LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate.
One side is marked with ODD figures -- as in 1, 3, 5 and so on,
and the opposite with EVEN --  as 2, 4, 6, etc.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Index

back to Appendix

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M-Mc   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ

go to O  go to P  go to Q

Nail Street
English Street to Irvine Street

   1. McVeigh, Mrs., dealer
   3. McIlroy, Mrs.
   5. Trainor, Mrs.
   7. Daly, Patrick, flax dresser
   9. Doran, Mary
 11. McAleer, James
 13. McConnell, Alex., painter
 15. Hughes, John
 17. Collins, Francis
 19. Mathews, William
 21. Dargin, Thos., shoe maker
 23. Toner, James
 25. Bailie, Edward, seaman
 27. Rogan, Mrs.
 29. McCann, Francis, cattle drover
 31. McCann, John, flax dresser
 33. McGlone, Patrick
 35. Biggin, Thomas, pavior
 37. Fitzsimmons, James, shoe maker
 39. Gibson, Mrs.
 41. Maginnis, John
 43. Henderson, Felix
 45. Fitzsimmons, James, shoe maker
 47. Collins, Mrs.
 49. McKernan, Mrs.
 51. McCormick, Mrs.
 53. Magee, Charles
 55. McDonald, Mrs.
 57. Magill, John
 59. Saye, Mrs.
 61. McDonough, Michael
 63. Burke, John, flax dresser
 65. McKenna, Mrs.
                              __________

 14. Hannon, Mrs.
 12. McCavanagh, Daniel, grocer
..........Baker Street intersects
 10. Lamb, Terence, grocer
   8. Hughes, Rose Ann
..........Massereene Street intersects
   6. Spiers, John
   4. Grogan, Mrs.

Napier Street
Off Sandy Row

1 & 3. Craig, Nathaniel J., spirit dealer (Tramway Hotel)
   5. Cairns, Thomas, foreman hackler
   7. Murdock, John, cork manufacturer
   9. Poole, Thos., gardener
 11. Forsyth, Wm., pensioner
 13. McCoy, Hendrick, coachman
 15. Evans, Mrs.
..........Blondin Street intersects
 19. Rea, John, carpenter
 21. Woods, Hamlet, brick layer
 23. Hanlon, Jas., coachman
 25. Tipping, Wm., cab man
 27. Drennan, Mrs.
 29. Catherwood, Richard, cork cutter
 31. Catherwood, Hugh
 33. Robinson, Mrs.
 35. Hilland, John
 37. Boyd, John, flax dresser
       Belfast Street Tramways office and stables - Wm. S. Totton, manager
                             __________

 36. Robinson, James
 34. Dawson, Henry, coachman
 32. Johnston, Robt., tailor
 30. Briggs, William
 28. Gilpin, Sinclair, spirit grocer
 26. Clarke, Robt., cellar man
 24. Boomer, George, paper cutter
 22. Kirk, David, pensioner
 20. McClenaghan, John, preparing master
 18. Bolton, Sml., foreman hackler
 16. McBurney, John, tenter
 14. Abercromie, John, R.I.C.
 12. Green, Saml., traveller
 10. Martin, Robt., van man
   8. Holmes, Wm., carpenter
   6. Warnock, Wm., tenter
   4. Anderson, John, painter and glazier
   2. MacVicker, Wm., tailor

Napoleon Terrace
See Donegall Pass

Nassau Street
Off Beresford Street

   1. Little, John
   3. Spence, James
   5. Spence, Samuel, packer
   7. Bain, Jas., dealer
   9. Crothers, Thos., carter
                               __________

 10. Fitzwilliam, J., yarn dresser
   8. Robinson, Richard, fitter
   6. Wallace, Andrew, fireman
   4. Steel, Robert
   2. Kennedy, John

Nelson Court
Off Nelson Street
Two small houses

Nelson Place
Off Nelson Street

   2. Haslam, Edward, marble polisher
   4. McAugherty, J., store keeper
   6. McDowell, Samuel, sailor
   8. Thompson, Samuel, car owner

Nelson Street
Great Patrick Street to Whitla Street

1 & 3. McErlane, Francis - side door
   5. McCalpin, E., green grocer
   7. Smyth, Owen, grocer and car owner
   9. Magee, David, storeman
 11. Hill, Hugh
 13. Wagner, Albert, sailor
there is no 15
 17. Carmichael, Robert, brick layer
19 & 21. Drummond, Margaret, grocer
 23. Owens, James
..........Little Patrick Street intersects
 25. Hagan, Isabella, grocer
 27. National Schools - Mrs. McCutcheon and Miss Jamison, teachers
 29. Donaldson, Wm., servant
 31. Browne, Jane
 33. Fullerton, Wm., sailor
35 & 37. Acheson, Robt., grease & varnish manufacturer
 39. Hull, Richard
 57. Miller, J., dress maker
 59. Crothers, Robert
 63. Boyd, Wm. Graham - side door
..........Great George's Street intersects
       Sinclair, J. & T., & Co., Limited, stores
..........Little Corporation Street intersects
 65. Gill, Hugh, caretaker
       Mayne, Brothers, stores
..........Henry Street intersects
111. Hopkinson, Edward - side door
113. Mundell, John
115. McFerrin, James, sailor
117. Harvey, Wm., draper
119. McCullough, Elizabeth
121. Willis, Wm., ship carpenter
123. Chambers, William, ship carpenter
125. Woodside, Alexander, ship carpenter
127. Freeburn, Edward, caulker
129. Kearney, Patrick, tobacco spinner
131. Mooney, Roger, weigh master
133. Collins, James, sawyer
..........Trafalgar Street intersects
135. McKibbin, Alex., spirit dealer
137. Black, James, ship rigger
..........McKiller's Court intersects
139. White, John, pawn broker
141. McComb, Isabella, white worker
143. Johnston, Jas., shipwright
145. Ingram, Jas., ship carpenter
..........North Ann Street intersects
147. Kennedy, Robert, grocer
149. Wallace, Nathaniel, ship carpenter
151. Potburry, Mary J., boarding house
153. McKeown, Patk., storeman
155. McKnight, Ann
there is no 157
159. Givin, Gawn, dairyman
..........Earl Street intersects
165. McSherry, Edward, sea captain
..........Quinn's Place intersects
167. Cassidy, Honora
169. McCleery, James, pattern maker
..........North Thomas Street intersects
177. McNally, Teresa
179. Cooper, Mary
..........Dock Street intersects
183. Thompson, Jane, grocer
185. Moore, Samuel, shipwright
187. Crawley, Wm., sea captain
..........Fleet Street intersects
193. McCullough, Lavinia, boarding house
195. Miller, John, builder
197. Campbell, John, ship carpenter
..........Ship Street intersects
                              __________

..........Marine Street intersects
                              __________

..........New Dock Street intersects
                              __________

..........New Andrew Street intersects
                              __________

204. Hanna, Mrs.
202. McKee, James, painter
200. Blayney, Ellen
198. Mulholland, Wm., sailor
196. Russell, Matthew, sailor
194. Gordon, Mary
192. Rogan, James, bookkeeper
190. Nesbitt, James, caulker
188. Hunter, Samuel, sailor
186. Dunlop, Robert, grocer and provision merchant
        Hamilton, Megaw & Thomson -stores
184. Gillis, Adam, ship carpenter
182. Porter, David, carpenter
180. Lamont, Hugh, salesman
178. Allen, Alex., spirit dealer
176. Lindsay, Thomas, painter
174. Trimble, Henry, carter
172. Emlie, Beatens, & Co., ship brokers
170. Spence, W. R., coal factor
164. Ritchie, James, plumber and gasfitter
162. Long, Allen, car owner
160. Hurst, Ann
154. Moore, Eliza, grocer
152. Boal, Wm., ship carpenter
150. Arthurs, Wm., tailor
148. McCartney, Catherine
146. Deans, William, joiner
144. McMillen, Rebecca
136. Greer, Richardson, blacksmith
134. Caughey, Alex., sea captain
132. Canavan, Charles, sawyer
130. Crawford, Eliza, grocer
128. Thompson, James, cabinet maker
126. Geoghegan, Patrick, pensioner
124. Harvey, Hugh, carpenter
122. Shaw, Thomas, pilot
120. Logan, Patrick, green grocer
118. Williamson, James, boot and shoe maker
116. Logan, Wm., sail maker
114. Hutchinson, Mrs., spirit dealer and grocer
112. Armstrong, Thomas, grocer and provision dealer
110 & 108. McCleery, Isabella, pawn broker
106. Jamison, Wm., gardener
104. Scullion, Wm., spirit dealer
102. Wilson, Wm. M., public accountant
98 & 96. Owens, Thos., grocer
 94. Patrick, Mrs.
 92. Parks, Eliza, boarding house
..........Nelson Place intersects
 82. McHugh, B. & E., employees' boarding house
74, 72 & 70. Sweeney, John, cooper
 68. Milburn, John, sea captain and registry office for Dock Ward
..........Nile Street intersects
 66. Bryan, Patrick, telegraph linesman
 64. Christie, James, salesman
 62. Adams, James, brick layer
 60. Gordon, Susan, grocer
..........Shipbuoy Street intersects
 58. McLaughlin, Thomas, mechanic
 56. Davidson, Thomas, sea captain
       Great George's Street National School - side door
 50. Moorcroft, Mrs., private school
 48. Miller, Mrs.
 46. McCutcheon, James, pilot
 44. Flack, James
 42. McQuitty, Robert, store keeper
 40. Millen, Mrs.
 38. McHale, Mrs.
 36. Kitchen, Thomas, cooper
 34. Smith, John, ship carpenter
 32. Gallagher, Thomas, marine store dealer
 30. Blayney, James, boot and shoe manufacturer
 28. Stewart, Robert
 26. Carlisle, John
 24. Fraser, Louisa
 22. Keenan, Henry, marine store dealer
 18. McAfee, James, spirit dealer
 14. Crossley, Sarah
 12. Knox, Cornelius, boot closer
 10. McKeating, P., saddler
   8. McCullough, Matthew
   6. Dalway, James
   4. McTear, Mrs., laundress

Newforge
See Malone Road

Newington Street
Off Limestone Road
Four houses in course of erection

Newington Terrace
Off Limestone Road

   1. Henesey, Mrs.
   3. Moreland, Wm., merchant
   4. Wright, Philip, coal merchant

New Row
From Berry Street to Torrens' Row
Sixteen small houses

New Street
Off Rowan Street

2 & 4. Dowds, Isabella, grocer
   6. Peebles, James
   8. Alsopp, William, watchman
 10. Johnston, Joseph, carter
 12. Williamson, William John, harbour constable
 14. Lilly, Joseph, carter
 16. Murray, Robert, carpenter
 18. Gibson, Wm., flax dresser
 20. Wallace, Robt., engine driver
 22. Cathcart, Wm. John
 24. Graham, Jas., mechanic
 26. McMaster, Robert, tramway car conductor
 28. O'Hare, Patrick
 30. Logan, Mrs.
 32. McGaw, James, flax dresser
 34. Kirk, Wm., baker
 36. Neill, Mrs.
 38. Cathcart, Mrs.
 40. McMaster, Thomas
 42. McMaster, John
 44. McCardle, William
 46. Lynas, Thomas, porter
 48. Davidson, James, harbour constable
 50. Agnew, William
 52. Boyd, David, clerk
 54. Magill, Mrs.
 56. Crockwell, John
 58. Storey, Houston
 60. Dempster, James
 62. Magee, Samuel

Newtownards Road
Bridge End to Holywood Arches
Ballymacarrett

                             Wheeler's Place
   1. Howard, Charles, spirit merchant
   3. Devlin, Francis, grocer
   5. Savage, Daniel, carpenter
7 & 9. Whyte, W., pawn broker
..........Wheeler's Court intersects
 11. Stuart, Miss, publican
 13. Chambers, Wm., R.I.C.
 15. Thompson, Alexander, boat builder
17 & 19. McKeag, Thos., carrier
 21. Slater, W. J., grocer
 23. Murray, Henry, blacksmith
 25. McCleery, Hugh, grocer
 27. Archibald, Wm., pawn broker
 29. Scandrett, James, grocer
..........Quinn's Entry intersects
31 & 33. King, James, spirit merchant
35 & 37. Millin, David, clerk
 39. McCullough, William, sailor
 45. Brown, John
 47. McStravick, James
..........Keenan's Court intersects
49 & 51. McStravick, T., grocer
 53. Hampson, John, rope and twine manufacturer
 55. McCann, Mrs.
..........Young's Row intersects
       Ballymacarrett National School - Robert Brown, teacher
 59. McKeown, Thomas, spirit merchant
 61. Aird, John, spirit merchant
61. Wilson, Benson, grocer
 63. Somerset, T., railway guard
 65. Chadwick, Thomas, fitter
   "   Chadwick, Mrs., dress maker
 67. Wilcox, Thomas
 69. Smyth, John, baker
                              Seaview Place
 71. Howatt, John, boiler maker
 73. Kirkham, R., engine driver
 75. Owens, M., straw bonnet maker
 77. Reid, Miss, milliner & dress maker
..........Seaford Street intersects
 79. Milliken, Emmanuel, grocer
 81. Watson, Thos., painter and decorator
 83. Kavanagh, B., shipwright
 85. Saunders, John, commercial traveller
 87. Milligan, J., smith's helper
 89. Johnston, James
 91. McNally, Henry, baker
 93. Richardson, Henry, riveter
 95. Dyer, George
 97. Marshall, John
 99. Jordan, Francis, porter
..........McCracken's Place intersects
101. Alldritt, Benjamin, engineer
103. McCammon, Mrs.
105. Kennedy, John, tailor
107. Auld, James, stone cutter
109 & 111. Sefton, Mrs., grocer
..........Train View intersects
                          Ballymacarrett House
       King, Alex., coal merchant
       Site for New Presbyterian Church
       Primitive Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Rev. J. Henning, minister
                                Belvoir Hall
       Major. James, sewed muslin manufacturer
                             Belvoir Terrace
229. Kennedy, Robert, grocer
231. Patterson, James, caulker
233. Skillen, Jas., railway guard
235. Campbell, Joseph
237. Horsfall, John, clerk
239. Forsythe, Charles
                             Wesley Terrace
241. Tinsley, Thomas, grocer
243. Crothers, Mrs.
247. Boyd, John, nurseryman
249. Sturgeon, Henry, custom house officer
251. Thompson, David, traveller
253. York, Wm., iron founder
255. Forsythe, John, chandler
        Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Rev. Andrew Armstrong, minister
265. Sturgeon, Thomas, custom house officer
        Webb, A., art metal worker
                            Springfield Place
277. Wiston, William
279. Collins, William
281. Forsythe, G., cabinet maker
283. Irwin, Margaret
285. McClure, Mary
289. Smyley, John, coastguard
293. Edwards, Andrew, grocer
295. Clarke, Jon., weaver
297. McGill, James
299. McGrady. D., blacksmith
301. Atkinson, Thos., carpenter
303. Clarke, James
305. Megarry, Wm., weaver
307. Smith, Robert
309. McKeague, William
311. McGrady, H., shoe maker
313. Thompson, John, weaver
315. Murdock, Wm., carpenter
317. Finlay, James, carpenter
319. Hamill, John, car driver
321. Auld, Mrs.
323. Gourley, Mrs.
325. Neill, Mrs.
327. Carson, Robert, weaver
331. Elliott, William
333. Magee, Daniel, pensioner
335. Gourley, Mrs.
349. Stothers, Samuel, car driver
        New Road National School - Thomas Craig, principal
357. Sherman, Ed. - side door
..........Albert bridge Road intersects
363. Dawson, John
365. Gorman, Owen
367. Monaghan, Mrs.
381. Magee, Wm., fireman
383. Gordon, Robert, fitter
385. Gordon, Samuel, coalman
        New Public Bakery - Mr. Hamilton, manager (in course of erection)
387. Calender, James
..........Bloomfield Road intersects
       Caldwell, John, grocer
       Manderson, Franklin, spirit dealer
       Dogherty, James
       Donnelly, John
       McKee, John, farmer
       McConnell, John
       McKay, Mrs.
       Crothers, Robert
       Doyle, John
       Martin, H., carter
       Vance, John, car driver
                                [Left side]
       McGeehan, Jas., milk server
       Donnelly, Mrs.
       Carson, Margaret, milliner and dress maker
       Dawson, John
       Gelston, James, brick layer
       Brown, Samuel, gardener
       Trimble, T., reeling master
       Gilbert, Saml., spirit dealer
       Gilbert, Saml., blacksmith
                             __________
380. Calvin, James, carpenter
378. Miskelly, John, boot and shoe maker
376. Ritchie, Charles, grocer and builder
                            Manderson's Row
                            Five small houses
372. Brown, Joseph, car owner
370. Mercer, John, spirit dealer
368. Smyrl, Alexander, grocer
366. Adams, Robert Gray
364. Wallace, William
362. Neilly, Mrs.
360. Old Still tea, wine, spirit and general store - Jas. Torbitt, proprietor
352. Keenan, Mrs.
350. Magee, Mrs.
348. Sheeth, John
346. Haylack, Mrs.
344. Frame, John, pensioner
342. Sloan, John
340. Andrews, Samuel
338. Hughes, Mrs.
336. Conway, Mrs.
326. Nesbitt, David
324. Patterson, Mathew
322. Devericks, Mary, grocer
320. Cooper, Henry, custom house officer
318. Clements, John
316. Wilson, John, weaver
314. Davidson, Archibald
312. Scott, William
310. Brown, Henry, car owner
308. Sturgeon, Rachael, grocer
306. Murdoch, S., basket maker
304. Noble, William
302. Adams, J., sand carter
300 & 298. Caughey, Alex., grocer
292. Roberts, Geo., mechanic
290. Hassen, Patrick, bottle blower
288. McLeod, Joseph
286. Winters, James, weaver
284. Abbott, John, car owner
282. Christy, Mrs.
280. Wilson, Wm., weaver
278. Atkinson, Thomas, smith's helper
                               Hope Cottage
       McDuff, Robert, nurseryman
264. Hillis, John, traveller
262. Arnott, Andrew, shoe maker
260. McMurray, James, grocer
258. Taylor, Mrs.
256. Christie, Henry, sail maker
254. Sykes, John
252. Turtle, John, spirit dealer
250. Hunter, Jasper, weaver
248. Caldwell, James, weaver
246 & 244. Munce, Andrew, butcher - slaughter house
                               Jackson Hall
242. Rankin, William, aerated water manufacturer
240. Wilson, Mrs.
238. Vance, John, gardener
236. Whiteside, Jas., riveter
234. Luther, Mrs.
232. Maxwell, John
230. Elliott, Samuel, clerk
228. Patterson, Robert, baker
226. Neill, Saml., smith's helper
                             Belleville House
        Roe, Rev. Thomas W., LL.D., vicar of Ballymacarrett and rural dean
                                Ashley Lodge
        Shaw, James
                                St. Leonards
        Hall, Robert B., solicitor
192. McKinley, John
        Ballymacarrett Road National School - Chas. H. Todd, principal
        Ballymacarrett Church - Rev. Dr. Roe, vicar & rural dean
                                Churchville
        Gray, Robert, shipwright
        Gray, Mrs.
        Hampson, John, ropewalk
180. Hampson, P., & Co., ropewalk
168. Summerville, Thomas
166. Watson, Grace
164. Smyth, John, weaver
162. Gordon, John, painter
160. Kelly, John, railway inspector
158. Burrowes, Wm., car owner
154. Hoey, John Joseph, spirit dealer
152. Carlisle, Esther
150. Roy, John
148. Allen, Robert
146. Holmes, Robert, porter
..........Pitt Street intersects
120. Hulse, Joseph, engineer
118. Johnston, Thomas, joiner
116. Black, Jas. Henry, riveter
114. Galway, Jas., spirit grocer
..........Central Street intersects
112. Hume, George, grocer
110. McMaster, Alex., engineer
108. McKenzie, Mrs.
106. Donaldson, Jas., carpenter
104. Wynne, W. John, engineer
102. Napier, Johnston, clerk
100. Quigley, Wm., shoe maker
 98. Menaul, R. M., spirit dealer
 96. Welsh, Mrs., draper
 94. Hunter, R., M.D., druggist
 92. Thompson, Eleanor, spirit dealer
..........Gertrude Street intersects
 88. Byers, Charles, sea captain
 86. Patterson, William, grocer and spirit dealer
..........Kenilworth Street intersects
                              __________

..........Wolff Street intersects
                              __________

..........Harland Street intersects
 68. Conn, John, pawn broker
..........Lackagh Street intersects
 66. Old Still tea, wine, spirit & general store, Jas. Torbitt, proprietor
 64. Lyons, Robert, engine driver
 62. Adair, Chas., foreman lath maker
 60. Meek, Moses, & Co., grocers
..........Clonallon Street intersects
 56. Baird, James, dairyman
 54. Moorehead, James
 52. Madill, Mrs.
 50. O'Kane, Miss, spirit dealer
..........O'Kane's Place intersects
 48. McKenna, Henry, carpenter
 46. Smith, Thos., rope and twine manufacturer
 44. Kennedy, Isabella
 42. Magee, Edwd., fowl dealer
 40. Mulgrew, John, shoe maker
 36. Hopkins, Thos., cab driver
 34. Black, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 32. Greenan, John, rope maker
 30. Nixon, E., poulterer
 28. McDowell, Samuel, grocer
..........Foundry Row intersects
..........Middlepath Street intersects
26 & 24. Ward, Arthur, spirit dealer
 22. Black, Mrs.
 20. Crommelin, John, dealer
18, 16 & 14. Boal, Jas., druggist and grocer
 12. Boyle, Henry
 10. Nabney, Thomas
   8. Doran, John, tobacco spinner
   6. Russell, James, flesher
   4. Glover, George, barber
   2. Monteith, Miss

Nile Street
Nelson Street to York Street

1 & 3. Anderson, Saml., baker
   5. Armstrong, Andrew, blacksmith
   7. Ferguson, Jas., van driver
   9. Robinson, Jas., carter
11 & 13. Ritchie, R., grocer
..........Little Henry Street intersects
 15. Bill, John, watchman
 17. Gilmore, Daniel, sailor
 19. McGonigle, Jas., cooper
 21. Gordon, Sarah, spirit grocer
..........Little York Street intersects
                               __________

 30. Harrison, Wm., grocer
 28. Carlisle, William
 26. McGlone, Edwd., sail maker
 24. Polly, Mrs., machinist
 22. McCorry, John, cook
 20. Robb, Jas., stone cutter
 18. Glazebrook, Saml., sailor
 16. McLaughlin, Patk., sailor
 14. Jones, Saml., ship mate
 12. Martin, Thos., storeman
 10. Flannigan, John, sailor
   8. Flannigan, Thos., sailor
   6. Howie, John, sailor
   4. Wilman, Henry, cook
   2. Robinson, Jas., shoe maker

Nixon Street
Conway Street to Wilton Street

   3. Hewitt, James, moulder

Nore Street
Off Shannon Street

   1. Brown, James, draper
   3. Friars, George, weaver
   5. Shannon, Andw., carpenter
   7. Scott, Thomas
   9. Finlay, Samuel, dresser
 11. McAdam, Thomas, printer
 13. Graham, Mrs.
 15. Craig, Henry, brick layer
 19. Thompson, Wm. J., baker
 21. Collins, Edwd., watchman
                               __________

 30. Irvine, James
 28. Marshall, James, seaman
 26. Neal, John
 24. Orr, William, painter
 22. Watson, Robert, mechanic
 20. Blair, Henry, brass founder
 18. Hewitt, W., winding master
 16. Young, William
 14. McConkey, Mrs.
 12. Martin, Joseph, engine driver
 10. Warren, Samuel, dresser
   8. Carson, James, linen dresser
   6. Crozier, Mrs., upholsterer
   4. Murphy, Patrick, printer
   2. Webb, Edward, fitter

Norfolk Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Mulholland, David, publican
   5. Quinn, Mrs.
   7. Dempsey, Margaret, reeler
   9. Corrigan, Mrs.
 11. Quinn, Patrick, mechanic
 13. Finlay, Hugh
 15. Daw, Andrew, flax dresser
 17. Judge, Mrs.
 19. Muldoon, Charles
 21. Kelly, Charles, mechanic
 23. Gilmore, Mary Ann, mill worker
 25. McKevney, Mrs.
 27. McGinley, John
 29. Hughes, Mrs.
 31. McGrane, Mary Ann, weaver
 33. Hughes, Charles, tailor
 35. Boyle, George
 37. Clarke, John
 39. Wylie, Wm., shoe maker
 41. Russell, Henry, flax dresser
 43. Kerr, Patrick, rougher
 45. Dealey, Patrick, flax dresser
 47. Mullen, Mrs.
 49. McAughlin, Robert, carter
 51. Aiklin, Wm., flax dresser
 53. Mathews, Mrs.
 55. Kennedy, Mary Ann
 57. McKenna, Edw., plasterer
 59. McGlinn, Mrs.
 61. Connor, Mrs.
 63. McNeice, Bella, rover
 65. Elworth, Patk., milkman
                              __________

 78. Dolan, John, shoe maker
 76. Howard, Mrs.
 74. Maguire, John, carpenter
 72. McKenna, Thomas
 70. Daley, Patrick
 68. McAuley, William
 66. Bowles, Henry, brick layer
 64. Donahoe, Ellen, mill worker
 62. Boyle, Mrs.
 60. McCann, Henry, plasterer
 58. Henry, John
 56. Hamill, John
 54. McGivney, Daniel
 52. McCartney, Henry, plasterer
 50. Devine, Patrick, sawyer
 48. Sharp, William
 46. Cush, William, flax dresser
 44. O'Neill, Francis, painter
 42. Shannon, Jas., blacksmith
 40. Smith, Mrs.
 38. Burns, John
 36. Anderson, Jane, warper
 34. Cotter, Patrick
 32. Casey, Margaret
 30. Wheeler, William
 28. Shaw, John
 26. Gregory, Edward, turner
 24. Craig, James
 22. McCluskey, Mrs.
 20. Corrigan, Michael
 18. Hall, William, moulder
 16. Mooney, Francis, flax dresser
 14. Morgan, Robert, moulder
 12. Magee, Mrs.
 10. Nugent, James
8, 6, 4 & 2. McKibben, J. J., grocer

Norman Street
Meadow Street to Brougham Street

   1. Gililand, Mrs.
   3. Foster, Robert
   5. Waring, John, mechanic
..........Spencer Street intersects
   7. Crothers, Thos., carpenter
   9. McFarland, Wm., tailor
 11. Finlay, Mrs.
..........Spencer Street intersects
   6. Strong, Thos., engineer
   4. Blackburn, Mrs.
   2. Harvey, Mrs.

Northland Street
Off Wilton Street

   1. Gray, John, yarn dresser
   3. Flaherty, John, mechanic
   5. Fletcher, John
   7. Smyth, George
   9. Gray, James
 11. Addis, Richard, yarn bundler
                              __________

 12. Wilson, James
 10. Johnston, Joseph
   8. Mulholland, Saml., moulder
   6. Hamilton, James
   4. McDonald, Mrs.
   2. Gregory, William John

North Street
Rosemary Street to Peter's Hill

1 & 3. Mitchell, Irvine D., commission merchant and insurance agent
1 & 3. Whittem & Louden, wholesale and family tea dealers and grocers
   5. McGinness, Patrick, gutta percha and leather boot and shoe warehouse
   7. Adams, John, glass, paint, oil and colour warehouse
   9. McGinness, Patrick, gutta percha and leather boot and shoe warehouse
 11. London and Counties Tea Company
..........St. Ann's Buildings intersects
 13. Agnew & Nightingale, boot, shoe manufacturers
 15. Lowry, James, wholesale grocer and seed merchant
 17. Vacant
 19. Moore, Samuel, boot and shoe manufacturer
 21. Boyd, John & James, umbrella & trunk warehouse
21.          North Street Place
       Rivers, Charles, caretaker
       Carmichael, J., hat manufacturer
                               __________

 23. McAlister, William, boot and shoe manufacturer
 25. Shaw & McMullan, wholesale grocers
 27. Collins, Edward, boot and shoe warehouse
 29. Mahaffy, George, & Co., boot, shoe warehouse
 31. Potts, John & Robert, iron & tin plate merchants
 33. Kavanagh, James, wholesale grocer, glass, oil & colour merchant
35 & 37. Vacant
 41. Lowry, Dan, Royal Alhambra Concert Hall
45 & 47. Dobbin, William, & Co., grocers, biscuit manufacturers, confectioners, drysalters, druggists
..........Long Lane intersects
 49. Smyth, John, haberdasher
 51. Beverland, Robert, boot and shoe warehouse
 53. Riddell, Mary Jane, haberdasher
 55. Andrews, John, boot and shoe warehouse
 57. McClarnon, Patrick, boot and shoe warehouse
 59. Graham, Mrs., wholesale & retail confectioner
 61. McAlister, William, boot and shoe warehouse
   "   Robinson & Co., drapers and clothiers (1st floor)
 63. Dickey, John, wholesale & retail grocer
 65. Nelson, Andrew, shirt maker, hosier and general outfitter
..........Church Street intersects
 67. McConnell, Samuel, tailor & shoe warehouse
 69. Clarke, James, hosier and haberdasher
 71. Birney, Edward, boot and shoe warehouse
 73. Hamilton, William, boot and shoe warehouse
 75. Anderson, Joseph, tea, coffee and cheese merchant and family grocer
 77. Green, Forster & Co. (Golden Eagle Tea House)
 79. Bleakley & Co., hat and cap manufacturers
 81. Patrick, M. J., slipper warehouse
83 & 85. Irwin, Wm., general draper
..........John Street intersects
 87. Connolly, James, spirit dealer (Gin Palace)
 89. Pyper, John, watch maker and jeweller
 91. Kerr, John, boot and shoe warehouse
 93. Watt, Thomas, grocer
 95. Griffith, M., haberdasher
 97. Mulholland, Mary Ann, haberdasher
 99. Brown, Jane, haberdasher
101. Frazer, Thos., leather merchant
103. Campbell, William, leather merchant
105. Stewart, John, builder and carpenter
107. Crawford & Co., boot & shoe manufacturers
109 & 111. Caruth, John, grocer, baker and flour merchant
113. Beck, F. E., R.C.P., surgeon, etc.
115. Gallagher, John, leather merchant
117. Gardner, Richard, confectioner
119. Mehaffy, Mrs., confectioner
121. Brown, Mary, remnant warehouse
123. Thompson, T. & J., general drapers
125. Casey, Margaret, stables
127. Gilmore, Geo., spirit dealer
129. Mullan, Neil, spirit dealer
..........Union Street intersects
131. Kernan, Thos., spirit dealer
133. Carney, N., hair dresser
135. Maginn, T., haberdasher
137. Mathews, Brothers, tea and coffee merchants
139 & 141. McKeown, William, wholesale leather merchant, boot top and boot and shoe factor
143. Turtle, Saml., tea merchant
145. Corry, Robt., & Co., millers, grain and flour merchants
   "   Corry & Reid, wholesale and retail confectioners
147. Daly, Ed., M.D., F.R.C.S.E., surgeon and apothecary
149. Cherry, Wm., confectioner
..........Daly's Place intersects
151. Whittem & Louden, wholesale and family tea dealers and grocers
153. Pyper, Hugh, grocer and provision dealer
..........McKibben's Court intersects
155 & 161. Alexander, Orr, Reid & Co., wholesale and retail silk mercers and general outfitters
163 & 165. Crawford, Elisha, baker and wholesale and retail flour stores
169 & 171. Vacant
173. Lavery, Anthony, provision dealer
177 & 179. Dickey Brothers, family grocers and provision merchants
181. Rice, Patrick, butcher
183. Scott, David, pawn broker
185. Kerr, John, boot and shoe warehouse
                              __________

204. Pelan & Co., druggists
202. Vacant
200 & 198. McDermott, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer - stabling yard
198. Stitt, Robert, baker
196 & 194. McCann, Luke, spirit dealer
192. McClarnon, William, confectioner
190. Staunton, Thomas, butcher
188. McGreevy, Thomas, tailor and dealer
..........Law's Lane intersects
186. Ellis, Jeremiah, stationer & news vendor
184. Kennedy, Mrs., spirit dealer and stabling yard
182 & 180. Bryson, James, toy dealer
178 & 176. McClenaghan, Thos., provision dealer, coal & timber yard
174. Watt, John, merchant tailor and hatter
172. Blair, Robert, grocer
170. Crawford, E., & Son, boot and shoe manufacturers
168. McDowell, James, saddler and harness maker
166. Irwin, James, spirit dealer
164. Magee, Edwd., spirit dealer, horse shoer and stabling yard
162. McBride, Robert, soap and candle manufacturer
160. Bell, Eliza, spirit dealer and stabling yard
158. Gilmore, Arthur, spirit dealer
156. Shiels, H., provision store
154. Garde, Thomas Wm., M.D.
..........Winetavern Street intersects
152. Quinn, Brothers, wine and spirit store
150. Fitzsimmons, John, nail manufacturer
148. Mulloy, John, butcher
146. Rafferty, M., butcher
144. Smyth, Hugh, hair dresser
142. Cunningham, John, pipe manufacturer
140. Davis, William John, nail manufacturer
138. Brown, Wm., saddler and harness maker
136. Gill, William Martin, umbrella maker
134. George, Isabella, spirit dealer and stabling yard
132. Weir, Mrs., haberdasher
..........Waugh's Court intersects
130. Beck, John W., M.D., apothecary and surgeon
130 & 128. Crawford, Alexander, iron, metal and hardware merchant
126. Boucher, Eliza, haberdasher
124. Mairs, James, grocer, flour and bran merchant and stabling yard
122 & 120. Robb, J. & Co. (North Street Drapery Warehouse)
..........Hudson's Entry intersects
118. Robb, J., & Co. (Northern Boot & Shoe Shop)
116. Watson, David C., draper and clothier
114. Boyd, James, spirit store
..........Ritchie's Place intersects
112. Hanna, Henry, leather merchant and boot top manufacturer
110. Lowe, Susan, bakery and flour store
108. Young, Mrs., leather merchant and boot top manufacturer
106. Mathews, Wm., hair dresser
104. Long, Hugh, spirit dealer and stabling yard
..........Hercules Street intersects
102. Murtagh, George, spirit dealer
100. Shortsinger, E., watch and clock maker
 98. Pelling, Alfred, provision merchant
 96. Harrison, John, boot, shoe and clog maker
 94. Scott, James F. & Co., tea and coffee merchants
 90. McAuley, Bernard, boot and shoe shop
 88. McKenna, Patrick, confectioner
86 & 84. Carmichael, Alexander, jewellery and fancy goods warehouse
 82. Quirey, Robert, provision store
 80. Farrelly, Frances, (White Cross Inn)
 78. Luke, W. J., provision dealer
..........Round Entry intersects
 76. Gribben, Thos., book seller
 74. Copeland, George, & Co., (American Light Co.)
 72. Campbell, Samuel, whip manufacturer
 70. McConnell, John, watch maker & jeweller
 68. Gordon, G., North Star Inn
 66. Shaw, Jas., umbrella maker
..........Round Entry intersects
 64. Vacant
 62. Mallon, P., book seller
 60. Morrison, Robert, trunk maker
 58. Torbitt, James, wine and spirit merchant
 56. McChesney, Joseph, watch maker
 54. McKibbin, John, wine, spirit and general commission merchant
52 & 50. Tainsh, George, draper and haberdasher
 48. Moore, Samuel, haberdasher
 46. Brown, Hugh, tobacconist
44 & 42. Morris, William H., soap and candle manufacturer
40 & 38. Presho and Balmer, wholesale leather merchants and boot top manufacturers
 36. Duncan, William, wholesale hat and cap manufacturer
   "   McGrath, Edward, watch maker, jeweller, etc.
 32. English, James, grain, flour & bran merchant
 28. Wilson, Saml., yarn and flax merchant
 26. O'Brien, Terence, tobacco manufacturer
 24. Jevers, A., tobacco and snuff manufacturer
 22. Purdon, Bros. & Beattie, seedsmen and florists
20 & 18. Haslett, J. & J., wholesale and retail druggists and general merchants
 16. Mortimer, Robert, umbrella and walking stick manufacturer
 14. Maguire & McGill, drapers
12, 10 & 8. Jamison & Hendrick, silk mercers, haberdashers and general drapers
   6. Stewart, S. A., trunk manufacturer
   4. Donnelly, John, tobacconist and cigar importer
   2. Donnelly, John, wholesale and retail spirit merchant

North Street Place
See North Street

Northburn Place
See Old Lodge Road

Northumberland Street
Shankhill Road to Falls Road

   1. Cesar, David, boot & shoe maker
   3. Morrison, John
   5. Joy, James, mechanic
   7. Bell, Samuel
   9. Gallagher, Wm., traveller
 11. Gibson, James
 13. Snoddy, John
 15. O'Neill, Felix, yarn bundler
 17. Sloan, John
 19. Kelso, William, mechanic
 21. Woods, Mary Ann, washer woman
 23. Wolsey, Thomas, fitter
 25. Cadoo, W., boot and shoe maker
 27. Laverty, John
 29. Criglington, Samuel, Conservative agent
 31. Webster, Thomas, fitter
 33. Magill, Mrs.
 35. Morrow, Wm., coachman
 37. Old Still tea, wine, spirit and general store, James Torbitt, proprietor
..........Beverly Street intersects
..........Walkworth Street intersects
       St. Luke's Church - Rev. William Cotter, D.D., incumbent
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 51. Kennedy, Jas., reeling master
 53. Leitch, Edward, preparing master
 55. Taylor, John, salesman
 57. Hudson, W. Jas., millwright
 59. Graham, John
 61. Galway, Arthur
 63. McCullough, William, brass moulder
81 & 83. Woods, David, cart maker
 85. McDowell, Hugh, brick layer
 87. McKeown, Isaac, bread server
 89. Gribben, Richard, clerk
 91. Lowry, George, foreman carpenter
 93. Crooks, Henry, bookkeeper
       National Schools - Mr. Carter, Mrs. Maclean, & Miss Boal, teachers
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
 97. Beattie, William
 99. Sloan, Henry, store keeper
101. McCullough, John
..........Troon Court intersects
103. McCann, John, pensioner
105. Gordon, Fras., yarn dresser
107. Leckey, William
109. Hall, Joseph
111. Wallace, William, traveller
113. Hunter, Mrs.
                               __________

116. Beattie, Wm. James, iron moulder
114. Armstrong, Robt., mechanic
112. Beattie, Mrs.
110. Pullins, John, wood turner
108. Watson, H., engine driver
106. Coulter, Hugh, spindle maker
104. Boreland, Robert
102. Gilmore, Richard, spindle turner
100. Brown, Mrs.
 98. Hewitt, Anthony
 96. Sibbet, David, horse breaker
 94. McCartney, Sarah
 92. Tate, Samuel
 90. Cochrane, James, boot and shoe maker
..........Craig's Terrace intersects
 88. Brady, Joseph, mechanic
 86. Hedelty, Joseph, mechanic
 84. Lynch, James, carpenter
 82. Taylor, William, porter
..........Linen Street intersects
 80. McBurney, Ann, grocer
 78. McCormick, Abraham
 76. McClelland, Wm., mechanic
 74. Greer, William, tailor
 72. Turnley, Mrs.
 70. Haslett, James
 68. Hall, Mary Ann
 66. McCleery, John Alexander, carpenter
 64. Montgomery, Wm. John
 62. Williamson, George, bread server
 60. Morrow, John
 58. Armour, John, van driver
 56. Moore, Samuel, iron turner
 54. Jackson, Mrs.
 52. Hamilton, Robert
 50. McQuillan, Mrs.
 48. England, William, smith
 46. Milligan, William George, joiner
 44. Robinson, Wm., printer
 42. Logan, James
 40. Hunter, Robert
 38. Dixon, Abraham, mill worker
 36. Robinson, Alexander
 34. Calvin, Francis, traveller
 32. Bowman, David, cellar man
 30. Heathwood, James, flax dresser
 28. McMurtry, John, salesman
 26. Dunbar, David, boot and shoe maker
 24. Elliott, John, traveller
 22. Clements, William James, fireman
 20. Clements, Joseph Maxwell, brick layer
 18. Shanks, Samuel, mechanic
 16. Mayne, Henry, carpenter
 14. Bathwell, John
18a. Nesbitt, Joseph, bread server
14a. Coleman, John, engineer
12a. Boardman, Thos., salesman
10a. McMinn, John, miller
8a. Smith, John, carpenter
6a. Kingsberry, Andw., hackle maker
4a. Smyth, Robert, plasterer
2a. Sloan, John, smith
   2. Mulholland, J. R., manager Northern Spinning Co

North Queen Street
Donegall Street to Limestone Road

   1. McCullough, H. J., draper
       Ekenhead Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Greenlees, minister
   3. Orr, Isabella, grocer
..........Frederick Street intersects
5, 7 & 9. Irwin, James, grocer and spirit merchant
 11. McDowell, George
 13. Green, Samuel, shoe maker
 15. Waugh, J. E. W., leather merchant
 17. Long, Mrs.
 19. Christiani, Hugh, grocer
..........Constabulary Lane intersects
21 & 23. McCullough, A., grocer
 25. Blackwell, Robert
 27. Doyle, John
 29. Mobby, Mrs.
 31. Rea, John
 33. McClaferty, George
 35. Paisley, James, carpenter
 37. Brown, Hugh, butcher
..........May's Lane intersects
 41. Johnston, John
 43. Smyth, Mrs.
 45. Gibson, Mrs.
 47. Gribbin, Samuel, grocer
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 49. Gribbin, James, grocer
 51. Simpson, David, grocer
 53. Hughes, R., wine and spirit merchant
..........Barrack Lane intersects
 55. Boyle, Mrs.
57 & 59. Alcock, John, grocer
 61. Fuller, Mrs.
 63. Boyd, James, cutler
65 & 67. O'Connor, Mrs., wine and spirit merchant
69 & 71. Fletcher, B., porter
 77. Barnett, Wm., broker
 79. McDonald, Wm. J., grocer
 81. McGrath, Mrs.
 83. Kelly, Lewis, butcher
..........Great George's Street intersects
85 & 87. Fox, M., wine and spirit merchant
 89. Irvine, James, painter
 91. Paisley, J., shovel shaft maker
 95. Walton, John, carter
 97. Christie, James, potato and hay merchant
 99. McCutcheon, J., ship carpenter
101. Lennon, Thomas
..........Little George's Street intersects
109. Locks, John, pawn broker
111. Doey, H., provision merchant
113. Williamson, T., engineer
115. Finlay, Joseph
117. Brownrigg, John
119. Makin, Mrs.
121. Gourley, Thomas, clerk
123. Old Still tea, wine, spirit and general store - James Torbitt, proprietor
125. Constabulary Barrack - Robert Drought, constable
127. Taylor, D., hardware merchant
129. Norton, John, carpenter
131. Shaw, Matthew, tenter
133. Coulter, Mrs.
135. Malone, John, wine and spirit merchant
..........Henry Street intersects
        York Street Spinning Co. (Limited)
155. McLaverty, Robt., wine and spirit merchant
157. Linn, John, barber
159. Heaney, Mrs.
161. Mullan, Francis, baker and flour merchant
..........Vere Street intersects
163. Scullion, T., spirit merchant
165 & 167. McClements, H., grocer and china dealer
169. Bryans, Jas., haberdasher
..........Grove Street intersects
                               __________

..........Earl Street Upper intersects
183. Chapman, Wm., bookkeeper
185. Frazer, George, engineer
187. McNeill, Hugh, flute master
189. Doherty, Arthur, printer
191. Stevenson, William, tenter
193. Forsythe, Mrs.
   "    Charlesson, R. W., bookkeeper
195. Blair, James, carpenter
197. Simms, John
..........Meadow Street intersects
                               Garden Hill
   3. Thompson, R. J., house, land and insurance agent
                           Greenmount Road
 27. Strahan, John, builder
 29. Fitzimmons, Miss, dress maker
 31. Quigley, Mrs.
 33. McIlhagga, Saml., flax buyer
 35. McCann, John, seaman
 37. Thompson, Miss
 39. Crawford, Mrs.
 41. Lewis, William
 43. Martin, Thomas, customs officer
 45. Sterling, J., grain merchant
 47. Moore, David, grocer
 49. Conlon, Mary, spirit dealer
 51. Campbell, F., mill manager
 53. Jenkins, Nicholas
 55. Mitchell, R., school teacher
 57. Murray, Patrick, pavior
..........Hanna Street intersects
                               __________

..........Rowan Street intersects
 59. Hastings, George
 61. McCullough, T., bus conductor
 63. Magee, Denis
 65. McCoy, Patrick
 67. Smyth, Richard
 69. Brans, Thomas, dairyman
 71. Eston, John
 73. McCrudden, John
 75. Rafferty, Charles
 77. Muldoon, John, engineer
 79. Mallon, James
 81. Forrester, Mrs.
 83. Martin, Edward
 85. Campbell, Joseph, traveller
 87. McAteer, Murdy
 89. Kelly, William
 91. Dunlop, Hugh
 93. McCruddin, John, flax dresser
 95. Smyth, Wm., flax dresser
 97. Matthews, Mrs.
 99. O'Hara, Mrs.
101. Kilpatrick, Jas., flax dresser
103. Toner, E., spinning master
105. Cunningham, Mrs.
107. Richardson, James
109. Gorman, James, seaman
111. Mulholland, Geo., seaman
113. Brown, Mrs.
115. Cushnahan, Mrs.
117. Hamilton, Mrs.
119. Muldoon, John, flax dresser
121. O'Neill, John
                               Lilliput House
        Magowan, J. L., bookkeeper
                              Lilliput Cottage
        Getty, John, carter
                              __________

116. Ferguson, R., weigh master
114. Campbell, James
112. Wallace, David, carpenter
110. Briggs, W. J., blacksmith
110. Fee & Co., grocers
..........Lilliput Street intersects
108. Magill, James, carpenter
106. Taylor, William, clerk
104. Johnston, Jas., mechanic
102. Ryan, James, bookkeeper
100. Reilly, Terence, spirit dealer
..........Cosgrove Street intersects
 98. Barkley, Anne, spirit dealer
 96. Kilpatrick, Wm. J., tenter
 94. Irwin, William, carpenter
 92. McChesney, Samuel, clerk
 90. Rogers, Mrs.
 88. McGookin, Francis, porter
                               Greenmount
       Cosgrove, W., druggist (of Cosgrove & Co.)
                             Duncairn House
       Stoddart, Colonel, Royal Engineers
                                 Spamount
   1. McIlveen, Hugh, dresser
   2. Parsons, John, painter
   3. Jackson, Miss, dress maker
   4. Irwin, Miss, dress maker
   5. Blair, John, millwright
   6. Robinson, W., brass finisher
       Evangelical Union Church - Rev. R. Patterson, minister
 92. Shields, Mrs.
 90. Donnelly, John, spirit dealer
..........Hardinge Street intersects
 88. Irwin, S. & W.
 86. Bradley, Mrs.
 84. McGuiggan, Alice, grocer
 82. Edwards, Richard, sawyer
 78. McSherry, Patrick, provision
 76. Scott, Eliza, dress maker
 74. Convery, B., spirit dealer
..........New Lodge Road intersects
 72. Dales, R. & M., grocers
 80. McCann, James, grocer
 66. Hilland, Mrs., grocer
 64. Hunter, Wm., pawn broker
 62. Cavalry Barrack
 60. McGurk, Mrs., spirit dealer
 58. Mohan, John, builder
 56. Ure, Mrs., stationer
 54. Brittain, Thomas, grocer
 52. Kerr, John, sea captain
..........Victoria Court intersects
48 & 34. Lemon, James, druggist
46, 44 & 42. Nesbitt, J., draper
 40. Thompson, G., shipwright
 38. Hamill, John, flax dresser
 36. O'Neill, Wm., shoe maker
 32. Mullan, James, carpenter
 30. McCullough, Mrs., laundress
 28. Pelling, Alfred, provision merchant
 26. Turtle, W. J., accountant
 24. Scott, H. R., plumber and gasfitter
 22. Locke, John
 20. Howell, John, engineer
 18. Morrow, George, painter
                             Infantry Barrack
16 & 14. Boyd, Thomas, baker
 12. Wilkins, George, clerk
   8. Anderson, T., pawn broker
   6. Mitchell, Wm., & Co., woollen drapers
   4. O'Brien, J.
   2. Brown, Ephraim, house and land agent

Queen Street Place North
Off Queen Street North
Six small houses

Norton Street
McAulay Street to Raphael Street

 11. Higginson, James, grocer
 13. Johnston, Jas., whitesmith
 17. Peyton, Jas., dairyman
 19. Costello, James, grocer
 21. Auston, Patrick
 23. Bennett, John
 25. Halliday, Samuel
 27. Devine, Mrs.
                               __________

 38. Smith, Mrs.
 36. Vallely, Hugh
 34. Higginson, George, carter
 32. Maguire, Edward
 30. Stewart, William
 28. McGregor, Jas., flax dresser
 26. Hutton, Thomas, painter
 24. Dunbar, James
 22. Costello, Mrs.
 20. Johnston, Thomas, carter
 18. Greenly, Mrs.
 16. Watson, John, fitter
 14. Kerr, James, carter
 12. McCartney, Mrs.
 10. Aird, Mrs.
   8. Black, Andw., bobbin turner
   6. Thompson, John

Norwood Place
See Albert Bridge Road

Norwood Street
Windsor Street to Albion Street

 17. Balfour, Jas., pensioner
..........Wellwood Place intersects
 19. Allen, Andrew, engine man
 21. Crossley, Neil, ticket collector
 23. Murdock, Joseph, car man
 25. Cathcart, Daniel
 27. McCormick, William
 29. Bears, Mrs.
 31. Redicks, Arthur
 33. Duncan, John, porter
 35. McMinn, Andrew, painter
 37. Frazer, Jas., mechanic
 39. Griffiths, Wm., pensioner
 41. Boyd, Hugh, coachman
 43. McIntire, Mrs.
 45. McCollough, Joseph, van man
 47. Beattie, Joseph, brass finisher
 49. Morrison, David, engine driver
 51. Hall, Robt., tenter
 53. Dowie, Saml., linen lapper
 55. Smylie, William
 57. Bell, Jas., gasfitter
 59. Galway, Robt., bundler
 61. Madden, James, R.I.C.
 63. Moulds, John, clerk
                               __________

 48. Gordon, Alex., coachman
..........Albion Street intersects
 46. Boyd, Mrs.
 44. Irwin, Jas., stone cutter
 42. Gaulbranson, Paul, watch maker
 40. Adair, Jas., school master
 38. Briggs, Wm., school master
 36. Corbett, Jas., over looker
 34. Cassidy, William, R.I.C.
 32. Reynolds, John
 30. Adams, Wm., car driver
 28. Waddell, Robt., seaman
 26. Harton, Jas., agent
 24. Coleman, John
 22. Clifford, Jas., painter
 20. Grifford, John
 16. Lommie, Mrs.
 14. McConnell, Francis, stone cutter
 12. Kirkpatrick, John, carter
 10. Fletcher, Wm., sweeper
   8. Mayrs, David, baker
   6. Larmour, Mrs.
   4. McMechan, James, painter

Nottinghill
See Malone Road

O

Oak Street
Donegall Pass to Elm Street

   1. McQuiston National Schools - side entrance
   4. Wright, Joseph, spirit dealer (Royal Oak Tavern)
   2. Curlett, Julia

Oban Street
Gaffikin Street to Napier Street

   2. McQuillan, Mrs.
   4. Robinson, Joseph, moulder
   6. Geddis, John, shoe maker
   8. Johnston, Francis, stableman
 10. Ogle, Henry, gardener

Oberon Villas
Off Sevastopol Street

       Clonard Spinning Mills - Ross, Wm., & Co.
 26. Boyle, Mrs.
 24. Maglone, Edward, carter
 22. Robinson, Jas., machine maker
 20. Kelly, James, flax dresser

O'Haggerty Court
Off Boundary Street
Nine small houses

O'Haggerty Street
Greenland Street to Boundary Street

   1. Gorman, Philip
   3. Kerr, William, whitesmith
   5. Spence, William, coal carter
                               __________

   8. Anderson, William, salesman
   6. Young, John, iron turner
   4. Scott, John, basket maker
   2. Moore, John - side door

O'Kane's Place
Off Newtownards Road

       O'Kane, Miss - side door
   1. McLean, John
   3. McBride, Hugh
   5. Cush, Mrs.
   7. Green, John, coal porter

Oldpark Crescent
See Oldpark Road

Oldpark Road
Crumlin Road to Oldpark
[Right side]

       Thompson, J. N., Northern bakery
..........Shannon Street intersects
                             McDowell's Place
       Harrison, Wm., pawn broker
       Campbell, Jas., flax dresser
..........Suir Street intersects
                                Park Lodge
       Dobbin, William, wholesale grocer and druggist
                           Oldpark Crescent
 22. Carter, Wm., mill manager
 24. Cooper, Rev. Joseph
 26. Miller, Thomas
 28. McNabb, Jas., sea captain
 30. Love, John, mill manager
 32. Bell, Wm., commission agent
..........Benwell Street intersects
                            Oldpark Cottage
 38. Williamson, John, flax and tow merchant
 40. Vacant
..........Byron Street intersects
                             Rowallen House
       Street, Rev. J. C.
                             Benwell Terrace
 61. McCune, Wm., solicitor
 63. Beatty, Thomas, sub-editor, Belfast News-Letter
 67. Younger, Wm. D., commercial traveller
 69. Waugh, Isaac, designer
       Stevenson, Miss
                             Oldpark Terrace
       Montgomery, Launcelot, (of Pratt & Montgomery)
       Wylie, Alex., agent
       Nash, Wm., manager, (Lyle & Kinahan)
..........Hillview Street intersects
                                 Beech Park
       Brindley, J., commercial traveller
                             Vernant Lodge
       McNea, James, architect
       Hind, John, J.P., porter's lodge
       Gray, James, gardener
                                  Rushfield
   1. McCann, Michael, Inland Revenue
   2. Creighton, Robt. H., clerk

Omar Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Kerr, Patrick, traveller
   3. O'Neill, John, gasfitter
   5. Berry, James, weaver
   7. Burns, John
   9. Higgins, Mrs.
..........Inkerman Street intersects
                              __________

 26. Fearn, James, rougher
 24. Reilly, John
 22. McIlroy, John, tailor
 20. McNally, Michael, bundler
 18. Smith, Patrick
 16. O'Donnell, Michael, agent, Prudential Assurance Co.
 14. McGeogh, Ann, mill worker
 12. Quinn, John, flax dresser
 10. Barnett, James
   8. O'Hare, John, flax dresser
   6. Brown, Mrs.
   4. Peake, Michael, chandler

O'Neill Street
Six small houses

Orchard Street
Bentinck Street to Canning Street

   1. Pelan, Robert, clerk
   3. Dawson, William, baker
   5. McKeown, Michael, tailor
   7. Coffey, William, carpenter
   9. Robinson, James
 11. Bennett, Wm., carpenter
 13. Sergeant, J., customs officer
 15. McKeen, Thomas, flax dresser
                               __________

   6. Lytle, James, bread server
   4. Hunter, Miss, school teacher
   2. Shannon, James, plumber

Ormeau Road
Cromac Street to Ormeau Bridge

   1. McMullan, E., family grocer, wine & spirit dealer
   3. Minnis, Joseph, commission agent
   5. Harper, M., dress maker
   7. McComb, J., tailor
   9. Galloway, Miss, dress maker
 11. Anderson, John, engraver
 13. Cunningham, Miss, dress maker
 15. Currie, W., grocer
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 17. Brown, John, watchman
 21. Bulla, Henry, manager for Boucher Brothers
 23. Coulter, Wm., house painter
 25. Coyle, John, wholesale and retail grocer, tea, wine and spirit merchant (the Ulster House)
..........Howard Street South intersects
27 & 29. Gibson, Wm. J., spirit dealer (the Ormeau Arms)
 31. Windrum, Arthur, plasterer
 33. Wilson, Stevenson, linen lapper
 35. Walker, Mrs.
 37. Boyd, John, builder
 39. Waters, Thos. S., bookkeeper
 41. Frazer, Joseph, clerk
 43. Magee, Catherine
       Post Office Pillar Box
..........Donegall Pass intersects
                             Ormeau Terrace
 45. Beggs, Robert, bank clerk
 47. Kirker, Victor
 49. Quigley, Mrs.
 51. Currie, Hugh (John Currie & Co., 54 High Street)
 53. Garrett, John, commission agent
                               Ormeau Place
 55. Raphael, Wm., salesman
 57. Wilson, Hugh, draper
   "   Copeland, H. S., compositor
 59. Benson, Miss
 61. Shaw, James
 63. Capper, Malcolm, manager for Hunt, Nicholson & Co.
 65. McCormick, Hugh, draper
 67. Stitt, Miss
 69. Harrison, George
 71. Somerset, Miss
..........Ormeau Street intersects
 73. Dyas, Mrs.
 75. Simms, the Misses
 77. Taylor, John, cabinet maker
 79. Dunn, Robert
 81. Martin, Mrs.
 83. Thompson, James, & Sons, linen manufacturers
..........Havelock Street intersects
                               __________

..........Belfast Central Railway intersects
       Wesleyan Methodist Church - Rev. Robert G. Jones, minister
       Brady, Wm., sexton, Methodist Church
..........McClure Street intersects
                              Cooke Terrace
   1. Carswell, R., book binder, stationer, etc.
   2. Anderson, James, grocer
 13. Fair, Thomas, builder
..........Essex Street intersects
133. Frackleton, John
135. Batt, William
137. Bell, Thos. (of T. Bell & Co.)
139. Harper, Wm. (Martin Harper & Sons)
                              Glenfield Place
   1. Laing, Mrs.
   2. Anderson, Robert A., commission agent
   3. McGlade, Francis
   4. Moore, Samuel, provision merchant
   5. Thomson, Samuel A.
   6. Drean, Thos., bookkeeper
   7. Folingsby, Mrs.
   8. Greer, Mrs.
..........University Street intersects
                             Liscard Terrace
   1. Glenfield, Francis
   2. Reeves, Miss, ladies' school
   3. Jackson, William
   4. Lefevre, G. (Brookfield Linen Company)
..........Crown Terrace intersects
                               __________

..........Woodburn Terrace intersects
                         Cromac Park Terrace
   1. Baird, Wm., printer, book binder, etc.
   2. Baird, Mrs. George
   3. Meek, Moses
   4. Walker, Thomas R., cashier
   5. Gainsford, Richard, foreign correspondent
   6. Hurley, Fred., commission agent
   7. Henderson, Miss
                           Cromac Park House
       Neill, James
       Connor, John, gardener
                          Cambridge Terrace
   1. Kinsley, John, chief clerk G.P.O., Belfast
   2. Miles, A.
   3. Reynolds, Archibald, commission agent
                               Hamptonville
       Keegan, Peter, J.P.
       Dowds, Hugh, gardener
                             Hampton Cottage
       Johnston, George, carpenter
                               __________

                                 [Left side]
                        Cricket View Cottage
       Dunseath, James
       North of Ireland Cricket Ground - Hayes, Thomas, caretaker
124. Curry, William
122. Dalzell, Mrs.
..........Cooke Street intersects
                                Park Place
   6. McKeown, William
   5. Brice, Alex. Cross
   4. Lennon, John
   "   Lennon, Thomas
   "   Lennon, Miss
   3. Wilson, Mrs.
   2. Scott, G., commission agent
   1. Anderson, David
..........Lavinia Street intersects
                             Gasfield House
       Stelfox, James, engineer
                             Gasfield Lodge
       Magee, Thomas, caretaker
       Belfast Corporation Gas Works - James Stelfox, manager
   8. Anderson, William
   6. Lewis, Samuel
   4. Loughans, Nathaniel, draper
   2. Belfast Corporation Gas Works stores

Ormeau Street
Ormeau Road to Cromac Cottages

   1. Cooper, Annie, green grocer
..........Coyle Street intersects
   7. Shaw, William M.
   9. Brown, Wm., carpenter
 11. McStay, John, porter
 13. Maguire, Joseph, traveller
 15. Woods, Mrs.
 17. Hall, John, manufacturer
 19. Watson, Thomas, mechanic
 21. McCallister, J., bookkeeper
..........Coyle's Place intersects
                              __________

 40. Mathers, Henry A., student
 38. Dunn, Gawn
 32. Nicholson, Robert, hem stitcher
 30. Weir, Samuel, town missionary
 28. McCullagh, Mrs.
 26. Dyer, Mrs.
 24. Lavery, Mrs.
 22. McLachlan, Mrs.
 20. Wright, Thos., linen lapper
 18. Heasley, Wm., accountant
 16. Vacant
 14. Watson, John, warehouseman
 12. Ritchie, Mrs.
 10. Jamison, George, brick layer
..........Havelock Place intersects
   8. Cooch, George
   6. Hoy, Samuel, builder

Ormond Place
Off Ormond Street
Six small houses

Ormond Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Boyle, John, grocer
   3. Ormsby, Mrs.
   5. McLarnon, Henry
   7. Shannon, John, tailor
   9. Cairns, Patrick
 11. Hamill, Patrick, carter
 13. McGrann, John, agent Prudential Assurance Co.
 15. McKeown, John, mason
 17. McGuigan, Mrs.
 19. Trainor, Patrick, baker
 21. Rice, Patrick
..........Ormond Place intersects
 23. Collins, Hugh
 25. Mathews, James, flax dresser
 27. Murray, Patrick
 29. O'Neill, Jane
 31. Trainor, Mary
                              __________

 18. Gallagher, Charles, tailor
 16. McKavanagh, Ptk., painter
 14. Williamson, Mrs.
 12. McKee, James, lithographic printer
 10. Savage, Mrs.
   8. Langan, John, fitter
   6. Cushley, Mrs.
   4. King, Patrick
   2. Robinson, Geo., pensioner

Orr's Entry
Off High Street

       Harvey, Wm., bill poster

Osborne Park
Off Lisburn Road

                              Osborne Villas
       Reilly, John, manager
       Bingham, George Gerald
                                Hollymount
       Leatham, George D., wholesale grocer and druggist
                                Sunnyside
       Harvey, William, builder
                                Laurelbank
       McCracken, Jos., merchant
       Grubb, Richard Cambridge, stock and share broker
                              Osborne House
       Anderson, Alex., draper

Osborne Street
Off Lawther Street

   7. Gilmore, Thomas, gardener and steward
   9. Derry, Mrs.
 11. Clarke, George, clerk
 13. Simmington, Robert, sailor
 45. Patterson, John, clerk
 47. Richard, Jas., ship carpenter
 49. Smyth, James, sailor
 51. McCabe, Patrick, gardener
 53. Hamilton, Robert, gardener
 55. Sinclair, Thomas, baker
 57. Mills, Charles, harbour constable
 59. Kernahan, Alexander
 61. Todd, George J., engineer
 63. Armstrong, John
 65. Kenny, William, driller
 67. Owens, John, mechanic
 69. Potts, James
 71. Kernahan, John
 73. Macnamara, H., sail maker

Osborne, Terrace
See Lisburn Road

Outram Street
Off Havelock Place

   1. Nevin, William, grocer
   3. Curry, John, stone cutter
   5. Spence, Mrs.
   7. Hicks, John
   9. McCauley, Saml., linen lapper
 13. Rolston, Margaret
 17. Lyons, John, shoe maker
 21. Stafford, Robert
 31. Burke, George
 33. Neeson, Robert, linen lapper
 35. Brown, James, assistant in Queen's College
 39. Reid, Samuel
 41. Fittas, Robert, porter
                              __________

 50. Magee, James, car driver
 48. Connor, Daniel, lamp lighter
 46. Hutchinson, James, tinplate worker
 44. Halliday, Robt., sea captain
 42. Ewart, Miss
 40. Garrett, Alex.
 38. Shanks, Robt., carpenter
 36. Little, James
 34. Toppin, John, lamp lighter
 32. Montgomery, Gawn
 30. Yates, Mrs.
 28. Donnelly, John
 26. Fisher, Joseph, boot maker
 24. Clark, Robert, lamp lighter
 22. Watson, Wm. J., carter
 20. Hill, John, lamp lighter
 18. Lyons, Joseph, carter
 16. Atkinson, William, cooper
 14. Woods, Wm., coach builder
 12. Pollock, Jas., lamp lighter
 10. Curry, Hamilton, cork cutter
   8. Bell, Henry, carpenter
   6. Dixon, James
   4. Harwood, James
   2. Linburn, Mrs.

Oxford Street

10 & 12. Pentland, Wm., horse dealer
       Pork Market, Robert Steed, inspector
       Flax & Fruit Market
       Retail Fruit Market
       Waring, Mary, fruit merchant
       McGahen, James, fruit and vegetable merchant
       Kelly, Hugh, fruit merchant
       Cattle Market
       Cooper, J. B., Central Railway office
       McManus, Chas., spirit store
..........Townhall Street intersects
       Gordon & Colgan, cattle salesmen
       St. Malachy's Christian Brothers' Schools

P

Pakenham Place
See Dublin Road

Pakenham Street
Dublin Road to Donegall Pass

   1. Jordan, Abraham, wine and spirit merchant
   3. Toman, Miss
   5. MacIver, Miss
   7. Doran, Mrs.
   9. Robinson, George, pensioner
 11. Higginbotham, Mrs.
 13. Hanna, Crozier, pawn broker
 15. Cinnamond, Mrs.
 17. McCaldin, Miss
 19. Johnston, Mrs.
                               __________

 10. Neeson, Mrs.
   8. McMahon, Thomas J., commercial traveller
   6. Hutchinson, Mrs.
   4. Campbell, Samuel, salesman
   2. Davidson, Thomas, carpenter
2
. Foy, James, bank clerk
       Nelson & Shaw, cabinet makers
       Kennedy, Patrick, coach builder

Palmerston Street
Off Grosvenor Street

   3. Sloan, Martin, porter
   5. McClelland, Chas., mechanic
7 & 9. Smith, Robert, carpenter
 11. McCoubrey, William
                               __________

 12. Gourley, David, porter
 10. Thompson, Mrs.
   8. Whiteside, Jane
   6. Burgess, Mrs.
   4. Jones, Alexander, porter

Panpark Street Upper
Off Cupar Street

   1. Steele, Robert, grocer
   3. McConnell, William
   5. Atkinson, Andrew, fireman
   7. Farrell, Arthur
   9. Caddle, George, fireman
 11. Loughead, Jeremiah, engineer
 13. Gardiner, William, carter
 15. Harrison, Robert, preparing master
 17. Wilson, Robert, shoe maker
 19. McConnell, Francis

Panton Street
Off Falls Road

1 & 3. Woods, J. S.
   5. McGrimley, Michael, store keeper
   7. Molloy, William
   9. Tate, Mrs., mill worker
 11. McAuley, Mrs.
                              __________

 38. McVeigh, Robert, carpenter
 36. Sloan, John, rougher
 34. McCafferty, Daniel, baker
 32. Hughes, Mary, reeler
 30. Teran, Edward, flax dresser
 28. Hamill, Harkness, bleacher
..........Ross Street intersects
 26. Collins, John, whip maker
 24. Clarke, Gill
 22. Donaghy, John
 20. O'Hare, Mrs.
 18. Reynolds, Janet, spreader
 16. Corrigan, James
 14. McManus, Thomas, carter
 12. Foley, James, mechanic
 10. McAleese, Mrs.
   8. Lappin, Mrs.
   6. Walsh, Robert
   4. McClenaghan. Hugh
   2. Rafferty, Michael

Parker's Court
Off Gamble Street
Six small houses

Park Place
See Old Park Road

Park Street
Carrick Hill to Stanhope Street

   1. Muldoon, James, grocer
   3. Woods, James, cabinet maker
..........Kildare Street intersects
   5. McManus, Cath., dealer
   7. Johnston, George, hatter
   9. Wicklow, John, chain maker
 11. Kane, John
..........Sydney Street intersects
 13. McKeown, John, brick layer
 15. Gibson, Robert, painter
 17. Donovan, Mrs.
..........Alton Street intersects
 19. Quinn, Thomas - side door
..........Upton Street intersects
 21. Ritchie, J., shoe maker
 23. Baird, Mrs. Martha
..........California Street intersects
 25. Finn, Patrick - side entrance
..........Arnon Street intersects
 27. Irvine, Samuel, cork cutter
 29. Cochrane, Thomas, carpenter
31 & 33. Burrowes, Thos., publican
                              __________

 30. Green, Wm., grocer
 28. Cowan, Wm., boot and shoe maker
 26. Burns, Mrs., green grocer
 24. McDonald, Joseph, shoe maker
 24. Mathews, Mrs.
 22. Robb, Patrick, grocer
..........Upton Street intersects
 14. Byrne, Peter - side entrance
 12. Bulger, Mrs. - side entrance
 10. O'Neill, Terence, shoe maker
   8. Logan, Thos., machine man
   6. Crilly, Stephen
4 & 2. Casey, Hugh - side entrance

Park Terrace
See Oldpark Road

Patrick's Lane
Off Great Patrick Street
Eighteen small houses

Patrick Street Great
From York Street to Corporation Street

   1. McKenna Bros., spirit dealers
..........Clarke's Lane intersects
   3. Cumming, John, spirit dealer
   5. McKeown, Jas., pawn broker
..........Corr's Lane intersects
   7. Purse, A., plumber and gasfitter
   9. Gallagher, waste merchant
 13. Nesbitt, Thomas, painter
 15. Fox, Thomas, draper
17 & 19. Scott, Robert, wholesale tea merchant
..........Academy Street intersects
 21. McDonald, Robert, spirit dealer
23 & 25. Sheppard, Miss
31 & 33. Foy, Mrs., pawn broker
35 & 37. McManus, Bartholomew, boot and shoe maker
 39. Reid, James, grocer
..........Edward Street intersects
 41. Shannon, Henry, grocer
 43. O'Neill, James, barber
 45. McKillip, Denis, horse dealer
 47. Stewart, John, bellows manufacturer
 49. Smyth, J. H., brass founder and machinist
 51. McCausland, James, cooper
 53. Lavery, Andrew
 55. Vacant
..........Lynas Lane intersects
 57. McMahon, Anthony
 59. Armstrong, George, coach factory
 61. Johnston, John
 63. Farrel, Thos., Victoria Hotel
65 & 67. Chisim, John, grocer
 69. McVernon, Mrs.
 71. Ard, John, painter
                              Butter Market
1 to 6. Smith, J. & T., butter and provision merchants
   7. Scott, James, provision merchant
   8. McComb, James, provision merchant
10 & 14. Black, David, provision merchant
13 & 16. Hughes, Wm., butter & provision merchant
..........Corporation Street intersects
 75. McClean, Charles, fruiterer
       Mariners' Church - side entrance
104. Greenhill Brothers, flour & grain merchants
102 & 100. Vint, Jonathan, & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
98 & 96. McMillan & Co., bakers and ships' store merchants
94 & 92. McKenna, William, provision merchant
 90. Sloan, James, edge tool maker and general smith
 88. McFarland, Mrs., cooper
86 & 84. Matthews, John, boarding house
82 & 76. Faloon, Hugh, spirit dealer
 80. Sloan, Ann
 74. Maclean, Denis, sailor
 72. Hunter, Peter, boarding house
 68. Hull, Alex., stevedore
 66. Graham, Wm., dealer
 62. Gelston & Co., salt refiners and coffee roasters
 60. Lavery, Henry, boot and shoe maker
 58. Ferguson, John, barber
 56. McKenzie, Hugh, painter
 54. Weir, John
 48. McErlean, Francis, spirit merchant
..........Nelson Street intersects
46 & 44. Murphy & Sons, grain and seed merchants
42 & 40. Duncan, Thos., wholesale wine and spirit merchant
 36. Kean, Francis, carver
34 & 32. Gelston, S. & J., tobacco and snuff manufacturers
30 & 28. Kernan, John, spirit merchant
26 & 24. Kennedy, David, provision dealer
22 & 20. Barbour, Alexander, grain merchant
 18. O'Reilly, Joseph, barber
16 & 14. McKenna, Stephen, pawn broker
..........Little York Street intersects
12 & 10. Hilland, C. (Dunluce Castle), spirit merchant and wine importer
   4. McCartan, Joseph, cabinet maker

Patrick Street Little
York Street to Corporation Street

   1 Vint & Co., grocers, wine and spirit merchants
   3. Fordyce, Robt., porter
   5. Sterling, James, grain merchant
..........Little York Street intersects
   7. Smith, Mrs.
   9. McLaughlin, Mary J., provision dealer
 11. Lusk, Robt., saddler
 13. McCormick, Eliza
 15. Canning, Jane
 17. Carroll, James, seaman
 19. Wilson, Robt.
21 & 23. Palmer, W. J., spirit dealer and stabling
25, 27 & 29. Crowe, Benjamin, spirit dealer, stabling
 31. Browne, Joseph, cattle dealer
..........Tennent's Court intersects
33 & 35. Rodgers, Janet, grocer
 37. Tyne, Matthew, pattern dealer
39 & 41. Ferris, Peter, cattle dealer
 43. Johnston, James, watchman
..........Nelson Street intersects
 45. Owens, James
 49. Nicholson, Samuel J., watchman
 51. Murphy, Robert, boatman
53 & 55. Brownlee, H., grocer
 57. Bailie, Alex., pig dealer
59 & 61. Hill, Wm., grocer and tailor
 67. Graham, Hugh, seaman
..........Patrick's Lane intersects
 69. McDowell, Robt.
71 & 73. Johnston, Robt., grocer
75 & 77. Kenny, Patrick
79 & 81. Gallagher, O. & T., rag and waste dealer
 83. Vance, John, carpenter
 85. Stewart, John, upholsterer
 87. Vint, Jonathan, wine and spirit merchant
 89. Greenhill, Bros., flour and bran stores
       Mariners' Church Schools
                               __________

104 & 102. McCloskey, Patrick, spirit dealer
 98. Glenn, James, stables
 96. O'Neill, John, car driver
 94. Chiverini, Jacob, musician
 92. Mulholland, Robert
 90. Miskimmons, Robt., seaman
 88. Morrison, Mrs.
86 & 84. Quinn, Alex., shoe maker
 82. Kerr, James
 80. McCallister, William, carpenter
78 & 76. Clarke & McMullan, druggists
 74. Gallagher, O. & T., tow store
 72. McCallister, Thomas, pork buyer
 70. McGowan, Owen
 68. Green, Arthur, rigger
 66. Rodgerson, Wm. J., seaman
..........Caroline Street intersects
 64. Magee, James, seaman
 62. Stewart, James, seaman
 60. Morrell, James, butcher
 58. McKinney, Joseph, seaman
56 & 54. Byrne, E., & Co., wine & spirit merchants
 52. Greer, Moses, car driver
50, 48, 46 & 44. Keenan, Henry, rag & waste dealer
 42. Moreland, R. & W., stables
40 & 38. Girvan, Matthew, spirit dealer
 36. Saunderson, Samuel
 34. Reynolds, Alex.
 32. Humphreys, Thomas
24 & 22. Ward, Ann, grocer
 20. Murray, John, butcher
..........Patterson's Court intersects
18 & 16. Wallace, Ellen Jane, grocer
 14. Moreland, R. & W., grocers
 12. Magorian, Rose A., spirit dealer
 10. Alfred, Wm., slater
8 & 6. Major, George, pawn broker
4 & 2. Hutchinson, Samuel - side door

Patterson's Court
Off Little Patrick Street
Twenty seven small houses

Paxton Street
Off Templemore Park
Mountpottinger

   3. McComb, Ann, laundress
   5. Ellis, Isaac, linen lapper
   7. McWilliams, James, clerk
   9. Magee, James, mechanic
 11. Steel, James, draper
 13. Fulton, Andrew, mechanic
 15. Johnston, John, traveller
 17. McGaw, Robert, clerk
 19. Swan, William, gardener
 21. Kelly, James
 23. brown, W., sewing machine agent
 25. Jenkinson, Wm., shoe maker
 27. Davis, Henry, painter
 29. Williams, G., customs officer
 31. Major, Thomas, printer
 33. Gilpin, John, sea captain
 35. Douglas, Samuel, sea captain
 37. Hamilton, Francis, sea man
 39. Beatty, William, sea captain

Peel Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Torney, Hugh, publican
   3. McKenna, Bernard
   5. McLaughlin, Mrs.
   7. Megarry, Ann, mill worker
..........Mary Street intersects
   9. Tummelty, Eliza, reeler
 11. Boyd, William, mechanic
 13. Harkins, A., flax dresser
                               __________

 44. Doherty, Edward
 42. Tummelty, Hugh, plasterer
 40. McLaughlin, John
 38. Ward, Mrs.
 36. Maguire, Charles
 34. McGuinness, Phillip
 32. Hamill, Mrs.
 30. McArdle, Mrs.
 28. McSourley, Roger
 26. Clarke, Patrick
 24. Maguire, Arthur
 22. Graham, Mrs.
 20. McGinley, John, publican
..........Ross Street intersects
 16. Scott, John
 14. Lee, Mrs.
 12. McAuley, James, glazier
 10. McPhillips, H., flax dresser
   8. Reilly, John, flax dresser
   6. Ledley, Hugh
   4. Higgins, Mrs.
   2. O'Neill, Con., publican

Pepperhill Court
Off Carrick Hill
Twenty small houses

Percy Street
Shankhill Road to Falls Road

   5. Wallace, Thos., commission agent
   7. Hunter, Robert, tenter
   9. Porter, Wm., linen lapper
 11. Scott, John, carpenter
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
 15. Savage, Jas. Charley, tailor
 17. Barbour, John, traveller
 19. Fryer, James, spindle and flyer manufacturer
 21. Morrison, Edwd., mechanic
 23. Boyd, John, draper
 25. Ritchie, Lewis, rent agent
..........Kendal Street intersects
 29. Morrison, Daniel, bookkeeper
 31. Malcomson, Wm., carpenter
 33. Bruce, William, mechanic
 35. Denby, Wm., coach builder
 37. Holland, Thomas, grocer and spirit dealer
..........Tyne Street intersects
                              __________

..........Cumberland Street intersects
 51. Boals, John, metal merchant
 53. Jackson, James, law clerk
 55. Scott, John, traveller
 57. Williams, John Woodhouse, salesman
 59. Blackburn, Robt. T. J., clerk
 61. Ward, James, millwright
..........Walworth Street intersects
 65. Archer, Margaret, dress and mantle maker
 67. Johnston, J., agent, British Legal Life Insurance Co.
 69. McAdam, John, town missionary
 71. Hennessy, David, draper
..........Beverley Street intersects
                               __________

 18. Conroy, Thomas, civil bill officer
 16. Holmes, Calvert, manager in a grocery establishment
 14. Wilson, John, commercial traveller
 12. Hawthornthwait, William, supervisor Inland Revenue
 10. Morgan, Chas., linen lapper
   8. Simpson, Matthew, Baptist missionary
   6. Stanley, Henry, dealer
   4. Mawhirter, Wm. J., bread server
   2. Watson, David C., draper

Pernau Street
Snugville Street to Fields

   1. Gibson, Thos., painter
   3. Brown, Mrs.
   5. Black, John, baker
   7. Kerr, John, painter
   9. Smyth, John, gardener
 11. Templeton, John, fireman
 13. Dunleavy, John, mechanic
 15. Jack, James, mechanic
 17. Morrow, Wm., bread server
 19. Coulter, Jas., bread server
 21. Johnston, Robert
 23. Metcalf, William
 25. Elliott, George, block cutter
 27. Adams, Robt., bleacher
 29. Robinson, Wm., bleacher
 31. Douglas, Henry
                               __________

 30. Miller, Mrs.
 28. Morrow, Thomas
 26. Mahaffey, Robt., flax dresser
 24. Ditty, Wm. Henry
 22. Morrow, Robt., porter
 20. Black, John, flax dresser
 18. Coulter, Thos., fireman
 16. McKean, Hugh, flax dresser
 14. McVea, Saml. Orr, baker
 12. Walsh, James
 10. Strange, Jas., block printer
   8. Scott, Jas., porter
   6. Patterson, Charles
   4. Orchin, Frederick, mill worker
   2. Clarke, William

Perth Street
Off Old Lodge Road

   1. McNeilly, Saml., mechanic
   3. Courtney, John
   5. Morrow, Robt., jeweller
   7. Mohan, Jas., Scripture reader
   9. Ferguson, Robt., chandler
 11. Maginness, Robert
 13. Mills, Robt., cabinet maker

Peter's Hill
North Street to Shankhill Road

1 & 3. Wadsworth, Charles, M.D., surgeon
   3. Maginnis, James K., spirit dealer
3. Savage, James, tobacconist
..........Old Lodge Road intersects
 31. O'Hagerty, Patrick, broker
 33. Daniel, John, nailer
 35. McConnell, Henry, butcher
37 & 39. Gracey, John, furniture dealer
 41. Todd, Catherine, grocer
 43. Marks, Wm., house painter, decorator, etc.
..........Peter's Place intersects
 45. Bates, Mrs., green grocer
 47. Wherry, James, tobacconist
 49. Smyth, Robert, linen draper
 51. Campbell, Mrs., delf and china dealer
 53. Campbell, Chas., provision dealer
..........Lower California Street intersects
 55. Moreland, Samuel, grocer, meal, flour & bran store
 57. Connolly, James, painter
 59. Peacock, Hugh, grocer
 61. Little, Alex., news agent
 63. Gilmore, Owen, grocer and spirit dealer
..........Woodford Street intersects
 65. Boyd, John, spirit dealer
 67. Strain, John, baker
 69. Kerr, Thomas, Glasgow remnant house
 71. Robinson, William, spirit dealer
..........Lime Street intersects
73 & 75. Reid, S., & Co., family grocers & provision merchant
 77. Scott, John, pawn broker
 79. Bell, W. H., druggist and general merchant
..........Sherbrook Street intersects
 81. Wilson, John A., spirit dealer
 83. Price, Wm., butcher
 85. Ramsay, Thos., confectioner
 87. McCullough, Mrs. (Vulcan Tavern), spirit dealer
..........Upper Townsend Street intersects
 89. Gibbs, James R., baker
 91. Ross, John, confectioner
 93. Loughran, J., butcher
 95. Armstrong, James, grocer
 97. Newell, Wm., green grocer
 99. Stewart, Samuel, grocer
..........Israel Street intersects
101. Armstrong, Andrew, spirit dealer
103. Riddell, Richd., plumber
105. Cummins, J., confectioner
107. McKnight, John, dealer
109. Sweeney, Andrew, boot maker
111. Boyd, Wm., spirit dealer
..........Christopher Street intersects
113. Moreland, Andrew, pawn broker
115. Girvin, Joseph, tobacconist
117. Beringer, P. & J., watch makers and jewellers
119 & 121. Adams, William (The Ulster Arms), wine and spirit dealer
123. Lowry, James, draper
                               __________

152. Gleazer, Edm., spirit dealer
150. McLinden, J. H., woollen draper
148 & 146. Hagan, S. J., haberdasher
144. McGranaghan, Joseph
142. Johnston, Jas., green grocer
..........Brady's Lane intersects
140. McKeown, Mrs.
138. Magowan, Thomas, hair dresser
..........Hanna's Lane intersects
136. Hall, Samuel, saddler
134. Leonard, Mrs., green grocer
132. McGlade, Mrs., grocer
130. McKeown, Thos., butcher
128. Hamilton, J., starch works
126. Johnston, Wm., bottler
124. Colhoun, Jas., traveller
122 & 120. May, John, hay and straw dealer
118. Watt, James, riveter
116. Webb, Jas., pipe maker
114. Thorpe, James, brush maker
112. Ferguson, D., draper
110. Keatley, S., general draper
..........Townsend Street intersects
108. Tosh, H., furniture broker
106. Couch, Richd., compositor
104. Warwick, Mrs.
102. Hamill, John, engine driver
100. Hunter, Henry, brick layer
 98. Grant, Wm. (of Townsend Street Foundry)
 96. Bell, John, blacksmith
 88. Gilmore, W., marine dealer
 86. Hawthorn, James, seaman
..........Brown's Square intersects
 82. Carroll, Archibald, lamp & oil dealer
80. Cherry, Samuel, grocer
80 & 78. Kirker, Alex., grocer and spirit dealer
 76. Carberry, Patrick, butcher
 74. Robert McKellin, tailor
 72. Suffern, W. H., spirit dealer
..........Abbey Street intersects
 70. Hall, D., brush maker
 68. McKeown, Wm., grocer
 66. Butler, Wm., pork cutter
 64. Rogers, Andw., boot maker
 62. McConnolly, John
..........McCully's Court intersects
 60. Kingsmore, George, nailer
 58. Donnelly, George, carter
 56. Hall, Francis, car owner
 52. Largey, Henry
 50. Constabulary Barrack - Jas. Lamb, head constable
..........Gardiner Street intersects
 48. Webb, Mrs.
 46. Mathews, David, car driver
 44. Morris, Miss
42 & 40. Todd, H., pawn broker
38 & 36. Copeland, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
 34. Saunderson, Thos., tinsmith
 32. McKeown, Daniel, brick layer
 30. Melville, William, baker
 26. McDonald, John, grocer
24, 22 & 20. Morrow, Wm., & Co., manufacturers of jams, jellies, marmalade & confectionery
 18. Quigley, John, spirit dealer
..........Boyd Street intersects
 12. O'Neill, John, tailor
 10. Phillips, James, news agent & earthenware dealer
8 & 6. Courtenay, James, grocer and spirit dealer
4 & 2. Lynn, James, wine and spirit store

Peter's Place
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road
Fourteen small houses

Peverill Street
Off Ormeau Road

1 & 3. Hamilton, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer
   5. Magee, Wm., carpenter
   7. Scott, Mrs.
   9. Jordan, Wm., linen lapper
 11. McClurg, Robert
 13. Egan, James, musician
 15. McMullan, Robt., car owner
 17. McMurray, William
                               __________

 26. Morrow, Alex., carpenter
 24. Graham, John, clerk
 22. Crawford, Wm., brick layer
 20. McKee, Wm., paper ruler
 18. Armstrong, John, railway guard
 16. Bowers, Samuel, van man
 14. Curtis, Mrs.
 12. McMaster, Alex., carpenter
 10. Quinn, John, draper
   8. Smith, James, fitter
4 & 2. Scott, John, family grocer

Pilot Place
Off Pilot Street
Ten small houses

Pilot Street
Corporation Street to Prince's Quay

1 & 3. Hilland, Mary, spirit dealer
   5. Hughes, Mrs.
   7. Gough, M., marine store dealer
   9. Dwyer, Sarah J., washer woman
 11. Woods, Andrew, shoe maker
 13. McKeown, Mrs.
 15. Burrows, William, carter
 17. Fleming, William, rivetter
 19. Fisher, Thomas, smith
 21. McLaughlin, James, rigger
 23. Ross, Adam
 25. Kelly, Charles, carpenter
 27. Donaldson, William, smith
 29. Cameron, Jas., general carpenter and jobbing works
31 & 33. McVeigh, Matthew, shipsmith
 35. Hogg, Jane, spirit dealer
 37. McCormick, John, shipwright
 39. Vacant
 41. Benson, Esther
45 & 47. McQuillan, James
 49. Francis, Alexander, sailors' boarding house
 51. Corrigan, Robt., marine store
 53. Niblock, John
 55. Perry, Charles, joiner
 57. Carleton, Bernard (Sea Captains' Tavern)
..........Pilot Place intersects
 59. McCracken, Thomas, pilot
 61. McGreavey, John
63 & 65. Kennedy & Bowden, boiler & water tank makers
 67. Seamen's Friend Society National Schools - W. Smyth, Sarah Calwell, and Annie Lees, teachers
69 & 71. McLaine, A., & Son, shipyard
                               __________

60, 58 & 56. Belfast Warehouse Company, stores
 54. Crone, John, spirit dealer
 52. Huston, William, plater
 48. Hamilton, Megaw & Thompson, grain store
46 & 44. Moorehead, Jas., grocer and cooperage
 42. Tilley, James, boatman
 40. Driscoll, John
 36. Ingram, Guy, ship carpenter
 34. McKinstry, Thomas, seaman
 32. White, Samuel Henry
 30. Cherry, Mary
28, 26 & 24. Hamilton, Megaw & Thompson, stores
 22. Hamilton, Ann (Prince Alfred Hotel), spirit dealer
..........Short Street intersects
 20. Dinnen, James, flasher
 18. McKnight, Thomas, smith
 16. Evans, George, carter
 14. Madden, James, fireman
 12. Johnston, William
10 & 10. McKeever, Jas., seaman
   8. Conway, Henry, smith
   6. Beade, John, tailor

Pine Street
Donegall Pass to Rosewood Street

   1. Curran, Mrs.
   3. Hewitt, William J., linen business
..........Elm Street intersects
3. Brady, James, grocer and spirit dealer
   5. Massey, Mrs..
   7. Gawkrodger, G. H.
   9. Robinson, Henry D.
 11. Kevin, Mrs.
 13. Wilson, Joseph, bookkeeper
 15. Sleans, George
 17. Jackson, Arthur, master mariner
 19. Graham, Nathaniel, manufacturer
..........Rosewood Street intersects
 30. Kane, Mrs.
 28. McIlroy, William J., clerk
 26. Clarke, David, clerk
 24. Keys, Joseph, bookkeeper
 20. Macready, Mrs.
 18. Doherty, Michael
 16. Metcalf, Robert, auctioneer
 14. Steele, Mrs.
 12. Higgins, Mrs.
   8. McDuff, John L., florist
   6. Bannon, John
   2. Beare, John H., classical teacher

Pinkerton Street
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Munce, John, grocer
   7. Savage, Henry, publican's assistant
   9. Murray, Patrick
 11. McKnight, John, fireman
 15. Quinn, Mrs.
                              __________

 24. Savage, Thomas
 22. Kelly, James, gardener
 20. Knox, Robert, van driver
 18. Battersby, William, coachman
 16. Diamond, Hugh, car driver
 14. Cunningham, Joseph, fireman
 12. Colvin, Alex., mechanic
6 & 4. McMillen, Michael, car owner
   2. Beattie, Jacob, spirit merchant

Pitt Place
Off Newtownards Road
Ballymacarrett

   1. McCrea, William, plasterer
   3. McCrea, John, plasterer
   5. Braddell, James, porter
   7. Lappin, Wm., brick layer
   9. McMaster, Wm., brick layer
 13. Marks, William, brick layer
 19. Longridge, George
                              __________

 18. Greer, Charles H., coal dealer
 14. Drennan, John, moulder
 12. Kelly, George, sailor
 10. Haslett, Andrew
   6. Gibbs, James, coachman
   4. Macnamee, Henry
   2. Cook, Daniel, carpenter

Pitt Street
Off Newtownards Road
Ballymacarrett

   7. Allen, Samuel, flax dresser
   9. Mahood, Robert, porter
 11. Stewart, Hector, smith
 13. Moore, Mrs.
 15. Milligan, Robert, smith
 17. Beatty, William, caulker
 19. Somerville, Thomas
 21. Elliott, Robert, coachman
 23. McGrath, John
                              __________

 50. Nicholl, Edward, riveter
 48. McGrady, John
 46. Finlay, William, porter
 44. Semple, John, sea captain
 42. Scott, John, porter
 38. Christie, Robert, sail maker
 36. Armstrong, Thomas, sailor
 34. McWatters, A., flax dresser
 32. Cooke, Thomas, contractor
 28. Johnston, Thomas, baker
 26. Galway, Wm., coach maker
 24. Petticrew, W., engine driver
 22. Johnston, John, baker
 20. Beatty, Mrs.
 18. Olivers, Bessy
 16. Lappin, John, brick layer
 14. Dodds, James, tinsmith
 12. Leghorne, John, mechanic
 10. Dunwoody, T., blacksmith
   6. Petticrew, Wm., carpenter
   4. Finlay, John

Plunkett's Court
Off Carrick Hill
Ten small houses

Plunkett's Court
Off Union Street
Three small houses

Police Place
William Street South to Telfair Street

   2. Harvey, Patrick, bill poster
   4. Beattie & McKenzie, plumbers and gasfitters
   6. Harcourt, Wm., plumber and gasfitter
 10. McBride, Henry, printer, etc.
12 & 14. Lowe, Wm., cement merchant
 16. Wilson, Richard, publican
..........Telfair Street intersects
 20. Finlay, J., flax warehouse
 24. Connor, Rose (Kitchen Bar)
40 & 42. McErvel, J. & F., implement agents, etc.

Police Square
William Street South to Victoria Street

   7. Johnston, James, pavior
   9. Moorehead, J. C., deputy superintendent of fire brigade
 11. Nelson, Hugh, brick layer
 13. Bittles, Robert, pavior
 15. Reid, James, pavior
 17. Reid, John, brick layer
 19. Mitchell, John, foreman, fire brigade
 21. Fearon, Wm.
 23. Allen, Ezekiel, fire brigade
   "   Magee, Robert, shoe maker
   "   White, James, fire brigade
       Coroner's Court
       Street Inspector's Office - Sinclair, Jas., officer
                            Cromac Buildings
       Cantrell & Cochrane, aerated water, ginger ale, and mineral water manufacturers (by Royal Letters Patent)
29 & 31. Linden, John R., flax and tow merchant and commission agent
 35. Davie & Co., jute manufacturers and agents
 37. Haslett, Robert, carter
39 & 41. Eaglesfield, Harriett, publican
43, 45 & 47. Martin, John, hay and straw merchant
       Coffee Stand (Irish Temperance League)
       Town Council Weighbridge

Poole Lane
Off Sandy Row
Four small houses

Portland Place
Off Portland Street

   1. McCloy, Chas., shoe maker
   3. Smith, Wm., brick layer
   5. Cappo, Joseph, philosophical instrument maker
   7. Hadskis, Mary Ann, shirt maker
   9. McConnell, Wm., smith
                              __________

   6. Fitzgerald, Ann
   4. Shanks, Eliza
   2. Moore, Alex., ship joiner

Portland Street
Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

   1. Donovan, Eliza
   3. McMurray, Saml., carter
   5. Isles, Robt., painter
   7. Greer, Jane
                              __________

30, 28 & 26. Nugent, Edward, painter
 22. Woods, Hugh, flax dresser
 16. Harrison, Hugh, seaman
 14. Brown, William
 10. Eades, Mary, sempstress
   8. Coyd, Andrew, rigger
   4. Doran, Edwd., smith

Posnett Street
Donegall Pass to Botanic Avenue

   1. Walsh, Mrs.
   3. Bollard, Samuel, law clerk
   5. Fulton, James, bookkeeper
5. Cockburn, Jas., book binder
   7. Lovely, Miss
   9. Hull, Henry, porter
 11. Lavery, William, linen lapper
   "   Elliott, George, engineer and boiler inspector
 13. McCrum, Robt., linen manufacturer
 15. Bowers, Lorenzo, stone cutter
 17. Heaney, John, brick layer
 19. Reardon, John, R.I.C.
 21. Greenwood, George, engine driver
 23. Anderson, Arthur, tailor
 25. Montgomery, Mrs.
 27. Gibson, Andrew D., builder
..........Chambers Street intersects
 29. Kenning, Mrs.
 31. Johnston, Mrs.
 33. Bennett, John
 35. O'Neill, Edward E., factory manager
 37. Massey, Mrs.
 39. Hamilton, Jas., iron monger
..........Radcliffe Street intersects
                               __________

                            Frederick Terrace
 44. Humphreys, Mrs.
 42. Mitchell, Andrew, cabinet salesman
 40. De Courcey, H. M., dress maker
 38. Coulter, Miss, dress maker
 36. Dalzell, Miss
 34. Crone, James, manager
 32. Hunter, James, coachman
 30. Martin, Mrs.
 28. Johnston, Edward, printer
 26. Lynas, John, bookkeeper
 24. Jackson, George, house furnisher
 22. Johnston, Mrs.
 20. Wheelhouse, John, manager for John Dickinson & Co.
 18. Brown, John, clerk
 16. McKee, Mrs.
 14. Gamble, David, monumental stone cutter
 12. Gilroy, Wm., plumber
 10. Hogg, Mrs.
   8. Downey, Samuel, poulterer
   4. Simpson, John, warehouseman
   2. Kelly, Miss, grocer

Pottinger Cottages
See Albert Bridge Road

Pottinger's Court
Off Pottinger's Entry

   3. McMullan, Mrs.
   5. Dodds, Jas., muslin printer
   7. Hart, James, lock and whitesmith
9 & 4. Moat Bros., steam printers and stereotypers
   2. McChesney, George, spirit dealer

Pottinger's Entry
High Street to Ann Street

   3. Henry, Thomas, printer
   5. Anderson, J. & F., bell hangers, gasfitters and venetian blind manufacturers
   7. Crosley, Wm., oyster house
9 & 11. Trimble, Jas., fruiterer
 15. Nicholson, Edward, picture frame maker
 17. Blaney & Patterson, tailors
..........Pottinger's Court intersects
 19. Bogan, Samuel, coachman
                               __________

 16. Gregg, Wm., yard & stables
 14. Store of the Waterford Brewery, R. Godby, agents office, 41 Ann Street
 10. McGowan, Francis, store keeper
8 & 6. Patterson & Co., workshop
   4. McCrory, Bernard, spirit dealer

Pottinger Place
See Albert Bridge Road

Pottinger Terrace
See Albert Bridge Road

Pound Street
Durham Street to Divis Street

1, 3 & 5. Fitzpatrick, Edward, grocer and spirit dealer
   7. Martin, George, stores
   9. Fitzpatrick, Edward, store
 11. Higgins, John
 13. Downey, James, coachman
 15. Brady, John, carter
 19. Gilmore, Edward
 21. Moreland, John
 23. McKenna, Michael
.........Whitehall Court intersects
 25. McGarry, Charles, carter
 27. McKenna, James, pig jobber
 29. Smith, Ellen
 31. Hughes, John, carter
33 & 35. McKay, Daniel, hay and straw dealer
 37. Gartland, Peter
 39. Harlan, Bernard, fitter
 41. O'Hanlon, Michael, flax dresser
 43. Corr, Mrs.
 45. Corberry, Joseph, fireman
 47. McKenna, Roderick, stone cutter
 49. Mullan, John, slater
 51. Mullan, Joseph, slater
 53. Cregan, Catherine, grocer
..........McMillen's Place intersects
 55. Burns, Thomas, plasterer
                              __________

 74. McAllen, Patrick, carpenter
 72. Muldoon, John
70, 68. Wright, John, tailor and clothier
 66. Logan, Lucinda, mill worker
 64. Rodgers, Edward, slater
 62. McCullagh, James
 60. Murphy, Mary, pawn broker
 58. Sanders, John, rougher
 56. McKenna, James
 54. Carson, James, brass moulder
 52. McKenna, Patrick, moulder
 50. Nicholson, Edwd., car driver
 48. Larkin, John, porter
 44. Hughes, James, carpenter
42 & 40. McParland, Peter, grocer
 38. Close, John, grocer and provision dealer
 36. Kelly, Jane
 34. Murray, Mary
 32. Magill, Wm., car driver
26 & 24. Fleming, James, pork cutter
 22. Connolly, James, slipper maker
 20. Marley, Michael, baker
 18. McNerney, Arthur, car driver
 16. McGowan, Henry
 14. McQuaid, James, boot and shoe maker
 12. Magee, Patk., reeling master
 10. Brady, John, engine driver
   8. Doyle, James, bread server
   6. Kerr, William, weaver
   4. Hughes, Ann
   2. Martin, Geo., general dealer

Powerscourt Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

   5. Robinson, Hugh, compositor
   7. Horne, Wm., printer
   9. Logan, James, builder
 11. Crowe, Thomas, linen lapper
 17. Maguire, William
 19. Healey, Denis, land steward
 23. Scott, Wm. J., commission agent
 25. Boyd, Mrs.
 27. Ellis, Wm., gardener
 29. Sykes, Mrs.
 31. Banks, Wm., teacher
 33. Wilson, Robt., printer
 35. Ballentine, F., plasterer
 37. McCurry, William
 39. McCracken, Thos., plasterer
                              __________

 28. Macready, Alexander, family grocer
 26. Petticrew, Wm., jeweller

Prim Street
Off Albert Bridge Road

   2. Steadman, Mrs.
   7. Pink, Samuel John, pattern maker
   9. Perry, Robert, builder

Prince's Court
Off Prince's Street
Six small houses

Prince's Dock
Off Dock Street

1 & 2. Young, James, & Co., ships' store merchants
3, 4 & 5. Hamilton, Megaw, & Thomson, stores
 10. Bradley, Charles
       St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. Mark McCashion, administrator
13 & 14. Donnan, George, ship chandler
13 & 14. Doresa, Stavro, commission agent
 15. Andrews, Hugh & Co., ship insurance & wood brokers
16, 17 & 18. Whyte, Wm., block maker
 19. Moorhead, James, cooperage
 21. Gillin, John, spirit dealer
 22. Cousins, Henry (Seaview Tavern), spirit dealer
23, 24 & 25. Belfast Warehouse Co. Ltd., Robert N. Savage, secretary
       Coates, V. & D., boiler makers, engineers, mill wrights, etc.
       Corry, James P., & Co., Prince's Dock Sawmills
       McClarnon, Thomas

Prince's Street
Queen's Square to Ann Street

3 & 5. McDonald, David, hair dresser
   7. Dogherty, Robert, lodging house
9 & 11. English, John, lodging house
..........Prince's Court intersects
 13. Doyle, Ellen, lodging house
 17. Kissock, Saml., lodging house
 19. McClurg, Mrs.
 21. McKnight, Samuel
 23. White, Mrs., lodgings
 25. Dowdy, John, bread server
 29. Millen, Adam, grocer
 31. Murdoch, Samuel, boarding house
..........Marlborough Street intersects
37 & 39. McCausland, Samuel, stores
 41. Brydon, Geo., boarding house
 43. Cooper, Hugh, boarding house
 45. Wallace, Jas., boarding house
47 & 49. Thompson, Adam, boarding house
                              __________

 50. Connery, Mary, lodging house
 48. Wilson, John, lodging house
 46. Deyermon, Robert, boarding house
 44. Gilmore, James, boot maker
42 & 40. Clotworthy, Alexander, grocer
38 & 36. Mahood, Samuel, sea captain
34 & 32. Grant, Jas., spirit dealer
30 & 28. Mulholland, Wm., sea captain
26 & 24. McFerran, Mrs., spirit dealer
 22. McKenna, James, boarding house
 20. Barry, Mrs., spirit dealer
..........Marlborough Street intersects
 18. Emerson, William
 16. Jackson, John, lodging house
 14. Patterson, Alex., boarding house
 12. Delaney, Sarah, lodging house
10 & 8. Hampson, P., & Co., rope and twine manufacturers, etc.
6 & 4. Brownlie, Richard, spirit dealer

Prospect Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

 13. Clarke, Henry
 15. Wightman, Miss
 17. Good, Miss
 19. Robb, John, clerk
 21. Clements, William J., grocer
 23. Kelly, James
 25. Magill, Wm., commercial traveller
 29. Wilson, Mrs.
 31. Beattie, Mrs.
 33. Donning, Wm., buyer
 37. McHenry, T., bookkeeper
39 & 41. Vernon Street sawing, planing, moulding mills & steam joinery works - J. Thompson, proprietor
                               __________

 32. Bradley, John, salesman
 28. Walker, James, salesman
 26. Kell, James, teacher
 24. Harrison, Richard, clerk
 20. Kennedy, Mrs.
 16. Gregg, Edward, teacher
 14. Murphy, Mrs.
 12. Knox, James, linen lapper
 10. Corr, James, clerk
   8. Olley, William
   6. Rodgers, John, book seller
   2. Parker, Miss

Q

Quadrant Street
Albert Crescent to Cullingtree Road

   1. Fitzpatrick, James
   3. Doherty, Bernard, spinning master
   5. McCann, John, miller
   7. McAvoy, John, porter
   9. Brady, James
 11. Connolly, Peter
 13. Conway, Bernard, grocer and provision dealer
 15. Rafferty, Joseph, spinning master
 17. Quinn, John, linen lapper
 19. Neeson, Titus
 21. McMullen, Daniel, car owner
 23. Loughran, Wm., carter
 25. Crane, Patrick, carter
 27. Lavery, Jno., machine master
 29. Hunter, Wm., pawn broker
                              __________

 22. McGivern, Owen, power loom dresser
 20. Garvey, Mrs.
 18. McGlone, Alex., painter
 16. Cassidy, John, printer
 14. O'Toole, Patrick, engineer
 12. McKinstry, Mrs.
 10. Maguire, Jas., R.I.C.
   8. McQuaid, Henry, coach maker
   6. Hughes, Ferdinand, shoe maker
   4. Hamill, Wm., mechanic
   2. McConnell, John, car driver

Queen's Quay

       Sailors' Institute
       Fleming, John, grain agent
       Robb Bros., coal merchants
1 & 2. Brown, Robert, & Son, Ferguslie fireclay works, Paisley, manufacturers of Jenning's patent saddle pipes, socket pipes, chimney cans, flooring tiles, white enamelled bricks, fire bricks, cattle feeding troughs and field drain pipes, manufacturers of white enamelled pottery ware and plumbago, crucibles, importers of London Portland cement, Roman cement, alabaster, Caithness flags, Welsh, Bridgewater, and Staffordshire goods, etc.; depot, Queen's Quay, Belfast
   3. Cochrane, James, ship owner
   4. Neill, John, coal merchant
   5. Andrews, Robert, coal merchant
   6. Hinde, Wm., ship owner and coal merchant
..........Middlepath Street intersects
   7. McCully, Joseph, coal merchant
   8. Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal merchants
   9. Phillips, James, coal merchant, ship and insurance broker
 10. Kelly, Samuel, coal merchant
11 & 12. Stitt, James, coal merchant
 13. White, R. M., coal merchant
 14. Belfast Coal Consumers' Co. Coal Exchange and Newsroom
 16. Stewart, Jas., coal merchant
 17. Agnew, William, ship owner and coal merchant
 18. Barkley, Wm. M., coal merchant
 19. Wright, Philip, coal merchant
 20. Fitzpatrick, John, coal merchant
 21. King, Alex., coal merchant
   "   Quinn, Peter, coal merchant

Queen's Square
Victoria Street to Donegall Quay

       Albert Memorial Clock Tower
   1. Hinshelwood & Co., Globe Parcels Express
3 & 5. Norton & Shaw, tourist and excursion directors, hotel and travelling contractors and general railway and steamship agents
   7. McCleery, Robert, accountant
   "   Cowan, J., cork manufacturer
   9. Rogan, Edward, agent
   "   Kelly, Jas., commission agent
   9. Morton, James, auctioneer (Ulster saleroom)
11 & 13. Meharry, R. & J., wholesale grocers
 15. Belfast Discount Co. (Limited), W. Anderson, secretary
 17. McIntyre & Osborne, wholesale tea merchants and grocers
19 & 21. Leathem, Coulter, & Howard, wholesale grocers, druggists and general merchants
23 & 25. Barkley, Wm. M., commission agent, coal merchant, ship owner, etc.
 27. Ingram, Mrs., spirit dealer
 29. Heron, Thomas, tobacconist and refreshment rooms
31 & 33. Quinn, Ann, spirit dealer and coffee house
 35. Ward, John (Cumberland Hotel)
 37. Milligan, Peter, hemp and wire rope manufacturer and ship chandler
41, 43 & 45. Parker, J. C. (Burns Commercial Hotel)
 47. Gowan, Henry, steamship, emigration, fire, life and marine insurance agent, auctioneer and valuator
   "   Colhoun, W. M., agent for the London and North-Western Railway (first floor)
   "   Sowter, John, Board of Trade surveyor
 49. Henderson, Robert, & Son, general steam packet office and forwarding agents
       General Post Office - Geo. Molyneux, post master
   4. Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors
   2. Leathem, John G., chief cashier Northern Bank

Queen's Bridge

       Gregg, Wm., Ulster fireclay works depot

Queen Street
From Mill Street to Wellington Place

   1. Collins, Edward, spirit dealer
   3. Cunningham, David - side door
5 & 7. Vacant
   9. McClashan & Sterling, sewing machine manufacturers
 11. Reid, John, painter and decorator
 13. Jardine, Robert, & Company, bakers
 15. Maguire, John, dyer and cleaner
 15. McCurrie, Francis, bread server
 17. Hall, John, brass founder, plumber, gas and steam fitter
       Side of the Belfast Hospital for Sick Children
27 & 29. Gas Office, Alexander Turnbull, manager
 31. Edmondson, Wm., cabinet maker and upholsterer
 33. Hewitt, Miss
 35. Meharg, James, auctioneer and appraiser
 37. Stavely, Miss, school for ladies
 39. Dixon, Campbell T., draper
..........College Street intersects
 41. McCutcheon, James, cabinet maker and upholsterer
 43. Marquis of Donegall's estate office, James Hannah, assistant agent
 45. Simms, Miss
 47. Purdon, Miss
 49. Shillington, James, accountant and insurance agent
   "   Bullick, Hamilton, & Co., linen, cambric, embroidered handkerchief manufacturers and bleachers
 49. Collins, John, & Co., linen yarn and commission merchants
   "   Collins, John, agent, National Assurance Company of Ireland. Established, 1822. Fire, life annuities, and granting of loans redeemable by installments; Ocean, Railway and General Accident Co. (Limited)
 49. Collins, Wm. M., solicitor, 20 Upper Ormond Quay, Dublin
 36. Dickinson, John, & Co., back entrance
       Catholic Apostolic Church
 34. Ussher, Miss, governess and servants' registry office
 30. Palmer, Thos., & Co., damask, cambric and linen merchants
   "   Gardner, Joseph, linen and commission merchant
..........College Street intersects
 28. Nicholl, J., & Co., paper merchants
   "   Tate, Alexander, county surveyor, civil engineer, and architect (first floor)
 26. Gibson, Robert, brass founder and engineer
 24. Cunningham, David, wine and spirit merchant
 22. Prudential Assurance Co., R. P. Ledgart, superintendent
 20. Puller & Sons, dyers
 18. Smith, Alexander, carpenter
 16. Moarn, Thos., mill furnisher
 14. Constabulary Barrack (No. 1) - Thomas Fegan, constable
 12. Constabulary Barrack (No. 2) - Henry Tilson
 10. Waverley Temperance Hotel, F. McLennon, proprietor
   8. Power, Rev. P., adm.
   "   Greene, Rev. J. P.
   "   O'Brien, Rev. Morgan
   "   Hamill, Rev. P. J.
   6. Magill, Erskine, & Co., brush and basket manufacturers
2 & 4. Belfast Working Men's Institute and Temperance Hall - Jas. Magee, caretaker

Queen Street Upper
Wellington Place to Howard Street

53 & 55. Henry, A. & S., & Co., warehouse
..........Wellington Street intersects
       Schoolhouse of Fisherwick Place Church
 62. Reade, Clarke, & Co., flax, yarn and linen merchants
 58. Henry, William, commission agent
 56. Gibson, George, & Co., linen merchants and manufacturers
 54. Guild, Alex., & Co.
 52. Holmes, Wm. P., & Co., linen merchants
 50. Gordon, Thomas, pianoforte warehouse
 48. Woods, John, wholesale grocer
 46. Wilson, The Misses, corset warehouse
44 & 42. The Greenmount Spinning Co., linen and cotton manufacturers & merchants
 40. Stewart, A. T., & Co., goods entrance
 38. Fiddes, M. J., & Co., carriers' entrance

Quigley's Court
Verner Street to Market Street
Eight small houses

Quinn's Place
Off Nelson Street
Seven small houses

Quinn Street
Off Short Strand

   2. Pelan, Richard, printer
   4. Mullan, Charles, seaman
   6. McKinstry, Wm., rope maker

 

 

 
 
 

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M-Mc   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ