LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate.
One side is marked with ODD figures -- as in 1, 3, 5 and so on,
and the opposite with EVEN --  as 2, 4, 6, etc.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Index

back to Appendix

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M-Mc   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ

go to St.

Sackville Place
Little Sackville Street to Coates Street

1 & 3. Duffin, Edwd. Grimshaw, Wilson Street weaving factory
                              __________

 10. Davidson, Mrs., bag sewer
   8. Marshall, John, van driver
   6. Barbour, Drew
   4. Hinds, Mrs., bag sewer
   2. Williamson, Mrs.

Sackville Place
Little Sackville Street to Sackville Place

   1. Todd, Orr, flax dresser
   3. Hawthorn, Robert
   5. Morgan, Albert, printer
   7. Mackell, John
   9. Crowe, Wm., carpenter
                              __________

   6. Leatham, Jas., railway guard
   4. Parker, Alex., printer

Sackville Street
Melbourne Street to Coates Street

   1. Dunbar, Wm., car owner
   3. Thom, Mrs., green grocer
   5. Walker, Mrs.
   7. Walker, Mrs., mill worker
   9. Campbell, Mrs., boot closer
 11. Hill, Mrs.
..........Little Sackville Street intersects
 13. Henry, Mrs.
 15. Wright, Samuel
 17. McConkey, Jas., tinsmith
 19. Hayes, John
 21. Rossbottom, John, car owner
 23. Rodgers, Timothy, carter
 25. Cunningham, Alex., shoe maker
..........Little Sackville Place intersects
 29. McNeice, Robert, cabinet maker
 31. Marshall, Wm., dealer
 33. Elliott, Mrs.
 35. Lynn, Robt., coach smith
 37. Young, John
 39. Shannon, John, dairyman
 41. Sedgwick, John
 43. Stewart, Mrs.
                               __________

 32. Harrison, Mrs.
 30. Banks, Mrs.
 28. Parks, Robert
 26. Pritchard, Thomas
..........Wilson Street intersects
 18. Beckham, Margaret, factory worker
 16. Balmer, Alex., porter
 14. Galbraith, Mrs., mill worker
 12. Nixon, Thos., carter
 10. Morrow, Jas., tailor
   8. Donnelly, Wm., porter
   6. McCann, Moses, carter
   4. Williamson, Albert, mechanic
   2. Jefferson, Thos., grocer

Sackville Street Little
Sackville Street to Hope Place
Nineteen small houses

Salem
See Crumlin Road

Samuel Street
From Winetavern Street to Millfield

 43. Campbell, Robert, workshop
 45. Melvin, Elizabeth, dealer
 47. Heaney, Thomas, dealer
                              __________

 40. McCrea, Samuel
 38. McConnell, Mrs., mill worker
 36. McClinton, Daniel, carte
 34. Kennedy, James, shoe maker
 32. Young, Thomas, sawyer
 30. Devine, Patrick, nailer
 28. Harkin, Wm., plasterer
 26. O'Neill, Owen, glass bottle maker
 24. McClarnon, John
 22. McKeever, Mrs.
..........Gregg's Lane intersects
20 & 18. Cooper, S., pawn broker
 10. McGuiggan, S., shoe maker
   8. Kane, Charles
                              __________

   1. Harkin, Patrick, blacksmith
   3. Hughes, James, fireman
   5. Smith, Rose A., mill worker
   7. Toner, Hugh, butcher
   9. Larkin, James, carter
 11. Harkin, Patrick, blacksmith
 13. Cunningham, Thos., tobacco pipe maker
 17. McStay, Mary, lodgings
 19. Dougherty, Edwd., tobacco pipe maker
 21. Close, Mrs.
 23. Cummings, Richd., carte
 25. Bradley, George, dealer
 27. Moody, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer
..........Law's Lane intersects
 29. Campbell, Robert, dealer
 31. McCallum, John, cabinet maker
..........Samuel Street Court intersects
37 & 39. Armstrong, C., washer woman
 41. Foley, Margaret
..........Duffy's Court intersects

Samuel Street Court
Off Samuel Street
Four small houses

Sandcroft
Off Crimea Street

   2. Nixon, Wm., tenter
   4. McDowell, Wm., mechanic
   6. Surgenor, George, plumber
   8. Shannon, Saml., carpenter
 10. Curran, Francis, brick layer
 12. Annesly, Mrs.
 14. Wilson, Mrs.
 16. Greer, Mrs.
 18. Bramford, Wm.
 20. Morrison, Mrs.
 22. Fulton, Thos., horse shoer
 24. Carey, Wm. John
 26. Gourley, Wm., cloth passer
 28. Malone, Francis, stone cutter
 30. Boyd, Jas., coach man
 32. Curran, Jas., stone mason
 34. Little, John, baker
 36. Dobson, Richard, traveller
 38. Brown, John
 40. Stewart, Jas., yarn dresser
 42. Hill, Jas., sawyer
 44. McNeilly, Jas., carpenter
 46. McKeen, Alexander

Sand Quay
Queen's Bridge to Albert Bridge

       McCallin, B. & C., Fire clay Works Depot
       Dunlop, Alex., sand merchant
       Kane, Patk., sand merchant
       Hampsey & Steward, sand merchant
       St. John's Church - Rev. Charles Seaver, pastor
       Town Council store yard

Sandy Row
Durham Street to Lisburn Road

1 & 3. Dornan, Jno., pawn broker
   5. Fee, Mrs.
   7. Finnigan, Wm., mechanic
9 & 11. Tucker, Mrs., spirit grocer
 13. Grant, Wm. J., fireman
 15. McCullagh, Andw., mechanic
 17. Magill, Samuel, mechanic
 19. Johnston, Andrew, tailor
21 & 23. Rodgers, Thos., grocer
 25. McCutcheon, Samuel, smith
 27. Carlin, Orr, hay dealer
 31. Montgomery, Mathew, clerk
 33. Grieve, Mrs.
 35. McCart, Andw., spirit grocer
..........Hurst Street intersects
37 & 39. Alexander, John, grocer
 41. Cullen, John, mechanic
 43. Johnston, James, gasfitter
 45. Whaley, David, clerk
 47. Davison, Robert, carpenter
 49. Harbinson, Mrs.
 51. Cochrane, George, R.I.C.
53 & 55. Goodfellow, Wm., spirit store
..........McAdam Street intersects
 57. Bell, Thomas, grocer
 59. Berrington, John H., milliner, etc.
 61. Scully, Robert, brass founder
 63. Scott, Mrs., grocer
 65. Old Still tea, wine, spirit and general store, James Torbitt, proprietor
..........Tea Lane intersects
 67. McClelland, Wm., shopman
 69. Belfast Brewing Company Limited, offices and works
 71. Chittenden - brewer
 73. Craig, Isaac, dresser
75 & 77. Cairns, Thomas, grocer
 79. Hill, Samuel, draper
..........Boyne Square intersects
 81. Strain, Mrs.
 83. Strain, Wm. J.
 85. Kingsberry, Mrs.
 87. Dickson, Robert
 91. Kelly, Thomas
 93. Blakely, Dr., surgeon
95 & 97. Crawford, Hugh, spirit grocer
 99. McAdam, William
..........Poole Lane intersects
101. Morgan, Hugh, weaver
103. Kingsberry, Mrs.
105. McCausland, Robert
107. Waring, Mrs.
109. Bradshaw, Joseph
111. Hyland, George
113. Pelan, James, dairyman
..........Maxwell Street Place and Court intersect
117. Elliott, William, grocer
119. Hunter, Mrs.
121. Bradford, Edward
123. McKibben, John, tailor
125. McFerran, Jas., book binder
127, Boyd, Charles, flax dresser
129. Miskimmin, John, carpenter
131. McLean, Alexander
133. Watson, Mrs.
135. Elliott, John, poulterer
137. Sykes, David, cab owner
139. Hayes, John, mechanic
                               __________

..........Blythe Street intersects
163. Saunders, W., chair maker
165. Lyons, Stephen, flax dresser
167. McPherson, W., box maker
169. Fox, Samuel, butcher
171 & 173. Morgan, R., pawn broker & spirit dealer
175. Reid, Samuel, grocer
177. Walsh, Mrs.
179. Doherty, Patrk., shoe maker
..........Gaffikin Street intersects
                             Bedford Terrace
181. Lovely, Mrs., dress maker
183. Logan, Mrs.
185. McMechan, Mrs.
187. Black, Rev. James
189. Briggs, David, manufacturer
..........Napier Street intersects
                              Napier Place
191. Corbett, Alexander, pawn broker
193. McComb, Wm., carpenter
195. Lynas, Wm., painter
                               __________

                              Renwick Place
218. Anderson, John, painter and glazier
216. Bradley, Wm. J.
214. Callender, Robert
212. Callender, Wm., lapper
210. Robinson, William, missionary
208. Humphreys, Thos., R.I.C.
..........Renwick Court intersects
206. Sandy Row Orange Hall - Samuel Torrens, caretaker
204. Wolseley, Andrew
202. Mercer, Wm.
200. Purvis, Samuel
198. Courtney, John, builder
196. Bratten, Thos., foreman
194. Still, David, overlooker
192. Grey, James, R.I.C.
190. Constabulary Barrack - James Grey, constable
..........Wesley Place intersects
188. Goodwin, Wm., shoe maker
186. Cash, James
184. Shannon, Wm., grocer
182. Stidd, Mrs.
180. Adams, Alex., whitesmith
178. Campbell, Matthew
176. McKnight, John, seaman
..........Stroud Street intersects
174 & 172. Strain, Thos., spirit store
170. McDowell, Wm., shoe maker
168. Harris, Mrs.
166. Henderson, Jas., tailor
164. Wallace, Wm., barber
162, Tait, Jas., fireman
160. Patterson, James
158. Todd, Thos., pensioner
156. Tate, Thos., hackler
154. Henderson, Hugh, hackler
152. Stewart, Wm., shopman
150. Cowan, George
148. Weir, John, carter
146. Tate, Alexander
144. Donaghy, Robt., lamp lighter
142. Freeland, Robt., car man
140. Strickland, John
138. Morrison, Jas., bread serve
136. Smith, Wm., car man
134. Leslie, Wm., chair maker
132. Martin, Robt., grocer
..........Albion Street intersects
130. Tate, George, grocer
128. Kane, John, grocer
126. McKee, Chas., packer
124 & 122. Wilson, Jas., pawn broker
120. Rea, Daniel, flesher
118. Pollock, Sarah, grocer
..........Scott Street intersects
116. McMillen, Mrs., nurse tender
114. Byers, Jas., hackler
112. Dunlop, David, carpenter
110. Sheals, Johnston, carter
106. Robinson, John, porter
104. Lester, Mrs.
102. Hayes. John
100. Stewart, Mrs.
 98. Moore, Mrs.
 96. Murdock, Mrs.
 94. Kelly, Mrs.
 92. Hayes, Mrs., grocer
..........Glenburn Alley intersects
 90. Moore, Robert
 88. Connolly, Wm., painter
 86. Williams, Thos., over looker
 84. Keown, Mrs.
 82. McCully, Thos., stone layer
 80. Neill, Henry
 78. Kimmins, John, spirit store
..........William's Place intersects
 76. Taylor, John, spirit store
 74. Nesbitt, James, carter
 72. McKee, Wm., porter
 70. Sloan, Mathew
 68. Martin, James
 66. Adams, John, pork cutter
 64. Miller, Wm., engine driver
 62. Miller, James, R.I.C.
 60. Atchison, Jas., carter
 58. Foster, Robert
 56. McBride, Wm. J., tenter
 54. Mahair, David, letter carrier
 52. Campbell, James
 50. Osborne, Francis, hackler
 48. McAllister, James, porter
 46. Fairfield, Robt., lamp lighter
 44. Powell, David, painter
 42. McClelland, Wm. J., mechanic
 40. Hill, Wm., engine driver
 38. Ferguson, Robert, grocer
 36. Murphy, Mrs.
 34. Mitchell, Henderson, bottler
 32. Martin, Wm., lamp lighter
 30. Mason, Mrs.
 28. Fitzgerald, Henry, hackler
 26. Johnston, James, shoe maker
 24. Young, Samuel, mechanic
 22. Cairnduff, Thos., watchman
 20. Herman, Wm., mechanic
 18. Stewart, Thos., bread server
 16. Saunders, Wm. (Ulster Chair Works)
 14. Green, John, car driver
 12. Fay, George, fireman
 10. Hamill, James, artist
   8. Whaley, Wm.
   6. Dickson, Wm. E., pawn broker
..........Hope Street intersects
   4. English, Wm., spirit dealer (Boyne Tavern)
   2. Constabulary Barrack - Thomas Leet, constable

Sarah Street
Frederick Street to York Lane

       Frederick Street National Schools, E. Bingham, teacher
   1. Henderson, Eliza, ladies' nurse
   3. Porter, Wm., pensioner
   5. Wightman, Robt., carpenter
   7. Edwards, Mrs.
   9. Hyndman, Robert, store keeper
 13. Loughrey, Henry, compositor
 15. Millin, Thos., butcher
 17. O'Neill, Jas., shoe maker
 19. Millar, Wm. John, cabinet maker
 21. Johnston, Isabella, grocer
                               __________

 22. McCauley, Alex., grocer
 20. Carvill, John, mechanic
 18. Little, Matthew, tailor
 16. Webb, Jas., fireman
 14. Skelly, Andrew, compositor
 12. Bailie, Hugh, stone cutter
   8. McKee, Jas., clerk
   6. Smylie, Isabella, dress maker
   4. Moore, Maurice, tobacco spinner
   2. Blair, Martha, upholstress

Sandhurst Road
University Street to Fitzroy Avenue

Houses in course of erection

Saunderson Street
Antigua Street to Rothesay Street

   1. Blakley, Jas.
   3. Close, Wm.
   5. Weir, Sarah, mill worker
   7. Blakley, George
   9. Morrison, Geo., mechanic
 11. Clarke, Sarah, reeler
 13. Donnelly, Hugh
 15. Semple, James, fireman
 17. Weldon, R., brick manufacturer
 19. Gilmore, Mary

Schomberg Terrace
See Bridge End, Ballymacarrett

Schoolhouse Place
Off Newtownards Road
A number of small houses

Schoolyard
Off Lagan Village
Five small houses

Scotch Row
Off Newtownards Road, Ballymacarrett

   3. McAllen, John, weaver
   5. Holmes, George, weaver
   7. Cummings, Robert, porter
   9. Morrow, Anderson, weaver
 11. Stitt, Richard, weaver
 15. Black, Ruth, weaver
 17. Marshall, James, weaver
 19. McLean, Hugh
 21. Gordon, John, carpenter
 23. Ferguson, James, carter
 25. Dempster, J., tram car driver
 27. McRoberts, Thomas, sailor
 29. Leeman, William, carter
 31. Dempster, James, carpenter
 33. Briggs, Charles, moulder
 35. Smith, Robert, warper
                               __________

 34. Marrs, Robert, blacksmith
 32. Hanna, Armstrong, porter
 30. Moore, James
 28. Ferguson, Robert, painter
 26. Dawson, Robert, carpenter
 24. Russell, William, weaver
 22. Morrow, Thomas
 20. Dickson, John, porter
 18. Cunningham, S., coal porter
 12. Rainey, William, weaver
 10. McKee, Mrs.
   8. Boyd, Bourtland
   6. Atkinson, John, weaver
   4. Payne, James, roper
   2. Boreland, Francis

Scotch Street
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. Warren, Mrs.
   3. McKee, John
   5. Dougherty, Henry, rougher
   7. Murphy, Mrs.
   9. McNally, Wm., flax dresser
 11. McCluskey, Wm., flax dresser
 13. O'Hara, Patrick, flax dresser
 15. Garland, James
 17. Boag, James
 19. Davidson, Jno., coach builder
 21. Carson, Robt.
 23. McGrath, Patrick
 25. McKenna, John, flax dresser
 27. O'Neill, Mrs.
 31. Hilland, Geo., confectioner
 33. O'Neill, Mrs.
 35. Burns, John, carpenter
 37. O'Brien, John
 39. McLean, John, sawyer
 41. McKenna, Owen
 43. McLaughlin, Jas., sawyer
 45. O'Neill, B., spinning master
 47. Waters, Robert, slater
 49. Rafferty, James
 51. Maginnis, Daniel, mechanic
 53. Small, John, grocer
                              __________

 58. Kenney, Francis, baker
 56. Grimley, John, pork cutter
 54. Smith, Patrick, shoe maker
 52. Hughes, Wm., slipper maker
 50. Kearney, Patk., plasterer
 48. Hamill, Patrick
 46. Traynor, Bernard
 44. McCann, Mathew
 42. Garland, George, bobbin turner
 40. McConnell, Bernd., plasterer
 38. Duggan, Jos., shoe maker
 36. O'Hare, Martin, slipper maker
 34. McKenna, Michael
 32. Quinn, Patk., packer
 30. Magurk, Jas., flax dresser
 28. McQuade, Jas.
 26. Maddin, Mrs.
 24. Loughran, Wm., rougher
 22. Maxwell, John, flax dresser
 20. Collins, Jas.
 18. Farrell, John, shoe maker
 16. Diamond, Mrs.
 14. Clarke, Hugh, flax dresser
 12. Morgan, Miss
 10. Neeson, Michael, car man
   8. Daley, James
   6. McManus, Mrs.
   4. Rosbotham, Robt., plasterer

Scotland Street
Off Mill Street

   1. McCauley, James, locksmith
   3. Donnelly, Mrs.
   5. Carson, Christopher, R.I.C.
   7. Scott, James, draper
   9. Hamill, Robt., foreman book binder
 11. Reilly, John, boot and shoe maker
 13. Berry, John, ticket writer
 15. Osborne, Robert, over looker
 17. Todd, George, boot and shoe make
 19. Moore, Mrs.
 21. Killen, Edward, French polisher
 23. Maginnis, Patrick
 25. Dugdale, John, mechanic
                              __________

 40. English, Mrs.
 38. Patterson, Mrs.
 36. Hanna, Samuel, bookkeeper
 34. Hall, William, lithographer
 32. McCallum, Robert, boot and shoe maker
 30. Campbell, Jas., block printer
 28. McCormick, Jas., bread server
 26. Geddis, Mrs.
 24. Vincent, Mary
 22. McCrudden, James, moulder
 20. Brennan, Michael, baker
 18. McDowell, Hugh, stone cutter
 16. McCaskey, John, butler
 14. Crawford, Miss
 12. Browne, Catherine
 10. Mulholland, Mrs.
   8. Fearon, Patrick, engraver
   6. Field, Wm., boot and shoe maker
   4. Chambers, Sarah
   2. Atkinson, Wilson, mechanic

Scott's Court
Off Charles Street
Six small houses

Scott Street
Sandy Row to Glenalpin Street

   5. Hill, Wm., printer
   7. Baird, Francis
   9. Ritchie, Wm.
 11. Boyd, Mrs.
 13. Allen, Matthew, iron turner
 15. Connolly, John
 17. Smollen, John
 19. Ross, William
 21. McConnell, Mrs.
 23. McKnight, Thos., tenter
 25. Smith, Thos., hackler
 27. Rodgers, Mrs.
 29. Mahon, Mrs.
 31. Shirlow, Hugh, van driver
 33. Carson, Joseph, dairyman
 37. Quinn, John, car man
 39. Elliott, Joseph
 41. McIlveen, Saml., hackler
                              __________

 38. Gillis, John, dresser
 36. McChesney, Wm., brick layer
 34. McGough, Robt., tenter
 32. Holmes, John, brick layer
 30. Gracey, Joseph
 28. Smith, Mrs.
 26. Farnon, Mrs.
 24. Taggart, Henry, carpenter
 22. Crawford, Thomas
 20. Givern, Thos., pensioner
 18. Smylie, Joseph, poulterer
 16. Thompson, Thos., carpenter
 14. Collins, Mrs.
 12. Johnston, Mrs.
 10. Evans, William
   8. Kennedy, Mrs.
   6. Ritchie, Wm., chandler
   4. Gibson, Mrs.
   2. Thompson, George

Scrabo Street
Off Bridge End

                              Ballymacarrett
1a. King, Alex. - coal depot
1b. Neill, John - coal depot
1c. Wright, Philip - coal depot
1d. Stewart, Jas. - coal depot
..........Station Street intersects
   1. Alexander, T. - side entrance
   3. Patton, James, carpenter
5 & 7. Phillips, J. - coal depot
9 & 11. O'Brien, And., car man
13, 15 & 17. McCracken, James, publican
 19. Charnock, Brothers, oil and grease manufacturers and general merchants
 21. Rodgers, J. - back entrance
 23. Agnew, William - coal depot

Seaforde Street
Off Newtownards Road

1 & 3. Smith, James, tope and twin manufacturer
   5. Higgins, Stephen
   7. Bond, Robert
   9. Stitt, Mrs.
 11. Boyd, William
..........Ritchie's Cottages intersects
 13. Bruce, James
 15. Neill, John, carter
 17. Milligan, John
 19. Smith, Samuel
 21. Murray, Mrs.
 23. Magee, James
 25. Spence, Robert
 27. Murphy, Patrick
 29. Rainey, James
                              __________

 64. Curran, Thomas, coal porter
 62. McCleery, James, porter
 60. Cunningham, J. A., carrier
 58. Montgomery, J., watchman
 56. Graham, John
 54. McCourt, James
 52. Jennings, James
 50. Crawford, W. J., blacksmith
 48. Harper, James
 46. Morrow, John, dairyman
 44. Sloan, Mrs.
 42. McCutcheon, James
 40. Branney, Mrs.
 38. Strutt, Robert
 36. McBride, Thomas, carter
 34. McAllister, Daniel
       St. Matthew's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Farrelly and Rev. John McAleese
       Bridge End Male and Female National School - Patrick Ward and Isabella Coyle, teachers
 32. Noble, Edward, weaver
 30. Russell, Robert, weaver
 28. Heade, Mrs.
 26. Noble, Wm., basket maker
 24. Heade, Miss
 22. Fullerton, John
 20. McMurray, Samuel, weaver
 18. Duncan, William
 16. Howey, James
 14. Magee, Andrew
 12. Dalzell, Eleanor
..........Huddleston Place intersects
 10. Sinclair, George, grocer
8 & 6. McKibbin, Thomas
   2. Milliken, M., grocer

Seaview Place
See Newtownards Road

Seaview Place
See Duncairn Street

Sheabey's Yard
Off Middlepath Street
Four small houses

Second Street
Conway Street to North Howard Street
Six small houses

Selina Street
Dickson Street to Elizabeth Street

   1. Graham, Thomas, carter
   3. Fleming, John, stone cutter
   5. Nelson, Mrs., laundress
   7. Foster, George, flax dresser
   9. Lindsay, Wm., mechanic
 11. Hackett, John
 13. Wilson, James, cloth passer
 15. Potts, Samuel
 17. Peebles, John, fitter
 19. Dawson, Wm., over looker
 21. McClenaghan, James - side entrance
                               __________

 18. Gilliland, James, carter
 16. Sinclair, Alexander, baker
   4. Harbinson, Thomas, fluting master
   2. Irwin, Mrs.

Sevastopol Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Kershaw, Abraham, foreman mechanic
   3. Kershaw, Edwin, foreman mechanic
   5. Butler, James, engine driver
   7. Kernon, John, collar maker
   9. Dobbin, Wm., brick layer
 13. Clarke, Danl., blacksmith
 17. Cuthbertson, Robt., traveller
 19. Ellis, Wm., block cutter
 21. Herald, Jas., machine maker
 23. Farrell, Bernard, mechanic
 25. Ryan, Matthew
 27. Owens, Patrick, flax dresser
 29. Cairns, John, oiler
 31. Donnelly, Mary
 33. Fitzpatrick, Patrick
 35. Callaghan, Wm., flax dresser
 37. Derby, Owen
 39. Doyle, John, flax dresser
 41. Loughran, Bernd., coachman
 43. Leneghan, James, porter

                               __________

 14. McCann, John, rougher
 12. Devlin, Margaret, reeler
 10. Doherty, James, flax dresser
   6. Downey, Charles, car driver
   4. Barclay, Catherine, reeler
   2. Mangle, Ann, spinner

Seymour Lane
Off Seymour Street

   1. Craig, Thomas, gutta percha shoe maker
   3. Maxwell, James
   5. Shields, Alfred, fire brigade
   7. Woods, John, pensioner
   9. Magee, Patrick, blacksmith
 11. Hennity, John
 13. McCrudden, James, turn cock, Water Commissioners
 15. Burns, John, coachman
 17. Lyttle, John, coachman
                               __________

 18. Robson, John, posting establishment - back entrance
 10. Doyle, James, coachman
   8. Ritchie, Agnes, factory worker
   6. Anderson, James, grain store
   2. Brown, L. & T. - yard

Seymour Row
Off Seymour Street

   1. McGrillan, Maria
   3. Quinn, Oliver, van driver
   5. Bogan, Patk., billiard marker
   7. Cousins, Alfred, car owner
   9. Maginness, Margaret
 11. Madine, William, butcher
 13. Carroll, John, ostler
 15. Williamson, Matthew, painter
 17. Wilson, John Fleming, horse dealer
 19. McGrillan, John, car driver

Seymour Street
Chichester Street to Little May Street

   3. Carlin, Henry, groom
   5. Scott, John, horse shoer and farrier
   7. Cupples, A. G., coachman
   9. Craig, William, sawyer
..........Seymour Lane intersects
 11. Cullen, Thomas, horse shoer
..........Gloucester Street intersects
 13. Stevenson, Hugh, blacksmith
 15. Dobbin, Mrs., servants' registry office
 17. Askin, Hugh, farming implement manufacturer
 19. Martin, Jane, lodging house keeper
 21. McWilliams, Robert
                               __________

 28. Jordan, William, compositor
 26. Orr, Hugh H., cooper
 24. Ellis, Thomas, coach trimmer
 22. Johnston, Thomas, caretaker
 20. Minniss, Mrs.
..........May Street intersects
 18. Graham, J. R., boot maker
 16. Blain, James, fitter
 14. Colvin, James
 12. Mulryne, Patk., coach maker
 10. Martin, John, cattle dealer
8 & 6. Kelly, Hugh, horse dealer

Shaftesbury Place
Agnes Street

Shaftesbury Street
Off Court Street

   1. Allen, Adam, block printer
   3. Willis, Philip T.
   5. Craig, John
   7. Davis, James
   9. Bradley, David, engine driver
 11. Gordon, H., damask weaver
 13. Patterson, E., grocer
                              __________

 14. Neill, Robert, gateman
 12. Blackender, Thomas, block printer
 10. Boyd, Thomas
   8. Wilkinson, Margaret, factory worker
   6. Mulholland, Henry, boat builder
   4. Boyd, James
   2. Robb, Ann J., factory worker

Shandon Street
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   5. Vosper, A., instructor on board the Gibraltar training ship
   7. Patton, Arthur, baker
   9. McMaster, Isaac, J., house carpenter
 11. Lynn, Thomas, pawn broker
 13. Henning, James, mechanic
 15. Gray, James, carpenter
 23. Lilley, Joseph, sexton of Duncairn Church
                              __________

32 & 34. Martin, Saml., carpenter
 26. King, David, moulder
 24. Greydon, James, fireman
 22. Blakey, James, foreman bundler
 20. Auld, John
 18. Stuart, Mrs.
 16. Wilson, John, cloth passer
 14. Vacant
 12. Rodgers, Geo., wire worker
 10. Vacant

Shankhill Road
Peter's Hill to Ballygomartin

                           Rockview Buildings
   1. Walsh, Hugh F., pawn broker
   3. Fleming, George, joiner
5 & 7. Aiken, Hugh, grocer and provision dealer
..........Hopewell Street intersects
   9. Walker, William, draper
 11. Lorimer, George, carpenter
 13. Harrison, David, tailor
 15. Crawford, John, confectioner
 17. McKee, John Andrew, provision dealer
 19. White, John, pawn broker
..........Hudson Street intersects
 21. Adams, S., general grocer
 23. Fleming, Mary, draper
 25. Adams, John, surgeon
 27. Williamson, Wm. James, hatter
29 & 31. Stephenson, J., butcher
 33. Reid, Hugh, dealer
..........Hanna's Court intersects
 35. Mahon, Eliza, wine and spirit dealer
37 & 39. Morris, Ralph, china, glass & delf warehouse
41 & 43. Smith, John, bleacher
43. Pollock, Jas., dairyman
 45. McCartan, Daniel, grocer
 47. Mulligan, Richard, boot and shoe maker
 49. Paxton, Robert, wine and spirit dealer
..........McTier Street intersects
 51. Hanna, C., pawn broker
 53. McAuley, Henry, pork cutter
 55. Geddis, R., under clothing warehouse
 57. Cowan, Isabella, spirit dealer
 59. Bryson, John, time keeper
61 & 63. Watt, James, general grocer
 65. Parkhill, Mrs.
 67. Milligan, Mrs.
 69. Morrison, Matthew, pawn broker
..........Hopeton Street intersects
 71. Minniss, Wm., general grocer
 73. Malcolm, Robert, agent for Scottish Legal Insurance Co.
 75. Johnston, Mary, haberdasher
 77. Patton, Hugh, boot and shoe maker
 79. Brown, Ben, book seller
 81. Magee, Wm., draper
 83. Neill, Jas., hardware dealer
 85. Kane, Wm., hardware dealer
 87. McCaulay, Alex., druggist and grocer
 89. Gleazer, John, wine & spirit dealer
..........Malvern Street intersects
 91. Jones, Thos., provision merchant
 93. McComb, Wm., tinsmith
 95. Corrigan, Hugh, mill worker
97. Baird, Francis Robt., parafin oil lamp dealer
 97. Wilson, Robert, flesher
 99. Wilson, Robert, flesher
101. Chambers, A., yarn bundler
103. McKee, John, dealer
..........Dunraven Court intersects
105. Harkness, Mrs.
107. Hill, George, confectioner
109. Little Isabella, news agent
111. Hughes, Joseph
113. Twyford, John, butcher
115. Coburn, Francis J., grocer
..........Craven Street intersects
117 & 119. Scott, Hugh, pawn broker
121. Stewart, Wm., grocer
123. Taylor, Geo., confectioner
125. Finlay, Robt., brass founder
127 & 129. Cupples, Robt., wine and spirit dealer
131. McVeigh, William, feather merchant
133. Semple, John Rea
135. McCarthy, Chas., toy dealer and tobacconist
137. Gray, Wm., green grocer
139. Wilson, Robert, dealer in provisions and buyer of live pigs
..........Downing Street intersects
141. Hannon, Wm., wine and spirit dealer
143. McCracken, Mrs.
145. Munce, Andrew, butcher
147. Ireland, Wm., flax dresser
149. Ireland, John, confectioner
151. Myers, Mrs.
153. Johnston, Mrs.
155. Black, William
157. Gordon, Andrew
..........Agnes Street intersects
                                Bower's Hill
159 & 161. Martin, Wm., wine and spirit dealer
163. Marshall, Mrs.
165. McLean, Jas., boot and shoe maker
167. Cobain, John
169 & 171. Johnston, Wm., flax dresser
..........Canning's Court intersects
173. Wallace, Hugh, hair dresser
                              Rutland Terrace

177. Constabulary Barrack, Andrew Collins, constable
179. Stewart, Jas., coal factor
181. Meharry, Hugh, surgeon
183. McDonald, Mrs.
185, 187 & 189. Thompson, John, grocer and provision dealer
..........Beresford Street intersects
191 & 193. Herron, John, grocer
195. McKelvey, John, painter and glazier
197. Close, Mrs.
199. Macklin, Jas., porter
201 & 203. Scott, J., pawn broker
205 & 207. Mallon, Eliza, wine and spirit dealer
..........Crimea Street intersects
209. Sinclair, Alexander, druggist and grocer
211. Roberts, Sarah A., newsagent
213. Twyford, Hans, flesher
215. Irving, Hugh, wine and spirit dealer
..........Moscow Street intersects
217. Leathem, Joseph
219. McIlveen, Michl., spinning master
221 & 223. Stirling, Wm., draper
225 & 227. McComb, William, baker, grocer and provision merchant
229. Tinsley, Thomas, grocer
231. Bell, Thomas, draper
233. Vacant
235. Pyper, Hugh, general grocer
..........Snugville Street intersects
239. Lewis, David, mechanic
241. Smyth, James, mechanic
243. McGowan, William, draper
249. Old Still tea, wine, spirit and general store - Jas. Torbitt, proprietor
251. McClinton, James
253. Herron, Frs., warehouseman
255. Quarrell, Jas., bread server
257. Smith, Jas., M.D., surgeon
259. Campbell, John, foreman linen lapper and hardware and fancy toy dealer
261. McKeown, James, butcher
263. Molyneux, John, grocer
265. Branagh, Wm. J., wine and spirit dealer
..........Berlin Street intersects
267. Warnock, A. J., pawn broker
271. Donnan, Wm. J., basket maker
299. Willes, Robert, house, land and property agent
301. Cunningham, Isaac, tenter
303. Saunderson, Mrs.
305. McCullough, John
307. Lockhart, James, carpenter
309. Mathers, James, grocer
311. Montgomery, John, wine and spirit dealer
..........Tennent Street intersects
                            Glenwood House
       Cunningham, Samuel
                               __________

       Glenwood Four Mill - S. Wilson & Co., flour merchants
       St. Matthew's National School - Thomas Kerr, teacher
       Moffat, James, sexton (St. Matthew's)
       Shankhill Burying Ground
                               Mourne View
337. Kennedy, Wm. A., mill manager (of Kennedy & Co.)
339. McCully, Capt. R., lime merchant
        Conway, John (Mount View Tavern), publican
..........Cambrai Street intersects
        St. Matthew's Church - Rev. George Hamilton, incumbent
363. Rosbottom, Alex., dairyman
365. Wilson, Rev. John, Methodist minister
367. Crabtree, Richard, manager
                                Mount Eden
        Montgomery, Mrs.
                             Edenderry House
        McCully, Robert
                               __________

        Cummings, Mrs.
        Crilly, Mrs.
        Mullin, Mrs.
        Sinclair, James, weaver
        Martin, Mrs.
        Gregg, John, weaver
        Curry, William, linen lapper
        Curry, John, manager
        McCoyde, James, carter
                                Eden Terrace
        McGladdery, Samuel, brick manufacturer
        Chapman, Simon, druggist
375. Maitland, Alex., librarian (Belfast Library)
                               Woodville House
        Ferguson, J., linen merchant
                               __________

372. White, Francis, gardener
370. Hutton, James, clerk
368. Ferguson, Thos., carpenter
366. Lavery, James, blacksmith
364. Gilbert, H., linen finisher
362. Lynn, Robert, publican
334. Foster, Alex., yarn dyer
332 & 330. Williamson, Robert, publican
318. McConnell, Henry, dairyman
316. Hill, James
314. Hunter, William
312. Craig, Mrs.
310. Neill, Hugh
308. Mackrell, Samuel
306. Millar, Alexander, carter
304. Adgey, Mrs.
302. Hagan, William
300. Evans, Mrs.
298. McAlister, Wm., flax dresser
284. Drain, Catherine, grocer
..........Mountjoy Street intersects
282. Truesdale, Jane, grocer and spirit dealer
280. Morrison, Hugh, mechanic
278. Ferris, Joseph, butler
276. Cunningham, James, yarn dresser
274. Kerr, Thomas, teacher
..........Belview Street intersects (Bellview)
262. Wallace, William, grocer
258. Robinson, Sarah
258. McKelvey, John, weaver
256. Smyth, Wm. Henry, clerk
254. Lindsay, Wm., carpenter
252. Boyd, Edward, boot and shoe maker
250. Morrow, Charles, preparing master
                             Wilton Terrace
248. Toland, Wm., lamp lighter
246. McCrea, Chas., print cutter
244. McGuikan, Andrew, carpenter
242. Cullen, Wm., lamp lighter
240. Pinkerton, John, moulder
238. Sherlock, James, mechanic
236. Brackenridge, R., grocer
..........Wilton Street intersects
                               Wilton Place
234. Clements, Martha, spirit dealer
232. Gray, Hamilton, time keeper
230. Chambers, Joseph, land steward
228. Robinson, Robert, pawn broker
..........Urney Street intersects
                               Argyle Place
       Presbyterian Church - Rev. Lamont Hutchinson, minister
..........Argyle Street intersects
226. Boyd, Robt., pawn broker
224 & 224. Niblock, John, green grocer and box maker
222. Smyley, Oliver, pawn broker
..........Conway Street intersects
220. Murphy, Samuel
218. McKibben, Jas., carpenter
216 & 214. McCarthur, David, grocer
..........Spiers' Place intersects
212. Armstrong, Mrs.
210. Boyd, Mrs.
208. Milligan, James, boot and shoe maker
206. Auld, Mrs.
204. Boyce, John
202. Waters, John, sailor
200. Patterson, James
198. McClune, John
196. Millar, David
194. McAlea, Patrick, general grocer
192. O'Hara, Mary, spirit dealer
..........Howard Street North intersects
190. Meek, Alex., carter
188. Gilpin, Jas., damask weaver
186. Stockdale, James
184. Stewart, Lorenzo, boot and shoe maker
182. Crozier, Ellen
180. Munce, Robert, butcher
178 & 176. Stewart, Wm., horse dealer
174. Stewart, John, spirit dealer
..........Aberdeen Street intersects
172, 170 & 168. MacDowell, Ptk., baker and general grocer
166. Magill, Geo., foreman yarn bundler
164 & 162. Douglas, Henry, provision dealer
..........Dundee Street intersects
160. Bellefontaine, Rudolph, hair dresser and perfumer
158. Waddel, M. J., draper
156. Munce, James, butcher
154. Douglas, Thomas, butcher
152. Sayers, Isabella, haberdasher
150. McKibbon, Edmond, grocer, spirit and provision dealer
..........Northumberland Street intersects
                                 Bower's Hill
148. Peel, Robert, baker and grocer
146. Ewing, Jas., brass finisher
144. Cullen, Mrs.
142. Dorrans, Mrs.
140. Ratcliffe, Mrs.
138 & 136. McCullough, John, cart maker
134. Young, Joseph, brick layer
132. McKee, Wm., iron moulder
130. Armstrong, Francis
128. Young, Mrs.
126. Waters, Mrs.
124. Gordon, Joseph, tenter
122. Braithwaite, Richard, linen lapper
120. Porter, Robt., mechanic
118. Shannon, Saml., iron turner
116. Bruce, Andrew, mechanic
114. Brown, Mrs.
112. Gillespie, Wm., local pensioner
110. Orr, Wm., grocer
..........Carlow Street intersects
                            Kennedy's Buildings
108. McMurray, Isabella
106. McMahon, Richard
104. Kingan, Wm., car owner
102. Hill, Henry, yarn bundler
100. McCrudden, Samuel
 98. Paden, Mrs.
 96. Byers, James
 94. Strathan, James, sailor
 92. Mitchell, Isaac, draper
 90. Perry, Jonathan, Baker and grocer
..........Percy Street intersects
 86. Smyth, Robert G., grocer
                         Johnston's Buildings
 84. McComb, James, butter merchant
 82. Irvine, John, carpenter
 80. Rice, James, linen manager
 78. Porter, Wm., wood turner
 76. Reid, John, dealer
 74. Law, Thomas E., brick layer
 72. Flaherty, Neil, clerk
 70. Fleming, D., brush maker
 68. McClenaghan, Mrs.
 66. Cooke, James, house painter
 64. Leinster, Robert, boot and shoe maker
 62. Montgomery, James, grocer and delf merchant
 60. Adams, Saml., gutta percha and leather boot and shoe maker
..........Diamond Street intersects
 58. Old Still tea, wine, spirit and general stores - Jas. Torbitt, proprietor
 56. Atcheson, John, boot and shoe maker
 54. McMahon, James, grocer
 52. Bodell, William, plater
 50. Mulligan, Wm., plasterer
 48. Allen, Hugh, butcher
..........Shane's Court intersects
 46. Wallace, Dr. Jas., surgeon
 44. Davis, Henry, grocer
 38. Loughran, John, sailor
 36. Wames, Hugh, tinsmith
 34. McCoy, William, porter
 32. Hughes, Mrs.
..........Gavin's Court intersects
 30. McLarnon, Jas., lithographic printer
 28. Knox, William, sawyer
 26. Ring, Rachel
 24. McDowell, Wm., boot and shoe maker
 22. Thompson, William, boot and shoe maker
20 & 18. Foster, Hugh, wine and spirit dealer
..........Dover Street intersects
 16. McAlea, James, wine and spirit dealer
 14. Williamson, Mrs.
 12. Jelly, Samuel, flesher
 10. Hay, John, draper
8 & 6. Hogg, Samuel, general grocer
   4. McDonald, William, painter and glazier
   2. Sholdis, Joseph, wine and spirit dealer

Shannon Street
Old Park Road to Summer Street

   1. Miller, James, gardener
   3. Davis, Thomas, mill worker
   5. Regan, John, fitter
   7. McQuiston, Eliza
   9. Murdoch, Andw., stone cutter
 11. Kennedy, Hugh
 13. Lemon, Samuel
 15. Taggart, Mrs.
 17. Follis, John, wood turner
 19. Bruce, John, carpenter
 21. Palmer, James, block printer
 23. Kerns, John, porter
 25. Blaney, Samuel, mill worker
 27. Livingston, J., staff sergt. Antrim Rifles
 29. McCracken, S., brass finisher
 31. Welsh, Robert, agent
 33. Lusk, Eliza
 35. Allen, Samuel, stone mason
 37. Halliday, Mrs.
 39. Gordon, Hugh, fitter
 31. (41) Calwell, Jas., book traveller
 43. Lynas, Samuel, brick layer
 47. Marrs, John, turner
 49. Allen, W., brick layer
 51. McVeigh, Mrs.
 53. Surgener, William
 55. Stewart, Mrs.
 57. Barton, James, foreman flax dresser
 59. McCartney, Jas., brick layer
 61. Clark, John, printer
 63. Kennedy, Allen, carpenter
 65. McQuitty, Luke, house carpenter
 40. Beggs, James, carpenter
 38. Gibson, William, rougher
 36. Baker, Thomas, carpenter
 34. Orr, James, jeweller
 32. Isdale, John, carpenter
..........Nore and Liffey Streets intersects
 30. Boyd, John, car driver
 28. Anderson, James, jail warder
 26. Craig, Hugh
 24. Lemon, Samuel, fireman
 22. McLaverty, C., shoe maker
..........Lee Street intersects
 20. Cumming, M., pensioner
 18. Johnston, Miss
 16. McAteer, Thomas
 14. Ingram, William
 12. Allen, James, fitter
 10. Morrow, Mrs., mill worker
   8. Galbraith, William
   6. Brookes, G.
   4. Robinson, Kelso, mechanic
   2. Wright, William, rougher

Sheals Street
Off Broadway

   1. Mornan, John, teacher
   2. Clarke, Henry, shoe maker
   3. Quinn, Jas., shoe maker
   4. Hagan, Ann
   5. O'Hara, Jas., linen lapper
   6. Nelson, Wm., mill wright

Sherbrooke Street
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   5. Thompson, Wm., mechanic
   7. Brown, Henry, cabinet maker
   9. Brady, Francis, pastry baker
 11. Sherrard, James
 13. Logan, Jas., brass founder
 15. Higginson, Jas. H., carter
 17. McDowell, Robt., pensioner
 19. Gray, Mrs.
 21. Boyle, Henry, coal porter
 23. Gordon, Miss, dress maker
 25. Irvine, Gilbert, carpenter
 27. Halliday, Wm., accountant
 29. McKeown, John
 31. Johnston, Mrs.
 33. Jenkins, Wm., carpenter
 35. Gibson, Jas., brass finisher
 37. Walker, Miss
 39. Keers, Thos., weaver
 41. White, James
 43. Pinkerton, George, clerk
 45. McDonald, Alex., stone cutter
 47. McIlveen, Hugh, coach smith
                               __________

 50. O'Hara, Wm., waiter
 48. Watson, Wm., carpenter
 46. McLarnon, John, printer
 44. Easdale, Jas., carpenter
 42. McAleavey, Thos., painter
 40. Clendinning, Jas., brick layer
 38. McQuilkin, Wm., linen lapper
 36. Armstrong, John, engine driver
 34. Roddy, Robt., shoe maker
 32. Anderson, John, shoe maker
 30. Williamson, John, printer
 28. McCartney, John
 26. Wightman, Matthew, stone cutter
 24. Bennet, James
 22. Cowden, Saml., druggist
 20. Mathers, Wm. James
 18. Scott, Miss, dress maker
 16. Bruce, James
 14. Hoy, James
 12. Hetherington, Andrew, carpenter
 10. McBride, Jas., tailor
   8. Wiley, John, packer

Shiell's Court
Off Carrick Hill
Eight small houses

Shiell's Entry
Off Carrick Hill
Two small houses

Shipbuilding Yard
Queen's Island

       Harland & Wolff, iron ship builders and engineers

Shipbuoy Street
Off Nelson Street

   1. Gordon, Mrs.
   3. Harris, Elias, gilder
   5. Harrison, Isaiah, sail maker
   7. Rankin, Thos., ship carpenter
   9. Fitzsimmons, Patrick
 11. McMullan, William, joiner
 13. Hamilton, Jas., ship carpenter
 15. Niblock, William John, ship carpenter
 17. McDowell, Robert, engineer
 19. Brennan, James, seaman
 21. Holmes, James, carter
 23. Kirkpatrick, William John, ship carpenter
 25. Morrison, Robert, ship carpenter
 27. Coates, William, engraver
 29. Purse, David, ship carpenter
 31. Bennett, John, carpenter
 33. Crawford, Samuel, traveller
 35. Magill, Thomas, stone cutter
                               __________

 26. Hare, James, seaman
 24. Barr, William, shoe maker
 22. Malley, John, van driver
 20. Herbert, Mary
 18. Morrow, John, pork cutter
 16. Lutton, Thos., wire worker
 14. Price, George, law clerk
 12. Lemon, Robert, shipwright
 10. McDowell, William, ship carpenter
   8. Crothers, John, seaman
   6. McWhirk, James, carpenter
   4. O'Leary, John, Customs officer
   2. Gribben, Jas., school teacher

Ship Street
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   3. Darragh, Mrs.
   5. Christian, Jno., ship carpenter
   7. George, Wm., ship carpenter
   9. Sloan, W. J., carver
 11. Greer, Hugh H., joiner
 13. Napier, Joseph, sea captain
..........Earl Lane intersects
 15. Irwin, Jane, grocer
 17. Cunningham, James, sea captain
 19. Saunders, J.
 21. Denis, Denis, pensioner
 23. Anderson, Jas., ship carpenter
 25. Davis, Mrs.
 27. Kerr, John, machine printer
 29. Charley, Wm., ship carpenter
 31. Trelford, Wm., Custom house officer
 33. McGrady, Edward, manager of flour mill
 35. Seeds, John, ship carpenter
 37. Blair, John, engineer
 39. Caughey, George, rigger
..........Nelson Street intersects
 41. Gaw, Jane, grocer
 43. Little, Mrs.
 45. Williams, Eliza
 47. Murphy, Saml. John, clerk
 49. Campbell, Mrs.
 51. Stewart, Samuel, sailor
 53. Quee, Patrick, shipwright
 55. Byrne, Michael, builder
 57. Pascoe. John, coast guard officer
 59. Graham, Thomas, foreman riveter
 61. Straney, Patrick, sea captain
                               __________

 50. Dyer, Alexander, pilot
 46. Vernon, Thos., manager of boiler works, Prince's Dock Foundry
 44. Ross, James, clerk
42 & 40. Bruce, Wm., shipsmith
 38. McKenna, Edward, stevedore
36. Hamilton, Megaw, and Thomson - grain stores
36 & 34. McTier & Co. - stores
 32. Hunter, Moses, block maker
 30. Davis, James, foreman in felt works
 28. De Winter, Wm., grocer
..........Nelson Street intersects
 26. Hamilton, Megaw, and Thomson - stable yard, Joseph Brunty, caretaker
 24. Norris, Thomas, boat builder
 22. Russell, John
 20. Gaw, Mary E., spirit dealer and grocer
..........Little Ship street intersects
 18. Ritchie, John, boiler maker
 16. Sloan, Miss, dress maker
 14. Rainey, Robert, boiler maker
 12. Yuile, Mary, boarding house
 10. Hill, Mrs.
   8. McAlister, Alexander, sailor
   6. Campbell, Wm., blacksmith
   4. Lennon, Edward, sea captain
   2. McCalpin, Robert, carpenter

Ship Street Back
Off Little Ship Street

   1. Dickson, John, ship joiner
   3. Browne, John
   5. Best, John, railway porter
   7. Phillips, James, yard man
                               __________

 16. Petticrew, Alex., dairyman
 14. Rainey, Wm.
 12. Duffy, Hugh, railway porter
 10. Foster, Thomas, clerk
   8. Roy, James, watchman

Ship Street Little
Ship Street to Whitla Street

3 & 5. McAdory, B., dairyman
   7. Kearns, Mrs., washer woman
..........Marine Street intersects
   9. Gibson, Andrew
 11. McCann, James
 13. Morton, Henry
 15. Costley, Wm., carter
 17. Leith, John, railway porter
..........New Dock Street intersects
 19. Martin, James, spirit grocer - side door
                              __________

 20. Keenan, Thos., stone mason
 18. McKenzie, Charles joiner
 16. McCormick, Alexander, shipwright
 14. Scullion, Mrs.
..........Back Ship Street intersects
 12. Russell, Eliza, spirit grocer
   8. Stewart, Mrs.
   6. Craig, Wm.
   4. Dougal, Charles
   2. McBride, Mary Jane

Shore Road
York Street to Greencastle

                                  Castleton
       Thompson, R. C., J.P.
                                 The Grove
       Ritchie, W. B., J.P.
                              Grove Cottage
       Morrison, Robert, butler
                            Skegoneil Cottage
       Caldwell, Arthur
                                  Skegoneil
       Steen, James, merchant
                                   Seaview
       Andrews, Isaac
                                 Fortwilliam
       Murray, Mrs.
                               Mountvernon
       Hamilton, Miss
                                 Lowwood
       Thompson, Mrs.
                                 Parkmount
       McNeile, H. H., J.P.
                               __________

       Houston, Samuel, & Co., timber merchants
       Dempsey, James, wine and sprit merchant

Shore Street
Waterloo Street to North Derby Street

   1. McNally, David
   3. Smyth, John
   5. McKelvey, Hugh
   7. Kelly, Arthur
 11. Clarke, Patrick, flax dresser
 13. Kelsop, James, sailor
 15. Parker, William
 17. Kane, Robert
 27. Hutchinson, James
 31. Millar, Robert, sailor
 33. Hanlon, Martin
 35. Quinn, Mrs.
 37. Hutchinson, Samuel
 39. Steel, Patrick
 41. Smith, Thomas
 43. McTamney, Michael, flax dresser
 45. Burns, Thomas, flax dresser
 47. Stewart, Samuel, provision merchant
                               __________

 52. Turner, David
 50. McIlroy, Daniel, flax dresser
 48. Chapman, Jas., flax dresser
 46. Agnew, John
 44. Leinster, Richard
 42. Stewart, James, printer
 40. McKeag, John
 38. Tierney, Patrick, nailer
 36. Mitchell, James
 34. Trainor, Patrick
 32. McMahon, Peter
 30. Edwards, Mrs.
 28. Forsythe, John, flax dresser
 26. Corrigan, Denis
 24. Kane, Bernard
 22. Martin, James
 20. Rankin, James
 18. Dunnigan, William
 16. McCorrigan, Wm., flax dresser
 14. Kernahan, Hugh, flax dresser
 12. Kernahan, Samuel
 10. Cherrit, Thomas
   8. Cooke, George
   6. Dunwoody, John, blacksmith
   4. Erskine, James, flax dresser
   2. Gamble, Richard

Short Strand
Ballymacarrett
Ballymacarrett Road to Albert Bridge Road

   5. Scott, John, grocer
   7. O'Hara, Wm., coal porter
   9. Murray, Henry, boot and shoe maker
 11. Lindsay, George, clerk
 13. Kelly, John, seaman
 15. Brady, Edward, engine driver
19 & 21. Richardson Brothers, chemical manure manufacturers
 23. Longdridge, James
 25. Martin, James
 27. Hickey, Patrick, fireman
 29. Dempsey, Catherine
 31. McManus, Henry
 33. Lundy, James, fireman
 35. Murray, P., & Co., Lime Works
 37. Gaw, Wm., foreman
 39. Burns, Danl., lamp lighter
 41. Watson, Wm., carpenter
 43. Murray, Samuel, mechanic
 45. Young, James, painter
 47. Campbell, Thomas, ship carpenter
 49. Thistle, Robert, coachman
..........Quinn Street intersects
 53. Sharky, Charles
 55. Shiels, Joseph, boot and shoe maker
 57. Ward, James
 59. Monahan, Edward
 61. Rooney, Patrick
 63. Cardwell, Bernard, blacksmith
 65. Gillis, Daniel, engraver
 67. Nicholson, Thos., boot maker
 69. O'Hara, Wm.
 71. Carlisle, Henry, ship carpenter
 73. Lytle, Margaret, dress maker
 75. Duncan, John, sawyer
 77. Dick, Mrs.
 79. Lee, John, painter
 81. Doherty, James, boot and shoe maker
 83. Craigan, Lawrence, butcher
 85. McGuican, John, pensioner
 89. Caden, John
 91. Cooper, James, stone cutter
 93. Dening, George
 95. Johnston, Thomas, whitesmith
 97. Beatty, James, grocer
 99. Campbell, James, ship carpenter
101. Jefferson, Ralph
103. Hughes, James, grocer
..........Independent Street intersects
                               __________

104. Independent Church - Rev. A. M. Morrison, minister
..........Thompson Street intersects
                              River Terrace
96 & 94. Savage, Maria, spirit store
 92. McGarey, John, clerk
 90. Moffat. Geo., traveller
 88. Kerr, Andrew, riveter
 86. Luney, Fras., engine driver
 84. Mulville, Henry, clerk
 82. Kirk, James, seaman
 80. Robinson, Wm., grocer
..........Clyde Street intersects
                              Clyde Terrace
 76. Duff, Wm. John, copper
 74. Law, Robt., pawn broker
72 & 70. Kerr, John, spirit store
 66. Mackin, Annie, dress maker
 64. Toner, John
 62. Anderson, D., & Son (Lagan Felt Works) Manufacturers of Patent Roofing, Sheathing and Hair Felts, etc.; Contractors for Circular and other Felt Roofs, and for Asphalte Flagging
30 & 32. Richardson Bros. - stores
 28. Campbell, Margaret, grocer
 26. McKinley, Wm., grocer
 24. Hartin, Margaret
 22. Wilson, Thos.
 20. Scott, Wm., carter
 18. Conlin, John
 16. Crossley, Jane
 14. Tighe, James, clerk
 12. Gilmore, Thomas, artist
 10. Coney, James
8 & 6. Bradley, Moses, marine store
   4. Morrow, Lemon, & Co., patent rope and twine manufacturers, sail makers and ship chandlers

Short Street
Pilot Street to Prince's Dock

   3. Spallan, Francis, tobacco spinner
   5. McDowell, John
   9. Young, James, & Co., ship's store merchants
                               __________

10 & 8. McGrattan, John, spirit dealer
   6. Mayne, Bros., grain stores
4 & 2. Corrigan, Thos., marine store

Silvergrove Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Degan, James, R.I.C.
   3. Brown, Mrs.
   5. Windrum, Wm., plasterer
   7. Solley, John, book binder
   9. Allen, William, carpenter
 11. Anderson, Arthur, tailor
 13. Clear, John, R.I.C.
 15. Dodd, James, printer
 17. Carmichael, Wm., carpenter
 19. Dawson, Robert, carpenter
 21. Benson, Samuel, linen lapper
 23. Smyth, Edward, printer
 25. Mullan, Abraham,. linen lapper
 27. Colville, Samuel, mechanic
 29. English, Wm. J., linen lapper
 31. Carroll, James, engraver
 33. Scott, Samuel
 35. McBride, John, salesman
 37. Dunwoody, Matthew
 39. Little, Thomas
 41. Shimmon, John S., carpenter
 43. Milliken, Mrs.
 45. McCreery, Robert
 47. Irvine, James, plasterer
 49. Kennedy, Patk., coach maker
 51. Patterson, John, van driver
 53. Harrison, John, carpenter
 55. Sedgwick, John
                               __________

 54. Johnston, William, grocer
 52. Murdock, David, insurance agent
 48. Wray, John, ship carpenter
 46. McNiece, Mrs.
 44. Keown, Thos., boot maker
 42. Courtney, Thomas, pensioner R.I.C.
 40. Simpson, James, baker
 38. Black, Joseph, printer
 36. McMahon, Wm., coach maker
 34. Nail, Mary
 32. Chase, Joshua, bookkeeper
 30. Barnett, Robt., linen lapper
 28. Murdoch, James, brick layer
 26. Robinson, Wm., stone cutter
 24. Cave, Wm., linen lapper
 22. Keating, Adam, carpenter
 20. McNally, Patrick, grocer and spirits
 18. Loughran, Mrs.
 16. Mills, William, baker
 14. Prenter, Robt., land steward
 12. Thompson, John, traveller
 10. Atkinson, Mrs.
   8. McCommas, Wm., painter
   6. Logan, Francis, painter
   4. Kavanagh, John, law clerk
   2. Daly, Henry, bookkeeper

Singleton Street
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Murray, Thos. - side door
   3. Macauley, Wm. J., clerk
   5. Beattie, Martin, commercial traveller
   7. Mullin, Thos., musician
   9. Stewart, Andrew, carpenter
 11. Jackson, Chas. M., commission agent
 13. Neill, Robt. H., coach builder
 15. Gilfedder, Michael, draper
 17. Scott, Jas., marble dresser
 19. Redford, Thos., officer in Bengal Commissariat dept.
 21. Martin, Mrs., laundress
 23. Johnston, carpenter and builder (no first name)
                               __________

   2. Kerr, Mrs., car owner

Sir Henry's Buildings
See Albert Bridge Road

Sixth Street
Conway Street to North Howard Street

 60. Maxwell, Hugh, stone mason
 58. Gilmore, Mrs.
 56. Hayden, Mrs.
 54. Eccles, Jas., machine worker
 52. McDowell, Mrs.
 50. McCutcheon, Mrs.
 48. Evans, Andw., block printer
 46. Ferguson, Jane
 44. Rosbottom, Robt., spinning master
 42. Irwin, Mrs.
 40. Crowe, Robert, machine worker
 38. Stephenson, Jas., boot and shoe maker
 36. Hamilton, James
 34. Maxwell, Samuel
 32. Hamilton, Jas., flax dresser
 30. Caughey, Jas., flax dresser
 28. McAlla, Mrs.
 26. Wright, Mrs.
 24. Thompson, Samuel, block printer
 22. Douglas, John, mechanic
 20. Carroll, Robert
 18. White, Mrs.
 16. Kelso, Wm., block printer
 14. Curran, Thomas Henry, iron turner
 12. Taggart, Saml., mechanic
 10. Patterson, George
   8. Telford, Robt., tailor
   6. McCarthy, Sarah
   4. Armstrong, Hugh
   2. McStocker, Joseph, carpenter

Skipper Street
High Street to Waring Street

   1. Toovey, E. S., commission merchant
   3.                       Atlas Chambers
       Richards, John E., commissioner to her Majesty's High Court of Admiralty for taking affidavits & special bail for counties of Antrim and Down; also, commission agent, translator and interpreter.
       Atlas Parcel Express Office - J. E. Richards, agent
       Hunter, T., manufacturers' agent
                               __________

   5. Johnstone, Francis, stock & share broker, house, land and insurance agent
   "   Hamilton, Andrew, commission agent (first floor)
   7. McMullan & Moorhead, wholesale grocers
   9. Allsopp, Samuel, & Sons, ale brewers, Burton-on-Trent - Reid Samble, agent & manager
 11. Wilson, Samuel, & Co., grain and flour merchants
 13. O'Reilly, Thomas (Joiners' Arms), spirit dealer
 15. McKinley, Robert, plumber
 17. Rice, John, confectioner
 19. Armstrong, James, provision merchant
 21. Forsythe, Charles, nail manufacturer
 23. McBride, David, glass and china merchant
 25. Haslett, James, hatter
                               __________

28 & 26. Black, James, spirit dealer
 20. Wilson, Jas., & Son, rectifying distillers, wholesale wine & spirit merchants
 18. Todd, S., book binder (third floor)
   "   McEwen, Jas., tailor (second floor)
 16. Jamison, W. H., tea merchant
 14. McConnell, Wm., tea merchant
12 & 10. McBride, David, glass and china merchant
   8. Browne, Jas., woollen merchant and agent for manufacturers
   6. Arthur & Co., manufacturers' warehousemen
   "   Thompson, R. J., agent
   "   Little, Stephen, agent
   4. Wright & Co., grain merchants
   2. Thompson, William, stock and share broker, fire and life insurance agent
   "   Wallace & Co., corn brokers

Skipton Street
Off Templemore Park

                             Mountpottinger
   1. Preston, Edward, engine driver
   3. Atkinson, Robert, roper
   5. Kennedy, Samuel
   7. McMurtry, Hugh, clerk
   9. McDonald, Wm., shoe maker
 11. Morrow, Alexander, roper
 13. Cully, John
 15. McKee, Samuel, porter
 17. Graham, Henry
 19. Miller, Robert, sailor
 21. Drennon, Eliza
 23. Miller, Mrs.
 25. Bell, William
 27. Bowman, John, carter
 29. Cowan, William
 31. Smith, Fanny
 33. Atkinson, John, roper
 37. McCammon, David J., scutcher
 39. Hood, Gustavus, butler
 41. Atkinson, Robert, rougher
 43. McClure, James, carter
 45. Adams, Wm., painter
 47. Neil, Thomas
 49. Gates, James
 65. Hillis, James
 67. Gilmore, John
 69. Cully, Joseph
 71. Beatty, Roland
 73. Rea, John, dairyman
                               __________

 70. Woods, James
 66. Miskelly, Hugh
 64. Rainey, Wm. J., caulker
 62. Marshall, Samuel, roper
 60. McBraney, Robert
 56. Boyd, Wm., car maker
 54. McClements, Jane
 52. Murdock, John, roper
 48. Jones, Mrs.
 44. Anderson, John, smith
 42. Clements, Ann Jane
 40. Clayburn, James
 36. Montgomery, James, roper
 34. Miller, John, tailor
 32. Robinson, Samuel, stoker
 30. McCartney, Robert, sailor
 28. Anderson, Wm., shoe maker
 26. Shoulders, Wm., plasterer
 24. McLeod, Wm.
 22. Chambers, John, coachman
 20. Larmour, Samuel
 18. Clark, James, porter
 16. HcDowell, Robt., sea captain (McDowell)
 14. Thompson, Henry, roper

Slate Street
Off McDonnell Street
Fourteen small houses

Smithfield
Off Berry Street

   1. Kelly, John, clothes dealer
2 & 3. Donnelly, B., clothes dealer
   4. Headley, George, tinsmith and gasfitter
5 & 6. McCurry, Catherine, confectioner
7, 8 & 9. Hunter, William, auctioneer
 10. Giles, Joseph, book seller
 11. Dyas, Mrs., delf and china warehouse
12 & 13. Campbell & Co., hardware merchants, house furnishing ironmongers, importers of gold and silver watches, manufacturing jewellers, etc.
 14. Stewart, Wm., clothier
 15. Donaldson, John, spirit dealer
..........Kennedy's Row intersects
18, 19 & 20. Dawson, William, iron monger
 21. Murphy, Elizabeth, grocer
..........Bell's Lane intersects
 23. McAravey, Peter, grocer
24 & 25. Kearney, R., barber
26 & 27. O'Neill, T., tinsmith
28 & 29. Hagan, Dawson, spirit dealer
 30. McKeown, Wm., pawn broker
 31. Sherrie, Alice, clothes dealer
 32. Gilligan, Michael, grocer
..........Hudson's Entry intersects
 33. Greer, George
 34. Lennon, John, dealer
..........Smithfield Place intersects
 35. Kelly, Mrs., dealer
 36. Mathers, Thos., whitesmith
 37. O'Neill, Mrs., spirit dealer
..........Smithfield Court intersects
 38. Kelly, Bernard, cooper
39, 40 & 41. Leathem, Robert, cooper
 42. Griffith, John, spirit dealer
..........Wine Tavern Street intersects
43 & 44. Smithfield Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. (Limited) - F. S. Herdman and A. J. A. Lepper, managing directors; T. Blair Boyd, secretary
 45. Dougan, Michael, spirit dealer
 46. Morrison, J. & J., and Thomson, brewers, Edinburgh - Colin McCall, agent
47. Scott, E. & S., shoe manufacturers
 47. McLernon, Henry
 48. Smithfield Brewing Co. - Thos. R. Caffrey, manager
 49. Hagans, John, salesman
 50. Cassidy, James, dealer
 51. Short, Bridget, dealer
 52. Monaghan, Patrick - store
 53. Stewart, C., picture frame manufacturer
 54. Coyle, John, cabinet maker
 55. Murray, And., paper dealer
 56. Jamison, Rachel, dealer
57, 58 & 59. Monaghan, Patrick, general dealer
60 & 61. Devlin, Mrs., furniture dealer
 62. Maxwell, Wm.
 63. Brannan, Edward, tailor
 64. Fee, Henry, cooper
 65. Dean, Hugh, carpenter
 66. Smith, Patrick, tailor
 67. McKeown, Mrs., dealer
 68. McCann, Daniel, upholsterer
 69. McGuigan, J., spirit dealer
..........Francis Street intersects
70 & 71. Woods, John, timber merchant
..........Ferguson's Court intersects
 72. Devlin, Mrs., furniture dealer
 73. McCall, James, spirit dealer
..........Marquis Street intersects
 74. Madden, M., spirit dealer
 75. Dysart, Wm., auctioneer
 76. McConville, James, hardware merchant
 78. Owen, W. H., auctioneer
 79. Rodgers, P., furniture dealer
 80. Gordon, Thos., cabinet maker and upholsterer
 81. McConville, James, picture dealer
82 & 83. Ruddell, David, cabinet warehouse
 84. McGreevy, William, clothes dealer
 85. McStay, Eleanor, grocer
 88. Kelly, Edward, clothier

Smithfield Court
Off Smithfield

   3. McDonnell, Phillip
   5. Whiteside, Benjamin, pensioner
   7. Mooney, John, riddle maker
   9. Keenan, Chas., dealer
 11. Davy, Bernard, dealer
 15. McIlroy, Jas., mat maker
 17. Stewart, Mary, dealer
 19. Toner, Patrick, dealer
 21. Bradley, Robt., basket maker
 23. Reilly, James
 25. Moran, Sarah, char woman
 27. Daly, John, dealer
 29. Magee, William
                               __________

 28. Kerr, Jas., dealer
 26. Trainor, Letitia, dealer
 24. Mulholland, John, weaver
 22. Rice, Henry, pork cutter
 20. Bulger, Mrs., dealer
 16. O'Hare, Michael, dealer
 14. Sheeghan, James, sweep
 12. McAtasseny, Michl., tailor
 10. McBride, Owen
   8. Smith, Ann, fruit dealer
   6. O'Hare, Thomas
   4. McFadden, Jas., locksmith and bell hanger
   2. Clarke, Sampson, shoe maker

Smithfield Square
Off Smithfield

1 & 2. McCune, Wm., jobbing carpenter, etc.
   3. Gregory, Owen, basket dealer
   4. Russell, John, furniture dealer
   5. Welch, Robert, carpenter
6 & 7. Downey, Biggar, furniture dealer
   8. Rodgers, Peter, furniture dealer
   9. Moore, Wm., furniture dealer
 10. McCoy, Wm. J., furniture dealer
 11. Rodgers, Peter, furniture dealer
 12. McGreevy, Wm., clothier
 13. Campbell, John, saddler
 14. Mullen, Peter, general dealer
 15. Clements, John, furniture dealer
 16. Campbell, Bernard, hardware merchant
 17. McCune, John, furniture dealer
 18. McBarney, James, dealer
 19. Gorman, Wm., dealer
 20. McShane, Patk., auctioneer, appraiser and valuator
 21. Parker, John, dealer
 22. Dawson, William, furniture dealer
 23. McConkey, Peter, tinsmith
24 & 25. Cochrane, Sarah Jane, wholesale and retail tin ware shop
 26. Cochrane, Wm., tinsmith
 27. McCabe, Bridget, dealer
 28. Greer, James, general dealer
29 & 30. O'Neill, Thos., tinsmith
31 & 32. Kelly, Bernard, cooper
 34. Turley, James, yarn bundler
 35. McCoy, Thomas, flax dresser
 36. McCabe, Patrick, cooper
 37. Ireland, Mrs., clothes dealer
 38. Greer, Adam, weigh master, weigh office
 39. Monaghan, Patrick, dealer
 40. Pullens, Mrs., dealer
 41. McKeown, Mary, clothes dealer
 42. Pullen, Mrs., clothes dealer
43 & 44. Donnelly, Robert, furniture dealer
 45. Kelly, Bernard, cooper
 46. Greer, James, furniture dealer
 47. Dougherty, John, dealer
 49. Burns, Charles, dealer
 50. Dougherty, John, dealer
54 & 52. Dewson, Wm., dealer
55 & 56. Parker, John, dealer
 57. McShane, Patrick, auctioneer
 58. Gorman, Wm., auctioneer
 59. McCullough, Joseph, dealer
 60. McCune, John
 61. Campbell, Bernard
62 & 63. Clements, John, back door
 64. McCoy, William J., back door
 65. Moore, William, back door
 66. Rodgers, Peter, back door
 67. Donnelly, Bernd., auctioneer
 68. Dysart, Wm., auctioneer
 69. McConnell, T., auctioneer
 70. Morton, David, auctioneer
 71. Malaghan, Heny, auctioneer (Henry)
 72. Burns, Robert, auctioneer
 73. Ledgett, James, auctioneer
 74. Owens, James, clothes dealer

Smithfield Place
Off Smithfield
Three small houses

Smith Street
Off Welsh and Lagan Streets

   2. Hanna, Samuel
   4. Kelly, James, clerk
   6. Simpson, Mrs.
   8. Gallagher, George
..........Crawford Street intersects
 10. Dornan, Patrick
 12. Quigley, James, dairyman
 14. Dickson, James, smith
                              __________

 19. Jordan, Wm., carpenter
 17. McCullough, Wm., seaman
 15. Gilmore, Charlotte
 14. (13?) McGee, John
 11. Loughran, James, shopman
   9. Inglish, Mrs. (English)
   7. McGarry, John, boiler maker
   5. McCartney, P., fowl dealer
   3. McNamara, H., seed dealer
..........Lagan Street intersects

Snugville Street
Off Shankhill Road

   3. Weir, William, tenter
   5. Wallace, William, printer
   7. Smyth, Wm. R., mechanic
   9. Rankin, Wm. J., mechanic
 11. Roney, S., insurance agent
 13. Lockhart, Robt., mechanic
 17. McKnight, Jas., salesman
 19. Neill, Sinclair, stock keeper
                              __________

   6. Kinnear, John, tailor
   8. Hanna, Mrs.
..........James Street intersects
 10. Dunwoody, D., block printer
 12. McCausland, Alex., spinning master
 14. Brisbane, J., block printer
 16. Campbell, Wm., block printer
 18. McChesney, Saml., grocer
..........Weir Street intersects
 20. McClughan, Hugh, house owner
 22. Lindsay, John
 24. Bailey, William, dresser
 26. McMurray, John, brick layer
..........Pernau Street intersects
 28. Carson, Adam, printer
 30. Cosgrove, James
 32. Ross, J., flax dresser
 34. Gilmore, Matthew
 36. Cairns, William
 38. Collins, John, smith
 40. Young, Thomas, brick layer

Solomon's Yard
Off Verner Street
Seven small houses

Somerset Terrace
See University Street

Somerset Villas

       Kennedy, Wm. H. (Ulster Coach Factory)

Southview Cottages
Off Crecy Terrace

   1. Agar, Andrew, china merchant
   2. Kennedy, Alex., manager Hay Park Brickworks
   3. Innis, Alexander, sub-editor Northern Whig
   4. Anderson, John, foreman carpenter
   5. Turtle, Samuel, solicitor's clerk

Southwell Street
Henry Street to Little Georges Street

   1. McKnight, William, ship carpenter
   3. Quade, Margaret
   5. Gillespie, Mrs.
   7. Phillips, John, fireman
   9. Hill, John
 11. Blair, Ellen
 13. Oliver, James, caulker
 15. Robinson, John, caulker
 17. Clark, John, bottler
 19. Forsythe, Thomas, carter
 21. Wilson, John
 23. Cairns, William
 25. Moorhead, Robert, sawyer
 27. Flinn, Thomas
                              __________

 26. Hull, James
 24. Dickson, Mrs.
 22. Beattie, Robert
 20. McMechan, Jas., stone cutter
 18. McGilton, James, seaman
 16. Harvey, John, smith
 14. White, John
 12. Dickson, Mrs.
 10. Bradley, Mrs.
   8. Murphy, Hugh, seaman
   6. Wilkinson, George
   4. Clarke, William
   2. Gray, William, seaman

Spencer Street
York Street to Cambridge Street

   3. Jones, J. Little, clerk
   5. Steele, Mrs.
   7. Gray, D., timber merchant
   9. Burns, Alex., carpenter
 11. Erskine, Mrs., grocer
..........Norman Street intersects
 13. Gifford, N. B., Ulster Bank
 15. Hughes, John, commercial traveller
 17. McNeille, Samuel, telegraph clerk
 19. Boyle, Wallace, clerk
 21. Mann, Jas., bookkeeper
 23. Gilbraith, Miss
 25. Montgomery, Miss, dress maker
 27. Dinnen, Jas., bookkeeper
 29. McCutcheon, John, captain
 31. Richardson, Hugh, ship carpenter
 33. Lemon, Wm., carpenter
 35. Shanks, Mrs.
 37. Lewis, Frederick
 39. Gibson, Thos., commercial traveller
 41. Quirey, Mrs., grocer
 43. McMillan, Wm., captain
 45. McClean, John, bookkeeper
 47. Johnston, Jas., clerk
49 & 51. Anderson, Robt., grocer
 53. Swinburn, Joseph, custom house officer
..........Kells Street intersects
                               __________

 50. Austin, Miss
 48. Baxter, Jas., clerk
 46. McGivren, Jno., engine driver (McGivern McGirven)
 44. Houston, Mrs.
 42. Doherty, Mrs.
 40. Nelson, Mrs.
 38. Corry, Hugh, carpenter
 36. Beazley, Thomas, custom house officer
 34. Magowan, Wm., ship carpenter
 32. Blair, Mrs., dress maker, etc.
 30. Carlisle, David, sail maker
 28. Aikin, Mrs.
 26. Gillespie, Robert, foreman printer
 24. Greene, Robt., ship carpenter
 22. Hudson, Wm. Edward, engineer
 20. Bailie, John, pattern maker
..........Norman Street intersects
 18. Martin, A. L., commercial traveller
 16. McKinley, Adam John, bookkeeper
 14. O'Hagan, Mrs.
 12. Reid, Mrs.
   8. Baxter, James, gas fitter and plumber

Spinner Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Trimble, Saml., pawn broker
   3. Megarry, Jas., fisherman
   5. McGill, John
   7. Begley, Alex., dyer
   9. Coal, Mrs.
 11. Connor, John
 15. Kane, William, agent Prudential Assurance Co.
 17. McCavanagh, Mrs.
 19. Miller, Alex., carter
 21. Cushlin, Francis
 23. Gribben, Adam
 25. McGinley, John
 27. McGuinness, Henry, flax dresser
 29. Quinn, John, rougher
 31. Hannon, Francis, flax dresser
 33. Shaw, John
 35. Heaney, Hugh, traveller
 37. Culbert, Richard, car owner
                               __________

 54. McLarnon, Sarah, sempstress
 48. Mooney, Robert, reed maker
 46. Deer, Thomas, mechanic
 44. Anderson, William, carter
 40. Cushnahan, Thos., brick layer
 38. McSherry, John, flax dresser
 36. Little, Bernard
 34. McGough, Patrick
 30. Poland, Patrick
 28. Donaghey, John, flax dresser
 24. Donnelly, Wm., flax dresser
 22. McKeown, Mrs.
 20. Harper, Patk., flax dresser
 18. McMullen, John, flax dresser
 16. Gilmore, Patrick, reeling master
 14. Mullen, James, bundler
 12. McCann, Jos., hackle setter
 10. Lewsley, Andrew
   8. Fox, James, dealer
   6. Fagan, Patrick, wood turner
   4. McKeown, Daniel, car driver

Springfield Place
See Newtownards Road

Springfield Road
Off Falls Road

   1. McCann, Miss
   3. Dispensary - A. McConnell, M.D., medical officer
       District registry for births, deaths, marriages, etc., A. McConnell, M.D., registrar; W. McCausland, deputy registrar
   5. Galbraith, Wm., flax dresser
   9. Adair, John, mill manager
 11. Johnston, John Wesley, manager
 15. Hill, Alfred, manager
 17. O'Hagan, Catherine
 25. Scott, James, flax buyer
27 & 29. O'Hagan, Charles, publican
..........Colligan Street intersects
 31. McCausland, Wm., grocer
 33. Haughey, James, printer
..........Springview Street intersects
 43. McHenry, William, dyer
 45. Kennedy, Hugh, flax buyer
..........Malcomson Street intersects
 47. McClinton, Matthew, publican
                               __________

       O'Neill, Daniel, farmer
       Maginnis, Arthur, farmer
       McCrudden, Arthur, farmer
       Springfield Bleaching Co. - W. G. Mulligan, proprietor
       Close, Wm. John, foreman Springfield Green
       Christy, James, carpenter
219. Ingham, James, dairyman
205. Irvine, Wm., cotton spinner
203. McAlpine, David, cotton spinner
201. Salters, Robt. (Forth River Tavern), spirit dealer
                              Maurice Street
       McCartney, Robert, engineer
       Thompson, Alex., teacher
       Cathey, Aaron, engineer
       Falloon, Jas., cotton spinner
       Irvine, Mrs.
       Cooke, Jas., cotton spinner
                               __________

       Salters, William, grocer and druggist
       Springfield Road Spinning Mill - Maurice Coates, proprietor; William Weir, manager
       Brown, John, loft man
       Ferguson, P., mill manager
                            Springfield House
       Weir, Wm.
                               __________

       Mulligan, W. G.
       Power Loom Weaving Factory (Kennedy & Co.) W. A. Kennedy, manager
                             Springfield Village
   1. Redpath, Wm., bleacher
   3. McDowell, Hugh, bleacher
   5. Watt, Eliza
   7. Abbot, Mary
   9. Hyndman, John, bleacher
 11. Frazer, Joseph, engine man
 13. Gwyer, James, engine man
 15. Black, Joseph, beetler
 17. Hamilton, John, bleacher
 19. Dunchief, Joseph, moulder
 21. Pullins, Andrew, engineer
 23. McCoubrey, Jno., carding master
 25. Jackson, Arthur, loft man
 27. Murphy, Patk., loft man
 29. Mulholland, Robert, carter
 31. Kirker, John, dairyman
 33. Anderson, John, bleacher
 35. Bennett, Mrs.
 37. Gray, William, cotton spinner
 39. Wier, Joseph, bleacher (Weir)
 41. Gray, Eliza
43 & 45. McCoubray, D., grocer
 47. Cummings, J., combing master
 49. Kennedy, Jane
 51. Gray, Agnes
 53. Murphy, Jane
 55. Crow, James, beetler
 57. Tosh, Robert, cooper
 59. Sinclair, Robert, dairyman
 61. Magee, Daniel, bleacher
 63. Gray, James, cotton spinner
 65. Ross, Robert, sailor
 67. Galloway, Robert, bleacher
 69. Pearce, Wm., warper
 71. Stewart, John, cotton spinner
 73. Hawthorn, Mrs.
 75. Carroll, John, jun., cotton spinner
 77. Carroll, John, sen., cotton spinner
 79. Cooke, John, cotton spinner
 81. Wilson, J., mill over looker
       Springfield Dye Works - W. G. Mulligan, proprietor
       Springfield Thread Works - John McEwing, proprietor
                               __________

 36. Craig, Mrs.
 34. Murphy, Wm., bleacher
 32. McCann, Mrs.
 30. Thompson, Jas., bleacher
 28. Collins, Mrs.
 26. McCutcheon, Wm., brick layer
 24. Corr, Michael
 22.King, Wm., carter
 20. Dennis, John, cotton spinner
 18. Crosbey, Geo., cotton spinner
 16. McKnight, W., cotton spinner
 14. Gibson, Alex., bleacher
 12. Frazer, John, carpenter
 10. Glass, Jas., bleacher
   8. Magee, Wm., bleacher
   6. Frazer, Robt., railway porter
   4. Higgins, Mrs.
   2. Glenn, Mrs., publican
                                Elliott's Row
       Power Loom Factory, John Elliott & Co., proprietors; Thos. Patterson, manager
   1. McCusker, Rose
   3. McCord, John, carpenter
   5. McKay, Patrick, bleacher
   7. Devlin, Mrs.
   9. Rafferty, Thomas
 11. Mathers, James, beamer
 13. Dalzell, Patrick
 15. Monahan, James, bleacher
 17. Kennedy, David, carpenter
 19. O'Neill, Thomas
 21. McDonald, T., yarn bleacher
 23. Spence, John, mechanic
 25. Trodden, Patrick
                              __________

 26. Brannigan, John, cloth weaver
 24. McKay, Edward
 22. Crawford, David, turner
 20. Mathers, Samuel, dresser
 18. Sedgwick, Anthony
 16. Brown, John, bundler
 14. Murray, Hugh, dresser
 12. Smyth, Thomas, mechanic
 10. McElroy, Elizabeth
   8. McCusker, Patrick, bleacher
   6. McBrinn, Ann
   4. Sedgwick, Robert
   2. Cousins, John
                          Springfield Cottages
       Agnew, John, plumber
       Thompson, J., land steward
                              __________

   2. Colligan, James, publican

Springfield Terrace
See Falls Road

Springmount Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

   1. Elliott, J. - hall door
   3. Nesbitt, Nathaniel, car owner
   5. Patterson, Mrs.
   7. Quinn, Bernard, block printer
   9. Lewis, Samuel, baker
 11. McMurray, Thos., shirt and collar cutter
 13. Thompson, Wm., pork cutter
 15. White, Alexander
 17. Coulter, Wm. H., traveller
 19. Lane, James, baker
 21. Morrison, M., shipwright
 23. Edgey, Mrs.
 25. Mulholland, B., engine driver
 27. Heatley, James
29 & 31. Gault, S., shoe maker
                              __________

 36. Russell, Robert, fitter
 34. Hillen, Wm.
 30. Hare, Henry, weaver
 28. McArdle, John
 26. Pearson, R., school master
 24. Herron, Wm., engine driver
 22. McArdle, Wm., carpenter
 20. Tate, Robt., tailor
 18. Stewart, Wm., engine fitter
 16. McConnell, R., carpenter
 14. McKittrick, Mrs.
 12. Allen, Alex., painter
 10. White, R., letter carrier
   8. Glover, Mrs.
   6. McGahey, Robert, painter
   4. Anderson, G., shoe maker
   2. Gillespie, Henry

Springview Street
Off Springfield

   1. Small, Hugh
   3. Watson, Hugh
   5. McCusker, Edward, weaver
   7. McMeanney, William
   9. Henry, James, tenter
 11. Henry, James
 13. Donaghy, John
 15. Quinn, Bernard
 17. Roddy, John
 19. Harkin, Mrs.
 21. Armstrong, James
 23. Dowds, Hugh, millwright
 25. Armstrong, James
 27. McPeake, John
 29. Crilly, Bernard, rougher
 33. McAlister, Mrs.
 35. Robinson, Samuel, weaver
 37. Kane, Mrs.
 39. McNally, James
 41. Rankin, Henry
 43. Walsh, C., flax dresser
 45. Kearny, James
 49. Kernahan, Mrs.
 51. McCusker, Edward
 53. McCorr, Alex., carpenter
 55. Kenny, Mrs.
 57. Young, Thomas, grocer
                               __________

 52. Loughlin, John, flax dresser
 50. Sharkey, Edward
 48. Greer, James
44 & 46. Tipping, H., pensioner
 42. Kinney, Mrs.
 36. Donnelly, George
 32. Kinney, James
 30. Hanratty, James, flax dresser
 28. O'Neill, Michael
 26. Spiller, Eliza, spinner
 24. Bennett, Mrs.
 22. McAreevy, Ellen
 20. Kerr, Francis
 18. Butler, Margaret
 16. O'Hare, Michael, shoe maker
 14. Callaghan, Patrick
 12. Quinn, Mrs.
 10. Boyle, Joseph
   8. Brankin, Robert
   6. Murphy. John, rougher
   4. Downey, John, shoe maker
   2. Hughes, James

Spruce Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Guiler, Jas. (of J. & J. Guiler)
   3. Copeland, William
   5. Bresby, Wm., brick layer
   7. Brown, Wm., baker
   9. Guilfoyle, Thomas, fitter
 11. McIlwaine, Robert
 13. Edney, George, fitter
 15. Clarke, John, dealer
 17. Davis, Thomas
 19. Lowry, Wm., tinsmith
 21. McCarathin, Wm., brick layer
 23. Sherlock, George
 25. Williams, Mrs.
 27. Macgregor, Mrs.
 29. McCormick, John, carter
 31. McNeilly, John, brick layer
 33. Ducker, John, coppersmith
 35. O'Toole, Jeremiah, R.I.C.
 37. O'Hara, Thomas
 39. McCormick, Thos., baker
 41. Curry, Thos., blacksmith
 43. Foster, Wm., coachman
 45. Davis, Francis, carter
 47. Evans, William
 49. Anderson, Samuel
 51. Prentice, William
 53. Osborne, Wm., upholsterer
 55. Beatty, Robt. W., carrier
 57. Campbell, Joseph, teacher
 59. Alexander, Thompson, carpenter
 61. Addis, William
 63. McBratney, Wm., bookkeeper
                               __________

 64. Corry, Mrs.
 62. Atkinson, James, dresser
 60. Craig, Andrew T., tailor
 58. Cunningham, Joseph, porter
 56. McCappin, William J., gas works
 54. Wilson, James, painter
 52. Curran, Mrs.
 50. Calwell, Thomas, carpenter
 48. Millar, James, traveller
 46. Kingsbury, Alex., copper and tinsmith
 44. Scott, John, flour miller
 42. Graham, Thomas, dealer
 38. Murdoch, Wm., compositor
 36. McCully, Jas., Imperial Hotel
 34. Quigley, Wm., boot maker
 32. Hanna, J. W., cabinet maker
 30. Stafford, Samuel, baker
 28. Haddock, Mrs.
 26. Bolston, Thomas, painter
 24. Fulton, Mrs.
 22. Shepherd, Wm., piano tuner
20 & 18. Dick, Wm., dairyman
 16. McGifford, Richard
 14. Young, J., French polisher
 12. Skillen, Mrs.
 10. Mansell, Thomas, brick layer
   8. Ballence, A., book binder
   6. Thompson, Isaac, stone cutter
   4. Harrison, Thomas, teacher
   2. McCaughan, James, carrier

Stanfield Court
Off Stanfield Street
Eight small houses

Stanfield Street
Murphy Street to Stewart Street

   1. Morgan, Patrick
   3. Donaghy, Patrick, bottler
   5. Lennox, Robert, lighterman
..........Roy Street intersects
   7. Pollard, Mrs.
   9. Murray, Lockie, carpenter
 11. Kelly, Daniel, car driver
 13. McBride, Philip
 15. McDowell, Thomas, smith
 17. Steele, John, carter
 19. Straney, Mrs.
 21. Higgins, William
 23. Fitzsimmons, John, guard
 25. Donaldson, J.
 27. Doherty, Mrs.
 29. O'Hare, Mrs.
33 & 35. Andrews, Mrs., spirit store
..........Welsh Street intersects
 37. Cooke, James, fruiterer
 39. Scott, Mrs.
 41. Thompson, Robert, R.I.C.
 43. Cleland, William, tailor
 45. Cleland, John
 47. Russell, Mrs.
 49. Shaw, Mrs.
..........Staunton Street intersects
 51. McGreavy, Wm., shoe maker
 53. Halliday, Joseph
 55. Mullen, Alexander
 57. McGee, Patrick
 59. Cassidy, Joseph
 61. McCready, Mrs.
 63. Morrow, Mrs.
 65. Molloy, William, grocer
 67. Hanna, Samuel, linen lapper
 69. Drake, John, porter
 71. McManus, Hugh, painter
 73. Gilmore, Hugh
 75. Devlin, Wm., millwright
 77. Magill, William
 79. McCartney, Thos., brick layer
 81. Hall, James, baker
 83. McWilliams, J., cork cutter
 85. Maginness, Bernard
 87. Hogg, Hugh, boiler maker
 89. Hanna, Robert
 91. McLaughlin, Bernard
 93. Hogg, William, dairyman
 95. Lavery, Daniel
 97. Lynch, Mrs.
 99. McMaster, James
101. Gilmore, Patrick
103. Simpson, John, wholesale poulterer
                               __________

84 & 80. Musgrave & Co. Limited (Cromac Foundry)
..........Stewart Street intersects
 80. Kelly, Charles, tailor
 78. Sloan, Robert
 76. Murray, John, pork cutter
 74. Doran, Mrs.
 72. Green, Henry
 70. McAllister, C., boiler maker
 68. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
 66. Windrum, H., boiler maker
 64. McKibben, Henry
 62. McCready, James, clerk
 60. Hunter, William
 58. Skelly, William, carter
 56. McGuickan, Felix, carter
 54. McGrillan, Patrick, car driver
 52. Smith, William
 50. Eakin, Wm., shoe maker
48 & 46. Lynas, Samuel, tobacco bass and peg manufacturer
 44. Allen, Mrs.
 42. Elliott, William
 40. Craig, John
38 & 36. Hayes, William, grocer
..........Welsh Street intersects
 34. Dobbs, John
 32. Sheals, John, broker
 30. McAreavy, Daniel, seaman
 28. McMullen, Charles, seaman
 26. Carrol, Charles, brick layer
 24. Collins, Michael, seaman
 22. Cooper, Thos., bobbin maker
 20. Lynche, Patrick, seaman
 18. Kinsella, John, carter
 16. Norris, Robert, seaman
 14. McCartney, John
 12. Hunter, John
 10. Thomas, Jas., potato dealer
   8. Armstrong, Mrs.
..........Stanfield Court intersects
   4. Brannon, Patk., shoe maker

Stanhope Street
Old Lodge Road to Clifton Street

   1. McCune, Hugh, engineer
   3. Dillon, Mrs.
   9. Ellison, Jas., designer
 13. Walker, Joseph, painter
 15. McMullen, Jas., porter
 17. Ferris, Jas., packer
 19. Morgan, John, mill worker
 21. Walsh, James
..........Park Street intersects
 23. McCammond, Agnes
 25. McGribben, Henry, porter
 27. McIlroy, Jas., baker
 29. McConnell, Mary
 31. Kelly, Cornelius, pensioner
 33. Moon, Jane
 35. Walker, Wm. John, carter
 37. Kinney, Mrs.
 41. Manse, John, boot closer
 43. Chambers, Jas., slater
 45. McCauley, Mrs.
..........Wall Street intersects
 47. Belfast Domestic Mission House - Rev. J. Pollard, minister
 49. Pollard, Rev. J.
 53. National Schools - Hector Dempsey, principal; Mrs. Rankin, teacher; H. McMullen, caretaker
       Clifton Street Lecture Hall
..........Regent Street intersects
                               __________

 90. Robinson, J. H., shopman
 88. Baillie, E., dress maker
 86. English, Mary J., grocer
..........Tyrone Street intersects
 84. Curran, Thos., tailor
 82. Boyd, Hugh, caretaker
 80. Bones, John, shopman
 78. McCracken, Joseph, publican
..........Unity Street intersects
 76. Harris, Jane
 74. Oldham, Edward, compositor
 72. Matheson, R., pork cutter
 70. McCluskey, Wm., smith
 68. Smyth, H., moulder
 66. Doherty, George, ex-R.I.C.
 64. Ryan, Owen, ex-R.I.C.
..........Wall Street intersects
62 & 60. Kenny, Wm., grocer & spirit dealer
 58. Lafferty, Wm., salesman
 56. McClure, Mary, mill worker
 54. Dunne, Catherine
 52. Gavin, Wm., plasterer
 48. Davidson, Mrs.
 46. Robinson, David, pensioner
 44. Mecock, Thomas, cork cutter
 42. Knight, R., linen lapper
 40. McComish, Joseph, painter
 38. Boyce, Stewart, stone cutter
 36. Norrie, Henry, wood carver
 34. Molloy, Mrs., white worker
 32. McClarnon, Jane
 30. Dyer, Eliza
 28. Bradley, John, bookkeeper
 26. Somerset, George, mechanic
 24. Hunter, Andrew, moulder
 22. Johnston, S., shoe maker
 20. Lowden, Geo., book canvasser
 18. McKnight, Mary
 16. Morris, Wm., linen lapper
 14. Gallagher, Hugh, porter
 12. Burdett, John, shoe maker
   4. Trelford, Jane, white worker

Stanley Lane
Off Little York Street
Six small houses

Stanley Place
Off Little York Street

   1. Robb, Alexander, fireman
   3. Glass, Archibald, sailor
   5. Read, Robert, sailor
   7. Stewart, Robt., ship carpenter
   9. Atchison, Eliza
                               __________

 10. McKeown, Hugh, clerk
   8. Gracey, John, mechanic
   6. Mawhinney, James, sailor
   4. Caters, Wm., sailor
   2. Cochrane, John, sailor

Stanley Street
Albert Crescent to Grosvenor Street

   1. Wallace, Alexander, grocer
   3. Snowden, Robt., brick layer
   5. Cotter, Mrs.
   7. Moorehead, Hannah
   9. Snowden, Joseph, brick layer
 11. Rosbottem, Wm., carter
 13. Murphy, Andrew, flax dresser
 15. Creswell, Henry, printer
 17. Hall, Mrs.
 19. Gillespie, Ann
 21. Mitchell, Grace
 23. Irwin, William
 25. Harvey, James, flax dresser
 27. Moore, Sarah, grocer
..........Wylie Street intersects
 29. Kirk, John, spirit grocer
 31. Rosbotham, James
 33. Arnon, Joseph
 35. Reynolds, William
 37. Cordner, Wm., cabinet maker
 39. Laverty, Lizzie, dress and mantle maker
 41. Craig, Margaret
 43. Nichol, David, mechanic
 45. McMurray, Saml., plasterer
 47. Burns, Alexander, grocer
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
 49. Beatty, Robert, spirit grocer
 51. Callendar, Eliza, dealer
 53. McNeilly, Geo., linen lapper
 55. Murdoch, Thos., hair dresser
 57. Mitchell, David, storeman
 59. Thompson, Wm., warper
 61. Livingston, Wm., pork cutter
                              __________

 46. McManus, Felix
 44. O'Neill, Jane, dealer
 42. Murdoch, Ross, linen lapper
 40. Thompson, Margaret
..........Cullingtree Street intersects
                               __________

..........Cullingtree Place intersects
 38. Dawson, Edward, plasterer
 36. Moore, Wm. J., traveller
 34. Smith, Alexander, porter
 32. McKeown, William, fireman
 30. Fleeton, Ralph
 28. Overend, Jane
 26. Duncan, Sarah
 24. Harris, Albert
 22. Halliday, J.
 20. Crothers, Robert, porter
 18. Henderson, Samuel, porter
 16. Green, Joseph, pavior
 14. Adams, William
 12. Cahill, Edward, pensioner
 10. Jones, Robert, yarn bundler
   8. McMenemy, Eliza
   6. Clugston, Eliza
   4. Adams, Thomas, fireman
   2. Mackay, James

Station Street
Off Bridge End

                              Ballymacarrett
   1. Gourley, William J., family grocer - side door
   3. Williamson, Mrs.
   5. Kearney, William
   7. Henderson, John, clerk
   9. Scott, Hugh J., & Co., manure manufacturers and bone crushers
 11. Riddel, John, & Son, stores
 13. Ward, John, publican
..........Middlepath Street intersects
 15. Carson, James, miller
17 & 19. Hamilton, Megaw, & Thomson, stores
25, 27 & 29. Alexander, Thos., publican
..........Scrabo Street intersects
       Belfast and County Down Railway - Jas. Barber, manager
       Belfast, Holywood and Bangor Railway - G. Martin, manager
       Holywood & Bangor Railway - Goods depot
       County Down Railway - Goods depot
       Murphy, Ferris, & Co., shipwrights, shipsmiths, etc.
       Baxter, R. & W., coal merchants
       Hinde, Wm., coal merchant
       Henderson, R., & Son, coal merchants
       Thomson, Alexander, yacht and boat builder
       Thompson, H. J., agent
       McLachlan & Ross (corner of Abercorn Basin), coppersmiths, plumbers & brass founders
       Milligan, John, agent

Staunton Street
Eliza Street to Stanfield Street

   1. Doherty, Patk., brick layer
   3. Carson, Thos., trimmer
   5. Brown, Francis
7 & 9. Pelan, Mrs., grocer
 11. Doran, Thomas
 13. Kees, Geo., cabinet maker
 15. Daly, Mrs.
..........Eliza Street intersects
 17. Johnston, John
                               __________

 24. Heaney, Mrs.
 22. Hassey, Andrew, carpenter
 20. Mount, Mrs.
 18. McLaughlin, Patk., butcher
 16. Garret, Mrs.
 14. Stannard, Samuel
..........Keegan Street intersects
 12. Donning, Jas., grocer
 10. Reid, Mrs.
   8. Hamilton, Wm., horse shoer
   6. McCready, John
   4. Bell, Robert, shoe maker
   2. McDermott, Patrick, grocer

Steam Mill Lane
Gamble Street to Corporation Square

   1. Jackson, John - back door
3 & 5. McCartney, Jas., marine store
7 & 9. Mitchell & Co. - bonded stores
 11. Green, Forster, & Co. - stores
 13. Macaulay, Jasper - back entrance
 15. Hunter, Thos., weigh master
                               __________

 38. Browne, Thomas
 36. Collins, Bernard
 34. McCarthy, J., marine dealer
 32. McAreavy, Mrs., dealer
 30. Smith, Adam, sailor
 28. Boyce, Jeremiah
..........Bradford Square intersects
 26. Edgar, Thomas, sailor
 24. Christy, James, cooper
 22. Mills, John
 20. Scott, John, cattle dealer
 18. Ditty, Thomas J.
16 & 14. Charley, John - back entrance
 12. Galway, Richard - back entrance
 10. Smith, J., rope and sail stores
   8. McGannon, John
   6. McGuigan, Joseph
   4. Magee, Hugh
   2. Sweeney, Patrick, tailor

Steele Court
Off Hamill Street
Six small houses

Steele Street
Lettuce Hill to Hamill Street
Two small houses

Steen's Row
Off Beersbridge Road, Ballymacarrett

                                 [Front Row]
   1. Evans, Samuel, mechanic
   2. Ervin, Robert John
   3. Ogle, James, carpenter
   4. Horner, Thomas, mechanic
   6. Moreland, John, linen lapper
   7. Armstrong, James, gardener
   8. Archer, John
   9. Hogg, Thomas, flax dresser
 10. Hagan, William
 11. Ferguson, Samuel, porter
 12. Jamison, John
 13. McCord, Mrs.
 14. Carpenter, Henry
 15. Hogg, Robert, store keeper
 16. Singleton, John, turner
 17. McEvoy, Wm., flax dresser
 18. Dunn, Mrs.
 19. McCord, Robert, flax dresser
 20. McCormick, Robert, stoker
 21. Mooney, Patrick
 22. Bright, Thomas, flax dresser
 23. McConnell, William, carter
 24. Falkiner, Thomas, spinning master
 25. Todd, Andrew, bundler
 26. McMullen, R., flax dresser
 27. Donaldson, Mrs.
 28. Fletcher, Annie
 30. Crangle, James, watchman
 31. Brown, J., spinning master
 32. Seaton, William
 33. Breakey, A., spinning master
 34. Cosbie, Robert, store keeper
 35. Hefferon, William, stoker
 36. Scott, Mrs.
 37. Hernan, James
 38. Ballentine, John, preparing master
                                 [Back Row]
   9. McConnell, W. J., gardener
 10. Majury, Hans, miller
 12. Hare, Mrs.
 14. McCaskey, William
 16. Dunn, Mrs.
 17. Caughey, Mrs.
 18. Morrow, Eliza
 19. Rice, James, bundler

Stephen Street Court
Off Stephen Street
Five small houses

Stephen Street
Little Donegall Street to Kent Street

   1. Stewart, Thos., picture frame maker
   3. Nagle, Eliza, dealer
   5. Graham, John
   7. O'Neill, John, stone mason
   9. Magee, John, horse dealer
 11. Adams, David, carpenter
 13. Bartley, Mary A., boot binder
 15. Bagley, Daniel, rougher
 17. McCullough, Jacob, painter
 19. Gallagher, James
 23. Mitchell, Mary A.
 25. Leaden, Mrs., washer woman
 27. Sandlin, Margaret, dealer
 29. Erwin, Andrew, grocer
 31. Mathers, William
 33. Murphy, John, carter
 35. Dogherty, Joseph, hammer man
 37. Kelly, Patrick, bolt maker
 41. Maxwell, Arthur
 43. Ferran, Mrs.
 45. O'Hagan, Margt., mill worker
 47. Moran, Mrs.
 49. Croughan, Jas., coal porter
 51. Hughes, John, hackler
 57. Murphy, John, pensioner
 59. Ward, Francis
 65. Turner, David, horse shoer
                               __________

 28. Campbell, M., tinsmith
 26. Moore, Chas., coal porter
 24. Ramsey, Robert
 22. Laird, Hugh, butcher
..........Mustard Street intersects
 18. Ward, Francis
 16. Rice, Cochrane, sawyer
..........Stephen Street Court intersects
 14. Nolan, Francis, nailer
 12. Smith, John, coal porter
..........Charles Street intersects
   8. Creaney, W. J., coal porter
   6. Campbell, Hugh
   4. McGrann, Patrick, mariner
   2. Welsh, William

Stewart Street
East Bridge Street to Macaulay Street

          Hay Market
 16. Moffett, James
..........Stanfield Street intersects
 14. Bowstead, Richard
 12. Cranshaw, George, mechanic
 10. Kelly, John, baker
   8. Reardon, Daniel, customs officer
..........Keegan Street intersects
   6. McBride, James, collector
   4. Girvin, Matthew, grocer
   2. Atchison, Samuel, plumber and gasfitter
..........Eliza and Macaulay Streets intersects

Stirling Street
Off Caledonia Street

Houses in course of erection

Stockman's Court
Off Nelson Street
Five small houses

Stockman's Lane
Lisburn Road to Falls Road

       Crawford, Alex., mason
       Hampden House Industrial School - Kate Thorpe, superintendent
                                 Rose Lodge
       Young, Samuel, wine and spirit merchant
                                Model Farm
       Musgrave, John R.
                            Bogmeadow Cottage
       Patterson, Phillip
                               Meadowlands
       Barnes, Jesse
                               __________

       Thompson, John, manager of Balmoral Cemetery
       Balmoral Nursery - Albert Barnes, proprietor
       Victoria Nursery, Balmoral - J. Boyle, landscape gardener

Stormount Street
Frank Street to Albert Bridge Road

                              Mountpottinger
   1. Orr, Wm., car owner
   3. Kennedy, Mrs.
   5. Peel, Alex. Thos., clerk
   7. Rea, John, joiner
   9. Donaldson, Saml., van driver
 11. Geddis, H., boot maker
 13. Warnock, Jas., coachman
 19. Pollock, Moses, carter
 21. Stewart, Jas., iron moulder
 23. Irvine, James, brick layer
       Belfast Paint and Colour Company
                              __________

 10. Kelman, James, clerk
   8. Beatty, Wm. D., blacksmith
   6. Carson, Mrs.
   4. Smyth, James W.

Strandmillis Road
Off University Road
[Right Hand]

                               Botanic Lodge
       Chapman, John, farmer
                           Coomassie Terrace
 35. Christy, Mrs.
 37. Braithwaite, Robt. Tennison, Ulster Bank inspector
 39. Scott, James McConkey, oil merchant & mill furnisher
 41. Millar, James, surveyor
 43. Strain, William, fancy box maker and printer
 45. Millar, Casement, collector of taxes
 47. Chapman, Jos. H., druggist
                               __________

 91. Mooney, William, gardener
 93. McCarrol, John
 95. Lutton, Robert, coachman
 97. Moreland, William John, bundler
 99. McKissick, James, carter
101. Lawson, Mary Ann, upholstress
103. Magee, Mrs.
105. McCullough, John, gardener
107. Martin, Francis, gardener
                               Sandymount
        Smyth, Travers
        Samson, Robert, gardener (porter lodge)
        McGeagh, George, coachman
        Kerr, Robert, gardener
                         Mountpleasant House
        Alexander, Arthur
                              Mountpleasant
   1. Fuhr, Ernest Augustus
   2. Keatley, Samuel, clothier and outfitter
   3. McFarland, Wm., commission agent
   4. King, Wm., merchant draper
   5. Wilson, Mrs.
   6. Purser, John, professor of mathematics, Queen's College
   7. Rhind, Robert Hunter, C.E.
   8. Vacant
   9. Russell, James
 10. Magee, Hamilton Joseph, wine & ale merchant
                             Strandmillis House
       Murphy, William
                               __________

       Sinclair, John, gardener
       Meharg, D., under gardener
       Clotworthy, James
       Dornan, James
       Matchet, Richard
       Gourley, John
                                 [Left side]
       Leckie, George, coachman
       Sloan, William
       Dalzell, Robert
       Smyth, James
       Giffin, William
       Tosh, William
       Nelson, Robert
       Shanks, James
       Coates, William, farmer
                           Strandmillis Cottage
       Long, Robert Henry Harrison, horse dealer
                                Rose Cottage
       Grenier, Philip, linen merchant
                                Dunesk House
       Johnston, Wm. John, wholesale grocer and tea merchant
       McKinstry, James, coachman
                               Lagan Cottage
       Crothers, Hugh, linen merchant
                              Bellevue House
       Ward, John, property broker and valuator
       Friar's Bush Burying Ground - Patrick McCabe, sexton
                        Strandmillis to Newforge
                            Lock View House
       Heron, William, manager, Lagan Navigation Co.
                               __________

       Lewis, John, lock keeper
       Keeley, Ellen, publican
       Hannah, William
       Macauley, John
       Campbell, Robert, lock keeper
       Mulholland, Robert

Stream Cottage
Off Glenfield Place

       Young, Jas., carrier

Stroud Street
Off Sandy Row

   1. Hannay, Mrs.
   3. Hollywood, Thomas, news agent
   5. Moreland, Andrew
   7. Bingham, John, carter
                               __________

14 & 12. Harper, Wm. J., grocer and spirit store
 10. Steele, Johnston, car driver
   8. McConnell, Andrew
   6. Patton, Wm., car driver
   4. Strain, Thos., spirit store

Sturgeon Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Brackenridge, J., mason
   3. Smith, Wm., fireman
   5. Watson, Wm., carter
   7. Topping, T., rope spinner
   9. Williamson, John, rougher
 11. Walker, Mrs.
 13. Titterington, Hugh
 15. Johnston, John
 17. Allen, Thomas
 19. Pendergass, Robt., hackler
 21. Howard, Mrs.
                               __________

 22. Fulton, Hugh, carter
 20. Kearney, Mrs.
 18. Garrett, Samuel, baker
 16. Smith, Jas.
 14. Moore, Wm., shoe maker
 12. Byrne, John
 10. Caldwell, Henry, hackler
   8. Bloomer, John, carter
   6. Davison, Mrs.
   4. McKeown, Jas.
   2. McBride, Wm.

St.

St. Andrew's Square
Off Hope Street

   8. Carter, Wm., hackler
 10. Reid, Samuel, hackle setter
 12. Smylie, Wm. James, stone cutter
   2. Miller, James, carpenter
   4. Cahoon, Samuel, car driver
 21. Watson, Matthew, carpenter
 19. McDowell, Thos., pensioner
 17. Smith, Hamilton, car owner
 15. Jones, John
 13. Johnston, Edward, carpet sewer
 11. Harrison, John, engine driver
   9. Wright, Wm., porter
   7. Whiteside, John, van driver
   5. Pyper, Mrs.
   3. Black, Thomas, engine driver
   1. Alcorn, James, carpenter
   2. Jones, Edward, gasfitter
   4. Davison, Andrew, currier
   6. Turner, Samuel, iron turner
 31. Heron, Martin, winding master
 29. Beattie, Wm., fireman
 27. Kelly, Thomas, dresser
 25. Wilson, Singleton, hackler
 23. McCleery, Alex., store keeper
 21. Jackson, John, carter
 19. White, Mrs.
 17. Campbell, Robt., gasfitter
 15. Reid, John, sexton of St. Andrew's Church
 13. King, William
 11. Moore, Wm., smith
   9. McCart, Mrs.
   7. Scandrett, Thomas
   5. Mann, Jas., brass finisher
   3. Wright, David, mechanic

St. Anne's Buildings
Donegall Street to North Street

       Doig, Andrew - back entrance
       Robinson & Agnew, wholesale warehousemen
       Ewing, Andrew, muslin manufacturer
       Moncreiff, J. W., & Co., commission agents
       Shaw & McMullen - back entrance
       Douglas, John - back entrance

St. Helen's
See Albert Bridge Road

St. James Street
Off Duncairn Street

   1. Malet, Martha
   3. Lappin, D. R., clerk
   5. Brown, S. B., mill manager
   7. Logan, David
   9. Hill, George C., clerk News Letter office
   9. Brandon, Rev. Robt. Joseph, M.A., LL.B., curate of Christ Church
 11. Morton, Andw., stock broker
 13. Stevenson, Matilda
 15. Gillespie, Sarah
       Harper, Rev. James, Donegall Place Methodist Church
 17. Brown, Robt., traveller
                               __________

 12. Johnston, Robt., builder
 10. Murphy, Charles O. B., reporter, News Letter office
   8. Allan, John, traveller
   6. Brown, Albert, accountant
   4. Burrowes, J., accountant
   2. Alexander, Laura

St. Lawrence Street
Cromwell Road to University Street

                              Ball's Buildings
   2. Moore, James
   4. Johnston, Edward, clerk
   6. Ireland, John, linen merchant
   8. Clendinning, James
 10. Friar, Robert, commercial traveller
 12. Deeves, Richard, buyer
 14. Cooke, Mrs.
 16. Oliver, Thomas, draper
 18. Moore, Alex., tea merchant
 20. McCormick, Thomas
 22. Oulton, Rev. R. C.
 24. Orr, Joseph, seed merchant
 26. McCaughey, Mrs.
 28. Fetherston-H. J., building surveyor
 30. Armstrong, Mrs.
 32. Moore, Andrew, commission agent

St. Leonard's
See Newtownards Road

St. Paul Street
York Street to Abbey Street West

   1. Walker, Mrs.
   2. Bracegirdle, Jas., engineer
   3. Smyth, Mrs.
   4. McKaig, Duncan, engineer
   5. Lennon, Patrick, buyer
   6. McMurtry, William, teacher
   7. Burke, Joseph, clerk
   8. Ferguson, John
   9. Windrum, W., boiler maker
 10. Waterson, T., boiler maker
 11. McCrudden, James
 12. Hogg, William, preparing master
 13. Duffin, Samuel, boot maker

Sugarfield
Off Shankhill Road

       Nelson, Rev. Isaac, Presbyterian minister

Sugarhouse Entry
Waring Street to High Street

1, 3, 5 & 7. Arnott, John, & Co., Limited - back entrance
9 & 11. Hanna, J. - side door
                               __________

   8. National Bank House
6, 4 & 2. Rafferty, Hugh (Bambridge Hotel and Billiard Rooms) oyster house

Suir Street
Old Park Road to Lee Street

   1. Smyth, Francis, tailor
   3. Speers, Jane, dress maker
   5. Jenkins, Edmondson, block printer
   7. Johnston, Hugh
   9. O'Melvena, Ann
 11. Ferris, Francis
 13. Harbinson, John, moulder
 15. Hennon, Thos., brick layer
 17. McCartney, James
 19. Cairns, James, weaver
 21. McLaughlin, Wm. J., cart maker
 23. Ferguson, Harriet
       Beggs, William, plumber
       Reed, Samuel, engine man
       Hoy, Hugh
       Crawford, Eliza
       Hamilton, Robert
       Maguire, Tobias, yarn bundler

Summer Street
Off Landscape Terrace

 53. Gawn, Jas., clerk
 55. Gass, Miss
 57. Hillis, Jas., car owner
       Murphy, Saml., law clerk
       Erskine, Wm., brick layer

Sunnyside Street
Off Ballynafeigh Road

   3. Brown, Alex., upholsterer
 27. Neill, Samuel
 31. Taylor, Robt. K.
 41. Small, Hugh, school master
 43. Morris, Abraham, commercial traveller
 47. McCormick, Saml., traveller

Sussex Place
Joy Street to Alfred Street

       Prenter, Wm., & Co., paper merchant
 18. McDowell, Miss
 16. Muirhead, Geo., bookkeeper
 14. Cahoon, Miss, milliner and dress maker
 12. Crawford, Robt., wareroom manager
 10. Hardy, Thos. L., & Co., cambric handkerchief manufacturers
   8. Marshall, Wm., coach builder
   6. Henry, Miss
   4. Douglass, Jane, straw bonnet, dress and mantle maker
   2. Peacock, Mrs.

Sussex Street
York Street to North Queen Street

1 & 5. Ledgerwood, Jas., wine and spirit merchant - side entrance
   3. McIlveen, John, shipsmith
   7. Mills, John
   9. Kane, Samuel, book seller and stationer
 11. Moore, James, painter
 13. Shanks, John, boot maker
 15. Taggart, Hugh, seaman
17 & 19. McCartney, Kennedy, pawn broker
..........Cross Street intersects
 21. Geehan, William, shoe maker
 23. Daly, George
 25. McAllister, Randall, bell hanger
 27. McGeehan, John
 29. Moore, John
 31. Quinn, Ellen
 33. Robb, Mrs.
 35. Graham, Henry, carter
 37. Graham, Richard, brick layer
 39. Nelson, Thomas, riveter
 41. McClarnon, David
 43. McDonnell, James
 45. Robb, James
 47. Brackley, George, watchman
 49. McAree, J.
 51. Slane, Nancy
 53. Black, Miss
 55. Brown, Margaret
 57. Reilly, Howard, flax dresser
 59. Horan, James, flax dresser
..........Dale Street intersects
 61. Blair, Mrs., grocer
 63. McKibben, Robt., flax dresser
 65. McRoberts, John, plasterer and brick layer
 67. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
 69. Keenan, James
 71. Walsh, John, fireman
 73. Foster, Sarah, mill worker
 75. Donnelly, William
 77. Malone, Mary Ann
 79. Gourley, Ann
 81. Lowry, Joseph, tailor
 83. Nesbitt, Wm. John, clerk, Post Office
 85. Mulholland, Fras., carpenter
 87. Greer, John, blacksmith
 89. McDonald, Alexander, sailor
 91. Parkhill, Mrs.
 93. O'Hara, Mrs., grocer
 95. Rogers, Wm. John, flax dresser
 97. King, Jas., railway guard
 99. Rogers, Thomas, flax dresser
101. Cowden, William, grocer

Swift Street
Off Moore Street, Lagan Village

   4. Anderson, Richard, printer
   6. Nichol, Mrs.
   8. Martin, John, plumber
 10. Neill, Robert, porter
 12. Smith, Henry, bookkeeper
 14. Saunderson, Wm., engineer
 16. Taylor, John, mechanic
 18. Erskine, James
 20. McKay, Marriott, seaman
 22. Black, John, seaman
 24. Lovell, Hamilton, seaman
..........Woodstock Place intersects
 36. Boal, Wm. Henry
 38. McGowan, Joseph, carpenter
 40. Kelly, Wm., brick layer
 42. Bingham, Joseph, clerk
 44. Watson, James, carpenter
 46. Parkinson, James, cellar man
 48. Butler, Wm., gardener
 50. Patterson, James
 52. Sloan, Henry, van driver
 54. Sweetlove, Wm., rope maker

Sydney Street
Off Park Street

   1. McKee, Richard, carter
   3. McArthur, Michael, cabinet maker
 11. Murphy, John, stone cutter
 13. Burns, John, horse shoe nail maker
 15. Costello, Robert, box maker
 17. Mullen, Mrs.
 19. McCann, James, carpenter
 21. Magee, John, joiner
..........Park Street intersects
 23. O'Keeffe, Joseph, tailor
 25. Milbey, Jas., tobacco spinner
 27. Hughes, Thos., upholsterer
 29. Gilroy, Wm., tobacco spinner
 31. McCrory, John, painter
                               __________

 30. Mullen, Patrick, clerk
 28. Doole, Mrs., char woman
 24. McNeill, Archbd., iron turner
 22. Keery, Patrick, jailer
 20. Murphy, John, miller
..........Park Street intersects
 18. Maginness, Peter, drover
 16. McErlean, Rachael, wareroom worker
 14. Loughery, John, miller
 12. Connor, Michael, pipe maker
 10. Campton, Jas., lithographer
   8. Noon, Luke, portmanteau maker
   6. Feeny, James, fireman
2 & 4. McCann, Neill, car owner

Sydney Street West
Tennent Street to Cambrai Street

   1. Maguire, Henry
   3. Wright, Robert
   5. McCrea, Alex., flax dresser
   7. Wright, Samuel, flax dresser
   9. Smyth, Mrs., mill worker
 11. Johnston, Henry
 13. Kennedy, Jos., flax dresser
 15. Meneely, John, flax dresser
 17. Jackson, Sarah, reeler
 19. Shields, James, fireman
 21. Gordon, Hugh, weaver
 23. Greenfield, Wm., flax dresser
 25. White, William
 27. Atchinson, Margaret, grocer
 29. Gwynn, Jane, mill worker
 31. Coey, Ann Jane, weaver
 33. Brown, Jos., spinning master
 35. Maxwell, M., mill worker
 37. Crawford, Thomas, roving master
 39. Boyd, Mrs., mill worker
 41. Gilchrist, Agnes, factory worker
 43. Hook, Wm., flax dresser
 45. Stewart, John, fireman
 47. Gilmore, S., factory worker
 49. Stinton, David, flax dresser
 51. Rush, John, yarn winder
 53. Lint, James, rougher
 55. Conway, Mrs., mill worker
 57. Edenderry Spinning Co. (Limited), flax and tow spinners; office at mill
 59. Milgate, Richard, gate keeper
 61. Riddell, Thomas, carter
 63. Bamford, Thos., flax dresser
 65. Aiken, John, house painter
 67. Leslie, Joseph, boot and shoe maker
 69. Davidson, Mrs.
 71. McLean, John, flax dresser
 73. Bolton, Thomas, plumber and gasfitter
 75. Hamilton, William, rougher
 77. Stephenson, T., flax dresser
 79. McGarry, Robt., flax dresser
 81. Hamilton, Mrs.
 83. Beatty, Samuel, wood turner
 85. Shaw, Mrs., mill worker
 87. Ferris, James, flax dresser
 89. Leckey, A., factory worker
 91. McCorry, Mary, mill worker
 93. Hanley, William, spinning master
 95. Hyndman, Mrs.
 97. Renshaw, David, spinning master
                               __________

 44. Anderson, Eliza, mill worker
 42. Croll, Thomas
 40. Kennedy, Wm., flax dresser
 38. Brown, Margt., mill worker
 36. Noble, Mrs., factory worker
 34. McMillen, Alex., fireman
 32. Cameron, Sarah, mill worker
 30. McCaughan, Adam
 28. Elliott, Robt., flax dresser
 26. Arbuthnot, Mrs.
 24. Robinson, Adam, loft man
 22. Miller, Robert, watchman
 20. McIntosh, John, moulder
 18. Sillery, Mary J., mill worker
 16. Logan, Thomas
 14. Donaghey, John
 12. Watson, Wm. James, tenter
 10. Kennedy, Wm., mill worker
   8. Greer, Wm., butler
   6. Robinson, Samuel, linen finisher
   4. Irvine, Wm., winding master
       Brown, William, Sons & Co. (Brookfield Flour Mill)
       Cotton, Stephen, & Co. (Brookfield Foundry), Iron and Brass Founders
       Brookfield Flax Spinning Factory

   
 
 

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M-Mc   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ