LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate.
One side is marked with ODD figures -- as in 1, 3, 5 and so on,
and the opposite with EVEN --  as 2, 4, 6, etc.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Index

back to Appendix

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M-Mc   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ

Radcliffe Street
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. McBride, Mrs.
   3. Deans, Chas., under steward Ulster Club
   5. Reid, John, yarn merchant
   9. Quait, Miss, dress maker
 11. Corry, B., linen lapper
 13. Yelland, Jno., customs officer
 15. Swarbrook, Margaret
 17. Ferguson, William, factory manager
 19. Walton, Robt., engine driver
 21. Young, John W., druggist
 23. Ellis, Joshua, designer
 25. Campbell, Samuel
 27. Dunlop, Thos., grocer
                              __________

 22. George, Wm., carpenter
 20. Shanks, Thos., tailor
 18. Doran, Jas. A., commercial traveller
 16. Stirrett, John, mill manager
 14. King, Mrs.
 12. McKeown, Robert, linen packer
 10. Stephenson, John, traveller
   8. Curry, John, linen lapper
   6. Withers, James
   4. Smith, Francis, currier
   2. Lappin, Henry, carpenter

Radnor Street
Off Woodstock Road
Three small houses

Raglan Street
Albert Street to Peel Street

..........Ormond Street to Peel Street
   1. Steenson, Daniel, mechanic
   3. McGee, John, tailor
   5. Brownlee, William
   7. Manly, John, pensioner
   9. McCann, Daniel
 11. Rafferty, James, flax dresser
 13. Laverty, James, overlooker
..........Milton Street intersects
 15. Connolly, Mrs.
 17. Devlin, James
 19. Daly, Mrs.
 21. Nugent, Teresa, mill worker
 23. McKenna, John
 25. Loughran, Frs., flax dresser
 27. Dunbar, Mrs.
 29. Trainor, Patrick

Railway Street
Off McGahen Street

1a. Blackstaff Spinning and Weaving Co. (Limited), John K. Boyd and William Boyd, managing directors; William Boyd, secretary
   1. Lynas, Henry, porter
   3. Murphy, Jos., flax dresser
   5. Graham, William, porter
   7. Hackett, Wm., flax dresser
   9. Henderson, D., iron turner
 11. Diamond, George, porter
 13. Blemins, Robert, overseer
 15. Thompson, William
 17. Scott, William
 19. Mulholland, Thos., weaver
 21. Love, John, mechanic
 23. Sheals, James
 25. Milligan, James
 27. Spence, Hugh M., fireman
 29. Trimble, Robert, porter
 31. Kane, James, flax dresser
 33. Trimble, Robert, porter
 35. Davis, Mrs.
 37. Mourtray, Alexander
 39. Devine, John
 41. McDowell, Mrs.
 43. Smylie, Robert, helper
 45. Keown, John, box maker
 47. Johnston, Mrs.
 49. Williamson, Jas., flax dresser
 51. O'Hara, Robert, van man
 53. Scott, Thomas
 55. McKitrick, Irvin
 57. McLernon, John, fireman
 59. Love, Mrs.
 61. Irwin, Mrs.
 63. Dougan, Richard, helper
 65. McLean, John
 67. McPherson, John, railway guard
 69. McConkey, Mrs.
 71. Scott, William, store keeper
 73. Collins, John
 75. Walker, Thomas
 77. Johnston, Mrs.
 79. Steenson, John
 81. Brady, Thomas
 83. Jameson, Robert
 85. Finlay, David
 87. Boston, James, gateman
                               __________

 46. Johnston, Mrs.
 38. Hart, Hugh
 36. Dudgeon, Robert
 34. Devine, William, shoe maker
 32. McIlveen, Elizabeth
 30. Sturgeon, Mrs.
 28. Lyons, William, smith
 26. Hinton, Martin, hackler
..........Mayne Street, Sturgeon Street, Watson Street, Beggs Street and McGahen Street intersect
 12. McKeown, John, printer
 10. McDonald, G., stationer master
   6. McCormick, Mrs.
   4. Wild, Barton, engine driver
   2. Crawford, Wm., preparing master

Rainey Street
Copeland Street to Craigmore Street

   1. Roy, John, picture framer
   3. Smith, John
   5. Shiels, Robert
   7. O'Neill, Jos., letter carrier
..........Charlotte Street intersects
   9. Ellis, John
 11. McCracken, Jos., shoe maker
 13. Donning, Wm.
 15. Dornan, James
 17. Armstrong, Elizabeth
 19. Prendergast, Robert, tailor
 21. Ireland, John, tailor
 23. Shanks, Marcella
 25. Robinson, Thos., compositor
 27. Valentine, Elias, lamp lighter
 29. Smyley, John, pork cutter
 31. Ellis, Wm., lamp lighter
 33. McCannock, Wm., passer of cloth
 35. Adams, David
 37. Wilson, Mary
 39. Madden, Charles
 41. Dodds, David
 43. Stafford, John
 45. Ferguson, Wm. J., watchman
 47. Donald, Thomas
 49. McHenry, John
 51. Moorhead, John
 53. Grant, Samuel
 55. Stanfield, James, grocer
..........Apsley Street intersects
 57. Ferguson, W. J., side door
 59. Todd, Christopher, side door
..........Craigmore Street intersects
                               __________

 62. Shaw, John, publican
 60. McDowell, Lennox, tailor
 58. McKibbon, David, printer
 56. Wilson, John
 54. Tate, Thomas, milkman
 52. Rogers, Robert, tenter
 50. Shaw, Jane
 48. McLarnon, Mary
 46. Campbell, John, stone cutter
 44. Bruce, Samuel, baker
 42. Lucas, Thomas, carpenter
 40. Henderson, J., book traveller
 38. Brown, W. J., carpenter
 36. Leathem, Edward, porter
 34. Lynas, Robert, brick layer
 32. Crothers, James
 30. Johnston, Wm., town missionary
 28. Kidd, David, carpenter
 26. Dixon, James, carpenter
 24. Gilmore, James, mechanic
 22. Stephenson, Francis
 20. Ingram, John, stone cutter
 18. Adams, Hugh, baker
 16. Paterson, Wm.
 14. Stafford, Thomas
 12. Adamson, John, brick layer
 10. Jameson, Hugh, stone cutter
   8. Sloan, James, stone cutter
   6. Dowling, Mary
   4. Aughey, Henry, linen lapper
   2. Finlay, James, brick later

Raphael Street
Cromac Street to Norton Street

   5. Anderson, Wm., baker
   7. Cammock, Mrs.
 15. Smith, David, carter
 17. Duffy, John, seaman
 19. Kane, John, dealer
 21. Rea, John
 23. Gilmore, John
 25. Dalton, Patrick
 27. McGee, Richard, boatman
 29. McBride, Mrs.
 31. McMahon, Jas., carter
..........Norton Street intersects
                              __________

 52. Finlay, Saml., porter
 50. McCann, John
 46. Dugan, John
 44. Mehaffey, Mary
 42. Morrison, John, plasterer
 40. Irwin, Mary
 38. Kelly, Catherine, vegetable dealer
 36. Black, Daniel, pipe maker
 34. Gilmore, Daniel
 32. Burns, Jas., printer
 30. Gordon, Hugh, van driver
 28. McQuide, John, painter
 26. McLaverty, John
 24. Fitzsimons, Patk., coal porter
 22. Dinnen, Wm., car man
 20. Burns, Mary
 18. McLarnon, William
 16. Vernon, John
 14. Nolan, Wm., van driver
12 & 10. Devine, Daniel, grocer
   8. McGuigan, Catherine, grocer

Rathbone Street
Little May Street to Sussex Place

       Rice, Edward, flour and bran store

Regent Buildings
See Victoria Street

Regent Street
Trinity Street to Denmark Street

..........Stanhope Street intersects
       National Schools - W. J. Milliken, principal
       Wm. Fee, sexton & caretaker
   1. Rankin, Mrs., school teacher
   3. Davison, Jas., advertisement clerk, News Letter office
   5. Patterson, Rev. R.
       Carlisle Memorial Methodist Church - back entrance
                              __________

 66. Meek, David, grocer
 64. Johnston, H., engineer
 62. Sheppard, Huston, bookkeeper
 60. Buchanan, Arthur, draper
 58. McLean, Margaret, school teacher
..........Hanover Street intersects
 56. Nelson, Alex., bookkeeper
 54. Lowden, James, plumber and gasfitter
 52. Girven, Thomas, pawn broker
 50. Thompson, Wm. J., draper
 48. Glasgow, Samuel, cashier
 46. Kelly, Joseph, linen merchant
 44. Beggs, Alexander, carpenter
 42. Wilson, Joseph, overseer, News Letter office
 40. Shaw, Samuel, tailor
 38. Graham, F., shop manager
 36. McQuilland, John, bank clerk
 34. Connor, Jas., municipal tax collector
 32. Orr, John, engineer
 30. Gordon, Robert, provision merchant
 28. Todd, Samuel, manager for Grimshaw Bros., Castle Street
 26. Pyper, William, teacher
 24. Despard, Edward, steward and secretary to the Belfast Charitable Institution
 22. Magee, Miss
 20. McAuley, Andrew, commercial traveller
 18. Guy, James, clerk
 16. Morton, John, bookkeeper
 14. Carvill, John, sexton
 12. McMillen, William, ship carpenter
 10. Smith, Miss
   8. Polly, Alexander
   6. Craig, Margt., family grocer
   4. Woods, George, fitter
   2. Jackson, Robert
       Baptist Church - Rev. G. W. Cross, minister

Reid's Place
Off Boundary Street
Eight small houses

Reilly's Place
Off Cromac Street

   1. McKendry, Hugh, painter
   3. McClean, Jas., dairyman
   5. Agnew, Wm., steam sawyer
   7. Mahoney, Michael, steam sawyer
   9. Biggar, Jas., carpenter
 11. Ellis, John, coach maker
 13. Hawkins, Henry, carpenter
 15. McCriskan, John, porter
 17. Colins, Edward
 19. Lennon, Robt., porter
 21. Gibson, John, car owner
 23. Monahan, Robert J., steam sawyer
 25. Gardner, John, watchman
 27. Brown, John, jun., Cromac saw mills
                              __________

 14. Brown, Archibald, steam sawyer
 12. Close, Wm., seaman
 10. Reid, Alex., butcher
   8. Strafford, Jas., coach maker
   6. Donaghy, John, boot maker
   6. Coulter, Joseph, cattle dealer

Reilly's Court
Off Reilly's Place
Eleven small houses

Renwick Court
Off Sandy Row
Ten small houses

Richmond Crescent
See Antrim Road

Richmond Street
Woborne Street to Ariel Street

 52. Johnston, James
 50. Sterling, Wm. John
 48. McCullough, Robert
 46. Warden, Thomas
 44. Gamble, Sarah
 42. Trons, William
 40. Shannon, Joseph
 38. Corbitt, William, carter
 36. Young, John
 34. Forsyth. Mrs.
 32. Scanlon, George
 30. Scanlon, William
 28. Pidgeon, Thomas
 26. Matthews, Margaret
 24. Eden, James
 22. Cummings, Thomas
 20. Peele, William
 18. Johnston, James
 16. Laverty, Richard
 14. Connor, Francis, blacksmith
 12. Ruddock, John
 10. Hanna, Robert, blacksmith
   8. Gibson, Mary J., washer woman
   6. McDowell, Mrs., mill worker
   4. Ferguson, Mrs.
   2. Black, Thomas

Richmond Terrace
See Great Victoria Street

Riga Street
Crimea Street to Fields

   3. Robb, Alex., printer
   5. McCartney, William, insurance agent
   7. Allen, George, traveller
   9. Hicks, Henry, linen manufacturer
 11. Atkinson, Robert, R.I.C.
 13. Hall, William, clerk
 15. Cammock, Thomas, clerk
 17. Cumings, James, printer
 19. Lamont, Eneas, miller
 21. Fleck, Mrs.
 23. Molds, John, smith
 25. Erwin, Nathaniel, boot and shoe maker
 27. Allen, William, carter
 29. Grant, James, mechanic
 35. McVeigh, Rodger, watchman
 37. Shearer, Samuel, mechanic
 39. Bell, James, cloth passer
..........Snugville Street intersects
 41. Moore, William J., French polisher
 43. Hardin, John, mechanic
 45. Ligget, Alex., tenter
 47. Davison, Mrs.
 49. Campbell, Wm., flax dresser
 51. Hanna, Mrs.
 53. Logan, Andrew, carpenter
 55. McKeown, E., dress maker
 57. Williams, Fred. H., clerk
 59. McCausland, William, clerk
 61. Gilmore, James
 63. Hamilton, R. M., traveller
 65. Weir, Richardson, clerk
 67. Kyle, Samuel, clerk
 69. Mullan, John, brick layer
 71. Mitchell, Robert, pensioner
 73. Montgomery, Mrs.
 75. Robinson, C., mechanic
..........Berlin Street intersects
                               __________

 48. Loughlin, John, iron turner
 46. Gibson, George, flax dresser
 44. McMehan, Chas., linen lapper
 42. Birch, George, carpenter
 38. Harvey, George, mechanic
 36. Scott, David, millwright
 34. Copeland, James
 32. Adair, Thomas, mechanic
 28. Maxwell, James, groom
 26. Luney, Hugh, school master
 24. Gillen, Robert
 22. Cairns, Edward, mechanic
 20. Boyd, Agnes
 18. Watson, Ann
..........Snugville Street intersects
 16. Blacker, James, dairyman
 14. Moreland, Andrew, carter
 12. Neeson, Alex., car owner
 10. Griffith, Wm., car owner
   8. Stewart, John, carter

Ritchie's Cottages
Mountpottinger Road
Fifty four small houses

Ritchie's Place
Off North Street
Thirty small houses

Riversdale Street
Christopher Street to McTier Street

   1. Barr, Mrs., grocer - side door
   3. Burns, Patrick, workshop
   5. McConkey, S. - side door
..........North Boundary Street intersects
   5. McBratney, J., grocer - side entrance
..........Hopewell Street intersects
   9. Henderson, John, confectioner
 11. Millar, John
..........Hudson Street intersects
 13. White, Mrs., cow keeper
 15. Madden, John
 17. Johnston, John, weaver
 19. Montgomery, Eliza J.
 21. Purdy, Adam
                                Eldon Street
 23. Mitchell, Mrs.
 25. Hammond, Alex., porter
 35. Wilson, James, coachman
 37. Campbell, Wm., stone sawyer
 39. Reid, David, linen lapper
 41. Wiley, Thomas, shoe maker
 43. Hull, Francis, car driver
 45. McVey, Thomas
       Weir, Samuel, stone yard
                              __________

 24. Harrold, Wm., blacksmith
 22. Anderson, Wm., mechanic
 20. Arbuckles, Joseph, carter
 18. Gilliland, Robert
 16. Ferguson, John, stone polisher
 14. Montgomery, William, iron moulder
..........Hudson Street intersects
 12. Hinds, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 10. Montgomery, Mrs.
   8. Holden, Samuel, bottler
   6. Baker, Robert, fitter
..........Hopewell Street intersects
                              __________

..........North Boundary Street intersects
   4. United Methodist Free Church Mission Room
   2. Anderson, Miss - side door

River Terrace
Off Rugby Road

   1. Wadsworth, R. H., commercial traveller and branch manager
   2. O'Neill, Thomas, linen merchant
                               __________

   8. Chambers, Alexander

Robert's Court
Off Mustard Street
Twelve small houses

Robert Street
Talbot Street to Academy Street

11, 13, 15, 17 & 19. O'Neill, Terence, broker
..........Edward Street intersects
23 & 25. Douglas, Mary Ann
..........Caxton Street intersects
 27. Cotter, Mrs.
 29. Gilmore, Wm.
 31. Cusack, Christopher, grocer and spirit dealer
                               __________

 44. Kane, Eliza
 42. Close, John
 40. Lawery, Edward
 38. Kane, Ann
 36. Bond, Annie
 32. Bell, Wm.
 30. Purdy, James
 28. Duncan, Mrs.
26. O'Connor, Hugh, waiter
 26. Hughes, John, porter
 24. Warnock, Joseph, pawn broker
 22. Orr & Co., biscuit manufacturer
 20. Magee, Jas., plasterer
 18. Dinnen, James, butcher
 16. Cleland, Bella, marine store

Robie Street
Off Ballynafeigh Old Road

   1. Gaussen, Miss
   3. Carty. Kames, sub constable
   5. Callaghan, Mrs.
                              __________

   6. McIlwrath, Hugh, hosier
   4. Symes, James, upholsterer
   2. Shivers, James, sail maker

Rochelle Place
Off College Court

   1. O'Neill, John, car driver
   3. McCleary, Mrs.
   5. McCall, John, box maker
   7. Seeds, Charles
   9. Guck, Patrick, pensioner
 11. Malone, Mrs.
 13. Smith, Mary
                               __________

 12. Graham, Michael
 10. Jennett, Ellen, dealer
   8. Marwood, Andrew, butcher
   6. Hood, David
   4. Smith, Wm., brick layer
   2. McWhirter, James, clerk

Rochford Place
Off College Court

   1. Goodwin, James, clerk
   3. Booner, Chas., car driver
   5. Mills, James
                              __________

   6. Connolly, John, tailor
   4. Newell, Saml., waiter
   2. Bell, Thos., box maker

Rockview Buildings
See Shankhill Road

Roden Street
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Dunn, Jas., builder
   3. Norris, Margaret, dress maker
   5. Crothers, Mrs.
   7. Gray, Patrick
   9. Roberts, Richard, litho. printer
 11. Keenan, Adam, miller
 13. Reynolds, Jas., flax dresser
 15. Wallace, Robt., linen lapper
                               __________

16 & 14. Connor, Duncan, dealer
 12. Leslie, Nathaniel
 10. Miller, John, carpenter
   8. Dalzell, Agnes, dress maker
   6. Linden, Jas., measurer
   2. Nicholson, Thomas, excise officer

Roseland Place
Off Blackstaff Road

   1. Campbell, Ann
   3. McCaugherty, William
   5. Wardlow, Mrs.
   7. McMullen, James
   9. Moore, Joseph
 11. Tinsley, Richard
 13. Henry, Mrs.
 15. Johnston, Thomas
 17. Gordon, Mrs.
 19. McAree, Mrs.
 21. McClinchey, Robert
 23. Moreland, Ferguson
 25. Cooke, Jane
 27. Maxwell, David
                               __________

 18. Cooke, Daniel
 16. Henderson, Archibald
 14. Cooke, Mrs.
 12. Byers, William
 10. O'Brien, William
   8. Cooke, James
   6. Bonar, Hugh
   4. Holmes, George
   2. Fletcher, Robert

Rosemary Street
From Bridge Street to Hercules Street

1 & 3. Donnelly, J., spirit dealer
   5. Clarke, Hugh C., & Son, auctioneers, valuators and general brokers
   9. Livingston, R. & S., hatters
15. Scott, William, sexton
 17. Boyd, Robert, rent agent
       Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Macnaughtan, Rev. Wm. Park, A.M., ministers
 19. Black, M., woollen draper, hatter and outfitter
                              Rosemary Place
 21. Water Commissioners' office - J. N. McNeill, secretary
 23. McNaught, William, brass founder, plumber and gasfitter
 25. Beattie, Wm., & Son, house and land agents
 27. Savage, William, clothier
       First Unitarian Church - Rev. J. Scott Porter, minister
       Second Unitarian Church - Rev. J. C. Street, minister; John Hoy, treasurer; John Ritchie, secretary
 29. The Ulster Unitarian Christian Association - Wm. McNinch, agent
 31. Gordon, A., Son & Co., wine and spirit merchants, agent for the Royal Exchange, Life, Fire and Marine Insurance Co.
   "   French, Duncan & Co., linen yarn and general commission merchants
 33. Elliot, James, plumber and gasfitter
 35. Brown, Thomas, manufacturing jeweller and electro gilder
 37. Berry, Henry, spirit dealer
 39. Morrell, James, butcher
 41. Morrison, A., confectioner
 43. Gallagher, James
                              __________

 54. Burns, James - side door
 52. Smith, Thomas, clothier
 42. Reynolds, Archd., commission and insurance agent
 40. Hunter, John, jun., & Co., flax, tow, yarn and general commission merchants
 36. Holmes, Thomas, hat manufacturer
..........Lombard Street intersects
 24. Black, Michael, draper
 22. McCullough, Hugh, tailor & draper
 18. Lytle & Pollock, mill and railway furnishers and commission agents
..........Winecellar Entry intersects
 16. Blackstock, D., spirit dealer
 14. Hutchinson, James, wholesale stationer, account book manufacturer, printer and engraver
..........Graham's Entry intersects
12, 10 & 8. McHugh, B. & E., & Co., wholesale and retail woollen, linen and general warehousemen
6 & 4. Kerr, William, Prince Alfred Restaurant and Dining Rooms
   2. Dunseith & Flack, tailors and drapers

Rosetta Avenue
Off Ballynafeigh Road

       Allen, David
       Guiler, James, builder
       Morris, Archibald, buyer
       Finlay, William, traveller
       Baird, Gideon, hatter
       Miller, John, buyer

Rosewood Street
Pine Street to Vernon Street

   1. Rodgers, Robert, mechanic
   3. Mansell, Thomas, brick layer
   5. McCalister, William
5. Moore, Edwd., linen lapper
   7. Reid, Joseph, traveller
   9. McCormick, Wm., cork cutter
 11. Anderson, John L., baker
 13. Harrison, Hugh, carpenter
 15. Stewart, Thos., watch maker
 17. Knox, John, time keeper
 19. Craig, Wm. H., linen lapper
 21. Montgomery, R., carpenter
 23. Wilks, Wm., mechanic
 25. Blackley, J., ship carpenter
 27. Shaw, Mrs.
 29. McMurtry, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 31. Averell, Thomas, fireman
 33. Graham, Samuel, traveller
 35. Wiggans, Wm., boot maker
 37. Ceaser, Robert, printer
 39. McKay, Wm.
 41. Cook, John, family grocer
                              __________

 52. Usher, Edward, clerk
 50. Jenkins, Michael, pavior
 48. Woods, Thomas, draper
 46. Harrison, Thos., bookkeeper
 44. Johnston, Hugh
 42. Faulkner, George, foreman baker
 40. McConnell, John, butler
 38. Patterson, Miss
 36. Harper, Edward, waiter
 34. Gibson, John, carpenter
 32. Woods, Jas., bread server
 30. Tumath, Thomas
 28. Smith, William, tenter
 26. Shaw, James
 24. Scarborough, Geo. V., postal telegraphs
 22. Martin, Wm., store keeper
 20. Finlay, Daniel, printer
 18. Reid, Thomas J., clerk Court of Probate
 16. Hughes, John
 14. Fleming, Peter, compositor
 12. Wentworth, Wm., tailor
 10. Osborne, John, bookkeeper
   8. Rowan, John, insurance agent
   6. Irvine, Mrs.
4 & 2. Shane, Joseph, car owner

Ross Place
Albert Street to Panton Street

   1. McGrath, John
   3. Cassidy, Francis
   5. Campbell, Patrick, dealer
   7. McLarnon, Henry
   9. Allen, Mrs.
 11. McCann, Hugh, chandler
 13. Heatum, Francis
 15. McAlister, Daniel
..........Lemon Street intersects
 17. McTamney, John, spinning master
 19. Harkin, William
 21. Kane, Catherine, reeler
 23. Costello, Richard, weaver
 25. Robinson, Annie, reeler
 27. Ward, William, cork cutter
 29. Dunn, Mrs.
 31. McAvery, Bernard, pensioner
 33. Rice, James
 35. Shiels, Michael
 37. Joyce, John
 39. McKnight, Joseph, flax dresser
..........Peel Street intersects
 41. Greer, Mrs.
 43. Connolly, Patrick, dealer
 45. Mullen, Bernard, foreman
 47. Heart, Michael, hair dresser
 49. McGrannen, Francis, grocer
..........Colin Street intersects
 51. Quinn, Michael, turner
 53. Fitchie, Mrs.
 55. Brannigan, Patrick, glazier
 57. McConvell, William
 59. Jennings, Patrick, shoe maker
 61. Smith, Edward, rougher
 63. Cosgrove, Michael
..........Alma Street intersects
..........Omar Street intersects
 65. Gaffikin, Robert, painter
 67. McLeece, Mrs.
 69. McLarnon, Alex., painter
 71. O'Rorke, Mrs.
 73. Maloon, James
 75. Rafferty, Michael
 77. Brow, Mrs.
 79. Hagan, Arthur, tailor
 81. Heeny, Henry
 83. Hutten, Mary
..........Balaclava Street intersects
 85. Sharp, John
 87. Dowell, Sarah Ann
 89. Shiels, Daniel
 91. Smith, James, car driver
                               __________

172. Carbery, Phillip, mason
170. Murph, Mrs.
168. Kerr, James, rougher
166. Kane, John, rougher
164. Lappin, Patrick
162. Mallen, John
160. O'Brien, John, mechanic
158. Gaffikin, Mrs.
156. Butler, James
154. McAfferty, Mrs.
152. Butler, John, fireman
 36. Leathem, Catherine
 34. Finigan, Thomas
 32. Finigan, Patrick
 30. Devlin, George, mechanic
 28. McAuley, Hugh
 26. Lynch, Wm., butcher
 24. O'Hare, Sarah
..........Milton Street intersects
 22. McGuinness, Wm., grocer
 20. McCartney, Mrs.
 18. Urquhart, Mrs.
 16. Bradley, Patrick
 14. Agnew, Michael, seaman
 12. Boyle, John, grocer
..........Ormond Street intersects
 10. Rainey, John, rougher
   8. Burns, Edwd., hackle setter
   6. Collins, Edmond, fireman
   4. McCusker, Hugh, car owner
   2. Murray, Charles, brick layer

Rothesay Street
Off Glenpark Street

 10. Morgan, John, rougher
   8. McCullough, Thomas, flax dresser
   6. Connor, Ann
   4. McKeown, Jas., rougher
   2. Boyle, Mrs.

Rotterdam Street
Off Bridge End

1 & 3. Kearney, William - side entrance
   5. Kearney, Timothy, basket maker
   7. Dempster, Robt., carpenter
   9. Kearney, Jas., basket maker
 11. Hanna, Alex., porter
 13. Clarke, John, basket maker
 15. Fullerton, Robert, seaman
 17. Lindsay, Wm., carpenter
 19. Anderson, Ross, shoe maker
 21. McVernon, John
 23. Morton, Alex., painter
 25. Farrell, Joseph, clerk
                              __________

 26. Huddleston, J., blacksmith
 24. Cox, Wm., ex-constable
 22. Boyd, Alex., general smith
 18. O'Neill, H., railway porter
..........Lyons Street intersects
 16. Ennis, Daniel, stone mason
 14. Gormley, Thomas, clerk
 12. Ferguson, John, engineer
 10. Walker, George, gasfitter
   8. Willis, William
..........Baltic Street intersects
   6. Lockhart, John, basket maker
   4. Havern, William, riveter
   2. Clarke, Wm., basket maker

Round Entry
North Street to Hercules Street
Seven small houses

Roundhill Street
Off Albert Bridge Road

   2. Foster, David, carpenter
   4. Hill, William J., mason
   6. McKee, Patrick, spirit dealer
   8. McCoormick, James, porter
 10. Lindsay, John, carpenter
 12. Lowry, Thomas, carpenter

Rowan Street
Off York Street

 66. Wylie, Robert, wine and spirit merchant - side entrance
 64. Foyle, John, flax dresser
 62. Finnegan, John, flax dresser
 60. Waugh, James
 58. McAnulty, John, carpenter
 56. Montgomery, Robt., fireman
 54. Ferguson, Mrs.
 52. Adair, Mrs.
 50. McMaster, Alex., sea faring
 48. Collins, Chas., boiler maker
 46. Thompson, Robert
 44. Hamilton, George
 42. Paul, David
 40. McBratney, John
 38. Carse, Mrs.
 36. Convey, Patrick
 34. Heaney, John, boot maker
 32. Watson, John
 30. Boyd, John, store keeper
 28. McCann, Arthur, porter
 26. McIlroy, Richard
 24. Gracey, John
 22. Makeown, Francis
 20. Henry, Wm., coach maker
 18. Gillespie, Wm. John
 16. Wilson, Thomas, blacksmith
 14. Kerr, David
 12. Smyle, James, mechanic
 10. Watson, Samuel, flax dresser
   8. Murphy, Mrs.
   6. Rice, Henry
   4. Gamble, Robert, grocer
   2. Anderson, Wm., carpenter

Rowantree Court
Off Brown Square
Four small houses

Royal Terrace
See Lisburn Road

Roy Street
Off Stanfield Street

..........Stanfield Street intersects
   3. Ward, John
   5. Boyd, James
   7. McCormick, Hugh, carter
   9. Killen, Mrs.
 11. Boyd, Alex., dealer
 13. Webb, Wm., shoe maker
 15. Hodgin, Wm., shoe maker
 17. Harbinson, Robt., carpenter
 19. Smith, James
 21. Clie, John
 23. Lytle, George, car man
 25. McIlveen, Joseph, carpenter
 27. Murray, Margaret
 29. Duffy, Miss
 31. Straney, Mrs.
 33. McMurray, Hugh, car driver
 35. Roney, Michael, seaman
 37. Stenson, Wm., coal porter
 39. Fitzpatrick, James
 41. Turney, Henry
 43. Dougan, Mrs.
 45. Allen, Mrs.
 47. McConnell, Mrs.
 49. Murphy, Richard
 51. Donnelly, James
                               __________

 24. Carrol, James
 22. Davey, Robert
 20. Whiteside, James
 18. Lennox, James
 16. McGee, Henry
 14. McTier, Hugh, cellar man
 12. McWilliams, Hugh, weaver
 10. Blaney, Hugh
   8. Rea, David, potato dealer
   6. McCoubray, John, poulterer
   4. Vance, Mrs.
   2. Andrews, Jas., carter

Rugby Road
Off Botanic Avenue

 13. Fiddes, Matthew, linen merchant
 15. Higginbotham, Granby, inspector of banks
 17. Bottomley, H. H., sub sheriff
 19. Molyneux, Geo., post master
 21. Greer, William, manager
 23. Cooper, David, draper
 25. Watters, J. M., linen salesman
 27. Atkinson, Henry, merchant
 29. Ferguson, John
 31. De Cobain, E. S. W., cashier Town Council
 33. Smyth, J. K., provision merchant
 35. Lewis, Mrs.
 37. Patterson, Henry, merchant
 39. McKee, Rev. James
 41. Smyth, F. W., secretary Royal Botanic and Horticultural Company
 43. Dobbin, Robert, engineer
 45. Atkinson, John, manager
 47. Arbuthnot, Mrs.
                              __________

                            Hampden Villas
 16. Spiller, Wm., Belfast Bank
   "   Spiller, James
 14. Sterling, James

Rugby Street
Rugby Road

                              Eaton Terrace
   1. Kenny, J. R., surveyor of income tax
   3. Meadley, Thomas
                            Hampden Terrace
   1. Montgomery, William, auctioneer and valuer
   3. Carter, Edward, linen merchant
   5. Vacant
   7. Meissner, Dr. A. L., professor Queen's University

Rugby Terrace
Off Rugby Road

   2. Bryson, William
   4. Reid, Henry, insurance agent
   6. Greenhill, Wm., coal merchant

Rumford Street
Off Downing Street

5 & 7. Rodgers, Thos., carter
 11. Edgar, James
..........Rumford Court intersects
                               __________

..........Craven Street intersects
 13. Chapman, Charles
 15. Sloan, Matthew, mill worker
 17. Craig, John, mill worker
 21. Patterson, John
 23. Tippen, Alexander
                              __________

 48. Knowles, Jerry, plasterer
 46. Keys, John, preparing master
 44. Murray, Dawson
 42. Dunlop, Hugh
 40. Spence, Hugh
 38. Wilson, Henry
 36. McQuade, Samuel
 34. Adams, Ellen, mill worker
32 & 30. McBride, Wm., carter
..........Craven Street intersects
 28. Boyd, Mrs.
 26. Downey, James, dealer
 24. Patterson, Mrs.
 22. Walker, John
 20. Burns, Henry, butcher
 18. Ferguson, William
 16. Enterson, Thos., printer
 14. Rice, James, car driver
 10. Fitzsomans, Wm., butcher (Fitzsimons)
   8. Heatley, Wm. J., car driver
   6. Hamilton, Wm., gardener
   4. McNeilly, Thomas
   2. Walker, Alexander

Rumford Court
Off Rumford Street
Two small houses

Russell Place
See Old Lodge Road

Russell Street
Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. McLean, George, car owner
   3. Moore, Robert, carpenter
5 & 7. McMillan, Wm., tailor
..........Grace Street intersects
 11. Wright, Wm., coach painter
 13. Turner, Geo., stone cutter
 15. McKee, William, carter
 17. McClelland, William
 19. McClenaghan, T., stabling yard
 21. O'Loughlin, Michl., tailor
 23. Johnston, Patrick, stoaker (stoker)
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 25. Graham, John, boot and shoe maker
 27. Dalton, James, coachman
 29. Smyth, James, cooper
 31. Kennedy, John, linen lapper
 37. Nettleton, Miss
..........Joy Street intersects
 39. Bloomer, Mrs.
 41. Laundry and stables of the Eglinton & Winton Hotel
 43. Neill, John, packer
                               __________

 34. Gilmore & McGrath, packing case makers and general jobbing carpenters
 32. Anderson, Robt., seaman
 30. McLeish, Jas., confectioner
..........Joy Street intersects
 28. Rea, Mrs., upholsteress
 26. Pelan, Robt., litho. printer
 24. Smyth, Bernard
 22. Morrison, Jas., horse dealer
 20. Willix, Jas., coach wheeler
 18. Campbell, S., washer woman
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 16. Ferris, John, grocer and spirit dealer
 14. McNamee, John, seaman
 12. Cassidy, Thos., tailor
 10. Rowland, Joseph, coach painter
   8. Maginnis, Mrs.
   6. Burns, John, seaman

Rutherford Street
Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street

   1. Graham, Wm., carter
   5. McClurg, Wm., brick layer
   7. Gouldie, Robert, weaver
   9. Scott, Mrs.
 11. Montgomery, Jas., clerk
 13. McMahon, Isaac
 15. Shannon, Louden
 17. Maxwell, John
 19. Gregory, John
 21. Gregory, James
 23. McManus, Patrick
 25. Wilson, Wm.
 27. Donnelly, Jas., pensioner
 29. Gribbin, Jas., baker
 31. Fearon, Joseph, weaver
 33. Fowler, Wilson, dealer
                              __________

   8. Graham, James
   6. Stanley, John, sawyer
   4. Harrison, Wm., carpenter
   2. Croft, Wm., baker

Rutland Terrace
See Shankhill Road

 

   
 
 

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M-Mc   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ