LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use

 
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1868 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

1868 BSD Index

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

previous -  (A's)   next - (C's)  (D's)  (E thru K)  (L's)  (M's)  (N's)  (OPR)  (STW)

BAILIEBOROUGH  BALLYBAY  BALLYCASTLE  BALLYCLARE  BALLYMENA
BALLYMONEY  BALLYNAHINCH  BALLYSHANNON  BANBRIDGE  BANGOR
BELTURBET  BLACKWATERTOWN  BUSHMILLS

BAILIEBOROUGH

       Is a market town and a parish, in the County Cavan, about fifty-four miles N.W. from Dublin.  It consists of one principal street.  General Sessions of the Peace for the Hilary and Midsummer periods are held, and a Manorial Court annually. There is a very fine Model National School and Farm attached. About one mile to the North of the town is Bailieborough Castle, the seat of the Right Hon. Sir John Young, Bart.  It is situated in a fine demesne, and occupies the site of an ancient fortress or castle.  The market is held on Monday.  Fairs are held on the third Monday in each month.

Post-Office - Dublin mails arrive at 20 minutes before 7a.m. and are despatched at 7-30. Northern mails are despatched at 7 a.m., and arrive at 6 p.m.
Stamp-Office, Market Street - Thomas Ayre, stamp distributor

Places of Worship

Established Church - Rev. Thomas Jackson, rector;  Rev. Digby S. Cook, curate.
Presbyterian Church (Corglass) - Rev. Patrick White, minister.
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - various.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Frs. O'Reilly, P.P.

Public Institutions

Bible Society - Rev. Patrick White, secretary; William King, agent.
Model National School - Alexander Simpson, inspector; J. J. Doherty, teacher, male school; Mrs. McCotter, teacher, female school; Model Farm - Thos. McCabe, manager.
Union Workhouse - Clement Graham, master; Thomas Clark, clerk.
Constabulary Station - A. O'Hays, sub-inspector;  John Armstrong, head-constable.

Clergy, Gentry &c.

Bell, Rev. William, Drumbannan.
Chambers, Thomas, land agent, Market Street.
Chambers, Wm., Henry Street
Clarke, Joseph, surgeon, Market Street.
Cook, Rev. Digby S., Henry Street
Dunn, Rev. J., C.C.
Gibson, Isaiah, Drumlun.
Hassard, Major Richard, Dratamon Castle
Jackson, Rev. Thomas, Glebe House
Johnston, J. A., M.D.
King, Thomas.
Mehaffy, William, attorney, Market Street.
Moore, James, Adelaide Row
O'Hays, A., inspector of constabulary, New Street
O'Reilly, Rev. Francis, P.P.
Simpson, Alexander, inspector
Small, James, The Villa
Spears, The Misses.
White, Rev. Patrick, Corglass.
Young, Right Hon. Sir John, M.P., Bailieborough Castle.

Traders &c.

Armstrong, Mrs., milliner and dressmaker, Henry Street
Ayre, Thomas, Adelaide Hotel
Ayre, William, butcher, Market Street
Barclay, John, cess collector
Barclay, Wm., painter and glazier, Market Street.
Bell, William, baker and grocer, Main Street
Bones, Edward, spirit dealer
Broom, Isaac, draper and seed merchant
Burns, M., butcher
Burns, William, miller, Killan

Carroll, Andrew, grain and provision dealer, Market Square
Carroll, Philip, spirit dealer, William Street.
Chambers, Stewart, grocer, iron monger & coal dealer, Market Street.
Chambers, Thomas, estate agency office
Christian, Thomas S., draper
Clarke, P., watch repairer, Main Street.
Clarke, James, spirit dealer, Market Square.
Clarke, Patrick, baker and grocer
Clarke, Thomas, butcher, William Street.
Cooney, P., harness maker, Thomas Street
Dunn, Patrick, butcher, William Street.
Farrelly, Eliza, bakery, car owner and spirit dealer, Market Street.
Farrelly, John, Hotel, Market Street.
Farrelly, Michael, seed merchant
Farrelly, P., butcher, Thomas Street.
Farrelly, Patrick, shoe maker, William Street
Fearon, Eliza, bakery, Market Street.
Gibson, Robert, grocer and ironmonger; Post Office clerk
Glen, John, hotel and grocer, Main Street
Hall, Thomas, spirit dealer
Henry, James, linen and woollen draper, Market Street.
Hunter, Mrs., postmistress
Jackson, William, shoe maker, William Street
James H., woollen draper and seed merchant, Main Street (I think the last name is missing)
Kellett, E. & F., woollen draper, &c.
Kellett, John, saddler
King, George, leather cutter and grocer, Main Street
King, Thomas, painter and glazier, grocer, baker, &c.
King, Wm., shipping agent and delf warehouse
Lancashire, John, wholesale spirit and wine merchant and grocer
Lynch, Patrick, spirit dealer, Market Square.
Mahaffy, William, solicitor
Mawood, George, process server, William Street.
Moore, George, coach factory
Moore, N., woollen draper, Main Street
Morgan, James, tailor, William Street.
Munroe, Michael, tailor
Murray, Bernard, tailor, William Street.
Murray, Mrs., straw bonnet maker, Market Street.
McCombs, Mrs., milliner
McWharten, Thos., provision dealer, Market Square
Owens, Thomas, law clerk, farmer, grocer, &c., Market street
O'Hare, J. & H., hide and feather merchant
Parker, Richard, watch maker
Reynolds, John, slater and plasterer. Market Street.
Shaw, Mrs., milliner and dress maker, New Street.
Simpson, Samuel, miller, Millmount.
Small, Robert, grocer, tanner, leather seller and woollen draper, Market Street.
Soraghan, Thomas, blacksmith, spirit dealer and car owner, Market Square.
Stafford, S., tin worker, Adelaide Row
Stewart, John, baker, tallow chandler and grocer, Main Street.
Traynor, James, coach manufacturer, Adelaide Row
Wilson, John, provision dealer
Young, John, tailor, Thomas Street.

BALLYBAY

       A Market town in the County Monaghan, fifty-two miles distant from Belfast, and eight from the county town - Monaghan; is situate on direct line of road from Dundalk to Enniskillen.  Its markets are held on Saturday. Its fairs, held on the third Saturday in each month, are celebrated for a choice supply of horses and black cattle.  A market for the sale of grain is also held on Tuesdays and Fridays, but is principally confined to oats. Petty Sessions are held every alternate Monday in the Court-house.  Population in 1851, 1,617. In 1861, 1,658

Post-Office - postmistress, Miss Gray.

Places of Worship

Established Church - Rev. John Dunbar, rector; Rev. Mr. Fennel, curate
Established Church, Tullycorbitt - Rev. Adderley Campbell
First Presbyterian Church, Derryvally - Rev. J. G. Smyth
Second Presbyterian Church, Ballybay - Rev. John H. Morrell
Derryvalley Presbyterian Church - Rev. Wm. Reid.
Crieve Presbyterian Church - Rev, Martin McDowell.
Cahan's Presbyterian Church - Rev. Matthew McAuley.
Lough Mourne Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thomas R. White
Reformed Presbyterian Church (Covenanting) - Rev. Mr. Douglas
Roman Catholic priest of the parishes of Ballybay and Tullycorbitt, Rev. A. Carney

Public Institutions

Belfast Bank - Henry W. Rodgers, manager; J. Long, Esq., accountant
Northern Bank - John Robinson, manager; H. E. Edwards, accountant
Ulster Bank (open on Saturdays only) - R. G. Warren, agent
Petty Sessions - W. A. Breakey, clerk
Constabulary Station - A. Morton, sub-inspector, Castleblayney; James Phair, head-constable, Ballybay

Gentry &c.

Alderson, The Messrs., Greenvale, Athnamullan
Bartley, John, Corbyfin
Blizzard, David, Farmoyle House
Boyd, Alexander, Nappa
Breakey, John, Drumskelt
Breakey, Samuel, Ballydian
Carson, David, Meninton.
French, R. C. L., J.P., D.L., Ballybay House.
Gray, Miss Rachel.
Jackson, John, Cremorne, secretary to County Monaghan Grand Jury.
Jackson, John, Bowelk
Jackson, William H., Bowelk
Jamison, Robert, Cornasoo
Jamison, Wilson, Glaynish
Johnston, Mrs., Cremorne.
Johnston, Miss, Crieve.
Leslie, Mrs. Emily, Ballybay House.
Lucas, Thomas, J.P., agent to the Ballybay Estate.
Montgomery, Mrs., Crieve Castle, Carnaveagh
Murdock, Robert, Crieve House.
McCrea, George, Lara Spinning Mills
McCullagh, Thomas, J.P., Derryvalley and Donraymond.
McCullagh, James, Drummuck Cottage
McCullagh, James, J.P., Corfad
Ross, David, Donraymond.
Ross, Mrs., Donraymond.
Ross, The Misses, Donraymond.
Waddell, Alexander, Clover Hill
Waddell, Wm. Chas. (one of the Coroners for County), Lisnavane
Whetsitt, Mr., Milmore House

Clergy, Professionals &c.

Brannen, Rev. Philip, P.P., Tattybrack.
Callan, Rev. Thos., C.C., Castlebellingham
Campbell, Rev. A.
Carney, Rev. A.
Cathcart, James, apothecary and surgeon.
Carlisle, John, Craigs Castle
Donaldson, Robert, L.R.C.S.I.
Douglas, Rev. Gawn, Creeva
Keenan, Hugh, Drumfaldra House
Leslie, Rev. Charles W., Ballybay House.
Minnitt, R. A., J.P., Derrygooney Lodge
Morell, Rev. John Harris, Comery Lodge.
McAuley, Rev. Matthew.
McCleave, Alexander, Ballinagary.
McCleave, James, Ballinagary.
McCleave, Robert, Ballinagary.
McCleave, Samuel, Ballinagary.
McCracken, Rev. A. J., Loughmourne
McDowell, Rev. Martin, Ballybay
Reid, Rev. William, Ballydian
Rowley, Mrs., Rockmullan House.
Smyth, Rev. John G., Ashvale
Trady, Rev. Elias, Rector of Aghnamullen
Young, J. W., physician and surgeon, dispensary medical attendant, and registrar of births, deaths and marriages

Traders &c.

Armstrong, John, grocer and spirit dealer
Bartley, James, linen and woollen draper.
Boyle, Bernard, grocer and spirit dealer
Boyle, Timothy, & Son, spirit dealers
Boyd, John, grocer and spirit dealer

Boyd, Sarah, grocer and baker
Brady, John, spirit dealer
Branon, Patrick, spirit dealer
Breakey, Mrs., china, delf and general warehouse
Breakey, William A., Petty Sessions clerk.
Breakey, The Misses, haberdashery and fancy warehouse
Brown, Benjamin, baker, grocer, hardware and general merchant.
Brown, James, corn dealer and miller, Drunfaldra mills
Carson, Isaiah, grocer and baker
Cathy, John, spirit dealer
Cole, James, auctioneer.
Cole, Robert, pawnbroker.
Cunningham, J., boot and shoe maker.
Daly, Patrick, spirit dealer
Daly, Thomas, spirit dealer.
Dickson, David, draper
Doherty, George, spirit dealer
Doherty, William, haberdashery
Donaldson, George, spirit dealer.
Duffy, James, baker and grocer.
Duffy, Patrick, baker and grocer.
Francis, Miss, dress maker.
Francis, Samuel, spirit dealer.
Gilbert, H., school master (N.S.)
Glenn, The Misses, fancy warehouse
Graham, Henry, process server and boot maker.
Gray, Edward, spirit dealer
Gray, James, spirit dealer.
Gray, William, York Hotel, &c.
Griffith, John, spirit dealer
Hagan, John, confectioner.
Hagan, Mrs., dress maker.
Hughes, John James, woollen draper.
Irwin, Samnel, haberdasher, &c. (Samuel)
Irwin, Miss, provision dealer
Jackson, Thomas H., draper
Jebb, John, glazier
Johnston, Mrs., haberdasher &c.
Johnston, James, grocer
Johnston, John, blacksmith.
King, Hugh, saddler, &c.
Kinnear, Alexander, watchmaker, hardware and grocery establishment
Leslie, James, leather merchant, &c.
Logan, James, grocer and dealer.
Lunny, John, tailor
Maginness, Owen, spirit dealer
May, M., tailor
Miller, John, boot and shoe maker.
Moan, Sarah, spirit dealer
Moore, Robert, spirit dealer.
Murray, Edward, grocer &c.
McCabe, Peter, spirit dealer
McCabe, James, grocer, ironmonger, &c.
McCoy, Mary, spirit dealer
McCreery, Robert, grocer, baker, and spirit dealer; and iron and timber merchant
McDonald, Michael, blacksmith.
McDonald, Patrick, grocer
McGinnis, John, leather cutter.
McGiven, Michael, woollen draper
McIvor, John, tailor.
McKelvey, William, leather cutter and boot and shoe merchant.
McMahon, Catherine, grocer and leather cutter.
McMahon, Francis, flax and spirit dealer.
McManus, J., spirit dealer and grocer.
McManus, Patrick, spirit dealer.
McMurray, Jeremiah, grocer &c.
McMurray, Thomas and James, woollen drapers.
McSherry, Thomas, spirit dealer
Quin, Francis, lodging-house and dealer.
Reid, Elizabeth, grocer &c., stamp office.
Reid, Abraham, grocer and leather merchant
Riddel, Gordon, corn dealer and miller
Somerville, Francis, butcher.
Somerville, John, butcher.
Sherry, Daniel, spirit dealer
Steenson, W., grocer
Stratton, Thomas, Leslie Arms Hotel.
Thomson, John, miller, Shantona
Tierney, Mrs., woollen draper
Wilson, ?, baker
Woods, Margaret, spirit dealer

Conveyances

Trains leave at 6-40 a.m.., 12-5 p.m., 1-10 p.m. and 2-35 p.m., and 6-17 p.m.  Arrive at 7-20 and 11-20 a.m., 5-15 and 9 p.m.  The trains which arrive pass on to and from Enniskillen and Cootehill and on return they leave.
A car, carrying the Dublin, &c. mails, leaves each day at 1 p.m., for Cootehill; arrives with the night mail from Cootehill at 8 p.m.  This car leaves at 8-15 p.m., carrying the mail to Monaghan on arrival of Castleblayney car
A car arrives from Castleblayney at 3-15 p.m.; also a car from Monaghan at 4-30 a.m.

BALLYCASTLE

       A seaport and market town in County Antrim, forty-two miles N.N.W. from Belfast.  The name of this place, Ballycashlin, signifying in the Irish language "Castletown", is derived from a castle built here in 1609, by Randolph, Earl of Antrim, the remains of which, in the year of 1856, were removed, and the site let for building ground. Its advantages for sea-bathing, and magnificent scenery adjacent, have rendered Ballycastle very attractive in the Summer.  An inland revenue office and stations of the constabulary and coast-guard are established here.  The Northern Banking Company have a branch of their bank here.  The weekly general market is held on Saturday; beans on Tuesday; and for oats, &c., on Thursday; there is also a pork and butter market held every Wednesday fortnight, and a large general market held every third Tuesday.  Fairs - Easter Tuesday, the last Tuesday in May, 26th July, the last Tuesday in the months of August, October and November.  Population in 1851, 1,669; on 1861, 1,626

Post-Office - Mrs. Lucas, postmistress.  Letters from Belfast, Antrim, Ballymoney, Ballymena, Coleraine and Londonderry, via Ballymoney, arrive every morning at twelve, and are despatched at one o'clock p.m.; a second mail arrives with letters by same route at seven o'clock p.m., and is despatched at six o'clock next morning; letters from Belfast, Carrickfergus Larne, Glenarm and Cushendall, arrive every evening at half past three o'clock, and are despatched every morning at a quarter to ten o'clock
Union Workhouse - Charles McCaughan, clerk; Samuel Stockman, master;  Miss Mawhinney, matron.

Places of Worship

Established Church - Ballycastle, Rev. J. W. Herdman, Rev. E. Cotter, curate; Ballintoy, Rev. Dr. H. Carter; Ramoan, Rev. W. H. Biederman, A.M., Chancellor of Connor; Rev. George Gillinton, curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Samuel Lyle; assistant, Rev. George McFarland
Methodist Chapel - Ministers, various.
Roman Catholic Church - Rev. Patrick McAlister, P.P.; Armoy, Rev. Mr. McCarty

Gentry, Clergy &c.

Bewley, Rev. Mr., Rathlin
Biederman, Rev. W. H., Ramoan Rectory
Black, Mrs.
Boyd, Alexander
Boyd, Andrew, Ballycastle
Boyd, General
Boyd, Miss
Boyd, Mrs.
Boyd, Rev. W. G., Ramoan
Carter, Rev. H., D.D., Ballintoy
Carr, A., Sub-Inspector of Constabulary
Casement, John, Churchfield.
Clark, Robert, Breen.
Cotter, Rev. E.
Cuppage, Adam, J.P., Glenbank.
D'Evelin, Rev. J. W., Glebe, Armoy
Dobbs, Rev. Francis, Turnarobert
Dunn, Rev. John, P.P., Rathlin
Gage, Robert W., J.P., Rathlin Island
Gillington, Rev. George
Graham, Rev. Jackson, Armoy
Harry, Lieutenant, R.N.
Herdman, Rev. J. W.
Henry, J. M., surgeon
Kerney, Rev. R., P.P., Ballyvoy
Kirkpatrick, Mrs., Whitehall.
Lyle, Rev. Samuel
Miller, Mrs.
Moore, John S., J.P., Moyarget Lodge.
McAlister, Rev. Patrick, P.P.
McCartney, Rev. Mr., P.P., Armoy
McGildowney, John, J.P., Clare Park.
O'Connor, G. M., M.D.
Parr, A., manager Northern Bank
Peel, Francis, R.N., inspecting commander coastguard service
Reynolds, Mrs.
Shepperd, Mr.
Stewart, Alexander, surgeon.
Wilson, John, Cainsampson
Woodside, Robert
Wrightson, Rev. Thomas, Culfeighdrin Rectory

Traders &c.

Archer, Hugh, carpenter.
Black, Ann
Black, Daniel, tanner and leather merchant.
Black, Denis, tailor and woollen draper
Black, Samuel, solicitor.
Blair, Robert, boarding house.
Brown, George, spirit dealer.
Boyd, Hugh, baker and grocer
Cameron, John, blacksmith.
Clarke, James, cooper
Cochrane, Edward, shoe maker.
Conley, Hugh, horse shoer.
Cook, Thomas, civil bill officer.
Coyles, Archibald, butcher
Douglas, George, carpenter and builder.
Fisher, Thomas, spirit dealer
Humfries, Henry, carpenter.
Johnston, John. grocer.
Jolly, A. M., collector of cess

Jolly, John, woollen draper.
Keenan, Alexander, woollen draper
Kelly, Mrs., dress maker.
Kennedy, John, carpenter.
Keown, A., boot and shoe maker.
Kinney, James, grocer and spirit dealer
Knox, T. & J., grain merchants.
Laverty, Ann, woollen draper and haberdasher.
Laverty, J., Royal Hotel, butcher, spirit merchant and posting establishment.
Magill, The Misses, milliners
Mathers, Mary Ann, grocer.
Miller, James, boot and shoe maker.
Mitchel, James, tailor
Moore, William, saddler.
Murphy, Francis, tailor.
McAlister, Alexander, grocer, distributor of stamps, clerk of Petty Sessions.
McAlister, John, tailor
McAlister, Rose, bonnet maker.
McAuley, Mary, spirit dealer.
McAuley, John, grocer.
McAuley, Peter, grocer and boot and shoe maker
McCambridge, Alexander, grocer
McCambridge, Edward, spirit dealer.
McCaughan, Alexander, tailor.
McCaughan, Charles, grocer and leather cutter
McCaughan, Nehemiah C., grocer news agent and woollen draper
McCay, Catherine, spirit dealer
McCloy, Charles, shoe maker.
McCluskey, Patrick, spirit dealer
McCollum, Alexander, delf and china merchant.
McCollum, A., baker
McConaghy, John, grocer and haberdasher
McCormick, Daniel, spirit dealer and butcher
McDermond, Catherine, grocer
McDonnell, John, Antrim Arms Hotel, and posting establishment.
McGoogan, Neal, spirit dealer.
McGraw, John, spirit dealer and auctioneer
McKendry, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer.
McKiernan, Bernard, butcher.
McLean, Alexander, painter, glazier and spirit dealer.
McLees, William, insurance and land agent, Master Extraordinary for Court of Chancery, and Commissioner for taking Affidavits in the Court of Queen's Bench, Ireland
McLees, Thomas, baker and grocer
McLaughlin, D., grocer and boot and shoe maker.
McMichael, Hugh, poor rate collector
McMichael, James, sewed muslin agent.
McMullin, Charles, boot and shoe maker
McPike, Arthur, woollen draper
McQuigg, Henry, grocer and hardware merchant
Neeley, James, grocer.
Nickle, John, timber merchant.
O'Hara, John, general merchant.
O'Hara, John, butcher
O'Hara, Patrick, spirit dealer.
Quin, Edward, carpenter
Robinson, Ann, medicine vendor.
Ross, John, tailor.
Scalley, William, boot and shoe maker.
Sharpe, Andrew, grocer, ironmonger and hardware merchant, and registrar of marriages.
Sharpe, William, agent for the sale of agricultural implements.
Smith, James, blacksmith.
Smith, John, blacksmith.
Stewart, J. H., surgeon
Taylor, James, grocer.
Thompson, Daniel, baker and grocer
Thompson, Mary, draper
Verdon, A., spirit dealer
White, Archibald, grain merchant.
White, H. & J., merchants
Wilson, Elizabeth, grocer.
Woodside, Mrs., milliner.

Conveyances

Cars - To Ballymoney from John McDonnell's every morning except Sunday, at a quarter to six o'clock, returning at half past four evening and from James Laverty's a conveyance every Thursday morning at a quarter to six, returning at half past four; also a conveyance from James Laverty's and John McDonnell's every Saturday, at six o'clock, returning at four in the evening; to Cushendall every morning at half-past nine; leaves Cushendall, on return, at half past twelve.

BALLYCLARE

          Ballyclare is a flourishing little market town in the County Antrim, ten miles from Belfast.  Near the town are the extensive bleachworks of Messes. Bell & Co., and Messrs. Hamilton's paper mill; and linen is manufactured by other establishments in the vicinity.  Within an area of two miles there are thirteen manufacturing establishments - spinning factories, paper mills, bleach greens and beetling engines.  A court of Petty Sessions is held every third Thursday. There is a market every Tuesday for butter and pork; and markets, chiefly for cattle, are held on the third Wednesday of each month. The fairs are held on the last Tuesday of January, the second Tuesdays after 12th May, 12th July and 12th November. The May fair is one of the largest and best for horses in the province of Ulster.

Post-Office - Thomas Beggs, postmaster.  Letters arrive from Belfast every morning at 8 o'clock, and are despatched every afternoon at 4-35.

Places of Worship

Established Church, Ballyeaston - Rev. Thomas Black
Established Church, Ballynure - Rev. Charles Falloon
Presbyterian Church, 1st Ballyeaston - Rev. William Young
Presbyterian Church 2nd Ballyeaston - Rev. Andrew B. Porter
Presbyterian Church, Ballynure - Rev. William Kerr
Presbyterian Church, Kilbride - Rev. Wm. Orr.
Presbyterian Church, Ballylinney - Rev. Isaac Adams.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. E. M. Legate
Covenanters' Church - Rev. William Russell.
Wesleyan Chapel - Rev. James Black
Methodist (New Connexion) Chapel - Rev. M. Nelson
Unitarian Church - Rev. John Hall.
Unitarian Church, Northern Presbytery - Rev. Joseph McFadden
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Mr. Ryan.

Gentry, Clergy, &c.

Adams, Rev. Isaac, Ballylinney.
Alexander, James, Sizehill.
Alexander, Thomas
Allen, Arthur, Collin.
Archer, Samuel, J.P., Milltown.
Archer, Stephen, Milltown
Archer, The Misses, Milltown
Bain, Rev. James, Straid.
Batt, Miss, Craigs
Bell, Richard, Ballynure
Black, Rev. James, Wesleyan minister
Black, Rev. Thomas, Ballycalket
Broadbent, Samuel E., Cogry.
Clugston, William A., M.D., medical officer of Doagh Dispensary.
Falloon, Rev. Charles
Galt, James, Clareview.
Galt, William, Doagh
Gardner, Robert, Bruslee.
Gilmor, William H., Rashee
Hall, Rev. John.
Hill, Thomas
Hughes, Thomas.
Jacks, Thomas, Milltown
Kerr, Rev. William, Ballynure
Kirkpatrick, John J., Henryfield.
Legate, Rev. E. M.
Mackey, William
Molyneux, Samuel, solicitor
Montgomery, Rev. J., Glenwherry.
Murdoch, The Misses.
Murdock, James
McCalmont, Rev. Francis, Springvale.
McFadden, Rev. Joseph
McKinstry, Henry
McMurtry, James, Sandymount.
Orr, Rev. William, Kilbride.
Owens, John, J.P., Holestone.
Park, Richard Dobbs, Ballynure.
Parkhill, Robert, Glenpark.
Peden, James, surgeon and commissioner for taking affidavits for the superior courts of common law.
Porter, Rev. Andrew B.
Russell, Rev. William.
Ryan, Rev. Mr.
Shaw, George, Doagh
Simms, William
Simpson, Mrs. Eliza, Cogry.
Smyth, Alexander
Stevenson, Thomas, Palentine.
Wiley, A. William, Rushvale
Wiley, James Alexander, Drumadarragh
Williams, Alexander, Fisherwick.
Wilson, Hugh G., Rashee.
Wilson, Daniel, inspector of national schools, Antrim
Wilson, Samuel Holding
Woodside, Alexander, surgeon.
Wright, William John
Young, Rev. William, Ballyeaston

Traders &c.

Adair, Robert, spirit dealer
Alexander, Elizabeth
Baird, John, Hotel keeper.
Beatty, R., woollen draper, Ballynure
Beggs, Thomas, clerk of petty sessions and post master.
Bell, John, bleacher.
Bell, Richard, bleacher
Beresford, Nimmon, pump maker.
Blair, James, slater.
Boyd, David, spirit dealer, Ballynure.

Boyd, James, spirit dealer, Straid.
Boyd, John, teacher N.S.
Boyd, Joseph, woollen draper
Brown, Thomas, teacher of music
Cameron, Robert, shoe maker.
Cannon, John, grocer and leather cutter.
Carruth, John, plasterer.
Cole, Charles, nailer.
Coulter, Miss, milliner.
Dempsey, James.
Dickey, John, grocer.
Eagleson, John, woollen draper and master extraordinary of the high court of Chancery in Ireland.
Erskine, Mrs., innkeeper.
Ewing, James
Fleming, John, spirit dealer
Frew, John, nailer
Galt, Alexander, woollen draper, Doagh.
Gilmor, Robert, cabinet maker
Gilmore, James, spirit dealer
Girvan, William, spirit dealer, Ballynure.
Gordon, W. & J., pork and butter merchants
Gregg, James, tea, wine, spirit and general merchant
Hamilton & Co., paper manufacturers
Hamilton, John, sewed muslin agent
Hanley, James, mechanic, Bruslee Mill and manufacturer of farming implements.
Harvey, Jane, grocer
Heaney, John, Civil Bill officer
Hill, David, spirit dealer and butter merchant, Ballynure
Hill, James, carrier
Hill, John, tailor.
Houston, Thomas, painter and glazier.
Hunter, John, blacksmith.
Johnston, James H., saddler
Kerr, James, hand bill distributor and poster
Lawson, William, woollen draper.
Magee, Francis, builder.
Magee, Francis, tailor and draper
Magee, Robert, grocer and builder
Marshall, James, shoe maker.
Marshall, Robert, carrier.
Mayne, Alexander, spirit dealer
Milford, John, innkeeper, Doagh.
Miller, James, butcher.
Miller, David, spirit dealer
Millar, David, blacksmith
Miller, Thomas, watch maker.
Milliken, J. and W., jaunting car proprietors.
Moon, William, flax spinner, Cogry.
Moore, David, blacksmith
Moore, Samuel, linen manufacturer
Moore, Thomas, shoe maker
Moore, William, grocer
Moore, William, linen manufacturer
Morrow, Samuel, carrier
Murdock, Eliza, stamp distributor.
McClelland, David, spirit dealer
McClelland, John, baker.
McClelland, Mrs., innkeeper.
McCullough, William, builder.
McCune, David John, teacher N.S.
McCune, William
McDowell, John, carpenter.
McGladdery, Alexander, innkeeper.
McIlroy, William, linen lapper and grocer
McKee, The Misses, milliners
Nesbitt, James, hardware merchant.
Nicholson, Robert, baker
Patten, Samuel, spirit dealer
Percy, Robert, cooper.
Percy, Thomas, jun., teacher second N.S.
Porter, John, flax scutcher
Reid, John, spirit dealer
Ross, John, tailor
Ross, John, spirit dealer and jaunting car proprietor.
Smyth, Samuel, road surveyor
Thornberry, Edward, carrier
Todd, John, Petty Sessions bailiff
Townsley, Robert, grocer.
Valentine, James, news agent.
Valentine, Miss, teacher female National school
Walmisley, James, grocer
Whisker, James, muslin bleacher
Wilson, James, spirit dealer and grocer
Wilson, Robert, hardware merchant and grocer

Conveyances

Cars - To Belfast from Samuel Boyd's and James Millikin's every Monday, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday mornings, at half-past eight o'clock, returning at seven evening.
Cars also attend every passenger train at Ballyclare and Doagh Railway station, leaving John Baird's, John Ross's, and W. J. Milliken's twenty minutes prior to the advertised time of the railway arrivals at Ballypallady.

BALLYMENA

        Ballymena is a stirring, business, and thronged market inland town, in the County of Antrim - twenty-one miles from Belfast - pleasantly situated two miles above the confluence of the Braid and the Main waters, and on the high road from Belfast to Coleraine and Londonderry.  Large quantities of linen cloth are made in the neighbourhood, and brought to the Ballymena bleach greens, of which there are many in the vicinity of the town, where the water is abundant and pure. It is now allowed to be the best linen market in the United Kingdom. General Sessions of the Peace are held four times a year and Petty Sessions every fortnight.  There is a Townhall a Court house and commodious hotel. There are branches of the Belfast Banking Company, of the Northern Banking Company, of the Ulster Banking Company; and the Provincial Bank of Ireland. There is also a news room, a Protestant Society and a Young Men's Christian Association; a local newspaper, published every Saturday, called the Ballymena Observer, was established in 1855.  The parish church, beautifully situated within the demesne of Sir Robert Adair, at the head of Castle Street, was completed and opened for Divine service in 1855.  Every window in the edifice is of richly stained glass.  It is called the Church of St. Patrick, and is universally regarded as a model of architectural taste. In connexion with this church is a new Parochial school house, which cost 1,500; and a Diocesan school house was established in 1827.  There are five Presbyterian churches, a Roman Catholic chapel, one for Methodists, and a Baptist Meetinghouse. A local Linen Company was established in 1864, and an extensive Yarn spinning and Power loom Weaving Factory is now in course of erection in Bridge Street.  The capital invested in this concern is 50,000. There are three weekly markets - namely, on Tuesday, for pork and butter; on Wednesday, for grain; but the principal one is on Saturday, and is a large linen market.  Fairs, 26th July and 21st October. Population in 1861, 6.774.

Post-Office, Church Street, Frederick Mathews, postmaster;  Ballymoney, Coleraine and Derry mail, 7-15 a.m.; Belfast, Dublin and England, at 9-45 a.m. and 5-15 p.m.
Town Commissioners - James B. Patrick, J.P., Chairman;  Alex. Caruth, Joseph McAuley, Thomas S. Magill, William Anderson, Hugh Davidson, John Strahan, Joseph Stewart, John McVicker. The Commissioners meet on the first Monday of every month, and more frequently by adjournment; office, Linenhall Street. Clerk, George Ballentine.
Coroner - William Raphael, Galgorm
District Inspector - James Brown, A.M.
Clerk of Petty Sessions - George Ballentine, master in Chancery, and commissioner for taking affidavits for all courts, High Street
Stamp Distributor - Mrs. Greer, agent for the Northern Fire and Life Assurance Company, Flixton Place.
Notary Public - George White, Church Street.
District Registrar of Marriages - George White, Church Street.
John Beaumont, clerk of markets, and collector of tolls for Sir R. Shafto Adair.

Places of Worship

Episcopal Church - Rev. J. W. Murray, LL.D., incumbent.
First Presbyterian Church, Castle Street - Rev. William Park, minister.
Second Presbyterian Church, High Street - Rev. W. Campbell, minister.
Third Presbyterian Church, Wellington Street - Rev. Wm. McCoy, minister.
Fourth Presbyterian Church, Flixton Place - Rev. S. J. Moore, minister
Unitarian Meeting-house, High Street - Rev. James McGiffen, minister.
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Castle Street - Rev. Thomas Cowdy, minister.
Baptist Meeting house, Hill Street - Rev. W. S. Eccles
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. Lynch, P.P., ditto, Crebilly - Ditto.

Public Institutions

Banks - Belfast Bank, Wellington Street, John Patrick, director; John W. Smyth, manager, Northern Bank, George's Street, James and Robert Young, directors; resident sub manager, William Armstrong. Ulster Bank, Wellington Street, William Hogg, manager. Provincial Bank, Wellington Street, John Raphael, director, J. H. Lawlor, manager.
Ballymena Library and News room, Wellington Street - Alex. Caruth, secretary and treasurer, Flixton Place;  J. Craig, keeper.
National Model School, Ballymoney Road - J. Given, head teacher; Miss Coyle, teacher; Mrs. Joyce, teacher, infant school
Parochial School - Mrs. Taylor, teacher
Guy's Free School, Wellington Street - John Alexander, teacher
Infant National School, Wellington Street - Margaret Baggs, teacher
Female National School, Wellington Street - Margaret Cameron, teacher
Diocesan School - Rev. Robert King, head teacher
Union Workhouse, Cushendall Road - Thomas M. H. Jones, J.P., Moneyglass House, chairman to Poor Law guardians;  John Raphael, Galgorm, vice-chairman; William A. Young, Kertullagh, Ballymena, deputy vice-chairman; Frederick Albert Matthews, clerk to Board; Robert French, master; Mrs. French, matron; medical attendant, Dr. Kidd.
Dispensary - Dr. Ross, medical officer, Wellington Street
Town Hall, corner of Bridge Street and Mill Street - the lower part of which is converted into an armoury for local pensioners, in charge of Serjeant Boreland.
Bridewell - behind the Court House, contains seven cells and one solitary, one male and one female day room; Thomas Watson, governor; R. A. Oulton, local inspector
Court House, Ballymoney Road - Thomas Watson, keeper.
Constabulary Barrack, Albert Place - John Harcourt, sub-inspector.

Gentry, Clergy &c.

Adair, A. Shafto, D.L., J.P., 7 Audley Square, London
Adams, Rev. J.
Armstrong, William, Linenhall Street
Balfour, Misses, Lawnview.
Ballantine, Hugh, railway station, Brocklamount
Beggs, William, bleacher, Lisnafillen.
Bellis, Hugh, High Street
Brown, J., Inspector of National Schools, High Street
Brown, Robert, Kildrum.
Campbell, Rev. William, High Street.
Caruth, Alexander, solicitor, Flixton Place
Casement, Francis, Brocklamont.
Casement, Rev. Robert, Harryville.
Casement, Thomas, J.P., Ballee House.
Christie, Robert, solicitor, High Street.
Courtenay, Dr., Galgorm
Cowdy, Rev. Thomas, Castle Street
Crawford, James, M.D., Hill Street
Currell, Andrew, Ballygarvey.
Davison, Alexander, J.P., Knockboy.
Dawson, Alfred, Henry Street
Dickey, Misses, Victoria Place.
Disney, Miss, Lawnview Place
Dunseath, William, Knockanure.
Dunseath, Mrs., Wellington Street.
Fawcett, Rev. John, Church Street
Ferguson, George, solicitor, Mill Street.
Fleming, Rev. James, Albert Place.
Gihon, William, Clonavon.
Greene, Mrs., Castle Street.
Greer, Mrs., Flixton Place
Hamilton, James, Surveyor of Income Tax, Wellington Street
Hogg, William, Wellington Street.
Ingleston, R. P., supervisor of Excise, Wellington Street
Jackson, Mrs., Lawnview Cottage.
Johnston, Rev. Walter, Connor
Kidd, Abraham, M.D. and surgeon, Linenhall Street.
Killen, James B., Church Street
Lawler, J. H., Wellington Street.
Lynch, Rev. John, P.P., Chapel House.
Magill, Thomas S.
Maine, The Misses, High Street
Martin, Mrs. D., High Street.
Minniss, Miss, High Street
Montgomery, A. C., R.M., Raceview
Moore, Misses, Wellington Street.
Moore, Rev. S. J., Manse.
Morton, William, High Street
Mullan, Andrew, M.D., Bridge Street
Mullan, William, Albert Place
Murray, John Waldon, LL.D., Parsonage House
McClinton, Hugh, railway station master, Harryville
McCloy, Rev. William
McGee, Edward, land surveyor, Albert Place.
McKillop, David, solicitor, Wellington Street.
McKillop, Mrs., Ballygarvey.
McVickar, Rev. John G., High Street
O'Hara, Henry Hutchinson H., Marlow Lodge
O'Neill, James A., excise officer, Flixton Place.
O'Rorke, Ambrose, J.P., Ballybollin
O'Rorke, Alexander, solicitor, High Street
Orr, William, solicitor, Bridge Street; residence, Hugomont
Park, Rev. William, Castle Street
Patrick, James, Bridge Street.
Patrick, James, J.P.
Perry, Samuel William, J.P.
Raphael, John, Galgorm.
Raphael, William, Galgorm.
Rea, James, Ballykeel
Ross, Arthur, M.D. and surgeon, Wellington Street.
Smyth, Andrew, M.D., surgeon and apothecary, Church Street
Smyth, Rev. John, Rector, Ballyclug, Victoria Place, Harryville.
Strahan, John, Wellington Street
Thompson, Joseph, Galgorm.
Treacy, Mrs., Brigadee
Walkingshaw, James, Ballykeel
Wallace, Dr.
Wallace, Hugh, Leighenmohr
Wallace, John, navy surgeon, Wellington Street
Wallace, R. G., Harrybrook House
Wallace & Magill, linen bleachers, Leighenmohr
Young, Alexander, M.D., Bridge Street
Young, John, J.P., Galgorm Castle.
Young, John, jun., Wellington Street.
Young, Robert, Hillmount.
Young, Samuel R., Farm Lodge
Young, William A., Kentullagh
Young, William, Finaghy, Cullybackey

Merchants, Traders &c.

Adair, Blayney, architect, Wellington Street.
Agnew, Thomas, tailor, Wellington Street
Allan & Son, seedsmen and florists, Church Street.
Allison, John, grocer, Linenhall Street
Anderson & Co., sewed muslin agents, High Street.
Anderson, William, cloth and yarn merchant, Castle Street.
Atkinson, John, Lawnview Place.
Atkinson, John & Son, hardware, delf, glass and china warehouse, Mill Street.
Ballentine, J., leather cutter, Wellington Street.
Barr, John, posting establishment, Wellington Street.
Barr, William, spirit dealer, Church Street.
Beattie, James, chemist and druggist, Wellington Street.
Bell, H., saddler, Church Street
Bell, Robert, grocer and spirit dealer, Ballymoney Street
Bell, William, grocer and spirit dealer, Ballymoney Street
Black, Archd., boot and shoe maker, Church Street
Black, Alex., book seller, William Street
Black, William, surgeon, Church Street.
Black, R., spirit dealer, Wellington Street.
Black, Robert, yarn store, Church Street.
Bolan, William, grocer, Broughshane Street
Boyd, John, grocer, High Street.
Boyle, James, tailor and woollen draper, Wellington Street
Boyle, James, provision merchant, Mill Street
Bradshaw, Miss, milliner, Church Street
Brown, Jane, family grocer, Bridge Street
Brown, S. & T., sewed muslin agents, High Street.
Brownlee, Alexander, spirit dealer, William Street
Brownlee, David, spirit dealer, Hill Street.
Buchanan, Robert, spirit dealer, Wellington Street.
Buick, William, grocer, Broughshane Street.
Butler, Maria, refreshments, Railway Station
Callaghan, John, spirit dealer, High Street.
Cameron, The Misses, High Street.
Cameron, Thomas, Bridge Street
Carson, Ellen, spirit dealer, Bridge Street.
Carson, J., saddler, Linenhall Street
Chesney, Robert, Melbourne House, Bridge Street.
Christie, John, cabinet maker, Mill Street.
Close, Robert, yarn merchant, Linenhall Street

Colville, Robert, linen merchant, Wellington Street
Compton, Henry, spirit dealer, High Street
Cooney, Robert, butcher, Linenhall Street.
Cooney, Richard, butcher, Linenhall Street
Cosbie, John, saddler, Wellington Street.
Craig, Alexander, saddler, Church Street.
Craig, William J., woollen draper and merchant tailor, Church Street.
Crawford, Robert, pawn broker, High Street.
Cully, Robert, painter and glazier, High Street
Cumming, John, spirit dealer, William Street
Cumming, Thomas, spirit dealer, Linenhall Street
Currell, Andrew, linen merchant, Ballygarvey
Davidson, Wm., reed maker, William Street
Davison, A. & J., yarn stores, Galgorm Street
Davison, Hugh, rope and twine maker, Bridge Street
Davis, Wm. J., boot and shoe maker, Church Street
Delargey, Hugh, spirit dealer, Church Street.
Diamond, Henry, spirit dealer, Linenhall Street
Diamond, Margaret, spirit dealer, Galgorm Street.
Dilger, Charles, clock maker and spirit dealer, William Street
Drennan, Robt., cabinet maker, High Street
Dugan, George, printer, book seller and stationer, Church Street.
English, James, grocer and spirit dealer, William Street.
Erwin, William, tract depository, Church Street.
Esler, William, grocer and provision merchant, Church Street
Ferguson, Robt., provision merchant, Church Street
Fleck, James, spirit dealer, Church Street
Forbes, Thomas, grocer and provision dealer, High Street
Forsythe, Robert, grocer, Fountain Place
Gardner, Thomas, timber merchant, High Street
Gault, John, coal and timber merchant, Harryville
Getty, James, spirit dealer, Mill Street
Gihon, W., jun., bleacher, Lisnafillen and Ballymena.
Gilmour, Wm., spirit dealer, Church Street.
Given, James, Bridge Street
Grace, Miss, milliner and haberdasher, Linenhall Street
Graham, James, iron monger and leather dealer, Bridge Street
Graham, J., spirit dealer, Ballymoney Street.
Gribben, T., Fountain Place
Hale, John, Gas Works manager, Bridge Street
Hanna, William, Harryville
Hanna, Wilson, spirit dealer and grocer, William Street
Hardy, James N., woollen draper, haberdasher, and linen draper, Church Street
Hardy, Joseph & Co., haberdashers & milliners, Mill Street
Harrison, Thomas, clog manufacturer, Mill Street
Higgins, John, spirit dealer and grocer, Bridge Street
Hilditch, John, tailor, Harryvale
Hill, John, grocer and provision dealer, Broughshane Street
Hood, S., auctioneer, Linenhall Street
Hunter, Hugh, pawn broker, Mill Street
Irwin, Miss, milliner, Church Street
Irwin, William, grocer and spirit dealer, Broughshane Street
Johnston, L., house painter, Wellington Street
Kennedy, Eliza, hotel, Bridge Street
Kennedy, Robert, spirit dealer and grocer; pork and butter merchant, William Street
Kennedy, W. R., grocer, Broughshane Street
Kidd, Thomas, boot and shoe maker, Castle Street
Killen, John, grocer, Church Street
Kilpatrick, Elizabeth, spirit dealer, Mill Street
Kinnaird, Miss, milliner, Church Street
Knowles, James, cabinet maker and upholsterer, High Street
Larkin, John, grocer and spirit dealer, Galgorm Street
Lennox, J., pawn broker, Castle Street.
Liggett, William, plumber, Linenhall Street.
Lindsay, J., clothes dealer, Linenhall Street.
Lindsay, Thomas, clothes dealer, Mill Street.
Linn, C., boot and shoe maker, Wellington Street.
Love & Co., timber merchants, High Street.
Macartney, David & Son, grocers and provision merchants, Church Street
Magill, John, tavern keeper, Castle Street
Malaghan Bros., coach builders, Broughshane Street
Martin, James & Andrew, grocers and chandlers, wine & spirit merchants, Church Street
Mitchell, John, glazier, Church Street
Montgomery, Hugh, cabinet maker, High Street
Montgomery, John, grocer, William Street
Montgomery, Mathew, coach maker, Church Street
Moore, James, solicitor's clerk, Hill Street
Moore, W. & R., builders, Wellington Street; timber, slate and tile yard, Ballymoney Street.
Morton & Smith, haberdashers, Church Street
Morton & Simpson, grocers, bakers & provision dealers, Church Street.
Morton & Co., merchants and mill owners, Brookvale.
Mullan, Hugh, spirit store, Church Street.
Mullan, Wm., linen lapper, Albert Place.
Murdock, W. J., grocer, wine & spirit store, Bridge Street.
McAfee, Robert, woollen draper, Church Street.
McAleese, Daniel, grocer & spirit dealer, Broughshane Street.
McAlister, J., spirit dealer, Bryan Street.
McAlister, J., spirit dealer, Wellington Street.
McAtameny, T. spirit dealer and grocer, Mill Street.
McAulay, James, haberdasher, Mill Street.
McAuley, A., auctioneer, valuator and jobber, Castle Street.
McAuley, Joseph, coach maker & house builder, Mill Street & George's Street.
McAuley, James, cooper, Bryan Street
McBride, William, baker Mill Street
McCallister, Hector, spirit dealer, Broughshane Street
McCamphill, S., leather seller, Church Street.
McCann, Patrick, clothes dealer and auctioneer, Mill Street.
McCarry, Daniel, spirit dealer, Church Street
McClean, Charles, grocer, William Street.
McCleery, William, butcher, Linenhall Street.
McClure & Co., yarn store, Linenhall Street.
McConnell, A., clothes broker, Mill Street.
McConnell, William, grocer and provision merchant, High Street
McClelland, Mrs., ladies' school, Pentagon House
McClelland, William, grocer, Church Street
McCutcheon, Jas., boot and shoe dealer, Church Street.
McDonald, Mrs., confectioner, Bridge Street.
McElwaine, J., pawnbroker, Linenhall Street.
McFeeters, William, boot and shoe maker, Church Street.
McGahey, F., spirit dealer, Mill Street.
McIlroy, James, leather dealer, Bridge Street
McKay, Samuel, boot and shoe shop, Church Street.
McKerville, Andrew, butcher, Linenhall Street
McKinlay, M. J., spirit dealer, Wellington Street.
McLaughlin, James, cooper, William Street
McMullan, Alexander, cooper, Church Street
McNaughtan, M., grocer, Harryville.
McNees, Henry, reed maker, Harryville
McNees, John Alexander, reed maker, Harryville.
McNees, James, reed maker, Mill Street
McVicker, John, woollen and linen draper, Church Street
McWatters, John, stationer, Mill Street
McWhirter, Patk. J., spirit dealer, Mill Street
Nicholl, David, saddler and harness maker, Mill Street.
Nicholl, James, clerk and land surveyor, Bridewell Street.
Orr, James, tavern keeper, Linenhall Street
O'Boyle, Jas., spirit dealer, Broughshane Street
O'Hara, Charles, spirit dealer, Bryan Street
O'Neill, C., classical school, Castle Street.
O'Neill, James, watch maker, Bridge Street.
O'Neill, John, fruiterer, Linenhall Street
O'Neill, W., watch maker, Castle Street
Patrick, John & Sons, linen merchants, Bridge Street.
Patterson, A., family grocer, Mill Street.
Pauley, Isaiah, baker, grocer, and spirit dealer, High Street
Pauley, Geo. H., grocer and spirit dealer, High Street
Quinn, Michael, smith, Galgorm Street.
Rainey, David, Albert Hotel and posting establishment, Church Street
Rainey, Hugh, grocer, Church Street.
Ramsay, John, grocer, Springwell Street
Raphael, Andrew, spirit dealer, Mill Street
Rea, Hugh, spirit dealer, Mount Street.
Reid, R. G., grocer and iron monger, Church Street.
Rutherford, John, Harryville
Sanderson, J., spirit dealer, Church Street
Saunderson, J. W., meal and flour merchant, Church Street
Scott, William, provision shop, Bridge Street
Scott, William, grocer, Bridge Street
Shannon, H. M. & A., emporium, haberdashers, woollen drapers &c., Mill Street.
Simpson, James, emigration agent, Linenhall Street
Simpson, William, butcher, Linenhall Street
Sinclair, Abraham, woollen draper, hatter, silk mercer, hosier and haberdasher &c., Mill Street
Sinclair, Geo., & Co., woollen drapers and haberdashers, Scotch House, Church Street
Sloan, W., watch maker, Mill Street
Sloane, Samuel, reed maker, Mill Street.
Smith, The Misses, Albert Place
Smith, The Misses, haberdashers, Wellington Street
Smyth & Ferguson, bakers, Springwell Street
Sproule, Robert, grocer, Linenhall Street
Stannus, Misses, Ladies' School, High Street
Steele, Adam, baker, grocer, wine & spirit dealer, Mill Street.
Stewart, Joseph, bakery, Bridge Street.
Strahan, Samuel, grocer and chandler, Church Street.
Strahan, John, merchant, Wellington Street.
Strahan, Brothers, dyers, Harryville
Swan, Mrs., plumber and gasfitter, Bridge Street
Swan, William, spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Taylor, Archibald, grocer, wine and spirit merchant, Mill Street.
Telford, Alex., boot and shoe maker, Mill Street.
Thompson, Richard, Adair Arms Hotel
Tinsdale, Robert, boot and shoe shop, George's Street.
Tomb, Geo., woollen draper, haberdasher and silk mercer, Church Street.
Watson, J., woollen draper, Church Street.
White, Catherine, spirit dealer, Bridge Street.
White, David, grocer, Wellington Street.
White, Daniel, blacksmith, Wellington Street.
White, George, printer and wholesale stationer, proprietor of the Ballymena Observer, emigration agent, insurance agent, and registrar of marriages, Church Street
White, James, grocer, Wellington Street.
Williams, J., tailor, Raglan Place
Wilson, W., woollen draper, Church Street
Wylie, Alexander, baker, High Street.
Wylie, S. & Co., hardware house, Bridge Street.
Young, J. & R., bleachers and linen merchants, Galgorm Street.
Young, Alexander, pawn broker, Linenhall Street & Castle Street.
Young, W., watch maker, Mill Street

Conveyances

Railway - Five trains to and from Belfast daily, and three on Sundays.
The Portglenone, Kilrea, Larne and Glenarm cars leave the Post-Office every morning at 8.30; Derry mail every morning at 7-30 and 3-15 p.m.

BALLYMONEY

        A market town and parish in the County of Antrim, seated on a small tributary of the Bann. The town lies over an area extending from Milltown, on the Rashaskin Road, to Rawdonfoot. It is the capital of the two baronies of Dunluce, and the largest seat of their population and trade.  The linen manufacture prevails in the neighbourhood. Branches of the Belfast Bank and of the Ulster Bank are established here. General sessions of the Peace are held quarterly in each year; Petty Sessions first and third Monday in every month.  The Court House and the Bridewell are in Charlotte Street. The Church was erected in 1782, near the site of an ancient church, of which some fragments still remain.  The other places of worship are for Presbyterians, Roman Catholics, Unitarians and Covenanters, and Methodists. The trustees of Erasmus Smith's Fund established a school in 1813. There is a Model Agricultural School for the training of young men to Agricultural pursuits. A linen market is held on the first and third Thursday in each month, and a weekly market, for the usual domestic commodities, on Thursday. Fairs - May 6th, July 10th, and October 6th. Population in 1861, 2,603.

Post-Office, Church Street - Mrs. Jane Hamilton, post mistress.
Commissioner for taking acknowledgements of married women, and affidavits in the Court of Queen's Bench - James Cramsie, High Street.
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Robert Steele, Main Street.
Baronial Surveyor - John English, Ballymoney
High Constable for Upper Dunluce -

Places of Worship

Established Church, Church Street - Rev. Robert Knox, rector; Rev. M. C. Browne, curate.
First Presbyterian Church, Meetinghouse Street - Rev. Robert Park, minister.
Second Presbyterian Church, Townhead Street - Rev. James Usher, minister.
Third Presbyterian Church, Rodenfoot - Rev. J. L. Rentoul, minister.
Eastern Reformed Presbyterian Church, Town Hall - Rev. John Paul Marcus, minister.
Wesleyan Methodist Church - Rev. Mr. Crooke, minister.
Covenanters' Meeting House, Charlotte Street - Rev. James Brown, minister
Unitarian Meeting House, Charles Street - Rev. Mr. Napier, minister.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John McErlain, P.P.

Public Institutions

Belfast Banking Company (branch), High Street (draws on Union Bank, London) - Isaac Hardy, manager.
Ulster Banking Company (branch), Charlotte Street - Grandy Higginbotham, manager.
National School - Mr. Warnock, master.
Model Agricultural School - John Young, agriculturist
Infant School - Miss Campbell, mistress.
Adult Female School - Miss Baddlay, mistress
Free School, Church Street - Thos. Mackay, master
Union Workhouse - Wm. Hamilton, clerk; W. Stewart, master;  Mrs. Bogle, matron.
Dispensary, Charlotte Street - William Thomas Latham, M.D.
Excise Office, Charles Street - William Glass, chief officer
Constabulary Station, High Street - Mason Alcock, sub inspector.

Gentry, Clergy &c.

Barclay, Alexander, Mullamore.
Barclay, George, Mullamore.
Barclay, Thomas, Glenkeen
Brown, Rev. James, Heagles
Bryan, James T., Ballinamore.
Cramsie, James, solicitor, High Street.
Cramsie, James, jun., solicitor, High Street
Knox, Rev. Robert, Glebe
Leslie, Edmund James, J.P., D.L., Leslie Hill.
Leathem, Wm. Thomas, M.D., Charlotte Street.
Mitchell, Miss Sarah, Main Street.
Montgomery, John, J.P., D.L., Benvarden.
Moore, Miss, Charlotte Street.
Moore, Mary, Main Street.
Moore, W., J.P., LL.D., Moorefort.
McNaul, Robert, apothecary and surgeon, Main Street.
Napier, Rev. J.
O'Hara, Chas., J.P., O'Harabrook.
Park, Rev. Robert, Charlotte Street.
Rentoul, Rev. James, Radonfoot.
Stirling, Captain, Agivey.
Thompson, Dr., Finvoy Dispensary.
Thompson, James, apothecary and surgeon, Church Street.
Thompson, James, Charlotte Street.
Usher, Rev. James, Ballymoney

Traders &c.

Adams, Adam, spirit dealer, Main Street
Adams, Robert, shuttle maker and wheelwright, Castle Street
Aikin, Margaret, straw bonnet maker, Main Street
Anderson, Mrs., grocer, High Street.
Baird, James, spirit dealer, Linenhall Street
Barr, Gabriel, grocer, Main Street.
Boyd, John, 3 Church Street
Boyle, Patk., spirit dealer, Main Street
Boyle, John, spirit dealer, Church Street
Bryan, James Thompson, spinning mill, Ballinamore.
Caldwell, Alexander, boot and shoe maker, Main Street.
Caldwell, Sarah, straw bonnet and dress maker, Church Street.
Cameron, John, Linenhall Street.
Cameron, James, linen yarn merchant &c., Cameron Place.
Cameron, Miss M., milliner, Church Street.
Cameron, W. John, dealer and grocer, Church Street.
Campbell, Adam, glazier, Church Street.

Campbell, Jane, baker, High Street.
Canning, Edmd., grocer and baker, Main Street.
Clarke, John, woollen draper and haberdasher, Main Street.
Cochran, Miss, haberdasher, Church Street.
Cochran, W., haberdasher, High Street.
Collett, Henry, spirit dealer, Linenhall Street.
Cowan & Reid, yarn spinners, Liscolman.
Cramsie, Edward, boot and shoe maker, Charlotte Street.
Darach, Roger, gas fitter, Meeting House Street.
Doherty, John & Co., flax, grain and provision merchants, High Street
Erskine, Alexander, leather seller, Church Street
Galloway, Charles, grain merchant, Linenhall Street.
Gamble, Alexander, painter &c., Townhead Street.
Gardener, J., clothes broker, Main Street.
Gault, Henry, emigration agent, High Street.
Gault, John, grocer, wine and spirit merchant, Main Street
Getty, Matthew, saddler and harness maker, High Street
Gilmore, J. G., ironmonger and hardware merchant, Church Street
Gilmour, Brice, grocer and spirit dealer, Church Street.
Gordon, Joseph, watch and clock maker, Main Street.
Graham, Mrs., sewed muslin warehouse, Charlotte Street.
Griffith, John, Main Street.
Hamill, Joseph, boot and shoe maker, Linenhall Street.
Hamill, Stewart, boot and shoe maker, Charlotte Street.
Hamilton, Hugh McC., woollen draper and haberdasher, Church Street.
Hayes, John, blacksmith, Charlotte Street.
Hunter, Miss, haberdasher, Church Street.
Johnston, John, flour and meal store, New Market Street
Jordan, James, carpenter, Main Street.
Kane, William, spirit dealer, Charles Street
Kelly, Hugh, saddler and harness maker, Main Street.
Kennedy, Michael, blacksmith, Rodenfoot
Knox, James, Main Street
Lilley, James, grocer, Cameron Place.
Lyle, Charles, grocer, 1 Church Street.
Lyons, Hugh, carpenter, High Street.
Meekan, Hugh, rope and twine maker, Castle Street.
Mooney, Edward, Antrim Arms Hotel and posting establishment, High Street
Moody, John, blacksmith, Castle Street
Moore, Archibald, soap, candle and tobacco manufacturer and grocer, Main Street
Morton, John, woollen draper, High Street.
McAffee, William, spirit dealer, Main Street
McCaughern, John,  painter, Castle Street.
McCloskey, John, spirit dealer, Main Street.
McColgan, James, brewer, wine and spirit merchant, Main Street.
McColgan, Michael, spirit dealer
McDermott, Jane, provision store, Main Street.
McElderry, T. & J., general merchants, Charles Street.
McIntyre, Miss, teacher, Charlotte Street.
McIlroy, Samuel, stationer and auctioneer, Main Street.
McKeag, Benjamin, saddle and harness maker, Main Street.
McKirnan, Patrick
McVicker, John, cooper, Townhead Street
Nickle, Bernard, blacksmith, Meetinghouse Street.
Nickle, George, boot and shoe maker, Castle Street.
Orr, Mrs. W. M., linen and woollen draper and haberdasher, High Street
Orr, Miss, milliner and straw bonnet maker, Main Street.
O'Bryan, James, baker, Main Street.
O'Kane, D., Linenhall Street.
Pollock, James H., grocer, iron monger and hardware merchant, High Street.
Pratt, David, shoe maker, Main Street.
Robinson, Charles, whitesmith, Linenhall Street.
Robinson, John, spirit dealer, Church Street.
Snodgrass, Robert, grocer and clothes dealer, Main Street
Speir, Hugh, High Street.
Speir, Mrs., dress maker, High Street.
Steele, Robert, linen and woollen draper and haberdasher, Main Street
Stott, Thomas, solicitor, Charlotte Street
Stuart, Hugh, pawn broker, Main Street.
Taggart, Robert, woollen draper, High Street.
Thomson, Adam, leather seller, Church Street.
Thomson, James, wine and spirit merchant, Market Street.
Torrens, William, leather seller, Main Street.
Tweed, John, grocer, Church Street.
Warwick, John, grocer, Meeting House Street.
Williamson, Peter, grocer, High Street.
Wilson, David, tanner and currier, Charlotte Street.
Young, James, grocer, Main Street.
Young, Wm., carpenter and builder, Charlotte Street.

Conveyances

Railway - See time table
Mail car from Church Street Post-Office every day at 9-15 a.m.

BALLYNAHINCH

        A small market town in the County Down, thirteen miles from Belfast, the property of David Ker, Esq.  Montalto House has lately been rebuilt in the most costly style by the present owner, D. S. Ker, Esq., D.L., J.P.  There are - a very neat Established Church, three Presbyterian Churches, a Methodist Church and a Roman Catholic Chapel. The market is held on Thursdays.  Fairs, third Thursday in every month.  The Spa is about two miles S. W. of the town, and the wells have been put in the best order by the proprietor.

Post-Office - Market Square
Clerk of Petty Sessions - McConnell

Houses of Worship

Established Church - Rev. Charles Boyd, vicar
First Presbyterian Church and National School - Rev. J. Shaw
Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. Edgar.
Third Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Davis.
Wesleyan Chapel, Lisburn Street
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. C. O'Hare

Public Institutions

National School - (Rev. David Edgar's) - John Watts, teacher
National School - (Rev. John Shaw's) - ? Bingham, teacher
National School, Lisburn Street
Dispensary, Church Street - James Dickson, surgeon.
Police Station - E. O'Connor Macknerney, sub inspector.
Market House - Market Square.

Gentry, Clergy &c.

Arnold, H., surgeon and apothecary.
Brown, W., architect.
Boyd, Rev. Charles, Magheradroll.
Crozier, Rev. William, Redemon.
Davis, Rev. J., Ballykine.
Dickson, Dr.
Edgar, Rev. David, The Rock, Ballymaglave.
Forman, T. D., M.D.
Graham, John, Ballymaglave.
Ker, D. S., D.L., J.P., Montalto House.
McCully, William.
Shaw, Rev. John, Ballynahinch

Traders &c.

Alfred Street

Ballentine, Frederick, plasterer
Bell, Ephraim, tavern
Boyd, George, engine driver
Crawford, Moses, car driver
Crothers, James, draper
Gibson, William, publican and baker
Kennedy, James, process server
Mack, John, grocer and coal stores
Mack, Robert, coal stores
Magrilland, Hugh, car driver
Martin, John, draper
Moore, John, spirit dealer
Mulholland, M., spirit dealer
McAuley, John, spirit dealer and flax buyer
McCashin, John, Railway Tavern
McConnell, Thomas, car owner
McKee, William, spirit dealer and flax buyer
Patterson, ?, spirit dealer
Patterson, Thomas, shoe maker
Robinson, Robert, grocer
Roman Catholic School - ? Goodman, teacher
Smiley, ?, grocer
Tate, Miss, milliner
Third Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Davis
Watts, John, National teacher

Bridge Street

Barr, Robert, gunsmith
Bell, Isabella
Bowles, James, spirit dealer
Cleland, Moses, draper
Cumine, William, shoe shop
Cumine, John, spirit dealer and shoe shop
Davis, John, carpenter
Hamilton, William, spirit dealer
Hewitt, James, spirit dealer
Hunter, John, grocer
Innes, William
Innes, James, butcher
Johnston, Mrs. Thomas
Killen, David, bailiff
Murdoch, William, leather cutter
McDowell, Jane, lodging
Police Barracks
Reid, Jane
Stranaghan, James, shoe maker
Walker, William, grocer
Walker, Rachel
Whiteside, Brothers, grocers, &c.
Wilson, John, spirit dealer

Church Street

Brown, William, plasterer
Carr, John, spirit dealer
Chambers, William, grocer
Corbett & Co., grocers, &c.
Dickson, James, M.D., dispensary
Kenmuir, William, watch repairer
Lennox, Robert A., surveyor
McAuley, ?, grocer
McCagherty, Miss, sewed muslin agent
McClean, James, spirit dealer and grocer
McStay, Hugh, spirit dealer
O'Hare, Rev. C., P.P.
Rea, Arthur, saddler
Tweedy, The Misses, sewed muslin agents

High Street

Arnold, Hugh, surgeon
Campbell, Hugh, draper
Campbell, Hugh, butter merchant and leather warehouse
Carlin, Watson, auctioneer
Clokey, Mary, entertainment and lodging
Croskery, Isabella, grocer
Crozier, Rev. William, Unitarian minister
Davis, Henry, nailer
Dunwoody, Mrs., spirit dealer
Hanna, J., spirit dealer
Hanna, John, linen manufacturer
Hanna, John, spirit dealer and grocer
Johnston, John, spirit dealer and grocer
Ker, D. S., rent office
Kilpatrick, Thomas, baker
Lilley, James, chandler

Logan, Thomas, blacksmith
Magee, Charles, posting establishment
Magrath, John, general dealer
Maguire, Thomas, painter
Maguire, John, lodging house and painter
Miskelly, David, shoe maker
Miskelly, Ann Jane, entertainment and lodging
Moore, Patrick, grocer
Mulvenny, Patrick, spirit dealer and grocer
McAuley, James, saddler
McAuley, James, haberdasher and milliner
McCalla, Mrs., haberdasher
McCalla, Miss, haberdasher
McClelland, Anna, haberdasher and milliner
McComb, William, haberdasher
McNamara, James, flax buyer
McRobert, Hugh, woollen draper
Neill, Mary Jane, spirit dealer and posting establishment
Osborne, John, Post Office and haberdasher
Owens, Patrick, butcher
Owens, James, blacksmith
Pollin, Robert, grocer, delf, &c.
Rea, Arthur, saddler
Rice, Charlotte
Rogan, James
Scott, Joseph, baker
Scott, J. E. & M., haberdashers
Smith, Rebecca
Unsworth, F., clog maker
Walker, Mary R., hotel
Wilson, Eliza, spirit dealer
Wilson, Deborah, spirit dealer and grocer

Lisburn Street

Armstrong, Martin
Brown, William, labourer
Chambers, Margaret, toy shop and lodging
Dornan, Sarah
Duffield, John, ostler
Dunlop, Jane
Finnegan, Patrick, carter
Finnegan, Thomas, nailer
Grant, John
Howard, John
Irwin, Anna
Jackson, Miss, teacher
Jordan, William
Kee, John, grocer
Lightbody, H. W., store
Magrilland, Ellen
Magrilland, Patrick
Massey, Robert, carpenter
Miskelly, John, shoe maker
Miskelly, David, shoe maker
McCormick, Sarah A.
McCormick, David, marine store
McNamara, Margaret
Patterson, James
Patterson, James, timber yard, &c.
Priestley, Samuel
Quinn, Sarah
Reid, George, shoe maker
Reynolds, Samuel
Ringland, William, carter
Robinson, James
Scott, John, reed maker
Shaw, William, grocer, leather cutter, seedsman, and linen manufacturer
Small, James, blacksmith
Webb, Mrs., dress maker
Webb, Francis, railway porter
Welsh, Catherine
Whitaker, Sarah
Whitaker, William, shoe maker
Young, ?, draper

Market Square

Bailie, Sarah, grocer
Bailie, Samuel, cooper
Bailie, John, grocer, hardware merchant, watch and clock maker
Blakely, ?, shoe maker
Bruce, William J., draper
Cleland, Hugh, tailor
Darragh, James
Lytle, Margaret, haberdasher and grocer
Magee, Wm., leather and shoe shop
Morrow, Margaret, grocer
McAuley, James, spirit dealer
McComb, Catherine
McNamara, Wm., tailor and pawn broker
Osborne, John, weigh master
Robinson, Robert, grocer, leather and seed shop
Stewart, William

Windmill Street

Boyd, John
Cleland, John, tailor
Davey, Hugh, blacksmith
Davis, Hugh, nailor
Dixon, Thomas Henry, gardener
Dornan, William, blacksmith
Flinn, John, seedsman
First Presbyterian Church and National School - Rev. J. Shaw, minister; ? Minnis, teacher
Fitzsimmons, Wm., flax dealer, &c.
Gibson, William, pork store
Magourey, James, tailor
Morrow, Margaret, lodging and grocery
McAlea, James, spirit dealer and grocer
McBride, Michael, linen boiler
McConnell, Sarah
McCoubry, Mary, toy shop
McIlwaine, Sarah, washer woman
Owens, James
Reid, James, spirit dealer
Scott, Henry, grocer
Scott, James, shoe maker
Scott, John, lodging and shoe maker
Scott & Co., steam saw and flax mills
Smith, James, hatter
Williams, James, tinsmith
Wynne, Alexander, railway guard

BALLYSHANNON

      Ballyshannon is a market town and seaport (formerly a Parliamentary borough) in the County of Donegal. The harbour looks right through the centre of the bay's entrance into the open Atlantic.  Immediately above the head of the harbour a large body of the Erne water falls tumultuously over a ridge of rocks sixteen feet above the level of ordinary tides, and forms a cataract beautiful and interesting.  This is deemed one of the finest, if not the finest salmon leap in all Ireland.  Nearly five hundred yards above the fall a handsome stone bridge, of fourteen arches, connects the two sections of the town. The fishing commences about the middle of April and continues till the latter end of August. The Sessions and Market House constitute one building. There are also a Custom House, a Union Workhouse, a Dispensary, Public Schools and a Barrack - the last-named is generally occupied by infantry.  The Parish Church, a very neat structure, surmounts the summit of a hill on the West side of the town.  Presbyterians and Wesleyan Methodists have churches; and within the parishes to which the town belongs are other places of worship for various religious denominations.  There are two Roman Catholic chapels.  The market, a good one for grain, beside the usual commodities, is held on Saturday.  The fairs are held on the second day of every month (except February and August), and on 18th September.  Population in 1861, 3,197.

Post-Office, the Port, Ballyshannon, John O'Donnell, postmaster. Letters from Dublin, Belfast, Derry, and other places in Ireland, also from England and Scotland, arrive every day at 8-35 a.m., and are despatched at 4 p.m. Letters from Donegal and other places arrive every day at 10-25 a.m., and are despatched at 2 p.m. Letters from Sligo arrive every day at 9-55 a.m., and are despatched at 3-30 p.m.
Barony Cess Collectors - John Ward and John McGrath, Lacklunn, Ballintra

Places of Worship

Parish Church (Kilbarron), Church Lane - Rev. G. N. Tredennick, A.M., rector; curacy vacant
Presbyterian Church, Mall - Rev. Andrew Lowry, minister.
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Mall - various ministers.
Primitive Methodist Chapel - various ministers.
Roman Catholic Chapel (Kilbarron), Chapel Street - Rev. Dr. Daniel Coyle, P.P.; Rev. Daniel Spence and Rev. B. McMunnigle, curates.
Roman Catholic Chapel (Innismacsaint) - Rev. F. Kilaghan, P.P.; curate, Rev. B. Banagan

Public Institutions &c.

Provincial Bank of Ireland, branch of, Main Street - T. T. Stubbs, manager;  J. Rodgers, accountant.
National School, College Street - Daniel Gibbons, teacher
National School, Carrickboy- F. McGowan, teacher;  Elizabeth McGowan, teacher
Infant School - Eliza Buchanan, teacher
Hibernian School, Church Lane - Mr. Johnston, teacher;  Jane Gibson, teacher
Roman Catholic Infant School, Mall - Miss Ready, teacher; Miss McGowan, assistant
Newspaper, the Ballyshannon Herald (Saturday), A. Green, proprietor
Stamp Office, Castle Street - James McGloin, jun., sub distributor.
Union Workhouse, Carrickboy - A. Grahams, master;  Miss Gibson, matron; Miss Woodward, school mistress; J. Welsh, M.D., surgeon; James McGowan, jun., clerk to Board of Guardians.
Dispensary, Market Street - Simon Sheil, M.D.
Excise Office - Mr. Costello
Custom House, Mall - J. Monk, principal coast officer
Printing Office, Port - John Hinds.
Barrack, Barrack Hill - J McDermot, caretaker.
Station House, Ballyshannon - Station master, Mr. Hulme; goods manager, Mr. George, Abbey, Eastport
Constabulary Station, Main Street - William Henry, sub inspector.

Gentry, Clergy &c.

Allingham, John, Willybrook.
Atkinson, John, J.P., Cavangarden
Atkinson, Thomas John, J.P., Cavangarden.
Bannigan, Rev. Patrick, C.C., Rock
Brady, Patrick, attorney, Danby.
Carter, Miss, Carrickboy
Coane, Henry, Higginstown
Crawford, Samuel, attorney and coroner, Mall
Cullen, Curnes Cross, Loughmaron House.
Dickson, John, Tullaghan House.
Fausett, Francis, Rowantree Hill.
Hamilton, Alexander, J.P., Coxstown.
Hamilton, Andrew, Ballintra.
Hamilton, William, M.D., Coxstown.
Hobson, John, Rockville
Johnston, James, J.P., Magheramena House.
Johnston, Robert St. George, Portmason House
Johnston, Irwin, Rock
Lovett, Wm., Methodist preacher, Mall
Lowry, Rev. Andrew, Mall.
Magourty, Rev. James, Rosinver Cottage.
O'Donnell, John H. P., late 77th Regiment, Admiralty surgeon and agent, Erne View
Reynolds, Robert, Mullins.
Scott, Thomas, late revenue police, Chapel Street
Sheil, Mrs. Francis, Waterloo House.
Sheil, S., J.P., M.D., College Lane.
Stubbs, Thomas T.
Teevan, Johnston, attorney, Stonewold
Tijhe, James Lowry, Main Street (Tighe?)
Tottenham, Loftus, Glenade House.
Tredennick, J., J.P., Camlin Castle.
Tredennick, William, Fort William.
Tuthill, Hugh, Cherrymount.
Tuthill, Rev. James, J.P., Glebe, Castlecaldwell.
Welsh, John, M.D., Mall.

Merchants, Traders &c.

Beatty, Wm., boot and shoe maker, Bachelor's Walk
Bigger, Wm., butter buyer, Main Street.
Breslin, Daniel, blacksmith, Port.
Campbell, James, leather merchant and tanner, Back Street
Campbell, James, leather merchant and provision store, Back Street
Carleton, John, hair dresser, Back Street.
Chism, Edward, corn merchant, Chairman of Town Commissioners
Coane, William, tailor, East Street
Connolly, Hamilton, weighmaster, Market Yard
Connolly, Patrick, process server, College Street.
Cummins, John, carpenter, Port.
Daly, Edward, painter and glazier, Kinlough.
Daly, John, carpenter and cart maker, Port.
Doherty, Thomas, tinsmith, Back Street.
Dolly, James, summons server, Butcher's Row.
Downey, David, grocer, East Port.
Duffield, Miss, teacher, Chapel Lane.
Duffy, Daniel, iron monger, Port.
Edwards, Thomas, spirit dealer, Bishop Street.
Elliott, John, East Port.
Ferguson, Charles, leather cutter and grocer, Port.
Fitzpatrick, Ann, dealer in earthenware, Market Street.
Flanagan, Edward, hotel, Port.
Flanagan, Terence, tailor, West Port.
Flannigan, & Co., woollen drapers &c., Main Street.
Gallagher, Daniel, Castle Street
Gallagher, James, general provision merchant, &c., Finner
Gallagher, William, spirit dealer, Castle Street.
Gavigan, Anne, grocer and iron monger, Market Street.
Gill, John, boot and shoe maker, Main Street.
Gill, Edward, boot and shoe maker, Diamond
Gill, John, jun., Clerk to Town Commissioners
Gilfeather, Michael, spirit dealer, East Port.
Gorman, Patrick, fish dealer, West Port.

Gourly, Jas., shoe maker, Market Square.
Graham, Matthew, blacksmith, Port.
Green, Andrew, editor Herald, &c., Mall.
Green, Mrs., Rock
Green, Finlay, & Son, chandlers, tobacco and snuff manufacturers, linen and woollen drapers, Main Street.
Green, William, Erne Mills, merchant & salt manufacturer, Port & Sligo.
Green, William, cabinet maker, Main Street.
Hagerty, Bernard, watch and clock maker, Main Street.
Haggerty, Lawrence, music teacher, Chapel Lane.
Hannah, Catherine, milliner and dress maker, Main Street.
Henderson, Robert & Co., merchants, Castle Street
Higgins, Edward, tailor, Market Street.
Hinds, John, printer &c., East Port.
Hough, Samuel, spirit dealer, East Port
Irvine, Mary, milliner and dress maker, Mall
Ivers, Charles, apothecary, grocer and druggist, Main Street.
Ivers, Hugh, apothecary and surgeon, Castle Street.
Johnston, Porteus, provision merchant, East Port
Keenan, Mrs., lodging house
Kelly, John, carpenter, Port.
Kelly, Peter, wine and spirit merchant, brewer and malster, Mall.
Kelly, Peter, grocer, West Port.
Kennedy, Michael, cooper, Fair Green
Keon, Peter, mason, East Port.
Killen, Wm., painter and glazier, Main Street.
Killen, Wm., hardware merchant, Main Street
Kirkpatrick, John, saddler and harness maker, Port.
Lipsett, James, agent for salmon fishery, commissioner for taking affidavits and registrar of marriages, Main Street.
Lipsett, R. & R., posting establishment and general merchants, Main Street
Madden, Michael, spirit dealer and bakery, West Port
Maguire, John, coach maker, East Port.
Maguire, Margaret, spirit dealer, East Port.
Maguire, Patrick, lodging house keeper, Fair Green
Maxwell, Robt., tailoring establishment, Main Street
Montgomery, Matthew, auctioneer, Dunmuckram.
Moohan, James, leather merchant, Bridge Street
Moore, William, grocer, Back Street
Monk, Mr., commissioned boatman, coastguard station, Rock
Mulhern, Matthew, mason, East Port.
Mulhern, Matthew, T.C., woollen draper &c., Main Street.
Murray, Francis, West Port.
Murray, Mrs. Ellen, boarding school, Bishop Street
Myles, John, clerk of Petty Sessions, timber merchant,  and ship agent.
Myles, Robert, grocer, Port
McCartney, Charles, china and glass warehouse, Main Street.
McDermott, John, cooper, Port.
McFadden, James, T.C., proprietor Erne Hotel, Main Street.
McGinley, Francis, spirit dealer, Main Street.
McGloin, Patrick, grocer and hide merchant
McGloin, James, jun., master extraordinary, auctioneer, ironmonger, rope, twine and fishing tackle maker, Main Street
McGloin, James, sen., iron monger, fishing-tackle maker, 7C., Main Street
McGonigle, Peter, spirit dealer, West Port.
McGonigle, John, baker, grocer, seed merchant, and inn keeper, Back Street.
McGowan, Bryan, clothes broker and ironmonger, Mall
McGowan, James, clerk of Union, Bundoran
McGowan, Thomas, baker and grocer, Market Street.
McGowan, T., clothes broker, Mall.
McGuire, Bernard, painter and glazier, East Port
McGuire, Jas., T.C., woollen draper, Port.
McGuire, John, grocer and baker, East Port.
McHugh, Mrs., spirit dealer, Market Street,
McIntyre, James, spirit dealer, Main Street.
McKeany, A., butcher, East Port.
McKeany, Denis, butcher, East Port.
McManus, H., butcher, Market Street.
McNulty, Anthony, mason, East Port.
McNulty, Daniel, T.C., draper, Main Street.
McNulty, Edward, bakery and provision store, Castle Street.
McQuade, Henry, smith, Port.
McQuade, Patrick, smith, West Port.
McShea, Terence, staff-sergeant, Port.
McTernan, Jas., spirit dealer and grocer, Main Street
McVetty, Wm., boot and shoe maker, Market Street.
Nelson, William, turner and cart maker, Bishop Street.
O'Brien, John, butcher, Back Street.
O'Connor, John, Port
O'Donnell, Hugh De Lacy, ship agent, Port
O'Neil, John, butcher, Main Street.
Phillips, Robert, cooper, Bishop Street.
Quin, F., clothes broker, Back Street.
Regan, Michael, fishing tackle manufacturer and general mechanic, West Port.
Rodgers, Mrs. Sally, confectioner, Back Street
Rooney, D., lodging house, East Port.
Rowan, Francis, clothes broker, Mall.
Sadd, John, leather merchant and shoe warehouse
Sadd, John, Imperial Hotel, Main Street
Sadd, W., boot and shoe maker, Mall.
Sharkey, Mrs., spirit dealer, Main Street.
Shaw, Jane, green grocer, West Port.
Smyth, Patrick, architect and grocer, East Port.
Stephens, J., linen and woollen draper, Castle Street.
Sweeny, M., spirit dealer, West Port.
Sweeney, Robert, draper, Main Street
Treacy, C., grocer, spirit dealer, and boat builder, East Port.
Teevan, W., woollen draper, Bridge End
Wade, John, Mall.
Ward, Winifred, lodging house, Bachelor's Walk.
Wilson, Mary, straw bonnet maker, Port.

Conveyances

The Train leaves Ballyshannon at 9-10 a.m. for Dublin, Enniskillen, &c.; also one at 4-40 p.m. Trains arrive at 11-10 a.m. and at 7 p.m.
To Dublin, the Royal mail, every day at 4 p.m.; goes through Belleek, Pettigo, Kesh, Irvinestown, to Omagh, thence per railway to Enniskillen, Lisnaskea, Cavan, Kells, Slane, to Drogheda, thence by railway.
To Belfast, by the Dublin mail to Enniskillen, thence by the Belfast and Enniskillen mail.
To Donegal, a one-horse car every day at 2 p.m., conveying the mail to Donegal, &c.
To Sligo, the Royal mail (from Strabane), every day at 3.30 p.m., goes through Bundoran.
Donegal mails arrive every day at 10-25 a.m.; Sligo mails, by a two horse van, at 3-30 p.m., which are despatched every day at 2-25 p.m.
Carriers - To Dublin, C. Gallagher, once a fortnight.  To Londonderry - John Elliott, Hugh Gavigan, and M. Gavigan

BANBRIDGE

        A flourishing market town, in the County of Down, 20 miles S.S.W. from Belfast, lying on the old coach road from Belfast to Dublin, and on the left bank of the Bann. The principal street, which commences at the bridge, is straight and spacious, and forms part of the thoroughfare between Belfast and Dublin. There is a considerable market held every Monday, for the sale of flax, pork and butter, and a market for the sale of grain, hay, straw &c., every Tuesday and Friday. The market house, erected at the cost of the Marquis of Downshire, is a handsome building. The spacious apartments over it are occupied as news and reading rooms, and afford also accommodation to the magistrates, who assemble here in Petty Sessions every alternate Thursday.  A monument has been erected in Church square to the memory of Captain Crozier, R.N., who was a native of Banbridge, and who was second in command in Sir John Franklin's arctic expedition - it is a very beautiful object. There is a Parish Church - a chaste and elegant structure - two Presbyterian and two Unitarian churches, Baptist and Methodist chapels, and a Roman Catholic chapel. The town is lighted with gas. The Quarter Sessions are held every April and October. The market days are Monday, Tuesday and Friday - the first named being the most important. Fairs - January 12th (a large one for horses), June 9th and August 26th.  There is also a fair held on the first Monday of every month, except January, June and August.  The population in 1861, 4,033.

Post-Office, Newry Street - Margaret Mitchell, postmistress.
Clerk of Petty Sessions - John McCormick, Newry Street.
Downshire Office, Bridge Street - J. T. Reilly, Esq., J.P., D.L., agent.

Places of Worship

Seapatrick Established Church, Church Street - Rev. D. Dickenson, rector
Presbyterian Church, Scarva Street - Rev. R. Anderson, minister.
Presbyterian Church, Bann Side - Rev. George Wilson, minister
1st Unitarian Church, Bridge Street - Vacant
2nd Unitarian Church, Dromore Street - Rev. R. A. Armstrong, minister.
Baptist Chapel, Newry Street - Rev. S. Banks
Wesleyan Chapel, Rathfriland Street - Rev. J. Hamilton
Primitive Wesleyan Chapel, Scarva Street - ministers various.
Roman Catholic Chapel, Dromore Street - Rev. J. O'Brien, P.P.

Public Institutions

Provincial Bank, Bridge Street - R. J. Iriel, manager.
Ulster Bank, Bridge Street - R. P. McKee, manager.
Northern Bank, Bridge Street - J. Butt, manager
Banbridge and Lisburn Railway - Station master, J. Neil
Banbridge and Scarva Junction Railway - R. Tisdall, station master
National School, Scarva Street - R. Gillespie, teacher
National School, Church Street - E. Glass, teacher; J. Dickson, teacher
Church Education Society's School, Church Street - J. Brereton, teacher
English and Classical Academy, Library Street - Andrew Mullan, principal.
English and Classical Academy, Dromore Street - Rev. J. Rutherford, principal.
Ladies' Select Day School, Bann Terrace - The Misses Lindsay.
Ladies' Day School, Lurgan Road - Miss Dawson
Union Workhouse - Thomas Sheridan, master; Mrs. Sheridan, matron; Joseph Dickson, Union clerk.
Dispensary, Scarva Street - George Tyrell, M.D., medical officer.
Registrar of Marriages - John Scott, Bridge Street.
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - George Tyrell, M.D.
Corn Market and Sessions House, Bridge Street - Stewart Craig, clerk of the markets.
Constabulary Station, Church Street - Mr. Robertson, sub inspector; Gore Mervyn, head constable.

Clergy, Gentry &c.

Anderson, Rev. Robert, Church Street.
Armstrong, Rev. R. A., Scarva Street
Atkins, Rev. H. S., Banville
Banks, S., Baptist minister, Newry Street
Bowen, Captain R. N., Church Street
Chain, Alexander, surgeon, Bridge Street.
Crawford, Mrs., The Castle, Balliery.
Crawford, Thomas, J.P., Ballyvalley, Banbridge.
Crozier, T., & Sons, solicitors, Church Square
Dickson, Rev. D., Glebe House.
Dudley, Rev. S. F., Bridge Street
Evans, William, Ballyvalley, Banbridge.
Fennell, Mrs. Robert, Church Street.
Ferguson, Thomas, J.P., Edenderry House
Glass, Hugh, solicitor, Bannview
Hawthorn, John, physician and surgeon, Bridge Street.
Hayes, Mrs. Richard, Millmount.
Hayes, William, J.P., Seapatrick.
Hill, Samuel, Bridge Street
Hill, J. C., Daisy Hill
Law, Samuel, Hazlebank.
Lindsay, Miss, The Cottage
Lindsay, Miss, Church Street
Lindsay, Mrs., Bann Terrace.
Lindsay, George, Ballydown
Lindsay, John, J.P., Tullyhenan
Malcolmson, R., surgeon, Newry Street.
Metge, Rev. William, Rathfriland Street.
Mulligan, Gilbert
Mulligan, Mrs., Bellevue
Murphy, Thomas, solicitor, Bridge Street
McClelland, Andrew, solicitor, Bridge Street
McClelland, Robert, physician and surgeon, Bridge Street.
McClelland, T., & Son, solicitors, Bridge Street.
McClelland, Robert, Bellmount.
Reilly, J. T., J.P., D.L., Scarva House.
Rowan, James, surgeon, Bridge Street
Rutherford, Rev. John, Ballyvalley.
Scott, John, Victoria House
Smyth, John, Milltown.
Smyth, William, Lenaderg House
Smyth, William, Brookfield
Trevor, E. H., J.P., Lisnagade
Tyrrell, George, M.D., coroner, Church Street.
Tyrrell, George G., solicitor, Bridge Street.
Tyrrell, Richard, M.D., surgeon, Church Street
Walker, William, Church Street.
Waugh, William, J.P., The Fort, Ballyvalley.
Welsh, Mrs., Chinauley, Banbridge.
Wilson, Rev. George, Edenderry

Traders &c.

Anderson, M., confectioner, Bridge Street.
Anderson, J. S., seed merchant, Lurgan Road
Anderson & Harvey, aerated water manufacturers, Newry Street
Arderry, Margaret, book seller and stationer, Bridge Street.
Bambrick, John, saddler, Newry Street.
Bambrick, William, saddler, Newry Street.
Barr, J., grocer, Bridge Street
Baxter, Nathaniel, tinsmith and plumber, Rathfriland Street.
Bittle, Jane, bakery and grocer, Dromore Street.
Boyd, James, spirit dealer and posting establishment, Newry Street
Byrne, Valentine, spirit dealer, Rathfriland Street.
Card, George, coach maker and farming implement manufacturer, Dromore Street.
Card, James, Scarva Street.
Cathcart, Robert, woollen draper and clothier, Bridge Street.
Chapman, George, Church Square
Clibborn, Hill & Co., linen merchants, Bridge Street.
Close, James, gas fitter and plumber, Rathfriland Street.
Coburn, Jas., meal and flour stores, Newry Street.
Cowan, Martin, grocer, Church Square
Craig, Andrew, Newry Street
Craig, S., weigh master, Bridge Street.
Crawford, George & Co., linen merchants, Laurencetown.
Crothers, A., haberdasher, Bridge Street
Crothers, T., grocer and spirit merchant, Newry Street
Crowe, E., grocer, Rathfriland Street
Crozier, James, butcher, Church Square
Darby, Joseph, tailor, Rathfriland Street.
Darragh, John, shuttle maker, Scarva Street.
Davidson, Joseph, carpenter, Church Street
Dickson, J., grocer &c., Newry Street.
Dodd, James, grocer and hardware merchant, Bridge Street.
Drake, John, spirit dealer, Rathfriland Street
Dunsheath, Wm., spirit dealer, Rathfriland Street
Ervine, Thomas, woollen draper, Bridge Street.
Eward, William, spirit dealer, Dromore Street.
Ferguson, T., linen manufacturer, Lurgan Road.
Finlay, E., baker and grocer, Bridge Street.
Finlay, John, baker and grocer, Bridge Street.
Flannigan, I., spirit dealer, Church Square
Friar, William, grocer and provision dealer, Church Street
Geoghegan, Ann, spirit dealer, Bridge Street.

Geoghegan, Denis, posting establishment
Ginn, William, tailor, Scarva Street
Glass, Hugh, solicitor, Newry Street
Glass, A. & E., haberdashers, milliners, and dress makers, Bridge Street
Gray, John, rope maker, Scarva Street.
Gribben, John, spirit dealer, Scarva Street.
Gribben, Patrick, baker, Newry Street.
Halliday, Jacob, grocer and hardware merchant, Bridge Street.
Hammond, M., spirit dealer, Scarva Street
Harshaw, Francis, haberdasher, Bridge Street
Hawthorn, T., spirit dealer and auctioneer, Rathfriland Street
Hawthorn, Mrs., haberdasher, Newry Street
Hayes, F. W. & Co., flax spinners, Seapatrick.
Hayes, Wm., spinner and thread manufacturer.
Hill, Hugh, spirit dealer, Bridge Street.
Hughes, Edward, blacksmith, Newry Street.
Humes, M. I., spirit dealer, Scarva Street
Hutchinson & Son, house furnishers and undertakers, Bridge Street.
Hutchinson, M., haberdasher, Bridge Street.
Jackson, James, spirit dealer, Scarva Street
Jamison, John, spirit dealer, Scarva Street
Jamieson, M., grocer, Bridge Street.
Kernahan, William, grocer and spirit dealer, Newry Street
Kinley, William, butcher, Newry Street.
Law, E., dress maker and haberdasher, Dromore Street.
Lindsay, G. & J., linen merchants, Ballydown.
Linn, George, provision merchant, Newry Street.
Logan, J., rope manufacturer, Newry Street.
Love, H. & E., grocers and haberdashers, Bridge Street
Love, Robert, grocer, Bridge Street.
Makey, Joseph, baker.
Macklen, Mary, milliner and haberdasher, Newry Street
Magennis, W., civil bill officer, Rathfriland Street
Maguire, Jas., grocer and baker, Newry Street.
Main, Alex., & Co., haberdashers, Bridge Street.
Main, J., woollen draper, Newry Street.
Main, James, grocer and spirit dealer, Newry Street.
Maitland, J., grocer and spirit dealer, Dromore Street.
Malcomson, S. M., grocer and baker, Church Square
Malcomson, Wm., & Co., linen merchants and bleachers, Ballyvally
Matchet, Jonathan, grocer and spirit dealer, Newry Street.
Megaffin, A., coal merchant, Railway Stores, Library Street
Megaw, H., woollen draper, Bridge Street
Meharg, Hugh, pawn broker, Dromore Street
Merren, E., haberdasher and milliner, Bridge Street.
Milligan, John, spirit dealer and grocer, Scarva Street
Minniss, Samuel, reed maker, Scarva Street
Moore, Hamilton, baker and grocer, Newry Street.
Moore, Robert, coal and wine merchant, Ulster Railway Stores
Morrow, Jane, grocer, Dromore Street.
Morton, J. & J., provision merchants, Newry Street.
Morton, J., provision shop, Newry Street.
Morton, Mary, grocer, Bridge Street.
Mullan, Andrew, principal academy, Library Street.
Mulligan, Francis, spirit dealer and grocer, Rathfriland Street
McAleavy, James, publican, Scarva Street.
McAreavy, Anthony, cabinet maker.
McAreavy, Anthony, jun., cabinet maker and spirit dealer
McCammon, John, reed maker and pawn broker, Newry Street.
McCarten, J., spirit dealer, Dromore Street.
McCauley, Samuel, saddler, Newry Street
McClelland, A. & Sons, linen merchants, Bellmount.
McCombish, Joseph, painter and glazier, Newry Street.
McCombish, Neil, butcher, Newry Street
McCormick, J., clerk of petty sessions, Newry Street.
McCrory, Charles, posting establishment, Newry Street.
McCullough, Sarah, pawn broker, Newry Street.
McDowell, John & Sons, cartwrights, Scarva Street
McDowell, Miss, printer, stationer, and grocer, Bridge Street
McGivern, Bernard, grocer and spirit dealer, Newry Street
McGrath, Henry, boot and shoe maker, Bridge Street.
McKee, Hugh, timber, coal and iron merchant and carpenter, Newry Street.
McMahon, Patrick, chandler and provision merchant, Bridge Street
McMullan, Thomas, reed maker, Newry Street.
McMullen, Hugh, coach builder &c., Dromore Street.
McMurry, Murtagh, hairdresser, Scarva Street
McNarney, E., clothes dealer, Bridge Street
McNeil, John, spirit dealer, Scarva Street
McTier, Robert, nailer, Dromore Street
McWilliams, William, pawn broker, Bridge Street.
Nelson, John, James, watch and clock maker, Bridge Street
Nelson, John, spirit dealer, Scarva Street
Nelson, Samuel, watch and clock maker, Rathfriland Street
Ogle, John, grocer and spirit dealer, Bridge Street.
O'Flaherty, John, grocery and seed house, Bridge Street.
O'Neil, Edward, butcher, Scarva Street
Pinkerton, John, grocer and hardware merchant
Porter, Samuel, clothes dealer, Newry Street.
Porter, William, grocer, Newry Street
Power, Thomas, clothes dealer, Newry Street.
Prenter, John, saddler, Scarva Street.
Preston, Thomas, tailor, Church Street.
Radcliffe, Samuel A., grocer and spirit dealer, Newry Street
Reynolds, J., saddler and harness maker, Scarva Street
Robinson, J., spirit dealer and posting establishment, Newry Street.
Robinson, George, spirit dealer and posting establishment, Bridge Street
Robinson, Miss, Rockview.
Rooney, Bernard, spirit dealer, Newry Street
Rowan, Joseph, woollen draper, Rathfriland Street
Russell, Samuel, spirit dealer, Rathfriland Street.
Russell, Samuel, jun., grocer and leather merchant, Rathfriland Street
Scott, John, woollen draper, Sun Insurance Office, master extraordinary and commissioner for taking affidavits in superior courts, Bridge Street.
Scott, Noble & Co., linen thread manufacturers, Newry Street
Shaw, Robert, watch and clock maker
Shekelton, Thomas, spirit dealer and grocer, Bridge Street.
Shekelton, William H., clothier and woollen draper, Bridge Street
Smith, Joseph, boot and shoe maker, Newry Street.
Smith, Wm., & Co., linen manufacturers and bleachers, Milltown.
Smith, Wm., leather store, Newry Street
Sterling, R., cabinet maker, Newry Street.
Strong, T., haberdasher, Bridge Street.
Strong, Robert, haberdasher, Newry Street
Templeton, M. J., baker, spirit dealer and grocer, Bridge Street.
Thompson, Jas., printer, grocer, &c., Newry Street.
Thompson, John, spirit dealer, Newry Street.
Tully, Peter, railway hotel, Reilly Street
Waddell, Hugh, haberdasher, Bridge Street.
Waddell, Samuel, haberdasher, Newry Street
Walker, Wm., & Co., linen merchants, Dromore Street
Watt, S., painter and glazier, Newry Street.
White, John, grocer, Rathfriland Street.
Willas, J., blacksmith, Scarva Street.
Willas, Francis, spirit dealer, Newry Street.
Willas, Wm., spirit dealer and carrier, Newry Street.
Williamson, Wm., boot and shoe maker, Newry Street.
Woods, S., woollen draper, Newry Street.
Woods, Francis, grocer and spirit dealer, Newry Street.
Wright, Thomas, spirit dealer, and posting establishment, Newry Street
Young, James, Downshire Arms Hotel, Newry Street

Conveyances

To Newry, a car every morning at half past nine
Railway to Belfast 8-45, 10, 3-55, 5-55; to Dublin, 7.45, 2-30, 6.

BANGOR

     A seaport town in the County of Down, ten miles from Belfast. The town is very ancient. It is said the first stone and lime house built in Ireland was built in Bangor. The town has greatly improved within the last few years;  the harbour is good and commodious - there is a good pier on which a sum of 5000 has been lately expended by the proprietor, R. E. Ward, Esq., adding very considerably to the accommodation of the Port. There is also a steamboat wharf, and fine beach, well adapted for bathing. Near the beach are many neat furnished houses and villas, for the accommodation of parties visiting this favourite bathing shore. A steamer plys between Belfast and Bangor thrice daily during the Summer season. The principal hotel, "The Royal", is in a most agreeable position, facing the sea, commanding beautiful views of the Lough and of the County Antrim, on the other side. These conveniences and attractions, together with hot and cold baths, render this one of the most agreeable localities for the Summer season. The vicinity is enriched with several elegant seats. R. E. Ward, Esq., D.L., J.P., part proprietor of the town, has a splendid new castle, in the Elizabethan style of architecture.  The castle is surrounded by an extensive demesne, tastefully planted, and is contiguous to the town, and the seat of Lord Dufferin is within two miles of the town. A Court of Petty Sessions is held by the magistrates of the County, on the first and third Wednesday of each month, at twelve o'clock noon.  The Established Church is a beautiful edifice, with a lofty spire. There are two Presbyterian churches.  The Methodists have one place of worship.  There is also a Roman Catholic chapel.  A parochial school, an infant school and a dispensary are the established charities.  Fairs - January 12, May 1, August 1 and November 22. Population in 1861, 2,531. The Towns' Improvement Act for Ireland (1854) has been adopted, and Commissioners elected who have had public pumps erected in the streets and the town lighted with gas, &c., &c.

Post-Office, Front Street - Miss Long, postmistress. Letters from Dublin, Belfast, Scotland and North of England, arrive 8 o'clock every morning and 4-30 p.m.; despatched at 10-45 a.m. and 4-50 p.m.
Town Commissioners - Robert E. Ward, D.L., J.P., The Castle, Chairman; Henry McFall, Robert Neill, Dr. William Richey, Hugh Furey, Robt. Bowman, Jas. Campbell, Alex. Miller, and James Pollock.
Town Clerk - Francis Pollock

Places of Worship

Established Church - Rector, Rev. Richard Binney, D.D.; curate, Rev. Mr. Smyth
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. C. McCullagh.
Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. Patterson.
Methodist Chapel - Rev. Enoch Franks

Public Institutions

Belfast Banking Company's Branch - A. Cuthbert, manager; ? Echlin, accountant
Dispensary (under Medical Charities Act), Catherine Place - Dr. Thompson, Main Street, surgeon. The committee of management meet at the dispensary on the third Monday of the month. Chairman of committee, Robert E. Ward, D.L., J.P.
Endowed School - Main Street - Mr. Gowdy, teacher
Gas Works, Ballymagee Street.
Coast Guard - Chief boatman, Mr. Cooney
Constabulary Station, Main Street - Captain Montgomery, S.I.

Nobility, Gentry &c.

Cleland, Richard Rose, Rathgael House.
Cowan, Andrew, J.P., Glenghana
Crawford, Major John, J.P., Crawfordsburn.
Dufferin, Lord, Clandeboye.
Lyle, G., J.P., land agent; office, Market House
Maxwell, R. Percival, J.P., Groomsport House, Major of N. D. Militia
Nicholson, R. Steele, J.P., Balloo.
Ward, Robert E., D.L., J.P., The Castle.

Clergy, Professionals &c.

Binney, Rev. R., rector, D.C.L., J.P., Parsonage.
Franks, Rev. Enoch, Catherine Place
McCullough, Rev. J. C., Catherine Place.
Patteson, Rev. W., The Manse.
Ritchey, William, surgeon, Main Street.
Smyth, Rev. Mr., curate
Thompson, Dr., dispensary surgeon, Main Street
Woods, Rev. Hugh, Woodville.

Traders &c.

Aicken, Stewart, spirit dealer, Main Street.
Aicken, Arthur, spirit dealer, Ballymagee Street
Baird, Adam, spirit dealer, Quay Street
Barber, William, grocer, Ballymagee Street
Barr, John, saddler, Main Street.
Barr, Wilson, spirit dealer and grocer, Ballymagee Street.
Barr, Mrs., dealer, Main Street.
Bell, John, carter, Ballymagee Street.
Bowman, Robert, butcher, Main Street.
Boyd, Samuel, spirit dealer, Main Street
Brown, Mrs., chandler and grocer, Castle Street.
Brown, Jane, grocer, Ballymagee Street.
Brown, J. & R. & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, Castle Street.
Campbell, Hugh, carpenter, Main Street.
Campbell, Hugh, grocer, Main Street.
Campbell, James, tailor, Main Street.
Campbell, Robert, boot and shoe shop.
Connor, David, commission agent, Clifton.
Crosby, William, dealer, Ballymagee Street
Dill, Messrs., car owners, Quay Street and Main Street
Drennan, ?, car owner, Ballymagee Street
Dunn & McCartney, coal merchants, Quay Street
Edgar, Robert, baker and grocer, Main Street.

Erskine, Miss, milliner, Main Street
Fitzpatrick, D., blacksmith, Church Quarter.
Furey, Hugh, grocer and woollen draper, spirit dealer &c., Main Street.
Gibson, Alexander, butcher, Main Street.
Gibson, James, butcher, Quay Street.
Gowdy, ?, teacher of Endowed School, Main Street.
Goudy, J., spirit dealer, Main Street
Gray, ?, teacher, Market House.
Halliday, Mary, spirit dealer, Castle Street.
Halliday, Mrs., upholstress, Tower House
Hanna, Wm., grocer and hardware shop, Main Street
Hayes, Samuel, grocer, Main Street.
Heaney, Mrs., confectioner, Main Street.
Henshaw, Mrs., boarding house, William Street
Hunter, John, carter, Ballymagee Street.
Jameson, John, painter, Main Street.
Johnson, Robert, spirit dealer, Ballymagee Street.
Johnston, Alexander, grocer, Church Street.
Kelly, James, grocer, Sandy Row.
Kennedy, James, pilot, Fisher Hill
Lee, Mrs., Lodge School, Lodge House.
Lemon, Mrs., grocer and haberdasher, Castle Street
Leonard, Miss, dress maker, Main Street.
Long, Miss, stationer, Main Street.
Lyndsay, Thomas, carter, Ballymagee Street.
Martin, James, smith, Old Mill Yard
Martin, James, confectioner, Quay Street
Martin, Henry, grocer, Main Street.
Martin, Mrs., grocer, Sandy Row.
Martin, Mrs., dress maker, Front Street.
Matthews, J., Belfast Hotel, Main Street.
Miller, A., pawn broker, West Street
Miller, Alex., carpenter, Main Street.
Miller, Mrs., grocer, Main Street.
Mitchell, Miss, grocer, Sandy Row.
Montgomery, H., merchant tailor, Main Street.
Montgomery, James, lime burner, Ballymagee Street
Moore, Miss, stationer, Main Street.
Moore, Mrs., grocer, Main Street.
McBriar, Robert, grocer, Castle Street.
McConnell, John, spirit dealer, Ballymagee Street
McCune, William, grocer, Church Street.
McFall, Henry, Royal Hotel, The Parade
McGilvery, Miss, National School, Sandy Row.
McKee, James, tailor, Sandy Row.
McKee, James, tailor, Quay Street.
McKee, Mrs., bonnet maker and milliner, Front Street.
McKee, Wm., sewed muslin agent, Croft Place.
McKee, Wm., grocer, Church Quarter.
McVane, Miss, sewed muslin agent, Main Street.
McWha, William, car owner, West Street
Neill, Mrs., boot and shoe shop, Church Street.
Neill, Charles, spirit dealer, &c., Quay Street.
Neill, Robert, boot and shoe maker, Main Street.
Neill, Robert, ship owner, lime burner, and coal merchant, Sandy Row.
Neill, Charles, hardware shop, Main Street
Oliver, James, grocer, Church Quarter.
Orr, Wm., painter, Main Street.
Petticrew, John, carter, Quay Street.
Pittis, ?, baker and confectioner, Main Street
Pollock, James, carter, Ballymagee Street.
Potter, ?, Belfast Tavern, Quay Street
Ritchie, Henry, grocer, Ballymagee Street.
Russell, James, grocer and spirit dealer, Main Street.
Russell, Robert, woollen draper, Main Street.
Small, Hugh, bog oak carver, Ballymagee Street.
Smith, Bryce, spirit dealer, Church Street.
Sayers, Mrs., dress maker, Main Street.
Thompson, Samuel, carter, Ballymagee Street.
Thompson, John, spirit dealer, Quay Street.
Walsh, The Misses, ladies' school, Catherine Place

Conveyances

Cars - To Newtownards, from Keenan's, Main Street, at 9 o'clock morning and 1 and 4 o'clock afternoon; and to Donaghadee, on arrival of 12 o'clock boat; fare, 6d

BELTURBET

         A market town in County Cavan, seven miles N.N.W. from Cavan, pleasantly situated on the banks of the Erne, which river is crossed by a handsome stone bridge of three arches, erected in 1836. Belturbet owes its origin to the Lanesborough family, whose patronage contributed materially to the prosperity of the town, which is the property of the present Earl, as is much of the neighbouring land. Petty Sessions are held every Saturday in the Town Hall. A station of Constabulary Police and Cavalry Barracks are established here. There are - a Parish church, a Presbyterian church, two Methodist churches, and one Roman Catholic chapel.  A commodious flax market and store have been lately built in Butler Street. The market day is Thursday.  Annual fairs - Ash Wednesday, 4th September and the first Thursday in every month.  Population of the town in 1861, 2,068.

Post-Office, Butler Street - Thomas Palmer, postmaster.  Letters from Dublin and all parts of Ireland, likewise from England, arrive every morning at 5-20, and are despatched every afternoon at 7-15.  Mails are also despatched for Cavan, England and Dublin at 11 a.m. Mails received from aforesaid at 2-30 p.m.

Places of Worship

Established Church, Church Street - Rev. Andrew McCreight, rector; Rev. J. C. M. Jackson, curate.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Thomson, Lawn.
Wesleyan Methodist Church - Ministers various
Primitive Methodist Chapel, Green Street - minister various.
Roman Catholic Chapel, Belturbet

Public Institutions

Ulster Bank Branch - W. Quinn, manager
Erasmus Smith's School, Deanery Street - Abraham Brown, teacher, and parish clerk.
National School - B. Reilly and Miss Kelly, teachers
Free School (girls), Green Street - Miss Tilson, teacher
Dispensary, Church Street - Hugh Thompson, M.D., surgeon.
Excise Office - R. Curtin, ride officer
Constabulary Station - W. H. Mathew, sub inspector.

Gentry, Clergy &c.

Armstrong, John, solicitor, Riversdale
Ashe, Rev. Henry, A.B., St. John's Rock
Baker, Mrs. Frances, Barrack Street.
Clarke, Thomas, Butler Street.
Gloster, Rev. Thomas, chaplain to the Earl of Lanesborough.
Griffith, Mrs., Lodge, Milltown.
Jackson, Rev. J. C. M., curate
Jones, D. F., Nahileage Cottage.
Kelly, Williams H., drainage office, Holborn Hill.
Knipe, T. Frederick, J.P., Lawn
Knipe, S. N., attorney, Sugarloaf.
Lanesborough, The Right Hon. the Earl of, Lanesborough Lodge.
Moffit, Rev. Geo. Batty, Drumlane.
McCreight, Rev. Andrew, Rectory.
Nesbitt, Arthur, Killicar Lodge.
O'Reilly, Mrs., Anna House
Palmer, Thomas Lewis, agent, Butler Street.
Phillips, Captain Michael, J.P., Glenview.
Rogers, John, J.P., land agent, Market Square.
Saunderson, Hon. Mrs., Castle Saunderson.
Saunderson, Edward, Castle Saunderson.
Saunderson, Miss, Cloverhill.
Smith, T., high constable, Milltown.
Vernon, John E., D.L., J.P., Erne Hill.
Wade, William Maxwell, M.D., Holborn Hill

Traders &c.

Barrett Patrick, blacksmith, Water Lane.
Brady, Patrick John, blacksmith, Holborn Hill.
Clarke, Thomas, clerk to the commissioners, magistrates and petty sessions, Butler Street.
Cosgrove, Wm., leather seller, Butler Street.
Coyle, Patrick, carpenter, Upper Bridge Street.
Davis, John, professor of music, Fairview, Belturbet; Westmoreland Street, and 39 Great Brunswick Street, Dublin
Dolan, Thomas, grocer and leather merchant, Butler Street.
Donaldson, William, tailor, Holborn Hill.
Donegan, John, draper, Butler Street.

Donohoe, Patrick, blacksmith.
Dunavan, P., cooper, Castle Hill.
Fitzpatrick, Bernard, butcher, Butler Street.
Fitzpatrick, Andrew, grocer, Butler Street.
Fitzpatrick, John, cooper, Upper Bridge Street.
Fitzpatrick, Sarah, grocer, Kilcunny
Fitzpatrick, Terence, tailor, Barrack Street.
Follis, James, grocer, Upper Bridge Street.
Gallagher, John, mason
Graham, James, saddler.
Griffith, James, boot and shoe maker, Butler Street.
Hague, Hugh, spirit dealer, Holborn Hill.
Harman, Robert, painter and glazier, Holborn Hill.
Lovett, James, grocer.
Magahran, John, Kilcunny
Magovern, J., spirit dealer, Butler Street.
Mahaffy, James, grocer, ironmonger, timber and coal merchant, Butler Street
Martin & Sons, provision merchants, Yarn Market Hill
Mayne, Henry, wheelwright, Kilcunny.
Mee, Henry, draper, Holborn Hill.
Meehan, T., draper, The Diamond
Mervyn, Henry, grocer, Holborn Hill.
Morton, John, Lanesborough Arms Hotel, Holborn Hill.
Murphy, Mrs., spirit dealer.
Murray, Edward, grocer and baker, Holborn Hill
McCabe, Henry, spirit dealer, Barrack Hill.
McCaffery, Thomas, blacksmith, Kilcunny.
McCally, Thomas, stone mason, Holborn Hill.
McCann, Farrell, spirit dealer, Upper Bridge Street.
McClean, Alexander, stone mason, Kilcunny.
McEvay, Thomas, tailor, Holborn Hill.
McKendry, John, sewing agent and photographic artist, Holborn Hill
McManus, Charles, grocer, Kilcunny.
McNally, T., carpenter, Deanery Street.
Nunn, Thomas, painter and glazier, Holborn Hill.
Palmer, Thomas, & Son, merchants, Butler Street.
Quinn, P., blacksmith, Kilcunny.
Reilly, Edward, boot and shoe maker, Holborn Hill.
Reilly, Edward, land surveyor, Barrack Street.
Reilly, Edward, spirit dealer.
Reilly, John, boot and shoe maker, Barrack Street.
Reilly, Luke, spirit dealer, Butler Street.
Reilly, John, saddler and harness maker, Holborn Hill.
Reilly, Thomas, boot and shoe maker, Holborn Hill.
Reynolds, Patrick, slater, Lower Bridge Street.
Sharkey, Patrick, blacksmith, Butler Street.
Small, Terence, china and glass dealer and haberdasher, Upper Bridge Street.
Small, Terence, jun., pawn broker, Upper Bridge Street.
Smith, Hugh, grocer and baker
Stewart, J.
Sullivan, Patrick, cooper, Kilcunny.
Thompson, R. & J., grocers
Tracy, Hugh, cart maker, Castle Hill.
Tute, John & Co., Distillery Mills
Welsh, James, painter and glazier, Lower Bridge Street.
Winslow, Edmund, spirit dealer, Butler Street.
Wynn, Owen, spirit dealer, Lower Bridge Street.
Yaw, E., grocer, baker and spirit dealer, Kilcunny.

Conveyances

Mail car leaves Post-Office at 10-30 a.m., to meet the train at Cavan at 1-15 p.m. for Dublin
Car leaves E. McArdle's, Butler Street at 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. for Belturbet Junction, to meet train for Clones, Dundalk, Dublin, and intermediate stations.

BLACKWATERTOWN

        A post town in the Parish of Clonfeacle, County Armagh, thirty nine English miles South West from Belfast. It is situated on the Northern bank of the Blackwater, from which stream the town derives its name. The ancient cemetery of Clonfeacle is on the Western side of the river. The Ulster Canal lies near it, and sloops of fifty tons burthen can deliver their cargoes at the quay, which gives it local facilities for trade. There are a Constabulary station, Dispensary and National School.

Post-Office - Postmistress, Mary McLean.  Letters arrive at 6-50 a.m., and are despatched at 7-10 p.m.

Places of Worship

Clonfeacle Parish Church, Benburb - Rev. J. Stevenson, D.D., rector; Rev. P. L. Jamison, curate; Benjamin Beatty, clerk.
Roman Catholic Chapel, Clonfeacle - Rev. Michael Coyne, P.P., Rev. Arthur O'Toole, curate.

Public Institutions

National Male School - D. Campbell, master.
National Female School - Mrs. Campbell, mistress.
Dispensary - Dr. T. Martin, surgeon.
Constabulary Station, Blackwatertown - Samuel Deviss, constable.

Gentry, Clergy &c.

Crothers, Alexander.
Martin, Thomas, M.D., surgeon.
Pringle, Richard, Dartry Lodge
Reid, James, Blackwatertown.
Rigg, William.

Stevenson, Rev. J., Clonfeacle Rectory.

Traders &c.

Brannigan, Denis, shoe maker.
Clarke, James, grocer, Clonfeacle
Crummy, Catherine, spirit dealer
Dooney, T., carpenter, Clonfeacle.
Fox, Hugh, shoe maker.
Fox, Felix, baker.
Fox, John, carpenter.
Frazer, Joseph, grocer and linen draper.
Fullon, Peter, tailor.
Hagan, Thomas, spirit dealer.
Kelly, Mary, grocer.
Kelly, Francis, carpenter.
Lamb, Elizabeth, grocer.
McCann, Michael, blacksmith.
McClean, Mary, grocer.
McClean, John, spirit dealer
McKenna, Mulholland, blacksmith.
McKeogh, Mary, haberdasher.
Queen, Arthur, blacksmith.
Rafferty, Thomas, blacksmith.

BUSHMILLS

          Is a small market town in the County of Antrim, about six miles N.E. by N. from Coleraine, on the road to the Giant's Causeway. It is celebrated for the superior "Bush" whiskey produced, and of which large quantities are exported to England &c., independent of that retained for the consumption of Ireland, which is likewise very considerable. There is also an extensive manufactory of spades, shovels, and other agricultural implements; and the River Bush is celebrated as one of the best salmon rivers in Ireland. The town, which is pleasantly situated near the mouth of the River Bush, from which it derives its name, is neatly built, and is passed through by parties visiting the Giant's Causeway. The parish church of Dunluce, a large structure. is situated in the town; and there is a school under the National Board. The market is entitled to be held on Tuesday.  Fairs, on the first Tuesday of each month.

Post-Office - Samuel Steele, postmaster. Letters arrive at 11 a.m. and 7 p.m., and are despatched at 6-40 a.m. and 2 p.m.
National School - David Elliott, master.

Places of Worship

Dunluce Established Church - Rev. Edward Maguire.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jas. Boyle
Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. G. Kirkpatrick
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John McGrahan, P.P., Portrush

Gentry, Clergy &c.

Anderson, John.
Boyle, Rev. James
Clarke, Rev. Richard
Dunlop, John, M.D.
Douglas, Richard, Bushfoot
Giveen, G. M., Blackrock House
Hannay, Captain, Ballylough
Hincks, Venerable Archdeacon
Kirkpatrick, Rev. J. G.
MacNaughten, Sir E. W., Bart., D.L., Dundarave.
McCaw, James, M.D., M.R.C.S.

Ritchie, Rev. William

Traders &c.

Anderson, D., spirit grocer.
Boyd, Robert, grocer and ironmonger
Corrigan & Co., distillers.
Dinsmore, George, miller.
Doherty, William, fishing tackle maker
Haill, Neill, tailor.
Hall, John, builder.
Hopkins, Robert, spirit dealer.
Kenny, P. T., grocer and newsagent
McIlroy, James, grocer
McKinney, W. J., merchant
McMullan, D., haberdasher.
McMullen, William, tailor.
McNaul, John, grocer
Reid, Mrs., hotel.
Sinclair, James, miller.
Steele, S., draper.
Taggart, L., grocer.
Woods, John, iron works and manufacturer of agricultural implements.

1868 BSD Index

previous -  (A's)   next - (C's)  (D's)  (E thru K)  (L's)  (M's)  (N's)  (OPR)  (STW)