LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

Having already transcribed 3 Directories previously (1843/1861/1800) and each one increasing in size, I have decided to leave out the Advertisements and Historical Information in this one, if anyone wants any particular information, please, feel free to email me and I will do my best to look-up whatever it is you require, the format for the 1907 Directory is similar to the 1880 Directory, so check that out to see what exactly I've left out.

The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5 and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6 etc.
For Omissions and Changes of Residence, see Appendix

H

A

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  ( An - Az )

B

( Ba - Bed )  ( Bed - Bet )  ( Bev - Bri )

( Bri - By )

C

( Cab - Cas )  ( Carn - Cham )

( Cham - Clan )  ( Clar - Colle )

( Colle - Cosg )  ( Coun - Cypr )

D

( Dag - Donegall Ave. )

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

( Donny - Dys )

E

All One Page

F

All One Page

G

All One Page

H

All One Page

I J K

All One Page

L

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)

M

(Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)

N  O  P

All One Page

Q  R

All One Page

S  St

All One Page

T  U  V

All One Page

W  Y  Z

All One Page

Haddow Street
Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

2, 4. McCalmont, Ann, grocer
   6. Venard, Jas., plasterer
   8. Gawley, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Osbourne, Elizabeth
 12. Saulters, Mrs.
 14. Kearns, W., labourer
 16. Wilson, Jno., flax dresser
 18. Scott, James, painter
 20. Meeke, Thos., labourer

Halcombe Street
off Woodstock Road

 21. Hays, Patk., con. R.I.C.
 23. Canning, A., engine driver
 25. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 27. Bell, David, compositor
 29. Wallace, Wm., printer
 31. McKittrick, W. J., clerk
 33. Vacant
 35. Baxter, Jos., joiner
 37. Jackson, Elizabeth
 39. Lutton, Robt., store keeper
 41. Greer, James, clerk
 43. McMillen, Richd., compositor
 45. Thompson, S., iron moulder
 47. Dawson, James, joiner
 49. Rainey, Thos., cabinet maker
                              ________

 20. Vacant
 22. Gosling, Mrs.
 24. Cathcart, Robt., baker
 26. Wightman, Robt., labourer
 28. Vacant
 30. Pearson, J., engine driver
 32. Mullan, Jas., traveller
 34. Gibson, Mrs.
 36. Vacant
 38. Nesbitt, Elizabeth
 40. Saunders, Jas. R., labourer
 42. McKeown, Jas., packer
 44. Ward, Hugh, labourer
 46. Wilson, Wm., boiler maker
 48. McMullan, Edw., pavior
 50. Herbert, E., boiler maker
 52. Christie, Annie

Haldane Court
off Haldane Street

   1. Caldwell, William
   2. Gaw, W. K., painter
   3. Johnston, Mary

Haldane Street
off Hampden Street

   1. Dixon, Martha
   3. McCormick, Eliza
   5. Nesbitt, Thos., labourer
   7. Junks, John, labourer
   9. Jones, Joshua, rivetter
 11. Brown, Mrs.
 13. Dewar, Mark, labourer
 15. Topping, A., shoe maker
 17. Vacant
 19. Pritchard, Thos., traveller
                                   ________

   2. Miller, J.
   4. Feeley, James
   6. Allen, William
   8. Todd, Mary E.
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Glendinning, Chas., labourer
 16. Bell, M. A.
 18. Glendinning, Jas., labourer
 20. Johnston, David, fitter
 22. Gibson, John, upholsterer
 24. Drennan, Robt., packer

Halliday's Road
Duncairn Street to Boyle Street

                             [right hand side]
   1. Kirk, John, traveller
3, 5. McCusker, M., spirit grocer
..........Stratheden Street intersects
   5. McMullan, D., Scripture reader
   7. York, Robt., brick layer
   9. Robertson, J., confectioner
 11. Hamill, Saml., joiner
13, 15. Finlay, Mrs., boot and shoe shop
..........Spamount Street intersects
 17. McGrath, M., dress maker
 19. McNulty, Anne
 21. Beggs, W. C., grocer
 23. McMenemy, Mary C., confectioner & registry office
 25. Murray, S., carpenter
.........Upper Meadow Street intersects
27a. Side door
.........Hillman Street intersects
.........Duncairn Gardens intersects
 27. McClean, R., shop keeper
 29. McCormick, A., boot maker
 31. McChesney, Geo., labourer
 33. Cherry, John, labourer
 35. Kane, Robert, clerk
 37. Stringer, W., slater
 39. Spence, Thos., labourer
 41. Lavery, P., shoe maker
 43. Magee, M., grocer
.........Upper Mervue Street intersects
 45. Moore, M., spirit grocer
47, 49. McHugh, C., dealer
 51. Dougan, John
 53. Collins, Mrs.
 55. Marley, Jno., labourer
57 to 63. Vacant
 65. Rea, Mrs.
 67. Davis, James, labourer
 69. Moore, Mrs.
 71. Johnston, Jane
 73. McCaffrey, Chas., carter
 75. McCalmont, Geo., carter
 77. Fitt, George, labourer
 79. Wilson, Archie, carter
 81. Watson, Alex., gardener
                                ________

   2. O'Boyle, J., publican
   4. Mahon, John, groom
   6. Toner, Jas., labourer
   8. McIlwrath, J., chimney sweep
 10. McCall, John, carter
 12. Faloon, James, painter
 14. Murphy, Norah, char woman
14b. Riddell, F., plumber
 16. Turley, J., teacher
 18. Star of the Sea National School - J. Turley, principal
 20. Star of the Sea Convent Schools
 22. McCann, Thomas, butcher
 24. Carton, J. H., contractor
26, 28. Lavery, J., spirit grocer
..........Hillman Street intersects
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
                          Seaview Terrace
 76. McCollum, R., boot maker
 78. McChesney, Mrs., weaver
 80. Magill, Lizzie
 82. Bickerstaff, Wm., labourer
 84. Morrison, William
 86. Smyth, Wm., painter
 88. Dunn, Jas., night watchman
 90. Brown, Wm. H., commissionaire
 92. Roddy, Robt., stone cutter
 94. Johnstone, George, labourer
 96. Edgar, Hugh, tailor
 98. Rolston, Mrs., confectioner
100. Fee, Wm., postman
102. Smith, John, painter
104. Butler, G., car driver
106. Hamilton, T. J., van man
108. Burney, R., fireman
110. McGiffen, Jas., commercial traveller
112. Mahood, Henry, labourer
114. Hardy, A., labourer
116. Rabey, Mrs.
118. McCormick, Jno., brick layer
120. Farrell, Mrs.
122. Carlisle, Thos., carter
124. McCluskey, Hy., coppersmith
126. Boyd, Saml., carpenter
128. Vacant
130. Reid, Carlisle, laundress
132. Walker, Andrew, helper
134. Adams, Margaret
136. McMaster, Mrs.

Hamburg Street
Athens Street to Canton Street

   2. Boyle, James, labourer
   4. Eagle, John, pork cutter
   6. Crangle, Eliza
   8. Cole, Charles, labourer
 10. McWilliams, Jas., labourer
 12. Deveney, Mrs.
 14. Hamilton, David, labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. McArter, John, labourer
 20. Halliday, S., labourer
 22. Fitzpatrick, Andw., labourer

Hamill Square
off Lettuce Hill

   1. McGuigan, John, labourer
   3. Phillips, Thos., lineman
   5. Murphy, John, labourer
   7. Donnelly, Wm., saddler
   9. Martin, Patk., fishmonger
 11. Vacant
 13. McCool, John, labourer
 15. Lee, Richard, oiler
 17. Yard
 19. McCullough, Peter, carter
 21. Osbourne, Robt., car driver
 23. Trainor, Lawrence, labourer
 25. Campbell, Mary
 27. Cunningham, John, stone cutter
 29. Yard
 31. Stewart, Sarah
 33. O'Hanlon, T., dealer
 35. Macklin, R., labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. Kely, Mary
                                 ________

   4. Kennedy, Francis, labourer
   6. McCourt, John, labourer
   8. Hughes, Jas., deal worker

Hamill Street
Divis Street to Killen's Place

1, 3. (Side doors) Murray, H., publican
   5. Hughes, Nancy
7 to 11. Vacant
........Hamill Street Place intersects
 13. Tolan, Mary
 15. Henry, Saml., painter
 17. Corrigan, Kate, grocer
..........Cross Street South intersects
 19. Mackle, Lavinia, grocer
 21. McAneary, Michl., labourer
 23. Fox, Ellen
 25. Morrison, J., confectioner
 27. Morrison, John, porter
 29. McCaffrey, P., hardware
 31. Tolan, Henry, salesman
 33. Davey, Margaret
 35. McLaughlin, Ml., carter
 37. Ferris, Wm., coal carter
..........Steele Street intersects
 39. McCafferty, James, labourer
 41. Meneemy, Catherine
 43. McClinton, Hugh, shoe maker
 45. Leathem, T., labourer
                               ________

2, 4. (Side doors) Vacant
   6. Murphy, Phillip, rent agent
   8. Trainor, P., shoe maker
 10. Vacant
 12. Graham, Elizabeth
 14. Magee, Arthur, blacksmith
 16. Monaghan, Rose
 18. Kelly, Jos., pork cutter
 20. McDonnell, F., cork cutter
..........Beattie's Entry intersects
 24. Donaghey, John, labourer
 26. Doyle, Peter, labourer
 28. Kennedy, Ann
 30. Mackle, Lavinia
 32. Devlin, Saml., smiths' helper
 34. Lennon, Patk., labourer
 36. Taggart, Mary
 38. Gunn, Mary
..........Hamill's Court intersects
 40. Wilson, Jane
 42. McCrea, John, labourer
 44. McVeigh, James, labourer
 46. Quinn, John, labourer
 48. Coleman, J., coach builder
..........Steele's Court intersects
 50. Carlin, John, labourer
 52. Mooney, Edw., labourer
 54. Deary, Sarah

Hamill Street Place
off Hamill Street

      four small houses

Hamill's Court
off Hamill Street

   1. Henry, Wm. J., labourer
   3. Brown, Wm., labourer
   5. Marlow, John, labourer
                                ________

   2. McMahon, Kate
   4. Reilly, Mary
   6. O'Hanlon, James, dealer

Hamilton Place
Murray's Place to Swift Street

   1. Magee, Mrs.
   3. McAllister, Mrs.
   5. Gracey, John, seaman
   7. Gartland, John, labourer
   9. Caughey, James, labourer
 11. Greeve, Thos., labourer
 13. Higginson, R., labourer
15, 17. Vacant
 19. Reid, John, labourer
 21. Gateway
 23. Swan, Douglas, driller
 25. Sergant, Hugh, labourer
 27. Bell, John, labourer
 29. Plunkett, Joseph, engineer
                               ________

   2. Gateway
   4. Stevenson, R., car owner
   6. Rainey, David, foreman carter
8, 10. Gateway
 12. Beattie, John, labourer
 14. Stevenson, T., car owner
 16. Gateway
 18. Allolay, Wm., labourer
 20. Maxwell, Mrs.
 22. Dougan, James, labourer
 24. Hughes, James, labourer

Hamilton Road
off Queen's Road

no houses yet built

Hamilton Street
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   3. Vacant
   5. The Tyrone Co., sale and livery yard - David Crothers, yardsman
7, 9. Orr, Gamble, horse dealer
 11. Harper, Mrs. Phoebe
 13. McCormick, Margaret
 15. Begley, Mary
 17. Garvey, Elizabeth
 19. McGirr, George
21, 23. Magee, James, fancy paper box manufacturer
 25. McGirr, Mary
 27. Connolly, John, engineer
 29. Callaghan, Mrs. Ellen
.........Catherine Street North intersects
 31. Denny, Wm., publican
 33. Gilliland, Mrs., handkerchief finisher
35, 37. Vacant
 39. Rice, James, salesman
 41. Johnston, Mary
                                 ________

   6. Stewart, James, grocer
   8. Stewart, Jas., hay and straw store
 10. Nevin, Edward, labourer
 12. Dalton, Joseph, hair dresser
 14. Black, John, boot maker
..........Grace Street intersects
 16. Brown, Mrs., grocer
18 to 24. Vacant
 26. Hall, W., Cromac laundry
 28. Cromac Linen Warehouse
 30. Menary, Mrs., hemstitching and finishing
 32. McManamly, Jas., packer
 34. McCardle, F., labourer
.........Catherine Street North intersects
 36. Mulholland, D., brick layer
 38. Doherty, E., mechanic
 40. Vacant
 42. Nicholl, Miss Elizabeth
 44. Rafferty, Mrs. Elizabeth
 46. O'Hagan, Edw., fowl dealer

Hampden Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Chism, Mary Ellen
   3. McKnight, John, carter
   5. Nevin, Mrs.
.........Haldane Street intersects
   7. McVeigh, David, insurance agent
   9. Hawkes, Miss
 11. Graham, Geo., boot finisher
 13. Wilson, Bella
 15. Bunting, Mrs.
 17. Johnston, W. J., labourer
 19. Collins, Wm., rivetter
      Hampden Street National School - T. H. Matthews, principal

Hampton Park
off Ormeau Road

                               Gordonville
      Smyth, Robert
                                   Lissan
      Crooks, Alex., commercial traveller
                           Annadale Castle
      Forrester, Alex., wine and spirit merchant
                                Eagle Hall
      Coates, J. D., solicitor
                              The Beeches
      Wilson, Robert
                                Rowallen
      Wilson, William McCracken

Hanna's Court
off Shankill Road

six small houses

Hanna Street
York Street to North Queen Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Scott, Jas., porter
   7. Gillespie, David, labourer
   9. Millan, Robert, labourer
 11. Robinson, John, labourer
 13. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 15. Harrison, Wm., carter
 17. Knowles, Mrs.
 19. Sturgeon, Jno., labourer
 21. McCarroll, Robt., labourer
 23. Strahan, Thos., labourer
 25. Campbell, James
 27. Proctor, Wm., holderup
 29. Hooks, Jos., labourer
 31. McKnight, David, carter
 33. Hinds, Wm., labourer
 35. McNeill, Mrs.
 37. Gunn, Thos., engineer
 39. Canavan, M. A., grocer
 41. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 43. Gilliland, John, labourer
 45. Todd, Jas., joiner
 47. Stevenson, Robert, labourer
 49. Clotworthy, Mrs.
 51. Wright, J., storeman
 53. McAleer, James, labourer
 55. Dempsey, Maggie
 57. Best, Wm., labourer
 59. Douglas, M., machineman
 61. Stevenson, Robt., seaman
 63. Vacant
 65. Side door.
                                  ________

   2. Caughey, Samson, seaman
   4. Wilson, Wm., seaman
   6. Whyte, Sarah
   8. Milligan, Jas., labourer
 10. Ritchie, Jane
 12. Hanna, Daniel, compositor
 14. Millar, Hugh, storeman
 16. Cunningham, Eliza
 18. McNeill, Eliza
 20. Reynolds, S., carter
 22. Kears, John, dock labourer
 24. Douglas, Robt., car driver
 26. McIlwaine, John, labourer
 28. Davidson, John, labourer
 30. Crozier, John, carter
 32. Mission Hall - Mr. Alexander
........Abbey Street intersects
 34. McCallum, John, plater
 36. Elliott, J., motor man
 38. Magee, John, seaman
 40. Anderson, James, joiner
 42. Stronge, Thos., fireman
 44. Reynolds, Jas., carter
 46. McCallum, Saml., holderup
 48. Hayes, Wm., grocer
 50. Dunlop, W. J., labourer
 52. Cole, John, labourer
 54. McQuillan, Robt., seaman
 56. Cunningham, Mrs.
 58. Finlay, Eliza
 60. McDowell, John, labourer
 62. Magee, John, labourer
 64. Kane, Mrs.
 66. Kane, Wm., waggon builder
68, 70. McVeigh, Saml., grocer

Hanover Street
Old Lodge Road to Regent Street

   1. Side door
   3. McIlroy, James, labourer
   5. Maxwell, J., tailor
   7. Walker, Charles, labourer
   9. Solly, Wm. E., labourer
 11. Montgomery, Sarah
 13. Young, Jno., labourer
 15. Hewitt, Mary
 17. Vacant
 19. Armstrong, Robert, joiner
 21. Lowry, Wm., labourer
 23. Bullock, Lindsay, brass finisher
 25. Comiskey, Mich., carpenter
 27. Dooley, Wm., painter
 29. Clarke, Jas., iron moulder
 31. Vacant
 33. Ogle, Miss
 35. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 37. Devine, R., labourer
 39. Armstrong, John, plumber
 41. Meehan, Jane
 43. Cleeland, R., painter
 45. Magee, Wm., tailor
 47. Kerr, Jas., blacksmith
49, 51. Vacant
 53. Logan, W., boot maker
 55. Stoupe, Margt., grocer
..........Wall Street intersects
 57. O'Doherty, D., publican
 59. Wilkin, Mary
 61. Kelly, Wm., plater
 63. Tilly, Mrs.
 65. Megarry, Wm. J., tea bldr
 67. Waite, Thos., blacksmith
 69. Lumbert, W., pay off mess.
 71. Magill, John, grocer
.........Unity Street intersects
 73. Calvert, Saml., publican
 75. Simpson, Saml., carpenter
 77. Nathan, Saml., cabinet maker
 79. Monaghan, John, coach builder
 81. Murphy, Peter, compositor
 83. McDowell, Agnes, grocer
 85. McMurray, Geo., moulder
 87. Byrne, Sarah
 89. Cinnamond, Thos., stereoer
                                ________

   2. Side door
   4. Vacant
   6. Moffit, Simpson, mechanic
   8. Wilkinson, Hugh, painter
 10. Johnstone, Jas., carpenter
 12. Robinson, Gilbert, dentist
 14. Vacant
 16. Rainey, Saml., painter
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Keating, Jas., labourer
 24. Hutchinson, J., paper cutter
26 to 30. Vacant
 32. McFadden, Wm., saddler
 34. Carson, Samuel, painter
36, 38. Vacant
 40. Harmon, Wm., labourer
 42. Ball, Thos. S., jam boiler
 44. McKinney, Wm. Thomas
 46. Gibson, John, labourer
 48. Pitson, Albert C., postman
 50. Magee, Wm., tailor
 52. Harkness, John, groom
 54. Gilmore, Joseph, carpenter
 56. McLaverty, Mrs., grocer
 58. Neill, J., store keeper
 60. Wallace, Robt., labourer
 62. McAleese, Wm., labourer
 64. Larmour, W. J., iron moulder
 66. Macaulay, Mary
 68. Kennedy, D., grocers' assistant
 70. Goodall, Robt., carpenter
 72. Vacant
 74. Dougherty, W. J., billiard marker
 76. Curran, Miss
 78. Magill, Agnes
 80. Officer, Agnes
 82. McKissack, Robert, baker
 84. Glover, Isaac, draper
 86. Taylor, Bernard, tailor
 88. McCarter, J., cabinet maker
 90. Devlin, J., stone cutter
 92. Ferges, Patk., joiner
 94. Campbell, John, sexton, Carlisle Memorial Church

Hanwood Street
off Memel Street

   1. Hawthorn, Jas., saddler
   3. McGrath, Robt., labourer
   5. Maguire, Lucinda
   7. O'Neill, Jos., labourer
   9. McDowell, Jane
 11. Cunningham, Mrs. Ann J.
 13. Murphy, Nelson, labourer
 15. Ferguson, R. A., labourer
                                ________

   2. Moorehead, Wm., fireman
   4. Carlisle, James, labourer
   6. Arthur, John, rivetter
   8. Rea, Wm. H., boiler maker
 10. Vacant
 12. Nolan, James, labourer
 14. Adams, Wm., brass finisher
 16. Quinn, Wm., labourer

Harcourt Street
off Manor Street

   1. Dixon, John, manager
   3. Ferguson, J.
   5. McConnell, Saml., soldier
   7. Hughes, Wm., joiner
                                 ________

   2. McClea, J., builder
   4. Nicholson, J., compositor
   6. Dawson, Geo., clerk
   8. Craig, Wm. J., manager
 10. Moffatt, Robert, joiner
 12. Esler, Jas., bread server
 14. Boyd, John
 16. McFerran, David
 18. Quinn, P., printer
 20. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
 22. Campion, J., sergt.-major
 24. McGibney, Francis
 26. McCutcheon, Mrs. M. E.
 28. Smyth, Wm., compositor
 30. Fell, Mrs.
 32. Maloney, W. G., quarter-master sergeant A.P.C.
 34. Lodder, Thos. O., linesman
 36. Easdale, Jas., joiner
 38. Wyatt, Thos., Scripture reader
 40. Lilley, J., commission agent
 42. Cullen, J., warehouseman
 44. Boal, George, joiner
 46. Smyth, Robt., builder

Hardcastle Street
Bankmore Street to Ashbourne Street

                             [right hand side]
      Magdalene National School - Thomas Magill, principal; res., 3 Florentine, South Parade; Miss H. J. McCaughey, principal infant school; res., 7 Chestnut Gardens, Cliftonville.
      Johnston, Henry J., & Company, Art Embossers, Printers, Lithographers, Show Card Manufacturers, Gelatiners, etc.
      Brown, John Shaw & Son, back entrance
      Hegan, Thomas, carpenter
   7. Somerset, Thos., & Company, Fancy Linen Manufacturers
                               ________

                           [left hand side]
 2a. Side door
   2. Daley, Wm. J., packing case maker
   4. Treverton, Mary
   6. McMullan, And., labourer
   8. McWilliams, Andw., saddler
 10. Harrison, T., caretaker
 12. Teuton, Henry, packing case maker
 14. Whiteman, J., gardener
 16. McNamara, Miss M. J., of G.N.R. refreshment room
 18. Berry, Mrs. Mary
 20. McKnight, Thomas, sexton, Donegall Square Methodist Church
 22. Clokey, Elizabeth, dress maker
 24. Dougan, Robt., insurance agent
 26. Hofsted, A., hair dresser
 28. Rowan, Wm., librarian
 30. Watson, Matt., joiner
 32. Murray, J., cash collector
 34. Dudgeon, Robert, labourer
 36. Maguire, Hugh, R.I.C.
 38. Ogle, Mrs.
 40. Moffett, Thos., labourer
 42. Ott, Adolph, chef
 44. Johnston, J., carpenter
 46. Stitt, Mary
 48. Phillips, D., tailor
 50. Bauno, Clara
 52. McCourt, John, gardener
 54. Morrice, G., fishing rod maker
 56. Vacant
 58. Clark, Jane
 60. Dillon, Mrs. Selina
 62. White, Margt., lodgings
 64. Hegan, Thos., carpenter

Hardinge Court
off Hardinge Street

no houses yet erected

Hardinge Street
from North Queen Street to Ludlow Street

1, 3, 5. Side entrance
   7. Smith, Thomas
   9. Rice, Mary Ann
 11. McLaverty, B., car driver
 13. Gateway
 15. Connor, James, fireman
 17. Magee, William
 19. Watterson, Susannah
 21. Kelly, Ann Jane
 23. Fitzpatrick, Jas., labourer
 25. McKenna, Thomas, labourer
 27. McManus, John, soldier
 29. Logan, John, labourer
 31. Thompson, Samuel, lamp trimmer
 33. Boyle, Thomas, labourer
 35. Mallin, John, carpenter
 37. McCann, Edward
 39. Burton, William, oiler
 41. Hannan, Robert
 43. O'Connor, Edward, labourer
 45. Keenan, Mrs.
 47. McCorley, Henry, labourer
 49. McLaverty, Geo., seaman
 51. Crainey, Jas., labourer
 53. Orrel, May
 55. Vacant
 57. O'Halloran, Patk., labourer
 59. Vacant
 61. Lindsay, W. J., labourer
 63. Holmes, Leonard, boiler maker
 65. McCann, Ellie
 67. Grimley, Thos., labourer
 69. White, J., flax dresser
 71. McDonald, E., labourer
 73. Hyndman, W., sailor
 75. Baxter, Cath., mill worker
 77. McDonnell, Kate
 79. Skillen, Edw., labourer
 81. McDonald, Jos., labourer
 83. Connor, Hugh, labourer
 85. Geer, Ralph, labourer
 87. Dougherty, Edwd., labourer
 89. Cully, Margaret
 91. Connolly, Thomas
 93. Connelly, C., wood turner
 95. Doherty, Thomas
 97. Closky, Annie
 99. McManus, P., flax rougher
101. Sweeney, Jas., van driver
103. Donnelly, F., labourer
105. Hall, Patk., labourer
107. McWilliams, Hy., labourer
109. O'Neill, Danl., labourer
111. Hannon, Geo., rougher
113. McCance, John, labourer
115. Hall, Robert
117. Benson, Samuel
119. O'Neill, D., pig dealer
                               ________

4, 6. Connolly, Jas., carrier
8 to 20. Christian Brothers' Trade Preparatory School - Principal, Rev. Brother Craven, J. Bickerstaff, caretaker
 22. Stafford, Mary Ann
 24. O'Neill, Patk., labourer
 26. Dornan, Thos., labourer
 28. Bormingham, John, labourer
 30. McMahon, James
 32. Reid, James, hatter
 34. McMullenis, Patk., carter
 36. Mallin, Patk., labourer
 38. Timoney, Thos., labourer
 40. Holmes, George, labourer
 42. Keenan, Saml., labourer
..........Fountain Street North intersects
 44. Griffin, Margaret
46 to 54. Vacant
56, 58. McCartney, Mrs.
.........Hardinge Court intersects
60 to 68. Vacant
 70. O'Neill, James, van driver
72 to 76. Vacant
 78. Smith, Michael, coal porter
 80. McDonnell, Michael, labourer
 82. Smith, Mrs.
 84. Dogherty, John, labourer
 86. Griffen, Bridget

Harland Road
off Queen's Road

no houses yet erected

Harland Street
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   3. Smith, W. J., labourer
   5. McCann, Jane
   7. McVernon, John, labourer
   9. Wilson, J., labourer
 11. Thompson, S., holderup
 13. McAdam, Alex., fireman
 15. Keenan, Wm., labourer
 17. Moore, Geo., wheeler
 19. McCann, Edwd., labourer
 21. Rowley, Saml., labourer
 23. Scott, Wm., packer
 25. Laine, Morris, seaman
 27. Morrow, W., copper smith
 29. Law, Leslie, labourer
 31. Massey, Robt., labourer
 33. Vowels, Edw. T., pattern maker
 35. Ferris, Thos., shoe maker
 37. Walker, Jas., labourer
 39. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 41. Briggs, Robert, rivetter
 43. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 45. Hill, Eli., plasterer
 47. Wallace, Andw., book maker
 49. McLean, George, labourer
 51. Holland, Agnes
 53. Allen, Mrs.
                               ________

   2. Gregory, Jane
   4. Simpson, Sarah
   6. Maxwell, Jas., labourer
   8. Walsh, Henry, labourer
 10. Knowles, Alice
 12. Vacant
 14. Hogg, John, porter
 16. Ogle, Thomas, labourer
 18. Irwin, Thomas, stager
20, 22. Vacant
 24. Cochrane, Robt., rivetter
 26. English, James, car driver
 28. Thomas, Geo., boiler maker
 30. Scott, Wm., shoe maker
 32. Orr, Geo., grocer
.........Clonallon Street intersects
 34. Tower, Arthur, labourer
 36. Sherlock, John, rivetter
 38. Coyle, Thos., overlooker

Harleston Street
off Laganvale

   2. Holden, Chas., fitter
   4. Beckett, Hugh, gardener
   6. Holden, Mrs.
   8. Duncan, Miss
 10. Shiels, J., Baptist pastor
 12. Bates, Joseph, traveller
 14. Murphy, William, carter
 16. Spence, John, labourer

Harmony Street
from Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   1. Campbell, Fred., box maker
   3. Campbell, Rebecca
                                ________

   2. Gateway
   4. Boyd, Isaac, fitter
   6. Dickson, John, joiner
   8. Gilbert, James, carpenter
 10. McDowell, W. L., postman
 12. Campbell, Saml., seaman
 14. Robinson, W., blacksmith
 16. Menaull, Lizzie
 18. Kennedy, Mrs.
 20. Morrison, Wm., hall keeper

Harold Street
off Byron Street

   1. Robinson, R., bobbing turner
   2. Fullerton, Mary Ellen
   3. Wilson, David, labourer
   4. Lyons, Annie
   5. Murray, John, labourer
   6. Tracey, Thos., labourer
   7. Pole, David, labourer
   8. Dixon, Lizzie
   9. Walker, David, labourer
 10. Vacant
 11. Clarke, Edw., labourer
 12. McFadden, And., moulder

Harper Street
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. McMullan, Edward, labourer
   3. Kerr, Thos., engineer
   5. Mulvihill, P., linen lapper
   7. McMillan, Jas., painter
                           Caroline Terrace
   9. McClure, Thomas
 11. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 13. Johnston, Jas., engine driver
 15. Sinclair, Wm., carpenter
 17. Henderson, Fred., fitter
 19. Macartney, G., rivetter
 21. Wallace, Hugh, joiner
 23. Gammon, Jasper, iron turner
 25. Morrison, John, joiner
 27. Sharp, Wm., watchman
 29. McCorduck, John, tailor
 31. McCreery, Arthur, joiner
 33. McCormick, John, rivetter
 35. Cunningham, Wm., plater
                                ________

                          Galgorm Terrace
   2. Horsman, Edwd., tailor
   4. Courtney, Wm., clerk
   6. Allen, John, labourer
   8. Edgar, Mrs. Jane
 10. Martin, Jas., labourer
 12. Moore, Anne Eliza
 14. Denver, J., brick layer
 16. McInnes, Archd., plumber
 18. Carson, Andw., labourer
 20. Kernaghan, Sarah
 22. Wood, Jos., boiler maker
 24. Murray, James, moulder
 26. Gough, T., sergt. R.I.C.
 28. Hume, David, joiner
 30. Jeffrey, Joseph, plater
 32. Montgomery, Jas., caulker
 34. Duff, Mrs.
 36. Berry, M., shipwright
 38. McGouran, John, labourer
                              Emily Terrace
 40. Catherwood, Jas., motorman
 42. Martin, Robert, rivetter
 44. Marshall, Mrs. E.
 46. Higginson, T., labourer
 48. Leech, Neil, joiner
 50. Wilson, Wm., iron turner
 52. Hattie, Wm. J., rivetter
 54. McCullough, W. J., rivetter
 56. Wallace, T., shop assistant
 58. Kelly, Patk., spirit grocer
..........Edgar Street intersects

Harrisburg Street
off York Road

   1. Watson, Wm. J., caulker
   3. Ross, J., plater
   5. McNab, Margaret
   7. McClelland, R., labourer
   9. McCartney, J., yarn bundler
 11. Crimble, Wm., seaman
 13. Best, J., clerk
 15. Vacant
 17. Little, William, engine driver
 19. Davidson, C., motorman
 21. Fullerton, H., motorman
 23. Boylan, R., engine driver
 25. Houston, A., attendant
 27. Wright, J., motorman
 29. Pratt, J., carter
 31. Vacant
 33. Allen, J., carter
 35. Turner, J., railway shunter
 37. Murtagh, J., labourer
 39. McConnell, J., labourer
 41. Fleming, A., rigger
 43. Hamilton, W., fireman
 45. Vacant
 47. Fleming, W., labourer
 49. Hubbard, P., rivetter
 51. Finlay, Wm., joiner
 53. Patterson, J., tram conductor
 55. McCaughan, D., labourer
                                  ________

   2. Cowan, D., labourer
   4. Wilson, Wm., van driver
   6. Mehaffy, Wm., joiner
   8. Pollock, J., labourer
 10. Connor, J., wood carver
 12. Seymour, W., joiner
 14. Ball, Charles, french polisher
 16. Staunton, Mary
 18. McCoy, J., labourer
 20. McFarlane, Christina
 22. Marley, C., rivetter
 24. Marshall, J., stone cutter
26, 28. Vacant
 30. Harper, D., labourer
 32. Suthers, J., platers' helper
 34. Barber, S., labourer
 36. Coughlin, M., clerk
 38. Vacant
 40. Brooks, J., caulker
 42. Beggs, Stewart, joiner
 44. Mulholland, Mary
 46. Crawley, Jane
 48. Campbell, J., fireman
 50. Kavanagh, P., rivetter
 52. Moore, W., labourer
 54. Barr, Andrew, saddler
 56. Vacant

Harrison Street
McCandless Street to Geoffrey Street

   1. Crawford, Margaret
   3. McKnight, W. J., labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Gamble, Joseph, carpenter
   9. Vacant
 11. Gracey, David, painter
 13. Vacant
 15. Kirkpatrick, Joseph, labourer
 17. Green, Mrs.
 19. Henry, Wm., house repairer
 21. Johnston, Mary
 23. Martin, Jane
 25. Rodgers, John, labourer
27 to 41. Vacant
 43. Hayes, Wm., labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. Nicholls, Mrs.
 49. Vacant
 51. Graham, Mary
                                 ________

2 to 6. Vacant
   8. Nicholl, David, brick layer
 10. Morgan, Wm. J., stager
 12. McKeown, Saml., labourer
 14. Dunn, H. B., district rent office
 16. Vacant
 18. Donnelly, Margaret
 20. Lamont, John
22 to 34. Vacant
 36. Browning, Fred., wireman
38 to 40. Vacant

Harrogate Street
Cavendish Street to Iris Street

   4. Bradley, Mary Ann
   6. Wynne, John, constable R.I.C.

Harrow Street
off Southview Street

                           Southview Terrace
   1. Dogherty, James
   3. McClenaghan, John, master tailor in Workhouse
   5. Robinson, J., bread server
   7. Tate, Wm., carpenter
   9. Neill, Wm. J.
 11. Hill, James
                                _________

   2. Wilson, Clarke, coachsmith
   4. Douglas, W., gardener
   6. Houston, Wm., joiner
   8. Smyth, Mrs.
 10. Agnew, Mrs. Sarah
 12. Jordan, Thomas, coachman

Harrybrook Street
Sydney Street West to Crumlin Road

   1. Cleneghan, Margaret
   3. Ballentyne, H., tailor
   5. Johnston, E., paper-ruler
   7. Reid, Chas., compositor
   9. Savage, Eliza
 11. McMinn, Annie
 13. Gageby, Mary
 15. McAvoy, J., labourer
 17. Graham, Jas., bookkeeper
 19. Smith, Thomas
 21. McGarry, Fred., R.I.C.
 23. Irvine, Emily
 25. Cairnduff, J., ship carpenter
 27. Spiro, H., shopman
 29. Stephen, Mrs.
 31. Linton, David, joiner
 33. Coburn, Mary
 35. Wilson, R.
 37. Dickinson, Isabella
 39. McGrath, Elizabeth
 41. Glenn, Thomas
 43. Herdman, Wm., linen merchant
 45. Mitchell, J., book binder
 47. Robb, Alex.
 49. McBride, Wm., joiner
 51. Guy, Sarah
 53. Vacant
 55. O'Brien, John, R.I.C.
 57. Agnew, Alex., time keeper
 59. Stewart, J., iron turner
 61. Nesbitt, Saml., labourer
 63. Conley, Robert
 65. Kinley, Hugh, insurance assistant superintendent
 67. McGiffen, Edw., seaman
 69. Greer, James, fitter
 71. Bradshaw, Thos., clicker
 73. Brown, Mrs.
                                 ________

   2. Brady, J., beamer
   4. Keys, Annie
   6. Johnston, Maggie
   8. King, Alfred, engineer
 10. Fitzsimmons, J., iron turner
 12. Verner, J., printer
 14. Logan, Robert, labourer
 16. Hill, Fred., moulder
 18. Vacant
 20. Hoy, James, fireman
 22. Vacant
 24. Minshall, W. H. E., artist
 26. Convery, James, traveller
 28. Templeton, John
 30. Frazer, Thos., provision merchant
 32. Parker, Wm., storeman
 34. Wilson, Mrs.
 36. Hawthorne, Esther
 38. Bourton, Geo., painter
 40. Stacey, John, prison warder
 42. Moore, Annie
 44. Mallen, James, cutter
 46. Magowan, Mrs.
 48. McLaughlin, Thos., porter
 50. Cairns, Saml., foreman
 52. Kane, Hugh, bread server
 54. Reid, A., assistant grocer
 56. O'Neill, Eliza
 58. Moore, Hugh, painter
 60. McDonnell, Wm. James
 62. Stephens, Wm., baker
 64. Pollock, Wm., labourer
 66. McMurray, W., clerk
 68. Bradley, S., platers' helper
 70. Barton, Chas., master tailor
 72. Barnett, Saml., tailor
 74. McBurney, Chas., baker
 76. Prentice, Robert

Hart Street
Albertbridge Road to Hunt Street

   1. Nelson, Geo., labourer
   3. Gray, Robert, labourer
   5. Green, John, painter
   7. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
   9. Boal, R. H., smiths' helper
 11. Smith, James, labourer
 13. Cassidy, Bernard, smith
 15. Lynas, Hugh, barman
 17. Galbraith, Miss, grocer
                                  ________

   2. Massey, Mary
   4. Mallard, A., painter
   6. Preston, John, brick layer
   8. Bennett, James, labourer
 10. Watters, J., linen lapper
 12. Gregg, Joseph, engineer
 14. Wylie, John, cooper

Hartington Street
Dublin Road to Maryville Street

 1a. Hammond, Mrs. Annie
   1. Orr, Robt. J., compositor
   3. Coote, Maria
   5. Jackson, J., R.I.C.
   7. McConnell, Mary Jane
   9. Kerr, Henry, wholesale confectioner
 11. Campbell, Wm., bread server
 13. Cooper, Wm., compositor
 15. Bailie, Miss Sarah Jane
 17. McClean, W. A., bookkeeper
 19. McCarthy, P., R.I.C.
 21. Wright, Edward, R.I.C.
 23. Lowans, Wm., iron moulder
 25. Harris, Eliza Jane
 27. Irwin, R., ex-constable R.I.C.
 29. Macken, Miss Julia
 31. Scott, Henry
 33. Wallace, J.
 35. Davis, Jas. E., meter inspector
 37. McCormick, Henry, joiner
 39. Thompson, John, clerk
 41. Porter, Susan
 43. Mullen, Mrs. Margaret
 45. Young, S., shop assistant
 47. Fowke, Mrs. Hannah
                                 ________

                          The White House
 2a. Boyd, D. A., merchant tailor
   2. Moore, Fanny
   4. Brown, Edwin, traveller
   6. Polley, Lizzie
   8. Crone, Wm., stevedore
 10. Green, Jos., linen lapper
 12. Hume, Ellen
 14. Cull, Mrs. Annie
 16. Lemon, F. W., french polisher
 18. Barker, Robert, agent
 20. Tinsley, Mrs. Elizabeth
 22. Connery, Alice
 24. Cochrane, Jas., carpenter
 26. McFarlane, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Hill, Robert, foreman carpenter
 30. Wallace, J., railway guard
 32. Pinkerton, Miss Margaret
 34. Little, Mrs. Margaret
 36. Davidson, Jas., traveller
 38. Vacant
 40. Allen, R., brick layer
 42. Vacant
 44. Price, Mary
      Side door

Hartley Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

1, 3. Collier, H. T., grocer
   5. Carlisle, Wm., labourer
   7. Dewar, Alex., plasterer
   9. Milligan, W., machine man
 11. Thornton, Mary
 13. Bailey, Wm., carpenter
 15. Dodds, Thos., baker
 17. Cummings, W., shipwright
 19. Dalzell, Robert
 21. Bailey, W. J., joiner
 23. Blundell, Mary
 25. Gibson, Samuel
 27. McDermott, Agnes
 29. Meekie, Mrs. (Meekle)
 31. Fraser, Peter O., labourer
 33. McNeill, D., labourer
 35. Campbell, R. J., throngmr
 37. Savage, John, painter
 39. McNeill, Janet
 41. Pollock, Jno., hackle setter
 43. Galway, Saml., labourer
 45. Corrigan, R., rivetter
 47. Tassney, Mrs.
 49. Maule, Agnes
 51. Hammill, Mrs.
 53. Campbell, Mrs.
 55. Vacant
 57. Dillon, Mrs. A.
 59. Thompson, Chas., labourer
 61. Gough, Wm., engineer
                                    ________

   2. Murdoch, Wm., hodder
   4. Robinson, Hugh, cabinet maker
   6. Magowan, Mrs. Elizabeth
   8. Vacant
 10. Kirk, Thos., brass moulder
 12. Trainor, James, carter
 14. Vacant
 16. Ferris, James, labourer
 18. Boyd, John, labourer
 20. Mathers, Wm., locksmith
 22. Brown, David, labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Graham, Edward, labourer
 28. Telford, John, tailor
 30. Kelly, Annie
 32. Wilson, Geo., blacksmith
 34. Waite, Thomas, labourer
 36. Harwood, Wm., labourer
 38. McConnell, Jas., gilder
 40. Bailie, Frank
 42. Rainey, Mary
 44. Vacant
 46. Cushley, Jno., pork cutter
 48. Ferris, Anne
 50. Rice, John, bill poster
 52. Duffy, Robt., french polisher
 54. Conway, John
 56. McVarnick, Patrick, labourer
 58. Robinson, Jos., cycle mechanic
 60. O'Brien, Jno., labourer
 62. McVicker, Margaret
 64. McLea, John, sailor
 66. Johnston, Mary

Hartrick's Court
off Annette Street

   1. Brannan, Edwd., labourer
   2. Warren, John, labourer
   3. Hart, James, labourer
   4. McLoughlin, John, labourer
   5. Straney, D., labourer
   6. Stewart, J., labourer
   7. Magee, John, labourer
   8. Henry, Jos., glazier

Hartwell Street
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Barry, John, grocer
   3. Dinsmore, Mrs.
   5. Crothers, Mrs.
   7. Loughrin, Geo., labourer
   9. Lee, John, labourer
 11. Ardis, John, pattern maker
 13. Doherty, Miss
 15. Hunter, Jas., ship carpenter
 17. Conway, Peter, labourer
 19. Cole, Patk., confectioner
 21. Taylor, Saml., labourer
 23. Fern, N., labourer
 25. Lee, Wm., carpenter
 27. Vacant
                                 ________

   2. Morgan, Miss
   4. Magee, Pk., railway porter
   6. Maynes, G., labourer
   8. Kelly, Jno., carter
 10. Friars, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Cassidy, Thomas
 14. Megarry, Mary
 16. Carr, W. J., storeman
 18. Boylen, Jno., labourer
 20. Boyd, Wm., painter

Harvey Street
Glenallon Street to Templemore Avenue

   1. Myles, John, labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Fullerton, Geo., labourer
   7. Robinson, R. J., labourer
   9. Moore, Saml., brick layer
 11. Speirs, Robt., plater
 13. McKee, David, painter
 15. Hunter, James, fitter
 17. Risk, Mrs.
 19. McCullough, Jno., labourer
 21. Nolan, Alex., labourer
 23. Macauley, R., mason
 25. Vacant
 27. Millar, John, labourer
 29. McBride, Mary Jane
 31. McClurg, Mrs.
 33. Matchett, Jos., labourer
 35. Whiteside, W., meter inspector
 37. Vacant
 39. Reid, Wm., labourer
                                   ________

2, 4. Dewar, Jno., grocer
   6. McMurry, Martha
   8. Killough, James, labourer
 10. McClean, John, labourer
 12. Robinson, Jas.
 14. Walker, Wm., clerk
 16. Rigg, Isaac, shipwright
 18. Vacant
 20. Jobes, Fras., labourer
 22. Cassidy, John, labourer
 24. Thompson, Hanna
 26. McConnell, Hry., labourer
 28. Costello, Wm., labourer
 30. Stewart, M.
 32. Martin, Alexander, labourer
34, 36. Vacant
 38. Thompson, David, boiler maker
 40. Ferris, Robert, joiner
 42. McGimpsey, Wm., labourer
 44. Anderson, Jas., blacksmith

Haslett Square
off Galway Court

   5. Vacant
   7. Marley, Sarah
9, 11. Vacant
 13. Brady, Patk., labourer
 15. McKeever, Francis, labourer
 17. Allen, Thos., car owner
                                ________

   6. Daley, Thos., labourer
   8. Madden, John, labourer
 10. Mitchell, John, sweep
 12. Murphy, Joseph, dealer
 14. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Barns, Thos., labourer

Hastings Street
Divis Street to Coates Street

      Wordie & Co., stabling yard
   3. Brown, Thos., seaman
   5. McDowell, Richard, tenter
   7. Hanna, Mrs.
   9. Brown, Mary
                                   ________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Flanagan, W. J., machinery merchant & traction engine contractor
   8. Hunter & Co., spindle & flyer manufacturers & machinists
 10. Courtney, Mrs.
 12. McCann, Margaret
 14. Cromie, Wm., porter
  "   Riddell, H., & Co., bobbin makers
  "   Squire, E., commission agent
14a. Woods, Susan
 16. McKeown, T., incandescent gaslight fitter
 18. Rea, Thos., fireman
 20. Johnston, Robt., carpenter
 22. Crilley, Mrs.
 24. Clarke, J., commission agent

Hatfield Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Knipe, Miss S., dress maker
   3. Higginson, Miss Frances
   5. Vacant
   7. McLean, Helena
   9. York, Miss Martha
 11. Coote, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Dunwoody, W. J., joiner
 15. Edgar, Agnes
 17. Waring, W. T., chair maker
 19. McWilliam, John, porter
 21. McQuoid, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Vacant
 25. Robinson, Hugh, compositor
 27. Burnett, Geo., porter of Royal Academical Inst.
 29. Bell, Wm. J., traveller
 31. McKeffry, Edmund
 33. Mullally, Christopher
 35. Denholm, A., clock maker
 37. McQuilkin, W., watch maker
 39. Davis, Geo., engineer
 41. Cotter, David, moulder
 43. Bryden, Jno., shirt cutter
 45. Carnaghan, Mrs., dress maker
 47. Vacant
 49. Hull, David, carpenter
 51. Murphy, Charles, clerk
 53. Elliott, Thomas, painter
 55. Jordan, J., compositor
 57. McCracken, John, checker
 59. Willix, Jas., coach wheeler
 61. Boyd, D., linen stock keeper
 63. Humphries, Miss Mary
 65. Coffey, M., commissionaire
 67. Mullan, C., upholsterer
 69. Forsythe, Miss, dress maker
 71. Stockdale, J., carpenter
 73. Mulcahy, Mrs.
 75. Hill, T. C., teacher of music
 77. Elliott, Mrs.
 79. Cook, A., linen business
 81. Hayes, Miss Jennie
 83. Dickson, Miss, nurse
                                  ________

   2. Robinson, Mrs.
   4. Firth, Mrs.
   6. Donaldson, Eliza
   8. Montgomery, John, grocer
 10. Macaulay, Margaret
 12. Christie, Margaretta, dress maker
 14. Harrison, Hugh, joiner
 16. Butler
 18. Barclay, J., manager rent office
 20. Brown, Mrs., servants' registry office
 22. Vacant
 24. Hill, Robert George, manager of Thomas Adair
 26. Richards, W. L., musical director
 28. Wilson, Mrs. Mary Ann
 30. Hanna, Miss, music teacher
 32. Magill, Wm., plasterer
 34. O'Sullivan, Miss M., dress maker
 36. Naismith, Mrs. Maggie
 38. Brodrick, Henry R.I.C.
 40. McKendry, Thos., bread server
 42. Wilson, Thos., mechanic
 44. Ellis, Hugh, carpenter
 46. McIlrath, Miss Jennie
 48. McConnell, Jos., time keeper
 50. Jeffers, Fred., joiner
 52. Lyons, Margaret
 54. Hill, Thos., tea blender
 56. Bambrick, Mrs. Mary
 58. Rayner, A. H., assistant superintendent, Salvation Army Insurance Co.
 60. Green, Thomas, clerk
 62. Mahon, J., traveller
 64. Porter, W., baker
 66. Donaghy, W. J., steward
 68. Duncan, Wm., gas stoker
 70. Radcliffe, D. J., iron turner
 72. Wilson, D. B., postman
 74. Green, Wm., postman
 76. Sefton, Geo., clerk
 78. Kelly, Patk., blacksmith
 80. Tierney, Thos., packer
 82. Espie, Robt., grocer

Hatton Drive
off Woodstock Road

   1. Spence, Hugh, baker
   3. Duffield, Saml., van driver
   5. Reid, Wm., cabinet maker
   7. Richardson, J., house joiner
   9. Porter, Mrs. Eliza
 11. Houston, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Archer, Thos., motorman
 15. Wright, Mrs. Eliza
 17. Green, Elizabeth
 19. Morrow, Rebecca
 21. Jamison, Jas., carpenter
 23. Cruikshanks, J., carpenter
 25. Dixon, Robert, joiner
 27. Reid, Wm., stableman
 29. Hay, Mrs. Jennie
 31. Barker
 33. Burrows, David, book seller
 35. Hillis, Thomas, labourer
 37. Gardner, Joseph, baker
 39. Greer, Fredk., bread server
 41. Christie, Mary Ann
 43. McKenzie, Douglas, joiner
 45. Davidson, F. G., compositor
 47. Hatch, Geo., compositor
 49. Montgomery, Hugh, clerk
 51. Corry, Saml., plumber
 53. Milligan, Wm., metal worker
 55. Cameron, N., retired sea captain
 57. Reid, Sarah
 59. Watterson, Jas., painter
 61. Magowan, Wm., watchman
 63. Rea, John, litho printer
 65. Lakeman, Mrs. Mary
 67. McMullan, Alex., engineer
 69. O'Neill, Robt., brass moulder
 71. Simpson, D., glass merchant
 73. Ireland, David, engineer
 75. Campbell, S., acting sergt. R.I.C.
                                ________

   2. Sharp, Joseph, R.I.C.
   4. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
   6. Craig, Jas., labourer
   8. Agnew, Jas., carter
 10. Rothwell, A., R.I.C.
 12. McLoughlin, Jas., store keeper
 14. Walsh, Jno., motorman
 16. McMillan, Mrs. Mary Ann
 18. Hill, Thomas, fitter
 20. Gregg, Wm., joiner
 22. McGoldrick, A., police pensioner
 24. Duncan, John, baker
 26. Hunter, Peter, pattern maker
 28. Porter, Edward, engineer
 30. Douglas, T. J., labourer
 32. Reid, Chas., tram conductor
 34. Thompson, Alex., engineer
 36. Ellison, Jas., labourer
 38. Maxwell, Mrs.
      Vacant ground
 40. Murtagh, Wm., fitter
 42. McFarland, J., motorman
 44. McGuigan, Mrs.
 46. Johnston, Saml., compositor
 48. Howe, T., motorman
 50. Douglas, George
 52. Ansell, R., ship steward
 54. Potter, Thos., compositor
 56. Sharp, Thos., joiner
 58. Martin, Alex., book binder
 60. Ferguson, Hy., store keeper
      Vacant ground
 62. Stronge, Jas., teacher
 64. McDowell, Hugh, labourer
 66. Cosby, Jno., caulker
 68. Harman, Jane
 70. Tait, Robt., school teacher
 72. Scott, Jos., boiler maker
 74. Pellow, Mrs. Mary
 76. Gray, Peter, chef
 78. Mustard, Jas. M. T., iron turner
 80. King, Wm., frame maker
 82. Kirkwood, Rachel
 84. Johnston, Saml., agent
 86. Higginson, Mary
 88. Jackson, Wm., cooper
 90. Claney, Robt., blocker
 92. McCullough, J., baker
 94. Dallimore, Jos., iron moulder
 96. Walsh, Thos., pensioner
 98. Gibson, Jno., joiner
100. Pepper, Jas., rivetter
102. Millar, Jas., clerk
104. Ansell, Geo., wireman

Havana Street
off Ardoyne Avenue

   1. Milner, W. J., postman
   3. Howard, G., Scripture reader
   5. Prichard, Alf., soldier
   7. Mullen, Alex., tailor
   9. Spence, J., carter
 11. Millar, Margt.
 13. Wilson, Mrs. Violet
 15. Branagh, James, labourer
 17. Hopkins, Thos., labourer
 19. Davidson, Geo., labourer
 21. Milner, Geo., joiner
 23. Dunlop, John, bleacher
 25. Kelly, Alice
 27. McCarton, Mrs. Bridget
 29. Spence, Miss
 31. Reid, Wm., rivetter
 33. Logan, Robert, fitter
 35. McClurg, Robt., brass moulder
 37. Carvill, John T., clerk
 39. Bourton, John, labourer
 41. Gray, George, carter
 43. Stephenson, Jas., upholsterer
 45. Craig, Jemima
.........Manilla Street intersects
 47. Mulholland, Joseph, grocer
 49. Sinclair, Joseph, carter
 51. McNeilly, D., insurance agent
 53. Morgan, Thos., labourer
 55. Holland, M. J., labourer
 57. Burns, Mrs.
 59. Jamiseon, Hugh, labourer (Jamieson)
 61. Neeson, Rose
 63. Murphy, Thos., flax dresser
 65. Corry, Mrs.
 67. Morgan, John, carter
 69. Anderson, W. J., carter
                                 ________

   2. Coombs, Mary Eliza
   4. Mahan, John, R.I.C.
   6. McDonald, Matthew, Customs Officer
   8. Hull, William, mechanic
 10. Doherty, Mrs. Jane
 12. Harper, J. G., R.I.C.
 14. Brown, Mary
 16. Grimshaw, Alf., bleacher
 18. Howard, Hugh, musician
 20. Vacant
 22. Burns, Terence
 24. Vacant
 26. Crawford, John, dyer
 28. Scott, James, beamer
 30. Fitzsimmons, John, baker
 32. Wright, John, tailor
 34. Thompson, W. J., R.I.C.
 36. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 38. Stephenson, H., upholsterer
 40. Lowry, Jennie
 42. Grimshaw, J., driller
 44. Mundell, Saml., engineer
 46. Little, Alex., jeweller
 48. McLaughlin, Jas., butler
 50. Vacant
 52. McIlroy, Thomas, joiner
 54. Stern, Richd., time keeper
 56. Adams, Wm., weaver
 58. McMullen, John, insurance agent
 60. Gregory, Robt., labourer
 62. Blennerhassett, Mrs.
 64. Gillespie, Andw., platers' helper
 66. Speers, Mrs.
 68. Leckey, Saml., labourer
 70. Cooper, Mrs.
 72. Meek, Mrs. Catherine
 74. Reilly, Mrs.
 76. Wylie, Sarah
 78. Goldsmith, A., labourer
 80. Passingham, Hy., labourer
 82. Blevins, Walter, spinning master
 84. Hutchinson, Annie
 86. Wilson, David, stereo typer
 88. Fitzgerald, Mrs. Margaret
 90. Forde, Maggie
92, 94. Marks, Mrs.

H

Havelock Place
off Havelock Street

   1. Side door
                            Havelock Cottage
      White, James, gas stoker
..........Outram Street intersects
   5. Convery, T. H., auctioneer and insurance agent
                                  ________

      Thompson, James & Sons, laundry
 2a. Mission Hall Reading Room
   2. Vacant
   3. Smyth, Thos., machinists (?)

Havelock Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Thompson, James & Sons, Linen and Cambric Handkerchief Manufacturers
   3. Bryson, Saml., grocer
   5. Vacant
   7. Martin, Robert, carter
   9. Gilmore, Martha
 11. Law, Wm., general merchant
                                 ________

   2. Tate, Mary
   4. Vacant
   6. Hamilton, Wm., lamp inspector
   8. Gilmore, J., cattle dealer

Havelock View

   1. McConnell, John, spirit grocer
   2. Gaynor, N., ex-R.I.C.
   3. Vacant
   4. Spence, Robert, butcher
   5. Mason, James, labourer

Hawthorn Street
Cavendish Street to Iris Street

1, 3. Deney, Lizzie, grocer
 13. Corvin, Peter, R.I.C.
 15. McClusky, John, clerk
 17. Morris, Peter, clerk
 19. Currie, Patk., labourer
 21. Morgan, Peter, tenter
 23. Flynn, James, baker
      Vacant ground
 47. Stewart, Catherine
 49. Hurson, John, agent
 51. Byrne, Eugene, bread server
 53. Loughran, M., dress maker
 55. Brennan, John, R.I.C.
 57. McFadden, Hugh, labourer
 59. Hughes, Patrick
 61. Boyd, William, moulder
 63. Mulholland, Thos., cloth psr.
 65. Timoney, John, labourer
 67. Charleston, John, painter
 69. Mulligan, John, clerk
 71. Rodgers, Frank, engine driver
 73. McKenna, John, foreman
 75. Kennedy, Minnie
 77. Todd, Agnes
 79. Hughes, Edwd., overseer
 81. Megarry, John, sawyer
 83. Kelly, Patrick, fitter
 85. McShane, John, tailor
 87. McCann, Mrs.
                                 ________

 14. Conway, Patk., pensioner
 16. McCrory, J. D., weaver
 18. Harvey, John
 20. Harvey, John, upholsterer
 22. Heaney, Mary, nurse
 24. Dogherty, James, draper
 26. Reid, William, fitter
 28. Healy, Dominick, traveller
 30. McHugh, Joseph, saddler
 32. Reilly, Patrick, carpenter
 34. O'Connor, A., corn miller
 36. Donaghy, Sarah
 38. Maguire, Barney, motorman
 40. McNey, Mrs.
 42. Smyth, Robt., moulder
 44. Walsh, Wm. J., clerk
 46. Flynn, Patk. J., slater
 48. McCafferty, Jas., R.I.C.
 50. O'Kane, Ellen
 52. Walsh, Mrs.
 54. Flannigan, Edw., traveller
 56. O'Hagan, Mrs.
 58. Kane, Patk., coach painter
 60. Teeney, Edward, porter
 62. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 64. Parker, Wm. Jas., painter
 66. Mackin, Patk., flax sorter
 68. Calwell, W. J., timber dealer
 70. Fitzsimmons, Wm., adult messenger
 72. Rice, Margaret
 74. McAvoy, Con., grocer

Hawthornden Road
from Newtownards Road Upper to Belmont

                            [right hand side]
                                Strathfoyle
      Simpson, Mrs.
                                 Claremont
      Milton, E. J., ship surveyor
                                  Ardnalea
      Gardner, G. P., designer
                                  Lisvarna
      Weir, Mrs. Jane
                                  Stalheim
      Patterson, W. H. F., hardware merchant
                                  Dalkeith
      Calder, James M., managing director
                                 Leawood
      Vacant
                             Leawood Lodge
      Vacant
                               Hawthornden
      Jamieson, William, merchant
      Green, Isaac, iron merchant
                         Hawthornden House
      Metcalfe, Arthur W., mill owner
                         Hawthornden Lodge
      Gilmour, James, gardener
      Belmont Ladies' College - Miss Maguire
                               Mamreville
      Watson, W. G., merchant
      Edwards, Samuel
                                Glenorchy
      Greeves, O. V.
      Campbell College side entrance
      McCartney, S., gate keeper
                                ________

                             [left hand side]
                                  Norton
      Hingston, Wm.
                               Brantryville
      Sayers, Mrs.
                                 Garrdha
      Purdon, Mrs.
                                Bantryville
      Evans, John J.
                            Ormiston Cottage
      Payne, S. J., secretary
                              Ormiston Villas
   1. Ritchie, Fras. G., groom
   2. Kelly, John, motorman
                          Ormiston Back Lodge
      Stratton, David, gate keeper

Haypark Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   1. Boyle, J., practical tailor
   3. Wright, John, bookkeeper
   5. Rea, James, engineer
   7. McCaw, J., linen business
   9. Mercer, Saml., relieving officer
 11. Crooks, Hugh, cutter
 13. Reynolds, Mrs.
 15. Woods, F. W., foreign correspondent
 17. Gill, John S., clerk
 19. Davidson, Miss
 21. Kelly, John, manager
 23. Cochrane, F., manager
 25. Thompson, Alex., customs
 27. Shaw, Mrs.
 29. Vacant
 31. McBretney, John, clerk
 33. Pirret, J., bookkeeper
 35. Wright, David, traveller
 37. McCarthy, R. J., commercial traveller
 39. Murdock, R., linen business
 41. Rechsteiner, Ulrich, designer
 43. Duff, David K., draper
 45. Maxwell, Hugh, manager of timber yard
 47. McLaren, C. Y.
 49. Stewart, Robt. T., clerk
 51. Jenkins, A., H.M. Customs
 53. Barber, J. M., grocer
 55. Rowand, John, ribbon byr
 57. McVeigh, Wm., clerk
 59. Vacant
 61. Flood, Wm. G., manager
 63. Jamison, Robt., ex-teacher
65 to 71. Vacant
                                ________

   2. Nicholl, William, checker
   4. Patterson, Wm., bookkeeper
   6. Marshall, Robert, grocer
   8. Beattie, William, solicitor
 10. Shields, Mrs.
 12. Smith, Jas., mechanic
..........Haywood Avenue intersects
 48. Dougan, Edw., clerk
 50. Campbell, J. A., dairyman
 52. McKeating, F. F., saddler
 54. Dowie, Wm. A., linen business
 56. Dennison, Ferris, dairyman
 58. Irvine, Wm., bookkeeper
 60. Majury, Samuel, linen byr
 62. Humphries, J., telegraphist
 64. Shaw, D., pork buyer
 66. McCullough, Mrs.
 68. Hayes, Wm., secretary of Bakers' Society
 70. Vacant
                             Anna's Cottages
   1. Stenson, Saml., labourer
   2. Graham, Robt., fireman
   3. Massey, Jas., labourer
                          Prospect Cottages
      Dorman, R. H., labourer
      McGeown, H., labourer
      Smyth, Jas., labourer
                           Prospect House
      Rea, David J., dairyman

Haywood Avenue
Ormeau Road to Walmer Street

   1. O'Neill, Chas., grocer
   3. Hill, John, car owner
   5. Todd, Andrew, baker
   7. Slack, Hy. G., R.I.C.
   9. Jervis, Geo., joiner
 11. Hudson, Saml., foreman
 13. Martin, H., grocers' assistant
 15. Campbell, T., dairyman
 17. McQuillan, Wm., cabinet maker
 19. Martin, Lorenzo, labourer
 21. McHugh, Denis, R.I.C.
 23. McGonnell, Mary
 25. Hegarty, John, baker
 27. Wolsey, Francis, fitter
 29. McWilliams, John, warehouseman
 31. Kerr, J., bookkeeper
 33. Hamburg, Arniel, chef
 35. Lemon, Samuel, cutter
 37. Croft, Jas., coachman
                                 ________

   2. Lynch, Robt., R.I.C.
   4. Tierney, Jas. P., collector

Hazelfield Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Maxwell, M., blacksmith
   3. Griffith, David J., tailor
   5. Montgomery, S. J.
   7. Mulholland, R., lamp lighter
                          Hazelfield Cottage
      Keers, James, joiner
      Vacant ground
 27. Richardson, S., overlooker
 29. Williamson, Jas., labourer
 31. White, T.
                               ________

   2. Woods, Geo., labourer
   4. Elder, Geo., blacksmith
   6. Crilley, Margaret
   8. Watson, H.
 10. Sibbins, S.
 12. Vacant
 14. Hall, Thos., plasterer
 16. Lee, Richard, sawyer
 18. Kelly, W., labourer
 20. Scott, Mrs.
 22. Thompson, W., joiner
 24. Fulton, Jas., gate keeper
 26. Page, Joseph, fireman
 28. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 30. Lockhart, Allen, labourer
 32. McClintock, Margaret
 34. Burns, Wm., carpenter
 36. McDowell, John, labourer
 38. Simpson, Geo., mechanic
 40. Crossley, Mary
 42. Graham, Robt., hackle maker
 44. Stevenson, A. L., insurance agent
 46. Walker, Campbell, shoe maker

Hazelnut Street
Mountview Street to Beechpark Street

   1. McConkey, Margaret
   3. Reid, David, labourer
   5. Shaw, Jas., labourer
   7. McDowell, John, joiner
   9. Creelman, Mrs.
 11. Veal, D., moulder
 13. Ross, Jas., stone cutter
 15. Corry, Jas., labourer
 17. Rostopski, B.
 19. McKibben, G., time keeper
                                ________

   2. Boyd, Hugh, carter
   4. Robinson, Agnes
   6. Purcell, B., traveller
   8. Larmour, R., stone mason
 10. Murray, John, labourer
 12. Stevenson, John, brick layer
 14. Pritchard, Thos., asylum attendant
 16. Orr, Annie
 18. Boyd, Thos., boot maker
 20. Hill, D., weaver
 22. McCann, Thos., painter

Heather Street
off Leopold Street

      Side door
.........Oregon Street intersects
      Vacant ground
.........Ottawa Street intersects
      Vacant ground
 21. (Side door)
.........Montreal Street intersects
 23. Rainey, John, engine driver
 25. McCullough, J., damask weaver
 27. Johnston, Andrew, carter
 29. Burton, Thos., sawyer
 31. Redpath, Wm., beetler
                                ________

   2. Kelly, Saml., labourer
   4. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
   6. Irvine, George, carter
   8. Neill, Herbert, labourer
 10. McKnight, John, storeman
 12. Orr, William, labourer
 14. Wells, Wm., fireman
 16. McCrory, Thos., labourer
 18. Dill, Mary
 20. Millar, John, beetler
 22. Driver, Bernard, dealer
 24. Graham, Isaac, labourer
 26. Walker, Hy., painter
 28. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 30. Campbell, John, labourer
 32. Campbell, John, labourer
 34. Cummings, David, tailor
 36. Vacant
 38. Brown, J., baker
40 to 44. Vacant
 46. Shaw, Wm., beamer
 48. McWhirter, Wm., carter
 50. Smith, James, labourer
 52. Robinson, J. A., linen lapper
 54. Maginness, Emily
 56. McDonald, John, labourer
 58. Gillis, John, time keeper
 60. Foster, Andrew, clerk
 62. Morrison, John, labourer
 64. Hanna, Catherine
 66. Saulters, John, labourer
 68. Dorman, Jas., spirit grocer

Heatherbell Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Perry, Samuel, joiner
   3. Wigston, Wm. J., labourer
   5. Gilpin, Wm. J., labourer
   7. McKay, Wm., labourer
   9. Sheppard, Jas., fireman
 11. Clelland, Eliza Jane
 13. Gibson, Jas., blacksmith
 15. Magee, Dora
 17. McArthur, Peter, joiner
 19. Hoey, John, labourer
 21. Jackson, James
 23. Hughes, Hugh, painter
 25. Morrow, Bella
 27. Agnew, Chas., labourer
 29. Agnew, Chas., labourer
 31. McCord, Robt., bundler
 33. McCord, Francis, labourer
 35. Lynas, Jas., sett dresser
 37. Johnston, Jas., engine driver
 39. Vacant
 41. Jones, Mrs.
 43. Patton, R., labourer
 45. Armour, Wm., cabinet maker
 47. Duffin, John

Hector Street
off Green Street

Six small houses

Helen Street
off Cregagh Road

Eighteen houses in course of erection

Hemp Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. McMurray, Jas., sail maker
   3. Davidson, David, rivetter
   5. Fleming, James, tailor
   7. Belshaw, Wm., labourer
   9. Young, J., labourer
 11. Calvert, David, labourer
                                   ________

   2. Edgar, James
   4. Kennedy, Jas., fireman
   6. Bell, Margaret
   8. McCready, Wm., labourer
 10. McCabe, Henry, labourer
 12. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 14. Henry, Mary
 16. Graham, Mary

Hemsworth Street
Matier Street to Agnes Street

1, 3. Gildea, John, publican
..........Matlock Street intersects
..........Springmount Street intersects
   5. Kelly, Jas., publican
..........Killarney Street intersects
..........Upper Malvern Street intersects
 5b. Wilson, John, grocer
..........Warwick Street intersects
   7. Thompson, Elizabeth, publican
9, 11. Finlay, J., pawn broker
..........Forster Street intersects
      Hemsworth Street National School - Alex. Johnston, principal
..........Wardlow Street intersects
 17. Vacant
..........Winburne Street intersects
..........Wellwynne Street intersects
..........Eaton Street intersects
 19. Totton, Thos., carter
 21. Campbell, Alfred, labourer
 23. Clarke, Mrs.
                               ________

   6. Kennedy, Thomas
   8. McComish, Margaret
 10. Bracken, Thos., fitter
12, 14. Vacant
 16. Wells, James
18, 20. Hagan, J., moulder
.........Hopeton Street intersects
 22. Richmond, W., shoe maker
 24. McCamley, Saml., tailor
 26. Reynolds, Geo., labourer
 28. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
 34. Johnston, Robt., labourer
 36. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 38. Quail, Thos., labourer
 40. Purdy, Richd., labourer
 42. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 44. Doyle, William, labourer
 46. Coats, Annie
..........Malvern Street intersects
48 to 88. Vacant
 90. Softly, William
92 to 98. Vacant
100. Montgomery, W., labourer
102. Montgomery, W., labourer
104. Long, Annie
106. Millar, Mary
108. Keatley, John, traveller
110. Keatley, Miss
112, 114. Bell, John B., grocer
116. Johnston, J., flax dresser
118. Thompson, Agnes
120. Little, Robert John
122. Wilson, John
124. Foy, John, labourer
126. Milliken, John, labourer
128. Trimble, Mrs.
130. Ditty, David, labourer
132. Martin, John, van driver
134. Ireland, Jas., leather cutter
136. Johnston, Robert, carter
138, 140. O'Neill, Jas., spirit grocer

Henderson Avenue
off Cavehill Road

                              [left hand side]
                            Glenavana Villas
   1. Jenkins, Jas., gardener
   2. Black, Thos., manager
                           Shamrock Lodge
      Vacant
                             Glencar Villas
   1. Elliott, Wm., flax dresser
   2. Fife, Wm., clerk
   3. Phizackerley, A., lithographer
   4. Browning, W., ord. surveyor
                                Glencar
      McClelland, James, engineer's merchant
                           Fernbank Villas
   1. Vacant
   2. McIlwrath, Mrs. Mary
   3. Hamilton, J. H., printer
   4. McComb, John, dealer
                              Sunnyside
      McCrum, Wm., labourer
                       Woodbine Cottage
      Alcock, John, hair dresser
                        Greenwood Villas
   1. Cole, Henry, cabinet maker
                        Greenmount Villa
      Black, John, gardener
   2. Harris, T., tram conductor
                          Cavehill House
      Livingstone, J. E., bookkeeper
                         Brunswick Villas
   1. Ludlow, Herbert, manager
   2. McKee, Thos., meter inspector
                         Islington House
      Burns, Charles, mill owner
                                 ________

                             [right hand side]
2, 4. Hull, E., grocer
   6. Wright, Thos., tram conductor
   8. Dawson, W. J., R.I.C.
 10. Daly, Patk., R.I.C.
 12. Greer, Saml., grocer
 14. Gateway
 16. Eccles, Saml., craneman
 18. Vacant
      Vacant ground
 40. Cobain, Jas., iron turner
 42. Cobain, Mrs., grocer
 48. Mogey, W. H., waterworks
 50. Mogey, Samuel, labourer
 52. Leeburn, Parker, gardener
 54. Dunn, Mrs.
 56. Billingsley, Isaac, engineer
 58. Ross, Mrs. W.
 60. Gateway
 62. Harewood, F. J., R.I.C.
 64. Templeton, Agnes
 66. Goudy, Samuel, gardener
 68. Murray, Mary J.
 70. Gillespie, Archd., labourer
 72. Moore, W., steeplejack
 74. Gateway
 76. Pinkerton, Jas., gardener
 78. McWilliams, Jos., joiner
 80. Vacant
 82. Stewart, J., rougher
 84. Craig, Alfred, joiner
 86. McWilliams, Mrs. Isabella
                                  Hillview
      Vacant

Henrietta Street
Cromac Street to Joy Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Laverty, Robert, labourer
   7. Maynes, Ellen
   9. McGuigan, P., clerk
..........Grace Street intersects
 11. Grimley, John, sawyer
 13. Harkins, Isaac, labourer
 15. Clinton, Henry, seaman
 17. McCavanagh, W. J., fitter
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 23. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 25. Pollock, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 27. Dugan, Joseph, plasterer
29, 31. Thompson, E., publican
                               ________

   2. Side door
   4. Beattie, John
   6. O'Neill, F., boot maker
   8. Keenan, Patk., labourer
 10. Eames, Patk., labourer
..........Catherine Street intersects
 12. Trainor, John
 14. McCabe, Wm., boot maker
 16. Corrigan, John, labourer
 18. McKeown, Mrs. Mary
 20. McDonnell, Margaret
 22. Smylie, Alex., labourer
 24. Quinn, James
 26. McKee, Hamilton, clerk
 28. McPhillips, Sarah
 30. McKeating, Susan
 32. Patton, David, stone cutter

Henry Lane

three small houses

Henry Place

   1. Crossey, N., sergt. R.I.C.
   3. Elliott, John, head constable R.I.C.
      Entrance to laundry - Mrs. Harvey, proprietress
      Owen, John, photographer
      Martin, Jas., brass finisher
      Entrance to Clifton Street Cemetery
      Entrance to Military Barracks

Henry Street
Corporation Street to North Queen Street

                             [right hand side]
   1. McCartney, A., ship flag mr.
   3. Vacant
   5. Grant, P., Royal Steam Laundry
7, 9. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., hardwood timber merchants & sawmills
11, 13. Boyd, N., pork merchant
 15. Cassidy, Charles, Ulster Arms Hotel
..........Nelson Street intersects
17, 19, 21. Worth, Jos., waste, flax, tow & yarn merchant; agent for Heywood's patent glazing
23, 25. McDowell's timber yard
 27. R.I.C. Barracks - Head constable P. Donohoe in charge
 29. Office for the Registry of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. Ferguson, registrar No. 1 district.
  "    McKinty, Millie
 31. Arthur, Thomas, tailor
 33. McAleese, J., publican
..........Little York Street intersects
 35. Vacant
 37. Peters, Mary
 39. Allen & Turtle, Hosiery Manufacturers, Dyers & Finishers. Telegraphic Address - "Hosiery," Belfast
..........York Street intersects
      York Street Flax Spinning Company Limited
                               ________

                             [left hand side]
4, 10. White, Tomkins & Courage Ltd., Clarendon Mills, Manufacturers of the Celebrated Wafer and other Oatmeals, and Red Star Oatflour.
   "    Gillespie, John, caretaker
 12. Stores
 14. The Ferrumite & Paving Co. Ltd.
16, 18. Vacant
 20. Davey, E., stables
..........Nelson Street intersects
22, 24. Workmen's Boarding House - D. Delargy, proprietor
 26. Ayon, H., cabinet maker
 28. Lockhart, John, carpenter
 30. Malone, John, cooper
 32. Pearson, John, grocer
 34. Boyd, R. J.
 36. Allen & McClure, smithworks
..........Little Henry Street intersects
 38. Gorman, Thos., labourer
 40. Shanks, John, shoe maker
 42. Brizzell, Saml., carter
 44. Clark, R., grocer
..........Little York Street intersects
 46. McCutcheon, Mrs.
46a. Cummings, S., carpenter and builder
 46. McDonald, Wm., painter
 48. Henry St. Hall, Friends' Mission
48a. The Empire hairdressing rooms, Crozier, James, proprietor
      Irish Church Missions (s.d.)
..........York Street intersects
 50. Devlin, Mrs.
..........Wensley Street intersects
52, 54. McCaw, T., grocer
 56. Hughes, Jas., platers' helper
 58. Clugston, Agnes
..........Molyneux Street intersects
 60. Neill, Mary, grocer
 62. Robinson, Jane
 64. Wilson, James, driller
 66. Murphy, Hugh, sailor
..........Southwell Street intersects
 68. Sewell, Wm., labourer
 70. Pearson, Mrs., grocer
 72. Gibson, Ann
 74. Pollock, A., pork cutter
 76. Stewart, Alex., lamp lighter
..........Isabella Street intersects
 78. Scott, Wm., grocer
 80. Connolly, Fanny
 82. Kaves, Mrs.
 84. Shaw, A., labourer
 86. Coulter, Jas., store keeper
 88. Busby, S., engine driver
 90. Galbraith, Mrs.
 92. Graham, Ellen
 94. Murray, Mrs.
 96. Douglas, Alex., stoker
 98. Stewart, Wm., sawyer
100. Smith, W. J., labourer
102. Jameson, Wm., labourer
104. Murray, Jas., labourer
106. Ross, Richard, joiner
108. McDowell, Victor, labourer
110. Crawford, Mrs.
112. McCloy, James, grocer
...........North Hill Street intersects
      York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Handkerchief depot.
      Reading Room, Belfast Public Library, Henry Street Branch
.........McCleery Street intersects
124. Morgan, P., newsagent
126. Elliott, Henry, moulder
128. Palmer, Mrs.
130, 132. Hunter, J. J., publican

Henry Street Little
off Henry Street

a few small houses

Henryville Street
off Shamrock Street, Lagan Village

   1. McDowell, Saml., plumber
   3. Gourley, Thos., engine driver
   5. Crossan, John, labourer
   7. Sally, Patk., coach painter
   9. Murray, Patk., labourer
 11. Rainey, Mrs. Maggie
 13. Moffatt, Jennings, labourer
 15. Barnett, J.
 17. McMeekin, Joseph, labourer
 19. Edgar, Joseph, labourer
                                 ________

   2. Side door
   4. Adams, Matt., labourer
   6. Donnan, Francis, labourer
   8. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 10. McCoy, D., moulder
 12. Hamilton, Wm., iron turner
 14. McAleer, Jas., labourer
 16. Kelly, Wm., vanman
 18. Geddis, John, labourer
 20. Irwin, John, carter
 22. Gourley, Thos., fireman
 24. Graham, Mrs.
      Back entrance & yard (Henryville) - William Kerr, builder & contractor

Herbert Street
off Crumlin Road

 1a. Side door
   1. McCavana, Mrs.
   3. Haughain, Mary
 5a. McKinly, Mrs.
..........Chatham Street intersects
   5. Martin, Thos., flax dresser
   7. McVeigh, Sarah
   9. McBriarty, R., rougher
 11. Toner, Frank, brick layer
 13. Byrne, Thomas, beetler
 15. Mullen, Alex., carter
 17. McKenna, Joe., hackler
19, 21. Vacant
 23. McNamee, Edw., labourer
 25. Power, Edmund, hackler
 27. Smart, James, laundry
 29. Cassidy, Joseph, labourer
 31. Dillot, Joseph, labourer
 33. Cullen, B., labourer
 35. Malone, Jas., carpenter
 37. Andrews, Catherine
 39. Beattie, Patk., labourer
 41. Martin, Bridgett
 43. Oshea, John, shoe maker
 45. McCurry, Thos., labourer
 47. Vacant
 49. Hughes, Pater, tailor
 51. Vacant
..........Butler Street intersects
 53. Lenaghan, Michl., flax dresser
 55. O'Connor, John, labourer
 57. Foster, James, labourer
 59. Burns, Sarah
 61. McKee, James, carter
 63. Travers, P., fish dealer
 65. Alexander, David, labourer
 67. McNamee, P., labourer
 69. Maguire, Thos., labourer
 71. Conway, Andw., labourer
 73. Toal, John, hackler
 75. Donnelly, Geo., labourer
 77. Lavery, John, labourer
 79. Dillon, Patk., labourer
 81. Doran, James, labourer
 83. Moore, John, labourer
                                  ________

   2. Macauley, H., hair dresser
   4. Kilpatrick, S. & J., spirit grocers
.........Chatham Street intersects
   6. Livingstone, W. J., shoe maker
   8. Milnes, Wm., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Magee, David
 14. O'Hanlon, Patk., labourer
 16. Davidson, Sarah
...........Elmfield Street intersects
18, 20. Spallen, F., grocer
 22. Meekin, Danl., labourer
 24. Meehan, Catherine
 26. McCourt, John, tailor
 28. Vacant
      Vacant ground
..........Butler Street intersects
 44. Fenton, Wm., boot maker
46, 48. Vacant
 50. Boyd, Jno., hackler
 52. McNulty, Danl., hackler
 54. Tumelty, Mrs.
 56. Totten, Hugh, labourer
 58. Phillips, Wm., labourer
 60. McWilliams, T., labourer
 62. Hart, Thos., labourer
 64. Duffy, Mrs.
 66. McAteer, P., labourer
 68. Larkin, Thos., labourer
 70. McAteer, James
72, 74. Vacant

Herron's Row
off Beresford Street

   1. McKeown, Ellen
   3. Milliken, Margaret
   5. McClarnon, Mrs.
   7. Addis, Wm., labourer
                                   ________

   2. Keys, W. J., labourer
   4. Adams, Sarah
6, 8. Vacant

Hertford Street
off Grosvenor Road

   1. Wilson, Isaac, labourer
   3. Alcock, Wm., labourer
   5. Gabbey, John, hackler
   7. Mooney, Sarah, house keeper
   9. Sergeson, Joseph, engineer
 11. McLeod, S., coach painter
                               ________

2, 4. Meharg, H., publican
   6. Mellon, Patk., musician
   8. Snowden, Eleanor
 10. Gamble, Mary
 12. Watson, Wm., labourer
 14. Brown, Annie
 16. Shields, Robt., hammermn.

High Street
from Castle Place to Victoria Street

                             [right hand side]
1, 3. Green, Forster, & Co. Ltd., tea & coffee merchants
   3. Simpson Bros., shirt makers, hosiers & glovers
                                 First Floor
   "   McArdle, T., hair dresser
                               Second Floor
   "   Vacant
                                Third Floor
   "   Frost & Kelly, photographers
                                First Floor
   5.                    King's Chambers
   "   Dunn, John & Son, clerical tailors & breeches makers
   "   King's Dining Rooms
   "   Anderson, A. N., solicitor
   "   Pidduck & Archer, photographers
5, 7. Hyam, B., clothier & outfitter
   9. Brown, Samuel & Co., house furnishing ironmongers
 11. Crown Dining Rooms
..........Crown Entry intersects
 13. Lipton Ltd., tea and provision stores
15, 17. Price & Co., milliners
                              First Floor
 19. Rainey, W. J., heraldic engraver
   "   Little, A. & J., house and land agent
                            Second Floor
   "   Princess Studio
21, 23. Shaw, John S., Hatter by Special Appointment to His Majesty the King. Agent for Lincoln, Bennett & Co., Christy & Co., and other First-Class Makers. Court, Naval, Military & Clerical Hatter. Livery and Hunting Hats and Caps in Most Reliable Makes and Up-to-date Fashions. Residence, Claremont House, Knock, Co. Down.
 25. Nicholl's Medical Hall; I. W. Nicholl; res., Denehurst, Adelaide Park
..........Wilson's Court intersects
 27. Pim, E. W., Ltd., wholesale & retail grocers & wine merchants; also at Shaftesbury Square, Antrim Road and Bangor, County Down.
 29. (1st Floor) Spiller, D. Fredk., solicitor; commissioner for oaths
                             Second Floor
 29. Abernethy, Wm., Photographer by Royal Warrant to the late Queen Victoria
 31. Johnston, H., Wholesale & Retail Umbrella, Sunshade & Walking Stick Manufacturer
..........Joy's Entry intersects
 33. Vacant
 35. Greenhill Bros., Colliery & Shipping Agents, Merchants, Bran and Flour Importers
  "    Goulding, W. & H. M. Ltd., of Dublin and Cork
  "    Ulster Manure Co. Ltd., Londonderry; res., W. Greenhill, 5 University Square
  "    Pickering, G. & Co., accountants, auditors; G. Pickering, A.S.A.A.
 35. Kemp's Mercantile Offices - Proprietors; John Kemp & Co. Ltd.
  "    McClure, J. D., chartered accountant
                              Second Floor
  "    Whitaker, H. T., LL.B., solicitor
  "    Gamble, Robert, caretaker
 37. Boyd, Miss, confectioner
 39. Marshall, W. J., Merchant Tailor, Shirt Maker, Hosier and Glover; res., Risedale, Derryvolgie Avenue
 41. Beverland, R., boot and shoe manufacturer
 43. Harris Rundle & Freeman, Eyesight and Spectacle Specialists. Also at Barrow-in-Furness and St. Helens. Tel. 518X. Res., Harris Rundle, 25 Ulsterville Ave,
43a. Granville Buildings
                                First Floor
   "   Dickson, William, agent
                              Second Floor
   "   Horrocks, W. S., & Co., stock & share brokers
   "   Davison, J., commission agent
   "   Fegan, Robert, manufacturers' agent
   "   Carson, Walsh & Co., rectifying distillers
   "   Savage, T. A.
   "   Nicholl, R. & Co., manufacturing stationers
43a. Henderson, Thos., & Co., chartered accountants house & land agents; res., Bangor, Co. Down.
   "   Belfast Bottle Exchange Ltd. - Taggart, E. A., C.A., secretary
   "   Cochrane, H., tea agent
                                 First Floor
   "   Greer, Geo., manufacturers' agent
                             First Floor (rere)
   "   Purdon, T. A., manufacturers' agent
   "   Higginson, Thos., agent
   "   Burns, G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Cunningham, J.
   "   Tierney, J., commission agent
   "   Lee, Matthew, goldsmith
   "   Ardrey, J., Electrical & Engineering Representative
45 to 55. Vacant
.........Pottinger's entry intersects
.........Hamilton's Court intersects
57, 59. Patterson, Richd. & Co., House Furnishing Ironmongers, Electricians, Plumbers, Gasfitters & Sanitary Engineers.
 61. Kay, W. H., & Co., tobacco merchants and foreign cigar importers
 63. Hanna & Browne, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers & Carpet Importers; res., Jas. Browne, 50 Mountcharles (See Advt.) (request scan, email me)
 65. Carson, M. & Co., artistic wallpapers & decorative materials
 67. Walsh, Robt. & Son, chartered accountants; res., Ashestiel, Malone Road, and Auburn, Donaghadee
   "   Young, David D., corporate accountant & auditor
   "   Hewitt, W., caretaker
 69. North British & Mercantile Insurance Co; Branch Office - H. Herdman, Local Secretary; residence, Hillside, Holywood.
 71. (1st Floor) Campbell & Harden, solicitors
   "   Mussen, H. H., solicitor & commissioner for affidavits
   "   Griffiths, Joseph, caretaker
                                  Third Floor
 73. McBurney's Glass and China Hall; Also at Dundee, Aberdeen & Perth
 75. Atkinson, John & Co., Marine Insurance Agents, Underwriters & Brokers; District Agents for The State Fire Insurance Co. Ltd; The Union Marine Insurance Co. Ltd; The Reliance Marine Insurance Co. Ltd; The London Guarantee & Accident Co. Ltd; and The Merchants' Marine Insurance Co. Ltd. Telegraphic Address, "Union." Tel. 291.
   "   Atkinson, Arthur S., Marine, Fire & Life Insurance Broker
   "   Atkinson & Boyd, auditors & accountants
   "   Apperson, F., buying commission agent
   "   Leebody, H., accountant and agent
                            Second Floor
   "   Swan & Elliott, manufacturers
   "   Ferguson, H., commissioner for oaths
   "   Brown Bros., architects & civil engineers
   "   Cownie, John, agent
   "   Provident Mutual Building Society - H. Lemon, sec.
   "   Lemon, H., corporate accountant & auditor
   "   Webb, B., house, land & estate agent
   "   Belfast Excelsior Building Society - B. Webb, sec.
   "   Ulster Dog, Poultry, Pigeon & Cage Bird Association - J. Kilpatrick, secretary
                             Third Floor
   "    Grant, J., distillers agent & glass bottle importers
   "   Wright, Archd., caretaker
 77. Smith, Frank E, & Co., Art Florists & Fruiterers & Seedsmen; Nurseries, Dundonald, Co. Down.
..........Church Lane intersects
79, 81. Ibbotson, William & Sons, wallpaper manufacturers
 81. (1st Floor) McCormick & Quail, solicitors (John McCormick & Jas. Quail)
   "   Quail, Jas., sub-sheriff for Belfast; res., Montana Villa, Cregagh, Belfast
   "   Church Association of Ireland - W. McCord, sec.
   "   Ward, T. G., manufacturers' agent
                               Second Floor
 81. Licensed Vintners' Association
   "   Comerton, Ed., B.A., sec.
   "   Watson, Miss, servants' registry office & apartments' agency
                                Third Floor
   "   Reid Bros., artists and photographers
      St. George's Church - Rev. H. D. Murphy, D.D.; res., 15 Mount Charles
 83. Eglinton & Winton Hotel - John Mantell, proprietor
 85. McDuff, John, Artistic Florist, Telegraphic Address, "McDuff, Belfast." [see advert.] Res., 6 Kansas Avenue (email for scan of Ad.)
                                ________

   2. Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society - W. M. Potterton, Resident Secretary; [see advert.]
4 to 12. Sawers Limited, Butchers, Fishmongers, Ice Merchants, Poulterers & Game Dealers.
                                First Floor
 12. The Scottish Life Assurance Co. Ltd.- John S. Hogg, Secretary
   "   Lyness & Hayes, solicitors (Hugh Hayes, commissioner for oaths); residences, Joseph Lyness, Carlton House, Ormeau Road. Hugh Hayes, Moorfield, Maralin, Lurgan.
   "   London and Lancashire Fire and Accident Insurance Co.- James M. Scott, Local Manager.
   "   Vacant
   "   Jefferson, George
                              Second Floor
   "   New York Life Insurance Co.- E. E. O'Neill, branch manager
   "   Manufacturers Life Co.- D. Lavery, branch manager
   "   Miss Parkhill, costumier
                              Third Floor
   "   Moffet & Co., photographers; branch at Portadown
   "   Howard, S. R., accountant and auditor
   "   Thompson, Robt., caretaker
...........Winecellar Entry intersects
 14. Albion Cloth Co., Robert Boag, proprietor; res., 12 Upper Crescent and Violet Lodge, Groomsport.
                         Washington House
 16. Curley, Francis, Clerical and Merchant Tailor; Res., Dunedin Terrace, Telegraphic Address - Francis Curley. Telephone No. 1200, Dwelling House 1761.
                                First Floor
   "   Shean & Dickson, solicitors
   "   McGown, M., solicitor
   "   Edinburgh Life Association - T. W. Lovett, inspector
                               Second Floor
   "   Younger, Wm. & Co. Ltd., brewers - McGrillen, John, traveller
   "   Watters, J. W. T., solicitor
   "   Reilly, John & Co., public auditors & accountants
   "   Whaley, W., solicitor; res., Knockboy House, Waringstown
 18. Polland, E., Ltd., watchmakers & jewellers
 20. McCann & Sons, D., Fishmongers, Poulterers and Game Dealers.
..........Orr's Entry intersects
22, 24. Mackenzie & McMullen, general drapers
..........Bridge Street intersects
26 to 32. Arnott, J. & Co. of Belfast, Limited
34, 36. Porter, J., general draper & outfitter
38, 40. Globe Furnishing Company, Cabinet makers, Upholsterers, Complete House Furnishers, Bedstead and Bedding Manufacturers and Carpet Factors - J. R. Grant, Proprietor.
.........Sugarhouse Entry intersects
42, 44, 46. Miller, C. & Co. Ltd., cabinet makers
48, 50. Currie, J. & Co., house furnishing ironmongers and hardware merchants
 52. Jeffrey, W. & Co., saddlers
54, 56. Keegan, Graham & Co., distillers, wine and spirit merchants
58, 60. Nesbitt & Co., House Furnishers, Auctioneers and Valuators.
62, 68. National Bank - F. Scroope, manager
70 to 74. Demolished
..........Skipper Street intersects
 76. Doherty, J., fancy bazaar
 78. McCullough, M., confectioner & tobacconist
 80. Rea, Wm. R., Ship Owner; res., Abbeylands, Whiteabbey
 80. North of Ireland Steamship Company Ltd. - Wm. R. Rea, managing director
   "   Inland Navigation Company Ltd. - Wm. R. Rea, Managing Director
   "   Belton Steamship Company Ltd. - Wm. R. Rea, managing director
   "   Lagan Navigation Company - Henry T. Rea, Secretary
   "   Vice-Consulate of The Argentine Republic - Henry T. Rea.
   "   Lewis, J., consulting engineer
   "   Stephens & Walkington, commission agents
   "   Dean, J., caretaker
 82. Mortimer, R., umbrella & walking stick manufacturer
84, 86. Lynas, R. & Co., glass and china merchants
88, 90. Hogg, Robert & Co. Ltd., glass, china and earthenware merchants and fancy goods importers.
 90. Erskine & Sons Ltd., brush, basket & travelling goods manufacturers
92, 94. McKenna, H., Albert Hotel
96, 98. Crawford, W. & Son, wholesale and retail glass, china & earthenware merchants
100. Beattie, T. & Co., nurserymen, seedsmen & florists
............High Street Entry intersects
102. Spackman, W., merchant tailor & clothier.

High Street
Greencastle

   1. McCartney, Jas., flax dresser
   3. Elliott, Jas., engine driver
   5. Ferguson, John, carpenter
   7. Willis, W. D., spinning master
   9. Cunningham, T., fireman
 11. Holmes, Wm., tinsmith

Hill Street
Waring Street to Talbot Street

   3. Young's Paraffin Light and Mineral Oil Co. Ltd. - James Grant, branch manager
9 to 21. Old Bushmills Distillery Company Ltd., Bushmills, County Antrim' reg. offices - 20 Mark Lane, London, E.C.
23, 25, 27. Boyd & Co., Distillers, Wholesale Wine Merchants. Bonded Warehouse, Gordon Street.
 29. MacLaine, Geo. L. & Co., estate agents
 31. Boyd & Co., cooperage
..........Gordon Street intersects
                                 ________

   2. Frew, Wm. T., manufacturers' agent
   "   Martin, Thomas S., commission, insurance agent
 2a. Vacant
   4. Stores
   6. Bradley, Andrew, publican
   8. Rice, Jas., flax merchant
 10. Brown & Co., flax and tow merchants
 12. McLaughlin & Blair, goods entrance
 14. Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton Ltd., Brewers, Burton-on-Trent - James Hughes, manager
 16. McBurney's glass and china stores
..........Exchange Place intersects
18, 20. Moore, Hugh, sack and bag merchants
..........Commercial Court intersects
22. Side door
24, 26. Corry, J., storeman
 28. Stores
 30. Reid, Sarah, green grocer
 32. Bannon, John, cabinet maker
32a, 34. Holmes, Arthur, Agent for R. Disher & Co. and Robin MacMillan, Brewers, Edinburgh, Richmond & Co., Cork Merchants, Manchester' Almeida & Co., Oporto; Albert Dubois & Co., Cognac; and Sole Agent for Anti-Laria.
 36. Moore, McKee & Co., wholesale distillers
 38. Stores
 40. Stores
 42. Parkinson & Cowan Ltd., gas meter makers
 44. Irish Co-operative Agency Society Ltd., Butter Merchants, S. M. Emerson, Salesman; C. Coote, Inspector
46, 48. Vacant

Hill Street North
Henry Street to George's Street Little

   2. McCloy, James, grocer
4, 6. Dolaghan, P., grocer and publican
............Valentine Street intersects
............Moffett Street intersects

Hill's Avenue
off Park Avenue

 11. Walker, John, hackle setter
 13. Connery, Saml., rivetter
 15. Dickson, Robt., labourer
 17. McNally, Patk., builder
 19. Chambers, Saml., labourer
 21. Ervine, Robert, labourer
 23. Barnes, Wm., labourer
 25. Moore, Miss
 27. Montgomery, W., labourer
 29. McKee, John, labourer
 31. Macklin, W., labourer
 33. Young, Henry, labourer

Hillman Street
North Queen Street to Duncairn Gardens

                             [right hand side]
   1. Leslie, Jas., bread server
   3. Cosby, James
   5. Stewart, Robert, joiner
   7. Trimble, Jas., shipwright
   9. Fitzgerald, W., hackle setter
 11. McGettigan, Ed., labourer
 13. Creighton, Wm., ship carpenter
 15. Dougherty, Ellen
 17. Lutton, Thomas
 19. Reid, John C., shipwright
 21. Cosby, R., caulker
 23. McComb, T., boiler maker
 25. Officer, Wm., clerk
 27. Miller, Thomas, fitter
 29. Grey, James, engineer
 31. Magill, John, shipwright
 33. McComb, James, saddler
 35. Clyde, Wm., van driver
 37. Finlay, Mrs.
 39. Allen, Wm., engineer
 41. McKane, Mat., ship builder
 43. Robinson, R., bread server
 45. Cowden, James
 47. Heaney, R., labourer
 49. McMeekan, Jas., stone cutter
 51. Curran, Henry, carpenter
 53. Dickey, Annie
 55. Coote, W., labourer
 57. Brown, Wm., yarn dresser
 59. Hamill, J., plasterer
 61. Marshall, Sarah Jane
 63. Mooney, Miss
 65. Megaw, R., joiner
 67. Crowe, Ed., linen lapper
 69. Truesdale, W., labourer
 71. Muckle, Robert, joiner
 73. Loughrey, J., compositor
 75. Barlow, Henry, plater
 77. Tregenna, Miss
 79. McComb, G., boiler maker
 81. Glass, Miss
 83. Aicken, Eliza
83a. McCurrie, John, grocer
...........Glenrosa Street intersects
 85. Pitcaithely, D., clerk
 87. Mackey, H., labourer
 89. McCutcheon, R., carpenter
 91. Charles, W. H., pensioner
 93. Robinson, Mrs.
 95. Gee, Wm. J., electrician
 97. McClure, J., engineer
 99. McFadden, Robt., fitter
101. Boyd, Miss
103. McLees, Robt., carter
105. Coey, Robt.
107. Cousins, Jas., painter
109. O'Boyle, Mary
111. Carberry, Eliza Anne
113. McClurkin, Jas., tailor
115. Killen, Annie, cook
117. Keys, S., seaman
119. Lyttle, W. C., compositor
121. Christian, R., joiner
123. Wilson, A., car man
125. Beirne, Martin, R.I.C.
127. Bruce, Isabella
129. Hamilton, S., insurance agent
131. Magihon, Henry, seaman
...........Lepper Street intersects
133. Hudson, Isabella
135. Campbell, Jervis
137. Caughey, W. J., caretaker
139. Alexander, J. W., shipwright
141. Garrett, Wm., cooper
143. Hayes, W., boiler maker
145. Barr, M., joiner
147. McArthur, Joseph, cutter
149. O'Neill, Jas., carpenter
151. Young, Mary
153. Savage, Jas., brick layer
155. Kinney, Matilda
157. Job, H., carpenter
159. Galway, Ann
161. McCrum, R., brick layer
163. Kennedy, Mrs.
165. Field, Henry, foreman
167. Alexander, J., ship carpenter
169. Morrison, Thos., carpenter
      McCrory Memorial National Schools - Wm. Spence, principal
.........Edlingham Street intersects
193. Sheridan, M., spirit grocer
195. Rea, Thos., plumber
197. Anderson, Jos., mechanic
199. Hesselberg, A., traveller
201. Young, W., clerk
203. Clements, Wm. J., joiner
205. Gorge, James, bricklayer
207. Riecken, Wm., waiter
209. Balmber, Saml., tailor
211. Saxton, Thos., polisher
213. Forsythe, Mary
215. Crowe, John, assistant
217. Foster, Jas., waiter
219. Crompton, Saml., engineer
221. Hewitt, Miss, confectioner
223. Crothers, John, joiner
225. Alexander, W., insurance agent
227. Ferguson, J., joiner
229. Baird, John, joiner
231. Dougherty, Geo., R.I.C.
233. Donaghy, Paul, carpenter
235. Hoy, Saml., brick layer
237. Gordon, John
239. Graham, W., clerk
241. Hendley, S., builder
243. Parker, M., labourer
245. Kirkpatrick, Agnes J.
247. Ronan, Michl., R.I.C.
                           Garden Terrace
249. Morgan, Mrs.
251. Wilson, Mrs. M.
253. West, Jane
255. Wardlow, R., plasterer
257. O'Hagan, John, linen lapper
259. Connor, Jas., carpenter
261. Mitchell, H., ser. R.I.C.
263. Graham, J.
265. Lynn, A., vanman
267. Donnelly, C., storeman
269. Close, Hugh, tailor
271. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
............Halliday's Road intersects
273. Rooney Bros., spirit grocers
275. Johnston, Edw., draper
277. Dowling, Jas., van driver
279. Smith, Mrs.
281. Rea, Samuel, clerk
283. Foster, Robt., coach builder
285. McIlroy, W. J., assistant dentist
287. Craig, Robt., linen lapper
289. McIlroy, John, R.I.C.
291. Hunter, Mary
293. Agar, Andrew
295. McLarnon, J., brick layer
297. Henry, Mrs.
299. Bradley, C., dress maker
301. Morrison, D., coach man
303. Cardwell, Thoms., packer
305. Kelly, J.
307. McQuilland, Hugh
309. Stevenson, Margaret
                                  ________

                               [left hand side]
   2. Allen, Alex., tobacconist
   4. Barron, W., carter
   6. Murphy, R. J., rivetter
   8. Taylor, Robt., fitter
 10. Lawther, Jessie
 12. Cullen, W. H., R.I.C.
 14. Humphreys, Thos., labourer
 16. Finlay, James, tenter
 18. Spence, Hugh, grocer
 20. Walker, W., boiler maker
 22. Steel, Mary Jane
 24. Casey, Mary
 26. McCappin, E., boiler maker
 28. Shaw, Saml., moulder
 30. Fleming, Hugh, rivetter
 32. Rennie, Jas., joiner
 34. Beattie, R., packer
 36. Thompson, Walter, carpenter
 38. McBride, Saml., joiner
 40. McGown, Owen, seaman
 42. Hyam, Walter, butcher
 44. Martin, Alex., platers' helper
 46. McCleery, T., mechanic
 48. McCalmont, Robt., seaman
 50. McBride, Walter, moulder
 52. Slavin, Jas., drapers' assistant
 54. McCafferty, Jas., holder up
 56. Boone, John, linen lapper
 58. Twaddle, Wm., R.I.C.
 60. Tregenna, R. H., plumber
 62. Gillespie, Wm., rivetter
 64. Hearst, Wyndham, cooper
 66. Moore, George, joiner
 68. Henry, John, tailor
 70. McClean, S., shipwright
 72. Eglin, T., rivetter
 74. Magowan, Mrs.
 76. McVicker, Mat., ship carpenter
 78. Boyd, Robert, yarn dresser
 80. Rea, Thos., joiner
..........Glenrosa Street South intersects
 82. Vacant
 84. Lyness, R., stone cutter
 86. McDowell, Saml., sailor
 88. Harper, Geo., mechanic
 90. Adair, John, joiner
 92. Purdy, T., joiner
 94. Darroch, Edward, joiner
 96. Calighan, Mrs. E.
 98. Fraser, D., labourer
100. Crawford, J., foreman
102. Corbett, John, R.I.C.
104. Farrell, A., van driver
106. Fitzsimmons, Wm., labourer
108. Field, H., piano tuner
110. Vacant
112. Alexander, J., sailor
114. Whitten, Chas., dealer
116. Warwick, J., insurance agent
118. Wilson, A., carpenter
120. Nesbitt, J., ship carpenter
122. Hillis, Eleanor
124. Loftus, Wm., spirit grocer
...........Lepper Street intersects
126. Angus, John, carpenter
128. Galloway, C., goods porter
130. Campbell, Jas., boiler maker
132. Boyd, John, plater
134. Wilson, Jas., joiner
136. Stewart, Paul, joiner
138. Milligan, Saml., joiner
140. Carson, Jas. A., shipwright
142. Gamble, J., boiler maker
144. Lucas, Jos., fitter
146. Hamilton, Thos., baker
148. Campbell, Samuel
150. Rodgers, Patrick
152. McWilliams, J., custom house officer
154. Myers, Charles W.
156. Forsythe, W. J., cycle agent
158. Ferguson, Jas., sailor
160. Galway, Catherine
162. McConnell, John, tailor
164a. McKinney, E., shipwright
..........Edlingham Street intersects
164. Bloomer, John, spirit grocer
166. Wallace, J. J., cabinet maker
168. Barr, Catherine
170. Toner, Miss, school teacher
172. Totten, Joseph, labourer
174. McAree, John, shoe maker
176. Williamson, Thomas
178. McClements, Mrs.
180. Kavanagh, W., compositor
182. Hughes, T., harbour constable
184. Elwood, Eliza
186. Miller, Jas., labourer
188. Anderson, Wm., coachman
190. McMaster, John, grocer
192. Campbell, Wm., tailor
194. Johnston, T., carpenter
196. Smyth, E., motorman
198. McNear, James, manager
200. Calvert, Thos., iron moulder
202. Patterson, Wm., clerk
204. Manley, Mrs.
206. Connor, Ellen
208. Boyd, Robt., sail maker
210. Atcheson, W., linen lapper
212. Wilkinson, Wm., gardener
214. Moore, Miss
216. McAuley, James, painter
218. Ruth, Wm., seaman
220. Hogan, John, labourer
222. Stewart, R., boiler maker
224. Moon, Anna
226. McGown, Ned., joiner
228. Geddis, Adam, cooper
230. Wright, Jas., platers' helper
232. McKillen, Alex., carpenter
234. McCandless, W. J., painter
236. Taylor, W., clerk
238. Nestor, Patk., pensioner
240. Somerset, Miss
242. Glenn, J., shoe maker
...........Halliday's Road intersects
244. Gracey, Miss Mary
246. Graham, Mrs. Margery
248. Rea, Miss, music teacher
250. Bothwell, Mrs.
252. McNally, John, tram conductor
254. Sherard, W., labourer
256. McLaughlin, Mary, dress maker
258. Mulholland, J., telegraph clerk
260. Hamilton, Robt., tailor
262. Gallen, John, traveller
264. Keenan, Rachael
                          Randolph Terrace
266. Reid, Mrs.
268. Crone, Wm., butler
270. Maze, James, R.I.C.
272. Meek, Wm., traveller
264. Gracey, Sarah

Hillview Avenue
off Newtownards Road

   1. McBriar, David, boot maker
   3. McBriar, Lowry, boot maker
   5. McBrinn, John, labourer
   7. McBrinn, A., gardener
   9. Gourley, John, boot maker

Hillview Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Harris, Samuel, labourer
   3. Harris, Wm., brick layer
 5a. Vacant
 7a. Hull, William, labourer
 9a. McMaster, David, caretaker
   5. McDowell, Samuel, labourer
   7. Mulholland, Elizabeth
   9. Davison, Horatio, tailor
 11. Thompson, W., print cutter
 13. Duff, Hugh, tailor
 15. Mahaffy, Sarah
 17. McMeekin, H., stationer
 19. Taylor, Arthur, labourer
 21. Russell, Sydney, labourer
 23. Brown, Richd., flax dresser
 25. Frize, Mark, tailor
 27. Smyth, John, labourer
 29. Lawther, Thos., caulker
 31. Shannon, Jos., sailor
 33. Woodhouse, Elizabeth
 35. Kelso, Mary
 37. Logan, Sarah
 39. Carson, Sarah
 41. Reid, Isabella
 43. Porter, Wm., labourer
..........Linwood Street intersects
 45. McDonagh, Thos., spirit grocer
 47. Redmond, John, watchman
 49. Murray, Matt., labourer
 51. McCann, Geo., labourer
...........Enniskillen Street intersects
 53. Vacant
 55. McCready, W. J., hackler
 57. Larmour, John, labourer
59, 61. McCann, Patk., publican
..........Druse Street intersects
      Beechpark Mission Hall
..........Lebanon Street intersects
 89. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 91. Mullen, Jas., labourer
 93. Smith, Robert, bundler
95, 97. Dunbar, Saml., grocer
.........Burton Street intersects
99, 101. Martin, J., pawn broker
103. Shearer, Adam, green grocer
                             ________

   2. Side door
   4. Neill, Robert, labourer
   6. Wilson, Wm., seaman
   8. Lyle, J., flax dresser
 10. McVicker, Neil, shoe maker
 12. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 14. Lowry, Catherine
 16. Brown, Robt., engineer
 18. Pitt, W., insurance agent
 20. Johnston, D., lamp lighter
 22. Coburn, I., labourer
 24. Murray, Mrs.
 26. Miller, Saml., traveller
 28. Wilson, Mary Jane
 30. Clarke, Robt., labourer
 32. Forest, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Smith, Thos., tanner
 36. Compton, Henry, tailor
 38. Jones, W. J., labourer
 40. Glassen, Leo., dealer
 42. Beggs, John, labourer
..........Linwood Street intersects
44, 46, 48. Moore, J., grocer
 50. Cinnamond, G., labourer
 52. Gates, Thos., labourer
 54. Bell, James, labourer
 56. Seenan, John, carter
 58. Shanks, Elizabeth
 60. Streight, Thos., boot maker
 62. Fraser, Mrs.
 64. Waugh, Thomas, pawn broker's assistant
 66. Bamford, Jane
 68. Hewitt, Jas., barber
 70. Skinner, Catherine
 72. Kerr, John, harness mntr.
 74. Miskimmon, Rose
 76. McCurdie, A. Jane
 78. Lough, Wm., labourer
 80. Bourke, Mrs. Fannie
 82. Doherty, John, labourer
 84. Gates, Mrs. Jane
 86. McGivern, Margaret
 88. Davidson, J., labourer
 90. Crossan, Annie
92, 94. O'Neill, Wm., publican
.........Everton Street intersects
96, 98. Maxwell, R., grocer
100, 102. O'Neill, Wm., publican

Hind Street
off Albertbridge Road to Hunt Street

   2. Campbell, John, labourer
   4. Teaney, Jane
   6. Heaney, H., brewers' helper
   8. Weir, Hugh, labourer
 10. Dorman, Edward
 12. Weir, Hugh, labourer
 14. Surgenor, John, labourer
 16. Greer, Jas., foreman
 18. Sweetlove, William
 20. Morrow, John, ship carpenter
 22. Flannigan, T., store keeper

Hogarth Street
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Lockyer, Mrs.
   3. McHugh, E., ship carpenter
   5. Harris, Robt. C., joiner
   7. McIlwaine, Margaret
   9. Wilson, Jas., coppersmith
 11. Connor, Wm., brass finisher
 13. McClurg, N., rivetter
 15. Vacant
 17. Foster, James, clerk
 19. Montgomery, Mrs. A.
 21. Flack, W. H., joiner
 23. Douglas, A., blacksmith
 25. Cuthbert, Jas., joiner
 27. Moore, W. J., railway guard
 29. McClelland, Annie
 31. Veal, M., soldier
 33. Ferguson, James
 35. Caldwell, Geo., labourer
 37. Crowe, Wm., tailor
 39. Starrett, D., rivetter
 41. Davis, Thomas, fitter
 43. McClean, Susan
 45. Rodgers, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Bandy, Adj., Salvation Army
 49. Beattie, S., railway porter
 51. Officer, Wm., craneman
 53. Vacant
 55. Dawson, W., railway guard
 57. McCready, Robt., cutter
 59. Jackson, Wm. B., driller
 61. Mitchell, Andw., car driver
 63. Babington, Mary
 65. Townsend, F., leather business
 67. McKeown, Arthur
 69. Charters, W. J., linen lapper
 71. Bateson, Jas., carpenter
 73. Shortall, Mary
 75. Rooney Bros., spirit grocers
                              ________

   2. Baird, Jas., carpenter
   4. Dougherty, Wm., painter
   6. Blain, John, holder up
   8. Parker, D., clerk
 10. Shaw, Hugh, carpenter
 12. McConnell, Jas., tailor
 14. Nelson, Wm., railway porter
 16. Getty, David, cabinet maker
 18. McClure, Jas., toolsmith
 20. Symmington, Wm., labourer
 22. McBeth, D., joiner
 24. Peter, Samuel, fitter
 26. Douglas, A., ship carpenter
 28. Porter, T., ship carpenter
 30. Middleton, Jas., engineer
 32. Bingham, C., book binder
 34. Mills, David, plater
 36. Clinton, Thomas, engine driver
 38. Taggart, Miss
 40. McIlryne, Pat., coach builder
 42. Goudy, David, street inspector
 44. Ferguson, Sarah
 46. McBurney, Wm., plumber
 48. McVeigh, John, sailor
 50. Morrison, Jas., clerk
 52. Crowe, John, clerk
 54. Elliott, Wm., joiner
 56. Brown, Edw., brass finisher
 58. Bradley, Margaret
 60. Middleton, M., sailor
 62. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 64. Moody, Jas., joiner
 66. Gault, Hugh, blacksmith
 68. Kernaghan, A., compositor
 70. McIlvenna, Sarah
 72. Irwin, Albert, sawyer
 74. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
 76. Cullen, Charles, railway porter
 78. McKenzie, Saml., grocer

Holland Park
off Sandown Road

                            [right hand side]
                             St. John's Villa
      Ferris, Mrs.
                               ________

                             [left hand side]
                                San Remo
      Vacant
                           St. Stephen's Villa
      Beck, Mrs.
                            St. Mungo's Villa
      McKelvey, Mrs. A. C.
                            St. Helen's Villa
      Gibson, Adam, druggist
                            St. Alban's Villa
      McClure, R. D., linen business
                          St. Andrew's Villa
      Corry, J. P., builder
                           St. Patrick's Villa
      Bowden, William, dentist
                           St. George's Villa
      McGregor, John, clerk
                           St. David's Villa
      McCord, Wm., bookkeeper

Holmes Street
off Bruce Street

      1 to 27. Demolished
                                ________

   2. Bell, Hugh, labourer
   4. Millar, Mrs.
   6. Kennedy, Mrs.
   8. Cooper, Mrs.
 10. Wright, W. J., labourer
 12. McKernan, David, labourer
 14. Hamilton, Margaret
 16. Smith, Joseph, tailor
 18. Barrett, Jas., brass finisher (workshop)
 20. Store

Holyrood
off University Road, opposite Windsor Park

                                 Gate Lodge
      Windsor, John, labourer
                              [right hand side]
      Turtle, W. H., linen merchant
      Smith, James Henry, D.S.C., Engineering Master Municipal Technical Institute.
                                  ________

                               [left hand side]
      Donnan, Mrs. Rachel
      Bowman, Mrs. Mary

Holyrood Avenue
off Upper Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

   1. McCann, Owen, stone mason
   3. Hill, W. J., brick layer
   5. Adams, Wm., pensioner
   7. Jackson, Alex., mechanic
      Vacant ground
                                  ________

2, 6. Russell, A., draper
   8. Vacant
 10. Kane, A. J., foreman
 12. Smylie, Sml., carpenter
 14. Cherry, W. J., slater
 16. Hammond, S., plumber
 18. McAvoy, Wm., joiner
 20. McCarthy, E. F., fitter
 22. Dougan, Robert, rivetter
 24. Brown, J., iron moulder
 26. Crewe, James, brass finisher
 28. Noquet, Joseph, chef
 30. McBride, Jno., time keeper

Holywood Road
Strandtown
from Newtownards Road to Tillysburn

                              [right hand side]
   1. Neeson, Wm., carpenter
                             Pirrieville Terrace
   3. Vacant
5 to 9. Mitchell, Jos., grocer
 11. Vacant
 13. Hill, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 15. Bishop, W., shoe maker
 17. McCall, Alex., brick layer
 19. Holmes, Henry, draper
 21. Craig, Mrs., newsagent
 23. Jervis, Wm., saddler
 25. Hamilton, John K., joiner
..........Grampian Street intersects
      Vacant ground
                                   Laharna
      Lennon, Dr., surgeon
..........Grampian Avenue intersects
                            Grampian Place
71, 73. Campbell, D., dairy keeper
 75. Taylor, R. J.
..........Nevis Avenue intersects
..........Cheviot Avenue intersects
......... Lomond Avenue intersects
                                  Tynagort
181. Donaghy, Jos. I., B.A., R.U.I., solicitor
..........Pomona Avenue intersects
                                   Saxonia
183. Blackwood, M., manager Ulster Bank
                                  Culvenan
185. Birkmyre, the Misses
                                Dundela Villa
187. Thompson, R., builder & contractor
...........Dundela Avenue intersects
                              Magdala House
189. McNeely, W. A., builder and contractor
191. R.I.C. Barracks - Hickey, Jas., sergeant in charge
                           Sandymount House
193. Livingstone, Mrs. Jane
                               Sandymount
195. Corry, Miss
197. Neill, Jas., manager
199. McCormick, Mrs. Isabella
201. Kirk, W. J., painter
203, 205. Gilmore, S., spirit grocer
207, 209. McAlpine, Robt., Decorator & Painter
211. McWilliams, Jas.
213. Armstrong, Martha
215. Tuhen, Joseph R.
217, 219. Knox, Mrs., Confectioner
221, 223. Tedford, Wm., Livery Stables
225. Strandtown Post Office - Mrs. Perry, sub-postmistress
227. Walshe, Geo., clerk
229, 231. Magill, Jno., publican
233. Vacant
...........Belmont Road intersects
                             Seville Lodge
235. McCann, Alex., grocer & wine merchant
                     Sydenham House Lodge
      Henderson, John, gardener
      Vacant ground
                                Redcliffe
239. McGonigal, D., solicitor
                               Claremont
241. Turtle, Jas., handkerchief manufacturer
                               Aspenville
243. Entwistle, James
............Sydenham Avenue intersects
                             The Rectory
245. Peacock, Rev. Gerald, rector St. Mark's
      St. Mark's Church of Ireland
                                Greenoge
247. Wilkinson, Jno., handkerchief manufacturer
                                Edgcumbe
249. Lemon, Archd. D., J.P.
                           Edgcumbe Lodge
      Haggerty, John, sexton, St. Mark's
251. Back entrance to Edgcumbe
                                Clonaver
253. Vacant
..........Circular Road South end intersects
                            Ashfield House
395. Pollock, Wm. T., merchant
                           Ashfield Cottage
397. Agnew, James, dairyman
..........Circular Road North end intersects
                              Craigavon
      Craig, Captain James, J.P., M.P. East Down. Tel. No. 1439
                          Craigavon Lodge
      Cowan, William, gardener
                               Marmont
      Mitchell, R. A., LL.B.
                          Marmont Lodges
      Caughey, Saml., labourer
      Bruce, Jas., gardener
                              The Moat
      Workman, Francis, director Workman & Clark, ship builders
                             Moat Lodge
      Hanna, Samuel, labourer
                               Garnerville
      Noble, John R., coal importer
                          Garnerville Lodge
      Reynolds, John, labourer
.........Sandy loaning intersects
                                Glendhu
      Ewing, Wm., linen merchant
                            Glendhu Lodge
      Walsh, Samuel, craneman
                          Glendhu Cottages
      Roy, Wm. John, coachman
      Walsh, Geo. H., gardener
      McKee, John, yardman
                          Richmond Lodge
      Lyons, W. H. H., D.L., J.P.
                      Richmond Gate Lodge
      M. Roberts, Charles, labourer
                     Richmond Back Lodges
      Hughes, William, gardener
      Irvine, Robert, butler
      Barnett, Walter, carter
                               Ink Bottle
      Kennedy, James, yardman
                       Knocknagoney House
      McCance, Colonel John, D.L., J.P.
                  Knocknagoney House Lodge
      Davis, W., coachman
                                ________

                             [left hand side]
                                Arch Villas
 10. Taggart, Jos., carpenter
 12. Anderson, R., engineer
                          Westminster Villas
 14. Brown, J., painter
 16. Courtney, Patk., spirit grocer
..........Westminster Avenue intersects
                           Ormiston Buildings
18, 20. Macauley, J., druggist
22, 24. Brown, C. H., hair dresser
26, 28. Keith, Jas., ship carpenter
30, 32. Watson, W. H., butcher
34, 36. Crimmin, Mrs., draper
38, 40. Geary, Mrs.
 42. Smylie, Jas., shipwright
 44. Arch Boot Repairing Co.
46, 48. Johnston, Mrs., tobacconist
.........Madison Avenue intersects
                            Stanley Buildings
 50. Gilbey, W. & A., wine merchants (branch)
 52. Coulter, Wm., butcher
                             Grasmere Villa
 54. Hutchinson, Wm., coal vendor
                           Windermere Villa
 56. Byrne, Valentine, commercial traveller
..........Parkgate Avenue intersects
      Vacant ground
                          Klondyke Buildings
 70. O'Rourke, Patk., fruiterer
 72. Todd, Horatio, R.D.P.H.S., L.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
 74. McClurg, S., Verdant Lee Dairy
 76. McCarney, Mrs., spirit grocer
                       Connsbrook Terrace
 78. Wright, W., secretary
 80. Lyons, Rev. B. S., Newtownards Road Methodist Church
 82. Carnduff, Mrs. Mary
 84. Scott, Mrs.
 86. Anderson, W. J., secretary to felt works
 88. Stitt, W., coal merchant
 90. Gayton, Mrs.
 92. Dunwoody, Robert
      Ewing, Dr., surgeon
..........Connsbrook Avenue intersects
                                   Ulidia
 94. Vacant
                              Ravensworth
 96. Law, R., manager Antrim Iron Ore Co.
                                 Polnoon
 98. Calvert, Mrs.
                            Cremorne Villa
100. Pickering, Wm. Todd, civil engineer
                                Eversleigh
102. Beggs, Dr., surgeon
                                 Clifton
104. Pyper, Thomas
                          St. George's Villa
106. Davison, T. J., linen merchant
...........Dundela Park intersects
                               The Manse
108. McKean, Rev. W., minister of Ballymacarrett 1st Presbyterian Church
                                Lindesferne
110. Kerr, Wm., builder and contractor
                           Strandtown House
112. Heyn, J. A. M., Ulster Steamship Company
                    Strandtown House Lodges
      McClure, Samuel, gardener
      Huey, William, coachman
.........Pim's Avenue intersects
                                     Altorf
116. Magee, John
.........Sydenham Park intersects
                          Strandtown Lodge
118. Duffin, the Misses
                       Levy Lodge (not clear)
120. Vacant
      Vacant ground
...........Palmerston Road intersects
                               Den Lodge
214. Erskine, Jas., gardener
...........Station Road intersects
                             Iveagh House
216. Forsythe, James, cashier
                                Lisnacree
218. Hart, Edward B.
                             Alma House
220. Turner, Mrs. Emily
...........Inverary Avenue intersects
      Vacant space for building
      Tillysburn Railway Station - Hugh McIlree, station master
                    Knocknagoney Cottages
   1. Dines, John, labourer
   2. Orr, James, fitter

Holywood Road, Old
Strandtown
Belmont Road to Knocknagoney

                              [left hand side]
                                 Cairnburn
      Back gate
                          Cairnburn Cottages
      Wright, James, gardener
      McBurney, Mrs.
                             Moat Cottages
      Campbell, James, gardener
      Culbert, Thos., gardener
      Fitzsimmons, Johnston, gardener
                          Moat Back Lodge
      Lea, James, coachman
                          Garnerville Lodge
      Bradburn, Mrs.
                                _________

      Sonoma Park Nursery - H. Jackson, Nurseryman
                            Glenmachan House
      Ewart, Sir. Wm. Q., Bart., D.L., J.P. Tel. No. 579
                            Glenanagh Cottage
      Moorhead, R., designer
                          Glenmachan Cottages
      Graham, Joseph, coachman
      Jackson, H., nurseryman
      McClenaghan, D., meter inspector
      Boyd, Archibald, gardener
      Smyth, Jos., engineer
      Clinton, Sam., labourer
      Halliday, Charles, labourer
      Lemon, Samuel, groom
      Crawford, Mrs.
      Hill, Jas., land steward
      Rutherford, Joe, ploughman
      Bayliss, Jas., labourer
                           Glen Ebor Cottages
      Livingstone, Geo., coachman
      Pennington, Robt., gardener
      Livingstone, John, labourer
      Montgomery, Jas., yard man
      Campbell, Hugh, labourer

Hooker Street
off Crumlin Road

   9. Graham, Elizabeth
 11. Graham, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Hastings, David
 15. Ewart, Sarah
 17. McCandless, Joseph, labourer
 19. Wright, Wm., labourer
 21. Barr, Saml., labourer
 23. Annsley, Hugh, labourer
 25. Beatty, Ellen
 27. Cowan, J., ship carpenter
 29. Reid, Saml., fitter
 31. Mitchell, Thos., labourer
 33. McCandless, Wm., labourer
 35. Millar, Wm., labourer
 37. Baker, A., labourer
 39. Smith, David, rougher
 41. Watt, John, labourer
 43. Gray, Richard, labourer
 45. Evans, J. H., labourer
 47. Vacant
 49. Lynn, George, beetler
 51. Bingham, Mary
 53. Brooks, Maggie
 55. Trimble, Wm., labourer
 57. Bell, Hugh, labourer
 59. Carr, Jos., labourer
 61. Woodside, Agnes
 63. Wigston, Wm., labourer
 65. Vacant
 67. Thompson, Jas., flax dresser
 69. Mathers, Thos., rougher
 71. Porter, James, labourer
73, 75. Vacant
 77. McKinney, Thos., dealer
 79. Hanna, W. H., labourer
 81. Patience, Alex., labourer
 83. Haveron, Thos., flax dresser
 85. Rocks, James, coalman
..........Butler Street intersects
      Vacant ground
                                ________

   2. Acheson, Mrs.
   4. Gilliland, Jas., hackler
   6. Warnock, S., flax dresser
..........Chatham Street intersects
8, 10. Vacant
 12. Donnelly, James
 14. Mitchell, Eliza
 16. Spence, Minnie
 18. Smylie, Samuel, labourer
 20. Reid, Thomas
 22. Bingham, Bessie
 24. Swann, Elizabeth
 26. Shanks, James, labourer
 28. Gray, Samuel, labourer
 30. Cord, Mary
 32. Taylor, W. J., iron turner
 34. Greenaway, Isaac, hackler
 36. Milligan, Wm., mangler
 38. Leslie, Saml., bleacher
 40. Cinnamond, D., carpenter
 42. Smyth, Wm., car driver
44, 46. Vacant
 48. Andrews, Joseph, labourer
 50. Vacant
 52. Clark, Hugh, labourer
 54. Rafferty, Annie
 56. Vacant
 58. Edwards, Geo., labourer
60, 62. Vacant
 64. Kealing, A., sailor
66, 68. Vacant
.........Butler Street intersects

Hope Court
off Hope Street

      Thompson, J. A. & Co., goods, workers' entrance
      The City Hemstitching Co.- Alex. Millveigh, prop.
      Greeves, Ridgway & Co., linen & damask manufacturers

Hope Place
off Melbourne Street

a few small houses

Hope Street
Little Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. Gabbey, William, Timber Merchant, Sawmills and Joinery Works; Mortar and Plaster Supplied. Tel. No. 194. Telegraphic Address, "Gabbey, Belfast"
   "   McComb, Thos. H., commission agent, merchant
      Baptist Church school room
..........Great Victoria Street intersects
   3. Black, J. & Co., workers' entrance
   5. New Hope Street Factory Limited, manufacturers of collars, cuffs, fronts, handkerchiefs and fancy linens
..........Lincoln Place intersects
   7. McClelland, Mary, grocer
   9. Johnston, R., merchant tailor
 11. Anderson, George, labourer
 13. Still, M. E., stationer
..........St. Andrew's Square East intersects
      St. Andrew's Church - Rev. S. E. Busby, LL.D.; res., 19 University Square, incumbent
..........St. Andrew's Square West intersects
 15. Hanvey, T., grocer & hardware merchant
 17. Wright, Jas., boot maker
19, 21. Turtle, W. J., publican
                                 ________

   2. Taylor, John, warehouseman
   4. Dunlop, Agnes
   6. Vacant
..........Great Victoria Street intersects
8, 10. McCloskey, John, publican
12, 14. McGuffin, J., fancy box maker
..........Hope Court intersects
20, 22. Thompson, J. A. & Co., handkerchief and fancy linen manufacturers
 24. St. Andrew's National School - W. Andrews, principal; res., 9 Rathdrum Street; A. M. Alcorn, prin. infants; Mrs. J. Crawford, prin. girls' school
..........Charles Street South intersects
 26. Patterson, Saml., grocer
 28. McKnight, Mrs.
30, 32. Williamson, W. J., hair dresser
 34. McCabe, Alex., printer
 36. McClean, Wm., fruiterer
 38. Vacant
 40. O'Neill, Chas., shoe maker
 42. Patterson, Alex., saddler
 44. Bridgett, Mrs.
 46. Cupples, W., pawn broker

Hopefield Avenue
Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

                                 Ormadale
   1. Crawford, H. M.
                       Princess May Gardens
   3. Condy, John, accountant
   5. Aird, W., mill furnisher
   7. White, Miss J.
   9. Tweedie, A., commercial traveller
 11. Darragh, Wm., manager 'Northern Whig' Co. Ltd.
 13. Duncan, Joseph, oatmeal manufacturer
 15. Shaw, John
 17. Bryan, Robt., grocer
 19. Lavery, Wm., builder and contractor
..........Vancouver Street intersects
      Vacant ground
 27. McMullan, W. J., commercial traveller
 29. Rew, Miss P.
 31. Murray, J. J., surveyor of customs
 33. Evans, Lieut. S. H., A.S.C.
 35. Alexander, Andrew, poor-rate collector
 37. Owens, Graham L., clerk
 39. Ferris, Capt. Alex., master mariner
 41. McNeill, Jas., valuator
 43. Browne, Miss B.
 45. McDowell, Miss Jane
                                San-Remo
 47. Craig, Miss Elizabeth
 49. Pinkerton, Miss Alice
                                ________

   2. Nimack, J. D.
   4. Colton, John M., commercial traveller
   6. Hobson, B., commercial traveller
   8. Tod, David, agent (Todd)
 10. Hall, Miss Julia
   "   Hall, David J., commission agent
   "   Hall, David G. W., insurance superintendent
 12. Nixon, A., house, estate & insurance agent
 14. Barron, Robert, chemist
 16. McClure, R. S.
 18. Kent, Margaret
 20. McKay, Wm., builder
      Vacant ground
      Johnston Memorial Home - Miss Gardner, matron
                          Grassmere Terrace
 34. Geddis, Miss M. J.
 36. Campbell, A., coal merchant
 38. Wright, J. S., rate-collector
 40. Latimer, Jas. A., banker
 42. Gamble, J. G.
 44. Rainey, David, H.M. Customs
 46. Yuill, R. D., shipping clerk
 48. Jones, Thos. A., manager
 50. Eastwood, Wray, butcher
 52. Shaw, R. P., manufacturing agent
 54. Barnes, Wm., engineer
 56. Hicks, Robt. J., commercial traveller
 58. Jefferson, Geo., insurance inspector
 60. Alexander, G., builder
 62. Turner, John, horse dealer

Hopeton Street
Shankill Road to Helmsworth Street

   1. Side door
   3. Arnold, Mary J.
   5. Williamson, Armstrong
   7. Troughton, W. J., porter
   9. Johnston, Mrs.
 11. McConkey, Jas., lamp lighter
 13. Aicken, Joseph
..........Clements Street intersects
 15. Rea, David, miller
 17. McDowell, Hugh, carpenter
 19. Press, William, sailor
 21. Wolfender, W., brick layer
 23. Donaldson, W., brass moulder
 25. McClure, Robt., traveller
 27. Baillie, John
 29. Creighton, Thos., caulker
 31. McTear, Mrs. Eliza
 33. Vacant
 35. Magennis, Miss Jane
 37. Vacant
 39. Beattie, Francis, carter
 41. Vacant
 43. Owens & Co., bakers
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Stewart, Francis, clerk
 51. Sefton, Mrs.
 53. Boyd, A., traveller
 55. Hamilton, J., p'ngmstr.
 57. Hunt, Joseph, tenter
 59. Keenan, George
 61. McDowell, James
 63. Greer, John, labourer
 65. Jamison, J., blacksmith
 67. Rainey, Mrs.
 69. Bessitt, William
 71. Lynn, Hugh, smith
 73. Jelly, John, carrier
 75. Hastings, Joseph
 77. Stewart, Z., printer
 79. Gourley, George, carrier
 81. Sourby, J., horse dealer
 83. McMeekin, Thos., carrier
                                 ________

   2. Hopeton Street N.S., Miss McDowell, principal
   4. Flack, T., traveller
   6. Murdock, Robt., labourer
   8. Neill, Wm., bread server
 10. Watson, Robert
 12. Jackson, John, mechanic
........Clements Street intersects
 14. Wylie, John, french polisher
 16. Cooper, Wm., fitter
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Magowan, Mrs.
 24. Stewart, Thomas
 26. Vacant
 28. Scott, David
 30. Croft, Joseph, carpenter
 32. Davidson, Mrs.
 34. Scott, Mrs.
 36. Wotherspoon, Thomas
 38. Vacant
 40. Hillis, J., linen lapper
 42. Simpson, J., iron moulder
 44. Gaw, David, french polisher
 46. McWilliams, Mrs.
 48. Boyd, James, blacksmith
50, 52. Vacant
 54. Adair, Samuel
 56. Hart, Archibald, plasterer
 58. Brown, A., brass finisher
 60. Darragh, Robert
 62. Purvis, William, iron turner
 64. McNeilly, Mrs., grocer
 66. Andrews, William, tailor
 68. Moorehead, James, pavior
 70. McKittrick, T., cabinet maker
 72. Purvis, James
 74. Bell, Thomas, slater
 76. Dalton, Thos. James
 78. Larmour, Geo., lamp lighter
 80. Craig, James, labourer
 82. McClure, Wm., iron moulder
 84. Walker, Wm., labourer
 86. Harrison, Wm., labourer
 88. White, Mrs.

Hopewell Street
Shankill Road to Rutherford Street

1, 3. Leathem, W., pawn broker (side door)
   5. Alexander, Mrs.
   7. McCoubrey, Mrs.
   9. Ford, Mrs. Matilda
 11. Gateway
 13. Hunter, William
 15. Best, Richard, postman
 17. Fraser, Mrs.
 19. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 21. Bishop, Robert
 23. Sear, Harold
 25. Quinn, Fred. S., postman
 27. McGrath, David, fireman
 29. McLean, Thomas
 31. Vacant
 33. Gibson, Jas.
 35. Chapman, J., brass finisher
 37. Wylie, Thos., tailor
 39. Fletcher, Mrs.
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 41. Wallace, Andrew
 43. Bennett, James, jeweller
 45. Greer, Henry, labourer
 47. McManus, Wm., seaman
 49. Osborne, James, labourer
 51. Angus, Mrs.
 53. Morrison, Arth., blacksmith
 55. Dougan, Robt., dealer
 57. Vacant
 59. Magill, John, labourer
 61. Smithson, Geo., labourer
 63. Houston, Wm., platers' helper
 65. Adams, Wm., sawyer
 67. Croll, Wm.
 69. Weir, King, labourer
 71. Dempster, Maggie
 73. Lewis, Wm., labourer
 75. Wallace, Mrs. Martha
 77. Calderwood, John, driller
..........Jackson Street intersects
 79. Baxter, Lizzie
 81. Johnston, Thomas
 83. Mills, Wm., tinsmith
 85. Liggett, Andw., labourer
 87. Mawhinney, Wm., carter
 89. Crothers, Jas., labourer
 91. Hunter, Alex., dealer
93, 95. Vacant
 97. Lough, James, grocer
                                ________

2 to 6. Maynes, R. J., boot & shoe maker
   8. McMullan, Mrs.
 10. Hill, Mrs.
 12. McMullen, Israel
 14. Mairs, J.
 16. McHenry, Mrs.
 18. Mullen, Mrs.
 20. Madden, Mrs.
 22. Mason, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. McClelland, James, tailor
 26. Vacant
 28. Magowan, J., boot maker
 30. Hamilton, Robt., painter
 32. Robinson, Mrs. Annie
 34. Marshall, Wm., labourer
 36. Campbell, T., check clerk
 38. McCartney, Saml., grocer
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 40. Nixon, Mrs. Susan
 42. Willey, John, labourer
 44. McVeagh, James, carter
 46. Bell, Andw., iron turner
 48. Wilson, John, labourer
 50. Finn, Thos., brass finisher
 52. Macauley, John, labourer
 54. Bothwell, James, labourer
 56. Murray, Mrs.
 58. Kennedy, Robert
 60. Stabling
 62. Morrow, Andw., boiler maker
 64. Vacant
 66. Boal, Andrew
 68. Williamson, Wm., labourer
..........Jackson Street intersects
 70. Brankin, Thomas, dealer
 72. Moore, Thomas
 74. Frame, Wm., joiner
 76. McConkey, H., tinsmith
 78. Vacant

Hornby Street
Newtownards Road to Albertbridge Road

   1. McMahon, B., publican
   3. McCutcheon, Agnes
   5. McCready, Hy., boot maker
   7. Hawkins, Wm.
   9. McCarthy, Henry, labourer
 11. Magee, Catherine
 13. Glover, Geo., linen lapper
 15. Tate, John, brick layer
 17. Bell, Samuel, carter
 19. Lewin, Chas., driller
 21. Kennedy, Ellen
 23. Kennedy, Jane
 25. Tate, Alex., labourer
 27. Duff, Wm., painter
 29. Johnston, Thomas, joiner
 31. Davis, James, labourer
 33. Frazer, Walter, rivetter
 35. Hill, Joseph, labourer
 37. Holden, Alex., labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Quinn, James, labourer
 43. Wherry, Martha
 45. Lappin, Jos., boiler maker
47a. Hill, George
 47. Jamison, John, watchman
 49. Martin, Mrs.
51 to 65. Vacant
 67. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 69. Johnston, J., rope maker
 71. McCoy, Wm., labourer
 73. Kerr, James, labourer
 75. Lindsay, Mrs.
 77. Duff, Ann Jane
 79. Warnock, Isabella
 81. Vacant
 83. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 85. Girvan, Mrs.
 87. Wilson, William
 89. McCune, Geo., labourer
91, 93. Vacant
                                  ________

   2. Todd, Wm., butcher
   4. Ervine, Margaret
   6. McClean, James, labourer
   8. Murray, James, labourer
 10. McCreedy, George
 12. Greer, Alex., labourer
 14. Black, James
 16. Long, Hugh, labourer
 18. Hillis, Alex., house repairer
 20. Monaghan, Jas., blacksmith
 22. Ireland, John
 24. Greer, Elizabeth
 26. McWilliam, John, rivetter
 28. Thompson, Robert, rivetter
 30. Connor, John, labourer
 32. Cooke, Geo., labourer
 34. Winter, Joseph, labourer
 36. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 38. Bingham, Geo., labourer
 40. Wright, Thos., carpenter
 42. Keilty, Wm., labourer
 44. Waterfield, J., labourer
 46. Geddis, Samuel, labourer
 48. Ellison, James, labourer
 50. Vacant
 52. Ralston, David, carpenter
 54. Majury, Hamilton, miller
 56. Cochrane, Mrs.
 58. Young, Samuel, labourer
60, 62. Vacant
 64. Watt, Martin, labourer
 78. Nevin, Andw., plumber
 80. Mitchell, John, labourer
 82. Stokes, David, labourer
 84. Gordon, Alex.
 86. Rea, Thomas, carpenter
 88. Clarke, Thos., coal porter
 90. Brown, John, labourer
 92. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 94. Atcheson, John, labourer
 96. Patience, John, driller
 98. Curry, James, grocer

Hornidge Street
Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Wark, Daniel, labourer
   3. Crawford, Ellen
   5. Vacant
   7. McVeigh, Mrs.
   9. Payne, Wm., sawyer
 11. Smyth, James, labourer
 13. McIlwaine, Wm., labourer
 15. McLarnon, Jas., labourer
 17. Millan, Mrs. Mary
 19. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
 21. Martin, Thos., labourer
      Vacant ground
 35. Vacant
 37. Cullen, Patrick, labourer
 39. McVeigh, Patk., labourer
 41. English, Jos., labourer
 43. McGladdery, John, labourer
 45. Wilson, Annie
 47. Vacant
 49. Crothers, Eliza
 51. McConville, John, labourer
 53. Vacant
 55. McConville, Bernard, labourer
 57. Young, Isabella
 59. Maxwell, John, labourer
 61. Dunlop, David, labourer
 63. Kane, Patrick, labourer
 65. Vacant

Houston Street
off Sandown Road, Strandtown

   1. Lemon, Jno., labourer
   3. Vance, W. J., labourer
   5. McIlvenny, Jas., labourer
   7. Elliott, Wm., store keeper
   9. Boyce, Mrs.
 11. Donaldson, Mrs.
 13. Galbraith, Frank, brick layer
 15. Galbraith, H., labourer
 17. Watson, Mrs.
 19. Hunter, Mrs.
 21. Rogan, John, labourer
 23. Bailey, Samuel, rivetter
 25. Burns, Mrs.
 27. Taylor, Thos., carter
                                ________

   2. Robinson, Wm., labourer
   4. Vance, Hugh, stableman
   6. Hamilton, H., van driver
   8. Stewart, W. J., labourer
 10. Robson, David, labourer
 12. Clarke, Chas., labourer
 14. Vance, Eston, labourer
 16. Reid, Robt., labourer
 18. Freeman, Miss
 20. Miller, Wm., grocer
 22. White, Maggie
 24. Rodgers, Mrs.
 26. Eccles, Samuel, store keeper
 28. Moore, W., gardener
 30. Boyce, Mrs.
 32. Teuton, Mrs.
 34. Harrison, Samuel, labourer
 36. Irvine, Richard, brick layer

Howard Street
Donegall Square South to Fisherwick Place

                             [right hand side]
   1. McDowell, W. J., fancy handkerchief manufacturer
   "   Martin, R., commission agent
   "   Sinclair, Thos., dealer in antique furniture
   3. Ogle, J., Washington Hotel
   5. Adams, John, & Co. Ltd., linen merchants & bleachers
   7. L'Estrange, Thomas
   9. Gilliland, W. J., F.R.I.B.A. architect & civil engineer; res., Ardmore, Holywood
 11. Paterson, Jas., dentist
   "   Paterson, Geo., L.D.S.
..........Upper Queen Street intersects
 13. Carlisle, F. & Co., warehousemen
      Offices of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland
      Central Presbyterian Association
      Argyll Cafe, Ulster Manu Co.
                                  ________

                               [left hand side]
   2. Vacant
   4. Ross & Irwin, yarn merchants
   "   Flax Supply Association, Flax Spinners' Association, Powerloom Manufacturing Association, Linen Merchants' Association - Wm. Morton, sec.
   "   Woods, Phil., designer
   6. Birch, S. & Co., aerated water manufacturers
   8. Birch, S. & Co., fancy box makers & stationers
 10. McClure, S., linen merchant
   "   Barr, Thos. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   North of Ireland Linen Co., linen handkerchief manufacturers - J. H. S. Costello, proprietor
   "   Wood, J. W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Moore, Fred. & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
 12. School of Commerce University and Civil Service Institute - G. L. Baillie
   "   National Teachers Classes - W. Gunning, B.A.
   "   Cruikshanks, Wm. McN., printer
   "   McIlveen, J. T. & Sons, linen manufacturers
   "   Fisher, W. J., printer & stationer
   "   Waters, T. & Co., shirt, collar & handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Campbell, J. & Co., linen merchant
   "   Pelan, J., painter
 14. Hanson Bros., linen & handkerchief manufacturers
 16. Murphy, J. A., wholesale and mercantile stationer, letterpress & lithograph printers.
 18. McCaw, Fredk. & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Nelson, Bell & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Bell, Jonathan, linen merchant
   "   English & Scottish Law Life Office - agent, J. Bell
   "   Johnston & Co., wholesale warehousemen
...........Brunswick Street intersects
 20. Purdy & Millard, sculptors
 22. Sheppard & Co., oil importers & grease manufacturers
24 to 30. Fulton, John & Co. Ltd., manufacturers and warehousemen

Howard Street North
Falls Road to Shankill Road

5 to 15. Combe Barbour, Branch of Fairbairn, Lawson Combe Barbour, Ltd., Machinists, Engineers, Millwrights, Falls Foundry; res., Jas. Barbour, J.P., Ardville, Holywood; Abram Combe, Donaghcloney House, Donaghacloney.
 17. Moore, Eliza
 19. McQuade, Jas., moulder
 21. Kearney, Edwd., dealer
 23. Campbell, Chas., butcher
                                ________

   2. The Irish Flax Spinning Company Ltd., flax and tow spinners
   4. Gunning & Campbells Ltd., flax and tow spinner
6 to 20. Combe, Barbour, Branch of Fairbairn, Lawson, Combe, Barbour Ltd., Machinists, Engineers & Millwrights, Falls Foundry
.........Third Street intersects
 24. Vacant
26, 28. Kerr, H., labourer
 30. McClarnon, Robt., labourer
.........Fourth Street intersects
 32. Sinclair, Wm., labourer
 34. Cairns, Wm., iron turner
 36. McClure, Arch., labourer
 38. Rye, Mrs.
 40. Vacant
 42. Simms, S., labourer
 44. Moore, Mrs., publican
..........Fifth Street intersects
 46. Wilkinson, John, labourer
 48. Curry, Thomas, labourer
 50. Drummond, Jos., hacklemaker
 52. McFarland, Margaret
..........Sixth Street intersects
 54. Bunting, B., forger
 56. Finlay, Robt., hackler
 58. Vacant
 60. Johnston, Wm., sailor
 62. Tanner, A., labourer
...........Seventh Street intersects
 64. Barton, Mrs.
 66. McKinnon, Margaret
 68. Calvert, Martha
 70. Wilson, W. J., wood turner
 72. Ditty, W. J., dining rooms
..........Eighth Street intersects
..........Ninth Street intersects
      Charter's Memorial National Schools - J. O'Neill, principal
..........Tenth Street intersects
 74. Redmond Mrs.
 76. Wright, Joseph, clerk
 78. Jones, Margaret
 80. Millar, J. A., labourer
 82. Morrison, S., labourer
 84. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 86. Gourley, H., labourer
 88. Lewis, Wm., fitter
 90. Jordan, R. J., plumber
 92. Ferguson, Richard
 94. Davidson, W., iron moulder
 96. Caldwell, Geo., labourer

Howard Street South
off Ormeau Road

3, 5. Meharg, Hugh, publican
   7. Ferris, Wm., labourer
   9. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 11. George, E., hair dresser
 13. Gracey, W., carpenter
.........Copeland Street intersects
 15. Cavanagh, Mrs. J.
17 to 21. Vacant
 23. Arneill, Geo., labourer
 25. Gibson, Hugh, labourer
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 27. Benson, Maggie
 29. Vacant
 31. Howard, Wm., moulder
 33. Shaw, James, pressman
 35. Curry, Jas., foreman
 37. Stables
 39. Baxter, Robt., coal merchant
 41. Dunwoody, J., labourer
 43. Sands, Hugh, brass moulder
 45. Baxter, Jane, weaver
 47. Skelly, Wm., carter
 49. Dixon, Robt., cork manufacturer & importer of Spanish Corks
 51. Vacant
 53. Quinn, Mrs. Agnes
 55. Crothers, James, labourer
 57. Cordner, Jas., clerk
 59. Chippendale, John, labourer
 61. Stafford, Robert, painter
 63. Gillis, Jos., yarn dresser
 65. Miller, Jno., linen lapper
 67. Pauley, James W.
 69. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 71. Armour, James, labourer
 73. Gillespie, James, grocer
..........Apsley Street intersects
 75. Side door
 77. McCalister, Saml., printer
 79. Hanna, Saml., labourer
 81. Walker, Wm., linen lapper
 83. Tyrell, Thos., rivetter
 85. Ferguson, G., carpenter
 87. Douglas, Miss Sarah
 89. Marks, Eva
 91. Rainey, Jas., paper cutter
 93. Francis, Jas., labourer
 95. Stockman, S., linen lapper
 97. Lawther, Ralph, paper cutter
 99. Hardy, John, labourer
101. Corken, S., machinist
103. Keating, Jas., stone cutter
105. Croft, Geo., gym instructor
107. Johnston, J., handkerchief printer
                                ________

   4. Bell, Dixon, publican
6 to 14. Morton, White & Co., Howard Factory
16, 18. Murray & Holland, paperstock merchants
 20. McLarnon, Jas., painter
      Jones Bros. & Co., side entrance
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 38. Davidson, Thos., labourer
40, 42. Vacant
 44. Shane, Wm., carter
 46. McKnight, Bella
 48. Vacant
 50. Green, Ellen
 52. Johnston, Robina
 54. McAllister, Arthur, cooper
 56. Peters, Sarah
 58. Black, W. J., bread server
 60. Robinson, Jos., carter
 62. McAllister, Arthur, cooper
 64. Adair, John, joiner
 66. Lytle, Archbd., labourer
 68. Becton, Agnes
 70. Cullerton, John, butcher
 72. Vacant
 74. McClughan, Hugh, carter
 76. Falls, Robt., fitter
 78. Knocker, David, carter
 80. Woods, Hamilton, carter
 82. Lightbody, W., boot maker
 84. Moore, Robt., painter
 86. Shaw, L., weaver
 88. Hardy, John, labourer
..........Apsley Street intersects
 90. Magennis, J., labourer
92 to 96. Vacant
 98. Atkinson, Geo., labourer
100. Surplus, Richd., printer

Howe Street
off Sydney Street West

   1. Craig, Mrs. C.
   3. Gault, Samuel
   5. Manson, Geo., grocers' assistant
   7. Vacant
   9. Campbell, Jas., butcher
 11. Hamilton, W. J., damask mounter
 13. Trimble, Wm., labourer
 15. Templeton, Archd., time keeper
 17. Ferguson, Robt., clerk
 19. Sweeney, S.
 21. Pink, Walter, fitter
 23. Williamson, Sarah
 25. Lockhart, Richard, National Telephone
 27. Scott, Miss
 29. Devitt, Hugh
 31. Cashel, Thomas, labourer
 33. Watters, Jas., case maker
 35. Curry, Mrs.
 37. Millar, Thos., weaver
 39. Kelso, Andrew, iron moulder
 41. Lindsay, Thos., plasterer
 43. Stockman, Thos., sawyer
 45. Fullerton, Wm., labourer
 47. Finlay, F.
 49. Davison, J., cabinet maker
 51. Benson, Wm.
 53. Crossley, Abel
                                 ________

   2. Instance, Annie
   4. Haire, Geo., linesman
   6. Colgan, Isaac, brass moulder
   8. Lowans, J., iron moulder
 10. Porter, Samuel, tenter
 12. Irvine, Wm., van driver
 14. McGowan, Robert
 16. Thompson, Jos., painter
 18. Baird, T., joiner
 20. Brown, Eliza
 22. Ash, William, labourer
 24. McDowell, John, painter
 26. Armstrong, Wm., driller
 28. Buchanan, Fred., ship's fireman
 30. Grimshaw, Mrs.
 32. McCreight, Mary
 34. Hynds, Mrs.
 36. Thompson, T., machinist
 38. Conville, Wm., labourer
 40. Corken, John, labourer
 42. McClelland, W. J., plumber

Huddleston Place
off Seaforde Street

   2. Boyd, James, labourer
   4. Clarke, Isaac, labourer
   6. McCann, Wm. J., labourer
   8. Vance, Robert, labourer
 10. Brown, Mrs. Eliza

Hudson Place
off Hudson Street

   1. Campbell, John, labourer
   3. Kenny, Fras., basket maker
   5. McMinn, James, labourer
   7. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
                                 ________

   2. Hallick, John, brush maker
   4. McKinney, W., brass moulder
   6. Midleton, John, porter
   8. Letson, William

Hudson Street
Shankill Road to Rutherford Street

 15. Shields, Hugh, cementer
 17. Davison, Wm., labourer
 19. Grant, James
 21. Thr?burn, Alex., labourer (Thorburn maybe?)
 23. Verner, Martin, labourer
 25. Barbour, William
 27. Wallace, George, labourer
 29. Morrison, G., slater
 31. Campbell, John
 33. Grant, James
 35. Hallett, Richd., carter
 37. Maglinn, Robt., labourer
 39. Potts, Thos., labourer
 41. Agnew, Geo., labourer
 43. Bell, Jas., carman
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 45. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
 47. Fulton, R., carter
 49. Small, James, carter
 51. McKee, Mrs. Charlotte
 53. Tully, George
 55. Robson, Robt., labourer
 57. Anderson, George
 59. Curran, Hugh, watchman
 61. Finn, Mrs.
 63. Rainey, Wm.
 65. Briggs, John, labourer
 67. McConnell, Charles
 69. Rafferty, Mary
 71. Bothwell, Wm.
 73. Maxwell, Mary
 75. Finlay, John, labourer
 77. Mark, Wm., tenter
 79. Bothwell, David, labourer
 81. Hamilton, Wm., carter
                                 ________

   2. Side door
   4. Hodsmith, Charles
   6. Withers, Thos., labourer
   8. Smith, Joseph, plasterer
 10. Quinn, Jas., labourer
 12. Boyce, Wm., pavior
 14. Smith, Geo., horse dealer
 16. Gillespie & Thompson, shoeing forge
 18. Morrison, J.
 20. Fegan, Minnie
 22. Cairns, Isaac, labourer
 24. Gilson, Jas., van driver
 26. McCarroll, Miss Jane
 28. Hayes, Mrs.
..........Hudson Place intersects
 30. Beck, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Mercer, John
 34. Vacant
 36. Brown, Robert, carter
 38. Milligan, J.
..........Riversdale Street intersects
40, 42. McKeown & Co., grocers
 44. Shaw, Mrs.
 46. Redmond, John
 48. McKee, John
50 to 56. Vacant
.........Maria Place intersects
58, 60. Armstrong, R. & Sons, power loom factory
62 to 68. Vacant

Hugh Street
Maryville to Charleville Avenue

   1. Stuthers, William
   3. Molloy, Mrs.
   5. Steenson, Mrs.
   7. Bell, James, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Kelly, Mary
 13. McEvoy, John, labourer
 15. Black, Mrs.
 17. Vacant
 19. May, Mrs.
 21. Reid, Thos. J., gardener
 23. Bruce, Mrs.
 25. Adams, Mrs.
 27. Allen, Thomas, labourer
 29. Mahaffey, Jos., gardener
 31. Corry, Mrs.
                                ________

   2. Brown, D., labourer
   4. Doran, J., labourer
   6. Morrow, G., groom
   8. Smith, John, labourer
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Kinghan, Wm., gardener
 16. Rosbotham, Mrs.
 18. King, Mrs.
 20. Vacant
 22. Lyons, Mrs.
 24. Ferguson, R., labourer
26 to 32. Laundry - Mrs. Crone

Hughenden Avenue
Salisbury Avenue to Cavehill Road

                             [right hand side]
.........Salisbury Avenue intersects
   1. Dunwoody, A., warehouseman
   3. Hall, Mrs. Edith
   5. Vacant
   7. Smyth, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Davison, Miss Mary
 11. Knox, the Misses
 13. Gibson, Mrs. Margaret B.
 15. Buchanan, Mrs. Martha
 17. Caldwell, Miss Sarah
 19. Elcock, Chas., microscopist
 21. Malcolm, Mrs. Anne D.
 23. Johnston, Mrs. James
 25. Murray, Mrs. J. G.
 27. Moore, Mrs. J.
 29. Moore, Jas., master mariner
 31. Fraser, John, C.E.
                                 ________

                              [left hand side]
                              Mourne House
      Skinner, Major C., Royal Engineers
                             Ard-Na-Coragh
      Steven, Mrs. Rebecca

Hugo Street
off Falls Road

   2. McQuillan, D., coach builder
   4. Murphy, Wm., labourer
   6. Carlton, Francis, R.I.C.
   8. McCollan, Jno., motorman
 10. Feenan, Jas., shopman
 12. McManus, J., motorman
 14. Stewart, Saml., cooper
 16. Henry, Miss Annie
 18. Brennan, Edw., building inspector
 20. Mackey, Joseph, carpenter
 22. McKenna, A., polisher
 24. Crawford, Joseph, R.I.C.

Humber Street
off Severn Street

   1. Jackson, Hugh, dairyman
   3. McKelvy, Wm., labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Boyd, Andrew, rivetter
   9. McCall, John, labourer
 11. Sleath, John, iron turner
 13. Smith, William John
 15. Elliott, Andrew, labourer
 17. McKenzie, Richard, cook
 19. Howe, Wm. Hugh, labourer
 21. Edgar, Wm., french polisher
 23. Crawford, W., labourer
 25. McCord, James, labourer
 27. Foster, George, labourer
29, 31. Vacant
 33. Towell, James, plater
 35. Heaps, George, labourer
 37. Mackinley, John, labourer
 39. McConkey, Alex., labourer
 41. Proudford, Wm., labourer
 43. Lowry, Saml., tailor
 45. Vacant
 47. Thompson, Geo., labourer
 49. Brown, Robt., labourer
 51. Howe, Samuel, labourer
53, 55. Vacant
                                 ________

   8. Atcheson, John, labourer
 10. Rutherford, Alex., labourer
 12. Stewart, Francis, labourer
 14. Vincent, Jos., labourer
 16. McWilliams, James, labourer
 18. Milligan, Fras., labourer
 20. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 22. Orr, Samuel, labourer
..........Mersey Street intersects
 24. Fisher, David, labourer
 26. Douglas, Marmion, labourer
 28. Elliott, R., labourer
 30. Carson, Robert, labourer
 32. Johnston, R., labourer
 34. Sloan, Henry, caulker
 36. Boyd, John, rivetter
 38. Lucas, James, labourer
 40. Hill, Samuel, labourer
 42. Carson, Jas., labourer
 44. Darling, Margaret
 46. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 48. Vacant
 50. Campbell, Rebecca
 52. Hicks, Wm., labourer
 54. Neill, Wm. J., labourer
 56. Fleming, Annie
 58. Tosh, Thomas, labourer
 60. Moore, James, labourer

Hunt Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Cooper, Henry, grocer
   3. Hood, Ben., rope spinner
   5. Johnston, John, labourer
   7. Kelly, Wm., machineman
   9. Herron, Thos., holderup
 11. Ervine, J., machinist
 13. Esther, Thomas, labourer
 15. Miller, Wm., labourer
 17. Neil, Samuel, painter
 19. Montgomery, Frank, plater
 21. Coulter, Henry, agent for Singer's machines
 23. Connor, Jane
 25. Dunseath, Saml., labourer
 27. Cardwell, Richardson, labourer
 29. McCaubrey, Wm. J., labourer
 31. Rice, Eliza
 33. Beattie, V., painter
 35. Johnston, Annie
 37. Weir, Isaac, platers' helper
                                ________

   2. Kernahan, John, blacksmith
   4. Ralston, John, iron turner
   6. Duggan, John, labourer
..........Hinde Street intersects
..........Hart Street intersects
   8. Atkinson, James, labourer
 10. Thrue, Robt., labourer
 12. McClelland, James, sailor

Hurst Street
Sandy Row to Linfield Row

   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
   5. Wilson, Thomas, fitter
   7. Morrison, Thos., labourer
   9. Foreman, Mrs.
 11. Brown, George, labourer
..........Linfield Street intersects
 13. Close, W. J., slater
 15. Vacant
 17. Burns, John, labourer
 19. McClements, W. P., carpenter
 21. Rogan, Joseph, labourer
 23. Moreland, Lizzie
 25. Gibson, Thos., engine driver
 27. Hillock, Mrs.
 29. Leathem, George, labourer
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 31. Crokett, Robert, grocer
 33. Johnston, Mrs.
 35. Watt, Thomas, salesman
 37. McKnight, Jas., gas fitter
 39. Tipping, Isaac, labourer
 41. Millar, William
 43. Gateway
 45. Johnston, F., car owner
 47. Curry, James, linen finisher
 49. Martin, Thomas, plumber
                                ________

   2. Side door
   4. Davis, Saml. J., cloth presser
   6. Torrans, Jas., labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Shannon, William, tailor
 12. Williamson, Hy.,, coach builder
 14. Rodgers, Andrew, labourer
 16. Marshall, Jas., whitesmith
 18. Moore, Wm., labourer
 20. McCrea, Wm., labourer
 22. Hunter, Andrew, carter
       Sandy Row National School - Principal, Mr. Abraham; Infant, Miss Brown.
.........Kenmare Street intersects
 24. Bingham, Mary Ann
 26. Reid, John, labourer
 28. Jones, Robert, labourer
 30. Clennaghan, Robt., labourer
 32. Caldwell, Mrs.
 34. Simms, T., hackler
 36. Thompson, John, sailor
 38. Speers, Nathaniel, labourer
 40. Bryan, John, labourer
 42. Greer, Annie
 44. Topping, George, labourer
 46. Fleming, Samuel, labourer

Huss Street
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Moore, Miss, grocer
   3. Montgomery, Mrs.
   5. Guddy, Mrs.
   7. Agnew, Geo., labourer
   9. McKnight, T., labourer
 11. Lytle, Jos., labourer
 13. McTeer, Jas., smith's helper
 15. Gibney, A., painter
 17. Bell, Henry
 19. Gatensby, W. J., labourer
 21. Borrows, W. R., spindle flyer maker
 23. Campbell, John, labourer
 25. Spence, Sarah
 27. Irvine, J., labourer
                                  ________

 2a. Ward, James, engineer
   2. Steel, Hugh, labourer
   4. Skelton, W., labourer
   6. Gateway
   8. Vacant
 10. Phillips, James, labourer
 12. Gate entrance to mills

Hutchinson Street
off Stanley Street

   1. Side door
..........Mary's Place intersects
   3. Prenter, Sarah, grocer
   5. Cuddy, Margaret
   7. Moore, Wm., printer
.........Leeds Street intersects
   9. Mitchell, Richd., labourer
 11. Crawford, T., brass finisher
 13. Hamilton, Jas., chimney sweep
15, 17. Kelly, J. & M., publicans
       Hutchinson Street National School, No. 1. - Miss McClellan, principal
 19. Mewha, Margaret
 21. Magee, Thos. J., labourer
 23. Hawthorne, James, cutter
 25. McConnell, Patk., tenter
 27. Wright, Robt., labourer
 29. McKinley, Isaac, tailor
 31. Irwin, Alex., brass moulder
 33. Stone, Thos., wool spinner
 35. Waugh, S., labourer
 37. Irwin, Sarah
 39. McCullough, Anna
 41. Bell, Saml., brick layer
 43. Clyde, John, tenter
       Hutchinson Street National School, No. 2. - Alex. Harvey, principal
                                ________

   2. Hoy, George, carpenter
   4. Ash, Wm., grocer
 4a. Guiney, John, labourer
   6. Dawson, Wm., plasterer
 6a. Patterson, John, chain beamer
   8. Ferris, John, carter
 10. Kennedy, James, labourer
 12. Healy, Mary
 14. McCabe, Patk., lithographer
 16. Cousins, Alb. E., carter
18, 20. Burns, Wm., grocer
...........Willow Street intersects
 22. McCullagh, Jas., grocer
 24. Bingham, John, checker
 26. Irwin, Robert, labourer
 28. McMurray, John, labourer
 30. Richardson, Jno., engine driver
 32. Magowan, James, carter
..........Dickson Street intersects
 34. Partington, Ann
 36. Lynas, Wm., painter
 38. Archer, Jas., iron turner
 40. Smith, Robt., engine driver
 42. Vacant
 44. Meekin, James, baker
..........Palmerston Street intersects
 46. Magill, Mrs.
 48. Magee, Robert, labourer
 50. Bingham, Susan
 52. Vacant
 54. Coulter, R., compositor
 56. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 58. Hodgenson, J., carter

Hyndford Street Upper
off Beersbridge Road

       Vacant ground
133. Fulton, Jos., labourer
135. Hart, John, brass finisher
137. Blain, James, fitter
139. Reid, David, brass finisher
141. Atkinson, A., tenter
143. Burns, Isaac, labourer
145. Magee, Chas., brass finisher
147. Millar, Thos., painter
149. Kerr, Andrew
151. Smyth, Thos., labourer
                                 ________

       Vacant ground
 84. Young, John, engineer
 86. Potts, Wm., rivetter
 88. Gardner, Joseph, labourer
 90. Shaw, Mrs.
 92. Sterling, Jas., fireman
 94. Vacant
 96. McMurray, T., blacksmith
 98. Hill, Saml., foreman
100. Cochrane, Mrs.
102. McEwan, Jas., plumber
104. Owen, T., rivetter
106. Greenough, Margaret
108. Titterington, Jas., boot maker
110. Menzies, Wm. A., brass finisher
112. Young, A., cabinet maker
114, 116. Vacant
118. Beattie, Mary
120. Livingstone, W., yst maker
122. Reid, Andrew, yarn dryer
124. Boyd, John, baker
126. Adams, Alex., labourer
128. Herron, John, carpenter
130. Pearson, Wm., boiler maker
132. Bowman, Margaret
134. Reid, Thos. J., tailor
136. Scott, Mrs. M.
138. White, Wm., holderup
140. Lyttle, Thos., labourer
142. Tosh, Wm. J., coppersmith
144. Kelly, S. J., labourer
146. Cushington, T., coppersmith
148. Orr, Wm., winding master