LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use

 
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1868 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

1868 BSD Index

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

previous -  (A's)   (B's)   (C's)   (D's)   (EGHK)   next   (M's)  (N's)  (OPR)  (STW)

LARNE  LAURENCETOWN  LISBURN  LONDONDERRY  LOUGHBRICKLAND  LURGAN

LARNE

        A market town and seaport in County Antrim, about seventeen miles from Belfast by the coach road, and 24 miles by railway, nine miles North from Carrickfergus, lying on the road from Glenarm to Belfast, at the head of Lough Larne, on the coast of the North Channel, in the Irish Sea. The town, which was originally called Inver. On a peninsula, called the Curran, stand the ruins of Oldfleet Castle, where Edward Bruce landed in 1315, with the design of making himself King of Ireland, causing much bloodshed, and producing many dreadful calamities to the English settlers in this part of the kingdom. The trade of the port of Larne is gradually improving. The exports are lime, limestone, whiting, beans, flour, oats, barley, pork and butter. The shipping belonging to the port numbers upwards a 100 vessels. There are good quays on both sides of the Lough, about a mile from the town. The linen and bleaching business is carried on. There is a large and commodious market place, occupying an acre of ground. The butter, pork, grain and potatoes weekly market is held on Wednesday. In the Summer season, many visitors are attracted to Larne as a salubrious retreat and well adapted bathing place. Petty Sessions are held fortnightly.  The church was repaired and much altered in 1819, previous to which it had some specimens of ancient architecture. There are also three Presbyterian churches, one neat Wesleyan Methodist chapel, and a Roman Catholic chapel, rebuilt in 1858. Two very handsome mission houses have been built and endowed by Mr. John Getty, of Belfast. The monthly market is held for the sale of black cattle, horses, sheep, pigs &c., on the second Thursday of each month. Fairs, July 31st and December 1st. Population in 1861, 2,768.

Post-Office - James Reid, postmaster

Places of Worship

Established Church - Rev. Thomas P. Morgan, rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Dr. H. W. Molyneaux
Presbyterian (Unitarian) Church - Rev. Classon Porter
Presbyterian (Seceding) Church - Rev. John McMurray
Methodist Church - Rev. Hugh McGahie
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. F. McKenna, P.P.

Public Institutions

Belfast Banking Company (branch) - Alexander Williams, manager
Larne Model Agricultural and National School - Wm. Hay, teacher
Female National School - Miss Whiteford, teacher
Infant National School - Miss McManus, teacher
Congregational School - J. G. Davidson, teacher
Parochial School - Miss Cunningham, teacher
North-End National Schools in connection with the Roman Catholic Chapel - Samuel O'Neill and Miss Mulholland, teachers
Union Workhouse - J. M. McCormick, clerk and returning officer; John Davey, master; Mrs. Suffern, matron; Wm. Austin, schoolmaster; Miss Patman, mistress; Samuel Martin, relieving officer
Fever Hospital - Charles Ferris, attending surgeon
Custom House, Newtown - Daniel Sheriff, sub collector

Nobility, Gentry, &c.

Agnew, The Misses
Agnew, R. S., Seaview
Agnew, William, J.P., Kilwaughter Castle
Atkinson, William, solicitor
Barklie, Thomas, Inver
Batt, Samuel H.
Beattie, Daniel McN., Hillmount
Burke, William, Larne
Casement, E. McG., J.P., Invermore
Chaine, ?, Cairncastle
Chichester, Arthur, Ballysnod
Chichester, Samuel, Browndodd
Darcus, S., Gardenmore
Greenfield, William, Inver Lodge
Johnston, George B., J.P., Glynn
Macaulay, John
Molyneaux, Samuel F., solicitor
McCormick, James M., Ardmore
McGarel, Charles, D.L., J.P., Magheramorne
McGarel, Mrs.
McGarrel, Miss
McNeill, Malcolm, The Curran
Smyth, John, Duneira, Larne
Williams, Alexander

Clergy and Professional

Campbell, Rev. William, Islandmagee
Ferris, C., surgeon and apothecary
Fleming, Dr., surgeon and apothecary
Lynar, Rev. W. K., rector, Islandmagee
Molyneaux, Rev. Henry Wm., D.D.
Morgan, Rev. Thomas P., rector
McComb, Hugh, surgeon and apothecary
McKenna, Rev. Francis, P.P.
McMurray, Rev. John
McNeill, William, attorney
Porter, Rev. Classon
Shaw, Rev. R. H., Islandmagee
Ward, Rev. C., Cairncastle and Kilwaughter
Waterson, Rev. F. W., Glynn
Whiteford, Rev. James, Raloo

Traders &c.

Abernethy, James, lodging house and haberdasher
Adams, Robert, boot and shoe maker
Adair, James, grocer
Agnew, R., smith, grocer and hardware merchant
Agnew, W., grocer, delph, and china merchant
Ashcroft, James, cabinet maker, upholsterer & french polisher
Baine, George, baker
Barklie, J. & A., linen merchants
Barklie, William, boot and shoe maker
Beggs, Hugh, painter and glazier
Bells, Mrs., painter and glazier
Blair, Robert, barber and inn keeper
Boyd, J. T. & Co., linen, woollen drapers & straw bonnet manufacturers
Bradford, Miss, bonnet maker and haberdasher
Brown, Mrs., grocer
Carson, Wm., assistant manager, Inver Mills
Cooch, Mrs., woollen drapers
Craig, James, spirit dealer and grocer
Crawford & Nelson, woollen drapers & stamp distributors
Crawford, John, wine and spirit merchant
Cunningham, Isabella, grocer
Dale, Wm. & Co., grocers and hardware merchants
Davison, S., pawn broker
Dixon, Thomas & Co., timber merchants & ironmongers
Duff, Bernard, tailor and clothier
Duffin, Francis, soap & candle manufacturer
Dunlop, McCombe & Co., linen spinning mill, Millbrook

Eccles, Wm., accountant, agent for Court house
English, David, inn keeper
English, Robert, tailor
Ferguson, Abraham, grocer and baker
Ferris, Charles, plasterer
Ferris, John, grocer, china, delph & glass shop
Ferris, Samuel, tanner
Fitzsimmons, M., sanitary inspector
Fitzsimmons, Mrs., dressmaker
Fleck, John, baker
Fleming, Alexander, grocer, china, glass, delf and earthenware merchant
Foster, Edward, grocer and hardware merchant
Fullerton, John, grocer, watch maker & jeweller
Gawn, John, teacher and town clerk
Giffen, George B., boot maker, &c.
Gingles, Patrick, inn keeper
Girvin, John, grocer
Graham, Gawn, saddler and harness maker
Hamilton, Alex., grocer and hardware merchant
Hamilton, John, grain and butter merchant, miller and grocer
Hamilton, Jas., spirit dealer, grocer and hardware merchant
Harvey, Mrs., grocer
Holden, Thomas, spirit dealer
Holmes, T., grocer, hardware and ironmonger
Ingham, ?, linen yarn bleacher, Millbrook
Irvine, Thomas, grocer and provision merchant
Jackson, Mrs., victualler
Kane, Mrs., linen and woollen draper
Kelly, Henry, tailor and clothier
Kennedy, Patrick, mechanic and general smith
Laverge, Maurice Estrade, general merchant
Legg, Bernard, baker
Linn, John, painter and glazier
Macaulay, Robert & Sons, grain merchants, millers, Inver Mills
Magill, Matthew, inn keeper
Meharg, Samuel, ironmonger and ship chandler
Murray, Miss, bonnet maker and haberdasher
McAllister, James, victualler
McAlister, Patrick, spirit dealer
McAlister, Randal, tin plate worker and bell hanger
McCalmont, Hugh & Brother, printers
McCay, John, spirit dealer and posting establishment
McCloy, D., grocer, leather seller and builder
McComb, Hugh, M.D., ship agent
McDowell, Alexander, saddler, grocer and leather merchant
McDowell, John, grocer
McFadden, James, grocer, hardware merchant, and ironmonger
McGarel, C., proprietor Magheramorne Lime Works
McGivern, Felix, baker
McGregor, Peter, manager Gas Works
McKissock, John & James, boat builders
McMeekan, George, nailer
McMeekin, Robert, saddler
McMullan, Geo., inn keeper and ship carpenter
McNeill, H., spirit dealer and posting establishment
McNinch, John, grocer
McQuillan, Thomas, grocer, meal & flour merchant
Nairn, John A., woollen draper and silk mercer
Nelson, Thomas, inn keeper
Nicol, Malcolm, boot and shoe maker & leather dealer
Orr, John, boot and shoe maker
Owens, Alexander, plasterer
Petrie, W., butcher
Reid, James, printer, book seller, &c.
Richey, John, baker
Rodgers, George, watch maker
Rodgers, John, carpenter and builder
Rodgers, George H., builder, timber, deal and scantling yard
Ross, James, clothier, dyer &c.
Ross, John, Larne Flour Mills
Ross, John, high constable, Upper Glenarm
Russell, John, tailor, clothier and draper
Saunderson, Margaret, grocer
Sheriff, D., sub collector of customs
Small, David, cabinet maker
Smiley, John, grain and coal merchant, and agent for Lloyd's
Smyth, G., boot and shoe maker and leather cutter
Smyth, A., boot and shoe maker and leather seller
Stewart, Miss, King's Arms Hotel
Strawhoon, Thos., miller, meal and flour dealer
Thompson, John, sawyer
Thompson, Mrs., private school
Thompson, Mrs., bonnet maker
Thompson, William, linen and woollen draper & earthenware dealer
Turner, James, watch maker
Turner, Miss, dress maker
Walker, J., saddler
Wiles, Francis, grocer
Wright, William, grocer

Conveyances

The mail car reaches Larne every morning from Belfast and Carrickfergus at 8-20 a.m.; leaves Larne for Glenarm and Ballycastle daily, at 8-45 a.m. The mail car reaches Larne from Ballycastle and Glenarm daily at 4 o'clock p.m.; leaves Larne for Carrickfergus and Belfast daily at 4-25 p.m. The mail leaves Larne every morning by railway at 8-20 a.m. for Carrickfergus and Belfast; reaches Larne by railway from Belfast and Carrickfergus daily at 3-25 p.m.

LAURENCETOWN
and neighbourhood

         Laurencetown, is a small post town in the Parish of Tullylish, Barony of Lower Iveagh, and County of Down, situated on the banks of the River Bann, on the leading road from Gilford to Banbridge, three miles North West of the latter, and two West of the former. It possesses railway communication, and has a station on the Banbridge and Scarva Junction Railway.

Post-Office - Samuel H. Flynn, postmaster (branch of Portadown). Letters arrive from Portadown at 7 a.m., and are despatched at 8-15 p.m. A Day Mail despatched at 10-45 a.m. to Armagh and Belfast, and at 11-25 a.m. to Banbridge, and receives the Dublin, Holyhead and Newry mails by train at 11-40 a.m.; these are despatched again at 2-25 p.m., and the Armagh, Belfast, and Banbridge mails are received at 3-20 p.m.
Constabulary Station - Sub-Inspector Banbridge

Public Institutions

Bann National Schools - Jas. Flanagan and Miss Boyle, teachers
Laurencetown Young Men's Mutual Improvement Society - Patron, Alexander J. R. Stewart; president, Edmund Murphy; vice-president, William Uprichard; chairman, John Mathers, vice-chairman, James Crammond; secretary, Gilbert McKenna

Gentry, Clergy &c.

Atkins, Rev. Stephen Hastings, rector, Banville House
Bell, James G., Tullylish House
Byrne, Rev. John, Chapel House
Cargins, Rev. James, P.P., Tullylish Lodge
Crammond, James, agriculturist
Law, Samuel, Hazlebank
Law, William, Glenbanna
Mathers, John, Millpark House
McLoughlin, Rev. Francis, C.C., Chapel House

Linen and Linen Thread Manufacturers

Brennan, Bernard, Knocknagore scutch mill
Campbell, Bernard, linen manufacturer, Clare
Crawford, George & Co., linen manufacturers, Hazlebank
Law, Samuel, flax spinner, Hazlebank
Lockhart, G., linen merchant, Clare
Lockhart, David, scutch mill and corn mill, Point
Uprichard, James, Thomas & Henry, linen merchants and bleachers, Springvale

Merchants, Traders &c.

Donaldson, John, blacksmith, Knocknagore
Kerr, Andrew, spirit dealer
Lynch, Henry, grocer
Murphy, James, spirit dealer
McGuiness, Margaret, spirit dealer
Thompson, William, foreman bleacher
Tyrell, Margaret, spirit dealer

LISBURN

           Is a market town and Parliamentary borough, partly in County Antrim, about seven miles S.W. by S. from Belfast. The spinning of flax, and the manufacture of linen and linen thread, and damask, together with bleaching, is carried on extensively in the town and its neighbourhood, particularly at Lambeg. Near the middle of the main street is rather a spacious triangular area, in the centre of which stands the market house. The Castle Gardens are kept in fine order, at the expense of the Marquis of Hertford, as a public promenade for the inhabitants. Altogether Lisburn may be pronounced one of the handsomest and cleanest towns in Ireland, and its inhabitants most respectable. According to its present municipal boundary it contains 1,364 acres, population in 1841, 6,284, inhabiting 921 houses; population in 1851, 6,509, inhabiting 987 houses; population in 1861, 7,484, inhabiting 1,220 houses. The town is situated on the Lagan. The borough returns one member to the Imperial Parliament - constituency in 1858, 287. The present representative is Edward Wingfield Verner, Esq.  William Gregg, Esq., is the returning officer. Petty Sessions are held in a commodious court-house fortnightly. The Parish Church is a spacious and handsome building, with a tower, in which an octagonal spire was added in 1808, at the expense of the Marquis of Hertford, and a fine organ has been presented to it by the same nobleman. It is the cathedral church of the united diocese of Down and Connor and Dromore, and contains a few interesting monuments, amongst which is one to the memory of the celebrated Dr. Jeremy Taylor, who died here in 1667. There is also a church called Christ Church - Rev. William Pounden, incumbent - on the line of the road to Hillsborough. The other places of worship are a Presbyterian church, a Roman Catholic chapel, a meeting house for the Society of Friends, Wesleyan and Primitive Methodist churches, and a Salem chapel. The principal market day is Tuesday. The fairs, which are large, are held on the 21st of July and 5th of October. Two new fairs have lately been established, one on the first Tuesday in January, and the other the first Tuesday in May.

Member for the Borough - Edward Wingfield Verner, 86 Eaton Square, London, and The Aske, Bray
Town Commissioners - Redmond Jefferson, chairman; Lucas Waring, Captain James W. Coulson, Rev. W. D. Pounden, David Beatty, William Graham, Thomas R. Pelan, George Thompson, James Wilson, James S. Dawson, George Bell, Wm. John Knox, Wm. Hanna
Post-Office, Railway Street - John McClure, postmaster
Town Clerk - John Pennington, solicitor, Railway Street
Distributor of Stamps - Miss Lennon

Places of Worship

The Cathedral, Market Square - Very Rev. Dean Stannus, rector; Rev. Robert Lindsay, curate
Christ Church - Rev. W. D. Pounden, incumbent
First Presbyterian Church, Market Square - Rev. W. Edward Breakey
Second Presbyterian Church, Railway Street - Rev. J. D. Clarke
Secession Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Powell
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Market Street - Rev. Edward Guard
Primitive Methodist Chapel, Hillsborough Road - Rev. Robert Wilson
Salem Chapel, Linenhall Street - Rev. J. Nicholson
Friends' Meetinghouse, Railway Street
Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Hill - Rev. Edward Kelly, P.P.

Public Institutions

Banks - Northern Bank, H. J. Manly, manager; J. Boyce, accountant. Ulster Bank, Market Square - John Morton, manager; Jas. Morrow, accountant
Savings Bank and Post Office - John McClure, Railway Street
Gas Works, Bridge Street - John Millar, chairman
Free School for Boys, Hillsborough Road - Wm. McCann, teacher
National Schools (R. C.), Chapel Yard - Patrick McLenaghan and Eliza McLoughlin, teachers
Nicholson Memorial School - Erected by Mrs. Nicholson in commemoration of her son
Female Free School, Seymour Street - Miss Coombe, teacher
Infant School, Seymour Street - Miss A. Coombe, teacher
Infant School, established and endowed by Miss Stewart, Longstone - Miss Stewart, teacher
Society of Friends' School, Prospect Hill - Francis Diamond, teacher
Workhouse - Chairman of Guardians, F. Filgate; vice chairman, W. T. Stannus; deputy vice chairman, Jonathan Richardson; clerk, W. Sinclair; Chaplains - Established Church, Rev. Robert Lindsay; Presbyterian, Rev. W. Breakey; Roman Catholic, Rev. E. Kelly; Board day, Tuesday
County Infirmary, Castle Street - Wm. Thompson, M.D., surgeon
Dispensary - Henry T. Higginson, M.D., surgeon
Constabulary Station, Smithfield - Sub-inspector J. T. Milling; head-constable, Wm. Gamble
Literary Society - Established in 1851, for the diffusion of useful knowledge by means of public lectures and a library, consisting of 2,000 vols., supported by subscription, and a moderate charge for the use of the library to the working classes. 100 members at present; John Millar, president; R. A. McCall, secretary; John Stevenson, treasurer

Gentry &c.

Barbour, J. D., The Fort
Barbour, Robert, The Fort
Barbour, William, Hilden
Bell, ?, Castle Street
Black, Miss, Seymour Street
Browne, H. M., Tonagh Cottage
Buckley, Michael, solicitor, Castle Street
Carleton, Mrs., Rosevale
Clibberon, Mrs., Aberdelgy
Corken, Mrs., Ingram
Craig, Samuel, Warren Cottage
Cupples, Miss, Castle Street
Dwyer, Francis Captain, Belvidere
Ellison, John, The Cottage
Fennell, Dr., assistant surgeon
Fulton, J. W., J.P., Pine Hill
Garrett, Henry T., Avonmore
Graham, O. B., J.P., Larchfield House
Gregg, Miss, Castle Street
Gregg, William, Derryvolgie
Higginson, Henry T., M.D.
Johnston, George P., Ballymacash
Irwin, Crommelin, J.P., New Grove
Kennedy, Robert, Flour Mills
Leslie, Mrs., Seymour Street
Lindsay, ?, Blaris Lodge
Lyons, W. T. B., J.P., Brookhill
Malcolm, Miss, Hillhall House
Mack, James, Erin Grove
Martin, ?, Hillhall Court
Murdoch, Richard, Hillhall
McBride, John, Benchfield
McCall, Hugh, Castle Street
Nicholson, Mrs., Castle Street
Nevin, Richard, Chrome Hill
O'Flagherty, Mrs.
Pim, Joshua, Lisnagarvey
Richardson, Alexander, Aberdelgy
Richardson, Edward, Seymour Street
Richardson, J. N., Lissue
Richardson, John, Lambeg House
Richardson, Jonathan, J.P., Lambeg
Richardson, Jonathan, J.P., Bow Street
Richardson, Jonathan, J.P., Glenmore House
Richardson, Joseph, Springfield
Richardson, Mrs. William, Castle Street
Seeds, Hugh, Railway Street
Smyth, Mrs. Matthew, Castle Street
Stannus, Thomas R., Castle Street
Stannus, Very Rev. Dean, Castle Street
Stannus, Walter Trevor, J.P., D.L., agent to the Marquis of Hertford, Manor House
Stewart, James, Bow Street
Stewart, Robert, Castle Street
Ward, Captain James, Castle Street
Walkington, Thomas, J.P., Ballinderry

Clergy, Professional, &c.

Breakey, Rev. W.
Brown, Rev. John S., Legacurry
Clarke, Rev. D. G.
Cosgrove, Rev. Thomas, Lambeg Glebe
Crawford, Rev. James D., Hillhall
Guard, Rev. Edward
Jefferson, John, M.D., Market Square
Kelly, Rev. Edward, P.P.
Kelson, John J., M.D., Market Square
Kennedy, John B., solicitor
Kennedy, Samuel, solicitor
Lindsay, Rev. Robert
Mockler, Rev. Edward, Magheragall
Musgrave, Samuel, surgeon, Castle Street
McHarg (Meharg), Michael, surgeon and apothecary, Market Square
McKay, Rev. Maurice, Blaris
Payne, Rev. G. T., Drumbeg Rectory
Pennington, J., proctor and solicitor, Railway Street
Pounden, Rev. W. D., incumbent
Powell, Rev. J.
Scott, Rev. L., Killaney Vicarage
Thompson, William, M.D., physician, Castle Street
Waring, Lucas, solicitor, Castle Street
Young, Wellington, solicitor

Traders &c.

Abbott, Thomas, reed maker, Linenhall Street
Alderdice, Mrs., grocer, Market Square
Alister, J., muslin agent, Stannus Place
Alister, R., muslin agent
Allen, James, shoe maker, Bow Street
Anderson, Bros., painters and glaziers, Castle Street
Armstrong, Mrs., Railway Hotel

Arnold, Mary, spirit dealer, Bow Street
Atkinson, Arthur, shoe maker
Bagley, J., china warehouse, Bridge Street
Banister, J., spirit dealer, Market Square
Barbour, Wm. & Son, flax spinners and thread manufacturers, Hilden, and at London and Manchester
Beatty, David, tanner, Bow Street
Beeton, ?, Bow Street
Bell, Ann & Sons, woollen drapers & haberdashers, Bow Street
Bell, Henry, grocer and spirit dealer, Smithfield
Bell, Joseph, Railway Street
Bell, Robert, spirit dealer, Chapel Hill
Belshaw, Mrs., spirit dealer, Bow Street
Belshaw, Sarah, milliner, Market Square
Boomer, Edward, boot and shoe maker, Market Square
Boyd, Alex., druggist and grocer, Cross Row
Boyd, James, boot and shoe maker, Market Square
Brown, John, grocer, Bow Street
Brownlee, William & John, Lagan Steam Corn Mills
Bullick, Moses, painter and glazier, Railway Street
Cairns, James, shoe maker and leather dealer, Bow Street
Campbell, Mrs., Market Square
Carlisle, David, muslin agent, Railway Street
Chapman, E. J., stationer, Market Square
Chapman, William, tailor, Seymour Street
Conn & Willoughby, woollen drapers
Connery, Mrs., spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Connolly, Mrs., spirit dealer, Market Square
Coulson, James Ward, damask manufacturer
Coulson, William, damask manufacturer
Dempsey, William, grocer
Dickey, Henry, butcher, Bow Street
Dornan, Thomas, whitesmith, Linenhall Street (Doran in 1861)
Dornan, Robert, whitesmith, Bridge Street
Dornan, Thomas, grocer, Seymour Street
Duncan, George, woollen draper, Market Square
Dunwoody, Miss, haberdasher, Bow Street
Dunwoody, W., spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Edgar, Eliza, haberdasher, Bow Street
Ellison & Craig, rope manufacturers
Finlay, John, hardware dealer, seed merchant & grocer, Bow Street
Foote, William, grocer, Bridge Street
Gallery, James, grocer, Linenhall Street
Gardner, John, spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Graham, John, shoe maker, Railway Street
Graham, John, grocer, Bow Street
Graham, William, tanner
Greer, Eliza, grocer, Bow Street
Gregg, Brothers, woollen drapers, Market Square
Hagan, Eliza, haberdasher, Market Square
Halliday, Mrs., grocer
Hanna, Alexander, grocer, Bow Street
Hanna, William, grocer, Chapel Hill
Harlin, A., haberdasher and grocer, Bow Street
Hill & Company, tailors & haberdashers
Harvey, W. J., grocer and leather dealer, Bow Street
Hermon, John, grocer, Longstone
Jefferson, Redmond, grocer, leather, hardware and timber merchant, Bow Street
Johnston, John, shoe maker
Johnston & Co., printers, &c., Castle Street
Johnston, S., whitesmith, Castle Street
Jordon, John, saddler, Bow Street
Kain, James, cutler, Castle Street
Kain, Mrs., haberdasher, Bow Street
Kelly, Hugh, car owner, Railway Street
Kelly, John, carpenter, Railway Street
Kelso, John J., M.D. and apothecary, agent of Sun Fire and Life Insurance Company, Market Square
Kenmuir, Alexander, watch and clock maker, Bow Street
Kenmuir, Wm., watch maker and jeweller
Kennedy, R., flour and starch manufacturer
Knox, William J., plumber, Railway Street
Knox, James, cutler, Castle Street
Lappin, James, shoe maker, Market Square
Lavery, Thomas, butcher, Bow Street
Lavery, W. H., grocer, Smithfield
Lennon, Mrs. Edmund, Hertford Arms Hotel, Market Square and Railway Street
Lisburn Flax Spinning Company, D. Graham, manager; ? Mulligan, secretary
Loughlin, Timothy, saddler, Bow Street
Lynass, Robert, grocer, Bow Street
Magennis, T., temperance coffee rooms and grocery, Bow Street
Magee, W. J., damask manufacturer
Major, Henry, registrar of marriages, Market Square
Maxwell, George, grocer, Bridge Street
Miller, John, grain and coal merchant, Market Square
Moorehead, J., dyer, Market Square
Mussen, Francis, chandler, Market Square
Mussen, Miss, milliner, Castle Street
Mussen, James & Arthur, woollen draper, Market Square
McBlain, David, pawn broker and spirit dealer
McBride, Thomas, butcher, Market Square
McCaghley, Hugh, tailor, Bridge Street
McCall, Hugh, pawn broker, Bow Street
McCloy, M. & J., painters and glaziers, Castle Street
McClure, A., bakery and spirit shop, Market Square
McClure, Miss, haberdasher, Market Square
McCluskey, Thomas, civil bill officer, Chapel Hill
McConnell, Robert, grocer, Castle Street
McConnell, Samuel, grocer and shuttle maker, Bridge Street
McCreight, Francis, grocer, Bow Street
McCreight, T., Queen's Arms Hotel, Market Square
McGee, Daniel, coach builder st. ?
McKee, Miss, Market Square
McKevney, Henry, provision dealer, Bridge Street
McKeavney, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer, Chapel Hill
McKenzie, Alexander, gas fitter, Castle Street
McKinstry, Lee, Railway Street
McLaughlin, Mary, spirit dealer, Antrim Street
McLernan, Daniel, spirit dealer, Bow Street
Neill, Mrs., music teacher, Castle Street
Oliver, David, glass warehouse, Cross Row
Pelan, G. B., chandler, oil, colour and glass shop, Market Square
Phillips, Michael, spirit dealer, Market Square
Preston, Wm., boot maker, Castle Street
Reid, Robert, spirit dealer, Bow Street
Reilly, Mrs., stationer and book seller, Market Square
Rice, James, car owner, Bow Street
Rice, John, fish dealer, Bow Street
Richardson & Co., linen bleachers, Lambeg
Richardson, Sons & Owden, linen manufacturers & bleachers, Millbrook and Glenmore
Ruddy, John, haberdasher, Bow Street
Russell, Eliza, grocery, glass and delf shop, Bow Street
Savage, Edward, spirit dealer, Smithfield
Savage, James, spirit dealer, Market Square
Savage, Thomas, pork dealer, Bow Street
Silcock, J., grocer, Market Square
Sloan, John, sewed muslin agent, Plantation
Stevenson, William, spirit dealer, Bow Street
Stewart, R. & J., flax spinners and thread manufacturers
Taylor, William, grocer, Bow Street
Thompson & Clarke, linen manufacturers, Lagan Factory
Thompson, George, leather dealer, boot and shoe maker, Bow Street
Thompson, Robert, teacher, Castle Street
Tumbelty, William, spirit dealer, Bow Street
Turtle, Mrs., grocer, Castle Street
Vaughan, W. J., grocer, Bow Street
Vernon, Jas., carpenter and builder, Bridge Street
Walsh, Peter, grocer, Bridge Street
Walsh, William, spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Watson, Henry, provision dealer and grocer, Bridge Street
Wilson & Co., grocers, Bridge Street
Wilson, James, grocer, Bow Street
Wilson, J. & W., woollen drapers, Market Square
Wilson, George, shoe maker, Bow Street
Wilson, J. & W., haberdashers, Bow Street
Woods, P., clothier, Market Square
Yates, Brown & Howat, sewed muslin agents, Railway Street
Young, S., spirit dealer and grocer, Market Square and Bow Street
Young, Samuel, spirit dealer, Bridge Street

LONDONDERRY

        A Maritime City and Parliamentary borough, in County Londonderry, sixty nine miles N.W. by West from Belfast, comprising an area of about 600 acres within its municipal boundary. The city is situate on a hill, 119 feet above high water, projecting into the Western side of the River Foyle, and is surrounded by an ancient rampart, a mile in circumference, with seven gates. As a business and a manufacturing city, it is of considerable importance, and the fisheries of the Foyle give employment to a great number of people. The original name, Doire, or place of Oaks, was first Anglicised Derry; and the prefix of London was added by charter of James I., 1613, on the incorporation of the Irish Society, who colonised the district. In 1689 it successfully sustained a desperate siege, protracted for 105 days, against the army of James II. The guns used on this memorable occasion are preserved, and the principal one, " Roaring Meg," 11 feet long, 4 feet 6 inches in circumference, and others, are still to be seen on the walls. These walls remain almost as perfect as when built, more than two centuries ago. The public buildings, and the ecclesiastical edifices, the Walker Monument, and its situation, being "city on a hill," gives Londonderry a most effectively picturesque appearance. The river is crossed by a fine iron girder bridge, with two galleries or platforms, one for passenger, the other for railway traffic, connecting the city with the suburb of Waterside, on its East Shore. It cost, including approaches, about 100,000. The new line of quays has been completed at a cost of 60,000. A new graving dock has been completed at a cost of 20,000. The harbour has also been improved, about 30,000 having been expended in deepening "The Flats," dredging &c. There is a fine cemetery in the neighbourhood of the city, which has been beautifully planted with shrubs, trees, and flowers. The public buildings are - the Cathedral of the See of Derry, and three other Episcopal churches, seven Presbyterian churches, an Independent and three Methodist Churches, three Roman Catholic Chapels, the Episcopal Palace, Foyle College, Magee Presbyterian College, Gwynn's Charitable Institution, National Model School, Newsroom, the County and City Court House, Prison, and Infirmary, Penitentiary, Corporation Hall, the Custom House, the District Lunatic Asylum, Workhouse and a Barrack. In the Royal Bastion there is a pillar erected in memory of the Rev. George Walker, governor of the city during the siege of 1688-89. There are several flour mills, distilleries, breweries, rope walks, foundries and tan yards in the city, which returns one member to Parliament, constituency in 1853, 823. The Recorder holds Quarter Sessions. The fairs are held on the 17th June, 4th September and 17th October, besides a monthly horse fair. Markets on Wednesdays and Saturdays; flax market day, Thursday. The Bank of Ireland and the Provincial, Belfast, Ulster and Northern Banks, have branches here. The Savings' Bank was established in 1813. The Lunatic Asylum, erected at an expense of 25,678, maintains 214 patients. The port is formed by the River Foyle, which here expands into a spacious and navigable estuary, possessing great natural advantages. It is under the jurisdiction of the Irish Society, who appoint a Vice Admiral over it, and the lough, and the adjacent coast. It is also in charge of a Port and Harbour Commissioners. There are steamers belonging to the port, which ply to Liverpool, Glasgow and Belfast. Londonderry and Dublin are connected by railway. Belfast is also connected with Derry by railway. A railway has been constructed to Buncrana, a watering place on Lough Swilly, and the same line is in course of extension to Letterkenny, County Donegal. The opening of the Finn Valley line has given access to Stranorlar by rail. The coasting trade is considerable. An extensive emigration takes place, chiefly to the United States and Canada. The Montreal Steamship Company's line of screw steamers, carrying mails, call and depart weekly. Their station is off Moville, in Lough Foyle. Municipal population in 1861, 20,875.

Member for the City - Lord Claud John Hamilton, Baronscourt, Newtownstewart; 31 Hertford Street, Mayfair, London, W.; also Carlton Club, London
Members for the County - Captain Robert Peel Dawson, D.L., Mayola Park, Castledawson, and Carlton Club, London. Sir Frederick William Heygate, Bart., Bellarena, Newtownlimavady, and Carlton Club, London
Lieutenant of the County - Acheson Lyle, The Oaks, Derry
Vice-Lieutenant - John B. Beresford, Learmount Castle, Park, Derry
High-Sheriff of City and County - H. Kyle, Laurel Hill, Coleraine
Sub-Sheriff - Thos. Chambers, Aberfoyle House
Recorder - Alex. Stewart Mehan, 9 Henrietta Street, Dublin, and Derry

Magistrates and Corporate Officers

City Magistrates - The Mayor, the Recorder, J. E. Miller, M.D., Alexander Lindsay, Bartholomew McCorkell, James Murray, William Haslett, George Tomkins, John Munn, John Mehan, Thos. H. Babington, M.D., Henry Darcus, Wm. Finlay Bigger, Wm. Tillie, William John Foster, John Hamilton, John O'Neill, Samuel Smith
Corporation - Mayor, Edward Reid.  Aldermen - North Ward, Pitt Skipton and B. McCorkell.  East Ward - J. E. Miller and Wm. McCarter, Waterside.  South Ward - S. Gilliland and John Munn.  Town Councillors - North Ward - James Corscaden, W. Coppin, W. J. Foster, J. Cooke, W. Thompson, Mathew McClelland.  East Ward - Alexander Black, W. Miller, M.D., G. McCarter, T. H. Babington, M.D., John Hempton, Charles O'Neill.  South Ward - W. D. Porter, H. Darcus, Edward Reid, A. McCorkell, Adam Hogg, Adam Rosborough.  Town Clerk - J. W. Clegg.  Town Surveyor - John McCarter.  Solicitor - James Hayden.  City Engineer - R. Collins.  Officer of Health - Dr. Browne.  Treasurer - James Gilmour.  Mayor's and Petty Sessions Clerk - William L. Warnock.  Superintendent of Markets, &c. - Jas. Cairns.  Superintendent of Local Police - Jas. Maguire.  Superintendent of Cemetery - Joseph Stafford.  Superintendent of Water - David Warke.  City Auditors - Thomas Lindsay and Robert Scott.  City Assessors - M. J. Alexander and John I. Haslett.  Sword Bearer - John Hamilton.  Mace Bearer - Eneas Murray
Registrar - James William Gregg, St. Columb's Court
Coroner - Minchin P. Lloyd, London Street

Public Officers, &c.

Churchwardens - Thos. H. Babington, M.D., and Walter Green, Government House
Consuls for Foreign Powers - Denmark, B. McCorkell; France, Russia, Turkey, Greece, Portugal, Spain and Mecklenburg, Samuel Morrison & Co.; the Netherlands and Italy, ? Orr, McDevette, Donnell & Co.; Sweden, Norway, and Prussia, Abraham H. Stewart; Honduras, Uruguay and Paraguay, J. Graham; United States, James Corscadden & Co., and Alexander Henderson; Austria, John O'Neill
Government Emigration Officer - Capt. Gough, R.N.; office, Custom House, Quay
Agent to Government Emigration Commissioners - A. H. Stewart, Harbour Office, Quay
Agents for Lloyd's and for Underwriters' Association of Liverpool - J. A. Smyth & Co., Waterloo Place
Surveyor for Lloyd's - James McGhee, Harbour Office, Quay
Notary Public - A. McCorkell, Savings Bank
Commissioners for receiving Affidavits - D. N. Burnside, Linenhall Street; M. P. Lloyd, London Street; T. McCarter, Shipquay Street; A. McCorkell, Savings Bank; J. Orr, Ship Quay
Commissioner for taking Affidavits in Admiralty Court - Thomas Chambers, Shipquay Street
Excise Office, Shipquay Street - R. Laffere, Collector; Thomas Beetham, supervisor
Stamp Office, Pump Street - Anthony Babington
Income Tax Office. New Northern Bank Buildings - W. H. Hawkins, Crown surveyor
Income Tax Collector - William Burnside, Shipquay Street
Registrar of Marriages for the District - Thos. McCarter, Shipquay Street
Registration of Births and Deaths - District Registrar, William Browne, M.D. Deputy Registrar, James Strachan. Superintendent, Samuel Kennedy, workhouse. Days for Registration, Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays, between the hours of eleven and one
Staff Officer of Pensioners - Major D. St. V. Hamilton, Ebrington Barracks
Constabulary Station - Brudenel Plummer, Sub-Inspector; Wm. Bailey, head-constable; Waterside - Thomas Kennedy, constable
Registry Offices for Servants - Mrs. Wallace, Pump Street; Mrs. Nelis, Ferryquay Street; Mrs. Stewart, Great James Street
Walker's Monument - Geo. Macklin, caretaker

Places of Worship

The Cathedral, founded by the London Corporation 1628 - The Right Rev. Dr. Alexander, Lord Bishop of Londonderry and Raphoe; the Very Rev. H. U. Tighe, Dean of Londonderry; Rev. Charles Galway, Dunboe, archdeacon; Rev. Wm. Edwards, chaplain to the bishop; Revs. F. Smith and T. L. Scott, curates; J. Horan, organist; J. Inch, sexton
Chapel of Ease - Rev. William A. Battersby
Free Church, Great James' Street - Rev. W. Craig and Rev. T. John
All Saints' Church, Waterside - Rev. J. Russell, incumbent
First Presbyterian Church, Meetinghouse Row - Rev. Wm. McClure
Second Presbyterian Church, Strand - Rev. James Crawford and Rev. M. Wilson
Third Presbyterian Church, Great James' Street - Rev. J. Denham, D.D.
Fourth Presbyterian Church, Artillery Lane - Rev. Robert Ross
Covenanting Meeting House, Clarendon Street - Rev. Robert Nevin
Reformed Presbyterian Meeting House, Waterside - Rev. Samuel Patton
Independent Chapel, Great James Street - Rev. Robert Sewell and Rev. P. Finan
Primitive Methodist Chapel, Magazine Street - Rev. Robert Johnston
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Rev. J. Greer
Roman Catholic Chapel, Long Tower - Right Rev. Francis Kelly, D.D., bishop; Revs. Wm. McLaughlin, Daniel M'Gee, and Michael Tracey, curates; residence, Parochial House, Shipquay Street
St. Columb's Roman Catholic Chapel, Waterside - Rev. Edward Dougherty, P.P.; Rev. Patk. Campbell; Rev. J. McCay

Literary and Scientific Institutions

Londonderry Library Association and Public News Room, Shipquay Street - Established 1824; Hugh Patterson, resident librarian
Londonderry Young Men's Literary Association, Shipquay Street - Dr. Cuthbert and E. A. Hamilton, secretaries
Young Men's Christian Association, New Hall, East Wall - James Skipton, secretary
Waterside Young Men's Christian Association - Basil McCrea, secretary
Londonderry Bible Society - Depository, Shipquay Street; M. J. Alexander, treasurer
Londonderry (Hibernian) Bible Society - Depository, Mrs. Wallace's, Pump Street; Revs, W. McClure and W. Craig, joint secretaries
Wesleyan Methodist Missionary Society - Secretary, Rev. J. Greer; treasurer, Jas. Dickson
Newspapers - "Journal," Wednesday & Saturday; proprietor and publisher, Thomas McCarter. "Sentinel," Tuesday and Friday; Thomas Chambers and James Colhoun, proprietors and publishers; John Edward Finlay, LL.B., editor.  "Standard," Wednesday and Saturday; James Macpherson, proprietor and publisher; James McKnight, LL.D., editor.  The "Guardian," Thursday; proprietor, editor and publisher, George Alleyn O'Driscoll

Colleges and Public Schools

Magee College - Trustees, Rev. John Brown, D.D., Aghadowey; Jas. Gibson, Esq., A.M., T.C.D., Barrister-at-law, Chairman of County Donegal, Dublin; Rev. William McClure.  Professors - Latin and Greek - Rev. Henry S. McKee, M.A., D.D., LL.D., Hon. M. & F.R.S.L.  Logic Belles-Lettres and Rhetoric - Rev. Joseph T. McGaw, B.A.  Metaphysics and Ethics - John Park, Esq., M.A., (Dill Professor). Mathematics and Natural Philosophy - John Robinson Leebody, Esq., M.A., (the Hon. the Irish Society's Professor). Oriental Literature and Hermeneutics - Rev. Richard Smyth, M.A. Church History and Pastoral Theology - Rev. Thomas Witherow. Theology - Rev. Samuel Marcus Dill, M.A., D.D. (Dill, Professor). Living Oriental Languages - Rev. James Glasgow, D.D. Tutors - Modern Continental Languages - Captain Renezynski. Elocution - Mr. J. Hemphill, B.A. The College Session commences in October, and terminates in April. Every donor of 50 is entitled to the free education of one student through the Literary and scientific course; every donor of 100 is entitled to the free education of one student through the entire curriculum; every donor of 200 has the same privilege for one student in perpetuity
Derry Diocesan School (usually called Foyle College) - A grammar school, with accommodation for eight boarders. Patron, the Lord Bishop of Derry; trustees, the Dean and Chapter of Derry; head teacher, Rev. W. P. Robinson
Templemoyle Agricultural Seminary - This school has been recently closed, not having received the support which it was accustomed to get from the Local Gentry, and on account of the falling off in the number of pupils attending it, a circumstance which is greatly regretted by all lovers of agriculture. Hon. Secretary, Pitt Skipton
Model National School - Wm. Todd, head teacher; Miss McCormick, teacher of female school
Deanery Infant and Female Schools, Pump Street - Miss Johnston and Miss Alexander, teachers
First Presbyterian Church Schools - Thomas McElroy and Miss Wybrants, teachers
Strand Road Schools - Wm. Henderson and Miss Warland, teachers
Nailor's Row Industrial School - W. and Mrs. Porterfield, teachers
Endowed School, in connexion with the Reformed Presbyterian Church, Waterside - William McCullagh, teacher
Convent, Pump Street - Mrs. White, superioress
Long Tower Roman Catholic School - J. McDivette and Miss McCloskey, teachers
Christian Brothers' School - ? Conway, teacher

Boarding and Day Schools

Coyle, William (Classical), William Street
Franks, Mrs., 9 Artillery Lane
Hamilton, Miss, Great James Street
Holmes, The Misses, Carlisle Road
Hutchinson, Mrs., Princess Street
Johnstone, The Misses, Great James Street
McQuilken, Samuel (Classical), Mall Wall
Osborne, The Misses, Clarendon Street
Patton, Mrs., Waterside
Steen, Miss, Queen Street
Young, Mrs., Strand Road

Benevolent Institutions

Gwyn's Charitable Institution - Established in 1833 for the maintenance and education of male orphan children, who have been resident in the city and liberties of Londonderry. The children are taken in at the ages of from eight to twelve, and maintained, clothed, educated and apprenticed out of it. There are at present 70 boys in the house. The institution is managed by a board of 21 trustees - Treasurer, Pechell Irvine; secretary, Pitt Skipton; medical attendant, Wm. Browne, M.D.; head master and resident superintendent, William J. Snowden; second teacher, A. Anderson; Miss McCay, matron; D. Philson; bookkeeper
Union Workhouse, Waterside, has accommodation for 1,100 inmates - J. B. Beresford, chairman; George Skipton, Beech-hill, vice-chairman; Anthony Babington, deputy vice-chairman; Samuel Kennedy, clerk; William Rodgers, master; Miss Ellen Cochrane, matron. Chaplains - Rev. David Babington, Established Church; Rev. Henry Carson, Presbyterian; Rev. Patrick Campbell, Roman Catholic. Dr. B. P. White, medical attendant; R. Waller, collector of rates for the city district. Board meets every Saturday at 12 o'clock
General Dispensary, Bishop Street - open every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday. Medical attendant, William Browne, M.D., apothecary, Surgeon Corbett, Shipquay Street. Committee meet at 12 noon on second Thursday of every month
County and City Infirmary and Fever Hospital, Edenballymore - Thomas H. Babington, M.D., physician and surgeon; R. Mitchell, L.R.C.S.I., house surgeon; A. H. Stewart, treasurer and secretary; John Kennedy, house steward and manager; Miss Isabella Allen, matron
Lunatic Asylum, built to accommodate 200 patients - William Francis Rogan, M.B., A.B., resident physician; B. P. White, M.D., visiting physician; W. J. Eames, apothecary; Mrs. Eliza Grant, matron; Thomas Colhoun, clerk and store keeper; Rev. W. Craig, A.M., Episcopalian Chaplain; Rev. Dr. Denham, Presbyterian; Rev. David Magee, Roman Catholic. Governors meet second Thursday of each month, at 12 o'clock, in the Asylum
Protestant Orphan Society - Rev. Frs. Smith, secretary and treasurer
Ladies' Penny Society for the Relief of Destitute Room Keepers - Miss Renwick, secretary, Great James Street

Public Institutions

Londonderry Post Office, Castle Street - R. S. Smyth, postmaster; T. Morris, first clerk
Custom House, Ship Quay - Collector, David Williams; first clerk, Charles Scott; second clerk, John Pirrie; third clerk, John Thompson; fourth clerk, John O'Doherty; examining officer and tide surveyor, Samuel Henderson
Banks - Bank of Ireland, Shipquay Street, James Thompson Macky, agent; Belfast Banking Company, Shipquay Street, William Haslett, manager; Northern Banking Company, Magazine Street; John Wallace, manager; Provincial Bank, Shipquay Street; Simon Warren, manager; Ulster Banking Company, Waterloo Place, John Jackson, manager
Loan Fund, Bank Place - A. McCorkell, actuary
Bridge Commissioners (meet quarterly) - Chairman, Wm. Chas. Gage, Ballykelly; Secretary, A. H. Stewart; Solicitors, Isaac Colhoun & Son; Treasurer, Pitt Skipton
Port and Harbour Commissioners (meet the second Friday in every month) - Chairman, R. W. Newton; secretary, A. H. Stewart; solicitor, John Burgess; harbour and pilot master, J. McGhee; quay master, J. Hamilton
Londonderry Jail, Bishop Street - Capt. Conolly Skipton, governor; Thomas Lecky, deputy governor; Miss Sterling, matron; Thos. Chambers, local inspector. T. H. Babington, M.B., surgeon. Board day 0 Third Wednesday of each month

Public Halls

Corporation Hall, Diamond (let for Exhibitions, Balls, Soirees, Concerts, &c.) - Application to Andw. Molseed, keeper, Bishop Street. Without
Masonic Hall, Magazine Street (let for Public Meetings and Soirees) - Application to A. Gray, keeper, at the Hall
Masonic Rooms, Strand - The Masonic Lodges, all meet here

Clubs

Apprentice Boys' Associated Clubs - John G. Ferguson, president; A. Ramsay, secretary
City of Derry Boating Club - Captain, D. J. McGowan; treasurer, Geo. D. Christie; secretary, Wm. McElwee

Gentry. &c.

Alexander, Mrs., Bishop Street
Allen, James P.
Allen, Robert, The Farm
Babington, Anthony, J.P., Creevagh
Babington, Miss, Kennedy Place
Babington, R., Derrynoid, Draperstown
Babington, T. H., M.B., J.P., Pump Street
Bateson, Sir Robert, Bart., D.L., J.P., Castruse
Beresford, John Barre, Learmount Castle
Bigger, William Finlay, J.P., Riverview
Blacker, Latham, Glenkeen
Boggs, Miss, St. Columb's Court
Bond, Miss Mary, Magazine Street
Bond, Mrs., Pump Street
Bond, Oliver, The Collon
Bond, Robert, Pennyburn
Bowen, John G., Burt House
Brown, Mrs., James Street
Brown, Major George, Cumber House
Campbell, Robert, Bishop Street
Chambers, Thomas, Aberfoyle House
Cluff, David, Queen Street
Colhoun, Isaac
Colhoun, Thomas, St. John's, Fahan
Cooke, John, sen., Strand Road
Corscaden, James, Ballyarnett
Crawford, Isaac, Troy
Crookshank, The Misses, Fountain Street
Crompton, The Misses, Waterloo Place
Darcus, Henry, J.P., Great James Street
Davenport, Edward
Dunn, Robert, Waterside
Dysart, Misses, Meetinghouse Row
Ellis, Miss, East Wall
Foster, Miss, Crescent
Foster, William John, J.P., Queen Street
Gilliland, Samuel, J.P., Brookhall
Green, Walter, J.P., Government House, Agent of the Hon. Irish Society
Gregg, J. W., town clerk
Gregg, John, clerk of the peace
Gregg, Mrs., Pump Street
Hamilton, John, J.P., Bayview House
Hart, George V., Kilderry
Haslett, Thomas, Caw
Haslett, William, J.P., Shipquay Street
Harvey, J. N., Molenan
Hay, Mrs., Shipquay Street
Hogg, Adam, Strand Road
Knox, Captain George, Prehen
Lindsay, Alex., J.P., Lisnacrieve House, Fintona
Lloyd, Minchin P., coroner, Summerhill
Lyle, Acheson, The Oaks
Lyle, Hugh, Oaks Lodge
Lyle, James A., The Oaks
Lyle, Samuel, The Oaks
Macky, J. T., Shipquay Street, and Belmont
Major, James, Q.C., Donnybrewer
Mehan, Alexander Stewart, recorder
Mahan, John, J.P., St. Columb's
Miller, J. Ewing, M.D., J.P., Pump Street
Moore, Robert, Molenan
Morton, Miss, Clarendon Street
Munn, John, J.P., Crawford Square
Murray, James, J.P., Caw House, Waterside
McCarter, William, Waterside
McClellan, J. M., Ardmore
McClelland, John M., Larchmount
McClintock, Robert, J.P., Dunmore, Carrigans
McCorkell, Bartholomew, J.P., Strand House
McCormick, William, ex-M.P.
Newton, Robert Wm., J.P., Hillmount
Norman, Thomas, Glengolin House
Ogilby, Robert L., Dungiven
Porter, William D., Magazine Street
Reid, Edward, J.P., The Elms
Renwick, Miss, St. Columb's Court
Rogan, William F., M.D.
Scott, James S., Wall
Scott, Major, Willsboro'
Scott, William E., Willsboro'
Shuldham, Captain, Coolkeiragh
Sidley, Mrs., Great James's Street
Skipton, George, Beechhill
Skipton, Pitt, Great James Street
Smith, Mrs., Widow's Row
Smith, Samuel, J.P., Crawford Square
Smith, William B., Dunaboe
Smithwick, Mrs., Widow's Row
Smyth, Hamill, Clarendon Street
Stewart, A. H., Edenballymore
Tillie, William, J.P., Queen Street
Watt, Samuel, Asylum Road
Wiggins, Henry, Eglinton
Young, Colonel, Queen Street

Gentry and Professional

Alexander, Right Rev. Wm., Bishop, Designate of Derry and Raphoe
Babington, Anthony, Stamp Office, Pump Street
Babington, Rev. David, Waterside
Babington, Thomas H., M.B., M.R.I.A., J.P., Pump Street
Battersby, Rev. Wm. A., Great James Street
Bernard, Dr., Great James Street
Browne, William, M.D., Pump Street
Burgess, John, solicitor, East Wall
Chambers, Thomas, solicitor and sub sheriff, Shipquay Street and Aberfoyle House
Colhoun & Son, solicitors and land agents, Shipquay Street
Collins, Robert, C.E., Pump Street
Coppin, Captain William, marine engineer, Strand Road
Corbett, Thomas, surgeon and licentiate apothecary, Shipquay Street
Craig, Rev. William, Strand
Crawford, A., solicitor, Carlisle Road
Crawford, Rev. James, Milltown Lodge
Denham, Rev. James, D.D., Great James Street
Dunne, William, & Co., surgeons and licentiate apothecaries, Diamond
Dwyer, Rev. J., East Wall
Eames, William James, surgeon and licentiate apothecary, Ferryquay Street
Escott, Edward R. S., surveyor, Shipquay Street
Ferguson, John G., C.E., Shipquay Street
Finlay, John E., LL.B., editor
Franks, G., solicitor, Richmond Street
Gillies, David, surgeon dentist, Shipquay
Greer, Rev. J., East Wall
Hardy, Alexander, architect, Great James Street
Harkin, Dr., Pump Street
Haslett, J., Irvine, solicitor, Shipquay Street
Haslett, W., manager Belfast Bank, Shipquay Street
Hastings, Dr., Sackville Street
Hayden & Rogan, solicitors, Shipquay Street
Hawkins, W. H., income tax surveyor, Northern Bank Buildings
Hemphill, John, B.A., teacher of elocution in Magee College
Horan, John, professor of music
Kelly, Right Rev. Francis, Shipquay Street
Knox, Robert, solicitor, Castle Street
Laffere, R., Inland Revenue Collector, Ship Quay
Lane, M. B., solicitor, Castle Street
Lane, Hugh, solicitor, Bishop Street and N. Limavady
Leebody, John R., professor in Magee College
Logier, Henry, professor of music, Bishop Street
Louch, Fitzgibbon, C.E., Sackville Street
Malmene, Herr, musical professor, Clarendon Street
Miller, J. Ewing, M.D., J.P., Pump Street
Miller, William, M.B., surgeon Londonderry Light Infantry
Morrison, Samuel & Co., ship brokers, Foyle Street
Murray, James, J.P., Caw House
McCarter, Rev. John, Waterside
McCay, H., LL.B., & Son, solicitors, Bishop Street
McClure, Rev. Wm., Rossdowney, Waterside
McIntire, John, solicitor, London Street
McKee, Rev. Henry, D.D., LL.D., professor in Magee College
McKnight, James, LL.D., editor, Ardfoyle View, Waterside
Nesbitt, J. E., solicitor and registrar, Bishop Street
Nesbitt & Haslett, solicitors, Shipquay Street
Nevin, Rev. Robert, Queen Street
O'Driscoll, George A., editor, Shipquay Street
Park, John, M.A., professor in Magee College
Reid, Forest, attorney, Richmond Street
Renczynski, Captain, tutor in Magee College
Rogan, William F., M.D., superintendent physician and surgeon, Asylum
Ross, Rev. Robert, Ardfoyle Manse, Waterside
Scott, Rev. T. L.
Sewell, Rev. Robert, Queen Street
Smith, Dr., Pump Street
Smith, Rev. Francis, Gilmour's Lane
Smyth, Rev. Richard, M.A., professor of Oriental Literature and Hermeneutics, Clarendon Street
Smyth, R. S., postmaster
Staunton, T., drawing master, Great James Street
Stevenson, Messrs., solicitors, Richmond Street
Thompson, A., surgeon and apothecary, Great James Street
Tighe, Very Rev. H. U., Deanery
White, Barnewell, M.D., surgeon, Pump Street
Williamson, Richard, C.E., county surveyor
Wilson, Rev. Matthew
Witherow, Rev. Thomas, professor of Pastoral Theology, Magee College

Merchants, Traders &c.

Adair & Sloan, grocers, guano, seed, and leather merchants, and agricultural implement agents, Waterside
Adams, Hugh, grocer, William Street
Adams, Wm., gutta percha shoe shop, Foyle Street
Aiken, Wm., & Son, flour and butter merchants, Foyle Street
Aitken, Thomas, sail maker, Ship Quay
Allan, Brothers, directors of Montreal Ocean Steampacket Company; emigration office, Foyle Street - William Groves, manager
Allen, Chas., wine merchant, Linenhall Street
Allen, James, hardware, clock and fancy warehouse, Shipquay Street
Allen, J. P. & Co., general merchants, Foyle Street
Allan, Thomas, family grocer, Waterside
Allen, T., leather dealer, Waterside
Alexander, Irvine & Co., woollen, linen and gentlemen's outfitting establishment, Ferryquay Street and Linenhall Street
Alexander, J. & R. J., guano merchants, agricultural implement makers and agents, &c., Foyle Street and Imlick, Carrigans
Alexander, Matthew James, bread and biscuit baker, grocer and confectioner, Ferryquay Street
Alexander, S., & Co., coal merchants, Quay
Alexander & Smiley, hardware merchants, Shipquay Street
Anderson, John, & Co., family grocers and bakers, William Street
Andrews, William, watch maker and jeweller, Foyle Street
Arthur & Co., shirt manufacturers, Artillery Lane
Ayton, Alexander, photographic artist; studio, Kennedy Place
Babington, Marcus H., grocer and spirit merchant, Strand Road
Babington, H. & C. E., ironmongers and hardware merchants, Ferryquay Street
Ballantine Brothers, miller, Waterside

Barber, Joseph, grocer, Waterside
Barber, J., agricultural implement maker, Clooney Terrace, Waterside
Barnhill, Robert, woollen draper, &c., Ferryquay Street
Baxter, A., plumber and gas fitter, Shipquay Street
Beatty, Wm., hatter, Bishop Street
Begg, Alexander & Co., shuttle manufacturers, William Street
Bell, A., dyer, &c., Diamond
Bell, Richard, butter and egg dealer, Bishop Street
Bell, Samuel, cutler and gunsmith, Society Street
Bigger, Wm. F., pork, egg and butter merchant, Foyle Street
Black, R. J. & Co., wholesale grocers, guano and seed merchants, Shipquay Place
Black, Alex. & Co., wine and spirit merchants, Waterloo Place
Black, Alex., tailoring and clothier, Bishop Street
Blair, Elizabeth, spirit dealer, Society Street
Boarland, S., coach maker, Great James Street
Bond, Robert, wholesale grocer, oil and colour merchant, Shipquay Street
Borland, J., saddler, Waterloo Place
Boyd, Hugh, builder, Foyle Road
Boyd, Joseph, builder, Strand
Boyle, James, butter dealer, Foyle Street
Bradley, J., cabinet maker, Bridge Street
Bradley, P., pawn broker, Rossville Street
Bredin, Thomas, & Co., hardware merchants and house furnishing ironmongers, Ferryquay Street
Breden, Ezekiel, grocer and guano merchant, Strand
Breden, The Misses, haberdashers, Butcher Street
Bryson, John, spirit dealer, Waterside
Cairns, J., emigration agent, Foyle Street
Caldwell, T., & Co., provision merchants, Great James Street
Campbell, Adam & Co., china and glass warehouse, Bishop Street
Campbell, John, butcher, Shipquay Street
Campbell, John, Berlin wool and fancy warehouse, Diamond
Campbell, Robert, saddler and harness maker, Bishop Street
Campbell, Robert, cabinet maker, upholsterer, carpet, damask, and general furnishing warerooms, Bishop Street
Campbell, T. C. (Government Peruvian Guano Depot), Ship Quay
Campbell, W., butter dealer, Bishop Street
Campbell, W., painter, Richmond Street
Cargill, Thomas, book binder, Linenhall Street
Carson, James & Co., brewers, William Street
Casey, John, spirit dealer, baker and grocer, Foyle Street
Cherry, John, boot and shoe maker, Butcher Street
Christy, John, steam flour and grain mills, Foyle Street
Christie, W. & Co., emigration agents, Strand Buildings
Clarke, B., woollen draper and haberdasher, Waterside
Clarke, Eliza, ladies' and children's show warerooms, Artillery Lane
Clarke, Joseph, woollen draper and haberdasher, Waterside
Clarke, Richard, cutler, Butcher Street
Cochrane, Mrs., milliner, East Wall
Cole, The Misses, milliners, dressmakers, &c., Diamond
Colhoun, James, letterpress printer, lithographer, engraver and book binder, Pump Street
Colhoun, A. & Co., merchant tailors and woollen drapers, Shipquay Street
Collins, Wm., cooper, William Street
Collum, Edward, butter and egg dealer, Bank Place
Connell, Joseph, saddler and harness maker, Ferryquay Street
Cooke, J. & J., ship owners; timber, guano, and seed merchants, Strand
Cooke, R., general grocer, and flour and yarn stores, Butcher Street
Cook, John & Co., house furnishing and general ironmongers, Waterloo Place
Cooper, Mrs., haberdasher and dress maker, Diamond
Coppin, Captain William, ship builder and iron founder, machinist and engineer, Strand
Corbett, John W., tobacconist, Shipquay Street
Corscaden, James & Co., grain merchants; also agents for the Northern Fire & Life & Caledonian Life Assurance Companies, office, Strand Building
Coyle, Wm., teacher, William Street
Coyle, Henry, carver, London Street
Crawford, David, grocer, Waterside
Crigan, W., flax merchant and insurance agent, Foyle Street
Cummins, John, woollen draper, &c., Shipquay Street
Cunningham & Co., block makers, Ship Quay
Cunningham, David, flax merchant, Foyle Street
Cunningham, Miss, haberdasher, Butcher Street
Cunningham, James A., woollen draper, haberdasher and leather dealer, Waterside
Cunningham, J. & R., grocers and spirit dealers, Butcher Street
Cunningham, John, grocer, Bishop Street
Cunningham, J., tobacco manufacturer, Foyle Street
Cunningham, John, flour merchant, Foyle Street
Cuthbert, Hugh, shoe maker, grocer and spirit dealer, Ferryquay Street
Dale, Wm., auctioneer and valuator, Castle Street
Davenport, Edward, tanner and bark merchant, William Street
Dawson, John, manager Lough Swilly Railway, Strand?
Deering, Sophia, milliner and dress maker, Diamond
Devlin, James, skinner, wool dealer and spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Dickson, Entrican & Co., wholesale and retail woollen drapers and haberdashers, Bishop Street
Dickson, James, egg and butter merchant, Bishop Street
Dixon, William, saddler, Waterloo Street
Doak, John, furniture dealer, Bridge Street
Doherty, Denis, builder, Waterside
Doherty, James, grocer and baker, Strand Road
Doherty, James, saddler, Waterside
Doherty, William, woollen draper, Diamond
Donaghy, Michael, delf dealer, Waterloo Street
Donaghy & Co., grocers and seed merchants, Waterloo Street
Donnell, Henry, baker, Bishop Street
Donnell, Samuel, general grocer and provision merchant, Foyle Street
Dougherty, Charity, hardware and jewellery shop, Shipquay Street
Dougherty, James, butcher, Foyle Street
Dougherty, James, saddler, Waterside
Dougherty, Michael, pipe maker & tobacconist, Ferryquay Street
Dougherty, W., Rainbow Hotel, Foyle Street
Douglas, Miss, butcher's shop, Ferryquay Street
Downing, Miss, milliner and dressmaker, Shipquay Street
Duddy, George, druggist, oil and colour shop, Waterside
Duncan, James, jeweller, watchmaker, &c., Waterloo Place
Dunne, Wm., & Co., apothecaries, Ferryquay Street and Diamond
Eaton, Oliver, grocer and baker, Waterside
Eccles, Alexander, baker, Bishop Street
Eccles, Robert J., baker, Foyle Road
Evans, Wm., plumber and gas fitter, Pump Street
Ewing, John, saddler and harness maker, Waterloo Place
Ferguson, John, commission agent, Shipquay Place
Ferguson, John, builder, Pump Street
Ferguson, J., carpenter, London Street
Ferguson, Robert, builder, Pump Street
Ferguson, W., bonnet maker, Orchard Street
Ferris, Joseph, grocer, provision and spirit dealer, and emigration agent, Foyle Street
Fisher, John, gasfitter, Ferryquay Street
Fleming, Charles, tailor, Castle Street
Fleming, Samuel, grocer and baker, Bishop Street
Floyd, Andrew, piano-forte rooms and tuner, Magazine Street
Foster, S., cook and confectioner, Strand
Foster, W. J., tanner and bark merchant, Little James Street
Foyle Ropewalk Co., Shipquay Place
Franks, Mrs., Artillery Lane, teacher and agent for Messrs. Hay, dyers, Edinburgh
Friel, Patrick, tailor, London Street
Friel, Patrick, tobacconist, Shipquay Place
Friel, Joseph, cabinet maker, Society Street
Gailey, Richard, builder, Great James Street
Gallagher, James, builder, Moville and Derry
Gallagher, John, woollen draper and haberdasher, Diamond
Gallagher, Miss, haberdasher, Diamond
Gallagher, Richard, butcher, Waterside
Gallagher, William, butcher, Foyle Street
Gallaher, Mrs., spirit dealer, Butcher Street
Gamble, John & Co., family grocers, guano and seed merchants, Waterloo Place
Gibbons, Conolly, spirit dealer, Waterside
Gibson, Rainger & Co., shirt manufacturers, Rossville Street
Gibson, Robert Benjamin, shirt manufacturer, William Street
Gill Brothers, boot and shoe makers, Diamond
Gill, Samuel, engraver, Artillery Lane
Gillies, David, dentist, Shipquay Street
Gilliland, Samuel, miller, grocer, wine and spirit merchant, Bishop Street and Strand Road
Gilmour, James, flax and corn merchant, Foyle Street
Glasgow and Derry Steamboat Co., Quay
Globe Parcel Express Office, Foyle Terrace; J. Hinshelwood & Co., general forwarding agents; E. Gillespie, manager
Gordon, Thomas, delf warehouse, Diamond
Gorman, Matthew, skinner, &c., Waterloo Street
Graham & Co., wine agent, Foyle Street
Grant, Alex. & Co., shirt manufacturers, Foyle Street
Green, Catherine, bakery, Foyle Street
Green, Patrick, butcher, Foyle Street
Green, George & Co., machinists, engineers and agricultural implement makers, Wellington Foundry, Foyle Street
Green, John, spirit dealer and cattle dealer, Foyle Street
Greer, James, family grocer, tobacco and snuff manufacturer, Ferryquay Street
Gregg, Daniel, flour and meal merchant, Foyle Street
Gresham, James, baker and grocer, Ferryquay Street
Grieve, H., grocer and spirit dealer, Waterside
Griffith, Wm., gun maker, dealer in rarities and curiosities, Ferryquay Street
Hegarty, James, woollen draper and haberdasher, Diamond
Hamilton Brothers, woollen drapers, &c., Shipquay Street
Hamilton, Charles, grocer and general dealer, Waterside
Hamilton, John, harbour master, Castle Street
Hamilton, Robert, wholesale and retail grocer and general merchant, Foyle Street
Hamilton, Mrs., haberdasher, Bishop Street
Hamilton, Miss, book seller and stationer, Shipquay Street
Hamilton, Thomas, grocer, spirit dealer, &c., Waterside
Hamilton, William, grocer, Bank Place
Handcock, Daniel, merchant and agent for Atlas Fire & Life Assurance Company, Strand
Hanlen, William, lithographer, engraver, &c., Richmond Street
Hanna, J., milliner &c., Bishop Street
Hanna, John, saddler, Bishop Street
Hannigan, Denis, pawn broker, Waterside
Hannigan, William, butter dealer, Society Street
Harvey, J., wine store, Magazine Street
Hastings, Robert, woollen draper, Diamond
Hastings & Hamilton, wholesale grocers, &c., Foyle Street
Hempton, James, book seller, printer & stationer, Shipquay Street
Hempton, John, book seller, stationer and piano-forte seller, Diamond
Henderson, R., & Co., wholesale grocers, guano merchants and seedsmen, Shipquay Place
Henderson, Miss, book seller, &c., Shipquay Street
Henry, H., draper, Bishop Street
Henry, Andrew, delf, glass and provision shop, Waterside
Hogg, Mrs., milliner and dress maker, Bishop Street
Holmes, W. & Co., grocers, Sackville Street
Howatt, Bryce, veterinary surgeon, Magazine Street
Howatson, George, flour and provision merchant, Ship Quay
Hughes, John, chandler, Waterloo Place
Hunter, James, piano-forte tuner, Kennedy Place
Hunter, Samuel, marble and stone cutter, Waterside
Hutchison & Colhoun, builders, Chamberlain Place
Inch, Joseph, cabinet maker and upholsterer, St. Columb's Court
Irwin, C., hosier, glover, and gentlemen's shirt and tie outfitter, Ferryquay Street
Jamieson, Alex., spirit dealer, Waterside
Johnston, Robert, family grocer and tea merchant to the Lord Lieutenant, Bridge Street
Johnston, James, confectioner, Ferryquay Street and cooking depot, Foyle Street
Johnston, William, aerated water maker, Wall
Jones, James, butter, egg and spirit dealer, Bishop Street
Kane, John, builder, Waterside
Kane, Patrick, spirit dealer, Foyle Street
Kearney, Daniel, spirit dealer and grocer, William Street
Kee, John, butter dealer, Waterside
Kelly, James, baker, Waterside
Kelly, Oliver, family grocer and baker, Waterside
Kelly, Thomas, spirit dealer and butter dealer, Bishop Street?
Kerr, Hugh, photographer, Market Street
Kerr, John, saddler, Waterloo Place
Kerr, Wm., music warehouse, Ferryquay Street
Kyle, J., gasfitter, &c., Richmond Street
Kyle, J., coals, slate and salt dealer, Foyle Street
Lane, Henry, coal dealer, Waterside
Laughlin, Ellen, shoe making, Linenhall Street
Lecky, H., pork merchant, Foyle Street
Leitch, Miss, milliner, &c., Ferryquay Street
Lindsay, T., lime works, Waterside & Foyle Street
Little & Long, hardware merchants, Waterloo Place
Lloyd, Minchin P., coroner general agency and insurance office, London Street
Londonderry and Liverpool Steamboat Company, Quay - W. A. Jackson, manager
Londonderry and Liverpool and Glasgow Steampacket Company - J. McNeil, manager
Londonderry and Glasgow (Burns') Line of Steamers - A. McMillan, agent
Londonderry and New York Anchor Line of Steamships - D. A. B. Murray, agent
Londonderry and New York (Montreal Line) - Wm. Groves, agent, Foyle Street
Love, Joseph, smith & bell hanger, Fountain Street
Lowrie, James, spirit dealer and posting establishment, Waterside
Lowther & Wright, bakers, Fountain Street
Lynch, Edward, grocer and spirit dealer, Strand
MacAnulty, Charles, pawn broker, Rossville Street
Macpherson, James, letterpress and lithographic printer, Pump Street
Maguire, James, pawn broker, Rossville Street
Maguire, James, police superintendent, Bishop Street
Maginness, D., painter, William Street
Maginnis, Charles, grocer, &c., Waterside
Mailley, John, butcher, Linenhall Street
Marshall, John, general merchant, Foyle Street
Mathewson, John, grocer, iron and saltfish merchant, Waterside
Maxwell, Patrick, tailor, Linenhall Street
Maxwell, Robert, builder, Strand
Mehan, Francis, hairdresser, Cowbog
Miles, Thomas, & Co., grocers and wine and spirit merchants, Waterloo Place
Minniece, James A., watch maker, jeweller and nautical instrument regulator, Shipquay Street
Molseed, A., spirit dealer, Bishop Street
Montgomery, James, draper, Bishop Street
Moses, H. & E., shirt manufacturers, Sackville Street
Morrison, Samuel, & Co., ship brokers, Ship Quay
Mulholland, M. & Co., wholesale & retail woollen drapers & haberdashers, Bishop Street
Mullan, James, grocer and spirit dealer, Waterside
Munn, John, coal agent, Queen Street
Murray, Patrick, spirit dealer, Shipquay Place
McAdoo, John, family grocer, Shipquay Street
McAvoy, Denis, pipe manufacturer, Fahan Street
McAvoy, John, pipe manufacturer, Cowbog
McBeth, J. C., wholesale and family grocer, Bishop Street
McBride, James, flax merchant, Foyle Street
McBride, Patrick, grocer and spirit dealer, William Street
McCarron, M., rope manufacturer, Foyle Street
McCarter, George & W., leather and hide merchants, Foyle Street
McCarter, J. W., builder, steam saw mills, &c., Foyle Street
McCarter, Thomas, general printer, Shipquay Street
McCarter, Wm., tanner, bark, guano and seed merchant, Waterside
McCaul, James, druggist, &c., Waterloo Place
McCausland, J., butcher, Butcher Street
McCausland, Patrick, butcher, Linenhall Street
McCay, Archibald, hair dresser and chiropodist, Richmond Street
McCay, John, gasfitter, &c., Strand
McChrystal & Elliott, ironmongers, coal merchants, Fire-clay agents, &c., Strand
McClelland, James, family grocer, guano, seed, oil & colour merchant, Waterloo Place
McClelland, J., grocer and spirit dealer, Bishop Street
McClelland, Matthew, steam saw mills, builder and architect, agent for Garnkirk Fireclay Company; yard and office, Strand
McClellan, C. & Co., grain merchants, bleachers, &c., Waterside
McCleery, Charles, pawn broker, Fountain Street
McCloskey, James, sewing machine maker, Chamberlain Place
McCloskey, John, smith and bell hanger, Chamberlain Place
McConnell & Co., wholesale grocers, Foyle Street
McConnell, J., poulterer, &c., Castle Street
McCool, Charles, painter, glazier, carver and gilder, Waterloo Place
McCorkell, Wm. & Co., ship owners and timber merchants, Strand
McCormick, W. H., Travellers' Home, Foyle Street
McCormick, Alexander P., Commercial Hotel, The Terrace, Foyle Street
McCutcheon, John, gutta percha shoe shop, Butcher Street
McDonnell, Henry & Son, cabinet makers and upholsterers, Diamond
McElhenny, Samuel, dyer, &c., (at Robt. Campbell's), Bishop Street
McElligott, M., spirit dealer, Butcher's Gate
McFarland, Mrs., Neptune Hotel, Ship Quay
McFeely, M., grocer and spirit dealer, Foyle Street
McGaw, John, butter dealer, Foyle Street
McGhee, James, harbour master, Great James Street
McGlinchy, F., spirit dealer, Waterside
McGowan & Lane, coal merchants, Foyle Street
McGuinness, Andrew, butter dealer, &c., William Street
McHutchinson, Alexander, hotel and restaurant, Richmond Street
McElwee, Alexander, steam saw mills, builder and architect, Strand and Great James Street
McElwee, William, builder, Clarendon Street
McIntyre, Hogg & Co., shirt, collar and ladies' underclothing manufacturers, Queen Street
McIntyre, Edward, woollen draper, Butcher Street
McIntyre, Philip, spirit dealer, Waterside
McLaughlin & McCullough, gasfitters, brass founders and plumbers, London Street
McLaughlin, Philip, spirit dealer, Bishop Street
McLaughlin, J., cork cutter, Butcher Street
McLearn, W. & P. B., guano, seed and provision merchants; agents for the Irish North Western Railway Company, Foyle Street
McMahon, Miss, dress maker, &c., Castle Street
McMahon, B., Plough Hotel, Foyle Street
McMenamin, Wm., spirit dealer, Clooney
McMillan, John, family grocer, Ferryquay Street
McMillen, A., baker, Bishop Street
McMonagle, Hugh, butter and egg dealer, Bishop Street
McMonagle, Patrick, spirit dealer, Butcher Street
McMullan, J., boot and shoe maker, Waterside
McNeely, John, silk mercer and haberdasher, Bishop Street
McNeil, James, agent for Glasgow and Londonderry Steampacket Company
McPherson, Francis, block maker, Ship Quay
McQuilken, Samuel, boarding and day school, Mall Wall
McVicker, R. & A., merchant tailors and clothiers, Shipquay Street
Nash, Wm., hardware merchant, Fahan Street
Nelis, Mrs., book seller, book binding and stationery, Ferryquay Street
Newton, R. W., mills, Waterside
Nolan, R. H., surveyor, Linenhall Street
O'Brien, Edward, shoe maker, Pump Street
O'Donnell, A., spirit dealer, Bishop Street
O'Donnell, Hugh, spirit dealer, Strand
O'Donnell, John, spirit dealer, Strand
O'Donnell, Thomas, grocer and baker, Waterloo Street
O'Driscoll, G. A., printer, Shipquay Street
O'Hanlon, Thomas, grocer and spirit dealer, Bishop Gate
O'Neill, Francis, printer, book seller and stationer, Foyle Street
O'Neill, John & Co., general merchants agents for the Royal Insurance Company, Foyle Street
O'Neill & McHenry, grocers, Foyle Street
O'Neill, Wm., spirit dealer and shoe maker, Bridge Street
Orr, McDevitte, Donnell & Co., ship brokers, Shipquay
Osborne & Patton, family grocers, and Italian warehouse, guano, seed and wine and spirit merchants, Shipquay Street
Osborne, John, butter merchant, Foyle Street
Osborne, Smith, Insurance agent, Clarendon Street
Patchell, Robert & Co., wholesale grocers, &c., Foyle Street
Patterson, Adam, family grocer, Ferryquay Street
Pearson, James, printer, Chamberlain Place
Peattie, Thos., plumber and gasfitter, William Street
Perry, Robert, grocer, Waterside
Pinkerton, John, baker and grocer, Waterside and Ferryquay Street
Pollock, J. J. & Co., woollen drapers, clothiers and haberdashers, The City Arcade, Ferryquay Street
Porter, W. D. & Co., tobacco & snuff manufacturers, Magazine Street
Presdee, J. J., gasfitter, Society Street
Price, Hugh, aerated water maker, Great James Street
Quigley, George, butcher, Bishop Street
Ramsay, A., watch maker, Diamond
Ramsay, James, court house keeper, Bishop Street
Rankin, David & Co., woollen drapers, haberdashers, silk mercers, &c., Shipquay Street
Reid, Irvine, & Co., wholesale grocers, tobacco and snuff manufacturers, Richmond Street
Reid, James, baker, Waterside
Robinson, Archibald, tailor, Butcher Street
Roddy, J., Tirkeeran Arms Hotel, Waterside
Roddy, Michael, George and Dragon Inn, Society Street
Rodgers, John, spirit dealer and boarding house, Shipquay
Rodgers, P. T., seedsman and florist, Shipquay Street
Rogers, Charles, wine and spirit store and billiard room, Foyle Street
Rosborough, Andrew, family grocer, Ferryquay Street
Russell, James, butter, egg provision and grain merchant, Sackville Street
Russell, L. N. & Son (of Limerick), flour merchants, Foyle Street
Searle, Wm. & Co., emigration agents, Foyle Street
Scott, The Misses, milliners, dress makers, &c., Shipquay Street
Scott, Robert, leather and hide merchant, Shipquay Place
Shannon, Andrew, grocer, Bishop Street
Shannon Brothers, bell hangers, Diamond
Shannon, James, painter and glazier, and ecclesiastical designer and decorator, Orchard Street
Shaw, Finlay & Co., chandlers, Orchard Street
Sheppard, Hugh, billiard room and racket court, Bridge Street
Sinclair & Co., shirt manufacturers, Bridge approach
Skipton & Waller, general agents, West of England Fire and Life Assurance Office, Shipquay Street
Smart, George, confectioner and cook, Bishop Street
Smith, J. R. & Co., cabinet makers and upholsterers, Diamond
Smith, Samuel, & Co., flax and spirit merchants, Magazine Street and Liverpool wharf
Smyth, J. A., & Co., flax merchants, Waterloo Place
Smith, Wm. D. & Co., agents for Lloyd's, millers and general merchants, Waterloo Place
Staunton, Thomas, water colour painter and artist, Great James Street
Stevenson, Hugh, bread and biscuit baker, and steam biscuit manufacturer and provision merchant, William Street and Waterloo Place
Stevenson, Samuel, grocer, Sackville Street
Stevenson, J. & R., flaxseed merchants, Richmond Street
Stewart, Abraham H., Government emigration agent, secretary to the Port and Harbour and Bridge Commissioners, and Lough Swilly Railway; office, Shipquay
Stewart, James, grocer, Great James Street
Stewart, Oliver, woollen draper and haberdasher, Strand
Stilley, Andrew, baker, Diamond
Stirling, Wm., painter, glazier, glass stainer and embosser; plate glass and room paper warehouse, Pump Street
Strabane Steamboat Co., Quay; M. McDonough, agent
Strachan, James, Bible and Tract depository, Shipquay Street
Talbot & Dixon, woollen drapers, clothiers, hatters, silk mercers, &c., Ferryquay Street
Taylor, Robert (firm of R. Sinclair & Co., shirt manufacturers); factory and office, New Bridge approach
Thompson, Joseph, provision merchant, Foyle Street
Thompson, James, & Son, wholesale grocers, guano, seed, and wine and spirit merchants, Waterloo Place
Thompson, William, grocer, seed and oil warehouse, Shipquay Street
Thompson, Alexander & Co., general merchants, Waterside
Tillie & Henderson, white and fancy shirt collar manufacturers, Foyle Road
Todd, John, head teacher, Model School
Todd, Richd., baker, grocer, and butter and egg merchant, Rosville Street
Toy, Mrs. E., City Hotel and billiard rooms, Foyle Street
Walker, George & Co., grocers, and salt and lime merchants, Bishop Street and Foyle Street
Walker, H., seed merchant, nurseryman and florist, Diamond
Walters, G., & Sons, auctioneers, general commission agents, Richmond Street
Walsh, J. & H., grocers, Waterside
Wardlow, Mrs., spirit dealer, Foyle Street
Warnock, John, boot and shoe warehouse, Shipquay Street
Warnock, John, boot and shoe maker, Butcher Street
Warnock, Wm., Petty Sessions clerk, Kennedy Place
Watterson, J., grocer and baker, Waterside
Watson, Thos., hair dresser and perfumer, Shipquay Gate
Watt & Co., distillery, Abbey Street
Watt, A. A. & Co., wine and spirit merchant, Shipquay Street
Watt, Miss Rebecca, haberdasher, &c., Diamond
Watt, R., rope maker, oil and colour merchant, Shipquay
Welsh, Margetson & Co., gentlemen's shirts, collars, and ladies' underclothing manufacturers, The Terrace, Foyle Street
White, Michael, grocer, Sackville Street
Wiley, J., grocer and spirit dealer, Strand
Williams, J., watch maker, jeweller, and regulator of nautical instruments, &c., Shipquay Street
Wilson, A. & T., flour merchants, Great James Street
Wilson, J. & R., corn, butter and general merchants, Foyle Street
Wilson, J. F., flax dealer, Sackville Street
Wright & Lowther, bakers, Fountain Street
Wright, Capt., Imperial Hotel, Bishop Street
Wylie, John, butter merchant, Butter Market
Wylie, Thomas, butter merchant, Little James Street
Young, James, baker and grocer, London Street and Bishop Street
Young, T., coach factory, Foyle Street
Young, William, butter and provision merchant, Foyle Street

Conveyances

Omnibuses attend the Railways and Steamboats from the Commercial, Imperial, and City Hotels

LOUGHBRICKLAND

        Is a small post town in County Down, situated on the road from Newry to Banbridge, within three miles of the latter, and on the lake from which its name is derived, which is said to have obtained its appellation from the speckled fish with which it formerly abounded. The town consists of one principal and two smaller streets. The Parish Church of Aghaderg is rather a handsome structure, having a square tower, surmounted by an octagonal spire, it stands in the centre of the town, and opposite to it is a Roman Catholic chapel. A Presbyterian Church, and a chapel each for Covenanters and Wesleyan Methodists, are the other places of worship. There are National and Parochial schools for gratuitous instruction. Fairs are held on the third Tuesday in month. The population is about 600.

Post-Office - Nathaniel O'Flagherty, postmaster. Dublin day mail arrives at 12-25 p.m.; night mail at 7 a.m.

Places of Worship

Established Church, Aghaderg - Rev. Jeffrey Lefroy, rector; Rev. A. J. W. Allison, curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert Crawford
Covenanters' Church - Rev. Samuel Simms
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Ministers, various
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. McKay, P.P.

Schools, &c.

Glebe School - J. Parnell and Mrs. Parnell, teachers
National School - John McAnally, teacher
Polices Station - P. Colgan, constable

Gentry, Clergy &c.

Allison, Rev. A. J. W.
Ansell, Edward Francis
Carswell, John
Crawford, William
Crawford, Rev. Robert
Lefroy, Rev. Jeffrey, Glebe
McKain, John, M.D.

McKay, Rev. Peter
Priestly, Rev. S., Cottage
Simms, Rev. Samuel
Trevor, Mrs.
Whyte, John Joseph, J.P.
Whyte, J. T., Colnacron

Traders &c.

Gray, William, grocer
Lyons, Joseph, tailor
Matthew, M., haberdasher
Millar, Thomas, whitesmith
Miller, A., gun and whitesmith
Miniss, Samuel, reed maker
McClelland, ? , corn miller
McClelland, William, flax dresser and miller
McGrath, Eleanor, spirit dealer and grocer
O'Flaherty, Nathaniel, grocer and spirit dealer
O'Hare, Mary, publican
Parker, Robert, plough maker
Parker, W., horse shoer
Thompson, Robert, draper and grocer
Wallace, Hugh, grocer and spirit merchant
Wallace, James, flax dresser
Wilson, W., general merchant

LURGAN

         A thriving market town, in County Armagh, seventeen miles S.W. from Belfast, and on the line of the Ulster Railway, for which the town is a station. Brownlow House, the seat of Lord Lurgan, proprietor of the town, extends along the North-East of it, and the entrance is by an elegant lodge from near the centre of the main Street. The linen and cambric manufacturer is the staple trade of Lurgan. There are two breweries; also an hotel.  The Belfast, the Northern and Ulster Banks have each a branch in operation here. The general Quarter Sessions of the county are held in Lurgan and the Petty Sessions every alternate Tuesday. The parish church is a handsome structure, in pure Gothic architecture. There are places of worship for Presbyterians, the Society of Friends, Wesleyan and Primitive Methodists and Roman Catholics. A Free educational Model School. The Mechanics' Institute is a handsome structure, situated at the corner of High Street and Union Street, opposite the principal entrance to the demesne of Lord Lurgan. The Library is open on the evenings of Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday, from seven till  nine o'clock. During the Winter season lectures are delivered monthly. President - The Right Hon. Lord Lurgan, K.St.P.  Vice-President - Francis Watson, Esq.  Trustees - Lord Lurgan, John Waite Greer, J.P.; John Hancock, J.P.; and Francis Watson, Esq.  Hon. Secretary - Fred. W. Magahan.

Post-Office, Market Street - Miss Annie McLevey, postmistress. Mails are made up as follows:- for Lisburn and Belfast, 11-30 a.m.; England, Dublin, South and West of Ireland, Belfast & Scotland, 1-45 p.m.; Portadown, Armagh, Enniskillen &c., 9-30 p.m.; Dublin, Belfast & England, 8-45 p.m.; letters can be posted ten minutes later than the times here named by affixing the additional postage stamp, such letters to be given in at the window, deliveries commence at 7-15 a.m.; 12-15 noon, and 2-30 p.m.; on Sunday there is but one delivery, commencing at 8 a.m.; money orders are granted from 7 a.m. till 6 p.m.
Town Commissioners - John Hancock, Esq., J.P., chairman; William Macoun, William Heron, George R. Carrick, John Alexander, William Shaw, M.D., James Harper, Arthur Donnelly, Edward J. Parkinson, John Fleming, James Kennedy, Edward Murray, James Malcolm, Arthur McCann, and P. McGivern; Thomas Lutton, town clerk
Officers - Treasurers, the Northern Banking Company; auditors, James Anderson and William Pentland; town clerk, Thomas Lutton; inspector of nuisance, Bryan Malone; scavenger, Solomon McIlwaine
Lord Lurgan's office - J. Hancock, J.P., agent: Wm. Hanna, bookkeeper; William Fleming, clerk
Stamp Office, Market Street - F. W. Magahan
Court House, Market Street - Local Magistrates - Lord Lurgan, John Hancock, John W. Greer, and Francis Watson. Clerk of Petty Sessions, Fred. W. Magahan
Bridewell, William Street - William Neill, keeper

Places of Worship

Parish Church, Church Place - Rev. J. Gibbs, A.M., rector; Rev. Arthur Wrixon and Owen Hancock Phipps, curates
Presbyterian Church, High Street - Rev. Lowry E. Berkeley
Second Presbyterian Church, Hill Street - Rev. J. G. Clarke
Wesleyan Chapel, High Street - ministers, various
Primitive Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Queen Street - ministers, various
Friends' Meeting House, Queen Street
Roman Catholic Chapel, North Street - Very Rev. Wm. O'Brien, V.G., P.P.; Rev. J. McKenna, C.C., and the Rev. J. McConvill

Public Institutions

Belfast Bank, High Street - W. Faris, manager; Joseph Glenney, assistant
Northern Bank, Market Street - H. Megary, manager; A. Robb, cashier
Ulster Bank, Market Street - William Brown, manager; George A. V. C. Cherry, cashier and accountant
Penny Savings' Bank - President, Lord Lurgan; vice-presidents, John W. Greer, J.P.; James Malcolm, Francis Watson, John Hancock, J.P.
Friendly Societies - 1st - The Lurgan Friendly Society, established by the Rev. William P. Oulton, in 1845.  2nd - The Lurgan Power-Loom Factory Friendly Society, established in 1860, under the patronage of J. Malcolm. 3rd - The Ebenezer Tent, No. 1,106, of the Independent Order of Rechabites
Union Workhouse - James Donaldson, master; Mrs. Mulholland, matron; George Ruddell, relieving officer; Alexander Collins, clerk
Dispensary, Edward Street - Philip Crampton Russell
Lough Neagh Drainage District - Secretary, J. Hancock, J.P.; engineer, W. J. O'Neill, C.E., clerk, Fred. W. Magahan
Railway Station, lower end of William Street - James Wilkinson, manager
Gas Works - Manager, Andrew Gibb; secretary, William Baird; treasurers, Ulster Bank
Model School - Head teacher, Alexander Greer; first assistant, ? Mooney; second assistant, Geo. Porter. Head teacher of girls' school, Eliza Campbell; first assistant, Mrs. Porter; second assistant, Anna Coyle. Head teacher of infants' school, Mrs. Gray; first assistant, Mrs. Mooney; second assistant, Martha Jane Brown; drawing master, Rowland Smeethe; physical science class, Dr. Clarke
Lurgan National School - Patron, Rev. L. E. Berkeley; male teacher, Samuel Wallace; assistants, William Dalton and William Morrison; female teacher, Miss Lowry; assistant, Miss Stewart.  Music class, Samuel McGowan, teacher
Dougher National School - Patron, Very Rev. William O'Brien; teachers, Wm. Cullen and Mrs. McKeown; assistant, Miss Ward
Free Schools, North Street - Henry Clarke and Mrs. Anderson, teachers
Infant Schools - There are two infant schools; one in the demesne, patronised by Lady Lurgan; and the Ragged School, Queen Street
Hill Street National School - Miss Ginn, teacher
Tullygalley School, under the Church Education Society - Wm. Verner, teacher
Lurgan Demesne Cricket Club - President, Lord Lurgan; secretary, James Johnston - contains upwards of thirty members, and meets for play three times weekly during the Summer months in Lord Lurgan's demesne

Nobility and Gentry

Armstrong, Mrs. John, High Street
Armstrong, Wm., High Street
Cuppage, Mrs. and The Misses, Silverwood
Douglas, Charles, D.L., J.P., Grace Hall
Douglas, Miss, Grace Hall
Douglas, Miss Ann
Fforde, Francis, Raughlin
Greer, John Waite, J.P., Woodvale
Greer, Wm., Wilderness
Greer, Miss, Wilderness
Greer, Miss Catherine, Wilderness
Greer, Henry, North Street
Greer, Samuel, North Street
Hall, Miss, High Street
Hancock, John, J.P., Manor House
Lockhart, John George
Lurgan, Right Hon. Lord, Brownlow House
Malcolm, sen., Mrs. James, High Street
Mercer, Henry, Farm Lodge
Richardson, Charles, Springfield
Watson, Francis, J.P., Lakeview
Watson, The Misses, High Street

Clergy and Professional

Armstrong, Rev. John, W.M., Hill Street
Dickson, Alexander, solicitor, Union Street
Gribbon, ?, surgeon, Church Square
Gibbs, Rev. John, A.M., official surrogate and one of the Bishop's domestic and examining chaplains, rural dean, &c., Glebe House
Hazlett, George, solicitor, Church Place
Jackson, ?, veterinary surgeon, High Street
Jackson, ?, surgeon
Morris, Robert, solicitor, High Street
Morris, Thomas, solicitor, High Street
McConvill, Rev. John, C.C., North Street
McKenna, Rev. James, C.C., North Street
Nunnery - Superioress, M. E. Russell, Edward Street
O'Brien, Rev. Dr., P.P., vicar general, Chapel House, North Street
Phipps, Rev. O. Hancock, clerk, Hill Street
Robinson, Rev. Wm., North Street
Rodgers, Samuel, surgeon &c., Hill Street
Russell, B. Crampton, M.D., High Street
Shaw, William, surgeon &c., High Street
Usher, James, solicitor
Wrixon, Rev. Arthur, clerk, High Street

Traders &c.

Agnew, Mrs., spirit dealer, Market Street
Alexander & Co., timber, coal, and iron merchants, and steam saw mills, Market Street; res., Corsa Lodge
Allen, Mrs., Frederick Place
Anderson, George, seedsman, Market Street
Anderson, James, yarn merchant, Church Place
Anderson, Robert, clerk, Union Street
Anderson, Robert, tailor, Edward Street
Anderson, Wm., cartwright, William Street
Anderson, William, cabinet maker, North Street
Armstrong, Mercer, & Co., cambric handkerchief manufacturers, High Street
Armstrong, Thomas, shoemaker, Queen Street
Armstrong & Co., cotton merchants, High Street
Armstrong & Mathers, haberdashers, silk mercers, woollen drapers, hosiers &c., Market Street
Baird, William, pawn broker, Market Street
Ballard, William, foreman tailor, Wynne Terrace
Bannister, John, railway official, William Street
Barris, Thomas, farmer, Queen Street
Baxter, James, grocer, Union Street
Bell, John, druggist, High Street
Bell, Richard & Co., damask manufacturers
Bell, Samuel (of S. Bell & Co.), Bellview House
Bell, Thomas & Co., cambric handkerchief manufacturers, Bellview
Berwick, Anthony, saddler, William Street
Berwick, James, baker, Queen Street
Black, Hugh, boot and shoe maker, Castle Lane
Black, Thomas, boot and shoe maker, Church Place
Blaney, James, spirit dealer, Church Place
Bradshaw, James, shuttle maker, Edward Street
Brady, Bernard, tailor, Edward Street
Brassfield, Charles, farmer, Market Street
Bratty, John, grocer, Edward Street
Breen, Edward, manufacturer, Hill Street
Breen, John, carpenter, Castle Lane
Brennan, William, teacher, Union Street
Brennan, W. N. H., law clerk, North Street
Briggs, John, tenter, Factory Lane
Bond, James, carpenter, William Street
Bothwell, James, clerk, Wynne Terrace
Boyce, Samuel, machine maker, William Street
Boyce, Thomas, dealer, Edward Street
Brown, John, damask manufacturer, &c., Queen Street
Brown, John, cloth passer, Wynne Terrace
Brown, Miss, grocer, High Street
Brown, William, manager Ulster Bank, Queen Street
Brown, William, pawn broker, Queen Street
Brown, William, weaver, Charles Street
Bullick, John, shuttle maker, High Street
Bullick, William, clerk, Wynne Terrace
Bunting, Joseph, weaver, Charles Street
Burdie, John, butcher, Edward Street
Burke, Michael, tailor, Shankill Street
Burns, John, potato merchant, Charles Street
Burns, John, dealer, Edward Street
Burns, Joseph, dealer, Ulster Street
Burns, J., linen lapper, Market Street
Burns, Thomas, dealer, Queen Street
Burns, William, dealer, Church Place
Burns, William, baker, William Street
Burrell, Benjamin, dealer, Queen Street
Burrell, David, drayman, Hill Street
Byrne, Roderick, car driver, Church Place
Call, Daniel, car driver, Church Place
Campbell, James, grocer, High Street
Campbell, Joseph, grocer and spirit merchant, Church Place
Campbell, Mrs., teacher in Model School, William Street
Campbell, Mrs., registry office, High Street
Campbell, Patk., commission agent, William Street
Capper, Hanna, milliner, Market Street
Capper, John, linen yarn merchant, Market Street
Capper, Joseph, carpenter, Union Street
Capper, William, grocer, Edward Street
Carlisle, William (of McCann and Carlisle), Teynavin
Carrick, George R., grain merchant, High Street
Carroll, John, shoe maker, Cattle Lane
Carter, Margaret, dressmaker, Hill Street
Carter, William, auctioneer, Middle Row
Cartwright, James, pensioner, Church Place
Cartwright, John, provision dealer, Edward Street
Chapman, John, coach builder and jobbing smith, High Street
Cherry, Andrew, watch and clock maker, jeweller and auctioneer, Market Street
Cherry, Joseph, cabinet maker, Market Street
Clarke, Thomas, victualler, Market Street
Clarkson, James, foreman cutter, Hill Street
Clendinning, James, cambric handkerchief manufacturer, Union Lodge, Union Street
Close, Daniel, dealer, Queen Street
Cochrane, John, clerk, Watson's Lane
Colvin, James, carpenter, North Street
Conn, Joseph, grocer, Market Street
Cooke, Robert, carpenter, North Street
Cordner, Alexander, cambric handkerchief manufacturer, Drumnamo
Cordner, John, weaver, Edward Street
Cordner, John, painter, Ulster Street
Cordner, Moses, weaver, Hill Street
Cornertar, John, butcher, Edward Street
Cosgrove, Samuel, farmer, Avenue Road
Coulter, Mrs., North Street
Craig, James, boot and shoe maker, Church Place
Craig, James, clerk, Union Street
Crawford, Dunlop, pawn broker, High Street
Crawford, William, soda water and lemonade manufacturer, Queen Street
Crew, James, weaver, John Street
Crone, James, linen lapper, Queen Street
Cully, John, car driver, Church Place
Cully, Joseph, weaver, Factory Lane
Cummins, Watt, carpenter, North Street
Cunningham, John, pavior, North Street
Cunningham, Thomas, clerk, Wynne Terrace
Davis, Maxwell, civil bill officer, Church Place
Davis, William, civil bill officer, Church Place
Davis & Co., woollen drapers, haberdashers, Market Street and Portadown
Davison, George, weaver, Queen Street
Davison, Joseph, clerk, Queen Street
Denison, James, carpenter, Queen Street
Dickson, Ferguson & Co., linen manufacturers, William Street
Dixon, William, grocer, &c., North Street
Dobbin, George, linen lapper, North Street
Dobbin, Joseph, linen lapper, North Street
Donnelly, Andrew, carpenter, High Street
Donnelly, A., grocer and spirit dealer, Church Place
Donnelly, Mrs., lodging house keeper, William Street
Donnelly, William, carpenter, High Street
Donnelly, William, car driver, Castle Lane
Douglass, George, cambric handkerchief manufacturer, William Street
Douglass, James, dealer, Castle Lane
Douglass, John, cambric handkerchief manufacturer, Market Street
Douglass, Robert, North Street
Douglas, Thomas, grocer, Queen Street
Dowey, John, weaver, Hill Street

Druitt, Charles & Co., linen manufacturers, Union Street
Duffy, James, baker, Castle Lane
Dynes, James, old clothes dealer, Church Place
Eastwood, Ambrose, clog maker, William Street
Elliott, John, linen, lawn and diaper manufacturer, High Street
Ellis, Mrs., grocer, Church Place
Ellis, Wm. John, weigh master, Church Place
Erskine, W., spinning mill manager, William Street
Evans, David, scripture reader, Wynn Terrace
Evans, George, printer, stationer, proprietor & publisher of the Lurgan Watchman, Church Place
Fair, Alexander, weaver, Hill Street
Fagan, John, dealer, Edward Street
Fagan, Thomas, barber, Church Place
Falconer, Richard, weaver, Hill Street
Falloon, Henry, lapper, North Street
Falloon, Henry, dealer, Church Place
Falloon, John, cambric handkerchief manufacturer, North Street
Falloon, Mrs., grocer, Edward Street
Falloon, Thomas, clerk, Ulster Street
Faris, W., manager Belfast Bank (branch), High Street
Fetties, James, weaver, Queen Street
Finch, James, baker, North Street
Fitzsimons, E., old clothes dealer, Edward Street
Fleming, James, grocer, Market Street
Fleming, John, saddler and spirit dealer, Market Street
Fleming, William, grocer, Edward Street
Fleming, W. J., grocer, Hill Street
Fletcher, William, carpenter, Union Street
Foye, Thomas, sexton, High Street
Foye, Thomas, jun., letter carrier, High Street
French, John, tinsmith, Middle Row
French, John, jun., tinsmith, Queen Street
Gaddis, James, clerk, Wynne Terrace
Gallagher, James, blacksmith, Castle Lane
Gardner, G., haberdasher, Market Street
Gearey, John, grocer, Edward Street
Gilbert, John, gentleman, Church Place
Gilchrist, John, haberdasher and boot and shoe warehouse, Market Street
Gillan, John, post messenger, Ellis Court
Gilliland, John, spirit dealer, William Street
Glass, J. & Co., cambric handkerchief manufacturers, William Street
Glass, Robert, bookkeeper, Market Street
Gorman, Thomas, Greyhound Hotel & general posting establishment, High Street
Gorman, Thomas, lawn and cambric manufacturer, Knocknashane
Green, Alex., head teacher model school, Union Street
Green, John, coal merchant, Market Street
Green, Mrs., boarding academy for young ladies, Market Street
Green, William, railway official, William Street
Greer, James D., Edward Street
Greer, Thomas, weaver, Mary Street
Greer, W. H., spring masker, High Street
Griffith, Michael W., Brownlow Arms Hotel, Market Street
Hagan, James, boot and shoe maker, Hill Street
Halfpenny, Hugh, tinsmith, Castle Lane
Halfpenny, William, tinsmith, Castle Lane
Hall, James, linen lapper, Queen Street
Halliday, Edward, grocer, Church Place
Halligan, B., shoe maker, Church Place
Hamilton, Elizabeth, provision store, Queen Street
Hamilton, J., butcher and cow jobber, Queen Street
Hampton, George, gentleman, Hill Street
Hanna, John, clerk, Union Street
Hanna, Miss, dressmaker, Union Street
Hanna, Mrs. W., milliner & haberdasher, High Street
Hanna, William, Union Street
Hanna, William, clerk, High Street
Hanna, William, carpenter, Church Place
Harbinson, John, weaver, Hill Street
Harkin, Charles, builder, William Street
Harper, James, cabinet maker, William Street
Harper, J., clerk, William Street
Haughey, Michael, dealer, Queen Street
Hart, Daniel, mason, Ulster Street
Hart, John, mason, Ulster Street
Haworth, G., power loom manager, William Street
Hazelton, John, pawn broker, Market Street
Hazelton, Hamilton, spirit dealer, Church Place
Hazelton & Sheppard, cambric handkerchief manufacturers, also damask & linen bleachers, William Street
Heaney, James, chandler, Union Street
Heaney, Miss, grocer, North Street
Heaney, Robert, weaver, High Street
Heatherington, Robert, warper, Avenue Road
Heatherington, Thomas, grocer, Avenue Road
Henderson, Isaac, carpenter, Edward Street
Henning, John & Son, cambric handkerchief manufacturers, also damask, Waringstown
Heron, Wm. & Co., cambric handkerchiefs and shirt front manufacturers, William Street
Higgins, Mrs., haberdasher, Market Street
Hill, John, warper, William Street
Hill, John, weaver, Castle Lane
Hole, Richardson & Co., cambric manufacturers and bleachers, Newforge, Maralin, Lurgan
Houston, Robert, shoe maker, North Street
Hughes & Sons, victuallers, Church Place
Hughes, B., tenter, Factory Lane
Hughes, James, Hill Street
Hughes, William, linen warper, Union Street
Hughes, William, tenter, Factory Lane
Hunter, Robert, gardener, Queen Street
Hunter, Robert, mechanic, Queen Street
Hurst, Sarah, dealer, Castle Lane
Hurst, Thomas, shoe maker, Watson's Lane
Hussian, Patrick, blacksmith, McTear's Court (M'Tear)
Jackson, James, clerk, Queen Street
Jackson, S., revenue officer, Market Street
Jackson, William, car driver, Castle Lane
Jaffe Brothers, linen manufacturers, High Street
Johnston, C. & M., tobacco and snuff manufacturers, Union Street
Johnston, James, brewer, William Street
Johnston, James, grain merchant, North Street
Johnston, John, brewer, High Street
Johnston, Mrs., dress maker, North Street
Jordan, Samuel, malt man, High Street
Kearns, Hugh, spirit dealer, Queen Street
Kelly, John, sawyer, William Street
Kelly, Mrs., dealer, William Street
Kennedy, James, weaver, Clara Street
Kennedy, James, baker and grocer, High Street
Kennedy, John, linen lapper, Hill Street
Kennedy, Patrick, cooper, Castle Lane
Kennedy, William, clothes dealer, Church Place
Kenny, Henry, dealer, Union Street
Killen, John, tenter, Factory Lane
Killen, Patrick, carpenter, Edward Street
Knox, Thomas, cutler and gunsmith, Church Place
Langtry, Frederick, cambric and cambric handkerchief manufacturer, Maralin, neat Lurgan
Larkin, John, carpenter, Ulster Street
Larkin, Patrick, supervisor of Inland Revenue, Edward Street
Laughlin, John, clerk, Mary Street
Lavery, Charles, spirit dealer, Edward Street
Lavery, Hugh, weaver, William Street
Lavery, James, weaver, North Street
Lavery, Johnston, farmer, Queen Street
Lavery, Mrs., Queen Street
Lavery, William, weaver, John Street
Lawlor, Edward, tailor, William Street
Lawson, Alexander, cambric manufacturer, Queen Street
Lawson, Miss, dress maker, Queen Street
Leckey, Andrew, dealer, Queen Street
Levingston, Robert, clerk, Union Street
Lindsay, James, dealer, Church Place
Lindsay, Robert & Co., cambric and linen manufacturers, William Street
Little, William, grocer, Edward Street
Long, John, plumber and gasfitter, Church Street
Lonsdale, James, baker, Market Street
Lonsdale, William, carpenter, William Street
Loughran, Peter, butcher, Edward Street
Lutten, Alex. A., bookkeeper, Union Street
Lutten, Miss, academy for young ladies, Union Street
Lutten, Thomas, town clerk, Union Street
Lynas, Robert, shoe maker, William Street
Macoun, Heron & Co., manufacturers (by power) of damasks, linens, cambrics, and cambric handkerchiefs
Macoun, John, linen manufacturer, Moyraverty
Macoun, W. & J., cambric handkerchief manufacturers, Brownlow Terrace
Magahan, Frederick W., clerk to Petty Sessions, sub-distributor of stamps, and clerk to Lough Neagh Drainage Trustees, Hill Street
Magee, Brothers & Co., damask, linen and cambric manufacturers, Queen Street
Magee, Charles, victualler, wine and spirit merchant, High Street and Union Street
Magee, Mrs., Queen Street
Maginnis, B., boot and shoe maker, Edward Street
Maginnis, Henry, railway official, Shankill Street
Mahaffy, John B., shoe maker, High Street
Mahaffy, John, shoe maker, Watson's Lane
Mahaffy, John, shoe maker, Castle Lane
Mahaffy, Saml., boot and shoe maker, Union Street
Mahaffy, Saml., jun., shoemaker, Church Place
Mahaffy, Saml., sen., shoe maker, Church Place
Mahaffy, William, shoemaker, Castle Lane
Malcolm, James, power loom factory, manufacturer of lawns and cambric handkerchiefs, Queen Street
Malcomson, David, grocer, wine and spirit merchant, Market Street
Malloy, John, linen manufacturer, William Street
Matthews, Robert, hairdresser, Church Place
Matthews, Thos., linen manufacturer, Edward Street
Matthews, William, clerk, Edward Street
Milligan, John, dealer, Edward Street
Molloy, Charles, card cutter, William Street
Moore, Samuel, clerk, Wynne Terrace
Morrison, Thomas, grocer, High Street
Munrow, R. L., organist to Lurgan church, Queen Street
Murney, Patrick, cabinet maker, Union Street
Murray, Daniel, merchant, Church Place
Murray, Edward, Ulster Railway Hotel, posting William Street
Murray, William, nailer, Church Place
Murray, Wm., auctioneer, Market Street
McBride, S. W. & Co., cambric handkerchief manufacturers
McCance, Arthur, carpenter, William Street
McCanison, T., baker, Edward Street
McCappin, John, shoe maker, Union Street
McConvill, John, dealer, Union Street
McCorry, Wm., carter, William Street
McCoy, W. J., shoe maker, Castle Lane
McCrory, Wm. & Sons, linen manufacturers
McCullough, Jas. E., cambric handkerchief manufacturer, High Street
McCusker, B., grocer. Edward Street
McGaghey, Mrs. R., registry office, William Street
McGaghey, Richd., blacking manufacturer, and photographer and bill poster, William Street
McGeagh, Hugh, shoe maker, Edward Street
McGeagh, John, shoe maker, Middle Row
McGeown, R., butcher, Edward Street
McGlone, William, baker, Edward Street
McGreevey, Pat., carpenter, Castle Lane
McIlwaine, Solomon, grocer and well sinker, Edward Street
McKeown, James, shoe maker, Hill Street
McKinley, Geo., cabinet maker, William Street
McMullen, Robert, coal merchant, Union Street
McNally, John, clerk, Queen Street
McNaughten, Robert, bookkeeper, William Street
McNeight, John, carpenter, Castle Lane
McVernon, John, railway official, William Street
Nelson, William Robert, linen manufacturer, High Street
Nicholl, Wm., bleacher, Milltown, Lurgan
Nicholson, David, grocer, Edward Street
O'Hare, Andrew, coachman, Edward Street
O'Hare, James, tinsmith, Church Place
O'Neill, James, butcher, Market Street
O'Rorke, William, tailor, Edward Street
Park, John Finan, clerk, Market Street
Parks, Joseph, dealer, William Street
Patton, Thos., car proprietor and driver, High Street
Pedlow, Robert, William Street
Phoenix, Thomas, clerk, Ulster Street
Pollock, George, shoe maker, High Street
Pollock, James, shoe maker, High Street
Porter, George, school master, William Street
Pritchard, Thomas, cloth passer, Ulster Street
Quinn, John, clerk, Union Street
Richardson, Sons & Owden, linen manufacturers, William Street
Ridgway, Wm., shoe maker, Castle Street
Ritchie, Alexander, carpenter, Charles Street
Roberts, Robert, boot and shoe maker, Market Street
Robinson, John, painter, Market Street
Robinson, James, painter, Church Place
Rock, Bernard, tailor, Edward Street
Rogers, Wm., carpenter, Castle Lane
Ross, John, & Son, cambric handkerchief manufacturers, High Street
Ross, William, linen manufacturer and weigh master, Edward Street
Russell, M. E., superioress of Nunnery, Edward Street
Scott, John, grain merchant, North Street
Sheppard, Edward, clerk, Edward Street
Shields, James, mason, Frederick Place
Singleton, Thomas, grocer, Union Street
Sweeney, Pat., mason, Edward Street
Taylor, James, wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchant and general grocer, Market Street
Taylor, Young, & Co., The Woollen Hall, Market Street
Thompson, George, pattern drawer, Queen Street
Thompson, John, reed maker, Church Place
Thompson, Robert, reed maker, Church Place
Thompson, Wm. John, reed maker, Castle Lane
Tipping, Mrs., grocer, Queen Street
Woodlock, Duke & Co., linen manufacturers, William Street
Woods, Arthur, stucco plasterer, North Street
Woods, Mrs., haberdasher, Market Street
Young, S. & W., wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchants and general grocers, Market Street

Conveyances

Trains leave Lurgan daily for Belfast at 8-5, 10-24 11-57, 5-57, 8-20; and Belfast for Armagh, via Lurgan, 7, 9-10, 10-35, 1-45, 4-30, 5, 7-15; the 7, 10-35, 1-45, 5 trains take passengers to Dublin.  On Sundays trains leave Lurgan for Belfast at 9-15, 5, and 7-50 and trains leave Belfast for Armagh, via Lurgan, 9, 4, 5-50

1868 BSD Index

previous -  (A's)   (B's)   (C's)   (D's)   (EGHK)   next   (M's)  (N's)  (OPR)  (STW)