LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

  Village Directory

====================================

Andersonstown   Ardoyne   Ballygomartin   Ballymurphy   Ballylesson   Ballysillan   Castlereagh   Dundonald   Dunmurry

Greencastle   Greenisland   Jordanstown   Knock   Ligoniel   Milltown   Newtownbreda   Purdysburn   Strandtown

Whiteabbey   Whitehouse   Whitewell and Glengormley

ANDERSONSTOWN
Co. Antrim
three and a half miles from Belfast

   Wesleyan Chapel, Supply of ministers
   National School, Mary Jackson, teacher
   Milltown Male Industrial Orphan School, Rev. John P. Greene, manager
                                  Residents
   Alexander, Hugh
   Brathart, William, Milltown
   Carpenter, Richard,   do.
   Carr, James,              do.
   Coates, Matthew, Prospect, farmer
   Coburn, William, Milltown
   Dickson, James, clerk
   Doran, Henry, dairyman
   Dougherty, Francis, Ballymurphy
   Douglas, Alex., farmer
   Douglas, John, Lake Glen Cottage
   Ferguson, John, Milltown
   Frazer, Thomas,   do.
   Garrett, R., Dahlia Lodge
   Graham, Thomas, farmer
   Graham, Thomas, Rose Lodge, farmer
   Hamill, Arthur, Trench House
   Hicks, Henry, Erindale
   Hollywood, David, Cherryhill
   Ireland, John, Erindale, farmer
   Ireland, Robert,   do.   do.
   Kingan, Samuel, Finaghy House
   Kirkwood, Hugh, Roseland, farmer
   Kirkwood, James, Dahlia Lodge, farmer
   Kirkwood, Thomas, Roseland, farmer
   Lilley, David, Milltown, farmer
   Magee, Edward, Fairview
   Makeson, Robert, Ballymurphy
   Moore, Archibald, Broomhill, farmer
   McBride, Robt. J., (Glenalina Bleaching Co.)
   McCartney, Henry, Milltown
   McFadden, James, Clondaragh
   McFarland, Wm., jun., Ballymoney, farmer
   McFarland, Wm., sen.,   do.   do.
   McGilpin, Robert, Milltown
   McKean, Robert,   do.
   McMullan, John Wm., Erin Cottage
   McQuillan, Philip, Ballymurphy
   Patterson, Samuel, Ballymoney, farmer
   Philpot, William, Ballymurphy
   Sinclair, Richard, Avoca Park
   Squire, Edwin, Roseland
   Stevenson, Edward, Riverdale House
   Telford, William, Fruithill
   Trelford, Adam, Whitesidestown, farmer
   Winnington, James
   Woods, Adam, Hollymount, farmer
   Woods, Ann, Finaghy Cottage
   Woods, James, Maryburn, farmer
   Woods, Michael, Woodland, Finaghy, farmer
   Wylie, James, Coatestown
                                      Traders
   Collins, George, Roseland, blacksmith
   Colman, James, Milltown, beetler
   Crone, John, dairyman
   Dunn, James, Ballymurphy, shoe maker
   Dickson, Edward, mason
   Getty, James, warping master
   Green, James, carpenter
   Green, T., Somerville House, publican & grocer
   Hamill, John, Model View, cattle dealer
   McAldin, Thomas, Maryburn, beetler
   McCann, William, Milltown, bleacher
   McCartney, Samuel,   do., carman
   McClenaghan, Miss, laundress
   McCurry, James, Milltown, gardener
   McFarland, Cornelius, Milltown, millwright
   McFarland, Daniel,   do., carpenter
   McGilpin, John,   do., engine man
   Philpot, John, milkman
   Philpot, Samuel, milkman
   Saunders, John, Ballymurphy, dairyman

ARDOYNE
Co. Antrim
One and three quarter miles from Belfast

   Edenderry National Schools, McClenaghan, J., master, Miss Annie Barr and Miss J. McCallum, assistants
                                   Residents
   Andrews, George, Ardoyne House
   Andrews, J. Ormiston, Ardoyne Cottage
   Andrews, Mrs. Michael, Ardoyne House
   Johnston, John, manager of Ardoyne Weaving Factory
                                    Traders
   Andrews, Michael, Royal Ardoyne Damask Weaving Factory, bleach green, Kilroot, Carrickfergus.
   Barr, David, clerk & cashier
   Calwell, John, cloth presser
   Strahan, William, grocer

BALLYGOMARTIN
Co. Antrim
Two miles from Belfast

   Forth River National School, Ramsay, Samuel, teacher
                                   Residents
   Brown, Hugh, Loughview
   Carmichael, Ralph, Stormount
   Colgan, John, farmer and cattle salesman, Springhill
   Cunningham, Josias, Glencairn, stock & share broker
   Duffield, George, jun., Glenview
   Duffield, George, Forth River Cottage
   Ferris, Wm., Whiterock Road, Forth River
   Frazer, William, Ballygomartin House
   Kirkwood, James, Monkshill, farmer
   Kirkwood, Mrs., Whiterock Road, farmer
   Kusk, John, Forth River, land steward
   Magee, Alexander, Whiterock Road, farmer
   McCartney, William,   do., rope maker
   Reynolds, Robert, Heathview
   Robertson, Wm. John (of Hawkins, Robertson, Ferguson & Co.), Glendivis
   Salters, Thomas, Whiterock Road, farmer
   Scott, Francis,   do., brick layer
   Shanks, Matthew
   Smith, John, Fern Hill
   Stewart, Mrs., Whiterock Road, Forth River
   Sutherland, Francis, gardener, Fern Hill
   Tate, Wm., Whiterock Road, Forth River

Ballymurphy

   Bill, Wm. John, millwright, Whiterock Road
   Bill, John, millwright
   Britton, Mrs., Whiterock Road, farmer
   Brown, George,   do.,   do.
   Ferguson, Wm., farmer, Whiterock Road
   Firth, Joseph, Whiterock Green, manager
   Firth, Thomas, clerk, Whiterock Bleachworks
   Firth, Timothy, calenderer
   Forsythe, Samuel, Whiterock Road, farmer
   Gordon, John, farmer, Whiterock Road
   Hamill, John,   do.,   do.
   Magee, John, engineer
   Morrison, Hugh, farmer, Whiterock Road
   McAfee, Samuel, land steward, Whiterock Road
   McKeever, John, farmer, Whiterock Road
   Rodgers, Wm., carter, Whiterock Road
   Rosbottom, Daniel, coachman
   Rosbottom, Michael, bleacher
   Tate, Mrs., Whiterock Mountain
   Tinsley, Thomas, Whiterock Road, carter
   Whiterock Bleachworks, New Barnsley, Foster Connor & Co., proprietors

BALLYLESSON
Co. Down
Five miles from Belfast

   Post Office at Ballyaughlis, David Brown, post master. Delivery of mails, 8.45 a.m. Despatch of mails, 6.50 a.m.
   Ballylesson Church, Rev. R. Leslie Scott, rector, res. The Rectory
   Dispensary, Dr. Orr, medical officer
   Edenderry Weaving Factory
   Giant's Ring, adjacent to the church
   Parish Burying Ground, attached to the church
   Presbyterian Church, Rev. John McNeill, res. The Manse
   Round Tower, at Drumbo Village

                           Resident's in Vicinity

   Brown, John S., Edenderry
   Dunlop, Charles
   Dwyer, Francis, Belvidere
   Fulton, Mrs., Braidjuile
   Magennis, James, Newgrove
   Russell, Frederick

BALLYSILLAN
Co. Antrim
Three miles from Belfast

   St. Mark's Church, Rev. James Marshall, A.M., incumbent
   Presbyterian Church, Rev. W. C. McCullagh, minister, res. The Manse
   St. Mark's National Schools, Samuel Allman, Thomas McFarland, Miss Cunningham & Miss Saulters, teachers
   Dispensary Station, Edenderry Lodge, Robert Hudson Newett, M.D., medical officer
   Registrar of Births, Deaths & Marriages, Robert Hudson Newett, M.D.
                           Residents in Vicinity
   Beck, James A., Everton
   Carse, Wm., manager, Glenbank Bleachgreen
   Emerson, Mrs., Ballysillan
   Ewart, Lavens M., Glenbank House
   Lindsay, James, Wheatfield
   Marshall, Rev. James, St. Mark's Parsonage
   Robb, John
   Wright, William
                        Manufacturers & Traders
   Emerson, John, Ballysillan Spinning Mills
   Ewart, Wm., & Son, Glenbank Bleachgreen, (see Bedford Street, Belfast)
   Magill, John, publican
   Morrison, Hugh, clerk
   McAdam, Russell, limestone quarry owner
   McAdam, Thomas,   do.
   McBride, Andrew,   do.
   McBride, Robert, Clearstream Cottage
   McConnell, James, clerk
   McCullough, Thomas, limestone quarry owner
   McKinlay, Thomas, publican
   Purdon, Edward S., manager, Ballysillan Mill
   Ramsay, Thomas, foreman, Glenbank Bleachgreen

CASTLEREAGH
Co. Down

   Anderson, Samuel, farmer
   Bunglass, W. J., school teacher
   Campbell, William, farmer
   Corry, James, farmer, Beech Lodge
   Harrison, James
   Houston, J. Blakiston, J.P., D.L., Orangefield House
   Johnston, Mary
   Huey, Busby, farmer, Lisnasherragh
   Jamieson, Hugh H., Casaeldono
   Johnston, Mary
   Level, Hugh, boot maker
   Logan, Mrs.
   Longridge, Samuel, farmer
   Murphy, Robert
   McClune, Hugh, black smith
   McConnell, David, Castlereagh House
   McConnell, James
   McCue, Henry, farmer
   McCullough, James, farmer
   McCullough, Thomas,   do.
   Rea, John, gardener
   Robinson, James, horse dealer
   Rountree, Mrs.
   Smyth, Robert, farmer
   Stewart, John
   Wilson, William
                                Cregagh Road
   Carlisle, Joseph, farmer
   Carlisle, Robert,   do.
   Connolly, John,   do.
   Gracey, Robert, farmer
   Jamieson, William
   Morrison, William, clerk
   Murray, Thomas, glue manufacturer
   Mussen, William
   McCrory, David, farmer
   Teirney, Samuel, Glenbanner House
   Vance, Adam, carter
                                 Galwally
   Aiken, Francis, farmer
   Browne, Andrew, Galwally House, farmer
   Bryson, Robert, porter
   Crawford, T. D., Fortbreda House
   Harrison, James
   McCormick, James, farmer
   McCormick, William J., farmer
   McKeown, Wm., farmer, Breda Lodge
   Pinkerton, William
   Smyth, William, farmer
                              Lisnabreeny
   Carlisle, William J., farmer
   Hill, William, farmer
   Hoy, William, Charlevale, farmer
   McDowell, Thomas, farmer
   McDowell, William,   do.
   Patterson, James, Bloomendale, farmer
   Wilson, Adam, blacksmith

DUNDONALD
Co. Down
Four miles from Belfast

   Post Office, William Wallace
   Dundonald Church, Rev. Andrew Cleland, rector, Rev. A. Thomas Farrell, curate
   Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church, Rev. John Linton, minister, res. The Knock
   Presbyterian Church, Rev. E. T. Martin, minister
   National School, Mr. Geddis & Miss Stewart, teachers
   Railway Station, Hans Magee, station master
                                Residents
   Bain, Joseph, Ballyregan House
   Ballagh, William, Glenview
   Blackham, Charles, The Forth Cottage
   Chancellor, William, Solitude
   Cleland, John, J.P., D.L., Stormount Castle
   Cleland, Rev. Andrew, rector, Glebe
   Elliott, William, Ballymessan
   Farrell, Rev. Arthur Thomas, Thornhill
   Ferguson, William, cess collector
   Galway, Mrs., Millmount
   Gordon, Robert, J.P., Summerfield
   Haslett, Samuel, Gilnahirk
   Killops, Thomas, Dunlady House
   Kirkwood, William, Dundonald Cottage
   Martin, Rev. E. T., Bessmount
   Moody, Mrs.
   Morrison, David, Killeen Cottage
   Morrow, William, Henryvale
   Munce, Andrew, Millbank
   McCutcheon, Mrs., Ballybeen
   McCarrey, William, Larchhill
   McClement, Hugh, Ballyhanwood
   McDowell, James, Ballybeen
   McKenzie, David, Rockfort
   McRoberts, Francis, Ballyoran
   McBeth, Robert, Carrowreagh House
   Nightingale, George, Rosepark
   Purse, Miss, Ballyhanwood
   Pollock, J., Pellabrooke
   Robb, Alexander, Ballybeen House
   Robinson, John, Ballyoran Mills
   Sands, John, Pella Cottage
   Shannon, John, spirit dealer
   Sheppard, Orr, grocer
   Symington, Samuel, Ballyoran House
   Trotter, Hugh, Ballyrainey House
   White, John, Millview
   Woods, John, Castlehill

DUNMURRY
Co. Antrim
Four miles from Belfast

   Post Office, J. Conkey, post master. Despatch of mails on week-days at 11.0 a.m., 3.0 p.m., 6.40 p.m. and on Sundays at 10.10 a.m. only. Delivery of mails 7.40 a.m., 11.20 a.m. & 3.25 p.m. Sundays 9.15 a.m.
   Upper Falls Church, Rev. Samuel Anderson, A.B., incumbent, res., Spring Bank
   Presbyterian Church, Rev. Robt. J. Arnold, res., Churchhill
   Unitarian Church, Rev. Thos. Scott, minister
   Roman Catholic Church (2 miles from Dunmurry) - Rev. George Conway, P.P., res., Hannahstown
   Constabulary Station, Constable Roberts
   Dispensary, Registrar of Births, Deaths etc., William Fulton. Dr. Clarke, medical officer
   National Schools, Teachers, Mr. & Mrs. Conkey
   Railway Station (Great Northern) - John A. Mitchell, station master
                                  Residents
   Birch, Richard S., Thornhill
   Bristow, James, Wilmont
   Burrows, John, Willowdale
   Calwell, George, Lismoyle
   Charley, Mrs. Edward, Conway House
   Charley, Mrs., Huntley
   Charley, William, J.P., Seymour Hill
   Clarke, Dr. Ashley
   Coates, St. John, Mossvale
   Coates, Victor, Rathmore
   Crawford, Thomas, The Cottage
   Dobie, William G., Colin Grove
   Duffield, Samuel, Summer Hill
   Finlay, Charles, Strathearn
   Frackelton, James, Churchhill
   Gage, Marcus, Woodburn
   Gibson, William, Phoenix Lodge
   Grimshaw, Nicholas W., Cloona
   Hamill, Arthur, Trench House
   Hunter, Alexander, Railway Cottage
   Hunter, Alex., Dunmurry Flour Mills
   Hunter, Alexander, Dunmurry House
   Johnston, Samuel, Sandhill Cottage
   Kinghan, Saml., Finaghy House
   Kirkpatrick, Mrs., Drum House
   Kirk, John, Laurel Glen
   Macauley, James, Glenville
   Martin, William, Finaghy, cess collector
   Meeke, Wm. C., Brighton House
   Menary, Samuel, Sunnyside
   Montgomery, Thomas, Ballydrain
   Moore, Rev. S. M., The Vicarage, Derriaghy
   Murphy, Isaac J., Glenburn House
   Murphy, Joseph John, Old Forge
   McCance, Finlay, Suffolk
   McCance, Henry J., Larkfield
   McCance, John, Ladybrook
   McClelland, Robert, The Park
   McClurcan, William, Warrenview
   McKittrick, Mrs., Sunnyside
   McMaster, Miss, The Bridge
   Neill, William, Glen Cottage
   Otway, John H., Greenview
   Richardson, Edward, Farmhill
   Robinson, David, Grove Cottage
   Roberts, Mrs., Auburn
   Scott, Rev. Thomas, The Glebe
   Service, Miss
   Sloan, Thomas, Sunnyside
   Sinclair, Mrs., Beechlawn
   Victor, Wm. L., Linda Cottage
   Wilson, Mrs., The Green
   Weir, A. C., Oakhill
                   Manufacturers & Traders
   Carmichael, Mrs., grocer & spirit dealer
   Charley, J. & W., linen manufacturers
   Edgar, John, grocer
   Miskelly, Jas. K., Sunnyside, grocer
   McAllister, Mrs., grocer
   McBride, William John, rate collector
   McCaldon, T., proprietor of Colin Bleachworks
   Simpson, Agnes, spirit dealer
   Sloan, Isaac, grocer
   The Dunmurry Dye Works
   The Suffolk Finishing Co. Ltd., Glenville
   Weir & Boyle - Spinning Factory
   Wood, John, Rosemount Terrace

GREENCASTLE
Co. Antrim
Two miles and from Belfast

   Roman Catholic Church, Rev. P. Ryan, P.P., Rev. Hugh Hanvey, curate
   Constabulary Station (Whitehouse) - Terence Donaghy, constable
   Whitehouse National School, John Cleland, teacher
   Railway Station (Northern Counties Railway), Greencastle, the first from Belfast, William Wallace, station master
                                  Residents
   Barry, James B., Parkbrook
   Gray, Thomas, Clough Lodge
   Heath, Mrs., Sycamore Cottage
   Nash, Charles L., Cavehill
                                   Traders
   Bishop, Thomas, clerk
   Brackenridge, Samuel, foreman flax dresser
   Brodie, William, draper
   Corr, Daniel, spinning master
   Esler, James, blacksmith
   Gray, William, blacksmith
   Gregg, James, cattle dealer
   Jackson, Robert, spirit dealer
   Keenan, John, stone mason
   Magee, Hugh, spirit grocer
   Magill, Alexander, sea captain
   Nugent, J., painter
   McCarroll, Charles, carpenter
   McCarthy, Edward, stone mason
   McCavanagh, James, spirit dealer
   McCormick, John, carpenter & builder
   McDowell, Patrick, spirit grocer
   McGarry, John, spirit dealer
   McKinstry, William, saddler
   McManus, Alexander, blacksmith
   Sheppard, Thomas, mill manager
   Simpson, Thomas, clerk
   Stewart, William, shoe maker
   The Belfast Portland Cement Company
   Williamson, William, spirit dealer
   Yeates, J., clerk
   Young, James, spirit dealer

GREENISLAND
Co. Antrim
Seven and a half miles from Belfast

   Post Office, Mrs. M. A. Hughes, post mistress. Arrival of mails, 6.55 a.m., 2.40 p.m. Despatch of mails, 10.15 a.m., 6.0 p.m.
   Railway Station (Carrickfergus & Larne Junction) Nicholas McKay, station master
                                  Residents
   Allen, W. J. Campbell, J.P., Faunoran
   Anderson, A., Pentland Place
   Andrews, Miss, Inisglas
   Barkley, Captain, Huntley Cottage
   Barry, Ezekiel, Grimstone Terrace
   Bell, William, Silverstream House
   Borthwick, William, Landscape
   Briggs, H., Barton Terrace
   Brydon, W. W., Pentland Place
   Campbell, John, Copeland View House
   Dobson, H., Waterside
   Dobson, Mrs., Ventnor
   Gardiner, Mrs. M., Castle Lugg
   Greer, Thomas, J.P., Seapark and Bushy Park, Terenure, Dublin
   Guiler, Jacob, Greenisland Villa
   Herdman, Mrs., Longpark
   Jack, Mrs., Tudor Lodge
   Johnstone, Charles, Willow Lodge
   Johnstone, Charles J., New Bath
   Johnstone, Francis, Glenfield House
   Johnstone, John, Longfield
   Johnstone, Robert, Hartley View
   Johnstone, Robert, Forthfield
   Johnstone, Thomas, Strand View
   Johnstone, Mrs. Thomas, New Bath
   Johnstone, William, Bloomfield
   Kelly, Robert, Seaview House
   Kidd, Mrs., Hartley Cottage
   Kinghan, William, Silverstream Lodge
   Kinsey, Captain W. H., Greenisland Lodge
   Lendrum, Mrs., Annalore
   Markham, Mrs., Sunbeam Cottage
   Marshall, Hugh, Knock Lodge
   Marshall, Miss, Gortalee
   McAuliffe, George, J.P., Ravenhill
   McCalmont, David, Junction Road
   McCalmont, Robert, Silverstream
   McCausland, John K., Scouthbush
   Miller, Mrs., Ballynascreen
   Neill, Mrs., Greenisland House
   Nicholl, William J., J.P., Rathmore House
   Nixon, Randal C. J., Loughside
   O'Rorke, Daniel, Tinnamara
   Osborne, Mr., Grimston Terrace
   Porter, Captain William, Bayview
   Rothwell, Mrs., Aspect
   Todd, William, St. Nicholas Cottage
   Valentine, James, Tudor
   Wales, George Fred., M.D., Landscape
   Watson, Wesley, Hannahville

JORDANSTOWN
Co. Antrim
Six and a quarter miles from Belfast

   Railway Station, James Gourley, station master
   Brown, Miss, Knockerne
   Carson, Mrs.
   Cotton, Edward J., Elsinore
   Currie, John, Bayview
   Dixon, T. S., Silver Stream House
   Farquhar, Mrs.
   Fleming, James, Belleview
   Fitzsimmons, W. B., Dunsona
   Johnston, Philip, J.P., Dalriada
   Johnston, William
   Jordan, John
   Lepper, Mrs., Rosstulla
   Magill, James, Clonvara
   Martin, William
   Millar, Mr., Concrete Cottage
   Parker, John, Downview
   Savage, Sir John, J.P., Ardilea
   Spears, William
   Stewart, Charles, Dunedin
   Torrens, James, Edenmore
   Valentine, Louis A., Linda Park

KNOCK
Co. Down
Two & a half miles from Belfast

   Post Office, Belmont, Clements, Miss H., post mistress. Mails received at 6.30 a.m., despatched at 6.15 p.m.
   Presbyterian Church, Rev. James Heron, minister, res., Woodlawn Villas
   Wesleyan Church, Rev. Wallace McMullan, minister, res., The Manse
   Tullycarnett National School, Jas. W. Simpson, teacher
   The Old Burying Ground
   Railway Station, Belfast & Co. Down Railway, T. McBratney, station master
                                   Residents
   Aiken, J. W., Dundela Cottage
   Anderson, Hans, farmer
   Archer, John, Home Villas
   Ashton, Miss, Wesley Terrace
   Blackwall, A. W., Brenthamville
   Brown, E. W., Sussex House
   Canning, H. R., Belgrave Villa
   Canning, R. J., Knock Cottage
   Canning, A. B., jun., Belgrave Cottage
   Canning, W. J., Belgrave Cottage
   Cooke, Charles L.
   Cumming, Hamilton, Home Villas
   Campbell, Samuel W., Woodlawn Villas
   Cumming, Mrs. George, Cummingville
   Carse, Mrs., Home Villas
   Dickson, Rev. J. W., Beechwood Villas
   Dill, Mrs., Lincoln Villa
   Eason, Mrs., Knockview
   Elliott, William
   Freeman, James, Knockvale
   Fitzsimmons, William
   Fry, Mrs. Dr., Beechwood Villas
   Farrell, Rev. A., Thornhill
   Gelston, John
   Gelston, Samuel, Knock Terrace
   Gribbon, Alexander, Larkfield House
   Garrett, John
   Hinde, William, Brooklyn
   Hanlon, Michael, Heath Cottage
   Hanna, John A., Marrietta
   Jones, Samuel, Knock Terrace
   Jenkins, James, Knock View
   Kirker, Archibald
   Lowry, Joseph, Maple Villas
   Lytle, Adam, Streamvale
   Martin, George, Rushford
   Marshall, John L., Brooklands
   Millar, Joseph, Beaconsfield
   Milling, William, Washington House
   Milliken, John
   Milliken, Mrs., Brenthamville
   Moffett, John, Hazelbank
   Moreland, John H., Kensington House
   McLorinan, Daniel, Knock House
   McKee, John, Cregagh
   McFadden, James, East Lothians
   McLeish, J., Maple villas
   McMaster, James
   Pinkerton, J. C.
   Pullman, Thomas, Rosemount
   Rogers, Richard
   Shaw, Miss, Wesley Terrace
   Sinclair, Samuel, Clinan
   Stewart, Mrs., Herbertville
   Stewart, Robert, Carnamisert
   Thompson, William, Rydalmount
   Waugh, Mr., Salem Cottage
   Waugh, William, Landon Villa
   Wright, H. J.,
   Walsh, John, Wesley Terrace
   Waters, W. T.
   Watt, William
   Whyte, William, Sandhurst
   Wood, John, Castle Hill

LIGONIEL
Co. Antrim
Three & a quarter miles from Belfast

   Post Office, Matthew Arlow, post master. Mails received, 7.15 a.m. & 1.15 p.m. Despatched, 10.45 a.m. & 6 p.m.
   Ligoniel National School, Jas. Gibson, teacher
   Village National School, W. J. Curry, teacher
   Wolfhill National School, Michael McDonald, teacher
   Wolfhill Mill National School, S. Barbour, Miss Scott, teachers
   Constabulary Station, Constable Richd. Hawe
   Petty Sessions, Held in County Courthouse, Crumlin Road, each alternate Wednesday
                                  Residents
   Campbell, Robert, sub-manager Ligoniel Mill
   Carleton, John A., head clerk Mountain Mill, Ligoniel House
   Hamilton, George, head clerk, Wolfhill Mill
   Henderson, Samuel
   Hicklin, Stephen, manager Ligoniel Mill
   Kennedy, James, quarry owner
   Luney, Thomas
   Montgomery, James, Wolfhill House
   McKinstry, R., manager Mountain Mill
   Orr, William, manager, Wolfhill Mill
                     Manufacturers & Traders
   Arlow, Edward J., grocer & draper
   Arlow & Bell, grocers
   Bailie, John, grocer
   Boyd, Arthur, grocer
   Clements, Andrew, road contractor
   Cuddy, William, grocer
   Darling, Samuel, grocer
   Donaghy, Arthur, publican
   Duncan, John, contractor
   Ewart, Wm. & Son, The Mountain Spinning Mill (see Bedford Street, Belfast)
   Ferguson, Richard, grocer
   Fitzpatrick, Hugh, publican
   Fleming, Malcolm, butcher
   Gageby, James, grocer
   Heron, Thomas, grocer
   Ligoniel Spinning Company
   Moag, John, grocer
   Morton, Thomas, publican
   McCartney, William, car owner
   O'Hare, James, publican
   Power, William, boot maker
   Ritchie, Joseph, grocer
   Russell, James, blacksmith
   Smyrl, William, car owner
   Warwick, James, tailor
   White, William, publican
   Wolfhill Spinning Company

MILLTOWN

                         Shaw's Bridge, Malone
   Aiken, John, miller & farmer
   Briggs, John, dairyman
   Brown, John Shaw, St. Helen's Works
   Carlisle, James, publican
   Dunlop, Charles, Edenderry House, farmer
   Dunwoody, Robert, farmer
   Gray, Mrs., grocer
   Gray, Thomas, farmer
   Johnston, James Harvey, shoe maker
   Jones, William, brick and tile merchant
   McClinton, James, farmer
   McClure, John, farmer
   McCoide, Joseph, shipwright
   McKeown, Hugh, grocer
   Press, Joseph, farmer & grocer
   Russell, Frederick
   Small, Miss, teacher, Milltown N.S.
   Smyth, Robert, farmer
   Wishart, James, sawyer

NEWTOWNBREDA
Co. Down
Three miles from Belfast

   Post Office, Miss M. J. Rea, postmistress. Delivery of mails, 7.30 a.m. & 3.45 p.m. Despatch of mails, 8.15 a.m. & 4.45 p.m.
   Knockbreda Church, Rev. H. W. Stewart, rector
   Covenanting Church, Knockbracken, Rev. Dr. Houston, minister, res., Knockbracken
   Constabulary Barrack, Constable James Dunwoody
   Newtownbreda Male National School, H. J. Cleeland
   Newtownbreda Female National School, Miss M. J. Rea, teacher
   Newtownbreda Burying Ground
                           Residents in Vicinity
   Bateson, Sir Thomas, Bart., M.P., Belvoir Park
   Clawson, James, farmer
   Crawford, Thomas D., Fortbreda
   Geeghan, Mrs. Jane
   Grant, David H.
   Morton, John, Islandgreen
   Meneely, James, Newtown Lodge
   McCleery, Henry, Mornington Villa
   McCrea, Kenneth, land steward
   McKeown, Wm., farmer
   Nicholl, George, clerk
   Patterson, Mrs. Jane
   Thompson, Samuel, Parkview
                                   Traders, etc.
   Beatty, John, brass moulder
   Britton, James, blacksmith
   Clements, Wm., school master
   Fitzsimmons, William, carpenter
   Fitzsimmons, William, grocer
   Gray, George, sexton
   Hill, James, tailor
   Hogg, Alexander, grocer
   Hughes, Samuel, manager
   Moore, James, mill furnisher
   McConnell, Charles, blacksmith
   McCrory, John, spirit dealer
   McKeown, John, innkeeper & farmer
   Page, Robert, linen lapper
   Parker, William, butcher
   Patterson, Francis, wood turner
   Rea, John, iron turner
   Rea, John, land steward & gardener
   Rea, Joseph, butcher
   Thompson, Robert, traveller

PURDYSBURN
Co. Down
Four miles from Belfast

   Post Office, Wm. Murray, post master. Delivery of mails, 9.0 a.m. & 4.0 p.m. Despatch of mails, 9.5 a.m. & 4.5 p.m.
   Purdysburn Male National School, John Guthrie, teacher -  Miss A. Jones, school mistress
                                   Residents
   Batt, Robert Narcissus, J.P., Purdysburn House
   Carlisle, James, publican
   Carlisle, Hugh, carpenter
   Blakely, Mrs. Margaret
   Murray, Mrs., farmer
   Murray, William, postmaster and grocer
   McCreight, John, farmer
   Moore, James, land steward
   McKeown, Hugh
   Gardner, John, farmer
   Snowden, J., Brownhill House, poor rate collector
   Hunter, John, miller
   Young, William, gardener
   Millar, Samuel, blacksmith
   Robinson, Alexander, brick layer
   McElroy, William James, brick layer

STRANDTOWN
Co. Down
Two miles from Belfast

   Post Office, Belmont Terrace, D. McIlroy, post master. Delivery of mails, 6.30 a.m. & 2 p.m. Despatch of mails, 11 a.m. & 6.20 p.m.
   Dundela Church - Rev. T. R. Hamilton, M.A., minister; residence, Albert Villa
   Belmont Presbyterian Church, Rev. John Moran, minister, res., Belmont Manse
   Constabulary Barrack, James Doherty, constable, Strandtown Road
   National School, Belmont (Male & Female) - Robert Scott and Margaret McBride, teachers
                                   Residents
   Agnew, William, Palmerston Terrace
   Aitchison, C., Mamreville
   Allan, Richard, farmer, Bunkerhill Cottage
   Allan, Miss, Laburnum Cottage
   Andrews, Miss, Rose Bank, Victoria Road
   Anderson, Mrs. D., Strandtown House
   Anderson, William, Salem House
   Anderson, William, Bayview Terrace
   Babington, Mrs., Victoria Villa
   Barkley, Wm. M., Cooleen, Sydenham Avenue
   Bates, R. D., Brandon Tower, solicitor
   Baxter, Mrs., Claremont
   Beck, Mrs., Mamreville
   Bell, Timothy, Seafield House
   Bell, Elias H., Knockdarra
   Bell, William, Charlotte Villa
   Birkmyre, John, Connsbrook Terrace
   Black, John, Woodlawn Villas
   Black, Samuel, Glen Ebor, solicitor
   Boadle, Henry, Henrietta Villa
   Boyd, J. S., Penrhyn Villa
   Boyd, Miss, Penrhyn Villa
   Burke, William, Dunluce Villas
   Campbell, James, Albert Villas, solicitor
   Campbell, James A., Sandringham
   Canning, Miss, Rosebank
   Carlisle, Robert, Llandaff Villas
   Carmichael, David, Glenview House
   Carson, John, Belmont
   Church, William, Albert Villas
   Churchill, William, Inverary
   Clotworthy, George, Tarbert Villa
   Clotworthy, William, Bay View Terrace
   Coates, David L., Clonallon
   Coates, John, Vulcan Terrace
   Colville, James, Springville
   Combe, Mrs. James, Ormiston
   Cousins, Robert, Alderfield House
   Crawford, James, St. Helier's
   Cunningham, William, Catherine Villas
   Craig, Adam, Wardlow's Villas
   Craig, James, Craigavon
   Davidson, James, Dundela Villa
   Davidson, John, Turf Lodge
   Davidson, Mrs., Ballyhackamore House
   Davidson, Wm. J., Pembroke Villa
   Davidson, S. C., Belavon House
   Dickson, Gawn, Belmont Terrace
   Dickson, Hugh, Belmont Nursery
   Dinnen, John, Cabin Hill House, solicitor
   Dixon, Daniel, Evelyn Lodge
   Dowling, J. M., Connsbrook Villa
   Duffin, Charles, J.P., Strandtown Lodge
   Elliott, John, Maryville
   Entwistle, James, P.L.G., Aspenvale
   Ewing, Patrick, Glendhu
   Ewing, Robert, Hampton Villa
   Ewart, William Q., Clonaver
   Ewart, William, J.P., M.P., Glenmachan House
   Falloon, Robert, Bay View Terrace
   Ferguson, Robert, Sydenham House
   Ferguson, Robert, Wandsworth Villa
   Fitchie, Mrs., Coomassie Villas
   Flynn, Samuel, Belgrave Terrace
   Forde, Thomas, Belgrave Terrace
   Forrester, Alexander, Bunker Hill House
   Forrester, William, Strandforeland Terrace
   Francis, James, Hillview House
   Fratay, Julius, Warlboro' Villa
   Fulton, John, Belmont Villa
   Garner, Col. John, Garnerville
   Gibson, John, Belmont Terrace
   Gilmore, John, Beechcroft
   Girdwood, Mrs. James, Clonaver
   Girdwood, Henry M., Clonaver
   Girdwood, John, The Lodge
   Glover, George, Larkfield House
   Gowan, Henry, Greenwood
   Gowan, James, The Hill
   Gracey, James, Seaview Terrace
   Greer, Mrs., Seville Lodge
   Greer, Miss, Llandaff Villas
   Greeves, Miss, Congleton Villas
   Greeves, John, Lismachen House
   Greeves, T. M., Tweeskard
   Gregg, Henry, Clonoriel
   Gregg, William, Clonoriel
   Grimshaw, O'Donnell, Mertoun Hall
   Hamilton, Thomas, Devenny Villas
   Harland, Edward J., J.P., Edenvale
   Harris, James, Vulcan Terrace
   Hart, E. B., Lisnacree
   Hart, James, Springvale
   Hartree, J. P., M.D., Lisavour
   Hawkins, Henry, Kin-Edar
   Hay, James, Dundela House
   Henderson, Jas. Alex., J.P., Norwood Tower
   Henderson, Captain A. M., Royal Antrim Rifles, Norwood Tower
   Henry, John W., Victoria Road, Lower Sydenham
   Henry, William H., Parkview Villas
   Heyn, Mrs., Canadian Villas
   Hendrick, Charles, Sandringham
   Henning, Mrs., Connsbrook Terrace
   Hill, Henry, Coomassie Villas
   Holywood, Mrs., Craigdhu
   Hyde, R. C., Essex House
   Hyndman, Miss, Brantry Cottage
   Innis, Mrs., Llandaff Villas
   Irwin, James, M.D., surgeon, Castlereagh Dispensary, Llandaff Villas
   Jackson, David G., Connsbrook Villas
   Jackson, Thomas, architect, Altona House
   Jaffe, John, Cambridge Villas
   Jamison, Robert, Penryth Villas
   Jardin, Robert, Sandringham
   Jeffers, Thomas, Ballyhackamore
   Kane, Fleming, Larkfield Cottage
   Kennedy, James, Richmond Lodge; also Gleneluney Lodge, Braemar, Scotland
   Keown, Mrs. T. H., Dundela Villa
   Knox, Alexander, M.D., Beechcroft
   Knox, C. G., LL.D., barrister-at-law, Vicar General, Canadian Villas
   Lemon, A. D., Edgcumbe
   Lepper, Charles, Belmont Park
   Lepper, F. R., Clonoriel
   Lester, Henry, Lorne Cottage
   Levell, William, Vulcan Terrace
   Lewis, Richard, Ty-Isa
   Lowry, John, Bunker Hill
   Lowry, Joseph, Mapleville
   Lowry, William, Oakley Terrace
   Lowson, W. B., Brandon Tower
   Macnaughtan, William, Dunderave
   Magee, John, Hopemount
   Maginnis, Patrick, Seaview Terrace
   Major, Thomas, Cambridge Villa
   Malcolmson, Robert, Henrietta Villas
   Masterson, William, Upper Sydenham House
   Mawhinney, Miss, Parkview Villas
   Mayne, A. S., Fernville
   Mayne, A. S., jun., Edenview
   Mayne, W. E., Fernville
   Mayne, Thomas, Wandsworth House
   Morrison, James, Belgrave Villas
   Morrison, William, Margaret Villas
   Morrison, William, Kincora Villas
   Mullan, William, Lismullan
   Mulligan, Mrs., Ashburne
   Murray, Mrs., Strandtown Villa
   McBurney, Arthur, Back row
   McCance, Capt. John, Clifden, North Down Rifles
   McCauley, Hugh, Parkview Villa
   McCleery, Mrs., Tottenham Park
   McCleery, Miss, Tottenham Park
   McClure, Sir Thos., Bart, J.P., V.L., Belmont
   McCracken, William, Belmont Cottage
   McCullagh, William, Catherine Villa
   McCullagh, P. J., Bayview Terrace
   McCullough, James, Laurel Lodge
   McDowell, John, carpenter, Ranfurley Place
   McFadden, Elijah, Bayview Terrace
   McGonigal, Michael, Parkview Villas
   McGrath, J., Belmont Terrace
   McGuinness, Patrick, Sea View Terrace
   McIldowie, George, Hopeview Cottage
   McIlveen, John, Connsbrook Terrace
   McIlveen, Samuel, Almedia
   McIlwaine, John, Brandon Villa
   McIntyre, John, Derby Terrace
   McKee, Mrs., Belmont Park Terrace
   McMurray, Mrs., Wardlows
   McWha, Mrs., Llandaff Villa
   McWhinney, Mrs., Parkview Lodge
   McWilliams, George, Landscape House
   Neeson, James, Belmont Park Terrace
   Nicholl, Thomas, Llandaff Villas
   Osborne, Christopher, Iveagh Villas
   Owens, William, Bayview Terrace
   O'Neill, J., Ranfurly Place
   Parker, W. W., Belmont Terrace
   Parker, Mrs., Belmont Park Terrace
   Parkinson, Solomon, Ranfurley Cottage
   Patterson, William H., Dundela Terrace
   Pauley, John, Wandsworth Villa
   Payne, Reuben, Woodlawn Villas
   Phillips, George, Palmerston Terrace
   Plimmer, Thomas, Broomsgrove Villa
   Pollock, William, Ballymisart House
   Pyper, James, Belmont Park
   Rainey, Mrs., Belgrave Terrace
   Reade, Robert, Alma House
   Reid, Mrs., Railway Station Place
   Reid, Miss, Penryth Villas
   Ritchie, Captain, Margaret Villas
   Robson, John, Ascot House
   Samble, Read, Belmont Terrace
   Scott, Thomas, Connsbrook Terrace
   Scott, John, Bantry Villa
   Shaw, Thomas, Pine Lodge
   Shaw, J. S., Tottenham Park, Belmont
   Shaw, John, solicitor, Oakley Terrace
   Shaw, Martin, Congleton Villa
   Shillington, J. J., Glenmachan Tower
   Silly, Mrs., Rose Lodge
   Smiles, Samuel, Derby Terrace
   Smiles, W. H., (of Lowson & Smiles), Strandforeland Terrace
   Smith, Henry, Cairnburn
   Spackman, William, Connsbrook House
   Stephen, Alexander, Inverary Cottage
   Strahan, Samuel, Tarbert Villa
   Taggart, Mrs., Belmont Park Cottage
   Thompson, Alexander, Wardlow's Villas
   Thompson, D. L., Llandaff Villas
   Thompson, James, Seaforth Villa
   Thompson, Robert, Connsbrook Terrace
   Thompson, H. J., Larkfield Villa
   Torbitt, James, Palmerston Terrace
   Trueman, John, Belmont Road
   Valentine, Thomas, J.P., The Moat
   Vance, Robert, Clonsellagh House
   Vernon, John, dairy, railway station
   Walkington, Thomas R., Laurel Lodge
   Watson, John, Victoria Villas
   Watt, William, Belmont Lodge
   Watters, Robert, Eastleigh
   Wallace, Wm. John, Belmont Terrace
   Warren, R. A., Charlotte Villas
   Wellwood, William, Clonsilla House
   Wellwood, Joseph, Sandbrook
   Wheeler, Richard, Belmont Terrace
   White, William, Wandsworth Villas
   White, J. C., solicitor, Inverary
   Whitford, Charles F., Cavendish Cottage
   Wilson, James, Abercorn House
   Wilson, Charles, Magdala House
   Wichelo, Captain, Deveny Villas
   Wolff, Gustavus W., The Den
   Wood, Nathaniel, Wandsworth Villas
   Wood, John, Castle Hill
                                   Traders
   Allen, James, market gardener, Dundela Street
   Allen, Samuel, market gardener, Dundela Street
   Allen, William, stone cutter, Dundela Cottage
   Clotworthy, Miss, dress maker, Bayview Terrace
   Cochran, Robert, gardener, Dundela Street
   Crawford, J., draper
   Garrett, John, boot maker, Ranfurley Place
   Gelston, Mrs., spirit grocer and provision store
   Gunn, William, joiner and builder, Dundela Street
   Halliday, Hamilton, farmer and market gardener. Brookdale
   Heron, Jas., Ballyhackamore, grocer
   Houston, Thomas, Ballyhackamore, inn keeper
   Kelly, John, Belmont Terrace, grocer
   Lowry, John, builder, Woodland
   McCammon, Thomas, spirit dealer, Dundela Street
   McCarten, Arthur, Ballyhackamore, spirit dealer
   McCleave, Joseph, gardener
   McCracken, Robert, farmer & market gardener
   McMillen, Mrs., Belmont Terrace, dress maker
   Quee, William, painter, Ballyhackamore
   Sloan, Robert, carter, Ballyhackamore
   Tedford, Miss, dress maker, Ranfurley Place
   Tedford, Samuel, builder, Ranfurley Place
   Tedford, William, Dundela Street, carpenter
   Vance, Hugh, publican, Ballyhackamore

WHITEABBEY
Co. Antrim
Five and a quarter miles from Belfast

   Post Office, Ellen Boyd, Post Mistress. Arrival of mails, 6.25 a.m. & 10 a.m. & 2.10 p.m. Despatch of mails, 10.5 a.m. & 6.15 p.m.
   St. Patrick's Church, Jordanstown, Rev. John A. Kerr, incumbent
   Presbyterian Church. Rev. Dr. Rodgers, pastor
   News Room, David Hopkins, secretary
   Protestant Hall, Cloughfern, J. Craig, sec.
   National School (no.1) - Mr. William Murray & Mrs. Murray, teachers
   National School (No. 2) - Charles Keyland & Miss Gallagher, teachers
   Railway Station (Northern Counties Railway, 3rd from Belfast) - John McLaverty, station master
   Constabulary Station, Wm. Vanston, constable
                             Residents in Vicinity
   Andrews, Mrs., Roseville
   Bell, William, Seaview Terrace
   Benson, Miss, Thornfield
   Bland, Rev. R. W., J.P., Abbeyville
   Boyd, Richard, Cloughfern
   Brown, Mrs.
   Clarke, W. J., bleachworks
   Cochrane, David, Whiteabbey Spinning Co.
   Coffey, Mrs., 2 Seaview Terrace
   Cotton, E. J., Elsinore
   Cunningham, W. C., solicitor, Dante House
   Donnan, Captain, Seaview terrace
   Duncan, Mrs., Emerald Hill
   Dwyer, E. L., Whiteabbey Spinning Co.
   Fleming, James, Bellevue
   Fitzsimons, W. B., Dunsona
   Grainger, Mrs., Fernville
   Gray, James, Woodbank
   Hamilton, Young, 1 Seaview Terrace
   Hind, James, Lismara
   Hyndman, Robert, Monkstown
   Johnston, David, Dalriada
   Johnston, Philip, J.P., Dalriada
   Johnston, William, Ierne
   Lanyon, Sir Charles, J.P., The Abbey
   Legg, John (Moreland & Legg)
   Lepper, Mrs., Rosstulla
   Millar, Mrs., Concrete Cottage
   Moreland, James (Moreland & Legg); residence, Ballyduff, Carnmoney
   Mulholland, J. R. J., Tyne Cottage
   McCullough, A. J., Tyne Cottage
   McFall, Archibald
   McGildowney, John, D.L., J.P., Abbeylands
   McTear, Miss, Abbotscroft
   Parker, John, Silverstream
   Reavey, Daniel, Rifle Lodge
   Stewart, Charles, Dunedin
   Thompson, Elias H., Sleive-na-failthe
   Torrens, James, Edinmore, solicitor
   Valentine, James W., Tudor, Greenisland
   Valentine. L. A., Linda Park
   Valentine, William, J.P., Glenavna
   Wilson, David, surgeon, M.R.C.S. Eng., L.R.C.P. Eng.
                                   Traders
   Boyd, Miss, proprietor Belfast Hotel
   Marshall, Thomas, grocer
   Finlay, Mrs., grocer & spirit dealer
   Freeman, John, butcher
   Hyndman, R. & T., grocers, Monkstown
   Maxwell, John, grocer & spirit dealer
   Milliken, Miss, grocer and spirit dealer
   Moore, F. & Co., Monkstown Mill Ltd.
   Moreland & Legg, coal merchants
   McFee, Mrs., grocer & spirit dealer
   Nicholson, Mrs., spirit dealer
   Robinson, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer
   Whiteabbey Bleaching Company
   Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
   Whiteabbey Spinning Company's grocery store, Andrew Robinson, manager

WHITEHOUSE
Co. Antrim
Three miles from Belfast

   Post Office, James Johnston, post master. Mails received, 7.40 a.m. & 1.35 p.m. Mails despatched, 10.30 a.m. & 6 p.m.
   St. John's Church, Rev. J. E. Costello, A.M., incumbent. Rev. M. Beattie, curate
   Presbyterian Church, Rev. R. Barron, minister
   St. Mary's (The Star of the Sea) Roman Catholic Church, Rev. Patrick Ryan, P.P.
   Coastguard Station, William Gardham, officer
   Constabulary Station, Chris. Carson, constable
   Court House, Petty Sessions held on Thursday, every third week, James Johnston, clerk
   Dispensary, Dr. Henry C. Manley, Monday & Thursday
   National School, Mr. Maguire, teacher
   Registrar of Births, Deaths & Marriages, Dr. H. C. Manley, deputy registrar, James Johnston
   St. John's Church School, Richard Robinson, teacher
   Whitehouse Railway Station (2nd from Belfast) - James Johnston, station master
                                  Residents
   Aitken, James, Longwood
   Beatty, Rev. Michael, The Whitehouse
   Bell, Joseph, Filden, architect
   Bell, Mrs., Lucyville
   Bell, Mrs., Rantalard
   Blair, Rev. Hugh, Ballygoland Lodge
   Cantwell, Mrs.
   Cameron, Mrs., Glassabradan
   Clelland, James, Feldon Villa
   Coey, Sir Edward, J.P., D.L., Mervue
   Costello, Rev. J. E., The Parsonage
   Currell, Miss, Abbeyhill
   Gallagher, Thomas, Middle Park
   Gray, Major Geo., D.L., J.P., Graymount House
   Harvey, Mrs., Moygara
   Magill, William, merchant, Staghall
   Morrow, Robert, The Cottage
   McCormac, John, Carnbinn
   Richardson, J. S., Croom
   Smith, G. K., Meadow Bank
   Tennent, Robert James, D.L., Rushpark
   Thompson, James, J.P., Macedon
                                 Traders
   Adams, John, painter & glazier
   Bells & Calvert, Thomas Sheppard, manager, James Wilson, bookkeeper
   Bodel, William, farmer
   Boyd, Nathaniel, Glenmount, coal merchant
   Clements, David, farmer
   Deery, John, baker
   Duffy, Michael, shoe maker
   Estler, Miss, grocer
   Fleming, Henry, flesher
   Johnson, John, mill manager
   Haworth, Giles, weaving factory manager
   Harper, Geo., grocer & ship store warehouse
   Hutchinson, James, farmer
   Hinde, William, coal merchant
   Logue, James D., commercial traveller
   Martin, Miss, Abbeyhill Cottage, dress maker
   Mulholland, George, newsagent, etc.
   McAuley, Mrs., Frogmore
   McCarroll, Brothers, blacksmiths
   McCausland, James, assurance agent
   McIlwrath, Hugh, gardener
   McKelvey, Miss, Plantation Row, dress maker
   McIlroy, Hugh, rent agent
   McIlroy, John C., grocer
   McKay, C., tailor
   McKissock, Robert, grocer
   McLarnon, Robert, grocer
   McMillen, Mrs., grocer
   Orr, Miss, school teacher, Ivy Cottage
   O'Neill, James, dairyman
   Prince, Miss, dress maker
   Semple, John, farmer
   Shaw, Jacob, watch maker
   Shannon, Alexander, green grocer
   The Whitehouse Spinning Company, John Johnston, manager
   Wallace, James, shoe maker
   Walker, Robert, P.L.G.
   Walker, Robert, & Sons, dyers
   Whiteside, Thomas, grocer & haberdasher
   Wilson, George, land steward

WHITEWELL & GLENGORMLEY
Co. Antrim
Five miles from Belfast

   Post Office, Michael Hamill, post master. Arrival of mails, 10.0 a.m. Despatch, 5.30 p.m.
   Carnmoney Church, Rev. G. C. Smythe, vicar, res., Coole Glebe, Carnmoney
   Carnmoney Presbyterian Church, Rev. Joseph Barkley, res., The Manse, Carnmoney
   Hyde Park Presbyterian Church, Rev. J. D. C. Houston, res., The Manse, Hyde Park
   Ballycraigy Independent Church, Rev. David Quern
   Carnmoney National School (No.1) - D. Prince, teacher
   Carnmoney National School (No.2) - J. Stronge, teacher
   Mallusk National School, Colin Stevenson, teacher
   High Town National School, Hugh T. Conn, teacher
   Ballycraigy National School, E. Greenlees, teacher
                                    Residents
   Adams, James, warehouse manager
   Barklimore, Samuel, grocer & spirit merchant
   Boyd, Wm., posting establishment and spirit store
   Bradley, Francis, Colinward, land steward
   Fulham, Michael designer
   Fulton, John, spirit merchant
   Hamill, Michael, clerk
   Moore, R. S., spirit merchant
   McCormick, E., Colinward Cottage, book keeper
   Percy, James, traveller
   Quinn, Alexander, designer
   Andrews, John, sen., engineer
   Quern, Rev. David
   Whitewell Print Works Co., bleachers, printers & finishers
   Wilson, John, carpenter
   Wolfenden, Thomas, foreman bleacher
   Woods, Andrew, publican & posting establishment