LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1907 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5 and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6 etc.
For Omissions and Changes of Residence, see Appendix

Meadow Street
York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. Jamison, Catherine
   1. McCluskey, Mary
   3. Harrison, Hy., sea captain
   5. Gateway
   7. Walsh, Wm., boiler maker
   9. Cochrane, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Duggan, Mrs. Margaret
..........Norman Street intersects
 13. Carlisle, David, sail maker
 15. Brown, James, plater
 17. Crooke, E. W., machinist
 19. Ruddock, Wm., tenter
21, 23. Smyth, Owen, cab owner
25, 27. Gallaher Ltd., export bonded tobacco factory
   "   Brown, John, fireman
 29. McCart, Jas., labourer
 31. Jenkins, Geo., engineer
 33. Sleator, James, ex-R.I.C.
 35. Holmes, Peter, rivetter
 37. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
...........Kells Street intersects
 39. Wortley, Jno., weigh master
 41. Nelson, Robt., pensioner
 43. Paisley, Mrs. Hanna
 45. Robinson, Mrs. Bessie
 47. Carvill, Murty, publican
..........Cambridge Street intersects
49a. Filbin, R. (side door)
 49. Allen, Saml., engineer
 51. McGookin, T., joiner
 53. Pollock, Alex., lard refiner
 55. Trouton, Thos., labourer
 57. Holmes, Charles, sailor
 59. Neeson, B., painter
 61. Crothers, J., foreman carpenter
 63. McAnulty, Patk., plumber
 65. O'Hara, Chas., boot maker
 67. Kerr, Mrs. Esther
 69. Walker, Arthur, salesman
 71. Belfast Dispensary - Medical Officers, Dr. J. C. Ferguson, 168 York Street; Dr. J. Barron, 44 Clifton Street; Dr. W. J. Meharry, 155 Duncairn Gardens, Caretaker, Mrs. Reid
                                 ________

   2. Pollin, Mrs. Harriett
   4. Foster, Jno., van driver
   6. Steele, Mrs. Agnes
   8. McKenna, Margaret
 10. Whiteside, Mrs.
 12. Howes, Wm., fitter
...........Meadow Lane intersects
14 to 36. Demolished
36, 38. Wilson & Co., grocers
..........Garden Place intersects
 74. Carson, John, weaver
 76. Bradley, Mrs. Annie
 78. McKee, Geo., hair dresser

Meadow Street Upper
North Queen Street to Halliday's Road

                              [right hand side]
   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
   5. Potter, W. J., joiner
   7. Gibson, Mrs.
   9. Cairns, R. J., foreman linen lapper
 11. Templeton, J., seaman
 13. McMurray, Saml., ship steward
 15. O'Neill, Hugh, plasterer
 17. McIntyre, Thomas
 19. Barnes, Mrs.
 21. McAvoy, James, driller
 23. White, R., ship carpenter
 25. Devlin, Miss Maggie
 27. Bell, John, labourer
 29. Ingram, Richd., engineer
 31. Fullerton, R., boiler maker
 33. Graham, Mrs.
 35. Lutton, Jos., sawyer
 37. Blakely, Jane
 39. Agnew, Saml., rivetter
 41. McBride, Saml., plater
 43. Cree, W., engineer
 45. Leary, Jack, steward
 47. Walker, Wm. J., labourer
 49. O'Neill, Mrs.
 51. McCleary, Wm., fitter
 53. Duncan, W. J., machine man
 55. McCreedy, Mrs.
 57. Montgomery, R., seaman
 59. Carlisle, W. C., shipwright
 61. Young, W., joiner
 63. Perioli, Paul, grain superintendent
 65. McConvey, John, seaman
 67. Malcolmson, Miss A. J.
 69. Cunniff, Jas., electrician
 71. McCullough, J., linen lapper
 73. Kerr, Wm., carter
 75. Moore, John, iron turner
 77. Parkinson, David, clerk
..........Glenrosa Street South intersects
77a, 77b. Vacant
77. Kidd, Jas., carter
77c. Willis, John
 79. Morrison, A., spouter
 81. Norris, Thos., carter
 83. McCann, Thomas
 85. Wilson, John, shipwright
 87. Kidd, Mrs.
 89. Bell, John, joiner
 91. Hughes, Geo., carpenter
 93. Elwood, D., iron turner
 95. Howley, R. J., rivetter
 97. Mann, John, engineer
 99. Dale, John, engineer
101. McCaig, John, carter
103. Finlay, David, painter
105. Nugent, Barkley, tenter
107. Bracken, Wm., R.I.C. pensioner
109. Morrison, Mrs.
111. Russell, John, weaver
113. Mewhirter, J., shoe maker
...........Upper Lepper Street intersects
                          Wolseley Terrace
115. Hillman Street National School - J. McMurtry, principal
117. Kelso, Annie
119. Rankin, James, labourer
121. Davison, Jas., traveller
123. Donaldson, Wm., linen lapper
125. Mayne, T., pattern maker
127. Hanna, F., flesher
129. McClure, Wm., soldier
131. Orr, Wm., joiner
133. Gray, Robt. A., carter
135. Bowden, Jas., joiner
137. Rippard, John, seal cutter
139. Calvert, Mrs. Ellen J.
141. Watt, Saml., joiner
143. Parke, R.
145. Keenan, John, tailor
147. Rodgers, Paul, joiner
149. Bell, John, joiner
151. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
153. Ball, Geo., compositor
155. McElroy, E., grocer
...........Edlingham Street intersects
157. Savage, John, grocer
159. Patterson, W. R., joiner
161. Taylor, T. J., clerk
163. Denver, C., baker
165. Henderson, J. A., tailor
167. Esler, Jas., quay inspector
169. Boyd, John, labourer
171. Hanna, T., harbour constable
173. Kerr, John, gardener
175. White, R. S., bleacher
177. Wilson, Wm., plumber
179. Robinson, Hugh, carter
181. Beggs, R., checker
183. Beggs, R. M., storeman
183a. McConaghey, A., pensioner
                             Brunswick Terrace
185. Coulter, E. J., compositor
187. Strange, James, clerk
189. Fagan, James, postman
191. Lennon, F., commercial traveller
193. McConnell, Jas., painter
195. Swann, John, gardener
197. Kirkpatrick, Isabella
199. McMeekin, J., marble cutter
201. Moreland, Isabella
203. Brannigan, John, joiner
205. Boyd, J., carter
207. Duplex, Wm., clerk
209. Ward, Henry, traveller
211. Vacant
213. Elliott, Thomas, carter
215. Jack, John, sailor
217. Gilmour, W., fitter
219. Lynch, Mrs. Susan
221. Regan, K., dress maker
223. Davis, F. S., ship steward
225. Cooper, John, postman
227. Rodgers, John, violinist
229. McCullen, H., baker
231. Pratt, L., grocer
                                  ________

                               [left hand side]
   4. Hayes, James, joiner
   6. Moore, Saml., ship carpenter
   8. Ballentine, J., caulker
 10. McCormick, C., carpenter
 12. Collins, J., winding master
 14. Bryson, W., yarn dresser
 16. Johnston, D., ship carpenter
 18. Petticrew, D., rivetter
 20. Little, Geo., holderup
 22. McBratney, J., labourer
 24. McMaster, Jas., iron turner
 26. Partridge, Danl., carpenter
 28. Turner, Mrs.
 30. Crothers, R., caulker
 32. Allen, Saml., tenter
 34. Boal, W. J., carpenter
 36. Topping, W., yarn dresser
 38. Vacant
 40. Loyal, J., naval pensioner
 42. Beggs, Wm., rivetter
 44. Johnston, R., linen lapper
 46. Christie, R. S., linesman
 48. Gourley, John, van driver
 50. Ferguson, Hugh, upholsterer
 52. Fitzsimmons, W., joiner
 54. Patton, Wm., painter
 56. Monaghan, Ellen
 58. Harrison, Hugh, painter
 60. Coburn, John, carter
 62. Reid, J., bicycle maker
 64. Shaw, John, labourer
 66. Crowe, Mrs.
 68. Cochrane, Jas., sailor
 70. Canning, Jas., engineer
 72. Goudy, Mrs.
 74. Rea, Wm., foreman
 76. Megarry, Miss, grocer
..........Glenrosa Street South intersects
 80. Stevenson, H., linen lapper
 82. Hayes, H. C., plumber
 84. Loftus, Thomas, fitter
 86. Smiley, John, plumber
 88. McCracken, Mrs.
 90. Parker, John, rigger
 92. McGrugan, James, carter
 94. Cousins, Ellen Jane
 96. Goldpeg, A.
 98. McCrea, Mrs.
100. Tomlinson, D., iron turner
102. Campbell, W. J., labourer
104. Carson, W., labourer
106. Caldwell, John, labourer
108. Garrett, Robt., labourer
110. Holloway, Wm., fireman
112. Bell, C., labourer
114. Forsythe, R., cutter
116. McKenzie, R., labourer
118. Selby, A., labourer
120. Hillis, Mrs.
122, 124. Fee, A., grocer
   "      "    Upper Meadow Street Post Office; A. Fee, sub postmaster
...........Lepper Street intersects
126. Lee, Matthew, jeweller
128. Caldwell, Mrs.
130. McDowell, T., carpenter
132. Whiteside, H.
134. Jamison, Saml., labourer
136. Henderson, Mrs.
138. McVeigh, Hugh, sailor
140. Agnew, Saml., labourer
142. Donaghey, Wm., mechanic
144. Neill, John, baker
146. Moffett, Mrs.
148. Shaw, Jas., merchant tailor
150. Millar, A., engineer
152. Quinn, J., carpenter
154. Robb, Margaret
156. Smyth, Miss
158. Mawhinney, Jas., joiner
160. Creelman, W., coach builder
162. Kerney, Robt., engine driver
164. Lyness, A., painter
166. Surgeoner, John, joiner
168. Holden, Jas., cabinet maker
170. Orr, John, sawyer
172. Currie, Annie
174. Campbell, Mrs.
176. Craythorpe, F. J., plater
178. Orr, William, tenter
180. Larmour, Annie, confectioner
............Edlingham Street intersects
182. Toner, M., spirit grocer
184. Gimley, W., baker
186. Owens, H., blacksmith
188. Gimley, W., carter
190. Rodgers, C., sail maker
192. Gillen, Daniel, labourer
194. McMaster, W., carpenter
196. Clarke, Mrs.
198, 200. Douglas, J., mechanic
202. Whiteside, Mrs.
204. Pickering, R., pavior inspector
206. McMaster, J., holderup
208. Lang, John J., R.I.C.
210. McKinley, Annie
212. Boyle, Mary Ann
214. Rowan, James, barman
216. Hurwood, A., glass painter
218. Cobain, T., linen lapper
220. Hickey, John
222. McKibben, H., tram conductor
224. Boyd, S., coachman
226. Jamison, John, commissionaire
228. Taylor, C., linen lapper
230. Armstrong, T., mechanic
232. Rodgers, John, signalman
234. Vogan, Robt., bread server
236. Rea, Maggie
238. Coyle, John, labourer
240. McKinley, S., clerk
242. Lewis, Mrs.
244. McCann, Annie
246. Phillips, R., grocer
248. Brooks, A., ship carpenter

Meadowbank Street
off Lower Windsor Avenue

   1. Gray, Robt., block cutter
3, 5. Vacant
   7. Sargent, Walter, store keeper, Telegraph Stores G.P.O.
 13. Martin, Wm., clerk
 15. Vacant
 17. Johnston, W. K., warehouseman
 19. Adamson, Wm., clerk
 21. Maze, Jas., warehouseman
 23. Collinson, Mrs.
 25. Mulholland, Miss
 27. Lewis, Hugh
 29. Boomer, Geo., traveller
 31. Bennett, H., principal St. Nicholas N.S.
 33. Littlewood, Mrs. M.
                                 ________

   6. Morrow, Miss. M.
   8. Millar, H. M.
 10. Neilly, James, clerk
 12. Bardon, James, cashier
 14. Ward, Saml. T., clerk
 16. Mercer, Mrs.
 18. Boyd, Wm., nurseryman and landscape gardener

Medway Street
off Dee Street

   1. McMillan, Robt., ship carpenter
   3. Vacant
   5. McClements, Robt., labourer
   7. Patton, Robt., iron turner
   9. Waugh, Joseph
 11. Black, Saml., labourer
 13. Irvine, James, labourer
15 to 19. Vacant
 21. McCartney. Saml., labourer
23 to 31. Vacant
 33. Picken, Thos., labourer
35, 37. Vacant
 39. Patience, Robt., labourer
41 to 45. Vacant
 47. Matheson, Allan, plater
 51. Shoulders, Ann
 53. Fallows, J., labourer
 55. Napier, Wm.
 57. Collins, Gordon, tenter
 59. Vacant
 61. Wilson, John, dealer
                                ________

   2. Cullan, John, labourer
   4. Humphrey, John, labourer
   6. Black, S., labourer
   8. McClements, Wm., labourer
 10. Miller, Geo., boiler maker
 12. Edgar, Wm., carter
 14. Gibson, W., labourer
 16. Dougherty, J., labourer
 18. Patience, Thos., labourer
 20. Magee, Robt. Jas., caulker
 22. Nelson, Saml., labourer
 24. Fairley, Sarah
 26. Johnston, Ernest, labourer
 28. Donnen, Wm., labourer
 30. Crothers, Joshua, engineer
 32. Vacant
 34. Stokes, Edw., labourer
36, 38. Vacant
 40. Napier, Wm., labourer
42 to 48. Vacant
 50. Cherry, Wm., labourer
52 to 72. Vacant
 74. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
 76. Vacant
 78. Brownlee, Wm., labourer
80, 84. Rainey S., spirit grocer

Meenan Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

1, 3, 5. Kelly, Geo., grocer
   7. Martin, T., labourer
   9. Black, Mary
 11. Whitley, Mary
 13. Townsley, W., ship carpenter
 15. McDowell, D., cabinet maker
 17. Hall, Wm., barman
 19. Moore, James, labourer
 21. Ferris, Chas., labourer
 23. McCullough, Mrs.
 25. Porte, Henderson, labourer
 27. Vacant
                                 ________

   2. McPolin, P., publican (side door)
   4. Gray, Edw., pavior
   6. Young, Charles, driller
   8. Anderson, Mary Jane
 10. Whitley, George
 12. McIlveen, R. J., seaman
 14. Lyons, Miss
 16. Martin, John, labourer
 18. Shannon, Louden, labourer
 20. McKelvey, Agnes
 22. Crothers, Saml., labourer
 24. Jamison, Elizabeth
 26. Taylor, Mrs.
 28. Quinn, Chas., porter

Meenan Street Upper
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Side door
   3. Grant, John, moulder
   5. Pratt, Wm., labourer
   7. Bell, Sarah, winder
   9. Ditty, Henry, labourer
 11. Monro, Martha
 13. Jenkinson, Thomas, painter
 15. Morrow, Saml., labourer
 17. Preston, Wm. J., labourer
 19. Houston, T., painter
 21. Jameson, Alex., engineer
 23. Brady, Margaret
 25. Crawford, David, brick layer
 27. Layne, F., labourer
 29. McMaster, Martha
 31. Steward, Hannah
 33. Whyte, Joseph, labourer
 35. McMullan, Sarah
 37. Martin, Robt.
 39. Brown, A., brick layer
 41. Currie, Mrs.
 43. Boyce, Joseph, smiths' helper
 45. Neeson, M. J.
 47. Curry, John
49, 51. Side doors
                                 ________

   2. Side door
   4. Clarke, Hugh
   6. Glover, Saml.
   8. Cully, Robert, labourer
 10. Cunningham, H., carter
 12. Gilchrist, Edw., sexton, Agnes Street Methodist Church
 14. Hanna, Thos., labourer
 16. Kingcross, Wm., carter
18, 20. Johnston, J., carter
 22. Scott, John, brass finisher
 24. Vance, Alice
26, 28. Kerr, Thomas, carrier
 30. Hawthorne, Sarah
 32. Lyons, Samuel
 34. Hanna, G., grocer
 36. Beattie, S., labourer
 38. Beattie, Saml., joiner
 40. Best, Isabella
42 to 46. Davison, pawnbroker (side door)

Melbourne Court
off Melbourne Street

a number of small houses

Melbourne Street
from Brown Street to Townsend Street

   1. Brown Street N.S. - Male, J. McMillan; female, Miss Young, principals
   3. McAleer, Jno., plasterer
   5. Trimble, Jas., cabinet maker
   7. Neill, Wm., car driver
   9. Vacant
 11. McCausland, J., labourer
 13. McDonald, J., smiths' helper
 15. Bell, Valentine, labourer
 17. Irwin, Mary Jane, grocer
 19. Calderwood, Mrs.
                                ________

2 to 6. McCaughan, A., publican
   8. McWatters, J., labourer
 10. Gallagher, Emily, lodgings
12, 14. Vacant
 16. Savage, Jno., labourer
 18. Wilson, Hugh, tinsmith
 20. McMoran, Thos., labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Maginnis, F., labourer
 26. Morrow, Margaret
 28. Vacant
 30. Bush, Mrs.
...........Hope Place intersects
 32. McDermott, Wm., labourer
 34. Clugston, Wm., carter
 36. Goodwin, Wm., labourer
       Primitive Methodist Church
 40. McKee, Martha

Melrose Avenue
off Upper Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield

       Vacant ground
   4. Magee, W., preparing master
   6. White, Saml., mechanic
   8. Beckett, Jas., labourer
 10. Patterson, W., rivetter
 12. Wallace, J., grocer
 14. Patterson, Mark, labourer
 16. Gray, Wm., cabinet maker
 18. Harris, Hy., plumber
                                 ________

       Vacant ground

Melrose Street
from Lisburn Road to Great Northern Railway

                             [right hand side]
   1. Willis, Wm., builders' yard
   3. Simpson, James, agent
   5. Sprott, Mrs. E.
   7. Adams, Miss L., dress maker
   9. McMullan, Miss
..........Sandringham Street intersects
 11. O'Hagan, Chas., spirit grocer
 13. Donnelly, John, coachman
 15. Patton, G., grocer
 17. Rooney, Mrs. J.
 19. Courtney, Jos., credit draper
 21. Craig, D., linen lapper
 23. Agnew, David, mechanic
 25. Graham, R., joiner
 27. Thompson, A. H., upholsterer
 29. Bingham, James
 31. McGimpsey, A. & M., dress makers
 33. McGuigan, Thos., clerk
 35. Roberts, Edward W., school master
 37. Lowry, Wm., joiner
 39. Rea, Mrs.
 41. Daly, Joseph, bookkeeper
 43. Kinner, John, tailor
 45. McLaverty, Wm., salesman
 47. Forsythe, Jas., bookkeeper
 49. Vacant
 51. Pearson, C. E., dairy manager
 53. Millar, James
 55. Barklie, John B., carpenter
 57. Frazer, Ewen, builder
 59. Hyland, William
 61. Griffith, Isaac, engine driver
 63. Nolan, Mrs.
.........Lorne Street intersects
 65. Garner, Wm., teacher
 67. Bogan, Robt., joiner
 69. Dillon, T., boot salesman
 71. Clarke, Miss
 73. O'Connor, Ed., tram inspector
 75. Brown, William
 77. Brown, Robert
 79. Bailey, Mrs.
 81. Nelson, R., gardener
 83. Chambers, Samuel, baker
 85. Teggart, Miss J., school teacher
 87. Busby, James, bookkeeper
 89. Hinds, Charles
 91. McQueen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 93. Vacant
 95. Beattie, Thos., electrician
 97. Millar, Samuel
 99. Dornan, Wm., joiner
101. Smith, Robt., joiner
103. Ireland, Robt., tailor
105. Duff, Miss
107. Young, John, mechanic
109. Rollen, Charles, linen warehouseman
111. Fryers, David, mechanic
113. Clarke, John, box maker
115. Ellis, John
117. Dorrity, Charles, carpenter
119. Rea, Saml., carpenter
121. Hull, John, clerk
123. Simpson, John
125. Macartney, Jos., shipwright
127. Brown, G. W., van driver
129. Ferguson, F. A., accountant
131. Adams, D., tram conductor
133. Hamilton, John
135. Jarvis, Mrs. Alice
                                 ________

                             [left hand side]
..........Sandringham Street intersects
   2. Smith, J., boot repairer
 4a. McVernon, Jas., plumber
4, 6. Girvin, Thos., carpenter
 10. Sweeney, John B., druggist
 12. Johnston, R., postman
 14. Whitten, Wm., joiner
 16. Alexander, Fras., hair dresser
 18. Harkness, R., coachman
 20. McClure, James, boot maker
 22. Scott, Robt., motorman
 24. Crawford, Alex., carpenter
 26. Ferguson, Thos., paper cutter
 28. Kelly, W. J., postman
 30. Wright, Wm., motorman
 32. Bertram, Miss
 34. Titterington, H., postman
 36. Lennox, B. A., linen lapper
 38. Matthews, John
 40. Armstrong, Miss
 42. Grimshaw, Hy., compositor
 44. McMahon, Mrs. M. A.
 46. Thompson, B., bread server
 48. Fletcher, Mrs.
 50. Young, Hugh, tram inspector
 52. Forsythe, Charles, cashier
 54. White, Thomas, labourer
 56. Christie, J., warehouseman
 58. McFadden, J. W.
 60. Vacant
 62. McCutcheon, Wm., gardener
..........Lorne Street intersects
 64. Stevenson, Miss
 66. Williamson, Peter, coachman
 68. Graham, W., bread server
 70. Carley, John, box maker
 72. Barr, Wm., organ builder
 74. Thomas, Charles
 76. Stewart, R., manager boot shop
 78. Good, Victor L., commercial traveller
 80. Kerr, Samuel, joiner
 82. Tinkler, Thos., bill poster
 84. Espinasse, Mrs. Maggie
 86. McComish, Wm., clerk
 88. Fleming, Geo., bread server
 90. Cunningham, J., compositor
 92. Dick, John, dyer
 94. McIlwrath, Saml., bread server
 96. Shields, Mrs. Mary
 98. Cooke, Miss Mary
100. Laverty, Robt., tailor
102. McCann, Thos., tram conductor
104. Magill, Wm., warehouseman
       Vacant ground
...........Northbrook Street intersects
       Vacant ground

Memel Street
off Bridge End

1, 3. McKibben, Hugh, horse shoer & waggonworks
   5. McCullough, John, joiner
   7. Laughran, Patk., rivetter
..........Donegore Street intersects
   9. Bell, Mrs., grocer
 11. Beattie, Saml., labourer
 13. McMaster, R., labourer
 15. Bellis, G. R., rivetter
 17. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
..........Laganview Street intersects
 19. Sloan, Mrs. Mary, grocer
 21. McReynolds, Thos., labourer
 23. Fisher, Michael
 25. Matthews, Robt., fireman
27, 29. Curry & Dodd, carriers
 31. Lauderdale, Margaret
 33. Gilmore, J., carpenter
 35. Patterson, Jos., coach painter
...........Newfoundland Street intersects
 37. Shanks, John, labourer
 39. Keenan, Wm., labourer
 41. Walker, John, rivetter
 43. Vacant
 45. Miller, Thomas, carter
..........Landsend Street intersects
                               ________

   4. Harvey, Mrs. Ellen, grocer
   6. Boyle, Margaret
   8. Vacant
 10. Majury, James, labourer
 12. Best, John, labourer
..........Donegore Street intersects
 14. Campbell, Mrs. Mary Ann
 16. Darragh, John
 18. Jack, John, seaman
 20. Agnew, Joseph, brick layer
 22. Freeland, Robt., carter
 24. Watson, Edward, labourer
...........Laganview Street intersects
 26. Boyd, Mary
 30. Gray, Wm. John, labourer
 32. Kenny, Hugh, rent collector
 34. Irvine, M. J., grocer
..........Baywood Street intersects
36, 38. McCarthy, P., spirit grocer
 40. Gilmore, G., labourer
 42. McGowan, Wm., boiler maker
 44. McConnell, Jas., labourer
 46. Croskery, Samuel, labourer
...........Hanwood Street intersects
 48. Keatings, James, labourer
 50. Blair, Jas., labourer
 52. Clarke, Geo., labourer
 54. Larmour, David, engine driver
 56. Johnston, Stewart, carrier
 58. Gateway
 60. Walsh, Patrick, seaman
 62. McIlveen, Frederick, labourer
 64. Kingsberry, Mrs. Ann

Merkland Street
Springfield Road to Lanark Street

   1. Walker, W. J., R.I.C.
   3. Grattan, Elizabeth
   5. Burrows, Elizabeth
   7. Wilkinson, Geo., moulder
   9. Higgins, David, fitter
 11. Creelman, Wm., baker
 13. Kelso, Wm., fitter
                                 ________

 2a. McNeice, Samuel, fitter
   2. Carson, R., bleacher
   4. Neill, Arthur, bread server
   6. Burton, Mary
   8. Pinkerton, Wm., wood turner
 10. Heaney, Mrs.
 12. Mackin, James, clerk
 14. O'Neill, Thos., collar cutter

Merrion Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. McAlinden, Jos., labourer
   3. Devlin, Neal, labourer
   5. Marshall, Mrs.
   7. McAnally, Francis, labourer
   9. McIlroy, W., packer
 11. Quinn, Henry, paper cutter
 13. Early, Bridget
 15. Maginn, John, labourer
 17. Short, Mary
 19. Murphy, Sarah, spinner
 21. Manning, Thos., labourer
 23. Wilson, Timothy, labourer
 25. McAnearney, Patk., dealer
 27. Gorman, Patk., labourer
 29. McKinley, Jos., soldier
 31. Skelly, Saml., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. McManus, Wm., painter
 37. Ryder, Patrick, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Johnston, Edward, labourer
 43. McCormick, David, labourer
 45. O'Coyle, Thos., painter
 47. McQuillan, Mrs.
 49. Brown, Henry, labourer
 51. Naughton, Eliza Jane
 53. Crossan, Patrick, dealer
 55. McGeogh, Joseph, labourer
 57. McCartan, J., labourer
                                 ________

   2. Breakey, Margaret
   4. Coyle, James, sailor
   6. Rooney, Mrs. J.
   8. Gallagher, Jas., labourer
 10. Connolly, James, flax dresser
 12. Heaney, Richard, labourer
 14. Herman, Mrs.
 16. Glover, Michael, labourer
 18. Nixon, James, tailor
 20. Ritchie, Catherine
 22. Toolan, F., tailor
 24. Bell, Eliza A.
 26. Martin, M., dealer
 28. O'Neill, Joseph, carter
 30. McLaughlan, Jas., labourer
32, 34. Vacant
 36. Hill, Wm., carter
 38. Ibbotson, John, labourer
 40. Ramsey, Thos., iron turner
 42. Vacant
 44. McCavanagh, P., labourer
 46. White, Annie
 48. Lavery, A. P., wood turner
 50. Ralph, Sarah

Mersey Street
off Humber Street

   1. Spence, Wm., labourer
   3. Ewing, Thos., boiler maker
   5. Potter, Wm., clerk
   7. Kilpatrick, Robt., joiner
   9. Gray, William, driller
 11. McKittrick, Wm., labourer
 13. Stevenson, Chas., rivetter
 15. Craig, Margaret
 17. Dinnen, Fras., shipwright
 19. Gibson, John, labourer
 21. McIldoon, Wm., labourer
 23. Purvis, Wm., soldier
 25. Mitchell, Geo., cashier
 27. Thompson, Mary
 29. Bennett, Wm., labourer
31 to 35. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 69. Hall, N.
71, 73. Killender, Wm., grocer
...........Downpatrick Street intersects
 75. Balmer, Robt., fitter
 77. Patterson, Thos., labourer
 79. Walker, Andw., labourer
 81. Diamond, Rodger
 83. Rodgers, Geo., plater
 85. Vacant
 87. Spence, John, fitter
 89. Diamond, M., publican
 91. Jackson, Robt., labourer
 93. Bennett, Robt., labourer
 95. Currie, Donald, shipwright
 97. McMullan, Jos., shipwright
 99. Corbett, Fras., rivetter
                                 ________

   2. Williams, Andws., labourer (Andrew)
   4. Matthews, John, caulker
   6. Gilfillan, Robt., labourer
..........Armitage Street intersects
   8. Trainor, John, spirit grocer
 10. Elliott, Samuel, electrician
 12. Hale, Wm., labourer
 14. Shields, John, plater
 16. Bowman, John, joiner
..........Banbury Street intersects
 18. Swann, John
 20. Spence, James, fitter
 22. McIlveen, E., bolt maker
 24. Armstrong, John, brass finisher
 26. McGregor, Chas., plater
 28. Stevenson, Wm., joiner
.........Chelsea Street intersects
 30. Whitla, Edward, plater
 32. Bell, David, joiner
 34. McRoberts, J., boiler maker
 36. McClean, J., joiner
 38. Boyd, Richard, rivetter
 40. Armstrong, John, brass finisher
 42. Hamilton, Jos., joiner
 44. Dickie, Agnes
 46. Herdman, Robt., plumber
 48. Thompson, John
 50. McFarlane, David, brass moulder
 52. Feugard, Samuel, labourer
       Vacant ground
 64. McCullough, Thos., labourer
 66. Wallace, D., labourer
 68. Watson, J., boiler maker
 70. Conway, Thomas, labourer
 72. Bradford, Eliza
 74. Garbett, Wm. B., labourer
 76. Vacant

Mervue Street
North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

                              [right hand side]
                            Northcote Terrace
1, 3. Side door and store
   5. Moorhead, Wm., labourer
   7. McIlhaney, Thos., labourer
   9. Livingstone, Wm., tailor
 11. Smyth, Edw., labourer
 13. McKee, Alex., holderup
 15. Boyles, Wm., block maker
 17. Boyd, W., sailor
 19. McClelland, John, rivetter
 21. McConnell, R., labourer
 23. Lilly, Joseph, carter
 25. Hamilton, Margaret
 27. Carson, D., rivetter
 29. McCleland, Wm., carter
 31. Quail, Samuel, engineer
 33. Bradford, Robt., holderup
 35. McConnell, John, mechanic
 37. McClelland, Mrs.
 39. McMurtry, W., labourer
 41. Kilpatrick, Jas., plater
 43. Rea, John, labourer
 45. McCormick, Sarah
 47. Sewel, James, veterinary surgeon's assistant
 49. Hilditch, John, labourer
 51. Glendinning, A., upholsterer
 53. Smyth, Saml., labourer
 55. Moore, Margaret
 57. Fulton, Mrs.
 59. Burnett, H., pattern maker
 61. Taylor, Jas., brick layer
 63. Hutchinson, J., seaman
 65. Anderson, R., painter
 67. Gass, Mrs. J.
 69. Spence, J., spinning master
 71. McFarland, James, baker
 73. Anderson, F., lamp lighter
 75. Mulholland, Saml., rigger
 77. Galloway, J., labourer
 79. Speers, T. V., tobacconist expert
 81. Smyth, Thos., holderup
 83. Mervue Street National School - Wm. Smyth, principal
 85. Vacant
 87. Magee, S., dairyman
 89. Taylor, John, labourer
 91. Campbell, James, sawyer
 93. Russell, Alex., rivetter
 95. Foster, Thos., dairyman
 97. English, Jno., joiner
                           Camera Terrace
 99. Frazer, Henry, labourer
101. Dogherty, Alex., painter
103. Briggs, Robt., blacksmith
105. Beggs, Wm., railway porter
107. Morrow, W., red leader
109. Henry, Thomas, labourer
111. Wood, James, seaman
113. Dean, Hugh, joiner
115. Woolsey, Jno., carpenter
117. Irons, Thos., labourer
119. Coyles, Wm., tailor
121. McMullan, Jas., milkman
123. Anderson, Thos., carpenter
125. Smith, F., brass finisher
127. Stewart, Wm., labourer
129. Gray, Wm. J., labourer
131. Gordon, Thomas, labourer
133. Benson, Mrs.
135. Smith, N., army pensioner
137, 139. Vacant
141. Kirk, Henry, sailor
143. Scullion, Jas., traveller
145. Brady, T. H., labourer
147. Crawford, R., brush maker
149. Stewart, Miss
151. McLean, Thos., caulker
153. McKelvie, Robt., brick layer
155. Kelly, John, labourer
                                  ________

                               [left hand side]
       Side door
   4. Keenan, John, carter
   6. Spence, Thos., helper
   8. Finlay, Samuel J., carter
 10. Maxwell, T., harbour constable
 12. Bryans, T., engine driver
 14. Johnston, James, baker
 16. Smyth, Mrs.
 18. Colvin, Samuel, rivetter
 20. Fisher, Robt., fireman
 22. McIlwaine, Henry, carter
 24. Magill, Sarah
 26. Johnston, Mrs. R.
 28. Coulter, John, labourer
 30. Skelly, Robt., baker
 32. McKaig, James, seaman
 34. Hopkins, Thos., seaman
 36. Watson, A., labourer
 38. Dowey, Mary
 40. Watson, A., sailor
 42. Wilson, E., engine driver
 44. White, James, carter
 46. McAloney, John, fireman
 48. Skelly, Wm., clerk
..........Glenrosa Street intersects
..........Adam Street intersects
 50. Boyce, Mrs., grocer
 52. McGowan, Robt., labourer
 54. McIlmail, Mary
 56. Galway, Mrs.
 58. Cromwell, John, labourer
 60. Hayes, Alex., painter
 62. Creighton, W. J., wood turner
 64. Christie, W. R., linen lapper
 66. Corkhill, Arthur, labourer
 68. Ewing, Thos., fireman
 70. Shanks, Matt., navy man
 72. Brown, James, fireman
 74. Rodgers, T., fitter
 76. Archer, Jas., carpenter
 78. Craig, Robert, sailor
 80. Wilson, W. J., labourer
 82. Millar, James, fitter
 84. Carey, Wm., labourer
 86. McCurry, Patk., labourer
 88. McQuarrie, D., shipwright
 90. McMurray, Thos., packer
 92. Kane, Wm., mechanic
 94. Gourley, J., porter M.R.
 96. Nicholl, John, fitter
 98. McFerran, Wm., joiner
100. Mayes, R., plumber
102. McBurney, John, clerk
104. Dowds, Mrs. Isabella
106. Livingstone, Richd., carter
108. Mullin, James, labourer
110. McFetridge, A., driller
112. McMurray, Jas., fitter
114. Erskine, Jas., iron turner
116. McMillen, Jno., labourer
118. McQuillan, Saml., labourer
120. Dobbin, Mrs. M.
122. Houston, Wm., clerk
124. Wilson, Alex., railway porter
126. McKeen, Wm., carter
128. McGeown, John, lamp lighter
130. Brown, R., carter
132. Galley, Lizzie
134. Ross, W., carpenter
136. Brown, A., fitter
138. Mahaffey, M., tea blender

Mervue Street Upper
Edlingham Street to Halliday's Road

1, 3. Smith & Co., Belfast Ltd., boot upper manufacturers and leather merchants
   5. Purse, Jas., carpenter
   7. Kernaghan,. Hugh, rougher
   9. McMichael, W., blacksmith
 11. McCabe, Fras., painter
 13. Vacant
 15. McMullen, J., brick layer
 17. McConnell, Jas., painter
 19. Reid, Richd., labourer
 21. Gillespie, Wm., labourer
 23. Thompson, T., labourer
 25. Young, John, labourer
 27. Cooke, Geo., labourer
 29. Barron, N., labourer
 31. Thompson, C., carpenter
 33. Evans, Miss
 35. Corken, W., tailor
 37. Cosby, Alex., helper
 39. Bonar, Christie, labourer
 41. Hanna, Elizabeth
 43. Armstrong, Robt., dyer
 45. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 47. Clotworthy, W., joiner
 49. Campbell, Mrs.
 51. McPherson, M., sawyer
 53. McQuillan, J., seaman
 55. Goudy, John, rivetter
 57. Taylor, David, linen lapper
 59. Vance, Robt., carter
 61. Maneely, Margaret
 63. McCracken, A., lamp lighter
 65. Benson, Jacob, shunter
 67. Bingham, John, shipwright
 69. McAlpine, Robt., rivetter
 71. Aldridge, H., labourer
 73. McAlpin, Wm., rivetter
 75. McNeill, Daniel, joiner
 77. Bain, Edw., labourer
 79. English, Wm., labourer
 81. Donnelly, J., labourer
 83. Kerr, Robert, carter
 85. Dennis, J., labourer
 87. Matier, James, stone cutter
 89. Jerwood, John, labourer
 91. Moore, M., spirit grocer
                                 ________

   2. Kirk, John, joiner
   4. Shaw, James (side door)
..........Kilronan Street intersects
   6. Boyles, Mrs.
 5a. Beattie, Jas., labourer
..........Ilchester Street intersects
   7. Cruikshank, W. (side door)
..........Evolina Street intersects
       Byrne & Co., spirit grocers
..........Syringa Street intersects
   8. Dunlop, Robt., milk server
 10. Alexander, Sarah

Methuen Street
Finmore Street to Island Street

1, 3. Taylor, Alex., publican
   5. Thompson, Mrs.
   7. Allen, Robt., labourer
   9. Seawright, Lizzie
 11. McManus, Jas., labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Beck, Samuel
 17. Lilley, George, labourer
 19. Coburn, John, rivetter
 21. Boal, Richd., labourer
 23. Riddel, Samuel, tailor
 25. Edward, Henry, labourer
 27. McMenemy, Thos., labourer
 29. Adair, Thos., labourer
 31. McKeown, James, labourer
 33. Dickson, Wm., labourer
 35. Sloan, John, labourer
 37. Gribben, Jas., red leader
 39. Skillen, James, labourer
 41. Davison, Archd., labourer
 43. Hill, George, carpenter
 45. Vacant
 47. Burns, Robt., labourer
 49. Dunseath, Richd., labourer
 51. Boyd, Joseph, fireman
 53. Magee, Wm. J., labourer
 55. Coffey, Charlotte
 57. Logan, Wm., labourer
 59. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
 61. White, Joseph, brick layer
 63. Chambers, Robt., labourer
65, 67. Vacant
 69. Leckey, John, labourer
 71. Francis, Wm. T., labourer
 73. Greer, John, labourer
 75. Vacant
 77. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 79. McCartney, Hugh, labourer
 81. Miskelly, Mary E.
 83. Vacant
 85. Wallace, Saml., labourer
87 to 95. Vacant
97, 99. McGoldrick, H., spirit grocer
                                ________

   2. Anderson, Wm., labourer
   4. Potter, Joseph, labourer
   6. Beverley, Jas., labourer
   8. Collins, Henry, labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Richardson, John, grocer
 14. Adams, Samuel, labourer
 16. Brown, James, labourer
18 to 24. Vacant
 26. Cosgrove, Erskine, labourer
 28. McCormack, Mary
30 to 34. Vacant
 36. Crawford, Wm., labourer
38 to 52. Vacant
 54. Newman, Jas., labourer
 56. Vacant
 58. Elliott, John, painter
 60. Roberts, Wm., labourer
 62. Clarke, Ellen
 64. Stirling, Wm., rivetter
 66. Moss, John
 68. McDonald, Patk., labourer
70 to 76. Vacant
 78. Robinson, Archd., labourer
 80. Lannigan, John, labourer
 82. Walsh, John, carpenter
 84. Vacant
 86. Doreen, Wm., carter
 88. McCamley, Thos., labourer
 90. Watson, Alex., labourer
 92. Nichol, Robert, joiner
 94. Rowland, M., time keeper
 96. Lawrence, Wm., labourer
 98. Donaghy, Thos., labourer

Mica Street
off Ballymurphy Street

no houses yet built

Michael Street
Great George's Street to Little George's Street

   5. Mulholland, Jas., carter
   7. Johnston, W. J., storeman
   9. Higgins, W. J., labourer
 11. Mahon, W. H., gate keeper
 13. McNeill, Joseph, hair dresser
 15. Dickson, Thos., rivetter
 17. Morgan, Mrs.
 19. McKeown, Robert, rigger
 21. Campbell, Jas., joiner
 23. Side door
                                 ________

   2. Waring, Samuel, building contractor
   4. Creighton, A., rivetter
   6. Shearer, Francis, sailor
   8. Gordon, Robt., car driver
 10. Ingram, Mrs.
 12. McCreary, Sarah
 14. Ferguson, W. J., driller
 16. Mulholland, J., seaman
 18. Boal, Elizabeth
 20. Murphy, Hugh, crane driver
 22. Ramsey, Wm., grocer

Middlepath Street
Queen's Quay to Newtownards Road

1, 3. The Lagan Engineering Works
5, 7. Craig, Hugh & Co., coal stores
   9. Sproat, D. J., & Co., Metal Merchants, Ship Furnishing Ironmongers, Engineers' Merchants, Iron and Tinplate Workers, Coppersmiths, Ship Lamp Manufacturers and Galvanizers
11 to 15. Fay & Co. Ltd., coal stores
.........Dalton Street intersects
       Shaw & Jamison's stores - Wm. Duncan, caretaker
       Walkington & Sons stores - office, Waring Street
 13. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 15. Campbell, James, joiner
 17. Lawlor, John, labourer
 19. McGivern, James, labourer
 21. Sharkey, Mrs.
 23. Belfast Co-operative Society, coal & stabling dept.
 25. McBride, Samuel
 27. McAlister, Jno., labourer
 29. Lynn, R., labourer
 31. Vacant
 33. Crilly, Mrs. Mary
 35. McArdle, John, fitter
 37. McGuinness, Thos., carpenter
 39. Daley, James, labourer
41 to 47. Vacant
                                 ________

   4. North British Carrying Company
   6. Noble, J. R., coal merchants; office, Castle Market
 14. Rooney, Thos., plumber
 16. Diamond, Jos., box maker
 18. Vacant
 20. Rogers, John, Belfast Felt Mills
       King, Alex., & Sons, coal depot; head office, Kings Court, Wellington Place
..........Dalton Street intersects
       Rogers, John, ashphalte and grease yard
       Dufferin Stone Co.'s depot
       Blaney, Thos., stone sawing, planing & moulding works
       Larmour, James, horse shoer
       Wigan Coal and Iron Company's Stables - Thomas Johnstone, caretaker
 42. Crawford, David, labourer
 44. McCabry, Robert, joiner
 46. Adair, John, labourer
 48. Walsh, James, labourer
 50. Smith, John, boiler maker
 52. Coughlin, Mich. J., moulder
 54. Carlin, Mrs. Alice
 56. Foy, Richard, joiner
 58. Keown, Thos., labourer
 60. Curran, J., engine driver
 62. Reid, H., hair dresser
 64. Nixon, Jas., poulterer

Midland Street
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Nelson & Co., boiler cement manufacturers
   3. Smith, Thomas, labourer
   5. Flack, James, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Johnston, Robt., fireman
 11. McMullan, Jas., carpenter
 13. Greer, John, labourer
15 to 19. Vacant
                                 ________

   2. McGrath, Sarah
   4. Doyd, Hugh, labourer (Boyd?)
   6. Keenan, Robt., labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Hawthorne, S., labourer
 12. Minnis, Mary
 14. Topping, Isaac, labourer
 16. Winchester, D., watch maker
 18. Ashcroft, Jno., traveller
 20. Vacant
 22. Winchester, S.
 24. McClarnon, Robt., rivetter
 26. Perrie, James

Milan Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McLean, John, butcher
   3. Shannon, John, tailor
   5. Vacant
   7. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
   9. Larkin, Michael, carter
 11. Magee, Elizabeth, dealer
 13. Reid, J., butcher
 15. McKay, James, dealer
 17. McGurk, John, labourer
 19. O'Neill, Harry, labourer
 21. Loughran, J., car driver
                                ________

   2. Sharkey, T., labourer
   4. Murray, Michael, joiner
   6. Carlisle, Susan
   8. Donnelly, Daniel, labourer
 10. Lynn, Catherine
 12. McKeown, Patrick, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Molloy, Jas., labourer
 18. Kearney, Patrick, labourer
 20. McBride, Michael, car driver
 22. O'Toole, Mary Anne
 24. Reilly, Jos., flax dresser
 26. Vacant
 28. Harkin, Fras., french polisher
 30. Kennedy, Wm., sailor
 32. Shields, Mary
 34. Fagan, Jane
 36. Magee, Henry, brick layer

Mileriver Street
off Limestone Road

   2. Hamill, Arthur, jun., clerk
   4. McChesney, Hugh, sawyer
   6. McAdam, John, salesman
   8. Donaldson, G., grocer
 10. Cassidy, Annie
 12. McKillen, Thos., labourer
 14. McComb, Sarah
 16. Johnston, John, joiner
 18. Nesbitt, Sarah
 20. Wilson, Hill, seaman
 22. Simpson, S., porter
 24. Finlay, John, clerk
 26. Armstrong, James
 28. Rea, Isaac, storeman
 30. McCloskey, Mrs.
 32. Smith, John, joiner
 34. Nesbitt, S., set maker
 36. Meneily, A., sailor
 38. McFadden, C., engineer
 40. O'Hara, Michl., insurance agent

Milewater Road
from Milewater Basin

2, 4. Dixon, Thomas & Sons, Ulster Steam Saw Mills
   6. Sweet, Joseph, caretaker
   8. McLeod, A., caretaker
 10. Bisset, Wm., fitter
 12. McAllister, John, rivetter
       Jourdan, J., builder and contractor
       Lester, Jacob W., builder and contractor, dock building works and sawmills
       Cummings, Jas., carter
       Woods, Wm., engine driver
       The Belfast Corporation main drainage pumping station No. 1
       Gregg & Co., timber yard

Milewater Street
off York Road

   2. Williams, Richd., flax rougher
   3. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
   4. Agnew, Martha
   5. Daley, Susan
   6. Phillips, Saml., shipwright
   7. Campbell, Jas., labourer
   8. Lawrenson, Jos., labourer
   9. Nepper, Hugh, rougher
 10. Abernethy, Catherine
 11. Moore, Mrs.
 12. Doey, Mary
       York Street Flax Spinning Company Ltd., York Road Mills
       York Road National School - Miss Calwell, teacher
   1. Flynn, Mary

Milford Street
Pound Street to Albert Street

   1. O'Neill, Robert, carrier
   3. McCloskey, Margt.
   5. Blackburn, W., boot maker
   7. Conlon, Michl., carter
   9. Robbin, Arthur, clerk
 11. Mullin, John, clerk
 13. Cowan, Peter, carter
 15. McMullen, J., brick layer
 17. Murphy, J., shoe maker
 19. McMahon, H., labourer
 21. Daly, P., car owner
 23. McEneny, E., tailor
 25. Keenan, Wm., draper
 27. Campbell, Thos., labourer
 29. Owens, Chas., plasterer
       Steam condensing pond
 31. Kelly, John, stabling yard
..........Gilford Street intersects
 37. Mulholland, J., grocer and  spirit merchant
 39. McCreely, Hy., pig dealer
 41. McAnespy, Jas., labourer
 43. Kennedy, John, plasterer
 45. McEntee, David, waiter
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 47. Mulholland, Henry, labourer
 49. Emerson, Mary, weaver
 51. McGarry, David, blacksmith
       Church
 53. McWilliams, J. L., bottler
..........Dysart Street intersects
53a. St. Peter's Parochial House - Rev. Bernard Joseph Laverty, Adm.; Rev. Francis J. Conalty, Rev. John Healy, Rev. J. McDonald, Rev. Edward Kerr and Rev. James Walsh.
       St. Peter's Roman Catholic Chapel
...........Derby Street intersects
 55. O'Neill, Wm., flax dresser
 57. Neeson, Annie, house keeper
 59. McCausland, Chas., waste and metal merchant
                                ________

   2. McGrath, J. & T., publicans
   4. Clark, Edw., labourer
   6. Trainor, Elizabeth
8, 8a. O'Neill, Jas., baker
 10. Evans, Sarah, smoother
 12. Briggs, John J., carter
14, 16. Corporation yard and offices
 18. McNally, Edw., labourer
 20. Henry, Mary
 22. Conlan, John, coal merchant
       Milford Street National School - John McManus, principal
 32. Sloan, Robert, car man
 34. Muldoon, T., mechanic
 36. Parks, Robert, cooper
..........Cinnamond Street intersects
 38. Dolaghan, Peter, publican
 40. Devlin, Patrick, slater
 42. Cooney, Daniel, butcher
 44. McCann, Rose, grocer
..........English Street intersects
46, 48. O'Neill, Jas., spirit grocer
 50. McCready, A., tobacconist
 52. McErlane, Sarah
 54. Higgins, Jno., labourer
 56. Woods, Selina
 58. McErlane, Charles, pawnbroker's assistant
 60. Diamond, George, foreman miller
 62. McCurry, Thos., labourer
64, 66. McShane, M., grocer
 68. Fox, Nail, painter
 70. Hughes, J., blacksmith
 72. McCloskey, Bern., labourer
 74. McKenna, Francis, labourer
 76. Davey, Bern., butcher
 78. Stewart, Sarah, winder
 80. Hughes, John, tailor
 82. Grimley, James, carter
 84. Urquhart, Mary, weaver
 86. McGreevy, Wm., painter
 88. Murray, N., carpenter
 90. McShane, Annie
 92. Meneary, Mary, weaver
 94. McNeill, Chas., plumber
 96. Keith, Catherine
 98. McGughin, T., engine driver
100. Roe, Geo. J., brick layer
102. Kennedy, Prudence
104. McLonan, Mary
106. McNamee, Catherine
108. Curoe, Catherine
110. Mateer, Martha
112. McAlister, Susan
114, 116. McAteer, P., publican
..........Irwin Street intersects
118. McGarvey, P., grocer
120. Gregory, Edwd., mechanic
122. McParlane, Rose
124. McCardle, Andw., carpenter
126. Kerr, Richd., coal merchant
128. Kerr, Edward, smith
130. Lennon Elizabeth
132. Fitzsimmons, A., grocer

Milk Street
off Bloomfield Avenue

   1. Johnston, Wm., labourer
   3. Elliott, Jane
   5. Sloan, Wm., labourer
   7. Burns, Patrick
   9. Vance, Saml., labourer
                                 ________

2 to 8. Vacant
 10. Shiels, Jas., labourer
12, 14. Clarke, S. J., carrier

Mill Street
Castle Street to Divis Street

                              [right hand side]
   1. McComish & Shaw, tea and coffee merchants
 1a. Rodgers, Geo., victualler
   3. Marko, Narado, ice cream
   5. City Brush Company - Jas. A. Laughlin; res., Chieveley, King's Road, Knock
   7. McCann, Owen, fish and fruit salesman
   9. Havlin, Jno., confectioner
 11. Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
 13. Copeland, J., boot maker
 15. Robertson, John, plumber and gasfitter
 17. Magee, Geo., fruiterer
 19. Mathews Bros., family grocers, tea importers and dealers
..........Marquis Street intersects
 21. Little, A., general draper
23, 25. Vacant
 27. Byrne, J., publican
 29. Flannery, Henry, hair dresser
29b. Smith, Jas., confectioner
31, 33. McGuinness, James, clothier
...........King Street intersects
 37. Adams, John, printer, book binder & stationer
 39. Doig, W., & Co., druggists & grocers; res., Wm. Doig, Kin-Gower, Myrtlefield Park
41, 43. Vacant
 45. Doig, Wm. & Co., stores
 47. Burke, Thos., hair dresser & tobacconist
 49. Vacant
 51. McConnell, John, Chimney Sweeper & Soot Merchant
 53. Kitchen, Thos., confectioner
55 to 61. Vacant
63, 65. Dolway, Wm., tobacconist
 65. Ancient Order of Hibernians, Division 36 - Sec., William Carr
67, 69. Thompson, J. M., & Co., clothing, costume and mantle manufacturer
........Millfield intersects
                                 ________

                              [left hand side]
2, 4. McPolin, P., publican
   6. Berne, T. H., publican
   8. O'Rourke, P., fish and fruit
 10. McQuaid, Michl., fruiterer
 12. McGale, P., fish monger
..........McLenahen's Court intersects
 14. Bateman, D., Dyer, etc. Tel. No. 380X
16, 18. Vacant
18a. Cassidy, M., confectioner
20, 22. Crawford, Alex., & Son, starch and cornflour manufacturers - Works at 14 to 18 Wilson Street; nursery at Malone Road; residence, Jas. W. Crawford, Chlorine, Malone Road. F. H. Crawford, Helen's Bay. Tel. No. 511
24, 26. Barr Bros., cycle and motor agents
 28. Davis, Wm. John, nail maker & hardware merchant
 30. Vacant
30b. Lattimer, R. T., leather cutter
 32. McComb & Co., leather merchants
 34. Brown, Francis, House and Land Agent
34a. McMullan, J., dealer
 34. The MacConnell Company, tobacconists
 36. Boal, Wm., linen draper
 38. The Little Gem Photo Co. - J. McGurk, proprietor
 40. Forte, Pietro, refreshments
40a. Rogan, J., publican
..........King Street intersects
 42. McEntee, James, publican
 44. McKee, S., M.D., medical hall; res., Greenmount, Adelaide Park, Lisburn Road
 46. Kelly, Catherine, confectioner
 48. McKeown, J., newsagent
 50. Mulholland, P., publican
 52. Boyd, R. J., stables
 54. Vacant
 56. Clarke, Chevalier, stationer
 58. Burk, F., butcher
 60. McGrath, Jno., hair dresser
..........Scotland Street intersects
62, 64. Vacant
 66. Burns, J., butcher
 68. Burns, J., painter & decorator, wallpaper merchant
68a. Ross, Joseph, provision dealer
68b. Harper, S., cattle dealer
...........Burns Court intersects
 70. Vacant
 72. McGrath, J. & T., publicans
 74. Mullin, F., baker
 76. Vacant
...........Hamill Street intersects

Mill Street West
off Sydney Street West

       Brookfield Linen Company Ltd., offices and stores
   1. Robinson, Margaret

(Mea - Myr)

go to Mc

Millfield
from North Street to Mill Street

                               [right hand side]
 11. Hillock, Wm., dealer
13 to 17. Vacant
 19. Daly, James, dealer
21 to 25. Vacant
 27. Kelly, K., labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Mairs, J., general grocer
 33. McKeown, M., lodgings
 35. Kelly, Mrs., lodgings
 37. Maginnis, Jennie, lodgings
 39. McKeown, M., lodgings
 41. Kane, P.
 43. Vacant
 45. McIlroy, Alice, dealer
 47. Donaghy, C., lodgings
 49. Reilly, Jno., lodgings
...........Tate's Court intersects
 51. Kietly, Thomas, plasterer
53, 55. Callan, P., publican
 57. O'Neill, Arthur, tinsmith
 59. Reddy, P., general dealer
 61. Hull, Mary, general dealer
 63. Gilmore, Mrs., marine store dealer
65, 67. Vacant
 69. Cunningham, Jane
 71. Reddy, Patk., labourer
 73. Cunningham. Jane
 75. Brady, John, dealer
77, 79. O'Neill, C., marine merchant
..........Brown Street intersects
 81. McCaughan, A., spirit merchant
83, 85. Kelly, James, grocer
87, 89. Magee, Sarah
 91. Cassidy, Margaret
 93. Kirk & Co., publicans
 95. McKavanagh, Mrs., tobacconist
97, 99. McKavanagh & Son, hardware and machinery
101. Vacant
103. McNamee, P. & J., publicans
...........Wilson Street intersects
105. Gray, Terence, general dealer
107, 109. Elliott, A., labourer
111, 113. Gilmore, P., paper, stock and rag merchant
115, 117. Kane, Wm., grocer
119. Maynes, C., publican & (says nothing?)
121. Kane, Wm., lodging house
123. Collins, Alex., sweep
        St. Stephen's Church - Rev. J. E. Browne, rector; res., 3 Duncairn Avenue
        St. Stephen's National School - C. C. Connor, principal
125, 127. Cunningham, Mary, lodgings
129. Yard
131, 133. Cunningham, Mary, lodgings
135. Hegarty, Patk., dealer
137. Crilly, S., grocer
139. Vacant
141. Mullan, M., whip maker
143. Vacant
145, 147. Kerns, Jane, grocer
149, 151. Vacant
153. Doherty, J., hair dresser
155. Vacant
157. Bunting, J., confectioner
161. Side door
                                 ________

       St. Anthony's N. S. - John Bonar, principal
 20. Millar, H. M., skirt and costume manufacturer
22, 24. Lavery, Henry, publican
 26. Vacant
 28. Donaghy, Cath., lodgings
 30. Vacant
 32. Thompson, A., marine store dealer
 34. Close, Margt., grocer
.........Samuel Street intersects
       Vacant ground
50, 52. Robb, Kennedy, timber & coal merchant
 58. Digney, Patk., labourer
 60. Burns, Annie
 62. Dunn, Rose
 72. Ward, Mary
 74. McMahon, H., labourer
 76. Vacant
 78. Sullivan, James, sweep
 80. Higgins, J., licensed dealer
82, 84. McLaughlin, Charles, cart and spring van works
86, 88. McLaughlin, Isabella
 90. Collum, Jane
 92. Donnelly, Peter, dealer
 94. Clarke, Ann, general dealer
94a. Morgan, Mrs., dealer
 96. Barr & Bell, paper stock & rag merchants
..........West Street intersects
 98. Woods, Geo., grocer
100. Quinn, Patrick, confectioner
102 to 116. Millfield Foundry (Successors to James Moore & Sons Ltd.), Foundry and Engineering Works
...........Francis Street intersects
118 to 122. Barr & Bell, paper, stock & rag merchants
142, 144. Finn, Mrs. S., marine store dealer
146. Vacant

Milliken Street
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Darcy, M., grocer (side door)
   3. McMahon, C.
   5. Anderson, A., hackler
   7. Hall, Ellen
   9. McIlkenny, John, labourer
 11. Niblock, Hugh, painter
 13. Finn, Maurice, labourer
 15. McKenna, Peter, labourer
 17. White, Joseph, oiler
 19. Stewart, John, labourer
 21. Rafferty, Patk., labourer
 23. Hagan, Chas., labourer
                                  ________

   2. O'Hara, Jos., boot maker
   4. Hutchinson, Jane
   6. Rogan, James, oiler
   8. Marron, Thos., labourer
 10. Fagan, Wm., plumber

Milltown Row
off Falls Road

       Keown, Geo., labourer
       McCluskey, Thos., labourer
       McWhirter, J., labourer
       Lowry, Wm., labourer
       McGuigan, James, labourer
       Boal, R., dairyman
       Cathcart, Mrs. Mary
       McIlheron, Dan., labourer
       Sterling, James, fireman
       Parkinson, Wm., labourer
       Clelland, R., labourer
       Milltown Finishing Works - Geo. Kidd, managing director
       Boal, Mrs.
                                 ________

       McDonald, M., bleacher
       McGinley, T., labourer
       McQuillan, R., strapper
       O'Hare, James, labourer
       O'Hare, Thos., farmer

Millview Place
off Townsend Street

       two small houses

Milner Street
off Roden Street

                              [right hand side]
   1. McClure, Samuel, weaving factory
   3. Grosvenor Finishing Company Ltd.
                                 ________

                               [left hand side]
   2. Johnston, Thos., labourer
   4. Kerr, Agnes
   6. Turner, Wm., labourer
   8. Gilliland, Wm., lamp lighter
 10. Morrison, Simon, labourer
 12. Ferguson, T. D., labourer
 14. Gordon, Chas., carpenter
 16. Shannon, Thos., labourer
 18. Gault, John, helper
 20. Matchett, Wm., flax dresser
 22. Stewart, Robt., caulker
       Vacant ground
       McRoberts, Thos., Richview Laundry
..........Connaught Street intersects

Milton Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Hogg, Geo., labourer
   3. O'Neill, Mary
   5. Connolly, John, labourer
   7. Cassidy, Fras., labourer
   9. Hughes, Patk., labourer
 11. Cummings, John, labourer
 13. O'Neill, Mary, spinner
 15. Conlan, M., char woman
 17. Conlon, James, soldier
 19. McKeown, Henry, labourer
 21. Shields, John, stone mason
 23. Dougan, Margaret
 25. Kinnaird, Jos., labourer
                                  ________

   2. McErlean, Mary, grocer
   4. Magenniss, Annie
   6. Savage, Bridget
   8. Shields, H., flax dresser
 10. Reynolds, Annie
 12. Cairns, Mrs.
 14. O'Hara, John, labourer
 16. O'Brien, Wm., labourer
 18. Morris, Robt., car driver
 20. McAuley, Chas., soldier
 22. Buttimer, Michl., labourer
 24. Archer, George, labourer
 26. Orr, Joseph, labourer
 28. McCann, J., labourer
 30. Burke, Geo., labourer
 32. Murphy, John, labourer
 34. Canavan, Edw., labourer
 36. McIlwee, Eliza

Mineral Street
off York Road

   1. Jacob, F., van driver
   3. Hill, George, rivetter
   5. Hood, J., brick layer
   7. Saunderson, Victoria
   9. Black, Mary
 11. Martin, W., labourer
 13. Stewart, M., blacksmith
 15. Milligan, Sarah
 17. Graham, R., labourer
 19. Edgar, J., brakes man
 21. Johnstone, R., driller
 23. Spratt, J., labourer
 25. Boyce, W., labourer
 27. Bell, W., boiler maker
 29. Smith, C., door porter
 31. Smyth, W., labourer
 33. Anderson, J., joiner
 35. Laing, J., smiths' helper
 37. Goldie, J., rivetter
 39. Beggs, T., dairyman
 41. Crowthers, R., labourer
 43. Bryson, G., clerk
 45. Simms, G., rivetter
 47. McAllister, T., life insurance agent
 49. Millan, J., seaman
 51. Flanagan, J., labourer
 53. Taylor, J., shoe maker
 55. Kane, Sarah
                                 ________

   2. Hall, Wm., manager Belfast Mineral Water Co.

Mitchell's Row
off Gardiner Street

a few small houses

Mitchell Street
off Millfield

   1. Higgins, Annie
   3. Hughes, Mary Ann
   5. Blair, James, labourer
   7. Crothers, James, carter
   9. McKenna, P., labourer
 11. McIlroy, J., labourer
..........Boyd Street intersects
 13. Kingsberry, Ellen
 15. Murray, Annie
 17. Porter, Francis, labourer
 19. Daley, John, labourer
 21. Porter, Saml., carter
 23. Williamson, Eliza
 25. Mission Hall St. Stephen's Church and Infant National School; principal, Miss Millar
                                  ________

   2. Mayrs, J. C., & Co., stabling
   4. Vacant
   6. Mayrs, J. C., & Co., workshop
 14. Vacant
 16. Fulford, Mary A.
 18. McNally, Agnes
 20. Fox, Margaret
 22. Johnston, Eliza
 24. Sargent, Maggie
 26. McGarrity, Saml., dealer
 28. Fulton, H., labourer
 30. Doran, Wm., dealer

Moffett Street
Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Stewart, Mrs.
   3. Mills, J., butcher
   5. Black, W. J., plater
   7. Brown, John, labourer
   9. Fearon, James, labourer
 11. Phelan, J., labourer
 13. Mulcahy, David, confectioner
 15. Lawther, A., labourer
 17. McGrath, Jno., labourer
 19. McCullough, Jas., carter
 21. McGean, W., labourer
 23. Dinning, W., engine driver
 25. McGrath, J., labourer
 27. McAleavey, Mrs.
 29. Hume, Wm., rougher
 31. Hayes, Mrs.
 33. Andrews, Susan
 35. Dinning, J., storeman
 37. Vacant
 39. Doherty, J., flax dresser
                                 ________

   2. Bransfield, Catherine
   4. Jacobson, Peter, labourer
   6. Hawthorn, Walter, labourer
   8. Caruth, Mrs.
 10. Mills, John, fowl dealer
12, 14. Vacant
..........Economy Place intersects
 18. McGreavy, John, driller
 20. Shaw, Andw., hackler
 22. Rouse, R., boiler maker
 24. Murphy, James, dealer
 26. Vacant
 28. Foggarty, Jas., labourer
 30. McGreavy, Patk., labourer
 32. Spallen, F., grocer

Moira Street
off Thompson Street

.........Clyde Street intersects
.........Anderson Street intersects
.........Hornidge Street intersects
   1. Hazel, Wm., jobbing carpenter & toy manufacturer
   3. Costello, F., labourer
   5. Carberry, H., labourer
..........Arran Street intersects
                                 ________

   2. Flanigan, Mrs.
4, 6. Vacant
   8. Millen, James, carter
 10. Reilly, Daniel, labourer
 12. English, Patk., labourer
 14. Keating, John, labourer
 16. McKeag, John, labourer
 18. Canning, Agnes, grocer
 20. Quigley, Edward, labourer
 22. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
24, 26. Vacant
 28. McAfee, John, labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. McBride, Jno., labourer
 34. Vacant
 36. McIlduff, Mary
 38. Hanna, John, labourer
40, 42. Vacant
 44. McIlhone, M., labourer
 46. Meenan, Jas., rope spinner
 48. McBride, Mrs.
 50. Whelan, John, labourer
 52. McKenna, Mary
 54. Woods, John, labourer
 56. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 58. O'Hagan, Jos., labourer
 60. Tighe, David, labourer
 62. McAreavey, H., labourer
 64. Hanna, Catherine
 66. Higgins, Patrick, labourer
 68. Magee, Mrs.

Moltke Street
Donegall Road to Frenchpark Street

   1. Cooke, G., labourer
   2. McKibbin, Ann Jane
   3. Clark, Wm., labourer
   4. Cooke, Wm., brass finisher
   5. King, Mary
   6. Trelford, D., labourer
   7. Mawhinney, S., painter
   8. McClatchey, D., brick layer
   9. Campbell, N., coach builder
       Vacant ground
102. Bowman, J., cork cutter
104. Wilson, Maggie
106. Dowdall, Gilbert
108. Smyth, W., joiner
110. Bolton, Wm., joiner
112. Craig, S., labourer
114. Dunwoody, R., labourer
116. Reynolds, Wm., Water Office Official

Molyneaux Street
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Millan, Alex., labourer
   3. Phillips, Roseanna
   5. Angello, Chas., ship rigger
   7. Dore, Barbara
   9. McGurk, Thos., labourer
 11. Scott, Wm., labourer
 13. Williamson, Thos., labourer
 15. Gilliland, E., driller
 17. Jackson, Catherine
 19. Hughes, Henry, fireman
                                  ________

   2. Spence, Robert, labourer
   4. Stewart, Jane
   6. Parks, Margaret
   8. Neill, R. J., fireman
 10. Todd, Johannia
 12. Hughes, Hannah
 14. Brown, Richd., smiths' helper
 16. Harbinson, Thos., labourer
 18. McAllister, Annie
 20. McMoran, Wm., holderup
 22. Campbell, John, labourer

Monarch Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Rice, Susan
   3. Stewart, Mrs.
   5. Hanna, William, clerk
   7. Green, Thomas
   9. Armour, Hugh, van driver

Moneyrea Street
from Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Irvine, Jane
   3. Stephen, Geo., tram conductor
   5. Veitch, Rebecca
   7. Leathem, T., litho printer
   9. Neill, Jas., plasterer
 11. Forshaw, J. B.
 13. Bowman, H., weigh master
 15. Hoey, James, carter
 17. Brown, S., bread server
 19. Hughes, James, iron turner
 21. Vacant
 23. Burton, Wm., grocer
 25. McCullough, Mrs.
 27. Weir, Catherine
 29. Sloan, Saml., engineer
 31. Smith, Jno., rope splicer
 33. McCaughan, H., painter
 35. Carlisle, Robt. T., clerk
 37. McCreery, W. J., iron turner
 39. Bowman, Miss
 41. Edwards, Margaret
 43. Kirkpatrick, Thos., brzr.
 45. Freeman, John, plumber
 47. Robinson, John, foreman
 49. Hyde, John, fitter
                                 ________

   2. Grimshaw, Jno., labourer
   4. Bruce, James, joiner
   6. Dean, Wm., tram conductor
   8. McMahon, John, carpenter
 10. Poole, Margaret
 12. Kirkpatrick, Rd., carpenter (Richard)
 14. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 16. Bryan, R., labourer
 18. Young, Wm., motor man
 20. Evans, A., harbour constable
 22. Hall, Jeremiah
 24. Anderson, Wm., carpenter
 26. Long, Ada
 28. Shaw, D., engineer

Montgomery Street
William Street South to May Street

1 to 7. Ross, W. A., & Son Ltd. - Goods entrance
 17. Hutton, A. W., coach factory
..........Chichester Street intersects
   1. Henry, Jas., Garrick Billiard Rooms
..........Arthur Lane intersects
   3. Robson, John Ltd., carriage repository
   5. Vacant
7, 9. Jamison & Topping, coach builders
11, 13. Hamilton & Co., Fancy Box Manufacturers, Gold Blockers and Cameo Showcard Printers
...........Music Hall Lane intersects
 15. Vacant
                                 ________

   2. Cantrell & Cochrane - side entrance
..........Chichester Street intersects
4 to 10. Robson, John, Ltd., Royal Victoria Horse Bazaar and Motor Garage
..........Gloucester Street intersects

Montreal Street
off Leopold Street

   1. McBurney, Wm., fitter
   3. McCune, Mary
   5. Smith, Matt., plasterer
   7. McIlroy, Wm. T., polisher
   9. Owens, Martha
 11. Jackson, John, labourer
 13. Hamill, John, carter
 17. Robb, James, labourer
 19. Davison, Wm., brick layer
 21. Topping, Saml., weaver
 23. Sillery, Robt., labourer
 25. Carlisle, Wm., labourer
 27. Nugent, R., foreman dryer
 29. Gateway
 31. Milligan, Wm., van man
 33. English, Thos., labourer
 35. Macfarlane, S., labourer
 37. Curry, Margaret
 39. Hamill, Elizabeth
 41. Hare, Henry, coal carter
 43. Gateway
 45. McConkey, Wm., brick layer
47, 49. Vacant
 51. Grundy, Chas., plumber
 53. Hall, John
 55. Gateway
 57. Gordon, Margaret
 59. Smith, Saml., dryer
 61. Gorman, Saml., spinning master
 63. McKane, Margaret
 65. McGrath, F., brass moulder
 67. Vacant
 69. Gateway
 71. Boyce, Edw., labourer
 73. Humphries, Thos.
 75. Moody, Hugh, labourer
                                 ________

   2. Blevings, W. J., reeling master
   4. Bodel, Margaret
   6. McFall, Jas., labourer
   8. Anderson, Thos., labourer
 10. Costello, Mary Ann
 12. Vacant
 14. Scott, Wm., labourer
 16. Nugent, Robt., dryer
 18. McClean, R., labourer
 20. Martin, Thos., labourer
 22. Foster, John, labourer
 24. Patterson, Ed., labourer
 26. Swann, Jas., labourer
 28. Gaskin, Mary Jane
 30. Murdock, Agnes
 32. Crane, Wm., overseer
 34. Crowe, Saml., labourer
 36. Aiken, Wm., cabinet maker
 38. Rea, Charles, labourer
 40. Parker, William
       Vacant ground
 62. Crowe, Elizabeth
 64. Butler, Jas., flax dresser
 66. McKeown, A., labourer
 68. McIlwaine, Eliza
 70. Fry, William, carter
 72. McMillan, A., compositor
 74. Perry, Chas. E., postman
76, 78. Smith, Wm., grocer

Montrose Street
Albertbridge Road to Newtownards Road

   1. Waddell, Wm., gardener
   3. Baillie, Jas., labourer
   5. Majury, Jas., labourer
   7. Gordon, C., engine fitter
9 to 13. Vacant
 15. Lewis, Jas., platers' helper
 17. Cameron, Wm., labourer
 19. Cully, Finlay, seaman
 21. Christie, Margt., confectioner
23 to 27. Vacant
 29. Hedley, Hy., smiths' helper
 31. Boreland, Mary
33, 35. Vacant
 37. Beatty, Thomas, pork cutter
 39. Carlisle, Robert, plumber
 41. Trueman, Thos., baker
 43. McAteer, John, painter
 45. Atkinson, James, painter
 47. Higginson, Catherine
 49. Vacant
 51. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 53. Roberts, F. C., boiler maker
 55. Nesbitt, Thos., labourer
 57. Tosh, Agnes
 59. Marshall, Martha
 61. Gallagher, Daniel, plumber
 63. McGeachy, J., boiler maker
 65. Todd, John, boot maker
 67. Blaney, Hugh, tailor
 69. Smyth, S., boiler maker
 71. Campbell, David, boiler maker
 73. Inch, Thos., retired farmer
 75. Stewart, John, miller
 77. Wilson, John, storeman
 79. Martin, Robt., rivetter
 81. Moore, Hugh, labourer
 83. Kitchen, Geo., blacksmith
 85. Robinson, Robert, clerk
 87. Dearn, Rev. Ernest
 89. Livingstone, John, grocer
                                 ________

   2. Thompson, H., lamp lighter
   4. McCullough, Chas., brick layer
   6. Atkinson, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Vacant
 10. Todd, Andrew, salesman
 12. Lamont, J., labourer
 14. Watson, John, labourer
 16. Sturgeon, Joseph
 18. Millen, Henry, labourer
 20. McKenzie, F., labourer
 22. Chambers, Thos., labourer
 24. Chambers, Saml., labourer
 26. Kennedy, Hamilton
 28. Aston, Richard, labourer
 30. Collins, H., labourer
 32. Shanks, Wm., labourer
 34. Ringland, W. J., labourer
 36. Cromie, Jno., salt merchant
 38. Murray, Robt., joiner
 40. Matthews, C., labourer
 42. Forsythe, D., iron moulder
 44. Leeman, T., ship carpenter
 46. Mearns, Hugh, ship carpenter
 48. McKibbin, James, grocer's assistant
 50. Barnes, Anna
 52. McKibbin, Jane
 54. Titterington, Mary
 56. Devlin, Alice, spirit grocer
..........Erskine Street intersects
 58. Law, Robt. T., grocer
 60. Williams, W. J., boiler maker
 62. Gemmell, S., commercial traveller
 64. McKeen, Thos., driller
 66. Boal, Robt., fitter
 68. McMaster, Geo., ship carpenter
 70. Vacant
 72. Kennedy, David, labourer
 74. McIver, Jas., van man
 76. Todd, David, labourer
...........Baskin Street intersects
 78. Donnan, Thomas, joiner
 80. Coulter, R., shipwright
 82. Jamison, John, electrician
 84. Bulla, Wm., labourer
 86. Vacant
 88. Francey, Alex., engineer
 90. McIntyre, A., caulker
 92. Close, Susan
 94. Blaney, Jas., engine driver
 96. Robinson, John, labourer
 98. Wiggans, R. J., blacksmith
100. Galway, Wm., fitter
102. Simpson, Jos., labourer
104. Brannigan, T., boiler maker
106. Dalzell, Hugh, labourer
108. Docherty, J. A., iron turner
110. Ballymacarrett Loan Office - S. Boyd, proprietor
112. Coglan, Margaret
114. Irvine, Eliz. J., dress maker
116. Holywood House Dairy - Belfast Depot - Gawn Grainger, proprietor

Moonstone Street
off Capstone Street

       Vacant ground
                                 ________

 45. Waugh, John, gardener
 47. McVicker, Jas., labourer
 49. Reid, Robert, labourer
 51. Malcolm, W. J., gardener
 53. Kirk, John, gardener
 55. Best, John, railway porter

Moore's Place
Sandy Row to Donegall Road

2, 4. Braithwaite, W. T. (Boyne Tavern), publican
   6. Dalzell, Mrs.
   8. Larkin, Miss
 10. Clark, John, brick layer
 12. Brown, Alex., plumber
 14. Cooper, John, gardener
 16. Craig, Wm., machine man
 18. Harris, David, car man
 20. Maynes, Mrs. M.
 22. Lavery, Wm., labourer
 24. Patterson, Jas., labourer
 26. Hewitt, Alex., labourer
 28. Hinds, Joseph, labourer
 30. Patterson, John, cooper
 32. Thompson, T. G., car driver
 34. Morrison, Jos., labourer
 36. Kyle, Wm., labourer
38, 40. Hanna, Robt., grocer

Moore Street
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   3. O'Neill, James, labourer
5, 7. Vacant
   9. Chambers, James, labourer
 11. Shaw, Wm., labourer
 25. Glennon, Patk., labourer
 27. McKeown, Mrs. M. J.
 29. Vacant
 31. Stirling, James, labourer
 33. English, Matt., seaman
 35. Barr, John, labourer
 37. Rogan, Patk., stone mason
 39. Allely, Wm., labourer
 41. McComb, Mrs.
43, 45. Brennan, E., spirit grocer
 47. Cowan, Thos. J., labourer
 49. Moore, Mrs.
 51. Vacant
 53. Dumfrie, Patk., confectioner
 55. Rutherford, Mary Jane
                                ________

   2. Cunningham, Mrs.
   4. Duff, Jessie
   6. Strain, Wm., labourer
   8. Potter, Sarah
 10. Gourley, Robt., labourer
 12. Johnston, Jas., carpenter
 14. Robb, A., fireman
 16. Ferguson, Alex., labourer
 18. Boyle, Mrs.
 20. Potter, Jas., carpenter
 22. Gibson, Mrs. Eliza
 24. Parker, Thos., car driver
 26. Brown, Robt. J., blacksmith
 28. Rolston, Lizzie
..........Myrtle Street intersects
 30. Atkinson, Ed., labourer
 32. Duff, Mrs.
 34. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 36. Gateway
 38. Blekeley, Annie
 40. Kelly, David, labourer
 42. McGonigal, Wesley, labourer
 44. McClelland, T., iron moulder
 46. Crilly, Patk., spirit grocer
 48. Gateway
 50. Diviney, Margaret
 52. Vacant
 54. Slowey, James, labourer
 56. Canmer, Saml., carter
 58. Robinson, Agnes

Moorfield Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McDowell, Maud
   3. Crozier, Wm. H., carpenter
   5. Coates, W. J., machine man
   7. Bullock, Saml., plater
   9. Bass, Henry R., commercial traveller
 11. Bingham, James, driller
 13, McCausland, A., railway porter
 15. McMillen, Archd., boiler maker
 17. Logan, Saml., engineer
 19. Thompson, R. H., iron turner
 21. Martin, Marion, dress maker
 23. Shannon, Richd., time keeper
 25. Craig, Alex., plater
 27. Crowe, Geo., plater
 29. Hewitt, Wm., fitter
 31. Briggs, Isaiah, coachman
 33. Parker, Joseph, joiner
 35. Herdman, John, linen lapper
 37. Bell, Martha
 39. Boyd, Abraham, steward
 41. Galway, Wm., carpenter
                                 ________

   2. Hughes, Edwd., gardener
   4. Dickson, Wm., labourer
   6. Connolly, Robt., fitter
   8. Robb, Robert, caulker
 10. Hanna, Samuel, dresser
 12. Storey, John, ship carpenter
 14. O'Brien, Agnes
 16. Burrows, David, joiner
 18. Flannagan, Ale., store keeper (Alex.)
 20. Adair, Jas., labourer
 22. McKinley, Joseph, clerk
 24. Gillespie, Walter, joiner
 26. Leeming, Wm., engineer
 28. Foster, Fredek., labourer (Frederick Fred.)
 30. Martin, Joseph, fireman
 32. Thompson, Robt., rivetter
 34. Brownlee, Robt.
 36. Mawhinney, H., brick layer
 38. Menelly, James, labourer

Moorgate Street
off Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Agnew, Martha
   3. Lemon, David, labourer
   5. Bowman, John, labourer
   7. Kirk, David, labourer
   9. Thompson, S., coachman
 11. McCabe, Mrs. Jane
 13. McCauley, Robt., labourer
 15. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 17. Kirk, Rebecca
 19. Bailie, John, joiner
 21. Ryan, P. J., assistant station master C.D.R.
 23. Colier, Peter, game keeper
 25. Collins, Albert, commissionaire
 27. Coulter, Richard, caretaker
 29. Vacant
 31. McCartan, John, railway guard
 33. Casement, Geo., joiner
 35. Horner, James, labourer
 37. Donaldson, Kate
 39. Vacant
 41. McKinley, Emily
 43. Brown, Jas., coal merchant
 45. Yard
                                 ________

   2. Gledhill, John J., iron turner
   4. Boyd, Margaret
   6. McQuitty, Wm., joiner
   8. Cooper, Robt., carpenter
 10. Moorewhite, A., shoe maker
 12. Pritchard, Thos., blacksmith
 14. Thompson, Jacob, car driver
 16. George, J., shop assistant
 18. Freeman, Mrs.
 20. Magill, James, rigger
 22. Shanks, Alex., joiner
 24. McIlveen, John, store keeper
 26. Wright, Alex., labourer
 28. Nelson, Jas., machine man
 30. Crow, James
 32. Esplin, Jas., fitter
 34. Fenney, A., joiner
 36. McAlister, Thos., sailor
 38. Hipkins, Thos., iron moulder (Hopkins)
 40. McCann, G., railway clerk
 42. Crow, Wm., shunter
 44. McKinstry, Robt., traveller
 46. Archer, Mary

Mornington Street
McClure Street to Gosford Place

1 to 15. Excelsior Mineral Water Co.
 17. Vacant
 19. Thompson, C., grocer
                                 ________

   2. O'Neill, Sarah
   4. Darrah, John, clerk
   6. Hamill, John, barman
   8. Davidson, Elizabeth
 10. Thompson, Robert, joiner
 12. Jackson, W. H., electrician
 14. Mussen, Robt., seaman
 16. Laughbridge, S., gardener
 18. Carlin, Agnes
 20. Costley, John, labourer

Morpeth Street
Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. (Side door)
   3. Little, Wm. J., tailor
   5. Gordon, Geo., pattern maker
   7. Cairns, Wm., card cutter
   9. Shields, Wm., labourer
 11. Sloan, H., engine driver
 13. Thompson, Gordon, labourer
 15. Cunningham, R. J., tailor
 17. Vacant
 19. Crothers, Jas., labourer
 21. Neilly, Wm. J., brick layer
 23. Davidson, Jos., labourer
 25. Murphy, M., pavior
 27. Lyons, Saml., brick layer
 29. Vacant
 31. Hanna, J., spinning master
 33. Strahan, Saml., labourer
 35. McMullin, Wm., porter
 37. Clark, Robt., painter
 39. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 41. Gray, John, labourer
 43. Vacant
 45. Moreland, Margaret
 47. Nuttell, Andrew, carter
 49. Nelson, Eliza
 51. Vacant
 53. Stewart, R., box maker
                                  ________

   2. Side door
   4. Thompson, James
   6. McIntosh, Jas., carter
   8. Side door
..........Kendal Street intersects
 10. Side door
 12. Side door
 14. Knox, Martha
 16. (Side door)
..........Tyne Street intersects
       Lower Falls National School - Wm. Knox, principal

Moscow Street
off Shankill Road

1, 3. Kirk, J. D., publican (side door)
   5. Spence, David, shipwright
   7. McMullan, Mary
   9. Curry, Wm. Jas., labourer
 11. Miscandlon, R., rougher
 13. Cochrane, John, labourer
 15. Atkinson, John, clerk
 17. Cranston, Joseph, labourer
 19. Cotter, John, labourer
 21. Crawford, Wm. J., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. McFadden, Jas. T., clerk
 27. Smiley, Saml., boot maker
 29. McMullan, Robt., labourer
 31. Higgins, David, labourer
 33. Campbell, Eliza
 35. Abbott, Sarah
 37. Murdock, Wm. J., labourer
 39. McCullough, Mrs. Rebecca
 41. Robinson, G., brass finisher
 43. Hamilton, Mrs. Martha
 45. Robinson, John, moulder
 47. Matier, Hugh, labourer
 49. Maxwell, Edw., pork cutter
 51. Thompson, Mrs. Eliza
 53. Mallon, Patk., spirit grocer
                                 ________

   2. Side door
   4. Robinson, S. J., stores
   6. Hamilton, Edw., carpenter
   8. Graham, Thomas, baker
 10. Howard, Thos. E., cooper
 12. Mulligan, Wm., labourer
 14. Mulligan, Mrs. Eliza
 16. McKee, Fredk., brick layer
 18. Press, Jas., pattern maker
20, 22. Stores
 24. Casement, Andw., carter
 26. Hall, James, labourer
 28. Larmour, Wm., carter
 30. Vacant
 32. Munce, Robt., butcher
34, 36. Paul, Sarah, grocer
 38. Brown, Mrs. Eliza
 40. Williamson, John, labourer
 42. Dougan, James, labourer
 44. Cairns, Wm., labourer
 46. English, Mrs. Mary
 48. Vacant
 50. Blackwood, W., seaman
 52. Hamilton, H., labourer
 54. Craig, Margaret, grocer

Mossvale Street
off Leopold Street, Crumlin Road

   1. Beattie, Jane
   3. Stitt, Robert, labourer
   5. Surgeoner, Judith
   7. Vacant
   9. Douglas, Joseph, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Maginness, Danl., labourer
 15. McConkey, Thos., clerk
 17. Boyd, Henrietta
 19. Hanna, Robt., carter
 21. Skates, Matt., carter
 23. Collins, Fred. E., carpenter
 25. Watson, James, labourer
 27. Bailey, Wm. J., labourer
 29. Stanton, Joseph, tailor
 31. Callaghan, Annie
 33. Logan, David, flax dresser
 35. Vacant
 37. Cosgrove, Saml., labourer
 39. Blair, Alex., joiner
 41. Hunter, Ellen
 43. Jones, Samuel, labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. McKenna, Mary Ann
 49. Chambers, H., labourer
 51. Hodgens, A., sawyer
 53. Comack, Mrs.
 55. Whitley, Mrs.
 57. Vaughan, James, clerk
 59. Larkin, Wm., beamer
 61. Dixon, Daniel, painter
 63. Caulfield, Thos., carpenter
 65. Vacant
                                 ________

   2. Silcock, Richd., electrician
   4. Blair, Walter, tailor
   6. Creighton, Jas., plasterer
   8. McClean, Chas., brick layer
 10. Foster, Wm. J., labourer
 12. Higgins, Mary
 14. Meechan, Wm., labourer
 16. Crawford, Agnes
 18. Wylie, Saml., labourer
 20. Bones, Mrs.
 22. Lindsay, John, labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. McWilliams, J., yarn dresser
 28. Wilson, James, carpenter
 30. Black, Robert, clerk
 32. Sloan, Alex., labourer
34, 36. Vacant
 38. Conville, John, labourer
 40. Cochrane, Alex., weaver
 42. Vacant
 44. Topping, Wm., weaver
 46. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 48. McFall, Isabella
 50. Vacant
 52. Boreland, Mary
 54. Hunter, Saml., labourer
 56. Cathcart, Robert
 58. Hodgens, Saml., overlooker
 60. Maidment, Henry, driller
 62. Side door

Mount Street
(No. 1)
Greencastle

   1. Burns, Jas., flax dresser
   3. Phillips, A., preparing master
   5. Finlay, Wm., flax dresser
   7. McCormick, G., hackle setter
   9. Magee, Mrs.
 11. Green, Jos., flax dresser
 13. McAdorey, W., labourer
 15. Green, Thos. J., mechanic
 17. Maxwell, Mary Jane
 19. Finlay, Wm., flax dresser
                                 ________

   2. Ferguson, J., yarn bundler
   4. Finlay, Stewart, hackler
   6. McCrea, Wm., reeling master
   8. McCann, John, preparing master
 10. McKibbin, Wm., joiner
 12. McWatters, D., flax dresser
 14. Smith, Mrs.
 16. McMullen, H., labourer
 18. Harper, R., dyer
 20. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 22. Looney, Mrs.
 24. McCartney, Jas., labourer
       McCrum, Wm., Ben Eden Dairy

Mount Street
(No. 2)
Albertbridge Road to My Lady's Road

   1. Side door
   3. Gordon, J., carpenter
..........Clermont Lane intersects
   9. Millar, J., dairy keeper
 11. Agnew, Alex., groom
 13. Kelly, Wm. H., brick layer
 15. Rolston, Saml., machine man
 17. McClelland, Robt., spirit grocer
.........Mount Street Lower intersects
 19. Cooper, John, labourer
 21. Sands, Margaret
23, 25. Innis, Henry, labourer
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 27. McCann, John, confectioner
 29. Greenwood, John, woollen merchant
 31. Fraser, C., painter
33, 35. McMullan, J. H., publican
..........Malcolm Lane intersects
..........Woodstock Road intersects
 37. Hamilton, Jas., carpenter
..........Swift Street intersects
 41. Thompson, Samuel, clerk
43, 45. Moore, W., hardware
 47. Patterson, Saml., fitter
 49. Moore, Robt., salesman
 51. Lynas, Andw., compositor
 53. Corr, Jas., assurance agent
 55. Hillis, Wm., tailor
 57. Brown, Mrs., grocer
 59. Slowey, Thos., R.I.C.
 61. Mackey, Hugh
 63. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 65. Lavery, Saml., shoe maker
 67. Dougan, Miss Ellen, dress maker
 69. Hurley, Jos., french polisher
 71. Hogg, Martha
 73. Allen, John, labourer
 75. Simpson, R., spirit grocer
..........Shamrock Street intersects
 77. McAlinden, J., spirit grocer
..........Glentoran Street intersects
..........Rathmore Street intersects
                                 ________

   2. Vaccination Station - R. J. Munn, M.B.- on Thursdays from 11 till 12 o'clock
   4. Harkin, Jas., H. M. Customs
   6. Anderson, Lillie, dress maker
   8. Archer, James, builder
 10. Kirkwood, David, carpenter
 12. McCullough, Margaret
 14. Byrne, Mary
 16. Armstrong, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Morris, W. J., linen lapper
 20. Bennett, J., boot maker
 22. Gibson, Jno., iron turner
 24. Conkey, Rose A., grocer
 26. Smyth, J. G., traveller
 28. Benson, Mary
 30. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 32. Bingham, Jos., watchman
 34. Hughes, Annie
 36. Moore, Alex., foreman
 38. Harper, Ezekiel J., carpenter
 40. Murray, W., carter
 42. Morley, Mary
 44. Morrison, Elizabeth
 46. McGarry, Wm., traveller
 48. Clifford, Mrs. Susannah
 50. Jackson, Mrs. Ann J.
 52. Harrison, A., grocer
       Side door
..........Woodstock Road intersects
       Grovefield National School - W. Gibson, principal
54, 56. Brown, Fras., spirit grocer
..........Grovefield Street intersects
 58. Miller, Matthew, vanman
 60. Stewart, Thos., plumber
 62. Campbell, D., rivetter
 64. Craig, Jas., labourer
 66. McCausland, Alex., labourer
 68. Briggs, T., motorman
 70. Bailey, Robert, picture frame maker
 72. Shields, Robt., labourer
 74. Boyle, J., blacksmith
 76. Moore, Elizabeth
 78. Sheridan, John, labourer
 80. Hanna, Mrs.
 82. Thompson, W., carter
 84. McBride, Sarah
 86. Johnston, Wm., fitter
 88. McKimm, John, labourer
 90. Shields, D. H., hair dresser
 92. Vacant
 94. Martin, Mrs. Phoebe
 96. Devlin, Jas., labourer
 98. Willis, John, vanman
100. McKee, John, green grocer
...........Shamrock Street intersects
102. Rolleston, J., butcher
104. Woods, J., carter
106. Dales, James, labourer
108. Jordan, Mary
110. Kennedy, Jas., shoe maker
...........Glentoran Street intersects
...........Rathmore Street intersects
112. Nickell, James, compositor
114. McKerney, John, saddler
116. Holmes, W. J., litho printer

Mount Street Back
off Woodstock Road

   2. Orr, Thomas
   4. Stewart, Jas., labourer

Mount Street Lower
Albertbridge Road to Mount Street

   1. Side door
..........Clermont Lane intersects
   3. McMonagle, Frances
   5. Boyd, C., labourer
   7. Scott, Chas., labourer
   9. Murphy, Ann J.
 11. Feeney, A., labourer
13, 15. Vacant
 17. Winters, Mary
 19. Stables
 21. Crothers, Elizabeth
 23. Rodgers, James, carter
 25. Burns, Michael, blacksmith
 27. Donnelly, Mrs. Ann J.
 29. Davis, Mrs. Ann J.
 31. Matier, John, tenter
                                 ________

       Side door
   2. Wilson, M. J., fish merchant and poulterer
...........Clermont Lane intersects
   4. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
   6. Lawlor, Danl., poultry dealer
   8. Kelly, William, carter
 10. Gibney, Michael, labourer
 12. Anderson, Saml., carter
 14. McGrotty, Wm., labourer
 16. Heaney, Chas., labourer

Mountcharles
University Road to Botanic Avenue

   1. Murphy, John Joseph
   3. Kerby, Mrs.
   5. McTear, Miss
   7. Wilson, Mrs.
   9. Atkinson, Francis
 11. Faren, William
 13. McFarlane, James
 15. Murphy, Rev. Hugh Davis, M.A., D.D., rector of St. George's Church
 17. Phillips, Miss L. J.
   "   Riley, Frank, artist
 19. Davidson, Mrs.
                                Aghadrenna
   2. Kearney, Leonard P.
   4. Crookshank, Robert A.
   6. Adair, William T.
   8. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 10. Vacant
 12. McKissack, James
14, 16. Vacant
                                  Avonrath
 18. Vacant
 20. Alley, Rev. James M., Donegall Square Methodist Church
22, 24. Vacant
                        Mountcharles Gardens
 26. Macaulay, J. H.
 28. McCann, W. J., mill manager
 30. Robertson, Hy., secretary Scottish Amicable Insurance Company
 32. Ballentine, John G.
 34. Brennan, C. J., F.R.C.O.
 36. Dashwood, E. S., electrical engineer
 38. Quigley, H. H., commercial traveller
 40. Magill, Jas., manager
 42. Beatty, Mrs.
 44. Anderson, Saml., grocer
 46. Magean, Mrs. Susan
 48. Thompson, Mrs.
 50. Brown, Jas., house furnisher

Mountcollyer Avenue
off York Road

   1. Craig, James, joiner
   3. Galloway, Saml., joiner
   5. Johnston, G., blacksmith
   7. Ferguson, T., captain
   9. McKay, E., dress maker
 11. McLaughlin, H., carpenter
 13. Malcolm, A., plater
 15. McVeigh, James, clerk
 17. Wilson, John, clerk
 19. Ross, Robt., agent for Britannic Assurance Co.
 21. Vacant
 23. Potter, Jas., confectioner
 25. McCracken, Jas., seaman
 27. Hopkinson, E. W., traveller
 29. Campbell, Wm., plater
 31. Skelton, Thos., clerk
 33. Vacant
 35. Nelson, Annie C.
 37. Smith, Marsella
 39. Herron, T., engineer
 41. Caughley, Jas., cabinet maker
 43. Frew, Alex., engine driver
 45. Gillespie, John, grocer
..........New North Queen Street intersects
       Mount Collyer Avenue National School - Thos. S. Harbison, principal
 49. Mehaffey, Jas., engineer
 51. Hutchinson, Jas., joiner
 53. Skates, Ernest, carriage builder
 55. Kane, John, joiner
 57. Boyd, Annie
 59. Burns, Wm., seaman
 61. Marshall, A. Wm., ship carpenter
 63. Hixon, F., carriage builder
 65. Wilson, Thos., rivetter
 67. Clarke, John, compositor
 69. Boden, Wm., engineer
 71. Bateman, Wm., R.I.C.
 73. McConnell, Wm., plater
 75. Watts, F., stone cutter
 77. Grimason, D. H., joiner
 79. Woodcock, F., machine mounter
 81. Convery, Edward, joiner
 83. Clinton, John, engine driver
 85. McAuley, Robt., joiner
 87. Martin, J., reeling master
 89. Smith, Jas., joiner
 91. Shaw, Henry, fitter
 93. Young, James, plater
 95. Connor, H., stone cutter
 97. Gillespie, J., ship carpenter
 99. McNally, S., carpenter
101. Taylor, Wm. J., agent for Prudential Assurance Company
103. Battersby, Thos., plumber
105. McCleary, D., plasterer
107. Dennison, Hugh, engineer
                                 ________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Eason, Jas., signal manager
   8. McKenzie, D., ship joiner
 10. Raybold, J., boiler maker
 12. Montgomery, E., machine man
 14. Macauley, Saml., plater
 16. Moorehead, John, labourer
 18. Davison, T., cabinet maker
 20. Love, J., naval pensioner
 22. Todd, Isaac, engineer
 24. Mullan, John, engineer
 26. Reid, Robert, rigger
 28. Turtle, Mrs. Margaret C.
 30. Ferguson, J., sea captain
 32. Bradbury, J., coach builder
 34. O'Boyle, C. J., national teacher
 36. Campbell, George, plater
 38. Phair, Charles
 40. Nicholl, Geo., sawyer
 42. Neill, Jos., guard M.R.
 44. Wilson, John, sawyer
 46. McMillan, Robert, plater
 48. Turner, Wm. J., engineer
 50. Brolly, H., publican
 52. McCrea, Wm., hackle maker
 54. Heathwood, Geo., miller
 56. Guy, H., shipwright
 58. Lacey, Lizzie
 60. Mairs, Wm., grocer
 62. Young, Robt., joiner
 64. McClean, Archd., joiner
 66. Thompson, Robt., joiner
 68. Gilland, Margaret
 70. Smyth, Wm., blacksmith
 72. Aberhart, Ernest, cook
 74. McCormick, Jas., clerk
 76. McCrea, Mrs.
 78. Platt, Mrs.
 80. Brown, Jas., blacksmith
 82. Black, Samuel, overseer
 84. Clarke, Wm. J., draper
 86. McCafferty, James
 88. Christie, George, fitter
 90. Durwood, D., engineer
 92. Graham, Miss
 94. Harkness, James, R.I.C.
 96. Nesbitt, Wm., joiner
 98. Mayberry, Saml., joiner
100. Reid, Mrs.
102. Patterson, Samuel, foreman linesman
104. McKeever, Richd., carter
106. Wilson, John, rivetter
108. Patterson, Agnes
110. Carlin, Robt., plumber
112. Graham, T., engineer
114. Dykes, Gavan, boiler maker
116. Weir, David, labourer
118. Mayne, W., engineer
120. Ferguson, Wm., blacksmith
122. Thompson, James, plater

Mountcollyer Road
off York Road

   3. Wright, John, postman
   5. Smith, Wm., labourer
   7. Smith, Wm., rivetter
   9. McCashin, Eliza
 11. Aitken, M., labourer
 13. Geddes, Robt., labourer
 15. Leader, Mrs.
 17. McKelvey, Neil, rivetter
 19. Magee, Jas., waiter
 21. Reid, Geo., seaman
 23. Reid, Annie
 25. Herbinson, W. J., engineer
 27. Colvin, Thos., rivetter
 29. O'Rawe, John
 31. Tohill, Mrs.
 33. Dobbin, David
 35. Marshall, A., plumber
 37. McAreavey, Jas., bottler
 39. Smith, Robt., seaman
 41. Wallace, Saml., plater
 43. Robb, Eliza
 45. Boyd, Wm., rivetter
 47. Cowden, Saml., carter
 49. Simpson, Jos., labourer
 51. McMurray, Wm., carpenter
 53. O'Connor, Jas., labourer
 55. Bailie, Hugh W., labourer
..........New North Queen Street intersects
 57. Marks, Jas., grocer
 59. Cobain, D., labourer
 61. Toner, Rodger, smith
 63. Houston, Alex., painter
 65. Turney, R., labourer
 67. Brophy, John, sawyer
 69. Taylor, Danl., labourer
 71. McMillan, Neil
 73. Fulton, Daniel, flax dresser
 75. Robinson, John, seaman
 77. Bain, J., plater
 79. Gillespie, R. J., labourer
 81. McCormick, H., bar man
 83. Thompson, H., joiner
 85. Crawford, J., brush maker
 87. O'Connor, C., labourer
 89. Keenan, John, lineman
 91. McClean, William, plater
 93. McKnight, R., shipwright
 95. Stewart, G., ship carpenter
 97. Brown, R., ship carpenter
 99. Parkes, Moore, labourer
101. Morton, T., seaman
103. Grant, A., platers' helper
105. Long, David
107. Adams, Thomas
109. Atkinson, Wm., flax dresser
111. Miller, S., spinning master
113. McDowell, Wm., caulker
115. Taylor, Wm., tinsmith
117, 119. Spear, Wm., grocer
                                 ________

   2. Bell, Thos., shipwright
   4. Irvine, Geo., brass finisher
   6. Allen, R., caulker
   8. Gallagher, Catherine
 10. Stewart, Chas., vanman
 12. Horner, W., yarn bundler
 14. Kane, R., labourer
 16. Burns, Saml., labourer
 18. Breen, John, striker
 20. Benson, Mary A.
 22. Hannaway, P., machine man
 24. Vacant
 26. Scott, John, labourer
 28. White, James
 30. Wilmont, D., railway porter
 32. Newell, Jas., seaman
 34. Whittaker, H., labourer
 36. Newell, Mrs.
 38. McAllister, John, fireman
 40. White, Wm., boot maker
 42. Kelsall, J., boiler maker
 44. Leighton, John, labourer
 46. Green, T. J., labourer
 48. Milliken, Robt., seaman
 50. Bell, Henry, baker
 52. Turtle, Thomas, painter
 54. McAuley, James, postman
 56. Phillips, James
 58. Henry, Charles, grocer
 60. Douglas, James, rigger
 62. Wylie, Hugh, fireman
 64. Parker, Mrs.
 66. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 68. Ross, James, engineer
 70. Thompson, Saml., carter
 72. Houston, H., mechanic
 74. White, Thomas, fireman
 76. Harvey, Hugh, labourer
 78. Quinn, Edward, labourer
 80. Kernaghan, Hugh, flax dresser
 82. McMurtry, A., seaman
 84. Roper, Thos., bundler
 86. Pelan, John, joiner
 88. Irwin, D., rivetter
 90. Boyle, Jane
 92. Stockman, H., hackler
 94. O'Hara, B.
 96. Potter, Edw., jun., joiner
 98. McDonnell, James, labourer
100. Bradford, Mary
102. Bryars, Thos., labourer
104. Carse, McKee, flax dresser
106. Millar, J., foreman B.H.C.
108. Higgins, Thos., carpenter
110. Girvan, Robt., boot  maker
112. Girvan, W., postman
114. McColl, Dougal, labourer
116. Reilly, T., cloth passer
118. Hamill, Jno., carter
120. Mitchell, Irvine, finisher
122. Lapsley, Robt., labourer
124. Donaghey, Jno., joiner
126. Aicken, Jas., fireman

Mountcollyer Street
from Crosscollyer Street to Parkside Street

   1. Taylor, T. J., litho printer
   3. Scarlett, Geo., rivetter
   5. Hull, Jas., carpenter
   7. Clarke, Daniel, plumber
   9. Clarke, J., C.H. officer
 11. Davison, H., boiler maker
 13. Vacant
 15. Dale, Robt., boiler maker
 17. Warden, H., hall porter
 19. Sally, Mary
 21. Wright, Thos., fireman
 23. Davison, M.
 25. O'Hare, Catherine
 27. Gordon, Sarah
 29. McTear, John, seaman
 31. Montgomery, Jane
 33. Robinson, John, builder
 35. Hunter, Wm., clerk
 37. Cooper, Adam, labourer
 39. Bell, W. J., blacksmith
 41. Montgomery, D., van man
 43. Craig, J., labourer
 45. McFarland, Thos., driller
 47. McNeilance, A., engineer
 49. Holmes, J. E., joiner
 51. Fitzgerald, Jas., painter
 53. Morrow, John, check clerk
 55. Ellis, Walter, chemist
 57. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 59. Young, Alex., boiler maker
                                 ________

   2. Donegan, E., spirit grocer
   4. Quinn, Jas., bread server
   6. Going, Mrs.
   8. McBride, J., head gardener
 10. Thompson, T., engine driver
 12. Sullivan, M., pensioner
14, 16. Vacant
 18. Grant, Wm., time keeper
 20. Crangle, R., shipwright
 22. Carlisle, Robt., joiner
 24. McMinn, J., ship carpenter
 26. Donnelly, C., labourer
 28. McKnight, W., ship carpenter
 30. Logan, J., rivetter
 32. Rogers, Wm., joiner
 34. Vacant
 36. Williams, Thos., pensioner
 38. Lundy, Jacob, engineer
 40. Donald, Alex., seaman
 42. Baker, Jno. J., boiler maker
 44. Craig, Wm., rivetter
 46. Guinney, Saml., moulder
 48. Kennedy, Robt., engineer
 50. Arnott, D., rivetter
 52. Johnston, J., carpenter
 54. McKechine, Jas., painter
 56. Keith, G., plater
 58. Vincent, James, rivetter
 60. Millar, John, plater
 62. Linton, John, labourer
 64. Corry, Jas., packer
 66. Jardine, Jas., joiner
 68. McBride, W., seaman
 70. Hosie, D., model maker
 72. Davey, Ezekiel, seaman
 74. Douglas, T. J., timber msr.
76a. Bruce, John, engineer
 76. Palmer, Walter, engine driver
78a. Johnston, Thos., flax dresser
 78. Riddell, John, joiner
80a. Cochrane, Andw., rivetter
 80. Hawthorne, Jos., miller
 82. McAllister, Margaret
 84. Sturgeon, T., painter
 86. McWilliam, W. A., foreman
 88. Davison, Saml., ship joiner
 90. Keenan, Jos., compositor
 92. Murphy, Jas., pensioner
 94. McRoberts, J., engineer
 96. Gillan, Thos., engine driver
 98. Robinson, Thos., driller
100. Young, T., brick layer
102. Montgomery, T., shoe maker
104. Williamson, S., iron turner
106. Brown, Robert
108. Beck, John
110. Henry, C., & Co., grocers
.............Mileriver Street intersects
112. Johnston, Wm., cabinet maker
114. Jackson, J., boiler maker
116. Young, John, engineer
118. Milner, T. P., master mariner
120. Baastad, H. A., ship chandler
122. Lynn, George, clerk
124. Duff, H., seaman
126. Arthur, Mrs.
128. Willis, Wm., warehouseman
130. Orr, Edmund, electrician
132. Boyle, Hugh, wood carver
134. McMaster, Jno., joiner
136. Adair, Jas., draper
138. Wallace, Agnes
140. Robinson, F., traveller
142. McKinney, Marion
144. McLaughlin, T., iron turner
146. Kelly, Mrs.
148. Agnew, F., joiner
                               Baden Terrace
150. Agnew, A., captain
152. Leith, John, porter
154. Duncan, W., pensioner
156. Hagan, F., shipsmith
                       Mountcollyer  Crescent
158. Wilson, J. M., commercial traveller
160. Wilson, R., manager
162. Doohan, T., head constable R.I.C.
164. Fleming, Jos., manager

Mountjoy Street
off Shankill Road

   1. Caldwell, John, engineer
   3. Haveron, James, carpenter
   5. Fowler, Jessie
   7. Nimmey, Martha
   9. Harbinson, Jas., labourer
 11. Gateway
 13. Boyd, Robt. J., carter
 15. Gilliland, W., rougher
 17. Gracey, James, labourer
 19. Vacant
21, 23. McCartney, A., dairy
 25. Shane, R., grocer
 27. Vacant
 29. Donaldson, Wm., weaver
 31. Higgins, Mary
 33. Vacant
 35. Watson, Albert, labourer
 37. Bryans, Wm., labourer
 39. Donnell, Wm. J., labourer
 41. McQuoid, Sarah
 43. Thompson, Wm., labourer
45a. Smith, Martin, labourer
 45. Lynn, Wm., fitter
 47. Lynas, James, labourer
 49. McConnell, James
                                  ________

   2. Fisher, Alex., publican
   4. Hunter, Jane
   6. McKinley, Mary
   8. Herron, John, labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Acheson, Robt., labourer
 14. Lindsay, R., labourer
16, 18. Vacant
 20. Canning, John, carter
 22. Robinson, Jas., labourer
24, 26. Vacant
 28. Larmour, J. K., plumber
 30. Harbinson, Isaac
 32. Andrews, Hugh, beamer
 34. Dickson, Archd., insurance agent
 36. Martin, Sarah
 38. Cromley, Bella
 40. Kelly, Jennie
 42. Tinsley, J., labourer
 44. Wallace, Wm., fireman
46 to 80. Vacant
82, 84. Clotworthy, J., spirit grocer
 86. Chambers, John, labourer
 88. McCallan, J., flax dresser
 90. McCormick, J., grocer

Mountpleasant
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Nash, William (director Lyle & Kinahan Ltd.)
   2. Trobridge, George, artist, A.R.C.A., London
   3. Lee, Mrs. A.
   4. Alexander, Mrs. M.
   5. Williams, Richard V., manufacturers
   6. Girdwood, Miss M. M.
   7. Simpson, John, linen merchant
   8. Blow, Jas., commercial agent
   9. Watters, T. M., linen manager
 10. Munce, Mrs. Elizabeth

Mountpottinger Road
Bridge End to Albertbridge Road

                             [right hand side]
1 to 5. Connery, J., publican
   7. Vacant
   9. Finney, George, hawker
 11. McIntyre, Archd., rivetter
 13. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 15. Shevlin, Rose Ann
 17. McGrath, Daniel, joiner
 33. McCleary, D. A., saddler
 35. Gorman, Miss
 37. Murray, Jas., carter
 39. Cordner, John, checker
 41. Wilson, W., ship carpenter
 43. Gibson, Scott, boot maker
 45. McCartney, Mrs. M.
 47. McCavana, John, boot maker
 49. Rooney, Thomas, labourer
 51. Entry door
 53. Neeson, D., ship carpenter
 55. McMahon, Wm., carpenter
 57. McDonald, A., labourer
 59. Carson, Jas., labourer
 61. Morgan, Mrs. Eliza
 63. Dougan, Wm., sailor
 65. Smyth, E., labourer
 67. O'Neill, Jas., confectioner
       Vacant ground
 91. Henderson, Mrs. Mary
 93. Gilmore, Mrs. M.
 95. Boyle, Mrs. Susan
 97. Crangle, Jas., porter
 99. Maginn, Jos., labourer
101. Trainor, Mrs.
103. Duff, James, newsagent & confectioner
        Vacant ground
        Wellington Tank Co. Ltd. - A. McGown & Co.
        Ulster Galvanising Works
171. Thompson, Wm., labourer
173. Young, S., foreman labourer
175. Shaw, R., labourer
177. Gunning, Saml., boot maker
179. Reid, John, tailor
181. Young, Alex., carpenter
183. Lemon, Mrs.
185. McKeown, B., tram conductor
187. McKenna, John, labourer
189. McCourt, John, labourer
191. Burns, Danl., boiler maker
193. McKee, A., labourer
195. Traynor, Hugh, confectioner
............Thompson Street intersects
197. Vance, T., boot maker
199. Vacant
201. O'Hare, Edward, tailor
203. Dowds, Bridget, dispensary midwife
205. Murray, Mary, spirit grocer
...........Altcar Street intersects
                          Mulgrave Terrace
207. Connor, Jas., ship carpenter
209. Fisher, Wm., painter
211. Crommie, A., tailor
213, 215. Lavery, J., publican
...........Madrid Street intersects
217. McCracken, T., grocer
219. Vacant
221, 223. Hanna, J. A., pawn broker
...........Perry Street intersects
225. Reid, S., general grocer
227. Millar, Wm., time keeper
229. Saunders, R., cattle dealer
231. Salvation Army Barracks No. 1 Corps
............Carlton Street intersects
                           Sundridge Terrace
233. Curran, Mrs. M.
235. Hodge, Mrs. Elizabeth
237. Crooks, John, driller
239. Bryars, Dr. J. S.
241. Graham, Jno., grocer
243. McCann, Adam
245. Forsythe, Jas., flax buyer
247. Hume, Wm., stables
249. Watkin, T., boot maker
251. Delargy, Daniel, traveller
253. Magowan, Mrs.
255. Emmott, C., artificial teeth manufacturer
257. McCalmont, Mrs. Mary
259. Gilpin, J., rent agent
261. Gibson, John, plater
263. Haylock, Hy., linen lapper
265. Murray, C., publican
                                 ________

   2. Side door
   4. Moore, J. B., M.B., surgeon
   6. Roberts, Stewart, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Shaw, F., & Co., cart and lorry works
 12. Brennan, Thos., manager
 14. Shaw & Co. Ltd., soap & wax candle manufacturers
16, 18. Ritchie, Hart & Co. Ltd., engineers, brass and iron founders
..........Vulcan Street intersects
 20. Mercer, Rice & Co., collar and cuff manufacturers
 22. Kelly, H. C., solicitor, Sub-Sheriff for Co. Down, and hon. treasurer Golfing Union of Ireland
...........Sheriff Street intersects
 26. McNiff, M., rivetter
 28. McGreevy, Miss Maggie
 30. Blair, John, confectioner
 32. McConville, Rose
 34. Burns, M., labourer
..........Chemical Street intersects
36, 38. Ritchie, Francis & Sons Limited, Felt Manufacturers, Makers of Flat and Garden Roofs, Waterproof and Patent Packing; Paper Manufacturers, Structural Iron Workers, Wire Workers and Weavers.
                               Gate Lodge
       Holmes, Andrew
 40. Reid, Saml., plater
 42. Watson, J. W., compositor
 44. Clarke, J., hair dresser
 46. McConvey, R., fruiterer
 48. Kane, H. & Co., boot makers
 50. McConkey, R., machine man
 52. Mulholland, C., confectioner
...........Beechfield Street intersects
 54. Huey, Alex., grocer
 56. McKee, T., butcher
 58. Wilson, A., tobacconist
 60. Vacant
 62. Davidson, W. J., spirit grocer
...........Harper Street intersects
 64. Peate, A., head constable R.I.C.
 64. Mountpottinger R.I.C. - Robert Dunlop, District Inspector; A. Peate, head constable
..........Madrid Street intersects
64a. Gawitt, S. F., carpenter
   "    Magee, John
                             Alfred Terrace
 66. Cruikshank, J., Excise officer
 68. Rodger, M., foreman joiner
 70. Ellis, Ruth
 72. McIntosh, T., Ulster Copper Works
 74. Harkness, John, contractor
 76. Hemingway, Mrs. H.
 78. Gilchrist, Peter, plater
 80. Vacant
 82. Lane, Mrs.
 84. Johnston, Jas. R., fitter
 86. Magill, Mrs. Elizabeth
 88. Leigh, Francis, engineer
 90. Lyttle, Mary
 92. Vacant
 94. Cousins, John, gateman
 96. Watson, Sarah Jane
98, 100. McGimpsey, S., cabinet maker
102. Parker, D. A., merchant tailor
       City Tramway Stables - J. McNamara in charge
                           Wellwood Place
104. Freeman, Mrs. Joseph, private advance office
106. Ball, Harry, fruiterer
108. Kidd, Mary, confectioner
110. Carson, Alex., plumber
112. Steel, Wm., jeweller
114. Sinclair, G., boot maker
116. Bain, Mrs. M. A.
118. McKimm, W., fireman
..........Cluan Place intersects
120. Lindsay, J., & Co., drapers
122, 124. Murray, Chas., publican

Mountview Street
Manor Street to Oldpark Road

   1. Lamb, Elizabeth, spirit grocer
   3. Carroll, Hy., prison warder
   5. Henderson, Jas., boiler maker
   7. Goldie, Louis, agent
   9. Bell, Jas., brick layer
 11. Magee, J., carpenter
 13. Blaney, John, stone cutter
 15. Jamieson, W., blacksmith
 17. Taylor, Mrs. Mary
 19. Roy, Geo., bookkeeper
 21. Vacant
 23. Martin, H., harbour constable
 25. Irvine, Mary
 27. McCaw, Ellen
 29. Kerr, Jas., grocer
 31. Cooper, Susan
 33. Moore, John, boiler maker
 35. Bowman, Jas., labourer
 37. Fullerton, Jas., engineer
 39. Kirk, Edw., clerk
 41. Gourley, Robert, draper
 43. Gracey, George, missionary
 45. Smith, James, manager
 47. Pinkerton, Saml., gas fitter
 49. McMullen, W., police pensioner
 51. Vacant
 53. Hanley, Thos., mechanic
 55. Vacant
 57. Veraan, J. G., joiner
 59. Wallace, W., watch maker
 61. Davidson, Joseph, joiner
 63. Neill, William
 65. Hobson, Hy., book binder
 67. Stewart, Jos., confectioner
.........Rosapenna Street intersects
 69. Rolleston, Mrs. Mary
 71. Neill, T., hair dresser
 73. Gowdy, R. J., jeweller
 75. Preston, Letitia, fruiterer
 77. Bean, Thomas, boiler and steam pipe coverer
 79. Ewing, Saml., building yard
                                 ________

   2. Wilson, Sarah
   4. Vacant
...........Hazelnut Street intersects
   6. Clements, Robt., machine man
   8. Montgomery, W., traveller
 10. McCulloch, Saml., labourer
 12. Scott, Mrs.
.........Beechnut Street intersects
 16. Beggs, John, brick layer
 18. Mann, Saml., brick layer
 20. Jackson, Jas., pattern maker
 22. Gifford, F. M., clerk
 24. Bell, John E., fitter
 26. Vacant
 28. Woods, Jas., dairyman
...........Coningsby Street intersects
 30. Whittley, Jas., grocer
 32. Watt, Mrs.
 34. McClaverty, Rose Ann
 36. Allen, G., brick layer
 38. McAfee, W., linen ormnr.
 40. Banks, John, pensioner
 42. Gray, Wm., clerk

Mourne Street
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Hodgett, Joseph, rivetter
   3. Warnock, Robt. S., tenter
   5. Mahon, Walter, labourer
   7. Gorman, Alex., labourer
   9. Connery, James, labourer
 11. Wilson, William, labourer
 13. Wilson, Fras., lamp lighter
 15. Galbraith, Elizabeth
 17. Russell, Wm., labourer
 19. Mehaffey, Wm., labourer
 21. Huddleston, R., rivetter
 23. Watson, John
 25. Calvert, David J.
 27. Elliott, Wm., iron turner
 29. Malloy, Wm., labourer
 31. McCann, Kate
 33. McCorley, Robt., holderup
 35. Acheson, Hugh, labourer
 37. Lynch, William
 39. Magee, Jas., plumber
 41. Vacant
 43. Armstrong, D., labourer
 45. Brown, John, labourer
 47. White, George, labourer
 49. Rankin, Robt., coppersmith
 51. Bailey, William
 53. Clarke, James
 55. McCartney, D., labourer
 57. Roy, Thos., labourer
                                ________

       Gospel Hall - Caretaker, John Jordan
   2. Morrison, Annie, laundress
   4. Jordan, John, labourer
   6. Patrick, Hugh, boiler maker
   8. Cassidy, Mary Ann
 10. Boyle, Robert, labourer
 12. Lemon, Robt., labourer
 14. Ritchie, Jos., reeling master
 16. Jackson, Robt., engine driver
 18. Hamilton, J., assurance agent
 20. Armstrong, J., caulker
 22. Michael, John
 24. McCune, John, labourer
26, 28. Vacant
 30. McIlvenny, Mrs.
 32. Vacant
 34. Hamilton, John
 36. Keenan, Arthur, painter
 38. Armstrong, Andw., painter
 40. McKee, Hugh, joiner
 42. Ritchie, A., labourer
 44. Smith, Wm., boiler maker
 46. Vacant
 48. Moore, Joshua
 50. Vacant
 52. Gray, John, joiner
54, 56. Vacant
 58. Martin, Catherine

Moutray Court
off Caroline Street

no houses

Mowham Street
off Lisburn Road

no houses

Moyola Street
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Templeton, J. (side door)
   3. Ross, Wm., overseer
   5. Wilson, Wm., pilot
   7. Wright, J., naval pensioner
   9. Carlin, J., plumber
 11. Palmer, George, baker
 13. Hall, Ellen
 15. Wright, H., boiler maker
 17. Turner, Thos., fitter
 19. Baillie, J., shipwright
 21. Russell, Jas., traveller
 23. Connor, Wm. J., joiner
 25. Cleland, John, ship inspector
 27. Alexander, W., shipwright
 29. Norris, Thos., harbour inspector
 31. Foster, Miss, dress maker
 33. Hume, W., clerk
 35. Melville, A., designer
 37. Lewis, W., ships officer
 39. Johnston, Jas., electrical engineer
 41. Mateer, J., cloth passer
 43. Murphy, Chas., ship steward
 45. McAuley, Saml., engine fitter
 47. Clarke, Wm., joiner
 49. Manderson, Jas., plumber
 51. Arnold, Jas., rivetter
 53. Johnston, John, joiner
 55. Boyce, John, manager
 57. Montgomery, J., checker
 59. Gordon, D. H., carpenter
 61. Heaney, Thos. J., draper
 63. McKillop, Alex., labourer
 65. Boyd, S., wood turner
                                ________

   2. Gillespie, J., harbour pilot
   4. Riddell, Saml., gate keeper
   6. McGrogan, Mrs.
   8. Duncan, S., shop assistant
 10. Dinnen, S., shipwright
 12. Dickson, W., linen business
 14. Murdock, James, cutter
 16. Kerr, David, labourer
 18. Smyth, David, pilot
 20. Campbell, James, joiner
 22. O'Kane, John, pavior
 24. Horschiel, G., hotel porter
 26. Deakin, W., boiler maker
 28. Mehaffy, R., engineer
 30. McNaughton, Catherine
 32. McMillen, J., draughtsman
 34. McCreight, Jno., engineer
 36. Moore, Morris, foreman
 38. Patterson, Mrs.
 40. Rossborough, M. A., dress maker
 42. Millar, James, tailor
 44. Taggart, Alex., pensioner
 46. Long, Jas., blacksmith
 48. Oswald, Thos., detective
 50. McAllion, W., carpenter
 52. Chalmers, J., engineer
 54. Cleland, Sarah
 56. Minford, Thos., traveller
 58. Hill, A., overseer
 60. Kane, Wm., ships officer
 62. Edgar, Alf., joiner
 64. Hilditch, Eliza
 66. Sherlock, Wm., seaman
 68. McKean, W. J., bottler
 70. Walton, W., electrician
 72. Hazlett, Wm. J., painter

Mulhouse Street
off Grosvenor Road

   1. McCaw, James, moulder
   3. Cummins, Saml., brass moulder
   5. Topping, Robt., tailor
   7. Johnston, Richard
   9. Vacant
 11. Donegan, Catherine
 13. Shaw, Robt., butcher
 15. Patterson, Jas., labourer
 17. Carson, Jas., carpenter
 19. Neeson, John, painter
 21. Taylor, Thos., plumber
 23. Malone, Owen, tram conductor
 25. Halliday, Thos., labourer
 27. Quigley, T., proof reader
 29. McCardle, Miss B.
 31. Hughes, James, labourer
 33. Kyle, S., cabinet maker
                                 ________

   2. Fagan, Richard, tailor
   4. McMillan, Hugh, mechanic
   6. Mayne, Sarah, house keeper
.........Majorca Street intersects
   8. McCusker, John, iron turner
 10. McNeill, Agnes
 12. Field, Margaret
 14. Steel, Wm., painter
 16. McKeown, Robt., tenter
..........Neely Street intersects
       Lindsay, Thompson & Company Ltd., Mulhouse Works, Grosvenor Road and Prospect Mills, Crumlin Road; Thread Manufacturers & Linen Cambric Handkerchief Manufacturers, Bleachers, Printers and Dyers; res., Robert Thompson, J.P., Drum House, Dunmurry.

Murdoch Street
Elizabeth Street to Cullingtree Road

   2. Briggs, Anna
   4. Lund, James, labourer
..........Devonshire Street intersects
   6. McManus, Jas., labourer
   8. Langan, Ellen
 10. Hunter, Elizabeth
 12. Gaffikin, Annie

Murphy's Court
off Little George's Street

four small houses

Murphy's Lane
Verner Street to Market Street

   3. Gateway
   5. Graham, Mrs.
   7. Savage, Mrs.
   9. Haughey, John, labourer
11, 13. Nelson, Hugh
                                 ________

   2. Side door
   4. Vacant

Murphy Street
Verner Street to Eliza Street

   1. Nelson, H., boot maker
   3. McCarthy, Mrs.
5, 21. Wheeler & Co., stores
                                 ________

   2. Branagh, John H., publican
   4. O'Hanlon, Mary Ann
   6. Savage, Mrs.
   8. Conlon, T., butcher
 10. O'Hare, Mrs. Catherine
 12. McIlvenney, B., carter
 14. Brennan, J., labourer
 16. McKnight, David, packer
 18. Doran, Wm., carter
 20. Quail, W., labourer

Murray's Place
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Pollock, Wm. J., labourer
   3. Coates, H., labourer
   5. Robb, Martha
   7. Allen, Miss M.
   9. Rooney, Patk., labourer
                                 ________

   2. McKeown, P., labourer
   4. Curran, Jas., labourer
   6. McCann, George, labourer

Murray's Terrace
off Fisherwick Place

   1. Standard Governess and Scholastic Agency
   "   Laufenberg, Mrs., ladies' nurse
   "   Gordon & Co., dress and mantle makers
   "   (2nd floor) Art Classes - Miss Beauchamp
   "   (3rd floor) Murray, Miss R. A., teacher of music & singing
                                 ________

   2. Kennedy, Miss
   "   O'Neill, Matthew, clerk
   "   Graydon, Miss
   "   Reid, John
   "   McClenaghan, R., van man
   3. Craig, John, carpenter
   4. Lefevre, Miss M., costumier
   5. Gaelic League Classrooms
   6. Elliott & Co., manufacturers
   "   Wylie, Miss, dress maker
7, 8. Vacant
   9. McCusker, Matthew, wine and spirit merchant

Musgrave Road
off Queen's Road

       Musgrave Road Dining Rooms - A. Pollock, manager
       no houses yet erected

Musgrave Street
off Ann Street

       Central Barracks Royal Irish Constabulary - A. Division, E. M. Clayton, district inspector; Philip Gunn, station sergeant

Music Hall Lane
off Arthur Street Upper

no houses

My Lady's Road
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

                              [right hand side]
                             Garfield Terrace
   1. Carlisle, Mary Jane
   3. Graham, Bridget
   5. Harvey, Hugh, ferryman
   7. Dickson, Annie
   9. Taylor, Elizabeth
 11. Murdock, Jas., warehouseman
 13. Nettlefield National School - Wm. J. Stewart, principal
 15. Feenan, C., confectioner
 17. Dowling, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Campbell, T., compositor
 21. Bailie, James, labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Daly, John, saddler and fruiterer
 27. Johnston, J., hair dresser
 29. Lilley, James, labourer
 31. Henry, John, butler
 33. Cobain, S., labourer
 35. McCorrison, J., jeweller
 37. Guiney, Thos., tailor
 39. Thompson, Hy., traveller
 41. McCann, Jas., bread server
 43. McCauley, Geo., confectioner
.........Ravenhill Street intersects
                             Nettlefield View
45, 47. Steele, David, grocer
 49. Gilmore, Henry, gardener
 51. Vacant
 53. Russell, Mrs.
 55. Wallace, Wm. H., labourer
 57. Hoey, W., iron worker
 59. Peden, J., coachsmith
                             Cyprus Terrace
61 to 67. Vacant
 69. Keogh, Jas., newsagent
 71. Beatty, A., warehouseman
 73. Smith, Mrs. Jane
 75. Jones, Jos., clerk
 77. Cherry, John, time keeper
 79. Carlile, Maria
 81. Smiton, Joseph, labourer
 83. Graham, Thos., labourer
 85. Smith, Patk., labourer
 87. Dobbin, D., foreman salesman
 89. Keys, Miss E., confectioner
 91. Johnston, Hy., labourer
 93. Colohin, Thomas, R.I.C.
 95. Rooney, Mrs.
 97. Armstrong, R., labourer
 99. Woods, Julia
101. Buchanan, H. A., confectioner
............Canada Street intersects
                        Willowfield Terrace
103. Hamilton, Andw., groom
105. Goodwin, J., brass moulder
107. Hilland, T., iron moulder
109. Campbell, D., foreman tenter
111. Orr, J., foreman linen lapper
113. Sloan, John D., pensioner
115. Turnbull, Jas., draper
117. Lewis, John H., butcher
119. McCann, A., publican
...........London Road intersects
...........Rosebery Road intersects
121. Harbison, A., & Co., grocers & provision merchants
123. Gillespie, Saml., shipwright
125. Donnelly, Wm., overseer
127. Dubois, Hugh, brick layer
129. Tiffin, W. C., bookkeeper
131. Vacant
133. Harbinson, Jno., teacher
135. McCance, Robert
137. Brennan, Thos., soap maker
139. Brown, W., carpenter
141. Kissock, W., drapers' assistant
143. Gray, Jane
145. Ferguson, Wm., clerk
147. Young, Cherry
        Willowfield Parsonage - Rev. Canon C. W. Harding, M.A.
                                  ________

                              [left hand side]
   4. Graham, Fras., hair dresser
   6. Marshall, D., confectioner
   8. Walker, T. R., gas meter maker
 10. Green, John, linen lapper
 12. Foster, Jas., upholsterer
 14. McCavitt, Martha
 16. Bell, Wm., clerk
 18. Ahern, Thos., pensioner
 20. Briggs, Miss E.
 22. O'Neill, Danl., mercantile clerk
 24. Mangall, Robt., traveller
 26. McAvoy, J., labourer
 28. Cooper, Mrs. Annie
 30. Arklie, Mrs.
 32. Parkhill, Maggie
 34. Stewart, Mrs.
 36. Rea, Mrs., spirit grocer
...........Mount Street intersects
                               Eiffel Terrace
 38. Fee, John, grocer
 40. Gibson, Mary
 42. Stewart, Geo., bread server
 44. Abernethy, J., chemist
 46. Burrows, J., manufacturer
 48. Livingstone, W., storeman
 50. Steele, Fras., R.I.C.
 52. Jones, Barton, baker
 54. Kingan, H. W., boot maker
 56. Chambers, Mrs. L.
 58. Weir, Alex., carter
 60. Wightman, John, cabinet maker
 62. Morrison, Wm. J., joiner
 64. Bone, Mrs.
 66. Mullan, Mary A.
 68. Dick, John, blacksmith
 70. Hutchinson, Agnes
 72. McGonigal, R. J., foreman
 74. Milling, Robt., grocer
...........Lawnmount Street intersects
 76. Byrne, Peter, pawn broker
 78. Lennon, John, baker
 80. Flockhart, A. B., compositor
 82. Woods, Geo., chef
 84. Hemphill, Maggie
 86. Flockhart, T., engineer
 88. Scott, Jas., linen lapper
 90. Eakin, James, labourer
 92. Buttcher, C., skin dresser (Butcher)
 94. McCrudden, John, engineer
 96. Young, James, painter
 98. Simpson, David, fitter
100. Stewart, Finlay, R.I.C.
102. Savage, John, foreman carpenter
104. Davey, Wm., labourer
106. Crossley, T., carpenter
108. Lee, Hy. Jas., boot cutting machinist
110. Rogers, Robt. J., labourer
112. McGouran, Hugh, labourer
...........Cherryville Street intersects
                       Westminster Crescent
114. Cowan, Saml., grocer
116. Tees, Caroline A., fruiterer
118. Taylor, Mrs.
120. Magowan, Jno., blacksmith
122. Boyd, Robt., iron moulder
124. Irwin, Stewart, R.I.C.
126. Stewart, J. A., lithographer
128. McKee, John, labourer
130. Law, William, clerk
132. Knox, John, time keeper
134. Thompson, Susannah
136. Casement, A., dress maker
138. Deas, Jas., draper
140. Chambers, R. J., baker
142, 144. Mitchell, Wm., grocer
146. Wylie, John, foreman
148. Bell, Ann
150. Sunter, Jno., traveller
152. Vacant
154. Patterson, Mrs.
156. Brisby, David
158. Thompson, W., linen lapper
160. Love, T., bookkeeper
162. Turnbull, W., bookkeeper
164. Wilson, Robt., dairyman
166. Crockett, Elizabeth
168. Vacant
170. McKelvey, Wm., assurance agent
172. Hutton, Jane
174. Flannigan, John, labourer
176. Lawson, Alex., furniture dealer
............Pearl Street intersects
                          Mafeking Terrace
   1. Simpson, R., grocer
   2. Conell, Wm., sergeant R.I.C.
   3. Kirk, Richard, provincial manager Salvation Army
   4. Robertson, A., engineer
   5. McNeice, Geo., petty sessions clerk
                             Balfour Terrace
178. Young, David, clerk
180. Johnston, Henry, R.I.C.
182. Halliday, G., tailor
184. Richmond, John, draper
186. Stewart, Wm., produce merchant
188. Hargreaves, Wm., engineer

Myrtle Street
George's Street to Moore Street

   2. McBride, Alfred, brick layer
   4. Nicholl, Edw., labourer
   6. Devlin, Mrs.
   8. Hutchinson, G., carpenter
 10. Patton, Saml., painter
 12. Cairns, W., foreman
 14. Pinkerton, David, labourer
 16. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 18. Side door

Myrtlefield Park
off Lisburn Road (Balmoral)

                              [right hand side]
                                     Ardliu
       Vacant
                                   Delgarno
   3. Guard, Rev. Wesley
                                   Longfield
       Foster, Miss, B.A., Ladies' Collegiate School
                                     Barra
       Jeffreys, Miss Mary
                                    Dereen
       McLean, P. G., manager of the Clyde Shipping Co.
                                   Woodaby
       Boland, Charles J., Government Valuator
                                   Ashmore
       Hanna, Robert, house furnisher
       Steen, R. J., mill furnisher
                                   Lismore
       Dunwoody, William
                                  Ingledene
       Reid, William, outfitter
                                   Killowen
       MacRae, Miss, Boys' & Girls' High Class School
       McKee, Mrs.
                                    Lerona
       Harden, Chas. S., solicitor
                                   Almora
       Dixon, Alfred, professor, Queen's College
       Vacant ground
                                  Gordonall
       Rankin, Wm., of Kirker & Co. Ltd.
 79. Fisher, John, of Messrs. Harland & Wolff
                                 ________

                              [left hand side]
                             Muckross House
       Gaffikin, John
   4. Dempster, James, manager
                                  Vadheim
       Stafford, Richard M., commission agent
                                  Cragalan
       Carson, Miss
                                  ________

 10. Greeves, Miss
                                   Glenleigh
       Cooke, Wm. H., auditor and accountant
                                    Shubra
       Cheetham, Geo., superintendent engineer, postal telegraph
                                 Kin-Gower
       Doig, W., chemist and druggist
                                  Redholme
       McDowell, Saml., shipping agent
                                      Elmo
       Baird, Saml., of Jas. Young & Co., contractors and carriers
                                 Haslemere
       Tullock, F. H., architect
                                 Shangarry
       Sommerset, Thos., linen merchant
       new house vacant
                                    Orkla
       Green, Wm., of Douglas & Green Ltd., linen manufacturer
                                  Frankfort
       Nicholson, Saml., warehouseman
                                  Mentone
       Clelland, Miss
                                  Clonoriel
       Gibson, Mrs.

Mc

McAdam Street
off Sandy Row

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Ferris, Fred., labourer
   7. Moffatt, Thos., labourer
   9. Palmer, Thos., box maker
 11. Johnston, Jos., labourer
 13. Johnston, David, labourer
 15. McCleery, S., fitter
 17. Graham, Wm., labourer
 19. Cotter, Fred., oiler
 21. Hill, Ernest, polisher
 23. Reid, Mrs.
 25. Armstrong, John, labourer
 27. McCallum, Wm., labourer
       Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. G. R. Wedgwood; res., 18 Claremont Street
                                  ________

   2. Side door
   4. Norris, Henry J., printer
   6. Patterson, Agnes
   8. Turley, Robert, printer
 10. Burns, Harry, printer
 12. Gallagher, Mrs.
 14. Faulkner, Jas., labourer
 16. Davis, Wm., engine driver
 18. Faulkner, G., labourer
 20. Finlay, Sarah
 22. Orwin, Margaret
 24. Mackey, Mrs.
 26. Dunn, Annie

McAuley's Court
off McAuley Street

one house vacant

McAuley Street
Cromac Street to Stewart Street

   1. White, H., pawn broker, side door
   3. Stables
..........McAuley's Court intersects
 33. Gray, John, caretaker
..........Norton Street intersects
45, 47. McFerron & Co., grocers & publicans
 49. McAvoy, J., publican
..........Bond Street intersects
 51. Millin & Rankin, Mineral Water Manufacturers and Bottlers. Residence, William Rankin, Ashby, Malone Road. Tel. No. 200
 53. Sykes, James, van driver
 55. Swan, W., caretaker
 57. Cowan & Co.'s stables
 59. Frazer, T., store keeper
       Belfast Corporation stoneyard
61a. City Abattoirs - D. Adgey, manager; John Cooke, collector
       Meakin, C. & B., Sausage Skin Manufacturers; Works, Bridge End. Telegraphic Address, Racquet. Telephone No. 02319
       Huxley & Postlethwaite, Hide, Skin & Fat Brokers; Public Abattoir. Telephone No. 1258
       City of Liverpool and District Hide, Skin and Fat Co. Ltd., Public Abattoir; Telegraphic Address, Hides, Belfast; Telephone No. 2541
       The Belfast Hide, Skin and Fat Co. - Messrs. Thos. McQueen & Sons, Public Abattoir; Telephone No. 1468
       John Maginess, Hide and Skin Merchant and Broker, Public Abattoir, Telegraphic Address, "Skins." Tel. No. 98X
       Forrest, Wm., & Son, blood purifiers
       Vornberger & Co., sausage skin manufacturers
                                 ________

2, 4. Carson, M. & G., London and Paris Bakery
6, 8. Vacant
 10. McMullan, John, carter
 12. Vacant
 14. Kerr, Thos., carter
 16. Savage, Jos., labourer
16a. Corry, R. J., commission agent
 18. Vacant
20, 22. McQuade, M., horse dealer
 24. Connolly, Eliza
 26. McAuley, John
 28. Coal Yard
 30. Irwin, C., grocer
...........New Bond Street intersects
 32. Tracey, Henry, tailor
 34. Molloy, Catherine

McBratney's Court
off George's Street

   2. McBride, T., lamp lighter

McCandless Street
Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Brown, M., boot maker
   3. Noble, Wesley
   5. Crothers, Saml., foreman
   7. Bryans, John, carpenter
   9. Cartmill, Miss, dress maker
 11. May, W. J., warehouseman
...........Vistula Street intersects
 13. Clarke, R., grocer
...........Harrison Street intersects
 15. Manderson, Mrs., grocer
 17. Elliott, Eliza
 19. Brown, R.
 21. Crowe, Charles, labourer
 23. Davey, Jas., labourer
 25. White, James
 27. McCullagh, Robt., linen finisher
...........Danube Street intersects
 29. O'Neill, Hugh, publican
 31. McCormick, Wm., tailor
 33. Simpson, Alex., labourer
 35. Telford, Samuel, pavior
 37. Bradshaw, J., yarn dresser
 39. Edmondson, Jas., mechanic
 41. Warmington, H., baker
43, 45. Mills, J., dyer & cleaner
 47. Millar, Wm., painter
 49. Brown, John, tailor
 51. Houston, Hugh, labourer
 53. Campbell, Elizabeth
 55. Scott, Thos., boot maker
57, 59. O'Boyle, J. D., spirit grocer
                                ________

   8. Johnston, John, labourer
 10. Graham, Martha
 12. Anderson, Thos., labourer
 14. McIlroy, W.
 16. Taylor, R.
 18. Cathcart, Maria
 20. McCurry, D.
..........Danube Street intersects
 22. Douglas, Wm., labourer
 24. Kirkpatrick, W. J., baker
 26. Johnston, Wm.
 28. Forsythe, Mary
 30. Beresford, A., carter
 32. Cordner, T., flax dresser
 34. Kelly, John, labourer
 36. Service, John, labourer
 38. Ferran, Ellen
40a. Artt, W. J., carpenter
 40. Moles, O., grocer

McCavana's Place
Franklin Street to Clarence Street

       Ireland Bros., linen warehouse (back entrance)
 30. McGee, Mrs.

McCleery Street
Great George's Street to Henry Street

   1. McLean, Mrs.
   3. Phillips, James, labourer
   5. Magill, James
   7. Savage, James, cooper
   9. Nolan, Mrs.
 11. Nolan, Isaac, painter
 13. Fitzpatrick, J., labourer
 15. Neeson, John, sawyer
 17. O'Hara, Patk., van driver
 19. Regan, Wm., carter
 21. McKeating, Edw., cooper
 23. Bennett, John, labourer
 25. Kelly, Hugh, card driver
27, 29. Quigley Bros., spirit grocers
..........Little George's Street intersects
       York Street Flaxspinning Co., handkerchief department
                                 ________

   2. Duffy, Thomas, labourer
   4. Prunty, J., plasterer
   6. McAlister, James, labourer
   8. McClarnon, Francis, labourer
 10. Butler, Wm., engine driver
 12. Masterson, L.
 14. Doey, Thos., carpenter
 16. Johnston, Mrs.
 18. McGrath, Mrs.
 20. McCloskey, John, labourer
 22. Morgan, Thomas
 24. Creaney, H., coal porter
 26. Murphy, Wm., insurance agent
 28. McAteer, B., labourer
 30. Larmour, John, painter
 32. Ritchie, Jas., wire worker
 34. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
 36. Murray, Patk., labourer
 38. Straney, Jos., rigger
 40. Morgan, Alex., brick layer
 42. Mooney, Nancy
 44. Doherty, Jas., rougher
...........Little George's Street intersects
 46. Maynes, Mrs.
 48. South, John, labourer
 50. Bannon, M., labourer
 52. Hennessy, Jos., mechanic
 54. Murray, Peter, waiter
 56. Murphy, Michl., carter
 58. Conlon, James, oiler
 60. McIlwee, Patrick
 62. Blaney, Jas., labourer
 64. Liddy, Hugh, labourer
 66. Griffin, Mrs.
 68. Moan, M., labourer
 70. Nolan, Mrs.
 72. McKibbin, R., labourer
 74. Kearney, John, labourer
 76. Morgan, P., sawyer

McClelland's Back Row
off Ligoniel Road, Ligoniel

a number of small houses

McClure Street
off Ormeau Road

                              [right hand side]
   1. The Manse - Rev. James Stewart, minister of Ormeau Road Methodist Church
       Ormeau Road National Schools - Henry E. Carter, principal; Miss Morrow, principal infant school
 13. Evans, Wm., glass cutter
 15. McKibbin, Miss
 17. Neill, James, labourer
 19. McKee, Matilda
 21. Corry, R. B., stone cutter
 23. Moore, John, plater
 25. Briggs, Jas., labourer
 27. Sloan, Jas., labourer
 29. Whiteside, W. J., labourer
 31. Ball, David, labourer
 33. Cherry, John, clerk
 35. Surplus, Maria
 37. Dunlop, Sarah
 39. Graham, Sarah
 41. McIlwaine, Robt., carter
 43. McCammond, N., sawyer
 45. Madden, Daniel, car owner
 47. McNeill, Jane
 49. Wylie, Robt., foreman
 51. Bell, Isabella
 53. Bell, Charles, stone cutter
 55. Allen, Isabella
 57. Taylor, S., clerk
 59. McMahon, A., plumber
 61. Farr, John, tailor
 63. Lees, John, joiner
 65. Patterson, D., labourer
 67. Martin, Thos., porter
 69. Fryer, D., shoe maker
 71. McCreery, W. H., carpenter
 73. Harbinson, J., brass moulder
 75. Webster, Katherine
 77. Connolly, C. J., electrician
79, 81. Vacant
 83. Burns, James, car driver
 85. Power, Samuel, tailor
87, 89. Vacant
 91. McCoulough, S., packer
 93. McKibbin, Sarah
 95. McGowan, J., french polisher
 97. Vacant
 99. Dowling, A., plumber
101. Parkinson, John, painter
103. Rea, Thos., caretaker
105. Cheney, Robert, labourer
107. Nugent, H., storeman
109. Bingham, Sarah
111. McClune, David
113. Ballance, A., book binder
115. Heaney, Joseph, cabinet maker
117. Vacant
119. Bryson, Thos., motor man
121. Kenmuir, Jos., labourer
123. Side door
125. Stott, S., portmanteau maker
127. Gilbert, Herbert, painter
129. Ellis, James, baker
131. Vacant
133. Gilbert, Walter, musician
135. Irvine, Robt. J., baker
137. Bell, Thos., linen lapper
139. Vacant
141. Mooney, W., brick layer
143. Vacant
145. McAuley, Jas., labourer
147. Cherry, Mrs.
149. Carson, Mary
151. Keating, Mrs.
153. Nicholl, Jas., coach builder
155. Cunningham, Mary
157. Wallace, W. J., sexton
159. Donaldson, Jas., cutter
161. Hutchinson, J., labourer
163. McDavitt, John, brass finisher
165. Spence, Isaac, cellarman
167. Perrin, Alfred, clerk
169. Steel, Miss
171 and 181. Wilson, W. M., & Co., The Paragon Laundry
                                 ________

                              [left hand side]
                            McClure Terrace
   2. Boyd, John, cabinet maker
   4. Lemon, J., carpenter
   6. McCallister, John, clerk
..........Bagot Street intersects
   8. Taylor, J., brick layer
 10. Jones, Augustus, lithographer
 12. Russell, Jas., traveller
 14. Fleming, Wm., hair dresser
 16. McCausland, Margaret
..........Belmore Street intersects
 18. Seznic, Elizabeth
 20. Christian, James, labourer
 22. Hull, Maria
 24. Shilliday, James, tailor
 26. Lynch, Catherine
 28. White, R., spirit grocer
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 30. Coburn, R. J., carter
 32. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 34. Church, Joseph
 36. Johnstone, J., coal merchant
..........Gosford Street intersects
 38. Blades, J., coach painter
 40. Humphries, T., pensioner
 42. White, John, bread server
 44. McIlwaine, Alex., labourer
 46. McKeown, D., motorman
..........Zetland Street intersects
 48. Ellison, Robt., grocer
 50. Bell, R. J., bread server
 52. Skelly, Wm. Geo., labourer
 54. Farr, John, tailor
 56. McDonald, Sarah
..........Mornington Street intersects
 58. Allen, James
60, 62. Vacant
 64. Barnes, M., tram conductor
 66. Vacant
 68. McFall, Elizabeth
 70. Mussen, Margaret
 72. Magee, Hugh, barman
74 to 78. Vacant
 80. Clydesdale, Jas., picture frame maker
 82. Alderdice, Robt., painter
 84. Haslett, James, labourer
 86. Soley, Esther
 88. Stevenson & Co., grocers
88b. Stabling
       McClure Street National School - Thos. McBride, manager; Jas. Kell, principal; Miss Ellen Clements, principal infant department
 90. Teggart, Thomas
 92. McLardie, D., glass cutter
 94. Johnston, Jas., tailor
 96. Anderson, Martha
 98. Cunningham, J., barman
100. Dripps, Mrs.
102. Macartney, S., van driver
104. Hanna, Miss
106. Lyttle, Saml. E., ruler
108. Lilley, Richd., builder

McDonnell Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Grogan, J., labourer
   3. McComb, Patrick, labourer
   5. Corr, Edward, labourer
   7. Kearney, Mary
   9. Collins, Francis, labourer
 11. Ferris, John, labourer
 13. Henry, Margaret
 15. McCrory, Jas., labourer
 17. Coyle, Joseph, labourer
 19. Dwyer, Thos., labourer
 21. Magennis, Rose
 23. Kelly, Edward, labourer
 25. Smith, Joseph, labourer
 27. O'Hara, Wm., labourer
 29. Morris, Patk. Jas., labourer
 31. Haslan, Fenton, carpenter
 33. Lappin, John, labourer
 35. Watson, Thos., labourer
 37. Kerr, James, iron dresser
 39. Dowd, John, storeman
 41. McKenna, Louis, labourer
 43. Donnelly, James, labourer
 45. Moore, Joseph, painter
 47. Gavan, Edw., labourer
 49. McShane, Patk., labourer
 51. Hanley, Ellen
 53. McAreavey, J., boot maker
53a, 55. Mason, E., grocer
 57. Devlin, John, labourer
 59. Donnelly, Patk., labourer
 61. McAleenan, James, labourer
 63. Mulholland, Jas., labourer
 65. Cullough, John, carter
 67. McFadden, Joseph, labourer
 69. McGlone, Michael, labourer
 71. Connelly, Mary Jane
 73. McMullan, Mary Ann
 75. McGivney, Henry, labourer
 77. Curran, Annie
 79. Dowds, Elizabeth
 81. Magill, Esther
 83. Corr, E., harness maker
 85. McMenamy, Saml., labourer
 87. Connolly, Jas., carter
 89. Matthews, Thos., labourer
 91. Molloy, Thos., labourer
 93. Keenan, Patk. J., labourer
 95. Rice, Patk., hotel boots
 97. Vacant
 99. McCorry, Michl., labourer
101. McStravick, Mary Anne
103. Donaldson, J., blacksmith
105. McCabe, C., iron turner
107. McNally, Thos., stone mason
...........Cyprus Street intersects
115. Caulfield, James, labourer
117. Vacant
119. Donnelly, Francis, labourer
121. Lackey, James, labourer
123. Toner, Patk., carter
125. Cunningham, Fras., labourer
............Leeson Street intersects
127. Vacant
129. McAteer, Margaret
131. Toal, H., foreman G.N.R.
133. Calwell, Margaret
135. Dorrian, Joseph, labourer
137. Smyth, W., guard G.N.R.
139. Graham, G., army pensioner
141. Ralph, Mary Anne
143. Dorrian, Jane
145. Cole, Janet
147. Allen, Sarah, draper
149. Seymour, Robt., grocer
                                 ________

   2. McKee, Patrick, labourer
   4. Lowe, Barbary (Barbara)
...........Lady Street intersects
6, 8. O'Donnell, Chas., grocer
 10. Brady, Denis, carter
 12. Smyth, Henry, tailor
 14. Thompson, David, labourer
 16. Back entrance to Lyle & Kinehan's
 18. Devlin, Patk., labourer
 20. Mervin, Chas., labourer
 22. McCallister, W., car driver
 24. Murphy, Peter, labourer
 26. Millar, Mary
 28. Magee, Joseph, labourer
 30. Wilson, Patk., labourer
 32. McLarnon, Hugh, labourer
 34. Devlin, Mary
 36. Cullivan, Bridget
 38. Hanna, Joseph, clerk
40, 42, 44. Lee & Co., spirit grocer
..........Marchioness Street intersects
 46. Cummins, Ellen
 48. Vacant
 50. Russell, Wm. J., labourer
 52. Rainey, John, blacksmith
 54. Vacant
...........Ton Street intersects
 56. Murphy, Patk., carter
58, 60. Vacant
 62. Tierney, Luke, carter
 64. Toner, Jas., labourer
 66. Yaugh, J., compositor
..........Slate Street intersects
 68. Maguire, Thos., box maker
 70. Mooney, Rose
 72. Doran, John
 74. Grant, Jas., flax dresser
 76. McBrinn, Annie
 78. McKinney, A., labourer
 80. Robinson, R., labourer
 82. Tierney, James, labourer
 84. Foster, James, labourer
.........Grosvenor Place intersects
 86. Vacant
 88. Sample, Catherine
 90. Lavery, Mary
 92. Kerrigan, John, carter
...........Leeson Street intersects
 94. McKernon, Patk., hatter
 96. McQuillan, Edward, labourer
 98. Lavery, Hugh, weaver
100. Vacant
102. Hanna, Annie
104. Courtney, Chas., engine driver
106. O'Neill, Bernard, slater

McFarland's Court
off Donegall Road

   1. Alexander, Hugh, labourer
   2. Boyd, Mrs.
   3. Grant, John, carter
   4. Hunter, Mrs. Eliza Jane
   5. Malcolm, David, labourer
   6. Cairns, Joseph, labourer

McGahan Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   2. Lavery, Mrs.
   4. Finnegan, Eliza
   6. Guion, Mrs.
   8. Kane, Mrs.
 10. Meacklin, John, printer
 12. Cairns, George, labourer

McIvor's Place
off Wilson Street

   1. Holland, Jas., tinsmith
   3. Vacant
   5. Hill, William
   7. Adair, R. J., pork cutter
   9. Frazer, Mrs.
 11. Kerr, Thomas
                                 ________

   2. Leathem, J., cooper
   4. Whalley, Jane
   6. Boyle, Daniel, iron turner
   8. Davison, Wm., labourer
 10. Dickson, M. J.
 12. Reilly, John, labourer
 14. Foster, John, labourer

McKenna's Place
off Welsh Street

four small houses

McKibbin's Court
North Street to Upper Kent Street

a number of small houses

McLenaghan's Court
off Mill Street

   1. Boyd, Wm. J., rigger
   "   Greenwood, John, buyer
   3. Campbell & Brown, hardware merchants
       Stables, City Brush Company
       Stores, A. S. Oswald
       Back entrance, J. Hall, plumber and gas fitter

McMaster Street
Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Neill, W., linen lapper
   3. Moore, Wm., baker
   5. Sullivan, Marcus, joiner
   7. Watson, William James
   9. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Hanna, Jas., postman
 15. Johnston, Jas., engineer
 17. Hodge, Hugh, stone cutter
 19. Bailie, Samuel, rivetter
 21. Dunn, John, engineer
 23. Walker, Mary
 25. Cheaters, Isaac, fitter
 27. Campbell, Robt., engine driver
 29. Gray, Saml., mason
 31. Mahood, William, guard
 33. Orr, Wm., rivetter
 35. Carson, Saml., plater
 37. Orr, Sarah
                                  ________

   2. Bennett, Thos., engineer
   4. Harcourt, John, brass finisher
   6. McNeill, Henry, plater
   8. McMichael, Chas., painter
 10. Montgomery, Matt., joiner
 12. Calvert, R., labourer
 14. White, James, joiner
       Vacant ground

McMillan's Place
Durham Street to Pound Street

   1. McGleave, M., van man
   3. Waters, Catherine
   5. Arthurs, J., cabinet maker
   7. Burns, Mary
   9. Morrison, Jane
 11. Mullan, Margaret
 13. McAlister, H., labourer
 15. McAnulty, Jas., sawyer
 17. McGronnan, P., labourer
 19. Ward, Bernard, boot maker
 21. McCormick, A., cabinet maker
 23. Donnelly, F., tailor
 25. Fitzgerald, P., labourer
 27. McLaughlin, Ed., cork cutter
 29. O'Mally, Mary
 31. McMahon, P., labourer
 33. O'Toole, Peter, labourer
 35. Burk, Michl., coach builder
 37. McCormack, Letitia
                                  ________

   2. Mallaghan, P. & J., publican
   4. Campbell, B., bundler
   6. Corrigan, James
   8. Fish store
 10. McShane, James, gateman
 12. Harkin, John, blacksmith
 14. Martin, Jas., labourer
 16. Shannon, Wm., labourer
 18. Kennedy, Wm., basket maker
 20. McManus, Charles, fitter
 22. Mackin, James, labourer
 24. Devine, A., wood turner
 26. Downing, Michl., boot maker

McMullan's Lane
off Ravenhill Road

   2. Side door
   4. Topping, Mrs.
   6. Sloan, Thos. J., labourer
   8. Vacant
10, 12. Davidson, W., dairyman
14, 16. Vacant

McQuillan Street
Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. Kennedy, Mrs.
   5. McCullough, Ellen
   7. Quinn, John, labourer
   9. Brown, John
 11. Quinn, J., labourer
 13. O'Neill, Felix, labourer
 15. Devlin, M., flax dresser
 17. Ward, Mrs.
 19. McCann, Robert
 21. McKenna, Hugh, weaver
 23. Ward, Jos., labourer
 25. Russell, John, shoe maker
                                 ________

   2. Toal, F., clerk
   4. McSherry, E., coal merchant
   6. Crystal, Owen, carter
   8. Neeson, Henry, labourer
 10. McKearney, J., car owner
 12. Lowe, Thos., car driver
 14. Martin, G. A., mason
 16. Morgan, Bridget
 18. Malone, John, coalman
 20. Magee, Daniel, carter
 22. McClarnon, Joseph

McTier Street
Shankill Road to Conlon Street

                              [right hand side]
1, 3. Mateer, J. L., publican (side door)
   5. Walker, James
       McTier Street Salvation Army Hall
       Deacon Memorial National School; principal, Wm. Spence
25 to 37. Mayne & Co., engineers and iron founders
 39. Clements, George, carter
 41. Walkley, Margaret
...........Eldon Street intersects
 43. Montgomery, Mrs. Cath
 45. Gracey, Mary
 47. Bruce, Geo., carrier
 49. Berry, Mrs., grocer
 51. Weir, Miss Jane
 53. Weir, Mrs. Sarah Jane
...........Maria Place intersects
 55. McClelland, Mrs., grocer
 57. Toland, Wm. J., labourer
 59. Davison, Mrs. Mary Ann
 61. McCormick, Mrs. Ellen
 63. Burns, Mrs.
 65. Turner, Mrs.
 67. Vacant
 69. Thompson, Wm., carter
 71. Mayne, William, labourer
 73. McKinley, Archd., driller
 75. Scott, Mrs.
 77. Morrow, William, carman
..........Leadbetter Street intersects
 81. Rafferty, O., publican
 83. Savage, Mrs. Catherine
 85. Moore, Patrick
 87. Garretr, J., joiner (Garrett)
 89. Cosgrove, Mrs. Elizabeth
 91. Collier, A. T., grocer
..........Foreman Street intersects
93, 95. Purdy, Wm. J., grocer
 97. Vacant
..........Campbell Street intersects
 99. Kenny, John
101. Kenny, John
103. Vacant
105. Braithwaite, Robt., labourer
107, 109. Vacant
111. Greer, James, labourer
113. Allen, Miss
115. McIlhenny, Miss
117. Reynolds, James
                                 ________

                              [left hand side]
   4. Stabling
   6. Griffin, Mrs.
   8. Costello, James, labourer
 10. Crawford, Mrs.
 12. Martin, Robinson
 14. Aickin, Mrs. Eliza
 16. Nelson, Thomas
 18. Gregg, George, labourer
 20. Andrews, Mrs. Jane
 22. Baird, William, carter
 24. Ewing, Matthew, labourer
 26. Templeton, Mrs.
 28. Vacant
 30. Brown, Jas., labourer
 32. Vacant
34, 36. Davey, John, vanman
 38. McFeeley, Jas., labourer
 40. Davison, James
 42. Weames, W., tinsmith
 44. Harris, John, wood turner
 46. Barr, Wm.
 48. Carroll, Francis, weaver
 50. McConville, Mrs.
 52. Maguire, Wm.
54, 56. McDowell, James, grocer
 58. Little, Wm. J., tailor
 60. Wellington, R., shoe maker
 62. Gilliland, James
 64. Smith, Wm., labourer
 66. Somerville, William
 68. Fitzsimmons, John, labourer
 70. Smith, Mrs.
 72. Hanna, Thomas, labourer
 74. Croft, Mrs.
 76. Armour, Lydia D.
 78. Abbott, Geo., blacksmith
 80. Magill, Mrs.
 82. Long, Jas., tinsmith
 84. McIlwaine, David, tailor
 86. Lewis, Mrs.
 88. Boyd, James
 90. Johnston, Jervis
 92. Vacant
 94. McIlwraith, Hugh, baker
 96. Brady, Miss
 98. Waite, Thomas
100. McCormick, Mrs.
102. McIlwraith, Charles
104. McKnight, Mrs. Eliza
106, 108. Tattersall, F. W., publican
...........Hemsworth Street intersects
110, 112. Gildea, John, publican
114. Vacant
116. Cromie, J. G., labourer
118, 120. Vacant
122. Crawford, Edw., labourer
124 to 132. Vacant
134. Bell, Mrs.
136. Duncan, Mrs. Rose
138. Hamilton, Jas., painter
140. Dougan, Mrs. Mary
142, 144. Vacant
146. Fitzpatrick, Patrick
148. Allen, William
150. Duffy, Wm., labourer

 
 

A

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  ( An - Az )

B

( Ba - Bed )  ( Bed - Bet )  ( Bev - Bri )

( Bri - By )

C

( Cab - Cas )  ( Carn - Cham )

( Cham - Clan )  ( Clar - Colle )

( Colle - Cosg )  ( Coun - Cypr )

D

( Dag - Donegall Ave. )

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

( Donny - Dys )

E

All One Page

F

All One Page

G

All One Page

H

All One Page

I J K

All One Page

L

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)

M

(Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)

N  O  P

All One Page

Q  R

All One Page

S  St

All One Page

T  U  V

All One Page

W  Y  Z

All One Page