LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1843 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Streets GO to Y

back : Streets Index & Streets A to GL
next : Names A to D

Gordon Street
33 Hill Street

 48. Thomas Owens, Grocer.
 46. John Kerney, Publican.
 44. Peter Blackwood.
 42. Mary Morrow.
 40. Hugh McCoy.
   Grattan Street
 36. John Beatty, Publican.
 34. Martha Bonner, Lodgings.
 32. Mrs. Miskimmons.
 30. George Kane. Cooper.
 30. James Connor, Servant.
 28. James Martin, Sizer.
 26. Francis Gelston, Cooper.
 26. Thomas Gourlay, Labourer.
 24. Peter McKinney, Merchant.
 22. James Cairns, Porter.
 22. William McCullough, Mariner.
 20. William Hill, Shoe Maker.
 18. David Andrews, Dealer.
14 & 16 Ed. Murray, Inn Keeper and Caravansary.
 14. James Maguire.
 10. J. Saunderson, Cabinet Maker.
   8. John Johnston, Grocer.
   8. John Kerr, Cooper.
   6. John Callender, Cooper.
   4. Jane Milliken, Dealer.
   2. Charles Crawford, Cooper.
   3. Charles Green, Confectioner.
   5. William Gibson, Shoe Maker.
   7. Francis Park, Mariner.
   9. Roddy Martin, Coach Driver.
 11. William Owens, Porter.
 11. George Hood, Porter.
 13. Miss Ireland.
 15. Thomas Gates, Labourer.
 17. Joseph Lowry, Flax, Linen & Linen Yarn & General Commission Agent.
 19. Bozi & Co., Flax, Linen, Linen Yarn & General Commission Merchants.
   Theodore Bozi, of Bozi & Co., residence, Pebble Cottage.
   Cotton Court.
 27. Arthur Todd, Barber.
 29. Dolway Nettleton, Block and Pump Maker.
 33. Martin Black, Boarding House.

Grattan Street
38 Gordon Street

   2. John Beatty, Publican.
   4. Miss Andrews.
   6. James Nicholl, Publican.
   8. Owen Doonaghan.
 14. Charles McIlroy.
 18. William Davison, Rag Dealer.
 20. Alexander Dowdall, Servant.
 20. Alexander Peaden, Weaver.
 22. Rodger Donaldson, Nailer.
 24. Hugh Hamill, Sail Maker.
 24. Neill Lougherty, Lighterman.
 26. John Kelly, Weaver.
   Morrow's Entry.
 28. Samuel Morrow, Grocer.
 30. Mary Boyle, Grocer.
 32. John Dunigan, Lighterman.
 34. Daniel Allen, Grocer.
 36. William Hunter, Labourer.
 38. Law. McKeever, Shoe Maker.
 40. Mrs. Collins, Dealer.
 46. Alex. Eagleson, Pork Cutter.
 50. Roseann Collins, Publican.
 54. Alexander McConnell.
 56. Mrs. Jamison.
 58. Michael Murray, Labourer.
 60. John Hanna, Grocer.
 62. Robert Archer, Publican.
 75. Robert Creen, Shoe Maker.
 73. Mrs. Smith, Dealer.
 71. William Anderson, Dealer.
 69. Joseph Smith.
67 & 65 Roseann Mooney.
 63. John Scott, Grocer.
   Talbot Court.
 61. Hugh Carnaghan, Publican.
 59. William Aldritt, Shoe Maker.
 57. Alexander McAllister.
   Grattan Court.
53 & 55 H. Brown, Pawn Broker.
 51. Robert Clark, Dealer.
 49. John Sloane, Labourer.
 47. Angus Armstrong.
   Grattan Place.
 45. John Greer, Cooper.
 43. Archibald Scott, Writer.
 41. John Haughey.
 39. Mrs. Fleming.
 37. James Scott, Provision Dealer.
 35. Thomas Nocher, Tailor.
 31. John Mulholland, Publican.
 29. James Thomas, Mariner.
 27. Samuel Lyle, Porter.
 21. William McNeilly.
 19. Joseph Sloss, Grocer.
 17. Francis McCann, Pilot.
 15. Joseph Martin, Entertainment.
 13. Mrs. Russell.
 11. John Smith, Cabinet Maker.
   9. ? Bell, Cooper.
   7. Emily McCreery.
   5. John Hessen, Mariner.
   3. John Robinson, Mariner.

Hamilton's Place
Boundary Street

   1. William Adams, Flax Dresser.
   2. John McMillan, Bleacher.
   5. James Moore, Printer.
   7. James Miskelly, Brick Layer.
   9. Patrick Jennings, Flax Dresser.
 11. Thomas McCracken, Engraver.
 13. James Barr, Mechanic.
 14. William Taylor, Porter.
 17. Robert Armstrong.
 17. Patrick Wade, Coachman.
 19. James McCready.
 21. James Mackin.
 24. James Hamilton, Shoe Maker.
 22. Henry Lavery, Overlooker.
 16. Robert Drysdale, Porter.
 12. Daniel O'Neill, Overlooker.
 10. Michael McSourlay, Labourer.
   8. Robert Tweedlie, Painter.
   6. James Robinson, Labourer.
   4. James Colville, Linen Lapper.
   4. Patrick Murray, Hair Dresser.

Hamilton Street
17 Cromac Street

   3. John Murphy, Timber and Slate Merchant.
   5. John Henry Bell, Ship Master.
   7. Mrs. Wilson.
   9. Mrs. Turner, Lodgings.
 11. John Russell, Haberdasher.
 13. Mrs. McMurray.
 15. Miss Benson, Dress Maker.
 17. William Montgomery, Clerk.
 19. Miss Mary Simms.
 21. Miss Wightman.
 23. Mrs. Jamison.
 25. Francis Murray, Gentleman.
   Catherine Street North.
 27. Elizabeth Johnson.
 29. Miss Patterson, Dress Maker.
 31. Miss Ward.
 33. Mrs. McInteeth.
 35. Mrs. Colville.
 37. Miss Welsh.
   Joy Street.
 34. Mrs. Hayes, Boarding House.
 32. Mr. Thomas Clark.
 30. Mr. Parker.
 28. E. & M. Stitt.
 26. John A. White, Accountant.
 24. Alexander Black, Gentleman.
 22. David Porter, Clerk.
 20. Isaac Edgar, Boarding House.
 18. John Davis, Manager of Kane's Glass Warehouse.
 16. James Hurst, Commercial Traveller.
 14. James Agnew, of Martin & Agnew.
 12. Thomas Armour.
 10. Edward Haddock, Merchant.
   6. Miss Furlong, Boarding House.
   4. Alexander Smith, Builder.
   2. John Ross, Builder.

Hammond's Court
Corn Market

   1. William Annesley, Fruiterer.
   2. John Dowdall, Fruiterer.
   3. William Andrews, Victualler.
   4. Thomas Kane, Green Grocer.
   5. Edward Colgan, Victualler.
   6. James Keyland, Inn Keeper and Posting Establishment.
   7. Bernard Meenan, Fish Monger and Publican.

Hanover Quay
East end of High Street

   5. Mary Stewart, Publican.
   7. J. & W. Greig, Earthenware Merchants.
   9. John Colville, Publican.
   9. Malcom Johnston, Coal Factor.
 11. Patrick Lindsay, Coal Factor.
 11. Thomas Adams, Publican.
 13. Custom House.
   Marlborough Street.
 17. James Lemon, Merchant.
 29. E. & R. Haddock, Com. Agents.
 31. Urcelia Robinson, Spirit Dealer.
 33. William Shea, Architect.

Henry Street
Corporation Street

   2. Gustavus Heyn, Merchant. etc.
   4. Joseph Abbot, Merchant.
   6. William Pirrie, jun., Merchant.
   6. W. Pirrie, jun., & Co., Merchants.
 12. Michael Feeney, Merchant.
 14. Peter Starke, Esq.
 16. William Potts, Ship Owner.
18b Samuel Walker, Rent Agent.
 20. James Telfer, Grocer.
 22. Abraham Fairbrother, Gent.
 24. W. H. Owen, Pawn Broker.
 30. Hugh Swain, Grocer.
 36. ? McClenaghan, Mariner.
   1. John Jackson, Provision Merchant.
5 & 9 Charles Barnett, Merchant.
 11. David Grainger, Merchant.
 13. John Dunn, Merchant.
 17. A. Cunningham, Publican.
 21. Andrew Mulholland & Co., Flax Spinners.

Hercules Place
Castle Place

   2. Robert James Tennent, Esq., J.P., D.L.
   4. Henderson & Russell, Printers and Publishers.
   6. Francis Murray, Linen Lapper.
   6. Mrs. Murray, Milliner & Dress Maker.
   8. John Bodel, Carver and Gilder.
 33. James Whisker, Victualler.
 31. Patrick Campbell, Tailor, etc.
 29. L. Russell, Bonnet Maker.
 27. Henry Isles, Haberdasher.
 25. M. & A. Digby, Stay Makers, etc.
 25. Miss Digby's School.
 23. Mrs. Matchett.
 21. James McGonigall, Jeweller.
 19. Mrs. Hoy.
 17. Miss McCosken.
 15. Miss McDowell, Milliner.
 13. Misses Harper, Milliners.
   5. Alexander Harkin, Surgeon & Apothecary.
   3. Mrs. Montgomery, Grocer.
   1. Charles McDonnell, Haberdasher.

Hercules Street
North Street to Hercules Place

   2. Peter McGouran's Spirit Store.
   4. Mrs. Crawford.
   8. Hugh Donaldson, Grocer.
 10. John Kennedy, Baker.
 12. Daniel McMahon, Flesher.
 14. James McKenna, Publican.
 16. James Worrell, Flesher.
 18. Owen McAleer, Flesher.
 20. James Darby, Grocer, Blacking and Match Manufacturer.
 22. Mrs. Kelly, Flesher.
 26. James Jack, Flesher.
 28. James Doogan, Flesher.
 32. Patrick Askin, Flesher.
 34. Francis Ferguson, Grocer.
 36. John McSourley, Grocer.
 42. James Anderson, Publican.
 44. John McMullan, Flesher.
 52. Mrs. Agnew, Grocer.
 54. Christopher Lawless, Publican.
 56. Charles Franklin, Flesher.
 62. John McNicholl, Smith.
 64. Jonathan Gordon, Flesher.
 66. Joseph Franklin, Flesher.
 68. Eves Hagens.
 70. James McSourley, Flesher.
 72. John Hutton, Dealer.
 74. Sarah Clements, Grocer.
 82. Alex. Burrows, Tallow Chandler.
 84. John Mackenzie & Co., Brewers.
 86. James Cowan, Cotton Spinner.
 87. Henry Grubb, Flesher.
 85. James Rice, Flesher.
 83. Arthur Rice, Flesher.
 81. John Neary, Flesher.
 79. William Garrett, Flesher.
 75. Daniel Coulter, Flesher.
 73. William Gallagher, Flesher.
 71. Patrick McNally, Flesher.
 69. Charles Davey, Flesher.
 63. Entrance to the White Cross Inn.
 61. John Henesy, Flesher.
 59. John Davey, Flesher.
 57. James Burns, Flesher.
 55. John Drain, Flesher.
 53. John Burke, Flesher.
 51. Mrs. Mooney, Flesher.
 49. Mrs. Britton, Flesher.
 45. Thomas Parker, Flesher.
 43. James Boston, Flesher.
 41. William Davey, Flesher.
 39. Samuel Shaw, Flesher.
 37. Robert Stokesbury, Flesher.
 35. William Stokesbury, Flesher.
 33. Mrs. Brannagh, Flesher.
 31. Patrick Brannigan, Flesher.
 29. Kane's Brewery.
 27. John McReavy, Flesher.
 25. Joseph McVicker, Flesher.
 23. John Brannagh, Flesher.
 21. John Hamill, Flesher.
 19. James Morell, Flesher.
 17. David Brannagh, Flesher.
 15. Edward Spring, Cork Cutter.
 13. James Davey, Flesher.
 11. Wm. Watson, Clothes Stores.
   7. Mrs. Lynch, Flesher.
   5. John McKernan, Flesher.
   3. John McGee, Flesher.
   1. Joseph McDowell, Publican.

High Street
Castle Place to Chichester Quay

     1. William McComb, Book Seller.
     3. Forster, Green & Co., Tea & Coffee Importers & Dealers.
     5. Chas. McDonnell, Tobacconist.
     7. W. & R. Agnew, Hardware Merchants.
   Hodgson's Entry.
     9. John Hodgson, Stationer.
   11. A. Quin, Boot & Shoe Maker
   Quin's Entry
11b. James McKenna, Tailor.
11b. Gilbert G. Laird, Auctioneer and Valuator.
11b. Kerr & McCay, Tailor.
11b. Thos. Ireland, Book Binder.
   13. Edward Gribben, Watch Maker & Jeweller.
   15. William Gilbert, Silver Smith, Watch Maker & Jeweller.
   17. Misses Crawford, Milliners & Dress Makers.
   Crown Entry.
   19. Edward Lennon, Hotel Keeper, Antrim, Coleraine & Derry Coach Office.
   21. D. Murray, Surgeon, etc.
   25. R. Neil & Sons, Watch & Clock Makers, Jewellers & Silversmiths.
   25. J. Black, Silk Mercer, Emporium of Silk & Haberdashery.
25b. George Winchester, Teacher.
27, 29. Edward & George Pim, Wine Merchants, Tea Dealers & Grocers.
   31. Henry Greer, Book Seller & Stationer.
   Joy's Entry.
   33. Miss Barklie, Milliner.
35, 37. British Woollen Hall, T. & F. Hardy, Agents.
   39. Mrs. Ogston, Confectioner.
   41. John Maclurcan, Silk Mercer & Furrier.
   41. Mrs. Smith.
   45. John Arnold, Woollen Draper.
   49. John Wallace, Watch Maker & Jeweller.
   Pottinger's Entry.
   53. Wm. Mahon, Woollen Draper.
   55. William Wilson, Cutler.
   Hamilton's Court.
   59. Musgrave & Brothers, Ironmongers.
   61. Edward Porter & Son, Hardware & Iron Merchants.
   63. Orr Gamble, Woollen Draper.
   65. Francis McLaughlin, Wholesale Grocer & Tobacconist.
   67. Charles McAlister, Wholesale Druggist, etc.
   69. Miss McLaughlin, Milliner.
   71. John Dunlop, Boot and Shoe Maker.
   73. Charles Kelso, Manufacturer & Importer of Hosiery.
   Church Lane.
   75. James & Wm. Mayne, Grocers.
   St. George's Church.
   77. William Holmes, Hair Dresser.
   Forrest Lane.
   Weigh House Lane.
   85. Wm. Fitzgerald, Spirit Dealer.
   87. Thos. Gardner, Tallow Chandler.
   87. Letitia Finlay, Dealer in Soap and Candles.
89, 91. Thomsons & Findlays, Merchants.
   91. Charles & William Finlay, of Thomsons & Finlays.
   93. George Murray, Grocer & Tobacconist.
   93. Misses Murray.
   99. William Barklie, Coal Factor.
101. James Stewart, Plumber & Lead Merchant.
156. William Harper, Publican.
148. Mary Gordon, Clothier.
   Ireland's Entry.
144. H. Curran, Harbour Master.
   Quay's Lane.
138. John Harbison's Edinburgh Hotel.
136. J. C. Trotter, Woollen Draper.
134. William Finlay, Tailor.
132. Hugh Moore, Surgeon.
130. Byrt's Entry.
   Bluebell Entry.
120. Joseph Marshall, Delf Warehouse.
118. E. Davis, Bonnet Warehouse.
116. James Moore, Ship Chandler.
   Stonecutter's Entry.
114. Robert Kirkpatrick, Wine and Spirit Store.
112. James Gilbert, Pawn Broker.
108. John Wilkinson's Whitehaven Pottery Warehouse, R. Robinson, Agent.
106. William Moore, Architect.
106. William T. Matier, Land Surveyor.
104. William Quail, Cabinet Maker.
102. Thomas Gardner, Wholesale Earthenware House.
100. Wm. Marshall & Co., Wholesale Druggists, Spice, Oil & Colour Merchants.
100. William Marshall, Surgeon.
   98. Samuel Bryson, Surgeon & Apothecary.
   98. Joseph W. Bryson, M.D., & Surgeon.
   98. Samuel Bryson, jun., M.D., Surgeon.
   96. Frs. Glenfield, Tallow Chandler.
   Skipper Street.
   94. James Blake, Boot Maker.
   92. James Byrne, Boot and Shoe Maker.
   90. Hugh Currie, Ironmonger and Hardware Merchant.
   88. William Palmer, Shoe Shop.
   82. Samuel Bullick, Academy.
   80. J. S. Mulholland, Surgeon.
   78. John Neill, Gun Maker.
   76. John Greenfield, Hosiery & Trimming Warehouse.
   76. J. & Peter Keegan, Wine & Spirit Merchants.
   76. David Connor, Linen and Yarn Merchant.
   76. Thos. Gardner's Earthenware Establishment.
   74. J. Lee, Jeweller, Silversmith, Watch Maker & Optician.
   70. James Wilson, Printer.
   70. Robert Campbell, Book Binder.
   68. David McConnell, Woollen Draper.
   66. William Smylie, Boot Maker.
   64. J. Chapman, Watch Maker.
   62. Isabella Gillis, Haberdasher.
   60. Mrs. Ashenhurst, Haberdasher.
   56. James Harkness, Glass, China & Earthenware Establishment.
   Sugar House Entry.
   52. John Riddel, Ironmonger.
   50. William Boyce & Co., Furnishing Ironmongers, etc.
   48. J. G. McGee & Co., Clothiers, Hatters & General Outfitters.
   46. Jas. Mitchel Haslett, Woollen Draper & Hatter.
   44. Robert Gunning, Carpet Warehouse.
   42. Geo. Beattie, Woollen Drapery & Hat Establishment.
   Bridge Street.
   40. Robert & David J. Patterson, Ironmongers.
   40. Joseph G. Thompson, Agent to the National Endowment Assurance Society.
   38. W. H. & S. McNeill, Woollen Drapers & Hatters.
   36. Dakin & Co., Importers of, and Dealers in Tea.
   36. Josh. Smith, Printer & Wholesale Book Seller.
   34. R. Ross & Co., Hat and Cap Manufacturers.
   32. Thos. Wilson & Co., Button & Trimming Merchants.
   30. Alexander Munce, Tailor.
   Orr's Entry.
   26. Close Brothers, Woollen Drapers.
   Graham's Entry.
   22. Albion Cloth Company.
   Wine Cellar Entry.
   20. George Moore, Currier & Boot & Shoe Manufacturer.
   18, Henry Murney, Merchant.
14, 16. Thomas Gilmore & Co., General Grocers, Tea & Wine Merchants.
   12. J. Rounds, Room Paper Manufacturer.
   12. Derry Coach Office, J. Grogan, Esq., Proprietor.
   Caddels Entry.
     8. Jas. D. Marshall, M.D., Chemist in Ordinary to her Majesty, Perfumery & Patent Medicine Warehouse.
     4. Wm. Coffey, Print and Music Seller.
     2. S. Farrell & Co., Nursery and Seed Warehouse.

Hill Street
28 Waring Street

   4. John Harkin, Provision & Spirit Stores.
   6. Mrs. Mairs, Haberdasher.
 10. Henry Steen, Provision Merchant.
 12. Sinclair Ramsay, Haberdasher.
   Elliott's Court.
 16. William Rourke, Haberdasher.
 18. Sophia Byrne, Milliner.
   Commercial Court.
 20. Charles Seeds, Dealer.
 26. Miss Isabella Johnston, Pawn Broker.
 28. Joseph Taylor & Co., Hat Manufacturers.
 34. Mary Shannon, Dealer.
36, 38. Edwd. Gilbert, Pawn Broker.
 40. Miss Smylie, Bonnet Maker.
 42. Patk. Hughes, Grocer & Spirit Dealer.
 51. Henry Fegan, Provision Dealer.
 49. William Rainey, Cooper & Provision Dealer.
 47. Wm. Skelton, Mahogany Yard.
 45. James Fitzpatrick, Dealer.
 43. J. Learmouth, of Fortune & Learmouth.
 41. Blakely Ferguson, Cooper.
 39. Patrick Connor, Porter.
 37. Daniel McDonald, Servant.
   Gordon Street.
 33. R. Delahoyde, Provision Dealer.
 31. Mrs. McIlvenna, Pop Maker.
 27. Alexander Fortune, of Fortune & Learmouth.
 27. Fortune & Learmouth, Plumbers and Lead Merchants.
 23. Hill Hamilton, Esq., Rent Office.
 21. Sam. Bradley, Provision Dealer.
 19. James Maclin, Haberdasher.
 17. Thomas Ward, Hackle & Gill Maker.
 17. John Beaumont, Flax Merchant.
 15. John Shannon, Provision Dealer.
 13. John Shannon, Provision Dealer.
 11. John Conn, Book Binder.
   7. William McLaughlin, Clerk.
   5. Jas. McClure, Provision Dealer.

Howard Street
South West of Linenhall.

   1. William Carson, Merchant.
   3. William McCann, Gentleman.
   5. Geo. C. Hyndman, Auctioneer.
   7. Charles D. Purdon, M.D.
   9. Thomas Spence.
 13. Rev. James Morgan.
   House of Correction.
   John Forbes, Esq.
 14. Thos. Hardy, of T. & F. Hardy.
 12. Clotworthy Dobbin, Merchant.
 10. W. Murphy, of J. Murphy & Co.
   8. Mrs. Mulholland.
   6. Charles Peyton, Ship Master.
   4. William Boyd, of W. Boyd & Sons.
   2. Murray Suffern, Esq.

Ingram Place
Donegall Pass

   Arthur Adair Gamble, Esq., Seneschal.
   William Browne, of Day, Bottomleys & Browne.
   John Patton, Gentleman.
   Mrs. Davis.
   Mrs. Margaret McConkey.
   Hugh Henry Boyd.
   Mrs. Herron.
   Wm. M. Collins, Esq., Solicitor.
   Archibald Horner, Esq.

James' Street
East end of Gordon Street

   1. Samuel Thompson, Merchant.
   3. Wm. Bryson, Writing Clerk.
   5. Samson Kennedy, Upholsterer.
   7. Mrs. Macormick.
   9. Joseph Abbott, Merchant.
 11. Henry Jas. Campbell, Merchant.
13 & 64 John Low, Timber & Slate Merchant.
 21. John Knox, Gentleman.
 23. James Eccles, Paper Merchant.
 25. John Wm. McCracken, Assurance & Mercantile Agent.
 29. Hugh Andrews, Clerk.
 31. Jas. Thomson, Weaving Agent.
 31. Mrs. Jane Thomson.
 33. William Johnston, Surgeon & Chemist.
 35. Alex. Connell, Ship Builder, of C. Connell & Sons.
 37. John Johnston, Stone Cutter.
 41. Mrs. Bayly.
 41. William John Bayly.
 43. James Hart, Muslin & Shawl Manufacturer.
 45. Arthur Russell, Harbour Master.
 47. S. R. Symmonds, Merchant.
 53. Bernard Coleman, Clerk.
 55. James Logan, Gentleman.
 57. C. Connell, jun., Ship Builder, of C. Connell & Sons.
 59. Mrs. Brend.
 61. W. T. Harvey, Merchant.
 65. John Galbraith.
 98. John Ard, Publican.
 96. Arthur Purse, Builder.
 90. Michael Hanlon, Timber Merchant.
 86. W. J. & A. Duffield, Provision Merchants.
 82. Mrs. Jamieson, Publican.
 80. Samuel McMullan, Mariner.
 78. Henry Rooney, Boot and Shoe Warehouse.
 78. Rooney, Custom House Officer.
 76. Mrs. Boyce.
 74. Thomas Louder, Baker.
 60. Daniel Gribben, Carman.
 58. James McKeever, Mariner.
 56. Owen McAleer, Flesher.
 54. Matthew Gilmore, Rag and Bone Store.
 52. Henry Grayson, Mariner.
 48. Henry Galbraith, Dealer.
 46. Bernard Mooney, Block & Pump Maker.
 44. Michael Mooney, Mariner.
 42. John Walker.
38b. Harper & Megain's Cooperage.
 38. J. Falloon, Ship Bread Bakery.
 36. John Colville, Gentleman.
 34. Robert Waters, Publican.
 30. John Smylie, Clerk.
 30. Bernard McIlveeny, Lodgings.
 28. Thomas Ferris, Shoe Maker.
 24. W. D. Henderson, Broker & Commission Merchant.
 22. William Millar.
 20. E. & M. Magennis, Dress Makers.
 18. Patrick Kelly, Painter.
 16. E. Lafferty, Dyer, etc.
 14. Thomas Brown, Millwright.
 12. Charles Tumblety, Tailor.
 10. Ellen Kennedy.
 10. Samuel Kennedy.
   8. John Isdell, Boot and Shoe Maker.
   6. Misses Hunter.
   4. Mary Magee.
   2. John Godden, Medical Practitioner.

James' Street South
Brunswick Street

   2. Wm. Ewart, sen., Gentleman.
   4. Ann Blakely.
   6. John Thompson, Architect.
   8. Mrs. Gorman, Lodgings.
 10. Robert J. Shaw, Clerk.
   5. Isaac McCune, Clerk.
   3. James Rea, Clerk.
   1. Matthew McKenzie, Architect.

John Street
Donegall Street

   6. Hugh Dunn, Leather Merchant.
 10. Hugh Dyer, Grocer.
 12. James Rooney, Lodgings.
 14. John Wright, Tailor.
 16. Mrs. Thompson, Publican.
 18. Mrs. Campbell, Tallow Chandler.
 20. William Magee, Grocer & Spirit Dealer.
 22. Henry McKinstry, Grocer.
 24. J. Carlin, Hair Dresser.
 26. Bernard Reilly, Entertainment.
 28. James Donnelly, Boot and Shoe Maker.
 30. John Doody, Boot and Shoe Maker.
 32. John Gunning, Merchant.
 34. William Millar, Entertainment.
 36. James Martin, Dairy & Entertainment.
 38. Samuel Campbell, Leather Merchant.
 40. Henry Lavery, Lodgings.
 42. Agnes Campbell, Entertainment.
 46. Patrick Denvir, Lodgings.
 48. Henry McAvana.
 50. Robert Campbell, Publican.
 52. H. McKeveney, Entertainment.
 54. Daniel McNeill, Entertainment.
 56. Arthur Murphy, Publican.
 58. J. McAlinden, Entertainment.
 55. Fanny Isles, Shoe Manufacturer.
 53. Ann Duffin, Dealer.
 51. James Canavan, Publican.
 49. William Mathews, Hair Dresser.
 47. John Pierce, Entertainment.
 45. Joseph Johnston, Shoe Maker.
 43. John Frazer, Leather Cutter.
 41. Joseph Inch, Cabinet Maker.
 39. Cath. Hannah, Leather Cutter.
 37. Peter Pelling & Co., Manufacturers.
 37. T. & D. Wilson & Co., Manufacturers.
 37. D. & J. McDonald, Sewed Muslin Manufacturers.
 37. James Wallace, jun., Sewed Muslin Manufacturers.
 37. Wm. Stewart, jun., Weaving Factory.
 35. William Boucher, Porter.
 33. John Murphy, Barber.
 31. Luke Freeman, Entertainment.
 29. West Minnis, Belt Manufacturer & Leather Cutter.
 27. James McConnell, Muslin Manufacturer.
 25. Alexander Clarke's Alabaster Manufactory, etc.
 23. James Bloomfield, Brazier, Gas Fitter, etc.
 21. Mrs. Haslitt, Publican.
 19. James Graham, Cabinet Maker.
 17. John Byers, Publican.
 11. James S. Craig, Boot and Shoe Maker.
 11. Bernard Caulfield, Tailor.
   9. David McCurry, Grocer, etc.
   7. John Barr, Painter.
   5. Joseph Martin, Chandler.
   3. James O'Hara, Boot and Shoe Maker.

Joy Street
9 May Street

   2. James Turner, Dentist.
   2. Mrs. Margaret McKee.
   4. Miss Fletcher, Teacher of the Pianoforte.
   2. Mrs. Abbott.
   6. Laird Duff, Clerk.
   8. H. J. Elsmore, Captain R.N.
 10. Miss McDowell.
 12. Mrs. Wethered.
 16. Isabella McAdam.
 18. Eliza Little.
 20. Rev. J. H. Atkins.
 22. Robert Henderson, Smith.
 22. Arthur Lundy, Grocer.
 26. Miss Linn.
 28. Daniel McClean.
 30. Jane Mitchell, Dress Maker.
 32. James Ireland, Teacher.
 34. William McMoran, Grocer.
 38. Thomas Johnston, Brick Layer.
 40. John Garland, Clerk.
 42. John Dallas, Superintendent of Works.
 44. Mercer Rice.
 46. Nicholas Tottenham.
 48. Miss D. Johnston, Dress Maker.
 50. William Taylor, Builder.
 54. Stevenson McCullough.
 56. James Anderson, Builder.
 58. Hugh Currie, Hardware Merchant.
 60. Miss Gallaher.
 64. John Rose, Manufacturer.
 66. William Wilson, Builder.
 68. Mrs. McCaw.
 72. Hugh G. Dunlop, Clerk.
 74. Bankhead Boyd, Builder.
 76. James Wakelin, Clerk.
 84. Rev. William Heron.
 67. Arthur Henan, Linen Lapper.
 65. Mrs. Anderson.
 63. Robert Pettigrew, Linen Buyer.
 61. Mrs. Brown.
 59. Thomas Carnes, Salesman, etc.
 57. Henry Mulholland.
 55. Charles Morgan, Carpenter.
 53. Charles Mackenzie, Cashier in Bank of Ireland Office.
 51. Mrs. Small.
 49. William Waugh, Watch Maker.
 47. Robert Taylor, Carpenter.
 45. William McCullough, Clerk.
 43. Robert White, Salesman.
 41. James Ogle, Excise Officer.
 39. Miss Cuddy.
 37. Mrs. Boal, Boarding House.
 35. Mrs. McDowell.
 31. Henry Reid, Coach Maker.
 29. Hugh Reid, Coach Trimmer.
 27. James Hamilton, Carpenter.
 25. John Holland, Salesman.
 23. Patrick Reilly, Clerk.
 21. Hamilton Wardlow, Carpenter.
 19. T. King, Custom House Officer.
 17. Susanna Boomer.
 15. John Gribbin, Tailor.
 13. Robert R. Reid, Organ Builder.
 11. Peter Lundy, Builder.
   9. Miss Martin, Boarding House.
   7. David Herd, Cloth Buyer.
   5. Lieutenant Wilkinson, H.P.
 77. Wm. McCann, Private Teacher.
 75. Mrs. Taggart, Boarding School.
 73. Mrs. Crawford.
 71. J. E. Mansfield, Excise Officer.
 69. W. Middleton, Esq., Attorney.
   3. Miss Mary Henry.
   1. Miss Fetherson, Ladies' Seminary.

King Street
40 Mill Street

   1. Francis Neeson, Builder.
   3. Samuel Armour, Shoe Maker.
   5. Abel Hadskis, Tailor.
   7. Mary Campbell, Dress Maker.
   9. Wm. Henry Maguire, Artist.
 13. William Hastings, Surveyor.
 11. Mrs. McAfee, Registry Office.
 19. Mrs. Woods.
 23. Thos. McCammon, Tanner, etc., Agent for the United Kingdom Life Assurance Company.
 25. Miss Roberts, Seminary.
   Saving's Bank.
 31. Misses Whittle.
 37. John Crampton.
 40. Stafford & Brown, Brass Founders, Gass Fitters, etc.
 38. John Willis, Organist of Saint Ann's Church.
 36. Mrs. King, Boarding House.
 34. Miss Bankhead.
 28. Robert C. Perry, Engraver, etc.
 26. James Walsh.
 26. E. & R. Bryson, Dress Makers.
 26. M. & R. Wilson, Milliners & Dress Makers.
 24. Miss Lemon.
 22. George McCann, Fancy Dyer.
 20. Mrs. Martin, Publican.
 18. John Reynolds, Boot and Shoe Maker.
 16. Alexander Kirkwood.
 12. John Wylie, Shoe Maker.
 10. William Smyth, Compositor and Printer.
   8. Mrs. Brown.
   6. Alexander Patterson.
   4. John Sinclair, Carpenter.
   2. Mrs. Coey.

Lancaster Street
from York Street to North Queen Street

   1. John Douglas, Shoe Maker.
   3. William Anderson.
   5. James McNeill, Renovator.
   7. John Sloan, Joiner.
   9. Peter Pelling, Manufacturer.
 11. John Lewis, Tailor.
   Thomas Street.
 13. Thomas Kane, Mechanic.
 17. Thomas McDowell, Joiner.
 19. Elizabeth Cranston, Publican.
 21. William McAuley, Cotton and Linen Manufacturer.
 23. George King, Clerk.
 25. James Coleman, Gentleman.
 27. John Hanvy, Brick Layer.
 29. Edward Beatty, Mechanic.
 31. Samuel Reid, Stabling, etc.
 33. D. Kerr, Stabling and Lodgings.
 33. John Maxwell, Publican.
   King's Court.
 35. M. & I. Waters, Grocers.
 37. Robert Paul.
 41. Miss McGee.
 43. Hugh McClosky, Dealer.
 45. Hugh Peak, Publican.
 47. John Thompson, Grocer.
   Alexander Street.
 51. Henry Kenyon, Dealer.
 53. Michael Cosgrove, Brick Layer.
 55. Robert McKeown, Baker.
 57. William McLaughlin.
 59. Neill Dooris.
 61. Charles McGuckin, Dealer.
 62. Margaret McCann, Dealer.
 36. Thomas Allard, Labourer.
 34. William Cross, Labourer.
 32. James Peyton, Labourer.
 30. Peter Hendrin, Car Driver.
 28. Thomas Peyton.
 24. Samuel Woods, Publican.
 22. William Graham, Joiner.
18 & 20. John Young, Pawn Broker.
 16. George Black, Weaver.
 14. Neill Donnelly, Porter.
 12. William Gubbins, Clerk.
 10. Thomas Waugh.
   8. Edward McKnight, Warper.
   6. Martin Hill, Baker.
   4. Adam Corrigan, Sawyer.
   2. Alexander Warnock, Sawyer.

Lime Kiln Dock
East end of Waring Street

 11. Wm. Simms & Sons, Stores.
 15. Robert Gamble, Merchant.
 17. R. Montgomery, Publican.
 19. John Topping, Agent & Broker.
 21. Hope Tavern, Esther O'Neill.
 22. James Reaney, Grocer.
 26. Samuel Swallow, Publican.
 28. William Hanvey, Publican & Emigration Agent.

Linenhall Street
South of Linenhall

   1. Francis R. McClean, Esq., Solicitor & 14 Hardwicke Street, Dublin.
   2. Miss Jamison.
   3. George Phillips.
   4. James Howard Burgess, Landscape & Animal Painter.
   5. Richard Connery, Merchant.
   6. Foster Connor, Linen Manufacturer.
   7. William Hunter, Gentleman.
   8. Miss Ireland.
   8. Thomas Blain, Teacher.

Marlborough Street
Princes Street

   2. John McCullough, Publican & Lighter Owner.
   6. William Sermon, Lighterman.
 10. Samuel Johnston, Stabling.
 12. Alexander Galbraith, Publican & Provision Merchant.
 24. Geo. McConkey's Coach Factory.
 26. James Duffey.
 26. John Prey, Publican.
 28. Patrick Lennon, Cooper.
 34. William Moore.
 36. James Moran, Grocer, Spirit Dealer, etc.
 17. John Murdoch, Coach Trimmer.
 15. John Young's Iron Store.
 11. John Millen, jun., Stabling.
   9. David Carlisle, Brick Layer.
   7. John Carlisle, Brick Layer.

May Street
from Cromac Street to Clarence Place

   Presbyterian Meeting House, Rev. H. Cooke, D.D., LL.D., Pastor.
   1. Mrs. Fulton.
   3. Andrew J. Barnett.
   5. Thomas Corbitt, Merchant.
   7. Thomas Cramsie, Merchant.
   9. William Grogan, Merchant.
 11. James Anderson, Builder.
 15. Miss Dowdall.
 17. Hugh Ferguson's Marble and Stone Yard.
 19. St. Patrick's Orphan Asylum.
 21. James Garrett, Builder.
 25. Malcom McKenzie, Brass Founder & Gas Fitter.
 25. Alexander McKenzie, Stabling.
 31. William Lennon.
   Mrs. Hutton.
 37. Patrick Dougherty, Publican.
 39. Daniel McCann, Flax Buyer.
 43. William Balmer, Grocer.
   6. Miss Cooper.
   Seymour Street.
   4. James Walker, Whitesmith.
   2. William McKenna, Veterinary Surgeon, Horse Bazaar, etc.

Mill Street
Castle Street

   1. E. & S. Dyke.
   3. John Blair, Cutter.
   3. William Blair, Clerk.
   7. Jane McClean, Dyer.
   9. John Goodman, Linen Lapper.
   9. Margaret Goodman, Bonnet Warehouse.
 11. William Moore, Soap & Candle Manufacturer.
 11. Guy Stone Wilson, Rectifying Distiller.
 13. Wm. Trimble, Yarn Inspector.
 15. James McAlister, Slater.
 17. Archd. Irwin, Grocer.
 19. William Jenkins, Pawn Broker.
 21. James Callender, Inn Keeper.
 23. John Gilmer, Clerk to Police Committee & Commissioners.
 25. Patrick McMullan, Tanner, etc.
29, 31. Ellen Johnston, Baker.
 33. Robt. Pattison, Land Surveyor.
 35. James G. Wallace, Engraver.
 37. Samuel Johnston, Tanner, Glue Manufacturer, etc.
 39. Thomas Stevenson, Tailor.
 41. Mrs. Ainsworth.
 41. Mrs. Gribbin, Milliner.
 43. Henry Doyle, Clock Maker.
 45. Hugh Beggs, Miller.
 47. M. McLaughlin, Bonnet Maker.
 49. William Wetheral, Tanner.
 51. William Gibson, Shoe Maker.
 51. Robert Campbell, Smith.
 53. J. Popham, Suspender Maker.
 55. Francis Campbell, Shoe Maker.
 57. Timothy Farrell, Spirit Dealer.
 72. Patrick Toole, Grocer, Wine & Spirit Dealer.
 70. John Todd, Publican.
 68. H. Kerney, Grocer.
 66. John Murray, Confectioner.
 66. Luke Byrne, Spirit Merchant.
 62. Andrew Clarke, Grocer.
   Neeson's Court.
 60. James Priest, Publican.
 58. Robert Rosbotham, Plasterer.
 56. John Atkins, Dealer.
 43. Henry Noon, Publican.
 52. Waddell, Cunningham, Gent.
   Cunningham's Court.
 50. F. & M. Montgomery, Dress Makers.
 48. John Pentland.
 48. Hugh Montgomery, Tanner.
 46. George Stephen Philp, Officer of Excise.
 44. Rev. William Hart.
 42. J. Mawhinney's Medical Hall.
 40. William Young, Pawn Broker.
40b. Henry Greer, Book Binder.
 36. Mrs. Stirling.
 34. Hugh Brown, Painter, etc.
 32. Tam O'Shanter, Tavern, F. Logan, Proprietor.
 32. F. Logan, Ornamental Carver in Irish Oak.
 32. Mrs. Goodwin, Milliner, etc.
 30. John Davison, Boot and Shoe Maker.
 30. Valentine Davis, Publican.
 28. William Kirkwood, Saddler.
 28. James Mitchell, Printer.
 26. Alex. Crawford, Manufacturing Chemist.
 24. William Patterson, Chandler.
 18. Robert McClenaghan, Publican.
   Hills Court.
 14. Philip Jordan, Coachman.
   Jas. Lewis, Gas Fitter & Brazier.
   John Sinclair, Carpenter.
   Glass Cutting Establishment.
 16. Alex. McAllister, Car Keeper.
 12. Mrs. McFerran.
 10. Misses Malone.
   8. James Usher, Registry Office.
   6. Thomas Cunningham, Spirit Dealer.
   4. A. Morton, Joiner.

Montgomery Street
Chichester Street

   1. Turney & Reid, Coach Makers.
   3. James Miskelly, Undertakers & Posting Establishment.
   5. Hall of the Donegall Lodge of Old Fellows.
   7. William Low, Stone Yard.
   7. Mrs. Davison.
   8. Arthur Webb, Publican.
   4. Alexander Turney, of Turney & Reid.

Murray Terrace
College Square East

   2. Miss Thompson.
   3. Mrs. Wallace.
   5. Garnet Sloan, Gentleman.
   6. Rev. John Samuel Monsell.
   7. David Lindsay, of J. & D. Lindsay & Co.

Nelson Street
Edward Street to Dock Street

   2. John Arthur's Tailoring Establishment.
   4. Francis Lee, English & Mercantile School.
   6. Robert Craufurd, Foreman of J. Craufurd's Sewing Warehouse.
   8. William Nisbit, Brick Layer.
 10. George Harrison, Joiner.
 12. William Montgomery, Grocer.
 14. Patrick Hinds, Publican.
 16. William Ferratt, Tailor.
 18. James Morrison, Tailor.
 20. Mary Eccles.
 22. Rev. Thos. Seymour, Methodist Preacher.
 24. Edward Henesay, Accountant, Ulster Bank.
 26. Robert McBride, Clerk.
 32. William Millen, Teacher.
 34. Jas. Connel, of Connel & Sons.
 36. Arthur Alexander, Coal Merchant.
 38. Edward Wolfenden, Clerk.
 40. A. McMurray, Butter Merchant.
 40. James Frazer, Muslin Manufacturer.
 42. John Garland.
 42. John Harrison, Agent for McGregor, Polson & Co., Glasgow.
 44. John Lamb, Commission Agent.
 50. John Smyth, Cooperage.
 54. Andrew Marky.
 56. John Brown, Publican.
 58. Samuel McCune, Baker.
 58. Hiram Harvey, Book Binder.
 60. Rt. Cornston, Ruling Master.
 62. Thomas Duff, Pilot.
 64. Daniel Steed, Painter.
 66. James Boyd, Ship Master.
 68. Hugh Harvey, Carpenter.
 70. Thos. Thompson, Ship Wright.
 72. William Creen, Ship Master.
 74. James Dugan, Ship Carpenter.
 76. Mrs. Fitzsimmons.
 78. John Cooper, Sawyer.
 80. John Gillespie, Sawyer.
 82. John McAlpin, Ship Master.
 84. Thomas Lithgow, Coach Maker.
 86. David Drinnan, Ship Master.
 86. Wm. McCormick, Ship Master.
 88. Mrs. Mary Bell, Grocer.
   Robert Esten, Boot and Shoe Maker.
   Robert Anderson, Grocer.
   David Jones, Mariner.
   Jas. Johnston, Ship Carpenter.
   Patrick McAreavy.
   James Stewart, Ship Master.
   Thomas Allen, grocer.
   John Henry, Ship Master.
   William Groom, Ship Master.
   Mrs. Hannan.
 81. Mrs. McMahon.
 77. William Anderson, Carpenter.
 73. William Hamilton, Ship Master.
 71. Arthur Purse, Builder.
 69. Mrs. Jane Montgomery.
 61. Robert Arnold, Ship Master.
 57. Hugh McNeil, Commis. Agent.
 55. Miss Hamilton, Teacher.
 53. John Smith, Butter Merchant.
 51. Misses Bellew.
 49. Joseph Lowry.
 47. Mrs. Kenn.
 43. Robert Campbell, Lodgings.
 41. Samuel Jamison, Clerk.
 39. John Bodkin, Watch Maker.
 37. Mrs. McCloy, Lodgings.
 35. John Surman, Mechanic.
 33. Mrs. Brown.
 31. Thomas Harvey, Tailor.
 29. John Leister.
 27. Mrs. McIlroy.
 25. Esther McIlroy.
 23. George Connell.
 21. James Rose, Clerk.
 19. Robert Rose, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer.
 17. Andrew Girvin, Publican.
 15. J. K. Patterson, Pawn Broker.
 13. Hugh Wallace, Lodgings.
 11. Robert Flemming, Tailor.
   9. William Gordon, Dyer.
   7. Hugh H. Johnston, Grain Merchant.
   3. Ralph Stockman, Nailor.
   1. Mrs. Rea, Grocer.
   1. Hugh Rea, Clerk.

North Street
Exchange

     5. Edward Campbell, Merchant.
     7. Patrick Martin, Publican.
     9. William Lewis, Haberdasher.
   13. William Hughes, Merchant.
   15. Wm. Addison, Wholesale & Retail Grocer.
   17. Samuel Gelston, Spirit Merchant.
   17. Hughes & Gelston, Tea Merchants.
   19. Edward Trelford, Painter.
 23b. J. McGrade, Umbrella Maker.
   25. Thos. Billsland, Glass and China Rooms.
   27. Thomas Billsland, Seed Warehouse.
   27. St. Ann's Buildings.
   27. North Street & 22 Donegall Street, St. Ann's Buildings.
   Odd Fellows' Hall.
   29. Miss McConnell's Boarding House.
   29. James Gamble, Merchant.
   29. James Boyd, Umbrella Maker.
   31. Mrs. Gibson, Haberdasher.
   35. Curran & Kavanagh, Glass, Oil & Colour Merchants.
   35. Theobald Bushell, Wine and Spirit Merchant, Commis. Agent, etc.
   39. John McNaughten's Shoe Shop.
   41. Richard Ievers, Grocer.
   43. Sam. Campbell, Soap & Starch Manufacturer.
   45. Mrs. Cunningham, Publican.
   47. Queen's Arms Inn, Thos. Cunningham, Proprietor.
   49. Robert Milliken, Saddler.
   51. David Rodgers, Saddler.
   53. Mrs. Christie, Haberdasher.
   53. Alex. Douglas, Salesman.
   55. Robert Blackadder.
   55. Miss Brown, Bonnet Warehouse.
 57b. John Law, Ironmonger.
   59. Ralph Stockman, Nail Manufacturer.
   61. Alex. Smith, Manufacturer.
   63. Nathaniel Dickey, Grocer.
   67. John Thomson, Watch Maker.
   69. Mrs. Brown, Grocer.
   73. Mrs. Dickson.
   79. Alexander Officer, Surgeon.
   81. Joseph Gillis, Merchant.
   83. Daniel Robinson, Shoe Maker.
   87. David Bell, Grocer.
   89. Jas. Quirey, Leather Merchant.
   91. Miss Patrick, Bonnet Maker.
   93. Hugh Spence, Spirit Dealer.
   95. Mrs. Hedderman, Haberdasher.
   97. W. Taite, Leather Merchant.
   99. Charles Hunter, Flour Merchant & Baker.
101. Miss Moonan, Haberdasher.
103. Geo. Thompson, Haberdasher.
105. Henry Savage, Hatter.
107. John Murnan, Shoe Maker.
109. Wm. Moore, Leather Merchant.
111. Robert Mahaffey, Shoe Maker.
113. John McKillop, Bakery.
115. Thomas Landers, Brazier.
119. Daniel Frazer, Leather Cutter.
121. G. Gray's Shoe Shop.
123. Edward Shanks, Grocer.
127. Joseph Mack, Haberdasher.
129. John Casey, Spirit Dealer.
131 Patrick Coleman, Spirit Dealer.
135. George Caulfield, Delf & Blacking Warehouse.
137. William McIlroy, Publican.
139. James McBlain, Leather Cutter.
143. James Thomson, Saddler.
145. J. McBlain, Leather Merchant.
   Stores.
149. James Dunlop, Whip Maker.
151. McKeown & Coleman, Brewers.
153. John Ryan, Builder, etc.
155. Arthur Ward, Smith.
155. John Kerns, Saddler.
157. Hugh Crawford, Grocer.
159. John Todd, Barber.
163. John Pinkerton, Confectioner.
165. Patrick Toner, Provision Store.
167. William Barr, Labourer.
171. William Trelford, Baker.
173. Margaret Anderson, Chandler.
175. Daniel Lennon, Tailor.
177. Thomas Sheils, Publican.
179. Wm. Briggs, Provision Dealer.
181. David Thoburn, Pawn Broker.
183. T. Mullans, Provision Dealer.
185. John Adams, Confectioner.
187. James McClements, Grocer.
189. D. McKillop, Grocer.
191. Robert Gilmor, Pawn Broker.
204. Robert Orr, Publican.
202. James Mallon, Cabinet Maker.
200. Chaplain Erskine, Publican.
196. Mrs. Boyd, Dealer.
194. Robert Brown, Shoe Maker.
192. John Madden, Chandler.
190. Wm. Burke, Spectacle Maker.
188. Violet Dunn, Grocer.
   Law's Lane.
186. Thomas Mattier, Grocer.
184. Matthew Irwin, Inn Keeper.
182. R. Carrol, Boot and Shoe Maker.
180. Thomas Bryson.
178. Charles Collins, Painter.
176. Thomas George, Coal Merchant.
174. Miss Mitchell, Milliner.
170. Justin Martin, Whip Maker.
168. J. Purvis, Grocer.
166. T. Beatty, Publican.
184. James Suffern, Stabling.
164. Ellen Smith, Stay Maker.
162. Robert McCulloch, Baker.
160. Samuel Barron, Grocer.
158. W. McWilliams, Inn Keeper.
156. James Alexander, Dealer.
154. Joseph Hope, Inn Keeper.
152. Arthur Hunter, Green Hide & Leather Merchant.
150. William Alexander, Saddler.
148. J. Smyth, Looking Glass Maker.
146. Michael Bunting, Confectioner.
144. E. Leathem, Umbrella Maker.
142. Michael McAvoy, Tobacco Pipe Manufacturer.
140. E. Wilson, Toy Shop.
138. Alex. Hunter, Tallow Chandler.
136. John Boyd, Book Binder.
134. James Garland, Coal Merchant.
134. David Robb, Publican.
132. W. Murray, Grocer, Agent to Derryaghy Spade Factory.
130. Arthur Crawford, Iron Merchant.
128. John Woods Beck, M.D., Surgeon, Licentiate Apothecary & Accoucheur.
126. James Boucher, Haberdasher.
124. James Adams, Inn Keeper.
122. J. Henry, Boot and Shoe Maker.
120. Bernard McDonald, Cap Manufacturer.
118. Thomas Saunders, Grocer.
116. Jas. McMillan, Boot and Shoe Maker.
114. James Toole, Spirit Dealer.
110. Thos. Elliott, Grocer, Baker & Flour Merchant.
108. James Beatty, Linen & Yarn Merchant.
108. Mrs. Beattie, Ladies' Shoe Warehouse.
104. William Vint, Inn Keeper.
102. Bernard Magee, Builder, Publican, etc.
   98. John Patrick.
   96. D. McCann, Tallow Chandler.
   94. B. McAuley, Shoe Maker.
   90. M. Higgins, Chandler.
   88. Mrs. Girvin, Bonnet Maker.
   86. James Anderson, Tinsmith.
   84. Edward Henesy.
   82. A. L. Anderson, Tobacco Manufacturer.
   80. T. Quin, Inn Keeper.
   78. James Walker, Publican.
   76. Robert Ireland, Book Seller.
   74. John Barker, Pork Store.
   72. David Johnston, Trunk Maker.
   70. Wm. Marlow, Rope Manufacturer.
   68. North Star Inn & Hotel, Ballymena, Coleraine, Derry & Magherafelt Coach Office, G. Gordon, Proprietor.
   64. Wm. Wilson, Heddle & Brush Warehouse.
   62. Robert Bunting, Confectioner.
   62. Wm. Pollock, Book Seller.
   62. Miss Pollock, Dress Maker.
   60. Alex. Dickey & Co., Wholesale Grocery & Oil Merchants.
   58. Robert Quirey, Spirit Merchant.
   56. S. Stewart, Trunk Maker.
   54. Jane Greer & Co., Chandlers.
   54. William H. Morris.
   52. Louisa Plunkett, Grocer.
   50. James Stormont.
   48. John McNaughtan, Boot and Shoe Maker.
   46. Janet Forsythe, Haberdasher.
   44. Samuel Bullock, Shuttle Manufactory & Brush Warehouse.
   42. Alicia Brown, Candle Manufacturer & Grocer.
   38. John Kane, Glass Warehouse, Wine & Spirit Store, Ale & Porter Brewery, etc., etc.
   38. Henry Ross, Manager of Kane's Brewery.
   38. John Davis, Manager of the Glass Warehouse.
   36. William Ridgeway, Grocer.
   34. Samuel McCausland, Grocer & Tobacco Manufacturer.
   32. Ann Shannon, Tea Dealer.
   30. John & Robert Potts, Iron & Tinplate Merchants.
   28. John Lytle, Fruit Merchant & Wholesale & Retail Grocer.
   26. S. Robinson, Wholesale & Retail Brush, Card & Bellows Manufactory.
   24. Fergus Massey, Tobacco & Snuff Manufactory.
   22. Thos. Gray, Wholesale Grocer & Paper Warehouse.
   20. Wm. & John Dobbin, Wholesale Drug, Spice, Paint, Oil, Colour & Dye Stuff Merchants.
   16. W. Sherrie, Brush, Card & Bellows, Manufacturer.
   14. James McCleery, Surgeon & Licentiate Apothecary.
   12. George Massey, Snuff Manufacturer & Tobacconist.
     8. Mrs. Magee, Spirit dealer, etc., Larne Coach Office.
     6. J. Mawhinney, Surgeon, etc.
     4. John McDonnell, Tobacco & Snuff Manufacturer.
     2. J. Skene, Stag's Head Tavern.

Ormeau Place
Newtownbreda Road

   Miss Brown.
   Mrs. Greenfield.
   Mrs. Nunn.
   Mrs. Shaw.
   Thomas Battersby.
   John Farrell, Gentleman.
   Samuel Colville, Merchant.
   Miss McNaughten.

Ormeau Road
Newtownbreda Road

   Mrs. Blizard.
   Orr Gamble, Merchant.
   Capt. H. Kean, H.P., 60th Rifles.
   Miss Harrison.
   Mrs. Irvin.
   Mrs. Mathias.
   Rev. W. D. Killen, D.D.
   J. R. Young, Professor of Mathematics, B.C.
   Rev. Henry Cooke, D.D., LL.D.
   Hugh C. Clarke, Auctioneer.

Ormeau Street
Newtownbreda Road

   James Thompson, Merchant.
   George Hollands, Excise Officer.
   Joseph Johnston, Clerk.

Orr's Entry
High Street

   4. J. Brady, Hotel & Tavern Keeper.
   6. Wm. McAnulty, Boot Closer.
   8. Mrs. McKenna.
   1. James Allen, Tailor.
   3. Patrick Kerns, Tailor.
   5. William Fowler, Cap Maker.

Pakenham Place
South West of Linenhall Street

   1. Rev. I. Steen.
   2. Robert Boag.
   3. Thos. Greene, Clerk of Customs.
   4. P. L. Munster, Ship Agent and Danish Consul.
   5. William Ewart, Merchant.
   William B. Caughey.
   Miss Lamont, Artist.
   John Pim.
   Mrs. H. McKibbin.
   Thomas Wann.
   Robert Workman, of J. & R. Workman.

Patrick Street Great
York Street to Gamble Street

100. Hill Sloan, M.D.
  98. Samuel Wesley, Publican.
  96. Eliza Turley, Dealer.
  94. James Thompson, Porter.
  92. John Woods, Ship Carpenter.
   Entrance to Ormond Market.
  86. James Miller, Nailer.
  84. Robert Clements, Lodgings.
  84. David Monaghan, Barber.
  82. Michael Mulholland, Labourer.
  80. Mary Burns.
  78. Patrick Hughes.
   Entrance to Ormond Market.
  68. James Sefton.
  66. Joseph Hill, Baker.
  64. Mrs. McMoran, Teacher.
  62. McKenzie & McLean, Plumbers and Brass Founders.
  58. Henry Carson.
  56. Thos. Williamson, Grocer, etc.
  54. James Rowan, Stabling.
  52. Alex. Henderson, Publican.
  48. Robert Glover, Entertainment.
  46. Wm. Heron, Grocer & Baker.
  44. Charles Campbell, Painter.
  42. Patrick McClusky, Labourer.
  40. E. Harper, Lodgings.
  38. Robert Boal, Porter.
  36. Andrew Logan, Labourer.
  34. John Rourke, Servant.
  32. Charles Brown.
  32. James Irvin, Labourer.
  30. William Stewart, Cooper.
  28. Hugh May, Labourer.
  26. Clem. Bell's Provision Stores.
  24. T. Robinson, Butter Merchant.
  22. William A. Ross.
  20. Hugh Graham, Publican.
  18. Wm. Johnson, Alabaster Manufacturer.
  16. William Cooper, Merchant.
  14. John Johnston, Chandler.
  12. Commercial Tavern & Livery Stables, James Adams.
  10. Mrs. McConnell, Boarding House.
    6. James Shannon, Baker.
    4. William Jameson, Painter.
    3. Henry Loughran, Spirit Store.
    5. Mrs. McCurley, Dealer.
    7. Penelope Quinn, Entertainment.
    7. ? Marlow, Teacher.
    9. A. Fullarton & Co., Book Sellers & Publishers, John Forsythe, Agent.
  11. Miss Morrow.
  13. Miss Cunningham.
  15. Mrs. Workman.
  17. John Crawford, Gentleman.
  19. John Lappan, Grocer, etc.
  23. Arthur Keene, Pin and Wire Manufacturer.
  25. Charles Sheilds, Pawn Broker.
  27. Hen. Lattimore, Cabinet Maker.
  29. Wm. Millen, Warehouse Man.
  33. John Russell, Publican.
  35. W. J. McMurtry, Pawn Broker.
  37. S. Graham, Publican & Cooper.
  39. Matthew McMurtry, Grocer.
  43. Miss Graham, Dress Maker.
  47. Mrs. Martin.
  47. Stewart Martin, Accountant.
  47. William Martin.
  49. Clements Bell, Merchant.
  51. Samuel Bell, Pawn Broker.
  53. George McAdam, Grocer.
  55. John Johnston, Stone Yard.
  57. Sinclair Ramsey, Haberdasher.
  59. Mrs. Campbell.
  61. Mrs. Matier.
  69. Denis Lunney, Labourer.
  71. John Ferguson, Cooper.
  73. Wm. Maxwell, Plasterer, etc.
  75. Owen Turley, Lodgings.
  77. John Cavanagh, Lodgings.
  79. Alexander Quiery.
  79. William Gordon, Tailor.
  83. Charles Wild, Lodging.

Pottinger's Entry.
High Street to Ann Street

   2. George Harrison & Co., Stationers & Book Binders.
   6. Robert McNeight, Tailor.
   8. Robert Ross, of Ross Brothers & Co.
 10. Ellen Hunter, Publican.
 12. George Neilson, Tailor.
 20. Andrew Chambers.
 24. James Breen, Dealer.
 26. George Campbell, Flesher.
 31. Wm. Crawford, of McKelvey & Crawford, Tailors.
 29. Robert Magee, News Vender.
 27. James McLaughlin.
 25. John Quin, Engraver.
 23. W. & Ed. Blow, Paper Makers.
 23. Hugh Connor, Salesman.
 21. William Sloan, Shoe Maker.
 19. David Cooper, Carpenter.
 17. William Johnston, Tailor.
 15. Thomas Forbes, Upholsterer.
 11. J. McKibbin, Tailor.
   9. Robert Johnston, Tavern.
   5. Bateson & Co., Wholesale Woollen Drapers.

Princes Street
High Street

   4. John Feeney, Merchant.
 12. Edward Carpenter, Cooper.
 16. Mrs. Kerr.
   Marlborough Street.
 20. William Phillips, Mariner.
 28. William McMeekan, Grocer.
 32. Adam Millen, Spirit Dealer.
 34. Samuel Barry, Grocer.
 38. Mrs. Ireland, Bakery Establishment.
 40. Henry Gracey, Lodgings.
 42. Mrs. Dugan, Publican.
 51. M. McCormick, Entertainment.
 49. James Wallace, Entertainment.
 47. David Sloan, Victualler.
 45. Samuel Johnston, Victualler.
 43. Mary Robinson, Entertainment.
 41. George Pinkerton, Publican.
   Back Lane.
 37. Thos. Mooney, Entertainment.
 35. Ann Montgomery, Entertainment.
 29. Michael Murray, Dealer.
 27. Hamilton Scott, Publican.
 25. John Millen, sen., Publican.
 23. Thomas McCormick, Grocer.
 21. Geo. McConkey, Coach Maker.
 19. John Coburn, Mill Wright.
 17. Thomas Gordon.
 15. Solomon Hart. Dealer.
 13. Ezekiel Phillips, Grocer.
   9. Jane Johnston, Dealer.
   5. David McDonnell, Barber.
   3. John Hampson, Rope and Twine Manufacturer.
   1. James Stewart, Plumber.

Queen Street
Castle Street

   2. Jas. McCleery, Registrar to the Lagan Navigation Co.
   4. Richard & James Baxter, Provision Merchant.
   4. Richard Baxter, Agent to the Sun Fire and Life Office.
   6. Robert Hamilton, Engraver.
   8. Miss Montgomery.
 10. Adam Hill, Merchant & Notary Public.
 12. Mrs. McCune.
 14. Miss McGill.
 16. Rev. T. D. Hincks.
 18. Miss Kane.
 20. Wm. McCleery, Public Accountant, Estate and Rent Agent.
   College Street.
 25. Conolly Sherrard, House and Rent Agent.
 23. Mrs. Crawford.
 21. Mrs. Hewitt.
 21. James Simms, Esq., Editor of the Northern Whig.
 21. Richard Hull, of Hull, Wilson & Co.
 19. Misses Riddle.
 17. Mechanics' Institution.
 17. Alexander Montcrieff, Teacher.
 17. Campbell & Ross, Builders.
 13. James Ritchie, Plumber & Lead Merchant.
 11. Mrs. Jane Briggs.
 11. James Worrell, Pawn Broker.
   7. Miss McCracken.
   5. David Campbell, Gentleman.
   3. Miss Hanly, Dress Maker.
   1. Henry Loughran, Grocer & Spirit Stores.

Queen Street North
North End of Donegall Street

   2. Mrs. James Hunter.
   4. Edward McMaster.
   6. John Wilson, Clerk.
   8. James Mundell, Clerk.
 10. Alex. Moncrief, Manufacturer.
 12. David Woods, House Agent.
 14. Samuel Hunter, Cashier at S. Boyd & Co.'s.
   Infantry Barracks.
 16. William Crymble.
 18. Mrs. Dudgeon.
 20. John Knox, Gentleman.
 22. John H. Reynolds, Gentleman.
 24. Rev. George Bellis.
 26. John McReynolds.
 28. Daniel McNamara.
 32. Wm. Follows, Lieutenant & Adjutant, 53rd Regiment.
 34. John Collins, Quarter Master, 53rd Regiment.
 36. John Wilson, Clerk.
 38. Alex. Crosset, Haberdasher.
 40. Robert King, Tailor & Woollen Draper.
 42. Elizabeth Dougherty.
 44. Robert Dolmer, Publican.
   Horse Barracks.
 54. Robert McMillen, Dealer.
 56. Mary Bell, Grocer.
 91. John Canavan, Publican.
 89. John Wilson, Publican.
 87. Eliza McCaughen, Publican.
 81. Thomas Price.
 75. John Wilson, Baker, Grocer & Contractor.
 73. Alexander Wilson.
   Henry Street.
 67. Mrs. Crawford.
 65. John Hawkins, Publican.
 63. Samuel Robinson, Shoe Maker.
 61. Michael Gorman, Publican.
 59. William Boyd, Cooper.
 57. Wellington Tavern, W. Briggs, Proprietor.
 55. Patrick Mullan, Dealer.
 53. John Allen, Shoe Maker.
 51. David Ramsay, Carman.
 47. Patrick Cheevers, Publican.
 43. John Green, Dealer.
 41. William Chew, Grocer.
 35. James Singer, Publican.
 33. George King, Grocer.
 23. Martha McKeown, Dress Maker.
 19. Ben. Gilmore, Entertainment.
 17. John McMillen, Haberdasher.
 15. Constabulary Station.
 13. Hugh Kelly, Merchant.
 11. John Waugh, Baker.
   9. Wm. Monair, Scripture Reader.
   7. Hugh Crooks, Clerk.

Queen Street Upper
Howard Street

 29. Auguste Charles Badier, Head Master of the French School in the Belfast Academy.
 31. William Gardner.
 33. Henry J. Campbell, Merchant.
 35. Mrs. H. McCalmont.
 37. John Stevelly, Professor.
 24. A. L. McDonald, Surgeon Dentist.
 26. Wm. H. Sproull, Attorney.
 28. Captain Lewis.
 30. Wm. Ewart, junior, Merchant.
 32. Mrs. Pinkerton.
 34. William Crozier, Clerk.
   Wellington Street.
 36. Thomas G. Ferguson.
 38. Major Stewart.
 40. William Byrtt.
 42. John Cameron, Merchant.
 44. Miss Wightman.

Ritchie's Dock
James' Street

   5. J. & S. Houston, Merchants.
   5. P. L. Munster, Danish Consul.
   7. A. K. Miller, Merchant.
   9. Charles Connell & Sons, Ship Builders.
 81. John Busby, Spirit Dealer.
 79. Arthur Dickson.
 77. Thomas Mathers, Block & Pump Maker.
 71. James Niblock, Commercial Boarding & Coffee House.
 69. James McBride, Publican.
 69. Patrick McBride, Deputy Harbour Master.
 63. Belfast Steam Flour Mills, Geo. Dunbar, Esq., Proprietor.

Rosemary Street
Bridge Street to Hercules Place

   4. Robert Smith, Publican.
   6. Owen Murray, Tailor.
   8. Henry Booth & Son, Hat Manufacturers.
 16. James Gardner, Wholesale & Retail Muslin & Calico Warehouse.
 18. Thomas Green, Son & Co., Wholesale Woollen, Manchester, Haberdashery, Silk & Trimming Warerooms.
 22. Jas. Cooper, Cork Manufacturer.
 26. James Stirrat, Sewed Muslin Manufactory.
 28. James Goudy, Unitarian Tract Depository.
 30. William John Elliott, Wholesale Flour & Oatmeal Stores, Bakery & Grocery Establishment.
   Legg's Lane.
   Castle Chambers.
 40. Richard Vance & Co., Muslin Manufacturers.
 40. Richard Foy, Clothier.
 42. William McKinney, Hardware Merchant.
 44. J. McKenna, Manchester Warehouse & Linen & Woollen Draper.
 46. John Hamilton, Cork Cutter.
 48. James Fulton, Saddler.
 50. James Whisker, Victualler.
 41. J. McDowell, Dentist.
 39. Wm. Beattie, Clothier, etc.
 35. David Hennesy, Cabinet Maker.
 31. William Mountford, Provision Merchant.
 29. Richard Kirwin, Cork Cutter.
 29. James Moore, Printer.
   Unitarian Meeting House.
 27. Abraham Bell, Manufacturer of Sewing & Tambouring Thread, Red Marking Cotton for Bleachers, etc.
 23. Adam John Macrory, Esq., Solicitor.
 21. Wm. John Beattie, Engraver, Lithographer & Printer.
 19. John Bates, Esq., Solicitor.
 19. Hamilton & Hewey, Tailors.
   Presbyterian Meeting House.
 15. James Clarke, Flesher & Provision Merchant.
 13. Edw. Walkington's Wholesale Drug, Spice & Colour Stores.
   5. H. Clarke, Auctioneer, Valuator, etc.

Ship Street
from Garmoyle Street to York Street

   1. Joseph Wilson, Ship Owner.
   2 William Stewart, Clerk.
   4. Robert Brown, Travelling Clerk.
   5. A. Caughey, Public Accountant.
   7. Hugh Stewart, Ship Master.
   6. James Lipsey, Accountant at Gordon & Crawford's.
   9. James Connor, of John Connor & Son.
   Thomas Verner, Boiler Maker.

Ship Street Little
Ship Street

 10. Arch. Roberts, Boat Builder.
 12. James Willocks.
 13. William Bell, Tide Waiter.
 14. John Mathers, Block Maker.
 15. John Linus, Stone Cutter.
 16. Thomas Smith, Clerk.
 17. William Ritchie, Boiler Maker.
 18. Sam. McWilliams, Ship Joiner.

Skipper Street
from High Street to Waring Street

   1. Edward McAnulty, Boot Maker.
   3. William Montgomery, Cabinet Maker.
   5. A. McDonald & Co., Merchants.
   7. William McConnell, Wholesale Grocer.
   9. Misses Coffey, Haberdasher.
   9. James Coffey, Salesman.
 13. Alexander Lindsay, Boot and Shoe Maker.
 15. William Shiels, Tailor.
 17. John Creeth, Haberdasher.
 19. Wm. Hawkes, Plat & Bonnet Warehouse.
   4, William McKeown, Publican.
   8. Arch. Forsyth, Boarding House.
 10. James D. Gibson, Tailor.
 12. John Dyer, House Agent.
 14. David Erskine, Grocer.
 16. James Manks, Wire Worker.
 20. John Crooks, Saw Maker.
 24. John Matthews, Hatter.
 26. D. W. Johnston & Co., Wholesale Grocers, etc.
 28. John Creeth, Grocer.

Smithfield.
North West of the Exchange.

   1. Arthur Kelly, Clothes Dealer.
   2. Owen Donnelly, Clothes Dealer.
   3. John Murdoch, Clothes Dealer.
   4. Alex. Murdoch, Clothes Dealer.
   5. Alexander McKenzie, Publican.
   6. John O'Neill, Hair Dresser.
   7. John Kennedy, Cabinet Maker.
   8. William John Haslett, Furniture Dealer.
   9. Mrs. Wright, Dealer.
 10. Hannah Deary, Dealer.
 11. William Todd, Auctioneer.
 12. James Clements, Publican.
 13. John McTear, Barber.
 14. Samuel Thompson, Dealer.
 17. Edward McCormick, Car Driver.
 19. Patrick McMullan, Tanner.
 20. Wm. Loughran, Auctioneer.
 22. James Macartney, Pawn Broker.
 23. Geo. Cinnamond, Spirit Dealer.
 24. William Todd, Auctioneer.
 25. J. Macky, Publican.
 26. Thomas Fullen, Currier.
 30. Samuel Coburn, Pawn Broker.
 31. Margaret McClure.
 32. Bernard Mooney, Dealer.
 33. Henry Mallon, Entertainment.
 34. Charlotte Bodell, Spirit Dealer.
 35. Patrick Toole, Publican.
 36. Francis McEntee, Publican.
 37. John McKee, Confectioner.
 39. James Cowie, Manager of Wine Tavern Street Mill.
 40. J. & J. Herdman & Co., Flax & Tow Spinners.
 40. J. C. Logan, Pawn Broker.
 41. Thomas Mackwood, Cooper.
 42. Henry McLorinan's Delf Shop.
 43. Clotworthy Dobbin, Brewer and Spirit Merchant.
 44. Edward Heron, Auctioneer.
 45. James Brown, Publican.
 46. Charles Grogan, Smith.
   Wm. J. Skilling, Auctioneer.
 47. James Stewart, Publican.
 52. Samuel McMillen, Manager of Smithfield Mill.
 52. John Fisher & Co., Flax Spinners.
   Ferguson's Court.
 Barnett, Spirit Stores.
 53. Michael Mallon.
 57. Matthew Bracegirdle, Publican.
 59. Patrick Cassidy, Auctioneer and Publican.
 61. Owen Gregory, Furniture Dealer.
 63. Patrick Toole, Grocer & Spirit Dealer.
 64. John Devlin, Auctioneer.
 66. Cornelius Nevill, Publican.
 67. Alex. Shilladay, Clothes Dealer.
 67. Daniel Brawley, Book Seller.
 69. Henry Neeson, Scantling Yard.
 69. George Evans, Grocer.
 70. John Johnston, Cabinet Maker.
 71. Quinn & Duffey, Cabinet Maker.

Talbot Street
Donegall Street

   3. Hunter & McKissack, Merchant.
   5. James Steen & Co., Merchants.
   5. Samuel L. Smylie, Merchant.
   7. Mrs. Pendleton, Boarding House.
 11. Jane McMillan, Upholsteress.
 13. Thomas Fullarton, Tailor.
 15. Miss Hainen, Teacher.
 17. James Grant, Confectioner.
 21. Adam Purdy, Cooper.
 23. Patrick Hecton, Shoe Maker.
 25. James Moorhead's Cooperage.
 27. Sames Sloan, Stable Man.
 29. Henry Hill.
 31. Peter Armour, Pilot.
 33. John McGonigall, Cooperage.
 35. Richard Ferran, Cooperage.
 37. Catherine Gillan, Cooperage.
 39. Thos. Flanagan, Lodging, etc.
 41. Mary McConnell.
 43. John Hamilton, Weaver.
 45. James Hamilton.
 47. Robert McBurnie, Book Binder.
 49. Rod. Frazer, Lozenge Maker.
 51. Edward Gorman, Labourer.
 53. William Maguire, Nailer.
 55. James McCann, Lighterman.
 57. William Donaldson, Teacher.
 56. Henry McCreith, Sawyer.
 54. John Kelly, Barber.
 50. Edward O'Neill, Cooper.
 48. Hugh McKeown, Painter.
 46. Hugh Craig & Co., Coal Merchants.
 44. Samuel Russell, Labourer.
 42. Edward Thomas, Clerk.
 40. Joseph Blair, Tailor.
 38. Gilbert Robb, Dealer.
 36. Alice Young, Grocer.
 34. Samuel Unyard.
 32. James Woods, Baker.
 30. Arthur Maguire, Porter.
 26. James Roden, Rag Store.
 24. John Wharton, Grocer.
 22. William McDade, Publican.
 20. Mrs. Devlin, Dealer.
 18. Robert Thompson, Wholesale Nail Warehouse.
 16. David Clements, Starch Maker.
 14. Mrs. Ruth McMullan, Upholsteress.
 12. Wm. B. Allen, Tallow Chandler.
 10. John Robinson, Sail Maker.
   8. Robert Irwin, Printer.
   6. John Brown's Caravansary.
   4. John Tate, Stabling.

Tomb Street
Ritchie's Dock to Waring Street

   2. John Collins, Publican.
   Butter Market.
 12. Mrs. McWilliams.
 14. James Donnan, Ship Owner.
 16. Samuel Sands, Clerk.
 20. John Phillips, Lodgings.
 22. James McFadden's Cooperage.
 28. Thomas Stevenson, Provision Merchant.
 32. J. Young, Hotel Keeper.
 36. James Caldwell, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer.
 40. Wm. Gelston, Provision Merchant.
 42. Patrick Watterson, Ship Master.
 46. Adam McFarland's Cooperage.
 48. John Jackson's Cooperage.
 48. John Jackson, Publican.
 50. James Potter, Builder.
 54. Mrs. Parr.
 56. D. Hetherington, Ship Master.
 58. Mrs. Gray.
 62. Adam Prenter, Stabling.
 64. Archibald Wallace, Provision Merchant.
 55. O'Neill Bayly, Provision Merchant.
 53. Edward Lennon, Shoe Maker.
 51. Donald McAllister, Cooper.
 49. Michael McCaughan, Tailor.
 47. Alex. McMullan, Carpenter.
 45. James Fee, Pilot.
 41. David McCune.
 39. Joseph McAnally, Ship Broker.
 37. John Finlay, Brick Layer.
 31. Andrew Spence, Provision Merchant.
 29. Mrs. Margaret McDowell.
 27. Rowland Savage, Ship Master.
 25. Mrs. Anderson.
 23. James Cunningham, Gent.
 21. William Harris, Carpenter.
 15. Hugh Halliday, Flour Miller & Grain Merchant.
   3. ? Young, Mariner.
   5. John & Thomas Sinclair, Provision Merchants.
   1. Edward Flanagan, Ship Broker.

Townsend Street
Shankhill Road to Falls Road

   2. Richard O'Bryan.
   4. Thomas Knight, Boiler Maker.
   6. John Cavanagh, Clerk.
   8. Patrick Neill, Mechanic.
 10. Ann Chambers, Grocer.
 12. McAdam, Curell & Co., Soho Foundry.
   Townsend Street Congregational & National School.
   Presbyterian Church.
   Rev. Josias Wilson.
   6. Alexander Dobbin, Grocer.
   8. Michael Goodman, Millwright.
 16. Hugh Nivin, Millwright.
 18. James Rice, Auctioneer.
 20. Bernard McConnell, Dealer.
 22. William Sibbins, Pawn Broker.
 24. Thomas Scott, Gentleman.
 24. Miss Gray, Dress Maker.
 26. Robert Hogg.
 28. Francis Hull, of Hull, Wilson & Co.
 30. James Woods, Coppersmith.
 32. Captain Millar.
 34. Samuel Wallace, Excise Officer.
 36. John Patterson, Manufacturer.
 38. William Hipwell, Clerk.
 40. Jacob Curnon, Excise Officer.
 42. Thomas McKeown, of McKeown & Coleman.
 44. Alex. Mewha, Muslin Manufacturer.
 46. Wm. Robinson, Writing Clerk.
   Samuel Campbell, Soap Manufacturer.
   Mary's Market.
 35. Bernard McGuckin, Labourer.
 33. Arthur Burns.
 31. John Hanna, Carman.
 39. William Mawhinney, Surgeon.
   Mrs. brown.
 29. John Ellison.
 29. Wm. John Park, Tailor.
 27. James Mawhinny, Grocer.
 25. Wm. McClenaghan, Mechanic.
   Townsend Place.
 23. John Johnston, Clerk.
 21. Edward Taylor, Mechanic.
 19. Andrew Johnston, Shoe Maker.
 17. Thomas Smith.
 19. John Horricks, Hackle & Gill Maker.
   Coates Street.
 17. John Robinson, Cabinet Maker.
 15. John Mulholland, Dealer.
 11. John Drain, Dealer.
   7. Arthur Dougall.
   Hugh Murray.
   5. James Munce, Clerk.
   3. Bernard Boag, Labourer.
   1. Thomas Carrabine, Carman.

Union Street
Donegall Street to North Street

   1. Jones & Sons, Silk Dyers, etc.
   3. Ellen Campbell.
   5. James Mahon, Painter.
   7. John Timley, Shoe Maker.
   9. Charles McDowell.
 11. George Chambers, Shoe Maker.
 13. Annabella Morrow, Publican.
 17. James Scott.
 19. Mrs. Bradley, Grocer.
 21. Robert Harper, Grocer.
 23. Rodgers Neilson, Publican.
 25. Charles Vallely, Car Driver.
 29. John Hewey, Painter.
 33. Alexander Harper, Grocer.
 35. Hugh Harper, Pawn Broker.
 37. Samuel Patterson, Grocer.
 39. John O'Neill, Labourer.
 41. Hugh O'Neill.
 43. Robert Gray, Cooper.
 45. Charles Shields, Shoe Maker.
 47. William Murray, Mechanic.
 49. John Owens, Feather Merchant.
51, 53. John Smith's Rag Store.
 55. Francis O'Connor, Publican.
 57. Francis Daly, Publican.
 59. Michael McCullough, Rag Store.
 61. John Kelters, Undertaker.
 63. William Lyons, Grocer.
 65. David Shields, Confectioner.
 67. John McGowan, Coal Dealer.
 73. Henry Kelly, Weaving Implement Manufacturer.
 75. William Anderson, Pawn Broker.
 77. Benjamin Alcorn, Loom Maker.
 68. Francis McAnally.
 66. Charles Murray, Leather Cutter.
 64. J. McStravagh, Scantling Yard.
 60. William Sharp, Grocer & Baker.
 56. B. Magee, Spectacle Maker.
 54. Wm. McClusky, Lodgings.
 52. John Sheppard, Grocer.
 50. Cornelius Fegan, Cap Maker.
 48. John Murnaghan, Publican, etc.
 46. Patrick Conlin, Entertainment.
 44. Matthew Stewart, Rag Store.
 42. J. McGonigal, Provision Dealer.
 38. William McLaughlin, Publican.
 36. William Thompson, Grocer.
 34. ? Woods, Dealer.
 32. Cornelius Donnelly.
 28. Robert Magee, Grocer.
 22. William Dougherty, Tailor.
 18. John Ervin, Haberdasher.
 12. Henry McKee, Lodgings.
 10. John O'Raw, Labourer.
   8. James McLorinan.
   6. Ann Jane Patterson, Milliner.
   4. Miss Corr, Milliner.

Victoria Street Great
Botanic Road
Victoria Place

   1. Mrs. McCammon.
   2. Edmund Getty.
   3. David Patterson.
   4. J. R. Newsam.
   5. Rev. Wm. Gibson.
   6. Dr. Drew.
   7. Alexander Moon.
   8. Samuel Smith.
   9. William S. Pim, Merchant.
 10. Mrs. James Murray.
 11. Miss Dawson.
 12. J. C. Anderson.
 13. W. H. Armstrong, Gentleman.

Botanic Road

   Robert Drummond.
   John P. Hudson, Inspector of Factories.
   Capt. Carrothers, Antrim Militia.
   John Hoy, Merchant.
   John Holden, of John Holden & Co.

Belvidere Place

   Wm. Foster, Ship Agent.
   Mrs. Martin.
   Downshire Place
   Charles Murison, of C. Murison & Son.
   Edward Lindsay, senior.
   Mrs. Hill.

Waring Street
Exchange

   2. Belfast Bank.
   2. Francis C. Haddock.
   4. John Green, Family Grocer.
4b. Edw. Lindsay, jun., Nursery & Seedsman.
   6. Ulster General Advertising Office, A. McKendrick.
   6. A. & J. Henry, Woollen Drapers.
   8. Joseph Young, Woollen Warehouse.
 12. Arthur Crawford, Woollen Draper.
 12. A. W. Craig, Flax Spinner.
 12. Royal Temperance Hotel, Mrs. Lyons, Proprietrix.
 14. Calwell, Brown & Co., Ironmongers.
 16. Robert Dalglish & Co., Muslin Manufactory.
16, 18. William Bryson, Muslin Manufacturer.
 18. James McCaldin & Co., Wholesale Warehousemen.
 18. Wm. Booker, Linen and Linen Yarn Merchant.
 20. Thomas Jackson, Architect.
 20. John Pim & Brothers, Commission Agents, Wholesale Grocers, etc.
 22. Miss Walker, Confectioner.
 24. D. Clelland, Glass Warehouse.
 26. James Nicholl, Gun Maker & Bird Preserver.
 28. Charles Duffin & Co., Merchants.
 28. Geo. K. Smith, Esq., Solicitor.
 28. Edmd. Grimshaw, Flax Spinner, Mossley.
 28. James Grimshaw, Flax Spinner, Whitehouse.
 28. Western Grimshaw, Flax Spinner, Monkstown.
 30. Samuel Thompson, Commercial Lodgings.
 32. J. & E. Finlay, Bonnet Warehouse.
34, 36, 38. Isaac Arrott, Merchant, Provision & Fish Curer.
 34. Joseph Culloden.
 36. Andrew Patton.
 40. George Ash, General Merchant & Wholesale Grocer.
 40. David Patton, Merchant.
 56. James McGonigal, Ship Broker, Commission Agent, etc.
 58. Denis McIvor, Clothier.
 60. Patrick Marmion, Publican.
 62. Alexander Patterson, Baker.
 64. James Crawford, Fish, Salt, Whiting & Flag Stone Stores.
 66. James Crawford, Ship Chandler.
 68. Joseph W, Hull, Emigration Agent.
 68. William Valentine, American Passenger Office.
 70. John Cramsie, Merchant.
 72. Edward Shaw & Co., Commission Agents & Yarn Merchants.
 72. James Shaw, American Consul.
 74. Jas. Benn, Rectifying Distiller.
 74. Ferrie, Campbell & Co., General Commission Agents, Bonded Warehouse & Ships Stores.
 74. Wm. Carlisle, Passenger Broker.
 74. R. D. McKibbin, Patent Felt Manufacturer.
 76. Peter Kearney, Spirit Dealer.
 63. Wm. Harvey, American Passenger Agent & Transatlantic Emigration Office.
 61. Robert M. Carson, Ship Chandlery Stores.
 59. Henry Barry, Ship Owner & General Merchant.
 59. Henry Barry, Wine, Spirit, Fish & Salt Merchant.
   Quay Lane.
 55. Fergus O'Farrel, Spirit Dealer.
 53. James Shields, Cheese, Butter & Grocery Warehouse.
 51. Albion Hotel, R. Kane, Proprietor.
 49. John Hoy, House Painter.
 45. Mrs. Harvey, Baker.
 43. John Gowan, Master Mariner.
 41. Dungannon Hotel, Wm. John Martin, Proprietor.
   Bluebell Entry.
37b. Samuel McCrea, General Emigration Agent.
 37. Robert Kilpatrick, Merchant.
 33. Langtrys & Herdman, Merchants.
 31. Excise Office.
 29. H. & W. McNeill, General Commission Merchants.
 29. John Galbraith & Co., Commission Merchants & Flax Factors, Lifford & County Donegall.
 27. Edward Tucker, Glue, Starch & Felt Manufacturer.
   Skipper Street.
 23. Thos. Thompson, Spirit Dealer.
 21. Philip Johnston, Wholesale Grocer & General Merchant.
 19. Henry Black, Grocer and Tobacconist.
 17. Miss Rea, Book Seller.
 11. James McAdam & Co., Agricultural Implement & Saddlery Warehouse.
   9. W. D. Henderson, Merchant.
   Ulster Bank Buildings.
   7. Ulster Bank.
   5. John Fisher, Tow Spinner.
3, 5. Lewis Reford, Merchant.
   Sugarhouse Entry.
   1. Commercial Hotel, Wm. Hall, Proprietor.
   1. Commercial News Room.

Wellington Place.
College Square.

   1. Walter Molony, Esq., Resident Magistrate.
   3. Dr. Andrew Marshall.
   5. Dr. Thomas Purdon.
   7. Misses Montgomery.
   9. David McCance, Merchant.
 11. Dr. Robert Stephenson.
   Mrs. McCance.
 13. Hill Charley.
 15. William Gilliland, Merchant.
   6. G. T. Mitchell, Esq.
   8. W. J. C. Allen, Barrister-at-Law.
 10. Miss Wilson.
   William Wilson, Esq.
 12. John Godwin.
 14. Rev. John Porter.
 16. Dr. Dill, Surgeon.
 18. Mrs. Newsam.
 20. Thomas Greer, of Greer & Sons.

Wellington Street
Donegall Square West

   1. Mrs. Stubbs.
   5. William Maine, Clerk.
   9. John Dunlop.
 13. Mrs. Gray.
 15. Henry Nicholl, Clerk.

White Linenhall
Donegall Place

   Alexander Stewart, Linen Merchant.
   Stewart & McClelland, Flax Spinners.
   David & John McCance, Linen Merchants.
   John S. Ferguson & Co., Linen Merchants.
   Robert Alexander, Linen Merchant.
   Wm. Gilliland, Linen Merchant.
   Samuel Nelson, West India Merchant.
   J. & D. Curell, Linen Merchants & Bleachers.
   John Curell & Sons, Merchants.
   Saddler, Fenton & Co., Linen Merchants and Bleachers.
   Valentine Whitla, Merchant.
   John Cunningham, Merchant.
   E. & J. Smith & Son, Linen Merchants and Bleachers.
   Joseph Taylor & Co., Linen Merchants.
   Thomas Ferguson & Sons, Linen Merchants & Bleachers.
   Lyle & Little, Flax Spinners.
   R. Sims, Chamberlain.
   News Room & Library, James Stewart, Librarian.

York Street
71 Donegall Street

     2. Wm. Stevenson, of Stevensons.
     4. Stevensons, Cotton Spinners.
     6. James Sterling, Manufacturer.
     8. Henry Bragg & Sons, Bleachers.
   10. Richardson Brothers & Co., Flax and Linen Yarn Merchants.
   10. R. Cullimore.
   14. Miss Henderson, Boarding & Day School.
   18. John Murphy, Stone Cutter & Builder.
   20. John Hall, Stone Cutter.
   22. Samuel Clotworthy, Merchant.
   28. Samuel Carson.
   30. J. Mulligan, of J. & T. Mulligan.
   32. Mrs. Major.
   34. Mrs. Godt.
   36. Archd. Kent, Builder.
   36. James Stanfield, Gentleman.
   38. Samuel Alexander, Builder.
   40. Joseph Bigger, Merchant.
   42. Robert Huston, Merchant.
   44. Mrs. Thompson.
   46. Fee & Lynas, Stone Cutters.
   48. Col. Rowan, Assistant Quarter Master General.
   50. James Gardner, Merchant.
   52. Robert Workman, of R. & J. Workman.
   Presbyterian Meting House, Rev. D. Hamilton, Pastor.
   54. Jas. Marshall, of J. & J. Marshall.
   56. William Graham, Stone Cutter.
   68. James Addison, Gentleman.
   70. W. R. Molyneaux, of Molyneaux & Ferguson.
   72. Mrs. Salmon.
   74. Robert Henderson, Merchant.
119. Wm. Webb, Manufacturer.
121. John Pim, jun.
121. Wm. Dargan, Esq., Contractor.
123. Thomas Hughes, Merchant.
125. Jacob Bell, of R. & J. Bell.
133. Mrs. Hamilton.
131. Mrs. C. McCullough.
129. Hugh Halliday.
127. Miss. Shaw, Teacher.
125. Andrew Brown, Book Seller.
125. Mrs. Brown, Seminary.
123. Thomas William Fryer.
119. Thomas Fryer, Gentleman.
117. James Sullivan.
113. William J. Esler, Clerk.
111. John Crouch, Merchant.
107. Miss Johnson.
105. John Montgomery.
103. Thomas Thompson, Spirit Dealer.
101. Thomas Fox, Shipwright & Spirit Dealer.
   99. Samuel Ewart, Cooper.
   97. Douglas Cooper, Gentleman.
   95. Mrs. McCann & Miss Tate's Boarding & Day School.
   93. Thomas Cunningham, Hatter.
   91. Mary Stevenson.
   89. Thomas Ligget.
   89. Mrs. Neill, Trimming Warehouse.
   87. Jonathan Cordukes, Provision Merchant.
   85. D. & W. J. Shaw, Provision Merchants.
   85. D. Shaw, of D. & W. J. Shaw.
                    Halliday's Buildings
     4. James Benn, Rectifying Distiller.
     3. George Hannay, Merchant.
     2. Mrs. Robinson.
     1. John Coleman, Gentleman.
                   York Street Market
   John Herdman, Coal Merchant.
 71. David G. Sutherland & Co., Publishers & Book Sellers.
 69. Miss Stevelly.
 67. Taylor's Livery Stables.
 65. Dan. McKeown, Muslin Manufacturer.
 63. John Miller, Architect.
 61. Mrs. Herdman.
 59. Robert Stewart, Merchant.
 55. Alex. Brenan, Grain Merchant.
 55. Mrs. William Patterson.
 55. J. & R. Greenfield, Paper Makers, Ballyclare.
 53. W. J. Duffield, of W. J. & A. Duffield.
 51. Wm. Steen, of J. Steen & Co.
 49. John Taylor, Proprietor of Livery Stables.
 47. John Edward Kidley, M.D.
 45. Mrs. Thiel.
 41. Henry Loughran, Grocer, Wine & Spirit Merchant.
 43. Alexander Officer, Surgeon.
 37. John Connor & Son, Builders.
 37. John Connor, of J. Connor & Son.
 35. W. H. McNeill, Provision Merchant.
 33. Mrs. Mills.
 33. Samuel Mateer, Manufacturer.
 31. Mrs. Forbes.
 29. A. G. Malcom, M.D., L.B., C.S.E.
 29. Mrs. Malcom.
 25. John Potts, of J. & R. Potts.
 23. John Rogers, Ironmonger, etc.
 21. G. Birnie, Surgeon, R.N.
 19. W. J. Davis, Gentleman.
 17. William Cowan & Co., Flax Spinners, Mills, Whiteabbey.
 17. North British Assurance Co.'s Office.
 17. James Campbell, Gentleman.
 15. Fras. McLaughlin, Merchant.
 13. Miss McKedy.
 11. Miss Shane.
   9. Jos. Moffat, Horse Repository.
   7. Miss Moffat, Milliner.
   5. James Gordon, Professor of Dancing.
   1. Victoria Temperance Hotel.

next - Alphabetical Names A to D