LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1901 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2LON   M   N   OP   RSTW

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

Larne   Laurencetown   Letterkenny   Limavady   Lisbellaw   Lisburn   Lisnaskea

LARNE

A market town and seaport in the County Antrim, about seventeen miles from Belfast by the coach road, and twenty-four and a half miles by the railway, nine miles north from Carrickfergus, lying on the road from Glenarm to Belfast, at the head of Larne Lough, on the coast of the North Channel, in the Irish Sea.  The town was originally called Inver.  It is one of the mist flourishing towns in the North of Ireland, beautifully situate on the north-east coast of Antrim, and has of late years become one of the leading passenger ports of the country.  By the Short Sea Passage Service between Larne and Stranraer (distance 39 miles) passengers from Belfast and the North of Ireland can now reach Scotland and the North in a very short time, and the journey from Belfast to London only occupies about thirteen hours, with a sea passage of eighty minutes.  As a harbour for goods and passenger traffic, Larne occupies a most commanding position, being distant in statute miles.  There is a bi-weekly steam service; Ayr, three times a week; and to Liverpool weekly. Near the harbour are the ruins of Olderfleet Castle, at one time "important as a defensive fortress against the predatory bands of Scots who infested the north-eastern coast and was under the direction of a governor."  The office was held in 1569 by Sir Moyses Hill, but in 1598 it was thought no longer necessary, and accordingly abolished.  The castle and adjoining territory were granted in 1610 to Sir Arthur Chichester, the founder of the noble family of Donegal.  It was here that Edward Bruce, the last Monarch of Ireland, landed with his band of Scots, when he endeavoured to free Ireland from English rule in 1315.  In the summer season many visitors are attracted to Larne as a salubrious retreat and well adapted bathing place.  Large sums of money have recently been expended in vastly improving the beach at the bathing place, and in the erection of commodious and well appointed dressing rooms both for ladies and gentlemen.  The progress of Larne has been very marked during the past fifteen years or so; over three hundred new houses have been built, principally at Clonlee, and in the harbour direction.  New sidepaths of granolithic have been laid down in the principal streets, and a new water supply provided at a cost of about 5,000;  and at Larne Harbour, the termini of both the broad and narrow guage (gauge) railways, the Belfast and Northern Counties Railway Company have erected a new covered station, in order to meet the requirements of the increasing number of travellers by the Short Sea Route.  It is covered on each side, and cost 3,000. The town boundary was considerably extended in 1892, and in the same year the town Commissioners were constituted the Local Sanitary Authority, instead of the Board of Guardians.  Petty Sessions held on the second and fourth Tuesday of each month.  The exports are lime, limestone, whiting, iron ore, paper, linen, four, grain, cattle, sheep, horses, pork, and butter.  The imports are coal, timber, slates, Esparto grass, and general goods.  Linen, woollen tweeds, and fabrics, also flour, etc., are extensively manufacturers in the town and neighbourhood.  There have been erected large mills for the manufacturer of paper.  The Messrs. Brown have built on the Old Glenarm Road a fine new factory for the manufacture of linen, which is in a prosperous condition; and the British Aluminum Company, Limited, of London, have erected extensive Alumina Works at Larne Harbour, which gives employment to a large number of men.  There is a large and commodious market place occupying an acre of ground, which, since its formation in 1864, has contributed very much to the general prosperity of Larne.  There is a magnificent Town Hall, the gift of the late Mr. Charles McGarel, J.P., D.L., to the inhabitants of Larne.  The McGarel Buildings, a charitable institution, erected on a piece of rising ground commanding a beautiful view of Larne Lough, were also built by the same gentleman.  On the opposite hill at the Glebe stands the Larne Grammar School, erected by the late Sir E. Coey and Mr. John Crawford.  There are two local newspapers published, "The Larne Times" on Friday morning, and "The Larne Reporter" on Saturday.  First town in Ulster to adopt the electric light.  The town is lighted by eleven arc lamps of 1,200 candle power each, and sixty-six incandescent of sixteen candle power.  At the Curran there is a battery for training Royal Naval Reserve men, having one 6-inch breech-loading gun, one 64-pounder, and one 4-barrel 1-inch Nordenfelt.  There is a good Church of Ireland, which, previous to being repaired in 1819, had some specimens of ancient architecture; besides two churches for the Presbyterians, one each for the Methodists, Unitarians, Independents, and one Roman Catholic Chapel.  Two substantial mission houses have been built and endowed by the late Mr. John Getty, of Belfast.  The monthly market is held for the sale of black cattle, horses, sheep, pigs, etc., on the second Thursday of each month.  Fairs, July 31st and December 1st.  The population is over 7,000, and in summer about 15,000

Post Office - Geo. Ferguson, postmaster
Barnhill Sub-Office - T. H. Haywood, postmaster
Larne Harbour Post Office - Hugh O'Brien, postmaster

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Larne and Inver - Rev. Oswald W. Scott, M.A., rector.  Glynn - Rev. Richard C. Oulton, M.A., incumbent.  Cairncastle - Rev. R. A. Phenix, M.A., rector
Presbyterian Church - First - Rev. John Lyle Donaghy, minister.  Gardenmore (Pound Street) - Rev. David H. Hanson, B.A., minister.  Raloo - Rev. Ewing Gilfillan, minister.  Magheramorne - Rev. J. T. Doherty.  Cairncastle - rev. S. B. Clarke, M.A., minister.  Reformed Presbyterian Meeting-house, Main Street - Ministers various
Unitarian Church - Rev. James Kennedy, minister.  Cairncastle - Rev. Frederick Thomas, minister.  Raloo - Rev. J. A. Miskimmon, minister
Independent Church - Rev. A. Mackinlay, minister
Methodist Church - Rev. J. B. Templeton
The Getty Mission House - John W. Heaney, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Eugene McCartan, P.P., V.F.; Rev. D. McWilliam, C.C.
Magistrates - John Macaulay, D.L., Redhall; Stewart Clark, Cairncastle and Paisley; H. H. Smiley, Drumalis and Paisley; J. W. Smith, Duneira, Larne; Lord Magheramorne, H. Morgan Byrne, Barrister-at-Law, Upper Mount Street, Dublin; Colonel McNeill, The Corran, Larne Harbour; John Heggarty, Clonlee Villa, Larne; Hill McKean, Islandmagee; W. T. Doran, Belfast; Thos. Milliken, Islandmagee; David Buick, LL.D., Larne; Philip C. Creaghe, R.M., Ballymena
Clerk of Petty Sessions - D. N. Wiles, The Crannie
Urban District Council 0 Colonel Duncan McNeill, J.P., chairman; Messrs. D. McQuillan, James Ferris, W. J. Beatty, W. S. Beggs, P. Picken, John McKay, Thomas McConnell, Charles O'Boyle; Town Clerk, W. G. Younge

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Banking Company (branch) - Jas. A. Gordon, manager; F. Smith, cashier; H. H. Russell, accountant; W. Hogg, assistant
Northern Banking Company - Alfred Fisher, manager; M. S. Sands, cashier
Ulster Banking Company - James Morrow, manager; R. T. Smith, cashier; E. Morrow, assistant
Larne and Inver National School - Principal, Wm. C. Paisley, R.U.I.; assistants, H. Ferguson, Jos. Barklie, Miss E. McManus, and Miss O'Brien
Larne Grammar School - Head master, W. Dawson, LL.B., T.C.D.
Larne National Schools - Boys' department - Principal, W. J. Crooks; assistant, Alex. Stewart.  Girls' department - Principal, Miss Whiteford.  Infant Department - Miss Moore
Larne National School (No. 2) - Principal, Miss McQuoid; assistants, Miss Hill and Miss Beggs
North End National Schools - The McKenna Memorial - Principal, Thomas Clearkin; assistants, J. Smyth and Mr. Crelly.  St. Mary's - Principal, Mrs. Tierney; assistants, Miss K. A. Coghlan and Miss Quayle
Olderfleet National School, Curran Street - Principal, Edwd. Young; assistants, Jos. Youle and Miss S. Craig
Private Schools - Miss Cunningham, Main Street; Miss Callwell, The Roddens; The Misses Malseed, Thorndale Avenue; Miss Mackinlay, Barnhill Terrace
St. John's Place National School - Principal, Miss Douglas; assistant, Miss Britten
Larne Union - Board sits every Wednesday.  13 Electoral Divisions; population in 1891, 33,307; valuation, 1900, 122,261 2s; 6 Guardians (co-opted); 31 elected Guardians.  Chairman, Campbell W. Tweed, Cairncastle; vice-chairman, Hugh McEvoy, Glenarm; treasurer, Belfast Banking Company, Larne; clerk, Wm. Hay. Chaplains, Church of Ireland, Rev. Oswald W. Scott; Presbyterian, Rev. J. L. Donaghy; Roman Catholic, Rev. E. McCartan, P.P.; medical officer, John Moore Killen, M.D.; master Malcolm Fleming; matron, Miss M. Meharg; school mistress, Miss Martha B. Craig; porter, D. Higgins; relieving officers, S. M. Wallace, Larne; Thos. McRoberts, Glenarm; and Thomas G. Feeney, Carrickfergus; elected Guardians for Larne Divisions, William J. Beatty, Larne; James McWilliam, Larne; John Drummond, Larne; P. Crawford, Larne; P. Picken, Larne; A. Jenkins, Larne
Commissioners for taking Affidavits - D. N. Wiles, The Crannie, and Jas. McWilliams, Pound Street
Civil Bill Officer - Edward Cuthbert, Meetinghouse Street
Dispensary - Larne Union; open on Tuesdays and Fridays, from 11 to 1 o'clock; medical officer, Dr. John Moore Killen
Poor-rate Collector - Stewart Shannon, Main Street
Registrar of Births and Deaths - Dr. John Moore Killen; deputy registrar, John McNinch, Dunluce Street; office, Larne Dispensary
Registrar of Marriages - Wm. Hay; office, Mill Street
Principal Coast Officer, Deputy Receiver of Wreck, and Deputy Supt. Mercantile Marine - Robt. Houston, Larne Harbour; James Orr, assistant.  The district extends from south-east bank of Glendun River, Cushendun Bay, to Blackhead, Islandmagee
Officer of Inland Revenue - John McDermott
Collector of Income Tax - John A. McClelland, Ballyclare
Harbour Master - Captain Wm. Dalton
Government Veterinary Inspector at Larne Harbour - George A. J. Muir, F.R.C.V.S., Shamrock Lodge
R.I. Constabulary Station, Barnhill - District inspector, C. J. Lilly, Larne; head constable, John English; 4 sergeants and 11 constables
Inspector of Weights and Measures - Sergeant Torrance
Rural District Council - Council meets the 2nd and 4th Wednesday of each month, immediately after the meeting of the Guardians - Chairman, C. W. Tweed, J.P.; vice-chairman, R. P. Lusk; clerk, Wm. Hay
Larne Golf Club - President, Captain J. M. McCalmont, M.P.; captain, Chas. J. Lilly, D.I., R.I.C., Barnhill, Larne; vice-captain, Wm. McCalmont, Belfast; hon. treasurer, Alfred Fisher, Northern Bank; hon. secretary, R. T. Smith, Drumalis Terrace, Larne
Larne Tourist Development Association - Secretary, A. G. Dummer, Bonavista Terrace
Larne Bathing Committee - Treasurer, W. J. R. Harbinson; secretary, Robert McNinch
Larne Hockey Club - Captain, John Ross; secretary, H. H. Russell; treasurer, R. B. McNinch
Coastguard Station - The Curran, John Hopkins, chief officer; inspecting commander, Captain S. D. Lacy, Carrickfergus
Battery for Training Naval Reserve Men - At the Curran, having one 6 inch B.L. gun, one 64-pounder, one 4-barrel 1-inch Nordenfelt, and one 3-pounder A.F. gun.  Gun and battery officer, John Hopkins; instructor, Charles Austin; assistant, A. Johnston
Larne Gas Company, Limited - Works, Main Street.  Directors (elected annually) - D. N. Wiles, chairman; William Hay, John Drummond, P. Crawford, Hugh Nelson, and Wm. Nelson, Robt. N. Carson, sec.; P. McGregor, manager
Larne Markets Company, Limited - Opened 1864.  Board meets second Monday of every month.  Directors - P. McGregor, chairman; G. R. Hutton, H. McNeill, J. Fullerton, J. Drummond, D. N. Wiles, M. Roberts, John Baine and W. G. Dale; R. N. Carson, secretary; N. Carson, clerk of scales; auditor, S. Carson
Markets and Fairs - Pork, butter, eggs, potatoes, etc., on every Wednesday; grain, on Tuesdays and Thursdays; straw, every Thursday; cattle, second Thursday of each month; fairs, July 31 and December 1
Newsroom and Circulating Library - McGarel Town Hall; managed by a committee elected annually; chairman, J. W. McNinch, M.A.; vice-chairman, John S. Howden; honorary secretary, W. J. Crooks; treasurer, Alfred Fisher
Reference Library - The property of the trustees of the McGarel Town Hall; open to the public.  Librarian, Miss Hamilton, Town Hall
McGarel Buildings - Overlooking the town and lough, erected at a cost of 8,000 by the late Mr. McGarel.  They provide a home for ten families, who must have been residents of County Antrim.  The trustees are - John Macaulay, J.P., D.L.; Colonel McNeill, J.P.; and John W. Smith, J.P.  Meets every three months; secretary, R. N. Carson; superintendent, Samuel Hanna
Larne District Nursing Society - President, Lady Magheramorne; vice-president, Miss Barklie; hon. secretary, Mrs. Graham Brown; hon. treasurer, Miss Howden; lady superintendent, Miss Coey

INHABITANTS

Adrain, Dr. James, Main Street
Atkinson, Mrs., 2 Irene Terrace, Clonlee
Atkinson, The Misses, 3 Clonlee
Austin, Wm., grocer, Pound Street

Bailey, E. W., Florence Villa
Bailie, Hugh, Kilwaughter Lime Works
Baine, George, bread, biscuit, and jam factory, Point Street
Baine, John, baker and purveyor, Main Street
Barkley, Adam T., Clonlee
Barklie, J. & A., linen merchants and bleachers
Barklie, Mrs., Inver House
Barr, Saml., outfitter, etc., Agnew Street
Barton, George, woollen draper, Dunluce Street
Baxter, Wm., auctioneer and hotel proprietor, Main Street
Beatty, Joseph, 7 Clonlee
Beatty, W. J., Mill Street
Bell Bros., painters and decorators, Dunluce Street
Bell, John, State Line Hotel, Main Street
Bell, Mrs., Station Road
Bell, Robert, saddler, Main Street
Berry, Albert, family grocer, druggist and patent medicine vendor, Dunluce Street
Blair, Mrs., Temperance Hotel, Station Road
Bowman, John A., Dunard
Boyd, James, photographer, book seller, stationer, and draper, emigration agency, etc., Main Street
Boyd, James, grocer and merchant, Curran Street
Boyd, John, boot and shoe maker, Dunluce Street
Boyd, Miss, 8 Bonavista Terrace
Boyle, Mrs., Kinvara
Brownlees, John K., M.D., Main Street
Brown, Mrs., Dundela
Brown, W. N. & C. J., Larne Weaving Co.
Bruce, John, roper, Point Street
Buchanan, James, cabinet maker and upholsterer, Main Street
Buick, David, LL.D., Sandy Bay
Burns, David, grocer, 90 Main Street
Burton, Robert, Millbrook Bleaching Works

Caldwell, Robt., Millbrook Weaving Factory
Campbell, Mrs., Barnhill
Campbell, D., & Co., woollen drapers, Bridge Street
Canning, John A., East Antrim Cycle Works, Barkhill
Carmichael, John, Mount Pleasant
Carson, R., Atlantic Flour Mills
Carson, R. N., Larne Markets
Carson, T., groceries, provision merchant, Pound Street
Casey, Charles, Victoria Terrace
Chaine, W., Cairncastle Lodge
Clark, Stewart,  J.P., Cairndhu
Clarke, H. W., Bay Lodge
Clearkin, Thos., Ardnagreen, Princess Street.
Coey, Mrs., Ardeen
Coey, Miss, Droagh Cottage
Compton, James, Station Road
Courtney, Miss, temperance dining-rooms, Main Street
Cousins, J. F., Glynn View Villas
Crawford, John, wine and spirit merchant
Crawford, Mrs., grocer, Pound Street
Crawford, Samuel, spirit grocer, Main Street
Crawford, William, Main Street
Crooks, John, 1 Olderfleet Cottages
Crooks, Samuel, 2 Olderfleet Cottages
Crooks, W. J., Model Farm
Cruikshank, Mrs., Main Street
Cuthbert, J. B., The Whins, Roddens Avenue

Dale, W. J., Stanley Villa
Davison, Charles, tailor and. draper, Station Road
Dallat, C., grocer and carpenter, Main Street
Dawson, Wm., LL.B., head master, Grammar School
Delbridge, John H., 7 Bonavista Terrace
Donaghy, Rev. John Lyle, The Manse
Donovan, S., druggist and chemist, Main Street
Dowds, D., plumber and gas fitter, Main Street
Driscoll, W. J., Cathline Villa, Curran Street
Drummond, James, Main Street
Drummond, John, spirit dealer, Mill Street

Earls, Mary, milliner, Pound Street
Earls, William, stoker, Pound Street
Eccles, William, Main Street
English, Captain Thos., Bonavista Terrace
English, John, draper, Main Street
English, Thos. F., baker, Mill Street and Main Street
English and Scottish Law Life Offices - Agents, Robert Robinson, 13 Clonlee; John Fullerton, Main Street; O'Rorke & McDonald, Solicitors

Falloon, Miss, Main Street
Feeney, Mrs., spirit merchant, Pound Street
Ferris Jas., builder and contractor
Ferris, Mrs., grocer, china, delf and glass shop, Meetinghouse Street
Fisher, Alfred, Northern Bank (Ivy Bank in 1907?)
Fleming, Wm., grocer, china, glass, delf and earthenware merchant, Point Street
Fleming Bros., grocers and seedmen, Main Street
Fleming, Thos., The Nursery
Forbes, Miss, 3 Erection Villas
Foster, Edward, grocer and hardware merchant (Forte in 1907)
Foster, Hugh, & Co., stone merchants, Circular Road
Foster, James, bread, biscuit, and pastry baker, Main Street
Foster, Mary E., draper and milliner, Main Street
Fullerton, David, grocer and tobacconist
Fullerton, John, Grocer, Watch Maker and Jeweller, Main Street

Garvey, Bernard, spirit merchant, Mill Street
Gault Bros., timber, iron and slate merchants, Station Road
Gault & Co., timber and slate merchants, Cross Street
Gault, Mrs., Main Street
Gawn, Mrs., Edenvale
Gettingby, M., draper, milliner and merchant tailor, Main Street
Giffen, Robt., 3 Olderfleet Terrace
Gilfillan, Rev. Ewing, Mounthill
Gilliland, John, boot and shoe maker, Point Street
Gilmore & Sons, cabinet makers and upholsterers, Main Street
Gingles, John, spirit merchant, Cross Street
Ginn, Wm., barber, Cross Street
Girvan, Hugh, carpenter and builder, Station Road
Gordon, Alex., draper, woollen finisher and manufacturers' agent, Station Road
Gordon, James, Bay Road
Gordon, J. A., manager Belfast Bank
Gosling, George, Salisbury Terrace
Gregg, Jas., fruiterer, Main Street

Hall, Captain, Larkhill
Halliday Bros., Family Grocers and Hardware Merchants, Cross Street
Hamilton, Wm., grocery, hardware and grain merchant, Dunluce Street
Hamilton & Co., ship chandlery, hardware and grocers, Bridge Street
Hanson, Rev. David H., B.A., Gardenmore Manse
Hay, George, 1 Drumalis Terrace
Hay, Wm., Edenvale, Clerk of Union
Hayes, Mrs., 4 Clonlee
Hayward, Capt. Scott, Beechvista
Haywood Bros., music warehouse, Barnhill
Haywood, E., Thorndale Avenue
Heggarty, John, J.P., Clonlee Villa
Heggie, J. S., Marshallville, manager Burns Steamers
Henderson, Robert, Temperance Hotel, Curran Street
Higginson, E., boot and shoe manufacturer, Dunluce Street
Hill. D. P. S., M.D., Barnhill Villas
Hillis Bros., grocers, etc., Main Street
Hogg, Mrs., Barnhill Terrace
Houston, Robert, H.M.C., Ollarbo, Larne Harbour
Howden Bros., ship owners and coal merchants, Cross Street
Howden, John S., Invermore
Hunter, Mrs. Jane, Thornlea, Larne
Hutton, G. R., woollen draper, Dunluce Street

Jackson, L. H., Larne Cloth Company, Point Street
Jackson, W. J., victualler, Main Street
Jeffery, William, Clarence Villa
Jenkins, Alex., monuments, tombstones and headstones, Station Road
Jenkins, Robert, grocer, The Open
Jenks, Mrs., Bellevue Terrace
Johnston, Captain, Glynn House
Johnston, Jas., wood turner, Station Road
Johnston, J. H., leather merchant, Dunluce Street

Kane Bros., Larne Foundry
Kane, Wm., shoe maker, Pound Street
Keenan, Wm., barber, Main Street
Kennedy, Rev. James, The Manse, Larne
Kenrick, Wm. E., photographer, Barnhill
Killen, A., grocer, Mill Street
Killen, John M., M.D., Main Street
Kilpatrick, James, & Son, plumbers and lead merchants
King's Arms Hotel, Main Street (H. McNeill, Limited), proprietors
Kirker, A., victualler, Store Lane
Kirkpatrick, David, Clonlee
Kirkwood, N., grocer and chemist, Mill Street

Laharna Hotel, Main Street - A. W. Holden, proprietor
Lappin, Jas., 1 Marine Villas
Larne Cloth Company, Point Street
Larne Dyeing and Finishing Co., Mill Street
Larne Electric Light Works Ltd.
Larne Harbour Limited
Larne Mineral Water Co., Point Street
Larne Sanitary Steam Laundry
Larne Shipbuilding Company
"Larne Times" - J. H. Taylor, manager
Law, Henry, tobacconist, Main Street
Lawson, Wm., Bonavista Terrace
Lennon, Jas. M., woollen draper, Cross Street
Lennon, N., draper, Main Street
Lester, F. J., Cafe Royal Hotel, Cross Street
Lewis, Joseph, C.E., Chaine Memorial Road
Lilly, C. I., D.I.R.I.C., Barnhill Terrace
Lynn, John, painter, Barnhill

Macaulay, John, J.P., D.L., Red Hall
Macaulay, John, plumber, etc., Point Street
Macaulay, Robert, & Sons, grain merchants, and millers, Inver Mills
Macaulay, Thos., Spirit Merchant, Mill Street
Macaulay, W. J., 3 Royal Terrace
Macdonald, Donald, Larne Harbour
Mackinlay, Rev. A., 20 Clonlee
Mackinlay, the Misses, intermediate school, Barnhill
Mack, E. W., photographer, Barnhill
Magee, Ellen, spirit merchant, Main Street
Magill & Nelson, general drapers, Cross Street
Magheramorne, Lord, Magheramorne
Meikle, John, M.R.C.V.S., Main Street
Miskimmon, Rev. J. A., Raloo
Montgomery, E. P., Pound Street
Mooney, Mrs., 5 Bonavista Terrace
Moore, Robert, grocer, Barnhill
Morrow, James, Ulster Bank House
Morrow, Jas., saddler, The Open
Muir, G. A. J., F.R.C.V.S., Shamrock Lodge
Mulvenna, John, grocer, Main Street
Murray, John, Seaview Villa, Curran Street
Murray, Miss, milliner and haberdasher, Point Street
Murray, Wm., Berea
Myres, James, painter, Circular Road

McCalmont, J., printer, proprietor of  "The Larne Reporter," Main Street
McCartan, Rev. Eugene, P.P., V.F., Ardmoyle
McCallister, J. B., St. John's Place
McCaw, D., grocer, Main Street
McCay, Charles, inn keeper, Main Street
McClaughry, A., general draper, millinery and mantle warehouse, Main Street
McClure, T., painter and glazier, Station Road
McConnell, Thos., woollen draper, Dunluce Street
McCormick, Hugh, Olderfleet Cape
McCormick, Mrs., 2 Clonlee
McCully, Robert, Larne Brickfields
McCurdy, John, coach builder, Point Street
McDowell, Alex., saddle and leather merchant, Cross Street
McDowell, John, Barnhill
McErlean, C., flesher, Pound Street
McFerran, Geo., J.P., Drumnagreagh House
McGregor, Peter, manager Gas Works
McKeown, Mrs. Thorndale Avenue
McKillop, R., flesher, Point Street
McKinstry, N., fruiterer, Main Street
McMeekin, Wm., nail, iron and coal merchant
McMeekin & Co., woollen drapers, The Open
McMullan, Mrs., Temperance Hotel, Station Road
McMullan, Thos., publican, Pound Street
McMurtray, Captain, Station Road
McMurtray, Mrs., Newington Terrace
McNeice, Alex., Main Street, mineral water works and coal stores
McNeill, Colonel, J.P., The Corran
McNeill, Henry H., Limited, proprietors of Main Street Hotel, King's Arms Hotel, Eagle Hotel, Garron Tower Hotel and Posting Establishment
McNeill, Mrs. W. W., Main Street
McNeill, Wm., builder and carpenter, Princess Street
McNeill & Williams, solicitors, Main Street
McNinch, Dr. Joseph, Pound Street
McNinch, James W., solicitor, Cross Street
McNinch, John, grocer, Dunluce Street
McQuillan, David, Grocer, Meal and Flour Merchant, Mill Street
McRoberts, Matthew, Glynn View Villa
McSeveney, Robt., 4 Bellevue Terrace
McWilliam, Mrs., Main Street
McWilliam, T., cabinet maker, Mill Street
McWilliam, J. & F., family grocers, Pound Street

Nelson, David A., Roddens
Nelson, John, barber, Mill Street
Nickel, Albert, boot and shoe shop, The Open

Olderfleet Hotel Co. Ltd., Larne Harbour
Orr, Miss, Golf View Villas
Oulton, Rev. Richard C, A.M., Glynn
Owens, James, Point Street
Owens & Magee, Shoe Makers, Main Street
O'Boyle, Charles, Main Street
O'Boyle, Hugh, Seymour Cottage
O'Rorke, McDonald, solicitors, Dunluce Street

Paisley, W. C., Barnhill
Patton, W., Flesher, The Open
Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, John Fullerton, Main Street; Robert Robinson, 13 Clonlee
Phenix, Rev. R. A., M.A., Kilwaughter
Picken, Paul, director, Shipbuilding Co.
Pinkerton, Wm., engineering and building works, Point Street
Pinkerton, Wm., town surveyor, Point Street
Pollock Bros., jewellers and watch makers, Cross Street and Main Street
Porter, The Misses, Edenvale

Rankin, Mrs., 1 Royal Terrace
Rankin, Wm., The Cottage, Larne Harbour
Rea, Mrs., Temperance dining-rooms, Main Street
Rocke, James & Co., provision merchants, Mill Street
Rogan, T., tailor, Point Street
Ross, James, Sans Souci, Bay Road
Ross, John, Rosevilla, Clonlee
Ross, Mrs. A., draper, Curran Street
Ross, R. T., & Co., drapers, Pound Street
Rossboro, Robert, saddler, Point Street
Roy, J., draper and milliner, Cross Street

Scott, J. Gordon, solicitor, Main Street
Semple, John, grocer, Station Road
Shackelton, John, Station Road
Shamrock Shipping Company, Curran
Sharpe, Henry, 65 Main Street
Sheppard, H., draper, Dunluce Street
Sheppard, Mrs., draper, Main Street
Simms, James, 3 Olderfleet Cottages
Simms, Robt., painter and glazier, Main Street
Simpson, Miss, Main Street
Smiley, H. H., J.P., Drumalis
Smiley, Hugh Holmes, solicitor, Victoria Terrace
Smiley, Mrs. John Galt, Kilwaughter Castle
Smith, Thos., Erection Villas
Smyth, J. W., J.P., Duneira
Smyth, The Misses, Duneira
Smythe, M. J., electrical engineer
Stafford. A. W., Gardenmore
Strange, Andrew, grocer, Main Street
Stuart, Thos., stationer and photographer
Sutherland, Mrs., Vril Lodge
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Agents, Howden Bros.

Taggart, Charles, draper,. Cross Street
Taylor, John H., book seller, stationer and newsagent, Main Street
Taylor, John H., manager "Larne Times"
Tedlie, Mrs., 4 Royal Terrace
Thomas, Rev. Frederick, Cairncastle
Thompson, Rev. George W., 10 Clonlee
Thompson, Mrs., bonnet maker and haberdasher
Trotter, George, plumber and gasfitter, Main Street
Turner, Miss, Main Street
Tweed, Miss, Golf View Villas
Tyler & Sons, boot and shoe Emporium, Main Street

Wallace, S. M., assistant clerk of Union, Point Street
White, Hugh, woollen draper, Dunluce Street
Whiteside, M. & A., drapers and milliners, Main Street
Wiles, David N., clerk of petty sessions, Crannie
Williams, Captain, 5 Bellevue Terrace
Williams, Mrs. Alex.
Williams, W. W., Solicitor, 1 Irene Terrace
Wilson, Jas., provision merchant, Dunluce Street
Wilson, J. W., M.D., Main Street
Wilson W., Elsinore
Wilson & Sons, R., merchant tailors and milliners, Main Street
Workman, Wm., saddler, Pound Street

Yates, Captain, The Mount, Tower Road
Young, Jas., Shelbourne Hotel, Point Street
Younge, Hugh G., woollen draper and auctioneer, Cross Street
Younge, W. G., town clerk, Thorndale Avenue

FARMERS

Acheson, John, St. Cunning, Cairncastle
Aicken, James, Carnspindle, Islandmagee
Aicken, Robert, Ballygally, Cairncastle
Alexander, William, Ballymoney, Islandmagee
Alexander, Wm., Ballyrudder, Cairncastle
Allen, John, Ballytober, Cairncastle
Allen, Patrick, Ballycraigy, Larne
Arnold, James P., Carnduff, Larne

Bailie, Hugh, Rorysglen, Kilwaughter
Ballantine, Houston, Headwood, Kilwaughter
Barbour, David. Ballyhacket, Cairncastle
Beggs, Hugh, Headwood, Kilwaughter
Blair, Hugh, Ballygally, Cairncastle
Blair, Robert, Newlands, Magheramorne
Boyd, Joseph, Sheriffsland, Kilwaughter
Boyd, R. & W., Ballycraigy, Larne
Bradford, James, Craiganee, Magheramorne
Brady, Robert, Lisnahan, Cairncastle
Brennan, Wm. K., Granshaw, Islandmagee
Brown, James, Corkermain, Cairncastle
Brown, Samuel, Ballysnodd, Larne
Brown, Thos., Ballystrodder, Islandmagee

Calwell, H. B., Sallagh, Cairncastle
Campbell, Thomas B., Killyglen, Cairncastle
Carmichael, Wm., Ballywillan, Cairncastle
Clark, Stewart, J.P., Cairndhu, Cairncastle
Coey, Edward, J.P., Droagh, Cairncastle
Craig, Ephraim, Newlands, Magheramorne
Craig, Jas., Ballyrickardmore, Raloo
Craig, Wm., Carneal, Raloo
Crawford, Hugh, Limeworks, Raloo
Crawford, John M., Limeworks, Raloo
Crawford, Matthew, Toreagh, Raloo
Crawford, Robert, Fourscoreacre, Cairncastle
Crawford, W. S., Killyglen, Cairncastle

Dale, John, Ballyrudder, Cairncastle
Dempsey, Daniel, Ballygilbert, Cairncastle
Donald, James, Ballyrickard, Raloo
Donald, W. J., Altilevelly, Raloo
Donnan, David, Cloughfin, Islandmagee
Donnan, John, Cloughfin, Islandmagee
Douther, John, Ballycronan, Islandmagee
Drummond, Andrew, Ballyvernstown, Larne
Drummond, Wm., Ballylig, Magheramorne
Dundee, Chas., Redhall, Ballycarry

English, John, Newlands, Magheramorne
English, Robert, Brownsbay, Islandmagee
Eslar, Andrew, Baloo, Islandmagee
Eslar, Robt., Drumadonaghy, Kilwaughter

Ferris, Robert, Ballylumford, Islandmagee
Fullerton, John, Kilcoan, Islandmagee
Fullerton, William, Ballysnodd, Larne
Fullerton, Wm. S. T., Portmuck, Islandmagee

Gault, James, Craigauboy, Magheramorne
Gibb, Arch. B., Ballyedward, Magheramorne
Gibson, Alexander, Blackcave, Larne
Gingles, James, Ballymullock, Cairncastle
Gingles, Thos., Hightown, Kilwaughter
Graham, John, Reps., Ballypollard, Magheramorne
Gray, David, Carneal, Raloo
Greenlees, Andrew, Kilwaughter, Larne

Hamilton, Jas., Mullaghmossan, Magheramorne
Hay, William, Boydstown, Larne
Hill, Hugh, Ballytober, Islandmagee
Hill, John, Ballytober, Islandmagee
Hill, Matthew H., Drumgurland, Islandmagee
Hill, Robert, Ballyprior, Islandmagee
Hill, Thomas, Craiganee, Magheramorne
Hill, Wm., Kilcoan, Islandmagee
Hill, Wm. B., Kilcoan, Islandmagee
Holden, John, Ballyrickard, Raloo
Holden, Thos., Ballykeel, Larne
Holmes, Edward, Balloo, Islandmagee
Holmes, John, Ballytober, Islandmagee
Holmes, Nathaniel, Ballycronan, Islandmagee
Houston, Saml., Cloughfin, Islandmagee
Hunter, Alex., Ballylig, Magheramorne
Hunter, Samuel, Ballygawley, Cairncastle

Jackson, George A., Ballydown, Islandmagee
Jackson, Luke, Ballyprior, Islandmagee

Kerr, Wm., Ballytober, Cairncastle
Kirkpatrick, J. C., J.P., Ballymullock, Larne

Laird, Jas., Ballyharry, Islandmagee
Lowry, Jas., Craigauboy, Glynn
Lusk, R. P., Ballyboley, Larne
Lyle, Robert J., Toreagh, Raloo

MacAuley, John, J.P., Redhall, Ballycarry
Magill, Patrick, Skeagh, Kilwaughter
Meharg, James, Ballyhempton, Larne
Milliken, Thos., J.P., Temple Elfin, Islandmagee
Montgomery, Saml., Ballycronan, Islandmagee
Moore, Andrew R., Altilevelly, Raloo
Moore, Thomas, Ballyryland, Raloo
Morton, Francis, Ballygilbert, Cairncastle
Morton, Robert, Ballygawn, Cairncastle

McAuley, James, Greenland, Larne
McAuley, Robert, Greenland, Larne
McAuley, Wm., Ballygally, Cairncastle
McCafferty, Edwd. & Bernd., Blackcave, Larne
McCarey, James, Greenland, Larne
McClelland, James, Ballygally, Larne
McClelland, Saml., Portmuck, Islandmagee
McCluggage, James, Ballyboley, Larne
McCluggage, Joseph, Ballyvernstown, Larne
McCluggage, Wm. H., Carnduff, Larne
McClure, Patrick, Ballyboley, Larne
McCormick, Saml., Corkermain, Cairncastle
McDowell, Jas., jun., Ballywillan, Larne
McDowell, R. J., Ballyhone, Glynn
McDowell, Saml., Hightown, Kilwaughter
McFall, Archibald, Ballyloran, Larne
McFall, J. C, Ballyloran, Larne
McIlroy, Robert J., Ballyfore, Raloo
McIlwaine, John, Ballysnodd, Larne
McIlwaine, Robt., Ballyhempton, Larne
McKee, James, Ballygally, Cairncastle
McKee, James, Gransha, Islandmagee
McKean, Wm., Castletown, Islandmagee
McKeen, Hill, J.P., Kilcoan, Islandmagee
McKeen, John, Ballycronan, Cairncastle
McLoughlin, John, Corkermain, Cairncastle
McMaw, Robert, Dundressan, Islandmagee
McNeill, Andrew, Killyglen, Larne
McNeill, James, Blackcave, Larne
McNinch, Robert, Hightown, Kilwaughter
McNinch, Thos. W., Ballyboley, Larne
McQuillan, Bernd., Fourscoreacre, Cairncastle
McRobert, Samuel, Ballygowan, Raloo

Nelson, Andrew, Ballyhempton, Larne
Nelson, Andrew, Rorysglen, Kilwaughter
Nelson, Wm., jun., Rorysglen, Kilwaughter
Nelson, Wm., Lealies, Kilwaughter
Nelson, James, Ballyboley, Larne
Niblock, Fred. W., Gransha, Islandmagee

Orr, Robert J., Gransha, Islandmagee

Peoples, James, Killyglen, Larne
Pennal, Robert, Ballyrickard, Raloo
Pennal, W. J. & John, Ballyrickard, Raloo
Phillips, Daniel, Ballyloran, Larne

Rainey, Isaac, Drains, Larne
Rea, James, Mullaghmossan, Magheramorne
Reid, Wm., Craigauboy, Magheramorne
Ritchie, Robert, Ballytober, Cairncastle
Robinson, Saml., Slievebane, Cairncastle
Robinson, Thomas, Sallagh, Cairncastle
Robinson, Wm., Carnduff, Larne
Rock, John, Rorysglen, Kilwaughter
Rock, Saml., Rorysglen, Kilwaughter

Shaw, David L., Ballyvallough, Raloo
Shaw, James, Ballyvernstown, Larne
Shaw, Thomas,  Ballyhackett, Cairncastle
Smiley, H. H., J.P., Drumalis, Larne
Smiley, Saml., Dromain, Larne
Smith, George, Ballyprior, Islandmagee
Smith, Mrs. Galt, The Castle, Kilwaughter
Snoddy, James, Antiville, Larne
Snoddy, Robert, Browndodd, Larne
Stewart, Thos., Ballyhackett, Cairncastle
Streight, Wm., Carnduff, Larne

Tweed, C. W., J.P., Ballycoose, Cairncastle
Tweed, John, Ballygally, Cairncastle
Tweed, William, Fourscoreacre, Cairncastle
Tweed, William, Ballyprior, Islandmagee

Wilson, Hugh, Drumahoe, Kilwaughter
Wilson, William, Ballygawn, Cairncastle
Workman, John, Ballytober, Cairncastle
Workman, Robert, Ballycraigy, Larne
Wright, Samuel, Ballyedward, Magheramorne

LAURENCETOWN

This town is situated on the banks of the River Bann, between Banbridge and Gilford, about three miles from the former and two from the latter.  The principal industry is bleaching and damask weaving, a large number of hands being employed in the several mills and factories. The town and adjoining district is famed for its scenery and gentlemen's residences. There are two public halls.  The places of worship are the Parish Church of Tullylish, lately renovated, and seated to hold 1,200, the structure being of modern design; one Presbyterian Church, and one Roman Catholic Chapel.  Population in 1891 was 897

Post Office, Money Order Office, Savings Bank, etc. - (Sub under Portadown)

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Parish Church of Tullylish - Rector, Rev. E. A. Myles
Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Morrison, A.M.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. P. Campbell, P.P.; Rev. Jas. Byrne

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Bann Male and Female National Schools - Head Master, Francis Armstrong; head mistress, Mrs. Armstrong
Knocknagor National School - Teacher, Miss Connor
Miltown National School - Teacher, Mr. Magowan; assistant, Miss Moore
R.I. Constabulary Station - Sergeant Lavin, Constables, Reilly, Johnston and Gallagher

INHABITANTS

Adamson, The Misses, Tullylish House
Armstrong, Francis, The Point

Byrne, Rev. J.

Coates, A., foreman bleacher, Clare Street

Davis, Wm., Quality Row
Dickson, Thomas, Bellfield
Donaldson, Charles, bookkeeper, Springvale

Edgar, John, manager, Banford Works

Farrell, Patrick, publican, Gilford Street

Geoghegan, J., Banbridge Foundry
Gregson, Mrs., Gilford Street

Hewitt, Mrs., postmistress
Hewitt, Mrs., draper, Gilford Street

Kennedy, Joseph
Kerr, H., grocer

Law, James, Laurencetown House
Lewis, Saml., foreman bleacher, Banford Works
Lindsay, Miss, Lenaderg House

Major, Richard, road contractor
Molloy, John, china merchant
Moore, Thomas, carpenter, Millpark
Morison, Rev. J., M.A., The Manse

McAleavy, Chas., butcher, Chapel Row
McAvoy, Richard, shoe maker, The Point
McCartney, Isaac, road contractor
McComish, J., grocer
McConville, J., butcher, Priesthill
McDowall, Robert, shoe maker, Hallsmill
McElroy, Hugh, bookkeeper and cashier, Springvale
McKey, John, publican and grocer, Bannville Terrace
McMullin, J., station master
McWilliam, D., manager Springvale works

Phillips, J., publican, Clare Street

Reid, ?, Bannville
Rogers, G. M., J.P., Hazelbank

Sinton, F. B., Banford House
Smyth, John, Milltown
Smyth, J. B., manager, Hazelbank factory
Stevenson, John, draper, etc., Bannville Terrace
Stobey, J., land steward, Hollymount

Teggart, James, The Point

Uprichard, H. A., J.P., Springvale

Walker, W. J. D., Glenbanna
Whiteside, T. W., watch maker and jeweller and insurance agent

FARMERS

Alexander, Moses, Tullyraine
Bodel, Francis
Carrick, R., Rosehall
Clugston, John, Lisnafiffey
Clugston, R., Lisnafiffey
Farnon, James, Drumnascamph
Farnon, L.
Forsythe, Hugh
Foy, Joshua, Tullyraine
Kerr, J., Drumnascamph
Kerr, Moses, Ballylough
Kerr, W. H., Drumnascamph
Kidd, John, Drumnascamph
Law, Wm., Coose
Lindsay, James, Drumnascamph
Lindsay, Thos., Drumnascamph
Lockhart, Thos., Kernon
McAvoy, John, Tullyraine
Russell, Jas. A., Tullyrame
Wilson, D., Drumnascamph

LETTERKENNY

Letterkenny is sixteen miles from Derry, and takes rank as the second town in Donegal; population, 2,700.  The County Court Judge holds a Court of Quarter Sessions four times a year, and a Court of Petty Sessions is held every second Thursday.  The Donegal District Lunatic Asylum is only a short distance from the town, which is also headquarters for the constabulary of the county, and for the Donegal Artillery.  Vessels of 180 tons can come up to the port, about a quarter of a mile from the town.  Letterkenny is under the Towns' Improvement (Ireland) Act, and is also an urban sanitary district; it is lighted with gas, and well supplied with good water.  Trains leave for Londonderry (except Sunday) at 8-10 a.m., 2-25 p.m., and 7-20 p.m., carrying mails, and leave Londonderry for Letterkenny at 4 a.m., 6-20 a.m., 11-50 a.m., and 5-15 p.m.  Van and car conveyance daily for Kilmacrenan, Cresslough, Dunfanaghy, Crossroads, Gweedore, Ramelton, Tamney, Rathmullan, and Church Hill.  A weekly market is held every Friday for the sale of pork, corn, flax, butter, eggs and fowl  During the winter season there is a large supply of flax of good quality.  Fairs are held on the 8th of each month, except same shall fall on Sunday or Good Friday; in such case the fair shall be held the following day.

Post Office and Post Office Savings Bank, Main Street - Patrick McCool, postmaster
Urban District Council - Edward McFaddin (chairman), Thos. Mulherrin, Connell Bradley, Patrick Doherty, jun., Patrick McAteer, Patrick Doherty, John Sweeny, Philip Carroll; John G. Larkin, clerk

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Archdeacon Bailie, rector; Revs. Simon E. Foote and Wm. B. Chapman, curates.  Church Wardens - W. H. Boyd, D.L.; and R. R. Robinson
Gospel Hall - Open ministry
Presbyterian Church (1st) - Dr. Kinnear (resigned); Rev. Jas. Millar Craig, successor; (2nd), Rev. Ross Miller
Roman Catholic Cathedral - Rev. Dr. O'Donnell, Bishop; Rev. Wm. Sheridan Adm.

INHABITANTS

Agents for Lloyds - T. A. Ingram, Dunfanaghy.   Deputy, J. Johnston, Fannet
Auctioneers - John Robinson & Son, Ballyraine, Letterkenny; Wm. Speer
Banks - Belfast, R. A. King, manager; Ulster, A. W. Oram, manager; Hibernian, McCaffrey, manager
Bakers - M. Doherty, Mrs. J. Gallagher, A. Ward, James Donnell, J. Davis
Boot and Shoe Makers - James Boner, Thos. Gallagher, D. McLaughlin, W. G. McKinney, H. Callaghan, H. Sweeney, Robert Dobson
Boot and Shoe Shops - W. G. McKinney, J. Corry, John Davis, Magee Brothers, George Lucas, John Robinson
Billposter - John Cullion
Builders - J. Heron, C. Arnold, and Robert Kennedy
Butchers - Charles Langan, James Patterson, Henry Callaghan, J. Langan, J. Patterson, jun.; Nelis McMonagle
Butter and Egg Dealers - Connell, Bradley, Buchanan Bros., T. Hayes, R. McConnell, J. P. Speer, M. Corry, W. McCay, R. McVicker & Co., Robert McClure
Cartmakers and Carpenters - B. Tonar, C. Harkin, James Bovaird, J. Scott, J. Heron, D. Ward, R. Birney
China and Glass Dealers - F. Ward, Miss Campbell, W. McCay, Daniel McDevitt
Coal Merchants - W. G. McKinney, Jas. Corry, W. McCay, George Boal
Cooper - W. Beatty
Corn Merchants - A. Ward, S. Bryson, Chas. Killey
Chemists and Druggists - W. T. Moore, Dr. T. Patterson, Miss Campbell, Dr. Walker
Classical Seminary - Principal, Rev. H. Gallagher; Rev. Michael Gallagher, and Rev. Mr. Kennedy, assistants
Clerk of the Union - Robt. S. Watters
Coffee Houses - Mrs. Morrow, Mrs. Mercer and Thomas McConnell
Collector of County Cess  - David Malseed
Collectors of Poor Rate and Income Tax - David Malseed and M. Ward
Commissioner for taking Affidavits for Superior Courts - Wm. McConnell; also Petty Sessions Clerk
Registrar of Marriages - John Storey
Constabulary - G. H. Dobbyn, C.I.,  E. J. Otter, D.I.
Coroner - R. Ramsey, solicitor
Dentist and Veterinary Surgeon - W. T. Moore
Dispensary and Fever Hospital - Dr. Fenwick Carre
Doctors - Fenwick Carre, T. Patterson and Wm. Walker
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, R. S. Watters, clerk of Union; Wilson & Speer, auctioneers; C. Flattery, Fisheries Office
Emigration Agents - John Storey, F. Ward, D. McAuley, J. Divine
Excise Officer - Fred. Bowden
Flax Merchants - Samuel Fleming, R. Boal (Currahaleas), Robert McDaid
Fishery Office - Charles Flattery, clerk
Game Dealers - D. McAuley. Joseph Rankin
Gas Company have sold their Works, etc., to the Letterkenny Urban Council - Directors, W. H. Boyd, J.P., D.L., chairman; Rev. Canon Bailie, R. A. King, J.P.; Manus McFadden, J.P.; William J. McKinney, Manager, A. A. Mitchell; secretary, John Storey
Grocers - J. Donnell, C. Doherty, Mrs. J. Gallagher, Robt. McConnell, A. Ward, T. Sweeney, Miss Collins, P. Doherty, J. Corry, William McCay, Mrs. McDevitt, J. Doherty, John Davis, Robt. Baird, Miss H. Anderson, Joseph Rankin, J. Carroll, C. Philson, Con. Bradley, James Harris, A. McDaid, J. H. Stewart, M. Corry, M. Monagle, J. Colhoun, J. P. Speer, D. McAuley, D. McDevitt, Miss Campbell, Robt. McClure, Joseph Burns and  John Gallagher
Grocers and Seed Shops - J. Corry, W. McCay, John Davis, Con. Bradley, M. Corry, J. P. Speer, Robert McConnell, James Harris
Hardware Dealers - W. McCay, J. P. Speer & Co., James Harris, Robert McConnell, Jos. Rankin
Horseshoers - R. Anderson, J. Coyle, T. Doherty, J. Bonar
Hotelkeepers - Miss Peoples, John Astle, Mrs. McDevitt, Mrs. McCarry, Mrs. Morrow
Insurance Agents - R. A. King, H. Gallagher, John Storey, W. G. McKinney
Leather sellers - J. Corry, W. G. McKinney, John Robinson
Magistrates - W. H. Boyd, General Stewart, Major Doyne, Lieutenant-Colonel Mansfield, D.L.; Charles McVeigh, J.P.; Charles Beresford Butler, R.M.; J. M. C. Grove, M. McFaden, S. Marshall, Samuel Fleming, sen.; Dr. Carre, R. A. King, William Colhoun, J. S. Dewhurst, Patrick McGinley, W. McKinney, R. McClure and P. McFadden
Milliners and Dress Makers - Miss Henderson, Miss Duffy, Miss Watt, Mrs. Schoales, Miss Ferguson, Mrs. McLean, Misses McConnell, Mrs. Shaw, Miss Birney, Miss Boagle
Newsagents - McConnell & O'Callaghan, stationers, J. Davis, Miss Campbell, H. Sweeney, C. Coyle, J. P. Speer
Painters and Glaziers - E. Coyle, J. Gallagher, A. Harkin, J. McManus & Sons
Petty Sessions Clerk - William McConnell, Sessions held every second Thursday
Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, Edward McFadden, Solicitor; Chas. Flattery, Inspector of Fisheries; Wilson & Speer, Castleshanaghan; R. S. Watters, Clerk of Union
Posting Establishments - John Astle, W. McMonagle, C. Doherty, H. Kelly, T. Sweeny, M. Wilkinson, J. Roden, M. Doherty, J. Colhoun, B. Sweeny, Anthony Crerard, J. H. Stewart
Printer and Stationer - McConnell & O'Callaghan
Publicans - M. McKenna, C. Doherty, Hugh Kelly, M. Doherty, P. McMonagle, M. McDevitt, M. Wilkinson, P. Doherty, James Rodden, John Gallagher, Mrs. Devitt, Bernard Langan, Thos. Sweeney, S. Boyle, D. McElhare, J. Sweeney, Miss Callaghan, Annie McCarry, P. Carroll, Con. Bradley, M. McMonagle, D. McDevitt, J. Donaghy, and J. E. Houston
Schools - First National, Christian Brothers, teachers; Second National, James Quigg, with Mary Anne Quigg and Maria Fay, assistants. Female School, Nuns. R.C. Parochial Hall, teacher, T. McDowall; assistants, Miss C. Connell and Miss M. Carey. Infant School, Miss. Murphy
Royal and Life Association of Scotland - John Storey, agent
Saddlers - Patrick McAteer, J. McCormick, D. Kelly
Servants' Registry Office - Miss Henderson
Shirt Factories - McIntyre, Hogg, & Co. (Miss Kane, manageress); Hogg & Mitchell (Mrs. McCarter, manageress)
Solicitors - Robert Ramsey, Edward McFadden, John Quigg
Stamp Office at Post Office
Summons Server - James O'Donnell, Loughagallon
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Agent, A. W. Oram, Ulster Bank
Supervisor - M. Cussen
Superintendent Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages - Robert S. Watters
Tailors - B. McDermott, J. Hannigan
Tailor and Outfitter - E. Mahony
Timber Dealers - W. McCay, Robt. McConnell, James Harris, J. P. Speer & Co.
Watch Makers - J. Newman, R. McCullagh
Whitesmiths - D. Wallace, W. Colhoun
Wholesale Spirit Merchant - Thos. Mulherrin
Wine Merchants - Thos. Mulherrin, W. McCay
Woollen Drapers - Miss Henderson, Andrew Gailey, Miss Ferguson, Mrs. Mulhern, Miss Watt, Mrs. Mclean, Bartley Ramsay, E. Mahony

FARMERS

Armour, Andrew, Magherabuoy
Boal, James, Glencar
Boal, G. and R., Letterkenny and Curragh
Boyd, William H., D.L., Ballymacool
Colhoun, William, J.P., Ednacaran
Clyde, James, Grawkey
Ewing, William, Labbodish
Fleming, Samuel, J.P., Windyhill
Gallagher, James, Sallaghagrane
Gallagher, John, Lurgybrack
Grove, J. M. C, J.P., Castlegrove
Hay, Robert, Trimra
Hunter, John, Barnhill
Kelso, Robert, Tullygay
Kincaird, Wm., Ballyholey
Lecky, J. Thompson, Labbodish
Marshall, Samuel, J.P., Sallybrook
Mansfield, Colonel, D.L., Castlewray
Montgomery, Alexander, Ray
McClean, James A., Rosbracken
McElhinney, James, Drumnahoagh
McFadden, Manus, J.P., Drumnahoagh
McKeown, M., Oakpark
Patterson, Robert, Drumoghill
Porterfield, John, Forsetmore
Ramsay, Andrew G., Ballyraine
Reid, John, Colbuoy
Stevenson, John R., Dromore
Thompson, Thomas, Corkey
Torrence, Miss, Colbuoy

LIMAVADY

Is a place of great antiquity. At the request of the inhabitants the name was changed in October, 1875, from Newtownlimavady.  It was the residence of the celebrated O'Cahan, or the modern O'Kane, who was chief of one of those powerful "septs" of Ulster that were so constant and determined in their opposition at all times to the English, from the year in which Sir John de Courcy received this Northern province from the first of the Plantagenets till the day they were finally subdued under the first of the Stuarts.  Through the middle of Limavady, beautiful for situation, flows the Ruagh (Anglice, Roe), or Red River, so called from its muddy waters.  The Vale of the Roe has been designated by an able writer, "The garden of the North."  The chief places of antiquarian interest are - The "Limavady," alluding to the "Dog's Leap;"  "O'Kane's Rock," in Deerpark; the foundations of the Old Castle, close by;  "McQuillan's Grave,"  near the "Curly Burn;" and the Ruins of Drumachose Ancient Church, in Drenagh, with its burial place, bearing evidence of Cromwell's sojourn in this ilsand (Island).  With the different revolutions of the country this town is honourably associated.  In 1641, during the O'Neill persecution, it suffered greatly. In it a large body of horse - A.D.  1688 - was raised for the defence of Derry; through it King James, with Marshal de Rosen and the Duke of Berwick, passed to besiege that city; and at Limavady, during the rebellion of 1798, a small band of yeomen opposed the march towards the Maiden City, from Belfast, of 5,000 United Irishmen, and thereby gave the death-blow in the North to that fraternity.  Limavady has good facilities for trade.  daily Communication between Derry and Belfast, by means of rail and telegraph, is available.  There is a public hall (now called the Alexander Memorial Hall, in memory of the late Mr. S. M. Alexander, D.L., J.P., of Roe Park, whose full-sized portrait now adorns the centre wall of the hall), erected at a cost of 2,000.  It contains an assembly room, an ante-room, a newsroom, a room for meetings of Urban Council, and caretaker's rooms/  There is also a Masonic Hall and an Orange Hall.  The lands in the neighbourhood are of the most fertile description, and the trade of the town is chiefly derived from agriculture.  The town has extensive market places, and is gradually improving.  The Belfast and Northern Counties Railway Company have erected a new and commodious station.  There are three weighbridges in the town, one each at Messrs. S. M. Macrory's, B. M. Hunter's, and Major Boyle's.  Mr. S. M. Macrory has large steam flour and oatmeal mills adjoining the railway station, and a splendid line of rails from the station runs into the premises, altogether forming one of the most complete milling establishments in the North of Ireland.  A spinning and weaving factory has also been built at Ballyclose by the Limavady Spinning and Weaving Company, now owned by the Water Power Company of Cookstown.  Fairs for the sale of cattle, horses, sheep, and pigs are held on the second Monday in the months of February, March, June, July, and October.

Post Office, Market Street. There is also attached to the Post Office a Telegraph Office, Money order Office, and Savings Bank; Robert Bradley, postmaster
Telegraph Clerk - Robert Kerr
R.I. Constabulary - Samuel Janna, district inspector; Richard Flynn, head constable
Magistrates - Sir F. G. Heygate, Bart.; Maurice McCausland, C. T. McCausland, J. O. Horner, Robt. Douglas, J. Smith-Douglas, W. C. Stevenson, J. D. Boyd, Alex. O'Doherty, C. M. Gage, J. E. Ritter, Geo. Cather, S. M. Macrory, John B. Beresford, Major Boyle, M. B. Church
Urban Councillors - Robert Douglas, J.P., chairman;  Mrs. Ritter, John Miller, Marcus E. Walker, Samuel Stirling, Major Boyle, Hugh Henry, George N. Proctor, James E. Proctor, and J. D. Boyd, J.P., clerk
Rural Council (18 electoral divisions) - John A. Long, chairman; 36 permanent representatives, 6 temporary representatives
Stamp Office, Main Street - V. G. Lynch

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Drumachose Parish Church - Rev. Canon Galbraith, M.A., rector; Rev. T. W. Benson, curate
Presbyterian Church - Drumachose - Rev. Nathaniel McAuley Brown, D.D.  First Limavady - Rev. G. Hamill.  Second Limavady - Rev. R. Henry
Wesleyan Methodist Church - Rev. Martin Hynds
Brethren's Meeting Rooms, Main Street - Various ministers
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. Samuel Kennedy
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Dr. O'Brien, P.P.; Rev. Matthew Connery

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Bank Agents - Northern, Catherine Street, J. T. R. Chambers; Belfast, Main Street, John Thomas Simpson
Drumachose National School - Miss Flack, teacher
Electric Light and Power Station, Largymills - J. E. Ritter, proprietor
Gas Company - B. H. Lane, chairman; John Cunningham, secretary
Ogilby Trust National School - Mr. H. J. Phillips
Protestant Street National School - Miss Cooper
Ladies' School - Miss Bryan, B.A., principal
National School, Main Street - Mr. Mullan
National School, Irish Green - John Essler, teacher
Private Classical School - William McCorkell, teacher, Linenhall Street
Union Workhouse - Nineteen electoral divisions.  Board meets on Mondays.  Chairman, M. M. McCausland, J.P., Drenagh, Limavady; vice-chairman, Sir Thos. Lecky, J.P.; master, J. Meekan; matron, Mrs. Meekan; agriculturist and porter, Thomas Mercer; fever nurse, Miss Ferguson; infirmary nurse, Miss Lynd; medical officer, John W. Watson, M.D.; relieving officer, Samuel Donaghy; clerk and returning officer, Wm. Crawford.  Chaplains - Church of Ireland, Rev. Canon Galbraith; Presbyterian, Rev. N. M. Brown, D.D.; Roman Catholic, vacant
Masonic Lodge - St. Alban's No. 719 - William J. Swann, P.M., secretary

INHABITANTS

Algo, Henry, carpenter
Allison, T. M., Catherine Street
Andrews, Samuel, draper, Main Street

Benson, Rev. T. W., Catherine Street
Blackburn, R., poulterer and fish merchant, Market Street
Bloomfield, S., fruiterer; also, restaurant and general refreshments, Market Street
Boyd, Joseph D., woollen draper, Market Street
Boyd, J., spirit dealer, Catherine Street
Boyle, E. M. F.G., solicitor, Main Street
Boyle, Major Alexander, Bridge Hill
Boyle, Miss, spirit dealer, Ballyclose Street
Brolly, D., grocer and spirit merchant, Catherine Street
Brown, Rev. N. McAuley, D.D., LL.D., Fairy Fort
Bryson, Theobald, surgeon, Catherine Street

Callaghan, Samuel, butcher, Irish Green Street
Cassidy, Samuel, general merchant, Market Street
Cather, Mrs., The Hermitage
Christie, Daniel, hardware merchant, Main Street
Chambers, J. T. R., manager Northern Bank
Church, M. B., Oatlands
Connell, John, woollen draper, Main Street
Connell, Henry, grocer, Main Street
Connor, George, Main Street
Connor & Millar, grocers, Market Street
Conn, The Misses, milliners and dress makers, Market Street
Craig, Andrew, woollen draper, Market Street
Cummings, Mrs., bacon and ham curer, Linenhall Street
Cunningham, John, auctioneer, Main Street

Dale, William, shoemaker and bicycle agent, Main Street
Davis, John, grocer, Main Street
Devlin, Mrs., dress maker, Linenhall Street
Devlin, Robt., watch maker, Main Street
Dogherty & McCrystal, potato merchants, Catherine Street
Donaghan, J., draper, Market Street
Donaghy, James, spirit dealer, Market Street
Douglas, Edward, leather cutter, Catherine Street
Douglas, Robert, guano and seed merchant, baker and grocer, Catherine Street
Drennan, John W., farmer, Carsehall
Dunn, Jas., farmer, Ballyspallin
Dunn, Robt., P.L.G., Ballykelly

English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agent, J. T. R. Chambers, Manager, Northern Bank; John Morrison, Claggan
Elder, Thos., shoe warehouse, Main Street

Ferguson, Joseph, poulterer, Isle of Man Street
Fleming, Samuel, carpenter and timber merchant, Main Street
Fleming, Wm., farmer, Aughansillagh
Forde, Rev. Canon, Finlagin Rectory
Fulton, Robert, draper, Catherine Street

Gage, W. C., Ballykelly
Galbraith, Rev. Canon, M.A., Drumachose Rectory
Gallaher, Joseph, grocer and spirit dealer, Ballyclose Street
Gallaher, Wm. Jas., butcher, Market Street
Gardiner, Mrs., confectioner, Market Street
Gaston, Wm., baker and confectioner, Main Street
Gault, Joseph, grocer, Catherine Street
Gault, M., bicycle agent and repairer, Catherine Street
Gault, Wm., solicitor's apprentice, Main Street
Gault, Wm., agricultural implement maker, Catherine Street
Getty, James, baker; also, glass and china merchant, Catherine Street
Gilmore, The Misses, milliners, Main Street
Given, Miss, haberdasher and dress maker, Main Street
Given, Wm., Farloe House
Goold, The Misses, dress makers, Main Street
Gogarty, Mrs., spirit merchant, Catherine Street
Graham, Matthew, spirit merchant, Irish Green Street

Hamill, Charles, saddler, Linenhall Street
Hamill, Rev. G. W., M.A., Main Street
Hamilton, David, secretary Limavady and Dungiven Railway
Hamilton, David, coal merchant, station
Hanlon, Miss, Catherine Street
Hanlon, Mrs., Shamrock House
Hanson, J. P., grocer, Catherine Street
Hegarty, Miss, spirit dealer, Market Street
Henry, Rev. Robt., The Manse, Irish Green Street
Henry, Hugh, solicitor, Main Street
Holmes, John, carpenter, Catherine Street
Holmes, Robt., carpenter, Irish Green Street
Holmes & Mullin, Limited, grocers, Catherine Street
Horner, John, grocer and hardware merchant, Main Street
Horner, William, solicitor, Main Street
Hubbard, Henry, spirit merchant, Main Street
Hull, James, mason, Protestant Street
Hunt, R. S., builder and contractor, Main Street
Hunter, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer, Market Street
Hyndman, Henry, baker and grocer, Main Street

Irwin, Henry, woollen draper, Main Street
Irwin, Joseph, miller, Roe Mill and Glen Mill
Irwin, The Misses, millers, Drummond
Irwin, The Misses, Drumrane Cottage

Jackson, Samuel, grocer, Main Street
Jackson, Wm., grocer, Catherine Street
Jackson, Mrs., woollen draper, Main Street
Jamison, W., & Co., grocers, Catherine Street

Kane, John, tailor, Main Street
Kane, James, butcher, Irish Green Street
Kane, John, butcher, Irish Green Street
Kyle, J. C, veterinary surgeon, Main Street

Lane, Benjamin, physician, Coroner for Barony of Kennaught, Main Street
Lancey, Miss, The Lodge
Lane, B. H., solicitor, Main Street and Rushhall
Lawson, G. W., grocer and druggist, Main Street
Lecky, Sir Thomas, Greystone Hall
Long, John A., P.L.G., Culmore
Love, Miss, dress maker, Main Street
Lowry, Samuel, clerk of petty sessions and registrar of marriages, Catherine Street
Lynch, Miss, haberdasher, Main Street
Lynd, J. C. physician, Main Street
Lynn, John, whitesmith, Ballyclose

Mackenzie, Rev. H. A., Balteagh Manse
Macrory, S. M., grain merchant and miller, Limavady
Macrory, S, M., J.P., chairman Limavady and Dungiven Railway, Ardmore
Magee, Charles, tailor, Irish Green Street
Magee, Miss, bonnet maker, Catherine Street
Magee, Robert, cooper, Irish Green Street
Magee, William C, china and glass merchant, Catherine Street
Martin, King, French, & Ingram, solicitors, Catherine Street
Martin, Wm., saddler, Catherine Street
Martin, R., coach builder, Main Street
Marshall, R., & Sons, agricultural implement makers, St. John's Foundry
May, William, sub sanitary officer, Catherine Street
Moffatt & Donahy, woollen drapers, Main Street
Monaghan, W., butcher, Market Street
Moody, Wm., grocer, Main Street
Moore, Matthew, game dealer and fish merchant, Linenhall Street
Moore, Robert, plasterer, Catherine Street
Moore, Samuel, tinsmith, Irish Green Street.
Moore, Thos., fruiterer, Linenhall Street
Moriarty, Rev. George, Carrick
Morrison, Robt., grocer and baker, Catherine Street
Morrow, James, spirit dealer, Linenhall Street
Mullan, John, spirit dealer, Market Street

McCaughey, Richard, nailer, Irish Green Street
McCausland, C.T., D.L., J.P., Drenagh
McClary, Henry, spirit dealer, Main Street
McCloskey, Bernard, spirit dealer, Market Street
McCloskey, John, spirit dealer, Market Street
McColgan, J. & C., shoe makers, Market Street
McCollough, Silas, baker, Irish Green Street
McCorkell, W., classical teacher, Linenhall Street
McElwee, Jas., painter and room-paper and artists' material warehouse, Catherine Street
McElwee, Joseph, painter, Linenhall Street
McGee, Wm., cooper, Catherine Street
McGowan, Miss, spirit dealer, Main Street
McGrotty, Edward, poultry and fruit merchant, Linenhall Street
McGuire, John, stationer and fancy shop, Main Street
McGuire, John, town postman, Main Street
McKay, Joseph, tailor, Irish Green Street
McKay & Co., shoe makers, Linenhall Street
McLaughlin, Mrs., dress maker, Catherine Street
McLaughlin, Mrs., milliner, Irish Green Street
McLaughlin, John, cattle dealer, Irish Green Street
McLeod, Alex., saddler, Linenhall Street
McLoughlin, John and Samuel, tailors, Irish Green Street
McRoberts, Wm., Catherine Street

Newell, Rev. Joseph A., Mansfield Cottage

Oakley, Thomas, cattle dealer, Catherine Street
Ogilby, Captain Robert A., D.L., J.P., Pellipar House
Oliver, A. & Sons, brick and tile manufacturers, Derrybeg
Oliver, Henry J., P.L.G., Lislane
Oliver, W., grocer and timber merchant, Main Street
Orr, Mrs. S., haberdasher, Market Street
Orr, Rev. John, LL.D., Derrymore Manse
Orr, Solomon, auctioneer, Market Street
Orrel, Mrs., spirit dealer, Ballyclose Street
O'Brien, James, butcher, Irish Green Street
O'Brien, Mrs. John, haberdasher, Main Street
O'Brien, Rev. Dr., P.P., Irish Green
O'Brien, Thomas, cattle dealer, Distillery Cottage
O'Brien, W., & Co., butchers, Catherine Street

Patchell, John, farmer, Drumballydonaghy
Phoenix Fire Office - Agent, John Morrison, Claggan
Predy, Thomas, photographer, printer and stationer, Main Street
Proctor, G. N., solicitor, Linenhall Street
Proctor, J. E., solicitor, Main Street
Purcell, Wm., Ballyclose Street

Quinn, Richard, distiller, Ballyclose Street

Rae, James, carpenter, Catherine Street
Rankin, James, shoe maker and leather merchant, Ballyclose Street
Ritter, J. E., J.P., Roe Park
Ritter, Mrs., P.L.G., Spring Hill, Limavady
Robinson, Miss, stationer and fancy warehouse, Main Street
Robinson, Rev. W. C., Ballykelly Manse
Rogers, R., hardware merchant and druggist, Catherine Street
Ross, J. R., M.D., Ballykelly

Scott, Robert, Ballyquin House
Scott, W. J., general merchant, Catherine Street
Shannon, W. J., poor-rate collector, Market Street
Sherrard, Connolly, grocer and spirit dealer, Catherine Street
Sherrard, Joseph, auctioneer and spirit merchant, Catherine Street
Short, Miss, dress maker and milliner, Market Street
Simpson, John T., manager, Belfast bank, Main Street
Sloan, John A., Alexander Arms Hotel, Main Street
Smith, John, spirit merchant, Market Street
Smith, Robert, watch maker, Main Street
Smith, Robt., farmer, Magheramore
Spinning and Weaving Company
Stevenson, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer, Market Street
Stewart, Miss, haberdasher, Main Street
Stewart, John, pawn broker, Linenhall Street
Stirling, Samuel, auctioneer, Main Street

Thompson & McCully, spirit merchants and grocers, Catherine Street
Thorpe, R. A., Keadyview House
Toland, Mrs., restaurant, Main Street

Walker, Mrs., bookseller, stationer, newsagent, fancy warehouse, Linenhall Street
Watson, J., M.D., Main Street
Whittaker, J., drapers, Main Street
Wilson, John W., civil engineer, Main Street
Wilson, Thos. H., auxiliary postman, Catherine Street
Wilson, Wm., solicitor, Main Street
Wilson, Wm., grocer and baker, Catherine Street

Young, King, & Co., The Distillery, Limavady

LISBELLAW

Is in County Fermanagh, and is situated within four miles of Enniskillen, the capital of the county.  The surrounding districts are thickly wooded, and is specially adapted for grazing purposes.  It lies convenient to Lower Lough Erne, the scenery of which is equal to Killarney.  In the village there is a woollen factory (Messrs. Henderson & Eadie, proprietors), established for over forty years, which gives employment to a good number of workers.  The Great Northern Railway Station adjoins the village.  Population, 405

Post Office - G. E. Thompson, postmaster
Church of Ireland - Rev. R. McGregor, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. J. Boyle
Methodist Church - Rev. Mr. Wright
Roman Catholic Church -
National Schools - Male, Mr. Jas. Egerton; female, Miss E. Wilson; infants, Mrs. M. Adamson

INHABITANTS

Adamson, J. H., bookkeeper

Beatty, Joseph
Brownlee, William, traveller

Carrothers, William, carpenter
Clendenning, R. H., hotel
Crawford, Thomas, mason

Daly, Robert, miller
Dawson, Joshua, carpenter
Dunlop, John, farmer

Eadie, A. J., engineer
Eadie, James, woollen manufacturer
Eadie, Robert, J.P.
Eadie, W. G.

Forster, William, smith

Gilroy, John, shoe maker

Liddle, Thomas, shoe maker
Little, Sergeant, R.I.C.

Moore, Joseph, grocer

McCreery, James, publican
McGahey, Peter, smith
McGuire, Francis, tailor

Richardson, R. J., wholesale merchant

Thompson, G. E., merchant

White, Henry, Clerk of the Peace
White, R. L., bookkeeper
Whitley, Robert, carpenter
Wilkin, T. C, bookkeeper

LISBURN

This prosperous town is built on the River Lagan, and stands seven miles south of Belfast and seventy-three north of Dublin.  Lisburn at the time of the Legislative Union was constituted a parliamentary borough, but the constituency is now merged in that of South Antrim, which is represented in the Imperial Parliament by Mr. W. Ellison Macartney.  Flax spinning, the manufacture of linen and thread, and bleaching, are extensively carried on in the town and its immediate neighbourhood.  Soon after the accession of George III. the weaving of damask was commences in the town, and it is still carried on successfully by Messrs. William Coulson & Sons and by Messrs. James Coulson & Co.  Lisburn may be truthfully described as one of the most thriving inland towns in Ireland, and it is steadily improving.  The streets are generally broad, and, as a rule, they are kept remarkably clean.  Near the middle of Market Square, in triangular area, stands the Assembly Rooms, which were renovated some years ago at the expense of the late Sir Richard Wallace, Bart., who was lord of the soil.  The Castle Gardens, recently presented to the town by Sir T. Murray Scott, Bart., are kept in fine order, as a public promenade, and they are deservedly much appreciated by the townspeople.  In the grounds there is a handsome monument, erected by public subscription, as a memorial to the late Sir Richard Wallace.  The Wallace Park, the gift of Sir Richard, is a popular resort, and it has recently been much improved.  According to its present municipal boundary, Lisburn contains 1,068 acres.  The population in 1841 was only 6,284; it is now between 14,000 and 15,000.  The improvements which have taken place in the town since the late Sir Richard Wallace came into possession of the Hertford estate are, it is believed, unprecedented in the history of any other town in Ireland, and this is chiefly due to the fact that leases in perpetuity were granted to residents and non-residents, who have erected numerous handsome villas (all of which are occupied as soon as finished), and large numbers of houses of a superior class for working men.  These were much required, and their erection has greatly contributed to the home comfort of many of the sons of toil.  A large proportion of the inhabitants consist of operatives, all of them, if sober and industrious, finding constant employment in the mills, factories, and bleach works.  A town court and petty sessions are held fortnightly in the courthouse, which was erected at the sole expense of the late Sir Richard Wallace.  This building also contains large and well-appointed apartments for the Urban District Council and Town Clerk, offices for the Clerk of Petty Sessions, and large rooms for the Masonic body.  The cathedral of Christ Church (Rev. Canon Pounden, rector) is a spacious and handsome building with a tower, to which an octagonal spire was added in 1807, the entire cost being defrayed by Francis Seymour Conway, second Marquis of Hertford.  His Lordship's eldest son, the third marquis, presented to the congregation of the cathedral, in 1832, the fine organ that still adorns the western gallery.  The venerable building was dignified as the Cathedral of the Diocese of Down and Connor by Charles II.  Many interesting monuments are to be seen in the east end of the church.  Among these is one erected by the late Bishop Mant to the memory of the celebrated Dr. Jeremy Taylor, who died here in August, 1667.  An exceedingly handsome tablet commemorates the death of Brigadier-General Nicholson, the hero of the Punjab.  There is also a beautiful memorial of Lieutenant Dobbs, R.N., who was killed at a sea fight off Carrickfergus in 1778, when the frigate he commanded was attacked by Paul Jones, the pirate.  Christ Church was erected in 1842, and since then has been enlarged to double its original extent, in order to meet the wants of an increasing congregation.  The other places of worship are four Presbyterian Churches, two Methodist Churches, a Congregational Church, a Meeting-house for the Society of Friends, the Gospel Hall in which the Christian Brethren assemble, and a Roman Catholic Chapel.  The principal market is held on Tuesday, and it is looked upon as one of the best in the province.  The Town Commissioners purchased the markets from Lady Wallace some time ago, and have made improvements which render them equal to the markets of any other provincial town in Ireland.  Lady Wallace's water rights have also been purchased by the Commissioners, and the town has now an abundant supply of pure filtered water.  The old-established fairs are held on the 21st of July and 5th of October.  Some years ago monthly fairs (held on the second Monday of each month) were added and these are largely attended by both sellers and buyers, many of the latter coming from important centres across the channel.  A new and beautifully laid out cemetery has been made off the Hillsborough Road, a short distance from the town.  This site, a very picturesque one, was granted by the late Sir Richard Wallace.  The town, for rating and other purposes, has been separated from the Counties of Antrim and Down.  The original name of the town was Lisnagarvey, and when Sir Fulke Conway became the owner of the estate it consisted of but fifty-three houses, most of which were mere cabins; after the great fire of 1641 the name of the town was changed to Lisburn.  The inhabitants are, as a rule, industrious and law-abiding, serious crime being almost unknown in the community.

Post Office, Railway Street - J. Trousdell, postmaster; sub-post office, Bow Street - Samuel McBride
Savings Bank and Telegraph Office, Railway Street
Magistrates - John D. Barbour, D.L., Conway; T. D. Gibson, R.M., Portadown; G. H. Clarke, Roseville; Thomas R. Stannus, Magheraleave; J. Theo. Richardson, Lissue; Victor Coates, Dunmurry; N. W. Grimshaw, Armagh; James Crossin, Lisburn; F. Dwyer, Belvedere, Drumbo; E. J. Charley, Seymour Hill; John Doran, Dunmurry; John Rogers, Belfast; Hugh Mack, Dalboyne; M. B. Mackenzie, M.D.; William Savage, Maryville; F. W. Capron, Lisburn; John Laird, Belfast; W. Higginson, George St. George, M.D.; W. R. McCall, Belfast; P. R. O'Connell, M.D., Belfast; W. H. H. Lyons
Clerk of Petty Sessions - T. J. English
Member for South Antrim, of which Lisburn is centre - W. E. Macartney
Urban District Council - Messrs. George St. George, J.P., chairman; Clarke, Ritchie, Pelan, Wilkins, Wilson Davis, Morgan, Sloan, Rice, Todd, Mackenzie, Allen, Hanna, and Ferguson
Town Clerk - Thos. M. Wilson
Town Solicitor - Wellington Young
Town Surveyor - James Johnston, C.E.
Medical Officer of Health and Consulting Sanitary Officer - James G. Jefferson, M.D.  Sub-sanitary officer - James Innes
Station Master - Mercer Rice
Superintendent of Water - James Johnston, C.E.
Captain of Fire Brigade - William Megran, Courthouse
Rate Collector, Clerk of Markets and School Attendance Officer - R. McCreight
Distributor of Stamps - John Ritchie
Registrar of Marriages - Isaac Neill

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - The Cathedral - Rev. Canon Pounden, A.M., rector; Rev. G. R. Bell, curate.  Christ Church - Rev. Joseph I. Peacocke, B.A., incumbent; Rev. T. B. Brown, curate.  St. Matthew's Broomhedge - Rev. John Leslie, incumbent.  All Saints', Eglantine - Rev. F. W. Hogan, incumbent.  Derriaghy - Rev. Mr. Quinn; Rev. J. A. Stewart, curate.  Kilwarlin - Rev. G. O. Woodward.  Drumbeg - Rev. A. R. Ryder.  Lambeg - Rev. B. Banks.  Ballinderry - Rev. Canon Sayers.  Drumbo - Rev. G. P. Mitchell.  Stoneyford - Rev. J. W. Minchin.  Lambeg - Rev. B. Banks, M.A.
Roman Catholic Church - Rev. Mark McCashin, P.P.; Revs. Murray, McFall, and Neeson, curates
Presbyterian Churches - Market Square - Rev. J. J. C. Breakey, B.A.  Railway Street - Rev. R. W. Hamilton.  Sloan Street - Rev. J. W. Gamble.  Hillhall - Rev. R. Robson.  Legacurry - Rev. William Brown.  Maze - Rev. Thomas Dunn.  Annahilt - Rev. Josias Mitchell
United Free Presbyterian Church, Dublin Road - Rev. J. Fitzpatrick
Methodist Church, Seymour Street - Rev. Alexander Egan and rev. Joseph Mathers
Methodist New Connexion Church - Rev. Thos. E. Turner
Congregational Church -
Friends' Meeting-house - Railway Street
The Gospel Hall - Market Street
Salvation Army Hall - Castle Street

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banks - Northern, Market Square; John Preston, manager.  Ulster, Bow Street; Thomas Malcomson, manager
Constabulary Barracks, Smithfield, Railway Street, and Largymore - County Inspector Reeves and District-Inspector J. O. Taylor
Thompson Memorial Home for Incurables, Magheraleave Road - Lady superintendent, Miss Pringle
County Infirmary, Seymour Street - George St. George, M.D., J.P., surgeon.  Lady superintendent - Miss Deacon
Dispensary - James G. Jefferson, M.D.
Gas Works, Bridge Street - J. Steers, manager; John McClure, secretary
University and Intermediate School - Patron, Sir J. Murray Scott; head master, R. H. Ashmore, B.A.; lady teachers, Mrs. Ashmore, Miss A. M. Atkinson, Miss E. Lamont, and Miss E. Austin Smith
Female Free School, Seymour Street - Miss Clarke and Miss Barclay
Infant School, established and endowed by Miss Stewart, Longstone; Miss M. Priestly
Ladies' School, Railway Street - Principal, Miss J. Powell; teachers of music, Miss F. Powell and Miss Ida Powell
Belfast Gate School - Miss Kain
National School, First Presbyterian Church - F. Hull, principal; female, Miss Hull, Miss E. Hull, and Miss A. Hull
National School, Seymour Street - A. S. Mayes, principal
National School, Railway Street (Presbyterian Church) - John McCullagh, principal; female, Miss McKittrick
Society of Friends' School, Prospect Hill - W. D. Braithwaite, principal
Nicholson Memorial National School - T. R. McCluggage, principal; infant, Miss A. Green
Lisburn Convent School - Castle Street
Lisburn Free National School - Teachers, Miss Wilson and Miss Menown
Cathedral School, Dublin Road - Thomas MacDonagh, principal
National Schools (R.C.), Chapel Hill - James Hussey, principal; female, Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Mary.  Largymore - W. J. Whiteside, principal.  Hilden - A. McClelland
Newsroom, Assembly Rooms - Geo. B. Wilkins, secretary
Temperance Institute and Cafe - Railway Street
Union Workhouse (Counties of Antrim and Down).  Board meets on Tuesdays.  Chairman, John Morton, J.P.; vice-chairman, J. A. Richey; deputy vice-chairman, Paul MacHenry.  Chaplains - Church of Ireland, Rev. Robert Lindsay; Presbyterian, rev. R. W. Hamilton; Roman Catholic, Rev. M. McCashin
Guardians :- County Down - Annahilt - Joseph Gilliland, jun., Aughnaleck, Lisburn; John McBride, Ballykeel-Lougherne, Hillsborough.  Ballykeel - John Alexander, Ballykeel, Dromore;  Andrew Tweedie, Backnamullagh, Hillsborough. Ballymacbrennan - James Morrow, Ballymacbrennan, Lisburn;  John Clarke, Lisnatrain House, Lisburn.  Ballyworfey - William Beattie, Edenticullo, Hillsborough;  Robt. Brownlee, Magheradartin, Hillsborough.  Blaris - Patrick Gardiner, Ballentine, Lisburn;  Charles Scott, Largymore, Lisburn.  Breda - John Morton, J.P., Newtownbreda, Belfast'  John Thompson, Ballylesson, Belfast.  Dromara - Robert Rogers, Derry Dromara;  James Nicholson, Moydalgan, Dromara.  Drumbeg - Robert McComb, Tullynacross, Lisburn.  Drumbo - Hugh Graham, Drumbo, Lisburn;  Alex. Spence, Karaka Park, Newtownbreda.  Glassdrummond. - Thos. N. McNamara, Glassdrummond, Ballynahinch; Chas. H. Brown, Glassdrummond, Ballynahinch.  Hillsborough - Philip Jordan, Aughandunvarran, Hillsborough;  Wm. Brereton, Corcreeny, Hillsborough,  Killaney - Joseph Dunn, Carrickmaddyroe, Boardmills, Lisburn;  John Gill, Killaney, Boardmills, Lisburn.  Maze - James C. McGifford, Cairnreagh, Hillsborough;  Richard Thompson, Maze, Hillsborough.  Oughley - James Ireland, Lessons, Saintfield;  James W. Minnis, Ballyknockan, Ballynahinch.  Saintfield - Robert Martin, Lisbane, Saintfield; John Orr, Glassdrummond, Ballynahinch.  Co-opted members - Major Blackwood Price, D.L., Saintfield House, Saintfield; John Gill, J.P., Rockvale, Saintfield; Holt W. Lindsay, J.P., Blaris Lodge, Lisburn;  Hugh Frazer, C.C., Danescroft, Lisburn;  James Irvine, Creevytenant, Ballynahinch;  Robert Martin, Cabra, Hillsborough.  County Antrim - Ballyscolly - Henry Ballance, Kilcreeny, Ballinderry, Lurgan;  Wm. John Frazer, Ballinderry, Lurgan.  Derryaghy - Paul MacHenry, Killeaton Cottage, Dunmurry;  Ross W. Thompson, Magheralave, Lisburn.  Glenavy - James Ballance, Ballypitmave, Glenavy;  James McGarry, J.P., Ballynavally, Glenavy.  Islandkelly - John Waring, Bovolgan, Stoneyford, Lisburn;  Adam Forsythe, Clogher, Lisburn.  Knocknadona - Thos. Thompson, Ballycarrickmaddy, Magheragall, Lisburn;  John McHarg, M.A., Moneybroom, Magheragall, Lisburn.  Legaterriff - Edward Mockler, Ballinderry, Lurgan; Ezekiel Peel, Ballinderry, Lurgan.  Lissue - Henry Munro, Lissue, Lisburn;  Samuel Bradbury, Pear Tree Hill, Lisburn.  Lisburn - Mrs. George H. Clarke, Roseville, Lisburn;  Edward Donaghy, Market Square, Lisburn;  Wm. T. Henry, J.P., North Circular Road, Lisburn;  John Ritchie, Bow Street, Lisburn;  William Savage, J.P., Maryville, Lisburn;  George B. Wilkins, Railway Street, Lisburn;  Saml. Wilson, Castle Street, Lisburn.  Magheragall - James A. Richey, Moyrusk, Magheragall, Lisburn;  James Simpson, Millbank, Magheragall, Lisburn.  Magheramesk - John E. Hull, Magheramesk, Moira;  Edward Bell, Innisloughlin, Moira.  Malone - Isaac Sloan, Dunmurry;  Samuel Bell, Dunmurry.  Tullyrusk - James Graham, Dundrod, Crumlin, Co. Antrim;  Thos. Ireland, Dundrod, Crumlin, Co. Antrim.  Co-opted members - John Richardson, J.P., Lambeg House, Lisburn;  E. J. Charley, J.P., Seymour Hill, Dunmurry;  G. H. Clarke, J.P., Roseville, Lisburn;  William Higginson, J.P., Sycamore Hill, Dundrod, Crumlin, County Antrim;  Jacob Green, Chestnut Hill, Moira;  William Martin, Ballyfinaghy, Balmoral, Belfast
Working Men's Club - Assembly Rooms

INHABITANTS

Abbott, James, farmer, Magheraleave
Adair, Wm., painter, 24 Market Street
Alexander, John, Tonagh Cottage
Allen, Edward, & Co., boot and shoe emporium, 18 Market Square
Allen, James, pharmaceutical chemist, Bow Street
Allen, Joseph, solicitor, Bow Street
Allen, J. A., general dealer, 70 & 80 Bridge Street
Allen, Wm., grocer, fruiterer, etc., 19 Castle Street
Alister, R., coal merchant, Quay Street
Anderson, John E., seedsman and florist, 46 Bow Street
Anderson, John S., Medical Hall, Market Square
Anderson, Wm., hardware, etc., Bridge Street
Andrews, D., grocer
Armstrong, Miss, Railway Hotel, Railway Street
Armstrong, Mrs., Temperance Hotel, high class confectioner; luncheons, dinners, teas, etc., Railway Street

Bailey, Robt., saddler, 31 Bridge Street
Bailey, Wm. John, auctioneer, furniture dealer and insurance agent
Banks, Rev. Benjamin, Lambeg
Bannister, Robert, merchant, Magheraleave Road
Barbour, Frank, Grove Green, Hilden
Barbour, John D., D.L., Conway
Barbour, J. Milne, M.A., Conway
Barbour, Wm., & Sons Limited, Hilden Flax Mills, flax spinners, thread manufacturers and bleachers, London, Manchester and New York
Bates, James, grocer, Market Square
Beatty, S., Bow Street
Bell, Rev. G. R., curate, Railway Street
Berryhill, R. H., solicitor, Railway Street
Bestall, Audley, farmer, Broomhedge
Betty, the Misses, milliners, Bow Street
Blakeley Bros., boot and shoe makers, Bridge Street.
Boyd, A., & Co. Ltd., grocers and pharmaceutical chemists, Castle Buildings
Bradbury, S., farmer, Lurganure
Briggs, J., tailor, Railway Street
Briggs, Robert, grocer, 16 Longstone Street
Brown, James, tailor, 16 Castle Street
Brown, John, farmer, Killaney
Brown, Rev. Wm., Legacurry
Buchanan, S. B. D., stock and share broker, Lisburn and Belfast
Bullick, Moses, & Sons, painter, Railway Street
Bunting, T., publican, Smithfield
Burns, Miss, general drapery establishment

Cairns, Thomas, boot maker, Bridge Street
Capron, F. W., J.P., agent to Sir J. Murray Scott, Bart.
Chapman, E., grocer, 66 Chapel Hill
Chapman, Philip, farmer, Derriaghy
Charley, A. Norman, solicitor, Market Square
Cherry, James, haberdasher and tailor, Bow Street and Violet Vale
Church, Mrs. Wm., 9 Dublin Road
Circulating Library - A. and E. Gillespie, Market Square
Clarke, G. H., J.P., Roseville
Clarke, John, farmer and dairy keeper, Lisnastrain House
Clarke, Robt., farmer, Deneight
Colvin, E. & S., milliners and drapers, 29 Bow Street
Connell, J., clog maker, Bridge Street
Connell & Co., family grocers, Market Square
Connolly, W. & J., spirit dealers, Market Square
Convery, John, spirit merchant, funeral undertaker, etc., Bow Street
Corken, Miss, Ingram
Corken, John, wine and spirit merchant, Bow Street and Market Square
Corken, Philip, ladies' and gentlemen's outfitter and general clothier, Market Square
Coulson, James, & Co., damask manufacturers
Coulson, Wm., & Sons, damask manufacturers
Coulter, James, & Co., grocers and provision merchants, 52 Bow Street
Coulter, Stewart, tobacconist and confectioner, 3 Railway Street
Cowan Bros., grocers and provision merchants, Bridge Street
Craig & Co., grocers, Market Square
Crighton, A. M., veterinary surgeon, Bachelor's Walk
Cromie, J., & Co., drapers, milliners and dress makers, Market Square
Croskery, Wm., grocer, Bow Street
Crossin, James, J.P., North Circular Road
Cruikshanks, Wm., grocer, Bridge Street
Culbert, James, relieving officer and insurance agent, Seymour Street

Davis, William, butcher, Bow Street
Dawson, Miss, dress maker, Chapel Hill
Deveney, J., flesher, 51 Bow Street
Diamond, Robert, auctioneer, etc., Bridge Street
Dickey, Edward, butcher, Bridge Street
Dickson, Henry, grocer and draper, Antrim Street
Dolan, Dr., Seymour Street
Donaghy, E., boot and shoe manufacturer, Market Square and Bow Street
Donaghy, P., boot and shoe manufacturer, Market Square
Dornan Bros., butchers, Bridge Street
Dornan, Thomas, whitesmith, Linenhall Street
Doyle, Sergeant, R.I.C., Railway Street
Drake, William, butcher, Castle Street
Duncan, George, & Sons, drapers and merchant tailors, Market Square
Dunwoody, H., grocer, 4 Bridge Street
Dunwoody, T., draper, Bow Street

Ellison, Mrs., Seymour Street
Ellison, M. G., Barrister-at-Law, Seymour Street.
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, B. C. Hobson, Elmwood; W. G. Magennis, Solicitor; A. Boyd & Co., Merchants
Erskine, Wm., grocer, Bow Street
Evans, Edward, seedsman and hardware merchant, 81 Bow Street
Ewart, F. W., Derryvolgie

Fegan, P., tailor, Castle street
Ferguson, J., hairdresser, Cross Row
Ferguson, James, farmer, Ballyhomra
Ferguson, John C., wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchant, 11 Bow Street
Ferguson & Harvey, auctioneers & valuers, 25 Bow Street
Ferris, A., confectioner, 62 Bow Street
Ffennell, Mrs., Tonagh Villa
Fitzsimmons, Robert, Temperance Hotel and confectioner, Cross Row
Frazer, Hugh, farmer, Ballinderry
Frazer, Hugh, farmer, Deneight
Fullerton, Sergeant, R.I.C., Smithfield

Gardner, Alex., cashier, Stewart's Mill
Garrett, Robert, & Co., flour mills, Bridge Street
George St. George, J.P., surgeon of County Antrim Infirmary, Seymour Street
Getgood, George, boot and shoe maker, Bridge Street
Getgood, Mrs., dress and mantle maker, Railway Street
Getgood, Thos., merchant tailor, Railway Street
Gilbey, W. & A., wine and spirit merchants, Market Square
Gillespie, A. & E., Circulating Library & Stationer, Market Square
Gillespie, W. J., hardware merchant, Bow Street
Gilliland, Joseph, farmer, Legacurry
Gowdy, B., general dealer, 55 Bridge Street
Gowen, John C., secretary to Lisburn Grocers' Association, Castle Chambers
Graham, Hugh, farmer, Drumbo
Graham, Mrs. O. B., Larchfield House
Graham, O. B., J.P., Avonmore, Lisburn
Green, Jacob, farmer, Chestnut Hill
Greene, Wm., grocer, 7 Bridge Street
Greenfield, D., boot and shoe manufacturer and boot warehouse, 66 Bow Street
Greenfield, Samuel, draper and tailor, Bow Street
Gribben, Charles, hair dresser, Dublin Road

Hall, Richard, Lagan Stores
Hamilton, Mrs., Abercorn
Hamilton, J. R. R., veterinary surgeon, Market Square; yard and paddock, Tanyard Lane
Hancock, W. H., solicitor, Camp Lodge
Hanna, John, publican, Longstone Street
Harvey, T. J., boot and shoe manufacturer, auctioneer, etc., 57 Market Square
Harvey & Maxwell, family grocers and spirit merchants, importers and bonders, Market Square
Henderson, C., draper, Bow Street
Henry, W. Tennant, C.E., J.P.; office, 24 Railway Street; res., North Circular Road
Herron, W. J., painter, etc., Bridge Street
Higginson, Wm., J.P., farmer, Dundrod
Hinds Bros., grocers and provision merchants, Bow Street
Howe, Mrs., Pond Park

Irvine, James, farmer, Creevytenant
Island Flax Spinning Company - G. H. Clarke, J.P., managing director; Jas. B. Campbell, manager; W. J. Knox, secretary

Jackson, H., family grocer, etc., Bow Street
Jefferson, J. G., M.D., Castle Street
Jefferson, Redmond, seed, leather, hardware and timber merchant, Bow Street
Jefferson, Thomas, grocer, 25 Chapel Hill
Jess, R. Johnston, grocer and spirit merchant, Cross Row
Johnstone, James, insurance agent, Beechside Terrace
Johnston, D., dress maker, Antrim Street
Johnston, Mrs. G. P., Ballymacash
Johnston, the Misses, dress makers, milliners and general drapers, Bow Street
Jordan, John, saddler, Bow Street
Jordan, Philip, J.P., farmer, Aughandunvarran

Kain, Mrs., haberdasher, Bow Street
Keery, Abraham, Old Castle Bar, Bridge Street
Keery, George, tinsmith, Chapel Hill
Keightly, Dr., Barrister-at-Law, Fort House
Kenmuir, Alex., & Son, watch and clock makers, Market Square
Kenmuir, Henry, watch maker, Market Square
Kilpatrick, David, wholesale and retail draper, boot and shoe establishment, 65 to 69 Bow Street
Kirkwood, Hugh, ironmonger, hardware merchant, etc., Bow Street
Knox. Wm. John, secretary to Island Spinning Company

Lambeg Bleaching, Dyeing and Finishing Co.
Lannigan, John, photographer, 12 McKeown Street
Lavery, J., hairdresser, Railway Street
Lavery, Mrs., spirit dealer, Chapel Hill
Lavery, Thomas, butcher, Bow Street
Lavery, W. H., grocer, Smithfield
Leathem, Henry, flesher, 43 Bow Street and 1 Bridge Street
Leckey, James & Co., drapers, Cross Row
Lindsay, Holt Waring, J.P., farmer and dairy keeper, Blaris Lodge
Lipton, Ltd., tea, spirit and provision merchant, Bow Street, manager, H. Cochrane
Lisburn Working People's Co-operative Society's Stores - 38 Bridge Street
Lisburn Mineral Water and Bottling Co. Ltd. - Works, Millbrook Road
Lockhart, Joseph, solicitor, Bow Street
Lorimer, James, farmer, Glenavy
Lynch, Sergeant, R.I.C., Railway Street
Lyons, Moses, rent and insurance agent, Thornville

Macartney, James, & Co., family grocers & spirit dealers, Bow Street
Macfarlane & Co. Ltd., grocers and provision merchants, etc., Market Square
MacHenry, D., builder, Bachelor's Walk
MacHenry, John, C.E., estate surveyor
MacHenry, Paul, builder, Bachelor's Walk
Mack, Hugh, J.P., merchant, Dalboyne
Mack, Mrs. J. A., Railway Street
Mackenzie, M. B., M.D., J.P., Seymour Street
Magee, John, butcher, Castle Square
Magill, Charles, M.D., Castle Street
Magill, John, Ulster Hotel and Posting Establishment, Market Square
Maginess, W. G., solicitor, Bow Street
Magowan, A., insurance agent, Sloan Street
Major, Mrs., timber, iron, wine and spirit merchant, Market Square
Malcolm, Miss, Hillhall House
Malcolmson, E., servants' registry office and draper, Railway Street
Marnell, John, insurance agent, 15 Market Place
Martin, Joseph D., & Co., auctioneers and valuers, 6 Bow Street
Martin, Robert, farmer, Cabra, Deneight
Matthews, Patrick, shoe maker, 6 Chapel Hill
Maze, J., carrier, Antrim Street
Mearns, George, mill manager, Railway Street
Megarry, James, J.P., farmer, Ballyvorally, Glenavy
Megrath, James, family grocer and provision merchant, Chapel Hill
Miller & Stevensons Ltd., Lighter Owners, Coal Importers, Flour and Grain Merchants and Bakers, Market Square and Quay Street
Milligan, John, Glenmore
Mooney, D., Empire Hotel, Chapel Hill
Moore, Miss, dress maker, 41 Bridge Street
Moore, R., grocer, etc., Bow Street
Morgan, John, builder and contractor, Belfast Road
Morrow, A. J., farmer, etc., Deneight House
Mulholland, Hugh, solicitor, Market Square
Murdock, Wm. John, farmer, Hillhall Road
Murdock, Wills John, Ballymullan House
Mussen, A., draper and gentlemen's outfitter, 9, 11 Cross Row
Mussen, Arthur, M.D., J.P., coroner, Glenavy

McAfee, Archibald, Bow Street
McAfee, Head-Constable, R.I.C., Smithfield
McBride, John, butcher, Bow Street
McBride, J., cycle agent, Antrim Street
McBride, Samuel, farmer, Ballynacbrennan (Ballymacbrennan)
McBride, Saml., grocer and provision merchant, 44 Bow Street - branch P.O.
McCaghy, James, tailor, Bridge Street
McCall, Misses, North Circular Road
McCaohey, Hugh, family grocer, Bridge Street
McCarrison, James, editor "Lisburn Herald," Batchelor's Walk
McCherry, the Misses, grocers, Bridge Street
McClean, Hugh, farmer, Irishtown
McCloy, J., painter and glazier, Antrim Road
McClure, Jno., secretary Gas Company, Bridge Street
McConnell, John, farmer, Lisnastrain
McConnell, Joseph, boot and shoe manufacturer, Bridge Street
McConnell, Robert, grocer, Castle Street
McConnell, S. F., Solicitor, Castle Buildings. Castle Street
McConnell, Thos., Beechside
McCormick, W. J., hardware merchant, 12 Bow Street
McCoubrey, J., baker, Bridge Street
McCourt, P., coach builder, Chapel Hill
McCourtney, Joseph, baker, 23 Bridge Street
McCreight, John, rent agent, Railway Street
McCreight, Robert, collector of town rates, etc., North Circular Road
McCreight, Thomas, Railway Street
McIlroy, Manus, Low Road
McKee, The Misses, haberdashers, Market Square
McKenzie, Mrs., gas fitter & plumber, Castle Street
McKeown, James, spirit dealer, Sloan Street
McKinstry, James, farmer, Woodlands, Derriaghy
McKinstry, Mrs., farmer, Moss-side, Dunmurry
McMullen, Robert, printer and proprietor of the "Lisburn Herald"
McMurray, W. J., stitching factory and laundry, Dublin Road
McNally, George, coach builder, Bridge Street
McNally, James, builder, Sloan Street
McWatters, Mrs., wine and spirit merchant, Bow Street

Neill, Isaac, grocer, Bow Street
Neill, William, auctioneer, Longstone Street
Nelson, J., ready-made clothing, etc., Market Square
Nelson, S. J., pawn broker and general draper, 22 Bow Street
Niven, Mrs., Chrome Hill

Oliver, Thomas, spirit dealer, Bow Street
O'Shea, Michael, confectioner and hardware glass and china merchant, 39, 41 Bow Street
O'Sullivan, Sergt. R.I.C., Railway Street Barrack

Parkinson, A., draper, Bow Street
Paterson, D., grocer, Smithfield
Patterson, Alex., spirit merchant, Bow Street
Patterson, G. W., grocer, Bow Street
Patterson, Wm., provision merchant, Market Square
Peacocke, Joseph Irvine, incumbent of Christ Church, Seymour Street
Pearl Life Assurance Office, Bachelor's Walk
Pedlow, Robt., weaving factory, Old Hillsborough Road
Pelan, Jas., pawn broker, Market Square
Pelan, Mrs., publican, 3 Bridge Street
Pelan & Co., druggists, chandlers, oil, colour, and glass warehouse, Market Square
Petticrew Bros., watch makers, Bow Street
Petticrew, Hans, grocery and hardware merchant, Bow Street
Phenix, Saml., coal merchant, Maze
Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, Alex. Boyd & Co.; B. C. Hobson, Elmwood, Belsize Road, M. G. Buchanan, Streamvale
Pim, Mrs., Lisnagarvey
Pounden, Rev. Canon, Rectory, Castle Street
Powell, J., Ladies' School, Railway Street
Preston, John, manager Northern Bank
Price, T. L., editor "Lisburn Standard," 3 Victoria Crescent

Ramsey, Wm., grocer, funeral undertaking, posting establishment, 6 Castle Street
Reid, Alexander, coach builder, Antrim Street
Reid, the Misses, dress and mantle makers, Bow Street
Reilly, John E., printer, stationer and proprietor of "Lisburn Standard"
Rice, M., fish monger, 27 Railway Street
Rice, Mercer, station master, Railway House
Rice, Moses, merchant tailor, Bow Street
Rice, Robert, Thornfield
Richardson, Alexander, Aberdelghy
Richardson, Edward V., Dunmurry
Richardson, Joseph, Springfield, Magheragall
Richardson, J. Theodore, J.P., Lissue
Richardson, Sons, & Owden Limited, linen manufacturers and bleachers, Millbrook and Glenmore; warehouse, Donegall Square North, Belfast
Richardson & Niven, weaving factory, Lambeg
Richey, J. A., farmer, Magheragall
Ritchie, John, merchant tailor, woollen draper and stamp distributor, 54 and 56 Bow Street
Ritchie, Mrs., haberdashery, 56 Bow Street
Robb, R., painter, Batchelor's Walk
Robb, Wm., agent for Singer & Co.'s sewing machines
Robinson, W. J., grocer, Mercer Street
Rogers, Robert, farmer, Dromara
Ruddy, E., haberdasher, Bow Street
Ruddy, John, farmer, Bow Street and Blaris
Russell, F., veterinary surgeon, Railway Street

Savage, Mrs., spirit dealer, Smithfield
Savage, Rowland, grocer, hardware and leather merchant, Bow Street
Savage, Wm., J.P., Maryville
Scott, Joseph, painter, glazier and decorator, 30 Castle Street
Scott, Sir J. Murray, Bart., The Castle
Scott, D. J., Laurel Bank, Dublin Road, watch maker
Sharpe, Geo., jun., fruiterer, Cross Row and Bridge Street
Silcock, J., grocer, Market Square
Sinclair, William, Rosslyn, clerk of the  union
Sinclair, Thomas, Rosslyn, assistant clerk of the union
Sinclaire, A., builder, Belfast Road
Sinclair, Mrs., Rosslyn, Antrim Road
Sinton & Co., weaving factory, Ravarnett
Sloan, Henry, Bachelors' Walk
Sloan, Jas. E. & Co., bakers, Sloan Street
Smyth, Mrs. Johnson, Ingram
Stannus, Thos. R., J.P., Magheraleave House
Steen, Wm., Dublin Road
Stevenson, Alex., Railway Street
Stevenson, John, Woodlands
Stewart, Rev. J. A., Killowen
Stewart, Robert, & Sons, flax spinners and thread manufacturers
Stewart, James, Bow Street
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Agent, Hugh Smyth, Seymour Street

Thompson, Hugh, grocer, Antrim Street
Thompson, Hugh, mill owner, Ravarnett
Thompson, James, grocer, Bow Street
Thompson, Mrs., refreshment rooms, Bow Street
Thompson, Rev. George W., Castle Street
Thompson, Robt., loan bank, Chapel Hill
Thompson, Thos., farmer, Ballycarrickmaddy
Thompson, T., boot and shoe manufacturer, Castle Street
Todd, Bros., provision merchants and grocers, Market Square
Todd, W. J., farmer, Ballinderry
Tolerton, R., grocer, Bow Street
Trainor, O., superintendent of Prudential Society, Bachelors' Walk
Tuft, Ed., farmer, Aghacarnan, Ballinderry

Vernon, James, & Son, builders, Bridge Street

Walsh, Mrs., glass, china, hardware, stationery and fancy goods, Market Square
Walsh, David, postman, Dublin Road
Ward, John S., M.D., Medical Hall, Market Square
Waring, John, farmer, Bovolgan
Welch, Thomas, shoe maker, Antrim Street
Wilkins, George B., solicitor and commissioner for taking affidavits, Market Square
Wilson, George, Castle Street
Wilson, G., carrier and stabling yard, 11 Smithfield
Wilson, John, merchant tailor and gentlemen's outfitter, Market Square
Wilson, Saml., spirit merchant and farmer, Bridge Street and Clogher Hill
Wilson, Thos. M., town clerk; res., Railway Street
Wilson, William, assistant clerk of petty sessions, Railway Street
Wilson, William, spirit dealer, Bow Street
Woods, Sergt. R.I.C., Largymore Barrack

Young, Mrs. Samuel, Mercer Street

FARMERS

Ballance, James, Ballinderry
Ballance, Henry, Ballinderry
Beckitt, Joseph, Ballinderry
Blythe, Robert, Magheragall
Blythe, James, Ballinderry
Brown, William, Ballinderry
Clenaghan, Henry, Ballinderry
Close, John, Ballinderry
Collins, Samuel, Ballinderry
Davidson, James, Ballinderry
Evans, William, Ballinderry
Flemaghan, Thomas, Magheragall
Flenaghan, Hugh, Magheragall
Fluton, William J., Ballinderry
Harrison, William John, Magheragall
Hawthorne, William, Ballinderry
Heaney, John, Magheraleave
Heany, Francis, Magheragall
Hill, Robert George, Magheragall
Hull, Thomas, Magheragall
Johnstone, James, Ballinderry
Mockler, Charles, Ballinderry
Mairs, James, Magheragall
Marshall, William, Ballinderry
Martin, Robert, Magheragall
Maxwell, Thomas, Magheragall
Maze, John, Magheragall
McHarg, John, M.A., Magheragall
McKnight, John, Ballinderry
McMurtry, James, Ballinderry
McMurtry, Randel, Magheragall
Oakman, Edward, Ballinderry
Quinn, William John, Magheragall
Rollins, Thomas, Magheragall
Rollins, Henry, Magheragall
Simpson, James, Magheragall
Smith, Richard, Ballinderry
Smith, James, Ballinderry
Thompson, Joseph, Magheragall
Tudel, John, Ballinderry

LISNASKEA

Is a thriving village on the Great Northern Railway, about five miles north-west of Newtownbutler and nine south-east of Enniskillen.  The landlord is the Right Hon. the Earl of Erne, K.P., Custos Rostulorum (Rotulorum) of County Fermanagh. During the flax season there are two markets held weekly - one on Wednesday for flax and pork, and the principal market is on Saturday, when farm produce of various kinds finds ready purchasers. The fair, established about twelve years ago, is held on the third Wednesday in each month.  There is ample fair and market accommodation.  A Petty Sessions Court is held on the second and last Saturday in the month.  The public buildings include - the Town Hall, public dining-rooms, three good hotels, first-class corn, butter, potato, egg, and fowl market, also flax and pork market and stores; a handsome branch of the Ulster Bank, the Crichton Loan Fund office (which employs six hands), post-office, reading room, infant school, Church of Ireland, and Methodist Church.  There are two National Schools within half a mile of the village, at a place called "The Moat."  The population is about 750.

Post Office - T. C. Robinson, postmaster
Magistrates who attend Petty Sessions - Arthur Trench, George Arnold, Major Haire, Major Winslow, W. G. Henderson, F. J. Graham, James J. Beatty, R. G. Bull, R.M.; Jeremiah Jordan, M.P.; Thomas Maguire, James Murphy, James Mulligan, James Tierney, James McCaffrey, and Edward Gardiner
Clerk of Petty Sessions - S. M. Huggard

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. W. C. Ledger, incumbent
Roman Catholic Chapel - Very rev. P. Meegan
Methodist Church - Rev. W. Olver

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Ulster Bank - James Robinson, manager; J. Shaw, cashier
Crichton Loan Fund - James Forster, Robert Wilson, Thomas Beresford, clerks; other officials, David Patton, Thomas Hove
National School No. 1 - J. F. Costello
National School No. 2 - John Benson, principal; Miss Hessie Nixon, assistant
Ladies' School - Miss Bailey
Infant School - Miss J. Ross
Methodist School - John Macwood
Board of Guardians - Chairman, the Earl of Erne; vice-chairman, Major B. T. Winslow, J.P.; deputy vice-chairman, Sir A. Douglas Brooke, Bart., D.L.; clerk, J. O. R. Hoey; master, W. Hamilton; matron, Miss Flanagan; medical officer, Dr. Thomas Knox

INHABITANTS

Adams, Thomas, wine and spirit dealer
Annon, Charles, butcher
Armstrong, James
Armstrong, John, coach builder
Armstrong, John, shoe maker
Armstrong, Wm. J., Commercial Hotel and grocer
Arnold, George, J.P., draper

Beresford, Thomas, loan fund clerk
Birney, Noble, draper
Birney, Miss, dress maker
Bradshaw, Ralph B., grocer and provision merchant
Bredin, Mrs.
Brown, Mrs., grocer and delph warehouse
Bryson, John, grocer and provision merchant

Callinan, Martin, blacksmith
Carey, Miss A. G., lace school
Carrey, Felix, fowl dealer
Cassidy, Philip, wine and spirit dealer
Connolly, James, wine and spirit dealer
Conway, Patrick, blacksmith

Devers, Wm., clothier and butcher
Dickson, J. W., medical hall
Doonan, Mrs., wine and spirit dealer
Doran, J., manager of the Lisnaskea Co-operative Dairy and Agricultural Society
Dowd, Tom, farmer
Dunne, Mrs., hardware and leather merchant
Dunne, David, wine and spirit dealer
Durnian, Thomas, carpenter & house painter

Elliott, Mrs., farmer
Elliott, Miss, dress maker
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agent, N. W. Lewis, Estate Office; B. Leslie Winslow, Solicitor

Fairburn, W., jeweller
Faussett, Alexander, saddler
Faussett, Mrs., fancy warehouse
Forster, James, loan fund manager
Forster, J. T., grocer and confectioner

Gallon, Miss, dress maker
Gamble, James, station master
Gavin, Patrick, wine and spirit dealer
Gavin, Thomas, draper
Gibbons, John, car owner
Goldrick, Wm., army pensioner
Graham, J., baker
Gunn, John, tailor

Hall, Joseph
Harron, Patrick, tailor
Howell, Mrs., boot and shoe shop
Hogg, T., boot and shoe shop, etc.

Irvine, Christopher, baker
Irvine, Miss

Jones, Miss, forge

Kerrigan, Mrs., ladies' nurse

Large, Digby, provision merchant
Lavelle, Miss, confectioner
Lewis, Norman W., land agent's clerk
Liddle, Miss M., dairymaid
Liddy, John, car driver

MacMahon, P., hotel, Dublin House
Magovern, Anthony, wine and spirit dealer
Maguire, Anne, confectioner and newsagent
Maguire, John, draper
Maguire, J., solicitor
Maguire, Owen, fowl dealer
Maguire, Thomas, tea dealer
Maguire, Tom, J.P., horse dealer
Masterson, Samuel, grocer and general merchant
Meegan. Very Reverend P., P.P.
Moan, Charles, cattle dealer
Moreton, Miss, grocer

MacMahon, Mrs.
MacMahon, S., post office assistant
MacMahon, T., post office assistant
McCalden, David, draper
McClintock, Mrs., china and hardware shop and newsagent
McConnell, Hugh, watch maker
McCoy, David, cooper
McDonald, Mrs., lodging house and car owner
McDonnell, Robt., mail car owner
McMahon, Mrs. M. J., publican and grocer
McManus, John, shoe maker
McNulty, Miss Mary, grocer

Neeson, John, fowl dealer
Noble, Archibald, Royal Arms Hotel and grocer
Noble, Archibald, poor rate collector

Parker, William, whitesmith
Phair, James, baker

Richardson, Wm., auctioneer
Robinson, Joseph H., watch maker
Robinson, the Misses S. & K. C., delf and fancy shop and newsagent
Robinson, James, Ulster Bank
Robinson, Thomas C., sub-postmaster
Robinson, Wm., shoe maker
Ross, Miss, infant school teacher

Scollan, P., tailor
Surplus, W., draper

Thompson, L., druggist, newsagent, wine and spirit merchant, and grocer

Wilson, John H., Ulster Hotel, grocer, hardware merchant, and newsagent
Wilson, Miss, delf shop
Winslow, B. Leslie, solicitor

FARMERS

Abraham, J., Carahoney
Allen, A., Killypaddy
Allen, Mrs., Carnthrone
Armstrong, C., Drumguiff
Armstrong, W., Innisrash
Arnold, Mrs., Mullinascorthy
Birney, N., Whitepark
Birney, W., Macnagh
Bradshaw, W. R., Shushhill
Brady, B., Ennisroosk
Breslin, A., Drumcon
Bryans, R., Derryadd
Bryans, W., Carragarra
Bullock, F., Lisaderney
Campbell, A., Killypaddy
Clifford, T., Farnascolluge
Clifford, T., Corradiller
Collins, J., Derryany
Collins, P., Derryany
Collins, P., Curragh
Collins, W., Dooris
Connolly, J., Drumbroughas
Crawford, R., Derryadd
Dickson, Miss, Hollybrook
Fair, J., Cunoughes
Farrell, L., Forfey House
Foster, R., Fawney
Forster, R., Croghan
Fyffe, J. W., Killynamph
Fyffe, T., Shanaghy
Gallen, R., Cornamoney
Gavin, P., Ohill
Gavin, F., Drumbrachas
Glass, R., Coolarn
Graham, Wm., Lisaderney
Graham, R., Forfey
Graham, Noble, Drumhack
Graham, J., Rossgad
Graydon, J., Kinmore
Hall, R., Killinamph
Hanna, W., Drumbrachas
Huggard, S. M., Roseville
Kettyle, R., Coolarn
Kilday, F., Eshcarcog
Kirkpatrick, Hugh, Drumhack
Latimer, D., Derrymany
Leslie, S., Forfey House
Little, R., Cushnash
Lunny, S., Kilmore
Lynch, J., Carahoney
Maguire, J., V.S., Carrick House
Maguire, J., Forfey
Maguire, J. T., Ballymacelroy
Marshall, W., Drumcrew
Martin, H., Tranis
Martin, M., Tranis
Martin, P., Ennisturk
Moore, M., Cunaghroe House
Morrison, H., Derryadd
Murphy, H., Ennisroosk
Murphy, H., Aughnish
Murphy, T., Drumhose
McBrien, J., Carahoney
McCaffrey, John, Shishill (Slushhill in 1907)
McCaffrey, J., Derrychan
McCaffrey, J. J.P., Shishhill
McCaffrey, P., Crummey
McCormick, J., Mulnaburrlin
McCorry, P., Franis (Tranish in 1907)
McElgun, J., Innishore
McIlwaine, J. J., Drumcaw
McMahon, J. J., Mulnaburrlin N.S.
McManus, E., Coradiller
McManus, J. Eshbane
McNulty, E., Farnacurkey
Nixon, J., Drumleagues
Noble, J., Munville
Noble, W., Drumcunny
Parker, R., Fairview House
Plunkett, R., Derryadd
Plunkett, T., Derryadd
Reihill, F., Ennisroosk
Reihill, P., Edergole
Reihill, P., Derryasna
Rooney, J., Ennisturk
Shannon, J., Rossgad
Shields, J., Deputy Inspector General
Skelton, F., Donagh House
Steen, M., Clonmacfelmy
Swindle, J., Attybarn
Tisdall, H. M., Manorwaterhouse
Wilson, A., Eaglemount
Wilson, Irvine, Kilmore
Wilson, Mrs., Clenross House
Woods, J., Tullynevin