LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use

 
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1947 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically
The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5, and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6, etc.

 back to 1947 Index

A to Anglesea St  A part 2  B to Berry St  B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave  Chichester Ave to Conway St.
C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
   D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim  -  L Pt2  -  M to Mea
M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

N

Nail Street
from 42a English Street to Irwin Street

   1. Boyle, William, labourer
   3. Black, William, labourer
   5. Dunlop, Charles, seaman
   7. McDonnell, Margaret
   9. McAnulty, Daniel, labourer
 11. Hagans, Patrick J.
 13. McGovern, Mrs. Susan
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 21. O'Halloran, Thomas, labourer
 23. McClurg, Michael, labourer
 25. Thompson, Thos., coal vendor
 27. Carlin, William, labourer
 29. Townsend, John
 31. McCartney, Miss Eliza
 33. Craig, James, dealer
 35. Rafferty, Thomas, labourer
 37. Griffin, Miss Mary
 39. Kerr, Patrick, labourer
 41. Canavon, P. J.
..........here is Massereene Street
 49. McLaughlin, Patk., flax dresser
 51. Morgan, Patrick, labourer
 53. Drain, Miss N.
 55. Loughlin, Miss M.
 57. Maguire, Miss Annie
 59. Haveron, Kate
 61. McGuinness, Robert, labourer
 63. Kennedy, C., labourer
 65. Shortt, Richard, labourer
 67. Gunning, Joseph, labourer
 69. Bowman, Joseph
 71. Cregan, Miss Margaret
 73. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
                 __________

 2a. Floyd, William
   2. Simms, Andrew, factory worker
..........here is Bow Street
   4. Townsend, Mrs. Bridget
   6. Adams, P., french polisher
..........here is Scotch Street
..........here is Massereene Street
   8. McAllister, John, labourer
 10. Cunningham, A., grocer
..........here is Baker Street
 12. Milligan, Miss Kathleen
 14. O'Connor, P., labourer
 16. Lavery, John, publican

Nansen Street
from 214 Falls Road to Iveagh Street

   1. Broadway Presbyterian Church - side entrance
   3. Monahan, J., clerk
   5. Duff, Thomas, grocer
   7. Walsh, Mary
   9. Kelly, Catherine
 11. Ritchie, David, motor mechanic
 13. Corry, Alex., shoe maker
 15. Loughran, Edwd., postman
 17. McManus, Thomas, clerk
 19. McCann, Thomas, brick layer
 21. Magee, J., labourer
 23. Woods, D., french polisher
 25. Hackett, Miss M.
 27. McLaughlin, Ed., shop assistant
 29. McCallan, Mary
 31. Bruce, Bernard, labourer
 33. McCann, T., coach painter
 35. McNulty, Bernard, mechanic
 37. Shannon, P., motor man
 39. Wilson, T., cutter
 41. Hope, H., labourer
 43. Lennon, Felix, labourer
 45. McNally, Mrs.
 47. McMullan, F., horse trainer
                 __________

   2. McGuickin, James, grocer
   4. McCracken, Mrs. E.
   6. Hull, Joseph
   8. Smyth, John, auctioneer
 10. Bell, W., joiner
 12. Tully, Francis, manager
 14. Parkinson, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Murphy, F., clerk
 18. Cunningham, James, painter
 20. McCool, B., postman
 22. Mulvenna, Mrs.
 24. Jordon, Miss, dress maker
 26. Spence, J. J., pawn broker
 28. Toner, A.
 30. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 32. McLarnon, M., labourer
 34. Toner, Miss Catherine
 36. Forrester, James, agent
 38. Irvine, John
 40. Madden, Margaret
 42. Greer, John, carpenter
 44. Maguire, Thomas, barman
 46. Dawson, Mrs. J.
 48. Cooper, Joseph
 50. Dempsey, Patrick J., baker
 52. Occupied
 54. South, Mrs. Catherine
 56. Fisher, Miss
 58. Gilmore, Mrs.
 60. Kelly, Elizabeth
 62. Curran, Paul, electrician

Napier Street
at 197 Sandy Row

   1. Gateway
   3. Magee, William
   5. Bacon, Elizabeth
   7. Todd, Wm. Jas., labourer
   9. Wright, Robert
 11. Spratt, Mrs.
 13. Carswell, J., inspector
 15. Anderson, Miss Letitia
..........here is Blondin Street
 17. Jones, F. (Belfast), Ltd., Packing Case Maker
 19. Patterson, Minnie
 21. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
 23. McAllister, Margaret
 25. Russell, J., labourer
 27. Black, William, labourer
 29. Kingsberry, William
 31. Humphries, J., labourer
 33. McQuillian, William, labourer
 35. Black, T., labourer
 37. Coleshill, William, fitter
       Belfast Corporation Transport Dept. - Chief Depot & Offices - Col.-Col. McCreary, O.B.E., M.C., general manager and engineer; Acting general manager - Major H. G. Crawford, M.C.
                 __________

   2. Harris, Mrs. Jane
   4. Ellesmere, George, plumber
   6. Cairns, James
   8. Donald, John, electrical welder
 10. Anderson, Wm. Jas., labourer
 12. McNamara, W. T., tram conductor
 14. Daly, Robert, labourer
 16. McCauley, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Parvin, W. J., joiner
 20. McCready, Mrs. Isabel
 22. Houston, S., clerk
 24. Bunting, W. H., butcher
 26. McCreary, W. J., crane man
..........here is Blondin Street
 28. Clarke, Mrs.
 30. Rea, Misses
 32. Dalton, Miss E.
 34. Prenter, Mrs. M. E.
 36. Blain, G., machine man
       Belfast Corporation Transport Department - J. Mackle, acting deputy general manager

Naples Street
from 150 Grosvenor Road to Genoa Street

   5. Dixon, James, welder
   7. Weir, James E., fire watcher
   9. Ferguson, W., traveller
 11. Matthews, Mrs.
 13. Campbell, Mrs.
 15. Steel, Charles, labourer
 17. Callen, Frank, soldier
 19. Shiels, Mrs. Maria
 21. Graham, Richard, fitter
 23. Bittles, James, pavior
 25. Campbell, Robert, driver
 27. Owens, Mrs. Mary J.
 29. Beattie, Mrs. E.
 31. Smith, Mrs. S.
 33. Finn, Thomas, blacksmith
                  __________

   2. King, W. J., plumber
   4. Clarke, Adam, labourer
   6. Johnston, Miss S.
   8. Martin, John, packing case maker
 10. Williamson, William, saddler
 12. Sames, Walter, fitter
 14. Marshall, David, driver
 16. Campbell, James, joiner
 18. Cranston, Miss M.
 20. Brown, Albert, labourer
 22. Lamont, Mrs. Helena
 24. Millveigh, R., paper cutter
 26. Richardson, Mrs. Hannah M.
 28. Reid, Miss M. G.
 30. Seeds, Mrs. H.
 32. Freeney, John, painter
 34. Stewart, Wm. Jas., labourer

Nassau Street
at 8 Beresford Street

   1. Loftus, J., labourer
   3. Geddis, William, labourer
   5. McConnell, T., iron moulder
   7. McDowell, William
   9. McKelvey's Paint Store
                  __________

   2. Craig, James, labourer
   4. Caufield, James, soldier
   6. McVeigh, Mrs.
   8. Sherlow, Mrs. Mary
 10. Martin, Thomas, soldier

Neely Street
from 16 Mulhouse Street to 19 Roden Street

   1. McCoy, Alex., rougher
   3. Mitchell, David, fitter
   5. Gordon, James, postman
                  __________

   2. Robinson, Wm., labourer
   4. Carson, Mrs. Mary
   6. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
   8. Johnston, W.
 10. Burns, Fredk., motor driver
 12. Smith, William, soldier
 14. Hampton, William
 16. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 18. Shanks, Miss Dora
 20. Cuddy, William, joiner
 22. Foy, W. English, fitter
 24. Collins, Miss Jane
 26. Woods, James, driver
 28. Smyth, Miss M.
 30. Cochrane, S. K.

Neill's Hill Park
Sandhill Parade to Clara Park

   1. Robson, A., draughtsman
   3. Guard, W. P.
   5. McGaffin, James
   7. Brown, W. J., draughtsman
   9. McMullan, H.
 11. McDowall, Robert C.
 13. Corry, Charles
 15. O'Clery, Miss R.
 17. Ferguson, E.
 19. Fletcher, A. J., civil servant
 21. Kirkwood, Charles
 23. McConkey, T. O.
 25. Mulholland, Mrs. Emily
 27. Booth, J. T., radio dealer
 29. Crawford, Joseph, customs
 31. Bailie, Miss Charlotte
                 __________

   2. Gardner, Mrs. E.
   4. Reid, Mrs.
   6. Dobbin, Mrs. Susan
   8. Kyle, A. F., designer
10-12. Vacant ground
 14. Laird, Miss Christina
 16. Weaver, J. E., engineer
 18. Swan, G. E. L., draughtsman
 20. Connolly, Mrs. H.
 22. Clendinning, Robert, R.A.F.
 24. Houston, James, shipwright
 26. Houston, James

Nelson Place
at 82 Nelson Street

   1. Kennedy's stores
3-5. Craig, J., stores
   7. Vacant
                 __________

   2. McDougall, John, labourer
   4. Young, Walter, labourer
   6. Bothwell, E., labourer
   8. Boyle, Francis, gardener

Nelson Square
at 9 Sugarfield Street

   2. Rea, John, carpenter
   4. Atcheson, Albert
   6. Nelson, Miss
   8. Scott, Mrs.

Nelson Street
from 46 Great Patrick Street to 83 Whitla Street

1-3. Murphy, L., publican
   5. McDonald, Robert
..........here is Stockman's Court
   7. McKenna, James
   9. French, R.
 11. Brady, James
 13. Dornan, Edward, labourer
 15. Campbell, S., terrazzo worker
 17. Thompson, Bernard, labourer
19-21. McCarthy, James
 23. Notarantonio, Carlo
..........here is Patrick Street Little
 25. Scott, W., & Co., bed and bedding manufacturers
 27. Cooke, Robt., & Sons, waste merchants
 29. Mulvenna, Matthew, horse shoer
41-53. Gallagher, O. & T., Ltd., Waste, Flax and Tow Merchants
 55. Store
 57. Whiteside, Mrs. William
 59. Butler, John, clerk
 61. Side door
 63. Henderson, Thomas
..........here is Great George's Street
..........here is Corporation Street Little
 65. Whann, Mrs.
..........here is Henry Street
111-121. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd.
123. McClure, Hugh
125. Donnelly, Joseph
127. Ellis, Thomas, docker
129. Murray, James
131. Cowan, Robert
133. McKeen, Henry, boot maker
..........here is Trafalgar Street
135-141. Vacant
143. Withers, Robert, labourer
145. McKee, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Ann Street North
147. Hopkins, Thomas, grocer
149. Craig, J., labourer
151. Melville, Mrs. Mary
153. Beattie, Mary Agnes
155. Strane, Charles (Strain, Charles, labourer in 1943)
157. Vacant
159. Nelson, Mrs.
..........here is Earl Street
161. Side door
163. Bates, Samuel
165. Shields, James
..........here is Quinn's Place
167. Vacant
169. Kelly, William P.
171. Turner, William, grocer
..........here is Thomas Street North
173. Logan, William
173. Sewell, Gibson
175. Purse, John, sheet metal worker
177. Thompson, J., docker
179. Pearson, Gladys
..........here is Dock Street
181. Side door
183. Morrison, S., stevedore
185. Ferris, Hugh, boiler maker
187. McGreevy, T., boatman
..........here is Fleet Street
189-191. Thompson, Mrs., grocer
193. Nugent, Mrs. T.
195. Murray, John, labourer
197. McCaughey, Bernard, docker
201. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Ship Street
203. Keenan, William
        Mariner's P.E. Schools (No. 2) - R. J. Burgess, principal
..........here is New Andrew Street
..........here is New Dock Street
209. Side door
..........here is Marine Street
                 __________

2-6. Vacant
   8. Marks, John
 10. McGrogan, Hugh, labourer
 12. Loughran, Mrs. A. J.
 14. McKenna, Mrs. M. J.
16-18. Watters, John, publican
..........here is Patrick Street Little
 24. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella
 26. Lenfesty, R., labourer
 28. Prophy, J., labourer (Brophy?)
 30. Hickey, John, carter
 32. Trainor, H., scrap merchant
 34. McAleese, Mrs. B.
 36. Whitelock, Mrs. Agnes
 38. Trainor, F., labourer
 40. Blair, Catherine
 42. Larmour, Samuel, labourer
 44. McKee, Joseph
 46. McKee, Mrs. M. A.
 48. Cook, William, labourer
 50. Hamilton, Mrs.
 52. Murdock, Henry, labourer
..........here is Great George's Street
54-58. Craig, R., & Sons (Engineers), Ltd. - side entrance
..........here is Shipboy Street
 60. Gillespie, William
 64. Greenaway, Isaac
 66. Donaldson, Thomas
..........here is Nile Street
 68. Quinn, John, labourer
 70. Eastwood, J., dealer
72-80. Eastwood, J., dealer
 82. Caldwell, Henry, labourer
..........here is Nelson Place
 92. McClean, Mrs.
 94. Banaghan, W.
 96. Morris, Miss M. E., grocer
 98. McClarnon, Mrs. Mary
100. Cullen, William
102. Ferris, Thomas, labourer
104. Vacant
106. Thompson, The Misses
108. McGaughey, William
110-112. Bramick, M.
..........here is Trafalgar Street
114. Minnis, Mrs.
116. Jacobs, Peter
118. McNerlin, Miss
120. Vacant
122. Galloway, J., soldier
124. Branagh, J., labourer
126. Hopkins, Thomas, labourer
128. Dore, B.
130. Clarke, Mrs. M. J.
132. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
134. Gaw, E., joiner
136. Smyth, J., labourer
138. Side door
..........here is Earl Street
144. Downey, George, fireman
146. Stewart, John, seaman
148. Millar, John
150. Purse, Robert, joiner
 152. Purse, John, labourer
154. Vacant
..........here is Thomas Street North
156-162. Vacant
164. Walls, Bridget
..........here is Dock Street
170. Murphy, Ellen
172. McGreevy, J., labourer
174. Boswell, Thomas
176. Trainor, J., publican
178. Quinn, Mrs.
..........here is Fleet Street
180. Dixon, James
182. O'Connor, W., labourer
184. Rogan, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ship Street
        Cullen & Allen, Co. Ltd., stores
..........here is Marine Street
186. Vacant
188. Doyle, James
190. Flynn, J., labourer
192. Adams, Sarah
194. McErlean, John, labourer
..........here is New Dock Street
196. Smith, J.
198. Hogg, James
200. Mayne, H., labourer
202. Devine, A., labourer
204. Brown, Mrs. B.

Nendrum Gardens
from 32 Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. Forrest, Mrs. Ella D.
   3. Anderson, W., missionary
   5. Kirkland, Miss R.
   7. McMurray, J.
   9. Jordan, David, bread server
 11. Cheaters, Misses
 13. Little, J. A.
 15. Fry, W. A.
 17. Lyons, Mrs.
 19. Magilton, Hugh, R.U.C.
 21. Kingsman, Stanley
 23. Castles, Stanley H., engineer
 25. Kenny, William Henry
 27. Adams, W.
 29. Ferris, Stanley, electrician
 31. Duff, Herbert Wallace
                  __________

   2. Noblett, A. A. L.
   4. Doyle, George
   6. McConnell, John
   8. Porter, William, house repairer
 10. Kirker, A., manager
 12. Beattie, Samuel, inspector
 14. Attridge, R.
 16. Mills, Robert, carpenter
 18. Bevan, Charles, clerk
 20. Irvine, Samuel
 22. Doak, Samuel, joiner
 24. Kane, J., electric engineer
 26. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 28. Douglas, C. F., engineer
 30. Ringland, John, engineer
 32. Hawthorne, J.

Nevis Avenue
at 71 Holywood Road

   1. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Wright, W. E., manager
   5. Miller, Mrs. Mary
   7. Craig, John
   9. Goudy, J., joiner
 11. Spridgeon, W. E.
 13. Fisher, T., fitter
 15. McClelland, J., baker
 17. Murray, W. M., crane man
17a. Mawhinney, James, Builder
 19. Burns, Robert, carter
 21. Mills, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 23. McCarley, Mrs. May
 25. Gillespie, James, labourer
 27. Majury, David, holder-up
 29. Patterson, Mrs. Agnes
 31. Mitchell, William, plumber
 33. Thacker, Charles
 35. Taylor, A.
 37. McAleese, James, joiner
 39. Hutchinson, W., insurance agent
 41. Cordner, Robert
 43. Atkinson, Miss M.
 45. Clements, Mrs. Martha
 47. Thompson, A., inspector
 49. Logan, S.
 51. Gorman, Cecil, joiner
 53. Harrison, The Misses
 55. Smyth, John, driver
 57. Laurie, R., electrician
 59. Jones, Mrs. T.
 61. Edmonds, Mrs. N. J.
 63. Dunlop, H. H., fitter
 65. Skilling, W. R., joiner
 67. Murray, James, joiner
 69. Boyd, James, driver
 71. Roseman, R. A.
 73. Turner, William, driller
 75. Campbell, H., joiner
 77. Allen, Andrew
 79. Watts, Frederick, labourer
 81. Grady, Daniel, boiler maker
 83. Skilling, Robert, iron turner
 85. Monaghan, Alex., engineer
 87. Darragh, Robert
 89. Hunter, James, joiner
 91. Magee, Charles, sheet metal worker
 93. Magee, Hugh, sheet metal worker
 95. McCrum, Robert
 97. Chambers, William, plater
 99. McCoy, David
101. Falloon, Thomas
103. Fitzgerald, R.
105. Downs, Sydney, clerk
                  __________

   2. Moore, Hugh
   4. Graham, John, plumber
   6. Lutton, G., labourer
   8. Paton, W., engine man
 10. Greenlees, Miss Mary
 12. Peake, J., fitter
 14. Duff, Samuel
 16. Christian, Samuel, iron turner
 18. Crawford, R. D., boiler maker
 20. Pickering, Harry
 22. Bleakley, J.
 24. McClean, Alex., rope maker
 26. Harkness, John
28-32. Vacant
 34. White, Mrs. M. G.
 36. Thompson, William
 38. Gilbert, Samuel, shipwright
 40. Brown, James.
 42. Drummond, C.
 44. Bradshaw, Joseph
 46. Doherty, Robert, motor driver
 48. Graham, R., boiler maker
 50. Thompson, Wm., mechanic
 52. Armstrong, G., fitter
 54. Hunter, J., fitter
 56. Larmour, James, linen business
 58. Lemon, Mrs. Annie
 60. Archibald, Samuel, B.C.T.
 62. McCreedy, William, labourer
 64. Walker, James
 66. Taylor, Robert, labourer
 68. Dumigan, R. T., boiler maker
 70. Watts, Henry, chauffeur
 72. Sloan, John M., grocer
 74. Watson, John G.
 76. Risk, James
 78. Price, E.
 80. Hamilton, Joseph, warder

Newcastle Street
at 230 Newtownards Road

3-17. Vacant
 19. Harper, F., shipwright
 21. Green, G., labourer
 23. Barry, Thomas, boiler maker
 25. Lowry, William, crane man
 27. Snodden, John, labourer
 29. Hill, Mrs.
 31. Nicholson, William, labourer
 33. Stewart, John, labourer
 35. Barkley, Mrs.
 37. McRoberts, A., labourer
 39. Ryan, William, labourer
 41. Hawthorne, Alex., labourer
 43. Dowie, Mrs. Elizabeth
 45. Ewing, Fredk., labourer
 47. Fullerton, W., holder-up
 49. Hyndford, Mrs.
 51. Wedge, Albert, labourer
 53. Watterson, Mrs.
 55. Barnes, W., plater's helper
..........here is Sark Street
 57. Greer, W., labourer
 59. Tate, George, labourer
 61. Ireland, Mrs.
 63. Chappell, Mrs.
 65. Kitchen, W. J., rivetter
 67. Lowry, J., labourer
 69. Holland, Thomas, carter
 71. Robinson, J., painter
 73. Mawhinney, J.
 75. Fitzsimmond, Herbert, driller
 77. Pyper, Mrs.
 79. Jamison, T., labourer
 81. Scott, D., labourer
 83. Spiers, Mrs.
 85. Douglas, A., pipe coverer
 87. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
 89. Agar, William, labourer
 91. Kitchen, Robert, electrician
 93. Bates, John
 95. Walker, Mrs. Isabella
 97. Edgar, Blakley, soldier
 99. McKenzie, Thomas, labourer
101. Bailie, Miss
103. Spence, Mrs.
                  __________

2-6. Vacant
   8. Duke, Mrs.
 10. Bell, T., labourer
 12. Spence, J.
 14. Miller, Mrs.
 16. Bennett, John, labourer
 18. Green, Mrs.
 20. Napier, Mrs.
 22. Moorehead, W.
 24. Hope, Mrs.
 26. Currie, H., labourer
 29. Napier, John
 30. Young, Isabella
 32. Brown, Cecil
 34. Lowry, A., labourer
 36. Stanfield, Hugh, labourer
 38. Malcolmson, James, iron dresser
 40. Hogan, R., labourer
 42. McDowell, Thos., labourer
 44. McMullan, A., labourer
 46. Noble, Mrs.
 48. Fitzgerald, James, labourer
 50. Little, M. E., clerk
 52. Smith, Mrs.
 54. Moore, Mrs.
..........here is Sark Street
 56. Graden, Mrs. S.
 58. McCullough, F., van man
 60. Brittain, Robert, labourer
 62. Carlisle, J., labourer
 64. McRoberts, Mrs.
 66. Wynne, Alex., labourer
 68. Young, Thomas, labourer
 70. Casement, Mrs. G.
 72. Fox, William
 74. Lowey, Charles, caulker
 76. Kidd, Charles, labourer
 78. McLean, William, labourer
 80. Johnston, Miss M.
 82. Hoy, Mrs. M.
 84. Mahood, J., boat maker
 86. Greenlaw, Robert, labourer
 88. Hunter, Mrs. Isabella
88a. Weir, Andrew, soldier
88b. Bates, Robert, blacksmith
 90. Beattie, Wm. J., civil servant
 92. Parker, Wm., shipwright
 94. Myles, James, labourer
 96. Brown, Mrs. H.
 98. Walker, David, driver
100. Gibson, Miss M.
102. McDowell, Thos., labourer
104. Rennie, Walter, labourer
106. Blackwood, John, labourer
108. Kane, C., labourer
110. Willis, Mrs.
112. Killops, Miss
114. Gardiner, Thomas, grocer

Newforge Lane
at 156 Malone Road

       Malone Nursery
                  The Beeches
       Jury, Mrs.
                      Anvil
       McClure, H. I., B.Sc., M.B., F.R.C.S., F.R.C.O.G.
                  Mullindreen
       Ewart, Mrs. G. V.
                    Kellard
       Kennedy, Mrs. E.
                 Silver Quay
       Nicholson, Capt. Cyril
                  The Crags
       Wheeler, James R.
              Strathearn House
       Wilson, R. Clement, food manufacturer
                 Ardcoombe
       Harden, C. S., secretary Malone Golf Club
                  The Forge
       Smylie, S. O. H.
                  Hill Head
       Johnson, Mrs. T. B.
                  Inglenook
       Green, John
              Newforge Lodge
       Anderson, John
                   Shanacool
       Leitch, George H., solicitor
                 Green Rushes
       Cross, R. N.
       Vacant ground
       Newforge Recreation Clubs (C.P.A. Sinclair Memorial grounds)
       Vacant ground
                    The Farm
       Sinclair, John
              Gibson's Cottages
       Lehane, William, labourer
       Lehane, Laurie
       Byrne, James
                   River View
       McCluskey, Edward, carter
       Newforge Ltd., Meat, Soup, Fruit and Vegetable Canners, Exporters of Fresh, Frozen, and Chilled Meats. Curers and Refiners
                The Gardens
       Langley, A. H.
                   Wyncroft
       McBride, James
                  Laganview
       Toman, John
                  Greenview
       Kirkpatrick, Geo., lock keeper
       Deasy, Jack
                   The Green
       Brown, William, blacksmith

Newfoundland Street
at 35 Memel Street

   1. Neill, Mrs.
   3. Rutherford, Robt., labourer
   5. Walker, William, labourer
   7. Scouarnec, Joseph, labourer
   9. Wilson, David, driver
 11. Hanna, Archibald, coal filr.
 13. Wilson, E., labourer
 15. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 17. Craig, Mrs.
                 __________

   2. McMoran, James, labourer
   4. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
   6. Wisely, James S., carter
   8. Lawrence, William, labourer
 10. Gray, Walter
 12. Skillen, Charles, labourer
 14. Stitt, Christopher, labourer
 16. Rutherford, John, labourer
 18. Moffett, William, labourer
 20. Duncan, Alfred, labourer

Newington Avenue
from 29 Atlantic Avenue to Ponsonby Avenue

   1. Magill, John, R.U.C.
   3. Heffernan, Wm., R.U.C.
   5. Rooney, John, draper
   7. McLoughlin, Patk., spirit merchant
   9. Nugent, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Rogers, Charles
 13. Taylor, J. B.
 15. Brady, James M.
 17. Smyth, T., P.O. official
 19. McCann, John, stevedore
 21. Marshall, S. P., tobacconist
 23. Burrowes, Miss Margaret
 25. Johnston, Mrs. H. E., City Herbalist
 27. Dick, T.
 29. Coome, Sydney F.
 31. Guy, Mrs. M. E.
 33. McDowell, Hugh, engineer
 35. Crilly, James, grocer
 37. Cassidy, Alex.
 39. Donnelly, Thomas
 41. Hanson, Mrs. Sarah
 43. McKean, Elizabeth
 45. Crilly, D., produce merchant
 47. Patterson, Mrs. M. E.
                  __________

   2. McCammond, E. S. P., engineer
   4. Carlin, B., caretaker
 14. Holy Family Schools - Principal of Boys' School, A. Donnelly; Girls' School, Miss Collins
   "   Holy Family Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. H. E. Walls, B.A., Adm.
 16. Fleming, T.
 18. Stronge, Miss May
 20. Hoctor, James
 22. Collins, James
 24. Holohan, John
 26. McCann, Mrs.
 28. Keith, Mrs. Matilda
 30. Davison, Misses, grocers
..........here is Newington Street
 32. Costley, W. J.
 34. Cassidy, Mrs. Alice
 36. O'Hanlon, Mrs.
 38. McIlroy, Mrs. Elizabeth
40-42. Hamilton, Henry H., Builder and Decorator
   "   Hamilton, John, Jun., Painting Contractor
 44. Smyth, Miss Mary
 46. Hart, P. P., civil servant
 48. Keating, T., R.U.C.
 50. Lynch, M., R.U.C.
 52. Lynas, William
 54. McKenna, James
 56. McCarey, J.
 58. McBride, James, shipwright
 60. Byers, Miss Florence
 62. Smillie, Mrs. Mary
 64. Gormley, H.
 66. Fields, Jeremiah
 68. Hann, Mrs. Gertrude
 70. Cassidy, Miss
 72. Steele, David

Newington Street
from 214 Limestone Road to Newington Avenue

   1. Giffin, Mrs. Mary E.
   3. Dunn, George, fitter
   5. Considine, Mrs. Alice
   7. Wallace, David, driller
   9. Gray, Miss S.
 11. Crymble, Miss M.
 13. Cunningham, Hugh, taxi driver
 15. Graham, Mrs.
 17. Mulholland, Mrs.
 19. Kenny, John
 21. Gilmore, John
 23. Walker, David, salesman
 25. Dorrian, John
 27. Stuart, Vernon, electrician
 29. McMullan, Thomas, R.U.C.
 31. George, Robert & Co. (1937), Ltd., builders
31a. Garages
 33. McNaul, Thomas J.
 35. McWilliams, W. J.
                 __________

   2. Wright, Mrs. Isabella
   4. Sheppard, F.
   6. Legge, Ralph, electrical engineer
   8. Nelson, Miss L.
 10. Dougan, Mrs.
 12. McKenna, Charles, lino. operator
 14. Metrusty, F., bread server
 16. Stirling, A., draughtsman
 18. Sinclair, Isaac
 20. McDermott, Margaret
 22. Hall, Mrs. Annie
 24. Hamill, A., fruit merchant
 26. Crossett, James K., insurance agent
 28. McMurtry, James
 30. Ferran, M., plasterer
 32. Officer, W. E.
 34. Boyd, Thomas, master mariner
 36. Oswald, Edward
 38. Kennedy, Beattie
38b. McCaughey, E., & Son, contractors

Newport Street
from 91 Manor Street to Rosapenna Street

   1. Green, Nurse Margaret
   3. Loney, W. J., fitter
   5. Curry, Miss
   7. Borrow, M., joiner
   9. Stevenson, A., iron moulder
 11. Steenson, Robt., plater's helper
 13. Orr, James J., salesman
 15. King, R., plumber
 17. Harkness, G., window cleaner
 19. Cummings, David, baker
 21. Spence, Robert, iron turner
 23. Heyburn, Thomas, joiner
 25. McKnight, Samuel, blacksmith
 27. McCreedy, Robert, fitter
 29. Gordon, Miss C.
 31. Thornton, R., tenter
 33. Gordon, Mrs.
 35. Collins, Mrs. Jane
 37. Moorhead, A.
 39. Lowther, David (Lawther in 1943)
 41. Townsend, H.
 43. Baird, James, joiner
 45. McFarlane, J., plater (should be McFarland)
 47. Ashley, H., box maker
 49. Burgess, Samuel, grocer
 51. Larmour, William, labourer
 53. Shields, Miss G.
 55. Nicholl, J., mill worker
 57. Wilson, Miss Nora
 59. Carlisle, Francis, shipwright
 61. Weir, James, iron moulder
 63. Davies, Edward, bookkeeper
 65. McGahon, Arthur C.
 67. Cleary, F., ladies' hairdresser
                  __________

   2. Beggs, Mrs. C.
   4. Young, James, clerk
   6. Mehaffey, D., warehouseman
   8. Lawther, James, manager
 10. Noer, James, piano tuner
 12. Baird, William, soldier
 14. Adamson, Mrs. Rachel
 16. McKay, W., warehouseman
 18. Mullan, A.
 20. Falloon, D., grocer
 22. Cathcart, Robert Leonard
 24. Davis, Henry, iron turner
 26. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 28. Magookin, Mrs. Dorothy
 30. Alexander, Miss Sarah
 32. Hutton, Miss Isabella
 34. Christie, Mrs. E.
 36. Craig, Joseph S., machinist
 38. Stevenson, Thomas
 40. Artt, Mrs. Rosena
 42. Milne, E., gas inspector
 44. Simms, H., clerk
 46. McLaughlin, The Misses
 48. McCullough, W., driver
 50. Mullan, J.
 52. Bonnar, Robert
 54. Matheson, J., wood cutting merchant
 56. Wilson, James
 58. Anderson, J. H., sexton
 60. Laverty, James, motor driver
 62. Bennett, John, civil servant
 64. Lilley, William, plumber
 66. Heffron, William, insurance agent
 68. Sterling, Mrs. Margaret
 70. England, Thomas, joiner

Newry Street
from 84 Euston Street to 95 Castlereagh Road

   1. Dunbar, Martha
   3. Harris, William J., insurance agent
   5. Stone, Stephen, plumber
   7. Cosby, J., joiner
   9. Smyth, George
 11. Murgatroyd, P., electrician
 13. Morton, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Hewitt, Mrs. Annie
 17. Payne, E. S., labourer
 19. Gelston, David, store man
 21. Thompson, William, driver
 23. Cairns, Mrs. Sarah
 25. Grimshaw, William John
 27. Robinson, H. S., labourer
 29. McClelland, William, plater
 31. Anderson, David, sawyer
 33. Trotter, Thomas, upholsterer
 35. Papple, H. G., joiner
 37. Elder, S. H.
 39. Thomas, George, labourer
 41. Tate, Alex., baker
 43. Halligey, Peter, R.A.F.
 45. Young, Francis D., electrician
 47. Chambers, ?
                   __________

   2. Ellis, Robert H., joiner
   4. Murray, Wm. J., pattern maker
   6. Speers, Albert, driver
   8. Byers, Robert, shipwright
 10. Dunwoody, E., driller
 12. Harris, Mrs. Sarah J.
 14. Spence, Mrs.
 16. Long, Alex., painter
 18. Ewing, William, plumber
 20. Copeland, John, fitter
 22. Rainey, Mrs. Matilda
 24. Thompson, A., plater
 26. Hughes, John
 28. Noble, H. T., labourer
 30. Cockcroft, Henry, joiner
 32. Gardener, John, fitter
 34. Thompson, William, foreman
 36. Anderson, John, fitter
 38. McCready, James
 40. Wightman, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Crossley, W., conductor
 44. Bond, Mrs.
 46. Adams, James
 48. Maguire, Miss Elizabeth
 50. Simpson, Robert, labourer

Newtownards Road
from 108 Bridge End to Holywood Arches

   1. McLaughlin, D., Publican
       Vacant ground
..........here is Wheeler's Court
 11. Roddy, H., publican
 17. Currie Bros., Rope and Twine Merchants
19-21. McCormick, D. N., Painter
 23. Currie Bros., rope & twine merchants
..........here is Quinn's Court
       Vacant ground
       Garages
 31. Vacant
33-37. King, M., publican
 39. Vacant
41-47. Vacant
..........here is Keenan Street
49-53. Vacant
..........here is Young's Row
55-57. Carroll, J., wholesale confectioner
 59. The Cork Insulation Co.
59a. Marlborough Studios
 61. Simon & Co., publicans
 63. Vacant
 65. Vacant
67-69. Vacant
..........here is Hibernia Street
69a-71. Vacant
 73. McVitty, Aaron, labourer
 75. Dureen, Edward, labourer
 77. Carroll, A., shoe maker
77a. Montgomery, Andrew, grocer
..........here is Seaforde Street
 79. Mother's Pantry (F. Morrow)
 81. Morrow, Fredk., bakery
 83. Leonard, Robt., supper saloon
85-87. Hampton, A., draper
 89. Nixon, James, poulterer
 91. Reid, Jack, bird store
 93. McMechan, D., boot maker
 95. Carroll, J., hair dresser
.........here is Austin Street
101. Kirk, George, chemist
103. Dodds, C., supper saloon
105. Firth, Thomas, home bakery
107. Watts, E., cooked meats
109-111. East End Boot Store
                  Train View
1-3. Robertson, Miss
113. McCourt, John
        St. Matthew's R.C. Chapel - Very Rev. F. Kerr, P.P., V.F.
..........here is Bryson Street
115. Vacant
117. Moore & Brown, provision merchant
119. Sinclair, John, newsagent
121. "Magna" Decorations, Ltd. (A. & R. Anderson)
123. Martin, John, shoe maker
125. Jamison, A., jeweller
127. Porter, George, butcher
129. Hall, Robert, draper
131. Occupied
133. Henry, food store
135. Dunn, Miss, ladies' hair dresser
137. Burstow, William, hair dresser
139. Blake, E. O., M.B., surgery
139a. Walker, R. B., wall paper merchant
..........here is Susan Street
141. Andrews, T., confectioner
141a. Andrews, T.
143. Hollywood, W. J., bakery
145. Desano, S., ice cream saloon
147. Desano, S.
149. Lowry, W. L., joiner
        Westbourne Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Carson, M.A., minister
151. Vacant
153. Connsbrook Laundry, receiving office
..........here is Tower Street
155-157. Bell, William, butcher
159. I.O. Football Pools
161. Gallagher, T. J., engineer
163. Marsden, T. A., & Son, butchers
165. Wright, J., grocer
..........here is Westbourne Street
167. Jordan, Robert, baker
169. Vacant
171-173. Bailie, J. D., tailor
175. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Templemore Avenue
177-179. Lyons, David, draper
181. Furphy, Stanley, M.B.I.E., (Successor to H. Henderson), Funeral Furnisher and Motor Hirer. (Mrs. Linton, Agent)
183. McIntosh, R., fish merchant
185. Maidment, W., butcher
187. McCreight, W. G., chemist
..........here is Parker Street
189-195. Vacant
197. Masonic Hall - Richard Cameron, house steward
..........here is McMaster Street
199. Vacant
201. McDowell, James, chemist
203. Adair, Thomas, bakery
205. McCullough, A., photographer
207. Kitchen, James, butcher
209. Halsall, A. W., stationery and fancy goods
211. Uprichard, J., confectioner
..........here is Lendrick Street
213-223. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Drapers, Outfitters and House Furnishers. Also 11 Shaftesbury Square
..........here is Belvoir Street
225. Vacant
249. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
251. O'Hara's Bakeries
253. Rogan Bros.
255. Devon, A., paint & wallpaper
..........here is Montrose Street
        Megain Presbyterian Church, Rev. R. Hall, M.A., B.D.
..........here is Chamberlain Street
259-267. Quinn, John, Draper and Hardware Merchant
..........here is Bright Street
269. Halliday, W., fruiterer
271. O'Hara's Bakeries
273. Hillen, Bernard, publican
..........here is Hornby Street
275. Vacant
277. Murphy, Joseph
279. Anderson, Robert, hair dresser
281. Connery, R., butcher
283. McConkey, R., draper
283a. Gordon, W. T., druggist
285. Newtownards Road Post Office - D. M. Law, postmaster
287. Johnston, Samuel, boot maker
289. Waid, William, & Co., grocers
291. Long, T. A., confectioner
293. Herron, T., grocer
295. Esther, David, flesher
297. Brown, S. S., M.B., surgeon
299. Watt, Thos., boot merchant
301-303. Harrison, W. J., hardware
305-309. New Princess Picture Palace
319-321. Stewart, A., outfitter
321a. Savoy Billiard Hall
323-327. Stewart, E., draper
329. Stewart's Amusements
333. McMurdock, T., house furnisher
335. Vacant
337. McCracken, Miss A., fruiterer
339. Thompson, J., draper
..........here is Hunt Street
341-343. Harris, S., hardware
345. Penton, W., butcher
347. Johnston, J., hair dresser
349-351. Vacant
..........here is Hemp Street
353-355. Osborne, Mrs.
357-359. McIlmoyle, A. F., grocer
361. Brooks, J., draper
363. Brennan, L., boot maker
365. Ritchie, D., supper saloon
367. Dixon, Thomas, stationer
369. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Albert Bridge Road
        Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd. - R. M. Carmichael, John Petrie, Joint Managing Directors
..........here is Bread Street East
379-383. Inglis & Co., biscuit factory
385. Coates, H. A., dental surgery
387. Price's, Ltd., drapers
389. Moore & MacDonald, chemists
..........here is Bloomfield Avenue
391. Thompsons (Belfast) Ltd.
393. Emanuel, Dr. D., M.B.
395-397. Irvine, Robert, & Co., boot merchants
399. Tempest, A., fish monger
401. Girvan, Margaret, ladies' hair dresser
403-405. Smyth & McClure, grocers

407a. Henery, Miss E. J., dress maker
409. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Pharmacy
411-413. Northern Bank Ltd. (Connswater Branch) - J. W. Harrip, Manager
415-417. Smyth, W., butcher
419-421. McKee & Co., upholsterers and furnishers
423-425. The Right House, outfitters, J. Little, propr.
427-429. Graham Iris, ladies' outfitters
431-437. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Connswater Branch) - W. Taylor, Manager; R. C. McMeekan, Pro-Manager; J. F. Alexander, Cashier
433-447a. McKee, Alex., & Co., hardware merchants
449-451. Job, J. H., provision merchant
..........here is Ravenscroft Avenue
                  __________

   6. McErlean, George, hair dresser
   8. Fasana, Alberta, fish saloon
 10. Black, Norman, bakery
 12. Armstrong, John, butcher
14-16. Boyd, R. R., provision merchant
 18. Murray, F., & Co., Ltd., builders and contractors
20-26. McAlinden, J. M., publican
..........here is Middlepath Street
26a. Vacant
..........here is Khartoum Street
..........here is Foundry Street
28-48. Vacant ground
..........here is O'Kane's Lane
 50. McKeag, S. & T., publicans
 52. Vacant
54-56. Barr, David, & Sons, provision merchants
 58. Murray, Mary C., confectioner
58. Morrow, Robert, bakery
..........here is Clonallon Street
 60. Watson, William, draper
 62. Gregg, Mrs. Ellen, home bakery
 64. Ballymacarrett Post Office - Miss E. W. Greenwood, sub-postmistress
 66. McCullough, Bruce, pawn broker
..........here is Lackagh Street
68-72. Vacant
..........here is Harland Street
 74. McKee, Robt., provision merchant
 76. Brown, Robert, butcher
78-80. Vacant
 82. Carlisle, J., newsagent
..........here is Wolff Street
 84. Johnston, Thomas, butcher
 86. Vacant
 88. Dalzell, Mrs. M. E., draper
 90. Hanna, H. D., hardware merchant
 92. Nesbitt, G., fruiterer
94-96. Ross, R., pawn broker
 98. Girvan, R., baker
100. McKinney, W. E., newsagent
102. Vacant
..........here is Kenilworth Street
104. Byrne, John, publican
106. Vacant
108. Dodds, Charles, confectioner
110. Russell, William, butcher
..........here is Gertrude Street
112. Lynch, James, publican
114. Hunter & Godfrey, Drs., Medical Hall
116. Richardson, Geo., furniture dealer
118-120. McMahon, B., publican
122. Trimble, G. W., butcher
124. Dale, James, M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Fraser Street
126. Drysdale, H., & Co., drapers
128. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
130. Williamson, W. C., confectioner
132. Anderson, J. B., fruiterer
..........here is Central Street
134-136. Mac's, furniture stores
138-140. Keating, W. R., & S., pawnbrokers
..........here is Pitt Street
142-144. Kinnaird, Robert, boot manufacturer
146-148. Mayberry, C. J., draper
150. Job, J. H., provision merchant
152. Roberts, William, draper
154. Fusco, G., confectioner
156. McGibbon, F., fruiterer
158. Trimble, G. W., butcher
160-162. Hefferon, Miss M., boot merchant
164. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
166. Allen, William, & Son, Ltd., grocers
168-168a. Vacant
170. Mahood's, cycle and radio dealers
172. Brow, John, manufacturers' agent
..........here is Scotch Row
174-176. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
178. Moreland, John, newsagent
178a. McClure, R. J., provision merchant
180. McIlwrath, J. G., tailor
182. Armstrong, C., confectioner
184. Holland, S. J., draper
186. Maypole Dairy Co.
188. Wilson, W., confectioner
..........here is Cable Street
190. McQuitty, H., chemist
192. Dunlop, H., tea specialist
194. Ferguson, R., butcher
196. Vacant
..........here is Cuba Street
198-200. Vacant
202. Drysdale, D., newsagent
204. Beggs, W., & Sons, boot makers
206. Kelso, James, provision merchant
208. Mark, E., draper
..........here is Saunders Street
210. Ross, Robt., outfitter
212. Maidment, Wm., fruiterer
        St. Patrick's Church of Ireland Church School
..........here is Church Street East
214-216. Bourke, C. E., Ltd., Gents' Outfitters, Tailors, Footwear Specialists, Furniture Warehouse and Showrooms, Hardware, China, Wireless, and Cycle Merchants
218. Ritchie, H., grocer
220. Allen, R. J., pawn broker
..........here is St. Leonard's Street
222. Wells Bros., sales man
224. Spiers, Thomas, draper
226. Vacant
228. McCann, A., Ltd., spirit merchants
230. Vacant
..........here is Newcastle Street
232-234. Vacant
236. Robb, Alicia, fruiterer
238. Smyrl, Mrs. D., cooked meats
240. Vacant
..........here is Chadolly Street
244. Brown, R., butcher
246a. Fusco, G.
..........here is Derwent Street
248. Wright, W. J., grocer
250. Ross, Robert, general merchant
252. Gillespie, James, fish monger
254. Allen, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., grocers
..........here is Solway Street
256. McKee, W. T., wall paper merchant
258. Mack, S., provision merchant
260. Ferguson, Ida L., draper
262. Dunwoody, Miss R., confectioner
264-266. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
268. Darling, Miss L., newsagent
270. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
..........here is Dee Street
272. McMullan, W. J., grocer
274. Twibill, R., furniture dealer
276a. Lowry, Miss Margaret
276. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Drapery
278. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
280. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
278a-280. Vacant
..........here is Gawn Street
282. Tip-Top Cleaners
284. Melville & Co. Ltd., (Branch) Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agt., Mrs. McMichael
286. Rodie, John, boiler maker
288. Hanna & Irwin, radio and cycles
290. Winters, F., optician
292. Vacant
294. Towell, William, draper
296. Davidson, Miss M., house furnisher
298-300. Brown, Jas., & Sons (Belfast) Ltd., Funeral Furnishers, Furniture Removers and Motor Hirers
304-306. Belfast Engineering and Sheet Metal Works - S. A. Dickson
310-338. Strand Spinning Co. Ltd.
340. Stewart, W. J., sheet metal worker
342. Scott, Mrs.
344. Desona, W. J.
346. Lee, T. J., radio dealer
348. The Gem Cafe
350. Cupples, D., pawn broker
..........here is Witham Street
352. Clendinning, J., hardware merchant
354. Watson, Mrs. M.
356. Mayes, Mrs. K.
358. Thom, Alfred, agent
360. Hamilton, Edwin
362. Hamilton, John, shipwright
..........here is Ribble Street
364. Dwyer, W., draper
364a. McCloy, D. H., optician
366. Walton, D., newsagent
368. Robb, Alicia, fruiterer
370. Tinsley, E., confectioner
372. Hill, Mrs., publican
..........here is Welland Street
374. Park, C., bakery
376. Comeskey, Mrs., draper
378. Holmes, Mrs. N., draper
380. Comeskey, Mrs., house furnisher
382. Long, T. A., confectioner
382a. Goldie, Miss J., ladies' hairdresser
384. Richey, E. A., chemist
386. Comeskey, Mrs., draper
388. Thompson Bros., butchers
390. McIlroy, John, grocer
..........here is Connswater Street
392. McCullough & Co., drapers
394. Lucas, Miss, cooked meats
396. Vacant
398. England's Wool Shop
400. Milling, Samuel, supper saloon
402. Vacant
402a. Craig, W. C.
404-414. Vacant
416. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
418. Campbell, Thos., radio dealer
..........here is Townsley Street
420. Hastings, Wm., Wine and Spirit Merchant
422. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
424. Christie's (Wallpapers), Ltd.
426. Vacant
428. Greenlees & Sons, boot merchants
430. Castle Dye Works Ltd.
432-434. Hill, Mrs., publican
436. Jackson, T., boot maker
438. Maypole Dairy Co.
440. Connswater Post Office, Miss M. K. Lynch, sub-postmistress
442. Francis, Madeline, ice cream vendor
442a. Wilson, Allan J., hair dresser
444. Cunningham, W. J., confectioner and newsagent
446. Graham, C., outfitter
448. Ulster Speedy Shoe Service
450-452. Halliday, Jas., fruiterer
454. White's Home Bakery, Ltd.

Newtownards Road Upper
from Holywood Arches to Knock

   3. Harpur, R., builder
   5. Oates, William (Cater, F. W., freight manager in 1943)
   7. Bingham, M., salesman
   9. Stafford, Samuel, driver
 11. Keenan, Hugh caulker
13-15. Armstrong, R. V.
17. Holywood Arches Dispensary - Medical officer, Dr. J. G. Wilson
 19. Hanna, John Bruce
 21. Levy, M., lending library
 23. Allen, David, carter
   "   Kirkpatrick, D., painter
 25. Bloomfield Baptist Church - S. Carser, Pastor
 27. Miller, Mrs. Elizabeth
 29. Hadden, W.
 31. Adam, The Misses
..........here is Finvoy Street
 33. Calderbank, W. J., crane man
 35. Orr, Mrs. Mary, agent
 37. McClean, James, driver
 39. Kearney, James
 41. Dumigan, Mrs. Mary
 43. Campbell, Henry
 45. McMahon, Nurse A. C., S.C.M.
 47. Wilson, Stanley B.
 49. Bryce, James
 51. Hamilton, William
 53. Megrath, Mrs. Elizabeth (McGrath, Thomas, butcher in 1943)
 55. Allen, Miss Isa
 57. Creevy, Mrs. M.
 59. Firth, Miss, C.M.B., nurse
 61. Davidson, W., fitter
 63. McIlveen, J. A., fitter
 65. Boal, J. McG.
 67. Crawford, John
 69. McShane, Thomas E.
 71. Beggs, James, joiner
 73. Burrows, Mrs. E.
 75. McRoberts, Mrs.
..........here is Sintonville Avenue
 77. Greer, Mrs. E. M.
 79. Rutledge, George
 81. Crawford, Mrs. Matilda
 83. Alister, Sarah
 85. Keenan, Mrs.
 87. Williamson, H., clerk
 89. Crozier, Mrs.
..........here is Evelyn Avenue
 91. Jefferson, Misses F. & V.
 93. Erskine, M.
 95. Wilson, Mrs. Anna
 97. Bothwell, Hubert, insurance agent
..........here is Beersbridge Road
 99. Long, E. S., chemist
101. Gibson, James, bookkeeper
103. Watson, H., M'E., bookkeeper
105. Carter, C. F.
107. Lynas, J. L.
109. Barker, P., teacher
111. Bell, Mrs.
113. McMaster, M., electrical contractor
115. Donnelly, J.
117. Frackelton, William, glass, oil, and colour merchant
119. Nesbitt, May, F.T.C.L., L.R.A.M., L.Mus.T.C.L., A.R.A.M.
121. Martin, Robert, tailor
123. Hamilton, Wilfred
125. Vernon, Edward
127. Wise, J. H.
129. Buckley, James, Builder
131. Murray, Joseph
133. McGurk, Thomas, chemist
135. Scott, R., fruiterer
137. Fulton, Mrs. M., bakery
139. B. & M. Electrical Co.
141. Furphy, Stanley, M.B.I.E. (Successor to H. Henderson), Funeral Furnisher, Motor Hirer and Embalmer
143. Carroll, Fred., & Co., Builders and Road Contractors
145. Little, John O., butcher
147. McKelvey & Armstrong, boot repairers
149. Girton Lodge Day School Kindergarten
151. Blair, Miss
153. Courtney, M.
155. McCracken, Miss
157. Baine, Mrs.
..........here is North Road
163. Workman, Miss
165. Muir, Mrs.
167. McMaster, Miss M. L.
169. Caruth, D. R., B.A., solicitor
171. Cheater, R.
173. Davey, Wm., spirit merchant
..........here is Kerrsland Drive
175. McCallum, Joseph
177. Hewitt, J. C.
179. Hewitt, R., builder
181. Tennant, R. P., traveller
..........here is Kerrsland Parade
183. Clint, Capt. William, marine superintendent
185. Kilpatrick, S., draughtsman
187-189. Vacant
191. St. Columbkille's R.C. Chapel - Rev. W. Kirkwood
191a. Magee, George, principal, New School
191b. Prendiville, Dora, teacher
195-199. Elwood, J., Spirit Merchant
..........here is Holland Drive
201. Vance, Ecton, grocers
203. Rutherford, William
203a. Malcomson (Ulster), Ltd., Glen Laundry
205. Patterson, J. K., jeweller
207. Ye Shoe Shoppe
209. Cochrane, Charles, fitter
211. McMahon, B., butcher
213-215. Kelly, P., baker
217-219. Barr, Miss, fruiterer
221-223. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - S. B. Johnston, Manager
..........here is Sandown Road
225. Mahood, Samuel, cycle dealer
227. Campbell, Jean, draper
229. Mahood, ?, cycle dealer (store)
231. Vance, S., carter
233. McCartney, Mrs.
235. Wilson, Saml., painting contractor
237. Wilson, John, shoe maker
239-241. McIlhatton, H., plumber
243-245. McKibben, R., tailor
247-249. Smart, J. G., & Son, butchers
251. Stewart, Miss May, ladies' outfitting
253. Knox, J., Pharmaceutical Chemist
..........here is Hillview Avenue
255-257. Bell, W. H., grocer
259. Kirkpatrick Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. W. E. Forbes, B.A., minister
..........here is Eastleigh Crescent
261. Fitzsimmins, J., fishmonger and poulterer
263. McKenna, M. F., confectioner
265. Hamilton, Andrew, electrician
267. Cochrane, R., hair dresser
269-275a. Knock Motor Co. (Patterson, J. W.), Ltd.
277. Fallows, Joseph
279. Leckie, J., painter
281. McNally, E., smith
283. Dickson, John
285. Davis, James, gardener (Davidson, James, gardener in 1943)
..........here is Pasadena Gardens
287-297. Vacant ground
299-301. Astoria Cinema
..........here is Astoria Gardens
303. Graham, A. E., confectioner
305. Brown, J., Upholsterer
307. Cathcart, Miss May, hair dresser
309. Donaghy, J. J., draper
311. Gilpin, Miss S. L., baker
313. Monie, R. F., vet. surgeon
315-325. Knock Nursery - Wm. Magee, Florist
327-329f. Fairley, W. J., auto. engineer
..........here is Knock Hill Park
363. Nicholl, Dr. W. J.
..........here is Winston Gardens
365. Acheson, Samuel, surgeon
367. Harbinson, M. E.
369. Kennedy, Mrs. M. C.
371. Galbraith, Mrs. D. F.
373. Herriott, T. P., clerk
375. Williamson, A. E.
..........here is Ormiston Gardens
377. Smyth, Sydney H., bank official
379. Torney, Mrs. E.
381. Black, G. R., Govt. official
383. Caughey, T. W., ins. official
385. Finlay, Saml., teacher
387. McGann, P.
389. Armstrong, J. H.
391. Peake, S. D., ins. broker
393. Stanfield, H. H., civil servant
395. Patterson, Mrs. E. J. S.
397. Knockdene Garage
399. Fleming, G. K., Electricity and Radio
401. Dickson, W. H., pharmaceutical chemist
403. Valentine, A. E., Fruiterer
405. Turner, W., & Co., boot repairer
407. Moore & Jackson, bakers
409-415. Vacant ground
417. Hill & Co., ladies' outfitters
419. Todd, Mrs. J.
421. Corporation Toll Office
423. Belfast City Tramways - Knock Depot - Alex. Forbes, caretaker
425. Tilson, W., provision merchant
427. Doyle, G., bakery
429. Gowdy, W. J., watch maker
431-433. McClea, J., & Son, Butchers and Fruiterers
435. Bennet, T. H. H., M.P.S., chemist
437. Blair, A., Stormont Dairy
443. Ervine, S., tobacconist
..........here is Knock Road
445. Sloan, R. S. L., L.D.S.
447. Reid, Mrs.
449. McAlpine, John, master mariner
451. Belford, W. J., civil servant
453. Jameson, Mrs. M. O.
455. King, A. T., soldier
457. Dunlop, J., secretary
459. Morrow, C.
461. Taylor, Miss A.
463. Kennedy, Hugh
465. Charters, A. J.
467. McMillan, S.
469. Forrest, Elizabeth
471. Andison, T. B., F.C.I.S., A.M.Inst.T.
..........here is Knockdene Park
473. Vacant
475. Cabinhill Dairy (Skelton's)
477. Rosemary (The), confectioner
479. Lynn, R. A., chemist
..........here is Cable Hill Park
481. Kerr & Reid, grocers
483. Knock Post Office - Miss M. M. Kerr, sub-postmistress
485. Fitchie, Misses M. & J.
487. Gibb, John R., civil servant
489. Clark, J. W.
491. Knock Evangelical Church - Rev. E. H. Titcombe
493. Faulkner, S. N., engineer
495. Jefferson, E.
..........here is Cabin Hill Gardens
497. Halliday, Dr. F.
499. Pounds, F.
501. Moran, Mrs. M.
503. Russell, R. S.
505. Crother, J., joiner
507. Occupied
509. Lindsay, Fredk. S., manager
511. Cunningham, W., dealer
513. In case of development
515. Blenkin, T.
517. Robinson, W. L., civil servant
..........here is Thornhill Park
519. White, T. E. S., civil engineer
521. Michael, W. B.
523. Christie, R.
..........here is Thornhill Drive
525. Surgenor, F.
527. Boyle, T.
529. McCartney, T. J., secretary
531-533. In case of development
535. Maxwell, Mrs. M.
537. Moore, R. W.
539. Chamberlain, R. de B., inspector
541. Catchpole, H. J., solicitor
543. McClure, K.
545. Martin, William George
547. Pherson, Miss Margaret
549. Smith, Robert
551. Arnott, William, naval architect
553. In case of development
..........here is Knockburn Park
555. Lockhart, J. T.
557. Moore, Stanley, clerk
559. Nicholson, Margaret J.
561. Shortt, James, grocer
563. Glover, J.
565-567. Vacant ground
..........here is Castle View Road
569. Nelson, George, Taxis
571. Massey, H.
573. Allen, Thomas
575. Thompson, John
577-583. In case of development
585. Caldwell, Hugh
587. McMaster, Joseph
589. Lee, W.
591. Grapes, Maurice, engineer
593. Killiner, F., engineer
595. Bailie, Thomas, fitter
597. Speers, George
599. Roddy, L. R., spirit merchant
601-603. Kennedy, Robt., dairyman
605. Morton, H. J.
607-609. Irwin, A.
611. Robinson, W.
613. Laurie, Mrs. Agnes
615. Gilmour, Wm., traveller
617. McWilliams, Alfred
619. Duncan, William, foreman
621. Whan, G.
623. Hutton, G. C., manager
..........here is Summerhill Park
625. Kerr, Andrew, engineer
627. In case of development
               Poplar Gardens
        McCullough, Mrs.
        Stock, Miss Muriel
629. Wherry, John M.
631. Williams, Chris., motor engineer
633-635. Madill, Thos., newsagent
        Howard, R., rivetter
        Connery, D., labourer
        Campbell, J.
        Bennett, W.
        Lee, W.
        Kerrigin, George
        Kerr, Thomas, tailor
                   Rosemount
        Alexander, Robert
             Rosemount Cottages
   1. McDowell, Charles, gardener
   2. McDowell, J.
       Vacant ground
       Dundonald Telephone Exchange
       Vacant ground
..........here is Rosepark
                  __________

2-6. Vacant ground
   8. Carson, Graham, Reid, & Co., hair dressers
 10. McRoberts, Elizabeth, baby linen
 12. Wilson, E. K., draper
 14. Cochrane, W., butcher
 16. Kane, W. R., hardware
 18. Christies, wallpaper merchants
 20. Scott, Isobel, home bakery
 22. England's Wool Shop
24-26. McGean, Miss, confectioner
 28. Johnston, R. & H., Plumbers
 30. Shaw, F. A.
 32. Grange, James, driver
 34. England's Wool Shop
36-38. The Invisible Mending Co.
 40. Fay, Madam, draper
 42. Cromie, John, tailor
 44. Sinclair, J.
46-48. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Grocery
 50. Simms, W. J., newsagent
 52. Fleming, Mrs.
 54. Ramsey, Mrs. C.
 56. Bell & Co., Grocers
..........here is Grampian Avenue
 58. Sinclair, J., confectioner
 60. Adair Bros., painters
60a. Marshall, David C.
 62. Gordon, M., milliner
 64. Skillen, Dr. Louise
 66. McRoberts, D., secretary
 68. Roy, Robert
 70. Moore, Thomas, director
 72. Pollock, James C.
 74. Anderson, Mrs. M.
 76. Bell, Mrs.
 78. Spratt, Mrs. G.
 80. Entrance to garages
 82. Richey, E. A.
 84. Gordon, J. M., electrician
 86. Savage, Hans, publican
 88. Freeborn, Richard
 90. Adair, R. P., decorator
 92. McKeag, S. B., merchant
 94. Auld, Agnes
 96. Scott, Alexander, librarian
 98. Chesney, Charlotte
100. Loughridge, Dr. D., surgeon
102. Crooks, Smyth
104. Mulholland, Frederick, engineer
106. Vacant
108. Egar, Rev. R. H., M.A.
110. Burrows, William
112. Neill, Miss A.
114. Swinson, Edward
116. Johnston, Joseph, buyer
118. Scott, Mrs. E.
..........here is Irwin Avenue
120. Dickson, ?
122. Moffett, Mrs. D.
124. Slowey, Dr. G. T., M.B.
126. Allen, John
128. Reid, F. A., B.A., B.L.
130. Beattie, Mrs. E.
132. Nelson, Mrs.
134. Murray, R. A.
136-142. In case of development
144. Bloomfield Collegiate School - Miss Walker, B.A.
146. Kerr, Mrs.
148. Johnston, Miss M. F.
150. McCord, Mrs.
152. D'Alton, F. W., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
154. Little, J. O., hair dresser
156. Jackson, The Misses
158. McShannon, Mrs. E.
   "    Magee, John J., solicitor
160. Reid, Mrs.
162. Waugh, Mrs. L.
164. Meharry, William
..........here is Oakland Avenue
166. Magowan, Mary A.
168. Maclaine, H. W. (McLean, H. in 1943)
170. Willis, W. A., civil servant
172. Willis, W. J., supervisor
174. Magee, William
176. Lindsay, J., manufacturers' agent
178. Crawford, Joseph
180. Skilling, W. T.
182. Douglas, James F.
..........here is Ebrington Gardens
184. Savage, Hugh
186. Maybury, Charles
188. Dornan, Samuel, manager
190. Jamison, A. A.
192. Kennedy, W.
194. Henderson, Miss S.
..........here is Clonlee Drive
196. Acheson, R. C. G. C., B.D.S., dental surgeon
198. Scott, F. E., M.B., B.C.H., B.A.O.
200. McAlister, Mrs. Mary
212. Faulker, J. C.
214. Caughey, Mrs. Marion
216. Elliott, Dr. J.
218. Crone, W. A.
220-222. Caldwell, John, confectioner
224. Doherty, Mrs.
226. Duffy, Miss Sheila, ladies' hairdresser
228-230. Wilkinson, W. J., confectioner and tobacconist
232-234. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is North Road
236. McDaniel, Dr. Evelyn, surgeon
238. Welch, J., dentist
240. Blaine, Mrs. M. W.
242. Tudor, C. W.
244. Magee, Miss A. McC.
246. Steele, James
248-252. In case of development
254. McMillan, W., & Sons, builders
282-284. Graham, J. & I., wholesale grocers (two entries, see below?)
262. Little, M.
264. Scarborough, Henry
266. Vivash, Stewart
272. Burrowes, William L., linen merchant
274. Leyden, Miss Margaret M.
        Vacant ground
282-284. Graham, J. & I., wholesale grocers (two entries, see above?)
286. Rea, Mrs. M., garage
288-292. Robinson, Thomas, & Sons, Builders
294. Ballyhackamore Gospel Hall
296-298. Jackson, W. J., dairyman
300. In case of development
302-304. Kirk, William, grocer
306. R.U.C. Barracks - Sergt. F. Magee
..........here is Castleview Terrace
310. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
312-314. Fusco, John
316-318. Robinson, J., grocer
320-322. Haire, Mrs. S., draper
324. McDaniel, John, grocer
..........here is Bethany Street
326. Thompson, Messrs, pastry bakers
328. Bolton, S., chemist
330. Bowman, S. & E., painters
332. Fisher, S., hair dresser
334. Dyson, V., confectioner
336-340. Lambe, P. J., publican
342. Moore, ?, fruiterer
344-348. Lambe, P. J., publican
350. Stevens' Cash Stores, grocers
352. Wilson, Wm., newsagent
354. Hill, J., supper saloon
356. Bowman, Mrs.
358. McLurg, R., welder
360. Walsh, J.
362. Maybury, Mrs.
364. McNeilly, N., hair dresser
366. Morrow, H.
368. Service Shops, Ltd.
..........here is Earlswood Road
370. Pattersons' Grocery Stores
372. Hynes, Hugh, plumber
374. Smallwood, Mrs. Sarah
376-378. Ulster Bank Ltd. (Knock Branch) - Manager, S. Sturgeon; Cashier, C. G. Cunningham
380. Hall, W. J., Butcher
382. Enfield Dairy Co.
384. Black, W. J., fish and grocery
386. Patterson, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Hardware Merchants and Radio Dealers
388. McAuley & Co., outfitters
390. McConnell, Wm., Pharmaceutical Chemist
392. Smith, W. D., confectioner
394. Young, M. & E., Drapers
396-398. Vacant ground
..........here is Eastleigh Drive
400-404. Garden
406. Irvine, H. R., physician
408. Carlisle, Mrs. S.
410. Williamson, J. G.
412. Black, Herbert, contractor
414. Park, R. E.
416. Clarke, I. M.
418. O'Connor, E.
420. Carolan, J. B., school master
422-428. Vacant ground
..........here is Belmont Church Road
430. Skillen, William J.
432. Skillen, Mrs. N. A.
434. Skillen, Hugh A.
..........here is Greenwood Avenue
436-438. Garden
440. Vacant
446-456. Vacant ground
..........here is Greenwood Park
458-468. Vacant ground
470. McCormick, Mrs. E.
472. McMillan, C., insurance official
..........here is Ormiston Crescent
474. James, Henry
478. Waugh, Mrs. Charlotte
480. Abernethy, Charles, chemist
..........here is Ormiston Drive
484. Red and White Service Station
486-494. Vacant ground
..........here is Ormiston Park
496. Ferguson, Miss May
498. Wightman, Miss Elizabeth
500. Huxley, James H.
502. Elliott, R. H., B.D.S.
504. Aiken, James
506. Buchanan, H. J., bank manager
508. McCausland, Miss E. B.
510. Browne, Mrs. E.
512. Stormont Cycle Depot
514. Reid, Jas., florist, fruiterer
516. Bell, S. D. & Co. Ltd., grocers
520. Northern Bank Ltd. - Harold Rea, Manager
..........here is Wandsworth Road
..........here is Hawthornden Road
522-544. Ministry of Finance - R. Reid, caretaker
546. Lee, Albert, garage prop.
548. McConnell, Mrs. M.
550. In case of development
552. McIlrath, Mrs. E. J.
554. Bailie, J. O.
556. Patton, Mrs.
558. Scarlett, G., R.U.C.
560. Oliver, Robert J.
562-594. Campbell College Preparatory School - Head Master, S. W. V. Sutton, M.A.
             Cabin Hill Cottages
   1. Vacant
   2. Ward, W. J., gardener
614. Boyd, Samuel, prov. merchant
616. Johnstone, Jasper B.
..........here is Castle Hill Road
618. Stormont Presbyterian Church - Rev. John F. Park, B.A., minister
620. Hill, Miss Martha, J. K.
622. McNeill, J., F.S.I.
..........here is Stormont Park
        Houses of parliament for Northern Ireland
                     The Lodge
        Lynas, William, ranger
                 Stormont Castle
        Government of Northern Ireland - Offices of the Cabinet

Nile Street
from 66 Nelson Street to 179 York Street

   1. McCooney, D., labourer
   3. Mitchell, Mrs.
..........here is Ellen's Court
   5. Mills, James, labourer
   7. McAllister, J., labourer
   9. Keith, D., driller
 11. Officer, Andrew
 13. Heading, Mrs. S. J.
 15. Pollock, Joseph, clothes dealer
 17. Purdy, Mrs.
 19. McCauley, James, seaman
 21. Cunningham, Miss, publican
..........here is York Street Little
 23. Bell, Robert, labourer
25a. Cowan Bros. (stores)
25b. Mud, Charles W., joiner
   "   Tower Salt Co. (The)
 25. Monaghan, Samuel, labourer
 29. McCreedy, S.
                  __________

   2. Quinn, James Alexander
   4. Craig, Robert, labourer
   6. Kinney, Mrs. A.
   8. McKenzie, Hugh, labourer
 10. McQuitty, Wm. J., carter
 12. Ireland, James, docker
 14. Kitchen, H., labourer
 16. Stead, William
 18. Connor, The Misses
 20. Murphy, Hugh, soldier
 22. Irvine, Harry
 24. Stockman, J.
 26. Montgomery, M., labourer
 28. McGookin, John, labourer
 30. McIvor, Mrs., shop keeper
..........here is York Street Little
 32. Side door

Ninth Street
from 72 Howard Street North to Conway Street

   1. Kirk, John, labourer
   3. Lewis, Mrs.
   5. Skelton, Mrs.
   7. Craig, James, beetler
   9. Quinn, J., soldier
 11. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
 13. Atwell, Mrs.
 15. Pelan, Sarah
 17. Hindes, Thomas, labourer
 19. Veal, John, labourer
 21. Foster, Elizabeth
 23. Barnes, W. E., labourer
 25. Taylor, Edward, lorry driver
 27. Hill, Samuel
 29. McCappin, R., iron dresser
 31. Drennan, Mrs. Margaret
                   __________

   2. Henry, Mrs. Isabella
   4. McAllister, Alexander, labourer
   6. Kinkead, Robert, oiler
   8. Beattie, Mrs.
 10. Jordan, Mrs.
 12. Jordan, David, rivetter
 14. Warnock, James, prof. boxer
 16. Irwin, Thomas, red leader
 18. Pollock, William, labourer
 20. Wilson, William
 22. Blakley, A., painter
 24. Gillespie, Richard, clerk
 26. Duncan, Miss Ellen
 28. Hanna, W., labourer
 30. Baskin, J., blacksmith
 32. White, Sandy
 34. Potts, James, plater
 36. Cahoon, William, labourer
 38. Thompson, G., labourer
 40. Simpson, William, plater
 42. Connor, Mrs. Maria
 44. Duncan, John, baker
 46. Jordan, David, joiner
 48. Lynn, James, labourer
 50. Andrews, Mrs.
 52. Allen, Robert, fitter
 54. Nesbitt, W., labourer
 56. McKimm, Wm., house repairer

Nixon Street
from 202 Conway Street to Wilton Street

   1. Allen, Hoy, & Sons, store
   3. Neill, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Argyle Street
       Side door
..........here is Urney Street
                  __________

2-4. Thompson, Mrs. E.
..........here is Argyle Street
..........here is Urney Street
       Zion Tabernacle

Norbury Street
at 29 Norfolk Drive

                 Glenfin Villas
   1. McComiskey, Mrs. E.
   3. Mohan, F., violinist
                      Louvain
       Gallagher, Wm., tobacconist

Nore Street
from 32 Shannon Street to 220 Manor Street

   1. Neely, Mrs. Mary
   3. Topping, Mrs.
   5. Johnston, James, labourer
   7. McIlrath, W., confectioner
   9. Davidson, John, attendant
 11. McCormick, William, labourer
 13. Casement, J., carter
 15. Fisher, James, linen lapper
 17. Davidson, S. J.
 19. Thompson, Alexander, labourer
 21. McKnight, D., labourer
                 __________

   2. Christie, J., labourer
   4. Haddock, Joseph
   6. McCartney, John, labourer
   8. Young, Mrs. Alice Maud
 10. Corry, Samuel, traveller
 12. Geddis, Thomas, labourer
 14. Briggs, W. J., plater's helper
 16. Burns, William, labourer
 18. Bell, Walter
 20. Jackson, Samuel
 22. Robinson, Samuel
 24. Ashwood, John, labourer
 26. Donnelly, David, labourer
 28. McKnight, James
 30. Gillespie, Alexander

Norfolk Drive
at 15 Glen Road

   1. McMullan, Daniel, draper
   3. Timmins, Mrs. E.
   5. McCreeve, Mrs. M.
   7. Ivory, Mrs. Mary
   9. Montague, P., rent agent
 11. Higgins, Mrs.
 13. McCormick, H. G., clerk
 15. Kerr, Patrick, builder
 17. Occupied
 19. Daley, Daniel, engineer
 21. Lappin, John, postman
 23. O'Callaghan, Jos., marine dealer
 25. McAleese, Miss M.
 27. Davison, Mrs. Mary
 29. Agnew, Patrick
..........here is Norbury Street
 31. Kerr, John
 33. Gaughan, A.
 35. O'Byrne, M.
 37. McBrien, John Patrick
 39. Mooney, John, clerk
 41. Crilley, Miss M.
 43. Donnelly, Edward James
 45. Conlon, P.
 47. Lenfesty, ?
 49. McCaughley, Mrs.
 51. Gilmore, Thomas
 53. McDonagh, J.
 55. McCarthy, Miss Rose
 57. McAlea, Mrs. Mary
 59. McShane, Andrew, publican
 61. McCullough, Wm., foreman
 63. McMahon, Mrs.
 65. Lenzi, Francis, terrazzo lyr.
                  __________

   2. Murray, John, spirit merchant
   4. Ewing, John
   6. McCracken, Miss Kathleen E.
   8. Hayes, William, cashier
 10. Savage, Joseph, dentist
 12. Thompson, J.
 14. McCartney, Daniel, bus driver
 16. McMenamin, John, clerk
 18. Peelan, John H., compositor
 20. Holland, John, secretary
 22. Gordon, E.
 24. Ivory, Thomas, teacher
 26. Finnegan, Annie, publican
..........here is Norbury Street
 28. Doherty, J. F., teacher
 30. McHugh, John
 32. Fitzsimons, Joseph, librarian
 34. O'Loughlin, Mrs. F.
 36. Garden
 38. McGuinness, Edward
 40. Ferran, J., printer
 42. Denny, William, traveller
 44. Campbell, M., clerk
 46. Stewart, Miss M.
 48. Fionda, ?
 50. King, Patrick
 52. O'Reilly, J. G., bank official
 54. McDonagh, John
 56. Burke, John J., head constable R.U.C.
 58. McLaughlin, J. T., insurance agent

Norfolk Gardens
at 54 Norfolk Parade

   1. Brennan, John V., architect
   3. O'Neill, Mrs.
   5. Mulholland, J., civil servant
   7. Hurl, Patrick
   9. Gilligan, Miss Mary E.
 11. McMullan, James, clerk
 13. Sloan, J., civil servant
 15. Martin, Francis
 17. Blaney, Edward, clerk
 19. Cafolla, Carmine
 21. Farrell, John
 23. Quinn, Edward K., teacher
 25. Craig, T.
 27. Selo, Jasper
                  __________

   4. McLaughlin, Mrs. Susan
   6. Skeffington, Mrs. M.
   8. Segerdahl, Mrs. Mary
 10. Connolly, Henry, sorter
 12. Eastwood, Patrick, clerk
 14. Fusco, P.
 16. McGowan, Peter, manager
 18. Townley, T. S., solicitor
 20. McCallion, J., fitter
 22. Devlin, Arthur
 24. McNeill, William, R.U.C.
 26. Collins, Mary E.
 28. Collins, E., chemist

Norfolk Parade
at 35 Glen Road

   1. Marcella, ?
   3. Collins, Edward, bread server
   5. Hillan, A. L., superintendent
   7. Johnston, Wm., civil servant
   9. McCrory, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Torney, John, fruit importers
 13. McCluskey, John, engineer
 15. Fitzpatrick, P. E.
 17. Daly, J.
 19. Byrne, James, bread server
 21. Murtagh, Hugh
..........here is Norbury Street
 23. Higgins, Miss
 25. Clavin, Mrs. T.
 27. Vallely, William, teacher
 29. Egli, Robert
 31. Porter, Patrick
 33. McDonald, P. J., teacher
 35. McMahon, James, conductor
 37. Foley, M., journalist
 39. Devlin, James, rate collector
 41. Foody, James (Goody?)
 43. Pollock, Mrs. Mary
 45. Harvey, William, teacher
 47. McGoldrick, Ed., teacher
 61. Mineely, William, R.U.C.
 63. McEarney, ?
 65. Ferguson, Francis J., sorter
 67. McHale, Michael
 69. Bennett, E. J., civil servant
 71. Jordan, Elizabeth
 73. Donaghoue, Daniel, labourer (Donaghue?)
 75. Hickland, Misses
 77. McCrisken, Mrs. Rosina
 79. Morris, Robert, driver
                  __________

   2. Roe, George
   4. Carey, Thomas
   6. Pender, James, traveller
   8. McGrath, Patrick, teacher
 10. Bateson, John
 12. Smyth, Gerard F., teacher
 14. Laverty, Frank, plasterer
 16. McCavert, John
 18. White, Patrick, teacher
 20. Murphy, Peter, teacher
 22. McKenna, Mrs.
 24. Mason, Edward, civil servant
 26. Mullan, Mrs.
 28. McKinty, John, builder
 30. Rafferty, Thomas
 32. McMullan, M.
 34. Mulhern, Dennis
 36. Doherty, John J.
 38. Crickard, J., commission agent
 40. Armstrong, Miss Elizabeth
 42. McCarthy, D., fitter
 44. Kane, Thos., B.Sc., teacher
 46. O'Gorman, Edward, engineer
 48. Park, Gerald, R.U.C.
 50. Erskine, Thomas
 52. Conway, William
 54. McLarnon, William

Norfolk Street
at 27 Falls Road

1-3. Cullen, Patrick
   5. Bradley, Peter, labourer
   7. Reilly, Mary
   9. Pyper, Daniel
 11. McCloskey, Ellen, reeler
 13. Tierney, Thomas, carter
 15. McCrory, Mrs.
 17. Connolly, John, glazier
 19. Flanagan, Thomas, labourer
 21. Cunningham, George, labourer
..........here is a Lane
27-43. Vacant
 45. Maguire, M., house keeper
 47. McHolme, John
 49. O'Hara, Mrs. L.
 51. McDonnell, Mrs. Mary
 53. Erskine, Rose
 55. McCartney, M., labourer
 57. Wilson, John, labourer
 59. Hayes, Mrs. E.
 61. Bloomer, John, labourer
63-65. Demolished
..........here is David Street
                 __________

   8. O'Neill, Miss B.
 10. McCann, Mrs. M. C.
 12. Fox, Mrs. Catherine
 14. O'Mally, Thomas, labourer
 16. McGloughlin, Charles
 18. Dearey, Mrs.
 20. O'Neill, C., labourer
 22. Kane, Frank, labourer
 24. McLaughlin, Charles, fitter
..........here is a Lane
 36. Sullivan's Store
 38. Murdock, Peter, labourer
 40. Curoe, John, watch man
 42. Sullivan, Bernard
 44. Hughes, Mrs. Catherine
 46. White, J., labourer
 48. McMenamin, Agnes
 50. Ramsey, Martha
 52. Higgins, Thomas, labourer
 54. O'Neill, Joseph, water commissionaire
 56. O'Brien, Mrs. Catherine
 58. McGurk, James, labourer
 60. Hope, Henry, painter
 62. Baker, J. F., flax rougher
 64. Cullen, Bernard, glazier
 66. Glennon, Mrs. Rose
 68. Molloy, Mrs. Elizabeth (Meloy, Miss in 1943)
 70. Barkley, Patrick, labourer
 72. McBriarty, Robert

Norman Street
from 11 Meadow Street to 4 Brougham Street

   1. Cochrane, George
   3. Ramsey, Mrs. S.
   5. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
..........here is Spencer Street
   7. Lowry, Andrew A., plumber
   9. McCormick, A., labourer
 11. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd. (side door)
                  __________

   2. McFerran, R. J., carter
   4. Nevin, Mary Jane
   6. Rainey, John, carter

North Parade
from 218 Ormeau Road to 157 Ravenhill Road

   1. Oswald, J.
   3. Dunn, Mrs. H. L.
   5. Hart, Rev. John
   7. McBain, D. C., linen business
   9. McKee, W. H., journalist
 11. Cooper, H. D., manager
 13. Dowling, Mrs. E.
 15. Handforth, Mrs.
 17. Hook, D. C.
 19. Mahon, D. J., O.B.E.
 21. Hayes, R. P. P., journalist
 23. Fearon, B., clerk
 27. Dempster, Miss S. J.
 29. Graham, A., draughtsman
 31. McIlroy, J., A.C.A., accountant
 33. Howe, Mrs. M.
 35. Leacock, K., spirit business
..........here is Cross Parade
 37. Patterson, Robert
 39. Parke, Mrs. S.
 41. Patterson, W. J., salesman
 43. Fergie, Robert, inspector
 45. Moore, Mrs. Mary E.
 47. McKeon, Robert John
 49. Barnes, B., baker's assistant
 51. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
 53. McKenna, P.
 55. Guthrie, T. H.
 57. Mitchell, F. W., electrical engineer
 59. Culbert, Jacob
 61. Graff, Charles, baker
 63. McCaw, Mrs. M.
 65. Lindsay, Mrs. S. E.
 67. Lewis, Jas. Wylie, agent
                 __________

   2. Kelly, M.
   4. Scott, Thomas R., secretary
   6. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. E.
   8. Bingham, Mrs. Mary E.
 10. McCrea, Charles, accountant
 12. McConnell, A. W.
 14. McCullough, H., traveller
 16. Lee, Joseph, manager
 18. Abrahall, Mrs.
 20. Young, S., decorator
 24. Crozier, W. T., engineer
 26. Collins, Mrs.
 28. Wellwood, Miss E.
 30. Oliver, Mrs. E.
 32. Kyle, Thomas, manager
 34. Major, Robert
 36. Stirling, S.
 38. McQuiston, T. E., civil servant
 40. Fitzsimons, Robert, clerk
 42. Stendall, J. A. S., director, Museum and Art Gallery
 46. Finlay, The Misses
 48. Cairnduff, Ivan F.
 50. Magee, Chas., accountant
 52. Colvin, Miss
 54. Rossetter, W. F.
..........here is Cross Parade
 56. Lavery, Thomas
 58. Cooper, W. R., director
 60. Pickering, G., accountant
 62. McNulty, J.
 64. Daly, Miss N.
 66. Betty, Robert
 68. Bunting, Edward
 70. Dundee, Mrs. E.
 72. England, Edmond, reader
 74. Jones, Sewell, linen manufacturer
 76. Dewar, J.
 78. McRoberts, H., pharmaceutical chemist
 80. Moore, A.
 82. O'Kane, J. M., secretary
 84. Kyle, Mrs. M.
 86. Moore, W. C., commercial traveller
 88. Gribben, Samuel, driver
 90. McCreary, Mrs. H.
 92. Brown, Walter G., engineer
 94. Murray, R., builder and contractor
 96. Littlejohn, W. A., engineer
 98. Magill, James, foreman
100. Orr, T., builder
102. Thompson, Mrs.
104. Coulter, Jos., commercial traveller
106. Robinson, Mrs. H. M.
108. Fetherstonhaugh, Miss
110. Stroud, Andrea, pattern maker
112. McMeel, J. J., spirit merchant
114. Patton, Giles, linen business (Payton in 1943)
10. Connolly, Henry, postal official (116?)

North Road
from 84 Bloomfield Road to Dundela Avenue

   1. McKeag, James
   3. Moore, J. K., motor engineer
   5. Occupied
   7. Taylor, H. J., butcher
   9. Bunting, W. G., shop assistant
 11. Balmer, Joseph, draper
 13. Lloyd, R., C.E.
 15. Coe, William
 17. Pollard, A. E.
 19. McMeekin, Robert C.
 21. Miller, J.
 23. Diamond, Oswald, accountant
 25. Porter, Miss Margaret
 27. Moffett, W. J., chemist
 29. Scott, Mrs.
 31. Weir, Miss M. E.
 33. Stone, Miss A.
 35. Alexander, W. J.
       Vacant ground
105. Buller, Alex. McL., J.P.
..........here is Kirkliston Park
107. Hill, Hamilton, manufacturer
109. Moffat, T. J., chemist
111. Kernaghan, J. M., grocer
..........here is Cyprus Park
113. McCandless, Mrs. Julia H.
115. Murray, Mrs. Jessie
117. Mitchell, Mrs. F. M.
..........here is Cyprus Gardens
119. Robinson, Mrs. I.
121. Hunter, Miss
123. Atkinson, Mrs.
125. Campbell, W. S., linen business
127. Pierce, R.
129. Kelly, T. W.
..........here is Newtownards Road Upper
        North Road P.E. School - J. H. Martin, B.A., principal
177. Larmour, W. J., caretaker
179. Harbinson, Miss E.
181. Dunsire, Mrs. Jennie
..........here is Dundela Gardens
183. Hill, John
185. Thompson, Mrs. E.
187. Burton, E. D.
..........here is Dundela Avenue
..........here is Holywood Road
189. Thomson, Rev. W. G. M., B.A., B.D.
                   __________

 36. Phillips, S. J., Motor Engineer
 38. Hughes, F. George
 40. Brown, Samuel S.
 42. Meeke, J. A.
 44. McClelland, Joseph
 46. Stubberfield, Mrs. N.
 48. Fitzsimmons, James
 50. Woods, William, draughtsman
                   Ben Vista
       Wilkinson, John
 54. Moore, Llewellyn
 56. Guthrie, James, dentist
..........here is Martinez Avenue
 58. Piggott, Thomas
 60. Moore, Dr. A. W., M.B., D.P.H.
 62. Mercer, S., civil servant
 64. McIntyre, Mrs. J.
 66. Warnock, Mrs. Margaret E.
..........here is Kirkliston Drive
 70. Fallows, J.
 72. Watson, J.
 74. Thompson, J. D., F.S.A.A.
 76. Wedgewood, Mrs.
 78. Nesbitt, Dr. J. A.
 80. Thompson, Rev. M. A.
 82. Bolton, Dr. E.
..........here is Newtownards Road Upper
 84. Scott, Miss M., hair dresser
86a. Graham, W., confectioner
 86. Lowry, F., plumber
 88. Lucas, Edward
 90. McConville, Miss M.
 92. Mark, Alexander, draper
 94. Nelson, W. S., Builder and Contractor
 96. Wilson, A., welder
 98. Brittain, A. W., litho. artist
100. Coates, Arthur
102. Nixon, W. J.
104. Scott, William
106. Lyness, T. J.
108. Stanley, Henry (Harry in 1943)
110. McGrath, William
112. Govan, John, insurance
114. Holland, John
116. Smyth, H., coach builder
118. Bryson, H. A., laundry proprietor
120. McRoberts, Miss Sarah
122. Guiler, James Rolland
124. Daniels, Mrs. M.
154. Campbell, T.
156. Percy, T. B.
158. McMaster, J. A.
160. Jackson, Mrs. Elizabeth
162. Smyth, H.
164. Munn, Misses
166. Carmichael, Mrs.
168. Hall, Misses
170. McClelland, E. W.
172. Culbert, J. C., pharmaceutical chemist

North Street
Bridge Street to Peter's Hill

1-9. Vacant
 11. Adams, John (Glass and Paint), Ltd., Stockists of Superior Varnish Paints and Fine Colours
   "   Mander Bros. Ltd., Paint Manufacturers, Agents - John Adams (Glass and Paint), Ltd.
11a. Sunderland & Lewis, clothing manufacturers
 13. Barratt, Wm., & Co. Ltd., footwear
 15. Scott & Scott, tailors
17-23. Hyam's Ltd., Ladies' Mantles and Millinery; Baby Linens; Men's and Boys' Clothiers and Outfitters
25-27. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Children's Boot Stores
             St. Anne's Buildings
       Douglas & Green Ltd. - Goods entrance
 29. Thirty Five Shilling Tailors
29a. Duffin, Ltd., outfitters
 31. Dinsmore, J., & Son Ltd., manufacturing confectioners and bakers
 33. Tyler, John, & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
 35. North Street Arcade
 37. Resettlement Advice Service
39-43. Alhambra Theatre Ltd. - R. A. Knight, Manager
45-47. Woolworth's Stores
..........here is Long Lane
 49. The Two-Ten Tailors
 51. Kidds, millinery
 53. Marsella, A., confectioner
 55. Rice, Edward, Meal and Flour Merchant
 57. Bell, R. J., jeweller
59-63. Twaddell, W. J., Ltd., gent's outfitters
 65. Weaver to Weaver Ltd., tailors
..........here is Church Street
71a. Raymonde, hairdresser
71-73. Burton, Montague, Ltd., tailors
 75. Anderson, Joseph, & Co. Ltd., grocers & tea merchants
 77. Herron & Craig, Tea and Coffee Merchants
..........here is Royal Avenue
 87. Bank of Ireland
89-91. Gilpin's, gents' outfitters
 93. Maypole Dairy Co.
 95. Lyttle, James, cafe
 97. British Legion, N.I. Area Headquarters & Regional Benevolent Office (Wm. Sutherland, Org. Secty.)
   "   Utility Mending Co.
 99. Craig & Co., Tailors
101. Neill, John, & Sons, estate agents
   "    Montgomery, Henry, & Co. (Bangor)
   "   Campbell, S., & Co., clothing manufacturers
103-105. Johnston, R., Ltd., motor coach and saddlery warehouse
107. Rapide Studio, photographer
109. Model Furnishing Co.
111. Funland Amusements
113. Stinson, W. R., M.P.S.I., chemist
115. Potts & Houston Ltd., Iron and Hardware Merchants
117. Percy, Robert, provision merchant
119. Charlton, J. R., fruiterer
121. Leons, drapers
129. Jones, Tom (Belfast), Ltd., China & Glass
..........here is Union Street
131-133. Smith, T. & J., publicans
135. Smyth, William, (Belfast), Ltd., provision curers
137-141. Irwin, W., draper and hosier
143. Turtle, S., Ltd., grocers
145. Empire Furnishing Co. Ltd.
147-149. Deighan, M., fruiterer
151. Sanderson's, (Belfast), Ltd., Ladies' and Gents' Tailors
153. Sweeney, William, Printer, Bookbinder, Lithographer, etc.
   "    Pesticidal Services (Ireland), Ltd. Vermin Destroyers
   "    Elliott's dance hall
   "    Keith, W. J., bookbinder
153a. Lancashire House, Ltd.
..........here is McKibben's Court
155. Lancashire House, Ltd., mantles and costumiers
157-161. Gaiety Picture Theatre
163. Irwin, R. J., merchant tailor and outfitter
165. Herbert, L., & Son, wholesale china and fancy goods
   "    Murray, J., comm. agent
167. Bell, W. J., confectioner
169-171. Clydesdale Supply Co. (1922) Ltd., Radio, Cycle & Elect. Dealers
173. Hennesey, F., confectioner
175-179. Bloom, David, Ltd., Vehicle Building Supplies & Motor Accessories Factors
181. Elliott, Mrs. M., draper
                  __________

 28. Bradley, George, Paper Merchant
 30. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Boot and Shoe Manufacturers
32-34. Erskine & Sons Ltd., Brush Basket, Suit Case and Trunk Manufacturers
 36. Beringer, Joseph, watch maker
 38. Browns (of North Street), tailors and outfitters
 40. National Union & General Municipal Workers - R. Thompson, M.B.E., J.P., organiser
   "   Bricklayers' Society
40a. Gilroy, G., provision merchant
 42. Jackson's Ltd., hatters
42a. Douglas & Green Ltd., fancy linen department
 44. Howell, Charles, photographer
46-48. The Cable Shoe Co.
 50. Douglas & Green Ltd., fancy linen department
 52. The Ashcroft Bar
 54. The Ulster Wine Co. Ltd.
 56. Allingham & Co. Ltd., Boot and Shoe Manufacturers
 58. Harris & Co., gent's outfitters
 60. McManus, W. J., & Son, boot and shoe merchants
..........here is Garfield Street Lower
 68. Brennan, Joseph, publican
 70. Ecovelle, Angelo, confectioner
72-74. Morrison's Trunk Stores
76-78. Jackson's, clothiers
80a. Sinclair & Co., wholesale warehousemen
 80. White Cross Bar
 82. Tyler, John & Sons Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
84-86. Sinclair & Co., drapers
88-90. Magill's (Belfast) Ltd., wallpaper merchants
92-102. Sinclair & Co., fancy and general drapers
..........here is Royal Avenue
104. Shepperd's Dairies Ltd.
106. Mayne, W. Erskine, Ltd., newsagency (branch)
..........here is Gresham Street
108. Corporation Gas Stove Show Rooms
110. Thompson's (Belfast), Ltd., confectioners
   "    Orr, F., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "    Myers, M. L., financier
   "    Tyney, J., & Co., warehouseman
   "    Bonovitz, F., money lender
   "    National Union of Printing, Bookbinding & Paper Works
110a. N.I. Hygienic Spray Service
112. Dennison, Wm., Garage Prop.
114. Cable Shoes
116. Ulster Optical Co.
118. Food Advice Centre
120. Magill's, confectioners
122. Jackson, S., & Son, drapers
   "    Robinson, J., printer
   "    Plumbers', Glaziers' and Domestic Engineers' Union
   "    National Union of Railwaymen
   "    Norrick, M., draper
   "    Belfast Operative Bakers' Society
   "    Belfast Typographical Society
   "    Latter Day Saints' Hall
124. Johnston, Stewart, outfitter
126. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
128-130. Northern Ireland Road Transport Board, Bus Station T.A.: "Conveyance, Belfast"
132. Gross, V. B., paints and wallpapers
134. Florida Cafe
136. Glover, W. J., & Co., tobacconists
138. Hodes, S., tailor
   "    Freeman, S., tailor
   "    Logan, N., tailor
140. Farrell, Chas., publican
..........here is Winetavern Street
142. Crowe, A.
144. Home & Colonial Stores, Ltd.
146. Henderson, D. Allison, Optician
148. Private Loans and Discount Co. Ltd.
   "    Coppell, A., draper
150. Miskelly, W., butcher
152. True-Form Boot Co.
156. McMurray's, drapers
158. Easiephit Footwear Ltd.
160. Cadbury Bros. Ltd., offices & sales
   "    Fry, J. S., & Sons Ltd. (store)
   "    National Union of Sheet Metal Workers (Belfast Branch), S. J. McCoubrey, secretary
   "    United Patternmakers' Association, Belfast Branch
   "    Goldblatt, H., draper
   "    Goldblatt, S., tailor
   "    Harper, W. J., jeweller
   "    Hobson, Morris, & Co., window dressing contractors
   "    Cargill & Rouke, boiler insulating
   "    Rea, James, tailor
   "    Moorhead & Smith, tailors
   "    Sundle, H., money lender
   "    Milmoe, F. J., agent
   "    Enterprise Electrics, elect. suppliers
162. McVeigh, J., boot merchant
164. Jackson's, hatters
166. McIlvenney, Mrs., butcher
168. Central Furnishing Co.
   "    Trevath's, house furnishers
170. McCrudden, Saml., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
172-174. Stewart & Co., drapers
..........here is Law's Court
176. Glover Bros., fancy goods
178. Clarke, William, hardware
180. Garvey & Co., Paint Merchants
182. Gresham Shoe Stores
184. British Legion - Naval Club
186-190. Batty Bros., Ltd.
192. Johnston, Thomas (Belfast), Ltd., toys
..........here is Upper Library Street

North Street Arcade
from 35 North Street to 28 Donegall Street

1-3. Tyler, John, & Sons, Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturers
5-7. Smyth, Andrew, jeweller
   "   Smyth, Hugh P., F.S.A.O., optician
9-11. Mulligan, Myra, gowns
 13. McKay, Miss L., Irish Novelty House
 15. Earl's, gents' outfitters
 17. Carson, W. M., & Co., (Alfred H. Carse, F.A.I.), House and Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Brokers, and Property Salesmen
 19. Davis, F. G., & Sons, Ltd., Picture Framers, Gilders and Fine Art Dealers
21-25. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., General Drapers and Outfitters
 27. Keenan, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., ropes, twines and cordage
                  __________

   2. Resettlement Advice Service
   4. Morton, H., & Co., gowns and mantles
   "   McMurray, H. C., Agent
   "   Green, Percy, caretaker
6-8. Twaddell, W. J., Ltd., gents outfitters
10-12. Orzone (Ireland), (1938), Ltd., Health Food Specialists and Medical Herbalists, Consultant - Mr. A. Walker, M.Inst.B.TH., M.N.A.M.H. Surgical Appliance Specialists
 14. Ulster Fountain Pen Depot, Booksellers and Herbal Agents
   "   Bible & Tract Depot
 16. Doyle, Sheila, hair dressing salon
 18. Hanna, Mrs. I. E., gowns and millinery
 20. "B.C." Cafe
 22. Donaldson, S. G., M.Inst.B.TH., M.N.A., The Qualified Medical Herbalist - The Health Food Store
 24. Hamilton, J., Music and Musical Instruments
 26. Columbia Pictures Cor., Ltd.
28-34. Arnott, John, & Co. (of Belfast), Ltd., General Drapers and Outfitters

Northbrook Gardens
from 93 Lower Windsor Avenue to Northbrook Street

   1. Conn, Richard, confectioner
   3. Wallace, William J.
   5. Crone, David, driver
   7. Holland, Samuel
   9. Perry, John, painter
 11. Lyons, R. H., fitter
 13. Sherlow, R.
 15. Arnott, Mrs.
 17. Hutton, R. H., meter inspector
 19. Hunter, Hans, driver
 21. Armstrong, Alex., labourer
 23. Coulter, Arthur, grocer
 25. Gardiner, Charles
 27. Walmsley, Richd., mattress maker
 29. Morrow, John
 31. Paddon, A. J., labourer
 33. Earl, A., commercial traveller
 35. Fieldman, B., clerk
 37. Cuthbert, David
                  __________

   2. Pirrie, D., manager
   4. Smyth, Miss Annie
   6. Whitley, Thomas, driller
   8. Byrne, John, gardener
 10. Ward, T.
 12. Potter, W. J., joiner
 14. Pickering, George
 16. Graham, William, labourer

Northbrook Street
from 128 Tate's Avenue to Lower Windsor Avenue

 1a. Graham, William, labourer
   1. Stewart, C., shunter
   3. Murtagh, Robert, labourer
   5. Beattie, John, checker
   7. Vacant
   9. Armstrong, J., fitter
 11. Jackson, Mrs.
 13. Grattan, Samuel, lorry driver
 15. Magill, T.
 17. Herron, Paul, plumber
 19. Millveigh, Alexander
 21. Bell, J., labourer
 23. McIlwrath, Miss Harriet
 25. Williams, Mrs.
 27. Fryer, Mrs.
 29. Allen, Mrs. Annie
 31. McCosh, William, labourer
 33. Bayliss, Theodore
 35. Robinson, George, sawyer
 37. Loughridge, J., inspector
 39. Gregory, Geo. T., iron turner
 41. McClurg, Mrs.
43-79. Ulster Tin Co. Ltd., Tin Box Makers and Tin Plate Merchants
 81. Burrows, W., salesman (Burgess, W. in 1943)
 83. Leisham, John
 85. Agar, Mrs. M.
 87. Patterson, J.
 89. Graham, Mrs. A. M.
 91. Shepherd, J., carpenter
 93. Wilson, Mrs.
 95. Thompson, S.
 97. Macarthur, John, inspector
 99. Verner, John, butcher
101. McQuiston, J., boiler maker
103. Richardson, Mrs. Annie E.
105. McAuley, H. B., joiner
107. Shaw, Robert, tailor
109. Hillen, Mrs. Maud
111. Hopkins, Charles
113. Mallen, William, dealer
115. Gribben, Mrs.
117. Kirk, Mrs.
119. Fairley, William, carpenter
121. Kenny, Nathaniel
123. Gardiner, A., boot maker
123a. Watterson, Ernest, coach painter
..........here is Great Northern Street
                  __________

 70. Johnston, Jos., Corporation worker
 72. Dundas, Johnston David
..........here is Northbrook Gardens
 74. McHenry, Alex., tea blender
 76. Knight, Mrs.
 78. Campbell, Fredk., barber
 80. Bennett, H., butcher
 82. Black, A., painter
 84. Holmes, J., customs official
 86. Patterson, John, labourer
 88. Agar, W., driver
 90. Nugent, William
 92. Galway, William, clerk

Northern Road
off Duncrue Street

       Vacant ground
..........here is Watkins Road
       Vacant ground
       Pacific Flour Mills, millers
       Harbour Sheds
       Berthing Master's Office
       Vacant ground
                   __________

       Hendron Bros., store
..........here is Milewater Road
       General Asphalt Co. Ltd.
       Tennants' Tar Distillery and Benzol Refiners
       McCreath, Taylor, & Co. Ltd., tar works
       Limner & Trinidad Lake Asphalt Co., Ltd.
       Belfast Corporation Main Drainage Pumping Station and Sewage Purification Department (2)
..........here is Pollock Road

Northland Street
from 53 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. McCurley, James, labourer
   3. Carson, Mrs. Sarah
   5. Gallagher, Alex., carter
   7. Smyth, John, labourer
   9. Gillespie, William, labourer
 11. McIlheron, William, labourer
 13. Roper, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Dunwoody, William
 17. Johnston, A., labourer
 19. McMaster, John, labourer
 21. McMillen, Robert, labourer
 23. Robinson, T.
                  __________

   2. Thompson, Wm. H.
   4. Gilliland, Andrew, labourer
   6. McDowell, Mrs. A.
   8. Coates, Robert, labourer
 10. Stewart, William
 12. McIlhern, Mrs.
 14. Earle, David, plasterer
 16. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 18. Cranston, Elizabeth
 20. Black, William, labourer
 22. Woods, Robert
 24. Foy, George
 26. Tapping, Jas., supper saloon

Northumberland Street
from 148 Shankill Road to 1 Falls Road

   1. Side door
   3. McMahon, Emily
   5. Topping, John
   7. Carty, Mrs. Jane
   9. Stewart, Miss Margaret
 11. Bell, Robert, labourer
 13. Cosgrove, Joseph
 15. Taggart, William, packer
 17. Stewart, William J., labourer
 19. Gilmore, Robert, labourer
 21. Baird, T., iron dresser
 23. Steed, Richard, labourer
 25. McWhirter, James
 27. Allen, Samuel, fitter
 29. Craig, James
..........here is Craig's Terrace
 31. Koch, W. H.
 33. Mussen, James, labourer
 35. Spratt, Albert W.
 37. Kinkaid, A., labourer
..........here is Linen Street
 39. Lucas, Mrs.
 41. Wallace, George, cotton dresser
 43. Johnston, Thomas, beamer
 45. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 47. Kennedy, A., joiner
 49. Quigg, Mrs.
 51. McAlister, John, labourer
 53. Dallas, Robert, labourer
 55. Dempster, Susan
 57. Johnston, Samuel, machinist
 59. Davies, Clifford, driver
 61. Fulton, D., hackle setter
 63. Ireland, Annie
 65. Atcheson, Thomas
 67. Payne, Mrs. M.
 69. Gilmour, Samuel, painter
 71. Rainey, Samuel, labourer
 73. McCormick, W., labourer
 75. Maginnis, S. R., lamp lighter
 77. Hanna, W. J., postman
 79. Adams, Alex.
 81. Tate, John
 83. Ditty, Miss Madeline
 85. Maxwell, Mrs.
 87. Patterson, Miss
 89. Corbett, John
..........here is Luke Street
 91. Townsley, Andrew, hackle setter
 93. Veal, William, labourer
 95. Williamson, H., fitter
 97. Weir, Edward, labourer
 99. Watson, R. J.
101. Frazer, Mrs.
103. Doyle, Mrs.
105. McKnight, Robert, labourer
107. Brady, Mrs. Eva
109. Freeburn, Miss J.
111. Weir, Peter, damask mounter
113. Scott, H., labourer
115. Williamson, J., tenter
117. Johnston, William
119. Williamson, James, overlooker
121. Gordon, Mrs.
123. Harvey, Richard, labourer
        New Northern Spinning and Weaving Company Ltd.
                  __________

       Shankill Road Picturedrome
 10. Sloan, Cam. K., dental repair depot
 14. Stores
 16. Pollock, David, hair dresser
18-20. Girvan, H., publican
..........here is Westmoreland Street
       Northumberland Street P.E.S. Nursery
 22. Rodgers, D., labourer
 24. McAlpine, Robert, labourer
 26. Dunbar, James, fitter
 28. Beggs, David, dyer
 30. Pierpoint, William, painter
 32. Crooks, Jas., engine driver
34-34a. Mullan, J., coach builder
 36. Wallace, A., machinist
 38. Lindsay, Samuel
 40. Cunningham, Mrs.
 42. Rogers, Miss Agnes
 44. McManus, William, engineer
 46. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 48. Templeton, George, labourer
 50. Adair, Mrs. M.
 52. Anderson, W., machinist
 54. Orr, Agnes
 56. Fullerton, Mrs.
..........here is Cumberland Street
       St. Luke's Church - Rev. Canon M. Williams, B.D. (Marrable in 1943)
..........here is Warkworth Street
 58. Vaughan, John, dealer
 60. McDonald, Miss D.
 62. Boyle, T., cutter
 64. Hanna, Albert, elect. welder
 66. Turtle, Wallace, labourer
 68. Thompson, Wm., fitter
..........here is Beverley Street
 70. Ludlow, J. D., labourer
 72. Topping, Mrs. Margaret
 74. Dunwoody, Mrs. E.
 76. Jordan, Mrs. M.
 78. Thompson, A., labourer
 80. Mann, John
 82. Cameron, James
 84. Thompson, Henry
 86. Cunningham, W. J., moulder
 88. Laverty, Thomas, labourer
 90. Pryde, Mrs.
 92. Lindsay, S., labourer
 94. Chambers, Miss Ellen
 96. Bowden, David, labourer
 98. White, Mrs. Mina
100. Gordon, John, stone cutter
102. Turkington, Mrs.
104. Cheshire, James, driver
106. Galbraith, R., clerk

Northwick Drive
from Berwick Road to Etna Drive

   1. Stacks, James, labourer
   3. Kelly, Patrick, motor driver
   5. McFarlane, Thomas, fireman
   7. McLaughlin, John
   9. Devlin, John, lorry driver
 11. Donnelly, Joseph, labourer
 13. Kinney, John P., hackle setter
 15. Brown, John, labourer
 17. Officer, William
 19. O'Hara, C.
 21. Watson, John, labourer
 23. Weir, William
 25. Magill, James, N.F.S.
 27. Smyth, J. J., chef
 29. Houston, Thomas, labourer
 31. Johnston, George
 33. McLaughlin, Daniel, flax dresser
 35. Pyper, Mrs. Rachel
 37. McNally, Robt. John, wire worker
 39. McNeill, William
 41. Dillen, Thomas
 43. Gray, David, mat maker
 45. Gibney, A., basket maker
 47. Gilroy, Frederick, labourer
 49. McKeown, Mrs. Annie
 51. Wylie, Thomas, labourer
 53. McAfee, Hugh, bar man
 55. Downey, John
 57. Lundy, Daniel, labourer
 59. Byrne, Miss
 61. Donnelly, William
 63. Woods, Francis
 65. Barlett, Mrs.
 67. McCann, James
 69. Brophy, Miss K.
 71. Stitt, J.
 73. Woolard, William J.
 75. Porrlock, Herbert
 77. Smyth, Mathew
 79. McFall, Norman, labourer
 81. Johnston, Mrs. Anna
 83. Lowry, William
                  __________

   2. McLaughlin, Daniel, seaman
   4. McLaughlin, P. J., labourer
   6. Carberry, William, soldier
   8. Gilmour, Michael, driver
 10. McClure, William T., butcher
 12. Corrigan, Frank, flax rougher
 14. Donnelly, Daniel
 16. Sherry, F. A., mechanic
 18. Craig, J.
 20. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 22. Murray, Edward, window cleaner
 24. Doherty, Mrs. Mary
 26. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 28. O'Neill, Daniel, N.F.S.
 30. McKeever, Wm., labourer
 32. Kelly, Patrick, soldier
 34. O'Reilly, David
 36. McKeown, Samuel, labourer
 38. Cusack, Francis
 40. Footes, Mrs. B.
 42. Clarke, G.
 44. Doran, Thomas, labourer
 46. Wilkinson, Anthony, lorry driver
 48. Cosgrove, Joseph, labourer
 50. Wilkinson, John, bus driver
 52. Bradley, John
 54. Cormican, Henry (Donovan, Henry in 1943?)
 56. McCallan, Thomas, glazier
 58. Reynolds, Charles, plasterer
 60. Fleming, Peter
 62. Martin, John
 64. Wylie, Henry, soldier
 66. Craney, Patrick, postman
 68. McCartney, John, labourer
 70. Moran, Mrs.
 72. Crilly, William, labourer
 74. Courtney, Walter, waiter
 76. Laughlin, Dan., flour mill worker
 78. McCrudden, Thomas, labourer
 80. Lavery, Mrs.
 82. Rickard, Elizabeth
 84. Maxwell, Michael J., salesman
 86. Moan, James, soldier

Northwood Crescent
from 24 Northwood Road to 318 Skegoneill Avenue

..........here is Northwood Parade
..........here is Northwood Drive
   2. Allen, William, plater
   4. Bradbury, John
   6. Hosie, John, clerk
   8. McBride, William, caulker
 10. Bailie, David, labourer
 12. Allen, James
 14. McComiskey, W.
 16. Burns, William J., store man
..........here is Northwood Parade
18-24. Houses in course of erection
 26. McGrath, John T.
 28. Baker, Thomas
 30. Flanagan, James, packer
 32. Magee, George, labourer
..........here is Northwood Drive
 34. Calderbank, Henry, joiner
 36. Newell, James
 38. Owens, James, engineer
..........here is Loughview Terrace

Northwood Drive
at 9 Loughview Terrace

   1. McCord, Mrs.
   3. Davidson, A., checker
   5. Stone, Mrs. Robina
   7. Allen, Harold, warehouseman
   9. Coulter, John
 11. Lyle, David
 13. Wilson, Edward
 15. Hume, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 17. Colville, Henry
 19. Best, R., porter
 21. Chamberlain, W. R.
 23. McCartney, D.
 25. Robinson, Joseph A.
 27. McFetridge, William, labourer
 29. Wallace, Edward
 31. Blain, James, labourer
 33. Brown, Fredk., yarn dresser
 35. Shaw, Alex., driver
 37. Waring, William
 39. Brown, Henry, welder
 41. Vacant ground
                  __________

   2. Occupied
   4. Atkinson, Henry, traveller
   6. Stronge, Mrs.
   8. Baxter, Adam, manager
 10. Bailie, William, plater
 12. McDowell, John
 14. Rush, John, caulker
 16. Somerville, Thomas
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 18. Hill, Samuel, electrician
 20. Tomlinson, Miss Annie
 22. McCrory, Wm., labourer
 24. McAlpine, W. R., dairyman
 26. Waring, H., plumber
 28. Hamilton, Adam
 30. Crooks, Thomas, joiner
 32. Martin, Mrs. Jane
 34. Stewart, Samuel G.
 36. Sloan, Albert
 38. Lyness, Richard, motorman
 40. McCay, James, joiner
 42. Carruthers, David, joiner
 44. Hanvey, Charles, iron turner

Northwood Parade
at 56 Shore Road

   1. Turner, William J., watchman
   3. Vance, George, baker
   5. Bradbury, S.
   7. Scott, Samuel, railwayman
   9. Darragh, D., joiner
 11. Craig, William, labourer
 13. Aicken, James
 15. Harrison, Samuel, sailor
 17. Anderson, John
 19. Callahan, John
 21. Dempster, William
 23. Hood, Thomas
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 25. McCullough, Samuel E.
 27. Elliott, William, waiter
 29. French, David, painter
 31. Barber, Thomas, checker
 33. Caldwell, H., fitter
 35. Marshall, William J., labourer
 37. Thompson, A., shipwright
 39. McClenaghan, J.
 41. Douglas, William, watchman
 43. Redmond, Wm. John
 45. Reeves, Joseph
                  __________

   2. Vacant ground
..........here is Loughview Terrace
   4. Cummings, A.
   6. Managh, Mrs.
   8. Kennedy, James, labourer
 10. Beggs, David, iron turner
 12. Vacant
 14. Whitten, Samuel, labourer
 16. Melville, Hugh F., R.U.C.
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 18. Shields, James, checker
 20. Beggs, Mrs.
 22. Hull, Richard, checker
 24. Orr, David
 26. Boyles, David, labourer
 28. McIlreavy, ?
 30. Kennedy, Robert, fitter
 32. Jamison, John D., steward
 34. Ferris, A. V., fitter
 36. Strong, Henry, engineer
 38. Scarlett, Mrs.
 40. King, Joseph, labourer

Northwood Road
at 66 Shore Road

   1. McCann, George
   3. Sturgeon, Samuel, labourer
   5. Carson, David
   7. Madden, William
   9. Cromie, Alexander, rivetter
 11. Carson, James
 13. Reid, William
 15. Purse, Mrs.
 17. White, Robert
 19. Hamilton, F. J., joiner
 21. Moore, Andrew G., mtr. inspector
 23. Murdock, Thomas, meter inspector
 25. Craig, Miss Annie
 27. Moorhead, Thomas, seaman
 29. Lewis, William James
 31. Russell, Robert
 33. Harrison, Samuel
 35. Moorhead, Thomas, clerk
 37. Scarlett, Henry, holder-on
 39. Taylor, William, baker
 41. Stewart, Robert, newsagent
 43. Orr, James, caretaker
 45. Beattie, Mrs. Jane
 47. Woods, Richard Guy
 49. McAllister, Alex.
 51. Wilson, Jack
 53. Blain, James, tram cleaner
                  __________

   2. Main, F.
   4. McConnell, James, fitter
   6. Young, Mrs. Mary
   8. Ferran, Mrs. Isabella
 10. Murphy, Robert, R.N.
 12. Kinnon, Thomas, labourer
 14. Dodds, Hugh, lamp lighter
 16. Dyer, Joseph
 18. Mitchell, Capt. Thomas
 20. Alcorn, John
 22. Ferguson, Robert, machinist
 24. Forde, Mrs. Margaret
..........here is Northwood Crescent
 26. Warnock, John
 28. Taylor, James, labourer
 30. French, Charles
 32. Strong, A.
 34. Bell, Mrs.
 36. Logan, Alexander
 38. Thompson, Samuel, fitter
 40. Brown, Mrs. A. W.
 42. McAllister, Mrs. Catherine

Norton Street
at 45 McAuley Street

   6. McAvoy, J., labourer
   8. Smylie, H., labourer
 10. Maginess, Mrs. M.
   "   Morrison, F., motor driver
 12. McStravick, James, labourer
 14. McGahon, Patrick, labourer
 16. McGlade, Daniel, labourer
 18. Rodgers, Edward, labourer
 20. Johnston, Mrs. C.
 22. McMullan, John J., labourer
 24. Scullion, John, labourer
 26. McMullan, Mrs. M.
 28. Maguire, James, labourer

Norwood Gardens
from 90 Sydenham Avenue to Norwood Park

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Goodson, F. O.
   5. Graham, Robert
   7. Stringer, J.
   9. Underwood, W. T.
       Vacant ground
                   __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Pitt, Dr. John
   6. Shaw, William
   8. Heslip, J. A.
 10. Hutchinson, H.
       Vacant ground

Norwood Park
at 82 Sydenham Avenue

   1. Adams, F. M.
   3. McKelvey, J. E., J.P.
   5. McLean, Arthur Angus
   7. Shanks, E.
   9. Alexander, A.
                   __________

   2. Dowie, W. B.
   4. Irwin, Mrs. E.
6-8. Vacant ground
 10. Hardy, A., Ph.C., F.B.O.A.

Norwood Street
from 4 Windsor Street to 5 Albion Street

..........here is Taylor Street
   1. Younger, A. S.
   3. Aston, John, labourer
 3a. Lyons, J. & Co., Ltd.
5a-9a. Younger, Andrew S., shop and office fitter
   9. Weatherall, George, dealer
 15. Cowan & Co., carriers
..........here is Wellwood Street
 17. Morrison, James
 19. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Shaw, John
 23. Culbert, James
 25. Sills, Edward, labourer
 27. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 29. Gilliland, William, labourer
 31. McCluskey, Wm., labourer
 33. Cooper, Mrs. Mary
 35. Skates, W., carter
 37. Dodds, John, labourer
 39. Kelly, John
 41. Reid, Joseph, labourer
 43. Mason, David
 45. Walsh, Robert, machine man
 47. McCusker, Thomas, driver
 49. Doherty, J., Corporation worker
 51. Stobie, William, tailor
 53. McAvoy, John, labourer
 55. Bain, Noel
 57. Lunn, E., joiner
 59. Swafield, Fred.
 61. Carson, Mary
 63. Mason, Harold, baker
                  __________

 2a. Enterprise Agencies (Ireland)
 4a. Hynds & Co. (stores)
   "   Braithwaite, W. D. (work-shops)
   "   McDonagh, ? (stores)
..........here is Wellwood Street
   2. Rea, John, labourer
   4. Clarke, Richard
   6. McDowell, R., labourer
   8. McFarlane, Miss Jessie
 10. Quinn, George, gardener
 12. Bailie, Miss
 14. Garattan, Mrs.
 16. Walsh, Charles
 18. Campbell, William
 20. Patterson, H., cloakroom attendant
 22. Waring, James
 24. Sykes, George
 26. Duff, Mrs. V.
 28. Johnston, Hugh
 30. Murtagh, David, clerk
 32. Rutherford, John, labourer
 34. Morrison, J.
 36. Todd, William, baker
 38. McClean, John, labourer
 40. Smylie, Miss Rachel
 42. Fee, David, labourer
 44. Finn, Albert
 46. Capper, Francis H.
 48. McAfee, Mrs.

Notting Hill
at 104 Malone Road

       Mulholland, R., & Son, nursery
   1. Pollock, James A.
   2. McMaster, F., stock broker
   3. Vacant
   4. Workman, Major James
   5. McMullan, H. W.

Nubia Street
at 322 Donegall Road

       St. Simon's Church (St. Anne's Cathedral Parish) - Rector, Rev. C. W. Maguire
       St. Simon's P.E. School
       St. Simon's Parish Hall

O

Oak Street
from 99 Donegall Pass to Elm Street

       McQuiston P.E. Schools - Samuel Dugald, principal
   1. Sayers, J., labourer
                   __________

   4. Jones, Ellen

Oakdale Street
from 19 Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street

       Inglis & Co., bakery
 1a. Kitchen, Campbell
   1. Miskelly, John, iron turner
   3. Carbo, Mrs.
   5. Gilbert, Mrs. M.
   7. Young, James, labourer
   9. Coxon, George, fitter
 11. Rea, Hamilton, engineer
 13. Murray, R. J., labourer
 15. Lightbody, Samuel, carter
 17. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 19. Mackle, Thomas
 21. Patterson, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 23. Lightbody, Samuel
 25. McKee, William, labourer
 27. Magill, Mrs. E.
 29. Vance, Mrs. M.
 31. Plant, Richard, labourer
 33. Jamison, Hugh, coal filler
 35. Carson, Mrs. Isabella
 37. Kirk, Bob, carter

Oakdene Drive
from 15 Oakdene Parade to Devon Parade

   1. Best, Mrs.
   3. Dobson, J., labourer
   5. Coey, Allan, fitter
   7. Arthurs, William, clerk
   9. Bennett, Robert, driller
 11. Macartney, Wm., sales man
 13. Patterson, David, linen lapper
 15. Scott, Henry, window cleaner
 17. Mann, John, electrician
                  __________

   2. Boyd, Wm., holder-up
   4. Anderson, F. A., painter
   6. Hewitt, Alex., fitter
   8. Campbell, Mrs. E.
 10. Watson, Thomas, bar man
 12. McIlmail, James, fitter
 14. McKitterick, Wm., shop assistant
 16. Fisher, Alex., watchman
 18. Mitchell, James, joiner

Oakdene Parade
from 120 Connsbrook Avenue to Lisavon Street

   1. McMurray, Thomas, plumber
   3. Campbell, Charles, caulker
   5. Dancklefsen, John, clerk
   7. Stevenson, Jos., clerk
   9. Bailie, Thos. A., lamp lighter
 11. McDowell, Samuel, joiner
 13. White, Samuel, sales man
 15. Campbell, Wm., joiner
..........here is Oakdene Drive
 17. Magee, David, joiner
 19. Harris, David, fitter
 21. McGurk, William, electrician
 23. McBryde, Hugh, fitter
 25. Stevens, William, lamp lighter
 27. Plackitt, Albert, fireman
 29. Cairns, Wm. J., rivetter
 31. Martin, Stanley
 33. Steele, John, blacksmith
 35. Mulligan, Robert, driver
 37. Smyth, S., driver
 39. Mahood, Wm., store man
                  __________

   2. Galloway, John, inspector
   4. Neill, Robert, labourer
   6. Benson, James, time keeper
   8. Plackett, Mrs. Martha
 10. Lyons, John, shipwright
 12. Bell, Frank, postman
 14. Tritton, H., electrician
 16. McCormick, Mrs. A. M.
 18. Hutchinson, Alexander
 20. McShane, Francis, painter
 22. Matier, Mrs. A.
 24. McIlroy, Henry, fitter
 26. McMahon, George, plumber
 28. Marshall, William
 30. Gillespie, Mrs. M. E.
 32. Peed, James D., labourer
 34. Moore, Andrew, brick layer
 36. Patterson, Samuel, driver
 38. White, William, labourer
 40. Lunn, Samuel, painter
 42. Thompson, Mrs. J.
 44. Graham, Robert
 46. Boyd, David, shop assistant
 48. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Shanks, H.
 52. Patterson, John, labourer
 54. McAleese, Alfred
 56. Price, Mrs.
 58. Moffett, John, joiner
 60. Norwood, D. R., coach trimmer
 62. Wright, Wm. E., assistant manager
 64. McIlroy, A.
 66. Morrison, H., turner
 68. Cowan, Joseph, store man
 70. McMillen, Mrs. S.
 72. Black, John, labourer

Oakfield Street
at 16 Butler Street

   1. Smith, Miss Mary
   3. McCorry, G., oiler
   5. Turley, Mrs. C.
   7. Graham, James, labourer
   9. Canavan, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Colligan, Mrs.
 13. Fairn, John
 15. Rodgers, Robert, labourer
 17. Duffy, Thomas, labourer
 19. Sergeant, Miss Isabella
 21. McLaughlin, P., rougher
 23. Cassidy, Sarah
 25. McLaughlin, W., rougher
 27. Stack, William, labourer
 29. Hopkins, Mrs. Eleanor
 31. McCarthy, D., soldier
 33. Mullan, Daniel
                  __________

   2. Doherty, Thomas, labourer
 2a. McKenna, B., machinist
   4. Mooney, Patrick, labourer
   6. Gillen, James, labourer
   8. McDade, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Totten, Alfred, labourer
 12. Colligan, Bernard, labourer
 14. Mogey, William
 16. Rogers, William, labourer
 18. Gillespie, E., labourer
 20. Green, Thomas, store man
 22. Mullan, Patrick, iron turner
 24. McCallum, Patrick
..........here is Kerrera Street
 26. O'Neill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 28. Corcoran, James
 30. Lyttle, John

Oakland Avenue
from 164 Upper Newtownards Road to Dundela Avenue

   1. Wilson, T. J., motor man
   3. Finlay, Mrs.
   5. Curry, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Harwood, Mrs. E.
   9. Dawson, Joseph
 11. Affolter, T. (Appolter, T. in 1943)
 13. Little, Miss
 15. Shaw, William, traveller
 17. Forgrave, James, draper
 19. Taylor, Adam P., teacher
 21. Smyth, Miss Mary
 23. McVeigh, Mrs.
 25. Barr, S. H. C.
 27. Topping, T., engineer
 29. Boyle, D. J.
 31. McCleave, J., engineer
 33. Beckett, David
 35. Dormand, Chas. F., draughtsman
 37. Blaney, W. B.
 39. Matthews, Charles, driller
 41. Wickens, W. S., plater
 43. Jensen, S., draughtsman
 45. Stewart, W.
 47. Bell, James, driller
 49. Dalzell, Sydney, conductor
 51. Courtney, Mrs. E.
 53. Sampson, W., clerk
 55. Patterson, Jas. K., watch maker
 57. Knox, Mrs. R.
 59. Donnell, Miss M.
 61. Meharg, Letitia
..........here is Clanroy Parade
       The McMordie Scout Hall - 10th Belfast Troop
 71. Boyle, The Misses
 73. Hillis, W. J., civil servant
 75. McMillen, Thos., bookkeeper
                   __________

   2. Gibson, Mrs.
   4. Bell, Mrs. Mary
   6. Macauley, Mrs. E.
   8. Monro, George L.
 10. Cowan, Miss E.
 12. Harper, Mrs.
 14. Cutler, Mrs. K.
 16. Fitchie, Mary
 18. Kerr, James, chief clerk
 20. Wright, Edward C., school teacher
 22. Perrott, M.
 24. Reynolds, H. H., bookkeeper
 26. Greer, The Misses
 28. Montgomery, W. J.
 30. Carmichael, Mrs. Sophia
 32. McBride, Wm. C., clerk
 34. McEnerney, G.
 36. Swindell, E.
 38. Crumly, Miss E. A.
 40. McComb, Mrs. A.
 42. Watson, J., fitter
 44. Lindsay, R. F., R.U.C.
 46. Spence, Mrs. J.
 48. Bonar, D. B., despatch clerk
 50. Johnston, Miss A.
 52. Bailie, J., draughtsman
 54. Christie, W., butcher
 56. Greer, Robert
 58. Swan, G. L.
 60. Bolster, Mrs. J.
 62. Ireland, W.
 64. Cunningham, J., clerk
 66. Nicholls, Robert
 68. Nelson, S., machine man
 70. Campbell, Albert
 72. Hall, Miss, teacher
 74. Lane, F., civil servant
 76. McQuoid, B., civil servant
 78. Fisher, W., clerk
 80. Quinn, Hugh, clerk
 82. Addison, J.
 84. Arlow, E. R., clerk

Oakley Street
from 854 Crumlin Road to Legane Street

   1. Moody, Mrs. A.
   3. Wilkinson, G., butcher
   5. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
   7. Ringland, James, soldier
   9. Porter, William, labourer
 11. Best, Mrs. M.
 13. Hamilton, A. C., postman
 15. Ruddock, R. H., labourer
 17. Ewart, J. P., gateman
 19. Scanlon, Hannah
 21. McKinney, T. G., body builder
 23. Rodgers, G., rivetter
 25. Gibson, Miss
 27. Hamill, Miss E.
 29. Greer, W. J., labourer
 31. McIldoon, Mrs. Margaret
 33. McIldoon, William, labourer
 35. Flaherty, C., labourer
 37. Sterritt, William J., beetler
 39. Lee, Mrs. E.
 41. Smyth, Mrs. J.
 43. Nutt, J., labourer
 45. Carlisle, D., fitter
 47. White, H. H., labourer
 49. Hall, Mrs. E.
                 __________

   2. Boreland, Charlotte
   4. Ramsey, Thomas, labourer
   6. Lynas, James
   8. Greer, Robert A., labourer
 10. Morrison, Thomas, labourer
 12. Murray, Victor
 14. Todd, Miss Alice
 16. McGarry, T., driver
 18. Dunbar, Miss Jane
 20. Reid, Mrs. M.
 22. Dickson, John, gateman
 24. Little, William, cooper
 26. Emerson, G., machinist
 28. McCloy, David, beetler
 30. Reynolds, Samuel, labourer
 32. Hall, William, labourer
 34. McCloy, Thomas, labourer
 36. Gordon, S., hoist man
 38. Hamilton, Joseph, rougher
 40. Nutt, Mrs. E.
 42. Luney, George, bundler
 44. Richmond, Samuel, labourer

Oakman Street
at 78 Cavendish Street

   1. Curran, John, operator
   3. Hayes, John, labourer
   5. O'Shea, M., postman
   7. Downey, Joseph
   9. McKenna, John, fitter
 11. Sullivan, Dennis, painter
 13. Tegart, Miss Jeannie
 15. McGuiness, Thomas
 17. Dobbin, John, labourer
 19. Cooney, Mrs. Emily
 21. Rice, ?
 23. Greenan, Patrick, joiner
 25. Finnegan, Mrs. Susan
 27. McManus, M. J., labourer
 29. Connolly, John
 31. Madill, William, labourer
 33. Gallagher, Joseph, sweep
 35. O'Rawe, R., labourer
 37. Courtney, Charles, clerk
 39. Lynn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. Magee, Eileen
 43. Quinn, Peter, postman
 45. Bloomer, Andrew, driver
 47. Caddell, William, painter
 49. Madden, James, tram driver
 51. Dennison, Wm., tram conductor
                    _________

   2. Trainor, Edward, manager
   4. McGarrity, Edward, labourer
   6. Lavery, F., bookkeeper
   8. Devlin, Maurice, insurance agent
 10. Magennis, Mrs. Lizzie
 12. Burns, James, baker
 14. Cunningham, Thos., hair dresser
 16. Donnelly, Mrs. A.
 18. O'Neill, James, labourer
 20. Hatton, L., fitter
 22. Hendron, Wm. J., conductor
 24. Blaney, James, iron moulder
 26. McCormick, Robert, labourer
 28. Lundy, William
 30. Keegan, James, skin dresser
 32. McCrystal, John, labourer
 34. Cunningham, J., labourer
 36. Martin, George, labourer
 38. Lappin, John, tailor
 40. Birmingham, Hannah
 42. O'Neill, Michael
 44. Duggan, John, labourer
 46. Reel, Francis, labourer
 48. Martin, S., painter
 50. Johnston, Miss Edith
 52. Howard, C., porter
 54. Denvir, Joseph, barman
 56. Thompson, Mrs. M.
 58. Brady, B., labourer
 60. Quinn, Miss
 62. McVeigh, Miss
 64. White, John, plumber

Oakmount Drive
at 269 Shore Road

   1. Weir, Samuel, machine man
   3. Tracey, C., foreman
   5. Smith, Luke
   7. Roy, George, groom
   9. Hamilton, Frederick
 11. Hagan, S.
 13. Irwin, William
 15. Dean, T., plasterer
 17. Auld, J.
 19. McGarry, William, R.U.C.
 21. Campbell, Mrs.
 23. Swabrick, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Graham, Mrs.
   4. Nicholson, W. G., fitter
   6. Bradbury, Wm., clerk
   8. Boyd, Charles, joiner
 10. Page, P., draper
 12. Wilson, Andrew, boiler maker
 14. McMillen, A. E.
 16. Shaw, William
 18. Corry, George, iron turner
 20. McIlveen, Wallace
 22. Jackson, John
 24. Cathcart, J.

Oban Street
from 44 Gaffikin Street to Napier Street

   2. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Boyd, John, body builder
   6. Gordon, Thomas, labourer
   8. Hall, D., labourer
 10. Connor, John, labourer

Oberon Street
at 61 Cregagh Road

   1. Barnes, Robert, baker
   3. Lucas, J., electrician
   5. Barr, R.
   7. Crooks, Thomas P.
   9. Kinnear, Mrs.
 11. Bickerstaff, Miss H.
 13. Marsden, Mrs. E.
 15. Miller, Mrs. Ellen
 17. Palmer, The Misses
 19. White, Mrs.
 21. Fulton, James A., civil servant
 23. McNabb, Charles
 25. Brown, John, butcher
 27. McDowell, Mrs.
 29. Carnaghan, S., engineer
 31. Anderson, Robert J., smith
 33. Polley, Miss
 35. Simpson, J. H., sales man
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 37. Jones, A., wagon builder
 39. Somers, William H., labourer
 41. Graham, W. H., newsagent
 43. Carroll, Joseph, labourer
 45. Hughes, John, compositor
 47. Parker, T., clerk
 49. Douglas, John H., milk server
 51. Crooks, Thomas, gardener
 53. Holmes, Walter, joiner
 55. McKee, Mrs. Martha
 57. Espey, D., shop assistant
 59. Austin, A.
 61. Gamble, David, weaver
 63. Savage, Mrs. E.
 65. Halliday, H., fitter
                  __________

   2. Higgins, Alexander
   4. Neish, Peter
   6. Higgins, John, clerk
   8. Getty, J., plater
 10. Kennedy, Jas., press man
 12. Arnold, A.
 14. Gardiner, W. S., R.U.C.
 16. McNabb, A., joiner
 18. Millar, D., labourer
 20. Granleese, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 24. Pryce, Mrs.
 26. Hill, Mrs. Emily
 28. Sherwin, A. W., welder
 30. Garrett, Samuel, insurance agent
 32. McKinley, Miss M.
 34. McKee, W. T., Corporation official
 36. Ritchie, William J.
..........here is Willowholme Drive
 38. Russell, W. E., joiner
 40. McKeown, Samuel
 42. Moreland, William, plumber
 44. McGarry, Samuel, moulder
 46. Scott, J., joiner
 48. Livingstone, J.
 50. Oswald, P., fitter
 52. Watson, Ernest, garage man
 54. Montgomery, Mrs.
 56. Boyd, James, joiner
 58. Coyle, Mrs. C.
 60. Guthrie, William, clerk
 62. Wilson, Herbert
 64. Harrison, J., driver
 66. Matthews, D., labourer

Oceanic Avenue
from 291 Antrim Road to Limestone Road

..........here is Pacific Avenue
..........here is Lothair Avenue
   2. Fitzsimmons, W. K., plumber
   4. Maguire, A., teacher
   6. Fitzsimmons, W.
   8. Fitzsimmons, W. K. (store)
 10. McCrudden, Mrs.
 12. Laverty, James
 14. Allen, John, caulker
 16. Armstrong, Wm., driller
 18. Walsh, James, labourer
 20. Ward, Miss J.
 22. Caves, Miss
 24. Carson, W.
 26. Downey, Miss Charlotte, A.L.C.M., teacher of music
 28. O'Grady, Charles, bus conductor
 30. Hamill, Mrs. Catherine
 32. Brown, Mrs. Jane
 34. Wood, Mrs. Margaret

Odessa Street
Sevastopol Street to Clonard Street

       Ross, W., & Co. Ltd., flax & tow spinners, Clonard Mill
                   __________

   2. Ford, John, clerk
   4. O'Rawe, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. McCarthy, Edward, labourer
   8. Kelly, John, labourer
 10. Reilly, E., labourer
 12. McKeown, James, joiner
 14. McKearney, J., plasterer
 16. Riordan, Joseph, labourer
 18. McSorley, James, labourer
..........here is Dunlewy Street
 18. Russell, E., grocer
 20. Clifford, Joseph
 22. Donaldson, Edward
 24. McConville, T., grocer

Ogilvie Street
from Carlingford Street to 379 Woodstock Road

 39. Carson, Mrs.
 41. Scott, David, blacksmith
 43. Hamilton, W., rivetter
 45. McNab, Alfred, joiner
 47. Simpson, Mrs. Jane
 49. Miller, William A., store man
 51. Anderson, ?, fitter
 53. Morrow, Joseph, saddler
 55. Scott, Samuel, caulker
 57. McMurray, Mrs. K.
 59. Taylor, James, mechanic
 61. Ellison, Martin, fitter
 63. Patterson, Samuel
 65. Nesbitt, Mrs. Isabella
 67. McCrea, W., foreman
 69. Hedgcock, Mrs. M. H.
 71. McGowan, Mrs. Mary
 73. Potts, A. G., paper cutter
 75. Todd, John, baker
 77. Kerr, James, draper
 79. Cosby, J.
 81. Patterson, Samuel, rivetter
 83. Hayes, Frank, butcher
 85. Patterson, G., packer
 87. Watson, T., cotton slasher
 89. Peden, J. A., advertising manager
 91. Robinson, Miss Mary
 93. Gray, Mrs.
 95. Wilson, Mrs.
 97. Rosborough, S., carter
 99. McCleland, W., labourer
101. Cairns, H., inspector
103. Miller, James, iron turner
105. Mahon, James, labourer
107. Rice, Laurence, baker
109. Capper, Robert, labourer
111. Gilmore, Mrs. Mary J.
113. Whiteman, Alf., bread server
                  __________

 38. Gibson, Samuel, clerk
 40. Douglas, Mrs. A.
 42. Greer, Mrs.
 44. Beattie, Samuel, moulder
 46. Gardiner, Adam, conductor
 48. White, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Tyrie, Mrs. M.
 52. Kelso, D., boiler maker
 54. Gardiner, William, joiner
 56. Burgess, J., sheet metal worker
 58. Shields, S., machinist
 60. Clark, A., cleaner and dyer
 62. Taylor, James, labourer
 64. Regan, Hugh, labourer
 66. Neely, J. B., labourer
 68. McKinty, W.
 70. Waugh, Mrs.
 72. Gray, Samuel, fitter
 74. McKeown, James, labourer
 76. Wilson, G., painter
 78. Gibson, J. H., R.U.C.
 80. Chambers, A., conductor
 82. Baird, John
 84. McCullough, Mrs.
 86. Logan, Mrs.
 88. McDowell, Miss A.
 90. Crosbie, Miss Agnes
 92. McClelland, Richard, labourer
 94. Martin, Charles, labourer
 96. Patrick, Wm., coppersmith
 98. Hamilton, C.
100. Colgan, Mrs.
102. Campbell, J., caretaker
104. Thompson, C. A., stone carver
106. Hatch, George, compositor
108. Gwynne, Mrs. I.
110. Parr, D. H., engineer
112. Hunsdale, Thomas, painter

Ohio Street
from 45 Leopold Street to Chief Street

       Side door
..........here is Columbia Street
       Side door
..........here is Rosebank Street
   1. Reeves, William J., grocer
   3. Howells, Herbert
   5. Ferguson, J., electrical engineer
   7. Bell, James, tram conductor
   9. Fisher, James, machine man
 11. Cobain, George
 13. Montgomery, William
15-17. Sanderton, Patrick
..........here is Disraeli Street
 19. Dawson, Mrs. Mary, confectioner
 21. Howe, Miss C.
 23. Rookes, Mrs. Mary
 25. McCarrol, Alex., labourer
 27. Hanna, Edmond
 29. Armstrong, John, labourer
..........here is Palmer Street
 31. McManus, David, sheet metal worker
 33. Watson, James, yarn dresser
 35. Stone, Richard
 37. Yarr, Richard, labourer
 39. Dowie, Wm. John, labourer
 41. Devine, J., R.U.C.
..........here is Bray Street
 45. Allen, Miss M.
 47. Bradin, H., tyre sales man
 49. Hall, Isaac, baker
 51. Porter, Mrs. Jane
 53. Chambers, Samuel, taxi driver
 55. Tedford, Mrs.
 57. Rainey, William
                  __________

 2a. Side door
..........here is Oregon Street
   2. Chivers, Francis, milkman
   4. Sallery, Francis (Gillery, Francis in 1943)
   6. McGrath, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Martin, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
 12. Montgomery, H., tram conductor
..........here is Ottawa Street
..........here is Montreal Street
14-28. Vacant ground
..........here is Disraeli Street
 30. Montgomery, J., platers' helper
 32. Hoper, Mrs. Mary
 34. Gorman, Hugh, clerk
34a. Wilson, Miss Elizabeth
 36. Smyth, S., hair dresser
 38. Brown, William
..........here is Palmer Street
 40. Ferguson, John
 42. Holland, William, driller
 44. Ferguson, John, rivetter
 46. McFadden, Wm., saddler
 48. Jordan, James
 50. Harland, Richard, confectioner
..........here is Bray Street
 52. Adams, W., wood turner
 54. Addis, R., grinder
 56. Harkness, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Dunlop, Alex.
 60. Graham, Samuel, R.U.C.
 62. Cunningham, Alex., joiner
 64. Adams, William J., baker

Oldpark Avenue
from 245 Oldpark Road to 164 Cliftonville Road

   1. Cooney, J.
   3. Moore, David, traveller
   5. Dunlop, A. S., iron turner
   7. Jamieson, Joseph
   9. Gillespie, William, labourer
 11. Brock, Mrs. J.
..........here is Oldpark Place
 13. Russell, Samuel, draper
 15. Spence, David
 17. Martin, John, dairyman
 19. Crossey, H.
 21. Mullan, Arthur
 23. Lindsay, Robt. John, insurance agent
 25. Hawthorne, W. J.
..........here is Arbour Street
 27. Martin, Mrs.
 29. McKay, P. F., packer
 31. McConnell, John, bundler
 33. Westwell, D. C., machinist
 35. Thompson, Robt., rivetter
 37. Nevin, Wm., joiner
 39. Rodden, C. A., insurance agent
 41. Cardwell, Alex., fitter
 43. Taggart, Samuel, tailor
 45. Hunter, Miss Jinnie
 47. Hynes, R.
 49. Weatherwell, Mrs.
 51. Pedlow, Robert, manager
 53. Holmes, J., brick layer
 55. Robinson, Thomas J.
 57. Lynas, Samuel, book finisher
 59. Dickey, R., fitter
 61. Whiteside, Melvin, fitter
 63. Johnston, James, electrician
 65. Rodgers, R., clerk
 67. Rodgers, Wesley, sales man
 69. Finnegan, John, foreman
 71. Barton, David, pattern maker
 73. McMullan, Samuel, grocer
 75. Logan, W. J., rivetter
 77. McKnight, Mrs.
 79. Robinson, George, engineer
 81. Dalzell, James, compositor
 83. Grace, William, brick layer
 85. Campbell, Jas. H., book binder
 87. Greer, A., clerk
111. Bevis, Frederick W., clerk
113. Frair, J.
115. Dalzell, H., clerk
117. Posner, Mrs. D.
119. McVicker, Isaac B.
121. Crymble, Erick S., clerk
123. Houston, James, gilder
125. Moore, Jas. Fredk., porter
127. McAteer, James, preparing master
129. Fox, Mrs., nurse
131. Clarke, James
133. Niblock, James
135. Bedford, Mrs.
137. Thompson, P. H., R.U.C.
139. Gray, R. G., Customs and Excise
141. Bell, Wm. James, fitter
141a. Curry, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Carrigan, Ed., labourer
   4. Cunningham, James
   6. McChesney, Thomas
   8. Love, John, labourer
 10. Smyth, Victor, labourer
 12. McWilliams, Andrew, labourer
 14. McWilliams, Mrs. Mary
 16. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 18. Bailey, A., labourer
 20. Campbell, J., shoe maker
 22. Duggan, D. Geo., driver
 24. Neill, Mrs.
 26. Wilson, David, joiner
 28. Glenn, John, shoe maker
 30. Gilmore, Mrs. Ellen
 32. McCrory, William, carter
 34. McMurtry, E., machine man
 36. Canavan, Robert, shoe maker
 38. Vacant space
 40. Boyce, Miss S.
 42. Murphy, Mrs.
 44. Hanna, John, welder
 46. Fisher, Samuel, labourer
 48. Barr, R. R.
 50. Neill, Frederick
 52. Love, George, driver
 54. Forsythe, John
 56. McConnell, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Clarke, Thomas
 60. McClintock, Samuel, joiner
 62. Moore, Mrs.
 64. Mahood, Mrs.
 66. Ballard, James
 68. Totton, Charles, linen lapper
..........here is Heathfield Parade
 70. Dickson, Herbert
 72. Hanna, Mrs.
 74. Meekin, Samuel
 76. Irvine, Wm. G.
 78. Ferguson, David, R.U.C.
 80. Anderson, John, joiner
 82. Connor, Charles, polisher
 84. Clarke, John
 86. Aughey, Miss Elizabeth
 88. Crymble, Charles, bread server
 90. McKibben, James
 92. Leinster, John, labourer
 94. Dunlop, Adam
 96. Crawford, W., linen lapper
 98. Davis, Stewart. R.U.C.
100. Hawkins, Mrs.
102. McKnight, John H.
..........here is Torrens Crescent
110. Shannon, Mrs.
112. Lowry, Hugh, joiner
114. Wilson, Samuel, traveller
116. Quinn, Mrs. Annie
118. Neill, Mrs. A.
120. Hayes, Henry, stevedore
122. Ash, Mrs.
124. Baird, S., R.U.C.
126. Jones, Mrs. May
128. Scott, Robt., machine ruler
130. Thompson, William, draper
   "    McEwen, W. J., insurance agent
132. Greer, J.
134. Allen, Mrs.
136. Edwards, John, pattern maker
138. Gourley, Mrs. C.

Oldpark Back Row
at 521 Oldpark Road

   1. Manton, H., labourer
   2. Bonnar, Miss Anne
   3. Gilmore, James, driver
   4. Smith, A.
   5. Adair, Beresford, fireman
   6. Copeland, Mrs. S.
   7. Irwin, William, labourer
   8. Noble, John
   9. McNaughton, H.
 10. Graham, M., labourer
 11. Murdock, Alex., plater's helper
 12. Gourley, T. J.
 13. Johnston, Mrs. M.
 14. Simpson, J., plater's helper
       Oldpark Pumping Station
                   __________

       North Belfast Harriers
       Garages (J. E. Coulter, Ltd.)

Oldpark Place
at 11 Oldpark Avenue

   1. Smyth, Thomas
   3. McIlwaine, R.
   5. Miller, Alexander, fitter
   7. McConnell, John, labourer
   9. Kennedy, John, labourer
 11. Kirk, James, lamp lighter
 13. Crossley, Robert J.
 15. Brown, Samuel
 17. Davidson, William
 19. McKay, S.
                   __________

   2. Clarke, William John
   4. Ritchie, George
   6. Johnston, Robt., blacksmith
   8. Neill, Robert
 10. Carroll, J.
 12. Neill, Mrs.
 14. McCorry, Albert, labourer
 16. Parkinson, Joseph
 18. Johnston, Andrew
 20. Devlin, Mrs.
 22. Preston, Thomas
 24. Kennedy, William

Oldpark Road
from 153 Crumlin Road to 259 Ballysillan Road

   1. Enfield Dairy Co.
   3. McVeigh, George, tobacconist
   5. Oldpark Road Post Office
 7a. Patch, J. C., soldier
   7. Jones, Miss E., hairdresser
   9. Victory Supper Saloon
 11. Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
 13. Courtney, J., butcher
..........here is Foyle Street
 15. Cowan Bros., bakers
 17. Thompson, Miss E., draper
 19. Anderson, R. S., radio store
 21. Moore, Thomas, fruiterer
..........here is Bann Street
23-25. Vacant
..........here is Shannon Street
 27. Smyth, R. J., butcher
 29. Gillespie, Mrs. Margt., confectioner
 31. Strong, R., boot maker
..........here is Suir Street
33-35. Davison, W., pawn broker
 37. Higginson, E., hairdresser
 39. Robinson, T.
 41. Clinton, Miss S.
 43. Hall, Edward Dawson, plasterer
 45. McKenna, Miss M., hairdresser
 47. Fisher, T.
 49. Gillespie, D. H., confectioner
 51. Pike, Mrs. M., frocks and gowns
 53. Smyth, Mrs. M., draper
 55. Ebenezer Gospel Hall
 57. Mountcollyer Laundry
 59. Fell, Ernest, tobacconist
..........here is Manor Street
 61. Cripples' Institute Boot Repairing depot
61a. Reilly, Miss Annie, confectioner
 63. Dalglish, Alex., caulker
   "   Capital Dyers & Cleaners
 65. Hagan, W. G., hardware merchant
 67. Jackson, W. H., salesman
 69. Nutt, Robert B., joiner
 71. McCaughrin, Wilson, engineer
 73. Leith, Mrs. M.
 75. McCoy, W. J., iron dresser
 77. Foster, W. J.
 79. Duncan, Archibald, Draper
 81. Quinn, Thomas, confectioner
 83. Gospel Book Shop (The)
 85. Cummins, Richard, plater
 87. McCready, R. J., engineer
 89. Harrison, Mrs.
 91. Hogg, Alex., bread server
 93. Swan, Henry, store man
 95. McClean, T., postman
 97. Sheridan, Chas. E., boat builder
 99. Graham, Isaac, bread server
101. McCormick, Jas., book finisher
103. Kerr, Mrs. Agnes
105. Williamson, H.
..........here is Manor Drive
107. McGreevy, Mrs. M. K.
109. Doherty, Mrs.
111. O'Hara, F. W., watchmaker
113. Campbell, Miss Margaret
115. McElhinney, John, R.U.C.
117. McGrattan & Co. Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists
119. Spence, Thomas, supper saloon
121. Courtney, C. S.
121a. Chambers, Herbert, labourer
..........here is Beechpark Street
123. Adams, John, labourer
125. McIntyre, Robert, electrician
127. Hamilton, F., damask mounter
129. McNeilly, John, foreman
131. Tannahill, Miss E., newsagent
133. Brown, Mrs. E.
135. Atkinson, Mrs., draper
137. Hewitt, Mrs. A., fruiterer
139. Martin, Thomas, & Sons, Painters and Decorators
141. McGrath, Mrs. Ellen
143. Celiste, drapers
145. Herron, Robert, fish monger
147. Worthington, F., hair dresser
149. Clements, J. H., butcher
151. Campbell, Joseph, fitter
153. McKee, Mrs.
155. Murray, P., grocer
..........here is Mountview Street
155a. Morgan, John, & Sons, builders and contractors
157. Watterson, R. J., pharmaceutical chemist
159. Halliday, E., grocer
161. Rooney, James, butcher
163-165. McDowell, Stephen, Tobacconist, Confectioner and Fruiterer
167. McKee, W. J., Chemist
169. Kilpatrick, D., hardware merchant
169a. Morton, R.
171. Finiston Sub-Post Office - Jean Carlisle, sub-postmistress
173. Rennie & Field, grocers & confectioners
173a. Millar, A., draper
..........here is Ballymoney Street
175. Braden, Wesley
177. Weir, James, caulker
179. Forsythe, Mrs. M.
181. Braden, Frederick
183. Kernaghan, F., painter
185. Johnston, N. C., butcher
..........here is Ballymena Street
187-189. Mitchell, E., pawn broker
191. McGrand, James, newsagent and tobacconist
193. Madden, J., fruiterer
195. Gallagher, Mrs. R. A., agent
197. Keenan, Miss M.
..........here is Ballycastle Street
199. Loughran, Miss
201. Gaffikin, P.
203. Hurley, Kathleen
205. Walker, William
207. Duff, Jane
..........here is Ballynure Street
211-219. Vacant
..........here is Ballyclare Street
221-223. Ferguson Bros., grocers
225. Devlin, Mrs.
227. Le Mahiee, Mrs. M. A.
229. McKeown, Mrs. C.
231. Adams, John, electrician
233. Coard, William
235. Cassidy, John, carter
237. McMillan, William
239. Grego, Miss Margaret
241. McLaverty, Miss D.
243. McCaffery, Samuel
245. Harper, Mrs. Jane, fish saloon
..........here is Oldpark Avenue
247. McClelland, S.
249. Edwards, William
251. Neill, F., hair dresser
253. Midgley, Edward
255. Brooks, Robert W.
257. Thompson, H.
259. Walsh, Thomas
261. McCrudden, Thomas Irwin, boiler maker
263. Campbell, A., watchman
265. Richardson, A., coach builder
267. Minnis, Mrs.
269. McCullough, R.
285-287. Finiston P.E. School - J. C. Connell, principal
289. Hamilton, George
291. Owens, Frederick
293. Anderson, James
..........here is Heathfield Road
295. Fleming, James
297. Latimer, William
299. Shannon, Mrs. Margaret
301. Sweeney, David, bread server
301a. McCormick, Jos., steel erector
..........here is Torrens Avenue
        The Park Cinema
319. McLaughlin, Patrick, herbal chemist
321. Bruce, Mrs. J.
323. Baird, Mrs. M. E.
325. Cockcroft, R.
327. Haughey, Wm. M., plasterer
329. Lowe, Dominick, traveller
331. Sudway, Leo., mechanic
333. Wilson, Miss C.
335. Murdock, Mrs.
337. Johnston, George, carrier
339. McVeigh, John
341. Lyons, W., hackle setter
343. Roulston, Joseph, soldier
345. Brown, Robt. J.
347. Kendal, A. W.
349. Marshall, Geo., machinist
351-353. Mattzoni, A.
355. Boyd, John C., fruiterer
357. Wilson, W.
359. Smyth, S., butcher
361. Millar, Mrs. Annie
363. Ahearn, J., boot repairer
        Vacant ground
371. Notaro, John
373. Snoddy, E., newsagent
375. Curran, George G.
377. Ramsey, Robert
379. McKay, William
381. Bradley, John, labourer
383. Kennedy, Miss Mildred
385. McCormick, Thos., compositor
387. Cameron, Charles
389. Paul, Joe
391. Egan, James
393. Ditty, Wm. J., labourer
395. Liddy, Joseph, labourer
397. Farrell, Chas., brush maker
399-407. Vacant
409. Thompson, W. E.
411. Pickering, Ed. M.
413. Crangle, Robt. J.
415. English, Mrs.
417. Coleman, George, clerk
419. Weir, R.
421. Paul, Miss M.
423. Paul, J., labourer
425. Esler, James, painter
427. Wray, John, steeplejack
        Vacant ground
..........here is Torrens Avenue
..........here is Torrens Parade
433. McCalmont, John, boot and shoe maker
435. Smyth, Albert
437. Graham, S.
439. Vacant ground
441. Donnan, L. G.
443. McKinstry, George, R.U.C.
445. Lewis, William, soldier
447. Somerville, John, labourer
449. Maltman, Ed., transport
451. Donaldson, R. H., engineer
453. Preston, Thomas J.
455. Whan, Alex.
457. Wylie, Wm. H., bread server
459. Ashwood, Walter, time keeper
461. Alexander, James
463. Beattie, James
465. Rankin, Hugh, traveller
467. Murphy, Albert, R.U.C.
469. Hunter, Samuel, clerk
471. Mayne, K. J., manufacturers' agent
473. McNabb, Thomas
475. McKechnie, William
477. Burnett, William, R.U.C.
479. McVeigh, James, joiner
481. Fair, The Misses
483. McClelland, D.
485. White, Joshua
487. Mahood, D., boot maker
489. Henry, Miss, draper
489a. Lutton, R., confectioner
..........here is Cliftonville Road
..........here is Westland Road
491. Carson, A. V., flesher
493. McCay, J. H., chemist
495. Walker, R., boot merchant
497. Yuill, Mrs.
499. McCrainor, J., engineer
501. McCrainor, H., manager
503. McLean, Henry
505. Carson, A. V., butcher
..........here is Deanby Gardens
507. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
        Vacant ground
513. Creighton, Mrs. Margaret
515. O'Neill, Miss Susan
517. Levi, Philip
519. Walsh, Charles
521. Nicol, C. A.
..........here is Oldpark Back Row
523. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
527. Archer, W. S. S., M.D.
529. Peel, T. J.
531. McElhinney, Miss M.
533. Lockhart, H. W.
535. Copeland, James
537. McCormick, John, teacher
..........here is Dunowen Gardens
539. Wilson, Alex., teacher
541. Scott, Miss B. E.
543. Carson, Mrs. Elizabeth
545. Martin, Joseph, manager
547. Corry, Robt. Jas., director
549. Barr, Miss M.
551. McIntosh, Miss M. A.
553. Moore, G. A., inspector
..........here is Dunblane Avenue
555. Holland, Miss Margaret
557. Waite, J.
559. Gault, H., chemist
561. McMullan, W. E.
563. McOscar, J. J.
565. Brown, B. B., motor hirer
567. Gibb, Thomas, foreman
569. Fitzpatrick, J., manager
..........here is Dunkeld Gardens
571. Farrell, Charles, publican
573. McCleery, John
575. Johnston, E., traveller
577. McIntyre, D. W., fitter
579. Adams, David, blacksmith
581. Lyttle, W., sergt. R.U.C.
583. Kirkwood, Mrs. C.
585. Salters, Mrs. S. M.
..........here is Marmount Gardens
587. Carlisle, L.
589. Heal, W. H., Lieut. R.A.
591. Wilson, W. H., clerk
593. Corry, J. H., linen merchant
595. Cowan, D., courthouse official
597. Magill, Dr. E. W.
599. Bingham, J. A.
601. Johnston, Hugh, coach painter
603. Dodds, A., masseur
605. Knowles, E. S. R., bookkeeper
607. Taylor, Herbert, clerk
609. McKillen, T., builders' provider
611. Williamson, Joseph
613. McDougall, Alex., masseur
615. Bingham, Mrs. M.
617. Smyth, William, salesman
619. Knox, James, salesman
621. Owens, William, clerk
623. Gibson, J.
627. Molyneaux, T. B.
629-633. Carr's Glen P.E. School - H. S. McKechnie, prin.
635. Fittus, Mrs. A.
637. McLean, Miss Nora
639. O'Neill, F., journalist
641. Baird, George
643-645. Moore, S., newsagent
..........here is Joanmount Park
647. Kalb, Samuel, tailor
649. Cunningham, T., fitter
651. Walsh, J. J., clerk
653. Hickey, Mrs. G. B.
655-657. Vacant ground
..........here is Wallasey Park
659-661. Bunting, S., confectioner
663. Harvey, Dr. C.
665. French, Thos., photographer
667. Blair, Mrs. P.
669. Gribben, R. J., traveller
671. Booth, Mrs. J.
673. Ramsey, T.
685. Stewart's Cash Stores, Ltd.
687. Holness, J., supper saloon
689. Murphy, John, flesher
691. Anderson, James
693. Trainor, Michael, confectioner
695. Ferris, J., boot repairer
        Vacant ground
..........here is Ballysillan Road
                   __________

   2. Andrew's Medical Hall - goods entrance
 10. Co-op Society
 12. Gateway
 14. Andrew's Store
16-18. Ulster Bank (Crumlin Road Branch)
 20. Newburn, Thomas
22-24. Worrall, Mrs. M.
26-28. Davison, Jos., house furnisher
 30. Holiness Movement Church
 32. McMillan, Rev. W. A.
 34. Graham, Hamilton, butcher
 36. The Apostolic Church
 38. Northern Foot Comfort Centre
 40. Salvation Army Hall
42-44. Hume, Wm. H., confectioner
..........here is Century Street
 46. Belfast Public Library - No. 1 Carnegie Branch - John Getty, branch librarian
48-52. Vacant ground
 54. Simms, S., M.D., surgeon
 56. Hillis, Miss E., fish monger
 58. Bentley, Matthew, missioner
60-64. Church Army Work Aid and Lodging Home, Firewood Dealers - Captain McKinney, Officer in Charge
..........here is Benwell Street
68-70. Oldpark Garage (McKnight's)
..........here is Byron Street
 72. Jeffers, James, spirit vaults
 74. McCarthy, P. J., B.A.
 76. Gordon, Robert, clerk
 78. Graham, William H., house furnisher
 80. North Belfast Christian Workers' Union
 82. McGovern, Eliza, confectioner
84-88. Graham, Wm. H., house furnisher
 90. O'Kenney, Miss
 92. McGovern, F., spirit merchant
..........here is Hillview Street
 94. McCausland, S. A., grocer
 96. Kirkwood, James, fitter
 98. Henry, Mrs. E.
100. Davison, J.
102. Sosbie, Mrs., draper
..........here is Baden-Powell Street
104. Lynn Memorial Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. R. W. Littlewood
106. Chambers, H., hardware
108. Chambers, J., ladies' hairdresser
110. Stewart's, grocers
110a. Boyd & Co., printers
110b. Cummings, J. A., furniture manufacturer
110c. McCrum, T. J., engineer
..........here is Buller Street
112. Thompson, A. H., provision merchant
114. Jones, Mrs. A., grocer
116. Cowan Bros., pastry bakers
118. Kirkwood, J. W., butcher
120. Steven, R., fancy goods
122. Dickson, R., fish monger
124. Vacant
..........here is Louisa Street
126-128. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
130. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pastry
132. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
134. Hodgen, G., chiropodist
136. Davison, Alexander
138. McKee, James, dentist
140. Speers, Robert Ernest
142. Speight, Mrs. Agnes
144. McGroarty, Philip, joiner
146. Tierney, Patrick, foreman
148. Hughes, James
150. Morrison, J., flesher
150a. McKee, G.
..........here is Glenview Street
        Sacred Heart Church - Rev. McGouran, P.P.
..........here is Parkview Street
152. Smyth, Edward, coal merchant
154. Fanning, Patrick
156. Hull, T., baker
158. McGinn, Miss Mary
160. Quinlon, Andrew
162. Stewart, Francis
..........here is Mayfair Street
164. Rooney, William, flesher
166. Cafe Earlscourt
168. Shannon, J.
170. Noble, John, brick layer
172. Kelly, Mrs. Rose
174. Devlin, Patrick, dealer
..........here is Gracehill Street
176. Maguire, Andrew, confectioner
178. Rooney, James, butcher
180. McKeown, P.
   "   McAuley, T., hairdresser
182-184. O'Hare, P., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Ardilea Street
186. Murphy, John
188. Devine, Mrs. A.
190. Russell, William
192. O'Hare, John
194. Dawson, Mrs. M.
196. Savage, Harry
198. Barr, John W.
200. Nixon, George, stager
202. Savage, Henry, joiner
204. Gray, Mrs.
206. Reid, R. S., fruiterer
208. Calwell, H.
210. Calwell, Mrs. J.
   "    Calwell, Dr. Robert, M.B. T.N.: 43944
212. Brown, Mrs.
214. Reid, Norman Jas., bread server
216. Berry, James (Barry, James in 1943)
218. Kirkpatrick, William
220. Todd, W. J., joiner
..........here is Ardoyne Avenue
222. Vacant
224-334. Vacant ground
..........here is Lower Lodge Avenue
336. Gray, M., spirit merchant
338. Hutchinson, John, labourer
340. Houston, Mrs. E.
342. Bratty, W. J., furnace man
344-354. Vacant ground
..........here is Deerpark Road
356-362. Vacant ground
364. Rowney, Mrs.
366. Snoddy, P., labourer
368. Doherty, Francis, labourer
370. Henderson, Mrs.
372. Cameron, S., crane man
374. McCartney, Wm., iron turner
376. Stewart, S.
378. Beggs, Robert, welder
380-382. Vacant ground
384. Unsworth, R. L.
386. McMurray, Mrs.
388. Dodds, Mrs.
390. Martin, Mrs.
392. Houston, Norman, driller
394. McNaughton, Thos., iron turner
394a-394b. Vacant
396. McCullough, R., compositor
398. Beggs, William
400. Marnell, J.
402. Duffy, Mrs. T.
404. Service, D.
406. Mountford, E.
408. Boyd, J.
410. Dean, G. A., band master
412. Fitzgerald, E.
414. Rodgers, J.
416. Stewart, John H.
418. Henry, William D.
420. Wilson, J. C., R.U.C.
422. Ferguson, T.
424. Cliftonville Moravian Church - Minister, Rev. E. G. Brewer
426. Brewer, Rev. E. G.
428. Chapman, Gilbert J., J.P.
430. Robinson, Thomas
432. Paisley, N., engineer
434. Shaw, G. R.
436. Breeze, Miss
438. Gordon, Ida
440. Johnston, Charles, bank official
442. McClenahan, Mrs. J.
444. Bailey, J. S., R.U.C.
446. Figgins, D. P., teacher
448. Graham, S., jeweller
450. Watson, Jas., warehouseman
452. Murray, Miss
454. McCurly, Sarah
456. Bailie, William H., insurance official
458. Woods, Ben., engineer
460. Bell, Robert
462. Crilly, Joshua
..........here is Alliance Avenue
464. Kerns, John, civil servant
466. McClenaghan, A., insurance agent
468. Graham, W. & F. (stores)
470. McKenzie, H., & Co., confectioners
472. McKenzie, R.
474. McNeill, A. F., inspector
476. Cree, Geo. B.,, L.D.S., dental surgeon
478-480. Graham, Wm., garage
482. Gaw, James, fitter
484. Woods, W. D., dairy keeper
486. Grange, Walter R., R.U.C.
488. Fisher, J., watch maker
490. Brown, W., tram conductor
492. Savage, James, brick layer
..........here is Cliftondene Crescent
494. Williams, C.
496. Scott, W.,. R.U.C.
498. Millar, J. F., teacher
500. Johnston, Mrs. Marion S. B.
502. Shanks, Alexander, clerk
504. Rea, Mrs. S. A.
506. Ashenhurst, Francis C.
508. Ewing, Matthew
510. McKee, James, manager
512. Corry, Samuel, dealer
514. Maxwell, Mrs.
516. Davison, Wilfred, secretary
518. Graham, T., salesman
520. Hollywood, Victor
522-526. Vacant ground
..........here is Cliftondene Park
532. Parkes, Mrs.
536. Barnett, Miss E., hairdresser
538. Deerpark Stores, grocers
   "    Millar, T. J., sub-postmaster
540. Carlin, Mrs. Isobel
542. Savage, James, joiner
544. Neill, Mrs. I.
546. McFall, Leo., fitter
548. Gamble, Robert
550. Pledge, J., musician
552. Wolsley, J., winding master
554. Wright, F., labourer
556. Murray, H., driver
558. Houston, J., soldier
..........here is Cliftondene Crescent
560. Leathem, E., civil servant
562. Ralph, W., clerk
564. Kerr, R., time keeper
566. Patrick, Ernest, driver
568. Gray, Mrs.
570. Trelford, C., labourer
572. Justice, Mrs. Annie
574. Rowntree, William, polisher
..........here is Deerpark Drive
576. Gow, James, joiner
578. Barnett, R., Corporation official
580. Morrison, W. T., pritrs dsnr
582. Mills, A.
584. Wright, J., electrical engineer
586. Craig, William, clerk
588. Jenkins, Wm., inspector
590. Osborough, A. H., salesman
592. Payne, Mrs. A.
594. Swift, William Thos., sorter
596. McCurdy, A. J.
598. Addis, W., J.P., inspector
600. Wilson, James, pawn broker
602. Hull, Arthur, traveller
604. McCrea, Mrs. M. C.
606. Martin, Mrs. C.
608. Gaw, David, Corporation official
610. Milligan, Miss E.
612. McMaster, David, fitter
614. Compton, Mrs. Mary
616. Shields, Robert J., grocer
618. Shannon, Miss G.
620. Kidd, R., tram driver
622. Trimble, Mrs. M., teacher
624. Chambers, Mrs. E.
626. Caldwell, S. H.
628. Wray, Robert, clerk
630. Lamb, J.
632. McCully, Miss
634. Goyer, James D., traveller
636. Patterson, S., fitter
638. Dean, Alfred, house repairer
640. Graham, N.
642. McDowell, Mrs. R.
644. Rodgers, A., foreman
646. Lowans, E.
648. Lee, T. E., rivetter
650. Stewart, Alexander, joiner
652. Platt, James, R.U.C.
654. Russell, T.
656. McKillen, N.
658. Russell, T., boiler maker
660. Boyce, J. T., flesher
662. Bell, Henry, civil servant
664. Hamilton, Mrs. G.
666. McHugh, J., traveller
668. Kirkpatrick, T., painter
670. Watkins, D., insurance inspector
672. Smylie, F., labourer
674. Campbell, William
676. Hunter, W. J., rivetter
678. Hynds, W., fitter
680. Kelly, R.
682. McKee, T.
684. Kirkwood, Mrs.
686. McCrum, Victor
688. Hayes, Mrs. J.
690. Hoy, William, milk vendor
692. Feely, C., compositor
694. Tilly, Thomas, printer
696. Adgey, T. A., warehouseman
698. Hanna, J., checker
700. Beattie, Robert, conductor
702. Ardis, John, clerk
704. Haire, E. J. (Hair in 1943)
706. McKinstry, Jas., foreman
708. McClean, F. G.
710. Wheatley, G. A., joiner

Olive Street
from 18 Enfield Street to 1 Woodvale Road

..........here is Woodvale Street
   1. Leckey, James, labourer
   3. Warke, W., presser
   5. Silby, John
   7. Allen, Thos., clerk
   9. Thompson, Samuel, fitter
 11. Cunningham, Jas., machinist
 13. McBride, L., iron turner
 15. Turner, Mrs. Catherine
 17. Jackson, Francis Jas., soldier
 19. Robinette, John, labourer
                  __________

 2a. Weir, Joseph, labourer
   "   Enfield Social Club
   2. Reason, Mrs. A. E.
   4. Moreland, Mrs. Letitia
   6. Snodden, Robert
   8. McCormick, R., bread server
 10. Parker, John
 12. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Rachel
 14. Barr, G., painter
 16. Wallace, John
 18. Armstrong, R. N., salesman
 20. Corbett, James, hackle setter
 22. Watson, R. D., plate layer
 24. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 26. Vogan, James, cutter
 28. McMahon, Mrs. Martha
 30. Wright, ?, plumber
..........here is Yew Street
       St. Matthew's Church

Olympia Drive
from 231 Donegall Avenue to Ebor Drive

1-3. Leeman, Samuel, grocer
   5. Rush, W. J., labourer
   7. McClatchey, H., machinist
   9. Williams, Geoffrey, seaman
 11. Parker, William
 13. Hill, James, window cleaner
 15. McCandless, James, engineer
 17. Darragh, Joseph J., labourer
 19. Boggis, Robert, clerk (Doggis, Robert, clerk in 1943)
 21. Heathwood, Thos. J., warder
 23. Armstrong, Sarah
 25. Blair, Ross, labourer
 27. Watt, Samuel H.
 29. Ferris, Samuel, carter
 31. Crawford, J., labourer
 33. Fairley, Samuel J., carter
 35. Morton, George, joiner
 37. Ferguson, J., fitter
 39. Higginson, Lawrence
 41. Beavers, G., house repairer
 43. Gregg, Frederick, labourer
 45. Lavery, William
 47. Keyes, Walter
 49. Lowry, James, finisher
 51. Totten, James, hair dresser
..........here is Runnymede Drive
 53. Vance, Adam, carter
 55. Clarke, H., labourer
 57. Young, Wm., foreman
 59. Blakely, Robert, driver
 61. Bittle, James, labourer
 63. Irwin, Hamilton, fitter
 65. Murdoch, J., labourer
 67. Bradin, E., mechanic
 69. Sley, Hubert, furniture removers
..........here is Olympia Street
                   __________

2-4. Greer, Wm. Thos., confectioner
   6. Black, William, tenter
   8. Torrens, R., labourer
 10. McKnight, Robt., labourer
 12. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 14. Johnston, David, fitter
 16. Vallely, Samuel
 18. Hutchinson, J., shunter
 20. Leeman, S., labourer
 22. McCaul, G., clerk
 24. Howes, David, labourer
 26. Brown, D., gardener
 28. Robinson, Thomas, fitter
 30. Thompson, Albert, driver
 32. Henry, Alexander, labourer
 34. Allen, Wm., painter
 36. Barnett, Mrs. L.
 38. Hunter, James, labourer
 40. Ruddock, Robert, porter
 42. Johnston, A.
 44. Bell, J., turner
 46. Hatch, Edwin, electrical contractor
 48. Bryans, Mrs. M.
 50. Hamilton, Miss
 52. Brennan, John
 54. Allen, O.
 56. Livingstone, Richard, labourer
 58. Curry, James, sheet metal worker
 60. Thomas, Harold, fitter
 62. Woods, John, joiner
 64. Cooper, David
 66. Leslie, Mrs.
 68. Willis, Henry
 70. Mercer, James, labourer
 72. Gibson, Stephen, labourer
 74. Hyndman, Norman, clerk
 76. McKaigue, S., labourer
 78. Jennings, Samuel
..........here is Olympia Street
 80. Turkington, Robert
 82. Cosgrove, Miss M.
 84. Hoy, David
 86. Stewart, Wm., shipwright
 88. Hoy, Thomas, driver
 90. Stone, Fredrick
 92. Rose, J. P., clerk
 94. Jones, R., driver
 96. Dickson, Albert, fitter
 98. Beattie, Albert, fireman
100. Armstrong, F., driver
102. Godfrey, Thomas, gardener
104. Robinson, Isaac
106. Camlin, Mrs. M.

Olympia Parade
at 250 Tate's Avenue

   2. McClelland, Alex., packer
   4. Baird, C. K., P.O. engineer
   6. Anderson, G. M., labourer
   8. Young, Alfred, agent
 10. Parker, Benjamin, draughtsman
 12. Campbell, Nathaniel
 14. Irwin, Wilfred, clerk
 16. Cunningham, Alex., shoe maker
 18. Willis, Robert, labourer
 20. Hutchinson, Saml., winding master
 22. Anderson, Wilfred
 24. Irwin, Robert John, labourer
 26. Heaslip, William, fireman (Heslip)
 28. Moore, John
 30. Johnston, James
 32. Hall, E.
 34. Patton, Albert
 36. Mellon, Samuel, tram driver

Olympia Street
at 204 Tate's Avenue

   1. Neilson, Mrs.
   3. McDowell, Mrs. M.
   5. Jennings, J., labourer
   7. Giffen, George Watson
   9. Adams, Maud
 11. Watson, David, painter
 13. Stevenson, Mrs.
 15. Johnston, T. K.
 17. Parte, C., watch maker
 19. Turner, Ivor
 21. Bell, Albert
 23. Molyneaux, Wm., pipe layer
 25. Rogers, Ezekiel
 27. Jess, Thomas
 29. Howe, Walter
 31. Jess, Mrs. Mary
 33. Hill, Miss
 35. Stewart, Norman, driver
 37. Lowry, George
 39. Johnston, Daniel, labourer
 41. Griffin, Samuel, fireman
                  __________

..........here is Olympia Drive
   2. Spence, William, fireman
   4. McCaughey, Mrs.
   6. Spence, J., weaver
   8. Lawther, James W.
 10. Gamble, S., iron turner
 12. Quinn, George
 14. McDowell, Mrs.
 16. Bell, T. A., fitter
 18. Adams, Robert
 20. Nummy, Robert, tailor
 22. Lowry, William
 24. Whiteside, William John, labourer
 26. Black, Thomas D., plater
 28. Donaghy, James, waiter
 30. Bankhead, Joseph
 32. Wishart, Harold, labourer
 34. Alexander, Harry
 36. Harborne, Mrs.
 38. Rodgers, Alfred
 40. Mercer, Mrs. Mary Eliz.

Omar Street
from 86 Falls Road to Ross Street

       Side door
   3. McKendry, John, labourer
   5. O'Connor, Mary Jane
   7. O'Neill, Daniel, labourer
   9. Murphy, Thomas
 11. McLarnon, Sarah, grocer
..........here is Inkerman Street
                  __________

   2. Murray, Joseph, newsagent
   4. Radcliffe, J., labourer
   6. Curran, Thomas
   8. O'Hara, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Callaghan, F., labourer
 12. Barbour, M., postman
 14. Donnelly, John, labourer
 16. McKeavney, William J.
 18. Legg, Miss Mary
 20. Barbour, John, china repairer
 22. Trainor, Maurice, labourer
 24. Brennan, John, clerk
 26. McKeown, Miss Rose

Omeath Street
from 4 Carlingford Street to 341 Woodstock Road

 41. Armstrong, W. G., grocer
 43. Fisher, Wm., warehouseman
 45. Walker, Mrs. E.
 47. Caldwell, E., motorman
 49. Hunter, A., motor man
 51. McMinn, Mrs. M.
 53. McCully, William, salesman
 55. Heatherington, T. J. D., joiner
 57. Vacant
 59. Whittaker, Harold, baker
 61. Black, Norman, driver
 63. Bryans, A., grocer's assistant
 65. Reid, Samuel, shop assistant
 67. Sheppard, J. S., bus conductor
 69. Gibson, William J., smith
 71. Mountford, R., milk salesman
 73. Hall, W. J., scripture reader
 75. Dale, T. J., machinist
 77. Patterson, George, fitter
 79. McKee, Miss, lady's nurse
 81. Wilson, R. T., boiler maker
 83. Mawhinney, Mrs. Susan
 85. Mains, Thomas, fitter
 87. Green, John, salesman
 89. Miller, Mrs. E.
 91. Martin, H., salesman
 93. McBratney, R., labourer
 95. Kee, T. D., shipwright (Kel, A. in 1943)
 97. Spratt, W., fitter
 99. Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
101. Wallace, John, labourer
103. Rice, Henry, brick layer
105. Knowles, T., supper saloon (Noel's Fish Restaurant in 1943)
                  __________

44-46. McCann, A., spirit merchant
 48. Rice, A., brick layer
 50. Levis, S. J., labourer
 52. Chesney, Samuel, plumber
 54. McNeill, H., labourer
 56. Walker, George
 58. Malcolm, T.
 60. Moore, William, fitter
 62. McMeekin, Mrs. M. E.
 64. Graham, James, motor driver
 66. McKeown, William
 68. McCleery, Mrs. Isabella
 70. Halliday, James, inspector
 72. Templeton, Miss Peggy
 74. Milligen, John, fitter
 76. Bingham, Mrs. Ellen
 78. Brady, G., bread server
 80. Snowden, R., machinist
 82. Watt, Mrs. A. M.
 84. Steenson, ?
 86. Scott, Charles, labourer
 88. Megaughey, William, storeman
 90. Campbell, E.
 92. Duncan, J., cabinet maker
 94. Gilmore, John
 96. Bailie, H. J., electrician
 98. Richardson, T., fitter
100. Brown, Alex., joiner
102. Anderson, Robert, painter
104. Spence, T., electrical engineer
106. Nesbitt, Miss

Onslow Gardens
at 153 Cregagh Road

   1. Thompson, George, clerk
   3. Oger, A. E.
   5. Bingham, A. E., examiner
   7. Russell, ?
   9. Burleigh, R. W., commercial traveller
 11. Noble, Samuel, clerk
 13. McKimm Mrs. Mary
 15. McConnell, Mrs. Mary
 17. McCabe, Ernest, R.U.C.
 19. Ogle, James
 21. Thompson, J., R.U.C.
 23. Johnston, W., teacher
 25. Walker, F. J.
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 27. Strain, W. J., traveller
 29. Harper, James
 31. Anderson, R., commercial traveller
 33. Summers, R., seed merchant
 35. Bamford, W. R.
 37. Small, Thomas, R.U.C.
 39. Mill, Mrs. Susan
 41. Marshall, Miss S. M.
 43. Jenkins, Alfred, electrical engineer
 45. Mulderry, W. V., Corporation official
 47. Whyte, Hugh, bread server
 49. Harvey, R., R.U.C.
 51. Simpson, Mrs. S.
 53. Fitzsimmons, Albert, manager
 55. Cuild, J., assistant manager
 57. Howlan, Mrs.
 59. Workman, Rev. A.
                  __________

   2. Boyd, W. A., insurance agent
   4. Cowan, William, salesman
   6. Oliver, Henry, fitter
   8. Woodside, F. W., draughtsman
 10. Elliott, J., secretary
 12. Hinds, P. H., linen merchant
 14. Allen, Miss
 16. Jeffrey, F., school master
 18. Dunbar, Robert, manager
 20. Houston, John, checker
 22. Dunlop, Mrs.
 24. Heathwood, G., manager
 26. Shaw, F. W., civil servant
 28. Taylor, F. W.
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 32. Carson, E. J., salesman
 34. Holland, Robert
 36. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 38. Best, G., manager
 40. Mawhinney, R. A., secretary
 42. Gardiner, J.
 44. Thomson, William D., manager
 46. Cuddy, S., school teacher
 48. McCullough, J., shop assistant
 50. Jamison, James A., R.U.C.
 52. Cunnane, Edward, R.U.C.
 54. Hooks, James, R.U.C.
 56. Scott, W. T., manager
 58. Speers, H. C., cabinet maker
 60. Maultsaid, B. H., joiner
 62. McConnell, ?, traveller
 64. Barkley, Rev. A.

Onslow Parade
165 Cregagh Road

 1a. Wolseley, Garnett, engineer
   1. Adair, Alex., traveller
   3. Elliott, Mrs. M.
   5. Thomson, M. H., traveller
   7. Magee, David, R.U.C.
   9. Getgood, Thomas, engineer
 11. Lightbody, Alex., sheet metal worker
 13. Norris, W. A., chemist
 15. Leith, Miss
 17. Lawrence, A. B., civil servant
 19. Dysart, J., bookkeeper
 21. Parkes, W. F.
 23. McKnight, J, electrician
 25. Fleming, W. J.
 27. O'Mahony, John, cutter
 29. McCandless, S. H., traveller
 31. Wildgar, E.
..........here is Shelbourne Road
 33. Hislop, Noel, clerk
 35. Huntley, Robert, engineer
 37. Wilson, D. C., R.U.C.
 39. Hall, T. H., clerk
 41. King, J., soldier
 43. O'Reilly, Miss T.
 45. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
 47. Wilson, R. N., traveller
47a. Denning, W. H., assistant manager
 49. Stelford, R., designer
 51. McMaster, R.
 53. Posnett, G.
 55. Cuddy, W.
 57. Stirling, J.
 59. Caldwell, W. J.
 61. Snoddy, Mrs.
 63. Walker, J.
 65. Shields, George, manager
 67. Graham, Duncan
 69. Gourley, David G., manufacturers' agent
 71. Whitaker, N. E.
 73. Longmore, H., superintendent
 75. Watt, J. A., manager
 77. Harker, R. A., manager
 79. McClarin, H. D. W., Corporation official
 81. Douglas, R.
 83. Quincey, E., printer
 85. Burrows, W. J., litho artist
 87. Liggett, J.
 89. Hughes, F., salesman
 91. Parke, Rev.
 93. Quincey, A.
 95. Davidson, J. H., manager
 97. Shankey, A.
 99. Logan, C. M., clerk
101. Haslett, James
..........here is Ravenhill Park
                  __________

   2. Mills, W. R., salesman
   4. Shaw, Robert, seaman
   6. Carlisle, Thomas, clerk
   8. Scarr, Samuel, weaver
 10. Wilson, T. H., cabinet maker
 12. Heatherington, J. & G.
 14. Mahaffy, Thomas, motorman
 16. Archer, William, electrician
 18. Wilson, T., plumber
 20. McKendry, T. H., clerk
 22. Thompson, J. B., G.P.O.
 24. Finnegan, Mrs. A.
 26. McClung, John, R.U.C.
 28. Porter, George
 30. Winder, A. H., insurance agent
 32. Kane, R. H., salesman
 34. Charles, T. E., traveller
 36. Mills, William
 38. Tedford, G., assurance agent
 40. Toner, Miss S.
 42. Beattie, J., fitter
 44. Hamilton, J. J., fitter
 46. Reid, W., cycle agent
 48. Firth, Mrs.
 50. Beggs, T. A. T., milk salesman
 52. McIlroy, R. W., R.U.C.
 54. Williams, Thomas
 56. Stuart, S.
 58. Keenan, William J., clerk
 60. Fletcher, Mrs.
 62. McInnes, A., baker
 64. Wilson, John
 66. Mackly, R. J., civil servant (McKie, A. in 1943)
 68. Harvey, Miss C. E.
 70. McBride, N., manager
 72. King, L., advertisement agent
 74. Bleakley, G.
 76. Drummond, F., milkman
..........here is Onslow Park
 80. Moore, W., milk salesman
 82. Speed, F., assistant foreman
 84. Canning, John, R.U.C.
 86. Gould, S.
 88. Rea, Mrs.
 90. Dick, Charles
 92. Kane, G. E., clerk
 94. Wainwright, G. E., solicitor's clerk
 96. Masterson, F. D., civil servant
 98. Nixon, A., bread server

Onslow Park
at 76 Onslow Parade

   2. Firth, Percy, cashier
   4. McGrath, Samuel, Water Office official
   6. Buchanan, Miss

Ophir Gardens
from 90 Salisbury Avenue to Windermere Gardens

   5. Aiken, Mrs. J.
   7. Elwood, James, manager
   9. Millar, W. J.
 11. Waters, George, artist
 13. Gunning, G., school teacher
 15. Potter, John, joiner
 17. Brown, Mrs. R.
 19. Warwick, Miss Meta C.
 21. Fleming, Miss J.
 23. Brown, Miss D. C.
 25. Lyttle, W., salesman
 27. McMaster, Miss Eva
 29. Smart, D. G.
 31. Pogue, Charles
 33. Blair, John, solicitor's clerk
 35. Burrows, R., collector
 37. Mullen, James, coach builder
..........here is Windermere Gardens
                   __________

       Furey, J. O., motor engineer
   4. Ward, Miss E. M. E.
   6. Noble, A. R., civil servant
   8. Duguid, R. G. A., architect
 10. Proudfoot, B. F., journalist
 12. Morris, Mrs. Bridget
 14. McMinn, Catherine
 16. McBride, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Bennett, Miss Mary
 20. McGhee, Mrs. Annie
 22. Martin, James A.
 24. Lyons, Miss M.
 26. Coulter, John
..........here is Tivoli Gardens
 28. Campbell, Miss M.
 30. Greer, Miss A.
 32. Clarke, James, electrician
 34. Gray, Miss M. E.

Orangefield Crescent
at 383 Castlereagh Road

   1. McClean, Thomas, miller
   3. Crowther, Benjamin, moulder
   5. Roberts, S., pattern maker
   7. Galway, John, grocer
   9. Mills, Minnis, bookkeeper
 11. McHenry, S. G., manager
 13. Smith, A. E., R.U.C.
 15. Raphael, John, R.U.C.
 17. Irwin, T. C., R.U.C.
 19. Harrison, J. A.
 21. Mulligan, Mrs. B.
 23. Roe, J. E.
 25. Turner, George, clerk
 27. Hamilton, N. B., inspector
 29. Wilson, Hugh, sales manager
..........here is Donovan Parade
 31. Henry, Mrs. M.
 33. Deane, A. L., architect
 35. Harrison, Norman, teacher
 37. Holterman, John, clerk
 39. Graham, C. W., clerk
 41. Pollock, J. D., inspector
 43. Stephenson, J., R.U.C.
 45. Johnston, W. S., plater
 47. Edgar, R., salesman
 49. McClelland, Jos., coach builder
 51. Dyer, G., clerk
 53. Leathem, Samuel, R.U.C.
 55. McMath, W. M., R.U.C.
 57. Kane, J. A., civil servant
..........here is Blenheim Drive
 59. Rankin, G. D., electrical surveyor
                  __________

   2. Scott, R. J., clerk
   4. Scott, Richard, builder
   6. Carvill, J., manager
   8. Sumner, Mrs. E.
 10. Stitt, P., blacksmith
 12. Lloyd, A. E., secretary
 14. McDonald, Seymour, salesman
 16. Tweedie, David, supervisor
 18. Sives, J. B., traveller
 20. Duffin, Ed., coach builder
 22. Anderson, John, dairyman
 24. Shaw, Thomas
 26. McMillan, R. H., clerk
       Vacant ground
 28. Williams, Harold, clerk
 30. Moore, John, butcher
 32. Graham, G. L., bank official
 34. McMeekin, David
 36. Campbell, Ross, manufacturers' agent
 38. Williams, H. J., R.U.C.
 40. Palmer, Thomas
 42. Watson, G. M., time clerk
 44. Young, John, overlooker
 46. Graham, R., electrical engineer
 48. Scott, A., grocer
 50. McCann, L.
 52. Gamble, H. W., pharmaceutical chemist
 54. Lyons, Miss H.
 56. Dunseith, J., clerk
 58. Hamill, John, inspector
 60. Bowker, Sydney, clerk
 62. Steele, R., R.U.C.
 64. Muir, F. G., grocer
 66. McLenaghan, R., R.U.C.
 68. Ross, William, R.U.C.
 70. Samson, J., carpenter
 72. Hill, H., clerk
 74. Black, R., relieving officer
 76. Watters, L., clerk
 78. Bell, R. G., school teacher
 80. McKenzie, J. McL., engineer
 82. Davidson, Samuel
 84. Ramsey, D., insurance agent
 86. Johnston, T. A., electrician
 88. White, David, insurance agent
 90. Bell, Josiah, driver
 92. Murray, Charles, draughtsman
 94. Heathwood, Alexander, engineer
 96. Halliday, W. J.
 98. Mulree, Joseph, baker
100. Gamble, David, tenter
102. Shannon, Thos., inspector
104. Smyth, Edward, baker
106. Nabney, George, clerk
108. Craig, Thomas, linen trade
110. Rignall, Robert, draughtsman
112. Campbell, ?, baker
114. Sharpe, John
116. Reid, Moore, R.U.C.
118. McAlonan, Edward, draper
120. Parkinson, E. G., insurance agent
122-124. Garden Plot
126. Wilkinson, Robert G.
128. Bush, Henry, labourer
130. Harris, N., school teacher
132. McMordie, E., engineer (McMorie in 1943)
134. Anderson, Alex., hairdresser
136. Edgar, Wm. E., engineer
138. French, Mrs. F.
140. Graham, Mrs. Susan
142. Willock, Mrs.
144. Hawthorne, D.

Oranmore Street
from 18 Clonard Gardens to 147 Springfield Road

       Sisters of Charity of St. Vincent De Paul - Superioress, Sister Vincent Wallace
..........here is Cawnpore Street
   1. Bannon, Miss Bridget
   3. Hannway, James, sawyer
   5. McKeeveny, Hugh, labourer
   7. Ross, John, labourer
   9. Cunningham, James
 11. McCartney, Mrs. Bella
 13. Mallaghan, M., tailor
 15. McKenna, John, driller
 17. O'Rourke, Harold
 19. Kerr, James, barman
 21. McGinley, Henry, clerk
 23. McCartney, Robert, fitter
 25. O'Neill, John, brick layer
 27. Devlin, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Leoville Street
                   __________

   2. Reilly, Patrick, labourer
 2a. Scullion, Miss Alice
   4. Donnelly, P., labourer
   6. Riordan, William, iron turner
   8. McCaffrey, Frank, operator
 10. Carabine, Mrs.
 12. Magee, James, checker
 14. Ward, John, clerk
 16. Carson, Thomas, labourer
 18. Donelly, Mrs.
 20. Maxwell, John, carter
 22. O'Neill, Thomas, shop assistant
 24. Deery, Thomas
 26. Devlin, Edward, labourer
 28. Owens, Joseph, electrician
 30. Campbell, Patrick, linen lapper
 32. Kennedy, James, joiner
 34. Cassidy, Miss Elizabeth
 36. Callaghan, James, carter
 38. Gunn, Mrs. Florence
 40. Nellis, D.
 42. Woods, Patrick, joiner
 44. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 46. King, Francis, electrician
 48. Reid, Miss Teresa
 50. Loughran, John
 52. Furphy, Elizabeth
 54. Creaney, T., barman
 56. McQuade, Thomas, labourer
 58. Drummond, Mrs. Mary
 60. McKillen, Miss Ellen
 62. Havlin, Mrs. S.
 64. McQuillan, John
66-68. Stewart, Francis, grocer

Orby Drive
off Orby Park

   1. McDonald, K., traveller
   3. Reid, James, engineer
   5. McPhedren, W., manager
   7. Bell, Oliver, postman
   9. McDermott, J. J., R.U.C.
 11. Whieldon, A. S.
 13. Hall, Robert W.
 15. Douglas, James
 17. Pepper, James
 19. McChesney, H., baker
 21. McAllister, Gordon
..........here is Grand Parade
 23. McCormick, J.
 25. Boustead, John, fitter
 27. McKeown, Robert, assistant manager
 29. Humphries, Sidney
 31. Pattison, G. T. W.
 33. Jinks, Mrs. E.
 35. Rix, E. H., manager
 37. Gardiner, Mrs. E. M.
 39. Kerr, Robert, traveller
 41. Hume, David, joiner
 43. Kirk, Mrs. D.
 45. Kenneth, Joseph W.
 47. Allison, R. G.
 49. Arklie, Thomas, civil servant
 51. Quinn, Cecil F., lino. operator
 53. Stewart, W. B.
 55. Rountree, Francis
 57. McKemey, Mrs. A. E.
 59. Dillon, Miss Eva
 61. Campbell, James, agent
..........here is Orby Place
 63. Megarry, Mrs.
 65. Whitten, Saml., evangelist
 67. Bell, S. H., grocer
 69. Murray, J. J., buyer
 71. Gilmore, William V., insurance agent
 73. Clegg, F. S., manager
 75. Evans, D. G., manager
 77. Toghill, William, superintendent
 79. Hamilton, Wm., civil servant
 81. Occupied
 83. Heaney, F., shipwright
 85. McCallum, ?
 87. Aston, A., grocer
 89. Curlis, James, traveller
 91. McDonald, S. H., traveller
 93. Greer, J. P., manufacturers' agent
 95. Purdon, William, civil servant
 97. Occupied
 99. Kelly, William, traveller
101. Foy, George
103. Hutchinson, A. H.
105. Kerr, James, A.
107. McComb, David
109. McNeill, Robert
111. Honeyford, W. J., T.U. official
113. Scott, Walter, butcher
115. McComb, D. J.
117. Hart, A. J., civil servant
119. McCracken, Misses
121. Bolton, Walter E., litho artist
..........here is Houston Park
        Vacant ground
        Orangefield Church Hall
127. Haskin, Thomas E.
129. Cromie, Miss
131. Harper, W. E., R.U.C.
133. Hughes, W. G., clerk
137. Cowie, G., civil servant
139. Vacant
141. Taylor, W. J.
143. Moon, G. H.
145. Shaw, James
147. Harwood, William
149. Ewing, Mrs.
151. Jeffers, Robert
153. Marsden, John, butcher
155. Rea, ?
157. McClelland, Mrs.
159. Baird, Albert, clerk
161. Simpson, J., draughtsman
163. Mawhinney, J., manager
165. Colbert, Alexander
167. Jamison,. Henry, foreman
169. Warner, Robt., civil servant
171. McClure, Wm. H.
173. Wilson, Henry, R.U.C.
175a. Bradford, S. C., engineer
..........here is Orby Street
179. Harbinson, J., grocer
181. Evans, R. T.
183. Watson, Ernest, insurance agent
185. Anderson, A. W., insurance agent
187. Wright, William
189. Hendron, H. J.
191. Turtle, Robert
193. Caldwell, W., R.U.C.
195. Gilmore, Andrew
197. Kell, Miss Mary
        Vacant ground
219. Boyd, Frances E. B.
221. Stewart, Leslie
223. Anderson, Miss S. A.
225. Sully, Mrs. M.
227. Barr, Miss
229. Bell, C. M. B.
231. Houston, J. M.
233. McBride, Alex.
235. Pratt, W. J., civil servant
237. Martin, R.
239. Brigham, H. N., R.U.C.
241. Haire, John, crane driver
243. Harpur, G. E.
245. Stevenson, James, teacher
                   Roya-neh
        Lyttle, D. J., salesman
249. McIlroy, W. H., insurance agent
251. Kirkpatrick, S., baker
253. Taylor, J. A., R.U.C.
                  __________

   2. Bell, W. G., clerk
   4. Frazer, William D.
   6. Walker, R. G.
   8. Patrick, H., boiler maker
 10. McConnell, James
 12. Davidson, Ernest, bread server
 14. McClatchey, John G., blacksmith
 16. McMaster, Joseph
 18. Megrath, J. T., engineer
 20. Maybin, John, linen business (Mybin, John in 1943)
 22. Bayliss, William A.
..........here is Grand Parade
 24. Sinclair, J., manager
 26. Osborne, John M., fitter
 28. Campbell, Alfred H., foreman
.........here is Orby Parade
 30. Routledge, B.
 32. McClune, J., civil servant
 34. Eakin, Mrs. J.
 36. Kelly, F. J. S.
 38. McKegney, Miss
 40. Graham, Henry, salesman
 42. Rowe, James B.
 44. Honeyford. D., teacher
 46. Carley, J.
 48. Scott, Mrs.
 50. McRoberts, Joseph, clerk
 52. Johnston, Mrs. Irene
 54. Forsythe, Samuel J., salesman
 56. Clarke, George, civil servant
 58. Pickles, Edgar, clerk
 60. Madill, J., butcher
 62. Finlay, Robert
 64. Hazlett, Gordon, traveller
 66. Rawes, E., civil servant
 68. Girvan, Edwin, accountant
 70. Cubey, Norman, engineer
 72. Patterson, R., inspector
 74. Munn, A. E., meter engineer
 76. Kerr, A., evangelist
 78. Heaney, Wm., secretary
..........here is Manna Grove
 80. McRoberts, Charles
 82. Kerr, R. C., civil servant
 84. Andrews, Martin, engineer
 86. Gorman, Andrew, R.U.C.
 88. McMordie, G. C., linen business
 90. Brown, Charles, foreman
 92. Allen, Mrs. L.
 94. Hull, Hugh, cycle agent
 96. Creelman, Miss L.
 98. Shaw, Miss S.
100. Bancroft, W. L.
102. Hicks, A. C., civil servant
104. Roberts, Fredk. C., manager
106. Kyle, John Phillips, B.A.
108. Houston, J. I., R.U.C.
110. Hutchinson, A. T., insurance agent
112. Wilson, William
114. Cameron, G. F., blacksmith
118. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
..........here is Houston Park
        Vacant ground
130. Minnis, A. J., coal traveller
132. Noble, John, inspector
134. McCutcheon, Mrs. Lily
136. Collins, Thomas
138. McMillan, David
140. Rea, Frank W.
142. Currie, Thomas W., chemist
144. Tanner, Mrs.
146. Browne, J. J.
148. Moore, W. M., electrical engineer
150. Eccles, Mrs. A.
152. Clarke, John, shipwright
154. Fowles, Matthew A.
158. Price, Mrs. M. (156)
158. O'Hara, T. D., teacher
160. Johnston, J. F. G., R.U.C.
162. Dench, G. W., J.P.
164. Ridge, Edward, clerk
166. McQuitty, J. D.
168. Moore, D., litho printer
170. Magee, John, draughtsman
172. Magee, Joseph, accountant
174. Flynn, James A., manager
176. Harvey, Frederick O.
178. McCoy, W. R. S., accountant
180. Johnston, James
182. Carroll, Thomas
184. Smith, H. D., photo finisher
186. McKeown, G., foreman
188. MacDonald, Lester, house furnisher
190. Matchett, W. S.
192. Jamison, James, R.U.C.
        Vacant ground
..........here is Marina Park
        Vacant ground
206. Gardiner, N., stationer
208. Smyth, John, upholsterer
        Vacant ground
226. Glassey, Robert
228. Stewart, Matthew

Orby Gardens
off Orby Park

   1. Freeland, Robert, fitter
   3. Martin, D. A., joiner
   5. Logan, G.
   7. Dunn, J., civil servant
   9. Horn, E. G., inspector
 11. Mercer, Mrs. A. V.
 13. Collins, Thos. W., harbour official
 15. Steele, A., engineer
 17. McCammon, W. J., inspector
 19. Roundtree, W. H., R.U.C.
..........here is Orby Park
 21. McGimpsey, Mrs. C. A.
 23. Charles, S. J., buyer
 25. Scott, Walter
 27. McCarty, E., moulder
 29. McConnell, Saml., manager
 31. Long, L., milk server
 33. Ashe, W., milk server
 35. Sampson, William, foreman
 37. Harris, A. J., bank official
 39. Brown, Neil
 41. Bowden, Mrs.
 43. Bailie, Thomas, draughtsman
                  __________

 16. Gibson, J. W., draughtsman
 18. Beck, A. N., draughtsman
 20. Rothwell, Edw. O. C., draughtsman
 22. Hogg, Henry, plater
..........here is Orby Park
 24. Campbell, A. J., stock keeper
 26. Graham, R. H., insurance agent
 28. Sinclair, John, engineer
 30. Martin, T. J., driver
 32. Campbell, William, postman
 34. Robb, Alex.
 36. Tate, A.
 38. Seaye, C., R.U.C.

Orby Grove
from 1 Orby Parade to Manna Grove

   1. Vacant
   3. Gray, Henry, shipyard worker
   5. Holland, Mrs. B., hairdresser
   7. Glenfield, Wm. J., turner
   9. Muckle, S., plater
 11. McCloy, Charles, driver
 13. Kerr, George J., clerk
 15. Brummell, E., civil servant
 17. Calvert, R.
 19. Harrison, Miss D.
 21. Johnston, G. C., civil servant
 23. Vaux, H., fitter
 25. McBride, J., manager
 27. Reid, William R., R.U.C.
 29. Wilson, James
 31. Dunn, James, milk server
 33. Blair, S., baker
 35. Calvert, J. A., clerk
 37. Montgomery, C. F., salesman
 39. Orr, S., chemist
 41. Barr, E., tram conductor
 43. Bloomfield, Wm., charge hand
                  __________

   2. Woods, J., library assistant
   4. Lamont, W., warehouseman
   6. McLaren, William, chemist
   8. Shannon, A. E., civil servant
 10. Clegg, William H., engineer
 12. Pentland, A., traveller
 14. Courtney, Miss Mary A.
 16. Fulton, Ernest, R.U.C.
 18. Palmer, Robert W., fitter
 20. Thurley, A., inspector
 22. Cunningham, J., R.U.C.
 24. Busby, Mrs. M.

Orby Parade
at 28 Orby Drive

..........here is Orby Grove
   1. Loxton, E. A., driver
   3. Woodhouse, G.
   5. Henry, Wm., insurance official
   7. McClements, James, tailor
   9. Reynolds, J. J., sergt. R.U.C.
 11. Gibson, James, salesman
 13. Andrews, R. A.
 15. Merrett, N., salesman
..........here is Manna Grove
                   __________

   2. Brooks, J., secretary
   4. Bacon, Frank S., manager
   6. Shannon, John, agent
   8. McMurtry, Robert, clerk
 10. Jeffrey, David
 12. Dargan, William, manager
 14. Burgess, J., traveller
 16. Frazer, Robert, Corporation official
 18. Veitch, J. A., R.U.C.
 20. Johnston, G., chemist
       Vacant ground
 30. Martin, John, clerk
 32. Haffern, F., traveller
 34. Reid, H. S., engineer
 36. Thompson, A., boiler maker

Orby Park
from 242 Castlereagh Road to Orby Gardens

..........here is Orby Drive
..........here is Orby Gardens
                   __________

..........here is Orby Road
..........here is Orby Gardens

Orby Place
from 326 Castlereagh Road to Orby Drive

Orby Road
off Orby Park

   1. McChesney, George, draughtsman
   3. Brown, The Misses
   5. Coey, Thomas B., clerk (Cooey in 1943)
   7. Castle, George E., seeds man
   9. Twist, Wesley
 11. Russell, Thomas
       Vacant ground
 31. Shaw, William
 33. Stewart, Thomas, manager
 35. McClelland, Wm., civil servant
 37. Gray, R., butcher
 39. Coffey, John, brick layer
 41. Mannis, H., labourer
 43. Fawcett, Mrs. A.
 45. Twibill, Joseph
 47. Woods, John, rigger
 49. Campbell, S. R.
 51. Moore, Fredk., plater
 53. Mulhall, Martin, plumber
 55. Perry, Andrew, shipwright
 57. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 59. Taylor, Robert, bread server
 61. Garrett, Thomas, joiner
 63. Wilson, William, fitter
 65. Weir, George, joiner
 67. McClintock, John W., traveller
 69. Spence, Robert, crane man
 71. Shepherd, H. E.
 73. Bennett, Thomas, lino operator
 75. McBride, William, crane man
 77. McNamara, Alex., baker
                  __________

   2. McMurray, W. E., elect. engineer
   4. Lemon, Walter
   6. McKibbin, John, iron turner
   8. Bennett, Walter, electrician
 10. Burns, Annie, designer
 12. Grudgings, W. E., butcher
       Vacant ground
       Weston's Biscuit Co. (Belfast) Ltd.

Orby Street
from 462 Castlereagh Road to Orby Drive

       Orangefield Presbyterian Church Hall

Orchard Street
from 54 Canning Street to Bentinck Street

   5. Devlin, Ernest W.
   7. Wilson, H., labourer
   9. Carson, William
 11. Thompson, David
 13. Crawford, Mrs.
 15. Occupied

Oregon Street
from 2 Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. McClung, John, labourer
   3. McClung, Mrs. Jemima
   5. Beattie, John, labourer
   7. McComish, Jas., painter
   9. Beckett, Thomas, tailor
 11. Smyth, Isaac
 13. Scott, Alex., labourer
 15. Wells, William, clerk
 17. Dunsmore, Mrs. Edith
 19. Sands, John, basket maker
 21. Huston, Thomas, labourer
 23. McCullough, Matthew, labourer
 25. Murray, Robert, labourer
 27. Galbraith, Jas., court messenger
 29. Scott, Thomas, brick layer
 31. Bothwell, Mrs. Maud
 33. Teeney, Albert, watchman
 35. Harvey, T. G., tram conductor
 37. Cheadle, Mrs.
 39. Braden, William
 41. Parker, Mrs.
 43. McKnight, James, labourer
 45. Darragh, J., labourer
 47. Braden, William
 49. Dodds, James, store man
 51. Cushley, Mrs. Mary Eliz.
 53. Johnston, Samuel, tram conductor
 55. Elliott, James, driver
 57. McKnight, James A., painter
 59. McClinton, John S., mill worker
 61. Stewart, Charles, butcher
 63. McIlveen, George
 65. Hunsdale, James, rigger
 67. White, William
 69. Forsythe, Mrs.
 71. Heaney, Christie
 73. Armstrong, Wm. J., fitter
 75. Henderson, Albert, tenter
 77. Simmons, James, sawer
 79. McKeever, Wm., machinist
 81. Smyth, William S., machinist
                   __________

   2. Lamont, William, grocer
   4. Gourley, G., labourer
   6. Brickley, John, labourer
   8. Galbraith, Thomas
 10. Jones, Walter
 12. Jackson, A., plasterer
 14. Creighton, James
 16. Telford, John, rivetter
 18. Watson, T. C., elect. welder
 20. Larmour, Robert
 22. Brown, Richard
 24. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
 26. Hamilton, Irvine
 28. Lyons, William S., rivetter
 30. Harper, Robert, leather maker
 32. Robinson, S., labourer
 34. Murray, William, labourer
 36. McFerran, John, labourer
 38. Boyd, W. James
 40. Adams, William, labourer
 42. Madden, Mrs. Rachel
 44. Rafferty, James, fitter
 46. McClinton, Herbert, U.S.C.
 48. Dubois, James, labourer
 50. Kincaid. Mrs. Annie
 52. Stone, John labourer
 54. Tate, James, patrol man
 56. Harris, Mrs. Margaret
 58. McCoy, Thomas
 60. Cartmill, James, labourer
 62. Maginnis, Archibald, labourer
 64. Harris, George, labourer
 66. Sands, Richard, jeweller
 68. Skelly, Joseph
 70. Skelly, Mrs. Jane
 72. Graham, Angus, shoe maker
 74. Pollock, James, labourer
 76. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 78. Walker, Wilfred
 80. Kincaid, James, labourer
 82. McCoy, Mrs. Ellen
 84. Ferris, Wm., R.A.F.
 86. Chambers, Robert
 88. Andrews, S., plasterer
 90. McAnally, Andrew
 92. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 94. McDowell, Robert, R.A.F.
 96. Black, Miss Mary

Orient Gardens
from 63 Cliftonville Road to Brookvale Street

   1. Treacy, Francis
   3. Wilson, T., grocer
   5. Lyttle, H. F., Water Office official
   7. Darragh, A., gas fitter
   9. Bew, Mrs. L.
 11. McIlveen, Ernest
 13. Hamilton, Miss C.
 15. Galbraith, F. J.
 17. Ramsey, William, joiner
 19. McCleverty, Mrs. M.
 21. Finlay, Miss L.
 23. Stanfield, G.
 25. Brennan, George
 27. Britton, W. H., R.U.C.
 29. McNee, John, fitter
 31. Tate, Robert, works manager
 33. Lemon, W. S., civil servant
 35. Boyd, D. W., bank official
 37. Patterson, Miss
 39. Shannon, John, sample maker
 41. Hessin, Mrs. J.
 43. Little, Jas., manufacturers' agent
                    __________

   2. Mullan, Mrs. (Mullin in 1943)
   4. Thompson, ?
   6. Lyness, Mrs.
   8. Carson, Mrs. Mary Emma
 10. McPherson, C., clerk
 12. Courtney, Henry, mechanic
 14. McCullough, W., soldier
 16. Embleton, Miss I.
 18. McCleery, Mrs.
 20. Sproule, Charles, soldier
 22. Fulton, John, clerk
 24. Tracey, James, teacher
 26. Hutchinson, T., commercial traveller
 28. Miller, Robert, draper
 30. Martyn, Mrs. E. A.
 32. McNeill, Mrs. B. T.
..........here is Easton Crescent
 34. Irvine, Miss G. E.
 36. Timms, Mrs. M.
   "   Grant, Miss
36a. Roberts, Albert, R.U.C.
 38. McKeever, Robt., foreman
 40. Bateman, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Wolfson, N., traveller (Wolverson, N., traveller in 1943)
 44. Martin, D.

Orkney Street
from 32a Upper Riga Street to Bootle Street

   1. Hamill, G., linen lapper
   3. Corr, Sarah A., winder
   5. McKittrick, Mrs. B.
   7. Moneypenny, W., butcher
   9. Livingston, Mrs. Annie
 11. Moore, Thomas, shipwright
 13. Neilly, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Bell, Mrs.
 17. Wallace, Thomas, joiner
 19. Gardiner, Mrs. E.
 21. Rea, James, joiner
 23. Bunting, Wm. D., fitter
 25. Yendall, Robert, fireman
 27. McKnight, S., labourer
 29. Blaney, William John, bar man
..........here is Eccles Street
                   __________

   2. Campbell, Andrew, labourer
   4. Brown, William, machinist
   6. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Henry, Miss Elizabeth
 10. Philpott, Samuel, coalman
 12. Nicholson, J., labourer
 14. Blair, Samuel H., moulder
 16. Welsh, Mrs. Minnie
 18. Creighton, Thomas, fitter
 20. Harland, Miss S.
 22. Wolsey, R., linen lapper
 24. Currie, Thomas
 26. Sproule, R. J., carpenter
 28. Mulligan, Mrs. E.
 30. Murdock, Miss Minnie
 32. Hall, Alexander
 34. Steenson, Samuel, foreman
 36. Cahoon, Hugh, driver
 38. McKinley, Ernest, checker
 40. Andrews, William
 42. Garland, William R., labourer
 44. McDowell, Norman, labourer
 46. Frame, R., pattern maker
 48. Melville, A.
 50. Campbell, John, labourer
 52. McClenaghan, V., commission agent
 54. Henderson, James, clerk
 56. McWaugh, Edward
 58. Johnston, John, carter
 60. Miller, Miss E.
 62. Scott, Francis, driller
 64. McArthur, William, clerk
 66. Morrison, Lancelot, egg tester
 68. Gregg, Mrs. Catherine
 70. O'Hara, W. J., baker
 72. Rochford, A., fireman
 74. Smith, John, labourer
 76. Andrews, Isaac, machinist
 78. Nixon, R., painter
 80. Martin, S. E., tobacco cutter
 82. Mackey, Miss Minnie

Ormeau Avenue
from 179 Cromac Street to 58 Bedford Street

1-3. Ormeau Hotel, Prop.: J. Egerton
5-7. Lowe, Edgar, Ltd., Electrical Engineers
   9. Short & Harland Ltd., recreation club
..........here is Joy Street
11a. Revaluation Offices, N.I.
   "   Petroleum Office
   "   Ordnance Survey Office
..........here is Alfred Street
                 Tyrone House
       Ministry of Labour & National Health (N.I.) medical officer
       Ministry of Education - Council for Encouragement of Music and Arts
       Ministry of Pensions
       Ministry of Finance - Auditor General, Exchequer and Audit
       Ministry of Labour - Inspectors (Antrim)
..........here is Adelaide Street
 17. McBride & Williams (1933) Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
 19. Eirco Service Ltd., radio repairs (Erico in 1943)
..........here is Linen Hall Street
            Broadcasting House
21-23. British Broadcasting Corporation
                  __________

2-4. Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Department
   6. Belfast Corporation Lamplighters' Department
   8. McMullan, A., meter inspector
 10. Corporation Pipe Yard
..........here is Charlotte Street
 12. Belfast Corporation Gas Office - gas and electricity payments
 16. Sefton's Ltd., Handkerchief Manufacturers
   "   Acheson, Harden Co. (The), handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Belfast County Borough Council, Motor Licensing Dept. & Registration Office
   "   Leacock & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Textile Testing House
..........here is Apsley Street
 18. Ormeau Avenue Public Baths - Supt., W. F. Taylor
   "   Caretaker, W. Macnamara
   "   Northern Ireland Road Transport Board - Kiosk
..........here is Maryville Street
             Fermanagh House
20a. Ministry of Finance - Registrar General
   "   Unemployment Assistance Board
   "   Inland Revenue - Collector of Taxes
 24. Clarence Engineering Co., Ltd. (Jasper Johnstone_, Auto. Engineers
26-30. Baird, A. S., Commer Distributors

Ormeau Embankment
from 143 Ravenhill Road to 210 Ormeau Road

Ormeau Road
Ormeau Avenue to Annadale

..........here is Bankmore Street
   1. Brown, Alex., publican
   3. Howe, F. W., tobacconist
   5. Watterson, Samuel, hair dresser
 5a. Rafferty, Miss Pat, ladies' hairdresser
   7. Weir, H., chemist
   9. Levy, J., furniture stores
 11. McGurk, A. H.
 13. Poots, Mrs. Mary E.
 15. Rainey, Annie, confectioner
..........here is Lindsay Street
 17. Linens, Ltd., fancy linens & handkerchiefs
17a. Adelaide Recreation Club
 21. Bell's Asbestos and Engineering Ltd.
 23. Morrison, J., printer
 25. Meharg, D. G., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Howard Street South
27-29. McLean, D., publican
 31. Agnew, Mrs., fruiterer
 33. Kelly, W. H., hairdresser
 35. Nesbitt, H. H., baker
 37. McDade, D.
 30. Barrett, L., tobacconist
 41. Walker, Jas., comm. agent
 43. Yarr, J., Flesher. Proprietor - W. G. Rea
43a. Walker, James, com. agent
..........here is Donegall Pass
..........here is Coyle's Place
 45. Allen, J. H., pawn broker
 47. Victory Cafe
 49. Dow, R., butcher
 51. Dixon, Joseph, watch maker
 53. Wilkin, John, furniture dealer
 55. Quinn, The Misses
 57. Craigmile, Miss K.
 59. Hughes, J., salesman
 61. Creath, H., outfitter
 63. Gardner, A. H., home bakery
 65. Carlisle, W. J., confectioner
 67. Patterson, Mrs. M. R., provision merchant
 69. McCann, Mrs. A.
69a. Watson, Netta, dress maker
 71. McRoberts, J. A., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Ormeau Street
 73. Miller, S., painter and decorator
 75. Looney, Jack, supper saloon (Rooney, Jack, supper saloon in 1943)
 77. Gray, Mrs. Martha, tobacconist
 79. Bogue, Miss Grace
 81. Mullen, J. P.
81a. Hughes, H., antiques
 83. Bingham, Samuel, painter
83a. Linton, H., furniture dealer
       Electricity Sub. Station
..........here is Havelock Street
       Imperial Ballroom
       Ormeau Road Methodist Church - Rev. John Hart
..........here is McClure Street
 87. Wellwood, Miss E., chemist
87a. Smyth, Miss E. V.
 89. Ulster Decorating Co.
 91. Arnold, John W., confectioner
   "   Newell, Miss A., costumier
 93. Dunn, G., flesher
 95. Lynn, H., checker
95a. McGurran, John, monumental sculptor
 97. Melville & Co. Ltd. (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent, Mrs. Isabella Bateson
 99. Spratt, John, shop man
101. Poots, John, stoker
103. Hutchinson, William, driver
105. Reilly, John (Riley, Mrs. in 1943)
107. Corr, Miss E.
109. Poole, Jos., motor manager
111. Occupied
..........here is Essex Street
113. Farrell, Charles, publican
115. Tony, M., supper saloon
117. Hanvey, ?, builder
119. Clindinning, H., newsagent
121. Gibson, William, grocer
   "   Woods, F., hairdresser
123. Flats -
   "    Maguire, G.
   "    Boyd, R. W.
   "    Perkins, ?
125. Wylie, Henry, traveller
127. McIlveen, ?
   "    Milne, L., dress maker
   "    Dubois, Miss Mina
129. Patton, Mrs. Lucy M.
131. Jackson, Miss C. M.
   "    Greer, E. M.
   "    Hogg, K.
   "    Millen, A.
   "    Thompson, G.
133. Kerr, Capt. E. A.
135. Beattie, W. H., hairdresser
..........here is University Street
137. Rutherford, Dr. William
139. Black, H. W., M.D., D.P.H., physician
141. Deans, S. A., L.D.S., F.P.S.G., surgeon dentist
143. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishing
145. Torrens, Samuel, draper
147a. Gray, Miss Eva
147. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants
..........here is Fitzroy Avenue
149. Murphy, C., clerk
151. McGurk, Miss M. C.
153. McCrea, John, secretary
155. Lawther, W. J., plumber
157. Crawford, Mrs. Jane
159. Ellis, James, clerk
161. Cuming, D., M.B., D.P.H., surgeon
..........here is University Avenue
163. Martin, H. & J., Limited, contractors, builders, brick manufacturers, Ulster Building Works, Belfast & Leinster Building Works, Dublin; Secretary, C. W. Cooper
   "    Martin Estates Co. Ltd., Estate Owners, C. W. Cooper, secretary
..........here is Rugby Avenue
165. Orrs (Chemists) Ltd.
167a. Ball, J.
   "    Wilson, Alfred F.
167. McKelvey, J., grocer
169a. Lewis, J.
169. Lewis, H. & J., butchers
171. Fleming's Garage, auto engineers
   "    Hampton, ?, supper saloon
173. Flats -
   "    Welsh, L.
   "    McKenzie, Hugh (Mackenzie, Hugh in 1943)
   "    McConnell, H.
   "    McNeill, M.
   "    Collins, M.
   "    Montgomery, Robert
   "    Armstrong, J.
   "    Gittens, James (Geddes, James in 1943)
   "    Pike, Mrs.
   "    Steenson, R.
   "    McQuiggan, ?
   "    Sally, Edward
175-177. Robinson, S., grocer
179. McCartney, W. C., furniture dealer
179a. Sheet Metal Productions, Ltd.
        Ormeau Gospel Hall
183. Bowles & Co., flesher
185. Green, A., fruiterer
185a. Ogilby, Miss K.
187. Smith, John, shoe maker
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
189. Apollo Cinema - D. J. McNeill, manager
..........here is Stranmillis Embankment
        THE ORMEAU BRIDGE
..........here is Annadale Embankment
..........here is Baroda Street
249-259. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., Motor Engineers
..........here is Delhi Street
        Jubilee Hall
267. Campbell, H., flesher
269. Ralph, E., newsagent
269a. Beggs, Mrs. Mary, dressmaker
271. Robb, John, shoe maker
271a. Smith, W., hair dresser
273. McDowell, Wm. C., grocer
275. Allen, Thos., house furnisher
279. Maltman, L. M.
281. Young, J. B., M.C., M.B.
..........here is Candahar Street
283. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., grocery
285a. Gospel Hall
285. Craig, Miss E., confectioner
287. Scott, E., bakery
287a. Beauty Parlor (V. Rosbotham) (Parlour)
289. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
291. Manning, Mrs.
293. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
295. Giffin, Mrs.
297. Musgrave, Dr. C. W., surgeon
299. Dunn, R., dentist
301. Rogan, James
303. Flats -
   (1) Dowling, J.
   (2) McIlroy, H.
   (3) Stringer, John
305. Ava Pharmacy Ltd. (R. J. Cooper, Proprietor)
..........here is Ava Avenue
307-317. Ormeau Bakery Ltd.
319-321. Ralph, R., painter
323. McClure, David, clerk
325. Dodds, Jas., mechanic
327. Brittain, H., salesman
329. Morgan, Miss, dress maker
331. Jackson, Mrs. Isabella
333. Graham, Alexander
335. Martin, Edward
337. Gardiner, William, plumber
339. Smyth, Ernest, cutter
341. McKelvey, Saml., plumber
343a. Shaftesbury Bowling Club
343-345. Coutts, George, grocer
347. Lyons, E. C., Newsagent, Tobacconist & Confectioner
349. Gordon, N., baker
351. Speers & Newell, drapers
353. Rodgers, John, grocer
355. Graham Bros., butchers
355a. O'Hara, Joseph, mechanic
357. McCormick, J., confectioner
359. McCormick, A., fruiterer
361. Hastings, W., Wine and Spirit Merchant
..........here is Deramore Avenue
363a. Hamilton, James
363. The Oriel Pharmacy, Ltd.
365-367a. Murphy, R., draper
369. Downing, Edward, hardware merchant. Res., 6 South Parade
   "    Turner, Adam, Ltd. (Branch), Undertakers and Motor Hirers. Agent, E. Downing
371. Ballynafeigh Post Office - F. Heatley, sub-postmaster
373. Heatley, F., grocer, etc.
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
375. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
377. Foster, Thomas
379. Callow, Miss, bakery
381. Myers, J., painter
..........here is Haypark Avenue
383-385. Borza, A., cafe
387. Noble, A., grocer
389. Riddell, S., boot repairer
391. Thompson's Dyeworks
393. Mayne, N., fish merchant
395. White's Home Bakery, Ltd.
397. Douglas, S., butcher
397a. Gray, Miss, dress maker
..........here is Deramore Street
399-401. Stirling, T., butcher and grocer
403. Brooks, S. R., confectioner
405. Nixon, R. J., flesher
407. Morrow, R., electrician
409. Agnew, S. J., draper
411. Turner's Fruit Markets Ltd.
413. Ballynafeigh Orange Hall
415. Martin, E. S., confectioner
..........here is Haywood Avenue
417. Brown, J. C., Newsagent
419. Woods, Agnes, confectioner
421. Silo, J., soldier
423. St. Jude's P.E. School - R. Kyle, B.A., principal
425. Humphreys, A., fruiterer
427. McElroy & Sons, boot repairer
429. Laverty, Henry, & Co., grocers
..........here is Simpson's Court
431. Greenan, Miss F., confectioner
433. Shanks, H., hair dresser
435. Reid, W., cycle depot
437. "Betty's," confectioner
439. Reid, J., butcher
441. Cowzer's Pharmacies, Ltd., Head Office
441a. Clarke, Mrs. E., confectioner
443. Stewart Bros., grocers and provisions
445. Galt, Mrs. E.
447. McCaughey, Mrs. S.
449. O'Kane, Mrs.
..........here is Sunnyside Street
451. Red Lion - Braithwaite & McCann, Spirit Merchants
453. Ballynafeigh R.U.C. Barracks - Brown, W. C., sergt.
455. Poston, M. E., draper
457. Hodgen, R. J., Newsagent, Confectioner and Tobacconist
..........here is Whitehall Gardens
459. Rice, Patrick
461. Douglas, John, plater
463. McCaw, John
465. O'Kane, Mrs. C. E.
467. Bailey, E., House Furnisher
..........here is Florenceville Drive
        Ballynafeigh Methodist Church - Rev. R. H. Gallagher, B.A.
..........here is Whitehall Parade
469. Donnelly, John
471. Partington, Mrs.
..........here is Florenceville Avenue
473. Shiel, Mrs. A.
475. Pinkerton, Mrs. A.
477. Brown, A. E., M.D., surgeon
..........here is Rossmore Avenue
479. Devon, K.
481. Convery, Miss T.
483. Robinson, W., L.R.C.P.S. (Edin.), surgeon
485. Stewart, F. L., L.D.S.
..........here is Ardmore Avenue
        Convent of the Good Shepherd - Rev. Mother Magdalene Berden
        Convent Gate Lodge - D. McCall
        Home of the Good Shepherd
..........here is Carolan Road
513. Beggs, Miss R. E., sub-postmistress
515. McCoubrey, J.
517. Spence, Miss Margaret
519. Gorman, Mrs.
521. Mayne, Robert J., labourer
523. Carney, A.
525. Burton, Mrs.
527. Moody, Frank
529. Hanvey, M., shoe maker
..........here is Rosetta Avenue
531. Gilpin, James Winfred
533. McAlpine, Mrs.
535. Wadsworth, John
537. Cavanagh, E. G., accountant
539. Sweeney, W., marine engineer
541. Graham, Mrs.
543. McCreight, Miss M.
545. Mullally, J., P.O. superintendent
547. White, Mrs.
549. Nesbitt, John W., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
551. Brown, George
553. Keenan, Miss
555. Greer, Mrs.
557. Logan, Mrs.
559. Strafford, Jane
561. Smith, R. H., com. agent
563. Walker, James
..........here is St. John's Avenue
565. McGlade, E. & M., confectioners and tobacconists
567. McGlade, Misses R. & C., Grocers
569. McGlade, G., "Rosetta Garage"
583. Melville, W. J., labourer
585. Jenkins, J., labourer
587. Grey, Thomas, bakery (Gray, Mrs. in 1943)
589. Burns, Thomas
591. Kerley, J., postal official
593. Williamson, W., painter
595. Lindsay, Miss
..........here is Annadale Avenue
                 Donnybrook
        Thompson, A.
..........here is Hampton Park
613. Bell, Mrs. Sarah
615. Walls, J. H., assistant manager
617. Heslip, George
619. Gibson, W. J.
621. Elliott, Mrs.
..........here is City Boundary
                   __________

2-18. The Belfast Corporation Gas Works - J. L. Hyslop, M.Inst.Gas.E., engineer and manager
..........here is Peveril Street
..........here is Lavinia Street
 20. Ulster Cycle Service Depot
20a. Leonard, John, R.U.C.
 22. Thompson, W., tobacconist
 24. Thompson, W., dentist
 26. Hodge, Edward
 28. Kirkwood, F. H., bookkeeper
 30. Armstrong, James L.
 32. Martin, Harriett
..........here is Cooke Street
 34. Skelly, S., & Co., Cycles and Electric
 36. Cameron, C. F., dentist
 38. Hamilton, R.
38-40. Forster, J. & J. F., grocers
 42. Brown, W. E., & Co., Radio
 44. Jones, S., Tobacconist, etc.
 46. Macartney, R., plumber
 48. McKenna, Miss, draper
 50. Craig, S., linen goods
..........here is Shaftesbury Avenue
52-126. North of Ireland Cricket Club Grounds
 128. Martin, Robert, dentist
   "    Martin, Harold L., M.B., B.Ch., D.P.H., L.D.S., surgeon
130. Braithwaite & McCann, wine merchants
..........here is Hatfield Street
132. Matthews, Joseph J., grocer
134. Hutchinson & Orr
136. Calvert, W., bread server
138. Anderson, James
140-142. McEvoy, Edward, publican
..........here is Farnham Street
144. Gracey, Mrs. Mary
146. Hill, R. & J., fleshers
148. Couser, E. S.
150. Yates, H., clerk
152. McCluney, W. H., Confectioner
154. Dowey, J. & M., hairdressers
   "    Pearson, Thomas H., joiner
..........here is Rutland Street
156. Walsh, H., stationer and hardware
158. Gibson, Mrs. A., confectioner
160. Ormeau Road P.O. - F. C. Aspinall, sub-postmaster
   "    Surplus, Norah, ladies' hairdresser
162. Menmuir, Bruce, watch maker
164. Ferguson, M. E., Radio & Electrical Engineer
..........here is Balfour Avenue
166. Duff, S., & Sons, provision merchants
168. Connor, Sinclair, plumber
170-172. Uprichard, T., fruiterer
174. Rea, T., hairdresser
176. Thompson's (Belfast) Ltd., bakers
178. Irish Preserve and Confectionery Co. Ltd. (The)
180. Star Valet Service
182. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
184. Scott, W., flesher
..........here is Artana Street
186. Scott, W. J., traveller
188. McCormack, John, R.U.C.
190. Davies, Mrs.
192. McBride, Mrs. M.
194. Potts, Mrs. Jane
196. Curragh, Mrs.
..........here is Dromara Street
198. Montgomery, Robert D., painter
200. Millar, Mrs.
202. Mottram, Miss, A.T.C.L., music teacher
204. Jenkins, Mrs.
206-210. Harpur, T. W., & Sons, Ltd., Wholesale General Merchants
..........here is Ormeau Embankment
212-214. Ormeau Public Park
..........here is Park Road
216. Cooke Centenary (Presbyterian) Church - Minister, Rev. C. Cordner, M.A.
..........here is North Parade
218. Wilson, Mrs. Ruth
220. Millen, Mrs. Rea
222. Occupied
224. Northern Bank Ltd.
..........here is South Parade
228. Downing, J., L.D.S., dental surgeon
230. Porter, Dr., M.B., surgeon
232. Gibson, Mrs. M. E.
234. Dunwoody, J., painter
236. Rogerson, Mrs. Mary
238. Reid, Thomas, painter
240. Jordan, John, linesman
242. Peace, Margaret
..........here is Somerset Street
244-246. Smyth & McClure, cash stores
248. Devonshire Laundry
250. Myers, John, butcher
252. D'Arcy, John, fish monger
254. Campbell, H., boot maker
256. Smith, Mrs., Confectioner and Tobacconist
258. Finney, J., fruiterer
260. Social Cafe - Joseph Kingsmore, Proprietor
..........here is Parkmore Street
262. Busby, Mrs.
264. Johnston, John, carter
266. Burrell, Mrs. M.
268. McCullough, Mrs. Margt.
270. Reid, James, labourer
272. Patton, W. J., brick layer
274. Lough Bros., gent's outfitters
276. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
278. Steven's Cash Stores
280. Marguerite, ladies' outfitter
282. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
        Ormeau Playing Fields - James Cutter, caretaker
294. Telephone Exchange
..........here is St. Jude's Parade
296-298. Livingston, S., Spirit Merchant
300. Curzon Cinema
302. Shepherd, H., Confectioner
304. England's Wool Shop
306. Cowzer, H. H., hairdresser
308. Castle Dye Works, branch
310. Mansell's Radio and Electrical Service
..........here is Raby Street
312-318. Maltman, R. H., & Sons, Ltd., motor agents and hirers
320. McGurran, T. J., Spirit Merchant
..........here is Jameson Street
322. Magnet Cash Stores - F. Frazer, Proprietor
324. Mack, H., provision merchant
326. McHugh, B?
330. Carrothers, Mrs. J. G.
332. Pearce, Mrs.
334. Christian, W. M.
336. Rea, Mrs. S.
338. Rea, David A.
..........here is St. Jude's Avenue
340. St. Jude's Church of Ireland - Incumbent, Rev. Jas. Quinn, B.A., H.C.F.
342. Bunting, S. A.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Avenue
344. Beringer, J.
346. Scullin, F.
348. Presbytery of Holy Rosary - Very Rev. Canon J. O'Neill, P.P., V.F.
350. Holy Rosary R.C. Church - Rev. F. Scullin, C.C.
352. Nazareth House - Home for Aged, Infirm, and Infantile Poor - Rev. Mother Mary Elphege
..........here is Ravenhill Road
354-360. Vacant ground
362. Hobson, Mrs. H.
364. Hendron, W. J., J.P., publican
..........here is Rosetta Park
366. Simpson, J. H. K., traveller
   "    Fisher, ?
   "    Allen, Mrs.
368. Bourke, W. J.
   "    Anderson, John, manufacturer
   "    Layland, H. A.
370. Tate, Mrs. Mary
372. Donaldson, Dr. G. A.
..........here is Knockbreda Road
374. St. John's (Newtownbreda) Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. R. Megaw, B.A., M.R.I.A.
376. Megaw, Rev. W. R., B.A., M.R.I.A.
378. St. John's Church Lecture Hall
380. Rosetta Nursing Home
382. McBride, Mrs. I.
384. Entrance to garages
386. Shaw, Miss
388. Henderson, J. H., sergt., R.U.C.
390. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Grocery
392-398. Vacant ground
..........here is Knockbreda Park
400. Duncan, W. S., J.P.
402. Campbell, W. D., L.D.S.
404. Reid, Dr. Charles
406. Madden, Miss A.
408. McFarlane, Miss V. G., nursing home
410. Douglas, R. A., estate agent
412. Ginniff, T., engineer
414. McCutcheon, J. B., solicitor
..........here is Knockbreda Park
416-418. Corporation toll office
420-422. Smyth, Miss Isabel, Draper
424. Kennedy, G., plumber
426. Blair & Rogers, home bakery
428. McClure, Mrs.
430. Lundy, T., florist
432. Belfast Co-Operative Society, Ltd. - Butchery
434. Cromie, J.
436-438. Smyth, G., M.P.S., chemist
440-442. Liken, O. H., tobacconist
444-446. Scott, T. M., grocer
..........here is Galwally Park
448. Swayne, H. D., bank agent
450. Jennings, T. R., manager
..........here is City Boundary
                   Derravaragh
        Kerr, F. C.

Ormeau Street
from 71 Ormeau Road to Walnut Street

       Side door
   1. Johnston, Mrs. Teresa, confectioner
 1a. Kyle, George, Automobile Engineer
   3. Turner, Mrs. Ellen
   5. Miller, Mrs. M., grocer
..........here is Coyle Street
   7. Telford, David, carter
   9. Johnston, Mrs. A.
 11. Milligan, Hans, labourer
 13. Greer, Mrs. Mary
 15. Carlisle, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Montgomery, Mrs. L.
 19. McLaughlin, Mrs. M.
 21. Blevings, Mrs. Eliza J.
..........here is Coyle's Place
..........here is Walnut Street
                 __________

 4a. Miller & Sons, painters
   6. Carlisle, Glenara, driller
   8. Ballantine, William, driver
..........here is Havelock Street
 10. Dunlop, James
 12. Fowler, David, labourer
 14. Cousins, Mrs. B.
 16. Johnston, Robt., cleaner
 18. Kelly, W. J., labourer
 20. Johnson, Francis, electrician
 22. Flanagan, Thomas, labourer
 24. Dowds, Peter, labourer
 26. Nevin, Edward, labourer
 28. Bowman, Mrs. Emily
 30. Leneghan, Mrs. Annie
 32. Kernaghan, W. J., joiner
 34. Walker, Thos., butcher
 36. Robinson, Miss Rachel
 38. McCauley, Mrs. Ellen (McAuley, Mrs. Ellen in 1943)
 40. Hawthorne, E., driver
42-46. Thompson's (Belfast), Ltd., bakers

Ormiston Crescent
from 472 Newtownards Road Upper to Wandsworth Road

   1. Robinson, James
   3. Smith, Mrs. Kathleen
   5. Brewer, Mrs. Annie
   7. German, Mrs. A. M.
   9. Brown, Arthur R. L.
 11. Lilley, John, civil engineer
 13. Reid, Forrest, B.A., D.Litt.
 15. Corry, Arthur W.
 17. Harvey, W., electrician
 19. Corbett, Geo., civil servant
 21. Seeds, R. W., bookkeeper
 23. Bulloch, S. A.
 25. Clarke, F. R. B.
 27. Anderson, ?
 29. McClure, J. M., electrical engineer
 31. Moffatt, Mrs. M. E.
 33. Robinson, E. H., grocer
..........here is Ormiston Parade
 35. Donald, R. T., civil servant
 37. Fisher, J.
 39. Ainsworth, Mrs. E.
 41. Shaw, Miss Anna
 43. Reid, W. J., civil servant
                  __________

   2. McMillan, W.
   8. Bell, Miss Legh
 10. Moore, Mrs. S. J.
 12. Creeny, Miss (Creaney, Miss M. in 1943)
 14. Jamieson, David
 16. Howell, R. T.
 18. Graham, Miss Elsie
 20. Greer, John, cashier
 22. Creswell, B. A.
 24. Stewart, Major Noel
 26. Johnston, Mrs. Susan
 28. Smith, G. W., secretary
 30. Carson, Miss Mabel
 32. Donaghy, J. J., clerk
 34. Johnston, Mrs. M. E.
 36. Kirkpatrick, Alex., clothing manufacturer
 38. M'Whinney, A., chemist (Mawhinney, A., chemist in 1943)
 40. Williamson, H.
 42. Mercer, S. W., clerk
 44. Rea, Thomas, evangelist
 46. McCallum, W.
 48. Aiken, J. E., civil servant
 50. Beatty, The Misses
 52. McLoughlin, Mrs. M.

Ormiston Drive
at 482 Newtownards Road Upper

   3. Duncan, Major L. S., M.C.
   5. Drysdale, Miss, draper
   7. Clark, Robert R.
   9. Corkey, Miss A.
 11. McIlmoyle, A. F.
 13. Harrison, Mrs.
 15. Wallace, W. R., laundry proprietor
 17. Macauley, Mrs. L. A.
 19. Gilmore, G. R.
 21. Richardson, T. W.
 23. McCutcheon, Walter A.
                   __________

   2. Martin, Mrs. Mitford
   4. Ward, V. P., F.C.R.A., F.S.S.
   6. Ritchie, William
   8. Driscoll, W. J.
 10. Hughes, Miss K. H., B.A., M.Sc.
 12. McConnell, Mrs.
 14. Dunne, R., bank official
 16. Glass, Miss Jean
 18. Reid, D.
 20. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 22. Kerr, R. J., traveller

Ormiston Gardens
from 375 Newtownards Road Upper to Green Road

   1. Boyd, Mrs. E. S.
   3. Moore, Mrs. M. E.
   5. Bresland, R. W.
   7. Haddow, F. S., engineer
   9. McGregor, G. S., traveller
                  __________

   2. Palmer, G.
   4. Bailie, W. T., salesman
   6. MacInnes, Mrs. Jean
   8. Hinds, James
 10. Occupied

Ormiston Parade
from Ormiston Park to Ormiston Crescent

   1. Gracey, Edmund T.
   3. Bartlett, A. C., assistant manager
   5. Wallace, H.
                  __________

   2. Davidson, Joshua
   4. McVeigh, W. E., director
   6. McElroy, J., provision merchant
   8. Willis, Mrs. M.
 10. Watson, R. P., B.A., B.A.I., engineer
 12. MacDonald, J., director

Ormiston Park
from 496 Newtownards Road Upper to Ormiston Parade

   1. Gordon, D., builder
   3. Houston, Joseph
   5. Vacant
   7. Harper, Major J. W.
   9. Scott, Mrs. E.
 11. Moorehead, Mrs.
 13. Cairns, Isaac, manager
 15. Irwin, Wallace
 17. Stewart, C. C., civil servant
 19. Wilson, R. K., linen manufacturer
 21. Harris, Porter
                   __________

   4. Irwin, J.
   6. Davidson, Mrs. Eileen
   8. Dickson, W. H., chemist
 10. McMullan, J., blouse manufacturer
 12. Milner, Capt.
 14. Gordon, A. E.
 16. Morrison, Samuel, teacher
 18. McKane, Miss M.
 20. Sheridan, Mrs. M.
 22. Kennedy, J. S., manager
 24. McMullan, W. N., commercial traveller
 26. Dickson, Mrs. E. F.

Ormond Place
at 21 Ormond Street

   1. McCabe, Hugh
   3. Carberry, James, clerk
   5. Palfred, Frederick
                  __________

   2. Maginness, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. McKenna, Peter, labourer
   6. McBurney, John, labourer

Ormond Street
from 10 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McAuley, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Gallagher, Miss N.
   5. McKeown, Mrs. Emily
   7. Devine, J.
   9. McBride, Theresa
 11. Donnelly, Mrs. E.
 13. Branney, Daniel
 15. Menary, John, labourer
 17. McCann, John, labourer
 19. Elliott, Charles
 21. Devlin, Hugh, slater
..........here is Ormond Place
 23. Deeds, W., labourer
 25. Dempsey, Mrs. Mary
 27. Darragh, Miss E.
 29. Fulton, John, grocer
 31. McGivern, Mrs. Jean
                   __________

   2. Carleton, Robert, labourer
   4. McClory, Patrick, labourer
   6. McCabe, Mrs. John
   8. McQuillan, Mrs. Mary Ann
 10. Hughes, B.
 12. McCalliskey, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Lewsley, Edward, labourer
 16. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 18. McCabe, Edward, labourer

Ormonde Avenue
(Finaghy)
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Occupied, H.M. Govt.
   3. Donaghy, Adam
                  __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Alexander, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Douds, Fredk., Corporation official
   8. Robinson, W. J., driver
 10. Wright, F.

Ormonde Gardens
at 275 Castlereagh Road

   1. Baillie, John, pattern maker
   3. Weir, H.
   5. Getty, Henry, wine merchant
   7. Douglas, William
   9. Kennedy, J. F., insurance agent
 11. Lyttle, James, coil winder
 13. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
15-25. Ulster Creameries, Ltd. T.A.: "Butter, Belfast"
                  __________

   2. Rice, John L., clerk
   4. Moore, H., harbour official
   6. Simpson, W. J., manager
   8. Spence, Robert, labourer
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. Mary
 12. Fullerton, William, labourer
 14. Neill, Charles H., compositor
 16. Mitchell, A., labourer
 18. Gray, Allister, canner
 20. McCormack, R., steward
 22. Duffield, Andrew, plater
 24. Wallace, P.

Ormonde Park
(Finaghy)
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Erith, H. A., electrical engineer
   3. Lilburn, Joseph, bank official
   5. Graham, J. K., teacher
   7. McCormac, Myrtle
   9. Hogg, Mrs. E. J.
 11. Cunningham, F. A., manager
 13. Lynch, Anthony, teacher
 15. Kellard, J. E., traveller
..........here is Upton Avenue
 17. Cinnamond, H. A.
 19. Balmer, A., guard
 21. McClune, W. C., glass merchant
 23. Coulter, ?
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McKee, V. H., clerk
 29. Faulkner, John, civil servant
       Vacant ground
 35. Allen, Mrs.
 37. Hassard, A. J., shop assistant
 39. Kinkead, G. W.
 41. Logan, Wm., manager
 43. Rant, E. E., manager
 45. Muir, James M., engineer
 47. Loughlin, Henry, director
 49. Black, J., manager
                   __________

   2. Reddick, Samuel, plumber
   4. Balmforth, D., bank official
   6. Burns, Robert, teacher
   8. Nicholl, Wm., manufacturers' agent
 10. Watson, Albert, insurance official
 14. White, James D., cashier
 16. Cochrane, John S., clerk
 18. Corvin, Hugh C., accountant
 20. Fletcher, R., secretary
 22. Young, Ivan, traveller
 24. Bell, William, bank official
 26. Mackenzie, A., M.I.R.
 28. Hawley, J. H. J., education manager
 30. Occupied
 34. MacBeth, Gordon, bank official
 36. Forsythe, Hugh C., insurance official
 38. Corken, Wm. Cecil, clerk
 40. McKee, Gordon C.
 42. Peyton, Wm. H., clerk
 44. Revell, Aubrey, insurance official
 46. McMinn, Thomas, builder
 48. Methven, Colin, manager
 50. Stanfield, James A., manager
 52. Hall, A., chemist
 54. Mohan, Miss Mary
 56. Hood, C., traveller
 58. McBride, Mrs. E.
 60. Hine, A. J., insurance official
 62. Bowden, James, traveller
 64. McQuoid, Samuel, traveller
 66. Reilly, Mrs. M.
 68. Doran, J. C., book seller
 70. Miller, William, dyer
 72. Ingram, Howard, manager
 74. Brand, Robert, foreman
 76. McKelvey, Robert, traveller
 80. Blair, Robert
 82. Ewart, J. W., insurance official
 84. Newman, Joseph, superintendent
 86. Mitchell, R. J., insurance inspector

Orpen Drive
(Finaghy)
from Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Harding, Harold, traveller
   3. Sangster, Robert, fitter
   5. Gamble, Joseph
   7. Stewart, H., insurance official
   9. Sweet, George C., civil servant
 11. McCann, E.
 13. MacIlwaine, Mrs. T.
 15. Donaldson, Wm. S. M.

Orpen Park
(Finaghy)
from Lisburn Road to Finaghy Road South
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Orpen Road
..........here is Orpen Drive
                     Tir-Owen
       Mullan, John L., manager
                      Rosaleen
       Leslie, N. J., insurance official
                      Marloes
       Blyth, Mrs. A.
                  Cullenamore
       Blyth, J. E.
                       Lenzie
       Dallas, P.
                   Lund-Holme
       Benson, Alfred G.
                    Raymount
       Mitchell, William, traveller
                     Shandara
       Mitchell, Frederick
                   The Finaghy
       Vacant
                    Linden-Lea
       Dorrity, J.
                   Drumgley
       Coard, Robert S., clerk
                    Zilmount
       Reid, H.
                   Whitecross
       Cox, W., clerk
                      Garvin
       Turkington, Miss A.
                       Hilbre
       McCaw, John C., traveller
                       Moree
       Kelso, Miss E.
                   __________

   2. McCormick, D.
   4. Dudley-Janns, Miss
   6. Redmond, Mrs. Elsie
   8. Graham, Robert
 10. Anderson, Miss
 12. Briens, Mrs. H. M.
 14. Adamson, E.
 16. Burns, Mrs.
 18. Bartlet, T.
 20. Stanton, H. T., bank official
 22. Lyttle, Mrs. H.
 24. Simms, R. J.
 26. Gaskell, A., civil servant
 28. Wright, Herbert
 30. Crozier, R. B., traveller
 32. Morrow, Miss A.
 34. Cleland, J. C.
 36. Harvey, R. J.
 38. McIvor, W.
 40. Davidson, Miss Mary J.
 42. Caldwell, David W.
 44. Watson, John M.

Orpen Road
(Finaghy)
from Orpen Park to Orpen Drive
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Blair, James H.
   3. Ruddock, Jas. A., chartered accountant
   5. Agnew, S.
   7. Wade, F. E.
   9. Holland, J. J.
 11. Ivers, J. J.
 13. Patterson, J. K.
 15. Rodgers, E.
 17. Foster, A. E.
 19. Kilpatrick, W. M.
 21. Armstrong, Robt. James
 23. McCutcheon, Saml., motor driver
 25. Gibson, Joseph, farmer
 27. Gibson, John S., fitter
 29. Connor, John, civil servant
 31. Murdoch, J. B., commercial traveller
 33. Truesdale, James
 35. Scott, Mrs.
 37. Holmes, William G.
 39. Chambers, John, furniture manufacturer
..........here is Orpen Drive
       Vacant ground
                   __________

   2. Black, Robt. Reid, architect
   4. Reavy, R. E. C.
   6. Wyche, W. O.
   8. Dolan, N. G.
 10. Toner, Joseph
 12. Russell, John D.
 14. McDowell, Samuel
 16. Mayne, Edward
 18. Robinson, W. O.
 20. Seal, Joseph
 22. Skelton, Mrs.
 24. Mahood, Victor
 26. McKelvey, G.
 28. Gordon-Smith, Robert
 30. Hamill, George
 32. Stewart, Samuel, clerk
 34. Newell, Mrs.
 36. Yates, Arthur
 38. McIlrath, Herbert, accountant
 40. Kirkpatrick, Richard
 42. Shields, J.
..........here is Orpen Drive
       Vacant ground

Orr's Entry
at 20 High Street

Osborne Drive
at 382 Lisburn Road

3-19. Garden
 21. Kirk, H. V.
 23. Evans, R.
 25. McQuoid, Samuel, traveller
 27. Alexander, The Misses
 29. Gullan, Mrs.
 31. Bennett, Mrs.
 33. Taylor, Mrs. I.
 35. Davidson, Miss L.
 37. McDonald, Geo., engine driver
 39. Herron, J. W.
41-43. In course of erection
 45. Johnston, T. R.
 47. Coulter, John
 49. Martin, D. A.
 51. MacBride, H. F.
 53. Gillis, Robert
 55. Brown, Mrs. D.
 57. Smiley, David
 59. McKeown, Dr. R. F.
       Vacant ground
 99. Strain, R., wholesale confectioner
101. Vacant ground
103. McNicol, T. H.
                 __________

   2. Mulholland, R. N.
   4. Hamilton, John, civil servant
   6. Clarke, Miss K.
   8. Carson, Miss
 10. Morton, Alan
 12. Turley, Robt. J., electrical contractor
 14. Devon, Mrs. L. M.
 16. Wheldon, W.
 18. McGrath, J.
 20. Smyth, Mrs. Minnie
 22. Kelly, J. A. A., accountant
 24. McElderry, Miss M.
 26. Allen, H. C., electrical engineer
 28. Flats -
   (1) Tate, Miss M. E.
   (2) Tate, Miss E. B.
 30. McCurry, Richard, sugar merchant
 32. Rippingham, T. F.
 34. Whysall, F. H., M.I.E.E.
 36. Nesbitt, H. K.
 38. Kerr, H. A.
 40. Crothers, R. C.
 42. Goldsborough, G. B.
 44. Ross, D. A., commercial traveller
 46. Nesbitt, Mrs. Annie
 48. Sutton, G. E. B.
 50. Kennedy, Miss J.
 52. Keeble, I. L., teacher
 54. Skinner, Thomas, manufacturer
 56. Maguire, Mrs.
 58. McIlrath, Mrs. A.
 60. McConnell, Robert
 62. Hewitt, H.
 64. Duncan, H. G.
 66. Reid, William
 68. Arend, R. W.
 70. Wonnacott, J. W., manager
 72. Young, Hugh, banker
 74. Cully, R.
 76. Clarke, Miss N.

Osborne Gardens
from 51 Cranmore Park to Osborne Park

..........here is Bawnmore Road
 45. Stewart, Capt. J. H., D.S.O., M.C., director
 47. Stuart, J. D., B.A.
..........here is Osborne Drive
 51. Stevenson, A. W., chemist
 53. Allen, Miss Margaret G.
                   __________

   2. Hailes, R. A.
   4. Smith, Mrs. Anna Ingleby
   6. Holland, F. J., linen business
   8. Gordon, Mrs. T. C.
 10. Corry, Misses M. & F.
 12. Macreary, Mrs.
 14. Simonton, Miss M. D.
 16. Caffrey, N. G.
..........here is Bawnmore Road
       Vacant ground
 32. Scott, H. T.

Osborne Park
from 414 Lisburn Road to 141 Malone Road

   9. McKelvey, John, timber merchant
 11. Blair, R. H.
 13. Logan, Miss Mary L., B.A.
 15. McComb, Clive, solicitor
 25. Sloan, F. J., bank official
 27. Combe, Mrs. F. M.
 29. McLaughlin, W. H. W.
 31. McDowell, G., linen business
 33. Cupples, Mrs. M.
 35. Heggart, R. R.
 37. Johnston, R. A.
 39. Magowan, J. I.
 41. Boyd, Rev. R. H., B.A., D.D.
 43. Smith, Marcus E.
 45. Kennedy, Miss
 47. Malcolmson, Mrs. Walter
 49. Caskey, John D., estate agent
 51. Bannister, Miss E. K. (Bennister, Miss in 1943)
 53. Finlay, Mrs.
 55. Macoun, C. D., surveyor
 61. Clements, W.
 69. Crawford, W. E.
 71. Bayne, S. C., director
 73. Montgomery, Miss K.
 75. Dowling, John
 77. Maxwell, Joseph, J.P.
 79. Stewart, N.
 81. Herbert, Lionel
 83. Roberts, Q. F., American Consul
 97. Lowry, Rt. Hon. William, K.C., M.P., Attorney-General, Northern Ireland
 99. Campbell, Mrs.
101. Boucher, Miss
103. McCammon, J. A., manager
105. Hassan, V. A.
107. Grant, J. W.
109. McCurry, James I., J.P.
111. Millar, H. W., bank manager
113. Hawthorne, J., public analyst
115. McLaughlin, Alex.
117. McGregor, R. P.
                  __________

 12. Lyner, Alfred
 14. Robinson, Mrs.
       Osborne Park Methodist Church - Rev. R. W. McVeigh
 18. Annett, George
 20. Bassett, Mrs. E. M. G.
 22. Bell, J. E.
 24. McWhinney, J.
 32. Weegman, C. H.
 34. Occupied
 36. Mitchell, Victor
 38. Greer, Mrs. Martha
 40. Walsh, Mrs.
 42. Stevenson, Mrs.
 44. Crawford, Miss
 46. Cahoon, W. C., jeweller
 48. Irvine, Capt. G. M. F.
 50. O'Kane, Mrs. J.
 52. Ward, G. G.
 54. Isherwood, Alfred E.
 56. Montgomery, F. P., M.D.
 58. Dowling, W.
 60. Churchman Air-Commodore
 70. Pearce, D. R.
 72. Sommerville, Mrs. J. D.
 74. Stewart, Mrs.
..........here is Osborne Gardens
 86. Macdonald, S. M.
 88. Shillington, Mrs. A. P.
 90. McVeigh, Rev. R. W.
 92. Scott, William, J.P., director
       Playing fields of Royal Belfast Academical Institution

Osborne Street
from 43 Lawther Street to Robina Street

   1. Cornett, John, publican
   3. Halliday, S., fitter
   5. Patterson, Mrs. Mary
   7. Lowry, John, rigger
   9. Wright, Robert, labourer
 11. McAteer, T.
 13. Harvey, Fred.
 15. Ferguson, Henry G., store keeper
 17. Martin, James, driver
17a. Ferguson, J.
 19. Gilchrist, J., carter
 21. Boden, Samuel, labourer
 23. Bole, Mrs.
 25. Lowry, S., labourer
 27. Ferguson, Joseph, labourer
 29. Dillworth, Frank, labourer
 31. Patterson, James, carder
 33. Blair, A. (Blane, Miss in 1943)
 35. Lynas, William, labourer
 37. Lynas, George, window cleaner
..........here is Lawther Place
 39. Irwin, Alex., shunter
 41. Black, Mrs. Mary
 43. McClean, Mrs. Jane
 45. Blair, Harry
 47. McBride, John
 49. Anderson, William, fitter
 51. Lynas, Mrs. Mary
 53. Jones, James
 55. McBurney, John, builder
 57. Creiney, Mrs. F.
 59. Forsythe, J.
 61. Grace, James, railway official
63-65. Renwick, Robert, carter
 67. Scott, James
 69. Pollock, Hugh N.
                  __________

2-26. Vacant ground
 28. Herron, William, labourer
 30. Davidson, Mrs.
 32. Smith, James, labourer
 34. Hall, M., labourer
 36. Ingram, W.
 38. Orr, Thomas
 40. Patterson, William, slinger
 42. Wilson, Mrs. S.
 44. McDowell, R. J., labourer
 46. Noble, J.
 48. Burnett, Albert
 50. Orr, Charles P., driller
 52. Davison, Albert
54-58. Vacant ground
 60. Gentle, Mrs.
 62. Kinney, Miss
 64. Lynas, James, carter
 66. Haffern, H.
 68. Starrett, S., civil servant
 70. McMurray, Mrs. Ellen
 72. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Crooks, L.

Osman Street
from 70 Raglan Street to Servia Street

   1. McIlvenny, Robert
.........here is Balkan Street
   7. Gateway
..........here is Plevna Street
   9. McKendry, John
 11. Vacant
..........here is Sultan Street
..........here is Varna Street
 13. Quigley, B., grocer
 15. Tierney, Mrs. Jane
 17. Hamilton, Mrs. Emily
 19. Donnelly, Thomas, labourer
 21. Quigley, M.
 23. Heaney, Miss Margaret
 25. Daley, W. J., plasterer
 27. Carlin, James, carter
 29. McCrory, Matthew, grocer
                   __________

   2. McManus, G. E.
   4. Ward, James, labourer
   6. Skelly, Patrick
   8. Walsh, R., labourer
8c. Adelaide Club
 10. Small, John, labourer
 12. Pimley, John, seaman
 14. Smith, John, ganger
 16. Donnelly, Joseph, butcher
 18. Toner, Joseph
 20. Close, Mrs. Annie
 22. Gallagher, Anthony, labourer
 24. Donnelly, Joseph, butcher

Oswald Street
from 164 Matilda Street to Bentham Street

   1. Donnelly, R., motor man
   3. Fletcher, T., labourer
   5. Clark, Thomas, labourer
   7. Dowling, F., labourer
   9. Lisk, R. L., baker
 11. Ellison, F., helper
 13. Neill, Edward, labourer
 15. Black, Mrs. Matilda
 17. Haggan, Thomas
 19. Mulligan, Mrs.
 21. Welsh, Thomas, labourer
 23. Henderson, Samuel, labourer
 25. Sands, Mrs
                  __________

   2. Clinton, Mrs. J.
   4. Jordan, Andrew, labourer
   6. Walsh, J., labourer
   8. Comins, Mrs. Kathleen
 10. Higginson, Mrs. Rachel
..........here is Hunter Street
 12. Close, James, labourer
 14. Close, R., electrician
 16. Rainey, Mrs. H.
 18. Watson, David, carter
 20. McKinney, Albert

Ottawa Street
From 12 Ohio Street to Heather Street

   1. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary
   3. Donaldson, W. R., iron turner
   5. Millward, Harold R.
   7. Tate, R., engineer
   9. Hare, Harold
 11. Hawe, Miss Mary
 13. Rea, William James
 15. Kirkwood, R., fitter
 17. Porter, John, fitter
 19. Smythel, Mrs.
 21. Knowles, Williaim (William)
 23. Rea, Charles
 25. Scott, James
 27. Matthews, William, fitter
 29. Hunter, Mrs. E.
 31. Wilde, Edward, packer
 33. Hamilton, A.
 35. Thompson, Joseph, soldier
 37. Magee, Fras., labourer
 39. Anderson, Robert, driver
 41. Ruddy, Hugh, labourer
 43. McCormick, Thomas, plumber
 45. McConnell, Daniel
 47. Potter, Robert, machinist
 49. McClurg, William, boiler maker
 51. Hutchinson, Alex., blacksmith
 53. Knox, George, soldier
 55. McFarlane, John, labourer
 57. Catherwood, W.
 59. Catherwood, Lewis, fitter
 61. Reid, Ernest
 63. Poots, Samuel, painter
 65. McCullough, John, fitter
 67. Irwin, Alex., seaman
 69. Ramsey, Mrs.
 71. Morgan, James
 73. Maginess, William, carter
 75. Bracken, Ernest
 77. Totten, W. R., fitter
 79. Millar, William
 81. Scott, John, iron turner
 83. Smith, John, stone cutter
 85. Ferris, Henry, rivetter
 87. McFall, Eric, engineer
 89. McClenaghan, Miss Letitia
 91. Higginson, James, labourer
                  __________

   2. Thompson, Miss Annie
   4. Mussen, Wm., machinist
   6. Christie, Thomas
   8. Woods, Thomas, tenter
 10. Skeates, Frederick
 12. Bingham, William
 14. Campbell, Frederick, carter
 16. Poots, R. H., labourer
 18. Craig, Mrs. Mary
 20. Malone, Mrs. Mary
 22. Lemon, David C.
 24. Morrison, William, labourer
 26. Little, Thomas, electrician
 28. Moore, Mrs. Jean
 30. Carmichael, Alex.
 32. Finlay, Miss Bessie
 34. Mitchell, George, labourer
 36. Wilson, Walter O., clerk
 38. Anderson, James, watchman
 40. Gray, Edward, labourer
 42. Gray, John, labourer
 44. Lindsay, Hugh, joiner
 46. Brown, T. S., driver
 48. Thompson, James
 50. Reid, James, soldier
 52. Carmichael, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Larmour, Hugh, soldier
 56. Vaughan, Joseph, stager
 58. Hanna, John, plumber
 60. Fisher, Frederick, waiter
 62. Mullan, William (Mullen in 1943)
 64. McCaughrin, D., fitter
 66. Fletcher, John H., postman
 68. Williamson, B., labourer
 70. Hamilton, Henry, iron turner
 72. Kennedy, D., labourer
 74. Adamson, Archibald
 76. Collins, W., fruiterer
 78. Irvine, Jack, labourer
 80. Leckey, William
 82. Maguire, S., soldier
 84. Brownlee, Isaac
 86. York, Herbert J., despatch clerk
 88. Lyttle, Charles

Outram Street
at 1 Havelock Place

1-3. Walsh, Joseph
   5. Campbell, Robert, organ builder
   7. Greer, F., joiner
   9. Parkinson, Mrs.
 11. Macpherson, Alex., soldier
 13. Kennedy, John, labourer
 15. Norris, William, labourer
 17. Deery, Mrs.
 19. Reid, John, cleaner
 21. Beggs, Robert
 23. McCandless, Wm. J., porter
 25. Gourley, H., brick layer
 27. Kilgore, T., driller
 29. McCaw, Robert, mechanic
 31. Johnston, F. W., labourer
 33. Sinclair, William, labourer
 35. Hillock, Miss Elizabeth
 37. Richardson, Mrs.
 39. Dickson, William M., labourer
 41. Norris, Thomas
 43. MacNamee, Mrs. Susan
 45. McCrory, Mrs.
 47. Dunn, Matthew, labourer
 49. Wilson, W.
                   __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McAllister, R., labourer
   6. Corbett, William, fitter
   8. Close, Albert, labourer
 10. McKay, Mrs.
 12. Bleakley, Robert, labourer
 14. Tobin, Hugh, labourer
 16. Whiteside, James, labourer
 18. Kelly, D., labourer
 20. Causby, E., labourer
 22. Mulholland, Miss Mary
 24. McMillen, Mrs. M.
 26. Fowler, Cunningham, labourer
 28. Meekin, R., labourer
 30. Erskine, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Dunn, William J., soldier
 34. Crooks, Joseph H., labourer
 36. McGlade, W. J.
 38. Cartmill, John, labourer
 40. Matchett, John, labourer
 42. Armstrong, Mrs.
 44. Porter, John, labourer
 46. Tobin, James, labourer
 48. Dickson, George S., labourer
 50. McNeill, Fred.

Oval Street
from 87 Mersey Street to Severn Street

   1. Chapman, A., labourer
   3. Callagher, J., labourer (Gallagher)
   5. Miskelly, William, labourer
   7. Davidson, F., soldier
   9. Hoey, J., labourer
 11. Kenny, J. W., machinist
 13. Dickson, Wm., labourer
 15. Purdy, J., clerk
 17. Storey, D., carpenter
 19. Watson, J., labourer
 21. Irvine, Mrs.
 23. Rodgers, Andrew, labourer
 25. Johnston, Mrs.
 27. Forsythe, Albert, iron turner
 29. Lewis, Robert, iron dresser
 31. Dickson, John, watchman
 33. Simpson, W. T., plater
 35. Crookes, Mrs.
 37. McNally, J., labourer
                   __________

   2. Roberts, A., holder-up
   4. Boyd, W. J., soldier
   6. Briscoe, Ralph, helper
   8. Bailey, Thomas
 10. Hayes, Mrs.
 12. Frazer, Alex., seaman
 14. Caughey, W. J., labourer
 16. Erskine, S., labourer
 18. McNaught, Mrs.
 20. Matthews, A. H. S., telephonist
 22. Campbell, B., fitter
 24. Turner, Mrs.
 26. Campbell, Mrs.
 28. Butler, Mrs.
 30. Whiteside, W.
 32. McAllister, Mrs. M.
 34. Scott, A., labourer
 36. Templeton, D.
 38. Gouck, Mrs. M.
 40. Milliken, J., labourer
 42. McKnight, W., fitter

Oxford Street
from 95 Ann Street to East Bridge Street

       Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge Branch) side door
   1. Farmiloe, T. & W., Ltd., paint manufacturers
   3. Northern Ireland Road Transport Board - Waiting Room, Enquiry Office and Bus Stand
..........here is Chichester Street
   5. The Motor Union Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   The Automobile Association - Scot Devlin, Area Sec.
   "   Leahy, Kelly & Kelly, Ltd., tobacconists
7-17. Agnew & Graham Ltd., automobile engineers
        St. Malachy's Christian Bros. P.E. Schools
 23. Evan's Medical Supplies Ltd., manufacturing chemists
25-27. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., hardware merchants (stores)
27a. Ross, W. A., & Sons
 29. Tyrrell, H., produce importer and general merchant
31-35. Reavey, T., Miller and Grain Merchant
 35. Crawford, T. A., tea and produce merchant
 37. Roddy, L., publican
..........here is Townhall Street
       The Royal Courts of Justice (for details see Chichester Street)
..........here is May Street
     ST. GEORGE'S BUILDINGS
   "  (1-2) Oxford Cafe
   "  (3-5) McCandless, R. J., & Sons, Wholesale Fruit Merchants and Banana Distributors T.A.: "Saleable," Branch, Foyle Street, Derry
   "  (6) Conn, Robert, saddlers
   "  (7) Donnelly, Jas., hairdresser
..........here is St. George's Fruit Market
   "  (8-10) I.T.L. Coffee Stand
   "  (11) Vacant
   "  (12) Little, John, butchers' outfitter
   "  (13-14) Crawford's, wholesale fruit merchants
..........here is East Bridge Street
                   __________

       Queen's Bridge Coffee Stand
..........here is Lagan Bank Road
       G.N. Railway Queen's Bridge Goods Station
       Stewart & Orr Ltd., potato, grain and hay merchants
       Ulster Produce Co.
       Cairnes Ltd., Brewers, Drogheda (stores)
       Preston Bros., & Co., (Cairns Ltd.), Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants
       Corporation Markets Depts.
       Colgan, John, & Sons, livestock salesman
       Hutchinson, Haddow, & Co. Ltd., auto engineers
..........here is Oxford Mart
       Allam, R. J., Ltd., Livestock Salesmen, General Auctioneers, and Wool Brokers T.A.: "Livestock, Belfast"
       Stubberfield, H. N., Meat Contractor and Butcher
       Finlay & Co., Meat Contractors and Butchers
 CORPORATION FISH MARKET
       Thomason, Chris., fish salesman and auctioneer
       James, Henry, wholesale fishmonger
       Marley, Stephen, & Son, fish salesmen and auctioneers
       Tempest, A., Ltd., Fish Salesmen and Commission Agents
       Nolan, H. J., fish salesman
       O'Hagan, Owen, & Son, fish salesmen and auctioneers
       McTaggart, Mrs., fish merchant
       Millar, P., fish merchant
       Keenan, T., & Son, fish merchant
       Woods, Hugh, fish merchant
       Black, Mary, fish merchant
       Ross, Bernard, fish merchant
         ABERDEEN MARKET
       Elders & Fyffes, Ltd., fruit importers
       Torney Bros. Ltd., Fruit Merchants, Wholesale Florists and Vegetable Salesmen. T.A., "Banana, Belfast."
       McLaurin Bros., wholesale fruit merchants
   8. Crawford, J., fruit salesman
       James, Harry, fish salesman

O'

O'Dempsey Street
at 201 York Road

O'Kane's Lane
from 50 Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   3. Vallely, Patrick, labourer
   5. Murphy, Mrs.
   7. McAvoy, Mrs. Bridget
 9a. The Vietch Co. Ltd.
       Deck Sheathers - Head office, 191 Derby Road, Liverpool
                   __________

   2. Holness, Samuel, labourer

O'Neill Street
from 40 Clonard Street to Linden Street

   1. McCann, Mary
   2. Heralds, Michael
   3. Carson, Mrs. K.
   4. Mooney, William, machinist
   5. Mooney, John, labourer
   6. McParland, Patrick, labourer

P

Pacific Avenue
Oceanic Avenue to Atlantic Avenue

   1. Agnew, Thos., spirit merchant
   3. Trainer, Patrick
   5. McMahon, Hugh
   7. McKeown, Miss Rose
   9. Tully, James
 11. Coleman, Michael, sergeant R.U.C.
 13. Winders, Charles
 15. McEnea, David, baker
 17. Morrow, John, compositor
 19. Hogg, John, gardener
 21. Demolished
 23. Henderson, R. J., joiner
 25. Ennis, C., clerk of works
 27. Killen, George
 29. Patton, James, manager
31-33. Vacant
 35. Hunter, Mrs.
 37. McVean, Mrs. E. (McIlveen, William in 1943)
 39. Vacant ground
                   __________

   2. Lorimer, Mrs.
   4. Woodhouse, Wm., architect
   6. Nelson, James, painting contractor
   8. Harbinson, Mrs. S.
 10. Thompson, Mrs. Jane S.
 12. Davidson, A., traveller
 14. Martin, Mrs. H.
 16. Murphy, Mrs. Hanna
 18. Occupied
 20. Rosborough, W., R.U.C.
 22. Jarrett, A. E., electrician
 24. Ferguson, M., electrician
 26. Hooper, Stewart, fitter's helper
 28. Farrell, Michael B.
 30. Scott, John, labourer
 32. McNeice, James, clerk
 34. Stewart, Miss Jane
 36. Swann, Mrs. Jane
 38. Teegan, A., tailor
 40. Jennings, Mrs. Elizabeth

Pakenham Street
from 76 Dublin Road to 36 Donegall Pass

   1. Donaghey, Mrs. Margaret
   "   Scarlett, Dr., registrar for births and deaths (No. 6 District)
   3. Anstee, E. J., motor body builder
   5. Briggs, Miss
   7. Geoghegan, J., fitter
   9. Wilson, Mrs.
 11. Lamont, Moses
 13. Jervis, Mrs.
 15. Noise, Mrs.
 17. Douglas, Mrs. F. M.
 19. Bridgett Bros., artistic silk banner painters
 21. McCormick, Mrs., nurse
 23. Connolly, James
 25. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 27. Sloan, Molyneaux & Co. Ltd., Clothing Manufacturers
   "   Burton, Son, & Saunders Ltd., Bakers' Sundriesmen
 29. Scholastic Production Co.
   "   Davidson & Co., motor engineers
 31. Brown, Thomas
                  __________

 2a. Finnegan, Mrs.
   2. McKeown, D., fitter
   4. Kelly, N. J., N.F.S.
   6. McBroom, Mrs.
   8. Occupied
 10. Carrol, Mrs.
 12. Owens, J. A., engineer
 14. Anderson, The Misses
 16. Hobson, David, carter
 18. Rice, James, ship inspector
 20. Peele, Henry, church officer

Palestine Street
from 11 Rugby Avenue to Stranmillis Embankment

   1. McKeown, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. Meneilly, Hugh, driver
   5. Hanna, James, grocer
   7. McConnell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Martin, Thomas, checker
 11. Davison, Peter P., caretaker
 13. Hawthorne, Miss
 15. Hogg, George
 17. McMullan, Mrs.
 19. Wilson, Robt., craneman
 21. Clegg, John, mechanic
 23. Anderson, James, aircraft worker
 25. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 27. Roddy, Joseph, chauffeur
 29. Adams, Miss M.
 31. Hoy, William, conductor
 33. Johnston, Mrs. D.
 35. Totten, Samuel
 37. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mary Jane
 39. Hutchinson, Jas., motor mechanic
 41. McBurney, Mrs. Annie
 43. Armstrong, S., taxi driver
 45. McCoy, Mrs. M.
 47. Meneilly, William
 49. Ards, John A., clerk
 51. Wasson, Mrs. Mary
 53. McBride, F.
 55. Turner, Mrs. Margaret
 57. Kidd, M. M.
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 59. Smyth, Robert
 61. Patton, Mrs. Mary
 63. Foreman, Walter
 65. Noaks, Mrs. Elizabeth
 67. McKay, Robert, carpenter
 69. Ward, John
 71. Porter, John, electrician
 73. Orr, Robert, driver
 75. Bowen, Robert, butcher
 77. McWatters, Robert, tram conductor
 79. Clark, Norman, mechanic
 81. McCartney, Fredk.
 83. Toner, H., sheet metal worker
 85. Morrow, Mrs. M.
 87. Wate, William, salesman
                   __________

   2. Harper, F., traveller
   4. Millveigh, Miss Minnie
   6. Lockhart, Miss Lily
   8. Cunningham, Miss E.
 10. Saunderson, Thos., gardener
 12. Johnson, J., plumber
 14. Rutledge, Mrs.
 16. McBurney, C., labourer
 18. Jameson, Mrs. M.
 20. Osborne, Joseph, upholsterer
 22. Bill, John, driver
 24. Murphy, John, tailor
 26. Boyd, Thos., tram conductor
 28. Meneilly, Thomas, fitter
 30. Morris, Miss M.
 32. McKnight, T., chauffeur
 34. Galway, Alex., french polisher
 36. Robinson, E., joiner
 38. McGill, Mrs. J.
 40. Nixon, H., plumber
 42. Totten, Mrs. Mary
 44. Sloan, W., joiner
 46. Ball, Wm. C., tram conductor
 48. Henderson, John W.
 50. Bowden, Mrs. Charlotte
 52. Hill, James
 54. Gallagher, Jas., hair dresser
 56. Dunbar, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Agincourt Avenue
 58. Mills, Robert, cabinet maker
 60. Adair, S., labourer
 62. Simons, W., R.U.C.
 64. Whitla, W. J., fitter
 66. Harper, Matthew, joiner
 68. Jackson, Mrs. Annie
 70. Lister, Samuel H.
 72. McCoy, W., painter
 74. McCoubrey, Mrs. A.
 76. Black, Robert
 78. McMullan, William J., labourer
 80. Robinson, Walter, joiner
 82. McKenna, Mrs. Bridget
 84. Shaw, David, labourer

Palmer Street
from 400 Crumlin Road
to Rathlin Street

       Side door
   1. Wilson, Mrs. Maria
   3. Tosh, Robert
   5. Little, James, soldier
   7. Grainger, Charles, labourer
   9. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 11. McLay, William, machine man
 13. Finney, James, clerk
 15. Winchester, John, labourer
 17. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 19. Robinson, Hugh
 21. Ireland, E. K., fitter
 23. Ferguson, Arch., yarn dresser
 25. Drummond, Robert
 27. Stevenson, W., painter
 29. Moreland, D., labourer
 31. Jordan, William
 33. Carlisle, Joseph, joiner
 35. Laird, John, soldier
 37. Linton, Mrs. Rebecca
 39. Terrington, W., joiner
 41. Adams, James, machine man
 43. Stubbs, Wilkinson, caretaker
 45. Young, William, labourer
 47. Neeson, Andrew, sawyer
 49. Brown, Edward
 51. Irwin, John, soldier
 53. Johnston, David
 55. Corry, David, driller
 57. Murdy, Samuel, labourer
 59. Rolleston, B., labourer
 61. Shure, Robert
..........here is Ohio Street
 67. Gibson, Robert
 69. McIlwaine, John, joiner
 71. Rea, Mrs. Sarah
 73. Clifford, R., dyer
 75. Appleby, Mrs.
 77. Christie, Mrs. Leo
 79. Baker, Samuel, carter
 81. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
 83. McClune, John, labourer
 85. Hume, James, fitter
 87. Moody, Robert, mechanic
 89. Baker, Joseph
 91. Todd, James, insurance agent
 93. Clarke, George, clerk
 95. Spence, Thomas, patrol man
 97. Carlisle, Mrs. E.
 99. Sewell, Wm. J., fitter's helper
101. Conville, Thomas, stager
103. McFerran, Joseph, rivetter
105. Workman, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Patterson, Wm., plasterer
109. McCartney, James
111. Beasant, Chris., shipwright
113. Close, Charles
                  __________

       Side door
   2. Store
   4. Cooper, Joseph, joiner
6-8. Beattie, Henry
 10. McKnight, Thos., shop assistant
 12. McFall, James, iron moulder
 14. Cheadle, Albert, labourer
 16. Yates, James, labourer
 18. Nixon, Jas. Alex., fitter
 20. White, Mrs.
 22. Smyth, Henry, labourer
 24. Meneily, W., bread server
 26. Gorman, Henry, store man
 28. Dougan, Miss Susan
 30. Watters, Thomas H., labourer
 32. Farley, W. J., tailor
 34. Ritchie, W., labourer
 36. Watters, James, labourer
 38. Cooper, Mrs.
 40. Catherwood, Edward, labourer
 42. Murdock, William, plater
 44. Wigston, William
 46. Thompson, John, labourer
 48. Workman, Thomas, labourer
 50. Morrison, Mrs.
52-54. Logan, Thomas, confectioner
 56. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 58. Agnew, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. Pepper. Mrs. Ida
 62. Shilliday, Robert, mechanic
 64. Conville, W., labourer
66-68. Simpson, U. G., confectioner
..........here is Ohio Street
 70. Brown, William, labourer
 72. Webster, Mrs. Rebecca
 74. Birney, Mrs. N.
 76. Cartmell, Robert, soldier
 78. McAlinden, Chas. A., packer
 80. Thompson, James, labourer
 82. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 84. Mulligan, John, soldier
 86. Linton, John B., sheet metal worker
 88. Neill, John
 90. Chambers, Walter, cleaner
 92. Hanlon, Wm. F., shop assistant
 94. McAllister, Louis, labourer
 96. Kennedy, Samuel, bread server
 98. Butler, David
100. Evans, Percy
102. Colgan, Isaac, labourer
104. McAdam, John, joiner
106. Lawther, James, machinist
108. Hill, Thomas, linen finisher
110. Henderson, L., labourer
112. Davidson, William
114. McCabe, Robert, driver
116. Jeffers, F., electrician
118. Orr, Henry
120. Rowney, Mrs. Annabella

Palmerston Road
from 220 Holywood Road to Station Road

   1. Hill, R. T.
   3. Garages
   5. Mateer, Wm., harbour official
   7. Guiler, Kennedy S.
9-15. Garden
 17. North, Belfast Mission
19-25. Vacant ground
 27. Prytherch, A., buyer
 29. Wilson, ?
 31. Thompson, ?
 33. Patterson, A., clerk
 35. Tubman, Lawrence
 37. Deakin, Harold, manager
39-43. Vacant ground
 45. Dempsey, W., labourer
 47. Lewis, R. J., labourer
 49. Dougan, Alex., electric welder
 51. Smith, Robert
 53. Millar, Mrs. Florence
 55. Croft, Mrs. M. A.
                  __________

   2. Campbell, R. J., (London), Ltd., Building and Civil Engineering Contractors. Reinforced Concrete Specialists. T.A.: "55387, Belfast"
   "   Gunite Construction Company, Cementation Specialists. T.A.: "55387, Belfast"
   4. Vacant
   6. Barklie, Capt. Robert, M.C.
   8. McDonald, A., boiler maker
..........here is Larkfield Road
 54. Browne, R. A., jeweller
 56. McGarvey, Mrs. Margaret
 58. Baxter, Mrs.
 60. Stevenson, J. W.
              Seaview Cottage
       Beattie, James
..........here is Victoria Road
 62. Naylor, George A., grocer
 64. McKinney, David, railwayman
 66. Hume, J. W.
 68. Bird, F., fitter
       Vacant ground
 84. Williamson, James
 86. Bunting, D. D., labourer
 88. Jamison, William J., milkman
 90. Ferguson, Mrs. Gertrude
       Sydenham Methodist Church - Rev. H. W. Plunkett

Palmerston Street
from 151 Grosvenor Road to Hutchinson Street

   1. Moore, Robert, labourer
   3. Grainger, D., labourer
   5. Hagans, James, mechanic
   7. Renny, H., labourer
   9. Moles, George, moulder
                   __________

   2. Fleet, J. W.
   4. Wilkinson, Miss Mary E.
   4. Fulton, Bella, folder
   6. Walker, William, R.A.F.
   8. Devine, D., iron moulder
 10. Young, Mrs.
 12. Magee, Robert, labourer

Pandora Street
from 224 Donegall Road
to Coolmore Street

   1. Glenn, John, oven-man
   3. Cathcart, Miss E.
   5. Henderson, A., plumber
   7. Ferris, A., labourer
   9. Black, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Rea, Mrs.
 13. McGurk, Robert, fireman
 15. Russell, T., fireman
 17. Hughes, W. J., baker
 19. Bowden, William, fitter
 21. Allen, Mrs.
 23. Crozier, Robert, mechanic
 25. Boyle, William, sawyer
 27. Kane, W. H., cutter
 29. Black, Joseph, labourer
 31. Spence, Albert
 33. Pollock, W. J., clerk
 35. Watkins, W., motor man
 37. Hunter, Norman R., cabinet maker
                 __________

   2. Patterson, Hugh
   4. Dennison, James, R.U.S.C.
   6. Presley, Mrs. Anna
   8. Pinkerton, Thos., meter inspector
 10. Curry, S., carpenter
 12. McVeigh, James, painter
 14. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Stewart, Mrs. Matilda
 18. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 20. Spence, James, milk salesman
 22. Howes, Mrs.
 24. McMurdie, James, cleaner
 26. Jamison, William, packer
 28. Irvine, Robert, machine man
 30. Elder, Thomas, fireman
 32. McVeigh, John, french polisher
 34. Allen, Thos., damask tenter
 36. Vint, Mrs.
 38. Crawford, Jos., motor mechanic

Pansy Street
from 61 Dee Street to Julia Street

   1. Eaton, Mrs.
   3. Lowry, Miss Mary E.
   5. Cranston, John, plumber
   7. Craig, Frank
   9. Kirkwood, R.
 11. Sommerville, Wm., joiner
 13. Rice, Mrs.
 15. Walker, Thomas, labourer
 17. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 19. Erskine, Miss
 21. Stewart, ?
..........here is Julia Street
                  __________

   2. Craig, T., fitter
   4. Harland, R., labourer
   6. Large, Samuel J., rivetter
   8. Ruddell, J., pattern maker
 10. Millar, Mrs.
 12. Coid, John, fitter
 14. Johnstone, T., carpenter
 16. Ewart, Thomas, salesman
 18. McQuillan, J., engine driver
 20. Armstrong, Wm.
 22. Clarke, James
 24. Ferguson, Hugh, plumber
 26.
Smith, J., tramway man
 28. Pollock, W., labourer
 30. Gardiner, Mrs.
 32. Caldwell, Robt., dairy worker
 34. Artt, R.
 36. Hanna, John, cabinet maker
 38. Lynch, Robert

Panton Street
from 112 Falls Road to Raglan Street

1-3. Hamill, Mrs. G., publican
   5. Burns, Thos., chimney sweep
   7. Taylor, James, flax dresser
   9. Gorman, Mrs. Annie
 11. Marlow, Henry, labourer
13-17. Stables
19-25. Burns, Thos. D., builder
27-29. Greenan Bros., motor engineers
                 __________

   2. Power, Mrs. Emma
   4. Jenkins, Mrs. Rose
   6. Crowley, Mrs. M.
   "   Falls United Social Club (The) - J. Clark
   8. McDonald, P.
 10. Ryan, Edward, labourer
 12. McKee, James, miller
 14. Kerr, Miss Catherine
 16. Connolly, F., rigger
 18. McAllister, James, labourer
 20. Larmour, James, labourer
 22. Mullan, Bernard, labourer
 24. Grant, J., flax dresser
 26. McMahon, Edward, slater
..........here is Ross Street
 28. McCabe, Miss Mary
 30. McAtasney, Mrs. Annie
 32. O'Hanlon, Frank, shoe maker
 34. Kearney, Patrick, labourer
 36. McCamily, Miss Mary
 38. O'Hara, W., labourer
 40. Monaghan, J., labourer
       St. Peter's Female P.E. School

Paris Street
from 66 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Bull, G.
   3. Mawhinney, J., machinist
   5. Montgomery, W. J., labourer
   7. Smyth, John
   9. Davison, Jos., A.R.P. warden
 11. Curran, Robert
 13. Shields, Mrs. C.
 15. Coates, Samuel, barman
 17. Lee, John
 19. Fitzpatrick, John, machine man
 21. Coates, David, stager
 23. Robinson, Wm. James, fitter
 25. Stockman, W. J., labourer
 27. Moles, James
 29. Robinson, Jacob, fitter
 31. Harland, James, carter
 33. Morgan, Thos. J., labourer
 35. Goatcher, William G., driver
 37. Manna, Thomas, barman
 39. Millar, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Berlin Street
39a. Fulton, Albert, joiner
39b. Martin, George, painter
 41. Branagh, Jas., butcher
 43. Fleming, Mrs. Isobel
 45. Wilson, W. J., driver
 47. Gateway
 49. Porter, Thomas, labourer
 51. Watson, Samuel, labourer
 53. Watson, Albert, machinist
 55. Forsythe, James
 57. Chapman, Lewis, taxi proprietor
 59. Brown, John, fitter
 61. Wylie, William, fitter
 63. Chapman, Lewis, taxi proprietor
 65. McCauley, Robert, labourer
 67. Corbett, Mrs. Isabella
 69. Herridge, Elais, labourer
 71. Hodgett, Miss May
 73. Ashe, David, driver
 75. Greenaway, Mrs. Adeline
 77. Cosgrove, Mrs. A.
 79. Dunlop, W. J., butcher
                 __________

   2. Lynn, Robert A., carter
   4. White, James, labourer
   6. Brown, Margaret
   8. Bothwell, George, soldier
 10. Hamilton, Joseph, fitter
 12. Spence, Wm. John, carpenter
 14. Maxwell, William, labourer
 16. Cunningham, Mrs. M.
 18. McAtee, William, plater
 20. McCleery, W., brass finisher
 22. Crozier, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. McArthur, D., baker
 26. Nesbitt, Wm., R.A.F.
 28. Grainger, David J., labourer
 30. Wilson, Alex., labourer
 32. McIlwaine, Arthur, labourer
 34. Mercer, Samuel, labourer
 36. Morgan, William, cleaner
 38. Stranaghan, David, labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 40. Forsythe, Edward, labourer
 42. Meek, Matthew, machinist
 44. Smart, James W., moulder
 46. Meneely, S. J., labourer
 48. Gilliland, William
 50. Robinson, George E., french polisher
 52. Malone, William, labourer
 54. Graham, William, boiler maker
 56. Moore, J. W., tram conductor
 58. Laverty, Robert H., labourer
 60. McGrath, Thomas, labourer
 62. Graham, Hugh, labourer
 64. Hayes, Thomas James, labourer
 66. Dalzell, James, labourer
 68. McMurray, Mrs. H. F.
 70. Mailey, Thomas H., labourer
 72. Allen, James, labourer
 74. Tully, Mrs. Sarah
 76. Montgomery, Mrs.
 78. Rainey, Mrs.
 80. Taylor, Mrs. Sarah
 82. McDowell, William, labourer
 84.
Martin, Albert

Park Avenue
at 160 Holywood Road

   1. Frew, W. T., traveller
   3. Fannin, A.
   5. Campbell, D. E.
   7. Wright, I.
   9. Ruddell, N.
 11. Higginson, Mrs.
13-15. Vacant
 17. Brown, ?
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 23. Winters, Robert, traveller
 25. Forrester, William, engineer
 27. Johnston, Robert, plumber
 29. McClean, Alfred, butcher
 31. Vine, Mrs.
 33. Hetherington, Mrs. Mary W.
 35. Metcalf, James
 37. Macartney, ?
 39. Evans, ?
 41. Ruttle, Edward
 43. Harris, Mrs.
 45. McGovern, E.
 47. Conn, Mrs. R.
 49. Galloway, Henry, traveller
 51. Porter, Robert, R.U.C.
 53. Black, M., traveller
 55. McMurray, Mrs.
 57. Stewart, R., R.U.C.
 59. Jackson, Mrs.
 61. Marshall, J., electrician
 63. St. Brendan's Church - Rev. W. B. Drummond, B.A.
..........here is Lisnavon Street
65a. Clark, J.
65b. Dunbar, W., cloth finisher
65c. Barr, Robert, joiner
65d. Finlay, T. H., plater
65e. Dickson, George, fitter
65f. Cobain, Robert, plumber
65g. Hampton, Henry, barman
65h. Vaux, Mrs. C.
 65. Kennedy, David, insurance agent
 67. McCullough, Wm. G., fireman
 69. McCormick, J., J.P., rent agent
 71. Cobain, Miss
 73. Stewart, M.
 75. McIlroy, Alex., helper
 77. Miles, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Graham, Gerald R. N.
 81. Green, Thomas, labourer
 83. McDowell, J.
 85. Thompson, W. J., helper
 87. Morrison, J., electrician
 89. Maguire, F., electrician
 91. Bowman, R., labourer
 93. Cobain, Stanley, joiner
 95. Graham, S., traveller
 97. Agnew, Mrs. M.
 99. Hamilton, Mrs. M.
101. McGuffie, Mrs.
103. Laird, John
105. McVea, William, welder
107. Hamilton, Mrs.
109. McGreggor, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Kimona Street
129. Nicholson, Mrs.
131. Hill, Thomas, blacksmith
133. McClure, D., newsagent
135-137. Duncan, James, labourer
..........here is Hill's Avenue
139. Spence, William
141. Tate, A., plumber
143. Leeman, James, labourer
145-147. Kelly, Jas., spirit merchant
..........here is Kyle Street
149. Blair, R.
151. Mitchell, J.
153. McGladdery, Wm., machinist
155. Steen, J., plater
157. Gibson, J.
159. Hastings, William
161. Keenan, Wm., holder-up
163. Holmes, Mrs.
165. Niblock, Mrs.
167. Preston, Robert, printer
169. Henderson, Mrs. Louisa
171. Donaldson, Harold
173. Killen, Mrs.
175. Charlton, Miss
177. Stewart, Mrs.
179. Keenan, R., rivetter
181. Martin, W. McK., boiler maker
183. Francis, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Vint, Dr. E. G.
..........here is Sefton Drive
..........here is Sefton Park
..........here is Shaw Street
..........here is Colvil Street
       Strand Billiard Hall
..........here is Hillfoot Street
..........here is Connsbrook Avenue
 24. Crawford, ?
 26. Sloan, W. D.
 30. Ellis, W.
 32. Matthews, E. F., inspector
 34. O'Neill, Mrs.
 36. Gault, Mrs.
 38. Allen, Miss A. McC.
 40. Barr, Miss P.
 42. Morrow, W., brakesman
 44. Sinclair, Thomas
 46. McCarley, R., wood worker
 48. Hoy, Ezekiel, plumber
 50. Faulkner, James, fitter
 52. Noblet, Mrs.
 54. Haire, James, caulker
 56. McConnell, H., fitter
 58. Upton, Thomas H., welder
 60. McWilliams, John, flower seller
 62. Patton, Hugh F.
 64. Adair, C., plater
 66. Marks, James, traveller
 68. Ireland, William
 70. Black, D.
68a. St. Brendan's Parochial Hall
 70. Sydenham Pumping Station
 80. Topping, Mrs.
 82. Shaw, Fred., cutter
       Sydenham Flute Band
 86. Victoria Park

Park Lane
at 12 Wellington Park

       Johnson, T., & Sons, Ltd. (store)
       McKay, Robert, coachman

Park Parade
at 143 Ravenhill Road

   1. Jones, James, machine man
   3. Begley, James, french polisher
   5. Murphy, Alexander, driver
   7. Kelly, John, electrician
   9. Rodgers, Vernon, fitter
 11. McNeice, William, fitter
 13. Lorry, J., labourer
 15. Davis, T.
 17. Ringland, Jas., marine engineer
 19. Leslie, J., labourer
 21. Chambers, Henry, labourer
 23. Hoey, James, blacksmith
 25. Stewart, Norman, clerk
 27. Ewing, J. J., soldier
 29. Halliday, Thomas
 31. Houston, James, manager
 33. McMillan, Mrs. Mary
 35. Macauley, James, inspector
 37. Mullin, Fredk., engineer
 39. Walsh, J., labourer
 41. Irvine, James, clerk
 43. Galbraith, Ernest, tram driver
 45. Martin, Thos., fitter
..........here is Carrington Street
 47. Paton, J., welder

Park Road
from 216 Ormeau Road to 149 Ravenhill Road

       Ormeau Park Public Elementary Schools - James G. Watson, principal
       Rosetta Masonic Hall
 15. Hogg, Miss
 17. Glasgow, R. J., manufacturers' agent
 19. Wallace, J. B., traveller
 21. Jones, Major J. E., engineer
 23. Marshall, H.
 25. Dowling, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Cross Parade
 27. Johnston, W. N.
 29. Dowling, J., builder
 31. Bell, J. H., house agent
 33. Dennison, T.
 35. Porter, Samuel, M.B.
 37. Fenwick, T. W., manager
 39. Brodie, J. N., electrical engineer
 41. McCurley, Mrs. R.
 43. Thompson, J., commission agent
 45. Irvine, Mrs. Emily
 47. McBride, Thomas S.
 49. Cassells, John H., grocer
 51. Lockhart, Mrs. E.
 53. Allen, F., incorporated accountant
 55. Mercer, J. W., manager
 57. Quinn, Mrs. Tillie
 59. Wright, J.
 61. Stewart, Mrs. M. H.

Park Street
from 40 Upper Library Street to Stanhope Street

   1. Vacant ground
   3. Burns, Michael
 3a. O'Reilly, Mrs. Letitia
   5. Brennan, M.
   7. McCormick, M., grocer
   9. Burns, Mrs. Maud
 11. McCann, Eliza
..........here is Sydney Street
 13. McClenaghan, H., jun.
 15. Gillen, Hugh, labourer
 17. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Cecilia
..........here is Alton Street
 19. Side door
..........here is Upton Street
 21. Croughan, J., labourer
 23. Scott, Teresa
..........here is California Street
 25. Side door
..........here is Arnon Street
 27. Brennan, Patk., labourer
 29. Murphy, Joseph, labourer
                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. McCormick, Michael
..........here is Kildare Street
   6. Duffy, Peter, labourer
   8. Gilligan, W. T., bill poster
..........here is Sydney Street
 10. Davey, Mrs. Julia
 12. Brennan, Mrs.
..........here is California Street
..........here is Alton Street
..........here is Upton Street
14-18. Side doors

..........here is Arnon Street
 22. Vacant ground
 24. McCullough, H., carpenter
 26. McGuigan, Mrs. Margaret
 28. McAvoy, J., labourer
 30. Baronwell, F., grocer

Parkend Street
from Parkside Gardens to Limestone Street

 1a. Hill, Hugh, & Co., collar manufacturers
   "   Mountcollyer Laundry Ltd.
   "   Lombard Manufacturing Co., frock manufacturers
   1. McCartney, Alexander
   2. Millar, Alexander
   3. Mitchell, Mrs. E.
   4. Boyles, William J.
   5. Walker, William
   6. Murray, William
   7. Tinsdale, William
   8. Millar, Mrs. L.
   9. Parkhill, Samuel, electrician
 10. Agnew, S., boiler maker
 11. Nash, Mrs.
 12. Davison, Robt. J., electrician
 13. Ramsey, John, clerk
 14. McNally, H., driver
 15. Wallace, Donald
       Logan, W., & Sons, Ltd., contractors and carpenters

Parker Street
from 187 Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Fee, Mrs.
   3. Allen, Mrs.
   5. Nellis, D. C.
   7. Harrison, William
   9. Ferguson, James, shipwright
 11. Boal, James, labourer
 13. Brown, Jack
 15. Hamilton, Andrew, labourer
 17. Jessie, William
 19. McAllister, Mrs.
 21. Scott, William
 23. Longridge, William
 25. Harrison, Saml., labourer
 27. Gibb, H.
 29. Forsythe, James
 31. Inch, G.
 33. Reynolds, Thomas
 35. Reid, Robert
 37. McBride, John, rivetter
 39. Graham, Robert
 41. Mulholland, Miss
 43. Finlay, James
 45. Heron, Andrew
 47. Johnston, Mrs.
 49. Coulter, William
 51. Morgan, A., labourer
 53. Hamilton, David
 55. Freel, James
 57. Brown, Mrs.
 59. Forsythe, James, labourer
 61. McKittrick, James
 63. Stewart, John
                  __________

   6. Childs, William, fitter
   8. Noble, James
 10. Smyth, Samuel D.
 12. Kelter, J. H.
 14. Dempster, Richard, cleaner
 16. McCartney, F.
 18. Crothers, Victor
 20. McCullough, James
 22. Barron, William
 24. Carroll, Thomas, A.R.P.
 26. Noble, Miss
 28. Coleman, F. V.
 30. Matthewson, John
 32. Scott, John, R.U.C.
 34. Emerson, John
 36. Walker, H.
 38. Dunn, William, labourer
 40. McCormick, T.
 42. Noble, John
 44. Barron, Mrs.
 46. French, John
 48. Cunningham, John, butcher
 50. Hawthorne, Henry, packing case maker
 52. Drew, John, labourer
 54. Totton, Mrs. Margaret
 56. Barnes, Mrs. Mary A.
 58. Smith, Alexander, joiner
 60. Lucas, Adam, fireman
 62. McIntyre, William, joiner
 64. Millar, Mrs.
 66. McKenzie, Thomas

Parkgate Avenue
at 56 Holywood Road

 1a. Heatherington, G., & Son, Builders and House Repairers
   1. McMillen, Richard
 1b. Spence, Thomas, labourer
   5. Benson, Wm., labourer
   7. McAuley, Chas., tram driver
       Mission Hall
 15. Beastall, Robert
 17. Boyce, H., stevedore
 19. Smyth, Mrs. J.
 21. Jenkins, Leslie, harbour constable
 23. Kenolty, William, labourer
 25. McBride, David A., painter
 27. Walker, James
 29. Tees, George
 31. Johnston, H., R.U.C.
 33. Drew, E. C., R.U.C.
 35. Burrows, Dr. Richard, B.Sc., Ph.D.
..........here is Harland Park
37-45. New houses
 47. Caughey, Henry
 49. Smyth, William
51-59. New houses
 61. Callender, Mrs. Mary
 63. Sharples, William, driver
 65. Magowan, T., builder
 67. Bell, A., fitter
 69. Quinn, George, brick layer
 71. McMullan, Saml., watchman
 73. Gamble, Henry, shop assistant
 75. Gordon, J. W., machinist
 77. Donaldson, William
125. Carbery, W. J., labourer
127. Johnston, Edwd., sheet metal worker
129. Fleming, D. E., labourer
131. Scott, Mrs.
133. Ravey, Alfred, shipwright
135. Johnston, Mrs. M.
137. Campbell, Wm., joiner
139. Posnett, Mrs. Jane
141. Irwin, Harold, sheet mkr.
143. Brown, F. H., clerk
145. Campbell, D., cabinet maker
147. Stewart, Charles, plater
149. Wallace, Robt., P.O. engineer
151. Crothers, S.
153. Johnston, James
155. Stewart, N., labourer
157. Coe, Charles A. T., machinist
159. Reid, Thomas
161. Quiery, John, fitter
163. Sloan, Stewart, clerk
165. Winterton, C.
167. Johnston, Samuel
                  __________

 2a. Garages
   2. Kelso, Mrs. M. A.
4-6. Vacant
   8. Anderson, Mrs. Charlotte
 10. Webb, A.
 12. Hutchinson, Samuel, labourer
12a. Reilly, William
12b. Recreation Club
12c. Donaldson, Mrs.
12d. McKelvey, Robert
14-16. Smyth, A. B., grocer
18-20. Fusco, G., Wafers and Ices (wholesale)
 22. Jordan, Mrs. S. J.
 24. Duff, Stewart, labourer
 26. Huggins, Frederick, labourer
 28. Hastings, Samuel, labourer
 30. Boyd, Captain Samuel
 32. Hamill, William, salesman
 34. Gill, Thomas, fitter
 36. McClean, Hugh, busman
 38. McCarley, George, clerk
 40. Donnelly, E., sergt. R.U.C.
 42. McCartney, Misses
 44. Turner, Thomas
 46. Todd, W. J., R.U.C.
 48. Whiteside, David, clerk
 50. Crozier, James, gardener
 52. Buchanan, R. C. H., R.U.C.
 54. Robinson, W. J., engineer
 56. Lucas, J. J.
 58. Easton, Sydney, electrician
 60. McNickle, William, R.U.C.
 62. Howe, John T.
 64. Thrush, W. J., civil servant
 66. Robinson, F. W., clerk
 68. Nelis, George, bread server
 70. Wilkie, Henry, driver
 72. Crockard, John, Builder and Contractor
74-86. Vacant ground
 88. Seeley, Joseph
90-94. Vacant
96-108. Vacant ground
110. Dilworth, Richard
112. Neill, Abraham, overseer
114. Skelly, V. A., machinist
116. Bolton, A. H., iron turner
118. Moore, W. J.
120. Lovett, A.
122-144. Vacant ground
146. McKelvey, Samuel, painter
148. McClusky, Hugh
..........here is Brandon Terrace
150. Galt, Miss
..........here is Brandra Street
1
74. Wightman, James H., fitter
176. Carlisle, W. J., lithographer
178. Bennett, James, foreman
180. Haire, William J.
182. Hill, Samuel
184. Bradley, Mrs. Theodocia

Parkgate Crescent
off Mersey Street

   1. Smith, William, iron turner
   3. Jennings, James
   5. Robinson, Herbert
   7. Bowman, John, ranger
   9. Spence, William
 11. Hardon, Peter, store keeper
 13. Rodger, Robert, welder
 15. Cochrane, Stephen, driver
 17. McKenzie, Jos., labourer
 19. Harrison, V.
 21. Donaldson, Charles, driver
 23. Knowles, Mrs.
 25. McAvoy, Mrs.
 27. Bowden, William
 29. Gowdy, Samuel, fitter
 31. McBride, Geo., lorry driver
 33. Crawford, Mrs.
 35. Moore, Mrs.
 37. Birch, N., labourer
 39. McLean, Miss E. W.
 41. Hardy, William J.
 43. Acheson, Wm. J., Corporation official
                  __________

   2. Shaw, Mrs.
   4. Stratton, Jos., platers' helper
   6. Trainor, John
   8. Fallows, Robert, plater
 10. Magahy, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Lavery, W. A., G.N.R.
 14. Hardon, George, labourer
 16. Cassidy, Mrs.
 18. McCready, William
 20. Livingstone, W.
 22. Parker, Frederick, R.A.F.
 24. Long, George
 26. McConnell, Hugh, labourer (McCann, Hugh, labourer in 1943)
 28. Neill, James
 30. Murray, Mrs.
 32. McCullough, Mrs. M.
 34. Ferguson, Mrs.
 36. Conroy, J., bank porter
 38. Halliday, M., labourer
 40. Nicholl, Mrs.
 42. Watson, N., labourer
 44. Nicholl, J. A., storeman

Parkgate Drive
off Mersey Street

   1. Moorehead, Samuel, labourer
   3. Davis, Thos., labourer
   5. Hunter, Samuel, iron turner
   7. Toal, Thomas
   9. Walsh, W.
 11. McMillen, W.
 13. Stevens, Robert
 15. Douglas, David
 17. Brackenridge,. Mrs. M.
 19. McGarry, Mrs.
 21. Halliday, S.
 23. Mitchell, H., fitter
 25. Patterson, ?
 27. McCormick, E.
 29. Perraton, F. J., R.N.
 31. Morrow, R., baker
 33. Beattie, W., blacksmith
 35. Duff, K., rivetter
 37. McGregor, J., sheet metal worker
 39. Gault, Henry, draughtsman

Parkgate Gardens
off Mersey Street

1-17. Vacant
 19. Turner, Mrs.
 21. Lawlor, D., poultry dealer
 23. Stevenson, ?
 25. Hillis, Robert J.
 27. Verner, Alexander
 29. MacKay, James
 31. Millar, James
 33. Richmond, Mrs.
 35. Stevenson, T., labourer
                  __________

   2. McDowell, Geo. N., metal worker
   4. McClean, James
   6. Bell, J., plumber
   8. Browne, George, tailor
 10. Montgomery, Miss A.
 12. Duncan, W. J., labourer
 14. Tate, W. J., labourer
 16. Woods, W.
 18. Keery, W., plater
 20. McDowell, M., dock labourer
 22. Connery, Charles
 24. McIlhatten, Hugh
 26. Cuthbert, Robt., gardener
 28. Hamilton, J., labourer
 30. Duff, John, pipe coverer
 32. Moore, Joseph, shipwright
 34. Morrison, Mrs. Evelyn
 36. Stitt, William, labourer
 38. Jebb, ?

Parkgate Parade
off Mersey Street

   1. Heaney, W., labourer
   3. Cochrane, L., bus conductor
   5. McKeever, S., labourer
   7. Montgomery, C., upholsterer
   9. Boyd, R., boot repairer
 11. Monaghan, C., fitter
 13. Murphey, J., soldier
 15. Bush, J., paint sprayer
 17. Knowles, >, joiner
 19. Pollock, ?
 21. Cree, W. L., brick layer
 23. Cardwell, Mrs.
 25. Ginn, William
 27. Lockhead, A., labourer
 29. Cosgrove, C.
 31. Rainey, Mrs.
 33. English, David, caulker
 35. Todd, Mrs.
 37. Taylor, Mrs.
 39. Hughes, ?
                   __________

   2. Stevenson, D.
   4. Bell, George, tram conductor
   6. Matheson, James
   8. Carlton, Thomas
 10. Nimmick, ?
 12. Davidson, Henry
 14. Adair, William
 16. Craig, John
 18. Napier, H., painter
 20. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 22. Coey, Edward, labourer
 24. Cree, Rhuben
 26. Goody, F., skin dresser
 28. McNeill, J. H., engineer
 30. McKibbin, John, fitter
 32. Johnston, J., motor driver
 34. Atkinson, Richard
 36. Leckey, William
 38. Holland, William
 40. Graham, A., rivetter
 42. Lemon, J.

Parkmore Street
from 260 Ormeau Road to Somerset Street

   1. Barr, Wm., labourer
   3. McClean, T. J., sailor
   5. Dickson, R. M., plasterer
   7. Welsh, F.
   9. Cunningham, D.
 11. McConnell, Margaret
 13. Allingham, R. J., shipyard worker
 15. Reid, Miss Mary, smoother
 17. McCullough, Wm., boiler man
 19. Shaw, W. J., labourer
 21. Cousins, A., labourer
 23. Johnston, David
 25. Brown, Miss Mary
 27. Ferguson, Mrs. Jane
 29. Brittain, H., fitter
 31. Johnston, John
 33. Mayne, Alexander, carter
 35. Harrison, Hugh, labourer
 37. Turner, Robert, butchers' assistant
                  __________

   2. Kingsmore, Jos., cafe
   4. Lundie, Thos., fire watcher
   6. McCann, Mrs. R.
   8. Guy, Samuel
 10. Lee, Patrick, labourer
 12. Bickerstaff, Samuel, butcher
 14. Scott, Robert
 16. McIntyre, A., labourer
 18. Craig, John Jas., labourer
 20. Scott, James, foreman
 22. Bell, James, aircraft worker
 24. Duncan, Mrs. Francis
 26. McDowell, Samuel, gardener
 28. Patterson, Samuel, labourer

Parkmount Gardens
at 102 Donegall Park Avenue

   1. Ure, Henry
   3. Armitage, G. W. L.
                  __________

   2. Slane, David
   4. Holding, H. J.
   6. Gibson, R.
   8. Bennett, Cecil, clerk
 10. Nixon, Mrs.
 12. Miller, T. S.
 14. Tougher, Mrs. Susan
 16. Bell, Samuel, foreman
 18. Hunter, Thomas, commercial traveller
 20. Campbell, J. S., R.U.C.
 22. Ennis, Robert, butcher

Parkmount Road
at 683 Antrim Road

   1. McIlveen, John H. M., linen merchant
   3. Orr, Joseph
   5. Lamont, R.
   7. Rea, James, jeweller
   9. McCombe, Francis E. B., cashier
 11. Wilson, Miss F. E.
 13. Conn, J., insurance manager
 15. Rea, Frank
 17. Daunt, Mrs.
 19. Haddick, Rev. J. E. K.
 21. Mehaffey, A.
 23. Patrick, Miss I.
 25. Sloan, Capt. S., seaman
 27. Wasson, George C., traveller
 29. Hassard, E. J.
 31. Sloan, J., civil servant
 33. Finnegan, Mrs. S. W.
..........here is Somerton Road
..........here is Ashley Gardens
                   __________

   2. Vacant ground
   4. Steele, ?
   6. McKee, Mrs. Alice M.
   8. Keenan, Thomas, merchant
 10. Marrs, Walter
 12. Bennett, R. G., bank official
 13. Wright, C., civil servant
 16. Robin, Allen, manager
 18. Shannon, W.
 20. Madden, P., wine and spirit merchant
 22. Savage, J. H.
 24. Ferguson, Mrs. Annie
..........here is Innisfayle Road
 26. Curran, C.
 28. McKenzie,
Albert, estate agent
 30. Laughlin, S. H., chartered accountant
 32. Perry, Arnold
 34. McKenzie, Mrs. J.
   "   Browne, A. V.
 36. Cochrane, Frederick J.
 38. McKeown, Miss Kathleen
 40. McAuley, The Misses

Parkmount Street
at 48a York Road

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Stronge, J. E., civil servant
   7. McDonald, Daniel, joiner
   9. Robinson, John
 11. Craig, Alex., engineer
 13. O'Neill, Mrs. Jane A.
 15. Davy, James
 17. Pollock, David
 19. Montgomery, William
 21. Gourley, William
 23. Warren, William
 25. Lewis, William
 27. Twaddell, Jas., labourer
 29. Devine, Mrs. S. J.
 31. Corry, W. J.
 33. Tate, William J., blacksmith
 35. Gilmore, Mrs.
 37. Mateer, James
 39. Withers, Mrs.
 41. Lees, R.
..........here is Queen Street North
 43. McCracken, James
 45. Johnson, James, clerk
 47. Donnelly, James, rivetter
 49. Campbell, William
 51. McMurtry, William D., slinger
 53. Livingstone, Thomas, helper
 55. McDowell, Annie
 57. Crany, Abel
 59. Thompson, Mrs. Kathleen
 61. Dalzell, William
 63. McClean, John
 65. McGivern, Mrs. I.
 67. McGarry, Mrs. (McGary in 1943)
 69. Dixon, Francis, tea blender
 71. Mount, James
 73. Humphries, Annie
 75. Jamieson, William
 77. Houston, Mrs. Margaret
 79. Hastings, Andrew
 81. Sadler, Frank, labourer
 83. Little, Andrew, labourer
 85. Calderwood, Misses
 87. Thornton, Miss Ellen
                  __________

   4. Rea, Carson
   6. Finnegan, Mrs. Jane
   8. Hull, James, shipwright
 10. McDowell, James
 12. Martin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 14. Craig, Robt.
 16. Knox, W. J., rivetter
 18. Knox, W. J., holder-on
 20. Boyd, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Kinghorne, Norah
 24. Hillis, Samuel, crane driver
 26. Coleman, Thos., sheet metal worker
 28. Clarke, Miss Nellie
 30. Cowden, Wm., plasterer
 32. Foster, Thomas J., labourer
 34. Bradshaw, R., engine driver
 36. Sweeney, Richard
 38. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 40. Cosby, R., clerk
 42. Lamb, Robert, stone cutter
..........here is Queen Street North
 46. Murray, James, barber
 48. Moorehead, Mrs.
 50. Montgomery, Edward, battery repairer
 52. McComiskey, Mrs.
 54. Finlay, Mrs. S.
 56. Dunn, William, caulker
 58. Gilliland, John, joiner
 60. Moorehead, W. J., french polisher
 62. Beggs, William, shunter
 64. McBurney, J.
 66. Prenter, Mrs. Jenny
 68. Fields, William, fitter
 70. McCoubrey, J., clerk
 72. McCall, William, rivetter
 74. McChesney, S., checker
 76. Lorimer, J.
 78. Getty, John

Parkside Gardens
Alexandra Avenue to Parkend Street

   1. Logan, Wm., & Sons, Ltd., Builders
   3. Montgomery, ?
   5. Scott, James, leather cutter
   7. McCafferty, Joseph, engineer
   9. Kendall, Chas., B.T. Inspector
 11. Wilson, Fredk., draughtsman
 13. Reid, Robert, driller
 15. Timoney, Mrs. B.
 17. Parker, James
 19. Christian, Gerard
 21. Field, Mrs. J.
 23. Brown, William A., lorry driver
 25. McNeill, James
 27. McBride, S., painter
 31. Steward, Miss S.
 33. Farr, Joseph, R.U.C.
                  __________

..........here is Clanchattan Street
   2. Beattie, Samuel, foreman
   4. Murland, Samuel
   6. Blaney, P., spirit merchant
   8. Ewart, Mrs. S. J.
 10. Thompson, John R.
 12. Adamson, Henry, driller
 14. Dunlop, Mrs. Elizabeth

Parkview Street
from 152 Oldpark Road to Gracehill Street

   1. O'Hara, Mrs. Mary
   3. McKeown, James., labourer
   5. Donaghy, Patrick, labourer
   7. Shields, Miss Mary
   9. Ferran, James, labourer
 11. Murphy, Hugh
 13. Milnes, William, labourer
 15. Gordon, David
 17. Murphy, Patrick
 19. Wallwin, James, postman
 21. Murphy, John, carter
 23. Darcy, Patrick, labourer
 25. McGowan, Mrs. Annie
 27. Morrison, Mrs. H.
 29. O'Rawe, Charles, fireman
 31. Byrne, William, flax dresser
 33. Watson, William
 35. Carmichael, John, labourer
 37. Coogan, J. P., labourer
 39. Burns, James, labourer
 41. Kane, James, rougher
 43. McIlkenly, R., labourer (McIlkenny?)
 45. McKearnan, Patrick, labourer
 47. Scullion, Mrs. K.
 49. Owens, Charles
 51. Tumulty, William, labourer
 53. McCann, Thomas
 55. McNally, Samuel, labourer
                  __________

   2. Smyth, Catherine
   4. Rogan, Miss Elizabeth (Roden, Miss Elizabeth in 1943) (Rogan, Mrs. in 1918)
   6. Smyth, H.
   8. Burns, Bernard, labourer
 10. McGinn, H., labourer
 12. Burns, Daniel, labourer
 14. Loughran, Mrs. Annie
 16. Delaney, Patrick, labourer
 18. Stewart, Charles, porter
 20. Morrison, George, labourer
 22. Hale, Isaac, dealer
 24. Murphy, Francis, labourer
 26. Loughran, Mrs. Mary
 28. McDonnell, Peter, labourer
 30. Mahoney, Mrs. Lizzie
 32. Stewart, T.
 34. Cavanagh, Mrs. Matilda
 36. Mahoney, C., labourer
 38. McGibben,
Mrs. Mary Ann
 40. Morrison, Mrs.

Pasadena Gardens
at 285 Newtownards Road Upper

       Knock Telephone Exchange
   1. Wilson, J., shoe maker
   3. McLaughlin, C., driver
   5. Tate, Mrs. G.
   7. Morrow, Robert, gardener
   9. Fallon, H., salesman
 11. Rutherford, William, carrier
 13. Graham, A., attendant
 15. McCartney, John, clerk
 17. McCarrison, Mrs. M.
 19. Brain, Alex., fitter
 21. Downey, J. J., manager
 23. Warnock, Robert, joiner

Patrick Street Great
from 79 York Street to 42 Corporation Street

1-5. Vacant
..........here is Clarke's Lane
7-9. Gilbert & Murphy, engineers' agents
..........here is Corr's Lane
11-15. Vacant
17-19. McConkey, Thomas J. & Co., timber merchants and saw mill
..........here is Academy Street
21-23. Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack R - Exchange Bondery Co.
..........here is Edward Street
 41. McMillan, J., grocer
 43. Gannon, Mrs.
 45. Mulligan, Mrs. Catherine, lodging house
 47. McCrory, Daniel, labourer
 49. Smyth Bros., bar fitters
 51. Sloan, Jim, labourer
 53. Canning, Eugene, labourer
 55. McAuley, Robert, labourer
..........here is Marshall Street
57-59. Ruberoid Co. Ltd. (The), roofing manufacturers
61-65. Vacant
67-73. Unemployment Exchange
                  __________

2-12. Vacant
14-16. Murphy, S., publican
..........here is Little York Street
18. Daly, F., hair dresser
 20. Corry, T. H., & Co., rope & twine merchants
22-26. Wilson, R., wholesale meal, flour, bran, and cake merchants
28-46. Vacant
..........here is Nelson Street
 48. Murphy, Laurence, publican
 52. Forcoine, L., terazza worker
 54. Campbell, E., labourer
 56. Loughlin, E., labourer
 58. Morgan, John, labourer
 60. Loughran, Daniel, labourer
62-66. Laverty, Felix, & Co., wholesale tea, wine and spirit merchants
   "   Courtney, Samuel, Provision Merchant
 68. Pye, Mrs.
 70. McBrine, Mrs.
72. McManus, Mary
74-88. Vacant
90-102. Vacant
104. Wilson Sack & Bag Co., manufacturers and merchants

Patrick Street Little
from 107 York Street to 46 Corporation Street

1-9. Vacant
..........here is Little York Street
 11. McGrath, Jos., labourer
 13. Mahon, Wm. J., painter
 15. Clinton, Miss M.
 17. Casey, John, labourer
19-23. Noble, William & Co. Ltd., store
 31. Foley, William
..........here is Tennent's Court
 33. Neeson, Mrs.
 35. Kelly, Mrs.
37-39.McKeating, F., posting establishment
 41. Magee, Mrs.
43-45. Watters, John, publican
..........here is Nelson Street
 51. Morgan, Mrs.
 53. Mulholland, Mrs.
 55. McCartney, Mrs.
 57. Corr, Mrs.
59-61. McKay, Mrs. Sarah
63-65. Donnald, Thomas, labourer (Donald)
 67. Apperson, Mrs.
..........here is Patrick Lane
 69. Fennell, Mrs.
71-91. Vacant
                  __________

   2. Devenny, W. T., publican
   4. McAnespie, Mrs.
   6. Lynch, William, labourer
 10. Vacant
10a. Crawford, A., & Sons, stores
 12. Vacant
..........here is Little York Street
14-20. Noble, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Sack and Hessian Merchants
 22. Owens, Arthur, labourer
 24. N.I.R.T.B.
 26. Maginnis, Mrs. Margaret
 28. McDowell, H., labourer
 30. McGuinness, John
32-38. Vacant
38-40. Cooke, Robt., & Sons, stores
 40. Cooke, Robt., & Sons, stores
 42. McKeating, ? (stores)
 44. McKeating, ?, saddler
 46. Vacant
..........here is Nelson Street
52-54. Martin, J., & Co., sack manufacturers (store)
 56. Mohan, Michael, labourer
 58. Flynn, Mrs. E.
 60. Corr, Mrs.
 62. Shepherd, Mrs.
..........here is Caroline Street
64-68. Vacant
70-74. Forsythe, John
76-94. Vacant

Patterson's Place
from 3 Donegall Square East to 51 Upper Arthur Street

       Ocean Buildings (side doors)
       Imperial Buildings (back entrance)

Paulett Avenue
at 172 Albert Bridge Road

       Rodgers, S., M.B.
       First Presbyterian Church Lecture Hall
       Ballymacarrett Orange Hall
       First Presbyterian Church, Ballymacarrett - Minister, Rev. William G. M. Thomson, B.A., D.D.
       Mountpottinger P.E.S. - Principal, John G. Watson
       Telephone Exchange

Paxton Street
from 74 Castlereagh Street to Lord Street

..........here is Templemore Avenue
   1. Side door
   3. Wills, Charles J., clerk
   5. Wallace, Daniel, toolsmith
   7. Chapman, Henry, labourer
   9. Lemon, David, checker
 11. Getty, James, joiner
 13. Williamson, W., butcher
 15. Moore, Robert, joiner
 17. Boyle, Samuel, rivetter
 19. Bain, Mrs. John
 21. Bole, D., carpenter
 23. Meadows, Hedley William, engineer
 25. McKeown, Alex., foreman
 27. Cooke, James, labourer
 29. Mannus, A., postman
 31. Knox, Charles, carter
 33. McClenaghan, R., labourer
 35. Montgomery, James, smith
 37. Gibson, Mrs. Mary
 39. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
 41. Halliday, Samuel, caulker
 43. McCaghan, Mrs.
 45. Bowers, Samuel, P.O. official
 47. Walker, F., carter
 49. Sinclair, Mrs.
 51. McCullough, William, labourer
 53. Stewart, Hugh
 55. McTear, Mrs. Elizabeth
 57. Graham, Mrs. E.
                  __________

   2. Moore, S., iron turner
   4. Anderson, Fredk.
   6. Stewart, Matthew, grocer
   8. Larmour, William, caulker
 10. Bell, Alex., embroiderer
..........here is Templemore Avenue
 20. Charters, John, labourer
 22. Wallace, John, boiler maker
 24. Parnell, David, joiner
 26. Galbraith, Daniel, red leader
 28. Welsh, Phares, conductor
 30. Barrett, Fredk., labourer
 32. Montgomery, William
 34. Patterson, James, labourer
 36. Metcalfe, Edward, labourer
 38. Mackey, William, labourer
 40. Maxwell, William J., labourer
 42. White, John, driver
 44. Thompson, J. R., labourer
 46. Maxwell, William James
 48. McFerran, Laird, labourer
 50. Orr, Thomas, blacksmith
 52. Montgomery, James, fitter
 54. Neill, James, coil winder
 56. Childs, Mrs. Jane
 58. Roy, Isobel
 60. McCullough, James, painter
 62. Brown, George, sawyer
 64.
Johnston, Wm., railway guard
 66. Kerr, S., labourer
66a. Richardson's Motor Works
68a. Maghie, W.

Pearl Street
from 33 Cherryville Street to 176 My Lady's Road

   1. Moran, James, carter
   3. Harte, James, labourer
   5. McClelland, Frederick
   7. Kerr, Samuel
   9. Davidson, A.
 11. Gibson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Bell, Samuel, labourer
13. Garages
..........here is Bryansford Street
 15. Jordan, Mrs. M.
 17. Lavery, Thomas
 19. Scott, Miss
 21. Brown, George, labourer
 23. Polley, John, labourer
 25. McNeilly, R., storeman (Neely in 1943)
 27. Craig, Miss Emma
 29. Gabbie, Hugh
 31. Levis, Mrs.
 33. Baillie, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Emerald Street
                   __________

   2. McIlroy, Walter
   4. Brighton, Mrs.
   6. Porter, William
   8. Thompson, Mrs.
 10. Graham, ?
 12. Rice, William, brick layer
 14. Burns, Alexander, labourer
..........here is Bryansford Street
16-32. Patrick & Wilkinson, Coach Builders, Smiths' Engineers and Brass Founders
 34. Ferguson, Mrs. Isabella
 36. Minnis, Miss B., confectioner

Peel Street
from 44 Falls Road to Raglan Street

   1. Coyle, Peter, publican
   3. Coyle, Peter, grocer
   5. McLaughlin, J., carter
   7. Walls, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Mary Street
   9. Conway, James, labourer
 11. Madden, Mary
 13. Burns, Henry, electrical engineer
..........here is Ross Street
 15. Dougan, J., labourer
 17. Toner, Edward
 19. Davison, William, labourer
 21. Toner, Miss Mary A.
 23. Meehan, James, labourer
 25. Drain, J., labourer
 27. McMullan, Miss Mary A.
 29. Ferris, William P.
 31. Malloy, William, labourer
 33. Flynn, John, slater
 35. Quirk, Patrick
 37. McMenamy, Terence, house repairer
39-41. Rafferty, Patrick, grocer
                  __________

   2. Flanagan, Chas., publican
 2b. McKendry, Mrs. B., green grocer
   4. Rice, Joseph, clerk
   6. Collins, John, labourer
..........here is Mary Street
   8. O'Hare, Peter, labourer
 10. Herald, Patrick, labourer
 12. Magee, John, labourer
 14. Patton, Mrs. Sarah
 16. McDonnell, Miss Annie
..........here is Ross Street
18-20. Goodman, B., spirit merchant
 22. McGrady, Miss A.
 24. O'Neill, William J., labourer
 26. McCullough, Charles, labourer
 28. Hughes, Mrs. Mary E.
 30. Trainor, James, barman
 32. Trainor, Ellen
 34. McDonnell, John
 36. Walsh, David, machinist
 38. McCarron, Mrs. Maria
 40. McMullan, D., labourer
 42. McAleese, Denis
 44. Murdock, Bernard, bar man

Pembroke Street
from 1 Donegall Avenue to Kitchener Street

   1. Finnegan, Wm., supper salon
   3. Stacey, Jos., cabinet maker
   5. McKeown, Mrs. Jane
   7. Feely, David, labourer
   9. Devlin, J., labourer
 11. Bowers, W. J., meter inspector
 13. Murray, C., shipyard worker
 15. Busteed, Austin, motor salesman
 17. Crawford, J., fireman
 19. Clarke, David, clerk
                  __________

   2. Finlay's Mineral Waters Ltd., Ginger Ale Export Co., Trade Mark "Finmin"
   4. Beggs, Samuel
   6. McClune, John, labourer

Penge Gardens
from 28 Sharman Road to Prince Edward Park

   1. Young, A., electrical engineer
   3. Campbell, Alfred
   5. Cunningham, W. J.
   7. Benson, William James
   9. Hackett, Thomas
 11. Wolfe, Miss M. E.
                  __________

   2. Hadden, John S.
   4. Adamson, W.
   6. Stanfield, W. P.
   8. Beattie, G.
 10. Law, C.
 12. Edgar, G.

Penrith Street
from 26 Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Lucas, J., labourer
   3. Lowe, Mrs. A.
   5. Sloan, Miss Bella
   7. Cummings, George, labourer
   9. Oliver, Robert, labourer
 11. Todd, Mrs. S. J.
 13. Ramsey, Mary
 15. Irvine, James C., labourer
 17. Harron, E., labourer
 19. Prentice, Archibald, baker
 21. Bingham, William, soldier
 23. Galway, John, carter
 25. Hawthorne, James, labourer
 27. Abbott, Joseph, house repairer
 29. Maxwell, W., labourer
 31. Smith, Samuel, plumber
 33. Lowe, Edward, stager
 35. Elliott, William
 37. Nixon, Edward
 39. Morrison, Jos., labourer
 41. McKeen, William
 43. Rea, John, labourer
..........here is Cumberland Street
45a. Stores
 45. Kayes, William
 47. McAneney, James, labourer
 49. Weatherall, Thomas, labourer
 51. James, Hugh, tailor
 53. Fenton, Charles, labourer
 55. Ranger, Mrs. Sarah J.
 57. Morton, James, rigger
 59. Richardson, R., shipwright
 61. Ward, Miss J.
 63. Miskimmin, W., labourer
 65. Mells, Mrs. Mary
 67. Johnston, James
                  __________

   2. Allen, Robert
   4. Macklin, Hugh, labourer
   6. Bowman, H., labourer
   8. Mehaffy, Henry, labourer
 10. Crozier, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Gass, Mrs. E.
 14. Irvine, Robert
 16. Potter, Robert, labourer
 18. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 20. McConnell, Charles, soldier
 22. McClelland, Robert, plasterer
 24. Campbell, R., carter
 26. Dyers, William, labourer
 28. Lewis, Samuel, conductor
 30. M'Teer, J.
 32. Atkinson, H. J., store man
 34. Miskimmins, Hugh, labourer
 36. Gunn, M., machine man
 38. Black, A., brick layer
 40. Campbell, Mrs. J.
 42. Bell, S., upholsterer
 44. Gillespie, John S.
 46. Crawford, William
48a. Palmer, ?
 48. Vacant ground
..........here is Cumberland Street
 50. Simpson, Thomas, house repairer
 52. McAllister, H., soldier
 54. Douey, Mrs. Isobella
 56. Horner, Mrs. Agnes
 58. Townsend, W. M., driver
       Gateway
 60. Thompson, James, labourer
 62. Holland, H., machinist
 64. Wattin, James
 66. Glass, John, horse shoer
 68. Trotter, Agnes
 70. McCullough, Henry, labourer

Penrose Street
from 61 Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Cassidy, M. T., tailor
   3. Thompson, John, tailor
   5. Crawford, G., gardener
   7. McCormick, R., stone carver
   9. McCracken, Fred., plumber
 11. Carroll, Thomas, labourer
 13. Bryans, Alfred, labourer
 15. McDade, Miss Letitia
 17. Hutchinson, H., plumber
 19. Doherty, William T., baker
 21. Rodgers,  Miss Annie
 23. McIlroy, James, male nurse
 25. Ainley, William, carpenter
                   __________

   2. Mills, E., bookkeeper
   4. Hutchinson, W.
   6. Corry, Thos. J., fitter
   8. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. McCurdy, Miss Matilda
 12. McIvor, Miss E. M.
 14. Deyermond, Miss Ellen
 16. Morrison, V., clerk
 18. Clarke, H. E. S., electrician
 20. Agnew, William, joiner
 22. Louden, W., R.A.F.
 24. Nevin, William B.
 26. White, J., labourer
 28. Chase, George, compositor
 30. Gardner, Mrs.

Percy Street
from 88 Shankill Road to 155 Divis Street

   1. Fenning, G., caretaker
 1a. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., posting establishment
   3. Blackwood, James (Blackford, James M. in 1943)
   5. Murray, Thomas
   7. Dunbar, Robert
   9. Wilson, James
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 11. Addis, Samuel, clerk
 13. Atkinson, F., decorator (Atchison, ?, decorator in 1943)
 15. Ellwood, Richard, butcher
 17. Murray, Mrs.
 19. Calvin, William
 21. Casey, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Kendal Street
23-33. Vacant ground
..........here is Tyne Street
 35. Vacant ground
 37. Ward, Miss J., dress maker
 39. Callan, Jos., sanitary inspector
 41. Marmion, Wm., sheet metal worker
 43. McQuiston, Saml., iron dresser
 45. McFall, J. B., labourer
..........here is Cumberland Street
 47. Cunningham, F., soldier
 49. Morrison, John
 51. Barnes, Mrs. E.
 53. Wright, Thos., bus conductor
 55. McAlister, Mrs. Hannah
 57. Anderson, Mrs.
..........here is Warkworth Street
 59. Vacant
 61. Connor, James
 63. Graham, Saml., labourer
 65. Brown, Edward, labourer
 67. Devine, Mrs. Mary
 69. Parkinson, James, grocer
..........here is Beverley Street
             Ardmoulin Cottages
       N.F.S. Station
       Andrews, Isaac, & Sons, Ltd., Flour and Provender Mills
 77. McCartney, F.
 79. Loughran, James, dealer
 81. Hillis, Sarah
                  __________

   4. Reid, Mrs. Letitia
   6. Dixon, Mrs.
8-18. Vacant ground
..........here is Westmoreland Street
 20. McCray, Mrs.
 22. Willoughby, Thomas
 24. Reynolds, Hugh, labourer
 26. Vogan, Samuel J., soldier
 28. Lockhart, John, labourer
 30. McGrath, R., labourer
 32. Lamb, Henry, labourer
 34. McCalum, James, motor driver
 36. Mateer. Misses
 38. Thompson, Mrs.
 40. Fitzsimons, George, machinist
 42. Young, Robert
 44. Bell, William
 46. Rea, Robert, engineer
 48. Templeton, Miss Ann
 50. Rowntree, Agnes
 52. Dennison, John D., moulder
 54. Lee, G.
 56. Millar, Victor, tram conductor
 58. Cleland, John, labourer
 60. Whiteside, John, fitter
 62. Keenan, Margaret
..........here is Cumberland Street
 64. Todd, S. McN.
 66. Fleming, Donald, iron moulder
 68. Gilhooley, Mrs.
 70. Martin, William James
 72. Edwards, Mrs.
 74. Hardy, Victor
 76. Carvill, Miss Jessie
 78. Walker, Mrs. J.
 80. Armstrong, A. R., iron turner
 82. Boyd, Mrs.
 84. Davis, Henry, Ltd., apron and pinafore manufacturers
..........here is Beverley Street
       Church Hall
 94. Buckle, Henry, cleaner
 96. McKenna, Eliza Ann
 98. Fitzsimmons, Thomas
100. Morrison, Sarah
102. Stranaghan, Joseph, clerk
104. Hamilton, J., & Co. Ltd., engineers
        Marine Governors, Ltd., marine engineers
106. McBennett, Terry
108. McNally, Samuel
110. Quinn, Alfred
..........here is Ardmoulin Avenue
112. Davey, Miss M.
114. Kennedy, John, stone mason
116. Burns, Joseph, butcher
118. The Model Works, engineers and brass founders - David Gray, proprietor
120. McErlean, W. J., traveller
122. Higgins, William
124. Side door

Pernau Street
from 28 Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. McConnell, W., labourer
   3. McClurg, Mrs. F.
   5. Pennell, Mrs. Mary
   7. Patterson, William, carter
   9. Kennedy, Robert, labourer
 11. Curry, Robert, labourer
 13. Hillen, Isaac, soldier
 15. Brown, Joseph, spindle and flier maker
 17. Jenkins, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Whiteside, T., brick layer
 21. Adair, John, labourer
 23. Morrow, John H., shoe maker
 25. Morton, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Fisher, James, labourer
 29. Bell, David, joiner
 31. Thompson, William R., labourer
..........here is Berlin Street
 33. Harvey, Mrs.
 35. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 37. McClune, John, fitter
 39. Neill, William
 41. Humphreys, John, electric welder
 43. Weir, Mrs. Mary
 45. Stevenson, Mrs. Agnes
 47. Fulton, Thomas, labourer
 49. McCartney, William John
 51. McMaster, R., shoe maker
 53. Cree, Mrs. Elizabeth
 55. McGeown, James, labourer
 57. Lorimer, T. J., boiler maker
 59. Graham, John, labourer
 61. Wallace, Mrs. Lily
 63. Mahood, James, labourer
 65. Keers, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Fleming, Alex., labourer
 69. Lowther, James
 71. Gibson, Irwin, pipe coverer
 73. Dalton, William, shipwright
 75. Bell, David, labourer
 77. Hunt, James
                  __________

   2. Peoples, John, labourer
   4. Blair, W. J., polisher
   6. Megaw, John, labourer
   8. Mulholland, W., labourer
 10. Black, John, moulder
 12. Peden, Mrs. Rose
 14. McCarroll, W. J., labourer
 16. Neill, William, labourer
 18. Stewart, W. J., labourer
 20. Annett, Samuel, R.A.F.
 22. Taylor, Edward, labourer
 24. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Thompson, Robert, postman
 28. Milligan, Mrs. Mary
 30. Miller, A., labourer
 32. Todd, James
..........here is Berlin Street
 34. Coleman, Robert G., labourer
 36. McCleave, John, labourer
 38. Gawley, Herbert, soldier
 40. Lewis, Mrs. Jane
 42. Watson, Isaac, house repairer
 44. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary
 46. Kernaghan, Thos., labourer
 48. Elliott, Ernest, R.N.
 50. Watson, James
 52. Thompson, Joshua
 54. Gouldie, James, labourer
 56. Stinton, Thomas, labourer
 58. Marshall, Leslie, salesman
 60. Irvine, William, labourer
 62. Gardiner, W., brush maker
 64. Malcolmson, Thomas, labourer
 66. Campbell, J., helper
 68. Little, Mrs. Eveline
 70. Brown, Richard, labourer
 72. Drake, W., labourer
 74. Hunt, J., labourer
 76. Collins, Joseph
 78. McIlwaine, Robert, tailor

Perry Street
from 9 Prim Street to 223 Mountpottinger Road

   1. Smyth, John, labourer
   3. Owens, Andrew, joiner
   5. Young, Mrs. Mary
   7. Jordan, Mrs.
   9. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 11. Gateway
 13. Smith, Wm., labourer
 15. Gordon, Mrs.
 17. Sloan, Mrs.
 19. Watson, Miss E.
 21. Masaroon, Mrs. Agnes
 23. Jones, James, tailor
 25. McCullough, Miss E.
 27. Lindsay, Samuel, rigger
 29. Burns, Miss Mary
 31. Hamilton, Mrs. Annie
 33. Brown, George, labourer
 35. Best, Mrs. Mina
 37. Rennie, John, roofer
 39. Johnson, Robert, labourer
 41. Brown, Albert, carter
 43. Reid, Samuel, grocer
                  __________

   2. McKenzie, William, labourer
   4. Girvan, James, labourer
   6. Davidson, William, labourer
   8. Osborne, Thomas, labourer
 10. Anderson, Joseph, labourer
 12. French, Joseph, labourer
 14. Mahood, Mrs. Mary Jane
 16. Halliday, J., metal worker
 18. Hamilton, James, hair dresser
 20. Donald, Mrs. Martha
 22. Catney, J. J., driller
 24. Carlisle, George, labourer
 26. Maguire, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Miskelly, Robert, driver
 30. Smyth, R., machine man
 32. Greer, William
 34. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 36. Prentice, Wesley, labourer
 38. Corbett, Mrs.

Perth Street
from 218 Old Lodge Road to Brunel Street

   1. Colburn, Francis, stock keeper
   3. Stockman, Wm., fireman
   5. Brown, John, brick layer
   7. Langley, A., clerk
   9. Millar, Herbert
 11. Kelly, William, preparing master
 13. Mills, Mrs. Emma
 15. Brown, Ephraim, & Son, rent agents, stores and yard
..........here is Court Street
 17. Gray, James, stationer
 19. Stevens, A.
21-23. Wilkinson, James
 25. Jordan, Edward D., inspector
 27. Taylor, Miss Mary
..........here is Dunn Street
 29. Watson, Mrs., grocer
       Perth Street P.E. School - Miss E. Dales, principal
..........here is Arkwright Street
                  __________

   2. Rodgers, F., tailor
   4. Marks, R., cartage contractor
   6. Murphy, Mrs. Mary J.
   8. McDowell, James
 10. Hodes, D., picture framer
 12. McDowell, S.
 14. Craythorne, F. J.
 16. Clark, Richard
 18. Jennings, John
 20. Hamilton, Thomas, postman
 22. McConnell, John, postman
 24. Campbell, Mrs.
 26. Adams, T., jeweller
 28. Wilson, Miss Sarah
 30. O'Hara, Robert
 32. McAdams, Thos., G.P.O. driver
 34. Smyth, John, com. agent
 36. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 38. Carroll, Edward
 40. Fleming, Mrs.
 42. Carlisle, James, joiner
 44. Young, Mrs. E.
 46. Holmes, Jas., shop assistant
..........here is Court Street
 48. Rutherford, Samuel
 50. Crawford, Samuel
 52. Copeland, Mrs. M.
 54. Irvine, John, fitter
 56. Ferguson, John, fruiterer
 58. Scott, Samuel, driver
 60. Walker, J. F., clerk
 62. Johnston, John, bread server
 64. Abbott, Samuel
 66. Cairns, Norman, fitter
 68. Haire, William J.
 70. Ferris, A. V.
 72. Bracken, David, pattern maker
74-76. Faulat, Ltd. (store)
 78. Perth Street P.E. School

Peter's Hill
Continuation of North Street to Shankill Road

3-3. Vacant ground
..........here is Old Lodge Road
        Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
       Belfast Corporation Public Baths - Foreman, Edwd. Todd
45-49. Vacant
51-53. Richardson, J., dealer
..........here is Lower California Street
 55. Vacant ground
 57. Kaye, S., tailor
 59. McCormick, M. & P., grocers
 61. Storey, Mrs. M., laundry agent
 63. McGurk, Arthur, publican
..........here is Woodford Street
 65. Flowers, J., publican
 67. British Agencies, Ltd.
 69. Murdock, Mrs., tobacconist
 71. Ferguson, J. J., publican
..........here is Lime Street
 73. Cooke, V., hardware
 75. Johnston, H., house furnisher
 77. Smith, J., optician
 79. Savage, Mrs. M., complete house furnisher
..........here is Sherbrook Street
 81. Flynn, Gerald
 83. Watson, Miss M. J., draper
 85. Crawford, E., grocer
 87. Hughey, John, publican (Haughey, Peter, publican in 1943)
............here is Upper Townsend Street
 89. Kelly, R. G., butcher
 91. Brooks, Samuel R.
 93. Knox, E., grocer
 95. Johnston & Co., tobacconists
 97. Adgey, R. J., pawn broker
 99. Morrison, D. T., & Co., Ltd., paint manufacturers
..........here is Israel Street
101. Nicholson, J., publican
103. Crookes, E. W., repairs and alterations
105. McMullan, W., confectioner
107. Peter's Hill Post Office - sub-postmistress, Miss M. E. Moore, newsagent
109-111. McEwan, Marshall, publican
..........here is Christopher Street
113. Haddock, S., clothier
115. Truesdale, S., painting contractor
117-119a. Hamel, J., & Sons, house furnishers (Hammel in 1943)
121-123. Turner, E. J. L., publican
..........here is North Boundary Street
                  __________

2-4. Devenney, W. T., publican
   6. McCully, R. S., watch maker
   6. Workman & Co., costume and mantle manufacturers
   "   N.I.B.R. Co.
8-16. Morrice, J. T., furniture stores
..........here is Boyd Street
 18. Moore, J., publican
 20. McLaughlin, Patk., chemist
 22. McIlhagga, George, agent
 24. Meeting Hall
 26. Campbell, ?
 28. Cecile, Maison, ladies' hairdresser
 30. Shearer, Wm., hardware
32-34. Shields, T. S., & Co., brushes and hardware
 48. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
..........here is Gardiner Street
 50. Hamilton, J., butcher
 52. Dental Repair Depot
 54. Caffolla, C., & Co., cafe
 56. Larmour, R. A., & Co., tailors
 58. Northampton Shoe Co.
 60. McKee, John E., wholesale & retail confectioner
 62. Palladium Ballroom
 64. Fox, M. & J., jewellers
 66. Duff, Samuel, plumber
 68. Headley, G., paint merchant
 70. Carolan, Mrs., draper
72a. Ulster Stadium Rolling Skating Rink
 72. Rogan Bros., boot merchants
 74. Martin, J. W., & Co., agents and distributors
76-78. Sands, John, Fireplace Specialist
78a. Ulster Stadium Roller Skating Rink
 80. Higginson, butchers
..........here is Brown's Square
 98. Henry, John, whip maker
100. Thornton, William E., chemist
102. Ulster Upholstery Works
104. Campbell, J., hardware merchant
106-108. Kerr Radio Ltd., radio dealers
..........here is Townsend Street
110. Welfare Centre
112. Gray's, saddlers
114-122. Vacant
124. Richardson, J. & J., house furnishers
126. Turtle, fancy goods
128-130. Vacant
134-136. McDowell, W. A., house furniture
138. Stewart, J. R., hairdresser
140. Occupied, H.M. Govt.
..........here is Brady's Lane
142. Hunter, J. F., fancy goods
144. Reliance Valet Service
146. Mullan, Miss E., draper
148. Keemack Medical Hall
150. Forde, Joseph, Wholesale and Retail Provision Merchant
152. Armstrong, W. J., publican
..........here is Boundary Street

Peveril Street
from 18 Ormeau Road to Abbot Street

   1. England, Mrs. G.
   3. McBride, W.
   5. Lowry, Samuel, musician
   7. Adams, Joseph
   9. McCarron, John
 11. Glendinning, H., seaman
 13. Barrett, John, van driver
..........here is Ettrick Street
 15. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 17. Carter, Miss
 19. Breen, E., painter
 21. Taylor, James, brick layer
 23. Keatings, Thomas
..........here is Ivanhoe Street
 25. Thornton, William, gardener
 27. Hughes, Geoffrey
 29. Young, George, labourer
 31. McCormick, L.
 33. McCormick, L., grocer
                  __________

   2. McAlister, William, labourer
   4. Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Finlay, David
   8. Watson, Mrs. Mary A.
 10. Millar, David
 12. Graham, John
 14. Mulholland, R., postman
 16. Hastings, J., lorry driver
 18. Ingram, David, storeman
 20. Clarke, Joseph, boot repairer
 22. Graham, George, steward
 24. Shields, Mrs. M.
 26. Bamford, R., fireman
 28. Coleman, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Dickson, W., stoker
 32. Bridget, William, confectioner
 34. Auld, Mrs. J. R.
 36. Taylor, John, fireman
 38. Best, J., smith's helper
 40. Patterson, ?
 42. Henry, James, labourer
 44. Moffett, J., labourer
 46. McCormick, Edward, labourer
 48. Armstrong, William
 50. Higgins, Peter, labourer

Picardy Avenue
at 1 Bell's Lane
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Cassidy, T., clerk of works
   3. Pollock, Alexander, labourer
   5. Halliday, James, labourer
   7. Neill, Mrs. J.
   9. Brady, Joseph, labourer
 11. Murray, Mrs.
 13. Hodgen, J., labourer
 15. O'Neill, J. J.
 17. Cully, William, clerk
 19. Logue, R., tram conductor
 21. Jones, Mrs. S.
 23. Houston, J. A., postman
 25. McCullagh, Herbert, fitter
 27. Kane, Robert, messenger
 29. Bush, John, conductor
 31. Greenlee, J. T., labourer
..........here is Thiepval Avenue
                   __________

   2. McCullough, Mrs. M.
   4. Donaldson, Jas., compositor
   6. Dixon, George, watch maker
   8. McComish, John, clerk
 10. Mackey, Joseph, labourer
 12. Boyd, J.
 14. Todd, William, fitter
 16. Potter, Jas. Alex., labourer
 18. Crawford, Guy Wilson, conductor
 20. Young, George, labourer
 22. Connery, Charles, labourer
 24. McMillen, Samuel, engineer
 26. Hamilton, Adam, labourer

Pilot Place
at 57 Pilot Street

   5. Vacant
..........here is Pilot Court
                   __________

   2. O'Neill, P., labourer
   4. Myers, Mrs. Agnes

Pilot Street
from 9 Garmoyle Street to Donegall Quay

   5. Quinn, Eliza Jane
   7. Maxwell, Mrs. M.
   9. Bone, William
 11. Bohan, William, labourer
 13. Mullan, Mrs. Mary
 15. Brown, Patrick, welder
15a. McGreevy, J. J., labourer
 17. Scott, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Quinn, Frank, labourer
 21. McGuigan, L., moulder
 23. Smith, Mrs.
 25. Breslin, Patrick, docker
 27. Quinn, Daniel, labourer
 29. Tinsley, Patrick., stevedore
 31. Osborne, James
 33. Walls, J. & C., com. agents
 35. Mullan, Patrick
 37. Jaureguiberry, Mrs. Margaret
 39. O'Reilly, Patrick, dealer
41-47. Flood, Thos., stevedore
 49. Doherty, William, labourer
 51. Cushnahan, James
 53. Brunton, William J.
 55. Brunton, Wm. John
 57. McHugh, John, publican
..........here is Pilot Place
 59. Killen, James, labourer
 61. Cushnahan, S., seaman
63-65. Gregg & Patterson
 67. Warnock, Jas., & Son, tarpaulin manufacturers
       Davidson, A. S., coal depot
                  __________

2-14. Vacant
16-18. Northern Storage and Distributing Co.
..........here is Short Street
 22. Kelly, Patrick, publican
24-30. Northern Ireland Wool Control
32-36. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd. - See Prince's Dock
 38. St. Joseph's R.C. Presbytery, Rev. J. McSparran, B.A., Adm.
38a. Edelstyn, Max, Ltd., waste merchants
 40.
Ward, Peter, seaman
 42. McGuigan, F., labourer
44a. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., engineers (back entrance)
 50. Maguire, P., publican
52-54. Donnelly, Joseph, publican

Pim's Avenue
from 49 Connsbrook Avenue to 156 Holywood Road

..........here is Aigburth Park
   1. Dempster, R.
   3. Greer, James, fitter
   5. Robinson, Mrs.
   7. Watson, James, fitter
   9. Camlin, Mrs. M.
 11. Ward, John, labourer
 13. Lockey, Noel
 15. Campbell, James, milk server
 17. Thompson, Robert N., clerk
 19. Robinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. Thompson, Samuel, pattern maker
 23. McDonald, Wm. J.
 25. McCann, R., labourer
 27. McLaughlin, Robert, joiner
 29. McFarland, Joseph, fitter
 31. McClements, Robert, driver
 33. Smith, John
 35. Tosh, Thomas, electrician
 37. Belshaw, James
 39. Davis, Wm., sheet metal worker
 41. Bennett, Henry, plater
..........here is Aigburth Park
43-55. Vacant
 
57. Thompson, Alexander
 59. Mills, John, jointer
 61. Cairns, George, jointer
 63. Crooks, Joseph, driver
 65. Carlisle, G. R., boatman
 67. Vacant space
 69. Strand Cinema
                  __________

   2. Gaston, A. (side door)
..........here is Hillfoot Street
   4. Bell, Robert, labourer
   6. Barr, William, painter
   8. Barr, Hugh, painter
 10. Connsbrook Laundry
 12. Occupied
 14. Nicholson, Mrs.
..........here is Colvil Street
 16. Bagnall, S.
..........here is Shaw Street
..........here is Sefton Park

Pim Street
at 17 Antrim Road

   3. Food Office
   5. Todd, Ernest
   7. Howey, William, driver
9-25. Vacant ground
                   __________

2-4. Vacant
   6. Brown, Robert
   8. Nolan, Mrs.
 10. Hall, Thomas
 12. McClure, Arthur F., A.F.A.S., architect and surveyor
 14. Carson, Mrs.
 16. McKnight, William
 18. McCrudden, Mrs.
 20. Startup, R.
 22. Taylor, Mrs.
 24. Guy, Alexander
 26. Thompson, William
 28. Moncrieff, Mrs.
 30. Waterworth, David
 32. Magee, Mrs.
 34. Wilson, Samuel

Pine Street
from 129 Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Carson, Miss R.
 1a. McMurray, I., labourer
..........here is Elm Street
   3. Loughran, Frank, publican
   5. Adamson, Hugh, labourer
   7. Wilson, Thos., painter
   9. Murphy, Wm., engineer
 11. Gibb, Mrs. Minnie
 13. Thompson, J.
 15. Roy, Samuel, cutter
 17. Gould, Thomas, baker
 19. Campbell, W. J.
 21. Chesney, John, painter
23-27. Emerson, John, waste merchant
 29. Stanfield, Thomas
 31. Rutherford, D., driver
 33. Bunting, E. J., tram conductor
 35. Sloan, Arthur, labourer
 37. Crooks, The Misses
 39. Boyd, Joseph
 41. Marshall, Albert, motor man
 43. Owens, William
 45. Henderson, Andrew
 47. Parkinson, Mrs. Agnes
 49. Ballentine, J., labourer
 51. Worth, Mrs. E.
 53. Rankin, A. E., driver
 55. Gordon, Thomas, carter
 57. Craig, Norman, plumber
 59. Smith, Thomas
 61. Glendinning, Thomas
 63. Gorman, William
 65. Coulter, J., dairy hand
 67. Dunseith, T., labourer
 69. Shepherd, A., brick layer
 71. Gould, Miss Mary
 73. Hall, Thomas
 75. Reid, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Patton, William, labourer
   4. Fletcher, A., engineer
   6. Martin, John
   8. Gray, Ernest
 10. Fitzsimmons, J., cloth passer
 12. McDowell, W. J., coal merchant
 14. Livingstone, Fredk., pattern maker
 16. Small, Mrs. E.
 18. Seddon, Mrs.
 20. Mills, Robert, stableman
 22. Chivers, Charles, labourer
 24. Black, William, plater
 26. Withers, Edward
 28. McCracken, Miss
 30. Parkinson, M., labourer
 32. Graham, Mrs.
32b. Craig, William
32c. Costly, Mrs. Edith
 34. Agnew, Mrs.
 36. Catney, Mrs.
 38. Warnock, Robert, labourer
 40. McAnoy, Mrs.
 42. Duff, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Jamieson, Samuel, traveller
 46. Reid, Mrs.
 48. McKay, Mrs. Margaret
 50. Topping, James, labourer
 52. Moreland, Mrs. Elizabeth
 54. Wallace, Wm., iron turner
 56. Dailey, R., plumber
 58. Fleck, William, conductor
 60. Henderson, Miss Ethel
 62. McCurry, A., caulker
 64. Reid, Alex.
 66. Preston, W.
 68. Graham, James, labourer
 70. Mann, George, labourer
 72. Milligan, Richard, labourer
 74. Ellis, Mrs. Catherine
 76. McBurney, William, labourer

Pinkerton Street
from 62 New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. O'Kane, Mrs. Ann
   3. Yard
   5. Madden, Mrs. C.
   7. O'Neill, Mrs. John
   9. Monroe, Joseph, carter
 11. Maskey, William, labourer
 13. Yard
 15. French, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Side door
4-6. O'Neill, Alex., labourer
8-10. Yards
 12. Monaghan, J., chemist assistant
 14. Gillen, Mrs.
 16. McLaverty, John
 18. Campbell, Mrs.
 20. Lynch, John, baker
 22. McManus, Mrs. James
 24. McCarnan, Mrs.

Pirrie Park Gardens
at 71 Ardenlee Avenue

   1. McKee, John
   3. Totten, William, artist
   5. Law, J. R., clerk
   7. Totten, Henry, jobber
   9. Downey House Preparatory School - F. Jeffrey, head teacher
       Pirrie Park - William Allen, gardener

Pirrie Road
off Belmont Road

Pisa Street
from 42 Distillery Street to Turin Street

   1. Uprichard, Mrs. J.
   3. Doak, Herbert, labourer
   5. Sterrett, Howard, labourer
   7. Jackson, Geo. H., bus conductor
   9. Gilliland, Thomas
 11. Hermin, H.
 13. Jones, John
 15. Doak, S. G., labourer
 17. Doak, W. J., crane man
 19. Neill, S.
                   __________

   2. Leathem, George, labourer
   4. Waugh, Mrs. E.
   6. Fagan, John, labourer
   8. Chambers, Robert, labourer
 10. Todd, Mrs. S.
 12. Dawson, James, labourer
 14. McNamee, W., insurance agent
 16. Magee, S., linen finisher
 18. Black, Thomas, soldier
 20. McKinney, Mrs. Annie
 22. Forsyth, David L.
 24. Boyd, Mrs. M.
 26. Irwin, Mrs. M.

Pitt Place
at 3 Pitt Street

   1. McKnight, J., labourer
   3. Childs, James, plumber
   5. McConnell, Joseph, labourer
   7. Dunbar, James, labourer
   9. Craw, H., labourer
 11. Hermin, H.
 13. Hagen, G., brick layer
 15. Barker, A., iron moulder
 17. Dunwoody, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Fullerton, David, labourer
 21. Parker, Thomas, labourer
                   __________

   2. Burns, William, labourer
   4. Lyttle, Samuel, labourer
   6. Henry, W. J.
   8. Birch, John, labourer
 10. Kerr, Adam
 12. Elliott, William, labourer
 14. Magee, Benjamin
 16. Nixon, J.
18-20. Thompson Memorial Hall

Pitt Street
from 140 Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

..........here is Pitt Place
   3. Caughey, Martha
   5. Hall, William, labourer
   7. McAllen, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Murphy, Charles
11-15. Pitt Street and Newtownards Road Methodist Church - Rev. R. J. Good
 17. Savage, Mrs.
 19. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 21. Stevenson, Henry, labourer
 23. Carson, G., labourer
 25. Crothers, Mrs.
..........here is Fox Street
                  __________

   4. Guller, James, labourer
   6. McAteer, William, labourer
   8. Crommie, David, red leader
 10. Glover, J., labourer
 12. Moore, Victor, salesman
 14. Woods, John, labourer
 16. Cowan, Robert, labourer
 18. Ferguson, James, labourer
 20. Bellamy, James, soldier
 22. Walsh, Mrs.
 24. Roberts, L., labourer
 26. Moffett, Samuel
 28. McCutcheon, Hugh, labourer
 30. Briggs, George, labourer
 32. Spence, Sydney, driver
 34. Spence, Andrew, labourer
 36. McGregor, J., labourer
 38. McConnell, T., driver
 40. Stewart, Mrs. Catherine
 42. Jordan, H., labourer
 44. Johnston, Wm., electrician
 46. Jordan, Mrs.
 48. Haire, Mrs. R.
 50. Eakins, Ben., coppersmith
 52. Bell, Alex., labourer
 54. Irvine, William, labourer
 56. Stanford, Miss
 58. Simpson, Miss Jessie
 60. McGilton, John, confectioner
       McCalmont, Robert, & Sons Ltd., Felt Manufacturers. T.A.: "McCalmont, Belfast"

Pittsburg Street
at 171 York Road

   1. Montgomery, Harry
   3. McIlrath, Thomas
   5. Johnston, A.
   7. Moreland, R.
   9. McClean, A.
 11. Wilson, H.
 13. Millar, R., joiner
 15. Nelson, Robert, engineer
 17. Blair, George, driver
 19. McDonald, Daniel
 21. occupied
 23. McIlwaine, William
 25. Bingham, J., painter
 27. Surgenor, H., N.I.R.T.B.
 29. McFall, T.
 31. Tate, Thomas
 33. Allen, John
 35. Bradley, Hugh
 37. Millar, Wm., holder-up
 39. Grace, Mrs.
                   __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Bell, T, soldier
   6. Brown, Joseph, labourer
   8. Reynolds, Thomas
 10. Gough, R., labourer
 12. Wallace, J., driller
 14. Hamilton, John
 16. Chadwick, Mrs. E.
 18. Fisher, Moses
 20. Owens, H. H., labourer
 22. Bryson, J. T., labourer
 24. Shanks, Mrs.
26-30. Vacant ground
 32. Rue, Mrs.
 34. Gordon, William
 36. Dunlop, D., A.R.P. warden
 38. Gough, P., embroiderer
 40. Johnston, Chas., red leader
 42. Bryson, Jas., conductor
 44. Crothers, A., labourer
 46. Millar, Mrs.
 48. Falloon, G.
 50. McFarland, William (McFarlane in 1943)
 52. McGuigan, Agnes
 54. Tuft, R., labourer
 56. Johnston, William

Plevna Street
Bosnia Street to Leeson Street

   1. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
   3. Gibson, Mrs. M.
   "   Hanna, Joseph, brass finisher
   5. McDonnell, Mrs. Margaret
   7. McGrory, Mrs. Sarah (McCrory, Daniel, labourer in 1943)
   9. McErlean, Henry, labourer
 11. Connor, Patrick, labourer
 13. Duffy, Mrs. Kathleen
 15. Braniff, John, salesman
 17. Gorman, Patrick, labourer
 19. O'Connor, Peter, labourer
 21. McCotter, Daniel, labourer
 23. Hughes, Hugh, labourer
 25. McKay, Miss Rose
 27. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 29. Hamill, Hugh, labourer
 31. McKeown, B.
 33. Carson, John, labourer
 35. Favell, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Shields, P., labourer
 39. Smith, A.
 41. Short, Daniel
 43. McLaughlin, T., packer
..........here is Osman Street
45-47. Rowe, Thos., grocer
 49. O'Neill, Patrick
 51. Moran, Francis, labourer
 53. Murphy, John, moulder
 55. Carlin, Joseph, motor driver
 57. Donnelly, Francis, fitter
 59. Mullan, Michael, labourer
 61. McGuiness, Patrick
 63. McShane, Mrs. Elizabeth
 65. Terrins, Thomas, carter
 67. O'Connor, T., postman
 69. Allen, John, rivetter
 71. McMahon, Owen, grocer
 73. Byrne, Mrs.
 75. Shields, Michael, labourer
 77. O'Neill, Edward
..........here is Cape Street
 85. Skelly, John, labourer
 87. Curley, Charles, labourer
 89. McCormick, Mrs. M.
 91. McCann, P., flax dresser
 93. McAuley, Hugh, carter
 95. Finlay, Robert
 97. Shannon, John, labourer
 99. McClean, Anthony, labourer
101. Maher, Mrs. Sarah
103. Byrne, Hugh, iron turner
105. Mageean, John, grocer
                  __________

   2. Quigley, Miss Mary, grocer
   4. McLaughlin, C., drawer
   6. Hand, Peter, labourer (Hann, Peter, labourer in 1943)
   8. O'Hara, James, van man
 10. Rafferty, Mrs. Susan
 12. Kinnaird, James, painter
 14. Daly, Annie
 16. Hanaway, J., labourer
 18. Brennan, Patrick, seaman
 20. McGuinness, Francis, labourer
 22. Geddis, Hugh, baker
 24. Halligan, Mrs. M.
 26. Darling, James, labourer
 28. Carson, Arthur
 30. Hamilton, T., labourer
 32. Russell, Mrs. Rose A.
 34. Johnston, C.
 36. Hughes, P., bill poster
 38. Crowe, Alexander, labourer
 40. Magee, Edward, labourer
42-44. McShane, Miss Sarah
..........here is Osman Street
 46. Murtagh, Hugh
 48. McAvoy, John
 50. Keenan, John, fitter
52-54. Sultan Street Club
 56. Brennan, Michael, checker
 58. Fitzpatrick, Daniel
 60. Lyons, J., fitter
 62. McGuinness, Edward, labourer
 64. Carbery, John, mechanic
 66. O'Hanlon, Owen, cinema attendant
 68. Jordan, Hugh, fitter
 70. Devlin, James, butcher
 72. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 74. McConville, Mrs. Elizabeth
 76. Dalton, Mrs. Margaret
 78. Nugent, Francis, labourer
 80. Clarken, Mary
 82. McGeough, John, labourer
 84. McNally, Mrs. Mary
 86. Toal, Mrs. Bridget
 88. Carroll, Mrs. Margaret
 90. O'Neill, Daniel
 92. McGeown, Hugh, labourer
 94. Loughran, Thomas
 96. Simpson, Wm., clerk

Pollard Street
at 324 Springfield Road

   1. Torrens, Stewart, foreman
   3. Mahaffey, Elizabeth
   5. Murray, James, baker
   7. Wilkinson, Percy, fitter
   9. Kelly, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Smith, Miss Ellen
                  __________

   2. Scott, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Majury, Andrew, labourer
   6. Stewart, J.
   8. Galway, Isaac
 10. Briggs, Henry
 12. Dornan, William J. (Doran in 1943)
 14. Donnell, R., labourer
 16. Hill, Moore

Pommern Parade
at 303 Castlereagh Road

   1. Cochrane, A., engineer
   3. McDonald, Mrs.
   5. Cook, Alex., evangelist
   7. Belch, Isaac, clerk
   9. McKinstry, Wm., assistant manager
 11. Nixon, Wm., relieving officer
 13. McCabe, A., R.U.C.
 15. Graham, Robert, bus driver
 17. Clarke, Thomas A.
 19. Clarson, A. R., clerk
 21. Makemson, Charles R., engineer
 23. Fleck, Mrs. S.
 25. Foster, J., driver
 27. Doherty, M. G., shipwright
 29. Millar, W., turner
 31. Dodds, Joseph, clerk
..........here is Donovan Parade
 33. Philpott, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Haslett, Saml., house furnisher
 37. Young, James, P.O. official
 39. Rudge, Walter, P.O. official
 41. Brown, Leo., chauffeur
 43. Scott, Isaac
 45. Furlonger, Felix, butcher
 47. Mitchell, William L., R.U.C.
 49. Atkinson, R. R., bread server
 51. Smyth, Frank, bread server
 53. Johnston, W. H., R.U.C.
 55. Henry, Mrs. M.
 57. Dawson, Thos. J., bread server
 59. Elliott, R., labourer
 61. Crump, J.
 63. Scott, J. A. W., engineer
 65. Smyth, A. G., grocer
 67. Woods, ?
 69. Houston, William
 71. Martin, Thomas, milk vendor
 73. White, E. H., engineer
 75. Stewart, John, baker
                   __________

   2. Watson, Charles, plumber
   4. Turner, A., R.U.C.
   6. Campbell, G., foreman
   8. Cunning, Wm., electrician
 10. Edwards, T.
 12. McKelvey, John, painter
 14. Jeffers, J., joiner
 16. Davidson, John
 18. Kennedy, Norman R., insurance agent
 20. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 22. Duncan, John, architect
 24. Irwin, J. A., R.U.C.
 26. Hume, Mrs. E.
 28. McClelland, Samuel, secretary
 30. Barr, L., R.U.C.
 32. Millar, Edward, R.U.C.
..........here is Donovan Parade
 34. Speers, John, civil servant
 36. Gillespie, W. J., clerk
 38. Roney, C., decorator
 40. Fitzsimons, A. W., foreman
 42. Grimbley, J. F., manager
 44. Dwyer, Mrs. E. E.
 46. Mullen, T. H. C., R.U.C.
 48. Littlefair, Edward, manager
 50. Neill, William, clerk
 52. Park, N., accountant
 54. Jeffrey, Samuel, R.U.C.
 56. Jackson, Samuel A., shipwright
 58. Towell, J. H., civil servant
 60. Kinkead, Alex. S., traveller
 62. Asboe, E. V.
 64. Irvine, Joseph, R.U.C.
 66. Brown, I., manager
 68. West, J. F., R.U.C.
 70. Pierce, ?
 72. Williamson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 74. Farrell, J.
 76. Agnew, Samuel, milk server

Pomona Avenue
at 91 Holywood Road

   1. Redshaw, George, joiner
   3. Smyth, Mrs. Jane
   5. Tweedie, H., salesman
   7. Holmes, Robert, paper ruler
..........here is Lomond Street
   9. Frame, William, caulker
 11. Galbraith, Alex., driller
 13. Finlay, John
 15. Beattie, Bryce, bill poster
 17. Gow, Miss Margaret
 19. Young, James H., painter
 21. Fergie, Robert
 23. Wilson, Stanley, fitter
 25. McGonnell, Jas. G., butcher
 27. McDonald, Thomas (McDonnell, Thomas in 1943)
 29. Kennedy, Mrs. Eva
 31. Corbett, George, rivetter
 33. Rodger, Mrs. Annie
 35. Stewart, A., R.U.C.
 37. Carse, Gawn, salesman
 39.
Caughey, S., driver

Ponsonby Avenue
from 9 Atlantic Avenue to Newington Avenue

1-7. Vacant
   9. Martin, Mrs. Kathleen
 11. Cunning, Patrick, teacher
 13. Kinnear, Wm. J., manufacturers' agent
15-23. Vacant ground
 25. Stewart, Joseph
 27. Thornton, M.
 29. Manning, Dennis
 31. Kennedy, Mrs.
 33. Roberts, Mrs.
 35. Trainor, Mrs.
 37. Moffett, T.
 39. Slavin, Frank
 41. Agnew, Patk., commercial traveller
 43. Hanna, Thomas
 45. Sherrard, Edward
 47. Dowd, Hugh, postman
 49. Honey, Miss
 51. Kelly, John
 53. McCrystal, Charles
 55. Lande, E.
 57. McCarthy, William John
57a. Gibson Bros., building contractors
   "   Wreath, James - garages
                   __________

   2. Lennon, Margaret (Linnon, Michael in 1943)
   4. Devoto, Ernest, barber
   6. McBride, John
   8. Campbell, Mrs. Brigid
 10. Gibbons, John
 12. Liddy, Joseph, time keeper
 14. Quinn, Bernard
 16. Skillen, John
 18. Magowan, John
 20. McCaffrey, Charles
 22. Caughey, John
 24. Scott, Mrs. Catherine
 26. Gallagher, J.
 28.
McNamee, J. (McLamee, J. in 1943)
 32. Cassidy, Mrs.
 34. Ford, Miss M.
 38. Crowe, John C., R.U.C.
 40. McGrath, William
 42. Lyle, Mrs. M. J.
 44. Green, S.
 46. Gibson, William

Portallo Street
from 356 Woodstock Road to 105 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Patterson, Miss M. P.
   1. Hagan, William, joiner
   3. Veitch, Miss C.
   5. Pinkerton, W.
   7. Lemon, J. S., fitter
   9. Lavery, W. C., plumber
 11. Henry, ?
 13. Collum, Mrs. Georgina
 15. McDonald, Samuel
 17. Clarke, Miss L.
 19. Carlisle, Mrs.
 21. Megaw, George
 23. Adair, J., jeweller
 25. Neill, Samuel, labourer
 27. Rea, David, printer
 29. Johnston, John, labourer
 31. McNally, John, cooper
 33. Boyd, George, machine man
 35. Finlay, Mrs.
 37. Carleton, T., motorman
 39. Atkinson, Mrs. Mary
 41. Quinn, W. S., fitter
 43. Allen, Alexander, labourer
 45. Kirkpatrick, R. J., motorman
 47. Bothwell, James, labourer
 49. Anderson, Abe
 51. Weir, J., rivetter
 53. Vanduesburg, F. M., driver
 55. Johnston, T., conductor
 57. Morton, Mrs. Ellen
 59. McNally, John
..........here is Euston Street
 61. Shields, R., tenter
 63. Hodgen, John, clerk
 65. Hanvey, Robert, plater
 67. Clelland, Robert, labourer
 69. Bowers, Jas. H., electrician
 71. Shaw, David, driver
 73. Browne, Mrs. Agnes
 75. Hume, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Boyd, John
 79. Ground, F., iron turner
 81. Law, S., moulder
 83. Towe, H., labourer
 85. Turner, Mrs. Maria
 87. Clarke, Robert, card cutter
 89. McQuillan, Thomas, joiner
 91. Hamilton, A., tram conductor
 93. Spence, Mrs. Annie
 95. Elliott, J. V., engineer
 97. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
 99. Finlay, John, cleaner
101. Hammerton, Mrs. Emma
103. Service, Thomas, driller
105. McKay, Mrs. R., masseuse
107. Pyper, Thos., bread server
109. Houston, J., electrician
111. Stevenson, James
                  __________

   2. James, H., stores
   4. Halliday, F.
   6. McAleese, J.
   8. Barr, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
 10. Armstrong, E., labourer
 12. Coleman, Joseph, cinema operator
 14. Barker, Alexander, adjuster
 16. West, Miss E.
 18. McManus, Arthur, labourer
 20. Turner, John, clerk
 22. Turner, William, milkman
 24. Proctor, J., missionary
 26. Fleming, W. J., docker
 28. Wiggins, Robert, R.U.C.
 30. Maxwell, James
 32. Blakely, A.
 34. Millar, James, painter
 36. Devenney, W. J., labourer
 38. McKeown, R., labourer
 40. Johnston, R., watchman
 42. Allen, William, shipwright
 44. Black, Mrs. Margaret
 46. Hogg, Henry, engineer
 48. McCallum, M., labourer
 50. Fitchie, Thomas, porter
 52. Cuthbertson, Alfred, clerk
 54. Lillie, Thomas, iron moulder
 56. Brady, T., spirit merchant
..........here is Euston Street
 58. Carlisle, Mrs.
 60. Smith, J. H., window cleaner
 62. Munro, Mrs. A.
 64. Hyde, Joseph, grocer's assistant
 66. Shane, Jack, painter
 68. Maybury, Nurse, S.C.M.
 70. Vance, John, fitter
 72. Reid, E. L., fitter
 74. Wilson, J., butcher
 76. Clayton, Mrs. Mary J.
 78. McKay, Albert
 80. Spence, James, blacksmith
 82. Spence, John, blacksmith
 84. Boyd, Mrs. Anna
 86. Semple, Robt. J., plumber
 88. Harrison, George, joiner
 90. Ground, W., blacksmith
 92. Meneilly, Mrs. S. J.
 94. Stevenson, Miss Minnie
 96. McCaughan, David, book binder
 98. McGladdery, Mrs. J.

Portland Lane
from Portland Street to Thomas Street

       Stores and stables

Portland Street
from 84 Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

   4. Sheppard, Joseph, labourer
   6. Yard
   8. Russell, T., foreman labourer
 10. Kelly, Charles, labourer
 12. Yard, vacant
 14. Bell, Mrs. L.
16-24. McManus, J., glass manufacturers
 26. McAleer, R.
 28. Henry's store

Posnett Street
from 49 Donegall Pass to 34 Botanic Avenue

       Side door
   1. Gordan, W. J., packer
   3. Nesbitt, James, shipwright
   5. Crawford, W., Corporation official
   7. McDonagh, Mrs. Mary
   9. Todd, Francis, millwright
 11. Mitchell, Victor, fitter
 13. Simpson, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Murray, Samuel
15a. Moore, Ernest
 17. Dunwoody, E., porter
 19. Smith, Miss B. A.
 21. Russell, George
 23. Brady, J., labourer
 25. Frederick, Alexander, baker
 27. McCaughey, S., manufacturer
..........here is Chambers Street
 29. McAdam, T., shipyard worker
 31. Graves, J. T.
 33. Ferguson, John, bread agent
 35. Walker, R., motorman
 37. Watters, Martha
 39. Bradbury, John B., fitter
..........here is Ratcliffe Street
 41. Lindsay, Roderick, grocer
                  __________

   2. Dornan, J., baker
   4. Murray, Miss Mary
   6. Dougherty, Mrs. Susan
   8. McComb, W. H., fitter
 10. Clarke, William
 12. Gateway
 14. Garage
 16. Morrisroe, John F., ticket writer (Morrison?)
 18. Keary, T., labourer
 20. McCullough, George, fireman
 22. Brown, David, sawyer
 24. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 26. McClelland, Mrs. V.
 28. Creagmile, Mrs. M.
 30. Baird, J., linen stock keeper
..........here is Vernon Street
 32. Ferguson, John, bread agent
 34. Flack, James
 36. Smeltzer, Robert, compositor
 38. Watson, John, draper
 40. Wilson, Victor, plater
 42. Herdman, William, driver
 44. Marshall, T. S., engineer
 46. Coventry, J., R.U.C.
 48. Patterson, Mrs. E., corsetiere
 50. Wilkinson, Andrew, grocer
 52. Currie, Henry G.
 54. Hall, George, plumber
 56. Fordyce, Miss E.
 58. Keenan, Edward, barman
 60. McDowell, Uriah
 62. Reid, Miss M.
 64. Clayton, Mrs. Mary

Pottinger's Court
off Pottinger's Entry

   3. Martin, Mrs.
   5. Fitzharris, John, labourer
   7. Leonard, Mrs. Mary
       Rea, John, Ltd., stores

Pottinger's Entry
from 57 High Street to 40 Ann Street

   1. Side door
3-5. Murphy's Pools
   7. Magee, A. S., paper merchant
   "   Reid, John, & Co., printers
   9. Belfast and Counties Club
 11. McCutcheon & Donaldson, wholesale jewellers
 13. Harris, J. M., paper agent
 15. Burroughes & Watts Ltd., Billiard Table Manufacturers
..........here is Pottinger's Court
17-19. Madden Bros., publicans
                  __________

   2. Side door
4-6. Farry, J., publican
8-10. Rice, James, commission agent
   "   Clarke, J., sign and poster writer
   "   Harding, James, paper ruler, book binder & account book manufacturer
   "   Bookmakers' Protection Association
 10. N.I. Turf Guardian Association
 12. The McGaffin Gallery
 14. Blake's Surgical Store
16-18. Blair, Jos., Ltd. (back entrance)
20-22. McAlevey, H., commission agent

Pottinger Street
from 40a Castlereagh Place to 20 Beersbridge Road

   1. Webster, Mrs. Isabel
   3. Store
   5. Lamb, Adam, bread server
   7. Gibson, James, iron turner
   9. Bingham, H., labourer
 11. Quinn, Mrs. Margaret
 13. Clarke, J., conductor
 15. Mercer, Samuel, painter and decorator
 17. Johnston, Charles, painter
 19. McClurg, Mrs. Isabella
 21. Jack, David, shop assistant
                   __________

   2. Smith, J.
..........here is Upper Frank Street
   4. Murdock, Misses
6-8. Murdock, R. J., joiner
 10. Wallace, Thomas P.
 12. Gorman, William

Pound Street
from 47a Durham Street to 104 Divis Street

1-7. Vacant ground
   9. Walsh, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Vacant
13-15. Vacant ground
 17. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 19. Lowe, Patrick, machinist
 21. Mahony, Ernest, waiter
 23. Elliott, Mrs. Isabelle
..........here is Whitehall Court
 25. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 27. Busby, Arthur
 29. O'Neill, Miss
 31. Fayers, Ellen
33-35. Trainor, Joseph, dealer
 37. Rooney, Arthur
 39. Collins, B., fireman
 41. Law, William, labourer
 43. McLeavey, Joseph, miller
 45. Gough, Michael
 47. O'Connor, Joseph, labourer
 49. Heaney, T., bread server
 51. Thompson, Denis, labourer
 53. McElroy, Mary, grocer
..........here is McMillan's Place
 55. Burns, Jane
57-59. Curran, P., publican
                  __________

2-6. Gilliland, A., provision merchant
   8. Rogan, James, labourer
 10. Daly, Mrs. Mary Ann
 12. Roddy, Mrs. Agnes
 14. McConnell, P.
 16. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 18. Burns, Paddy
 20. Demolished
 22. Kelleghar, James
       Gateway
 24. McCullough, F., labourer
 26. Burns, Joseph, dealer
28-30. Vacant
 32. Durnien, Mrs. Margaret
 34. McShane, T., carter
 36. Finch, J. D., labourer
 38. Vacant
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 42. McGurk, Patrick
 44. McKinney, C., clerk
 46. McIlroy, P., labourer
 48. McCormick, Edward
 50. Monaghan, M., labourer
 52. McGuickan, Mrs. Mary
 54. Woods, Francis, labourer
 56. Kearney, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Maher, G., blind maker
 60. Mullan, J., labourer
 62. Smyth, D., labourer
 64. Fulton, J., carter
 66. McGowan, Frank (McGeown, Frank in 1943)
 68. Woods, Martin, labourer
 70. Hopkins, Francis, labourer
 72. Orr, Patrick
 74. Elmore, L., labourer
76-78. Devenny, Connell
..........here is Alexander Street West
..........here is Milford Street

Powerscourt Street
from 26 McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Woods, Mrs. Mary
   3. Robinson, J., store man
   5. Megaw, William, dyer
   7. McCracken, John, labourer
   9. Moss, Mrs. Mary
 11. McFarland, John
 13. Glendinning, Miss M. E.
 15. Bowman, W. J., salesman
 17. Reid, James
 19. McCabe, Charles, labourer
 21. Webb, J., shoe maker
 23. Boyd, J. A., brass moulder
 25. Sleator, Mrs. I. (Slater, Mrs. in 1943)
 27. Stewart, William, grocer
..........here is Essex Street
 29. Wylie, Miss Maggie
 31. Bell, W.
 33. Martin, David, joiner
 35. Mack, William J., ice worker
 39. Moreland, James (Belfast), Ltd., Building Contractors
   "   Hanley, D. P., joiner
                  __________

   4. Martin, David R., welder
   6. Trotter, A., "B" special
   8. Miskelly, J., joiner
 10. McDowell, John, shop assistant
 12. White, A., commissioner
 14. Mulryne, ?
 16. Moss, Adam, fitter
 18. Robinson, Mrs. Mary
 20. Graham, James
 22. Coulter, John, carter
 24. Smith, Mrs.
 26. Southwell, Wm., electrical fitter
 28. McManus, William, labourer
 30. Crilly, Mrs. E.
 32. Byers, Mrs. M.
..........here is Essex Street
 34. Dougherty, Mrs. Mary
 36. Craig, Thomas, carter
 38. Wilkinson, David, soldier
 40. Bowen, John, labourer
       Johnston's Pickle Factory

Premier Drive
at 88 Shore Road

       Seaview Presbyterian Church
..........here is Seaview Drive
   3. Robinson, H., foreman
   5. Elliott, Samuel, packer
   7. Downes, Mrs. Ethel
   9. McIlwaine, Mrs. C.
..........here is Sealands Parade
 11. Payne, Ernest, salesman
 13. Stewart, Hector, plater
 15. McFadden, J., warehouseman
 17. Finch, Mrs.
..........here is Seamount Parade
 19. Sterling, Margaret
 21. Bridle, H. T., insurance agent
 23. Patterson, Miss J. B.
 25. Thompson, Mrs. E.
..........here is Seaholm Parade
 27. Dodds, W., confectioner & tobacconist
 29. Vacant ground
 31. Wilson, W. J., newsagent
 33. McDowell, James
 35. McLaughlin, J., joiner
 37. Clotworthy, Miss
 39. Gaston, N., shunter
 41. Gordon, Mrs. J.
 43. Rea, Thomas, machine man
 45. Doherty, John
 47. Martin, Douglas
 49. Moore, Mrs.
 51. Magee, Robert J.
..........here is Seascape Parade
 53. Peoples, Mrs. H.
 55. Hall, Joseph, labourer
 57. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Gray, J., bread server
 61. McDonald, William, machinist
 63. Erskine, John, cabinet maker
 65. Kelly, Mrs. Ellen
 67. Morton, William, linen lapper
..........here is Seabourne Parade
 69. Campbell, George, plater
 71. Selfridge, William, rivetter
 73. Whitten, Mrs. Annie
 75. Caldwell, Francis, labourer
 77. Logan, J., french polisher
..........here is Seagrove Place
 79. Turner, Mrs.
 81. Hall, George, labourer
 83. McMurran, Daniel, driver
 85. Alexander, S., tailor
 87. Holmes, Hugh A., P.O. engineer
..........here is Seaview Drive
 89. Niblock, Mrs. Ellen
 91. Scott, James, ironmonger
 93. Lammey, E. G.
                 __________

..........here is Seaview Gardens
   2. Connell, Alex., shipwright
   4. Browne, H. J., welder
   6. Sterling, H., caulker
   8. Semple, A., journalist
 10. Wilson, Robert
..........here is Seagrove Parade
 12. McNeilly, Thomas
 14. Bell, Charles, checker
 16. Leslie, W. J., shipping agent
 18. Hunter, Robert M., labourer
 20. Traynor, J., traveller
..........here is Seabank Parade
 22. McGrath, Robert
 24. Duncan, Hugh, boiler maker
 26. Aiken, William, sail maker
 28. Bennett, John, labourer
 30. Blain, W. J., motor man
 32. Anton, Joseph, plater
..........here is Seapark Drive
 34. Lamont, Hugh, electrician
 36. Elliott, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Montgomery, J., painter
 40. McMeekin, David, plumber
 42. Harris, William, electrician
 44. Leeman, G. S., driller
 46. Purse, David, fitter
 48. Hume, William J.
 50. Auld, A., carter
 52. McConnell, E.
 54. McComb, Mullen, painter
 56. Kinnon, Mrs.
 58. Selfridge, Robert, plumber
 60. Creelman, J.
 62. Parkes, William, labourer
 64. Leckey, William, baker
 66. Crawford, John, plumber
 68. Lysk, Herbert, driller
 70. Ferris, Andrew, sample maker
 72. Harper, R. A., iron turner
 74. Stevenson, J.
 76. Watson, J.
 78. Martin, D. A.
 80. Meekin, R., labourer
 82. McDowell, James
 84. Ford, William, iron turner
 86. Atkinson, Fredk., harbour constable
 88. Patterson, H. R., window cleaner
 90. Smythe, Mrs.
 92. Johnston, J. M., joiner
 94. Moorhead, M., chemist
 96. Given, David, mechanic
 98. Davison, J., french polisher
100. McClean, James
102. Moore, J., harbour constable
104. Garrett, William, rivetter
106. Ross, William
108. Thompson, Walter, boat builder
110. Lynn, Mrs. Agnes
112. Keery, Mrs. J.
114. Graham, Archibald, bread server
116. Beattie, William
118. Kennedy, James, store man
120. Lough, William
122. Patterson, A., seaman
124. Graham, J.
126. Braniff, William, operator
128. Young, Mrs.
130. Moore, Robert, driver

Prestwick Drive
from 12 Prestwick Park to Wallasey Park

   1. Preston, George, fitter
   3. Bailey, Thomas J., plumber
   5. Corry, R. H., watch maker
   7. Leslie, J., railway clerk
   9. Adams, J., felter

Prestwick Park
from 76 Joanmount Park to Ballysillan Road

   1. Fox, Minnie
   3. Fry, William, clerk
   5. Switzer, ?
   7. Stewart, George, fitter
   9. McDowell, John, fitter
 11. Graham, Mrs. Jesamenia
 13. Simpson, William, fitter
 15. Adair, Samuel
 17. Neill, Mrs. S.
 19. Hall, R., tenter
 21. Tuppen, R., electrician
 23. Wood, C., operator
 25. Kernaghan, James, butcher
 27. Williamson, George, cutter
 29. Geddes, R. G. M., fitter
 31. Crozier, R., R.U.C.
 33. Patterson, Hamilton, labourer
 35. Hartley, Thomas
 37. Hull, Fredk., electrician
..........here is Meyrick Park
                 __________

   2. McSpadden, Alfred, driver
   4. May, Edmond, inspector
   6. Peacock, G., baker
   8. Pyper, James, baker's labourer
 10. Houston, Clarke, fitter
 12. Walshe, P., fitter
..........here is Prestwick Drive
 14. Harvey, W. R., R.A.F.
 16. Adams, H. T., telephone engineer
 18. Donning, A. C., clerk
 20. Purvis, A., insurance agent
 22. Robinson, B.
 24. Larkin, Robert
 26. McKee, J. P., R.A.F.
 28. Wilson, N.
 30. Walker, S., traveller
 32. Todd, James, fitter
 34. Whiteside, J., van man
 36. McDowell, Miss L., postmistress
 38. Acheson, W. J., fitter
 40. McClure, J.
 42. McVittie, J. S., conductor
 44. Pyper, Mrs.
 46. Rickerby, John, shunter
 48. McClure, S., butcher
 50. McCormack, W., plater
 52. McCracken, Mrs. E.
 54. Graham, John, conductor
 56. Shaw, John, joiner
 58. Telford, Thomas, rivetter
 60. Telford, John, blacksmiths helper
 62. Luke, James, estimater (estimator)
 64. Hull, Fredk. Chas., joiner

Pretoria Street
from 34 Stranmillis Road
to Colenso Parade

   3. Neill, Miss
   5. Clements, Mrs.
   7. Campbell, Mrs.
   9. Emerson, Mrs.
 11. Cromie, J. C., compositor
 13. Bunting, George
 15. Whinton, Edwd. J., R.U.C.
 17. Hamilton, Mrs.
 19. Sloan, Mrs.
 21. Watters, Geo H., salesman
 23. Fails, Mrs.
 25. Sterne, Wm. V., Corporation official
 27. Patterson, Ernest, driver
 29. Hunter, Miss Mary J.
 31. Philips, Henry
 33. Fenner, Miss R.
 35. Edgar, Matthew, civil servant
 37. Atkinson, R., joiner
 39. Thompson, Mrs. Kathleen
 41. Carson, Robert H.
 43. Musgrave, V. L., warehouseman
 45. Bartholomew, Thos., R.U.C.
 47. Nelson, Miss
 49. McCandless, Miss
 51. Hill, N.
 53. McAuley, Miss
 55. Gray, S. T.
                  __________

   8. Ferguson, T., R.U.C.
 10. Kenny, J. L., teacher of music
 12. Guiney, J. C.
 14. Rock, M. F.
 16. Nesbitt, John
 18. Cunningham, J., civil servant
 20. Magill, John, shipping clerk
 22. Walker, A. V., engineer
 24. Taggart, Edwd., plumber
 26. Kinney, M.
 28. Stewart, Mrs.
 30. Occupied
 32. Jack, David, clock maker
 34. McCabrey, William A.
 36. Burns, Mrs.
 38. Hogg, Miss
 40. Russell, Harry L.
 42. Ritchie, W., chauffeur
 44. Powles, W., R.U.C.
 46.
Thompson, D. T., civil servant
 48. Pennington, Mrs. E.
 50. McConnell, Mrs.
 52. Morton, L., engraver
 54. Lendrum, M.
 56. Hamilton, Miss Mary
 58. Warner, Rodger

Prim Street
from 38 Albert Bridge Road to Madrid Street

   1. O'Reilly, J.
   3. Bailie, Mrs. E.
   5. McKee, Miss Martha
   7. Boyd, Harry
   9. Dorman, David G.
..........here is Perry Street
 11. Reid, Miss R.
 13. Moneypenny, William, joiner
 15. Megarry, Samuel, carter
 17. McClurg, Susan
17a. 11th Belfast Rover Scout Crew Headquarters
 19. Catney, George, blacksmith
 21. Townsley, William, labourer
                   __________

   2. Bryce, Mrs. Martha
   4. Jackson, W. J.
   6. Jackson, W. J., iron turner
   8. Gordon, Wm. J., sheet metal worker
 10. Davey, Miss Emily
 12. McIldoon, Miss Agnes
 14. Stevenson, Andrew, welder
 16. Proctor, H., crane man
 18. Adams, Joseph, driller
 20. Store
 22. Matchett, W. J., carter

Primitive Street
from 6 Blythe Street to 47 Donegall Road

   1. Barrett, Samuel, linen lapper
   3. Cummins, Joseph, labourer
   5. Stirling, Joseph, labourer
   7. Chapman, Samuel, labourer
   9. Lavery, Ernest, conductor
       Primitive Street Methodist Hall
                   __________

   2. Dempsey, James, supper saloon
   4. Carlisle, Samuel, plater
   6. Devonport, J., house repairer
   8. Scott, Robert, driller
 10. Magill, Miss Minnie
 12. McWilliam, J., cloth cutter
 14. Chapman, Mrs. Nellie
 16. Honnan, Samuel
 18. Cameron, H., labourer
 20. Morrison, Miss M.

Primrose Street
(No. 1)
at 891 Crumlin Road

   3. Thornhill, George A., soldier
   5. McBride, John, boot maker
   7. McIlhare, John, soldier
   9. McIlhare, David, soldier
 11. Luney, James, labourer
 13. Osborne, Henry A., soldier
 15. Boylan, Wm. Jas., linen lapper
 17. Ferguson, Wm., iron turner
 19. Crossan, William, postman
 21. Knox, James, seaman
 23. Forbes, Hugh, soldier
 25. Bonnar, Joseph, labourer
                   __________

   2. Hughes, John, labourer
   4. Fleming, Thomas, labourer
   6. Shaw, James, labourer
   8. Adams, Jeannie
 10. Fletcher, J., labourer
 12. Luney, David, labourer
 14. Elliott, Mrs.
 16. Luney, William, labourer
 18. Kennedy, Mrs.

Primrose Street
(No. 2)
at 17 Sunnyside Street

       Electric Sub Station
   9. Mispatrick, V.
 11. Switzer, Mrs.
 13. McNeill, D., labourer
 15. Keys, Mrs.
 17. Orr, James, labourer
 19. Gordon, J.
 21. Craigmile, William, labourer
 23. King, J., labourer
 25. Martin, George, labourer
 27. Irvine, Mrs.
 29. Knowles, Thomas
                  __________

   2. Caldwell, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Holland, Annie
   6. Livingston, T., fitter
   8. Dickson, Mrs. E.
 10. Sheridan, James, labourer
 12. Dorman, Jas., labourer
 14. Norris, Annie
 16. Mills, H., labourer
 18. Lee, M., fitter
 20. Crooks, James C., labourer
 22. Fisher, Thomas, joiner
 24. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 26.
Brown, R., labourer
 28. Betts, James

Prince Edward Park
at 11 Lucerne Parade

   1. Corken, John S.
   3. Bridgett, Fredk., J.P., artist
   5. Molyneaux, E., engineer
..........here is Geneva Gardens
   7. Richmond, John, dairyman
   9. Beggs, P. A., engineer
 11. McCrum, Herbert
 13. Shelford, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Penge Gardens
 15. Halliday, Nurse
 17. Ireland, R., ladies and gents tailors
                   __________

   2. McKenna, Gerald
   4. Bower, G., R.U.C.
   6. Gilpin, J. E.
   8. Gurd, Miss E., teacher
 10. Marshall, Herbert
 12. Kennedy, Alfred
 14. Hare, L. D.
 16. Mitchell, David J.
 18. McNulty, Miss P.
 20. Upward, H. R., dental mechanic
 22. McMahon, D. C., R.U.C.
 24. Johnston, ?
 26. Donaghy, Samuel
 28. Hunter, C. G., engineer

Prince's Court
at 9 Prince's Street

       Ellis, James & Sons, wholesale wine shippers
       Laughlin, R. G., & Sons Ltd.
       Hilland, John, & Co., tea and sugar

Prince's Dock
Dock Street to Donegall Quay

       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., stores
3-5. Northern Ireland Wool Control
7-10. Clow, James, & Co. Ltd., millers
       St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Ch. - Rev. R. Rogan, Adm.
13-14. O'Connor & McCann, General Stevedores
15-20. Hamilton, A. W., & Co., Ship Repairers, Engineers, Boiler Makers, Welders, Builders and Contractors, etc.
18a. Martin, George, stevedores
21-22. Meeghan, L., publican
 23. I.T.L.. Harbour Cafe
                  __________

       Prince's Dock Buildings
       The Northern Storage and Distributing Co.
       The British Wireless Marine Co.
       Heyn, G., & Sons, store
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners' Sheds

Prince's Street
from 27 Queen's Square to 92 Ann Street

1-5. McCann, Alex., Ltd. (side door)
7-9. Whitbread & Co., store
..........here is Prince's Court
 11. Demolished
..........here is Marlborough Street
       Lytle, John, & Son, Ltd. (back entrance)
       McCausland, Samuel, Ltd. (back entrance)
..........here is Prince's Street Court
 41. Bell, Francis
 43. Smyth, Sylvester
 45. Kells, Mary
 47. Heaney, James, wine lodge
                   __________

2-4. Anderson, Mrs., restaurant
   6. Du-Barry, ?, publican
   8. Vacant
 10. Flynn, Dan, book maker
 12. Hunter, Benjamin
..........here is Marlborough Court
14-16. Green, E. T., Ltd., stores
..........here is Marlborough Street
 20. Gracey, S., publican
22-30. Vacant
32-38. Cullen, F., dealer
 40. Vacant
 42. Jamison & Green (back entrance)
 44. Lee, James
 46. McMullan, Patrick, hairdresser
 48. Heaney's Stores
 50. Baldwin, Mrs. Mary

Prince's Street Court
at 41 Prince's Street

       Stabling and stores
       Bradford, Semple & Co., engineers

Priory Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Boyd, A. E.
   3. McCausland, James A.
   5. Jamison, J.
   7. Carr, R. S., manager
   9. Weir, D. G.
 11. Johnston, Miss J.
 13. M'Tier, F. N., electrical engineer
 15. Craigan, Robert, manager
 17. Allen, N. L.
 19. Kirk, S.
 21. Cunliffe, E.
 23. Smith, J.
 25. Laughlin, Geo., brush manufacturer
 27. Platt, Thomas
 29. O'Kane, Mrs. M.
 31. Rankin, J.
 33. Frazer, John, manager
 35. Jenkins, J.
 37. Hanna, S.
              Riverside Cottages
   1. Nelson, Wm., motor driver
   2. Baskin, W.
   3. Creaney, A.
 47. Walsh, J.
 49. Peden, The Misses
 51. Walker, W. J.
 53. Drew, T. W., engineer
 55. Pelan, Mrs.
 57. Smyth, James, engineer
 59. McFadden, J.
 61. McFadden, T. R.
 63. Gilmore, S. G.
 65. Kirkwood, R.
 67. Graham, D. G.
 69. Shanks, J.
 71. McAlpine, Thomas
 73. Shanks, S. G.
 75. Grimason, N.
 77. Morrow, W.
 79. Godfrey, W. E.
 81. Barbour, R., army scripture reader
 83. Robinson, R.
 85. Llewellyn, N.
 87. McGeagh, William A., R.U.C.
 89. Brown, William
 91. Walmsley, James
 93. Orr, R. J.
 95. Hayes, Jas., fitter
 97. Smyth, C. A.
 99. Ellison, Manuel, clothing manufacturer
101. McCall, J. F., builder
                 __________

2-48. Balmoral Golf Club
 50. Carruthers, Robt., civil servant
 52. Irwin, J.
 54. Anderson, Robt. G., joiner
 56. Moore, J. L.
 58. Castellano, Norman
 60. Buchanan, Mrs.
 62. Johnston, R., fitter
 64. Innis, Cecil
 66. Field, Herbert
 68. McBride, Robert, tailor
 70. MacFarland, Daniel, engineer
 72. Hagan, J. F.
 74. Archer, Miss
 76. McLaughlin, Mrs.
78-80. Vacant ground
 82. Duffy, Henry T., draughtsman
 84. McCallin, Walter, teacher
 86. Merry, Henry
 88. Moffett, A. D.
 90. Stewart, Henry
 92. Magee, Ed.
 94. Firth, Stanley H.
 96. Sayers, Mrs.
 98. Green, Mrs. J.
100. Crothers, James
                        Iona
       Coleman, Wm., electrician
                     Edenville
       Maguire, Mrs.

Prospect Street
from 5a Elm Street to Vernon Street

1-3. Davidson, Mrs. Mary J.
   5. Hanna, Miss Elizabeth
   7. Chalmers, John, fitter
   9. Neill, Miss
 11. Kinkead, Miss
 13. Fitzsimmons, J.
 15. Roy, Joseph, cutter
 17. Wilkinson, R., upholsterer
 19. Nesbitt, William, iron turner
 21. Vauls, James, fitter
 23. Thompson, Samuel, inspector
 25. Crawford, David James
 27. McIlveen, Mrs. Sarah
 29. Keating, Miss
 31. Forsythe, Mrs.
 33. Maguire, Albert E., driver
 35. Williamson, John, butcher
 37. Thompson, Henry, Labourer
 39. Davidson, Rowland, boot repairer
                   __________

   2. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
   4. Jones, Mrs. E. J.
   6. Bleakley, Miss Sarah
   8. McCoy, Joseph
 10. Rea, Mrs.
 12. Barr, Joseph
 14. Clarke, Samuel
 16. McDowell, Robert, electrician
 18. Orr, David, electrician
 20. Arnold, Miss
 22. Ferguson, F. W., clerk
 24. Egan, Robert, shipyard worker
 26. O'Hanlon, Edward
 28. Brackenridge, W., moulder
 30. Moore, The Misses
 32. Thompson, Samuel, welder
 34. Martin, M
iss Catherine