LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use

 
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1947 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically
The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5, and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6, etc.

back to 1947 Index

A to Anglesea St  A part 2  B to Berry St  B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave  Chichester Ave to Conway St.
C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
   D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim  -  L Pt2  -  M to Mea
M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Abbey Road
from King's Road to Summerhill Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

                     Wilbor
   Patterson, William, secretary
                  Brae Norrel
   Carson, James, cabinet maker
   Wilson, ?, civil servant

Abbey Street West
at 32 Hanna Street

   1. Horner, S.
   2. White, W. G.
   3. Morton, James
   4. Tomlinson, S., fireman
   5. Gillespie, Mrs. S.

Abbeydale Gardens
off Abbeydale Park

   1. Pritchard, Saml., manager
   3. Hamilton, Robt. H., R.U.C.
                 __________

   2. Wilson, J., manager
   4. Boyce, K. J., traveller
   6. McKay, Jas., butcher
   8. Christie, Richard, painter
 10. Miller, Andrew, fitter
 12. Lemon, H. M., cashier
 14. Quigley, H, R.U.C.
 16. McCann, Edwd., civil servant
 18. Ellison, Dr. T. E.
 20. Porter, J., foreman

Abbeydale Park
from 626 Crumlin Road to Abbeydale Gardens

   1. Goudy, W. C., spinning master
   3. Howard, Miss M. D.
   5. Gorfunkle, Wilfred
   7. Cranston, W.
   9. Keough, Mrs. E.
 11. Hall, F. M., bank official
 13. Hagan, W. J., cloth finisher
 15. O'Hara, Miss C.
 17. Boyd, R., damask mounter
 19. Mulholland, Miss, teacher
 21. Moore, R., R.U.C.
 23. Blakely, J., designer
 25. Hall, James, grocer
 27. Stewart, R. G., draper
                   __________

   2. Carrothers, James, salesman
   4. Boyle, Mrs. J.
   6. Hillary, Geo., grocer
   8. McMaster, John

Abbot Street
at 56 Lavinia Street

   1. Young, Robert, labourer
   3. Gribbon, W. J., tram man
   5. Harper, J., electrician
   7. Aiken, John, watchman
   9. Willis, E., labourer
 11. Macauley, Thomas
 13. McCormick, Lewis, grocer
 15. McAlister, John
 17. Morrow, Thomas, blacksmith
 19. Johnston, ?
 21. Harbinson, Herbert, cleaner
 23. Nesbitt, Samuel, driver
 25. Rafferty, John J., labourer
 27. Martin, Gilmore, labourer
 29. McAllister, James, mechanic
 31. Magowan, William
 33. Totton, Robert, joiner
 35. Gurnett, Miss
 37. Copeland, J., labourer
 39. Boyd, Mrs.
 41. Christie, R., warehouseman
 43. Woods, T., upholsterer
 45. Reid, James, labourer
 47. Boddy, C.
 49. Millar, Miss
 51. Irvine, Mrs. Edith
 53. Johnston, Thomas
 55. Hanna, Miss E.
 57. Clarke, P.
 59. McKee, Wm., soldier
                  __________

   2. Riddell, Wm., conductor
   4. Thomas, Edward, weaver
   6. Young, W., painter
   8. Cunningham, J., labourer
 10. Munroe, Robert, carpenter
 12. Hughes, Henry
 14. Reilly, R. H.
..........here is Ivanhoe Street
 16. Thornton, R., motorman
 18. Cochrane, A.
 20. Hamilton, Wm., carter
 22. Lambert, Mrs. Agnes
 24. Store

Abercorn Basin
Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

       Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd., coalyard
       Lancashire Associated Colleries, coalyard (collieries)
..........here is Macart Road
       Greenhill Brothers Ltd., coal yard
       Kelly, John, Ltd., coalyard
       Kingsberry, Jas., Ltd.
       Lyons, R. J., & Co. (depot)
       Porter, James W., Ltd., coal depot

Abercorn Road
off Queen's Road

Abercorn Street
from 20 Claremont Street to Camden Street

   1. Crawford, Jas., apron manufacturer
   3. Allen, Mrs. S.
   5. Hall, A., post office official
   7. McGrath, Mrs.
   9. McCoubrey, Miss
 11. Williamson, J., printer
                  __________

      Nervous Diseases Hospital

Abercorn Street North
from 63 Leeson Street to Dunville Street

   1. Magill, Miss Lucy
   3. Lewesley, Joseph, carter
   5. McMullan, Jos., conductor
   7. Campbell, Annie, house keeper
   9. Harbinson, John, dealer
 11. Reilly, Mrs. Letitia
 13. Hamill, Mrs. Mary A.
 15. Adams, David, labourer
 17. Higgins, Thos., labourer
 19. Brannigan, Patk., labourer
 21. Johnston, Mrs. Alicia
 23. Johnston, Geo., labourer
 25. O'Neill, John, carter
 27. Mulholland, John, labourer
 29. Taggart, D., labourer
 31. Begley, Patrick, labourer
 33. Maguire, Mrs. Ester
 35. Symington, Mrs. Annie
 37. Curran, Thomas, labourer
                 __________

   2. McElhannan, R., confectioner
   4. Nash, Miss Mary
   6. Nash, Miss Rose, spinner
   8. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 10. Magill, Joseph, labourer
 12. McAughey, Jas., labourer
 14. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 16. Slane, P., painter
 18. Casey, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Kane, Henry, labourer
 22. Kennedy, Catherine
 24. Brady, Mrs. M.
 26. Hodgins, Jos., labourer
 28. Toman, John, labourer
 30. Maguire, Lawrence, miller
 32. Millen, Chas., plasterer
 34. Walsh, Miss Sarah
 36. McShane, Mrs. T.
 38. Murphy, P. J., labourer
 40. Kane, Mrs. Helena
 42. Steenson, Susan
 44. Murphy, Mrs. E. J.
       Gateway - Brannigan, Patk., labourer

Aberdeen Street
from 172 Shankill Road to Luke Street

1-5. Side door
   7. McMullan, S. G., butcher
   9. White, James, plasterer
 11. Morton, Francis, labourer
 13. Reid, James, labourer
 15. Smith, Arthur
 17. Davidson, Miss L.
 19. Carlisle, Miss Mary
 21. Milliken, Robt., dairyman
 23. Donnelly, Robert
 25. Carlisle, W. J., basket maker
 27. Wilson, John
 29. Woodside, John, cleaner
 31. Allen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 33. Officer, Arthur
35 to 39. Argyle P.E. School, caretaker, Robt. Tomlinson
 41. McMaw, Edward, polisher
 43. Thompson, James, brick layer
 45. Orr, R.
 47. Beggs, W. J., labourer
 49. Goulds, Albert C., bus conductor
 51. Magilton, John, labourer
 53. McBride, V., carter
 55. Martin, Wm., labourer
 57. Buchanan, Miss
 59. Diven, John, labourer
 61. Robinson, Hugh, labourer
 63. Campbell, Wm., slinger
 65. Harmes, Robt., stager
 67. Cush, Nathaniel, merchant
 69. Brown, Walter
 71. Whiteside, George, grocer
 73. Carvill, John
 75. Lindrum, Wm., R.A.F.
 77. Davison, F. W., labourer
 79. Porter, Ernest, labourer
 81. Burgess, W. J., labourer
                  __________

   2. Gwyn, James, chauffeur
 2a. Cunningham, W., labourer
 2b. Ritchie, Mrs. Agnes
4-6. Spence, Geo., motor driver
   8. Lemon, W. J., labourer
 10. Mellon, W., labourer
 12. McClean, John, R.A.F.
 14. McIlroy, Robert, labourer
 16. Rourke, Thos., window cleaner
 18. Spence, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. Kyle, William, labourer
 22. Craig, Miss Margaret
 24. McAlister, Geo., labourer
 26. Wright, C., labourer
 28. Kyle, George, salesman
 30. Nesbitt, Lawrence, labourer
 32. Carlisle, Edward
 34. Taylor, Fredk.
 36. Irwin, D., boot maker
 38. Fowler, Lily
..........here is Linen Street
 40. McRoberts, D., labourer
 42. Courtney, Thomas
 44. Clarke, Mrs. R.
 46. Whiteside, V. A. S., machinist
 48. Mitchell, Alfred
 50. Lemon, Alex.
 52. Gracey, Wm., labourer
 54. Gracey, H., labourer
 56. Johnston, A., labourer
 58. Hosick, John, labourer
 60. Pherson, William
 62. Lee, Mrs.
 64. Moore, J., painter
 66. Hosick, Alfred, moulder
 68. Dowie, Jas., labourer
 70. Moore, Robt., labourer
 72. Campbell, Hugh
 74. McCaw, John W.
 76. Adair, R., labourer
 78. Spence, Mary
 80. Thompson, Miss Sara Jane
 82. Wallace, W. C., labourer
 84. Lamont, Mary
 86. Moore, Robert
 88. Redpath, A., labourer
 90. Reid, Thomas, labourer

Abetta Parade
at 313 Beersbridge Road

   1. Thomas, J. E.
   3. Keating, Hans
   5. Shaw, J., labourer
   7. Fitzgerald, T.
   9. Reid, W.
       19th Boys' Club, W. J., Maxwell, warden
 11. Taylor, Miss Anna
 13. Buchanan, William
 15. Ralph, Stanley
 17. Cardwell, Robert
 19. McCoo, Richard
 21. McMillan, Mrs.
 23. McCoubrey, William John
 25. Cameron, R.
 27. Gibson, Mrs. Dorothy
 29. Wherry, H.
 31. Dallas, George N.
 33. Patterson, James
 35. McKelvey, Hugh
 37. Steenson, William J.
 39. Richmond, W. J.
 41. Rainey, ?
 43. Ferguson, Robert
 45. Hewitt, Thomas
.........here is Woodcot Avenue
       Vacant ground
........here is Glenhoy Drive
                  __________

   2. Teer, R., shipwright
   4. Simpson, R.
   6. Livingstone, J. E., fitter
   8. Malloy, Joseph
 10. Vennard, Victor M., butcher
 12. Wilson, Mrs.
 14. Greer, D., labourer
 16. Robinson, Mrs.
 18. Kerr, Joseph
 20. Stack, W.
 22. Petherick, E., plumber
 24. Valentine, Thos., labourer
 26. Millar, John
 28. Gibson, H.
 30. Faulkner, A. E. or F.
 32. Sloan, William J.
 34. Shields, Mrs. E.
 36. Bell, James, docker
 38. Rutherford, George
 40. Johnston, John
 42. Teer, Daniel
 44. Peacock, Roger
 46. Mullan, John
 48. Gibson, Samuel
 50. Bell, Andrew
 52. Rainey, F. A.
........here is Woodcot Avenue
       vacant ground
 54. McDowell, Robert J.
 56. Carson, Joseph
 58. Burns, James, mechanic
 60. Roper, Wm. H., driver
 62. Betts, J. H.
 64. McGrillen, P.
 66. McElnea, G., labourer

Abingdon Street
at 169 Donegall Road

   1. Wardlow, William
   3. Keys, Allan
   5. Campbell, Robert
   7. Green, William
   9. Armstrong, Mrs. Ruth
 11. Campbell, R., motorman
 13. Gordon, William, barman
 15. Graham, Alex., tram driver
 17. Greer, A., labourer
 19. Magill, Henry, labourer
 21. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
 23. McKernan, Wm. J., labourer
 25. Neill, Mrs.
 27. Boyd, Miss L.
 29. Carlisle, George
 31. Harrison, R., labourer
 33. Woods, Joseph
 35. Caswell, Thos., tinsmith
 37. Gardiner, Samuel J.
 39. Murphy, Samuel
 41. Martin, James, labourer
 43. Steenson, Mary Jane
 45. Lawther, Mrs. M. A.
 47. Ferguson, Mrs.
 49. Walker, James, foreman
 51. Scott, William
 53. Law, A., carter
 55. Matier, John, labourer
 57. Walker, D., collector
 59. Moore, John, rivetter
 61. Kingsberry, Geo., labourer
 63. Walker, Mrs. Sarah
 65. Haslet, Mrs. Caroline
 67. Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 69. Halliday, Wm., bar man
 71. Quinn, R.
 73. Campbell, Richard, labourer
 75. Doran, Edward, linen wkr.
 77. Moran, A., coppersmith
 79. Ashwood, G., labourer
 81. Boyd, John
 83. Hamilton, Robert
 85. Dudley, James W.
 87. Martin, Arthur, lapper
 89. Long, John, labourer
 91. Ferguson, H., smiths' helper
 93. Harvey, Geo., store man
 95. Preston, Mrs. Mary
 97. Hutchinson, Miss Ella
 99. Caswell, Mrs. Elizabeth
                 __________

   2. Keough, Wm., labourer
   4. James, W. J., labourer
   6. Mulholland, Jos., lighterman
   8. Wolsey, Robert, labourer
 10. Watson, Samuel, carter
 12. Irwin, John, plater
 14. Keery, Wm., railway worker
 16. O'Brien, George
 18. Beggs, James, driller
 20. George, John, baker
 22. McCarthy, Mrs.
 24. Brown, David
 26. Stewart, Matthew, clerk
 28. Frazer, J., artisan

Abyssinia Street
from 73 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. McAuley, Mrs. Mary
   3. Campbell, Peter, labourer
   5. McCann, Patrick labourer
   7. Bannon, John, labourer
   9. Butler, John P., brick layer
 11. Hamill, Patrick, labourer
 13. McBride, John
 15. Gorman, Mrs. F.
 17. Mallon, Miss Mary
 19. Mateer, Mrs. Mary
 21. Price, Mrs. Ellen
 23. McCardle, Mrs. E.
 25. McCann, Bernard, labourer
 27. McIlvenny, Mrs. E.
 29. Houston, John, labourer
 31. Higgins, Mrs. E.
 33. Carbine, George
 35. Hamill, John, labourer
 37. McCabrey, Hugh, firewatcher
 39. Burke, Frank, labourer
 41. Rowan, John, joiner
 43. Grogan, Hugh, labourer
 45. Maginness, Mrs. Isabella
 47. Pollard, Josephine
 49. Hale, John, labourer
49a. Brady, Miss L.
 51. Wilson, John, saddler
 53. Smyth, Wm., stone mason
 55. Martin, Patrick
 57. Campbell, Miss Catherine
 59. Lynas, Miss Teresa
 61. Crilly, Miss Mary
 63. Poland, Bernard, boot maker
 65. O'Hanlon, James, clerk
 67. Bowles, Edward, grocer
 69. Bunting, M.
 71. Gorman, John, baker
 73. Bannon, John, hair dresser
 75. Toal, Mrs. M. A.
 77. Dougan, Jas., lamp lighter
 79. Kernaghan, Thos., joiner
 81. Kellegher, Miss May
                  __________

   2. Mooney, J.
   4. Morgan, Frank
   6. Cunningham, P. J.
   8. Wilson, David, labourer
 10. Auld, Samuel, labourer
 12. Hart, Mrs. Mary
 14. Auld, William
 16. Higgins, Patrick (O'Hagan, Patrick in 1943)
 18. Morgan, S., labourer
 20. McMullan, Francis, fitter
 22. O'Neill, Peter, electrician
 24. O'Neill, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Cunningham, P., joiner
 28. O'Connor, Patrick, labourer
 30. Rafferty, Mrs.
 32. Fitzpatrick, John
 34. McKillen, Jos., tenter
 36. Killen, Wm., lorry driver
 38. O'Hagan, Edward, labourer
 40. McAlea, Miss Mary
 42. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
 44. Devine, James, labourer
 46. Warren, Mrs. Annie
 48. Devlin, Peter, painter
 50. Reay, Samuel, labourer
 52. McParland, Margaret
 54. Smyth, John
 56. Brammeld, Wm., labourer
 58. McAllister, Robt., lorry driver
 60. O'Neill, Mrs. Minnie
 62. Matthews, Miss Mary
 64. McMahon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 66. Thompson, Mrs. Ellen
 68. Moreland, Maggie, reeler
 70. Hyland, H., tram conductor
 72. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 74. Armour, Wm., labourer
 76. McCrory, Wm. M., railway guard
 78. Hughes, Benedict
 80. Kelly, Mrs. B.
 82. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
 84. Magee, Mary, spinner
 86. Barr, W. J.

Academy Street
from 76 Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

1-9. Vacant
 11. Peoples, John
 13. Morrison, Mrs.
 15. McGuinness, Mrs., confectioner
 17. Loughran, Mrs. Margt. A.
19-23. Vacant
 25. Flanagan, Wm., verger
 27. Heyman, Mrs.
 29. Fitzpatrick, James
 31. The Salvation Army
 33. Loughran, John
33a. Blue Line Taxis (N.I.), Ltd., Repair Dept.
35 - 39 Vacant
..........here is Exchange Street W.
45-67 Vacant
69-75. Hilland & Stewart, Ltd., Tea & Sugar Merchants
..........here is Exchange Street
 77. McMorrow, John
 79. McWilliams, Mrs. Margaret
81-89. Vacant
..........here is Little Edward Street
4-38 vacant
..........here is Curtis Street
40 to 62. Civil Defence Stores
..........here is Brown's Row

Acton Street
from 9 Upper Riga Street to Eccles Street

   1. Sloan, J., labourer
   3. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
   5. Harrison, A., labourer
   7. Hughes, Wm., sheet metal worker
   9. Gardiner, Mrs. S.
 11. Gordon, Miss C.
 13. Whiteside, Richard, brick layer
 15. Osborne, David, rivetter
 17. Parkinson, Jas., fireman
 19. Spence, J. I.
 21. Foster, Robert, labourer
 23. Livingstone, George, clerk
 25. Hayes, H., butcher
 27. Gibson, Samuel, carter
 29. Brannigan, W., pattern maker
                  __________

   2. McCurley, Arthur E., engine driver
   4. McCready, John, machinist
   6. Geddis, John, moulder
   8. Huddleston, Wm., labourer
 10. Whiteside, W. R., brick layer
 12. Wilkinson, Robt., iron turner
 14. Greer, David, gas worker
 16. Cuthbert, Hugh
 18. Ross, Mrs. Mary E.
 20. Allen, Robt., brick layer
 22. Shivers, Jos., docker
 24. McCalmont, John, labourer
 26. Graham, Hugh, painter
 28. Adair, S., iron moulder
 30. Sloan, Mrs. Mary

Adam Street
from 79a Duncairn Gardens to Mervue Street

 1a. Pollock, G., railway guard
 1b. Kennedy, Andrew, iron turner
                   __________

   1. Bartley, Alexander, labourer
   3. Todd, Samuel, caulker
   5. McBride, Mrs. J.
   7. McBride, Thomas
   9. Boyle, Robt., guard
 11. Saunders, Mrs. M. K., S.R.N.
 13. Hogg, Robt., clerk
 15. McDowell, John D.
 17. McClure, John, paper hanger
 19. McCullough, G., packer
..........here is Upper Canning Street
 21. Melville, David
 23. Donnelly, Wm., driller
 25. Linton, Robert
 27. Shanks, N.
 29. Melville, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Carlile, John
 33. Craig, George
 35. McColgan, Mrs. Mary (McCorgan in 1943)
 37. Magee, William
 39. Johnston, Wm., drum maker
 41. Johnston, Wm., sheet metal worker
 43. Cowan, William
 45. Templeton, Miss Margaret
 47. Venus, Thomas
 49. Cosby, John
 51. Melville, Sydney
 53. Black, Thomas, fitter
 55. Shanks, Mrs. Mary
 57. Copeland, William
 59. Graham, Mrs. Mary J.
 61. Shankelton, Robert J.
 63. Melville, Mrs. Jane
 65. Bateson, William J.
 67. Hamilton, James
..........here is Mervue Street
                  __________

 2a. Gospel Hall
........here is Copperfield Street
   2. Steele, Thomas, driver
   4. Watson, Jack
   6. Bryson, R., master mariner
   8. Farrell, F., barman
 10. Dougan, Edward, painter
 12. Millar, Fred., sheet metal worker
..........here is Upper Canning Street
 14. Patterson, Adam, dealer
 16. Clarke, W., taxi driver
 18. Barrett, R.
 20. Montgomery, John?, fitter
 22. Braden, F. J., bus? conductor
 24. Campbell, J., ? (ink faded)
..........here is Ruth Street
 26. Russell, T.
 28. Gorman, Mrs. Sarah
 30. Kelsall, George (Kelsalls, George in 1943)
 32. McDonnell, S.
 34. McKee, Archibald
 36. Kewley, Clara
..........here is Hogarth Street
38-46. vacant ground

Addition Place
at 3 Coates' Street

     Maguire, P.
     Stables

Adela Place
from 34 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

1-2 vacant
   3. Barber, G.
   4. Broderick, M.
   5. Corner, J.
   6. Barber, G.

Adela Street
from 24 Antrim Road to Fleetwood Street

   1. Smith, T. G., traveller
   3. Mahoney, David, packer
   5. McAuley, Misses
   7. Davis, Isaac, cutler
   9. McCartin, Miss M.
 11. Lynch, Miss Susan
                  __________

   4. Johnston, J., foreman
   6. Cooney, Mrs. A. J.
   8. Cannon, D., barman
 10. Cunningham, Thos., electrician
 12. Kelly, J.
 14. McCann, P.

Adelaide Avenue
from 461 Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Craig, J. V.
   3. McMullan, John, Sgt. R.U.C.
   5. Mullen, Miss
   7. Dunn, R. J., linen lapper
   9. Boland, W., foreman
 11. Ferguson, Jas., baker
11a. Crockett, Robert
 15. Shannon, Mrs.
 17. Dodd, James, engine driver
 19. Griffith, H., P.O. engineer
 21. McAlpine, Wm., engineer
 23. Carroll, T.
 25. Robinson, The Misses
 27. Nixon, Isaac, R.U.C.
 29. Hood, Miss Margaret
 31. Davidson, Ross, insurance agent
 33. Dorrian, J. S., R.U.C.
 35. Magee, Wm., R.U.C.
 37. Magee, P.
 39. Patterson, Jas., coal merchant
 41. Walker, Wm. J., boiler maker
 43. Reid, Miss
       Adelaide and Windsor Station, Great Northern Railway
                 __________

   2. Brown, James, civil servant
   4. Downs, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Hall, T. H., insurance agent
   8. Murdock, Mrs.
 10. Spencer, Mrs. Jeannie
 12. Dawson, Miss D.
 14. Murray, Mrs. M.
 16. Jones, Harold, warehouseman
 18. Gordon, Wilson, hair dresser
 20. Cameron, R., dyer
 22. Henderson, Jas., inspector
 24. McCullough, W., clerk
 26. Neill, Mrs. Sarah
 28. McKernan, James
 30. Robinson, Samuel
 32. Doyle, Michael, R.U.C.
 34. Cooper, J. W., overseer
 36. Maxwell, Misses
 38. Archer, Wm., tram conductor
 40. Meaney, Robert
 42. Thompson, H., driver
 50. Hutchinson, Douglas
 52. Jardine, M., confectioner

Adelaide Park
from 268 Lisburn Road to Malone Road

   1. Turnbull, Dr. M. H.
   3. Carlisle, Frank
   5. Craig, J.
   7. Smith, W. S., manufacturer
   9. Williames, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Vacant
 13. McGugan, J. M. K. (McGuigan McGuiggan?)
 15. Sandes, The Misses
 17. Leeper, N. G.
 19. McMullen, Robert
 21. Dunn, R. R., oil merchant
 23. McGladery, John
 31. McVicker, W. R.
 33. Carr, Miss J. E.
 35. Owens, T.
 37. McGown, J. B.
 39. Tibbey, A. P.
 41. Smyth, Rev. W. H., M.A.
 43. Dolan, Major
 45. Glenn, J., civil servant
 47. Clarke, S.
 49. Poole, Miss
 51. Kennedy, A. H., D.-I.
 53. Sharp, Mrs.
 55. Thompson, Mrs. M.
                 __________

   2. Connor, Mrs.
   4. Spiller, Mrs. Norah
   6. Sinclair, S. R.
   8. McFadden, Mrs. C.
 10. Nichol, J. T.
 12. Baxter, Professor F. W.
 14. McConnell, Dowager Lady
 16. Gotto, Robt., Porter Corry, O.B.E.
 18. Andrews, Sydney
 20. Lowry, J. B.
 22. Moffett, J.
 24. Henry, Mrs. M.
 26. McDowell, M. Wallace, flax business
 28. Queen's University Flats
 30. Paul, W. J., linen merchant
 32. Gilligan, John, director
 34. Corbett, Miss M. E.
 36. Wilson, W. H.
 38. Lyttle, T., outfitter
 40. Browne, ?
 42. Blessington, Jas., estate agent

Adelaide Street
from 1 Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Jacoby John & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
   "   Sayek, E. S., Ltd., export agents
   3. Cafe, goods entrance
   5. Clifton, Son & Co., Ltd., Wholesale Warehousemen
..........here is Donegall Square Mews
   7. Cowan, Alex. & Sons, Ltd., paper merchants
   9. MacBride & Son, printers and stationers
   "   County Antrim Football Association, R. M. McMillan, secretary
 11. Wood, John A., & Co. (Belfast), Ltd., Washed Sand & Gravel Contractors
   "   Ulster School of Acting
   "   Craig, Thos., & Co., linen manufacturers
 13. Graham, Carson & Wylie, F.A.I., House and Estate Agents, Property Brokers and Insurance Agents
   "   Swinson, J. H. A., & Co., Ltd., Catering Trade Equipment
   "   Miskimmons & Bingham, tailors
   "   Isdell, F. W., & Co., cert. accountants & auditors
 15. Clan Asbestos & Rubber Co., Ltd. (The), Head Office and Works, Glasgow
   "   Pirelli, Ltd., motor tyre manufacturer
 17. Bailie, Jos., tearooms
 19. Smyth, James, Estate Agent
   "   E.P. Pools Ltd.
   "   Leyland Motors Ltd.
 21. Vacant
..........here is Franklin Street
23-25. The C. & C. Motor Works, automobile engineers
27-37. Ireland Bros. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 39. Vacant
41-43. Mann, Summers, & Co. Ltd., paper merchants
45-47. Elwood, R., & Co., Shirt, Collar & Pyjama Manufacturers. Branch Factory, 24 College Street
 49. Brown Bros. Ltd., motor cycle and radio aircraft factors
..........here is Clarence Street
51-53. Irish Linen Mills Ltd., Linen & Handkerchief Manufacturers
55-59. Hanna Bros., & Co. Ltd., underclothing manufacturers
 61. Gateway
63-60. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures, Ltd.
71-73. Booth Bros. Ltd., motor agents
75-81. Hamilton, R. E., & Co. (rear entrance) N.F.S. Garage
       Gateway
83-85. Stevenson, Edwin, & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
 87. Cooke, Henry E., Ltd., goods entrance
89-91. Cooke, Henry E., Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Gribbon Bros. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Murphy, J. (Belfast), Ltd., linen and pillow case makers
 93. Gribbon Bros., goods entrance
                   __________

   2. Ministry of Finance - store
   4. Nicholson, Templeton & Co. Ltd., linen merchants, dyers and finishers
   6. Christie, H. J., Wholesale Hairdressers' Sundries
   "   Harkness, H. P., & Co., motor accessory factors
   8. Belfast Telephone Area (accounts)
..........here is Franklin Street
 10. Dunville & Co., Ltd., bonded warehouse
..........here is Clarence Street
 20. Holsun Batteries Ltd.
   "   Nelson, R., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Garfield Manufacturing Co., frock manufacturers
 22. Adams, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
 26. Harry Ferguson (Motors), Ltd., Trucks and Tractors
 28. Walker Caledon Ltd., woollen manufacturers

Agincourt Avenue
from 187 Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

 1a. Byers, G., draper
 1b. Dwyer, G. H., Engineer
   1. Bryson, Miss, draper
   3. Walsh, Miss E.
   5. Gordon, Miss E.
   7. Alexander, Miss F., music teacher
   9. Hutton, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Caulfield, M.
 13. Bamford, Miss Letitia
 15. Herron, John
 17. Wright, J.
 19. Douglas, S. M., drapery assistant
 21. Simpson, George, salesman
 23. Cosgrove, Mrs.
 25. Coburn, David, publican
 27. Brodrick, Mrs. G. M.
..........here is Agincourt Street
 29. Douglas, A.
 31. McCarrison, John A., clerk
 33. McKinstry, Miss
 35. Guy, Thomas, agent
 37. Balmer, R. E., manager
..........here is Penrose Street
 39. McSorley, Jas., spirit merchant
 41. Burkhardt, Miss
 43. Kidd, George E.
..........here is Cairo Street
 45. Law, Mrs. Grace
 47. Reddick, W., elect. welder
 49. Stewart, Mrs. S.
 51. Burke, I.
 53. Jolly, A. E. H., grocer
53a. Connolly, B. J., solicitor
..........here is Damascus Street
 55. Anderson, Miss Eliz., confectioner
 57. Leeburn, Mrs. Roseland, private nursing home
 59. Wallace, J., railway official
 61. Davidson, Mrs. M. E.
 63. McBride, John, grocer
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 65. Bloomer, M., draper
 67. Hawkins, T., agent
 69. Henderson, J.
 71. Williamson, Richard
 73. Porter, J., postman
..........here is Palestine Street
 75. Best, Charles
 77. Graham, Robert, labourer
 79. Woods, Jos., joiner
 81. Dowling, Mrs.
 83. Castles, Mrs. C.
..........here is Carmel Street
 93. Armstrong, J. L., fruiterer
 95. Campbell, Mrs. P.
 97. Mitchell, Mrs. M.
 99. Hill, Mrs. E., grocer
101. Robinson, Walter, mechanic
103. McKernan, James
105. Paul, Mrs. M. E.
107. Balmer, R. E.
109. Waring, Mrs. F.
111. Woodgate, Edward, asphalter
113. McMillan, H., baker
115. Savage, Jos., civil servant
117. Morgan, Mrs. S. A. (Mrs. R. A. in 1943)
119. McIlroy, Mrs. E.
121. McAvoy, Jas., publican
123. Curran, Mrs.
125. Hewitt, W., electrician
127. Dowling, Joseph, fitter
129. Brelsford, J., machine man
..........here is Rugby Road
135. McCullough, T. J., hair dresser
137. Alderdice, George, accountant
139. Irvine, John, stationer
141. Mercer, Mrs. A.
143. Holmes, G.
145. Kelly, Joseph, G.P.O.
147. Rutledge, James, R.U.C.
149. Leitch, Mrs. Agnes
                  __________

10-12. McKinney, R. J., Ltd., coverbond reinforcing manufacturers (McKenny, R. J., concrete manufacturers in 1943)
14-24. Chambers & McWatters, Automobile Engineers
..........here is Cadogan Street
 26. Crothers, Samuel
 28. Hicks, J. H., linen business
 30. Loudon, Martin P.
 32. Green, William
 34. McCleary, A., assistant manager
..........here is Curzon Street
 36. McQuade, Thos., horse dealer
 38. Johnston, A., baker
 40. Russell, George, salesman
 42. Dougherty, Mrs. Alice
 44. Baird, Mrs. Ella
..........here is Collingwood Avenue
 46. Cardy, S. J., shoe maker
 48. McKissack, W. J., baker
 50. Fisher, R. J., upholsterer
 52. Gillespie, Cecil, engineer
 54. Chancellor, Geo., shipwright
 56. Bell, Alfred, trades union organiser
 58. Currie, David, manager
..........here is Damascus Street
 60. Castell, F. G., civil servant
 62. Mills, Miss A.
 64. McCarron, F., carter
 66. Patterson, Miss Lily
 68. Younger, H., engineer
 70. Patton, Mrs. Minnie
..........here is Jerusalem Street
 72. Fleming, Geo., joiner
 74. Beattie, Robert, ship yard worker
 76. Leitch, John, overseer
 78. McCullough, H. C., warehouseman
 80. McCrudden, James
 82. Savage, Irwin, plumber
..........here is Palestine Street
 84. Russell, G. H.
 86. Nicholson, Mrs. M.
 88. McGregor, Robt., shirt cutter
 90. Taylor, Mrs. Annie
 92. Montgomery, Mrs.
 94. Brown, Mrs. J.
..........here is Carmel Street
 96. Barnes, Miss
 98. Adams, S., iron turner
100. Davis, Wm., printer
120. Flats -
          Kenny, F.
          McGlinchey, T.
          Quinn, John
122. Jordan, Mrs.
124. May, James
126. McAllister, Thos., machine man
128. Doherty, J., captain
130. Coleman, Robert, fitter
132. Brady, Theodore
134. Magee, Thomas, pavior
..........here is Southview Street
136. Cusack, Mrs. S.
138. Hume, Mrs. Bertha
140. Morrow, Fred, painter
142. Kennedy, Mrs. H. S.
144. Barr, Archibald, engineer
146. Hendron, F. P.
148. Vogan, R. J., R.U.C.
150. Cummings, James
152. Botanic P.E. School - S. Davidson, B.A., principal

Agincourt Street
from 27 Agincourt Avenue to Rugby Avenue

   1. Moffett, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Graham, S., mechanic
   5. Lavelle, George (Lavell in 1943)
   7. McMaster, Thomas
   9. Cresswell, William, cutter
 11. Coates, Samuel
 13. Armour, Mrs. C.
 15. Polly, S., gardener
 17. Donaldson, Charles, driver
 19. Kimpston, M. (Kempston?)
 21. Mussen, Mrs. B.
 23. Allen, Adam, colporteur
 25. Thompson, John, printer
 27. Irwin, John, baker
27b. Cassidy, Francis, radio repairs
   "   Martin, Jas., fire lighter manufacturer
27a. McCrea, John, baker
                  __________

   2. Young, J.
   4. Symes, Mrs. (Simms, Mrs. in 1943)
   6. Marshall, A. B., provision assistant
   8. McCann, R., driver
 10. Kirk, Mrs. M.
 12. Reid, Thos., salesman
 14. Jervis, Mrs. M.
 16. Dornan, Joseph
 18. Agnew, Mrs.
 20. Brown, Patrick, barman
 22. Armstrong, Mrs. I.
 24. Boyd, Miss L.
 26. Morgan, Miss Olive
 28. Oliver, Samuel, tailor

Agnes Street
from 144 Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

1-3. Madden, P., publican
 3a. Smyth, J., commission agent
   5. Watters, Mrs. M., confectioner
   7. Vacant
   9. Parker, Mrs. Mary, bakery
 11. McBride, W. J., plumber
 13. Martin, J., merchant
 15. Wilson, Wm., labourer
17-19. Kelly's, grocers
 21. Russell, T. A., saddler
 23. Casement, W., labourer
..........here is Lyle Street
 27. Black, Thos., dentist
 29. Jackson, S., tailor
 31. Hull, Wm. Henry, tailor
 33. McNeill, Miss Mary, dress maker
33a. Nixon, Robert, builder
 35. McNeice, W., grocer
 37. Brown, Robt., driller
 39. Blair, Mrs. Maud
 41. Harrison, S., boot maker
 43. Gregg, Miss H.
 45. Kelso, Joseph, plumber
 47. Wilson, Mrs. A.
 49. Scott, Sarah
 51. Matthews, E., fitter
 53. Arnold, Miss Alice
 55. Ferris, Miss
..........here is Hampden Street
       Bethany Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. A. Crooks, B.A., 1002 Crumlin Road
55a. McEvoy, T. J., & Sons, printers
 57. Turner, C., flesher
 59. Riddell, Wm., newsagent
 61. Hall, Jas. (Belfast), Ltd., grocer
..........here is Glenfarne Street
 63. Ferguson, John, fruiterer
 65. Anderson, Mrs., confectioner
 67. Bishop, Mrs. M. Martin
 69. Graham, Miss M., milliner
 71. Johnston, Joseph, wire worker
 73. Johnston, Saml., hardware merchant
.........here is Charleville Street
 75. Hyndman, H., butcher
 77. Kerr, W., bread server
 79. Reilly, Wm. H., mechanic
 81. Brown, Mrs. Minnie
 83. Matchett, A., labourer
 85. Potter, A. J., plumber
..........here is Blaney Street
 87. Bambridge, R., confectioner
 89. Morrison, Mrs.
 91. Follas, Rebecca, draper
 93. McCauley, William
 95. Scott, Samuel, supper salon
 97. Kelly, F., registered electrical & radio engineer
..........here is Brennan Street
99-105. Vacant
..........here is Meenan Street
107. Lyons, Thos., publican
109. McGee, Hugh, soldier
111. Hamilton, John, boot maker
113. Falloon, Thomas, grocer
..........here is Loftus Street
115-117. Tougher, A., pawn broker
119. Campbell, Geo., steward
121. Neilly, Richard
123. Shanks, R. J.
125. Thompson, W. J., pawn broker
127. Molloy, Robert, clerk
129. Franklin Laundry Co. Ltd. (receiving depot)
131. McClurg, William, fitter
133-135. Russell, Miss, draper
137. Cassidy, F., picture framer
139. Martin, David, Corporation attendant
141. McElroy, D., warder
143. Geddis, William
145. Bamford, J., insurance agent
147. Veal, W., coppersmith
149. Cuddy, G., french polisher
151. Russell, Miss M.
..........here is Albany Street
153. McCambridge, P. J., spirit merchant
155. Steenson, Robt., van man
157. Ruddock, Ernest, music teacher
159. Stewart, Robert, baker
161. Mercer, Mrs. Jane
163. McKnight, S., assistant manager
165. Robinson, David, labourer
167. Thompson, The Misses
169. McArdle, Alex., moulder
171. Quirey, Samuel, labourer
173. Herbert, R., money lender
..........here is Huss Street
175. Thompson, W., bookshop
175a. Casement, Mrs. Ann J.
175b. Donegall Manufacturing Co.
177. Radio Exchange (A. V. Paul)
179. Paul, Wm., wireless dealer
181-183. Used Cars (A. V. Paul)
185. Neill, E. & M., draper
187. Stitt, W., cycle merchant
189. Snoddy, B., seed merchant
191. Fannin, F. G., grocer
193. Dick, Wm. F., furniture store
195. Crooks, W. J., hair dresser
197. Russell, T., supper saloon
199-201. McDowall, J. J., publican
                   __________

   2. Madden, P., publican
   4. Kelly's, butchers
   6. Premier Provision Stores
..........here is Glentilt Street
   8. Watt, Samuel John
 10. Grundle, R., fitter
 12. McCurry, F., store man
 14. Dunbar, D., sheet metal worker
 16. Caesar, Barbara
 18. Mitchell, Robert, carpenter
 20. Ballentine, Mrs.
..........here is Shaftesbury Street
 42. Holmes, Mrs. E.
 44. Sheppard, Harry
 46. Crawford, R., hackle setter
 48. White, Sydney, jeweller
 50. Thompson, J., book exchange
 52. McDowell, Mrs. O. R., confectioner
 54. Williamson, Thomas
 56. Smith, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. Hill, Geo., shop manager
 60. Hill, Frank
 62. Bloomer, I., labourer
 64. Donaldson, J., hair dresser
 66. Scott, Mrs.
 68. Vaughan, Jas. H., labourer
 70. McCalmont, J., tailor
 72. Marshall, ?
 74. Williamson, T., print cutter
 76. Mills, Wm., shoe maker (Mells, Wm., shoe maker in 1943)
 78. Reeves' Home Bakery
..........here is Brunel Street
       Agnes Street Presbyterian Church
 84. McKillen, T., painter and decorator
 86. Hamilton, G., pharmaceutical chemist
..........here is Bristol Street
 88. Milling, H., blacksmith
 90. Lewis, Samuel, glazier
 92. Whelan, Henry, fruiterer
..........here is Fortingale Street
 94. Robinson, Alex.
 96. Boyce, Mrs. M.
 98. Chittick, John, labourer
100. Clendinning, John, labourer
102. Scott, Samuel
.........here is Conlig Street
110. Wilson, Mrs., costumier
112. Stewart, Charles, tailor
114. Anderson, Miss
116. Gibson, Charles
118. Reilly, W. H., fitter
120. McIntosh, Miss A.
122. Johnston, W. N., watchman
124. Bell, Samuel
126. Bell, R., chemist
128. Black, G.
130a. Black, S., machinist
130. Greer, Mrs. Martha, spirit merchant
..........here is Ariel Street
132. Christie, James, plumber
134. Lucas, J., flesher
136. Whelan, C., fruiterer
138. Smiley, Geo., mechanic
140. Riddell, Samuel
142. Ferguson, Geo., upholsterer
144. Young, Robt., druggist
146. Jennings, Edward
148. Moore, F., hair dresser
150. Hawe, Wm.
152. McConnell, Henry, home bakery
154. Remz, Barney, furniture dealer
156. Copley, Jas. H., salesman
158. Kernaghan, Edward, Mount View Dairy
160. Rosenberg, A., confectioner
162. Turner, W. J., confectioner
164. Hewitt, Walter, fancy goods
166. Wilson, Saml., grocer & baker
..........here is Woburn Street
        Agnes Street Methodist Church; Minister, Rev. John Bertenshaw, 139 Cavehill Road
168. Cole, Wm., watch maker
170. Connolly, Jane
172. Farr, Jos., flower maker
174. Hunter, Mrs. Ada
176. Darragh, Mrs.
178. Harvey, Herbert
180. Orr, Wm., labourer
182. Ashe, Robert
184. Butler, J. C.
186. Crowe, Geo., hair dresser
188. Shields, Robt., greaser
190. Simpson, Saml., clerk
192. Stitt, Wm.
194-198. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., grocery, drapery, pastry, butchery
200-202. Ulster Bank Ltd.

Agra Street
at 17 Elgin Street

   1. Gray, William
   3. Colville, Thos., aircraft worker
   5. Ross, H., labourer
   7. McKinney, W. H., painter
   9. Spence, James
 11. Parkinson, Mrs. Mary
 13. Armstrong, W.
 15. Farrell, Mrs.
 17. Hydes, Robt., packer
 19. Trotter, Mrs. M.
 21. Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
 23. Kennedy, Leonard, clerk
 25. Beers, W., joiner
 27. McGuigan, Miss Rose
 29. Frazer, Samuel, sawyer
 31. McCandless, Miss Eva
 33. Murray, Andrew, labourer
 35. Allister, R. W., baker
 37. McCavanagh, Mrs. Jean
 39. Murray, Thos.
 41. Coates, F., motor driver
 43. Evans, S., labourer
 45. Dixon, Robert, soldier
 47. Gillespie, H., aircraft worker
 49. Yates, Geo., joiner
 51. Irwin, Mrs. Sara
 53. Thompson, Wm., scraper
 55. Byers, Geo., chauffeur
                  __________

   2. Allister, Mrs. M. A.
   4. Steen, Thos., linen lapper
   6. Baillie, Jane
   8. Murray, Samuel, painter
 10. Patterson, Jane
 12. McGrillis, J., fitter
 14. Crothers, S.
 16. McNamara, Margaret
 18. Murray, William, labourer
 20. McKinley, Ed., driver
 22. Keeting, Geo., labourer
 24. Smyth, Thos., shop assistant
 26. Majury, J., slinger
 28. Osborne, Mrs. A. E.
 30. Patterson, G., labourer
 32. Whittla, Wm., painter
 34. Spallen, Francis, stone cutter
 36. Hanna, P.
 38. Miller, Thomas, labourer
 40. McKeown, Mrs. M.
 42. Kildea, J., linen lapper
 44. Murray, John, labourer
 46. McIntosh, D., carter
 48. Shirra, James, compositor
 50. Bingham, John
 52. Kidd, George, labourer
 54. Brown, J., clerk
 56. McConnell, S., boiler maker
 58. Andrews, Stewart, caulker
 60. Martin, Arthur, labourer
 62. Nash, Thomas
 64. Crothers, David, shoe maker

Aigburth Park
at 1 Pim's Avenue

   1. Kirkwood, W. H., jointer
   3. Farrell, J., electrician
   5. Johnston, John, brick layer
   7. Hendren, Samuel, joiner
   9. Cromie, Thomas, labourer
 11. Young, Samuel
 13. Dowie, John, labourer
 15. Stewart, Ed.
 17. Sampson, Alex., fitter
 19. Hutchinson, Samuel, engineer
 21. Smyth, James, estimator
 23. Maitland, Samuel, clerk
 25. Martin, A., butcher
 27. Collins, Hugh C., fitter
 29. Steele, W. J., grocery assistant
 31. Gordon, Mrs.
 33. Cochrane, Gordon, fitter
 35. Millar, G. A., joiner
 37. Matthews, Victor, printer
 39. McCandless, Geo., electrician
 41. Goddard, John, motor mechanic
 43. Jordan, J., clerk
 45. Coulter, John H.
 47. Simpson, David H., iron turner
 49. Winter, R., lithographer
 51. Dumigan, Geo., compositor
 53. Holland, F., lorry driver
 55. Halliday, Jas., milkman
 57. Calvin, Robert, rivetter
 59. Thompson, Thomas
 61. Moore, Wilfred, assistant manager
 63. Corry, David, motor driver
 65. Lemon, James, painter
 67. Turkington, Robt., clerk
 69. Johnston, William, fitter
69a. McMullan Bros., builders
69a. Mitchell, Wm., shop fitter
 71. Wilson, W. E., engineer
 73. Jamison, John
 75. Hamblett, Wm., tester
 77. Coulter, Chas., iron turner
                    __________

   2. Calderwood, James, motorman
   4. Harris, Norman
   6. Yeates, James, carter (Yates, James, carter in 1943)
   8. McKinley, John, engineer
 10. Barr, J. M., clerk
 12. Patton, John
 14. Anderson, Miss Minnie
 16. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
 18. Thompson, Mrs. Margt. (Henry, porter in 1943)
 20. Lyons, Robert, brick layer
 22. Killen, Thomas, sprayer
 24. Gray, John, salesman
 26. McComb, J., bread server
 28. Polley, John
 30. McDowell, W. H., foreman
 32. Gilbert, Robert M.
 34. McCracken, John, driver
 36. Gillespie, J.
 38. Brown, Neil, postman
 40. Gordon, R. J., postman
 42. Russell, T., meter inspector
 44. Coffey, Thomas, A.A. patrol

Ailesbury Drive
at 113 Haypark Avenue

   1. MacElhinney, Mrs. Elizabeth (Saml., traveller in 1943)
   3. Thompson, Robt., dairyman
   5. Gee, Miss W. V.
   7. Drain, John, evangelist
..........here is Rushfield Avenue
   9. McDowell, William C.
 11. Stoops, J. H.
 13. Love, T., director
 15. Mooney, Miss H.
..........here is Deramore Avenue
                   __________

..........here is Deramore Gardens

Ailesbury Gardens
at 126 Haypark Avenue

   1. McClure, W. S., manager
   3. McClarnon, Miss
   5. Young, A., cabinet maker
   7. Sherlock, S., jeweller
   9. Fraser, J.
 11. Campbell, David, taxi driver
                  __________

   2. Stephens, W., dairyman
   4. Cherry, J.
   6. Montgomery, George
   8. Armstrong, A. J., packer
 10. Berry, John, grocer
 12. Drennan, W., civil servant

Ailesbury Road
at 112 Haypark Avenue

   1. Hanna, Acheson, traveller
   3. Mathers, Henry
   5. Sloan, Mrs.
   7. Megarry, T. W.
   9. Neill, William, manager
 11. Downey, V. G. W., water official
 13. Farquhar, A., civil servant
 15. Russell, F. J., R.U.C.
 17. Hennessy, P.
 19. Crothers, Mrs. M.
 21. Grey, W. J., insurance official
 23. Thompson, T., manager
 25. Hutchinson, Wm. J., R.U.C.
..........here is Ailesbury Gardens
 27. Nevin, Mrs. (W. J., clerk in 1943)
 29. Elliott, W. J., clerk
 31. Cox, Jas., driver
 33. Neil, H., dentist
 35. Lyons, J., draper
 37. Marshall, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Gracey, T., manufacturers' agent
 41. Campbell, R., salesman
..........here is Haypark Gardens
 43. Moore, The Misses (Capt. W., M.G. in 1943)
 45. Allen, Miss S.
 47. Calvert, Jas., clerk
 49. Ritchie, W., manager
                   __________

   2. Martin, E., taxi proprietor
   4. Fordyce, Mrs. M. E.
   6. Young, Wm., clerk
   8. Dennison, Mrs. W.
 10. Charlton, Samuel G.
 12. Lee, E., R.U.C.
 14. Williamson, T. H., grocer
 16. Gordon, Miss J.
 18. Berry, C. M., civil servant
 20. Patterson, D., dairyman
 22. McKenna, J. P.
 24. Harvey, C., R.U.C.
 26. Pearn, J. R.
 28. Vacant ground
 30. Williamson, R., superintendent
 32. Stevenson, D., plumber
 34. Hanna, R., publican
 36. McMurtry, A. E.
 38. Kelly, Miss M.
 40. Boyd, James, joiner
 42. Rourke, The Misses
 44. Spratt, Mrs. J.
 46. Linehan, Patk. A., civil servant
 48. Morrow, M. H.
 50. Spence, H.
 52. Barr, Wm., foreman
 54. Crooks, Mrs. W.
 56. Clarke, G., buyer
 58. Waring, T. M., commercial traveller
 60. Massey, Robt., labourer
 62. Crooks, J., warehouseman
 64. Bendall, Mrs.
 66. Clarke, R., postal official
 68. Grey, Mrs. Eileen

Ainsworth Avenue
from 424 Shankill Road to 293 Springfield Road

  1. Cornett, Joseph, spirit merchant
   3. West End engineering Works
..........here is Ceylon Street
   5. Smyth, S.
   7. Weir, Geo., fitter
   9. Hillock, Robt., music dealer
 11. Anderson, J. S., lorry driver
 13. McKittrick, S., butcher
 15. Barr, Thos. H.
 17. Adams, S., shipwright
 19. King, Mrs. Mary
 21. Strannix, Saml., engine driver
 23. Henderson, R. J., preparing master
 25. McComb, Mrs. Mary
 27. Morrison, Arthur, Govt. messenger
 29. Morrow, R., driller
 31. Adams, S., attendant
 33. Nicholl, Joseph
 35. Luney, George, foreman
 37. Stewart, S., insurance agent
 39. Henning, Mrs. Agnes
 41. Craig, Henry, labourer
 43. Boyd, Alex.
 45. Gaston, Hugh
 47. Butler, Samuel, coal vendor
 49. Howarth, N., window cleaner
 51. Donald, J.
 53. McVeigh, Wm. R., labourer
 55. McConnell, Hugh, mattress maker
 57. Montgomery, F., conductor
 59. Gregson, Edward, joiner
..........here is Caledon Street
 61. Burrows, Alex., M.B.E., postman
 63. Craig, Mrs. Martha
 65. Keys, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Ardis, Albert, male nurse
 69. Silvey, Robert, civil servant
 71. Orbinson, Jas., electrician
 73. Quinn, Wilson F., labourer
 75. McCracken, James, labourer
 77. McCracken, John, brick layer
 79. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 81. Ferguson, Wm. J., fireman
 83. Armstrong, Mrs. S.
 85. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 87. Franton, John, labourer
 89. Moore, W. J., gas worker
 91. Johnston, Wm. J., civil servant
 93. Foreman, Mrs.
 95. Minnis, Robt., labourer
 97. Hunter, Mrs.
 99. Hunter, John, plumber
101. Adair, Jas., iron turner
103. Cathcart, Jas., wood turner
105. Matier, Mrs. S.
107. Elliott, Henry, tenter
109. Bryans, W. R., tinsmith
111. Campbell, Mrs. H.
113. Bill, Wm., pattern maker
115. Kirk, James (Mrs., Janet in 1943)
117. Matthews, Arthur, labourer
..........here is March Street
119. McKeown, J., grocer
121. McLarnon, Daniel, shipwright
123. Pritchard, Mrs. Sarah
125. Crawford, Robert (Mrs. Mary in 1943)
127. Pritchard, Mrs. (Thos., bread server in 1943)
129. Barr, Thomas Jas., R.U.C.
..........here is Dunmoyle Street
131. Vance, James, clerk
133. Tosh, Joseph, labourer
135. Gaw, Mrs. A. (Albert, merchant in 1943)
137. Hegan, R., head postman
139. McMullan, D., labourer
141. McCullough, John, fitter
..........here is Belair Street
143. Sinnerton, Mrs. Margaret (J., linen lapper in 1943)
145. Agnew, Mrs. Mary
147. McKnight, Jos., checker
149. Balmer, H., clerk
151. Stewart, W. H., traveller
153. Morton, Thos., mechanic
..........here is Kirk Street
155. Nesbitt, Hugh, labourer
157. Nesbitt, Ernest, brick layer
                 __________

   2. Wassons, Wm., butcher
   4. Lewis, Miss Rose
   6. McCusker, John, painter
 6a. Spence, T., builder and house repairer
 56. Murphy, J., printer
 58. Caughey, Mrs.
 60. Barnes, David, pork cutter
 62. Barnes, Chas. S., labourer
 64. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 66. Gray, H. G., shirt cutter
 68. Greer, W., labourer
 70. Hewitt, Wm., basket maker
..........here is Caledon Street
 72. Magee, A., grocer
 74. Higgin, R., yarn bundler
 76. Spears, Mrs. M. (Thos., engineer in 1943)
 78. Martin, Mrs. Ellen
 80. McClelland, H., grocer
 82. Ferris, Samuel
 84. Hamilton, R.
 86. McClune, H., joiner
 88. Ross, Robert
 90. McMinn, David, tailor
 92. Lilley, F., iron turner
 94. Mateer, Miss Annie
 96. Spears, Misses (Thos., mechanic in 1943)
 98. Magowan, Herbert, fitter
100. Finlay, W., carpenter
102. Kerr, Thomas
104. McCallum, Miss Maria
106. Douglas, Samuel, joiner
108. Lindsay, E. L., traveller
110. Curran, A. G., hackle maker
112. Gibson, S., engineer
114. Agnew, John, fitter
116. Fraser, Mrs. (Charles in 1943)
118. Johnston, James
120. Montgomery, F., carpenter
122. McMullan, Mrs. E.
124. Irwin, Daniel, fitter
126. Stewart, Wm., labourer
128. McDonald, Andrew, linen lapper
130. Marcus, William, insurance clerk
132. Greer, Mrs. (Robert, bleacher in 1943)
134. Thompson, Samuel, clerk
136. Cunningham, John, clerk
..........here is March Street
138. Dickson, Wm., fitter
140. Williamson, David, clerk
142. Groves, Wm., engineer
144. Wallace, David, fireman
146. Bradley, Walter
148. McMillan, Thomas
150. McAlister, T., tailor
152. McMillan, Samuel
154. Millin, David, iron dresser
156. McEvoy, Jas., time keeper
158. Hanlon, Archer (Hamilton, Archer in 1943)
160. Cassidy, William
162. McBrinn, Mrs. Caroline
164. Killops, Geo., fitter
166. McCourt, Wm. Jas., fitter
168. Parker, Jas., R.U.C.
170. Hughes, Miss L.
172. Johnston, Mrs. (Wm., secretary in 1943)
174. Todd, John, clerk
176. Brown, Saml., draughtsman
178. Brennan, P., R.U.C.
180. Kernaghan, F., manager
182. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
184. Allen, William J.
186. McCullough, Wm. J., salesman
188. Johnston, George F., R.U.C.
190. Allen, Wm. John, R.U.C.
192. Haffern, H., upholsterer
194. Marron, J. R., B.A.

Ainsworth Drive
from 14 Ceylon Street to March Street

   1. Cochrane, I. N., machine man
   3. Guiney, William John
   5. Henry, Richard, Corporation worker
   7. Cowan, William, fitter
   9. Ball, John, plater's helper
 11. McCurrie, Fredk., store keeper
 13. Swain, George, joiner
 15. Conner, Wm., conductor
 17. Archer, Edward, brush maker
 19. Reid, M.
 21. Fitzsimmons, John, machinist
 23. Killips, S. E., machine man
 25. Lemon, David, fitter
 27. Maine, T., fireman
 29. Hunt, Mrs. Annie M.
 31. Walker, William John
 33. White, S., labourer
 35. Rowan, Mrs. C. (William in 1943)
 37. Banks, William
 39. Loughlin, Matthew
 41. Martin, John
 43. McHenry, G., labourer
 45. Hood, William
 47. Walker, This. J., sheet metal worker
 49. Bell, T., brass moulder
 51. Graham, Joseph, joiner
 53. Connelley, Chas., carter
 55. Kelso, William G.
 57. Burton, Wm. Jas., labourer
 59. Orr, Thomas, welder
 61. Joseph, John, rivetter
..........here is Caledon Street
61a. Wilson, H., grocer
 63. Moneypenny, D., painter
 65. Flaherty, Walter, labourer
 67. Logan, John, machine man
 69. McElroy, Walter A., labourer
 71. Cooper, A., fitter
 73. Coulter, Mrs. M.
 75. McCormick, S., baker
 77. Stewart, Fredk., shop assistant
..........here is Dhu-Varren Crescent
 79. Farr, William
 81. Owens, Samuel, helper
 83. Drummond, H., labourer
 85. Brown, Harry
..........here is Dhu-Varren Parade
 87. Craig, Wm. Jas., fitter
 89. McClughan, Joseph, fitter
 91. Shields, Thos., compositor
 93. Marshall, Thomas, R.U.C.
..........here is Dhu-Varren Park
 95. Irvine, Hamilton, tram driver
 97. McIlroy, John, driller
 99. Fisher, John, civil servant
101. Blair, Jas., wood worker
                    __________

   2. Practor, W. G.
   4. Russell, James
   6. Patterson, J.
   8. Godden, Geo. F., van man
 10. Holywood, Malcolm
 12. Ramsey, James, lorry driver
 14. McFadden, Thomas (Mrs. Margaret in 1943)
 16. Lyons, Fredk., terrazzo polisher
 18. McAteer, James
 20. Ritchie, James, labourer
 22. McAteer, Alex., labourer
 24. McFall, Miss M.
 26. Smith, Wm., driver
 28. McCammon, Mrs. C. (Wm., R.A.F. in 1943)
 30. Sangster, A., metal worker
 32. Smith, Jas., labourer
 34. Clulow, Wm. J., brick layer
 36. Atkinson, Mrs., weaver
 38. Cuthbert, Hugh
 40. Weir, C., labourer
 42. Downey, T. J.
 44. Wilson, Mrs. W. (Walter, labourer in 1943)
 46. McIntyre, David, rivetter
 48. Scott, W., labourer
 50. Brett, W. J.
 52. Andrews, J., baker
 54. Turtle, Samuel
 56. Kirk, William, labourer
 58. Houston, A., greaser
 60. Scott, Andrew, joiner
 62. McAlinden, J. H., egg tester
..........here is Caledon Street
 88. Montgomery, Ben., machine man
 90. McCall, Geo., machine man
 92. Millar, Daniel, driver
 94. Adidell, Thomas
 96. Best, James, fitter
 98. McCall, Wm., machinist
100. Butler, Alex., labourer
102. Easton, Henry, fitter
104. Kirk, Wm. J., plasterer
106. Adair, Robt., meter inspector
108. Easton, Wm. J., preparing master
110. Mercer, Wm. J., fire lighter manufacturer

Ainsworth Parade
from 19 Ainsworth Street to Vara Drive

   1. Walsh, Samuel, labourer
   3. Jury, Fredk. W., rtry. machinist
   5. Flack, Mrs. Sarah
   7. Simpson, Samuel, packer
   9. Mulholland, Wm., tinsmith
 11. Jess, James, brick layer
 13. Wilson, Jos., labourer
 15. Lamont, Wilson
 17. Walker, Miss Sadie (Mrs. E. in 1943)
 19. Dickson, Mrs. (Wallace, clerk in 1943)
                  __________

..........here is Ainsworth Pass

Ainsworth Pass
from Ainsworth Parade to Woodvale Pass

   1. Surgenor, John
   3. Hamilton, R. J., fitter
   5. Grant, Mrs. M.
   7. Kyle, Robert
   9. Nixon, D., plumber
 11. Chambers, Thos., caretaker
 13. Watson, R. D.
 15. Morrison, B. R.
 17. McKinley, W. J., caulker
 19. Clarke, John, joiner
 21. McGrath, James, joiner
 23. Gibbs, Jas., carpenter
       vacant ground
                  __________

   2. Allen, S., joiner
   4. Ferguson, Jas., shop assistant
   6. Burrows, Steven, fitter
   8. Wilson, Wm. Sloan, labourer
 10. Bates, Mrs. S.
 12. Kirk, Herbert J., machinist
 14. McAfee, Harold, draughtsman
 16. Harrison, E., warehouseman
 18. Darragh, John, labourer
 20. Wilson, G. E.
 22. Barr, David
 24. Mitchell, Alex., fitter
 26. Crangle, Solomon, gas stoker
 28. Johnston, Robt. J., messenger
 30. Johnston, Samuel, plasterer
 32. Ritchie, John, iron turner
 34. Hall, William, fitter
 36. Hart, Thos., driller
 38. Burton, J., fireman
 40. McCready, Robert, fitter
 42. Marcus, T.
 44. Douglas, Wm., insurance agent
 46. Gordon, Mrs.
 48. Cunningham, J. A., turner
 50. Kennedy, H. I. L., electrician
 52. McFarland, David, iron turner

Ainsworth Street
at 32 Woodvale Road

   1. Logan, Miss Hannah
   3. Turner, Miss A.
   5. McComish, Samuel, flax dresser
..........here is Lawnview Street
   7. McKeown, Samuel, grocer
   9. Harbinson, Chas., labourer
 11. McKinstry, Thomas
 13. Matchett, Jas.
 15. McKnight, David, labourer
 17. Flanigan, Mrs. S.
 19. Ervine, Wm., groom
..........here is Ainsworth Parade
 21. Brown, Samuel
 23. Whelan, John
 25. Larkin, John, fitter
 27. McManus, William
 29. Mason, William
 31. Crosbie, Samuel
 33. McConnell, Fredk., pipe fitter
 35. Patterson, William
 37. Occupied
 39. Proctor, George, shipwright
 41. Carvel, Duncan
 45. Smith, Mrs.
 47. Snell, John
 49. Speers, Samuel, machinist
 51. Bowles, Alex., electrician
 53. Watters, Mrs.
 55. McCleave, Thomas, fitter
 57. Occupied
 59. King, Isaac, fitter
 61. Aiken, William
 63. Nixon, J., machine man
 65. Hewitt, Wm., R.A.F.
 69. McCracken, John, docker
 71. Gregg, Alexander, rivetter
 73. Hillock, Wm., yarn dresser
 75. Davidson, W. R., electrical engineer
 77. Mason, Norman, labourer
..........here is Caledon Street
                  __________

   2. Addis, Edward, sexton
   4. Stewart, James, fitter
   6. Meharg, W., fitter
   8. Caulfield, John, overlooker
 10. Spottiswood, T., cloth passer
 12. McAlpine, D., engineer
 14. Ellison, Wm., boiler maker
..........here is Ceylon Street
 16. Harper, Robert, carter
 18. Quail, Robert J., cabinet maker
 20. Mulholland, A., labourer
 22. Dunlop, Ernest, butcher
 24. Lowe, Geo., iron moulder
 26. Gordon, Thomas
 28. Thompson, Henry, tenter
 30. Irvine, F., clerk
 32. Johnston, Thomas
 34. Robinson, C., labourer
 36. Crowe, Wm., crane man
 38. Beckett, J., conductor
 40. McKeown, Mrs.
 42. Steele, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Rice, Norman, labourer
 46. Andrews, Mrs.
 48. Prentice, Mrs. M.
 50. Edens, Jas., labourer
 52. Dummigan, George, labourer
 54. McCullough, Robert
 56. Graham, Jas., iron turner
 58. Preston, Taylor, labourer
 60. Michell, G., labourer
 62. Kernaghan, Mrs. S.
 64. Thompson, A., iron turner
 66. Pike, Samuel, labourer
 68. Seller, A., labourer
 70. Thompson, Henry, painter
 72. Geddis, Ernest

Airport Road
off Sydenham Road

   1. Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd., (installation) and Petroleum Board
   3. Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. (petroleum depot)
   5. Shell-Mex & B.P. Ltd
       Short & Harland Ltd., Aeronautical Engineers - E. W. A. Woolmer, B.A., A.C.A., Secretary

Alaska Street
from 5 Klondyke Street to Jumna Street

   1. Clark, David
   3. McFarland, Robert
   5. Cartnell, James, packer
   7. Davis, Robt., boiler maker
   9. Brown, Mrs.
 11. Weir, Robt., labourer
 13. Carrick, Sarah
 15. Hill, John, labourer
 17. Addis, Mrs. Margaret (Thos., labourer in 1943)
                 __________

   2. Rocks, Mrs. M.
   4. Lewis, W. R., labourer
   6. McCandless, Miss Jane
   8. Burns, Mrs. S. J.
 10. Nesbitt, Miss Elizabeth
 12. McClure, Jas., carpenter
 14. Barnes, Thos., bread server
 16. Gibson, Mrs. Annabella

Albany Street
from 151 Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Blain, Thomas, fish merchant
   3. Laird, J., postman
   5. Turner, Mrs. M.
   7. Lavery, Richard, labourer
   9. Nixon, John, labourer
 11. Mawhinney, R.
 13. Jenkins, Sarah
 15. Allen, James
 17. Erwin, John, labourer
                  __________

   2. McCambridge, P. J.
   4. Early, W. A., plumber
   6. Oliver, Joseph, salesman
   8. Geary, Miss Adelaide
 10. Stewart, John, driver
 12. Delaney, Joseph, baker
 14. McClean, S., labourer
 16. Graham, James, dealer
 18. Devlin, Mrs. Ellen (Chas. J., painter in 1943)
 20. McCallister, Jas., labourer

Albert Bridge Road
from Albert Bridge to 369 Newtownards Road

1-3. Simons & Co., publicans
   5. Blackmore Bros., piano tuners
   7. O'Brien, Mrs. M., dealer
   9. Hogg, John, hair dresser
 11. Johnston, Annie, confectioner
 13. Magill, Mrs. M., draper
 15. Phillips, Miss M., milliner
 17. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
 19. Calow, Geo., jeweller, etc.
 21. McIndoe, Mrs. (Robt., plumber in 1943)
 23. Agnew, T., watch maker
 25. Wright, Joseph
 27. Clarke, A., fruiterer
29-31. Morrow, Arthur, Timber Merchant
 33. Campbell, Miss, dental repairs
 35. Freeland, R., supper saloon
 37. Moneypenny, John, confectioner
 39. McNaught, Margt., millinery
 41. Gemmell, Hugh, sausage manufacturer
..........here is Woodstock Road
 43. Hastings, Wm., Wine and Spirit Merchant
 45. Stiff, Percy, cycle repairer
 47. White, J., butcher
 49. Clarke, Miss Hessie, bakery
 51. Robinson, H., labourer
 53. Douthart, Alfred, shoe maker
 55. Graham, Miss Annie
 57. McNeice, A., butcher
 59. Stevenson, Mrs.
 61. Morrison, Mary, hardware merchant
 63. Butler, ?, draper
 65. Bell, C.
 67. Seaton, W.
 69. Kerr, ?
 71. Stewart, J. H., outfitter
 73. Wood. W., herbalist store
 75. Smyth, Mary E., wardrobe dealer
77, 79. Waid, W., & Co., grocers
..........here is Malcolm Street
 81. Strahan, James, grocer
 83. Hayes, Jessie
 85. Singleton, E., hairdresser
 87. Hamilton, J., fitter
 89. McDowell, Alex., butcher
 91. Richardson, Sarah, home bakery
93-97. Gillespie & Wilson, house furnishers
 99. Peden, Thos., hardware merchant
..........here is Lower Mount Street
101. Lombard Youth Club
103. Ritchie, J. & S., & Co., drapers
105. Cunningham, Mrs. M., drapers
107. Black, B., provision merchant
109. Imperial Stores
111. Thompson, S., boot merchant
113. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd., Branch Manager, N. J. Shaw
..........here is Mount Street
115. Hutchinson, A. H., watch maker and jeweller
115a. Gillespie & Wilson, show rooms
115b. Fusco, G., confectioner
117. McKee, Alex., & Co., hardware merchants
119-129. Price's Ltd., drapers
131. Davidson & Murray Ltd., chemists and opticians
..........here is The Mount
        Belfast Banking Company, Ltd., East End branch - manager, J. A. McComish
..........here is Castlereagh Street
137. Vacant ground
139. Corry, C., & Sons, Reg. Plumbers, Heating and Sanitary Engineers
141. Johnson, Thos., & Sons Ltd., Funeral Furnishers and Furniture Removers, Agent, Tearle, John P.
..........here is Stormount Lane
143a. Reid, T. J., tailor
143. McElheran, W., hardware merchant
145. Eddy, Edward, Jeweller
147. Fulton, Miss, cafe proprietor
149. Megannety, Miss D. (Mrs. K. in 1943), antique furniture dealer
151. Scott, W., butcher
153. Smyth, F., labourer
155. Melville & Co. Ltd. (branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. Agent A. Elliott
..........here is Stormount Street
157. Moore, J., manager
159. Bradshaw, A., billiard marker
161. Penrith, John H.
163. Duffus, Mrs. Sarah
165. McClean, Mrs. Charlotte
167. McKew, J. R., yarn dresser
169. Trimble, George, farmer
171. Barbour, Arthur E., F.B.O.A., Ophthalmic Optician
173. Ministry of Food (vitamin centre)
175-177. Club
..........here is Frank Street
179. Scottish Legal Life Assurance Approved Society
181. Devon, A., wallpaper merchant
181a. Rainey, Miss, milliner
183. Mountpottinger Y.M.C.A., T. F. Wilson, general secretary
183a. The Bible and Book Depot, Y.M.C.A. Buildings, Mrs. A. Patterson
185-187. Cowzer's Pharmacies Ltd.
..........here is Templemore Avenue
189. Breach, J. F., M.D.
191. Ferguson, M. T., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
193. Adair, John, upholsterer
195. Grant, Joseph, painter
197. Houston, Thomas, fitter
199. MacGougan, John, accountant
201. McBride, Thomas
203. Beck, Wm. J., plumber's helper
205. Dyer, Mrs. Caroline
207-209. Acheson, S. E. A., L.R.C.P. (Edin.)
  "     Acheson, R. C. G. C., B.D.S., L.D.S.
211. Watson, David, shipwright
213-215. Moore, A. W., M.B.
217. Moffett, Nurse
219. Black, O., surgeon dentist
221. Funston, Wm., engineer
223. Gregory, Fred. R., buyer
..........here is Lord Street
225. County Borough of Belfast Mass Radiography Centre
227. McDowell, Samuel, tailor
229. Tocher, W. E., evangelist
231. McMillen, J. A. B.
233. Skelton, William
235. Murphy, Mrs. Elizabeth
237. Boyd, Mrs. I. (Robert, draper in 1943)
239. Robinson, Miss Nellie
241. Dunwoody, W. P., watchman
243. Francey, Robt., welder
245. Blyberg, Albert, conductor
247. Jackman, Mrs. L.
249. Clarke, J. H., instrument maker
251. Carey, Mrs. M.
253. Fordes, E., butcher
255. McDade, J. A.
257. Campbell, Jos. A., M.N.I.Ch.
259. Gilmore, J., M.P.S., chemist
261. McCaughey, Wm. J., fitter
263. White, N.
265. Wright, Thomas
267. Holness, A., restaurant
..........here is Templemore Street
269. Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
271. McMurray, J., confectioner
273. Geddes, G. & J., pawnbrokers
275. Connsbrook Laundry
277. Pollock, Mrs. Elizabeth, bakery
279. Watty, William, fruiterer
281. MacIlwraith, W. R., labourer
283. Creighton, Miss J., lending library
..........here is Carnforth Street
289. Haslett's Furniture Store
291. Butler, G.
293. Service, W. J., iron dresser
295. McKay, W.
297. Vallely, P., brick layer
299. Cavin, Robert H., fitter
301. Hunter, James, watchman
303. Neill, A., painter
305. Steed, W. H., rivetter
307. Moore, A. J., labourer
309. Garrett, Samuel, tailor
311-313. Adair, Mrs.
315. Mann, W. D., merchant service
317. Mulholland, Wm., tailor
319. Lockhart Bros., grocers
321. Fulham, Patrick
323. Clarke, D., tobacconist
325. Crothers, S., confectioner
327. Moore, T., boot repairer
329. Marina, ladies' hairdresser
331. Murphy, N., modiste
333-337. Jordan, Fred. J., & Co., Auto Engineers
339. Richardson, W. H., florist
341. Patterson, A. E., engineer
343. Finlay, A.
345. Martin, George, mechanic
347. Greenlees, Samuel, printer
349. McCallum, Jas., damask mounter
351. McLaughlin, David
353. Brown, Mrs. A., bakery
..........here is Skipton Street
        Ballymacarrett Fire Brigade Station - Thos. John Morton, station officer
                __________

..........here is Madrid Street
..........here is Woodstock Street
18. McCann, A., Ltd., publicans
18a. Campbell, J., dentist
20-20a. Albert Bridge Pharmacy
 22. Harris, J., paint store
 24. Voslivres, lending library
..........here is Lisbon Street
 26. Vacant
 28. Smyth, Geo., hardware merchant
 30. Barr, Miss M.
32-34. Reid, Robert, draper
 36. Singer Sewing Machine Depot
 38. Wardle, A., furniture manufacturer
..........here is Prim Street
 40. O'Reilly, J., spirit merchant
 42. Lemon, David A., fruiterer
 44. Waddell, W. T., jeweller
 46. Devonshire Laundry - branch
 48. Parkinson, S., provision merchant
 50. Stewart, J. L., cash stores
 52. Hamilton, W. R., flesher
 54. Miskelly, H., hardware merchant
 56. Tohill, Jas., wine merchant
 58. Hunter, Lizzie, baker
 60. Hamilton, W. A., fruiterer
 62. Shaw, W. J., & F., pawn brokers
 64. Hall, J. T., select grocer
 66. Shaw, Wm. J., boot merchant
 68. Charters, John, dealer
70-72. Windrum, George, grocer
74-78. Wilson, John, fish merchant
 80. Rodgers, T. & Co., upholsterers
 82. Yates, E., pork butcher
 84. O'Rourke, B., fruiterer
 86. Pollock, John, furniture dealer
 88. Arnold, T., draper
 90. Holmes, Alfred, M.P.S., chm.
 92. Maypole Dairy Company
 94. Tate, James, boot merchant
 96. Skelly's Ltd., grocers
 98. Ronan, Evelyn, dress making
100. Skelly's, Ltd., home bakery
102. Miskelly, Jas., fancy goods
104. Feely, J., confectioner
106. Dunlop, Hans, dairy
108. McCarty, R., flesher
110. Sinclair, Jas., fruiterer
112. McCreadie, Wm., fish merchant
114. Moreland, Miss L., draper
116. Hunt & Hinds, publicans
..........here is Mountpottinger Road
118. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Funeral Furnishers
  "     Baird, D. J., traveller
120. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Drapery
122-124. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd., Butchery
126. Gilbey, W. & A., Limited, wholesale wine & spirit merchants (branch)
128. Mackenzie, Charles A. & Co., solicitors (Chas, A. Mackenzie and T. Hall Dorman)
130. Hollywood, James, & Son, F.A.I., Auctioneers, House and Estate Agents and Valuers. Res., 16 Maxwell Road, Bangor
132. Thornton & Co., printers
134-136. Glentoran Football Club Offices
138. McShannon, Jas., spirit merchant
140. Turner, Adam, Ltd., (Branch), Undertakers and Motor Hirers. Agent, R. Ramsey
        Ulster Bank Ltd., Mountpottinger Branch - J. T. Scarlett, Manager, residence, Ulster Bank House; J. A. McMaster, Pro-Manager
..........here is Cluan Place
150. Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Showrooms
152. Musgrave & Co. Ltd., St. Ann's Iron Works, Engineers and Iron Founders. T.A.; "Centigrad," Belfast
154. Monarch Laundry, Branch
156. Mountpottinger Post Office - Miss L. Graham, sub-postmistress
158-160. Belfast Food Office (Co. Down side)
162-164. The Belfast Savings Bank, Mountpottinger Branch, J. K. Emberson, Manager
166. Dickson, Robert, chauffeur
168. McIntosh, Geo., chemist
170. Moore, Mrs.
172. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
..........here is Paulett Avenue
174. Rodgers, S., M.B.
176. Bunting, W. G., confectioner
178. Orange & Protestant Approved Society, W. M'Haffey, secretary
178a. Ballymacarrett Orange Hall - F. Adams, 13 Somme Drive, caretaker
180. Lorimer, A., draper
182. McDowell, Geo., hair dresser
184. Rollins, F., draper
186-186a. Nabney, Thomas, China and Hardware Merchant
..........here is Templemore Avenue
        Mountpottinger Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. Henry N. Medd, 21 Cyprus Avenue
188. Smiley, W. P. H., M.B.
190. Campbell, J., dentist
192. Porter, Mrs. R.
194-196. McCluney, Miss L., China and Hardware Stores
198-200. Corporation Lamp Office - Thomas Sweeney, inspector
202-204. Taylor, H. J., butcher
206. Owens, Jas., cycle agent
..........here is Glenmore Street
210. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
212. Spence, James, shoe maker
214-216. Finlay & Co., house furnishers
218. Stewart, Joseph, newsagent
..........here is Glenallen Street
220. Hamilton Steam Laundry, H. Wilson
222. Campbell, Wm., draper
224-226. Harper, Quinn & Co., pawn brokers
..........here is Roundhill Street
228. Hill's Engineering Works
230, 232. Abernethy, Chas., M.P.S., chemist
234. Scott, Jas., grocer
..........here is Vicarage Street
236. Harper, R., outfitter
238. Pauley, Mrs. E., confectioner and stationer
240. Mawhinney, Wm., fitter
242. Cousins, Wm., radio store
244. Irwin, Wm. Geo., grocer
..........here is Montrose Street
246. Patterson, F., builder and shop fitter
248. Gault, Hugh, butcher
250. McClelland, Miss S. T., confectioner
252. Max Bleach Shop (A. C. McKinty, proprietor)
254. Johnston Bros. (Belfast), Ltd., ladies and children's underwear manufacturers
..........here is Chamberlain Street
        vacant ground
..........here is Bright Street
264. Gillespie, Wm., supper salon
266. Gordon, John, dealer
268. Gillespie, Wm.
270. Haslett, S., Draper and House Furnisher
..........here is Hornby Street
272. Thompson, J., plumber and electrician
274. Kelso, Samuel, joiner
276. Magill, Mrs. Jane
278. Gourley, John, shoe maker
280. Douglas, James
.........here is Mourne Street
282. Bell, Ernest, painter, etc.
282a. Naylor, Mrs.
284. McCaughan, Mrs.
286. Batten, Mrs.
288. McClean, Wm., window cleaner
290. R.U.C. Barracks
292. Price, W., butcher
..........here is Stoneyford Street
294. Bailie, Samuel, grocer
296. Morrow, Martha
298. Thompson, Thos., joiner
300. Potter, Wm., joiner
302. Higham, Percy, clerk
304. Darling, John, labourer
306. Gordon, Alex., mechanic
308. Serck Radiators, Ltd.
..........here is Hart Street
338. Belfast Tabernacle and Bible School
..........here is Hind Street
340-342. Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
344-350. Assistance Board, East Area Office, J. C. P. Stewart, officer
352. Maison, Cecile, hair dressing saloon
354. E, B, Communist Party Bookshop
358-362. Hastings, Wm., publican

Albert Drive
at 300 Cregagh Road

   1. Robinson, Jos., milkman
   3. Scarlett, George F.
   5. Curry, Samuel, labourer
   7. Banford, Jas., clerk
   9. Hutchinson, Mrs. Mamie
 11. Meares, Thos., fitter
 13. Watterworth, S., driver
 15. Reynolds, Wm., postman
                   __________

   2. Crothers, Thomas, labourer
   4. Gordan, Jas., joiner
   6. Martin, Albert, commissionaire
   8. Napier, Robt., labourer
 10. Lalley, Thos., clerk
 12. Larmour, J., driver
 14. Vance, Mrs. (Thos. Alex., labourer in 1943)
 16. Shepherd, R., tram conductor
 18. Holland, Geo., P.O. official
 20. Morrow, Wm., shoe maker

Albert Place
From 153 Albert Street to Derby Street

   1. Doran, Mrs. Annie
   3. McGeown, Mrs. M.
   5. McCloskey, Jack
   7. Dogherty, Thos., carter
   9. McMullan, W., joiner
 11. McCartney, J., case maker
 13. Costello, Michael, labourer
 15. McQuaide, Mrs. Mary A.
                  __________

   4. McLaughlin, Mrs. Jane (C., wheelwright in 1943)
   6. Foster, Francis (Michael, foreman in 1943)
   8. McIlroy, W., labourer
 10. Farrell, Mary
 12. Reath, Francis, labourer

Albert Quay
Continuation of Donegall Quay

     Harbour Crane Office
     Milligen, John, & Co. Ltd.
     Duncan, R. & D. A., Ltd.
     Davidson, A. S., Ltd.
     Howden & Charley Ltd.
     The Northern Coal Co. Ltd.
     Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd.
     Star Coal Company
     Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Coal Depot
     McGahey, William, boatman
     Donald, Thos., boatman
     McGreevey, James, boatman
     McGreevey, Thomas, boatman
     Custom Boarding Station
     Berthing Master's Office

Albert Square
from 59 Tomb Street to Donegall Quay

1-5a. Vacant ground
   5. Sinclair, J. & T., & Co., Ltd., bacon and ham curers
   7. London, Midland & Scottish Railway, Heysham Steamers

Albert Street
from 119 Durham Street to 2 Falls Road

   1. Phillips & Jones, Ltd. - dining rooms
 1a. Holden, W. J., newsagent
1-5. Philips & Jones Ltd., Garfield Factory, juvenile clothing manufacturers
   7. Durham Street Weaving Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers and finishers
   9. Cowboy Vet. Products
   "   Harwood Bros. (Belfast) Ltd.
 11. Mathews, H., shoe maker
 13. Montgomery, John, iron moulder
 15. Burns, Mrs. Cath., dealer
..........here is Quadrant Street
 17. Moore, Mrs. Ellen, confectioner
 19. Lynch, Mrs. Catherine (Thaddeus in 1943)
 21. Mantell, Miss Madge (Robert, packer in 1943)
23-25. Walsh, Henry, pawnbroker
..........here is Brook Street
 27. Gorman, Mary
 29. Lockard, Mrs. Jane (Patk., operator in 1943)
 31. Gracey, Thomas
 33. McMullen, Margaret
 35. O'Kane, Edward, carter
 37. Ferguson, Frank
 39. Magee, Joseph, milkman
41a. Kerr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 41. McCluskey, John, commission agent
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 43. Maguire, J., publican
 45. McSloy, Miss Lizzie
 47. Keenan, Mrs. Annie
 49. O'Lone, Christopher
 51. Devlin, Miss Sarah (Catherine, winder in 1943)
 53. Gorman, Michael
 55. Jones, J., grocer
 57. Ward, Edward, labourer
 59. Quinn, Jos.
 61. McMahon, Frank
 63. McMullan, Fredk., sale yard
 65. McGinn, Peter, dealer
 67. Bowman, P., labourer
 69. O'Hanlon, Annie
 71. McCann, Miss M. (D., joiner in 1943)
 73. Doherty, Patk., painter
 75. Ward, Mrs. Mary (Edward, shoe maker in 1943)
 77. Connolly, Thomas
 79. Fitzgerald, Mrs. M. (John, traveller in 1943)
 81. McManus, Chas., labourer
 83. Boyle, P., fish saloon
..........here is Jude Street
 85. Mulholland, Hugh, caretaker
 87. Goodall, Mrs. Elizabeth (Rachael in 1943)
 89. Jordan, Mrs. Mary E.
 91. Coogan, Wm. J., labourer
 93. McCormack, W., painter
 95. Boyle, Patk., labourer
 97. Loughran, Miss Catherine
 99. Boyle, Thomas
101. Donovan, Patrick, carpenter
103. Donaghy, Annie, box maker
105. McCready, Thomas
107. Smyth, J., bakery
109. Adams, R.
111. McGinn, Mary, house keeper
113. Giffen, David
115. Quinn, Mary
117. McGovern, John, labourer
..........here is Christian Place
123. Lackey, William J., labourer
125. McGuickan, Mrs. B.
127. Quinn, Patrick D., labourer
129. Fleming, V., labourer
131. McAuley, Daniel, plumber
..........here is Milford Street
133. Simpson, Hugh, flesher
135. Brady, Mrs. C.
137. Maloney, Margt., dress maker
139. Fitzsimmons, J., stone cutter
141. Curoe, William, labourer
143. Grey, Wm. John, labourer
145. Marley, Peter, overseer
147. Kavanagh, Miss Margaret
149. Rice, Francis, conductor
151. Marshall, Jos., labourer
..........here is Ross Place
153. Atkinson, Jas., labourer
..........here is Albert Place
155. Mulholland, Frank, spirit merchant
155a. Haller, Gustav, jeweller
155b. Garland, James, grocer
157. Daly, Henry, clerk
159. Kearney, W., labourer
161. Colton, John, labourer
163. O'Hara, Patk., painter
165. Marken, Mrs.
167. O'Boyle, Mrs. Charlotte
169. Hamilton, P., salesman
171-175. O'Kane & Co. (side doors)
                    __________

        Side door
        College Square Presbyterian Sunday Schools
..........here is Fox Row
2-4. Cleland, Wm. W., Ltd., strs.
   6. Belfast Bottling Exchange
   8. MacFarlaner, Lang, & Co. Ltd.
10-12. Curran Bros. (Removals), Ltd., removals and storage contractors
..........here is Stanley Street
14-28. Corporation yard
..........here is Willow Street
 30. Cairnduff, F., & Son, provision dealers
 32. Davey, John, publican
..........here is Elizabeth Street
 34. Deeds, Mrs.
34a. Brannigan, P., grocer
 36. Keating, S., dress maker
 38. Conlon, Joseph
 40. Doherty, Bernard, labourer
 42. Kane & Magee Ltd., chemists
..........here is Devonshire Street
 44. Central Laundry
 46. McDonnell, Robert, labourer
 48. McGarvey, Thomas
 50. Duffy, George, labourer
 52. Tipping, Chas., boot maker
54-56. Patton, Jos., hair dresser
56. Quinn, Miss K., confectioner
..........here is Cullingtree Road
 58. The Modern Stores
60-62. Johnston, Alex., butcher
 64. Kearney, John, clerk
 66. Mathews, G.
 68. Fagan, Jos., electrician
 70. Mullan, Hugh, labourer
 72. Mooney, Mrs. M.
 74. Tully, Mrs., confectioner
74. West Belfast Picture Theatre Ltd.
 76. Kavanagh, Michael, dealer
 78. Collins, Thomas, fruiterer
 80. Diamond, John, flax dresser
 82. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Elizabeth
84a. Clarke, Frank, rag merchant
 84. O'Hare, Bridget, confectioner
 86. Tohill, Ambrose
 88. McKevitt, Mrs. Rose
 90. McKenna, John, labourer
 92. Canavan, Mrs. Alice (P., dealer in 1943)
 94. Hunter, John, labourer
 96. Tohill, Robert, taxi driver
 98. Canavan, Miss Alice (Patk., dealer in 1943)
100. Gallagher, Catherine, pillow case maker
102. Curley, Miss Rosanne
104. O'Brien, R., motorman
106. McGrillen, Myles, driver
108. Tohill, J. A., motorman
110. O'Rourke, J. F., grocer
..........here is McDonnell Street
112. Maginn, Patk., pawn broker
114. Dean, Mrs. Catherine
..........here is Servia Street
116. Brannigan, Peter, publican
118. Smyth, Mrs. Rose
120. Clegg, Felix, plasterer
122. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
124. McGahen, Mary
126. Lambe, L. P., newsagent
128. Sloane, Robt. J., labourer
130. Gregory, Mrs. Sarah A.
132. O'Neill, Frances, teacher
134. O'Neill, Miss A.
136. McAnearney, Mrs. E., draper
  "     McCusker, Michael
138. McKenna, Kate
..........here is Raglan Street
        Albert Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. T. McDermott, B.A., 73 Cliftonville Road
140. Fay, Mrs., grocer
142. Russell, Patrick, porter
144. King, Mrs. Rose
146. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
148. Murray, Francis, clerk
150. McQuaid, W., pawn broker
152. Marshall, Miss Annie
154. Greenwood, Miss Jane
156. Welsh, Daniel, labourer
158. McCann, John, motorman
160. Somerville, Wm. John, labourer
..........here is Ross Street
162. Barronwell, A., grocer
164. Rea, W., hair dresser
166. Jones, J., grocer
168. Hall, George, publican
..........here is Mary Street
170. Stewart, Robert, motor driver

Albertville Drive
from 203 Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Smyth, L. H.
   3. Hanna, Mrs.
   5. Houston, Miss Ida
   7. Sparrow, Chas. W., meter inspector
   9. Malone, Wm., assistant supt.
 11. Meneely, John, bread server
 13. McCleery, William
 15. Kingsberry, Mrs. Cath.
 17. Clarke, R. J., adjutant S.A.
 19. Riddell, Mrs. W.
 21. King, James, tenter
                  __________

   2. Moffitt, F. W., M.B., D.P.H.
   4. Falls, Mrs., mat. nurse
   6. Alderdice, Miss Sarah
   8. Irwin, David
 10. Hodgen, Jas., designer
 12. Freeland, Mrs. Jane
 14. Skelly, Mrs.
 16. Stephens, James, fitter
 18. McCrudden, William
 20. Moore, Mrs. (Wm. S., accountant in 1943)
 22. Davidson, Samuel
24a. McCann, James, & Son, builders and contractors
 24. Beggs, Andrew
 26. Glass, John M., teacher
 28. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 30. Kirkwood, G., dent. mechanic
 32. Brown, Mrs. Margaret (Thomas H. W., tailor in 1943)
 34. Redpath, T., winding master

Albion Lane
at 2 Shaftesbury Square

 3b. McVeigh, Henry, oil merchant

Albion Street
from 127 Great Victoria Street to 130 Sandy Row

1-5. Belgrave Tyre Depot
..........here is Norwood Street
   7. Store
   9. Massey, Robert
 11. Cleland, John, baker
 13. Braithwaite & McCann Ltd., publicans
..........here is Glenalpin Street
 15. Berry, S. E., publican
 17. Smith, Oliver
 19. Annett, Saml., linen lapper
 21. Beattie, Mrs. E. (John, clerk in 1943)
 23. Wright, Mrs. F., hair dresser
 25. Jackson, Thomas, machinist
 27. Black, Robert, machine man
 29. Cowan, Robert, lorry driver
 31. Greenaway, Saml., foreman
 33. Albion Welding Co.
   "   Albion Garage
 35. Stewart, Samuel, hair dresser
 37. Brown, William
 39. Leckey, Mrs. (Lowry, Mrs. in 1943)
 41. Osbourn, A., watch maker
 43. Dickie, Mrs. M. (Henry in 1943)
45-49. McNair, Fredk., publican
                  __________

   2. Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church (side door)
   4. Kelly, Wm., stager
   6. Bell, John
..........here is Kensington Street
   8. McNeice, Herbert, hair dresser
 10. McCleary, Samuel, fitter
 12. Moore, Thos. W., plumber
 14. Burke, Mrs. L.
..........here is Wesley Street
 16. Cowan, Alexander, & Sons, Carriers and Furniture Removers
 18. Hegan, Josiah, bus conductor
 20. McMurray, J., conductor
 22. Reynolds, F., shipwright
..........here is Combermere Street
 24. Noble Bros., boot repairers
 26. Bradley, J., tailor
 28. Montgomery, Wm., grocer & confectioner
 30. Torrans, J., labourer
 32. Weir, Andrew, fitter
 34. Occupied
 36/ McIlveen, Saml., jun.
 38. Kane, Joseph

Alexander Street
from 55 Frederick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Megarry, M.
   3. Moylan, James, labourer
   5. Burns, William, labourer
   7. McGivern, B., labourer
   9. McFadden, W. J., labourer
 11. Herdman, John, cooper
 13. Reilly, Bernard, labourer
 15. Doran, Francis, labourer
 17. Kerr, J., labourer
 19. Wywne, Mary E. (Wynne)
 21. Austin, Wm., carter
 23. McEntee, Mary
 25. McDermott, W., labourer
 27. Harland, Mary
 29. Hamilton, Bdgt., house keeper
 31. McIlroy, Patk., labourer
 33. McGabbon, John
..........here is Frederick Lane
 35. Pains & Byrne, Ltd.
..........here is Lancaster Street
37-47. Vacant ground
        Side door, Fitzpatrick, Miss E.
                   __________

   2. Side door
   4. Store
   6. Craughwell, Mrs.
   8. O'Hare, Patrick
10-14. Rice, E., grain store
..........here is Constabulary Lane
16-18. Ryan, Mrs. Annie, grocer
 20. McGuigan, J., drover
 22. Dougan, Miss
 24. Brennan, E.
 26. McKee, Mrs. N.
 28. Murphy, Alexander
 30. McIlroy, Patrick, clerk
 32. Austin, Ellen
 34. Dempster, Patrick, carter
 36. Austin, Sarah, spinner
 38. Heggarty, Daniel
........here is Mays Lane
40-40a. Montgomery, Wm., firewood merchant
 42. McCormick, Wm. A.
..........here is Lancaster Street
46-66. Vacant ground

Alexander Street West
from 78 Pound Street to Derby Street

1-3. Side door
..........here is Berthie Place (Bertha in 1943)
 25. Falls Road Methodist Church Committee Rooms
27a. Divis Mineral Water stables
 27. Devlin, Joseph P., labourer
 29. Malone, H., engine driver
 31. Kennedy, John, sculptor
 33. Feenan, John, labourer
 35. McCann, R., shop man
 37. Creedon, Dennis, plasterer
 39. Devlin, Patrick, slater
 41. McCullough, James
 43. Rea, Mrs. E.
 45. Kennedy, Francis, clerk
..........here is Gilford Street
 47. McIvor, Jas., aircraft worker
 49. Cullen, Miss Annie
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 51. Bunting, Mrs. Mary
 53. Sullivan, Miss Margaret
 55. Delaney, John, labourer
 57. McClean, Miss Angela
 59. Morrison, M., plasterer
 61. McArdle, T., baker
 63. Convery, E., joiner
 65. Rodgers, John
                  __________

   4. Grago, ?
   6. Duffy, Jos., printer
   8. McSorley, Jos.
 10. Booth, Fras., insurance agent
 12. McGeough, L., porter
 14. Holland, Thos., soldier
 16. Goldsmith, Patrick
 18. Gallagher, Lucy
 20. McMahon, J., hair dresser
 22. Conway, Miss Mary
 24. O'Hagan, Catherine
 26. Laverty, P., tailor
       Gateway, Jones, J., garage
 28. McGuire, Mrs. Mary
 30. McGerrigan, Thos., bread server
 32. Martin, Michael, shunter
 34. Johnston, Robert, rivetter
 36. Stoupes, P., labourer
 38. McGorry, T., draper
 40. Fitzpatrick, Miss Ann
..........here is Gilford Street
 42. Clarke, J., basket maker
 44. Connell, Wm., postman
 46. McAulay, H., carpenter
 48. Hughes, Miss Agnes
 50. Symington, Alexander
 52. Campbell, Francis, bar man
 54. McGeown, Patk., labourer
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 56. McGorrian, Thomas, wine and spirit merchant
 58. McAuley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 60. McIlwaine, William
 62. McAree, Mrs. Isabella
 64. Donnelly, John, labourer
..........here is Dysart Street
 66. McGahan, Andrew, sexton

Alexandra Avenue
off Limestone Road

   3. Harper, John, newsagent
   5. McEleavey, Geo. H., clerk
   7. Steele, William J.
   9. Cully, James
 11. Scott, Leslie
 13. Thomas, James, fitter
 15. McCullough, Margaret
 17. Craig, Charles, labourer
 19. Flack, David, merchant service
 21. Gribben, John, salesman
 23. Hood, S. N.
                    Eden Villa
       Moore, Miss
..........here is Parkside Gardens
                   __________

   8. Jamison, Mrs. M.
 10. Gordon, Herbert, fitter
 12. Hamilton, Harold V.
 14. McCallum, Mrs.
 16. McAuley, John
 18. Considine, Mrs. M. (Constantine, ? in 1943)
 20. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 22. McKenna, J., spirit merchant
 24. Kinder, G. L.

Alexandra Gardens
from 575 Antrim Road to Somerton Road

   1. Morrow, L. C.
   3. Selo, George L.
   5. Lynch, T., J.P., director
   7. Whitehall Nursing Home (Mrs. Kinnear)
   9. Mitchell, Hector
 11. Davidson, ?
 13. Elliott, Ivan
 15. Lowry, Miss M. R.
                  __________

   2. McNeill, Joseph
   4. Fox, His Honour B. J., K.C., Recorder of Belfast
   6. Jefferson, Harold, solicitor
   8. Little, J., estate agent
 10. Magill, Hugh
 12. Erskine, W.
14-16. Site for two houses
 18. Munce, Miss Jessie
 20. Bogues, Mrs.
 22. Gore, Hugh, bank official
 24. Lynd, Robt., hardware merchant
 26. Gribben, J., manager

Alexandra Park Avenue
from 98 York Road to 405 Antrim Road

   1. Vacant ground
..........here is North Queen Street
   5. Vacant ground
   7. McKay, Mrs.
   9. Snoddy, Alex. (John in 1943)
 11. Fillis, John, guard
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Dickson, Miss Edith
 17. Spratt, William, fitter
 19. McKay, Miss Charlotte
 21. Carey, Asher, joiner
 23. Boston, Herbert
 25. Baird, Miss
 27. Valentine, George
 29. Devenney, Miss Annie
 31. Whyte, Mrs. E. (White in 1943)
 33. Hagan, Phillip, driller
 35. Frew, Robert
 37. Hamilton, John, fireman
 39. Allen, Wm. T., storeman
 41. Colville, William J.
 43. McBride, J., joiner
 45. McCracken, William J.
 47. McClughin, Samuel
 49. Shields, Samuel, brick layer
 51. Elliott, Percy, salesman
 53. Green, Henry, wood machinist
 55. Campbell, John, plater
 57. Horner, Thomas, fitter
 59. Cinnamond, Wm., motorman
..........here is Esther Street
 61. Kelly, A., & Sons, house furnishers
 63. McKinven, George T., plater
 65. Millar, Thomas, shipwright (William, fitter in 1943)
 67. Neill, Samuel
 69. Beverland, Samuel, baker
 71. Harrison, John
 73. Bell, J.
 75. McGarry, Mrs. I.
 77. Best, Robert
 79. McMullen, William H.
 81. Jack, John, clerk
 83. Arnott, William
 85. Allen, Samuel
 87. McKay, Francis
 89. Allen, Samuel
 91. Muir, Alex.
 93. Mallin, A.
 95. McIlveen, David
 97. Lowry, James, commercial traveller
 99. Lowe, Mrs. Martha
101. McIlveen, Robert
103. Rooks, J., journalist
105. Coleman, R. T.
107. Telford, James
109. Haslett, G. D., engineer
111. Smyth, Wm. J.
113. Smillie, Stanley, joiner
115. Winter, Mrs.
..........here is Brantwood Street
117. Millar, Arthur
119. Montgomery, Wm., engineer
121. McKee, Hubert H.
123. McCausland, Wm. J.
125. Blair, Samuel, R.U.C.
127. Russell, John
129. Bruce, George G.
131. Connor, James
133. Wightman, E., salesman
135. Black, Andrew, T.U. official
137. Hollis, Herbert, fitter
139. McCallion, Mrs. Annie
141. Stewart, John A.
143. Foster, James
145. McKenzie, Mrs.
147. McSheffrey, H.
149. Sheridan, Gerald, fitter
151. Caldwell, Miss Emily
153. Emerson, Robt. T.
155. Cordner, John H.
157. Barr, Mrs.
159. Campbell, Ernest
161. McMaster, Thomas
163. McDowell, Samuel
165. Hamilton, G.
167. Craig, Mrs. Janet
169. Oliver, Mrs. W. J.
171. McNeill, Mrs. S.
173. Brown, William
175. Beggs, William
177. Stewart, David
179. Young, Miss Nellie
181. Palmer, George, upholsterer
183. Davidson, Wm.
185. Auld, Miss
187. Gillespie, Robert, shipwright
189. Fleming, Mrs. Sarah
191. Bailey, Mrs. Amy (Ella in 1943)
193. Auld, William, joiner
195. Fullerton, H.
197. Jones, N.
199. Coulter, Robert, machinist
201. Barr, David
203-233. United Greyhound Association (N.I.), Ltd. (Dunmore Park), secretary, D. Campbell
..........here is Jellicoe Avenue
235-261. Vacant ground
       O.D. Cars Ltd. - Works
263. Meakin, Mrs.
265. Jewel, ?
269. Hoey, Albert, R.U.C.
271-273. Vacant ground
275. Shields, James
277. McMurtry, H. R.
                 __________

 2b. Ross, Robert, & Co., W/Sale Grocers
   2. Wilson, Mrs. Henrietta
..........here is North Queen Street
   4. Finlay, Thos., confectioner
   6. Hamilton, John
   8. Ross, Joan (Mrs. P. in 1943)
 10. Graham, S., coach builder
 12. Millar, William D.
 14. Skillen, Samuel, driver
 16. Brown, James, mechanic
 18. Sheppard, John E.
 20. Barfoot, Stephen, docker
 22. Wilson, Joseph R., driller
 24. Baxter, William J.
 26. Kinley, Moses, butcher
 28. Craig, James
 30. Gamble, Henry
 32. Fleming, Mrs. M.
 34. Taylor, John, driller
 36. Madden, John
 38. Blair, Thomas, clerk
 40. Hamilton, James
 42. Withers, William
 44. Taylor, William
 46. Spence, Mrs.
 48. Reid, Charles, driller
 50. Johnston, J. C., fitter
 52. Horner, Wm., baker
 54. Walsh, Michael
 56. Flats -
      (1) Montgomery, Janet
      (2) Mitchell, Mrs. Sarah
      (3) Joines, Albert (Jones?)
..........here is Esther Street
 58. McMinn, Ernest, fitter
 60. Logan, Adam, rivetter
 62. Kennedy, Miss Jean
 64. Houston, Andrew, blacksmith
 66. Angus, Walker
 68. Caldwell, Robert, checker
 70. Murphy, T. R., pattern maker
 72. Semple, Mrs. Sarah
 74. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 76. Jess, Norman
 78. Ferguson, Mrs. K.
 80. Allen, Francis
 82. Totten, Hugh
 84. Tweedie, James
 86. Clarkson, Gerard, H.
 88. Anderson, Miss
..........here is Brantwood Street
90-112. Vacant ground
114. Wilson, Miss I.
116. Tully, J.
118. Eames, Mrs. Jennie
120. Clyde, James, examiner
122. Wallace, Jas. A., R.U.C.
124. Allan, Leslie, butcher
126. Hall, William, engineer
128. Gourley, James
130. Wasson, T. A., coach builder
132. Devenney, Thos., shipwright
134. Martin, Norman, bookkeeper
136. Fitzgerald, V.
138. Hall, Mrs. M.
140. Beattie, James, corp. official
142. Roberts, John
144. Greenlee, John, docker
146. Gordon, James
148. Gregg, Joseph, cloth passer
150. Davison, James, joiner
152. French, Miss
154. Eakin, Walter N., bread server
156. Dunlop, Mrs. Eva C.
158. Trimble, Mrs.
160. Ratton, Dudley, telegraphist
162. Bunting, Mrs. C.
164. Lamont, Mrs. (Thos., mtr. trmr. in 1943)
166. Bingham, James, driller
168. Martin, George, stevedore
        North Belfast Orange Memorial Hall
..........here is Alexandra Park
..........here is Castleton Gardens
        Capitol Picture House

Alexandra Road
off Queen's Road

      Vacant ground

Alfred Street
from 11a May Street to Ormeau Avenue

 1a. The Belfast Bottle Co.
   1. Boon, Alexander, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   3. Small & Parkes, Ltd., brake lining and motor accessories
   "   Romac Industries, Ltd.
3-5. Pierce, R. W., & Co., printers
   "   Moore, R. W., overall manufacturer
5-7. Belgrave Tyre Depot
   7. Lawrie Bros. Ltd., Motor Accessory Factors
   "   McCullough, S. J., heating and general engineer
..........here is Franklin Street
11-13. Dunville & Co. (Belfast) Distilleries Ltd., warehouse
       Wm. Jameson & Co. Ltd.
..........here is Clarence Street
19-21. Henning, John & Son, Ltd., linen, damask, and handkerchief manufacturers
 23. Pearl Dyeworks Ltd.
25-27. Ferguson, Harry (Motors), Ltd.
 29. Walker, Caledon, Ltd., woollen manufacturers
..........here is Ormeau Avenue
                  __________

..........here is Little May Street
   2. Battery and Electrical Service Co.
   "   Cinnamond & Johnston, auctioneers & valuers
   "   Van Buren, photography
   4. Midland Employers' Mutual Assurance Ltd.
   "   Waygood-Otis Lifts
   6. Scott, C., & Co., Vulcanisers & Tyre Distributors
   8. Belfast Girls' Club Union
   "   United Nations Association
   "   Technical High School Old Girls' Association
 10. Savage, Frank, Motor Radiator Manufacturer
 12. The British Thomson Houston Co. Ltd., Electrical Engineers and Manufacturers. T.A. "Asteroidal," Belfast
 14. McCormick, S., Road and Quarry Contractors Engineers
 16. Masonic Lodge room
..........here is Sussex Place
 18. Harrison, E. V., & Co., children's washing frocks
   "   Elliott, James (Belfast), Ltd., overall manufacturers
18a. Ferguson, Harry, (Motors), Ltd., Used Cars and Hire Cars
..........here is Russell Street
20a. Vacant
 20. Smith, C. B., & Co. Ltd., linen merchants
   "   Burt-Marshall, Jas., Ltd., bleachers
   "   Donald & Co., clothing manufacturers
 22. St. Malachy's Catholic Church
 24. St. Malachy's Presbytery - Rev. Canon John Macaulay, P.P., P.F.; Revs. J. Deane, B.A., C.C.; A. Connolly, B.A., C.C., R. Rogan, B.A., C.C.
   "   St. Malachy's Hall
 26. Nicholson & Bass Ltd., stores
 28. Pioneer Welding and Engineering Works Ltd.
   "   Byrne, Peter, civil servant
 30. Gorman, Edward (Miss in 1943)
 32. McAuley, Miss, confectioner
34-36. Nicholson & Bass, Ltd., Printers and Box makers
38-40. Employment Exchange (Women) Ministry of Labour
 54. Newforge, Ltd. - Transport Service

Alliance Avenue
from 462 Oldpark Road to Ardoyne Road

   1. Ball, Mrs. I.
   3. Elliot, J. P., civil servant
   5. Wallace, J. F.
   7. Vacant
   9. Girvan, Mrs. M.
 11. Holdsworth, Wm. F.
 13. Harty, Cecil W.
 15. Curtis, N. G.
 17. Kinnis, Chas. D., agent
 19. Seymour, R.
 21. Temple, D.
 23. Murphy, M.
 25. Grainger, A.
 27. Ennis, Elizabeth
 29. McPolin, Mrs. E.
 31. Jones, Rev. E. A., B.D.
 33. Madden, Henry
 35. Holland, Albert
 37. Bolster, Rebecca
 39. Flynn, G.
..........here is Deerpark Road
 41. Donnelly, T.
 43. Smyth, Mrs. Annie
 45. Ward, Mrs. (John in 1943)
 47. Johnston, A. N.
 49. Barkley, J.
 51. Scott, Miss E.
 53. Flynn, J. A. A., agent
 55. Dixon, Mrs. M.
57-71. Vacant ground
 73. Blaney, Thomas
 75. Clements, Jas. W., driver
 77. Field, John, labourer
 79. Hall, Fred. D., brush maker
 81. Moore, Samuel, traveller
 83. Fullerton, Thomas
..........here is Alliance Crescent
85-95. Vacant ground
..........here is Alliance Road
 97. Mezza, A., supper saloon
 99. Henry's Cash Stores
101-105. Y.M.C.A. Boys' Club
107. Johnston, Andrew, newsagent
109. Cordner, Henry (Jeannie in 1943)
111. Weatherhead, Robert
113. Bustard, Thomas
115. Farrell, James
117. Meeke, Fredk., cigarette maker
119. Blair, Wm., painter
121. Devine, F.
123. Moffett, Jas., aircraft wkr.
125. Johnston, Thos., labourer
127. Maguire, N., shop assistant
129. Gault, Wm., brick layer
131. Thompson, Mrs. Agnes
133. Fitzpatrick, Miss
135. Sloan, Miss I.
137. Gorman, Miss
139. McKelvey, Thomas, clerk
141. Curry, Harry, sheet metal worker
143. Hughes, D.
145. Moreland, Geo. T., oprtor. (operator)
147. Hermin, Arthur, commissionaire
149. Taylor, John W., billiard marker
151. McCaughey, Samuel, labourer
153. Henderson, Wm., labourer
155. Bell, Robert, soldier
157. Glendinning, Wm., labourer
159. Taylor, William, salesman
161. Barnes, Alex., rigger
163. Jeffrey, David
165. Lyttle, Francis J., soldier
167. Jackson, Orr, baker
169. Neill, Chas., driver
171. Green, Jas., conductor
..........here is Berwick Road
173. McKnight, Ernest, machinist
175. Toney, David, caretaker
177. Scott, Albert E., joiner
179. Battson, Wm. J., postman
181. Simpson, Robt. J., fitter
183. Harris, Samuel, joiner
185. Smyth, John
187. Beggs, David, clerk
189. Downey, Robt., engineer
191. Porter, Charles W., labourer
193. Bill, John, labourer
195. Graham, R., fitter
197. Spence, Wm., machinist
199. Brown, Saml., wood cutter
201. Brown, Wm., clerk
203. Graham, Thomas C.
205. Hill, Alfred, packer
207. Douglas, Mrs.
209. Corr, Mrs.
211. Crane, Henry, machinist
213. Dickson, L. H., clerk
215. Todd, Herbert
217. Hughes, Arthur, labourer
219. Steele, John
221. McClean, James, fitter
223. Craig, Mrs.
225. Porter, Isaac, joiner
227. Nelson, William
229. Blevings, W. E., machinist
231. Tate, John
233. Mercer, H., joiner
235. Shields, John, driver
237. Jackson, J. D., foreman
239. Anderson, Albert, plumber
241. McKelvey, Wm., painter
243. Morton, Mrs.
245. Shearer, Charles
247. McQueen, James
249. Harbinson, James, fitter
251. Granger, H.
253. Stringer, Samuel, soldier
255. Toland, S.
257. Orchin, David, labourer
259. Graham, Wm. J., joiner
261. McAteer, James, fitter
263. Warren, Wm., engineer
265. McDowell, Chas. V., shoe maker
267. Patterson, Samuel, labourer
                   __________

   2. Mahood, John
   4. Kerns, Robt., civil servant
   6. Coutts, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Hamilton, T. J. C.
 10. Campbell, George
 12. Holland, James, flesher
 14. Carson, W. J.
 16. Dunlop, Rev. Jas., M.A.
 18. Beggs, Hugh
 20. Beggs, Mrs. A.
 22. Saunderson, John (Sanderson in 1943)
 24. Sands, George H.
 26. Black, Andrew
 28. Murray, Alfred
 30. Davey, Rev. W. J.
..........here is Deerpark Road
 32. Risk, Harold, clerk
 34. Houston, John, spinning master
 36. Bell, Henry
 38. Hanna, John
 40. Wallace, J. B., secretary
 42. Ferguson, John, joiner
 44. McCann, James
 46. McCann, Geo., contractor
48-58. Vacant ground
 60. Harvey, Thomas
 62. Burrows, Henry, sheet metal worker
 64. Meneely, Mrs.
 66. Kelso, Arthur, winding master
 68. Diamond, H., fitter
 70. Craig, John
 72. McDowell, M., fitter
 74. Laughlin, John
 76. Churms, Leonard (Eleanor in 1943)
 78. Keaney, Frank, driver
..........here is Jamaica Street
80-90. Vacant
..........here is Etna Drive
 92. Fee, John, butcher
 94. Sands, George H., grocer
 96. Cunningham, Miss, bakery
       Glenard P.O., Sub-postmistress, Miss Cunningham
 98. Sands, George H., fruiterer
100. Mezza, A., fish fryer
102. Havelin, Edward
104. Fletcher, Thos. G., caulker
106. McCann, Jos.
108. Watson, Cyrl. H., R.N.
110. McRandal, H.
112. Loney, James
114. Gourley, David J., cloth passer
116. Trotter, Robert
118. Magee, John R.
120. Glasgow, Wm., labourer
122. Patterson, Henry, driver
124. Wilson, T.
126. Dean, Hugh, plasterer
128. O'Connor, Daniel, baker
130. Richmond, Wm., machinist
132. Huey, Robert, attendant
134. McClenaghan, John, turner
136. McAlpine, Alfred Cecil
138. Barnes, David
140. McGeough, Thos., com. agent
142. Swindles, George, conductor
144. Harper, Andrew, tram driver
146. Donaghy, Wm., iron turner
148. Duff, James R., fitter
150. Swindles, David W., hair dresser
152. Jack, B., labourer
154. Busby, Wm., labourer
156. Woods, Joseph, iron moulder
158. Wiggins, F., labourer
160. Bryant, Geo., tram driver
162. Harvey, John, machine man
164. McCullough, Allen, printer
166. Toal, Patrick, salesman
168. Gallery, Patrick
170. McMeekan, John, painter
172. Onions, Mrs.
..........here is Berwick Road
174. Carlisle, William, butcher
176. Quinn, Wm. J.
178. Kerr, Frank, butcher
180. Montgomery, Robt., joiner
182. Mathers, Thomas
184. King, James, fitter
186. Craig, Samuel, moulder
188. Turnbull, Arthur
190. Bryans, D. F.
192. Hill, Joseph
194. Moore, Wm. John, labourer
196. McFetridge, Geo., driver
198. Bell, William, fitter
200. Kelly, David
202. Hughes, J., clerk
204. Leckey, Thomas
206. McClean, W.
208. Breen, James, iron turner
210. Henderson, Wm. M., upholsterer
212. Allen, Edward, clerk
214. Hagan, Mrs.
216. Nelson, Mrs. R.
218. Turnbull, John H.
220. Craig, James, baker
222. Jenkins, Henry
224. Edgar, John
226. McDonald, J.
228. Cunningham, R. McC., mechanic
230. Courtney, Wm.
232. Watson, Wm., labourer
234. Macfarlane, J.
236. Sinclair, Wm. R., joiner
238. O'Connor, Jos., baker
240. Watt, Mrs. Catherine
242. Greer, James, fitter
244. Rowlett, George
246. Sloan, Wm., hair dresser
248. McDonald, Mrs.
250. McIlhenny, James, joiner
252. McKenna, Mrs.
254. Mulholland, Thomas, joiner
256. Maguire, Frank, conductor
258. Shaw, T., clerk
260. Dunbar, Mrs. Annie J.
262. Wright, David, motorman
264. Hanley, W., postman
266. Smith, Wm.
268. Burton, William, sawyer
270. Hewitt, Mrs. R.
272. Neill, John, labourer
274. Glassy, Reginald
276. Hanna, Chas., traveller

Alliance Crescent
at 68 Deerpark Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Savage, J. H., gen. hardware
5-7. Agnew, Joseph, Newsagent and Confectioner
   9. Kyle, Edward, R.N.
..........here is Alliance Drive
                  __________

   2. Thompson, George, mechanic
   4. McKeown, R. J.
   6. Reid, Wm. J., fitter
   8. McCann, Mrs. Jane
 10. Dempster, Thomas
 12. Reynolds, James (Mrs. in 1943)
 14. Hill, Robt., tobacco worker
 16. Kernaghan, J. R., labourer
 18. Elder, Robert, fitter
 20. Martin, Robt. E., inspector
 22. Burrows, Jos., joiner
 24. Bellew, Geo., foreman
 26. Allen, Stanley, labourer
 28. Magee, William
 30. Carrigan, F. H.
 32. Kinghan, Miss Agnes (Sarah in 1943)
 34. Watson, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Cree, George, packer
 38. Edwards, S.
 40. Moore, John, fitter
 42. Gibson, Wm., fitter
 44. McQuitty, Mrs.
 46. Williamson, Mrs.
 48. Johnston, Edmund, fitter
 50. Hughes, Mrs.
 52. Bell, George, labourer
 54. Watson, Wm. H., fitter

Alliance Drive
at 9 Alliance Crescent

   1. McCrum, David, caretaker
   3. McAneary, Charles
   5. Brown, Miss G. L., civil servant
   7. Jackson, Noramn, soldier (Norman)
   9. McDonald, John
 11. McAvoy, William, porter
 13. Cordner, James, soldier
 15. Given, William R.
 17. Cameron, Alexander, soldier
 19. McDowell, Alfred, tenter
 21. O'Hara, Joseph, bread server
 23. McCall, Nathaniel, labourer
 25. Streight, Mrs. Ellen J.
 27. Adams, Enoch, soldier
 29. Nelson, Robert, labourer
 31. Martin, F. W.
 33. Stanfield, W. J., heater boy
 35. Sparkes, Robert
 37. Davison, F. W., tenter
 39. McDowell, Robert
 41. Adams, William
 43. Bennett, E., rivetter
 45. Leslie, George
 47. Carson, William
 49. Millar, Robert, joiner
 51. Carswell, John, turner
 53. Adams, David, iron turner
 55. McCrum, Jas., driver
 57. Hunter, W.
 59. Glover, Jas., coalman
 61. Harper, Thomas
 63. Simpson, Wm., pattern maker
 65. Beech, Albert G., seaman
 67. Cole, Thomas
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 69. Graham, Joseph
 71. Baillie, Alexander, carter (Bailey in 1943)
 73. Millar, Robert
 75. Wilkinson, Henry, labourer
 77. Walsh, Mrs. Elizabeth
 79. Ward, John, soldier
 81. Lowans, J. F.
 83. Clydesdale, John, stock keeper
 85. Ryles, Robert, labourer
 87. Hastings, Thomas
 89. Jackson, Henry, labourer
 91. Gray, D.
 93. Smylie, Thos., labourer
 95. Adams, Thomas, Q.M.S.
 97. Kirkpatrick, Geo., machinist
 99. Speers, J.
101. Stead, James, plater
103. Stevenson, Wm., salesman
105. Young, Joseph, fitter
107. McCreary, Ernest A.
109. Warke, Joseph
111. McCormick, Wm., machinist
113. Cochrane, H.
115. McLarnon, Henry
117. Somers, John T., seaman
119. McAllister, J., carpenter
121. Wallace, John
123. Hill, Wm. Jno., blacksmith
125. McKinley, Geo., window cleaner
127. Leeman, Wm. J., painter
                   __________

   2. McCullough, David, upholsterer
   4. Johnston, James, turner
   6. Mayne, Annie
   8. Rainey, William
 10. Howie, Norman, fitter
 12. Johnston, William
 14. Grainger, J., salesman
 16. Leslie, A.
 18. Morland, John, plater
 20. Nesbit, James, iron moulder
 22. Stewart, William
 24. Larmour, S.
 26. Swain, John (Swaine, Thos. J., steel erector in 1943)
 28. Robinson, Joseph
 30. Spencer, Jas. H., labourer
 32. Young, William, sailor
 34. Woods, William J., labourer
 36. Brawley, Andrew, operator
 38. Wilkinson, James
 40. Hunter, Robert
 42. Wilson, James
 44. Holmes, N., machinist
 46. Frazer, Thomas, seaman
 48. Marks, William
 50. Murray, Isaac, labourer
 52. Alexander, Thos., pattern maker
 54. Marshall, Mrs.
 56. Bell, Hugh, fitter
 58. Magilton, H.
 60. Elliott, S. H., driver
 62. Savage, George, manager
 64. Orr, Robert, painter
 66. Wilson, Hugh Blair, labourer
 68. Telford, William, labourer
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 70. Steele, Robert
 72. Blayney, John, labourer
 74. Christie, D.
 76. McConnell, Thomas
 78. Donaldson, Fred
 80. Millar, James, watchman
 82. Maule, James, porter
 84. McCaughey, David
 86. O'Brien, Elizabeth
 88. Ferres, Henry, labourer
 90. Nesbitt, Miss L.
 92. Loughins, Francis, joiner
 94. Spence, S.
 96. Beattie, William
 98. Lutton, Samuel
100. Blair, James, labourer
102. Williams, Norman
104. Shannon, Robert, fitter
106. Mills, Ernest
108. Johnston, Mrs.
110. Hassard, A. M., joiner
112. Cunningham, W. J.
114. Corgan, Ernest, fitter (Cargin, Ernest, fitter in 1943)
116. Topping, J.
118. Shanks, Robert
120. Patrick, Stanley, soldier
122. McDowell, Mrs. Matilda
124. Keatley, Robert
126. Thompson, W. G.

Alliance Gardens
from 102 Deerpark Road to Alliance Drive

   1. Blair, Wm., textile worker
   3. Scott, Jas., brick layer
   5. Gordon, W. J.
   7. Todd, Albert, labourer
   9. Watson, Wm., machine man
 11. McCrum, David
 13. Milliken, W.
                  __________

   2. Pritchard, J.
   4. Stevenson, Miss Margaret
   6. Murdock, Robert, labourer
   8. Harkin, John, linen worker
 10. Kirkpatrick, H.

Alliance Parade
at 9 Alliance Crescent

   1. Gallaher, James, body builder
   3. Proctor, James, moulder
   5. Young, Edward
   7. Stevenson, Miss M. E. (Stephenson, Miss Sarah in 1943)
   9. Bennett, Theodore
 11. Kennedy, Fergus, grocer
 13. Savage, James, shop assistant
 15. Duncan, Wm., coach painter
 17. Barr, Robert, fitter
 19. Weir, W., brass moulder
 21. Wallace, W.
 23. Wilkinson, Wm., joiner
 25. Dunbar, James
 27. Moreland, James, labourer
 29. Kelly, Hamilton, fireman
 31. Moore, James, soldier
 33. Moles, T., conductor
 35. Phillips, N. W., time keeper
 37. Forsythe, Robert E.
 39. Davidson, John, tailor
 41. McMichael, Samuel
 43. McFerran, R.
 45. Erwin, James, painter (Irwin, Jas., painter in 1943)
 47. McCullough, Samuel, clerk
 49. Murphy, Wm., stableman
 51. Adams, John, shipwright
 53. Baird, James, overlooker
 55. Bambrick, Geo., helper
 57. Sloan, Henry, soldier
 59. Aston, D.
 61. McCully, John
 63. Armstrong, L.
 65. Lewis, John, fitter
 67. Wright, James, clerk
..........here is Alliance Gardens
 69. Morrow, Chas., labourer
 71. Scott, George B., fitter
 73. Bayliss, T.
 75. Davey, Alexander
 77. Mullan, Dorrie
 79. Briggs, Wm.
 81. Livingstone, Geo., labourer
 83. French, Reg., steward
 85. McArthur, Robert
 87. Robinson, Robt. J., welder
 89. McMillan, Jas., porter
 91. Patterson, Wm., driver
 93. Rutherford, James, R.A.F.
 95. Ferguson, S. E., conductor
 97. Auld, Samuel, iron turner
 99. Rainey, R.
101. Smyth, Albert
103. Bramble, J. T., labourer
105. Mailey, T.
107. Dalzell, Wm., fitter
109. Beattie, Victor
111. Ferguson, Cyril J.
113. Campbell, W., engineer
115. Renwick, J.
117. Stevenson, J. E.
119. Foster, John, soldier
121. Moorhead, James, labourer
123. Loughran, Thomas
125. Savage, John, soldier
                   __________

   2. King, Edward, tenter
   4. Kayes, John, watchman
   6. Telford, John, clerk
   8. Henderson, Eric, clerk
 10. Douglas, Joseph, labourer
 12. Ritchie, Mrs. Annie
 14. McRea, John
 16. Gilliland, A. G., labourer
 18. Martin, Mrs. R.
 20. Moore, Samuel, labourer
 22. Stanfield, William
 24. Gaskil, Walter, fitter
 26. Waterworth, Thomas
 28. Palmer, Walter, labourer
 30. McNeill, Alexander, R.A.F.
 32. Watson, John
 34. Farr, James C., machinist
 36. Allison, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Wilson, Alan, hair dresser
 40. Gilmour, James (Gilmore, James in 1943)
 42. Graham, Albert, warder
 44. Spence, George, soldier
 46. Larmour, Thomas, carter
 48. Bell, Jas., draper
 50. Taylor, Thomas
 52. Drummond, J.
 54. Boyd, Thomas W.
 56. McFerran, R., boot top cutter
 58. McMillan, George
 60. Graham, John, labourer
 62. Singleton, Wm. John, baker
 64. Skinner, Moore, shipwright
 66. Hamilton, David, fitter
 68. Bradford, Sam., fitter
 70. Clarke, Robert, insurance agent
 72. Walker, Jas., yarn dresser
 74. Crawford, A., smith's helper
 76. Savage, R. W., clerk
 78. McVicker, Jas., labourer
 80. Averall, Robert (Averell, Richard, fitter in 1943)
 82. Lowry, Wm., labourer
 84. Montgomery, James
 86. Fee, William, labourer
 88. Johnston, Andrew
 90. Lyttle, W. R.
 92. Galloway, Wm., gardener
 94. McKnight, William
 96. Twigg, T.
 98. Talbot, Robt., Swiss embroiderer
100. McDowell, William, cleaner
102. Ballentine, John, labourer
104. Watson, Hugh
106. Leathem, George, sheet metal worker
108. Proctor, J.
110. Connolly, Robt., cabinet maker
112. Crothers, John, joiner
114. Reid, David, labourer
116. Scott, J. T., labourer
118. Wallace, William, gardener
120. Thornbury, Thos., labourer
122. McAdam, Andw., foreman
124. Shaw, R.
126. Millar, Andrew
128. Bradford, D.
130. Braniff, David
132. Moreland, Henry

Alliance Road
from Ardoyne Road to Alliance Avenue

1-63. Vacant ground
..........here is Glenbryn Crescent
..........here is Glenbryn Gardens
 65. Hill, D., labourer
 67. Allison, Charles, fitter
 69. Kirkpatrick, Thos., painter
 71. Hill, William, fitter
 73. White, George
 75. Carlisle, Mrs. M.
 77. Sterling, Robert
 79. Hood, Robert
 81. Harvey, J., plater
 83. Maxwell, William
 85. Vance, Samuel, yarn bundler
 87. Anderson, John, labourer
 89. Bailey, Joseph, labourer
 91. Napier, James, car attendant
 93. Bailey, William, labourer
 95. Smith, John, inspector
..........here is Berwick Road
97-103. Vacant ground
105. Smith, Mrs. Mary
107. Johnston, Henry, labourer
109. Reilly, Wm., caretaker
111. Sterritt, Wm. J., machinist
113. McNally, Hugh, labourer
115. Morrison, Wm. P., labourer
117. Hynes, Herbert, traveller
119. Keenan, John
121. McKee, Rose
123. Black, Mrs. S.
125. Templeton, John
127. Beggs, Hugh, labourer
129. Ditty, Joseph
131. Skillen, Henry J.
133. McFarlane, Robert, labourer
135. Stewart, Mrs.
137. Martin, Richard, labourer
139. Drummond, H.
141. Duke, John, labourer
143. Sinclair, James, docker
145. Martin, J. A.
147. Houston, Albert, labourer
149. Hyde, Thomas
151. McKeown, T., labourer
153. Winchester, Mrs. M.
155. Cooke, James, labourer
157. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
159. McDevenny, William
..........here is Glenbryn Park
161. Burns, Mrs.
163. Smart, Mrs. E.
165. Neill, Edward, labourer
167. Barton, George
169. Craig, James, dresser
171. Burrows, Alex., brick layer
173. McCready, John, book binder
175. Kearns, James B., store keeper
177. McCullough, James
179. Smith, James, butcher
181. McIlwaine, Thomas, labourer
183. McCormick, M. J., driver
185. Mackin, J., boot maker
187. Rosewood Cafe (store)
                   __________

2-96. Vacant ground
 98. Patterson, Mrs. M.
100. Costello, James, labourer
102. Daniels, Frederick, tram conductor
104. Woods, Charles, printer
106. Snoddy, Thomas
108. Brown, Henry, labourer
110. Maunder, J. B., labourer
112. McCullough, Mrs.
114. Martin, Victor
116. McMonaghan, Robert
118. Anderson, W. E., labourer
120. Gibney, William
122-126. Vacant ground
128. Hunter, Joseph, mechanic
130. McAteer, James, driver
132. Wallace, James, labourer
134. Patterson, Victor, fireman
136. Lilburn, Thomas
138. Evans, George, R.U.S.C.
140. Bolton, James, labourer
142. Thompson, Wm., yarn dresser
144. Allen, William, plater's helper
146. Shanks, William, labourer
148. Crossan, Thomas, sheet metal worker
150. Baker, Mrs.
152. McDowell, William
154. Howard, R.
156. Wells, Mrs.
158. Haydock, H., labourer
160. Graham, George
162. Welsh, T., caulker
164. Robb, Mrs.
166. McGee, Agnes
168. Beare, Robert, labourer
170. Clark, Mrs.
172. McKay, William, R.A.F.
174. Brennan, M., window cleaner
176. Duffy, Mrs.
178. O'Brien, Eleanor
180. McKinney, D. J., labourer
182. Glover, S.
184. Bradshaw, H., labourer
186. Wallace, Mrs.
188. Knox, Robert, store keeper
190. Parkes, Joseph
192. McConkey, Alexander, labourer
194. McMurray, Thomas J., fitter
196. Lewis, T., clerk
198. Cullinan, Henry
200. McGihon, Mrs. Muriel
202. Davidson, John, soldier
204. Bennett, John
206. Douglas, David, shop assistant
208. Brown, W., labourer
210. Kilpatrick, Robert
212. Judson, Mrs.
214. Wright, James, clerk
216. Beattie, William
218. Glynn, Wm.
220. McIlwaine, Thos., tram conductor
222. Cooper, Wm., labourer
224. Ardglen Mission Hall
226-236. vacant ground

Alloa Street
from 82 Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Donnan, Wm., milk vendor
   3. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. McMeekan, George
   7. Parkhill, A. R., store man
   9. Dickey, James
 11. Fitzsimmons, J., iron turner
 13. Taggart, John, coachman
 15. Longley, Mrs. Clara
 17. Smith, Margaret
 19. Robinson, Henry, bookkeeper
 21. Fry, Desmond
 23. Campbell, Miss
 25. Croft, J. R., labourer
 27. McMullan, James
 29. Wilson, William, labourer
 31. Beattie, Geo., labourer
 33. Wilson, David, rivetter
 35. Downey, William J., labourer (Sweney, William J. in 1943) (Sweeney?)
 37. Clugson, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Thompson, Mrs. Evelyn
 41. Arneill, Robert, sawyer
 43. Nicholl, David
 45. Borza, Mrs.
 47. Weir, Mrs.
49-51. Vacant ground
                 __________

 2a. Smyth, W., spinning master
..........here is Avoca Street
   2. Sergeant, Thomas, labourer
   4. McCrea, William, labourer
   6. Kennedy, Patrick
   8. Andrews, Jas., joiner
 10. Jardine, James, fitter
 12. Garrett, William
 14. McClarnon, Wm. H., store keeper
 16. McClurg, Matthew
 18. Johnston, Mrs. Jessie
 20. Reid, John
 22. Connor, W., packer
 24. Erwin, William, labourer
 26. McCullough, Wm., waiter
 28. Parker, Mrs. Martha

Allworthy Avenue
from 236 Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   1. Gordon, Wm., provision merchant
   3. Simpson, Mrs. R.
   5. O'Kane, Patrick
   7. Ritchie, William
   9. McDonagh, E.
 11. Magaud, Mrs.
 13. Murphy, Alexander, fitter
 15. Simpson, Miss Nettie H., A.L.C.M., Teacher of Music
 17. Black, Jas., iron moulder
 19. Gillan, Mrs. J.
 21. Niblock, Miss Agnes
                  __________

   2. McQuaid, F. G., teacher
   4. Roberts, Mrs.
   6. Turner, Joseph
   8. O'Rourke, Mrs. P.
 10. Vacant
 12. Johnston, H., R.U.C.
 14. Fitzsimmons, J., teacher
 16. Wright, Jos., compositor
 18. Glover, W. B.
 20. McCormack, Mrs. I.
 22. Donnelly, Miss Norah, hair dresser
 24. Melville, Mrs. J.
 26. Polakoff, Saul, clergyman
 28. Hodes, Samuel, tailor
 30. Bradley, Mrs.

Alma Street
from 74 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. McComb, John
   3. Garland, Mrs. Susan
   5. Hicks, Mrs. Mary
   7. Hicks, Robert, bacon curer
   9. Lappin, Mrs. B.
 11. Connolly, William, slater
 13. Pelan, A., compositor
 15. McDonnell, Francis
 17. Hickland, Henry, machinist
 19. McCrory, Thomas, labourer
 21. McGlone, W., labourer
 23. Pauley, W., painter
 25. McCaffery, P., labourer
                 __________

   2. Side door
   4. Magennis, Robt., labourer
   6. Runighan, Mary
   8. Boyle, James, shop assistant
 10. McGrath, Jas., brick layer
..........here is Mary Street
 12. McNulty, Miss Rose
 14. Gough, John, embroiderer
 16. Anderson, Patk., labourer
 18. Jameson, Mrs. Winifred
 20. Woods, Miss Catherine
 22. McStravagh, Henry

Altcar Street
at 205 Mountpottinger Road

   1. Cooper, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Toman, John, flax dresser
   5. McGuirk, John, labourer
   7. McCabe, Margaret
   9. Hamilton, John, labourer
 11. Devlin, Francis, labourer
 13. Shields, Jas., labourer
 15. Boyle, Thos., labourer
 17. Hendron, Kathleen (Henderson, Kathleen in 1943)
 19. McCabe, Jas., labourer
 21. Tumulty, Jas., labourer
 23. Price, Margaret
 25. McCormick, Jas., labourer
 27. Shields, James, labourer
 29. McKervey, Thomas, labourer
 31. O'Neill, The Misses
 33. O'Hara, Patk., labourer
 35. Rooney, James
 37. Magill, Miss Hannah
 39. McAlinden, Arthur, labourer
 41. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 43. Lynch, Wm., labourer
 45. Shields, Patrick
 47. Price, John, labourer
 49. Hughes, Jas., insurance agent
 51. Rooney, Patk., labourer
 53. Gargan, Mrs. Mary
 55. Entry door
 57. Lynch, Edward
                   __________

   2. McKervey, Thomas, labourer
   4. Young, P. H., labourer
   6. Woods, Thomas, bar man
   8. Herdman, John, labourer
 10. Dobbin, Wm. J., labourer
 12. Devlin, Miss Elizabeth
 14. Woods, Miss Jennie
 16. Keatings, Patrick, labourer
 18. Hanna, James, labourer
 20. Bradley, Wm. James, labourer
 22. Murray, Miss Jennie
 24. McCabe, Henry, clerk
 26. Crawford, Thos., labourer
 28. Rooney, Patk., carter
 30. Marlow, Thos., printer
 32. Burns, Frank, core maker
 34. Whelan, Mrs. Nellie
 36. McKermott, Edw., packer
 38. Wallace, Charles
 40. Teaney, Miss Bridget
 42. Dempsey, Patrick
 44. Jenkins, James, painter
 46. McGibbon, Mrs.
 48. Coleman, B., labourer
 50. Woods, Wm. J., labourer
 52. Curran, G., confectioner

Alton Street
from 27 Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. McIlvenny, Chas., butcher
   3. Moore, Patk., labourer
   5. Loughrey, Wm., boot maker
   7. Wiggan, Wm., labourer (Bagans, Gerald in 1943)
   9. Sharpe, Mrs. Ellen
 11. Montague, Catherine
 13. McCleave, Mrs.
 15. McDonald, Mrs.
 17. Quail, Henry
 19. McMullan, Agnes
 21. Adams, Miss
 23. McKeating, H., labourer
 25. McKeating, Jas., labourer
 27. Brennan, R. J.
..........here is Park Street
 29. Brown, Mrs. Bridgett
 31. Gilliland, Mrs.
 33. Creen, Arthur, labourer
 35. O'Rourke, Wm., labourer
 37. Watson, Edw. Geo., labourer
 39. Darling, D.
 41. Walsh, Joseph
 43. Walsh, Alfred, labourer
 45. Crossen, Matthew
 47. McGartland, F., labourer
 49. McCormick, M.
 51. Side door
                   __________

2-4. Side door
   6. Crossen, Thomas
   8. Rice, Jos., labourer
 10. Brown, James, labourer
 12. Irvine, W.
 14. Irvine, Henry, labourer
 16. Corry, Jas. E., labourer
 18. Graham, Ellen
 20. McNally, Bridget
 22. Brennan, Bridget
 24. McCauley, Catherine
 26. Burns, Bridget
28-30. vacant
..........here is Park Street
 32. Torbitt, C., grocer
 34. Warnock, Thomas, labourer
 36. Molloy, Catherine
 38. Dunlop, Lizzie
 40. Devine, James
 42. Reay, Margaret
 44. McDonnell, Edward
 46. Hurley, John, labourer
 48. Connolly, T., mechanic
 50. Overend, J., motor driver

Ambleside Street
from 113 Silvio Street to Tennent Street

   1. Burns, William, labourer
   3. Steele, W. J., lorry driver
   5. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
   7. Brush, Wildridge, porter
   9. Semple, Thomas, labourer
 11. Carruthers, J., warehouseman
 13. Teeney, William, machinist
 15. Pollock, John, labourer
 17. Gibson, Mrs. T.
 19. McMullan, Herbert, dealer
 21. Caughey, John, fitter's helper
 23. Dyers, William
 25. Parkhill, C.
 27. Quinn, Albert, labourer
 29. Woods, James
 31. Graham, James
 33. Carson, George, machine man
 35. Tannahill, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Goodings, W., labourer
 39. Green, Thomas J., fitter
 41. Wigston, H., labourer
 43. Dalzell, Mrs. Madge
 45. Smyth, Hugh, compositor
 47. Gresham, Thomas
 49. McAuley, Robert, machinist
 51. Gracey, James
..........here is Keswick Street
 53. Tumelty, Wm., labourer
 55. Courtney, E.
 57. Anderson, Mrs. J.
 59. Armstrong, Edw., hair dresser
 61. Moore, Samuel, brick layer
 63. Ferguson, Robert, glazier
 65. Getty, Robert, fitter
..........here is Bowness Street
                  __________

   2. McCauley, Jos., hair dresser
   4. Kayes, Wm., electrician
   6. Thompson, Mrs.
   8. Steele, Robert, house repairer
 10. McMullen, J., driver
..........here is Wimbledon Street
 12. Houston, Henry, engineer
 14. Houston, Henry, labourer
 16. Nocker, James, fitter
 18. McClure, William, store man
 20. Fowler, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Montgomery, Harold, grocer
..........here is Bisley Street
 24. McGrath, F., brass finisher
 26. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 28. Nelson, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Laverty, John, labourer
 32. Jones, Miss M.
 34. Brown, W. J., builder
..........here is Winchester Street
 36. Topping, Ellen, grocer
38-40. Laverty, J. J., grocer
..........here is Ulverston Street
 46. Leathem, John, labourer
 48. Hutcheson, J., water inspector
 50. McClean, Mrs. Mina (McCluan, Mrs. Mina in 1943)
 52. Morton, F., machinist
 54. Donnelly, Albert
..........here is Coniston Street
 56. Donnelly, Elizabeth, dairy

Ambrose Street
from 136 York Street Little to Earl Place

1-17. Vacant
                  __________

2-18. Vacant

Amcomri Street
at 34 Beechmount Avenue

   1. Brown, John, labourer
   3. Toner, A., labourer
   5. Walsh, Patrick, labourer
   7. Morgan, P. J., butcher
   9. Fortune, Miss Elizabeth
 11. Cunningham, Pat., conductor
 13. Curtis, Mrs.
 15. Kelly, Bernard, fitter
 17. Feeney, Mrs. Mary
 19. McKenna, P., labourer
 21. Flavell, D., flax dresser
 23. McCune, Mrs. Mary A.
 25. Black, E., hackle setter
 27. Fogarty, Patrick, labourer
 29. Gibson, Joseph, carter
 31. Moffett, Wm. John, labourer
 33. Kyles, Charles
 35. Gilligan, F., boiler maker
 37. Brown, J., motor driver
 39. Heaney, F., iron turner
 41. Gillespie, George, P.O. official
 43. McCurry, W., labourer
 45. Mooney, John, driver
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 47. McVeigh, W. J., machinist
 49. Slowey, James, labourer
 51. Turley, Mrs. Susan
 53. McCorry, Thomas
 55. O'Neill, M., driver
 57. McFadden, F. J., salesman
 59. Rice, H., labourer
 61. McKenna, J., packer
 63. Griffin, J., bar man
 65. Hayes, J., painter
 67. Stafford, T. J., fireman
 69. Slowey, Owen
 71. McCoullagh, Mrs.
 73. McKenna, Peter, sheet metal worker
 75. Larkin, J., driver
 77. Gunning, S., coppersmith
 79. Galway, Robert
 81. McGuigan, Miss M.
 83. McGarry, J., carpenter
 85. McMullan, F. J., finisher
 87. Ferguson, J., fitter
 89. Doherty, Miss S.
 91. Kelly, James, porter
 93. Giles, Walter, electrician
 95. Finnegan, Thomas, fitter
 97. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
                  __________

   2. Harrison, Mrs. Mary
   4. Crilly, Henry, milk salesman
   6. Fay, C., printer
   8. Edwards, T., cabinet maker
 10. McNaughton, M., checker
 12. Brown, W., labourer
 14. Kyles, W., labourer
 16. McWilliams, D., carter
 18. Martin, Mrs.
 20. Green, J., cooper
 22. Hall, W., labourer
 24. Matthews, T., labourer
 26. Quigley, Thomas, painter
 28. Starkey, P., shunter
 30. McShane, Mrs. Annie
 32. Quigley, Mrs.
 34. Manning, J., tram driver
 36. McAllister, Patrick
 38. O'Reilly, F., labourer
 40. O'Hare, Mrs. M.
 42. McAtamney, Miss Ellen
 44. Barnes, P., grocer
 46. Smyth, J., tailor
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 48. Douglas, E., driver
 50. McNeill, H., postman
 52. Mason, Mrs. Nellie
 54. Mooney, Patrick, baker
 56. Pollock, T., brush maker
 58. Quinn, Henry
 60. Stewart, Jas., postman
 62. Murray, M., labourer
 64. Maguire, L. R., driver
 66. McCartan, A., conductor
 68. McBriarty, Miss B.
 70. McGowan, A., labourer
 72. McNamara, H., porter
 74. McKeown, Hugh, cutter
 76. Conway, J., labourer
 78. Doran, James, plasterer
 80. McGuinness, P., postman
 82. O'Doherty, Henry, barman
 84. McMullan, Eugene, mechanic
 86. McPolland, Mrs.
 88. O'Brien, M., labourer
 90. Connolly, Mrs.
 92. Green, Tom, mechanic
 94. McLaughlin, John, electrician
 96. Kelly, E., driver
 98. Loughran, A., iron turner

Amelia Street
from 25 Brunswick Street to 46 Great Victoria Street

   1. Duffy, Mrs.
   3. Conn, Andrew, cafe
   5. Thompson, Mrs.
   7. Woods, Mrs.
   9. Moat, Wm., cafe
 11. Carlisle, Mrs.
..........here is Keyland's Place
 13. Nolan, Mrs. E., confectioner
 15. Clements, Mary, confectioner
 17. Conn, Miss, restaurant
19-21. McGeeney, F., publican
                 __________

   2. Richardson Bros., & Larmor Ltd., Linen and Yarn Merchants
   "   Hogg, John & Co. Ltd., flax merchants
   "   Sinclair, S., & Co., Ltd., flax merchants
   4. Government of Northern Ireland Ministry of Finance (Workshops)
..........here is Bain 's Place
 12. Smyth, John, comm. agent
 14. Conn, Mrs., Crown Cafe
 16. Bradley, Mrs. E.
16a. Adelphi Hotel

Ampere Street
at 29 Ravenhill Avenue

       Scott, H. J., & Co. Ltd.
                  __________

..........here is Watt Street

Anderson Street
from 70 Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Devlin, Francis, labourer
   3. Quinn, B., labourer
   5. Shevlin, Chas., sweep
   7. Moan, Francis, labourer
   9. Dines, Mrs. E.
 11. Hardy, John, labourer
 13. McLarnon, Mrs. E.
 15. Browne, T., labourer
 17. Crawford, Henry, labourer
 19. Carson, Edward, labourer
 21. Rice, Thos., labourer
 23. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
 25. Leonard, Patk., painter
 27. McCaughey, Peter, labourer
 29. Martin, John, labourer
 31. Donaldson, Albert, labourer
 33. Crawford, David, labourer
 35. Brady, Jas., labourer
 37. Raisey, Jas., labourer
 39. Carlin, Ed., labourer
 41. Higgins, Edw., labourer
 43. McConnell, John, labourer
 45. Rooney, Thos., labourer
 47. Daley, T., labourer
 49. Fitzsimmons, B., labourer
 51. Donnelly, Alex., brick layer
 53. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 55. O'Reilly, Mrs. Mary
 57. McLaughlin, Mrs. Sarah
 59. Malone, John, fitter
 61. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Mary
 63. Broderick, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Burns, Mrs.
 67. Power, Mrs.
 69. Bennett, John, labourer
 71. Bennett, Mrs.
 73. McCotter, Wm., labourer
 75. Gladdery, Patk., labourer
 77. McIlmurray, Mrs. E.
 79. Boyle, John, labourer
 81. Vacant
                  __________

   2. Sloan, Miss Annie
   4. McKenna, Miss Ellen
   6. Robinson, Thos., dealer
   8. Lundy, Miss Sarah
 10. McCarthy, Chas., labourer
12-26. Vacant
 28. Dowds, Mrs.
 30. Dignam, Patrick, gardener
 32. Halfpenny, James
 34. Craig, Andrew, rivetter
 36. Brady, James, labourer
 38. Aire, John, labourer
 40. Leathem, Miss Theresa
 42. Dowds, Patrick, labourer
 44. McEntee, Jos., labourer
 46. McLarnon, Patrick, labourer
 48. Malone, Chas., tinsmith
 50. McVeigh, Edward, labourer
 52. Gray, Edwin, labourer
 54. Vacant
 56. McConnell, William J., labourer
 58. Vacant
 60. Farrelly, Mrs.
 62. Vacant
 64. Darragh, A., painter
 66. Lundy, Miss Mary
 68. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 70. Rooney, Mrs. C.
 72. McMullan, Jas., labourer
 74. Farrley, T.
 76. Kane, Patrick, labourer

Andersonstown
Continuation of Falls Road

       Wright, Alex., labourer
        McCaughey, Mrs. R.
        Davidson, Dickey, chauffeur
                    Guildaire
        Russell, Mrs. (Robt., traveller in 1943)
                    Carthage
        McColgan, William, teacher
                     Gartan
        McGinley, Miss A.
                    Herndon
        Donnelly, John, publican
                    St. Ibar's
        O'Shea, William, teacher
                      Iveragh
        O'Shea, Thomas
                    Roselands
        Martin, Samuel, farmer
                     Roselea
        Barr, Mrs. C. H. (Robert, grocer in 1943)
                      Ardagh
        Morgan, Mrs. A.
                      Ravara
        Murray, Mrs. Margaret (Miss E. in 1943)
                    Ardnaleen
        Kinney, John, cattle dealer
                      Alberta
        O'Neill, Mrs. A.
                      Lisheen
        Brennan, John J., architect
                    Fancourt
        Magee, G. J., solicitor
                     San Jose
        O'Kane, J., manager
                      Mariana
        McKee, J., wool merchant
                   Bun-Na-Vall
        Donnelly, Patrick
                    Greenmount
        Greenwood, H. F., confectioner
        Roseland P.E. School, Thos. McCrea, principal
                      Glendun
        Montgomery, Mrs. R. (Jas., mechanic in 1943)
                       Liscari
        Serridge, Miss
                 Brookhampton (Bookhampton in 1943)
        McArdle, F., M.Sc., F.R.I.B.A., M.Inst.C.E.I.
..........here is Fruithill Park
                    Ardmor
        Kennedy, J. B., baker
                  The Manse
        Scott, Rev. H., B.A.
                    Walmer
        Sullivan, Maurice, painter and decorator
        Falls Bowling and Tennis Club
                Fruithill Lodge
        Mohan, Peter
                    Fruithill
        Coates, George D.
        Murray, J. & C., confectioners
                     Lia-Fail
        Mullan, Miss A., school teacher
                  Coolbawn
        McElroy, William J., postal official
..........here is Dunmisk Park
                 Woodstock
        Harrington, Dr. J. F.
                  The Gables
        O'Neill, Charles, spirit merchant
                      Ossory
        Fitzpatrick, P., school master
                  Shantallow
        Moag, James N., manufacturers' agent
                    Dunmisk
        Markey, W. G., glass agent
                   Parkville
        Park, John, baker
                   Kia-Ora
        Maguire, M., comm. agent (Mrs. Elizabeth in 1943)
       Farmoyle (Farmoile in 1943)
        Dempsey, Peter
..........here is a New Road
        Vacant ground
                  Model View
        Dobbin, J. J., labourer
          Model View Cottages
        McCluskey, Thomas
        Sullivan, Mrs. C.
..........here is St. Agnes Drive
                   Rosnaree
        Sullivan, T. V., solicitor
        Site for new R.C. Church
                    Gavarnie
        Rafferty, Patk., confectioner
                 Beechgrove
        McKee, Edw., insurance agent
                    Wayside
        Donnelly, John
                     Unaville
        Donnelly, Mrs. J. J.
                   Avoca Park
        McMullan, Augustus
                   Ardbrooke
        McCrea, Thos., school master
                 Victoria Lodge
        Larmour, Mrs. Martha
                 Moyrein House
        Kane, David, spirit merchant
                   St. Brendans
        Sullivan, Maurice, painter
                    The Privet
        Bradley, James, publican
                  Coatestown
        Manley, William, tram conductor
        Kearney, Joseph, gardener
        Torney, James, cashier
        Potter, J., labourer
        Magee, George, civil servant
                  Rose Lodge
        McCorry, Frank, bread server
..........here is Shaw's Road
                 __________

..........Here is City Boundary
     McDowell, William, blacksmith
     Anderson, Adam, coach builder
     Gibbs, Jas., sanitary inspector
                    Cherryhill
     Bell, S., dairyman
     Vacant ground
                 Mountainview
     Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret A.
                   St. Gerard's
     Gilmartin, E., linen merchant
                    Broomhall
     Lenfesty, Peter, comm. agent
               Rosemount House
     Donnelly, John J., produce merchant
                  Garrybawn
     McCann, Mrs. D.
               Rosemount Villa
     McCann, Mrs. Jane
              Maureen Cottage
     Moore, Mrs.
..........here is Stockman's Lane
                   Maryville
     Bateson, Mrs.
                  Drumgoon
     Carroll, C., clerk
                  Margaret
     McCusker, Mrs. Ellen
                Kells House
     Quinn, F., clerk
..........here is Mooreland Park
                  Glenburn
     Hopkins, John
                 The Bridge
     Cleary, James
                 Florenceville
     McCartin, Thomas T.
                      Fintra
     Miller, Mrs. I.
                 Mount Olive
     McClean, James
     Sinclair, Miss Kathleen, confectioner
            Riverside Cottages
     Gerrie, Jas., labourer
     Gribben, Edw., labourer
     Healy, George
     McNamara, Joseph
     McQuaid, Edward
            Riversdale House
     McCluskey, Charles, dairyman
..........here is Finaghy
               Trench House
     Vacant
               Trench Lodges
     Brady, Wm., labourer
     Montgomery, Mrs.
                The Bungalow
     Vacant
                 Hillhead Lodge
     Fulton, Colum, fitter
                 Hillhead Dairy
     Horner, T.

Andersonstown Crescent
at 120 Andersonstown Park

   1. Denvir, Mrs. A.
   3. Kavanagh, Wm.
   5. Brannigan, Patrick
   7. Corscadden, Edward
   9. Boylan, Thos., electrician
 11. Linden, James, insurance agent
 13. Campbell, Patk., barman
 15. Burke, J., traveller
 17. Barrington, Robt. C., fitter
 19. Tyrell, Francis, joiner
 21. Owens, Dennis, operator
 23. McCormick, Edward, bread server
 25. McPhillips, Peter, baker
 27. Lenaghan, James
 29. Timmins, J. G., civil servant
 31. McGranaghan, Wm. E., traveller (McGraghan in 1943)
 33. McEntee, Mrs.
 35. Oakley, Robert, engineer
 37. Anderson, Robert, joiner
 39. Kelly, Albert, bus driver
 41. Keating, Mrs. (Robert, driver in 1943)
 43. Downey, Hugh, M.P.
 45. Duffy, Patrick, printer
 47. Devine, Patrick, labourer
 49. Shaffery, P. T., gardener
 51. McKenna, Henry, insurance agent
 53. McCann, Francis
 55. McCullough, Patrick
 57. Gribben, Jas., agent
 59. Murray, Patrick, coal merchant
 61. Walls, Jas., butcher
 63. Maguire, Patrick, publican
 65. McKay, Jas., weaver
 67. Kennedy, Charles
 69. Slevin, Peter, clerk
 71. Maguire, John, seaman
 73. Douds, Patrick, tram driver
 75. Digby, John, hair dresser
                  __________

   2. Rice, John, insurance agent
   4. McKinty, Mrs. Mary
   6. Boris, Miss L.
   8. Kerr, Thomas, compositor
 10. Boyle, Wm., compositor
 12. Grant, Bernard, painter
 14. Trainor, Gertrude, spirit merchant
 16. McMillan, Mrs. E.
........here is Andersonstown Parade
 18. Colligan, Thos.
 20. Murphy, Francis, taxi driver
 22. Hanvey, Robert, bus driver
 24. Morgan, Peter, brick layer
 26. Farrie, Jos., publican
 28. Withers, Daniel, bar man
..........here is Andersonstown Gardens
 30. Maguire, Mrs. E.
 32. Crawford, James, van man
 34. Laughran, Patrick
 36. Mulholland, P., crane man

Andersonstown Drive
from 23 Andersonstown Park to Andersonstown Parade

   1. Mulholland, Miss Peggy
   3. McGrath, Mrs.
   5. Wilson, Jas., embroiderer
   7. Garvey, Miss M. E.
                 __________

   2. Hanna, James, bread server
   4. Mulvenna, A.
   6. Smyth, Andrew
   8. Smyth, John P., joiner
 10. Conkey, Geo. Edwd., joiner
 12. Carlin, John, postman
 14. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Isobela (Isobella)
 16. Jordan, Henry, driver

Andersonstown Gardens
from Andersonstown Park to Andersonstown Crescent

   1. Ward, Frank, bar man
   3. Rea, David, driver
   5. Jones, John
   7. Kane, Mrs. E.
   9. Rogan, E., joiner
 11. Gilfillan, Henry
 13. McBride, Joseph, electrician
 15. McCann, Jas., traveller
                  __________

   2. Green, John, commissionaire
   4. McCrory, M., insurance agent
   6. Heaney, Frank, engineer
   8. Minto, Mrs.
 10. Smyth, Terence, upholsterer
 12. Stone, Edward, clerk
 14. McDonald, Edward
 16. Donnelly, A., painter
 18. McGoldrick, Jas., engineer
 20. Rooney, Mrs. A.
 22. Brown, Mrs. A.
 24. Colgan, Frank, engineer
 26. Lockhart, Jas., clerk
 28. Sands, John, agent
 30. Mulvenny, M.
 32. Kelly, James, reporter

Andersonstown Parade
from 18 Andersonstown Crescent to Andersonstown Gardens

   1. Armstrong, D., engineer
   3. Whyte, Daniel, porter
   5. Vernon, William
   7. Kearey, Thomas
   9. Morgan, Elizabeth
 11. Finnegan, David, boot maker
 13. McGranaghan, D., clerk
 15. Bowden, Jas.
                 __________

   2. Turkington, John R.
   4. Walsh, Patk., electrician

Andersonstown Park
at 593 Falls Road

   1. Hennelly, Peter, attendant
   3. Hill, A.
   5. Devlin, Patrick, tram driver
   7. McAvoy, J., baker
   9. Barrington, Henry, labourer
 11. Huston, James, joiner
 13. Thompson, Mrs. Mary (Patk., copy holder in 1943)
 15. Hanna, Patk. J., bread server
 17. Bradley, Henry
 19. Twomey, Cowan
 21. Hagan, Roderick
 23. McIlroy, W.
..........here is Andersonstown Drive
 25. Long, Andrew John, artist
 27. Beattie, John, baker
 29. Davey, Mrs.
 31. Andrews, J., bus conductor
..........here is Andersonstown Gardens
 33. Cleery, Miss
 35. McAuley, Jos., traveller
 37. Forde, Thomas, postman
 39. McQuillan, John
 41. McKeever, Philip, seaman
 43. Fusco, A.
 45. McCartin, John Jas., salesman
 47. Murphy, John
 49. McCartin, John, clerk
 51. Matthews, Miss A.
 53. McKeown, Henry, clerk
 55. McGowan, J., asphalter
 57. Flynn, Mrs. (Thomas in 1943)
 59. Hope, Robert, painter
 61. McCloskey, James
 63. McIntyre, Miss M. T.
 65. McVeigh, Mark, baker
 67. McEvoy, John, motor driver
 69. Occupied
 71. McCusker, J., fish monger
                  __________

   2. Nanette, Ladies' Hairdresser
   4. Quinn, Miss E., fruiterer
   6. King, A., draper
   8. Mulholland, Daniel, grocer
 10. Healey, Thomas
 12. Barry, Kevin, postman
 14. Treanor, Miss E.
 16. Ward, Edward
 18. Mohan, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Fleming, Jas., watchman
..........here is Andersonstown Park South
 22. Sloan, C., bar man
 24. Denny, Mrs.
 26. Laverty, James, labourer
 28. Occupied
 30. Reed, James, engraver
 32. Reid, Alex., hair dresser (Reed in 1943)
 34. Dugdale, John, traveller
 36. O'Hanlon, Patrick, engineer
 38. Gibson, Wilfred
 40. Murray, Joseph
 42. Downey, E. G.
 44. Whinnery, Miss
 46. Carbery, Edward
 48. Hughes,. Frederick, fitter
 50. Delaney, L. J., P.O. supervisor
 52. Wilson, Wm., store man
 54. Liddell, M.
 56. Connolly, George, clerk
 58. McIlveen, Thos., compositor
 60. McGroggan, Hugh
 62. McCluskey, Robert, brick layer
 64. Cassidy, Wm., bread server
 66. McNeill, Jos., compositor
 68. Collett, Walter. mechanic
 70. McKenna, Miss W., hair dresser
 72. Gibson, Robert, R.U.C.
 74. Brannigan, F., telegraphist
 76. Cenning, Alexander
..........here is St. Meryl Park
 78. White, William, inspector
 80. Delargy, Patrick, electrician
 82. Murphy, E., bus driver
 84. Ward, Hugh, shop assistant
 86. Shevlin, Henry, auctioneer
 88. Duligal, Charles H.
..........here is Denewood Park
 90. Rice, James, engineer
 92. Trainor, Thomas
 94. Ellison, E., civil servant
 96. Morris, William J., driver
 98. Henvey, Mrs. Bridget
100. Denny, Gerald, van driver
102. Brock, Michael, R.U.C.
104. McNally, Katherine
106. McCaughey, Michael, agent
108. McCormick, Matthew
110. Kerr, Frank, postman
112. McGennity, John, painter
114. Kerley, James G., joiner
116. Cassidy, Edward, cabinet maker
118. Fitzsimons, G. A., musician
120. Harbinson, P., postman
..........here is Andersonstown Crescent

Andersonstown Park South
off Andersonstown Park

   2. Mulholland, Daniel, shop keeper
   4. Smyth, Patrick, cabinet maker

Andrew Street
off Little Ship Street

   1. Todd, William, labourer
   5. Gilmour, Mrs. Janet
   7. Noble, J.
   9. Mulgrew, Mrs.
 11. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 13. Tynan, Margaret
 15. McMillen, Thomas
 17. Gordon, Rachel
 19. Wilson, Robert
 21. O'Kane, Mrs.
 23. Robinson, Alex.
 25. Lowe, Ann
 27. Elliott, James, labourer
 29. Daley, Catherine
 31. Coard, Joseph
 33. Ferguson, J., labourer
 35. Wright, Mrs. E.
 37. Robinson, James
..........here is Little Ship Street
 39. Doherty, John
 41. Green, Mrs. K.
 43. Fullerton, Albert, labourer
 45. Gibson, Annie (R. J., fireman in 1943)
 47. Harbinson, Mrs.
 49. McMillan, Saml., watch man
 51. McCullough, Samuel
 53. McMeek, John
 55. Harrison, James, labourer
 57. McKinley, A.
 59. Macauley, Samuel, labourer

Andrew Street New
at 209 Nelson Street

   1. Bowman, Mrs. S.
   3. Brown, Bridget
   5. Boswell, B., labourer
   7. Benson, John, labourer
   9. Reilly, Patrick, labourer
 11. O'Rawe, Charles
 13. McKee, Mrs.
 15. Denver, T., labourer
 17. Neill, Alex., rivetter
 19. O'Connor, Wm., seaman
 21. Keenan, Edw., labourer
 23. Jamieson, William
 25. Denver, Francis
 27. Ward, Peter, seaman
 29. Aitken, Mrs.
 31. Ward, Peter
 33. Butler, Mrs. Annie
 35. Grant, Harry, labourer
 37. McGrevey, John
 39. McFarlane, G., boiler maker
 41. Gallagher, Michael
 43. Cassidy, Mary
 45. Murray, Patrick
 47. Magill, Patrick
 49. McGrath, Mrs. Jane

Anglesea Street
at 79 Beresford Street

   1. Brown, John, labourer
   3. McClelland, Amelia
   5. Hawe, Herbert, rougher
   7. McCormick, Wm., labourer
   9. Miscandlon, F. J., labourer
                    __________

   2. Dunnan, Mrs. E.
   4. Megarry, Thos., labourer
   6. Hopkins, Andrew, labourer
   8. Crozier, Mrs.