LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1861 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

BSD Index

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to  meems@marylennon.co.uk

ALPHABETICAL LIST
OF
COUNTRY RESIDENTS
A

next page Provincial Directory page 464

Aickin, Arthur, Malone Road.
Aitkin, James, Ballygoland Lodge, Whitehouse.
Alexander, John, Mount Pleasant, Strandmillis.
Alexander, James, St. Clair Lodge, Holywood.
Anderson, David, Strandtown House.
Anderson, James, Bessmount, Holywood.
Anderson, John, Hillbrook, Holywood.
Andrews, James, Innishglass Cottage, Greenisland.
Andrews, Michael, Ardoyne.
Andrews, M. J., Oldpark Lodge.
Andrews, Samuel, Park Lodge, Crumlin Road.
Archer, Samuel, Milltown, Ballyclare.
Auld, John, Inverary Villa, Sydenham.

B

Barnes, Joshua, Prospect Terrace Cottage.
Barnsley, Mrs., Inverary, Sydenham.
Bateson, Sir. Robert, Bart., Belvoir Park, County Down.
Bathurst, William, Connsbrook.
Batt, Robert, Purdysburn.
Batt, Thos. G., Strandmillis, Malone.
Batwell, W. E., Reirkilaun, Greenisland.
Bell, John L., Moat House, Sydenham.
Bell, Wm. L., Glenside, Holywood.
Bell, John, jun., Seaview, Greenisland.
Bell, Mrs. Jacob, Glenbracken, Whitehouse.
Bell, Richard, Lucyville, Whitehouse.
Bernard, Ami, Mount Pottinger.
Biggar, Thomas, The Dairy, Malusk (Mallusk)
Black, Rev. T. F., Whitehouse.
Black, Samuel, Summerhill, Greenisland.
Blackburne, Henry, Copeland Villa.
Blakely, Mrs., Clermont, Holywood.
Bland, Rev. R. W., J.P., Abbeyville, Whitehouse.
Blizzard, David, Larkfield, Dunmurry.
Boomer, Mrs., Seaview, Carrick Road.
Boyd, J., Craignadariff, County Down.
Boyd, Robert, Bloomfield.
Boyd, John, Cliftonville.
Boyd, Christopher, Sydenham Park.
Boyd, Daniel, The Lodge, Sydenham.
Boyle, John M., Phoenix Lodge, Dunmurry.
Branagh, D., Everton Cottage, Ardoyne.
Bristow, James T., Wilmont.
Bristow, James, Wilmont.
Browne, William, Riverston House, Holywood.
Brown, John, Cromac Cottage.
Brown, William, Woodville.
Bruce, Mrs., Thorndale.
Bruce, Rev. W., The Farm, Antrim Road.
Bruce, Samuel, The Farm.
Bryson, James, The Castle, Whiteabbey.
Burgoyne, J., Riverdale, Holywood.
Burnell, H. G., Marino, Holywood.
Bushell, Theobald, Strandtown Cottage.

C

Cairns, Mrs., Marmion, Holywood.
Calwell, Mrs., Annadale.
Campbell, Rev. Theophilus, Knocktemple, Richmond.
Carlisle, James, Enfield House.
Carson, R. M., Salem.
Cassidy, Robert, Ballyhackamore House, Sydenham.
Charley, Henry, Ardmore Terrace, Holywood.
Charley, John, Ardmore Terrace, Holywood.
Charley, William, J.P., Seymour Hill, Dunmurry.
Charley, John, Finaghy, Dunmurry.
Charley, Edward, Conway House, Dunmurry.
Charters, John, Ardmoulin House.
Charters, W. G. W., Easton Lodge.
Chermside, Thomas, Spafield, Holywood.
Clarke, Allen, Hillbrook, Holywood.
Clarke, E. H., Elmwood.
Cleland, John, J.P., Stormount, Dundonald.
Coates, William, J.P., Glentoran.
Coates, John, Wellington Park.
Coates, M., Springfield House.
Coey, Edward, J.P., Merville, Whitehouse.
Coleman, James, Lodge Cottage.
Colvil, Archd. C., 2 Sydenham Villa.
Coombe, J., Crofton, Holywood.
Connery, Richard, Whiteabbey.
Connell, Alexander, Rifle Lodge, Whiteabbey.
Cooke, Rev. Dr., Ormeau Road.
Cooke, James, Kensington.
Cooper, Wm., Myrtlefield.
Cordner, Rev. E. J., Derramore.
Cordukes, Jonathan, Spafield, Holywood.
Cowan, Wm., Whiteabbey House.
Crawford, Alex., Mount Prospect.
Crawford, Mrs. A., Old Lodge Road.
Crawford, Wm., Dalchoolin, Holywood.
Crawford, Rev. Andrew., Manse, Ballynafeigh.
Crawford, William Sharman, D.L., J.P., Crawfordsburn.
Crawford, John Sharman, J.P., Crawfordsburn.
Crommelin, N. D., J.P., Greenville, County Down.
Cunningham, John, Glenwood.
Cunningham, John, Macedon, Whitehouse.
Cunningham, Josias, Glencairn.
Cunningham, W. C., Tyne Cottage.
Currell, Miss, Abbeyhill, Whiteabbey.

D

Darbishire, James, Cliftonville.
Darbishire, Mrs., Cliftonville.
Darbishire, Herbert, Antrimville.
Davis, Wm., Meadowbank, Carrickfergus.
Davison, Wm., Turf Lodge.
Davison, Richard, The Abbey, Whiteabbey.
De. Martelly, E., Ovoca Park, Dunmurry.
Dickson, Alexander, Ballycloughan Nurseries, County Down.
Dickson, Wakefield, Parkville.
Dobbin, Wm., Rose Lodge.
Dillon, Mrs., Alleybrook House, Dundonald.
Dinnen, John, Cabinhill, Dundonald.
Dobbs, C. R., D.L., J.P., Castle Dobbs, Carrickfergus.
Duffin, A., Windsor.
Dunlop, C., Edenderry.
Dunville, W., J.P., Richmond Lodge.

E & F

Emerson, John, Ballysillan.
Entwistle, Jas., Aspenville, Sydenham.
Ewart, William, Glenbank.
Ewart, Wm., jun., J.P., Wheatfield.
Ewing, A., Fanny's Cottage, Ballynafeigh.
Ewing, P., Prospect Terrace.





Faren, Joseph, Avoneil.
Ferguson, D., Botanic Road.
Ferguson, James, New Lodge.
Ferguson, Thomas, Whiterock.
Ferguson, John, Mourneview Cottage.
Ferguson, James, Bellevue.
Ferguson, N., Fairview Cottage.
Finlay, John, Lismara, Whiteabbey.
Finlay, Wm. L., Wellington park.
Freeman, C., Bunkershill House.
Frith, Thos., Parkview, Sydenham.
Fryer, T. Wm., Waterside, Greenisland.

G

Gardner, Mrs., Castle Lug House, Greenisland.
Garner, Colonel, Garnerville.
Gaussen, T., 2 Queen's elms.
Gelston, Samuel, Rosstulla, Whiteabbey.
Getty, John, Beechpark.
Gibson, Rev. William, Newington, Antrim Road.
Gilmore, T., Montpelier, Malone.
Glenn, James, Roundhill House, Ballymacarrett.
Glenn, Samuel, Retreat Lodge, Ballynafeigh.
Girdwood, Jas., Clonaver, Sydenham.
Girdwood, Wm., Oldpark.
Glenfield, Francis, Cromac Park.
Goddard, Mrs., Ailsa Lodge, Craigavad.
Gordon, Robt. A., J.P., Summerfield.
Graham, O. B., Craigowen.
Grainger, Mrs., Whiteabbey.
Grainger, John, Belville, Whiteabbey.
Grattan, John, Merview.
Gray, Acheson, Stag Hall.
Gray, Capt., J.P., Graymount House.
Greg, Thomas, J.P., Ballymenoch, Holywood.
Gregg, J., Cranston, Derryvolgie House.
Green, Forster, Marino, Holywood.
Greenfield, John, Jackson Hall, Holywood.
Greenhill, Robt., Silverstream, Greenisland.
Greer, James, Woodvale.
Grimshaw, C. B., Linfield.
Grimshaw, O'Donnell, Linfield.
Grimshaw, Robert, D.L., J.P., Longwood, Whitehouse.

H

Hall, William, Jackson Hall, Ballymacarrett.
Hanson, Rev. D., Bellevue.
Hanson, John, Marino, Holywood.
Hamilton, Captain, Craigdarragh, Holywood.
Hamilton, Hill, Mount Vernon.
Hamilton, The Misses, Mount Vernon.
Hamilton, William, Ardmore Terrace, Holywood.
Harbinson, J. F., Woodbine Cottage.
Harrison, H., J.P., Holywood House.
Hart, Mrs., Sydenham.
Hartley, Wm., Cloughloherty Cottage, Greenisland.
Henderson, Rev. Henry, Thornbank, Holywood.
Henderson, J. A., Norwood Tower.
Henderson, Miss, Fern Cottage, Malone.
Herdman, John, Cliftonville, The Lodge.
Herdman, Miss, Cliftonville.
Heron, James, Rosavo, Holywood.
Heron, John, Maryfield, Holywood.
Heron, W. C., Maryfield, Holywood.
Henry, H., Stranmillis Cottage.
Hickson, Robert, Windsor.
Higginson, H. T., J.P., Carnalea House, Crawfordsburn.
Higginson, John M., Tudor Hall, Holywood.
Hind, James, The Lodge.
Hind, J., Dunowen, New Lodge Road.
Hind, Mrs., The Lodge.
Hodgkinson, H., Glenalina.
Houston, Mrs., Ballymenoch, Holywood.
Houston, Captain John B., J.P., Orangefield, County Down.
Howden, C., Laurel Bank Nursery.
Huddleston, R. W., Seaview, Ballymacarrett.
Hudson, Rev. R., Lisnabreen House.
Hughes, Thomas, Knockcorrig, Greenisland.
Hunter, A., The Green, Dunmurry.
Hunter, John, Martello Terrace, Holywood.
Hunter, Jas., Beech Lawn, Dunmurry.
Hunter, Miss, Dunmurry Cottage.
Hurst, Dr. Ashfield, Ballynafeigh.

I & J & K

Ireland, Jas., Oakley, Holywood.
Irwin, Mrs., Landscape No. 2, Greenisland.




Jackson, Wm., Vipont Villa.
Jackson, Thomas, Cliftonville.
Jaffe, Daniel, Brooklyn, Holywood.
Johnston, Philip, Dalriada, Whiteabbey.
Johnston, Rev. Wm., Parkville.
Johnson, T. B., Claremont, Holywood.
Joyce, John, Thornhill, Dundonald.
Kennedy, Geo. K., Lilliput Cottage.
Kennedy, Henry, J.P., Cultra.
Kennedy, James, J.P., Rosetta, Ballynafeigh.
Kennedy, James & Victor, Clonard House.
Kinahan, Rev. John, Knockbreda.
Kinnear, P., Willowbank, Antrim Road.
Knox, Rt. Rev. Dr., Lord Bishop of Down & Connor & Dromore, The Palace Holywood.
Knox, C. G., Tudor House, Holywood.
Koch, Ami, Cregagh, Mount Pottinger.
Kyle, Geo. W., Greenmount, Craigavad.

L & M

Lamb, Mrs., Devis (Divis) View, Malone.
Lamont, J., Beaver Hall, Ballymacarrett.
Langtry, Charles, Drumadarragh.
Legge, Wm. W., D.L., Malone House.
Lemon, Jas., Ardville, Holywood.
Lepper, Robert S., Trainfield House.
Lepper, William, Laurel Lodge.
Lewis, F. H., Nettlefield, Ballymacarrett.
Lindsay, James, The Prairie, Holywood.
Lindsay, Robert, Sans Souci.
Lowry, John, Sydenham Park.
Lundy, James B., Cliftonville.
Lyons, W. T. B., J.P., Oldpark.
Lytle, John, Old Lodge House.


Mackay, Misses, Mount Collyer Park.
Macnaughten, W., Parkview, Holywood.
Macnaughten, Miss, Cliftonville.
Macnaughten, Rev. John, Duncairn House.
Macpherson, Colonel, Clanchattan.
Macoun, Geo., Seville Lodge.
Macrory, A. J., Duncairn.
Mackenzie, Major, Richmond.
Magee, J., Cluan Cottage.
Madden, Wm., The Course.
Magill, Joseph, J.P., Martlet Tower.
Major, J., Sylvan Cottage.
Major, Thos., Cambride, Villa, Sydenham.
Malcolm, Wm. H., Roseville, Greenisland.
Malcolmson, Jas., Fairview, Crumlin Road.
Marshall, Dr. Andrew, Gortalee, Greenisland.
Marshall Wm., Rathmore.
Martin, George, Glenview.
Martin, Rev. E. T., Bessmount, Dundonald.
Martin, Alexander, Newtown Lodge.
Massy, William, Fairview House.
May, Captain, Rockport.
Mawhinney, Dr., Sydenham.
Megaw, Robert, Tudor Hall, Holywood.
Millar, Mrs., Ballynascreen House.
Montgomery, Hugh, Ballydrain.
Montgomery, Alexander, Elmgrove.
Montgomery, Mrs., Beer's Bridge Cottage, Ballymacarrett.
Montgomery, Rev. Dr., Dunmurry.
Moore, James, Glenville.
Moore, John, Ravenhill.
Morris, William Henry, Brookville.
Mullan, W., Brookvale, Cliftonville.
Mulholland, Andrew, D.L., J.P., Springvale, County Down.
Mulholland, John, J.P., Craigavad, Holywood.
Mulholland, S. K., J.P., Eglantine, Hillsborough, County Down.
Mulligan, Thomas, Strandforeland Terrace, Sydenham.
Munster, Paul L., Spafield, Holywood.
Murney, Henry, Tudor House, Holywood.
Murray, Mrs., Fortwilliam.
Murray, Mrs., Strandtown.
Musgrave, H. & E., Drumglass, Lower Malone.

Mc

McAlister, Mrs., Pebble Cottage.
McCaldin, Jas., Richmond, Antrim Road.
McCalmont, Mrs., Abbeylands, Whiteabbey.
McCammon, Thomas, Marino, Holywood.
McCance, David, Clifden, Holywood.
McCance, H. J., Suffolk, Dunmurry.
McCausland, Samuel, Cherryvalley.
McClelland, Mrs., Alma Cottage.
McClelland, Thomas, Ashfield House.
McClure, Thomas, J.P., Belmont.
McConnell, David, Charleville, Castlereagh.
McConnell, James, Glenburn.
McCullagh, Rev. W. C., Ballysillan.
McCullough, W., Cromac House.
McCutcheon, Hugh, Ballybeen, Dundonald.
McCutcheon, David, Craigavad.
McDonald, Thomas, Q.C., Eglantine.
McEntire, J. A., Rose Lodge, Greenisland.
McGowan, Robert, Copeland View, Greenisland.
McHenry, Paul, C.E., Lambeg.
McHugh, Edward, Brookfield.
McIlwaine, Rev. William, Windsor.
McKenzie, Rev. Joseph, Malone.
McKibbin, John, Ashley Lodge.
McLean, James, Holywood.
McLorinan, David, Knock House, County Down.
McMechan, Dr., Whitehouse.
McMinn, Dr., Dunlady, Dundonald.
McNeile, Henry, J.P., Parkmount.
McNeill, Robert, Mossvale, Dunmurry.
McQuiston, William, Adelaide Lodge.
McTear, James, Vermont Lodge, Lodge Road.
McTear, The Misses, Abbotscroft.
McVicker, John, Roundhill Cottage, Mount Pottinger.

N & O & P

Nash, Andrew, Cavehill.
Nelson, Francis, Sugarfield, Bellevue.
Nelson, Rev. I., Sugarfield, Shankhill.
Nelson, Mrs., Holywood.
Nicholl, Henry, Mount Pottinger.

Orr, James, M.D., Ballylesson.
O'Rorke, Alexander, Greenmount.
O'Rorke, Daniel, Tinamara, Greenisland.
Oulton, Rev. Richard, Holywood.
Owden, John, Seapark, Greenisland.
Patterson, John, Fernvilla, Sydenham.
Pim, Edward, Tudor Villa, Holywood.
Pim, Joshua, Wilmont.
Pollock, Wm., Ballymacarrett.
Porter, John, Cromac Lodge.
Porter, Professor J. L., Brandon Towers, Sydenham.
Porter, Rev. John., Windsor.
Potts, Robert, Rosemount, Antrim Road.
Prenter, N. A., Brookfield House, Doagh.
Preston, John, Dunmore.

R & S

Rea, Hugh, Stanley, Holywood.
Read, R., Millmoat, Holywood.
Reid, James, Cliftonville.
Reid, R., Alma Cottage, Sydenham.
Richardson, Jonathan Joseph, The Island, Lisburn.
Richardson, Jonathan, M.P., Lambeg.
Richardson, J., Glenmore, Lisburn.
Richardson, J. G., Lisnegarvey, do.
Richardson, Wm., Brooklands.
Riddel, John, Beechmount.
Riddel, John, jun., Beechmount.
Ringland, Thos., Ravenhill, Greenisland.
Ritchie, Francis, Mount Pottinger.
Ritchie, James, Seaview Cottage.
Robb, Alex., Ballybeen, Dundonald.
Roberts, John, J.P., Collin.
Robertson, James, Springfield.
Robertson, Wm., Hillbrook, Holywood.
Robinson, Mrs., Cromac Lodge.
Robinson, Captain, Cliftonville.
Rowan, John, Mount Collyer.
Russell, Frederick, Edenderry.
Russell, Houston, Edenderry.










Saulter, Ross, Marsden Villa, Antrim Road.
Scott, Jas., The Lodge, Sydenham.
Scott, Thomas, Sydenham.
Shaw, Jas., Ballyoran, County Down.
Shaw, John, Ballysillan House.
Shaw, Samuel, Sydenham Villa.
Shaw, Thomas, Strandforeland Terrace.
Simms, Hugh, Ballykeel, Holywood.
Simms, John, Crofton, Holywood.
Simms, Mrs., Colin Cottage, Dunmurry.
Simms, Robert K., Throne House.
Simpson, B. K., Woodville.
Sinclair, Mrs., The Grove, Carrickfergus Road.
Sinclair, Thomas, J.P., Hopefield.
Skinner, Captain, Ardmore Terrace, Holywood.
Smith, George K., Meadowbank, Whiteabbey.
Smith, George, C.E., Cliftonville, Antrim Road.
Smith, Herbert, Henryville House.
Smith, J., Glendevis Cottage.
Smyth, Clarence, Middlepark, Whitehouse.
Spence, Robert, Retreat Lodge, Ballynafeigh.
Spotten, Wm., Cliftonville.
Steen, James, Skeigoniel.
Steen, William, Beer's Bridge.
Stelfox, James, Gasfield House.
Stevenson, Wm., Everton Cottage.
Stewart, Dr. R., Asylum, Falls Road.
Stewart, James, Greencastle.
Stewart, Jas., Bryansburn Cottage.
Stewart, John, Silverstream.
Stewart, Mrs., Windsor.
Stuart, Captain, Mertoun Hall.
Suffern, John, Windsor.
Swinburn, Joseph, Anchor Lodge.

T & V & W

Tate, George, Malone Road.
Taylor, David, Bertha House, Windsor.
Tedford, James, Bellevue, Ballymacarrett.
Teirney, Saml., Glenbana, County Down.
Templeton, Mrs., Cranmore.
Tennent, Robert James, D.L., J.P., Rushpark.
Thompson, James, Hazelbank.
Thomson, G. A., Bedeque House.
Thomson, John, J.P., Lowwood.
Thomson, Robert, J.P., Castleton.
Thomson, Charles, Fountainville, Botanic Road.
Thompson, Henry M., Myrtlefield, Malone.
Thompson, Wm. L., Locust Lodge.
Thompson, Dr. Thomas, R.N., Wellington Park.
Thompson, Robert, Brookfield.
Thompson, Wm., Gardenhill.
Tilley, Jas., Mount Pleasant, Crumlin Road.
Torrens, James, Edenmore, Whiteabbey.
Tracy, W. S., R.M., Tudor Lodge, Crumlin Road.
Tripp, Thomas, Brookfield.
Tydd, Major, Cassino.





Valentine, Wm., Avonmore, Whiteabbey.
Verner, Captain Thomas, D.L., J.P., Lilliput House.
Verner, Major William, J.P.


Wallace, John, Brandon Towers, Sydenham.
Walkington, E., Snugville, Shankill.
Walkington, Thomas, J.P., Oatland Cottage, Ballinderry.
Wann, Thomas, Veremont.
Ward, Thomas, Cherryhill, Malone.
Waterson, Wm. Thomas, Edenville, Sydenham.
Weir, T., Lisnabreeny, County Down.
Wetherhed, Captain, Ulsterville.
Whitla, Valentine, Ben Eden.
Whitla, Captain Geo. A., Lismoyne.
Wiley, Alexander, Rose Lodge, Dunmurry.
Wilkinson, Mrs., Hope cottage, Ballymacarrett.
Wilson, George Orr, Thornhill, Malone Road.
Wilson, Mrs., Maryville.
Wilson, Robert Mackay, Thornhill, Malone Road.
Workman, John, Edgecombe, County Down.
Workman, Robert, jun., Windsor.
Wrixon, Rev. john, Malone.
Young, James, Fox Lodge, County Down.
Young, Robert, Richmond.
Young, William E., Antrimville.
Young, William, Richmond.

VILLAGE DIRECTORY

Ardoyne, Ligoniel, &c.

Ligoniel Post-Office - Matthew Arlow, postmaster, grocer and haberdasher.

Residents in Vicinity.

Andrews, Michael, Ardoyne Royal Damask Manufactory.
Ballygomartin Dispensary Station; J. S. Dickson, M.D., Medical Officer, residence, Albert Terrace, Falls road.
Blair, Mrs., Clearstream Cottage.
Burns, Francis, grocer, Ardoyne.
Carson, Ann, publican.
Clements, Mrs., publican.
Curry, Geo., publican and car owner, Ballysillan.
Darling, Thomas, grocer, Ligoniel.
Duncan, William, Ligoniel House.
Emerson, J., flax spinner, Ballysillan.
Ewart, William, sen., Glenbank.
Ewart, William, jun., Wheatfield.
Ferguson, J. S. & Co., bleach-green.
Ferguson, Thomas, Greenville.
Fitzpatrick, Hugh, grocer, Ligoniel.
Gageby, James, grocer, Ligoniel.
Gray, Hugh, grocer, Ligoniel.
Hodgkinson,  ?, Springfield.
Johnston & Carlisle, flax spinners.

______________________________________________________

Ballynafeigh
Ormeau Bridge to Newtownbreda - New Road, right side.

Prospect - Andrew Gibson; office, Victoria Chambers.
Anna's Cottage - Thomas McIlroy, stationer, Arthur Square.
Annadale - Mrs. Calwell.
Cromac Park, - Francis Glenfield.
Thomas Simpson, grocer.
Hugh Rea, grocer.
George Jamieson, stone cutter.
Martha Cinnamond, widow.
Andrew McClenaghan, butler.
Mary Frazer, laundress.
John Newell, schoolmaster.
John Lee, labourer.
Mrs. Matthews.
Thomas Simpson, spindle banding leesing manufacturer and grocer.
James Corr, labourer.
Hannah Clarke, widow.
David Robinson, labourer.
Matthew Caulfield, labourer.
Robert Logan, labourer.
John Carroll, overseer.
James Cosgrove, surgeon.
Mrs. Algar.
Eaver Magee.
John McCoubry, labourer.
Sarah Jamieson, laundress.
John Holmes, plumber.
Wm. McMullan, labourer.
Locust Lodge - Wm. l. Thompson, secretary of the Ulster Bank.
Alexander Young, labourer.
James Carroll, farmer.
William Kirkwood, saddler.
James McLean, bricklayer.
Mrs. Fitzsimmons.
George McConnell, mechanic.
William Clarke, grocer and farmer, Mary Park.



Ligoniel Spinning Company.
Ligoniel Church, Rev. Jas. Marshall, minister.
Ligoniel National School, Jas. Gibson, teacher.
Marshall, Rev. J., Ligoniel Cottage.
Morton, Henry, grocer.
McCabe, Patrick, Edenderry Cottage.
McCormick, Edward, manager of M. Andrews' damask manufactory.
McCullagh, Rev. w. C., Ballysillan, Presbyterian Church Manse.
McKenzie, Mrs., Glenwood Tavern.
Shanks, Joseph, Ligoniel.
Shaw, John, Ballysillan House.
Simpson, B. K., Woodville.
Everton Cottage - VACANT
Trimble, Wm., Ligoniel Villa.
Walkington, Edward, Snugville.
Waring & Duncan, flax spinners.
Wallace, Mrs. T., Edenderry Lodge.
Wilson, William, grocer, Ligoniel.
Wolfhill National Schools, Bernard McKenna, schoolmaster.
Ligoniel Village National School, Richard Ferguson and Miss Townsley
teachers.
Wolfhill Spinning Company.
Wright, Wm., publican, Ballysillan.
James Montgomery, Wolfhill House.
Mr. Orr, manager of Wolfhill Mill, Ligoniel.
Wm. Seaton, manager for Waring & Duncan's Mill, residence, Ligoniel.
______________________________________________________






LEFT SIDE

Ballynafeigh Cottage - J. Lawlor, custom-house officer.
Miss M. Smith and Mrs. Beattie.
Wm. Courtney, engineer and land surveyor.
Francis Bruntz, tailor.
Mrs. Barr.
Mrs. Jane Forsythe.
Francis Thompson.
James Morton, in G. K. Smith's office, The Castle.
Mrs. Fitzpatrick.
Retreat Lodge - Samuel Glenn, tax collector.
Hugh Black, spirit dealer.
Thomas Bailas, labourer.
John McAulay, gardener.
Ballynafeigh Wesleyan Chapel.
John Casey, pensioner.
John Brittain, publican.
Fanny Smith, laundress.
Margaret Woods, laundress.
Mrs. Hill.
Samuel Spence, labourer.
Thomas Drain, labourer.
Mary Ann Magee, laundress.
William Dunbar, tailor.
Mrs. Wilger.
James Petticrew, weaver.
Robert Morrison, trunkmaker, 46 North Street.
David Gray, cabinet maker.
Miss Isabella Highland.
Wm. Kirkpatrick, foreman printer.
Samuel Orr, teacher of St. George's Church School.
Ormeau - Marquis of Donegal.

______________________________________________________
Newtownbreda to Lagan Village - Old Road, right side

Manse - Rev. Andrew Crawford.
Rosetta - James Kennedy, muslin manufacturer.
Cherryvale - Samuel McCausland, merchant, North Street.
Fox Lodge - Jas. Young, solicitor; office, Arthur Square.
Jas. Boyd, umbrella maker, North Street.
Wm. Despard, at Thomas McClure's, Corporation Street.
James, Robie, sen., compositor.
Robert Davison.
Archibald McClean, labourer.
Robert Lewis, pensioner.
Wm. McIntyre, labourer.
Timothy Lyons, labourer.
William McCreight.
William Croskery, shoe maker.
Mrs. Holmes.
Mrs. McIlveen.
Fanny's Cottage - Andrew Ewing, sewed muslin manufacturer, 11 St. 
Anne's Buildings.
Anchor Lodge - Joseph Swinburn, officer of customs.

______________________________________________________




Richard Jamison, gardener.
H. Campbell, labourer.
Wm. Young, labourer.
William Lauder, gardener.
Charles McGilpin, farmer.
Cotfield - P. Milliken, rope maker, 7 Victoria Street.
Ashfield - Doctor Hurst, Imperial Hotel, Donegall Place.
Ravenhill Patent Brick and Tile Works, John Moore, proprietor.

left side
back entrance to Ormeau

James Heron, labourer.
Robert Wiley, fireman.
Matthew Simmon, labourer.
James Carlisle, dealer.
Glentoran - W. Coates, J.P., and Victor Coates, Lagan Foundry

______________________________________________________
DUNDONALD

four miles from Belfast, County Down side
Institutions

Established Church - Rev. Andrew Cleland, rector.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. E. T. Martin.
Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church - Rev. Dr. Coulter.
Parochial School.
National School - Geo. Scott & Miss Steuart (Stuart, Stewart)
Post-Office - J. Wallace, post master.
Railway Station (1/2 mile from village)

Residents in vicinity

Blackwood, Mr., Pella.
Black, Samuel, Summerhill.
Bowden, Andrew, Craigantlet.
Carson, Samuel, Ballyrainey.
Carson, Matthew, Rosevale.
Cleland, John, J.P., Stormont Castle.
Cleland, Rev. Andw., rector, Glebe.
Coulter, Rev. Dr., Gilnahirk.
Chancellor, Mrs., Solitude.
Dillon, Mrs., Allebrooke House.
Dinnen, John, Cabinhill.
Galway, William, Millmount.
Gordon, Robert, J.P., Summerfield

______________________________________________________




Haslett & Mullan.
Joyce, John, Thornhill.
Killips, Thos., Dunlady House.
Martin, Rev. E. T., Bessmount, Presbyterian Minister.
Morrison, David, Killeen.
Morrow, John, Gilnahirk.
McCutcheon, Hugh, Ballybeen.
McClements, Hugh, Ballyhanwood.
McCrea, John, Dundonald.
McDonnell, James, Ballybeen.
McDowell, Charles, Ballybeen.
McIlwaine, William, Millbank.
McKenzie, William, Rockfort.
McRoberts, William, Ballyoran.
Purse, Miss, Ballyhanwood.
Quee, Doctor.
Rea, Hugh, Killeen.
Reid, Mr., school master, Established Church School.
Robb, Alexander, Ballybeen.
Shaw, James, Ballyoran.
Symington,  ? ,  Henryvale.
Warden, H., Henry Hill.
Wood, John, Castlehill.


______________________________________________________


DUNMURRY
four miles from Belfast

Unitarian Presbyterian Meeting-house - Rev. Dr. Montgomery, minister.
New Presbyterian Meeting-house - Rev. Robt. J. Arnold, minister.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Mr. O'Hara; chapel, 2 1/2 miles from Dunmurry
National Schools - Teacher of male school, Mr. McConkey; of female school, Miss. Burrows.
Dispensary - Medical officer, Dr. Clarke.
Post-Office - Miss Burrows.
Constabulary.

Residents

Blizard, David, Larkfield.
Boyle, John M., Phoenix Lodge.
Bristow, James, Wilmont.
Bristow, J. T., Wilmont.
Charley, Edward, Conway House.
Charley, John S., J.P., Woodbourne House.
Charley, Mrs., Finaghy House.
Charley, Mrs., Huntley.
Charley, Wm., J.P., Seymour Hill.
Clarke, Dr., Warren View.
Close, A., Glenview.
Coburn, W. J., Collin Glen.
Duffield, Samuel, Summerhill.
Hamill, John, Trench House.


_____________________________________________________



Hunter, Alexander, The Green.
Hunter, James, Beechlawn.
Hunter, Miss, Dunmurry Cottage.
Hunter, Mrs., Dunmurry House.
Lewson, William, Willowdale.

Montgomery, Hugh, Ballydrain.
Montgomery, Rev. Dr. H.
Moore, James, Glenville.
McCance, J. W. S., Suffolk.
McClurcan, William, Warrenview.
McKibbin, Ross Dickson, Farmhill.
Neill, Robert, Mossvale.
Richardson, Joshua P., Old Forge.
Roberts, John, J.P., Collin.
Stewart, Rev. H., Collin Grove.
Woods, William, Wood Cottage.
Wiley, Alexander, Rose Lodge.

Manufacturers, Traders &c.

Carmichael, Mrs., grocer.
Charley, Mrs., grocer.
Charley, Messrs., linen manufacturers.
Gibson, Robert, grocer and publican.
Hunter, Jas., Dunmurry Flour Mills.
McKittrick, Mrs., grocer.
Stewart, Isaac, grocer and publican.

______________________________________________________
GREENCASTLE

Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Patk. Ryans, P.P.
Railway Station (Ballymena Line), the first from Belfast.

Residents

Fleming , Malcolm.
Gilmore, James.
Gray, Captain, Graymount House.
Gray, Acheson, Stag Hill.
Gray, Thomas.
Smyth, Clarence, Middlepark.
Stewart, William.

_____________________________________________________






Traders

Gibson, Andrew, grocer.
Mearns, Gilbert, Tavern.
McCarthy, John, Greencastle Tavern.
McCrory, Patrick.
McKavanagh, J., grocer and publican.
McKinstry, William, saddler.

_____________________________________________________
GREENISLAND
at the Carrickfergus Junction Station.
Residents

Allen, W. J. C., Faunoran.
Andrews, Jas., Innishglass Cottage.
Barber, Mrs., Greenisland Cottage.
Batwell, Wm. E., Reirkilaun.
Bell, John, Seaview.
Blackburn, Henry, Copeland View.
Burke, John, Tudor Lodge.
Dickson, Mrs., Landscape No. 1.
Farquhar, John, Jordanstown.
Fryer, Thomas Wm., Waterside.
Gardner, Mrs., Castle Cottage.
Hughes, Thomas, Ardalea.
Irwin, Mrs., Landscape No. 2.
Johnston, Robert, Silverstream.
Johnston, James, Longfield.

_____________________________________________________

Johnston, Thomas, Whinfield.
Manley, Mrs., Silverstream House.
Martin, William, Jordanstown.
Marshall, Dr. Andrew, Gortalee.
Marshall, Wm., Rathmore House.
Markham, Alexander.
Kennedy, Mrs., Post-Office.
Millar, Mrs., Ballynascreen House.
McCullough, J.
McGowan, Mrs., Copeland View.
McIntyre, Misses, Copeland View.
Owden, John, Seapark.
O'Rorke, Daniel, Tinamara.
Porter, Wm. John, Bayview Cottage.
Ringland, Thos., Ravenhill.
Swinburn, W., R.N., Glenfield House.
Stothard, M., Lonsdale.
Tate, Mr.

_____________________________________________________
THE KNOCK
two and a half miles from Belfast

The Old Burying Ground.
Railway Station - four calls in the day.

Residents in Vicinity

Anderson, Hans.
Boyd, William.
Bruce, James.
Black, Samuel, Summer Hill.
Campbell, James.
Clements, William.

______________________________________________________


Clements, The Misses, grocers.
Dickson, Farrell & Co., Nursery.
Elliott, William.
Freeman, Mrs.
Gelston, John.
Joyce, John, Thornhill.
Koch & Co., Flax Works.
Little, John.
Martin, George, Glenview.
McLorinan, Daniel, Knock House.
McMaster, James.
McKee, John, Craigagh.

______________________________________________________
NEWTOWNBREDA
three miles from Belfast
Institutions

Newtownbreda Established Church and Burying Ground.
Parochial Male and Female Schools, supported by voluntary contributions - Gawn Yeates, school-master; Sarah Yeates, mistress.
Infant School, supported by Lady Bateson - Miss Sarah McGaffikin, teacher.
Lending Library - Gawn Yeates, librarian.
Bible Depository - Ditto.
Post-Office - Gawn Yeates, post-master.
Constabulary.

Residents in vicinity

Bateson, Sir R., Bart, Belvoir Park.
Batt, Robert, Purdysburn.
Berry, Mr.
Bottomley, William, Fortbreda.
Calwell, Mrs. Robert, Annadale.
Clawson, Samuel.
Crawford, Rev. Andrew, The Manse.
Dunlop, David, innkeeper.
Fitzpatrick, Thomas.
Fitzpatrick, William.
Fitzsimmons, William.
Gighan, Mrs.

______________________________________________________




Gilmore, Martin.
Gribbin, Thomas.
Harvey, Wm., sexton.
Hunter, Mr.
Kinahan, Rev. John, The Rectory.
Kinahan, Rev. Wm., curate, Breda Lodge.
Kinahan, Frederick, Rectory.
Matthews, John, clerk.
Martin, Alex., Newtown Lodge.
McCormack, Jas., Ballymaconaghy.
McCormic, Hugh, Rose Cottage.
McKeown, William, Breda Lodge.
Patterson, Miss.
Reed, John Miller, land steward to Sir Robert Bateson.
Snodden, Mr., Broomhill.
Thompson, James.

Traders

Clawson's grocery.
Hill, James, tailor.
Hogg, Alexander, grocer.
McConnell, Charles, black smith.
Rea, Joseph, grocer.

_____________________________________________________
SYDENHAM OR STRANDTOWN
two miles from Belfast.

Presbyterian Church.
National School.
Post-Office, Strandtown.

Residents in vicinity
right side going to Holywood

Turf Lodge - Wm. Davison.
Ballyhackamore - Robert Cassidy, solicitor.
Seville Lodge - George Macoun, Castle Place.
Sydenham House - VACANT.
Laurel Lodge - VACANT.
Edenville - W. T. Waterson.
Aspen Villa - James Entwistle.
Fern Villa - John Patterson, of A. & S. Henry.
Sydenham Cottage - Daniel Boyd.
Villa - Edward Scott.
Edgecombe - John Workman, jun., muslin manufacturer.
Clonaver - James Girdwood, High Street.
Norwood Tower - James Alexander Henderson, proprietor of News Letter.

Ballymisert

William Pollock, farmer.
William Ballagh, farmer.

left side going to Holywood

Consbrook - Wm. Bathurst.
Strandtown House - D. Anderson.

Cambridge Villas

Thomas Major.
VACANT

______________________________________________________


Sydenham Park

1  Christopher Boyd.
2  John Lowry.

Brandon Terrace

1  Rev. Professor J. L. Porter.
2  John Wallace.
Strandtown Cottage - Theobald Bushell, J.P.
Mrs. Murray.
Bunkerhill House - C. Freeman.
Chester Cottage - Rev. Jas. Speers.
Villa No. 1 - Samuel Shaw, muslin manufacturer.
Villa No. 2 - A. Colvil, merchant.

Strandforeland Terrace

James Shaw, of Shaw & Finlay, Ann Street.
Dr. Mawhinney.
Thomas Frith, railway engineer.
Parkview Villa - Mrs. Hart.
Alma Cottage - Mr. Reid.

Inverary

1  John Auld, merchant.
2  Mrs. Barnsley.
Garmoyle Cottage - David Campbell.
   ?  Thos. Scott, of High Street.

Traders

Alexander Crawford, brick layer.
James Gelston, grocer and spirit dealer.

______________________________________________________
WHITEABBEY
four miles from Belfast

Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. J. Lynd.
National School - L. Arnold, teacher.
Post-Office - Mr. Purcell.

Residents in vicinity

Benson, Miss, The Manse.
Bland, Rev. R. W., J.P., Abbeyville.
Carson, Mrs., Jordanstown.
Connell, Alexander, Rifle Lodge.
Cowan, Wm., Whiteabbey House.
Cunningham, W. C., Tyne Cottage.
Davison, Richard, The Abbey.
Finlay, John, Lismara.
Fitzsimmons, George, Dunsona.
Gelston, Samuel, Rostulla.
Gray, James, Woodbank.
Grainger, Mrs., Abbeyville.
Hamill, Charles, Whiteabbey.
Johnston, Philip, Dalriada.

______________________________________________________


McCalmont, Mrs., Abbeylands.
McCamphill, Stephen, architect.
Shelly, John, collector of customs.
Stewart, Michael, Thornfield.
Stewart, Mrs., New Park.
Thompson, Elias, merchant.
Torrens, James, Cairnmore.
Valentine, Wm., Harmony Hill.
Weir, James, The Castle.

Traders

Cowan & Co., flax spinners.
Gaw, Mrs., grocer.
Keown, Matthew, Belfast Hotel.
Millen, M. James, grocer.
Millikin, Miss, publican.
Sands, John, grocer.
Smith, James, cabinet maker.
Smith, Mrs., Whiteabbey Tavern.

______________________________________________________
WHITEHOUSE AND LOWER WHITEHOUSE
three miles from Belfast

St. John's Episcopal Church - Rev. T. F. Black, incumbent.
St. John's Church School - Robert Law, teacher.
National School - H. F. Percy, teacher.
Dispensary (Monday and Thursday), Dr. John McMechan.
Court-house (Petty Sessions held on Thursday every third week) - Jas. Johnston, clerk.
Constabulary Station - Constable Greer.
Post-Office - Andrew Tully.
Revenue Station - Lieutenant J. G. Morgan.
General Provision and Goods Store - John McLorinan, proprietor.

Residents in vicinity

Aitckin, James, Ballygolan Lodge.
Bell, Mrs., Glenbacken.
Bell, Richard, Lucyville.
Black, Rev. T. F., Parsonage.
Boyd, Nathaniel, Glenmount.
Calvert, Joseph, Frogmore.
Coey, Edward, Merville, J.P.
Cunningham, John, Macedon.
Currell, John, J.P.
Currell, Miss, Abbeyhill.
Grimshaw, James, Whitehouse.
Grimshaw, R., D.L., J.P., Longwood.
Grimshaw, W. P., coal merchant.
Hicks, William.
Johnson, Captain E.
Magill, Captain.
Makeague, Patrick.
McTear, Misses, Abbotscroft.
Owens, Mrs., Maryfield.
Shaw, Captain.

______________________________________________________

Simms, R. K., The Throne.
Smith, G. K., Meadowbank.
Tennent, Robert J., J.P.
Thompson, James.

Manufacturers and Traders

Bells & Calvert, flax spinners; manager Samuel Young.
Boyd, N., coal merchant.
Dawson, John.
Deery, John, baker.
Foster, James, grocer.
Gray, Wm. & Sons, bleach green.
Gregg, M., grocer.
Hamill, Charles & Conn, butchers.
Harper, George, grocer.
Jackson, Robert, publican.
Johnston, John.
Johnston, Wm., clerk of mills.
Murphy, Mrs., smith works.
Murray, C.
McAlarney, Hugh, baker.
McBride, Robert, Thronemount.
McCarroll, Hugh, carpenter.
McIlroy, John, grocer.
McIlwrath, Hugh.
McKay, C.
McMillen, Robert, provision dealer.
Prince, David.
Shaw, Jacob, watch maker.
Shaw, Martha, publican.
Walker, James, dealer.
Walker, Robert, dyer and bleacher.
Whitehouse Spinning Company; manager, John Johnston.
Wilson, George.

Home Page

BSD Index

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

next page Provincial Directory page 464