LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1907 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5 and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6 etc.
For Omissions and Changes of Residence, see Appendix

A

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  ( An - Az )

B

( Ba - Bed )  ( Bed - Bet )  ( Bev - Bri )

( Bri - By )

C

( Cab - Cas )  ( Carn - Cham )

( Cham - Clan )  ( Clar - Colle )

( Colle - Cosg )  ( Coun - Cypr )

D

( Dag - Donegall Ave. )

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

( Donny - Dys )

E

All One Page

F

All One Page

G

All One Page

H

All One Page

I J K

All One Page

L

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)

M

(Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)

N  O  P

All One Page

Q  R

All One Page

S  St

All One Page

T  U  V

All One Page

W  Y  Z

All One Page

Donegall Lane
Donegall Street to York Lane

   1. Sweetmeat Automatic Delivery Co. Ltd., C. Bell, district manager
   3. McKee, John, & Co., successors to James Logan & Co., wireworkers
5 to 9. Miskimmin, J., & Sons, builders and contractors, shop and office fitters; res., Culmore, Glenburn Park
 11. Gillen & Mackin, stores
 13. Stores

Donegall Park
off Antrim Road

                                           Hillside
        Bristow, John, Sub-Sheriff for County Antrim
                                       Knockavon
        Sloss, Mrs.
                                           Cluan
        Morrow, Chas., warehouseman
                                    Donore Lodge
        Brown, Captain, F. Tatton

Donegall Park Avenue
off Antrim Road

                                     {right hand side}
                                          Earlscroft
        Irwin, David, warehouseman
                                        Cairn-Lynn
        Wilson, John Gilmore Hill, solicitor
                                         Kiltermon
        Williams, Wm., H.M., Inspector of Factories
                                         Wyndcliff
        Colville, Alexander, secretary Irish Flax Spinning Co.
                                        Ravenscliff
        Rea, Samuel, provision merchant
                                          Arendal
        Mann, Mrs. Elizabeth
                                          Martella
        McCormick, Mrs. Isabella
                                       The Laurels
        Collins, Alec. J., commercial traveller
                                      _________

                                   {left hand side}
                                      Strathcona
        Marshall, John Liddle, J.P.
                                       Ardenza
        Upton, James, manager of Messrs. Lindsay Bros.
                                    The Towers
    1. Dickson, Sam., flour merchant
    2. Elliott, E. J., linen merchant
                                      _________

        Brand, Wm., Nurseryman & Florist, Donegall Park Nursery

Donegall Pass
Dublin Road to Ormeau Road

                                     {right hand side}
    5. McCusker, M., family grocer and wine merchant
    7. Donegall Pass R.I.C. Barracks - Head Constable McGuigan in charge
    9. Crooks, W. A., sewing machine mechanic
...........Ratcliffe Street intersects
  13. Graham Bros., butchers
  15. Pyper, W., general draper
  17. Dickey, John, butcher
                                    Carnarvon Terrace
  19. Singer Sewing Machine Co. (Branch)
19a. Reynolds & Beattie, costumiers
  21. Rennie, Mrs., milliner and dress maker
...........Chambers Street intersects
                                    Clonmel Terrace
  23. Busby, Margaret
  25. Douglass, Annie
  27. Corrigan, Eliza Jane
  29. Morrow, Mrs. E.
  31. Vacant
...........Posnett Street intersects
  33. Batchelor, David, tailor
  35. Dargan, C. R., painter
  37. Reid, Wm., plumber
37a. Lemon & Co., cycle agent
  39. Dickey, E., butcher
...........Conduit Street intersects
        Montgomery N.S. - J. Boyce, principal; res., 29 India Street; Miss J. Jordan, principal infant; res., 152 University Ave.
  41. Meharry, Wm. J., stationer
  43. McAfee, Miss M., confectioner
  47. Haines, Mrs., and the Misses Haines, Professors of Dancing
  49. Ferris, Hugh, boot merchant
...........Virginia Street intersects
                                   Apsley Terrace
  51. The Richardson Co., chemists, druggists & grocers
  53. Harrison, J.
  55. Vacant
  57. Blakely, Sydney H. G., medical doctor
59 to 63. Vacant
63b. Turnbull, Mrs. S. (Apsley House)
  65. Anderson, R., assistant superintendent G.P.O.
  67. Best, James, milkman
  69. Patterson, Miss Margaret
............Oak Street intersects
                                   Stamford Terrace
  71. Graham, Wm. J., butcher
  73. Morgan, Mrs., draper
  75. Smith, A., & Sons, emb. des.
  77. Colville, J., architect
  79. Fausset, Miss Mary
  81. Camlin, G., pawn broker
  83. Gamble, Malcolm, boot maker
  85. Vacant
  87. Wardrobe Rooms
  89. Meyer, Wm. J., spirit grocer
        Vacant ground
...........Pine Street intersects
97, 99. Barr, M., publican
101. Chambers, Wm. John, cycle maker
103. McVeigh, D., tailor and clothier
105, 107. McGurk, J. F., publican
...........Walnut Street intersects
109. Station Cab Company, Cab & Car Owners, Grain, Hay & Mosslitter Merchants & Carriage Hirers; also at Antrim Road and Connswater - Arthur Stringer, Manager; res., 170 Antrim Road. Telephone Nos. 593 and 1327. Telegrams "Carriage"
        Currie Girls' N.S. (No. 2) - Wright, Mrs., principal; res., Labona Villa, Ravenhill Road
        Currie Boys' N.S. (No. 2) - W. J. Nicholson, principal; res., 36 Jamieson Street
        Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Dewar, minister; res., 100 University Street
113. Dennison Bros., hardware, china, delph and glass merchants
115. Graham Bros., butchers
117. Morrow, Robert, grocer
                                       __________

    2. Chapman, Jos., hair dresser
    4. Stores, E. & W. Pim.
    6. Johnston, James, plumber and gasfitter
    8. Hamilton, Geo. S., automobile engineer
  10. Vacant
  12. Donning, J., blacksmith; res., 3 Cameron Street
                                     Albert Place
14 to 30. Vacant
  32. Armour, Jas., of Messrs. Thomas, Sullivan & Burns, Chichester Street
  34. Foster, Robert, mechanic
  36. Skinner, Mary
...........Pakenham Street intersects
                                Elizabeth Terrace
    1. Johnston, R., provision merchant
    2. McMillan, Miss, dress maker
    3. Redpath, Chas., boot maker
    4. Douglas, Christina, knitting depot
    5. The Wheatfield Dairy - Prop., Richard H. Lamb
    6. Smyth, Mrs., dress maker
    7. Caldwell, Eliza
    8. Cosgrave, G., engine driver
  42. Totton, Alex., store keeper
  44. Montgomery, S., watchmaker & jeweller
  46. Henderson, Miss, draper & confectioner
...........Maryville Street intersects
  48. Burch, John, grocer
  50. Burns, Miss M., dress maker
  52. Matchett, Robt., van man
        Magdalene, Church of Ireland - Rev. Walter Riddall; res., 65 Eglantine Avenue
        Magdalene Asylum - Matron, Annie Williams
                                    Apsley Place
  56. Campbell, J., printer and fnr.
  58. Kerr, Francis, engineer
  60. McCann, Jane
  62. Harrison, Jas., linen merchant
  64. Anderson, R., provision merchant
  66. Johnston, Robt., waiter
  68. Vacant
  70. Jones, Samuel
  72. Vacant
  74. Walker, Johnston, butcher
  76. Vacant
  78. Dawson Bros., grocers
...........Apsley Street intersects
                                   Dalriada Terrace
  80. Cooke & Co., general drapers
  82. Kerr, Henry D., wholesale confectioner
  84. Vacant
  86. Crean, Margt., grocer and dress maker
  88. Chambers, M., dairy and fruiterer
  90. Ogle, Margt., newsagent
  92. McCaughan & Moyes, Shaftesbury Laundry
  94. Morgan, Richd. & Co., drapers
                               Napoleon Terrace
  96. Grant, J., assistant superintendent G.P.O.
  98. Vacant
100. Brown, John, stock keeper
102. Vacant
104. McGeean, Annie
106. McWilliams, R., fancy box maker
108. McCormick, Mrs., confectioner
110. McKeag, L., dealer in fancy goods
112. Camlin, G., pawn broker
114. Kelly, Rachel, confectioner
116. Louch, J. H., family grocer
...........Charlotte Street intersects
124. Duncan, Norman, & Co., apron & pianoforte manufacturers
126, 128. Jones Brothers, Fireclay Goods, Tile, Cement & Sanitary Ware Merchants
130. Crozier, T. E. S., painter
132. Bradley, A. J., traveller
134. Minnis, David, joiner
136. Jordan, Robt., carpenter
138. Bloxsom, Harriet
140. Coulter, J., caterer
142. McKay, Wm., harness maker
144. Kevin, C., M.D., surgeon
146. Gray, Mrs. M. J., servants' agency
148. Donegall Pass Post Office - Miss Kane, sub-postmistress
150. Thompson, R., M.B., surgeon (M.D.)

Donegall Place
Castle Place to Donegall Square North

                                    {right hand side}
1, 3, 5. Anderson & McAuley, Limited, Silk Mercers and General Drapers
   7. Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Co., London and North Western Railway Co. - John A. Ferris, district traffic agent
7, 9. Lindsay Bros., Ltd., linen and woollen merchants and manufacturers
   9. Abbott, F. & G., Ltd., Saxone and Sarosis boots & shoes
11, 13. Kyle, G. W. & Co., Manufacturers, Home, Indian & Colonial Outfitters
                                        First Floor
15a. Caledonian Railway Company, General Carriers - Peter Galloway, Agent
  "     McCamphill, Gerald S., stock broker
  "     The Irish Purchase and Enquiry Company
  "     Halpin & Co., auctioneers, valuers, house, land, estate agents & insurance agents
  "     Hembry, H. R., Portrait, Landscape and Architectural Photographer
                                      Second Floor
  "     Clement, G., of Paris, Teacher of French Language
  "     Fry, J. S., & Sons Ltd., Bristol and London, Sydney and Melbourne - F. Vawer Williams, Representative
  15. McKenna, John & Sons, Family grocers, Tea, Wine & Spirit Merchants; Established 1825
.............Fountain Lane intersects
17, 19. Moore, Jas., Stationer, Account Book Maker, Lithographic and Type Printer, Engraver, Rubber Stamp Maker, etc., Agent for Chubb's Locks, Safes, etc., and for Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society; res., The Finaghy, Balmoral. Telephone 139. Telegrams, "Mooring, Belfast."
 21. Brand & Co., ladies' tailors, costumiers, milliners and furriers
                                         First Floor
 23. Robinson, L. H., dental surgeon
                                      Second Floor
  "    Alexander, J., solicitor
  "    Rock Life Assurance Co. (Estd. 1806) - T. H. Keown, Resident Secretary. Tel No. 1261. Telegraphic Address, "Stability, Belfast"
  "    Scottish Boiler Insurance Co. - T. H. Keown, District Agent
  "    Marshall, M. C., Costumier
25, 27. Lowry & Co., Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Mantlemakers, Manufacturing Furriers, etc.
                            Queen's Arcade Chambers
                                       First Floor
27a. Johnson's Luncheon and Tea Rooms
  "    Cahoon Bros.' Workshops
                                     Second Floor
  "    Watson, D., commission agent
  "    Watson, W. G.
  "    Hull, Miss, court dressmaker
  "    Gibson, F., commission agent
  "    Lancashire & Yorkshire Accident Insurance Co., branch office - Alfred Wilson, res. sec.
  "    Neill, J. F., agent
  "    Neill, J. H., commission agent
  "    Davison, Jas., military, clerical and merchant tailor
  "    Dill, R., agent
  "    Cox, G. T., engraver
  "    Thompson, E. & Co., sculptors
  "    Sands, Jas., insurance agent
  "    Campbell, J. L., commission agent
  "    McVea, J. O., typewriting and commission agents' office
  "    Adair, T., income tax collector
  "    Blair, J. H., income tax collector
  "    Salter, Victor, agent
 29. Dickson, William & Co., manufacturers of umbrellas
 31. Queen's Arcade
 33. Cahoon Bros., Watchmakers, Jewellers, Silversmiths & Opticians
 35. Johnston, Henry, Umbrella, Sunshade and Walking Stick Manufacturer, Blackthorn House
 37. Ulster Bank Ltd., Branch - D. Strain, manager
  "    Potter, Thos., bank porter
                                      First Floor
  "    Life Association of Scotland - George B. Coulter, Secretary
                                   Second Floor
  "    White, Fredk. W., solicitor
  "    Pinkerton, Hugh Porter, Ulster Bank Ltd.
 39. Randall, H. E., Ltd., boot and shoe manufacturer
 41. Rodman, William & Co. Ltd., Heraldic and General Stationers, Fancy Goods Warehouse, Print Sellers, Gilders, Picture Frame Makers and Photographic Materials Depot; res., Wm. Rodman, Riverside, Holywood
                                        First Floor
  "    Elliott, E. & M., milliners
                                     Second Floor
  "    Blackwood & Jury, civil engineers and architects; res., W. B. Blackwood, M.R.I.A.I., 30 Elmwood Avenue; P. Morgan Jury, M.R.I.A.I., The Green, Dunmurry. Tel. No. 497.
 43. Nicholl, Samuel C., & Co., Donegall Place Medical Hall
                                       First Floor
 45. Vacant
                                     Second Floor
  "    Phillips, Jno., photographer
 47. Pollock, James A., photographic dealer, stationer
47a. Rice, Saml., hair dresser
 49. Riddels Ltd., Wholesale & retail Hardware Merchants, House Furnishing and Manufacturing Ironmongers
 51. Vacant
                                        First Floor
 53. Rembrant Studio - Wm. Abernethy, proprietor
55a. St. George, E. H., & Co., trimming warehousemen
  "    St. George, Miss, costumier
 55. Ansell, Alf., watch maker, jeweller & optician
 57. Langtry, glover, hosier & outfitter, neckwear specialist
  "    Craig, Gardner & Co., Accountants & Auditors' Share and Transfer Officers of Inglis & Co. Ltd.; Warden Ltd.; The Western Trust Ltd; John Wilson & Sons (Belfast) Ltd.; The Martin Estates Co. Ltd.; Anderson & McAuley Ltd.
  "    Buckley, Edward, A.S.A.A.
  "    McCullough, S. L., ladies' tailor & habit maker
 59. Murphy & Orr, damask & linen warehouse - branch from 18 Donegall Street
 61. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd. - Jas. Marshall, agent
                                        __________

   2. Gibson & Co. Ltd., Watch Manufacturers, Goldsmiths, Silversmiths & Opticians. Telephone No. 459. Telegraphic Address, "Gibson, Goldsmith, Belfast"
  "    Walk Over Shoe Company
   4. Mullan, W. & Sons, Booksellers
   6. Union Club - Charles W. Henderson, hon. sec.; T. W. Scott, hon. treasurer
 8a. Lafayette Ltd., Court Photographers; also London, Dublin, Glasgow & Manchester
   8. Cooper, Thos., Hatter to His Majesty the King. First-Class Goods from Lincoln Bennett & Co., Woodrow & Sons Ltd., etc.; Naval & Military Hatter; Clerical, Livery, Hunting Hats & Caps a Specialty.
 10. Crozier & Co., fashionable furriers, ladies' tailors and silk merchants
 12. The Savoy, Confectioners
 14. Thompson & Son, Confectioners & Restauranteurs; res., Alex. Thompson, Merlin, 9 Deramore Drive
..........Castle Lane intersects
 16. Manfield & Sons, boot and shoe warehouse
       Imperial Hotel - Martin Geller, Managing Director
 18. Moore, F. M., Ltd., Watchmakers & Opticians
18a. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy Ltd., tobacconists
 20. Sterling, Tom., confectioner
 22. Neill, Ltd., Sharman D., Jewellers, Opticians, Silversmiths, Watch and Clock Makers, Turret Clocks a Specialty. By Appointment to His Majesty the King. Telephone No. 919. Telegraphic Address, "Sharman Neill, Belfast"; res., Holywood
22a. The Standard Life Assurance Co., Chas. B. Martin, Local Secretary
  "    Craig, V., F.R.I.B.A., architect; residence, Eldon Green, Helen's Bay
  "    MacIlwaine, A. D., stock broker
  "    Culbert, Jas. A., solicitor
  "    Given, Bryce, caretaker
24, 26. Thornton & Co. Ltd., India Rubber and Waterproof Manufacturers
 28. Lindsay, J., & Co. Ltd., The Ulster Arcade, general drapers and silk mercers
 30. Richardson Bros. & Co., yarn and linen commission merchants, flax and general merchants, Stores - 15 Calender Street, 102 Corporation Street and Dufferin Road. Partners - J. Theodore Richardson, D.L., J.P., Lissue, Lisburn; Geo. F. Richardson, Glenburn, Dunmurry; J. Robert Richardson, Springfield, Lisburn
30, 32. The Shaftesbury Tea Rooms
 34. Bank of Ireland Branch - J. P. Whelan, agent; res., Woodleigh, Malone Park; J. B. Burrows, sub-agent; res., Bank House
36 to 42. Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish Linen Warehouse

Donegall Quay
Queen's Bridge to Corporation Square

                                      {left hand side}
1, 2, 3. Allsopp, S., and Sons, Ltd., publicans (side door)
    4. Lyons, Wm., publican
    5. Tedford, J., & Co., ship chandler and sail maker
6, 7. Mallaghan, P. & J., publicans
    9. Stores - John Smyth, and Wilson & Reid
  10.  Hanvey, A., carpenter, joiner and property repairer
11, 12. Wilson & Reid, ship brokers, ship chandlers, sailmakers and riggers. Telephone Nos. 1517 and 1590.
        Reid, W., marine surveyor and ship broker
  13. Victoria Temperance Hotel - Mrs. S. J. Marmion, prop.
...........Marlborough Street intersects
  14. Corbett, D., proprietor of stack A Customs bonded warehouse
  17. Williams, W. E., coal merchant & shipping agent Tel. No. 293
  18. McKaig, Thos., general carrier
   "    Burns, G. & J. (side door)
  19. Rew, Fred. W., general agent
............Queen's Square intersects
        Irish Temperance Coffee Stand
............Albert Square intersects
  20. Lancashire, Yorkshire, London, North Western Railway, Belfast and Fleetwood Steamers - Arthur T. Cotton, agent
   "    Munster, Simms & Co., timber brokers, ship brokers & general merchants; res., E. F. Munster, Loughview, Holywood; C. Simms, Plasmerdyn, Holywood; W. H. Munster, Drumadillar, Holywood
............Gamble Street intersects
  30. Ayr Steamship Co. Ltd., John Morrow, agent
   "    McKnight, Dickson & Co., Bonded Warehouse, Stack F.
  31. Anderson, Jas., iron work agent
  32. Granger, W. A., ship owner
  33. Irish Temperance League Refreshment Rooms
34 to 36. Vacant
37, 38. Stewart, J. C., acetylene manufacturer & mechanical engineer
  39. Chadburn's (Ship) Telegraph Co. Ltd., Liverpool, Glasgow, London, Newcastle, Belfast - Manager, Thos. C. Machray; res., Clifton Drive, Cliftonville Road
  40. Workman, Yeames & Co. Ltd., electrical engineers & contractors
  41. Moore, H., agent for City of Dublin Steamers
42, 43. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. - John Pim, secretary; James McDowell, manager
  44. Crealy, John, publican
  46. Belfast Steamship Co. & Belfast and Manchester Steamship Co. Ltd.
  47. McGuigan, Thomas, publican

Donegall Road
from Dublin Road to Falls Road

                                     {right hand side}
  1a. Skillender, John, hair dresser
1, 3. Reid, John, grocer and provision merchant
    5. Kane, Patk., fruiterer
    7. McMurray, Jas., registered plumber and gasfitter
...........Kensington Street intersects
    9. Porter, Henry, butcher
  11. McKeown, John, school officer
  13. Mitchell, Samuel, hardware and fancy goods
  15. Gibson & Co., grocers
...........Wesley Street intersects
  17. Cassells, Jas., baker and confectioner
  19. Kirk, John, butcher
  21. Keir, Mrs. M., tobacconist
  23. Stewart, Mrs. Mary J., confectioner
...........Combermere Street intersects
25, 27. Arnold, Robt., pawn broker and clothier
  29. Irvine, John, grocer
  31. McBride, Robt., flesher
33, 35. Patchell, M., publican
...........Sandy Row intersects
  37. Hunter, M., publican
  39. Vacant
  41. Higginson, James, carter
  43. Coulter, Saml. T., tailor
45, 47. Bolton, Miss Annie, milliner and draper
...........Primitive Street intersects
        Primitive Methodist Church - Rev. G. B. Richardson; res., 11 University Road; sexton, Joseph Davis; res., 19 Rockview St.
  49. Vacant
  51. Wilson, Wm., iron turner
...........Matilda Street intersects
53, 55. Scott, D., grocer
57, 59. Irish Dairy Co.
  61. Harper, Mrs.
  63. Woods, Joseph, joiner
  65. Beattie, Wm. J., box maker
  67. Napier, Chas., labourer
  69. Boyce, Mrs. Sarah
  71. Tipping, Margaret Anna
  73. Laundrum, Mrs. Charlotte, laundry
  75. Kirk, Wm., labourer
  77. Power, Geo., labourer
  79. McKeown, John, blacksmith
  81. Holmes, Sarah
  83. Milligan, Geo., sample cutter
  85. Gill, John, gardener
  87. Elwood, Jas., labourer
  89. Porter, Wm. T., labourer
  91. Bain, Alex., labourer
  93. Davidson, Mrs. Diana
  95. Dornan, James, labourer
  97. Kerr, Joseph, labourer
  99. Lowry, Henry, labourer
101, 103. Wilson, W., grocer
............Tierney Street intersects
105. Brownlee, J. J., baker
107. Dowds, D., pig dealer
109. Gardiner, Thos., hair dresser
111. Rice, Mrs. Mary
113. Pollock, John, labourer
115. McCutchen, Robt., labourer
117. Gilbreath, R. J., machine man
119. Kane, Mrs.
...........Roseland Place intersects
...........Utility Street intersects
151. Hull, Robert, boot maker
153. Darragh, R., coach maker
155. Bailie, Thos., yarn dresser
157. Saunders, Jas., labourer
159. Greer, Saml., glazier
161. Campbell, Martha
163. Porter, Hy., butcher
165. Stevenson, Isaac, checker
167. Castles, Elizabeth, confectioner
169. Macauley, H., L.P.S.
...........Abingdon Street intersects
171. Cassells, Jos., grocer
173. Young, Jos., labourer
175. Boreland, Robt., labourer
177. Cleland, Esther
179. Mercier, Mrs.
181. Brady, Miss
183. Scully, Henry, baker
185. McCourt, David, sawyer
187. Watkinson, D., time keeper
189. Grigg, Alfred Walter, coffee stand attendant
191. Lavery, Alex., plater
193. McFadden, Mrs. Margt.
195. Delaney, Chas., hair dresser
197. Marshall, Mrs.
199. Belch, Wm., labourer
201. Parker, Isaac, labourer
203. Simpson, Wm., labourer
...........Dorchester Street intersects
205. Donegall Road Post Office - Agnes Dorrity, sub-postmistress
207. White, Mrs.
209. Shaw, W. J., painter
211. Patterson, Saml., rivetter
213. Foster, John, labourer
215. Stevenson, William
...........Colchester Street intersects
217. Stewart, R., hair dresser
219. Dockery, Mrs. Mary
221. Vacant
223. Rodgers, W., yarn dresser
225, 227. Moffett, Jos., druggist
............Barrington Street intersects
229. Moore, A., grocer
231. Nesbitt, D., labourer
233. Robinson, Ellen
235. Mackey, Edm., boot maker
237. Young, John, green grocer
239. Patterson, S., labourer
241. Abbott, W., dairyman
243. Lough, Mrs.
245. Freeman, Jas., fitter
247. White, Jane F., dress maker
249. McCracken, W., apron cutter
251. Johnston, A., fitter
253. McKee, John, draper
255. Cahoon, Robt., dairyman
257. Herron, James, carrier
259. Elliott, Wm., brick layer
261. McLaughlin, T., shoe maker
263. Brown, Jos., dairyman
        Union Cottage - Kelly, M., landsteward to Belfast Union
        Vacant ground
............Roden Street intersects
309. Whittley, J., spirit grocer
311. McKinstry, Wm., railway porter
313. Delaney, M., hair dresser
323. McVernon, John, engine driver
325.  Campbell, Wm., baker
327. Boomer, Henry
329. Ward, Annie
331. Gardiner, Saml., van driver
333. Armstrong, H., sample maker
335. Uprichard, John
                                     Richview House
        Walsh, John T., wholesale bottler
        Richview Brickworks - H. & J. Martin Ltd.
        Vacant ground
353. Smith, Thomas, clerk
355. Wilson, Joseph, tenter
357. Fletcher, T., engine driver
359. Stewart, Jas., bread server
361. Wallace, Agnes
363. Dunn, Albert, manager
        Donegall Road Gospel Hall
............Rydalmere Street intersects
391. Conway, Wm., missionary
393. Corry, Richard, shunter
395. Lisk, Thomas
397. Megaw, Wm., engine driver
399. Morrow, J., motor man
401. Stewart, R., packing case maker
403. Dougal, Wm., iron turner
        Vacant ground
        Donegall Road N.S. - Wm. Gardiner, principal
417. Lee, Elizabeth, grocer
419. Cunningham, Wm., gardener
421. Marks, James, painter
423. McBurney, W., plumber
425. Macks, F., joiner
............Rockview Street Lower intersects
489. Heasley, T., postman
491. Courtney, Jno., labourer
493. McCormick, Mrs.
495. Cargin, Robt., book binder
497. Adamson, Mrs.
499. McClelland, Isabella
        Vacant ground
        The Monarch Laundry
        Vacant ground
............Broadway intersects
549. Smith, Jas., traveller
551. Meran, John, confectioner (Mearn Moran)
553. Scott, Wm., labourer
555. Campbell, R., labourer
557. May, John, card cutter
559. Robinson, J., cloth finisher
561. Wallace, R. J., brick layer
563. Moore, Robert
565. Morgan, May Jane
567. Campbell, Jas., yarn dresser
569. Nelson, Mrs.
571. Reid, Jos., grave digger
573. Snoddy, Fras., brick layer
575. Irvine, Wm., gardener
577. McCaldon, Alex., labourer
        Vacant ground
597. Scott, Wm., damask tenter
599. Chittick, John, iron turner
601, 603. Hall, B., dairyman
605. Bingham, Mrs.
607. Weir, John, joiner
609. Foster, William
        Celtic Football Ground
        Vacant ground
                                      __________

                                     (left hand side}
    2. Hunter, M., publican
    4. Ross, J., watch maker
    6. Connelly, H., rent agent
    8. Heasley, Sarah, bonnet maker
  10. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
  12. Stewart, James, of Sandy Row Foundry
  14. Patterson, A., lithographer
...........Wesley Court intersects
  16. Robinson, W., china merchant
  18. Armstrong, J., furniture dealer
...........Bradbury Court intersects
  20. Corrigan, Wm., furniture dealer
  22. Hewitt, Alex., shoe maker
...........Macfarlane's Court intersects
  24. Tate, Samuel
  26. Gateway
  28. Woods, John, painter
30a. McCormick, Miss M., confectioner & fruiterer
32a. Hunter, E. S., grocer (side door)
............Sandy Row intersects
  30. Bethel Mission Hall - A. W. Vance, superintendent
  30. People's Palace Boot Repairing Co. - Boyle, Saml., manager
  32. Close, John, labourer
  34. Gregg, John, fireman
  36. Robinson, J., brass moulder
  38. Clelland, Wm. J., railway porter
  40. Gamble, Samuel, boot maker
42b. McCullough, Jas., fish and chip saloon
42, 44. Potter, A., farrier
...........Moore's Place intersects
46, 48. King, Thomas, spirit grocer
  50. Bailey, Francis, dairy
  52. Bratten, Wm., mechanic
  54. Crone, John, fireman
  56. Elliott, David, labourer
  58. Kernaghan, Jas., labourer
  60. Hill, Wm., labourer
  62. Adley, Mrs. Eliza
  64. Campbell, R., fireman
  66. Elliott, James, labourer
  68. Petticrew, Mrs. Sarah
  70. Lendrum, Geo., stereotyper
  72. Greer, Isaiah, labourer
  74. Spence, Jas., linen packer
  76. Johnston, Mrs.
  78. Robinson, Jas., van driver
  80. Courtney, Malcolm, labourer
  82. Porter, Thos., labourer
  84. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
  86. Fox, Wm., labourer
  88. Rice, Wm., butcher
90, 92. Rafferty, O., spirit grocer
  94. Vacant
  96. Grant, F., shoe maker
  98. Burland, Mrs. Jane
100. Rea, William, labourer
102. McMullen, Abraham
104. Scott, Mrs. M., grocer
        Donegall Road National School - D. J. Carmichael, principal
...........Innis Place intersects
106. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
108. Ferguson, Jas., labourer
110. Cabrey, Samuel, labourer
112. Moore, Mrs. Ellen
114. Hewitt, T., drum-maker
116. McMullen, Mrs. Elizabeth
118. Moreland, S., weaver
120. Campbell, Jas., labourer
        Donegall Road Mission Hall
............Coolbeg Street intersects
122. Brown, J. J., butcher
124. Boyd, Robt., labourer
126. Collins, Geo., carpenter
128. Cox, George, labourer
130. Burnison, R., motor man
132. Ternaghan, Saml., van driver
134. McIlveney, Saml., joiner
............Coolderry Street intersects
136. McFadden, Saml., grocer
138. Gregg, Thos., brick layer
140. Patterson, Wm. J., labourer
142. Topping, Thos., labourer
144. Martin, Jos., labourer
146. Bryan, Elizabeth
148. Martin, John, smith
...........Coolfin Street intersects
150. Lambe, P., spirit grocer
152. Bonar, John, labourer
154. Edmondson, Jane
156. Gourley, David, carpenter
158. Strong, J., yarn dresser
...........Fortuna Street intersects
162. Napier, John, spirit grocer
164. Vacant
166. McConnell, James, baker
168. Barclay, A. J., storeman
170. Mackey, Wm., brick layer
172. Ryan, Mrs.
............Egeria Street intersects
174. Graham, Mrs. Susan
176. McWilliams, W., millwright
178. Hunter, John, grocer's assistant
180. Humbe, Miss Maggie
182. Coote, John, bookkeeper
...........Daphne Street intersects
184. McKee, Margaret
186. Arnold, Saml., carpenter
188. Graham, R., engine driver
190. Dawson, George, bread server
192. McDowell, Wm., bread server
194. Agnew, Wm. H., grocer & provision merchant
..........Pandora Street intersects
196. McKinless, Mrs. Harriet
198. Boyd, Jas., labourer
200. Duncan, Jas., inspector, Belfast City Tramways
202. Rainey, James, dresser
204. Boyd, Saml., gardener
206. McKelvey, W., labourer
............Euterpe Street intersects
208. Sloan, John, joiner
210. Neill, Francis, bread server
212. McLean, R., spinning master
214. McLean, Mrs. Eliza Ann
216. McLean, William, printer
218. Adams, J., foreman hackler
220. Lambe, P., grocer
240. Trimble, J., dairyman
242. Livingstone, John, labourer
244. Allen, John, butcher
............Donegall Avenue intersects
        Donegall Road Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. M. McIlrath, B.A., min.; res., 31 Ulsterville Avenue
248. Lindsay, Thos., carpenter
250. Bruce, Robt., engine driver
252. Aston, W. H., traveller
254. Rea, Frank, foreman
256. Dunbar, Jas., carpenter
258. McAree, Alex., coal merchant
260. Fair, Henry, clerk
262. McNeilly, D., mechanic
264. Miller, G., cabinet maker
266. Martin, James
268. Fitzpatrick, J. H., spirit grocer
        Vacant ground
............Kitchener Street intersects
............Soudan Street intersects
282. McCarthy, Thos., mason
284. Spratt, Geo., yarn dresser
286. Greer, Robt., brick layer
288. McClatchey, Hy., yarn dresser
290. Alexander, Mrs.
292. McCormick, Wm., linen lapper
294. Floyd, Russell, carter
296. Jackson, Mary
............Nupia Street intersects
336. Wylie, Elizabeth
338. Smith, Archie, bleacher
340. Potter, Jas., lamp inspector
............Kilburn Street intersects
        Vacant ground
............Rockview Street intersects
352. Millar, Joshua
354. McCune, James, tenter
356. Dawson, Henry, plumber
358. McGifford, W., brick layer
............Tavanagh Street intersects
360. Moffat, John, van man
362. McVey, Robt., joiner
364. Gilliland, John, dairyman
366.  Johnston, J. H., boot maker
368. Beggs, Wm., plasterer
370. Wells, James, grocer
.............Benburb Street intersects
        Vacant ground
.............Lecale Street intersects
        Vacant ground
.............Broadway Lower interacts
        Vacant ground
        Donegall Road Weaving Factory - William Adams & Co., proprietors
        Vacant ground

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

Donegall Square Mews
Adelaide Street to Linenhall Street

Vacant

Donegall Square North
Chichester Street to Wellington Place

      Richardson, J. N., Sons & Owden Ltd., Linen Manufacturers, Merchants & Bleachers; Directors - J. N. Richardson; T. W. Richardson, C. H. Richardson, W. L. Wheeler, T. Macgregor Greer; managing directors R. T. Scott, Richmond Villa, Lennoxvale and John Smyth, Holywood.
      Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish Linen warehouse, side entrance
.........Donegall Place intersects
      Singer Manufacturing Co.
                                Linen Hall Chambers
                                       First Floor
   4. York Street Spinning Co., (city yarn office)
   "   Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society - J. Hope Johnston, District Secretary
   "   Reade, J. T. & Son, flax and yarn merchants, insurance agent
   "   Walker, John, income tax collector
   "   McGowan & Keers, Commission Merchant & Manufacturers' Agents
   "   Jones, Edward S., solicitor
   5. Jordan, J., tobacconist and cigar importer
   6. Boyd Bros., boot and shoe emporium
   7. Boyd, D. & Co., pharmaceutical chemists
   8. Carson, M. & M., London and Paris Bakery
   9. Vacant
                         Donegall Square Buildings
 10. Camrass, S., & Sons, clothing manufacturers, Leeds - J. Stanley, manager
      The Belfast Banking Company (central branch) - J. G. I. Vance, manager; S. C. Thomson, pro-manager
 12. Patriotic Assurance Co. - Charles Hill, District Manager
 13. Allison, Wm. L., photographer
  "    Black, C. & J., solicitors; res., Charles W. Black, Ardnagrena, South Circular Road; Jas. Black, Glen Ebor, Strandtown
  "    Smylie, Hugh & Co., chartered accountants
  "    Stephens, W. H. & Sons, surveyors
  "    Close, S. P., A.R.H.A., architect
  "    Walsh, Halliday, caretaker
 14. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Wine and Spirit Merchants, Extra Stout and Ale Bottlers, Aerated Water Manufacturers; Agents for North British Mercantile Insurance Co.; Messrs. Allsopp, Burton-on-Trent.
 15. Commercial Union Assurance Co. Ltd. - A. S. Fraser, District Manager
 16. McClure, Wm., merchant, clerical and ladies' tailor and outfitter
 17. Linen Hall Library - Librarian, Frank J. P. Burgoyne; caretaker, Chas. Brill
 18. Milligen, John & Co. Ltd., coal importers and steamship owners. Telephone Nos. 14 and 1414. Telegraphic Address, "Coal, Belfast"
                                     __________

                                 The New City Hall
      Town Clerk - Sir Samuel Black (First Floor)
      Chief Clerk - Robert Meyer
      Cemetery and Parks Department - H. O. McCormick, Registrar
      City Surveyor's Department - H. A. Cuttler, Surveyor; J. Munce, Assistant Surveyor
      City Cashier's Department - F. W. Moneypenny, M.V.O., Cashier
      City Rate Office - Collectors, Robert McBride, Jas. B. Hamilton, Joseph S. Wright, Stouppe Maginnis & William Porter
      Corporation Gas Office - D. Creighton, Collector & Cashier
      City Accountant's Department - C. E. Dyer, F.S.A.A., Wm. Blackburn, assistant
      Public Health Department - H. W. Bailie, M.D., Medical Officer of Health' Conway Scott, C.E., Chief Sanitary Officer; George Ward, M.R.S.I., Assistant Executive Sanitary Officer
      Works Department - H. F. Gullan, A.M.I.C.E., Superintendent of Works; J. G. Zechary, Assistant Superintendent
      Street Inspector - J. Mahood; John Couzer, Superintendent
      House Cleansing Department - R. McBride, Superintendent

Donegall Square South
Adelaide Place to Bedford Street

1, 2, 3. Gunning, John & Son Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
   4. Vacant
                                     Second Floor
   "   (2nd Floor) Vacant
   "   (3rd Floor) Hilton, D., commission agent
   5. The Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York - J. Trevor Graham, branch secretary
   "   Branch Postal and Telegraph Office - Miss Littleboy, clerk in charge
   "   Herdmans Limited, flax spinners. Works - Sion Mills
   "   Roche, W. J., manufacturer of linen & cambric handkerchiefs
   "   Desmond Bros.
   "   McCarthy Bros., linen merchants
   "   Keary, J., caretaker
   6. Pim, John & Son, Branch Managers Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd. (Fire and Life); Agents for Ulster for Friends' Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance
   "   Pim, R. B., insurance manager; res., Ury, Knockbreda Park
                                        First Floor
   "   Dempster, R., flax and yarn agent
                                     Second Floor
   "   Watson, R. & Sons, handkerchief manufacturers, bleachers & printers; works at Lurgan
                                      Third Floor
   "   Patterson & Co., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Mitchell, S. H., linen and handkerchief manufacturer
   "   Moodie, D., & Co., bleachers and yarn merchants; Works, Dundee, S. T. Steele, representative
   7. Union Hotel - Miss A. Owens, proprietress
8, 9. Bulloch & Co., shirt, collar, cuff & fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Chillian Consulate - Alex. Bulloch, consul
   "   Belfast Weaving and Sewing Co., manufacturers
...........Linenhall Street intersects
 10. Jaffe Bros., merchants - Sir Otto Jaffe, J.P., German Consul; res., Kinedar, Strandtown; and A. M. Ferrar, D.L.; res., Torwood, Windsor Avenue
   "   Wetherall & Johnston, linen merchants
   "   (3rd Floor) Vacant
   "   (4th Floor) Robinson, Wm., designer
 11. Thompson, R., Son & Co., linen merchants
 15. Moffet, R. G., Branch Manager Law Accident Insurance Society Ltd.; Res., Donard, Malone Park; D. P. Kinghan, Inspector of Agents
   "   Ewing, Son & Co., Linen Merchants, Bleaching, Dyeing and Finishing Works, Lisnafillan, Ballymena; res., Glenhu, Strandtown
 16.                     Scottish Temperance Buildings
       The Scottish Temperance Life (And Accident) Assurance Co. Ltd. - J. T. McDonald, Resident Secretary. Tel. No. 1471
                                           First Floor
      The Law Guarantee Trust Society Ltd. - Stewart Blacker Quinn & Co., C.A., District Agents
      The Hollins Mill Co., cotton spinners, Manchester - S. Lee, manager
                                        Second Floor
      Johnstone & Walkington, solicitors & insurance agents
      Smyth, Samuel, & Co., chartered accountants
      Calwell, R. I., civil engineer and architect
                                         Third Floor
      Phillips, J. St., B.E., A.R.I.B.A., architect
      The Eastern Tea Plantations Co. - George MacElwee, manager
      Gray & Co. Ltd. Glasgow - Agent, William Wallace
                                        Fourth Floor
      Seaver, H., B.E., M.R.I.A.I., civil engineer and architect
      MacGeagh, Louis R., manufacturers' agent
      Dempster, Edwin, Sole Agent in Ulster for "Underwood" Visible Writing Typewriter and Supplies
                                         Fifth Floor
      New Masonic Rooms Co. Ltd. - D. B. Walkington, secretary. Caretaker, Mrs. Knott
      The Smith Premier Typewriter Co., Typewriter Supplies for all Machines; Typewriter Copying Executed - R. T. Currie, Manager
      Maxwell, Robert, caretaker of Scottish Temperance Buildings

Donegall Square East
Chichester Street to Clarence Place

1, 2. Ocean Buildings - The Ocean Accident and Guarantee Corporation Ltd., and Safe Deposit - North of Ireland Offices - Thos. A. Polson, Manager; C. H. Bell, B. C. M. Kennedy and H. L. McLean, Inspectors; Sam. Martin, Fire Superintendent; J. McAllister, Chief Clerk and Cashier. Safe Deposit - Main Entrance - Richd. Doyle, Custodian
 1a. Vacant
 2b.                              Ocean Buildings
                                        First Floor
1, 2. Jefferson, Charles G., solicitor; res., Roslea House, Cliftonville Road
   3. Milliken, John, District Agent for Guardian Assurance Co. Ltd.; railway supplies and stores; res., Bayswater, Bangor, Co. Down
   4. Canada Life Assurance Company
   5. Reynolds, Charles, commission merchant; res., Cliff Ash, 17 Adelaide Park
   "   Murland, James
   6. McRobert, John, J.P., insurance agent; res., Rademon, Crossgar, County Down.
7 to 9. Lynas, Martin E., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Belfast Hippodrome Ltd. (Registered Offices)
                                       Second Floor
10, 11. United Kingdom Temperance and General Provident Institution - A. M. Kerr, District Manager
 12. Neilson Bros., & Co., iron and steel merchants; agents for Wm. Beardmore & Co. Ltd., Parkhead forge, and steel rolling mills, Glasgow
 13. Hartley, W., & Co., public accountants and estate agents
 14. Vacant
 15. Dunn & Co., type copying and supplies office
16, 18. Vacant
                                       Third Floor
19 to 21. Vint & Whyte, solicitors; Charles Vint, M.A., solicitor, and J. Reginald Whyte, solicitor
 22. Vacant
 23. Kennedy, R. N., Insurance Broker
   "   The Avenue Loan and Discount Co. Ltd. - R. N. Kennedy, managing director
 24. Rutherford & Co., tailors and breeches makers
 25. Henry, T. W., architect
26, 27. Vacant
                                    Fourth Floor
28, 29. Belfast Charity Organisation Society - Robert Drysdale, secretary
 30. Hanna, James A., civil engineer and architect
 31. Scott, James, B.E., civil engineer and architect
 32. Woodside, J., A.M.I.E.E., consulting engineer
 33. Woodside, James, consulting engineer; res., 94 University Street
 34. Macafee, W., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Porter, S. C., Barrister-at-Law
 35. Vacant
 36. McNeill, John, builders' provider
      Dann, Jonathan, caretaker of Ocean Buildings
   3. Cunningham, Josias, & Co., stockbrokers and assurance agents. Telegraphic Address, "Cunningham, Belfast"
...........Patterson's Place intersects
   3. Linen Hall Hotel - P. Dempsey, proprietor; res., Brookvale House, Cliftonville Avenue
                                      First Floor
   4. Macoun, W., manufacturing agent (cotton), Haslams Ltd., Manchester
   "   The Irish Linen Stores, Linenhall House, damask table linens, bed linens and handkerchiefs
      Wesleyan Methodist Church - Rev. James Alley; res., 20 Mount Charles; sexton, T. McKnight; res., 20 Hardcastle Street
   6. Glass, Henry, & Co., incorporated U.S.A.
   "   Hawthorne, H. C., agent
   "   Morris, S., agent
   7. Smith, H. C., publisher "Irish Textile Journal and Linen Market," accountant, etc.; res., Knockdene Park, Knock
   7. Thomson, Alfred, linen and cotton yarn and continental sheeting; res., 1 College Park East
   8. Vacant
   9. Y.W.C.A. - Miss Turner, lady superintendent
 10. Church of Ireland Y.M.S. - John W. Storey, B.A., general secretary; Henry King, caretaker
..........Clarence Place intersects

Donegall Square West
Wellington Place to Howard Street

    1. Scottish Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance - E. G. MacGeorge, J.P., Local Secretary. Funds exceed 13,500,000. Telephone No. 698
    2. McGee & Co. Ltd., late 30 & 32 High Street, Tailors; Investors of the Ulster Coat. Telephone Number 105. Telegraphic Address "Tweed, Belfast."
    3. Mayne, W. Erskine, Bookseller, Lantern and Photo Specialities. Telephone No. 1424
    "   Mayne, H. H., res. Fierna, Cranmore Gardens
    4. "Edison House" - T. Edens Osborne, General Merchant. Cycles, Booksafes, Filters, Mangles, Oil Stoves, Lawn Mowers, Carpet Sweepers, Palestine Olivewood Goods. Largest Stock in Ireland of Phonographs, Gramophones, Graphaphones, Zonophones and Records. Splendid Assortments of Cycle Accessories. Sole Irish Representative for "Sapolio" (The Great American Scouring Soap) Stores and Workshops - 19 May Street; res., Martello Terrace, Holywood
    5. Smyth & Co., ladies' costumiers
    6. Park, Geo., merchant tailor
    7.                  Scottish Provident Buildings
53, 54. Esdale's Tutorial College
55, 56. Royal Ulster Agricultural Society - Kenneth R. MacRae, sec.; res., Inverinate, Balmoral
57, 58. Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance Company - W. F. Daniels, Inspector
59 to 65. Johnston, George, chartered accountant
   "     "   Laganvale Brick & Terra Cotta Works Ltd.
   "     "   Suffolk Estate Co. Ltd.
   "     "   Vulcanite Ltd.
  66. Vacant
67, 68. Vacuum Oil Company Limited, London
69, 70. Vacant
  71. Young & Mackenzie, architects and civil engineers. Telephone No. 1491
                                   Second Floor
72, 73. Esdale's Tutorial College Classrooms
  74. Milners' Safe Co. Ltd.
75, 76. Central Insurance Co. Ltd. - Resident Inspector, Henry T. Cary
  77. Vacant
78 to 85. Brandon, H. B., & Co., chartered accountants; residences, H. B. Brandon, Rosemount House, Richmond, Antrim Road; R. J. Brandon, Danesfort, Annadale
  87. Wark, J. A., C.E., architect and surveyor
88 to 90. Hodge & Smith, chartered accountants
                                     Third Floor
91 to 94. Vacant
95, 96. The British Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
97, 98. Lloyd's Register of British and Foreign Shipping - R. J. Beveridge, engineer surveyor; E. J. Milton, ship surveyor
99 to 103. Galway & Boas, solicitors; res., W. B. Galway, Ardamine, 334 Ravenhill Road; W. P. Boas, Morston, Malone Park
104 to 106. Vacant
107. Edwards, John E. S., solicitor; res., Mamreville, Knock
108, 109. Thompson, Falconer & Co., corporate accountants and auditors; res., J. Thompson, Fernleigh, Cranmore Gardens; H. Falconer, 29 South Parade
                                    Fourth Floor
110. Belfast Art Society - Miss Penelope Andrews, honorary secretary
111. Vacant
112. Shaw, Wm. J., commission and insurance agent
113. Osborne, T. Edens, reception rooms
114, 115, 116, 117. Vacant
118. County Antrim Sheriff's Office - John Bristow, under Sheriff
119. Vacant
120, 121. Weir, H. C., LL.B., solicitor, successor to the late Hugh Hyndman, LL.D.
122. Glass & Pasley, linen agents
123. McCarthy & Brookes, Building Surveyors
124. Hobart & Heron, architects
125. Best, James, agent for linen yarns and linens
   "    Fitzpatrick, H. D., chartered patent agent
126. Lamont, Miss, artist
127. Seeds, John, architect
128. Qua Iboe Mission Office - R. L. McKeown, sec.
                                        Fifth Floor
   "    Art Studio - W. G. Mackenzie, artist
129. Vacant
130. Lee, Miss, studio
131. Reid, Samuel, manufacturers' agent
132. Reformed Presbyterian Church Synod - Committee Room
140. May, George, manufacturers' agent
141. Vacant
        Devlin, Thomas, caretaker
    8. Clarke, John, & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists and Surgical Instrument Makers
    9. The British Thomson Houston Co. Ltd., Electrical Engineers and Manufacturers of Apparatus and Supplies for Electric Traction, Lighting and Power.
  10. Hogg, R., & Co. Ltd., china and glass merchants
  11. The Cingalee Cafe - Goodwin Parkinson, Proprietor
...........Wellington Street intersects
  12. Watson, Armstrong & Co., linen and damask manufacturers & bleachers
   "    Lawther & Garrett, estate agents and coal merchants
   "    Garrett, W. & E. J., accountants and auditors
  14. Donegall Square Branch of Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - J. L. Downey, manager
  14. London & Paris Exchange Ltd., General Bankers - F. C. Doran, Manager. Telegraphic Address, "Shares, Belfast." Telephone No. 1530
   "    Thompson & McCammon, stock and share brokers; res., J. Pim Thompson, Ardagh, Strandtown; Major T. P. McCammon, J.P., Woodville, Holywood
   "    The Fine Art and General Insurance Co. Ltd., C. G. Robertson, District Manager
   "    Johnston, John, caretaker
  15. Kirk, W. M., & Partners Ltd., Flax spinners, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers, Dyers and Finishers

Donegall Street
Waring Street to Clifton Street

                                    {right hand side}
    1. Mullan, P., & Sons (Overland House) hair dressers
    3. Osborne, Jos., chartered accountant
    "   Johnston, S. A., commission agent
    "   Johnston, Edward, Printer, Publisher, Bookbinder and Stationer
    5. Savage, A. E., & Co., house and land agents
    7. Coulter, Wm., hair dresser
    9. McIlwrath, Hugh, hosier, glover and outfitter
  11. Moore, M., military boot maker
  13. The Empire Typewriter Co. Ltd., Typewriters and Sundries - G. F. Despard, Manager
  15. Thompson, McVea & Bannister, warehousemen
  17. Eason & Son Ltd., Booksellers, Wholesale & Retail Stationers & Newsagents and Railway Advertising Agents and Subscription Library.
   "    Kennedy, E. & L., solicitors
19, 21. Mack, H., & Co. Ltd., wholesale woollen and Manchester warehouse
  23. Young & Anderson, wholesale woollen and Manchester warehouse and general drapers
  25. Robinson Bros., stationers, bookbinders and lithographers; res., S. Robinson, Rokeby, Deramore Park South
...........Exchange Place intersects
  27. Cunningham, W., merchant tailor; entrance by Exchange Place
   "    The "Irish Independent" (branch office) - Wm. P. Dolan, manager
  29. Dickey, Edward O'Rorke; res., Breifne, Fortwilliam Park and F. A. Cunningham, J.P., res., Somerset, Fortwilliam Park, carrying on business as Cunningham & Dickey, solicitors
   "   Alexander, T. Erskine, solicitor
   "   Erskine, James
   "   Johnstone, Charles J., & Sons (Thomas R. Johnstone and John H. Johnstone), Stock and Share Brokers and Insurance Agents; res., New Bath, Greenisland
  31. Vacant
............Commercial Court intersects
  33. Scott, Brown, & Co., (Successors to W. R. Cinnamond), House, Land, Insurance Agents and Property Brokers
   "   Palmer, W., merchant tailor
  35. Clarke, Ben., & Son, wholesale chemists, druggists and surgical appliance dealers
                                       First Floor
  37. Oulton, John, & Co., flax and tow merchants
   "    Kelly, S. C. (of John Oulton & Co.); res., Ethelbert, Strandtown
  39. Brown, James, House, Land and Insurance Agent and Property Broker; res., 20 Cliftonville Road
  41. Kelly, Robert, & Son, solicitors; res., Robert Kelly, J.P., Greenisland
   "    Kelly, Robert, jun., solicitor; res., Greenisland
   "    Northern Shipowners Co. Ltd., registered office; David Hanley, caretaker
  43. White, Jos., confectioner
45, 47. Vacant
............Donegall Street Place intersects
  49. Bingham, T. M., & Co., manufacturing cutlers
  51. Shankill Cycle Co. - J. Pedley & Son, proprietors
  53. Ulster Motor Works - S. P. Corry, Proprietor
  55. Tughan, Nathaniel and Wm., solicitors, and 12 Lower Ormond Quay, Dublin
55, 57, 59. "Belfast Newsletter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Offices and General Steam Printing and Publishing House - Henderson & Company, Proprietors. Telegraphic Address, "Newsletter, Belfast." Telephone No. 601.
  61. Alexander, James, solicitor; res., Lochaber, Donegall Park
  61. Purdon Bros., Seedsmen and Florists
  63. Graham, John, cycle agent
  65. Wallace, Hy., merchant tailor
65, 67. Rusk, J. K., Leather Merchant
............Talbot Street intersects
  69. Rusk, A., merchant tailor
  71. Taylor, Thos., financial agent
   "    Adams, J. W., draper and general house furnisher
   "    Magee, John J., solicitor
   "    Gray, W. E., house, land and insurance agent & property broker
   "    Johnston, T. H., commission agent
        The Belfast Cathedral - Very Reverend John Joseph Robinson, M.A., Dean of St. Anne's; residence, 6 College Park East
  73. Carr & Maguire, solicitors; res., Geo. F. Maguire, Alberta, Malone Road
   "    MacErlean, Brian P., solicitor; res., Eastleigh, Antrim Road
  75. De Winter, W., Merchant and Ladies' Tailor; res., St. Abb's, Oldpark
                                 Ashley Chambers
..........Academy Street intersects
  77. "Coventry House" Samuel Osborne & Co., Wholesale Factors of Bicycle Accessories, Motor and Bicycle Tyres, etc.
  79. Moles, James F., solicitor
   "    Stewart, James, solicitor, res., 43 Eglantine Avenue
   "    British Legal Life Assurance Co. - D. Taggart, district manager
 79a. Vacant
  81. Bell, C., watch maker
  83. Bell, Mrs., dining rooms
  85. Smyth & Co., Gramaphone and Phonograph Dealers
  87. Sheals & McLorinan, solicitors
   "    McLorinan, Charles L., M.A., LL.D., J.P., solicitor
   "    McLorinan, C., & Co., house, land and insurance agents
                                     Second Floor
   "    Thompson, James, glass agent and importer
  89. Pakenham, R. J., stationer
  91. Alexander, W. H., Cycle and Motor agent
                                       First Floor
   "    Reliable Clothing Company, jewellers, drapers and house furnishers
   "    Rea, Jos., hair dresser
                                    Second Floor
   "    Wright, Alex., commission agent
   "    British Finance Company, credit bankers
  93. The International Restaurant bars and billiard hall; R. & D. McAlister, proprietors; P. McAleese, manager
.............York Street intersects
  95. Grand Metropole Cafe
  97. Thompson, Jas., solicitor
                                   Second Floor
   "    Central School of Shorthand - Principal, D. Henderson, F.I.P.S.
   "    Curran Bros., electrical engineers and contractors
97a. Universal Furnishing Co. - Marcus Gibson, Proprietor
  99. Thompson, J., & Co. Ltd., Booksellers, Book and Tract Depository, Stationers, Letterpress Printers, Bookbinders, Newsagents, Lending Library; Military Books and Stationery a Speciality; School and College Requisites
   "    Donegall Street Post Office - A. Taylor, sub-postmaster
   "    The "Belfast Citizen" publishing office
101. Wright, Fitzsimons, & Mayes, chartered accountants
        Donegall Street Independent Church - Rev. Alex. Pollock, M.A.; res., 18 Kansas Avenue
103. Royal Liver Friendly Society - Samuel Rainey, district manager
105. Ramsey, Thomas, The Ulster Safe and Cycle Depot. Sole Agent for the famous Sparkbrook, Beau Ideal, Empire and other Cycles; Cycle Accessories of all kinds; The Ratner and Cartwrights, Fire and Burglar Proof Safes; Pohl & Co., Berlin and other Pianos; Best Artesian Well Tubes, Hydraulic Tubes, Galvanised Tubes, Globe, Angle and Cross Valves; Guns, Rifles, Revolvers, Bassinettes, Mail Carts, Tricycle Horses, Rocking Horses, Juvenile Tricycles; Washing, Wringing and Mangling Machines; Skin Rugs, etc. Cycle Repairs Promptly Executed
107 - 
    1. Weiner, G., draper and outfitter
    2. 7th Starr-Bowkett Building Society
    3. Todd, Henry, house agent
    4. Marsh, J. C., architect
    "   Ulster Tin Company - L. C. Marsh, proprietor
5, 6. Maxwell, Mrs., servants' and governess registry; res., Atlantic House, Antrim Road
    7. Appleman, Philip, draper
    "   Crangle, John, master mariner
109. Simpson, W. R., shop fitter and manufacturer of beams, scales and weighing machines
                                     First Floor
1, 2. Union Loan and Discount Bank. Tel. No. 564
    5. Vacant
6, 7. Taylor, S. G., commission agent
    8. Star Bowkett Building Societies, 4, 5, 6 - A. Hamilton, sec.
    9. Caughey, F. W., & Co., general debt recoverers and enquiry agents
                                  Second Floor
  10. Eagleson, D. M., artist
   "    McBride, Wm., artist
  11. Dick, Wm., representative of Braby & Co. Ltd.
  12. Vacant
  13. Fine Art Portrait Co. - S. Freeman, proprietor
14, 15. Vacant
  16. Gettingby, M., draper
  17. Vacant
  18. Clarion Fellowship Society
19, 20. Vacant
  21. Pyper, Archd., studio
111. Lyons, H., & Sons, antique furniture dealers
113. Vacant
115, 117. The "Irish News and Belfast Morning News," the "Irish Weekly and Ulster Examiner" - T. Whyte, manager
119. Savage, J. C., merchant tailor & clothier
121. Ferguson & Co., general debt recoverers and inquiry agents
123, 125. Vacant
127. Duffy, W. J., hair dresser
129. Campion, Patk., newsagent
   "    St. Patrick's Branch U.I.L. - J. M. Kelly, secretary
131. Macari, Dominick, ice cream manufacturer
   "    May, R., carver & modeller
   "    The X.L. Clothing Co.
131a. Maloco, A., confectioner
133. Kernaghan, R., plumber
                                       First Floor
   "    Henderson, Alex., tailor
   "    Agnew, S. R., House, Land and Insurance Agent & Property Broker
   "    Belfast Mercantile Mutual Building Society - S. R. Agnew, Secretary
   "    Dempsey, Joseph, Designer, Illuminator and Lithographer
                                    Ground Floor
135. Taylor, W. R., & Co., hosiery manufacturers, expert workers and valuers of hosiery machinery
                                      First Floor
   "    Kennedy, John, tailor
                                    Second Floor
   "    Savage, J. C., tailors' workroom
                                     Third Floor
   "    Loughran, Mrs., caretaker
135a. Vacant
137. McKee, John, & Co., Wire Workers, Window Blind Manufacturers & Revolving Shutter Makers; Sunshades for Shops, Collapsible Iron Gates, etc., etc.
                                   Second Floor
137. Ross, Samuel, tailor
...........Donegall Lane intersects
        St. Patrick's National School - P. G. Smith, principal
        St. Patrick's Christian Bros' Schools
        St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. McKinley, Adm.; Rev. H. Skeffington, C.C.; Rev. James Small, C.C.; Rev. John O'Neill, C.C.; Rev. John McLaverty, C.C.
139. St. Patrick's Presbytery
141. Gingles, Mrs., servants' registry office
143. Carvill, J., Roman Catholic repository
145. Marks, J., painter
147. Globe Loan Co., Financial Agents, Mrs. J. Freeman, Manageress
149. Vacant
151. McGinn, P., B.A., solicitor
153, 155. Vacant
                                    ___________

                                   {left hand side}
        Belfast Bank House - E. A. Brill, bank official; S. Carson, resident porter
    4. Wallis, Jno., & Sons, Railway Agents, Furniture Removers, General Carriers and Warehousemen; New warehouses, Gt. George's Street
   4a. Monro, Samuel, general printer
6, 8. Wilson, J. K., & Co. Ltd., wholesale merchants and manufacturers
  10. McGonigal, David, solicitor; residence, Redcliffe, Strandtown
   "   McGonigal, Daniel, solicitor; res., Daniel McGonigal, Helen's Bay
  12. Lowry & Officer, Merchant Tailors, Hosiers and Colonial Outfitters; Agents for Cellular Clothing Co.
  14. Stewart, E. M., House and Land Agent, Auctioneer, Valuer, and Insurance Agent; Agent for Commercial Union Fire and Standard Life Insurance Companies, Employers' Liability Limited; Res., Knockbreda.
   "   The City of Belfast Perfect Thrift Building Society (in liquidation) - E. M. Stewart, liquidator
   "   O'Rorke, Daniel & Son, solicitors; res., Wm. E. O'Rorke, B.A., T.C.D., J.P., Kinellan, Antrim Road and Ballybollan House, Ahoghill, County Antrim
  16. McGonigal & Sons, wholesale warehousemen
  18. Murphy & Orr, linen and damask merchants; res., W. H. Orr, 5 Fortwilliam Terrace; S. McKee, Parkville, Cyprus Park, Bloomfield
  20. Brown Linen Hall - Estd. 1773
                               St. Anne's Buildings
22, 24. Douglas & Green Ltd., manufacturers and bleachers of linens, linen cambric and cotton handkerchiefs, embroideries and fancy linens
26 to 30. Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd., flax spinners, powerloom linen manufacturers, bleachers, finishers and merchants
32, 34. Johnston, Jas., & Co., flax & tow merchants; res., Hampton Park
  36. Bell & Mayrs Ltd., Furniture and Bedding Manufacturers and Complete House Furnishers
  38. Aston Bros. Ltd., electrical and general engineers
  40. The Belfast Clothing Co.
   "    Sherlock, J., draper
                                        First Floor
   "    Aston Bros. Ltd., electrical and general engineers
   "    Malone, B. M., commission agent
   "    Christadelphian Hall
                                     Second Floor
   "    McGrattan, P., Bookbinder, showcard, Linen Sample Cover and Account Book Maker
   "    The Gandy Belt Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
  42. (1st Floor) McMechan, J., house and land agent
   "    Wilson, Fred., commission agent
  42. Irish Methodist Publishing Company Limited, Proprietors of the Christian Advocate - James E. Robinson, Manager; res., 102 Durham Street
  42. Hicks, J., accountant
 42a. Bible and Tract Depot, booksellers & stationers - J. Hicks, proprietor; res., 4 Oakland Avenue, Bloomfield
  44. Voelker Lighting Corporation Ltd. - Percy Steane, Branch Manager
   "    Andrews, John, shop fitter
  46. Northern Counties Loan and Discount Bank
   "    (1st Floor) Diamond, Robt., solicitor
  48. Dunn, Henry B., house, land, insurance agent, property broker, auctioneer
   "    Hughes, Francis L., solicitor
   "    The B.C. Clothing Co. - R. Myers, proprietor
   "    The People's Supply Co. - M. Muscatt, proprietor
  50. Gunning, H., & Co., merchant tailors & clothiers
............Church Street intersects
52, 54, 56. Watson, John, & Co., wholesale druggists, oil and general merchants
56, 58. Vacant
 58a. Allen, John, importer of art wallpapers and decorative materials
                              The Cathedral Buildings
                                     Ground Floor
        Lepper, J. C. H., wholesale tea merchant (stores)
        Donnelly, Joseph, solicitor
        Pearl Life Assurance Co. Ltd. - J. Stewart and E. McKevitt, district superintendents; S. O. Hewitt, general superintendent
        The Irish Linen Mesh Co.
        McClung, Robert, & Co., wholesale warehousemen and hardware merchants
        Ross, Jas., woollen merchant
        Blackburne, Henry, solicitor
        Lepper, J. C. H., wholesale tea merchant (offices)
        Gilliland, A. T., fancy linen and handkerchief manufacturer
        Stuart, John, & Co., linen merchants
        Sweeney, D., caretaker
        Gray, Dunn, & Co., Biscuit Manufacturers, Glasgow - John Ekin, Agent
        Ekin, John, commission agent
        Clarke, Nickolls, & Coombs, Confectioners, London - John Ekin, Agent
  60. Milliken, Wm., House, Land and Estate Agent, Property and Mortgage Broker and Valuator; Agent for London & Lancashire Fire Insurance Co., Ocean Accident and Guarantee Corporation Ltd., Northern Accident Insurance Co., London & Liverpool Plate Glass Insurance Co., Abstainers' and General Life Insurance Co.
                                         First Floor
  60. Purdon, J. & D., hatters (stores)
   "    Flinn, Robt., commission agent
   "    Shaw, D. S. K., commission agent
   "    Diamond, S. J., LL.B., solicitor
   "    Sinclair, James, manufacturers' agent
                                       Second Floor
   "    Dickson, Hugh, caretaker
  62. Gaussen, W. L., commission agent
  64. Peden, John H., solicitor; res., Fairmount, Greenisland
   "    Wotherspoon, Miss, dress maker and costumier
   "    Rankin, Miss, costumier
   "    McMullan & Sherman, tailoresses
                                      Second Floor
   "    Cameron, Wm., commission agent
66, 68. Montgomery, C. & J., wholesale & retail pharmaceutical chemists and aerated water manufacturers
............Royal Avenue intersects
  80. Ashley Cafe - Irish Temperance League Proprietors
  82. Robinson's  Temperance Hotel - H. Robinson, proprietor
  84. Harper, Wm., & Co., solicitors; res., Wm. Harper, Chichester House
  86. Grainger, Richard S., official assignee of Belfast Local Bankruptcy Court; L. Watson, assistant official assignee
   "    Ewart, A. T., & Co., merchant tailors and clothiers; res., Sterling Villas, Bloomfield
  88. McKeown, C. G. (of J. & R. O'Kane)
90, 92, 94. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Limited, Cabinet Makers, Bedding and Wire Mattress Manufacturers, General House Furnishers, Carpet, Linoleum and Oilcloth Factors
  96. "The Arcade" Luncheon Bar and Billiard Hall; P. & F. McGlade, proprietors
  98. Boyd, D. M., linen merchant and commission agent
   "    Kirkpatrick, Mrs., court dress maker & costumier
98a. Vacant
100. Watson & Sons, clothiers
100. Daly, Thos., merchant tailor
102. Brown, Ephraim & Son, House and Land Agents; Res., Thomas Brown, J.P., Iona, Antrim Road
   "    Downer & Co., Agents & Representatives; Starch Importers, Preserved Provision and Fruit Importers, Cigar Importers, Coffee Essence Importers; District Agents for the Law, Guarantee and Trust Society Ltd., and Agents for the London and Lancashire Fire Insurance Company
   "    Kirkwood, Duncan, district secretary Independent Order of Rechabites
   "    Cromie, Samuel, caretaker
.............Union Street intersects
106. McNeill, J., publican
108. Grant, L., tobacconist
110. Curran, T., merchant tailor
110a. Curran, W., plumber and gasfitter
112. The Hamman Turkish Baths - Jno. North, Proprietor
114. Smith, Miss, newsagent
116, 118. O'Kane, Hugh & Co. Ltd., Funeral Furnishers and Posting Establishment; Branch Office, 168 Divis Street
120. McBride, M., millinery mantle and dress making
122. McDonald, M., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
124.                          Marsh's Buildings
    1. Abstainers' and General Insurance Co. Ltd. - William Gibson, District Manager
1a, 2. Smiley, Sir Hugh H., Bart. - J. Coey, agent
3, 4. Vacant
5, 6. Carlisle, Thomas E., valuator & estate agent; res., 437 Antrim Road
    7. Commissionaires office - Officers, Major T. W. Reynolds; Sergt.-Major A. Cree.
    8. Vacant
    9. Dobbin, Jas. G., agent for Commercial Union Assurance Co. Ltd.
  10. Gregory & Hall, architects and surveyors; also at 21 Francis Street, Newtownards
11 to 13. Office of H.M. Inspector of Factories - W. Williams (District Inspector), H. E. Brothers, W. J. McCaghey; H.M. Inspector's assistant, G. E. Smith
  14. Hall, David J., agent
  15. Gibson, Wm.
126. Arnold, J. & R., hosiers and outfitters
128. Eclipse Tailoring Company
130. Patterson, S., military boot maker
132. Vacant
134, 136. Sterling, T., wholesale and retail confectioner
138, 140. Marsh & Co. Ltd., biscuit manufacturers

Donegall Street Little
Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

1 to 11. "Evening Telegraph" Works, despatch office
 13. O'Kane, J. & R., stores
15 to 29. Watson, R., & Co., stores
31, 33. McGlade, P. & F., billiard-rooms and stores
 35. Wiley, F. J., general merchant
41, 43. Ferguson, J. B., & Co., motor engineers
 45. Stores and hall vacant
 47. Vacant
 49. Stewart, Patrick, chemist
 51. McVicker, James, hair dresser
 53. O'Kane, H., back entrance
 55. The Globe Manufacturing Co., mill furnishers & manufacturers
 57. Back entrance to Messrs. Marsh & Co. Ltd.
                                     ____________

       Watson, R., & Co., cabinet and bedding factory
 16. King, Fredk., & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
 18. Morgan, Mary Ann
20, 22. Pinkey, Thos., plumber and gasfitter
24, 26. Stewart, H. & J., oil & size manufacturers. Tel. No. 312x
............Stephen Street intersects
       Corporation stone yard

Donegall Street Place
off Donegall Street

1, 3, 5. Henderson, Walter, & Co., wholesale grocer & confectioner
   7. Connell, J. H., house furnishers' agent
   9. Globe Furnishing Co., warehouses; shop, 40 High Street
                                       ___________

2, 4, 6. Whitley, S., warehouseman & manufacturer; res., Fermanagh House, Malone Road
   8. Larmour, Rowan & Co., apron & pinafore manufacturers

Donegore Street
off Memel Street

   1. McIlroy, R., van man
3 to 7. Vacant
   9. Scott, James, wood turner
 11. Vacant
 13. Bell, Wm., labourer
 15. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. E.
 17. Vacant
 19. Hoffey, Geo., labourer
...........Memel Street intersects
 21. Scott, Wm., Central Wood Turning Works
23, 25. Vacant
 27. Ulster Cooperage Co. - Savage, Joseph, proprietor
29, 31. Vacant
 33. McGrath, Richard, labourer
 35. McConney, Wm., labourer
37, 39. Vacant
 41. McMillan, W., labourer
 43. McMillan, Robt., car driver
 45. Vacant
                                       __________

   4. McHendry, John, fireman
   6. Scott, John A., iron moulder
   8. Luke, Robert, labourer
 10. Bodel, John, labourer
..........Memel Street intersects
 12. Vacant
 14. Fortune, W. F., wood turner
16 to 22. Vacant
 24. Steed, John, labourer
 26. Murphy, Wm. J., painter
 28. Vacant
 30. Wilson, Emily
 32. Holland, Wright, blacksmith
 34. Johnston, John, labourer
 36. Woodside, Isaac, labourer