LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate.
One side is marked with ODD figures -- as in 1, 3, 5 and so on,
and the opposite with EVEN --  as 2, 4, 6, etc.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Index

back to Appendix

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ

Dagmar Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Walker, John - hall door
   3. Wallace, William, tailor
   5. Humphrey, John, tobacco spinner
   7. Ingram, John, bookkeeper
   9. Stewart, James, musician
 11. Wilson, W. J., engine driver
 13. Neill, John, store keeper
 15. Lyons, Miss, dress maker
 17. Smith, John, linen merchant
 19. Young, William, painter
 21. English, G., store keeper
 23. Small, James
 25. Irwin, Miss Ann
 27. Caroll, Richard, clerk of works
 29. Young, Alexander, mechanic
 31. Murphy, John, slater
 33. Cobain, Samuel
 35. Spence, James, shoe maker
 37. O'Connor, John, dealer
 39. McMurray, H., tailor
 41. Leech, E. A., plasterer
 43. Spence, Andrew, boot closer
 45. Torbitt, Mrs.
 47. Fleck, Adam, salesman
 49. Mullen, Mrs.
 51. Douglass, S., mechanic
 53. Brown, John, ship carpenter
 55. Burgess, Samuel
 57. Wilson, A., carpenter
                               __________

 52. Magowan, Robert, painter
 50. McBride, Mrs., laundress
 48. Jones, Mrs., nurse
 46. Napier, James, tailor
 44. Kelly, James, painter
 42. McCaughern, R., carpenter
 40. Connor, Martin, brass founder and tinsmith
 38. McFarland, Miss, ladies' nurse
 36. Thornton, William, tailor
 34. Wilson, John, painter
 32. Prescott, Alex., shoe maker
 30. Martin, Robert, carpenter
 28. McGinn, Thomas, baker
 26. Magee, Jeremiah, brick layer
 24. Donaldson, John, carpenter
 22. Purvis, James, saddler
 20. Cree, William, baker
 18. Ellis, John, mechanic
 16. Donnelly, Edward, engine driver
 14. Martin, Robert, carpenter
 12. Cochrane, Mrs., sempstress
 10. Mills, William, carpenter
   8. Murray, William
   6. Mitchell, Joseph, moulder
   4. Smith, John, letter carrier
   2. Jameson, John, carpenter

Dale Street
Sussex Street to Earl Street Upper

   1. McCardle, Thos. - side door
   3. Hood, Mrs.
..........Grove Street intersects
   8. Gillespie, Wm. John, carpenter
   6. Walker, Ferris, boiler maker
   4. Holmes, Robert, surveyor
..........Vere Street intersects
   2. Blair, Mrs., grocer

Dalriada Terrace
See Donegall Pass

Dalton Street
Off Bridge End
Ballymacarrett

       McLiesh, William, Belfast chemical works
       Ritchie & Jackson's Scrabo stone depot
 10. Robertson, Duncan, hay merchant
..........Middlepath Street intersects
   8. Bond, John
   6. McLaughlin, James
   4. McLaughlin, Thomas, cart maker
   2. Allen, Thomas, carter

Daly's Place
Off North Street

   3. Thompson, William, nailor
there is no 5
   7. Gilmore, William, marine dealer
   9. Riley, James
there is no 11
 13. Thomas, Charles
 15. Barry, Garret, dealer
                               __________

 12. Thompson, Annie, dealer
there is no 10
   8. Riley, James, butcher
   6. Cherry, ?, workshop
there is no 4
   2. Lavery, John

Dane Street
Off Hemsworth Street

   1. Mulholland, Jane
   3. Hill, Ellen, shirt maker
   5. Campbell, Letitia, spinner
   7. Hunter, Robert
   9. McQuiston, Richard, fireman
 11. McGrath, Robert
 13. McWilliam, Robert
there is no 15
 17. Bamford, Robert, carter
there is no 19
 21. Shannon, Ann, reeler
there is no 23 to 27
 29. Brown, James
                              __________

 34. Whelan, John, dealer
 32. McCollum, Samuel, dealer
 30. Cruice, Thomas, painter
 28. Jackson, John
 26. Lyle, Mary Ann, mill worker
 24. Cooper, Alexander, gardener
 22. Harrison, John
 20. Paterson, James
 18. Alexander, Robert, pensioner
 16. English, John
 14. Keys, John, preparing master
there is no 12
 10. Sims, William
   8. Gillespie, John, pensioner
   6. Watson, John
   4. Waters, Robert, bleacher
   2. Johnston, Mrs.
       Six houses vacant

Dan's Row
Off Lagan Village

   1. Maginess, Daniel, cow keeper
   3. McCann, Charles, shoe maker
   5. Larmour, Robert, cooper
   7. Boyce, William
   9. McAlister, Wm., watchman
 11. Grimshaw, Sarah
 13. McCann, Henry
 15. Topping, Thomas
 17. Anderson, Samuel
 19. O'Hara, Michael
 21. Blevin, ?, carter
                               __________

 16. Gibson, John, watchman
 14. O'Hara, Michael
 12. Potts, John
 10. Sloan, Henry
   8. Wilson, Mary
   6. McCann, William, sawyer
   4. Culbert, Ellen
   2. Vacant

David Street
Off Conway Street

   2. Vacant
       Major, Margaret, grocer

Davison Court
Off Durham Street
Twenty five small houses

Dayton Court
Off Dayton Street

   1. McLarnen, J
   3. Craig, Charlotte, shirt maker
   5. McKinney, William
   7. Smyth, John
   9. Hogg, Sarah, washer woman
 11. Green, Alexander, shoe maker
                              __________

 14. Lynass, John, tailor
 12. Herd, John, baker
 10. Cummings, William, rougher
   8. Wilson, David, bobbin turner
   6. Lilley, Adam, carding master
   4. Ross, John

Dayton Street
Townsend Street to Greenland Street

   1. Lunn, Hugh
   3. Prentice, Wm., reeling master
   5. Smith, James, mechanic
..........Dayton Court intersects
   7. Galbraith, Wm., gardener
   9. Quin, Israel, carter
 11. Green, Alex., seaman
there is no 13
 15. Johnston, John, carter
                              __________

 22. Orr, Joseph
 20. Bowles, William, driver
 18. White, William, shoe maker
 16. Scott, Wm., iron moulder
 14. Watson, David, book canvasser
 12. Istance, Daniel, saddler
 10. Clendinning, James, porter
   8. Dickson, Robert
   6. Rainey, Wm. John, engraver
   4. Elliott, George, seaman
       Two houses vacant

Dee Street
See Club Row Lane

Deesa Place
See New Ballynafeigh Road

Denmark Street
Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

   1. Meneely, Wm. - side door
   3. Allen, John, shoe maker
5, 7 & 9. Rooney & Mooney, builders & contractors, office and yard
 11. Courtenay, Wm., brick layer
 13. Greer, W. John, mechanic
 15. Stephenson, Thomas
 17. Shaw, Joseph, chandler
 19. Brown, Thomas, overseer
 21. Kelso, William, brick layer
 23. Wilson, Robert, plumber
 25. Reilly, Patrick, slater
 27. Keenan, Joseph, saddler
 29. Armstrong, Robt., hatter
 31. Kearney, Hugh, dealer
 33. Welsh, Wm., tailor
 35. McClure, James, bread server
 37. Campbell, Wm., stoker
 39. Millar, Thomas, painter
 41. Ferris, W. J., traveller
 43. Curry, E., boot maker
 45. Wier, Daniel, flax buyer
 47. Porter, McCreedy, shopman
49 & 51. Green, Joseph, family grocer, tea, wine and spirit merchant
..........Wall Street intersects
53 & 55. Canning, Thomas, linen measurer
 57. Duke, Ann
 59. Bugler, Wm., plasterer
 61. Edgar, Archd., provision merchant
 63. Seymour, Mrs.
 65. Lloyd, Robt., cabinet maker
69 & 71. Campbell, John, printer and dyer
 73. Bones, James, linen lapper
 75. Millichamp, Rev. E.
 77. Templeton, John, merchant
 79. McKinley, Rev.
 81. Dales, John, pork merchant
 83. Anderson, William, manager
 85. Thompson, George, civil engineer
 87. Rule, Margaret
 89. Meek, David, grocer - hall door
..........Regent Street intersects
                              __________

 92. Adam, John, merchant
 90. Gilliland, James
 88. Ellison, Jas. J., rate collector
 78. Moffatt, W. J., bookkeeper
 76. Morrow, Miss E.
 74. Carruth, Thos., car inspector
 72. Steele, George, commercial traveller
 70. Murdoch, H., foreman
 68. Hood, Jane
..........Jane Street intersects
66 & 64. McClelland, J., grocer and spirit dealer
 62. McCausland, E. J.
 60. Nicholson, Sher., Quarter-master Sergeant of Royal Engineers
 58. Dornan, John, Scripture reader
 56. Brown, Miss, school teacher
 54. Shannon, Thos., plumber
 52. Gault, James, jeweller
 50. Conway, Mary, dress maker
 48. Henry, W. J., printer
 46. Beattie, M., fore woman
 44. Murphy, Patk., master slater
 42. Semple, William, water inspector
 40. Murray, Alex., mechanic
 38. Beattie, John, reeling master
 36. Blair, James A., bread server
 34. Carlton, Jas., leather cutter
 32. Ingram, Wm., joiner
 30. Moffet, Thomas, mechanic
 28. Wilson, Patrick, foreman cutter
 26. Carter, Henry, school teacher
 24. Kearns, Edward, mechanic
 22. Magill, Mrs.
 20. Smyth, Thos., cutter
 18. Johnston, Thomas, painter
 16. Keer, Wm., hackle and gill maker
 14. McGrath, Alex., compositor
 12. Biggar, Robert, carpenter
 10. McCormick, Jno., stone cutter
   8. Quail, Mrs. E.
   6. McNeill, John, carpenter
   4. McCartney, David, carpenter
   2. McKenna, Thos. - hall door

Derby Cottages
See Albert Bridge Road

Derby Court
Off Divis Street
Ten small houses

Derby Place
See Divis Street

Derby Street
Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. Cullen, Mrs., spirit dealer
   3. Doran, Patrick, tailor
   5. Taggart, Mrs.
   7. Trainor, Mrs.
   9. O'Hagan, Bernard, tailor
 11. Carson, Wm., cabinet maker
 13. Toner, John, flax dresser
 15. McCartney, J., hair dresser
 17. Quinn, Wm., designer
 19. Cullen, Miss, dress maker
 21. Farrell, John, stationer
 23. McNamee, Mrs., stationer and book seller
25 & 27. Mulholland, P., grocer
 29. Earley, Patrick
 31. McFarland, Jas., bleacher
 33. McKeown, Mrs.
 35. Lowe, Thomas
 37. Kennedy, Mrs.
 39. Dean, Christopher, builder
 41. Corry, Bernard, labourer
 43. McGrady, Mrs., washer woman
 45. McDade, William
 47. O'Neill, Francis, roughing master
 49. Hughes, Mrs.
 51. O'Reilly, Mrs.
 53. Morgan, Patrick, flax dresser
 55. McCrory, Bernard, flax dresser
 57. Keenan, John, carpenter
       St. Peter's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. A. Macaulay, adm.
..........Alexander Street West intersects
 16. O'Connor, John, chandler
..........Bread Street intersects
 14. McKeown, James
 12. Dornan, Thomas, flax dresser
 10. Cosgrave, John, cooper
   8. McAvoy, James, block printer
   6. Rafferty, John, block printer
4 & 2. Paul, John, wine and spirit dealer

Derry Street
Off Crimea Street

   1. Miskelly, Jas., stone mason
   3. Gibson, Aaron
   5. Templeton, John, bread server
   7. Scott, Wm., iron moulder
   9. McMullan, William
 11. Bradford, Robert
 13. Parkhill, Henry, tailor
 15. Foster, James
 17. McAneny, Mary
 19. McConley, David, school master
 21. Mulligan, John
 23. Burton, Robert
 25. McWilliams, Jos., carpenter
 27. McAneny, Andrew, smith
 29. Kirkwood, James, clerk
 31. Kirkwood, William, tenter
 33. Parker, Thomas, clerk
 35. Hawthorn, Hugh, miller
 37. Cowan, James
 39. McCombe, James, tenter
 41. Johnston, James, mechanic
 43. Scott, Ann
       One house vacant

Derryvolgie Avenue
Lisburn Road to Malone Road
[Right Side]

       Suffern, Mrs.
                            Lauriston House
       McMullan, Robert, woollen draper
                                Huntley Villas
       Coates, Foster, sec. Great Northern Railway Co.
       Britton, Fredk., linen merchant
       Kelly, George, coachman
                                 [Left Side]
                                  Hampton
       Irvine, Rev. Richard, M.A.
       Hodges, John F., M.D., F.C.S., professor of agriculture and medical jurisprudence, Queen's College, chemist to the Chemico-Agricultural Society, and public analyst for Belfast, Antrim, Tyrone and Donegal
       Jeffryes, John Reid, general manager Northern Banking Co.
       Lytle, Joseph H.
       Lytle, David B.

Devonshire Street
Albert Crescent to Grosvenor Street

   1. McCabe, Patrick - side door
   3. Robinson, William
   5. Mooney, William
   7. Kennedy, Robt., carpenter
   9. Richey, James, watchman
 11. Stewart, George
 13. Boles, Susan, mill worker
..........Murdoch Street intersects
 15. McIlveen, Samuel
 17. Hull, James, flax dresser
there is no 19
 21. Fowler, Charles, flesher
 23. Briggs, John, mechanic
 25. Campbell, Wm,. shoe maker
 27. Clarke, Philip
 29. Law, James, rivetter
 51. Freeman, Philip, tailor
 53. Crothers, James, carter
 55. Finlay, Mary
there is no 57
 59. Fairley, Wm., dairyman
 61. Marshall, Thomas, weaver
 63. Gibson, Wm., school master
 65. Morton, Joseph, bookkeeper
 83. Hill, Jane
 85. McManus, James, accountant
 87. Cully, James, linen lapper
89 & 91. McKeown, Thos. - office and yard
       Albert Crescent Factory - Wm. Easdale & Co., proprietors
   2. Mullen, Chas., R.I.C.

Diamond Street
Off Shankhill Road

   8. Rodgers, John, traveller
 10. McIlveen, Wm., smith
 12. Nelson, Wm., house owner
 14. Beattie, Wm., car driver

Dickson Street
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Sterling, James, linen lapper
   3. Craig, George, mechanic
   5. Cameron, John, engineer
   7. Wilson - yard
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
   9. Livingston, James
 11. Smith, Agnes
 13. Maze, Henry, litho. printer
 15. Hamilton, Alex., porter
 17. Rafferty, John, printer
 19. Hoy, Alexander, smith
 21. Crookshanks, Andrew
 23. Dorrety, Mary
 25. Henry, Wm., flax dresser
 27. Wilson, Joseph
 29. McIlveen, Samuel, baker
..........Wylie Street intersects
 31. Skates, Alexander, carpenter
 33. Sergeant, Jane
 35. Mercer, Stewart, engine driver
                               __________

 26. Gillespie, Thomas, carter
 24. Wilson, George. flax dresser
 22. Grant, Victor
 20. White, Mrs.
 18. McDonald, William, tailor
 16. Stewart, Thomas
 14. Robinson, Mrs.
 12. Gordon, James, carpenter
..........Selina Street intersects
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
 10. Markland, James, engineer
   8. Thompson, Wm., mechanic
   6. Wilson, Mrs.
   4. Frew, Hugh, carpenter
   2. Gilliland, Mrs.

Disraeli Street
Off Crumlin Road

       Turner, Adam - end door
       Jordan, Edward, turner
       McArthur, George, dresser
       Higginson, Amy, weaver
       Kyle, James
       Kane, Walter, tenter
       Irvine, Thomas, R.I.C.
       Nesbit, David, carter
       Wilson, John, grocer
       Woods, Hugh, painter
       Prichard, Hugh, power loom dresser
       Tyrrel, John, flax dresser
       McGill, Joseph
       O'Brien, Henry, flax dresser
       Hart, Thomas, rougher
       Forsyth, William, rougher
       Ardlow, Alex., weaver
       Magill, Thomas
       O'Neill, Patrick, car driver

Distillery Street
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Connolly, Wm., publican
3 & 5. Russell, Robt., milkman
 23. Morton, Wm., R.I.C.
 25. Agnew, John
 27. Wilson, Clark, clerk
 29. Parkinson, John, dresser
..........Distillery Street Little intersects
       Dunville, W., & Co., Royal Irish Distilleries

Distillery Street Little
Off Distillery Street

   1. McCaffrey, Ann, dress maker
..........Arundel Street intersects
                              __________

..........Linview Street intersects
       McKeown, Oliver, dresser
       McLaughlin, Patrick, clerk
..........Blackwater Street intersects
       Haslet, David, linen lapper
       Purdon, James
       Kildea, Chas., linen lapper
 42. Todd, John, mechanic
 40. Braiden, Wm., milkman
 38. Roy, Andrew, oiler
 36. Forsythe, Robt., milkman
 34. Evans, Richard, dealer
there is no 32
 30. Gamble, Hamilton
 28. McKeown, Patrick
 26. Caldwell, James, car owner
there is no 24
 22. Elliott, James, milkman
 20. Connolly, James, car owner
 18. Bowles, Wm., car owner
 16. Donegal, Patrick
 14. Welsh, David, milkman
12. Gavin, Wm., nailor
 12. Ramsey, Robert, joiner
 10. Veitch, Thomas
   8. McLernon, Steenon, fore woman
   6. Anderson, James, engineer
   4. Douglas, Wm., printer
   2. O'Hanlon, James, brick later

Divis Street
Mill Street to Falls Road

   1. Hassard, Richd., spirit dealer
   3. Troland, Mrs., broker
there is no 5
   7. Patterson, A. & W., Harp, boot and shoe shop
   9. Weir, Alex., brass founder
 11. Ewart, Wm., family grocer
13 & 15. Patterson, Sons, & Co., family grocers, wholesale and retail provision merchants
 17. Constabulary Barrack
there is no 19
 21. Scott, Vere, timber merchant
23 & 25. Gray, William, coach builder
 25. Branch of American Light Co. - Manager, Miss Houston
 27. Foley, Francis, butcher
 29. Hunter, James, hair dresser
 31. O'Neill, James, butcher
33, 35 & 37. Richardson Bros., & Co.'s stores
..........Hastings Street intersects
 39. Melville, Samuel, brass founder and gasfitter
 41. Clegg, William, clog manufacturer
 43. Rafferty, Wm., dairyman
 45. Lynch, William, preparing master
 47. Butler, James, butcher
49 & 51. Moore, Catherine, butcher
 53. Crow, Wm., carpenter
 55. Lester, George, commission agent
 57. Bunting, Mrs., dealer
 59. Drain, Richard, cattle dealer
61 & 63. Burns, Henry, wine and spirit dealer
..........Townsend Street intersects
 65. Farrell, Timothy, spirit dealer
 67. Lazarus, E., picture frame maker
 69. Mooney, Mrs.
 71. McCaffery, Henry, lapper
 73. White, John, pawn broker
75, 77 & 79. Firth, Thomas & Sons, agricultural and railway engineers, Phoenix Works, Falls Road
..........Bath Place intersects
 81. Morgan, Murtagh, spirit dealer
 83. Heggarty, D., watch maker and jeweller
 85. McCullough, Alex., plumber and gasfitter
 87. Hassard, Mrs., milliner
 89. Lavery, John, carpenter
 91. Kilpatrick, Margaret, draper
93 & 95. Porter, Alex., family grocer
 97. McCavanagh, Bernd., timber merchant
 99. Black, Wm., spirit dealer
..........Boundary Street intersects
101. Thompson, William, family grocer
103. Creane, M., & Co., coal merchants
105. Porter, Alex., provision store
                            Ardmoulin Place
       1. Constabulary Barrack
       2. Porter, Alex., family grocer
       3. Hamilton, Robert
       4. Garde, W. T., M.D., surgeon
                               __________

168. McKeown, J. & T., grocers and provision dealer
166. Holland, Mrs.
164. Fleming, Mrs.
162. McLean, Edward, storeman
160. Devlin, Mrs.
158. Arthurs, Daniel, carpenter
156. Mackin, Patk., cattle dealer
..........Derby Court intersects
                                Derby Place
154. Fell, John, St. Patrick's Assurance and Burial Society
152. Duggan, M., & Co., drapers
..........Derby Street intersects
                           Ventnor Terrace
150. Paul, John, wine and spirit dealer
148. Campbell, John, druggist and grocer
146. Davey, James, butcher
144. Rodgers, Thos. & Co., druggists and grocers
142. Goodwin, Mrs., draper
140. Robertson, Rev. James
        Model School - Geo. L. Moore, head master
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
                              Albert Terrace
138. Heaney, J. P., M.D., surgeon
136. Hefferon, James, draper
134. Reynolds, James, of Linfield Foundry
132. Wright, John, grocer and spirit dealer
..........Gilford Street intersects
                            Hughes's Buildings
130. Hughes, Bernard, J.P., (Model Bakery)
128. Crawford, James, M.D.
126. Quinn, Daniel, bakery
124. Molloy, Rev. William
122. Downey, Mrs.
120. Atkinson, John, solicitor's clerk
118. McKenzie, Mrs.
116. Patterson, Mrs.
114. Mulgrave, John, linen lapper
112. Downey, Wm., linen lapper
110. Gribben, Patrick, grocer
108. Dixon, Miss
there is no 106
104. Hyslop, Wm., confectioner
       Falls Road Wesleyan Church - Rev. J. Robertson, minister
..........Bertie Place intersects
102a. Griffith, Matthew, butcher
100a. Brennan, John, dealer
98a & 96a. Madine, Geo., funeral undertaker
94a & 92a. McAllister, Mrs., green grocer
                               __________

102 & 100. Connolly, Henry, flax waste merchant
..........Pound Street intersects
 98. McLorinan, Jas., spirit dealer
102b. O'Connor, Patrick, draper
100b. Torney, George, boot and shoe maker
98a. Corry, Geo., draper
96 & 94. Cullin, Bernard, glass, oil and colour merchant
 92. Girrens, Wm., confectioner
 90. McCormick, Mrs., confectioner and newsagent
 88. Barr, Mrs.
 86. Coburn, John, fluting master
 84. Donaghy, Mrs., confectioner
 82. Dyer, William, butler
 80. McCorry, John, chandler
 78. Boyle, Hugh, dealer
..........Durham Street intersects
 76. Aicken, M. & Co., pawn brokers
 74. Smyth, John, confectioner
 72. McClure, Miss, dress maker
 70. Anderson, Miss
 68. Rock, Denis, grocer
 66. O'Connor, Miss, grocer
there is no 64
 62. Rafferty, James, linen draper
 60. Coyle, John, pawn broker
58 & 56. Laughlin, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer
 54. Campbell, Joseph, wholesale and retail stationer
 52. Murtagh, Edward, spirit dealer
..........Mercer's Court intersects
 50. Gamble, D., tinplate worker
46 & 48. Burns, Charles, hair dresser
 44. McCartin, Mrs.
 42. McEneny, Patrick, tailor and habit maker
 40. Hamill, James, green grocer
..........Kennedy's Court intersects
 38. O'Lenney, James, broker
 36. Rooney, James, fruiterer
 34. Quinn, Mrs., green grocer
 32. O'Brien, Phil, hay and straw dealer
 30. McGrath, Francis, fruiterer
 28. Magee, James - side door
..........Barrack Street intersects
       St. Mary's Christian Schools
 26. Hamill, Mrs., coarse meat shop
..........Dyet's Court intersects
 24. Higgins, Mrs., coarse meat shop
 22. McGuckian, Patrick, pavior
 20. McKeown, Jas., green grocer
 18. Harkin, John, marine store
..........Donaldson's Court intersects
 16. Heaney, Felix, dealer
 14. Chestnutt, R. J., draper
 12. O'Neill, James, spirit dealer
 10. Devine, Denis, spirit dealer
..........Lettucehill intersects
   8. Gallen, Michael, grocer and spirit dealer
   6. Lavery, John, linen draper
   4. Wilson, Charles, the old Dublin Spirit and Assam Tea Company
   2. Rogan, Mrs., spirit dealer

Dock Lane
North Thomas Street to Dock Street

   1. Mills, John, boatman
   3. Cooper, Sarah
   5. Steen, Robert, shoe maker
                               __________

 10. Kerr, Robert, seaman
   8. Clarke, Mathew, ship joiner
   6. McLaughlin, Henry, boat owner
   4. McKenna, Ellen, washer woman
   2. Ward, Wm. Geo., seaman

Dock Street
York Street to Prince's Dock

   1. Hughes, John - side door
   3. Lyons, Geo., provision dealer
   5. McBride, John, shipwright and grocer
..........Dock Street Mews intersects
7 & 9. Stephenson, Robt., spirit dealer
..........Earl Lane intersects
 11. Campbell, Ann  Jane
 13. Joynt, Robert, late Custom house officer
 15. Mitchell, Geo.;, sea captain
 17. Greer, Samuel Henry, commercial traveller
 19. Sefton, John, manager
 21. Lazenbath, Nath., interpreter
 23. Kennedy, Rachel, washer woman
 25. Wilson, David, ship carpenter
 27. Grogan, Robt., bonded stores
 29. Cushnan, Jas., ale stores
31 & 33. Giles, John, pawn broker
..........Nelson Street intersects
33 & 35. Mabin, Wm., pawn broker
 37. Adams, Samuel, smith
 39. Clarke, Isaac, wood turner
 41. O'Kane, Bernard
 43. Irwin, Wm., carter
there is no 45
 47. Anderson, John, engineer
 49. Constabulary Barrack
..........Dock Lane intersects
 51. Hunter, Moses, block and pump maker
 51. Taylor, Edward, shipsmith
..........Garmoyle Street intersects
 57. Blayney, Neal, shoe maker
 61. Jordan, Andrew, shipwright
there is no 63
 65. Evans, John (American Hotel)
..........Short Street intersects
                              __________

 48. Galway, Wm., tailor
 46. McMath, Margaret
 44. Jordan, Andrew, ship carpenter
 42. Faloon, Miss
 40. Murray, Wm., sea captain
 38. Casement, Grace
 36. Phillips, John Henry, bookkeeper
 34. Sugars, William, clerk
 32. Pascoe, Henry, sailor
 30. Wright, Joseph S., ship broker
 28. Butler, Charles, sea captain
 26. McRoberts, Hugh, dealer
 24. Giles, John, pawn broker
 22. Malcolm, James, engineer
 20. Rushton, Saml., iron moulder
 18. Sailors' Institute and Working Men's Reading Rooms
 16. Hutchinson, Hugh, pilot
 14. McDowell, John, builder
 12. Armstrong, Jas. Alexander, secretary J. Rowan & Sons, (Limited)
 10. Vint, James, ship bread baker
   8. Browne, John H., assistant to Town Solicitor
   6. Withers, John, shoe maker
   4. Marshall, James, tailor
   2. Bower, Robert, grocer
       Wylie, James - side door

Dock Street New
Garmoyle Street to Little Ship Street

   1. McMahon, Peter, rivetter
   3. Ellis, Alex., dock gate keeper
   5. Rodgers, Matthew, rigger
   7. Higginson, Richard
   9. Holmes, Chas., sea captain
 11. McTear, Robert
 13. McGuckin, John, sailor
 15. O'Neill, Jane
 17. McLaughlin, William, bobbin turner
 19. Haire, John, dock gate keeper
 21. Murphy, James traveller
 23. Gough, William, boatman
 25. Magill, Robert, sailor
..........Nelson Street intersects
 27. Weir, Edward, cattle dealer
 29. McCarthy, William, timber merchant
 31. Nixon, Richard, helper
 33. McAuley, Alexander
 35. McWilliams, Arthur
 37. McBroom, Mary
 39. Carroll, John, leather cutter
 41. Magill, John, carter
 43. Keenan, Patrick, helper
 45. Harper, Peter
 47. Ferrier, Ann
 49. Forsythe, Samuel, helper
 51. Byrne, Margaret, spinner
 53. Clancey, John
 55. McKinney, John, sailor
 57. O'Neill, Bernard
 59. Gallagher, John
 61. Simms, Isabella
 63. McMaster, Samuel
 65. Orr, Samuel
 67. McAfee, Robert
 69. Drummond, Oliver
 71. Hart, Charles
 73. Cook, Robert
 75. Talbot, James
                               __________

58 & 60. McCann, Wm., time keeper
 56. Creighton, John, gateman
 54. Kirwan, Edward, clerk
 52. Stewart, William
 50. Mills, John, seaman
 48. Parker, John
 46. Timmons, Edward
 44. Smith, Peter, R.I.C.
 42. Lewis, Robert, seaman
 40. McCafferty, Wm., seaman
 38. Murray, Malcolm, brick layer
 36. Kelly, Francis
 34. Cheater, Samuel, mechanic
 32. Robb, James, shoe maker
 30. Flack, John, carter
 28. Larmour, James, gardener
 26. Starrett, David, engine driver
 24. Aicken, John, carpenter
 22. Donnelly, Luke, coach builder
 20. McAlister, George, tailor
 18. Walker, James
 16. McCauley, Neil, seaman
 14. Murphy, John
 12. Spence, John, clerk
 10. Lowry, Chas., sea captain
   8. Sweeney, Charles
   6. Wright, Joseph, engine driver
1 & 4. Fegan, John, cattle dealer

Dominick Street
Off Annette Street

   1. Holland, Wright, smith
   3. Somerville, Thomas, smith
   5. Bertram, William, miller
   7. McGreavey, John, carter
   9. Willicks, Margaret
 11. Bannon, James, grass seed dealer
 13. Bradley, John

Donaldson's Court
Off Divis Street
Twelve small houses

Donegall Lane
Off Donegall Street

   1. Logan, James - hall door
   3. Mills, John, smith's works
   5. Morton, John, ale and porter bottler

Donegall Pass
Dublin Road to Ormeau Road

                             Oxford Buildings
  1. Munce, Andrew, flesher
   3. Payne, Charles J. C. (Medical Hall)
..........Botanic Avenue intersects
   5. McMaster, H., & Co., family grocers, tea, wine and coffee merchants
   7. Constabulary Barrack - Head-Constable, Robert Irwin
..........Radcliffe Street intersects
                           Carnarvon Terrace
 19. Smyth, John
 21. Rainey, J. C., commercial traveller
..........Chambers Street intersects
 23. Strain, Alexander
 25. Biggar, David
there is no 27
 29. Thompson, Jane
 31. Eakin, Samuel, manager for Samuel McCausland
..........Posnett Street intersects
 33. Love, David, salesman
 35. Crymble, R.
 37. Stephenson, Richard, gardener
there is no 39 or 41
43 & 45. Courtney, John, builder
 47. Ash, W. O., commercial traveller
 47. Briscoe, Rev. R. E., M.A., curate St. Andrew's Parish
 49. Thompson, John, builder
 55. King, John, manager for N. A. Campbell & Co.
..........Virginia Street intersects
 63. Sinclair, Thomas
 65. Kennedy, Mrs.
       McQuiston N. Schools - male, Mr. Briars; female, Mrs. Briars
..........Oak Street intersects
                            Stamford Terrace
 71. Neeson, Mrs.
 73. Jennings, Bessie
 75. Anderson, Mrs.
 77. Anderson, Samuel
 79. Fawcett, Mrs.
 81. Macmillan, Mrs.
 83. Carlisle, Mary
 85. Turtle, James
 87. McPeake, Isabella
 89. McCandless, William
..........Pine Street intersects
97 & 99. Patterson, G. D., tea merchant and family grocer
101. McVeigh, John, commercial traveller
103. Jones, R. W., warehouseman
105 & 107. Morrison, James, spirit dealer
..........Walnut Street intersects
109. Corry, Robert, builder and steam joinery works
       Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Dewar, minister
113. McCoubrey, W., grocer and draper
115. Kirkpatrick, David, flesher
117. Watt, William, grocer and provision merchant
                              __________

150. Graham, John, M.D., and surgeon, etc.
148. Spence, Andrew, M.D., and surgeon, R.C.S.E.
146. Corry, Thomas C. S., M.D., and surgeon, L.R.C.P., Edin.
144. Martin, Mrs.
142. Busby, Gawn
                          Aughton Terrace
140. Wilson, William
138. Johnston, James, bookkeeper
136. Best, Robert R., seed merchant
134. Corbitt, William
132. Woods, Mrs.
130. McMaster, James H., commercial traveller
128. McClure, William, salesman
126. Vancini, Oscar G., teacher of music and languages
124. Holmes, Thos., store keeper
122. McAlinden, Henry
120. Haslett, Eliza, dress maker
118. Anderson, Samuel, glazier
..........Charlotte Street intersects
116. Lowry, William, commercial traveller
114. Moore, Janet
112. Crozier, Mrs.
110. Dowie, William, manager in Wheeler & Co.
                            Napoleon Terrace
108. Gibb, A., assistant engineer Corporation Gas Works
106. Heron, Mrs.
104. Scott, Mrs.
102. Corrigan, Mrs.
there is no 100 or 98
 96. Patterson, Mrs. Emily
                            Dalriada Terrace
 94. Cochrane, Hugh, tea agent
 92. Smith, John
 90. Clark, Allen, jun.
 88. Dowdal, Miss
 86. Vivash, William
 84. McMillan, Hugh, commercial traveller
 82. Moles, Mrs.
 80. Allen, William
..........Apsley Street intersects
                           Cumberland Place
 78. McCaw, Mrs.
 76. Bryans, William, teacher
 74. McTear, Francis
 72. Rice, Mrs.
                               Apsley Place
 70. Joyce, Miss
 68. Greer, John M.
 66. Taylor, Joseph
 64. Wylie, Wm., bank clerk
 62. Murphy, Miss
 60. Fitz-Gerald, Rev. John G., curate Magdalene Church
 58. O'Connor, William P.
 56. Taggart, Wm. H., commission merchant
       Ulster Magdalene Asylum - Matron, Mrs. Gordon
       Magdalene Church - Sexton, John Ashe
       The Parsonage - Rev. E. J. Hartrick, M.A.
..........Pakenham Street intersects
 36. McCann, Thomas, sewed muslin manufacturer
 34. Malcolmson, Samuel
 32. Haines, Thomas C.
 30. McIndoe, Mrs.
 28. Hopps, H., Inland Revenue officer
 26. Little, Mrs.
 24. Hanna, Rev. Hugh
 12. O'Connor, Rev. Aylward

Donegall Place
Castle Place to Donegall Square North

                          Post Office Pillar Box
1 to 5. Anderson & McAuley, silk mercers and general drapers
                       Donegall Place Buildings
   3. Entrance by Donegall Place
   1. Stevenson, J. M., agent for manufacturers
   4. Campbell, William, agent for Waterhead & Co., Manchester
   5. Rodgers, Samuel, agent for Hickson, Lloyd & King, and Sparrow & Hardwick Co., Manchester
10 & 11. Anderson & McAuley's mantle and costume factory
 11. McVicker, John, & Sons, clothiers
 13. Waters, Wm. T. & Co., wholesale boot and shoe merchants and general warehousemen
 13. Jackson, Charles W., commission merchant
 13. McKittrick, J., manufacturers' agent
 15. McCaw, R., linen merchant
 15. McGregor, Archibald, Caledonian Railway Co., Irish Traffic Agency
 15. Allen, Hugh, stock and share broker; house, land insurance and commission agent
 15. Quinn Bros., tea, wine and spirit merchants
..........Fountain Lane intersects
17 & 19. Moore, James, mercantile stationer, account book manufacturer, engraver, lithographer and letter press printer, etc.
 21. Ball, Thomas, M.D.
 23. Royal Medical Hall, apothecaries and chemists, Ball & Co.
 27. Carswell, Robert, wholesale stationer, book binder, account book manufacturer, lithographer, engraver, letterpress printer & paper bag manufacturer
 29. MacCormac, Hugh (The West End Millinery Warehouse)
29. Dickson, Wm., & Co., umbrella and walking stick manufacturers
 31. Lindsay Brothers, wholesale warehousemen
 33. Wharton, Henry, fancy toy warehouse
35, 37 & 39. Campbell, N. A., & Co., cabinet makers, upholsterers, carpet, curtain, room paper, bedstead and bedding warehousemen
 41. Rodman, Wm., & Co., stationers, engravers, die sinkers and book binders; importers of British and foreign fancy goods; print sellers, illuminators and artists' colourmen, picture frame manufacturers and makers of high-class leather goods
 41. Ferguson, William, & Co., general merchants and agents (upstairs)
 41. Ferguson, William R. D., Scottish Imperial Insurance Co.'s agent (upstairs)
 41. Murland, James, spinner and bleacher (upstairs)
 41. Whittington, J. C., architect and civil engineer (third floor)
 43. Greer, Wm. H., book seller and stationer and cricket warehouse
 45. Life Association of Scotland - James M. Thompson, resident secretary
 45. Alliance Fire Office, Charles E. Moncrieff, assistant secretary
 45. Stephens, S. & W. H., building surveyors and measurers (third floor)
 45. Applebe, Thomas P., commission agent (third floor)
 47. O'Brien, Mrs., ladies' and children's outfitting warerooms
 47. Bates, R. Dawson, solicitor (first floor)
 47. Batt, William, jun., architect and civil engineer
 49. Riddel & Co., furnishing and manufacturing ironmongers
 49. Riddel, John, wholesale ironmonger
 51. Lyle & Kinahan, wine and spirit and porter and ale merchants, agents for Sam. Allsopp & Sons, Burton-on-Trent
 51. Kinahan, Frederick, agent for North British and Mercantile Fire and Life Insurance Company
 53. Northern Club, Richard Wm. Hatcher, steward
 55. Church, E. T., artist and photographer (upstairs)
 55. Campbell, J. A., stationery, fine art and artist material depot
 57. Royal Hotel
                             __________

 38. Ferguson, John F., D.L., J.P.
 36. Crawford, Mrs.
34 & 32. Bank of Ireland Branch Office - Edward Geoghegan, agent
30. Moreland Brothers, flax spinners and linen manufacturers
30. Belfast Flax and Jute Company Limited; flax spinners, etc., George Brett, sec.
 30. Richardson Brothers & Co., flax, flax seed, linen, linen yard, grain and general merchants & commission merchants; manufacturers of linseed cake and oil and artificial manures; agents in Ireland for raw and dissolved Peruvian Government guano
 28. Lindsay, James, & Co., general drapers, etc. (Ulster Arcade)
24 & 26. Wilson, Carswell, & Co. (The Ulster Carpet and Roompaper Warehouse)
 22. Cuming Bros., tea, wine and spirit merchants
  "    Kirk, Henry, general commission agent (1st floor)
  "    Kinghan, Robert, linen and commission merchant (1st floor)
  "    Watt, Robert, architect and civil engineer (second floor)
  "    Otway, James, architect and civil engineer (second floor)
 20. McVicker, Alexander, boot and shoe manufacturer
 18. Wood, Nathaniel, silk mercer and milliner (The Bazaar)
 16. Imperial Hotel - Wm. J. Jury, proprietor
..........Castle Lane intersects
 14. Neill, James, & Co., goldsmiths, jewellers, watch makers, silversmiths and opticians; manufacturers of bog oak jewellery
 12. Simpson, M. & M., millinery and bonnet warerooms
       Primitive Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Rev. Thos. C. Maguire
8 & 10. Thompson, Chas., Restaurant & confectioner
   6. Union Club, John Knott, steward
   4. Mullan, William, wholesale and retail book seller and publisher
   2. Magill, James, stationer, print seller and photographer
       Gibson, William, watch maker, jeweller, silversmith and optician; manufacturer of bog oak jewellery

Donegall Quay
Queen's Bridge to Corporation Square

   1. Ward, John, publican
2 & 3. Hughes, John, publican
   4. Mullan, Patrick, publican
   5. Tedford, Jas. & Co., ship chandlers, sail makers, etc.
7 & 8. McKee, Patrick, publican
 11. Connolly, Mrs., tobacconist
 12. Gordon, James, hotel keeper
 13. McWilliams, Henry, hotel keeper
..........Marlborough Street intersects
14 & 15. Emerson, Wm., customs and excise bonded stores, agent for Imperial Fire Insurance Co. and New York Life Insurance Co.
16 & 17. Henderson, Robert & Son, coal merchants
 18. Moore Brothers, commission and colliery agents, the Northern Steam Towing Co. (Limited), Belfast & Bangor steamers
 19. Dunn, Robt., agent for Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway
..........Albert Square intersects
 20. Haines, T. C., Lancashire and Yorkshire and London and North-Western Railway Companies, Fleetwood steamers office
 21. Left luggage stores, Fleetwood steamers
 22. Neill, H. J., bonded stores
 23. Little, Jas., & Co., shipping agents, Barrow steamers, Belfast and England
26 & 24. McCulloch, A. G. S., & Son, shipping agents, Glasgow Royal mail steamers
27 & 28. McTear, George & Son, steamship and carrying agents
 30. Pelan, Francis (Crown and Anchor Tavern)
..........Gamble Street intersects
 31. Pim, Geo. & Co., agents for State Line Steamship Co.
 32. Ulster Marine Insurance Co.
 32. Sinclair & Boyd, merchants
33 & 34. Mitchell & Co., bonded warehouse, Stack S
35, 36 & 37. Green, Forster & Co., bonded tea stores
39 & 41. Charley & Malcolm, steam packet agents, Royal Fire and Life Assurance Company
42 & 43. McKee, John, steamship, insurance and forwarding agent (Belfast Steamship Company)
 44. Sullivan, John, spirit dealer
 45. Macaulay, John & Co., Belfast steam flour mill
 46. Macaulay & Son, flour millers
 47. Maguire, Wm., spirit dealer

Donegall Square East
Chichester Street to Clarence Place

   1. Mayne, W. E., book seller and stationer (Ulster tract and book depository)
2 & 3. Linen Hall Family and Commercial Hotel - B. Dempsey, proprietor
   4. Ward, Chas. H., solicitor
       Mantell, Louis, & Co., linen merchants (1st floor)
       Potter & Co., window ticket writers (1st floor)
       Crothers, Hugh, commission merchant (2nd floor)
       Gribbin & Butler, architects (2nd floor)
       Wesleyan Methodist Church, Rev. W. P. Applebe, LL.D., minister
   6. McCann, Thos., sewed muslin manufacturer
   7. Finlay, John
  "    Young & Mackenzie, architects
   8. Murney, Henry, M.D., J.P.
   9. Jaffe Bros. & Co., linen yarn merchants
  "    Patterson, Alex., & Co., muslin merchants (first floor)
 10. Glass, Robt., & Co., linen and cambric merchants

Donegall Square Mews
Off Adelaide Place

       Pim, Barnett, & Co., linen yarn stores

Donegall Square North
Chichester Street to Wellington Place

   1. Richardson, J. N., Sons, & Owden (limited), linen manufacturers and bleachers
..........Donegall Place intersects
3 & 4. Singer's Sewing Machine Offices, G. A. Smith, agent
   5. Postal and Telegraph Office
   6. McIlveen, J. T., linen merchant
7 & 8. Springfield Bleaching Co. - I. J. Murphy, linen merchant
   8. Wilson, T. H., insurance agent and linen merchant
  "    Wood, John, linen and commission merchant (first floor)
  "    Murphy, William, linen merchant (second floor)
  "    Wynne, W. C., linen merchant (second floor)
   9. Whitewell Print Works
  "    Moore, A. B., linen merchant (first floor)
 10. Young, J. & R., linen and linen yarn merchants
 10. Brown, R., linen merchant (first floor)
  "    Leckey, F. B., linen merchant (second floor)

Donegall Square South
Adelaide Place to Bedford Street

1, 2 & 3. Preston, Smyth, and Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
   5. Herdmans & Co., flax and tow spinners, works, Sion Mills, Strabane
  "    The Belfast Fire Insurance Company - chief officer, Edward W. Browne, (first floor)
  "    Keary, Martin, caretaker (second floor)
  "    Birmingham, J. McD., building surveyor
   6. Richardson & Co., linen merchants and bleachers
   7. Donnan, James M., United States Consul
  "    Crawford, George, & Co., linen merchants (first floor)
  "    Law, Brothers, shirt and collar manufacturers
   8. Bulloch & Co., shirt and collar manufacturers
..........Linen Hall Street intersects
 10. Jaffe Brothers, linen merchants and bleachers
 11. Thompson, Robt., Son, & Co., linen merchants
 12. Shaw, William, & Co., flax spinners, works at Cork
  "    Christian, J. R., & Co., linen manufacturers and bleachers
 13. Ewing, Son, & Co., linen merchants, bleachers and finishers

Donegall Square West
Wellington Place to Howard Street

   3. Smyth, Jas., & Co., manufacturers and bleachers
  "    Erskine, Jas., paper merchant
  "    Lipman, Bros., linen merchants and bleachers
..........Wellington Street intersects
   7. Watson, Armstrong, & Co., linen & damask manufacturers
   8. Albion Flax Spinning Co., Samuel Hill, jun., agent
  "    McFerran, J. H., & Co., linen yarn merchants (first floor)
   9. Girdwood, John, & Co., linen, linen yard and commission merchants
  "    Girdwood, James, & Sons, Scottish Equitable Assurance Society
  "    Girdwood, Maxwell, & Co., power loom linen manufacturers
   9. Northern Spinning and Weaving Co. Limited (first floor)
  "    Boyd, Jno., architect (second floor)
 10. Flax Supply Association - M. Andrews, secretary
  "    Killyleagh Spinning Co., (first floor)
  "    Fetherston-H., Jas., buildings surveyor and measurer (second floor)
  "    Milfort Spinning Company - Wm. Malcolmson, & Co., linen merchants

Donegall Street
Waring Street to Clifton Street

   1. Wright, Joseph, & Co., tea merchants (Overland Tea House)
   3. Cronhelm, Son, & Tobias, solicitors; agents for Provident Clerks and General Guarantee Association (Limited)
  "    Cronhelm, Henry C.; solicitor; agent for English and Scottish Law Life Assurance Association
  "    Robinson, Hugh, agent for manufacturers and Norwich Equitable Fire Insurance Company
3. Heaney, Wm., confectioner
   5. Hogg, Thomas, clothier
   7. Galloway, James, central dining rooms (first and second floors)
  "    McNea, James, architect (third floor)
  "    Protestant Gazette Office - R. Parsons, secretary (fourth floor)
  "    Phillips, John, photographer (fifth floor)
  "    Cunningham, Robert, tailor
   9. McGrath, Wm., woollen draper
 11. Moore, Malcolm, boot maker
 13. Steele, John, woollen draper
 15. Thompson & Fulton, manufacturers & warehousemen
 17. Vacant
 19. McGonigal & Mack, wholesale woollen drapers
 21. McDowell, R. H. (Paris Bazaar), ladies' under clothing establishment
 23. Young & Anderson, wholesale warehousemen
 25. Watt, A. J., Japanese curtain depot
  "    King, Robert, merchant tailor and army and navy outfitter (first floor)
 25. Tennant, Charles & Co., chemical manufacturers and drysalters - stores, 45 John Street; works, St. Rollox, Glasgow, and Hebburn-on-Tyne
..........Exchange Place intersects
 27. Frackelton, John, chemist & druggist and general merchant
 29. Vacant
 31. Cunningham & Dickey, solicitors. agents for the London Assurance Corporation
  "    Cunningham, Wm. Crozier, clerk of the peace for the borough of Belfast
  "    Cunningham, Thomas, solicitor, deputy and acting clerk of the peace for county of Antrim, and commissioner for taking affidavits for the High Court of Chancery in Ireland (second floor)
  "    Ewart, James, architect (second floor)
..........Commercial Court intersects
 33. Unitarian Book & Tract Depository, Mrs. Magee, agent
  "    McNeilly, James, tailor, etc., (first floor)
 35. Robinson, John, cabinet maker & house furnisher
 37. Oulton, John, & Co., flax and tow merchants
 39. Shaw, J. S., hatter & hosier
..........Donegall Street Court intersects
 41. Kelly, Robt., solicitor, agent for Scottish Provincial Life Insurance Co.
 43. White, Joseph, confectioner
 45. Reid, Henry, agent Lancashire Insurance Co.
 47. Dickson, Wm., & Co., umbrella & walking stick manufacturers
..........Donegall Street Place intersects
 49. Leahy, David, tobacconist and cigar importer
 51. Thompson, T. H., cabinet maker, upholsterer and house furnisher
 53. McCloy, Harrison, plumber, gasfitter and lead merchant
 55. Rea, Wm. R., agent for life, fire and trust insurance and London and St. Katherine Docks Company; secretary to the Lagan Navigation Co., and commission merchant
 55. Phoenix Fire Insurance Co. - Jas. Alex. Henderson, J.P., and Wm. R. Rea, joint agents
57 & 59. Henderson, Jas. Alex., J.P., proprietor Belfast News-Letter and Belfast Weekly News; book and job steam printing house
 61. Belfast Steam Printing Co. (limited), publishers of Ulster Echo and The Witness
 63. Abernethy, David, general draper
 65. MacKeowin, G. F., solicitor
  "    Jenkins, James, house, land and insurance agent and mercantile registry office
  "    Downing, William M., & Co., book binders and account book manufacturers (second floor)
  "    Curran, Thomas, tailor
 67. Ramsey, Sinclair, draper
..........Talbot Street intersects
 69. Cosgrave & Co., wholesale druggists
 71. Rusk, Arthur, woollen draper
       St. Anne's Church, Rev. Robert Hannay, D.D., vicar
 73. McCleave Brothers, watch makers, jewellers, stone seal engravers, etc.
 75. Walker, John, confectioner and pastry baker
..........Academy Street intersects
 77. Belfast Academy - Rev. R. J. Bryce, LL.D., principal
79 & 81. Duff, Joseph, steam marble and stone works
 83. Kennedy, John, umbrella and walking stick manufacturer
 85. Greer, Jas., metal merchant
  "    Cinnamond, Thos., solicitor
  "    Gordon, J. W., accountant
 87. McCall, Susanna, confectioner
 89. McErlean, Andw., solicitor
 91. Hughes, Bernard, bakery and flour stores
 93. McKenna, John & Sons, family grocers, tea, wine and spirit merchants
..........York Street intersects
 95. Harris & Co., newsagents and stationers
 97. Mills, Lindsay & Co., book sellers, stationers, librarians, etc.
 97. Taggart & Co., wholesale drapers (first floor)
  "    Blackie & Son, publishers, J. Flinn, agent (first floor)
  "    Hale, Hamilton, draper (second floor)
  "    Milliken, David, solicitor (second floor)
  "    McCreedy, Willes H., solicitor (second floor)
 99. Clarke, John, surgeon
101. Wright, Hugh J., public accountant and estate agent
       Independent Church - Rev. John White, pastor
101. Brown, Ephraim, house and land agent; agent for Caledonian Fire and Life Insurance Co.
103. Montgomery, William, auctioneer, valuer, surveyor of risks, and general broker; and agent for Imperial Fire Insurance Company
  "    Campbell, Josiah, agent Royal Liver Friendly Society (first floor)
  "    Bruntz, Francis, tailor (first floor)
  "    Brown, Thomas, solicitor (first floor)
  "    Stewart, S. & Co., linen and linen drill manufacturers (second floor)
  "    Marsh, Joseph C., architect (second floor)
  "    Cotter, William, law agent
105. Belfast Seminary Collegiate and Mercantile Day School, Thos. McClinton, principal
107. O'Rorke, Alex., & Son, solicitors
109. Lyle, Andrew, wine and spirit merchant
111. Gordon, John C., bookkeeper
113. White, John & Co., wine and spirit merchants
115 & 117. Vance, Gilbert, linen manufacturer
119. Royal Irish Constabulary Barrack, Henry Thynne, sub-inspector
121. McClean, Bernard, tea, wine and spirit merchant
123. Smith, William J., millinery establishment
125. Logan, James, & Co., wire workers and iron mongers
..........Donegall Lane intersects
       St. Patrick's Christian Brothers' Schools
       St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Michael Hamill, administrator
127. St. Patrick's Presbytery
129. Vacant
131. Auld, Jane, dress maker
133. Gilmore, Robert
135. Muirhead, John, dyer and cleaner
137. Berry, M. W., surgeon
  "     Berry, John, surgeon
139. Schroder, John, professor of music
141. Mitchell, David, hardware merchant
                               __________

120 & 118. Belfast Foundry, Neill & Co., proprietors
116. O'Kane, Edward, undertaker
114 & 112. Turkish Baths
110. Coakley, Thomas, manager of Turkish Baths
108. Phillips, Henry, brush manufacturer
106. Gilmore, Hugh, spirit dealer
..........Union Street intersects
104. Vacant
102. Gilchrist, J. S. & C., dyers and cleaners
  "    McCune, Wm., solicitor and assurance agent (first floor)
  "    McCune, James, bill brokers and money lender (second floor)
100. Tate, George, house and land agent
  "    Mayne, Alex., printer
 98. Raille, Thomas A., manager Liverpool Victoria Legal Friendly Society
  "     Nicholl, William, manufacturer of laces, handkerchiefs, embroidered linens, etc.
 96. McGrath, Ed., spirit dealer
94 & 92. Watson, Robert, cabinet maker, upholsterer & coach builder's furnisher
 90. Rutherford, James, painter and decorator
 88. Johnston, Henry M., surgeon
86. White, Alex., plumber and gasfitter
 86. Vacant
 84. Harper, Wm., solicitor
  "    Mussen, William, bill discounter (first floor)
 82. Robinson's Commercial Temperance Hotel
 80. Rea, John, solicitor
 78. Dempsey, A., M.D., surgeon
 76. Sheals, Patrick, solicitor
 74. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
..........John Street intersects
 72. Boyd & Donnelly, wine and spirit merchants
 70. Montgomery, C. & J., chemists, druggists, etc.
 68. Nicholl, William, gilder and picture frame maker
  "    Birnie, A. D., artist and portrait painter
 66. Crossett, Mrs. S., ladies' outfitting and under clothing establishment
64. Purdon, J. & D., hay manufacturers
 64. Rogers, Mrs., silk mercer, milliner & dress maker
 62. McKeown, John, machinery agent, mill furnisher, etc.
 60. Andrews & MacLaine, solicitors
       Presbyterian Church - Rev. I. Nelson, minister
 58. Henry, L., dress making, millinery and under clothing establishment
  "    Henry, John W., muslin manufacturer
56. Eakin, William & Co., stores
 56. Bruce, M. & D., baby linen warehouse
 54. Milford, Henry, solicitor
 52. Eakin, William, & Co., wholesale druggists
..........Church Street intersects
 50. Griffith, Miss J., pawn broker
 48. Smyth, John, surgeon (Medical Hall)
 46. Pelan, Geo., & Co., public accountants, auditors; agent for Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance Co. and Northern Assurance Co.; stock, share and produce brokers, etc.
 46. Beath, Robt. M., consulting engineer
44. McCormick, Edwd., draper
 44. Macaulay, Peter, solicitor (first floor)
  "    Jones, Wm., tailor (second floor)
 42. Ferguson, M., milliner, haberdasher and under clothier
  "    Quinn, W. H., photographer (first floor)
  "    Barclay, Richard, conveyancer (first floor)
 40. McBlain, John, & Co., leather merchants and boot and shoe top manufacturers
 38. Carlisle, William, & Co., plumbers, gasfitters and brass founders
 36. McKee, John, & Co., stock and share brokers, agent for Hand-in-Hand and Scottish Amicable Fire and Life Insurance Companies (first floor)
  "    Harper, Alexander, & Co., cabinet makers, upholsterers and house furnishers
34 & 32. Nicholl, Parker, & Co., flax, tow and yarn merchants
 30. Brookfield Linen Company (Limited), flax spinners, power loom linen manufacturers, bleachers, linen and linen yarn merchants
 28. Stewart, R. & W., & Co., cambric handkerchief, linen and sewed muslin manufacturers
 26. Doig, Andrew, cheese factor, oil broker and commission agent
 24. Douglass, John, manufacturer and bleacher of muslins, linens and embroiderers
..........St. Ann's Buildings intersects
 22. Jamison, Jane, & Co., underclothing bazaar
 20. Brown Linen Hall
 18. Murphy & Orr, wholesale and retail family linen warehouse
 16. People's Literary Institute, Hugh Clarke, caretaker
 14. Allworthy, Edward, house, land and estate agent, public auditor and accountant
  "    O'Rorke, Daniel, solicitor, agent for the City of London Life Assurance Society
 12. Laird, Wm., hatter
 10. Alexandra Hotel and Restaurant - A. F. Trueman, proprietor
8. McCrea & McFarland, agents for Great Northern, Northern Counties and County Down Railway Companies
   8. McMordie, H. & R. J., solicitors
6. Wilson, J. K., & Co., wholesale woollen and Manchester warehousemen
   6. McAlery & Lowry, clothiers, hosiers, etc.
   4. Dickey, Conly, solicitor (first floor)
   4. Burns, Robert, tailor (first floor)
   4. Hughes, M. B., woollen draper
   2. McKinley, Jas., tobacconist
 2a. Morrison, Thomas, Ulster General Advertiser, and general printing establishment
       Belfast Bank - back entrance

Donegall Street Court
Off Donegall Street

Donegall Street Little
John Street to Carrickhill

1 & 3. Nawn, Philip, & Co. - side entrance
5 & 7. Purvis, Robt., grocer
   9. Neill, Robert, & Co., provision merchants
there is no 11
 13. Pollock, Charles, jun., brick layer
 15. Dudley, E.
 17. Pollock, Charles, sen., oven builder
 19. Wallace, Wm., looking glass maker
there is no 21
 23. Reynolds, Margaret
 25. Thompson, Adam, file maker
 27. Waughter, Bridget
 29. Watson, R., and Rutherford, J., stores
31 & 33. Martin, Campbell, size works
..........Union Street intersects
 41. Morgan, Mary Ann
there is no 43 to 55
 57. Graham, Max., sweep
 59. Culbert, George, grocer
..........Liddy's Court intersects
..........Berryhill Court intersects
                               __________

 94. McArevey, Dorothy, dealer
 92. Dunney, John, weaver
 90. Brennan, Mary
..........Birch Street intersects
 86. Curry, Andrew
 84. McCormick, Matthew
 82. Beattie, William, slater
 80. McSorley, Joseph, nailer
..........Stephen Street intersects
76 & 74. McNamara, Thomas
72 & 70. Vint, Jonathan, stores
 68. Henry, Margaret
 66. Jordan, Jane, dealer
there is no 64 to 60
 58. Harkin, Hugh, dealer and foot oil manufacturer
there is no 56 or 54
 52. Mallery, Charles
 50. Doyle, Patrick
 48. Naugher, Bridget
 46. Hodges, Robert, dealer
44, 42 & 40. Gibb, James, dealer
 38. Magill, James, baker
 36. Campbell, John
 34. Graham, Wm., chimney sweep
there is no 32 to 30
 28. McCausland, John
 26. Connelly, Patrick
 24. Commisky, Patrick
there is no 22 or 20
18 & 16. O'Kean, Edw., undertaker
there is no 14
 12. Fitzpatrick, P., carter
 10. McKeown, Henry, smith
   8. Curley, Owen, cooper
   6. McKeever, William
   4. McAuley, Bernard
   2. Brownlee & Young, picture frame makers

Donegall Street Place
Off Donegall Street

   1. Dickson, William, & Co. - side door
1 & 3. Marshall, John, wholesale grocer and tea merchant
   7. Huddleston, R. W., mill furnisher
   9. Wilson, Bros., tea merchants
                               __________

 10. McDonnell, James, flax and tow merchant
   6. O'Hare, Daniel, tea merchant
   4. Burke, Richd., woollen merchant
2. Clarke, Allan, jun., & Co., yarn and commission merchants and agents
   2. Thompson, Benjamin
   2. Ward, Phillip P., paper merchant (first floor)
       Two houses vacant

Donegall Terrace
See Duncairn Street

Donegore Street
Off Bridge End
Ballymacarrett

   1. Cleland, Arthur
   3. Verner, Patrick, carter
   5. Close, Jacob, porter
   7. Connelly, David
   9. Cardwell, William
 11. McDowell, S., ship carpenter
 13. Kelly, William
 15. Robinson, James, seaman
 17. McMullan, James, seaman
 19. Hall, Robert
..........Memel Street intersects
21 & 23. Agnew, William, builder, etc.
 25. Lecky, Robert, carpenter
 27. Jordan, Jane
 29. Lemon, Wm., carpenter
 31. Holland, John, blacksmith
 33. Reid, Mary
 35. Magee, Peter
 37. Fergie, James, seaman
                              __________

 24. Magowan, George, contractor
 22. Johnston, James
 20. Johnston, James, assistant station master, Holywood and Bangor Railway
 18. Murray, Sidney, brick layer
 16. Hamilton, James, carpenter
 14. Lemon, William
 12. Millar, John

Donore Court
Off Donore Street

Donore Place
Off New Lodge Road

   2. Smyth, Owen
   4. Odgers, Mrs.
   6. McVeigh, Thomas
   8. Donnan, Wm., plasterer
                              __________

   3. Glasco, William, lard melter
   1. McGrotty, John, printer

Donore Street
New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

   1. Kennedy, Mary, mangler
   3. Gillespie, Andrew
   5. Cathcart, Mary Jane, dress maker
   7. Burns, Robert, pensioner
   9. Owens, Martin, groom
 11. Hamilton, Miss
 13. Stewart, James
 15. Moore, Lizzie, dress maker
 17. Strong, William, fireman
 19. Chambers, William
 21. Chancellor, Margaret
 23. Warsaw, James
27 & 25. Stewart, Wm. John, fireman
 29. Campbell, Bessy, smoother
                               __________

   2. McClure, James
   4. Fulton, Eliza, laundress
   6. Clokey, John, pork cutter
   8. Haslett, Henry, groom
 10. Beattie, Thomas, coachman
there is no 12 or 14
 16. Magee, William
 18. Tully, Mrs., laundress
 20. Stewart, James, butler
 22. Magee, James
 24. Maguire, Mrs.
 26. McMahon, Owen
 28. Fletcher, Alexander
 30. Pooler, George
 32. Hunter, Miss, fancy box maker
 34. Crossett, Henry, car owner

Dover Street
Shankhill Road to Falls Road

   1. McNally, Catherine
there is no 3
   5. Adair, Mary, washer woman
   7. McKelvey, William, baker
   9. Trimble, John, cabinet maker
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
                               __________

       Wallace, James, brick manufacturer
   4. Stewart, John, iron moulder
   6. McMullan, David, Scripture reader
   8. Walker, James, book binder
there is no 10
 12. Walker, Robert, carrier
 14. Ward, James, house painter
there is no 16
 18. Johnston, William, coach builder
 20. McMullan, George, linen lapper
 22. Miller, William, gasfitter and brass finisher
 24. Martin, Martha
 26. McGrath, James, draper
there is no 28
 30. Graham, Robert, newspaper reporter
32 & 34. Andrews, Peter, Jews harp manufacturer
 36. McCall, Colin, brewery agent
 38. Smyth, Alex., linen lapper
 40. Jackson, Joseph, clerk
 42. Loughlin, Jane, dress maker
 44. Walker, Wm., cabinet maker
 46. Stewart, David, mechanic
 48. Cunningham, Ann
 50. McKibben, Grace
..........Upper Cargill Street intersects
there is no 52 or 54
 56. Clifford, Samuel, linen lapper
 58. McMillan, Robert
 60. Walker, James, linen lapper
 62. McCaw, Thomas, bookkeeper
 64. Blackburn, Robert, traveller
 66. Agnew, John, clerk
..........Louden Street intersects
 68. Dunbar, Robert, boot and shoe maker
 70. Thompson, Jas., linen lapper
 72. McCaugherty, James
 74. Lappin, George, boot and shoe maker
 76. Blair, Robert, gasfitter
 78. Luff, George, butler
 80. Lennon, Michael, pensioner
..........Duffy's Place intersects
 82. Craig, Robert, miller
 84. Thompson, James, dyer
 86. Henry, James, staff sergeant, Antrim Rifles
 88. Donnelly, James, inspector of public works
 90. Moore, James, iron founder
 92. O'Neill, James, foreman bleacher
 94. Hodgson, Matthew, engineer
 96. Cusack, John, baker
 98. Savage, Jessie
100 & 102. Law, James, brass founder
120. Bell, George, photographer
there is no 122
124. Ginger, John, traveller
126. Hackney, N., clerk
       Hughes, B., flour stores

Downing Court
Off Downing Street

Downing Street
Shankhill Road to Blenheim Street

1 & 3. Wilson, Robert, grocer
   5. Wilson, Wm., hair dresser
   7. Graham, James, dairy
..........Rumford Street intersects
   9. McCauley, Letitia, dress maker
 11. Dougherty, Daniel
13 & 15. McKeown, Saml., grocer
..........Mansfield Street intersects
 17. Sefton, James, grocer
 19. Robinson, Richard, van driver
 21. Bell, Samuel
 23. Porter, Charles, porter
 25. Moore, Thos., pattern maker
 27. Doran, Samuel, turner
 29. Williamson, David
there is no 31
 33. Cook, Mrs. Margaret
 35. Cook, William, builder
 37. Palmer, Thos., coal dealer
 39. Mackey, James, carpenter
 41. Loughran, Allen
 43. Jamison, Thomas
 45. Alexander, Thos., car driver
 47. Sloane, John, van driver
 49. McKee, James, dairy
 51. Scott, James, baker
 53. Robinson, Jas., bread server
 55. Martin, David
 57. Gibson, Andrew, baker
 59. Moore, Wildridge, coal dealer
 61. McTier, Thomas, baker
 63. Short, David, shoe maker
 65. Emerson, Alex.
 67. McCullough, Jas., grocer
..........Woodburn Street intersects
                             __________

 40. Lamb, Wm., grocer
 38. Hamilton, John, cooper
 36. Jordan, Wm. Henry, baker
 34. Cummings, Samuel
 32. Stewart, Thos., brick layer
 30. Hewitt, Edwd., wood turner
 28. Galway, John, traveller
 26. Pruden, John, yarn bundler
 24. White, John, van driver
 22. Crown, William, Dairy
 20. McGaw, Wm. Henry, smith
 18. Eden, Ellen
 16. Glasgow, Mrs., weaver
 14. Cunningham, Francis
..........Downing Court intersects
 12. Moore, Samuel
 10. Crilly, James
   8. Hill, Joseph, car driver
   6. Johnston, Mary
there is no 4
   2. Hannon, James - side door

Downshire Place
Off Great Victoria Street

   1. McDonald, Mrs.
   3. Savage, Wm., secretary
   5. McBurnie, Francis, manager
   7. Strain, Robt., box maker
                               __________

   4. Maginness, Jas., salesman
   6. Rainey, John, sawyer

Downshire Place
Mountpottinger
See Albert Bridge Road

Drain's Court
Off Durham Street

   1. Patterson, Wm., shoe maker
   2. Kearney, Henry, carpenter
   3. Knox, Samuel, carpenter
   4. Morgan, Mary
   5. Loughran, Bernard

Drakes Lane
Off Union Place

   1. Magee, Alice
   3. McGrady, Allan, car driver
   5. Spence, John
..........Magee's Lane intersects
   7. Dawson, William
   9. McCrudden, Eliza
 11. Bird, Frederick, seaman
                              __________

 20. Campbell, Mary Ann
 18. Crowe, William John
 16. McCullough, John
..........King's Court intersects
there is no 14
 12. Devlin, Elizabeth, char woman
 10. Fulton, John
   8. McHugh, John
   6. Dougan, James
   4. Burns, Alicia
   2. McKinley, John

Drummond's Court
Off Carrick Hill
Thirty one small houses

Dublin Road
Bedford Street to University Road

   1. Croan, William, brush maker
   3. Morrison, Alex., (Dublin Bridge Hotel)
..........Bruce Street intersects
                              Harmony Place
   5. Armstrong, David, spirit dealer
   7. Jordan, John, tobacconist
   9. Fleming, Samuel
 11. Magill, David, family grocer
 13. Minnis, David, builder
 15. McNeilly, Miss
 17. Ferris, Stewart, painter
 19. Murdoch, Miss
 21. Booth, John
 23. Anderson, Thos. B., bookkeeper
 25. Anderson, James, draper
 27. Gilmore, John, linen buyer
..........Harmony Street intersects
                             Botanic Terrace
 31. Gilroy, William, plumber and gasfitter
 33. Thompson, Alex., painter and decorator
 35. Fitzsimmons, Miss
 37. Williams, Thos., draper
 39. Searson, Miss
 41. Godfrey, Mrs.
 43. Dorrian, Miss
..........Ventry Street intersects
                             Victoria Terrace
 45. Johnston, Hugh, linen merchant
 47. Dickson, Wm. W., packing case maker
 49. Hetherington, Miss
 51. Andrews, James B., bookkeeper
 53. Scott, Jas., linen warehouseman
 55. Kirkwood, Alex., linen buyer
 57. Richardson, Mrs.
 59. Scott, John, iron founder
there is no 61
 63. Mackey, Wm., commercial traveller
 65. Dunlop, James, warehouse overlooker
                          Inkerman Terrace
 67. McCoull, Mrs.
 69. Browne, Thos. H., timber merchant
 71. McClelland, Henry, warehouse manager
 73. Williams, John, warehouse manager
 75. Henderson, Jas., commission agent
 77. Wilson, Mrs.
 79. Rutledge, Miss
 81. McKinney, Daniel, timber merchant
 83. McCorry, James, merchant
       Schools in Connection with Magdalene Church
..........Wesley Place intersects
                             Bradbury Place
 85. Taylor, Joseph, woollen draper & spirit merchant
 87. Walker, Wm. J., cook and confectioner
 89. Hutton, Hugh, clerk
 91. Howell, Richd., bookkeeper, servants' registry office
 93. Duffy, John, store keeper
 95. Dempster, John, bookkeeper
 97. Cooper, Mrs., & Stokes, Miss, dress makers
99 & 101. Young, Wm. P., house decorator and ornamental painter and glazier
103. Bell, John O., boot and shoe maker
103 & 105. Rice, Archibald, post office receiving house, money order and telegraph office
107. Robb, David, draper
109 & 111. Carson, Wm. G., flesher
113. Gray, Saml., plumber and gasfitter
115. Lyons, Mrs., grocer
117. Shaw, Jas., family grocer and provision dealer
                               Hertford Place
121. Fullerton, Mrs.
123. Woods, David
125. Mateer, John
       Holmes, Wm., carpenter's yard
                               Albion Place
                              __________

148. Wallace, Martin, painter and decorator
146. Henry, Miss
144. Richey, Mrs.
142. Tripp, Miss
140. Skelton, Joseph, linen merchant
138. Gilmore, Edward, provision merchant
136. McGowan, S. J., bank clerk
134. Murray, Robert, timber merchant
132. Macoun, Mrs.
130. Hewitt, James, fancy goods merchant
128. Wilson, James, jun., wine and spirit merchant
126. Ritchie, Mrs.
124 & 122. Rosbotham, William, spirit dealer
120. Martin, John, poulterer and fruiterer
118. Brady, James, flesher
116. Braithwaite, John, grocer
114. Ferris, Robert, boot and shoe maker
112. Braithwaite, Thomas Wm., spirit dealer
110. Downie, Samuel, poulterer and fruiterer
..........Donegall Pass intersects
                            Pakenham Place
 88. Bryson, Robert, clerk
 86. Thompson, William, linen merchant
 84. Coulter, John, solicitor
 82. Booth, John, collector inland revenue
 80. Mackinnon, Mrs.
 78. Shaw, Thomas, railway manager
..........Pakenham Street intersects
 76. Provident Home - Miss Taylor, matron
 74. Boarding House for Young Ladies - Miss Taylor, matron
there is no 72 to 66
 64. Esler, Robert, M.D., surgeon
 62. Culloden, Miss
 60. Purdon, Henry S., M.D., surgeon
there is no 58
 56. Neill, Robert, provision merchant
 54. Warwick, Rev. James
 52. Alderdice, William, linen merchant
 50. Kirker, John, valuator
 48. Lambert, Miss
 46. Steen, Mrs.
       Ward, Marcus, & Co., wholesale stationers, publishers, engravers, colour printers, lithographers & manufacturers of account books, leather goods, photograph albums, purses, pocket books, etc. (Royal Ulster Works), Bankmore, Belfast and 67 & 68 Chandos Street, Strand, London, W.C.
       Bankmore Laundry Co. - Jas. H. Lytle, secretary
..........Basin Lane intersects

Dufferin Dock
Garmoyle Street

       Alexander & Son, timber merchants

Dufferin Street
Off Templemore Park
Mountpottinger

   1. Emerson, John
   3. Baker, Robert
   5. Kilpatrick, James, printer
   7. Noble, Andrew, carpenter
   9. Wright, James, painter
 11. Lemon, James, painter
 13. McCauley, James, painter
 15. Sloan, James, shoe maker
 17. Tate, James
 19. Sedgewick, James
 21. Tate, John
 23. Cloakie, John
 25. Lemon, Hugh
 27. McCaskey, John
 29. Maxwell, Samuel
 31. Kelly, John, printer
 33. Stewart, James, carpenter
                               __________

 18. Gilpin, Robert, seaman
 16. Killen, Samuel, carter
 14. Tate, John
 12. McLoughran, Catherine
 10. Bowes, William, painter
   8. McCullough, William

Duffy's Court
Off Samuel Street
Three small houses

Duffy's Place
Boundary Street to Dover Street

  1. Darragh, Jas., rougher
   3. Lusty, Thos., flax dresser
   5. Allen, Robert, hackle setter
   7. Feeny, Andrew
   9. McIlveen, Teresa, machinist
 11. McConkey, John, store keeper
 13. McGuckian, John, engineer
 15. Hewitt, Richard, carter
   4. Hall, Alex., carter
..........Crozier's Row intersects
   6. Stephenson, Ellen
   8. Flack, Jeremiah, baker
                              __________

   1. McCullough, John
   3. McVeigh, Prudence
   5. Jones, William
   7. Hunter, John

Duncairn Avenue
Duncairn Street to back entrance of Thorndale

   2. Brown, Saml., flax merchant
   3. Rea, William, mill manager
   4. McNeill, James, surveyor to Lloyd's register of shipping
                                The Manse
       Killen, Rev. T. Y.

Duncairn Street
Carlisle Circus to Antrim Road
[Right side]

       Side wall of New Burying Ground
       Mill pond
                            Brookvale Terrace
   1. McCammond, Wm., builder
   2. Orr, R. H., solicitor
   3. Craig, Margaret
   4. Baird, George
   5. Hill, Thomas, clerk
   6. Kennedy, Wm.
..........Dawson Street intersects
                                 Antrim Place
   1. Steele, John, draper
   3. Wallace, J. S., timber merchant
   5. Matthews, Mary A.
   7. Peers, W. H., assistant manager to F. Green
   9. Bourne, John
 11. McKelvie, David, auditor
 13. McGeown, Jas., commercial traveller
       Mulligan, Samuel
 15. Elliott, Elizabeth, milliner
 17. White, Wm.
..........Annadale Street intersects
                             Laburnum Place
 19. Kelly, William
 21. Russell, James
there is no 23
 25. Wallace, Samuel (Messrs. Arnott & Co.)
 27. Gamble, Jane
there is no 29
 31. Johnston, Wm., commercial traveller
 33. Martin, Thomas, commission agent
 35. Curley, Francis, clothier and outfitter
 37. Tate, George, rent agent
 39. Owens, Mary
 41. Dyer, Isabella
 43. Hamilton, John, clerk
 45. Rooks, Sarah, ladies' school
 47. Williamson, Hugh, leather merchant
 49. Bell, Mary A.
 51. Burns, P. J., yarn salesman
 53. Weir, Gilbert
55 & 57. Nelson, Adam, publican
 59. Walker, Jas., carpenter and builder
61 & 63. Hagan, John, mill manager
                             Eagleson Place
 65. Houston, Mary
 67. McShane, John J., builder
 69. Eagleson, James, bookkeeper
 71. Dunwoody, Robert, ship carpenter
 73. Dunbar, Samuel H., tailor
 75. Ford, Henry, head groom
77, 79 & 81. Shaw, Edward, flour merchant
83 & 85. Hughes, Edward, spirit merchant
                           Fortview Terrace
   1. Cahoon, Miss
   3. Blair, Thomas, commercial traveller
 95. Lowry, James
 97. Smyth, Philip
                             Manor House
       O'Rorke, Alexander, solicitor
                             Gloucester Villa
       Knight, H. Chas., of Messrs. J. & T. M. Greeves
..........Atlantic Avenue intersects
                              Antrim Terrace
   1. Kernahan, William
   2. McCormick, Mrs. Mary
   3. Hamilton, Mrs.
   4. Coleman, John
   4. Coleman, Thomas
   5. Connolly, James, agent for J. & A. Lamont & Company, Glasgow
..........Baltic Avenue intersects
       Long, Hugh, spirit merchant
       Magee, Misses, confectioners
       Gregg, Mrs., confectioner
       Ross, Wm., general grocer
..........Limestone Road intersects

                                  [Left side]
                  Carlisle Circus to Antrim Road
 42. Beyer, Emma, fruiterer
 44. Stinson, James, saddler
 46. Lodge, D. H., prof. of music
 48. Walker, George, linen merchant
..........Annesley Street intersects
 50. Hayes, R. E., M.D.
 52. Moore, James, foreman
 54. Robb, David, coal and timber merchant
 56. Forsythe, Hanna, draper
 58. Larmour, Hugh, grocer
..........Adela Street intersects
                               Adela Terrace
 60. Todd, D.
 62. Mayrs, James, house furnisher
 64. Jamison, Eliza, dress maker
 66. Hilton, Robt., tobacco and snuff manufacturer
 68. Heaney, Wm., confectioner
..........Adela Place intersects
       St. Malachy's College - President, Rev. R. Henry
..........Lincoln Avenue intersects
                             Cranston Place
   1. Mussen, Henry, pawn broker
   2. Brown, James, ship owner
   3. Wright, Andw., pawn broker
   4. Harper, Agnes
   5. Murray, Patrick, lime burner
..........Cranburn Street intersects
                              __________

..........Murray's Row intersects
                             Donegall Terrace
   1. Morton, John, accountant
   2. Joyce, Emma
   3. Magiffin, James, carpet and paper merchant
   4. Milligan, W. J., commercial traveller
   5. Brannigan, D., wine and spirit merchant
   6. Gibson, Miss
..........St. James Street intersects
                            Clifton Terrace
   1. Reid, Mrs. Harriet
   2. Griem, Charlotte, teacher of music and German language
   3. McBlain, Sarah
   4. Irwin, William, draper
   5. McErvel, Thomas, seed and implement merchant
   6. Gelston, Samuel, tobacco manufacturer
..........Kinnaird Street intersects
                          Thorndale Terrace
   7. Hyndman, Hugh, solicitor
   6. Brown, C. O., Ladies' Educational Institution
   5. Bingham, G. Gerald
   4. Lytle, Robert, starch manufacturer
   3. Thompson, John, cashier
   2. Quirey, Robt., pork merchant
   1. Nichol, Mary
                           Woodbine Cottage
       Whittem, John, grocer
                          Duncairn Terrace
   8. Jamison, Daniel
   7. Scott, J. F., family grocer
   6. Roney, Alice
   5. Tate, Wm., harbour master
there is no 4
   3. Forbes, J. T., iron founder
   2. Burns, Bernard, flax buyer
   1. Sheals, Patrick, solicitor
..........Duncairn Avenue intersects
       Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. T. Y. Killen
                             Pebble Cottage
       Miskimmon, Wm., carpenter
..........Cliftonville intersects
       St. James' Church - Rev. John Bristow, incumbent
                                  Hillview
       Rea, Mrs. Hugh
       Rea, William R., insurance and commission agent
       Keenan, Thomas, rope and twine manufacturer
                                      Eia
       Macrory, Robert A., solicitor
                                Hollymount
       Stewart, James, painter
                                 Antrimville
       Young, William E.
       Darbishire, Herbert, linen manufacturer
                                  Brookvale
       Lawther, Samuel, merchant and ship owner
..........Brookvale Avenue intersects
       Waterworks - Smyth, Wm., porter lodge keeper

Duncairn Terrace
See Duncairn Street

Dundee Street
Off Shankhill Road

   3. Campbell, John, bread server
   5. Armstrong, Robt., carpenter
there is no 7
   9. Small, Mary Ann
 11. Farr, Thomas, moulder
 13. McDowell, William John
 15. Emerson, Wm., porter
 17. Addis, George, brush maker
 19. Millen, James, wood turner
..........Linen Street intersects
 47. McCullough, Robert
 49. McGuffin, Rachael
 51. Maxwell, Margaret
 53. McGuckian, John, tenter
 55. Robinson, Hugh
 57. Allen, John
 59. McMeekin, Robert, grocer
 61. Donaldson, Alexander
 63. Maginn, James
 65. Clements, William
 67. Hastie, Wm., engine driver
 69. Robinson, Eliza
 71. Wames, Wm. John, dealer
 73. Crozier, Robert, fireman
 75. Keenan, Samuel, engine driver
 77. Ewart, Margaret
 79. Wright, Samuel, gate keeper
 81. Sergen, Francis
 83. Magill, Mary
 85. Crone, Richard, engine driver
 87. Dixon, Hugh, dealer
 89. Crone, Margaret
 91. McAlister, Samuel
 93. Laverty, James, boot and shoe maker
 95. Orr, Henry
..........Luke Street intersects
                              __________

   4. Martin, Samuel, flax dresser
   6. Barr, Hugh, car owner
there is no 8
 10. Gamble, Elizabeth
 12. Davison, Wm., boot and shoe maker
 14. McDowell, John, mechanic
 16. Gamble, Joseph, brush maker
there is no 18
 20. Young, Robert, brick layer
 22. Henry, David, mechanic
 24. Brackenridge, Sarah
 26. McConnell, John, block printer
 28. Jamison, John, mechanic
 30. Higginson, Thomas Edward, van driver
 32. Bushford, Mary
..........Craig's Terrace intersects
 34. Forsyth, John
 36. Barclay, John
 38. McFadden, John, butler
 40. Kinkead, Thomas
 42. Wilkinson, Johnston, sailor
 44. Baird, Wm. John
 46. Morrow, James, rougher
 48. McLennon, Robert
 50. Clarke, Sampson, cloth passer
 52. Lewis, Wm., pensioner
there is no 54
 56. Simmons, Eliza
 58. McCracken, Arch., brick layer
 60. Rodgers, Thomas, iron turner
 62. Collins, Robert
 64. Bloomfield, John, baker
 66. Baird, Samuel, traveller
 68. Naugher, Felix, servant
 70. Dunbar, Joseph, boot and shoe maker
 72. Busby, James, porter
 74. Coates, David, copper and tinsmith
 76. White, Wm., wood turner
 78. Gordon, Ann Jane
 80. Readhead, John, spirit grocer
 82. Jordan, David, tenter
 84. Lenny, Eliza
 86. Gordon, Wm., weaver
 88. Robinson, Nancy, spinster
 90. Taggart, William
 92. Ferguson, Mary
 94. Cully, Robt., painter
 96. Caskey, Samuel, mechanic
 98. Dalzell, Robt., mechanic

Dunedin Terrace
See Antrim Road

Dunluce Street
Off Lisburn Road

   1. McIlwrath, Mrs.
   3. Bradbury, Jas., brick manufacturer
   5. Quarry, Rev. W. H.
   7. Blair, Rev. Hugh
   9. Morrow, David, secretary to Diocesan Council of Down and Connor and Dromore
 11. Hulland, Miss
 13. Watt, Joseph
 15. Ridge, John, tea merchant
 17. Taggart, James, commercial traveller
 19. Woods, James, bookkeeper
 21. Dennison, Robt. F., bank clerk
 23. Hall, Joseph R., warehouse manager
 25. Gibson, Robt., linen merchant
 27. Kinnaird, Mrs.
 29. Mayne, Thomas
 31. Davison, Mrs.

Dunluce Terrace
See Lisburn Road

Dunraven Court
Off Shankhill Road
Seven small houses

Dunraven Street
Craven Street to Brownlow Street

   1. McCall, William
   3. Maynard, Samuel
   5. Besk, Thomas, engine driver
   7. Scott, Eliza, reeler
   9. Crummie, Sarah, washer woman
 11. Reilly, William, pensioner
 13. McConnell, William
 15. Humphrey, Robert, baker
 17. Sloan, James, weaver
 19. McKennan, James

Dunville's Buildings
Off Falls Road

   4. Byrne, Charles, builder
   6. Lowry, Jas., warehouseman
   8. McMillen, Alex., carpenter
 10. Cairns, Michael, commercial traveller
 12. Elliott, James, clerk
 14. Ritchie, David, draper
 16. Crowe, Geo. Robt., traveller
 18. Gibson, John, traveller

Durham Court
Off Durham Street
Twelve small houses

Durham Place
Off Durham Street
Fourteen small houses

Durham Street
Divis Street to Sandy Row

   3. Hart, Miss
   5. Tames, Mrs.
   7. O'Brien, pensioner (no first name)
   9. McCann, Mrs.
..........McMillan's Place intersects
there is no 11
 13. McKavanagh, Elizabeth, grocer and spirit dealer
 15. Daly, Hugh, dealer
 17. Corrigan, Gibbs, bread server
 19. Ward, Michael, tailor
 21. Doyle, Terence
 23. McGough, Ann
 25. Carson, Robert, coachman
 27. Burke, Michael, tailor
 29. Hamilton, Thomas
 31. Owens, Patrick
 33. McCallum, Catherine, mill worker
 35. McLarnon, Mark
 37. Lynn, Hugh, brick layer
 39. Campbell, Hugh
 41. Loughran, John, shoe maker
 43. Rosbotham, Daniel, hair dresser
 45. Murphy, Mary
 47. Fitzpatrick, Edward, grocer and spirit dealer
..........Pound Street intersects
 49. Glenn, George, confectioner
 51. Conlon, Edw., engine driver
 53. Kennedy, John, pork cutter
 55. McAlinden, John, cattle dealer
 57. Boyd, James, butcher
..........Durham Place intersects
59 & 61. McAlinden, John, grocer and spirit dealer
 63. Thompson, Eliza, dealer
 65. McFadden, James, grocer
..........Durham Court intersects
 67. McGowan, Henry, provision merchant
 69. Green, Matthew
 71. Mulholland, Mary, grocer
 73. McComb, David, tinsmith
 75. Carleton, Roger, coachman
 77. Rollins, Thomson, dealer
79 & 81. Close, Anthony, grocer
 83. Fullerton, Henry, carpenter and builder
 85. McConnell, Robt., boot and shoe maker
 87. Gall, William, flesher
 89. Gilmore, Wm., cattle dealer
 91, Collier, Samuel, grocer
 93. Spence, James, flesher
..........Johnston's Court South intersects
 95. Hanna, Mrs., dealer
 97. Bunting, Mrs., grocer
99 & 101. Hawthorn, Margaret, spirit dealer
103. Rutherford, John, grocer
105. Berry, Miss
..........Falls Court intersects
107. McCauley, Agnes, grocer
109. Healey, Wm., spirit dealer
111. McCullough & Co., plumbers, brass founders, gas and steam fitters, workers in zinc, sheet iron, etc.
..........College Street West intersects
113. Morrow, Mrs., pawn broker
115. Dobbin, Stafford, linen lapper
117. Page, James, foreman lapper
119. Gibson, Wm. John, shirt manufacturer
121. McGowan, Ellen
..........Albert Crescent intersects
there is no 123
125. Glen, Mary, grocer
..........Fox's Row intersects
127. McLaughlin, James, brick layer and stationer
129. Simms, Elizabeth
131. Trainor, Lendrick, boot and shoe maker
133. McConkey, Wm. E., grocer
135. Dorrity, Miss, spirit dealer
..........Fox's Entry intersects
137 & 139. Gordon, Norris, pawn broker
141. McClughan, Jas., carpenter
143. Hobson, John, fitter
145. Johnston, James, boot and shoe maker
147. Johnston, Wm., boot and shoe maker
149. Donaldson, John, tailor
151. Salvin, Thomas, dealer
there is no 153
155. Flannigan, Hamilton, flesher
157. Smylie, James, green grocer
159. Christy, Jane, spirit grocer
..........Cullingtree Street intersects
161. Smyth, John, yarn bleacher
163. Craig, John, carpenter
165. Mulligan, Mary
167. Wilkinson, Wm., upholsterer
there is no 169
171. Davison, Daniel
173. Collins, Henry, railway guard
175. Horner, Mrs.
177. Miller, Mrs.
179. Langtry, Hancock, boot and shoe maker
181. Simpson, Edward
183. Carton, T. H., agent for Fishbourne & Co.
185. Carson, Wm., clerk
187. McKee, Annie
189. Kennedy, Edward, R.I.C.
191. Finn, Patrick, spirit dealer
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
193, 195 & 197. Irwin, William, spirit dealer
199. Gray, Matthew, pork cutter
201 & 203. Henderson, John, spirit dealer
..........Victoria Court intersects
205. Sergeant, Robt., bookkeeper
207 & 209. Victoria Saw Mills, S. Connolly, proprietor
211. Watters, Ellen
213 & 215. McBurnie, John, grocer
217. Waring, John, plasterer
219. Black, Henry
..........McDowell's Entry intersects
221. Ruddick, Mrs.
223. Davison, John, builder
..........Davison's Court intersects
225. McKenzie, James, painter
        McClelland, Mrs.
                              __________

144. McMullan, John, inspector
142. Stewart, James, signal man
140. McCullough, Robert
138. Watson, Arthur, porter
136. Boyd, William, watchman
134. Leet, Thomas, R.I.C.
..........Glengall Street intersects
132. Knox, Barbara, spirit dealer
130. Miller, James, tailor
128. Hand Loom Weaving Factory - Foster Connor & Co.
126. Armstrong, John, clerk
124. Laurence, Francis, painter
122. Hutchinson, Alex., mechanic
..........College Street South intersects
120 & 118. Bell, Thomas, grocer and provision dealer
116. Foster, Wm., grocer and provision dealer
114. Noble, Andrew, mechanic
112. Mooney, John, painter
110. Gault, Margt., spirit grocer
108. Moore, Hugh, draper, etc.
..........Athol Street intersects
106. Greer, Wm., grocer and provision dealer
104. Burns, John, boot maker
102. Brown, rougher (no first name)
102. Gelston, Joseph, working jeweller
100. Burns, John, boot and shoe maker
100. Kirker, Mrs.
 98. Mackay, James, of Albert Machine Works
there is no 96
 94. Haslett, William
 92. Richardson, William, missionary
 90. Glasco, Thomas, head constable R.I.C.
 88. Gregg, Robert, French polisher
86 & 84. Kirker, Thomas, spirit dealer
        Christ Church Schools and Mission Room - Male, Thos. Coombs, master; Female, Mrs. Crichton, mistress. Infant, Mrs. Morrow; assistant, Miss Eager
..........College Square North intersects
 82. Side entrance to Presbyterian Church
..........Galway Street intersects
 80. Sherrie, Wm., smith
 78. Clarke, John, boot and shoe maker
 76. Niblock, John, paper ruler
 74. McCammond, Wm., flesher
 72. McCutcheon, Charles, shoe maker
 70. Martin, Joseph
 68. McDonald, John
there is no 66
 64. McKee, Wm., carpenter
 62. Williamson, Thomas, coach builder
 60. Greenough, Thomas, engine driver and newsagent
 58. McIlroy, Joseph, linen lapper
 56. Kane, John, provision dealer
 54. Walsh, Thomas, slater
..........Drain's Court intersects
there is no 52 or 50
 48. Gaffney, Thos., coach maker
 46. Simmington, Henry
 44. Hamilton, John (City Bakery)
..........Barrack Street intersects
 40. Brennan, Patrick, slipper maker
 38. McDonnell, Charles, hair dresser
 36. McCourtney, Joseph, baker
 34. Martin, George, pig dealer
there is no 32
 30. Quinn, Eliza, mill worker
 28. Murray, Wm., sawyer
 26. McKeown, James, slater and brick layer
 24. McIlroy, Neill, shoe maker
 22. Scott, James, inspector
20 & 18. Cairns, Henry, coach trimmer
 16. Duffy, Joseph, tailor
 14. Rodgers, John, clerk
 12. Savage, Henry, grocer
 10. Cunningham, Patk., grocer
   8. Branagh. Thomas, tailor
   6. Quinn, James, car owner
   4. Shanks, William, pensioner

Dyet's Court
Off Divis Street
Four small houses

Dysart Street
Alexander Street West to Milford Street

   2. Martin, Thomas, flax dresser
   4. McCrudden, Mrs.
   6. Monahan, John, baker
   8. McIlroy, Manus, flax dresser
 10. O'Neill, Mrs.
 12. Martin, Wm., block printer

   
 
 

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ