LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Counties

Antrim  -  Armagh  - Donegal - Down - Londonderry - Monaghan - Tyrone

back to 1912 Index

COUNTY  of  ANTRIM

A Maritime County in the Province of Ulster.  Boundaries - N., the Atlantic Ocean; E., the Northern Channel; S., Down; and W., Lough Neagh and Derry.  Greatest length (North and South), 56 miles;  greatest breadth (East and West), 30 miles, comprising an area of 1,164 square miles, or 762,080 acres, of which 248,330 are arable, 340,120 in pasture, 114,000 uncultivated, 7,382 in plantations, and 52,248 under water, including a portion of Lough Neagh.  Off the N. coast are Rathlin or Raghery Island, and the Skerries.  On the East Maiden Rock, off Larne Lough, there is a remarkably well-built lighthouse, showing a white group flashing light.  The principal bays are Belfast Lough and Larne Lough.  The subsoil is basalt or trap, forming the celebrated Giants' Causeway on the North coast, clay-slate, and limestone; there is coal at Ballycastle, and a salt mine at Duncrue, Carrickfergus, on the property of the Marquis of Downshire.  Large beds of iron, which are heavily mined, are in the hill region, extending from Larne to Cushendall, which have proved of great importance.  The ore is shipped from Larne, Glenarm, Carnlough, and Red Bay to the ports of Cumberland, Wales, and the Clyde.  One-third of the country is mountainous, rising more that 1,600 feet above high sea level, and declining from the sea-coast towards Lough Neagh in the South-West.  The River Bann forms the Western and the Lagan the Southern boundary of the county.  The Lagan Canal connects Lough Neagh with Belfast Lough.  Bogs are large and numerous.  The staple industry of this county is the spinning of linen and cotton yarn, and linen and cotton weaving, in which a large number of the population are engaged.  The fishery districts are Ballycastle and Carrickfergus, comprising 121 miles of maritime boundaries.  The county, which returns four members to Parliament, is divided into 14 baronies - Antrim, Lower and Upper; Belfast, Lower and Upper; Carey, Dunluce, Lower and Upper; Toome, Lower and Upper; and contains 79 parishes and parts of parishes.  It is in the diocese of Connor.  The county is in the North-Eastern circuit in the Belfast military district, and with the County Down forms the Sub-District No. 63, the Brigade Depot being at Downpatrick; Belfast is the headquarters of the recruiting district, and the chief military barracks are at Belfast.  The Assizes are held at Belfast for the County Antrim and City of Belfast, and in the winter for the Province of Ulster.  The county is in the North-Eastern Circuit.  Quarter Sessions are held at Belfast and Ballymena, and Civil Bill Courts at Ballymoney, Antrim, Larne, and Lisburn.  The headquarters of the Constabulary force are at Lisburn.  There are resident magistrates at Belfast and Ballymena.  The net annual value of property, under the Tenement Valuation Act, excluding Belfast, is 740,088 (Belfast, 1,522,314), exclusive of 3,021 valuation of Telegraph and Fisheries.
       Population at Census of 1911 (not including City of Belfast) - 190,659, consisting of 96,778 Presbyterians, 40,600 Episcopalians, 39,357 Roman Catholics, 3,786 Methodists, 2,180 Independents, 701 Baptists, 270 Quakers, 20 Jews, 6839 other persuasions.  Information refused, 119.

His Majesty's Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum - The Right Hon. the Earl of Shaftesbury, K.P., Belfast Castle.
High Sheriff, 1912-13 - Sir Thomas Dixon, Bart., J.P., Hillsborough Castle, County Down.
Recorder of Belfast and County Court Judge and Chairman of Antrim - His Honour J. Walker Craig, K.C., Recorder of Belfast and County Court Judge and Chairman of Antrim.
Under Sheriff - Mr. John Bristow, Scottish Provident Buildings, Wellington Place, Belfast.
MEMBERS of PARLIAMENT for the COUNTY :-
   North Antrim - Mr. Peter Kerr Smiley, Greymount, Belfast, and 57 Upper Brook Street, Grosvenor Square, London W.
   South Antrim - Mr. Charles C. Craig, 55 Great Cumberland Place, London
   East Antrim - Colonel James M. McCalmont, Magheramorne
   Mid Antrim - Honourable Arthur O'Neill, Shane's Castle
DEPUTY-LIEUTENANTS :-
   Allen, Saml., LL.D., Lisconnan, Dervock
   Antrim, The Right Hon. the Earl of, Glenarm Castle
   Barbour, John Milne, Conway House, Dunmurry
   Chaine, William, Cairncastle Lodge, Larne
   Dalway, M. R., Australia
   Dobbs, St. Clair Mulholland, Glenariff Lodge, Parkmore
   Leslie, James Graham, Leslie Hill, Ballymoney; Seaport Lodge, Portballintrae, Bushmills
   Macaulay, John, Cheltenham
   Macnaghten, Hon. E., Runkerry, Bushmills
   Montgomery, Major John A., Benvarden, Dervock
   Macartney, C. G., Lissandill, Killagan
   Macnaghten, The Right Honourable Lord Runkerry, Bushmills, and 198 Queen's Gate, London, S.W.
   Moore, Jas. S., Ballydivity, Ballymoney
   Moore, William, K.C., M.P., Moore Lodge, Ballymoney
   McNeill, Col. Duncan, The Corran, Larne Harbour
   McNeill, Edmund, Craigdun, Craigs, Belfast
   O'Neill, Hon. Arthur Edward Bruce, M.P., Shane's Castle
   O'Neill, Right Hon. Lord, Shane's Castle, Co. Antrim; Carlton Club, S.W.
   Pakenham, Lieut.-General T. H., Langford Lodge, Crumlin
   Rowan, Colonel John J., late Antrim Militia and late Lieutenant 62nd Foot, Mount Davys, Cullybackey
   Sinclair, Tr. Hon. Thos., P.C. (D.L., Belfast), Hopefield, Belfast
   Templetown, The Right Hon. Viscount, Castle Upton, Templepatrick
   Traill, Anthony, LL.D., M.D., F.T.C.D., Provost of Trinity College, Dublin; Res., Ballylough House, Bushmills
   White, Field-Marshall Sir George S., V.C., G.C.B., Whitehall, Ballymena; Army and Navy Club, S.W.
   Young, Right Hon. John, P.C., Galgorm Castle, Ballymena; Sackville Street Club, Dublin
   Clerk to the Lieutenancy - Major F. A. Cunningham, J.P., 29 Donegall Street, Belfast
MAGISTRATES :-
   Adair, Lieutenant-General Sir William T., K.C.B., Loughanmore, Dunadry
   Adams, John James, M.D., Ashville, Antrim
   Alison, Lieut.-Col. James Lepper, Ballynascreen, Greenisland
   Allen, Saml., D.L., LL.D., Lisconnon, Dervock; Ulster Club, Belfast; Univ. Club, Dublin; Constitutional Club, W.C.
   Anderson, Sir Robert, Parkmount, Belfast
   Armstrong, Capt. Alexander Moore (J.P. Co. Londonderry), Culmore House, Kilrea
   Arthur, Lachlan, Greenfield, Ballymena
   Barbour, J. Milne, D.L., Conway, Dunmurry
   Barclay, Robert, Brocklamont, Ballymena
   Baxter, John, Osmond House, Ballymoney
   Beers, John Leslie, Leslie Hill, Co. Donegal; 27 Leeson Park, Dublin
   Bellis, George, Oranmore, Ballymena
   Best, J. G., Greenville, Ballymoney
   Black, Alexander, Ballypatrick House, Ballycastle
   Bland, Robert Henry, Castle Street, Lisburn
   Boal, John, Antrim
   Bowman, Daniel, High Street, Carrickfergus
   Boyle, Francis J., Main Street, Ballymoney
   Boyle, James, Ballymacrea, Portrush
   Brennan, Samuel W., Market Square, Antrim
   Bruce, Colonel Stewart A. Macdonald (J.P. Londonderry), Ballyscullion House, Bellaghy
   Burns, Thomas, Ballymena
   Butler, Jas. Patrick, Randalstown
   Capron, Fredk. Wm., Lisburn
   Carson, William, The Dreen, Cullybackey
   Carswell, Alan, Elsinore, Jordanstown
   Caruth, Walter, Carrickfergus
   Casement, Roger, Magherintemple, Ballycastle
   Chaine, William, D.L., Cairncastle Lodge, Larne
   Charley, Ed. J., Seymour Hill, Dunmurry
   Chichester, Colonel Robert Peel Dawson Spencer, Moyola Park, Castledawson
   Cinnamond, James P., Cushendall
   Clarke, George Henry, Roseville, Lisburn
   Coey, Edward, Merville, Whitehouse
   Cochrane, John Stuart, Breezemount, Ballymoney
   Corry, Robt. Wm., Benvue, Windsor Park, Belfast
   Courtenay, Wm. Geo., Glenburn, Portglenone, Londonderry
   Cowan, Alexander, Drumrankin, Cullybackey
   Craig, Arthur B., Limepark, Armoy
   Cramsie, Robert, Ballymoney
   Cramsie, Robert Alex., O'Harabrook, Ballymoney
   Crawford, James, Dickystown, Glenarm
   Crawford, R. F., Ashfield, Cloughmills
   Crommelin, Nicholas de la Cherois (J.P. Co. Down), The Caves, Cushendun
   Crossin, James, Massereene Villa, Lisburn
   Cunningham, Major F. A., Somerset, Fortwilliam Park, Belfast
   Cuppage, G. E. V., Clifford, Castletownrocke, County Cork
   Dalway, Marriott Robert, Australia
   Darragh, John, Drumadoon, Ballycastle
   Dempsey, John Ignatius, Ivy Cottage, Ballynagarvey
   Dickey, David, Ballyclare
   Dickie, W. P., Ballysculty, Muckamore
   Dinsmore, John, Crebilly House, Ballymena
   Dixon, Sir Thomas J., Bart., Hillsborough Castle
   Dobbs, A. E., Castle Dobbs, Carrickfergus
   Dobbs, St. Clair Mulholland, Glenariff Lodge, Parkmore
   Dodd, Mr. Justice W. H., A.M., 26 Fitzwilliam Square S., Dublin
   Donaghy, Ed., Jun., Pond Park, Lisburn
   Donnelly, Alexander, Cloughcorr House, Ballycastle
   Doran, John, Dunottar, Malone Road, Belfast
   Doran, William Thomas, 7 Corporation Square, Belfast
   Duncan, Alexander, M.D., Marlow Lodge, Ballymena
   Dundee, Charles, M.D., Red Hall, Ballycarry
   Dunlop, Dr. John B., Glenbank, Ballycastle
   Dunlop, Joseph, L.R.C.P. and S., Straidkillen, Bushmills
   Dunlop, Saml. Jas., Ballywillan, Portrush
   Exham, John Shaw, Portrush
   Fagan, John, M.D. (J.P. Queen's Co.), Craig-a-verne, Ballybrittas, Queen's Co.
   Ferguson, Godfrey William, Dunedin, Antrim Road, Belfast
   Fitzgerald, Wm., Tunny House, Rose Lane End, Lurgan
   Foster, James, Carnlough
   Fraser, William J., Rathvarna, Lisburn
   Fyfe, Alexander, Cargan, Glenravel
   Gallagher, Thos., Ballygoland, Greencastle
   Gault, Hugh, L.R.C.P. Edin., Rokeby Villa, Whitehead
   Girdwood, John, England
   Graham, Henry H., Clonlea, Glenburn Park
   Grant, Jas., Toome House, Toomebridge
   Gray, Harold W. S., Magheralave, Lisburn
   Griffith, Robert, Thornhill, Lisburn
   Hamilton, John, Strand House, Cushendun
   Haughton, Thomas Wilfrid, Hillmount, Cullybackey
   Hayes, Wm. G. Boyd, Drumawillian, Ballycastle
   Heggarty, John, Clonlee Villa, Larne
   Henderson, Andrew, Parkville, Whiteabbey
   Henderson, Sir James (also J.P. and D.L. of the County of the City of Belfast), Oakley House, Windsor Park, Belfast
   Henderson, Robert W., M.D., White Park, Ballintoy
   Hertford, Rt. Hon. Marquess of, P.C., 20 Beaufort Gardens, S.W.; Ragley Hall, Alcester; Carlton and Guards' Clubs, S.W.
   Higginson, William, Sycamore Hill, Dundrod, Crumlin
   Hill, Hugh John, Druminaway, Randalstown
   Hodges, John F. Wm., F.I.C., Glenravel House, Glenravel
   Hood, Samuel, Ballymena
   Houston, Thomas, Ashley, Carnmoney
   Huey, David, L.R.C.S., Bella Vista, Bushmills
   Hunter, James S., Lake View, British
   Hutchinson, J. S., Shangarry, Ballycastle
   Johns, H. I., Ivymount Court, Carrickfergus
   Johnston, Francis, Broughane
   Johnstone, S. A., Dalriada, Jordanstown
   Keenan, John (J.P. Londonderry), Leitrim, Castledawson
   Keers, Andrew, Knockans, Finvoy, Ballymoney
   Keers, Samuel Burnside Boyd, L.R.C.P., Donavan House, Rasharkin
   Kelly, Thomas A., Culnafy House, Toomebridge
   Kennedy, Andrew, Tullyreagh, Glarryford
   Kennedy, William Kenmuir, Broughshane Road, Ballymena
   Kernohan, Robert, M.R.C.V.S., Broughshane Road, Ballymena
   Kirk, Robert J., Clonavon, Antrim
   Kirkpatrick, John J., Kincraig, Belfast
   Knox, Robt. Kyle, LL.D., 4 College Gardens, Belfast
   Laird, John, Gobrana House, Glenavy
   Lake, Warwick, Forthill, Ballycowan, Ballymena
   Larmor, Hugh G., Montreagh, Lisburn
   Lawther, Alex., Tobergill, Dunadry
   Lecky, Hugh, Beardville, Coleraine and Fairholme Road, West Kensington, London, W.
   Lee-Norman, Alex. H., Rush House, Rush, Co. Dublin
   Leslie, James G., D.L., Leslie Hill, Ballymoney
   Logan, Dr. Hugh Alex., Ballyclare
   Logan, Thos., New Lodge, Carnlough
   Loughridge, John C., L.R.C.P. & G., Edin., Toberhouse, Whitewell, Belfast
   Love, Robert, L.R.C.P. & S., Ahoghill, Ballymena
   Lyle, Sydney Jas., Derganagh, Ballycastle
   Lyons, Wm. Henry H. (D.L. for the County of the City of Belfast), Richmond Lodge, Belfast
   Macartney, C. G., D.L., Lisanoure, Killagan
   Macauley, Charles, Caugherty, Ballymena
   Macauley, John, D.L., Red Hall, Ballycarry
   Mack, Sir Hugh, 17 Donegall Street, Belfast
   Mackie, James, Hazelbank, Whitehouse
   MacMurray, Robert, West Elmwood, Belfast
   Macnaghten, Rt. Hon. Lord, D.L., Runkerry, Bushmills
   Magill, Edward, Clonlee, Larne
   Martin, John Charles, M.D., Duncreggan, Portrush
   Martin, Wm., Royal Terrace, Whitehead
   Massereene and Ferrard, Viscount, Antrim Castle, Antrim
   Matson, Joseph, L.R.C.P. & S., Bushmills
   Megaw, John, Ballyboyland, Ballymoney
   Mill, Allan, Portmoon, Bushmills
   Millar, James (J.P., Belfast), The Glen, Limestone Road, Belfast, and Cois-na-mara, Cushendall
   Milliken, Thos., Loughhead, Islandmagee
   Miscampbell, Alex., Governor's Place, Carrickfergus
   Molyneaux, John, Fisherwick Lodge, Doagh
   Montagu, Robt. A. C., Cromore, Portstewart
   Montgomery, Major John A., D.L., Benvarden, Dervock
   Moore, James, The Finaghy, Dunmurry
   Moore, James S., D.L., Ballydivity, Ballymoney
   Moore, Thomas K., Crookedstone, Muckamore
   Moore, William, Hillhead, Cullybackey
   Moore, William, M.P., K.C., D.L., Moore Lodge, Ballymoney
   Morrison, James, Crookedstone, Muckamore
   Morrow, James, Ulster Bank, Larne
   Morgan-Byrne, Henry, barrister, Estate Office, Magheramorne; 23 Upper Mount Street, Dublin; Ashtown Lodge, Phoenix Park; Ulster Club, Belfast
   Mullan, Wm., Ballyvesey, Carnmoney
   Mulvenna, Felix, Duntagne, Glenarm
   Murray, H. B., Arnaveigh, Birch-hill, Antrim
   Mussen, Arthur, M.D., The Cottage, Glenavy
   McAfee, James, Ballybraten, Ballymoney
   McAfee, Jas., Ballybrakes, Ballymoney
   McAfee, Thomas, Currysiskin House, Ballymoney
   McAlister, Hugh, 40 Kerr Street, Portrush
   McAlister, James B., Drumard Cottage, Ballymena
   McAteer, Patrick, (J.P. Co. Derry), Portglenone
   McBride, Henry James, The Ravens, Hyde Park, Mallusk
   McCafferty, Bernard, Port Pier House, Larne
   McCall, W. R., Waterside, Greenisland
   McCalmont, Colonel James Martin, M.P., Magheramourne
   McCalmont, Major-Gen. Sir Hugh, K.C.B., C.V.O., Abbeylands, Whiteabbey, Belfast
   McCambridge, Edmund F., Ballycastle
   McCamphill, Gerald, 15a Donegall Place, Belfast
   McCance, B. L., John Stouppe Finlay, Woodbourne, Dunmurry
   McCarry, Patk., Knockbrack, Ballycastle
   McCaughan, John, Dunbarbit, Ballycastle
   McCaughen, Joseph, Windmill Hill House, Carrickfergus
   McCaughey, John (J.P. Armagh), Lancedean, Derryvolgie Avenue, Belfast
   McCay, John, L.R.C.P. & S., Larchfield, Clough, Belfast
   McClements, John, Ballybregagh, Armoy
   McClintock, Chas. Ed., Glendarragh, Crumlin; Sackville Street Club, Dublin
   McConnell, Charles, Church Street, Ballymena
   McConnell, Sir Robt. John, Bart. (D.L. and J.P., Belfast), 37 Royal Avenue, Belfast
   McCurdy, Robert, Vow, Ballymoney
   McElderry, John, Ballymoney
   McFadden, William John, Thornhill, Portglenone
   McFerran, George, Drumnageagh, Larne; and Derwent, Stoneycroft, Liverpool
   McGarry, James, Mountpleasant, Ballyvorally, Glenavy
   McGilligan, Patk., Castlerock, Coleraine
   McGildowney, Hugh McC., Clare Park, Ballycastle
   McHenry, Archibald, Broughane Street, Ballymena
   McHenry, Samuel, Moneyleck, Rasharkin
   McIlroy, James, M.D., Lavin House, Ballymoney
   McIlroy, Wm., Hilden Cottage, Lisburn
   McKay, John, The Castle, Ballintoy
   McKeever, Patrick, Cloughmills, Killagan
   McKelvey, D., Dunedin, Malone Road, Belfast
   McKillop, Andrew, Antrim
   McKinley, Matthew, Ardeevin, Ballycastle
   McLorinan, Wm., M.D., 103 Antrim Road, Belfast
   McMaster, David J., Topp, Ballymoney
   McMaster, James, M.D., Broughshane
   McMeekin, Thomas, Castletown House, Ahoghill
   McMeekin, William, Cogry, Doagh
   McNeill, Alexander, Pathfoot, Glenarm
   McNeill, Col. Duncan, D.L., The Corran, Larne Harbour
   McNeill, Daniel, Main Street, Bushmills
   McNeill, James, Tamlaght, Glenariff
   McNeill, Ronald John, M.P., Glenmona, Cushendun
   McQuillan, David, Dunluce House, Larne
   Neeson, James J., V.S., Toomebridge
   Orr, Robert J., The Gobbins, Islandmagee
   Owens, Samuel S., Braetown, Glenwherry, Ballymena
   O'Connell, Sir Peter Reilly, M.D., 10 College Square Belfast
   O'Hagan, F., Kenbella, 1 Salisbury Avenue, Belfast
   O'Kane, Jos. Park., Ballycastle
   O'Kane, Michael John, Portnagolan, Cushendall
   O'Loan, John, Carrowcowan, Martinstown
   O'Neill, Hon. Arthur E. B., D.L., M.P., 22 Montagu Square, W., and Shane's Castle, Antrim
   O'Neill, The Right Honourable Lord, D.L., Shane's Castle, Antrim
   O'Rorke, William Edwd., Ballybollan House, Ahoghill, and Kinallen, Antrim Road, Belfast
   Pakenham, Captain Hercules Arthur, Langford Lodge, Crumlin
   Pakenham, Lieutenant-General T. H., D.L., Langford Lodge, Crumlin
   Parker, Alex., Parkmount, Galgorm Road, Ballymena
   Patrick, Captain John, Dunminning, Glarryford, Ballymena
   Paul, Robert J., Killycowan House, Glarryford
   Peacock, John, 71 Main Street, Ballymoney
   Pinkerton, R. D., Dunaverney, Ballymoney
   Pirrie, Right Honourable Lord, K.P., P.C., (J.P., Co. Down, and J.P., H.M.L., of in the County of the City of Belfast) Downshire House, Belgrave Square, London; Clubs - Reform, S.W.; Ulster, Belfast; Kildare Street, Dublin
   Porritt, William John, Red Hall, Ballycarry
   Preston, Geo. Johnston (J.P., D.L., Belfast), Dunmore, Belfast
   Quinn, Arthur, Creggan, Randalstown
   Rainey, Hugh, Rainsford, Galgorm Road, Ballymena
   Rankin, William, Derryvolgie Avenue, Belfast, and The Cottage, Larne
   Reade, George S., Firgrove, Muckamore
   Reade, Robert Hen. Sturrock (J.P., D.L., Belfast), Wilmont, Dunmurry. Clubs - Windham, S.W.; Ulster, Belfast
   Reid, Robert, Brookvale, Whiteabbey
   Rentoul, John L., M.B., 46 Railway Street, Lisburn
   Rice, James, 38 Bow Street, Lisburn
   Richardson, Chas. H., Cedarhurst, Newtownbreda
   Richardson, James Theodore, Schomberg, Strandtown
   Ritchie, Wm., Bridge Street, Lisburn
   Robinson, Wm. Clarke, Ph.D., Dromore, Carnlough, and 67 Fitzwilliam Street, Lisburn
   Rogers, John, Eden-a-Greena, Belfast
   Robinson, Alexander, Springmount, Glarryford, Ballymena
   Ross, Hamilton, Springmount, Glarryford, Ballymena
   Ross, John, jun., Woodgreen, Ballymena
   Rowan, Colonel John J., D.L., Mount Davys, Cullybackey
   Rowantree, Wm., 90 Upper George's Street, Kingstown
   Scott, Alfred C., Cleon-na-sea, Portrush
   Scott, Sir John Murray, Bart., Castle House, Lisburn
   Scott, Thomas B. H., M.D., Avonmore, Antrim
   Scott, Thomas, Hannaville, Greenisland
   Sharpe, John Moore, Moyarget, Ballycastle
   Shillington, The Rt. Hon. Thomas, Portadown
   Simpson, Robert C., Prospect, Ballymena
   Sinclair, The Right Honourable Thomas, D.L., Hopefield, Belfast
   Smith, Moore, Toome House, Toomebridge
   Smyth, John Watt, Duneira, Larne
   Sufferin, Robert, Ballyclan House, Crumlin
   Taggart, Campbell Millar, Thornhill, Randalstown
   Taggart, John Lyle, Montallo, Bushmills
   Templetown, The Right Honourable Viscount, D.L., Castle Upton, Templepatrick
   Tennent, Robert, Rush Park, Whitehouse, Belfast
   Thompson, James, Conagher, Ballymoney
   Thompson, Robert, Muckamore Abbey
   Torrens, Thomas H., Edenmore, Whiteabbey
   Traill, Anthony, LL.D., M.D., D.L., Provost T.C.D., Ballylough House, Bushmills, and Provost's House, Trinity College, Dublin
   Turnly, Francis J. S., Drumnasole, Glenarm
   Turtle, Augustus, The Villa, Aghalee
   Vint, John, Belfast
   Wallace, Daniel, Oakland House, Rasharkin
   Wallace, James, L.R.C.P. & S., Lavin House, Knockaholt
   Watt, Fredk. Henry, Charlotte Terrace, Portrush
   Webb, Wm. Hubert, Redlands, Randalstown
   White, Field Marshal Sir George, V.C., G.C.B., D.L., White Hall, Ballymena
   Whitla, Sir W., M.D., 8 College Square and Lennoxvale House, Malone Road, Belfast
   Whittaker, W. Martin (J.P. Co. Down and Londonderry), K.C., A.M., T.C.D., Barrister-at-Law, Middle Temple, 9 Herbert Place, Dublin; Constitutional Club, W.C.
   Wier, James, Liscoom, Ballymena
   Wilson, John, Fannoran, Greenisland
   Wilson, Thomas, Straid, Ballynure, and Monkstown, Whiteabbey
   Wood, Hugh R. S., Woodville, Bushmills
   Woodside, W. A., Castle Rocklands, Carrickfergus
   Workman, John, Lismore, Windsor Avenue, Belfast
   Young, Geo. Lawrence (J.P. for Cos. Donegal and Londonderry), Millmount, Randalstown
   Young, James, Balnamore, Ballymoney
   Young, Right Hon. Robt., C.E., Rathvarna, Chichester Park, Belfast
   Young, Right Honourable John, D.L., Galgorm Castle, Ballymena
   Young, W., Fenaghy, Cullybackey, Ballymena
RESIDENT MAGISTRATE - (Appointed under 6 Wm. IV., cap. 13.) Holmes, William, Ballymena
COUNTY OFFICERS :-
   Clerk of the Crown and Peace - H. McNeile McCormick, County Courthouse, Belfast
   Deputy Clerk of the Crown - Robt. McQuitty
   Crown Solicitor - Edward Bates, Belfast
   Registrar of County Court - Joseph Wilson, solicitor, County Courthouse
   Governor County Prison - Thomas Stringer
   Sub-Sheriff - John Bristow, Scottish Provident Buildings, Wellington Place, Belfast
   District Registrar, His Majesty's Court of Probate for Antrim and Down - H. H? Corley, Barrister-at-Law
   Registrar, United Diocese, Down, Connor and Dromore - Rev. C. W. Frizell, M.A., Clarence Place, May Street, Belfast
   Notaries Public - Robert Vance, John W. Smith, William Thompson, Alex. Crawford, Wm. Kilmartin, Robert McHenry, G. Pelan, F. B. Simms, Belfast; D. F. Spiller, solicitor, 29 High Street, Belfast
INSPECTORS OF NATIONAL SCHOOLS :-
   Senior Inspector E. P. Dewar, M.A., Belfast; Senior Inspector Wm. Pedlow, B.A., Ballymena; Senior Inspector P. J. Kelly, Belfast; District Inspector R. W. Hughes, M.A., Ballymena; District Inspector Jas. Keith, M.A., Belfast; Junior Inspector, P. J. Honan, Belfast; Junior Inspector, F. B. Lavelle, Belfast
STAMP DISTRIBUTOR :-
   Head Distributor for the County - M. Cussen, Rathmore, North Road, Bloomfield, Belfast
HIS MAJESTY'S PRISON - Visiting Committee :-
   Co. Antrim - George H. Clarke, J.P., Roseville, Lisburn; E. J. Charley, J.P., Seymour Hill, Lisburn; Edward Coey, J.P., Whitehouse Belfast
   Co. of the City of Belfast - D. A. Black, J.P., Wellington Place, Belfast; R. H. H. Baird, J.P., Royal Avenue, Belfast; W. H. McLaughlin, J.P., York Road, Belfast; Dr. Trimble, Antrim Road, Belfast; John Burke, J.P., Ravensdale, Strandtown; George A. Doran, J.P., Dunottar, Malone, Belfast
   Co. Down - Major-General Montgomery, D.L., Greyabbey, Co. Down; Lieut.-Col. McCance, Knocknagoney, Strandtown; Major Blackwood Price, D.L., Saintfield, Co. Down
   The Committee meet at the Prison on the first Tuesday of each month at 11.30 a.m.
ANTRIM COUNTY COUNCIL :-
   Harold A. M. Barbour, Strathearne, Dunmurry; William John Barkley, Slaght, Ballymena; John Baxter, J.P., Osmond House, Ballymoney; William A. Bell, J.P., Ligoniel, Belfast; Norman C. Caruth, Drumard, Ballymena; George H. Clarke, J.P., Roseville, Lisburn; Edward Coey, J.P., Merville, Whitehouse; John Dinsmore, Jun., The Limes, Galgorm Road, Ballymena; Wm. Fitzgerald, J.P., Tunny, Lurgan; Robert Gregg, Lower Broughshane House, Broughshane; George B. Hanna, Galgorm Road, Ballymena; Wm. G. B. Hayes, J.P., Drumawillin, Ballycastle; Andrew Kennedy, J.P., 1 Mount Street, Ballymena; Alexander Kirkwood, J.P., Magheralave, Lisburn; Alexander Miscampbell, Governor's Place, Carrickfergus; Major, John A. Montgomery, J.P., D.L., Benvarden, Dervock; Henry J. McBride, J.P., Hyde Park, Belfast; J. Stouppe F. McCance, B.L., J.P. (vice-chairman), Woodbourne, Dunmurry; John P. McCann, Galgorm Road, Ballymena; George McFerran, J.P. (chairman), Drumnagreagh, Larne; Edmund McManus, Kilbegs, Randalstown; Colonel Duncan McNeill, J.P., D.L., The Corran, Larne Harbour; Captain John Patrick, J.P., Dunminning, Glarryford; John Percy Stott, J.P., Seacourt, Portrush; Robert Thompson, Muckamore Abbey, Antrim; Robert S. Thompson, J.P., Ballyrobert, Ballyclare; John Thomson, Glenarm; Campbell W. Tweed, J.P., Ballycoose, Cairncastle; Captain F. H. Watt, J.P., Westport House, Portrush; Robert P. Woodside, Carnsampson, Ballycastle
COUNTY COUNCIL OFFICERS :-
   County Surveyor - John H. Brett, C.E., M.Inst.C.E.I., County Courthouse, Belfast (1885); special assistants - David Megaw, B.A., B.E. (1900); J. N. Beatty, B.E. (1905); assistant surveyors - James Alexander, William Allen, Robert A. Corry, James Thompson, Thos. J. O'Neill, Robt. Pollock, John Scott, James Hunter, Saml. Robinson
   Coroners - Antrim District, John J. Adams, M.D., J.P.  Deputy - W. P. Dickie, J.P., Ballysculy, Muckamore.  Ballymena - James Caruth, Ballymena.  Deputy - John Adrain, Ballymena.  Ballymoney - Dr. J. C. Martin, M.D., Portrush.  Deputy - Dr. Matson, Bushmills.  Belfast and Carrickfergus - Arthur Mussen, M.D., J.P.; Dr. Wm. M. Hunter, Crumlin
   Secretary and Clerk of Council - Arthur Hill Coates; accountant and deputy-secretary, Alexander Millar
   Treasurers - The Northern Banking Co. Ltd.
   Solicitor - Thomas M. Greer, Ballymoney
   County Analyst - R. F. Blake, F.I.C., Scottish Provident Buildings, Bedfast (Belfast); For Carrickfergus, under sec. 15 - J. F. W. Hodges, F.I.C., Glenravel House, Glenravel, Co. Antrim
   Agricultural Expert and Lecturer - J. March Bank, Greenmount, Muckamore.  Assistant Itinerant Instructor in Agriculture - P. T. O'Hare, A.R.C. Sc.I.  Poultry Expert and Lecturer - Miss Nedwill, Poultry Farm, Muckamore.  Horticultural and Bee Expert - R. H. Clarke.  Manual Instructor - John Gill.  Instructress in Domestic Science 0 Miss J. McIlroy.  Domestic Economy Instructress - Miss G. O. M. Boyle.  Secretary to Agricultural Committee - Adam B. Clarke, B.A., County Courthouse, Belfast
   County Antrim Joint Technical Instruction Committee - Secretary and principal, R. G. Blaine, M.E., Antrim
VETERINARY INSPECTORS :-
   Antrim Union District - Wm. Stewart, Antrim
   Ballycastle Union District - Randall McDonnell, Ballycastle
   Ballymena and Ballymoney Union Districts - R. Kernohan, Ballymena
   Belfast Union District - J. J. Ross, May Street, Belfast
   Larne Union District - S. R. Tufts, Larne
   Lisburn Union District - A. M. Creighton, Lisburn
   Lurgan Union District - J. A. Thompson, Lurgan
COUNTY INFIRMARY - LISBURN - Joint Committee (Elected by County Council) :-
   W. J. Barkley, Slaght, Ballymena; Wm. A. Bell, Ligoniel, Belfast; John Dinsmore, jun., The Limes, Ballymena; Wm. Fitzgerald, The Tunny, Lurgan; G. B. Hanna, Galgorm Road, Ballymena; J. Stouppe F. McCance, Woodburne, Dunmurry; Charles McConnell, Church Street, Ballymena; Wm. G. B. Hayes, Drumawillin, Ballycastle; Alex. Kirkwood, Magheralane, (Magheralave) Lisburn; Colonel Duncan McNeill, The Corran, Larne Harbour; Major John A. Montgomery, Benvarden, Dervock; Robt. S. Thompson, Ballyrobert, Ballyclare; Campbell W. Tweed, Ballycoose, Carncastle
   Elected by Governors - Rev. Geo. R. Bell, Lisburn; Mrs. H. A. M. Barbour, Strathearne, Dunmurry; J. Milne Barbour, Conway, Dunmurry; H. A. M. Barbour, Strathearne, Dunmurry; George H. Clarke, Lisburn; Jas. B. Campbell, Lisburn; Rev. R. W. Hamilton, Lisburn; Jas. A. Hanna, Lisburn; Malcolm Gordon, Hilden, Lisburn; Rev. C. E. Quin, Derriaghy; George B. Wilkins, Lisburn; Rev. Benjamin Banks, Lambeg, Lisburn; J. R. T. Mulholland, Hilden; Rev. J. J. C. Breakey, Lisburn
   Elected by Corporation of Belfast - Dr. Henry O'Neill, M.D., 9 College Square North, Belfast; Surgeon - Dr. George St. George; Secretary - George Simpson; Treasurer - Harold A. M. Barbour
POOR LAW UNIONS AND RURAL DISTRICTS - The County is comprised in eight Unions - viz., Antrim, Ballycastle, Ballymena, Ballymoney, Belfast, Larne, Lisburn, and Lurgan (part of).  Urban Districts - Ballyclare, Ballymena, Ballymoney, Carrickfergus, Larne, Lisburn, Portrush
COUNTY ANTRIM ASYLUM - Holywell, Antrim Committee :-
   George McFerran, J. S. F. McCance, Col. Duncan McNeill, Ed. Coey, Harold A. M. Barbour, W. J. Barkley, Ed. McManus, Norman C. Caruth, John Dinsmore, jun.; Chas. McConnell, Robert Thompson, Capt. F. H. Watt, Robert S. Thompson, *Wm. P. Dickie, Antrim; *Rev. T. O'Donnell, P.P.; *James G. Leslie. (*Not members of County Council) Medical Superintendent - Dr. S. Graham.  Clerk - J. Walker
COASTGUARD OFFICERS AND STATIONS :-
   Divisional Officer - Carrickfergus - Lieut. W. C. Castle;  Ballycastle - William R. Walker;  Carrickfergus - John D. Crone;  Glenarm - Geo. Thearle;  Portrush - John R. Wait (Waite?)
SPECIAL RESERVE :-
   The 3rd Batt. Royal Irish Rifles - Uniform, green; facings, dark green
   Lieutenant-Colonel - E. J. P. F. Macartney-Filgate
   Majors - W. E. C. McCammond, Hon. Lieut.-Col. W. S. Sharpe, C.M.G.; W. A. King-Harman, L. H. Noblett
   Captains - E. M. G. McFerran, C. B. Strutt, C. Playfair, Hon. Major J. Rosborough, W. Eastwood, A. T. Jonsson, E. V. H. Chatterton, I. Heslip, J. G. S. W. Samman, W. McLaughlin, W. M. Lanyon, A. J. Biscoe
   Lieutenants - J. F. Martyr, E. French-Mullen, J. P. C. Curran, R. O. Mansergh, E. S. Mulcahy-Morgan
   Second Lieutenants - R. H. C. Magenis, G. G. Adeley, H. B. Popplewell, J. V. Atkinson, R. de B. Mauleverer
   Adjutant - Lieutenant J. B. A. Drought
   Quartermaster - C. Y. Drage
   Antrim Royal Artillery (2) - Facings, Scarlet. Headquarters, Carrickfergus
   Hon. Colonel - J. M. McCalmont, M.P.
   Lieutenant-Colonel - W. T. Southam
   Majors - R. M. Hill and W. Baird
   Captains - F. G. Hill, C. H. Blackwood, J. A. McM. McAlery, F. E. P. Cowan, A. F. Dobbs, G. Brenan, O. N. Moriarty, P. A. Legge, A. L. Thomas
   Lieutenants - R. G. Brett, B. Glasson, L. W. W. Lees, C. J. H. Glasson, F. V. Walker, H. W. Barras, M. Wood, A. E. Smyth
   Second Lieutenants - C. O. Hezlet, W. H. Gilliland, G. H. N. Donnelly, J. S. C. McCay, H. Brewster, T. E. S. O'Brien, E. L. Wateridge
   Instructor of Artillery - Captain O. N. Moriarty
   Adjutant - Captain V. L. Beer
   Quartermaster - G. Gorman
ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY
   County Inspector - Robert Douglas Morrison, Lisburn
   Free quote for county, 26th May, 1909, for 3 years - 260 sergeants and constables
   District-Inspectors' Stations :-
     Antrim - John J. Heatley
     Ballymena - James Ross
     Ballymoney - C. F. F. Davies
     Larne - Charles Jas. Lilly
     Lisburn - Vere R. T. Gregory
ANCIENT MONUMENTS - (in the custody of the County Council)
   Dungall Fort, Dunfain Moat, McQuillan's Castle

COUNTY OF ARMAGH

Armagh, an inland county in the Province of Ulster. Boundaries, N., Lough Neagh; E., Down; S., Louth; W., Monaghan and Tyrone. Greatest length, N. and S., 32 miles; greatest breadth, E. and W., 20 miles; comprising an area of 312,653 acres, of which 166,353 are arable in pasture, 20,937 uncultivated, 4,580 in plantations, 2,867 in towns, and 17,038 under water. The surface is hilly, rising into mountain in the S.W., where the highest point of Slieve Gullion is 1,893 feet above high level sea. The soil is fertile, with much bog, and the Newry Canal skirts it. Combined with agriculture is the weaving of cotton and linen, but the latter has been long the staple manufacture. The county is divided into five rural districts, five urban districts, and, in the rural portions, 62 electoral divisions, 28 parishes and parts of parishes, and 950 townlands. The principal towns are the county town and city of Armagh, also Lurgan and Portadown. The county returns three members of Parliament. There are 18 polling places, and the county is in the North-East Circuit. The Assizes are held at Armagh, and Quarter Sessions at Armagh, Ballybot, Lurgan, Markethill and Newtownhamilton. There are 16 Petty Sessions Courts in the county. The Poor Law Union of Armagh is altogether within the county, that of Lurgan partly in Armagh, Antrim, and Down; Newry in Armagh and Down; Castleblayney in Armagh and Monaghan; and Banbridge in Armagh and Down.  The constabulary force in the county consists of six officers and 186 men.  The county is within the Belfast military district, having barrack stations in Armagh and Newry, and, with the Counties Cavan, Louth, and Monaghan, form Regimental Sub-districts 87, the brigade depot being in Armagh
       Population at Census of 1911 - 119,625, consisting of 388,867 Episcopalians, 18,962 Presbyterians, 54,147 Roman Catholics, 5,010 Methodists, 113 Independents, 337 Baptists, 429 Quakers, 74 Jews, 1,613 other persuasions, and 73 information refused; a total decrease of 5,767, or 4.6 per cent., since census of 1901

His Majesty's Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum - Right Honourable the Earl of Gosford, K.P., late Major Armagh Militia; 22 Mansfield Street. Cavendish Square; Gosford Castle, Markethill, County Armagh; Brook's, Marlborough, and White's Clubs, London, S.W.; Kildare Street Club, Dublin
High Sheriff 1912 -13 - Mr. James Johnston, 43 High Street, Lurgan
MEMBERS of PARLIAMENT for the COUNTY :-
   Mid-Division - Sir John B. Lonsdale, Bart., D.L., 13 Prince's Gardens, London, S.W.
   North Division - Mr. William Moore, K.C., D.L., Moore Lodge, Ballymoney and 73 Lower Leeson Street, Dublin
   South Division - Dr. Charles O'Neill
DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS (these gentlemen are also Magistrates for the County) :-
   Acheson, Rt. Hon. the Viscount, 22 Mansfield Street, Portland Place, W., and Gosford Castle, Markethill, Co. Armagh. Clubs - Travellers' and Guards', S.W.
   Alexander, Captain Granville, Forkhill House, Forkhill
   Armstrong, Henry Bruce Wright (M.A. Cantab.), The Dean's Hill, Armagh; New University Club, S.W.; Kildare Street Club, Dublin
   Atkinson, Joseph, J.P., Crowhill, Annaghmore
   Close, Major Maxwell A., Drumbanagher, Newry
   Collen, John, Killycomain House, Portadown
   Cope, Francis Robt., The Manor, Loughgall
   Cope, John Garland, Drummilly, Loughgall, Co. Armagh
   Gibson, Thomas Dunlop, Windsor Lodge, Portadown and 5 Dufferin Villas, Bangor
   Harden, Richard J., Harrybrook, Tanderagee
   Lonsdale, James, The Pavilion, Armagh
   Lurgan, Right Hon. Lord, 21 Lowndes's Square, S.W.; Carlton, Guards, White's, Bachelor's, W.; Ulster Club, Belfast
   Manchester, Duke of, His Grace the Most Noble William Angus Drogo, Kylemore, Co. Galway
   McCrum, Robert Garmany, Milford, Armagh
   MacGeagh, Henry Grattan, High Street, Lurgan
   Shelton, Captain Ralph McGeough Bond, The Argory, Moy
   Stronge, Sir James Henry, Bart., Tynan Abbey, Tynan
COUNTY COURT JUDGE and CHAIRMAN of QUARTER SESSIONS - His Honour G. C. Green, K.C.
MAGISTRATES :-
   Acheson, John, Dunarvan, Portadown
   Adams, Wm., Brackragh House, Portadown
   Alexander, Lieut.-Colonel W. J., Acton House, Poyntzpass
   Alexander, Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Geo. S., Derrygalley, Moy, Co. Tyrone
   Allen, Ephraim, Grange House, Portadown
   Allen, William James, Linwinny House, Lurgan
   Allen, John Gower, The Retreat, Armagh
   Armstrong, Thomas, Edenhall, Portadown
   Atkinson, Robert Richard, Cranagale, Loughgall
   Babington, Hume, Londonderry
   Barcroft, Thomas M., Rathrone, Park Avenue, Sandymount, Dublin
   Barton, Hon. Dunbar Plunket (J.P., Co. Tipperary and Dublin City), 19 Clyde Road, Dublin
   Bell, David F., Portadown
   Bell, Samuel Alex., Bellevue, Lurgan
   Best, Jacob Barrett, Ardene, Richhill
   Best, W. J., Melbourne Terrace, Armagh
   Bigger, John James Eastwood, Falmore Hall, Dundalk
   Bigley, William, Parkmount, Portadown
   Blacker, Edward, Dorsey, Cullyhanna
   Blacker, Major Stewart William, Carrickblacker, Portadown
   Blacker, Robert Shapland Carew (J.P., Co. Wexford), Carrickblacker, Co. Armagh; Woodbrook, Enniscorthy
   Boyle, John C., Charlemont Place, Armagh
   Brooks, Thomas William, Forkhill
   Brown, Thompson, Killynure, Forkhill
   Brownlow, Claude (J.P., Co. Down), Coolderry, Carrickmacross
   Brush, Richard Crane, Newcastle, Co. Down
   Burke, John Hughes, Westport House, Middleton
   Byers, Samuel, Mowhan, near Markethill
   Byers, Wm., Mowhan, Markethill
   Byrne, James, Mount Pleasant, Drumgor, Lurgan
   Calvert, James Edw., Darkley House, Keady
   Carvill, Patrick G. (J.P., Cos. Down and Cork), 29 Morpeth Mansions, Westminster, and Ballyvourney, Co. Cork
   Clendinning, John, High Street, Lurgan
   Close, Henry S., 1 Clyde Road, Dublin
   Clow, William M., Feddar House, Portadown
   Collen, Thomas, Bloomhill, Tanderagee
   Compton, John, Umgola, Armagh
   Corr, Hugh, Crossmaglen
   Cowdy, Edward, Greenhall Mills, Clonmain, Loughgall
   Craig, David, Camoly McCullagh, Newtownhamilton
   Davies, William, Moyallen, Gilford
   Davison, W. H., Apsley House, Loughgall
   Dawson, Thomas, Corcrain House, Portadown
   Deeny, Michael, M.D., Church Place, Lurgan
   Dempster, Robert, 7 Trevor Hill, Newry
   De Salis, Count, Grangehill, Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
   Devenish-Meares, J. Leycester (J.P. County Down), 65 Bridge Street, Newry, and Carnaween, Killybeggs, Co. Donegal
   Dobbin, Col. G. M., Drumulla House, Omeath
   Dougan, Dr. George, Millicent Terrace, Portadown
   Douglas, Hugh G., Mountain Lodge, Keady
   Edwards, Joseph, Prospect House, Armagh
   English, James, Oakley, Lurgan
   Faloon, Thomas, Beech Lee, Lurgan
   Ferguson, Charles Stewart, Wynberg, Cape Colony
   Fergus, Samuel, M.D., Blackwatertown
   FitzGerald, Colonel William Coulson, Clantilew, Loughall (Loughgall)
   Fleming, John, Brooklyn House, Lurgan
   Forbes, Alex. Kyle, Charlemount, Moy, Co. Tyrone
   Fulton, John Chisholm, Portadown
   Gardiner, Geo., Belfast
   Gibson, Thomas D., Windsor Lodge, Portadown
   Gilchrist, John, Knocknashane, Lurgan
   Gillespie, Robert, Armagh
   Gilmore, Eliezer, Liscalgot House, Crossmaglen
   Gray, Joseph Henry, B.A., T.C.D., Glenanne
   Gray, Robert, F.R.C.P., 4 Charlemont Place, Armagh
   Greer, Hugh O'Brien, Woodville, Lurgan
   Grew, James, Alma Terrace, Portadown
   Gribbin, Thomas, Cullan Lodge, Loughgall
   Hall, Captain Roger, Narrow Water, Warrenpoint, Co. Down
   Hanratty, J., Crossmaglen
   Harbinson, Thomas K., Cornascribe, Portadown
   Harden, Major J. E., Killybodagh, Newry
   Harland, John, Hillside, Bessbrook
   Hill, Robert Dougan, Drumalara, Markethill
   Henry, J. Q., 47 Hill Street, Newry; Mourne Abbey, Kilkeel
   Hobson, James, Greenfield House, Kilmore Richhill
   Hughes, Denis Doran, Charlemont
   Irwin, Henry Crossley, Mount Irwin, Tynan
   Irwin, James, 41 Scotch Street, Armagh
   Johnston, Charles, Beechcote, Portadown
   Johnston, James, 43 High Street, Lurgan
   Johnston, James, 43 High Street, Lurgan
   Johnstone, Henry A., Kilmore, Richhill
   Johnstone, James T. B., Woodvale, Ballsmill Dundalk
   Jordan, James, 26 North Street, Lurgan
   Kerr, W., M.D., English Street, Armagh
   Kinney, Edward, Killean Cottage, Flurrybridge
   Lavery, Philip, Armagh
   Leonard, Terence, Cloncarrish, Portadown
   Liddell, Charles E., Banoge House, Donacloney
   Liddell, Robt. Morris, Banoge House, Donacloney
   Loftie, H. P., Tanderagee
   Lonsdale, Sir John Brownlee, Bart., M.P., 13 Prince's Gardens, London, S.W.
   MacDermott, W. R., Poyntzpass
   Magee, John, Furry Cottage, Killylea
   Magenis, Heber A., Iveagh House, Poyntzpass
   Magennis, Edward, M.D., Dublin
   Mallon, John, Meigh, Newry
   Mansergh, Colonel Arthur Henry Wentworth, Warrenpoint
   Marshall, Gilbert, M.D., Markethill
   Maxwell, James, English Street, Armagh
   Montgomery, Thomas Archibald, Milford, Armagh
   Murphy, John H. B., Cultra, Holywood, Co. Down
   Murphy, R. R., Lislea, Keady
   McBride, George, Keady
   McBride, S. Wilson, Lurgan
   McCaffrey, Patk., Lower English Street, Armagh
   McCaughey, John (J.P., Co. Antrim), Lancedean, Derryvolgie Avenue, Belfast
   McCann, Murtagh, Lurgan
   McClimond, James, High Street, Lurgan
   McClure, Thos. A., Rose Cottage, Killylea
   McElvaine, Andrew, Union Lodge, Scarva
   McFadden, James, Carlton House, Portadown
   McGeagh, Henry G., High Street, Lurgan
   McGee, James, Derrylileagh, The Birches, Portadown
   McGeeney, James, Carrickrovaddy, Newtownhamilton
   McGlyn, Bernard, Sixmilecross, Co. Tyrone
   McGredy, Samuel, Parkmount, Portadown
   Nelson, Arthur, Ardmore, Armagh
   Nicholson, H. P., Crannagall, Annaghmore
   Nugent, Edward, Shean, Forkhill
   O'Hare, Thomas, Bessbrook
   Palmer, Benjamin A., M.B., Millvale, Newry
   Palmer, J. Mansergh, Infirmary House, Armagh; Derreen, Durrow, Queen's County
   Quinn, John T. C., Tower Hill, Newry
   Richardson, Henry, Burnbrae, Portadown
   Richardson, Thos. Wakefield, Moyallen, Gilford
   Reburn, Thomas, Market Street, Lurgan
   Reilly, William J., Keady
   Robb, Wm. John, Drumhoney House, Whitecross
   Robinson, Alex., Dartrey Lodge, Charlemont, Moy
   Shaw, P. G., Tullyvallen, Newtownhamilton
   Sheil, Peter Joseph, Woodhouse Street, Portadown
   Shillington, David Graham, Church Place, Portadown
   Shaw-Hamilton, Warham J., Dartan, Killylea
   Simpson, William, Killeen House, Armagh
   Sinton, Thomas G., Laurelvale, Tanderagee
   Sinton, Maynard, Ballyards, Armagh
   Slowey, Patrick, Novara House,. Portadown
   Small, Thomas, The Hermitage, Keady
   Small, William, Lattery, Markethill
   Smyth, Michael, Keady
   Spence, Thomas H., Gleneden, Portadown
   Stanley, Hon. Sir John, K.C., LL.B., Judge of the High Court at Allahabad, Calcutta
   Stitt, William James, Ashfield, Cullyhanna
   Talbot, Wm. John, Little Castle Dillon, Armagh; Mt. Talbot, Roscommon
   Taylor, James, M.D., Tanderagee
   Thompson, John A., F.R.C.V.S., Church Place, Lurgan
   Thomson, Henry, Scarvagh House, Scarva
   Townsend, Norman Lionel, Cathedral Close, Armagh
   Verner, H., Churchill, Verner's Bridge, Moy
   Waring, Holt (J.P. Co. Down), Waringstown
   Warmoll, James, Fair View, Armagh
   Watters, Patrick, Keady
   Waugh, John G., Ballinary House, Clonmacate, Portadown
   Whimster, James, Gas Works, Armagh
   White, Thomas Henry, jun., Orange Hill House, Tanderagee; and Portadown
   White, J. Barrington, Roxley Court, near Hitchen, Herts; and Tanderagee
   Wilson, Abraham, Downshire House, Newry
   Wilson, James Russell, Ennismore Cottage, The Birches, Portadown
   Wilson, Samuel, Hanslough, Middletown
   Wright, Alfred Melville, Laurel Hill, Loughgall
RESIDENT MAGISTRATES :-
   J. E. W. Dunsterville, Armagh
   John Gray, Portadown
COUNTY OFFICERS :-
   Clerk of the Crown and Peace - Thomas J. Marron, Crown Office, Armagh
   Registrar Civil Bill Court - A. F. Maffett, 24 South Frederick Street, Dublin
   Crown Solicitor - John Kilkelly (1867), 46 Upper Mount Street, Dublin
   Sessional Crown Solicitor - S. Holmes Monroe, 30 Bachelor's Walk, Dublin; and Armagh
   Treasurers - The Provincial Bank
   Secretary to County Council - Joseph Atkinson, D.L., Crowhill, Annaghmore
   County Accountant and Assistant County Sec. - T. E. Reid, Vicar's Hill, Armagh
   County Surveyor - R. H. Dorman, C.E., Armagh
   Assistant Surveyors - John Henderson, Saml. Greer, John Donnelly, A. de C. Meade, William Weir, J. S. Munce, C. Watson, B.E.
   Sheriff's Returning Officer - T. W. Kilpatrick, English Street, Armagh
   Coroners - John A. Peel, Armagh; William H. Atkinson, Portadown; John F. Small, Newry
INSPECTORS of NATIONAL SCHOOLS - Senior Inspector J. O'Riordan, B.A., Melvale, Armagh
HIS MAJESTY'S PRISON - Visiting Committee (the visiting Committee meets second Saturday every month)
   Henry Bruce Armstrong, D.L.; Sir James H. Strong, Bart., D.L.: Robert G. McCrum, D.L.; James Lonsdale, D.L.; John Compton, J.P.; John C. Boyle, J.P.
   For County Monaghan - Captain Edward John Richardson, D.L.
   Officers :-
     Governor - Horation J. Chippendalle
     Church of Ireland Chaplain - The Venerable Archdeacon of Armagh
     Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. D. Miller
     Surgeon - J. Mansergh Palmer, F.R.C.S.I.
     Matron - Miss Ross
     Chief Warder - Mr. George Strickland
     Clerk - J. Driscoll
THE COUNTY COUNCIL :-
   Henry Bruce Armstrong, D.L., Dean's Hill, Armagh, Chairman;  William J. Allen, J.P., Linwinny House, Lurgan, Vice-Chairman;  David Alexander, Liseraw House, Poyntzpass; Isaac Allen, The Argory, Moy; L. M. Anderson, Greenhurst, Armagh; William Byers, J.P., Mowhan, Markethill; Geo. Calvert, J.P., Breagh, Portadown; J. Collen, D.L., J.P., Killycomain, Portadown; John Compton, J.P., Umgola, Armagh; Ed. Cowdy, J.P., Greenhall, Loughgall; A. Donnelly, 23 Church Place, Lurgan; Peter Fearon, Legmoylin, Silver Bridge; Colonel W. C. Fitzgerald, J.P., Clontelew, Portadown; R. J. Harden, D.L., Harrybrook, Tanderagee; T. H. Hardy, J.P., Woodlawn, Richhill; Charles Johnston, J.P., Castle Street, Portadown; Robert Lyons, Drumgane, Markethill; John Mahaffey, Lurgan; James Morrison, Kiltubrid, Middletown; Patrick McConville, J.P., Crossmaglen; Robert G. McCrum, D.L., Milford, Armagh; Thos. J. McCullough, Tullyallen, Mountnorris; John O'Callaghan, J.P., Lissraw, Camlough; Thomas O'Hare, J.P., Bessbrook; Robert O'Neill, Keady; Andrew Riddle, Tullyvallen, Newtownhamilton; P. G. Shaw, J.P., Laurel Lodge, Newtownhamilton; Wm. Simpson, J.P., Killeen House, Armagh; Maynard Sinton, J.P., Ballyards, Armagh; Wm. Waite, Mark Street, Lurgan
OFFICERS :-
   Secretary - Joseph Atkinson, D.L.
   Assistant Secretary and Accountant - T. E. Reid, jun.
   County Surveyor - R. H. Dorman, M.I.C.E.
   Treasurer - The Provincial Banking Co. Ltd., R. Reid, manager
AGRICULTURAL and TECHNICAL INSTRUCTION ACT COMMITTEE
   Isaac Allen, Saml. Monaghan, W. Simpson, J.P.; R. J. Harden, D.L.; Michael Garvey, Felix Fox, R. R. Murphy, J.P.; Thomas A. McClure, J.P.; Thos. H. Hardy, J.P.; Jas. McGuill, Jas. Wilkins, W. H. Davison, J.P.; A. Robinson, J.P.; Hugh Gass, Andrew Riddle, Andw. Donnelly, David Alexander, P. G. Shaw, J.P., H. B. Armstrong, D.L.; J. Irvine Annett, Saml. Byers, J.P.; Geo. Bates, W. R. Bell, Thompson Brown, J.P.; Philip Lavery, J.P.; W. M. Clow, J.P.; Alfred Sinton, R. Hart-Synott, Jas. B. Donaghy, Wm. Livingstone; R. T. Huston, secretary, The Mall, Armagh
COUNTY LUNATIC ASYLUM - Committee
   L. M. Anderson, Greenhurst, Armagh; Michael Smyth, J.P., Keady; William White, William Street, Lurgan; T. H. Hardy, J.P., Woodlawn, Richhill; Robert G. McCrum, D.L., Milford, Armagh; H. B. Armstrong, D.L., Deans Hill, Armagh; John Compton, J.P., Umgola, Armagh; W. J. Allen, J.P., Linwinny House, Lurgan; James Grew, J.P., Portadown; Wm. Simpson, J.P., Richmond Terrace, Armagh; John Collen, D.L., Killycomain, Portadown; Ed. Cowdy, J.P., Greenhall, Loughgall; Wm. Byers, J.P., Mowhan, Markethill; P. G. Shaw, J.P., Laurel Lodge, Newtownhamilton; James Wilson, Hockley Lodge, Armagh; John Mahaffy, Church Place, Lurgan
   Resident Medical Superintendent - George R. Lawless, F.R.C.S.I.
   Assistant Medical Superintendent - Dr. Dora Allman
   Visiting Physician - J. Mansergh Palmer, F.R.C.S.I.
   Clerk - Thomas Macartney, Armagh
COUNTY INFIRMARY - Committee :-
   H. B. Armstrong, D.L., Dean's Hill, Armagh; T. H. Hardy, J.P., Woodlawn Richhill; R. G. McCrum, D.L., Milford, Armagh; Wm. Simpson, J.P., Killeen House, Armagh; Michael Smyth, J.P., Keady; Maynard Sinton, J.P., Ballyards, Armagh; Charles Johnston, J.P., Castle Street, Portadown; John Compton, J.P., Umgola, Armagh; Ed. Cowdy, J.P., Greenhall, Loughgall; P. G. Shaw, J.P., Laurel Lodge, Newtownhamilton; L. M. Anderson, Greenhurst, Armagh; R. J. Harden, D.L., Tanderagee
   Surgeon - J. Mansergh Palmer, F.R.C.S.I.
   Apothecary and Registrar - A. C. McBride
   Old Age Pension Committee - this committee consists of all the members of the County Council except the members representing Lurgan Urban and Portadown Urban (Messrs. William Waite, J. Mahaffy, J. Collen, D.L.; and C. Johnston, J.P.; H. B. Armstrong, D.L., chairmen) Clerk - T. E. Reid, jun.
   Armagh Urban - James Maxwell, J.P., chairman; Wm. Jenkinson, clerk
   Armagh North Rural - H. B. Armstrong, D.L., chairman; W. Dawson, clerk
   Armagh South Rural - W. Jenkinson, clerk
   Tanderagee - R. J. Harden, D.L., chairman; S. Whiteside, clerk
   Crossmaglen - H. Morris, chairman; B. Coyle, clerk
   Lurgan Rural - W. J. Allen, J.P., chairman; James Calvert, clerk
   Newry Rural - E. Nugent, chairman; P. J. McKeown, clerk
POOR-LAW UNIONS - The county of Armagh consists of the whole of the Union of Armagh (which is about the half of the county), and portions of Newry, Lurgan, Castleblayney, and Banbridge
SPECIAL RESERVE -
   Princess Victoria's Royal Irish Fusiliers (87) - Uniform scarlet, facings blue, 3rd Battalion
     Hon. Colonel - Earl of Gosford, K.P.
     Lieutenant-Colonel - W. C. Fitzgerald
     Majors - R. A. Lidwill, J. E. Harden, A. E. S. Heard
     Captains - A. B. R. Kaye, G. W. Greer, A. H. C. MacGregor, W. Haire-Forster, D. C. Burke, P. W. Cross, T. J. Carron-Roberts, A. M. Fleury, Hon. H. J. Atkinson
     Lieutenants - W. Stewart, W. T. H. Gregg, R. P. Power
     Second Lieutenants - E. M. McIlwaine, E. H. Fforde, C. R. Crymble, P. J. Gaffikin
     Adjutant - Captain M. B. C. Carbery
     Quartermaster - Hon. Major G. H. Osborne
ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY - County Inspector, C. C. Oulton
   District Inspectors' Stations
     Armagh - P. Culhane
     Lurgan - J. Ryan
     Portadown - S. Hanna
     Newtownhamilton - E. Gillfillan
POOR RATE COLLECTORS
   Atkinson, Henry, Greenmount, Richhill, and English Street, Armagh
   Finch, W. J., Cullentrough, Poyntzpass
   Gardiner, T., Portadown
   Jones, Robert, Hill Street, Lurgan
   Liggett, R. J., Tanderagee
   Hill, W. S., Drumalara, Markethill
   Hughes, John, Keady
   Markey, Edward, Balleek, Whitecross
   Marshall, Jas., Lisnagat, Markethill
   Martin, D. P. W. Seven Houses, Armagh
   McCall, John G., Carnagh, Keady
   Burns, J. R., Newtownhamilton
   Stevenson, J. H., Killycomain Road, Portadown
   Taylor, George, Clady, Markethill
   Webb, Arthur, Armagh
   West, James, Tullyvallen, Newtownhamilton

COUNTY OF CAVAN

Cavan, an inland county in Ulster Province.  Boundaries - N. Fermanagh and Monaghan; E., Monaghan and Meath; S., Meath and Westmeath, and Longford; W. Longford and Leitrim.  Greatest length, S.E. and N.W., 51 Miles; greatest breadth, N. and S., 28 miles; comprising an area of 746 square miles, or 477,399 acres, of which 148,230 are under tillage, 246,441 in pasture, 5,879 in plantations, 56,358 waste, bog, mountain, etc., and 20,883 under water. The surface in undulating, with mountain ranges in the N. There are indications of coal, iron, copper, and lead, and numerous mineral springs, of which that at Swanlinbar is the most celebrated. The soil is light and poor, except along the courses of the rivers. Lakes are numerous, many highly picturesque. The occupations are chiefly agricultural. The county is divided into eight baronies, 36 parishes, and 1,806 townlands. The principal town is Cavan, the county town. The county returns two members to Parliament. Assizes are held in Cavan, and Quarter Sessions at Bailieborough, Ballyconnell, Cavan, and Cootehill. There are eighteen Petty Sessions Districts in the county. The Poor-Law Unions of Cavan and Bailieborough are wholly within the county. Bawnboy Union partly in Cavan and Leitrim, and Cootehill union partly in Cavan and Monaghan. Portions of the unions of Oldcastle, Granard, and Enniskillen are also within the county. The Constabulary force of the county consists of 4 officers and 168 men. The county is within the Dublin or Northern Military District, and forms part of No. 65 sub-district, in conjunction with the Counties Armagh, Louth, and Monaghan.  The brigade depot is at Armagh. There are barracks at Cavan and Belturbet
     Population at Census of 1911 - 91,071, consisting of 74,288 Roman Catholics, 12,954 Episcopalians, 2,920 Presbyterians, 768 Methodists, 2 Independents, 2 Quakers, 9 Jews, 222 other persuasions, and 5 information refused; a total decrease of 6,470, or 6.6 per cent., since previous census
HIS MAJESTY'S LIEUTENANT and CUSTOS ROTULORUM
     Right Hon. Thomas Lough, M.P., Drom Mullac, Killeshandra; and 14, Dean's Yard, Westminster
HIGH SHERIFF 1912-13 - Colonel Edward William Fleming, Folkestone
MEMBERS of PARLIAMENT for the COUNTY
   East Division - Samuel Young (1900), Avonmore, Derryvolgie Avenue, Belfast
   West Division - Vincent P. Kennedy (1904), Solicitor, 7 Farnham Street, Cavan
DEPUTY-LIEUTENANTS (all these gentlemen, excepting Mr. Farrell, are Magistrates for the County)  Deputy-Lieutenants and Magistrates marked thus (*) have served the office of High Sheriff for the County
   *Burrowes, Thos. J., Stradone House, Cavan
   *Burrowes, T. Cosby, Lismore, Crossdoney
   *Clifford, General Robert Cecil Richard, C.B., Carn Cottage, Belturbet
   *Dease, Gerald, Turbotstown, Coole, County Westmeath
    Farrell, John Arthur, Moynalty, Kells; Kildare Street Club, Dublin; Arthur's Club, London, S.W.
   *Hamilton, Major William J., Castle Hamilton, Killeshandra
    Johnston, R. H., Bawnboy House, Bawnboy
   *Maxwell, Col. the Hon. Henry E., D.S.O., Arley Cottage, Mount Nugent
   *Nugent, Major O. S., Farrenconnell, Mountnugent
   *Pratt, Joseph, Cabra Castle, Kingscourt, Enniscoe, Crossmolina
   *Roe, Surgeon-General Samuel Black, C.B., Ballyconnell House, Ballyconnell
   *Sanderson, Samuel, Clover Hill, Belturbet. Clubs - Arthur's, S.W.; Sackville Street, Dublin
    Sankey, Richard J., Fort Frederick, Virginia, and 63 Merrion Square Dublin
   *Saunderson, Captain Somerset Francis, Castle Saunderson, Belturbet
   *Smith, Dr. Fred. Paul, Kevitt Castle, Crossdoney
   *Vernon, Fane, Erne Hill, Belturbet; 1 Wilton Place, Dublin
COUNTY COURT JUDGE and CHAIRMAN of QUARTER SESSIONS - His Honour Michael Drummond, K.C., Melford, Shrewsbury Road, Merrion, Co. Dublin
MAGISTRATES :-
   Adams, Charles Jas. Stewart, Shinan House, Shercock, Co. Cavan
   Adams, George, Rakane, Cootehill
   Adams, Samuel Allen, Northlands, Shercock
   Armstrong, Robert, Cootehill
   Belford, John, 73 Main Street, Cavan
   Benison, John Joseph, Ballyconnell
  *Beresford, Edward, Aubawn, Killeshandra
   Blackley, Travers R., Drumbar, Cavan
   Bourke, Geoffrey James, M.D., Shercock
   Bowden, Joseph, Cortober House, Cootehill
   Brady, Bernard, Kilcogy, Granard
   Brady, Bernard, Grousehall, Loughduff
   Brady, Charles, Cormaddyduff, Eighter, Virginia
   Brady, Patrick, Murmod House, Virginia
   Bracken, James, Toam, Blacklion
   Broom, Isaac, Bailieborough
   Buchanan, Lewis, M.B., Broad Road, Arva
   Burns, Owen, Bexcourt House, Bailieborough
   Cahill, Philip, Dublin
   Carroll, Joseph, Edenfort House, Virginia
   Chaloner, Claud, King's Fort, Moynalty
   Chambers, William, Henry Street, Bailieborough
   Clarke, John, Beagh House, Killenkere, Virginia
   *Clements, Theophilus Edward Lucas, Rathkenny, Cootehill
   Cochrane, Sir Ernest C., Bart., St. Michael's, Ailesbury Road, Marrion, Dublin
   Connolly, John, Ballinagh
   Connolly, Patk., Keenogduff and Sporthall, Ballybay
   Crawford, David H., Croghan House, Killeshandra
   Crozier, John, Blacklion
   Dawson, William, Ballyjamesduff
   Dease, Edmund, Turbotstown, Coole, County Westmeath, and Finea, County Cavan
   Dempsey, P. J., M.D., The Sq., Kingscourt
   Devine, Patrick, Kilnegarbet, Tullycoe, Cootehill
   Dolan, Patrick, Mouragh Lower, Blacklion
   Dolan, Peter Francis, M.B., Kilnaleck
   Donohoe, Thomas, Bogeskym Grousehall, Stradone
  *Farnham, Right Hon. Lord, Cavan
   Fay, Patrick, Kildallen, Ardlougher, Belturbet
   Fegan, Thomas, Kingstown
   Fitzherbert, Henry Corry (J.P., Co. Monaghan and Queen's Co. ), Millbrook, Abbey Liex, Queen's County
   Fitzpatrick, Patrick, Esvaugh House, Glangevlin
   Fitzsimons, Lawrence, Pollintemple, Virginia
   Gannon, James J., Killeshandra
   Gargan, Philip, Greharoo, Bailieborough
   Gilleece, James (J.P. Co. Fermanagh), Springtown House, Swanlinbar
   Gosselin, Sir Nicholas, Aughnamullen, Ballybay
   Green, Joseph M., Tullyvin House, Cootehill
   Gresson, Wm. A., Ballawley, Dundrum, Co. Dublin
   Grier, Louis Henry, Carraneary Lodge, Arva, Co. Cavan
   Griffith, Wm., Knappa House, Shercock, Co. Cavan
   Gunn, Owen, Kilmore, Ballyjamesduff
   Hall, James, Coppenagh Mills, Cootehill
   Hamill, Arthur John, Cootehill; Pembroke House, 51 Pembroke Road, Dublin
   Hamilton, Robert Claude, Drumanny Lodge, Killeshandra
   Hamilton, Robert W., Dowra
   Hamilton, Terence, Belturbet and Dowra
   Horan, Patrick, Cootehill
   Howe, George, Lakeview, Redhills, Belturbet
  *Hutton, Robert, Tircahan Lodge, Swanlinbar
   Jermyn, Frank, Corleggy, Belturbet
   James, Robert, Bailieborough
   Johnston, J. W., Belturbet
   Johnstone, Robert Henry, Bawnboy House, Bawnboy
   Kane, Patrick, Ballyconnell
   Kellett, Thomas Charles, Lurgan Lodge, Virginia
   Kennedy, Samuel, Springfield, Ballyjamesduff
   Kenny, James B., L.R.C.P. & S., Portaliffe, Killeshandra
   Kieran, Edward, Clonturkan, Kingscourt
   Killanin, Right Hon. Lord, Spiddal Co. Galway; Kildare Street Club, Dublin
   Leavy, Michael James, Corlea, Shercock
   Lennon, John, Cootehill
   Leslie, Cecil Edward, St. Laurence, Coravalin, Cavan; Junior Carlton Club, S.W.
   Lough, Arthur S., Drumully House, Killeshandra
   Lynch, Charles, Kilnacrott House, Mount Nugent
   Lynch, Edward, Omard, Kilnaleck
   Lynch, Patrick, Cloggagh, Ballyjamesduff
   Magauran, James, L.R.C.P. & S., Church Street, Cavan
   Magauran, Michael Arthur, Moneensauran, Glengevlin, Dowra
   Mahaffy, James, 31 Manor Crescent, Belfast
   Maude, Ceely (J.P., Cos. Kilkenny and Tipperary), Rathe House, Kingscourt
   Maxwell, Thomas A., Belturbet
   Meikle, Thomas A., Belturbet
   Monaghan, Thomas, Ardmore, Mountain Lodge, Cootehill
   Moorehead, T. R. H., M.D., Errigle, Cootehill
   Moore-Garrett, James Hugh, Corrie Wood, Castlewellan, Co. Down; Ulster Club, Belfast; Constitutional, S.W.
   Morrow, John, Rockville, Ballyjamesduff
   Mortimer, David Atkinson, Lakeview, Millagh
   Mulvany, Michael, Lisduff House, Virginia
   McCaffrey, Jas., Benview House, Swanlinbar
   McCarren, Andrew, St. Helen's, Cavan
   McCullagh, Patrick, Lisnacark, Ballybaise
   McDonald, Philip, 15 Main Street, Cavan
   McGauran, James, Dernacrieve, Belturbet
   McGauran, James, Gortahill, Blacklion
   MaGauran, Thomas T., Tullynamoil, Doura
   McGovern, Terence, Doomnakiver, Glangevlin, Carrick-on-Shannon
   McManus, Bernard, Derryvaughan, Derrymacrieve, Bawnboy
   McKenna, Thomas P., Mullagh, Kells
   McKiernan, Thomas, Corlesmore House, Corlesmore
   McQuaid, Eugene W., L.R.C.S.I., Cootehill
   McQuaid, Mathew J., M.D., Ballyjamesduff
   McQuaid, Patrick, Muddabawn, Cootehill
   Nixon, John, Killyglasson House, Blacklion
   O'Callaghan, Patrick, Derrymore, Bailieboro'
   O'Connor, James, Glassleck, Shercock
   O'Connor, John J., Glassleck, Shercock
   O'Reilly, Edmund G., Mulrish House, Gowna
   O'Reilly, Edward, Oatlands, Belturbet
   O'Reilly, John, Maugheraboy, Finea, Co. Westmeath
   O'Reilly, John, Corlattylannon, Shercock
   O'Reilly, Joseph, Doogary, Killeshandra
   O'Rourke, Dr. William, Rose Bank, Ballyconnell
   Pratt, Captain Mervyn, Cabra Castle, Kingscourt
   Pollock, Thomas, 80 and 82 Main Street, Cavan
   Roe, Lieut.-Colonel Wm. Alex. Crawford, Greenville, Belturbet
  *Roe, Surgeon-General S. B., C.B., Ballyconnell House, Ballyconnell
   Roundtree, Wm., Rantavan House, Mullagh
   Ryan, R., M.D., Bailieborough
  *Saunderson, Capt. Llewellyn T. B., De Vesci Park House, 10 De Vesci Terrace, Kingstown
  *Saunderson, Capt. Somerset Francis, Castle Saunderson, Belturbet
   Sclater, J. E. F., B.A., Boyne Hill, Navan
   Shera, James Gribbon, Ivy Lodge, Cootehill
   Sheridan, Nicholas, Omard House, Kilnaleck
   Sheridan, Richard, Lake View, Mount Nugent
   Shields, James, Annalee House, Cootehill
  *Smith, Edward Patrick, Bellamont Forest, Cootehill
   Smith, John S., Cootehill
   Smith, Thomas Henry, Gowna
   Smyth, James, Sunnybank, Cortober, Gowna
   Soraghan, P. J., M.D., The Lawn, Belturbet
   Story, Colonel Robert, Bingfield, Crossdoney
  *Synge, Edward, A.B., T.C.D., Rathe House, Kilmainhamwood, Co. Meath
   Taggart, Joseph, Annesley Terrace, Church Street, Cavan
   Tatlow, John G., Knockranney, Co. Roscommon; Farnham Street, Cavan; 14 South Frederick Street, Dublin
   Taylor, Thos., Drumacarrow Lodge, Bailieborough, and 47 Oakley Road, Ranelagh, Dublin
   Teevan, Francis James, L.R.C.P. & S.T., Woodville, Bawnboy
  *Tener, Ed. Shaw, Kilnahard, Mount Nugent
   Tierney, John, Virginia
   Trench, Arthur (J.P., Cos. Monaghan and Fermanagh), Dromkeen House, Cavan
   Tyrrell, Arthur Wm. N., Swanlinbar, and 105 Lexham Gardens, London
   Woods, Thomas, Church Street, Cootehill
   Whyte, Samuel Richard, Dunowen, Oldcastle
   Wrench, the Right Hon. Frederick (J.P., Fermanagh and Monaghan), Killacoona, Ballybrakc, Co. Dublin; 24 Upper Merrion Street, Dublin
   Wilson, Robert, Lake View, Virginia
   Wilson, William, Miltown House, Belturbet
   Yaw, John, Kilconny House, Belturbet
RESIDENT MAGISTRATE (Appointed under 6 Wm. IV., cap. 13.)
   O'Reilly, William Joseph, Killeshandra
   Walker, Herbert, R.M., Virginia
COUNTY OFFICERS
   Clerk of Crown and Peace - Hugh H. Moore, B.L., Lisnamandra, Crossdoney
   Crown Solicitor and Sessional Crown Solicitor - Louis C. P. Smith, Cavan
   Treasurer - The Hibernian Bank Ltd., Main Street, Cavan
   Secretary to the County Council - William Finlay, Killynebber House, Cavan
   Accountant to County Council - Joseph P. Gannon, Annesley Terrace, Cavan
   County Surveyor - R. N. Somerville, B.E., Atbara, Cavan
   Assistant Surveyor - George Frazer, Graddam, Ballyjamesduff; James Coleman, Bailieboro'; Robert Henderson, Moher, Ballyconnell; and R. N. Wellwood, Spring Villa, Cavan
  *Sub-Sheriff - Capt. Everard, Cavan
   Returning Officer - Louis C. P. Smith, 15 South Frederick Street, Dublin
   District Registrar (Cavan) - Samuel Jones, M.A., Church Street, Cavan
   Coroners - Dr. Geoffrey J. Burke, Shercock; Francis McBreen, Bailieborough; James McGovern, Derrynacrieve, Belturbet
   Head Stamp Distributor for County - Sinclair Gunning, Enniskillen
   Local Registration of Title - Hugh H. Moore, Barrister-at-Law, Cavan. Local Office, Cavan - C. A. O'Brien, assistant
   Commissioners to Administer Oaths for the Supreme Court of Judicature in Ireland in and for County Cavan - Thos. J. Smyth, 100 Main Street, Cavan; C. A. O'Brien, Cavan, and Martin Tierney, Cavan; Bernard Kelly, P.S.C., Ballyjamesduff; John Lynch, Arvagh; J. R. Malcolmson, P.S.C., Kingscourt; John J. Hanna, P.S.C., Cootehill; John J. Mathews, P.S.C., Virginia; Robert North, P.S.C., Killeshandra; Robert Walker, Belturbet; James O'Reilly, Bailieborough; Michael Bannon, Clerk of Union, Bawnboy
INSPECTOR of NATIONAL SCHOOLS - District Inspector J. C. O'Connell, M.A., Cavan
CHAIRMEN RURAL DISTRICT COUNCILS :-
   Bailieborough - Patrick O'Reilly, Crocklusty, Shercock
   Bawnboy - Francis McGovern, Ballyconnell
   Castleraghan - James Lynch, Lisnafanna, Virginia
   Cavan - Philip Baxter, Ballinagh
   Cootehill No. 1 - James O'Reilly, Corravoggy, Cootehill
   Enniskillen No. 2 - John Cassidy, Cashel, Doura
   Mullahorn - James Connolly, Pottlebawn, Kilcogy
CAVAN COUNTY COUNCIL :-
   Arvagh - Peter Masterson, Bruse, Lossett
   Bailieborough - Bernard O'Reilly, Bailieborough
   Ballyconnell - Thos. O'Reilly, Doon, Ballyconnell
   Ballyhaise - James Harman, Killybandrick, Redhills
   Ballyjamesduff - Francis J. Lynch, Ballyjamesduff
   Ballymachugh - John O'Reilly, Magheraboy, Lower Kilnaleck
   Bellanagh - Philip Baxter, Ballinagh
   Belturbet - W. Fitzpatrick, Greathill, Belturbet
   Cavan - Daniel Reilly, Church Street, Cavan
   Cootehill - Francis McMahon, Cootehill
   Dowra - Anthony Cassidy, Monesk, Dowra
   Killeshandra - Thos. Brady, Killeshandra
   Killinkere - Peter E. Farrelly, Raffony, Bailieborough
   Kilnaleck - Francis McCormack, Drumloman, Kilnaleck
   Kingscourt - John Thos. Gogarty, King's Court
   Larah - Michael P. Brady, Larah, Stradone
   Shercock - P. McQuaide, Lisdoagh, Cootehill
   Stradone - James Donohoe, Tirlahood Upper, Stradone
   Swanlinbar - Jas. Cassidy, Derryealt, Swanlinbar
   Virginia - Thos. P. McKenna, Mullagh, Virginia (chairman)
COUNTY INFIRMARY Joint Committee of Management
   County Council Representatives - Philip Baxter, J.P., C.C., Bellananagh; Rev. Chas. Magee, Adm., Cavan; Andrew McCarren, J.P., St. Helen's, Cavan; Very Rev. Patrick Clarke, P.P.V.F., Killeshandra; John Plunkett, Cormeen, Stradone; Thomas Smith, Pottle, Cavan; Right Rev. Dr. Elliott, Lord Bishop of Kilmore, See house, Kilmore, Cavan; James Donohoe, C.C., Tierlahode, Stradone; Francis J. Lynch, C.C., Ballyjamesduff; Patrick McManus, Cavan; Rev. Francis McKiernan, P.P., Ballyconnell; Patrick O'Reilly, J.P., C.C., Crocklusty House, Shercock; Daniel Reilly, Co.C., Cavan; Samuel Saunderson, D.L., J.P., Cloverhill, Belturbet; Fred. P. Smith, D.L., J.P., Kevit Castle, Crossdoney; Most Rev. Patrick Finegan, D.D., Lord Bishop of Kilmore, Cullies House, Cavan
   Representatives of the Corporation of Governors and Governesses - The Lady Farnham, Farnham, Cavan; Mrs. Sanderson, Cloverhill, Belturbet; Mrs. Halpin, Erskine Terrace, Cavan; Surgeon-General S. B. Roe, C.B., D.L., J.P., Ballyconnell House, Ballyconnell
   Registrar - C. A. O'Brien, Annesley Terrace, Church Street, Cavan
DISTRICT LUNATIC ASYLUM - County Cavan Members of Joint Committee of Management
   Philip Baxter, J.P., C.C., Ballinagh, Cavan; Michael P. Brady, C.C., Larah, Stradone, Co. Cavan; Thomas Brady, C.C., Killeshandra, Co. Cavan; James O'Reilly, C.C., Corravogy, Cootehill; Jas. Harman, C.C., Drumlap House, Redhill; Thos. Smith, C.C., Pottle, Cavan; Andrew McCarren, J.P., St. Helen's, Cavan; Wm. Finlay, Cavan; Francis McMahon, C.C., Bridge Street, Cootehill; Patrick McQuaid, C.C., J.P., Lisdoagh, Modubane, Cootehill
ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY :- County Inspector - H. O'H. Hill
   County Inspectors' Stations
     Cavan - H. F. Taylour
     Bailieborough - John T. Heggart
     Virginia - M. O'B White
     Swanlinbar - G. R. E. Foley, B.A.
SPECIAL RESERVE - Princess Victoria's Fourth Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers
   Hon. Colonel - Sir R. A. Hodson, Bart.
   Lieutenant-Colonel - Major W. Tenison
   Majors - M. J. Carpendale, J. C. W. Madden
   Captains - V. F. F. Malley, L. S. Stoney, S. U. L. Clements, H. B. Wilson-Slator, W. J. J. E. M. Everard, W. Gerrard, A. F. Persse
   Second Lieutenants - H. F. Babbage, F. A. MacVeagh, O. C. F. Rogers, A. F. West, J. C. Foott, C. A. Malcomson, D. K. Patterson
   Adjutant - Captain R. W. R. Jeudwine
   Quartermaster - Hon. Capt. P. McDonnell

COUNTY OF DONEGAL

Donegal, is a maritime county in the Province of Ulster.  Boundaries - N., Atlantic Ocean; E., Lough Foyle, Londonderry, and Tyrone; S., Tyrone, Fermanagh, and Leitrim; W., the Atlantic Ocean.  Greatest length (N.E. and S.W.), 85 miles; greatest breadth (S.E. and N.W.), 41 Miles, comprising an area of 1,495,154 acres, of which 231,448 are arable, 380,510 in pasture, 7,517 in plantations, 554,759 waste, bog, mountain, etc., and 22,880 under water.  The coast is indented by numerous bays, the principal being Lough Swilly, Lough Foyle, Mulroy, Sheephaven, Teelin, Killybegs, Inver, and Donegal.  The islands are numerous; seventeen are inhabited.  The principal are Arranmore, containing 4,335 acres, and in 1861 a population of 1,220; Tory Island and Innistrahul.  On Tory Island there is a Lighthouse, the most powerful in Ireland, illuminated by gas, which shows three flashes of white, followed by darkness of thirty seconds.  The light can be seen at a distance of twenty miles in clear weather.  Telegraphic communication has also been opened up with the island.  There is also a lighthouse in Innistrahul, showing a light revolving every two minutes; there are other lighthouses showing fixed lights, on Arranmore, at Fannet Point, W. of Lough Swilly, Rathlin, O'Bierne's Island, north-west of the entrance of the Bay of Donegal, and at St. John's Point, Killybegs.  The surface is mountainous and boggy.  The lakes are numerous, but small; the most remarkable is Lough Derg, 3,214 acres, having in it St. Patrick's Purgatory - a place of pilgrimage for Roman Catholics.  The occupations are chiefly agricultural.  The weaving of woollen stockings is engaged in by females; and the inhabitants near the coast are much engaged in the fisheries, and in the manufacture of kelp from seaweed.  The manufacturer of tweed is carried on to a considerable extent in several parts of the county.  The following lines of railway are now open, viz:- The Donegal Railway, a narrow gauge line extending from Strabane to Killybegs, with branch lines from Stranorlar to Glenties via Fintown; and from Donegal to Ballyshannon, via Ballintra (opened for traffic October, 1905).  This line of railway now runs from Londonderry to Killybegs, an extension of the line from Strabane to Derry having been made some time ago; the Enniskillen and Bundoran Line; the Londonderry and Lough Swilly, from Londonderry to Buncrana; and the Letterkenny Line from Londonderry to Letterkenny.  This line now runs from Londonderry to Burtonport, in the Western part of the county, an extension from Letterkenny having been built some years ago.  It is now known as the Letterkenny Railway (Burtonport Extension).  The Buncrana to Cardonagh line has been working for nearly three years.  A portion of the Donegal Railway from Donegal Town to Killybegs, and the branch line to Glenties, were constructed through the instrumentality of the Right Hon. A. J. Balfour, with money voted by Parliament for the construction of light railways in Ireland.  A line of railway has now been constructed between Strabane and Letterkenny (via Raphoe and Convoy), which was opened for traffic on the 1st January 1909.  There is a communication weekly by steamers between Londonderry and Milford and Mulroy, and between Londonderry and Burtonport.  The county contains Raphoe Diocese, and parts of Derry and Clogher, consisting of fifty-one parishes.  The principal towns are Ballyshannon, Letterkenny, Ramelton, Donegal, Moville, Buncrana, and Killybegs, which are seaports, and carry on trade.  The county returns four members to Parliament, and it contains 27 polling places.  The Assizes are held at Lifford.  The Letterkenny Bridewell has been abolished.  Quarter Sessions are held at Ballyshannon., Cardonagh, Buncrana, Donegal, Glenties, Letterkenny, and Lifford.  The County Infirmary is at Lifford; the District Lunatic Asylum, a handsome structure, is a Letterkenny.  There are Union Workhouses at Ballyshannon, Donegal, Dunfanaghy, Glenties, Cardonagh, Letterkenny, Milford, and Stranorlar.  There are defence forts on the Swilly at Knockalla, Macamish, Dunree, Inch Island, Ned's Point.  The latter fort has been renovated and improved, while a powerful battery, filled with all the latest improvements for coast defence, has been constructed at Leenan Bay, some miles from Buncrana; there are barracks for infantry at Ballyshannon.  The county is within the Belfast Military District, and forms part of No. 64 Sub-District, in conjunction with the Counties Fermanagh, Londonderry, and Tyrone.  The headquarters of the constabulary force are at Letterkenny; those of the nine districts, comprising forty-eight stations, at Rathmullan, Raphoe, Buncrana, Ballyshannon, Ardara, Moville, Dunfanaghy, Letterkenny, and Dungloe.  There are several coastguard stations.  The total valuation of the county is 310, 455 13s., and of the Urban District of Letterkenny, 4,810 12s.
   Population at Census of 1911 - 168,420, consisting of 132,943 Roman Catholics, 17,975 Episcopalians, 15,064 Presbyterians, 1,697 Methodists, 66 Independents, 31 Baptists, 1 Quaker, 14 Jews, 568 other persuasions, and 61 information refused
HIS MAJESTY'S LIEUTENANT and CUSTOS ROTULORUM - His Grace the Duke of Abercorn, K.G., Baronscourt, Newtownstewart, County Tyrone; Hampden House, 61 Green Street, Grosvenor Square, London
HIGH SHERIFF 1912-13 - Captain Henry Herbert Ronald White, Lough Eske Castle, Lough Eske
MEMBERS of PARLIAMENT for the COUNTY
   North Division - Philip O'Doherty, Solicitor, Derry
   West Division - Hugh A. Law, Marblehill, Dunfanaghy
   East Division - E. J. Kelly, Islington Avenue, Sandycove, Dublin
   South Division - J. G. Swift MacNeill, Blackhall Street, Dublin
DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS (Those marked thus (*) are not Justices for the County
   Arran, Right Honourable the Earl of, Castlegore, Co. Mayo
   Atkinson, Thomas John, Cavan Garden, Ballyshannon
   Barton, Colonel Baptist Johnson, Greenfort, Letterkenny
   Boyd, William Henry, Ballymacool House, Letterkenny, 33 Petherton Road, London; Junior Carlton Club, S.W.; Kildare Street, Dublin
   Crawford, Robert, Stonewold, Ballyshannon
   Hamilton, Major J., Brownhall, Ballintra
  *Hamilton, Marquis of, M.P., Baronscourt, Newtownstewart
  *Harvey, George M., Malin Hall, Malin
   Knox, Major William, Clonleigh, Ballindrait
   Leslie, Sir John, Bart., Glasslough, Monaghan
   Lifford, Viscount James W., Meenglass, Stranorlar
   Musgrave, Henry, Carrick Lodge, Carrick, Co. Donegal, and Drumglass House, Belfast
   Mullin, John B., Waterloo Place, Derry and Buncrana
   McClintock, John Conyngham, Tiernaleague, Carndonagh
   Norman, Charles, Glengollan, Fahan
   Olphert, Sir J., Ballyconnell House, Falcarragh
   Stewart, Major-General, A.C.H., Rockhill, Letterkenny
   Stewart, Sir Henry, Bart., Fortstewart, Ramelton
   Stubbs, Henry, M.A., Danby, Ballyshannon
   Tillie, Marshall, Legnathraw; and Londonderry
   Tredennick, Major-General J. R. K., Woodhill, Ardara
   Wallace, Sir A. R., C.B., Ardnamona, Lough Eske
  *Watt, Andrew A., Thornhill, Londonderry
  *Wilson, William, Greenfield, Strabane
COUNTY COURT JUDGE and CHAIRMAN of QUARTER SESSIONS - His Honour John F. Cooke, K.C., Fahan, Londonderry, and 16 Hatch Street, Dublin
MAGISTRATES :-
   Anderson, John, Mulladuff House, Moville
   Aiken, Hezlett, Hamilton, Pettigo
   Atkinson, Thos., J.D., B.L., Cavan Garden
   Babington, Humphey, Greenfort, Fahan (Humphrey)
   Baillie, Lieut.-Col. John Robert, Strabane
   Baird, Wm. T., Moville
   Barton, Charles Robert, Waterfoot, Pettigo
   Barton, Folliott Warren, Clonelly, County Fermanagh
   Beatty, John, B.A., 66 Wellington Road, Dublin
   Bevan, John Evelyn Barclay (non-resident)
   Binns, Robert, Hopefield, Carndonagh
   Black, Jas., Blanketnook, Newtowncunningham
   Bonar, P., Killygordon House, Killygordon
   Borland, Patrick, Aghadreena, Rossnakill, Letterkenny
   Bowen, Edward Ferguson (J.P. Co. Roscommon and Wexford), Burt House, Londonderry; Arthurstown, Co. Wexford
   Bradley, John, Moville
   Breslin, John, Ballindrait, Bunbeg; and Glenties
   Brewster, John, St. Murno, Fahan, and Londonderry
   Britton, Francis, Fincashel, Pettigo
   Butler, Captain James Tottenham, Altameenagh, Laghey, Donegal; Priestown House, Co. Meath
   Byrne, John, Killybegs
   Callaghan, Francis, Castlebane, Stranolar (Stranorlar)
   Cannon, Patrick, Donegal
   Canny, Anthony, Drimdoo, Carndonagh
   Carlin, Hugh, Magherasollis House, Raphoe
   Carre, F., F.R.C.S.I., Sprackburn House, Letterkenny
   Cassidy, Michael, Erne View, Ballyshannon
   Chambers, Sir Robert Newman, Carig Cnoc, Greencastle, and Northern Counties Club, Derry
   Chichester, Lieutenant-Colonel R. P. D. (J.P., Cos. Antrim and Derry), Myola Park, Castledawson, Co. Derry (Moyola?
   Clarke, James, Port Hall, Strabane
   Clarke, William Henrie Crawford, Milford
   Coane, Henry, Higginstown, Ballyshannon
   Cochrane, Richard F. E. E., Redcastle
   Colgan, Michael, Falcarragh
   Colhoun, Wm., Ednaharnan, Letterkenny
   Colquhoun, Thomas, Rockfort, Buncrana
   Coll, Daniel, Magheraclogher, Bunbeg
   Condon, James David, M.D., Ballyshannon
   Conlan, John J., West End, Bundoran
   Conlan, Patrick, Drumadrin, Bundoran
   Connell, Patrick P. (non-resident)
   Connolly, Daniel, Tullyleague, Laghey
   Cooke, His Honour Judge John F., K.C., Fahan, and 16 Hatch Street, Dublin
   Corry, Matthew, Ramelton
   Coyle, Patrick, Kilmacrennan
   Craig, John, Finn View, Killygordon
   Curran, Thomas, Derryfad, Creeslough
   Daly, John, Main Street, Ballyshannon
   Deeney, Edward, Pier Hotel, Rathmullan
   Devlin, Hugh, Leghowney, Barnesmore
   Dewhurst, Captain J. S., Foxhall, Letterkenny
   Diamond, James, Arbuckle, Milford
   Doherty, Daniel, Clonmany
   Doherty, Peter, Gortnacor, Portsalon
   Doherty, William, Rockfort Villa, Buncrana
   Donaldson, Wm. Henry Hewitt, Glenafton, Welshtown, Strabane
   Dopping, Colonel James Henry, 10 Trafalgar Terrace, Monkstown, County Dublin
   Early, Owen, Burtonport
   Edwards, Peter Hamilton, Hollymount, Rathmullan
   Elkin, Edward, Lecamey House, Carrowmena, Moville
   Elkin, Isaac, Leitrim House, Moville
   Evans, Major Fisher Henry Freke, D.S.O., Cairnagariffe, Moville
   Fallon, Owen, Ardara, Co. Donegal
   Falvey, Lieut.-Col. John J., Corrin House, Killybegs
   Fleming, Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph, M.D., F.R.C.S., Castle Quarter, Inch
   Fleming, Richard M., Carthage House, Culdaff
   Flood, Thomas, Tievemore, Pettigo
   Forrest, James, Roshine, Churchill
   Fullerton, James Watt, Shelfield and Glencairn, Ramelton
   Gallagher, Anthony, Drumlurgagh House, Termon
   Gallagher, Edward, Strabane
   Gallagher, Patrick, Dungloe
   Gallagher, Wm., Castlegoland, Glenties
   Gallagher, William, Castlefin
   Gamble, James Brown, Castlefin
   Gilliland, George Knox, D.L., Londonderry City, Brookhall, Londonderry
   Goold-Verechoyle, Hamilton F. S., Dunkineely House, Dunkineely
   Gordon, James, M.D., Ballyshannon
   Goringe, T. J. Hamilton, Fintra House, Killybegs
   Gorman, Jacob, Laghey, Donegal
   Gorman, Thomas, Finner, Bundoran
   Grove, John M. C., Castle Grove, Letterkenny
   Gunn, Lieutenant, R.N., Killybegs
   Gunn, John, The Moorings, Killybegs
   Hamilton, Andrew Maxwell, Marin, Glenties
   Hamilton, C. G., Hamilton Terrace, Bundoran
   Hamilton, Captain John Stewart, Brownhall, Ballintra
   Hamilton, Thomas, Raphoe, Co. Donegal
   Hamilton, William Alexander, Coxtown
   Hamilton, Lieut.-Col. W. J. P., Mossville, Glenties
   Hammond, Samuel, Ballintra
   Hanna, Wm. James, Whitehouse, Carrigans
   Hannigan, Bernard, Bishop Street, Derry and Moville
   Harity, William, Ramelton
   Harkin, Rodger, Cleeah, Clonmany
   Harper, R. J. B., Castlefin
   Hart, William Edward, Hoeth, Dublin and Kilderry, Muff
   Haslett, Col. Pechell, Carrownaffe, Moville
   Hastings, Haslet, Lettergull, St. Johnston
   Hastings, Ross, Queen Street, Derry
   Hay, Charles, Larginreagh, Downings
   Hay, Dr. T. H., Bridge Cottage, Gweedore
   Hay, James W. K., Trinragh, Letterkenny
   Hayes, Thomas, Carrigart
   Heekin, Andrew, Carrick, County Donegal
   Hegarty, Denis, Maghereagh, Castlefin
   Henderson, James, The Diamond, Donegal
   Henry, James Oliver, Endfield, Ballyederland, Dunkineely
   Hime, Maurice C., M.A., LL.D., Hillmount, Londonderry, and Buncrana
   Holmes, Thomas, Convoy
   Holmes, William, Ballybogan, Lifford
   Houston, William, Killybegs
   Hughes, Hugh Macdonnell (non-resident)
   Hunter, Andrew S., New Mills, Ramelton
   Hyndman, G., Tretagh House, St. Johnston
   Ingram, Thomas A., Figart, Dunfanaghy
   Irvine, Col. Henry, The Cottage, Bunbeg (J.P. Co. Tyrone, and Strathlomond, Omagh, Co. Tyrone)
   Irvine, John, Dunfanaghy
   Jeffcott, Wm., Temple Road, Dublin
   Johnston, John Style, Rockfield House, Stranorlar
   Johnston, Major George Hamilton, Eden, Glenties
   Kair, Maurice, Cloghan, Strabane
   Kee, Thomas, Ballybofey
   Kelly, Daniel B., Carrowbragh, Portsalon
   Kelly, Edward, Ramelton
   Kelly, Edward, College Street, Ballyshannon
   Kelly, John, M.R.C.S.I., Glenties
   Kelly, Patrick, Ballyarell, Castlefin
   Kelly, Patrick, Millside, Fintown
   Kennedy, Charles, Gortnamucklagh, Glenties
   Langan, Charles, Main Street, Letterkenny
   Langan, Hugh G., Donegal
   Law, Hugh Alex., M.P., Marble Hill, Ballymore, Letterkenny
   Leitrim, The Right Hon. the Earl of, Mulroy, Milford, Co. Donegal
   Lepper, Robert, Foyle View, Redcastle, Derry
   Leslie, Sir John, Bart., Glaslough, County Monaghan (Glasslough)
   Little, Jas., M.D., 14 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin
   Livesey, Robt. H., The Diamond, Donegal
   Long, Connell Wm. O'Donnell, Drumboy, Newtowncunningham
   Lowry, Andrew, Mullaghany, Ballindrait
   Macky, Francis C. (J.P., Co. Londonderry), Belmont, Londonderry
   Magee, George, Ballybofey
   Magee, John Gilbert, Kilmora, Fahan
   Manning, Abraham, Mulroy, Milford
   Marshall, Samuel, Sallybrook, Manorcunningham
   Martin, Jas. Chas., L.R.C.S.I., District Lunatic Asylum, Letterkenny
   Millar, Babington, Drumcoe, Mountcharles
   Mooney, David A., Iskaheen House, Muff, and Foyle Street, Londonderry
   Moore, Edward Erskin, Asylum House, Letterkenny
   Moore, Robert Alexander, Riversdale, Carndonagh
   Mulhern, Daniel, Glenties
   Mulhern, Thomas, Letterkenny
   Murphy, John Henry Burke, Dunfanaghy, and Cultra, Co. Down
   Murphy, Major J. F., Abbey View, Boyle, Roscommon, and Dunfanaghy
   Murphy, Mark, Pemberton, Dunfanaghy
   Myles, James S., Milltown House, Ballyshannon
   McArthur, Joseph, Carrownamaddy, Burt
   McCall, John, Drumalla House, Rathmullen
   McCafferty, John, Drumbrick, Termon
   McCandless, Charles, Cara House, Culdaff
   McClintock, William, Darney, Bruckless
   McClintock, Colonel William, Dunmore, Carrigans
   McCloskey, James, M.D., Carrigart
   McClure, Robert, Letterkenny
   McColgan, Neill (J.P., Londonderry City), Foyle Street, Derry, and Montgomery Terrace, Moville
   McCrea, George, Aghalane, Pettigo
   McDaid, Patrick, Culdaff, Derry
   McDermott, John, Rossgier, Ballindrait
   McDevett, Francis J., Greenans, Glenties
   McDevitt, Francis, Glenties
   McDevitt, Hugh, Glenties
   McDevitt, Hugh, Milford
   McDevitt, William, Mill Cottage, Mountcharles
   McDonald, John, M.D., Roseville, Falcarragh
   McFadden, Michael, Gortahork, Co. Donegal
   McFadden, Hugh, Drimnahough House, Breenagh, Letterkenny
   McFadden, Michael O., Kilcar
   McFarland, John, Aberfoyle, Londonderry
   McFaul, Bernard, Ballyliffin, Clonmany
   McFeely, Edward, Daisyhill, Navenny, Ballybofey
   McFeely, Joseph, Shaw Street, Liverpool
   McGhee, William, Trainamullen, Stranorlar
   McGinley, Patrick, Breenagh, Letterkenny
   McGinley, Patrick, Falcarragh
   McGinty, James, Cloghan
   McIlwaine, F. W., Dunmore Lodge, Carrigans
   McIntosh, John James, Skeog, Bridge End, Londonderry
   McIntyre, Thomas, Creevy, Ballyshannon
   McKinney, W. G., Letterkenny
   McLaughlin, Charles, jun., Tullyarb, Carndonagh
   McLaughlin, James, Malin Road, Moville
   McLaughlin, James (J.P. Derry City), 9 Marlborough Street, Londonderry; and 9 Montgomery Terrace, Moville
   McLaughlin, Patrick, Castlemurray House, Dunkineely
   McLaughlin, Robert A., L.R.C.S.I., Drumaville House, Malin
   McLoughlin, John, Buncrana
   McMenamin, Patrick (J.P. Co. Tyrone), Strabane
   McMullen, Patrick, Mossyglen, Moville
   McNelis, Michael, Green House, Ardara
   McNulty, James, Market Street, Ballyshannon
   McVeigh, Charles, Market Square, Letterkenny
   McVeigh, Daniel P., Dunfanaghy
   McVitty, Wm., Bundoran
   Nelson, Dr. Neal, Buncrana
   Newell, Edwin G., M.D., The Wilderness, Moville
   Norman, Charles, Glengollen, Fahan
   Osborne, Charles Wm., Rosnaree, Slane, County Meath
   O'Callaghan, Dr. Patrick, Carndonagh
   O'Callaghan, Michael, Letterkenny
   O'Doherty, William Jos., M.D., Carrick
   O'Donnell, Anthony D., Dungloe
   O'Donnell, Anthony N., Sheskinarone House, Dungloe
   O'Donnell, Hugh, Meenaneary, Carrick
   O'Donnell, James, Kincaslagh, Dungloe
   O'Donnell, James Frank, Burtonport
   O'Donnell, James A., Termon House, Dungloe
   O'Donnell, Patrick H., Doochary
   O'Kane, Patrick, Derry and Buncrana
   O'Reilly, Dr. Charles, Moville
   O'Sullivan, Edward, Mountcharles
   Patton, John O'Hagan, Rathmullan
   Parke, R. S., Buncrana
   Parke, Thomas, Ballynally, Moville
   Patten, John H., Rathmullan
   Patterson, Thomas, M.D., Letterkenny
   Phillips, Griffith Grismond, Rockview, Killybegs
   Pomeroy, J. A., Mountcharles
   Pope, Richard Henry, L.R.C.S.I. (non-resident)
   Porter, Major John Nesbitt, Ballyeriston House, Glenties
   Porter, John, Main Street, Buncrana
   Quigley, Edward, Clonmany
   Quigley, Neill, Lagg, Malin
   Ramsay, John, Dunfanaghy
   Rankin, Wm., M.D., Ballyhaskey, Newtowncunningham
   Reynolds, Robert J., The Mullans, Belleek
   Riky, Captain John, Mounthall, Killygordon
   Ritchie, Jas. W., Glenveagh Castle, Letterkenny
   Robinson, Andrew, Ray, Manorcunningham
   Rogers, Charles, Killybegs
   Rogers, Ebenezer, Keelogs House, Dunkineely
   Rogers, John S., Darney Lodge, Dunkineely
   Ross, Robert C. H., The Cairns, Ballintra
   Scott, John, Malin
   Scott, Robt., Tulnaree, Carndonagh
   Sheskin, Michael, Bishop Street, Derry; and Ballybofey
   Skelton, Benjamin M. (J.P. Monaghan), Pettigo; and Glasslough, Co. Monaghan
   Singleton, Chas. J. (J.P. County Leitrim), 21 Bolton Street, Mayfair, London, and The Fishery, Dundrowes, Bundoran
   Stubbs, Henry, Danby, Ballyshannon
   Smyth, James, Lisfannon, Burt
   Speer, John P., Letterkenny
   Stewart-Bam, Sir Pieter Canzius Van Blommestein, Ards House, Cashelmore
   Stewart, Charles Frederick, Hornhead, Dunfanaghy
   Stewart, James Augustus, Buncrana, and Sackville Street Club, Dublin
   Stewart, Wm. John, Laurel Hill, Castlefin
   Stoney, Captain T. Butler, Oakfield, Raphoe
   Sweeney, Edward, Glendoan, Churchill
   Sweeney, John, Burtonport and Dungloe
   Sweeney, John, Moness, Inch
   Sweeney, John, Ardara
   Sweeney, John, West Point Villa, Donegal
   Thomas, Stewart, Milford
   Thompson, Henry, Ferryquay Street, Londonderry
   Thompson, Major William Dean Freeman, Bayview, Ballintra
   Todd, Thornton, Major Daniel, Leck, Letterkenny
   Tillie, Marshall (D.L., Londonderry), Legnathraw, St. Johnston, and Oakfield House, Londonderry
   Timony, James, Cliff View House, Donegal
   Tredennick, C. J., Fortwilliam, Ballyshannon
   Tynan, William John, Carricknamana, Killygordon
   Walker, Wm., Kilcadden, Killygordon
   Walsh, John Edward, M.A. (J.P., Co. Dublin), Belville, Donnybrook, Dublin
   Warnock, H. T. A., M.D., Ardchicken, Donegal
   Weir, John S., Drumbuoy House, Lifford
   White, Captain Henry H. H., Lough Eake Castle, Donegal
   White, Major James, Ballyshannon
   White, James G., The Mall, Ramelton
   White, John, Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
   Wilkinson, Andrew, Cresslough, Letterkenny
   Woods, John, Bogagh, Raphoe
   Woods, Samuel, Ballyboley
   Young, George Laurence (J.P., Cos. Antrim and Londonderry), Culdaff House, Co. Donegal and Randalstown, Co. Antrim
   Young, Henry Crofton, Culdaff House, Culdaff
RESIDENT MAGISTRATES :-
   Butler, George Beresford, Derry
   Crosbie, Captain C. H., Abbots
   O'Connor, J. B., Kiltoy, Letterkenny
COUNTY OFFICERS :-
   Clerk of the Crown and Peace - Robert A. Wilson, LL.B., T.C.D., Lifford
   Registrar Civil Bill Court - Edward Moore, 8 Anglesea Street, Dublin
   Coroners - P. O'Callaghan, J.P., Carndonagh; Edward McFadden, Solicitor, Letterkenny; Jas. Boyle, Solicitor, Stranorlar; Edward Gallagher, J.P., Dunwiley, Stranorlar
   Crown Solicitor - Henry T. Gallagher, Strabane
   County Surveyors :-
     North Division, James R. A. Ferguson, M.E., Baltic Buildings, Foyle Street, Londonderry
     South Division - J. H. Steadman, M.E., Donegal
   Sessional Crown Solicitor - J. Mackey, 22 Ormond Quay, Dublin, and Ramelton
   Sheriff's Returning Officer - George C. Lett, 43 Dame Street, Dublin
   Sub-Sheriff - Hugh C. Cochrane, Lifford
   Secretary to the County Council - Bernard McFadden, Conneyburrow House, Lifford
   Secretary under the Diseases of Animals Act 1894 - Bernard McFadden, Conneyburrow House, Lifford
   Treasurer - Hibernian Banking Co. (Letterkenny Branch)
INSPECTORS OF NATIONAL SCHOOLS - Thos. Carroll, Letterkenny (Junior); J. E. O'Connell, Letterkenny (Junior)
COUNTY COUNCILLORS :-
   James Dunlevy, solicitor (chairman), Donegal
   William Gallagher, J.P. (vice0chairman), Castlefin
   John E. Boyle, Dungloe
   Francis Callaghan, J.P., Castlebane, Stranorlar
   Michael Cassidy, J.P., Erne View, Ballyshannon
   James Clarke, J.P., Porthall, Strabane
   William Colhoun, J.P., Ednacarnan, Letterkenny
   Daniel Coll, J.P., Magheraclogher, Bunbeg, Letterkenny
   Samuel Davidson, Ardnaree, Ramelton
   William Doherty, J.P., Rockfort Villa, Buncrana, Derry
   Daniel Joseph Flood, Pettigo
   Anthony Gallagher, J.P., Drumlurgagh, Termon, Letterkenny
   Edward Gallagher, 39 Clarendon Street, Londonderry
   Patrick Gallagher, Crolly Bridge, Letterkenny
   Thomas Gorman, J.P., Finner, Bundoran
   Jacob Gorman, J.P., Laghey, Donegal
   William James Hanna, J.P., Whitehouse, Carrigans, Derry
   William Kelly, solicitor, Ramelton, Letterkenny
   Andw. Lowry, J.P., Mullaghany, Ballindrait
   George Magee, J.P., Ballybofey
   Thomas Mulhern, J.P., Letterkenny
   Patrick McDaid, J.P., Culdaff, Derry
   Joseph McArthur, J.P., Carrownamaddy, Burt, Derry
   William McDermott, Rossgier, Ballindrait
   Hugh McDevitt, Milford, Letterkenny
   Thomas McFadden, Letterkenny
   George McGill, Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
   Patrick John McNelis, Ardara, Co. Donegal
   Hugh O'Donnell, J.P., Meenaneary, Carrick, Co. Donegal
   Patrick H. O'Donnell, J.P., Doochary, Strabane
   Neal Quigley, J.P., Lagg, Malin, Derry
   John T. Sweeney, Falcarragh, Letterkenny
   Members of Office Staff - William H. Black, James Heron, Patrick J. Cannon, Patrick McGeehan, Francis Dorrian, Hugh Quigley, William McDevitt, James Dowds, James Kelly, Andrew Heron, all of Lifford
VETERINARY INSPECTORS under DISEASES of ANIMALS ACTS - Wm. T. Moore, Letterkenny; Francis McShane, Donegal; R. D. Reavy, Seafield, Bundoran; John Howatt, 34 Great James Street, Derry
DISTRICT LUNATIC ASYLUM - Board of Governors (meets on the 8th of each month)
   Resident Medical Superintendent - E. E. Moore, M.D., B.Ch. (Dublin), L.M.K.Q.C.P.I.
   Assistant Medical Officer - James C. Martin, L.R.C.P. and S.I., L.M.
   Visiting Physician - Fenwick Carre, F.R.C.S.I.
   Apothecary - T. E. Moore, L.R.C.P. and S.Ed. and L.M.
   Clerk - Stuart Russell
   Matron - Miss C. A. C. Alexander
   Storekeeper - James J. Donovan
   Engineer - Patrick Fisher
COUNTY LUNATIC ASYLUM - Committee :-
   Most Rev. Dr. O'Donnell, D.D., chairman; Wm. Gallagher, J.P., vice-chairman; Right Rev. Monsignor McGlynn, P.P., V.G.; Rev. John Doherty, P.P., V.G.; Rev. James C. Cannon, P.P.; Francis Callaghan, J.P.; Wm. Colhoun, J.P.; Anthony Gallagher, J.P.; Edward Gallagher, William Kelly, solicitor; Geo. Magee, J.P.; Thos. Mulhern, J.P.; Joseph McArthur, J.P.; Wm. McDermott, Hugh McDevitt, J.P.; James Clarke, J.P.; Stuart Russell, clerk
COURT KEEPERS (Bridewells) :-
   Matt, Neely, Lifford; Mrs. M. Wilson, Letterkenny; Thomas Swan, Buncrana; Robt. Keatly, Donegal; Andrew Buchanan, Glenties; Alexander Lindsay, Malin; John Armstrong, Ballyshannon
COUNTY RATE COLLECTORS :-
   Ballyshannon - James Gavigan, Clyhore, Belleek; John Gillespie, Ballyshannon; Michael Mulhern, Bundoran; Patrick Gonigle, Corlea, Belleek
   Donegal - Phillip Cassidy, Donegal; Thomas Aiken, Pettigo; Joseph Gorman, Trummon; Patrick Cannon, Donegal; John Cassidy, Corraduffy; Thomas M. W. Crawford, Tullintain, Bruckless
   Dunfanaghy - Joshua Moffitt, Ballymore; Thomas I. McClintock, Falcarragh; Michael Doogan, Meenderrygamph
   Innishowen - Alex. Cassidy, Buncrana; Geo. Doherty, Carndonagh; Patrick Doherty, Glencrow; Michael Derry, Backmountain
   Glenties - Frank M'Glinchy, Sandfield, Ardara; Patrick Kennedy, Glenties; Michael O'Donnell, Meenareary, Carrick; James P. Gallagher, Killendarragh; Jas. Moore, Narin; John Gilbride, Ardara
   Letterkenny - Daniel Gallagher, Letterkenny; David Malseed, Black's Glen, Ramelton
   Londonderry No. 2 - Joseph Lynch, Castlegate Buildings, Londonderry; Robert Patterson, Drumoghill
   Milford - David Malseed, Black's Glen, Ramelton; Michael Deeny, Creevary, Rathmullen; John M. Watters, Milford; James J. McAteer, Doaghbeg; Joshua Moffitt, Ballymore
   Strabane No. 2 - Alexander Brown, St. Johnston; James Magee, Ballybofey
   Stranorlar - Francis Dunnion, Castlebane; Peter O'Donnell, Calhame; Chas. McGinty, Cloghan, Strabane
ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY - County Inspector - H. B. Morell, Letterkenny
   District Inspectors' Stations :-
     Ardara - Augustus Le Clerc Macdonald
     Ballyshannon - G. L. Hildebrand
     Buncrana - Wm. Henry Yeates
     Dunfanaghy - W. H. F. Sidley
     Dungloe - E. O. Gerity
     Letterkenny - J. Shankey
     Moville - John McNally
     Rathmullen - W. H. Hussey
     Raphoe - J. Smyth
COASTGUARD OFFICERS and STATIONS :-
     Killybegs - Lot Connell, R.N.
     Rathmullen - Lieut. J. P. Irwin, R.N.
     Moville - Lieut. G. M. Hewett, R.N.
HIS MAJESTY'S PRISON :-
     Letterkenny - Mrs. Mary Wilson, keeper
LIFFORD INFIRMARY COMMITTEE :-
   Right Rev. Monsignor Walker, P.P., V.G.; Right Rev. Monsignor McGlynn, P.P., V.G.; Very Rev. Canon Jas. McFadden, P.P.; Very Rev. Bernard McLaughlin, P.P., V.G.; Rev. John McCafferty, Adm.; Rev. Jas. C. Cannan, P.P.; Rev. Canon John Doherty, P.P.; Rev. John Scanlon, P.P.; Rev. A. G. Lecky, Rev. L. W. Rutledge, James Clarke, J.P.; Daniel Coll, J.P.; Wm. Doherty, J.P.; Edward Gallagher, William Gallagher, J.P.; William J. Hanna, J.P.; George Magee, J.P.; Geo. McGill

COUNTY OF DOWN

Down, a maritime county in the Province of Ulster.  Boundaries - N., Antrim and Carrickfergus Bay; E. and S., the Irish Sea; W., Armagh.  Greatest length (N.E. and S.W.), 51 miles; greatest breadth (N.W. and S.E.), 38 miles, comprising an area of 96 square miles, or 612,399 acres, of which 301,533 are under tillage, 217,543 in pasture, 77,083 uncultivated, 13,236 under plantations, and 3,204 under water,  In the coast are Belfast Lough, Strangford Lough, Killough Bay, and Dundrum Bay, and Carlingford Lough; and at a short distance from it are the Copeland Islands, on the lesser side of which is a lighthouse, showing a revolving light; a new lighthouse is now completed on Mew Island; there are also three others - namely, ay Haulbowline Rock, off Carlingford Lough, showing a revolving light; at Ardglass Harbour, a fixed light; and one red revolving light at St. John's Point, near Killough.  There are two lightships, one off South Rock, and one off Skulmartin Reef.  The surface is hilly, rising into mountains in the south; the highest is Slieve Donard, near Newcastle, being 2,796 feet above high sea level.  The fishery districts are Donaghadee, Strangford, Newcastle, Killough, Kilkeel, and Carlingford, and the important herring fishery station at Ardglass, together comprising 139 miles of maritime boundaries.  The River Lagan skirts the county on the north, and the Bann flows through it in the west; the sub-soil is lower silurian slate and some limestone, with granite in the south.  The soil is of an average quality; the chief crops are potatoes, wheat, barley, and oats.  Flax is largely cultivated, and linen the staple manufacture.  The county is divided into eight rural county districts, viz.:- Banbridge, valuation 118,737 12s; Castlereagh, 30,892 4s; Downpatrick, 184,289 4s; Hillsborough, 87,890 1s; Kilkeel, 44,685 15s; Moira, 41,300; Newry (No. 1), 58,906 17s; Newtownards, 124,229 5s.  There are nine towns constituting urban county districts with separate fiscal powers, viz.:- Banbridge, Bangor, Dromore, Donaghadee, Holywood, Newcastle, Newry, Newtownards, and Warrenpoint.  It is in the diocese of Down and Dromore, with a small portion in that of Connor.  The county returns five members to Parliament - four for the North, South, East, and West Down Parliamentary Divisions, and one for Newry.  The assizes are held at Downpatrick.  Quarter sessions are held at Downpatrick, Newtownards, Newry, Banbridge, and Lisburn; petty sessions in twenty-seven different places.  The County Infirmary and the Lunatic Asylum are at Downpatrick - the latter an imposing structure in a park of some 120 acres, completed in 1869 at a cost of 75,000, with considerable alterations and additions since; and, for architectural appearance and internal arrangements and accommodation, stands one of the first in the country.  The county is in the Belfast Military District, and, with the County Antrim, forms No. 63 Regimental District, the Brigade Depot being appointed at Downpatrick; and the Union Workhouses are at Downpatrick, Banbridge, Kilkeel, Newry, and Newtownards.
   Population at Census of 1911 (excluding portion in Belfast) - 196,076, consisting of 77,744 Presbyterians, 56,797 Roman Catholics, 47,690 Episcopalians, 4,445 Methodists, 557 Independents, 744 Baptists, 139 Quakers, 14 Jews, 8,381 other persuasions, and 564 information refused
HIS MAJESTY'S LIEUTENANT and CUSTOS ROTULORUM - The Most Honourable Charles Stewart, Marquis of Londonderry, K.G., Mountstewart, County Down; Londonderry House, Park Lane, W.; Seaham Hall, Sunderland. Clubs - Marlborough and Carlton S.W.; Turf, W.; Kildare Street and Sackville Street, Dublin; and Ulster Club, Belfast
HIGH SHERIFF, 1912-13 - The Right Honourable Thomas Andrews, D.L., Ardara, Comber
UNDER SHERIFF - Mr. Hugh Cunningham Kelly, Mountpottinger Road, Belfast
MEMBERS of PARLIAMENT for the COUNTY :-
   North Division - William Mitchell-Thomson, 302 St. James's Court, Buckingham Gate, London, S.W., and Constitutional Club
   South Division - Jeremiah McVeigh, 15 Montagu Place, Russell Square, London
   East Division - Captain James Craig, Craigavon, Strandtown
   West Division - W. J. McGeagh McGaw, 194 Queen's Gate, London
   Newry Borough - John J. Mooney, Carrickmoleen, Killiney, Dublin
DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS - Deputy-Lieutenants and Magistrates marked (*) have served the office of High Sheriff in this County (Those marked thus (+) are not Magistrates for the County
  *Andrews, Right Hon. Thomas, P.C. Ardara, Comber
   Blackwood-Price, Major James Nugent, Saintfield House, Saintfield. Clubs - Army and Navy, S.W.; Ulster Belfast
  *Brown, Major-General A. S. Montague, St. John's Point, Killough
  *Blakiston-Houston, John, Orangefield, Belfast; Kildare Street Club, Dublin; Carlton Club, London, S.W.
   Canning, the Hon. Albert Stratford George, The Lodge, Rostrevor, Carlton Club, London, S.W.
   Castlereagh, Viscount, M.V.O., M.P. (J.P. Co. Durham), Mountstewart, and Springfield, Oakham
   Clanwilliam, Earl of, Gillhall, Dromore, Co. Down
   Deramore, Right Hon. Lord, Haslington Hill, York; Belvoir Park, Belfast
   Downshire, The Marquis of, Hillsborough Castle
   Dufferin and Ava, The Marquis of, Clandeboye, Bangor
   Dunbar-Buller, C. W., Woburn, Donaghadee
   Dunleath, Right Hon. Lord, Ballywalter Park, Ballywalter. Clubs - Bachelors', Carlton, S.W.; Royal St. George's Yacht and Royal Ulster Yacht Club, Bangor
   Dunville, John, Redburn, Holywood
  *Forde, Major William G., Seaforde, Downpatrick
  *Hall, Captain Roger, Narrow Water Castle, Warrenpoint
  *Hamilton, G. W. R., The Castle, Killyleagh
   Heron, William Cowan, Maryfield, Holywood, Co. Down
   Hill, Right Hon. Lord Arthur William, P.C., 43 Eaton Place, London, S.W. Clubs - Carlton, Junior Carlton, S.W.; Travellers', W.; Ulster, Belfast
   Kennedy, Robert John, C.M.G., Cultra, Holywood
*+ Ker, Richard William Blackwood, Mountalto, Ballynahinch
   Kilmorey, Earl of, K.P. (M.A., Oxon.), 5 Alford Street, W.; Mourne Park, Kilkeel. Clubs - Carlton S.W.; Garrick, W.C.; Turf, W.; Sackville Street, Dublin
*+ Meade, Capt J. Percy (J.P., Norfolk and Suffolk), Earshaw Hall, Bungey, Suffolk
  *Montgomery, Major-General Wm. E., Greyabbey
   Nugent, Lieut.-Col. J. V., Portaferry House
   Perceval-Maxwell, Robert David, Finnebrogue, Downpatrick
   Roden, Earl of, Tollymore Park, Bryansford
   Ross-of-Bladensburg, Sir John Foster Geo., C.B., D.L., Chief Commissioner Dublin Metropolitan Police, Rostrevor House, Rostrevor. Clubs - Guards', S.W.; Royal St. George Yacht, Kingstown
  *Sharman-Crawford, Colonel R. Gordon, Crawfordsburn
  *Thomson, Henry, Scarva House, Scarva
*+ Wallace, Colonel Robert Hugh, C.B., Myra Castle, Downpatrick
   Waring, Holt, Waringstown
  *Whyte, John J., Loughbrickland House, Loughbrickland
COUNTY COURT JUDGE and CHAIRMAN of QUARTER SESSIONS - His Honour Judge Orr, 37 Upper Mount Street, Dublin
MAGISTRATES :-
   Adair, John, Edenville, Ballygraffin, Comber
   Adamson, Thomas L., Ballydugan, Lurgan
   Alexander, James Wm., Arlingford, Newcastle
   Alexander, Lieut.-Col. H. G. S., F.S.I., 4th Battalion Royal Enniskillen Fusiliers, Ecclesville, Fintona. Club - Junior Constitution, S.W.
   Allen, George, Mountpanther, Clough
   Allen, James G.
   Allen, Walter Page, Nunsquarter, Kirkcubbin
   Anderson, Richard J., M.D., Beech Hill, Newry
   Annesley, The Earl, The Castle, Castlewellan
   Armstrong, George R., Lisdrum, Newry
   Barbour, Thomas, Brooklyn, Holywood
   Bartley, Thomas, Shannon Grove, Kilkeel
   Begley, George R., Shrigley Lodge, Killyleagh
   Bell, George, Hillsboro'
   Bell, Richard Locke, Mount Royal Terrace, Newcastle
   Blakiston-Houston, Chas., The Ford, Comber
   Blakney, Stewart, Reigh Island, Comber
   Boyd, Henry Johnston, Hillsborough
   Brown, James, Ivy Cottage, Lisnamulligan, Rathfriland
   Browne, Major-General A. S. M., St. John's Point, Killough
   Brownlow, Charles, Portaferry
   Brownlow, Claude (J.P., Co. Armagh), Coolderry, Carrickmacross
   Brownrigg, T. H., Fairmount House, Moira
   Byrne, Patrick, Levellyreagh, Dromara
   Brush, Armytage Richard, Marino, Newcastle
   Brush, Augustus, Drumnabreeze House, Magheralin
   Burke, William, Drumcaw, Clough
   Burns, Robert, Prospect Lodge, Loughadian, Poyntzpass
   Campbell, Alex. F., Dromore Lodge, Warrenpoint
   Campbell, David Clarke, M.D., Dromara
   Campbell, Hugh Alexander, Ballynahinch
   Campbell, John, Dromara
   Canning, Hon. Albert Stratford George (D.L., J.P., Co. Derry), The Lodge, Rostrevor
   Carden, Colonel H. P., Savalmore, Newry
   Carvill, Patrick G. (J.P., Cos. Armagh and Cork), 29 Morpeth Mansions, Westminster, London, and Ballyvourney, Co. Cork
   Caughey, William, Avondale, Princetown Road, Bangor
   Christie-Miller, Sydney R., Kircassock, Lurgan
   Clanmorris, Right Hon. Lord, Bangor Castle, Co. Down; Newbrook, Ballyglass; Creaclare, Ardrahan, Co. Galway. Clubs - Carton, S.W.; Naval and Military, W.; Kildare Street, Dublin
   Clarke, Andrew Thomas, Lakeview, Ballynahinch
   Clarke, Dr. John J., 7 Seymour Street, Lisburn
   Clarke, George H., Roseville, Lisburn
   Clarke, John, Lisnastrain House, Lisburn
   Cleland, David, Greenvale, Crossgar
   Cleland, James, Tobar Mhuire, Crossgar
   Cleland, John, Ballyvange House, Downpatrick
   Combe, Abram, Donacloney House, Donacloney
   Connor, John Edgar, Sea View, Warrenpoint, and 77 Hill Street, Newry
   Connolly, James Edward, Rose Cottage, Clonallon, Warrenpoint
   Corbett, R. S., Lisnacreevy House, Rathfriland
   Corbett, William, Hillhead House, Aughaskeogh, Dromara
   Cowan, Samuel P., The Lodge, Hilltown
   Craig, Clarence, Tyrella, Clough, Co. Down
   Cramsie, John, 13 Wellesley Avenue, Belfast
   Crangle, Patrick, Ballymartyr, Portaferry
   Cranney, Patrick, The Fort, Lisnatemey, Newry
   Cranney, Luke, Ringclare House, Donoughmore, Newry
   Crawford, Thomas D., 32 Wellington Park, Belfast
   Crolly, John, Ballynarry, Bishopscourt, Ardglass

 

 

 


   Crolly, Patrick, Ballykilbeg, Downpatrick
   Crommelin, N. de la Cherois, Wood Lodge, Castlewellan
   Cupples, S. C., Bovenett, Loughbrickland
   Dempster, Robt. (J.P., Armagh), The Abbey, Newry
   Denvir, John, Irish Street, Downpatrick
   Devenish-Meares, J. Leycester (J.P., Armagh), 55 Bridge Street, Newry
   Dickson, Geo., Royal Nurseries, Newtownards
   Dickson, James Hill, Ardmore, Ballygowan
   Dodd, James, Woodford House, Dromara
   Dodd, Robert, Woodford House, Dromara
   Dods, Robert, Fowler's Bridge, Ballyroney, and St. Leonard's, Newcastle, Co. Down
   Donnan, Robert, Ballycranbeg, Kirkcubbin
   Douie, James, Levingstone, Moira
   Dufferin and Ava, The Most Hon. the Marquis of, Clandeboye
   Duffin, Adam, Rocklynn, Donaghadee, and Dunowen, Belfast
   Dunseath, David, Seacliffe, Bangor
   Dunn, John, Mossbank, Comber
   Dunn, Robert, Dunalton, Newtownards
   Elliott, James, Portaferry
   Ewart, Sir William Quartus (D.L., Belfast City), Glenmachan, Strandtown, Belfast
   Fay, John
   Fenton, Samuel George, Seapatrick House, Banbridge
   Ferguson, H., Edenderry House, Banbridge
   Ferguson, Hugh, Bangor
   Fitzgerald, Patrick, Dromore
   Flanigan, John, Church Square, Banbridge
   Fletcher, J., Glascar Hill, Loughbrickland
   Forde, Major William George, Seaforde, Clough
   Forster, Adam S., Union Club, S.W.; Royal St. George's Yacht Club, Kingston
   Furey, James, Ballygigan, Killinchy
   Galway, John, Meneely, Millmount, Dundonald
   Gaffikin, William, King's Castle, Ardglass, and Notting Hill, Belfast
   Gibson, George, M.D., Glenrual, Shore Street, Donaghadee
   Gibson, Wm., Drummadonald, Castlewellan
   Gill, John, Rockvale, Lisbane, Saintfield
   Gilchrist, Hugh, Ardtole, Ardglass
   Glenny, Jas. S., 71 Upper Arthur Street, Belfast
   Greenan, John, Ballyaughran, Hilltown
   Gordon, Alex., Kilkeel
   Gordon, John, Annalong
   Gordon, Samuel, Mount Kearney, Newry
   Gourley, James, Derryboy Cottage, Killyleagh
   Gracey, Colonel Alex., Ballyhossett, Downpatrick
   Graham, Ogilvie Blair, Avonmore Lodge, Lisburn
   Greenaway, Francis, Newcastle
   Greene, John, J. F., B.A., C.E., Annaville, Warrenpoint
   Greer, John, Portaferry
   Hall, Capt. Roger, Narrow Water, Warrenpoint
   Hall, Robert, Newcastle
   Hanna, Robert S., Orange Grove, Drumaness, Ballynahinch
   Hanna, Wm., Medical Hall, Main Street, Bangor
   Harrison, John, Meeting Street, Dromore
   Harrison, Thomas, Coolsalla, Dromore
   Hastings, Robert, Newcastle
   Hastings, Samuel, Church Street, Downpatrick
   Hawkshaw, Hugh B., Sea View, Annalong
   Head, Henry Haswell, Thornhill, Bray, Co. Wicklow
   Head, Major Henry Nugent, Ferryquarter, Strangford
   Henesey, Edward George, Dundrum
   Henry, John Q., Mourne Abbey, Kilkeel and Newry
   Herdman, Robt. E., Merronhurst, Craigavad
   Heron, Alex., Greenfield House, Rathfriland
   Heron, James, Tullyvery House, Killyleagh
   Heron, James M., M.D.
   Heron, William C., Maryfield, Holywood
   Higgins, Thomas A., B.L., Seaview Villa, Seacliffe Road, Bangor, and Mount Royal, Ormeau Road, Belfast
   Hill, Captain Arthur, Binfield Manor, Bracknell, Berks.
   Houston, Richard B., Roddens, Kirkcubbin
   Hughes, David H., Meran, Wellington Road, Bournemouth
  *Hughes, Edwin, Dalchoolin, Craigavad
   Hurst, W. J., Drumaness, Ballynahinch
   Hutton, James, Bell's Hill, Downpatrick
   Hutton, John, Legamaddy, Downpatrick
   Hutton, W., Ballygrangey House, Cunningburn, Greyabbey
   Jackson, Wm. J. (J.P., Belfast), Ingledene, Cultra
   Jocelyn, Colonel The Right Hon. Robert Julian Orde, Tullymore Park, Bryansford
   Jocelyn, Robert Soame, The Old Inn, Bryansford
   Johnston, John, Edenordinary, Banbridge
   Johnston, Samuel, Lynalta, Newtownards
   Johnston, Wm. John, Forkhill, Carr, Lisburn
   Johnston, W. S., Glen House, Newtownards
   Kean, John, M.D., Needham Place, Newry
   Kelly, C. Russell, Killough
   King, Matthew, Newcastle
   Kinney, Hugh, Jordan's Brew, Ardglass
   Ker, David Alfred William, Montalto, Ballynahinch
   Langtry, Ross Lyle, The Nest, Bryansford
   Laverty, Bernard, Castlescreen House, Leggamaddy, Downpatrick
   Lavery, Thos. Robert, Lake View, Newtownards
   Ledgerwood, Nathaniel J., Mountcharles, Belfast
   Lemon, Arch. D., Edgcumbe House, Strandtown
   Leslie, Charles Edward Trench, Killowen, Rostrevor
   Liddell, Chas. E. (J.P. Co. Armagh), Banoge House, Donacloney
   Liddell, Robert M. (J.P. County Armagh), Banoge House, Donacloney
   Little, Francis, Mount Ross House, Portaferry
   Linchey, John, Ballywierd, Portaferry
   Lindsay, Holt Waring, Blaris Cottage, Lisburn
   Lindsay, John, Ballydown, Banbridge, and Lee Mount, Co. Cork
   Lindsay, Walter, Tullyhenan House, Banbridge
   Lockhart, Thomas, Kernon House, Gilford
   Loughran, Henry, 7 Downshire Road, Newry
   Lowry, John, Ballymacashen, Killinchy
   Lurgan, Right Honourable Lord, 21 Lowndes Square, London, S.W.
   Macauley, Daniel Neill, Brunswick House, Bangor
   Magenis, Edward, M.D. (J.P., Co. Armagh), 37 Harcourt Street, Dublin
   Magill, Robt., M.D., Newcastle
   Maguire, Colonel Constantine, Coolderry, Co. Monaghan
   Mallon, Hugh, Ballydoo, Mayobridge, Newry
   Marmion, John, Lurganconnery, Kilkeel
   Martin, David, Littleton House, Newry
   Martin, Edward Downes, Shrigley, Killyleagh
   Martin, John, Galwally, Newtownbreda
   Martin, John Edgar, Dromore
   Mathers, Henry, Newforge House, Maralin
   Mathews, Hugh, Corbally House, Bishopscourt, Downpatrick
   Matthews, Thomas, Clifton Villa, Bangor
   Maude, Anthony Fritz, Kildare Street Club, Dublin
   Mayne, Joseph, Catherine Lodge, Warrenpoint
   Meares, J. Leycester Devenish (J.P., Co. Armagh), Bridge Street, Newry
   Minnis, George E., Saintfield
   Minniss, John Rowan, Mossvale, Dromore
   Moore-Garrett, J. H., Corrie Wood, Castlewellan
   Moore, H. Armytage, Rowallane, Saintfield
   Moore, William Henry, The Grange, Bright, Downpatrick
   Moorehead, Wickham H. B., Carnmeen, Newry
   Morrow, Andrew, Windsor Hill, Rathfriland
   Morgan, G. B., Great Northern Hotel, Rostrevor
   Morton, John, Brooklyn, Knock
   Mulholland, James H., Strathclyde, Donaghadee
   Mulligan, Alex. A., Bannside, Katesbridge
   Mulligan, W., Monteith Cottage, Annaclone, Banbridge
   Murland, James Warren, Annsborough, Castlewellan
   Murphy, John Henry Burke, Cultra, Holywood
   Murray, Daniel Joseph, Cillan Fort, Newcastle
   Murray, James, Downpatrick
   McAleenan, Patrick, Castlewellan
   McAlister, Daniel, Knock House, Knock Road, Belfast
   McAlister, Hugh Henry, Ballynahinch
   McAlister, James, Dree, Dromara
   McArevey, J. J., 4 Courtenay Hill, Newry
   McCall, Charles Hugh, Dunedis, Banbridge
   McCall, Edward, 25 Everton Terrace, Castle Street, Bangor
   McCammon, David G., Nutgrove, Seaforde
   McCammon, Major Thomas P., Woodville, Holywood
  *McCance, Col. John, Knocknagoney, Strandtown, Belfast
   McCann, Arthur, 30 Hill Street, Newry
   McCartan, John, Tullychin, Killyleagh
   McCartan, Michael Joseph, M.D., Rostrevor
   McClement, John, Victoria House, Newtownards
   McClenehan, James M., Rathfriland
   McClintock, Arthur George F. (J.P. for Cos. Carlow, Kildare, King's, and Wicklow), Rathvinden, Leighlinbridge, Co. Carlow
   McConville, Hugh John, Caulfield Terrace, Newry
   McCombe, Francis, Ballygorian, Rathfriland
   McComb, Robert, Tullynacross, Lisburn
   McConnell, John, Rathmona, Donaghadee; and College Green House, Belfast
   McConnell, John Richard, Rathmore, Downpatrick
   McConville, Hugh J.
   McCormick, Francis J., 48 Francis Street, Newtownards
   McCormick, James, Loughview Farm, Newtownbreda
   McCrea, James P., Church Street, Dromore
   McCullough, James, Granshaw, Comber
   McCullough, James, Hunter's Hall, Ballynagaratan, Moira
   McDowell, Robert, Knock House, Edengarry, Rathfriland
   McEvoy, Arthur, Drummiller, Jerrett's Pass
   McGarry, Henry, Ballynewport, and Erinagh, Downpatrick
   McGeorge, Ebenezer Gladstone, Belfast
   McGloin, James, Killyleagh
   McGreevy, Edward, Saul, Downpatrick
   McIlroy, A., Glenvale, Drumbo, Lisburn
   McIlroy, James, Bellevale and Rathfriland Street, Banbridge
   McKay, John, Cabra Towers, Rathfriland
   McKee, Dr. Francis, Rath House, Dromore
   McKitrick, Geo., Kilmore, Lurgan
   MacLaughlin, F. P., M.B., Strangford
   McLoughlin, John T., Lenish, Rathfriland
   McMeekan, John, Southwell Road, Bangor
   McMullan, Wm., Ballykilbeg, Downpatrick
   McMullen, Patrick J., Churchfield House, Holywood
   McMullen, Peter, Seavaghan, Loughinisland
   McNabb, Dr. Hugh J., Castlewellan
   McNabb, John, Clogher Hall, Downpatrick
   McNabb, P., Parson Hall, Portaferry
   McNabb, Richard, Clogher House, Downpatrick
   McRobert, J., Rademon, Listooder, Crossgar
   Newell, Thomas Andrew, Newcastle
   Nelson, George, Culcarey, Hillsborough
   Nicholson, James, Moydalgan, Dromara
   Nugent, Lieut.-Colonel J. Vesey, Portaferry House, Portaferry
   Nugent, Major Arthur, Ballyedmond, Killowen, Newry
   Orr, John, The Cottage, Saintfield
   Orr, John, Kilkeel
   Orr, Samuel, Ballyrenan, Ballyalton, Downpatrick
   O'Flinn, James, Castlewellan
   O'Hagan, Felix, Newry
   O'Hara, Frederick William (J.P., Co. Sligo), Cromlyn Lodge, Hillsborough
   O'Hare, Charles S., Clairmont, Windsor Hill, Newry
   O'Hare, Felix, East Street, Warrenpoint
   O'Hare, Louis S., L.D.S., Warrenpoint
   O'Hare, Thomas, Maghernaghely House, Bessbrook
   O'Neill, James, Killowen Point, Newry
   Pack-Beresford, Raynell James, Cromlyn Lodge, Hillsboro'
   Palmer, Dr., B.A., Millvale House, Newry
   Parke, Robert Cooper, M.D., coroner North Down, Regent House, Newtownards
   Patterson, William Kelly, Ballyedmond, Killowen
   Pedlow, Edward, The Square, Warrenpoint
   Perceval-Maxwell, Robert D., Finnebrogue, Downpatrick
   Perceval, Richard Douglas, Kary Hill, Downpatrick
   Perry, Martin, Saintfield
   Phair, James, Greyabbey
   Pirrie, Right Hon. Lord, William James, K.P., P.C. (J.P., Co. Antrim and H.M.L., Belfast), Downshire House, 24 Belgrave Square, London, S.W.
   Prentice, John, Beechbank, Killinchy
   Purdon, Major Henry George, Stramore, Gilford
   Radford, Francis V. (J.P. Co. Meath), The Craig, Rostrevor
   Rankin, James R., Rocklands, Kirkcubbin
   Reid, James, The Villas, Downpatrick
   Richardson, Thomas W., Moyallon, County Down; Bessbrook, County Armagh
   Ringland, Samuel Broster, Ballytrim House, Killyleagh
   Robinson, James, Craigbank, Killinchy
   Rogers, George, Windsor Lodge, Waringstown
   Rogers, George Murray, Hazlebank, Banbridge
   Rogers, Thomas C., Gilford, and Fortview, Loughbrickland
   Ronan, Wm., Kinghill, Newry
   Rooney, James, The Mount Mills, Newry
   Ross, Arthur J., Old Court, Strangford
   Ross-of-Bladensburg, Col. Edmund James Thomas, Fairy Hill, Rostrevor
   Rowan-Hamilton, Lieutenant-Colonel G., Wilford, Bray, Co. Wicklow, and Killyleagh, Co. Down
   Russell, Patrick W., Ballystrue House, Downpatrick
   Savage, James Louis, Backaderry House, Castlewellan
   Shaw, Thomas, Kirkcubbin, County Down
   Shaw, William, Martello House, Holywood
   Shean, James Frame, The Square, Comber
   Sheils, Michael, Springhill, Ballyvarnet, Bangor
   Silcock, James, Marybrook House, Listooder, Crossgar
   Simms, W. H., Scrabo Isles, Newtownards
   Slacke, Colonel William, Randal, Annesley Terrace, Newcastle, and 7 Kensington Court Gardens, London, S.W.
   Small, Peter, Newry Street, Kilkeel
   Smyth, Wm., Brookfield, Banbridge
   Speers, Adam, B.Sc., Riversdale, Holywood
   Stevenson, John, Compman Ville, Newtownards
   Stewart, Alex., Tieragory, Rathfriland
   Stewart, James Scandrett, Castlewellan
   Stone, Samuel, Barn Hill, Comber
   Stranahan, Wm., Castlewellan
   Stronge, Charles E. Sinclair, Lizard Manor, Aghadoey, Co. Londonderry
   Stronge, Walter L., The Lodge, Seaforde
   Taylor, Robt., Shanrod, Katesbridge, Rathfriland
   Thompson, J. S., Glassdrummond Cottage, Annalong
   Thompson, Robt., Drum House, Dunmurry
   Thomson, J. M., Altamont, Princetown, Bangor
   Toman, John, Rathfriland
   Turrettin, J. Archibald, Newtown, Rostrevor
   Uprichard, Wm. Forster, Elmfield, Gilford
   Walker, Montserrat H., Moutainview Avenue, Newtownards, and Ardeen, Park Avenue, Donaghadee (Mountainview)
   Walmsley, James, Ballykeel House, Kilkeel
   Waddell, Alfred, Drumcro House, Maralin
   Warburton, Joseph William, Carpenham, Rostrevor
   Ward, Hon. Somerset Richard Hamilton, Carrowdore Castle, Donaghadee
   Waring, Holt, Waringstown
   Warnock, Thomas A., Portaferry
   Warnock, William, Ballyferris, Ballywalter
   Watson, James, Slanes, Portaferry
   Waugh, George, Sion Hill, Dromara
   White, Wm., The Tower, Bangor
   Whiteside, Robert, Ivy Cottage, Ardglass
   Whittaker, W. Martin (J.P., Cos. Antrim and Londonderry), K.C., A.M., T.C.D., Barrister-at-Law, Middle Temple, 9 Herbert Place, Dublin; Constitutional Club, London, W.C.
   Whyte, John Joseph, D.L., Loughbrickland House, Loughbrickland
   Williames, William Edward, Cornwall Villa, Holywood
   Williamson, James Dunlop, M.D., Helen's Bay and Mountpottinger, Belfast
   Wilson, Abraham, Downshire House, Newry
   Wilson, Alexander George, Belvoir Park, Newtownbreda
   Wilson, Moses, 24 Windsor Park, Belfast
   Wilson, Samuel, Glovett, Clough
   Young, George William, Tintagel, Newcastle
   Young, Robert, Marmion, Holywood
   Young, R. Orr, Dunavelly House, Portaferry
   Young, Wm. S., Granshaw, Kirkcubbin
RESIDENT MAGISTRATES - R. G. Bull, Newry; Walter G. Duff, Downpatrick
COUNTY OFFICERS :-
   Clerk of the Crown and Peace - George L. MacLaine (1874), Wandsworth House, Strandtown, Belfast.  Principal Assistant - Thomas Gracey, 3 Victoria Villas, Downpatrick
   County Court Registrar - Henry R. E. Disney, 83 Lower Gardiner Street, Dublin
   Crown Solicitor - Matthew Wylie, LL.D., 11 Chichester Street, Belfast
   Treasurer - Belfast Banking Company Ltd., Saintfield
   Secretary to the County Council - Robt. MacIlwaine, Downpatrick, and Marine Villa, Newcastle
   Accountant - J. J. Young, Annsfield, Killyleagh
   County Surveyor - James Heron, B.A., Courthouse, Downpatrick, and Dillon House, Downpatrick
   Special Assistant Surveyor - G. H. Fleming, B.E., The Mall, Downpatrick
   Assistant Surveyors - W. W. Larmour, B.A.; Jas. Whiteside, E. P. Nolan, D. M. Gracey, T. W. Lamon, W. K. Wheeler, Alex. Thompson, Chas. D. Macoun, J. C. McCandless, Saml. R. Stewart, R. McCullen, and J. B. McKeown
   Sheriff's Returning Officer - H. T. Stewart, 33 Lower Ormond Quay, Dublin
   District Registrar, Court of Probate, for Antrim and Down - H. H. Corley, LL.B., Belfast
   Coroners - Alexander Heron, M.D., J.P., Greenfield House, Rathfriland, for South Down; R. C. Parke, M.D., Regent House, Newtownards, for North Down
THE COUNTY COUNCIL - (half-yearly meetings first Thursday in May and November)
   The Right Honourable Thomas Andrews, D.L., Chairman
   Colonel R. G. Sharman Crawford, D.L., vice-chairman
   Major J. N. Blackwood-Price, D.L.; General W. E. Montgomery, D.L.; George Bell, J.P.; Alex. Dickson; J. Hill Dickson, J.P.; William J. Hurst, J.P.; Matthew King, J.P.; R. M. Liddell, J.P.; Henry Loughran, J.P.; John Morton, J.P.; Colonel J. McCance, J.P.; James M. McClenahan, J.P.; J. H. Burke Murphy; Edward McQuoid, J.P.; James Loughlin; William Gowan; Charles Scott; John Rooney; William Smyth, J.P.; George Bailie, J.P.; Abram Combe; Stephen, Toman; John F. Small; Edward Drake; Henry McGrath; James L. Savage, J.P.; James M. Thompson, J.P.; Thomas Watson
COUNTY INFIRMARY - Downpatrick - Surgeon - Thos. Marshall Tate, M.D., T.C.D.
COUNTY LUNATIC ASYLUM (Meets third Saturday in every month)
   Resident Medical Superintendent - M. J. Nolan, L. and L.M.R.C.P.I., L.R.C.S.I.
   Assistant Medical Officers - Dr. James Cotter and Dr. Crymble
   Church of Ireland Chaplain - Rev. L. A. Pooler, B.D., rector of Down
   Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. Thomas McAfee, Ardglass
   Roman Catholic Chaplain - Rev. W. Dempsey, Downpatrick
   Clerk - Samuel Rea
   Storekeeper - James Lillie
POOR-LAW UNIONS - The County comprises the entire of the Unions of Downpatrick, Newtownards, and Kilkeel, with portions of the Unions of Banbridge, Belfast, Lisburn, Lurgan, and Newry
ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY - County Inspector - F. C. Wallace, Downpatrick
   District Inspectors' Stations
     Banbridge - W. H. Gussey
     Downpatrick - W. S. Moore
     Newtownards - W. Murnane
     Newry - William Irwin
SPECIAL RESERVE :-
   Fourth Battalion Royal Irish Rifles
(late Royal North Down Rifles) - Facings, Dark Green
     Hon. Colonel - Marquis of Londonderry
     Lieutenant-Colonel - F. Findlay
     Majors - H. C. Harvey, H. W. Reeve
     Captains - H. B. Syer, W. R. McD. Parr, C. G. Cole-Hamilton, F. A. E. Godwin, R. J. Adcock, P. G. W. Eckford, H. A. Gaussen
     Lieutenants - J. H. M. Whitehead, A. A. F. T. Steavenson, L. W. A. Algeo, W. O. Thompson
     Second-Lieutenants - J. E. Long, R. T. Jeffares, G. M. La Nauze
     Adjutant - Capt. W. J. N. Cooke-Collis
     Quartermaster - Hon. Lieut. G. Templeton
   Fifth Battalion Royal Irish Rifles (late Royal South Down Militia) - Facings, Dark Green
     Hon. Colonel - Lord Arthur Hill
     Lieut.-Colonel - R. H. Wallace, C.B.
     Majors - T. V. P. McCammon, G. E. H. Barrett-Hamilton, A. Hill
     Captains - D. Dixon (hon. m.), W. A. Hardy (hon. m.), G. S. Cary, F. T. Allen, C. W. Moore, J. C. Campbell, C. de M. Leathes, W. Rigby, J. A. Ferguson, A. J. W. Fitzmaurice, W. H. Edmond-Jenkins
     Lieutenants - G. A. Chatterton, E. H. Nelson, A. G. Ferrier, G. Mockett, A. J. Ross
     Second-Lieutenant - G. Lowry
     Adjutant - Captain H. R. Charley
     Quartermaster - Hon. Major A. Henderson
COASTGUARD OFFICERS AND STATIONS - Divisional Officers
   Donaghadee - Lieut, Gerald Ducat
   Newcastle - Lieutenant Arnold Kirke
    - Station Officers
   Bangor - Chief Officer Samuel Pearce
   Donaghadee - Chief Officer J. C. Christie
   Newtownards - Wm. Pedlow
   Ballywalter - Chief Officer, Richard Fowler
INSPECTORS of NATIONAL SCHOOLS
   Downpatrick - Wm. MacMillan, B.A. (District)
   Warrenpoint - J. C. Rogers, B.A. (District)

COUNTY OF FERMANAGH

Fermanagh, an inland county in the province of Ulster.  Boundaries - N., Donegal and Tyrone; E., Tyrone and Monaghan; S., Cavan and Leitrim.  Greatest length (N.W. and S.E.), 45 miles; greatest breadth (N.E. and S.W.), 29 miles; comprising an area of 714 square miles, or 457,369 acres, of which 106,439 are under tillage, 235,423 in pasture, 5,111 in plantations, 63,965 waste bog, mountain, etc.; and 46,431 under water.  The surface generally exhibits a succession of abrupt eminences of slight elevation, and is mountainous alone the western boundary from Ballyconnell to the sea, and also between Lisnaskea, Fivemiletown, and Roslea.  Lough Erne, its most attractive feature, extends from one extremity to the other for forty-five miles in a N.W. direction; it bisects the country, and is divided into Upper and Lower.  The Upper extends from Wattle Bridge to Enniskillen; the Lower from Enniskillen to Belleek, and falls into the sea at Ballyshannon.  It is navigable through its whole extent to Belleek, within three miles of Ballyshannon.  The other lakes next in size are Loughs Melvin and Macnean.  The soil is variable, heavy and retentive of moisture, light and friable, and moorish.  Coal and iron are found in small quantities, and there are sand and limestone in abundance.  The climate is mild and moist.  Within recent years several co-operative creameries have been erected throughout the country, and have proved most successful.  The linen manufacture, of a coarse description, chiefly for domestic use, is carried on to a small extent.  The county is divided into eight baronies and five rural districts, and contains 23 parishes and 2,183 townlands.  It is chiefly in Clogher Diocese, with a small portion in that of Kilmore.  The county town is Enniskillen.  The county returns two members to Parliament.  The assizes are held in Enniskillen, where his Majesty's prison (now converted into a Technical School and Exhibition Hall) is situated.  Quarter Sessions are held at Enniskillen and Newtownbutler.  The County Infirmary is in Enniskillen, and the District Lunatic Asylum, to which the county is entitled to send patients, is at Omagh, County Tyrone.  The union workhouses are at Enniskillen, Lisnaskea, and Irvinestown.  There are barrack stations at Enniskillen, and the county is in the Belfast Military District, and, in conjunction with the Counties of Donegal, Londonderry, and Tyrone, forms the 27th Regimental District, the Depot of which is at Omagh.  The net annual value of property, under the Tenement Valuation Act, is 241,000
   Population at Census of 1911 - 61,811, consisting of 34,749 Roman Catholics, 21,121 Church of Ireland, 1,265 Presbyterians, 3,995 Methodists, 19 Independents, 4 Baptists, 2 Quakers, 1 Jew, 330 other persuasions, and 325 information refused
HIS MAJESTY'S LIEUTENANT and CUSTOS ROTULORUM - The Earl of Erne, K.P. (1885), Crom Castle, Newtownbutler; 21, Knightsbridge, S.W.; Carlton Club, London, S.W.; Sackville Street Club, Dublin
MEMBERS of PARLIAMENT for the COUNTY
   North Fermanagh - Mr. Godfrey Fetherstonhaugh, K.C., J.P., 5 Herbert Street, Dublin
   South Fermanagh - Mr. Patrick Crumley, J.P., merchant, East Bridge Street, Enniskillen
HIGH SHERIFF. 1912-13 - Captain John Douglas Johnstone, Snowhill, Lisbellaw
DEPUTY-LIEUTENANTS - Deputy Lieutenants and Magistrates marked (*) have served the office of High Sheriff in this county.  All Deputy-Lieutenants, except those marked (+), are also magistrates
  *Archdale, Edward, B.A. (Oxon.), Castle Archdale, Irvinestown
  *Archdale, Ed. Mervyn (late Lieut. Royal Navy), Riversdale, Ballycassidy; Kildare Street Club, Dublin; United Sports Club, London, S.W.
  *Barton, Captain Charles Robert, The Waterfoot, Pettigo
   Brooke, Francis Theophilus, Ardeen, Shillelagh; Kildare Street Club, Dublin
  *Corry, Rt. Hon. Viscount, M.A. (Cantab.), (late Captain 3rd Batt. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers), Castlecoole, Enniskillen; Carlton Club, S.W.
   Dane, James Whiteside, Castlewarden, Straffan, Co. Kildare
  +Ely, Most Noble the Marquis of, Ely Lodge, Enniskillen; Loftus Hall, Co. Wexford
  *Enniskillen, Rt. Hon. the Earl of, K.P., Florence Court, Enniskillen; Carlton Club S.W.; Sackville Street Club, Dublin
  *Irvine, Major John Gerard Christopher, Killadeas, Ballycassidy
  *Irvine, William D'Arcy, Castle Irvine, Irvinestown
  *Lendrum, George Cosby, Magheracross, Ballinamallard
*+Madden, Major John Clements Waterhouse, M.A. (Cantab.), Hilton Park, Clones; Carlton and Bachelors' Clubs, London, S.W.
  *Massy-Beresford, John George, St. Hubert's, Belturbet
  *Porter, John Porter (also D.L. Co. Longford), Belleisle, Lisbellaw; Carlton Club, S.W.; Kildare Street Club, Dublin
*+ Richardson, Major Henry J. R. St. George, Summerhill, Clones
  *Richardson, Colonel John Mervyn Archdale Carlton, Rossfad, Ballinamallard
COUNTY COURT JUDGE and CHAIRMAN of QUARTER SESSIONS - His Honour Judge Johnston, K.C., 32 Elgin Road, Dublin
MAGISTRATES :-
   Aiken, Hazlett H., Pettigo, Co. Donegal
   Anderson, John, Gorticar House, Clonelly
   Armstrong, Joseph, 1a Heaton Moor Road, Heaton Chapel, Manchester
   Arnold, George, Lisnaskea
  *Barton, Ffolliott Warren, Clonelly House, Clonelly
   Beatty, Jas. Jos., Munnery, Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
   Belmore, Right Hon. the Earl of, P.C., G.C.M.G. (H.M.L. Co Tyrone), M.A. (Cantab), Castle Coole, Enniskillen
   Bleakley, Benjamin, Irvinestown
   Brady, Edward, Killyclaghan, Belturbet
   Breen, John, Derryvarymore, Derrygonnelly
   Brown, Wm. James, Tonagh, Derrylester, Florence Court
   Bullock, Thomas, Killynick, Belturbet
   Burke, Henry Anthony, Drumkeen, Ballinamallard
   Campbell, Patrick, Irvinestown
   Coalter, George, 16 High Street, Enniskillen
   Connolly, Charles, Tattymore, Rosslea
   Cooney, W. R., Lakeview, Enniskillen
   Corrigan, James Robert, Drummenaghbeg, Derrygonnelly
   Coulson, Francis, Edregole, Drumully, Clones
   Coulter, Saml., Brookeborough
  *Crozier, John George, Gortra House, Newtownbutler
   Crozier, John Robert, Ederney
   Crudden, John, Carrigans House, Newtownbutler
   Crumley, Patrick, M.P., East Bridge Street, Enniskillen
   Dickson, Richard, St. Heliers, Ballyholme, Bangor, Co. Down; White Island, Enniskillen
   Doogan, Arthur, Point House, Lisbellaw
   Duffy, John, Ballindohey, Belleek
   Eadie, Robert, Ballymalis, Kilbonart, Beaufort, County Kerry
   Elliott, Andrew Thomas, Corry House, Blacklion
  *Erne, Right Hon. the Earl of, M.A. (Oxon.), K.P., P.C., H.M.L. and C.R., Crom Castle, Newtownbutler; 21 Knightsbridge, S.W.; Carlton Club, S.W.
   Falconer, Patrick, Derryvullen House, Enniskillen
   Fetherstonhaugh, Godfrey, K.C., M.A., M.P., Glenmore, Crossmolina, Co. Mayo; 5 Herbert Street, and University Club, Dublin
  *Frith, John Brien, Marlborough House, Kingstown, Co. Dublin; The Cross, Enniskillen
   Gavin, Thomas, Lisnaskea
   Gibson, Samuel Richard, Tempo
   Gilleece, Jas., Springtown House, Swanlinbar
   Gilmartin, Laurence, Frevagh, Kiltyclogher
   Gledstanes, Captain Moutray, Fardross, Clogher
   Haire, Major Wm. H. (late 3rd Batt. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers), Armagh Manor, Magheravelly
   Henderson, Wm. Geo., Coolcrannell, Maguiresbridge
   Hamilton, John, Crievehill, Fivemiletown
   Humphrys, Robert, Clareview, Kesh
   Hunter, Christopher, L.R.C.S.I., Termon Cottage, Carrickmore, Co. Tyrone
   Hurst, William, Drumderg, Enniskillen
  *Irvine, Major Charles Cockburn D'Arcy, Castle Irvine, Irvinestown
   Irvine, Wm., K.C., Prospect Hill, Carrickmines, Co. Dublin
  *Irwin, John Arthur, Derrygore, Enniskillen
   Johnston, James William, Newtownbutler
   Jordan, Jeremiah, 12 High Street, Enniskillen
   Kelly, James, 27 High Street, Enniskillen
   Kerr, Edward, Drumbadmeen, Belleek
   Lendrum, John, Cleen, Fivemiletown
   Lowry, William, Tattymacall, Lisbellaw
   Maguire, Andrew Joseph, Mullaghboy, Newtownbutler
   Maguire, John, Drumharvey House, Irvinestown
   Maguire, Nathaniel, Clintymullan, Arney, Enniskillen
   Maguire, Thos., Munville, Lisnaskea
   Mason, James Conway, The Moy, Letterbreen
   Maude, Anthony Fritz, Belgard, Clondalkin, Co. Dublin. Clubs - Junior Constitutional, S.W.; Kildare Street, Dublin
   Maude, Frederick Vivevash, Prospect House, Ballycassidy
   Monaghan, James, Cahore, Ederney
   Monaghan, Terence, Montiaghroe, Kesh
  *Montgomery, Hugh de Fellenburg (D.L. Co. Tyrone), Blessingbourne, Fivemiletown
   Mulligan, James, The Droles, Lisbellaw
   Mulligan, John, Corflugh, Corranny, Clones
   Murphy, James, Drumliff, Maguire's Bridge
   McCaffrey, James, Slushhill, Lisnaskea
   McGovern, James, 14 High Street, Enniskillen, and Doomnakeever, County Cavan
   McHugh, John, Pettigo
   McMahon, James, Tonity, Rosslea
   McManus, James, Rathkeeland, Brookeborough
  *Nixon, John, Belcoo Cottage, Blacklion
   Noble, John, Oghill, Ederney
   O'Brien, John, Drumban, Kesh
   O'Brien, James, Oakfield, Letterbreen
   O'Reilly, James, Corrakell House, Belleek
   Pomeroy, John A., St. Angelo, Ballycassidy; Salthill, Mountcharles, Co. Donegal
   Porter, Thos. S., Clogher Park, Clogher
   Reilly, Philip Patrick, Newtownbutler
   Sclater, John Edward Fowler, B.A. (Cantab), Kilwarlin, Hillsborough, Co. Down; Estate Offices, Balrath and Slane, Co. Meath. Clubs - Kildare Street, Dublin; Junior, Carlton, S.W.
   Stack, Rt. Rev. Chas. Maurice, D.D., late Bishop of Clogher, Ardess, Kesh
   Stephens, Wm., M.D., L.R.C.S.I. (non-resident)
   Strathearn, Richd. Wm., Killesher House, Blacklion, and Tullydevenish, Enniskillen
  *Stubbs, Henry, M.A., T.C.D. (D.L. Co. Donegal), Danby, Ballyshannon
   Teele, William, Magheradunbar House, Enniskillen
   Timoney, James, Tiranagher, Belleek
   Timoney, Philip J., L.R.C.P. & S.I., Derrygonnelly
   Tredennick, Chas. John, Fortwilliam, Ballyshannon
   Tierney, Jas., Drumraine, Newtownbutler
   Trench, Arthur, Burleigh, Burlington Road, Dublin; Estate Office, Lisnaskea; Windham Club, S.W.; Kildare Street Club, Dublin
   Trimble, Wm. Copeland, 6 and 7 East Bridge Street, Enniskillen
   Winslow, William Gresson, Mount Prospect, Derrylin
   Whitsitt, Benjamin, Roslea
   Wilson, Christopher, Lisbofin, Letterbreen
   Wrench, Right Hon. Frederick S., Killacoona, Ballybrack, Co. Dublin; 24 Upper Merrion Street, Dublin. Clubs - Kildare Street, Dublin; Carlton, S.W.; Turf, W.
EX-OFFICIO MAGISTRATES :-
   Blake, Patrick, Derrylin (chairman Lisnakea R.D.C.) (Lisnaskea?)
   Maguire, John, Newtownbutler (chairman Clones No. 2 R.D.C.)
   Scott, Patrick, Scribbagh, Kiltyclogher (chairman Belleek R.D.C.)
RESIDENT MAGISTRATE - (Appointed under 6 William IV., cap 31).
   Sparrow, Robert, Fort Lodge, Enniskillen
COUNTY OFFICERS
   Clerk of the Crown and Peace - James Wm. Hanrahan (1880), Stephen's Green Club, Dublin, and Silberhill House, Enniskillen
   Crown Solicitor - James Riordan (1881), 19 Eustace Street, Dublin
   Sessional Crown Solicitor - Chas. E. R. A. Irvine, Drumgoon, Maguiresbridge; 20 Upper Ormond Quay, Dublin, and Enniskillen
   Secretary to County Council - E. H. Archdall, Secretary's Office, Courthouse, Enniskillen
   Secretary to Old Age Pension Committee - Mr. J. H. Charlton
   Secretary to Agricultural and Joint Technical Committees - Mr. W. H. West; offices, Courthouse, Enniskillen
   County Surveyor - J. P. Burkitt, Enniskillen
   Assistant Surveyors - Edward Wilson, Robert Scott, and H. F. Crawford
   Sub-Sheriff - Henry A. Burke, J.P., Drumkeen, Ballinamallard
   Sheriff's Returning Officer - Michael E. Knight, 14 North Great George's Street, Dublin
   Coroners - Geo. A. Atkinson, solicitor, Enniskillen; James Mulligan, J.P., The Droles, Lisbellaw
   Head Stamp Distributor - S. Gunning, Enniskillen
THE COUNTY COUNCIL :-
   John E. F. Collum (chairman), Bellevue, Enniskillen
   John McHugh, J.P. (vice-chairman), Pettigo
   The Earl of Erne, K.P., H.M.L., Crom Castle, Newtownbutler
   Edward M. Archdale, D.L., Riversdale, Ballinamallard
   Viscount Corry, D.L., Castlecoole, Enniskillen
   John Maguire, J.P., Newtownbutler
   Patrick Blake, J.P., Derrylin
   James Tierney, J.P., Drumraine, Donagh, Lisnaskea
   Owen McBarren, Swanlinbar
   Wm. Teele, J.P., Magheradunbar House, Enniskillen
   Christopher Wilson, J.P., Lisbofin, Letterbreen
   Robert Phillips, Drumacalara, Ederney
   George Arnold, J.P., Lisnaskea
   Terence Ferguson, Glen East, Garrison
   Thomas Plunkett, Enniskillen
   John Lendrum, J.P., Cleen, Fivemiletown
   John Porter Porter, D.L., Belle Isle, Lisbellaw
   Samuel R. Gibson, J.P., Tempo
   John Mulligan, J.P., Corflugh, Corranny, Clones
   Felix Leonard, Meenrainey, Kiltyclogher
   James McCorry, Toneynelt, Derrylin
   Patk. Scott, J.P., Scribbagh, Kiltyclogher
   John R. Crozier, J.P., Ederney
   Thomas Gavin, J.P., Lisnaskea
   James McMahon, J.P., Tonitybog, Rosslea
   John G., Somerville, Tullyrain, Ballinamallard
   James Coulson, Wattlebridge, Newtownbutler
POOR-RATE COLLECTORS (who now take the place of Baronial High Constables)
   Belleek Rural District - Wm. J. Maye, Gorteen, Garrison; Terence McDermott, Brollagh, Belleek
   Clones (No. 2) Rural District - James Tierney, jun., Drumraine, Lisnaskea; Samuel Moore, Kilnacran, Newtownbutler
   Enniskillen Rural District - John J. West, Crocknacrieve, Ballinamallard; William Johnston, Cloonaveil, Letterbreen; John Patterson, Gortatole, Blacklion
   Irvinestown Rural District - Francis Johnston, Drummuskey, Lisnarick; John Crozier, Drumchose, Lack
   Lisnaskea Rural District - Archd. Noble, Drumcunny, Lisnaskea; Robt. Johnston, Tattenabudda, Fivemiletown; Thomas Mayers, Derrylin
COUNTY INFIRMARY - Enniskillen
   Treasurers - The Ulster Banking Co. Ltd.
   Surgeon - Leonard Kidd, M.D.
   Resident Surgeon - Vacant
   Registrar - Charles Wilson
   Matron - Miss Porter
DISTRICT LUNATIC ASYLUM (1858), Omagh - For Counties Fermanagh and Tyrone
   Board of Governors for Fermanagh :-
     Viscount Corry, D.L.; John E. F. Collum, S. R. Gibson, J.P.; Very Rev. Canon Keown, P.P.; Thomas Gavin, J.P.
     Resident Medical Superintendent - George E. Carre, M.B.
     Assistant Resident Medical Superintendent - Patrick O'Doherty, M.B.
     Visiting Physician - Edward C. Thompson, M.B.
     Church of Ireland Chaplain - Rev. M. F. Moriarty
     Methodist Chaplain - Rev. R. J. J. Teasey
     Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. J. A. Clarke, B.A.
     Roman Catholic Chaplain - Rev. Jas. O'Kane
     Clerk - R. J. Creery
     Storekeeper - Henry Colhoun
     Matron - Miss Margaret E. Macfarlane
     Apothecary - T. J. McAdam
     Land Steward - David A. Ross, J.P.
INSPECTORS of NATIONAL SCHOOLS - Senior - W. J. McClintock, M.A., Enniskillen; Junior - L. J. Stokes, Enniskillen
SPECIAL RESERVE - North Irish Horse
   Hon. Colonel - Duke of Abercorn, K.G., C.B.
   Lieutenant-Colonel - Earl of Shaftesbury, K.P., K.C.V.O. (Hon. C.)
   Majors - E. A. Maude (Hon. L.C.), Viscount Cole, Viscount Massereene and Ferrard, D.S.O.; Hon. A. Hamilton Russell
   Captains - C. C. D'Arcy-Irvine (Hon. M.), Lord Farnham, H. Waring, R. G. O. Bramston-Newman, M.V.O.; E. King-King
   Lieutenants - D. A. W. Ker, E. C. Herdman, T. F. Cooke, C. Norman, R. L. Yates
   Second-Lieutenants - R. D. Ross, S. B. Combe, J. Grant, Viscount Jocelyn, T. W. G. J. Hughes
   Adjutant - Lieut. E. M. Dorman
   Veterinary Officer - Lieut. J. M. Magill
   Hon. Chaplain - Rev. W. A. Stack, M.A.
   Fourth Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Old Fermanagh Militia) - Facings - Blue
   Hon. Colonel - Earl of Enniskillen, K.P.
   Lieutenant-Colonel - Sir H. H. Stewart, Bart. (hon. c.)
   Majors - J. Crean (two vacancies)
   Captains - E. H. Jarvis, W. M. Mathew (hon. m.), C. J. Bayly, G. Knaggs, K. H. Crawford
   Lieutenants - A. H. B. Hamilton, W. G. Nixon, J. P. Browne, P. J. L. Davies, E. J. W. Abbott
   Second-Lieutenants - F. C. Moutray, G. J. Crean, W. S. Hughes, W. H. S. Berry, A. E. Allnatt
   Adjutant - Captain T. A. D. Best, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
   Quarter-Master - Hon. Capt. J. Robinson
   Sergeant-Major - J. E. S. Rattenberry
ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY :-
   County Inspector - John A. M'Guire, Enniskillen
   Enniskillen - District-Inspector - Charles E. Armstrong
   Kesh - District Inspector - Thomas Cahill
   Lisnaskea - District Inspector - James McMahon
POOR-LAW UNIONS - The county is comprised in portions of five unions, viz. - Enniskillen, Irvinestown, Lisnaskea, Ballyshannon, and Clones

COUNTY of LONDONDERRY

Londonderry, a maritime county in Ulster Province.  Boundaries - N., Lough Foyle and the Atlantic Ocean; E., Antrim and Lough Neagh; S., Tyrone; W., Donegal.  Greatest length N. and S., 40 miles; greatest breadth, E. and W., 34 miles; comprising an area of 522,315 acres, of which, according to the census of 1891, 131,040 acres are under tillage, 43,829 under meadow and clover, 202,989 under pasture, 4,955 under plantation, 30,553 under turf bog, 3,948 under marsh, 68,632 under barren mountain land, and 26,892 under roads and fences.  The surface is hilly and rugged, with fertile tracts along the rivers,  The rivers are the Bann (part of) on its E., the Foyle (part of) on its W. boundary, and the Faughan, Roe, and Moyola, with their numerous feeders, in their intermediated tracts.  The sub-soil is mica-slate, sandstone, and tabular trap; clay-slate, basalt, and limestone are found in most districts.  The chief crops are oats, barley, potatoes, and flax, with some wheat.  A large part pf the county was formerly held under the Irish Society and other London companies.  Since the Act became law several of the companies have disposed of their interest to the tenants under the Land Purchase Acts.  Under the Local Government Act the City of Londonderry becomes a county borough, and the Administrative County of Londonderry, which includes the remaining portion of the county outside the borough boundary, is divided into four rural districts, containing electoral divisions and townlands, and two urban districts.  The county is chiefly in Derry Diocese, with portions in Armagh and Connor.  The principal towns are Londonderry City and parliamentary borough, Coleraine, Limavady, Magherafelt, Maghera, Kilrea, and Garvagh.  The county returns three members to Parliament; one for each of the two divisions of the county, and one for Derry City.  It is in the N.W. circuit.  The assizes are held at Londonderry, and quarter sessions at Coleraine, Londonderry, Magherafelt, and Limavady.  There are 14 petty sessions districts in the county.  The constabulary force of the county consists of a county inspector, 3 district inspectors, 3 head constables, 23 sergeants, and 102 men.  The county is within the Belfast Military District, and, in conjunction with the Counties, Donegal, Fermanagh, and Tyrone, forms No. 64 sub-district, the Brigade Depot of which is at Omagh.  The annual value of property assessed under the Tenement Valuation Act in the administrative county is 325,165 15s; in the urban district Coleraine, 22,516 7s; in the urban district of Limavady, 6,596 3s; and in the County Borough of Londonderry, 113,226 17s.
   Population at Census of 1911 (including Londonderry City) - 140,621, consisting of 64,436 Roman Catholics, 27,080 Episcopalians, 43,191 Presbyterians, 1,939 Methodists, 386 Independents, 937 Baptists, 2 Quakers, 38 Jews, 2,522 other persuasions, and 90 information refused; a decrease of 3,783 or 2.6 per cent. since 1901
HIS MAJESTY'S LIEUTENANT - Mr. David C. Hogg, J.P., Dunnfield, Londonderry
HIGH SHERIFF, 1912-13 - Colonel William Randall Hamilton Beresford-Ash, D.L., Ashbrook, Londonderry
MEMBERS of PARLIAMENT for the COUNTY and CITY :-
   North Division - Mr. Hugh T. Barrie, J.P., Manor House, Coleraine.  South Division - Mr. John Gordon, K.C., Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin.  Derry City - The Marquis of Hamilton, Baronscourt
DEPUTY-LIEUTENANTS - Deputy Lieutenants and Magistrates marked thus (*) have served the office of High Sheriff in this County :-
   Armstrong, Alex. Moore, Culnore House, Kilrea, Co. Derry
   Baxter, Sir William, Coleraine
   Beresford, Capt. W. R. N., Ashbrook, Co. Derry
   Beresford-Ash, Lieut.-Colonel, Ashbrook, Londonderry
   Browne-Lecky, Lieut.-Colonel Cecil Hamilton, Comber House, Claudy, Co. Derry
   Bruce, Colonel Sir Hervey Juckes Lloyd, Bart., Coldstream Guards, Downhill, Londonderry, 44 Beaufort Gardens, S.W.; Turf Club, London, W,
   Bruce, Colonel Stewart Armit Macdonald, Ballyscullion House, Bellaghy, Co. Derry
   Canning, Hon. A. S. G., Garvagh; Carlton Club, London, S.W.
   Chichester, Colonel R. P. D. S. (late Irish Guards), Moyola Park, Castledawson, and Doish, Co. Donegal; J.P. for Counties of Antrim and Donegal. Clubs - Guards and Junior United Service, London; Ulster Club, Belfast
   Clark, James Jackson, B.A. (T.C.D.), Largantogher, Maghera; Kildare Street Club, Dublin
   Cooke, T. F., Caw, Londonderry
   Gilliland, George Knox (D.L. Londonderry City), Brookhall, Londonderry
   Maygate, Sir F. G., Bart., Bellarena, Magilligan, Londonderry
   Macky, Captain Francis, Belmont, Londonderry
  *McCausland, Maurice Marcus, Dreenagh, Limavady
   McCorkell, Major H. J., Glengalliagh
  *Ogilby, R. J. L., Pellipar, Dungiven
   Scott, Major William E., Northern Counties Club, Londonderry; Sackville Street Club, Dublin
   Stronge, Charles Edward S., Lizard Manor, Aghadowey
   Torrens, Major John A. W. O'Neill, Somerset, Coleraine, Co. Derry
   Yates, Robert Livsey, Ardmore, Derry
COUNTY COURT JUDGE and CHAIRMAN of QUARTER SESSIONS - Thomas George Overend, B.A., Oxon., 1872; K.C., 1885; Bachelor of King's Inns, 1892; 8 James's Terrace, Clonskeagh, and University Club, Dublin
MAGISTRATES :-
   Abraham, William, Lincluden, Lodge Road and New Row, Coleraine
   Adams, Alex. Millar, L.R.C.P. & S.Ed., Garvagh
   Adams, Samuel, Coleraine
   Adams, Samuel, Fair View, Ballinderry, Moneymore
   Agnew, Henry, Ballynease House, Portglenone
   Anderson, Joseph M., Springvale, Castlerock, Coleraine
   Anderson, Thomas J., Moss View, Maghera
   Armstrong, Captain Alexander Moore (J.P., Co. Antrim), Culmore House, Kilrea
   Babington, Hume (J.P., Armagh), Londonderry
   Bamford, Joseph, Kilrea
   Barrie, Hugh Thom, M.P., Manor House, Coleraine
   Baxter, Sir Wm. J., Church Street and Avondale, Coleraine
   Beresford-Beresford, Major-General John, Portrush and Glenmoyle Lodge, Park
   Boden, John, Magherafelt
   Bolton, Robert, Maghera
   Bolton, Samuel John, L.R.C.P. & S., The Diamond, Kilrea
   Boyd, Joseph D., Barley Park, Limavady
   Boyle, Major Alex., B.A. (T.C.D.), Bridgehill, Limavady, and Portrush, County Antrim
   Bradley, Philip, Dromard, Draperstown
   Bruce, Captain Hervey Ronald, Downhill; and Clifton Hall, Nottingham
   Bryson, Hugh, Killylane House, Eglinton
   Byrne, Henry, Moneymore
   Campbell, John Fullerton, Gortacloughan, Garvagh
   Canning, The Hon. L. E. S. G., Garvagh House, Garvagh
   Carleton, Peter D., Draperstown
   Cassidy, Patrick F., Moneyneena and Cloun, Draperstown
   Cassidy, Samuel, Market Street, Limavady
   Church, Mark Bloxham, Oatlands, Limavady
   Clark, Alexander Lane, Moyola Lodge, Castledawson
   Clark, Alex. Wallis, Ampertain, Upperlands, Maghera
   Clarke, Andrew, Ballysally House, Coleraine
   Connell, Henry, Main Street, Limavady
   Cooke, John F., K.C. (J.P. Co. Donegal), Fahan, Londonderry, and 16 Hatch Street, Dublin
   Convery, Daniel, Killycurry, Bellaghy
   Conyngham, Major William A. Lenox, Spring Hill, Moneymore, and Portrush, Co. Antrim
   Courtenay, Wm. Geo., Glenburn, Portglenone
   Craig, David, Oaks Lodge, Goshaden, Derry
   Craig, George, Drumcovitt House, Feeny
   Craig, John, Templeard, Culmore
   Craig, Robert James, Craigdarragh, Straidarran, Co. Derry
   Crawford, Alexander G., Daarina, Portstewart
   Crilly, T., Tullymore, Lissan, Cookstown
   Cuthbert, Joseph, Windsor Park, Belfast
   Cuthbert, W. J., Coolkeeragh, Culmore
   Davidson, Harper C., Portrush
   Deeny, James, Dungiven
   Dempsey, B., Cornamucklagh, Aghadowey
   Dempsey, Chas. John, Donegall Square, Belfast
   Devlin, Hugh, Dunronan, Moneymore
   Devlin, Patrick, High Street, Moneymore
   Devlin, Peter, Magherafelt
   Dunn, James, Ballykelly
   Eccles, Hugh, Hanover Place, Coleraine
   Ekin, Wm. John, Rockspring, Moneymore
   Feeny, John, Aughill, Drumahoe
   Ferren, Felix, Magherafelt
   Fleming, William, Woodburn, Aughansillagh, Limavady
   Forsythe, Dr. Charles, Church Street, Coleraine
   Gage, Connolly Marcus (J.P. County Tyrone), Drummond House, Ballykelly
   Gaussen, Arthur D., Ballyronan House, Magherafelt
   Giveen, Robert Hugh, Buncrana Castle, Co. Donegal
   Graham, Robert, Claggan, Cookstown
   Graham, Thomas, Maghera
   Greer, Samuel, Tivaconway, Kilrea
   Gribben, Henry, Gortnacrane, Kilrea
   Gribbon, Henry Albert, Holmlea, Coleraine
   Guthrie, Robert, Sheephill, Mulkeragh, Ballykelly
   Hamilton, Alexander, Whitehouse, Ballymagroarty, Londonderry
   Hanna, James Steele, Carrowkeel House, Londonderry
   Hanna, Robert, Magherafelt
   Hannigan, Bernard, Bishop Street, Londonderry
   Hassan, Edward James, Glenburn House, Maghera
   Hazlett, Samuel, Moneydig, Garvagh
   Hegarty, Andrew, M.D., Draperstown
   Hegarty, Thomas, Movanagher, Kilrea
   Henry, Denis Stanislaus, K.C., 28 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin
   Henry, Michael Joseph, Lisnagrot, Kilrea
   Henry, Thomas Patrick, Tyanee, Portglenone and Magherafelt
   Heron, Charles, Glengamma, Draperstown
   Hezlett, Hugh, Liffock, Castlerock
   Hezlet, Lieut.-Col. Richard Jackson, Bovagh, Aghadowey
   Higgins, Lawrence, Rainey Street, Magherafelt
   Hime, Maurice Charles, M.A., LL.D., Hillmount, Londonderry; Cluain, Fois, Buncrana; Junior Carlton Club, S.W.
   Hogg, R. Lee, The Cottage, Shantallow
   Horner, John Oliver, Limavady
   Houston, Thomas Galway, M.A., F.R.S.A.I., Academical Institution, Coleraine
   Irwin, James, Drumaderry, Aghanloo P.O.
   Irwin, Joseph, Ballyarton
   Irwin, Joseph, Westbrook House, Coleraine
   Johnston, Robert, Barley Hill, Knockloughrim
   Keenan, John, Leitrim House, Bellaghy
   Keightley, John, Sunnyside House, Magherafelt
   Kerlin, Philip, Garvagh
   Kilroe, James, Garden Street, Magherafelt
   Knipe, John, Church Street, Kilrea
   Larkin, James, Glenmaquill, Magherafelt
   Larkin, John, Bellagherty, Ballyronan
   Lecky, Major E. S., Longfield Lodge, Eglinton, Londonderry
   Leeper, James Robert, Hollymount, Durnascallow, Desermartin
   Lennox, James, M.D., Kilrea
   Logan, Alfred, Claudy
   Lyle, Sydney James, Glandore, Kilrea
  *Macrory, S. M., Ardmore Lodge, Limavady
   Magee, John, Draperstown
   Martin, Dr. Arthur Graham, Manor House, Dungiven
   Meek, Thomas, Moneymore
   Miller, Alex., Millbrook, Straidarran
   Miller, Dr. Joseph Ewing, 18 Pump Street, Derry
   Montagu, Robert Acheson Cromie, Cromore, Portstewart (J.P. Co. Antrim)
   Montgomery, Edward, M.D., Bellevue, Magherafelt
   Montgomery, Thomas Bedford (J.P., Co. Cork), Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
   Moon, James T., Ballydevitt, Aghadowey
   Moore, William Maxwell Scott, Molenan, Londonderry
   Moore-Browne, George H. P., Portstewart
   Moss, Edward, Fairmount House, Cumber, Claudy
   Morrison, Hugh Rankin, Moneydig, Garvagh
   Morrow, John, Islandheaghy, Coleraine
   Mullan, George, Corlecky, Maghera
   Mullan, Patrick, Ballymaglin House, Bellarena
   McAteer, Patrick (J.P., Co. Antrim), Portglenone, Co. Antrim
   McCausland, Lieutenant-Colonel Redmond C. S., Woodbank House, Garvagh
   McCloskey, Patrick, Dungiven
   McCormick, James, Myrtle House, Coleraine
   MacDevitte, John, Londonderry
   McEldowney, John, Knockoneill, Swateragh
   McFarland, John, Aberfoyle, Londonderry (J.P. Co. Donegal)
   McGarvey, James, Dirnan, Cookstown
   McGeagh, James F., Draperstown
   McGillegan, Patrick, Hanover Place, Coleraine (J.P. Co. Antrim)
   McGowan, Jerry, Carnakilly, Eglinton
   McIntyre, J. A., Ballymenagh, Aghadowey
   McKeefry, F., Railway Place, Kilrea
   McKenna, Matthew, Maghera
   McKenna, Michael, Greenisland House, Creagh, Toomebridge
   McLaughlin, Edward C., Cart Hall Villa, Coleraine
   McLaughlin, James, Killycor, Straidarran
   McLaughlin, Philip, Kilgort Park
   MacMillan, William, Gravesend House, Castledawson
   Nelson, Howard Arthur, B.L., Spring Hill, Limavady
   Nicholson, Thos. F., Beechhill, Londonderry
   Oakey, Thos., Catherine Street, Limavady
   Osborne, Edward Gray, Altmore, Dungiven
   Osborne, Walter John W., Carrowkeel, Campsey
   O'Brien, Thomas, Irish Green Street, Limavady
   O'Hagan, Arthur, Tamnagh Park P.O.
   O'Hagan, Daniel J., Glenkeen, Garvagh
   O'Hagan, John, Slievegallion House, Moneymore
   O'Kane, Bernard, Maybuoy, Garvagh
   O'Kane, Joseph J., Gortmacrane, Kilrea
   O'Kane, Joseph P., L.R.C.P. & S.I., 92 Main Street, Limavady
   O'Loane, James, Dunbrock, Ballykelly
   O'Loughlin, Daniel, Carrownenagh, Maghera
   O'Mullin, William, Lettermuck, Claudy
   O'Neill, Felix, Cabra, Knockloughrim
   O'Neill, Henry O'Hara, Prospect House, Portstewart
   O'Neill, Henry, Draperstown
   O'Neil, James E., Maghera
   O'Reilly, Mark, Dulce Domum, Kilrea
   Poston, John Thos., Benvista, Derrychrier
   Poston, Robert, Kilcatten House, Killaloo
   Quin, Major Wm., Campsie House, Campsie
   Ramsay, George, Claggan House, Cookstown
   Rankin, Robt. P., Lisboy, Garvagh
   Rankin, William, New Park, Coleraine
   Reid, Sir Edward, Epsom Road, Croydon, Surrey
   Rodgers, John, Ballynagown, Desertmartin
   Rodgers, John, Drumrainey, Magherafelt
   Rogers, Charles, Lisnagrot, Kilrea
   Rutherford, William, Derrycrummey, Cookstown
   Semple, Alexander, Dungiven
   Shivers, James, Broagh, Knockloughrim
   Skelly, Frederick W., Lodge Road, Coleraine
   Skipton, Henry S. Kennedy, Larchmount, Londonderry
   Smith, Robert, Lisnagowan, Caw, Londonderry
   Smyth, Major Arthur Clement, Ballintemple, Garvagh
   Steele, Dr. James A., Articlave and Castlerock
   Steen, Robert, Coleraine (and J.P. Monaghan)
   Stevenson, James, Fort James, Drumahoe
   Stevenson, James, Knockan, Londonderry
   Stevenson, Robt., Ardkill, Londonderry
   Stronge, Captain Edmond Robert Francis, Greenfield, Trefnany, Denbighshire
   Thompson, David, L.R.C.P. & S., Fincairn, Feeney
   Tillie, Marshall, Duncreggan, Londonderry
   Torrens, John M., Gorton, Aghadowey
   Wallace, Henry J., Movenis, Garvagh
   Waters, Lt.-Colonel Robert, C.B., White Fort, Tubbermore; Clarendon House, Portstewart. Clubs - St. George's, W.; the Ulster Club, Belfast
   Whittaker, W. Martin, K.C., A.M., T.C.D., Barrister-at-Law (J.P. Counties Antrim and Down), Middle Temple, 9 Herbert Place, Dublin; Constitutional Club, London, W.C.
   Wilkinson, Sir Hiram Shaw, Moneyshenaire, Tobermore, and 7 Queen's Elms, Belfast
   Wilson, Frederick Richard Thomas, Lake View, Kilrea
   Woods, W. W., Kilrea
   Young, Geo. L., Millmount, Randalstown, Co. Antrim
   Young, Samuel S., Bellemont North, Coleraine
RESIDENT MAGISTRATES (Appointed under 6 Wm. IV., cap. 13.) - Butler, George B., Drumahoe House, Londonderry; Murphy, William, Quinlan, Coleraine
COUNTY OFFICERS :-
   Clerk of the Crown and Peace - Alfred Moore Munn, Londonderry
   Registrar of County Court - Arthur T. Farrel, solicitor, Portadown
   Crown Solicitor - Robt. H. Todd, LL.D.
   Sessional Crown Solicitor - Benjamin H. Lane, 13 Hume Street, Dublin, and Limavady
   Secretary to the County Council - Thompson B. Adams, Courthouse, Londonderry
   Solicitor to County Council - B. H. Lane, Limavady, and 13 Hume Street, Dublin
   Treasurer - Belfast Banking Company
   County Surveyor - Charles L. Boddie, C.E., Coleraine
   Assistant Surveyors - Patrick McNulty, Saml. McCartney, James Clarke, John McFarland, Harry Mitchell, and Andrew L. Pollock
   Accountant - James S. Bolton
   Sub-Sheriff - Alwyn S. Craig
   Sheriff's Returning Officer - Wm. M. Lane, 13 Hume Street, Dublin
   Coroners - Dr. Morrison, Blackhill, Coleraine; Dr. Lane, Limavady; Dr. Wm. McIvor, Moneymore; Thomas Lindsay, Londonderry
     Agent for Lloyd's - T. H. Corbett, Derry
THE COUNTY COUNCIL (Those marked (*) are members of Finance Committee)
  *Colonel J. J. Clark, J.P., D.L., Largantogher, Maghera (Chairman)
  *James E. O'Neill, J.P., Maghera (Vice-Chairman)
ELECTED MEMBERS :-
   R. J. Millen, Ring's End, Garvagh
  *Wm. McCollum, Drumcroon, Coleraine
  *John Morrison, Claggan, Ballykelly
  *John Keenan, J.P., Leitrim, Castledawson
   Alex. Lane Clark, J.P., Castledawson
  *Hugh T. Barrie, J.P., M.P., Manor House
   Chas. Heron, J.P., Bancran, Draperstown
   Hugh McLaughlin, Derrynaflaw, Dungiven
   Patrick McCloskey, J.P., Dungiven
  *Robert Stevenson, J.P., Ardkill
  *James F. Glenn, Fairmount, Aghadowey
   Wm. J. Smith, Moyagoney, Kilrea
  *Samuel M. Macrory, J.P., Limavady
  *Henry O'Hara O'Neill, J.P., Portstewart
   James E. O'Neill, J.P., Maghera
   Colonel James J. Clark, D.L., Largantogher, Maghera
   Alexander, Hamilton, J.P., Groarty, Derry
CHAIRMEN of DISTRICT COUNCILS
  *John A. Long, J.P., Ballynamore, Cross, Derry
   Andrew Brown, J.P., Ballyeglish House, Moneymore
   Wm. G. Webb, Lissaghmore, Derry
   John Morrow, Islandheaghey, Coleraine
   Joseph Davison, Bellaghy
POOR-RATE COLLECTORS :-
   Magherafelt Rural District
     Collection District No. 1 - H. G. Warren Mann, Castledawson
     Collection District No. 2 - George McDonald, Solitude, Coleraine
     Collection District No. 3 - James Hutchinson, Luney, Desertmartin
   Coleraine Rural District
     Collection District No. 1 - Thos. Wray, Hanover Place, Coleraine
     Collection District No. 2 - John McMillan, Inchaleen, Garvagh
     Collection District No. 3 - Robt. A. Sinclair, Dundarg, Coleraine
   Limavady Rural District
     Collection District No. 1 - W. J. Shannon, Bessbrook, Limavady
     Collection District No. 2 - Wm. Drennan, Limavady
     Collection District No. 3 - Robert J. Stevenson, Magazine Street, Derry
   Londonderry No. 1 Rural District
     Collection District No. 3 - Robt. J. Stevenson, Magazine Street, Derry
     Collection District No. 1 - Hardress E. Waller, Castle Street, Derry
     Collection District No. 2 - W. S. McDermott, Castle Street, Derry
HIS MAJESTY'S PRISON - Visiting Committee :- (meets first Wednesday in each month)
   Colonel C. H. Browne-Lecky, D.L., Comber House, Claudy; Viscount Corry, D.L., Enniskillen; Capt. F. C. Mackey, D.L.; R. L. Yates, D.L.; Wm. Phillips, Bernd. Hannigan, Blair Smith, Thos. Colquhoun, Rockfort, Buncrana; Patrick Breslin, Londonderry; Major T. F. Nicholson, Beechhill, Londonderry; Patrick McMenamin, Strabane; R. Lee Hogg, Springhill, Londonderry
   Governor - W. Morton
   Church of Ireland Chaplain - The Very Rev. the Dean of Derry
   Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. Samuel Patton
   Roman Catholic Chaplain - Rev. William Doherty, Adm.
   Physician and Surgeon - Dr. J. E. Miller
   Chief Warder - Denis O'Donohue
   Clerk - Thomas Furlong
   Storekeeper - James Johnston
   Matron - Miss O'Rourke
ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY - County Inspector
   Edward G. Cary, Londonderry
   Limavady - District Inspector, M. Horgan
   Londonderry - District Inspector P. McHugh
   Coleraine - District Inspector W. S. Irwin
   Magherafelt - District Inspector J. Wilbond
COUNTY INFIRMARY
   Secretary and Treasurer - James Stewart
   Resident Surgeon - J. G. Cooke, M.D.
   Hon. Visiting Surgeons - Dr. J. N. McLaughlin, Dr. J. E. Miller, J.P.
   Hon. Visiting Physicians - Dr. Bernard, Dr. T. MacLaughlin
   Hon. Anaesthetist - Dr. H. W. Cuningham
   Supt. of Nursing Staff - Mrs. Iffland
COUNTY LUNATIC ASYLUM - Board of Governors (Meets third Friday in February, March, June, August, November, and December, ay Londonderry Asylum, at noon; on the third Saturday of January, April, July and October in Coleraine, at 1.15 p.m.; and at Gransha in May and September, at noon
   Resident Medical Superintendent - Charles E. Hetherington, M.B., T.C.D.
   Visiting Physician - Walter Bernard, M.D.
   Assistant Medical Officers - V. J. Ruttledge, M.B., and James McCormick, M.B.
   Apothecary - Henry M. Prior
   Chaplains - Rev. J. F. M. Cox, Church of Ireland; Rev. G. D. Millar, Presbyterian; Rev. W. B. McFeely, P.P., Roman Catholic.  Chaplains at Gransha - Rev. Canon Goold Adams, Church of Ireland; Rev. Samuel Semple, Presbyterian; Rev. Denis Quigley, C.C., Roman Catholic
   Clerk - Samuel Haire
   Storekeeper - Arthur Nerrie
   Matron - Margaret Caughey
INSPECTORS of NATIONAL SCHOOLS
   Senior Inspectors - J. Ross, M.A., Shantallow, Londonderry, and J. Chambers, B.A., Londonderry
   Junior Inspectors - Coleraine, J. J. Doody, B.A.; Londonderry, W. Kyle, B.A.; Magherafelt, John Smyth, M.A.

COUNTY of MONAGHAN

Monaghan, an inland County in the Province of Ulster.  Boundaries - N., Tyrone; E., Armagh and Louth; S., Meath and Cavan; W., Fermanagh.  Greatest length, N. and S., 37 miles; greatest breadth, E. and W., 28 miles; comprising an area of 319,741 acres - of which 110,085 acres are under tillage, 30,253 in waste, bog, mountain, etc.; 5,258 in plantations, 140,532 in pasture, and 5,475 under water; general surface, hilly and mountainous in the N.W., and to the E., adjoining Armagh.  The highest point of the Slievebeagh range is 1,254 feet above high sea level.  The soil is of every variety; that in the more level portion, which forms the north part of the great central limestone plain of Ireland, in very fertile; but the more hilly parts are a stiff clay, good for flax and corn, though very difficult to work.  There is a considerable mineral deposit in the county, consisting of lead, antimony, peroxide of manganese, ferris oxide, gypsum, diorite, and limestone.  Lead mines were worked in Clontibret up till 1868, but have been closed since then.  There are also small deposits of coal and silver, but not sufficient to pay for working them.  At the end of the 18th and beginning of the 19th centuries there was a delf manufactory at Glasslough.  Pork curing was then extensively carried on in Monaghan town.  Tobacco spinning and tanneries flourished throughout the towns of the county.  At that period handloom linen weaving and home spinning were very extensively practiced.  But all these industries decayed in the early part of the 19th century.  The farms are small, 7,300 holdings being between 5 and 15 acres, and 7,000 holdings between 15 and 30 acres.  There is considerable water-power not employed in all parts of the county.  The lakes and rivers are numerous, but small; the N. Blackwater, which falls into Lough Neagh forms a part of the east boundary.  The Ulster Canal and Great Northern Railway pass through the county.  The occupations are wholly agricultural; the main crops are oats, turnips, potatoes, and flax.  The principal products of the county are eggs and butter (creamery and farmers).  The culture of fruit, meadow, and of green crops is increasing.  The County Monaghan Agricultural and Home Industries Association, of which Lord Rossmore is president, and Major Edward Richardson is secretary, which works in conjunction with the County Agricultural Committee, has made considerable advancement within the last eight years.  Great improvement has been effected in horticulture, agriculture, and stock-breeding through the annual shows of this Association.  The output of Carrickmacross lace and Clones crochet lace has been greatly increased, and the quality improved from the same cause.  The county is wholly in the diocese of Clogher.  The principal towns are Monaghan, Clones, Castleblayney, Carrickmacross, and Ballybay, the first four of which are urban districts and Ballybay, a township.  It returns two members of Parliament; constituency, including Local Government electors, is 16,000.   The Assizes are held in Monaghan, Castleblayney, Carrickmacross, and Clones.  The County Infirmary is in Monaghan.  The County Jail was closed some years ago, and the building converted into the County Infirmary.  The prisoners are now sent to Armagh Jail. The old infirmary was taken over by the Lunatic Asylum, which adjoins the town of Monaghan, and which serves the counties of Monaghan and Cavan.  There is a County Agricultural School in Monaghan under the direction of the Agricultural and Technical Instruction Committee; also a Trustee Savings Bank.  The Union Workhouses are at Carrickmacross, Castleblayney, Clones, and Monaghan.  Under the Grand Jury Acts the county was divided into five Baronies.  Under the Local Government Act the county is divided into five Rural Districts, viz.: - Carrickmacross, Castleblayney, Clones No. 1, Cootehill No. 2, and Monaghan.  There is a barrack station at Monaghan, and the County is within the Belfast Military District; and in conjunction with the Counties Armagh. Cavan, and Lough forms No. 65 Sub-District, the Brigade Depot of which is at Armagh; but in 1908 the 5th Battalion of the Royal Irish Fusiliers, the old Monaghan Militia, was abolished and amalgamated with the Cavan Militia, to which town the staff has been removed, and the Monaghan barracks are now closed.  The headquarters of the Constabulary are at Monaghan; those of the three districts, comprising 24 stations, at Castleblayney, Clones, Carrickmacross, and Monaghan.  The net annual value of property under the Tenement Valuation Act is 276,146.  There is a volunteer Fire Brigade in Monaghan. Captain - Captain J. Fitz J. Murray-Irwin; Lieutenant - Mr. Russell McWilliam, Solicitor; Secretary - Peter McGeough, Town Clerk.  The fire engine is kept in Mr. Russell McWilliam's yard, The Hill, Monaghan; and the fire escape is kept at the Courthouse, Monaghan.
   Population at Census of 1911 - 71,395, consisting of 53,341 Roman Catholics, 8.644 Episcopalians, 8,635 Presbyterians, 389 Methodists, 4 Independents, 4 Baptists, 2 Quakers, 350 other persuasions, and 26 information refused; a decrease of 3,216 or 4.3 per cent. since 1901
HIS MAJESTY'S LIEUTENANT and CUSTOS ROTULORUM - The Right Honourable Lord Rossmore, Rossmore Park, Monaghan.  Clubs - Carlton, S.W.; National, S.W.; Kildare Street, Dublin; Sackville Street, Dublin
HIGH SHERIFF 1912-13 - Captain Mervyn James Hamilton, Cornacassa, Monaghan
MEMBERS of PARLIAMENT for the COUNTY
   North Division - Mr. James C. R. Lardner, Solicitor, Swan Park, Monaghan
   South Division - Mr. John McKean, Ardnagreena, Kingstown, Dublin
DEPUTY-LIEUTENANTS - Those marked thus (+) are not magistrates for the County
   Anketell, Wm., Anketell Grove, Monaghan
   Dartrey, Right Hon. Earl of, Dartry, Co. Monaghan; 10 Upper Belgrave Street, S.W.
   Evatt, George F., Mount Louise, Smithboro'
   Fitzherbert, R. R., Shantonagh, Castleblayney
   Gosselin, Major Sir Nicholas, Aughnamullen, Ballybay
   Hall, James Campbell, M.D., Rowantree House, Monaghan
   Hamilton, Captain Mervyn James, Cornacassa, Monaghan
  +Hope, Lord Francis Pelham Clinton, Castleblayney
   Irwin, Captain Fitzjohn Murray, Beech Hill, Monaghan
   Kane, William Francis de Visme, M.A., Drumreaske House, Monaghan
  +Leonard, Sir T. B., Belhus, Romford, Essex
   Leslie, Edward Henry John, Ballybay House, Ballybay
   Leslie, Lieut.-Colonel John, Glasslough
   Lewis, Henry Owen (J.P., Co. Dublin), Inniskeen
   Leslie, Sir John, Bart., A.B., Glasslough, Co. Monaghan; 22 Manchester Square, London; Sackville Street Club, Dublin
   Scudamore, Colonel Edward Lucas, Castle Shane, Monaghan
   Richardson, Major Edward J., Poplar Vale, Monaghan
   Tennison, Lieutenant-Colonel William, Lough Bawn, Ballybay
  +Westenra, The Hon. Peter, Ranley Hall, Retford, Notts
COUNTY COURT JUDGE and CHAIRMAN of QUARTER SESSIONS - His Honour Judge Johnston, K.C., 32 Elgin Road, Dublin
MAGISTRATES :-
   Anketell, James Kerr, Brookvale, Clogher
   Black, William, Ballyleck, Monaghan
   Bolton, John Marshall, Donaghmoyne, Carrickmacross, and Castle Ring South, Co. Lough
   Boyd, Alexander, Kilcrow, Clontibret
   Boyd, Francis, Ballybay
   Brady, James, Rekean, Swan's Cross, Ballybay
   Brown, Samuel, Drumfaldra, Ballybay
   Burgess, James, jun., Dungillick, Emyvale
   Callan, Laurence, Corbane, Carrickmacross
   Canning, Wm., M.B., Rockcorry
   Carson, David J., Ballybay
   Carson, William Kidd, Harrymount House, Clontibret
   Cargill, Richard, Coolcollett, Glasslough
   Carvill, Francis J., Monalty, Carrickmacross
   Clarke, James, Rockwallace, Castleshane
   Clerkin, Bernard, Cabragh, Three-Mile House, Monaghan
   Clarke, John P., M.D., Castleblayney
   Clow, James, Emyvale
   Condell, Thomas, Monaghan
   Conlon, Thomas Peter, L.R.C.P. and S.I., The Asylum Monaghan
   Connolly, F., Coolmannon, Castleblayney
   Connolly, Patrick (J.P. Co. Cavan), Sport Hall, Ballybay
   Crawford, Thomas Drumbrain Cottage, Newbliss
   Crawford, Wm. J., The Diamond, Monaghan
   Daly, Peter, Drumillard, Shantonagh
   Dignam, Thomas, Crieve, Ballybay
   Donaldson, Robert, M.D., Fort Hill, Clontibret; Chichester Terrace, Belfast
   Duffy, Phillip, Corvoy, Ballybay
   Duffy, Patrick, Castleblayney
   Dunwoody, Forster, Blackwater Vale, and Mill Street, Monaghan
   Evatt, G. F., Mount Louise, Smithboro'
   Eakin, S., Cordrummans, Carrickmacross
   Farnan, Barnard, Castleblayney
   Fennell, Alexander, Carrickmacross
   Ferguson, John, Strananny, Glasslough
   Fiddes, Captain Edward, Hollywood House, Scotstown
   FitzHerbert, Henry Corry, Shantonagh, Castleblayney; Blackcastle, Navan
   Fitzpatrick, John, Scotshouse, Navan
   Flanigan, Patrick, Cloghan, Annyalla, Monaghan
   Forster, Rev. Arthur Newbrugh Haire, A.M., Ballynure, Clones
   Galbraith, William J., Main Street, Carrickmacross
   Gosselin, Major Sir Nicholas (J.P. Co. Cavan), Annaghmullan, Ballybay
   Graham, James, Derrycreevy, Castleblayney
   Gray, James, Castleblayney
   Gray, John, Rockfield House, Clontibret
   Gray, Lucas Dickson, Ballybay
   Greenbank, Jonathan Colin, Camla House, Monaghan
   Greene, Ernest Henry, B.A., B.L., Cappagh Lodge, Ballinode
   Gunn, Hugh, The Diamond, Clones
   Hall, Jas. Campbell, M.D., Rowantree House, Monaghan
   Halpenny, Michael, L.R.C.P. and S.Ed., Scotstown
   Hamill, Robert Henry, Bessbrook House, Clones
   Hanna, Thos. Wm., Brookvale, Smithboro'
   Hanna, Thomas, Carrickmacross
   Hearn, Charles Richard, Templenew, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal; Annaghroe, Caledon, Co. Tyrone
   Henry, Thos., Millmore House, Aughnamullen, Ballybay
   Hoey, Dickson, Ballinamallard, Co. Fermanagh
   Hughes, Owen, Killaneil House, Silverstream
   Irwin, Captain Fitzjohn Murray, Beechhill, Monaghan
   Jackson, Samuel Kidd, Cara, Clones
   Jackson, Sidney, Carrickmacross
   Kangley, John, Coolderry, Inniskeen
   Keenan, John, Mullabrack (Scott), Monaghan
   Keenan, Patrick, Mile End House, Carrigans, Emyvale
   Kearns, Charles, Shankill House, Smithboro'
   Keiran, Charles, Shanco, Smithboro'
   Kelly, Edward, Coraclare, Emyvale
   Kelly, John James, Castleblayney
   Leslie, Charles John, Kiltybegs
   Leslie, Edward Henry John, Ballybay House, Co. Monaghan
   Leslie, Henry King, Rockcorry
   Macdonald, Major Harry C., Lough Fea, Carrickmacross
   Madden, Major John Clements, Hilton Park, Clones; Bachelors' Club, W.
   Maguire, Francis, The Diamond, Clones
   Maguire, Hugh, Diamond, Clones
   Mallen, Michael J., Dublin Street, Monaghan
   Martin, William, Correvan, Doohat, Newbliss
   Mee, Thomas, Curkishduff, Carrickmacross
   Mills, William, Main Street, Ballybay
   Mitchell, Robert W., Hill Hall, Glasslough
   Mohan, Thomas, Carnacarrow, Laragh, Castleblayney
   Moore, Thomas, Lisbrennan, Drum
   Moorehead, John, Cloncallick, Clones
   Moutray, Anketell, Favour Royal
   Moutray, Charles Frederick, Summer Hill, Clogher, Co. Tyrone
   Mullan, Peter, Park Street, Monaghan
   Murphy, Edward, Jun., Moyles, Castleshane
   McCaldin, Edward Brown, Newbliss
   McEntee, Patrick, Coohey, Ballybay
   McGinnitty, Patrick, Kilmore West, Saloo, Clones
   McGorisk, Patrick, Drumboory, Carrickmacross
   McKenna, John, Drumlester, Emyvale
   McKenna, John, Mullaboy, Glasslough
   McKenna, Peter, Aghagally, Tydavnet
   McKenna, Patrick F., Dernaved, Derrygorry P.O., Aughnacloy
   McKenna, Peter, M.B., Carrickmacross
   McMahon, Thomas, Bree House, Castleblayney
   McVitty, James Presley, Altertate Glebe, Clones
   McNally, Owen, Church Square, Monaghan
   McNello, John J., The Cottage, Inniskeen
   McQuaid, James, Crumlin, Silverstream
   Nolan, Patrick, Hill Street, Monaghan
   O'Hare, Patrick, Tullygillen, Monaghan
   O'Neill, James, Formill, Castleblayney
   O'Rourke, Bernard, Inishkeen, Dundalk
   Patterson, Hugh Gill, Brandrum, Monaghan
   Pedlow, T. G., Castleblayney
   Rafferty, Patrick, Monaghan
   Rawlins, Thomas Arthur, Scottsboro', Clones
   Richardson, Major Henry J. R. St. George, Summerhill House, Clones
   Rogers, Harry, Monaghan
   Ross, David, Legacorry, Monaghan
   Rowntree, Moses, Thornford, Castleblayney
   Skelton, Benjamin M., Glasslough
   Shirley, Evelyn Charles, Lough Fea, Carrickmacross
   Small, John P., M.R.C.V.S., Erne Square, Clones
   Smith, Felix Patrick, Thornhill, Smithborough
   Smyth, Peter, Rooe, Ballybay
   Smyth, Solomon P., Derryhala, Ballybay
   Steen, Robt., Lakeview House, Drum. Clones
   Stewart, Robert Wilson, M.D., The Firs, Glasslough
   Swann, Robert, Swann's Cross, Ballybay
   Taylor, James A., Castleblayney
   Tierney, Edward, M.D., Whitehall Street, Clones
   Timony, James, Dernamoyle, Dartrey
   Treanor, James, Drumaconnor House, Monaghan
   Trench, Arthur (J.P. Cos. Cavan and Fermanagh), Drumkeen House, Cavan; Estate Office, Lisnaskea; Windham Club, S.W.; Kildare Street Club, Dublin
  +Whelan, Patrick, Dooskey, Newbliss
  +Whitla, Meredith R., L.R.C.P. & S.I., Monaghan
   Wilson, John, M.D., The Square, Castleblayney
   Withrington, Joseph, Annacroft, Carrickmacross
   Wrench, Right Hon. Frederick S., P.C. (J.P. Cos. Fermanagh and Cavan), Killacoona, Ballybrack, Co. Dublin; 24 Upper Merrion Street, Dublin.  Clubs - Kildare Street, Dublin; Carlton, S.W.; Turf, W. Grove, Monaghan
   Wright, Marshall McCaldin, Millview, Clones
   Wright, Samuel, Newbliss
RESIDENT MAGISTRATE - W. H. H. Bredin, R.M., Ballynure, Clones
LOCAL REGISTRAR of TITLES - Local Registrar under Local Registration of Title Act - William Martin, solicitor, Mill Street, Monaghan
COUNTY OFFICERS :-
   Clerk of the Crown and Peace - William McWilliam, Corlatt House, and Crown Office, Monaghan; assistants, R. McMahon and Harry McMahon
   Crown Solicitor and Sessional Crown Solicitor - Robert Ellis Bailie, 5 Foster Place, Dublin, and Castleblayney
   Secretary to the County Council - Denis Carolan Rushe, B.A., Far-Meehul, and County Office, Monaghan
   Accountant - Richard McSherry, Courthouse, Monaghan
   Coroners - Robert W. Stewart, M.D., Glasslough; Thos. Dignam, Crieve, Ballybay
   County Surveyor - William Fitzgerald Barry, Tirkeenan, Monaghan
   County Surveyor's Clerk - Francis Duffy
   Assistant Surveyor's - Messrs. Patrick J. Daly, Greaghlane, Corduff, Carrickmacross; James Smyth, Golree, Monaghan; William Rutherford, Ballybay; T. Wilson, New Grove, Monaghan; Thomas Treanor, Liscevney, Swan's Cross
   County Council Clerks - Owen Connolly, John Reid
   County Solicitor - H. Murphy, Esq., Clones
   County Analyst - Sir Charles Cameron, City Hall, Dublin
   Agricultural Secretary - Peter McGeough, Monaghan
   Sub-Sheriff - W. Harvey Swan, Sheriff's Office, Monaghan
   Sheriff's Returning Officer - William Martin, solicitor, Monaghan, and 96a Grafton Street, Dublin
   County Treasurer - The Hibernian Bank, Monaghan
   Registrar to County Court Judge - J. S. Finigan, Esq., 13 Lombard Street, Belfast
   Members of the Council of Agriculture - Thomas Toal, C.C.C., J.P.; and Rev. Laurence O'Keiran, P.P., Corravackan, Rockcorry
THE COUNTY COUNCIL :-
   Thomas Toal, J.P., chairman, Smithborough
   Bernard McKenna, vice-chairman, Ballybay
   Right Hon. Lord Rossmore, Rossmore, Monaghan
   Thomas Ward, Coolfore, Carrickfergus
   Wm. Martin, solicitor, Hilden, Monaghan
   Thos. Mohan, Cornacarrow, Castleblayney
   Thomas McMahon, Carrickmacross
   John Smith, J.P., Clones
   Felix, Mallon, Drumboe, Clontibret
   W. E. Knight, solicitor, Clones
   Peter Smyth, J.P., Roo, Ballybay
   John Coleman, Castleblayney
   John McKenna, J.P., Carrickroe, Emyvale
   Patrick Flannigan, J.P., Croughan, Annyalla
   John Holdcroft, Billis, Glasslough
   Owen, Hughes, J.P., Killaneil, Silverstream
   Bernard O'Rourke, J.P., Minskeen, Dundalk
   Joseph Witherington, Annacroft, Ballymackney
   Peter Mullan, J.P., Monaghan
   John Fitzpatrick, J.P., Scotshouse, Clones
   James Brennan, Scotstown, Monaghan
   Peter McKenna, Aghagally, Tydavnet, Monaghan
REPRESENTATIVES of DISTRICT COUNCILS
   Castleblayney - Owen Hanratty, J.P., Drumganus, Castleblayney
   Carrickmacross - Edward Kelly, Garlegoblin, Essixford
   Clones - Michael Connolly, Clontibret, Clones
   Cootehill - Thomas Atkinson, J.P., Lisnalong, Rockcorry
   Monaghan - Cornelius Leonard, Corcaghan, Stranooden
   Veterinary Inspectors - Carrickmacross, P. W. Cooper, V.S., Carrickmacross; Monaghan, A. E. McConnell, V.S., Monaghan; Cootehill, J. W. Peat, V.S., Lisnalong, Rockcorry; Clones, John P. Small, V.S., J.P., Clones; Castleblayney, T. E. Loughran, V.S., Monaghan
   Chairmen of Rural District Councils - Carrickmacross, Edward Kelly; Castleblayney, Owen Hanratty, J.P.; (Clones No. 1), John Smith, J.P.; Cootehill (No. 2), Thos. Atkinson, J.P.; Monaghan, Cornelius Leonard, J.P.
   Chairmen of Board of Guardians - Carrickmacross, Bernard O'Rourke; Castleblayney, F. Hanratty; Clones, John Smith, Cootehill, James Timony; Monaghan, Patrick Kieran
   Clerks of Rural District Councils - Monaghan, Patrick Toal; Carrickmacross, John Phelan; Castleblayney, Bernard Coyle; Clones (No. 1), Hugh Maguire; Cootehill (No. 2), John Graham
   Clerk of Urban District Councils - Monaghan, Peter McGeough; Carrickmacross, Thomas Nolan; Castleblayney, Bernard McArdle; Clones, John Robinson; Ballybay Township, John McSherry
   Agricultural and Technical Instruction Committees :-
     Lord Rossmore, chairman; T. Toal, C.C.C. (vice-chairman), Peter McGeough, secretary; A. Caruth, N.D.A., N.D.D., agriculturist; J. G. Toner, horticulturist and apiculturist; Miss A. O'Brien, poultry instructress; Miss M. Eustace, dairy instructress; J. Donnelly and C. Emerson, manual instructors; Miss M. Neville, domestic economy instructress; Miss L. Garrity and Miss Reilly, lace instructresses; T. J. Flynn, commercial teacher
   Old-Age Pension - Local Pension Committee - T. Toal, C.C.C., chairman; D. Carolan Rushe, B.A., clerk; pension officers, M. Quinn and M. Cooney
COUNTY RATE COLLECTORS (who now take the place of Baronial High Constables) :-
   James McBennett, Kinnegan, Castleblayney
   Peter J. McCluskey, Carrgahoge, Carrickmacross
   William H. Martin, Greenmount, Castleshane
   Patrick Martin, Templetate, Smithboro'
   John Burke, Guardhill, Newbliss
   John Owens, Tanderagee, Monaghan
   Thomas Scott, Ballybay
   Joseph Duffy, Annagoes, Newbliss
   Thomas C., Tisdall, Castleshane
   Edward McPhillips, Latnamard, Newbliss
   Peter McKenna, Moy, Aughnacloy
   Patrick McKenna, Mullaboy, Glasslough
   William McDonald, Clonshanvo, Clones
COUNTY LUNATIC ASYLUM
   Resident Medical Superintendent - Thomas P. Conlon, L.R.C.P. and S.I.
   Assistant Resident Medical Superintendents - Kevin P. Neary, L.R.C.P. & S.I., and Edward O'Reilly, L.R.C.S.I.
   Apothecary - Thos. M. Keown, L.J.P., P.S.I.
   Matron - Miss Mitchell
   Head Nurse - Miss T. Shaw
   Clerk - Thomas Gallagher
   Storekeeper - Hugh Flood
   Head Attendant - J. McArdle
   Church of Ireland Chaplain - Rev. Canon McMannaway
   Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. Jas. A. Cargin
   Roman Catholic Chaplain - Rev. James McPhillips, Adm.
   Treasurer - Hibernian Bank, Ltd.
COUNTY INFIRMARY
   Treasurer - Provincial Bank
   Surgeon - J. C. Hall, A.B., M.B., B.Ch., L.M., K.Q.C.P.
   House Surgeon and Registrar - M. R. Whitla
   Matron - Miss Taaffe
INSPECTOR of NATIONAL SCHOOLS - R. C. Heron, M.A., Co. Monaghan District, Monaghan
COUNTY FEVER HOSPITALS
   Monaghan - Surgeon, Dr. Hall; secretary, W. Martin
   Clones - Surgeon, Dr. Henry; secretary, M. W. Knight
   Carrickmacross - Surgeon, Dr. McCaul; secretary, M. Shields
ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY - County Inspector, Monaghan - E. P. Tyacke
   District Inspectors
     Carrickmacross - Thomas J. Regan
     Clones - P. J. Dowling
     Monaghan - Thomas Cahill

COUNTY OF TYRONE

Tyrone, an inland County in the Province of Ulster.  Boundaries - N., Londonderry; E., Lough Neagh and Armagh; S., Monaghan and Fermanagh; W., Fermanagh and Donegal.  Greatest length, N. and S., 46 miles; greatest breadth, E. and W., 60 miles; comprising an area of 778,943 acres, of which 231, 106 are under crops, the remainder being waste, bog, mountain, etc.  The surface is hilly, rising into mountains in the N. and S., and declining to a level towards Lough Neagh; the soil in the lower districts is fertile, and watered by numerous branches of the Foyle and Blackwater Rivers.  Coal, fir for domestic use, is raised near Dungannon and Coalisland, a thriving and populous village; and indications of lead, coal, copper, and iron are frequent in hilly districts.  The manufacturers are linens, coarse woollens, yarns, flour, meal, chemicals, soap, candles, and coarse earthenware.  The county is in Armagh and Derry Dioceses, with a portion in Clogher.  The principal towns are Omagh, Strabane, Dungannon, and Cookstown.  The county returns four members to Parliament; constituency in 1894, 27,722, with twenty-four polling places.  The County Courthouse is at Omagh, where the assizes are held.  Quarter Sessions are held at Omagh, Clogher, Cookstown, Dungannon, and Strabane.  The county is in the north-west circuit.  The District Lunatic Asylum for the Counties of Tyrone and Fermanagh is at Omagh.  The Union Workhouses are at Castlederg, Clogher, Cookstown, Dungannon, Omagh and Strabane.  There are large Depot Barracks at Omagh.  The county is in the Belfast Military District, and in conjunction with the Counties of Donegal, Fermanagh, and Londonderry, forms the 27th Regimental District, the Depot of which is at Omagh.  The Constabulary force consists of 7 officers and 243 men.  The county contains several of the principal stations on the Great Northern (Ireland) Railway.  Net annual value of property under Tenement Valuation Act, 461,571
   Population at Census of 1911 - 142,437, consisting of 78,935 Roman Catholics, 32,283 Episcopalians, 26,540 Presbyterians, 2,818 Methodists, 152 Independents, 295 Baptists, 111 Quakers, 6 Jews, 1,161 other persuasions, and 136 information refused; a decrease of 8,130 or 5.4 per cent. since 1901
HIS MAJESTY'S LIEUTENANT and CUSTOS ROTULORUM - The Earl of Belmore, G.C.M.G., Castlecoole, Enniskillen; Carlton Club, London
VICE-LIEUTENANT - Captain Edward L. B. Lowry, D.L., Rockdale, Tullyhogue
HIGH SHERIFF 1912-13 - Captain John Claudius Herdman, Camus, Sion Mills
MEMBERS of PARLIAMENT for the COUNTY
   North Divisions - T. W. Russell, Dublin
   South Division - A. L. Horner, K.C., 34 Fitzwilliam Place, Dublin
   East Division - W. A. Redmond, B.L., Belvedere Place, Dublin, and Aughavannagh, County Wicklow
   Mid Division - Richard McGhee, Lurgan
DEPUTY-LIEUTENANTS - Deputy Lieutenants and Magistrates marked (*) have served the office of High Sheriff in this County.  All Deputy Lieutenants, except those marked (+) are also Magistrates
  *Bruce, James, Thorndale, Belfast; The Manor House, Benburb, Moy
  *Carmichael-Ferrall, John, Augher Castle, County Tyrone
  *Castlestuart, Right Hon. the Earl, Stuart Hall, Stewartstown; Drum Manor, Cookstown
  *Charlemont, Right Hon. Viscount, C.B., Drumcairne, Stewartstown; Roxborough Castle, Moy; Guards' Club, S.W.
   Cole-Hamilton, Colonel Arthur R. (6th Batt. Royal Irish Rifles), Beltrim, Gortin
  *Gervais, Francis Peter, Cecil, Augher
  *Herdman, E. T., Sion House, Strabane
  *King-Edwards, William, Dartans House, Castlederg
  *Knox-Browne, Lieut.-Colonel John Hervey, Aughentaine, Fivemiletown; Kildare Street Club, Dublin
   Knox, Capt. Thomas Granville, 5 Seymour Street, London W.
  *Lowry, Captain Edward Leslie Barnwell, Rockdale, Tullyhogue
COUNTY COURT JUDGE and CHAIRMAN of QUARTER SESSIONS - Andrew Todd, LL.D., K.C. (1909); graduate Queen's University, called to Bar 1881 (North-west Circuit), Crown Prosecutor for Counties Longford and Tyrone until appointment as County Judge; called to Inner Bar, 1904
MAGISTRATES :-
  *Abercorn, His Grace the Duke of, K.G., C.B., H.M.L. Co. Donegal, Baronscourt, Newtownstewart; Hampton House, Green Street, London, W.; Carlton Club, S.W.
   Abernethy, William Russell, M.D., Ballygawley
   Acheson, David, Castlecaulfield
  *Adair, Hugh, Glenavon, Cookstown
   Aiken, Thomas John, Park View, Dungannon
   Alcorn, Samuel, Ashbrook, Dromore
   Alexander, Lieut.-Colonel Henry G. S., F.S.I., Derrygally, Moy
   Alexander, James Browne, Shanmullagh, Trillick
   Anderson, Robert Hall, Sixmilecross
   Anderson, Wm., The Grange, Tullyhogue, Dungannon
   Armstrong, Joseph, Tullywest House, Fivemiletown
   Bain, John, Ardilea, Greenisland, Co. Antrim
   Battersby, Lieut.-Colonel John, Knock-na-moe, Omagh
   Beatty, William, Tullyvar, Aughnacloy
   Bell, Alexander, Mount Royal, Dungannon
   Bell, Thomas, Bank House, Caledon
   Belmore, Right Hon. Earl of, G.C.M.G., P.C., H.M.L. and C.R., Castlecoole, Enniskillen; Carlton Club, SW.
   Betty, Rowland J., Aughnacloy
   Blayney, Joseph T., Oughterard, Dromore
   Boyle, John Charters, Charlemont Place, Armagh
   Bradley, James, Bridge Street, Strabane
   Brien, James, Dernagilly, Trillick
   Browne, Colonel Montague, Mullaghmore, Omagh
   Browne, John G., Drumeagle, Zion Mills
   Browne-Lecky, Lieut.-Col. Cecil Hamilton, Comber House, Co. Derry
   Browne, Lieut.-Col. William, Killymaddy, Castlecaulfield
   Brush, Richard Crane, Ardsolus, Dunlavin, Co. Dublin
   Buchanan, Major Lewis Ernest, Glemcree, Omagh
   Buchanan, William J., Auglish, Dromore
   Burgess, Robert, L.R.C.S.E., Coagh
   Byrne, Patrick, Tullycar, Aghyaran
   Caddoo, Hugh, Kilmore, Brantry, Dungannon
   Caldwell, Charles, Castlederg
   Campbell, Francis, Shanmullagh, Trillick
   Campbell, James, Mullaghmore, Augher
   Carmichael-Ferrall, John, Augher Castle, Augher
   Chambre', Charles B. M., Dungannon
   Chambre', Hunt Walsh, Dungannon House, Dungannon
   Chambers, James, M.D., Fintona
   Clarke, Charles, The Farm, Augheyarron, Castlederg
   Clarke, Charles, Glenmacoffer, Gortin
   Clements, David A., Wesley Lodge, Omagh
   Clements, Joseph, Killadroy, Beragh
   Clements, Robert S., Killadroy, Beragh
   Cluff, Richard, Kildress House, Cookstown
   Connolly, Felix, Legatonegan, Castlederg
   Conyngham, Major William W. Lenox, Springhill, Moneymore
   Coote, William, The Cottage, Killyfadda, Clogher
   Corr, James, Coalisland
  *Corry, Right Honourable Viscount, M.A. (Cantab), (D.L., County Fermanagh), Castlecoole, Enniskillen; Carlton Club, S.W.
   Cowan, William, Mossfield, Fivemiletown
   Craig, R. J., Binnelly House, Donemana
   Crawford, John, Copney, Carrickmore
   Crawford, Wm. L., Dromore
   Daniell, Robert, Derryvale House, Dungannon
   Darragh, William H., The Villa, Dungannon
   Davison, Robert, Stewartstown
   Devine, David, Ballyhiery, Donemanagh
   Devine, George, Castlederg
   Devine, John, Strabane
   Devlin, John, jun., Sessiagh, Clontoe Richardson, Coagh
   Devlin, Michael, George Street, Omagh
   Devlin, Neil, Aughalane, Mountfield
   Devlin, Stewart, Cookstown
   Dickson, James, Dungannon
   Doherty, George, Dromore
   Donnelly, James, Teebane East, Glenhull
   Donnelly, Michael, Seskinore, Omagh
   Doris, John, Drumillard, Rock, Dungannon
   Doyle, Joseph Malone, Birch Hill, Dungannon
   Duff, Hugh, Urbal, Coach
   Duncan, Thomas, L.R.C.P. & S., Edin., Castle Lodge, Fintona
   Eaton, Samuel, Ballyneanor, Donemana
   Ekin, Samuel Ellison, Coagh, Moneymore House, Omagh
   Elliott, John ., Coach
   Ellis, Lieut.-Colonel Robert Hawkes, Rash
   Falls, Francis David, Curlonan House, Carland, Dungannon
   Falls, Thomas, Lislap, Omagh; Corbawn, Shankill, Co. Dublin
   Fergus, Thomas, Rock House, Lettergash, Dromore
   Fiddes, Matthew James, Aughnacloy
   Gage, Conolly Marcus, Drummond House, Ballykelly, Londonderry
   Galbraith, Captain Samuel H. L., Clanabogan, Omagh
   Gallagher, Edward, Strabane
   Gallagher, William, Castlefin
   Gervan, John Spear, Ballygawley
   Given, George K., M.D., St. Helen's, Gortin
   Glasgow, John, 34 William Street, Cookstown
   Gledstanes, Captain Moutray, Fardross, Clogher
   Gormley, John, Correnary, Omagh
   Gormley, Michael, Gleninue, Carrickmore
   Greer, Thomas MacGregor, Tullylagan, Tullyhogue
   Greer, Thomas, Lissan, Cookstown
   Grugan, Hugh, Seskanore, Fintona
   Gunning, John E., The Manor House, Moneymore
   Guy, Frederick Andrew, West End Park, Lonemoor, Londonderry
   Hackett, Daniel, Birchfield, Omagh
   Hamilton, James, Dromore
   Hamilton, Colonel A. R. Cole, Bettrim, Gortin, Newtownstewart
   Harkin, John, Ness View House, Ballinamallagh, Donemanagh
   Harvey, Robert, Camowen Green, Omagh
   Harvey, William J., Lisahoppin, Omagh
   Henry, William D., Pomeroy
   Holden, John, Ashfield Park, Clogher
   Holmes, Right Hon. Hugh, A.M., P.C., K.C., Lord Justice, Court of Appeal, Ireland, 3 Fitzwilliam Place, Dublin
   Hood, William, Pubble House, Newtownstewart
   Hughes, John J., Clogher
   Hunter, David, Ardbarron, Castlederg
   Irvine, Captain Duncan Malcolm, Stonehaven, Scotland
   Irvine, C.B., Colonel Henry, Strathlomond, Omagh
   Irwin, Thomas Staples, 9 Howard Terrace, Dungannon
   Johnston, Sir John B., Crawford Square, Londonderry
   Johnston, Thomas, Rosemount, and 25 High Street, Omagh
   Johnston, William, Killen, Drumquin
   Jones, William John, Corboe, Clogher
   Joyce, Lancaster, M.D., Killybegs, County Donegal
   Kelly, Geo., Cloughfin, Sixmilecross
   Kirk, Hugh, Ashdeen, Campsie, Omagh
   Knox, Captain William (D.L. Co. Donegal), Clonleigh, Strabane
   Kyle, David, Mullaghslin, Sixmilecross
   Kyle, Robert James, The Diamond, Fintona
   Kyle, William Hazlett, Knockmoyle House, Omagh
   Lafferty, Patrick, Ardstraw, Newtownstewart
   Lamb, Peter, Foremass, Sixmilecross
   Laughlin, Robert Campbell, Gortin
   Leary, Thomas, L.R.C.S.I., L.K.Q.C.P.I., Castlederg
   Leeper, William, Wellbrook, Cookstown
  *Lendrum, George Cosby (D.L. Co. Fermanagh), Magheracrodd, Ballinamallard
   Lendrum, John, Cleen, Fivemiletown
   Lennon, Henry, Derryoghill, Moy
   Leonard, George, Beragh
   Lloyd, Averell, Moy
   Logan, Charles, Stewartstown
   Loughran, John, M.R.C.V.S. Lond., The Old Castle, Ballygawley
   Love, Andrew Thos., Crew House, Fyfin, Strabane
   Love, John, Tiveney, Strabane
   Lowry, James, Milltown Cottage, Strabane
   Lynch, Michael, Sedan House, Omagh
   MacIvor, Charles Vernon, Mourne Lodge, Newtownstewart
   Magee, Edward, Riverview House, Glenarb, Caledon
   Magill, Samuel Rankin, Mullantian, Stewartstown
   Maguire, John, Drumquin
   Maguire, John, Drumharvey House, Irvinestown
   Mann, Henry Alfred, Loy Hill, Cookstown
   Marmion, Matthew J. C., L.R.C.S.I., Dungannon
   Mathers, James, Tamnabrine, Burndennet, Strabane
   Mellon, James H., Red House, Newtownstewart
   Mercer, William, Caledon
   Miller, William Thomas, Brook House, Newtownstewart
   Mills, George, Carntall, Clogher
   Moffatt, William (non-resident)
   Montague, Owen, Knockmahon, Dromore
   Montague, Thomas Jun., Altamuskin, Sixmilecross
   Montgomery, Robert, Riversdale House, Crilly, Aughnacloy
   Mowbray, Dr. Robert, Garvaghan, Castlederg
   Mullin, James, Castlegore House, Castlederg
   Murnaghan, George, Lisanelly House, Omagh
   Murphy, Captain Moore, Gortreagh, Cookstown
   McAleer, Patrick, Mountfield, Omagh
   McCann, John, Aughnacloy
   McCaughey, Patrick, Badoney, Trillick
   McCloskey, James, Legcloghfin, Cranagh, Plumbridge
   McCullow, Edward, Barness, Plumbridge
   McDonald, Daniel, Cleggan, Carrickmore
   McDonald, John R., Cohannon House, Moy
   McDowell, William, Beagh, Omagh
   McElroy, George, Eskermore, Augher
   McErvel, William, Spamount, Castlederg
   McFarland, Andrew, Fecarry House, Mountfield, Omagh
   McFarland, John, Leardin, Upper Gortin
   McFarlane, Sam., Menaduff, Gortin
   McGeown, James, Melrose Cottage, Tybane
   McGeown, Joseph, Buninoe, Gortin
   McGirr, Peter, Aughnacloy
   McGlynn, Patrick, Scarvaghern, Castlederg
   McGuckin, Hugh, Lake Lodge, Ballyronan, Magherafelt
   McIvor, Charles Vernon, Mourne Lodge, Newtownstewart
   McKean, Henry, Benburb House, Benburb
   McKean, Robert, The Castle, Benburb
   McKelvey, Robert, Kevlin, Omagh
   McKenna, Edward, Augher
   McKenna, James, Rovella, Aughnacloy
   McKenna, P., Crieve House, Cookstown
   McKeown, Samuel, Rosnamuck, Omagh
   McLarin, James A., Augher
   McMahon, Neil Brown, Killiter, Castlederg
   McMenamin, Patrick, Strabane
   McNally, Charles, Letterbratt, Plumbridge
   McNally, John, Greenoge, Molesworth Road, Cookstown
   McNamee, Robert, Knockroe, Newtownstewart
   McNicholl, Dr. John J., 29 Main Street, Strabane
   McNulty, Daniel, Main Street, Fintona
   McNulty, John, Knockaravan, Dromore
   McRory, Michael, Scotch Street, Dungannon
   McSorley, Arthur, Castlederg
   McSorley, Daniel, Trillick
   Neely, William E., Fintona and Seshinore
   Newton, Robert, Killymeal House, Dungannon
   Orr, William James, Lisnacroy, Benburb
   Owens, John, Fintona
   O'Brien, Michael (non-resident)
   O'Hagan, James, Coolehouse, Coalisland
   O'Kane, Michael, Burrill's Folly, Drumnaforbe, Drumquin
   O'Neill, Jas., Dunteagne, Newtownstewart
   O'Neill, Owen, Castlederg
   Patterson, Robert D., Caledon
   Patterson, William, The Firs, Drumgold, Co. Tyrone
   Peebles, W. Bellingham, M.B., Killycorran, Clogher
   Pomeroy, John Arthur, St. Angelo, Ballycassidy; Salthill, Mountcharles, Co. Donegal
   Porter, John George Rodgers, 51 High Street, Omagh
   Porter, Thomas S., Clogher Park, Clogher
   Prentice, Henry Elliott, B.A., Corrib Terrace, Galway
   Quin, Bernard, Beaghmore, Cookstown
   Quinn, Christopher, Stewartstown
   Rafferty, Terence, Tremogue, Carrickmore
   Rea, John, Drumaslagh, Aughnacloy
   Rea, William, Carran House, Ballygawley
   Reilly, John, Farmhill, Ballymagorry, Strabane
   Ricardo, Captain Ambrose St. Quinton, D.S.O., The Brae, Sion Mills
   Richardson, Captain John, Trewmount, Moy
   Richardson, James, Coolkill, Dungannon
   Rodgers, Matthew, Beragh
   Robinson, John, Derrymain House, Coalisland
   Ross, David Alexander, The Stewards' House, The Asylum, Omagh
   Roulston, Joseph, Gortaclare, Beragh
   Scott, Hezlett Hamilton, Rockwood, Castlederg
   Scott, Lewis Irwin, Lisanelly, Omagh
   Shannon, Thomas Henry, Annacramp, Caledon
   Shelton, Captain Ralph MacGeough Bond (D.L., Co. Armagh), The Argory, Moy
   Shields, Michael, Altmore, Pomeroy, Dungannon
   Shields, Peter, Altmore, Pomeroy, Dungannon
   Shuter, James Coote, Barnhill, Stewartstown
   Simpson, Hugh McF., Greenmount, Cabra, Dungannon
   Simms, James, Beechmount, Strabane
   Smith, George Young, Stradowen, Omagh
   Smith, William, William Street, Cookstown
   Smyth, Robert, Strathfoyle, Strabane
   Smyth, William F, Mease, Gallony, Strabane
   Sproule, Alexander H. R., Denamona, Fintona
   Sproule, Robert, Coolnagard, Omagh
   Stafford, Thomas W., Trillick
   Staples, James Head, Lissan, Cookstown
   Stewart, Alex. Montgomery, Killendaragh House, Lifford, County Donegal
   Stewart, James, Liskey, Strabane
   Stewart, Samuel, Waterhill, Clogher
   Stockdale, James, Clogher
   Story, Evelyn James, Evrington, Kilskerry
   Taylor, John Alex., Lifford, Co. Donegal
   Thompson, George Mathew, M.D., The Castle, Bellaghy
   Thompson, John Patrick, 33 Carlisle Road, Derry; Moneycannon, Donemanagh
   Todd, Andrew Thomas, L.R.C.P. & S., Edin., Moy
   Todd, John J., M.D., 2 James Street, Omagh
   Todd, Wm. H., Fyfin, Strabane
   Tohall, Henry, Moy
   Traynor, Thomas, Augherbrack, Donemanagh
   Treanor, Hugh, Killaney House, Clogher
   Treanor, Patrick, Pomeroy
   Trimble, John Maxwell, M.D., Newtown House, Strabane
   Vandeleur, Ormsby, Caledon
   Warnock, Hugh, L.R.C.S.I., Clogher
   Weir, John S., Drumbuoy House, Lifford
   Wilson, Henry, Roam House, Coalisland
   Wilson, John, Northern Bank House, Ballymena
   Wilson, Robert Nathaniel, Broughadoey, Moy
   Wilkin, John, Dunmurry, Co. Antrim
RESIDENT MAGISTRATE - Gosselin, Captain Bertrand, Dergmoney, Omagh
COUNTY OFFICERS :-
   Clerk of the Crown and Peace - James Toner, Crown and Peace Office, Omagh
   Local Registrar of Titles - James Toner, Court House, Omagh
   Crown Solicitor - James Riordan (1881), 54 Dawson Street, Dublin
   Crown Solicitor at Quarter Sessions - Robt. Haldane Carson, Camowen Terrace, Omagh
   Registrar of County Court - Major Rowley A. Miller, Millbank, Omagh
   Treasurer - Provincial Bank of Ireland, Omagh
   Sec. to County Council - Claude C. Hamilton, Omagh
   Sub-Sheriff - Colonel Henry Irvine, C.B., J.P., Strathlomond, Omagh
   County Surveyors - North division, F. J. Lynam, Omagh; South division, J. W. Leebody, Dungannon
   Assistant Surveyors - Messrs. Geo. Watson, H. E. Brennan, D. J. O'Hara, T. T. Hamilton, Robert McElroy, William Stewart, A. M. Brennan, Bernard Kelly, J. Wallace
   Secretary to the Agricultural Committee - P. G. Dallinger, Court House, Omagh
   Coroners - J. G. R. Porter, Omagh; J. Malone, Cookstown; John Elliott, Strabane
   Head Stamp Distributor - W. G. Todd, postmaster, Omagh
INSPECTORS of NATIONAL SCHOOLS - J. A. Coyne, B.A. (Senior), Omagh; Laurence O'Reilly (District), Omagh; Wm. T. Clements (Junior), Dungannon
COUNTY COUNCILLORS :-
   William Coote, J.P., Lisdourt Mills, Ballygawley
   William Early, Aughnacloy
   John Johnston, Mountjoy East, Omagh
   Bernard Doogan, Trenamongan, Castlederg
   Anketell Moutray, D.L., Favor Royal, Aughnacloy
   Hugh Adair, J.P., Glenavon, Cookstown
   His Grace the Duke of Abercorn, K.G., Baronscourt (chairman)
   W. H. Darragh, J.P., The Villa, Dungannon
   Robert Lyons, Mountcastle, Dunamanagh
   James Corr, J.P., Coalisland
   Charles Clarke, J.P., Glenmacoffer, Gortin
   John Doris, J.P., Drummillard Rock, Dungannon
   Hugh McCann, Dromore
   Thomas Keys, Glenglush, Fyfin, Strabane
   J. B. Gunning-Moore, D.L., Coolnafranky, Cookstown (vice-chairman)
   Hunt, W. Chambre, J.P., Killylack Glebe, Dungannon
   George Murnaghan, J.P., Lisonally, Omagh
   D. McSorley, Trillick, Co. Tyrone
   Thos. J. S. Harbinson, solicitor, James Street, Cookstown
   James Higgins, Ballygawley
   Captain John C. Herdman, Camus, Strabane
   Michael Rafferty, Carrickmore
   Thos. McGregor Greer, Tullyhoguem County Tyrone
   Edward Gallagher, J.P., Strabane
   H. de F. Montgomery, D.L., Bleasingbourne, Fivemiletown
   William Rankin
CO-OPTED MEMBERS
   Major W. A. Lenox-Conyngham, J.P., Springhill, Moneymore
   James Lyons, Corenarry, Omagh
   County Council Clerks - A. J. Ferguson, C. R. Hill, Ross McKelvey, John M. Moffatt
POOR-RATE COLLECTORS :-
   Castlederg Rural District - Joseph Young
   Clogher Rural District - Wm. Buchanan, Robert Cuthbertson, John Bryars
   Cookstown Rural District - Samuel Hogg, John McFarlane, W. J. Glasgow, Robert Farrell
   Dungannon Rural District - James Taylor, Joseph M. Williamson, John Bryars
   Omagh Rural District - Charles McLaughlin, John Crawford, David Crawford, Jas. Whaley, Wm. McFarlane
   Strabane Rural District - Robt. Stevenson, James Craig, Samuel D. Craig, William McFarlane, jun.; William McFarlane
   Trillick Rural District - John R. Henderson
Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages - J. J. Todd, M.D., James Street, Omagh
Fire Brigade Station - at back of Urban Council Rooms, High Street, Omagh
DISTRICT LUNATIC ASYLUM - Omagh (meets second Thursday in each month) :-
   Resident Medical Superintendent - George E. Carre, M.B.; assistant, Patk. O'Doherty, B.A., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
   Visiting Physician - Ed. C. Thompson, M.B.
   Clerk - R. J. Creery
   Apothecary - T. J. McAdam
   Church of Ireland Chaplain - Rev. Mathew F. Moriarty
   Presbyterian Chaplain - Rev. John A. Clarke
   Roman Catholic Chaplain - Rev. J. O'Kane, P.P.
   Methodist Chaplain - Rev. R. J. J. Teasey
   Storekeeper - Henry Colhoun
   Matron - Miss Margaret E. McFarland
   Land Steward - David A. Ross, J.P.
COUNTY INFIRMARY - Omagh
   Treasurer - The Provincial Bank Co. Ltd.
   Surgeon - Edward C. Thompson, M.B., F.R.C.S.I.
   Registrar - T. J. McAdam, Omagh
   Matron - Miss Hayes
ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY - County Inspector - W. J. Millar, Campsie Road, Omagh
   District Inspectors' Stations
     Homes, Michael, Strabane
     Conlin, Bernard, Omagh
     Kingston, S. R., Cookstown
     Monro, Horace F. M., Aughnacloy
     Richardson, John E. H., Newtownstewart
SPECIAL RESERVE - 3rd Batt. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (formerly Royal Tyrone Fusiliers)
   Hon. Colonel - Viscount Charlemont, C.B.
   Lieutenant-Colonel - J. K. McClintock
   Majors - R. C. Pierce, J. E. R. Brush
   Captains - C. W. Chaloner, F. S. Merrick, A. J. M. Gordon, E. J. Manders, W. E. H. Workman, D. De la C. Ray, W. P. Thompson, Fitz. J. M. Irwin, C. Alexander, A. G. Irvine
   Lieutenants - G. W. Willock, G. V. C. Irwin, E. Crawford, F. Crawford, G. B. Long
   Second Lieutenants - I. F. R. Miller, F. W. Clarke, W. H. Adgey Edgar
   Quartermaster - J. O'Dare