LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1901 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Streets - Alphabetically

A   -   B to Bethany   -   B   -   C to Chambers   -   Channing to College   -   Colligan to Cyprus   -   D to Donegall Square West   -   D

E F G   -   H   -   IJK   -   L   -   M Mc   -   NOP   -   QR   -   S   -   TUV   -   WYZ

Quadrant Street
Albert Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. Conway, Mary
   3. Brown, John, labourer
   5. Shearer, J., hardware merchant
   7. O'Hara, Elizabeth
   9. Quinn, John, labourer
 11. McMullin, Bridget
 13. O'Neill, Jas., labourer
 15. Burke, F., butcher
 17. Ward, Catherine (Mary in 1907)
 19. Doherty, John, tenter
 21. Morrison, Wm., labourer
 23. Cassidy, Susan (R., plasterer in 1907)
 25. McGurgan, Jas., tel. messenger
 27. Carson, J., cabinet maker
 29. McGlone, A., painter
                              __________

   2. Heathwood, T., pensioner
   4. Gorman, J., carpenter
   6. McKenna, J., tram driver
   8. Keenan, W. H., draper
 10. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 12. Burns, Charles, dealer
 14. Feenan, Peter, school master
 16. Hanbury, P., bog oak carver
 18. Vacant
 20. Hoffman, Rose Anne
 22. Kearney, Philip, baker

Queen Place North
off Wylie Street

a number of small houses

Queen Street Place North
off North Queen Street

a few small houses

Queen Street
Castle Street to Wellington Place

                             [right hand side]
   1. Side door
3, 3b. Berne, T. H., publican
   5. Hill, Rowland W., general engraver (Geo L., & Son, general engravers in 1907)
   7. Godwin, W. & A., hackle & gill makers
9 to 15. Vacant
 17. Hall, J., plumber, steam, gasfitter & brass founder
 19. McDowell, S., & Son, drysalters, chemical manufacturers, bleach, print and dye works furnishers
       Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Matron, Miss McTeggart (Mactaggart in 1907)
 27. Uprichard, J., gas inspector
 29. Corporation Gas Office - A. Turnbull, collector
 31. Moore, R. C. & Co., commission agents & mill furnishers
  "    City Electro-plating Works
 33. Simpson, J. & Co., linen manufacturers
35 to 39. Carswell, R., & Son, Stationers, Engravers, Lithographers, Printers, Bookbinders, & Wholesale Stationers; Agents for Crossley's "Otto" Gas and Oil Engines; res., Alan Carswell, 42 Elmwood Avenue
..........College Street intersects
 41. Nicholson, Carlile & Morrow, Manufacturers & Warehousemen
 43. Singer Manufacturing Co. - George M. McLean, Manager
 45. Hamilton & Robinson, linen and damask manufacturers
 47. Symington, Kirkwood, & Co., linen merchants, also agents for the Manchester Fire Assurance Co.
  "    Douglas & Co., linen merchants
  "    Moore, T., jun., linen merchant
 49. Wilson, J. H., linen merchant
  "    Steiner, F., & Co. Ltd., prints, sateens, delaines, art muslin, handkerchiefs. Works, Sunnyside and Church, Lancashire
  "    Boucher, Joseph, & Co., linen merchants
  "    Belfast Art Society
  "    Young, J. & R. - Goods entrance
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
2, 4. Working Men's Institute and Temperance Hall - G. J. Glen, manager
   "   School of Science & Technology - S. Templeton, A.R.C.S.Sc., F.I.C., prin.
 4a. Vacant
   6. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. - Patrick Dempsey, manager; J. J. Lyons, secretary
   8. McKittrick, J. & R., commission agents
  "    Penton, W. R., agent
  "    McBride, S. W., commission agent
  "    Smyth, B. R., commission agent
 10. Irvine, S., & Sons, cork merchants
 12. Ward & Partners, stained glass artists and chimney piece manufacturers and decorators; res., F. E. Ward, 13 Wilmont Terrace
 14. R.I.C. Barracks - Head Constable R. Doyle
 20. Burn, Mrs., chiropodist
 22. Darragh, Jane K.
 24. McKenna, Peter, publican
 26. Hughes, R., & Son, silk merchants
  "    Carter, J. L., & Co., linen merchants
  "    Norwich Union Fire Association - agent, Marcus McComb
 28. Harris, W. D., machinery agent
  "    Gibson, S., fancy draper
  "    McAlister, Thomas
  "    Bell, R. W., & Co.
  "    Dunne, J., manufacturers agent
  "    Keiller, Wm., designer
  "    Napier, Henry, commission agent and yarn merchant
..........College Street intersects
 30. Armitage & Ibbetson, represented by Wm. Hopper
  "    McBurney, W., engraver
  "    Lamb, James, agent
  "    Millar, George, tailor
 32. Alderdice, T., linen merchant
  "    Stanfield, S. F., shirt and collar manufacturer
  "    Phillips & Co., leather merchants and boot factory
 34. Megaw, John G., bookkeeper
 36. Dickinson, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale stationers & fancy box makers
       Corporation Gas Office yard
 40. Bell, Richard & Co., linen & linen yarn merchants

Queen Street, North
Donegall Street to Limestone Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. Branagh, D., butcher
       Ekenhead Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Greenlees, minister; res., 7 Brookhill Avenue
   3. Patton, Jos., hair dresser
   5. McKeown, J., grocer, etc.
..........Frederick Street intersects
7, 9. O'Boyle, N. J., publican
 11. Corbett, Jas., butcher
 13. McCall, Wm., painter (Margaret in 1907)
 15. Murray, P. J., hair dresser
 17. Herdman, J., insurance agent
 19. Cosgrave, Mary
..........Constabulary Lane intersects
 21. Hughes, Mrs., grocer
 23. Gateway
 25. Dornan, Sarah
 27. Mallon, E., draper
27a. Benson, Wm., boot maker
 29. Maginnis, A., labourer
 31. McCallum, Mrs.
 33. O'Hanlon, Mrs.
 35. McNulty, A., shoe maker
 37. Moss, M., confectioner
 39. McCrory, Patk., confectioner (Michael, plumber in 1907)
 41. St. Vincent's Hall
 43. Mo9ss, Bessie, grocer
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 49. Taylor, J. H., pawn broker
 51. Simpson, David, & Sons, green grocers
 53. Bradley, A., publican
55a. Mullen, W. J., labourer
 55. Donnelly, Ellen, grocer
 57. Regan, Catherine
59, 61. Smith, T., labourer
63, 65. Woods, A., publican
67. Murphy, M., labourer
 69. Howley, M., labourer
 71. O'Kane, P., labourer
 73. Thompson, G., hair dresser
 75. Fitzpatrick, John, clerk
 77. Quinn, Patk., dealer
..........Great George's Street intersects
81, 83. Bradley, P. & M., publicans
 85. Macauley, J., joiner (McCauley in 1907)
 87. McCafferty, F., builder
 89. Ritchie, J., builder
 91. Gateway
                       Blondin Hill Terrace
 93. Watson, D., cabinet maker
 95. Monaghan, Rose Ann
 97. Darragh, Mary
 99. Liddy, John, pavior
101. O'Donnell, Jas., labourer
103. Bingham, Eliza
       Ekenhead National Schools - H. W. Allen, principal
..........Little George's Street intersects
107, 109. Locke, S., pawn broker
111. Morrow, Isabella
113. McBride, Catherine
115. Cunningham, H., publican
117. Loughrey, J., driller (Mary in 1907)
119. Roswarne, F., steward
121. Finmore, Peter, brick layer
123. McCormick, C., spirit grocer
125. McMullan, Wm., porter
127. Donnelly, E., carter
129. Campbell, D., wood turner (Margaret in 1907)
131. Calvert, Thos., moulder
133. Hall, Mrs., draper
135. Rodgers, M. J., publican
..........Henry Street intersects
        The York Street Flax Spinning Co.'s mill
..........Sussex Street intersects
139. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
141. Lynn, John, hair dresser
143. Creaney, W., boiler maker
145. Mullan, Fras., baker (Margaret, baker in 1907)
..........Vere Street intersects
147. Morgan, Jas., publican
149, 151. Curley, P., bread server
153. Bryans, Charlotte, draper
..........Grove Street intersects
155. Maguire, M., draper
157, 159. McCormick, H., newsagent
161. Hyndman, Hugh, butcher
..........Earl Street intersects
171. Murphy, D., stableman
173. Barnes, T., basket maker
175. Rolleston, Elizabeth (Jos., hair dresser in 1907)
177. McGarrell, S., labourer
179. Irvine, A., boiler maker
181. O'Callaghan, A., dress maker
183. Smyth, Charlotte
185. Ewing, J., brass finisher (Mrs. in 1907)
...........Meadow Street intersects
187. North Queen Street dispensary
189. Stewart, R., frame maker
189a. Fitzgerald, R., fruiterer
189b. O'Shea, Dr., surgeon
..........Garden Street intersects
191. Hughey, Chas., draper
231. Johnston, S., tailor
233. Cresswell, R., grocer
233b. Kerr, T. & Co., tea merchant
233c. English, Jas., shoe maker
233d. English, T., hardware merchant
235. Greenfield, Robt., tailor & draper
237. English, T., provision merchant
239. McMeekin & Wilson, grocers
..........Brougham Street intersects
241, 243. Hunter, R., draper, etc.
245. Neill, Chas., provision merchant
247. Moore, A., delph merchant
247a. Gilbey, W. A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
249. Turner, Mrs. J., draper
251. Mulligan, E., shoe maker
253. Green, Henry, sawyer
255 Adrain, A., tailor
257. Hutchinson, S., compositor
259. Dalglish, M. A., draper
261. Blake, Edward, joiner
263.Carse, J., hair dresser
265. Cunning, Miss, draper
267. McMullan, Ellen, grocer
..........Canning Street intersects
269, 271. Connolly, A., publican
273. Lemon, T., furniture dealer
275. White, Mrs. A., confectioner
277. Scott, Jas., pork cutter
279, 281. McWhirter, W. C., grocer
..........Hanna Street intersects
..........Rowan Street intersects
283. McIlroy, P., labourer
285. Trainor, John
287. Steel, John, labourer
289. McClory, J., labourer
291. Forde, Wm., labourer
293. Boyle, Michael, hackler
295.Molloy, W. J., flax dresser
297. Dunlop, H., labourer
299. Healey, S., labourer
301. Hunter, N., labourer
303. Connor, Mrs. Mary
305. Creeland, Hugh, carter
307. McCrudden, H., labourer (E., labourer in 1907)
309. Stewart, R., labourer
311. Scullion, Thos., labourer
313. Cairns, Jas., barman
315. McGirnety, Nancy (McGinnety, Nancy in 1907)
317. Scott, Frances
319. Ramsay, T., hair dresser
321. Agnew,. Maggie
323. Curry, Jane
325. Creelan, Hugh, carter
327. Worrall, Mrs.
329. Morgan, H., hair dresser
331. Vacant
333. Woodside, A., labourer
335. Reid, Tillie
337. McCartney. Mrs. Sara
339. Hunter, T., labourer
341. Sharp, Wm., labourer
343. Mearns, D., rivetter
345. Ramsey, D., rivetter
347. Vacant
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
       Belfast Charitable Institution - Andw. O'Neill, steward; Miss Killen, lady supt.
   2. Lynch, J., pawn broker
   4. McGrath, Mrs.
   6. Fisher, Robert J., meal, flour & bran merchant; offices, York Lane
   8. McDevitt, D., tailor
 10. Dobbin, H., brewer's agent
 12. Ritchie, R. J.
14, 16. Mulryne, P., coach builder
                        The Military Barracks
 18. North Queen Street Post Office - Miss Weir, postmistress
 20. Moore, Peter, cooper
 22. Leitch, T. W., plasterer
26a. Nelson, J., cooper
 26. Henderson, W., labourer
 28. McCullough, Elizabeth, grocer
 30. White, John, stevedore
 32. Curtis, Kate, mantle maker
 34. O'Neill, James, stone cuter
 36. Shields, J., cab owner
 38. Murray, Mrs.
 40. Quinn, Elizabeth (Margaret in 1907)
 42. McKelvey, J., painter
 44. McKelvey, James, painter
 46. Long, P., hair dresser
..........Victoria Yard intersects
 50. Stewart, Mrs.
 52. Smyth, P., hair dresser
 54. Colton, Jas., confectioner
 56. Magee, J., shoe maker
 58. Pake, Jas., publican
                     The Cavalry Barracks
 60. Turney, Samuel, pawn broker
 62. Mohan, Peter, butcher
..........Artillery Street intersects
 64. McCann, J., provision merchant
 66. McKeown, J., pawn broker
..........New Lodge Road intersects
 68. Dugan, Hugh, publican
 70. McKeown, Mrs.
 72. Mooney, M., confectioner
..........North Queen Street Place intersects
 74. Vacant
 76. Loughran, Patk., grocer
 78. Mohan, Thos., butcher
80, 82. Locke, Silas, pawn broker
..........Hardinge Street intersects
84, 86. McGarry, J. & W., publican
88, 90. Spamount Independent Church - Minister, Rev. Mr. Ashenhurst; res., Glenn Villas, Limestone Road
..........Spamount Street intersects
 92. Bell, John M., grocer
                          Spamount Terrace
 94. Brown, John, dealer
96, 98. Devine, D., fruit dealer
100. O'Kane, Jas., carpenter
..........Upper Meadow Street intersects
102. Hampton, F. & J., grocers
104. Coulter, Annie
106. Brown, T., confectioner, etc.
108. Watson, Margaret
110. Allen, Alex., hardware merchant & news agent
..........Hillman Street intersects
112. Hughey & Co., drapers
114. Jenkins, Henry, foreman
116. Balmer, M., shoe maker
118. Dunlop Bros., grocers
120. Munce, Robert, butcher
122. Connolly, A., spirit grocer
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
124. Wilson, J. (side door)
126, 128. McCarthy, A., publican
130. Armstrong, J., shoe maker
132. Graham, R., butcher
..........Moyola Street intersects
134. Templeton, John, grocer
136. Clarke Bros., drapers
138. Vacant
140. McCaughtry, J., foreman
142. Whiteside, J., plumber
144. Black & Caruth, grocers
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
146. Johnstone, Jas., pawn broker
148. Hanna, Mrs., draper
150. Easton, J. & R., grocers
152. Wortley, Mrs., confectioner
154. McCausland, S., general draper
.........Greenmount Street intersects
156. Graham, R., publican
158. McCandless, A., confectioner
160. Price, William, butcher
162. Doherty, Jas., painter
164. Adair, Mary
166. O'Hare, P., spirit grocer
..........Lewis Street intersects
168. Moody, Wm., provision merchant
..........Mervue Street intersects
170. Vacant
172. Lyttle, W., druggist
174. Wilson, Jas., labourer
176. Scott, W. W., labourer
178. Kinny, J., labourer
180. Robinson, R., butcher
182. Palmer, T., confectioner
184. McKee, M., tobacconist
186. Magill, W., publican
..........Cosgrove Street intersects
188, 190. McEldowney, P. & B., publicans
192. Hinds, Jos., pawn broker
194. Millar, J., gardener
..........Lilliput Street intersects
196. Vacant
198. Murdoch, Jas., labourer
200. Dobbin, Wm., fireman
202. Davidson, H., linesman
204. Clarke, W. J., draper
206. McLorion, Miss, confectioner and newsagent (McLarnon, Miss, confectioner in 1907)
        Lilliput Pillar Box

Queen Street, Upper
Wellington Place to Howard Street

       Gunning, John, & Son, side entrance
       Hanna, R., side entrance
42, 44. Liddell, Wm., & Co., linen manufacturers & bleachers
 46. Forster Green Hospital for Consumption - Outdoor patient department
 48. Todd, Mrs., Yorkshire Temperance Hall
 50. Ulster Ladies' Work Depot
 52. Hanna, J. C., & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
..........Wellington Street intersects
 54. Walker & Irwin, linen & cambric handkerchief manufacturers
 56. Saunders, A. G., professor of music and dancing
 58. Henry, William
 60. Gibson, Elizabeth
 62. Simms, F. B., notary public & commissioner for taking affidavits; insurance & estate agent
  "    Clark, Newport W.
  "    Young & Hyde, linen merchants
                               __________

       Gemmell, D. & J., monumental sculptors
       National Telephone Co.'s head offices - R. Gilmour, manager
       Dowling, J., & Sons, plumbers & gasfitters
       MacCormac, H., agent
       Walker, T. B., artist
       Mollan, W. S., & Co., linen manufacturers
..........Wellington Street intersects
       Vacant

Queens' Arcade
Donegall Place to Fountain Street

1, 3. Dickson, Wm., & Co., side door
   5. Jackson, A. & J., ladies' outfitters
7, 9. Cleland, Thos., hosier, glover & outfitter
 11. Smith, Mrs., milliner
 13. The Ulster Dairy Co.
 15. MacPherson & Co., Coal Importers, Town Office
 17. Gulbransen, P. F., watch maker
 19. Fitzsimmons, Miss, Berlin wool and fancy goods repository
 21. McIlroy, A., coal merchant
  "    Scott, H. G., commission agent
 23. Mayes, Isabella, milliner (Letitia, milliners in 1907)
 25. Mills' Lending Library
 27. The Queen's Linen Co.
 29. Mersey Coal Co., Town Office
 31. White, A., merchant and ladies' tailor
                             __________

   2. Side door
4, 6. The Queen Cafe
8, 10. Hanna, Miss, costumier
 12. Kerr, M. G. & M., milliners
 14. The Vienna Photo. Art Co. - Allison & Allison, proprietor (W. J. Allison in 1907)
 16. Jackson, Mrs., florist
 18. Universal Knitting Machine Company
 20. Charley, P. H., coal merchant & insurance agent
 22. McKee, John, Agent for patent Vulcanite Roofing and Asphalte Co. Ltd., Belfast & London, Coal and Commission Merchant, Insurance Agent
 24. North of Ireland Loan Bank - J. Lamont, manager
 26. Bill, Miss Mary, confectioner

Queen's Bridge

       Gregg, Sons, & Phenix, iron founders, manufacturers of cut nails, fireclay goods & cement merchants

Queen's Quay
Queen's Bridge to Abercorn Basin

       McCorkindale, T., grain agent
       Sailors' Institute and Coffee Stand - John Monahan
   1. Kingsberry, James, coal merchant & ship owner
   2. Ulster Coal Company
3, 4. Neill, John, coal merchant & ship owner
   5. Andrews, R., coal merchant
   6. Hinde, Wm., coal merchant & steamship owner; Hinde line of steamers
..........Middlepath Street intersects
   7. Kelly, John, coal merchant and steamship owner
   8. Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal merchants and steamship owners
   9. Vacant
 10. Kelly, J., coal merchant
 11. Potts, D. M., coal merchant
 12. Gebbie, T. M., coal merchant
13, 14. Vacant
 15. Stewart, Jas., & Sons, coal merchants
16, 17. Vacant
 18. McCully, R., & Son, coal merchants
 19. Kerr, John, coal merchant
 20. Wright, P., & Son, coal merchants and ship owners
 21. Vacant
 22. King, Alex., coal merchant and steam ship owner
  "    Hinde, Wm., coal depot
..........Sydenham Road intersects
 25. Craig, H., & Co., coal depot
 27. Hinde, Wm., stabling yard
  "    Kelly, John, coal depot
 30. Macpherson & Co., coal importers
 31. Richards, J. C., coal importer
 32. McLachlan & Ross, coppersmiths, brass founders and lead workers

Queen's Road
off Sydenham Road

                             [left hand side]
       McMullan, T., & Co., stores
..........Abercorn Basin intersects
       Wright, Wm., bookkeeper
       Gilpin, John Henry, deputy harbour master
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., shipbuilders, engineers and boiler makers
..........Victoria Road intersects
       Workman, Clark & Co. Ltd., South Yard, ship builders, engineers & boiler makers
                               __________

       Cowan & Co., stables
       MacColl & Co. Ltd., engineers, boiler makers and shipwrights
..........Old Channel Road intersects
       Harbour Electric Station
       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
..........Abercorn Road intersects
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
       Irish Temperance League Dining Hall
..........Hamilton Road intersects
       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
..........Musgrave Road intersects
       Gregson & Co., shipwrights
       Petroleum Depot.
       Armstrong, J., dining rooms
       McCausland, John, timber & scrap iron merchant and machinery dealer
       Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd.

Queen's Square
High Street to Donegall Quay

                             [right hand side]
   1. Globe Express Limited, and Belfast Parcel Delivery Co., Local, Inland & Foreign Carriers
   "   United States Express Co. - John Magill, District Manager
   3. Balloch, R., & Co., London Tea Dealers - Sylvester Smith, agent
   "   The Broughton and Plaspower Coal Co. Ltd. - J. B. Cooper, agent
   "   Bain & Co., Lockrin Iron Works Co., Coatbridge - J. B. Cooper, agent
   "   Manchester Acetylene Gas Co. - J. B. Cooper, agent
   "   Messrs. Stothert & Pitt Ltd., engineers, Bath - J. B. Cooper, agent
   "   The Willesden Paper and Canvas Co. - J. B. Cooper, agent
   "   McCammon, T., commission agent
   "   Shaw, W. M., & Co., broker and commission agent
   "   Whaley, E., tea merchant & general grocer
   "   Caldwell, J., commission agent
   5. Milligan, P., rope & twine manufacturer and hemp merchant
   7. Hampton, P., consulting engineer & agent
   "   The Frictionless Engine Packing Co. Ltd. - S. Sloan, agent
   "   Young, J. & Co., General Carriers and Furniture Removers
   "   Holmes, J. B., commission agent
   "   Stephens, S. W., agent for The Pearson & Knowles Coal and Iron Co. Ltd., and Hulton Colliery Co. Ltd.
   9. Stewart, Robt., auctioneer and valuator
 11. Duncan, R. & D. A., colliery agents
 13. The Belfast Window Cleaning Co.
   "   Porter, F. A., agent and manufacturer
   "   D. Hanson, tea agent
   "   Main, R. A., Ltd., gas stove manufacturers - T. A. Porter, agent
   "   The Ferumite and Paving Co. Ltd. - F. A. Porter, secretary
   "   McCormick, John, commission agent
   "   Savage, C. J., manufacturers' agent, hardware and jewellery
 15. Belfast Discount Co. Ltd.
 17. Stuart, John, tea & sugar merchant
19, 21. Rogers, John, Felt, Wire and Grease Manufacturer; residence, Eden-a-Grena, Cranmore Park
 23. Barkley, Wm. M., & Sons, coal merchants, ship brokers, steamship owners, colliery agents & agents for the Union Steamship Co., South & East Africa
 27. Murray, John, publican
..........Princes Street intersects
 29. Quinn, M. & T., tobacconists
31, 33. Quinn, M. & F., publicans
35, 37. McCusker, M., wine merchant & family grocer
 39. Sutton & Co., General, Inland, Continental & Foreign Carriers, Agents for Wells, Fargo & Co., New York; R. Nolan, Manager
                    Custom House Chambers
 41. Albert Club
43, 45. Crealey, J. & M., publicans
 47. Young, Quintin, agent for Glasgow & South Western Railway
   "   North British Railway - J. Morrison, agent
 49. Burns, G. & J., Ltd., Glasgow, Greenock, and Ardrossan steamers, Cunard Steamship Co. - A. Gibson, agent
                              __________

                            [left hand side]
       Northern Banking Company Ltd. (head office)
   2. Fisher, A., assistant secretary Northern Bank - Acheson, J., caretaker
   4. Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors

Queensland Street
Crumlin Road to Snugville Street

   1. Alexander, Wm., agent
   3. Adgey, Robert, carpenter
   5. Gilliland, R., spinning master
   7. Gallen, John, traveller
   9. Sloan, John, labourer
 11. Morgan, Miss
 13. Anderson, Jas., sawyer
 15. Lucas, Wm. W., gardener
 17. Knipe, A., R.I.C.
 19. McKee, G., Prudential Insurance
 21. Vacant
 23. McCleary, J., cabinet maker
 25. Smith, M., R.I.C.
 27. Gray, Wm. J., brick layer
 29. Hay, J., carpenter
 31. Hardy, Lewis, cook
                               __________

       Masonic Hall (side door) - Jos. Beattie, caretaker
   2. Maguire, Jos., draper
   4. Connor, Alex., plumber
   6. Fletcher, Mary
   8. Myers, Leah
 10. Rainey, S., engraver
 12. McKinney, R. J., carpenter
 14. Campbell, W. J., whip maker
 16. Black, Miss
 18. Mack, David
 20. Vacant
 22. Beattie, E., porter
 24. Davis, Margaret
 26. McFerran, R., leather cutter
 28. Vacant
 30. Scott, Jas., ship carpenter
 32. Joseph, Isaac, tailor
 34. Watt, R. D.
 36. Elliott, J., joiner
 38. Vacant
 40. Connell, G., grocer
 42. Travis, E.
 44. Braithwaite, W., labourer
 46. Vacant
 48. Ardis, Jas., carpenter
 50. Kerr, John, fitter
 52. Noble, W., clerk
 54. Devlin, Ann Jane
 56. Savage, F., plumber, etc.
 58. Laughlin, D., brick layer
 60. Richardson, A., coach builder
 62. McRoberts, Mrs. Annie (Miss in 1907)
 64. McNiece, Lizzie
 66. Malcolmson, J. H., rivetter

Queen Victoria Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Morrison, D., saddler
   3. Clarke, F., Prudential Assurance agent
   5. Wilson, D., brass finisher
   7. McClelland, C., engineer
   9. Courtney, Thos., engineer
 11. Livingstone, William
13, 15. Vacant
 17. Armstrong, Jos., plater
 19. Currie, R., plater
21, 23. Vacant
                              __________

   2. McIlvenny, R., labourer
   4. Christian, Hugh, labourer
   6. McClement, R., shipwright
   8. Goode, Thomas
 10. Clegg, J., blacksmith
 12. McWhinney, W., labourer
 14. Clydesdale, W., pensioner
 16. Vacant
 18. Galway, Mrs.
 20. Bankhead, John
 22. Mackay, J., practical engineer
 24. Bell, Richd., commission agent

Quinn's Court
off Newtownards Road

a few small houses

Quinn's Place
off Nelson Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Gilfillan, M., labourer
   5. Denver, John, labourer
   7. Cush, Stewart, labourer
                               __________

   2. Darragh, Alex., painter
   4. Fry, John, labourer (Frey, J., labourer in 1907)
   6. Loughran, Jas., labourer

Quinn Street
off Short Strand

       Kane, Thos., labourer
   3. Ramsay, J., labourer
   5. Rennie, Robt., labourer
   7. Lunday, John, labourer
   9. Rice, Arthur, labourer
 11. Murray, James, labourer
 13. Murray, Patk., labourer
 15. Walsh, Jas., labourer
 17. Magee, F., labourer
 19. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 21. Devlin, Michael, labourer
 23. McAteer, Catherine
 25. Rice, Saml., labourer
 27. Hill, Wm., labourer
 29. Rooney, G., labourer
                               __________

   2. Morrison, C., labourer
   4. Laverty, Daniel, rivetter
   6. Hughes, Edwd., coachman

Quinton Street
Isoline Street to Channing Street

   1. Kane, Thos., labourer
   2. Skates, R., labourer
   4. Fleming, Jas., brick layer
   6. Preston, Geo., painter
   8. Houston, W. H., labourer
 10. Pigeon, W., labourer
 12. Ferris, F. J., labourer
 14. Lutton, J., blacksmith
 16. Lutton, John, blacksmith
 18. Hinds, Jas., shoe maker
 20. Spence, Mrs.
 22. Firth, Jas., traveller
 24. Donnon, Jane
 26. Clifford, Elizabeth
 30. Larmour, Alex., painter
 34. Scott, Robt., blacksmith
 36. Coulter, David, butcher
 38. Gibson, Saml., labourer

Raby Street
off Ormeau Road

                               Odessa Place (Desa in 1907)
   1. Sheills, John, customs officer
   2. Boyd, Samuel, grocer
   3. Weir, R., draper
   4. Murray, Wm., customs watcher
   5. Kinder, T., telepraphist (telegraphist)
   6. Easdale, D., bread server
 22. Courtney, Mrs.
 24. Allen, Caroline
 26. Hamilton, D., engineer
 28. Bryson, John, manager
 30. Vacant
 32. Scott, Mrs.
 34. Coates, Ann
 36. Stanfield, J.
 38. Chisholm, W. J., storeman
 40. Coates, Richard
 42. Vacant
 44. Finlay, Wm., labourer
 46. Dougan, Mary
 48. McBride, Robt., carter
 50. Service, J., gardener
 52. Caughey, James, R.I.C. (McCaughey, Jas., R.I.C. in 1907)
 54. Byrne, John, clerk
 56. Lewers, J., labourer
 58. Morrison, Saml., clothier
 60. Larmour, R., coachman
 62. Calvert, R., shop assistant
                              __________

   9. Piggot, John
 11. McCann, Joseph, labourer
 13. Cairns, Thos., car man
 15. McIlvenny, Jno., labourer
 17. McConnell, J., coachman
 19. Graham, Jos., van driver
 21. Lynch, Wm., artist
 23. Ross, E. J., labourer
 25. Devlin, D., engine man
 27. Harris, Mrs.
 29. Devlin, Mrs.
 31. Higgins, Anthony S.
 33. McQuoid, T., dairyman
 35. Polly, John, dairyman
 37. Vacant
 39. Campbell, J., dairyman
 41. McNulty, P., carter
 43. McBride, C., coal trade
 45. Lewis, Thos., labourer

Radnor Street
off Woodstock Road

   1. Watson, J., labourer
   3. Reynolds, R., labourer
   5. Swindle, Mary
   7. Green, Hugh, labourer
   9. Martin, W. G., labourer
 11. Conn, Jas., labourer
 13. Dale, Thos., baker
 15. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 17. Wallace, Jas., tailor
 19. Patterson, Jas.
 21. Stafford, Robt., moulder
 23. McBride, Wm., labourer
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Gilmore, J., labourer
   6. Bowes, John, gardener
   8. Custy, Jno., pensioner
 10. Simpson, Jas., labourer
 12. Mitchell, Geo., iron turner
..........Maymount Street intersects
                               Nettlefield
       Back entrance

Raglan Street
Albert Street to Cyprus Street

                             [right hand side]
..........Ormond Street intersects
   1. Robinson, Mary
   3. Espy, Hugh, labourer
   5. Dempsey, Thos., labourer
   7. Riley, Wm., hackler
   9. Birch, Robert, labourer
 11. Quinn, Rose
..........Milton Street intersects
 13. Calavan, Sarah (Canavan, Sarah in 1907)
 15. McGuirk, J., cabinet maker
 17. Dean, Robert, labourer
 19. Magowan, J., shoe maker
 21. Kearney, Mary
 23. Morris, Wm., car owner
 25. McCartney, T., engineer
 27. Loughran, Daniel, sailor
 29. Magowan, Annie
..........Peel Street intersects
31, 33. Rafferty, T., spirit grocer
 35. Gribbon, Henry
 37. Marley, Michl., baker
 39. Sales, Saml., labourer
 41. Cavanagh, Jno., carter
 43. Gilmour, Mrs.
 45. McArdle, John, labourer
..........Milan Street intersects
 47. Carron, P., spirit grocer
..........Frere Street intersects
..........Garnet Street intersects
..........Cape Street intersects
 49. Martin, J., labourer
 51. McGarry, Miss
 53. Lee, Hughes, & Co., publicans and grocers
..........Balaclava Street intersects
 55. Havlon, Edward, dealer
 57. Hughes, E., labourer
 59. McManus, J., school master
 61. Lappin, H., school teacher
 63. McNally, N., school teacher
       St. Peter's Male National School - Principal, J. Savage
                            __________

                           [left hand side]
   2. McKenna, M., confectioner
   4. Roe, G. J., brick layer
   6. McKillen, Jane
   8. McNeill, Jas., labourer
 10. McClarnon, Patrick, pavior
..........Belgrade Street intersects
 12. Cleary, J., spirit grocer
 14. Graham, E., machine master
 16. McCann, J., butcher
 18. Geough, P., grocer 
..........Roumania Street intersects
 20. Brady, Henry, labourer
 22. Brady, J., billiard marker
 24. Lanaghan, Cecilia
 26. Brady, John, labourer
 28. Stuart, Patk., druggist
..........Bosnia Street intersects
 30. McIlhone, Mary E., grocer
 32. Ward, Bernd., shoe maker
 34. McGurk, John, labourer
 36. Lenaghan, Mrs.
 38. Ward, R., shoe maker
 40. Farrell, Patrick
 42. Lynch, John, flax dresser
 44. McAllenan, Hugh, labourer
 46. McGoldrick, Jno., labourer
 48. McAree, Hugh, french polisher
 50. O'Donoghue, Patk., moulder
 52. Donaghy, Catherine
 54. Gray, H.
 56. McCormick, P., labourer
 58. Conlon, John
 60. Conway, Wm., labourer
 62. Early, John, flax dresser
 64. Henry, Mary
 66. McCormick, J., labourer
 68. Murray, T., shoe maker
 70. Cartan, John, grocer
..........Osman Street intersects
 72. Vacant
 74. Hanley, Ann
 76. Morgan, Henry
 78. O'Neill, Mary
 80. Gilligan, P., french polisher
 82. Smith, Ellen (Mary in 1907)
 84. O'Neill, Mary
 86. Hughes, Margaret
 88. McCullough, A., carpenter
 90. Brown, John, traveller (Rose in 1907)
 92. Conlon, John, labourer
 94. Connolly, Jas., hackle setter
 96. McCuskar, Margaret
 98. Keough, Jno., shoe maker
100. Aitcheson, Jas., labourer
102. McGrath, John, dealer (Agnes in 1907)
104. Hanna, Patk., labourer
106. McGahey, H., labourer
108. Hamill, John, bottler
110. O'Shaughnessey, J., engineer
112. Vacant
114. Carberry, Mary
116. McKay, Fras., iron turner
118. McCarrick, B., carter
120. McFetridge, A., carpenter
122. Riley, L., rougher
124. Kelly, Francis, labourer
126. Tate, James, labourer
128. Connolly, Geo., bleacher
130. McClean, W., brick layer
132. Neeson, J., draper
134. Craney, Thos., agent
136. Maginn, Wm., mechanic
138. McCann, Agnes
140. Doherty, Mrs.
142. McGrogan, Jno., labourer
144. Trainor, H., clerk (Ann in 1907)
146. Tully, Alice
148. McCann, Philip, coal porter

Railway Street
off McGahan Street

   1. Lavery, Mrs.
   3. Lappin, R., labourer
5, 7. Vacant
   9. Richardson, Miss
 11. Simms, Miss (Sarah Jane in 1907)
 13. Simms, T., flax dresser
 15. Reid, T., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Reddick, John, labourer
21, 23. Vacant
 25. Gamble, John, labourer
 27. Lavery, J., labourer
 29. Vaughan, Henry
 31. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
 33. Watson, Mary
 35. McKinley, Wm., car driver
 37. Smyth, Thos., pensioner
 39. Devlin, Mrs.
 41. Dunn, Mrs.
 43. Vacant
 45. Proctor, Eliza
 47. Clements, Miss
 49. Kyle, Eliza
 51. Black, H., brick layer
 53. Smith, Mrs.
 55. Williamson, G., carter
 57. Black, Fred, labourer
 59. Gore, Miss, grocer
 61. Mackey, Jane
 63. Murphy, Richd., labourer
 65. Young, John, labourer
67, 69. Vacant
 71. McKeown, W., blacksmith
 73. Stanley, Thos., labourer
 75. Young, Mary
77, 79. Vacant
 81. Moffatt, Robt., labourer
83, 85. Vacant
 87. McIlveen, S., labourer
                              __________

   2. Gault, Mrs.
   4. Vacant
   6. Irwin, T., plater's helper
   8. Yard
 10. Moore, T. H., labourer
 12. Graham, A., labourer
..........Begg's Street intersects
..........Watson Street intersects
..........Sturgeon Street intersects
..........Mayne Street intersects
 26. Vacant
 28. Scott, Wm., labourer
 30. Greer, W. J., labourer
 32. Harrison, Mrs.
34 to 38. Vacant
 40. Garvey, Jas., labourer

Rainey Street
Copeland Street to Craigmore Street

   1. Bailey, John, machinist
   3. Fulton, Mrs.
   5. Galey, Mrs.
   7. Davidson, Wm., tailor
..........Charlotte Street intersects
   9. Johnston, Mrs.
 11. Houston, R., warehouseman
 13. Calvert, Mrs.
 15. Mitchell, J., gate keeper
 17. Welch, Diborah (Deborah)
 19. Brown, R., collar and cuff cutter
 21. Creevy, Thomas, labourer
 23. McKee, Mary
 25. Maxwell, Sarah
 27. Corry, D., clerk
 29. Smylie, J., pork cutter
 31. Aughey, Lizzie
 33. Wilson, Wm., shoe maker
 35. Ellis, Valentine, grocer
 37. Vacant
 39. Gibson, Thomas, fireman
 41. Graham, Saml., labourer (Mrs. Agnes in 1907)
 43. Stafford, J., labourer
 45. Montgomery. J., labourer
 47. McMullen, W., sawyer (Wm., labourer in 1907)
 49. Whiteside, D., labourer
 51. King, Wm., fireman
 53. Ferris, Robt., painter
..........Apsley Street intersects
 55. Gilmore, Jas., tenter
 57. Sinclair, J. J., grocer
 59. Side door
                              __________

   2. Keenan, George, bottler
   4. Hall, S., dress maker
   6. Johnstone, Mrs.
   8. Stitt, Joseph, tailor
 10. Duncan, H., sawyer
 12. Adamson, Jane
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 14. Russell, T., labourer
 16. Patterson, S., labourer
 18. Bailey, Robert, driller
 20. McKissick, G., compositor
 22. McCoy, Saml., labourer
 24. Hill, Joseph, grocer
 26. Dickson, T., labourer
 28. Dickson, J., carpenter
 30. McQuade, James, waiter
 32. Crothers. Elizabeth
 34. Smylie, Alexander, carter
 36. Smylie, R. J., compositor
 38. Barrett, J. H., tenter
 40. Jackson, R., coach painter
 42. Fitzsimmons, J., linen lapper
 44. Davis, Mrs.
 46. Pelan, T. B., printer
 48. Corbett, Robert, pipe layer
 50. McLardy, R., paper cutter
 52. Campbell, Jas., bottler
..........Apsley Street intersects
 54. Rainey, Wm., coal carter
 56. Burke, W. J., carpenter
 58. Morrow, Thos., stoker
 60. Acheson, Mrs.
 62. McCadden, Isabella, grocer

Raleigh Street
Upper Charleville Street to Sydney Street West

   1. Shaw, Mrs.
   3. Kernaghan, F., painter
   5. McConnel, John
   7. Gowdy, Wm., brick layer
   9. Thompson, James, fitter
 11. Thompson, Jno., labourer
 13. Parks, Jas., labourer
 15. Johnston, Henry, labourer
 17. Green, David
 19. Dillon, John, baker
 21. Garrett, Jas., labourer
 23. Field, Wm., joiner
 25. Garret, J., fitter
 27. McKeiver, William
 29. Carson, Wm., carter
 31. Parkinson, Martha
 33. Light, H., pensioner
 35. Montgomery, R., carpenter
 37. Martin, Jane (G. A., labourer in 1907)
 39. Hamilton, J., stone cutter
                              __________

   2. Billingsley, J., hacker
   4. Smyth, Wm., labourer
   6. Orr, Sarah
   8. Vacant
 10. Moorhead, C., labourer
 12. Bell, T., flax dresser
 14. McClurg, Samuel
 16. Hanson, Mrs.
 18. Hadley, Jos., iron turner (Mrs. G. in 1907)
 20. Allen, J., cabinet maker
 22. Leahy, Jas., labourer
 24. McVea, Thos., carter
 26. Stewart, J., cabinet maker
 28. McKee, T., labourer
 30. Doran, Jas., labourer (Dorman, J., labourer in 1907)
 32. Kirkpatrick, A., fireman
 34. Ledlie, W. J.
 36. Hill, W. J., traveller
 38. Quinn, T., checker
 40. Potts, Stewart, fitter
 42. McMaster, Edward, carpenter
 44. Irvine, E., pattern maker
 46. Wilson, William
 48. Taylor, James

Ranfurly Street
off Belmont Road

   2. Kelly, J., foreman smith
   4. Hall, F., compositor
   6. Kynes, Thomas (Mrs. in 1907)
   8. McCrudden, W. H., clerk
 10. Rogers, Wm., draper
12, 14. Vacant
 16. Adamson, J., manager
 18. Watson, J. T., engineer
 20. Vacant
 22. Davies, Rev. W. J. - Mountpottinger Unitarian Church
 24. Calwell, Wm., traveller
                              __________

   1. Vacant
   3. Clegg, David
5 to 17. Vacant
 19. Meek, Wm., clothier
 21. Vacant

Raphael Street
off Cromac Street

   3. Gateway
   5. Webb, W., labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Cullen, Dan, shoe maker
11, 13. Connor, J., pipe manufacturer
 15. Burton, Mrs.
 17. McManus, J., labourer
 19. Patterson, J., labourer
 21. Boyd, Jas., labourer (John, labourer in 1907)
..........Ireland's Court intersects
 23. Wilson, A., tailor
 25. Casey, Geo., labourer
 27. McKenna, John, labourer
 29. McGregor, C., labourer
 31. Lowry, Eliza, grocer
33, 35. Dowling, J., wood turner & sawmills
                               __________

   4. Hall, S., fruit merchant
6 to 8. Vacant

Ratcliffe Street
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street
(spelt as Postnett)

   1. Armstrong, Sarah
   3. Magill, J., machine mechanic
   5. Grainger, Jno., labourer
   7. Martin, Wm., labourer
   9. Dawson, John, grocer
 11. Fair, Mrs.
 13. Erskine, Rachel
 15. McQuiston, R., painter
 17. Roberts, R., litho. printer
 19. Moore, Mrs.
 21. Young, J. W., chemist (W. in 1907)
 23. Agnew, Wm., painter
 25. Sykes, John, butcher (Sykes, Mrs. Isabella in 1907 @ 23)
 27. Stewart, W. S., grocer
                                __________

 2a. Hayes, R., linen business
   2. Moore & Co., brass founders
   4. English, Miss
   6. Waddell, Wm., shoe maker (Eliza in 1907)
   8. Caldwell, Mrs.
 10. Murdock, Miss
 12. Hunter, H., cabinet maker
14, 16. Vacant
 18. Greer, Mrs.
 20. Riddell, Richd., plumber
 22. Bradbury, John, clerk

Rathbone Street
Little May Street to Sussex Place

   2. Wightman Bros., cabinet makers
 10. Stores

Rathcool Street
off Lisburn Road

   2. Mortimer, J. C., traveller
   4. Vacant
   6. Mitchell, F. G., manager
   8. Stevenson, John
 10. Hedley, D., carpenter
 12. Brown, Wm., corn dealer
 14. Steele, Mary
 16. Lowry, Wm., coachman
 18. Bagley, Jas., polisher
 20. Dean, C. W., designer
22, 24. Vacant
 26. Bymier, D., butcher
 28. Gass, David, fireman
 30. Patterson, Lilly
 32. Irvin, David, gardener
 34. Currie, J., sgt. R.I.C.
 36. Macauley, Wm., carter
 38. Douglas, R., factory manager
 40. Marks, W., foreman carpenter
 42. McKeen, John, labourer
 44. Morrison, Robt., grocer

Rathgar Street
off Lisburn Road

no houses

Rathlin Street
off Disraeli Street

       Side door
..........Palmer Street intersects
..........Bray Street intersects
       Side door
..........Chief Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Boomer, E., clerk
   4. Cunningham, W., shoe maker
   6. Vacant
   8. Shaw, Chas., linen finisher
 10. Vacant
 12. Bell, Elizabeth Jane
 14. Wylie, Wm., labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Heanen, S., storeman
 20. McGuinness, T., dyer
 22. McGowan, Susan
 24. Callen, W. J., tenter
 26. Dill, Jas., carpenter
       Houses in course of erection
..........Bray Street intersects
       Vacant ground

Rathmines Street
off Lisburn Road

no houses

Rathmore Street
off Shamrock Street

   1. McGready, Robt., plumber
   3. Shaw, W., labourer
   5. Lecky, Andw., baker
   7. Dornan, John, labourer
   9. McDowell, J., carpenter
 11. McCartney, D., labourer
 13. McAdory, Patk., joiner
 15. Gunning, John, grocer
..........Glentoran Street intersects
 17. Millen, Mrs. (Milne, Mrs. Margaret in 1907)
 19. Morrow, Stewart, tailor
 21. Murray, Wm., brick layer
 23. Tundy, Alex., soldier
 25. Reid, Wm., labourer
 27. Davidson, Alex., labourer
 29. Hoey, Wm., foreman
 31. Shields, J. W., labourer
 33. Carson, Teresa
 35. Proulard, Philip, chef
 37. Darley, I. J., labourer
 39. Douglas, R., fireman
 41. Rush, James, engine driver
 43. McCoy, S., machine man
 45. Bailie, W. J., carter
 47. McCleery, Jno., labourer
 49. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
 51. Fitzpatrick, M., labourer
 53. Chapman, J., labourer
 55. Irwin, R., iron turner
 57. Boyd, Arch., labourer
 59. Crothers, Jas., joiner
 61. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 63. Dunn, Jno., labourer
 65. Cousins, John, porter
 67. Sellars, Susan
 69. Spain, John
..........Mount Street intersects
 75. Ball, C., ticket collector
 77. McKearney, J., saddler
 79. Crothers, H., joiner
 81. Irwin, Saml., labourer
 83. Finlay, Saml., labourer
 85. Mission Hall
 87. Harvey, John, labourer
 89. Hastings, H., labourer
 91. Vacant
 93. McClure, R., van driver
 95. Montgomery, S., fireman
97, 99. Vacant
101. Meenan, J., iron turner
103. Vacant
105. Lomax, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Mackey, Geo., grocer
   4. Vacant
   6. Patterson, Wm., labourer
   8. Cook, Alex., labourer
 10. McCartney, Sarah J.
 12. Bell, Jas., engineer
 14. O'Neill, Ellen
 16. Quinn, Robert, storeman
 18. Bennett, Wm. J., carter
 20. Greer, Dorah
 22. Dornan, W., labourer
 24. Lemon, R., labourer
 26. Hamilton, A. J., groom
 28. Beggs, Saml., labourer
 30. McMann, Mrs.
 32. McIlwrath, S., bricklayer
 34. McEvoy, John, labourer
..........Mount Street intersects
 36. Johnston, J., labourer
38, 40. Vacant
 42. Mullan, Mrs.
 44. McAnally, Frank, groom
 46. Vacant
 48. McCormick, Maria
 50. Rice, Lewis, shipwright
52, 54. Vacant
 56. Moffett, Mrs.
 58. O'Lone, H., engine driver
 60. Harrison, Jane Sarah
 62. Kirk, Wm., labourer
 64. Moorcroft, Wm., labourer
 66. Miles, Rchd., labourer
 68. Scott, Lowry, postman
 70. McLoughlin, F., labourer
 72. Vacant

Ravenhill Avenue
from Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

                             [right hand side]
       Scott, H. J., volt works
       Ravenhill Preserve Works, A. Millar & Co. Ltd.
       Vacant ground
249. Baxter, Wm., druggist
251. Bell, David M.
253. Bell, Henry A.
255. Edgar, Jas., traveller
257. Campbell, J. S., warehouseman
259. Martin, T., designer
261. Martin, T., designer
263. Dornan, Saml. J., clerk (Kate in 1907)
265. Dykes, A. W., manager
267. Graham, James, plater
269. Vacant
                             __________

       Ross, Saml., stabling yard
   2. Thompson, J., dairy keeper
   4. Peyton, J., ex-R.I.C.
   6. Magee, Jas. H.
        Vacant ground
248. Elliott, John, builder
250. Cunningham, F., cashier
252. Vacant
254. Harbinson, W., school teacher
256. Stirling, Robt., traveller
258. Henry, Selina (Mrs. Celenia in 1907)
260. Vacant
262. McCartney, Lena (Mrs. Celenia in 1907)
264. Gray, G., warehouseman
266. Robb, Mrs. Jessie
268. Scott, J. C.

Ravenhill Road
from Albertbridge Road to Ormeau Road

                             [right hand side]
 1a. McKelvey, J., coach and spring van works
 1b. Campbell, W. J., & Son, builders & contractors
1, 3. Coates, Victor, & Co., Ltd. (Lagan Engine Works), engineers, millwrights, iron and brass founders, boiler makers
   5. Jenkins, Robt., gate keeper
       McConnell's Distillery Ltd.
       McConnell's Brewery Ltd.
 13. Vacant
 15. Park, David, labourer
 17. Norwood, David, grocer
..........Dan's Row intersects
 19. Haslett, Wm., grocer
21, 23, 25. Ravenhill Road National School - Wm. Harbinson, prin.; Miss Shaw, principal of infant school
..........McMullan's Lane intersects
27, 29. Vacant
 31. McMillan, Isabella
..........Paisley's Court intersects
 33. Lavery, R., basket maker
 35. McBride, Jas., brick layer
 37. McBride, Jno., carpenter
 39. Forde, Francis, grocer (Jas., provision merchant in 1907)
..........Bennett's Place intersects
 43. Johnston, T. J., carpenter
 45. Norwood, Sml., moulder
 47. Swan, Robert, smith
49, 51. Stewart, S., grocer
 53. Ranson, Andrew, stoker
 55. Johnston, S., labourer
 57. Blakeley, Jas., labourer
 59. Johnston, J., labourer
 61. Busby, Thos., labourer
 63. Lowry, Mrs., grocer
..........Sarah's Place intersects
 65. Mooney, John, labourer
..........Ballarat Street intersects
 79. McCracken, S., grocer
 81. Graham & Co., poulterers and butchers
83 to 87. Vacant shops
..........Bendigo Street intersects
..........Dunvegan Street intersects
..........Carrington Street intersects
                       Ormeau Park Lodge
       Rea, T., park ranger (G. in 1907)
                                Oakleigh
       Stelfox, James, superintendent of Corporation Gas Works
       Ormeau Golf Club
..........Park Road intersects
                             Dinanew House
       Robb, Alexander, manager
                               Beechmount
   1. Winnington, E., brass founder
   2. Crymble, H., music warehouse
   3. Hickey, M., officer of Inland Revenue
..........North Parade intersects
                         Ballynafeigh House
       Burrows, Annie
..........South Parade intersects
                                 Rydalmere
   1. Emerson, William
   2. Moncrieff, J. A., insurance agent
   3. Holmes, John, mineral water manufacturer
..........St. Jude's Avenue intersects
                           St. Jude's Terrace
   1. McCartney. Thos.
   2. Ogilby, Mrs.
                               India House
       McMillan, W. R., shirt manufacturer
..........Fitzwilliam Avenue intersects
                               Rossgarragh
       Stevenson, Margaret
                                 Dunsford
       Burns, P. J., warehouseman
       Rosario National Schools - Miss O'Shea, principal
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
   2. Smyth, Joseph, publican
   4. Albert Bridge Post Office - Mrs. J. J. Young, postmistress
..........George's Lane East intersects
   6. Scott, W. J., traveller
   8. Dempsey, Maria
 10. Agar, M., wire worker
 12. McKelvey, Jas. C., spring can and cart works
..........George's Street intersects
                        Empress Buildings
   1. Kitchen, W., boiler maker
   2. McConnell, Mrs.
   3. Stevens, Denis, baker
   4. Jackson, R., engine driver
..........Empress Street intersects
 22. McGuigan, J., ser. R.I.C.
 24. Wardlow, Robt., printer
 26. Bohen, Mary
 28. Bennett, Jas., grocer
..........Moore Street intersects
 30. Kelly, Jos., publican
 32. Gilroy, J., hair dresser
..........Murray's Place intersects
 34. Donnelly, Eliza
 36. McCann, Sarah
 38. Crooks, Hugh, tailor
..........Wallace's Row intersects
40a. Ravenhill Road Iron Works - J. H. Crook, proprietor
       Campbell, W. J., & Son, yard and stables
 40. Crook, J. H., art metal worker
 42. Cousins, Jas., seaman
44a. McIntyre, James, joiner
       The Lagan Foundry - Victor Coates & Co. Ltd.; store yard and moulding shop
 44. Reid, Wm., blacksmith
 46. McIlwrath, J., labourer
 48. Johnstone, J., pavior
 50. Greig, Wm., labourer
 52. Carmichael, H., labourer
 54. McClelland, J., moulder
 56. McShane, Michael, carter
 58. Dunlop, Wm., labourer
 60. Vacant
 62. Whiteside, T. J., blacksmith
64a. Cresswell, A. C., baker, etc.
       McGowan, A., Shamrock Building Works
 64. Dunn, R., shoe maker
 66. McQuaid, Elizabeth
 68. Smith, W., railway porter
 70. Smith, Saml., labourer
 72. Hamilton, J., labourer
 74. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 76. Lundy, Mrs.
 78. Jones, Mary
 80. McMeekin, J., fitter
 82. Feeney, Mrs.
 84. Shannon, Patk., labourer
 86. McConkey, Margaret
88, 90. Doyle, Jas., shoe maker
..........Shamrock Street intersects
 96. Farmer, M., spirit grocer
 98. Greer, John, litho. printer
100. Anderson, Jas., gardener
102. Thompson, R., coachman
104. McCoy, J., iron plater
106. Payne, Thomas, labourer
..........Glentoran Street intersects
110. McDowell, R., brush maker
112. McCormick, J., gardener
                           Glentoran View
114. Burns, Patk., dealer
116. Smyth, R., engineer
118. Black, B., boot maker
120. Walsh, Robt., porter
122. Allen, John, draper
124. King, J., newsagent
126. Kayes, R., butcher
128, 130. Vacant
..........My Lady's Road intersects
                            Ravenbank
132. Adams, J. C., M.D., surgeon
134. Butler, A., provision merchant
136. Adams, H., tobacconist
138. Wisley, Jas., spirit grocer
..........Richardson Street intersects
                         Monyglass Terrace
140. McCourt, B., spirit grocer (Miss, publican in 1907)
                               Fern Villas
142. Hatton, Margaret (Isabella in 1907)
144. Young, James, baker
146. Stanley, S. M., draper, etc.
148. Mawhinney, D., grocer & Ravenhill P.O.
150. Vacant
..........Donard Street intersects
152. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine & spirit merchant - branch depot
154. Bell, Robert, clerk
156. McGaughey, J., foreman cutter
158. Oherlihy, D., inland revenue officer
160. Herriott, S., grocer
162. Pentland, A., horse dealer
..........London Street intersects
164. Vacant
166. Scott, R. J., cashier
168. McCauley, D., tailor
170. McKee, Jas., cellar man
172. Watt, William
174. McBride, W. J., market inspector
..........Dublin Street intersects
176. Tully, Jas., customs
178. Vacant
180. Walker, G. E., designer
182. Vacant
184. Crozier, T., builder
..........Toronto Street intersects
..........Delaware Street intersects
..........New Street intersects
..........Ravenhill Avenue intersects
                         Ravenhill Terrace
   1. Cregan, Rev. J., minister Albertbridge Independent Church
   2. Stevenson, W., commercial traveller
3, 4. Vacant
5, 6. Jack, David, head master Model School
                           Ashfield House
       Scott, Miss
                            Knock Croom
       Bolster, Richard, hosiers
                               Hazel Villa
       Allarders, W., draughtsman
                             Ashbourn Villa
       Hunter, Mrs.
                             Prospect Villa
       Auld, Mrs.
                             Fairview Villa
       Vacant
                              Eveline Villa
       Vacant
                              Albert Villa
       Ferguson, W. D., engineer
                                Labona
       Vacant
                              Myrtle Bank
       Forde, Jas., tea traveller
                           Deramore Tower
       Rea, T. H., builder
                             Redenhall Villa
       McGowan, Thomas
                             Alexandra Villa
       Shaw, Mrs.
                                Fern Villa
       Martin, J. T., yarn merchant
                               The Hamlet
       Dalzell, John
       The Ravenhill Brickworks - Thos. H. Rea, owner
                          Ravenhill Gardens
   1. Mullen, J. A., draper
   2. vacant
   3. McVicker, Alex., clerk
   4. Burns, T. A., chartered accountant
   5. Vacant
   2. Milligan, John A., rope manufacturer
                        Ardenlee Cottage
       Carlisle, Francis, dairyman
                       Ropework Cottages
   1. Maguire, John, gardener
       Ravenhill Ropeworks - P. Milligan, rope and twine manufacturer
                               Ardenlee
       Stevenson, J. V., district inspector R.I.C.
..........Ardenlee Avenue intersects
                               Holybank
       Woods, John, tea merchant
                               Woodside
       Wilson, John (of Mitchell & Co., Tomb Street)
                            Anchor Lodge
       Schultze, Mrs.
                        Wellington Crescent
   1. Smyth, Geo., librarian (Mrs. in 1907)
   2. Thompson, Mrs.
   3. Vacant
   4. Carey, Jos. Wm., designer
   5. Poole, Robert, surveyor
   6. Lowry, H., bank official
   7. Mitchell, Mrs. Mary
   8. Morrison, Robt., cutter
                           Victoria Crescent
   1. Madden, Wm., druggist
   2. Parker, A., commercial traveller
   3. Watson, John
   4. Moore, Robt. K., provision merchant
   5. McBride, Mrs. P.
   6. Toal, T., inland revenue officer
   7. Cornwall, T., warehouseman
                          Woodbine Cottage
       Lillie, W., blacksmith
                             Lydia Cottages
       Little, Mrs.
       Long, Mrs.
       Cosgrove, William (Mary Ann in 1907)
       McCready, Jas., beamer
                         Bamford's Cottage
       Bamford, Wm., coal merchant
                          Black's Cottages
       Vacant
                                Corunna
       Robie, Drummond, fitter
       Moore, Jas., architect
                              Mount Ovid
       Watson, James
                               Applevale
       Vacant
                              Fox Lodge
                          Fox Lodge House
       Sisters of Nazareth - Mother Superioress
                              Cherryvale
       McCausland, W., tea merchant
                        Cherryvale Lodge
       Clinton, Thos., coachman
                         Cherryvale Villas
       Vacant
       Ellison, Herbt., photographer
                            Gordonville
       Porter, G. F. L., sub-manager Guiness
..........Rosetta Park intersects
                               Roskeen
       Harbison, Mann
                              Clondara
       McStay, John, dentist
                             Loretta Villa
       McDonnell, J. J., J.P., architect, M.R.I.A.I.
       McSorley, W., spirit grocer

Ravenhill Street
off My Lady's Road

   1. Johnston, Joseph, grocer
   3. Rice, Agnes
   5. Vacant
   7. McRoberts, Annabella
   9. Mawhinney, H., carpenter
 11. Heyburn, A., brick layer
 13. Barr, Jane
 15. Neill, Wm., gardener
                               __________

   2. Moulton, Joseph, R.I.C.
   4. McGukan, Thos., pensioner
   6. Gilmore, T., boot maker
   8. Monaghan , W., ship carpenter
 10. Vacant
 12. St. George, Wm.
 14. Shannon, Sml., engineer
 16. Lake, James
 18. Browne, A. J., time keeper
 20. Owens, W., pattern maker
 22. Gregory, E., mtd. R.I.C.
24, 26. Vacant
 28. McConnell, W. J., brick layer
 30. Graham, J., litho. artist
 32. Dunlop, J., milkman
 34. Salvation Army Officers' Quarters - Milton, A., lieutenant

Ravenscroft Avenue
from Newtownards Road to Upper Beersbridge Road

   1. Dempster, John, grocer
   3. McMaster, Jas., traveller
   5. Darragh, W. Walter, clerk
..........Laburnum Street intersects
   7. Blaney, Alex., stone cutter
   9. Scott, Henry, bookkeeper
 11. Reid, W. J., supt. Pru. Ass.
 13. Dickson, James
                             Balfour Terrace
 15. Harris, George
 17. Ryall, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
..........Queen Victoria Street intersects
                            Carelton Terrace
 23. McAdam, Jas., city missionary (John in 1907)
 25. Ramsey, James B.
 27. Dwyer, W., excise officer
 29. Gardiner, W. J.
..........Bloomdall Street intersects (Bloomdale)
                          St. James' Terrace
 31. Brann, W., N.S. teacher
 33. Dobbin, J. W., N.S. teacher
 35. Smith, William
 37. Baker, M.
..........Brook Street intersects
 39. Salsbury, William
 41. Harris, Henry D.
..........Brook Street intersects
 43. Sandes, W. A., bookkeeper
 45. McClure, T., traveller
 47. Wallace, Hugh (@ 45 in 1907)
..........Uniondale Street intersects
       Ravenscroft N.S., W. C. Boyd, principal
..........Ulsterdale Street intersects
..........Rosebery Street intersects
..........Battenberg Street intersects
..........Elmdale Street intersects
..........Avondale Street intersects
                              __________

                           Bloomfield Lodge
       Moorhead, George, traveller
   2. Glascow, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
                          Springhill Terrace
 10. Davidson, John, clerk
 12. Woods, Geo., foreman
 14. Turtle, Saml., grocer (Mrs. Belinda in 1907)
 16. Gouk, W., managing engineer
                                Maryville
       McAlevey, Mary
                             Counsel Villa
       Kerr, John, coal merchant
..........Lena Street intersects
                                Harteville
 36. Martin, W. J.
 38. Heaney, Jno., builder
 40. Vacant
 42. McDowell, Jas., clerk
..........Chobham Street intersects
..........Beechwood Street intersects
..........Crystal Street intersects
..........Moorefield Street intersects
..........Mooregate Street intersects
..........Lavatt Street intersects (Lovatt)

Ravenscroft Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Wilson, Jas., boiler maker
   3. Welsh, Mrs. (Mary in 1907)
   5. Bell, S., brick layer
   7. Bryson, Mrs.
   9. Vacant
 11. McKenna, Wm., painter
 13. Laverty, James
 15. Kerr, Mary
 17. Hassal, Charles
 19. Agnew, James, joiner
 21. Brown, Mrs.
 23. Holness, E., rivetter
                              __________

   2. Kelly, D., brick layer
   4. McGregor, J., coppersmith
   6. Kitchen, Mrs. Eliza
   8. McKenna, Wm., painter
10, 12. Vacant
 14. McLaughlin, D., rivetter
 16. Weir, John, joiner
 18. Given, Mrs.
 20. Graham, J., blacksmith
22, 24. Vacant

Ravensdale Street
off Castlereagh Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Tedford, Saml., foreman
   5. Evett, Wm., shoe maker
   7. Yeates, Jos., labourer
   9. Henry, Moses, labourer
 11. McMullan, T., shipwright
 13. Hedley, R., ship carpenter
 15. Telford, John, labourer
..........Jonesborough Street intersects
 17. Dolaghan, Patk., spirit grocer
 19. Forsyth, Robt., labourer
 21. Newberry, J., boiler maker
 23. Dempster, Jane
 25. Johnston, Samuel
 27. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 29. McCartney, G., brick layer
 31. Glass, Thos., carter
 33. Hamill, Sarah
 35. Milliken, Elizabeth
37, 39. Vacant
 41. Reid, W. J., labourer
 43. Walker, W. J., labourer
 45. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 47. Laird, James, labourer
 49. Johnston, Jas., labourer
                             __________

   2. Bennett, W. J., tailor
   4. Brown, Jas., joiner
   6. Simpson, H., labourer
   8. Donaldson, Jane
 10. Parsons, Samuel, baker
 12. McCormick, Jas., labourer
 14. Jackson, Wm., shoe maker
 16. Maitland, John, labourer
 18. Clarke, Jos., labourer
 20. Dickinson, Mrs. (Dickson, Mary in 1907)
 22. McGowan, A., shoe maker
 24. Hughes, Robt., labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. McCune, Alex., blacksmith
 30. McKibbin, Thos., dairyman
 32. Morrison, Wm., labourer
 34. Reid, Henry, labourer
 36. Herdman, J., bread server (John, labourer in 1907)
 38. Reid, Wm., labourer
 40. Stables
 42. Campbell, T., labourer
 44. Clarke, Jas., yarn bundler
 46. Gray, Jane
 48. Wilson, W., tram driver
 50. Croskery, Saml., carter
 52. Snoddon, F., labourer
 54. George, R., labourer
 56. McCullough, H., tram driver
 58. Bailie, Jos., confectioner
 60. Robinson, W. J., labourer
 62. McGowan, Thos., van driver
 64. Anderson, W., rope spinner
 66. Laird, J., brick layer
 68. Gregg, Martha
 70. Watson, Wm.
72 to 82. Vacant
 84. Boyd, W. T., book binder
 86. Moore, Alex., tailor
 88. Fulton, Catherine
 90. Robinson, R., labourer
 92. Milling, Alex., hackler

Redcar Street
off Woodstock Road
[numbers have changed]

1, 3, 5. Bell, A., & Son, dyers and cleaners
 35. Vacant
 37. Martin, John, engineer
 39. Crossley, Wm., printer
 41. Marlow, A., salesman
 43. Sloan, Jno., carpenter
 45. Rea, David, cutter
 47. Cowan, Mrs.
 49. Campbell, C., weigh master
 51. Vacant
 53. Patton, R., clerk
 57. McKernin, H., engine driver
 59. Brown, T. W. M., joiner
 61. McKay, H., carpenter (McKee, H., carpenter in 1907)
 63. Elliott, J., pensioner
 65. Breenan, Wm.
 67. Orr, Thos. J., carpenter
 69. Russell, Joseph
 71. Vacant
 73. Preston, Thomas, Customs
 75. vacant
 77. Law, Jas., groundsman
                              __________

   2. McBride, Fras., plater
   4. Campbell, David (Wm., iron moulder in 1907)
   6. Allen, Fred, musician
   8. Kingsberry, Geo., clerk
 10. Rahe, Frank, musician
 12. Dickson, Geo., carpenter
 14. Mills, Jas., plasterer
 16. Walker, W., coppersmith
 18. Walker, James
 20. Nelson, John, van driver
 22. Craig, James, cloth passer (John, engineer in 1907)
 24. Hannen, John, joiner
 26. Flanigan, J., van driver
 28. Reid, S. M., range setter
 30. Rees, Geo., paper hanger
 32. Craig, Wm., clerk
 34. Rea, John, printer
 36. Kelly, F., joiner
 38. McVicker, J. D., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 40. Carlisle, Alex., carpenter
 42. Livingston, Lizzie
 44. Jeffers, J. A., joiner
 46. Baxter, Geo., joiner
 48. Clarke, James, labourer
 50. Mills, W. R., bread server
..........Portallo Street intersects
 54. McKenna, John, labourer
 56. Cowan, David, tailor
 58. Taylor, Adam, engineer
 60. Vacant
 62. Gracey, T., litho. printer
 64. Sloan, Jas., engineer
 66. Gribbin, James, clerk
 68. Bingham, H., postman
 70. Vacant
 72. McKenna, J., night watchman
 74. Kinney, Ellen
 76. Fisher, Chas., painter
 78. Arthur, J., pensioner R.I.C.
 80. Clarke, R., card cutter
 82. Sweeney, J., engine driver
 84. McVeigh, Hugh, engineer
 86. Vacant
 88. Pepper, S., cloth passer
 90. McCormick, R. H.
 92. Vacant
 94. Milliken, Maggie
 96. Chalmers, P., bookkeeper
 98. Vacant
100. Smith, Henry, labourer

Reformatory Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   1. Allen, S., signalman
   3. Simpson, H., carter
   5. Butler, John, gardener
   7. Stewart, M. J., fireman
   9. McMalley, J., coachman (McNally, Jas., coachman in 1907)
 11. Butler, Mrs.
       Gate Lodge - Seaton, T., gardener
       Malone Protestant Reformatory - James Lee, manager

Regent Street
Trinity Street to Denmark Street

       Clifton Street Schools - Principal, M. A. Young; caretaker, Wm. Rogers
   1. Johnstone, Mrs.
   3. Brown, Joseph, farmer (Jane in 1907)
   5. Regent Street National School - Patk. McCarthy, principal; caretaker, John Miller
   "   Jewish Synagogue - Rev. J. E. Myers, minister
   7. Johnston, J., bookkeeper
   9. Gillespie, S., hardware assistant
 11. White, A., band master
 13. McGeown, Jane
 15. Vacant
 17. Little, J. H., pensioner
 19. McGarry, Jas., manager
 21. Vacant
 23. Allan, Hugh, druggist
 25. Stewart, Chas., builder
 27. Back entrance to Clifton Street Orange Hall - Caretaker, McClatchey, A.
                              __________

       Trinity St. Reformed Presbyterian (Covenanting) Church - Pastor, Rev. Prof. Jas. Dick, M.A.
   2. Page, Mrs.
   4. Payne, Henry, traveller
..........Stanhope Street intersects
   6. Modery, H., publican
   8. Vacant
 10. Muscatt, Joseph, draper
 12. MacGirr, H., leather cutter
 14. Hamilton, Jas., engineer
 16. Little, Robt., commission agent
 18. Niblock, Mrs.
 20. Sharlack, Jacob, draper
 22. Keague, I., recruiting sergt. 3rd Dragoon Guards
 24. Thompson, Mrs.
 26. Lewis, Anna
 28. Dobbin, Ellen
 30. Fox, Harris, traveller
 32. Hughes, Ellen, teacher
 34. Vacant
 36. Cooper, H., assistant filter inspector
 38. McCambley, Edward
 40. Davis, H., traveller
 42. Doyle, Mrs.
 44. Kirk, James, mate
 46. Kelly, Mrs.
 48. Blair, Wm., carpenter
 50. Tierney, John, manager
 52. Girvan, T.
 54. McCardle, J., traveller
 56. Jolly, J., foreman
 58. Mackenzie, J. G., designer
 60. Buchanan, A., draper
 62. Turner, Robt., publican
 64. Johnston, Margaret
 66. Meek, Miss, grocer
       a few small houses

Regent Street Lower
Carrick Hill to Trinity Street

houses in course of erection

Reid's Place
off Boundary Street

a few small houses

Renfrew Street
Rowland Street to City Street

   1. Harrison, J., wood turner
   3. Armour, W. J., plasterer
   5. Martin, E., blacksmith
   7. Murray, J., labourer
   9. Smith, Wm., fireman
 11. Madden, Wm., sawyer
13, 15. Vacant
 17. Crossley, Jas., carter
 19. Kerr, Mrs.
 21. Moore, Robt. J., labourer
 23. Wilson, G., inspector G.N. Railway
 25. Kane, James, labourer
27 to 31. Vacant
 33. Williamson, J., labourer (Maggie in 1907)
 35. Storey, William, labourer (Mrs. in 1907)
 37. Cleeland, F., lamp lighter
 39. Waddell, R., labourer (Wm., sawyer in 1907)
 41. Vacant
 43. Forsythe, R., labourer
 45. Thompson, J., labourer (D., labourer in 1907)
 47. Vacant
 49. Arnold, J., labourer
 51. Vacant
 53. Kain, John, labourer
 55. Martin, D., labourer
                                __________

   2. McCormick, Mrs.
   4. Brackenridge, R., brick layer
   6. Black, J., labourer
   8. Crawley, John, labourer
 10. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 12. Shaw, John, carpenter
 14. Ringland, W. J., labourer
 16. Barrett, Robt., labourer
 18. Mateer, John, labourer
 20. Hagan, Wm., porter
 22. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 24. Hanna, Wm.
 26. Warrington, H., labourer
 28. Magee, R., carter
 30. Lynas, A. J., labourer
 32. McLarnon, Jas., tailor
 34. McKee, S., labourer
 36. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
..........Boyne Square intersects

Renwick Street
off Sandy Row

   1. Gamble, John, labourer
   3. O'Hara, Jane
   5. Smyth, Margaret
   7. Shannon, Mary, mill worker
   9. Rice, W. J., labourer
 11. McKee, R., labourer
 13. Brown, Mrs. Mary (@ 11 in 1907)
 15. Bell, Mrs. M., smoother
 17. Maxwell, David, labourer
 19. Marshall, S. J., washer woman

Ribble Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Kerr, James, labourer
   3. Stewart, D., blacksmith
   5. Harrison, Jas., rivetter
   7. Vacant
   9. Patterson, Jas., plater
 11. Vacant
 13. Punton, John, labourer
 15. Thompson, J., plumber
 17. McConnell, Mrs.
 19. Archibald, J., blacksmith
 21. Bruce, Danl., fitter
23, 25. Vacant
 27. Ralph, Wm., shipwright
 29. Harden, Robt., rivetter
 31. Conlon, Mrs.
 33. Bodell, Mrs.
 35. Harden, P., rivetter
 37. Halcrew, Alex., boiler maker
 39. Flemming, J., constable R.I.C.
 41. Allington, Jos., rivetter
 43. Price, Mrs.
 45. Heasley, Jas., labourer
47, 49. Vacant
 51. Spence, Jas., con. R.I.C.
 53. Gray, Alex., labourer
 55. Maguire, Mrs., spirit grocer
                             __________

 2a. Sloan, Miss
   2. McKittrick, Mary
   4. Crothers, C., shipwright
   6. Cordner, W. J., labourer
   8. Norwood, C., cabinet maker
 10. Irvine, Jas., brick layer
 12. Bell, James, plater
 14. McDavitt, Wm., fitter
 16. Wilson, Mrs. (Margaret in 1907)
 18. Simpson, Wm., mechanic
 20. Wilson, Jas., labourer
 22. Whittley, Thos., foreman
 24. Vacant
 26. Parker, J. B., carpenter
 28. Mitchell, Mrs.
 30. Wightman, H., builder
 32. Morrow, Alex., joiner
 34. Skillen, Wm. J., labourer
 36. McCann, Robt., labourer
 38. McLean, John J.
40, 42. Vacant
 44. Riordan, D., brick layer
 46. Vacant
 48. Beattie, T., stone mason
 50. McKittrick, Mrs.
 52. Shaw, W. J., labourer
 54. Scott, Mrs.
 56. Vacant

Richardson Street
from Ravenhill Road to Canada Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Vacant
   3. Rippin, Wm., hall porter
   5. Simpson, Saml., joiner
   7. Monaghan, R. J., bottler
   9. Ferguson, G., linen sample maker
 11. McDonald, Lizzie
 13. Carey, P. J., pensioner
 15. McCavitt, Martha
 17. Polley, Jos., seaman
 19. Thornton, J. H., clerk
 21. Brown, Catherine
 23. Hamilton, W., brick layer
 25. Holland, J. G., spirit grocer
       Richardson Street National School - Principal, T. O'Connor
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 47. Weir, Alex., caretaker
 49. McMaster, Wm., coachman
 51. Honer, T., engine driver
 53. Thompson, J., bookkeeper
 55. McChesney, S., clerk
 57. Diamond, R., brick layer
 59. Teggart, Thos.
 61. Irwin, John, manager
 63. Lee, Alex., iron turner
 65. Montgomery, J., moulder
 67. Allen, Wm., joiner
 69. Magill, Wm., foreman
 71. McVeigh, Brown, clerk
 73. Pinkerton, G., bookkeeper
 75. Bell, Wm., carpenter
 77. Aldworth, John, pensioner
 79. Stewart, Mrs.
 81. Culbert, Wm., carpenter
 83. Johnston, J., blacksmith
 85. Murray, Thos., plumber
 87. Ferguson, Geo.
 89. Jeffrey, H., labourer
 91. Atkinson, J., painter
 93. Curry, S., gas fitter
                             __________

                         Richmond Terrace
   2. Side door
   4. McHenry, T. H., coal merchant
   6. Copeland, E., store keeper
   8. Greer, T., polisher
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Dornan, R., clerk
 16. Vacant
 18. Moore, J., litho. printer
 20. Toole, W., cabinet maker
 22. Morrison, W. J., carpenter
 24. Douey, Jos., teacher
 26. Brown, R., joiner
 28. Boylan, Thomas
 30. Baxter
 32. Vacant
 34. Robertson, Wm., mechanic
 36. Arklie, Alex., checker
 38. Macauley, Mary
 40. Bittles, James, pavior
 42. Roy, W., iron moulder
 44. Vacant
 46. Morrow, Maria
 48. Burns, James, sailor
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 50. Weir, Robt., miller
 52. Magee, J., coach builder
 54. Towe, Hugh, porter (Mrs. in 1907)
 56. Bingham, M., confectioner
 58. Vacant
 60. Clarke, John, shipwright
 62. Irwin, Jos., labourer
 64. Patterson, S., upholsterer
 66. Pinkerton, F., brass moulder
 68. Bingham, Mrs.
 70. Campbell, Robt., fitter
 72. Carlisle, R., labourer
 74. Harrison, Edwd., labourer
 76. Parks, J., school attendance officer
 78. Birch, Geo., carpenter
 80. Cole, A., pensioner R.I.C.
 82. Fraser, W. J., fitter
 84. Frazer, A., bread server
 86. Kelly, R., pattern maker
 88. Gourley, A., carpenter
 90. Reid, G., porter Royal Hospital
 92. Lawson, A., traveller
 94. Luke, J., carpenter
 96. Greer, E. J., joiner
 98. Luke, Wm., engineer
100. Nelson, S. G., ship's clerk
102. McCamley, W., spirit grocer

Richmond Square
off Cavehill Road

   1. Creagh, R. O. [McGee & Co., Donegall Square West] (Miss A. H. in 1907)
   3. Mercer, S., relieving officer
   5. Morrow, James
                                __________

   2. Hatch, G. T., R.I.C.
   4. Morton, R., R.I.C.
   6. McCombe, Mary Ann
   8. Ashton, A., gymnastic instructor
 10. Noble, Mrs. Wm.
 12. Streight, Mrs.

Richmond Street
Woburn Street to Ariel Street

   1. Bell, John
   3. Stevenson, D., plumber
   5. Rainey, Mrs.
   7. Tipping, Jas., carter
   9. Rainey, Mrs., weaver
 11. Vacant
 13. Kempton, H.
 15. Fagan, James
 17. McWatters, James
 19. Magee, Margaret
 21. Caruth, Wm.
 23. McQuiston, Agnes
 25. Smith, John, labourer
 27. Reid, Alex., plasterer
 29. Ditty, Henry, grocer
 31. McQuiston, G.
 33. Gibson, Frank
                             __________

   2. Keating, Thomas (Caton, Thomas in 1907)
   4. Robinson, Thomas
   6. Clarke, Thomas
   8. Gibson, Mrs. M. J.
 10. Kilpatrick, Samuel
 12. Smyth, Francis
 14. Ervine, Eliza
 16. Biggestaff, Mrs.
 18. McFarland, Thos., painter
 20. Lewis, John, labourer
 22. Robinson, Lizzie
 24. Macauley, Mrs.
 26. Keatings, James
 28. Orr, Mrs.
 30. Galway, Samuel
 32. Kane, Edward
 34. Coulter, Mrs.
 36. McClelland, James
 38. Sims, John
 40. McNeilley
 42. Gillespie, James
 44. Alford, Wm., slater
 46. Preston, William
 48. Thompson, Mrs.
 50. Murtagh, Wm., driller

Ridgeway Street
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Side door
   3. Dunn, J., brick layer
5 to 9. Vacant
 11. Brookes, Wm., bottle maker
 13. Brookes, W. H., bottle maker (F., bottle maker in 1907)
15, 17. Vacant
 19. Murray, D., bottle maker
21 to 31. Vacant

Riga Street
Crimea Street to Tennent Street

                             [right hand side]
   1. Carter & Co., flax spinners; res., Cultra
   3. Aiken, J., store keeper
   5. Gibson, Thos., flax dresser
   7. Ireland, Mrs.
9, 11. Mercer, R., baker & flour merchant
 13. Heatley, Elizabeth
 15. Patterson, Mary Ann
 17. Entwistle, J. T., traveller
 19. Adair, S. J., law clerk
 21. Rankin, John, carter
 23. McClean, S., shoe maker
 25. Whaling, J., pensioner
 27. Crawford, D., iron turner
 29. Hall, Rebecca
 31. Kennedy, John, painter
 33. Baird, W. J., car driver
35, 37. Vacant
 39. Paul, Sarah, fruiterer
..........Snugville Street intersects
 41. Vacant
 43. Gibson, R., bread server
 45. Hay, Mary (John, labourer in 1907)
 47. Houston, Margaret
 49. Todd, J., linen lapper
 51. Lennon, S., tailor
 53. Pedlow, John, labourer
 55. Jamison, Jas., mechanic
 57. Gorman, W. J., brick layer
 59. Hamill, W. J., pork dealer
 61. Farr, Margaret
 63. Moore, Robert, moulder
 65. Adair, Mrs.
 67. Faulkner, Agnes
 69. Prichard, Ellen
 71. Patterson, Alex., labourer
 73. McCullagh, Jas., cutter
 75. Pither, James, painter
 77. Loughran, J., iron turner
..........Berlin Street intersects
79, 81. Armstrong, W., traveller
 83. Bertram, W., boiler maker
 85. Houston, S., shoe maker
 87. Allen, Mrs.
 89. Flack, H. D., spinning master (Robert, labourer in 1907)
 91. Carlisle, T., bread server
 93. Dunlop, Agnes
 95. Ardbuckle, John, fitter
 97. Courtney, W., store keeper
 99. Silbey, Jos., labourer
101. McWilliams, J., moulder
103. Johnston, A., shopman
105. Hill, Geo., labourer
107. Swann, J., joiner
109. Porter, Robt., labourer
111. Dent, Henry, clerk
113. Hynds, Saml., labourer
115. Cunningham, A., weaver
117. Kelso, John, carter
119. York, Wm., carpenter
121. Bill, Hugh, hackler
123. Bolton, Thos., mechanic
125. Vacant
..........Carnan Street intersects
127. Majury, J., blacksmith
129, 131. Conway, W., spirit grocer
..........Emerson Street intersects
133. Cotter, John, labourer
135. Fowler, Jesse, painter
137. Duncan, Thos., labourer
139. Robinson, W., labourer
141. Brown, Jas., shoe maker
143. Green, H. P., labourer
                            __________

                           [left hand side]
   8. Gallagher, J. D., labourer
 10. Taylor, John, carter
 12. Sinclair, Robt., car owner
 14. Bingham, Jos., labourer
 16. Hall, Thos., labourer
 18. Coleman, M. J., carter
 20. Mawhinney, W. J.
..........Snugville Street intersects
 24. Hay, J., spindle finisher
 26. Hodgen, Mrs.
 28. Mateer, F., rougher
 30. Bradley, S., labourer
 32. Bailie, W. J., lamp lighter
 34. Vacant
 36. Rainey, W., labourer
38 to 42. Vacant
 44. Dowie, John, painter
 46. Martin, Thos., mechanic
 48. Frazer, John, joiner
 50. McIlwaine, Saml., tailor
 52. McKeown, J., labourer
 54. Bradford, T., driller
 56. Owens, Jas., mechanic
 58. Meek, James, soldier
 60. Douglas, Arch., van man
 62. Crooks, Adw., bread server
 64. McClelland, Thos., labourer
 66. Crothers, Lizzie
 68. Vance, D., insurance agent
 70. Bamford, R., fitter
 72. Hull, George, mechanic
 74. Hill, Thomas, hackle setter
 76. Duff, Mrs. (Sarah in 1907)
 78. Hill, Sml., hackle setter
 80. Vacant
 82. Coates, Wm., labourer
 84. Brown, D. C., shoe maker
 86. Weir, E., machinist
 88. Johnston, Geo., labourer
 90. McCauley, D., labourer
 92. Vacant
 94. Rafferty, R., mechanic
 96. Christie, Miss
 98. Collins, J., shoe maker
100. Bell, Jas., baker
..........Carnan Street intersects
100a. Brown, Wm., labourer
102. Griffin, Thos., labourer
104. Thompson, J., labourer
106. Wilson, J., labourer
108. Havron, John, labourer
110. Ritchie, W. R., labourer
112. Vacant
114. McCartney, D. J., fitter
116. Semple, Thos., slater
118. McCloud, T., labourer

Riley's Court
off Riley's Place

Eleven small houses

Riley's Place
off Cromac Street

   1. Collins, Patk., labourer
   3. McMinn, John, glazier
   5. Agnew, Sarah
   7. Mahony, M., sawyer
   9. Moore, Chas., printer
 11. Megarry, Mrs.
 13. Loughrin, Mrs.
 15. McLaughlin, M., mill sawyer
 17. Davidson, R., labourer
 19. Rooney, John, dealer
 21. Andrews, Saml., labourer
 23. Monaghan, R., sawyer
 25. McCauley, T., labourer
 27. Crawford Browne & Co., timber & slate merchants and Saw Mills
                              __________

   2. Cairnduff, Eliza, grocer
   4. Pelan, Mary Ann
   6. Toner, Kate, machinist
..........Riley's Court intersects
   8. Devine, P., labourer
 10. McLaverty, J.
 12. McGurnahan, J., box maker
 14. Smylie, Robt., tenter

Ritchie Street
off York Road

   1. Brodie, Chas., painter
   3. Grey, James, fitter
   5. Collins, B., fireman
   7. Rolley, Jas., joiner
   9. Gateway
 11. Henderson, T., coalman
 13. Cathcart, M., engine driver
 15. Guy, J., rivetter
 17. Brymmer, Wm., joiner
 19. McKendrick, Jas., plater
 21. Rowley, Mrs.
 23. Meeneelly, A., seaman
 25. Lusk, A., labourer
 27. Murdock, J.
 29. Kelly, James, plater
 31. Bryans, W., dairyman
 33. O'Neill, G., ship carpenter
 35. McDowell, Wm., joiner
 37. Humphrey, J., van driver
 39. Browne, R., carpenter
 41. O'Neill, Terry, car man
 43. Crawley, Mrs.
 45. Johnstone, P., labourer
47, 49. Dickey, Wm., labourer
                                __________

   2. Crawford, J., baker
   4. Reid, Jno., labourer
   6. McGarry, J., rivetter
   8. Baker, John, boiler maker
 10. McCrum, J., fireman
 12. McAllister, W., labourer
 14. Todd, Mary Jane
 16. Stockman, J., smiths' helper
 18. Hamill, W., plater's helper
 20. Fife, Mary Ann
 22. White, S., labourer
 24. McCabe, F., painter
 26. Adams, J., iron turner
 28. Bayne, Wm., joiner (Margaret in 1907)
 30. Clements, Jas., painter
 32. Beattie, Robert, caulker
 34. Maxwell, R., driller
 36. Ardis, Robert, carter
 38. McNerlin, John, fireman

River Street
off Wolfhill Road, Ligoniel

a number of small houses

River Terrace
off Cooke Street

   4. Darragh, John
   6. Sherman, Mrs.
   8. Robinson, Saml.
 10. McGowan, Miss
 12. Kerr, Jane (@ 14 in 1907)
 14. Green, Wm., time keeper
 16. McGinn, P., commission agent
 18. Jones, Thos., carter
 20. Morrow, Henry, van man
 22. Carlisle, Thos., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Caul, Wm., stone cutter
 28. Graham, Thos., labourer
 30. Boyd, J., linen lapper
 32. Davidson, Jos., baker
 34. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 36. Turkington, J., labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Neill, W., linen lapper
 42. McAuley, Jno., labourer
 44. Fearon, W., stone cutter
 46. Collins, M., caretaker
 48. Skelly, Fanny
 50. Allen, Mrs.
 52. Coffey, M., commissionaire
 54. Carroll, J., labourer
 56. Smyth, James, labourer
 58. Vacant
 60. Maginness, Mrs.
 62. Nixon, Wm. John, carpenter
 64. Duncan, Mrs.
 66. Dowds, J., labourer
 68. Adair, Alex., joiner
 70. Meharry, S., brick layer
 72. Cahill, James, weaver
 74. Cumming, Mrs. Maria
 76. Conlon, J., labourer
 78. Murphy, R., compositor
 80. Owens, H., labourer
 82. McKenna, Chas., labourer
 84. McCracken, Mrs., dairy keeper

Riversdale Street
Christopher Street to Eldon Street

                            [right hand side]
   1. Cosgrove, Ann
   3. Adams, Grace
   7. Wylie, Richard, currier & belt manufacturer
   9. Kelly, John, butler
 11. Bothwell, William
 13. McDonald, J., dairyman
 15. Vacant
 17. Thompson, C.
 19. Vacant
 21. Henderson, R., plumber
       Riversdale National School - S. B. Robinson, principal
                              __________

   6. Walker, Agnes
   8. Craig, Alexander
 10. Montgomery, Mrs.
..........Hudson Street intersects
 12. Patterson, Samuel
 14. Gibson, J., brass finisher
 16. Allen, J. (@ 14 in 1907)
 18. Sourley, Wm. (Saurley, William in 1907)
 20. Wetterington, Mary
 22. Lusty, C.

Riverview Street
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Fleming, Henry, butcher
   3. Callender. Jos., butcher

Robert Street
from Talbot Street

eight small houses

Robina Street
Limestone Road to Collyer Street

..........Osborne Street intersects
   1. Bell, R., side door entrance to Newington P.O.
..........Mackey Street intersects
       Newington Presbyterian Sabbath School
..........Cosgrave Street intersects

Rockmore Road
off Falls Road

       Side door
   1. Clarke, P., foreman
   3. Robinson, G., millwright
   5. Cassels, Wm., carter
   7. Wallace, Robt., R.I.C.
   9. Drummond, J., labourer
 11. Coates, Maria
       six houses in course of erection

Rockview Street
off Donegall Road

 50. Mackey, S., brick layer
 52. Moore, Thos., carpenter
 54. Law, F., labourer
 56. McBurney, Wm., plumber
 58. Mackey, Robt., builder
 60. Tomlinson, Fred. (@ 62 in 1907)
 62. Quail, Jonas
 64. Evans, John
 66. Irvine, Thos., carpenter (Geo., bookkeeper in 1907)
 68. Porter, John, labourer

Roden Street
from Grosvenor Street to Donegall Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. Blakley, W., carpenter
   3. Knipe, Jos., porter
   5. Mallon, James
   7. Boal, J. H., boot maker
   9. Hughes, Jas., checker
 11. McCaughey, Joseph
 13. Purdy, Sarah
 15. Connelly, John, dealer
 17. R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant Wm. Stoddart
 19. Stewart, D., druggist, etc.
..........Neely Street intersects
 21. Cathcart, John, carter
 23. Skillen, J., tenter
 25. Best, John, engine driver
 27. Hagan, Mary
 29. Patterson, James, carter
 31. Johnston, John, pensioner
 33. Glenn, H., butler
 35. Pearson, W., examiner
 37. Templeton, W., brass finisher
 39. Morrow, Henry, labourer
 41. McGiveron, J., guard
 43. Shaw, W. J., brick layer
 45. Smith, John, tailor
 47. Keown, Mary Jane
 49. Robinson, T., compositor
 51. Smith, A., carpenter
 53. Silo, H., clerk
 63. Hill, J., lamp lighter
 65. Stanage, T., R.I.C. (Mrs. in 1907)
 67. Darby, P., spirit grocer
..........Clifford Street intersects
 69. Moore, Mary
 71. McCrea, Alex., shoe maker
 73. Fordyce, Jas., porter
 75. McNeill, J., grocer
 77. O'Connor, A., boiler maker
 79. Vacant
 81. McAdam, J., carpenter
 83. Bell, Mrs.
 85. Campbell, W., labourer
 87. Kane, Charles, clerk
 89. Magowan, Alex.
 91. Carson, Jas., carpenter
 93. Hoy, Geo., laundry
 95. Alexander, David, fitter
 97. Bickerstaff, J., labourer
 99. Kennedy, S., engineer
101. Black, N.
103. Whittle, E., engine driver
105. McAllium, Martha
107. McKane, M.
109. Vacant
111. Hinton, Miss
113. Smyth, D., engine driver
115. Gordon, J., cloth finisher
117. McBurney, Wm., plumber
..........Magnetic Street intersects
119. Wright, John, compositor
121. Ryan, J., pensioner
123. Rooney Bros., spirit grocers
..........Beatrice Street intersects
..........Milner Street intersects
..........Wauchope Street intersects
..........Symons Street intersects
237. Caulder, John (Calder, Mrs. Sarah in 1907)
239. Wylie, Elizabeth
241. Mathews, W. J., cloth passer
243. Campbell, Wm., baker
245. Upritchard, J., clerk
247. Shannon, R., winding master
249. Williamson, John, porter
251. Wilkinson, Geo., labourer
253. Ayre, Wm., clerk
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Shaw, William
   4. Gray, Andw., harness maker
   6. Hamilton, Jas., tenter
   8. Chambers, John
 10. McLean, John, engine driver
 12. Crilly, Henry
14, 16. O'Connor, D., dealer
 18. McCullough, Mary
 20. Menary, John, checker
 22. McFarland, H., cloth presser
 24. O'Neill, P., spirit grocer
..........Burnaby Street intersects
26, 28. Molyneaux, W., spirit grocer
 30. Bell, R., labourer
 32. McCartney, John, draper
 34. Bradly, M.
..........Excise Street intersects
 36. Megaw, J., damask tenter
 38. Steel, Jas., inspector G.N.R.
 40. Donaldson, Wm., joiner
 42. Cochrane, J., litho. printer
 44. Simpson, S., goods porter
 46. Runn, Robert, fitter (Lunn, Robert, fitter in 1907)
 48. Brown, Wm., labourer
 50. Bowers, Catherine
..........Buckingham Street intersects
 52. Dunlop, T., pensioner R.I.C.
 54. Ferguson, Thos., tenter
 56. Haslett, D., linen measurer
 58. McFadden, W. J., linen packer
 60. Gray, Wm., clerk
 62. McKenzie, Wm., house painter
 64. Johnston, Mrs.
..........Balmoral Street intersects
 66. Edwards, L., sexton
 68. Harvey, Jas., pedlar
 70. Wilson, M.
 72. Wilson, Joseph, tenter
 74. Clendinning, J., railway guard
 76. McNeilly, Wm., mechanic
 78. Wilson, William
 80. Doherty, Jos., tailor
..........Barton Street intersects
 82. Rodgers, Jos., carpenter
 84. Montgomery, J., R.I.C.
 86. White, J., insurance agent
 88. Cameron, Hugh, plater
 90. Walters, Jane A.
 92. Seawright, John, clerk
 94. Livingstone, J., coal dealer
..........Brassey Street intersects
 96. Moore, Adw., engine driver
 98. Brown, Hy., labourer
100. Wilson, Jos., labourer
102. Johnston, Sarah
104. McKelvey, Alexander
106. McIlroy, W., coachsmith
108. Hagan, Jas., carpenter
110. McKee, Andw., tenter
112. Stewart, Jas., bread server
114. Heaney, R., engineer
116. Gray, R., brass founder
118. Coulter, Alex.
120. Ferguson, S. A., grocer
        Grosvenor Brick Works - H. & J. Martin Ltd.

Roe Street
Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Kirker, D., baker
   3. McIlween, Thos., bookkeeper
   5. Higginson, Mrs.
   7. Hall, Fras., printer
   9. Peters, John, draper
 11. Gordon, R., grocer
 13. Wall, W., electrician
 15. Hinton, J. C., store keeper
 17. Maunder, F., H.M. Customs
 19. Ardill, R., baker
 21. Cowan, John, clerk
 23. McIlveen, Thos., clerk
25, 27. Martin Manufacturing Company
 29. Allison, Mrs.
 31. Vacant
 33. Ward, Phillip, draper
 35. Vacant
 37. Garrett, John, salesman
 39. Bryce, G., warehouseman
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Wilson, Mrs.
   6. Lowry, H., canvasser
   8. Daly, T., pensioner
 10. Duff, James, baker
 12. Vacant
 14. Hall, Mary
 16. Magill, Mrs.
 18. Nesbitt, J., agent Prudential Assurance Company
 20. McGuigan, Agnes
 22. Gordon, P., clerk
 24. Fleming, Mrs.
 26. Belford, Jas., clerk
28 to 34. Vacant
 36. Dunn, Jas., clerk
 38. Vacant
 40. O'Brien, M., ex-R.I.C.
 42. Daly, Danl., clerk
 44. Gibson, Alex., labourer
 46. Townsley, D., tram conductor (Mrs. Jane in 1907)
 48. Dickson, Mrs., dress maker

Rokeby Street
Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Reid, Samuel, labourer
   5. McKeown, Ed., labourer
   7. Martin, Jas., labourer
   9. Wilde, Georginia (Georgina)
 11. McConnell, Eliza
                               __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Chambers, Wm., labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Roulston, Mrs.

Rosapenna Street
off Mountview Street

   1. Adams, John, waiter
..........Southport Street intersects
   5. Side door
..........Newport Street intersects
..........Groomsport Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Rosevale Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Roseleigh Street intersects
                           Pretoria Terrace
 37. Ross, Wm., insurance agent
 39. Saunders, John, grocer
 41. Crotty, Francis
 43. Long, Mrs.
 45. Moffatt, Robert
 47. Reid, Agnes
                                __________

   2. Murphy, Miss
   4. McQuiston, Isabella
   6. Rooke, Wm., carpenter
   8. Mooney, J., brick layer
 10. Nesbitt, James, hatter
 12. Farquhar, John
 14. Doherty, John, printer
 16. Ellis, Jas., tailor
 18. Fitzgerald, J., coachman
 20. Vacant
 22. Halliday, John, plasterer
 24. Parkhill, B., tailor
 26. Lavery, John, tenter
 28. Smyth, John, engineer
 30. Bradley, Mrs.
 32. Whiteside, S., builder, etc.
 34. Hilditch, Chas., miner
 36. Saunders, John, carpenter
 38. Cunningham, S., iron moulder
       new houses in course of erection
..........Rosevale Street intersects
                         Rosapenna Terrace
 46. Millar, Jas., grocer
 48. Mitchell, Wm., draper
 50. Hendley, Jas., pensioner
 52. Robinson, F., assurance agent
 54. Ritchie, R., customs watcher
 56. Murphy, Margaret
 58. Vacant
..........Roseleigh Street intersects

Rosebank Street
off Crumlin Road

       Side door
   1. McAteer, Archibald
   3. Summerville, Mrs.
   5. Park, Robt., coachman
   7. Connelly, B., commission agent
   9. Canning, Robert
 11. Wigston, Samuel (Jane in 1907)
 13. Fitzgerald, Mrs.
 15. McCune, Mrs.
 17. Monaghan, W., machine master
 19. Evans, Annie E.
 21. Magee, Gideon, painter (Helen in 1907)
 23. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 25. Wiggins, Mrs.
 27. Illingworth, J., tailor
 29. Hamilton, R., linen lapper
 31. Vacant
 33. Davison, Mrs.
 35. Moreland, Sarah
 37. Chandler, J. P., tele worker
 39. Kinkaid, J., carding master
 41. Chambers, W. J., labourer
 43. Galbraith, Samuel
 45. Walsh, D., yarn dresser
 47. McKenna, Mary Ann
 49. Collins, Mrs.
 51. McMaster, Miss
 53. Stuart, Wm., brick layer
                               __________

 2a. Palmer, J., block printer
   2. Donnelly, Lizzie
   4. Hayes, Thomas, tenter
   6. Mills, Wm., compositor
   8. Crean, Miss, dress maker
 10. Boyd, Thos. J., bundler
 12. Bruce, W., spinning master
 14. Kerr, Wm., mechanic
 16. Tougher, Ed., plater
 18. Nelson, John, rent agent
 20. Vacant
 22. Hamilton, Jno., labourer
 24. Maguiness, Mrs.
 26. Quinn, Mrs.
 28. Logan, Wm., mechanic
 30. Scarr, Hanna
 32. McCrainor, J., flax dresser
 34. Brown, John R., bookkeeper
 36. Walker, Mrs.
 38. Martin, Jas., postman
 40. Johnston, John, labourer
 42. Gordon, Geo., labourer
 44. Scott, Thomas
 46. Milligan, Wm., moulder
 48. Brownlee, Thos., labourer
 50. Whittaker, Mrs.
 52. Cairns, John, club manager
 54. Finlay, Alex., yarn bleacher
 56. Bryans, John, carpenter
 58. Coburn, John, grocer

Rosebery Road
off My Lady's Road

   1. Branagh & Co., E., shirt makers
   3. Sherlock, Mrs.
   5. Dalzell, John, van man
   7. Govan, S., iron moulder
   9. Hewitt, Mrs. (Edward, stoker in 1907)
 11. Carson, S., labourer
 13. McIntosh, C. H., R.I.C.
 15. Flaherty, J., coachman
 17. Gregory, Mrs.
 19. Black, R., lithographer
 21. Frame, Robt., labourer
 23. McCarroll, Robt. J., joiner
 25. Barrie, R., iron moulder
 27. Harpur, R., traveller
 29. Vacant
 31. Moss, Samuel, clerk
 33. Hillcoat, Mrs.
 35. Carse, M., dress maker
 37. Graham, Adam, labourer
 39. Ireland, David, engineer
 41. Brisby, D., compositor
 43. Carlisle, T., despatch clerk
 45. McArt, Jane
 47. Brown, J., upholsterer
 49. Ferguson, S., gardener
 51. Vacant
 53. Patterson, W., iron moulder
 55. Law, Wm., bookkeeper
 57. Vacant
 59. Scandrett, Mrs.
 61. Vacant
 63. Kennedy, David, clerk
 65. Cowan, Jos., pattern maker
 67. Rice, Wm., cutter
 69. Gunn, F., inspector S.P.C.C.
 71. Lowry, Thomas, joiner
 73. Vacant
 75. Glover, W., iron dresser
 77. Addis, Ed., engineer
 79. Barclay, Mrs.
 81. Evans, A., harbour constable
 83. Vacant
..........Imperial Street intersects
 85. Trimble, Isaac, fireman
 87. McGaw, Agnes
 89. Vacant
 91. Quinn, Eliza
 93. Gibson, Jas., labourer
 95. Vacant
 97. Thompson, John, tailor
 99. Playfair, Robt., engineer
101 to 107. Vacant
        Vacant ground
157, 159. Vacant
161. Clarke, L., spirit grocer
                              __________

       side door
..........Jocelyn Street intersects
       Willowfield House (Back entrance)
 90. McBride, Robt., labourer
 92. Thomson, Mrs.
 94. Sloan, G., linen manufacturer
 96. Palmer, Beatrice
..........Ardenvohr Street intersects
 98. Bell, Wm., grocer
100. Clements, Jas., upholsterer

Rosebery Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Montgomery, John, joiner
   3. Bell, Thos., labourer (Wm. J., joiner in 1907)
   5. Dougherty, Jos., cook
   7. Lennighan, James
   9. Vacant
 11. McIlroy, Saml., joiner
 13. Binnie, Mrs.
 15. Weir, Mrs.
 17. Blaney, F., stone cutter
 19. Mawhinney, A., brick layer
 21. McAllister, A., rivetter
 23. McCartney, Adw., plater
 25. Harris, John, labourer
 27. Clayton, Robert
                                __________

   2. Caughey, J., store keeper
   4. Bell, Wm. J., joiner
   6. McMaster, Jos., labourer
   8. Watson, Jas., labourer
 10. Rea, David
 12. Galloway, John
 14. Todd, Jas., labourer
 16. White, Geo., rivetter
 18. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 20. Dornan, Mrs.
 22. Millar, George
 24. Ellis, F., iron turner
 26. Simpson, Saml., labourer
 28. Brown, Mrs.
 30. Lloyd, Mrs.

Roseland Place
off Donegal Road (Donegall)

1, 3. Partridge, Mrs. E., dealer
   5. Vance, W. J., designer
   7. Rea, J., litho. printer
   9. McCoy, Andrew, bottler
 11. Tinsley, Ann Jane
 13. Hill, Mrs.
 15. Tinsley, W. J., labourer
 17. McCabrey, Joseph, labourer
 19. Anderson, Mary
 21. Briggs, Eliza
 23. Irvine, Mrs. E., stitcher
 25. Lyons, Miss E., char woman
 27. Magee, Edward, labourer
                               __________

2, 4. Fletcher, T., dairyman
   6. Tugman, Mrs.
   8. Kyle, William, labourer
 10. Thompson, Miss J., stitcher
 12. Mahaffy, J., bill poster
 14. Parker, W. J., labourer
 16. Mulholland, Miss Alice (@ 14 in 1907)
 18. Campbell, Mrs. A., weaver

Roseleigh Street
off Manor Street

   1. Jackson, J., commercial traveller (Walter, clerk in 1907)
   3. Henderson, Thos., jeweller
   5. Atkinson, F., quartermaster sergeant
   7. Crowe, Mrs. Ellen
   9. Moore, Wm.
 11. Diamond, W., brick layer (Mrs. Isabell in 1907)
 13. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 15. Francey, Mrs.
 17. Simpson, W. R., weighing machine maker
 19. Crothers, John, traveller
 21. Conkey, Jos., cutter
 23. Heron, John
 25. Willis, Miss A., dress maker
 27. McClenahan, Jas., clerk
 29. Linden, Emily
 31. McMaster, J. J., carpenter
 33. Vacant
 35. Davis, J., packer
 37. Veitch, R., stationer
39, 41. Vacant
 43. Orr, James, baker (Mrs. Jane in 1907)
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
                              Orchard View
 45. McLaughlin, J., pensioner
 63. Walker, Carlisle, Carrier
 65. Brand, Adam, grocer
 67. Boyd, John, tenter
 69. Smyth, R., carpenter
 71. Patterson, F., shoe maker
 73. Hill, F., pianoforte tuner
 75. Stewart, R., flax over looker
 77. Smyth, Mary
 79. Fleming, W. S., bookkeeper
 81. McClure, J., mineral water manufacturer
 83. May, Fras., missionary
 85. Reid, Kate
 87. Frost, Henry, waiter
 89. Manning, W., bank official
 91. McKee, A., grocer
                               __________

   2. Haffern, Annie E.
   4. Campbell, Jno., traveller
   6. Solomon, Jane
   8. Hill, Jas., cellar man
 10. McClatchy, W., saddler
 12. Decourcey, O. H., collar and cuff business
 14. Cairns, Jos., saddler
 16. Easdale, James, joiner
 18. McCurdy, L., blacksmith
 20. Crothers, W., spinning master
 22. Collins, Emily
 24. Watson, J., engineer
 26. McKay, Jas., pensioner
 28. Campbell, Thomas, clerk
 30. Doward, D., manufacturer (Dorward in 1907)
 32. Anderson, Geo., manager
 34. Hunter, Wm., mechanic
 36. Hamilton, D., watch maker
 38. Stewart, T. J., school teacher
 40. Dickson, John, salesman
 42. Conway, J. B., tele. clerk
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
                             Clifton Lawn
 54. McIvor, Jas., manager
 56. Burney, G., tinsmith
 58. Spedding, T., musician
 60. Primrose, A., tinsmith
 62. Chestnut, W., meter inspector
 64. Robertson, Jas., mechanic
 66. Watson, John, grocer
 68. Armstrong, D., bread server
 70. Larkin, H., miller
 72. Murdoch, W., pastry baker
 74. McIlvenny, R., tenter
 76. McDowell, Jas., tenter
 78. Moody, Chas.
 80. Thompson
 82. Coulter, S., sanitary inspector

Rosemary Street
North Street to Royal Avenue

                             [right hand side]
1, 3. Donnelly, J., publican
   5. McKeown, F. J., solicitor
   "   Hermes, C. A., watch maker & material dealer
   7. Petticrew, W. J., working jeweller
   9. Taylor, H. G., book seller and publisher
 11. Steele, John H., house and land agent
  "    Belfast Equitable Building Society - J. H. Steele, sec.
 13. The Yost Typewriter Co. Ltd., Typewriters Suppliers, Shorthand and Typewriter Instructors Copying Office - S. Thompson, Manager
 15. McAlery, J. M., & George Park, tailors' workshop
  "    Keith, W. J., book binder and account book manufacturer
17, 19. Moat, Jackson, & Johnston Ltd., printers, stationers, lithographers
 21. Clarke & Son, auctioneers and valuers; res., H. M. Clarke, 2 Kimberley Gardens, Bloomfield
 23. Jenkins, James, & Son, property valuers, house, land and insurance agents, auctioneers; res., James Jenkins, 13 Lisburn Road; Jas. B. Jenkins, Woodleigh, Marino, Co. Down
 25. Rosemary Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. William Park, minister
 27. McAlery, J. M., & George Park, The Irish Tweed House, merchant tailor; residence, Whitehead
 29. Shaw & Joy, stock and share brokers and land and insurance agents; res., Robt. Joy, J.P., Millmount, Banbridge; Wm. Shaw, Chatsworth, Chichester Park
   "   Whitaker, H. T., LL.B., solicitor; res., Antrim House, Cliftonville
   "   Byrne, Mahony, & Co., flour merchants - Hill Charley,  representative
  "    Affleck, Arthur, public accountant and auditor; res., Corunna, Ravenhill Road
   "   Jones, E. S., solicitor
  "    Burness, Jas., caretaker
 31. Prudential Assurance Co. - W. Rimmer, Superintendent
 33. Central Hall - Belfast Chess Club, R. D. Hill, sec.; Belfast Elocution Cl., John Millen, prof.; Northern Law Socy., D. F. Spiller, sec., J. Donnell, caretaker
 35. Ulster Unitarian Christian Association and Book Depot - Rev. J. A. Kelly and Wm. McNinch, secs.
 37. Carson, W. M. & Co., Auctioneers, Brokers and Property Salesmen
  "    The Belfast Terminable and 2nd Terminable Building Societies - W. M. Carson, secretary, Residence, W. M. Carson, Sandhurst, Knock, Co. Down
 39. Kilmartin, T., & Son, scriveners, law stationers, typewriters and parchment dealers
  "    Kilmartin, W., Notary Public, commissioner for taking acknowledgments by married women
 41. First Presbyterian (Uni'n) Church - Rev. D. Walmsley; res., Redburn, Adelaide Park
 43. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners
 47. Gordon & Guthrie, wine and spirit merchants & insurance agents
  "    Richardson, W. J., stock and share broker; res., Milford House, Marlboro' Park
   "   Richardson, T., solicitor
   "   Campbell, Saml., solicitor and commissioner for taking affidavits
 49. Byrne, J., Star and Garter Hotel
 51. Brown, Thos., art & jeweller, working gold & silversmith, dealer in diamonds and precious sts. pearls, etc.
 53. The Princess Bar, J. Byrne & Co., proprietors
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
   2. Neill, W. G., working jeweller
   "   De Winter, W., merchant ladies' tailor
   "   Cooper, John, commission agent
   4. Connolly, J., Exchange Vaults
6, 12. McHugh & Co. Ltd., wholesale & retail drapers, linen merchants, linen manufacturers, handkerchief manufacturers, haberdashers, shirt, collar and cuff makers
 14. Brady & Co. Ltd., cycle merchants and manufacturers
                       Rosemary Chambers
16. Patterson, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Burke & Donnelly, manufacturers' agents
   "   Chambers, Jas., manufacturers' agent
   "   Rumley, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Martin, J. R., manufacturers' agent
   "   Caswell, W. H., agent
   "   Wooliscroft, George, & Son Ltd.
 16. Rooney, John, publican
..........Winecellar Entry intersects
 18. Vacant
 20. Clarke, James, insurance agent and commissioner for taking affidavits; res., 435 Ormeau Road
   "   McFadden, J., chartered accountant & auditor
   "   Young, R. & Co., agents for pianos, American organs, etc.
   "   The British Key & Property Registry Ltd. - Thomas Martin, manager for Ireland
   "   Aickin, C. A., architect
   "   Kane, J., commission agent
   "   Patterson, J., commission agent
   "   Stokes, A. B., civil engineer
   "   Gould, David, studio
   "   "Irish Daily Independent and Nation" (branch office) - Wm. P. Dolan, manager
 22. Rowley, Wm. M., Ticket writer, Sole Irish Agent for Julian Green Whitehall Colour Printing Works, Pictorial Posters, Circulars and Advertising Specialities for all Trades, Enamel Letters, etc., Telephone No. 02337
 24. Munce, Wm. B., House, Land and Estate Agent, Valuer, Property Broker, and Insurance Agent; Phoenix Fire Office, Star Life Assurance, Lancashire and Yorkshire Accident Insurance Co.; telephone no. 1169
..........Lombard Street intersects
26, 28. Berry, H., clothier and outfitter
 30. Moorhead & Wood, solicitors; res., J. R. Moorhead, Hazlebank, Knock; Jas. Wood, Ballyrussell House, Dundonald
  "    Stephens, Robert; res., Riverbank, Carrickfergus
 32. Adeley, W. J., stock and share broker; res., Ben Eadan, Antrim Road
 34. Remington Typewriter Office - Stringer, Harry, Manager
 36. Thomson Ltd., dyers and cleaners; works at Perth
..........Castle Chambers intersects
 38. Morell & Johnston, stock and share brokers; res., Jas. Morell, Lennoxvale; P. Johnston, Ardenlee, Cliftonville
 40. Montgomery, H. C., Agent for Northern Insurance Co., Central Agency Ltd., etc.; res., Glenoe, Bangor
  "    Montgomery & Dunwoody, Agents Sun, Fire and Life Offices, etc.
  "    Montgomery, T. W., Agent for Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd.
42, 44. Alexander, J., district agent for Yorkshire Fire & Life Insurance Co., cycle merchant

Rosemount Gardens
from Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Ward, S. S., commission agent
                               Rosemount
   5. Dunbar, H. S. (Mrs. Jane in 1907)
                           Roseville Terrace
   7. Taylor, John, firm of Taylor, H. Brown, sq. works
   9. Vacant
 11. Hall, J., commercial traveller
 13. Waddel, Mrs.
 15. Grange, Robt., carrier
 17. O'Reilly, James
 19. Morrow, Jas., clerk
 21. Alderdice, Miss
 23. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
 25. Jarman, Mrs.
 27. Stone, G. R., banker
 29. Savage, Wm., clerk
 31. Morrow, Wm., law clerk
 33. Grimley, J., bookkeeper
 35. Leach, Edward
 37. Tougher, Robt., draper
 39. Boyd, Jas., accountant
 41. Sinton, Samuel
 43. McGown, Jas., commission agent
 45. Lupane, J., sect. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy Ltd.
 47. Halliday, Miss, The Studio
 49. Martin, J. A., clerk
 51. Kernaghan, W., bookkeeper
 53. Dunseith, R. J., manager
 55. Knight, W., school teacher
 57. Wilkinson, Wm., gardener
 59. Stewart, Miss
 61. Shaw, Mrs.
 63. Mahaffy, J., commission agent
 65. Brown, A. H., customs
 67. Stratton, Mrs.
                             __________

                           Mount Olympus
   2. Robbers, F., commercial traveller
   4. McKee, Mrs. Annie
   6. Johnston, W., tea traveller
   8. Vacant
 10. Nesbitt, Jas., manager
 12. Vacant
 14. Lyttle, T. W., draughtsman
 16. Parkes, F. W., electrical engineer
 18. Brandon, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
36 to 46. Vacant
 48. Robins, T. B., bookkeeper
 50. Gilbert, Mrs.
 52. Jackson, W., drapers' manager
 54. Vacant
 56. Pickering, G., accountant
 58. Brown, Miss

Rosetta Avenue
off Ormeau Road

                              The Bungalow
       Lynas, Robert, of Ulster China Warehouse
                               Brookhurst
      Drean, Richard A., actuary King Street Savings Bank
                                  Dunluce
       McMurray, T. H., engineer
                            Rosetta Gardens
   1. Keown, T. H., res. sec. Rock Life Insurance Office
   2. Lyons, T. H., commission agent
   2. McAlister, Thos., secretary Milfort Weaving Finishing Co. Ltd.
   3. Ward, John, auctioneer & property broker
   4. Bulmer, Mrs.
   5. Hewitt, J. H., manager workshop for industrious blind, Royal Avenue
   6. Vacant
   7. Lytle, Robert B., of J. Lytle & Sons
   8. Crymble, Miss
                               Roslin Villas
   1. Milne, J., warehouseman
   2. Bullick, Wm., engineering agent
                             Croyden Villas
   1. McCullough, S., commission agent
   2. Morris, Mrs. Archibald ( Mrs. Fanny in 1907)
                              Everley Villas
   1. Greer, Miss M.
   2. Morris, Geo. B., wholesale draper
                              __________

                                 Janeaville (Jeanville in 1907)
   2. Blayney, J., chief engineer
   4. Courtney, John, builder
   6. Conlon, Thos., publican
   8. Courtney, Wm., builder

Rosetta Park
1st AVENUE
off Ravenhill Road
[right hand side]

                                    Lisaedh
       McCauley, Hugh, linen business (MacAuley, Mrs. in 1907)
                                 Wynnstay
       Galway, the Misses, ladies' school
                                 Ormiston
       McKenna, H., hotel proprietor
                               The Beeches
       Shaw, S. B., linen business
                                 Roselands
       McCullough, S., teacher
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
                                 Hollyrood
       Brown, Wm., printer
                                 Craigholm
       Milligan, P., rope and twine manufacturer
                                 The Hollies
       Kennedy, William G.
                                  Essilmont
       Herald, S., manufacturing confectioner
                               Drumnaferrie
       McIntosh, Alex., manager McConnell's Distillery
                                   Lismore
       Hoffman, F., hair dresser
                                  Clonlee
       Robinson, H., wholesale draper
                                 Oakbank
       Eikin, H., rent agent
                                Laurel Villa
       McGlade, P., spirit merchant
                                Clementine
       McConkey, Wm., merchant tailor
                              Rosenau Villa
       Gilmore, William
                               __________

                              2nd AVENUE
                            off Ormeau Road
                             [right hand side]
                                Pemberton
       Kyle, Valentine Joyce
                               Beechworth
       Strain, Mrs. R. ( Mrs. Annie in 1907)
                                 Halcombe
       Price, John, commercial traveller
                               Cressington
       Bell, R. D., grocer
                               Innishowen
       Thompson, Catherine
                                  Sussex
       Marshall, Mrs.
                                 Braiduile
       Ferguson, Acheson, builder
                                Arnodella
       Connolly, John, builder
       Dickey, Jos., butcher
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
                                  Rosario
       Craig, Andw., shipping trade
                             Rosetta House
       Fair, R., grain merchant
                                   Valere
       Bowman, John, builder
                                 Roseleigh
       Sheridan, P., postmaster and surveyor
                                Bergendal
       Wallace, Mrs.
                                 Ardeevin
       Hefferon, Jas., draper
                               Sunnymeade
       Hinde, Florence
                                 Derryvale
       Taylor, J., linen merchant
        Smylie, Mrs.

Rosevale Street
from Manor Street to Sylvan Street

   1. Alexander, Mrs. Eliza
   3. Vacant
   5. Allen, W. C., builder
   7. McCreight, Adw., foreman
   9. Rhodes, H., salesman
 11. McCann, M. J., poulterer
 13. Holden, Thos., quarter master sergeant
 15. Sprang, W. R., confectioner
 17. Taylor, R., warehouseman
 19. Logan, Samuel, grocer
 21. Wren, Alex., painter
 23. Bennett, Jas., foreman
 25. Brown, Charles
 27. Dolan, Chas., reporter
 29. Patterson, Wm., clerk
 31. Maxwell, T., traveller
 33. Lavery, Mrs.
 35. Nixon, R. J., engineer
 37. Logan, J., french polisher
 39. Finlay, J., sergeant major
 41. Kirkwood, Duncan
 43. Murphy, Mrs.
 45. Wiltshire, Thos., confectioner
 64. Gowdy, S., gardener
 66. Blair, H., joiner
 68. McCalmont, H., traveller
 70. McKinley, W., carpenter
 72. Purvis, J., plasterer
..........Rosapena Street intersects
 59. Curran, David, joiner
 61. Todd, Wm., joiner
 63. Henderson, Wm., clerk
 65. Millar, Miss
 67. Snoddy, Mary Ann
 69. O'Hara, Sml., joiner
 71. McCallister, A., labourer (McAllister, Andw., labourer in 1907)
 73. Meek, Alex., assurance agent
 75. Taylor, J., labourer
 77. Orr, Hy., engineer
 79. Ross, Wm., brick layer
 81. O'Donell, Jos., sorting clerk
 83. Dawson, Mary
 85. Murray, Rose
..........Ballymoney Street intersects
..........Sylvan Street intersects
                              __________

   2. McCord, D., foreman lithographer
   4. Beckett, S., flax dresser
   6. Purvis, Alf., plasterer
   8. Vacant
 10. Reid, Henry, insurance agent
 12. Daly, Mrs. Mary
 14. Zwicher, T., hair dresser
 16. Clawson, Mrs. A.
 18. Hill, Saml., traveller
 20. Ferguson, E., engineer
 22. Thompson, D. T., tele. clerk
 24. McComb, J., Q.M.S.R.E.
 26. Taylor, Robert
 28. Parks, Jas., joiner
 30. McCauley, A., hair dresser
 32. Rea, Mrs.
 34. Miller, Mary
 36. Neill, Thos., joiner
38, 40. Vacant
 42. Keigne, J., sgt. 3rd Dragoons
 44. Vacant
 46. Boyd, T. S., traveller
 48. Beattie, A., cloth passer
..........Rosapena Street intersects
(see above between 45 and 59)
..........Ballymoney Street intersects
 74. Vacant
 76. McMillan, Saml., coal porter
 78. Vacant
 80. Harbinson, J., car driver
 82. Kerr, Mrs.
 84. Bond, Wm., constable (Mrs. in 1907)
 86. Mawhinney, Agnes
 88. Brown, Ellen
 90. McMaster, David

Rosewood Street
Crumlin Road to Benwell Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Jack, A. P., clerk
   5. Wilson, W. J., music teacher
   7. Sweeney, W. J., clerk
   9. Fitzpatrick, Agnes
 11. McCalla, S., bread server
 13. Dunlop, Alex., engineer
 15. Jordan, D., brick layer
 17. Hall, D. R., sergt. R.I.C.
 19. McLean, J., cart & van maker
 21. Morgan, Rd., traveller
 23. Billinghurst, A. T., boiler maker
 25. McHaffey, J., house repairer
 27. Nunan, Henry, clerk
 29. Armstrong, Andw., joiner
..........Yarrow Street intersects
 31. Irwin, W. J., joiner
 33. Atchinson, A., iron moulder
 35. Fenton, Wm., carpenter
 37. Higginson, G., carpenter
 39. Wilkinson, W., carpenter
 41. Bustard, Wm., clerk
                              __________

   2. Andrews, J., mill owner (Comber)
   4. Byrne, P., commission agent
   6. Duffy, Peter, traveller
   8. Vacant
 10. Kelly, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 12. Miller, R., foreman stone cutter
 14. Branagh, T., insurance agent (Brannagh in 1907)
 16. O'Toole, J., clerk of prison
 18. Murphy, H., sergt. R.I.C.
 20. Ferguson, Annie
 22. Ewart, Jane
 24. Smith, Mary
 26. Grive, Wm., draper
 28. Fell, Geo., boiler maker
 30. Thomas, Wm., labourer
 32. Brown, Thomas, clerk
 34. McFadden, T., cashier
 36. Jordan, Alex., printer
 38. Forbes, N., sergt. R.I.C.
 40. Vacant
 42. O'Reilly, Annie
 44. Campbell, J., spirit grocer

Roslyn Street
off London Road

       Roslyn Street National School - John McConnell, principal; Mrs. John McConnell, principal of infant school
..........Gotha Street intersects
..........Coburg Street intersects
   1. McCarron, M., labourer
   3. Rush, Saml., van driver
   5. Bailie, W., weaver
   7. McClelland, W., labourer
   9. Dalzell, Wm., labourer
 11. Gribben, James
 13. Vacant
..........Imperial Street intersects
 15. Vacant
 17. Archer, Mrs.
 19. Crymble, Wm., tenter
 21. Gallagher, M., tram conductor
 23. Scott, David, labourer
 25. Woods, Wm., labourer
 27. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Bate, John, boiler maker
 33. Kilpatrick, Sarah
 35. Vacant
 37. McNeely, I., brick layer
 39. Laughlin, W. J., labourer
 41. Neill, Maggie
 43. Walker, G., caretaker
 45. Vacant
 47. Reid, John, labourer
 49. Trimble, Eliza
 51. Andrews, T., brick layer
 53. Lowe, John, labourer
 55. Gibson, John, glazier
 57. Reid, J., labourer
 59. Vacant
 61. Moore, J., labourer
 63. Wilson, D., litho. printer
 65. Nicholl, Thos., fireman
 67. McGuickan, H., labourer
 69. Seeds, Thos., carter
 71. Caldwell, R. J., labourer
 73. Graham, Mrs.
 75. Foley, Joseph, baker
 77. Seeds, Ellen
 81. Walker, George
 83. Price, Mrs.
 85. Cook, Alex., labourer
 87. Mitchell, F., labourer
 89. Rutherford, I., labourer
                              __________

   2. Stewart, C., labourer
   4. Livingston, A., labourer
   6. McGrillen, S., labourer
   8. Fitzpatrick, F., carpenter
 10. Jess, Wm., labourer
 12. Giffen, Wm., baker
 14. Cunningham, Annie
 16. Esplin, D., storeman
 18. Taylor, J., iron turner
 20. Bradley, John, iron turner
 22. Ferguson, D., engine driver
 24. McKelvey, T., labourer
 26. Stanford, Sarah
 28. Mitchell, Jas., fitter
 30. Stanford, Miss E.
 32. Lannigan, Geo., labourer
 34. Martin, J., fireman
 36. Russell, Maggie
 38. McDowell, Wm., carter
 40. Murdoch, J., tram driver
 42. Thompson, D., labourer
 44. McLaughlin, J., carpenter
 46. Kilpatrick, Wm., labourer
 48. Tipping, Mrs.
 50. Sommerville, J., cloth passer
 52. Whally, John, labourer
 54. Vacant
 56. Taggart, Jas., store keeper
 58. Holman, Alex., labourer
 60. Cahoon, James, baker
 62. Hamilton, F., labourer
 64. McAleese, J., labourer
 78. Johston, Wm., labourer (Johnston)
 80. Mills, J., shoe maker
 82. Cruikshanks, Jas., labourer
 84. Middleton, Rebecca
 86. Blevins, J., collar cutter
 88. Vacant

Ross Place
off Albert Street

   1. Walsh, D., carter
   3. McKinney, J., shoe maker
   5. Daly, John, hackler
   7. McShane, A., moulder
   9. Vacant
 11. Cush, Joh, car owner (John)
                                __________

   2. McCracken, A., labourer
   4. McAllister, J., carter
   6. Maginn, M., flax dresser
   8. McQuade, J., labourer
 10. Fitzgerald, J., moulder
 12. Magee, Arthur, saddler

 Ross Street
from Albert Street to Cyprus Street

   1. McAree, J., labourer
   3. Bradley, Eliza Jane
   5. Coyle, J., range setter
   7. Agnew, Thos., coal merchant
   9. Kettles, John, soldier
 11. Foster, J., labourer
13, 15. Vacant
..........Lemon Street intersects
 17. Henry, James, porter
 19. Gordon, Saml., brick layer
 21. Crean, Ann
 23. Costello, Miss
 25. Devlin, John, labourer
 27. Hughes, R., labourer (Martha, weaver in 1907)
 29. Green, Miss Annie
 31. Reehal, John, bottler
 33. Coleman, T., labourer
 35. Sheals, Michael, carter
 37. McKelvey, Rose
 39. McLaughlin, Robt., labourer
..........Peel Street intersects
 41. Ross, Jas., labourer
 43. Toland, Jas., flax dresser
 45. Lappin, P., labourer
 47. Hart, H., labourer
 49. Mallin, Jas., joiner
..........Colin Street intersects
 51. Connelly, John, brick layer
 53. Kane, Jas., dealer
 55. Fagan, Thos., hackler
 57. McGrath, Rebecca
 59. Green, Edwd., rougher
 61. Murphy, Owen, mechanic
 63. Hamill, Arthur
..........Alma Street intersects
..........Omar Street intersects
 65. Mays, Mrs.
 67. Pendelton, C., bill poster
 69. McLaughlin, W. J., c'wht
 71. McQuillan, B., iron moulder
 73. Mulholland, Mrs.
 75. Hall, Patk., cooper
 77. Brough, Ellen
 79. Redpath, Margaret
 81. Hagan, Chas.
 83. O'Neill, T., labourer
..........Balaclava Street intersects
 85. Murphy, J., labourer
..........Milliken Street intersects
 87. McArdle, P., labourer
 89. Mohan, Martha
 91. McAnerney, T., dealer
                              __________

2, 4. Greenwood, J. J.,  car owner
   6. Boyle, Mrs. Ann
   8. Morrison, Mary
 10. Short, Catherine, grocer
..........Ormond Street intersects
 12. McLaughlin, S., grocer
 14. Connor, Patk., labourer
 16. Reavy, Ann
 18. McConville, Alice
 20. Matthews, J., flax dresser
 22. King, W., grocer (side door)
..........Milton Street intersects
 24. Neeson, J., labourer
 26. Brown, Mrs. Harriett
 28. McAnulty, J., wood turner
 30. Logan, Patk., labourer
 32. McKee, Jas., car man
 34. O'Neill, D., iron turner
 36. Clarke, John, labourer
..........Peel Street intersects
 38. Brady, James, grocer
 40. Gillhooley, G., moulder
 42. Skillender, E., car owner
 44. McDine, John, mason
 46. Shannon, John, tailor
 48. O'Neill, Joseph, mechanic
50, 52. Kelly, C., spirit grocer
..........Milan Street intersects
..........Frere Street intersects
54, 56. Smyth, D., grocer
..........Garnet Street intersects
144. McMullen, P., grocer (side door)
..........Cape Street intersects
146. Bradley, F., flax dresser
148. McGrath, Mary
150. McDermott, J., grocer
..........Balaclava Street intersects
152. Devine, Annie
154. McGovern, Margaret
156. Hale, Jos., baker
158. Hannan, Jas., labourer
160. Reilly, J., flax dresser
162. Connelly, O., slater
164. McClarnon, T., foreman
166. McKenna, P., flax dresser
168. Kearney, P., labourer
170. Mulholland, Hugh
172. Kennedy, J., commission agent

Rossmore Avenue
off Ormeau Road

                                Fern Lodge
   1. Smith, J., of Smith and Thompson, Royal Avenue
   3. McGeown, Miss
   5. Andrews, T., commercial traveller
   7. Kearney, John, traveller (Mrs. in 1907)
   9. Muldoon, H., H.M. Customs
 11. Finnigan, T., commercial traveller
 13. O'Callaghan, J. P., excise
 15. Wilson, Mrs. Essie
 17. Crymble, S., solicitor
 19. Wilson, Miss J.
 21. Hill, H., warehouseman
 23. Bell, N., linen merchant
 25. Patrick, George
 27. Lyness, Mrs.
 29. Moore, J. F. (Miss in 1907)
 31. Montgomery, T., traveller
 33. Potts, Wm., tea merchant
 35. McCartney, Jos., builder (Macartney, Jas., builder in 1907)
                                __________

   2. Barrett, R., boot buyer
   4. Uprichard, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Stevenson, H. G., traveller
   8. Crawford, T. A., traveller
 10. Wadsworth, Miss Alice
 12. Baird, S., furniture remover
 14. Abraham, Fred., buyer
 16. McCaw, Rachael
18 to 24. Vacant

Rothesay Street
off Glenpark Street

   1. McHugh, Sarah
   3. Hagens, Jas., labourer
   5. McCarrol, Jos., labourer
7, 9. Vacant

Rotterdam Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Hamilton, John, labourer
   7. Orr, Saml., painter
   9. McWilliams, A., labourer
 11. Girvan, J., boiler maker (Robt., labourer in 1907)
 13. Clegg, John, sailor
 15. Bowden, J., rivetter
 17. Mulholland, R., crane driver
 19. Johnstone, W., labourer
 21. Roy, H., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Heaney, A., store keeper
 27. Lynas, C., stone works
                                __________

   2. Clarke, W., basket maker (Jas., basket maker in 1907)
   4. Leathem, H., shoe maker
   6. Stewart, W., sailor
..........Baltic Street intersects
   8. Watson, Wm., joiner
 10. Haisley, G., sea captain
 12. Marsden, T., labourer
 14. Shaw, Richd., labourer
 16. Simpson, Jas., bottler
..........Lyons Street intersects
 18. Carson, Wm., driller
 20. Williamson, Mrs.
 22. Hanna, Jas., labourer
24, 26. Vacant
..........Laganview Street intersects

Roumania Street
Servia Street to Raglan Street

   1. McAuley, Elizabeth
   3. Turner, Catherine
   5. Sheridan, O., storeman
   7. Gavin, Eliza, smoother
   9. Patterson, Mrs.
 11. McKerran, J., slater
 13. McAnulty, Pk., labourer
 15. Lynch, Jos., painter
 17. Kennedy, Maria, smoother
 19. Irvine, Lizzie
 21. Kerr, Mary, weaver
 23. Connolly, P., iron turner
 25. Butler, Thos., porter
 27. McKeown, Jos., agent
 29. O'Neill, Rose
 31. Sharkey, Edwd., labourer
 33. McCauley, J., boiler maker
 35. Gillan, Thos., labourer
                               __________

   2. Magee, Wm.
   4. Maguire, Sarah
   6. Young, Margt., grocer
   8. Ranaghan, O., labourer
 10. Sherlock, Ann
 12. Boals, H., brick layer
 14. Clark, P., labourer
 16. Maguire, Patk., fitter
 18. Monaghan, John, baker
 20. McCallen, Patk., labourer
 22. Kerr, Alice
 24. Murray, Sarah, reeler
 26. McMullan, M., labourer (McMullen, Michael in 1907)
 28. McLaughlin, Joseph
 30. Vacant
 32. Sherlock, Ed., labourer
 34. Vacant
 36. McNally, Fras., labourer
 38. Coates, B., labourer
 40. Fitzgerald, John, labourer

Roundhill Street
Albertbridge Road to Erskine Street

   1. Wallace, Andw., joiner
   3. Peacock, S., labourer
   5. Waterson, Jas., labourer
   7. Robinson, Geo., labourer
   9. Aikin, Mrs.
 11. Kiely, Wm., storeman
 13. Barr, Wm., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Donnelly, Mrs.
 19. Baillie, Hugh, labourer
 21. Walker, Mrs.
 23. Shaw, J., labourer
 25. Bell, John, labourer
 27. King, Nicholas
 29. McDowell, G., sea captain
31, 33. Vacant
 35. McGrath, Wm., labourer
 37. McCaughan, W. J., labourer
 39. Thompson, Ellen
 41. Anderson, Eliza
 43. McWilliams, J., labourer
 45. Turner, Saml., labourer
 47. Craig, Mrs.
 49. Caseby, R., flax dresser
 51. Donaldson, Sarah
 53. Smith, T., machine man
 55. White, N., labourer
 57. Hibbs, Wm., labourer
 59. Cowan, Saml., labourer
 61. Douglas, John, labourer
 63. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 65. Kane, Richd., labourer
 67. Payne, Saml., labourer
                               __________

   2. Latta, John, engineer
   4. Hill, Wm. J., mason
   6. Quigley, Mrs.
   8. Brown, Ann J.
 10. Roberts, Stewart, labourer
 12. Lindsay, A., carpenter (Robt., brick layer in 1907)
 14. Scott, Robt., labourer
 16. Douglas, Mrs.
 18. Edgar, Melvin, tram driver
 20. Taylor, Peter, dealer
 22. Stevenson, E., rivetter
 24. McFarland, Mrs. (W., joiner in 1907)
 26. Wren, Fdk., boiler maker
 28. Lindsay, Robt., brick layer
 30. Arnott, Thos., painter
 32. Stewart, Mrs.
 34. Gordon, W. B., engine driver
 36. Morrison, J., engineer
 38. Irvine, Robt., labourer
 40. Hillis, Thos., labourer
 42. Stratton, Hugh, fireman
 44. Poole, Margaret
 46. Turner, Robt., labourer
 48. Robinson, Thos., still man
 50. Clark, Alex., linen lapper
 52. McDonald, Mary A.
 54. Hall, George, labourer
 56. Cully, Thos., labourer
 58. Thompson, Elizabeth
 60. Fisher, B., driller
 62. Stevenson, R., labourer
 64. Bennett, John, labourer
 66. Johnston, Mrs.
 68. McAuley, Wm., labourer
 70. Bell, John, labourer
 72. McVeigh, Hugh, labourer

Rowan Street
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Waugh, Joseph, baker
   3. McCracken, Joseph
   5. Boyd, G., plater's helper
   7. Knox, W. J., labourer
..........Craigavad Street intersects
   9. Strain, Wm., labourer
 11. Mills, Jas., sawyer
 13. McIlroy, David, labourer
 15. Erskine, Wm., carter
 17. McClements, R., labourer
..........Carnalea Street intersects
 19. McKee, Jos., shoe maker
 21. Moore, Thos., labourer
 23. Campbell, Mrs., dress maker
 25. Boyles, Wm., labourer
 27. Wilson, D., flax dresser
 29. Green, J., shipwright
 31. McIlroy, Reid, foreman (Mrs. in 1907)
 33. Magill, John, van man
                               __________

   2. Wilson, D., bobbin turner
   4. Patterson, J., labourer
   6. Milliken, Wm., labourer
   8. Murphy, Jane
 10. McCleary, Robt., labourer
 12. Black, J.
 14. Kerr, David, packer
 16. Bell, S., brick layer
 18. Steele, Mary Jane
 20. Bowman, Geo., labourer
 22. Carson, Wm., labourer
 24. Feeney, Bella
 26. Millar, J., boiler maker
 28. Haslett, Wm., labourer
 30. McKnight, S., rivetter
 32. McKnight, Jno., labourer
 34. Fowler, R., iron moulder
 36. McLoughlin, T., van driver
 38. McIlroy, James, seaman
 40. Noble, Elizabeth
 42. Adair, Mary
 44. Ritchie, G., labourer
 46. Thompson, Maggie
 48. Barr, A., saddler
 50. Moore, James, painter
 52. Leckie, Mrs.
 54. Matheson, J., watchman
 56. Richardson, J., plater's helper
 58. McCashin, Mrs.
 60. Bleakley, J., labourer
 62. Roper, T., cloth bundler
 64. Blair, Mrs.
 66. Murray, John, publican

Rowland Street
Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
   3. McClure, J., shoe maker
   5. Lowry, Robt., labourer
   7. Dunseith, Mrs.
   9. Smyth, S., labourer
 11. Nelson, Wm., gardener
 13. Wicklow, John, plumber
 15. Hoy, Geo., coach builder
 17. Carroll, Thos., carter
 19. Reid, John, labourer
 21. Adams, Robt., labourer (Richard, caulker in 1907)
 23. Walsh, G., collar and cuff cutter
 25. McKinney, Wm., seaman
 27. Preston, J., butter & eggs
 29. McCrum, Wm., labourer
 31. Grimshaw, Mrs.
 33. Moffatt, Wm., gardener
 35. McCormick, A., labourer (And., shoe maker in 1907)
 37. Rice, Wm., gardener
 39. Clegg, Mrs. (Jas., labourer in 1907)
 41. Whitside, S., publican (Mrs., spirit grocer in 1907)
 43. Clements, Mrs., grocer
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 45. Beck, Mary
 47. Bateman, Wm., porter
 49. McClean, Wm., labourer
 51. Martin, Mrs.
 53. Dowie, R., labourer
 55. Cathcart, J., sample maker (Mrs. in 1907)
 57. McPherson, J., engine driver
 59. Ritchie, Wm., brick layer
 61. Montgomery, Lizzie
 63. Davidson, Jas., labourer
 65. Johnston, Mrs. (Jane in 1907)
 67. Calwell, Mrs.
 69. Bradshaw, Geo., labourer
 71. Vacant
 73. White, Mrs.
 75. Twynam, Robert, packer
 77. Vacant
 79. Sayers, J., contractor
       Linfield Infant National School - Mrs. Stanley, principal
                                __________

 2a. McRoberts, T., manufacturer
   2. Wicklow, Jno., labourer (John, labourer in 1907)
   4. Conlon, Jas., carter
   6. McFarland, Mrs.
   8. Vacant
 10. Clotworthy, O., labourer
 12. Leitch, M.
 14. McFarland, Mrs.
 16. Hampson, R., window cleaner
 18. Watson, Thos., dealer
 20. Cully, W., yarn dresser
 22. Simm, J., tailor
 24. McMurray, Miss
 26. McCandless, Sarah
 28. Wilson, J., labourer
 30. Foster, Miss
 32. Crooks, Mrs.
 34. Gillespie, G., labourer
 36. Todd, Mrs.
 38. Gillespie, G., labourer
 40. Smyth, Eliza
 42. Morrison, Jas., labourer
 44. Vacant
 46. Smyth, G., paper cutter
 48. Reynolds, F., sawyer
 50. Harwood, Mary
 52. Cathers, Mrs.
..........Renfrew Street intersects
..........Clementine Street intersects
 54. White, Mrs.
 56. Scott, Jos., labourer
 58. Wolsey, Robert, labourer
 60. Haslet, Mrs.
 62. Emerson, A., hair dresser
 64. Devlin, Miss
 66. McCracken, Jas., labourer
 68. Leckey, Saml., labourer
 70. Barrett, Wm., oiler
 72. Crone, Mrs.

Roxburgh Street
off Loughview Street

   1. Mercer, Thos., labourer
   3. Wilson, Eliza J.
   5. Clegg, Richard, plater
   7. Drumbeck, John, joiner
   9. Phillips, Wm., labourer
 11. Spence, T., shipwright
 13. French, Elizabeth
 15. Thompson, Charles, painter
 17. Whiteside, J., carpenter
 19. McAleese, Jos., labourer
21 to 31. Vacant 
                                 __________

   2. Brattan, Eliza
   4. Gray, Joseph, labourer
   6. Smith, N., labourer
   8. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 10. McKinnon, Jas., rivetter
 12. Alexander, Robt., caulker
 14. McKeown, G., carpenter
 16. Agnew, Wm., labourer
 18. McKeown, J., labourer
 20. Reid, Samuel, joiner
 22. McKinney, Stewart, labourer
 24. Longwaill, J., labourer
 26. Craig, David, smith
 28. Ellis, James, labourer
 30. Hetherington, J., labourer
 32. McCabe, J., boiler maker
 34. McDonnell, H., labourer
 36. Sloan, John, labourer
 38. Warwick, J., sail maker
 40. Bain, John, painter
 42. Weatherup, T., caulker
 44. Vacant
 46. Thompson, W., sailor

Roy Street
off Stanfield Street

   1. McDonald, Mrs.
   3. Barr, James, bottler
   5. Pollock, Jos., labourer
   7. Neill, Jas., sweep
   9. O'Hagan, Frank, cooper
 11. Carroll, Mrs., char woman
 13. Logan, horse shoer
 15. Vacant
 17. Lundy, John, labourer (Mrs. in 1907)
 19. Cullen, P., labourer
 21. McCormick, John, labourer
 23. Webb, W. J., labourer
 25. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 27. Mackey, Mrs.
 29. Duffy, Rose
 31. Webb, Jas., labourer
 33. Steenson, D., labourer
 35. Brady, Mrs. (Bradley, Joseph, labourer in 1907)
 37. Steenson, Mrs.
 39. Smith, Mrs.
 41. Kyle, Mrs.
 43. McCann, Bridgett
 45. George, Robt., fowl dealer
 47. Carson, Margaret
 49. Cosgrave, Jos., groom
 51. Miller, Jas., butcher

Royal Avenue
Castle Place to Donegall Street

                              [right hand side]
   1. Goodson, A. L., mantle manufacturer & furrier
   3. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy Ltd., wholesale and retail tobacconists
   5. (1st floor) The Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States - James Alexander, jun., Resident Secretary
   "    (2nd floor) Allen, J., solicitor
   "   Nelson, J.
   "   Crickard, T.
   "   Vacant
   "   Gray, E., caretaker
   7. Bolster, R. G., & Co., glovers and outfitters
   9. Tate, Jas., pharmaceutical chemist
 11. Fletcher, W. J., watch maker and jeweller; res., Brookland Terrace, Lisburn Road
 13. Robb, F. G., B. L.
   "   A. P. Dalzell's goods entrance & storeroom
 15. Dalzell, A. P., hatter
 17. Rankin Bros., Watch makers, Jewellers and Opticians; res., Easton Crescent
 19. Milligen & Co. Ltd., steamship owners and coal importers; res., John Milligen, Lambeg
   "   Lambeg Bleaching Co. Ltd. (town office)
 21. Bolster, R. G. & Co., glovers & outfitters
23, 25. Avenue Hotel - Herman Heussler, managing director
 27. Cook, Thos. & Son, tourist and emigration agents; and Foreign Bank and Exchange office
 29. Tyler, J., & Son, boot and shoe warehouse
..........Rosemary Street intersects
 31. Great Northern Railway of England - F. J. Kingston, agent
 33. Noblett's wholesale confectioners
                               Royal Chambers
                                   First Floor
 35. Morton, W. J., Fellow Society Accountants and Auditors, Eng.
   "   British Law Fire Insurance Co. Ltd. - W. J. Morton, District Superintendent
   "   Vulcan Boiler and General Insurance Company - W. J. Morton, public accountant
                                 Second Floor
 35. Aston, E. A.
   "   Stewart, James C., law agent and scrivener
   "   Douglas, Harry R., portrait painter
   "   Craig, D., engraver
                              Fourth Floor
   "   Moyes, Wm., designer (Moynes in 1907)
   "   Brand & Co.'s workrooms
   "   Howe, Wm., caretaker
35a. The Great Central Railway Company of England - Jas. Donovan, Agent
 37. McConnell, R. J., & Co., Auctioneers, Valuers & Estate Agents, Residences - Sir. R. J. McConnell, Bart., J.P., The Moat, Strandtown; T. E. McConnell, Innisfallen, Annadale; Joseph McConnell, Pinner, Malone Road
 39. Grant, Miss, book seller & newsagent
 41. Carson, John, solicitor (Wm. H., solicitor in 1907)
   "   Campbell, H., & Co. Ltd., flax & tow spinners, linen thread manufacturers. Works at Mossley. Residences - John Campbell, Rathfern, Whiteabbey; Howard Campbell, Rathfern, Whiteabbey; R. Garrett Campbell, Kinloch, Antrim Road; Lloyd Campbell, Kinallen, Antrim Road; Wm. Johnson, secretary
                               Second Floor
 41. Orr, Edward, chartered accountant, estate agents & auditor; res. sec. British & Irish Trade Protection Agency
   "   Callum, S. E., agent for J. Spicer & Sons, paper manufacturers
                                 Third Floor
   "   Potter & Co., ticket writers, printers & commission agents, chromo almanacs and art agents
   "   Mulholland, J., caretaker
 43. McKenna & Co., mantle & costume manufacturers & furriers
 45. Harper & Co., manufacturers
 47. Brand & Co., ladies' tailors, costumiers & milliners
 49. Bennington, W. R., & Co., outfitters
 51. Carson & McDowell, solicitors
   "   McDowell, John, Clerk of the Peace for Belfast
 53. Belfast City and District Water Commissioners; Richard Hamilton, sec.; res., 19 Stranmillis Road
 55. Dickson, Alex., & Sons, Royal Seedsmen, Nurserymen, and Florists; Nurseries at Newtownards, County Down
 57. Lee, J., & Sons, pianoforte dealers
 59. Wallace, J. M., district manager Northern Accident Insurance Co. Ltd., and Marine and General Mutual Life Assurance Society Limited
   "   Wallace, J. M., stock broker
   "   Orr, S. J., inspector (E., inspector in 1907)
   "   Galvin, M., solicitor
 61. Montgomery, Wm. & Son, Auctioneers and Valuers, Real Estate Agents, Fire Loss Assessors & Surveyors; and at 1 & 2 Foster Place, Dublin
   "   Johnstone & Walkington, solicitors and insurance agents
                               Second Floor
   "   Phillips, J. J., & Son, architects and civil engineers
   "   Johnston, Wm., caretaker
 63. Robinson, E. A., stock and share broker
..........Garfield Street intersects
67 to 73. Mayrs, J. C., & Co. Ltd., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers & General House Furnishers; res., J. C. Mayrs, Belair, Windsor Avenue; J. Robinson, Ratheane, Windsor Park
 75. Welsbach Incandescent Gas Light Company Ltd. - Thomas Mageean, Branch Manager
 77. Guinness, Arthur, Son & Co. Ltd., Brewers, Dublin - B. Boileau, agent
 79. (First Floor) Campbell, D. J., & Co., brokers, merchants & manufacturers' agents
   "   McCloy, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Scottish Metropolitan Life Assurance Co. Ltd. - Jas. Williamson, Resident Secretary for Ireland
   "   Scottish Alliance Fire Insurance Co. Ltd. - James Williamson, Resident Secretary
   "   City School of Music - F. Koeller, principal
   "   McCullough, Wilson, caretaker for school of music
   "   Turtle, A., manufacturers' agent
                               Second Floor
   "   The Royal Studio - T. A. Higgins, Proprietor
   "   Cheetham, G., assistant superintendent engineer Postal Telegraph
   "   Malcolm, H. M., broker & commission agent
   "   Belfast Co-Operative Building Society - T. D. Corbett, secretary; Second Belfast Co-operative Building Society - T. D. Corbett, secretary
   "   East End Building Society - T. D. Corbett, secty.
   "   Phoenix Building Society - S. R. Howard, sec.
                               Third Floor
   "   Blakely, R. J., commission agent
   "   McDowell & Stewart, dress makers
   "   Carmen, Mlle. E., palmist
                                Fourth Floor
   "   Morrow, Mrs.
 81. Byrne, P. & J. E., tobacconists
                            Avenue Chambers
                                 First Floor
 83. Lewis, A. J., solicitor; res., Dundela Villa, Strandtown
   "   Smith, G. K., & McTear, solicitors; res., J. S. McTear, 1 Croom Villas, Bangor
                                Second Floor
   "   Stevenson, S., architect & civil engineer
       Ferguson & Houston, solicitors
                                 Third Floor
   "   Swiney & Ferguson
   "   Swiney, John H. H., B.A., B.E., T.C.D., M.Inst. C.E., etc.
   "   Ferguson, Godfrey W., M.S.A., architect
                                Fourth Floor
   "   Delaney, P., caretaker
 85. McKelvey & McCombe, house & estate agents, property auctioneers & valuers, auditors & accountants
 87. Marsden, Walter, Wall Paper Merchant, and Importer of every description of High relief Decorations; private showrooms. Telegraphic address, "Decorative" Belfast. Telephone No. 961
 89. The Bazaar International
 91. Glover, W. J., & Co., Wholesale & Retail Tobacconists
 93. Minnis, Miss S., confectioner
95, 97. Sinclair, Jane, draper
101. McMahon, P. & D., publicans
..........North Street intersects
103. Green, Forster & Co. Ltd., tea & coffee merchants
                             Eagle Chambers
                                First Floor
105. Alexander & Reid, House, Land & Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Valuators and insurance agents
   "    Ulster Permanent Building Society (in dissolution) Alexander & Reid, agents for trustees
   "    Thompson, David J., agent for James Couttie & Sons, Dundee & Alex. McIntosh & Sons, Musselburgh
   "    Roberts, Chas. J., solicitor
   "    Pelan, Geo & Co., accountants, notaries public and insurance agents
                              Second Floor
   "    McMinn, C. W., commissioner for taking affidavits
   "    Willock, Robt., chartered accountant
105. West Belfast Unionist Registration Association - Thos. Johnston, sec.
   "    Balfour Habitation Primrose League - Mrs. E. L. Francis, Dame president
                                Third Floor
   "    Haslett, Robt., caretaker (Mrs., caretaker in 1907)
107. Dick, R. J., Leather and Gutta Percha Boot and Shoe Manufacturers - D. M. Kennedy, manager
109, 111. Northern Banking Company Ltd. (branch) - Wm. Roberts, manager, Wm. Young, pro. manager, Jas. Scott, caretaker
                     Northern Bank Chambers
                                First Floor
109. Bigger & Strahan, solicitors; res., F. J. Bigger, M.R.I.A., Ardrigh, Antrim Road, G. W. Strahan, LL.D., Lansdowne, Malone Park
113. Albin, John & Co., wholesale & retail jewellers
                                First Floor
   "    McCutcheon & Donaldson, watch and clock makers, opticians, engravers, watch and clock tool and material dealers, wholesale importers of English, American and French Clocks & Bronzes, etc.
                                Third Floor
113. Henderson & Thompson, Jewellers, Silversmiths, Engravers & Electro Platers
115. Meek, David, juvenile clothier and merchant tailor
117. Brandon, H. B., & Co., chartered accountants; res., H. B. Brandon, Rosemount House, Richmond, Antrim Road; res., R. J. Brandon, 18 Rosemount Gardens
119. Newel, H. A., & Co., merchant tailors & clothiers
121. McGinness, Patrick, leather & gutta percha boot & shoe manufacturer
123. Central Catholic Club - Most Rev. H. Henry, D.D., Patron, Lord Bishop of Down and Connor; Rev. J. K. O'Neill, Adm., St. Patrick's, president; Dr. Dempsey, J.P., Clifton Street, trustee; Mr. Frank Kerr, 17 Chichester Street, treasurer; Alderman McCormick, 21 Chichester Street, treas.; Rev. Jos. Burns, Adm., St. Mary's honorary sec.; Jas. Hughes, 121 Limestone Road, hon. sec.; Mr. Jas. Hughes, 121 Limestone Road, hon. sec.; Mr. Thos. Lambden. steward of Club; telephone 1627
125. McGinness, D., boot & shoe manufacturer
..........William Street intersects
127. Landell's Emporium
129. Palmer, W., merchant tailor
131. Herald & McGeown, tobacconists
                                 First Floor
133. Gelston, Samuel, Property Broker, House, Land and Estate Agent, Fire, Life, Plate-Glass & Accident Insurance Agent
   "   Corbett & Co., House, Land and Insurance Agents and Property Brokers
   "   Corbett, S. G., fire and life, plate glass and accident assurance agent
   "   McBurney, J. & Co., Property Brokers, Rent & Insurance Agents
   "   Boyce, J., commission agent
   "   British National Premium Provident Association Ltd.; A. E. Macfarlane, C.A., manager for Ulster
   "   MacFarlane, A. E. & Co., Accountants, Auditors, House & Land Agents
   "   North of Scotland Plate Glass Insurance Co. Ltd. - A. E. Macfarlane, District Manager
   "   Macaulay, R., & Son
   "   Macaulay, John, & Co.
   "   North Shore Mill Co. Ltd., R. H. Macaulay, agent
   "   Scottish Accident Life and Fidelity Insurance Co. Ltd. - R. H. Macaulay, res. sec.
                              Second Floor
   "   Adams, Thos., Commission Agent & Manufacturer of Adams "Erin" coffee essence; registered telegraphic address, "Barilla" Belfast - Samuel McBride, caretaker
133, 135. Ballantyne, A., Hatter, Hosier and Merchant Tailor
137. Vacant
                          Donegall Chambers
                               (First Floor)
137a. Bullick, W. E., engineers' agent
137a. Macauley, J., Solicitor
                            (Second Floor)
   "   Kerr, S. P., & Son, United Kingdom Temperance and General Provident Institution, Manchester Fire Office and Liverpool Plate Glass Insurance Company
137. French, John & Co., Accountants and Fire Loss Assessors
                              Third Floor
   "    Dougan, Fras., caretaker
139. Wilson, E., & Son, glovers and hosiers
141. Purdon, J. & D., Hatters
                               First Floor
143. Porter, R. J., solicitor; and at High Street, Carrickfergus; res., Silverdale, Greenisland
   "    Ellison, James I., poor rate collector; res., Mount
143. Wilson, Thos., poor-rate collector; res., Cregagh
   "    Johnston, John, poor-rate collector and assistant registrar of births, deaths and marriages; res., 15 Richmond Crescent
   "    The Absolute Life Assurance Co. Ltd. - James Wilson, resident secretary
                                Second Floor
   "    The Irish Templar Grand Lodge Office - R. Semple, secretary
   "    Skerry, George E., M.A., civil service tutor
                                  Third Floor
   "    Phillips, John, artist and photographer
   "    Geddis, H., caretaker
145. Martin, D., clothier
147. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
..........Donegall Street intersects
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - S. J. Magowan, manager; Wm. Kelly, accountant
   4. Ulster Reform Club - Sec., M. Wylie; Steward, E. Cunningham
   6. Taylor, Calvert, & Co., agents for National Guarantee and Suretyship Association Ltd.; stock brokers, and insurance agents
   6. Johnston, Geo., chartered accountant
   "   Fine Art & General Insurance Co. Ltd. - G. Johnston, managing agent
   "   The Laganvale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works Ltd.
   "   Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal merchants & steamship owners; and 8 Queen's Quay
  6a. Hume & Gray, auctioneers, valuers & fire loss assessors
   "   Duke, John H., & Co., handkerchief & linen manufacturers
   8. Olley & Co. Ltd., book sellers and railway book stall contractors
                        Queen's Buildings
                             First Floor
 10. Walker & Hall, electroplate manufacturers, electro platers, gilders, silversmiths and cutlery manufacturers; manager, D. Steel, res., 141 Cavehill Road
   "   McCullough, John, & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Darbishire, Herbert, & Co., stock & share brokers & insurance agents; res., Herbert Darbishire, St. Margaret's, Windsor Park; G. B. Browne. Beechville, Knockbreda Park
 11. Brown, F., agent for S. Hanson, Son & Barter, London and Liverpool
   "   Wallace, H. C., agent
   "   Star Life Assurance Society - J. Forsythe, manager
   "   Charles & Russell, photographers
   "   Morris & Co., manufacturers and wholesale fancy warehouse
   "   Stewart, S., commission agent
   "   McLachlan, D., commission agent
   "   Featherston, J. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Richmond, C., advertising agent
   "   Jones, C. L., coal agent
   "   Rankin, W., commission agent
   "   Duffin, H., caretaker
 10. Reid, W. J., Paragon House, gentlemen's outfitting establishment
..........Berry Street intersects
 12. Northern Counties Railway booking and parcel office - McCrea & McFarland, agents
 16. Jackson Ltd., hatters
 18. Grand Central Hotel - John Kilner, manager
 20. McChesney, J., watch maker & jeweller
 22. Glover, W. J., & Co., tobacconists
 24. The Great Northern Railway (Ireland) - Wordie & Co., agents
 26. London and North Western Railway Parcel Receiving and General Enquiry Office - and ticket issuing office, E. Nicholson, agent
 28. Workshops for the Blind, manufacturers of baskets, wicker chairs, brushes, mats, mattresses, upholsterers and firewood cutters - J. H. Hewitt, manager
                        Post Office Chambers
 30. Belfast Business College, School of Shorthand and Civil Service Institute, Alf. S. Sargent, Principal
   "   Tilley, T. W. E., architect
 32. The General Post Office - P. Sheridan, postmaster and surveyor
..........Garfield Street intersects
 34. Royal Insurance Co. - W. J. Jefferson, resident sec
 36. Colburn & Bell, merchant clothiers
 38. Dunseith & Flack, merchant tailors & clothiers; res. John Dunseith, 8 Woodland Avenue; R. M. Flack, 59 Fitzwilliam Street
40, 42. Hanna, D., Costumier, Furrier, Mantle maker, Milliner and Ladies' Outfitter
 46. Entrance to Garfield Chambers
   "   Royal Restaurant
 46. Williamson Brothers Ltd., Tanners and Curriers, Leather Merchants, Boot and Shoe Manufacturers; res., W. J. Williamson, Annadale Avenue; H. Williamson, 6 Richmond Crescent
   "   Moore, R. K., produce merchant
   "   Chambers, James, Provision Merchant
   "   Watt, Joseph, egg & provision merchant
 48. Stubbs Ltd., P. Broom, Manager. Telephone 330. Telegraphic Address "Stubbs, Belfast"
   "   Traders' Association of Ireland Ltd.
 50. The Bee Restaurant
   "   Bijou Hotel - Miss Henry, proprietress
 56. Johnston, Robert, wholesale saddlers' ironmonger
58 to 64. Belfast Steam Printing Co. Ltd., Proprietors of the "Ulster Echo" and "Witness"
 62. Hunter & Sons, gun makers & fishing tackle warehouse
                            Crown Chambers
 64. Steen & Milliken, stock & share brokers
   "   Johnstone, J., J.P., tea merchant
   "   Davison, H. C., & Co., property brokers
   "   Russell, N., house and land agent, Property Broker and insurance agent
   "   Purvis, David, tea agent
                               Second Floor
   "   Beattie, E. J., The Shorthand Institute and School of Typewriting
   "   British Typewriter Exchange Company
   "   Beattie & McVea, typewriter agents
   "   Gibson, H. G., & Co., Inquiry Agents, Accountants, account Collectors and Medical and General Accountants, Head Office. Res.; H. G. Gibson, 4 Cromac Park Terrace, Ormeau Road
   "   Campbell, J. A., Manufacturers of Tin Showcards, Enamelled Iron Plates, and Advertising Novelties, Commission Merchant and Insurance Agent; Res., Beechwood, Sydenham Park
                              Third Floor
   "   Commercial Cycling Club, hon. sec., L. J. McKenna; res., 56 Wellington Park, Hon. treas., H. Scullin, 112 York Street
   "   Belfast District Ancient Order of Foresters - F. Rea, sec.; Court No. 4,173, Belfast Royal Archers, W. B. Goyer, sec.; Court Star of the North No. 4,316, F. Rea, sec.; Court Excelsior No. 5,438, Wm. Conn, sec.; Court Sir Henry Pottinger, No. 7,312, A. Howard, sec.; Court Mary Arnold Forster, No. 8,379, A. Morton, sec.; Court Duke of Abercorn, No. 8,390, M. K. Hunter, sec.
   "   Sanctuary Belfast Royal Archers, 4,173 - S. McFarland, secretary
   "   Machine men and Mill Sawyers' Society (No. 2 Branch) - Adam Dilworth, secretary
   "   Belfast District British Order of Ancient Free Gardeners - J. Parkhill, sec.
   "   Free Gardeners' Lodge, City Rose, David Lowry, secretary
   "   Saddlers' Society (Branch No. 5) - A. Playfair, secretary
   "   Electrical Trades' Union - W. Gee, secretary
   "   Sailmakers' Society - R. Boyd, sec.
   "   Johnston, John, caretaker
 66. Brownlie, R., Artists' Outfitter, Fancy Goods Depot, Print Seller and High Class Frame Manufacturer
                               First Floor
   "   Quarry, G. H., solicitor; commissioner for oaths and insurance agent; res., Alberta, Antrim Road
   "   Tate, Geo., house and land agent and valuator
 68. Brennan, Miss M. G., millinery and fur house
 70. Hall, D. Lyle, gentlemen's outfitting and linen warehouse
 72. Warnock, John, clothier
                               First Floor
 74. Kennedy, R. N., Insurance Manager Safeguard Insurance Co., Agent Gresham Life Insurance Co., Agent Scottish Metropolitan Insurance Co.
   "   Kennedy, R. N., Rent Agent; res., Maryville House, Balmoral
 74. Bain, John, insurance agent, "Insurance and Financial Gazette"
                              Second Floor
   "   Gresham Life Assurance Society Co. - R. G. Moffett, Resident Secretary; J. H. Brown, Assistant Branch Manager; W. N. Haire, B.A., Inspector of Agents
   "   Law Accident Insurance Society Ltd., D. P. Kinghan, superintendent
                                Fourth Floor
   "   Bleakley, Mrs., caretaker
 76. Yard
 78. Black, M., & Co, merchant tailors, hosiers, glovers and outfitters
 80. Greenfield, Mrs., ladies' and children's outfitter
                                  First Floor
 82. Standard Mutual Building Society - Jas. Frew, sec.
   "   Belfast Foreman Tailors' Society - J. P. Todd, sec.
   "   Johnson, Mahony, & Gilpin, stock brokers; res., A. Johnson, Knock; H. Gilpin, Tullyrone, Moy
   "   Mutual Reserve Fund Life Association of New York, North of Ireland branch office; Jas. Craig, manager
   "   Griffin, Sml., accountant
   "   Barkley, Thos., solicitor; res., 4 Windsor Crescent, Lisburn Road
   "   French, Henry, insurance, house and land agent, property broker; commissioner for affidavits; res., 20 Duncairn Street
   "   London, Edinburgh, and Glasgow Assurance Company Ltd. - T. Jones, District Supt.
   "   Chisholm, John, solicitor
                             Second Floor
   "   Lottimer & Co., mantle manufacturers
   "   Parkes, E. H., & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   "   Fitzsimons, N., A.R.I.B.A., architect; res., Tudor, Greenisland
   "   Nugent, Edgar, solicitor
                               Third Floor
   "   Hughes's Civil Service Academy
   "   Welsh, John, caretaker
 84. Rudge-Whitworth Ltd. - W. H. Alexander, Ulster Manager
 86. New Rossleigh Cycle and Motor Co. Ltd., S. F. Ross, manager
..........North Street intersects
92, 94. Donaghy, Hugh, wine & spirit dealer
96, 98. Smith & Thompson, The City Tailors
100. British Workman & General Assurance Co. Ltd. - John Walsh, district superintendent
   "    Hanna, John, solicitor
   "    Patton, Thos., house, land & insurance agent & property broker
   "   Eagle Mutual Building Society - Thos. Patton, sec.
                                 Second Floor
100. Calderwood, Alexander, Merchant Tailor
                            Colonial Chambers
                                  First Floor
102. Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd. - R. Sivewright, res. secretary
   "    The Credit Assurance and Guarantee Corporation Ltd. - R. Sivewright, district agent
   "   Macpherson, Alex., insurance & commission agent
                                Second Floor
   "   Capper, J., advertising contractor and window letter manufacturer
104. Gibson, J. A., hatter
106. Browne & Co., merchant tailors, costume makers
108. Barnett, J., tobacconist
                             Bank Chambers
                                  First Floor
110. Seeds, Robert, House & Land Agent; secretary for North of Ireland, Royal Mutual, Second Royal Mutual, and Third Star Bowkett Building Societies, and British Empire Mutual Life Assurance Company
110. Pearl Life Assurance Co. Ltd. - manager G. H. Nightingale
                               Second Floor
   "   Pickering, G. & Co., Incorporated Accountants Telegrams, "Unravel" Belfast, Telephone  No. 992
112. Gibson, A., Avondale Cafe Hotel and Restaurant
                             Library Chambers
                               Second Floor
114. Hart, Wm., commission agent
   "   Barker, H., agent
   "   Guilfoyle & Co., law accountants
                                Third Floor
   "   Mullin, R., & Co., publishers and advertisement contractors
   "   The Irish Licensed Vintners' Gazette
   "   The Adaptable Portfolio Company
   "   The Irish Field and Social Review
   "   Belfast Family Grocers' and Spirit Dealers' Association - John Diffin, sec.
116. Religious Tract and Book Depot, Alexander Dickson; manager; residence, 9 Cedar Avenue
118. Rogers, M. M., Silk Mercer & Milliner
   "    Rogers, F., Silk Mercer
120. Thompson, R. M., merchant tailor
122. Vacant
..........Kent Street intersects
       Belfast Free Public Library - Geo. H. Elliott, chief librarian, Charles Elcock, Curator, Art Gallery and Museum
..........Library Street intersects
..........Little Donegall Street intersects
124, 126, 128, 130, 132. Telegraph Buildings - Proprietors - W. & C. Baird Ltd., Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Book-Binders, Account Book Manufacturers & Wholesale Stationers - "Belfast Evening Telegraph" - "Belfast Weekly Telegraph" - "Ireland's Saturday Night" - "Larne Times" "Ballymena Weekly Telegraph" - "Baird's Monthly Irish Railway and Steamboat Guide" Keys kept by Mrs. Reid, Caretaker, Telegraph Chambers; and at 2 Liscard Terrace, Ormeau Road. Telephones - Commercial Dept., 173; Editorial Department, 1,130; "Larne Times" Office, Larne, A16; Mr. Robert H. H. Baird's private address, No. 1623; Wholesale Paper Stores, 85 Academy Street, Stables, 4 Kent Street
                         Telegraph Chambers
128. Wylie, Matthew, LL.D., solicitor; res., 3 Windsor Gardens
128. Blessington, Jas., House and Land Agent; Commission for taking Affidavits; res., Berwyn, Marlborough Park
   "   Seaver, Henry, architect and civil engineer
   "   Scott, Brown, & Co., House, Land and Insurance Agents
   "   Wallace, J. & C. A., & Co., auditors and accountants, rent and insurance agents
128. Reid, Mrs., caretaker
134. The Edison & Swan United Electric Light Co. Ltd. - John Evans, District Superintendent Telegraphic 
136. Towell, D., merchant tailor
138. Campbell, M., restaurant
140. McLellan, Thos., cutler
                            Rea's Buildings
                              First Floor
142. Tennant, Charles, & Co., chemical brokers & dry salters; agents for the United Alkali Co. Ltd.
   "   Ogston & Tennant Ltd., soap & candle manufacturers; works, Glasgow & Aberdeen
   "   Donaghy, J. I., B.A., solicitor,
   "   Macaulay, P., LL.D., solicitor; res., Rupert Lodge, Malone Road
   "   Whitaker, J. M., LL.B., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Courtenay, J. W., tramway advertising contractor
   "   United States Guitar-Zither Co., M. Miles, manager
                            Second Floor
   "   Colligan, T., & Co., auditors & accountants
   "   National Benefit Trust Limited - John H. Simpole, manager
   "   Malone, E. M., solicitor
   "   McGrath, W. M., Barrister-at-Law; res., Bangor
   "   Laut, James, agent
   "   Gilbert, Henry, B.L.
   "   Hanna, Henry, Barrister-at-Law; res., 5 Hampstead, Cavehill Road
                               Third Floor
   "   Carey, John, figure artist & designer
   "   Hanford, Ernest, designer
   "   Harding, Jas., designer & lithographic writer
   "   Carey & Thompson, designers & lithographers
   "   Willis, Wm., caretaker
144. McIlwaine, T. S., hosier and glover

Rugby Avenue
Rugby Road to Ormeau Road

       Vacant ground
 59. Butler, John
 61. Rice, Wm., boot cutter
 63. Lough, Thos., evangelist
..........Carmel Street intersects
 65. Mawhinney, T., grocer, etc.
 67. Morrow, A., linen business
 69. Getty, John
 71. Dunne, R. S., clerk
 73. Vacant
 75. McCarthy, R., commercial traveller
 77. Kirkpatrick Bros., grocers
 79. Ingram, Mary
..........Palestine Street intersects
 81. Barriskill, J., yarn dresser
 83. Watson, Mrs.
 85. Adams, David, manager
 87. Watson, Mrs.
 89. Cox, W. F., gl & ch dealer
 91. Clark, Fred, clerk
 93. Murphy, J., inspector S.P.C.A.
 95. Morrow, James
 97. Vacant
 99. Burrows, David, printer
..........Damascus Street intersects
101. Dunne, Mrs.
103. Simpson, John, cashier
105. Scott, Samuel
107. Ryan, Catherine
109. Vacant
111. Hare, Mrs.
..........Cairo Street intersects
113. Balmer, J., grocer, etc.
    6. Jones, J., upholsterer
115. Scott, Mrs.
117. Vacant
119. McClelland, J., teacher of music
121. Burns, G. F., bread server
123. Owen, Mrs.
125. Simpson, John, clerk
..........Penrose Street intersects
127. Bowers, Marian, milliner hat and bonnet maker
129. Smith, Jas., cabinet maker
131. Hutchison, Mary
133. McSpadden, T., packer (Miss, dress maker in 1907)
135. Young, Jane
137. Irvine, John, book binder
..........Agincourt Street intersects
139. Gray, R., traveller
141. Dowling, Jane
143. Coleman, John, gas overseer
145. Lyttle, Mrs.
147. Neill, A., printer
149. Ardis, David, grocer
151. Sparrow, T. & Co., grocers
155. Cunningham, W. H., draper
157. Moore, Jos. D., bookkeeper
159. Neill, Mrs.
161. Armour, T., bottle agent
                               __________

       Vacant ground
       E. U. Congregational Church - minister, Rev. J. Inglis Martin; res., Wolseley Street, sexton's residence, 34 Palestine Street
 56. Vacant
 58. Swinfen, C., adjutant S.A.
 60. Wright, T., agent Prudential
 62. Semple, George, waiter
 68. Cook, J. S., bookkeeper
70 to 76. Vacant
 78. Shaw, Wm., draper
80 to 94. Vacant
 96. Smith, Eliza
 98. Hungerford, Annie
100. Decon, H., commission agent
102. Tate, W., ven. blind maker
104. Johnston, Francis, joiner
106. Vacant
108. King, Samuel, tailor
110. Hillis, J. H., linen merchant
112 to 118. Vacant
120. Malcolm, Jas., agent
122. Dickson, Mary Jane
124. Jordan, Annie
126. Jordan, Thos., printer
128. McBride, Robt., superintendent House Cleansing Dept.
130. Dougald, A., teacher
132. Gardner, R., ironmonger
134. Vacant
136. Ireland, John, carpenter
138. Thomson, J. M., teacher
        Rea Memorial National School - J. M. Thomson, principal

Rugby Parade
off Rugby Road

   1. Sprott, J. R., school teacher
   3. Bownes, Alfred, traveller
   5. McKee, Miss
   7. Woodburn, Mrs.
   9. McMullan, W., warehouseman

Rugby Road
College Park Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

       Belfast Bowling Club - Sec., Beattie, C., 84 University Street
 13. Weldon, E., commission merchant
 15. Jackson, William
 17. Houston, Mrs. W. W.
 19. Smith, Miss
 21. Atkinson, J., insurance agent
 23. Smith, J. K., merchant
 25. Simpson, J., sea captain
 27. Coulter, Hy., tea merchant
 29. Ferguson, John
 31. Cooke, Rev. R. B., M.A., rector of All Saints' Church, University Street
 33. Vacant
 35. Cosgrave, Hy., bookkeeper
 37. Reid, R., linen business
 39. Walker, Thos. R., cashier
 41. Clarke, B., druggist
 43. Gibson, M., house furnisher
 45. Shilliday, Rev. J., missionary
 47. Arbuthnot, Mrs.
 49. Calwell, Thos., manager
 51. Greer, Jas., manager
 53. Russell, T. H., commercial traveller
 55. Kearns, John, manufacturer
 57. Heyden, M. T., linen business
 59. Byers, D. M., assurance agent
                             __________

                           Hampden Villas
 14. Sterling, J., linen business (Mrs. in 1907)
 16. Rodgers, Rev. John
..........Rugby Street intersects
                            Rugby Terrace
   2. Johnston, Edw., printer
   4. Vacant
   6. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
..........New Street intersects
 24. Curry, D., bookkeeper
 26. Clark, Wm., draper
28 to 32. Vacant
 34. MacLaughlin, D., salesman
 36. O'Kane, Rev. W., B.A., LL.B.
 38. Cunningham, S., superintendent assurance company
 40. Page, Jas., gardener
 42. Craig, Jas., grain merchant

Rugby Street
off Rugby Road

                             Hampden Terrace
1 to 5. Vacant
   7. Meissner, A. L., M.A., Ph.D., professor of modern languages and librarian, Queen's College

                              Eaton Terrace
   2. Graham, S. I., teacher
   4. Vacant

Rumford Street
off Downing Street

      Rumford Street Dispensary - Dr. H. D. Osborne, Dr. S. Alexander, and Dr. J. Fulton; caretaker, Mrs. Gray
 10. Robinson, A. T., lard refiner & ham curer
       a few small houses

Rushfield Avenue
Ormeau Road to Haywood Avenue

   1. Clair, Wm., grocer (Stafford, grocer in 1907)
   3. Vacant
   5. McCausland, Miss
   7. Morton, Wm., traveller (Mrs. in 1907)
   9. Barr, S., compositor
 11. Thomas, Miss
 13. Vacant
 15. Darley, H., caretaker
 17. Wilkins, R. J., commission agent
 19. Kerr, James, artist (Mrs. in 1907)
 21. Hill, Wm., linen business
 23. Best, A., designer
 25. Cathcart, W. A., mechanic
 27. Graham, W. H., ship carpenter
 29. McAllister, D., dairy man
 31. Taylor, Jane
 33. Rankin, W. H., glass stnr.
 35. Ingram, M., compositor
 37. Vacant
 39. Kelly, Pk., pensioner
 41. Miller, J., boot manager
 43. Murphy, Miss
 45. Noblett, A., H.M. Customs
 47. Penton, Wm., commission agent
49 to 57. Vacant
 59. Waddell, W. J., linen lapper
 61. Richardson, R., bookkeeper
 63. Walshe, J., baker
 65. Knight, H., musician
 67. Campbell, Mrs.
 69. Acheson, Robt., grocer
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Hamill, W. J., postman
   6. Whaley, Miss
   8. Rankin, E., glass stainer
 10. Peden, Alex., manager
 12. Harrison, James
 14. Cunningham, John, plater

Rusholme Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Carson, H., blacksmith
   3. Miskelly, R., iron turner
   5. McGiffert, Wm., beamer
   7. Orme, D. J., hair dresser
   9. Gaskin, Jas., tinsmith
 11. Heaney, Mrs.
 13. McCleave, Alex., plumber
 15. Clarke, Mrs.
 17. Lowans, Thos., moulder
 19. McBride, Geo., fitter
 21. Miller, R. J., cab driver
 23. McCullough, W., joiner
 25. Gray, T., plumber
 27. Neill, Mrs.
 29. Chapman, J., draper's assistant
 31. Stewart, Wm., collector
 33. Gilmore, Wm.
                               __________

   2. McClelland, J., labourer
   4. Irwin, Wm., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Campbell, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 30. Chapman, Thos., labourer
 32. Manson, John
 34. Crawford, J., postman

Russell Street
Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Store
   3. Rice, Mrs.
5, 7. Headley, P., tinsmith
..........Grace Street intersects
   9. McKernan, Jos., publican
 11. McKenna, Mrs.
 13. Meekin, L., labourer
 15. McGuigan, Patk., clerk
 17. Curtis, Thos., carter
 19. Gateway
 21. Halpin, Clara
 23. Maguire, Elizabeth
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 25. Mallon, James, carter
 27. Donnelly, Jas., van man
 29. Braithwaite, J., plumber
 31. Mallon, Mrs.
 33. Burns, Margt.
 35. Cassidy, Mary
 37. Waters, T., summons server
..........Joy Street intersects
 39. Collins, W., engine fitter
 41. Mantell, J., laundry
                               __________

   2. Dunwoodie, W., french polisher
   4. New Cromac Hall
..........Grace Street intersects
   6. Wilson, Wm., butcher
   8. McCleish, E.
 10. Dodds, Saml., holder-up
 12. Dodds, Jas., van man
 14. Douglas, Sarah
 16. Kelly, B., spirit grocer
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 18. Vacant
 20. Richardson, R., labourer
 22. Henry, Eliza
 24. Campbell, Mrs.
 26. Pelan, Robert, printer
 28. Lennon, Miss (Annie in 1907)
..........Joy Street intersects
 30. McArdle, James
 32. Cassidy, T., tailor
 34. McCormick, James, house painter & decorator

Ruth Street
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. McKee, Mrs. L.
   3. Andrews, R., ship carpenter
   5. Thomas, Jos., engine driver
   7. McAlister, Wm., sawyer
   9. Mallon, J., spinning master
 11. Hutchinson, Martha
 13. Stewart, Alex., waiter
 15. Kane, William, mechanic
 17. Coid, A., engineer
 19. French, G., holder-up
 21. McClelland, R., helper
 23. McClean, Thos., clerk
 25. Lyle, Ellen, dress maker (Lizzie, dress maker in 1907)
 27. McCann, John, labourer
 29. McCall, Jas., carpenter
 31. Rippard, John, block cutter
 33. Service, J., grocer
 35. Whitla, J., flax dresser
 37. Brown, R., joiner
 39. Woods, S., tailor
 41. Hughes, P., labourer
 43. Martin, J., gas work employee
 45. Woolsley, S., joiner
 47. Minford, W. J., labourer
 49. Rodgers, Ellen
 51. McCartney, P., agent Prudential
 53. Douthart, F. H., painter
 55. Ligget, Thos., carpenter
 57. Cully, Saml., clerk
 59. McCann, Thomas
 61. Swindle, W., seaman
 63. Cathcart, W. J., labourer
 65. Moore, Wm., tenter
 67. McCotter, Maggie
 69. Barnes, J., confectioner
 71. Sinclair, Jas., cooper
 73. Jameson, J., bread server
 75. Courtney, Miss J., draper
                               __________

   2. Marshall, J., coach painter
   4. McAllister, W., seaman
   6. Allen, D., blacksmith
   8. Weatherup, Mary
 10. O'Neill, John, seaman
 12. Perry, R., harbour constable
 14. Wilson, D., plater
 16. Coid, Andrew, rigger
 18. Rea, Samuel, engineer
 20. Kidd, Saml., mechanic
 22. Shannon, John, seaman
 24. Murphy, Miss
 26. Rodgers, Alexander
 28. Livingstone, J. G., fireman
 30. Manderson, J., plumber
 32. McConnell, John, joiner
 34. McClement, Mary
 36. Moore, R. J., joiner
 38. Dunn, Ellen
 40. Rea, J., tailor
 42. Martin, Wm., sailor
 44. Hatherly, T., labourer
 46. Agnew, Wm. H., clerk
 48. Beasant, Saml., labourer
 50. Jones, Wm., craneman
 52. Hume, A., harbour constable
 54. Rolston, J., ship carpenter
 56. Comisky, Jas., baker
 58. Gordon, Wm., seaman
 60. McKinley, G., engineer
 62. Heathwood, W. J., miller
 64. Buchanan, Robt., plater
 66. Parker, Thos., dairyman
 68. Smyth, J., moulder
 70. Elder, Alex., time keeper
 72. Smith, J., joiner
74, 76. Nicholson, R., grocer

Rutherglen Street
off Whiterock Road

1 to 5. Vacant
   7. Bleakley, T., labourer

Rutland Street
from Ormeau Road to Balfour Avenue

   1. Stephens, G., collar cutter
   3. McCartney, Miss
   5. Douie, Mrs.
   7. Conn, Wm., clerk (Mrs. in 1907)
   9. Bennett, Thos., salesman
 11. Parkinson, Miss
 13. Russell, Miss N.
 15. Higginson, Mrs.
 17. Barr, D., carpenter
 19. Mullin, J., engineer
 21. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 23. Trainor, Mrs.
 25. Lindsay, Wm., bookkeeper
 27. Brown, Geo., joiner
 29. Reid, Chas., compositor
 31. Mulcahy, J., postman
 33. Arnold, James, baker
 35. McGrady, William
 37. Stewart, J., linen business
 39. Nicholson, R., stock keeper
 41. McGowan, Jas., tailor
 43. Ellis, H., harbour constable
 45. White, Robert, clerk
 47. Shillady, Mrs. Mary
 49. Hughes, Mary
 51. Yarr, Joseph, butcher
 53. Campbell, Thos., joiner
 55. Reynolds, Wm. John
 57. McDonald, Robert, tailor
 59. Gordon, Thos., tailor
 61. Rea, Saml., storeman
 63. Green, Wm., city postman
 65. Cordner, Henry, fireman
 67. Downey, Andw., stone cutter
 69. Lane, Mrs.
71, 73. O'Hagan, C., spirit grocer
                              __________

   2. Wilson, J., warehouseman (Mrs. in 1907)
   4. Bennett, Susan
   6. Atkinson, William
   8. Nickles, J., basket maker
 10. Elliott, Jane
 12. Mitchell, John, mechanic
 14. Fry, John, clerk
 16. Watt, Robert
 18. Edmondson, J., compositor
 20. King, John, clerk
 22. Kirk, Miss, dress maker, etc.
 26. Moore, R., linen lapper
 28. Gilmore, M., salesman
 30. Mullan, A., foreman
 32. Linden, Jas., clerk
 34. Maxwell, H., carpenter
 36. McCleary, J., police pensioner
 38. Wilson, John, engineer
 40. Keatings, J., carpenter
 42. King, Mrs.
 44. McCleery, Wm., tailor
 46. Granville, A., traveller
 48. Williamson, R., harbour constable
 50. McClelland, Wm., druggist
 52. Wilson, Alex., linen business
 54. Bell, Mrs.
 56. Todd, Thomas, postman
 58. Stafford, Thos., tram driver
 60. Kelly, Patk., brick layer
 62. McAvoy, Mrs.
 64. Harrison, Mrs.
 66. Pinkerton, Ben., linen lapper
 68. Chase, W., litho. printer
 70. Bradshaw, Jos., joiner
 72. Mairs, T., linen lapper
 74. Boyce, T., boat proprietor

Rutherford Street
Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street

   1. Hamilton, Robert
   3. Bell, James
   5. Walker, W. H.
   7. Bailie, J., printer
   9. McLoughlin, J.
 11. Gardner, Thomas
 13. Drummond, Wm.
 15. McCarroll, Mrs.
 17. Wallace, Mrs.
 19. Tweedie, Jas.
 21. Taylor, Jas., labourer
 23. McNeill, Thos.
 25. Lyons, William
 27. McTier, Wm.
 29. Creighton, Mrs.
 31. McCleave, Stewart
 33. Dullis, Wm.
                                __________

   2. Scott, Thomas (James in 1907)
   4. Kane, Samuel
   8. Coyle, Bernard