LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use

 
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1868 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

1868 BSD Index

PROVINCIAL TOWNS

next (B's)  (C's)  (D's)  (E thru K)  (L's)  (M's)  (N's)  (OPR)  (STW)

________________________________

ANTRIM     ARDGLASS     ARMAGH     AUGHNACLOY

ANTRIM

          Antrim, a market town (formerly a Parliamentary borough); in the County of Antrim - 13 miles from Belfast, 93 miles from Dublin, 8 from Ballymena and four from Randalstown - situated on the banks of the Sixmilewater River, on the great road from Belfast to Londonderry.  General Sessions of the Peace are held four times a year, and Petty Sessions on the first Tuesday of every month.  The Court House, situated towards the foot of the town, is a commodious building.  The Belfast and Ballymena Railway passes at an inconsiderable distance North of the town.  Lough Neagh approaches within half a mile of the town, and communicates with the latter by the Sixmile River.  The church is a neat edifice, with a square embattled tower, surmounted by a finely proportioned octagonal spire; there are two Presbyterian churches, one Unitarian, two Methodist, one Baptist church, and one Roman Catholic chapel.  The Union Workhouse, a public Dispensary, and free schools, comprise the principal charities.  The markets are held on Tuesday and Thursday.  Fairs - January 1, May 12, August 1, and November 12.  Population in 1861, 2,132 inhabitants

Post-Office - Miss McGee, postmistress. Letters from England, Scotland and Belfast, arrive at 7 a.m. and 3 p.m., and are despatched at 10-30 a.m. and 5-40 p.m.

Places of Worship

Established Church - Rev. William Greene, vicar; Rev. J. Boyce, curate
Presbyterian No.1 - Rev. J. West
Presbyterian No.2 - Rev. John H. Orr
Unitarian - Rev. James McFerran
Methodist (Prim.) - Rev. John Spence
Methodist (Wesleyan) - Rev. Jeremiah Wilson
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. H. O'Loughlin

Public Institutions

Antrim Poor-Law Union - Established 1840; chairman, George J. Clarke, J.P., Steeple;  vice-chairman, Thomas Montgomery, J.P., Birchhill;  deputy-vice-chairman, Captain G. T. Brooke, J.P., Boulderstone House, Templepatrick; clerk and returning officer, H. C. Scott; medical officer, Andrew Spearing, M.D.; master of workhouse, John Gardner;  matron, Anna Stavely;  relieving officers, H. Campbell and J. McQuitty.
Police Station - John Hutchinson, sub-inspector.
Bridewell Keeper - John McLorinan.
Ulster Bank Branch - S. F. Black, manager.
Belfast Bank Branch - R. J. Calvert, manager
Loan Fund Society - Treasurer, W. James Gwynn; manager, James O'Neill; assistant, John Young.
Erasmus Smith's Schools - Patron, Lord Viscount Massereene; patroness, Lady Massereene; teachers, Mr. Craig and Miss McCaughen
Infant School - Patroness, the Viscountess Massereene, Antrim Castle; treasurer and secretary, Mrs. Clarke, Steeple; teacher, Miss Marshall
Marriage Registrar - John Young
Dispensary Officer - H. S. Kane, M.D.

Nobility and Gentry

Adair, Charles, Loughanmore.
Adair, Rev. T. B., Loughanmore.
Agnew, Miss, Main Street.
Black, S. F., manager of Ulster Bank, Main Street
Boyce, Rev. J., Main Street
Brooke, Captain G. T., J.P., Templepatrick.
Calvert, R. J., manager Belfast Bank, Main Street
Chaine, James, J.P., Ballycraigy.
Chaine, Mrs., Moylena Cottage
Clarke, George J., J.P., The Steeple.
Cordner, C. K., Oriel Lodge
Ferguson, John, solicitor, Main Street
Greene, Rev. Wm., Mill Row, Antrim
Gwynn, Wm. James, solicitor, Main Street
Hitchcock, Mrs., Mill Row
Malone, Edmund M., solicitor, Mill Row
Malone, Wm., linen manufacturer, Main Street
Massereene and Ferrard, Lord Viscount, Antrim Castle.
Montgomery, Thomas, J.P., Birchhill.
Montgomery, Alex., Potters-walls.
Montgomery, The Misses, Birchhill.
McFarren, Rev. James, Main Street
Orr, Rev. John H., The Manse
Orr, John, New Lodge
O'Neill, Rev. W. C., Shane's Castle.
Spearing, A., M.D., Main Street
Taggart, Wm. John, M.D., Main Street
White, James, Muckamore.
Whiteside, Rev. James, Muckamore

Traders &c.

Antrim Flour Mills Company
Antrim Paper Mills
Armstrong, W., clerk to Town Commissioners, and auctioneer, Ballycraigy
Beggs, Stewart, saddler, Main Street
Blair, J., cabinet maker, Townhead
Boyd, Robert, spirit dealer, Scotch Quarter.
Brennan, William, painter, Main Street.
Burnett, David, spirit dealer, Main Street
Christie, William, victualler, Main Street
Cordner, Captain, Castle Office

Craig, Margaret, Main Street
Crawford, John, builder, Main Street.
Cusack, J., baker and grocer, Main Street.
Darragh, John, blacksmith, Main Street.
Davison, B. & A., grocers, Main Street.
Dickson, Mrs. Margaret, publican, Townhead.
Egan, Wm., excise officer, Scotch Quarter
Fisher, T. P., grocer, &c., Main Street
Fleming, Richard, grocer, Scotch Quarter
Fleming, Malcolm, victualler, Main Street.
George, John, Townhead
George, Alexander, spirit dealer, Main Street
Gleghorn, A., spirit dealer, Main Street
Gray, James, pawnbroker, Main Street.
Gray, John, dealer, Patie's Lane
Harper, James, grocer, Main Street.
Johnston, S., grocer and baker, Scotch Quarter
Johnston, Robert, haberdasher and insurance agent, Main Street
Johnston, John, brewer, Mill Row.
Johnston, William, grocer, Main Street.
Kerr, Nathaniel, paper mills.
Lavery, John, tailor, Main Street.
Lavery, Thomas, tailor, Townhead.
Larmer, R., spirit dealer, Scotch Quarter.
Lennon, Miss, milliner, Main Street.
Lowry, W., watchmaker, jeweller, insurance and emigration agent, Main Street.
Miller, Wm., baker, Main Street
Miller, Ann, grocer, Main Street.
Morwood, Arthur, saddler, Main Street.
Moore, John, leather cutter, Main Street.
Moore, Archibald, carpenter, Main Street
Mullen, Richard, spirit dealer, Main Street.
Mullen, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer, Main Street
McCavena, Hugh, timber merchant, Patie's Lane.
McCauley, John, spirit dealer, Bow Lane
McDowell, J., sewed muslin agent, Main Street.
McGreevy, Miss, Main Street.
McGuicken, C., spirit dealer, Bow Lane.
McIlnea, Miss, stay maker, Main Street.
McKeown, P., innkeeper, Bow Lane.
McKillop, A., railway clerk, Townhead
McLorinan, The Misses, haberdashers, Main Street.
McLorinan, Joseph, Main Street.
McLorinan, Henry, grocer and haberdasher, Main Street
McLorinan, John, grocer, Bow Lane
McNaughten, Robert, sewed muslin agent and haberdasher, Main Street.
McNally, Mrs., Massereene Arms Hotel, Main Street.
McQuillan, Mrs., Townhead
McQuillan, John, victualler, Main Street.
McQuillan, B., shoe maker, Main Street
Neeson, Daniel, innkeeper, Market Square
Owens, James, grocer, Main Street.
O'Neill, James, loan fund manager, Mill Row.
Prenter, Thomas, Antrim Paper Mills.
Reid, Mrs., grocer, Main Street.
Robinson, John, boot and shoe maker, Main Street
Rodgers, Mr. & Miss, teachers, Scotch Quarter
Roney, Andrew, boot and shoe maker.
Scott, Henry C., clerk of Union; secretary to Gas Company and to Markets Company; also agent for the Scottish Amicable Insurance Company, Scotch Quarter
Service, A., spirit dealer, Main Street.
Scott, James, innkeeper and posting establishment, Main Street
Shannon, William, Main Street.
Sherwood, John, spirit dealer, Main Street
Spence, Rev. John, Main Street
Speers, Mr., teacher, Scotch Quarter
Stavely, Miss, ladies' day school, Main Street
Steele, Robert, grocer, Main Street.
Suffern, Mrs. H., grocer, Bow Lane.
Taggart, H. & J., woollen drapers, Main Street.
Taggart, Henry, Commissioner Extraordinary in Chancery, Stamp Distributor, &c., Main Street
Thompson, S., innkeeper, Main Street.
Vance, William, sen., builder, Bow Lane.
Vance, William & Co., grocers &c., Main Street
Williamson, Sarah, Grocer, Main Street.
Wilson, Miss, grocer, Main Street.
Wilson, Rev. Jeremiah, Scotch Quarter
Young, John, Scotch Quarter

ARDGLASS

          A Parish and seaport in the Barony of Lecale and County of Down, Province of Ulster; 103 miles from Dublin, 23 from Belfast, and 6 miles S.E. of Downpatrick.  It is pleasantly situated on the coast, and is now one of the most frequented watering-places in the North. It is also an important fishing place, and centre of the fisheries on this part of the coast. The port is subordinate to Strangford. There are store houses for corn, &c. From two to three hundred fishing boats may be seen in the harbour during the fishing season. It is capable of admitting vessels of 500 tons at all times. A coastguard station is fixed here, and also a police station.

Post-Office and Savings Bank - Richard Kearns, postmaster, Seaview House. A mail car arrives from Downpatrick every morning at 8.20, returning to Down in time for the 10 train to Belfast, and returns to Ardglass every evening at 4.35, leaving at 4.55, in time for 6 o'clock train.

Places of Worship

Church of England - Rev. C. Campbell, High Street.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thomas McAfee.
Primitive Wesleyan Chapel - Rev. Mr. Lindsay.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Wm. McMullan.

Public Institutions

News-room - Kildare Street.
Petty Sessions - Bath Street, R. Whiteside, clerk.
Protestant School - James Caldwell, master, High Street.
Female School - Ann Caldwell, mistress, High Street.
Infant School - Sarah Rooney, mistress, High Street.
Constabulary Station - Bath Street.
Coastguard Station - Kildare Street.
Lighthouse - Thos. Harrison, keeper, Castle Place.
Public Baths - Bath Street.

Gentry and Clergy

Auchinleck, John, Castle Place.
Beauclerk, A. De Vere, Ardglass Castle.
Beauclerk, Captain, King's Castle.
Carroll, Lieutenant
Cottinham, Mrs., The Crescent
Deveral, Dr., Castle Place
Hamilton, D. R., The Crescent.
Peacock, Rev. R., The Crescent

Traders &c.

Brown, Mrs., hotel, Kildare Street.
Clarke, Richard, grocer, Kildare Street.
Curran, Thomas, ship owner, Kildare Street.
Doran, Arthur, ship carpenter, Bath Street.
Hughes, John, ship owner and merchant, Bath Street.
Hughes, Richard, baker, Bath Street.
Hunter, Thomas, grocer, Kildare Street.
Martin, James E., spirit dealer &c.
Menown, John and Richard, Fuchsia Cottage, Ringfad.
McKinney, Robert, master tailor, Bath Street.
McMahon, E., spirit dealer, Bath Street.
Norris, James, grocer and haberdasher, Kildare Street.
Roney, Margaret, spirit dealer, Kildare Street.
Simons, Ezekiel, sewing agent and grocer, Hill Street.
Small, John, haberdasher, Kildare Street.
Torney, Mrs., grocer, Hill Street.

ARMAGH

          Armagh, an inland City and Parliamentary Borough, 30 miles distant from Belfast, comprising within its ancient boundary as area of 1,147 acres, and within its present municipal boundary 269 acres.  It is the seat of the Archiepiscopal see of the Primate of all Ireland, whose ecclesiastical province comprises six consolidated dioceses:- 1. Armagh and Clogher; 2. Tuam, Ardagh, Kilalla and Achonry; 3. Derry and Raphoe; 4. Down and Connor and Dromore; 5. Kilmore and Elphin; 6. Meath.  The town stands on the acclivities of a hill.  The Ulster Railway connects the town with Belfast and Monaghan.  Population in 1861, 8,969.  The borough returns one member to Parliament; constituency in 1866, 420.  The lighting, cleansing and watching the streets is vested in Commissioners, under the 9th Geo. IV., c.82.  Markets are held on Tuesdays, for general purposes; and on Wednesdays and Saturdays for grain.  There are branches of the Bank of Ireland, Belfast Banking Company, Northern Banking Company, Ulster Banking Company and Provincial Bank of Ireland.  The Savings' Bank was established in 1818.  The Union Workhouse was opened in 1842.  Two newspapers are published in Armagh, the Armagh Guardian and the Ulster Gazette.

Member for the City - John Vance

Ecclesiastical

Armagh Cathedral, Abbey Street.
Primate of all Ireland, Right Hon. and Most Rev. Marcus Gervais Beresford, The Palace.
Dean, Rev. William Brabazon Disney, B.D.
Precentor, Rev. Alex. Irwin, A.M.
Chancellor, Rev. James Jones, A.M.
Treasurer, Rev. William Barlow, A.M.
Archdeacon, Rev. J. W. Stokes, A.M.
Vicars-Choral, Rev. J. M. H. Strangways, A.M.: Saville L'Estrange Malone
Organist of Cathedral, Robert Turle.
Assistant Organist, Thomas Marks
Cathedral Choir, Edward Rogers, James Lee, Wm. Wood,  Charles Wood, James Roberts, Duncan Thackery, Alex. Walker, William Jas. Clements, Arthur Nelson, Mr. Austin

Rector, Rev. Benjamin Wade.
Principal Surrogate, and Private Secretary to the Archbishop, Rev. Alexander Irwin, A.M.
Vicar-General, Jos. Radcliffe, LL.D.
Curates, Rev. John Walton Murray, Rev. Joseph Chamney.

St. Mark's Church, The Mall - Rector - John Y. Rutledge, D.D. Curates - Rev. W. G. Murphy; Rev. Robert Shaw. Organist - T. O. Marks

Consistorial Court, Office, Vicar's Hill - Registrar, R. Riddal; Clerk, Charles Wood, Vicar's Hill.
Court of Probate - Robert Riddal, Registrar.
Clerks - Arthur Nelson, and Lewis Mills
Vicar-General - John Thomas Ball, Q.C., LL.D., 3 Merrion Square South, Dublin
Principal Surrogate - Rev. Alex. Irwin, A.M.
Assistant Surrogate - Rev. J. M. H. Strangways
First Presbyterian Church, Abbey Street - Rev. J. Smyth, minister.
Second Presbyterian Church, Lower English Street - Rev. Wm. Henderson, minister.
Third Presbyterian Church, The Mall - Rev. J. R. McAlister, minister.
Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Lane.
Roman Catholic Cathedral, Sandy Hill.
Roman Catholic Primate - The Most Rev. Dr. McCorr, Abbey Street;  Rev. Mr. Kiernan, Abbey Street.
Independent Chapel, College Street;  Rev. J. Stirling, minister.
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Abbey Street - Rev. Messrs. Elliott and Starkey, ministers.
Primitive Methodist Chapel, Abbey Street - Rev. Messrs. Conlan and McKinney, ministers.
Registrar of Marriages - Vacant

Legal, &c.

Court-house, College Street - Assizes twice a year, Quarter Sessions, four times, Petty Sessions, every Thursday.
Magistrates - See County Armagh
County Jail - See County Armagh
Clerk of Petty Sessions, W. Barnes, 29 Scotch Street.
Town Commissioners - Joseph Kidd, J.P.; Wm. Barker, William Paton, William Boyd, John McWatters, Andrew Craig, J. C. Adams, J. S. Riggs, Henry Harris, William R. Ferris, Thomas A. Prentice, Robert Moore, Robert Temple, J. G. Winder, J.P., Henry Hillock, John McClelland, J. G. Deacon, Alexander McComb, James best, T. G. Peel, Dr. Leslie, Patrick McLorinan, Andrew P. Sheppard, Samuel White, Robert A. Boyd, John Reilly, Andrew Boyd; Robert Cochrane, town clerk; the Ulster Bank, treasurers; Ephraim Fullerton, collector
Stamp Office - T. A. Prentice, head distributor
Post Office - J. Williams
Tontine Rooms, English Street - Containing public news-room, handsome assembly and other rooms; Robert Cochrane, secretary; Kingsberry Smith, keeper.
Music Hall, for the use of the Choral School, Vicar's Hill.
Depository for the Church Education Society, Abbey Street - Rev. Dr. Rutledge and Rev. J. M. H. Strangeways, secretaries; William Paton, treasurer; James Roberts, depositary
Armagh Branch of the Association for Discountenancing Vice and Promoting the Knowledge of the Christian Religion - Depositary at McMaster's; Rev. J. Chomley, secretary
Armagh Protestant Hall, Abbey Street - Thomas G. Peel, honorary secretary
Thomas Charles Anderson, Scotch Street, adjustor of weights and measures.
Gas Works, Callan Street, John G. Deacon, secretary; J. Gibb, manager.

Literary and Scientific

Natural History and Philosophical Society - Lord Primate, patron;  Dr. T. R. Robinson, President;  John Hardy, secretary.
Armagh United Protestant Young Men's Mutual Improvement Society, Abbey Street - Robert Gillespie, secretary
Public Library - Rev. William Reeves, D.D., librarian;  Edward Rogers, deputy.
Astronomical Observatory - Rev. Dr. T. Romney Robinson, principal astronomer;  Rev. W. Rambant, assistant astronomer.
Royal School - Rev. W. H. Guillemard, headmaster
Presbyterian School, College Street - Mr. H. St. George, principal; Mr. John Moore, assistant teacher
St. Patrick's College - Rev. Mr. Kelly, head master
Model School, National School, School of Choristers, &c.
Armagh Protestant Association, Protestant Hall, Abbey Street; Thomas G. Peel, secretary
Newspapers - Armagh Guardian, (Friday morning), English Street; J. Thompson, proprietor.  Ulster Gazette (Saturday), Scotch Street; Jacob Heatley, proprietor.

Commercial

Market-house, containing corn market, large assembly and commissioners' rooms; crane master, Joseph Gillespie;  keeper of room, Sarah McKee
Linen Hall, under toll commissioners
Bank of Ireland - George Johnston, agent; - Beers, sub-agent
Provincial Bank - William Paton, J.P., local director; Charles Griffith, manager.
Belfast Bank - Joseph Kidd, J.P., manager.
Northern Bank - Thomas McDowell, manager.
Ulster Bank - Angus J. Mulligan, manager.
Savings' Bank (established 1818) - Treasurer, William Paton; Thomas Smith, actuary; B. P. Davidson, auditor
Shambles, Lower English Street - open every Tuesday and Saturday.

Hotels

Beresford Arms, English Street - Mrs. Wiltshire
Charlemont Arms, English Street - John Hughes
Plough Hotel, English Street - Mrs. Hughes
Royal Hotel, Dobbin Street - Mrs. Keenan

Charitable

County Infirmary, Abbey Street - Alexander Robinson, A.M., M.B., surgeon;  James Armstrong, assistant-surgeon;  R. Riddal, treasurer.
Fever Hospital, Caledon Road, James Leslie, M.D., surgeon
Dispensary, Scotch Street - James Leslie, M.D., surgeon.
District Lunatic Asylum for Armagh, Cavan and Monaghan, opened July 1825 - Dr. McKinstry, resident physician;  Thomas Cuming, visiting physician.
Shields' Charities Alms-houses in course of erection
Workhouse - Board meets every Tuesday, J. McMaster, master; Malcolm McN. Johnston, clerk; Robert Bourke, relieving officer
Nunnery, Windmill Hill - Madam Dumeau, superioress

Nobility, Gentry &c.

Barker, H. W., quartermaster
Bell, Miss, English Street.
Beresford, The Right Hon. and Most Rev. Marcus Gervais, Archbishop of Armagh and Primate of All Ireland, The Palace.
Bond, Adjutant, Russell Street
Boyle, Hugh, J.P., Charlemont Place
Burke, D., Ballynahone
Butler, Miss, 5 College Street.
Cochran, Robert, English Street.
Cochrane, Geo. C., solicitor, Melbourne Terrace
Craig, Captain, Beresford Row.
Davison, Henry, Melbourne Terrace.
Davison, J. W., Linen Hall; office, Dobbin Street.
Dobbin, Alexander J., Charlemont Place
Dobbin, Thomas, J.P., Charlemont Place.
Hardy, Mrs. R. C., Beresford Row.
Hardy, William, sub-sheriff, Beresford Row.
Hardy, John, St. Mark's Place.
Heeney, Miss, Melbourne Terrace.
Kidd, Joseph, English Street
Kidd, Mrs., Charlemont Place.
Kidd, Osborne, Ballynahone
Kelly, Miss, College Street
Lynn, James, M.D., Melbourne Terrace
Magill, Miss, Melbourne Terrace.
Malcomson, Frederick, Tullymore House
Mauleverer, Miss, Beresford Row.
Menary, William, Maghery House
Millar, W. Moore, R.M., Beresford Row
Mulligan, Angus J., Ulster Bank, English Street.
McKinstry, John, Beresford Row.
McKinstry, John, St. Mark's Place.
Paton, William, J.P., Charlemont Place.
Pooler, Miss, College Street.
Stanley, John, Pavilion.
Winder, John Gervais, J.P., English Street.

Clergy and Professional

Archer, Charles, solicitor, College Street
Armstrong, J., surgeon, English Street.
Brice, Alexander, apothecary, English Street.
Cuming, T., M.D., Beresford Row.
Davidson, B. P., house and land agent, Abbey Street
Davidson, John, master in chancery, Abbey Street.
Davison, Henry, county surveyor, Melbourne Terrace
Fullerton, W., architect, Victoria Street
Gray, Robt., L.R.C.S.I., surgeon, Lower English Street
Guillemard, Rev. W, H., Royal School.
Henderson, Rev. W., Greenfield Manse.
Kidd, Archibald, M.D., English Street
Lavery, Philip, surgeon, English Street.
Leslie, James, surgeon and licentiate apothecary, Scotch Street.
McAlister, Rev. John R., Sevenhouses
McBride, James, C.E., land surveyor valuator &c., Upper English Street.
McCombe, Alexander, solicitor, English Street
McCorr, Most Rev. Dr., R.C. Primate, Abbey Street
McKinstry, John, Crown Solicitor, Beresford Row.
McKinstry, John, Clerk of the Peace, St. Mark's Place.
Murphy, Rev. W. G., College Street
Nelson, Adam, chief clerk Court of Probate
Riggs, J. L., M.D., English Street.
Robinson, Alexander B.M., surgeon, Abbey Street.
Robinson, Rev. Thos. Romney, Observatory.
Savage, Marc Anthony, surgeon and apothecary, Scotch Street.
Stanley, John, solicitor and proctor, Pavilion.
Strangways, Rev. James M. H., Cathedral Close
Wilson, W. T., M.D., M.R.C.S.E., Thomas Street.

Traders &c.

Adams, John Clarke, woollen and hat warehouse, English Street.
Adams, William, spirit dealer, Scotch Street.
Albin, J., plumber, tin and copper smith, Scotch Street.
Allen, E. & J., haberdashers and milliners, English Street.
Allen, R., cabinet maker, Barrack Street.
Allen, T., school, Abbey Street.
Anderson, Eliza, toy shop, Scotch Street
Anderson, Joseph, haberdashery and millinery, Market Street
Armstrong, J., apothecary, English Street.
Ballantine Brothers, butchers, Scotch Street.
Barnes, William, clerk of Petty Sessions, Scotch Street.
Barter, Walker, green grocer, Scotch Street
Bates, Mrs., lodging house, Thomas Street.
Bell, Matthew Robert, auctioneer and valuator, Russell Street.
Bell, Matthew, seedsman and miller, English Street
Bell, Miss, teacher, Lower English Street
Best, James, & Sons, grocers and millers, English Street and Richhill.
Bloomfield, Thomas, leather store, Thomas Street.
Boyd & Temple, grocers and seedsmen, English Street
Boyd, A. & F., iron and coal merchants and steam mill, Dobbin Street.
Boyd Brothers, flax merchants, Dobbin Street.
Boyd, William & Co., grocers and seedsmen, Thomas Street.
Bradley, John, butcher, English Street
Brannigan, A., spirit dealer, Barrack Street.
Bredon, W. H., pawn broker, Scotch Street
Bright, Mrs., milliner and dress maker
Bright, William, confectioner, English Street
Brown, William, spirit dealer, Mill Street.
Brown, John & Robert, sewed muslin manufacturers, Dobbin Street.
Burns, Bernard, lodging and posting establishment, Thomas Street.
Burns, James, watch maker and jeweller, English Street.
Caldwell, Eliza, grocer and spirit dealer, Lower English Street.
Calvert, John, grocer, Lower English Street
Campbell, H., grocer and spirit dealer, English Street.
Campbell, John (of Keady), posting establishment, English Street.
Campbell, William, family grocer and confectioner, English Street.
Cardwell, W. F., flour and meal store, English Street.
Carolan, Hugh, spirit dealer, Lower English Street.
Carroll, Henry, leather cutter, Lower English Street
Close, C., woollen draper, Scotch Street.
Cole, Robert, grocer and flax merchant, Barrack Street.
Cole, Mrs., haberdasher, Market Street
Couser, William, grocer, English Street.
Davidson, W., haberdasher, Thomas Street.
Deacon, John, grocer, wine and spirit dealer, Barrack Street.
Devlin, Owen, grocer and spirit dealer, Lower English Street.
Devlin, Patrick, White Cross Inn and posting establishment, Lower English Street.
Dixon, George, saddler, Thomas Street
Donnelly, Miss, haberdasher, Thomas Street.
Donnelly, P., stone cutter, Ogle Street.
Douglas, John, tailor, Scotch Street.
Eager, Thomas, spirit dealer, Scotch Street
Edgar, James, butcher, Lower English Street
Farr, John, carpenter and builder, The Mall.
Ferris, Wm. Robert, hardware merchant and general grocer, Market Street
Foster, Isabella, grocer and baker, Scotch Street.
Frizell, A. & R., cabinet makers, upholsterers and undertakers, English Street.
Fullerton, John, architect, Victoria Street
Gardner, James, woollen merchant, English Street.
Gardener, S. & Sons, iron and brass founders, and machine makers, Dobbin Street.
Garvy, Michael, baker, Scotch Street.
Gibson, Mrs., pawn broker, Market Street
Gibson, John, yarn stores, Dobbin Street.
Gillespie, David, grocer, English Street.
Gillespie, Joseph, grocer, English Street
Gordon, Medley, smith and farrier, Dobbin Street.
Gough, Thomas, boot and shoe maker, Thomas Street.
Gough, R., boot and shoe maker, Thomas Street.
Gray, John, grocer &c., Scotch Street.
Gray, Mrs., pawnbroker, Ogle Street.
Greer, Jas. & Co., linen yarn store, Dobbin Street.
Gribben, Mary, grocer and spirit dealer, Thomas Street.
Griffin, David, rope and twine manufacturer, Scotch Street.
Grimes, Patrick, butcher, English Street
Grimley, Mary, milliner, Thomas Street.
Gamble, John, provision merchant, Scotch Street
Hagan, B., spirit dealer, Thomas Street.
Hamill, Patrick, baker, Ogle Street.
Hamill, William, cooper, Ogle Street.
Hamilton, John, painter, Scotch Street.
Harris, Henry, solicitor, Beresford Row
Harrison, William, grocer &c., Thomas Street.
Hazleton, Mrs., confectioner, English Street
Hazleton, Hammersley, watch and clock maker, English Street
Heaney, H., spirit dealer, English Street.
Hillock, James, grocer, druggist, haberdashery and perfumery warehouse, English Street.
Hillock, Henry, coal and timber merchant, Thomas Street
Hodgens, Wm., boot and shoe maker, Thomas Street.
Hughes, Fras., Plough Inn, Lower English Street.
Hughes, John, Charlemont Arms, Lower English Street.
Hughes, Thomas, baker, Thomas Street.
Jackson, Robert, spirit dealer, Thomas Street.
Johnston, E. & M., haberdashers, Thomas Street.
Johnston, James, teacher, Ogle Street.
Johnston, Malcolm, McN., Clerk of Union, Thomas Street.
Johnston Brothers, family grocers, Scotch Street
Keenan, Judith, Royal Hotel and spirit store, Scotch Street and Dobbin Street.
Kelly, Miss, young ladies' boarding and day school, College Street
Kidd, Osborne, Ballynahone
Kidd, Joseph, manager, Belfast Bank
Kingston, Christopher, boot and shoe maker, Scotch Street.
Knox, William, saddler, Market Street
Largey, James, baker, Thomas Street
Lavery, Philip, surgeon, English Street.
Leathem, William H., brewer, Rokeby Green
Lee, James, pianoforte warehouse, Market Street.
Leitch, David Duncan, flax buyer, Scotch Street
Loughran, Bridget, oats and meal shop, Ogle Street.
Lowden, James, baker and flour dealer, Lower English Street.
Lowden, Wm., baker and grocer, English Street.
Lyle, James, miller, Lower English Street
Lynch, Patrick, Linenhall Hotel, Dobbin Street.
Maglone, Bernard, dealer, English Street.
Magowan, Mrs., Abbey Street.
Mallan, James Alexander, tailor, Thomas Street.
Mallen, Peter, Travellers' Home, Ogle Street
Martin, D. P., sewed muslin agent, English Street
Maxwell, J., painter &c., The Mall.
Molloy, Edward, spirit dealer, Thomas Street.
Moore, James, wine and spirit merchant, and wholesale and retail grocer, English Street.
Morrison, Thomas, spirit dealer, Scotch Street.
Morton, C., haberdasher, Thomas Street.
McAteer, John, coach maker, The Mall
McBride, Miss, young ladies' boarding and day school, Upper English Street.
McCann, Thomas, family grocer and fruit warehouse, English Street.
McCarten, E., tailor, Ogle Street.
McClelland, John, family grocer and spirit dealer, English Street
McGirr, F., spirit dealer, Thomas Street.
McCrum, Mr., Milford Mill
McCulla, Wm., family grocer and spirit dealer, Market Street.
McCullough, David,  marble and stone works, Dobbin Street and The Mall
McGowan, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer, Barrack Street.
McGowan, Thomas, spirit dealer, Scotch Street
McKean, Sons & Co., spinners; yarn stores, Dobbin Street.
McKean, William, yarn merchant, Dobbin Street.
McKeaveny, Miss, Railway Arms Hotel, at Railway Terminus.
McKee, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer, Ogle Street.
McKee, Francis W., grocer, Ogle Street
McKee, H., grocer and spirit dealer, English Street
McKenna, James, saddler, Thomas Street.
McKinlay, David, yarn store, Dobbin Street.
McLaughlin, Michael, glass, delf and toy shop, Ogle Street.
McLinden, Thomas, spirit dealer, English Street.
McLorinan, Patrick, linen draper &c., Scotch Street.
McNally, Andrew, grocer, Lower English Street
McParland, Arthur, grocer, Ogle Street.
McParland, J., jun., Whitehorse Inn, Scotch Street.
McParland, John, baker, English Street.
McWatters, J., bookseller, printer, publisher &c., English Street.
Nicholson, J., spirit dealer and grocer, Scotch Street.
Nixon, John, boot and shoe maker, Thomas Street
Noble, Cinnamond, house and land agent, Thomas Street
O'Neill, James, butcher, Lower English Street.
O'Neill, Charles, butcher, Lower English Street.
O'Neill, Miss, haberdasher, Thomas Street.
O'Neill, Patrick, butcher, Thomas Street.
O'Toole, C., spirit dealer and grocer, Thomas Street.
Peel, Thomas G.,  chemist and druggist, English Street.
Penton, E., seedhouse, Scotch Street.
Quin, M., haberdasher, Scotch Street.
Quin, Peter, boot and shoe maker, Ogle Street.
Rea, Samuel, servants' registry office. Court-house.
Redmond & Robinson, haberdashers, Market Street
Reid, Robert, chandler and grocer, Lower English Street.
Reilly, Henry, furniture warehouse, Lower English Street and Market Street
Reilly, J., pawnbroker, Abbey Street.
Reilly, Thomas, hardware merchant, English Street
Riggs, J. S., family grocer, wine and spirit merchant, English Street.
Riddall, Mrs., English Street.
Riddall, Robert & Co., flour and corn millers, English Street.
Roddy, Charles, woollen draper &c., Scotch Street.
Rolston, Andrew, baker, English Street
Ross, Mrs., Armagh delf and china warehouse, English Street
Ross, Thomas, builder, English Street.
Savage, H., spirit dealer, Ogle Street.
Shaw & Co., flax store, Dobbin Street.
Sherry, George, jun., butcher, English Street
Sherry, George, sen., butcher, English Street
Simpson, William, grocer and hardware merchant, Market Street.
Sling, John, barber and hairdresser, Ogle Street.
Sling, W. H., hairdresser, Scotch Street.
Sling, H., hairdresser, English Street.
Sling, R. H., hairdresser, Ogle Street
Small, John, flax dealer, Castle Street
Smith, William, veterinary surgeon, Scotch Street.
Smith, Thomas, savings Bank
Smith, Mrs., matron, District Lunatic Asylum
Steenson, J., spirit dealer, Thomas Street.
Talbot, Michael, & Co., drapers and merchant tailors, Market Street
Taylor, J., coach factory, Mall.
Temple & Boyd, grocers and seedsmen, English Street.
Thompson, Alexander, linen yarn and commission agent, Dobbin Street.
Thomson, John, stationer and publisher, English Street.
Thomson, J., spirit dealer, Barrack Hill.
Turle, Robert, organist, Cathedral Close
Unger, W. H., professor of modern languages, Abbey Street.
Vallely, John & Co., drapers &c., Scotch Street.
Walker, Robert, woollen draper &c., English Street.
Wallace, John, sewed muslin agent, Scotch Street.
White, Robert, spirit dealer, Barrack Street.
White, Samuel, book seller and book binder, English Street.
Wilkin & Co., grocers and spirit dealers, Scotch Street.
Wilkin, George, china warehouse, Scotch Street.
Wilkin, James, watch maker, Scotch Street.
Williams, Miss, College Street.
Williamson, Richard, draper, English Street.
Williamson, George A. & Co., grocers, Thomas Street.
Wilson, B. & D., bakers and confectioners, English Street.
Windrum, Mrs., grocer, Scotch Street.
Wynne, James, tanyard, Dobbin Street.

AUGHNACLOY

        A market town, in the County of Tyrone, forty-five miles from Belfast. The town consists of one long street, and several diverging streets and lanes. Considerable improvements in the appearance and general management of the place have been made during the last few years.  It is well lighted with gas.  The markets, held every Wednesday, are excellent; and the fairs, held the first Wednesday in each month, are inferior to few in Ulster.  Petty Sessions are held each alternate Monday. Population in 1861, 1,532

Post-Office - Hugh Stewart, postmaster. Letters from Dublin arrive at 4-20a.m..and 4-30p.m.; and are despatched at 8-20a.m., and 8-10p.m.
Stamp-Office - Fiddes, Simpson & Co., distributors.
Town Commissioners - James Fiddes, chairman; Foster McKay, clerk
Barony Cess Collector (for barony of Lower Dungannon) - John Simpson, Daisy Hill

Places of Worship

Established Church - The Venerable Archdeacon Stokes, rector;  Rev. Thomas G. Stokes and Rev. Charles L. Garnett, curates.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Wm. McIlwaine, A.M., minister.
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Various Ministers.
Primitive Methodist Church - Various Ministers.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. A. O'Toole, P.P.; and Rev. Felix Connolly, C.C.

Public Institutions

Bank (Ulster Banking Co.'s Branch) - George Heron, manager;  Samuel Menary, cashier;  I. G. Bowens, assistant.
Petty Sessions - Every alternate Monday, Foster McKay, clerk
Church Education Society's School - Boys' School, Henry Smith, master;  Girls' School, Miss Cave, mistress; Infant School, Mrs. Smith, mistress
National Schools - Church Lane, David Wilson, teacher; Mill Street, George Slevin, teacher
Fever Hospital - Wm. Scott, M.D., F.R.C.P., M.R.C.S.
Dispensary - William Scott, M.D., and Samuel Blakely, M.D.
Constabulary Station - D. Harrel, sub-inspector; Joseph Morgan, head constable.

Gentry and Clergy

Archdall, William Bawn
Betty Rowland.
Blakely, Samuel, M.D., M.R.C.S.E.
Best, William
Cole, The Misses.
Crossle, James, J.P., Anahoe House.
Fiddes, James, Holywood House
Garnett, Rev. Charles Leslie
Givan, John
Harrel, David
Hopper, William.
Johnston, J. W., J.P., Cassaugh Moane
Mayne, Captain Richard, J.P., Glynch House, Newbliss
Montgomery, Robert J., Garvey.
Montgomery, Thomas, Garvey
Montgomery, Vaughan, J.P., Crilly House.
Moutray, Anketell, D.L., Favor Royal.
Moutray, Rev. William, Favor Royal
Moutray, Rev. J. J., Richmond Glebe.
Moutray, Henry, J.P., Mountpleasant
Moutray, Whitney, J.P., Fort Singleton.
Mulligan, James C., Riversdale
McCreight, A. W., The Fort
McIlwaine, Rev. William, A.M.
Scott, Miss
Scott, William, M.D., J.P., Castlebawn, Carnteel
Simpson, Hugh, solicitor, Millview
Singleton, Thomas, J.P., Fort Singleton.
Stewart, Captain Mervyn, J.P., Martray House, Ballygawley
Stewart, George Vesey, J.P., Lisbeg, Ballygawley
Stinson, Rev. John, Glendavagh
Stokes, Ven. Archdeacon
Stokes, Rev. Thomas G.
Waller, Edward, J.P., Lisaderry.
Young, Rev. G. R., Erringle Glebe.

Traders &c.

Abraham, James, baker and grocer.
Abraham, Joseph, baker and grocer.
Anderson, John, grocer.
Aiken, Arabella, dress maker
Barnes, Samuel, spirit dealer.
Best, Lewis, baker and grocer
Burns, John, spirit dealer.
Burns, John, jun., merchant tailor and woollen draper
Burns, Thomas, spirit dealer.
Bridge, Wm., woollen draper.
Campbell, Catherine, spirit dealer
Campbell, David & Co., grocers and spirit dealers
Campbell, John, Queens' Arms Hotel and posting establishment

Carroll, John, spirit dealer.
Chapman, John, Imperial Hotel and posting establishment
Chapman, Matthew James, grocer.
Coyle, Patrick, tailor.
Curran, John, spirit dealer.
Ellison, William, saddler
Ellison, W., spirit dealer
Erskine, James, woollen draper, &c.
Fair, James, carpenter.
Fiddes, Simpson & Co., grocers, spirit dealers, and woollen drapers
Fox, John, spirit dealer
Fulton, Joseph, watchmaker.
Gaskin, John, bacon dealer
Goudy, James, carpenter
Graham, Thomas I., woollen draper, &c.
Hagan, James, spirit dealer
Hagan, Mrs., dress maker
Hamilton, Edward, woollen draper and sewed muslin agent
Hatten, Catherine, clothes dealer
Holland, Owen, baker and spirit dealer
Jones, John, boot and shoe maker
Jones, Sarah, dress maker
Kellett, Ellen, woollen draper, &c.
Little, Francis & Co., bakers, grocers, and hardware merchants
Magee, Andrew, spirit dealer
Magee, Francis, grocer and blacksmith
Martin, Thomas, blacksmith
Moore, Archd., boot and shoe maker
Moore, George, spirit dealer, and boot and shoe maker
Morrow, James, carpenter
Morrow, Matthew, grocer
Mulgrew, James, boot and shoe maker
Mullan, Thomas, old iron dealer
Murdock, Joseph, tailor
Murphy, Patrick, watch maker
Murray, Patrick, woollen draper, &c.
McCaffrey, James, grocer
McCaffrey, Samuel, grocer and baker
McCallion, Patrick, dealer
McCarron, James, spirit dealer.
McCaughey, Owen, grocer and baker
McCaughey, Patrick, baker
McCullough, William, boot and shoe maker, and sewed muslin agent.
McCusker, John, butcher
McCutcheon, William, woollen draper, &c.
McDowell, John, saddler.
McElmeel, Patrick, spirit dealer.
McElmeel, James, grocer and baker
McGowan, James, sewed muslin agent
McKendle, Ellen, woollen draper, &c.
McKenna, Edward, blacksmith.
McKenna, Hugh, baker and spirit dealer.
McKenna, John, spirit dealer and blacksmith
McKenna, James, boot and shoe maker
McKenna, Mrs., dress maker
McKay, W. C. & F., hardware merchants and grocers
McKinny, Mrs., sewed muslin agent
O'Neill, Hugh, butcher
Reid, William, dealer
Scarlett, Richard Augustus, auctioneer and valuator
Sloan, John, grocer, baker and spirit merchant.
Sloan, John, baker
Smith, Daniel, pawn broker
Smith, Henry, butter and egg dealer
Soraghan, James, grocer and spirit dealer
Soraghan, Peter, baker and grocer.
Steen, Alexander, painter
Steen, Rebecca, woollen draper, &c.
Stewart, Hugh, painter and grocer
Stewart, Mrs., dress maker
Trainor, Ann, clothes dealer.
Weir, John, boot and shoe maker
Woods, John, hardware merchant
Wright, John, grocer and baker

Public Conveyances

Car leaves Chapman's Hotel to Tynan station twice daily (Sundays excepted), at 7-30a.m., and 2-30p.m., returning from Tynan on arrival of 9a.m. and 4-30p.m. trains from Belfast.
Mail car from Post-Office to Dungannon daily (Sundays excepted), leaving Aughnacloy at 8-30a.m., and arriving again from Dungannon at 4-30p.m.
Mail car daily to Fivemiletown, leaving Chapman's Hotel daily, at 5-30a.m., and arriving again from Fivemiletown at 7-40p.m., passing through Augher and Clogher

1868 BSD Index

next (B's)  (C's)  (D's)  (E thru K)  (L's)  (M's)  (N's)  (OPR)  (STW)