LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 

           The Presbyterian Church in Ireland

Fitzroy Presbyterian Church

Service and Sacrifice in Two World Wars

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

At the end of World War Two, the Crescent Presbyterian Church (University Road, Belfast) produced an intricately decorated memorial book recording the names of the men who paid the supreme sacrifice along with the names of women and men who served in that conflict.  This Memorial Book can now be viewed on Fitzroy Presbyterian Church's website : CLICK (make sure you watch "Hugh's Story")
Further information relating to both world wars will be loaded onto the Fitzroy Church website over the next few months, so please check again.

Postcards and letters from a Belfast WW1 soldier to his mother

One Man's War (City Week Jim Maultsaid)

details for all 368 Great War servicemen from Crescent, Fitzroy Avenue and Donegall Pass congregations

9th BB Old Boys (attached to Fitzroy Avenue PC) who served and/or died in WW1

To the glory of God and in affectionate remembrance of the past members of this Company and members of the Old Boys’ Association whose lives were laid upon the altar of sacrifice in the Great War and in honour of those who, daring to die, survived.

The Fallen

Henry Bell

Edward Bleakley (C)

Alexander Boland (C)

Robert Browne

John Burton

Maxwell Cochrane

Frederick Cordwell

Duncan Darroch

Duncan Davidson (FA)

James Dickson (DP)

John Dixon

William Glass

John Horn

Robert Mercer

Arthur Morrow

Robert Morrow

Ernest Motherwell

Robert Mulholland

Joseph McAnoy

Samuel McIlroy

Archibald McReynolds

Campbell Ross

William Smylie

Herbert Wightman (FA)

Laurie Wilson

Charles Woodside

Andrew B. Yeats (DP)

 

C = Crescent Roll of Honour  FA = Fitzroy Avenue Roll of Honour  DP = Donegall Pass Roll of Honour
These also served

A Agnew

W Bowman

D Boyd

T Bradley

A Briggs

J Bryson

T Buchanan (FA)

J Buchanan (FA)

W Bullick

F Burnett

H Burnett

A Campbell (FA)

J Campbell (FA)

John Caul

Jas. Caul

H Crawford

H Crawley

L Christy

J Culbert (FA)

H Currie

T Clendinning

N Davidson (FA)

W Doran

T Doran

W Dreen

M Ellis

T Ferguson

W Glass

C Glass

J Graham

R Graham

A Grant

F Gaffikin

E Gourley

G Hamilton

R Hamilton

G Harris

J Hughes

J Johnston (C)

R Johnston (FA)

C Jones

J King (FA)

F Knox

E Larmour

W Larmour

J Lindsay

J Loney

H Lyttle

J Macauley

R Mansell

R Martin

V Martin

R Martin

H Martin (C)

J Montgomery

H Morgan

R Moorhead

W Morrow

G McCartney

W McCormack

S McCormack

S McCoubrey

? McConnell

? McCullough

J McCutcheon

C McCutcheon

B McDowell

A McIlveen

R McIlwaine

J McKeown

T McKnight

H Nickels (C)

R Nichol

C Orchin (FA)

R Polley

E Powell

W Rea

J Reilly

H Rogan

V Rollins

J Shaw

T Shaw (DP)

B Scott

W Scott (DP)

S Setters

J Shields

H Smyth (FA)

J Taylor (DP)

H Taylor (DP)

T Weir

W Welsh

B Wightman (FA)

R White

A White

E White

T Woods

H Yeates (DP)

W Young

J Young

 

C = Crescent Roll of Honour FA = Fitzroy Avenue Roll of Honour DP = Donegall Pass Roll of Honour

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WW2 Fatalities

Leading Aircraftman Robert Dunlop (Service Number: 2211185) was the son of Frank and Winnie Dunlop.  He served with 52 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve and was killed, aged 24, on 25th July 1946; he is buried in the Rangoon War Cemetery in Burma ( Myanmar ).

Leading Seaman Herbert Mason Jordan (Service Number: D/J 19351) was the husband of Lillian Gertrude Jordan.  He served on HMS Dorsetshire and was killed, aged 46, on 5th April 1942; his name is commemorated on the Plymouth Naval Memorial.

Guardsman William Gill Moore (Service Number: 7020985) served with the 2nd Battalion, the Irish Guards and was killed on 17th September 1944; he is buried in the Valkenswaard War Cemetery .

Rifleman George McAllister (Service Number: 7009594) was the son of George and Elizabeth McAllister and the husband of Mary McAllister of Donegall Pass.   He served with the 2nd Battalion, the Royal Ulster Rifles and was killed, aged 37, on 7th June 1944; he is buried in the La Delivrande War Cemetery in Douvres.

Trooper Frank Osterfield (Service Number: 7912649) was the son of John Francis and Ellen Osterfield and the husband of Mary Osterfield.  He served with the 1st Royal Tank Regiment (Royal Armoured Corps) and was killed, aged 29, on 3rd August 1944; he is buried in the Bayeux War Cemetery .

Aircraftsman (1st Class) Raymond William Peden (Service Number: 1901334) was the son of William and Charlotte Peden.  He served with the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve and was killed, aged 22, on 8th June 1946; he is buried in the Yaba Cemetery in Nigeria .

Private John Cecil Verran (Service Number: 4756220) was the son of Mabel Holmes.  He served with the 1/5th Battalion (Sherwood Foresters) Notts and Derby Regiment and was killed, aged 29, on 9th October 1943; he is buried in the Thanbyuzayat War Cemetery in Burma ( Myanmar ).

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WW1 Bios

William John Ervine

William John Ervine was the second of three sons born to William James and Susan Ervine of Magdala Street , although his parents were living in Rugby Street at the time of his death.  His father was a Gymnastics Instructor and William John Ervine was a member of the YMCA team that won the Leahy Shield.  Before the War, he was employed as an office worker in Chambers Motors Ltd, a car manufacturer at 106 University Street .  During the War, production switched ambulances, shell cases and hand grenade fuses.

William John Ervine had been a member of the Ulster Volunteer Force before the war and enlisted in the 8th ( East Belfast ) Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles.  He was reported missing in action on 2nd July 1916 during the battle of the Somme and was subsequently recorded as having been Killed in Action.

His younger brother, George Gray, also enlisted and served as a Petty Officer with the Royal Naval Air Service, attached to the Russian Armoured Car Division.  He survived the war.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

McClinton Brothers

Three sons of John McClinton JP (of McClinton & Company, Wholesale Seed Merchants of Victoria Street) and Rosa Hurst McClinton (nee McFadden) of “Rosaville” in Windsor Park. 

Arthur Norman McClinton had played two internationals for the Ireland Rugby team in 1910 and was selected for the British Isles team that toured South Africa in the same year.  He had emigrated to Canada but return to Ireland at the outbreak of war and joined the Queen’s University Officer Training Corps on 12th December 1914 to gain basic military and leadership training.  He was subsequently commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the 10th ( South Belfast ) Battalion of the Royal Irish Rifles on 29th December 1914.  He was awarded the Military Cross on 13th November 1916 and was made a Temporary Captain with effect from 9th May 1917.  He relinquished his commission on 18th April 1919, on completion of service, retaining the rank of Captain.

Unlike his brothers, and many of his contemporaries at Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church, John Stuart McClinton joined an English infantry regiment, the South Lancashire [Prince of Wales’ Volunteers] Regiment, and was appointed as a Second Lieutenant in its 7th Battalion with effect from 14th September 1914.  He entered the France Theatre of War in July 1915 and was killed in action, aged 29, on 5th July 1916 – when the 19th Division attempted to straighten out the line at La Boisselle as part of the Battle of the Somme .  John Stuart McClinton is commemorated on the Thiepval Memorial at the Somme and on the RBAI and North of Ireland Football Club war memorials.

Fredric Hurst McClinton was made a Temporary Second Lieutenant with effect from 22nd September 1914 and he relinquished his commission on 15th March 1919 on completion of service, retaining the rank of Captain.

Herein are recorded in Love and Gratitude
The Glorious Dead
and
Those Who Served
1939 - 1945

These made the Supreme Sacrifice:-

L/Tel.
L.A.C.
L/Seaman
F/Sergt.
Guardsman
Rifleman
Trooper
A.C.1
Private
Private
Brown
Dunlop
Jordan
Moore
Moore
McAllister
Osterfield
Peden
Stevenson
Verran
A. W.
R. S.
H. M.
T. Mc.
W. G.
G.
F.
R. W.
J.
J. C.

Their Name Liveth For Evermore

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

These women also served

Wren
Sergt.
Wren
S.Sergt.
Private
Wren
Corporal
Corporal
Sergt.
L.A.C.
Corporal
Corporal
Dorman
Gilpin
Lindsay
Long
Moore
Shannon
Shannon
Shannon
McCaw
McCaw
McIlveen
Rowan
Alice
Ethel
Majorie
Violet M. A.
Mrs. W.
Joan P.
Kathleen
Noreen
Kathleen
Mabel
Florence E.
Elizabeth J.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

These men also served

Corporal
Sergt.
Private
L.A.C.
Sergt.
Corporal
A.B.

A.C.
A.C.
Marine
Sergt.
Corporal
L.A.C.
A.B.
L.A.C.
Private
Sergt.

A.B.
Sergt.
Corporal
Private
Sergt.
Corporal
Corporal
Sergt.
Tel.
Sergt.
L.A.C.
A.B.
Private
Major
Private

F/Officer
Driver
Sergt
Sub/Lieut.
2nd.Class P.O.
Gunner
Gunner
P/Seaman
A.B.
A.B.
Driver
Corporal
Sergt.
Private

F/Sergt.
P/O Rad. Mech.

A.B.
A.B.
Corporal
Sergt.

Gunner
M/Navy
A.C.2
Armourer
Major
DM/D2
C.P.O.
Corporal

Sub/Lieut.
F/Sergt.
Private

C.S.M.
Corporal

W.O.2
Sqd./Ldr.
Corporal
Private

L/Coder
Rifleman
Corporal
Gunner
L.A.C.
Driver
Sergt.

F/Sergt.
F/Lieut.
F/Sergt.
Major
L.A.C.
Sergt.
Sergt.
Captain
Sergt. Major
Sub/Lieut.
Sergt.
P.O.
Sergt.
Sub/Lieut.
Corporal
L/Col.

Signaler R.N.
Sergt.
L.A.C.

Private
Sergt.

A.C.
Corporal
Corporal
W.O.
A.B.
Corporal
Rifleman
L.A.C.
Lieut.

Sergt.
L.Corporal
F/Sergt.
F/Sergt.
Captain
Cadet Pilot

Gunner
Lieut.
Corporal
Captain
L/A. Fitter
Sapper

C.P.O.
L/Bombr.
L/Corporal
A.B.
Sergt.
Adair
Aicken
Allen
Annett
Armstrong
Armstrong
Atkinson

Ball
Ball
Bamford
Beattie
Blinkinsop
Boyd
Brown
Brown
Bickley
Burns

Campbell
Campbell
Caughey
Chambers
Cheyne
Clarke
Clarke
Clegg
Cochrane
Corbett
Courtney
Cromie
Croyden
Cusdin
Cussack

Davis
Davidson
Dean
Dinning
Dodds
Dodds
Donald
Donald
Donald
Donald
Dorman
Dougal
Dougal
Douglas

Eager
Ervine

Gibson
Gillespie
Gilmore
Graham

Hamilton
Hanna
Hamilton
Harvey
Harper
Hayes
Henderson
Hobbs

Jackson
Jameson
Jennings

Kingsberry
Kirk

Leinster
Lindsay
Lowry
Lowry

Macrory
Magill
Miscampbell
Moore
Morrison
Morrison
Murphy

McCaw
McCaw
McCarroll
McClelland
McClune
McCord
McCord
McKay
McKitterick
McKnight
McKnight
McKnight
McKnight
McKnight
McVeigh
McMechan

Nelson
Nesbitt
Nickels

Parker
Parkinson

Radcliffe
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Rodgers
Rodgers
Rodgers
Rowan

Shannon
Smith
Starret
Stevenson
Stewart
Steward

Taylor
Taylor
Tindall
Tipping
Traill
Turner

Waddell
Walker
Wallace
Wright
Wylie
S.
J.
E.
W.
G. B.
T.
C. G.

R. C.
W. C.
S.
R. J.
F. G.
L. D.
A. C.
W. H.
W.
W. J.

S.
J.
A. E.
W. H.
J.
J. M.
W.
D. A.
W.
A.
W.
W.
A.
A.
J. S.

C.
G.
R. D.
W. J.
D.
H.
D.Sen.
D. A.
H. W.
M. R.
J.
G. F.
J. C.
J. A.

R. J.
W.

W. H.
N. G.
J. W.
B.

A.
R.
S.
J.
J.
W. J.
W. J.
J. P.

W. M.
A. M.
F. P.

G.
F.

A.
D.
D. J.
J. J.

A. R.
J.
D.
W.
J.
W. H.
H.

A.
D.
A. Y.
J. A. H.
S.
D.
H.
C.
J.
F. H.
J.
R.
R. L.
W. J. S.
A. V.
E. W.

P.
J. P.
N.

J.
W. H.

J.
M.
R.
W.
W. D.
B.
G.
T.
W. J.

J.
R. H.
J.
W.
D.
F. W.

D. R. G.
W. W. L.
G.
J.
W. J.
R. J.

J. R.
F.
N. R.
W.
R.


NORTH OF IRELAND FOOTBALL CLUB:  1909 - 1910 Season


WINNERS OF CHARITY CUP

Back Row:  G. Pinion,   E. Hewitt,  W. Wilson,  B. Joy,  W. Morton,  J. McVea,  J. Hamilton

Middle Row:  B. Gorman,  L. Stewart,  T. Greeves,  A. McAlery,  N. McClinton

Front Row:  W. Neill,  C. Dyer,  S. McClinton,  M. Wallis

A TRIBUTE TO THE 253 MEMBERS OF THE CLUB WHO SERVED IN THE WAR 1914-1919
AND IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE 60 WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY

Vincent Acheson
I. R. Ardill
W. J. Beatty
T. G. Browne
G. J. Bruce
A. C. Capper jun.
N. D. Clarke
O. B. Corbett
J. A. T. Craig
G. V. Darnell
H. O. Davis
R. Davison
J. D. Forbes
T. K. Frost
C. H. Gaffikin
T. M. Greeves jun.
W. H. Gregg
W. Hamilton
Harold Hardy
T. G. Haughton
C. H. Hewitt
H. M. Hewitt
W. A. Hewitt
Barry Hill
Elliott Johnston
Ivan Johnston
J. Barlow Johnston
E. B. Kertland
A. D. Lemon jun.
W. H. Madden
H. G. Magrath
S. Todd Martin
Stanley W. Maxwell
W. J. E. Morton
A. E. S. Mulholland
J. S. McClinton
Harold McErvel
J. M. MacIlwaine
L. W. H. McKisack
J. McLoughlin
D. H. O'Flaherty
H. V. Parkinson
John Pollock jun.
V. T. T. Rea
Melbourne Ross
Wilson Ross
S. Smiles
E. F. Smyth
A. L. Stewart
E. H. Stewart
L. H. Stokes
L. P. St. J. Storey
George Towers
A. M. Turnbull
J. M. Tyrrell
H. A. Uprichard
Holt Waring
C. W. Webb
Edward Workman
John K. Clarke

Canadian Servicemen
~~~~~~~~~~
The PCI Roll of Honour entries for the Crescent and Donegall Pass congregations include the names of men who served with Commonwealth or American units
PDF Document

Private A32203 Louis Alexander Born: 14/01/1888
Awards: None Biographical information
Crescent Presbyterian Church Survived, listed as Wounded
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: Maria Jane Alexander
Pre-War Occupation: Paper Ruler
Pre-War Address: 25 Magdala Street (NoK, Mother at 32 Holborn Avenue, Bangor)
Enlisted: January 1915 at Edmonton
Armed Service: 49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Edmonton Regiment), 7th Infantry Brigade, 3rd (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial:
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Trooper A Barrett Born:
Awards: None
Crescent Presbyterian Church Survived
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: Not Known
Pre-War Occupation:
Pre-War Address: 49 Vernon Street
Enlistment: Not Known
Armed Service: , 1st Canadian Mounted Military Police, Brigade Unknown, Division Unknown
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial:
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Rank Unknown James Cullen Born:
Awards: None
Crescent Presbyterian Church Survived
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: Not Known
Pre-War Occupation:
Pre-War Address: Canada
Enlistment: Not Known
Armed Service: 60th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery, Brigade Unknown, Division Unknown
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial:
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Private 27330 James Dewar Born: 31/03/1894
Awards: None Biographical information
Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church Died on 24th April 1915 at the age of 21
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: William Dewar and Mary Dewar, Airdrie, Scotland
Pre-War Occupation:
Pre-War Address: 109 University Street
Enlistment: Not Known
Armed Service: 15th (Central Ontario) Battalion, Canadian Infantry (48th Highlanders), 3rd Infantry Brigade, 1st (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial: Vlamertinghe Military Cemetery (I.F.8)
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Private 785212 Frederick Gordon Born: 28/11/1888
Awards: None Biographical information
Crescent Presbyterian Church Survived
Spouse: Margaret Gordon Children:
Parent Details: Not Known
Pre-War Occupation: Wood Finisher
Pre-War Address: Dundas, Ontario, Canada
Enlistment: March 1916, embarked on SS Olympic from Halifax, Nova Scotia on 21st August 1916
Armed Service: 129th Battalion (later 12th CEF Battalion), Canadian Infantry (77th Wentworth Regiment), 4th Infantry Brigade, 1st (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial:
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Private 1033162 Thomas Edward Gordon Born: 05/11/1888
Awards: None Biographical information
Crescent Presbyterian Church Died on 5th April 1918 at the age of 30
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: James Gordon and Mary Gordon
Pre-War Occupation: Labourer
Pre-War Address: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Enlistment: June 1917 at Fredericton, New Brunswick, embarked on HMT Canada, arriving in Liverpool on 19th November 1917
Armed Service: 13th (MacLean Kilties) Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Royal Highlanders), 3rd Infantry Brigade, 1st (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial: Duisan British Cemetery, Etrun (VI.F.49)
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Private 1030873 Henry (Harry) Andrew Gordon Born: 29/05/1894
Awards: None Biographical information
Crescent Presbyterian Church Died on 24th January 1919 at the age of 23
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: James Gordon and Mary Gordon
Pre-War Occupation: Butcher
Pre-War Address: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Enlistment: July 1917 at Fredericton, New Brunswick, embarked on HMT Canada, arriving in Liverpool on 19th November 1917
Armed Service: 13th (MacLean Kilties) Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Royal Highlanders), 3rd Infantry Brigade, 1st (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial: Fort Massey Cemetery, Nova Scotia
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Private 3406 David Gordon Born: 1892
Awards: None Biographical information
Crescent Presbyterian Church Died of Wounds
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: James Gordon and Mary Gordon
Pre-War Occupation:
Pre-War Address: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Armed Service: 2nd Battalion (Regular), Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 14th Brigade, 5th Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial: Shorncliffe Military Cemetery (O.285)
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Private 463279 William Gourley Born: 07/12/1889
Awards: None Biographical information
Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church Died on 5th September 1916 at the age of 27
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: Stephen Gourley and Margaret Gourley
Pre-War Occupation: Ship Driller
Pre-War Address: 27 Elm Street (NoK address for his sister)
Enlistment: July 1915
Armed Service: British Columbia Horse, 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Regiment, Brigade Unknown, 8th Infantry Brigade
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial: Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial (Panel 30 & 32)
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Private John Henary Hilditch Born: 1894/1895 1911 Ireland Census
Awards: None Biographical information
Crescent Presbyterian Church Survived
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: Robert Hilditch (Gas Stoker) and Jane Hilditch
Pre-War Occupation: Labourer
Pre-War Address: 1 Oak Street
Enlistment: Not Known
Armed Service: Battalion Unknown, Canadian Expeditionary Force, Brigade Unknown, Division Unknown
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial:
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Private 138592 Thomas Hilditch Born: 21/03/1888
Awards: None Biographical information
Crescent Presbyterian Church Survived
Spouse: Jessie Hilditch (nee Hughes) Children:
Parent Details: Robert Hilditch (Gas Stoker) and Jane Hilditch
Pre-War Occupation: Labourer
Pre-War Address: 1 Oak Street (NoK address for his father)
Enlistment: July 1915, embarked from Halifax, Nova Scotia aboard RMS Empress of Britain on 1st April 1916
Armed Service: 75th (Toronto Scottish) Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Toronto Regiment), 4th Infantry Brigade, 11th (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial:
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Lance Corporal George Johnston Born:
Awards: None
Crescent Presbyterian Church Survived, listed as Wounded
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: Not Known
Pre-War Occupation:
Pre-War Address: 28 University Street
Enlistment: Not Known
Armed Service: 19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 4th Infantry Brigade, 2nd (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial:
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Private 51295 Robert Larmour Born: 20/10/1882 1911 Ireland Census
Awards: None Biographical information
Crescent Presbyterian Church Died on 8th May 1915 at the age of 32
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: William Larmour (Secretary to a Flax Milling Company) and Marianne Larmour
Pre-War Occupation: Carpenter
Pre-War Address: 37 Camden Street (NoK address for his father)
Enlistment: November 1914 at Calgary, Alberta (Previous service with 3rd Dragoon Guards, some of it in the South African Campaign)
Armed Service: Eastern Ontario Regiment, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry, 7th Infantry Brigade, 3rd (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial: Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial (Panel 10)
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Bombardier/Corporal 157634 Robert McAlister Born: 27/08/1895
Awards: None Biographical information
Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church Died on 31st July 1917 at the age of 20
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: Samuel McAlister (Local Government Officer) and Edith McAlister (nee Moore)
Pre-War Occupation: Clerk
Pre-War Address: 535 Dupont Street, Toronto
Enlistment: September 1915 in the 81st (Toronto) Battalion and embarked for Europe in April 1916 from Halifax, Nova Scotia on RMS Olympic.
Armed Service: Trench Mortar Battery, Canadian Field Artillery, Divisional Ammunition Column, 2nd (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial: Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard Extension
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Lance Corporal 315954 Samuel McAlister Born: 07/11/1892
Awards: None Biographical information
Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church Died on 11th October 1918 at the age of 25
Spouse: Selina McAlister Children:
Parent Details: Samuel McAlister (Local Government Officer) and Edith McAlister (nee Moore)
Pre-War Occupation: Printer
Pre-War Address: 535 Dupont Street, Toronto
Enlistment: February 1916 with 47th (British Columbia Regiment) Battalion and left for Europe in May 1916
Armed Service: 20th Battalion ("D" Company), Canadian Infantry (1st Central Ontario Regiment), 4th Infantry Brigade, 2nd (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial: Niagara Cemetery, Iwuy
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Private 1517 John McLaughlin Born: 1889 1911 Ireland Census
Awards: None Biographical information
Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church Died on 27th February 1915 at the age of 26
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: Hugh McLaughlin and Agnes McLaughlin
Pre-War Occupation: Investigator (Canadian Pacific Railways)
Pre-War Address: 134 Fitzroy Avenue (1911), 61 South Parade (1913)
Enlistment: Ottawa in August 1914 (previously served 2 years in the Irish Yeomanry)
Armed Service: Eastern Ontario Regiment, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry, 7th Infantry Brigade, 3rd (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial: Voormezeele Enclosure No 3
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:
Note: There is a discrepancy between the Canadian and Irish Census / CWGC records relating to age at death and date of birth.

Private 523966 William Bell Wilson Born: 04/07/1885
Awards: None Biographical information
Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church Died on 2nd September 1918 at the age of 33
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: James Wilson (Oil Merchant) and Susan Wilson
Pre-War Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Pre-War Address: 43 Rugby Road (NoK address for his father)
Enlistment: May 1916 in Winnipeg
Armed Service: 8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (90th Winnipeg Rifles), 2nd Infantry Brigade, 1st (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial: Dominion Cemetery, Hendecourt-Les-Cagnicourt (I.G.10)
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour:

Private 66123 Samuel Kerr Wright Born: 13/13/1887
Awards: None Biographical information
Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church Died on 4th June 1916 at the age of 29
Spouse: Children:
Parent Details: Robert Wright
Pre-War Occupation: Labourer
Pre-War Address: 42 Sunnyside Street (NoK address for his father)
Enlistment: March 1915 with 1st Battalion, the Victoria Rifles of Canada
Armed Service: 24th Battalion (Casualty Clearing Station), Canadian Infantry (Victoria Rifles), Brigade Unknown, 2nd (Canadian) Division
CWGC Cemetery/Memorial: Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery (VII.B.2A)
Other War Memorials / Rolls of Honour: