 21. Bennett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Fletcher, J.
 25. Stratford, Thomas
 27. Swan, R. H., joiner
 29. McCready, Mrs. A.
 31. Byers, J., tenter
                  __________

   2. Rogers, R.
   4. Wilson, Joseph A.
   6. Glenn, James, engine driver
   8. Gordon, Mrs.
 10. McMeekin, William
 12. Gibson, Andrew, checker
 14. Connor, Mrs.
 16. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
 18. Griffin, J., dock labourer
 20. Sterrett, J. G., fitter
 22. McAleese, J., labourer
 24. Simmons, Richard H.
 26. Moore, Robert, printer
 28. McMullan, G., baker
 30. Hewitt, S. H., coal agent
 32. McKerr, T., foreman

Rockdale Street
at 469 Falls Road

   1. McAllister, Kathleen, grocer
   3. Quinn, George, boiler man
   5. Malone, Arthur
   7. Mason, Mrs.
   9. Poland, Mrs. Anne
 11. Hanna, Miss M.
 13. Devlin, Patrick, carpenter
 15. O'Shea, Michael, joiner
 17. McKinney, Malachy, insurance agent
 19. Short, Thomas, traveller
 21. Mulholland, Bridgett
 23. Dunne, Patrick, labourer
 25. Fagan, Mrs. Mary
 27. Gilmartin, Patrick, carter
 29. Lavery, Edward, labourer
 31. Hillman, S., carter
 33. Downey, Patrick
 35. Doran, Frederick, carter
 37. Walsh, Kathleen
 39. Magrath, Miss Kathleen
 41. Moyna, Gerard, clerk
 43. Rice, John
 45. Burns, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Marshall, Mrs. A.
 49. Doherty, Bernard, storeman
 51. Boyle, Joseph, chef
 53. Magee, John, watchman
 55. McKenna, James, butcher
 57. McCaffrey, Patrick
 59. Crossin, John, plasterer
 61. McCoey, Frank, outfitter
 63. McGirr, John, labourer
 65. Lugg, George, seaman
 67. Collins, John, labourer
 69. Rodgers, John, barman
                 __________

 2a. McManus, Mrs. L.
   2. Carmichael, James, labourer
   4. Ward, William, labourer
   6. Connolly, Henry
   8. Cullen, Thomas, labourer
 10. McGivern, ?
 12. Stewart, John
 14. Nolan, Mrs.
 16. McCloskey, Thomas, labourer
 18. McAleenan, J., sculptor
 20. McSherry, J., brick maker
 22. Nelson, H., engineer
 24. Mallon, William, labourer
 26. McCann, James, labourer
 28. McCambridge, P., R.U.C.
 30. McGirr, Mrs. Mary
 32. Campbell, Mrs. Matilda
 34. Slowey, Mrs. Mary
 36. Smyth, Robt., salesman
 38. McGrogan, Mrs. Annie
 40. Magill, Edward, hairdresser
 42. Carey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 44. Short, Miss T.
 46. Mead, Reginald, plumber
 48. Smyth, J., labourer
 50. Clarke, Thomas, barman
 52. Devine, James, bread server
 54. McGowan, Thos., labourer

Rockland Street
at 433 Donegall Road

   1. Browne, Walker
   3. Gray, Mrs. Mary
   5. Rosbotham, Robert, fitter
   7. Morrow, Mrs.
   9. Kearney, Mrs., stitcher
 11. Vella, Mrs.
 13. Hughes, Nelson, civil servant
 15. Boyd, William J.
 17. Vacant
 19. Lawther, Edwin, fitter
 21. Reid, David, postman
 23. Leckey, Thos. G., B.C.T.
 25. Black, Alex. B., checker
 27. Beattie, A. J., missionary
 29. Wright, Con., labourer
 31. Murdock, Mrs. Martha
 33. McMaster, James, rivetter
 35. Scott, Thomas, gardener
                 __________

   2. Doherty, William
   4. Lawther, S., labourer
   6. Lenaghan, Daniel, vanman
   8. Alderdice, William, machine man
 10. Brannigan, Frank, R.A.F.
 12. Unsworth, Robert, electrician
 14. McComb, Samuel, labourer
 16. Morrow, F., labourer
 18. White, Herbert, labourer
 20. Battershill, Stanley, soldier
 22. Houston, George, soldier
 24. Rosbotham, James
 26. Currie, Mrs. A.
 28. Bell, Johnston, soldier
 30. Donaldson, David, fireman
 32. White, Mrs. Annie
 34. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
 36. Baker, Mrs. Ada

Rockmore Road
at 489 Falls Road

 1a. Gunning, Henry, school teacher
   1. McGowan, Miss Mary
   3. McCann, W. J., clerk
   5. Haughey, Mrs. Mary
   7. McDonnell, Dermott, clerk
   9. Power, Mrs. Emma
 11. O'Connor, E., tram inspector
 13. Jenkins, Jane
 15. Kenny, G., traveller
 17. McLaughlin, J. A., clerk
 19. Rea, Miss Elizabeth
 21. Hutcheson, Mrs. K.
 23. Downey, Patrick
 25. McAllister, M., barman
 27. McGovern, F., postman
 29. Magee, Miss
 31. Woods, J., coach builder
 33. Giles, Desmond
 35. Kelly, John, salesman
 37. McNally, John
 39. McGlennon, Miss
 41. Simpson, J., glazier
 43. Kane, John, butcher
 45. Rafferty, Mrs. Mary
 47. Duffy, Edward, motor man
 49. Johnston, Mrs. Bella
 51. Cullen, Paul, dealer
 53. McVeigh, Joseph, joiner
 55. McReynolds, A., labourer
 57. Rooney, Patrick, mechanic
 59. McEvoy, Mrs. Elizabeth
 61. Kelly, Rose
 63. Quinn, Miss Mary
 65. Keenan, Joseph, tram conductor
 67. Kelly, B.
                    __________

2-4. O'Neill, Francis
   6. O'Neill, James, brick maker
   8. Largan, Mrs.
 10. McBrearty, Joseph
 12. Murray, Daniel, barman
 14. Armour, Edward, tenter
 16. Tyrrell, Jos., railway worker
 18. Larkin, Mrs. M.
 20. Close, J., labourer
 22. Hazard, George P., painter
 24. Ward, Patrick
 26. Jordan, Gerard, dairyman
 28. McMahon, Malachy, shipwright
 30. Creaner, John, butcher
 32. McCann, Louie, tailor
 34. Magill, Saunders, Belfast Window Cleaning Co.
 36. McCready, Edward, labourer
 38. Mallon, James, butcher
 40. Magee, Eugene
 42. O'Shea, Patrick, porter
 44. White, Edward, printer
 46. Curry, Joseph, mechanic
 48. Eccles, Mrs. B.
 50. McMahon, James, porter
 52. Kerr, Luke, butcher
 54. Farnan, Mrs. Rose
 56. Matthews, M., plasterer
 58. McAuley, Jos., body builder
 60. Gray, Bernard, labourer
 62. Dodds, W. John, motorman
 64. Smyth, John, labourer
 66. Trainor, Hugh, labourer
 68. O'Hagan, Miss R.
 70. Roy, Thomas, boiler maker

Rockmount Street
at 501 Falls Road

   3. Nellis, Charles, conductor
   5. McKernan, Thomas, driver
   7. Dunlop, Mrs. S.
   9. Campbell, H., galvaniser
 11. Cunningham, F., motorman
 13. McCloskey, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Hale, Joseph, sailor
 17. O'Neill, John, labourer
 19. Caldwell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Rogan, Patrick
 23. McHugh, A., publican
 25. McKenna, John, electrician
 27. Murray, M., bread server
 29. Gray, Charles
 31. O'Callaghan, J., labourer
 33. Kane, Thomas, inspector
 35. McLaughlin, T., motorman
 37. Laverty, R., dealer
 39. McCoy, Peter, fitter
 41. Rogan, John, motorman
 43. O'Hanlon, Hugh, labourer
 45. Hazzard, Miss Eleanor
 47. Alexander, J., carter
 49. Doherty, John, pawn broker
 51. McGeown, Mrs. Bertha
 53. Best, Thomas, van man
 55. Crummey, Charles, hairdresser
 57. McCormick, John, driver
                  __________

   2. Crummey, Chas., hairdresser
   4. Harbinson, C., boot repairer
   6. The Cabin Supper Saloon
 6a. McMahon, Owen
   8. Connelly, A., & Co., Ltd., Motor and Electrical Engineers
 12. Rafferty, P., store
 14. Watters, Gerald, com. agent
 16. Catholic Youth Hall

Rockview Street
at 344 Donegall Road

 1a. Johnston, E., home bakery
   1. Anderson, W., mechanic
   3. Morgan, James, baker
   5. Hickson, Charles, postman
   7. Jameson, J., tram driver
   9. Sharpe, James
 11. McKeen, John, warehouseman
 13. Kistruck, B., porter
 15. Quinn, Charles
 17. McCartney, Mrs. Isa
 19. Meek, H. L., linen lapper
 25. Murray, William, labourer
 27. McGregor, W., labourer
 29. Cummings, S., labourer
 31. McCune, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Eames, J., law clerk
 35. Kyle, Christopher, labourer
 37. McCandless, Mrs.
 39. Lyness, Miss A. F.
 41. McShannock, John, painter
 43. O'Hare, Mrs. M.
 45. McCausland, James, labourer
 47. Lynn, James
 49. Mann, F., screens man
..........here is Broadway
 51. Officer, Wm., engineer
 53. Green, H.
 55. Graham, John, labourer
 57. Thompson, Wm. J., miller
 59. Gallagher, Patrick, porter
 61. McCartney, Mrs. Madge
 63. Anderson, William
 65. McCann, William, fitter
 67. Noble, Mrs. Agnes
 69. Stott, Gavin, driver
 71. Mat, William R.
 73. McCoubrey, Charles
 75. Beggs, William
 77. Martin, Hugh
 79. Clark, William, labourer
 81. McWilliams, A., postman
 83. Ogle, Richard, machine man
 85. Gallagher, Robert, labourer
 87. Duckitt, Samuel
 89. West, Thomas, baker
 91. Fyfe, David, traveller
 93. Barr, W. J., butcher
 95. Thompson, Mrs.
..........here is Frenchpark Street
                   __________

   2. Brown, D., watchman
   4. Porter, Samuel D., R.U.C.
   6. Dunwoody, Joseph
   8. Balmer, Mrs.
 10. Sherrard, Wm., store keeper
 12. Macauley, J., pavior
 14. Skelton, William, butcher
 16. Dornan, Mrs. F.
 18. Henderson, Thomas, labourer
 20. McCluskey, S.
 22. Milliken, J., grocer
 24. Bradley, John, baker
 26. Edgar, James, clerk
 28. Peden, Samuel, joiner
 30. Campbell, John, joiner
 32. Shanks, Samuel, fitter
 34. Reid, Robert, yarn dresser
 36. Dunn, J. R., brick layer
 38. Boyd, W. A., grocer
 40. Dalton, William, baker
 42. Scott, Samuel
 44. Milliken, John, joiner
 46. Wallace, R., clerk
 48. Clarke, John, clerk
 50. Graham, F. M., fitter
..........here is Broadway
 56. Dorman, Samuel, linen lapper
 58. Russell, R., yarn dresser
 60. Nutt, J., labourer
 62. McCallum, G., linen business
 64. Withers, A., damask mounter
 66. Carlisle, I.
 68. Telford, D.
 70. Bryans, R., motorman
 72. Smyth, Samuel, tailor
 74. Dougan, Mrs. Sarah
 76. Boyle, Samuel, labourer
 78. Rouke, T. A., boiler coverer
 80. McMillan, Samuel, carpenter
 82. Culbert, Mrs. F.
 84. Harvey, Robert
 86. Whan, Robert, turner
 88. Neeson, George, salesman
 90. Lindsay, R.
 92. Wallace, Samuel, card cutter
 94. Cullen, Mrs. R.
 96. Lewis, J., labourer
 98. Martin, Miss Mabel
100. McCarter, Miss Sarah
102. Bradshaw, W., smith
..........here is Frenchpark Street

Rockview Street Lower
at 419 Donegall Road

   1. McGrath, W., dealer
   3. Lonsdale, Edward, brick layer
   5. Baird, S., fitter
   7. Thompson, Thomas, butcher
   9. Thompson, James, labourer
 11. Neill, William James, labourer
 13. Nelson, Miss Martha E.
 15. Ferguson, T., linen lapper
 17. Reid, Thomas, fitter
 19. Henderson, W. J.
 21. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
 23. Thompson, G., shop assistant
 25. McVicker, William
 27. Reid, Wm. V., fireman
 29. Simpson, Mrs. Caroline
 31. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 33. Todd, John, card cutter
 35. Courtney, Archibald, labourer
 37. Larmour, Herbert, pipe coverer
 39. Donaghy, S., dentist
 41. Rosbottam, Mrs. E.
                   __________

   2. Duncan, James, printer
   4. Stringer, A.
   6. Snodden, S., time keeper
   8. Gordon, James, labourer
 10. McDowell, William J., fitter
 12. Milligan, W., labourer
 14. Graham, Samuel J.
 16. Patterson, Miss M.
 18. Jamison, Mrs. Martha
 20. Rodgers, John, labourer
 22. Dummagan, H., plumber
 24. Dawson, Mrs. M.
 26. Faloon, F., joiner
 28. McCandless, M., pork cutter
 30. Harris, J., shop assistant
 32. Rodgers, William, labourer
 34. Wilson, Mrs. M., baker
 36. McBride, Andrew
 38. Steen, Robert, blacksmith
 40. Drummond, William, joiner

Rockville Street
at 477 Falls Road

   1. Hughes, P., joiner
   3. McDonnell, Mrs. Rose
   5. Donnelly, Leo.
   7. McLoughlin, J., confectioner
   9. Toner, John, labourer
 11. Dunlop, Deborah
 13. McCabe, John, painter
 15. Brady, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Gilmartin, P., book maker
 19. Hindes, Malachy, barman
 21. Mackel, J., silverer
 23. Trainor, Mrs. Jennie
 25. Crummey, Jas., teacher
 27. Martin, L., chemist's assistant
 29. Doherty, James, labourer
 31. McKenny, James, bread server
 33. Doherty, George, joiner
 35. McNaughton, James C. D.
 37. Johnston, Thomas, joiner
 39. Greer, Mrs.
 41. Lennon, Thomas, polisher
 43. McCargo, ?
 45. O'Hare, G., joiner
 47. Chesney, M.
 49. Hamill, John
 51. Kelly, J., shop assistant
 53. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 55. McDonnell, Patrick
                  __________

   2. Rafferty, James, frame maker
   4. Byrne, Patrick
   6. McKeown, John
   8. Hoey, Mrs. Mary Ann
 10. Cummings, R., labourer
 12. Cavanagh, Miss L.
 14. McLoughlin, D., grocer
 16. Garland, John, labourer
 18. O'Hagan, H., coach builder
 20. McCloskey, Francis, plate layer
 22. Quinn, Robert, conductor
 24. Millen, Miss J.
 26. McVeigh, R., clerk
 28. Fitzpatrick, William, guard
 30. Craig, Robert, plumber
 32. Jackson, A., gardener
 34. McMillan, Catherine
 36. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, driver
 38. Doherty, Patrick
 40. Leeson, John, motorman
 42. Watters, Mrs. Jane
 44. Nulty, Mrs. Kathleen
 46. McDade, Hugh, fireman
 48. McBurney, Thomas, labourer
 50. Murphy, Thomas, baker
 52. Davis, John, painter
 54. O'Rawe, William, presser
 56. Davis, James, grocer
 58. McCusker, William
 60. Connolly, Mrs. Jane
 62. Henry, Mrs. K.
 64. Graham, Edward, labourer

Rocky Road
off Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Hambrooke, Wm. H., engineer
   2. Burnside, J. I.
                  Manor House
       Allen, D. J., M.R.C.V.S.
                   Springcliffe
       Cross, Mrs.
                      Brunker
       McDonald, T. E. R., chartered accountant
                      Hillview
       Hunter, W. D.
..........here is Lancedene Road
                      Braemar
       Dennis, John, checker
                     Glenbeth
       Irons, Joseph, joiner
              Hillcrest Bungalow
   1. Vershuur, Charles
   2. Lalley, Mrs.
   3. Close, Gideon, gardener
                   __________

            Rockmount Bungalow
       Ellison, Thomas, saw maker
          Thorn Chalet Bungalow
       Barnes, Florence
               Smyth Bungalows
       Sloan, H., gardener
       Higgins, John, labourer
                     The Hill
       Smyth, Samuel, farmer
                    Brae Head
       Norris, Mrs. E.
       Reid, H., boiler maker

Roden Street
from 216 Grosvenor Road to 303 Donegall Road

   1. Pyper, Hugh, hairdresser
   3. Proctor, Thomas, labourer
   5. McGrath, Miss Elizabeth
   7. Walker, Mrs. Mary
   9. Lavery, Edward, conductor
 11. Morrison, James, joiner
 15. Blunny, S., Sergt. R.U.C.
 17. Roden Street R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. S. Blunny
 19. Cochrane, S. K., grocer
..........here is Neely Street
 21. Miller, James, linesman
 23. Lawton, Miss Isabella
 25. Donning, Ardwell
 27. Chittick, John, iron turner
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
 31. Chittick, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Lawson, Mrs. Mary
 35. Silcock, James, mounter
 37. Payne, H., janitor
 39. Farmer, Edward, fireman
 41. Grainger, John, soldier
 43. McNeice, Jane
 45. Long, S., fitter
 47. Kane, Alex., glazier
 49. Catherwood, H., storeman
 51. Smyth, Miss A.
 53. McFarland, Martin
 63. Kane, James, hairdresser
 65. Johnston, Robert
 67. Lieghio, F., supper saloon
..........here is Clifford Street
 69. Hopps, Thomas John, grocer
 71. McCullough, G., painter
 73. Bothwell, M., hairdresser
 75. Jess, Samuel, lithographer
 77. Hamill, George
 79. Devine, David, iron moulder
 81. Blackburn, Wm., grocer
 83. Greer, W. J., labourer
 85. Robinson, R. J., grocer
 87. Black, Mrs.
 89. Granville, G., piano tuner
 91. Campbell, Mrs. W.
 93. Gray, Mrs. M.
 95. Fee, R. J., driver
 97. McCullough, Mrs. Annie
 99. Bowman, James, shoe maker
101. McCullough, Thomas, fitter
103. Lester, ?
105. Robinson, Robert, stover
107. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
109. Tester, T. J., foreman
111. McLaughlin, J.
113. Chambers, W., labourer
115. Brennan, Mrs. Eliz. Ann
117. Clark, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Magnetic Street
119. Boe, Annie Matilda
121. Bell, Mrs. Matilda
123. Rooney Bros., publicans
..........here is Beatrice Street
         Belfast City Mission
..........here is Milner Street
131. Wright, Charlotte
133. Williamson, Mrs. Hessie
135. McCarthy, R.
137. Neill, Thomas, labourer
139. Burns, James, driver
141. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. J.
..........here is Wauchope Street
145. Taylor, George T., inspector
147. Shannon, Mrs. S.
149. Livingstone, R., labourer
151. McCullough, Mrs.
153. Wallace, Mrs.
155. Kerr, Miss J.
..........here is Symons Street
157-173. Hepworth & Thompson, mill furnishers and general merchants
175. Electricity Dept. Sub-Station
177-181. Thompson, J. & R., Ltd., building yard
183-187. Wilson, R. B., Ltd., plumbers & engineers
..........here is Lambeg Street
189. In case of development
191. Barr, John, iron turner
193. Malcolm, J., docker
195. Orsler, L. S., R.U.C.
197. Taylor, Mrs., nurse
199. Bingham, J. E., grocer
201. Campbell, Jane, green grocer
203. McIlveen, D., docker
205. Gorman, William, fitter
207. Neill, Miss Mary F.
209. Matthews, W. R., driller
211. Johnston, J., cloth passer
213. Burns, Mrs. Frances
215. Tinman, Mrs. Irene
217. Scott, E.
219. Bambrick, Henry, portmanteau maker
221. Smyth, James
223. Barber, James, engine driver
225. Burnett, Mrs.
227. Moody, Samuel, electrician
229. Nelson, T. A.
231. Turnbull, James, driver
233. Cotter, Andrew, fitter
235. Watson, Mrs. Mary
237. Watson, Mrs.
239. Younger, W., pattern maker
241. McMullan, Mrs. Sarah J.
243. Niblock, John, labourer
245. Stewart, J. O., iron turner
247. Roberts, Gordon
249. Hands, Thomas, compositor
251. Tait, Mrs. M.
253. Wilson, Matthew, moulder
                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. McGloughlin, Charles, labourer
   6. Mitchell, Mrs. J.
   8. Rush, Mrs. Annie
 10. McAllum, James, labourer
 12. McAfee, Mrs. E.
 14. Burnside, R., conductor
 18. Calwell, Joseph
 20. Menary, John, checker
 22. Woods, William, hairdresser
 24. Ward, Mrs. Mary, spirit merchant
..........here is Burnaby Street
 26. Occupied
 28. Murray, ?
 30. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 32. Best, Mrs. A.
 34. Kee, Mrs. M.
..........here is Excise Street
 36. Parkinson, W., confectioner
 38. Williamson, F., postman
 40. Foster, Robert
 42. Campbell, Thomas, tailor
 44. Neill, Harry
 46. Warnock, Mrs. Annie
 48. Nelson, Andrew, flax dresser
 50. Warnock, David, fitter
..........here is Buckingham Street
 52. Curry, James, electrician
 54. Nelson, Robt., draughtsman
 56. McKnight, John, labourer
 58. Burrows, James, salesman
 60. Jenkins, John, labourer
 62. Carlisle, J., hackle maker
 64. Simpson, Robert, pattern maker
..........here is Balmoral Street
 66. Watson, James, soldier
 68. Culbert, Mrs. Mary
 70. Bunting, Miss E.
 72. Stewart, James, locksmith
 74. Hibbert, D., painter
 76. Caul, J., clerk
 78. Magill, Hamilton, fitter
 80. McMullen, ?
..........here is Barton Street
 82. Reilly, Samuel, grocer
 84. McMaster, Robert, tailor
 86. Stewart, Mrs.
 88. Dougan, Mrs. Elizabeth
 90. Coburn, George, electrician
 92. Bell, W. G., gas worker
 94. Stevens, Harry
..........here is Brassey Street
 96. Ritchie, Thomas, machinist
 98. Hewitt, Alfred
100. May, George, commissionaire
102. Bell, Thomas, labourer
104. Paxton, H., painter
106. Rush, Mrs.
108. McCavana, Mrs. M. A.
110. Hamilton, James, joiner
112. Ferguson, Mrs.
114. Moore, Mrs. Etta
116. McVicker, Mrs. Florrie
118. Curragh, E., motor driver
120. Noble & Bethel, grocers
..........here is Beatrice Street
        Thompson, J. & R., Ltd., Builders and Contractors
130. Megahey, Robt. D., boot repairer
130a. Dunbar, F., labourer
132. Stepney, Miss E.
134. Cowan, Mrs. Eleanor
136. Ferris, J.
138. Whitten, Mrs. M. E.
140. Uprichard, John, pattern maker
142. Kelly, Thomas, foreman
144. Callender, William, iron turner
146. Alexander, W., home bakery
148. Sweeney, Mrs. M.
150. Brown, H., labourer
152. Lamont, William, fitter
154. Ashfield, Mrs. Isabella
156. Stockdale, Robert James
158. Hunter, William, cloth passer
160. Duff, William H., joiner
162. Magowan, R., plumber
164. Megahey, Thomas, wood worker
166. Manson, Emily
168. Johnston, Henry
170. Dougan, Edward, moulder
172. Moore, George, labourer
..........here is Iverna Street
174. Forsythe, J. A., mechanic
176. Corry, Miss Gertrude
178. Hamilton, Mrs. Ellen
180. Toner, H., litho. printer
182. Irwin, Miss Lily
184. Russell, Miss B.
186. Daley, Thomas, upholsterer
..........here is Roosevelt Street
188. Stitt, Mrs.
190. White, Samuel
192. Baxter, Frank
194. Fryer, Samuel, blacksmith
196. Mawhinney, William H., assurance agent
198. Tait, F., linen lapper
200. Brown, Miss Elizabeth
202. Mackieson, Catherine
204. Speers, Thomas, engine driver
206. Nelson, J., fitter
208. Houston, W., labourer
210. Calvert, Thomas Jas., labourer
212. Perry, Mrs.
214. Herron, Albert, bread server
216. Tweedie, Mrs. E.
218. Moore, ?
220. McCully, Robert, van man
222. Hamilton, A., cloth passer
224. Johnston, Mrs. A.
226. Hegan, Miss E. M.
228. McBride, J., R.U.C.
230. Milligan, Mrs. A.
232. Young, Mrs. Elizabeth
234. Spence, Thomas, manager
236. Occupied
238-240. Smith, Mrs. A.
..........here is Beit Street
242. Molyneaux, Wm., dealer
244. Adams, J., confectioner

Rodney Drive
at 27 Rodney Parade

   1. Monaghan, Charles, fitters helper
   3. Mulholland, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Burns, James, coach trimmer
   7. Quigg, D., labourer
   9. McNeil, David, gas worker
 11. Austin, Thomas
 13. Kinnen, Henry, labourer
 15. Berne, John, labourer
 17. Boyle, Joseph, labourer
 19. Mallon, P., labourer
 21. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 23. Kerr, Robert, dealer
 25. Corscadden, Alex., labourer
 27. McNally, Mrs. B.
 29. Allinam, Robert, labourer
 31. Ryder, Miss
 33. McGrath, Joseph, labourer
 35. Brady, Mrs. C.
 37. Finnegan, Francis, labourer
 39. O'Rawe, Hugh, labourer
 41. McCann, Joseph, driver
 43. Nixon, Henry, labourer
 45. Finnegan, James
 47. McShane, Mrs.
 49. McDonald, Patrick
 51. McKee, William John, labourer
 53. Larmour, Wm. J., docker
 55. Daly, Hugh, labourer
 57. Johnston, E.
 59. Leonard, Hugh, labourer
                   __________

   2. Davison, Joseph
   4. McIlwee, R.
   6. Molloy, ?
   8. Walsh, P., labourer
 10. McDonald, William, soldier
 12. McNeill, James, labourer
 14. McCabe, Mrs. Mary
 16. Megarrity, J.
 18. Shearer, Arthur
 20. Connolly, Mrs.
 22. Phelan, Christie, labourer
 24. McCaffrey, James, painter
 26. Churchill, James, labourer
 28. Smith, Francis, labourer
 30. Greene, Mrs.
 32. Hall, Peter, labourer
 34. Winters, W., labourer
 36. Collins, William, fitter
 38. Walsh, John, labourer
 40. McDonald, James
 42. King, A., labourer
 44. Boyle, P., labourer
 46. Corbett, D., labourer
 48. Ward, Hugh, labourer
 50. Toaling, Mrs. Mary
 52. Burt, James, soldier
 54. O'Callaghan, M., carter
 56. McKay, Kathleen
 58. McGuinness, John
 60. Lavery, Thomas

Rodney Parade
from 452 Donegall Road to St. James' Road

   1. Smyth, Mary
   3. McAllister, Patrick
   5. Duff, Mrs.
   7. Finnegan, Patk., foreman
   9. Lavery, Miss Mary C.
 11. Bonner, Patrick
 13. McGibben, Hugh
 15. Clark, Michael, labourer
 17. O'Rourke, Peter, labourer
 19. Keenan, T., tailor
 21. Bloomer, P., labourer
 23. Kerr, John, labourer
 25. McDermott, James
 27. Burgoyne, Jas. A., electrician
..........here is Rodney Drive
 29. Johnston, Daniel, fireman
 31. Walsh, David, labourer
 33. Cooke, John
 35. Beattie, M., labourer
 37. Fitzsimmons, Robert, docker
 39. Mallon, William, labourer
 41. Hughes, Thomas, labourer
 43. Fennell, Mrs. B.
 45. Goodman, J., labourer
 47. Killen, Henry, labourer
                   __________

   2. Tracey, Edward, carter
   4. Fitzgerald, J., labourer
   6. Wilson, T.
   8. Kelly, John J., labourer
 10. Gillen, Gerald, joiner
 12. Ingledew, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 14. Henry, Hugh
 16. Armstrong, E., cleaner
 18. McCartan, Hugh, soldier
 20. Gallagher, Hugh, barman
 22. Morgan, A., tailor
 24. Keenan, Mrs. Nora
 26. McStravick, Jas., labourer
 28. Geehan, J. J. P., soldier
 30. Taggart, Joseph, watcher
 32. Henry, Patrick, labourer
 34. McEvoy, P., labourer
 36. Smith, M., labourer
 38. Boyle, Patrick, blacksmith
 40. Morgan, W. J., labourer
 42. Crossan, H., plasterer
 44. Fallon, Patrick
 46. Kernoghan, R. (Kernaghan, R. in 1943)
 48. McAloon, John,. labourer
 50. Conway, John, labourer
 52. Corrigan, John, labourer
 54. McGlone, W., carter

Roe Street
from 118 Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Robinson, James, driver
   3. Greer, Wm. James, labourer
   5. Fullerton, John, boiler maker
   7. Robinson, Margaret
   9. Sheridan, Robert, labourer
 11. McVeigh, H., driver
 13. McKinley, R. D., printer
 15. Bell, Miss M.
 17. McMullan, Carson, insurance agent
 19. Boyd, James, city missionary
 21. Whitten, Robert, brick layer
 23. Kelly, Adolph
25-31. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd., The, packers of druggists' and grocers' sundries
 33. Gibson, Samuel, porter
 35. Gray, Henry, salesman
 37. Heatherington, S., insurance agent
 39. Martin Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (The)
                   __________

   2. Cushley, James, mechanic
   4. Costello, Patrick, barman
   6. Shannon, A. T., joiner
   8. McErlane, H., shop assistant
 10. Simpson, John
 12. Steele, T. M., plater
 14. Gallagher, James, traveller
 16. McGarrell, J., supervisor
 18. Campbell, Harold
 20. McGuigan, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Maxwell, John, fitter
 24. Croskery, T., engineer
 26. Gifford, G., traveller
 28. Moore, Thomas, gas fitter
 30. O'Kane, Miss, teacher
 32. Smyth, Wm., painter
 34. Simpson, Mrs. I.
 36. Cameron, Mrs. Lillie
 38. McCrea, James, traveller
 40. Edge, A., lorry driver
 42. Houston, Alexander, dealer
 44. Smyth, Robert J., labourer
 46. Gaston, Wm. A., postal clerk
 48. Curran, George

Rokeby Street
from 33 Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

   1. Butler, William, labourer
   3. Thompson, David, fireman
   5. Kennedy, H., labourer
   7. Martin, Robert, labourer
   9. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 11. Lowry, Robert, lorry driver
                  __________

   2. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
   4. Gribben, James, red leader
   6. Stevenson, Wm., shop assistant
   8. Dobbin, S., moulder
 10. Seeds, David, labourer

Roosevelt Street
at 186 Roden Street

   1. Side door
   2. Thompson, Joseph, clerk
   3. Roosevelt Street Youth Centre - W. J. Moore, Warden
   4. Blythe, Miss Lucy
   6. Kennedy, Wm. M., head porter
   8. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 10. Coburn, Wm., brass finisher
 12. Friar, Thomas
 14. Murdock, Mrs. M.
 16. Calvert, John, blacksmith
 18. Carroll, T.
 20. Walker, Mrs. E. J.
 22. McDonald, James S., labourer
 24. Welsh, T., stone cutter

Rosapenna Drive
from 98 Cliftonville Road to Rosapenna Street

   1. McKnight, G. K., A.R.I.B.A., architect
   3. Risk, John, insurance inspector
   5. Ryan, Miss Nora
   7. Falkner, B. A., engineer
   9. Hayes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Watson, John
 13. Roper, A. S., civil servant
 15. Crowe, G. D.
 17. Davey, Mrs.
 19. Close, Miss
 21. Vacant
 23. Rainey, John
 25. McCormick, Miss
 27. Allen, J., motorman
 29. Mairs, G. T., salesman
 31. Crangle, T.
 33. Shane, Mrs.
                 __________

   2. McLaverty, William, insurance agent
   4. Johnston, Joseph
   6. McMullan, J., electrician
   8. Meneely, Mrs. K.
 10. Gallagher, John, electrician
 12. Hamilton, Charles
 14. Esler, H. E.
 16. Mullins, G. C.
 18. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Chambers, George
 22. Andress, John, postman
 24. Donnelly, P.
 26. Winters, Henry
 28. Walker, William, compositor
 30. Moloney, Miss M. J.
 32. Eaton, Mrs. Annie
 34. Hanley, Miss Agnes
 36. Walker, B., musician

Rosapenna Parade
at 23 Rosapenna Drive

   1. Pollock, R.
   3. Thompson, C.
   5. Beggs, Andrew
   7. Arnold, William, plater
   9. Irwin, Mrs.
 11. Reid, W.
 13. Sterling, H., engineer
 15. Leventon, Mrs. M.
 17. McCorry, J., R.U.C.
 19. Robinson, Alex., machine man
 21. Devlin, L. W., compositor
 23. Parker, J.
 25. Dick, Mrs. A.
 27. Moore, S., joiner
                __________

   2. Kelly, Mrs.
   4. Gilmore, A., agent
   6. McChesney, Miss
   8. Warnock, Mrs.
 10. Munce, Miss M.
 12. Crymble, S.
 14. Ault, E. R. R.
 16. Hanley, John
 18. Fee, J.
 20. Mahood, Samuel, boiler maker

Rosapenna Street
at 67 Mountview Street

   1. Darrah, R.
..........here is Southport Street
   3. Gardiner, John, grocer
..........here is Newport Street
   5. Cleary, F., hairdresser
   7. Lutton, F.
..........here is Groomsport Street
 11. Green, William, tram driver
 13. Craig, W., fitter
 15. Pettigrew, J. P., R.U.C.
 17. Majury, Maurice G., prison officer
 19. Byers, W.
 21. Alexander, E., foreman
..........here is Rosevale Street
 23. Murray, George, warder
 25. Perry, James, driver
 27. McKinley, Thomas, R.U.C.
 29. Artt, S., warder
 31. Lyness, William, R.U.C.
 33. Beattie, Margaret
 35. Lunn, John
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 37. Herron, M., rivetter
 39. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 41. Johnston, W.
 43. Holmes, J.
 45. McGlynn, Miss C.
 47. Duke, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Livingstone, T. J., labourer
   4. Shane, H., traveller
   6. McKeown, Wm. J., yarn bundler
   8. Boyd, John, driller
 10. Elwood, Miss A.
 12. McCurdy, Saml., shop assistant
 14. Wiseman, Mrs.
 16. Long, George
 18. Donnelly, James, traveller
 20. Nixon, The Misses
 22. Hand, Joseph
 24. McKay, James
 26. Hill, David, labourer
 28. Spence, William, tram driver
 30. Quaite, Mrs. E.
 32. Morgan, John
 34. Patterson, Robt., pattern maker
 36. Todd, Mrs.
 38. Roberts, Fredk., store keeper
 40. Walsh, Mrs. Mrs. Genevive?
 42. Brennan, David, driller
 44. Henry, Mrs.
 46. Rowntree, T., clerk
 48. Devlin, Fred., radio engineer
 50. Cochrane, David, rigger
 52. Goodfellow, Bernard
 54. Grainger, Edward, traveller
 56. McCusker, T.
..........here is Rosevale Street
 58. Vacant
 60. Crawford, I.
 62. Gourley, Robert, joiner
 64. McAneney, A.
 66. McClintock, C.
 68. Gregg, Mrs. L.
 70. McConnell, D.
..........here is Roseleigh Street
 72. MacShane, E. V.
 74. Law, Mrs.
 76. McCarey, A.
 78. Bell, J. R., insurance agent
 80. Dowdall, H., clerk
 82. Grime, T.

Rosebank Street
from 376 Crumlin Road to Ohio Street

   1. Holland, Hugh, clerk
   3. Elwood, Thomas, driver
   5. Ardis, James, wood worker
   7. Harvey, Robert J., spindle turner
   9. Stewart, James, fitter
 11. Palmer, Robert S., brass moulder
 13. Braden, William, coach painter
 15. McCallum, R. J., clerk
 17. Heatley, George, labourer
 19. Flynn, Alexander, labourer
 21. Pedlow, Francis, plater's helper
 23. Harrison, John, brush maker
 25. Wilson, James, dealer
 27. Woods, James, yarn dresser
 29. Scott, Samuel
 31. Heyburn, R., conductor
 33. Shields, Alf., sheet metal worker
 35. McGrew, William
 37. McCartney, M., labourer
 39. Frazer, Mrs. E.
 41. Alexander, Miss Margaret
 43. McKitterick, Mrs.
 45. Walsh, Mrs. Genevive
 47. Murdoch, Hamilton
 49. McCurry, Mrs. Sarah
 51. Mairs, Miss A. J.
 53. Blevings, William James
 55. Side door
                 __________

 2a. Mack, Mrs. Margaret
   2. Todd, Joseph
   4. Rainey, Robert, fitter
   6. McKay, David, joiner
   8. Grattan, Robert, carpenter
 10. Lavery, G. J.
 12. Dunning, Jack, inspector
 14. Kerr, Charles, labourer
 16. Montgomery, Robt. J., joiner
 18. Luff, Mrs. Frances
 20. Tyrie, James, pattern maker
 22. Adams, James C.
 24. Maginnis, Miss Alice
 26. Moore, Robert J., soldier
 28. Lanaghan, Daniel, civil servant
 30. Burnside, R. D., plumber
 32. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 34. Crawford, Mrs.
 36. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
 38. Gilmore, William, clerk
 40. Houston, Stewart, printer
 42. Shields, H. V.
 44. Morrow, George
 46. Cunningham, Mrs.
 48. Francis, J. T., electrician
 50. Baird, Mrs. M.
 52. McCrudden, W., packer
 54. McMaster, W. H., driller
 56. Price, John William
 58. Cairns, Robt., clerk

Rosebery Gardens
at 51 Carlingford Street and 152 Rosebery Road

   1. Millar, Joseph, carter
   3. Doherty, John, boot maker
   5. Kershaw, C., plater
   7. Stewart, H., electrician
   9. Blair, F. C., boiler maker
 11. Crone, Thomas
 13. Harwood, Mrs.
 15. Archer, Charles, carter
 17. Jones, John, plater
 19. McGaw, Mrs.
 21. Williamson, T., carter
 23. Bittles, J.
 25. Ritchie, J., labourer
 27. McWilliams, W. T., plasterer
 29. Clayton, Mrs. Ada
 31. Titterington, F., linen finisher
 33. Thompson, T. H., joiner
 35. Dodds, W., labourer
 37. McBride, W., carter
 39. Williamson, J., linen lapper
 41. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 43. Perry, Samuel, conductor
 45. Boyd, S., labourer
                  __________

   2. Bowman, H., joiner
   4. Campbell, Thomas, fireman
   6. Galbrith, Mrs. M. (Galbraith?)
   8. Frieslander, Mrs. (Friedlander?)
 10. Lanaghan, C., joiner
 12. Lynass, A., brakeman
 14. Neill, William
 16. Rolston, D.
 18. Beattie, J. V.
 20. Andrews, S., labourer
 22. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 24. Barker, Miss Florence
 26. Sloan, J.
 28. Corry, William, labourer
 30. Meek, S. T., labourer
 32. Smyth, J., labourer
 34. Herron, T., labourer
 36. Page, Richard A., plumber
 38. Spence, Thomas, labourer
 40. Orr, Edward
 42. Patton, T., brick layer
 44. Gilliland, John, clerk
 46. Davidson, Herbert, cutter
 48. Boyd, John
 50. Donaldson, J., electrician
 52. Warwick, J., box maker
 54. Morgan, Peter, labourer

Rosebery Road
at 119a My Lady's Road

   1. King, Miss B.
   3. Robinson, Ivan, storeman
   5. Weir, R.
   7. McBride, James, rivetter
   9. Hewitt, Mrs. Margaret
 11. McConnell, Albert, fitter
 13. Hill, Mrs.
 15. Smiton, W. D., joiner
 17. Finlay, W. J., upholsterer
 19. McFall, William, caulker
 21. Bonar, S., joiner
 23. Milligan, D., labourer
 25. Bailie, ?, shop keeper
 27. McCoy, ?
 29. McCullough, W., plater
 31. Skillen, A. J., brick layer
 33. Thompson, H., plumber
 35. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
 37. Gill, R., joiner
 39. Barr, Archibald
 41. Flood, Bryce
 43. Andrews, Mrs.
 45. Johnston, J. D., iron turner
 47. Williamson, Mrs.
 49. Greer, Mrs. E.
 51. Cunningham, G., labourer
 53. Craig, D., labourer
 55. Phillips, Wm. J.
 57. Rolston, Joseph, labourer
 59. Moore, Mrs. E.
 61. Skillen, Mrs.
 63. Nevin, M., tenter
 65. Mackey, W.
 67. Crothers, James, labourer
 69. Gillespie, T., shipwright
 71. Willis, John, pork curer
 73. Gardiner, Miss M.
 75. Rainey, Mrs.
 77. Agnew, John
 79. Palmer, Jas., joiner
 81. Peterson, F.
 83. Glover, G., motor driver (Glubber, G., motor driver in 1943)
..........here is Imperial Street
83a. Meli, T., fish and chip shop
 85. Todd, W., glazier
 87. Stanage, Miss S.
 89. Browne, James, brass finisher
 91. McMullan, Mrs. Mary
 93. McAllister, ?
 95. Crooks, D., labourer
 97. Graham, C., time keeper
 99. Roberts, J., motor driver
101. Hillis, Ernest
103. Stirling, Andrew, rivetter
105. Sloane, W. H., french polisher
107. Campbell, G., iron turner
109. Martin, R.
111. Johnston, A., auctioneer
113. Bell, S., bread server
115. Service, Mrs.
117. Molloy, Mrs.
119. Simpson, Mrs. Elizabeth
121. Thompson, David
123. Young, Mrs.
125. Pearson, James, electrical engineer
127. Foster, James H.
129. Scott, Mrs.
131. Hunter, Mrs. M. F.
133. Johnston, W., motorman
135. Boyce, Mrs. Ellen
137. Skillen, Robert
139. Morrow, Thomas, carpenter
141. Greer, William J.
143. Hunter, W., fitter
145. Keith, J. M., fitter
147. Davidson, Mrs. G.
149. McKissick, ?
151. Boyd, Robert J., fitter
153. Walker, James, chauffeur
155. Elliott, Mrs.
..........here is Imperial Drive
157. Grierson, A., shipwright
159. Scott, Robert
161. Cooke, Thomas, printer
163. Jackson, M.
165. Bell, Edwin, jeweller
167. Nicholl, Mrs. E.
169. Curtis, J.
171. Williams, Mrs. Elizabeth
173. Harris, J., mechanic
175. Blakely, R., lighthouse keeper
177. Martin, J., labourer
179. Anderson, T., motor driver
181. Watt, W. J., docker
183. McDowell, J., bus driver
185. Gilmore, Mrs. E., grocer
187. Rainey, James, labourer
189. Baker, Alex., draper
191. McKinley, ?, time keeper
193. Dickson, George, salesman
195. Kennedy, W., mechanic
                  __________

 34. Boyd, R., dealer
 36. Rogers, John, postman
 38. Davison, Wm. J., sanitary inspector
..........here is Willowfield Parade
40-46. Vacant
 48. Rea, J., coachman
 50. McCracken, Mrs. Kathleen
 52. Stewart, E. E., canvasser
 54. Adair, William, joiner
 56. Peel, Mrs.
 58. Dolaghan, Miss S.
 60. Smyth, John M., joiner
 62. Legge, H., fitter
 64. Forsythe, E., engineer
 66. Hampton, James, packer
 68. McGinn, J.
 70. Masterson, James, messenger
 72. Cinnamond, T., fitter
 74. Maxwell, James, postman
 76. Quail, D. W., foreman
 78. Anderson, Samuel, comp.
..........here is Willowfield Parade
 80. Service, Mrs., confectioner
 82. McIlwrath, Robert
 84. Adair, W., laundry worker
 86. Hart, H. H., dentist
 88. Colgan, W. J., salesman
 90. Turner, Robert, labourer
 92. Harper, James
 94. O'Hara, James, laundryman
 96. Wray, S., sheet metal worker
..........here is Ardenvohr Street
 98. Crawford, William, grocer
100. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
102. Elliot, Thomas, iron turner
104. Keay, Mrs. M.
106. Hunter, T., conductor
108. Chambers, F., labourer
110. Cranston, John
112. Gregg, W.
114. Irwin, Mrs. E.
116. Whitlay, Edward, fitter
118. Patterson, W. H.
120. Long, W. E., painter
122. Jackson, John
124. Bingham, Samuel
126. Buchanan, G., conductor
128. Wishart, Thomas, labourer
130. McVeigh, Joseph, gardener
132. McClay, John, labourer
134. Kavanagh, Mrs. F.
136. Clarke, R. G., grocer
138. Coates, Robert, fitter
140. McNair, James, driver
142. Watters, F., plater
144. Johnston, William, cleaner
146. Hutchinson, Thomas, labourer
148. Boyd, C., cleaner
150. Quee, Mrs. J.
..........here is Rosebery Gardens
152. Fulton, J. L., electrician
154. Campbell, T., fitter

Rosebery Street
after 90 Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McCabe, Mrs. Matilda
   3. Moore, Mrs. Maria
   5. Thompson, D., labourer
   7. McFarlane, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Neill, R., Corporation official
 11. Reid, R., labourer
 13. McIntyre, Richard, labourer
 15. Neill, Thos., Corporation official
 17. Mulgrew, Mrs.
 19. Napier, James, slinger
 21. Warnock, R. J., machinist
 23. Young, Mrs.
 25. Leonard, Miss Susan
 27. Blackmore, John
 29. Caruth, William
                 __________

   2. Thompson, John, labourer
   4. Adair, John, plumber
   6. Kennedy, Mrs. Annie
   8. Howard, Mrs. Elizabeth Jane
 10. Whales, Mrs. E.
 12. Stewart, Thomas, tenter
 14. Storey, D., shipwright
 16. Hood, Benjamin, machinist
 18. Lewis, Wm. N., electrician
 20. Miller, William, painter
 22. Cameron, Mrs.
 24. Henry, David, fitter
 26. Brown, Robert
 28. Magee, Thomas, welder

Roseland Place
at 119 Donegall Road

1-3. Scott, R., dealer
   5. Skillen, Joseph, stable man
   7. McCullough, David
   9. Hughes, James, labourer
 11. Davison, R., labourer
 13. McLean, John, iron turner
 15. McConnell, Elizabeth
 17. Preshur, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Ross, Andrew, labourer
 21. Fox, J., labourer
 23. Collins, H., labourer
 25. Turkington, Dick
 27. Scott, Mrs. Alice

Roseleigh Street
from 59 Manor Street to Sylvan Street

 1a. Connell, A. E., boot maker
   1. Brown, Albert, fitter
   3. Kirkpatrick, David, baker
   5. McCleave, Fred., machinist
   7. Manderson, Thomas, conductor
   9. Woodehouse, Robert, printer
 11. Simpson, Robt., accountant
 13. Dawson, R. E., manager
 15. Fulton, Mrs.
 17. McGovern, Joseph, spirit merchant
 19. Wherry, Robt. A., conductor
 21. Rice, J., shipwright
 23. Herron, Walter, joiner
 25. Chapman, Robert, joiner
 27. Johnston, Charles, joiner
 29. Calvert, David, labourer
 31. McNee, James, fitter (McMee in 1943)
 33. Wilson, William, boiler maker
 35. Thompson, Alexander
 37. Dunbar, W. N.
 39. Fryers, Robt. J., sheet metal worker
 41. Coulter, John, linen lapper
 43. Moore, David
 45. Hawthorne, W. G.
..........here is Rosapenna Street
63-91. Vacant
                  __________

   2. Hill, Thomas Johnston, clerk
   4. Stewart, David, fitter
   6. Stevenson, Miss
   8. McAllister, E., fitter
 10. Morrow, F., joiner
 12. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 14. Cunning, John, R.U.C.
 16. Bond, F.
 18. McGuigan, The Misses
 20. McLaughlin, Robt., civil bill officer
 22. McLaughlin, R. P., N.F.S.
 24. Arrell, Norman
 26. Wylie, John, plumber
 28. Forsythe, Charles, labourer
 30. Healey, James
 32. Stewart, John, iron turner
 34. Harkness, Mrs. Mary Eliz.
 36. Parkes, Mrs. E.
 38. Logan, Robert
 40. Dobson, Hugh
 42. Montague, Frank, labourer
 44. Moore, W. E., traveller
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 54. McDermott, P., conductor
 56. McKinney, R., insurance agent
 58. Coulter, R., bus driver
60-82. Vacant

Rosemary Park
from 1 Malone Road Upper to Dorchester Park

       Vacant ground

Rosemary Street
from 2 North Street to 101 Royal Avenue

1-21. Vacant
 23. Rosemary Coffee Bar
25-41. Vacant
41a. First Presbyterian (Unitarian) Church - Minister, Rev. R. W. Wilde, M.A., B.Sc., Ph.D.
43-45. Bradley, John, Publican (store)
45a. Hall & Hoy, furniture manufacturers
   "   Gray & McDonald, electrical contractors
   "   Bakery (Polar Milk Bars, Ltd.)
 47. Richardson, W. J., & Co., stock and share brokers
47-49. Bradley, John, Publican
 51. Dales, Rosa, fancy goods
 53. Vacant
 55. Corner House Amusements
                  __________

 24. Malcolm, Walter, & Co., Estate Agents. Auctioneers and Valuers
 24. Abbey National Building Society - Local Agent, Ernest Thompson
   "   Amalgamated Transport and General Workers' Union 11/30 Branch
..........here is Lombard Street
 26. The Ulster Valet Dry Cleaning Service Ltd.
 28. Cronne & Curry, Ltd., office equipment (works, 120 Queen Street North)
 30. Moorhead & Wood, solicitors
   "   Longmore, James, agent
   "   McIlroy, J. P. G., agent
   "   McIlroy, R. T., agent
   "   Brand, R. T., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Killiner & Gilleese, dental laboratory
   "   Maguire, Joseph, corp. accountant
   "   Belfast Mercantile Offices (A. J. McCune), Debt Recovery and Trade Enquiry Agency
   "   Northern Ireland Information Bureau, Private Enquiry Agency
   "   Belfast Commercial Bureau - Secretarial and Typewriting Service
   "   North of Ireland Shoe Retailers' Association - Secretary, A. J. McCune
   "   Burns Bros., watchmakers
   "   Brown, Mrs. W., L.T.C.L., elocution
   "   International Private Detective Agency
   "   Wain, W. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   McConville, E., supt.
   "   Hamilton, John, buyer
   "   Henderson & Thompson, jewellers
   "   Kelly & Lockhard, clothing manufacturers
   "   Myles, T. George, agent
 32. Adeley, W. J., & Co., stock and share brokers
34-36. "Daily Mail" Office
..........here is Castle Chambers
 38. Electricity Sub-Station
 40. Central Agency Ltd. (The), Thread Manufacturers
       Royal Avenue Hotel (goods entrance)
42-44. Rainbow Room, restaurant

Rosemount Gardens
from 293 Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Fearon, Miss Ellen, S.C.M., ladies' nurse
   3. Losty, Edward N.
   5. English, Miss A.
   7. McKenzie, William
   9. Flood, Thomas, baker
 11. Coulson, J. G.
 13. Young, David
 15. McBride, Thomas
 17. White, H. G.
 19. Dalzell, Mrs. M. E.
 21. Bowman, Hugh, butcher
 23. Haslam, John
 25. Goldblatt, Isaac
 27. Farrell, J. P.
 29. Orr, Miss K. J., chiropodist and masseuse
..........here is a Lane
 31. Bridges, William
 33. Fitzsimmons, Miss Mary
 35. Dick, Miss M. J.
 37. Gardiner, Thos. J., R.U.C.
 39. Doherty, Edward, R.U.C.
 41. Robinson, Miss Margaret
 43. Pickering, G., mechanic
 45. Crawley, M.
 47. Coburn, Mrs. D.
 49. Mulryne, Patrick
 51. Farrant, Mrs. M.
 53. Colgan, William
 55. Spencer, H. R.
 57. Dobbin, T. C., publican
 59. Noble, Mrs.
 61. Ingram, R., labourer
 63. Shiels, J. J., rail servant
 65. Woodside, Mrs.
 67. Smyth, Norman, bread server
                  __________

   2. Scott, John
   4. Newman, William, traveller
   6. Waters, Miss Ellen
   8. Robinson, M. W., civil servant
 10. Gallagher, Joseph
 12. Todd, Samuel
 14. Parry, Agnes
 16. Emmett, William Steven
 18. Browne, B., traveller
 20. McConnell, B.
 22. Sullivan, Charles
 24. Brodie, Miss Ellen
 26. Pritchard, Misses
 28. Gardiner, J.
 30. McArdle, Mrs. E.
 32. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 36. Fox, Miss C.
 38. Irwin, John A., sergt. R.U.C.
 40. Lyster, The Misses
 42. Wilson, George
 44. Green, James, clerk
 46. White, Jos., linen sample maker
 48. Milligan, Samuel, joiner
 50. Dobbin, Samuel, warehouseman
 52. Cooke, Miss F. E.
 54. Mackie, James, joiner
 56. Dalglish, R. (Daglish in 1943)
 58. Hale, Thomas

Rosepark
from Newtownards Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Hogg, The Misses
   5. Shilliday, E. A.
   7. Crawford, Cecil G., secretary
   9. James, Frank, director
 11. Jeffs, Miss
 13. Stewart, Dudley, manufacturer
 15. Hogg, Dr. T. W. G.
 17. Reid, O.
 19. McLay, T. Neil, civil servant
 21. Deane, J. L.
 23. Mallace, Mrs.
 25. Warnock, Dr. Hugh Alex.
                  __________

   2. Stewart, H. J., supervisor
   4. Purdy, Richard
   6. Carter, Major
..........here is Rosepark East
   8. Jamison, T.
 10. Agnew, ?
 12. Miller, G. L.
 14. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
 16. Boyd, John, accountant
 18. Tughan, S. V., solicitor

Rosepark East
at 6 Rosepark, Newtownards Road Upper
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Vacant
   3. Craig, H.
   5. Steele, ?
..........here is Rosepark South
                  __________

   2. Dunn, Miss E. S.
   4. Maze, Frank, manager
   6. Hewitt, James N., builder
   8. McMillen, E.
 10. Cunningham, Mrs. M. L.
 12. O'Neill, O'Hara
 14. Hill, H., manufacturer

Rosetta Avenue
at 529 Ormeau Road

   1. Lynas, Andrew, merchant
   3. Vint, Mrs. F.
   5. Wilson, Miss A. F.
   7. Drean, F. A., marine engineer
   9. Paul, Joseph, director
 11. Smith, C. B., linen merchant
 13. Donnelly, Mrs. Helen
 15. Kilfedder, Robert
 17. Armstrong, A. H., traveller
 19. Oldham, E. G., cashier
 21. Barry, Mrs.
 23. Wadsworth, A.
 25. Craig, Gavin R.
 27. Beatty, Miss A. V.
 29. Crymble, Mrs. Alice
                  __________

   2. Robinson, Miss M. E.
   4. Courtney, W. S., builder and contractor
   6. Donaldson, Mrs. E.
   8. Courtney, Miss
..........here is Rosetta Parade
 10. Rawson, Robert, traveller
 12. Baird, Mrs. I.
 14. McAloney, W. A., traveller
 16. Forster, J. F., grocer
 18. Norrick, Mrs. H.
 20. Baird, W. J., merchant
 22. Downey, Miss
 24. Gass, J. G., manager
 26. Patterson, J. B.
 28. Hewitt, W. J.
 30. Hogarth, P. C.
                   Daneamere
       Lavery, P., publican
                      Moyola
       McGlade, J. A., J.P.

Rosetta Drive
at 7 Rosetta Parade

   1. Eagleson, J. F., civil servant
   3. Hamilton, Mrs.
   5. McClarin, R. H.
   7. Shaw, T. H., seed merchant
   9. Matier, John
 11. Kay, J., hairdresser
 13. Thompson, D. H.
 15. Brennan, Patrick
 17. Hall, William
 19. Gribben, Mrs. V.
 21. Lewis, John
 23. Davidson, B. L.
                __________

   2. Campbell, A., architect
   4. Belford, Miss E. J.
   6. Cooper, Charles W.
   8. Hare, Harry, milkman
 10. Harbinson, S.
 12. Walbran, R. Y., draughtsman
 14. McIlroy, N. S., milkman
 16. Gordon, Robert
 18. Boyd, R. J., draughtsman
 20. Martin, Robert, draper
 22. Ruddell, Frederick
 24. Young, Alfred, accountant

Rosetta Parade
at 8 Rosetta Avenue

   1. McWatters, The Misses
   3. Moorhead, John, teacher
   5. Moorhead, W. C.
   7. Backler, F. H.
..........here is Rosetta Drive
   9. Rollins, Herbert
 11. Nixon, Mary J.
 13. McMurray. Thomas McI.
 15. Hillis, H.
 17. McCalmont, A., pilot
 19. Cherry, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is St. John's Avenue
                   __________

   2. Suffern, Dennis, manager
   4. Lamont, Miss A.
   6. Murray, Mrs. Irene
   8. Johnston, Mrs. M. E.
 10. Johnston, William N.
..........here is St. John's Avenue

Rosetta Park
from 690 Ravenhill Road and 364 Ormeau Road to Knockbreda Road

   1. Dougal, Hugh
   3. Field, C.
   5. McDowell, Mrs. J.
   7. Taylor, Mrs.
   9. McCullagh, Mrs. D.
11-17. Vacant ground
 19. Teuton, J. McI., timber merchant
 21. Jackson, R. J.
 23. Fair, Richard B.
25-27. Vacant ground
 29. Craig, J. H.
 31. Craig, Mrs.
 33. McVeigh, H. A., B.L.
 35. Beringer, Miss
 37. Strain, Miss A. A.
 39. Vacant
 41. Guiler, Mrs. Emma
 43. Kearney, W.
 45. Nesbitt, J., agent
 47. Gray, Miss E.
 49. McQuitty, Mrs. E.
 51. Craig, Hugh J., chief inspector
                   __________

   2. Johnston, Mrs.
   4. Loughlin, Miss E.
   6. Kennedy, Miss L.
   8. Herald, R.
 10. Campbell, A. A., solicitor
 12. Cordner, Rev. Cassells, M.A., Cooke Centenary Church
 14. Hoskins, A. P.
 16. Courtney, Miss S.
18-20. Vacant ground
 22. Occupied
 24. Morath, J., manager
 26. Watters, Denis J.
 28. Stewart, W., produce merchant
 30. Anderson, Miss
 32. Fulton, John, chemist
 34. Maguire, Miss H.
 36. Chambers, Hugh

Rosevale Street
from 73 Manor Street to Sylvan Street

   1. Hepburn, Miss M.
   3. Shanks, R., chief officer
   5. Baxter, Mrs. J., dress maker
   7. Doherty, Robert
   9. McPhillips, John
 11. Wallace, John
 13. Dunbar, James, joiner
 15. Russell, Wm. G., harbour constable
 17. King, George
 19. Madden, Robert J.
 21. Brown, A. C., shop assistant
 23. Bennett, Miss M., costumier
 25. McClure, Mrs. J.
 27. Kane, Mrs.
 29. Gibson, John, chef
 31. Hurroks, Mrs.
 33. Boyle, Patrick
 35. Ardis, W., pattern maker
 37. McCleave, George, dyer
 39. Thompson, W. J., piano tuner
 41. Parker, Mrs. Jessie
 43. Hanna, William, insurance agent
 45. Johnston, John
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 57. Vacant
 59. Henry, J.
 61. Hunter, Harold
 63. Skelton, Mrs. Evlin
 65. Malone, Mrs. M.
 67. Milligan, Mrs. Janet
 69. Vanderkist, Miss E.
 71. McAlister, A.
 73. Burnside, J.
 75. Henderson, D.
 77. Watson, J., welder
 79. Smyth, H.
 81. Courtney, Robert
 83. Gordon, Alex., pattern maker
 85. Vacant
..........here is Sylvan Street
                  __________

   2. Greer, James, packer
   4. Williamson, H.
   6. Patton, Mrs.
   8. Stutzke, Mrs. Mary J.
 10. Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Wilson, Mrs.
 14. Brennan, J., R.U.C.
 16. McCabe, Thomas
 18. Brown, Thomas, foreman
 20. Callaghan, James
 22. Wright, John, machinist
 24. Stewart, James, checker
 26. McClure, Alexander
 28. Nicholson, William, soldier
 30. McCloy, Mrs. Martha
 32. Hezlett, Isaac, seedsman
 34. Rodgers, John M., supt.
 36. Adams, S., watch maker
 38. Holmes, Miss
 40. Lennon, John, prison officer
 42. Jennings, John, traveller
 44. McAleer, James
 46. Moorehead, J. S., traveller
 48. Barry, William, joiner
 50. McCloskey, John J.
..........here is Rosapenna Street
 64. Grant, Mrs.
 66. Colburn, Mrs. J.
 68. Storey, Robert
 70. Robinson, Thomas
 72. Elliott, Richard, postman
..........here is Ballymoney Street
 74. Hill, Harold D.
 76. Boyd, Alexander, foreman
 78. McPherson, Wm., blacksmith
 80. Black, J.
 82. Bell, Mrs. A.
 84. Caughey, J., soldier
 86. Wright, J. J., porter
 88. Wilson, Mrs. E.
 90. McAlheny, J., traveller
 92. Boyle, William

Rosewood Street
from 221 Crumlin Road to Benwell Street

   1. McCormick, S.
   3. Greene, Miss Elizabeth W.
   5. Longmore, J. M., clerk
   7. Nelson, David
   9. Creighton, R.
 11. McCann, William, fitter
 13. Stewart, Cecil R., sorter
 15. Wallace, Mrs. Susan
 17. Hodgson, J.
 19. Gault, James, R.U.C.
 21. Smith, Thomas
 23. Moffett, R. W., painter
 25. Redpath, Robert A. C.
 27. Holland, The Misses
 29. McClenaghan, A.
..........here is Yarrow Street
 31. Kernaghan, A.
 33. Patterson, James, checker
 35. Rea, Mrs. M.
 37. Pollock, Thomas, caulker
 39. Gibson, John, conductor
 41. Cushley, William, Coal merchant
..........here is Benwell Street
                   __________

   2. McFadden, A., clerk
   4. McLarnon, Fredk., engineer
   6. Todd, Raymond, storeman
   8. Malloy, William, compositor
 10. Hutchinson, D. B., blacksmith
 12. Harper, Mrs.
 14. Fell, E., confectioner
 16. Barr, William, cutter
 18. Towers, Alex., sorter
 20. Martin, J., manager
 22. Allen, William
 24. McKay, R.
 26. Wilkinson, J., shipwright
 28. Fell, George, labourer
 30. Charlwood, George, joiner
 32. McCall, David, plater
 34. Sloan, David
 36. McCarey, Charles F., joiner
 38. Guthrie, J., steward
 40. Gilliland, William
 42. McMurray, John
 44. Meli, B.
..........here is Fairfax Street

Roslyn Street
from 2 London Road to Imperial Drive

..........here is Coburg Street
       Roslyn Street P.E. School - W. J. M. Boyd, principal
..........here is Gotha Street
 1a. Taylor, Mrs.
   1. Gibson, Robert, labourer
   3. Gilbert, Frederick, labourer
   5. Jones, William, packer
   7. Dickson, John, driver
   9. Giffin, William, joiner
 11. Hunter, Mrs. E.
 13. Barnes, Mrs.
..........here is Imperial Street
 15. Waddell, Ed., packer
 17. Bailey, W. H.
 19. Paton, Mrs.
 21. Sloan, James, labourer
 23. Park, J., labourer
 25. Crothers, Geo., fitter
 27. Sleith, William James, labourer
 29. Beggs, Mrs. Mary
 31. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 33. Thompson, John, baker
 35. McCartney, James
 37. Allen, Robert, driver
 39. Somers, Alex., joiner
 41. Johnston, William, seaman
 43. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 45. Higginson, W., labourer
 47. Occupied
 49. Doherty, Thomas, docker
 51. Halliday, Francis, wood worker
 53. Greer, Mrs. T.
 55. Crawford, Samuel, plumber
 57. Scott, William, labourer
 59. McIlveen, Andrew, rougher
 61. Hall, W. J., labourer
 63. Carse, ?
 65. Halliday, Robert, helper
 67. Donaldson, E.
 69. Nelson, W., iron turner
 71. Edgar, John, baker
 73. Hamilton, Miss S.
 75. Allen, David, motorman
 77. Clark, J., labourer
 79. Surgenor, W. J., moulder
 81. Andrews, W. S., labourer
 83. Ferguson, Thomas, labourer
 85. Arbuckle, Mrs. Catherine
 87. Beattie, L., plumber
 89. Millar, R. J., baker
 91. McNeill, F.
                  __________

   2. Boyd, Herbert, welder
   4. Stewart, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Gibson, A., labourer
   8. Longridge, R., labourer
 10. Dowds, Edward, labourer
 12. Giffen, Miss A.
 14. Gardiner, R.
 16. Neill, Frederick, labourer
 18. Brown, Walter, labourer
 20. Stitt, Thomas, labourer
 22. Jones, J.
 24. Morgan, Archibald
 26. Reid, James, french polisher
 28. Heaney, T.
 30. Richardson, Miss M.
 32. Currie, H., labourer
 34. Burgess, Joseph, boiler maker
 36. Aicken, Richard, labourer
 38. Hall, Mrs.
 40. Smith, R.
 42. Davies, F.
 44. Sommerville, F.
 46. McCord, A., labourer
 48. McStay, Mrs.
 50. Newman, S.
 52. Scott, Walter, painter
 54. Blemings, R. J., tenter
 56. Milligan, Mrs. R.
 58. Quinn, Robert, labourer
 60. Graham, Mrs.
 62. Holly, William E., labourer
 64. McGibbon, William, carter
       Emmanuel Mission Hall
 78. Ellison, W.
 80. Mathers, Mrs.
 82. Barnes, R., labourer
 84. Bingham, D. S., painter
 86. Colligan, T., joiner
 88. Mills, Mrs. M. A., grocer
..........here is Imperial Street
 90. Hanna, Mrs.
 92. Stewart, S. T., labourer
 94. Walker, J., fitter
 96. Gamble, W. G., sheet metal worker
 98. Cornette, J.
100. Hanna, W., baker
102. Minnis, William, joiner
104. Roberts, William, labourer
106. Bailie, S., tobacco worker
108. Topping, ?
110. Buchanan, W., fitter
112. Donnelly, William Jas., labourer
114. Cleghorn, H., barman
116. Black, Wm. J., lorry driver
118. Morrison, Samuel, tailor
120. Henderson, Thomas
122. McDougall, John
124. Clark, ?
126. Smyth, William, labourer
128. Greer, A., fitter
130. Doggart, H., motorman
132. Fulton, R. M., linen lapper
134. McCann, T., joiner
136. King, Mrs.
138. McAnoy, A., electrician
140. Webb, W. T. E., clerk
142. McMillan, Wm., cabinet maker
144. McClune, T., conductor
146. Blackwood, S., laundryman
148. Moore, C., milk salesman
150. Thompson, W. J., conductor
152. Miller, Mrs. A.
154. Doherty, W., checker
156. Brown, Mrs. M.

Ross Place
from 151 Albert Street to Derby Street

   1. Magin, Sarah
   3. McKinney, Mrs. E.
   5. Donnelly, William, labourer
   7. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
   9. Cullen, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Evans, Richard, taxi driver
                   __________

   2. McKenna, Sarah, ticket writer
   4. Clarke, Miss M.
   6. Kane, Henry, sailor
   8. Hanratty, Miss M.
 10. Hayburn, Mary
 12. McCarron, Mrs. Annie

Ross Street
from 160 Albert Street to Panton Street

   1. Murphy, Mrs. Rose Ann
   3. Scott, John, labourer
   5. O'Connor, Charles, labourer
   7. O'Neill, Hugh, shoe maker
   9. McNaughton, M. J.
 11. Martin, Mrs. Sarah
 13. McKeown, John, shunter
 15. Rice, Lizzie, confectioner
..........here is Lemon Street
 17. Darragh, Mrs. Annie
 19. McClenaghan, Hugh, labourer
 21. McGuickan, Patrick, labourer
 23. Smith, Henry, labourer
 25. Runnaghan, Miss E.
 27. Hughes, Mrs. Theresa
 29. Rogan, Thomas, labourer
 31. Duggan, Francis, labourer
 33. Reid, Daniel, labourer
 35. Conlon, Mrs. Mary A.
 37. Greenan, Mrs. Eileen
 39. Connolly, Miss Catherine
..........here is Peel Street
 41. Lindsay, James
 43. Teggart, Michael, chimney sweeper
 45. McPhillips, Mrs. Susan
 47. Lavery, Mrs. Ellen
   "   Bowland, Mrs. Rose
   "   O'Reilly, William
   "   Lavery, John
 49. Tumelty, Mrs. A.
..........here is Colin Street
 51. McGirr, Charles
 53. Craigan, Daniel, conductor
 55. Erne, Francis, storeman
 57. Lundy, P., labourer
 59. Gormley, B., labourer
 61. Macklin, Mrs. Mary
 63. Donaghy, Henry
   "   Butler, A., carter
..........here is Alma Street
..........here is Omar Street
 65. Mallon, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Cullen, Thomas, labourer
 69. Walshe, Francis, bill poster
 71. Drain, James, labourer
 73. Wilson, Patrick
 75. McClarnon, David, painter
 77. Mooney, Thomas, labourer
 79. Mooney, Robert, barman
 81. Claxon, John, labourer
 83. McCormick, Mrs. Esther
..........here is Balaclava Street
 85. Bradley, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Milliken Street
 87. Turley, P., yardman
 89. Slavin, Thomas, waiter
 91. Carson, Patrick
                 __________

2-4. Rush, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Agnew, Miss Margaret
   8. McArdle, Miss Maggie
 10. O'Donoghue, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Ormond Street
 12. McAuley, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 14. Gault, William, labourer
 16. Keegan, Patrick J., labourer
 18. Ward, Mrs. E.
 20. McLoughlin, J., storeman
 22. McGuigan, Henry
..........here is Milton Street
 24. McDonald, Patck. J., salesman
 26. McGarry, James, labourer
 28. Agnew, J. J., barman
 30. Ramsey, John, labourer
 32. Magill, Miss Elizabeth
 34. Rodger, John, flagger
 36. McCann, Francis, driver
..........here is Peel Street
 38. Finnigan, Hugh butcher
 40. Devlin, James, labourer
 42. Small, James, labourer
 44. Rodgers, James, flagger
 46. McGlade, Roderick
 48. McKay, H.
 50. Bates, James
 52. MacArdle, Patrick, grocer
..........here is Milan Street
..........here is Frere Street
54-56. Harvey, T., butcher
..........here is Garnet Street
114. McCafferty & Ray, grocers
..........here is Cape Street
146. Reilly, Thomas, attendant
148. Kavanagh, James, labourer
150. McCurry, Frank, grocer
..........here is Balaclava Street
152. McLaughlin, S., house repairer
154. McNally, Mrs. Mary J.
156. Lenaghan, James, postman
158. McLaughlin, Miss Christina
160. McIvor, Mrs. Mary
162. Walsh, Hugh, labourer
164. Keenan, Mrs. Sarah
166. Cox, Mrs. M.
168. Ferris, Miss Catherine
170. Keenan, Charles, labourer
172. Donaghy, Patrick J.

Rossmore Avenue
at 477 Ormeau Road

   1. Barkley, M.
   3. McCaughey, Miss
   5. Mooney, P., clerk
   7. Pulford, Harold A.
   9. Kelly, Miss
 11. Kennedy, John
 13. Brown, Albert, watch maker
 15. Fitzgerald, J. F., traveller
 17. Devlin, P., head-constable R.U.C.
 19. Withers, Robert, bookkeeper
 21. Woods, William
 23. Methven, W. J., clerk
 25. Shannon, James, clerk
 27. Macartney, H. G.
 29. Corry, Miss M.
 31. Bretland, C. H.
 33. Kell, Miss A.
 35. Macartney, Miss Mary
 37. McGregor, ?
 39. Magee, W., iron turner
                  __________

   2. McArdle, Joseph
   4. McManus, Mrs.
   6. Millen, R., inspector
   8. Gracey, Mrs.
 10. Crossey, H.
 12. McLaughlin, Miss W.
 14. McKenna, Miss Mary C.
 16. Maguire, E. F.
 18. Creighton, Mrs. M. T.
 20. McLeish, Robert
 22. Hardstaff, T., marine engineer
 24. McMillan, G. R., sergeant, R.U.C.
 26. Hanna, Miss R.
 28. Hand, W., accountant
 30. Bunting, William
 32. Sheridan, S. H.
 34. Giffin, Miss M.
36-36a. Macartney, Jas., builder's yard

Rotterdam Street
at 3 Bridge End

1-3. Side door
   5. O'Brien, Mrs. Florence
   7. Patterson, Mrs. Annie
   9. Brown, Miss Martha
 11. Fitzgerald, William, labourer
 13. Moffett, William, labourer
 15. Millar, George, boiler maker
 17. Lindsay, John, brick layer
 19. Moffett, Thomas, labourer
 21. Moneypenny, John, motor driver
 24. (23) McKee, H. J., mechanic
 25. Vacant
 27. Memel Street Junior P.E. School - Miss K. R. Goulding, principal
                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. Jubb, Harry, store keeper
   6. Coyle, Joseph, plasterer
   8. Bittles, Robert, pavior
 10. Berry, James E., labourer
..........here is Baltic Street
 12. Bittles, Albert, foreman
 14. English, William, labourer
 16. Harvey, Alexander, plater
 18. McKeag, Miss M. E.
 16. Boden, Mrs. Anna
..........here is Lyons Street
 22. McClintock, S., gas inspector
 24. Turner, A. W., painter

Roumania Street
from 25 McDonnell Street to Raglan Street

..........here is Service Street
   1. McKeever, H. H., carter
   3. Shields, Francis, labourer
   5. Keenan, Mrs. Mary
   7. Gilmore, James, labourer
   9. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 11. Moore, Maurice, labourer
 13. Craffigan, Mrs. Mary
 15. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 17. Reilly, Mrs. Mary
 19. Mitchell, Thomas
 21. Hanna, Mrs. Catherine
 23. McKeown, Mary
 25. Sloane, John, lorry driver
 27. Martin, Patrick, labourer
 29. Ferran, Anthony, slater
 31. Mullaney, Thos., driver
 33. Toner, Mrs. A.
 35. O'Hagan, Patrick
                  __________

   2. Donaghy, Lawrence, grocer
   4. Magee, William
   6. Gavin, Thomas, packer
   8. Donaghy, Francis, labourer
 10. Sherlock, Thomas, labourer
 12. Blackburn, Arthur
 14. Anderson, Mrs. Annie
 16. Mulholland, Mrs. Jane
 18. Gibson, Francis, clerk
 20. McCarthy, Vincent, labourer
 22. McLoughlin, F., slater
 24. Murray, Miss Catherine
 26. Mullan, M., labourer
 28. Curistan, Neil
 30. Capper, John, painter
 32. Hogg, George, labourer
 34. Wilson, James, soldier
 36. Madden, John, labourer
 38. Toner, Mrs. Mary Anne
 40. Dogherty, Mrs. Annie

Roundhill Street
from 226 Albert Bridge Road to Erskine Street

1a-1b-1c. Vacant
   1. Watson, James, labourer
   3. Browne, John, clerk
   5. McMillen, H., butcher
   7. McClelland, Andrew
   9. Monaghan, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Hull, Henry, shipwright
 13. Roy, Mrs.
 15. Auld, Robert, labourer
 17. Daly, Joseph, labourer
 19. Burns, James
 21. Strong, Mrs.
 23. Savage, John, draughtsman
 25. Cunningham, Wm., blacksmith
 27. Mellon, Mrs.
 29. Napier, Joseph, labourer
 31. Bolton, James, labourer
 33. Beattie, William, labourer
 35. Dunlop, James, painter
 37. McMillan, Duncan, joiner
 39. Miles, Samuel, fettler
 41. Lawther, Mrs. Elizabeth
 43. Weatherup, James, labourer
 45. Miles, Samuel, labourer
 47. McEvoy, Edwin B., labourer
 49. Merns, John, labourer
 51. Robinson, James, labourer
 53. Hamilton, Henry, holder up
 55. Gibson, Miss
 57. Carson, David, carter
 59. Bowes, William, labourer
 61. Morning, Miss Agnes
 63. Hillis, J., labourer
 65. Halliday, James, labourer
 67. McGreevey, James, driller
                   __________

   2. Mitchell, Mrs.
   4. McCrudden, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Hill, James, driller
   8. Service, John, labourer
 10. Milligan, Samuel J., labourer
 12. Dunn, Mrs.
 14. Scott, William H., van man
 16. Henry, E. R., storeman
 18. McCrudden, Mrs. F.
 20. Beattie, Robert, labourer
 22. Floyd, Mrs.
 24. Rainey, James H., labourer
 26. Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Girvan, David, sheet metal worker
 30. Whiteside, Miss
 32. Bailie, Thomas, labourer
 34. Davidson, J. W., rivetter
 36. Downes, Hugh, grocer
 38. McCambley, James, stoker
 40. Hunsdale, David
 42. Bailie, Miss E.
 44. Beattie, John, labourer
 46. Holmes, Mrs.
 48. Bowman, John, rivetter
 50. McDonald, L., fitter
 52. Robinson, W., machine man
 54. Downes, J., labourer
 56. Bryce, John, labourer
 58. Weatherup, Thos., holder-up
 60. Weir, Robert, labourer
 62. White, John, driver
 64. Scott, Francis
 66. Norwood, George, labourer
 68. May, T., labourer
 70. Hamilton, Mrs.
 72. Ennis, R., labourer

Rowan Street
from 224 York Street to 283 North Queen Street

1-7. Vacant ground
..........here is Craigavad Street
9-17. Vacant ground
..........here is Carnalea Street
 19. Manderson, Mrs.
 21. Curran, Mrs. Annie
 23. Montgomery, J.
 25. Swan, Donald, sawyer
 27. Lecky, Mrs. Mary
 29. Moore, John
 31. Stockman, Mrs. E.
 33. Bell, Mrs. M.
..........here is Clanmorris Street
..........here is Cultra Street
                  __________

2-30. Vacant ground
 32. McCammon, Mrs. M.
 34. Clarke, Joseph
 36. Calwell, John
 38. Black, Miss Annie
 40. Allen, Thomas
 42. Morrow, Samuel, sailor
 44. Winters, Frank, clerk
 46. Brownlee, Cecil
 48. Winters, William, labourer
 50. Thompson, James
 52. Bell, James, baker
 54. Ewart, ?
 56. Dempster, Mrs. Martha
 58. Watson, Robert, plater
 60. Newberry, William
 62. Baird, William
 64. Surgenor, William, labourer
 66. Vacant

Rowland Street
from 65 Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
   3. Cummings, E., labourer
   5. Jenkins, Herbert, labourer
   7. Beggs, William, labourer
   9. Glass, Mrs. Jane
 11. Wilkinson, Thomas, labourer
 13. Quinn, William, labourer
 15. Harris, David, labourer
 17. Church, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Gamble, William, labourer
 21. Richardson, J., labourer
 23. Campbell, H., labourer
 25. Russell, William, labourer
 27. Browne, J. C., provision merchant
 29. Magee, Mrs. Kathleen
 31. Bell, ?
 33. Dickson, Richard, labourer
 35. McDowell, Mrs. G.
 37. Hawthorne, James, cutter
 39. Martin, Henry, lamp lighter
 41. Tohill, James, spirit merchant
..........here is Kenmare Street
 43. Newell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Robinson, Alex., carter
 47. Shearman, George, labourer
 49. McClure, Mrs. Mary
 51. Orr, David, labourer
 53. Robinson, Mrs. Hanna
 55. Baxter, Mrs. Mary
 57. Baxter, I., sheet metal worker
 59. Worth, J., labourer
 61. Spence, Miss A.
 63. Connor, Hugh, labourer
 65. Gilfillan, Miss Ellen
 67. Connelly, Samuel, flax dresser
 69. Connolly, Wm. J., labourer
 71. Houston, Samuel, iron moulder
 73. Cosgrove, Edward, labourer
 75. Brown, Mrs. L.
 77. Cowden, Mrs.
 79. Neill, T., labourer
       Linfield Junior P.E. School - Miss M. M. Harvey, principal
                   __________

   2. Pollock, Mrs. Emily
   4. Weir, Robert, labourer
   6. Mercer. Joseph, iron dresser
   8. Bateman, Thomas, labourer
 10. Nesbitt, Samuel, labourer
 12. Eve, William J., soldier
 14. Smyth, J., labourer
 16. Fisher, Herbert, messenger
 18. Johnstone, John, labourer
 20. Hull, Mrs. Annie L.
 22. Bell, Charles
 24. Welsh, Malcolm
 26. Totten, Norman, bleacher
 28. Hanna, H., brick layer
 30. Porter, Mrs.
 32. McClure, Andrew, soldier
 34. Gilmore, Frank S., labourer
 36. McCormick, Robert, R.A.F.
 38. Wilson, George
 40. Christie, David, labourer
 42. Quinn, James, labourer
 44. Stringer, William, labourer
 46. Braden, Mrs. E., grocer
 48. Galloway, Thomas, labourer
 50. Stewart, Arthur
 52. McAllister, William Jas., labourer
..........here is Renfrew Street
..........here is Clementine Street
 54. Cullen, Elizabeth H.
 56. Holmes, Mrs. Martha J.
 58. McCleave, W., carter
 60. McVeigh, Alex., yarn dresser
 62. Mulligan, Robert, labourer
 64. Cupples, John, labourer
 66. McCracken, William, labourer
 68. McCullough, J., machine man
 70. Barrett, Mrs. M.
 72. Barrett, William, fitter

Roxburgh Street
off Loughview Street

   1. Lavery, John, heater boy
   3. Wells, William, carpenter
   5. Watt, Henry, boiler maker
   7. McDonagh, William, labourer
   9. Gibson, John, labourer
 11. Nixon, George, dealer
 13. Sloan, Thomas, tailor
 15. Norrie, Robert, labourer
 17. Elwood, Thomas, labourer
 19. McFarland, W., labourer
 21. Crossen, Mrs. S.
 23. Greenlee, Ernest
 25. Robinson, Joseph, porter
 27. Connor, Robert, soldier
 29. Legge, Alexander, labourer
 31. Spratt, James, labourer
                  __________

   2. Ewing, Henry, clerk
   4. McCoubrey, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Smyth, N., labourer
   8. Lowry, S., red leader
 10. Galley, Arthur, labourer
 12. Matchett, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Cummings, E., labourer
 16. Bailie, John, soldier
 18. Gibson, F., R.A.F.
 20. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
 22. Crawford, A., rivetter
 24. Bole, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Mills, Wm., driller
 28. Miller, Mrs.
 30. Crawford, George, labourer
 32. McAleese, A., labourer
 34. Gibson, William, labourer
 36. Weatherup, Wm., labourer
       Gateway
 38. Barnes, Mrs. Frances
 40. McDermott, J., soldier
 42. Gyler, Edward, rivetter
 44. Rea, Mrs.
 46. Cully, James, red-leader

Roy Street
at 5 Stanfield Street

   1. Gateway
   3. McGrillen, Mrs.
   5. Mooney, Mrs. K.
   7. Lavery, Michael, labourer
 19. O'Rourke, John
 21. Thompson, Henry, labourer
 23. Kirby, Mrs. E.
 25. O'Reilly, A.
 27. McBride, R.
 29. Haughey, John, labourer
 31. McMullan, Mary
 33. Conlon, Daniel
 35. Haughey, P., soldier
 37. Mann, John
 39. McKeown, J., forge
 41. St. Colman's Male School
                   __________

   2. Fitzpatrick, Jas., carter

Royal Avenue
from 1 Castle Place to 68 Donegall Street

1-5. Fifty Shilling Tailors
   5. Connell's Institute, Civil Service, Matriculation and Business Training College, Principal, Alexander Emslie, M.A. (Hons.)
   "   Belfast City Tramways Enquiry and Lost Property Office
7-9. Tate's Medical Hall, pharmaceutical chemists
 11. Corry, David W., Ltd., gold and silver smiths
 13. Dalzell Ltd., stockrooms
   "   Marshall's Food Products, Ltd.
   "   Marshall's Proprietaries, Ltd.
   "   Dytex Sales, Ltd. (Tintex Dyes)
 15. Dalzell, Ltd., Hatters and Gentlemen's Outfitters, Sole Agents for Scott's; Battersby & Co. Agents for Lincoln Bennett & Co.; and Tress & Co., London
 17. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
 19. Hall, D. Lyle, & son, gentlemens' outfitters
 21. Thirty Five Shilling Tailors
23-25. Royal Avenue Hotel
 27. Cook, Thos., & Son, Ltd., tourist and shipping agents
 29. Tyler, John, & Son, Ltd., Shoe Specialists
..........here is Rosemary Street
 31. Rutherford, W. M., pharmaceutical chemist
 33. McDowell, Agnes, jeweller
33a. Noblett's, confectioners
 35. Pollock & Mayrs, solicitors
   "   Mayrs, Harry J. R., & Co., Ltd., Manufacturers' Agents
   "   Gamble & Maxwell, architects and civil engineers
   "   Ulster Teachers' Union
   "   Carson, R. Taylor, artist's studio
   "   Bradford Permanent Building Society
   "   Church Lads' Brigade
   "   Hamilton, J., caretaker
35a. Tourist Linen Stores, Ltd.
 37. McConnell, R. J., & Co., Chartered Surveyors, Valuers, Estate Agents, Property Brokers and Auctioneers T.A.: "Property"
 39. Walton, W. E., stationer
41-51. Carson, Baillie, Johnston & Thom, (Carson & McDowell), solicitors T.A.: "Carson, McDowell," (Wm. H. Carson, Charles Thom, Robert Baillie, George Johnston)
 41. Browne, David, caretaker
   "   Stanley, C. H., commission agent
   "   Blind Welfare Association, Northern Ireland
   "   Morton, Hugh, agent
   "   Templeton, J., agent
   "   Wilson, J. T., agent
   "   McCormick, Miss, caretaker
43-49. Newells, Ltd,. ladies' outfitters
 53. Co-Operative Permanent Building Society, Manager, F. M. Osborn, A.C.I.S.
   "   Overseas League - Ulster Headquarters
 55. Social 54 Club
   "   Sixty Minute Cleaners
 57. American Fashions, ladies' wear
 59. Cooksey, McComb & Martin, solicitors
   "   McComb, T., commissioner for oaths
   "   Fletcher, Andrew R., solicitor
   "   Associated Industrial Consultants, Ltd., consulting production engineers
 61. Belfast Co-operative Health Insurance Society - Secretary, F. Rea
 63. Royal Insurance Co. Ltd., fire, life, marine, motor, accident, aviation, engine, boiler, live stock and third party insurances - Eric B. Goldsbrough, Local manager
..........here is Garfield Street Lower
65-73. Sinclair's Ltd., Drapers, Milliners, Ladies', Men's and Children's Outfitting, Coats, Costumes, Furs, Gloves, Hosiery, Manchester and Piece Goods, Shoes and Fancy Goods, China, Glass, Hardware and Furnishers
 75. Johnston & Co., underwear
 77. Sinclair's (continued)
 79. Corrigan Dance Studio
   "   Devlin, The Misses, teachers of dancing
   "   Morrow, Victor, poster and sign writer
   "   Gibson, David, & Co., incorporated accountants
   "   Goldring, R., financier
   "   Vance, W. R.
   "   Pidduck Studios, The G. H.
   "   Henderson, W., manufacturing agent
 79. "Ulster Protestant" Ltd., publishers
   "   Crowe, John, agent
   "   Elliott, Eric, estate agent and auctioneer
   "   Lee, E., & Co., law searchers
   "   Royal Avenue Tutorial College (H. Burns)
 81. Sinclair 's Ltd. (continued)
 83. Macaulay & Ritchie, Solicitors
   "   Lamont, Hugh & partners, architects
   "   Stevenson, Samuel, & Sons, F.F., R.I.B.A., chartered architects
   "   Johnston, Mrs., caretaker
 85. McKelvey & McCombe, house and estate agents, auctioneers, valuers and surveyors
   "   Stanleys, jewellers and diamond merchants
 87. Rice, Robert, tobacconist
89-101. Sinclair's Ltd., Drapers, Milliners, Ladies' and Children's Outfitters, Coats, Costumes, Furs, Gloves, Hosiery, Manchester and Piece Goods, Shoes and Fancy Goods, China, Glass, Hardware, and Furnishers
..........here is North Street
103. Sinclair's Ltd., Gent's Outfitting Department
105. Belfast and District Allied Trades' Society
   "    Linen Workers' Insurance Society
   "    Irish Printing and Allied Trades Insurance Society
   "    Northern Ireland Labour Party
   "    McGarvey & Cullen, solicitors
   "    McKervill, Hugh, estate agent
   "    McCullough, Alice, caretaker
107. Charles, fashion specialists
109-113. Northern Bank Ltd. (branch) - R. Darragh, Manager
   "    Hoover, Ltd., sales & service
   "    Bigger & Strahan, Solicitors; G. W. Strahan, John H. G. Majury
   "    Bell, John, solicitor
   "    Leadall Manufacturing Co., ladies' & children's frocks
   "    Jackson, Noel, textiles
   "    Ministry of Finance - Land Purchase Annuities
   "    The Exchange Telegraph Co. Ltd
115-119. Dunlop, James, Sons, merchant tailor, clothiers, outfitters and woollen merchants
121. Avenue Hairdressing Salon
121b. Stinson's, Military and Sports Goods
123. Central Catholic Club
125. Greenlees & Sons Ltd., shoe merchants
..........here is William Street
127. Clydesdale Supply Co. Ltd., radio dealers
129. Vacant
131. Moore, R. C., & Co., guns and fishing tackle
133. Alexander, John, & Son, solicitors
   "   Johnston, H. J., F.L.A.A., A.C.I.S., accountant
   "   Supreme Cinemas, Ltd.
   "   The Incorporated Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Help Society
   "   N.I.R.T.B. - Accounts dept.
135a. Argus Shoe Store
135. Pathe Pictures, Ltd. T.A.: "Pathire, Belfast"
137. Flowerdew, A. W. Ltd., opticians
139-141. Young, Wm., & Co., house furnishers
143. Wilson, John G. H., & Co., solicitors
   "    McQuoid, John, F.V.I., estate agent
   "   N.I.R.T.B. - Audit Office
145. Martin, Miss, ladies' outfitter
147. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
                  __________

   2. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - W. S. Leathem, manager; W. R. Carmody, Sub-Manager
   4. Ulster Reform Club - President, Maurice Ireland; vice-presidents - W. E. G. Johnston, B.A., and A. E. Titterington; hon. treasurer - Arthur S. Davidson; hon. secretary - Geo. Johnston
   6. Ulster Tourist Development Association Ltd. - Chairman, F. Storey; Secretary, C. W. S. Magill
   "   Taylor, Calvert, & Co., stock brokers and insurance agents
   "   Craig, Hugh, & Co. Ltd., coal merchants and  steamship owners
   "   Belfast & Ulster Licensed Vintners Association, Secretary, John M. O'Kane
 6a. New Oxford Billiard Halls
   "   Kennedy, R., turf commission agent
   "   McKenna, John, & Sons, wholesale wine & spirit merchants
   8. Warnock's Ltd., clothiers and outfitters
                   First Floor
 10. Walker & Hall Ltd., (Sheffield) manufacturers of gold & silver plate
   "   Northern Coal Co. Ltd. (The), Depot, Albert Quay. T.A.: "Bescoal, Belfast"
   "   Stapley & Smith Ltd., London
   "   Crawford, R., manufacturers agent
   "   Ferris, M. H., agent
   "   Virtue & Co. Ltd.
   "   Lemon, Miss, costumier
   "   Camac, J. C., agent
   "   Stanley, A., agent
   "   Love, R. F. & V., frocks
   "   Shiels, F., drapery agent
                  Second Floor
   "   Catholic Book Co. (stores)
   "   Hovenden, R., & Sons Ltd., hairdressers' sundries
   "   Fetherston, S., & Son, Ltd., manufacturers' agents
   "   Boyd, H. W., agent
   "   Smith, S. W., agent
   "   Worrall, P. V. G.
   "   Reddy, A. P., Ltd., manufacturers' agent
   "   Lowry, C. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   Bradford, Mrs., caretaker
   "   Lowry, H. W., agent
   "   Darbyshire, Herbert, & Co., stock and share brokers
   "   Malough, T., agent
   "   Sharp, Perrin & Co. (London), Ltd.
                  Third Floor
   "   Confederation Life Association (of Canada), F. A. Morrow, representative
   "   Braby, F., & Co. Ltd., metal window manufacturers
   "   Munday, E. C., Representing Osler & Faraday Ltd., London Electrical Fittings; J. A. Crabtree & Co., Walsall, Electrical Switch Gear, Unity Heating Ltd.
   "   Callender, Davies & Ricks, Ltd., gowns
   "   Russell, Mrs. jean, manufacturers' agent
   "   Jones, H. V. O., manufacturers' agent
   "   Younger, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Brewers
   "   McEwen, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Brewers
   "   McEwen, Younger, Ltd., Beer Exporters
   "   N.I.R.T.B. - Accounts
         Third and Fourth Floors
   "   Northern Ireland Road Transport Board Head office. Chief Executive operations & establishment, A. Morrison; engineering, J. Courtney; finance, J. A. Clarke (secretary) T.A.: "Conveyance, Belfast"
   "   Burrows, William, outfitter
..........here is Berry Street
12-16. Burton, Montague, Ltd., bespoke tailors
 18. Grand Central Hotel T.A.: "Grancent"
 20. Archer, David, Specialist in Coats, Frocks and Knitwear
 22. Buckley, G., optician
 24. Gardiner & Co., confectioners
 26. Duffin, Ltd., outfitters
28-32. The General Post Office - R. H. Clay, postmaster-controller; R. Wilkinson, assistant postmaster
..........here is Garfield Street
 34. The Picture House - H. Robinson, manager
 36. Adelstone's (Jewellers), Ltd.
 38. Vacant
 40.        Garfield Chambers
   "   Malcolm, James, & Co., accountants
   "   Freeman, S., & Co., Licensed Moneylenders
   "   General Films Distributors Ltd. T.A.: "Genfildis"
   "   Barron, Gibson, solicitor
   "   Sharp, ?, clothier
   "   Bryans, E., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Neeson, T. P., watch maker
   "   McVicar, A., jeweller
   "   United Artists' Corp. Ltd.
   "   Warner Bros. (Pictures), Ltd.
   "   Anglo-American Film Corporation, Ltd.
   "   "The Irish Grocery World"
   "   Belfast Master Bakers' Association
   "   "The Master Baker" J. Little, editor and proprietor
   "   North of Ireland Grocers' Association, Ltd.
   "   Wood, John, manufacturers' agent
   "   National Union of Distributive and Allied Workers (branch office) - J. Kirk, W. J. Hamilton, organisers
   "   Little, F., lithographer
   "   Little, Norah D., workroom
   "   Vogue, photographers (Dineen Studio)
   "   Ulster Publications
   "   Thompson, Mrs., caretaker
42-44. Goorwitch Ltd., Serve Yourself Store
 46. Walker, Miss J., florist
48-50. Magee, Thos. J., Tailor
 54. Auctioneers' and Estate Agents' Institute - Belfast and N.I. Branch
   "   Drennan, David, tailor
   "   King, Miss May, dance studio
   "   Polar Milk Bars Ltd. (store)
   "   Marvan Studio
   "   Central College, Matriculation Classes
   "   Durkin, Mary, L.G.S.M., elocution studio
   "   Royal Agency Office
   "   McGeough, F., gents' tailor
   "   Williams, Mrs., caretaker
   "   O'Neill, Patrick, fitter
   "   Regan, Mrs. M.
   "   Haslam Dresscutting Class
   "   National Union of Vehicle Builders
   "   Irvine, Nell, dressmaker
 56. Cafe Grande
58-60. Ulster Savings Committee
 62. Hunter & Son, gun makers, fishing rod and tackle manufacturers
 64. Russell, Nelson, F.A.I., estate agent and auctioneer
   "   Savage & McKenzie, Estate Agents
   "   Willis, Williams, & Co., agents
   "   National Society of Painters  - N.I. district
   "   Belfast Shorthand Institute and School of Typewriting - Edwin Dempster, proprietor; Miss Isabel Elliott, F.C.T.S., F.F.T.Com., Principal
   "   Campbell, J. A., & Son, showcard manufacturers
   "   The Flax and other Textile Workers' Trade Union
   "   Belfast District Ancient Order of Foresters - F. Rea, secretary
   "   Johnston, John, tailor
   "   National Amalgamated Furnishing Trades' Society
   "   Wilson, J. E., artist's studio
   "   Burns, Robert, caretaker
 66. The Swiss Arcade, Ltd., drapers
68a. Polar Milk Bars, Ltd.
 68. Northern Ireland Commercial Agency, Proprietors of "Commercial Gazette of Northern Ireland"
   "   McGonigal, David, & Sons, solicitors
   "   Watson, W., merchant tailor
   "   Croasdaile, J. E., M.A., M.Inst.C.E., chartered engineer
   "   Northern Ireland Mixed Traders' Association
   "   Miller, Miss Maureen, stage dancing studio
   "   Pack-Beresford, Arthur R., solicitor
 70. Bassin Bros., bakers
 72. McMahon, F. & W., Ltd., ladies' outfitters
 74. McKinty & Wright (W. M. Wright and R. V. Gregson), solicitors
   "   Forde, Margaret, caretaker
 76. Rice, Edward, Meal, Flour, and Bran Merchant, Horse Feeding and Grain Stores
   "   Mackin, Gillen & Co., feeding stuffs
 78. McWilliams & Archer, ladies outfitters
 80. Greenfield, Mrs., Ltd., children's outfitters
 82. Sloss, F. A., LL.B., solicitor
   "   McCormick, R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Dowling, James H., House and Land Agent, Property Broker, and Auctioneer
   "   Roberts, S., pianos
   "   Douglas, R. A., F.A.A., estate agent
   "   The Capital Loan Co. Ltd.
   "   Marcus, L., financier
   "   Barron, James & Co., Estate Agents
   "   Borough Building Society (James Barron & Co., agents)
   "   Universal Employ. Agency
   "   Magee & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., woollen merchants
   "   Boilermakers' and Shipbuilders' Society
   "   Clerical & Administrative Workers' Union
   "   Canadian Fur Co.
   "   Cohen, S., tailor
   "   Hughes's Civil Service and Business Academy
 84. Scott & Scott, tailors, J. Patterson, manager
 86. Waddell, R. D., Ltd., preserved provision manufacturers
 88. Gardiner's Ltd., confectioners
..........here is North Street
 92. Bank of Ireland - T. H. White, Agent: A. F. Blythe, Sub-Agent
 94. Tennant's Tar Distillers & Engineering Supplies, Ltd. T.A.: "Tentor, Belfast" Tar Works, Northern Road. Benzol Refinery, Northern Road
   "   Tennant, Charles, & Co. (Northern Ireland), Ltd., Chemical Manufacturers. T.A.: "Tennant, Belfast" Stores, 33 Trafalgar Street
96-100. Newell, H. A., & Co. Ltd., tailors
102. Morrison, John G., & Co., House, Land, and Insurance Agents, Auctioneers, Valuators and Property Brokers. Res., Silverdale, Lady's Mile, Holywood
   "   Ross, I. C. & H., clothiers
   "   Erskine, Alex., solicitor
   "   Browne & Co. Ltd., tailors
   "   Royal Co-operative Assurance Society
   "   Cole, J., draper
   "   Burstow, W., typewriter repair service
104. McCormick Bros., provisions
106. Cowan Bros., confectioners
108. Cooke & Kennedy, florists
110. Russell, Jas. L., & Son, solicitors
   "   The Star Coal Co. Ltd., coal importers
112. Haig, C., Ashleigh studio
114. Martin, J. W., Ltd., sack and bag manufacturers
   "   Lees & Moorcroft, chartered civil engineers and architects
   "   Thompson, J. G., & Co., confectionery factors
   "   N.T.N. Signs, Glass Sign Specialists
116. Thomas, Frederick, prams
118. The 20th Century Firewood Co.
   "   Royal Artillery Association, Belfast Branch
   "   Daly, S., financier
   "   Hutchison, J., jeweller
   "   Levinson, E., agent
   "   Morris, H., draper
   "   Lynas, Thos., caretaker
   "   Johnston, McDonnell & Partners, architects
   "   Moore, J., jeweller
   "   Dawn Studio
120. White's Home Bakery, Ltd.
122. Duignan, E., publican
..........here is Kent Street
       Belfast Central Public Library - Albert H. E. Moore, A.L.A., City Librarian
..........here is Library Street
..........here is Little Donegall Street
124-132. Telegraph Buildings - Proprietors - W. & G. Baird Ltd., Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Commercial Photographers, Photo Process Engravers, Electrotypers, Bookbinders, Gelatiners, Account Book Manufacturers, and Wholesale Stationers, Paper Merchants and Paper Bag Manufacturers - Proprietors - "Belfast Telegraph" - "Belfast Weekly Telegraph" - "Ireland's Saturday Night" - "Larne Times"  "Ballymena Weekly Telegraph"  "Irish Daily Telegraph" - "Baird's North Irish Rail & Bus Guide, 6d"  Night Watchman, Entrance by Gate, Little Donegall Street. "Larne Times"  Office, Larne, 16; Enniskillen, 2003; Derry, 3070; Newry, 20; Ballymena, 403; London, Central 8357 and 8358; Major Wm. Baird, J.P., Private Address, Glynn Park, Carrickfergus; Mr. James McQuitty's Private Address, Princetown Road, Bangor
134. Moore's Pharmacy (H. F. Moore, M.P.S.I.)
136. McCann, D., & Son Ltd., Fishmongers T.A.: "Partridge, Belfast"
138. Vacant
140. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
142. (1-3) Fox, Leonard, I. G., LL.B., solicitor
   "   (4) Monson, J. W., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (5) Evesons (Coal) Ltd., & Birmingham Steamship Co. Ltd., offices
   "   (6) Hannigan & O'Dempsey, solicitors
   "   (7-8) Donaghy, J. I., B.A., solicitor, commissioner and notary public
   "   (") Donaghy, Kevin J., LL.B., solicitor
   "   (9-10) Skelton, McMaster, & Co., solicitors
   "   (11-14) Montgomery, J. K., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   (15-16) Eager, T. R., F.R.I.B.A., chartered accountants
   "   MacLynn, C. T., A.R.I.B.A., chartered accountant
   "   (17-18) Skelton, McMaster & Co., solicitors
   "   (19) Comerton, E. C., accountant and auditor
   "   (22) The Anderson Publicity Service (O. B. Anderson, T. W. Irwin)
   "   (23) Ulster Provincial Newspapers (T. G. Anderson)
   "   (26) Forbes, R. E., F.S.I., chartered surveyor
   "   Pollan, Jas. A., caretaker
144. Duffin, Ltd., gent's outfitters

Rugby Avenue
from 2a Carmel Street to 165 Ormeau Road

   1. Aiken, Mrs., grocer
   3. Crozier, Robert, clerk
   5. Cummins, William, clerk
   7. Kinney, Thomas G., assistant supt.
   9. Corken, Mrs. Minnie
 11. McKnight, Thomas, clerk
..........here is Palestine Street
 13. Kirkpatrick Bros., grocers
 15. McKenzie, William, lorry driver
 17. Sparks, Miss R.
 19. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. R.
 21. Dorrian, W. J., R.U.C.
 23. Buchanan, T. S., grocer
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 25. Richardson, A. E., labourer
 27. Martin, Thomas, fitter
 29. Cook, Mrs. M. A. N.
 31. Harper, Miss Mary
 33. Galway, T., fitter
 35. Anderson, David, shop assistant
..........here is Damascus Street
 37. Gardner, P.
 39. Griffith, George, clerk
 41. Guy, Miss I. M.
 43. Lindsay, Mrs. M., & Son, grocers
 45. O'Mealy, R. L., Musician
 47. Robinson, Robert, boot maker
..........here is Cairo Street
 49. Jebb, E. A.
49a. Vacant
 51. Russell, W.
 53. Morgan, Miss L.
 55. Wilson, J., driver
 57. Houston, Mrs. M. E.
 59. Murphy, James
 61. Moran, Albert, painter
..........here is Penrose Street
 63. Dunn, A., jeweller
 65. Hughes, Andrew, traveller
 67. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
 69. Maguire, Miss Elizabeth
 71. Revill, James, swiss embroiderer
 73. Hughes, Mrs. S.
..........here is Agincourt Street
 75. Close, James
 77. Mulderry, Miss Maud
 79. Herron, Mrs. M.
 81. Greenwood, W. T.
 83. Irwin, E. W., sheet metal worker
 85. Young, Jas., builder
 87. Hume, T., confectioner
87a. Rugby Engineering Works (Barrett & McBride)
 89. Middleton, C., designer
 91.Cunningham, W. H., draper & outfitter
 93. Livingstone, Wm., agent
 95. McLaughlin, Herbert
 97. Donaldson, Saml., china merchant
 99. Forsythe, Herbert, fitter
                   __________

   2. Wilson, A., cutter
   4. McLernon, Mrs. A. C.
   6. Wilkinson, I.
   8. Semple, W. E., R.U.C.
 10. Allen, Frederick, clerk
 12. Brown, J., stoker
 14. McKee, Miss, dress maker
 16. Heaney, John
 18. Adamson, Thomas, mill worker
 20. Robertson, James, clerk
 22. McFarland, Miss Mary
 24. Hall, H., baker
 26. Cumins, T.
 28. Hamilton, Mrs. Harriet
 30. Gillespie, W. J., R.U.C.
 32. Donaldson, W. J., gardener
 34. Walkington, J., plumber
 36. Glenn, Mrs. E.
 38. Scott, Abraham, cutter
 40. Wallace, Cecil, tram driver
 42. Davison, Mrs. M.
 44. O'Grady, Miss
 46. Campbell, W. J.
 48. Taylor, W., manager
 50. Ardis, Mrs. J.
 52. McCabe, Miss L., costumier
 54. Armstrong, W., guard
 56. Andrews, Thomas
 58. Martin, Fredk., railwayman
 60. Andrews, W., foreman
 62. Wilson, Mrs. Robina
 64. Mercer, Mrs. T.
 66. Black, Samuel
 68. Whiteman, F., cabinet maker
 70. McKernan, H., driver
 72. Witherow, Mrs. C.
 74. Hull, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Harris, J., bread server
 78. Wright, J., bookkeeper
 80. McMaster, Mrs. Annie
 82. Mission Hall
..........here is Dudley Street

Rugby Parade
at 64 Rugby Road

   1. Humphreys, Miss
   3. Waddell, R.
   5. Gamble, Mrs. M. A.
   7. Emerson, Mrs. Florence
   9. Stevenson, Mrs. M.
 11. McConnell, Thomas, soldier
 13. Neill, Alfred
 15. E.N.S.A. Stores
 17. Seabrooke, Anthony
                  __________

   2. Tennis, J.
   4. Moles, Miss
   6. Charlton, F. H.
   8. Bell, Miss S. C.
 10. Leonard, T. A., accountant

Rugby Road
from 75a University Street to Agincourt Avenue

       Entrance to Fitzroy Avenue Church and Schools - J. Walsh, sexton
..........here is College Green
..........here is University Avenue
   1. Orr, W. F., manufacturers' agent
   3. Mulligan, F.
   5. Poots, James, joiner
   7. Harte, Miss K. J.
   9. Cooke, T.
 9a. McCausland's motor yards
..........here is College Park Avenue
 11. Emerson, A.
 13. Boyle, Francis J.
 15. Capper, The Misses
 17. Scott, Miss Eveline S.
 19. Charlesworth, Prof. J. K., Queen's University
 21. Graeme-Cook, Mrs.
 23. China Inland Mission - R. E. Thompson, secretary
 25. Adams, Rev. R., M.A., B.D.
 27. Foster, A. R., M.A.
 29. Berrington, William
 31. Kerr, A. W. M., LL.D., journalist
 33. Coulter, Alfred H., J.P.
 35. Kirkpatrick, Miss M. A.
 37. Ewald, Dr. P. P.
 39. McAdoo, Miss Violet
 41. Caldwell, J., chemist
 43. MacDonnell, W. B.
 45. Veitch, Miss
 47. Shaw, Mrs. Jean A.
 49. Creswell, David
 51. Peacock, D. J., seed merchant
 53. Snugg, J. C.
 55. Graham, W. J.
 57. Nesbitt, Mrs. Charlotte
 59. Morton, Mrs. M.
 61. Bradshaw, Albert, cabinet maker
 63. Dugald, S., school teacher
 65. Terrett, Mrs. A.
                 __________

..........here is Magdala Street
 16. McNeill, Miss A. M.
 18. Cahill, M., insurance inspector
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
..........here is University Avenue
 40. Caldbeck, F. G.
 42. Crookes, Cyril, civil servant
 44. McCracken, S., clerk
 46. Grebbell, F. W., D.-I., R.U.C.
 48. Simpson, Mrs. S.
..........here is College Park Avenue
 50. Loane, Hugh, draper
 52. Barnston Guest House - W. H. Wood, Proprietor
 54. Craig, Mrs. Norah
 56. Isles, Professor K. S.
..........here is Rugby Street
 60. Hendron, Felix
 62. Ballam, Frank C.
 64. Kelly, William, furniture manufacturer
..........here is Rugby Parade
 66. McCune, S.
 68. Wylie, J.
 70. Robinson, J.
 72. Caldwell, E., clerk
 74. Wallace, J. S.
 76. Campbell, Miss E.
 78. McKinnon, A., coppersmith
 80. McClintock, Frederick
 82. Page, The Misses
 84. Hogg, John L., B.L., secretary

Rugby Street
at 58 Rugby Road

   1. Evans, Estyn, lecturer
   3. Hyndman, Miss Mary
   5. Macaulay, A. H., Barrister-at-Law
   7. Ward, T. G.
   9. Jamison, J., J.P.
                   __________

    2. Irwin, John
   4. Malcolmson, J. V.
   6. McMurray, J., garages

Rumford Street
from 7 Downing Street to Craven Street

11-15. Vacant
       Robinson, A. T., Ltd., lard refiners
       Ulster Iced Drinks Co. (The).
       Belfast City Hospital (Rumford Street Dispensary) - Dr. R. English, Dr. S. Wallace, Mrs. Russell, midwife; J. Ritchie, apothecary; F. Thompson, relieving officer; Miss Petrie, caretaker

Runnymede Drive
at 188 Tate's Avenue

   1. Scott, Thomas, labourer
   3. Creaney, Joseph, brick layer
   5. Willis, Thomas
   7. Smallwood, Charles, labourer
   9. Gamble, ?
 11. Montgomery, David, labourer
 13. Campbell, Samuel
 15. Montgomery, Wm. E.
 17. Kirkpatrick, Joseph
 19. Ferguson, Samuel
 21. Harris, J.
 23. McGivern, Thomas, labourer
 25. Magill, William
 27. Garford, F.
 29. Stewart, Thos. W. Henry
 31. Fitzsimmons, Hugh, confectioner
 33. Sands, Joseph, waiter
 35. Johnston, Fredk., cook
 37. Wilson, J.
 39. Chapman, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Armstrong, Geo., lorry driver
   4. McConnell, William, labourer
   6. McCormick, Mrs.
   8. Anderson, A.
 10. Dowds, Elizabeth
 12. Bowers, Thomas, labourer
 14. Wright, Robert, labourer
..........here is Runnymede Parade

Runnymede Parade
from 225 Donegall Avenue to Runnymede Drive

   1. Orr, Henry, bus driver
   3. Moore, E., gardener
   5. Cowan, Mrs. L.
   7. Ward, Wm. T., labourer
   9. Malcolm, Robert, traveller
 11. Crangle, Mrs.
 13. Smyth, Mrs.
 15. Tweed, Samuel, airmen
 17. Dodds, Richard
 19. Brown, Frederick, painter
 21. Lonsdale, R. H., labourer
 23. Walker, F., labourer
 25. Wallace, Mrs. Ann J.
 27. Cross, Albert, mechanic
 29. Atkinson, W. J., plumber
 31. Crozier, A. G., labourer
 33. Woods, Charles, labourer
 35. Hamilton, William J., soldier
 37. Cooper, D., bottler
 39. Harvey, James
 41. Peters, James
 43. Johnston, Hubert
 45. Dickson, A.
                  __________

   2. Chambers, Mrs.
   4. McAuley, William, baker
   6. Hawthorne, John, storeman
   8. Callender, Francis, joiner
 10. Murphy, Thomas, chauffeur
 12. Templeton, Mrs. Minnie
 14. Cunningham, Victor, bus conductor
 16. Greer, Albert, labourer
 18. Peters, W. E. H., engineer
 20. Whitla, ?
 22. Richardson, W. H.
 24. Burns, Mrs.
 26. Bleakley, H., grocer
 28. Meharg, Andrew, soldier
 30. Dickey, Thomas, clerk
 32. Marshall, C., house repairer
 34. Larmour, D., pipe coverer
 36. Topping, Thomas, tailor
 38. Leonard, Cecil, clerk
 40. Gillespie, F., labourer
 42. McMullan, John
 44. Magee, W., salesman
 46. Baillie, R. J., printer

Rushfield Avenue
from 373 Ormeau Road to Ailesbury Drive

   1. Heatley, F., Royal Dairy
   3. Hart, J. C., clerk
   5. Bell, T., traveller
   7. Brand, John, joiner
   9. McClune, J. A., bread server
 11. Lannin, Mrs.
 13. Kirk, Mrs. R.
 15. Bamford, H. A., traveller
 17. Woodburn, J., mechanic
 19. Adlington, James
 21. Logie, Mrs.
 23. Shaw, Robert, carpenter
 25. Gregg, David E., foreman
 27. Liggett, Mrs.
 29. McCormack, Mrs.
 31. Montgomery, Mrs.
 33. Thompson, Mrs.
 35. Cardwell, Rev. John
 37. Lindsay, J. W.
 39. Campbell, Mrs. Jeannie
 41. Stinson, M. H.
 43. Kelly, John, R.U.C.
 45. McKenna, Mrs. W.
 47. Hamilton, A., driver
 49. Maguire, Mrs. A.
 51. Rafferty, Mrs. E.
 53. Trodden, Miss
 55. Fleming, J., motorman
 57. McGibbon, Mrs. S.
 59. Barkley, Mrs. M. A.
 61. Beacom, Oliver
 63. Forsythe, T. H., clerk
 65. Moore, J.
 67. Given, Mrs. Agnes
 69. Rushfield Home Bakery
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 71. McCann, James, foreman
 73. Clements, James E.
 75. Montgomery, Mrs. K.
 77. Peel, Alexander
 79. Kelly, Mrs. D.
 81. Millar, Thos.
 83. Donaldson, J., warehouseman
 85. Watters, William, secretary
 87. Busteed, Thos., salesman
 89. Graf, Mrs. Louisa
 91. Rutledge, R. T., shop assistant
 93. Mairs, James, clerk
..........here is Sunnyside Street
 95. Houston, N. B., traveller
 97. Anderson, H., tailor
 99. McCollum, Miss, teacher
101. Carrothers, Mrs. G.
103. Cole, S. A., jeweller
105. McBride, R. H., bread server
107. McClintock, Mrs. H. M.
109. McCoubrey, G., salesman
111. Feeney, D., engineer
113. McKinstry, Thomas H.
115. Rafferty, Edward, fitter
117. Weir, F., bread server
119. Bennett, D., R.U.C.
121. Maxwell, E., coach builder
123. Anderson, Margaret A.
125. Duffin, Frank, engineer
127. Mawhinney, J. W. H., draughtsman
129. Warren, Miss
131. Watters, Alex., manager
133. Schofield, N.
..........here is Ailesbury Road
                   __________

   2. Colquhoun, M.
   4. Kerr, Miss M.
   6. Morrison, Miss Ethel
   8. Montgomery, W., plater
 10. Arlow, Mrs. W.
 12. Hamill, J. W., civil servant
 14. Johnston, T. C., civil servant
 16. Craig, Samuel, fitter
 18. Moore, S. C., machinist
 20. White, G., plumber
 22. Carson, R., asylum attendant
 24. Ringland, J. J.
 26. Gordon, Ernest, commission agent
 28. Hall, Miss I.
 30. Wilson, R., traveller
 32. Hayden, A. E., marine engineer
 34. Spence, William
 36. Brown, James
 38. Dowie, Mrs.
 40. Miskelly, J., motor engineer
..........here is Haywood Avenue
 42. Madden, D., M.B.E.
 44. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 46. Creagmile, S., inspector
 48. Thompson, T. J., superintendent
 50. Yeats, Alexander
 52. Hanna, William
 54. Redmond, J.
 56. Drennan, Miss E.
 58. Ferris, N. W., clerk
 60. Wright, P., butcher
 62. Atherton, Mrs. H.
 64. Vance, W. R.
..........here is Sunnyside Street
66-68. Vacant ground
 70. Vacant
 72. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 74. Johnston, Robert, inspector
 76. McDowell, John, traveller
 78. McCracken, J., salesman
 80. Pullen, T. H.
 82. Johnson, Samuel
 84. Murphy, T. H. D.
 86. McMillan, Mrs. M.
 88. Denny, Frank, sorter
 90. Gibson, Miss G.

Rusholme Street
from 274 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Kennedy, Mrs.
   3. McClune, T., labourer
   5. Mooney, William, labourer
   7. McKeown, Jas., french polisher
   9. Gaskin, James, tinsmith
 11. Douglas, Mrs.
 13. Allen, James, soldier
 15. Arnold, Thomas, labourer
 17. Warnock, Mrs.
 19. Jones, William, painter
 21. Clarke, D. H., labourer
 23. Best, T. J.
 25. Mercer, Henry, joiner
 27. Skelly, W., machine man
 29. Brown, William, tea blender
 31. French, James, labourer
 33. Cardwell, John
                  __________

   2. McAleer, Samuel M., driver
   4. Daniel, Miss Elizabeth
   6. Barr, William, sheet metal worker
   8. Stevens, H., fitter
 10. McCready, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Shivers, William, fitter
 14. Williamson, Mat., motor driver
 16. Gray, John, sawyer
 18. Johnston, John, fitter
 20. Campbell, James, carter
 22. Nicholl, Andrew, machinist
 24. Adair, Thomas, labourer
 30. Smith, Miss Sarah
 32. Murray, Alex., taxi driver
 34. McClenaghan, Joseph, jointer

Ruskin Street
from 25 Tennyson Street to Whitworth Street

2-14. Vacant ground
 16. Dean, Charles, joiner
 18. Wallace, D., milkman
 20. Haslett, Hugh
 22. Bunting, James, lamp lighter
 24. Crone, Mrs.
 26. Nixon, Joseph, tenter
 28. Williamson, C., chemist
 30. McLean, Mrs. Annie

Russell Street
from 61 Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Brady, Mrs.
   3. Mullin, Andrew, tailor
   5. Smyth, William James
..........here is Grace Street
   9. Gilmore, John, shop assistant
 11. McHugh, Patrick
 13. McAvoy, Thomas
 15. McGuigan, Mrs.
 17. O'Prey, James, moulder
 19. Carnival Manufacturing Co., overall manufacturers
 21. Cullen, James
 23. Madden, Mrs. Mary Ann
..........here is Catherine Street North
 25. Callan, Patrick, school master
 27. Morrison, Hugh, motor driver
 29. Crangle, Margaret
 31. O'Neill, A., driver
 33. McFaul, R., cattleman
 35. Murphy, J., metal worker
 37. McCleish, Miss Minnie
..........here is Joy Street
 39. Ferguson, Harry (Motors) Ltd., rear entrance
                 __________

2-4. McCaw, Frederick, & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
..........here is Grace Street
   6. Wisdom, Mrs.
   8. McCrisken, Mrs.
 10. Nicholl, Miss
 12. Drake, Daniel
 14. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Keenan, J., publican
..........here is Catherine Street North
18-20. McLardy, R., Ltd., box makers
 22. O'Brien, Mrs.
 24. Rooney, Mrs.
 26. Devlin, Charles, labourer
 28. Kearney, Miss Annie
..........here is Joy Street
 30. Rea, Mrs.
 32. Russell, Joseph, driver
 34. McCluskey, John, general jobber

Ruth Street
from 24 Adam Street to Edlingham Street

1-33. Vacant ground
 35. Reid, Richard
 37. Lowry, George E.
 39. Ferris, George, fitter
 41. Wilson, George
 43. Rodgers, Mrs. Isabella
 45. Bell, Mrs. Jane
 47. McKinley, H., labourer
 49. Dickson, Robert
 51. McKinley, Arthur
 53. Heslip, William
 55. McGiffin, William
 57. Johnston, C., shop assistant
 59. Reid, Thomas
 61. Kirkpatrick, Mrs. E.
 63. McClurg, Richard, joiner
 65. Lowry, Mrs. Sarah J.
 67. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 69. Thompson, John
 71. McClelland, Isaac, electrician
 73. McIvor, James
 75. Hunter, Samuel, confectioner
                   __________

2-12. Vacant ground
 14. Miles, Hugh
 16. Rankin, Mrs. A.
 18. Moore, Mrs. J.
 20. Saunderson, J.
 22. Green, Herbert, boiler maker
 24. Hastings, Mrs. E.
 26. Fulton, E.
 28. Lucas, Walter
 30. McVeigh, James, checker
 32. Peel, ?
 34. Millar, Hugh, turner
 36. Fulton, J.
 38. Cowan, William, labourer
 40. Hayes, John, lorry driver
 42. Magee, J., mechanic
 44. McCauley, William, engineer
 46. O'Doherty, Owen, tram conductor
 48. O'Brien, S., painter
 50. Kirk, Thomas, taxi driver
 52. Graham, J.
 54. Campbell, William
 56. Kelly, Misses
 58. Anderson, R.
 60. Middleton, W., painter
 62. Wright, Mrs.
 64. Conway, Miss W.
 66. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
 68. Kernaghan, David
 70. Wallace, Robert, checker
 72. Rainey, Samuel
 74. Hunter, Samuel, labourer
 76. Mitchell, John, provisions

Rutherford Street
from 78 Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street

 1a. Henry, Wm. J., upholsterer
   1. Townsley, J.
   3. McAdam, Mrs.
   5. Kincaid, Alfred
   7. Tate, Mrs.
   9. James, Alexander
 11. Henry, W. J., upholsterer
 13. Waite, Francis
 15. McKeown, Mrs.
 17. Mitchell, George
 19. Hamilton, John G.
 21. Walmsley, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Stevenson, John
 25. McKeown, John
 27. Hayes, A., labourer
 29. Hughes, H., labourer
 31. Tate, James, soldier
 33. Beckett, Thos., metal polisher
                  __________

   2. Scott, Miss Mary
   4. Murdock, David, labourer
   6. Boyd, Joseph
   8. Johnston, William, labourer
..........here in Hudson Street

Rutherglen Street
at 67 Ballygomartin Road

   1. Elliot, L.
   3. Kane, J., finisher
   5. Hughes, Mrs. Grace
   7. Moore, Mrs.
   9. Hamilton, James, engineer
 11. McMullan, G., motor driver
 13. O'Neill, James
 15. McKenna, William, driver
 17. Carroll, Norman, clerk
 19. Bunting, George, machine man
 21. Mercer, Wm. J., fitter
 23. Macauley, William, salesman
 25. Logan, Alexander, fitter
 27. Noddings, Alexander, packer
 29. Cairns, Richard, labourer
 31. McMullan, James
 33. Mercer, F., brass finisher
 35. Mullan, Robert, fitter
 37. Steel, William, checker
 39. Hewitt, W., photographer
 41. Spratt, R., motor salesman
 43. McAllister, J.
 45. McMaster, Fredk., engineer
 47. Hyde, Robert J., R.U.C.
 49. Wilson, John, foreman
 51. Walker, W., insurance agent
 53. Garvey, Mrs. C.
 55. McMaster, F., foreman
 57. Whitley, George, civil servant
 59. Crangle, Alexander, driver
 61. Thomas, George C., fitter
 63. Johnston, Mrs. I.
 65. Magill, William E., driver
 67. Maughan, Nelson, electrician
 69. McGready, Alfred, machine man
 71. McMaw, Thomas, printer
 73. Irwin, John, attendant
 75. McCluskie, W. J., tram driver
 77. Magill, Thomas, hairdresser
 79. Beggs, Thomas, rivetter
 81. Fisher, Samuel, plumber
 83. Nutt, Mrs. Mary
 85. Clarke, Thomas, hackle setter
 87. McGill, Robert, iron turner
 89. McCann, James, painter
 91. Bell, Joseph, machinist
 93. Armstrong, Samuel A.
 95. Quigley, John G., painter
 97. Heslip, William, R.N.
 99. McCrory, W. J., shoe maker
101. Hall, Daniel, brush maker
103. Kayes, Samuel, iron turner
105. Ireland, Miss
107. Kitson, William, joiner
109. McKinney, Miss
111. Hayes, James, driver
                  __________

   2. Thompson, Mrs.
   4. Gibson, Robert, iron turner
   6. Davidson, Edw., sheet metal worker
   8. Larmour, W., cabinet maker
 10. Stark, J.
 12. Cummings, Mrs.
 14. Crawford, Mrs.
 16. Jenfrey, William, baker
 18. Sproule, Robert K., fitter
 20. McClurg, Nathaniel, clerk
 22. McClenaghan, M.
 24. McKeaveney, John, millwright
 26. O'Neill, Mrs.
 28. Wright, Robert, checker
 30. Magee, John
 32. Gregg, T., clerk
 34. McKeown, J. S., salesman
 36. Cantle, A., P.O. engineer
 38. Cavan, M., agent
 40. Brennan, J., clerk
 42. Boyce, David, fitter
 44. Hamilton, James, meter inspector
 46. McLean, Robt., dairyman
 48. McGready, Jane
 50. Wallace, William
 52. Rainey, David, fireman
 54. Shields, Mrs. Elizabeth
 56. Malcolm, Robt., stereotyper
 58. Lett, Hugh, labourer
 60. Morrison, Mrs. L.
 62. Cree, D. H., joiner
 64. Beggs, J., fitter
 66. Capper, James, motor driver
 68. Reilly, James, mechanic
 70. Parkinson, Edward, labourer
 72. Clarke, Miss Martha F.
 74. Murphy, William
 76. Davis, T.
 78. Beattie, Mary E.
 80. Gibson, Samuel, fitter
 82. Mulholland, William, iron turner
 84. McClatchey, Mrs. M.
 86. Moore, G., iron moulder
 88. Occupied
 90. McMaster, E.
 92. Bickerstaff, J. F.
..........here in Glencairn Crescent
 94. Green, James
 96. McCaugherty, George
 98. Reynolds, Burney, machinist
100. Cahoon, John A., machine man

Rutland Street
from  154 Ormeau Road to Balfour Avenue

   1. McKitterick, Mrs.
   3. Mackay, Miss
   5. McCleery, Robert
   7. Kempston, James
   9. Lyle, Mrs. A.
 11. Patton, William, labourer
 13. Gardner, Robert L. R.
 15. Rolston, Robert, rivetter
 17. Burns, J., cabinet maker
 19. Hillock, William
 21. Hussey, Mrs. Jennie
 23. Howlin, George, machinist
 25. Smyth, Alex.
 27. McCleery, Robert, labourer
 29. Tyrrell, J., butcher
 31. Saunders, R., sheet metal worker
 33. Tierney, Michael
 35. Webster, James, plumber
 37. McCarroll, R., joiner
 39. Gould, Mrs.
 41. Scally, Miss
 43. Wilkinson, Robert
 45. Carlisle, James, harbour constable
 47. McNaught, James, driver
 49. Neill, R. G., engineer
 51. Shelliday, Miss L.
 53. Jackson, W., joiner
 55. Glenn, Miss S.
 57. McDermott, Mrs.
 59. Seawright, Mervin
 61. Johnston, W., motor trimmer
 63. Jones, Miss
 65. Kelly, Joseph
 67. Bell, Mrs.
 69. Ferris, Miss
 71. Morrison, James
 73. Ferguson, E.
                  __________

   2. Wilson, Miss
   4. McKay, J., joiner
   6. Keating, Miss
   8. Knox, Frank, missionary
 10. Walsh, Miss Olive
 12. Hanley, Miss
 14. Johnston, N., store keeper
 16. Jones, R., motor driver
 18. Boyce, C. T.
 20. Strain, N., compositor
 22. Stewart, Mrs.
 24. Adams, Andrew, labourer
 26. Moore, Miss
 28. McFarland, Samuel
 30. Clendinning, Thos. R., fitter
 32. Speers, Miss Mary K., clerk
 34. Ferguson, A.
 36. Carragher, Thos. A.
 38. McGuigan, C.
 40. Henderson, Miss Janet
 42. Occupied
 44. Brannigan, Miss R.
 46. Higginson, Thomas
 48. Campbell, T.
 50. Loughrey, James
 52. Redmond, S., shipyard worker
 54. Hutchinson, The Misses
 56. Watterson, F. J., time keeper
 58. Lewis, William J., linen lapper
 60. McCleery, William, engineer
 62. Logue, Mrs. Catherine
 64. Black, John G.
 66. Young, William, clerk
 68. Matthews, Robert
 70. Lloyd, George, draper
 72. Tate, H. W., conductor
 74. Noble, W., driver

Rydalmere Street
at 367 Donegall Road

   1. Beattie, Alex., mechanic
3-23. Occupied
 25. Merrybag, Limited
   "   McCloskey, Charles, & Co. Ltd.
   "   Jersella, Limited
..........here in Lemberg Street
27-29. Devonshire Hemstitching Co. Ltd., hemstitchers and finishers
 33. Killen, Robert, driller
 35. Harrison, Robert, joiner
 37. Irwin, W. J., clerk
 39. Sherwood, Henry
 41. McCullough, George
 43. Caughey, D., blacksmith
 45. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
 47. Brown, Mrs. Eva
 49. Gardiner, Harold, labourer
 51. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 53. McCord, Mrs. M.
 55. Rodgers, J., shipwright
 57. Ellis, Thomas, butcher
 59. McVeigh, Robert
 61. Irwin, Robert
 63. Mallon, John
 65. Todd, Thomas
 67. Condell, Robert, labourer
                    __________

   2. Kelly, John
   4. Murdock, Mrs. E.
   6. Thompson, George, clerk
   8. Croscadden, W., cutter (Corscadden)
 10. Mawhinney, Mrs. Hetty
 12. Gamble, Robert
 14. Woods, W., printer
 16. Benson, S., mechanic
 18. Menelly, Mrs. M. (Meneily)
 20. Hartley, Robert J., labourer
22-24. Associated Deliveries, Ltd.
28-30. Brown & Co. (of Belfast) Ltd., bag manufacturers (Barron & Co. (of Belfast) Ltd., bag manufacturers in 1943)
..........here in Lemberg Street
 32. Russell, Samuel, driver
 34. Morrow, Andrew
 36. Davis, Mrs. E.
 38. Burrell, R., winding master
 40. McKenzie, Thos., iron turner
 42. Gillespie, J., carpenter
 44. Walker, Joseph
 46. Wilson, Mrs. Rebecca
 48. Mason, Henry, carter
 50. Morgan, David
 52. Scott, James, van man
 54. Clarke, James, driller
 56. Bailie, J., fitter
 58. Wilson, J., caretaker
 60. Parks, J., labourer
 62. Smyth, Alexander, fitter
 64. Coventry, David
 66. Graham, John, labourer
 68. Marks, John, brick layer
 70. Malcolmson, John, shop assistant
 72. McAlister, Robert, labourer