LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1910 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

VILLAGE  DIRECTORY

Ballylesson   Carnmoney   Castlereagh   Craigavad and Vicinity   Crawfordsburn   Cultra and Marino   Dundonald, County Down   Dunmurry
Edenderry, Shaw's Bridge   Glengormley   Greenisland   Helen's Bay   Jordanstown   Mallusk   Milltown, Shaw's Bridge   Newtownbreda
Purdysburn   Whiteabbey   Whitehouse   Whitewell

BALLYLESSON
Co. Down
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office at Ballyaughlis - Henry Galloway, sub-postmaster.
Church of Ireland, Drumbo - Rev. G. P. Mitchell; res., The Rectory. Drumbeg - Rev. A. R. Ryder, rector; res., The Rectory
Presbyterian - Drumbo, Rev. J. Irwin, minister; Ballycairn, Rev. S. Clarke, minister
Dispensary - Dr. Orr, medical officer
Ballylesson National School - Wm. Gurd, principal; Miss Trotter, assistant

INHABITANTS

Allen, Thomas, school master
Bailey, John, labourer
Bain, Robert, carter
Beers, Wm., carpenter
Beers, William, jun., carpenter
Bell, Mrs., laundry
Black, Mrs.
Black, William, labourer
Burke, Mrs.
Burton, Samuel, farmer
Cairnduff, Wm., grocer
Campbell, Mrs., farmer
Crawford, Mrs., farmer
Crothers, Sarah, weaver
Dick, Mrs.
Dogherty, Frank, farmer
Donaldson, Agnes
Dorman, Miss, weaver
Dornan, John, labourer
Dowling, Arthur, weaver
Dunlop, Mrs., Edenderry House
Dwyer, Mrs., Belvedere House
Gamble, D. (Back Lodge, Infectious Diseases Hospital)
Gilliland, David, farmer
Gilliland, W. J., farmer
Gourley, John, weaver
Graham, James, labourer
Gray, John, blacksmith
Gray, Wm. Henry, farmer, Ring House
Greer, Robert, sexton
Hanna, Alex., farmer
Hewton, Wm., milk server
Hunter, James, farmer
Hyland, John, weaver
Jackson, Matthew, labourer
Lowery, James, farmer
Moreland, Mrs.
Lucas, Joseph, blacksmith
Marshall, Joseph, farmer
Mazes, Thomas
Montgomery, Thomas (Belvidere Cottage)
Moore, S. W., farmer
Moore, William, farmer, Newgrove
Moreland, George, labourer
Morland, John, farmer
McBride, James, labourer
McClean, John, labourer
McClure, Alex., farmer, Bellview Cottage
McGowan, Mrs.
McHarry, John, byreman
McLeland, Mrs.
Patterson, William John, farmer
Phillips, Matthew, carter
Press, Thomas, carpenter
Rainey, Elizabeth
Rainey, William, farmer
Rea, Mrs.
Rutherford, William, labourer
Shannon, James, labourer
Spence, James, farmer
Stewart, Ellen
Thompson, John, Troutbrook House
Thompson, John, farmer, (Church View)
Thompson, Mrs.
Whiteside, Joseph, labourer
Wilgar, John, farmer
Wilgar, W., farmer
Wilson, John, farmer

CARNMONEY
County Antrim

Post Office - W. R. McCrudden, merchant, postmaster. Postmen - M. Smyth, W. McKinstry, W. Robb, and M. J. Gillespie
Carnmoney Parish Church - Rev. R. J. Clarke, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Hugh Waterworth, M.A., the Manse
Independent Church, Ballycraigy - Rev. David Samson
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Hamill, Whitehouse
Dispensary Station - Isaac Chichester Dundee, B.A., M.D., medical officer and registrar of births and deaths; assistant registrar, Jos. Boyd.
Carnmoney National School, No. 1 - Miss Robinson
Carnmoney National School, No. 2 - John Condy, B.A.
Ballycraigy National School - Joseph Malone
Monkstown National School - Wm. Rodgers
Hightown National School - Miss McNeilly
Carntall National School - Miss Mayers

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Wm., grocer
Alexander, Robert, Ballyrobert, Templepatrick
Aiken, Captain, The Old Manse
Allen, George, King's Moss
Allen, Robert, publican
Andrews, Samuel
Anderson, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Archbold, Mrs. J., Ballyearl
Archbold, Miss Mary, Bog House
Archbold, Thomas A., J.P.
Barnet, Robert, Ballyduff
Bell, David, Ballyhenry
Beck, David, car driver, Ballyhenry
Beck, John, Ballyhenry
Biggar, Isaac, Ballyduff
Biggar, Thomas, Village
Biggar, William, Village
Blain, John, King's Moss
Blain, Joseph, King's Moss
Blair, Edward, Ballyduff
Blair, Mrs., Ballyduff
Blair, Mrs. Robert, Ballyduff
Blair, William John, Ballyduff
Boston, Robert
Boyd, A. J., King's Moss
Boyd, James, grocer, Whitewell
Boyd, Joseph, Greenmount, Village
Boyd, Nathaniel, Carntall
Boyd, Robert, King's Moss
Brennan, William, King's Moss
Bryson, Robert, Ballyduff
Bryson, James, Carntall
Burney, Andrew, Mossgrove
Burney, John, Mossgrove
Burney, Paul, Rockmount, Whitewell
Caldwell, Robert, Ballyduff
Campbell, Hugh, Ballyvesey
Campbell, John, Isle, Ballyvesey
Campbell, John, Ballyduff
Campbell, Mrs. James, Ballyvesey
Campbell, Samuel, Knowehead, Templepatrick
Caulfield, Thomas, Ballycraigy
Chisholm, Wm., Leiganfield
Christie, John, Village
Clugston, Samuel, Ballyduff
Connoly, Joseph, Ballycraigy
Cordner, Edward, life insurance agent, Ballyhesray
Craig, David, King's Moss
Crymble, Stephen, Carntall
Crymble, William, Carnmoney
Crymble, William, Carntall
Cummins, William
Davidson, Benjamin, Ballyduff
Deverney, Robert, Mossey
Downs, William, Carntall
Dubois, Hugh, King's Moss
Dubois, John, King's Moss
Dubois, Mrs. Robert, King's Moss
Dubois, Robert, King's Moss
Dubois, William, King's Moss
Duncan, John, Carnmoney
Duncan, Peter, Ballyduff
Dundee, Dr. Isaac O or C., Hillmount
Dundee, Samuel (executors of the late), coal merchant
Dunlop, George C., Carntall
Dunlop, Miss, Carntall
Dunlop, Samuel, Carntall
Dunn, John, Ballyhenry
Dunn, Thomas, Ballyhenry
Edgar, J., Crown and Shamrock Inn
Erskine, James, Hatfield
Fairfield, Robert, Ballycraigy
Ferguson, Daniel, station master, Ballyclare Junction
Ferguson, Mrs. Ann, Ballyvesey
Ferron, Hugh
Finney, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Finney, Andrew, jun., carpenter
Foster, Hugh, Ballyhenry
Forsythe, William
Gault, James, Ballyvesey
Gault, Thomas, Ballyvesey
Gillespie, Mary Jane, Village
Gillespie, William, Ballycraigy
Gillespie, William, Ballycraigy
Gillian, Hugh, Ballyvesey
Gillian, James, Ballycraigy
Girvan, David, Ballyvesey
Girvan, Margaret, Ballyvesey
Girvan, Patrick, dairy, Ballyvesey
Girvin, William James, Ballycraigy
Gordon, James, tailor, Ballyvesey
Gorman, Thomas James
Hamill, William
Hamilton, Thomas, shoe maker
Harkness, Mrs.
Harper, Miss, grocer, Carnmoney Church Road
Haworth, Mrs.
Hill, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Hill, Andrew, jun., Ballyhenry
Heron, Robert, Ballycraigy
Horner, John
Horner, Mrs. Robert, Ballycraigy
Houston, Thomas, J.P., Ashley House
Houston, William, Ballyearl
Hunter, David, Ballyduff
Hunter, John, Ballyduff
Hunter, Samuel, King's Moss
Jackson, T., Ballyhenry Villa
Johnston, Samuel W.
Kennedy, Arthur, Village
Kennedy, John, Ballycraigy
Kennedy, Robert
Kernaghan, Robert
Kerr, Andrew, Ballycraigy
Kerr, James, Carntall
Kerr, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Kerr, James, Ballycraigy
Kidd, John, Ballycraigy
Kirk, Sam, Ballycraigy
Knox, Miss, Ballyduff
Lachans, Eliza, Ballyduff
Lee, Alex., Ballyhenry
Leeburn, Jas., Sandymount
Lemon, Mrs., Ballyduff
Lindsay, Mrs. John, Ballycraigy
Lindsay, Samuel, Ballycraigy
Louden, Wm., Ballyhenry
Lyle, John, Ballyhenry
Lyle, Matthew, Ivy Lodge, Ballycraigy
Lyle, Mrs. Thomas, Ballyvesey
Lyle, Samuel, Ballycraigy
Lyle, William, Ballyvesey
Martin, John, King's Moss
Milliken, T. B., Ballyduff
Montgomery, Andrew, Ballyvesey
Montgomery, Isaac, Ballycraigy
Montgomery, John, Ballyvesey
Montgomery, Robert, tailor, Village
Moore, Mrs. J.
Moore, Samuel
Moreland, Mrs., Ballyduff
Mullan, Mrs. M. J., Ballycraigy
Mullan, Wm., J.P., Rockmount House, Ballyvesey
Murray, James, Lansdowne Dairy, Ballyhenry
Murray, R., Rushpark
Murphy, Daniel, Ballycraigy
McCabe, J., Ballyduff
McClean, David
McClung, John, Carnmoney
McClung, Robert
McClung, Sam., sexton of Carnmoney Church
McComb, Hugh, Carnmoney
McComb, Hugh, King's Moss
McCormick, John, Carnmoney
McCrea, Joseph, Dunnaney
McCrudden, W. R., merchant
McCrum, David F., Ballycraigy
McCrum, John, Ballyvesey
McCrum, Joseph, Ballyvesey
McCrum, Mrs. E. J., Ballyvesey
McDowell, Agnes, King's Moss
McDowell, Agnes
McDowell, David
McDowell, James, King's Moss
McFall, Mrs., Ballycraigy
McGouckin, Mary, Village
McIlveen, David, Village
McIlwaine, Edward, Village
McIlwaine, John, Village
McIlwaine, Sarah J., Village
McIlwaine, Robert, Village
McIlwaine, Samuel, Village
McIlwaine, Paul, Village
McIlwrath, Robert, blacksmith
McKernon, Samuel
McKillen, Daniel, Ballycraigy
McKillen, N., Ballycraigy
McKelvey, Mrs.
McKeown, John, Village
McKinney, John T., Sentry Hill
McKinney, Wm. F., Sentry Hill
McKinstry, Mrs. Mary, Village
McKinstry, Mrs., Village
McKnight, Mrs.
McLaughlin, James
McLaughlin, John
McLaughlin, Nancy, Burnthill
McMeekan, Hugh, Sunnyside
McMillan, Andrew, publican, Ballyvesey
McMillan, George, Ballyvesey
McMillan, Henry, Masonic Hall
McNeice, Daniel, Ballyvesey
McNeice, Patrick, Ballyvesey
McNeilly, Matthew, Ballyduff
McNeight, Arthur, sexton of Carnmoney Presbyterian Church
McNeilly, Robert, Dunnaney
McNeilly, Thomas, Ballyhenry
McTear, John, Ballycraigy
Nelson, W. H., publican
Nesbit, James, Ballyvesey
Nesbit, John, Ballyvesey
Paisley, John, Ashville
Patterson, William, grocer, Village
Patrick, William, Village
Penny, Mrs., Village
Prince, Mrs., Church Road
Rainey, John
Ritchie, William
Robb, William
Robinson, Mrs. S.
Robinson, Robert
Robinson, William
Rogers, Mrs. Hugh, Church Road
Scott, Charles, Sandymount
Sharkey, Andrew, Ballycraigy
Sharkey, Charles, Ballycraigy
Smyth, David, Ashgrove
Smyth, John, Dunnaney
Smyth, Matthew. postman
Smyth, Mrs. John
Smyth, Thomas, Dunanny (Dunnaney)
Smythe, Mrs. G. (General), Tobercooran
Speer, David, Harmony
Stevenson, Wm. David, King's Moss
Stewart, David
Stewart, James, Clair's Farm
Stewart, James, Carntall
Stewart, Robert, Halftown, Carntall
Stewart, William, Halftown, Carntall
Stewart, William, Carntall
Tate, Mrs.
Thompson, S. J., King's Moss
Thompson, W. H., publican, Village
Thoburn, Miss, Ballyvesey
Tolland, Andrew
Villiers, Miss, Ballyduff
Vint, Edward, Tobercooran
Vint, James, Hillview, Ballyearl
Vint, William, Ballyduff
Ward, Mrs., Ballyvesey
Whittley, Henry, Ballycraigy
Whittley, James, Ballyhenry
Wilson, Samuel
Wilson, Thomas, Ballyvesey
Wilson, Wm. John, Ballyvesey
Wilson, James, Ballyvesey

 MOSSLEY

Campbell, H., & Co. Ltd., flax spinners and thread manufacturers; Belfast office, 41 Royal Avenue
Mossley National School - John Paisley (Ashville)
Mossley Stores - A. Boyd
McKinstry, Cornelius, mill manager, Mossley House
Kerr, John, porter, School House Cottage
Carlin, James, Mossley House Lodge

MOSSLEY VILLAS

   1. Gibson, Thomas
   2. Bolton, John
   3. McCullagh, Hugh
   4. McCloskey, Patrick

MILL ROW

   1. Horner, Thomas
   2. McClung, Mrs.
   3. Percy, Rachel
   4. Beggs, Agnes
   5. Beattie, John
   6. Bryce, Mary
   7. Darragh, Misses
   8. Doherty, Margaret J.
   9. Crymble, Joseph
 10. Robinson, Mrs.
 11. McIlwaine, Andrew
 12. Girvin, David
 13. Montgomery, Isabella
 14. Adams, W. J.
 15. Adrain, John
 16. Shannon, John
 17. Mackay, R. J.
 18. Duboys, James (Dubois)
 19. Farrell, James
 20. Ogilby, Thomas
 21. Murray, William
 22. McCausland, William
 23. Foster, Andrew
 24. Palmer, Miss
 25. Killops, Miss
 26. Horner, Thomas, jun.
 27. McMillen, Margaret
 28. Seaton, Mrs.
 29. McMeekin, Mrs.
 30. McConnell, William
 31. Story, Margaret Ann
 32. Geddis, David
 33. Deveney, Robert

COTTAGES

   Loughran, Sarah
   Beggs, David
   Dunn, William

THE CRESCENT

   1. Killen, Robert
   2. Kerns, Daniel
   3. Darragh, William
   4. Tinsley, Robert
   5. Rea, William
   6. Robinson, Robert
   7. Boyd, John
   8. Devenney, Robert
   9. McCullough, James
 10. Muldoon, Mrs.
 11. McCormack, Michael
 12. Stevenson, W.
 13. Hamill, William
 14. Sherrard, James

 UPPER CRESCENT

   1. Montgomery, Mrs.
   2. Hale, T.
   3. McCormack, Joseph
   4. Crossan, Michael
   5. Marshall, Adam
   6. Malone, Charles
   7. McDonald, Francis
   8. Wilson, Henry
   9. McIntyre, Samuel
 10. Martin, Joseph
   ". Smiley, Henry

LODGE ROW

   1. Mackey, Mary
   2. Farrell, John
   3. McWilliams, William
   4. Creighton, Susan
   5. McNeilly, David
       Carlin, James, The Lodge

BRIDGE ROW

   1. Kane, Mrs.
   2. McHenry, Mrs.
   3. Cunningham, Sarah
   4. Smyth, Matt., postman
   5. McCleery, James

HENDERSON'S TOWN

   Boyd, Thomas
   McClean, James
   Horner, John
   McDowell, John
   Wright, Archibald

VINT'S ROW

   Kennedy, Hugh
   Blair, Edward
   McNeilly, Samuel

CURLEY'S TOWN

   Cunningham, John
   Wright, John
   Hunter, David
   Killen, William

CARGO'S TOWN

   Blair, Edward
   Smyth, Margaret
   Stewart, Mary
   Cochrane, Mary
   Kilpatrick, John

CARNTALL

   McKillops, Alex., Carntall
   McLean, Mrs., Carntall
   Kerr, Jas., gate keeper
   Donnan, A., Carntall
   Dunlop, William, Carntall
   Crymble, Wm., Carntall
   Gibson, John, Carntall
   McCullagh, J., station master (Mossley Station)
   Sharp, Robert, Glen

SUNNYSIDE

   1. Smyth, Mrs.
   2. Geddis, James
   3. Twaddle, Daniel
   4. McCormick, John
   5. McNeill, James
   6. Tate, Joseph, tailor
   7. Alexander, Mrs.
   8. Boyd, Alex.
   9. McCurrie, James
 10. Montgomery, Alexander
 11. Loughrin, Harry
 12. Graham, Mrs.
 13. McMillen, Mrs.
 14. Kerr, W. R., shoe maker

UPPER TOWN

   1. Grace, Mrs.
   2. Milliken, Miss
   3. Hamill, Thomas
   4. McNeilly, Thomas
   5. McIlwaine, Robert
   6. Harris, John
   7. McNeill, Mrs.
   8. Hunter, J. W.

MILL VIEW COTTAGE

   Weatherup, Miss

 CASTLEREAGH
County Down
Three miles from Belfast

INHABITANTS

Begley, J., farmer
Bell, A., labourer
Burns, T., labourer
Campbell, Hugh, farmer
Corry, James, blacksmith
Forsythe, Mrs., Castlereagh House
Hanna, Wm., dairyman, Lead Hill
Hewitt, John, sub-postmaster, Castlereagh
Hughes, John, labourer
Irvine, J.
Jackson, James, iron dresser
Jamison, J., farmer
Kane, E., labourer
Longridge, Samuel, farmer
Miller, James
Miller, Mrs., Lead Hill
McClune, Robt., dairyman
McClune, Hugh, farmer
McCue, Henry, land agent, Rosebank
McQuoid, James, farmer
Robinson, Wm., farmer
Simms, Robert, farmer
Thompson, Rev. J. B., Presbyterian minister, The Manse
Wilson, Saml., dairyman, Slatady House
Carlisle, Robt., labourer, Knock Cottage

LOWER CASTLEREAGH ROAD
(From Knockbreda Road)

Baillie, David, gardener, Orangefield Cottage
Bingham, James, garden labourer
Hart, John, brass finisher
Hughes, Mark, packer
Murray, Peter, stud groom
Eaton, Arthur, coachman
McLean, Robert, coachman
Campbell, James, labourer
Pratt, William, labourer
Hall, George, butler
English, John, garden labourer
County Antrim Polo Club Grounds

BRANIEL

Bell, J.
Busby, James, farmer
Erskine, Hugh, rivetter
Gibson, Robert, dairyman
Hamilton, Hugh, farmer
McClune, James, farmer
McClune, Samuel
McDowell, William, farmer
McQuoid, Samuel, farmer
McQuoid, James, farmer
Meharg, Hugh
Meharg, Wm., farmer
Murphy, Margaret
Rainey, Mrs.
Wallace, Wm., farmer
Wallace, Wm., jun., farmer

LISNABREENY

Boal, William, farmer
Boyd, James
Coutts, John, land steward
Galway, John, coachman
Graham, James
Greer, William James, farmer
Hill, William, farmer, Holly House
Patterson, Francis
Patterson, R., dairyman
Patterson, Thos., farmer, Bloomingdale House
Rainey, James, gardener
Robb, John, of Messrs. J. Robb & Co., Belfast; res., Charleville
Robb, Frederick, of Messrs. J. Robb & Co., Belfast; res., Lisnabreeny House
Bloomer, John, coachman
McBride, John, farmer
Wilson, Samuel, farmer
Young, David, farmer
Young, James D., farmer
Young, John, jun., farmer
Young, William, farmer

GALWALLY

Aicken, Richard, farmer
Aicken, Miss
Burgess, William
Forsythe, Joseph, coachman
Fowler, Jos., mineral water manufacturer, Rockmount
Magill, Thomas, engineer
McDonald, Samuel, gardener

BALLYMACONAGHY

Boyd, John, farmer
Leinster, Wm., gardener
Lynn, John, caretaker
McDowell, James, farmer
McDowell, John James, farmer
Patterson, Frances
Robinson, Wm., coachman
Stevenson, S. B., of Cullen, Allen & Co. Ltd., Glencregagh House
Watt, Francis, farmer
White, William, farmer

CARNAMUCK

Bruce, Alexander, farmer
Donald, Frank, farmer
Kearns, Thomas, labourer
Miskelly, John, farmer, Glenview House
McNeill, Robert, butcher, Hillside House
Cummings, Andrew, labourer
Smith, William, labourer
Stewart, Jos., farmer, Laburnum Cottage

HAWTHORN COTTAGE

Rainey, James, farmer

HAWTHORN VILLA

Wallace, Hugh, farmer

KENBANN COTTAGES

   1. Martin, William, labourer
   2. Anderson, Thomas, joiner
   3. Martin, James, labourer

CROSSNACREEVY

Aiken Stewart
Donnelly, H.
Crawford, John, farmer
Dorman, William, farmer
Ewart, W. D., principal National Schools, Crossnacreevy
Gelston, James, farmer
Graham, Isaac, farmer
Magowan, William
Hewitt, David, farmer
Hill, James, farmer
Hogg, Andrew, road contractor
Johnston, Alex., farmer
Johnston, Gilbert, farmer
Jordan, William, rivetter
Miskelly, John, labourer
McGowan, David, farmer
McGowan, James, farmer
McKibbin, Alexander, blacksmith
McKibben, Mrs.
McQuoid, Hugh, farmer
Rainey, Robert, farmer
Rainey, William, farmer
Scott, David, farmer
Smylie, Robert, road contractor
Smith, Mary
Stewart, Robert, farmer
White, Wm. R., farmer

SLATADY

Agnew, J., farmer
Boal, Alexander, farmer
Gunnion, R., labourer
Hoy, T., carpenter
Magowan, W., farmer
Paisley, John, farmer
Rooney, John, farmer
Sloan, Henry, labourer
Wallace, Mrs.
Wilson, S., farmer

CRAIGAVAD AND VICINITY
County Down

Post Office - Bernard Green, postmaster
Stationmaster - Bernard Green
Church of Ireland, Glencraig - Rev. E. Moore, B.D., rector
Glencraig Church National Schools - George Woodhouse, principal male, female and infant school
Ballyrobert Orange Hall

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Alexander, Rockport
Alexander, Andrew, farmer, Ballygrainey
Alexander, Mrs., Ballymoney
Allen, Francis, land steward, Cultra Estate (Holywood P.O.)
Anderson, Mr., farmer, Ballyrobert
Arthur, G. L., Mosella, Craigavad
Barr, D., Ballyrobert
Beale, H., Ballygrainey
Bell, David, Craigavad
Bing, Geoffrey, B.A., head master Naval Preparatory School, Rockport House
Birch, Samuel, Sorrento
Bowden, Hugh, Ballydavey
Bradley, James, Cultra (Holywood P.O.)
Bretland, J. C., C.E., Bramcote (Craigavad P.O.)
Burrows, Mr., coachman, Culloden
Callaghan, Jas., Ballygrainey
Clark, Charles, Auburn Terrace
Cooley, Alex., farmer, Ballygrainey
Cooley, Henry, Ballygrainey
Craig, Edwin E., Dunratho
Craig, Granville, Ardavon
Craig, H. C., Lorne
Craig, Mrs., Kinvarra, Cultra
Craig, Wm., stationmaster, Cultra
Crawford, R. J., Ardnalea
Davidson, Alexander, Ballyrobert
Down and Connor and Dromore, Lord Bishop of, Culloden House
Dunbar, Robert, Ballygrainey
Duffin, Stuart, coachman, Dalchoolin
Eddowes, Mrs., Ira-Craig
Finlay, James, Ballygrainey
Finney, W., gardener, Craigavad House
Fisher, H., Ballygrainey
Fisher, W. J., car owner, Craigdarragh (Helen's Bay P.O.)
Forsythe, Miss E. C. T., Grangefield
Frazer, Arthur James, farmer, Ballymoney
Frew, J., farmer and dairyman, Ballydavey
Gardner, John, Craigavad
Gardner, Mrs., Greenmount
Gaston, James, Lodge, Olinda
Gibson, Alexander, farmer, Ballyrobert
Gibson, Captain Percy, The Ivys
Gibson, George, Dalchoolin Cottage
Gibson, J. W., Ballygrainey
Gordon, George, stud groom, Dalchoolin
Graham, John, farmer, Ballydavey
Graham, Saml., Ross's Cottages
Gray, Mrs., farmer, Ballydavey
Gray, Thomas, farmer. Ballydavey
Green, Bernard, stationmaster and postmaster, Craigavad Station
Greenfield, Thomas K., Cultra (Holywood)
Greenfield, W. H., farmer, Jackson Hall, Ballygrainey
Hanna, Alex., Ballydavey, Holywood P.O.
Hanna, Saml., Ballydavey, Holywood P.O.
Harris, Leonard, butler, Olinda
Henry, Patrick, Howard's Hill
Herdman, R. E., J.P., Merronhurst, Craigavad P.O.
Heyn, F. L., J.P., The Hill, (Craigavad P.O.)
Hughes. Edwin, J.P., Dalchoolin
Hull, Robert, chaffeur, Rosebank
Irwin, George, Ballygrainey
Johnston, Mrs. J. M., Danavon, Craigavad
Kelly, Joseph, gardener, Glencraig
Kennedy, Miss, St. Catherine's, Cultra, Craigavad
Kennedy, R. J., C.M.G., D.L., Manor House, Cultra, Craigavad
King, Robert, Lorne Cottages
Kirker, A. M., J.P., Craigavad House
Lawrie, David, Redholme
Lemon, Chas., farmer. Ballygilbert, Craigavad
Lemon, John W., The Cottage
MacIlwaine, E. H., Deramore, Craigavad
Magill, James, gardener, Dalchoolin
Malcolm, Robert, Ross's Cottages
Mann, Jos., Lorne Cottages
Mason, Mr., butler, Culloden
Milliken, Samuel, Roseville
Mitchell, John, J.P., Olinda
Mitchell, Joseph, Olinda
Munn, James, gardener, Ballygrainey
Moore, Rev. E., Glencraig Vicarage
Montgomery, H. C., Craigmoyle
Murphy, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
Murray, John, Ballygrainey
Musgrave, John, farmer, Ballymoney
McCarthy, J., farmer, Ballyrobert
McConnell, David, coachman, Glencraig
McClelland, John, Woodsidebridge
McClelland, Robert, Woodsidebridge
McConnell, Wm., Ballyrobert
McCullogh, Edward, coachman, Craigavad House
McCullough, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Waterworks Engineer, Oranmore, Craigavad
McCutcheon, David, Dunavon, Craigavad
McKee, Saml., Dalchoolin Cottages
McDill, Wm., Craigavad
McFarland, Alex., farmer, Ballygrainey
McIldowie, George, Craigavad
McKim, Alex., Ballyrobert
McKimm, T., Howard's Hill
McKeown, Mr., Saraville, Craigavad
McWha, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
Neill, H. J., Craigowen
Neill, Mrs. R. H., Rosebank, Craigavad
Nelson, Alex., Craigavad
Page, A., Fairview, Ballygrainey
Paterson, Wm., gardener, Ardnalea
Rea, Joseph, Ballygrainey
Ritchie, John, jun., Ballydavey
Ritchie, John, farmer, Ballydavey
Robertson, Mr., music master Rockport Naval Preparatory School
Rutherford, Wm., gardener, Greenmount
Scullion, Henry, Ballygrainey
Seymour, J. S., B.A., Ira-Craig Cottage, Craigavad
Shanks, Hugh, farmer, Ballymoney, Newtownards
Shanks, James, farmer, Ballymoney, Newtownards
Shanks, James, farmer, Ballymoney (Holywood P.O.)
Shaw, F. H., Ailsa Lodge
Shaw, E. H., Ailsa Lodge
Shaw, Miss, Ailsa Lodge
Smith, Terence, chaffeur, Dunratho
Sprott, Wm., farmer, Ballymoney (Newtownards P.O.)
Statham, F. B., A.M.I.M.E., engineer, Craigavad
Taylor, Alex., blacksmith, Ballydavey
Taylor, David, Ballyrobert
Taylor, James, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Mrs., grocer, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Robert, carpenter, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Saml., Ballyrobert
Taylor, Thomas, farmer, Ballydavey
Taylor, Wm., Ballyrobert
Thompson, Joseph, chaffeur, Craigowen
Thompson, Mrs., Glencraig
Trotter, Mrs., Ballygrainey
Wallace, David, farmer, Ballygrainey
Walsh, W. J., Ballygrainey
Watson, Joseph, labourer, Craigavad
Welsh, Andrew, Ballyrobert
Wilson, John, gardener, Lorne Cottages
Woods, James, Ballygrainey

CRAWFORDSBURN
County Down

Crawfordsburn Post Office - Mrs. Nelson, postmistress
Ballygilbert Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. T. McFarland
Ballymullan National School - J. Pyper, principal
Rising Sun Masonic Lodge No. 170, Masonic Hall, Crawfordsburn
Stationmaster at Carnalea - Wm. McDade

INHABITANTS

Bell, Miss, Ballywooley House
Black, James, Seaview Cottage, Carnalea
Bradley, Alex., farmer, Ballyhullan (Ballymullan)
Bradley, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
Brown, Robert, land steward, Crawfordsburn
Bruce, Thomas, labourer, Crawfordsburn
Campbell, Robert, house steward, Royal Belfast Golf Clubhouse, Carnalea
Cammock, A., shoe maker, Crawfordsburn
Carruthers, David, Cargo's Hill
Carson, Mrs., Carnalea House
Carson, W. H., Carnalea House
Carson, J., Carnalea House
Crawford, Colonel R. G. Sharman, D.L., J.P., Crawfordsburn House
Curran, Ed., Roseville
Ferguson, Mrs., Craigview
Ferguson, William, Craigview
Ferguson, John, coachman, Carnalea
Ferguson, Robt., Ballykillaire
Ferguson, Joseph, Ballykillaire
Finlay, John, Fairview, Ballymullan, Clandeboye
Finlay, John, Ballymullan, Clandeboye
Gilmer, Alexander, farmer, Ballymullan
Gilmer, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
Gribben, H., farmer, Ballykillaire
Hamill, James, Otira Cottage, Crawfordsburn
Hamilton, John, gardener, Glen House
Haskins, T. W., golf professional, Carnalea Golf Club
Heaney, Robt., labourer, Crawfordsburn
Henderson, Mrs. A. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
Henderson, R. L. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
Houston, Miss, Crawfordsburn
Hoey, Frank, The Fort, Carnalea
Holden, James, Ballywoolley
Johnston, W., The Inn, Crawfordsburn
Kelly, Mrs., Crawfordsburn
Kerr, Thos., labourer, Crawfordsburn
Kerr, Mrs., Roseville
Kisack, John, gardener, Carnalea
Lepper, Mrs., Elsinore, Carnalea
Lepper, George, Elsinore, Carnalea
Lepper, J. C., Elsinore
Lightbody, Alex., Crawfordsburn
Lindsay, George, gardener, Ballymullan
Lindsay, R. W., Glen House, Crawfordsburn
Lowry, Jas., Ballykillaire
Midwinter, Edwin, Crawfordsburn
Moore, John, Crawfordsburn
Mulholland, Jno., labourer, Ballykillaire
Murphy, S. R., Ardkeen, Carnalea
McClement, Robert, Crawfordsburn
McCullough, Alex., groundsman, Royal Belfast Golf Club
McCutchen, David, Crawfordsburn
McGarrell, Langford, gardener, Crawfordsburn
McMahon, Jas., gardener. Carnalea House
McMullan, Jas., gardener, Elsinore
McKee, A., Carnalea
McKee, W. James, farmer, Ballygilbert
McLaughlin, John, Crawfordsburn
McWha, J., farmer, Ballygilbert
McWha, Wm., labourer, Crawfordsburn
McMillan, H., The Square, Crawfordsburn
McMurray, William, Ballykillaire
McMurray, W. T., Ballykillaire
Neill, Alfred, Skelly Hill
Nelson, Mrs., postmistress
Parkinson, D., The Square, Crawfordsburn
Pattison, John, car owner, Crawfordsburn
Reid, R. R., Glenmount, Crawfordsburn
Shaw, Samuel, Ballywooley House
Shaw, W., farmer, Ballywooley House
Shields, M., farmer, Springhill, Ballykillaire
Sloan, Wm., gardener, Carnalea
Thompson, S., farmer. Seaview, Ballykillaire
Torrens, J., farmer, Ballymullan
Wallace, Richard, Red House
Warnock, Mrs. Wm., Crawfordsburn
Watt, Jas., Bellevue
Watt, G.
Whightman, James, Crawfordsburn Gate Lodge
Wilson, Wm., Bellevue, Carnalea

CULTRA AND MARINO
County Down

Adair, Hugh, Maormar Lodge, Cultra
Allen, Francis, land steward, Cultra
Baird, Gideon, Ward Villas, Marino
Barbour, Mrs. James, Ardville, Marino
Bell, David, Daisy Bank, Marino
Broadbent, T., Ward Villas, Marino
Brown, Patrick, Marino
Buckley, Charles E., solicitor, Princess Gardens-on-the-Sea, Marino
Connolly, James, Ward Villas, Marino
Craig, Wm., stationmaster, Cultra
Crawford, T., farmer, Cultra
Dowd, Patrick, stationmaster, Marino
Duke, Mrs., St. John's, Marino
Ellis, James, Ward Villas, Marino
Gault, Mrs., Marino House, Marino
Greenfield, Charles, Cultra
Greenfield, Mrs. John, Farmhill, Cultra
Gribben, Mrs., Cultra
Hamilton, W. H., Ward Villas, Marino
Harris, Mrs., Post Office, Cultra
Hayes, Wm., plasterer, Rose Cottage, Marino
Heron, Francis, Adens, The Nest, Cultra
Heron, Thomas, market gardener, Cultra
Hume, William, Tara, Marino
Inglis, Mrs. William, Miramir, Cultra
Jackson, W. J., J.P., Ingledene, Cultra
Johnston, F. W., The Cottage, Cultra
Kemp, David C., Clanbrassil, Cultra
King, W. A., Ardvara, Cultra
Lawrie, R. H., Coillmara Villas, Cultra
Letts, Professor E. A., Shirley Lodge, Cultra
Magill, Capt., Ballymenoch Park, Marino
Megaw, Mrs., Clooneen, Marino
Mercer, Henry T., Laurel bank, Cultra
Mercer, Hugh, The Beeches, Cultra
Mitchell, Captain, Coill Mara, Cultra
Mitchell, Mrs. W. C., Coill Mara, Cultra
Mulligan, M. B., Princess Gardens, Marino
Mulligan, Mrs. James, Cultra
Murphy, J. H. Burke, J.P., Cultra Lodge, Cultra
McCann, Mrs., Concrete Villas, Cultra
McCormick, H. McNeile, Cultra House
McDowell, George, Cultra
McErvel, James, Cultra
McHugh, Dennis F., Concrete Villas, Cultra
Neill, Sharman D., Ardmoyle, Cultra
Nelson, Omar C., solicitor, Doon, Cultra
Nelson, W. H. Niall, solicitor, Doon, Cultra
Osborne, T. Edens, Woodleigh, Marino
Patterson, M. S., Rosavo, Cultra
Payne, G. W., Marino Villas, Marino
Pirrie, Miss Agnes, Sunnyside, Marino
Pollock, John, The Prairie, Marino
Porter, Thomas, Mayfield Cottage, Cultra
Praeger, Mrs., Cultra
Roden, Miss, Cultra
Rogan, Arthur, Cultra
Ross, George, Coill Mara Villa, Cultra
Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club Clubhouse, Cultra
Russell, James, farmer, Cultra
Russell, William, farmer, Cultra
Shaw, Miss, Pier Cottage, Cultra
Smyth, Capt. A. Wolfe, Clanbrassil, Cultra
Snape, Wm., Shimna, Cultra
Steele, John, Woodleigh, Marino
Stephens, Charles, Cultra
Stewart, J. A., Inverloch, Marino
Thompson, Mrs., Lillislea, Cultra
Torney, Mrs., Cultra
Wallace, James, farmer, Cultra
Warden, W. R., Cultra
Workman, Robert E., Redroofs, Cultra
Wylie, Rev. Wm., Woodleigh, Marino

DUNDONALD
County Down
Four miles from Belfast

Post Office - Samuel McCullough, postmaster
Church of Ireland - Rev. Robert White, The Rectory
Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Bingham, M.A., The Manse
Gilnahirk Church - Rev. D. S. K. Coulter, Tullycarnett
National School - Wm. Weir, B.A., LL.B., R.U.I., principal; Miss Waterworth, female teacher, Pella Cottage
Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. McCurdy; Constables Patrick Rogers, Patrick Smyth, A. Hamilton
Stationmaster - C. Maclaughlin

INHABITANTS

Adamson, W. B., 2 Ardara
Allan, Charles E., Stormount Castle, Telephone No. 814
Anderson, James, Dunleady
Baird, Hugh, Ballyregan
Ballagh, Thomas, Carrowreagh
Ballagh, William, Dunlady
Bowman, Hugh, saddlre, The Village (saddler)
Boyd, James, Ballybeen
Boyd, John, farmer. Greengraves
Boyd, John, Laurelvale
Boyd, Robert H., Ballylisbreddan
Boyd, Thomas, Greengraves
Boyd, William J., Ballylisgreddan (Ballylisbreddan)
Brown, James, Craigantlet
Carruthers, F., 2 Ardara
Clay, William, Sandymount
Courtney, Wm., Ballybeen
Chancellor, Galway, Solitude
Coates, Matthew, Ballybeen
Coates, Wm. H., Lynton
Cooper, David, Ballymiscaw
Cooper, Robert, Ballyoran Mills
Carnduff, Joseph, Dunleady
Carruthers, T., Ardara
Dalzell, John
Davidson, David, Carrowreagh
Dickson, Alex., Ballyhanwood House
Donnelly, Edward, Ballybeen
Dunn, David, Hollybank
Elder, Joseph, Ballylisbreddan
Ferguson, Hugh, Ballyregan
Ferguson, Hugh, Cooperhill
Ferguson, James, Ballyregan
Ferguson, John, Dunleady
Ferguson, Mrs., Greengraves
Ferguson, Saml., jun., Ballyregan
Ferguson, Thompson, Ballyregan
Ferguson, Thompson, jun., Ballyregan
Finlay, Wm., Rockburn
Galway, Jas. L., solicitor, Duniris
Galway, John M., Millmount
Gibson, Henry, Dundonald Cemetery
Graham, Henry, Daisybank
Graham, James. The Village, Dundonald
Gray, James E., Ballyregan
Greeves, Walter Leopold, Rockfield
Halliday, Albert, Rockfort
Hanvey, Mrs., Summerfield
Henderson, Frank, Carrowreagh
Henry, James, Craigantlet
Herron, James, Ballymiscaw
Holmes, Thomas, Ballybeen
Holmes, Thomas
Holden, Mrs., Larch Hill
Irvine, Dr., Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths for Dundonald District
Irwin, William, Ballyoran
Jackson, D. S., The Forest
Johnston, Sam., grocer, The Village
Johnston, T., Ballyregan
Kane, Mrs., The Village
Kane, Wm. John, boot and shoe maker, The Village
Kennedy, David, Greengraves
Kennedy, Wm. John, dairyman, The Village
Kerr, William, Greengraves
Killops, Thomas, Dunlady House
Kinghan, Mrs., Bessmere
Kirkwood, Wm., The Beeches
Kirkwood, Wm. J., Greengraves
Lindsay, Hill, Dunlady
Lindsay, Hugh F., Dunlady
Lindsay, James, Glenview
Lindsay, Robert, Dunlady
Lindsay, Thomas, Mossbridge
Lindsay, Thomas, jun., Carrowreagh
Lowry, Thomas, Delabrook Cottage
Mateer, Mrs., Bessmount
Mawhinney, David, carpenter, Ballyoran
Moore, Wm., Sandymount Villas
Morrison, David, Killeen Cottage
Morrow, Adam, farmer, Ballyhardwood
Morrow, Tom, Ballyhanwood
Morrow, Wm. Robt., farmer, Ben Vista
Munce, Mrs., Millbank
Murdock, W. J., grocer, Churchquarter
McCarey, William, Larch Hill
McClenaghan, Thomas, Churchquarter
McConnell, Mrs., publican, The Village
McCullough, Alex., Dundonald Park Avenue
McCullough, John, Ballymiscaw
McCullough, John, Orrlands
McCullough, Samuel, The Village
McKeown, Mrs., Bessmere
McKibbin, John, blacksmith, Ballyoran
McKibben, William, blacksmith, Heather Hill
McMillan, William, Ballylisbreddan
McMurray, W., The Central
McNaul, Robert, grocer, Church Quarter
McNeill, Jane, publican, The Village
McRoberts, John, Ballyoran
McWilliams, Samuel, Craigantlet
Nabney, W. J., Hilden, Churchquarter
Nightingale, George, Rosepark
Nightingale, John, Carrowreagh
Nightingale, Thomas, Carrowreagh
Paden, Robert, Craigantlet
Perry, Robert, Craigantlet
Perry, Samuel, blacksmith, Ballybeen
Phenix, Matthew, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Heath Hill
Phenix, Miss, grocer, Ballybeen
Robb, Alexander, J.P., Ballybeen House
Robb, Miss, Esker, Ballybeen
Smith, Frank E., Ashdene
Stavely, John, Chislehurst
Stewart, A. K., Ballymeglaff
Stewart, Wm., farmer, Tullycarnett
Stewart, Wm. B., caretaker Orange Hall
Thompson, John H., 7 Ardara
Walker, J., Daisy Bank, Churchquarter
Wallace, John, Ballybeen
Watson, John, 2 Sandymount Villas
Waters, John, Summerfield
Watson, John, Ballyregan
Watson, Mrs., grocer, Churchquarter
White, James, Dunlady
White, John, Ballymeglaff
Wilson, Saml., jun., electrical engineer, Henryville
Wylie, William, Kelvinville
Wood, James, solicitor, Mount Salem

DUNMURRY
County Antrim
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office - Miss Maxwell, postmistress
Drumbeg Parish Church - Rector, Rev. A. R. Ryder, B.D.; res., The Rectory, Drumbeg, Curate, Rev. John S. Houston, B.A.
Upper Falls Church - Rev. Thomas S. Hall, A.B., incumbent; res., The Vicarage
Derriaghy Parish Church - Rector, Rev. Charles E. Quinn, B.A., The Vicarage; curate, Rev. Robert Fraser, The Curateage, Derriaghy, Lisburn
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robt. J. Arnold, M.A., residence, The Manse; Rev. Robt. Davey, assistant
First Presbyterian Non-Subscribing Church - Rev. J. A. Kelly; res., The Glebe
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Boyle, P.P., Hannahstown, 2 miles from Dunmurry
Dunmurry Orange Hall - D. Rodgers, caretaker
Dunmurry Hall - J. Waring, caretaker
Dispensary - Dr. Gaussen, medical officer and sanitary inspector; John Ruddy, registrar of births, marriages and deaths
District Nurse - Miss Patterson
National Schools - Stevenson N.S. - Ernest Marlow, principal; teachers, Mrs. Hamilton, Miss Trainor.  Trinity School - R. M. Forsythe, Miss Spence, Miss Boyd.  Upper Falls N.S. - Charles Gould, Miss Dick, Miss Gould.  Charley Memorial, Drumbeg - Robert Gurd, Miss Harrison.  Ballyfinaghy N.S. - Jas. Gamble, Miss Noble.  Ladies' School - Miss Gamble.  Derriaghy N.S. - Joseph Mills, Miss Laverty
Great Northern Railway - Mark McClelland, stationmaster
Dunmurry Court House - Petty sessions 2nd Wednesday in each month - Thos. J. English, petty sessions clerk
R.I. Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. Clarke
Dunmurry Golf Club - Professional, Geo. Clarkson

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, W. J., shoe maker, Barrack Row
Adams, R., farmer and dairyman, Ballycolin
Adamson, R., Wilmont Lodge
Agnew, A., blacksmith, Suffolk
Agnew, John, Park View
Agnew, Wm., blacksmith, Dunmurry
Alderdice, Boomer, Derriaghy
Alderdice, William, Derriaghy
Allen, James, Dunmurry Medical Hall
Allen, James, Mosside
Allen, J., Ballyskeagh Cottage
Amstrong, George, Drumbridge (Armstrong)
Anderson, Alex., The Park
Anderson, Mary, Fair View
Apsley, J. D., carpenter, Dudley Terrace
Arnold, Rev. R. J., The Manse
Ballentine, John, Mill View
Barbour, H., Strathern
Barbour, J. Milne, J.P., Conway House
Barbour, Robert, Lisnatore
Barbour, W., & Sons, Ltd., spinners and linen thread manufacturers
Barr, David, William Street
Bassett, Emily, Drumbeg
Bassett, James, Shower Row
Bassett, Samuel, Drumbeg
Bates, George, Derriaghy
Bates, Kennedy, Railway Street
Beattie, Fred., Suffolk
Beattie, James, Dunmurry Lane
Beckett, Joshua, Greenmount
Beckett, Robert, Glenwood Villas
Beggs, Thomas, Gowdy's Row
Bell, David, Suffolk Road
Bell, Miss, Fortfield
Bell, William, Suffolk Road
Bell, W., Rathmore Cottages
Benson, Mary, Barrack View
Benson, John, William Street
Boomer, John, Derriaghy
Boomer, Thomas, Derriaghy
Boomer, William, The Bridge
Boomer, W. J., Derriaghy
Booth, Richard, Huntley Villas
Braithwaite, James, Quarry, Hannahstown
Braithwaite, William, Salisbury Place
Bristow, James R., Prospect House
Brown, Andrew, Derriaghy
Brown, Andrew, Glencoe Place
Brown, David, tailor, Church View
Brown, James, Shower Row
Brown, John, Maryville Terrace
Brown, John, Salisbury Place
Brown, John, F.R.S., Longhurst
Brown, Mrs., Salisbury Parade
Brown, Mrs., The Green
Brown, Richard, William Street
Brown, Robert, Milfort Avenue
Brown, William, Elsinore
Brownlie, J., Glendale
Bruce, John, The Bridge
Bruce, Logan, Mill View
Bruce, Simon, Mosside
Bruce, Thomas, Woodview
Bruce, Thomas, Auburn Place
Bruce, Thomas, Kilmakee
Bruce, Thomas, Mosside
Bruce, Wm., Railway Street
Bunting, Edward, Larkfield
Burns, James, Derriaghy
Burrows, Mrs., Willowdale
Byars, Thomas, Willmont Cottages
Cahoon, Robert, spirit merchant, Mosside
Cairns, James, Derriaghy
Cairns, Johnston, Derriaghy
Caldwell, George W., Larkfield
Campbell, Robert, Lismoyne
Campbell, Robert, Suffolk
Carlisle, Robert, The Green
Carlisle, William, Gowdy's Row
Carr, Alex., Drumbeg
Carson, Mrs., grocer, Lisburn Road
Chapman, James, Auburn Street
Charley, Edward J., J.P., Seymour Hill
Charley, J. & W., & Co., linen manufacturers
Charley, Miss, Huntley
Close, James, blacksmith
Clyde, Joseph, coal merchant, Shower Row
Coates, Wm., Glencoate
Coates, John, Glencote
Coates, Victor, J.P., D.L., Rathmore
Cole, J. M., Cloncolmec
Compton, James, Bridge-End
Commerford, Patrick, Hannahstown Bar
Cooper, Jas., Glenburn Drive
Corken, George, Derriaghy
Cowan, David, Drumbeg
Cowan, Robert, Drumbeg
Craig, Jas., Mossvale House
Craig, Robert, Longhust Lodge (Longhurst?)
Craig, W. J., grocer
Crawford, Robert, The Green
Crawford, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., printers of silk, linen, cotton, etc.
Crawford, W. G., Beech Lawn
Cree, Andrew, Maryville Terrace
Cree, George, Suffolk
Croft, John, Auburn Terrace
Cummings, Charles A., Greenmount
Daly, George, Milfort Avenue
Davey, Rev. R., Homestead
Davidson, Wm. John, Lisburn Road
Dickson, W. J., builder
Dillon, Thomas, Courthouse
Donaldson, James, Milfort Avenue
Douglas, Robert, Elsinore
Dugan, Samuel, blacksmith, Drumbeg
Duncan, Daniel, William Street
Dunlop, Miss, Derriaghy Cottage
Dunlop, S. D., Drumbeg
Dunmurry Co-operative Stores
Dunn, James, shoe maker, Suffolk
Dunwoody, William A., Thelma
Eagan, Constable, Auburn Place
Eccles, Samuel, Drumbridge
Edgar, Samuel, Derriaghy
Fair, John, farmer, Stewartstown Road
Fair, Richard
Ferrar, W. A., J.P., Cloona
Finlay, John, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Finlay, Wm., Elsinore
Flannagan, Robert, Maryville
Foote, William, shoe maker, Dudley Terrace
Forbes, Robert, Drumbeg
Foreman, R., Fairview
Foreman, R., Barrack Row
Forsythe, R. M., principal Trinity National School
Forsythe, W., Lisburn Road
Fullerton, Mrs., ladies' nurse
Gardiner. Mark, Dudley Terrace
Gardiner, The Misses, dress makers, Oakmount, Drumbeg
Gaussen, D. P., M.D., The Hill
Gaussen, Mrs., Cosy Lodge
Gaw, William, Charleyville
Gibson, Samuel, J.P., Summer Hill
Gilland, Fred., Suffolk
Glover, W., Mosside
Gould, W., Forge Cottage
Graham, Alex., Drumrale
Gray, Herbert, Derriaghy
Gray, James, Cloncolmec
Gray, M. J., Thornhill
Green, Robert, Mountpleasant
Griffin, James, Huntley Villa
Grubb, R. C., Killeaton
Hall, Isaac, Rosemount House
Hall, John, Glenburn Lodge
Hall, Rev. T. S., Vicarage
Hall, Jas., Mill Road
Hall, W., Glencairn
Hall, W., Mosside
Hall, W., Innisfallen
Hamill, Charles, Gowdy's Row
Hamilton, Hugh, Lisburn Road
Hamilton, Jas., Riversdale
Hamilton, W. J., painter, Glenburn Cottage
Hanna, W. J., Ivy Cottage
Harris, James, Colen Cottage
Harvey, David, Rosemount Villa
Harvey, W. J., Kilmakee
Hazelton, W. D., mill owner, Oldforge
Hedley, M., Willmont Cottages
Herd, Edmond R., Glen Cottage
Herd, John, Rosemount Terrace
Herdman, Mrs., Victoria Place
Higginson, John, Ashley
Hill, James, Shower Row
Hill, Thomas, Greenview
Hilland, James, Derriaghy
Hillis, James, dairyman, Laurel Glen
Hodgen, J., Willmont Gardens
Holden, George, Maryville Terrace
Holden, John, Victoria Place
Hooks, James, Mosside
Housten, A., Church View
Howe, John, Oldforge Cottage
Hull, W., Mosside
Hunt, Albert, Kilmakee
Hunter, R. S., M.D., Rosemount Terrace
Hunter, Wm., Dispensary Row
Hutchinson, John, Derriaghy
Hutchinson, John, Glencoe Place
Hutchinson, Wm., Glencoe
Irvine, James, Auburn Place
Irwin, David, Mountpleasant
Irwin, Mrs., Hill Street
Irwin, Thomas, Hill Street
Irwin, William, Mountpleasant
Irwin, W., Derriaghy
Jamieson, Thomas, Railway Street
Jefferson, Robert, Mountpleasant
Jefferson, Wm., Mosside
Johnston, Constable, Salisbury Place
Johnston, H. F., Inverell
Johnstone, John, Laurelvale
Johnstone, Lindsay, Ballygowan House, Ballyaughlis, Lisburn
Johnstone, Samuel, Warren View
Jones, Thomas, Derriaghy
Jury, Percy, Brooklands, Dunmurry Road
Kean, James, printer, Maryville Terrace
Kelly, Rev. J. A., The Glebe
Kerr, Alex., Drumbeg
Kerr, S., Larkfield Lodge
Kerr, Thomas, grocer
Kerr, W., Hannahstown
Kinghan, S. M., The Green
Kinley, Wm. J., Normanton
Kirk, W., Mossvale
Kilwee Bleaching Company
Leckey, Robert, Park Lodge
Lunn, W., Strathearne
Lyons, John, Derriaghy
Mack, Robert, Elsinore
Magee, James, Hannahstown
Magee, John, butcher, Victoria Place
Magee, J., Linda Cottage
Magee, W., Rathmore Street
Magennis, Henry, Suffolk Road
Magennis, James, butcher, Main Street
Mallon, John, Mosside
Marlow, Ernest W., Sunnyside
Martin, Fred., Auburn Street
Maxwell, George, Drumbeg
Maxwell, Mrs., grocer, Drumbeg
Maxwell, Wm., carpenter
Maze, W. J., Mill View
Megarry, Thomas, Dispensary Row
Megarry, W., Sunnyside Cottages
Milfort Weaving Factory
Moat, J. F., Colen House
Montgomery. Thos., D.L., J.P., Ballydrain
Moore, Harry, Ballydrain
Moore, W., draper and newsagent
Morgan, John, Upper Falls
Millar, William, Victoria Place
Murdock, Robert, Poleglass
Murphy, James, Salisbury Place
Murray, Samuel, Drumbeg
Mussen, Henry, spirit merchant
McAdam, Mrs., Milfort Avenue
McAfee, John, Dispensary Row
McAuley, Patrick, Hill Street
McBride, Agnes, Ayrtlefield
McBride, J., Innisfallen
McBride, Robert, rate collector, Mosside
McCance, Mrs., Suffolk House
McCance, Stouppe J. F., J.P., Woodburn House
McCance, W., Railway Street
McCance, W., Millhill
McCauley, Thomas, Church View
McClenaghan, Wm., Mountpleasant
McClinton, B., Ballyfivaghy Laundry (Ballyfinaghy?)
McClintock, J. J., Ballyskeagh House
McCloskey, Hugh, Mount Vista
McComb, Wm. John, Milfort Avenue
McComb, W., Laurelvale
McComb, W., Maryville Terrace
McConnell, James, Oldforge Cottage
McConnell, W., Elsinore
McCracken, Robert, Drumbeg
McCracken, Robert, Maryville Terrace
McCready, W., Riversdale Terrace
McDermott, Patrick, Hill Street
McDonald, Samuel, Maryville Terrace
McDonald, Samuel, Upper Falls
McDonald, W. J., Maryville Terrace
McFarlane, John, dairyman, Twinbrook
McFarlane, Thomas, Maryville Terrace
McFarlane, W., farmer, Hillhead
McGowan, Jackson, The Green
McGrath, David, Railway Street
McGrath, John, Maryville Terrace
McGrath, Joseph, Railway Street
McGuigan, James, Gowdy's Row
McHenry, David, builder and contractor, Mosside
McHenry, Mrs. J., Holly House
McIlroy, Rodger, sen., Strathearn
McIlroy, Rodger, Herald's Row
McIlveen, James, Milfort Avenue
McKechnie, James, Maryville Terrace
McKinstry, James, Mosside
McKinstry, W., Glenwood Villas
McKittrick, Mrs., Sunnyside
McKittrick & Co., Family Grocers; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McKnight, Jas., Mill Road
McKnight, Mrs., Huntley Cottage
McMaster, Mrs., The Bridge
McMaster, Robert, Church View
McMurray, Robert, Dunmurry Lane
McMurray, W., Carson's Row
McQuillan, John, Limestone Quarries, Colin
Neill, Eliza, Mosside
Neill, James, Mosside
Neill, Mrs., Fortfield
Neill, Reginald, Collin Grove
Neill, Samuel, market gardener
Neill, Thomas, Ballyskeagh
Neill, T., Lodge Hill Cottage
Neill, William, Shower Row
Nelson, Mrs., dress maker, Glenview
Nelson, S., Barrack Row
Nelson, Thomas, miller
Newell, W., Mossvale
North, Robert, Drumbeg
Orr, Charles, Mossvale
Orr, George, Ladybrook
Orr, Robert, Greenview Cottage
Osborne, Samuel, School Place
Osborne, W., Herald's Row
Oughton, Wm., The Park
Page, Charles, Innisfallen
Palmer, Fred., Fortfield
Patterson, John, Auburn Place
Patterson, K., Legmore Dairy
Patterson, Miss, district nurse
Patterson, Mrs., Gowdy's Row
Phillips, Jos., Mosside
Phillips, Patrick, Derriaghy
Philson, James, Queen's Studio
Pim, J. J., Drenta
Poots, Isaac, 4 Sunnyside
Poots, Samuel, Harold's Row
Porter, James, Mosside
Porter, John, hardware merchant
Porter, Louis, Upper Falls
Press, James, Glencoe Mill, manager, W. Barbour & Sons Ltd.
Press, John, Hill Street
Press, W., Glencoe Place
Pritchard, W. J., Huntley Villas
Purcell, Richard, Shortlands
Quinn, Rev. Derriaghy Rectory
Reade, R. H., D.L., J.P., Willmont
Richardson, Mrs. E. V., Farm Hill
Richardson, Percy A., Mayfield
Richardson, George F., Glenburn
Richardson, Walter J., Pembroke Lodge
Ritchie, James, Derriaghy
Robinson, David, Grove Cottage
Robson, John, Oak Hill
Roberts, Thomas, Auburn House
Roberts, Walter, Auburn House
Rodgers, David, Railway Street
Rosbotham, James, Legmore
Roy, Jas., Milfort Avenue
Roy, John, Church View
Roy, Mrs., Church View
Roy, Robert, Dunmurry Lane
Roy, W., Main Street
Rush, Thomas, Poleglass
Russell, Frank, Beechgrove Dairy
Russell, Jas., Coates' Cottage
Russell, John, Drumbeg
Savage, J. H., Rosemount Terrace
Scott, Andrew, The Bridge
Scott, Henry A., Kincora
Scott, Percy, The Green
Scott, W. J., Drumbeg
Shanks, Richard, Drumbeg
Sinclair, Charles, The Green
Sinclair, Edward, Quarry Collin
Skelton, Alex., Maryville Terrace
Sloan, Arthur, Springbank
Sloan, Isaac, grocer
Spence, James, Sunnyside
Spratt, James, Dispensary Row
Spratt, Margaret, Poleglass
Stanfield, James, Rosario
Stevenson, George, grocer
Stewart, James, Mountpleasant
Stewart, Mrs., Phenix Lodge
Stewart, Robert, spirit merchant, Drumbeg
Stokesberry, Samuel, Willowvale
Strahan, Mrs., The Green
Tannhill, Robert, Shower Row (Tannahill?)
Tannhill, W., grocer
Thompson Bros., Ulster Dyeworks, Drumbeg
Thompson, Edward, Poleglass
Thompson, Hugh, Auburn Place
Thompson, John, Lisburn Road
Thompson, John, Ladybrook
Thompson, Margaret, Poleglass
Thompson, Robert, J.P., Drum House
Thompson, Thomas, Poleglass
Thompson, Thos., coach painter, Milfort Avenue
Todd, Alexander, Suffolk
Todd, John, Suffolk
Todd, John K., Suffolk
Topping, John, Suffolk
Topping, Samuel, Suffolk
Torney, Hugh, Mill View
Travers, Ernest, Greenview
Tuff, Joseph, Huntley Lodge
Wallace, Misses, dress makers, 1 Sunnyside
Waring, Edward, Suffolk
Waring, Edward, Church View
Waring, James, The Hall
Waring, John, Auburn Terrace
Waring, Samuel, Mill View
Waring, Thomas, Poleglass
Waring, William, Mill View
Watson, A., Fortfield
Webb, Jane, Railway Street
Wilkin, John, J.P., Brighton House
Wilkson, Jas., Drumvale
Willis, John, Salisbury Place
Willis, Mrs., Ivy Lodge
Willis, Thomas, Walker's Farm
Wilson, James, Ladybrook Road
Wilson, Jas., Drum House Lodge
Wilson, Samuel, Drumbeg
Wilson, Thomas, Poleglass
Williams, John, Dunmurry House
Wolfden, Thomas, Ballyboge House
Woods, John, Dudley Terrace
Wright, James, gardener, Dunmurry Lane
Wylie, Alfred, painter, Innisfallen

EDENDERRY
Shaw's Bridge
Five miles from Belfast

Ackens, John, tenter
Allen, Alexander, tenter
Allen, Miss
Andrews, Michael C., managing director St. Ellen's Manufacturing Company
Archer, Mrs.
Bailie, Hugh, mechanic
Bailie, Jos., mechanic
Bassett, Ellen, weaver
Bradley, John, weaver
Black, William, weaver
Blackstock, Wm., artist and card cutter
Browne, Hugh, labourer
Browne, Mrs. J. S., Edenderry House
Browne, W. J., weaver
Buchannon, Thomas
Carleton, Hugh
Clarke, John, weaver
Clarke, Mrs.
Clarke, Richard, weaver
Cully, Mrs.
Crawford, C., heckler
Crothers, Ann, char woman
Davidson, John, mechanic
Davidson, Wm., mechanic
Dickson, Robert, labourer
Dillon, William, labourer
Dodds, Carlisle, weaver
Dornan, Hugh, engine driver
Dornan, James, labourer
Dornan, William Thomas, labourer
Dorrity, W. J., carpenter
Dunwoody, Matthew, weaver
Ferguson, Mrs.
Ferguson, W. J., dresser
Fields, Mrs., grocer
Garrett, Thomas, tenter
Garvey, Bernard, labourer
Gordon, Robert, brick layer
Graham, Samuel, cropper
Gray, Mrs.
Greer, Thomas, yarn dresser
Greer, Wm., hackler
Greer, W., dresser
Harrison, Sarah, winder
Harrison, Thomas, cloth measurer
Harwood, James, labourer
Hazley, John, land steward
Herdman, William, labourer
Higgins, John, labourer
Irvine, Ellen
Jordan, John, dresser
Jordan, Thomas, tenter
Kertland, Carlile, assistant manager
King, Joseph, labourer
Knox, Mrs.
Knox, Mrs.
Lowry, James, yarn dresser
Lowry, John, tenter
Lucas, Mrs.
Lucas, Sarah
Maxwell, David, fireman
Maxwell, R., weaver
Mehaffey, John, weaver
McAvoy, James, tenter
McAvoy, James, labourer
McAvoy, Mrs.
McGaffin, James, labourer
McKee, James, tenter
McKee, Mrs.
McKee, Thos., dresser
McKeown, Mrs.
McMillen, W., labourer
Neill, Wm., yarn man
Patterson, Mrs. Sarah
Patterson, William, yarn shaker
Patterson, Wm., weaver
Quarrell, George, labourer
Quarrell, John, tenter
Rutherford, Wm., labourer
Scott, A., yarn dresser
Scott, John, labourer
Seton, John, labourer
Shanks, Joseph, labourer
Smith, Robert
Spence, Alice, weaver
Spence, David, weaver
Spence, Mrs.
Spencer, Thomas, labourer
Spratt, Thomas, foreman
Stuart, David, weaver
Taylor, Matthew, mechanic
Tier, Wm., clerk
Todd, Mrs.
Waterworth, Jas., mechanic
Waterworth, James, labourer
Waterworth, James
Waterworth, Robert, coachman
Wishart, Miss Minnie

GLENGORMLEY

R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant Brannigan
Bellevue Pleasure Gardens

INHABITANTS

Allen, Robert, Carnmoney Bog
Archbold, Thomas A.
Archibald, Mary, Bog House
Bailey, Archibald
Bailey, James, farmer
Barron, James, The Dairy, Mallusk
Birkmyre, J., farmer
Birkmyre, Abraham, dairy keeper
Birkmyre, McAdam
Boal, James, motorman
Boal, Mrs.
Boden, David, finisher
Burney, Andrew P.L.G., farmer
Burney, John, farmer
Burney. Paul, farmer
Calwell, Jas., Tober Coarn Lodge
Carson, Samuel, labourer
Clarke, Rev. R. J., M.A., rector of Carnmoney (Coole Glebe)
Davidson, John, grocer and draper
Davidson, William, manager
Davis, Frank
Deans, M. S., school teacher
Erskine, John, hatter, Hatfield House
Ferguson, Robert, farmer (Dunnaney)
Galbraith, Mrs., Bellevue
Gordon, James, cloth passer
Haworth, Mrs.
Hegarty, John
Hewitt, Mrs.
Hill, Mrs.
Hill, Richard, grocer
Houston, Rev. J. D. Craig, B.A., B.D., minister of Hyde Park Presbyterian Church
Johnston, William, beetler
Kelly, T., labourer
Kerr, James, motorman
Kerr, James, boot maker
Langwell, Charles, van man
Leaghy, Mrs. (Elmfield)
Louden, Mrs.
Lowry, E., lodging house keeper
Lyle, J.
Malone, Jas., teacher
Millar, John, beetler
Montgomery, Robert, Hightown
Moore, Samuel, labourer
Mullen, W.
McBride, H. J., & Son, proprietors of the Hyde Park Bleaching Company
McClean, Mrs. L.
McClelland, Henry, car driver
McClung, Saml., sexton
McCormick, Mrs.
McCruden, W. R.
McCutcheon, Thomas, conductor
McIlveen, Robert, labourer
McIlvenna, Arthur, car man
McIlwaine, Edward, gardener
McKeen, Mary A., dress maker
McKenna, James, Glengormley Arms
McKernon, Mrs.
McKinney. John, P.L.G., farmer
McMaster, Thomas
McMillan, J., grocer, Glenmore
Nesbitt, James, labourer
O'Brien, Joseph, Glen Hotel
Partick, Wm., labourer
Patterson, Samuel, labourer
Patterson, S.
Patterson, W. John
Redmond, Mrs.
Reid, Mrs. M.
Robinson, Miss, school teacher
Russell, J., farmer
Scott, Alex., finisher
Scott, John, school teacher
Smyth, Andrew, farmer
Smyth, John, farmer
Smyth, Thomas, road contractor
Smythe, Mrs., Tober Coarn, Carnmoney
Stevenson, John
Tate, Thomas, cleaner
Tate, George, grocer's assistant
Templeton, Mrs.
Thompson, George, farmer
Tyrrell, Thos., builder and contractor
Vint, Robert, gardener
Wilson, Wm. John, assistant road surveyor, Glenmuller

GREENISLAND
County Antrim
Seven and a half miles from Belfast

Post Office - Mrs. James Crymble, postmistress
Places of Worship - Ebenezer
Telegraphic Office - Hugh McManus, postmaster
Railway Station - R. McFerran, station master
Golf Club, Knockagh, Greenisland - Hon. Sec. George McCombe, The Bungalow
Posting Establishment - Hugh McManus
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. Killen, Dispensary, Carrickfergus
Poor Law Union, Larne

INHABITANTS

Akinson, Mrs., Pentland Place
Allison, Colonel, Ballynascreen
Anderson, John, Sunbeam Cottage
Bain, John, J.P., estate and insurance agent and journalist, Ardilea
Bintley, J., C.E., Greenisland House
Barkley, Captain, Huntley Cottage
Bradley, T. R., Landscape
Carson, W. S. M., Silver Fir, Knockagh
Clifton, Capt. Arthur J., Silverstream House
Cotton, Arthur T., Tiev Tara
Cowie, James, traffic manager Midland Railway, Northern Counties' Committee, Rathmore
Cowie, Henry, Roseville
Clyde, R., Willow Lodge
Daniels, W. F., Inspector of Liverpool, London, and Globe Insurance Co., Aspect
Fisken, Alexander, Swallow Cottage
Garrett, Robert, Glenfield
Gardner, Thomas, Hartley Cottage
Greer, Mrs., Seapark
Hagan, John, carpenter, Silverstream
Haslett, James, Killague
Hayward, J. Scott, The Limes, Silverstream
Herdman, John, Silverbrook
Herdman, William, Longpark
Holmes, William J.
Hughes, Mrs., The Ingles
Jackson, Matthew, Landscape
Johnstone, T. J., stock broker, New Bath
Johnstone, Augustus, Knockagh
Johnstone, Charles, Silverstream
Johnstone, James, Longfield
Johnstone, James, Gortalee
Johnstone, McCheyne, Knock Lodge
Johnstone, Robert, Pentland Place
Johnstone, Thomas, grocer, Strand View
Johnstone, Thomas, Bloomfield
Kelly, Robert, solicitor, Seaview House. Tel. No. 14 Whiteabbey
Kerr, A. M., manager United Kingdom Fire Insurance Co., Rosdaile, Knockagh
Kerr, S. P., J.P., Aurdh Gurth
Kinsey, Mrs., Inisglas
Knox, R. Kyle, LL.D., bank director, Stone Point
Koeller, Francis, Mus. Doc. (Oxon.), Greenisland Lodge
Laughlan, Mrs., Orient House, Knockagh
Little, Mrs. Frederick, Castlelugg
Little, Stuart, Castlelugg
Locke, Silas, Annalore
Malcom, Patrick, Arnside
Martin, James, Ardmara, Knockagh
Mercer, William, Fairmount
Montgomery, R., Oriel, Knockagh
Murry, Thomas, Ardkeen, Knockagh
McCaig, Thomas, Rose Mount
McCall, W. R., J.P., linen merchant, Waterside, Telephone No. 6 Whiteabbey
McCalmont, Mrs. David, Junction Road
McCombe, Geo., The Bungalow, Knockagh. Tel. No. 0196 Whiteabbey
McCracken, J., Aspect
McCrudden, Saml., Erinville
McDowell, Alex., solicitor, Ventnor. Tel. No. 1544
McNeill, Mrs. Henry, Bay View
O'Rorke, Miss, Tinamara
Peden, J. H., solicitor, Lonsdale
Porter, Geo. M., B.A., T.C.D., solicitor, Silverdale
Porter, Second-Lieutenant Harold William, B.A., B.E., T.C.D., R.R.E, Silverdale
Porter, John, ship owner, Ravenhill
Porter, Robert J., solicitor, Silverdale. Tel. 0199 Whiteabbey
Rainey, Wm., Grimston Villa
Robb, William, Silverstream Lodge. Telephone No. 0195, Whiteabbey
Roome, W. J. W., C.E., Meroc
Roome, Rev. W. J., Ben Viune, Knockagh
Saunderson, James, grocer
Scott, Thomas, J.P., Hannahville
Sloan, David, Barton Villa
Sloan, Matthew, Laurel Mount
Smiley, Mrs. M., Marathon
Smyth, Francis, Ellerslie
Sparrow, J. K., Marine View
Sterling, Tom, J.P., Loughside
Wilson, John, J.P., linen merchant, Faunoran

HELEN'S BAY
County Down

Helen's Bay Post Office and Postal Telegraph Office, Money Order and Savings Bank - Samuel Dumican, postmaster
Helen's Bay Coastguard Station - Station Officer, W. Squance; coastguards, T. Dixon, G. Cook, J. Fox, E. J. North, E. Rapsey
Stationmaster, Helen's Bay - Mr. Rooney

INHABITANTS

Agar, W. H.
Aston, Wm., farmer, The Cottage, Ballygrot
Beaney, Mr., Rose Cottage, Helen's Bay
Bell, R. C., Thornleigh
Black, J., Elberon
Brown, Mrs. G. Herbert, Tordeevra
Brown, Herbert, Rathwynr
Brown, B, J., Golf Villa, Helen's Bay
Calvert, W. H., Banchory House
Campbell, Professor, Lowood
Cardwell, J. C., Alton
Carlisle, R., Ardlussa, Helen's Bay
Charters, Wm., farmer, Skellyhill, Ballygrot
Close, W. B., Koolgardie
Craig, Vincent, Eldon Green
Crawford, Miss, Carrig Gorm
Dolan, F. J., Redlands
Douglas, J., Helen's Bay
Dumican, Samuel, hotel
Dufferin and Ava, Dowager Marchioness of, Clandeboye
Dufferin and Ava, the Marquis of, Clandeboye
Dwyer, W., Craigdarragh Lodge
Ewing, J. P., Fairholme
Fisher, Thomas, The Stables
Fisher, W. J., Helen's Bay
Forrester, M.
Garratt, Miss, Helen's Bay
Garratt, W. L.
Gibson, T. H., LL.D., Barrister-at-Law
Graham, W., Tordeevra Lodge
Green, Thomas, Point Cottage
Gregg, Wm., Weston
Hardy, T. L., Carranmore
Harper, John, Etna Lodge
Hill, E., Fairholme Cottage
Hollywood, J., Sheridan Lodge
Hunter, Mrs., The Chase
Hutchinson, A., Bell's Hill Cottage
Hutchinson, Mrs., Seaview Cottage
Hutchinson, Wm., car owner
Ingram, W., Arbour View
Johnston, R., builder
Kane, George, Ballygrot
Kane, George, farmer
Kane, James, farmer, Ballygrot
Killen, Dr., Helen's Bay
Lamont, Mrs., The Nest
Larmour, A., Helen's Bay
Mathewson, Lavens, Adensholme, Helen's Bay
Miskimmons, H., The Drive
Moat, John, Ingelden
Moffatt, John, farmer. Ballygrot, Helen's Bay
Moffatt, W., Eldon Green
Moore, Hugh, Rockmount, Helen's Bay
Murray, W. T., Ardeen
McConnell, Mrs., Curacoa
McCurry, Hugh, Beechfield
McGonigal, D.
McGriffin, J., Point House
McIlwaine, John, farmer, Ballygrot
McKee, H., Ardara House
McKee, J., Mountpleasant
McKnight, Mrs., Coleen Cottage
McMullan, W. M., Eastcote
Neill, Alfred, Skelly Hill
Neill, Mrs., Slievemoyne
Patton, Hugh, farmer, Ballygrot
Patton, James, farmer, Seaview, Ballygrot
Pyper, J., principal, Ballymullan National School
Randewich, A., Myrtle Villa, Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Rea, T., White Hill
Roseman, Wm., Golf Club, Helen's Bay
Ross, Samuel, Dunrobin
Ruddell, Mrs., Church Road, Helen's Bay
Russell, J., Point House
Shanks, G., Marathon
Shanks, Miss, The Cottage
Sinclair, W., Ballygrot House
Smith, John, Dalry
Smith, Miss, Dalry
Steen, C.
Taggart, W. D. R., Helen's Bay
Taylor, James, Eldon Green Lodge
Taylor, James, Redgorton
Thomas, Trevor, Benowen
Thomson, Miss S., refreshment rooms
Trelford, R. T., Rosebank, Helen's Bay
Vance, J. G. I., Carrickreagh
Virtue, W., Riversley
Walsh, F., Ivydene
Williams, Wm., hotel
Wightman, Mr., The Lodge, Helen's Bay
Workman, Robert, Craigdarragh
Workman, W. E. H., Craigdarragh
Wright, F., Rust Hall
Yeames, James, Fairholme

JORDANSTOWN
County Antrim
Six and a quarter miles from Belfast

Whiteabbey Post Office - Mrs. McClaverty, postmistress
Railway Station (Jordanstown) - Jas. Gourley, stationmaster
Place of Worship - St. Patrick's (Episcopal), Jordanstown - Rev. Wm. Bradley, incumbent.

INHABITANTS

Bailey, Jonathan, Mountpleasant
Blair, John C., The Drift
Bradley, Rev. Wm., incumbent of Jordanstown, The Vicarage
Browne, Edward W., Latharna
Carswell, Alan, J.P., Elsinore
Chisholm, John, B.A., solicitor, Lenamore
Chisholm, Mr., Lenamore
Christy, Mrs., Tir-an-oge
Davidson, James, Dundela
Davidson, Mrs., Glentulla
Erskine, Pakenham, Fernville
Farquhar, Miss
Fitzgibbon, Henry, K.C., Recorder of Belfast and County Court Judge, and Chairman of County Antrim, Dunedin
Gibson, James, Jordanstown
Grainger, W. A., Oakfield
Hanna, Rev. Robert K., The Manse
Hill, Miss, Elland
Hill, Stanley, Slievemara
Hunter, Mrs. J. B., Lynda Lodge
Irvine, Wm., Airleach
Jackson, Joseph, Lynda Park
Johnston, Samuel A., J.P., Dalriada
Lepper, Miss, Jordanstown Road
Manley, Dr., Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages, Dispensary, Whitehouse
Martin, William, Meadowbank
Murray, William, Glena
McAllister, Andrew, Beechan
McDowell, Kenneth, Knock Erne
McKinney, James, Unagh
Porter, Robert J., solicitor, Silverdale, Greenisland. Tel. No. 0199
Robinson, A. T., Burnbrae
Press, William, Cushleva
Ross, Mrs., Inver
Shaw, S., Brienavista, Jordanstown
Stevenson, Samuel, C.E., Clonvara
Symington, James, Glenby
Torrens, T. H., D.L., J.P., Edenmore, Whiteabbey
Tyler, Reuben, Lynda Park
Valentine, James W.
Wilson, John G. H., solicitor, Raheen
Wright, Fred. C., Highfield

MALLUSK

Post Office - Miss H. Lowry, postmistress
Hydepark Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. D. Craig Houston, B.A., B.D.
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths, Mallusk - Dr. Dundee, Carnmoney. Craigarogan and Ruffort - Dr. Orr, Templepatrick

INHABITANTS

Adair, Alexander, Mallusk
Alexander, James, publican, Roughfort
Anderson, John, Craigarogan
Anderson, Samuel, Mallusk
Barbour, James, Mallusk
Barron, John, The Dairy, Mallusk
Barron, James, The Dairy, Mallusk
Barron, Samuel, The Dairy, Mallusk
Bell, George, Mallusk
Bell, David, Mallusk
Bell, Mrs. James, Mallusk
Bell, Samuel, Mallusk
Biggar, A, J., Mallusk
Biggar, J. J., farmer, Mallusk
Biggar, A. J., jun., Mallusk
Birkmyre, Mrs., Mallusk
Boston, James, Mallusk
Boville, Samuel, Mallusk
Boyd, Joseph, farmer, Mallusk
Boyd, Samuel, Mallusk
Caruth, Elisha, farmer, Mallusk
Caruth, Mrs., farmer. Craigarogan
Caruth, Thomas, Mallusk
Caruth, Wm. John, farmer, Craigarogan
Caruth, Hugh, farmer
Crawford, James
Carson, John, Mallusk
Creelman, Robert Henry, Mallusk
Creelman, Thomas, Mallusk
Chambers, George, Mallusk
Chambers, William Henry, Mallusk
Coulter, Andrew, Mallusk
Clyde, Edward, Mallusk
Clyde, James, Mallusk
Crease, John, Mallusk
Davidson, James, Mallusk
Dickie, Mrs., farmer, Craigarogan
Fletcher, Thomas, Mallusk
Fletcher, William, Mallusk
Fyffe, William J., Mallusk
Geary, R. J., Mallusk
Gilmour, James, Mallusk
Gourley, David, Mallusk
Gourley, William, Mallusk
Graham, Edward, Mallusk
Graham, John, Mallusk
Greer, James, Mallusk
Greer, Susan, Mallusk
Greer, William, Mallusk
Hagan, Robert, Mallusk
Hamill, James, Mallusk
Hamill, Mrs., Mallusk
Hamill, Robert
Hamilton, Samuel, Mallusk
Hope, Alexander, Mallusk
Hope, William, Mallusk
Horner, Robert
Hyde, Robert
Ireland, Israel, Mallusk
Jamison, Thomas, Mallusk
Kane, David, farmer, Mallusk
Kane, James, Mallusk
Kane, John, Mallusk
Kane, William J., Mallusk
Kennedy, John
Kernaghan, Richard, Mallusk
Kirkpatrick, William, Mallusk
Kirkwood, Thomas, Springmount, Mallusk
Leeburn, John, Mallusk
Lockhart, Robert, Mallusk
Lowry, Miss H., Agent for "Belfast Weekly News"
Lyle, William, farmer, Mallusk
Lynas, James
Magee, James
Magee, William, Mallusk
Mahaffey, W. H., Mallusk
Mallusk Bleaching, Dyeing, and Finishing Co., Roughfort
Mawhinney, James, farmer
Mawhinney, Samuel, farmer, Mallusk
Millar, Thomas., Mallusk
Millar, William, Mallusk
Moore, James
Montgomery, Mrs. James, Mallusk
Montgomery, Mrs., Springmount, Mallusk
Morrison, William, Mallusk
Morrow, Samuel, Mallusk
Mulholland, James, Mallusk
Mulholland, Mrs., Mallusk
Mulholland, William, Mallusk
Musgrave, James, Mallusk
McBride, A. K., Cottonmount House
McBride, Daniel, farmer, Mallusk
McBride, James, farmer, Sealstown, Mallusk
McBride, H. J., J.P., The Ravens, Hydepark, Mallusk
McBride, H. J., & Son, Ltd., Hydepark Bleach Works. Telegraphic address - "Raven, Belfast." Tel. No. 228
McBride, H. W., Denegarth, Mallusk
McBurney, John, Mallusk
McBurney, William, Mallusk
McClay, John, farmer, Mallusk
McClean, Andrew, Mallusk
McCloy, Andrew, Mallusk
McClughan, W. T., Mallusk
McCormick, Daniel, Mallusk
McCormick, Mrs. E., Mallusk
McCormick, Samuel, Mallusk
McCormick, William, Mallusk
McCrea, Samuel, farmer, Mallusk
McCullough, Thomas, Mallusk
McGladdery, Arthur, farmer, Mallusk
McGladdery, Joseph, farmer, Mallusk
McGladdery, Samuel, farmer, Mallusk
McGookin, James, farmer, Mallusk
McGookin, Robert, Mallusk
McGookin, William, Mallusk
McIlwaine, James, Mallusk
McIlwaine, John, Mallusk
McIlwaine, Miss M., Mallusk
McKelvey, Samuel, Mallusk
McMeekin, George, Roughfort
Pullan & Co., yarn bleachers, Roughfort
Pullan, George, Roughfort
Parker, Lizzie, Mallusk
Parker, James, Mallusk
Parker, John, publican, Roughfort
Parker, Mathew, Mallusk
Parker, Samuel, Mallusk
Patterson, John, Mallusk
Patterson, Robert, Mallusk
Peden, James, Mallusk
Reid, John, farmer, Craigarogan, Mallusk
Ritchie, Daniel, farmer, Gocraig, Mallusk
Robinson, Parker, postman, Mallusk
Robinson, Samuel, Mallusk
Scott, Edward, sen., Mallusk
Scott, Edward, jun., Mallusk
Scott, Thomas, Mallusk
Scott, James, Mallusk
Shepherd, James, Mallusk
Smith, Robert, Mallusk
Stevenson, James, farmer, Mallusk
Stevenson, William, farmer, Mallusk
Stevenson, William John, Mallusk
Stewart, George, Roughfort, Malusk (Mallusk)
Stewart, James, jun., Mallusk
Stewart, James, sen., Mallusk
Stewart, William, Roughfort, Mallusk
Stobie, Mathew, Mallusk
Taylor, Joseph, Mallusk
Templeton, Joseph
Templeton, Mrs., Mallusk
Templeton, William, Mallusk
Tinsley, Hugh
Thompson, Henry, Mallusk
Thompson, John B., publican, Craigarogan
Thompson, Robert, farmer, Craigarogan
Walker, W. J., farmer, Mallusk
Ward, John, Mallusk
Watson, Samuel, Mallusk
Witherspoon, Edward, Mallusk

MILLTOWN
Shaw's Bridge
Four and a half miles from Belfast

INHABITANTS

Beers, Mrs.
Briggs, John, dairyman
Burton, William, labourer
Carson, Samuel, butcher
Coates, Wm. T., River View
Copeland, John, tenter
Devlin, David, painter
Dobbin, Thomas, labourer
Dornan, James, carter
Dummegan, Alfred, weaver
Dunwoody, Thomas, farmer
Gray, John A., farmer
Gray, Marcus, farmer
Gray, Thos. A., dairyman and farmer
Hunter, Margaret
Lowry, Andrew, mechanic
Martin, Angus, labourer
Moreland, James, yarn man
Moore, Henry, keeper
McCariston, John, mason
McCleave, Charlotte
McCleave, James, lock keeper
McCleave, John, fireman
McCleave, George, labourer
McComb, Robert, mason
McConnell, John, farmer
McDermott, John, milk server
McKelvey, James, mason
McQuoid, Ellen Jane, washer woman
McQuoid, Wm. McConnell, farmer
Nelson, John, labourer
Nesbitt, William, labourer
Patterson, Mrs. Mary Ann
Press, J., farmer
Robinson, Edward R., Terrace Hill
Smyth, Margaret, weaver
Smyth, Sarah
Spence, George, labourer
Spence, John, labourer
Taylor, Mrs.
Thompson, Thomas, fitter
Zion Baptist Chapel - Baptist Shields

NEWTOWNBREDA
County Down
Three miles from Belfast

Post Office - Mrs. Cleland, sub-postmistress; Miss A. McVeigh, assistant
Knockbreda Parish Church - Rev. W. P. Carmody, M.A., rector
Newtownbreda National Schools - Mrs. Cleland, principal; Miss L. Moore and Miss K. Cleland, assistants
Deramore Purple Star Orange Hall
Forster Green Hospital for Consumption and Chest Diseases, Fortbreda - Resident physician, Dr. Robert May; Matron, Miss Long; city office, 2 May Street - A. A. Shaw, secretary. Telephone No. 64. Outdoor patient department - 49 Queen Street Upper. Alexander Clarke, commissionaire, front lodge, Forster Green Hospital

CEDARHURST

Richardson, Charles H.

BELVOIR PARK

Ling, Edward, butler
Thompson, Wm., gate lodge
Wilson, Mrs. Walter
Wilson, Alec.

COTTAGES

Byers, Thos., game keeper
Clawson, Robert, salesman, Firmount
Dobbin, Thos., carter
Ireland, David, land steward
Lindsay, J. T., head gardener
McKelvey, James, carpenter

INHABITANTS

Allen, William
Beattie, William
Bell, Robert
Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
Bleakley, R., shirt and collar manufacturer
Brittain, Henry, fitter
Brown, Charles, Belvoir Park
Brown, William, shepherd
Burns, Mrs.
Burke, Mrs.
Cherry, Job, plumber
Clarke, Margaret
Clawson, Charles, Hollyhouse
Clawson, Robert, Beechhill
Corry, Benjamin, linen merchant
Corry, Charles, blacksmith
Dickson, Thomas, plumber
Dickson, Mrs.
Ellison, James J., Mount Oriel
England, George, clerk
Ferguson, Mrs.
Figgis, Theodore G., flour merchant, Breda Park
Gallagher, James, gardener
Garrett, William, gardener
Gilliland, John, fancy linen manufacturer, Mout Oriel (Mount)
Girvan, Mrs.
Graham, Mrs., Beechhill
Greer, James, gardener
Greer, Sarah
Greer, William, gardener
Guy, M. J.
Harper, Cochrane, Mount Oriel
Hawthorne, Mrs.
Hawthorne, John, laundry
Hill, James, tailor
Hogg, Mrs.
Hoy, Robert, car owner
Hunter, Hugh, traveller, Breda Park
Hunter, Thomas
Hyndman, James, flax merchant, Fernagh
Jacques, James
Jamison, Mrs.
Jardin, Andrew, gardener
Johnston, James, labourer
Jones, Frederick, printer, Pine Cottage
Jordan, Mrs.
Kirk, R., tile and cement merchant, The Pines
Lavery, Daniel, insurance manager
Lomas, Henry, forest gardener
Magee, Wm., builder, Tecton
Marshall, Saml., foreman
Martin, Gilbert, farmer
Martin, John, builder and contractor, Galwally House
Martin, John, farmer, Beechhill
Mathews, Mrs. Eliza
Milligen, Wm., whitesmith
Miskelly, Mrs. Agnes, farmer
Moore, Elizabeth, teacher
Moore, R. C., mill furnisher
Morrison, Anne
Moreland, Robert
Morrow, James, sexton
Murdock, George, Galwally Cottage
Murdock, James, gardener
Murray, Robert, labourer
McClung, Robert, coachman
McAnoy, James, carter
McBride, James, pawn broker
McDonald, Samuel, gardener
McGill, Thomas, engineer
McKee, Archd., potato merchant, Breda Lodge
McKee, Fred., new villa, Saintfield Road
McMinn, James, carter
McMinn, W. J., grocer and brush maker
McMullan, Thomas, labourer
McQuoid, Thomas, dairy keeper
McVeigh, James, labourer
McVeigh, Robert, carpenter
Nesbitt, John, gardener
Nicholl, George, traveller (Myrtle Cottage)
Norwood, Mrs. Margaret
Parker, Mrs.
Patterson, Francis, labourer
Patterson, Mrs. Isabella
Phillamy, Isabella
Purdy, Gabriel, sculptor, Ashleigh
Rea, James, iron turner
Rea, W., Breda Tower
Risk, James, engineer
Robinson, Alexander, mason
Rowan, Robert, cotton agent
Skates, John
Spence, Alex., Karaka Park
Stewart, Charles, farmer
Stewart, Miss Jane, farmer
Stewart, W. J., builder & contractor, Breda Park
Thompson, Robert R., manager, Ardmore
Turner, Mary
Turkington, Richard
Turkington, Joseph
Wallace, William, manager of Cantrell and Cochrane (Dorrington)
Watson, Robert, supervisor Inland Revenue, Mount Oriel

PURDYSBURN
County Down
Four and a half miles from Belfast

Purdysburn Post Office - Mary H. McAleese, sub-postmistress.
Purdysburn National School - Mr. A. Stewart, teacher
Purdysburn House - Auxiliary to the Belfast District Lunatic Asylum - William Graham, M.D., resident medical superintendent
Purdysburn Infectious Diseases Hospital - Visiting physician, Dr. Gardner Robb; house physicians, Dr. G. F. Campbell, M.B., and Dr. R. G. Kevin, M.B.; Miss Swarbrick, matron; J. C. Montgomery, gate lodge
Batt's Purple Star Orange Hall

INHABITANTS

MINNOWBURN TERRACE

   1. Irwin, Thomas, engineer
   2. Lucas, Thomas, porter
   3. Hull, George, van man
   4. Robertson, Joseph, motor driver
   5. Murdoch, Samuel, porter
   6. Todd, Alex., store keeper
   7. Rainey, David, porter
   8. Crossley, Abraham, steward and clerk

                                                    __________

Black, Thomas, keeper
Bleakley, Margaret
Bradford, James, labourer
Boyd, Alexander, gardener
Cammock, John, labourer
Carmichael, Mrs.
Connery, Thomas, farmer
Crawford, Alex., farmer
Crawford, John, farmer
Crawford, John, farmer
Crawford, Mrs. Mary, farmer
Crawford, Mrs., farmer
Davison, William, farmer
Dick, Mrs. R., farmer
Dickson, Robert, roadman
Dickson, Robert, labourer
Ervine, Robert, keeper
Fitzsimmons, John, keeper
Gowdy, Frank, gate keeper
Graham, Wm., M.D., Purdysburn House
Hall, Mrs.
Hanna, William, labourer
Harvey, John, baker
Hunter, Wm., farmer
Irwin, W. J., gatekeeper
Johnstone, Mrs., weaver
Johnstone, William, carpenter
Lucas, Thomas, porter
Maxwell, John, boot maker
Maxwell, Robert
Murray, John, farmer
Murray, William, farmer
McCartney, Eliza, laundry
McClatchey, Edward, milk server
McClure, Alex., farmer
McCreight, R., farmer
McIlroy, John, byre man
McIlroy, Mrs.
McWilliams, Robert, mechanic
Nesbitt, Samuel, keeper
Patterson, Mrs., farmer
Skates, Margaret
Skates, Richard, weaver
Skates, Thomas, mechanic
Spence, John M., weaver
Spence, Mrs.
Stevenson, Samuel, land steward
Weatherall, John, porter
Wilson, Hugh, farmer

WHITEABBEY
County Antrim
Five and a quarter miles from Belfast

Post Office - Elizabeth McLaverty, postmistress
St. Patrick's Church, Jordanstown - Rev. W. H. Bradley, incumbent
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert K. Hanna, B.A., The Manse
Congregational Church - Rev. M. F. Bovenizer
Protestant Hall, Cloughfern - J. Craig, sec.
National School - James Caithness and Miss Craig, teachers
St. James's National School - William Boyd and Mrs. Boyd, teachers
Railway Station (Northern Counties Railway, third from Belfast) - Charles McKay, stationmaster
R.I. Constabulary Station - Sergeant Hilles
Sacred Heart Orphanage - Abbeyville
Whiteabbey Bleaching Company - Andrew Henderson, manager
Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Company Ltd. - James Berkley, manager
Whiteabbey Spinning Company's Grocery store - Henry Patterson, manager
Whiteabbey Coast Guard Station, Whiteabbey - Chief Officer, Benjamin Barnes;

HILLMOUNT HOUSES

   1. Morrow, James, dairyman
   2. McCrudden, Margaret, char woman
   3. Cameron, William, yardman
   4. McCann, Patrick
   5. McWilliams, Robert
   6. McKee, Robert, flax dresser
   7. Hagan, W., carpenter
   8. Neile, John, bleacher
   9. McKee, John, gardener
 10. Sherwood, John, coachman

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Thos., flax dresser
Anderson, William, Harmony Vale
Beare, Wm., draper, Seaview Terrace
Bell, Mrs., Seaview Terrace
Berkeley, James, manager, Rathmore House
Bland, Major-General, Edward, Woodbank
Blayney, Cassey, publican
Boyles, James, hackler
Brown, C. B., Hillcrest
Brown, Malcolm, Secretary Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Company, Kirkhill
Bruce, William
Bunting, Maurice, gardener
Cameron, James, Sprayfield
Caithness. James, school teacher, Ivyholme
Campbell, Hugh, Cloughfern
Carson, John, Emerald Hill
Carswell, Allan, J.P., Elsinore
Cathcart, James, draper, Willowpark
Chisholm, James, farmer, Cloughfern
Christy, Robert, Tier-na-noge
Clarke, John, grocer
Cotton, Miss, 2 Abbeyhill Villas
Craig, John, builder, Willowpark
Currie, Mrs., Glenavana
Donnelly, Mary Ellen, reeler
Doonan, Samuel, Ierne
Doyle, Hugh, publican
Dundas, Mrs.
Dwyer, E. L., Whiteabbey Spinning Co.
Dwyer, William, railway clerk
Erskine, Pakenham, Fernville
Finney, William, carpenter
Fitzgibbon, His Honour Judge, Dunedin
Foster, Thomas, Glen Lodge
Frazer, David, reeling master
Gibson, William, gardener
Gilmurry, Henry, publican
Gordon, Jas., traveller, 1 Abbeyhill Villas
Gordon, J., traveller
Graham, David, tinsmith
Graham, Samuel, blacksmith
Grainger, W. A., Oakfield
Henderson, Andrew
Higginson, Miss, ladies' school, 3 Abbeyhill Villas
Holmes, T., gardener
Houston, Mary
Houston, William, seaman
Hughes, Jane, spinner
Hunt, P. C., Seaview Terrace
Hunter, J., Barrister-at-Law, Loynda Lodge
Jackson, Mary, doffing mistress
Jackson, William, carter
Johnston, S. A., J.P., Dalriada
Kennedy, Andrew
Kilpatrick, Hugh, farmer, Cloughfern
Kilpatrick, James, farmer, Cloughfern
Kirkpatrick, Miss, Seaview Terrace
Larmer, Robert, Shepherd
Lepper, Miss, Thornfield
Lewis, John, coachman, Lismara Lodge
Legg, C. M., coal merchant
Leinster, Samuel
Little, John, gardener
Little, John, carpenter
Lindsay, John, rougher
Loftus, William, weaver
Loftus, W.
Logan, John, coachman
Logan, Robert, posting establishment
Logan, Robert, jun., postman
Malloy, Robert, butcher
Martin, William
Millar, Catherine, char woman
Miskimmon, Robert
Morris, Bridget, winder
Mulvenna, William, spirit grocer
Murphy, Mrs.
Murray, William, Glena
McAuley, Mrs., publican
McCafferty, Bridget
McCallister, Andrew, Beecham Villa
McCann, Jane
McCann, Patrick, rougher
McCarthy, W. J., gardener, Slieve-na-Failthe Lodge
McCloskey, W. J., harbour official, Eden Cottage
McClung, Thos., gardener, Sprayfield
McConnell, James, seaman
McCoubrie, J., gardener, Whiteabbey House Lodge
McDonald, John, wood turner
McDowell, David, seaman
McDowell, Kenneth C., Knockerne
McDowell, Maria, Iverna
McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
McFall, A., builder
McKeown, J., insurance agent
McKernon, Henry
McKnight, James, Ingleby
McKnight, John, Rosebank
McNeilly, Edward, tailor
McNeilly, Edward, tailor, Tyne Terrace
McVeigh, Jane
McWade, John, water inspector, Tyne Terrace
Percy, William
Perry, W., labourer, Denty Hall Cottage
Pim, Thomas W., Glen House
Press, William, Cushleva
Pritchard, Captain James, Avonmore
Quirey, John, Seaview Terrace
Quirey, Miss, dress maker, Willowpark
Rea, F., grocer
Reid, Alexander, weaver
Reid, Robert, carter, Abbeylands
Reid, R., L.R.C.P. and S.E., Brookville, surgeon
Ritchie, M., weaver
Rodger, J., clerk, 4 Abbeyhill Villas
Rooston, George, manager
Shaw, W., Bernuista
Simms, R., carpenter
Sloan, Eliza, grocer
Sloan, Mary
Sinclair, beef and pork merchant
Smith, Robert J., clerk
Smyth, Miss, Harmony Hall
Smyth, Mrs., Harmony Vale
Stevenson, Samuel, Clonvara
Stewart, Mary
Symington, James
Tate, A. C., Slieve-na-Failthe
Torrens, Thomas, D.L., J.P., Edenmore
Upton, H., Tyne Cottage
Valentine, James, Cooleen
Warrington, J., Fernagh House
Watson, John, engineer Whiteabbey Spinning Company, Abbey Hill Villas
Weir, William, boot maker
Weir, William, shoe maker, Tyne Terrace
Wilson, Dr., jun.
Young, Robert, Cranard
Young, Wellington, solicitor, Whiteabbey House

ABBEY GARDENS

   1. Easton, John, labourer
   2. Montgomery, W., gardener
   3. Larkin, Ellen
   4. Hillis, H., labourer
   5. Beattie, John, tenter
   6. McWhirter, James, millwright
   7. Shields, Margaret
   8. McCormick, G., rougher
   9. Carson, John, weaver
 10. Conway, John, labourer
 11. Watters, Robert, labourer
 12. Charlton, John, iron turner
 13. Boyd, W. J., labourer
 14. Skelton, Thomas, clerk
 15. Phillips, W., painter
 16. Coulter, S., flax dresser
 17. Stewart, T., brick layer
 18. Bruce, James, overlooker
 19. Drennan, G., mechanic
 20. O'Hara, Henry, machine master
 21. Larkin, T., yarn dresser

CONCRETE STREET

   1. McCullough, Mrs. M.
   2. McNeill, Hugh, hackler
   3. Butler, Henry, hackler
   4. McCrory, Miss
   5. O'Neill, Margaret
   6. O'Hara, Henry, hackle setter
   7. Hueston, William, carter
   8. Magee, James
   9. Mallon, Susan
 10. Martin, Francis, flax dresser
 11. Cooney, Bridget
 12. Morris, Mrs.
 13. Corr, Joseph, hackler
 14. McVeigh, Samuel, carter
 15. Reilley, Joseph
 16. Corr, Lizzie
 17. Rolston, James, boot maker
 18. Rolston, J., flax dresser
 19. Kyle, Mrs.
 20. Black, Robert, preparing master
 21. McVeigh, David, oiler
 22. O'Hara, Mrs.
 23. McNeill, Hugh, spinning master
 24. McMurray, Gawn, hackle setter

CARSON STREET

   1. English, Mrs.
   2. Coiley, Patrick
   3. Murray, Thomas, flax dresser
   4. Kane, James
   5. Baker, Joseph
   6. McNally, Patrick
   7. Dawson, John
   8. Murray, William, hackler
   9. Reardon, Mrs.
 10. Wilson, James

FACTORY STREET

   1. Hare, Mary
   3. McCreedy, Mary
   5. Carson, A., painter
   7. Morrison, Robt. T., loftman
   9. Leathem, J., flax dresser
 11. Clugston, Dora
 13. Morrison, Annie, reeler
 14. O'Brien, Mrs. (14?)
 15. McCready, Mary, reeler
 17. Magill, James, fireman
 19. Duffin, Fanny, weaver
 21. McLarnon, Margaret
 23. Phillips, Mrs.
 25. Blair, Samuel, labourer
 27. Elliott, William, smith's helper
 29. McNally, Ellen
 31. Laverty, Wm., clerk
 33. Stewart, Martha
 35. McClung, Robt., loft manager
 37. Bruce, William, spinning master
Skelton, T., clerk (Abbey Gardens)
                                                    __________

   2. O'Hara, Henry
   4. Neill, John
   6. Meek, Mrs.
   8. Boyce, Mrs. Lizzie
 10. Little, James, gardener
 12. McMurray, William, gardener
 14. O'Brien, Mrs.
 16. Walker, Lizzie, newsagent

MILL STREET

   1. Dundas, D., postman
   5. Vacant
   7. Carson, James, engineer
   9. Kidd, Mrs., reeler
 11. Mooney, Catherine
 13. Blake, Thomas
 15. McGrady, Daniel
 17. Hughes, Mrs. Jane
 19. McKinney, Mrs.
 21. McNamee, Mrs.
 23. Davidson, Thomas, labourer
 25. Stewart, James, weaver
 27. Ross, Annie, winder
 29. Greenaway, Ellen
 31. Chesney, Eliza
 33. McAuley, Henry, labourer
 35. Sloan, Robert
 37. Perce, Lizzie
 39. Telford, J., labourer
 41. Kilday, Patrick, rougher
 43. Watt, Robert
                                                  __________

   2. Hoey, Sarah
   4. Butler, J.
   6. Lee, J., labourer
   8. Barnes, James, carter
 10. Lennon, E. J., tailor
 12. Weir, Robert
 14. Harris, Mary Jane
 16. McCormick, Mrs.
 18. Magill, Emily, spinner
 20. Scott, W., labourer
 22. Mougan, Mrs.
 24. Johnstone, Jennie
 26. McSherry, J., weaver
 28. Clarke, Mrs. Bridget
 30. Davidson, Mary, spinner
 32. Blair, W. J., labourer
 34. Wylie, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Branken, Joseph
 38. Donnelly, Ellen, spinner
 40. Sharpe, William

OFFICE STREET

   1. Miller, D., labourer
   2. Todd, Samuel, sen.
   3. Todd, Samuel, rougher
   4. Cassidy, Maggie
   5. McNally, James, oiler
   6. Kinney, John, hackler
   7. Meek, William
   8. Todd, Robert
   9. Crymble, Joseph, labourer
 10. Crymble, J., surface man
 11. Devlin, Henry, carter
 12. McConnell, Robert, bundler
 13. Jamison, Thomas, preparing master
 14. McVeigh, Mrs.
 15. McKay, Isabella
 16. Porter, Sarah, spreader
 17. Hunter, Alexander, oiler
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Mary A.
 19. McCabe, Isabella
 20. Butler, Mrs. Eliza
 21. McNeill, J., rougher
 22. McKenna, Mrs. Annie
 23. Dickson, Margaret
 24. Wilson, James, rougher
 25. Joy, Martha
 26. Murray, Kathleen
 27. Surgenor, H., labourer
 28. Wilson, Mrs. Mary A.
 29. Boyd, Mrs.
 30. McVeigh, Thomas, labourer
 31. Mitchell, Patrick, flax dresser
 32. Wright, James, plater's helper
 33. Donaghy, Mrs. L.
 34. Donaghy, Mrs.
 35. Surgenor, Ellen

HILLVIEW STREET

   1. Kennedy, Sarah
   2. Madden, Mrs.
   3. Geron, Henry, labourer
   4. McCullough, Jane
   5. Savage, Mrs.
   6. Wallace, Thomas, hackler
   7. Gibson, Andrew, flax dresser
   8. McAteer, E., labourer
   9. Campbell, J., labourer
 10. Loftus, Patrick
 11. Crawford, G., labourer
 12. Fossney, Harry
 13. Fryers, E., rougher
 14. Chambers, Sarah Ann
 15. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 16. Loughran, Mary A.
 17. Beattie, Mrs.
 18. Hughes, Annie
 20. Hughes, Mrs..

GLENVILLE GARDENS

McDonald, J., wood turner
Mawhinney, James, carpenter
Boyd, William, school teacher
Bradburn, John, bleacher
Crowe, James, clerk
McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
Patterson, Henry, manager, Whiteabbey Stores
McGuinness, F., foreman tenter
Wright, Edward, foreman hackle setter
Castles, Samuel, cloth lapper

GLENVILLE ROW

   1. Nicholl, Mrs.
   2. Smith, John, labourer
   3. McCann, Patrick, flax dresser
   4. Scott, Daniel, beetler
   5. Millar, Andrew
   6. Cunning, W., gardener
   7. Murray, Maggie
   8. Glenn, Mary
   9. Martin, Mrs.
 10. McBride, A., carpenter
 11. Stewart, James, mechanic
 12. Scott, John, carter

MAIN STREET

   1. Robinson, Robt., labourer
   2. Anderson, James, bleacher
   3. Millar, Robert, labourer
   4. Cartmill, Mrs.
   5. Corrigan, Patrick, shoe maker
   6. Wilson, John, labourer
   7. McCann, Jane
   8. Walsh, Thomas, labourer
   9. Palmer, Robert, dresser
 10. Saul, Maggie
 11. Boyle, Patrick
 12. Boyles, James, hackler
 13. Mearns, Bridget, spreader
 14. Gillespie, Sarah Ann
 15. Gilchrist, John, gardener
 16. Reid, A., gardener
 17. Craig, Emily
 18. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 19. Donnelly, Mary E., reeler
 20. Lee, George
 21. Crimble, W., seaman
 22. Graham, David, tinsmith
 23. McAvoy, Michael
 24. Beattie, Nathaniel
 25. Percy, William
 26. Frazer, David, reeling master
 27. Millar, John
 28. Close, Mrs.
 29. McDowell, David, sailor
 30. Lindsay, John, hackler
 31. Stewart, J., winding master
 32. Glenn, Hugh, hackle setter
 33. Gorman, James, oiler
 34. McMurray, W., gardener
 35. Stewart, William, gardener
 36. McCready, Mrs.
 37. Martin, Miss
 38. Dornan, Mrs.
 39. O'Hara, Mrs.
40, 41. Mill Stores
 42. Beare, A., draper
 43. Smith, Thomas, bleacher
 44. Martin, Wm., spinning master
 45. Dundas, Mrs.
 46. Gough, Mrs.
 47. Weir, Wm., shoe maker
 48. Donaghy, Mrs.
 49. Loftus, James
 50. Ritchie, W., dresser

WALL STREET

   1. Leathem, Margaret
   2. Wilson, Mary
   3. Miskimmon, Lizzie
   4. Tomlinson, S., seaman
   5. Elliott, Bridget
   6. Officer, Joseph
   7. McKee, Richard
   8. Trench, Mrs.
   9. Cowan, Mary

WHITEHOUSE
County Antrim
Three miles from Belfast

Post Office - Miss McNally, postmistress
St. John's Church - Rev. Robt. H. S. Cooper, M.A., incumbent; J. H. Hughes, B.A., curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Barron, minister
St. Mary's (The Star of the Sea) Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Jas. Hamill, P.P.; Rev. T. H. McAuley, C.C.; Rev. James McGrath, C.C.
Constabulary Station - Gilmartin, Sergeant
Dispensary - H. C. Manley, M.D. (Monday and Thursday), registrar of births, marriages and deaths
Northern Counties Asphalt Company - John Erskine, proprietor
St. John's Church National Schools - Richard Mulholland, principal; Miss Maude McCourt, female teacher
Ulster Dye Works - David Anderson, manager
Whitehouse Bleaching and Finishing Co. - F. Shepherd, manager
Whitehouse Railway Station (2nd station from Belfast) - John Gregg, stationmaster
Whitehouse Mills - John Barbour & Co. Ltd.; A. H. McKibbin, cashier; J. K. Sparrow, manager
Whitehouse Spinning Co. Ltd. - J. H. Hamilton, manager
Telephone Call Office - Mrs. A. Skelton
Nurses' Home - Miss Eliott

INHABITANTS

Adams, John, painter and paper hanger
Adams, Joseph, carpenter
Aikin, Alexander, labourer
Andrews, D., reeling master, 1 Violet Cottages
Bates, Mary Anne
Beattie, Mrs.
Bell, Joseph, Feldon
Bell, Nicholas G., The Hut
Black, James, mechanic
Boyd, Wm., sailor
Brady, Miss, dress maker
Breen, Mrs.
Bruce, Mrs.
Bruce, S., fireman
Byrne, G., tenter
Campbell, George, bundler
Campbell, James, grocer
Campbell, Wm., coachman
Cameron, Mrs.
Canavan, Charles, dairyman
Carmichael, Ellen
Carmichael, Robert, brass moulder
Carolan, L., Tobacconist, Newsagent, and Confectioner; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Carr, Mrs.
Cartmill, Mrs.
Cassidy, J., carter
Charlton, R., grocer
Collins, Henry, gardener, Felden Lodge
Connolly, Mrs., spinner
Craig, Hugh, coal merchant, Glenmount
Crawford, Wm., grocer
Clifford, Richard, flax dresser
Coiley, John, weaver
Connon, Annie, spinner
Curdley, J., weaver
Cummings, James, fireman
Cummins, James, fireman
Daly, Lizzie
Dick, Jane
Donaghy, Mrs.
Donaldson, Mrs. L.
Donohoe, Mrs. A.
Doran, G.
Doran, George, flax dresser
Dowds, Sarah
Drennan, N., mechanic
Duffin, Mrs. S.
Ellison, George, Maryville Cottage
Erskine, John, J.P., Longwood
Ferguson, Mary Jane
Finlay, R., joiner
Fleming, Henry, butcher
Fleming, John, butcher
Forrester, John, cropper
Fox, Hugh, flax dresser
Gallaher, Thomas, J.P., Ballygoland
Gibson, S., labourer
Girvan, Jane, spinner
Glover, James, cloth finisher
Goodall, Mrs.
Gourley, James, machine master
Graham, Harriet
Graham, Maggie, spinner
Grant, Mathew, carpenter
Grant, Mrs.
Green, Wm., tenter
Greer, James, oiler
Greer, Samuel, gardener
Hagan, G., fireman
Hall, Miss, Abbey Hill
Hamilton, J. H., manager, Sunnyside
Hamilton, M., Meadowbank Lodge
Harper, John, grocer
Harper, Joseph, dairyman
Harper, John, clerk
Harrison, R. M. B., Glassabreedon
Heaney, Mrs.
Hamill, Mrs.
Hamill, Mrs. Eliza
Heslip, George, engineer
Heyburn, Hugh, carpenter
Hill, John, weaver
Hughes, Rev. J. H., Ballygolland Villas
Houston, Mrs., weaver
Houston, Thomas, tenter
Hull, R., yardman
Humphrey, Mrs.
Hutchinson, Mrs.
Ingram, Mrs.
Johnston, Sam
Johnston, Joseph, moulder
Johnston, Thomas, seaman
Kane, Hugh, might watchman
Keenan, Nellie, Mount Pleasant
Kelly, Allen C., Ballygolland Lodge
Kelly, James, agent, Ballygoland Villas
Kenny, Mrs.
Kernaghan, Mrs.
King, George, gardener
Leitch, Mrs.
Long, J., seaman
Lewis, J., Lismara back lodge
Looney, A., spinner
Looney, M., spinner
Loughran, Mrs.
Love, Mrs.
Lynas, Mrs.
Mackey, J., Lismara front lodge
Mackie, James, Hazelbank
Magee, James, flax dresser
Magee, John, rougher
Maguire, Mrs., new villa
Marks, Eliza
Martin, J., pawn broker's assistant
Mathers, Thos., bleacher, 1 Carnbin Cottage
Meharry, Mrs., Lismoy
Mills, R., carter
Mitchell, James
Mitchell, James, preparing master, 2 Violet Cottages
Mitchell, John, cloth printer
Molloy, F., weaver
Montgomery, Mrs.
Montgomery, Eliza, Sunnyside
Montgomery, Mrs.
Moore, Mrs.
Moran, Mrs.
Morgan, Joseph, shoe maker
Murray, Joseph, bundler
Murray, Mrs. Mary
McAteer, Mrs.
McCarnon, Mrs.
McCartney, Mary, spinner
McCartney, Philip, sailor
McClay, Robert, carter
McCloughan, S., dairyman
McConnell, Jane
McConnell, Susan, reeler
McConville, Mary
McConville, James, Ivy Cottage
McCrea, Gilbert, fireman
McCullough, Edward, cloth passer
McCullough, John, tenter
McCullough, Wm. E., cloth passer
McDonnell, Wm., rougher
McFadden, Lizzie
McFaul, Jas., seaman
McGlade, Henry, weaver
McGrath, Mrs.
McGuirk, Patk., flax dresser
McGurk, Hugh, oiler
McKee, David
McKee, Susan
McKelvey, John, dairyman
McKelvey, Miss Margaret
McKernon, Susan
McLarnon, Robert, grocer
McLaughlin, W. H., J.P., Macedon
McLoughlin, Hugh, brick layer
McLoughlin, N., coal merchant
McMahon, Mrs.
McNally, P., draper
McQuillan, John, storeman
McQuillan, Mrs.
McUlty, Margaret
Neill, John, gardener
Newell, Susan
O'Brien, Ellen
O'Hara, Mary Eliza
O'Neill, Wm., yarn bundler
Patterson, Wm., gardener, Rantalard Lodge
Pearcy, James, clerk
Pedlow, Mrs.
Pherson, J., plater
Powers, Mrs.
Prince, Elizabeth, grocer
Prince, Mangus, shoe maker
Reavy, Mrs.
Reid, W., & Sons, blacksmiths
Robinson, Mrs., Lismara
Robinson, Richard, assistant registrar
Roe, Lizzie
Ruddick, Mrs.
Scott, Samuel, jobber
Smiley, Robert, shoe maker
Smith, J., gardener, Macedon Lodge
Smith, William, blacksmith
Smith, Henry, carter
Smith, Margaret, spinner
Smythe, Miss Annam Meadowbank
Spence, C., manager
Stanton, John, hair dresser
Stewart, Mrs.
Stitt, Mrs.
Stitt, Miss, weaver
Sullivan, Mrs.
Tate, Mrs., Rantalard
Taylor, Miss
Telford, Jas., clerk
Tennent, Robert, J.P., Rushpark
Thompson, James, hackler
Thompson, W. J., coal merchant, The White House
Thompson, Miss, Carnbin
Toal, Patrick
Todd, Robert, seaman
Tumblety, T., flax dresser
Watson, Sarah
Watson, T., chauffeur, Macedon back lodge
Wilson, J., rougher
Wilson, S., coachman, Carnbin Cottage
Woods, Annie, spinner
Wright, C., spinner
Wright, H., coal dealer
Young, Miss Jane

MERVILLE

Coey, Edward, J.P.

MOYGARA

Vacant

MOYGARA COTTAGES

   1. Moody, C. R.
   2. Moody, Mrs. S. A.

ABBOTSCROFT

Young, James

BALLYGOLAN TERRACE  (Ballygolland/Ballygoland)
NEW ROW

   1. Kennedy, J., labourer
   2. Patton, J., flax dresser
   3. Kane, Joseph, mechanic
   4. McCrea, J., carter
   5. Magee, John, flax dresser
   6. Skillen, Mrs.

LONGWOOD CRESCENT

   1. Law, John I., registered plumber and gasfitter
   2. Fletcher, W., clerk
   3. Anderson, David, dyer
       Cahoon, Robert, publican

WHITEWELL
County Antrim
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office - David Boyd, saddler and sub-postmaster

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Mrs., Whitewell Lime Works
Agnew, Mrs., Ruby Villa
Andrews, James, shopman
Atkinson, Agnes, washer woman
Ayres, Reuben, inspector Cavehill and Whitewell Tramways
Bell, Arthur, labourer
Birkmyre, McAdam, dairyman
Bradley, Robert, engineer
Brown, James, labourer
Brown, John, labourer
Buick, James, printer
Burney, James, carter
Burney, Miss, washer woman
Cahoon, S., publican
Caldwell, James, labourer
Campbell, Janet
Canavan, D., grocer
Colgan, George, van man
Colgan, Robert, quarryman
Davidson, B., manager
Davidson, R., brick layer
Finnagan, Adam, quarryman
Finnigan, James, beetler
French, Thomas, labourer
Getty, William, caretaker
Gilmore, J., labourer
Grant, James, farmer, Hazelwood
Green, John, jun., butcher
Green, John, sen., butcher
Hamilton, Mrs.
Higgins, George, labourer
Hill, James, boot maker and grocer
Jackson, James, beetler
Kelly, James, labourer
Kelly, Samuel, labourer
Kilpatrick, John, beetler
Kirkpatrick, William, labourer
Larmour, Andw., carter
Lees, William, dairyman
Lemon, William, blacksmith
Loughridge, J. C., M.D., surgeon, Tober House
Lynas, James, labourer
Maxwell, John, labourer
Malone, Michael, bleacher
Millar, Samuel, carter
Moore, S., game keeper
Montgomery, Mary, washer woman
Moutney, H. G., engineer
Mulvenna, Arthur, car driver
McAllister, Mrs.
McCarthy, Charles, dyer
McCarthy, James, brick layer
McCaughey, John, bran merchant
McCauley, John, herd
McClean, Washington, car driver
McClelland, Henry, car driver
McClelland, John, motorman
McConnell, William, surface man
McDonald, William John, labourer
McGarry, Wm., lineman
McGuinness, Wm. J., labourer
McKernan, Annie
McKernon, James, confectioner
McKillen, Mrs.
McKinley, Mrs.
McMaster, David, land valuator, Collinward Cottage
McRoberts, Nathaniel, quarryman
McRoberts, Robert, carter
Nugent, Mrs.
O'Hara, Mrs. Sarah
Patton, Samuel, carter
Quinn, Felix, kilnman
Stevenson, Robert, Whitewell Stores
Stewart, William John, carter
Swann, William, carter
Sweeney, Neill, publican
Thompson, James, millwright
Tate, George, labourer
Tate, James, brick manufacturer
Tate, Samuel, brickfield manager
Whitewell N.S. - John Scott, principal
Wilson, John, Whitewell Hygienic Laundry; town office, 8 Royal Avenue, Belfast
Wilson, Miss