LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1843 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Counties and Towns  Pt 2

back : Borough of Belfast    next : Counties & Towns Pt 2  Counties & Towns Pt 3

Irish Post Towns    English and Welsh Post Towns    Scotch Post Towns
County Antrim    Town of Antrim    Town of Ballymena    Town of Ballymoney    Town of Carrickfergus

With their respective distances from Dublin

Abbeyleix
Abbeyfeale
Adare
Ahascragh
Annahilt
Annamore
Annascaul
Antrim
Ardagh
Ardara
Ardee
Ardfert
Ardfinan
Ardglass
Ardlogher
Ardmore
Ardrahan
Arklow
Armagh
Artane
Arthurstown
Articlave
Arvagh
Ashbourne
Ashford
Askeaton
Athboy
Athenry
Athleague
Athlone
Athy
Augher
Aughnacloy
Aughrim

Bagnalstown
Bailieboro'
Balbriggan
Baldoyle
Balla
Ballacolla
Ballaghderrin
Ballibay
Ballicarney
Ballilinan
Ballina
Ballinagh
Ballinakill
Ballinamallard
Ballinamore B.
Ballinasloe
Ballincollig
Ballinderry
Ballingarry (Tip)
Ballingarry
Ballinhassig
Ballinrobe
Ballintra
Ballisodare
Ballibrack
Ballybrittas
Ballycarry
Ballycastle
Ballycastle (Mayo)
Ballyclare
Ballyconnel
Ballycumber
Ballydehob
Ballyfarnon
Ballygawley
Ballyglass
Ballygowan
Ballyhaunis
Ballyhaise
Ballyhigue
Ballyjamesduff
Ballykelly
Ballylongford
Ballymacarrett
Ballymahon
Ballymena
Ballymascanlan
Ballymoe
Ballymoney
Ballymore
Ballymore Eus.
Ballymote
Ballynacally
Ballynacargy
Ballynahinch
Ballynamore
Ballyragget
Ballyroan
Ballyshannon
Ballytore
Ballyvary
Balrath
Baltinglass
Banagher
Banbridge
Bandon
Bangor
Bannow
Bansha
Bantry
Barna
Bawnboy
Barrington's b.
Belleek
Belfast
Bellaghy
Belmullet
Belturbet
Beragh
Blacklyon
Blackrock (Dublin)
Blackrock (Cork)
Blackwatertown
Blennerville
Blessington
Booterstown
Borris
Boyle
Bray
Bready
Bridgetown
Broadford
Broadway
Brookborough
Broughshane
Bruff
Buncrana
Bundoran
Bunmahon
Bunratty
Burrin
Burros -o- kane
Borris-in-Ossory
Burrosoleigh
Bushmills
Butler's Bridge
Buttevant

Cabinteely
Cahirciveen
Cahirconlish
Caher
Caledon
Callan
Camlough
Camolin
Cappawhite
Cappoquin
Carlingford
Carlow
Carn
Carnew
Carney
Carrick
Carrickfergus
Carrickmacross
Carrick-on-Shannon
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrigaheric
Carrigaline
Carrigallen
Carrigans
Carrigart
Cashcarrigan
Cashel
Castlebar
Castlebellingham
Castleblakeny
Castleblaney
Castlecaulfield
Castlecomer
Castleconnel
Castledawson
Castlederg
Castledermot
Castlefin

47
124
102
78
74
24
163
84
55
140
34
156
87
81
67
108
96
40
64
3
80
114
66
10
22
113
38
95
79
60
41
75
70
75

49
46
15
6
123
50
98
68
60
44
125
59
50
85
84
72
131
71
67
111
132
116
107
100
186
33
92
126
138
90
68
51
115
91
74
117
81
101
59
160
45
123
130
81
55
93
43
85
110
57
27
98
115
46
74
74
54
54
102
29
131
16
40
65
60
142
90
87
90
172
109
72
100
99
80
94
157
67
92
89
4
127
70
152
22
3
56
85
10
108
82
102
82
75
96
106
124
105
92
100
104
72
53
73
125
58
122

6
179
116
87
68
65
52
54
110
106
59
39
130
48
110
135
88
40
77
78
76
137
69
118
129
33
85
125
34
84
49
79
49
88
91
110
34
107

  Castleisland
  Castleknock
  Castlelyons
  Castlemartyr
  Castlepollard
  Castlerea
  Castletown
  Castletown (Westmeath)
  Castletownsend
  Castletowndelvin
  Castletownroche
  Castlewellan
  Causeway
  Cavan
  Cecilstown
  Celbridge
  Chapelizod
  Charleville
  Church Hill
  Church Hill (Don)
  Clady
  Clane
  Clara
  Clare
  Clashmore
  Clifden
  Cliffoney
  Cloghan
  Cloghran
  Clogheen
  Clogher
  Clogenakilty
  Clonard
  Clonaslee
  Clonee
  Clonegal
  Clones
  Clonmel
  Clonmellon
  Clontarf
  Cloghjordan
  Clough
  Clough (Antrim)
  Cloyne
  Coachford
  Coagh
  Coalisland
  Colehill
  Coleraine
  Collon
  Colooney
  Comber
  Cong
  Convoy
  Cookstown
  Coolany
  Cootehill
  Cork
  Cove
  Craughwell
  Creeslough
  Crookhaven
  Crookstown
  Croome
  Crosgar
  Crosdoney
  Crossakeil
  Crossmaglen
  Crossmolina
  Crumlin
  Crusheen
  Crutty Yard
  Culdaff
  Cullybackey
  Currofin
  Cushendall

  Dalkey
  Dangan
  Delgany
  Derry
  Derrygonnelly
  Dervock
  Dingle
  Donnybrook
  Donaghadee
  Donaghmore
  Donaghmore, Down
  Donegal
  Doneraile
  Douglas
  Downpatrick
  Draperstown
  Drogheda
  Dromahaire
  Dromara
  Dromod
  Dromore
  Dromore, Tyrone
  Dromore, W.
  Drum
  Drumcondra
  Drumconra
  Drumcolleher
  Drumcrea
  Drumkeerin
  Drumquin
  Drumshambo
  Drumsna
  Duleek
  Dunamana
  Duncannon
  Dundalk
  Dundonald
  Dundrum
  Dunfanaghy
  Dungannon
  Dungarvan
  Dungiven
  Dunglo
  Dunkaneely
  Dunlavin
  Dunleer
  Dunmanway
  Dunmore
  Dunmore, E.
  Dunmurry
  Dunshaughlin
  Durrow

  Easky
  Edenderry
  Edgworthstown
  Elphin
  Emo
  Emyval
  Enfield
  Ennis
  Enniscorthy
  Enniskeane
  Enniskerry
  Enniskillen
  Ennistymon
  Eyrecourt

  Fahan
  Falcarrow
  Ferbane
  Feakle
  Fenagh
  Fermoy
  Ferns
  Fethard, Wexford
  Fethard, Tipperary
  Finea
  Finglass
  Fintona
  Fivemiletown
  Florence, C.
  Flurrybridge
  Forkhill
  Foxford
  Foxhall
  Foynes
  Frankford
  French Park
  Freshford

  Galway
  Garristown
  Garvagh
  Geashill
  Gilford
  Glaneely
  Glanmire
  Glasslough
  Glassnevin
  Glasson
  Glengarriff
  Glenarm
  Glenavy

143
4
114
127
47
98
202
47
171
39
116
65
161
55
121
11
3
115
89
122
120
20
48
110
110
140
112
60
6
94
77
152
26
47
7
53
68
82
42
3
70
69
99
126
137
90
81
51
111
30
99
88
121
111
86
104
58
126
134
92
127
187
138
113
79
59
36
48
131
79
120
44
134
96
119
116

7
91
15
113
88
123
173
2
94
78
53
113
132
130
74
96
22
107
71
67
66
94
113
74
2
38
124
43
93
93
84
73
18
108
82
40
83
3
134
76
98
107
147
121
26
30
156
104
85
77
14
54

116
32
52
80
35
66
19
112
63
149
9
80
125
80

118
140
56
99
50
108
57
86
89
64
3
92
80
87
45
44
131
105
118
59
92
65

105
16
103
51
65
25
122
65
2
60
182
106
77

  Glenties
  Glin
  Golden Ball
  Golden
  Goresbridge
  Gorey
  Gort
  Gortin
  Gowran
  Gracehill
  Graigue
  Granard
  Greencastle
  Greyabbey

  Hacketstown
  Harold's Cross
  Headford
  Hillsborough
  Hollymount
  Hollywood
  Hollycross
  Hospital
  Howth

  Inniscarra
  Innistiogue
  Innishannon
  Island Magee

  Johnston
  Julianstown

  Kanturk
  Keadue
  Keady
  Kells, Antrim
  Kells
  Kells, Kilkenny
  Kenmare
  Kilbeggan
  Kilcock
  Kilcolgan
  Kilconnel
   Kilcullen
  Kildare
  Kildorrery
  Kildysart
  Kilfenora
  Kilfinan
  Kilkee
  Kilkeel
  Kilkenny
  Killalla
  Killaloe
  Killarney
  Killashee
  Killeagh
  Killeigh
  Killenaule
  Killeshandra
  Killeter
  Killilea
  Killivardish
  Killinchy
  Killorglin
  Killough
  Killucan
  Killybegs
  Killygordon
  Killyleagh
  Killymor
  Kilmacrenan
  Kilmacthomas
  Kilmain
  Kilmainham
  Kilmallock
  Kilmoganny
  Kilmuckbridge
  Kilnaleck
  Kilrea
  Kilrush
  Kiltegan
  Kiltemaugh
  Kiltormer
  Kilworth
  Kingscourt
  Kingstown
  Kinnegad
  Kinnitty
  Kinsale
  Kinvara
  Kircubbin
  Kish
  Knock
  Knocktopher
  Kyle

  Lanesboro'
  Larne
  Laurencetown
  Leighlinbridge
  Leixlip
  Letterkenny
  Licarrow
  Lifford
  Limerick
  Lisbellaw
  Lisburn
  Lismore
  Lisnaskea
  Listowel
  Littleton
  Longford
  Lorrha
  Loughbrickland
  Loughgall
  Loughglyn
  Loughrea
  Louisburgh
  Louth
  Lowtherstown
  Lucan
  Lurgan
  Lurgangreen
  Lusk

  Macroom
  Maghera
  Magherafelt
  Maguiresbridge
  Malahide
  Malin
  Mallow
  Manorcunningham
  Manorhamilton
  Market Hill
  Maryboro'
  Maynooth
  Middleton
  Middletown
  Milford
  Millstreet
  Milltown
  Miltownmallay
  Mitchelstown
  Moate
  Moncoin
  Mohill
  Moira
  Monaghan
  Monasterevan
  Moneygall
  Moneymore
  Monivea
  Monkstown
  Montfield
  Mosside
  Mountcharles
  Mountmellick
  Mountnorris
  Mountnugent
  Mountrath
  Mountshannon
  Mount Talbot
  Moville
  Moy
  Moyallon
  Moycullen
  Moylough
  Moynalty
  Muff, Derry
  Muff, Donegal
  Mullingar
  Multifarnham
  Myshall

  Naas
  Narin
  Navan
  Nenagh

131
122
4
82
52
48
98
93
53
95
61
59
130
98

49
3
108
70
111
84
79
110
7

130
63
138
95

62
20

131
84
56
89
31
67
159
44
14
104
78
21
25
137
124
130
115
156
65
57
131
87
145
63
131
48
84
64
114
79
130
83
155
79
33
127
112
79
84
121
88
118
2
110
67
74
48
109
140
43
129
80
106
45
6
29
64
140
102
96
93
132
62
71

66
98
77
45
8
115
68
103
94
83
73
110
71
135
70
58
78
58
68
100
86
145
39
88
6
67
37
13

145
95
89
73
7
133
116
111
102
60
40
12
123
72
123
150
155
135
101
52
83
74
71
60
30
66
87
101
134
91
126
116
40
63
50
47
97
82
128
69
67
111
89
34
118
118
38
44
53

16
140
23
75

  Newbirmingham
  Newbliss
  Newbridge
  Newbridge, Wick.
  Newcastle
  Newcastle, Down
  Newmills
  Newport, Mayo
  Newport, Tip.
  Newmarket Fergus.
  Newmarket, Cork
  Newry
  Newtownards
  Newtownbarry
  Newtownbutler
  N. T. Cunningham
  Newtownforbes
  Newtownhamilton
  Newtownlimavady
  N. T. Mt. Kennedy
  Newtownstewart
  Nobbe

  O'Brien's Bridge
  Oldcastle
  Omagh
  Omeath
  Oranmore
  Outerard
  Oulart

  Pallas Green
  Pallaskenry
  Parsonstown
  Passage
  Passage West
  Patrickswell
  Pettigo
  Philipstown
  Piltown
  Pomeroy
  Portadown
  Portaferry
  Portarlington
  Portglenone
  Portlaw
  Portrush
  Portstewart
  Portumna
  Poyntzpass
  Priesthaggard

  Quigleyspoint
  Quin

  Raheny
  Ramelton
  Randalstown
  Ranelagh
  Raphoe
  Rathangan
  Rathcoole
  Rathcormac
  Rathdowney
  Rathdrum
  Rathfarnham
  Rathfriland
  Rathkeale
  Rathlacken
  Rathmines
  Rathmullen
  Rathowen
  Red Hills
  Rich Hill
  Richmond Harbour
  Ringsend
  Rochfortbridge
  Rock
  Rockcorry
  Roslea
  Ross
  Rosscarbery
  Roscommon
  Roscrea
  Rostrevor
  Roundstone
  Roundtown
 Ruskey

  Saintfield
  St. Johnstown
  Sandymount
  Santry
  Scariff
  Scrabby
  Seaford
  Shanagolden
  Shinrone
  Shircock
  Sixmilebridge
  Sixmilecross
  Skerries
  Skibbereen
  Skull
  Slane
  Sligo
  Smithboro'
  Sneem
  Spa
  Spenag
  Stewartstown
  Stillorgan
  Stoneyford
  Strabane
  Stradbally
  Stradone
  Straid
  Strangford
  Stranorlar
  Stratford
  Strokestown
  Summerhill
  Swanlinbar
  Swinford
  Swords

  Taghmon
  Tallaght
  Tallow
  Tamney
  Tandragee
  Tarbett
  Templemore
  Templelogue
  Templepatrick
  Templetuohy
  Tempo
  Termonfeckan
  Thomastown
  Thurles
  Timoleague
  Tinahely
  Tipperary
  Toome
  Tralee
  Tramore
  Trillic
  Trim
  Tuam
  Tubbercurry
  Tubbermore
  Tulla
  Tullamore
  Tullow
  Tullyhogg
  Tullyven
  Tulsk
  Tynan
  Tyrellspass

  Unionhall
  Urlingford

  Valentia
  Verner's Bridge
  Virginia

  Warrenpoint
  Warringstown
  Waterford
  Watergrasshill
  Westport
  Wexford
  Whitegate
  Whitehouse
  Wicklow
  Woodford

  Youghal

82
72
21
60
114
68
79
139
89
106
135
50
88
64
73
124
61
55
120
17
94
35

91
45
86
54
100
119
70

110
104
64
82
132
98
97
45
85
83
70
102
35
95
84
115
114
88
61
77

122
110

4
120
97
2
108
31
8
112
59
30
3
57
107
136
2
126
48
63
64
65
2
44
84
76
72
71
158
75
59
57
150
3
68

78
119
2
3
95
70
70
116
64
46
102
92
18
167
179
22
104
65
174
154
119
82
3
65
102
40
50
135
79
113
43
74
20
76
139
7

81
5
114
130
63
126
68
4
88
72
88
27
59
75
152
42
101
101
151
82
89
25
99
103
98
110
50
46
84
56
80
70
40

163
64

170
73
40

55
64
76
114
134
74
130
83
25
90

124

  

English and Welsh Post Towns               top

Aberaeron
Abergavenny
Abergale
Aberystwith
Abingdon
Acle
Addingham
Alcester
Aldborough Suff.
Alford
Alfreton
Anlwick
Alresford
Alton
Altringham
Amersham
Amesbury
Ampthill
Andover
Andoversford
Appleby
Arundel
Arrington
Ashbourn
Ashburton
Ashby-de-la-Zouch
Ashford
Atherstone
Attleborough
Axminster
Aylesbury
Aylesford
Alysham

Bagshot
Bakewell
Bala
Baldock
Bampton, Dev.
Banbury
Bangor
Barkway
Barmouth
Barnard Castle
Barnet
Barnsley
Barnstaple
Barton
Basingstoke
Bath
Battle
Bawtry
Beaumaris
Beccles
Baconsfield
Bedale
Bedford
Bedwin, Great
Belford
Berkhamstead
Berwick
Beverly
Bewdley
Bicester
Biddenden
Bideford
Biggleswade
Billericay
Bilstone
Binfield
Bingham
Bingley
Birmingham
Bhp's. Auckland
Bishop's Castle
Bhp's, Stortfort
Bhp's, Waltham
Blackburn
Blackpool
Blandford
Bletchingley
Bodmin
Bolinbroke
Bolton
Boroughbridge
Boston
Botesdale
Bourn
Bozeat
Brackley
Bracknell
Bradford, Yorks
Bradford, Wilts.
Braintree
Brampton
Brandon
Brecknock
Brentwood
Bridgend
Bridgenorth
Bridewater
Bridlington
Bridport
Brigg
Brighton
Bristol
Brixham
Broadstairs
Broadway
Bromley
Bromyard
Broomsgrove
Brough
Bruntless
Buckden
Buckingham
Builth
Bungay
Buntingford
Burford
Burlington
Burnham, Essex.
Burnham, Norf.
Burnley
Burton in Kendl.
Burton on Trent
Bury, St. Edmd's.
Bury, Lancashire
Buxton

Caistor, Nor.
Caistor, Lincoln
Callington
Calne
Camborne
Cambridge
Camelford
Campden
Canterbury
Cardiff
Cardigan
Carleon
Carlisle
Carmarthen
Carnarvon
Castle Eden
Catterick
Cave, N. & S.
Caxton
Chapel le Frith
Chard
Charmouth
Chatham
Chatteris
Cheadle
Chelmsford
Cheltenham
Chepstow
Chesham
Chester
Chesterfield
Chester-le-street
Chichester
Chippenham
Chippingnorton
Chirk
Chorley
Christchurch
Chudleigh
Church Stretton
Cirincester
Clare
Clay
Cleveland Inn
Clithero
Cobham
Cockermouth
Colchester
Coleford
Coleshill
Colne
Colnbrook
Coltersworth
Congleton
Conway
Corfe Castle
Corwen
Coventry
Cowbridge
Cowes
Cranbourn
Cranbrook
Crawley
Crediton
Crewkerne
Crickhowell
Cricklade
Critch
Cross
Cross Hills
Croydon
Crowland
Crowie
Cuckfield
Cullompton

Darlington
Dartford
Dartmouth
Daventry
Dawlish
Deal
Deddington
Denbigh
Derby
Dereham
Dewsbury
Devizes
Devonport
Diss
Dolgelly
Doncaster
Dorchester
Dorking
Douglas, I. Man
Dover
Downham
Drayton
Driffield
Droitwitch
Dudley
Dulverton
Dunchurch
Dunkirk
Dunmow
Dunstable
Dunster
Durham
Dursloy

Eastbourne
East Grimstead
Easingwold
Eccleshall
Edgeware
Elinham
Ellesmere
Ely
Emsworth
Enstone
Epping
Epsom
Epworth
Ermebridge
Esher
Eton
Evesham
Exeter
Exmouth
Eye

Fairford
Fakenham
Falmouth
Fareham
Farnborough
Farnham
Farringdon
Fazeley
Felton
Fenny Stratford
Ferrybridge
Feversham
Folkingham
Folkstone
Footscray
Fordingbridge
Fowey
Frodsham
Froome
Gaddesden
Gainsborough
Gargrave
Garstang
Gateshead
Gatton
Gerrald's Cross
Glastonbury
Gloucester
Godalming
Godstone
Goole
Gosport
Grampound
Grantham
Gravesend
Gretabridge
Grimsby
Guernsey
Guilford
Guisborough
Hadleigh
Hales Owen
Halesworth
Halifax
Halstead
Haltwhistle
Harlstown
Harling
Harlow
Harrowgate
Hartfordbridge
Hartlepool
Harwich
Haslemere
Hastings
Hatfield
Hawarden
Hawes
Hawkhurst
Havant
Haverhill
Haverfordwest
Hay
Haylsham
Hedon
Helmsley
Helstone
Hemelhemstead
Henley on Thas.
Henley in Arden
Hereford
Hertford
Hexham
Heytesbury
Higham Ferrars
High Wycomb
Highworth
Hinckley
Hindon
Hitchin
Hithe
Hockerill
Hoddesdon
Holkham
Holmeschapel
Holt
Holsworthy
Holyhead
Holywell
Honiton
Horncastle
Horndean
Horsham
Hounslow
Howden
Huddersfield
Hull
Hungerford
Huntingdon
Hurtsgreen
Humanby

Ilchester
Ilfracome
Ilminster
Ingateson
Ipswich
Isle of Man
Isle of Wight
Ivinghoe
Ivy Bridge

Jersey (Isle)

Keightley
Kelvedon
Kendal
Keswick
Kettering
Kidderminster
Kidwelly
Kilnwick
Kimbolton
Kineton
Kingsbridge
King's Langley
Kingston on Ths.
Kington
Kirkby Lonsdale
Kirk. Mooreside
Kirkby Stephen
Knaresborough
Knighton
Knutsford

Lamberhurst
Lambourn
Lancaster
Langport
Larlingford
Launceston
Lawton
Lea
Leamington
Leatherhead
Lechdale
Ledbury
Leeds
Leek
Leicester
Leigh
Leighton Buzzard
Leominster
Leskeard
Lewes
Lidney
Limber
Lincoln
Linton
Liphook
Littlehampton
Lichfield
Liverpool
Llampeter
Llandfair
Llandilo
Llandovery
Llanelly
Llangaddock
Llangollen
Llanidloes
Llanrwst
Loddon
London
Long Stratton
Looe, E. & W.
Lostwithil
Loughborough
Louth
Lowestoff
Ludlow
Luton
Lutterworth
Lydd
Lyme
Lymington
Lyndhurst
Lynn

Macclesfield
Machynleath
Maidenhead
Maidstone
Maldon
Malmsbury
Mallon
Malvern
Manchester
Manningtree
Mansfield
Margate
Market Keeping
Market Drayton
Market Harboro'
Market Raisin
Market Street
Market Weight
Marlborough
Marlow
Martock
Maryport
Melksham
Melton Mowbray
Mere
Merther Tydvil
Mevagessey
Middlewich
Midhurst
Mildenhall
Milfordhaven
Milnthorpe
Milton
Milverton
Minchinhamptn.
Minehead
Mirfield
Missenden
Modbury
Mold
Monmouth
Montgomery
Morpeth
Morton-in-Msh.

Namptwick
Narbeth
Neath
Needham Markt.
Neston
Nettlebed
Newark
Newbury
N. Castle on Tyne
N. Castle in Emlyn
N. Castle under Line
Newenden
Newhaven
Newmarket
Newenham
Newport, Mon.
Newport, I. Wight
Newport, Pagnell
Newport, Salop
New Romney
Newton Abbots
Newtown
North Walsham
Northallerton
Northampton
Northiam
Northleach
Northop
Northwich
Nottingham

Oakham
Oakhampton
Oakington
Odiham
Ollerton
Ongar
Ormskirk
Oswestry
Otley
Otterburn
Oulney
Oundle
Oxford
Overton
Overton, Flint.

Padiham
Padstow
Peinswick
Peeltwn., I. Man
Pembridge
Pembroke
Penrith
Penryn
Penterdillos
Pentre Voylas
Penzance
Pennybout
Pershore
Peterborough
Petersfield
Petworth
Pewsey
Pickering
Pinner
Plymouth
Plymton
Pocklington
Polperro
Pontefract
Poole
Porchester
Portsmouth
Prescott
Presteign
Preston
Pwlheli
Pyle

Queenborough

Radnor
Ragland
Ramsbury
Ramsay, I. Man
Ramsgate
Ravenglass
Rawcliffe
Rayleigh
Reading
Redditch
Redruth
Retford
Rhayader
Rhuabon
Richmond
Rickmansworth
Ringwood
Ripley
Ripon
Robertsbridge
Rochdale
Rochester
Rochford
Rockingham
Ross
Ross
Rotherham
Rougham
Royston
Rudgley
Rugby
Rumford
Rushyford
Ramsey
Ruthin
Ryde, I. Wight
Rye
Ryegate

Saffron Waldon
St. Alban's 
St. Asaph
St. Astle
St. Clair's
St. Columb
St. Germain's
St. Helen's, Lanc.
St. Mawes
St. Ives, Hunts.
St. Ives, Conw.
St. Neots

Salisbury
Sandbeach
Sandwich
Sawbridgeworth
Sazmundham
Scarborough
Scole
Seaham
Selby
Settle
Seven Oaks
Shaftsbury
Sheerness
Sheffield
Sheppy, Isle
Shepton Mallet
Sherbourne
Shields, North
Shields, South
Shiffnall
Shipdam
Shipstone
Shobden
Shoreham
Shrewsbury
Sidmouth
Silsoe
Singleton
Sittingbourne
Skipton
Sleaford
Sledmere
Snaith
Sodbury
Somersham
Somerton
Southal
Southam
Southampton
South Cave
South Malton
South Petherton
Southwell
Spalding
Speenhamland
Spilsby
Spithead
Spittal
Stafford
Staindrop
Staines
Stomford
Stanhope
Stanmore
Stevenage
Steyning
Stilton
Stockbridge
Stockport
Stockton-on-Tees
Stoke, Norfolk
Stokesley
Stone
Stoneham
Stokenchurch
Stoney Middlet.
Stony Stratford
Storrington
Stourbridge
Stourport
Stow on the Wold
Stow Market
Stratfrd. on Avn.
Stratton, Cornw.
Stratton, Norf.
Stroud, Glos.
Strout, Kent.
Sudbury
Sunderland
Sunning
Swaffham
Swanage
Swansea
Swindon

Tadcaster
Tamworth
Tarporley
Taunton
Tavistock
Teignmth. E. W.
Tenbury
Tenby
Tenterden
Tetbury
Tetsworth
Tewksbury
Thame
Thetford
Thirsk
Thorne
Thrapstone
Thwaite
Tideswell
Titley
Tiverton
Topsham
Torquay
Torrington
Totness
Towcester
Town Malling
Trecastle
Tring
Trowbridge
Truro
Tunbridge
Tunbridge Wells
Tuxford

Uchfield
Uley
Ulverstone
Uppingham
Usk
Uttoxeter
Uxbridge

Wadebridge
Wakefield
Wallingford
Wallsall
Walsingham
Waltham Cross
Wangford
Wansford
Wantage
Ware
Wareham
Warminster
Warrington
Warwick
Watford
Watton
Welchpool
Welford
Wellingborough
Wellington, Salop.
Wellington, Som.
Wells, Norfolk
Wells, Somerset
Welwyn
Wem
Wendover
Westbury
West Bromwick, Staff.
West Witton
Wetherby
Weymouth
Wheatley
Whitechurch, Hants.
Whitechurch, Salop
Whitehaven
Whittingham
Whitwell
Wickwar
Wigan
Wington
Willersley
Wimborn
Wincanton
Winchester
Windsor
Wing
Wingham
Winsford
Winslow
Wirksworth
Wisbeach
Witham
Witney
Wiveliscombe
Woburn
Wokingham
Wolverhampton
Wolesleybridge
Wolsingham
Woodbridge
Woodstock
Wooler
Woolpit
Woore
Wootten Basset
Wootten-under-Edge
Worcester
Workington
Worksop
Workstead
Worthing
Wragby
Wrexham
Wycombe
Wymonham

Yarm
Yarmouth, I. W.
Yarmouth, Norf.
Yealmpton
Yeovil
York

Scotch Post Towns
                         top
Aberbrothwick
Aberdeen
Aberdour
Aberfeldy
Aboyne
Airdrie
Alloa
Alford
Annon
Anstruther
Appin
Ardersier
Aross
Auchterarder
Auchtermuchty
Ayr
Ayton

Ballantrae
Ballindalloch
Banchory
Banff
Bathgate
Beith
Beanly
Bervie
Biggar
Blacksheils
Blairadam
Blairatholl
Blairgowrie
Bonarbridge
Bonaw
Bo'ness
Bowmore
Brechin
Bridge of Earn
Broadford
Buckie
Burntisland

Cairndow
Callander
Campbletown
Castledouglas
Chance Inn
Coldstream
Colinsburgh
Craighellachie
Crail
Creetown
Crieff
Cromarty
Crook
Cullen
Cumnock
Cupar Angus
Cupar Fife

Denny
Dingwall
Dornoch
Douglas
Doune
Dumfries
Dumbarton
Dunbar
Dunbeath
Dunblane
Dundee
Dunfermline
Dunkeld
Dunoon
Dunse
Dunvegan

Ecclefechan
Eddleston
Edinburgh
Elgin
Ellon
Evanton
Erroll

Falkirk
Fettercairn
Fochabers
Forfar
Forres
Fort Augustus
Fortrose
Fort William
Fraserburgh
Fushiebridge
Fyvie

Galashiels
Gatehouse
Girvan
Glasgow
Glenluce
Golspie
Grangemouth
Grantown
Greenlaw
Greenock

Haddington
Hamilton
Hawick
Helenburgh
Holytown
Huntly

Inchture
Inverary
Invergordon
Inverkeithing
Inverness
Irvine

Jedburgh
Jura

Keith
Keithall
Kelso
Kilmarnock
Kincardine
Kinghorn
Kinguissie
Kinross
Kintore
Kirkaldy
Kirkcudbright
Kirkwall
Kirriemuir

Lanark
Langholm
Lauder
Laurencekirk
Leadhills
Leith
Lerwick
Lesmahago
Leven
Linlithgow
Lochalsh
Lochgilphead
Lockerby
Longtown

Mauchline
Maybole
Melrose
Meigle
Midcalder
Mintlaw
Moffat
Montrose
Muirdrum
Munlochy

Nairn
Newburgh
Newton Stewart
North Ferry
Oban
Old Meldrum
Old Rain

Paisley
Parkhill
Peebles
Perth
Peterhead
Pitlochrie
Pittenweem
Portaskaig
Port Glasgow
Port Patrick
Portree
Portsoy
Prestonkirk

Rachanmill
Rothsay

St. Andrew's
St. Boswell's
Saltcoats
Sanquhar
Selkirk
South Ferry
Stewarton
Stirling
Stonehaven
Stornoway
Stow
Stranraer
Strathdon
Strontain

Tain
Tarbert
Thornhill
Thurso
Tobermory
Tullich
Turriff

Ullapool

Whitburn
Whithorn
Wick
Wigton

                        COUNTY ANTRIM                  top
Population, including Belfast and Carrickfergus, for 1831, 325,615 ; for 1841, 360,875

REPRESENTATIVES
John Irving, Esq.,
A Merchant of the city of London. Richmond Terrace, London ; Ashford, near Staines, and Magheramore House, in this county.
Nathaniel Alexander, Esq. - Portglenone House, Portglenone.

LIEUTENANT
George, Earl of Belfast, son of the Marquis of Donegall, Belfast

HIGH SHERIFF
John McNeile, Esq., Parkmount, Belfast

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
The Most Noble the Marquis of Hertford

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS

The Earl of Antrim, London  |  The Earl of Belfast  |  Visc. Templetown, Templepatrick  |  Viscount O'Neill, Shane's Castle  |  Sir Anthony Chichester, Bart.
Sir Francis Workman McNaghten, Bart., Bushmills House  |  Sir Stephen May, Knight  |  Honorable Sir Hercules Pakenham, Langford Lodge
James Leslie, Esq., Leslie Hill  |  George Macartney, Esq., Lissanoure Castle  |  James Stewart Moore, jun., Esq., Ballydivitty
John Montgomery, Esq., Benvarden, Ballymoney  |  Richard Magenis, Esq., Derraw  |  Nicholas Delacherois Crommelin, Esq., Newton Crommelin
James Watson, Esq., Brookhill  |  John Higginson, Esq., Springmount  |  Peter Kirk, Esq., M.P., Thornfield, Carrickfergus  |  George Dunbar, Esq., Belfast
Edmond McDonnell, Esq., Glenarm Castle  |  Robert Grimshaw, Esq., Belfast  |  Robert Jas. Tennent, Esq., Belfast  |  William Wallace, Esq.

ASSISTANT BARRISTER
John Gibson, 11 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin.

MAGISTRATES

Arthur, Marquess of Downshire, Hillsborough
John Bruce Richard, Viscount O'Neill, Shane's Castle
John Henry, Viscount Templetown, Templepatrick
George, Earl of Belfast, Belfast
Honorable Sir Hercules Robert Pakenham, Langford Lodge
Honorable George Handcock, Randalstown
Sir Arthur Chichester, Bart., Belfast
Sir Francis Workman McNaghten, Bart., Bushmills House
Sir Stephen May, Knight, Belfast
James Watson, Esq., Brookhill, Lisburn
William Adair, Esq., London
George Hutchinson, Esq., Ballymoney
Thomas Benjamin Adair, Esq., Loughanmore, Antrim
David Kerr, Esq., M.P., Red Hall, Carrickfergus, and Portavo and Montalto, County Down.
George Atkinson Wray, Esq., near Derry
James Owens, Esq., Holestone, Ballyclare
William Miller, Esq., Ballymena
Rev. Robert Gage, Rathlin Island
James Courtnay, Esq., Glenburne, Portglenone
Edmond Alexander McNeill, Esq., Cushendall
George Joy, Esq., Galgorm, Ballymena
George Macartney, Esq., Lissanmore Castle, Bushmills, and Lowther Lodge, Balbriggan, County Dublin.
Edward Bruce, Esq., Scoutbush, Carrickfergus
John Rowan, Esq., Merville, Whitehouse, Belfast
Hercules John Heyland, Esq., Kilrea
William E. Reilly, Esq., Hillsborough, County Down
John McNeale, Esq., Ballycastle
Edmond McDonnell, Esq., Glenarm Castle
Major Fulton
Thomas Davison, Esq., Glenarm
Nicholas Dalacherois Crommelin, Esq., Newton Crommelin, Ballymena
John Gilmor Dunbar, Esq., Macedon, Belfast
George J. Clarke, Esq., Antrim
Henderson Black, Esq., Larkfield, Belfast
Robert Thompson, Esq., Jennymount
Thomas Gregg, Esq., Ballymenoch, Belfast
Hugh Leckey, Esq., Blackrock, Bushmills
William Gihon, Esq., Ballymena
Thomas Mercer Birnie, Esq., Massereene Castle, Antrim
James Emerson Tennent, Esq., M.P., the Lodge, Belfast and Tempo House, County Fermanagh
Charles William Armstrong, Esq., Cherryvalley, Crumlin
Peter Kirk, Esq., M.P., Thornfield, Carrickfergus
Robert Grimshaw, Esq., Whitehouse, Belfast
William Boyd, Esq., Knockbreda, Belfast
James Edmond Leslie, Esq., Coleraine
James Stewart Moore, Esq., jun., Ballydivitty, Coleraine
Thomas Bennet, Esq., Coleraine
Thomas Johnson Smyth, Esq., Lisburn
John Boyd, Esq., Coleraine
James Agnew, Esq., Fisherwick, Ballyclare
George Dunbar, Esq., Belfast and Landmore House, Kilrea, County Derry
John Owens, Esq., Ballyvoy, Ballyclare
Robert J. Tennent, Esq., Belfast
Thomas Maxwell, Esq., Ballylig, Larne
Charles O'Hara, Esq., O'Hara Brook, Ballymoney
Edmond Charles McNaghten, Esq., Roe Park, County Londonderry
John McNeile, Esq., Belfast
James McNamara, Esq., Belfast
James Thompson Tennent, Esq., Belfast
Robert Francis Gordon, Esq., Belfast
William Cairns, Esq., Cultra, Holywood
John Higginson, Esq., Springmount, Ballymena
Richard Magennis, Esq., Ballymoney
William McCance, Esq., Suffolk, Belfast
Thomas Montgomery, Esq., Birch Hill, Antrim
Robert Crawford, Esq., Lissue, Lisburn
John Montgomery, Esq., Benvarden, Ballymoney
Edward Fletcher, Esq., Agent to the Irish Society, Londonderry
C. R. Dobbs, Esq., Castle Dobbs, Carrickfergus
Charles Douglas, Esq., Dervock
Walter Molony, Esq., (resident magistrate) Belfast
Joseph Dyas, Esq., (resident magistrate), Ballymena
William Gregg, Esq., Lisburn
Langford Heyland, Esq., Crumlin
John Holland, Esq., Grange, Ballymoney
Nathaniel Alexander, Esq., M.P., Portglenone
Samuel G. Fenton, Esq., College Square, Belfast
James Greer, Esq., Glenbrick
William Hunter, Esq., Dunmurry
William Gillian Johnston, Esq., Fortfield, Belfast
Peter McGarrell, Esq., Larne
Bartholomew McNaghten, Esq., Ballyboggy, Coleraine
John Shiel, Esq., Black Park, Toombridge
George Whitla, Esq., Larne
James Whitla, Esq., Gobrana, Glenavy
Adam Cuppage, Esq., Glin Bank, Ballycastle
William Coates, Esq., Glentorum, Belfast
John Hill, Esq., Bellaghy
James Leslie, Esq., Leslie Hill, Ballymoney
John Stewart Moore, Esq., Ballycastle
Roger Smyth, Esq., Lisburn
Major William Stewart, Drumngessan, Bushmills
Charles George Stewart, Esq., Ballyhibbistock
Blackiston Huston, Esq.
John Currell, Esq., Belfast
John Francis Ferguson, Esq., Belfast
John Hancock, Esq., Lurgan, County Armagh
Ambrose O'Rorke, Esq., Ballymena
William Stevenson, Esq., Belfast
Thomas Verner, jun., Esq., Belfast
William John Campbell, Esq., Belfast
Thomas Douglas Bateson, Esq., Portra, Kilrea
John McGildowny, Esq., Clare Park, Ballycastle
Nicholas Delacherois Crommelin, Esq., jun., Cushendun

MILITIA STAFF, STATIONED AT BELFAST

Colonel, Earl of Belfast  |  Lieutenant Colonel, Thos. Verner  |  Major J. Higginson  |  Adjutant, Captain C. B. Carrothers  |  Agents, Sir Edward R. Borough, Bart., Armit & Co.

Clerk of the crown - Walter Bourne, Esq., jun.
Clerk of the Peace - Solomon Darcus, Esq., Gardenmore, Larne
Crown Solicitor at Quarter Sessions - Neal John O'Neill, Esq., 9 Lower Gloucester Street, Dublin.
Treasurer - Alexander Miller, Esq., Ballycastle
Secretary to the Grand Jury - John Coates, Esq., Carrickfergus
County Surveyor - Charles Lanyon, Esq., Belfast
Sub-Sheriff - John S. Moore, Esq., Moyarget
Returning Officers - Messrs. A. Stewart & Co., Marlborough Street, Dublin.

COUNTY JAIL, CARRICKFERGUS

Inspector - Edward Rowan, Esq.  |  Chaplain - Rev. Edwd. J. Hartrick  !  Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. James White  |  Roman Catholic Chaplain - Rev. A. O'Neill
Physician - John McGowan, M.D.  |  Apothecary - Mr. Joseph Knox  |  Governor - Mr. James Erskine

INSPECTORS OF WEIGHTS AND MEASURES

Robert Thomson Goddard, at Belfast  |  Andrew Lecky, at Ballymoney  |  Crawford Maine, at Ballymena

BOARD OF SUPERINTENDANCE OF PRISONS

Appointed to the Antrim Grand Jury, at Summer Assizes, 1838. Meet at the House of Correction, first Friday of every month, at one o'clock, afternoon, and at Carrickfergus, first Saturday of every month, at the same hour.

Very Rev. John Chaine  |  John Rowan, J.P.  |  The Mayor of Belfast  |  John McNeile, J.P.  |  Robert Thomson, J.P.  |  William Cairns, J.P.  |  Edward Bruce, J.P.
William Burleigh, J.P.  |  John Clarke  |  Thomas Montgomery, J.P.  |  Walter Moloney, J.P.

Board of Superintendance of those Public Charities which receive Pecuniary Aid from the County

Appointed by the Grand Jury, at the Spring Assizes, 1835
Sir. H. R. Pakenham, J.P.  |  John Rowan, J.P.  |  John McNeile, J.P.  |  Robert Thomson, J.P.  |  Rev. Henry Cooke, D.D.  |  Rev. Thomas Hincks
Thomas Montgomery, J.P.  |  John Agnew, J.P.  |  William Cairns, J.P.  |  Rev. Thomas Walker

Commissioners

Appointed by the Grand Jury of the County of Antrim, at Lent Assizes, 1841, for the purpose of carrying into effect a presentment for building a Bridewell and House of Correction, Belfast

John Rowan, J.P.  |  Thomas Verner  |  George Macartney, J.P.  |  John McNeile, J.P.  |  Robert Thomson, J.P.  |  Conway Dobbs, J.P.  |  William Cairns, J.P.
John Clarke  |  Valentine Whitla, J.P.  |  Robert J. Tennent, J.P.  |  Thomas Montgomery, J.P.

Clerk to Commissioners - J. Coates  |  Architect - Charles Lanyon, C.E.  |  Clerk of the Works - Abraham C. Fitzgibbon  |  Contractors - Messrs. Williams & Sons, Dublin

DISTRICT LUNATIC ASYLUM - FALLS ROAD

Established by Act of Parliament, and opened in 1829, for the reception of the Lunatic Poor belonging to the Counties of Down and Antrim, and the County of the town of Carrickfergus. The patients admitted into the asylum must come strictly under the denomination of Lunatics. The class of idiots, so born, and persons subject to Epilepsy are in no instance received. The Board of Governors meet on the first Monday of each month.

Governors Appointed by the Lord Lieutenant

Marquis of Downshire  |  Marquis of Donegall  |  Earl of Belfast  |  Sir Arthur Chichester, Bart.  |  Bishop of Down and Connor and Dromore  |  The Mayor of Belfast
Hon. Major General Sir H. Pakenham, K.C.B.  |  Lord Ferrard  |  Rev. Thomas Hincks  |  John Suffern  |  Sir Robert Bateson, Bart., M.P.  |  Nicholas Price, J.P.
Robert J. Tennent, J.P.  |  Robert Grimshaw, J.P.  |  William McCance, J.P.  |  John Sinclaire  |  Edward Bruce, J.P.  |  William Wallace Legg  |  James Blair
Right Rev. Dr. Denvir, R.C.B.  |  Rev. J. Edgar, D.D.  |  Rev. Dr. Montgomery  |  Very Rev. Dean of Ross  |  Rev. Henry Cooke, LL.D., D.D.  |  James Watson, J.P.
John McNeill, J.P., D.L.  |  Blackiston Huston, J.P.  |  Rev. J. S. Monsell  |  James Watson  |  William Cairns, J.P.
Resident Governor - R. Stewart, M.D.  |  Physician - S. S. Thomson, M.D.  |  Surgeon and Apothecary - J. S. Mulholland, C.M.

COMMITTEE OF REVISION OF VALUATION OF THE COUNTY OF ANTRIM

The Hon. H. R. Pakenham  |  Hugh Lecky, Esq.  |  John Montgomery, Esq.  |  John Rowan, Esq.  |  John McNeile, Esq.  |  Thomas Davison, Esq.
James Watson, Esq.  |  John White, Esq.  |  The Hon. George Handcock  |  George Joy, Esq.  |  George J. Clarke, Esq.

HIGH CONSTABLES AND COLLECTORS OF CESS FOR THE COUNTY OF ANTRIM

Robert T. Goddard, Upper Belfast, Belfast  |  Malcolm McNeill, Lower Belfast, Belfast  |  Richard R. Haughton, Upper Massereene, Lisburn
William English, Lower Massereene, Crumlin  |  John G. Allen, Upper Antrim, Ballyclare  |  Adam Fulton, Lower Antrim, Broughshane
John Tweed, Upper Glenarm, Larne  |  George Halloran, Lower Glenarm, Glenarm  |  Alex. Markham, Upper Toome, Randalstown
Crawford Maine, Lower Toome, Ballymena  |  Richard Hamilton, Upper Dunluce, Ballymoney  |  James Laughlin, Lower Dunluce, Dervock
John M. Tittle, Kilconway, Ballymoney  |  Robert Clark, Carey, Ballycastle

COUNTY OF ANTRIM INFIRMARY

This Institution was established at Lisburn, in the year 1767, pursuant to Act of Parliament. Its object is to provide medicines, or medical and surgical aid, for the poor of the County, both male and female.
Tuesdays and Saturdays are appointed by the Surgeon for giving advice and medicine to the extern patients. Persons paying twenty guineas become governors for life, such as pay three guineas annually are governors for the year. Each governor is entitled to recommend an unlimited number of extern patients for advice and medicine, and to recommend for interns whenever there is a vacancy. Recommendations of paupers for advice only are unrestricted. A Board of Governors meet quarterly to regulate the general concerns of the Institution, and the internal management of the House is placed by them under the superintendance of a weekly committee, who makes a report to the succeeding Board.

Governors and Governesses
Governors for Life

Marquis of Hertford, by subscription of 46 3s. 1d. yearly  |  Mr. John Stewart  |  William Coulson, Esq.  |  Sampson Moore, Esq.  |  Marquis of Downshire
Hon. Gen. Sir Hercules R. Pakenham  |  Rev. Edward Cupples, B.D.  |  William Hunter, Esq.  |  Robert Macaulay, Esq.  |  Francis Turnley, Esq.
Edward Curteis, Esq.  |  Lord Viscount Ferrard  |  William Trial, Esq.  |  William Barbour, Esq.  |  Mrs. John Richardson  |  John Hunter, Esq.  |  Richard Niven, Esq.
Rev. James Agar  |  Mrs. George Whitla  |  James Coulson, Esq.  |  Thomas Walkington, Esq.  |  Jonathan Richardson, Esq.  |  Rev. Robert Hill
William McCance, Esq.  |  William Gregg, Esq.  |  John Irving, Esq., M.P.  |  Miss Stewart  |  William John Hancock, Esq.  N. Alexander, Esq., M.P.

Governors and Governesses by Subscription of Three Guineas' Yearly

James Watson, Esq.  |  John McAdam, Esq.  |  Mrs. John Richardson  |  J. N. Richardson, Esq.  |  Alexander Johns, Esq.  |  Henry Meynell, Esq., M.P.
Henry T. Higginson, Esq.  |  John Charley, Esq.  |  Very Rev. Dean Chaine  |  Very Rev. Dean of Ross, by virtue of his office as Rector of Lisburn

Officers

Surgeon - William Thompson, Esq., M.D.  |  Treasurer - William Gregg, Esq.  |  Apothecary - Mr. William Seeds  |  Registrar - Richard Crone
House Keeper - Elizabeth Forsythe

DISPENSARIES IN THE COUNTY OF ANTRIM

Ahoghill - John Raphael, Galgorm
Antrim - George J. Clark, Steeple
Ballycastle - Rev. J. R. Phillott, Ballycastle
Ballymoney - A. J. Cramsie, Ballymoney
Belfast - Frederick Street Dispensary, John Clark, Belfast
Bushmills - John Moore, Bushmills
Crumlin - Charles W. Armstrong, Cherryvalley
Cushendall - Edm. O'Neill, Cushendall
Cushendun - Michael Harrison, Ballymena
Dervock - Char. Douglas, Dervock
Doagh - Alexander Arthur, Belfast
Glenarm - George Halloran
Larne - Rev. Classon Porter, Larne
Loughguile - Rev. Stephenson Hunter, Loughguile
Portrush - John Williamson, Portrush
Randalstown - Samson Courtney, Randalstown
Toome - Robert Black
Whitehouse - James Grimshaw, Whitehouse

PETTY SESSIONS HELD IN COUNTY ANTRIM

Place

How Often

Clerk

Magistrates Presiding

Belfast
Carrickfergus
Larne
Ballymena
Antrim
Lisburn
Whitehouse
Crumlin
Parkgate
Randalstown
Glenarm
Ahoghill
Ballycastle
Ballymoney
Bushmills
Dervock
every week day
1st Saturday each month
alternate Tuesday
alternate Monday
alternate Tuesday



alternate Monday
alternate Tuesday





Hugh Orr
John Smyth

John Barr
W. Gwynn
F. O'Flaherty
J. Johnston
W. English
Josias Gawley
? Courtenay
T. Hanna

S. McAllister
Robert Steel
C. Corkidale
Rob. Stewart
Moloney, Verner, Johnson, Coulson
Bruce, Rowan, Barnett, Dunne, Kirk
Maxwell, J. Agnew, T. Davison, McGarrell, Whitla
Gihon, Birnie, Alexander, Joy, Miller
Clark, T. Montgomery
Watson, Smith, R. Smith, Crawford, Gregg
Rowan, Dunbar, Grimshaw, Whitla
Sir. H. Pakenham, C. W. Armstrong
James Owens, Adair
George Handcock
T. Davison, E. McDonnell
Joy
McNeile, McGildowney, Cuppage, Moor.
John Montgomery, B. McNaghten, C. O'Hara
Sir F. McNaghten, Lecky, James S. Moore, jun.
John Montgomery, C. G. Stuart

Resident Magistrates of Antrim, with the dates of their original appointment

Captain Joseph Dyas, Ballymena, 25th May, 1831  |  Walter Molony, Esq., Belfast, 25th May, 1831

County Inspectors and Sub-Inspectors of Police of Antrim

Ephraim Stew, Flinter, Ballymena  |  Fielding Giveen, Belfast  |  William Henry, Ballymena  |  Henry Kirwan, Ballymoney  |  J. Philips, Carrickfergus
James Ross, Cushendall  |  S. B. Studdert, Antrim  |  Paymaster of District, David Graham, Esq., Belfast

PRINCIPAL CLERGY OF ESTABLISHED CHURCH
Diocese of Connor
Is 57 English miles in length, and about 30 in breadth. It comprises nearly the whole of the County of Antrim, and small portions of Down and Derry, and is divided into 72 parishes, in which there are established 56 benefices. There are 55 churches, and 24 licensed places of worship, of which seven are likely to be consecrated as churches.

The Patronage
Is thus divided:- The benefices of Ahoghill, Carrickfergus, Craigs, Inver, and Portglenone, are in the gift of the Crown, the 24 thus marked (+) in that of the Diocesan, and, as regards the remainder, The Marquess of Donegall presents to Antrim, Belfast, Carnmoney, Drummaul, Duneane, Glynn, Skerry, Killead, and Templepatrick, and the Marquess of Hertford, to Ballinderry, Blaris, Glenavy, and Magheramesk, Ballycastle is in the gift of Hugh Boyd, Esq., Coleraine, of the Irish Society, Derryaghy, of the Primate, Gartree, of the Hon. Sir H. R. Pakenham, Killead, of Viscount Massereene, and the perpetual curacies of Carnecastle, to the prebendary of Carnecastle, Dunseverick, to the rectors of Billy and Ballintoy alternately, Finvoy, to the prebendary of Rasharkin, Newtowncrommelin, to the rector of Dunaghy, Christ's Church and Upper Falls, to the vicar of Belfast, and Kirconriola, to Lord Mountcashel.

Diocesan
The Lord Bishop of Down and Connor
Dean - John Chaine
Precentor - William Greene |  Chancellor - J. R. Phillott  |  Treasurer - Stephen Gwynne  |  Archdeacon - Leslie Creery

Prebendaries
Carnecastle - Stephen Dickson  |  Rasharkin - William Dickson  |  Connor - Richard Jones Hobson  |  Kilroot - John Gwynne

Rural Deans
Lisburn - John Mussen  |  Belfast - John Mussen  |  Antrim - Thomas Hincks  |  Glenarm - Ross Jebb  |  Ballymoney - R. Wm. Rowan  |  Dunluce - Thomas Cupples
Vicar General - Rev. Edward Cupples, LL.D.  |  Registrar - Henry T. Higginson, Esq., A.M., Lisburn

Abbreviations used in this list :-
R. Rectory  |  V. Vicarage  |  R.V. Rectory and Vicarage  |  U. Union  |  P.C. Perpetual Curacy  |  D.C. District Perpetual Curacy  |  C. Chapelry or Chapel of Ease

+ Agherton
Ahoghill
Antrim
Ardclines
+ Armoy
+ Ballymoney
Ballinderry
+ Ballintoy
Ballycastle
+ Ballyclugg
+ Ballyeaston
+ Ballyrashane, Singinstown or St. Johns
+ Ballywillan or Miltown
Belfast
+ Billy
Blaris
+ Carnecastle
Carnecastle
Carnmoney
Carrickfergus
Christ's Church, Belfast
Coleraine
+ Connor
Craigs
+ Culfeightrin
Cushendun, part of Culfeightrin
Derryaghy
Derrykeighan
+ Donegore
Drummaul
+ Dunaghy
Duneane
+ Dunluce
Dundeverick
Finvoy
Glenavy
Glynn
Gartree
+ Glenarm
Inver
Island Magee
Killead
+ Kilroot
Kirconriola
+ Lambeg
+ Layde
Lisburn
+ Loughguele
+ Magheragal
Magheramesk
N. T. Crommelin
Portglenone
Raloo
+ Ramoan
Rasharkin
Rathcavan
+ Rathlin
Shankhill
Skerry
Templepatrick
Ulster Magdalene Asylum
Upper Falls

R.
R.
V.
R.
R.
R.
V.
R.
C.
R.
P.C.
R.
R.
V.
R.
R.
U.
P.C.
U.
U.

R.
U.
R.
R.
P.C.
V.
R.
U.
V.
R.
U.
R.
P.C.
P.C.
U.
V.
C.
R.
R.
R.
V.
U.
I.C.
P.C.
R.

R.
V.
U.
P.C.
R.
R.
R.
U.
R.
R.

U.
V.

P.C.

Stephen Gwynne
William Tyrrell
William Greene
John Wilson
William S. Blackwood
William Greene
Colin Ievers
Robert Trail
Walter Riky
Robert W. Rowan
D. C. Courtenay
Thomas Cupples
William Mill
William Mill
Leslie Creery
James Stannus
Stephen Dickson
Ralph Ward
Samuel Smythe
John Chaine (Dean)
Thomas Drew
Edward Harvey
Richard J. Hobson
George Kirkpatrick
Thomas Hincks
John H. Joy
Thomas Thompson
Part of Carnecastle Un.
G. H. McD. Johnston
Samuel S. Heatly
William Wolseley
Wm. G. Macartney
James Morewood
Andrew Creery
Richard Waddy
Edward Cupples
F. Waterson
Henry Irwin
Ross Jebb
Henry Martin
J. Smith
W. G. Macartney
John Gwynne
William Reeves
Charles Lett
Marcus Falloon
See Blaris
Stevenson Hunter
John Mussen
Robert Hill
Robert McClelland
John L. Nevin
Part of Carrickfergus U.
James R. Phillott
William Dickson
Part of Skerry Union
Robert Gage
Robert Gage
William Crawford
William Crawford
John S. Monsell, Chap.
William McIlwaine
Coleraine
Ballymena
Antrim
Glenarm
Ballymoney
Ballymoney
Ballinderry
Bushmills
Ballycastle
Ballymena
Ballyclare
Coleraine
Coleraine
Belfast
Bushmills
Lisburn
Larne
Larne
Belfast
Carrickfergus
Belfast
Coleraine
Antrim
Ballymena
Ballycastle
Cushendun
Lisburn

Ballyclare
Randalstown
Ballymena
Toome Bridge
Bushmills
Bushmills
Kilrea
Lisburn
Larne
Crumlin
Glenarm
Larne
Larne
Crumlin
Carrickfergus
Ballymena
Lisburn
Cushendall

Ballycastle
Lisburn
Moira
Ballymena
Portglenone

Ballycastle
Kilrea

Ballycastle

Broughshane
Antrim
Belfast
Belfast

Curates Assistant

Benefices

Incumbents

Post Towns

Agherton
Ballintoy
Ballymoney
Ballyscullion
Belfast



Carnmoney
Carrickfergus

Coleraine
Derryaghy

Derrykeighan
Drumtullagh, part of Derrykeighan
Donegore
Duneane
Dunaghy
Glenavy
Kilbride
Killagan, Part of Connor Union
Killead
Lisburn

Rathlin
Skerry
Templepatrick
Whitehouse Church in Carnmoney


John Ferrar
James Dunseath
Edward Kirby
{ Thomas Walker
{ Richard Oulton
{ Abraham Oulton
{ William Campbell
John H. Smythe
Henry Carter
Frederick W. Mant
James O'Hara
William Hinds
R. Hodson
Francis Dobbs
Edward J. Haxtrick
Francis Charles Young
Johnston B. Godfrey
William Boyes
Daniel Bell
Wm. Young
Richard Jeffares
Edward Mockler
Edward L. Fitzgerald
T. Woodroffe
H. Holmes

Hammond Dawson
Alexander Orr
Coleraine
Bushmills
Ballymoney
Toome Bridge
Belfast
Belfast
Belfast
Belfast
Belfast
Carrickfergus
Carrickfergus
Coleraine
Lisburn
Lisburn
Dervock
Dervock
Ballyclare
Toome Bridge
Ballymena
Lisburn
Antrim
Ballymena
Crumlin
Lisburn
Lisburn


Antrim
Belfast

              TOWN OF ANTRIM       top

Allen, Robert, pawnbroker.
Beck, J., & Son, Linen Merchants, Bleachers and Dyers, Islandreagh.
Bruce, Alexander, Surgeon.
Bruce, Sarah M., Milliner and Haberdasher
Byrne, Thomas, Grocer.
Crawford & Co., Woollen Drapers, Main Street
Crawford, William, of Crawford & Co., Manager of Antrim Branch of the Ulster Banking Company.
Carley, Rev. James, Classical and Mercantile School.
Chaine, William, & Son, Linen Merchants and Bleachers, Muckamon.
Chaine, Wm., of Wm. Chaine & Son, residence, Ballycragy.
Chaine, William, jun., Moylina.
Chaine, Stafford, Linen Merchant, Springfarm.
Clark, James, Sewing Agent to D. & J. Macdonald & Co., Office in Belfast, 73 John Street.
Clugston, William, Grocer.
Dickey, James, Cotton Printer, Rough Fort, Templepatrick.
Dogherty, B. A., Surgeon.
Ferguson, John, Solicitor, Main Street, and 28 Lower Dominick Street, Dublin.
Ferguson & Co., Paper Manufacturers, Agents in Belfast, J. S. Ferguson & Co., White Linen Hall.
Goold, George, Deputy for granting Replivins for the Sheriff of the County Antrim, Master Extraordinary in Chancery, and Commissioner for taking Affidavits in Queen's Bench, Exchequer, and Common Pleas, also Agent for the Derry and Coleraine Coach.
Gray, James, Grocer, Ironmonger, etc., Main Street.
Gwynn, Wm. James, Esq., Solicitor, Main Street, and 17 Lower Gardiner Street, Dublin.
Gibson, Mathew, Boot and Shoe Manufacturer.
Gregory, Johnson, Manager of the Public Bakery.
Harbison, John, Innkeeper.
Hitchcock, John, Esq., Solicitor, Antrim, and 172 Great Brunswick Street, Dublin.
Huston, John G., Officer of Excise.
Johnson, Alexander, Grocer, Baker, and Woollen Draper.
Johnson, William, Woollen Draper.
Kerr, William, Innkeeper.
Kerr, William, Grocer and Leather Cutter.
Leathem, William, M.D., Surgeon.
Malone, Edmund, Solicitor, Antrim.
Massereene Arms Hotel and Posting House, Wm. Leitch, proprietor.
Milliken, Henry, Grocer.
Molyneaux, Andrew, Surgeon, Main Street.
McCreary, Nathaniel, Painter and Glazier, Scotch Quarter.
McGee, James, Builder.
McLorinan, Joseph, Grocer and dealer in Paints, Oils, and Colours.
McMaster, Alexander, Surgeon, Main Street.
McQuillan, James, Coach Proprietor and Innkeeper, Main Street, from whence two coaches run every week day, Morning and Evening, to and from Belfast and Ballymena, also coaches to Coleraine, Derry, Magherafelt, and Portglenone, Agent for the Mail Car to Ballymena.
Post Office, Miss Jackson, Post Mistress.
Richey, David, Merchant, Main Street.
Sheil, Henry, M.D., L.R.C.S.I., and M.R.C.S.I.
Sloan, Wm., Paper Manufacturer, Camance, Templepatrick.
Ulster Banking Company Branch, William Crawford, Manager.
Whiteside, John, Linen Manufacturer, Dunsilly.

Magistrates attending Petty Sessions, George Jackson Clark, Steeple, and Thomas Montgomery, Birchhill, Clerk, Wm. Gwynn, Esq.

                      TOWN OF BALLYMENA              top

Adair Arms Commercial and Family Hotel and Posting House, Stamp Office, and Mail Coach Office, Bridge Street, James Greer, proprietor.
Adair, Shafto, Esq., and James Square, London.
Adair, Mrs., Haberdasher, Church Street.
Adams, John, Linen Merchant and Agent, Drumra House, Portglenone.
Anderson, William, Linen Yarn Merchant, Church Street.
Atkinson, John, Grocer, Importer and Dealer in Hardware, China, Delf, Paints, Oils, etc., Mill Street.
Baird and Hardy, Woollen Drapers, Silk Mercers, and Haberdashers, 9 Church Street.
Barr, John, Master Extraordinary in Chancery, Commissioner for taking Affidavits and Special Bail for the Courts of Queen's Bench and Exchequer, 19 Church St.
Beattie, William, Surgeon, Mill Street.
Beggs, William, Linen Merchant, Gracehill.
Black, John, Linen Manufacturer, Grange, Randalstown.
Black, William, Surgeon, Church Street.
Blair, Brice, M.D., Wellington Street.
Boal, Robert, Linen Yarn Merchant, Bridge Street.
Boal, John and Hugh, Linen Manufacturers, Slatt.
Boyd, Clotworthy, Linen Yarn Merchant, Mill Street.
Boyle, James, Woollen Draper, 72 Church Street.
Bradshaw, William, Grocer, Mill Street.
Brangin, Mrs., Hotel Keeper, 15 Church Street.
Brown, Robert, Grocer, Woollen Draper, Haberdasher, and Linen Yarn Merchant, Kildrum, Kells.
Brownlees, James, Innkeeper, Church Street.
Carson, Robert, Linen Manufacturer, Randalstown.
Casement, Thomas, Esq., Solicitor, Offices, Ballymena and 49 Jervis Street, Dublin, residence, Ballee House, Ballymena.
Clarke, A. J., Linen Merchant and Bleacher, Upper Lands, Maghera.
Chesney, John, Manufacturer and Linen Yarn Merchant, Castle Street, residence, Kilcurry.
Collins, George, Grocer, Baker, and Spirit Merchant, Mill Street.
Classical and Mathematical School, Bridewell Row, Reverend James Flemming, Teacher.
Craig, Jos., Grocery, Delf, Glass, and Provision Warehouse, Church Street.
Craig, John, Linen Merchant, Manufacturer, and Bleacher, Craigstown, Randlestown. (Randalstown)
Craig, John, Grocer and Provision Merchant, Church Street.
Cunningham, William, jun., Linen Merchant, Duneoin, Cullybackey, Ballymena.
Cunningham, Wm., Linen Merchant and Finisher, Feenaghy.
Curell, John & Daniel, Linen Merchants, Bleachers, and Manufacturers, Ballygarvey.
Davison, Alexander & John, Flax Spinners, etc., Raceview, Broughshane, Office, Wellington Street.
Davison, Robert, Linen Manufacturer, Tomb Bridge, (Toome Bridge)
Dickey, J. & A., Linen Manufacturers, Mercantile, and Bleachers, Leighinmore, Ballymena.
Dinsmore, Francis, Clothier and Finisher of Brown Linen, Old Green, Kells, Antrim.
Diocesan School, Rev. R. Matthews, B.A., Principal.
Dixon, John, & Co., Linen and Yarn Merchants, Shamble Street.
Dugan, George, Printer, Bookseller, Stationer, and Post Master, 91 Church Street.
Dunseath, William & Hugh, Linen Merchants, Galgorm Street, residence, Wellington Street.
Eager, John, Grocer, Baker, and Flour Merchant, Mill Street.
Fee, William, Surgeon, 57 Mill Street.
Flinter, Ephraim, Esq., County Inspector of Constabulary for Antrim, High Street.
Fulton, Miss, Haberdashery and Delf Warehouse, Church Street.
Ferguson, George, Esq., Solicitor, Shamble Street, and 49 Jervis Street, Dublin.
Gamble, John, Manufacturer, Glenking, Randalstown.
Gamble, James, Manufacturer, Glenking, Randalstown.
Gaw, Charlotte, & Sisters, Haberdashers, Mill Street.
Giffin, Thomas, Linen Yarn Dealer, 18 Church Street.
Gihon, William & Sons, Linen Merchants and Bleachers, Bleachgreens, Lisnafillan and Ballymena.
Gihon, Andrew, of William Gihon & Sons, Galgorm Street.
Gillespie, James, Linen Yarn Merchant, Office, Castle Street, residence, Londonderry.
Given, James, Watch and Clock Maker, 77 Church Street.
Graham, John, Stationer, Ironmonger, Paints, Oils, etc., Bridge Street.
Grey's Free School, Wellington Street, J. M. Holmes and J. Aicken, Teachers.
Green, Thomas, Innkeeper, Gracehill.
Greer, James, dealer in Glass, Delf, etc., Mill Street.
Greer, James, Wine and Spirit Store, Delf and China, 66 Mill Street.
Harke, Rev. C. F., Principal of the Gracehill Academy and Boarding School Establishment, Gracehill.
Hannah, William, Leather Merchant, Bridge Street.
Harrison, Captain, Hugomount.
Hilton, William, Manufacturer, Ban View, Portglenone.
Jack, Mrs., Haberdasher, Church Street.
Jellett's Head Inn, Family and Commercial Hotel and Posting Establishment, Bridewell Street, John Jellett, proprietor, who is also a Commissioner for taking Affidavits.
Johnston, William, Linen Merchant, Bleacher, and Dyer, Greenfield, Kells, Antrim.
Kelly, David, Linen Yarn Merchant, Office, Mill Street, residence, Lissanamoran, Magherafelt.
Kelly, John, Linen and Linen Yarn Merchant and Manufacturer, Sandymount, Bellaghy, Office, Mill Street.
Kennedy, Andrew, Linen Manufacturer, Tullygarley.
Kennedy, Robert, Innkeeper, Coach Proprietor, and Posting Establishment, Bridge Street, Coaches from here to Belfast and Derry daily.
Kennedy, John, Coach Maker, Broughshane Street.
Kelly, Samuel, Bookseller and Proprietor of the Temperance Hotel, Mill Street.
Killen, J. B., Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, Church Street.
Kinnear, Patrick, Linen Yarn Merchant, 58 Mill Street.
Kinnear, James, Linen Merchant, Cullybackey, Ballymena.
Kinnears & Co., Linen and Linen Yarn Merchants, Castle Street.
Kinnear, Patrick, Grocer, Bridge Street.
Kirk, David, Linen Merchant, Bleacher and Dyer, Moorfield, Kells, Antrim.
Kirk, Daniel, Linen Merchant and Agent, Tannybrake, Kells, Antrim.
Lawther, William C. M., Surgeon, 24 Church Street.
Leech, John, Linen Manufacturer and Linen Cloth Merchant, Cullybackey, Ballymena.
Loughran, Edward, Woollen Draper, etc., 11 Church Street.
Love, James & Co., Grocers, Tea Dealers, Ironmongers, Lead, Lead Pipe, Slate, and Timber Merchants, High Street.
Lyle & Little, Flax Spinners, Ballyclare, Office in Ballymena, Wellington Street.
Maine, Crawford, Esq., High Constable of the Lower Half Barony of Toome, 5 Shamble Street.
Martin, Andrew, Grocer, Spirit Dealer, Soap and Candle Manufacturer, 81 Church Street.
Magill, Arthur, Grocer and Tea dealer, Church Street.
Millar, John & William, & Co., Linen Merchants, Bleachers and Dyers, Ross Lodge, Kells, Antrim.
Millar, William, Linen Merchant, Dyer and Bleacher, Kildrum and Templemoyle, Kells, Antrim.
Moore, John, Linen Manufacturer, Ballyconly.
Moore, William, Linen Manufacturer, Ballyconly.
Morton, Robert, Grocer, Baker, and Provision Merchant, Church Street.
Mullan, Hugh, Wholesale Spirit Store, Church Street.
Morrison, William, Grocer, Flour and Linen yarn Merchant, High Street.
McDowell, Mathew, Linen Manufacturer, Crumkill.
McKee, William Alexander, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, 7 Church Street.
McKibbin, Hugh, Linen Manufacturer, and Linen Yarn Merchant and Factor, Wellington Street.
McKillop, Captain, Ballygarvey.
Nicholl, John, Woollen Draper, 88 Church Street.
Nicholl, Joseph, Linen Merchant and Dyer, Cullybackey.
O'Rorke, Alexander, Esq., Solicitor, Hugh Street, Ballymena, and 1 Upper Rutland Street, Dublin.
Orr, William, Esq., Solicitor, High Street, Ballymena, and 76 Lower Gardiner Street, Dublin.
Patrick, John, & Sons, Linen Merchants, Office, Bridge Street, residence, Dunminning, Ballymena.
Patrick, John, jun., Esq., Manager of the Ballymena Branch of the Belfast Bank, Bridge Street.
Patterson, William, Grocer, Wine, Spirit and Flour Merchant, High Street.
Patterson, Henry, Flax Spinner, Ballygowan, Larne.
Post Office, 91 Church Street, corner of Castle Street, George Dugan, Post Master.
Raphael & Co., Linen Merchants, Galgorm, Gracehill.
Raphael, Geo., Linen Merchant and Manufacturer, Galgorm, Gracehill.
Raphael, John, Local Director Provincial Bank of Ireland, Ballymena, residence, Galgorm.
Rea, Aaron, Grocer, Tea, and Spirit Dealer, Bridge Street.
Reid, R. G., Grocer, Ironmonger, etc., 76 Church Street.
Robinson, Woollen and Manchester Warehouse, 63 Mill Street.
Rowan, John, & Sons, Iron Founders and Machine Makers, Doagh.
Sloan, Joseph, Linen and Linen Yarn Merchant, Tullymore Cottage, Broughshane, Office in Ballymena, Mill Street.
Smith, James, Linen and Leather Merchant, Broughshane Street.
Smith, Miss, Haberdasher, Bridge Street.
Smyth, James, Woollen Draper, Grocer, Linen Manufacturer, Importer and Dealer in Mill Spun Yarns, Gracehill.
Smyth, John & Wm., Linen Merchants, Manufacturers and Bleachers, White Park, Ballyclare.
Spence, James, Linen Manufacturer, Ahoghill, Gracehill.
Spence, William, Linen Manufacturer, Ahoghill, Gracehill.
Strahan, John, Grocer, Soap and Candle Manufacturer, and Linen Yarn Merchant, Church Street.
Swan, Hugh, jun., Linen Merchant, Bleacher, Dyer and Finisher, Clady, Antrim.
Syme, James, Brewer, Ballymena Brewery.
Taylor, James, Baker, Grocer, Flour and Spirit Merchant, Mill Street.
Taylor, Archibald, Grocer and Spirit Merchant, Church Street.
Thompson, Robert, Linen Manufacturer, Portglenone.
Tomb, George, Woollen Drapery, Manchester Trimming and Hat Warehouse, Church Street.
Tomb, Henry, M.D., Surgeon, 74 Church Street.
Walkingshaw, Sarah, Spirit Dealer, Ballymena Brewery.
Waters, William H., Land Surveyor, Harryville.
Watson, John, Woollen Draper, 79 Church Street.
White, George, Public Notary, Printer, Bookseller, Stationer, and Room Paper Warehouse, 60 Church Street.
Wilson, William, Woollen Draper, Church Street.
Young, James & Co., Managers of the Ballymena Branch of the Northern Bank, Shamble Street.
Young, James, & Robert, Linen Merchants and Bleachers, Mills, Cullybackey and Broughshane, Office, Shamble Street.
Young, William, M.D., Shamble Street.
Young, James, Dealer in Musical Instruments and Linen Yarn, 8 High Street.

Banks

Belfast Bank Branch, Bridge Street, John Patrick, jun., Esq., Manager, residence, Dunminning.
Northern Bank Branch, James Young, Manager.
Provincial Bank, Wellington Street, William Millan, Esq., Manager.
Ulster Bank Branch, Shamble Street, J. F. Skelly, Esq., Manager.

                      TOWN OF BALLYMONEY                  top

Anderson, John, Grocer and Baker, Main Street.
Antrim Arms Hotel, Posting Establishment, and Derry Mail Coach Office, Miss Neill, Proprietrix, Main Street.
Ballymoney Brewery, Main Street, James O'Bryan, Agent.
Beers, James Shaw, M.D., Surgeon, Church Street.
Belfast Bank Branch, James Thomson, Esq., Manager.
Boyle, James, Esq., Manager of the Ulster Bank Branch, Charlotte Street.
Coffey, William, Grocer, Wine and Flour Merchant, Main Street.
Canning, James, Grocery and Bakery Establishment, Main Street.
Clarke, John, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, Church Street.
Cramsie, James, Woollen and Linen Draper, and Linen Cloth Merchant, Main Street.
Cramsie, James John, Solicitor, Offices, Main Street, and 1 Rutland Street, Dublin.
Dougherty, John, & Co., Provision, Butter, Flax and Grain Merchants, Diamond.
Douglas, Charles, Esq., J.P., Dervock.
Foster, James, Linen Manufacturer, Breakagh.
Galt, Henry, Grocer and Haberdasher, Main Street.
Getty, William, Watch and Clock Maker, Main Street.
Gilmore, Mrs., Publican, Church Street.
Gamble, James, Innkeeper, Church Street.
Gordon, James, Watch and Clock Maker, Main Street.
Griffith, John, Bookseller, Stationer, and Grocer, Main Street.
Hamilton, Richard, Post Master, Hardware, Timber, and Ironmongery Merchant, Paint, Oil and Colour Warehouse, Church Street.
Hamilton, N. McCurdy, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, Church Street.
Hill, William, Woollen Drapery, Haberdashery, and Manchester Hat Warehouse, Main Street.
Hunter, William, Pawn Broker, Main Street.
Hutchison, George, Esq., Solicitor, Main Street.
Hutchison, Thomas, Esq., Barrister-at-Law.
Lathem, William Thomas, M.D., Main Street.
Lyle, Thomas, Publican, Church Street.
Matthews, Rachael, Milliner and Haberdasher, Church Street.
Moore, A. & H., Grocers, Tobacco, Soap and Candle Manufacturers, and Stamp Distributors, Main Street.
Moore, James, Distiller, Bann Distillery, Office, Main Street.
Moore, James, Esq., Flour and Oatmeal Miller, Mills, Glenstall, residence, Moore Fort.
McCormick, William, Book Seller and Stationer, English, Classical and Mathematical Teacher, Main Street.
McKeague, Benjamin, Saddler, etc., Main Street.
McNaul, Robert, Surgeon, etc., Main Street.
McIntyre, Miss, Milliner and Haberdasher, Main Street.
McElderry, Thomas, Grocer, etc., Charles Street.
Neill, Miss, Antrim Arms Inn, Main Street.
Orr, William & Co., Woollen Drapers, Hat Warehouse, Main Street.
O'Bryan, James, Spirit and Wine Merchant, Spade Store, and Agent for Ballymoney Brewery, Main Street.
O'Hara, Charles, Esq., J.P., O'Hara Brook.
Pinkerton, John, Linen Manufacturer, Secon.
Pinkerton, James, Linen Manufacturer, Secon.
Pinkerton, Robert, Linen Manufacturer, Knowhead.
Pollock, James H., Grocer, Tea Dealer, Ironmonger & Fish Merchant, Main Street.
Perry, Samuel, Manganese Manufacturer, Charles Street.
Queen's Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment, David Reid, Proprietor, Church Street.
Reynolds, John, Surgeon and Licentiate Apothecary, and Medical Attendant of Dispensary, Main Street.
Ross, Misses, Haberdashers, Church Street.
Rowan, Robt., Grocer, Wine and Spirit Merchant, Importer of English and Scotch Ale, Porter, Cider, etc., Main Street.
Scott, Hugh, Grocer and Ironmonger, etc., Church Street.
Sharp, Robert, Ironmonger and Hardware Merchant, Main Street.
Stavely, Robert, & Co., Haberdashers, Church Street.
Steele, E., & Co., Woollen Drapers, Silk Mercers, Haberdashers, Hatters, etc., Main Street.
Taylor, William, Surgeon, Main Street.
Thompson, Rose, Delf and Leather Warehouse, Church Street.
Thompson, Adam, M.D., Surgeon and Licentiate Apothecary, Main Street.
Thomson, James, Esq., Manager of the Belfast Bank Branch, also, Flax and Tow Spinner, and Flour Miller, Ballinamore.
Toye, William, Woollen and Haberdashery Warehouse, Church Street.
Wassen, James, Innkeeper, Church Street.
White, John, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, Main Street.

                                TOWN OF CARRICKFERGUS                top

Barnett, James, Distiller and Grain Merchant, and Ferguson's Court, Smithfield, Belfast.
Baxter, Isaac, Tinsmith and Plumber, West Street.
Blair, Daniel, & Co., Woollen Drapers, Grocers, and Spirit Merchants, High Street.
Bowman, Russell K., Grain, Coal, Iron, Hardware, Timber, and Spirit Stores, Market Place.
Bowman, Isabella, Grocer, West Street.
Burleigh, William, Esq., J.P., Victoria Terrace.
Burrows, Misses, Milliners, Church Street.
Bowie, John, Esq., Inspecting Commander of Coastguards, Rocklands.
Caney, Miss, Milliner, High Street.
Chaine, Rev. Dean, Seapark.
Coates, John, Esq., Secretary to the Grand Jury of the County of Antrim, High Street.
Corporation Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment, High Street, Mrs. Sinnott, Proprietrix.
Cowan, James, Flax and Cotton Spinner, Duncrue and Carrickfergus, residence, Bann Cottage.
Crymble, Miss, High Street.
Cunningham, Mrs., Boarding School, High Street.
Dawson, Mrs., High Street.
Dick, Samuel, Woollen Draper and Grocer, High Street.
Dobbs, Richard C., Esq., Solicitor, 15 Church Street, Belfast, and 12 Upper Temple Street, Dublin.
Dobbs, Mrs., West Street.
Dunn, Stewart, Esq., J.P., Duncrue.
Erskine, James, Governor of County Gaol.
Erskine's Hotel and Posting Establishment, Samuel Erskine, Proprietor, Agent for the Belfast and Larne Mail and Day Coach, Office, High Street.
Erskine, George, Post Master.
Forsythe, James, M.D., High Street.
Gilmore, John Boyd, Esq., Barrister-at-Law, Greenisland.
Hogel, James F., Esq., Solicitor, Carrickfergus and Belfast.
Hovel, Thomas, Hotel Keeper, High Street.
Hunter, Alexander, Soap and Candle Manufacturer, High Street and 158 North Street, Belfast.
Johns, Alexander, Esq., Manager of the Carrickfergus Branch of the Northern Bank, High Street.
Johnston, Joseph, Baker, High Street.
Knox, ?, Surgeon, West Street.
Legg, David, Esq., Solicitor, Scotch Quarter, and 42 Hardwicke Street, Dublin.
Manly, Captain, Silver Stream.
Martin, William Kirk, Esq., M.D., West Street.
Mogey, Daniel, Ship Owner and General Merchant, West Street.
Molony, William, LL.D., Principal of the Classical and Scientific Boarding and Day School, Governor's Place.
Moore, Thomas, Saddler, etc., West Street.
McCrevey, Robert, Watch and Clock Maker, West Street.
McCrerley, Arthur, Pawn Broker, West Street.
McGowan, John, M.D., High Street.
McIlheron, Hugh, Grocer, Spirit Dealer and Cheese Merchant, North Street.
Nelson, Samuel, Woollen Draper, Haberdasher, Hatter, Grocer, and Tea Dealer, West Street.
Nelson, Matthew, Woollen Draper, Haberdasher, Hatter, Grocer and Tea Dealer, West Street.
Northern Bank Branch, High Street, Alexander John, Esq., Manager.
Patterson, Robert, Soap and Candle Manufacturer, West Street.
Parkhill, Thomas, Inn Keeper.
Paul, E. & M., Milliners and Haberdashers, High Street.
Rice, Stephen R., Esq., Scotch Quarter.
Rowan, Lieutenant Edward, R.N., Inspector of the County Gaol.
Rowan, John, Boot and Shoe Manufacturer, and Grocer, West Street.
Sinnott, Mrs., Proprietrix of the Corporation Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment, High Street.
Stewart, Charles A., Esq., Barrister-at-Law, Scotch Quarter, and 15 Hardwicke Street, Dublin.
Stewart, Doctor, Surgeon, Governor's Place.
Stewart, Mrs., Boarding School, High Street.
Stuart, S. D., Ship Owner, Timber and Slate Merchant, and Distributor of Stamps, Castle Street.
Stuart, Brothers, Wholesale and Retail Grocers, Tea Dealers, Coal, Iron, Timber, Oil, Leather, Wine and Spirit Merchants, Victoria Place and Castle Street.
Stuart, George, of Stuart, Brothers, Castle Place.
Thomas, Mrs., Milliner, Church Street.
Walker, William, Flax Spinner, Joymount Bank.
Wilson, James, Ship Owner, Flour and Oatmeal Miller, Millmount.
Woods & Dobson, Flax Spinners, Woodburn.
Woods, Hill, Cotton Band and Wadding Manufacturer, Woodburn.

next - Pt 2 Towns of Larne, Lisburn & Coleraine, County Armagh, Towns of Armagh & Lurgan, County Down, Towns of Banbridge, Bangor, Downpatrick, Hillsborough, Holywood, Killileagh, Kircubbin, Portaferry, Donaghadee, Newtownards