LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use

 
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1868 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

1868 BSD Index

PROVINCIAL DIRECTORY
____________________________

back to Antrim, Armagh and Cavan    next Counties of Londonderry, Monaghan and Tyrone

County Donegal        County Down      County Fermanagh

County Donegal

          Donegal, a maritime County in Province of Ulster. Greatest length (N. E. and S. W.), 85 miles; greatest breadth (S. E. and N. W.), 41 miles; comprising an area of 1,665 miles, 1,193,443 acres, of which 393,191 are arable, 769,587 uncultivated, 7,079 in plantations, 479 in towns, and 23,107 under water.  The islands are numerous; seventeen are inhabited; the principal are Innistrahul, North Arran and Tory.  On Innistrahul there is a lighthouse, showing a light revolving every two minutes; there are other lighthouses, showing fixed lights, on North Arran, Tory Island, at Fannet Point, W. of Lough Swilly, Rathlin, O'Beirne's Island, North-West side of the entrance of the Bay of Donegal, and at St. John's Point, Killybegs.  The surface is mountainous and boggy.  The lakes are numerous, but small; the most remarkable is Lough Derg, 3,214 acres, having in it what is called St. Patrick's Purgatory - a place of pilgrimage for Roman Catholics.  The population in 1851 was 255,160, and in 1861 237,395.  The occupations are chiefly agricultural; the linen manufacture is now reviving, and the weaving of woollen  stockings is engaged by females; the habitants near the coast are much occupied in the fisheries.  The county contains Raphoe diocese, and parts of those of Derry and Clogher, consisting of fifty-one parishes.  The principal towns are Ballyshannon, population in 1861, 3,183; Letterkenny, 2,160; and Ramelton, Donegal and Killybegs, which are seaports and carry on trade.  The county returns two members to Parliament; constituency in 4,700.  The Assizes are held at Lifford, where the county prison is.  There are bridewells there, and at Donegal, Buncrana, Letterkenny and Glenties.  Quarter Sessions are held at Buncrana, Donegal, Glenties, Letterkenny and Lifford.  The County Infirmary is at Lifford; the District Lunatic asylum, a handsome structure, is at Letterkenny. There are Union Workhouses at Ballyshannon, Donegal, Dunfanaghy, Glenties, Innishowen, Letterkenny, Milford and Stranorlar.  There are artillery stations at the forts of Rathmullan, Knockalla, Macomish, Dunree, Inch and Ned's Point on Lough Swilly, and at Greencastle, on Lough Foyle; there are barracks for infantry at Ballyshannon and Lifford.  The head quarters of the Constabulary force are at Letterkenny; those of the eight districts, comprising forty-eight stations, at Ramelton, Raphoe, Buncrana, Ballyshannon, Killybegs, Glenties, Dunfanaghy, and Carndonagh.  There are several Coast-guard stations. The net annual value of property, under the Tenement Valuation Act, is 290,636.

Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum - The Most Noble the Marquis of Abercorn, K.G., P.C., D.C.L., Lord Lieutenant of Ireland, Dublin Castle, and Viceregal Lodge, Phoenix Park, Dublin; Baronscourt, Newtownstewart, County Tyrone; Chesterfield House, South Audley Street, London; and Duddingstone House, near Edinburgh

Vice-Lieutenant - Sir James Stewart, Bart., Fortstewart, Ramelton

High Sheriff (1868) - Captain John Keys Humfrey, Cavanacor, Strabane

Members for the County - Thomas Conolly, D.L. (1849), Cliff, Ballyshannon;  Lord Viscount Hamilton (1860), Baronscourt, Newtownstewart, County Tyrone; and 31 Hertford Street, Mayfair, London, W.

Deputy Lieutenants

Boyd, J. R., Ballymacool House, Letterkenny.
Brooke, T., Lough Esk House, Donegal.
Conolly, Thomas, M.P., Cliff, Ballyshannon.
Conyngham, Lord F. N., Mountcharles.
Folliott, John, Woodbrook, Boyle.
Grove, James G., Castlegrove, Lettterkenny
Hamilton, J., St. Ernan's
Hart, Commander G. V., R.N., Kilderry, Derry.
Harvey, J., Malin Hall, Carndonagh.
Lifford, Lord Viscount, Meen Glas, Stranorlar.
Mansfield, Francis, Ardrummon House, Ballymakeel, Letterkenny.
Montgomery, R. G., Convoy House, Raphoe.
Murray-Stewart, Horatio Granville, Whitehouse, Killybegs.
Olpherts, Wybrants, Ballyconnell House, Falcarragh.
Sinclair, William, Drumbeg
Stewart, Alexander, J. R., Ards, Cashelmore.
Stewart, Sir J., Bart, Fortstewart
Stewart, J. V., Rockhill, Letterkenny.
Style, Sir T. C., Bart, 102 Sydney Place, Bath
Style, William Henry Marsham, Glenmore, Stranorlar
Sudley, The Lord Viscount, Castle Gore, County Mayo, and London
Young, George, Culdaff House, Culdaff

Chairman of Quarter Sessions - James Gibson (1865), 35 Mountjoy Square South, Dublin, and Belfast

Magistrates

Adair, John George, Glenveagh, Letterkenny.
Archdall, Charles, Enniskillen
Archdall, Mervyn, Castle Archdall, Lisnarrick
Arran, Earl of, Castle Gore, County Mayo
Atkins, J. B., Newtown House, Strabane
Atkinson, John, Cavan Gardens, Ballyshannon
Atkinson, T. J., Cavan Garden, Ballyshannon.
Barton, F. W., Clonelly, Enniskillen
Barton, Lieut.-Col. H. W., Waterfoot, Middlebrook, Enniskillen
Bate, Thomas, Roshine Lodge, Dungloe.
Batt, Thomas, Rathmullan.
Beatty, Rev. J., Killaghtee Rectory, Donegall
Beers, John, Leslie Hill, Manorcunningham.
Bowen, J. G., Burt House, Derry.
Boyd, J. R., D.L., Ballymacool House, Letterkenny.
Brady, George F., F.R.C.S., Dunbeg, Strabane.
Brooke, Arthur, Whitehouse, Killybegs
Brooke, T., D.L., Lough Esk House, Donegall
Carey, Arthur L., Beech Cottage, Redcastle
Charley, John S., Aranmore, Letterkenny
Clements, Major Hon. C. S., 44 Grosvenor Street, London
Cochrane, John, Lifford, Strabane
Colhoun, Charles King, Leslie Hall, Manorcunningham.
Colquhoun, Thomas, Derry
Conolly, T., M.P., D.L., Cliff, Ballyshannon.
Conyngham, Lord Francis N., The Hall, Mountcharles, Donegall
Cox, Rev. Michael Bell, Glenties.
Cunningham, John, Pettigo.
Darcus, Solomon, Gardenmore, Larne, County Antrim.
Doherty, Richard, Redcastle, Derry.
Donegall, Marquis of, London.
Fenwick, William, Greenhills, Raphoe.
Fenton, George S., Tyrcallen, Stranorlar
Ferguson, John, Mansfield House, Uxbridge
Forster, Arthur S. Brooke, Roshine Lodge, Letterkenny
Foster, A. H., Bell Isle, Ballintra.
Gilliland, Samuel, Brook Hall, Derry
Grove, James G., Castlegrove, Letterkenny
Hamilton, A., Coxtown, Ballyshannon.
Hamilton, John, D.L., St. Ernan's, Donegall
Hamilton, Major James, Brown Hall, Ballintra.
Hamilton, Lord Viscount, M.P., Baronscourt, Newtownstewart
Hart, Commander G. V., D.L., Kilderry
Hart, Major-General E. H., Carrowblagh House, Croaghross, Ramelton
Hart, Thomas B., Glenalla Ray, Strabane.
Harvey, John, D.L., Malin Hall, Carndonagh.
Harvey, George M., Malin Hall, Carndonagh
Haslett, William, Derry.
Heard, Richard, R.N., 31 Great Charles Street, Dublin
Humfrey, Captain J. K., Cavanacor, Strabane
Humphreys, John, Milltown House, Strabane.
Humphreys, Thomas W. D.,     ditto
Irvine, Pechell, Rosebank, Moville
Irwin, Burton, Ray, Ramelton
Johnston, James, Magherameena, Belleek
Johnston, James, Woodlands, Stranorlar
Johnston, John S., Rockfield, Stranorlar
Jubb, Robert, Meentiagh Lodge, Buncrana
Knox, George, Prehen, Londonderry.
Knox, Captain A. F., Urney House, Strabane.
Labatt, Rev. Edward, Roxboro', Killybegs.
Lepper, Robert, Foyle View, Redcastle
Leslie, John, Pettigo
Lethem, Henry, Knockbrack, Ramelton.
Lifford, Lord Viscount, D.L., Meenglass, Stranorlar.
Lloyd, Minchin Perry, Summerhill, Derry.
Macky, J. T., Belmont, Derry.
Mansfield, Francis, D.L., Ardrummon House, Ballymaleel, Letterkenny
Miller, J., Linsfort House, Buncrana.
Montgomery, Robert G., D.L., Convoy House, Raphoe.
Murray-Stewart, H. G., D.L., Whitehouse, Killybegs.
McClintock, Robert, Dunmore, Carrigans
McClintock, Captain Thompson M., Hampstead Hall, Derry

McCorkell, Bartholomew, Derry
Nixon, Rev. A. B., Knock Ballymore, Clones
Norman, Thomas, Glengollan House, Fahan, Londonderry.
Olphert, John, Ballyconnell House, Falcarragh
Olphert, W., D.L., Ballyconnell House, Falcarragh.
Patterson, T., Gortlee House, Letterkenny.
Rankin, Samuel, Tirnaleague, Carndonagh.
Russell, Robert, Salt Hill, Mountcharles.
Shiel, Simon, M.D., Ballyshannon.
Sinclair, James M., Drumbeg, Donegall
Sinclair, W., Drumbeg, Donegall
Smith, Commander George T., Cleather, R.N., Hollymount, Rathmullan
Smyth, John, Gortgoween, Moville.
Sproule, John, Ramelton.
Stevenson, Joseph, Knockbrack, Derry
Stevenson, Robert, Ardkell, Derry
Stewart, Alex. J. R., D.L., Ards, Cashelmore, Letterkenny
Stewart, Captain Jas. T., Killendanagh, Lifford
Stewart, John, Loughveagh House, Letterkenny
Stewart, J. V., D.L., Rock Hill, Letterkenny.
Stewart, Rev. C., Hornhead House, Dunfanaghy.
Stewart, Sir J., Bart., D.L., Fortstewart, Ramelton.
Style, Sir T. C., Bart., D.L., 102 Sydney Place, Bath
Style, W. H. M., D.L., Glenmore, Stranorlar.
Thompson, J. N., Bridge Cottage, Carndonagh.
Thompson, Rev. M. N., Clonmany Rectory, Clonmany, Derry
Thompson, Robert K.
Sudley, Viscount, D.L., Castle Grove, County Mayo
Todd-Thornton, Major J. H., Rockfort, Buncrana
Tredennick, J. A., Camlin Castle, Ballyshannon
Tuthill, Rev. J. B., Belleek Glebe, Ballyshannon
Woodhouse, J. O., Carrowkeel House, Ramelton.
Wray, G. C. G., Monasterevan
Wray, W., Oak Park, Letterkenny.
Young, G., D.L., Culdaff House, Carndonagh.
Young, Robert G., Culdaff House, Carndonagh.
Young, W., Mount Hall, Killygordon.

Resident Magistrates

Fitzmaurice, George, Moville, and Castle Forward, Newtowncunningham
Peel, Captain E. Y., Rathmullan
Redington, Thomas, Donegall

County Officers

Clerk of the Crown - Vesey Daly (1852), Lifford, 21 Eccles Street, Dublin.
Clerk of the Peace - J. Cochrane (1829), Croghan House, Lifford.
Crown Solicitor - Thomas Fitzgerald (1856), 20 St. Andrew Street, Dublin.
Sessional Crown Solicitor - W. Barrett (1840), Killybegs.
Treasurer - Francis Mansfield, D.L. (1836), Ardrummon, Letterkenny
Secretary to the Grand Jury - John Sproule (1866), Ramelton.
County Surveyors - N. District - W. Harte, C.E., Ramelton; N. District - Fredk. Gahan, C.E., Donegall
Sub-Sheriff - Samuel J. Crookshank, Lifford
Sheriff's Returning Officer - Henry J. Day, 2 Morgan Place, Dublin.
Coroners - F. G. Long, M.D., Newtowncunningham;  J. M. B. Evans, Ardara;  George H. Mitchell, St. Helen's, Buncrana;  Saml. Crawford, Ballyshannon.
Head Stamp Distributor for County - H. E. Peoples, Letterkenny.

Militia
The Prince of Wales' Own {102} - Facings, White

Hon. Colonel - Lord Viscount Hamilton.
Lieut.-Colonel Commandant - Lord C. Hamilton.
Majors - James Henry Todd-Thornton, late Captain 40th Foot;  James Hamilton.
Captains - Francis S. Mansfield,  Solomon Darcus,  John G. Tredennick,  Charles Maturin,  John K. Humfrey, William M. Mackenzie, J. F. Stewart, John Leslie
Lieutenants - Thomas Benison, Alexander N. Gillespey, R. H. Maturin, Wm. L. Bailie, George Searle, A. M. Stewart
Paymaster - A. Nesbitt Gillespie.
Adjutant - Captain Thos. L. Stack
Quartermaster - George E. McLaren
Surgeon - Robert Little, M.D.
Assistant-Surgeon - J. V. McCormick.

Donegal Artillery - The Prince of Wales' {8} - Facings, Scarlet

Hon. Colonel - Sir James Annesley Stewart, Bart.
Lieutenant-Colonel Commandant - Robert Roe Fisher, R., H.P., Royal Artillery.
Major - Robert G. Montgomery, late Captain Donegal Infantry
Captains - Thomas Patterson, Mervyn T. Vesey, Thomas F. Yeo, Lord F. Conyngham
1st Lieutenant - W. C. Clifford
Adjutant - R. A. Robertson
Quartermaster - John Kelly.
Surgeon - H. Thorpe, M.D.

Constabulary Officers

County Inspector - Jas. Ponsonby Hill, Letterkenny.

Sub-Inspectors' Stations

Ballyshannon - William Henry
Buncrana - Edward Dunsterville
Cardonagh - R. Griffin
Dunfanaghy - Bernard G. Shaw
Killybegs - Chas. W. Leathem
Dungloe - John Robert Holmes
Glenties - Louis B. Molloy
Letterkenny - George F. Falloon
Ramelton - A. P. W. Morton
Raphoe - John K. Irwin

County Jail, Lifford

Inspector - S. John Crookshank.
Protestant Chaplain - Rev. John S. McClintock
Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. W. McCrea.
Roman Catholic Chaplain - Rev. P. Devlin, D.D.
Physician - Robert Little, M.D.
Apothecary - James Gillespie.
Governor - Captain Samuel Searle

County Down

          Down, a maritime County in the Province of Ulster. Greatest length (N. E. and S. W.), 51 miles; greatest breadth (N.W. and S.E.), 38 miles; comprising an area of 967 square miles or 612,495 acres, of which 514,180 are arable, 78,317 uncultivated, 14,355 in plantations, 2,211 in towns and 3,432 under water.  On the coast are Carrickfergus Bay, Strangford Lough, or Lough Cone, Killough, Dundrum and Carlingford Bays; and at a short distance from it are the Copeland Islands, on the lesser of which is a lighthouse, showing a fixed light; there are also four others, namely, at Haulbowline Rock, off Carlingford Bay, showing a fixed light; on the South Rock, off the Ards, with a light revolving every minute and a half; at Ardglass Harbour; and one revolving light at St. John's Point.  The surface is hilly, rising into mountains in the South; the highest, Slievedonard, near Newcastle, being 2,809 feet above high sea level. The fishery districts are Donaghadee, Strangford, Newcastle and Carlingford, together comprising 139 miles of maritime boundaries.  The population in 1851 was 319,972, and in 1861, 299,302. The county is divided into the following baronies - Ards, Lower and Upper, Castlereagh, Lower and Upper, Dufferin, Iveagh Lower and Upper, Kinalarty, Lecale, Mourne and Newry Lordship; and contains seventy parishes.  It is in the dioceses of Down and Dromore, with a small portion in that of Connor. The county returns two members to Parliament; constituency, about 12,000. The Assizes are held at Downpatrick, where the County Prison is. There are Bridewells at Newry and Newtownards. Quarter Sessions are held at Downpatrick, Hillsborough, Newtownards, Newry, and Banbridge; Petty Sessions in twenty-four places. The County Infirmary is in Downpatrick; and the District Lunatic Asylum, to which the county can send 124 patients, is at Belfast; but a Lunatic Asylum for the County to contain patients is now building at Downpatrick, and will shortly be opened.  The Union Workhouses are at Downpatrick, Banbridge, Kilkeel, Newry and Newtownards. The head-quarters of the Constabulary force are at Hillsborough; those of the six districts, comprising forty-three stations, at Newtownards, Downpatrick, Rathfriland, Newcastle, Banbridge and Ballynahinch.  There are twenty-four Coast-Guard stations. The net annual value of property, under the Tenement Valuation Act, is 724,364.

Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum - The Right  Hon. Lord Dufferin and Clandeboye (1864), K. St. P., Clandeboye, Holywood; Dufferin Lodge, Highgate, Middlesex, London

High-Sheriff (1868) - John Mulholland, Esq., Springvale, Ballywalter

Members for the County - Lord A. Edwin Hill-Trevor (1845), Brynkinalt, Chirk; and Carlton and Junior Carlton Clubs, London; Lieutenant-Colonel W. B. Forde (1857), Seaforde, Clough and Carlton Club, London.

Deputy Lieutenants

Annesley, the Earl of, The Cottage, Castlewellan
Bangor, Viscount, Castleward, Strangford
Bateson, Sir Thomas, Bart., M.P., Belvoir Park, Belfast; Carlton Club, London
Cleland, John, Stormount Castle, Dundonald
Corry, Isaac, Abbey Yard, Newry.
Crawford, Major John Sharman, Crawfordsburn.
Crommelin, S.A.H.D., Carrowdore Castle, Donaghadee.
Douglass, Charles, Gracehall, Lurgan.
Forde, Lieut-Colonel, W. B., M.P., Seaforde.
Hall, Major S. Madden, Narrow-water Castle, Warrenpoint
Heron, Robert, Ardigon, Killyleagh
Houston, John Blakiston, Orangefield, Belfast
Jones, Arthur C., M.P., Dromantine, Newry
Johnson, Sir W. G., College Square North, Belfast.
Ker, D. S., Montalto, Ballynahinch.
Maxwell, J. W., Finnebrogue, Downpatrick
Maxwell, Robert P., Groomsport, Donaghadee
McClure, Thomas, Belmont, Belfast
Meade, John, Burrenwood, Castlewellan.
Montgomery, Hugh, Rosemount, Greyabbey.
Nugent, Major A., Castleward, Strangford.
Reilly, J. T., Scarva House, Scarva.
Roden, Earl of, K.St.P., Tollymore Park.
Stannus, Walter Trevor, Manor House, Lisburn
Stewart, A. J. R., Ards, Cashelmore.
Ward, R. E., Bangor Castle, Bangor.
Whyte, John L., Loughbrickland

Chairman of Quarter Sessions, (1862) - Robert Johnston, Q.C., 6 Crosthwaite Park, Kingstown, and Laputa, Ballyshannon

Magistrates

Alexander, George, Rathoniden, Leighlinbridge
Allen, J. R., Mountpanther, Clough.
Allen, Wm. J. C., Faunoran, Belfast.
Anketell, W. R., Ardtulloch, Holywood
Annesley, Earl of, D.L.
Bailie, Major J., D.L., Ringdufferin, Killyleagh.
Bangor, Viscount, D.L., Castleward, Strangford.
Barbour, John D., Forthouse, Lisburn
Barron, W. N., Kinghill House, Newry
Bateson, Sir Thomas, Bart., M.P., D.L., Belvoir Park, Belfast
Batt, Robert Narcissus, Purdysburn
Beauclerk, Aubrey De Vere, Ardglass Castle, Ardglass.
Binny, Rev. Dr., Richmond, Bangor
Black, William, Newry.
Bowen, G. E., Dungannon
Bradshaw, Rev. J., Milecross, Newtownards.
Brady, D. C., Newry.
Brownlow, Jas., Mountstewart, Newtownards
Brush, A., Drumnabreeze House, Magheralin
Brush, George, Gillhall, Dromore.
Burrowes, Waldron, Kingstown
Canning, Hon. A. S. G., Garvagh
Carroll, Patrick George, Moygannon, Rostrevor
Charley, William, Seymour Hill, Dunmurry
Cleland, James, Tobar Mhuire, Crossgar
Cleland, John, D.L., Stormount Castle, Dundonald
Coates, William, Glentoran, Belfast
Corry, Isaac, D.L., Newry.
Cowan, Andrew, Glenghana, Bangor
Craig, Major John, Myra Castle, Downpatrick
Crawford, James S., Rademon, Crossgar.
Crawford, Major John S., D.L., Crawfordsburn.
Crawford, T., Ballyvalley House, Banbridge.
Crommelin, S. A. Hill D., D.L., Carrowdore Castle, Donaghadee.
Delacherois, Daniel, Manor House, Donaghadee.
Delacherois, Nicholas, Ballywilliam, Donaghadee.
De Ros, Lieut.-Gen. Lord, Old Court, Strangford
Despard, P. H., Killough.
Dickson, Benjamin, Gilford House
Dolling, R. H., Manor House, Kilrea, Co. Derry.
Donegall, Marquis of, K.St.P., G.C.H., Ormeau, Belfast.
Douglas, Charles, D.L., Gracehall, Lurgan.
Douie, James Levingstone, Moira
Downshire, Colonel, the Marquis of, K.St.P., Hillsborough Castle.
Dunbar, George, Woburn, Donaghadee.
Dunville, William, Richmond Lodge, Belfast.
Echlin, Rev. J. R., Bronington Parsonage, Whitechurch, Salop
Erskine, James F., Newry
Ferguson, Thomas, Edenderry House, Banbridge
Filgate, Fitzherbert, Hillsborough.
Forde, Lieut.-Col. W. B., D.L., M.P., Seaforde.
Forde, Major C. A., Carpenham, Rostrevor
Fulton, J. W., Braidjule, Lisburn.
Gartlan, George Henry, Cabra House, Newry
Garvagh, Lord, Garvagh House
Glenny, William B., Tudor Lodge, Belfast
Gordon, R. F., Hollymount, Downpatrick.
Gordon, Robert, Highlands, Seaforde.
Gordon, R. A., Summerfield, Dundonald.
Gracey, Thomas, Ballyhossett, Ballee, Downpatrick
Graham, O. B., Larchfield, Lisburn
Greer, James, Corbally, Ardglass.
Greer, John W., Woodville, Lurgan
Greer, William, Portaferry.
Greg. Thomas, London
Gregg, William, Lisburn.
Halliday, Alex. H., Carnmoney, County Antrim.
Hall, Major Samuel Madden, D.L., Narrow-water Castle, Warrenpoint.
Hamilton, G. W. Rowan, The Castle, Killyleagh
Hancock, John, Lurgan.
Harrison, Henry, Holywood House
Hastings, John, Downpatrick.
Hayes, William, Seapatrick House, Banbridge.
Henry, John Q., Newry, and Mourne Abbey, Kilkeel
Henry, T. G.,             ditto
Heron, Denis Caulfield, Q.C., 7 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin.
Heron, James, Rosava, Holywood
Heron, R., D.L., Ardigon, Killyleagh.
Higginson, H. T., Carnalea House.
Higginson, John M., Belfast
Hill-Trevor, Lord A. Edwin, M.P.
Houston, John Blakiston, D.L., Orangefield, Belfast.
Innes, A. C., M.P., D.L., Dromantine, Newry
Irvine, Hill, Dromalane, Newry.
Jocelyn, Hon. John, London
Johnson, Sir Wm. G., D.L., Belfast.
Kennedy, James Birch, Marybrook, Dromore
Keown, John, Kingsfield, Downpatrick
Keown, William, M.P., Ballydugan House, Downpatrick.
Ker, D.S., D.L., Montalto, Ballynahinch.
Kilmorey, Earl of, London
Leslie, John, Ballyward Lodge, Castlewellan
Leslie, Rev. John Charles William, Ballybay House, Ballybay
Lindsay, John, Tullyhenan, Banbridge
Little, Captain James, Loughbrickland
Londonderry, Marquis of, K.St.P., Mountstewart, Newtownards
Lurgan, Lord, Brownlow House, Lurgan.
Lyle, Godfrey O., Bangor.
Lynch, Hon. David, Judge Landed Estates Court, Dublin
Lyons, W. T. B., Brookhill, Lisburn
Magenis, Roger, Ballely, Dromore.
Maguire, Denis, Newry.
Martin, John, Shrigley, Killyleagh
Maxwell, J. W., D.L., Finnebrogue, Downpatrick.
Maxwell, Robert P., D.L., Groomsport, Donaghadee.
Miller, Henry R., Portaferry
Miller, John, Comber
Montgomery, Lieutenant-Colonel Francis, Paris
Montgomery, Hugh, D.L., Rosemount, Greyabbey
Mulholland, John, Springvale, Ballywalter
Mulholland, St. Clair K., Eglantine House, Hillsborough
Murland, Samuel, Woodlawn, Castlewellan
Murphy, Edmund, Rose Cottage, Dunfanaghy
McClenahan, James Martin, Rathfriland.
McClure, Thomas, D.L., Belmont, Belfast.
McDonnell, Thomas, Q.C., Belfast
McGeorge, James, Carnmeen, Newry
McMaster, J. W., Dunbarton, Gilford.
McMinn, Alexander, Herdstown, Donaghadee.
Nicholson, Robert Steele, Ballow, Bangor (Balloo)
Nugent, Major A., D.L., Castleward, Strangford.
Nugent, Major Andrew, Portaferry House
Parsons, William, The Lodge, Seaforde, Clough
Percival, Spencer, Willow House, Downpatrick
Pilson, Conway, Rathvilla, Downpatrick

Posnett, George, Enniskerry, Bray
Potter, Robert, Ardview, Killinchy.
Price, James C., Saintfield House
Price, William Blackwood, Strangford
Quinn, James, Dromore House, Dromore.
Quinn, Peter, The Agency, Loughbrickland
Ramsay, Alexander, Mourne Park, Kilkeel
Reilly, John Temple, D.L., Scarva House.
Richardson, Jonathan, Glenmore, Lisburn.
Richardson, Jonathan, Lambeg, Lisburn
Richardson, Jonathan Joseph, The Island, Lisburn.
Roberts, John, Colin.
Robinson, James, Rookby, Lisburn.
Russell, Thomas, Killough
Ruxton, J. F., Hilltown, Rathfriland.
Shaw, William Edward, Castlewellan
Skinner, Cortland, George McGregor, Isle of Wight
Stannus, Walter Trevor, D.L., Lisburn.
Stewart, Alexander J. Robert, D.L., Ards, Cashelmore, Letterkenny
Stewart, Alexander, Ballyedmond, Rostrevor
Tennent, J. T., Belfast.
Tennent, R. J., Rushpark, Belfast
Tennent, Sir J. E., Tempo Manor, Enniskillen, and 66 Warwick Square, London
Thelluson, Ernest, Isle of Man.
Thompson, James K., Bracknagh Hall, Kilkeel
Thomson, John, Low-wood, Belfast.
Trevor, E. H., Lisnagade, Loughbrickland.
Verner, Captain Thomas, Belfast.
Von Steiglitz, C. A., Knockbarragh Park, Rostrevor
Ward, Robert Edward, D.L., Bangor Castle.
Waddell, Robert, Magheralin
Walkington, Thomas, Oakland Cottage, Ballinderry.
Ward, Francis, Glassdrummond, Saintfield
Waring, Richard, Waringstown
Waring, Captain Thomas, Waringstown House
Watson, Francis, Lakeview, Lurgan
Watson, Wm., Aghavilla Lodge, Warrenpoint
Waugh, William, Banbridge
Whyte, John, D.L., Loughbrickland
Woodhouse, John Obins, Omeath Park, Newry
Wray, Captain Jackson, Ashleigh, Newcastle
Young, Rev. Wm., Ballywillwill, Castlewellan

Resident Magistrates

Butler, James Thomas, Ballybot, Newry
Eglinton, Joseph, Ballynahinch

County Officers

Clerk of the Crown - Robert Ross Todd (1864), 14 Westmoreland Street, Dublin
Deputy Clerk of the Crown - R. Whiteside, Downpatrick
Clerk of the Peace (1831) - R. Craig-Laurie, Myra Castle, County Down
Deputy Clerk of the Peace - John A. Ward, Downpatrick
Crown Solicitor (1867) - James Murland, Downpatrick
Sessional Crown Solicitor - J. M. Magee (1861), Newry
Treasurer (1867) - Major Charles Arthur Forde, Carpenham, Rostrevor
Secretary to Grand Jury (1835) - Robert Gordon, Downpatrick and Highlands, Seaforde
Solicitor to Grand Jury - James Murland, Downpatrick.
County Surveyors - Henry Smyth, C.E., Downpatrick, and B. B. Murray, Newry
Sub-Sheriff (1868) - Hutcheson Boyd, Newry
District Registrar Court of Probate for Antrim and Down - John M. Higginson, Belfast.
Coroners - George Tyrrell, M.D., Banbridge and John A. Ward, Downpatrick.
Head Stamp Distributor at Newry - Andrew Jennings
Head Stamp Distributor at Downpatrick - Charles Knox.

Militia
North Down Royal Rifles {77} - Facings, Scarlet

Honorary Colonel - Lord Dufferin and Clandeboye, K.P.
Lieutenant-Colonel Commandant - F. O. Montgomery, late Major 45th Foot.
Majors - John Craig, H. Keown
Captains - Matthew W. Forde, John Harrison, Edward George Moore, John P. Maxwell, James T. Hall, James Brown, William Shirley Cordner
Lieutenants - Alexander Gracey, John McCance, Alexander Hamilton, G. R. Hamilton
Ensigns - (Vacant)
Adjutant - Captain G. Conyngham Stuart, late Captain 75th Foot.
Quartermaster - James Menzies
Surgeon - John S. Armstrong, M.D.
Assistant-Surgeon - R. H. Cross

Royal South Down Light Infantry {112} - Facings, Blue

Colonel - Marquis of Downshire
Lieutenant-Colonel - William Brownlow Forde
Major - Charles Arthur Forde
Captains - Thomas Waring, F. W. Norman, late Lieut. 91st Foot;  J. Whyte, Andrew V. Davoren, Charles Hawker, Alfred Hill
Lieutenants - Richard R. Nelson,  Deane C. Taylor, George R. Hamilton
Ensigns - (Vacant)
Adjutant - James Balcombe, late Captain 57th Foot.
Quartermaster - John Magroarty.
Surgeon - George Croker.
Assistant-Surgeon - J. R. Kirkpatrick, M.B.

Constabulary Officers

County Inspector - Francis J. Heath, Hillsborough

Sub-Inspectors' Stations

Banbridge - Thomas J. N. Robertson
Hillsborough - A. W. Stafford
Ballynahinch - Edward O'C. McInerney
Downpatrick - Thomas P. Carr
Newcastle, Castlewellan - M. C. Elrington
Newtownards - Thomas H. Montgomery
Rathfriland - H. D. O'Callaghan

County Jail, Downpatrick

Board of Superintendence meet on the last Saturday in every month.
Local Inspector - B. N. Johnston
Governor - Major Leslie Thompson
Deputy-Governor - J. Waterworth.
Episcopalian Chaplain - Rev. J. S. Eager
Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. William Whyte
Roman Catholic Chaplain - Rev. P. O'Kane
Physician - John K. Maconchy, F.R.C.S.I.
Apothecary - E. F. Nelson

Bridewells and Keepers

Newry - John Matthews
Newtownards - Alexander M. Matthews

County Infirmary, Downpatrick

Treasurer - William Johnston, Ballykilbeg House, Downpatrick
Surgeon - John K. Maconchy.
Apothecary and Registrar - E. F. Nelson

Barony Cess Collectors

Ards Lower - J. Boal, Newtownards.
Ards Upper - T. Gracey, Ballyward.
Castlereagh Lower - James Patterson, Ballyrush, Comber
Castlereagh Upper - Robert Murray, Legacurry Mills, Lisburn
Dufferin - Alexander Martin, Killyleagh.
Lower Iveagh, Upper half - Daniel Monroe, Culcavey, Hillsborough
Lower Iveagh, Lower Half - Robert Martin, Skeagh, Dromore
Upper Iveagh, Upper and Lower half - William Rowan, Moneyslane, Rathfriland.
Kinalarty - Matthew Blackwood, Drumnakelly, Seaforde.
Lecale, Upper Half - James Roney, Ballykinlar, Clough.
Lecale, Lower Half - Robert Cultra, Ballybranagh, Downpatrick
Mourne - P. McKay, Drumcrow, Kilkeel.
Newry - James Sloan, Finards, Ardaragh.

Coast Guard Stations and Officers

Inspecting Officers - Commander Edward F. Lodder, Newcastle; Lieut. William G. Douglas, R.N., Strangford; Commander H. Fawkes, R.N., Donaghadee
Ardglass - Thomas Raverty
Bangor - Francis Cunney, R.N.
Cranfield Point, Kilkeel - Lieutenant Chas. A. Petch, R.N.
Donaghadee - William Wright
Dundrum - Lieut. C. R. K. Smyth, R.N.
Killough - William Elliott, R.N.
Roddens, Ballywalter - William Blissenden

County Fermanagh

          Fermanagh, an inland county in the Province of Ulster.  Greatest length (N. W. and S. E.), 45 miles; greatest breadth (N. E. and S. W.), 29 miles; comprising an area of 714 square miles, or 457,195 acres, of which 289,228 are arable; 114,847 uncultivated, 6,155 in plantations, 210 in towns and 46,755 under water.  Lough Erne, its most attractive feature, extends from one extremity to the other for forty-five miles in a N.W. direction; it bisects the county, and is divided into Upper and Lower.  The Upper extends from Wattle Bridge to Enniskillen; the Lower from Enniskillen to Rosscor, where its waters are contracted and form the River Erne, which extends to the County Donegal and falls into the sea at Ballyshannon.  It is navigable through its whole extent to the fall at Belleek, within three miles of Ballyshannon, and a steamer of 20 horse power plies between Enniskillen and Beleek daily on the lower lake.  The soil is variable, heavy, and retentive of moisture, light and friable, and moorish.  Coal and iron ore are found in small quantities, and there are sand and limestone in abundance.  The trade in butter is considerable;  and the linen manufacture, of a coarse description, chiefly for domestic use, is carried on to a small extent.  The population in 1851 was 116,007, and in 1861, 105,768.  It is chiefly in Clogher diocese, with a small portion in that of Kilmore.  The only large town is Enniskillen.  The county returns three members to Parliament - two for the county - constituency, about 4,800; and one for Enniskillen borough - constituency, 250.  The Assizes are held in Enniskillen, where the County Prison is.  Quarter Sessions are held at Enniskillen and Newtownbutler.  The County Infirmary is in Enniskillen; and the District Lunatic Asylum, to which the county is entitled to send 21 patients, is at Omagh, County Tyrone.  The Union Workhouses are at Enniskillen, Lisnaskea and Lowtherstown. There are barrack stations at Enniskillen and Belleek.  The net annual value of property under the Tenement Valuation Act is 232,687.

Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum (1840) - The Earl of Erne, Crom Castle, Newtownbutler; and 95 Eaton Square, London

High Sheriff (1868) - Captain J. M. Richardson, Rossfad, Enniskillen

Members for the County - Captain M. E. Archdall (1840), D.L., Castle Archdall, Lisnarrick;  Hon. H. A. Cole (1855), Florence Court, Enniskillen and Carlton Club, London.

Deputy Lieutenants

Archdall, Captain M. E., M.P., Castle Archdall, Lisnarrick
Archdall, William H., Riversdale, Ballycassidy
Barton, F. W., Clonelly, Enniskillen
Barton, Lieut.-Col. H. W., Waterfoot, Middlebrook, Enniskillen
Bloomfield, J. C., Castlecaldwell, Belleek.
Brooke, Sir Victor Alex., Bart., Colebrook, Brookborough
Cole, Hon. J. L., M.P., Florence Court, Enniskillen
Crichton, Viscount, Crom Castle, Newtownbutler
Enniskillen, Earl of, Florence Court, Enniskillen
Irvine, Major J. G., Killadeas, Ballycassidy
Johnston, James, Magherameena, Belleek.
Lanesborough, Earl of, Lanesborough Lodge, Belturbet
Lendrum, J., Magheracross, Ballinamallard
Madden, John, Hilton, Clones
Madden, J., Rosslea Manor, Rosslea
McClintock, Colonel John, Drumcar, Dunleer
Perceval, Philip, Temple House, Sligo
Richardson, H. M., Rossfad, Ballycassidy
Tennent, Wm. W. Emerson, Tempo Manor, Tempo

Chairman of Quarter Sessions - Patrick Joseph Blake, Q.C. (1860), 64 Fitzwilliam Square North, Dublin

Magistrates

Archdall, Captain M. E., M.P., D.L., Castle Archdall, Lisnarrick.
Archdall, Lieut.-Colonel Edward, Clifton Lodge, Lisnaskea
Archdall, Robert, Bundoran, County Donegal
Archdall, W. H., D.L., Riversdale, Ballycassidy
Atthill, Edward Eyre, Ardvarney, Laek
Bailey, Thomas, Mulladuff, Newtownbutler
Barton, F. W., D.L., Clonelly.
Barton, Lieut.-Col. H. W., D.L., Waterfoot, Middlebrook, Pettigo
Barton, Capt. Charles R., Waterfoot, Middlebrook, Pettigo
Belmore, Earl of, Castlecool, Enniskillen; and London
Benison, James, Slieverussell, Ballyconnell
Bloomfield, J. C., D.L., Castlecaldwell, Belleek
Bloomfield, John C., Rostrevor, Co. Down
Brackenridge, George Charles, Ashfield Park, Clogher
Brady, John, Johnstown, Clones
Brooke, Sir Victor Alexander, Bart., D.L., Colebrook, Brookeborough
Butler, Hon. H. Cavendish, Innisrath, Lisnaskea
Cole, Lieut-Col. Henry Arthur, M.P., D.L.
Cole, Hon. J. L., M.P., Florence Court
Crichton, Viscount, D.L., Crom Castle, Newtownbutler
Crozier, John, Gortraw, Newtownbutler
Cunningham, J., Pettigo, Donegal
Dane, Paul, Killyhevlin, Enniskillen.
D'Arcy, Major Francis, Prospect House, Irvinestown
Dickson, Thomas W., Bundoran, Co. Donegal
Enniskillen, Earl of, D.L., Florence Court, Enniskillen.
Evatt, S. R. B., Mount Louise, Monaghan.
Gore, William, Dunbar, Enniskillen
Graham, Francis J., Drumgoon, Maguiresbridge.
Hall, R., Innismore Hall, Lisbellaw.
Irvine, Charles C., Dublin.
Irvine, Major J. G., D.L., Killadeas, Enniskillen.
Irwin, Edward, Derrygore House, Enniskillen
Johnston, J., D.L., Magherameena, Belleek.
Johnstone, Samuel Yates, Snowhill, Lisbellaw
Jones, T. M. Hamilton, Belcoo, Blacklion; Moneyglass House, Toome
Jones, M. O., Lisgoole Abbey, Enniskillen.
Lawder, Rev. M. N., Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan
Lendrum, J., D.L., Magheracross, Enniskillen.
Leslie, Blayney, Nutfield, Lisnaskea
Litton, John, Newtownbutler
Macartney, John William Ellison, The Palace, Clogher
Madden, J., D.L., Rosslea Manor, Rosslea.
Madden, John, D.L., Hilton, Clones
Maguire, Edward, Gortoral House, Swanlinbar
Maude, M. C., Lenehan Park, Enniskillen

Murray, John S., Serryree, Lisnaskea
Nixon, Rev. A. B., Knockballymore, Clones
Patterson, William, Fivemiletown
Pomeroy, John A., Lisbellaw
Porter, Rev. J. Grey, Kilskerry, Trillick
Reade, Rev. L. G., Devenish, Enniskillen
Richardson, H. M., D.L., Rossfad, Enniskillen
Sankey, M. H., Brookborough
Smith, D., Lakeview, County Monaghan
Smyth, Edward, Enniskillen
Stack, Rev. Charles M., Lack, Kesh
St. George, Capt., Capel, Aughinver, Kesh
St. George, H. L., Goblusk, Enniskillen
Taylor, J. E., Cheltenham
Tennent, Sir J. E., Bart., Tempo House; and 66 Warwick Square, Pimlico, London
Tennent, W. W. Emerson, D.L., Tempo House, Tempo
Tipping, Gartside, Rosferry, Lisnaskea
Tottenham, A. L., Glenfarne Hall, Enniskillen
Tredennick, J. A., Camlin Castle, Ballyshannon
Tuthill, Rev. J. B., Glebe, Belleek
Walsh, Robert P., Enniskillen
Weld, Joseph, Newtownbutler

Resident Magistrate

Butler, Capt. A. S., Enniskillen

County Officers

Clerk of the Crown - Cheyne Brady (1852), ?? Upper Merrion Street, Dublin
Clerk of the Peace - James King (1863), Enniskillen
Crown Solicitor - W. H. Magrath (1856), Upper Merrion Street, Dublin
Sessional Crown Solicitor - Archibald Coll?? (1863),  Enniskillen and 50 Middle Abbey Street, Dublin
Treasurer - H. M. Richardson (1858), Rossfad, Enniskillen
Secretary to Grand Jury - William A. Dane (1848), Enniskillen and 23 South Frederick Street, Dublin
Surveyor - R. Gray, Enniskillen
Sub-Sheriff - M. H. Morphy, Enniskillen
Coroners - Blayney Leslie, Lisnaskea; and Saml. Gamble Graan, Enniskillen
Sheriff's Returning Officers - John Collum & Sons, Sackville Street, Dublin
Head Stamp Distributor - Patrick McGinn, Enniskillen.

Constabulary Officers

County Inspector - George S. Graves

Sub-Inspectors' Stations

Arney, Florence Court - William Lee
Derrygonnelly - William Young
Enniskillen - Archibald Kirkland
Kesh - Thomas Ross
Lisnaskea - T. D. Maxwell

Militia
Fermanagh Light Infantry {71} - Facings, Buff

Colonel - Earl of Enniskillen.
Lieutenant Colonel - Edward Archdall, late Captain 14th Foot.
Major - John G. Irvine
Captains - Chas. Barton, John M. A. C. Richardson, Alexander W. Bailey, Viscount Crichton, B. T. Winslow, H. De F. Montgomery
Lieutenants - George H. Johnstone, John H. Sheile
Ensign - Daniel Danes
Paymaster - C. St. George
Instructor of Musketry - A. W. Bailey, Captain
Adjutant - H. B. Sawrey, late Brevet Major 88th Foot.
Quartermaster - A. Elliott
Surgeon - G. D. Mansfield
Assistant Surgeon - Robert P. Walsh

County Jail, Enniskillen

Board of Superintendence meets on the first Thursday in every month.
Inspector - Samuel Clarke, Enniskillen.
Episcopalian Chaplain - Rev. Samuel Greer
Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. A. C. Maclatchy.
Roman Catholic Chaplain - Very Rev. James McMeel
Surgeon - Robert P. Walsh
Governor - James Jeffers

1868 BSD Index

next Counties of Londonderry, Monaghan and Tyrone