LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use

 
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1868 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

1868 BSD Index

PROVINCIAL DIRECTORY

____________________________

back to Antrim, Armagh and Cavan     back to Donegal, Down and Fermanagh

County Londonderry     County Monaghan     County Tyrone

County Londonderry

          Londonderry, a maritime county in the Province of Ulster.  Boundaries: N., Lough Foyle and the Atlantic Ocean; E., Antrim and Lough Neagh; S., Tyrone; W., Donegal. Greatest length (N. and S.), 40 miles; greatest breadth (E. and W.), 34 miles, comprising an area of 810 square miles, or 518,635 acres, of which 318,282 are arable, 180,709 uncultivated, 7,718 in plantations, 1,559 in towns, and 10,327 under water.  The surface is hilly and rugged, with fertile tracts along the rivers.  The rivers are the Bann (part of) on its E., the Foyle (part of) on its W. boundary, and the Faughan, Roe and Mayola, in the intermediate tracts.  The subsoil is mica-slate, sandstone and tabular trap; clay-slate, basalt and limestone are found in some districts.  The population in 1851 was 191,868, and in 1861, 184,209.  The greatest part of the county is held by lease under the Irish Society and the twelve London companies.  The chief crops are oats, barley, potatoes and flax, with some wheat.  The staple manufacture is linen.  The county is chiefly in Derry diocese, with portions in Armagh and Connor.  The principal towns are Londonderry City, Coleraine and Newtownlimavady.  It returns two members of Parliament for the county at large, constituency about 5,750.  It is in the North-West Circuit.  The Assizes are held at Londonderry. Quarter Sessions there and at Coleraine, Magherafelt and Newtownlimavady; in all which towns there are Bridewells.  Petty Sessions held in twelve places.  The County Prison and County Infirmary are in Londonderry, as is the District Lunatic asylum for Donegal and Londonderry Counties, which maintains 114 patients.  The Union Workhouses are at Londonderry, Coleraine, Magherafelt and Newtownlimavady. There are barracks at Londonderry.  There are two stations of the Coastguard, at Downhill and Portstewart. The net valuation of property, under the Tenement Valuation Act, is 350,907.

Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum - Acheson Lyle, Esq. (1860), the Oaks, Londonderry

High Sheriff (1868) - H. Kyle, Esq., Laurel Hill, Coleraine

Members for the County - Robert Peel Dawson, Esq., D.L. (1859), Moyola Park, Castledawson and Carlton Club, London;  Sir Frederick William Heygate, Bart., D.L. (1859), Bellarena, Newtownlimavady and Carlton Club, London.

Deputy Lieutenants

Alexander, Samuel M., Newtownlimavady
Bateson, Sir Robert Harvey, Bart., Castruse
Bateson, Sir Thomas, Bart., Belvoir Park, Belfast.
Beresford, John Barre, Learmount.
Browne, Major George, Cumber House, Claudy
Bruce, Sir H. H., Bart., M.P., Downhill.
Bruce, S. C., Coleraine.
Clarke, James J., Largantogher House, Maghera.
Conyngham, Lieut-Colonel William F. Lenox, Springhill, Moneymore.
Cromie, J., Cromore, Portstewart.
Dawson, R. P., M.P., Mayola Park, Castledawson.
Garvagh, Lord, Garvagh House
Heygate, Sir F. W., Bart, M.P., Bellarena and Roecliffe, Leicestershire.
Lyle, James Acheson, jun., The Oaks, Londonderry
Montgomery, Robert J., Benoanden, Coleraine
MacNaghten, Sir E., Bart., Bushmills.
McCausland, Connolly T., Dreenagh, Newtownlimavady.
McClintock, Captain George Perry, Seskinore House, Omagh
Ogilby, J., Pelipar House, Dungiven.
Ogilby, R. L., Dungiven and Ardnargle, Newtownlimavady
Richardson, Thomas R., Somerset, Coleraine
Scott, Major T., Willsboro', Eglinton, Derry.
Skipton, George, Beechhill, Derry

Chairman of Quarter Sessions - James Charles Coffey, Esq., Q.C. (1866), 39 Mountjoy Square South, Dublin

Magistrates

Adams, John, Ballydevitt, Ballymoney
Alexander, Robert J., Portglenone
Alexander, S. M., D.L., Newtownlimavady
Anderson, Henry, Manor House, Ruskey, Aghadowey
Armstrong, James W., Kilrea
Ash, Thomas Spotswood, Manor House, Magherafelt
Ash, William H., Hermitage, Garvagh
Babington, A., Creevagh, Derry
Babington, Richard, Derrynoyd, Draperstown
Barklie, Alexander, Mullaghmore, Aghadoey
Barklie, Thomas, Cullytapple, Ballymoney
Bateson, Sir Thomas, Bart., D.L., M.P., Belvoir Park, Belfast
Bennett, Thomas, Castleroe, Coleraine
Beresford, J. Barre, V.L., Learmont
Bowen, John G., Burt House, Derry
Browne, Major George, D.L., Cumber House, Claudy
Browne, Thomas R., Aughentaine, Fivemiletown
Bruce, H. Stewart, Beresford
Bruce, Sir H. H., Bart., D.L., M.P., Downhill, Coleraine
Bruce, Stewart Crawford, D.L.
Canning, Hon. A. Stratford George, Garvagh
Casement, Julius, Ballyscullion House, Castledawson
Casement, Thomas, Balee House, Ballymena
Cassidi, Colonel F. P., Glenbrook, Magherafelt
Castlestuart, Earl of, Stuart Hall, Stewartstown
Cather, Thomas, Newtownlimavady
Chaine, William, Portrush
Clark, James Johnston, D.L., Largantogher House, Maghera
Clark, James, Maghera
Colthurst, Rev. J., Bovevagh, Dungiven
Conyngham, Lieutenant-Colonel W. F. Lennox, D.L., Springhill, Moneymore
Courtenay, James, Glenburn, Portglenone
Cromie, J., D.L., Cromore, Portstewart
Dawson, Robert Peel, D.L., M.P., Mayola Park, Castledawson
Dolling, Robert H., Manor House, Kilrea
Douglass, C., Dervock, County Antrim
Gage, Marcus McCausland, Ballynacree House, Ballymoney
Gage, William Charles, Drummond, Ballykelly
Gage, Conolly M., Ballykelly
Garvagh, Lord, D.L., Garvagh
Gaussen, Campbell, 17 Kildare Street, Dublin, and Castledawson
Gilmore, T., Spotswood, Bellaghy
Given, J., Farloe, Newtownlimavady
Given, Robert, Coleraine
Giveen, Butler M., Cooldarragh, Coleraine
Graves, William, Castledawson
Green, W., Government House, Derry
Hamilton, Major A. W. C., Gortin, Omagh
Haslett, William, Derry
Heygate, Sir F. W., Bart., M.P., D.L., Bellarena, Newtownlimavady
Heyland, Langford Rowley, Crumlin
Hezlet, Robert, Bovagh, Coleraine
Hill, John, Castle, Bellaghy
Hill, Sir John, St. Columb's, Derry
Hunter, J. C. F., Straid Arran, Feeny
Jones, T. M. Hamilton, Moneyglass, Toome
Knox, George, Prehen, Derry
Knox, R., Rushbrook, Garvagh
Knox, Captain G. B., Prehen, Derry
Kyle, Henry, Laurel Hill, Coleraine
Lawrence, William G., Portrush
Lyle, Captain H. C., Cairn-a-Gariff, Moville
Lyle, James Acheson, sen., Portstewart House
Lyle, James Acheson, jun., The Oaks, Derry

Lyle, Samuel, Oaks Lodge, Killaloo, Derry
McCausland, Connolly Thomas, D.L., Dreenagh, Newtownlimavady
McClintock, Robert, Dunmore, Carrigans
McCorkell, Bartholomew, Derry
McCormick, William, London
MacNaghten, Sir E., Bart., D.L., Bushmills
McClellan, John M., Larchmount, Derry
Macky, James T., Belmont, Londonderry
Macrory, Robert, Ardmore Lodge, Newtownlimavady
Miller, Henry Rowley, Moneymore
Montagu, Lord R., M.P., London
Murray, James, Caw House, Derry
Munn, John, jun., Londonderry
Newton, Robert William, Hillmount, Derry
Ogilby, R. Leslie, D.L., Ardnargle, Newtownlimavady
Osborne, William, Altmoyer, Dungiven
Rose, Sir William A., Kt., Governor Honorable Irish Society, Queenhithe, London
Scott, Major Thomas, D.L., Willsboro', Eglinton, Derry
Scott, Captain W. E., Willsboro', Derry
Sinclair, James, Dromore, Coleraine
Skipton, George, D.L., Beechill, Derry
Spotswood, Andrew, Manor House, Magherafelt
Stevenson, J., Ashpark, Dungiven
Stirling, G. C. B., Aghadoey, Ballymoney
Stronge, Edmund R. F., Manor House, Coleraine
Shuldham, Captain Alexander, Coolkeiragh House, Derry
Taylor, Daniel, Coleraine
Tittle, Captain J. M., Portstewart
Tomkins, George, Brighton
Tyler, H., Newtownlimavady
Wiggins, Henry, Eglinton, Derry
White, Barnewell, M.D., Derry

Resident Magistrate

Fitzmaurice, George, Castleforward, Derry

County Officers

Clerk of the Crown (1867) - Hugh Lane, Newtownlimavady
Clerk of the Peace (1845) - William Gregg, Londonderry
Deputy Clerk of the Peace - James W. Gregg, Londonderry.
Crown Solicitor (1856) - Thomas Fitzgerald, 20 St. Andrew Street, Dublin.
Sessional Crown Solicitor (1864) - Geo. Proctor, Newtownlimavady
Treasurer (1845) - James A. Lyle, Portstewart House, Coleraine.
Secretary to Grand Jury (1834) - J. T. Gregg, Derry.
County Surveyor (1847) - Richard Williamson, C.E., Pennyburn, Derry.
Sub-Sheriff - Thomas Chambers, Derry.
Sheriff's Returning Officer - Robt. A. Hyndman, 4 Fitzgibbon Street, Dublin
Coroners - Daniel Gailey, Coleraine; William Lane, Newtownlimavady; Minchin Lloyd, Summerhill, Londonderry;  David Kelly, Lisnamorrow, Magherafelt.
Agents for Lloyds - Ross, Smyth & Co., Londonderry
Head Stamp Distributor for the County - Anthony Babington, Londonderry.

Militia
Londonderry Artillery {21} - Facings, Scarlet

Captain Commandant - Stewart Blacker, Carrickblacker, County Armagh
1st Lieutenant - Henry S. Smith.
Surgeon - H. C. Field, M.D.

Londonderry Light Infantry {95} - Facings, Yellow

Hon. Colonel - Marquis of Waterford
Lieut.-Colonel Commandant - W. F. L. Conyngham, late 88th Foot.
Majors - S. H. Smith. late Lieutenant 64th Foot, Stewart Crawford Bruce
Captains - Geo. Knox, G. Beresford Knox, Wm. E. Scott, A. Shuldham, late 6th Foot;  John Geo. Smyley, Connolly Skipton, A. L. Nicholson, Sir John Hill, Bart.
Lieutenants - H. L. Pilkington, Pechel Irvine, H. R. Miller, E. Smith Lecky, H. J. Robinson, late 76th foot; Henderson S. Boyle, John Bond, Joseph E. Alexander
Paymaster - Rowley Miller.
Adjutant - R. D. P. Butler
Quartermaster - Thomas Lecky.
Surgeon - William Miller, M.D.
Assistant Surgeon - Edward Smith, M.D.

Constabulary Officers

County Inspector - B. Plummer

Sub-Inspectors' Stations

Coleraine - George Hill Wray
Londonderry - A. W. Stafford
Maghera - Alexander McKelvey
Magherafelt - Thomas F. Singleton
Newtownlimavady - W. E. Crofton

County Jail, Londonderry

Board of Superintendence meet third Wednesday each month
Inspector - Thomas Chambers
Chaplain - Rev. Francis Smith
Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. W. McClure
Roman Catholic Chaplain - Rev. W. McLaughlin
Physician and Surgeon - T. H. Babington, M.D.
Governor - Captain Conolly, Skipton
Deputy Governor - Thomas Lecky

COUNTY OF MONAGHAN

          Monaghan, an inland County in the Province of Ulster. Greatest length (N. and S.), 37 miles; greatest breadth (E. and W.), 28 miles; comprising an area of 500 square miles, or 319,757 acres, of which 285,885 are arable, 21,585 uncultivated, 5,816 in plantations, 304 in towns, and 6,167 under water  The general surface is hilly and mountainous in the N. W., and to the E., joining Armagh.  The highest point of the Slievebeagh range is 1,254 feet above high sea level.  The soil is of every variety; that in the more level portion, which forms the N. part of the great central limestone plain of Ireland, is very fertile.  The lakes and rivers are numerous, but small; the N. Blackwater, which falls into Lough Neagh, forms a part of the E. boundary.  The Ulster Canal passes through the country. The population in 1841 was 200,407; In 1851, 141,758; and in 1861, 126,482. The occupations are almost wholly agricultural, although a good deal is done in the linen manufacture.  It is wholly in the archdiocese of Armagh.  The principal towns are Monaghan, Clones, Castleblayney, Carrickmacross and Ballibay.  It returns two members to Parliament; constituency, about 5,000.  The County Jail is in Monaghan, where the Assizes are held.  Quarter Sessions there, and at Castleblayney, Carrickmacross and Clones.  The County Infirmary is in Monaghan; and there are bridewells at Carrickmacross, Castleblayney and Clones. A Savings' Bank is established at Monaghan.  The Union Workhouses are at Carrickmacross, Castleblayney, Clones and Monaghan; those of the four districts, comprising twenty-four stations, at Castleblayney, Clones, Carrickmacross, and Monaghan. Net annual value of property under the Tenement Valuation Act, 260,571

Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum - Colonel Charles Powell Leslie, M.P. (1858), Glasslough, Co. Monaghan; Carlton Club, London, S.W.; and 48 Berkeley Square, London, W.

Vice-Lieutenant - Edward W. Lucas, Esq., D.L., Castleshane, Monaghan

High-Sheriff (1868) - Sir Thos. Barrett Lennard, Clones

Members for the County - Colonel C. P. Leslie (1842), Glasslough, and 48 Berkeley Square, London;  Lord Cremorne (1865), Dartrey, Rockcorry, and 30 Curzon Street, London

Deputy Lieutenants

Anketell, Matthew John
Blayney, Lord, Carleton Club, London
Bond, Captain Edward Wellington, Bondville, Middletown
Brownlow, William, 29 Merrion Square, Dublin; Kildare Street Club, Dublin
Cole, Owen Blayney
Dartrey, Earl, Rockcorry
Evatt, S. R. Bayley, Mount Louise, Monaghan
Forster, Sir George, Bart., Coolderry, Carrickmacross
Forster, William, Ballynure, Clones.
French, Robert Charles Leslie, Ballibay House
Hamilton, Dacre Mervyn Archdall, Cornacassa, Monaghan
Ker, Andre Allen Murray, Newbliss House.
Leslie, John, Castle Leslie, Glasslough
Lewis, Lieut-Colonel Arthur Gamble, Scotstown, Monaghan
Lucas, Edward W., Castleshane, Monaghan
Madden, John, Hilton Park, Clones
Rowley, Henry, Cordoolough, Monaghan
Shirley, Evelyn Philip, Loughfea Castle, Carrickmacross
Singleton, Thomas, Fort Singleton, Emyvale

Chairman of Quarter Sessions - (1835) James Major, Q.C., 13 Mountjoy Square North, Dublin

Magistrates

Adams, John Hervey, Northlands, Carrickmacross
Anketell, Matthew John, D.L.
Bath, Marquis of, 5 Carlton House Terrace, London, S.W.
Bennie, George, Farmoyle House, Ballibay
Bolton, Richard, Donaghmoyne
Bond, Captain Edward W., D.L.
Boyle, Charles, Tannagh, Cootehill
Brady, John, Johnstown, Clones
Brooke, Basil George, Castleblayney
Brownlow, James, Newtownards, County Down
Coote, Capt. Thomas, Brandrum House
Cremorne, Lord, M.P., Dartrey Castle, Rockcorry
Cunningham, John, Glasslough
Cunningham, Samuel, Crieve, Ballybay
Dartry, the Earl of, D.L., Dartrey House, Rockcorry
Dolling, Robert Holbeche, Manor House, Kilrea
Evatt, Samuel Robert Bayley, D.L., Mount Louise, Smithborough, Monaghan
Filgate, William De Salis, Lisrenny, Ardee
FitzHerbert, Thomas, Blackcastle, Navan
Forster, Sir George, Bart., D.L., Coolderry, Carrickmacross
Forster, Lieut.-Colonel T. Oriel, ditto
Forster, William, D.L., Ballynure, Clones
French, Robert C. Leslie, D.L., Ballibay House, Ballybay
Hamill, David, Roosky, Newbliss
Hamilton, Dacre Mervyn Archdall, D.L., Cornacassa, Monaghan
Hamilton, James, ditto
Hawkshaw, Charles, Clones
Holland, John Thomas, Bellevue, Carrickmacross
Johnston, Henry George, Fortjohnston, Glasslough
Johnston, J. Wardlaw, Cassaugh Monne, Aughnacloy
Jones, Humphrys, Carrickaderry, Clontibret
Kane, William F. de Visme, Drumreasky House, Monaghan
Kenny, Plunket, Carrickmacross
Kernan, Hubert, Capra Lodge, Carrickmacross
Ker, A. A. Murray, D.L., Newbliss House, Newbliss
Lentaigne, John, Tallaght House, County Dublin
Leslie, Captain John, Kiltybegs, Carrickmacross
Lewis, Lieut-Colonel Arthur Gamble, D.L., Scotstown
Lloyd, Henry, Camla, Monaghan
Lloyd, Major Jesse, Ballyleck, Monaghan
Lucas, Edward William, D.L., Castleshane, Monaghan
Lucas, Right Hon. E., Castleshane, Monaghan
Lucas, Thomas, Woodview, Ballybay
Madden, John, Rosslea Manor, Clones
Madden, John, D.L., Hilltown Park, Clones
Mayne, Richard, Newbliss
Minnett, Richard Allen, Derrygooney Lodge, Ballybay
Molloy, Thomas, Castleblayney
Montgomery, Alexander, Kilquade House, Delgany
Moorehead, John, M.D., Anaghmakerg, Newbliss
Moorhead, Samuel, Rutherford, Fortwilliam, Cootehill
Morant, G., Shirley House, Carrickmacross

Moutray, Whitney, Fort Singleton, Emyvale
Murray, William, Beech Hill, Monaghan
McCullagh, James, Corfad, Ballybay
McCullagh, T., Derryvalley, Ballybay
McMath, A., Castleblayney
Porter, Lieutenant-General Henry Edward, Carrickmacross
Reade, Rev. George H., A. M., Inniskeen Rectory, Dundalk
Richardson, Lieutenant Edward, Poplar Vale, Monaghan
Rogers, Henry, Monaghan
Sankey, Matthew Henry, Lurganbrae, Brookborough
Shirley, Evelyn P., D.L., Loughfea
Shirley, Sewallis Evelyn, Loughfea, Carrickmacross
Singleton, Thomas, D.L., Fort Singleton, Emyvale
Smith, David, Clenooney, Clones
Stopford, Captain Thomas
Tardy, Rev. Elias, Aughamullen Rectory, Ballybay
Thomson, Robert, Thornhill, Monaghan
Trench, Wm. S., Essex Castle, Carrickmacross
Wall, Martin, Napoleon Green, Clones
Wright, Joseph Crowe, Carrahor, Scotstown
Young, Andrew Knight, The Terrace, Monaghan

Resident Magistrate

Greene, John Butler, Castleblayney

County Officers

Clerk of the Crown - T. D. Bourne (1832), 17 Harcourt Street, Dublin
Clerk of the Peace and Deputy Custos Rotulorum - Major Jesse Lloyd (1865), Ballyleck House, Monaghan
Deputy Clerk of the Peace - Richard Mitchell, Monaghan
Crown Solicitor - Thomas Henry Parkinson (1867), 24 Dame Street, Dublin
Sessional Crown Solicitor - John Dudgeon (1866), 3 Eustace Street, Dublin and Clones
Treasurer - Thomas Montgomery (1830), Monaghan
Secretary to Grand Jury - John Jackson (1843), Cremorne, Ballybay and Monaghan
County Surveyor - William Carroll, C.E. (1854), Monaghan
Sub-Sheriff - William Mitchell, Monaghan
Returning Officer - Thos. E. Wright, Monaghan
Coroners - William Charles Waddell, Lisnavane, Ballybay; and Hugh Swanzy, Castleblayney
Head Stamp Distributor - Patrick Russell, Dundalk

Militia
Monaghan {121} - Facings, White

Honorary Colonel - Charles P. Leslie, M.P.
Lieut.-Colonel Commander - T. O. Forster, late Captain 77th Foot.
Majors - Charles Woodwright, late Captain 36th Foot; Major Jesse Lloyd, late Captain 47th Foot
Captains - Edward W. Bond, Robert Forster, Michael E. Lewis, William Woolsey Madden, late Lieut. 8th King's Regiment; John Leslie, Thomas Coote
Lieutenants - Matthew Bleakeley, Frith Thompson, Mat. B. Naghten, Henry S. Bird, J. McMath (super)
Ensigns -
Adjutant - Captain H. Henderson, late Capt. 10th Foot.
Quartermaster - William Watson.
Surgeon - W. N. Irwin, M.D.
Assistant-Surgeon -

Constabulary Officers

County Inspector - Richd. Singleton, Monaghan

Sub-Inspectors' Stations

Carrickmacross - Thomas M. H. J. Hill
Castleblayney - Devaynes Smith
Clones - William Kelly
Monaghan - Edward Donnelly

Barony Cess Collectors

Cremorne - R. A. Mayne, Castleblayney
Dartrey - Robert Nesbitt, Milltown, Rockcorry
Farney (East Moiety) - Hans Hamilton
      "    (West Moiety) - Richey Lundy, Ardragh, Carrickmacross
Monaghan - Joseph Fiddes, Clenamulby, Scotstown
Trough - J. Cargill, Aughalonghan, Glasslough

County Jail, Monaghan

Board of Superintendence meets the first Monday in every month.
Local Inspector - Thomas A. Young
Episcopalian Chaplain - Rev. W. R. Bailey, D.D.
Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. John Bleckley
Roman Catholic Chaplain - Rev. Lawrence O'Neill
Physician and Surgeon - A. Knight Young, M.D.
Governor - John Temple

COUNTY OF TYRONE

      Tyrone, an inland County in the Province of Ulster.  Greatest length (N. and S.), 46 miles; greatest breadth (E. and W.), 60 miles; comprising an area of 1,260 square miles, or 806,640 acres, of which 450,286 are arable, 311,867 uncultivated, 11,981 in plantations, 710 in towns, and 31,796 under water.  The surface is hilly, rising into mountains in the N. and S., and declining to a level towards Lough Neagh; the soil in the lower districts is fertile and watered by numerous branches of the Foyle and Blackwater rivers.  Coal is raised near Dungannon and Coalisland, and indications of lead, coal and iron are frequent in the hilly districts.  The population in 1841 was 312,956, in 1851 it was 255,819; and in 1861, 238,500.  The manufactures are linens, coarse woollens, chemicals and coarse earthenware.  The county is in Armagh and Derry diocese, with a portion in that of Clogher.  The principal towns are Omagh, Strabane, Dungannon and Cookstown.  The county returns two members to Parliament - constituency 8,371.  The County Prison and Court-house are at Omagh, where the Assizes are held.  Quarter Sessions there, and at Clogher, Dungannon, and Strabane, in each of which towns there is a Bridewell.  The District Lunatic Asylum for the Counties of Tyrone and Fermanagh is at Omagh.  Savings' Banks are established in Clogher, Cookstown, Dungannon, Omagh and Strabane.  The Union Workhouses are at Castlederg, Clogher, Cookstown, Dungannon, Gortin, Omagh and Strabane.  There is a barrack station at Omagh.  The head quarters of the Constabulary are also at Omagh; those of the seven districts at Omagh, Dungannon, Clogher, Cookstown, Fintona, Strabane and Newtownstewart. Net annual value of property under the Tenement Valuation Act, 419,983

Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum (1864) - The Earl of Charlemont, Roxborough Castle, Moy

High-Sheriff (1867-68) - Lieutenant-Colonel J. A. Caulfield, Drumcairne, Stewartstown

Members for the County - Right Hon. Henry T. Lowry Corry (1830), Castlecoole, and 72 Lower Grosvenor Street, London W., and Carlton Club, London, S.W.;  Right Hon. Lord Claud Hamilton, D.L. (1839), Baronscourt, Newtownstewart and 19 Eaton Square, London, S.W., and Carlton Club, London, S.W.

Deputy Lieutenants

Abercorn, Most Hon. the Marquis of, K.G., Baronscourt, Newtownstewart.
Belmore, Earl of, Castlecoole, Enniskillen.
Browne, Thomas R., Aughentaine Castle, Fivemiletown
Burges, John Ynyr, Parkanaur, Dungannon.
Caulfeild, E. Houston, Drumcairne, Stewartstown.
Caulfeild, Lieut.-Colonel James A., Drumcairne, Stewartstown
Conyngham, Lieut.-Col. W. Fitzwilliam Lennox, Springhill, Moneymore
Eccles, Charles, Ecclesville, Fintona
Gervais, Francis John Cecil, Augher
Goff, Joseph, jun., Dungannon
Hamilton, Major A. Willoughby Cole, Beltrim, Gortin
Knox, Col. the Hon. W. Stuart, M.P., Dungannon Park
Lindesay, Frederick, Loughry, Tullyhogue
Lowry, R. W., Pomeroy House, Dungannon
Moore, R. M., Storm Hill, Aughnacloy.
McClintock, Capt. Geo. Perry, Seskinore House, Omagh
McMahon, Sir B. Burston, Bart., Fecarry Lodge, Mountfield.
Ogilby, William L., Liscleen, Dunamanagh
Stewart, Sir John Marcus, Bart., Ballygawley House, Ballygawley; Finn-Coul Lodge, Co. Tyrone; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
Stuart, Hon. Andrew Godfrey, Binn Lodge, Castlederg, and Avondale House, Blackrock, County Dublin
Verner, William, jun., Churchhill, Moy.
Vesey, Samuel, Derrabard House, Omagh; and Sackville Street Club, Dublin

Chairman of Quarter Sessions (1863) - James Robinson, Q.C., 44 Fitzwilliam Square West, Dublin

Magistrates

Abercorn, Marquis of, K.G., D.L.
Archdall, W. H., Riversdale, Enniskillen.
Archdall, Captain Mervyn Edward, M.P., Castle Archdall, Lisnarrick, and Trillick, Tyrone
Auchinleck, Thomas, Crevenagh House, Omagh
Belmore, Right Hon. the Earl of, D.L., Castlecoole, Enniskillen; Sackville Street Club, Dublin; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
Black, William Fleming, Lislap, Gortin
Blacker, Latham, Glenkeen, Derry
Boyle, Chas., Tanagh, Rockcorry, Co. Monaghan
Boyle, Hugh, Armagh
Brackenridge, G. C., Ashfield Park, Clogher.
Brooke, Basil George, Dungannon.
Browne, T. Richardson, D.L., Aughentaine, Fivemiletown.
Brush, Richard Crane, Benburb
Bowen, George Edward, Dungannon
Buchanan, Alex. Carlisle, Riversdale, Omagh
Burges, John Ynyr, D.L., Parkanaur
Burges, Ynyr Henry, Parkanaur,  Dungannon
Caulfeild, E. H., D.L., Drumcairne, Stewartstown
Caulfeild, Lieut.-Col. James A., D.L., ditto
Caulfeild, Col. Hon. Henry William, Hookley Lodge, Armagh
Clarke, Rev. Edward M., Glenelly, Gortin
Conyngham, Lieut.-Col. W. F. Lennox, D.L., Springhill, Moneymore.
Cooper, J. Douglas, Killymoon, Cookstown
Cranstown, J., Cranebrook, Coalisland.
Crossle, James, Annahoe, Ballygawley.
Dixon, Rev. R. Vickers, Clogherney, Omagh
Eccles, Charles, D.L., Ecclesville, Fintona.
Edwards, Rev. William Macklin, Clonleigh, Lifford
Edwards, Lieut.-Col. Hugh Gore, Raveagh, Fintona
Edwards, Rev. Edward, Mountbernard, Castlederg
Ellis, Major F., Fecarry House, Omagh.
Ellison, John Williams, The Palace, Clogher
Evans, Robert, Gortmerron House, Dungannon.
Eyre, John, Benburb.
Ferrall, J. Jervis O'F. Carmichael, Augher Castle, Augher
Gage, Wm. Charles, Drummond, Ballykelly
Gage, Marcus, Carrickmore, Omagh
Galbraith, John S., Clanabogan, Omagh.
Gervais, Francis John, D.L., Cecil, Augher.
Gledstanes, Ambrose Upton, Fardross, Clogher.
Goff, Joseph, jun., D.L., Dungannon.
Greer, Thomas, Tullylagan, Dungannon.
Gunning, J., Wellbrook, Cookstown.
Hamilton, Major A. W. Cole, D.L., Beltrim, Gortin
Hamilton, Right Hon. Lord Claud, M.P.
Hamilton, Robert Saunderson, Lakemount, Dromore, Omagh
Hamilton, T., Grange Park, Moy
Hornidge, Robert, Twickenham, Ballycumber, King's County
Humphreys, John, Milltown House, Strabane
Humphreys, Thos. W. D., Milltown House, Strabane.
Irvine, Major John Gerard, Killadeas, Enniskillen.
Irvine, Rev. Arthur, Trillick.
Knox, Captain Andrew F., Urney Park, Strabane.
Knox, E. Chaloner, Desertcreight, Dungannon.
Knox, Col. the Hon. Wm. Stuart, M.P., D.L., Dungannon Park
Lendrum, James, Magheracross, Enniskillen.
Lindesay, Frederick, D.L., Loughry, Tullyhogue
Little, Samuel, Stewartstown.
Litton, E. Thomas, Altmore Lodge, Dungannon.
Lowry, J. Corry, Rockdale House, Dungannon.
Lowry, J. Fetherston H., Limehill, Pomeroy
Lowry, R. W., D.L., Pomeroy, Dungannon
Lowry, Robert W., jun., Pomeroy House, Dungannon.
Lyle, Alexander Mackenzie, Donaghmore, Dungannon.
Lyle, Godfrey Octavius, Cookstown.
Mann, Capt. Deane, Dunmoyle, Sixmilecross.
Maude, Maurice Ceely, Lenaghan, Enniskillen.
Maxwell, Rev. Charlton, Leckpatrick Rectory, Strabane
Mayne, Captain William, Aughnacloy
Miller, Rowley, Moneymore.
Moore, Robert Montgomery, D.L., Brussels
Moore, James, Glenville, Belfast
Montgomery, Vaughan, Crilly, Aughnacloy.
Moutray, Henry, Killybrick, Aughnacloy.
Moutray, W., Fort Singleton, Amyvale, County Monaghan
McClintock, Captain George Perry, D.L., Seskinore House, Omagh.
McClintock, Lieut.-Col. Geo. Augustus Jocelyn, Fellow's Hall, Tynan
McFarlane, Henry J., Fallagh-Erin, Ballygawley

McMahon, Sir Beresford Burston, Bart., D.L., Fecarry Lodge, Mountfield
Newton, Robert, Coagh, Moneymore
Newtown, Robert William, Derry.
Nicholson, Armytage L., Lisdoo, Dungannon
Ogilby, W. Leslie, D.L., Altnacree Castle, Dunamanagh.
Patterson, William, Fivemiletown.
Peebles, James, Q.C., LL.D., Killycorran, Clogher
Porter, Rev. J. Grey, Kilskerry House, Trillick.
Porter, John G. Vesey, jun., Belleisle
Posnett, George, Enniskerry, Bray, County Wicklow
Prentice, Henry Elliott, Caledon.
Prentice, Henry Leslie, Caledon
Richardson, Henry Mervyn, Rossfad, Enniskillen.
Robinson, Alex. Harper, M.D., Castletown, Fintona
Rogers, J., Glennock, Newtownstewart.
Sankey, Matthew Henry, Lurganbrae, Brookboro'
Seaton, Charles, Blackpack, Dunamanagh
Scott, Commander Charles, R.N., Strathroy, Omagh.
Scott, Joseph, Rockwood, Castlederg.
Scott, William, M.D., Castletownbawn, Carnteel, Aughnacloy
Spear, J. Laurence, Clonally, Ballygawley.
Sproule, T., Altnamullen, Castlederg.
Stack, George Hall, Mullaghmore, Omagh.
Stanley, Charles, Roughan Park, Dungannon.
Stephenson, Robert, Ardhill, Londonderry.
Stewart, Sir J. M., Bart., D.L., Ballygawley House.
Stewart, George Vesey, Lisbeg, Ballygawley.
Stewart, Mervyn, Moutray House, Ballygawley.
Stuart, Viscount, Oaklands, Cookstown
Stuart, J. Hamill, Cheltenham, and Gortin, Tyrone
St. George, Capel, Aughinver, Kesh.
St. George, Henry Lucas, Ballygawley
Story, James, Errington, Kilkenny
Stronge, J. Calvert, The Abbey, Tyrone
Taylor, J. E., Cheltenham, Co. Gloucester
Tener, J. Kinley, Moree, Dungannon.
Tottenham, Major.
Tottenham, Rev. Henry, Dundiven Glebe, Fintona.
Verner, Lieutenant-Colonel Sir William, Bart., M.P.
Verner, William, jun., D.L., Churchhill, Verner's Bridge, Moy
Vesey, Samuel, D.L., Derrabard House, Omagh
Von-Steiglitz, John, Altmore Lodge, Cappagh, Dungannon
Waller, Edward, Lisderry, Aughnacloy.
Wilcocks, St. George Lawrence, Brookend, Ardboe, Stewartstown.

Resident Magistrate.

Molony, George A., Omagh.

County Officers

Clerk of the County - David Fitzgerald (1859), 20 St. Andrew Street, Dublin.
Clerk of the Peace - J. Calvert Stronge, (1849); office, Dublin
Deputy Clerk of the Peace - Lewis M. Buchanan, Edenfell; and Peace office, Omagh.
Crown Solicitor (1856) - W. H. Magrath, 9 Merrion Street Upper, Dublin.
Crown Solicitor at Quarter Sessions - Cecil Moore (1858), Omagh, and 56 Lower Gardiner Street, Dublin.
Treasurer - Hon. A. G. Stuart (1836); office, Omagh.
Secretary to Grand Jury - Burleigh Stuart (1851), Omagh.
County Surveyors - West Division - A. C. Adair, Omagh; and East Division - W. H. Deane, Anniehill, Stewartstown
Coroners - William O. Orr, Omagh;  James Hamilton, M.D., Strabane; Robert Buchanan, Fintona; and Edward S. Tener, Dungannon.
Head Stamp Distributor - Alexander C. Buchanan, Omagh.

Militia
Tyrone Royal Fusiliers {80} - Facings, Blue

Hon. Colonel - James M. Stronge, late 5th Dragoon Guards
Lieutenant-Colonel - James A. Caulfeild, late Captain Coldstream Guards
Majors - Burleigh Stuart Francis Ellis
Captains - J. H. Armstrong, late Lieutenant 95th Foot;  C. K. Colhoun, Deane Mann,  George P. McClintock, Joshua Pim, W. C. Hamilton, L. M. Buchanan, Robert S. Hamilton, R. T. O'Neill, and Thomas Auchinleck
Lieutenants - John Maxwell, Daniel Wilson,  Robert William Scott,  John B. McCrea, A. C. O'Neill, A. O. S. McCausland
Paymaster - Wm. M. Carpendale.
Adjutant - Captain Robert C. D. Ellis, late Capt. 22nd Foot
Quartermaster - John Core.
Surgeon - J. Moore, M.D.
Assistant-Surgeon - S. Wilson, M.D.

Tyrone Artillery {28} - Facings, Scarlet

Hon.-Colonel - The Ho. Wm. S. Knox
Major -
Captain - Hon. Yner Burges
1st Lieutenant -
Adjutant - Captain J. S. Wright, late R.A.
Surgeon - R. Crothers, M.D.

Constabulary Officers

County Inspector - Alex. W. H. Herd, Omagh

Sub-Inspectors' Stations

Aughnacloy - David Harrell
Cookstown - Frederick H. Ross
Dungannon - Thomas Smith
Fintona - James Campbell
Omagh - John Croker
Strabane - Gerard Hurst
Newtownstewart - Thomas Hogben

County Jail, Omagh.

Board of Superintendence meet on the second Thursday of each month.
Local Inspector - George A. Rogers
Protestant Chaplain - Rev. William Chartres
Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. Josias Mitchell and Rev. John Arnold every alternate year
Roman Catholic Chaplain - Rev. B. McNamee
Surgeon - Henry Thompson
Governor - William McClelland

District Lunatic Asylum, Omagh.

Resident Medical Superintendent - F. J. West, M.D.
Visiting Physician - Henry Thompson, M.D.
Apothecary - Francis Trenar
Episcopalian Chaplain - Rev. Richard M. Swift.
Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. Josias Mitchell.
Roman Catholic Chaplain - Rev. C. McCauley
Clerk and Storekeeper - George Quaile

1868 BSD Index

Provincial Towns - Antrim, Ardglass, Armagh, Aughnacloy