LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1907 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

Having already transcribed 3 Directories previously (1843/1861/1800) and each one increasing in size, I have decided to leave out the Advertisements and Historical Information in this one, if anyone wants any particular information, please, feel free to email me and I will do my best to look-up whatever it is you require, the format for the 1907 Directory is similar to the 1880 Directory, so check that out to see what exactly I've left out.

The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5 and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6 etc.
For Omissions and Changes of Residence, see Appendix

A

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  ( An - Az )

B

( Ba - Bed )  ( Bed - Bet )  ( Bev - Bri )

( Bri - By )

C

( Cab - Cas )  ( Carn - Cham )

( Cham - Clan )  ( Clar - Colle )

( Colle - Cosg )  ( Coun - Cypr )

D

( Dag - Donegall Ave. )

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

( Donny - Dys )

E

All One Page

F

All One Page

G

All One Page

H

All One Page

I J K

All One Page

L

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)

M

(Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)

N  O  P

All One Page

Q  R

All One Page

S  St

All One Page

T  U  V

All One Page

W  Y  Z

All One Page

( An - Az )

Antrim Street
Wall Street to Unity Street

   1. Wilkinson, Wm., iron dresser
   3. McComb, Wm., labourer
   5. Mason, Eliza
   7. Murphy, Mrs.
   9. Jeffries, Chas., tailor
 11. Fitzpatrick, John, labourer
13, 15. Vacant
 17. Campbell, T. J., vanman
                                       _____________

   2. McDonald, Margaret
   4. Vacant
   6. Wylie, Robert, labourer
   8. Jones, Lizzie

Apsley Street
Bankmore Street to Donegall Pass

   1. Simpson, W. G., grocer
   3. Gordon, N., labourer
   5. McBride, J., hair dresser
   7. Vacant
   9. Anderson, Margaret
 11. Brennon, Mary
13, 15. Vacant
 17. Hull, Robert, labourer
 19. Elliott, Hugh, labourer
       Mission Hall
 25. Dickson, Alex., baker
 27. Stewart, James, baker
 29. Adair, Walter, labourer
 31. McCann, John, carter
 33. Mercer, Wm., butcher
 35. Shaw, Wm., painter
 37. Miller, Mrs.
 39. Smith, Michael, carter
 41. Gilmore, Robt., labourer
 43. Wilson, John, plasterer
 45. Hawthorne, A., labourer
45b. Cochrane, Mary, confectioner
 47. Geddis, William, grocer
 49. Parks, Andrew, carter
 51. Lee, Mary Jane
..........Rainey Street intersects
 53. Smylie, D., cooper
 55. Wilson, Elizabeth
 57. McClune, Wm., fireman
 59. Smyth, T. M., collar cutter
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 61. McWha, Mary
 63. Vincent, Wm., stone cutter
 65. Lavery, Mark, lithographer
 67. Dixon, A., plumber and gasfitter
 69. Hewitt, Mary
 71. Bell, D., publican, Empress Bar
.........Howard Street South intersects
       Porter's Male and Female National Schools; head male teacher, Mr. Tate; head female teacher, Miss A. Harrison.
 77. Campbell, John & Sons, printer & finisher
                                        ____________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Acheson, John, labourer
   8. Scott, Chas., millwright
 10. Rodgers, Mrs.
 12. Wilson, W., engine driver
 14. Crooks, John, tailor
 16. Preston, T., labourer
 18. McCloskey, J., collar cutter
 20. Brown, Wm., baker
 22. Reid, J. C., boiler maker
 24. Endecott, C., coachman
 26. O'Hara & Co., spirit grocers
 28. Campbell, R., fish shop
30, 32. McKee, J., spirit grocer
 34. Beattie, Robt., labourer
 36. Dougherty, J. G., boot maker
 38. Dick, John, dyer
 40. Connell, George, grocer
 42. Side door
 44. Kirkwood, John, tenter
 46. Lindsay, T. H., painter
      Corporation yard
      Christian Brethern Meeting-house
 48. Gillespie, M., dress maker

Arbour Street
off Oldpark Avenue

No houses yet erected

Ardenlee Avenue
Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

                                Claremount House
    1. Boyd, Saml. W., distiller
                                Blythswood House
    3. Livingston, James Robt., Inland Revenue
        Vacant Ground
                                    Inglemede
  31. Vacant
                                     Ivancroft
  33. Baxter, John A., engineer
        Vacant Ground
291. Whitley, Hy. T., comp.
293. Wright, Ronald, lithographer
295. Poag, Robert, tailor
297. Cassidy, John
                                  __________

                                     Carlyon
    2. Lee, Samuel, cotton agent
                                     Ashbank
    4. McClure, Wm., tailor
                                  Charlemont
    6. Morrow, Samuel, grocer
                                     Arden
    8. Carlisle, Mrs. Sarah
                                   Parkview
  14. Kell, James, school teacher
                                   Kinvara
  16. Moore, Alex., clerk
                                   Weldon
  18. Vacant
        Vacant Ground
                                  Glengariff
24, 26. Vacant
  52. Allen, Wm., bookkeeper
  54. Dodds, John, manager
  56. Mark, John, commercial traveller
  58. Thompson, Mrs. Francis
  60. Dickson, Wm., pattern maker
  62. Craig, Mrs. Rebecca
  64. Zachary, James G., clerk
  66. Snoddy, Wm., warehouseman
  68. Courtney, Hugh, joiner
  70. Montgomery, Hy., engineer
  72. Camm, Mrs. Sarah
  74. Meikle, James, bookkeeper
        Vacant Ground
290. Gourley, Andrew, carpenter
292. Quigley, Thos., stableman
294. Palmer, Annie
296. Young, Jos., compositor

Ardenvohr Street
off Woodstock Road

         Vacant Ground
  25. Webster, Wm., labourer
  27. Dawson, Thos., packer
  29. Lutton, John, fitter
  31. Eagleson, G., cabinet maker
  33. Egner, Geo., butcher
  35. Caldwell, W. J., postman
  37. Cochrane, Wm., grocer
...........Carlingford Street intersects
  39. Cox, Frank, butcher
  41. Boyle, Nicholas, van driver
  43. Graham, Lena
  45. Gormley, Jas., labourer
  47. Watters, John, sailor
  49. Vacant
  51. Rea, R. E., salesman
  53. Campbell, David, labourer
  55. Walker, J., traveller
  57. Stewart, Chas., labourer
  59. Middleton, Robert, joiner
  61. Neagle, Wm., carter
  63. McCune, Wm., labourer
  65. McKee, Helen
  67. Bingham, Joseph, fireman
  69. Douglas, Edw., labourer
  71. Blair, John, joiner
  73. Brown, Jas., van driver
  75. Hamilton, Fred., iron worker
  77. Bradshaw, Arthur, labourer
  79. Bamford, John, clerk
  81. Calderwood, Wm. John
  83. Lindsay, W. J., waiter
  85. Finlay, Sarah
  87. Carson, Jane
  89. Spence, Mrs. F.
  91. Kelly, Henry, joiner
  93. Waugh, Mrs. L.
  95. Kelly, Robt. Jas., plater
  97. Clelland, Henry, clerk
  99. Rodger, Graham, grocer
                                ____________

    4. Weir, Richard, boiler maker
    6. McColl, Matthew, joiner
    8. Wright, David, R.I.C.
  10. McCullough, Miss Annie
  12. Nelson, Mrs.
  14. Boyce, Robt., engineer
  16. Luney, John, labourer
  18. McCreedy, Annie
  20. Lowe, John, labourer
  22. Keevans, P., pensioner R.I.C.
  24. Brown, Thomas, fitter
  26. Bloomfield, R., flax dresser
  28. Holmes, Matilda
  30. Burns, Patk., tailor
  32. Logan, Maggie
  34. Wilkinson, Ernest, bath attendant
  36. Vacant
...........Carlingford Street intersects
  38. Harris, Mrs. Rachael
  40. Meharg, Jas., carpet beater
  42. Bickerstaff, W., paper roller
  44. Clugston, John, engine driver
  46. Vacant
  48. Gamble, Robert, packer
  50. Robinson, Wm., carter
  52. Keys, Wm. J., wood carver
  54. Leathem, Mrs. E.
  56. Gracey, Mrs. D.
  58. Vacant
  60. Bingham, Wm., carter
  62. Stockman, H., machine man
  64. McNamara, T., crane driver
  66. Jack, Wm., foreman
  68. Lutton, Jos., labourer
  70. McGlade, Catherine
  72. Hussey, Sidney, painter
  74. Prenter, Miss A,.
  76. Clarke, Hy., Prudential agent
  78. Drysdale, Jas., fitter
  80. Cartwright, A., cabinet maker
  82. White, John, rivetter
  84. Monaghan, Wm., shipwright
  86. Sands, Wm. J., tram driver
  88. Lennox, Robt., bread server
  90. Haskett, Mrs.
  92. Kane, Robert, cutter
  94. Boyd, John, hair dresser
  96. Duckitt, Joseph, clerk
  98. Magee, Miss, teacher
100. Shanks, Thomas Henry

Ardgowan Street
off Woodstock Road

   1. Bell, John, grocer
   3. Close, Robt., watchman
   5. Finnegan, Joseph, clerk
   7. Dalton, John, plumber
   9. Patterson, Jos., bookkeeper
 11. Lenaghan, Henry, joiner
 13. Farr, Joseph, engine driver
 15. Irwin, R., pattern maker
 17. Andrews, Martha
 19. Sloan, Jas., engine smith
 21. Neill, Wm. S., labourer
 23. Totton, Hy., labourer
 25. Cleland, Jas., compositor
 27. Thompson, R., cloth passer
 29. Glennie, M., labourer
 31. McPherson, R., electrical engineer
 33. Millar, George, clerk
 35. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 37. Patton, W. J., engine driver
 39. Duffield, Jas., van driver
 41. Kyle, Olive
 43. Latimer, Susan
 45. Russell, Saml., gardener
 47. Biggart, W. S., labourer
 49. Ward, Samuel, labourer
 51. Harvey, Thos., labourer
 53. Ireland, Jas., brass finisher
 55. Kelly, Robt., brick layer
 57. Steel, Wm., labourer
 59. Lord, Charles, labourer
 61. Drysdale, David, labourer
 63. Thompson, John, labourer
 65. Brennan, Robt., labourer
 67. Davis, Jas., labourer
 69. Rainey, John, porter
 71. Freeland, Robt., paper cutter
 73. Hamilton, Thos., paper cutter
 75. Martin, Eliza, confectioner
                                   ____________

   3. Clements, David, labourer
   4. Taylor, Paul H., checker
   6. Price, Michael, labourer
   8. Conkey, Fras., cutter
 10. McCullough, Robt., labourer
 12. Strickland, Mary
 14. Halliday, Saml., van driver
 16. Wark, Saml., linen lapper
 18. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 20. Ireland, James
 22. McKelvey, Thos., labourer
 24. Spence, Matw., labourer
 26. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 28. Dunlop, Robt., labourer
 30. Dines, John, labourer
 32. Hill, David, lithographic printer
 34. Martin, Maria
 36. Magowan, Robt., bottler
 38. Conaty, James, labourer
 40. Walks, John, fitter
 42. Hamilton, Andrew, driller
 44. Daly, Francis, labourer
       Vacant Ground

Ardgreenan Drive
(Late New Avenue No. 2)
off Belmont Church Road

   2. Vacant
   4. Maguire, Patrick, Inland Revenue Officer
   6. Fisher, Miss
   8. McEwan, T., foreign correspondent
 10. Wallace, Mrs.
                                     Holmville
 12. Malcom, Miss
                                     Devonia
 14. Netton, Hy. E., electrical engineer
                                    Craigard
 16. Rea, W. A., engineering agent

Ardilaun Street
Foundry Street to Fraser Street

1, 3. Vacant
   5. Keenan, John, sailor
   7. Glover, Abby
   9. Medcalfe, Rd., labourer
 11. Davis, Thomas, rivetter
 13. Davidson, John, labourer
 15. Elliott, Alex., blacksmith
 17. O'Prey, Hugh, labourer
 19. Watters, David, labourer
 21. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 23. Kirk, James, labourer
 25. Magee, Jas., ship carpenter
 27. Rooney, Saml., labourer
                                 ____________

   2. Pentland, William, labourer
   4. Close, Margaret
   6. Lewis, Samuel, labourer
   8. White, Chas., labourer
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Robinson, Joseph, plater
 16. Kirkpatrick, Jno., boiler maker
 18. Sloan, George, plumber
 20. McIlwrath, John, driller
22, 24. Vacant
 26. McDowell, Mary
 28. Batson, Thomas, labourer (Bateson)
 30. Vacant
 32. Sloan, Robt., driller
 34. Vacant
 36. McAtamney, Thos., carter
 38. Ferris, James, sailor
 40. Hallis, Wm., labourer
 42. Gribben, Hugh, spirit grocer

Ardilea Street
off Oldpark Road

    1. Side door
    3. Baker, H., labourer
   5. Donaghy, James, fireman
   7. Arbuckles, Jos., labourer
   9. Keenan, Thomas, labourer
  11. Mooney, Mrs.
  13. Murphy, Patk., labourer
  15. McEnteggart, P., labourer
  17. Burns, Miss
  19. Myles, P., labourer
  21. McNally, John, labourer
  23. Henry, Mary
        Wallace, James & Sons, Oldpark Brickworks
27 to 31 Vacant
  35. McMullan, Hugh, labourer
  37. Savage, J., labourer
  39. Mahoney, R., labourer
  41. Mahoney, C., labourer
  43. McVeigh, James, labourer
  45. Madden, R., labourer
  47. Mahony, Chas., labourer
  49. Scullion, Bernd., labourer
        Vacant Ground
  61. Jeffrey, Sophia
  63. Thomas, Mary
  65. Cassidy, Mary Jane
  67. Garland, Bernd., rougher
  69. Daly, Robert, rougher
  71. Conn, Edward
  73. McQuade, Jas., labourer
  75. McHolland, P., labourer
  77. Caulfield, Jas., labourer
  79. Cosbie, T., labourer
  81. O'Prey, P., labourer
  83. McKillen, J., flax dresser
  85. McKillen, John, flax dresser
  87. Gorman, James, fitter
  89. Toner, Jos., rougher
  91. O'Hare, Mary
  93. Boyle, Jas., flax dresser
  95. O'Rorke, Mrs.
  97. Burns, Daniel, labourer
  99. Black, James, labourer
101. Donaghy, Wm., labourer
103. Canavan, W., labourer
105. Leslie, Thos., commissioner
107. Douglas, Patrick
109. McQuade, Ellen
111. Woods, Ann
113. Kerr, H., flax dresser
115. Wiggins, Margaret
117. Hamill, Hannah
                                   ____________

2, 4. Millikin, Saml., grocer
6, 8. Vacant
  10. Hanna, T., flax dresser
  12. Johnston, Jas., labourer
  14. Holmes, Bridget
  16. Vacant
  18. Nugent, Mrs.
  20. McCambridge, Ptk., fireman
  22. Kelly, Mrs.
  24. Kane, H., flax dresser
  26. McCabe, John, labourer
  28. Vacant
  30. Thomas, Wm., labourer
32 to 42 Vacant
         Vacant Ground
...........Glenpark Street intersects
52, 54. Mackle, Jas., spirit grocer
  56. McGrath, Mrs.
  58. McGeough, Margaret
  60. Toman, Mrs.
  62. Magee, Margaret
  64. McCracken, John, labourer
  66. Magee, Ellen
  68. Mackin, Lizzie
  70. Fagen, Mary
  72. Canavan, Lizie
  74. Hughes, Ellen
  76. Shields, Catherine
  78. Owens, Thos., labourer
  80. Doran, Mary
  82. Hay, Mary
  84. Vacant
  86. McAree, Rose
  88. Breen, Lizzie
  90. McDowell, Wm. J., labourer
  92. McLoughlin, B., flax dresser
  94. Murray, P., labourer
  96. McGuigan, Danl., labourer
  98. Vacant
100. Brady, Edward, labourer
102. Hughes, Patk., labourer
104. Mahoney, Jas., labourer
106. Donaghy, Ellen
108. O'Prey, James, rougher
110. Vacant
112. Milliken, Annie
114. Killen, John, labourer
116. Stoopes, Patk., rougher
118. Donaghy, Eliza
120. Cathcart, Samuel, labourer
122. Vacant
124. Murray, Wm., labourer
126. Fitzpatrick, J., rougher
128. Smyth, Wm., labourer
130. Kinney, Henry, labourer
132. Mulholland, J., labourer

Ardmore Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   1. Farr, H. W., manager
   3. Thompson, Mrs.
   5. Green, John O., manager
   7. Kinder, T. W., clerk
Houses in course of erection

Ardmoulin Avenue
Dover Street to Percy Street

   1. McFall, J., pinafore manufacturer
   3. McCullough, Eliza, nurse
   5. Carroll, Thomas, sergeant, R.I.C.
   7. McCue, T., blacksmith
   9. McCleery, David, fitter
 11. McIvor, H., compositor
 13. Montgomery, S., mechanic
 15. Mitchell, Bernard, R.I.C.
 17. Frazer, Thos., constable, R.I.C.
 19. Greenwood, Geo., pattern maker
 21. Greenwood, J., block printer
 23. Hunter, Jos., foreman mechanic
 25. Walshe, A., dress maker
 27. McDonald, Geo., joiner
 29. Kiernan, Jos., constable, R.I.C.
 31. Humphrys, L. J., clerk
 33. Holloway, Andw., painter
 35. Robertson, T., stone cutter
 37. Magee, Ellen
                                   ___________

   2. McKee, W. J., constable, R.I.C.
   4. Walker, Annie
   6. Keating, G. W., R.I.C.
   8. Corbett, J., constable, R.I.C.
 10. Gaskin, Margaret
 12. Carberry, Saml., clerk
 14. Cummings, J., store keeper
 16. Stewart, Wm., mechanic
 18. Bell, Thos. & Co., stores
 20. Morrison, Ellen
 22. Cree, George, clerk
 24. Callan, David, joiner
 26. Lyons, Joseph, electrician
 28. Barr, Henry, fitter
 30. Gordon, Wm., sheet metal worker
 32. Gaynor, Jas., traveller
 34. Towl, Henry, fitter
 36. Mulcahy, Wm., R.I.C.
 38. Hunter, Joseph, tenter
 40. McCloskey, E., grocer

Ardmoulin Cottages
off Percy Street

   1. Andrews, I., flour merchant
   2. Clark, Thos., millwright

Ardmoulin Street
from Divis Street to Milford Street

1, 3. McArdle, Bernard, publican
   5. Logan, Thos., mechanic
   7. Martin, Michael, R.I.C.
   9. Crossey, James, flax dresser
 11. Smyth, Susan
 13. O'Brien, Martha
 15. Begley, Wm., constable, R.I.C.
 17. McArdle, M., labourer
                                   ___________

   2. Side door
   4. Keenan, Wm., plumber
   6. Crummy, J., boiler maker
   8. McCurry, F., store keeper
 10. Hamil, Susan
 12. McCreely, Thos., over looker
 14. McManus, H., compositor
 16. McAteer, Mary J., dress maker
 18. Dougherty, Lizzie
 20. Hughes, W. J., marine dealer
 22. Fitzpatrick, Annie
 24. Gordon, Maggie
 26. Brownlee, Jas., boot maker
..........Alexander Street intersects
 28. Hanna, F., traveller
 30. Leddy, Letitia, upholstress
 32. Terrins, Wm., butcher
 34. Kelly, Mary A.
 36. Fox, Cornelius, coach fitter

Ardoyne Avenue
off Flax Street

   2. Carrol, M., spirit grocer
   4. Forsythe, Wm., hackler
   6. O'Rorke, Patk., labourer

Ardoyne Road
off Crumlin Road

       Andrews, George, J.P. (back entrance)
       Ardoyne Quoit Club - H. McVeigh, secretary
       Edenderry National School - A. McClean, principal
       Edenderry Female National School - Miss Maclenaghan, principal
   1. Hanna, Wm. John, weaver
   3. Cheadle, H. A., storeman
   5. Arlow, Alex., card cutter
   7. Conlon, John, weaver
   9. Clugston, John, weaver
       Henderson, Thos., land steward

Ardoyne Village
off Ardoyne Road

 11. Lynch, Eliza
 13. Vacant
15, 17. Arlow, James, weaver
 19. Carlton, Elizabeth
 21. Vacant
 23. Watson, Mrs.
 25. McCartney, Mrs.
 27. Thompson, S., weaver
 29. Anderson, Alex., weaver
 31. Mulholland, Jos., weaver
 33. Maxwell, Jos., weaver
 35. Livingstone, Robt., weaver
 37. Cinnamond, John, weaver
 39. Kerr, Thomas, weaver
       Ratcliffe, Mrs. (Ardoyne cot.)
                                    ______________

   2. Lynas, Mrs.
   4. Ardoyne Workmen's Reading Rooms
       The Royal Damask Weaving Factory - John Shaw Brown & Sons, proprietors; M. C. Andrews, manager
   8. Hamilton, Henry, weaver
 10. Little, Thomas, weaver
 12. Cinnamond, W. J., weaver
 14. Little, David, mechanic
 16. Campbell, Stephen, weaver
18, 20. Sinclair, James, weaver
 22. McAvoy, Thos., weaver
 24. Caves, Maggie
 26. Laverty, George, cloth presser
 28. Farrell, Francis, bookkeeper

Argyle Street
Shankill Road to Cupar Street

    1. Moore, Mary Ann
    3. Bradford, Jas., labourer
    5. Henry, Wm., weaver
    7. Finnegan, Rose
    9. Henery, S., painter
  11. Brooks, Jane
  13. Moore, Mary
  15. Ervine, Eliza
  17. Ellis, Robt., motor man
  19. Cameron, Jessie
  21. Smith, W. J., driller
  23. Milligan, Wm., labourer
  25. Dowling, Samuel, labourer
  27. Little, Mrs.
  29. Barkley, James, labourer
  31. Craig, John, labourer
  33. Entwistle, Mary
  35. Vacant
  37. Downey, Geo., labourer
  39. Vacant
  41. Black, Mrs.
  43. Vacant
  45. Robinson, Jane
  47. Robinson, John, painter
49 to 57 Vacant
  59. McCarthy, Thos., labourer
  61. Drennen, Hy., brush maker
  63. Hayes, Robert
  65. Vacant
  67. Murray, Francis, labourer
  69. Ferguson, Scott
  71. McDonnell, Robert
  73. Tweedie, Wm., labourer
  75. Clyde, Eliza
  77. Watt, Margaret
  79. Vacant
  81. Milligan, William
  83. Berry, John
  85. McFarlane, Agnes
87, 89. Nelson, J. W., publican
..........Nixon Street intersects
95, 97. Thompson, S. S., publican
  99. Courtney, R. J., labourer
101. Ritchie, Mrs.
103. McCollum, David, labourer
105. Herald, Alex., labourer
107. Vernor, Saml., labourer
109. Coey, Mrs.
111. Bryans, Thos., labourer
113. Fowler, Joseph
115. Barnes, Joseph, labourer
117. Craig, David, bax piecer
119. Clifford, David, labourer
121. Livingstone, Jos., labourer
123. Kelly, John
125. Stewart, Mrs.
127. McConvery, Mrs.
129. Gray, Saml., labourer
131. Heaney, Eliza
133. Bailie, Elmy (Emily)
135. McVey, G., labourer
137. Scott, Mary
139. Vacant
141, 143. McDonnell, H., grocer
145. Vacant
147. Smith, Sarah
149. Vacant
151. Biggar, Thomas, barber
153 to 161. Vacant
163, 165. Burns, W. J., baker
167. Patterson, Mrs.
169. Flemming, George, labourer
171. Brett, Thos., labourer
173. Noble, William, labourer
175. White, Mrs.
177. Side door
179. Porte, Edmund, grocer
...........Ashmore Street intersects
183. William, Fred., boot maker
185. Robinson, Jas., iron turner
187. McCarthy, John, labourer
189. Callaghan, John, labourer
191. Logan, John, labourer
193. Espie, Annie
195. Kells, John, carter
197. Vacant
199. King, Hugh, labourer
201. Quee, Patrick, labourer
203. McWilliams, Mrs.
205. Walker, Sarah
207. Thompson, S., flax dresser
209. Vacant
211. Murray, Mary
                                       ______________

                                        {Left hand side}

    4. Matthewson, W. J., stevedore
    6. Mann, James, labourer
    8. Bell, Sarah Jane
  10. Walker, Francis, barman
  12. Wharton, Albert
  14. Vacant
  16. Hawthorne, Mrs.
  18. McClarnon, Jas., labourer
  20. Burrows, Ellen
  22. Sayers, Joseph, slater
  24. McDowell, Jas., labourer
  26. McGee, Eva
  28. Smith, John, grocer
  30. Moore, Robert, labourer
  32. Allen, Richard, labourer
  34. West, William, labourer
  36. McKeown, Mrs.
  38. Croft, Thos., labourer
  40. McGinn, Robert, labourer
  42. Russell, William, labourer
  44. Sayers, Joseph, labourer
  46. Irvine, Martha
  48. Fee, Margaret
  50. Jordan, Joseph, labourer
  52. Cahoon, S., electrician
  54. Milliken, Saml., labourer
  56. Faulkner, S., brass finisher
  58. Grant, W. J., plasterer
  60. Spence, John, driller
  62. Vacant
  64. Christie, James
  66. Murphy, James, labourer
  68. Duff, Mrs.
  70. Vacant
  72. McFarland, Robert, labourer
  74. Moore, Robt., moulder
  76. McLaughlin, James, labourer
  78. Blackie, James, labourer
  80. Vacant
  82. Davey, Chas., labourer
  84. Mulholland, E., labourer
  86. Brown, Robert
  88. Boyce, Wm., labourer
  90. Jones, Henry, labourer
  92. Sinclair, Alex., baker
  94. Farr, Joseph, labourer
96 to 100. Trimble, W., grocer
...........Nixon Street intersects
102, 104. Johnston, M., publican
106. Vacant
108. Entwistle, Thos., grocer
110. McBride, Thos., iron turner
112. Vacant
114. Adams, Mrs.
116. Montgomery, Mrs.
118. Vacant
120. Ross, W. H., labourer
122. Jordan, Joseph, labourer
124. Martin, Wm., labourer
126. McCombe, Archd., labourer
128. Irvine, John, labourer
130. Reilly, Margaret
132. McAllister, Wm., labourer
134. Willis, Wm., labourer
136. Lavery, Jos., labourer
138. Thompson, Thos. F., labourer
140. Darrogh, Agnes
142. Dougan, Victor, labourer
144. Gallen, Henry
146. Ballance, James, labourer
148. Richman, Jas., labourer
150. Houston, Archd., labourer
152. Vacant
154. Addis, Mrs.
156. Kearns, John, labourer
158. Elmwood, Henry, labourer
160. Patterson, Saml., labourer
162. Vacant
164. Hughes, Robt., painter
166, 168. Vacant
170, 172. Clarke, David, labourer
174. Vacant
176. Houston, Lizzie
178. McEvoy, Mary
180. Gibson, H. J., labourer
182. McClelland, Hugh
184. Larmour, Sarah
186. Rodgers, J. R.
..........Ashmore Street intersects
190. Morrison, John
192. Rodgers, Thos., labourer
194. Vacant
196. Mooney, E., labourer
198. Darragh, John, labourer
200. Ceilly, Mrs.
202. Finnegan, J. J., publican

Ariel Street
Agnes Street to Blenheim Street

   1. McBride, Mary Jane
                                   ____________

   2. Murdock, T. (side door)
   4. Anderson, John, labourer
   6. Gibson, Fras., painter
   8. Devlin, Chas., coach painter
 10. Black, Mrs. Jane
 12. Buchanan, John, labourer
 14. Joy, Hugh, labourer
 16. Black, Thos., labourer
 18. Martin, Wm., labourer
 20. Lowther, Patrick
 22. Smyth, Sarah
 24. Stables

Arkwright Street
Old Lodge Road to Perth Street

   1. Jackson, J., carpenter
   3. Russell, Wm., traveller
   5. Potts, Jos., carpenter
.........Shaftesbury Street intersects
   9. Patterson, John, labourer
 11. McClure, Thos., labourer
 13. Clarke, John, labourer
 15. Hunt, Francis
 17. Gray, James, labourer
 19. Waring, Jas., labourer
 21. Mills, Mrs.
 23. McLaughlin, S., labourer
25. Beattie, Geo., watch maker
 27. Abraham, R., labourer
 29. Parker, Robt., labourer
 31. Aiken, James, labourer
 33. Turner, Mrs.
 35. Miller, Thos., labourer
 37. Smeeth, Mary
 39. McAllister, Jas., labourer
 41. McAllister, James, labourer
 43. O'Neill, Mrs.
 45. Lewis, Saml., labourer
                                     ___________

   2. Woodside, Andw., labourer
   4. Vacant
   6. Douglas, Mrs.
   8. Corry, George, labourer
.........Tilley Street intersects
 10. Ardis, Allen, boot maker
 12. Reilly, M., labourer
 14. Allen, Miss
 16. Montgomery, Thos., labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. McGarry, Jas., carpenter
 22. Shannon, Saml., labourer
 24. McCormick, John, painter
 26. Vacant
 28. Harris, John, carter
 30. Lowry, Jos., labourer
 32. Crawford, Geo., moulder
34, 36. Vacant
 38. Johnston, Jas., painter
 40. Caldwell, Lizzie
 42. Burke, S., jun., ship carpenter
 44. McCleery, H., brass finisher
 46. Bryson, Jas.
 48. McAtier, Wm., labourer

Arlington Street
New Lodge Road to Annadale Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Simpson, Charles, quarter-master-sergeant R.I.R.
   3. Doran, Isaac, bookkeeper
   5. Laughlin, Jas., brick layer
   7. Murphy, John, custom officer
   9. Ward, Michael, hackle maker
 11. Moore, Mrs.
 13. Walker, John, sen., R.I.C.
 15. Percy, Mrs.
 17. Black, Alex., fitter
 19. Hembrok, John, seaman
 21. Houston, Hugh, sexton, Clifton Street U. F. Presbyterian Church.
 23. Johnston, T., bread server
                                     ___________

   2. McCafferty, Alex., builder
   4. Mulholland, W., stone cutter
   6. Doherty, Hugh, joiner
   8. Vacant
 10. Brown, Mrs.
 12. Horne, Michl., laundry man
 14. Duffy, Francis, R.I.C.
 16. Milliken, Robt., cabinet maker
 18. Davidson, Wm., fitter
 20. Minford, Mrs.
 22. Mallaghan, Mrs.
 24. Cullen, Thos., spirit grocer

Armitage Street
off Mersey Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Mawhinney, Arthur, labourer
   5. Allen, John, labourer
   7. Scott, Wm., labourer
   9. Reid, Wm., labourer
 11. Murphy, John, labourer
 13. Simpson, Henry, joiner
 15. McCoy, W., cloth finisher
 17. McCullough, John, labourer
 19. McKay, Hugh, labourer
 21. Campbell, Alex., boiler maker
 23. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 25. Tarbet, Robert, joiner
 27. Vacant
 29. Black, Edw., labourer
 31. Johnston, Maggie
 33. Downey, Elizabeth
                                  ____________

   2. Brown, Robt., labourer
   4. Banson, Lloyd, joiner
   6. Aiken, Rebecca
   8. Moore, Hugh, labourer
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Scraggs, John, engineer
 16. Beattie, Robert, caulker
 18. Vacant
 20. Hunter, John, driller
 22. Orr, Saml., driller
 24. Best, Clara
 26. Close, James, labourer
 28. Hunter, William, boiler maker
 30. Rhynhart, Wm., labourer
 32. Dixon, Emily
 34. Walker, Thomas
 36. Vacant
 38. Bant, Thos., pattern maker
40. McClean, John, boiler maker

Armoy Street
off Donegall Road

  1a. Smiley, William, labourer
  1b. Moore, Samuel, dealer
    1. Robinson, Wm., labourer
3 to 11. Vacant
  13. Corbett, Mrs. Dinah
  15. Clements, Wm., labourer
  17. Hodgen, James, labourer
  19. Peel, David, labourer
  21. Bell, Mrs. Eliza
  23. Braithwaite, Victor, labourer
  25. Marshall, Robt., labourer
  27. Chapman, Mary
  29. Wardlow, Wm., labourer
31, 33. Quinn, M., spirit grocer
.........Tierney Street intersects
  35. Vacant
  37. Lavery, Joseph, plumber
  39. Corry, Robt., smiths' helper
  41. Campbell, James, labourer
  43. Brush, John, labourer
  45. Hewitt, Margaret
47 to 53. Salvation Army Hall - Charlotte Simpson in charge
  55. Simpson, Charlotte
  57. Johnston, Thos., labourer
59 to 65. Vacant
  67. Curry, Wm., labourer
69 to 75. Vacant
  77. O'Hara, Robt., labourer
  79. Smyth, Robt. J., labourer
81, 83. Vacant
  85. McCully, Thos., labourer
87 to 91. Vacant
  93. McKissick, Mrs. Ellen
95 to 101. Vacant
103. Brush, Joshua, labourer
105. Wilson, Mrs. Emily
107, 109. Vacant
111. Lappin, Jas., labourer
113 to 119. Vacant
..........Felt Street intersects
121, 123. Rodgers, M., spirit grocer
125. Watterson, M., coach maker
127. Dowling, W. J., lamp-lighter
129. McKee, Hamilton, tailor
131. Johnston, Alice
133. Clements, Robt., labourer
135. Reid, Jos., labourer
137. Tully, Chas., moulder
139. Dowling, Wm., labourer
141. Corkin, Saml., labourer
                                      ____________

    2. McGivern, Jas., labourer
    4. McCartney, Thos., labourer
    6. Kenning, Mrs. Sarah
    8. Murdie, John, labourer
  10. Currie, Chas., labourer
  12. Kingsberry, Miss Maggie
  14. Wright, Samuel, labourer
  16. Buchanan, Mrs. Martha
   "  . Martin, Sarah
  18. Ferguson, Saml., labourer
  20. Crossley, Edw., pensioner
  22. Vacant
  24. McIlwaine, Wm., labourer
  26. McMurry, Wm., labourer
28, 30. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
  32. Mullen, Chas., coach painter
.........Tierney Street intersects
34 to 42. Vacant
  44. Lyttle, Mrs. Ann
46 to 64.Vacant
  66. Spence, Saml., labourer
  68. Vacant
  70. Dillencourt, W. J., labourer
  72. Murphy, Miss Elizabeth
  74. Vacant
  76. Murphy, Mrs. Anne
78, 80. Vacant
  82. Gallagher, Wm., labourer
84 to 96. Vacant
  98. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
100. Vacant
102. Matthews, Wm., labourer
104. Vacant
106. Reynolds, Thos., shoe  maker
108. McKeown, M., bottle blower
110. Ryan, Matt G., assurance collector
112. Robinson, Jas., labourer
............Felt Street intersects

Arnon Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Donnelly, Eliza Jane
   3. Sloan, David, currier
   5. Hannon, Wm., coach man
7 to 19. Vacant
 21. Matthews, Miss
 23. Allen, R., smiths' helper
 25. Warwick, Wm., grocer
..........Park Street intersects
 27. Fitzpatrick, Edw., spirit grocer
 29. Brennan, Alex., labourer
 31. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 33. McCorry, Wm., labourer
 35. Brennan, John, labourer
 37. McCann, Margaret
 39. Adams, John, labourer
 41. McCartney, D., carpenter
 43. Carroll, Jos., labourer
 45. Worsfold, Isabella
 47. Prior, Edward, labourer
 49. Carraher, Mrs.
                                        ___________

   2. Cox, Geo. H., boiler maker
   4. McCracken, Miss
   6. Peacock, Hugh
   8. Farley, C.
 10. Purcell, Jane
 12. Vacant
 14. Dunseith, W. J., labourer
 16. McCracken, Elizabeth
 18. Spallen, Wm., labourer
 20. Ferris, Arthur, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Side door
.........Park Street intersects
 26. Keenan, John, curer
 28. Graham, Robert, carpenter
 30. McClure, Wm., mechanic
 32. Vacant
 34. McParlan, James, labourer
 36. Gribben, Henry, painter
 38. Brown, Chas., labourer
 40. Steel, Mrs.
 42. Vacant
 44. McIlroy, George, painter

Arran Street
Clyde Place to Moira Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McComb, Robt., labourer
   5. Murray, F., labourer
   7. Reilly, Thos., plasterer
   9. Vacant
 11. Coleman, John, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Megarry, Geo., clerk
 17. Martin, John, labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Carlin, John, labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Dempsey, Michl., labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 31. Loughran, Jas., brick layer
 33. Hale, John, sailor
 35. McAteer, Ellen
 37. McClelland, Robert
                                     ___________

   2. Smyley, Samuel, labourer
   4. McAvoy, Wm., carter
   6. Campbell, Peter, labourer
   8. Cunningham, Anne
 10. McAllister, Jas., labourer
 12. McLaughlin, Patk., labourer
 14. Burns, Hugh, labourer
 16. Noade, Jas., labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Bell, Robert, labourer
 22. Vacant

Artana Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Rush, John, tailor
   3. Pitt, Harry, seaman
   5. Beattie, James, labourer
   7. Vance, Samuel, clerk
   9. Young, John, surgical instrument maker
 11. Vyse, Maggie Louisa
 13. Kerr, Hugh, clerk
 15. Montgomery, Mrs.
 17. Reid, Mrs.
 19. McComish, Janet
 21. Cameron, John, packer
                                    ____________

   2. Dickson, Mrs. Annie
   4. Magee, Thomas, confectioner
   6. Marshall, Wm., confectioner
   8. McQuillan, Robt., brick layer
 10. Wilkinson, Robt., stoker
 12. McMinn, Jas., engineer
 14. Collins, Mrs.
 16. Drennan, John, engineer
 18. Bell, Mrs.
 20. Vacant

Arthur Lane
Arthur Street to Montgomery Street

       Dobson, Molle & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Stationers, Engravers, Lithographers and Printers. Telephone No. 228X

Arthur Place
off Arthur Street

                                        First Floor
         Kirkpatrick & Irwin, agents
    "    The Misses Ferguson, costumiers
   1. Vacant
                                      Second Floor
   1. Jackson, Mrs., art teacher
   3. Workman, W. J., wholesale clothing manufacturer
   5. Corbett, Wm., caretaker
   7. Bishop, B., shopman
                                    ____________

   2. Wright & Hunter's workshops
   4. Stores and Stables - F. Green & Co. Ltd.

Arthur Square
from Corn Market to William Street South

   1. Mooney, J. G. & Co. Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
3 to 11. New buildings in course of erection
 13. McNerney, A., oyster dealer
13a. Thompson Bros., French cleaners, Art Dyers and Carpet Beaters
 15. Murro Bros., ice cream salon (saloon)
 17. Campbell, F., tobacconist
                                 Masonic Buildings
 19. Belfast Masonic Club; Donegall Masonic Club ; William J. Wilson, caretaker and house steward
 21. Tyler, John &Sons, boot warehouse

Arthur Street
Arthur Square to Chichester Street

                                 {right hand side}
1, 3. Theatre Royal - Proprietors, Messrs. Warden Limited. Telegraphic address, "Wardens." Telephone 1142, Managing director, F. W. Warden; res., Avoniel, Bangor, Co. Down.
5, 7, 9. Forrester, Alex., & Sons, wine and spirit merchants; res., Hampton Park, Ormeau Road
11 to 19. Adair, Hugh, Steam Printer and Lithographer, Wholesale and Retail Stationer, Bookbinder and Account Book Manufacturer. Telephone 37. Res., Cnoc Allum, Malone Road.
21, 23. Hanna & Browne, Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers and Carpet Importers.
                                Arthur Buildings
                                    First Floor
25 to 39. Dunville & Co. Ltd., Royal Irish Distilleries (Head Office), Distillers, Bonders, Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants. Telegraphic Address, "Dunvilles." Telephone No. 346
 41. Preston, John & Co. (back entrance)
 43. Orme & Sons Ltd., Billiard Table Builders to His Majesty the King. Tel. address, Billiards, Belfast; Tele. No. 1772
 45. White, J. C., & Co., solicitors; res., J. C. White, 2 College Park East; W. J. McMillan, Fairholme, Bangor.
 47. McConnell, Thos. E., Auctioneer and Valuer. Telephone 965. Res., Augustaville, Bangor.
                                    ____________

                                    {left hand side}
   2. Vacant
   4. Renton, Hugh & Co., auctioneers, accountants and valuers. Tel. No. 937
   6.                            Arthur Chambers
                                      First Floor
   1. Crymble, S. & R., solicitors
   2. Gibson, W. K., solicitor. Telephone 810
                                      Third Floor
   ".  Harriott, Bailey, caretaker
   8. Scott & Evans, pianoforte and musical instrument warehouse
 10.                            Arthur Chambers
                                       First Floor
   3. H. H. Boyd & Magill, Estate and Rent Agents and Chartered Accountants. Telephone 827
   4. Belfast Wholesale Merchants' and Manufacturers' Association Ltd. - W. J. Martin, Secretary
   5. Ross, Samuel, solicitor
   6. Smith, G. K., & McTear, solicitors
   7. Bell & Andrews, solicitors
                                    Second Floor
 10. Irwin, J. Alex., broker and agent
 12. Bell, A. & Sons Ltd., Dyers & French Cleaners. Office for Castlereagh Laundry
 14. McAuley, J. Alfred, House, Land and Estate Agent; Res., Moyleen, Deramore Park South
16 to 22. Wright & Hunter, Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers, Carpet Warehousemen, Bed and Bedding Manufacturers and General House Furnishers. Res., Stanley M. Wright, Erindale, Ormeau Road; W. Hunter, Fortwilliam Villas
...........Arthur Place intersects
 24. Ferguson & Harvey, auctioneers, house and land agents and valuators; and at Bow Street, Lisburn. Res., A. Ferguson, The Pines, Balmoral; W. S. Harvey, Richmond, Antrim Road, Lisburn
 26. Cleeland, James, bookseller and stationer, and registrar of marriages
 28. Fisher, Thos., house and land agent, commissioner for taking affidavits and property valuer; res., Ulidia, Adelaide Park
 30. Ashworth, Mosley & Co., chartered accountants
                                   Second Floor
  "    Wilson, Norman, solicitor
  "    Gilbert, G. & J., solicitors
                                   Ground Floor
 32. Malcomson, Joseph & Co., stock and share brokers
                                     First Floor
  "   Meenan, L. A., solicitor and at Antrim
  "   Cuming Bros., merchants
  "   Cuming, C. A., agent
                                   Second Floor
  "   Scott, J. E., manufacturers' agent
 34. McKee, Samuel, house and land agent, valuer & accountant
                                     First Floor
  "   Waters, John, C.E.
                                    Second Floor
  "    The Belfast Handkerchief and Embroidery Co.
  "    Hanna, Fras.
                                      First Floor
 36. Gibson, S. & Co., linens
                                   Second Floor
  "    Vacant
                                    Third Floor
  "    McKee, John, linen merchant
 38. Rea, J. & Co., Engineers' Representatives - Tangyes Ltd., Gas and Oil Makers

Arthur Street Upper
from Chichester Street to May Street

                                 {right hand side}
 49. Vacant
..........Patterson's Place intersects
 51. Coulter, George, Painter & Decorator, and Sole Agent for Brilliant Sign Co. Ltd., London; Sole Agent in Ireland for Endeca Metal Decoration. Telephone 359
 53. Aiken, T., merchant tailor
 55. Rolston, Mrs., governess and servants' registry. Office
 57. MacLaine, G. L. & Co., solicitors; res., G. L. MacLaine, Clerk of the Crown and Peace for County Down, Wandsworth House, Strandtown
  "    Nelson, Omar C., solicitor; res., Doon, Cultra
 59. Curtis, Mrs., servants' registry & apartments' agency
                                    First Floor
  "    Kennedy, J., linen handkerchief stitcher & finisher
61 to 67. Vacant
 69. Johnston, S., boot maker
 71. Lord Trevor's Estate Office - J. S. Glenny, agent
 75. Prince of Wales Masonic Club - Lodge 154, and Lagan Valley Preceptory - Thos. King, house steward
.........Clarence Place Mews intersects
                                   __________

 40. McCaughey, J., linen merchant
  "    McCaughey & Co., manufacturers
 42. (1st Floor) Graham & Carson, House and Rent Agents, Property Brokers and Insurance Agents. Telephone 494
  "    The Scottish National Key Registry and Assurance Association Ltd. - T. Thompson, agent
  "    Milligan & Graham, manufacturers' agents
  "    Parker, A. H., commercial traveller
  "    McCulloch, Henry & Son, manufacturing stationers
  "    Pim Bros. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen; head office, Dublin; W. J. Ruttle and G. Megaw, representatives
  "    Shaw, F. W., architect
  "    Belfast Real Property Co. Ltd.
42a. Atlas Express Co. Ltd., Local, Inland and Foreign Carriers. Telephone No. 997
42a. United States Express Co., Sole Agents Atlas Express Co. Ltd.
............Arthur Lane intersects
 44. Ireland, William, ostrich feather merchant
                                   First Floor
  "    Beatty, J. B., grey cloth and yarn agent
 46. McCracken, Geo., solicitor
                                 Second Floor
  "    Rose Mill Co., Manchester - Robert Rowan, representative
  "    Lytle, James B., agent
 48. Davys Bowman & Dowdall, House, Land, Estate & Insurance Agents. Telephone 521
                                 Second Floor
  "    Lemon, Edwd., B.A., Solicitor
 50. Vacant
 52. The Sunbeam Acetylene Gas Co. Ltd. - Matthew Jackson, Managing Director. Plant and Carbide Works, Larne - Acetylene Plant, Carbide of Calcium, Acetylene Gas Fittings and Accessories Manufacturers. Tel. No. 669
54, 60. Maguire & Edwards Limited, Wholesale and Retail Bedding Manufacturers, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers, Carpet and Curtain Dealers, Chair Manufacturers, Wire Mattress Manufacturers and General House Furnishing Warehouse
.........Music Hall Lane intersects
 62. Church Missionary Society, Rev. T. B. Brown, M.A., secretary

Artillery Street
North Queen Street

   1. Side door
   3. Murray, Mrs.
   5. Kennan, Mrs.
   7. McKinty, Wm., flax dresser
   9. Kelly, Peter, dealer
 11. McCamley, Margaret
 13. Vacant
 15. Duffy, Bridget
 17. Kelly, William, labourer
 19. McAnally, Jas., flax dresser
 21. McConville, Ellen
 23. Scullion, Patk., labourer
 25. Ferran, Michael, slater
 27. Fisher, Daniel, labourer
 29. Bateson, Mrs.
 31. Harper, Patrick, labourer
 33. McKernan, D., dock labourer
 35. Gallaher, James, butcher
 37. Morris, Francis, fireman
.........Bruslee Street intersects
 39. McVey, Mrs.
 41. McMann, James, butcher
                                   ___________

   2. Side door
   4. McMahon, Edw., butcher
   6. Quinn, Peter, labourer
   8. Borthman, Jas., sailor
 10. Devlin, John, labourer
 12. Russell, Danl., barber
 14. Trainor, Patk., labourer
 16. Bannon, D., upholsterer
 18. Privilege, Jos., labourer
 20. Kelly, Mrs.
 22. Duffy, John, labourer
 24. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Ferguson, Patrick, labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Morris, M. J.
 34. Stewart, Martha
 36. Keenan, Ellen
 38. McKinley, Edwd., labourer
 40. Duffin, Louis, carpenter
 42. Erickson, John, fireman
 44. Magee, Edward, labourer
 46. Magee, James, labourer
 48. Grafton, Saml., linesman
 50. Curley, Mrs.
 52. Connor, Catherine
 54. Vacant
 56. Givens, John, labourer
 58. Sweeney, Saml., driver
 60. Carroll, Thomas, tailor
 62. Matthews, Winifred
 64. Adair, Mrs.
 66. Burns, Jno., railway stoker
 68. McGurk, James, labourer
 70. Vacant
 72. Steele, Chas., rivetter
 74. Steele, A., fitter
 76. Shields, Wm., labourer
 78. Mullen, Alice
 80. O'Brien, John, labourer
 82. Campbell, Mrs.
 84. Simpson, Hugh, butcher
 86. Kelly, James, carter
88, 90. Kelly, Joseph, carter

Arundel Street
Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Reid, Alfred, plater
   3. Sterling, M.
   5. McCormick, Robt., dresser
   7. Sharp, John
   9. Wright, Anthony, labourer
 11. Quinn, J. T., engine fitter
 13. Vacant
 15. Sharp, James, labourer
 17. Lavery, Jas., cabinet maker
 19. Bloomer, T., labourer
 21. McCahley, Eliza
 23. Shannon, Wm., engineer
 25. Cooper, W. H., boiler maker
 27. Campbell, Jos., dresser
 29. Creswell, Ellen, confectioner
                                     ____________

   2. Clegg, Robt., platers' helper
   4. Clegg, Matt. John, labourer
   6. McAlpine, Ann Jane
   8. Cullen, Bernard, dealer
 10. McIldoo, Wm., labourer
 12. Magill, Jane
 14. Wilson, Robt.
 16. Peake, Mary Ann
 18. Nesbitt, Ann
 20. Ross, Mrs.
 22. Walton, John, labourer
 24. Bramble, Wm., labourer
 26. Houston, Jane
 28. McDonagh, Bernd., porter
 30. Nesbitt, Allan, bottler
 32. McNamee, P. & J., spirit grocers

Ashburne Street
Salisbury Street to Maryville Street

   1. Jardine, Jos., plumber & gasfitter
   3. Hopper, Thomas, cabinet maker
   5. Maddens, Mary E., bookkeeper
   7. McDade, Andw., electrician
   9. Gilmour, Albert, porter
 11. Marshall, Robt., whitesmith
 13. Craig, D., brush maker
 15. Hanna, John, jobber
 17. Davis, Michael, joiner
 19. Hogan, John, seaman
 21. Jordan, W., compositor
 23. McGuiggan, Mrs. Minnie
 25. Chancellor, S., linen lapper
 27. Morris, Robt., printer
 29. Johnston, Chas., hatter
 31. Lyons, Maggie
                                      ___________

   2. Anderson, John, van man
   4. O'Sullivan, Patk., R.I.C.
   6. Burden, John, settmaker
   8. Ferguson, Thos., fitter
 10. Milne, Robert, clerk
 12. Stranix, Wm., carrier
 14. McDonald, J. A., advertising for Eason & Son
 16. Johnstone, Annie
 18. McIlvogue, Annie
 20. Kerr, Annie, linen worker
 22. Blackwell, John, foreman
 24. Priestly, Thomas, joiner
 26. Whiteman, Fras., cabinet maker
 28. O'Hagan, Nathl., porter
 30. Anderson, John, joiner
 32. Torr, James, fireman
 34. Mealey, Wm., gardener
 36. Murphy, Francis, musician
.........Hardcastle Street intersects
 38. Side door.

Ashdale Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street

   1. Watson, Sarah Jane
   3. Hunsdale, H., smiths' helper
   7. Mullan, George
   9. Trotter, Charlotte
 11. McCall, William, labourer
 13. McComisky, John, labourer
 15. Halcrow, Alex., boiler maker
 17. Lawton, Alex., labourer
 19. Skillen, Joseph, carter
 21. Atkinson, N., labourer
23 to 29. Vacant
 31. Brogan, Rose
 33. Batchelor, David, joiner
 35. Vacant
 37. O'Neill, Michl., labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. McCaherty, Mary
 43. McAuley, R., street inspector
 45. Harding, Chas., labourer
 47. Cunningham, W., car owner
                                 ___________

   4. Vacant
   6. Ellison, Minnie
   8. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Hynes, Hugh, copper smith
 16. Murphy, Annie
18 to 24. Vacant
 26. McClung, Wilson, labourer
 28. Connor, Matt., storeman
 30. Wright, Geo., stone mason
 32. Dogherty, Edwd., car owner

Ashfield Street
from Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

 11. Side door
 13. Steen, Mrs. Mary Jane
 15. McAvoy, Edwin, labourer
 17. Weir, Mrs.
 19. Dixon, John, labourer
 21. Scott, Theresa
 23. Murray, Alex., labourer
 25. Armour, Mary Ann
 27. McAvoy, Wm., labourer
 29. Side door
                                  __________

   2. Dwyer, Mrs.
   4. Reynolds, Wm., labourer
   6. Kennedy, Grace
   8. Kelly, Sinclair, brick layer
 10. Spratt, Wm. J., labourer
 12. Hamilton, Edw., brick layer
 14. Girvan, James, brick layer

Ashgrove Park
off Cliftonville Circus

                                 {left hand side}
      Norton, Valentine, manager
                                    Ettyville
      Mewhirter, John, clerk
      McElney, Geo., R.I.C. pensioner
      May, Francis, evangelist
      Major, Thos., ship steward
                                  __________

                                {right hand side}
      Three houses vacant

Ashley Avenue
off Lisburn Road

                                 Clarence Terrace
 1a. Mateer, James
   1. Boomer, Elias
   3. Nelson, Mrs. Mary
   5. Tilley, Jas. W. E., architect
   7. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
   9. Fisher, James, brass founder
                               Avondale Terrace
 11. Townsly, Annie
 13. Rennie, Younge, engineer
 15. Holmes, Mrs.
 17. Rea, Joseph C., solicitor
                                  Rehola Terrace
 19. Dempster, John, manager
 21. Robb, John H., barrister
 23. Hazelton, Miss
 25. Ireton, R. W., cycle agent
 27. McFarland, Miss Mary
 29. McMurray, James, master plumber
 31. Vacant
 33. Benson, Miss
                                   Ashley Villa
 35. Oliver, T. S., accountant
.........Alexander Terrace intersects
 37. McNeill, Mrs.
                            Waverley Terrace
 39. Kershaw, Miss
  "    Fry, Miss
                                   Staveleigh
 41. Ashworth, Rev. Alexander Osborne, minister Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church, York Street
                              Ashley Cottage
 43. Moore, John G., electrical engineer
                                  Ashleyville
 45. Frew, Wm. T., manufacturers' agent
 47. Mansion, J. E., teacher
                                 __________

   4. Jenkins, G. D., insurance agent
   6. Dennison, Miss
                                  Rosemount
 12. McCartney, Elizabeth
 14. McHinch, Miss
 16. Graham, Mrs.
                                    Elderslie
 20. Hall, J. Newman
 22. Meek, Mrs.
 24. Gibson, Charles C., traveller
 26. Vacant
 28. Chase, Albert, of Belfast Bank
                                 Ashley House
 30. Mooney, Mrs. Jane

Ashley Gardens
Lansdowne Road to Parkmount Road

                                       Clarnico
      Ekin, John, commission agent
                                      Trentham
      Chambers, A. J., commercial traveller
                                     Bourneville
      Tilsley, J. H., commercial traveller
                                        Lazuli
      Backhouse, Jos., commercial traveller
                                      Cooleen
      McClelland, H. J., commercial traveller
                                     Rivington
      Keys, J. T., revenue officer
                                    Fern Royd
      Vint, John, J.P., merchant
                                       Athole
      Spiller, J. R.
                                     Rachelville
      Reid, Mrs.
                                      Ratherne
      Sandiford, A. Carlton, representative of Mather & Platt, of Manchester
      Robertson, Charles George, insurance manager
                                      Escombe
      Spence, Samuel S., cashier

Ashmore Street
from Conway Street to Cranmore Street

   1. Side door
   3. Shearer, Mrs.
   5. Smith, Jas., flax dresser
   7. Walsh, John, tailor
   9. Nesbitt, Ellen
.........Argyle Street intersects
 11. Porte, D. G., grocer
 13. Spence, Mrs.
 15. McCoard, Wm., hackler
 17. Galway, H. P., fitter
 19. Shaw, Jane
..........Urney Street intersects
21, 23. Wilson, Thos., grocer
 25. Edwards, Jane
 27. Hogg, William, labourer
 29. Barnes, J., labourer
.........Wilton Street intersects
 31. Boal, James, boot maker
 33. Rosson, Thos., smiths' helper
 35. Totton, Thos., driller
 37. Speers, John
 39. Vacant
 41. Galbraith, Mrs.
..........Eastland Street intersects
43, 45. Peoples & Sons
 47. Brown, William, fitter
 49. Addis, Richd., hackle setter
 51. Vacant
..........Westland Street intersects
 53. Bothwell, William
 55. Hynds, Robt., traveller
 57. Moore, Andrew, box maker
 59. Campbell, Hugh, flax dresser
 61. Thorn, David, labourer
 63. Vacant
 65. Heatherwood, G., hair dresser
67, 69. Bradley, John, spirit grocer
                                     _________

   2. McDowell, Mrs.
   4. Fletcher, Thos., grocer
 4b. Purdy, John, labourer
       Ashmore Street National School - principal, Saml. Espie
..........Argyle Street intersects
   6. Curry, Mary, coal dealer
   8. Corr, T. J., spirit grocer
.........Lower Urney Street intersects
 10. Watson, Gilbert, labourer
 12. Tiffeny, Henry, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Nesbitt, Catherine
 18. Barnes, John, labourer
 20. Dunn, Sarah
.........Wilton Street intersects
 22. McGraw, Robert, car driver
 24. Emerson, Graham
 26. Agnew, Thos., labourer
 28. Maxwell, Maggie
 30. McKeever, Sarah
 32. Thompson, John, labourer
 34. Irvine, Thos., labourer
.........Eastland Street intersects
36a. Love, Thomas
 36. Rainey, Robert, engineer
 38. Mitchell, R. H., labourer
40, 42. Vacant
 44. Sharpe, Peter, moulder
46 to 50. Vacant
 52. Allen, George, driller
 54. Currie, Wm., coal dealer

Ashton Street
Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   1. Burns, James, clerk
   3. Hamilton, Jas., labourer
   5. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
   7. Devlin, Alice
   9. Gourley, Wm., carter
 11. Ward, John, carpenter
 13. Jackson, T., linen lapper
 15. McCoyd, Maria
 17. Fry, Robert, moulder
                                     ___________

   2. Finlay, Thomas, labourer
   4. Jenkins, Mrs.
   6. Gibson, David, yarn dresser
   8. Elliott, David, driller
 10. Stewart, Wm., platers' helper
 12. Corbitt, Mrs.
 14. Patterson, Jos., brick layer
 16. Cowden, Mrs.
 18. Vacant
18a. Stacke & Co., Galvanised Hollowware Manufacturers. Tel. No. 945. Telegraphic address, Slacke - A. Dorman, manager
 20. Stott, Joseph, harbour constable
 22. Stewart, Alb. E., carpenter
 24. Gibson, Susan
 26. Neill, Alexander
 28. Foster, Jas., iron sorter
 30. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 32. Carroll, W. J., storeman
 34. Irving, Thos., iron moulder
 36. Burns, James, carter

Aston Gardens
(Late New Avenue No. 1)
off Belmont Church Road

                                     Nevahoe
      Hogg, Gordon, china and delph merchant
                                     Mooragh
      Duff, Jas. A., sheet metal worker
                                     Lisgorwal
      Paton, George
                                        Edina
      Prentice, John, grocery manager
                                    Ribblesdale
      Rawlinson, Walter R., chartered accountant

Athens Street
Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. Neill, Henry, labourer
   3. Murphy, John, labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Brady, Andrew, labourer
   9. McKittrick, Margaret
 11. Brown, James, labourer
 13. Martin, John, labourer
                                     ___________

   2. Kilpatrick, J., labourer
   4. Cochrane, James, labourer
   6. Larkin, Henry J., labourer
   8. Gilpin, Thos., labourer
 10. McGahey, Mrs.
 12. Wilglans, Thos., labourer
 14. Close, Robert, carter
 16. McNaughton, Jas., labourer
 18. Vallely, Fras., labourer
 20. Rooney, James, labourer
 22. Mills, James, shoe maker
 24. Quail, Wm., labourer
 26. Rowan, Wm., labourer
 28. Rice, Francis, shoe maker
 30. Milliken, Herbert, labourer
 32. Rowan, James, labourer

Athol Street
College Street South to Durham Street

                                   Athol Terrace
   1. Vacant
   3. Turney, Saml., salesman
   5. Prentice, John, carpenter
   7. Reddy, Margaret
   9. Ramsay, Jane
 11. Thompson, Mrs.
 13. Murray, P., civil ser. tutor
 15. Grant, Mrs.
 17. Vacant
 19. Quinn, Mary
 21. Lockhart, John
 23. Hayes, John, porter
 25. Howarth, A., bill inspector
 27. McCorriston, Elizabeth
 29. Lynas, John, painter
 31. McCourt, James, R.I.C.
 33. Birney, Catherine
 35. Moore, Walter, draper
 37. Stilling, J. W., reed maker
 39. Thompson, Matilda
 41. McMenamy, Thos., yardman
 43. Cotter, James, hackle maker
 45. McDowell, E., tailor
 47. Lynn, Margaret
                                     ___________

   2. McCormick, Jno., inspector
   4. Ulster Loan and Discount Co. Ltd. - Secretary, Hugh S. Blair.
   6. Nesbitt, Jos., railway constable
   8. Watson, John, tailor
 10. McCourt, P., car owner
 12. Meehan, Wm. J., clerk
 14. Clinton, R., engine driver
 16. Malcolm, Alex., porter
 18. Timbey, J., compositor
 20. Donnan, W. J., basket maker
 22. Davidson, J., clerk
 24. Johnston, Miss, grocer
 26. Ewart, Mrs.
 28. Carothers, Rose Anna
 30. Watson, Robt., fireman
 32. Perkins, W., linen lapper
 34. Jones, Esau, water inspector
 36. McQuillan, A., coach smith
 38. Oakman, R., checker
 40. McKeaveney, J., foreman

Athol Street Lane
rere (rear) of Athol Street

           No houses yet erected

Atlantic Avenue
from Antrim Road to Limestone Road

                                Duncairn Buildings
   1. Henderson, Miss M., tobacconist
   3. McCune Bros., butchers
   5. Creswell, W. R., dairy
   7. Marshall, Miss J., millinery
   9. Pritchard, W. J., grocer
.........Ponsonby Avenue intersects
 11. English, Miss E.
 13. Sloan, R. G., compositor
 15. Trelford, Miss Agnes
 17. Edgar, Miss Elizabeth
 19. Kelly, Geo., machinist
 21. Vacant
 23. Vogan, Samuel
 25. Murray, Miss, servants' registry office
 27. Chambers, W.
 29. Clarke, Miss E.
..........Newington Avenue intersects
 31. Maxwell, Mrs. Jane
 33. Laird, William, hatter
 35. Drage, Geo., lieut. R.I.R.
 37. Vacant
 39. Morrison, Wm., traveller
 41. Crangle, Jas.
 43. Fullerton, John, clerk
 45. Moore, Mrs. Elizabeth
 47. Morris, W. A., quartermaster
 49. McMillan, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 51. Greer, E. J.
 53. Millen, Mrs.
 55. Vacant
 57. Wilson, W. J. P.
 59. Rew, Fred. W., clerk
 61. Mackenzie, Wm., salesman
 63. Adams, Miss, ladies' school
 65. Henderson, Saml., commercial traveller
 67. Christy, R. J., clerk
 69. Stewart, Mrs.
 71. Coleman, Miss
 73. Pollard, Miss F.
                                 ___________

 2a. Burnside, Mrs., ladies' nurse
   2. Grange, Robt., coal merchant
   4. Patterson, Miss
   6. Doherty, Rose
   8. Rea, John D., bookkeeper
 10. Finn, Miss
 12. McKinney, the Misses ladies' school
 14. Craig, Jno., bookkeeper
 16. Hunter, G., iron monger
 18. Mellon, Mrs. Mary
 20. McBride, Thos., grain merchant
 22. Allen, Mrs.
 24. MacMahon, Mrs. A.
..........Baltic Avenue intersects
 26. McFarlane, Miss L., school teacher
 28. Vacant
 30. Wilson, Mrs., teacher of pianoforte and singing
 32. Robinson, J. J., bookkeeper
 34. Kean, J., sea captain
 36. Blaney, Mrs.
........Pacific Avenue intersects
 38. Young, Mrs. A.
 40. Boyd, Thornton, factory manager
 42. Flatman, Mrs. Annie
 44. Warrick, S., traveller
 46. Campbell, M., commercial traveller
 48. Allen, W., journalist
.........Lothair Avenue intersects
 50. Dickson, Mrs. Mary
 52. Fisher, Miss G. E.
 54. McKeown, Mrs. Margaret

Auburn Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. McKee, Saml., grocer
   3. Mills, Marion, widow
   5. Watson, John, joiner
   7. Montgomery, J., street inspector
   9. Semple, W., water inspector
 11. Mundell, James
 13. McFerran, James
 17. Carmichael, Agnes
 19. Russell, Wm. A., linen lapper
 21. Cherry, Sarah
 23. Scott, Wm., joiner
 25. Hughes, Emily
 27. Larmour, Mrs. C.
 29. Mallagh, Mary Ann
 31. Courtney, Wm. H., clerk
 33. McKeown, Mary
 35. Crooks, W. A., mechanic
 37. Russell, Jas., linen lapper
 39. Doak, Robt., chaffeur
 41. Greer, R. Thos., Refuge Assurance Agent
 43. McKee, Jno., insurance agent
 45. Vincent, Mrs.
47, 49. Bond & Co., grocers
                                    ____________

   2. Johnston, Wm., fireman
   4. Thompson, Jas., grocer
   6. Jameson, John, groom
   8. Mitchell, J., collar cutter
 10. Orage, William, bookkeeper
 12. Burns, Maggie
 14. Andrews, Anthony, fireman
 16. Kirker, Wm., joiner
 18. Andrews, Thomas, attendant at Free Library
 20. Vacant
 22. Hanna, Wm. Geo., mechanic
 24. Hanlon, Wesley, cabinet maker
26, 28. Vacant
 30. Armstrong, George
32, 34. Vacant
 36. Hamilton, John, van driver
 38. McMurray, Mrs. M., servants' registry office
 40. Wright, Anthony, labourer
 42. Lamont, Moses, tenter
44, 46. Vacant
 48. Walsh, Mrs.

Aughrim Street
City Street to Blythe Street

 1a. Rosbotham, T., butcher
.........Boyne Street intersects
       Workman Memorial National School - Wm. Gunning, B.A., principal; Miss Moffatt
.........Madeline Street intersects
   1. Annett, Thos., carpenter
   3. Martin, John
   5. Dorman, James, carter
   7. Sloan, David, labourer
   9. McKenna, Jas., labourer
 11. Philpot, Thos., labourer
 13. Freeland, D., car owner
                                   ____________

   2. Patterson, D., baker
   4. Currie, Thos., linen lapper
   6. Pedlow, Mrs.
   8. Martin, E., blacksmith
 10. Martin, Wm., iron dresser
.........Schomberg Street intersects
 12. McIntosh, Hamilton, packer
 14. Neil, Thos., labourer
 16. Cahoon, Agnes
 18. Duncan, Wm., labourer
 20. Mahood, P., brick layer
 22. Paisley, Thos., joiner
 24. Anderson, Ellen
 26. Young, Ellen
 28. Stewart, Mary
 30. Stubbs, Wm., shipwright
 32. Forsythe, Jas., labourer
 34. Lyons, Mrs.
 36. Cousins, James, labourer
 38. Harkness, Wm., carter

Austin Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Horner, James, labourer
   3. Hutchinson, A., joiner
   5. Reid, John, joiner
   7. Henry, David, labourer
 9. Coulson, Arthur, iron turner
 11. Dick, Ellen
 13. Leathem, smith (no initial)
 15. Tosh, Wm., fireman
 17. Curran, John, driller
 19. Laidler, Ralph, joiner
 21. Campbell, Robert, plater
 23. McLaggan, Jas., engineer
 25. Spence, H., painter
 27. McMinn, Thos., labourer
 29. Burns, Robt., labourer
 31. Vacant
 33. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 35. Robertson, Jas., plater
                              ___________

   2. Davis, Maggie
 2a. Yard
   4. Tate, David H., dresser
   6. Tate, David, labourer
   8. Johnston, Jas., ship carpenter
 10. McMeekin, D., labourer
 12. Orr, James, joiner
 14. Montgomery, Jas., joiner
 16. Thomas, Geo., brass finisher
 18. Allen, Alex., joiner
 20. Andrews, Wm., fitter
 22. McMeekin, Andy, caulker
 24. McCartney, Saml., joiner
 26. Suffern, Martha
 28. Breen, Annie
 30. Vacant
 32. Nicholl, James, sawyer

Ava Avenue
off Ormeau Road

   1. Topping, J., coach builder
   2. Millar, Andrew, dentist
   3. Little, Mrs.
   4. Dodds, Percy, manager of Hudson Cycle Co.
   5. Robinson, S. G., commercial traveller
   6. Campbell, Alfred George, hardware merchant
 13. O'Hare, John, superintendent
 15. Collier, James, draper
 17. Gulston, Henry
 19. Cordner, W., warehouseman
                                      Netherhall
 21. Morgan, Mrs.
                                     _________

   2. Ormeau Bakery
.........Burmah Street intersects
       Haypark Brickworks - H. & J. Martin Ltd., proprietors
       Marquis's Brickworks - James Wallace & Sons, proprietors
4, 6. McCombe, Mrs., grocer
   8. Graham, Mrs.
 10. Bell, Jas., pensioner
 12. Connery, Mrs.
 14. Skilling, Adam, joiner
 16. Meharg, J. D.
 18. McBride, Miss Jennie

Ava Street
off Ava Avenue

   2. Nolan, Robt., pipe maker
   4. Stewart, John, commercial traveller
   6. Anderson, W. J., manager, Victoria Factory
   8. Woodhouse, Mrs. Jane
 10. Neely, Thompson, clerk
 12. Lees, Robt., factory and workshops inspector
 14. Reilly, J., R.I.C. pensioner
 16. Graham, J., provision merchant
 18. Crotty, Jane
 20. Johnston, J., bread server
 22. Black, James, clerk
 24. Crawford, Mrs., nurse
 26. Gallagher, Mrs.
 28. Roberts, Robt., painter
 30. Black, William, yarn business
 32. Vacant
 34. McCaughan, J., laundry
 36. Stephens, John Wm., R.I.C. pensioner
 38. Glover, Rachel
 40. Monahan, Edwd., R.I.C. pensioner

Avoca Street
from Summer Street to Alloa Street

   1. Catherwood, John H.
   3. Laverty, Alex., flax buyer
       Clifton Park N.S. No. 1 - Samuel Bradford, principal
   9. McCullough, J., shipwright
 11. McConnell, J., rivetter
 13. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Palmer, Mrs.
 17. McCann, Henry, cutter
 19. Hughes, William John
 21. Murdoch, Geo., pork inspector
 23. Hardy, Samuel, clerk
 25. Christie, Mrs. R.
 27. Bell, Wm., carpenter
 29. Ash, Mrs. E.
 31. Hanna, Rose
 33. Sythe, Wm., compositor
 35. Hughes, Geo., clerk
 37. McMullan, William
 39. Whiteford, W. J., clerk
 41. McNeill, Robt., tailor
 43. Hildersley, Alex., engineer
 45. Vacant
 47. Crothers, Wm., engineer
 49. Doherty, W., missionary
 51. Drynan, Jas., compositor
 53. McKeown, James, traveller
                                    ____________

   2. Armstrong, Mrs., dress maker
   4. Busby, Miss, teacher of music
       Clifton Park N. S. (Central) - Principal, Alex. Erskine
14, 16. Smyth, Rd., carpenter
 18. Morris, Joseph, ex-head constable R.I.C.
 20. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
 22. Gallagher, James
 24. Baxter, Isaac, plumber
.........Derg Street intersects
 26. Dowie, Thomas
 28. Finney, John, joiner
 30. Stewart, Thos., painter
 32. Williams, Mrs. Margt.
 34. McKinney, R. J., joiner
 36. Kennedy, H., harbour constable
.........Bandon Street intersects
                            Salisbury Terrace
 38. Rodgers, J., insurance agent
 40. Bartley, John, warder
 42. Vacant
 44. Cleghorn, Robert
 46. Friedland, M.

Avon Street
off Dee Street, Newtownards Road

   1. Spratt, Andrew, labourer
   3. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
   5. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
   7. Scott, Wm., painter
   9. Stewart, W. J., boiler maker
 11. Skillen, Martha
 13. Wilkinson, T., boiler maker
 15. Spence, Jas., mechanic
 17. Brown, Robert, holder-up
 19. Wallace, John, boiler maker
 21. Rutledge, Wm., labourer
 23. Cook, Jane
 25. McLarron, Jas., rivetter
 27. Moore, Wm., rivetter
 29. Moore, James, plater
 31. Moore, Saml., rivetter
 33. Black, Daniel, rivetter
 35. Murray, David, labourer
 37. Thittick, James, joiner
 39. Butler, Jas., labourer
 41. Arnott, Thos., moulder
 43. Brown, Jas., labourer
 45. Rea. Joseph, rigger
 47. Elliott, Saml., labourer
 49. Megarry, John, rivetter
 51. Walmsley, Thomas, labourer
 53. Moore, Thos., rivetter
 55. Monroe, Thos., joiner
 57. Barber, Archd., moulder
 59. Picking, Wm., ship carpenter
 61. Hossack, Chas., boiler maker
 63. Corbett, John, labourer
 65. Wightman, Mrs.
 67. McCambley, Wm., labourer
 69. Lawther, Geo., caulker
 71. Kernaghan, Wm., labourer
 73. Gateway
 75. Telford, John, pig dealer
 77. Winter, Thos., labourer
 79. Kennedy, Francis, labourer
 81. McDowell, David, labourer
                                    ___________

   2. Spence, Thomas, clerk
   4. Rosemond, Robt., labourer
   6. Benson, James, painter
   8. McKillop, Thos., labourer
 10. Sandford, Wm., labourer
 12. Sprat, Alice
 14. Gray, Joseph, labourer
 16. Warnock, Gordon, labourer
 18. Black, Wm. J., labourer
 20. Dunbar, John, labourer
 22. Gateway
 24. Shannon, David, labourer
 26. Shannon, Wm. J., car driver
 28. Ross, Robt., labourer
 30. Shannon, Wm. J., caulker
 32. McQuaid, John, rivetter
 34. Wallace, John, boiler maker
36 to 40. Vacant
 42. Thomas, John, labourer
 44. Reid, Wm. J., labourer
 46. White, John, labourer
 48. White, James, labourer
 50. Ashby, Albert, labourer
 52. McFall, Wm., labourer
 54. Vacant
 56. Beatty, Francis, labourer
 58. Maxwell, John, labourer
 60. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 62. Millar, John, boiler maker
 64. Vacant
 66. Rice, George, labourer
68, 70. Vacant
 72. Watson, Jas. A., carter
 74. Johnston, Jas., cooper
 76. Vacant
 78. Atkinson, John, labourer
 80. Davis, David J., rivetter
 82. Teggert, Joseph, dealer

Avonbeg Street
from Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Irvine, Jas., cork manufacturer
   3. Nelson, Archibald
   5. McAlpin, T., butcher
   7. Bunting, Mrs. Maggie
   9. White, Andw., moulder
 11. Officer, Edward, clerk
 13. Hanna, Moses, collector
 15. Linden, Mary
 17. Boyd, Mrs. Emily
 19. Howe, Fred., professor of music
 21. Vacant
 23. Madden, Thomas
 25. Taylor, Thos., R.I.C.
 27. Nolan, Francis, R.I.C.
 29. Woods, Henry, salesman
 31. Elwood, Jas. A.
 33. Ball, Thos. H., clerk
 35. Howe, G. E., professor of music
 37. O'Reilly, Garrett, R.I.C.
 39. Downs, Archd., grocer
 41. Gamble, David, collector
 43. Clarke, Mrs. Charlotte
 45. Mettrick, Eleanor
 47. Caves, Mrs. Mary
                                    ____________

   2. Robertson, Jas., foreman mechanic
   4. Darragh, Richd., clerk
   6. Smyth, W. A., bookkeeper
   8. Ives, J., coachman
 10. Sterling, James, clerk
 12. Bailey, D. F., printer
 14. Ward, Mrs. Agnes
 16. Creighton, Joseph, joiner
 18. Arrill, John, joiner
 20. Beattie, John, teacher
 22. Vacant
 24. Nixon, Saml., engineer
 26. Manderson, Wm.
 28. Stewart, Miss A.
 30. McMeekin, Miss Mary
 32. Reid, Thos., sergt., A.S.C.
 34. Millar, M. E., draper
 36. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
 38. Flack, Annie
 40. McCandless, Mrs.
 42. Thompson, S., mechanic
 44. Leslie, Hugh
 46. Boyd, John, sanitary inspector
 48. Barr, Mrs. Annie
 50. Taylor, Mrs. Jane

Avondale Street
off Bloomfield Avenue

   1. McCullough, Wm., labourer
3, 5. Vacant
   7. McCullough, Thos., labourer
   9. McAllister, Patk., labourer
 11. Spence, Jas., labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Gray, Saml., labourer
 17. White, Jane
 19. Wallace, John, labourer
 21. Stewart, David, labourer
 23. Finlay, M.
 25. McCaskey, Andrew, labourer
 27. M Briar, Hannah (McBriar)
 29. Vacant
 31. Ferguson, Agnes
 33. Jackson, Wm., boot maker
 35. Reid, Margaret
                                    __________

   4. Glover, James, dealer
   6. Govan, Michael, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Doran, Patrick
 12. Dunn, Henry, labourer
 14. Munce, Esther
 16. McGee, James, labourer
 18. Ferguson, Edw., labourer
 20. Ferguson, Saml., labourer
22 to 26. Vacant
 28. Richards, J. F., labourer
 30. McKinley, Samuel, labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 36. Bonar, James, joiner

Avoneil Road
Templemore Street to Beersbridge Road

                                  {left hand side}
    2. Hughes, Wm.
        Avoneil Distillery Limited
                                  Avoneil House
        Grant, John, manager
                            Inland Revenue Office
        Smith, Hartley, supervisor
                               Avoneil Gatehouse
        McConaghie, John, caretaker
                             Avoneil Porter Lodge
        McClurg, Catherine
        Bramston, J. & Co., cooperage
  22. Gibson, William John
  24. Montgomery, A., labourer
  26. McCreight, R., labourer
  28. Young, Joseph, labourer
  30. Ellison, Jas., labourer
  32. McCartney, David, labourer
  34. Rainey, David, holder-up
  36. Whitaker, George, labourer
  38. Orr, Thomas, labourer
  40. Kirkwood, Ellen
  42. Glover, Jas., labourer
  44. Thompson, R., labourer
  46. Somerville, John, labourer
 48. Martin, Alex., carter
  50. Duckworth, John
  52. Whittaker, G., labourer
  54. Lindsay, D., brick layer
  56. Smyth, Thos., carter
  58. Shannon, Wm., engineer
  60. Law, Saml., labourer
  62. Crothers, Jas., postman
        Vacant ground
                                 _____________

                                 {right hand side}
       Vacant ground
145. Anderson, Robt., labourer
147. Harvey, Geo., shipwright
149. Legg, John, labourer
151. Gilfillan, Henry, blacksmith
153. McKee, Saml., baker
155, 157. Vacant
159. Turner, Saml., red leader
161. Gibson, John, driller
163. McIlwrath, A., crane driver
165. McIlwrath, John, labourer
167. Vacant
169. Wilson, William
171. Davidson, A., head carter
173. Fletcher, Robert, joiner
175. Courtney, John, crane man
177. Jackson, Thos., cooper
179. McCartney, C., glass cutter
181. McGrath, R., labourer
183. Tumilty, Jane
185. Vacant
187. Bell, Samuel, labourer
189. Robb, Thomas, labourer
191. Mayne, Wm., labourer
193. Stranex, Sarah
195. McCready, R., brass finisher
197. Neill, Wm., carpenter
199. Ruddock, Saml., yarn dresser
201. Millar, William, carter
203. Vacant
205. Horner, Margaret
207. McAdam, Geo., labourer
209. Anderson, Saml., brick layer

Avoneil Street
Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Metcalf, John, labourer
   3. Cummins, Wm., labourer
   5. Cooper, Agnes
   7. Vacant
   9. McCreanor, M. E.
11. to 21. Vacant
                                     ____________

   2. Barr, Samuel, labourer
   4. Vacant
   6. Farnaham, Rose
8 to 14. Vacant
 16. Loughran, John, labourer
18, 20. Vacant

Ayr Street
off York Road

   1. McRandle, H., dairyman
   3. Boyce, T., platers' helper
   5. Ross, S., plasterer
   7. Davis, T., rivetter
   9. Gorman, J., labourer
11. Morrison, J., smiths' helper
 13. Gourley, Margaret
 15. McNally, H., motor man
 17. McGarrell, J., labourer
 19. Lowery, Wm., compositor
21a. Notes, G., labourer
 21. Anderson, J., carpenter
 23. McBarron, J., smiths' helper
 25. Reid, J., caulker
 27. French, J., carter
 29. Bigger, S., smiths' helper
 31. Braithwaite, J., rigger
 33. English, J., fireman
 35. Ferris, T., labourer
 37. Farell, J., labourer
 39. McKenty, Bella
                                    ___________

2, 4. McRandle, B., grocer and milk purveyor
   6. Smyth, Martha
   8. McWilliams, Matt., labourer
 10. Soutter, Walter, seaman
 12. Aiken, J., labourer
 14. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 16. Thompson, D., labourer
 18. McClelland, J. T., insurance agent
 20. Green, David, driller
 22. Aiken, Eliza
 24. O'Connell, Michael, labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Rafferty, Daniel, labourer
 30. Archer, J., railway porter
 32. Thompson, Mary

Azamor Street
off Lawnbrook Avenue

 1a. Walker, Wm., cabinet maker
   1. McKee, Eliza, confectioner
   3. Curry, William, fitter
   5. McIlhagga, Robt., labourer
   7. McCluney, John, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Brown, Mrs.
13, 15. Vacant
                                  ____________

 2a. Kirk, John & Co., spring manufacturers
   2. Curry, Samuel, porter
   4. Parker, Isaac, hackler
   6. Sutherland, Mrs.
   8. Dowey, George, weaver
 10. Hedley, John, moulder
 12. McAlister, Matt., carter
 14. Steen, Mrs.
 16. McAllister, John, labourer