LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1907 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5 and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6 etc.
For Omissions and Changes of Residence, see Appendix

A

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  ( An - Az )

B

( Ba - Bed )  ( Bed - Bet )  ( Bev - Bri )

( Bri - By )

C

( Cab - Cas )  ( Carn - Cham )

( Cham - Clan )  ( Clar - Colle )

( Colle - Cosg )  ( Coun - Cypr )

D

( Dag - Donegall Ave. )

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

( Donny - Dys )

E

All One Page

F

All One Page

G

All One Page

H

All One Page

I J K

All One Page

L

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)

M

(Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)

N  O  P

All One Page

Q  R

All One Page

S  St

All One Page

T  U  V

All One Page

W  Y  Z

All One Page

     

(AL - An )

Alliance Avenue
off Cliftonville Circus
{left hand side}

       Cliftonville Show Grounds
                                    {right hand side}
      Arnold, R. A., merchant tailor
                                       Beinn-Edair
      Arnold, J. N.
      Two other houses vacant in September 1906
.........New Avenue intersects

Alloa Street
from Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Paxman, J. E., traveller
   3. Shaw, Geo., clerk
   5. McClean, B., joiner
   7. Brown, Richd., brass moulder
   9. Allen, James, fitter
 11. Agnew, Wm., manager
 13. Megaw, Geo., traveller
 15. Russell, Margaret
 17. Ramsay, Samuel, labourer
 19. Duff, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Dowdall, J., Prudential agent
 23. Pimley, Robt., cutter
 25. Stoops, Chas., slater
 27. Murdock, G., boiler maker
 29. Roberts, Thos., packer
 31. Sheahin, Thomas
 33. Murdock, Mrs. Annie
 35. Vacant
 37. Stewart, John
39, 41. Vacant
 43. Hemphill, Jane
 45. Mullin, John, plater
 47. McLaughlin, James D.
 49. Vacant
 51. Morning, William
                                    _____________

  2a. Bready, Mrs., dress maker
.........Avoca Street intersects
   2. Massey, Annie
   4. Robinson, Thos., car man
   6. Levinson, Lewis, traveller
   8. Clarke, George, rivetter
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Dunn, Peter, warder
 16. Gullivan, Jas., warder
 18. Vacant
 20. Wilson, Samuel
 22. Vacant
 24. Gibson, Henry, plater
 26. Potter, Robt., carpenter
 28. Green, Jas., flax dresser

Allworthy Avenue
Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. Dunn, Mrs., Lizzie
                                  Robina Terrace
   5. Wilson, Mrs. Jane
   7. Hyland, Mrs. Susan
   9. McAtamney, Mrs. Maria
 11. Little, John Henry
 13. McCully, David
 15. Suffern, Miss Minnie
 17. Wright, W. F., manager
 19. Mulligen, William, clerk
 21. Bell, John, draper
                                    _____________

                                  St. James' Crescent
   2. White, Miss
   4. Lyster, Edith, dress maker
   6. Martin, Robt., pawn broker
   8. Corbett, Jas., hair dresser
 10. Finnigan, Hugh
 12. Montieth, Wm. J., head porter Avenue Hotel
 14. Cromie, Susan
 16. Blair, Jas., tailor's cutter
 18. Vacant
 20. Sivewright, R., assurance agent
 22. Rosenzweig, Rev. J., Rabbi of Jewish Synagogue
 24. Patrick, M. J.
 26. Gordon, Robt. G., plumber
 28. Knott, Joseph, draper
 30. Larmour, J. E., teacher

Alma Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Side door
   3. Rainey, W., iron turner
   5. Devlin, Jas., flax dresser
   7. Mulholland, Rebecca
   9. Lappin, John, labourer
 11. Keenan, Patrick John
 13. McGahan, A. J., brick layer
 15. McAuley, James, glazier
 17. Hamilton, David, saddler
 19. Donegan, James
 21. Shannon, Jas., car man
 23. Shields, Frank, car driver
 25. Fanning, Catherine
                                     ____________

   2. Side door
   4. McCrory, Jas., flax dresser
   6. Goodman, Theresa
   8. Duggan, Maggie
 10. McAnally, John, labourer
..........Mary Street intersects
 12. McNulty, Jas., saw doctor
 14. Carroll, Susanna, weaver
 16. McKenna, T., compositor
 18. McKee, Elizabeth
 20. Woods, J., fitter
 22. Best, John, oiler

Altcar Street
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Doyle, Rose
   3. Mason, William, painter
   5. Thompson, Jas., engine driver
   7. McClurg, Wm., plumber
   9. White, Maggie
 11. Shields, Patk., baker
 13. Hardy, James, labourer
 15. Fenning, James, joiner
 17. Wilson, Margaret
 19. Sloan, Wm. J., labourer
 21. Maguire, James, fireman
 23. Smyth, Wm., motor man
 25. Douglas, Sarah
 27. Stevenson, Wm. T., labourer
 29. Devoy, Mrs.
 31. Keown, Flora
 33. Lamont, Adam, labourer
 35. McCroskery, Jas., labourer
 37. McGourin, John, labourer
 39. Bates, Wm., brick layer
 41. Heaney, Jas., labourer
 43. Bell, Jas., fitter
 45. Magowan, Saml., tailor
 47. Burns, Thos., labourer
 49. Farrelly, Susan
 51. Straight, James, printer
 53. Carrigan, John, rivetter
55, 57. Watson, R., shoe maker
                                     ____________

   2. Elliott, John, labourer
   4. Taylor, John, labourer
   6. Jenkins, James, painter
   8. Magee, Matilda
 10. Smith, Geo., labourer
 12. Vine, Albert, labourer
 14. McMann, Owen, tinsmith
 16. Vacant
 18. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Craig, Jas., labourer
 24. McCormick, E., labourer
 26. Pegg, John J., clerk
 28. Wilson, Wm., boiler maker
 30. Campbell, Peter, hair dresser
 32. Rollins, Robert, soap maker
 34. Galbraith, Saml., labourer
 36. Scott, John, labourer
 38. McCracken, Geo., labourer
 40. Murphy, Catherine
 42. Scarlett, Wm., labourer
 44. Lamont, Wm., labourer
 46. Pancott, Frank, organ builder
 48. Philpot, Robert, fireman
 50. McGivern, Wm. J., carpenter
 52. Murray, Mary, spirit grocer

Alton Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Burns, Eliza
   5. Connor, Michl., french polisher
   7. Traynor, Isabella
   9. McKenna, Denis, slater
 11. Ward, John, boot maker
 13. Sharpe, James, clerk
 15. Leavy, Robert, pedlar
 17. McNally, Henry, labourer
 19. Brennan, J., pork cutter
 21. Boyle, Sarah
 23. McMahon, Rose
 25. Montague, Jos., carter
 27. Murphy, Ellen, grocer
 29. Magregor, Bern., fireman
 31. McKeating, F., hair dresser
 33. Creen, Mary
 35. McCormick, J., pltrshlpr (plater's' helper)
 37. McCormick, Saml., labourer
 39. Dyer, John, labourer
 41. Shevlin, Edw., store keeper
 43. Graham, Mrs.
 45. Christie, John, carter
 47. Shanksters, C., labourer
 49. Liggett, Martha
 51. Side door
                                      ____________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Martin, John, plater
   8. Shields, John, dealer
 10. McAuley, Edw., labourer
 12. Irvine, Henry, labourer
 14. Cosgrove, Jos., butcher
 16. Highland, Thos., spindle maker
 18. Vacant
 20. Brown, James, labourer
 22. Loughrey, Wm., shoe maker
 24. Vacant
 26. Mullan, James, labourer
28, 30. Hall, John, spirit grocer
.........Park Street intersects
 32. McCann, Elizabeth, grocer
 34. Vacant
 36. Cramer, Edw., house painter
 38. Logan, Wm., van driver
 40. Dougherty, Jno., labourer
 42. McCavanagh, Mrs.
 44. McDonnell, A., carter
 46. Gallagher, Hugh, french polisher
 48. McKeown, John, labourer
 50. Shevlin, Arthur, box maker

Ambleside Street
Silvio Street to Tennent Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Magowan, Robert
   5. Orr, John, labourer
   7. Posnett, Susan
   9. Kirker, Wm., labourer
 11. Artt, Robert, carpenter
 13. Connor, Matthew, plumber
 15. Pollock, Agnes
 17. Brown, Richard, labourer
 19. Russell, S., labourer
 21. McFall, John, mechanic
 23. Hamilton, James, painter
 25. Jones, Esther
 27. Orr, Joseph
 29. Johnston, Wm., miller
 31. Bell, Thomas, flax dresser
 33. Smyth, John, labourer
 35. Dunbar, D., labourer
 37. Jenkins, Wm., joiner
 39. Hewitt, Joseph, engraver
 41. Sherlock, Mary
 43. McFall, J., fitter
 45. Allen, John
 47. Gresham, Jno. J., fireman
 49. Donald, John, labourer
 51. Irvine, John, rivetter
..........Keswick Street intersects
 53. McCracken, Hugh, carter
 55. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 57. Wilson, Wm. H., traveller
 59. Fowler, John, fitter
 61. Douglas, Martha
 63. English, R. C., tailor
 65. White, Mrs.
                                    _____________

   2. Nesbitt, John, yarn bundler
   4. Curry, Richard, finisher
   6. Gibb, R., carter
   8. Wilson, Wm., hair dresser
 10. McClughan, James, baker
 12. Finney, Richd., beamer
 14. Elliott, Hugh, labourer
 16. Beattie, S., mechanic
 18. Grant, J., labourer
 20. McIlhagga, Saml., labourer
 22. Adams, Charlotte
.........Bisley Street intersects
 24. Stewart, Fredk., blkprntr (block printer?)
 26. Mitchell, R.
 28. McKeen, James, tailor
 30. Moss, Mrs.
 32. Belshaw, Rich., mechanic
 34. Scott, Margaret
 36. Rodgers, Annie, grocer
38, 40. Thompson, R., grocer
..........Ulverston Street intersects
 46. McDonald, Wm., postman
 48. Quaite, Mrs.
 50. Couser, A., fitter
 52. Watson, J., thread finisher
 54. Keery, John, confectioner

Ambrose Street
from York Street Little to Earl Place

   1. Jackson, Mrs.
   3. Knocker, Thos., coalman
   5. Martin, Robt., ship carpenter
   7. Davidson, Robt., labourer
   9. Calder, D., ship carpenter
 11. Gilliland, Thos., labourer
 13. Mathews, Thomas, carter
 15. Robinson, Alex.
 17. Nelson, David, seaman
                                  _____________

   2. Bothwell, John, sailor
   4. Horner, Wm., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Evans, Jos., labourer
 10. Davey, Susan
 12. Ogle, Mrs.
 14. Greer, Miss
 16. White, John, bottler
 18. Auld, Alex., carter

Amelia Street
Brunswick Street to Great Victoria Street

   1. Newell, Jas., car owner
   3. Milligan, Margt., dining and refreshment rooms
   5. McCloskey, Mrs.
   7. McAuley, Annie
   9. Nesbitt, Mrs. Mary
 11. Murray, M., ticket collector
..........Keyland's Place intersects
 13. Smith, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 15. Burr, John, painter
 17. Macklin, Mrs., refreshments
 19. Flannigan, Mrs. E.
       Side entrance
                                     _____________

   2. Sefton, J. R. & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers and merchants
   2. The Belfast Linen Handkerchief Co. Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
   2. Acheson, Harden, Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
       Bell, Thos., lapper and packer
   4. McCloskey, Charles & Co., linen and handkerchief manufacturers and merchants
   4. Kernahan, Thos., proprietor of Amelia Street Hemstitching Factory; res., 10 Lower Crescent
.........Bain's Place intersects
 12. Norris, Wm., railway dining rooms
14, 16. Corr, T., Ulster Dining Rooms

Anderson Street
Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Graham, Mary
   5. Vacant
   7. Fulton, Nellie
   9. Lyttle, Elizabeth
 11. Sloane, Jas., moulder
 13. McGaughey, Patk., tailor
 15. Macklin, James, sailor
 17. McLaughlin, Patk., labourer
 19. Berry, Ellen
 21. Maguiness, Matt., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Maguinness, Bern., labourer
27, 29. Vacant
 31. Clarke, Jos., labourer
 33. McLaughlin, Patk., grocer
 35. Connell, Margaret Ann
 37. Vacant
 39. McCotter, Jane
 41. Burke, Patrick, labourer
 43. Cunningham, Mary Ann
 45. Vacant
 47. Morrison, Catherine
 49. Dowds, Patk., labourer
 51. Bready, Matthew, labourer
 53. McMullan, Henry, labourer
 55. Dignan, John, labourer
 57. Browne, James, dealer
 59. Clark, Joseph, labourer
 61. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 63. Broderick, Eliza Jane
 65. Burns, Arthur, labourer
 67. Vacant
 69. Bennett, John, labourer
 71. Donnelly, John, labourer
 73. Alexander, Wm., labourer
 75. Lynch, John, carter
 77. Vacant
 79. Muldoon, M., labourer
 81. Shevlin, Jas., spirit grocer
                                       ____________

   2. Danes, Annie, grocer
   4. McKenna, Ellen
   6. Hogan, Catherine
   8. Lundy, Arthur, labourer
 10. Stevens, Richard, labourer
12, 14. Fulton, H.
 16. Vacant
 18. Campbell, James, sailor
 20. Redden, Owen, labourer
 22. Smith, Mary Ann
 24. Short, Terence, car driver
 26. Vacant
 28. Hardy, Robert, labourer
30, 32. Vacant
 34. Johnston, Andw., labourer
 36. Darragh, Alex., painter
 38. Vacant
 40. Williamson, Joseph, labourer
 42. Flannery, Patk., labourer
 44. Rice, Samuel, labourer
 46. McDonald, Jas., grocer
 48. McVeigh, Edw., carpenter
 50. Farrelly, Thos., labourer
 52. McCann, Sarah
 54. Vacant
 56. Gracey, Mary
 58. Whelan, Mary
 60. Vacant
 62. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 64. McDonnell, Lucy
 66. McGeown, Bernard, labourer
 68. Vacant
 70. O'Donnell, Patrick, labourer
 72. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 74. Gordon, James, labourer
 76. Loughran, Margaret

Andersonstown
Falls Road

      Thompson, Joseph, labourer
      Green, Alex., carpenter
      Wright, Robert, labourer
      Duffin, C. H. (Roselands), managing director Ulster Spinning Co.
      Rainey, Jas. (Roseland Ho.)
      Roseland National School - T. J. Stuart, principal
      Stewart, Jas., labourer
      Collins, Wm., blacksmith
      Anderson, Jas., carpenter
      Doran, H., farmer (Cheery Hill) (Cherry?)
      Stevenson, Thos., farmer
      Purdy, Mrs. (Rosemount Ho.)
      Hetherington, John, cashier
      Reynolds, Wm. F., engineering manager (Rosemount Villas)
      Moore, Wm. J., architect (Mareen Cottage)
      Boyd, David, labourer (Fruithill Lodge)
      Coates, George D. (Fruithill)
      Purdy, John, farmer
      Rush, John (Dahlia Lodge)
      Watters, Robt., dairyman
      Osborne, Wm., labourer
      Lavery, Huh, labourer (Hugh)
      Magee, John, farmer (Rose Cottage)
      McCrea, Alex., labourer
      Mollen, Mrs. (Ovoca Park)
      Stuart, T. J., school master (Ardebrooke)
      Vincent, J. H. (Victoria Lodge)
      Kearney, J., labourer
      Chambers, Joseph, labourer
      McIlherron, Hugh, labourer
      Wright, Wm. J., labourer
      Stevenson, John, dairyman (Rivervale House)
      Thompson, Joseph, carrier
      Graham, Adam, farmer (Rose Lodge)
      Magee, Edw., farmer (Fairview House)
      Wylie, A., labourer
      Kearney, A., labourer
      Spence, Joseph, labourer
      Collins, Geo., labourer
      McMullan, Jos., labourer
      McQuillan, P., labourer
      Hamill, The Misses (Trench House)
      Campbell, Wm. J. labourer (trench Lodge)
      Montgomery, R., coachman
      McKinty, Jas., gardener
      Brady, Wm., coachman
      McFarland, William, farmer (Hillhead)
      McFarland, Henry, farmer (Hillhead)
      Mulholland, Patk., labourer
      Morgan, Joseph, labourer
      Magee, James, brewer (Kilmona House)

Andrew Street
off Little Ship Street

1, 3. Kane, Thomas
   5. Laverty, Jas., labourer
   7. McCausland, Edw., labourer
   9. Long, John, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. McCormack, J., labourer
 15. McCloskey, Wm., labourer
 17. Donaghy, Mrs.
 19. Doran, Wm., labourer
 21. McGran, Mrs.
 23. Hogg, Jas., rigger
 25. Ratican, James, labourer
 27. Graham, Charles, rigger
 29. Murray, Patk., labourer
 31. Hamill, Bridget
 33. Holmes, Agnes
 35. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 37. Madden, Henry, labourer
..........Little Ship Street intersects
 39. Ward, Jane, spinner
 41. Cairns, Jas., car driver
 43. Smith, Wm., seaman
 45. Majury, Samuel
 47. McCormick, Wm., caulker
 49. Smyth, Robt., seaman
 51. Whiteside, M., helper
 53. Wilson, Saml., boiler maker
 55. Swann, Thos., rivetter
 57. Jamieson, Joseph, labourer
 59. Murray, Daniel, labourer

Andrew Street New
off Garmoyle Street

   1. Moore, Wm., fireman
   3. McGuirk, Jas., labourer
   5. Ferguson, J., labourer
   7. Hughes, Peter, labourer
   9. McGrogan, B., labourer
 11. McIlroy, Henry, labourer
 13. White, Thomas, painter
 15. Bowman, P., blacksmith
 17. Hughes, James, carter
 19. Bennett, Henry, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. O'Neill, Robt., fireman
 25. McGregor, Robt., rivetter
 27. Vacant
 29. Boswell, Thos., labourer
 31. Dickey, Robt., labourer
 33. McGeown, Patk., labourer
 35. Leslie, Wm. Jas., seaman
 37. Hare, Jane
 39. McCracken, M.
 41. Strong, Thomas, labourer
 43. Murphy, Mary
 45. McGreevey, R., seaman
 47. Ward, Mrs.
 49. McGrath, John, labourer

Anglesea Street
off Beresford Street

   1. Williamson, A., moulder
   3. Rodgers, Timothy, labourer
   5. Leeburn, Jas., iron turner
   7. Vacant
   9. Yates, William, labourer
                                     ______________

   2. Vacant
   4. Ritchie, Mrs.
   6. Miller, Wm., labourer
   8. Warden, Saml., pltrshlpr (plater's helper)

Ann Street
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge
{right hand side}

1, 3. Lennon Bros. Ltd., fruit merchants, brokers
                                    Crown Buildings
    5. Lynass, W. A., pharmaceutical, wholesale, manufacturing and retail chemists; res., 62 Belgravia
    7. Bircher, Arthur, butcher
  7b. Dunbar, Jas., hair dresser
  7b. McHenry, Joseph, solicitor and commissioner for oaths
  7b. Pyper, J. North & H. S., tea agents
  7b. Smyth, H. F. & W., manufacturers' agents
9, 11. Moore, Saml., provision curer, lard refiner, sausage maker and produce importer
  11. Harper, A. & Co., drapers, hosiers and glovers
  13.                         Whitehall Buildings
                                   Ground Floor
  13. McKibbin, Higginson & Gailey Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
                                      First Floor
  13. Jackson, C. M., commission agent and merchant
                                    Second Floor
  13. Agnew & Brownlie, rent agents and valuers
  13. Ulster Mercantile Association Ltd. - Wm. Caldwell, sec.
  13. Sloss, F. A., LL.B., solicitor; res., Knockavon, Donegall Park
  13. Wright, Robt. L., agent
6, 7. Ball, Jas. E., hardware merchant; res., 165 University St.
                                      Third Floor
6, 7. MacAlister, C., architect
6, 7. Mackenzie, Charles A., solicitor
6, 7. Offices of South Antrim Constitutional Association - Chas. A. Mackenzie, secretary
6, 7. Moore, A., & Co., merchants
6, 7. Frew, S. H., commission agent
6, 7. Blackhall, A. M., commission agent
6, 7. Belfast Journeymen Butchers Association - Jos. Quinn, sec.
6, 7. Belfast National School Teachers' Association
  15. Ridgeways Ltd., (Chaloner & Co.), tea merchants
  17. Harper, Cochrane & Co., ladies' and childrens' outfitters
  19. Harbison, Mrs. W. J., pub.
  21. Morrow & Co., provision merchants
  23. Ferguson, J., Ltd., butchers
..........Telfair Street intersects
  25. Vacant
  27. Gaffikin, W. & J., butchers
  29. Hughes, Dickson & Co., flour millers, bran and fodder merchants, corn and linseed cake millers
  31. Lamb & Bullock, meat importers, salesmen & contractors
  33. Erskine & Sons Ltd., trunk, bag and portmanteau manufacturers
  35. Burns, Walter & Son, pianoforte and harmonium dealers, music sellers & publishers, military instrument repairers
  35. Burns, W. H., piano tuner
  35. Burns, Mrs. W. H., teacher pianoforte, harmonium & organ
  35. Finlay, A., back entrance
  37. Chapman, Simon, & Co., drug & oil warehouse
  39. Aikin & Son, book binders, rulers and linen samplecase makers
  39. Heaney, Beresford, hair dresser
  41. Baird Brothers, wholesale & retail boot & shoe merchants
  43. Stormonth's Stores, tea merchant, grocer & confectioner
  45. Johnston, Wm., restaurant
45a. McHutchinson, Jno., commission agent; residence, Orwell Park, Dublin
45a. McKinney, Wm., tea and sugar agent
45a. Kidd, W. J. & Son, boot upper manufacturers and leather merchants
45a Aicken, Wm., tailor
  47. British and Colonial Meat Co. - Jas. Nelson & Son, proprietors, Liverpool
  49. McKinley, A., jeweller
  51. Jenkins, J. C., tea agent
  51. Burney, A. G., tea agent
  51. Johnston & Smyth, agents. Telephone 416X
  51. Mercer Bros., photographs
53, 55. Bell, S. D., & Co., tea merchants and family grocers; res., Wandsworth Villa, Knock
..........Church Lane Upper intersects
  57. The City Fruit Stores - Lennon Brothers Ltd.
  57. Patterson & Co.
  59. The "Old Tea House," tea merchants and grocers
  61. Mulholland, James, iron monger and tool merchant
  61. Hardy, Charles (side door)
...........Victoria Street intersects
                           Queen Anne Buildings
63, 65. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd. (side door)
67, 69. Musgrave, H. & E., Ltd., wholesale tea and sugar merchants. Telephone Bo. 1072
71, 73. McGowan & Ingram Ltd., wholesale stationers, printers, lithographers, paper and twine merchants
  75. The India Rubber Gutta Percha and Telegraph Works Company Limited - R. H. C. Ramsay, Manager.
  75. Musgrave & Co. Ltd., show rooms
  77. McArthur & Willis, wholesale tea and sugar merchants. Telephone No. 1767
...........Musgrave Street intersects
  79. Wright, S., hair dresser
  81. Forte, A., ice cream shop
83, 85. Mallon, Thomas, cycle agent and tobacconist
87, 89, 91. Riddel, John & Son Limited, iron, steel, tinplate, metal and cement merchants. Telephone Nos. 28 and 60
  93.                    Bank of Ireland Chambers
                                     First Floor
   93. Sinclair & Boyd, merchants and agents for Lloyd's; The Ulster Marine Insurance Co. Ltd,  and the Bloomfield Land and Building Co. Ltd.
  93. Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
                                   Second Floor
  93. Brown, F. D., consulting engineer and agent
  93. Smith & Co., ship brokers and colliery agents
  93. Fisher & Lefanu, contractors
                                    Third Floor
  93. Boys Brigade headquarters (Belfast Battalion) - Wm. Garrett, sec., 14 Donegall Square West
  93. The Broughton and Plas Power Coal Co. Ltd. - J. B. Cooper, agent
  93. Caretaker, A. T. Rogers.
  93. Bank of Ireland (Queen's Bridge Branch) - John Whiteside, agent
............Oxford Street intersects
                                    ____________
    2. Reid, W. J., branch house of Paragon House
    4. McClure, T., practical watch maker and jeweller
...........Crown Entry intersects
    6. Bootle, Earley & Co., millinery, needlework, blouses, etc.
10, 10a. New building in course of erection
12, 14. Orr, Joseph & Son, Nurserymen, Seedsmen and Bulb Merchants
14a. Corbett, J., hair dresser
  18. Stevenson, J. & Son, agents
  18 J. L. Galway & William Beattie, solicitors
  18. Dunlop, Wm. R., solicitor
16 to 20. Lipsey, J., & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants, Belfast & Glasgow, Telegraphic address, "Lip." Belfast; "Maclachlan," Glasgow. Tel No. 372
  22. McKee, John, poulterer and game dealer
..........Wilson's Court intersects
  24. McMahon, Owen, publican
26, 28. Balmer, John & Co., wholesale leather merchants
..........Joy's Entry intersects
30a. Martin & McMurtry, Picture Frame Makers, Gilders, Print Sellers and Artists' Colourmen. Tel. No. 118Y
                                  York Buildings
  32. Scott, Wm. H., engineers' and boiler makers' Representative. Telephone No. 106Y
  32. Eccentric Club
  32. Cowie, James, manufacturers' agent
  32. Bradshaw, J. R., earthenware & china agent and factor
  32. Clegg & Co., drapers
  32. Scott, W. H., mill, railway furnishers & brass founders
  32. Cochran & Co. (Annan), Ltd., boiler makers
  32. Alfred Herbert Ltd., Coventry, ma?h tool makers
  32. Leighton, John A., solicitor
  32. Robertson, Jas. & Co., wholesale warehouseman
  32. Kerr, Thos., tea merchants
  32. Toner, Joseph, caretaker
  32. Saunders, Hill & Co., tinplate, copper workers & hardware merchants
  34. Rea, John, Ltd., Family Grocers and Provision Curers, Wholesale Stores, 11, Telfair Street. John Rea, Managing Director; residence, Dalzien, Annadale Avenue
  36. McKee, Thomas S., tobacconist
  38. Johnston, W. J., & Sons, goods entrance
  40. Sterling, Tom., confectioner
  40. Irvine, W. J., Picture Restorer and Framer, Mount-Cutter, Gilder and Artists' Colourman. Telephone No. 255
..........Pottinger's Entry intersects
42, 44. McClay, Robt., Bible publisher
  46. Lowden, James & Co., Contractors for Plumbing, Heating and Lighting; Sanitary and Electrical Engineers; Brassfounders. Tel. No. 518. Res., Easton Ave., Cliftonville
  48. Eastman, Limited, family butchers
  50. Ann Street Post Office
  50. Millar, Miss, stationer
  52. Burrows & Co., fancy drapers
  54. Short, Michael, publican
  56. Noah's Ark Toy and Fancy Bazaar
  58. Doherty, D. T., & Son, printers, lithographers, book binders & stationers
  60. Maypole Dairy Co.
  60. Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd. - C. B. Grimshaw & Son, Agents
  60. Grimshaw, R. W., Rent and Insurance Agent
  60. The Coal Briquette Ltd.
  60. The North Antrim Mining Syndicate Ltd.
  60. Belfast Coal and Iron Ltd.
  60. McConnell, S. F., solicitor
  60. Munce, Miss J., art studio
  62. Boomer, E., fruiterer
  64. Thompson, Edw., hair dresser
  66. Pioneer Outfitting Co.
..........Church Lane intersects
  68. McClay, Robt., jeweller
  70. Thompson Ltd., Dyers and Cleaners; Works at Perth. Tel. No. 379x
                               Prince Chambers
  72. McKee, John, solicitor
  72. Beck, P., merchant tailor
  72. The Palace Billiard Rooms
  74. Herald, H. T., tobacconist
  76. Birney, Edward, boot, shoe manufacturer (branch shop)
  78. Woods, John & Co., tea and sugar merchants
  80. Miskimmin, G., costumes, millinery and mantles
...........Victoria Street intersects
82, 84. McMullan, T., & Co., despatch offices
  86. The Ulster Fleshers' and Bakers' Supply Company, grocers' and furnishers', etc. Telephone No. 201x
  88. Smyth, John, iron monger and hardware merchant. Telephone No. 1287
88b. Gordon, Robt., tobacconist
  90. Byrne, Margaretta, stationer and confectioner
  92. Carlile, S. M., publican (Carlisle)
...........Princes Street intersects
  94. McGuigan, A., fruiterer
96, 98. Kelly, Margt., publican
100. Cull, Andrew
102. Jamison & Green, iron, steel and hardware merchants
104. Raleigh Cycle Co. Ltd. - T. J. Gibson, manager
106. Prince's Buildings
                                      First Floor
106. Smith, J. P., artificial tooth manufacturer
106. Stella, Madame, horoscope reader
106. McCully, R. & Son, colliery agents and ship brokers
108. The New Hudson Cycle Co. Ltd. - Manager, P. H. Dodds
110. The Bridge Dining Rooms - J. B. Clotworthy, proprietor
110b. The Bridge Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Robinson, proprietress
112. Allsopp & Co. Ltd., publicans

Ann Street North
from Nelson Street to Corporation Street

   1. Christy, Adam, stager
   3. Rafferty, Eliza
   5. Bleakley, John, labourer
   7. Quate, Wm., boiler maker
   9. Lamb, James, labourer
 11. Power, James, labourer
 13. Ferris, James, fitter
 15. Robinson, Saml., sailor
 17. Thompson, John, cooper
 19. Fullerton, John, boiler maker
 21. Christie, Hry., labourer
 23. Thompson, R., labourer
 25. Poole, Jos., boiler maker
 27. Doak, Jas., labourer
 29. Young, Sarah
                                _____________

   2. Side door
   4. McGreevy, Annie
   6. Madden, Thomas, sailor
   8. Vacant
 10. Ferran, David, labourer
 12. Gilchrist, John, porter
 14. Saunderson, F., sailor
 16. Hamilton, Jas., tailor
 18. Loughran, Mary
 20. McGonigal, Wm., sailor
 22. Long, James, shipwright
 24. Rea, Hugh, iron planer
 26. McClean, D., labourer
 28. Leathem, Wm., fitter
 30. McBride, John, sailor
 32. Greenlees, J., rivetter

Annadale Avenue
off Ormeau Road
{right hand side}

                                    Brooklands
     Johnston, John G., accountant
                                     Rathcline
     Quinn, Stewart Blacker, accountant
                                      Dalzien
     Rea, John, provision merchant
                               Gordon House
     Wylie, Matthew, LL.D., Crown Solicitor
                                    Danesfort
     Brandon, Robert J.
                                     Lahore
     Campbell, John Olive, contractor and builder
                                     Lairton
     Vacant
                                   Lindisfarne
     Clarke, Mrs. Annie
                                  _________

                                {left hand side}
                                     Dunarno
     Gardiner, Geo., linen manufacturer
                                    Brooklyn
     Stewart, Andrew A.
                                   Carninard
     Calwell, Robert Inkerman, C.E.
                                    Earlston
     Bell, William James
                                    Merton
     Shepperd, Henry Jemmett
                                   Oakdene
     Boyd, Robert, house and land agent
                                   Craigtara
     Scott, Hugh, pawn broker
                                  Five Beeches
     Sawers, Thos., jun., of Sawers Ltd.
                                   The Limes
     Berrington, Henry, manufacturer
                                   Innisfallen
     Thompson, Wm.
                                    Redhurst
     Gregg, Stevenson
                                 Annadale Hall
     Vacant
     Grey, George, caretaker

Annadale Street
off Duncairn Street to Lepper Street

   1. Wilson, Chas. H., pawn broker's assistant
   3. Anderson, James, painter
.........Sheridan Street intersects
   5. McKenna, Edwd., spirit grocer
   7. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
   9. Magee, Mrs.
 11. Barrett, E., upholsterer
.........Burke Street intersects
13, 15. Duffy, Henry, publican
 17. Blair, Robt., brick layer
 19. Thompson, W. J., bookkeeper
 21. Howcroft, W. C., cutler
 23. Calvert, Hans
 25. Moutray, Alex., painter
 27. Morrison, David, car driver
 29. Clements, Mrs.
 31. Anderson, Wm., fitter
 33. Locke, James, seaman
 35. Girvan, Jas., iron turner
 37. Moore, Jas., carpenter
 39. Matheson, Chas., labourer
 41. Mills, Patton, printer
 43. Jenkins, Wm., salesman
 45. Gorman, David, crane driver
 47. Beasant, Saml., labourer
 49. Harker, Leo. S., pensioner
 51. Sparrow, Malcom, strtypr. (stereotyper?)
 53. Hamilton, John, brick layer
 55. Neill, Charlotte
 57. McFall, Robt., labourer
...........Ashton Street intersects
 59. Richardson, H., iron turner
 61. McKeever, John, labourer
 63. McCone, Wm., clerk
                                   __________

   4. Scott, Henry, grocer
   8. Norrie, James, bookkeeper
 10. Arbuthnot Bros., grocers
..........Shandon Street intersects
12, 14. Finlay, Wm., builder
..........Hartwell Street intersects
..........Arlington Street intersects
..........Burlington Street intersects
 22. Side door
 24. Cullen, Thos., spirit grocer
 26. Thompson, Theresa
 28. Ashe, Thos., plate layer
 30. Craven, Ellen
 32. McKee, Fras., labourer
 34. Robinson, Catherine
 36. O'Toole, Thos., labourer
 38. Carlisle, Joseph, mechanic
 40. O'Hara, Thos., plasterer

Annalee Street
from Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Holmes, Miss
   3. Wilson, Robert, fitter
   5. Cobain, Jas., carpenter
   7. McLachlan, R., compositor
   9. Ackin, John, carpenter (Aickin Aikin)
 11. Dillon, John, baker
 13. Tate, John, warder
 15. O'Haro, Joseph, cabinet maker (O'Hara O'Hare)
 17. McDowell, L., blacksmith
 19. Vacant
21, 23. Beggs, Thos., dairyman
 25. McConkey, Henry
 27. Miller, D., prison warder
 29. Meighan, Bridget
 31. Charles, Jas., commissioner
 33. Thompson, Jos., painter
 35. Martin, Geo., R.I.C.
 37. Durnan, J. O., pensioner
 39. Henderson, John, R.I.C.
 41. Cockcroft, Robert, clerk
 43. Ginnett, John, R.I.C.
 45. McWilliams, Robt., joiner
 47. Wallace, Henry, tailor
 49. Timney, Jno., plumber
 51. Harvey, Joseph, surveyor
                                   ___________
                                  {left hand side}
   2. Black, Jas., moulder
   4. Orr, Geo., sergt. R.I.C.
   6. Boyle, Dormentine, carpenter
   8. Black, Saml., bread server
 10. McIlveen, W. K., tailor
 12. Neill, Abraham, joiner
 14. Thompson, Annie
 16. White, David, clerk
 18. Vacant
 20. O'Neill, Danl., manager
 22. Mullanoe, Mrs.
 24. Walker, Mrs. A. J.
 26. Levinson, D., draper
 28. Hewitt, Robt., sanitary inspector
 30. Dixon, Thomas
 32. Harper, Jas., gas fitter
 34. Getty, Robt., foreman
 36. Robinson, Geo., bookkeeper
 38. Sterling, John, plasterer
 40. Nicholson, W., bookkeeper
 42. Levi, Joseph, traveller
 44. Gardner, J.
 46. Patchunsky, R., traveller
 48. McCleneghan, Wm., labourer
 50. Graham, Isaac, labourer
 52. Weir, Robt. J., joiner

Anne Court
off College Street West
a few small houses

Annesley Street
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Cooper, Mrs., nurse
   3. Reubin, Maur., furniture dealer
   5. Maguire, Michael, draper
   7. Morgan, Geo., grocer's assistant
 11. Byrne, John, traveller
       Belfast Hebrew Synagogue - Rev. J. Rosenzweig, minister; H. Nissenbaum, sexton
                                  __________

   2. McDonnell, James, draper
              (side door)

Annette Street
from East Bridge Street to Turnley Street

 11. Young, John, refreshment rooms
 13. Grant, Miss
 15. McKibbin, W., smiths' helper
 17. Millar, James, painter
 19. Poole, Alex., chandler
 21. Smyth, M., mantlemaker
 23. Kenolty, Wm., car owner
 25. McGreevy, Jane
 27. Moore, David, carrier and furniture remover
 29. Scott, Mrs.
 31. Kenolty, D. S., fowl dealer
 33. Hawkins, Henry, joiner
 35. Toner, J., billiard marker
.........Hartrick Court intersects
 37. Joyce, J., labourer
 39. McAtamney, Thos., carter
 41. Shanks, John, seaman
43 to 47. Lyons, Edw., publican
 49. Mallaney, Sarah Jane
51, 53. McGahan, Jas., fruiterer
 55. Martin, Peter, grocer
                                  ___________

   2. Hobson, A., carter
   4. McGurk, L., tobacco spiner (spinner)
   6. Quinn, Arthur, car driver
   8. McGreevy, Jas., labourer
 10. Chapman, Wm., horse dealer
 12. Keenan, Robt., caretaker
 14. Kays, David, cattle dealer
 16. McCann, H., labourer
18, 20. Gordon, Wm., publican

Annsboro' Street
Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Harten, Mrs.
   4. Burns, Mrs.
   6. Britton, Mary
       Nelson Memorial Church (Presbyterian) - Rev. T. H. Forbes, B.A., minister; res. 136 Cliftonpark Avenue.

Antigua Street
off Glenpark Street

   1. Side door
.........Saunderson Street intersects
3 to 13. Vacant
                                    ___________

2, 4. Tenner, Andrew, grocer
   6. Vacant
   8. Williamson, J., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Marley, Ann
 14. Conner, Jas., flax dresser
 16. Convery, B., school teacher
 18. Keenan, Thos., labourer
 20. Scanlon, Robert, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Montagua, James, labourer (Montague)
 26. Hood, J., labourer
28, 30. Nolan, Mary Jane

Antrim Road
{right hand side}

                                St. Enoch's Place
1, 3. Ulster Bank Ltd., Andrew Gilbert Cromie, branch manager; James McAuley, cashier
    5. Magee, Thos., tobacconist and confectioner
    7. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.- John M. Dodds, ,manager
    9. Browne, Miss, stationer
  11. Fitzgerald, M., fruiterer and poulterer
                                  Jubilee Villas
13, 15. McLaughlin, John, piano warehouse
   17. Vacant
............Pim Street intersects
                               Jubilee Buildings
  19. Vacant
  21. Donelan, Agnes, tobacconist and confectioner
  23. Vacant
  25. Esler Bros., tobacconists and hair dressers
  27. Vacant
  29. McDonald, Elizabeth, fruiterer
  31. Clarke, Miss, millinery
  33. Adams, Miss, bakery
35, 37. Cummings & Co., Provision Merchants
39, 41. Rogan Bros., boot and shoe warehousemen
  43. Nesbitt, C. H., pharmaceutical chemist, L.P.S.I.
  45. Armour, Wm., butcher
  47. Black & Carruth, grocers
..........Churchill Street intersects
                              Woodbine Terrace
  49. Semple, H., & Son, grocers
  51. Hughes, Denis, fruiterer and florist
                              Brookvale Terrace
  53. Morton, Mrs.
  55. Kidd, James, Antrim Road Building Works, Builder and Contractor
  57. Vacant
  59. Nesbitt, James Hope, engineer and millwright
  61. Cuming, Mary
  63. Lawther, Mrs. Margaret
  65. Williams, E. C.
67, 69. Cooper, W., grocer
...........Dawson Street intersects
                                     Clive Villas
  71. Gardner, Alex., school of music and dancing
  73. Tweedie, D. H., M.D., and surgeon
  75. Clark, Mrs. Catherine
  77. Cumming, S., builder
  79. Hoyland, S., dentist
                                  Antrim Place
  81. Hoey, Thos. G., clerk
  83. Burns, D. J., professor of music
  85. Finlay, William, builder and contractor
  87. Devinney, Sarah
  89. Gibson, Wm., street inspector
  91. O'Neill, Miss, dress maker
  93. Hoy, M.
  95. Armstrong, Mary
  97. Vacant
..........Annadale Street intersects
                               Laburnum Terrace
  99. Vacant
101. Duckworth, F., D.D.S., dentist
103. McLorinan, William, L.R.C.S.I. and P.I., J.P. for County Antrim
105. Thomas, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Black, Mrs. M.
109. Devlin, The Misses, Teachers of Dancing - Dancing Academy, 43 Rosemary Street
111. McStay, M., dentist
113. Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral furnishers and posting masters (branch)
115. Moorhead, Robert, boot warehouse
117. Vacant
119. Russell, Miss L., draper
121. Fisher, Mrs. A. N.
123. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah J.
125. Glendinning, R., picture framer and gilder
127. Douglas, Joshua
129. Nelson, Mrs. Isabella
131. McGuigan, Mrs. C.
133. Bell, S., tobacconist
135. Murray, John, Duncairn Arms Hotel
...........New Lodge Road and Halliday's Road intersects
137. Robinson, J. B., dispensing chemist
139. Duncairn Street Port Office - Miss M. Jackson, sub-postmistress
141. O'Boyle, Jos., Cavehill Castle Bar
                                Eagleson Place
143. McLarnon, Mrs. C.
145. Convery, T., furniture remover
147. Chapman, Arthur, clerk
147. Gibbs, Wm., compositor
149. Walsh, W., posting establishment
151. McKendry, Patrick
153. O'Neill, J., posting establishment
155. Gilmore, D., sea captain
155. Dornan, E. H. T. & Co., grocers & provision merchants
155a. Riddell, F., Registered Plumber, Gasfitter and Bellhanger. Tel. No. 295x
157. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
159, 161. Fleming & Lindsay Ltd., publicans
163. Walker, Wm. J., boot maker
165. Devine, Mary, fruiterer
167. Monteith, J., tobacconist and stationer
169. Flanagan, M., butcher
171. Fisher, Miss, confectioner and tobacconist
173a, 173. Badere, H. L., spirit grocer
173b. Leuria, H., tobacconist
175. Crawford, Hy., posting establishment
                              Churchill Villas
177. Mackenzie, Alex., fancy goods dealer
179. Nestor, Miss A., tobacconist
181. Martin, Wm., druggist
..........Hillman Street intersects
                           The Manor House
183. Allworthy, S. W., M.A., M.D., D.Ph., F.C.S.
                             Gloucester Villa
185. Knight, Mrs. Sarah E.
                             Hartington Villa
187. Record office North Irish (grouped) Regimental District. Brigadier-General G. A. Mills, C.B.; Major H. Carrington-Smith, staff captain; Captain J. C. Crump, assistant to Officer Commanding Records.
                               Glastry Villa
189. Monypeny, H. J., M.D., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
...........Duncairn Gardens intersects
191. Sterling, Tom., confectioner
193. McFerran, J., linen draper
...........Atlantic Avenue intersects
                         Corlespratton Terrace
199. Ryan, Edward, spirit grocer
201. McBride, F. J., iron monger & china merchant
203. Arnold, Thos. S., outfitter
203. Burgess, Stephen, army pensioner
205. W. & A. Gilbey Ltd., wine merchants, branch depot
                           Cavendish Terrace
207. McCammond & Son, Builders & Contractors
209. Logan, David, butcher
211. Dalzell, Mrs. J., china & hardware merchant
213. Beckett, S., draper
215. Vacant
217. Green, Robert
219. Henderson, Mrs. T.
221. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
223. Scott, Mrs. Margaret
                               Antrim Terrace
225. Gowans, J. H., pharmaceutical chemist
227, 229. Green, John, butcher, poulterer & fish merchant
229a. Fryer, Thomas, bootmaker
231. Megahy, Miss K., fancy pastry baker
233. Macfarlane & Agnew, grocers
...........Baltic Avenue intersects
                                     Benvista
235. Craig, A. H., dentist
235. Craig, Captain S.
237. Given, Dr. Geo. K., M.D., J.P.
239. Morrison, Mrs. Jane
241. Whyte, Saml., music teacher
243. Colgan, J., cattle salesman
245. Hogg, G. A., M.B., surgeon
247. Bourke, W. J., clothier
247. Henry, Dr. Moses, M.B.
249. Young, Wm., managing director Irish Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
..........Oceanic Avenue intersects
251. Fitzsimmons, Wm., plumber, gasfitter & hardware merchant
                               Arthur Terrace
253. Sutton & Co., fruiterers
255. Boyd & Crouch, drapers
257. R.I.C. Barracks - Christy Flaherty, head-constable
261. Cliftonville Post Office - Mrs. Wood, sub-postmistress, draper & stationer
263. The Castle Dairy - Saml. Adams
265. The Bangor Dairy Depot - Wm. J. Prichard
267. Rodgers, James & Co., tea merchants
269. Ewing, Robt., builder and contractor
271. Devine, P., fruiterer
273. McManus, Cath., tobacconist & confectioner
275. Hughes, Wm. J., confectioner and newsagent
277. McCann, D., & Sons, fish mongers & poulterers
279. Fleming, Miss M., flesher
281. Kennedy, Mrs. M., draper
283. Storey, John, (branch office for John Milligan & Co., coal merchants)
285. Lowry, Miss H., draper
287. Pim, E. & W., Ltd., grocers (branch)
............Limestone Road intersects
............Camberwell Street intersects
                               Richmond Crescent
301, 303. Convery, P., spirit grocer
305, 307. Lyons, James, grocer
309. Barron, Robt., pharmaceutical chemist
311. Stoole, Wm., stationer
313. Ferguson, Robt., grocer
315. Vacant
317. Richmond Masonic Club No. 262 - H. McMillan, caretaker
319. Williamson, H. (Williamson Bros., Royal Avenue)
321. Picken, Mrs. Annie
323. Clifden Academy, Chas. McBurney, teacher
325. McKendrick, J., manager
327. Evans, Edwin, surgeon dentist
329. Vacant
331. Lorimer, Andrew
333. Weir, Mrs. Margaret
335. Johnston, S., electrical engineer
337, 339. McMullan, E., English bakery & confectionery
............Jubilee Avenue intersects
                                      Kenmareville
341. Rea, Samuel, grocer
                                   Westminster Villas
343. Vacant
345. Jones, W. J.
                                    Antrim Lodge
347. Waddell, Rev. J., B.A., Newington Pres. Church
                                       Mossville
349. Deacon, Mrs. E.
...........Alexandra Park Avenue intersects
                                   Dunmore House
351. Preston, Geo. Johnston, D.L., J.P.
                                     Gate Lodge
353. McMeekin, Wm. John, coachman
                                      Parkville
355. McKee, D., director Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
                                Devonshire Lodge
357. Mackrell, Miss Bella
                                       Dunedin
359. Oldham, S. C., manager, Workman & Clark Ltd.
361. McComb, Wm., of Snugville Bakery
363. West, Miss E.
365. Ferguson, Godfrey, architect
367. Clokey, W. F., merchant
369. Lilburn, Mrs. Annie K.
                                   Dunedin Terrace
397. Curley, F., merchant tailor
399. Morton, John
401. Reid, Miss Ellen
403. Russell, J., Ulster Bank
                              St. Paul's Parsonage
405. Scott, Rev. C., incumbent St. Paul's Church
...........Glandore Avenue intersects
                                 Castleton Terrace
411. Smith, J., contractor and builder
413. Reynolds, Major T. W.
415. Davidson, Mrs.
417. Holden, Mrs.
419. Graham, W. J., wine merchant
421. Foster, Mrs.
423. Smith, Capt. D., master mariner
425. Kirkpatrick, E., mill manager
427. Nolan, Mrs. Sarah
...........Glandore Gardens intersects
                                   Glandore Park
429. Harrison, Mrs.
431. Morton, Rev. J. H., Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church
433. Riddell, Mrs.
435. Officer, James, draper
437. Carlisle, Thos. E., house and land agent
439. Pollard, Matthew
441. Pollock, Rev. Jno. (minister of St. Enoch's Presbyterian Ch.
443, 445. Vacant
...........Alexandra Gardens intersects
        Fortwilliam Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jas. Maconaghie,  minister; res., Dunmore, Taunton Avenue, Ashley Park
...........Fortwilliam Park intersects
                                        Firmount
        Ewart, Herbert, linen merchant
                                   Firmount Lodge
        Bell, Wm., gardener
                                   Fortwilliam Villas
        Nagle, Garrett, resident magistrate
        Hunter, Wm., of Wright & Hunter
                                        Fortview
        Tate, Geo., house and land agent
                                    Mountain View
        Stephenson, Wm., commercial agent
                                     Mount Lyons
        Montgomery, B. W. D., of John Preston & Co.
                                         Ardkeen
        Taylor, Miss Clara J.
        Johns, H. I., J.P., director Belfast Bank
        St. Peter's Church - Minister, Rev. H. R. Brett; res., Friedlands, Fortwilliam Park
                                           Inver
    1. Malcolm, Bowman, locomotive engineer
..........Lansdowne Road intersects
                                        Roseneath
        Holmes, Henry, manager
                                        Oakmount
    1. Chantler, Wm. H., Board of Trade Surveyor
                                      Castle View
        Jones, Mrs.
                                          Holmlea
        Mayne, Thos., engineer and iron founder
                                         Laurento
        Arthur, John, pawn broker
...........Glastonbury Avenue intersects
                                       Sunnybank
        Taylor, John, director Henry Taylor & Sons Ltd.
                                        Mossgiel
        McCreight, Samuel
                                   Mount Lennox
        Knox, Wm., general merchant
...........Parkmount Road intersects
                             DONEGALL PARK
                                      Innisfayle
        McCammond, Major W., E.C., J.P., 4th R.I.R.
                                      Oakleigh
        Macoun, Joseph
                                       Kinallen
        O'Rorke, W. E., J.P., solicitor
                                      Craigairn
        Reeves, Wilfred, engineer
                                       Fortairn
        Walker, John, tea merchant
...........Donegall Park Avenue intersects
..........Waterloo Gardens intersects
                                      Cooleen
        Adams, J., warehouse manager
...........Downview Avenue intersects
                                       Ardrie
      Bigger, Francis Joseph
                                 Cavehill Hotel
        Donaghy, James, publican
                                  Cloghaneely
        Swiney, J. H. H., C.E.
                               Farringdon House
        Hanna, H., leather merchant
                                      Chelsea
        Horner, John, flax machine maker & engineer
                                      Kincora
        Dixon, Alexander
                                      Altmore
        White, E. W., solicitor
                                  Cave Hill View
        O'Neill, Constantine, grocer
                                 Ben Eden Cottage
        Kyle, D., gardener
                                  Ben Eden Park
        Sutton, Francis
        Rea, Herbert Gordon, bank manager
                                     Lydia Villa
        Luney, Jas., cabinet maker
                                    Mount Lydia
        Montgomery, Alex. B., of Montgomery Bros.
                                  Throne Stables
        Seaton, Mrs.
                                      Sunnyside
        Comber, F. P., manager Cavehill and Whitewell Tramway Co.
                                    Hillcrest House
        Craig, W., master mariner
                                       Marathon
        Hanna, Jas. St. Clair, leather merchant
                                   ____________

                                   {left hand side}
    2. Bowman, Hugh, butcher
    4. McCloskey, J., spirit grocer
    6. McDonnell, Jas., draper
..........Annesley Street intersects
    8. Robinson, Miss, costumier and outfitter
  10. Carney, Richard, hair dresser
  12. Fitzpatrick, Mrs., confectioner
  14. Leslie, Robt., tobacconist
  16. Davis, R., grocer
..........Adela Street intersects
                                    Adela Terrace
  18. Young, John, hardware merchant
  20. Up-to-Date Tailoring Co.
  22. Belfast and Glasgow Bootmaking and Repairing Co.
  24. Mason, Miss, milliner and dress maker
  26. Cohen, Barnet, stationer
...........Adela Place intersects
        St. Malachy's R.C. Collage - President, Very Rev. Patrick Boyle; Professors - Rev. P. J. O'Neill, Rev. G. Nolan, B.D., M.A.; Rev. R. Fullerton, B.D.; Rev. James Clenaghan, B.A., B.D.; Mr. J. O'Gorman, Mr. T. O'Gorman, Mr. D. Murray, Mr. Gillespie, B.A.; drawing, Mr. P. Brannigan; physician, A. Dempsey, J.P.
..........Lincoln Avenue intersects
28, 28a. McKenzie & Risk, builders and contractors, shop and office fitters
                                 Cranston Place
  30. McGuire, P., fish and fruit salesman
  32. McCann, Mrs., confectioner
  34. MacEnaney, Miss, francy (fancy) goods and draper
34a. French, A., watch maker, jeweller and optician
36, 38. Vacant
..........Cranburn Street intersects
        McCormick, Thos., stone works
        Agnew, Wm., Duncairn Street Limeworks
...........Murray's Row intersects
                               Donegall Terrace
  62. Gibson, Matthew, painter and decorator
  64. Donnelly, Miss
  66. Kinnear, J. W., cashier
  68. Reid, Mrs.
  70. Mulholland, J., bookkeeper
  72. Greenham, Jas.
...........St. James Street intersects
                                 Clifton Terrace
  74. Berwitz, Jacob, draper
  76. McAdorey, Wm., advertisement Department of "Northern Whig," Ltd.
  78. Moore, James, importer
  80. Gribbin, Miss M.
  82. Conroy, Thos., rate collector
  84. Vacant
............Kinnaird Street intersects
                              Thorndale Terrace
  86. Trimble, Andrew, M.D., surgeon
  88. Glennon, J., lieutenant R.A.M.C.
  90. Thompson, Miss S. L.
  92. Pollock, Miss H.
  94. Kidd, James, builder and contractor
  96. Gorfunkle, Samuel, house furnisher (Garfunkle)
  98. McDowell, Miss R., teacher of music
  98. McDowell, R., M.D., surgeon
                                       Elsinore
100. Wadsworth, W. A., M.D., surgeon
                                    Haslam Villas
102. Vacant
104. Morrow, W. McC. (of G. Morrow & Sons, decorators)
106. Curran, T., merchant tailor
                                     Cairn Lodge
108. Douglas, W., painter and decorator
110. Downes, J. A., sea captain
112. Jackson, J., salesman
                                 Woodbine Cottage
114, 116. McKenzie, J., & Sons, Painters and Decorators. Tel. No. 2578
                                      Clanerlean
118. Vacant
120. Werner, Herr Louis, professor of music
                                   Duncairn Terrace
122. McKittrick, J., bookkeeper
124. Gowan, S. H.
126. Jameson, Miss Sarah
128. Coyle, Dr. E.
130. McGiffin, R., tea merchant
132, 134. Vacant
136. Shealds, Mrs. M.
138. Greer, Mary
..........Duncairn Avenue intersects
        Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Jackson, M.A., minister; res., Duncairn Manse, Duncairn Avenue
140. Toucher & Co., boot makers
142. Houston, John, draper
144. Service, David, Cliftonville Tea House
146. Quee, John, butcher
148. Vacant
150. Macari Bros., Duncairn Ice Cream Saloon
152. Henry, W. J., & Co., costumiers & outfitters
152a. Vacant
154. Gordon, Miss M.
156. Station Cab Company - James Boyd, manager. Tel. Nos. 593a 1327
158. Vacant
160. Branch of Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd.
162. Forsythe, W. J., Cliftonville Cycle and Motor Works
164. Denby, Wm. & Sons, Cliftonville Carriage & Motor Works
...........Cliftonville intersects
        St. James' Church - Rev. John Bristow, Archdeacon of Connor, incumbent St. James' Parsonage, Cliftonville Road
166. St. James' National School - J. E. Larmour, principal
                                      Helen's View
168. Vacant
170. Stringer, Arthur, V.S.
                                   St. James' Villas
172. McMurtry, Robt., accountant
174. Craig, C. M., L.D.S., R.C.S., Engineer
176. Shaw, David
178. Shaw, James, vice-principal and head master Classical School, Belfast Royal Academy
                                        Hillview
180. Martin, H. Havelock, L.D.S.
182. Vacant
...........Eia Street intersects
                                       Eia House
184. Morrow, J. S., M.D.
                                       Laurington
186. Magee, P. J., solicitor
188. Rusk, Dr. John, M.B., B.A.
190, 192. Vacant
                                       Hollymount
194. Lavery, Mrs. E., pawn broker
196. Davidson, Captain A., master mariner
196. Davidson, Arth. S., coal merchant
..........Allworthy Avenue intersects
                                    Longford Villas
198. Ryan, K. B., civil engineer
200. Meenan, Miss M.
                                Mariners' Parsonage
202. Brownrigg, Rev. H. W., minister of Mariners' Church, Corporation Street
                                      Antrimville
      Antrim Road Baptist Church - Rev. C. S. Donald, minister; res., Baptist Manse, Antrim Road
      Antrim Road National School - John Wright, principal
204. Craig, J., engineer
206. McCloskey, Mrs. Margaret
206a. Colgan, Mrs. E.
                                       Brookville
208. Tyrrell, John, army contractor
...........Brookvale Avenue intersects
      Waterworks - Gate Lodge, John Lindsay, caretaker
                            Waterworks Icehouse
..........Cavehill Road intersects
                                      RICHMOND
                                       Rockmount
240. Molyneux, Captain Saml., harbour master
                                         Ivy Dene
242. Jarman, Mrs. A.
                                          ______

                                    Richmond House
244. Pyper, Jas., M.A., principal Belfast Mercantile College
                                       Ard-Stratha
246. McCleery, J. O., managing director of W. Ross & Co.
248. Hamilton, Alex., tea merchant
250. Lynn, W. H., architect and C.E.
252. Skelton, J., linen merchant
254. Matthews, D. H., & Co., The Richmond Nursery
                                        Mooreville
256. Moore, James
                                         Roseville
258. Mawhinney, John, draper
                                   Rosemount House
260. Brandon, H. B., chartered accountant and auditor
                                     Mount Delphi
262. Wilson, Robt., builder
264. Robson, Chas. A.
266. Ferguson, Wm. D., consulting engineer
268. Vacant
...........Rosemount Gardens intersects
                                      Augustaville
270. McAllister, Robt., wine and spirit merchant
                                     Mount Royal
272. Donnan, Mrs.
274. Vacant
276. Nesbitt, Chas. H., pharmaceutical chemist
..........Willowbank Street intersects
                                Willow Bank House
278. Edwards, M., banker
                                     Marsden Villa
280. McClery, Dr. J. C.
                                  Hopefield Terrace
282. McFerran, Francis
284. McGarry, Miss
286. Speers, Mrs. Annie
288. Vacant
290. Morrow, W. A. J., of G. Morrow & Sons, decorators
292. Wilson, Mrs.
294. Wilson, W. D.
............Hopefield Avenue intersects
                                        Clonsilla
296. Prenter, Rev. J. R., M.A., minister Townsend St. Presbyterian Church
298. Hamilton, J., box maker
300. Grainger, Richard S., official assignee
302. Moreland, Wm.
304. Vacant
                                         Dunmara
306. McConnell, Wm., commission agent
...........Cedar Avenue intersects
                                      Donard Villas
308. Smith, E. M.
310. Mackeown, Miss Jane E.
312. Barnett, Mrs. E.
314. Hunter, Henry
316. Davison, H. J., linen merchant
..........Kansas Avenue intersects
                                    Hopefield House
318. Sinclair, The Right Honourable Thomas, D.L.
                                         Laurine
342, 344. Ordnance Survey Office - Captain J. E. E. Craster, in charge
                                 Fortwilliam Terrace
346. Roche, W. J., linen merchant
348. Watson, Rev. Wm., minister of York Street Presbyterian Church
350. Burke, John, J.P., shipping agent
352. Dobson, Wm., Provincial Bank
354. Orr, W. H., linen merchant
356. Macaulay, Joseph, J.P., solicitor
358. Lynas, Jas., mill manager
...........Salisbury Avenue intersects
                                          Kenbella
360. Dickey, Mrs.
                                    Cherrington Terrace
362. Hanna, J., solicitor
364. Montgomery, C., wholesale draper
366. Graham, Mrs.
                                            Clonavon
368. Magee, The Misses
                                            Ardlussa
370. Meharg, Mrs.
372. Mitchell, D., hardware merchant
                                             Alberta
374. Quarry, G. H., solicitor
                                             Ardara
376. Reade, J. T., merchant
                                        Park House
378. Salmond, T. R., civil engineer
                                            Dromart
380. Shillington, T. F., J.P., of Musgrave & Co. Ltd., Ann Street
                                         Lisanore House
382. Dempsy, Alex., M.D.
                                         Lisanore Lodge
384. St. John, Colonel C. V. R., R.E.
                                             Bonavon
386. Pim, John, J.P., secretary of Belfast Steamship Co.
                                              Finnart
388. Vacant
                                            The Drift
390. Wallace, P. H.
392. Herdman, F. S., mill manager
...........Chichester Park intersects
                                            Lancetta
        Montgomery, J., chemist
                                      Chichester Gardens
    1. Dunlop, T. H. A., merchant
    2. Marsh, J. C., architect
    3. Gregg, John, of Gregg, Sons & Phenix
                                     Chichester Terrace
    8. Goldring, Jacob
    7. Andrews, The Misses
    6. Donaldson, Robt., J.P., M.R.C.S., England
    5. Beckett, Sarah
...........Chichester Avenue intersects
    1. Smith, Edward
    2. MacGeorge, The Misses
    3. Erskine, Alex., National school teacher
    4. Ross, Mrs.
                                     Chichester House
        Harper, Wm., solicitor
                                      Parkview House
        Bircher, Arthur, butcher
...........Chichester Road intersects
...........Old Cavehill Rod intersects
                                             Iona
        Brown, T., estate agent
                                           Eastleigh
        MacErlean, Brian P., solicitor
                                         Lisnaveane
        Johnston, R., timber merchant
                                         Belfast Castle
        Shaftesbury, the Earl of, H.M.L.
                                     Belfast Castle Lodge
        Mantle, R. H., gatekeeper
        Rexter, J., game keeper
        Belcher, Mrs.
        Moore, Robert, coachman
        Cavehill Post Office - Sub-postmistress, Miss Julia L. Armstrong
        Nevin, Richard, gatekeeper
                                          Hill House
        Wallace, John, land steward
        Ferguson, James, carter
                                         Park Lodge
        Birney, E., J.P., boot & shoe manufacturer
                                  Martlet Towers Lodge
        Greer, James, yardman
                                       Martlet Towers
        Hill, John, carter
        Dickson, Wm., gardener
        McCormick, W. J., game keeper
        Cameron, Jno., gardener
                                          Ben Eden
        Adeley, W. J., stock and share broker
                                      Ben Eden Lodge
        Dogherty, Henry, gardener
        Pringle, John, coachman
                                           Glencoe
        McDonald, James T.
        Seaver, The Very Rev. Chas., D.D., Dean of Connor
                                        Rose Cottage
        Edgeworth, Jas., coachman
                                       Thronemount
        Armstrong, William, of Hudson Street Factory
                                  Thronemount Cottage
        Wylie, James Douglas, N.S. teacher
                                     Kincraig Lodge
        Morton, James, coachman
                                     Kincraig House
        Kirkpatrick, J. J., J.P., bleacher

 
 

A

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  ( An - Az )

B

( Ba - Bed )  ( Bed - Bet )  ( Bev - Bri )

( Bri - By )

C

( Cab - Cas )  ( Carn - Cham )

( Cham - Clan )  ( Clar - Colle )

( Colle - Cosg )  ( Coun - Cypr )

D

( Dag - Donegall Ave. )

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

( Donny - Dys )

E

All One Page

F

All One Page

G

All One Page

H

All One Page

I J K

All One Page

L

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)

M

(Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)

N  O  P

All One Page

Q  R

All One Page

S  St

All One Page

T  U  V

All One Page

W  Y  Z

All One Page