LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate.
One side is marked with ODD figures -- as in 1, 3, 5 and so on,
and the opposite with EVEN --  as 2, 4, 6, etc.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Index

back to Appendix

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ

Laburnum Place
See Antrim Road

Laburnum Terrace
See Antrim Road

Lackagh Street
Off Newtownards Road

                              Ballymacarrett
   1. Conn, John, pawn broker
   3. Adair, Thomas
   5. Gourley, Thomas, fireman
   7. Brady, James, sawyer
   9. Snodden, Julius, shipsmith
 11. Cairnduff, Alexander
 13. McCashin, John
 15. Lauder, James, engineer
 17. Gray, William
 19. Coote, Joseph, plater
 21. Hoffman, Rudolph, flesher
there is no 23
 25. Devlin, Francis, letter carrier
 27. Pressagh, James, fireman
                              __________

 20. McGurk, James, carpenter
 18. Lindsay, Samuel, brick layer
 16. Elliott, Jane
 14. McDonnell, Alex., baker
 12. Canavan, James, sailor
 10. Hughes, Terence, carpenter
   8. Dougan, William, sailor
   6. McCoubrey, Joseph, clerk
   4. McGregor, Peter, coppersmith
   2. Moorehead, Wm., commission agent

Lady Street
Off Cullingtree Road

   3. McCavanagh, Wm., carpenter
   5. McCrudden, Ann
   7. Hamill, John, weaver
   9. Hagan. Edward
 11. McGreevy, Edward, baker
 13. McGrann, John, carpenter
 15. Jordan, William, shoe maker
 17. Clements, Ann, weaver
 19. Conroy, John, carpenter
 21. Fitzpatrick, William
 23. Haughey, Wm., linen lapper
 25. Paugher, Sarah
 27. Murray, James, painter
 29. Dougan, George, carpenter
 31. Drain, John
 33. Davidson, Hugh, carpenter
 35. Rice, Owen
 37. Murphy, Mary
 39. O'Neill, Charles, mason
 41. Higgins, Catherine
 43. Rafferty, William
 45. Kaugher, Edward, baker
 47. McDonnell, Alex., fireman
 49. Gray, Hugh
 51. Devlin, James
 53. Barclay, Hugh, mechanic
 55. Loughran, Patrick, printer
 57. O'Neill, Henry, shoe maker

Lagan Lane
Off Lagan Street
Fifteen small houses

Lagan Street
Cromac Street to Central Railway

   5. McCann, James, hair dresser
 11. Lindsay, Letitia, grocer
 17. Quinn, James, grocer
 21. Reilly, Patrick, grocer
 37. Hagan, Edward, tenter
39 & 41. Nevin, David, horse dealer and proprietor of mail vans
..........Smith Street intersects
 45.Murphy, Mary
 47. Lynch, Hugh, seaman
 49. Graham, Robert, seedsman
 51. Harvey, Samuel, sawyer
 53. McCaughey, Wm., porter
 55. McMeehan, James, painter
 57. Walker, Agnes
 59. Davis, George
 61. McManus, Susan
 63. Kane, John, grocer
..........Welsh Street intersects
 65. Clark, Wm., spirit merchant
 67. Creen, Bernard, seaman
 69. Davey, David, cooper
 71. Kinney, Mary
 73. McCann, Henry
..........Turnley Street intersects
                               __________

 70. Norwood, Thos., carpenter
 68. McGurk, James, porter
 66. Dickson, Alex., plumber
 64. Nelson, Bernard, cattle dealer
 62. Watson, Sarah Jane
 60. McMullen, Charles, boiler maker
 58. McLaughlin, Francis, porter
 56. Starkey, Henry, seaman
 54. McCarthy, Michael, coach maker
 52. McGrillen, Hugh, publican
 50. Silo, Henry, clerk
 48. Maguire, Mary Ann
 46. Barr, James, corn dealer
 44. Watson, Alexander, painter
 42. Haydn, Thos., painter (Hayden Haydon Haydan)
 40. Murray, Daniel, draper
 38. Hamill, James
 36. Martin, Joseph
 34. Duncan, William John, van driver
 32. Carolan, Joseph, pork cutter
 30. McBride, Francis, fowl dealer
 28. Kennedy, Bernard
 26. Morgan, Margaret, grocer
 24. Carson, Henry, coach trimmer
..........Verner Street intersects
there is no 22
 20. McCanney, Patrick, spirit merchant
 18. Jenkins, James, seaman
 16. Brown, James, porter
 14. Lowry, William, painter
 12. Burns, Margaret, grocer
 10. Peyton, Alexander, grocer
   8. Kennolty, Thomas, book maker
6 & 4. McKeown, Patk., clothier

Laganview Street
Bridge End, Ballymacarrett

       Town Council Stone Depot
 23. Croft, James, carpenter
 25. Johnston, Saml., coachman
 29. Kane, Patk., sand merchant
 31. Lough, John, carpenter
                               __________

 54. Smith, James, engine driver
 52. Irvine, Patrick, engine driver
 50. Kelly, Nathaniel
 48. Osborne, Samuel
 46. Ferguson, Wm.
 44. Kernaghan, Edwd., sawyer
 42. Rodgers, Wm.
 40. Mission Room
..........Memel Street intersects
 38. Fulton, John, engine driver
 36. Hay, Wm., blacksmith
 34. Conway, John, blacksmith
 32. Douglas, Thomas
 30. Maze, James
 28. Magee, John
 26. Mullan, Bernard
 24. McKeever, Robert
 22. Seaton, William
 20. Cuddy, Mrs.
 18. Jackson, John, van driver
 16. McGreevy, Hugh, carter
 14. Thompson, Anthony
 12. Gorman, Andrew, furnace man
 10. McClure, Mrs.
   8. Robinson, David
   6. Cowan, Wm., fitter
   4. Clavey, James, carpenter
   2. McGreevy, H., saddler

Lagan Village Road
Mountpottinger
Albert Bridge Road to Ravenhill

1, 3 & 5. Coates, Victor and David, engineers, millwrights, iron and brass founders, boiler makers and iron ship builders, Lagan Foundry and Prince's Dock
   7. Todd, Robert, lighterman
   9. Ryan, Mary
 11. Harvey, David
 13. Boomer, James, fitter
 15. Murray, Patk., carpenter
..........Dan's Row intersects
 17. Lowry, Saml., beer dealer
 19. Russell, John, grocer
 21. Hutchison, Sarah
 23. Roberts, Mary
 25. McMillen, Wm. H., grocer
..........McMillen's Lane intersects
 27. Drake, John, spirit store
 29. Hazard, John
 31. McMillen, Isabella
 33. Miller, Thomas
 35. Hawthorn, William
 37. Bennett, Andrew
 39. Swan, Robt.
..........Bennett's Place intersects
 41. Kirkwood, Duncan, book binder
 43. Dickson, Peter, smith
 45. McBratney, Ellen
47, 49 & 51. Stewart, Saml., baker and grocer
 53. Carlisle, Wm., coachman
 55. Johnston, Samuel
 57. Blackley, James
 59. Johnston, John
 61. McClinton, Mary
 63. Busby, George
 65. Clark, Wm., mechanic
                               __________

112. Reid, George, clerk
108. Sloan, John, smith
106. Bennett, Andrew, foreman
104. McCormick, Jas., gardener
102. Scully, Alex., iron moulder
90 & 88. McDowell, John, beer dealer
 86. Sweney, Thos., fitter
 84. McKibben, James
 82. Sloan, Archibald
 80. Hanison, James
 78. Wilson, Thomas
 76. Rice, Wm., groom
 74. Lavery, Margaret, grocer
 72. Murphy, John
 70. Lundy, Hugh
 68. Murray, Daniel, shoe maker
 66. McDowell, James
..........Shamrock Lodge intersects
there is no 64
 62. McFarland, Joseph
 60. Greer, John
 58. Anderson, Jane
 56. Gamble, Wm., hammer man
 54. McClelland, Henry, moulder
 52. Goodwin, Francis
 50. McAllister, Alex., pattern maker
 48. Wilson, Sarah
 46. Wilkinson, Wm., coachman
 44. Reid, Wm., smith
                              Henryville House
       Jamison, W. H.
                               __________

 38. Brown, John, tailor
 36. McCloy, John, planer
 34. McFall, Alex.
 32. Murray, Bridget
 30. Campbell, Jas., spirit grocer
 28. Gartland, Thomas
 26. Gartland, John, preparing master
   4. Wilson, Jane
   2. Kelso, Rev. H.
   1. Norris, William, shoe maker
   4. Campbell, Wm., contractor
                                  Ravenhill
       Brown, John, jun., T.C.

Lake Street
Havelock Street to Vernon Street

 13. McNamee, Wm., linen lapper
 15. Baxter, Hugh, printer
 17. Nelson, Moses, carter
 19. Quinn, Edward, printer
 21. Bruce, David,  carter
 23. Phelim, Michael, shoe maker
 25. McDonald, Dan., book binder
 27. Bunting, James, carter
 29. Sheehan, John, paper cutter
 31. Dalzell, James, bread server
 33. Fry, William, linen lapper
 35. Fitzgerald, Mrs.
 37. Simpson, James, brick layer
 39. Ostler, James, brick layer
 41. Pinkerton, Wm., carter
 43. Rutherford, James, porter
 45. Taylor, Henry, carpenter
 47. Downing, Samuel, porter
 49. McTear, Robert
                              __________

 24. Gamble, John, printer
 22. Thompson, Thomas
 20. Flowers, John, porter
 18. Woodside, John, plasterer
 16. McClurg, Wm., coppersmith
 14. Campbell, Mrs., grocer
 12. Anderson, Wm., carter
 10. Willis, Mrs.
   8. Taylor, Richard, cloth passer
   6. Kelly, John, printer
   4. McNiery, Mrs.
   2. Edmondson, Richd., cabinet maker

Lancaster Street
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. O'Kane, Michl., spirit dealer
   3. Sinclair, Johnston, linen lapper
   5. Rice, Mary
..........Portland Street intersects
   7. Smyth, John, chandler
   9. McDowell, John, watchman
 11. Carroll, John, seaman
 13. McCaughen, Wm. J., pork cutter
 15. McKee, Hugh, carpenter
 17. Kelly, Mary, grocer
..........Thomas Street intersects
 19. Graham, Mark, waiter
 21. O'Neill, John
 23. Orr, Mrs.
25 & 27. Edmondson, Agnes
29 & 31. Roden, Jas., tow dealer
 33. McAtamney, Jas., car owner
 35. Nugent, James, car owner
..........Union Place intersects
 37. Walker, Henry, hatter
 39. Shannon, Philip
 41. Flinn, John, nail maker
43 & 45. Hanley, Hugh, dairyman
 47. McConkey, Thos., stabling yard
 49. Campbell, Pharis, grocer
 51. McNally, Patrick, ginger beer manufacturer
..........King's Court intersects
 53. Kennedy, Andrew, grocer and spirit dealer
 55. McGrogan, John
 57. McDowell, Mrs.
 59. Anderson, Thos., pawn broker
61 & 63. Hanley, William
65 & 67. Peake, Jane, spirit dealer
..........Alexander Street intersects
there is no 69
 71. Bell, William H., grocer
 73. McFall, John, clerk
 75. Kelly, Mrs.
there is no 77 to 81
 83. Rodgers, John, pensioner
 85. MacDonald, Wm., shoe maker
 87. Gribbon, James, carter
                              __________

 48. Osborne, Robert
 46. Bowman, Robert
 44. Rooney, Mary, washer woman
 42. O'Neill, Bernard
 40. Donnelly, Ellen, provision dealer
 38. Elliott, Annie, provision dealer
 36. Savage, William, grocer and cooper
 34. McCabe, Patrick, spirit dealer
 32. Moorhead, Mary
 30. Lynn, Thomas E., pawn broker
 28. Robb, Samuel, carter
 26. Nicholl, Andrew, hotel boots
       Lancaster Street Schools
 24. Templeton, George, painter
 22. Cleeland, Catherine
 20. Cuddy, Henry, carter
 18. McKenna, Michael
 16. Cunning, Hugh, cooper
 14. Kerr, Alexander, painter
 12. Mawhinney, James, sawyer
       Belfast Royal Hospital - back entrance
       Lancasterian Schools - back entrance
 10. Wardlow, William, tailor
8 & 6. Todd, Samuel, slater
   4. Wilson, John, painter
   2. Hannan, Robert

Landscape Avenue
Off Crumlin Road

   1. Kildare, Miss, Home Mission
   3. Finnigan, Wm. B., secretary County Antrim Constitutional Association
   5. Wood, John, draper
   7. Stephen, Alex., tailor's cutter
   9. Roper, Moses, tailor
 11. Pike, J. C., clerk
 13. Wardlow, Hugh, builder
7. Clokey, Thomas, missionary
   9. Morrow, Robert
 11. Duffield, Samuel, provision merchant
 13. Morton, John, flax buyer
 15. Dunn, Joseph, sea captain
 17. Reed, Robt., Inland Revenue officer
 31. Constabulary Barrack - No. 2

Landscape Terrace
Off Crumlin Road

                                  Bellview
       Owen, James B.
       Cameron, James, builder
                              __________

   1. Mateer, Daniel
   2. Gelston, Miss
   3. Hardy, Gardner (of Young & Anderson)
   4. McDowell, John, flax buyer
   5. Boucher, William J., family grocer
   6. Greenlees, Rev. John, Ekenhead Presbyterian Church
   7. Macaulay, Jos., coal merchant
   8. McKee, Alex., mill manager

Langford Street
Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

   1. Gordon, Mrs., mill worker
   3. McComb, Mrs.
   5. Scott, Alex., iron moulder
   7. Nelson, Mary, mill worker
   9. Young, John, coachman
 11. Kirk, Matthew, carter
 13. Page, Matthew
 15. Hamilton, Evelina, weaver
 17. Finlay, Wm., clerk
 19. Robinson, William, sawyer
 21. Young, John, foreman dresser
 23. O'Donnell, Owen
 25. Bordman, Washington, boot and shoe maker
 27. Addis, Wm. Henry
 29. McAteer, John, gardener
 31. Hall, John
 33. Crow, James
 35. Christy, James, carpenter
 37. Bray, Robert
 39. Abernethy, William
 41. Horner, John, carpenter
 43. Billingsby, Robert, agent
 45. Milligan, Thomas
 47. Savage, John, clerk
 49. Moat, Thomas, blacksmith
 51. Jupps, Henry
 53. Smyth, John, brass finisher
 55. Stoop, Alex., foreman dresser
 57. Harrison, Wm., mechanic
 59. Taggert, Wm. George, law clerk
 61. Bowman, William
 63. Smyth, Thomas
 65. Vallely, Thomas, carter
 67. Houston, James
 69. Fulton, William, builder
                              __________

 70. Harvey, Wm. John, grocer
 68. McAlister, Mr.
 66. McAvoy, Richard, flax dresser
 64. Todd, John
 62. Vallely, Thomas, stoker
 60. McKnight, Joseph
 58. Wilson, Arthur
 56. McIlwaine, Wm. H., tailor
 54. Kenny, Edward, shoe maker
 52. Todd, John, fireman
 50. Emerson, Mary Ann, dress maker
 48. Moffet, John
 46. Briggs, John
 44. Savage, Isaac, baker
 42. Boyd, Henry
 40. McGowan, Margaret, mill worker
 38. Clements, William
 36. Scott, Thos., carpenter
 34. McConnell, Samuel
 32. Campbell, William
 30. Harper, Mrs.
 28. Williamson, John
 26. Miniece, Jordan, bread server
 24. Somerville, Corry
 22. Savage, William, brick layer
 20. McVeigh, Wm. J., carpenter
 18. Young, William, mechanic
 16. Carlisle, James
 14. McCartney, Wm., carpenter
 12. Trymble, James
 10. Hanna, Alexander
   8. Cusins, Thomas
   6. McAdam, Sarah
4 & 2. Atis, William, grocer

Lansdowne Terrace
See Botanic Avenue

Lavinia Street
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Hamilton, James, clerk
   3. Sergison, William
   5. Sands, William
   7. Hamilton, Abel
   9. Cotter, Robert
 11. McMullen, Mrs., teacher of music
 13. Byrne, Richard A., draper
 15. Dudley, John S., commercial traveller
 17. Creighton, James, teacher
 19. Bright, Andrew
 21. Sharp, Thomas, merchant
 23. Macauley, Mrs.
 25. Moffett, H.
 27. Cullen, William, teacher
 29. Picton, Thomas, professor of music
 31. Johnston, James F., correspondent
 33. Brown, Matthew, clerk
 35. Alpine, George, gasfitter
 37. Henderson, James, iron monger
 39. Fraser, Susan
                               __________

 20. Marks, Thomas
there is no 18
 16. Patrick, Geo., Harbour Office
 14. Crozier, James A., commission and insurance agent and broker
there is no 12
 10. Todd, David, sea captain
   8. Todd, John, bookkeeper
   6. Swanston, John G., printer
   4. O'Doherty, John, assistant examiner of National Schools
   2. Martin, Samuel

Law's Court
Off Hercules Street
Six small houses

Law's Lane
North Street to Samuel Street
Four small houses

Lawther Place
Off Lawther Street

   2. McBride, Campbell, tailor
   8. Magee, Henry, brick layer
 10. McCullough, Henry, car driver
 12. Graham, John, car driver
 14. Ingram, John, blacksmith
 16. Shaw, Saml., car driver
 18. Marshal, George, sawyer
 20. McBride, Mrs., laundress

Lawther Street
Limestone Road to Collier Street

   1. Anderson, John, carpenter and builder
   3. Rea, Mrs.
   5. Taylor, Mrs.
   7. Savage, John, grocer
..........Mackey Street intersects
   9. McGahey, Mrs., grocer
 15. McGahey, Jas., carpenter
..........Lawther Place intersects
 29. McBride, Campbell, grocer
 31. Tomlinson, John, pork cutter
 33. Bell, Robt., carpenter
37 & 35. McKeown, Jas., spirit merchant
..........Osborne Street intersects
                              __________

 72. Sherrard, John, clerk
there is no 70
 68. Murphy, John, blacksmith
 66. Walker, Andrew, gardener
 64. Forsythe, Robert, foreman hackler
 62. English, James
 60. Campbell, Richard, sampler
 58. Stewart, David, blacksmith
 56. Martin, John
 54. Prichard, Daniel
52 & 50. Templeton, Jas., milkman
 48. Richmond, Hugh
 46. Davidson, Peter, gardener
 44. Morgan. Thomas (in Water Commissioners' office)
 42. McCann, Jas., coachman
 40. Quinn, Jas., coachman
 38. Watterson, Mrs.
 36. Nugent, Richard, chief clerk in Commissariat dept.
there is no 34
 32. McMaster, Saml., watchman
..........Boyle Street intersects
 30. McAdorey, Daniel
 28. Palmer, John
 26. Fitzgerald, Mrs., laundress
 24. Campbell, James
 22. Murray, Samuel, fireman
 20. Gillespie, Wm., sailor
 18. Rankin, John, driller
 16. McVeigh, Alexander
 14. Young, Thos., sailor
 12. Hanna, Robt., coachman
 10. Mullin, Henry, blacksmith
   8. McCloskey, John
   6. Blaine, Hugh
   4. McClure, Theophilus, blacksmith

Lawyer Street
Off Linfield Road

   1. Davis, Wm., winding master
..........Kenmare Street intersects
   3. Corry, Samuel
   5. Clulow, Robert
   7. Huston, Henry, fireman
   9. Frazer, Mrs.
 11. McCracken, Mrs.
 13. Wilson, Dawson
 15. Armstrong, John, flax dresser
 17. McKnight, Thos., turner
 19. Graham, Wm., porter
 21. McMechan, Samuel, cloth examiner
 23. Adams, John, labourer
 25. Bennett, Jas., gasfitter
 27. Stewart, Jas., baker
 29. Wilson, James
 31. McLean, Jas., porter
..........Linfield Road intersects
                              __________

 34. Beattie, Robt., brick layer
 32. Deyermond, John
 30. Connor, Robt., carter
 28. Neill, William
 26. Etler, John, spinning master
 24. Doherty, James
 22. Bridgett, William
 20. Smith, Mrs.
 18. Booth, Adam, fireman
 16. McGrath, Felix
 14. Mullen, Hugh, yarn boiler
 12. Crozier, Edward
 10. McClelland, Jas., hackle setter
   8. Bothwell, Hugh, dresser
   6. Whitten, John, mason
   4. Young, Jas., carter
   2. McCullough, Mrs.

Leadbetter Street
Old Lodge Road to McTier Street

   1. McConnell, Francis, side door
3 & 5. McLarnon, Patk., brick layer
7 & 9. Wilson, John, grocer
 11. Bowman, Jane, mill worker
13 & 15. Goodman, Mrs.
there is no 17
 19. Smith, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer
..........Knox Street intersects
 21. Knox, Mrs.
23 & 25. Shaw, John, baker
there is no 27
 29. Wilson, Saml., hatter
 31. McSherry, John, carter
 33. Kennan, William
 35. Dougall, John, car owner
 37. McLaughlin, Wm., carter
 39. Megarry, Mrs.
 41. Hamilton, J., laundry
 43. Miller, Mrs.
 45. Maxwell, Mrs., laundress
 47. McCormick, James
 49. McIntyre, Mrs.
 51. Jenkins, Samuel
 53. Boyd, John, bleacher
 55. Megaw, Mrs.
 57. Brown, Saml., printer
59 & 61. McConkey, John, grocer and spirit dealer
                              __________

 58. McKinley, Saml., sawyer
 56. Johnston, Mrs.
 54. Payne, Hamilton
 52. Crawford, Thos., hatter
 52. Cokely, William
 50. Taylor, Mrs., winder
 48. Conville, Thos., brick layer
 46. McCartney, John, glazier
..........Maria Street intersects
 44. McAvoy, Mrs.
 42. McMullan, H., shop assistant
40, 38 & 36. Hamilton, J., starch works
 34. Wetherington, Thos., boot and shoe maker
 32. Dougall, Hugh, carter
 30. Kelly, Mrs., dealer
 28. Walsh, Mrs.
 26. McCrory, Daniel, coachman
 24. Stewart, James, & Co., hand loom weaving factory
 24. Henry, Wm., clerk
 22. McCormick, Ellen, weaver
 20. McCormick, Thos., weaver
..........Rutherford Street intersects
 18. Jamison, Wm., trimmer
 16. Ledlie, Mrs.
 14. Johnston, David
 12. Herriott, Mrs.
 10. Wright, Mrs.
..........Fleming Street intersects
   8. McGiffin, Thos., green grocer
   6. Crawford, James
   4. Wilson, Sarah, spinner
   2. Cowden, Mrs., side door

Lee Street
Off Shannon Street

   1. McCurley, Wm., carpenter
   3. Rutherford, Jas., oiler
   5. Taylor, Wm., store keeper
   7. Gordon, Thos., brick layer
   9. Donnelly, David, carpenter
 11. Moore, David, carpenter
 13. Jackson, John, carpenter
 15. McClelland, David, carpenter
 23. Beatty, Jas., flax dresser
 25. Murphy, Wm., bread server
 27. Baxter, John, traveller
 29. Lark, George, stoker
       Redmond, Henry, carpenter
       Gibb, Wm., blacksmith
       McCutcheon, Isaac J., pawn broker
       McMinamey, Atkinson, time keeper
       Magee, John, compositor
       Renton, Matthew, spinning master
       Aicken, Daniel, reeling master

Leeds Street
Hutchinson Street to Wylie Street
Twenty two small houses

Leeson Street
Off Falls Road

   1. McCann, John, flax dresser
   3. Brady, James, preparing master
   5. Garlin, John, flax dresser
   7. King, Francis
   9. McIntyre, Hugh, tailor
 11. Magee, Mrs.
 13. McQuillan, Jas., tailor
 15. Britton, John, shoe maker
 17. Mallon, James
 19. Donaghy, Henry
there is no 21
 23. Scullion, Mary
 25. Henry, Patrick
 27. Hannon, John, gardener
 29. Reynolds, James
 31. Reid, Mrs.
 33. Gillen, James
 35. Smith, Patrick, carpenter
 37. Gough, Thos., shoe maker
 39. Kelly, Teresa, sempstress
 41. Flanigan, James
 43. Bateson, Mrs.
 45. McCristol, flax dresser
 47. Maguire, James
 49. McGrevy, Patrick, tailor
 51. McKenna, John, publican
..........Cairns Street intersects
 53. Beattie, John R., pawn broker
 55. Welsh, Mary Ann, dress maker
..........Getty Street intersects
there is no 57 or 59
 61. National School
 63. Farrell, Mrs.
 65. McLarnon, Mary, washer woman
 67. Maguire, Ann, lodging house
..........Abercorn Street North intersects
69 & 71. McNeill, Bernard, publican
 73. Purse, John, barber
there is no 75
 77. Mullan, Chas., carter
 79. Stewart, Patrick, grocer
..........Abyssinia Street intersects
81, 83 & 85. Provincial bottling Company
 87. O'Neill, Con., grocer
..........Theodore Street intersects
 89. Young, Eliza, dress maker
 91. White, David, seaman
 93. Power, John, seaman
 95. Douglas, Archibald, grocer
..........Gibson Street intersects
 97. Hamill, Matthew, porter
 99. McKinney, James, clerk
101. Corr, Sarah Ann, box maker
103. Sloan, Saml., carpenter
105. Fitzsimmons, Hugh, carpenter
..........Merrion Street intersects
there is no 107
109. Higginson, Jas., tailor
111. Webb, James
113. McCullough, Mrs.
115. Finnegan, Hugh, iron turner
..........Ward Street intersects
117. Magee, Wm., grocer
119. Spence, Robert
121. Lappin, Patrick
there is no 123
125. Garmony, George, grocer
..........Granville Street intersects
127. Connolly, Margaret
there is no 129
131. McDonnell, J., shoe maker
133. Mullan, Jas., grocer
135. Comiston, Jas., grocer
there is no 137
139. Barker, Owen
141. Treacy, Wm., linen lapper
143. Craig, David
145. Connolly, Hugh, carpenter
147. McNeill, John, carpenter
149. Legg, Mrs.
                               __________

230. Black, Saml., draper
228. O'Connor, Daniel, traveller
226. Booth, Wm., packer
224. McDonnell, James, flax merchant
206. McDonnell, James, flax merchant
204. Wheeler, Owen, publican
..........McDonnell Street intersects
202. Burns, Eliza, grocer
200. Harley, John, baker
198. Welsh, Jas., dealer
196. Garmony, George, grocer
194. Cairns, Agnes
192. Holden, Alex., rent agent
190. Dean, Wm., engineer
188. Burns, Edwd., carpenter
186. Toner, Bernard
184. Mooney, John
182. Allen, Thomas
180. Mackle
178. Crilly, John, flax dresser
176. Moore, Mrs.
174. Sturgeon, Mrs.
172. Boyle, John, pensioner
170. Boyd, Jas., linen finisher
168. O'Hagan, Henry, linen lapper
166. McGrath, Elizabeth, weaver
164. Carroll, Ellen, milliner
162. Smith, Thos., linen lapper
160. Atkinson, Ellen
158. Harley, Patrick, dealer
156. Neville, John, dealer
154. Dougherty, Jas., linen lapper
152. Mulholland, Joseph, rope maker
150. Buckley, Thos., mechanic
148. Donoghy, O., bookkeeper
146. McVicker, Jas., pensioner
144. Hill, John, grocer
142. McCusker, Henry
140. Culbert, Jas., grocer
138. Desham, Thos., coachman
136. McDonnell, Jas., publican
134. McWharty, H., car driver
there is no 132
130. Moffit, Henry, car owner
 88. McCallum, Catherine, rover
 86. McLarnon, Jane, grocer
 84. Corrigan,. Jas., dealer
 82. Magill, Thomas
 80. McAuley, Jane, mill worker
 78. McLarnon, Denis
 76. Kernaghan, William
 74. Cregan, John, moulder
 72. Murphy, Owen, flax dresser
 70. Magill, Matthew, sexton
 68. Montague, Thomas
 66. McQuillan, Patrick
 64. Corr, John, bleacher
 62. McLarnon, Mrs.
 60. Downey, John, carter
 58. McEvoy, Thos., carpenter
 56. Ball, Patrick, shoe maker
 54. McLarnon, John, brick layer
 52. McGough, Francis
there is no 50
 48. Mallen, William
 46. McIlhern, John
 44. Kane, Ann
 42. McStravick, Martha
 40. Gribben, Francis
 38. Kennedy, Jane
 36. Kennedy, Sarah
 34. McConnell, John, blacksmith
 32. Digney, Patrick
 30. Maginn, Jas., flax dresser
 28. Hughes, John
 26. Begley, Thomas
 24. Meighan, Wm., barber
 22. McCluskey, George, spinning master
 20. Connor, Robert
 18. McCabe, Patrick
 16. McCann, Andrew, spinning master
 14. Lavery, Jane
 12. Kernan, John, bundler
 10. Winters, James
   8. Johnston, J., block printer
   6. Weir, George, tenter
   4. Begley, Thomas
   2. Laughlin, Jas. Alex., foreman mechanic

Lemon Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Foster, Jas., grocer
   3. Green, Ellen, reeler
   5. Keenan, Patrick, flax dresser
..........Mary Street intersects
   7. McShane, Patrick
   9. Murphy, Mrs.
 11. Hill, John
 13. Hamill, Arthur, mechanic
 15. Haughey, Mary Anne, weaver
                              __________

 12. French, Bernard, sawyer
 10. McGuigan, Hugh
   8. Rafferty, Jas., flax dresser
..........Rose Street intersects
   6. Kelly, Mrs.
   4. McConnell, Patrick
   2. Macklin, Mrs.

Lennon's Row
See Mountpottinger Road

Lenmon's Lane  (Lennon's)
Off Great Edward Street
Six small houses

Lennon's Row
See Beersbridge Road

Lennoxvale
See Malone Road

Leopold Street
Off Crumlin Road

 86. Crawford, George, engine driver
 84. McGauckey, Michael, carding master
 82. O'Prey, John
 80. Hughes, Francis, carpenter
 78. Kennedy, John, flax dresser
 76. McConville, Daniel, flax dresser
 74. Straney, Jas., wood turner
 72. Monaghan, Patrick, rougher
 70. McCart, Mrs.
 68. Dempster, Mary, reeler
 66. Jennings, Mrs.
 64. Irvin, Thos., flax dresser
 62. Barr, John, flax dresser
 60. Cassidy, John, flax dresser
 58. McKenna, Chas., flax dresser
 56. Hughes, Joseph, flax dresser
 54. McCart, Wm., flax dresser
 52. Hanvey, Miss, winder
 50. Ellis, Henry, flax dresser
 48. Fegan, John, flax dresser
 46. McDade, Jas., flax dresser
 44. McArdle, Patrick, flax dresser
 42. Grant, James
 40. Stewart, Marshall, fitter
 38. Stewart, Thomas, spinning master
 36. Cullen, John
 34. Morgan. Ellen, mill worker
 32. Thompson, Wm., spinning master
 30. Harris, John, flax dresser
 28. McMahon, Robt., flax dresser
 26. Brown, Patrick, flax dresser
 24. McCausland, Ann Jane
 22. Gilmore, Wm., fitter
 20. Campbell, Mrs.
 18. Long, Hugh, cloth passer
 16. Croskery, James
 14. Devlin, Agnes, winder
 12. Cullen, Mary, mill worker
 10. Boyle, John, flax dresser
   8. Clarke, Wm., flax dresser
6 & 4. Constabulary Barrack

Lepper Street
Off New Lodge Road

   1. Magee, James
   3. Simpson, Mrs.
   5. Dargan, Chas., sailor
   7. Moore, Jas., carter
   9. Sterling, Mrs.
 11. Quinn, Mrs., dealer
 13. McCann, Mrs., laundress
 43. Courtney, Jas. H., coachman
 45. Mallon, Patrick
 47. Smyth, Mrs.
 49. Moore, Miss
 51. Drennan, John
 53. Drennan. Wm., iron turner
 55. Rew, Thos., sailor
 57. Moore, Mrs.
 59. McWilliams, Robt., carter
 61. Cupples, David
 63. Spence, Wm., tailor
 65. O'Neil, Daniel, carter
 67. Bell, William
 69. Maguire, Michael, letter carrier
there is no 71
 73. Lee, John, carter
 75. Joyce, Edwd., night porter in Royal Hospital
 77. Legg, Wm. J., harbour constable
 79. Millar, James
 81. Williams, Jas., tailor
 83. Connor, John
 85. McKinley, Andrew
 87. Kelly, Charles
 89. Barry, Robt., riveter
 91. Black, John, plater
 93. Hunter, Roger, carter
 95. Marno, Felix
 97. Rankin, Patrick
 99. Stewart, Alex., plater
101. Waugh, Thomas
103. Condon, James
105. Winters, Samuel
 88. Cordukes, Robert
 86. McGary, Charles
 84. Greer, Thomas
 82. McLarnon, Edwd., engine driver
 80. Dugan, James
 78. Kelly, John
76 & 74. Harrison, John, grocer and spirit merchant
       National School
 62. Smyth, Wm., teacher
 60. Dornan, Wm. J., coachman
 58. O'Neill, Mrs.
 56. Barrons, Mrs.
 54. Hughes, Robert
 52. Ingram, Wm., brass founder
 50. Black, Alex., mechanic

Letitia Place
See Old Lodge Road

Letitia Street
Off Wilson Street

   1. Russell, Mrs., sewer
   3. Horner, John, stone mason
   5. Carswell, Henry, printer
   7. McClelland, Mrs.
   9. Lindsay, Mrs.
 11. Huston, Andrew, carpenter
                               __________

 12. Murray, Robert
 10. Morrison, Mary Jane, sempstress
   8. Davis, Wm. F., millinery stand maker
   6. Barkley, Mrs., clothes dealer
   4. Bannister, Mrs., char woman
   2. Harvey, David

Lettuce Hill
Divis Street to Galway Street

1 & 3. Devine, Denis, side entrance
   5. O'Neill, James, side entrance
   7. McVeigh, Denis
   9. Casey, Henry
there is no 11 or 13
 15. Fannon, John, slater
 17. Burns, Wm. Jas., chicken butcher
 19. Quinn, Bernard, float owner
 21. Horner, Richard
 23. Conlon, John
 25. Slevin, Peter, dealer
there is no 27
 29. McCullough, James
 31. Slevin, Bernard, pig dealer
 33. Fay, Farrell
..........Hamill Square intersects
 35. McBurney, James, machine master
 37. McDonald, Mrs.
 39. Logan, John, dealer
..........Hamill Square intersects
 41. Walsh, Mrs.
 43. McAuley, John
 45. McCann, Wm., shoe maker
 47. Dillon, Christopher
 49. O'Neill, William
..........Institution Place intersects
 55. McShane, Mrs., dealer
 57. McCann, John
                              __________

 60. Higgins, William
 58. Burke, Mrs.
 56. Boyle, Neal, porter
..........Killen Place intersects
there is no 54
 52. Kelly, John, engine driver
 50. Logan, Edward
 48. Carroll, Daniel
 46. McKeavney, Thos., carter
..........Steele Street intersects
 44. Ward, James
 42. Casey, Patrick, carter
 40. Brankin, John
 38. Brannigan, Owen, coal dealer
 36. Kerr, Patrick, coal dealer
 34. Loughlin, Michael, carter
 32. Dillon, Patrick, coal dealer
 30. Lavery, Mrs.
 28. Donnelly, Patrick
 26. Connor, Charles
..........Cross Street South intersects
 24. Connolly, John
 22. Boyle, Neill, shoe maker
 20. Semple, Miss
 18. McCormick, Mrs.
 16. Collins, Mrs.
14 & 12. Henry, John, oil merchant
 10. Teague, James
   8. Tierns, Patrick
6 & 4. McCabe, Patk., cooper
   2. Gallen, Michael, side door

Lewis Court
Off Brown Square
Three small houses

Liddy's Court
Off Little Donegall Street
Five small houses

Liffey Street
Off Shannon Street

   1. Kennon, Robert
   3. Carson, Samuel
   5. Smyth, William, compositor
   7. Armstrong, Isabella, weaver
   9. Bateson, William, carter
 11. Miller, Andrew, mechanic
 13. Hodgkinson, Francis, clerk
 15. Harbinson, John, miller
 17. McConnell, George, bookkeeper
 19. Scott, Thomas, riveter and plater
 21. Hull, Henry, seaman
 23. Hanvey, Henry, carpenter
 25. Marshall, James
 27. Dempster, Jos., boot closer
 29. Logan, Bernard
 31. Bleakley, Robt., shoe maker
                              __________

 28. Hillis, George, salesman
 26. McCall, Robert, tailor
 24. Johnston, John, dealer
 22. Robinson, Edward, miller
 20. Reynolds, John, porter
 18. Jackson, Richard, printer
 16. Conway, John, block printer
there is no 14 or 12
 10. Mercer, Mrs.
   8. Maccabe, Thos., compositor
   6. Fletcher, James, clerk
   4. Surginor, Wm., bookkeeper
   2. Miller, John, flax dresser

Ligoneil
See Village Directory

Lilliput Place
See North Queen Street

Lilliput Street
Off North Queen Street

   3. Howie, Thomas
   5. Auld, Wm., lamp lighter
   7. Wilson, James, linen lapper
   9. Hamilton, Alex., engineer
 11. Leader, John
 13. Fergie, Jas., millwright
 15. McCrudden, Mrs.
 17. McQuillan, Robt., yarn bundler
 19. Austin, Robt., wood turner
 21. Small, Michael, seaman
 23. Mullan, Francis, joiner
 25. McIlveen, Wm., bundler
..........Tramway Street intersects
 27. Quirey, William
 29. McClurg, Wm., dairyman
 31. Sherlock, Isaac
 33. O'Prey, Hugh, car driver
 35. Lyttle, Robt. - flax store
 37. Rainey, James
 39. Bell, Samuel
 41. McNair, John
 43. Muir, David, joiner
 45. Henderson, John, carter
 47. Ross, Thomas
                              __________

 50. Cross, William
 48. O'Neill, Charles
 46. Walker, Robert
 44. Maze, George
 42. Solomon, Job, watchman
 40. Dalzell, Wm. John, wood turner
 38. Breakey, John
 36. McVeigh, Daniel, blacksmith
 34. McKnight, James
 32. Curran, Patrick, seaman
 30. Lavery, William
 28. Privelege, Joseph, seaman
 26. Lewis, Thomas, railway guard
 24. Davidson, Alexander
 22. Conlaghan, Michael
 20. McMillan, John, carter
 18. McKenna, Miss
 16. Henderson, Jackson, officer town council
 14. Barkley, Mrs.
 12. Currie, Matthew, mechanic
 10. Gray, James
   8. Rankin, Edward, porter
   6. Kilpatrick, Wm., car owner

Limestone Road
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

   1. Murray, Robert
   2. McFarland, Bernard
   3. McCarrol, John, car driver
   4. Stitt, Thomas
   5. McCauley, John Henry, engine driver
   6. Charlesson, Mrs.
   7. McCullough, Mathew, ship carpenter
   8. Patience, John
   9. Tueton, Wm., carpenter
 10. McCall, Henry
..........Tramway Street intersects
 11. Weatherup, Thos. D., clerk
 12. Chennell, Henry, wood turner
 13. Riddle, Thos., engine driver
 14. Bell, John
 15. Kernaghan, Richard, spinning master
 18. Mogey, Joseph, clerk
 19. Harper, David, traveller
                             Roden Terrace
   1. McCaig, Robert, clerk
   2. McCracken, J. W., notary public
   3. Mann, Robt., sea captain
   4. Stuart, Rev. M. M.
   5. McIntosh, Robt., bookkeeper
   6. Cobain, Mrs.
   7. Coey, James, engineer
   8. McDowell, Wm. J., editor, Belfast Morning News
  
9. Dunne, James, sail maker
 10. Kernahan, Andrew
 11. Nicholson, Alfred A., agent
 12. Ogilvie, Gilbert M., reporter
 13. Malcolm, John
                        Mount Collyer Terrace
   1. Osborne, Samuel, general merchant
   2. McCardle, James, commercial traveller
   3. Hutton, Henry
   4. King, Rev. Frank W.
   5. Downey, Mrs.
..........Lawther Street intersects
                          Glanchattan House
       Birney, Edward, boot and shoe merchant
..........Newington Street intersects
                          Newington Terrace
   1. Hennesy, Mrs.
   3. Moreland, Wm., merchant
   4. Wright, Philip, coal merchant
                                Newington
       Lyle, Andrew, wine merchant
                              Atlantic House
       Harvey, J. T., ship broker
                           Newington Avenue
       H. A. Paterson
                              Elgin Terrace
   1. Kelly, Wm. R., civil engineer
   2. McMullan, Robt., tea merchant
   3. Greer, Wm. H., stationer
   4. Rice, Edward, clerk
   5. White, Rev. John
   6. Scott, Rev. Charles, M.A., curate, St. Paul's Church
   7. Hill, Wm. J., commission agent
   9. English, James, flour merchant

Lime Street
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Robinson, W., side door
   3. Donaldson, Mrs., milliner
   5. Renwick, Robt., gasfitter
   7. Noble, Archd., shoe maker
   9. Holmes, James, joiner
 11. Rankin, William, house carpenter
 13. Thompson, William
 15. Blythe, Robert, shoe maker
 17. Sloan, Hamilton, mechanic
 19. McNeice, David
 21. Patterson, Alexander, lithographic printer
 23. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Russell, Mrs. Agnes
 27. Fulton, John, baker
 29. Campbell, Alex., plasterer
 31. Purcell, Mrs. Sarah
 33. Blair, Joseph, tailor
 35. Kennedy, Jas., iron worker
   "   Old Lodge Road National School - side entrance
                               __________

 38. McCusker, John, fireman
 36. White, James, steward
 34. Rankin, Hugh, tailor
 32. Cosgrove, John, cooper
 30. Finlay, George, slipper maker
 28. Mulholland, John, porter
 26. Hughes, John, painter
 24. Moore, Wm., sprigger
 22. McLarnon, Jas., currier
 20. Haffern, Robt., painter
 18. McKeown, John, carpenter
 16. McIlwaine, David, tailor
 14. Purvis, James, plasterer
 12. Carson, Arthur, sailor
 10. McCord, Wm. John, cabinet maker
   8. Hall, Alex., mechanic
   6. Thompson, Jas., fitter
   4. McCormick, Thomas, stone cutter
   2. Reid, S., & Co. - side door

Lincoln Avenue
Off Duncairn Street

   1. Evans, Mary
   2. Edgar, Agnes
   3. Aickin, John B., bookkeeper
   4. Drysdale, Agnes
   5. Todd, Henry, pawn broker
   6. McMurtry, Robert, umbrella manufacturer
   7. Kay, Robert, buyer for John Robb & Co.
   8. Jordan, John, wholesale grocer
   9. Johnston, Margaret, school mistress
 10. Smyth, F., leather merchant
 11. Byers, James
 12. Jamison, J., draper
 13. Hunter, Thomas
 14. Kerr, John E., clerk
 15. McCormack, W. J., professor St. Malachy's College
 16. Stewart, John
 17. Ward, Joshua
 18. Skinner, Edward
 19. O'Dwyer, Patrick
 20. Scott, John, clerk
 21. Kenny, John, solicitor
 22. Smith, Samuel, commercial traveller
 23. Hanna, T. A., book agent
 24. Campbell, Bernard, wholesale and retail iron monger and jeweller
 26. McCaughan. Joseph, Edenderry Spinning Company
 27. Robinson, James, manager for wholesale druggist
 28. Kirker, G. S., clerk
 29. Carlisle, David, painter and paper hanger
 30. Wilkinson, John, linen manufacturer
 31. Yeates, Sarah
 32. Pratt, William N., tea merchant and family grocer
 33. Price, Elizabeth
 34. Dane, N., draper

Lincoln Place
Off Hope Street

   1. Wright, Thomas, shoe maker
   3. Crothers, Saml., carpenter
   5. Cosgrove, Mrs.
   7. Carr, Thomas, porter
   9. Nesbitt, Thomas, dealer
 11. Burns, Mrs.
 13. Reid, John, hackle gill setter
 15. Mackin, Mrs.
 17. Livingston, John, carter
 19. Mann, William, brass founder
 21. Reid, Andrew, porter
 23. Reynolds, Jas., carpenter
 25. Moore, Wm.
 27. McArthur, James, dresser
 29. Vance, David, pensioner
 31. Smith, Mrs.
 33. White, Edward, engine driver

Lincoln Street
Off Leeson Street

   1. McNeil, Bernard, publican
   3. Lawler, John
   5. Kelly, Hugh
   7. Clark, Sarah
   9. Cairns, Mary
 11. Connor, Elizabeth
 13. McLaughlin, Patrick, carter
 15. Rowan, Thomas
 17. Kerr, William
 19. Mulgrew, Eliza
 21. Elliott, James
 23. McCusker, Letitia
 25. Keenan, Ann
 27. McGrath, Sarah
 29. Nelson, Hugh, seaman
 31. Keenan, Edward
 33. McMee, Michael, dealer
 35. O'Neill, Wm., rougher
 37. McSorley, James
there is no 39 to 43
 45. O'Neill, John
 47. O'Hagan, Mary Ann, grocer
 49. Ross, Robert, roper
 51. Shane, Wm., porter
 53. Quinn, Eliza
                               __________

 88. Vacant
 86. Moore, John, dyer
 84. Patterson, Francis, car man
 82. Kelly, Edward, clerk
 80. Hobb, Mary
there is no 78
 76. Taylor, Wm., dyer
 74. Jefferson, Ralph, clerk
 36. Maguire, Sarah
 34. Heenan, James, dealer
 32. McKenna, Chas., plasterer
 30. Keith, George
 28. Rogan, John
 26. McGovern, James
 24. Windsor, Eliza
 22. Falloon, Owen, bundler
 20. Quinn, Michael, stone cutter
 18. Flinn, Patrick
 16. Alfred, Michael
 14. Connolly, James
 12. Mulholland, John, porter
 10. Langan, Mary Ann
   8. Kane, Patrick
   6. McSorley, James
   4. Reid, Mary

Linden Place
See Falls Road

Linden Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Gribben, Ann
   3. Rice, Patrick
   5. Keenan, Ann
   7. Sandy, Edward
   9. Mallon, Margaret
 11. Lynn, William
 13. Breen, John, plasterer
 15. Quinn, Ann
 17. McCurry, Mrs.
 19. McKendry, Michael, mechanic
 21. O'Hare, Patrick
 23. Bracker, Jas., flax dresser
 25. Crummey, Francis, hackler
 27. McCann, Alice
 29. Brady, Edward
 31. Harky, John, rougher
 33. McPeak, James
 35. McCall, John, block printer
 37. Mulholland, John, bleacher
 39. Bloomer, John
 41. Murphy, James
 43. McGuigan, John, dealer
                              __________

 52. Clarke, Patrick
 50. Dolan, Philip
 48. Heffern, Elizabeth
 46. Campbell, Henry
 44. Kearney, Thomas
 42. Kelly, John
 40. McCluskey, John, tailor
 38. Hinds, Eliza
 36. Laird, John, gateman
 34. Taggart, John
 32. McGarry, Mary
 30. Whitla, Richard, tenter
 28. Graham, Sarah
 26. McGovern, Daniel, mechanic
 24. Doherty, Ellen
 22. Flanigan, Wm., hackle setter
 20. McGowan, John, fitter
 18. O'Hara, James
 16. Arnott, Ellen
 14. Rooney, Mary
 12. Close, Ellen
 10. Quinn, James, flax dresser
   8. Fagan, James
   6. Erskine, Thos., flax dresser
4 & 2. Fitzpatrick, Ann, publican

Lindsay Street
Ormeau Road to Craigmore Street

   3. McIlveen, Robert, stationer
 11. Somerville, John, dealer
 13. Meikle, Wm., tailor
 15. Lemon, Samuel, boot closer
 17. Jordan, John, compositor
 19. Graham, Saml., turner
 21. Stewart, Susan
 23. Smith, James
 25. Burns, Robert, dresser
 27. Watson, Robert, carpenter
 29. Lowry, John
 31. Lynas, John
 33. Bell, David
 35. Larmour, Hugh
 37. Steenson, Geo. W.
 39. Jordan, Richard, milkman
 41. Gilliland, John, tenter
 43. Shaw, James, porter
 45. Allen, John, milkman
 47. Kirk, George
 49. Crawford, Robt., builder
 51. Hamilton, W. H., cattle dealer
 53. McCandlis, Thomas, carpenter
 55. Patterson, Robert, spirit dealer
 57. McMaster, Wm., carter
 59. Leathem, Thomas
 61. Kildea, John, linen lapper
 63. West, Mary
 65. Ingram, William
 67. McMinn, Henry, carpenter
 69. Alderdice, Alex.
 71. Walshe, Thomas, van driver
 73. Mann, Robert, butler
 75. Brown, William, moulder
 77. Lowe, James, reed maker
 79. McBride, Hawthorn
there is no 81 or 83
 85. Hill, Joseph
 87. Kelly, John, clerk
 89. Bell, Robert
 91. Gibson, Saml., linen lapper
 93. McKee, Wm., foreman tenter
 95. Kilpatrick, James, tenter
 97. McCreigh, Margt. J., grocer
..........Craigmore Street intersects
                               __________

114. McKibbin, Robt., milkman
112. Hunter, Alex.
110. Graham, George, tailor
108. Frame, Wm., brick layer
106. Fleming, Patrick, clerk
104. Wiley, Margaret
102. O'Rourke, Richard, mechanic
100. McMaster, Luke
 98. Hoy, Alex., whitesmith
 96. Parker, Margaret
..........Apsley Street intersects
 80. Wilson, John, plasterer
 78. Rea, John E.
 76. Norwood, Robert
 74. Burton, James, farrier
 72. Campbell, Sandy, linen lapper
 70. Connor, Saml., lamp lighter
 68. Currels, James, carpenter
 66. Paulin, Wm., builder
 64. Barr, William, roper
 62. Graham, Catherine
 60. Gibson, Samuel, carpenter
 58. McKee, Wm., carpenter
 56. Copeland, Edward, foreman lapper
 54. Hamilton, Robert
 52. Clarke, Robert
 50. Carlisle, Samuel
 48. Morrow, Robert
 46. Jones, Richard
 44. Vance, Joseph, car man
 42. Bell, William John, spirit grocer
 40. Bradley, Henry, inspector of works for Town Council
 38. Dunbar, William, tailor
 36. Maunsell, Richard, brick layer
 34. Bennett, James
 32. Chancellor, John, linen lapper
 30. Moore, John, plumber and gasfitter
 28. Brown, Jas., ship carpenter
..........Charlotte Street intersects
there is no 26
 24. Connell, Alex., blacksmith
 22. Hampton, Alex., smith
 20. Hampton, Ruth
 18. Wright, James, porter
 16. Ireland, Francis
 14. Montgomery, Thos., butler
..........Copeland Street intersects
 12. Windrum, Wm., plasterer
 10. Cullen, John
   8. Kane, Patrick, smith
   6. Carlisle, James, tailor
   4. Creely, Jas., boot and shoe maker

Linen Hall
Off Donegall Square North
[North Square]

       Simms, William, chamberlain, Linen Hall, rent and insurance agent, accountant, notary public, master extraordinary in Chancery, and commissioner for common law courts
       Library - F. A. Maitland, librarian
       Newsroom
       Cairns. James, resident porter
       Fenton, Samuel G., & Co., flax spinners, linen and yarn merchant
       Bell, Richard, & Co., flax spinners, linen, yarn and general commission merchants
                              [South Square]
       Fenton, Connor, & Co., linen merchants, manufacturers, & bleachers
       Connor, C. C., consul for Peru
       Montgomery, Druitt, & Co., damask and diaper manufacturers
       Castleisland Linen Company
       Glenalina Bleaching Company
       Connor, Foster, & Son, linen manufacturers and bleachers
                                [West Square]
       Ward, William H., Sun, Fire and Life offices, (Est. 1710)
       Ulster Damask & Linen Company
       Linen Merchants' Association
       Damask and Linen Co.
       Holland, Wm., linen merchant
       Kamcke, W. R., linen merchant
       Consul North German Empire
       Montgomery, C., & Co., linen merchants
       Belfast Damask and Linen Co.
       Ward, J. T., agent Norwich Union Fire and Life Insurance Society
                                [East Square]
       Stores

Linenhall Street
Donegall Square South to Bedford Street

       Jaffe, Brothers - carriers' entrance
       Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert Knox, D.D., minister
   7. McClean, S. T., linen and yarn merchant
   "   Lutton, Andrew J., linen manufacturer (2nd floor)
   9. Livingstone, James, linen manufacturer
   9. Cameron, James, linen manufacturer
..........Franklin Street intersects
       Ulster Hall - back entrance, Wm. Murphy, caretaker
 17. Reid & McIlveen, linen manufacturers
 19. Campbell, R. S., commission agent
 21. McCormick, Ann J., milliner
 23. Hughes, Elizabeth
 25. Cooper, Joseph, jeweller
 27. Murray, Kate
 29. Templeton, J. & Co., linen manufacturers
..........Clarence Street intersects
 31. Ferguson, John & Co., linen manufacturers
 33. Macoun, J. R., & Co., linen manufacturers
 33. Phillips, Mercer, & Co., linen manufacturers (2nd floor)
 35. Dunlop, W. H., & Co., linen manufacturers
                               __________

32 & 30. Currell, Daniel, jun., & Co., weaving factory & office
 26. Cinnamond, Park, & Co., manufacturers
 24. Clelland, Robert, & Sons, Banford, bleachworks
   "   Capper, May, & Co., linen and cotton yarn merchants
 22. Skelton, Joseph, linen merchant
   "   Johnston, H., linen merchant
 20. Lennon, T., linen merchant
 18. McCracken, Joseph, & Co., engravers, lithographers and linen ornament manufacturers
 16. Bulloch Bros., linen merchants
 14. McCall, W. & R., linen merchants
12. Martin, R. D., linen merchant & bleacher
 12. Moore & Weinberg, linen manufacturers, bleachers and linen yarn merchants
..........Franklin Place intersects
   6. McCorry, James, & Co., manufacturers of linen, cambric handkerchiefs, lawns, woven linen shirtfronts, etc.
   4. Jameson, Mary

Linen Street
Off Northumberland Street

   1. Dixon, Abraham
   3. Steed, Joseph, tenter
   5. Branagh, Archd., linen lapper
   7. Baillie, Wm., plasterer
..........Dundee Street intersects
                              __________

   4. Irvine, Wm., yarn bundler
   6. Harper, Hugh
   8. Harper, Hugh
 10. Wilson, Sarah

Linfield Road
Sandy Row to Tea Lane

   1. Eagle, Mrs.
   3. Agnew, William, grocer
   5. McKeown, Francis, traveller
   7. Johnston, Mrs.
   9. Ritchie, Henderson, grocer
..........Beggs Street intersects
15 & 17. Beggs, Matthew S., druggist and grocer
 19. Creighton, James, sail maker
 21. McCleary, Robert, spinning master
 23. Shaw, James, driller
..........Watson Street intersects
 25. Blair, Samuel, grocer
 27. Morrison, Thos., shoe maker
 29. Trainor, James, flax dresser
 31. Adams, Jane
 33. Potts, Henry, grocer
..........Sturgeon Street intersects
 35. Fisher, William, hackler
 37. McCracken, Mrs.
there is no 39
 41. Blair, Malcolm, fitter
..........Mayne Street intersects
 43. Howard, Charles, grocer
 45. McAdam, Richard, grocer
 47. Miller, Elizabeth, mill worker
       Mill and Factory - Ulster Spinning Company Ltd.
                              __________

54 & 52. Steele, William, grocer
 50. Mulholland, Hugh, turner
 48. Harbinson, Robert, porter
..........Hurst Street intersects
 46. Montgomery, James, painter
 44. Halliday, George
 42. Scott, William, tram. con.
 40. Stewart, John, hackler
 38. Johnston, Samuel, hackler
 36. Burgess, Thomas, porter
 34. Stewart, Thomas
 32. Gallagher, James
 30. Cooke, John, bookkeeper
 28. Downie, Joseph
 26. Hopkins, James
 24. Morrow, Wm. J., pork curer
 22. Prenter, Nathaniel, pork curer
 20. Frazer, John, painter
 18. Gunner, James, fireman
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 16. Miller, Mrs.
 14. Watters, Charles, hackler
 12. Gilmore, George, smith
 10. Simpson, James, compositor
   8. McCullough, John, grocer
..........Linfield Street intersects
   6. Atkins, William, cooper
..........Sandy Row intersects

Linfield Street
Off Linfield Road

   5. Keith, Samuel, dairyman
   7. Beattie, John
   9. Parkinson, Samuel, painter
 11. Dickson, John, yarn dresser
 13. Hull, Robert
 15. Rolland, John, hackler
 17. Pinkerton, William
..........Hurst Street intersects
                               __________

..........Linfield Road intersects
   4. Quigley, John, coach builder
   2. Walker, Mrs.

Linview Street
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Irvine, Mrs.
   3. Forsythe, William, spinning master
   5. Campbell, William, tenter
   7. Williamson, Edward
   9. Livingstone, Samuel, agent Prudential Assurance Co.
 11. Alexander, Thomas, fireman
 13. Harrison, Robt., stone polisher
 15. Shepherd, Gerald, clerk
 17. Morrison, Robert, R.I.C.
 19. Caves, Henry, warper
       McMurray, Saml., spinning master
       Preston, Porter, linen lapper
       Henry, John, baker
       Croll, Samuel, tenter
       Emerson, James
       McKibben, Mrs.
       McMurray, Mrs.
       Allen, Henry C., linen lapper
       Todd, Isaac, clerk
       McGrann, James, railway guard
       Darling, Sarah, teacher
       McKee, Edward, engineer
       McIlroy, Thomas, agent Prudential Assurance Co.
       Shanks, Alexander - side door

Linwood Street
Byron Street to Hillview Street

   1. Copleton, Wm., flax dresser
   3. Coates, William
   5. Livingstone, William
   7. Gardner, Mrs.
   9. McClung, Jane, mill worker
 11. Thompson, Adam, flax dresser
 13. Watson, James, tenter
 15. Kane, James, seaman
 17. Davison, Sarah, dresser
 19. Blythe, John, flax dresser
 21. Bustard, John
 23. Allen, Samuel
 25. Black, Patrick
                               __________

 26. Elliott, Mrs.
 24. Lee, Eliza, weaver
 22. Arnott, Mary J., weaver
 20. Tueton, Jno., spinning master
 18. Hume, Margt. Jane, spinner
 16. Chambers, William, dresser
 14. McLoughlin, Jane, winder
 12. Mullan, Andrew, spinning master
 10. Parks, William, turner
   8. Smyth, William, seaman
   6. Adams, John, weaver
   4. Gault, John, fireman
   2. Guthrie, Samuel - side door

Lisbon Street
Off Albert Bridge Road

  1. Boal, Henry
   3. Chapman, William

Lisburn Road
Dublin Road to Balmoral
[Right side]

                             Malone Cottage
       Scott, John, pawn broker
..........Malone Place intersects
       Union Workhouse - Wm. F. Boyce, clerk; assistants, J. C. Neeson & W. Ireland; Mrs. Thompson, matron
                             Wilmont Terrace
   1. Brown, Mrs.
   2. Hill, Mrs.
   3. Jones, Mrs.
   4. Benson, George, Jacquard manufacturer - proprietor the Belfast Hemstitching Co., and Benson's Patent Jacquard Co., Hope Street
   5. Mitchell, James, draper
   6. Ward, Mrs.
   7. Forde, R. Talbot, bank accountant
   8. Wann, Mrs.
   9. Little, Frederick, wholesale printer and stationer
 10. Lindsay, Thomas M., head master School of Art
 11. Bulloch, Mrs. G.
 12. McCance, Miss
 13. Coates, Francis, provision merchant
 14. Leatham, S. H., bank clerk
 15. Henderson, Mrs.
 16. Stone, J. Harris, B.A., F.C.S., of Marcus Ward & Co.
 17. Nicholls, John, railway agent
 18. Shaw, Mrs.
 19. Crossley, Mrs.
 20. Hetherington, James, warehouseman
 21. Logan, Robert, commercial traveller
 22. Jackson, A. T., architect
       Ulster Institution for the Education of the Deaf and Dumb and Blind - Rev. John Kinghan, principal; Mrs. Turner, matron
                              Ulsterville Cottage
       Ritchie, John, tea merchant and commission agent
..........Dunluce Street intersects
                              Ulsterville Terrace
       McIlwaine, Rev. Wm., D.D.
..........Ulsterville Avenue intersects
                             Mount Prospect
       Campbell, N. Alex., carpet warehouseman
       Byrne, Joshua N., commission agent
                                  Divis View
       Lamb, Wm. Watson, commission agent
       Lovett, John, gardener
                            Scotchmount Terrace
   1. Treacey, Wm., manager
   2. Rainey, John, foreman
   3. Teasdale, John, M.A.
   4. Ervine, George, grocer
..........Ashley Avenue intersects
                               Scotchmount
   1. Elliott, James, grocer and spirit dealer
   5. Hamilton, Mrs.
   7. McCulla, Saml., carpenter and builder
   9. Robinson, John, store keeper
   1. Moore, Jas., linen lapper
   2. Rea, Jas., mechanic
   3. Briggs, James Seeds, linen lapper
   4. Agar, John, litho. printer
   5. Murphy, Mrs.
   6. Connolly, Mrs.
7 & 8. Crothers, Wm., grocer
   9. Smith, Joseph, pensioner
..........Scotchmount Court intersects
 10. Hughes, T., spirit merchant
                         Scotchmount Court
         1. Skelton, Robert
         2. Stephenson, Thomas
         3. Ward, Thomas
         4. Coleman, Phillip
         5. Alexander, William
         6. McKinley, Peter
         7. McFarlane, John
       Brannigan, Mrs.
       Burgess, John
       McKee, Mrs.
                          Scotchmount Cottage
       Carson, Richard
..........Colinview intersects
                             Windsor Terrace
   1. Walker, Mrs.
   2. Strong, Thomas, buyer
   3. McBride, John, manager Singer Sewing Machine Depot
   4. Hall, Thos., chief accountant Belfast Bank
   5. Thompson, Ross
   6. Russell, William, accountant Ulster Bank
   7. Dunton, James Ambrose, draper
   8. Davison, Thomas Jas., linen merchant
   9. Clark, Wm., superintendent Bank Buildings
 10. Clibborn, William
..........Wardlow Avenue intersects
                              __________

..........Lower Windsor Terrace intersects
                                Ulster Villas
   1. Devlin, Thomas, druggist
   2. Vacant
                             Ulsterville Lodge
       Boomer, Mrs.
                               Ulster Terrace
   1. Vacant
   2. Vacant
   3. Campbell, William
   4. Vacant
   5. Moore, John, merchant
..........Abingdon Terrace intersects
                               __________

..........Surrey Street intersects
                               Salisbury Terrace
   1. Davidson, Robert, linen merchant
   2. Harper, John (Provincial Bank)
   3. Robinson, Mrs.
   4. Collins, John, merchant and commission agent
                           Thomasville Terrace
   1. Vacant
   3. Vacant
   5. Strong, Robert
                              Carson's Place
   9. Allen, Robert, coachman
 11. Allen, Robert
       Munn, William John, coachman
                                Brooklands
       Jury, Wm. John, Imperial Hotel
                              __________

       Rosbotham, Robert, butcher
       Maguinness, John
       Carlisle, John, farmer
       Carr, John, farmer
       Malone Protestant Reformatory - David Barclay, governor
       Hill, John, gardener (porter-lodge)
                            Balmoral Cottage
       Woods, Hugh McC., accountant
       Kolkhorst, Oscar, commercial traveller
                            Avonmore Terrace
       Cathcart, Mrs.
       Cotter, Rev. William
       Swan, Moses, flax buyer
       Ferguson, Wm. R. D., insurance agent
                              Balmoral Villa
       Woods, James, merchant tailor
       Riddal, Rev. Walter
                               Camden Villa
       Strain, John, fancy box maker
       Strain, Hugh, fancy box maker
                             Braemar Terrace
       Collins, Joseph C., commission agent
       McClean, James
       Woods, Wm., wine and spirit merchant
       Malone, John, manager
                             Balmoral House
       Hughes, James
                           Alexander Terrace
       Agnew, James, clerk
       Shanks, Dickson, draughtsman
                             Salem Cottage
       Laird, John, bookkeeper
                             Banna Cottage
       McConnell, R. John, rent agent
..........Stockman's Lane intersects
                              __________

                  Lisburn Road to Malone Road
                                 [Left side]
                        Balmoral to Dublin Road
       Malone Presbyterian Church - Rev. Joseph McKenzie, minister
       National School - Elizabeth McCombe, teacher
..........Malone Park intersects
                             Osborne Terrace
   8. Vacant
   7. Vacant
   6. Houston, William Wallace, manufacturer
   5. McKenzie, William F., clerk Northern Bank
   4. Haire, Jas., Provincial Bank
   3. Prenter, Thomas
   2. Houston, Mrs., ladies' school
   1. Mitchell, Irvine D., commission agent
..........Osborne Park intersects
                           Osborne Cottages
       McIver, John, gardener
       Shaw, Henry, muslin manufacturer
                                __________

                             Hawthorn Cottage
       Vacant
                             Brookvale Lodge
       Frazer, James
                               Rock Cottage
       Rooney, Mrs.
                               Rooney's Row
   7. Macdonald, Thomas
   6. Gibson, Thomas, coachman
   5. Welsh, Mrs.
   4. Thompson, Thomas
   3. Stuthers, William
   2. Topping, Henry
   1. Maxwell, James
..........Derryvolgie Avenue intersects
                               __________

..........Windsor Avenue intersects
                             Hampton Terrace
   4. Harris, Thomas Hastings, grain and flour merchant
   3. Sparks, Robert, A.M., M.D., T.C.D.
       Sparks, Robt. Eugene, solicitor, B.A., T.C.D., and 42 Fleet Street, Dublin
   2. White, Rev. Benjamin Nicholson, A.M.
   1. Eaton, John, engineer
       St. Thomas's Parsonage
       Welland, Rev. Thos. J., A.M.
       St. Thomas's Church
..........Belgrave Terrace intersects
                            Orrington House
       Robinson, Edward, of Robinson & Cleaver, 30 Castle Place
                                 Orrington
   4. Grimshaw, Mrs.
   3. Waters, Alfred, Provincial Bank
   2. Simpson, Geo., of Simpson, Bros., Castle Place
   1. Vacant
                                Hibernia Place
   4. Winnington, Edward, brass founder
   2. Graham, Jackson, buyer (Bank Buildings)
..........Cussick Street intersects
                             Hibernia Terrace
   6. McConnell, William John
   5. Ritchie, James K., warehouseman
                              Scotchmount
   4. McCafferty, Henry
   3. Robinson, James, blacksmith
   2. Bruce, William
   1. McCappin, James
                          Scotchmount School
       McIlroy, John, car owner
                              Carson's Row
   8. Montgomery, Wm., carpenter
   7. Lennox, Mrs., laundress
   6. Benson, Mrs.
   5. Wilson, John
   4. Carson, Thomas John, grocer and spirit dealer
   3. Emerson, Edward
   2. McShane, Joseph, car driver
..........Elmwood Avenue intersects
                            Elmwood Terrace
   6. McFerran, Joseph H., linen merchant
   4. Bell, Richard
   2. Pim, E. Wakefield, tea and wine merchant
                             Wilmont Place
   3. Montgomery, Mrs.
   2. Vacant
   1. Brown, James, commission and wholesale cloth merchant
..........Fitzwilliam Street intersects
                               __________

..........Camden Street intersects
                             Royal Terrace
   8. Reilly, Edward, flax and tow merchant and insurance agent
   7. Vogan, John, managing director, Falls Flax Spinning Company
   6. Geoghegan, Edward, agent Bank of Ireland
   5. Gamble, James, merchant
   3. Cuming, Alex., of Cuming, Bros., Donegall Place
   2. McCully, Miss
..........Claremont Street intersects
       Samaritan Hospital - Miss Getty, matron
..........Fountainville Avenue intersects
       Sandy Row Presbyterian Church - Rev. Hans Woods, minister
                              Dunluce Terrace
 22. Wilson, Mrs.
 20. Morrison, Samuel, clerk
 18. Moncrieff, Mrs.
 16. Totton, Wm. J., commercial traveller
 14. Steed, Wm., linen merchant
 12. Dick, The Misses, ladies' school

Livingstone Terrace
See University Street

Lodge Road New
North Queen Street to Duncairn Street

1 & 3. Convery, Bernard, wine and spirit merchant
   5. Liddey, Hugh
   7. Rocks, Felix
   9. Loughlin, Mrs.
 11. McCosker, Mrs.
 13. McVeigh, Patk., flax dresser
 15. Bradley, John
 17. Kearney, John
..........McNamara's Court intersects
 19. McKeown, James
 21. Heron, Mrs.
 23. McCosker, Mrs.
 25. Donnelly, Michael
 27. McKernaghan, Dominick
 29. Kennedy, Charles
 31. Kirkpatrick, Thomas, grocer
 33. Hagarty, Mrs.
 35. Kenna, Wm., watchman
 37. Dogherty, Patrick, grocer
.......Mooney's Court intersects
 39. Mooney, Hugh, sawyer
 41. Leonard, Mrs.
 43. Gilliland, Mrs.
 45. Birney, John
..........New Lodge Place intersects
 47. Bickerstaff, John, boot and shoe maker
 49. Burton, John, plumber and gasfitter
 51. Healey, John, time keeper
 53. Armstrong, Miss, spinner
 55. Armstrong, Terence
 57. Boyce, Robert, grocer
..........Fountain Street North intersects
 59. Douglass, Josiah, grocer
 61. Douglass, Wm. J., car driver
 63. Douglass, Morrow, car driver
 65. Hannagan, Miss, spinner
 67. McShannon, H. & D., spirit merchants
 69. Foster, William, carpenter
 71. Kearney, John
 73. Dempster, James, car owner
 75. McGahan, Robert
 77. Logan, Mrs., laundress
..........Gardner's Court intersects
 79. McCall, Mrs.
 81. Edgar, John, overseer
 83. Kirkpatrick, Daniel, iron plater
 85. Murray, John, pavior
 87. McIlroy, James, grocer
..........Ludlow Street intersects
 91. Magahey, John, hackler
95 & 93. Smyth, David
there is no 97
 99. Johnston, Mrs.
..........Hunter's Row intersects
                                  Duncairn
       Macrory, Adam J.
       Dixon, Thomas, gardener, porter lodge
                               __________

103. Donnelly, John
105. Coulter, John
107. Mallaghan, Henry, auctioneer
..........Donore Place intersects
109. Warwick, Mrs.
there is no 111
113. Donaghy & Gibson, painters and glaziers
there is no 115
117. McNally, Mrs., car owner
119. McNeill, George
121. Shanks, William
123. McCafferty, J., grocer
                              __________

116. Nelson, Adam, spirit merchant
114. Kearney, John, shoe maker
112. Tumelty, Robert, mechanic
110. McCartney, Danl., shoe maker
..........Donore Street intersects
108. Roberts, John
..........Singleton Street intersects
       Courtney, Mrs., grocer
       Cafferty, George H., sailor
       Woodfine, Jas., 4th Dragoons
       Watson, John, clerk
       Martin, Samuel, carpenter
..........Shandon Street intersects
       Duncairn National School
..........Hartwell Street intersects
 92. Johnston, Mrs., milliner
 90. Dixon, Miss, dealer
                               Laurel Lodge
       Lepper, Charles W.
                               __________

84, 82 & 80. Graham, Maxwell, carpenter
..........Lepper Street intersects
       Fay, Patrick - porter lodge
                            Trainfield House
       Biggar, Joseph G., M.P.
                               __________

 70. McDowell, Mrs., dress maker
 68. Sheaghan, David
66 & 64. Munce, John, grocer
..........Pinkerton Street intersects
 62. Beattie, Jacob, spirit merchant
 60. Heffron, James, clerk
 58. Stewart, Robert
56 & 54. Robinson, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer
..........Carnmoney Street intersects
 52. McGeough, Bernd., carpenter
 50. Stewart, William
 48. Craig, James, tailor
46 & 44. Crawford, James, wine and spirit merchant
..........Carntall Street intersects
 42. Sorley, Jno., preparing master
there is no 40
 38. McDowell, Mrs.
 36. McCarroll, Robert, carpenter
 34. Dunlop, Robert, grocer
..........Bruslee Street intersects
 32. Byrne, Charles, grocer
 30. Quinn, John
 28. Johnston, Alexander, cabinet maker
 26. Mackelgin, Patrick
 24. McCullough, Hugh, sawyer
 22. Daly, Mrs., grocer
 20. McDonald, Ennis
 18. Keaney, John, engine driver
 16. Gracey, Wm. J., carpenter
 14. Dowling, Joseph, grocer
12 & 10. McAllister, Archibald, spirit merchant
   8. Hanna, Mrs., dealer
   6. Kelly, Mrs.
4 & 2. Dales, M. S., grocer

Lodge Road Old
Peter's Hill to Glentilt Street

   1. Lester, W. J., tea merchant
   3. Smyth, Mrs., milliner & haberdashery warerooms
       Shops in course of erection
 21. Clarke, James, carter
 25. Moore, John, confectioner
 27. Loughran, John, flesher
..........Alton Street intersects
 29. McGlade, Bernard, spirit merchant
 31. Hill, J., tailor
 33. Torney, James, fruiterer
35 & 37. Cavanagh, Patk., marine dealer
..........Upton Street intersects
 39. Flack, Patrick, grocer
 41. McKellin, Robert
 43. Semple, Robert, clothier
 45. Gibson, Thos., brass founder
 47. Crawford, John, pork cutter
..........California Street intersects
 49. Beaumont, S., news vendor
 51. Nixon, Jas., provision dealer
 53. McMenamy, M. C., baby linen warehouse
55 & 57. McCann, Hugh, flesher
..........Arnon Street intersects
 59. Smyth, Mrs., milliner
 61. Edwards, John, stone cutter
 63. Smyth, John, lamp, oil and delf merchant
 65. Wylie, James, confectioner
..........Stanhope Street intersects
67 & 69. McMillin, Ann, pawn broker
 71. Smyth, Mrs., baby linen warehouse
 73. Walker, Thomas, grocer
..........Hartley Street intersects
 75. Murphy, Mary
 77. Woods, Mrs., dealer
 79. Neill, Robert, packer
 81. Mussen, Mrs., dress maker
 83. McCurry, John, carpenter
 85. McMillen, John, grocer
..........Broadbent Street intersects
 87. Hasson, Th., spirit merchant
 89. Connor, M., lamp lighter
 91. McLoughlin, J., book canvasser
 93. Burnside, M., dress maker
 95. Thompson, Martha, haberdasher
..........Cavour Street intersects
 97. Trainor, John, family grocer and spirit merchant
 99. Johnston, Robert, tailor
101. Walker, John, grocer
..........Dagmar Street intersects
103 & 105. Lyttle, Wesley G., circulating library
107 & 109. McKenna, Stephen, spirit merchant
..........Hanover Street intersects
111 & 113. Allen, Hugh, pawn broker
115. McCammon, Alex., provision dealer
117. McNeilly, Wm., spirit dealer
..........Denmark Street intersects
119 & 121. McKenna, Thomas, spirit merchant
123 & 125. Potts, John - bakery
..........Carlisle Street intersects
127 & 129. Johnston, William, family grocer
131. Hamill, Arthur, flesher
133 & 135. Boyce, Adam, grocer and chemist
..........Eglinton Street intersects
137. McAfee, Ann (Eglinton Tavern)
139. Ward, John, haberdasher
141. Methodist Mission House
143. Knox, William, bakery
..........Londsdale Street intersects
145. Martin, Andrew, grocer
147. Moore, Mrs., haberdasher
149. Wallace, Robert, publican
151. Ellis, J., book seller
153. Rice, the Misses, milliners
155. McDowell, B., Custom house officer
..........Fairview Street intersects
157. Graham, Francis, grocer
159. Kennedy, Miss, milliner
161. Quee, Hamilton, flesher
163. Robinson, Isaiah, pawn broker
165 & 167. Gourley, W. J., family grocer
there is no 169 to 173
175. O'Hare, William, merchant tailor and draper
..........Bedeque Street intersects
177. Reid, Robert, grocer and rent agent
179. Christie, Charlotte, milliner and dress maker
181. Gardner, George, van driver
183. Bryans, J., grocer
..........Bradford Street intersects
185. Dunlop, J., spirit merchant
187. Mooney, John
189. Service, J., publican
..........Florence Place intersects
there is no 191 to 195
197. McElhenny, Thos., publican
                               __________

262 & 260. Campbell, John, publican
258. Gillen, David, draper
256. Boyland, Samuel, flesher
254 & 252. Connor, Wm., publican
250. McWilliams, John, grocer
248. Anderson, Mrs.
246. McMillin, Martin, publican
244. McCullough, Margt., teacher
242. Scott, Hugh, pawn broker
240. Savage, James, tobacconist
                               Ann's Place
238. McKeown, Jas., pawn broker
236. Cairns, John D., cloth cutter
234. McIldoon, James
232. Martin, Thomas, baker
230. McQuitty, William, packer
228. Lees, Ann
226. Vincent, James, piano tuner
224. Noer, Henry, watch maker
222 & 220. Ferguson, Hugh, publican (Fairywell Tavern)
there is no 218 or 216
214 & 212. Kelso, Alex., grocer
210. Seatley, John, plasterer
208. Smith, Robert, draper
206. Stewart, Thomas, builder
204. Boyd, Mrs.
   "    Kingsberry, Wm., flesher
202. Kingsberry, Wm., grocer
200. Griffith, A., draper
198. Flanigan, Hamilton, flesher
196. Semple, Hugh, grocer
194. Gray, William
..........Conlig Street intersects
192. Nevill, John, grocer
190. McKenzie, James, painter
188. Clendinning, John, dealer
                               Russell Place
186. Owens, Francis
there is no 184 or 182
180. Cherry, John, agent for the Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society
178. Hawthorne, J.
176 & 174. Adams, Geo., spirit merchant
..........Conlon Street intersects
172 & 170. Daly, Patrick, grocer and spirit merchant
168. McCavanagh, Mrs., shirt maker
166. Edwards, Ezek., stone cutter
..........Campbell Street intersects
164 & 162. Thompson, J. S., grocer
160. Hamilton, Andrew, agent for City of Glasgow Friendly Society
158 & 156. McKeown, Crawford, grocer and spirit dealer
..........Foreman Street intersects
154. Foreman, Mrs.
152. Wilson, Miss, dress maker
150. Heard, William, clerk
148. Moore, John, clerk
there is no 146
144. McConnell, Mrs., pawn broker
..........Leadbetter Street intersects
142. Cowden, Ellen, dealer
140. O'Hare, Mrs., fruiterer
138. Shevlin, Eliza, mill worker
136. Thompson, Jas., provision dealer
134. Graham, James, tailor
132. Grant, Bridget
130. Hughes, Bernard, van driver
128. Close, William
126. Thompson, S., weaver
124. Walker, John, shoe maker
122. Green, Richard, mariner
120. Charlton, Wm., brass finisher
118. Riddle, Mrs.
116. Johnston, Mrs.
114. Patton, John
112. Ewart, Robert
110. Gillespie, Robt., gutta percha worker
108. Thompson, James, grocer
106. Gibson, H., draper
104. Cobain, T., provision dealer
102. Braddon, Anna Bella, grocer
100. McNeilly, Thomas, dealer
 98. McGucken, Mrs., dealer
 96. Moore, Robert, grocer
 94. Campbell, Miss, grocer
..........North Boundary Street intersects
 92. Milling, Andrew, grocer
 90. Marshall, James, smith
 88. Caruth, Benjamin, grocer
 86. Pitt, James, hatter
 84. Agnew, Francis, sail maker
 82. Magee, James, dairyman
 80. Ryan, Thomas, compositor
 78. Blaney, Mrs., grocer
 76. Wilson, Thomas, carpenter
there is no 74
 72. Magee, James, grocer
..........Israel Street intersects
70 & 68. Davison, Patrick, grocer
 66. McCutcheon, John, builder
64 & 62. Watt, J. & N., family grocers and provision merchants
..........Upper Townsend Street intersects
 60. Speer, W. S., M.D., surgeon
 58. Young, James, grocer
 56. Patterson, John, grocer
 54. Taggart, John, draper
..........Sherbrook Street intersects
 52. Allen, Hugh, grocer and druggist
 50. Carmichael, A., porter
 48. Farrell, John, tailor
 46. English, Mrs.
 44. Hamilton, Andw., rent agent and accountant
 42. Elliott, John
 40. Leinster, Thos., baker (Disciples Meeting house)
..........Lime Street intersects
       National School - Mr. Morrison, principal
..........Woodford Street intersects
 38. Stephenson, Mrs., grocer
 36. Ward, John, plasterer
 34. Bennett, John, baker
..........Lower California Street intersects
32 & 30. Kenyon, Benjm., spirit dealer
 28. McLean, Robert, provision dealer
 26. Patterson, Margt., dress maker
..........Peter's Place intersects
 24. Grant, Owen, grocer
 22. Pedlow, James, grocer
 20. McLean, Robert, stores
 18. Kirker, G., coal yard
 16. Leither, Patrick, umbrella maker
 14. Roach, H., dealer
 12. Largie, Mrs., dealer

Loftus Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   3. McMurray, Robert
   5. Hull, Samuel, millwright
   7. Fitzsimons, Robt., car driver
   9. McClure, Sampson, smith
 11. Brown, Hugh, plumber
 13. Finlay, William
 15. Bowden, James, baker
 17. Clelland, Thomas, brick layer
 19. Bradford, Andrew, fireman
 21. Russell, Joseph
 23. Black, George, bread server
 25. Kilpatrick, William
 27. Lindsay, Thomas, mechanic
 29. Collins, Patrick
                              __________

 20. Baxter, Samuel, mechanic
 18. Haslett, Theobald, mechanic
 16. Orr, Francis, brick layer
 14. Adair, William, clerk
..........Beresford Street intersects
 12. Giles, Robert, grocer
 10. Todd, Hugh, carpenter
   8. Mitchell, Alex., carpenter
   6. Diamond, Philip
   4. Rainey, Thomas, tailor
   2. McWilliams, John, carpenter

Lombard Street
Rosemary Street to High Street

   1. Orr, Robert H., solicitor
   "   Finnigan, Edward S., secretary County Down Constitutional Association (first floor)
   "   Finnigan, W. B., secretary County Antrim Constitutional Association
   "   Grubb, R. Cambridge, stock and share broker, agent for Northern Assurance Co.
   "   Irish Temperance League, offices
   3. Roper, M., tailor & clothier
   5. Buckley, Michael, solicitor (first floor)
   "   Ward, John, property broker (second floor)
   7. Fitzsimmons, Miss, Berlin wool and fancy goods warehouse
there is no 9
 11. Johns, Hewitt, & Johns, solicitors
                              __________

 16. Vacant
 14. Jennings & Co., general ironmongers
 12. Lanyon, John, F.R.I.B.A., architect & civil engineer
   "   Young Men's Christian Association - Lewis, J., secretary
 10. The Howe Machine Company Limited
   8. Vacant

Long Lane
Off Church Street

   1. Eakin, Thos. & Co., oil stores
   1. Martin, Allen, grain merchant
   "   Dobbin, William, & Co., stores
 13. McKenna, Mrs.
   "   Townsley, John, tinsmith
 15. Cosgrove, Mrs.
 21. Magee, Alice, washer woman
   "   Walker, Matilda
                              __________

 22. Dobbin, William, & Co., stores
16 & 14. Dobbin, William, & Co., stabling
 12. Barnes, James, van driver

Lonsdale Street
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge  Road

   1. Millar, Mrs.
   3. Higgins, Robert
   5. Adair, John, contractor
   7. McComb, George, flax buyer
   9. Williams, J., inland revenue officer
 11. McConnell, H., building surveyor
 13. Higginson, Edward
 15. Wilson, Mrs.
 17. Coates, James, income tax collector
 19. Jagoe, William, accountant
 21. Kelly, Mrs.
 23. Smith, John, civil engineer
 25. Houston, Thomas
 27. Shaw, Mrs.
 29. Nesbitt, Mrs., teacher of music
 31. Cuthbert, Miss
there is no 33
 35. McFarland, Mrs.
 37. Hanson, Mrs.
 39. Andrews, Robert, coal merchant
 41. Cameron, Archd., commission agent
there is no 43
 45. Leckie, Mrs.
 47. Cumming, Richard, sub manager
47 & 49. Welsh, Mrs., dealer in photographs
 51. Smyth, Garnet, commercial traveller
 53. Mahon, Mrs., spirit dealer
 55. McCleland, A., linen merchant
 57. Rooney, John, salesman
                              __________

60, 58 & 56. Boyd, Charles, contractor - yard, workshop and office
 54. Chew, William, Quarter master, Antrim Rifles
 52. Russell, Nelson
 50. McCormick, James, commission agent
 48. Malcolm, William, engineer
 46. Nesbitt, Robert, of the firm of Arnott & Co.
 44. McKenzie, John, designer
 42. O'Hara, R. J., jeweller
 40. Cherry, Mrs.
 38. Bingham, H., manager
 36. Sweeney, W., coal merchant
       Eglinton Street National School - George Quinn, principal
 22. Park, A., shirt and collar manufacturer
 20. Nesbitt, Thomas, mechanic
 18. Brown, Robert, municipal tax collector
 16. McConnell, Mrs.
 14. McCaw, Mrs., school teacher
 12. Archer, Charles, traveller
 10. Thornton, Mrs.
   8. Burns, Thomas, hat manufacturer
   6. Leister, Mrs.
   4. Lewis, Mrs.
2. Cruikshank, R. A., cashier
   2. Civil Service Academy - F. H. Houston, principal

Lonsdale Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Lord Street
Off Albert Bridge Road

   1. Lemon, Hugh, spirit dealers
   3. Adams, Robert, carpenter
                              __________

 18. Gorman, John
20 & 23. Jackson, spirit dealer
 24. Richardson, Samuel, painter
 26. Gilpin, William, grocer
 32. Kerr, Gibson, grocer

Lorne Cottage
Off Rugby Road

       Hutchinson, Robert, farmer

Lorne Terrace
See Albert Bridge Road

Louden Street
Dover Street to Boundary Street

 13. Gibson, Hugh
15 & 17. Austin, John, smith
 19. McCorley, Edward, fireman
 21. Andrews, Joseph, Jews harp manufacturer
                              __________

 24. McKee, James, car owner
 22. McCann, William, printer
 20. Lynn, Henry, smith
 18. Hutchinson, Wm., fireman
 16. McDonald, Alexander
 14. Hobbs, Edward, plasterer
                             Henrietta Court
   1. Alsopp, Mrs.
   3. Dalzell, Eliza
   5. Priestly, Mrs.
   7. Campbell, Alexander, carter
   9. Boyd, Hugh
 10. Priestly, James, flax dresser
   8. Moore, William, baker
   6. O'Hara, Mrs.
   4. Campbell, John
   2. Stewart, Mrs.

Lowe's Court
Off Magee's Lane
Six small houses

Ludlow Street
New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   2. McVeney, Joseph
   4. McLean, Owen
   6. Moorehead, Joshua
   8. Early, James
 10. Lyons, James
 12. Goodall, Mrs.
 14. McCorley, Mrs.
 16. Murray, James, pavior
 18. McWholey, Michael
   7. Gribben, James, brick layer
   5. Connor, Mrs.
   3. Connolly, Edward, blacksmith

Luke Street
Off Northumberland Street

   4. Allen, Daniel, grocer
..........Dundee Street intersects
                               __________

..........Aberdeen Street intersects

Lyle Street
Crumlin Road to Agnes Street

   1. Watt & Co. - hall door
   3. McGarry, Jane, factory worker
   5. Crozier, Joseph, painter
   7. Boyd, Robt., spinning master
   9. Lyttle, Hugh, clerk
 11. Walls, Michael, traveller
 13. Sherlock, Joseph, carpenter
 15. Shandon, James, car driver
 17. Brown, Francis, packer
 19. Cook, Samuel, carpenter
 21. Davidson, Alex., dresser
 23. Ferris, William, watchman
 25. Madden, Robert, tinsmith & gasfitter
                               __________

 14. Smyth, James, spinner
 12. Taggart, Wm. J., drapers' assistant
 10. Davis, Robert H., drapers' assistant
   8. Robinson, Cunningham, brick layer
   6. Ginty, John, clerk
   4. Watson, Arthur, van driver
   2. Brown, John, printer

Lynas Lane
Green Street to Great Patrick Street
22 small houses

Lyons Court
Off McTier Street

   1. Fittis, Henry, carter
   3. Lawther, Robert, painter
   5. Taylor, Richard, mechanic
   6. Ireland, Hugh
   4. Elwood, Richard
   2. Bruce, Thomas, carter

Lyons Street
Off Bridge End
Ballymacarrett

   1. Fisher, Thomas, paint store
   3. Braithwaite, William, cement store
   5. Leathem, H., shoe maker
   7. McLea, Mrs.
   9. Thompson, David, boot maker
 11. Magee, John
 13. Johnston, Galbraith, clerk
 15. Woods, Wm., stone mason
 17. McClure, Thomas, sawyer
 19. McKeag, Wm. John
                              __________

 30. Gibson, John, riveter
 28. Agnew, Thomas, carpenter
 26. Edgar, David, clerk
 24. Boal, James, brass founder
 22. Stevenson, Andrew, carpenter
 20. Bell, Miss, grocer
 18. McCaw, Wm., ship joiner
 16. Kitchen, Wm., boiler maker
 14. Kitchen, James, shipsmith
 12. Burrow, Hugh, joiner
 10. Gibson, Thomas, railway guard
   8. Jamieson, John, painter
   6. Dugan, William, stone cutter
   4. McKenzie, Chas., blacksmith
   2. Magee, Mrs.

   
 
 

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R     TUV   WYZ