LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate.
One side is marked with ODD figures -- as in 1, 3, 5 and so on,
and the opposite with EVEN --  as 2, 4, 6, etc.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Index

back to Appendix

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ

Eagleson Place
See Duncairn Street

Earl Court
Off Earl Lane
Two small houses

Earl Lane
Earl Street to Ship Street

   1. McClune, Samuel, sailor
   3. Hamilton, Alexander, sailor
   5. Blake, George
   7. McCluskey, James
..........North Thomas Street intersects
9 & 11. Thompson, John, car owner
..........Dock Street intersects
 13. Neill, John - yard
..........Fleet Street intersects
 21. Fulton, David - yard
 23. McKee, Arthur, Custom house officer
 25. Riley, James, ship master
 27. Campbell, James, brick layer
                              __________

 38. McCready, Robert, sailor
there is no 36
 34. Cassidy, Maria, white worker
there is no 32
 30. Hill, Charles, smith
28 & 26. Wylie, James - back entrance
 24. Boyd, James, player
 22. Wilson, Robert, clerk
 20. Thompson, Wm. John
 18. McKinstry, Ross, cooper
 16. Boyd, James, plumber
 14. Green, Thomas, carpenter
 12. McGookin, Hugh, boiler maker
 10. Dixon, Mary, washer woman
   8. Walker, James, fireman
   6. English, Joseph, fireman
   4. Magill, Charles
   2. Corrigan, Joseph, sailor

Earl Place
Off Earl Street

1 & 2. Arnold, James, spirit dealer and grocer
   3. McGalpin, David, sailor
   4. Barron, William, sailor
   5. McGreavey, Jas., sea captain
   6. Arbuckle, Samuel, ship carpenter
   7. Howes, Robin Edward, painter
   8. Curry, Samuel
   9. McMinn, Robert, car owner
 10. Armstrong, Andrew, iron turner
 11. Campbell, Thomas, sailor
 12. Sloan, John, car owner
 13. Hunter, Wm. James, coach painter

Earl Street
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Scullion, John - side door
3 & 5. Male and Female National Schools - Mr. Rodgers, head teacher; Mrs. Boyd, mistress
   7. Mulholland, John, foreman carpenter
   9. McCann, Robt., rigger
 11. Clegg, Hugh, sailor
 13. Lyons, Thomas, stevedore
 15. McLean, Charles, pilot
 17. Cooke, James, clerk
 19. Armstrong, Jas., pilot
21 & 23. Little, Mark, grocer
..........Nelson Street intersects
 25. Stilwell, Jas., sea captain
 27. McDowell, Fanny
 29. Maginnis, Andrew, inspector of letter carriers
 31. Richardson, John, post office pensioner
 33. Allen, Hugh, ship carpenter
 35. McKee, Alice, milliner
 37. Montgomery, George
 39. Lowry, Robt., plasterer
 41. Robinson, John, carpenter
there is no 43
 45. Beattie, John G., bookkeeper
 47. Barklie, Thomas, shipsmith
 49. Knight, Wm., sailor
 51. Connell, Alexander, ship carpenter
..........Earl Lane intersects
 53. Browne, Henry, boat builder
 55. Coulter, Richard, sawyer
 57. Downs, Archibald, engineer
 59. Mullan, Samuel, sea captain
 61. Loughry, John, stone dresser
 63. Hanna, Joseph, shoe maker
 65. Robb, Gawn, sail maker
                              __________

72 & 70. Watt, George, grocer
 68. Morrow, Alex., inspector harbour police
 66. Miller, John
 64. Ewart, Wm., cooper
 62. Montgomery, Miss
 62. Henderson, Mrs., grocer
..........Little York Street intersects
 60. Johnston, Wm., spirit dealer
 58. Ballard, John Thos., professor of music
 56. McDowell, Mrs.
 54. Fee, James, pilot
 52. McLean, Henry, pilot
 50. McDowell, Isaac, pilot
 48. Buckley, Hugh, mate
..........Earl Place intersects
 46. Arnold, Jas., spirit dealer
44 & 42. Canning, Wm., cooper
there is no 40 & 38
 36. Jennings, Michael, coach painter
 34. Herron, Eliza, grocer
 32. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
 30. McDowell, Thomas, clerk
 28. Browne, Robert
26 & 24. Daly, James
 22. Crosbie, Mary Ann
 20. Hill, Wm., carpenter
 18. Smith, John, boiler maker
 16. Rankin, Hugh, carpenter
 14. Lockhart, James, tailor
 12. Bodel, Thomas, boiler maker
 10. McLean, John
   8. Graham, Jas., shipwright
   6. Ferrier, George, engineer
   4. Graham, Richard, clerk
   2. Grego, Catherine

Earl Street Upper
North Queen Street to York Street

 74. Ferris, Andw., sexton York Street Presbyterian Church
 88. Campbell, Duncan, plater
 90. McCoy, John, ship carpenter
 92. Davidson, Andrew, ship carpenter
 94. Montgomery, Jno., mechanic
 96. Monaghan, Daniel, captain
 98. McCartney, John, joiner
100. Cowan, John, ship carpenter
102. Ferguson, James, joiner
104. Stephenson, Wm., painter
106. Anderson, David, boiler
108. Kirk, John, caulker
110. Cushnahan, Henry
112. Bond, James, boiler maker
114. McAdam, Sam., ship carpenter
116. McKelvey, Jas., engineer
118. Loughran, James, plater
120. Wilson, Mrs.
122. Keane, James, blacksmith
124. Boyd, James, tenter
126. Wilson, David, flax dresser
..........Dale Street intersects
128 & 130. Kirwan, Ellen, wine and spirit merchant
132. Clarke, James, Custom house officer
134. Simms, Mrs.
136. Wilson, Wm., flax dresser
138. Harper, Mary
140. Foster, James, tenter
142. Lynch, James
144. Johnston, John, blacksmith
146. Lyons, Thomas
148. Irvine, Robert

East Street
Off Verner Street

1, 3 & 5. Gilmore, Daniel, & Son, wholesale poulterers
7 & 9. Barr, James, corn dealer
 11. Corr, Patrick
 13. Taylor, Maria
 15. Cooke, Wm., stableman
 17. Kennedy, David, shoe maker
19 & 21. Orr, Gamble, horse dealer
 23. Cate, Mary
 25. Murray, James, car owner
 27. Dunne, Rose
 29. McConnell, James, car man
 31. Hoyle, Joseph, painter
 33. White, William, clerk
 35. Allen, John, shoe maker
 37. McKee, David
 39. Jones, William, caulker
 41. McCann, John, basket maker
 43. West, John, ship's mate
 45. Clements, John, seaman
 47. Williamson, Mary Ann
 49. Keating George
 51. Dodd, John, car driver
 53. McMullen, Robert
                               __________

 58. Beattie, James, carpenter
 56. Burns, James
..........Turnley Street intersects
 54. Graham, Thomas, brick layer
 52. McGrath, Owen, salesman
 50. Magee, Tully, clerk
 48. Killen, Mrs.
 46. Magee, Robert, carpenter
there is no 44
 42. Boyland, John, car man
 40. Hanna, John, car owner
there is no 38
 36. McIlveen, William, seaman
 34. George, Thomas, horse shoer
 32. Russell, Mary
 30. Kelly, Isabella
 28. Poole, James, car man
 26. Morrison, William, car man
 24. Greenan, Patrick, horse dealer
there is no 22
 20. Beattie, John, druggist
 18. Kearney, James, sawyer
 16. McCabe, John, shoe maker
 14. Mullen, Patrick, fruit and potato dealer
 12. Lilly, James, smith
 10. Scott, Hugh, carter
   8. Brown, Miss
   6. Dyer, Agnes
   4. Lyons, Margaret
..........Verner Street intersects
   2. Maynes, Mrs.

Eblana Street
Off University Street

   1. Rutherford, John, manager Forster Green & Co.
   3. Hawthorn, Hugh C., clerk
   5. Kidd, James
   7. Johnston, Robert, cab proprietor
there is no 9
 11. Moore, John William, soda water manufacturer
 13. Gamble, Mrs.
 15. Neill, James, draper
                              __________

 14. Batwell, Wm. E., solicitor
there is no 12
 10. Stewart, Mrs.
   8. Harper, Mrs.
   6. Kennedy, Wm., manager
there is no 4
   2. Baird, James, waiter
       Five houses vacant

Economy Place
Off Little George Street

   1. Wilson, Cornelius, car driver
   3. Lees, Robert, bookkeeper
   5. Spence, W. J.
   7. Maginnis, William
   9. MacAdam, James
 11. Rea, John, carpenter
                              __________

 12. Harvey, Robert, stone cutter
 10. McMannus, Margaret, mill worker
   8. Speers, Robert
   6. Patterson, John, seaman
   4. Thompson, Jane, sempstress
   2. Finlay, Wm., flax dresser

Eden Terrace
Off Shankhill Road

Edenderry Street
Off Tennant Street

   1. Ervine, John
   3. Stokes, David, bundler
   5. Moore, Hannah, carder
   7. Weir, James
   9. Hunt, William, watchman
 11. Maxwell, Mary, bundler
 13. Vaughan, Henry, preparing master
 15. Gray, William, bundler
 17. Welsh, Alice, mill worker
 19. Radcliffe, Mary, spinner
 21. Rooney, William, bundler
 23. Carlisle, John
 25. McFarlane, Mary
                               __________

 28. Cole, Margaret, spreader
 26. Mitchell, George
 24. Baird, Mary Jane
 22. Hull, Margaret, spreader
 20. Clarke, John, shoe maker
 18. Armstrong, Andrew
 16. Anderson, John, rougher
 14. Henson, Robert, bundler
 12. Neilly, Richard, spinning master
 10. Piller, Thomas, flax dresser
   8. Robinson, Joseph
   6. Hartley, William
   4. Rose, Ellen, reeler
   2. Patterson, Andrew, fireman

Edith Street
Off Templemore Park

                            Mountpottinger
   3. Johnston, William, weaver
   5. Douglas, Hugh, caulker
   7. Townsley, John, porter
   9. Foy, Eliza
 11. Bowers, William
 13. Campbell, Michael, carter
 15. Kennedy, Jane
                               __________

 42. Frazer, Samuel
 40. Crawford, Samuel, mechanic
 38. McKeown, Wm. J.
 36. Jordan, Francis
 34. Jackson, Francis
 32. Lamby, George
 30. Douglas, Henry, painter
 28. McGreavy, John
 26. Craig, George
 24. Kennedy, Fergus, weaver
 22. Willis, John
there is no 20
 18. Kennedy, Isaac, porter
 16. Crilley, James, porter
 14. Anderson, Robert, porter
 12. Cook, Margaret
 10. Irvine, Mary Ann
   8. Mills, Robert, porter
   6. Bell, John
   4. Ringland, James, clerk
   2. Stewart, George, mechanic

Edward Street
Robert Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. Mullen, Patrick, pork cutter
   3. Sharp, John, shoe maker
   5. Boyd, John, file cutter
   7. Thompson, Mrs. A. J.
   9. Gibney, James, grocer
 11. Rainey, John, painter
 13. O'Neill, C., fireman
 15. Vacant
 17. White, J. & J., confectioners
 19. Fry, George, shoe maker
 21. Tumilty, John, rigger
 23. Brophy, Mary J.
 25. Douglas, Jane
 27. Mathews, Wm. J., hatter
 29. Kirkpatrick, John, grocer
 31. Tumilty, John, green grocer
..........Green Street intersects
 33. Dunlop, Robert, grocer, flour and provision merchant
 35. Burnet, Hugh
 37. Magee, James, brick layer
 39. Peyton, James, manager of York Street Bakery
 41. Mallen, Andrew, recruiting sergeant
 43. Hamill, Alexander, inspector of provisions
 45. Burns, Pat., coach painter
 47.  Ball, Lucy, green grocer
..........Little Edward Street intersects
 49. Greer, Margt., green grocer
 51. Gibson, William
 53. McKenna & Spence, distillers
                               __________

56 & 54. Woods, James, master cooper
 52. Campbell, Mrs. Ann
 50. Creen, Mrs. Catherine
 48. Reid, James
46 & 44. Laverty, James, poulterer and game dealer
 42. Irwin, John, butter and provision merchant
40, 38, 36 & 34. McGlade, Bernard, wholesale grocer, tea, wine and spirit merchant
..........Green Street intersects
 28. Kelly, Robert, caulker
 26. Alexander, Margaret, dress maker
 24. Abernethy, John
 22. Henderson, Robert, boiler maker
 20. Patterson, Mrs. Jane
 18. Johnston, John, tailor
 16. Hardy, Sarah Jane, dress maker
 14. Magee, James
 12. McClean, Hugh
 10. Smyth, Chas., file grinder
   8. Millar, Mrs. Sarah
   6. McNally, John
   4. Lennox, Richardson, stone cutter
   2. Campbell, Rose, grocer and spirit dealer

Edward Street Great
Chichester Street to May Street

   1. Duffy, John J., wine and spirit merchant
   3. Wynne, Mary, stationer
   5. Duffy, John - yard
   7. Cosgrave, John, car owner
   9. Gardner, Robt., iron monger and hardware merchant
 11. Mulryne, Pat., coach builder
 13. Murray, Patrick, grocer
 15. McManus, Charles, wine and spirit merchant
 17. Graham, James M., provision merchant
 19. Parker, James, butcher
 21. Brown, James, stationer
 23. Quinn, John, butcher
 25. Gribbin, Edward D., physician, surgeon and apothecary
 27. Hazard, Richard, wine and spirit merchant
..........Gloucester Street intersects
 29. McMurray, Joshua, draper
 31. O'Reilly, Robert, boarding house
there is no 33
35 & 37. Bowles, James, wine and spirit merchant and livery stables
 39. O'Rorke, Thomas, boot and shoe maker
 41. Greenan, Patrick, grocer and tobacconist
 43. McMahon, Jas., commercial traveller
45 & 47. Lendrum & Co., tobacco manufacturers
 49. Bryce, Alex., Cross, & Co., seed, manure and agricultural implement merchants
                              __________

 52. Meek, Moses, wholesale grocer
 50. Martin, Margaret, boarding house
 48. Knox, W. H., draper
46 & 44. Bell, Thomas, grocer & provision merchant
 42. Vacant
40 & 38. Jennings, John S., wine and spirit merchant
 36. Harvey, Maria, grocer
 34. Perry, Thomas, draper
 32. Ross, Samuel, merchant
 30. Stewart, Andw., victualler
..........Lennon's Lane intersects
 28. Moore, Francis, wine and spirit merchant
 26. Rea, Alex., hair dresser and tobacconist
there is no 24 to 20
 18. McGurk, Hugh, saddler
 16. Maginnis, Thomas, hide and skin merchant
 14. McConnell, Elisha M., tobacco merchant
 12. Martin, Agnes, boarding house
 10. Hutchison, John, boarding house
6, 4 & 2. McCann, Alex., spirit dealer

Edward Street Little
Academy Street to Lynas Lane
Twelve small houses

Eglinton Place
See Crumlin Road

Eglinton Street
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. McKeown, Wm., merchant
   3. Burney, G. R., merchant
   5. Kirker, Thomas
   7. McCracken, Wm. J., commercial traveller
   9. Molyneux, Mrs.
 11. McKenny, John, commercial traveller
 13. Gracey, Robert, cashier
 15. Ferguson, Daniel, salesman
 17. Reid, N. M., traveller
 19. Agnew, Samuel, traveller
 21. Jubb, Walter, Board of Trade surveyor
 23. Pettigrew, H.
 25. McLean, Mrs. E.
       Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Martin, minister
 27. McCartney, George, sexton
 29. Seymour, Mrs. M. A.
 31. Beatty, Charles, R.N.
 33. Dobie, Honorine, teacher of French
 35. McNamee, Miss Margaret
 37. Patton, Geo., bookkeeper
 39. Erwine, William, butter merchant
 41. Wallace, Miss Sarah
 43. Hamilton, George, R.N.
 45. McNulty, Thos., bookkeeper
 47. Crawford, H., clerk
 49. Osborne, James, traveller
 51. Boyd, Charles, builder
 53. Morton, Miss
 55. Morrow, Wm., merchant
 57. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 59. Davidson, Wm., clerk
 61. McConnell, James, manager
                              __________

72 & 70. Fee, Samuel, house and land agent
 68. Bingham, E., school teacher
 66. McIlhaggo, G., clerk
 64. Thompson, Miss
 62. Millar, Wm., bookkeeper
 60. Sloan, Stewart, manager
 58. Blue, Mrs.
 56. Holmes, Arthur, manager
 54. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 52. Black, Archibald, merchant
 50. McCormick, Miss, dress maker
 48. Cuthbert, James, bookkeeper
 46. Thomas, Mrs.
 44. Wright, John, draper
 42. Thompson, Rev. John
 40. Blake, Mrs. E.
 38. Anderson, Hamilton, draper
 36. Willis, John, gilder
 34. Seggons, Robt., photographic artist
 32. Brill, Henry, barrack master
 30. Orson, Mrs. M.
 28. Jones, David, Inland Revenue
..........Jane Street intersects
there is no 26
 24. Taylor, Mrs.
 22. McClung, John
 20. Fisher, H. C., bank clerk
 18. Finlay, Mrs.
 16. Thompson, Miss, dress maker
 14. Godby, Robert, commission agent
 12. McTier, Chas., traveller
 10. Batt, Mrs.
   8. McKinney, R., tailor and clothier
   6. Orr, Wm., traveller
   4. Logan, Wm., carpenter
   2. McKeown, Mrs.

Eglinton Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Eldon Court
Off McTier Street
Three small houses

Eldon Street
See Riverdale Street

Elizabeth Street
Albert Crescent to Grosvenor Street

   3. Malloy, Margaret
   5. Windrum, David, cloth passer
   7. Baxter, Francis
   9. Hodges, John, pensioner
 11. Briggs, John, porter
 13. Cochrane, John, litho. printer
 15. Bruce, Isaac, brass founder
 17. Stephen, Samuel, R.I.C.
 19. Truesdale, J., flax dresser
 21. Tole, William
there is no 23 or 25
 27. Lennon, Edward, compositor
..........Murdock Street intersects
                              __________

 58. Rocheford, Jas., bookkeeper
 56. Chambers, Benjamin
 54. Stewart, Robert, turner
 52. McLenaghan, John, grocer and provision dealer
..........Selina Street intersects
 50. Montgomery, Thos., grocer and spirit dealer
 48. Fox, Thomas, pawn broker
 44. Corry, Samuel, linen lapper
 42. McGaughey, Jas., coachman
there is no 40
 38. Thompson, James, porter
 36. Murray, Hugh, R.I.C.
 34. Carson, Susan
 32. Hughes, Terence, flesher
 30. Waring, Samuel, pensioner
 28. McFadden, Saml., carpenter
 26. McCourt, James, R.I.C.
 34. (24) Findlay, James, bundler
 22. Hunter, John, mechanic
 20. Patton, Joseph, rent agent
 18. Hinds, Robert, shoe maker
 16. Gibson, Mrs.
 14. Green, George, carpenter
 12. McConnell, Joseph, dresser
 10. Carroll, Alexander
   8. Johnston, James
   6. Ringland, Wm., mechanic
   4. McCann, Edward, porter
   2. Reddick, Thomas - side entrance

Eliza Court
Off Eliza Street
Seven small houses

Eliza Place
Off Eliza Street

   2. Blair, McCrea, traveller
   4. Connolly, Henry

Eliza Street
Off Cromac Street

   1. Gilmore, Samuel, printer
there is no 3
   5. Maxwell, John, grocer
   7. Bell, Abraham, cabinet maker
   9. McFarland, Mary, dress maker
 11. McCreskin, Patrick, ship carpenter
 13. Connolly, Henry, flax and tow waste merchant
15 & 17. Steed, William, jun., handkerchief manufacturer
 19. Steed, William, tailor and clothier
 21. Morrison, Susan
 23. McKee, John, wine merchant
 25. Haslett, John, manufacturer
..........Bond Street intersects
 27. Ellis, John, pawn broker
 29. Brannigan, Margaret, dress maker
 31. Lennon, John, carpenter
33 & 35. Eliza Street Spinning Co. - McCann, William J., proprietor
..........Welsh Street intersects
 23. McCullough, Wm., turner
                             __________

100. Geenan, William, horse dealer
..........Stewart Street intersects
 96. Mulholland, Mrs.
 94. Morrow, John, joiner
 92. Mawhinney, John, sample maker
 90. Harcourt, Wm., plumber
 88. Love, Ann
 86. Richardson, Wm., compositor
 84. Feeney, Patrick, linen lapper
 82. Robb, Gilbert, carrier
 80. McKinney, Wm., clerk
 78. Weir, John, commercial traveller
 76. McDowell, Wm., brick layer
 74. Porter, Charles, pensioner
 72. Montgomery, Robert, stone cutter
 70. Mulgrine, Wm., coach builder
 68. Bratney, Alex., weigh master
 66. Foster, Robert, book binder
 64. Lynch, Thomas
 62. Cunningham, James
 60. King, Richard, R.I.C.
 58. McKissick, John
..........Staunton Street intersects
56, 54 & 52. McKeown, Michael, horse shoer
 50. Blennerhasset, Wm., pensioner
 48. Kirkpatrick, Jas., van driver
 46. Miller, Thomas, grocer
 44. McArthur, James
 42. Gray, Samuel, painter
 40. McConville, Henry
38 & 36. National Schools - Wm. Cullen, teacher
 34. Hackett, Samuel, horse dealer
 32. Buchanan, Samuel, teacher
 30. Rodgers, Catherine
 28. Cunney, Francis, clerk
 26. Gilmore, Wm., loan office
 24. Allen, John
there is no 22 or 20
 18. McGanety, Thomas, green grocer
 16. McCreight, Thomas, cabinet maker
 14. Stewart, Isabella, dress maker
 12. Carse, Henry, warehouseman
 10. Thompson, Francis, smith
   8. Hannan, Charles, printer
..........Market Street intersects
   6. Rodgers, Jane
   4. Murray, Wm., hay dealer
   2. McKinney, Fras., seed dealer

Ellen's Court
Off Nile Street
Seven small houses

Ellenborough Terrace
Off Castlereagh Street

Elm Street
Prospect Street to Pine Street

   1. Shannon, Thomas, brick layer
   3. Corbett, John, car owner
   5. King, John, clerk
..........Silvergrove Street intersects
   7. Morrow, Wm., bookkeeper
   9. Shanks, John, tailor
 11. Corry, William, linen lapper
 13. Lyons, Hugh, French polisher
..........Beech Street intersects
 15. Creighton, Rachel, green grocer
 17. McCullough, William, linen lapper
 19. Garrett, Samuel, baker
 21. Woods, Samuel, salesman
 23. Johnston, Alexander, family grocer
 25. Thompson, Hugh, grocer
 27. Campbell, James T., cabinet maker
 29. Doyle, John
 31. Cuming, Isaac, dealer
 33. McKee, John W., carpenter
 35. Armstrong, Mrs.
 37. McCullough & Magregor, builders
 39. Brady, James - side entrance
                              __________

 60. McKeague, Hugh, hotel manager
 58. Wright, Thomas, clerk
 56. Joyce, Mrs.
 54. Smyth, John, carpenter
 52. Wright, Thomas, clerk
 50. Craig, Edward, bleacher
 48. Malcolm, John, stone cutter
 46. Cleland, John, carpenter
 44. Gray, Wm., coach painter
 42. Carson, James, shoe maker
 40. Gilmore, Mrs.
 38. Fowler, Wm., contractor
 36. Andrews, Samuel
 34. Wright, Joseph - side entrance
.......Oak Street intersects
 22. Bingham, Thomas, teacher
 20. Knox, James, clerk
 18. Kirkpatrick, Wm., butler
 16. Coburn, Wm., salesman
 14. Smyth, Alex., designer for embroidery
 12.Donald, George, fireman
 10. Colville, John, builder
..........Virginia Street intersects
   6. McDougal, Mrs.
   4. Buckle, J. H., cashier Methodist College
   2. Forbes, Alex., contractor

Elmwood
See Elmwood Avenue

Elmwood Avenue
University Road to Lisburn Road
[Right side]

                                  Elmwood
       Clarke, Edward H., director Belfast Bank

                                  [Left side]
 20. Douglas, John, muslin and linen merchant
 18. Clarke, Joseph, grain and flour merchant
 16. Reid, Joseph, grocer
 14. Moore, Mrs.
 12. McFerran, Thos., yarn agent
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church - sexton, William Campbell
                                 The Manse
       Rev. S. J. Moore

Elmwood Terrace
Off University Road

Emma Court
Off College Street West
Four small houses

Emily Place
Off Great George's Street

   1. Harper, Rose, char woman
   3. Shaw, Wm. J., clerk
   5. Thom, James, clerk
   7. Manson, George, tinsmith
   9. Reid, Henry, seaman
 11. Martin, John, joiner
                              __________

 12. McGahey, Wm., brick layer
 10. Cairns, Joseph, painter
   8. Gough, Mrs.
   6. Winnington, George, brass finisher
   4. Sturgeon, James, carpenter
   2. Clotworthy, Fredk., designer

English Street
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   1. White, John - side door
   3. Quinn, Owen
   5. Kearney, James, mechanic
   7. Magill, Mrs.
   9. Milliken, Mrs.
 11. Phillips, Mrs.
 13. Fox, John
 15. Johnston, Mrs.
 17. Barr, Mrs., store
 19. Mawhinny, Mary
 21. Brown, Michael
 23. Maginn, Arthur, flax dresser
 25. Sloey, James, baker
 27. McVeigh, Henry
 29. Sharkey, Bernard
 31. Crilley, Miss, dress maker
 33. Donaghy, Ann
 35. McElmeal, John, carter
 37. McCartan, Henry, flax dresser
 39. Doyle, Mrs.
 41. McNeill, John, mason
 43. Gilmour, James, shoe maker
 45. McMahon, Peter, flax dresser
there is no 47
 49. Walsh, James, shoe maker
 51. Morrison, Thomas
 53. McConkey, Mrs.
                              __________

44 & 46. McKenna, Frs., grocer
..........Nail Street intersects
 42. Kerr, Mrs.
 40. O'Kane, Miss, grocer
 38. Gallagher, Michael
 36. Connolly, Patk., bread server
 34. Fitzpatrick, Patk., iron turner
 32. Jennings, John
 30. Smyth, William
 28. Ferris, Arthur, van driver
 26. Connolly, Mrs.
 24. McMahon, Patk., pork cutter
 22. McKenna, Andrew
16, 18 & 20. Connolly, Bernard, car owner
 14. McGrath, Francis, dealer
 12. Henry, James, baker
 10. Maginn, Mrs.
   8. Murphy, Francis
   6. Shields, Mrs.
   4. McKenna, William, baker

Erin Street
Charlotte Street to Apsley Street

   1. Ashcroft, Joshua, designer
   3. Anderson, Robert, painter
   5. Crozier, Saml., cabinet maker
   7. Kelly, Wm., compositor
   9. Smylie, Saml., pork cutter
 11. Wallace, Ellen
 13. Murray, Patk., coach wheeler
 15. McManus, Catherine
 17. Eakin, Francis, porter
 19. Morgan, Francis, printer
 21. Crawford, Robt., cooper
 23. Shannon, John, carpenter
 25. Stewart, John
 27. Galway, Richard
 29. Miller, James, cooper
 31. Galbraith, James, porter
 33. Huxley, Thomas
 35. Craig, John, linen lapper
 37. Cardwell, Thomas
 39. Mewha, Hugh
 41. Lindsay, W. J., mechanic
 43. Thompson, Robt., porter
                               __________

 34. Morrison, Thomas, tailor
 32. Weir, Wm.
 30. Hewitt, Mark, grocer
 28. Boyd, Henry, painter
 26. Copeland, Samuel, fireman
 24. Cochrane, Mary
 22. Bowers, John
 20. Eagle, Robert, pork cutter
 18. Bryan, Wm., painter
 16. Fulton, Margaret
 14. Smith, John, mechanic
 12. McCann, Elizabeth, green grocer
 10. Fowler, Enagh, coach builder
   8. Lennon, John, carpenter
   6. McNamara, John
   4. Kelly, John, printer

Essex Street
Off Ormeau Road

1 & 3. Wilson, Robt., builder
   5. Best, James, commercial traveller
   7. Finlay, Miss
   9. Close, Wm., manager
 11. Baird, Samuel, salesman
..........Belmore Street intersects
 13. Gamble, Henry, accountant
 15. Luke, Mrs.
 17. Alexander, George, carpenter
 19. Creagh, Ralph
 21. Fetherston-H., Mrs.
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 23. Thompson, J. M., surveyor
 25. Sharp, Elizabeth
 27. Fleming, Wm., printer
 29. Hoy, Thomas, brick layer
 31. Dickson, Miss, dress maker
 33. Hunter, John, grocer
 35. Lawrence, Samuel
there is no 37
 39. Lynass, Mrs.
 41. Mulholland, Miss, dress maker
 43. Davidson, Wm., carpenter
                              __________

 48. Norwood, David, brick layer
 46. Smart, Wm. J., linen lapper
 44. Shaw, William, commission merchant
 42. Deans, Samuel, clerk
 40. Burgess, Wm., letter carrier
..........Gosford Street intersects
 38. Kinghan, John, clerk
 36. Cunningham, Mrs.
 34. Millar, Andrew, clerk
 32. Moore, John J., collector
 30. Murdoch, A. D., printer
 28. Reid, Mrs.
 26. Wells, Hugh, student
 24. Brown, William H., jeweller
 22. Archer, Foster, reporter
 20. Reid, John, grocer
 18. Freeman, Miss, dress maker
 16. Quirk, John, clerk
 14. Robinson, George, assistant Queen's College, Belfast
 12. Cooper, John, salesman
 10. Henry, Mrs.
..........Baggot Street intersects
   8. Hart, James, coachman
   6. Kernaghan, Wm., book seller
   4. Dougherty, Miss
   2. Johnston, Wm., bookkeeper

Eton Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Coulter, Agnes
   3. Hanna, Robert, smith
   5. Jackson, Isaac
   7. Elliott, Wm., weaver
there is no 9
 11. Graham, Hugh, engine driver
 13. Nesbitt, Thomas, mechanic
 15. McAllister, Jas., flax dresser
 17. Ramsey, Patrick, caulker
 19. Glass, James, bread server
 21. Jordan, Henry, porter
 23. Porter, Joseph
 25. Officer, Jane, dairy
 27. McArdle, John, car driver
                               __________

 18. Molloy, Robert, hackle maker
 16. Hamilton, William B., wood spout maker
 14. Shane, Wm. J., packer
 12. Miller, James, dealer
 10. Malcolmson, Jno., carpenter
   8. Smyth, Isaac, store keeper
   6. Moore, Robert, porter
   4. Todd, Wm., plasterer
   2. Greer, Agnes, winder

Eton Terrace
See Rugby Road

Ettrick Street
Off Peveril Street

   5. Tobin, John

Eureka Street
Off Blackstaff Road

   1. Crothers, John, grocer
   3. Thompson, Stewart
   5. Keenan, Wm., stone sawyer
   7. Coates, Arthur, copper and tinsmith
   9. Brown, James
 11. Parker, William, smith
 13. Wright, Robert
 15. Fair, Thomas
 17. Gorman, Wm., warder
 19. Hagan, William
 21. Small, William
 23. McGee, Wm., dealer
 25. Rea, James
 27. Thompson, Mrs.
 29. Morrison, Henry, packer
 31. McClure, David
 33. Currie, Joseph
 35. Moore, Thompson
 37. Campbell, Chas., weaver
 39. Montgomery, Matthew
 41. Hall, Ann
 43. Black, Hugh, brick layer
 45. Reid, George
 47. Patience, Edward
                              __________

 36. Henderson, Samuel
 34. Beattie, William
 32. Sharp, William
 30. Close, Richard
 28. Smith, Mrs.
 26. Spence, Mrs.
 24. McFarland, Samuel, clerk
 22. Wilson, Alex.
 20. Storey, David, gardener
 18. May, John R., porter
 16. Graham, Thomas, dairyman
 14. Hughes, Robt., dairyman
 12. Dickson, Thomas
 10. Watt, Alex.
   8. Hannay, George, stone cutter
   6. Davison, Mrs.
   4. Shields, John, packer
   2. Nicholl, Gilbert

Everton Street
Crumlin Road to Hillview Street

   1. Bell, Joseph, spirit grocer
   3. Lloyd, Frederick, engineer
   5. Hanna, David, pawn broker
   7. Sutherland, Henry, carpenter
   9. Ditty, Samuel, cloth passer
 11. Bruce, James, carpenter
 13. Watson, John, carpenter
 15. Ballantine, Frs., carpenter
 17. Robinson, John, carpenter
 19. Smyth, David, tenter
 21. Hurst, Joseph, tenter
 23. Wilson, Thomas, engineer
 25. Hume, James, mill manager
 27. Madine, Thomas, clerk
 29. Steele, Mrs. Mary, draper
31 & 33. Beatty, Francis, spirit grocer
 35. Davidson, Horatio, flax dresser
 37. Davidson, James, flax dresser
 39. Pollock, Mrs. Ann, winder
 41. Calwell, Robert, flax dresser
 43. Bolton, Mrs. Eliza
 45. Meraken, Robert
 47. Badneill, Robt., flax dresser
 49. Bolton, William
 51. Hinton, John, flax dresser
..........Byron Street intersects
 53. Jamison, Samuel, grocer
 55. Kirk, Robert, rougher
 57. Johnston, Wm., caulker
 59. Miles, Francis, flax dresser
 61. Smyth, Joseph, fitter
 63. Wilson, William, flax dresser
 65. Weir, William, flax dresser
 67. Warwick, Mrs. Eliza, weaver
 69. McClung, Thos., flax dresser
 71. Hertford, Robert
                              __________

 86. Morrison, James, flax dresser
 84. Moore, Mrs. Eliza, spinner
 82. Caldwell, James, rougher
 80. Busby, Robert, rougher
 78. Hamilton, Robert
 76. McAteer, Alex., painter
 74. Pettigrew, John
 72. Hamilton, Wm.
 70. Ingram, Arthur
 68. Crawford, Wm. John, hackler setter
 66. Struthers, Peter, block printer
 64. McComish, Thos., machine master
 62. Ewart, Wm., bundler
 60. McCullough, Samuel, overlooker
 58. Dawson, Abraham
 56. Church, John, fitter
 54. McDowell, Eliza, winder
 52. Robinson, Hugh, carpenter
 50. Allen, Margaret, picker
 48. Montgomery, Jane E., stitcher
 46. Logan, Thomas, yarn bleacher
 44. Kreharn, Robt., fireman and grocer
 42. Johnston, Wm., cloth passer
 40. Hamilton, Samuel, carter
 38. Rice, Thomas
 36. Bustard, Thomas
 34. McNeill, Robert
 32. Robinson, Thomas, bleacher
 30. Hanlon, Hugh, carpenter
 28. Church, Mary Ann, winder
 26. Blair, Wm., flax dresser
 26. Spedding, Dr., dispensary for Wm. Ewart & Sons' mill (first floor)
 24. McComb, Wm., pensioner
 22. Millen, John, head spinning master
 20. Mahood, James, gardener
 18. Fenner, John, preparing master
 16. Dailey, Eliza, weaver
 14. Barr, Matthew, Scripture reader

Everton Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Ewart's Row
Off Crumlin Road

   1. Steele, Jane
   3. Martin, Jane, spinner
   5. Davidson, John
   7. Jelly, Joseph
   9. Devine, Bella, mill worker
 11. Hocks, Jane, weaver
 13. Campbell, Mary
 15. Robinson, Edward, cloth passer
 17. Wilkinson, Eliza, mill worker
 19. Hunter, William
 21. Goudy, John, bleacher
 23. Irvine, Thomas, millwright
 25. Coburn, Isaac
 27. Granger, Jane, spool winder
 29. Waters, Alice, reeler
 31. McCarley, Margaret, spool winder
 33. McCiffern, John, bleacher
 35. Pollock, Robert, flax dresser
 37. McWilliams, Eliza, winder
 39. Millen, Mary, weaver
 41. McGivern, Thos., car driver
 43. Devine, Eliza, winder
 45. Armstrong, Thomas
 47. Perse, Sarah, weaver
 49. Mairs, Ellen, winder
 51. Silvery, George, flax dresser
 53. Goudy, Samuel, flax dresser
 55. Wallace, Thomas, shoe maker
 57. Boyd, James
 59. Templeton, Sarah, weaver
 61. Nelson, Sarah, weaver
 63. Hall, Ann, carder
 65. Beattie, John, flax dresser
 67. Bell, William
 69. Clarke, John, rougher
 71. Millin, Sarah, winder
 73. Cowan, James, rougher
 75. Casey, Elizabeth, weaver
 77. Jordan, Jane, mill worker
 79. Goudy, Eliza, winder
 81. Pollock, David, hemper
 83. Stewart, Margaret, weaver
 85. Swan, Hugh, flax dresser
 87. Hill, Francis, hackle maker
 89. Donald, John
 91. Middleton, Deborah, spinner
 93. McCaughrin, Jas., bleacher
 95. Pollock, Thomas, flax dresser
..........Walton Place intersects
 97. Morton, William, grocer
 99. Copeland, Wm., flax dresser
101. Keown, John
103. Black, James
105. McCleary, Robert
107. Wilson, James, oiler
109. Hamilton, Mary, winder
111.Sherrard, Wm., flax dresser
                              __________

114. Wiggin, Ann, winder
112. Gray, Andrew, flax dresser
110. Orr, John, tenter
108. McMillan, Mary Jane, winder
106. Connolly, Robt., flax dresser
104. Holland, Stephen, painter
102. Lavery, George, damask mounter
100. Kennet, George, wood turner
 98. Hamilton, Charles
 96. Anderson, Thomas, carding master
 94. Reid, Martha
 92. Edgar, James, carpenter
 90. Hughes, Isaac
 88. McCauley, Jane, reeler
 86. Moles, James, flax dresser
 84. Thompson, Joseph
 82. Brown, Samuel
 80. Connolly, Thomas, rougher
 78. Bradley, John
 76. Jones, Thomas
 74. Hartley, James, fireman
 72. Steele, Samuel
 70. Kinner, Ellen, carder
 68. Foster, Margaret, carder
 66. White, John, rougher
 64. Kennedy, Robert
 62. Riddell, James, glazier
 60. Boyce, William
 58. Hughes, Thomas
 56. Hill, William
 54. Purdon, James, spinner
 52. Leppard, Martha, spinner
 50. McCorry, Daniel
 48. McCully, Ellen, spinner
 46. Dunbar, Chas., cloth passer
 44. Blain, Robert, watchman
 42. Church, James
 40. Call, James, flax dresser
 38. Logan, Sarah, spinner
 36. Thompson, Margt., weaver
 34. Mitchell, John, carter
 32. Robinson, Catherine, reeler
 30. Lindsay, Thomas, bundler
 28. Robinson, John, flax dresser
 26. Fee, James, flax dresser
 24. Boyd, Maria, weaver
 22. Larmour, James, bundler
 20. Hamilton, John
 18. Gordon, James, flax dresser
 16. Moles, Sarah, green grocer
 14. Weir, Margaret, weaver
 12. McLaine, Mary, grocer
 10. Rolston, John, grocer
   8. Staunton, Jane, weaver
   6. Norris, Margaret, weaver
   4. Crothers, Thos., watchman
   2. Crumlin Road Sabbath School

Exchange Place
Late Elliott's Court
Off Donegall Street

   1. King, Robert, workers' entrance
   3. Quinn & Co., wholesale woollen merchants
5 & 7. Young & Anderson, warehousemen, goods entrance
9, 11 & 13. Frackleton, John, stores
                               __________

12 & 10. Gray, Thomas, stores
   8. Teirney, Samuel, master extraordinary in Chancery
6 & 4. Shaw, William, linen and muslin manufacturer
   2. Frackleton, John, side door
       Cunningham, Wm., tailor (first floor)

Fairfax Street
Benwell Street to Cromwell Street

 41. Hamilton, James
 43. Kells, Robert
 45. Kennedy, Margt., mill worker
 47. Welshman, William
 49. Wilson, David, porter
 51. Neill, John, flax dresser
 53. Clugston, Patrick, rougher
 55. Hays, Sarah, spinner
 57. Simes, Jane
..........Gilbert Street intersects
 59. Mullin, Jas., carter
 61. McMaster, Hugh
 63. McClurken, James
 65. Rodgers, Sarah, mill worker
                               __________

 78. Wilson, Wm., litho. writer
 76. Garret, Richard
 74. Meneely, Ellen, mill worker
 72. McGaukey, Jane, winder
 70. Alexander, Margaret. mill worker
 68. Stewart, James, preparing master
 66. Ferguson, George, rougher
 64. Butler, David, flax dresser
 62. Sloane, Jas., engine driver
 60. Smyth, Thomas, car driver

Fairview Street
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Reid, Archibald, tailor
   3. Milliken, W. J., school teacher
there is no 5
   7. O'Toole, Daniel, Custom house officer
   1. Whiteside, Saml., salesman
 19. Robinson, I., pawn broker
 21. Moat, John, printer
 23. Milliken, John, teacher
 25. Curry, Joseph, confectioner
 27. Gavin, Hugh, warehouseman
 29. Rountree, Alex., grocer
 31. Leonard, Mrs.
 33. Fitzpatrick, Jas., draper
 35. Suggens, J., Inland Revenue
 37. McBratney, Robert, weigh master
 39. Dunn, John, clerk
 41. Spence, W. A., bookkeeper
 43. Ingram, A. J.
 45. Sterling, Mrs.
 47. Eaton, Jas., yarn salesman
 49. McCombe, Wm., carpenter
 51. Thompson, Robt., bookkeeper
 53. Sheals, John, car owner
 55. Graham, Mrs. - side door
                               __________

 44. Stewart, Saml., bookkeeper
 42. Patterson, F., gas inspector
 40. Stewart, Wm., builder
 38. Archer, J., commercial traveller
 36. Cunningham, Thos., bookkeeper
 34. Martin, Allen, general dealer
 32. Megarry, R., cab owner
there is no 30
 28. Gibson, E.
 26. McClure, Samuel, cutter
 24. Printer, G., foreman
there is no 22 or 20
 18. McSorey, George, traveller
 16. Graham, Hugh, teacher
there is no 14
 12. Lappin, Robinson, builder
 10. McDowell, Jane
   8. Grant, Sarah
   6. Kerr, Edwd., clerk
   4. Anderson, Miss
   2. Rankin, Alex., sea captain

Falloon's Court
Off Fleet Street
Nine small houses

Falls Court
Off Durham Street
Eight small houses

Falls Road
[Right Side]
Divis Street to Borough Cemetery

       Northern Spinning and Weaving Co. Limited - managing director, Thos. Valentine; W. Savage, sec.
   3. Conlon, Margaret, weaver
   5. Perry, Samuel, glazier
..........Craig Street intersects
   7. O'Brien, Frances, publican and grocer
   9. Cassidy, Margt., confectioner
11 & 13. Sweeny, Matthew, shoe warehouse
       Ulster Spinning Company Limited, managing directors, Finlay McCance, J.P.; Thomas Gaffikin, jun.; Wm. Coates, James Baxter, sec.
..........North Howard Street intersects
 17. Wilson, Thos. Robt., cashier and bookkeeper
       J. & T. M. Greeves, flax spinners
..........Conway Street intersects
 21. Boyd, Henry, over looker
 23. McCartin, Thos., mechanic
 25. Shields, John, pawn broker
..........Norfolk Street intersects
 27. J. J. McKibben, grocer and publican
 29. McNulty, James, flesher
..........Cupar Street intersects
 31. McGlinn, Patrick, grocer and publican
 33. Anketell, Wm., flax dresser
 35. Clonard Print Works - Joseph Fulton, proprietor
there is no 37
 39. Agnew, Samuel Robt., bookkeeper
 41. Cowen, James, student
..........Sevastopol Street intersects
 43. Doherty, Anth., flax dresser
 45. Farrell, Maurice, manager
 47. Shevlin, Thos. (Provincial Bottling Co.)
 49. Devlin, Felix, engineer
 51. Hamilton, John, traveller
 53. Finnigan, Philip
..........Upper Clonard Street intersects
                               Linden Place
55 & 57. McKibben, J. J., grocer and publican
 59. Wilson, Robert, mechanic
 61. Hughes, Owen, linen lapper
 63. Kearns, Patrick, foreman linen lapper
..........Linden Street intersects
 65. Fitzpatrick, Ann, spirit merchant
 67. Smith, Robert, baker
 69. Harbinson, Wm. John, carpenter
 71. Weldon, Ellen
 73. Wilson, John, publican
..........Waterford Street intersects
 75. McDermott, Hugh J., sub-inspector R.I.C.
..........Theresa Street intersects
 77. McQuillan, Hugh, publican
 79. Ferris, David
..........McQuillan Street intersects
                           Springfield Terrace
 81. Hyde, William
 83. Beattie, John B., pawn broker
 85. McMordie, John, factory manager
 87. Patterson, John, manager Springfield Factory
..........Springfield Road intersects
                           City View Terrace
 91. Colligan, James, spirit merchant (City View Hotel)
 93. Montgomery, John, mill manager
 95. McConnell, Andrew, M.D. and surgeon
  "    Adams, James
 97. Shaw, Mrs. Eliza
 99. McAuley, Hugh, pawn broker
101. Fisher, John, mill manager
        St. Catherine's National School
        St. Mary's Dominican Convent
                                  Beehive
       Murphy, John, publican
       Reid, Patrick, coal merchant
                                Beechmount
       Riddel, Wm., iron merchant
       Riddel, Samuel, general merchant
       Borough Cemetery - Geo. McCann, superintendent

                               [Left Side]
       Milltown Cemetery - J. Taggart, superintendent
                                Eno House
       McAlister, Robert
       Alderdice, Walter Wm., insurance agent
                               Ballymurphy
       Montgomery, Jas., farmer
       Stirling, Hugh, farmer
       Havern, John, car owner
                              Willowbank
       Easdale, Wm., collar manufacturer, etc.
..........Broadway Road intersects
                              __________

206. Shiels, Michael, spirit merchant and grocer
204. O'Neill, Matthew, cashier
202. Kerrigan, John, teacher
200. Paton, Giles, tenter
198. Hillis, John, shoe maker
196. Thompson, George, mill manager
        Belfast District Lunatic Asylum - Dr. Stewart Merrick, resident physician
184. Carson, Hugh, planer
182. Stevenson, Colin
180. Burns, Joseph, publican
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
172 & 174. Ross, David, spirit merchant
..........Dunville Street intersects
166. Britton, Lawrence, mill manager
        Hamill, J., spirit merchant
..........Clonard Street intersects
164. Trimble, Samuel, pawn broker
162. Heaten, A., pattern designer
160. Trelford, Wm., commission merchant
158. Patterson, John, pawn broker
..........Spinner Street intersects
154. Robertson, Geo., foreman
152. Gordon, Jas., bookkeeper
150. Kerr, Robert, foreman
..........Leeson Street intersects
148. Johnston, Jane, boarding house
146. Barker, Joseph, foreman moulder
144. Charleton, Jno., bookkeeper
142. Gardiner, James
140 & 138. Clonard Foundry - Geo. Horner, proprietor
136. Arlow, James
134. Magee, Charles
132 & 130. Thompson, John, grocer
128. Lewis, John, clerk
126. Shaw, Robt., boot and shoe maker
124. Weldon, Wm., rent agent
122. Thompson, John, grocer
120. Hilton, Robert, engineer
118. Murney, Wm., engineer
116 & 114. Woods, J. & S., aerated water manufacturers (Clonard Wine and Spirit Bar)
..........Panton Street intersects
112 & 110. Purdy, Joseph, grocer
108. Butler, Owen, grocer
106. Dornan, Sarah, grocer
104 & 102. Trimble, Sam., pawn broker
..........Balaclava Street intersects
100. Morgan, James, publican
there is no 98
 96. Boyle, Patrick, flax dresser
 94. Kerr, Owen, flax dresser
 92. Whartz, James, dealer
 90. Stewart, Eliza, grocer
 88. McIlvenny, Francis, grocer and spirit dealer
..........Omar Street intersects
 84. McGrannigan, Bernd., spinning master
 82. McGeough, Pat., bread server
 80. McWilliams, Wm. James, hackle setter
 78. Connor, Thos., flax dresser
 76. Fanning, John, shoe maker
..........Alma Street intersects
 74. Lavery, John, grocer
 72. Collins, Mrs.
 70. Patterson, Wm., foreman flax dresser
 68. Kerr, John, shoe maker
 66. D'Arcy, Michael, flax dresser
 64. Dyer, James, flax dresser
 62. Mackin, John, flax dresser
 60. McArdle, Bridget
 58. McGinley, John, grocer
 56. Maguire, Michael, grocer
..........Colin Street intersects
 54. The Old-Still Spirit Co. - James, Torbitt, owner
there is no 52
 50. Britton, Margt., grocer
 48. Hutchinson, Edmd., grocer
 46. Torney, Hugh, spirit dealer
..........Peel Street intersects
 44. O'Neill, Con., grocer, etc.
 42. Smith, John, flax dresser
 40. Long, J., refreshment rooms
 38. Grimley, Patrick, foreman
 36. Short, Agnes, stationer
34 & 32. Munce, Robt., flesher
 30. Kearns, John, grocer
 28. Cochrane, Thos., shoe maker
 26. Donnelly, Mary
 24. Taggart, Henry, agent for burial society
 22. McComish, Jas., flax dresser
 20. Foster, James, grocer
..........Lemon Street intersects
18 & 16. Fitzpatrick, John, spirit dealer
 14. Hill, Sarah Ann, grocer
 12. Crilly, James, draper
 10. McArdle, A., tobacconist
   8. Paton, James, flesher
6 & 4. Hunter, W., pawn broker
   2. Shields, John, grocer and spirit dealer
                               __________

       Model Bakery - B. Hughes, J.P., proprietor

Fanny's Cottages
See New Ballynafeigh Road

Faulkner Street
Glenalpin Street to Glenariffe Street

   1. Johnston, James, carter
   2. Dennon, William
   3. McNally, Henry, shoe maker
..........Glenalpin Street intersects
   4. Dawson, James
   5. Wilkinson, William
   6. Boomer, John

Felt Street
Off Utility Street

       Schoolhouse

Fernleigh
Off Malone Road

       Ward, Francis D. (of Marcus Ward & Co.)

Ferguson's Court
Off Smithfield
Fourteen small houses

Fifth Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Harding, John, spinning master
   3. Reid, Sarah
   5. McCardle, Martha
   7. Graham, Elizabeth
   9. Riley, Robt. Jas., mechanic
 11. Bunting, Mary
 13. Agnew, Agnes
 15. Smyth, Thomas, Prudential Insurance agent
 17. Smyth, John
 19. Forsyth, Wm., yarn bundler
 21. Campbell, Thomas, boot and shoe maker
 23. Porter, Sarah
 25. Moore, George
 27. Bruce, Richard, wood turner
 29. McNeilly, Jane
 31. Stephenson, J., yarn bundler
 33. Smyth, William, preparing master
 35. Black, Edwd., smith
 37. Eccles, Saml., rougher
 39. Forde, Thomas, traveller
 41. Smyth, Joseph, plasterer
 43. Hamilton, James, clerk
 45. Naylor, Margaret
 47. Graham, John, printer
 49. McFarlane, William, block printer
 51. Savage, James, flax dresser
 53. Adams, Eliza Jane
                              __________

64 & 62. Rogers, John, grocer
there is no 60
 58. Harvey, Thos., cloth beetler
 56. Mahood, Alex., tenter
 54. McMullan, J., hackle setter
 52. Moore, William
 50. Greenaway, Jane
 48. McIlroy, Thomas
 46. Briggs, Edward
 44. McCrory, Robert
 42. Green, Mary
 40. Douglas, George, flax dresser
 38. Dill, Charles
 36. Templeton, Joseph
 34. Richmond, Chas., bleacher
 32. Bowers, Wm., hackle setter
 30. McCracken, Wilson
 28. McKee, John
 26. McIlroy, John, carter
 24. Palmer, Robert
 22. Stephenson, J., pump sinker
 20. Spiers, John, rougher
 18. Magilton, Jas., yarn bundler
 16. Annett, William
 14. Stewart, Hamilton, boot and shoe maker
 12. Lewis, William
 10. Tate, John, ship builder
   8. Caruth, John
   6. Best, George, yarn bundler
   4. Thornton, William
   2. Hickson, Ann, sewer

First Street
Off North Howard Street

   1. McLaughlin, Mary
   3. Nicholl, Margaret
   5. Riley, James
   7. Maguire, Mary
   9. Johnston, Martin, flax dresser
 11. Orr, James

Fisherwick Place
College Street South to Murray's Terrace

   1. Ferguson, Henry S., M.D., M.R.C.S., England
   3. Dill, Richd. Foster, M.D., M.R.C.S., England, Coroner for the borough of Belfast, professor Q.C.B.
   5. Pirrie, Augustus, M.D.
   7. MacCormac, Henry, M.D.
   9. Newport, Walter, professor of music
 11. Godfrey, W.
                              __________

       Presbyterian Church - Rev. H. M. Williamson, minister

Fitzroy Avenue
Botanic Avenue to Ormeau Road

 57. Fraser, James, commission agent
 59. Robb, Alex., clerk
 61. Pollard, Matthew
 63. Greenfield, Mr., flax buyer
 65. Glen, H. C., photographer
 67. Baxter, John, traveller
 69. Moneypenny, Mrs.
 71. Cheyne, Hugh, muslin manufacturer
                              __________

 86. Duprie, Oswald, manager for Norton & Shaw
 84. Byrne, Edwd., wine merchant
 82. Breakey, E.
..........Sandhurst Road intersects
 60. Boucher, J., manager
 58. Ogston, Thos., hosier
 56. Dunn, John, secretary Ulster Hall Company
 54. Steen, Mrs.
 52. Coulter, Mrs.
there is no 50
 48. Herd, John, linen merchant
 46. Connor, Mrs.
 44. Morrow, R. L., cashier and bookkeeper
 42. Bryce, Rev. Dr. R. J.
there is no 40
 38. Wylie, John, Bursar, Queen's College
 36. Cullen, J. H., commission agent
 34. Harrison, George, surveyor to her Majesty's Customs
 32. Cinnamond, Thos., solicitor
 30. Lutton, Thomas, linen merchant
 28. Aston, Miss, ladies school
..........Caledonia Street intersects
                              College Green
 26. Crawford, William
 24. Wright, James
 22. Keay, David, manager (Marcus Ward & Co.)
 12. Watkins, James, merchant
   8. Park, Rev. William
   6. Blackwood, Mrs.
   4. Shaw, J. M., provision merchant
   2. Mulligan, Angus Jas., Ulster Bank

Fitzroy Crescent
See University Street

Fitzroy Terrace
See University Street

Fitzwilliam Place
See University Road

Fitzwilliam Street
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Gibson, Mrs.
   3. Molyneux, Miss
   5. Crawford, Alex., iron and hardware merchant
   7. McCulloch, Alex. P., shipping agent
   9. Adair, Hugh, stationer and printer
 11. Hardy, Miss, school
                              __________

 70. Gaffikin, Thos., jun., director Ulster Spinning Company
   8. Ferguson, Mrs. Wm. H.
   6. Carroll, Mrs.
   4. Frackleton, Mrs.
   2. Bell, Wm., bookkeeper

Flannigan's Court
Off Melbourne Street
Six small houses

Flax Street
Crumlin Road to Crumlin Street

       Prospect Mill - Savage, Sir John & Co., flax spinners
       Highfield Factory - Johnston, James & Saml., linen merchants
   8. Kelly, Mrs. Flora
   6. Forsythe, Hugh, wood turner
   4. Stitt, Thomas, mechanic
       Rosebank Mill - Mitchell Bros.

Fleet Street
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Connolly, Susan - side door
   3. Flannigan, Robert, clerk of works
   5. Ferris, John, boot and shoe maker
   7. Anderson, William, ship carpenter
   9. Ferris, Wm. John, clerk
 11. Montgomery, Mary
..........Earl Lane intersects
11. Bryans, Robert, grocer and provision merchant
 13. Creighton, David, dock gate man
 15. Clements, William
 17. Mawhinney, Thomas, sailor
 19. Duff, Jane, lodging house keeper
 21. Walker, Robert
 23. Hutchinson, Mary, lodging house keeper
 25. Hingston, Nathaniel, Custom house officer
 27. Walker, Saml., weigh master
 29. Reavey, Chas., ship carpenter
there is no 31
 33. Allen, Alexander - side door
..........Nelson Street intersects
 35. Angus, Eliza, boarding house keeper
 37. Cousins, James, smith
 39. Simpson, Robert, cabinet maker
 41. Lawson, Robert, sail maker
 43. Browne, Joseph
 45. Ennis, John, saw sharper
there is no 47
 49. McCafferty. James, carter
..........Falloon's Court intersects
there is no 51
 53. Opre, Henry, sailor
 55. Wicklow, William, block maker
 57. Campbell, Thos., brick layer
 59. Quinn, Robert
                               __________

 72. Thompson, Agnes, side door
there is no 70
 68. Myers, John, rigger
 66. Kerr, Wm. Alex., mechanic
 64. Mills, William, wood turner
 62. Brezzbe, Samuel, carter
 60. O'Neill, Mrs.
 58. Ennis, James, sawyer
 56. Tumilty, Samuel, iron planer
there is no 54
 52. Wilson, William
 50. Campbell, John, bookkeeper
 48. Carmody, Jeremiah, Custom House officer
 46. McMullan, Jane, straw bonnet maker and milliner
 44. Ingram, Richard, engineer
 42. Wright, Wm., bookkeeper
 40. McCall, Alex., linen lapper
 38. Campbell, E. M., draper and grocer
..........Nelson Street intersects
 36. Gamble, Thos., second officer on board Gibraltar
 34. Reid, John, bookkeeper
 32. Woods, Wm., flax buyer
 30. McLaughlin, Neil, mate
 28. McGrother, Wm., clerk
 26. Wilson, Robert, sailor
 24. Bailie, John, iron moulder
 22. Souter, James, draughtsman
 20. Keating, Samuel, bread server
 12. Candy, Phelim, carpenter
 10. Forsythe, John, foreman baker
   8. Walker, Wm. H., bookkeeper
   6. Russell, Rachel
   4. McCalpin, Wm., boatman

Fleetwood Street
Crumlin Road to Adela Place

   1. Davidson, Margaret
there is no 3
   5. Mackay, Robert, seedsman
   7. Druit, Eleanor
   9. Brown, Mary A.
 11. Coulter, Henry, commercial traveller
 13. Reed, James, printer and stationer
 15. McCrea, John, Custom House officer
 17. Douglas, Eliza
 19. McKee, Wm., clerk
 21. McGlinchy, Ann
 23. McMahon, James, flax buyer
 25. Jennings, Wm.
 27. Maguire, Rev. Thos. Cather, president of the Primitive Wesleyan Conference
 29. McDowell, Henry, manager
 31. Charles, Samuel, iron monger
 33. McGrath, William, draper
                               __________

 24. Jefferson, W. J., clerk
 22. Stewart, Jane
 20. Copeland. George, oil and lamp merchant
 18. Waddell, Jemima
 16. Martin, Charles
..........Adela Street intersects
 14. Hamilton, Miss
 12. Jennings, William Porter, iron monger
 10. Moore, Robt., assistant grocer
   8. Kelly, H. M., school master
   6. Montgomery, John, grocer
..........Annesley Street intersects
   4. Wilson, Michael
   2. McKinney, R. L., commission merchant

Fleming Street
North Boundary Street to Leadbetter Street

   1. McEnaney, James - side door
   3. McComb, John
   5. McMahon, David, cooper
       Tosh, Henry - workshop
 17. Boyle, Agnes, mill worker
 19. Hunter, Mrs. Mary
 21. Swallow, Mrs. Ellen
 23. Wilson, John
 25. Foster, Robert, flax dresser
there is no 27
 29. Templeton, Robert
 31. Mullan, Hugh
 33. Russell, John, fitter
 35. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
 37. Valentine, Thomas
 39. Gardiner, Thos., upholsterer
 41. Hartland, Albert
                              __________

 34. Rankin, Henry, carter
 32. Gordon, Echlin, tailor
 30. Dodds, Samuel, flax dresser
28 & 26. Logan, William
 24. Wilkinson, Mrs., weaver
 22. McIlroy, William, painter
 20. Parker, David, pensioner
 18. Cromwell, Mrs., mill worker
 16. Anderson, William, fireman
 14. Smyth, Mrs. Rose Ann, mill worker
 12. McQuoid, Robert, butler
 10. Orr, Robert, tailor
   8. Clements, Mrs. Mary Jane
   6. Thompson, Margaret, warper
   4. Campbell, John, pensioner
   2. McKee, Mrs. Jane

Florence Place
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1, Dispensary for mill workers
   2. Cunningham, James, examining officer of Customs
   3. Gardner, James, clerk
   4. Hunter, Wm., builder and contractor
   5. Bluett, Saml., machine manager, News-Letter office
   6. Molyneux, W. R., managing partner, Ulster Brush Co.
   7. Green, Charles, cutter
   8. Gordon, James, Lieutenant A.H.C.
   9. White, Alex., band master A.R.
 10. Caldwell, W.
 11. Hunter, Paul, ex-R.I.C.
 12. Fullerton, Thos., clothier

Florenceville Avenue
Off Ballynafeigh Road, opposite St. Jude's Church

   1. McKeag, Alexander, clerk
   2. Miller, Peter, warehouseman
   3. Templeton, John D., linen merchant
   3. McConnell, John, clerk

Forcade's Entry
Off Berry Street
Four small houses

Foreman Street
Old Lodge Road to McTier Street

1 & 3. McKeown, Crawford - side door
5 & 7. Long, George, deputy superintendent Mercantile Marine office
   9. Sherry, Edward, coal dealer
 11. Maguire, Patrick, weaver
 13. McClinton, George, plasterer
 15. Eden, Robert, hotel boots
 17. Mulholland, John, porter
 19. Chalmers, John, sailor
 21. Mulholland, George
 23. Little, Sarah, shirt maker
 25. Sellars, Alex., carpenter
 27. Craig, Thomas, gasfitter
29 & 31. Humphrey, Adam
 33. Sloan, Mrs.
 35. Palmer, Thomas, printer
 37. Wiggins, Robert, boot and shoe maker
 39. Arbuckle, William Robert, linen lapper
41 & 43. Curley, James, pawn broker
                               __________

 36. Bleachworks
 34. Hamilton, James, starch manufacturer
32 & 30. Caruth, Benjamin, farmer
 28. Kennedy, James, cabinet maker
 26. Adamson, Ann Jane, dress maker
 24. McIlwaine, John, mechanic
 22. Irvine, Wm. John, car owner
 20. Perry, James, car owner
 18. Galway, Catherine, laundress
16. Magill, Mathew
 16. Hutcheson, Jas., whip maker
 14. Wilson, James
 12. Hughes, Edwd., boiler maker
 10. Rice, Wm. Patrick, carter
   8. McGinty, James
6 & 6. Sterling, Wm. James, hay and straw dealer
   4. Johnston, Arthur, hair dresser
   2. Foreman, Mrs. - side door

Forthingale Street
Off Old Lodge Road

   2. Brown, David
   4. Scott, Robert, tailor
   6. McBurney, Wm., flax dresser
   8. Irvine, William John, carter
 10. Stewart, Samuel
 12. Devlin, David, painter
 14. Mehaffy, Robert
 16. Clarke, James, painter
 18. Dickey, James
 20. Hogan, Timothy, stone cutter
 22. Kisman, Jane
 24. McCormick, Francis
 26. Mitchell, George
 28. Whiteside, Robt., brush maker
 30. McCoubrey, Sarah, spinner
there is no 32
 34. Milligan, Henry
 36. Milligan, James, fitter
 38. Miriam, John
 40. Robinson, James
 42. Kelly, George, green grocer
 44. Rogers, Samuel, stone cutter
 46. Russell, David
there is no 48
 50. Foster, Wm., carpenter
there is no 52 or 54
 56. Reid, Hugh, painter
there is no 58
 60. Robinson, John, Prudential Insurance agent
 62. Maxwell, William, weaver
 64. Stewart, William, flax dresser
there is no 66
 68. Nelson, Charles
 70. Stewart, John, carter
 72. McMurtry, James, preparing master
 74. Smyth, Maxwell, shoe maker
 76. Dunn, John, brick layer
 78. Gilmore, John, baker
 80. Moat, Joseph, printer
 96. Watson, Wm., bread server
100. Lynas, Hugh, brick layer

Fortview Terrace
See Duncairn Street

Fortwilliam Terrace
See Antrim Road

Fortwilliam Park
Antrim Road to Shore Road

       Post  Office Wall Box
                                Ardsallagh
       Rogers, John, wire manufacturer
                              __________

       Mitchell, Rev. John K.
                                  Rosaville
       White, Hugh, wine and spirit merchant
                                 St. Oran's
       MacPherson, Major-General
                                   Walton
       Thompson, Robert, linen merchant
                               __________

       Porter, Robert, director York Street Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. (Limited)
                                 Somerset
       MacKeown, Wm., M.D.
                           Coolgreany House
       Grattan, Miss
                              Melrose House
       Brown, David
                              Lisbreen House
       Bell, E. W. D., Major-General, commanding Belfast district
                               __________

                                Dunlambert
       Matier, Henry, linen merchant
                                 Fir Mount
       Pring, Richard W.
                               __________

       Grimshaw, Miss
       Mackay, the Misses
       McFerran, John, merchant
       Plunket, William, merchant
       Coleman, Thomas
       Dickson, James, manager, Northern Whig (Ltd.)
       Benn, George

Foundry Row
Off Newtownards Road
Ballymacarrett
Twenty four small houses

Fountain Lane
Donegall Place to Fountain Street

1, 3, 5 & 7. Quinn Brothers, wine and spirit merchants and agents
   9. Darbishire Brothers, linen manufacturers, bleachers, dyers and finishers
 11. McVicker & Sons - back entrance
 13. Lindsay Bros. - stabling
 15. Fountain Lane Infant National School
                               __________

4 & 2. Moore, James - workers' entrance

Fountain Square
Off Little Donegall Street

Fountain Street
Castle Street to Wellington Place

1 & 3. Harpur, Joseph - side entrance
there is no 5
   7. Coates, Wm., engraver
   9. Moore, R. C., commission agent and merchant
11 & 13. Coates, Wm. T., brass founder, gasfitter and plumber
15 & 17. Jury, Wm. J. - stables
 19. Hoy, Alexander, whitesmith
                               South Mews
 21. Water Commissioners' yard
 23. Fountain Street Hall - Thos. McCarthy, hall keeper
 25. Batwell, Wm. E., solicitor
 27. Goodwin, Wm., mill furnisher, agent for Hallam Bros., pin manufacturers, hackle and gill manufacturers
 27. Goodwin, Alexander, cutlery manufacturer and hardware merchant, Sheffield
 27. Stafford, J. J., commission agent
 27. Elliot, Wm., tailor
..........College Street intersects
 29. Atkinson & Co., ribbon and linen ornament manufacturer
 29. Henderson & Co., commission agents
 29. Martin, Alexander T., rent agent
 31. Parkinson & Allen, cambric handkerchief manufacturers
 33. Kennedy, Joseph, cambric handkerchief manufacturer
 35. Betzold, George & Co., stores
 37. Young, Wm. & Co., commission, insurance and rent agents
 37. Hughes, Robert, ribbon and silk merchant
 37. McAdam, James, linen merchant
                              __________

 52. Young, J. & R., carriers' entrance
 50. Lyle & Kinahan, bottling stores
48, 46 & 44. Riddel & Co., back entrance
42, 40 & 38. Campbell, N. A., & Co., workshop and back entrance
36 & 34. Lindsay Bros., back entrance
 32. Carswell, Robt., back entrance
 30. Reid, Robert, embroidery warehouse
 28. Moore & Co., aerated water manufacturers
 26. Betzold, George & Co., linen and linen yarn manufacturers
..........Fountain Lane intersects
 24. Fountain Street National School - Miss Hayes, teacher
 22. Hayes, Miss
there is no 20
 18. Davis, Miss
 16. Rainey, John, engraver and die sinker
 14. Aicken, Thomas, tailor and clothier
 12. Nelson, Geo., tailoring establishment
 10. Corr, Emma, milliner
8 & 6. Faulkner, Wm., spirit dealer

Fountain Street North
New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   1. Heatley, Thomas, shoe maker
   3. McErlean, Joseph
   5. Long, John
                               __________

   6. Denning, Wm.
   4. Trainor, James, rougher

Fountainville Avenue
University Road to Lisburn Road
[Right side]

   1. Russell, Rev. Alex., LL.D.
   3. McKay, Miss
   5. Ferguson, James, wholesale draper
   7. Mulholland, Mrs.
       Sandy Row Presbyterian Church - side entrance
                                [Left side]
       Samaritan Hospital
       University Road Wesleyan Church Sunday Schools

Fountainville Terrace
See University Road

Fourth Street
Conway Street to Howard Street North

   1. Guthrie, William, hackler
there is no 3
   5. McKeown, A., iron moulder
   7. Martin, James
there is no 9
 11. Maxwell, James
 13. Gribben, Saml., wood turner
 15. McCammon, Eliza
 17. McNiece, Samuel, fitter
 19. Cullen, William
 21. Boyd, James
 23. Logan, Samuel, flax dresser
 25. Glencross, Jas., yarn bundler
 27. McConnell, Wm., traveller
 29. McMechan, Thos., rougher
 31. Cleery, John
 33. Graham, Agnes
 35. McCreedy, Robert, carpenter
 37. Neilly, Mary Ann
 39. Thompson, Jane
 41. Mercer, James
 43. Harvey, Joseph, dyer
 45. Agnew, Thomas, block printer
 47. Vance, David
 49. Modrat, Sarah
 51. Stewart, William
 53. Hutchinson, T., yarn bundler
 55. McClure, Charles
 57. Gay, James
 59. McKay, Martha
 61. Kerr, William
there is no 63
 65. Brown, Thomas, side door
                              __________

 52. Addis, James
 50. Lynas, James, bleacher
 48. Dixon, Eliza
 46. McMurtry, Ann
 44. Scott, John, carpenter
 42. Curran, James
 40. Pegg, Thomas, store keeper
 38. Graham, Thomas
 36. Irwin, James
 34. Cassidy, William
 32. Rolston, Joseph, wood turner
 30. Robb, Esther, grocer
 28. McKinstry, William, engine driver
 26. Rutherford, S., yarn bundler
 24. Williamson, Agnes
 22. Drennan, Charles, fitter
 20. Stewart, Mary
 18. McFall, Mary
 16. Ferguson, Sophia
 14. McFarland, Margaret
 12. Walker, Francis, flax dresser
 10. Banks, John, brick layer
   8. McCarthy, Charles, marble worker
   6. Johnston, Margaret
   4. Dugan, Martha
   2. Tipping, Robert, carpenter

Fox's Row
Off Cullingtree Street

2, 4 & 6. Weaving Factory (Foster Connor & Co., proprietors)
Thirty two small houses

Foyle Street
Crumlin Road to Barrow Street

   1. Kirker, David, baker
   3. Thompson, Joseph, bread server
   5. McKay, John, whitesmith
   7. Wilson, Mrs.
   9. Armstrong, Robt., tenter
 11. McNeill, William, warper
 13. Johnston, Thos., tenter
 15. Patterson, James, tenter
 17. Thompson, C., pensioner
 19. Noble, Wm., cabinet maker
 21. McDowell, Thomas, fitter
 23. McConkey, Hugh
 25. Baxter, Henry, gasfitter
 27. Wetherington, David, shoe maker
 29. Kirk, Thomas
 31. Ledlie, William, clerk
 33. Beattie, David, warder
 35. Smeeth, Rowland, drawing master
 37. Walker, Andw., frame maker
 39. McKeown, James, printer
there is no 41
 43. Ballentine, Robt., carpenter
 45. McGowan, Edward, joiner
                              __________

 66. Mercer, Margaret
 64. Greer, John, shoe maker
 62. Ferguson, Adam, mechanic
 60. Stewart, James, house painter
there is no 58
 56. Marshall, Samuel
 54. Bennet, Samuel, butler
 52. White, William, musician
 50. Gray, John, rougher
 48. Coleman, John, mechanic
 46. Robinson, Joseph, moulder
 44. McDowell, Isabella, mill worker
 42. Orr, David, porter
 40. Hill, William, sawyer
 38. McAllister, John, flax dresser
 36. Carson, Eliza
 34. Robb, Samuel
 32. Weir, Humphrey, bookkeeper
 30. McClelland, Robt., painter
 28. McDowell, Wm., block printer
 26. Moore, Wm., scripture reader
 24. Brown, John
there is no 22
 20. Bready, David, flax dresser
 18. Brown, Samuel, flax dresser
 16. Tounsley, William, drapers' assistant
 14. Campbell, John, linen lapper
 12. Hunter, Susan, mill worker
 10. Ferguson, James, carpenter
   8. Bruce, James, carpenter
   2. Thompson, J. N., yard & bakery

Francis Street
Smithfield to Millfield

   1. McGuigan, John - side door
   3. Reilly, Peter
   5. Muldoon, James, dealer
..........Francis Street Place intersects
   7. Madden, Daniel, huckster
9 & 11. Fox, Patrick, dealer in brooms
 13. Lee, Wm. Joseph, tailor
 15. Adams, David, cabinet maker
there is no 17
 19. Burns, Robt., auctioneer
 21. Williamson, Edwd., dealer
there is no 23
 25. McGarry, John
 27. Ward, John, tailor
 29. Wilson, William
 31. Collins, Alex., chimney sweep
 33. Collins, Patrick
                              __________

 24. Mills, Isabella, lodging house
22 & 20. Osborne, Samuel, stores
 18. Tearney, Sarah, house keeper
 16. Irvine, Mary, lodging house
 14. McConnell, John, chimney sweep
10 & 12. Gallagher, Nicholas, chimney sweep
   8. Creany, John
   6. McAvoy, James
4 & 2. Woods, John, timber yard

Francis Street Place
Off Francis Street

   2. Corr, Patrick, flax dresser
   3. McCann, Cornelius, dealer
   5. McGovern, James, tinsmith
   6. Brady, Ann, house keeper
   8. Morgan, Bernard, shoe maker
   9. Foster, Margaret, dealer
 11. Clarke, Thos., chimney sweep

Frank Place
Off Frank Street Upper

   1. Houston, Jas., blacksmith
   2. Spratt, John, brick layer
   3. Irvine, Robt., overseer
   4. Airly, Robt., fireman

Frank Street
Castlereagh Street to Albert Bridge Road

   1. Powell, S., dress maker
   3. Campbell, W. H.
   5. Finlay, Alex., managing grocer
   7. Henry, Miss
   9. Bill, Samuel, teacher
 11. Collins, Wm., examining officer
       Johnston, James, builder, etc.
 21. Fleming, Mrs.
 23. Fullerton, David, engine driver
 25. Graham, John
 43. Watters, Alex., bus proprietor
 45. Gilmore, Alex., builder and box maker
                               __________

 12. Jenkinson, T., clerk G.P.O.
 10. Smith, James, carpenter
..........Stormount Street intersects
   8. Jamieson, Henry, carpenter
   6. Clarke, John, carpenter
4 & 2. Donning, John, car owner

Frank Street Upper
Off Castlereagh Street

   1. Lockwood, Fred. William, architect
   3. Lowry, David, iron monger
   5. Kinning, Mrs.
   7. Mackisack, Mrs.
   9. Williams, Mrs.

Franklin Place
See Franklin Street

Franklin Street
Alfred Street to Brunswick Street

   7. Glass Bros., & Co., linen merchants
   9. O'Brien, Geo., & Co., machine stitchers by steam power and insurance agents
 11. Franklin Street Collar Company (Limited)
 11. Bain, John, district agent, Staffordshire Fire Insurance Company
..........Adelaide Place intersects
                             Franklin Place
   1. Houston, William, linen merchant
   1. Sheppard, Edwd., commission agent (first floor)
   3. Alderdice, Thos., linen commission agent
   5. Haslett, James H., T.C., chemist & druggist
   7. Moore, Agnes
9 & 11. Belfast Linen Collar Company
                              __________

 10. Moore & Weinberg, carters' entrance
   8. Grenier, Philip & Co., linen yarn merchants
..........McCavana's Place intersects
   6. Milne, Wm., landscape gardener
   4. McCaughey, Leonard, merchant tailor
   2. Smyth, William
..........Linen Hall Street intersects
                               __________

 19. Harden Bros., & Co., linen manufacturers
 21. Brown, J. S., & Sons, damask and linen merchants - side door
..........Bedford Street intersects
 23. Herd, Matthew C., linen merchant
 27. Sinclair, Samuel, & Co., yarn merchants
 27. Watson, W. K., shirt and collar manufacturer (second floor)
                              __________

 24. Ewart, William & Son, flax spinners, linen manufacturers, bleachers and merchants (see Bedford Street)
       Malcolm & Pentland - side entrance
       Dunville & Co., bonded & duty paid warehouses

Frazer Street
Off Newtownards Road
Ballymacarrett

   5. Farley, William, moulder
   7. Blease, Mark
   9. Withers, James
 11. Campbell, H., hair cutter
 13. Dougherty, J., rope spinner
 15. Maxwell, George, diver
 17. Maxwell, John, seaman
 19. McCauley, John
 21. Boyle, James
 23. Reid, William, mason
 25. Gorman, John
 27. Johnston, William J.
 29. Bowers, Robert
 31. Burnet, Edward
 33. Stevenson, Wm. J., mechanic
 35. Stewart, Hugh, seaman
 37. Matier, Samuel, carter
 39. McCormack, John, seaman
 41. Crothers, Gilbert, carter
 43. Barnes, James, seaman
 45. Kyle, James
 47. Beggs, Robert, boiler maker
                             __________

 28. Thompson, John
 26. McCullagh, James
 24. Hastings, Robert, seaman
 22. Potter, William
 20. Macartney, James, shop man
 18. McArdle, Alexander
 16. Eaton, William, carter
 14. McDowell, Eliza
 12. McCoyd, Annie
 10. Ledley, Thomas, seaman
   8. McCrea, Robert, tailor
   6. McVeigh, James, plater
   4. Kinley, Mrs.

Frederick Lane
Off Frederick Street
Thirty two small houses

Frederick Place
Off Frederick Street
Seven small houses

Frederick Street
York Street to North Queen Street

       Ladies' Industrial School for Girls - Teacher, Miss White; matron, Miss McKeag
       Belfast Royal Hospital - Superintendent, Commander Cox, R.N.
       Friends' Meetinghouse
   1. Davis, Wm., hair dresser
..........Frederick Lane intersects
   3. Nugent, Robt., stone cutter
   5. Todd, Mrs. Mary
   7. Scott, Wm. W., store keeper
..........Alexander Street intersects
9, 11 & 13. O'Kane, Joseph, spirit dealer
..........Walker's Lane intersects
 15. McComb, Wm., grocer
 17. Reeves, Robt., fireman
 19. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 21. Irwin, James, spirit dealer
                               __________

 70. Lockhart, John, brass founder
       Eakenhead Sabbath Schools
 68. McIlvenny, Alex., porter
 66. McFall, Margaret, mangler
 64. Kane, John, shoe maker
 62. McCance, James, hair dresser
 60. Barnicle, Bartholomew
 58. Dyer, James, mechanic
 56. Seed, Mary
 54. Johnston, James, tailor
 52. Morrison, Chas., engine driver
 50. Shaw, Wm., tailor
..........Frederick Place intersects
 48. Balmer, John, pensioner
 46. Parker, Hugh, weaver
 44. Falconer, Robert, carter
 42. Reavey, Chas., ship carpenter
..........Reavey's Court intersects
 40. Gibson, Joseph, grinder
       Nurses' Home and Training School - Matron, Miss Bourne
 30. McCreanor, Eliza, sempstress
 28. McGibbon, Samuel, sawyer
 26. Gardner, J. & C., starch works
24 & 22. Belfast Bread Consumers' Co. Ltd.
       Wesleyan Methodist Church - Revs. J. W. McKay, Edward Best, and Chas. Inwood, ministers
 20. Gordon, Mrs. Jane
 18. Sloan, Adam, artificial limb maker and anatomical mechanician
..........Sarah Street intersects
 16. Patterson, Henry, sewed muslin manufacturer
 14. Carroll, Patrick, butcher
 12. McParland, Jno., spirit dealer
..........Washington Street intersects
10, 8 & 6. Galt, Hugh A., spirit dealer and stabling yard

Friendly Street
Off Welsh Street

   1. Reilly, Edward, car driver
   3. Carson, James, constable
   5. Smylie, James
   7. Blackley, James
   9. Tier, Miss
 11. McGahey, Henry
 13. Stewart, John, tailor
 15. McMaster, Daniel
 17. Agnew, Ann Jane
19 & 21. McGraw, James, porter
 23. Toole, Thomas
 25. Malone, John
 27. Welsh, Thomas
 29. Dunn, Wm., porter
 31. Corran, John
 33. McLaine, James, smith
 35. Kelly, Catherine, fruit dealer
 37. Burns, Hugh
 39. Sweeney, Isabella
 41. Dunn, Thomas
                              __________

 46. Smith, Francis
 44. Tooley, James, seaman
 42. McIntyre, Mrs.
 40. Gillespie, James, porter
 38. Jones, James, foreman
 36. Simpson, Charles, poulterer
 34. Girvan, James, tailor
 32. Smith, Mrs.
 30. Watters, James, carpenter
 28. Spence, James, carrier
 26. Porter, Charles, porter
 24. Lendrum, James
 22. Gourley, Charles, smith
 20. Porter, Samuel, carpenter
 18. McIlroy, James, painter
 16. Smith, Patrick
 14. Fordyce, James, dealer
 12. Smylie, Simon, porter
 10. Shannon, James, fitter

Gable Street
Greenland Street to Boundary Street

   1. McAnulty, Mrs. Rose
..........Brady's Lane intersects
3 & 5. Moore, William, bottling stores
   7. Millar, William John, stable
                                __________

   2. McLoughlin, Wm., stables

Gaffikin Row
See Malone Road

Gaffikin Street
Off Sandy Row

 21. McAlister, Alex., car driver
 25. Patterson, Wm.
 27. Patterson, Mrs.
 29. White, James, carpenter
 31. Graham, John, smith
 33. Downing, Mrs.
 35. Coote, John, boot maker
 37. Killen, Miss
 39. Simpson, Sinclair, plasterer
 41. Surplus, Richard, artist
 43. Boreland, Thomas, porter
 45. McComb, George, clerk
 47. McCracken, Robt., carpenter
there is no 49
 51. Graham, John
 53. Geddis, George, shoe maker
 55. Newell, George, porter
                               __________

 44. Courtney, John, coachman
 42. Rattray, John
 40. Megarry, Mrs.
 38. Woods, John, painter
 36. Turkington, Mrs.
 34. Chapman, Wm., pensioner
there is no 32
 30. Scott, Wm. J., van man
 28. Collins, Mrs., washer woman
 26. Duncan, Mrs.
 24. McMullan, John, coachman
 22. Fox, Mrs.
 20. Halligan, Robert, coachman
..........Blondin Street intersects
 18. Hemphill, Wm., spirit dealer
 16. Meharg, Hugh, car owner
 14. Thompson, Joseph
 12. Morrow, Wm., coachman
 10. Wright, Robert, gardener
   8. McKinless, Wm., R.I.C.
   6. Hastings, John, boot maker
   4. Cowan, Mrs.
   2. Cadoo, James

Galway Street
Off Durham Street

   1. Leckey, Archibald
   3. Collins, Wm., baker
   5. Crooks, James, boot and shoe maker
   7. Steel, Jane
   9. McKendry, John, linen lapper
 11. Hermon, Charles
 13. McManus, Wm., yarn dresser
 15. Hughes, Wm., dealer
 17. Grainger, Robert
                               __________

 20. Milligan, Robert J.
 18. McCrudden, Wm., pavior
 16. Moore, Sarah
 14. Glass, John
 12. Beattie, Rose Ann
..........Galway Court intersects
 10. Stewart, Samuel
   8. Drysdale, Mary Ann
   6. Mackie, Robert, porter
   4. Kays, Robert, dealer
   2. Nichol, Wm. J., boot and shoe maker

Galway Court
Off Galway Street
Fourteen small houses

Gamble Street
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

1 & 1. McTear, John - side door
   3. Stewart, Mary, eating house
   5. Larmour, Mary, eating house
7 & 9. McConnell, J. & J. - stores
 13. Patton, Mrs., eating house
 15. Hall, Ellen, eating house
 17. Mackrell, Margaret, eating house
 19. Falloon, Patrick, spirit dealer
..........Tomb Street intersects
21 to 29. Coey & Co. (Limited), provision merchants
 31. McConnell, J. & J., cooperage
 33. Galway, Richard
 35. Galway, Richd., refreshment rooms
 37. Pelan, Francis - side door
                               __________

 40. McConnell, J. & J. - bonder stores
36 & 38. Lavery, Hugh, eating house and lodgings
 34. Jackson, John, eating house and lodgings
..........Steam Mill Lane intersects
 32. Black, Charles, spirit dealer
 30. Mathews, Mrs., eating house
 28. Grant, Patrick, spirit dealer
24 & 26. Magrath, John, lodging house
 22. Kelly, John, spirit dealer and grocer
 20. Kelly & Donagan, spirit dealers and grocers
..........Tomb Street intersects
 18. McQuillan, Ellen, spirit dealer
 16. Connor, John, lodging house
 14. White, Mrs., lodging house
12 & 10. Morrison, William (Commercial Temperance Hotel)
   8. Gray, David - timber and scantling yard
4 & 2. Lafferty, Francis (Shelbourne Hotel)

Garden Place
Off Meadow Street

   1. Downing, Wm., brass finisher
   2. Little, John, riveter
   3. Bell, Elias, pattern maker
   4. McKee, John, caulker
   5. McBride, Samuel, riveter
   6. McKee, John, paper ruler

Garden Street
Off Cambridge Street

   2. White, Wm. John
   4. O'Shea, Daniel, clerk
   6. McGarry, Wm. H., carpenter
   8. McClure, John, ship carpenter
 10. Birnie, Wm., bottler
 12. Horton, Wm., sawyer
 14. Davidson, William, porter
 16. McKechnie, James, R.I.C.
 18. Kelly, Robert
 20. Carson, William, R.I.C.

Gardiner's Row
Off Conlig Street

   1. McWhinney, Jas., dairyman
   3. Dyer, Hugh
   5. Bamford, Hugh, fitter
   7. McKelvey, William, carter
   9. Lockhart, William
 11. Brown, Isaac, boot and shoe maker
 13. Wallace, Rebecca, smoother
 15. Wallace, Joseph, flax dresser
 17. Wallace, William
 19. Morris, Sarah, smoother
 21. Johnston, George
23 & 25. Mawhinney, Jas., carter
 29. Blair, Mrs.
 31. Brown, Wm., planer
 33. Atchinson, H. G.

Gardiner Street
Brown Street to Peter's Hill

   1. Porter, Eliza, shoe binder
   3. Lewis, Matthew, shoe maker
   5. Gordon, Alexander
   7. Connor, Eliza
   9. McCormick, John, grocer
 11. Rankin, Margaret
 13. McIlwrath, John
 15. Thorp, Samuel, brick layer
 17. Kinney, Edward
19, 21 & 23. Norwood, John, dairyman
..........Glasshouse Street intersects
there is no 25
 27. O'Brien, Hugh, cabinet maker
 29. Doyle, Isabella, char woman
 31. Wright, Joseph, potato dealer
 33. Steenson, Saml., shoe maker
 35. McErlean, John, slater
 37. Campbell, John, dealer
 39. Hall, William
41 & 43. George, Thos., butcher
 45. Rogers, John, moulder
                                __________

 60. Wilkinson, Thos., clog maker
 58. Williamson, John, mechanic
 56. Bullon, Robert
 54. Porter, Joseph, slipper maker
 52. McGovern, Ellen, washer woman
 50. Lappin, John
 48. Morrison, Mary, spinner
 46. Doyle, William
there is no 44
 42. McQuillan, Jane, washer woman
 40. Reid, Joseph, cow yard
 38. Porter, John
 36. Morrison, Thomas, carter
 34. Curry, William
 32. Haddock, Annie, spinner
 30. Reid, Joseph, dairyman
..........King Street North intersects
28 & 26. Armstrong, Jas., grocer
 24, Houston, Hugh, stone cutter
22 & 22. Gibson, Thos., painter
 20. Brown, David
 18. McNiece, Agnes
 16. Canavan, John
 14. Bates, George, fruit dealer
 12. Duff, James, shoe maker
 10. Scott, William
   8. Gilmore, Hugh, tinsmith
   6. McMurray, Geo., shoe maker

Garland's Court
Off Agnes Street
Four small houses

Garmoyle Street
Corporation Street to Whitla Street

   1. Boyle, Thomas, seaman
   3. Taggart, James, carter
   5. Harrison, John, boatman
   7. Hilland, Mary, spirit dealer, (Neptune Tavern)
..........Pilot Street intersects
9 & 11. Murphy, Patrick, grocer and provision dealer
 13. McCallen, Henry, grocer and provision dealer
 15. Roy, Wm., grocer
 17. McCormick, Wm., quarter master at Liverpool shed
 19. Greyston, Henry William, master mariner
 21. Power, Michael, seaman
 23. Hale, Edward Alex., shipsmith
 25. McCrea, Samuel
 27. Brogan, Rose, lodging house
 29. Blaney, Neal, boot and shoe maker
..........Dock Street intersects
       Back entrance of V. & D. Coates's Prince's Dock Foundry
33 & 35. Corry, J. P., & Co. - steam sawmills, joinery works and offices
       Dempsey, Jas., spirit dealer (Dufferin House)
       Lowson & Co., insurance and commission agents, yard; office, 41 Victoria Street
                                __________

 54. Coates, Mary, green grocer
..........Ship Street intersects
 52. McLorn, Samuel, spirit dealer (Ship Hotel)
50 & 48. Herdman, Samuel, hay merchant
 46. Parker, Alex., coal merchant
 44. Johnston, Edw., stevedore
 42. McMaster, Wm., mariner
 40. Thompson, Agnes, spirit dealer
..........Fleet Street intersects
 38. Houston, Samuel, timber, deal and slate yard
 36. Houston, Saml. - offices; saw mill, York Road
..........Dock Street intersects
 34. McGrath, Bernard, spirit dealer
 32. Morrison & Gough, ship brokers and general commission agents
 30. Graham, Macaulay, & Co., shipwrights, shipsmiths, block and pump makers, etc.
 28. McNally, John S. V., teacher of navigation & astronomy
26 & 24. McKee, Henry, Great Northern cooking depot
 22. McGonigal, John, master cooper
 20. Renton, Hugh, spirit dealer
..........North Thomas Street intersects
 18. Kernan, Bros., spirit dealers
16 & 14. Morrow, Martin, grocer and provision merchant
 12. McNespie, M., boarding house, grocery and provisions
 10. Stanfield, Henry, carpenter and builder
   8. Jones, J., pawn broker
6 & 4. Miller, Mrs., dress maker
   2. Scullion, John, spirit dealer

Garston Street
Off Little York Street

   1. Tilley, Stephen, brush maker
   3. Patterson, Samuel, baker
   5. Riddell, Joseph, cooper
   7. Lindsay, Mrs.
   9. Campbell, Ant., carpenter
 11. McDowell, Wm., seaman
 13. Hill, Wm., seaman
 15. Dodds, Matthew, sail maker
 17. Reeves, Benjamin, fireman
 19. Rafferty, Edward
 21. Lynch, James
 23. Casey, Nicholas, seaman
                               __________

 26. McClung, Thomas, porter
 26. Keenan, Mrs., washer woman
 24. Long, James, shoe maker
 22. O'Neill, James
 20. Lindsay, Hugh
 18. Green, Eneas
 16. Woodside, Isaac, seaman
 14. Spence, James
 12. Henderson, William
 10. Brown, William, seaman
   8. Saunderson, Thomas, joiner
   6. Jackson, Thos., linen lapper
   4. Carson, David
   2. Cardwell, James, yarn dresser

Gas Court
Off Howard Street South
Five small houses

Gaskin Place
Off McTier Street

   3. Allen, Catherine, weaver
   5. Agnew, Samuel
   7. McVeagh, Rodger, weaver
   9. Spiers, Sarah
                               __________

   4. Armstrong, Chris., weaver
   2. McNea, Andrew

Gavin's Court
Off Shankhill Road

Seven empty houses

Gay Street
Off Mayne Street

   1. Ward, Hugh, engraver
   3. McKinley, George, stoker
   5. White, Thos., hackler
   7. Anderson, Alexander
   9. Mullen, James
 11. Bridgett, Wm., lamp lighter
                                __________

   8. Calvert, Samuel
   6. Simpson, Jas., shop man
   4. Davis, Mrs.
   2. Grimason, Felix

George's Court
Off Frederick Street
Eleven small houses

George's Lane
Police Place to Chichester Street

   1. McDermott, Bridgt., huckster
   3. Cleghorn, Andw., caravansary
   5. Dillon, John, horse shoer and farrier
   7. Anderson, Saml., auctioneer and furniture mart
   9. Napier, James, tailor
 11. Gould, Richard, pensioner
 13. Martin, Wm., clerk
 15. Diamond, Francis, engraver
 17. Waugh & Smith, side gate
                               __________

4 & 2. Cantrell & Cochrane - side gate

George's Place
Off Great George's Street
Six small houses

George Street
Ballymacarrett
Woodstock Road to Lagan Village

 21. Getty. Matthew
 23. Roy, James
 25. Johnston, James
 27. McQuade, John, baker
 29. Sweeney, William
 31. Aicken, William
 33. McConnell, Thomas
 35. Stafford, James
 37. McKeown, Ellen, char woman
 39. Muckian, Thomas
..........Woodstock Road intersects
                               __________

 28. Mills, Thomas
 26. Bennett, John
 24. Lindsay, Mary, char woman
 22. Watson, Jane
 20. Steveley, Wm., loan office
 18. McLean, Margaret
 16. McGuigan. John
 14. McClurg, William
 12. Thompson, Ann
 10. Bell, Jas., porter
   8. Curlett, Isabella, grocer

George's Street Great
Corporation Street to North Queen Street

   1. Duffy, Philip, spirit dealer
   3. Belfast Dispensary District, No. 3 - Dr. Bolton, principal medical officer
   5. Corry, James P., & Co., timber, slate and tile merchants
5. Kerr, Robert
   7. Wooloughan, James, master mariner
   9. Roden, Isabella, flax and tow waste dealer
 11. Sinclair, J. & T. & Co., Limited, provision merchants
..........Nelson Street intersects
          Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. B. Wylie, minister
 13. Moore, James, bookkeeper
 15. McIlroy, Mrs.
 17. Colhoun, Thomas, agent for Kemp's mercantile offices
 19. Robb, Brothers, coal yard
 21. Scott, John, carter
there is no 23 or 25
 27. Campbell & Son, builders
 29. Gerrard, Mrs.
 31. The London Printing and Publishing Co. Limited, W. G. Campbell, agent
 33. Boyd, Mrs.
..........Little York Street intersects
 37. Turner, Rev. R. C.
 39. McConnell, Mrs.
..........York Street intersects
 59. Henderson & Wallace, timber merchants
..........Michael Street intersects
 61. Academy - Robert Houston, principal
 63. Boyd, Hugh, painter
 65. Connor, James, builder and contractor
..........Union Place intersects
 67. Craig, John, bookkeeper
 69. Lowry, John, jun., builder
71 & 73. Lowry & Son, builders and contractors
 75. Connor, James, contractor
there is no 77
79 & 81. Magill, James, iron merchant
..........McCleery Street intersects
 83. Fox, Thomas - hall door
                               __________

144. McLeish, Daniel
142. Mervyn, James, wood turner
140. Cregan, Rosanna, grocer
138 & 136. Burns, Annie, sempstress
134. Hart, John, mechanic
132. McNicholl, James
130. McWilliams, Saml., architect and civil engineer
128. Walls, Mary Ann, dealer
..........Alexander Street intersects
126. Brennan, Thomas, grocer
124. Patterson, Mrs.
122. Monaghan, Eliza, grocer
..........Magee's Lane intersects
120. Nelson, George, spirit dealer
118. Willis, Josiah, carter
..........Emily Place intersects
there is no 116
114. Jamison, John, boxwood stores
there is no 112 to 108
106. Branangh, Daniel, cattle yard
..........Union Place intersects
104. Kirk, Margaret
102 & 100. Armstrong, Robert, Northern Coach Factory
 98. McCracken, M. J. & Co., shirt and collar manufacturers
 96. Ainley, Joseph, manager
 94. Baxter, Edward, master mariner
..........Thomas Street intersects
 92. Hutcheson, Hugh, piano forte maker
 90. Mack, Charles J., draper
 88. Davey, William, market inspector
 86. McLester, Mrs., fruiterer
..........Portland Street intersects
 84. Morrison, Thomas, printer
 82. McClenaghan, James
 80. Mack, John - hall door
..........York Street intersects
 78. McCloy, William - side door
 76. O'Neill, Jas. S., hair dresser
74 & 72. Williams, Mary, spirit dealer
70, 68 & 66. Robb Brothers, timber, slate and coal merchants
 64. McCloskey, Francis, spirit dealer
..........Little York Street intersects
 62. Sheeran, Jane, grocer
60 & 58. Boyd, Eliza, school teacher
..........George's Place intersects
 56. Little, James, & Co., stables
 54. Donnan, McGowan, master mariner
52 & 50. Greenwood & Co., marine stores
 48. Heslip, Margaret
46, 44 & 42. Moore, Nathaniel, spirit dealer and stabling
..........Nelson Street intersects
 40. Boyd, Wm. G., spirit dealer
38 & 36. McCullough, William, baker
 34. Davison, John, dairyman
 32. English, Allan, master mariner
 30. Ewing, Samuel, ship owner
..........Caroline Street intersects
 28. McLaughlin, James, cartwright
26 & 24. Ireland & Palmer, Phoenix Flour Mills
 22. Murray, Hugh, spirit dealer
 20. Palmer, Benjamin, flour merchant
 18. Uprichard, William, mill manager
16 & 14. Evans, James, aerated water manufacturer and porter bottler
 12. Royal Constabulary Barrack
 10. Stewart, Robt., brass founder and gasfitter
   8. McClelland, Mrs.
   6. Alexander, Mrs.
4 & 2. Cairns, Henry, spirit dealer

George's Street Little
Off York Street

   3. White, Wm., spinning master
   5. Thornberry, Edward, grocer
..........Molyneux Street intersects
   7. Froude, Thomas, grocer
   9. Ferron, Joseph, van driver
 11. Watterson, James, chandler
 13. Dalzell, David, sawyer
..........Southwell Street intersects
 15. Ritchie, Daniel, grocer
 17. Devenney, Walter
 19. Bizzell, Jonathan, cellar man
21 & 23. Sherman, David, spirit dealer
..........Isabella Street intersects
 25. Mulholland, James, carter
 27. Dougherty, John, fireman
 29. Graham, Patrick
 31. Russell, Robert
 33. Johnston, William, seaman
 35. Savage, Mrs., grocer
 37. Boyd, Mary
..........Economy Place intersects
 39. Taylor, William, shoe maker
 41. Boyle, Mrs.
 43. Black, Alexander, carpenter
 45. Magee, Mrs., sempstress
 47. Clements, John, seaman
 49. Wilson, Sarah, smoother
 51. Davison, William, grocer
..........North Hill Street and McCleery Street intersects
 53. O'Neill, John, baker
                                __________

 60. Jamison, Hugh, dairyman
 58. McCann, Thomas
 56. Martin, Patrick, hate keeper
 54. Brady, William, overlooker
 52. Wallace, Hugh, spirit dealer
 50. Gorman, Samuel, flax dresser
 48. McAleer, James
 46. Harper, Sarah
 44. McFerran, Isaac, ship carpenter
 42. Gray, William
 40. Moore, Sarah, sempstress
 38. Brannigan, Patrick
 36. Kennedy, Alexander, smith
 34. Gordon, Robert, car owner
 32, Thompson, Andrew, pork cutter
 30. McAleer, Mrs.
 28. Ross, William, carter
 26. Davison, William, carpenter
..........Union Place intersects
 12. Noble, Sarah, grocer
10 & 8. Watt, William, grocer
..........Michael Street intersects
   6. Macartney, Thomas, spirit dealer
   4. White, Hugh, baker
   2. Porter, Mrs.

Gertrude Street
Off Newtownards Road

                                Ballymacarrett
   1. Grattan, David, shoe maker
   3. Lindsay, Eliza
   5. O'Neill, Arthur, druggist
there is no 7
   9. Campbell, Edward, pattern maker
 11. Berry, Catherine, machinist
 13. Wilson, Thos., engine driver
 15. Gray, Robert, roper
 17. Murray, Robert, cloth cutter
 19. Thompson, David, porter
there is no 21
 23. Glenhomes, Robt., roper
 25. Irvine, Robert, mason
 27. Anderson, James, moulder
 29. Quinn, Thomas, carpenter
 31. Dowla, James
 33. Greenan, Geo., engine driver
 35. Hart, James, fireman
 37. Fitzgerald, John, porter
 39. McPallon, Arthur, chandler
 41. Young, Wm., seaman
 43. Johnston, Joseph, linen lapper
 45. Allen, John, carter
 47. Crone, John

Getty Street
Off Leeson Street

   1. Brown, James
   3. Hughes, Patrick, rougher
   5. Cassidy, Bessie
   7. Hall, Samuel
   9. McCormick, John
 11. Hart, Michael
 13. McIlveen, George
 15. McCann, ?
 17. Connolly, Arthur
 19. Connolly, Richard
there is no 21
 23. Lamb, John, spinning master
 25. McGee, Matilda
 27. McGahey. Robt., tailor
 29. McCusker, Alice, reeler
 31. McConville, Patrick, mechanic
 33. Hamill, James, coal dealer
                                __________

 26. McGrath, Sarah
 24. Burns, John, tailor
 22. Lavery, James, preparing master
 20. Henderson, Theophilus
 18. Sprightley, Jas., flax dresser
 16. Murphy, Wm.
 14. Bradley, Bernard
 12. McKinley, John
 10. Keenan, Patrick
   8. Kelly, Sarah
   6. Armstrong, Mary
   4. McGartin, Wm., painter
   2. Chase, James

Ghent Street
Sydney Street West to Cambrai Street

   1. Graham, John, bleacher
   3. Donaghey, Mrs., weaver
   5. Mannice, John, bundler
   7. Kirk, Agnes, mill worker
   9. Courtney, Jane
 11. Dougan, Francis, flax dresser
 13. Edmonston, James, fitter
 15. Curry, Joseph, engine driver
 17. Nesbit, Saml., linen finisher
 19. Black, Samuel
 21. Kelvey, John, bleacher
 23. Watson, Joseph, flax dresser
 25. McKinley, John, bleacher
 27. Butler, Wm.
 29. Dempsey, James
 31. Bradford, James, carter
 33. Best, John, moulder
 35. Chesney, Robert
 37. Brown, Eliza, factory worker
 39. Dunn, Margaret, bleacher
                                __________

 42. Allen, David
 40. McCauley, Johnston, beetler
 38. Kennedy, James
 36. Martin, John, flax dresser
 34. Ross, Alexander, cloth burner
 32. Pollock, Sarah
 30. Robinson, Hugh, weaver
 28. Farrell, Thomas
 26. Nesbitt, Wm.
 24. Buick, James, pensioner
 22. Jackson, Samuel, bundler
 20. Wilson, Thomas, weaver
 18. Moreland, James
 16. Hazelton, Thos., bleacher
 14. Simpson, James, weaver
 12. Wilson, John
 10. Curry, James
   8. Beck, Robt., drawer
   6. Barry, Mary, mill worker
   4. Humphreys, Hugh, weaver
   2. Cowan, George, traveller

Gibson Street
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Douglass, Archd., grocer
   3. Harrison, Isabella, stitcher
   5. Craig, Francis, carter
   7. Rennie, William, railway official
   9. Craig, James
 11. Turner, Ann, weaver
there is no 13
 15. Murray, Margaret, grocer
 17. Clenney, William, dresser
 19. Murdock, James
 21. Hutchinson, J., litho. printer
 23. McWhinney, Arthur, carter
 25. Hewitt, John, traveller
 27. Bothwell, John, mechanic
 29. Semple, Jane
 31. Murdoch, Isaac, fireman
there is no 33
 35. Douglas, John
 37. Walker, James
 39. Devlin, Patrick, seaman
 41. Donaghy, Bernard, carpenter
 43. Walker, Abraham
 45. Cooper, Robert
 47. McDowell, David, tailor
there is no 49
 51. Mitchell, George, fitter
 53. Martin, Thomas
 55. Kirkwood, Adam, store keeper
there is no 57
 59. Brown, Wm., store keeper
 61. Graham, Samuel
       Drew Memorial Church
                                __________

 60. Williamson, Benjamin
 58. Rush, James, cork cutter
 56. Moore, Mary
 54. Mullen, James
 52. Taggart, George
 50. Boal, Ann Jane
 48. McMillen, Margaret, weaver
 46. Beattie, Thomas
 44. Mullen, James
 42. Sheppard, John, traveller
 40. Patterson, Thomas, tailor
 38. Falkiner, J., spinning master
 36. Skelly, Samuel, bundler
 34. Kelly, James
 32. Smith, David, blacksmith
 30. Murphy, Wm., pensioner
 28. McCracken, Jane
 26. Stewart, Sarah
 24. Osborne, John
 22. Cairns, Ellen, stitcher
 20. McDowell, James, carter
 18. McDill, Joseph, railway official
 16. Wallace, Mary Jane, weaver
 14. Morrison, Susan, weaver
 12. Smith, Samuel, carter
 10. Cumings, Wm., pensioner
   8. Johnston, William, oiler
   6. Patterson, Samuel
   4. Hagans, James
   2. Ritchie, Bella, weaver

Gilbert Street
Byron Street to Fairfax Street

   1. Wallace, Robert
   3. Moffit, Samuel, carpenter
   5. Graham, John
   7. Boale, John
                               __________

   6. Hanlon, John, car owner
   4. Heron, Mary
   2. Hamilton, James - side door

Gilford Street
Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. Wright, John - side door
   3. McMahon, Mrs.
   5. Loughran, Michael, butcher
   7. Matthews, Peter, flax dresser
   9. Marshall, Mrs.
 11. Garland, Mrs.
 13. Hall, William
 15. Smith, Alexander, preparing master
 17. Heaney, George, porter
 19. McCavart, Robt., wood carver
 21. Hughes, Mrs.
 23. Donnelly, Hugh, tailor
 25. McKeown, Mrs.
there is no 27
 29. Hanson, Mrs.
 31. McNamara, J., spirit grocer
..........Alexander Street West intersects
 33. Loughran, Samuel, dealer
 35. Briggs, Addison, law clerk
 37. Wright, Samuel, shoe maker
 39. Mulholland, John - side door

Glasshouse Street
Boyd Street to Gardiner Street

   1. Hill, Catherine, grocer
   3. Magee, Sarah
   5. Pollock, Eliza Jane
   7. Fisher, Moses
   9. Mills, Charles
there is no 11
 13. Willis, Adam
there is no 15
 17. Kerr, Patrick, boiler maker
 19. Orr, Robert
 21. Hammond, Robt., coal porter
 23. Kerr, James, shoe maker
 25. McCauley, Daniel, car driver
 27. McGowan, Ann, mill worker
 29. Gordon, William, carpenter
                                __________

 24. Gallagher, Alexander
 22. Mullin, Eliza, dealer
 20. Gilmore, Robert, tinsmith
 18. McIntyre, Malcolm
 16. Weames, George, tinsmith
 14. Reilly, Wm., clothes dealer
 12. Dunwoody, James, plasterer
 10. McCall, John, brick layer
   8. Graham, James, sawyer
   6. Gordon, William, carpenter
   4. Keys, John
   2. Carter, John

Glenallon Street
Off Albert Bridge Road

                               Mountpottinger
   1. Carson, Margaret
   3. White, Jas., clerk
   5. Lindsay, Jas., builder

Glenalpin Street
Off Great Victoria Street

 15. McWhirter, Robt., guard
 17. Shane, Mrs.
 19. McIlroy, Nathaniel, car owner
 21. Nesbitt, James, packer
 23. Clarke, Thos., carpenter
 25. Thompson, John, car owner
27 & 29. Peel, John, spirit grocer
       Victoria Place National School
 31. Wright, John, coach painter
 33. Russell, Mrs.
..........William's Place intersects
 35. Bloomer, Hugh, hotel boots
 37. Daniel, William
 39. Jackson, Chas., engine driver
 41. McKeigh, Saml., tailor
 43. Gillespie, Stewart, engineer
45 & 47. Wright, David, grocer
 49. Anderson, John, cellar man
 51. Wilson, George
 53. Lytle, George
 55. Wright, Wm.
..........Faulkner Street intersects
 57. Rice, James, cutter
 59. McPherson, Thos., weaver
 61. Walker, Wm., packer
 63. McKittrick, Jas., inspector
 65. Bunting, James, clerk
there is no 67
69 & 71. Barr, Lewis, grocer
 73. Mee, Miss
..........Scott Street intersects
 75. Stevenson, J., linen measurer
 77. McMaster, Henry, carpenter
 79. McConey, Ellen, spirit store
..........Albion Street intersects
                               __________

 48. Bell, John, clerk
 46. McKee, Vere, store keeper
 44. Wallace, Thos., printer
 42. Smith, Thomas, linen lapper
 40. Turkington, David, porter
 38. Kirk, Robt., baker
 36. Thompson, Robert, grocer
 34. Thompson, Alex., gardener
 32. Nelson, George, car driver
 30. Quinn, Mrs.
 28. Smith, Joseph, plasterer
 26. Prenter, John, grocer
 24. Kerr, Mrs.
 22. Morrow, Andrew. guard
 20. Graham, Saml., traveller
 18. McCord, Archibald, polisher
 16. McGrath, Wm. J., storeman
 14. McConnell, Edwd., pensioner
 12. McCarra, Peter, pensioner
  "    McCarra, Mrs., nurse tender
 10. Campbell, George, clerk
   8. McCluskie, Jas., clerk
   6. Dunn, Alex., porter
   4. McMahon, Mrs.
   2. Benson, John, shoe maker
..........Wellwood Place intersects

Glenariff Street
Off William's Place

   1. McCann, Mrs.
   3. McIlrath, Mrs.
   5. Mack, Arthur
   7. Thompson, Mrs.
   9. Smith, Mrs.
 11. Beattie, Richard
 13. Patterson, Henry
 15. Wilson, James
 17. Campbell, James
 19. Bradshaw, John
 21. McGinness, James, porter
 23. King, Wm. J., pipe layer
 25. McConnell, Mrs.
 27. Robinson, Hugh, carpenter
 29. McCallister, Thomas
 31. McKibbin, George
                               __________

 16. Brown, Mrs.
 14. Graham, Mrs.
 12. Baker, Mrs.
 10. McIlwaine, Wm., printer
   8. Millar, Robert
   6. McIlwaine, Nathaniel, cabinet maker
   4. Wilson, Samuel
   2. Porter, Robert

Glenburn Alley
Off Sandy Row
Fifteen small houses

Glenfield Place
See Ormeau Road

Glengall Place
College Street South to Glengall Street

   1. McKeown, William, M.D.
   2. Reid, James Seaton, M.D., professor, Queen's College
   3. Smith, J. W. T., M.D.
   4. Vallely, J. Linton, linen merchant

Glengall Street
Great Victoria Street to Boyne Bridge

 49. Boys' Industrial Home - William Graham, superintendent
 51. Cowden, John, store keeper
 53. Hamilton, Miss
 55. Kennedy, John, stitcher and finisher
 57. Knox, Barbara - side entrance
                                __________

 54. Montgomery, Jno., carpenter
 52. Skeats, H. Rollin, station master
       The Great Northern Railway  Co. - stabling and side entrance
   2. R.I.C. Station (east district), David Harrell, sub-inspector; Thos. Glascoe, head constable

Glenpark Street
Off Oldpark Road

   1. Curry, James
   3. Curry, Owen
   5. Harley, John
   7. Herron, Catherine
   9. McIntaggart, Catherine
 11. Day, Joseph, flax dresser
 13. McConnell, John
 15. Urcherner, Thos., flax dresser
 17. O'Neill, Bridget
 19. McDade, John, flax dresser
 21. Hughes, Patrick
 23. Percy, William
 25. Philton, Sarah
 27. Gardner, Richd., flax dresser
 29. Byrne, Mary
 31. McLoughlin, Timothy
 33. Blaney, Rose Ann
 35. Holland, John
 37. McNally, John
 39. Alexander, Margt., spinner
 41. O'Neill, John, flax spinner
 43. Monaghan, Eliza, spinner
 45. Stewart, Ann
 47. Flannagan, Cath., spinner
 49. Campbell, Margt., spinner
 51. McLoughlin, Henry, flax dresser
 53. McGowan, James, rougher
 55. McLoughlin, Patrick
 57. Gallagher, Margt., dealer
                               __________

 44. Dunn, Gilbert R. W., wood turner
42 & 40. Harbinson, James
 38. McIlveen, Margaret
there is no 36
 34. Dunn, Patrick, block printer
there is no 32 to 20
 22. Brady, John, flax dresser
 20. Brady, John
 18. McCaw, Patrick
 16. McKillen, Eliza
 14. Smyth, William
 12. Cullen, Hugh
 10. O'Neill, Patrick, rougher
   8. Rice, Bernard, beam setter
   6. Maguire, Patrick
there is no 4
   2. McAleevy, Jas., spirit grocer

Glenravel Street
Clifton Street to Soldiers' Field

       Belfast Mercantile Academy - principal, James Pyper, M.A.
       Keith, Hutchinson - yard and workshops
       Neill & Sons, coach builders
       Horner, William, stone yard
       Hospital for Skin Diseases, Surgeon, Dr. H. S. Purdon; matron, Miss Thompson
       Ulster Eye, Ear & Throat Hospital - Surgeon, Dr. MacKeown; matron, Mrs. Cargo

Glentilt Place
Off Old Lodge Road

   3. Greer, John, sailor
   5. McClurg, William, carter
   7. Hughes, John
   9. Carson, James, carpenter
 11. Tuhan, Saml., linen lapper
 13. Lamont, Mary Jane, dress maker
 15. Gamble, James, car man
 17. Maxwell, Robert, porter
 19. Bill, David, plumber and gasfitter
                               __________

 10. Ferguson, John, draper
   8. O'Hare, Peter
   6. Laird, John
   4. Reid, J. A., sergt. A. Rifles (Antrim)
   2. McCoy, James, carpenter

Glentilt Street
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

   1. Bradden, Thomas, boot and shoe maker
   3. McKee, Robert
   5. Speers, James
   7. Lauder, William, tailor
there is no 9 or 11
 13. Johnstone, John
 15. De Courcey, Ed., bookkeeper
 17. McCann, Edward, fireman
 19. Ward, Eliza
 21. Murphy, Jas., roving master
 23. Rainey, Hugh, carpenter
 25. Templeton, Joseph, coachman
 27. Seeds, James, car owner
 29. McCullough, Isabella, dress maker
                               __________

 32. Speers, Theresa
 30. Hamilton, John
 28. McCracken, John, storeman
 26. McKay, William
 24. Taylor, Mary
 22. Sutton, Wm., staff sergeant Antrim Rifles
 20. Watters, William
 18. Moore, Wm., linen dresser
 16. Averell, Richard
 14. McClurg, James, carter
 12. Lindsay, Ann
 10. McCurry, Margaret
   8. Wright, Rachel, factory worker
   6. Burrows, David, linen dresser
   4. Cooke, Esther
   2. Nelson, John, fireman

Glentoran
Off Old Ballynafeigh Road

       Coates, William, J.P., D.L.

Gloucester Street
Great Edward Street to Montgomery Street

1 & 3. Hazard, Richard - side doors
5 & 7. Irvine, J., & Co., wine merchants and agents for William Younger & Co., brewers, Edinburgh
   9. Swan, John, seed merchant
..........Seymour Street intersects
 11. Cullen, Thomas, horse shoer
there is no 13
15 & 17. Carvill, Wm., rectifying distiller, wine and spirit merchant
 19. Arnold, James
 21. Anderson, James, grain merchant
 23. Towe, Isaac, van driver
 25. Rees, Mrs. George  (printing office)
 27. Gaffikin, John, paper ruler
 29. Smyrl, Adam, clerk
 31. Young, Joseph, grocer
33, 35 & 37. Cheyne Bros., collar, cuff, sewed muslin and handkerchief manufacturers
                               __________

 54. Frew, the Misses
 52. McFadden, William George Fyffe, law clerk
 50. McKenna, James, veterinary surgeon
 48. Mark, David, grocer
 46. Annesley, Wm., fruiterer
 44. McLaughlin, Catherine, dress maker
 42. Browne, Samuel, Professor of Elocution
 40. Bennett, Wm. Thos., grocer
38, 36 & 34. Vacant
 32. Moore, Robert, rent and land agent
 30. Cromie, Robt., bank clerk
 28. McCutcheon, James, leather merchant
 26. Carvill, William, rectifying distiller, wine and spirit merchant
 24. Loughran, Joseph, steam sawyer
there is no 22
 20. Carlisle, Ann Jane, lodgings
 18. Wilson, George, linen lapper
 16. Gardner, Robert, hardware merchant
..........Seymour Street intersects
 14. Hayes, Robert, porter
 12. Clarke, Richard, waiter and servants' registry office
 10. Hayes, John, porter
   8. Ross, Samuel, store
there is no 6
   4. Kelly, Patrick, cattle dealer
   2. Keatins, Susan

Gordon Street
Hill Street to Corporation Street

   7. Black, Alex., carter
   9. McConnell, Robt., stick maker
there is no 11 or 13
15 & 17. White, Hugh, & Co. - bond stores
19, 21, 23 & 25. Bell, Wm., commission agent
27 & 29. Hogg, J., & Co., stores
 31. Northern Whig - sale and despatch office
                                __________

 46. Mayne, Alex., printer and publisher
..........Grattan Street intersects
there is no 44 to 34
 36. McCrory, Patrick, porter
there is no 34 or 32
 30. Williamson, William John, plasterer
there is no 28
 26. Crossley, Michl., plasterer
   8. Dyer, Jas., nailer
   2. Kane, Peter, nailer
       Twenty four other houses

Gosford Place
Gosford Street to Mornington Street
Eleven small houses

Gosford Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

  1. McCready, John, carpenter
   3. McIlhargy, Margaret
there is no 5 or 7
   9. Rodgers, Hamlet, brick layer
there is no 11
 13. McCrory, Torrens
 15. Costello, Miss
 17. Carslie, John, builder
 19. Wright, William
..........Gosford Place intersects
                               __________

 28. Martin, Thomas
there is no 26
 24. Waugh, David, carpenter
 22. Bennett, Margaret
 20. Horner, Miss
 18. Brown, Mrs.
 16. Rodgers, Abraham
 14. Elliott, Wm., tailor
 12. Robie, George, draper
there is no 10
   8. Gardiner, William, teacher
   6. McMullan, Mary
   4. McKeown, John, linen lapper
   2. Huston, Wm., carpenter

Goudy's Court
William Street South
Seven small houses

Grace Street
Hamilton Street to Henrietta Street

   1. Quinn, Patrick, glazier
   3. Hayes, Robert, engraver
   5. Cassidy, James, pensioner
   7. Johnston, Robert, sexton
   9. Hennessy, Robert, coach painter
 11. McConnell, James, gardener
 13. McNally, Nicholas, seaman
 15. Nichol, Samuel, pork cutter
 17. Burke, Owen, gardener
 19. McClenaghan, Thos., grocer and spirit dealer
..........Russell Street intersects
 21. Hogg, James
                               __________

 24. Ward, Martha, washer woman
there is no 22
 20. O'Hanlon, Bernard, car owner
 18. Gray, William, labourer
 16. Shaw, James, linen pressman
 14. McQuade, William, seaman
 12. McWilliams, Jane, smoother
 10. McDade, William, seaman
   8. Marshall, Wm., linen pressman
   6. Moore, William, boot maker
   4. McCartney, Chas., shirt and collar cutter
   2. Morrow, Stewart

Grafton Street
Off Beresford Street

   1. Bell, William
   3. Kennedy, John, stone mason
   5. Burton, John, mill worker
   7. McCarthy, Michael
   9. Cunningham, George, yarn bundler
                                __________

 10. Stewart, Robert
   8. Briggs, Nancy
   6. Murray, Robt., carter
   4. Roy, Alex., plater
   2. Prentice, Francis, weaver

Graham's Entry
Rosemary Street to High Street

1, 3 & 5. Andrews, Mrs., Colosseum oyster house
                              Ten small houses

Graham's Place
Bridge End, Ballymacarrett

   1. Magee, Nicholas, dealer
   3. Cosgrove, Felix
   5. McCleery, Henry, van driver
there is no 7
   9. McMahon, James
 11. Fleming, John, carter
 13. Brady, Michael
 15. McCarey, John, sailor
 17. McCormick, James
 19. Connelly, John, plasterer
 21. Hughes, Ann
 23. McCann, Hugh

Granville Street
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Gormany, George, grocer
   3. Simms, Jane
   5. Dougal, Jane
   7. Vogan, Jane
   9. Cooke, Eliza
 11. English, Samuel, dresser
 13. Forde, Samuel, porter
 15. Hewitt, George, watchman
 17. Bell, James
 19. Toner, Hugh, engine driver
 21. Oakman, Robert, porter
 23. Terington, James
 25. Kennedy, Wm., linen lapper
 27. Morris, John
 29. Johnston, James, linen lapper
 31. Pizane, Gable, traveller
 33. Condy, John, packer
 35. Cousins, James, grocer
                                __________

 22. Caldwell, James, dealer
 20. McCracken, Thomas, linen lapper
 18. Caldwell, John, mechanic
 16. Terran, James
 14. Tasie, John
 12. Neill, Richard, plumber and gasfitter
there is no 10 or 8
   6. Convery, Mary Jane
   4. Potter, Jane
   2. Burns, Thomas, carpenter

Granville House
Off Sandhurst Road

       Gabby, Wm., builder

Granville Terrace
See Magdala Street

Grasmere Terrace
See Hopefield Avenue

Grattan Court
Off Grattan Street
Sixteen small houses

Grattan Place
Off Grattan Street
Thirteen small houses

Grattan Street
Gordon Street to Green Street

   5. Stores of Hamilton, Megaw & Thomson
   7. Carmichael, Robt., builder
   9. Duff, Daniel, painter and glazier
..........Grattan Place intersects
 19. Clarke, Wm., shoe maker
 23. Fagan, George
25 & 27. McAree, Thos., carter
there is no 29 to 33
 35. Spence, Rose, grocer
there is no 37 to 45
 47. Cosgrove, Eliza, marine store dealer
                               __________

 58. Young, John, green grocer
..........Talbot Street intersects
 48. Hughes, Edward, dealer
there is no 46
 44. McCarron, Wm., boot closer
there is no 42
40 & 38. Allen, Wm., rent agent
 36. Loughran, Richd., boot closer
 34. McCarron, Mrs., nurse tender
32 & 30. Girvan, Thomas, grocer and provisions
..........Morrow's Entry intersects
 28. Magill, Henry
 26. Ludlow, John, brick layer
there is no 24
 22. Magill, Henry, gasfitter
 20. Williamson, J., flax merchant
4 & 2. Duddy, John, spirit dealer
       Thirty other houses

Greencastle
See Village Directory

Greenisland
See Village Directory

Greenland Street
Cargill Street to Gable Street

   3. Hamill, Mrs.
there is no 5
   7. Montgomery, James
   9. Dunlop, William
 11. Kidd, Wm. Henry
 13. Rea, John, gasfitter
..........Dayton Street intersects
 17. Johnston, John
 19. McConnell, Mary, mangler
 21. Buchanan, Jas., iron moulder
 23. McCourt, Mary Ann
 25. Baxter, Hugh, blacksmith
 27. Hilland, Thos., green grocer
 29. Cosgrove, Samuel
                               __________

 38. Newberry, John, baker
 36. Smiley, Margaret
 34. Neill, James, pensioner
 32. Elwood, Richard
 30. Kane, William
 28. Jamison, James
 26. Barrel, Joseph,  brush maker
 24. Hewitt, Eliza
 22. Connolly, John
 20. Fraser, Margaret, mill worker
 18. Cosgrove, Wm., bus driver
 16. McCracken, Thomas
 14. McKnight, Jas., shoe maker
..........O'Haggerty's Street intersects
 12. Moore, John
 10. McCann, Robert
   8. Robinson, James, carpenter
   6. Evans, Eliza, winder
   4. Blair, Mary Ann, winder
   2. Stewart, Archibald, iron moulder

Greenmount Road
See North Queen Street

Green Street
Academy Street to Corporation Street

13 & 15. Rainey, Eliza, grocer
 17. Wharton, John, hatter
23 & 25. Brown, Isabella, grocer
 39. Carmichael, J., boiler maker
47 & 49. McDonald, E., dealer
 55. Donnelly, Joseph, carter
57 & 59. Kerr, John
 61. Bloomer, Andrew, baker
 65. Mooney, Bridget, marine store dealer
                                __________

 82. Larmour, William, carpenter
 80. McWhirter, John, statue maker
 78. Bell, Timothy, flax merchant
 72. Agnew, James, carpenter
68 & 70. Cannon, Hugh, marine store dealer
66, 64 & 62. Cuming, Gortland, carpenter
 60. Hart, John, cooper
 58. Loughran, James, rougher
 56. Kelly, Charles
..........Green Street Court intersects
 52. Welsh, David, coachman
 50. Patterson, Joseph, tobacco spinner
there is no 48
 46. Stirrat, Thomas, whitesmith
 44. Laverty, Thomas, porter
 42. McAnally, James, fitter
..........Lynas Lane intersects
 26. Mclean, Hugh, dealer
 24. Greer, Wm. B., whitesmith
 22. Cavins, Thomas, tobacco roller
..........William's Lane intersects
 18. Henderson, Robert, sailor
 16. Haggerty, Michael, cooper
 14. West, David, boot and shoe maker
 12. McNeely, Samuel, time keeper
..........Edward Street intersects
   4. Magill, William, green grocer
       and 35 other houses

Green Street Court
Off Green Street
Seven small houses

Greenhill Terrace
See Mountpottinger Road

Greenville House
Off Beersbridge Road

       Shaw, Chas. W., merchant

Gregg's Quay
Off Queen's Bridge

       Gregg, Wm., agent - Ulster fire clay goods

Gregg's Row
Samuel Street to West Street

   1. Cooper, Samuel, pawn broker
   3. Bedford, Thomas
                                __________

 16. Leatham, S., umbrella maker
 14. Quinn, John, dealer
 12. McVeigh, feather warehouse

Grosvenor Place
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. McDonnell, Francis, carter
   3. Flinn, Thomas, mechanic
   5. Gibson, William, cutter
   7. Reynolds, Joseph, mechanic
   9. Hopperd, Wm., pensioner
 11. McCall, Julia
 13. Agnew, Patk., cattle dealer
 15. Shaw, Charles, carpenter
 17. Toner, John, shoe maker
 19. Hillen, Patrick, coal dealer
 21. Kerney, Patrick, coal dealer
 23. Mayne, James, pensioner
 25. Mecaw, John, porter
 27. Donnelly, John, pensioner
 29. McKay, John
 31. Murphy, Robert, mechanic
 33. Loughran, Robert, car driver
 35. Shevlin, John, P.O. official
 37. Finlay, Michael
 39. Conley, Mary, weaver
 41. Mathews, James, shoe maker
 43. Megoff, Patrick, miller
45 & 47. O'Hagan, Con., publican and grocer
                               __________

 10. McCluskey, John, carpenter
   8. Robinson, Thomas
   6. Colligan, John, traveller
   4. Doherty, Daniel
   2. Murray, Wm., carter

Grosvenor Street
Durham Street to Falls Road

1 & 3. Flinn, Patrick
   5. Boyle, John, mechanic
   7. Robinson, Wm., tailor
   9. Magee, J. Thomas, R.I.C.
..........Telford Street intersects
 19. Purdy & Millard, architectural sculptors
 21. Playfair, Mrs.
 23. Ormsby, Miss
 25. Bell, Mrs.
 27. Curlett, Samuel, traveller
 29. Morrison, Miss, dress maker
 31. Macready, H. W., solicitor
 33. Humphrey, Robt., relieving officer
 35. McMurray, James
 37. Smith, Alex., carpenter
 39. Bruce, Miss
 41. The Grosvenor Hotel, Mrs. R. Kennedy, proprietor
..........Stanley Street intersects
 43. Ferris, Robt., fancy warehouse
 45. Taylor, Daniel, pensioner
 47. Cochrane, Mrs.
 49. Duff, J. B., cooper
..........Cowan's Court intersects
 51. Johnston, Sarah
 53. Stitt, James, coal merchant
 55. McIlroy, Wm., linen lapper
 57. Hewitt, Isaac, superintendent of works
 59. Armstrong, E., carpenter
..........Willow Street intersects
 63. Ward, Sarah, spirit dealer
 65. Thompson, Martin, clerk
 67. Graham, Saml., apothecary's assistant
 69. Lindsay, Thos., coalman
 71. McCormick, William, mill manager
 73. Boyd, Alex., flax buyer
..........Dickson Street intersects
 75. McLean, John, machinist
 77. Gill, J., draper
 79. Popple, John P., agent G.N.R. (England)
 81. McKee, Mrs.
..........Palmerston Street intersects
 87. Johnston, Wm., green grocer and dairyman
 89. Taylor, Alex., foreman lapper
 91. Mercer, G., winding master
 93. Ramsey, Geo., cloth measurer
 95. Gawley, Edward, salesman
 97. Thompson, Wm., traveller
..........Hertford Street intersects
 99. Brown, Wm., spirit dealer
101. Cullen, Simon, store keeper
103. Coates, Wm. M., commission agent and grocer
105. Johnston, David, moulder
107. McKeown, Hugh farmer
109. Reid, Miss, dress & mantle maker
there is no 111
113. Woolsey, William John, carpenter
115 & 117. Robinson, William, grocer and provision dealer
131. Mogey, James, grocer and spirit dealer
133. McKeown, Thomas, builder
135. Montgomery, James
137. Skinner, Thomas, manager
139. Duffin, John, head boots, Royal Hotel
141. Hill, James, engineer
143. McCartney, H., clerk of works
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
..........Grosvenor Place intersects
                             McAlister Buildings
147 & 149. McAlister, Jno., spirit dealer
181. Rogers, James, manager
183. Gallagher, Mary Ann, grocer
..........McDonnell Street intersects
189. Gilmore, William, R.I.C.
191. Sutcliffe, Wm., spirit dealer
..........Granville Street intersects
193. Wilson, Abraham, sexton Donegall Place Primitive Wesleyan Chapel
..........Ward Street intersects
195. McKee, Thomas, preparing master
197. Doherty, James, clerk
199 & 201. McNeilly, David, grocer
..........Merrion Street intersects
203. McFarlane, Hugh
205. Thompson, Mrs.
207. Park, John
..........Gibson Street intersects
        Drew Memorial Church - Rev. N. E. Smith, incumbent
211. Reid, Walter, waiter
213. Butler, John, engine driver
..........Abyssinia Street intersects
221. McCleery, Mrs.
223. Heaney, John, traveller
..........Lincoln Street intersects
                               __________

190. Moore, James, engineer
188 & 186. Elliott, Ann, grocer
..........Roden Street intersects
                             Templar Terrace
184. Brown, Thos., mill manager
182. Hughes, Henry, buyer
..........Blackwater Street intersects
178. Rankin, James, grocer
176. Carlisle, Richard, clerk
..........Linview Street intersects
166. Shanks, Alexander, grocer
164. Dunn, James Henry
..........Arundel Street intersects
154. Martin, Thomas Scott, rent agent
152. Lewis, James, secretary Young Men's Christian Association
..........Grosvenor Street Little intersects
148. Shanks, Alexander, printer
146. Wylie, Samuel A., painter
144. Dunlop, Alex., engineer
142. McGowan, Anthony
140. Connolly, William, spirit dealer
..........Distillery Street intersects
        Linfield Foundry - Reynolds, James & Co.
106 & 104. Ferris, Rachel, draper
102. McKeown, J. & J., Grosvenor Street smith works and saw mills, engineers, millwrights, etc.
                            Grosvenor Terrace
100. Fleming, Alex., baker
 98. Hewson, Robert, timber merchant
 96. McKibbin, William, sample maker
 94. Morrow, John, bookkeeper
 92. McKinley, Alex., shop keeper
 90. Murphy, William, manufacturer
 88. McKeown, James (of J. & J. McKeown's smith works)
 86. McKee, Wm., carpenter
 84. McKeown, John (of J. & J. McKeown's smithworks)
 82. Nelson, John, manager
 80. Murphy, Samuel, manufacturer
 78. Brown, Matthew, linen manufacturer
76 & 74. Birch, George L., builder and box maker
       The Great Northern Railway Goods Department
 50. Great Northern Railway Co.'s Goods Office
 48. Mitchell, Alexander, goods manager, Great Northern Railway Co.
 24. McFarland, James, porter
 22. Smith, Wm., builder and carpenter
 20. Lyons, Hugh, carpenter
 18. Beggs, John, engine driver
 16. Legg, Mary Ann
 14. McCullough, Joseph, coach builder
 12. McLean, John (The Northern Machine and Smith Works)
 10. Graham, Joseph, traveller
   8. Smylie, Wm., stone cutter
   6. Holland, Margaret, confectioner
   4. Robinson, Jos., hair dresser
   2. Irwin, Wm. - side entrance

Grosvenor Street Little
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Shaw, John, car owner
   3. Lavery, Hugh, linen lapper
   5. Morgan, James, carpenter
   7. Black, William, carpenter
   9. McGuigan, Patk., telegraph clerk
 11. Jackson, Geo., watch maker
 13. Callan, Alex., lithographic printer
 15. Quinn, John
 17. Crozier, Charles, watch maker
 19. Hare, Alexander, traveller
 21. Magowan, John
 23. McQuillen, Jas., linen lapper
 25. Clendinning, Jas., gardener
 27. McKelvey, John
 29. Loughhead, Robert Alex., coach builder
 31. McAnerson, Robert
 33. Jackson, John, coach builder
 35. Magee, George, grocer

Grove Street
Cross Street to North Queen Street

   1. Spence, Robt., ship carpenter
   3. Crooks, Mrs.
   5. Cobain, Thomas, riveter
   7. Kernaghan, James, clerk
   9. Knox, Wm., china and delf shop assistant
 11. Biglety, Thomas, riveter
 13. Dowds, Daniel, cooper
 15. McCann, Owen
 17. Todd, James, foundry man
 19. Wilson, Robert
 21. Spollen, Mrs.
 23. Harris, Windrum, cooper
 25. Reilly, Robert, baker
 27. McAtamney, Mrs.
 29. Darrah, James
 31. Hutchison, James, sail maker
 33. Flagherty, Thomas, clerk
 35. McGreevy, John, fireman
37 & 39. Devlin, Henry, shop keeper and engineer
..........Dale Street intersects
 41. Nelson, Mrs.
 43. Johnston, Eliza
 45. Fitzgerald, Thomas
 47. McCloughan, Wm., boiler maker
 49. Erwin, John, mechanic
 51. Fry, John, clerk
 53. Reid, William, seaman
 55. Christie, James, sail maker
 57. Beggs, Robert, sawyer
                                __________

 80. McCreery, Wm., mechanic
 78. Mitchell, Wm., ship builder
 76. Stewart, James
 74. Beatty, James, mechanic
 72. McMinn, Robert, flax dresser
 70. Sturgeon, Saml., carpenter
 68. Baumes, Charles, engineer
 66. McElvinney, Francis
 64. Nelson, John
 62. Terry, John
 60. Griffin, James, flax dresser
 58. Lavery, Arthur, wood turner
 56. Thompson, Mrs.
 54. Crawford, James, brick maker
 52. Bowman, Thos., shoe maker
 50. Morrison, Thos., store man
 48. Bowden, John, seaman
 46. Spence, Armstrong, boiler maker
 44. O'Connor, Daniel
 42. Baxter, John, seaman
 40. McKenzie, William, carter
..........Dale Street intersects
 38. Mills, George
 36. Bell, William
 34. McGrath, Patrick, smith
 32. Dent, Alexander
 30. Allister, Wm. John, riveter
 28. Remick, William
 26. Liddy, John
 24. Davidson, Mrs.
 22. McCracken, Miss
 20. Shannon, Mrs.
 18. Hannon, Samuel, flax dresser
 16. Doherty, Mrs.
 14. McCauley, Miss
 12. Tuckle, Ellen
 10. Dorrian, Mrs.
   8. Neill, Miss
   6. Harrison, Hugh, painter
   4. Cunningham, John, smith
   2. Magill, John, seaman

Grove Street East
Off Beersbridge Road

                               Mountpottinger
       Ritchie's brick yard
   1. McWilliams, John, flax dresser
   2. Hanley, Thomas
   3. Tate, Robert
   4. McCaskey, William
   5. Barron, Robert, stoker
   6. Welsh, Thomas
   7. Heenan, John
   8. Martin, Edward, shoe maker
   9. Sloan, Hamilton, flax dresser
 10. Nelson, Jane
 11. Fullerton, Hamilton
 12. Duncan, Thos., flax dresser
 13. Hassard, Chas., flax dresser
 14. Reynolds, Martha
 15. Kilpatrick, John, flax dresser
 17. Clenamurray, James, dyer
 18. Tumelty, John, bundler
 19. Bell, Robert, bundler
 20. Bradelty, Thomas, spinning master
 21. Kelly, William
       Hay, James, mill owner - Grove Mill

 

 

 
 

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ