LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate.
One side is marked with ODD figures -- as in 1, 3, 5 and so on,
and the opposite with EVEN --  as 2, 4, 6, etc.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Index

back to Appendix

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M-Mc   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ

Tait's Court
Off Millfield
Eleven small houses

Talbot Court
Off Grattan Street

Talbot Street
From Donegall Street to Grattan Street

1, 3 & 5. Johnston, John, & Co., wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchants
7 & 9. Black, A., hide merchant
11, 13 & 15. Steen, James, merchant
 17. Downing, Alexander, brass founder, gasfitter, plumber, etc.
 19. Morrow, A., tailor
 23. Johnston, William, lithographer
 25. Hainen, Miss, day school
 27. Pearson, William, painter and glass decorator
   "   Ellis, John, wood turner
 29. Howie, John, builder
 31. Creaney, Hugh, dyer and cleaner
 33. Sands, Henry, bill poster
   "   Jackson, William
 35. Hardy, E., grocer
 37. Hewey, J., tailor
 39. Carson, Henry, grocer
 41. Mussen, Wm., spirit dealer
..........Hill Street intersects
 47. Kerr, Alex., flour merchant
 49. Cosgrove, Hugh, waste paper merchant
51 & 53. Johnston, John, nailer
 55. Spence, James, cooper
57 & 59. Weir, Daniel, grocer
 61. Gillespie, Wm., carpenter
 63. Savage, Wm., baker
 67. Toner, John, cabinet maker
 69. McCrory, Thomas, sawyer
 73. Adams, Sarah, green grocer
 75. Martin, John, painter
 77. Hamilton, Wm., nailer
                               __________

76 & 74. McCorkey, David, grocer and spirit dealer
68 & 66. McCausland, John, cooper
 64. Bingham, Daniel, pork cutter
62 & 60. Dales, John, butter and provision merchant
 58. Jackson, Thomas, porter
48 & 46. McCallen, John, baker
 44. Vacant
42 & 40. Cosgrove, Hugh - stores
 38. Mallen, Catherine
 36. Marshall, Jane
..........Robert Street intersects
34, 32 & 30. Carson, R. J., mahogany and hardwood scantling, Portland cement, alabaster and ceiling laths
 28. Maconey, Denis, figure maker
26, 24 & 22. Shannon, Samuel, plumber and lead merchant, brass founder and gasfitter
 20. Entwistle, L. J., grocer
 18. Pelan, S., printer
 16. Conlon, Michael, bus driver
 14. Hall, Wm. - yard and stables
 12. McCord, A., French polisher
   "   Fulton, Jonath., wood carver
10 & 8. Braithwaite, Leonard, funeral undertaker and posting establishment
   6. Lytle & Pollock, oil and boxwood merchants and mill furnishers
4 & 2. Cosgrave & Co. - side door & stores

Tamery Street
Ballymacarrett
Off Beersbridge Road
A number of small houses

Tamworth Place
Cumber Place to Arkwright Street

   2. Campbell, Jos., family grocer, druggist and painter
   4. Foster, Mary Ann
   6. Carter, Sarah
   8. Priestley, Emerson, commission agent

Tanner's Court
Off Millfield
Six small houses

Taylor Street
Norwood Street to Charles Street South

   1. McKnight, Thos., porter
   3. Boyd, Thomas, porter
   5. Beattie, James, porter
   7. Dowds, John, conductor
   9. Prenter, William J., porter
 11. Gallagher, Jas., packer
 13. Milligan, Samuel
 15. Dougan, John, bell hanger
 17. Freeland, David
 19. Ferguson, Henry, carpenter
 21. Ross, Paul, brass founder
..........Charles Street South intersects
                               __________

 26. Law, William
 24. Freeland, Thos., hackler
 22. Rollins, Thomas
 20. Gray, Joseph, sexton
 18. Anderson, John, printer
 16. Bradford, Robert, porter
 14. Herdman, Francis, collector
 12. McKnight, Mrs.
 10. Dowling, John, plumber
   8. Fry, Thomas, pensioner
   6. Hemphill, John, coachman
   4. Weir, Allen, brick layer
   2. Millen, Thos., car driver

Tea Lane
Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Thompson, Charles
   3. McClure, James, shoe maker
   5. Kellett, Francis
   7. Porter, Samuel
   9. Smith, Wm., lamp lighter
 11. Cochrane, Thos., drayman
 13. Scott, Mrs.
 15. Johns, Archibald, brick layer
 17. Torrens, Robert, fireman
 19. Honey, Richd., store keeper
 23. Neil, James, baker
 25. Morrison, John, van driver
 27. Smith, Jas., finisher
 29. Smith, John, cork cutter
 31. Totten, Jas., flax dresser
 33. Gamble, John, baker
 35. Magill, Wm.
 37. Rice, Wm.
 39. McAneary, Mrs.
 41. Wright, Joseph, grocer
 43. Frew, Stewart, grocer
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 45. Noble, James, sawyer
 47. Martin, Edward, smith
 49. Finlay, James
 51. Hamill, Mrs.
 53. Mackie, Robt., brick layer
 55. Martin, Henry, smith
 57. Christie, John, dresser
 59. Falkner, Robert
 61. Williams, Wm., flax dresser
 63. McKee, John
 65. Montgomery, John, porter
 67. Caldwell, James, flax dresser
 69. Beattie, Wm.
 71. Laverty, Jas., watchman
 73. Chambers, George
 75. Law, James
 77. Coulter, Wm., yarn bundler
 79. Johnston, Joseph, tinsmith
                               __________

 68. McCracken, Jas., carpenter
46 & 44. Pepper, W., spirit grocer
 42. Arbuthnot, Mrs.
 40. Crone, Wm., flax dresser
 38. Logan, Joseph, carter
 36. Laverty, Jas., carpenter
 34. Totten, Samuel, chandler
 32. Addis, Robt., van driver
 30. Mallon, Abel
 28. Hart, Robt., lamp lighter
 26. Ferguson, Wm.
 24. McMurray, Mrs.
 22. Cooke, Robert
 20. Cameron, Mrs.
 18. Watson, Thos., tailor
 16. Hagans, D., chair maker
 14. McFarland, Geo., shoe maker
 12. Wright, Mrs.
 10. Scott, Mrs.
   8. Adair, Mrs.
   6. Clarke, Mrs.
   4. Armstrong, James, carter
   2. Wicklow, John
       Seeds, Henry, pawn broker

Telfair Street
Ann Street to Police Square

5 & 7. McNeill, Wm., of 17 Corn Market, stores and workshop
   9. Greenhill, William, & Sons, wool, hide and skin stores
 11. Hardy, R., & Co., whitesmiths, bell hangers and locksmiths
 13. Hogg, Wm., store
 15. McMullen, Matthew, store
                          Commercial Chambers
 10. Magee, John, office of Northern perforated brickwork Co. (ground floor)
   "   Aiken & McCullough, book binders, paper rulers and linen sample case makers
   "   Larvitt, Wm. H., pocket book, purse and leather case maker (second floor)
   8. Mulholland, J. H., commission, rent and insurance agent
   "   Cochrane, Hugh, commission agent (ground floor)
   6. McCormick, John, commission agent (ground floor)
   "   Prenter, William Emerson, commission agent (second floor)
   4. Buchannan, Wm. G., commission agent
   "   Robb & Co., young men's residence

Templemore Avenue
Off Albert Bridge Road

                             Mountpottinger
       Hamilton, Andrew, commission agent
       Huddlestone, Robt. W.
       McCloy, Joseph
       Barber, James, manager Belfast and County Down Railway
       Prenter, Wm. Emerson

Templemore Street
Off Albert Bridge Road

                             Mountpottinger
   5. Steigmann, Charles, foreign correspondent and teacher of languages
   7. Dawson, Jas., accountant
   9. Armstrong, Rev. Andrew
 11. Braithwaite, Mrs.
 13. Fraser, James, assistant surveyor
 65. Hill, James, wine and spirit merchant
..........Castlereagh Street intersects
 67. McGibben, Francis
 69. Herron, David
 71. Ginn, John, dairyman
 73. Browne, Miss, teacher of music

Tennent's Court
Off Little Patrick Street
Three small houses

Tennent Street
Shankhill Road to Crumlin Road

   3. Logan, Wm., cloth lapper
 31. Gourley, James, flax dresser
 33. Cathcart, David, farmer
 35. Tennent Street National School - Robert Hunter, teacher
 37. Hunter, Robert, National teacher
 39. Grattan, Joseph, iron planer
 41. Brownlee, Robert
 43. Hamilton, Charles
 75. Steenson, Susan, dairy keeper
 77. Watters, Henry
 79. Steenson, James, dairyman
 81. Caldwell, Wm. Alex.
 83. Murdock, Wm.
 85. Oliver, Wm., flax dresser
 87. Rolston, Benjamin, coal factor
 89. Balmer, Hugh, flax dresser
 91. Davison, John, carter
 93. Bowman, Mrs.
 95. Adair, Samuel, mechanic
 97. Shaw, John, flax dresser
 99. Campbell, James
101. Bamford, David
103. McFerran, James, mill worker
105. Adgy, Mrs.

Terence Street
Off Short Strand

   1. McKeown, James
   3. Saye, Edward, mechanic
   5. Simms, Patrick, seaman
   7. McMillen, John
   9. Quinn, John
 11. Gilliland, John
 13. McDougal, Duncan, seaman
 15. Murphy, John
                               __________

   6. Armstrong, John, mechanic
   4. Carlisle, John
   2. Wheeler, George, coachman

Thames Street
Off Broadway

   1. Sheals, Hugh, tenter
   2. Braynor, John
   3. Scott, Ellen
   4. Wilson, David, yarn man
   5. Smith, James, finisher
   6. Sommervile, Jane (Sommerville)
   7. Musgrave, William, tenter
   8. Glover, Mary
   9. Montgomery, James, oiler
 10. Baxter, Jane
 11. Wishard, Geo., linen lapper
 12. McCathie, James, harness mounter
 13. Dougherty, William
 14. Orr, William
 15. Fox, William
 16. Kirkwood, John, mechanic
 17. McCracken, John, dresser
 18. Smith, Robert
 19. Sheals, Hugh, mechanic
 20. Brennan, William
 21. Miller, John
 22. Ritchie, Sarah
 23. Anderson, John
 24. Sales, John, beetler
 25. McGaw, Wm. J., dresser
 26. McAlister, William, sailor
 27. McGaw, Stewart, fireman
 28. McCane, Joseph, sailor
 29. McGee, James
 30. Brown, John, bookkeeper
 31. McDowell, James, shoe maker
 32. Jordan, Wm. John, dresser
 34. McCartney, David
 36. Malcolm, William, dresser

Theodore Street
Off Leeson Street

   1. McAllister, Daniel, moulder
   3. McWhinney, James, carding master
   7. Welsh, Edward
   9. Lockard, Jane, sempstress
 11. O'Hare, Denis
 13. Ralph, Ann, grocer
 15. Hall, Alexander
 17. Downey, Michael, shoe maker
 19. Shevlin, John, flax dresser
 21. Leslie, Thomas
 25. Kernaghan, Mrs.
 27. Smith, Thomas
 29. Burke, Daniel
31. Fitzpatrick, Wm., dairyman
 33. Campbell, Wm., lithographic printer
 43. Craig, Robert, carpenter
 45. Dornan, Mrs.
 47. Nevin, Francis, school master
 49. Healun, Bartholomew, mechanic
 55. Rutherford, Martin
 57. Leith, John, R.I.C.
 59. Taggart, George, store keeper
 61. Smith, Robt., winding master
 63. McConvill, John, brick layer
 65. Allen, William, dresser
 67. McAuley, Wm., linen lapper
 69. Bleakly, Wm., carpenter
                               __________

 62. Hoey, Samuel, millwright
 60. Walker, James, engineer
 58. McCaffery, Richard, dealer
 54. Campbell, James, carpenter
 50. Donnelly, James
 48. McCormick, Robert, dresser
 46. Norwood, James, traveller
 44. Bickerstaff, Jas., foreman
 40. Elliott, William, beetler
 38. Higgins, Joseph, millwright
 36. McCormick, Mrs.
 32. Madden, Edward
 30. McDonnell, Robert, carter
 28. Richardson, John
 26. Reid, Mrs.
 24. McMenemy, Patrick, flax dresser
 22. Doherty, Thos., pensioner
 20. McCartney, Jas., flax dresser
 16. Cooney, James, carpenter
 14. Bennett, Miss, sempstress
 12. Magee, Charles, mason
   6. McCartney, Mrs.
   2. McCrory, Joseph, compositor

Theresa Street
Off Falls Road

   7. Kelly, Mrs.
 13. Charleton, George
 21. Gilroy, Mrs.
 23. Crilly, James
                               __________

 22. Burns, John, plasterer
 18. O'Neill, Mrs.
 16. Cotter, John
 14. Fitzgerald, Morris, tenter
 12. Brady, Thomas
 10. McCann, Sarah, mill worker
   8. Farmer, William, flax dresser
   6. Thompson, Adam
   4. Harrison, John, carpenter
   2. McMillen, Hugh, publican

Third Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

1 & 3. Keating, Thomas, grocer
   5. Maguigan, Wm.
   7. Hart, Samuel, linen measurer
   9. Rainey, Mrs.
 11. Stirling, John
 13. Mercer, Mathew, moulder
 15. Magee, Edward
 17. Russell, John, flax dresser
 19. McMahon, Patrick, fireman
 21. McGreevy, Wm., overseer
 23. Guthrie, Mrs.
 25. Loughead, Samuel, carpenter
 27. Dunwoody, Alexander
 29. Morrison, David
 31. Stewart, Alexander
 33. Roy, Wm.
 35. Reilly, Michael, flax dresser
 37. Dysart, Hugh
 39. Buchanan, Ann
 41. McCullough, Jno., watchman
 43. Cameron, Alexander, spinning master
 45. Finlay, Wm., brick layer
 47. McEvoy, Wm. John
 49. Robinson, John
 51. McCluskey, Mrs.

Thomas's Court
Off George's Lane

       Preston, John, & Co., flax stores - back entrance
       Ledley, S., stores and stables
       Cantrell & Cochrane - back entrance

Thomas Street
Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

3 & 5. Lees, William, car owner
7 & 9. Hall, John, smith
 11. Munroe, Samuel, compositor
 13. Stewart, Robert, cooper
 15. Porter, Eliza, laundress
 17. McCabe, Edward
 19. Edgar, John, harbour constable
 21. Montgomery, Jonathan, clerk
 23. Doyle, Rose, mill worker
 25. Graham, Mark, waiter
                              __________

 18. Kelly, Jane, sempstress
 16. Park, Samuel, master mariner
 14. Acheson, Robert, grease and oil merchant
 12. McKay, Angus, cooper
 10. Deyermon, John
   8. Dunlop, James
..........Portland Place intersects
   6. Martin, James, joiner
..........Portland Lane intersects
4 & 2. Boyle, George, carver

Thomas Street North
From York Street to Garmoyle Street

3 & 5. McCleery, Mrs.
7 & 9. Wright, William
11 & 13. Magee, William
..........Earl Lane intersects
 15. Montgomery, Hugh, carpenter
 17. Boyd, William, carpenter
 19. Templeton, Samuel, sailor
 21. Wilson, Mrs.
 23. Young, David, plater
 27. Sloan, Robert, mate
 29. Hutchinson, James, pilot
 31. Kelly, Saml., coal merchant
 33. Kerr, Robt., deputy harbour master
 35. Potter, James
 37. Boyd, Thos., boot and shoe maker
 39. Beaumont, James
 41. Thorpe, Edward, sailor
 43. National Schools - W. McMurtry, teacher
..........Nelson Street intersects
 47. Skillen, Eliza, grocer
 49. Edgar, Henry, engineer
 51. Hall, David, sail maker
 53. Moffett, Robert, sail maker
 55. Hewett, John, sailor
 57. Beggs, William
 59. McCartney, Charles, plater
 61. Holmes, George, sailor
63 & 65. Greer, Jas., spirit dealer
 67. Greenlees, John
 69. Simpson, Jas., ship carpenter
 71. Templeton, Mary
 73. Keogh, Christopher, sailor
 75. Niblock, David, ship carpenter
 77. Walker, Thos., weigh master
                               __________

 62. McGonigal, Catherine
 60. Rankin, Eliza
 58. Morgan, John, riveter
..........Dock Lane intersects
 56. Leathem, Wm. J., shoe maker
 54. Thompson, Jane, grocer
 52. McCoubry, Robert, carpenter
 50. Greer, Mrs.
 48. Spence, Thos., ship carpenter
 46. Barclay, Arthur, sawyer
 44. Steel, William, seaman
 42. Ward, Peter, riveter
 40. Anderson, William, tailor
 38. McClelland, W. J., spirit dealer
..........Nelson Street intersects
 36. Reid, Alex., ship carpenter
 34. Dodd, Mrs.
 32. Bashford, David, sawyer
30 & 28. Lynas, W. J., car driver
 26. Rush, John, seaman
 20. Mullan, James, seaman
 18. Rodgers, William, grocer
 16. Hall, J., stone & marble works
 14. Banford, James
 12. Watson, William, baker
 10. Gordon, George, carter
   8. Kelly, Hugh, seaman
   6. Thompson, John, grocer
..........Earl Lane intersects
   4. Magill, Richard, plater

Thompson Court
Off New Lodge Road
A number of small houses

Thompson Place
Off Thompson Street

   1. Pressagh, James, fireman
   3. Corbett, Henry, carter
   5. Scott, James, linen lapper
   7. Gilmore, James, carpenter
   9. Morrow, John, bread server
 11. McCurry, James, painter
 17. Thompson, Mrs.
 19. Collins, Sarah Jane, nurse
 21. Stuart, James, printer
 23. McGee, Daniel, seaman
   4. Thompson, J. & R., builders

Thompson Street
Off Short Strand

   1. Thompson, Thos., van driver
   3. Donigan, Thos., lighter owner
   5. Rainey, John, weigh master
   7. Nixon, Francis, engineer
..........Woodstock Street intersects
   9. McCormick, Jas., carpenter
 11. Ferguson, Robert, pattern maker
 13. Woodside, Wm., dealer
 17. Doyle, Mrs.
 19. Sherlock, Patrick, printer
 21. Donnelly, Arthur, engraver
 23. Geddis, Thos., manager
 25. Shaw, John, clerk
 27. Crenny, Joseph, jeweller
 29. Lovell, Edmond, retired inland revenue officer
 31. Waddell, Wm., bookkeeper
                               __________

 32. Thompson, John, carpenter
 30. Anderson, Thos., clerk
 28. Clark, Mrs.
 26. Montgomery, Henry, tailor
 24. Cammack, Thos., pensioner
 22. Maxwell, John, printer
 20. Martin, Thos., warehouseman
 18. Maginnes, Danl., carpenter
 16. Lytle, John, grocer
..........White Street intersects
   8. Gibson, Matthew, mechanic
   6. McDonald, Robt., van driver
   4. Wason, John, R.I.C.

Thorndale Avenue
Off Duncairn Avenue

   2. McKean, Ellen
   4. Howard, A. J., engineer's department, Harbour Office
   6. Auston, Thomas, traveller
   8. Nelson, John, traveller
 10. McFarlane, Peter
 12. Presho, C., leather merchant
 14. Stewart, Letitia
 16. Hoey, Rev. Wm.
 18. Rankin, Susan
 20. Stewart, Mary
 22. Donaldson, T., school master
 24. Motherwell, Sarah
                               Auburn Cottage
       Cleland, Andrew, stationer and paper merchant

Thorndyke Street
Off Templemore Park

                             Mountpottinger
 16. Wilson, Ezekiel, salesman
 18. Moore, James
 22. Byrne, Valentine, traveller
 24. Campbell, Andrew G., clerk
                               __________

 41. Cleeland, Robt., blacksmith
 43. Magill, Samuel, bookkeeper
 97. McDonald, Thos., carpenter
 99. Cooper, Samson, surveyor
101. Savage, Henry, moulder
103. McCreery, James, & Son, bog oak carvers and turners and only makers of Irish spinning wheels
105. McWatters, Alex., collector
107. McCalmont, R., shoe maker
109. Wilson, John, porter
111. McCracken, Saml. J., smith
113. Sturgeon, Jas., coastguard
115. Hawthorn, Mrs.
117. Hanna, William, roper

Tierney Street
Blackstaff Road to Matilda Street

   1. Clugston, Samuel, watchman
   3. Wallace, Wm., coal dealer
   5. Taylor, John
   7. Jackson, James, carter
   9. Dorman, James, dairyman
                               __________

   4. Bloomer, Jane
   2. McGee, John, dealer

Tilly Street
Court Street to Arkwright Street

   1. McCleery, Samuel, draper
   7. McCormick, John
   9. Bridley, David, mechanic
 11. Cowan, Wm., gasfitter
 13. Tinsdale, George, compositor
                               __________

 18. Gillen, Sarah, grocer
 16. Blackwood, George, grocer
..........Glentilt Place intersects
 14. Craig, David
 12. Mathews, John, caulker
 10. Jordan, John, brick layer
   8. Morrison, Wm., tailor
   6. Mathews, Hugh, miller
   4. King, Mathew, pork cutter
   2. Hull, Wm., sergeant, Antrim Rifles

Tomb Street
Albert Square to Corporation Square

   3. Grogan, Robt., bonded stores
7, 9 & 11. Sinclair, J. & T., & Co., Limited, provision merchants
   "   Kingan & Co., Limited, provision merchants
   "   Porter, Hugh, agent Scottish Provident Insurance Society
   "   Coey & Co., Limited, provision merchants
..........Gamble Street intersects
 19. Savage, Hugh, sailor
 21. Miller, Euphemia
 23. Rowan, Hamilton, ship carpenter
 25. Kerr, David, sawyer
 27. Kerr, Robt. John, carpenter
29 & 31. Galway, Richd., cooperage and grocery
 33. Charley, John, coal merchant
 37. Crozier, Mary, refreshment rooms
 39. McKelvey, Jeremiah, fireman
 41. Bourdot & Adair, jewellers
 43. Stewart, Andrew, sailor
 45. Kirk, Margt., lodging house
..........Bradford Square intersects
 47. McKelvey, Robt., shoe maker
 49. Beggs, John, shoe maker
 51. McKnight, Jane, grocer
 53. Stockard, John, smith
55 & 57. Gillespie, John, & Co., provision merchants
                               __________

96 & 94. Johnston, Danl., weighing machine and scale beam maker
 90. Keegan, Peter, bonded stores
 88. Mitchell & Co.'s wholesale spirit stores
 96. (86) Mitchell & Co.'s cooperage
 84. Ross, Mrs.
 82. McNally, Miss
 80. Baillie, Alexander, seaman
 78. McMaster, John, seaman
 76. Ingram, G., harbour constable
 74. Biggs, Wm., seaman
 72. Edwards, Benjamin, bottle works
70, 66 & 64. Gordon & Edgar, provision merchants
 60. Millen & Rankin, soda water manufacturers and bottling stores
 58. McGonigal, John, cooperage
 56. Turner, Wm., bill poster and lodging house keeper
..........Gamble Street intersects
 52. Smith, John - side door
50, 48, 46 & 44. McConnell, J. & J., & Co., wine and whiskey merchants
 38. Clotworthy & Co. - stores
 36. Burns, Ellen, fish dealer
34 & 32. Clotworthy & Co., provision, herring, dryfish & commission merchants
30, 28 & 26. Topping, T. B., provision merchant
24, 22 & 20. Wilson, James, & Son, bonded warehouse - office, 20 Skipper Street
 18. Pim, John, & Son, flour and bran merchants and insurance agents - Imperial Fire and Life Insurance Co., Friends' Provident Institution and Marine Imperial Fire Insurance Co.
 14. McCashin, Patrick
 12. Fullerton, Richard, carter
8 & 6. Beck, Jas. A., chemical manufacturer and dry salter
   4. Adair, Samuel, refreshment rooms

Torrens' Market
Hercules Street to Bell's Lane
Twenty four small houses

Torrens' Row
Hercules Street to Charlemont Street
Twenty one small houses

Townhall Street
Hercules Street to Oxford Street

                                [Right Side]
       Entrance to Police Courts
       Circus building
                                 [Left Side]
       Whiteside & Co., coal merchants
       The Doura Fire Clay Co., Irvine, Scotland, James Fowler, agent
       Shaw, Thomas, & Co., wholesale grocers, tea merchants and druggists
       Donnelly, James, agent for cattle feeding stuffs
       McManus, Patrick - yard

Townsend Place
Off Townsend Street
Fourteen small houses

Townsend Street
Divis Street to Peter's Hill

   3. Duffy, Henry
   5. McCann, Mrs.
   9. McCutcheon, Charles, boot and shoe maker
 11. Lennon, William, car owner
 13. Chambers. Mrs.
 15. McGarry, John, pork cutter
 17. McKavanagh, Mrs.
 19. Henry, John, dairyman
 21. McKechnie, Patrick, boot and shoe maker
 23. McComb, John
 25. Boylan, William, boot and shoe maker
..........Millview Place intersects
 27. Quinn, Mrs.
 29. Fullen, Thomas, tailor
 31. Patterson, Jas., store keeper
   "   Office of the Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages, district of Belfast, No. 5
 35. Green, Mrs., grocer
 37. Morrison, Thomas
 39. Tully, Stephen, brush maker
 41. Jamison, James, dairyman
..........Coates Street intersects
 43. Kane, James, spirit dealer
 45. Johnston, John, grocer
 47. Lowe, Thos., R.I.C. pensioner
 49. Tate, Samuel, blacksmith
 51. McCluskey, Richard
 53. Gordon, Mrs., laundress
 55. Walker, Ralph S., rent agent
...........Townsend Place intersects
 57. Savage, J. C., merchant tailor
 59. Jackson, Mrs., milliner
 61. McCrea, Robert, baker
 63. Simms, Robert, boot and shoe maker
 67. McDowell, Loftus, blacksmith
 69. McCullough, James, litho. printer
 71. Allen, Joseph
 73. Daley, Thomas, sailor
..........Melbourne Street intersects
 79. Gorman, Mrs.
81 & 83. Taylor, Victor C. (Atlas Foundry), engineer and millwright
89 & 91. Melville, Andrew, posting establishment and funeral undertaker
..........Mary's Market intersects
93 & 95. Grant, D. & W. (Townsend Street Foundry) millwrights, engineers, iron and brass founders
                               __________

 74. Hughes, Wm., bookkeeper
 72. Aickin, William, pensioner
 70. Irvine, Jno., drapers assistant
 68. Houston, Hugh P., draper
 66. Allison, David, upholsterer
 64. Gibson, Thomas, brass founder
 62. Young, Mrs.
 60. Ward, Arthur, ticket clerk
 58. Wharton, Mrs.
 56. Brown, Wm., rent agent and rate collector
 54. Gibson, James, traveller
 52. Smith, Joseph, mechanic
..........Dayton Street intersects
 50. Turner, Adam, spirit store
..........Marshall's Place intersects
 44. Taylor, Mrs., spirit dealer
42 & 40. Forbes, Trevor (Ulster Foundry), iron founder and engineer
 38. Faugher, Alex., pawn broker (of William Hunter)
36 & 34. Hunter, Wm., pawn broking establishment
..........Cargill Street intersects
 32. Fryer, Charles, draper
       Presbyterian Church - Rev. William Johnston, minister; Charles Hutton, sexton
30 & 28. MacAdam Bros., & Co. (Soho Foundry), iron founders, engineers, millwrights and machinists
       Ulster Spinning Company - carriers' entrance
26 & 24. Nesbitt Bros. (Hydepark Machine Works), machinists and millwrights
 20. Barnes, Thos., basket maker
 18. Mooney, Henry, carter
..........Campbell's Row intersects
 16. Fegan, Constantine, upholsterer and polisher
 14. Corrigan, Mrs., mill worker
 12. Sullivan, D., chimney sweep
 10. Corocet, William
   8. Tolan, J., painter
6 & 4. Donnelly, Michael, pavior

Townsend Street Upper
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   5. McCullough, Mrs. - side door
   7. Elliott, Mrs.
   "   Drinan, J., compositor
   9. McBratney, Samuel, clerk
 11. Maxwell, Mrs.
 13. McNeill, George K., clerk
 15. Whittem, Mrs.
 17. McGee, Daniel, tailor
 19. Tait, Mrs.
 21. Rice, Mrs., nurse tender
 23. Aiken, Richard, foreman book binder
 25. Cahoon, James, preparing master
 27. McGraddy, James, agent for Collins & Sons, publishers, Glasgow
 29. Cooper, Mrs.
 31. Mullan, Mrs.
 33. Willis, David
 35. Rodney, David, clerk
 37. Cromie, John, pawn broker's manager
 39. Willis, Jas., boarding house
 41. Campbell, Mrs.
 43. McRoberts, Wm., missionary
 45. Burrows, Mrs.
 47. Carleton, Eliza, dress maker
 49. McCoy, Mrs.
 51. Encell, Charles, pastry baker
 53. Bowdell, Robt., mechanic
 55. Fitzsimmons, M. A., clerk
 57. Speer, W. S., M.D. - side door
                               __________

62 & 60. Watt, J. & N. - side door
 56. Vance, John, tailor
 54. Higginson, John, draper
 52. Simms, John, cutter
 50. Christy, Robert, coach builder
 48. Greer, James, draper
 46. Henry, Miss, dress maker
 44. Bryans, M.
 42. Cochrane, Mrs.
 40. Longwill, Mrs., dress maker
 38. McLester, James
 36. Knox, George, clerk
 34. Cavin, Miss
 32. Todd, Samuel, book binder
 30. Walsh, Robt. Jas., manager for Wm. Cole & Co.
 28. Moody, Saml., mill strapping manufacturer
 26. Cunningham, Mrs., dress maker
 24. Quail, Mrs.
 22. O'Neill, James, tutor
 20. Aiken, Wm., paper ruler, book binder, etc.
   "   Aiken, Wm., jun., foreman book binder
 18. Campbell, Mrs.
 16. Maxwell, Wm. J., draper
 14. Davidson, John, salesman
 12. Muir, W. S., circulating library
   6. Montgomery, Saml., cooper

Trafalgar Court
Off Trafalgar Street
Two small houses

Trafalgar Street
York Street to Corporation Street

   3. McGreavy, Wm., painter
   5. Gillespie, Alexander
   7. Watson, Thomas, sawyer
   9. Willis, Thomas, ship joiner
 11. Harvey, John, spirit dealer
..........Little York Street intersects
 15. Ruddock, William, tenter
 17. Hart, John, sailor
 19. Madden, A. J.
 21. Holmes, Leonard, boiler maker
 23. Allen, David, plater
 25. O'Prey, Robert, caulker
 27. McNeill, Charles, sailor
 29. McMullan, Patrick, sailor
 31. O'Donnell, Jamison, sailor
 35. Hutchinson, Thomas, hatter
 37. Saunders, R. J., provision dealer
 39. Maguire, Skelton, tinsmith
 41. Riddell, Mary Ann
..........Nelson Street intersects
 43. Rea, Charles, carpenter
 45. Rea, Charles, grocer
 47. Wilson, John, sailor
 49. McNerlin, Alexander
 51. Davidson, Thomas, sailor
 53. Candit, Thomas, sailor
 55. Boyd, Wm., ship carpenter
57 & 59. Biggar, J. G., & Co. - gate
 61. Mason, Robert
 63. Mulligan, Thomas
 65. Rice, Patk., ship carpenter
 67. McCann, Robt., boiler maker
                               __________

 54. Hutchinson, Samuel
 52. Miller, James, store keeper
 50. Freeman, Henry
 48. Barclay, Robert, smith
 46. Sweeney, Catherine
44. Feeney, Danl., coach painter
 44. McCaughey, Bernard
 42. Wilson, Hugh, rigger
 40. McCambridge, James, grocer and provision dealer
 38. Burrows, Wm., ship carpenter
 36. Faulkner, Richard, ship carpenter
 34. Miller, Thomas
 32. Draper, John, sea captain
 30. Gilmore, Jno., ship carpenter
..........Nelson Street intersects
 24. Wilson, Adam, ship carpenter
 22. Duncan, Thomas
 20. Geddis, Mrs.
 18. Davidson, Adam
 16. Black, Mrs.
 14. Lundy, Mathew, sailor
 12. Porter, John, riveter
 10. Tennant, Miss
   8. McConnell's pork stores
..........Little York Street intersects
   6. Gardner, J. & C., stores
4. Darragh, Hugh, carpenter

Train View
Off Newtownards Road

1 & 3. McCracken, H. J.
   5. Stevenson, Miss, sempstress
   7. McRoberts, Miss, sempstress
   9. Scott, Saml., telegraph clerk

Tramway Street
Off Lilliput Street

   1. Ringland, John, mechanic
   3. Henderson, James
   5. Irwin, Edwd., pattern maker
   7. Grogan, Thomas
   9. Beard, Robert
 11. Cherry, Wm., spirit grocer
                               __________

 12. Gillespie, John, grocer
 10. Richardson, John, painter
   8. Blake, Patrick
   6. Wright, Wm., carter
   4. Agnew, Samuel, carter
   2. Wright, Thomas, boot maker

Trelford Street
Grosvenor Street to Cullingtree Street

1 - 9. Connor, Foster, & Co., yarn stores and carpenter's shop
 11. Hodgen, Alexander, manager, Foster Connor & Co.'s weaving factory
                               __________

 28. Bullock, Thomas, boot maker
 26. Cinnamond, Jane
 24. Buchanan, John, linen lapper
 22. Patton, John, sawyer
 20. McKinney, Hugh, carter
 18. McAlister, Alex., tailor
 16. Crozier, Isaac, foreman
 14. McKee, David
 12. Adamson, James
 10. McLean, Wm., carpenter
   8. McLaughlin, Mrs.
   6. Campbell, David
   4. Peyton, Hamilton, beamer
   2. Bell, Arthur - side entrance

Trench Street
Off Short Strand
Eight small houses

Trinity Street
Unity Street to Clifton Street

   1. Hill, Robert, coal merchant
   3. Fleming, S. S., timber merchant
   5. Alexander, Cottar
   7. Vacant
   9. Frazer, Col.
 11. Lynch, Miss E., professor of dancing
 13. Cullen, Joseph, contractor, etc.
                               __________

 30. Henderson, E., salesman
 28. McCullough, J.
 26. McCann, Miss
24 & 22. Davison, R., butter and egg merchant
 20. Pedlow, H., tenter
 18. Smith, N.
 16. Vacant
 14. Burns, D. J., professor of music
 12. Harvey, John, laundry
 10. Boyd, D. J., bank clerk
   8. Trotter, John, biscuit baker
   6. Morrow, H.
   2. Wallace, John, posting establishment

Troon Court
Off Northumberland Street
Four small houses

Tudor Place
Off Crumlin Road

   3. Christy, Mrs.
   4. McMullen, Mrs.
   5. McGinley, Hugh, foreman flax dresser
   6. Arnold, Hugh, farmer
   7. Rice, George, flax buyer
   8. Foreman, Mrs.
   9. Ritchie, William, reporter, News Letter office
 10. McLeod, Robert, clerk
                               Tudor Lodge
       Glenny, W. B., J.P.

Tun Street
Off McDonnell Street

       McGee, James
       Kennedy, Mrs.
       Mooney, Mrs.
       McCrory, Charles, tenter
       Brannigan, Edwd., flax dresser
       Coulter, James
       Roberts, Con., linen lapper
       Edgar, John
       Barr, Mrs.
       Moore, George, bookkeeper
       Lockhart, James, linen lapper
       Henning, Henry
       Macken, James
       Lavery, Catherine, mill worker
       Breen, Bartholomew

Turnley Street
Off Annette Street

   1. Mullen, Richard, dairyman
   2. Heaney, William, tile merchant

Tyne Street
Percy Street to Morpeth Street

   1. Allen, William, mechanic
   3. Campbell, Henry, porter
   5. Kirkpatrick, Jos., brick layer
   7. Boag, Jane
   9. Field, Alexander, baker
 11. Crothers, John, millwright
 13. Johnston, John
..........Carlow Street intersects
 15. Wilson, Mrs.
 17. McArthur, Samuel, bottler
 19. Campbell, Wm., traveller
 21. Hunter, Mrs.
 23. Holland, John
 25. McCone, John
 27. Burns, Joseph
 29. Andrews, John, weaver
 31. McNair, Thomas
 33. Andrews, T., factory worker
 35. Thornberry, Janet
 37. Hadden, Mrs.
 39. Hutton, Thomas
 41. Nelson, James, weaver
 43. Jackson, Wm., grocer
                              __________

 38. McKee, James
 36. Crothers, James, stone cutter
 34. Robinson, Thomas, carter
 32. Magee, Wm., sample cutter
 30. Templeton, Samuel
 28. McDowell, Francis, spinning master
 26. McConnell, John, carpenter
 24. Watters, James, van driver
 22. Brackenridge, Joseph, tenter
 20. Todd, Andrew, over looker
 18. Gray, Thomas, iron moulder
 16. Smyth, Samuel, coachsmith

Tyrone Street
Stanhope Street to Hanover Street

   3. Ardis, Robert, carpenter
   5. Moreland, William, cabinet maker
   7. Ireland, John, carter
   9. McCracken, Joseph, porter
 11. Wilson, Mrs., wareroom worker
 13. Surgenor, William, sawyer
 15. Hunter, Mrs.
 17. Patterson, James, gardener
 19. McGill, Ann, vest maker
 21. McCall, Mrs., mill worker
 23. Gibson, James, seaman
 25. Mercer, John, tobacconist
 27. Kirk, Eliza, school teacher
 29. Millar, Arthur, carpenter
 31. Kelly, Ellen, white worker
 33. Russell, Robert, carpenter
 35. Gray, Sarah Jane
 37. Moore, Henry, sexton
 39. Stewart, Thomas, car driver
 41. Fulton, Jonthn., wood carver
 43. McLinehy, Mrs.
 45. Masson, John, porter
 47. Wright, William, pensioner
 49. McClune, Mrs.
 53. McLarry, H., porter
 55. Donnelly, Wm., bookkeeper
 57. McMillen, M. A.
 59. Arthurs, James, tailor
 61. Williamson, John, car driver
 63. McKenna, John, lighter man
                              __________

 62. Hart, Joseph, baker
 60. Thompson, Joseph, porter
 58. Beattie, Nathaniel, clerk
 56. Lynas, Wm., marble cutter
 54. Watson, Ellen
 52. Geoghegan, Ed., brick layer
 50. Doyle, Charles, car owner
 48. McQuillan, Daniel, sailor
 46. Irvine, John B., iron turner
 44. Starrs, John, car owner
 42. Patterson, John, porter
 38. Leitch, W. J., shoe maker
 36. McComish, Joseph, painter
 34. Montgomery, James, packer
 32. Sloan, Joseph, R.I.C.
 30. O'Neill, Robert, joiner
 28. McNamara, Thos., compositor
 26. McQuiston, Jas., upholsterer
 24. Calwell, Wm., sawyer
 22. Savage, Thomas, carpenter
 20. McArnon, John, shoe maker
 18. Taylor, Agnes
 16. Hill, William, car driver
 14. McVicker, Mrs.
 12. Logan, D., foreman bleacher
 10. Hadden, S., clerk
   8. Porter, John, store keeper
   6. Reid, John, tailor
   4. Boyd, Robert, pork cutter

Ullswater Terrace
See Cave Hill Road

Ulster Buildings
See Waring Street

Ulster Chambers
See Waring Street

Ulster Street
Custom House Square to Victoria Street

       Nichol, Henry - side entrance
       Northern Banking Co. - gateway
             Scottish Amicable Assurance Buildings
       Milligen, John, agent for Gauchalland Coal Company (first floor)
       McCleery, Henry, house and land agent; secretary of the Ulster Land Building and Investment Co. Ltd., (second floor)
       Bottomley, H. H., solicitor, under sheriff of County Antrim; agent for Scottish National Insurance Co.; commissioner for taking affidavits, acknowledgments of deeds by married women; offices in Dublin - 51 Upper Sackville Street
       Decourt, Julien, Vice French Consul (third floor)
       Carson, Wm., solicitor - side office

Ulsterville Avenue
Off Lisburn Road

   3. Weir, Miss
   5. Maxwell, David A., general carpenter, etc.
   7. Munro, Mrs.
   9. Cronhelm, Henry C., solicitor
 11. Wharton, Henry, fancy goods merchant
 13. Bell, Richard M.
 15. Lemon, John, manufacturer
 17. Reid, David A.
 19. Hastings, Wm., architect & C.E.
 21. Carson, Mrs.
 31. Atkinson, John H., merchant
                               __________

       Duffield, John, dairyman
                               __________

 50. Graham, Robert, commission agent
 48. Veitel, Max., linen merchant
 44. Millen, John

Ulsterville Terrace
See Lisburn Road

Union Place
Lancaster Street to Little George's Street

   1. Nugent, James, car owner
   3. Kerr, John, fireman
   5. McNaughten, Daniel
   7. McIlroy, John
   9. Boyle, Arthur, flax dresser
 11. McKeegan, James, seaman
 13. McCrea, Catherine
 15. Aicken, William, carter
 17. Cowan, Robert
 19. Todd, Thos., ship carpenter
21a. Jamison, John, coach builder
23a. Thompson, Wm., riveter
25a. McGregor, Wm. J., carter
27a. Harrison, Edw., tenter
29a. Thompson, Mrs., mill worker
..........Great George's Street intersects
 23. Crumie, Margaret
 25. Crawford, William, seaman
 27. McKinley, James, seaman
 29. McCashin, John
 33. Miller, Robert, sawyer
 35. McGowan, Mrs.
 37. McIlroy, Thomas
 39. Montgomery, James
 41. Thornton, Arthur
 43. Chignell, Isabella
 45. Gibson, Robert
 47. Reid, Alexander
 49. Hobbs, Christopher
                               __________

 26. Davidson, Wm. - hall door
 24. Luney, James
..........Columbus Street intersects
22 & 20. Hutton, Jas., grocer
       National School - W. H. Allen, teacher
..........Great George's Street and Drake Lane intersect
 18. Duffin, John, brick layer
 16. Flannigan, James
 14. Fitzpatrick, John
 10. Welsh, Ann Jane, grocer
   8. Duffin, George, car owner
   6. McKenna, John
   4. Kane, Edward, brick layer
   2. Flinn, John, nail maker

Union Street
Donegall Street to North Street

   1. Gilmore, Hugh, grocer
3, 5 & 7. Phillips' brush work shop
   9. Kerr, Owen, lodging house
 11. Boyd, William
 13. Maxwell, G., fruit dealer
 15. McCann, John, carter
 17. Lowry, Margaret
 19. Watson, Jane
..........Little Donegall Street intersects
 23. McCluskey, H., grocer
 25. Brown, John, spirit grocer
..........Charles Street intersects
27 & 29. White, Wm., pawn broker
 31. Kelly, Henry, grocer
 33. Quinn, Jas., grocer
 35. Lavery, Henry, car owner
37 & 39. Thompson, David, green grocer
 41. McKenna, Terence, overseer
 43. McLarnon, Daniel, marine dealer
 45. Dunne, Jas., grocer
..........Mustard Street intersects
 47. McCartney, Robt., boot and shoe repairer
 49. Morton, Thos., coal porter
 51. Adams, Henry, pipe dealer
 53. Rice, Terence, fish dealer
55, 57 & 59. Maloney, Jas., coal vendor
 61. Meek, Chas., pawn broker
 63. McMullen, James
..........Kent Street intersects
 65. Daly, Ann, publican
 67. Moore, William
 69. Lavery, Thos., basket maker
 71. Shevlin, Edward, marine dealer
 73. Sanders, T., grass seed dealer
 75. Gibson, D., saddler's smith
 79. Bakers' Hall - Mrs. Lappen, caretaker
 81. Henderson, R., confectioner
83 & 85. Doherty, Saml., marine store
87 & 89. Braithwaite, G., undertaker
 91. O'Kane, Patrick, undertaker
93 & 95. Kernan, T. - side door
                               __________

92 & 90. Adams, W., hair dresser
 86. Kelly, Michael, musician
84 & 82. Ritchie & McGladdery, undertakers
80 & 78. Robinson, D., baker
 76. Kelly, Robert, confectioner
 74. Mercer, Samuel, painter
 72. McClusky, William, grocer
..........Kent Street intersects
 70. Conlon, James, plumber
 68. Girven, J., marine dealer
 66. Evans, Solomon, nailer
60 & 58. Maguire, Wm., marine store
 56. O'Neill, Mary
 54. McGukin, Jane, delf dealer
 52. Murphy, T., road contractor
 50. Jesse, Thos., cooking depot
..........Mustard Street intersects
 46. Hamill, W. J., car driver
 44. McKendry, P., clothes dealer
 42. McGinn, Michael, carter
..........Plunket's Court intersects
 38. McKee, John, confectioner
 36. McQuillan, James, printer
 34. McGregor, Charles, riveter
 30. McGarrety, Hugh, fireman
 28. Howell, Wm., sea captain
 26. Brandon, Rose, dealer
 24. Shevlin, Edward, dealer
..........Little Donegall Street intersects
22 & 20. Morgan, Mary Ann, refreshment rooms
 16. McCoy, Roderick, lodging house
 14. Watson, Jane, dealer
 10. Hutchinson, Mary, dealer
8 & 6. McClelland, Robt., horse shoer

Unity Street
Off Trinity Street

   1. Buchanan, Arthur, draper
   3. McCallum, Robert, plumber
   5. Thompson, S., carpenter
..........Trinity Street intersects
   7. Swan, Thos., foreman printer
   9. Clifford, Miss, confectioner
 11. McConnell, Robert, confectioner
..........Concord Street intersects
 13. McConkey, William, tailor
 15. McKnight, Thomas, cabinet maker
..........Stanhope Street intersects
 21. Toughal, A., saddler
 23. Rainey, Margaret
 25. McKenna, James, porter
 29. Graham, Saml., pork cutter
 31. Boyd, William
 33. McDonald, James
 35. Mitchell, James
 37. Carlisle, William, baker
 39. McNeill, John
 41. Orr, James
 43. Montgomery, J., porter
 45. McFall, Mrs., washer woman
 47. Tierney, Jas., engine driver
 49. Crothers, James
 51. McAuley, W., brass finisher
 53. Black, Saml., cabinet maker
 55. Toal, Patrick
 57. Hill, Robert, bread server
 59. McFall, W. J., stone polisher
 63. Clarke, Arthur, carpenter
 65. Crooks, George, painter
 67. McMillen, S., carter
 69. Hughes, H., carter
 71. Orr, John, mariner
 73. McGrory, Patrick, pensioner
 75. McCourt, Henry
 77. Gray, David, brass finisher
 79. Robinson, John
 81. Leonard, M., grocer
                              __________

 48. Fisher, John, contractor
 46. Taylor, Thomas, upholsterer
 44. Kelly, Lawrence, carpenter
 42. Mooney, M., builder
 40. Dorrian, Adam, carpenter
 38. McLean, Mrs.
 36. Roberts, James, tailor
 34. McConway, Thomas, R.I.C.
 32. McCrystal, John, dealer
 30. Johnston, Mary, vest maker
 28. Vacant
 26. Maxwell, Eliza, nurse tender
 24. Davidson, John, carter
 22. Hennings, R., cabinet maker
..........Antrim Street intersects
20 & 18. Molyneux & Ferguson, starch manufacturers
..........Stanhope Street intersects
 16. Miller, Wm. H., law clerk
 14. Goudy, John, upholsterer
 12. Morton, A., carpenter
   8. Johnston, W., carpenter
   6. Keenan, J., drapers' assistant
   4. Rooney, William, builder
   2. Sloan, Patrick, saddler
       Trinity Church - Rev. I. H. Deacon, incumbent
       Trinity Church National Schools - William Anderson, teacher

University Avenue
Botanic Avenue to Caledonia Street

       Rodgers, John, manager Henry Matier & Co.

University Road
Dublin Road to Malone Road

                       Fountainville Park Cottage
 13. Gamble, Miss - school
..........Chaplin Street intersects
                          Fountainville Terrace
 15. Gardiner, Campbell, merchant
 17. Halliday, Jacob, hardware and iron merchant
 19. Scott, Mrs.
                          Fountainville Cottage
 21. Thomson, Mrs.
..........Fountainville Avenue intersects
       Wesleyan Church - Rev. Geo. Alley and J. Megarry, LL.D.
                            Crescent Terrace
 23. Campbell, William, leather merchant
 25. Ferguson, Mrs.
 27. Brown, James, baker and confectioner
 29. Yeates, Wm. C., draper
 31. Mitchell, Wm. S., family grocer
..........Claremont Street intersects
                             Prospect Terrace
 33. Moore, Alex., painter and decorator
 35. Carse, Mrs.
 37. Oakman, Nicholas
 39. Simms, Wm., agent, notary public and United Stated Vice-Consul
 41. Mulholland, Cunningham, M.D., surgeon & apothecary
 43. Eccles, Miss
 45. Stanley, Mrs.
 47. Allworthy, Miss
 49. Roberts, Walter, linen merchant
 51. Fisher, Mrs.
..........Camden Street intersects
                                Botanic View
 53. Johnston, Mrs.
 55. Lindsay, David J., wholesale warehouseman
 57. Tilley, James
 59. Kelly, John, manufacturer
 61. Henry, Rev. R. M.
 63. Deeble, Mrs.
 65. MacDonald, John D., warehouseman
 67. Oldham, Mrs.
 69. Pollock, Miss
..........Fitzwilliam Street intersects
                             Fitzwilliam Place
 71. Haughton, Benjamin, merchant
 73. Kamcke, Wm. R., merchant
 75. Cochrane, John A., secretary Belfast Mining Company
                               Queen's Elms
   1. Lanyon, John, architect
   2. Tate, Alex., C.E., county surveyor
   3. Cramsie, John, auctioneer and valuator
   "   Cramsie, John, jun.,   do
   4. Hanna, Robert, Northern Bank
   5. McBride, Robert, muslin manufacturer
   6. MacGeagh, Robert T., yarn, flax and tow merchant
   7. Gaffikin, Thos., T.C., P.L.G.
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church - Rev. John H. Moore, minister
                             Elmwood Manse
       Rev. John H. Moore
                            University Terrace
   6. Vacant
   5. Smith, Frederick
   4. Russell, Mrs.
   3. Simms, Reuben, government auditor
   2. Druitt, Charles, linen merchant
   1. Guthrie, Wm., wine merchant
                                 [Left side]
       Royal Botanic Gardens - J. F. Johnson, curator
       Queen's College - Rev. P. S. Henry, D.D., president; Thomas Andrews, M.D., vice-president
                               Botanic Cottage
       Fox, Mrs.
                               __________

 62. Vacant
 60. Wilgar, Mrs.
..........University Square intersects
                             William's Place
 48. Fisher, Mrs.
 46. Caruth, John, merchant
 44. Smyth, Mrs.
 42. Lipsey, Mrs.
..........University Street intersects
 40. Arnott, Mrs.
 38. Hill, Rev. George, librarian, Queen's Collage
..........Mountcharles intersects
 36. Allen, Jno. W., family grocer
 34. Allen, Mrs.
 32. McCurley, Mrs.
 30. Stewart, William K., linen merchant
 28. Anderson, Joseph, grocer and tea merchant
..........Upper Crescent intersects
                               __________

..........Lower Crescent intersects
       Ladies' Collegiate School - Mrs. Byers, principal

University Square
University Road to Botanic Avenue

   1. Phillips, George
 1a. Henderson, Mrs.
 1b. Hunter, Mrs.
 1c. Ferrar, A. M., linen merchant
   2. Simpson, Mrs.
   3. Agnew, Mrs.
   4. Oulton, John, flax merchant
   5. McCorry, James, linen merchant
   6. Yeates, Wm. (of Marcus Ward & Co.)
   7. Mackay, Wm. A.
   8. Thompson, J., manufacturer
   9. Henderson, Wm. D., merchant
 10. Guthrie, James, town clerk
 11. Roughan, Geo. F., M.D., Inspector Local Government Board
 12. Greenhill, John, T.C., merchant
 13. Hamilton, Hugh, T.C., auctioneer
 14. Macaulay, A. T., general manager, Belfast Bank
 15. Moore, Hugh
 16. Busby, Rev. S. Edward, LL.D. (St. Andrew's Parsonage)
 17. Arnold, John A., merchant clothier
 18. Killen, Mrs.
 19. Seeds, Henry, solicitor
 20. Sinclair, Mrs.
 21. Hughes, Thomas
 22. Bellis, Rev. George
 23. Thomson, James M., insurance agent
 24. Knox, Mrs.
 25. Jenkins, Wm. J., muslin manufacturer
 26. Smyth, George (of Lindsay Brothers)
 27. Black, Mrs.

University Street
University Road to Ormeau Road

   1. McBride, Mrs.
   3. May, Mrs.
..........Little University Street intersects
   5. Orr, Mrs.
   7. Russell, Wm., warehouseman
   9. Brunker, Miss
 11. Clendinning, T. W., clothier
 13. Ward, Isaac W., accountant
 15. Swanston, Wm. (of Swanston & Bones)
 17. Menah, James, car owner
 19. Wilson, Israel, tea dealer
 21. Dunlop, James, commission agent
 23. Connor, Mrs.
 25. Hodgson, Jas., warehouseman
 27. Legate, Mrs.
 29. Reid, Miss
 31. Vacant
 33. Clugston, Wm., manager
 35. Macoun, Mrs.
 37. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 39. Weldon, Edwd., warehouseman
 41. Thompson, John, manager
 43. Harvey, Robert, carpenter
 45. Little, Samuel, Inland Revenue Officer
 47. Harvey, Robt., correspondent
 49. Stewart, Mrs.
 51. Quinn, Mrs.
                            Beaconsfield Terrace
 53. McKinney, George, cashier
 55. Weir, Samuel, commercial traveller
 57. Watt, Wm., grocer
                              __________

                               Albert View
155. Ball, John
                              Irvine Terrace
159. Johnston, Wm. M., commercial traveller
161. Vacant
                          Marlborough Terrace
                               __________

 92. Scott, J. K., mill furnisher
 90. Martin, John, builder and contractor
..........Ablana Street intersects
                            Livingston Terrace
 84. Douglas, Alex., draper
 82. Glasgow, Dr. Jas., professor Presbyterian College
..........St. Lawrence Street intersects
                             Avoca Terrace
 80. Harris, Henry, hosier
 78. Beattie, William
 76. Christian, James R., linen merchant
 74. McKnight, Matthew, wine and spirit merchant
 72. Greenhill, M. Cranswick, engineer postal telegraphs
..........Wolseley Street intersects
                           Fitzroy Crescent
 70. Lecky, Alexander, draper
 68. Getty, Mrs.
 66. Aiken, Andrew, secretary sustentation fund
 64. Lee, Henry
 62. Steele, Mrs.
 62. Baxter, Wm., LL.B., solicitor
 60. Moore, F. M., jeweller
 58. Barbour, Andrew
 56. Collins, William, wholesale druggist
..........Botanic Avenue intersects
       Fitzroy Avenue Church - Rev. George Shaw, A.B., minister
..........Caledonia Street intersects
                             Fitzroy Terrace
   1. Lockhart, Alex., solicitor
   2. Wallace, Alexander, linen merchant
   3. Knox, R. K., Northern Bank
   4. Steen, Hunter, fancy box maker
                               __________

..........Sandhurst Road intersects
                             Somerset Terrace
   1. Manley, Waring, linen yarn salesman
   2. Little, Rev. Francis
   3. Hanna, John
   4. Stewart, William H., linen merchant
                              __________

 42. Elliott, Torrens, teacher
 40. Harvey, James (of Musgrave & Co.)
 38. Campbell, James, draper
 36. Lindsay, George, stationer
 34. Rankin, Miss
 32. Wilson, James, pawn broker
 30. Moore, George, commercial traveller
 28. Menagh, Mrs., music teacher
 26. Vacant
 24. Hutchinson, Francis, warehouseman
 22. Wilson, Wm., carpet and room paper furnisher
 20. Maxwell, Miss
 18. Martin, Mrs.
 16. Martin, Wm., law clerk
 14. May, George, yarn merchant
 12. Capper, John, yarn merchant
                               Belvoir Terrace
 10. Rea, Mrs.
   8. Morris, William H., manufacturer
   6. Sibbett, Jas., yarn salesman
   4. Nepveu, Lucien, professor of French and German
   2. Barker, Lindsay, bank clerk

University Street Little
Off University Street

   1. Macauley, Wm., car owner
   2. Bryson, William

University Terrace
See University Road

Upton Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Brown, Arthur
   3. Reid, Thomas, fitter
   5. Morgan, Mrs.
   7. Maguire. James, carpenter
   9. Millar, Letitia, nurse tender
 11. McFeely, Michael, jeweller
 13. Page, H., carver and gilder
 15. McCann, Alex., ship steward
 17. Burns, Patrick, clerk
 19. Ellis, Edward, salesman
 21. Wilson, James, shorthand teacher
 23. Dunbar, Mrs.
 25. Graham, J., civil bill officer
 27. Edwards, Wm., carpenter
..........Park Street intersects
 29. Watson, Robert, market collector
 31. Scott, Saml., horseman R.I.C.
 33. Grant, Mrs.
 35. Flanagan, Richard, smith
 37. Read, John, printer
 41. Corbally, Jas., R.I.C.
 43. Pollock, Wm., brick layer
 45. Rea, Jas., ship steward
 47. McCrea, A., carpenter
                              __________

 48. Jameson, Jas., painter
 46. Spence, Mrs.
 44. Moore, John, overseer
 42. Graham, Wm., brass finisher
 40. Wright, Wm., brick layer
 38. McClure, Sarah
 36. McCauley, Jas., brick layer
 34. Nelson, Mrs.
 32. Carruthers, Wm. D., foreman carpenter
 30. Cameron, A., carpenter
..........Park Street intersects
 28. Burns, Thos., book binder
 26. Dunne, Peter, jeweller
 24. Gormley, Patrick, pensioner
 22. McCaughan, Wm.
 20. Compton, W. J., R.I.C.
 18. Lochart, John, smith
 16. Brown, Robt., watchmaker
 14. Cooke, Alex., plumber
 12. Molloy, Chas., clerk
 10. Blair, Jas., frame maker
   8. Milligan, Henry, tailor
   6. Mullen, Michael
   4. Leckey, Jas., carpenter
   2. Magowan, Jas., confectioner

Urney Street
Shankhill Road to Ashmore Street

   1. Boyd, Robert, hair dresser
   3. Lindsay, Mrs.
   5. Breakey, Margaret
   7. McCullough, A., slater
   9. Stewart, John, tailor
 11. Hutchinson, Thomas, clerk
 13. Niblock, John, painter
 15. McIldoon, James, mechanic
 17. Hackett, Olivia
 19. Simmington, William
 21. Bothwell, Mrs.
 23. McIlroy, William
 25. Gibson, Henry
 27. Love, Robert
 29. McDowell, Mrs.
 31. Stewart, Mrs.
 33. Cumberland, Robert
 35. Kirkwood, John
 37. Boomer, Margaret, grocer
 39. Matier, Mary Jane, weaver
 41. Hamilton, James, fireman
 43. Bell, George, cloth beetler
 45. Ferry, Wm., flax dresser
 47. Caulfield, Mrs.
 49. Young, William
 51. McMeekin, Wm., rougher
 53. Black, Mrs.
 55. Russell, Edward
 57. Somerville, John
 59. McKinstry, Joseph
 61. Bassett, Mrs.
 63. Graham, Thomas
 65. Mansfield, Mrs.
 67. McNally, John
 69. Carroll, Francis
 71. McConnell, John, brick layer
 73. Mercer, Mathew
 75. Owens, Mrs.
 77. Brownlee, Mrs.
 79. Greenway, William George, soda water bottler
 81. Boyd, Mrs.
 83. McCourtney, David, rougher
 85. Dixon, Hugh
 87. Peacock, James H., porter
 89. Campbell, Alex., dealer
 91. Cooper, Thomas
 93. Angus, Samuel, weaver
 95. McMullan, S., flax dresser
 97. Cooper, Joseph, flax dresser
 99. Caulfield, Mrs.
101. Leathem, William
103. Abernethy, Robert, grocer
..........Nixon Street intersects
109. Cassidy, Wm., spirit dealer
113. Thompson, John, clerk
115. Campbell, Mrs.
117. Richardson, Mrs.
119. McNeilly, John
121. Buchanan, John, mechanic
123. Majury, Hamilton, miller
125. McCartney, George, tenter
127. Rankin, David, bleacher
129. Newell, Wm. John, carter
131. Lewis, Francis, stone mason
133. Renton, Mrs.
135. Vint, John
137. McClelland, Samuel
139. Turner, James, dealer
141. Addis, Thos., iron dresser
143. McMaster, Wm., mill worker
145. Pelan, Wm., bleacher
149. Shaw, Mrs.
151. Jackson, Wm., boot and shoe maker
153. Bennett, Mrs.
155. White, John
157. Cockburn, Lawrence, turner
159. Morton, Mrs.
161. Frazer, John
163. Faren, James, grocer
165. McAlister, James, tanner
167. Craig, Alex., traveller
169. Baxter, James, fireman
171. Tracey, John, fireman
173. Teer, Mrs.
175. McGee, Mrs.
177. Conroy, John
179. Martin, William
181. Clayton, David
183. Hunter, Mrs.
185. Kennedy, Wm., flax dresser
187. Wilson, William
189. Robinson, Samuel
191. Wallace, Robert
193. Hoy, Saml., brick layer
195. Isles, Mrs.
197. Shearer, William, printer
199. Graham, James
201. Johnston, John, block printer
203. Jones, James, mechanic
                               __________

182. Scott, John, bleacher
180. Latta, Thomas, carpenter
178. Taggart, Isabella
176. Dempsey, Wm. Jas., miller
174. Weir, William
170. Mahood, Mrs.
168. Smith, John
166. McCullough, Hugh, smith
164. Baxter, Joseph, mechanic
162. McArthur, Daniel, mechanic
160. Harrison, H., hackle setter
158. Gordon, Mrs.
156. McNeilly, Hamilton
154. Colligan, Mrs.
152. Hollywood, Job, block printer
150. Gates, Mrs.
148. Griffin, James, weaver
146. Hamilton, Robert
144. White, Mrs.
142. Briggs, James, porter
140. Stewart, Mrs.
138. Meehan, Charles, distiller
136. Murphy, Eliza
134. Cassidy, Andrew
130. Wilkinson, John
128. Stephenson, James
126. Barnett, Mrs.
124. Armstrong, S., flax rougher
122. Armstrong, Wm., weaver
120. Rankin, Robert
118. McCauley, John
116. McCauley, Henry
114. Law, Thomas, moulder
112. Craig, Robert, bleacher
110. Cumming, Courtland
108. McCance, Mrs.
106. Willis, Mrs.
104. Lyons, John, smith
102. Evans, Jos., block printer
100. Morton, Mrs.
 98. Willis, William
 96. Close, Mrs.
 94. Mahaffey, William, grocer
 92. McClelland, Robert, grocer
 88. Simpson, Mrs.
 86. McCammon, J., rougher
 84. Buchanan, John, bleacher
 82. Graham, Wm., carpenter
 80. Lavery, Mary Jane
 78. Lindsay, James
 76. Glendinning, Mary Jane
 74. Marshall, John, boot and shoe maker
 72. Tully, Chas., machine fitter
 70. Black, Wm., rougher
 68. Hayes, Alex., mechanic
 66. McCann, John, smith
 64. Hill, Mrs.
 62. Montgomery, James, fitter
 60. Burns, Thomas
 58. Withers, Robert
 56. White, James
 54. McClelland, H., flax dresser
 52. Catherwood, Jas., carpenter
 50. Lynas, Thomas
 48. Wilson, Isaac
 46. Maxwell, Robert
 44. Marshall, Thomas
 42. Cordner, Mrs.
 40. McKeown, Mrs.
 38. Miller, John, flax dresser
 36. Stewart, Mrs.
 34. Thompson, Mrs.
 32. Burns, Joseph
 30. Grimison, William
 28. Rafferty, Michael
 26. Stewart, S., R.I.C. pensioner
 24. Corbett, Mrs.
 22. Hall, James, printer
 20. Gilchrist, Alexander, painter
 18. Doak, James
 16. Poag, Alexander
 14. Andrews, Thomas
 12. Ball, Mrs.
 10. Fleming, James, carter
   8. McGrath, Agnes
   6. McBride, John, tenter
   4. Mahaffy, Samuel, carpenter
   2. McFarland, John, mechanic

Urney Street Lower
Off Ashmore Street

   1. Blackley, Hugh
   3. McMaster, Mrs.
   5. Mitchell, Samuel, winding master
   7. Johnston, James
   9. Chambers, James, flax dresser
 11. Bothwell, James
 13. Britton, James
 15. Bothwell, John
 17. Jordan, William
 19. Hobson, Mrs.
                              __________

 22. McConville, Thos., brick layer
 20. Spence, Mrs.
 18. McMullen, Mrs.
 16. Mallon, Mrs.
 14. Johnston, James
 12. Harper, Mrs.
 10. Merry, John Henry

Utility Street
Off Blackstaff Road

       Ellis, S., & Co., felt manufacturers
..........Felt Street intersects
   1. Bresby, David, brick layer
   3. Johnston, Adam, carter
   5. Houston, Joseph, clerk
   7. Donnelly, James
   9. Humphry, Robert, traveller
 11. McQuillan, Henry
 13. Young, Samuel, coachman
 15. Hanna, Alex., car owner
 17. Harrison, James, warper
 19. McClure, Robert, porter
 21. Scott, Mrs.
 23. Carlisle, Robert
 25. Bonar, John
 27. Richardson, Robert
 29. Young, Thomas
 31. McAllister, John, flax dresser
 33. May, Leah
 35. Minnis, David, coachman
 37. Gardiner, Richard, traveller
 39. Freeman, Joseph
 41. Swain, Samuel
 43. Hastings, John
 45. Fiddes, James
47 & 49. McClure, Thos., grocer
 51. Edmondson, James
 53. Young, Joseph
 55. Latimer, Thomas, slater
 57. McMullen, Robert, car owner
159. (?) Munn , Samuel
                               __________

112. Young, John
110. Gelston, Robert
108. McKinney, John
106. Speers, John, printer
104. Castles, James, printer
100. Mallon, James, overlooker
 98. Whelan, Thomas, coachman
 96. Faulkner, Joseph, van man
 94. Ronan, Mrs.
 92. Dunwoody, John, circular sawyer
 90. Hawkes, James, baker
 88. Courteney, Wilson, coachman
 86. Crawford, Hugh
 84. Harrison, Thomas, paper cutter
 80. Hollywood, Edward, engineer
 78. Reaney, James
 76. McCulloch, Sarah
 74. Topping, Mrs.
 72. Donnell, Thomas
 70. Crawford, George
 68. Greenaway, John, box maker
 66. Hanna, Henry, fireman
 64. Clark, William
 58. Watt, Alexander
 56. Martin, Thomas
 54. Bateson, Thomas, carter
 52. Cleland, W. J., porter
 50. Chapman, Mrs.
 48. Gibson, George, watchman
 46. Livingstone, Thomas
 44. Evans, William
 42. McKee, William
 40. Lester, William
 38. Chambers, William
 36. McCall, Thomas
 34. McDonnell, William
 32. Hodge, Robert
 30. Law, William
 28. Barnes, Daniel
 26. Hall, James
 24. McCleery, James, watchman
 22. Smith, Wm. J., painter
 20. Upton, Mrs.
 18. Warrington, Henry
 16. Boyd, Robert
 14. Conn, Andrew, painter
 12. Gray, Wm. J.
 10. Mourtray, Wm., pensioner
   8. Smyth, William, foreman

Valentine Street
Off Isabella Street

   1. Dennison, Wm., pork cutter
   3. Wisnom, Mary, laundress
   5. Wilson, David, brick layer
   7. Hall, Robert, ship carpenter
   9. Deer, George
 11. Anderson, Eliza, washer woman
 13. McCann, Charles
 15. Logan, Rose
 17. White, Joseph, bottler
 19. Leeburn, Samuel, box maker
 21. Magill, John, van driver
 23. Morrow, Adam, car driver
 25. Copeland, Wm., painter
 27. Stevenson, Alex., linen lapper
 29. Leeburn, Robert H., pork cutter
 31. Creighton, John, fireman
 33. Nesbitt, Thomas, carter
 35. Mitchell, Wm., seaman
37, 39 & 41. Reid, Robert Jas., spirit dealer
                                __________

 40. Blakely, John
 38. Edgey, Margaret, mill worker
 36. Johnston, Frederick
 34. Graham, Robert, carter
 32. Swan, James
 30. Hogg, Ephraim, seaman
 28. Wright, Wm., baker
 26. Mitchell, Samuel, smith
 24. Mulholland, Joseph, carter
 22. Hamill, James, flax dresser
 20. Moorhead, Matthew
 18. Pollock, Alex., pork cutter
 16. Ross, Wm.
 14. Osborne, H.
 12. Bloomer, John, smith
 10. McClaverty, Jane
   8. Steele, Charles
   6. Gass, William
   4. Moreland, Adam, shoe maker
   2. Milligan, John

Ventnor Terrace
See Divis Street

Ventry Street
Dublin Road to Great Victoria Street

   3. Hamill, Jas., linen lapper
   5. Jamieson, Jas., land steward
   7. Erskine, Jas., paper merchant
   9. Rutherford, Mrs.
 11. Madden, Mrs.
 13. Goudy, Wm., weigh master
                              Eglinton Cottage
   7. Daly, Mrs.
                                __________

   6. Mackwood, John, foreman cooper
   4. Wilson, Jas., manager
2. Milling, Jas., carpenter and builder
   2. Partridge, Mrs.

Vere Street
Cross Street to Queen Street North

1 & 3. McCartney, Thomas, wine & spirit merchant
   5. Lynas, Richard, lath cutter
   7. Rankin, Robt., sawyer
   9. Smythe, Robert, spinning master
 11. Frew, Fanny
 13. Lynas, Wm., carpenter
 15. McBroom, John
 17. Lamont, Arthur, shoe maker
 19. Leggate, George, railway guard
 21. Burns, Henry, ship carpenter
 23. Ferguson, David, oiler
 25. Bailie, Saml., flax dresser
 27. Service, John, boiler maker
 29. Auld, William
 31. Brennan, Wm., tenter
 33. Hayes, Thomas
 35. Gawley, Wm., car driver
 37. Montgomery, Jas., caulker
 39. Childs, Henry, ship carpenter
 41. O'Neil, Mrs.
..........Dale Street intersects
 43. Heaney, Mrs.
 45. O'Neill, William
 47. Kavanagh, William
 49. Miller, Anne
 51. Williamson, Mrs.
 53. Brannagh, Wm., carpenter
 55. Beatty, Samuel, car driver
 57. McLaughlin, Wm., carpenter
 59. Wilson, Thos., carpenter
 61. Harrison, Patrick
 63. Dougan, Peter, blacksmith
 65. Burns, Richard, smith
 67. McKinstry, William, cooper
 69. Tague, Mrs.
 71. Mitchell, Benjamin
 73. Taggart, John, carpenter
 75. Munro, Lawrence, painter
 77. McCaffrey, John, carpenter
 79. McDonnell, James
 81. Robinson, James, sea captain
 83. Heatly, Mrs.

                                __________

 80. Doyle, John, baker
 78. Duffy, Mrs.
 76. Jones, John L., lard refiner
 74. McCullough, Alex., ship carpenter
 72. Smyth, James H.
 70. Gillin, Patrick, sawyer
 68. Wilson, Thomas, carpenter
 66. McCleland, Thomas, moulder
 64. McCoy, Robert, pork cutter
 62. Nahor, David, clerk
 60. McElroy, Mrs.
 58. Gowdy, John, plater
 56. Thompson, Alex., car driver
 54. Milligan, Mrs.
 52. Moss, Wm.
 50. McCosh, Wm.
 48. Spence, James, house carpenter
 46. McCauley, John, ship carpenter
 44. Dowds, John, car driver
 42. Ogilvie, James
..........Dale Street intersects
 40. McCardle, Thomas, wine and spirit merchant
 38. Walker, John
 36. Armstrong, D., rivet maker
 34. Bingham, John
 32. McMillan, James
 30. Warwick, William
 28. Blaney, Charles
 26. Williamson, H., watchman
 24. Stewart, Robert
 22. Robinson, Ephraim
 20. McDowell, Hugh, carpenter
 18. Duffy, Patrick, brick layer
 16. Kelly, Thos., boiler maker
 14. Banks, John
 12. Gillespie, Andw., carpenter
 10. McManus, Edward
   8. Auld, Archd., car driver
   6. McKnight, David
   4. McKeag, Mrs.
   2. Banks, John

Verner Lane
Verner Street to Cromac Street

   3. McAllister, John
..........Cromac Street intersects
   5. Downey, Mrs.
   7. Dickson, James
                                __________

   8. Brady, Patrick
   6. McLean, Charles
   4. McKinley, James
..........Market Street intersects

Verner Street
May Street to Murphy Street

1, 3 & 5. Hayes, William, potato merchant
   7. Armour, Thos., corn merchant
   9. Joyce, Mrs.
 11. Watson, John, baker
 13. Hanna, Samuel, dealer
 15. Burns, Mrs.
 17. Morgan, James, fowl dealer
 19. Leslie, Mrs., grocer
 21. McKinney, Kate
 23. Murphy, Ellen
 25. McIlroy, John, car driver
 27. Hall, Patrick, saddler
 29. Cunningham, William, cab owner
..........Verner Lane intersects
 31. Johnston, Elizabeth, grocer
 33. Thompson, Mrs.
..........McAreavy's Court intersects
 35. Burns, Mrs.
 37. Crane, John
 39. Lynas, James, shoe maker
 41. McCanny, Peter, spirit store
..........Lagan Street intersects
 45. Collins, William, hay dealer
 47. McGee, Mrs.
 49. McGarry, Eliza
 51. McCormick, Barclay, broker
 53. Evans, Mrs.
 55. O'Prey, Nicholas, seaman
 57. Wardlow, Mrs.
 59. McNally, Patk., spirit store
 51. (61) Collins, William, hay dealer
 63. Savage, John, brick layer
 65. McGuigan, Daniel, car driver
 67. McMullen, Mrs.
 69. Waddle, Mrs.
 71. Ward, James, grocer
..........Murphy Street intersects
                               __________

 70. Hall, Samuel, grocer
 68. Milliken, Samuel, mechanic
 66. Keenan, James
 64. McGrillen, Jane
 62. Sheals, James, painter
 54. Jury, Anne
 52. McQuaid, Henry, carter
 48. Barr, Daniel
 46. Donaghey, Jas., grocer
 44. McGee, Bernard, grocer
 42. Townsend, Ann
..........Lagan Street intersects
 38. Hall, Samuel, provision merchant
 36. Dawson, Wm., seaman
 34. Woods, Wm., coalman
 32. Beattie, Jas., printer
 30. Gilmore, Francis
 28. Drake, John, dealer
 26. Quigley, Patrick, spirit store
 24. Davison, Wm., car driver
 22. Reid, Patrick, seaman
 20. McCullough, Mrs., grocer
 18. Peel, Robert
..........Annette Street intersects
16 & 14. Grant, Jas., spirit store
 12. White, Jas., car man
 10. Doran, Patrick
   8. Boyd, Robert, grocer
   6. McCully, Arthur, baker
   4. Lowry, Thos., shopman
   2. Hoyle, Eliza Jane, grocer

Vernon Street
Prospect Street to Havelock Street

                              Virginia Terrace
   9. McCurry, John
 11. Price, John, traveller
 13. Lyle, Mrs.
 15. Woods, Mrs.
 17. Hamill, Hugh, clerk
 19. Howell, John H., writing master
                                __________

 45. Haffey, Mrs.
 47. Nesbitt, James, carter
 49. Callen, John
 51. McCormick, Saml., carter
 53. McKeever, Mrs.
 55. Gibson, Mrs.
 57. Donaldson, Wm., linen lapper
 59. Lappin, Henry, boot maker
 61. Graham, Thos., linen lapper
 63. Hilland, Robt., linen lapper
 65. McAllister, William
 67. Patterson, Martin, clerk
 69. Clawson, Robert, packer
 71. Meharry, John, dairyman
 73. Reid, David
 75. Morrow, Samuel, carpenter
 77. Cunningham, Jas., cooper
 79. Willis, Isaac, draper
 81. Hamilton, Wm., lamp inspector
 83. Bush, Mrs.
 85. Porter, Hugh, salesman
 87. Simpson, John
 89. Harrison, Hugh, carpenter
 91. Lindsay, John, book agent
 93. White, Mrs.
 95. Eliott, David, gardener
 97. Johnston, Jas. A., mechanic
 99. McCurry, Cornelius, factory manager
101. Kinder, Thomas, law clerk
103. Budd, Henry, carver and gilder
105. Lockhart, John, jeweller
107. Smith, George, stone cutter
109. Kinnaird, Wm., linen lapper
111. Fletcher, Trevor
113. Scott, Vere, timber merchant
115. Erskine, John, linen lapper
117. McIntyre, Mrs.
119. Hawthorne, James, cellar man
121. Campbell, Wm., storeman
123. Mitchell, John, compositor
125. McIntosh, Robt., compositor
127. Coade, George, paper cutter
129. Murray, Hugh, carpenter
131. Rodgers, Nathaniel, porter
135. McCluen, Mrs.
137. Poole, Edward, bookkeeper
139. Earls, Thomas, tailor
141. Adams, Hugh, machine printer
143. Downey, Thomas, law clerk
145. Clerk, Michael, servant
147. McClure, Thomas, watch maker
                                __________

 80. Hill, Wm., tailor
 78. Stephenson, Wm. R., linen lapper
 76. McNeilly, Thomas, linen lapper
 74. Speers, Robert, teacher
 72. McGarry, John, excise officer
 70. Kilpatrick, Geo., carpenter
 68. McVea, Jas., clerk
 66. Patterson, Alex., van driver
 64. Gillespie, Jas., baker
62 & 60. Scott, Francis, family grocer
..........Lake Street intersects
 58. Stitt, Wm., bread server
 56. Bell, Wm., traveller
 54. Woodburn, George
 52. Forfey, Jas., linen lapper
 50. Kirk, Ernest, sorting clerk P.O. Belfast
..........Rosewood Street intersects
 48. McIlvenny, John, grocer and spirit dealer
 46. Cumming, Matthew, saddler
 44. Mack, Mrs.
 42. Carson, John, printer
 40. McRoberts, George, lamp lighter
 38. White, Robt., spirit grocer
..........Spruce Street intersects
 36. Healy, Bridget, spirit grocer
 34. Strain, Miss
 32. Malcolmson, Sarah
 30. Radcliffe, Ed., clerk
 28. Ramsay, Robert, clerk
..........Beech Street intersects
                              Auburn House
 14. Beatty, Mrs.
..........Auburn Street intersects
..........Virginia Street intersects
   2. Steel, Matthew C., jeweller

Vicinage Park
Off Cranburn Street

   1. Ennis, J. F., clerk
   3. Price, Thos. M., commercial traveller
                               __________

 34. McErlean, Andrew, solicitor
 32. McCloy, Harrison, plumber and gasfitter
 30. Crozier, Thomas, painter and glazier
 28. Thompson, Thos., bank clerk
 26. Woods, William, wholesale grocer
 24. Sheals, James, taxidermist
 22. McMahon, R. J., watch maker
 20. Ferguson, J., commercial traveller
 18. Tierney, James, commercial traveller
 16. Magill, Charles, spirit merchant
 14. O'Hare, Daniel, tea merchant
 12. McDowell, Mrs.
 10. Corry, Martha
   8. Marshall, John, draper
   6. Thompson, John, manager of hat shop
   4. Goodchild, Thomas, assistant druggist
   2. Maguire, Andrew, draper

Victoria Court
Off Durham Street
Five small houses

Victoria Place
See Victoria Street

Victoria Stables
Off North Queen Street
Seven small houses

Victoria Street Great
Glengall Place to Wesley Place

   1. Storey, Jane (Ulster Family Hotel)
       Great Northern Railway Temminus (Terminus)
   3. Fitzpatrick Brothers, contractors and builders
..........Hope Street intersects
                                Victoria Place
   5. McGahey, David, teacher of music
   7. Greene, J. R., manager
   9. Craig, Miss Martha
 11. Brady, John, M.D.
 13. Futtit, Mrs.
 15. Kennedy, Miss
 17. Cathcart, J. S.
..........Windsor Street intersects
 19. Patterson, W. R., hardware merchant
 21. Vacant
 23. Creighton, Miss
 25. Pentland, Mrs.
   "   Pentland, Thomas (Belfast Bank)
 27. Smith, Rev. N. E., incumbent of Drew Memorial Church
 29. Carroll, B. H., professor of music
 31. Andrews, Michl., Secretary, Flax Supply Association
 33. Kane, Miss
 35. Allen, J.
 37. Lennon, Miss
 39. Booker, Wm.
 41. Whitla, Wm., M.D.
 43. Boyd, Wm. (Blackstaff Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Limited)
..........Wellwood Place intersects
                              Balmoral Terrace
 45. McKee, Robert, stock broker
 47. Neill, John
 49. McKee, John, stock broker
 51. Murray, H., warehouse manager
 53. Capper, Miss
 55. McKibben, John, agent
 57. Cleland, Wm., stationer
 59. Parkhill, Mrs.
                           Prince Arthur Terrace
 61. Burns, Walter, music seller
 63. Applebe, Rev. W. P.
 65. Cahoon, Robt., pawn broker
 67. Overend, Mrs.
 69. Carroll, J. H., professor of music
 71. Jewish Synagogue - Josef Chotzner, rabbi
                            Kensington Terrace
 75. Turner, Mrs..
   "   Rubini, Jervis, professor of piano and singing and of the Italian and French languages
 77. Allen, Miss
 79. McCall, W. R., linen merchant
 81. Riddell, Jas., reed maker
 83. Rogers, Thomas
 85. Young, Wm.
..........Albion Street intersects
                               Botanic Road
 89. Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert Montgomery, minister
 91. McVicker, Alex., boot and shoe manufacturer
 93. Smith, Wm., muslin manufacturer
 95. Hunter, James, bookkeeper
 97. Hudson, James, bookkeeper
 99. Campbell, R. S., commission merchant
101. Hoy, John, wine and spirit merchant
103. Black, Miss, ladies' school
105. Little, Robert, M.D.
107. Kennedy, James
109. Liebich, Karl, professor of music
111. Riddell, Mrs.
113. Rea, John, M.D.
115. Hill, Miss
        Sunday and day schools in connexion with Magdalene Church
                             Richmond Terrace
106. Overend, John W., stamp distributor
104. Patterson, Mrs.
102. Marshall, John
100. Coates, Wm., brass founder
 98. Ruddell, Thomas, designer
 96. Walker, W. R., salesman
 94. Matier, William, architect
 94. Ladies' School - Conducted by Mrs. & the Misses Matier
 92. McDonald, Mrs.
   "   Williams, Christopher, surgeon (homoepathic) (Homeopathic)
 90. Cron, Rev. George
 88. Belfast Ophthalmic Institute - S. Browne, R.N., M.D., attending surgeon; J. W. Browne, B.A., M.D., assistant surgeon
..........Ventry Street intersects
       Guiler, J. & J., builders
                               Belvidere Place
 70. Martin, Henry, builder
 68. Martin, Henry, & Son, builders
 66. Lowry, Mrs.
 64. Ferguson, Miss
 62. McFarland, Mrs.
 60. Barr, James, clerk
 58. Hodgson, Wm.
 56. Mason, Major, S. O. P.
..........Downshire Place intersects
 54. Kirkwood, W. T., painter
 52. Kirkwood, James
 50. Vacant
 48. Ledlie, Wm.
 46. Coates, Mrs.
 44. Sloss, Joseph, surgeon
 42. Kerr, John, shoe manufacturer
       Lynas, John, stone cutter
                              Breadalbane Place
 32. Mulligan, Mrs.
 30. Benson, Miss
 28. Hanna, Daniel, C.E.
..........Hope Street intersects
       Baptist Chapel - Rev. S. A. Swaine, minister
 26. Riddell Brothers, shuttle manufacturers
 24. Maxwell, D. A., carpenter and builder
 22. Strain, William, & Sons, lithographers, engravers, letter press printers, book binders, sample case makers, show card manufacturers, show card mounters, fancy box makers, gelatiners, paper gummers, varnishers, wholesale stationers, etc.
 18. Cleland, W. W., manufacturing and wholesale stationer, printer, lithographer and book binder
16 & 14. Finnegan, W. J. (Downshire Arms Hotel)
..........Amelia Street intersects
12 & 10. O'Hanlon, Terence, spirit dealer
   8. Hansard, Louis, refreshment  rooms
   6. Todd, H. (Dublin and Armagh Hotel)
   4. Watson, James
   2. Franklin Street Collar Co. Limited
   2. Bain, John, district agent, Staffordshire Fire Insurance Co. Limited

Victoria Street Little
Off Hope Street

   1. Kennedy, Mrs.
   3. Russell, Robert T., agent
   5. Little, James, rent collector
   7. Edgar, Mary
   9. McGahey, Saml., linen lapper
 11. Curran, John
 13. Allen, Miss
 15. Scott, William
 17. Crawley, Brian, R.I.C.
 19. Prenter, Miss
 21. Gorman, James, warder
 23. Keown, James
 25. Ferris, James, boot closer
 27. Flynn, James, clerk
..........Downshire Place intersects
 29. Bushell, Henrietta
 35. Creen, Mrs.
 37. Beattie, Wm., linen lapper
 39. Crawford, John, baker
 41. Dowds, Mrs.
..........Harmony Street intersects
                                __________

 42. Reid, Alexander
 40. Lynas, Mrs.
 38. Hanna, Mrs.
 36. Carleton, Mrs.
 34. Mills, John, milkman
 30. Clarke, John, gas inspector
26 - 20. Thompson, John (Victoria Factory)
 18. Frame, John, grocer
..........Bruce Street intersects
 16. Hamilton, James, grocer
 14. Crothers, David, carpenter
 12. Crooks, Hugh, clerk
 10. Crothers, William
   8. Allen, James, foreman
   6. Warnock, Henry, carpenter
   4. Wildridge, John, painter
   2. McNaughten, Miss

Victoria Street
Corporation Street to Chichester Street

                         Corn Exchange Buildings
   1. Munster, Alfred M., commission merchant, Royal Swedish and Norwegian Consulate
   3. Vance, Robert, notary publican and proprietor of the Belfast Mercantile Journal. district agent for the Star Life Assurance Society, the Commercial Guarantee Society (Limited), general commission agent, etc.
   5. Cochrane, J. A., secretary to Belfast Mining Company (Limited)
7 & 9. Belfast Northern Whig, Limited, James Dickson, manager
 11. Brelsford, Hannah, Clarendon Hotel and Dining Rooms
 13. Ritchie, Francis, & Sons, manure and felt manufacturers
   "   Forrest, Alexander, ship broker, agent for Francis Ritchie & Sons - iron ore merchants
 15. Moore, William, ship and insurance broker and commission merchant
 17. O'Hara, R. J., watch maker and jeweller
 19. Burke, Mary, butcher and army contractor
..........Waring Street intersects
 21. Reed, James, printer, book seller, book binder and stationer
 25. Fordyce, John, tea agent
 25. McClelland, Thos., solicitor (first floor)
 27. Ritchie, John, broker and commission merchant
   "   Milliken, T. S., commission agent
   "   Lyttle, W. G., & Co., mercantile agents and accountants
 29. Jardine, Robert, & Co., wholesale grocers and general merchants
31 & 33. Campbell, A. J. & A., wholesale ale and porter bottlers
 35. Armstrong, Wm. E., solicitor, and 3 Palace Street, Dublin
 37. Hoy, John, & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
                     National Provident Chambers
       Thompson, H. J., agent Burnley Collieries (ground floor)
       Lowson and Co., merchants and commission agents (ground floor)
       National Provident Institution and Caledonian Insurance Co., district offices (ground floor)
          McCann, John, commission agent (first floor)
       Rylski, V. H., commission agent and mill furnisher (first floor)
       Watson, E. H., tea broker (first floor)
       Press, John, tea and sugar broker (second floor)
 45. Wallace, H., & Co., solicitors
   "   Wallace, W. N., and John Warnock, Downpatrick and 30 North Great George's Street, Dublin
 47. Campbell & Crothers, manufacturers and wholesale warehousemen
49 & 51. Spackman, William, & Son, merchant tailors, hatters and outfitters
..........High Street intersects
 53. Clark, W., & Son, tobacco manufacturers
 55. Kerr, John, boot and shoe warehouse
 57. McCloy, Joseph, the Victoria Carpet and Room Paper Warehouse
 59. McCaw, J., stationer, etc.
 61. McAfee, George, leather and gutta percha boot and shoe warehouse
 63. Lindsay, Robert, & Co., muslin, cambric and cambric handkerchief manufacturers
 63. Masterson, Wm., tea broker
   "   Press, William, traveller
65 & 67. Matthews, R. B., nurseryman and seed merchant
 69. Brownlee & Young, room paper warehouse
 71. St. George's National Schools - J. R. Robinson, principal
   "   Lindsay & Co. - workers' entrance
 73. McDuff, John, seedsman
 75. Busby, G., draper and hatter
 77. Caughey, J. & R. B., room paper warehouse
 79. Rogers, John (Belfast Wire Works), venetian and wire blinds, patent grease and felt manufacturer
 81. Mullan, William, wholesale grocer & general merchant
..........Ann Street intersects
 83. Millar, Joseph, commission and insurance agent
 85. Harper, Martin, & Son, wholesale grocers, seed merchants and insurance agents
 87. Andrews, Samuel, wholesale tea & sugar merchant
 89. Glenfield, Francis, soap and candle manufacturer - works at Bond Street
   "   Creeth, Lucas, & Co., implement, manure and seed merchants
   "   Packard, Edward, & Co., artificial manure manufacturers, Ipswich - Creeth, Lucas & Co., district agents
93 & 95. McKenzie, Thos., & Son, Limited, seed manure & oil cake merchants, agricultural implement merchants and manufacturers
 97. Scott, George, & Co., wine merchants, agents for Cope & Co., Burton-on-Trent, Joseph Watkins, & Co., Dublin
                            Abercorn Buildings
 97. Dunlop, James, agent for Peek, Brothers, & Co., London
   "   Smiles, Samuel, commission agent
 99. Cheyne & Co., wine merchants
99. Smyth, Francis, leather merchant, boot top merchant & insurance agent
                              Abercorn Rooms
   "   Warden, W. R., & Co., commission merchants
99. Purvis, David, commission merchant
   "   Purdon, Alex., commission merchant
   "   Mayne, John, caretaker
103. Taggart, J. (Dolphin Bar)
..........Police Square intersects
105. Bell, Samuel, spirit dealer
107. Whitlaw, R., green grocer
109. Vacant
111. Clements & Acheson, plumbers, gasfitters, brass founders and lead merchants
113. Briggs, John, flesher
115. Doherty, John, poultry & potato merchant
117. Grand Lodge Office I.O.G.T., Ledlie, T., G.W.S.
   "    Hicks, Henry, & Co., meal and flour merchants
119. Ivory, Jas., rope and twine manufacturer
121. Vacant
123. Scott, J. M. Johnston, M.D., (Victoria Street Medical Hall)
       Belfast Municipal Buildings - J. Guthrie, town clerk; Samuel Black, solicitor - Dublin office, 9 Suffolk Street; J. J. Montgomery, surveyor
..........Town Hall Street intersects
                                __________

 74. Rogers, George, fruiterer
 72. Blake, Christopher, fruiterer
 70. Crymble, James, fruiterer
 68. Fotheringham, J., clothier
 66. Stinson, James, saddler
 64. Dewar, Charles, & Co., seed merchants
 62. Agar, A., glass and china merchant
 60. Collins, William (Victoria Drug Hall), wholesale chemist & druggist
 56. Curran, William J., tile & slate merchant
 54. Johnston, William, & Co., flax & tow merchants
 52. Barklie, W. M., coal merchant (Victoria Yard)
..........Ann Street intersects
44, 42 & 40. Clarke & McMullan, wholesale druggists, dry salters and oil and colour merchants
38 & 36. McCausland, Samuel, wholesale grocer and seed merchant
 34. Lyle, John, & Sons, seed and general merchants
..........Marlborough Street intersects
 32. Greig, William, glass and china merchant
 30. Brown, Corbett, & Co., wine and spirit merchants
 28. Rice, Mrs., Prince of Wales commercial family hotel
 26. Pim, Henry, tea merchant
 24. Todd, Wm. A., room paper warehouse
 22. McKeown, T., tea merchant
 20. Victoria Hall - Joseph Mitchell, caretaker
   "   Waters, W. R., surveyor and valuator
   "   Hastings, Wm., civil engineer and architect
   "   Belfast Conservative Association - W. H. Coulson, secretary
 18. Malcolm, Duncan, room paper warehouse
..........Queen's Square intersects
       Albert Memorial Clock Tower
 16. Northern Banking Company, Directors - Jas. T. Bristow, W. Valentine, T. Montgomery & Robert Hanna
..........Ulster Street intersects
  Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society's Buildings
 14. Carson, William, solicitor - front offices
 12. Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Co. - W. D. Henderson & Sons, agents
   "   Henderson, W. D., & Sons, fire and life assurance agents and general merchants and importers of fire clay, etc., etc.
 10. Pinkerton, J. C., Italian consul, steamship and insurance agent; Rotterdam, Antwerp, Bordeaux, Cadiz, Havre, Charente, Oporto, London and Cork steam packet office; also, for the Clyde Shipping Company's steamers
..........Waring Street intersects
                            Victoria Chambers
   8. Shaw, E., & Co., flax spinners and commission merchants
  No. of Chamber
   "   9. Evans, Silas, manager Dunloy, Iron Ore Co., and Mountcashel Iron Ore Co.; secretary for Ballymena, Cushendall, and Red Bay Railway Co., and Downpatrick, Dundrum & Newcastle Railway Co.; agent for Tyrone Coal Mining Co., Alliance Assurance Co. (Fire and Life), and Knockboy Mining Co.
   8. 11. Lucas, Arthur, public accountant
   6. 12. Cordner, Clement R., private office
   "   14. McKee, Joseph, commission merchant
   "   16. De Bruyn, H. T., flax and seed merchant and commission agent
   4. Brown, Robt., secretary to Antrim Iron Ore Company (first floor)
   "   Baxter, R. & W., commission agents, coal merchant and ship brokers, agents for the Sun Fire and Life Insurance Offices (second floor)
   2. Shaw, Edwd., & Co. - stores

Virginia Street
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Quinn, Mrs.
   3. Young, Mrs., servants' registry office
   5. McGee, John, family grocer
..........Elm Street intersects
   7. Anderson, Mrs.
   9. Allen, David, bookkeeper
 11. McCleery, Wm., bookkeeper
 13. Lawrie, Robert, inland revenue officer
 15. Geddis, James, linen manufacturer
 17. Sherrard, Robert G.
 19. Mackie, James, manager of Thomas McKenzie & Son
 21. Bethune, John
 23. McKittrick, Jno., bookkeeper
 25. Anderson, Thomas
 27. Maxwell, Wm., town missionary
 29. Bell, Mrs.
 33. Hunter, John C., warehouseman
 35. Davidson, Mrs.
 37. Corbitt, Thompson J., travelling clerk
                                __________

 46. Henderson, Wm. R., student
 44. Glass, Hugh, warehouseman
 42. Kennedy, Miss
 40. Lennon, Mrs.
 38. Smith, Wilson, pawn broker
 34. Stewart, John D., writing master
 32. Megarry, John
 30. Bruce, Miss
 28. Barker, Chas., her Majesty's customs
 26. Armstrong, Joseph, tobacconist
 24. Shepherd, William J.
 22. Stewart, Miss
 20. Taylor, Robert, stationer
 18. Carey, Mrs.
 16. Hanna, William, foreign correspondent
   "   Lang, W. O., minister of Moravian Church
 14. Gordon, Thomas (Fenton, Connor, & Co.)
 12. Walker, Mrs.
 10. Thompson, John, clerk
   8. Jones, Mrs.
   6. Hanna, Mrs.
   4. Saunderson, William, inland revenue
   2. Turner, Joseph, cashier

Virginia Terrace
See Vernon Street

 
 

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M-Mc   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ