LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 Streets Alphabetically

back to 1912 Index

A to Ann St. Nrth   -   A Pt 2   -   B to Beverley St.   -   B Pt2   -   C to Cheviot St.   -   Chichester Ave. to Conway St.   -   C Pt3.

D to Donegall Rd.   -   D Pt2   -   E   -   F   -   G   -   H   -   IJK   -   L to Lim   -   L Pt2   -   M to Mea   -   M Pt2 inc Mc   -   NOP

QR   -   S-St   -   TUV   -   WYZ

Mabel Street
Matilda Street to Utility Street

   1. Glenfield, Israel, grocer
   3. Delaney, Thos., labourer
   5. Hamilton, Robt., fireman
   7. Gilbert, Mrs. Mary
   9. Stewart, Jas., Sandy Row Foundry
       Mabel Street National Schools - Senior - R. Ross, principal; infant - Mrs. Matthews, principal.
..........Bentham Street intersects
                          __________

                         [left hand side]
   2. Jackson, Thomas, labourer
   4. Nellins, John, labourer
   6. Ferguson, Robert, clerk
   8. Church, A., labourer
 10. Beattie, Robt., labourer
 12. Vacant
14, 16. Rosbotham, T., butcher (Rosbothom in 1910)

Mackay Street
Lawther Street to Robina Street

   1. Side door
   3. Caldwell, Thos., carpenter
   5. Henderson, Lizzie (Anderson, Mrs. Lizzie in 1910)
7, 9. Vacant
 11. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 13. Morrison, Jane
 15. Macartney, Robt., labourer
 17. Magill, Jane
 19. Murray, Jane
 21. Vacant
 23. Blair, Geo., joiner
 25. Coard, John, labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Devine, Wm., labourer
 31. Spence, E., labourer
 33. Noble, Mary
 35. Patterson, J., labourer
 37. Mills, Wm. Jas., labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Millar, Robt., labourer
 43. McMullan, David, fireman
 45. Auld, Geo., labourer
 47. Kearney, Mary
 49. Murphy, Charlotte
 51. Bamford, John, labourer
 53. Carson, Thos., labourer
 55. Minford, Annie
 57. Sturgeon, Saml., labourer
 59. McFetridge, D., labourer
 61. Collins, Annie
 63. McCabe, W. H., labourer
65, 67. Duggan, Peter, spirit grocer
                          __________

   4. Side door
   6. Stead, Mary Jane
   8. Terry, J. W., painter
 10. Wilson, Jas., labourer
 12. Townley, Wm., labourer
 14. McCartney, J. W., labourer
 16. Kirkpatrick, W., painter
 18. Liggett, Agnes
 20. Harvey, Hugh
22 to 34. Vacant
 36. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
 38. McDowell, John, moulder
 40. Mills, James
42, 44. Vacant
 46. Smyth, John, boot maker
 48. Shaw, Mrs. M.
 50. Walker, Ellen
 52. McFetridge, D., labourer
 54. Creighton, H., labourer
 56. Ingram, Samuel, labourer
 58. Henry, Emily
 60. McKeever, Wm., labourer
 62. McKeown, P., shoe maker
 64. Black, Robt., labourer
 66. Kennedy, George, labourer
 68. Hull, Henry, labourer
 70. Kirk, James, gardener
 72. Bryars, Lizzie
 74. Winters, F., labourer
 76. Wilson, Wm., Newington P.O.

Madeline Street
Aughrim Street to Majestic Street

   1. Gray, Robt., van driver
   3. Irvine, R., machine man
   5. Emmerson, David, labourer
   7. Robinson, Thomas, labourer
   9. McIlwaine, Robt., labourer
 11. Anderson, John, van driver
 13. Vacant
 15. Heasley, Geo., labourer
 17. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 19. Bell, Joseph, carter
 21. Patterson, W. J., moulder
 23. Smith, Walter, van man
                           __________

   2. Moore, James, labourer
   4. Hamilton, Mrs.
   6. Topping, Saml., packer
   8. Black, Miss
..........Thorn Street intersects

Madison Avenue
from Vancouver Street to Cavehill Road

   1. Harbinson, T. S., teacher
   3. Keldie, Wm. D., clerk
   5. Ferris, Mrs.
   7. McCullough, M., manager
   9. Hanna, Sarah
 11. Tattersall, Mrs. S. J.
 13. Neill, Daniel, traveller
 15. Bell, R., grocer
 17. Smyth, Jas., commercial traveller
 19. Ryan, Thos., customs officer
 21. Wright, A., commercial traveller
 23. Veitch, Robt., manager
 25. O'Lehaine, Denis, Customs officer
 27. Farrell, G., manager
 29. Vacant
 31. Dunlop, Miss A. B.
 33. Boyle, H., wood carver
 35. Arnold, J. A., bookkeeper
 37. Kay, Mrs. Annie
 39. Nichol, John, clerk
                          __________

   2. Hay, Mary
   4. Chambers, G. F.
   6. Cunningham, Margt. J.
   8. Shaw, Alex. McKee, commercial traveller
 10. Murdock, Wm. J., H.M. Customs
 12. Morton, Wm., engineer
 14. McKinney, Mrs.
 16. Williamson, J., clerk
 18. McIlhagga, Jas., oil merchant
 20. McKee, Mrs.
 22. Drennan, Jas., salesman
 24. Holt, A. J., insurance manager
 26. Brown, R. J., salesman
 28. Middleton, Jas., clerk
 30. McDonald, Captain
 32. Charlton, Saml., supt.
 34. Moody, Saml., assistant petty sessions clerk
 36. Grant, Jas., shipper's agent
 38. Johnston, F., journalist
 40. Stewart, Miss M.
 42. Hanford, H., draughtsman
 44. Kernaghan, Wm., secy. of McCaughey's Restaurants
 46. Stewart, Jas. A., manufacturer's agent
 48. McCormick, John, chief clerk
                       Ivy Ville House
       Johnstone, Mrs.

Madison Avenue East
off Holywood Road, Strandtown

   1. Humphries, W. J., engine driver
   3. Rutherford, John, rivetter
   5. Giddens, A., labourer
   7. Morgan, Wm., postman
   9. Larmour, Mrs.
 11. Hamlon, A., cork cutter
 13. Nelson, J., labourer
 15. Morrison, Saml., labourer
 17. McDowell, Nelson, labourer
 19. Nesbitt, James, gardener
                          __________

   2. Hinds, Joseph, van man
   4. Mahon, Edward, pensioner
   6. Sherman, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Caldwell, Mrs. Agnes
 10. Maguire, Thomas, labourer
 12. Keenan, W. J., labourer
 14. Kitchen, Jos., rivetter
 16. Price, Alex., labourer
 18. Price, James, van man
 20. Polly, Richard, gardener

Madrid Street
Albert Bridge to Templemore Avenue

                       [right hand side]
   1. Vacant
   3. Todd, J., horse shoer
..........Woodstock Street intersects
   5. Green, D., fruit salesman
  7. Mawhinney, Wm., draper
   9. Kelly, Wm., compositor
 11. Kelly, Wm., compositor
 13. McMullan, Wm., carpenter
 15. Vacant
..........Lisbon Street intersects
 17. Vacant
 19. Greer, Mary
 21. Boyd, Miss
 23. Vacant
 25. Lundy, John, railway porter
 27. McGoldrick, E., spirit grocer
..........Prim Street intersects
 29. Jennett, Ann Eliza
 31. McKenzie, W., plumber
 33. McCrory, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Auld, Samuel, tailor
 37. Anderson, Natl., cambric printer
 39. Mulvihill, Patk., linen lapper
 41. Carr, Mrs.
 45. Reid, J., time keeper
 47. Hickey, M., dress maker
 49. Jordan, Mrs. Jane
 51. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 53. Morrison, Margaret
 55. Finlay, Sarah
 57. Hamilton, J., labourer
 59. Catney, J. W., coal merchant
 61. Linton, George
..........Mountpottinger Road intersects
 63. Stevenson, J., carpenter
 65. Martin, Mrs. Maria
 67. Russell, Maggie
 69. Orr, John, harbour constable
 71. Hobbs, C., cabinet maker
 73. McCordick, John, tailor
 75. Watson, J., shipwright
 77. Tate, Robt., printer
 79. Crozier, Mrs. Fanny
 81. Greer, Jane
 83. McCusker, John, insurance agent
 85. Watson, Josephine
 87. Napier, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Daly, Mary
                     Barcelona Terrace
 91. Vacant
91a. Neill, H. J., laundry
 93. Wilson, Geo. S., fitter
 95. Dean, Thos., iron turner
 97. Tate, Jas., manager
 99. Greer, Mrs. Mary
101. Sumner, J., boiler maker
103. Patterson, J., engineer
105. Ewing, Mrs. Rachel
107. Breen, Thos., painter
109. McCutcheon, Jane
111. Bailie, Mrs. Agnes
113. Mackenzie, Mrs. Mary
115. Matson, C., sergt. R.I.C.
117. Scott, Martha
119. Platt, George
121. Rennie, Jas., rivetter
123. Booth, Mrs. Jane
125. Williamson, J., plater
127. Vacant
129. Boyd, R., rivetter
131. Cousins, J., gateman
133. Hutton, G., iron turner
135. Crothers, A., rivetter
137. Bell, Elias W., pattern maker
139. Morrison, John, foreman joiner
141. Boyd, Chas., iron turner
143. Brown, Robt., rivetter
145. Oliver, John, labourer
147. Robertson, T., upholsterer
149. Murdock, J., cabinet maker
151. Scott, M., stone cutter
153. Ruddell, Wm., fitter
155. Shanks, Mrs.
157. Watters, Wm., plater
159. Young, David, baker
161. Steenson, John, joiner
163. Anderson, John, smith
165. Smyth, James, engineer
167. Aiken, Mrs.
169. Stewart, W., constable R.I.C.
171. Sinclair, Alex., joiner
173. Chambers, Mrs. Jessie
175. Dunlop, W., iron turner
177. Geddis, Mrs. Mary
179. Stewart, W. J., engineer
181. Rosemond, D., engine driver
183. Stitt, Thos., blacksmith
185. McClean, Saml.
                          __________

                         [left hand side]
2, 4. Gyle, Jas. W., publican
   6. McMillen, H., harness maker
   8. Young, W. J., wholesale & retail confectionery
   "   Albertbridge Post Office - W. J. Young, sub-postmaster
                  Albertbridge Terrace
 10. Heatherton, W., upholsterer
 12. Douey, J. R., cycle agent
 14. Russell, Jas., butcher
 16. Harte, Henry
 18. Moger, R. P., sea captain
 20. Burnett, Robert
 22. McFadden, Mrs. Ellen J.
 24. Reekie, Miss
..........Woodstock Street intersects
 26. Stewart, Martha, grocer
 28. Corr, James, dealer
 30. Dornan, James, labourer
 32. McClelland, Mrs. Annie
 34. Douglas, Mary
 36. Horner, Thos., engine driver
 38. Neville, John
 40. Byrne, Mrs. Mary
 42. Reid, Maria
..........Lisbon Street intersects
 44. Boland, John, labourer
 46. Jeffrey, Saml., labourer
 48. Jeffrey, Joseph, plater
 50. Stewart, Wm. J., fitter
 52. Gibson, Mary
 54. Creed, Thos., pattern maker
 56. Shields, Sarah
 58. Scott, R., boot maker
 60. Brady, J., bookkeeper
 62. McMullan, John, seaman
 64. McMaster, David, labourer
 66. Mahon, Robert, joiner
 68. Walker, Sarah
 70. McHarry, R., fireman
 72. Boyce, L., tram inspector
 74. Pyper, Isa
 76. Dunlop, James
 78. Logan, John, labourer
 80. Courtenay, Miss, shirt maker
 82. Lynas, John L., painter
84, 86. Gourley, Samuel
 88. Easdale, Alex., brick layer
 90. Side door
..........Mountpottinger Road intersects
 92. Arnold, T., blacksmith
 94. McKay, Chas., pattern maker
 96. Lambert, H. G., plater
 98. Beattie, Jennie
100. Marsden, Mrs. Ann
102. Boyd, John
104. Roy, T., dealer
106. Clegg, Margaret L.
108. Hamilton, Agnes
110. Bowler, Mrs.
112. Harvey Memorial Schools - Principal, T. Jameson, B.A.; res., 398 Woodstock Road. Infants' School - Miss Jameson, principal; res., 398 Woodstock Road
114. Gaston, H., fitter
116. Shaw, John A., traveller
118. Huddleston, Sarah
120. Ellis, Mary
..........Edgar Street intersects
                     Glentoran Terrace
122. Magill, David
124. Jennings, Mrs. Margaret
126. Vacant
128. Thompson, Wm. J., engine driver
130. Dempster, James, joiner
132. Lloyd, Wm., labourer
134. Bloomer, Catherine
136. Wilson, John C., grocer
..........Bryson Street intersects
138. Tate, Wm., labourer
140. Robinson, Robt., plater
142. McCall, R., brick layer
144. Robinson, Mary E.
146. Miller, James, plater
148. Toner, M., spirit grocer
..........Thistle Street intersects
150. Wright, Jane
152. O'Neill, H., brass moulder
154. Johnston, W. H., caulker
156. Marsden, T. A., butcher
158. Gordon, Edw., labourer
160. Anderson, S., salesman
..........Tower Street intersects
162. Thompson, Geo., plumber
164. Moneypenny, H., boiler maker
166. Ellis, W., engineer
168. McMeekin, Wm., plater
170. Crawford, W. B., plater

Madras Street
off Tennent Street

   1. Allen, Miss Annie
   3. Addis, Wm., lamp lighter
   5. Douglas, David, fitter
   7. McVeigh, A., brick layer
   9. Hook, Minnie
 11. Crilly, John, heckler
 13. Jardine, Wm., labourer
 15. Nixon, Martha
 17. Anderson, A., carter
 19. Agnew, A., spindle maker
 21. McGladdery, J., van driver
 23. McMullan, F., clerk
 25. Carrick, John, blacksmith
 27. Rowan, W., moulder
                         __________

   2. Waring, David, damask mounter
   4. Noddings, A., clerk
   6. Martin, Wm., fitter
   8. Pearson, Geo., mechanic
 10. Walker, Jas., iron turner
 12. Armour, A., cloth passer
 14. Vacant
 16. Curran, Mary
 18. Reid, Robert, finisher
 20. Dalzell, W., labourer
 22. McAughrim, W., soldier

Magdala Street
Caledonia Street to Sandhurst Road

   1. Vacant
   3. McConnell, William
   5. Galway, Miss Annie
   7. McFarland, Miss Susan
   9. Campbell, Miss M. Eliza
 11. Hadden, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Cushnie, Mrs.
 15. Dale, Miss Annie
 17. O'Leary, J., manager
 23. Beattie, T. G., sanitary engineer
 25. Stewart, James
 27. Anderson, Mrs. Maria
 29. Cotter, Jas., hackle maker
 31. Kennedy, A., calico engraver
 33. Donohue, Thos., R.I.C.
 35. McCammond, Mrs. Mary
 37. Rainey, Malcolm, clerk
 39. Richardson, W. B., piano tuner and harmonium repairer
 43. Lindsay, S., house furnisher
 45. Taylor, F. G., engraver
 47. Morrow, Mrs.
 49. Kerr, R. H., collar cutter
 51. Wooley, Mrs.
 53. Gillen, Miss Mary
       Private Hospital - Miss M. Girdwood, matron
                         __________

   2. Munroe, J., customs warehouseman
   4. Ervine, William J., gymnastic instructor
   6. Ferguson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Paisley, Sam., sgt., R.I.C.
 10. Woods, Mrs. Caroline
 12. Pentland, S., grocers' assistant
 14. Hill, Alex., brick layer
 16. Kinghan, John, stationer
 18. McKay, Jas., stone cutter
 20. Neill, Alfred, upholsterer
 22. Ferguson, H., joiner
 24. Dyer, Miss
 26. Carmichael, N., joiner
 28. McKee, Mrs.
 30. Armstrong, Miss
                    Granville Terrace
 32. Caul, Patrick, stone cutter
 34. Ferguson, J. J., Adj. S.A.
 36. Farmer, Mrs. Mary Ann
 38. Wright, John, butcher
 40. Howchin, Mrs.
 42. Murdock, Mary Jane
 44. Macauley, Mrs.
 46. Aitken, Wm., manager

Magnetic Street
Clifford Street to Roden Street

   1. Taylor, Miss Nellie
   3. Bunting, Jas., labourer
   5. Campbell, W. J., labourer
   7. Cahoon, Eliza
   9. Dawson, John, labourer
 11. Cassells, Hy., watchman
 13. Swandle, W., brick burner
 15. Rennox, Eliza
 17. Logan, W. J., labourer
 19. Twineman, T. J., van man
 21. Dwyer, Wm., labourer
 23. Fox, W. H., packer
 25. Jenkins, John, labourer
 27. Robinson, Robt., tailor (Robson, Robert, tailor in 1910)
 29. Moorehead, Mrs.
 31. Flynn, Michael, porter
 33. Wilson, Jos., iron turner
 35. Leinster, T. J., engraver
 37. Connolly, John, signalman
 39. Connor, P. J., upholsterer
 41. Watters, Jas., carpenter
 43. Munroe, Wm., labourer
 45. Connor, Michael, railway guard
 47. McCandless, M., pork cutter
 49. Lunn, John, fitter
 51. Scullion, Jas., traveller
 53. Leckey, Thos., labourer
 55. Alexander, Thos., labourer
 57. Harrison, R., hackle setter
 59. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
 61. Murphy, D., labourer
 63. Armstrong, John, labourer
 65. Todd, David, labourer
                         __________

2, 4. Vacant

Majestic Street
City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Owens, Mrs.
   3. Butterworth, W., reed maker
   5. Tees, Wm., labourer
   7. Willis, Thomas, mechanic
   9. Magee, George, linen lapper
 11. Neely, Mrs. Elizabeth
 13. Lowry, Robt., brick layer
 15. Burrows, Wm., motorman
 17. Cleland, Edward, labourer
 19. Hill, Mrs.
 21. Wright, Wm., box cutter
 23. Calvert, Hugh, sawyer
 25. Thompson, Geo., painter
 27. McGill, Jessie
 29. Moore, Wm., labourer
 31. Stewart, Mrs.
 33. Tate, John, labourer
 35. Jackson, John, labourer
 37. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 39. Marshall, Isaiah, carter
 41. Irwin, John, store keeper
 43. Patterson, Rachel
 45. Hutchinson, Hy., storeman
 47. Whelan, Mrs. Mary
 49. Webster, John, labourer
 51. McCrum, H., labourer
 53. White, Wm., carpenter
 55. M'Tier, John, seaman
                         __________

..........Boyne Street intersects
..........Madeline Street intersects
   2. Gorman, Geo., labourer
   4. McCoy, J., commissionaire
   6. Bell, Wm., labourer
   8. Watters, Wm., labourer
 10. Webster, W. H., labourer
 12. McCleary, S., labourer
 14. Gracey, A., sawyer
 16. Somerset, Mrs.
 18. Coulter, Sarah
 20. Hart, Thomas, labourer
 22. Hanna, Bessie

Major Street
Templemore Avenue to Belvoir Street

   1. Robb, Wm., labourer
   3. Allen, Mrs. M.
   5. McClean, J., brass finisher
   7. McKee, Saml., labourer
   9. Shields, Hugh, labourer
 11. Brown, Stewart, joiner
 13. McCartney, G., labourer
 15. McDermott, C., moulder
 17. Robinson, A., brass finisher
 19. Bailey, J., labourer
 21. Nelson, Wm., finisher
 23. Mercer, Jane
 25. Hodge, J.
 27. Boden, J., boiler maker
 29. Edgar, W. H., sailor
 31. McKibben, J., turner
 33. Campbell, S., engine driver
 35. Elliott, Thos., shipwright
 37. McKibben, J., grocer
 39. Foster, D., caulker

Majorca Street
off Mulhouse Street

   1. Blemires, Wm., waiter
   3. Hughes, Arthur, moulder
   5. Morrison, Mrs. Mary
   7. Dougan, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Patterson, J., winding master
 11. Byrne, James
 13. McComish, David, storeman
 15. Laverty, Jas., labourer
 17. McArthur, A., labourer
 19. Maguire, Jas., carpenter
 21. Kerr, Wm., labourer
 23. Ellis, Samuel, packer
 25. Morgan, Jos., plater's helper
 27. McCann, Jas., labourer
                          __________

   2. Meikleham, A., setter
   4. Crossan, Patk., carpenter
   6. McCauley, Miss Emma
   8. Blackender, J., carpenter
 10. Marshall, Jos., labourer
 12. McCready, Wm., labourer
 14. Blair, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Gallagher, Edwd., clerk
 18. Bell, Susanna
 20. O'Neill, H., machine man
 22. Essery, Mrs. E.
 24. McGrath, James
 26. Marshall, Jos., labourer
 28. Carroll, Miss Catherine
 30. Trimble, Mrs. M.

Malcolm Lane
Clermont Lane to Mount Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Holmes, John, labourer
   5. Clark, Mrs. Jane
   7. Robinson, D., furniture remover
23 to 37. Vacant
39, 41. Gateway
 43. McVitty, Jas., labourer
 45. Teggart, Wm., labourer
49, 51. Mission Hall
53 to 65. Vacant
                          __________

   6. Ritchie, Jas., cooperage
   8. Vacant
 10. Carson, Geo., labourer
12, 14. McClure, Saml., confectioner
 16. Bonnar, Jas., labourer
 18. Graham, Jas., gardener
 20. Costello, T., labourer
 22. Stevenson, David, labourer
 24. McAvoy, Jas., labourer
 26. McCormick, Jas., labourer
 28. Cowden, Robt., labourer
 30. Lappin, Wm., labourer
 32. Graham, Geo., labourer
 34. McGuigan, F., labourer
 36. Pritchard, Hugh, labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Andrews, Wm. Jas., labourer
 42. Trimble, Mary
 44. Vacant
 46. Phillips, Eliza Jane
 48. Craig, Robt., holder up
 50. Albert, Wm., labourer
 52. Woods, Wm., labourer
 54. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 56. Lappin, David, labourer
 58. Craley, Jas., iron dresser
 60. Carson, Mrs. Eliza
 62. Stephens, Arthur, fitter
 64. Miles, John, labourer

Malcolm Street
Albertbridge Road to Mount Street

   1. Vacant
..........Clermont Lane intersects
   3. Morrison, J., labourer
   5. Harvey, Wm., labourer
   7. Keenan, Wm. J., labourer
   9. Douglas, David, labourer
 11. Bolton, E., labourer
 13. McAvoy, Jas., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Bennett, George
 19. Moffatt, Wm., labourer
 21. Taylor, John
 23. Douglas, Jas., labourer
 25. McCartney, Saml., labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Boyd, C.
 31. Crockett, T., labourer
 33. Jordan, William
 35. Wilson, Esther
 37. Killen, Arthur, carter
 39. Smyth, B., labourer
 41. Douglas, Jas., labourer
 43. Reilly, Wm., labourer
 45. Lappan, Daniel, labourer
 47. Scott, Saml., labourer
 49. Beattie, Wm., labourer
 51. Bloomer, James, labourer
 53. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
                        __________

       side door
..........Clermont Lane intersects
2, 4. Rice, Robt., publican
   6. Vacant
   8. Cowan, Thomas, labourer
 10. Burton, Lowry, carter
 12. Curry, Thos., brick layer
 14. Neagle, Jas., driller
 16. Brown, Andw., labourer
 18. Elliott, John, labourer
 20. Cullen, Emma
 22. Wallace, James, tailor
 24. Pritchard, W., labourer
 26. McCaughey, Mrs. Jane
 28. Hanna, Wm., carter
 30. Irwin, Jas., labourer
 32. Kearney, Henry, labourer
 34. Tatton, Susan
 36. Wales, Robt., labourer
 38. Greer, A., sett dresser
 40. Marshall, Wm., labourer
 42. Moran, Jane
 44. Gray, Fredk., litho. printer
 46. Semple, Henry, labourer
       Gateway

Malcolmson Street
Waterford Street to Springfield Road

   1. Rogan, John, labourer
   3. Mallon, John, labourer
   5. Smyth, H., flax dresser
   7. Rogan, John, labourer
   9. Smyth, Patk., labourer
 11. Side door
 13. Kerr, Barnard, labourer
 15. Small, Frank, labourer
 17. Collins, Geo., labourer
 19. Bell, Robert, labourer
 21. Callaghan, James, labourer
 23. Brennan, Annie
 25. Hope, Annie
 27. McGregor, J., labourer
 29. Hayes, James, labourer
 31. Smyth, Phillip, labourer
 33. Hesketh, Jas., labourer
 35. Erskine, James, labourer
 37. Sweeney, Jas., labourer
 39. Walsh, Richard, labourer
 41. O'Neill, Mary
 43. Parke, Wm., labourer
 45. Cairns, Mrs.
 47. Hanna, Jas., labourer
 49. McKay, Jas., coppersmith
 51. Gormley, Patk., labourer
 53. Gilmore, P., labourer
                         __________

   2. Clarke, Jas., labourer
   4. Clarke, John, labourer
   6. Campbell, Patrick
   8. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
 10. Tulley, A., labourer
 12. McCrory, Ellen
 14. Erskine, Harry, labourer
16 to 20. Vacant
 22. Brannigan, O., labourer
 24. Dornan, Henry, labourer
 26. M'Gill, Chas., labourer
 28. Wilson, John, flax dresser
 30. Darley, Mrs.
 32. Lynn, Mary
 34. Maguire, Mrs.
 36. Rogan, Bridget
 38. McHenry, Jas., labourer
 40. Magill, John
 42. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 44. Ward, James, labourer
 46. Erskine, Mrs.
 48. Carson, Rose
 50. McGeough, Francis
 52. Doherty, Bella, weaver
 54. Duffey, Edw., boot maker
 56. Cunningham, Jos., labourer
 58. Lawther, E., labourer
 60. McKenna, Henry
 62. Mageniss, Owen, labourer

Malone Avenue
From University Road to Lisburn Road

                       [right hand side]
   1. Campbell, Jos., commercial traveller
   3. Bodel, Mrs. H.
   5. Williams, J. R., cashier Provincial Bank
   7. Stott, A. C.
   9. Stevenson, Miss
 11. McCrea, Mrs.
 13. Dudgeon, Miss Susan
   "   Taylor, Rev. John, B.A., curate of St. Thomas' Church
 15. Orr, Rev. Robert, Methodist minister
 17. Strong, Mrs. Charlotte
 19. Edgar, Miss
 21. Todd, Mrs. Minnie
 23. Allen, Mrs.
 25. Reynolds, Mrs. Jessie
..........Eglantine Gardens intersects
 31. Neill, Miss E.
 33. Atkinson, Mrs.
 35. Vacant
 37. Wood, Saml., warehouseman
 39. Mutch, A. M. C., M.A.
 41. Smith, W. H., commercial traveller
 43. Graham, John, commercial traveller
 45. Patchell, Wm., Provincial Bank
 47. Hudson, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Hamilton, S. E., linen merchant
 51. Bracken, Miss Martha
 53. Greer, Mrs. L.
 55. Harris, F. M., insurance agent
 57. Johnston, E., printer and stationer
 59. Lynch, Mrs.
 61. Smith, A. J., Surveyor
 63. Morgan, Miss Martha
 65. Hembry, H. R., photographer
                           Maryville
 67. Corry, David, auctioneer
 69. Alexander, Alfred, handkerchief manufacturer
 71. Dickey, William
                          Craigalee
 73. Thompson, T. H., LL.D.
                        Clanchattan
 75. Cunningham, H., saddler
                            Edina
 77. Fisher, Miss Anna
 79. Campbell, Miss Ellen
 81. Watson, J. C., commercial traveller
                           Lucerne
 83. McCallen, Mrs.
 85. Campbell, The Misses
 87. Duncan, Wm., merchant
 89. Sloan, James
                          Woodruff
 91. Wallace, Wm., linen merchant
 93. Hill, C. A.
 95. Vacant
 97. James, W. S., merchant
 99. Davidson, W. H., accountant
101. Richardson, Mrs.
103. Rainey, Mrs.
                         Woodvale
105. Whiteman, Miss Annie
105. L'Estrange, Rev. F. P., curate of St. Anne's Cathedral
107. Robertson, A. S., damask designer
109. Bothwell, R. A., insurance inspector
111. Rodgers, Rev. Thomas, minister Ulsterville Pres. Church
                         __________

                        [left hand side]
   2. McKimm, Mrs.
   4. Hutchinson, Saml., traveller
   6. Connell, Mrs. Charlotte
   8. Moore, Miss Isa
 10. Wynne, G. F., linen merchant
 12. Mellen, Miss Mary
 14. Carey, Miss Marion
 16. Sheppard, J. A., N.S. teacher
 18. Lytle, A., litho. artist
                       Malone Cottage
       Cunningham. James, posting establishment
 20. Hamilton, Miss Mary
 22. Ewing, Jas., R.I.C. pensioner
 24. Douglas, John, house painter
 26. Willis, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Collins, Wm. H., factory manager
 30. Balmforth, Geo., foreman wire worker
 32. Craig, W. J., agent
 34. Vacant
       Owen, W. H., linen manager
 62. Flower, Mrs. E.
 64. McCaw, Robt., commission agent
 66. Hamilton, Miss
 68. McLean, Miss
 70. Coates, Mrs. W. M.
 72. Knox, Walter, manager and secretary for Belfast Cold Storage Co. Ltd.
 74. Kinning, Mrs. M. J.
 76. Kane, Mrs.
 78. Spence, Rev. J. N., Grosvenor Hall
 80. McGonigal, J. A., warehouseman
 82. Dennison, T., hardware merchant
 84. McDermott, Mrs.
 86. Gilliland, G. W., bookkeeper
 88. Fullerton, W. M., Inspector Ulster Bank
 90. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 92. West, J. L., student
 94. Downer, Mrs.
 96. Potter, A., buyer
 98. Thompson, J. B., manufacturers' agent
100. Vacant
102. Watson, Ed., jeweller
104. Jack, Miss
106. Newett, Mrs. Jane
108. Moat, John, rubber stamp maker
110. Watson, Robt., insurance agent
112. Cahoon, John, jeweller
114. Saville, A. E., buyer
                            Ednaville
116. Walton, W. E., stationer
                            Calabar
118. Balmer, Miss Rachel
                         Wychwood
120. Bell, Mrs. Jennie G.
122. Lees, William
124. Johnston, Henry, merchant
                           Chan Erin
126. Willis, Wm., merchant plumber
                        Catherine Villa
128. Hutchinson, Thomas, engineer
130. Johnson, Rev. R. Crawford, D.D.
132. Ferguson, J. H.

Malone Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                        [left hand side]
                          Underwood
       Devon, Alex., mill furnisher
                           Air-Lawn
       Rogan, Wm. T., of Rogan Bros., boot manufacturers
                           Killultagh
       Vacant
                        Grace Court
   1. Walkington, Geo., solicitor
   2. Graham, A., commercial traveller
                           Creswick
       Stokes, Joseph W., linen merchant
                            Thornlea
       Hanna, J. B., linen merchant
                        Woolsey Villas
   1. Skelton, Jas., linen manufacturer
   2. Fetherston, W. J., manufacturer
                          The Manse
       Wilson, Rev. Andrew James, B.A., Malone Presbyterian Church
                          Bernagh W.
       Cleland, Jas. A., stationer, bookbinder, etc.
                          Bernagh E.
       Orr, Mrs.
                          The Limes
       Thompson, Hugh, linen merchant
                            St. Ives
       Gass, Mrs. M. W.
                           Huncote
       McMullan, Wm., wholesale druggist
                           Melvyn
       Milroy, Dr. T. H., Professor Queen's University
                           Lumeah
       Elwood, Wm. H., dentist
                   Malone Park House
       Gallaher, James, grain merchant
                          Montana
       McKean, Wm., of County Down Weaving Co.
                          Chetmar
       Johnston, W. H., tea merchant
                           Verona
       Plunkett, Louis A.
                            Garda
       McCausland, Mrs.
                           Ivydene
       Powicke, F. M., professor of Modern History, Queen's University
       Vacant ground
                           Morston
       Boas, W. P., solicitor
                         Hurstwood
       Dixon, Prof. A. C., Queen's University of Belfast
                           Holmslea
       Mitchell, W. H., seed merchant
                Malone Park Gate Lodge
       McMurray, Miss Bella
                        __________

                      [right hand side]
                          Gate Lodge
       Lutton, Samuel, gardener
                             Sheelah
       Simonton, W. D.
                             Auburn
       Bodel, John, fire assessor
                             Engracia
       Willis, Mrs. R.
                              Firenze
       Vacant
                           Greenhaven
       Alderdice, W. W., insurance agent
                            Dryfeholm
       Davison, W., J.P., printer, etc.
                              Ravenna
       Barr, Ainsworth, solicitor
                             Dalriada
       Kelly, W. Redfern, civil engineer
                             Tilecote
       Ireland, Adam L., linen business
                             Cabinhill
       Fuhr, Miss
       Drennan, Miss
                            Daylesford
       Chapman, Alfred, manufacturer
                            Ardmore
       Condy, Archd., J.P., of J. Arnott & Co., of Belfast Ltd.
                           Tamney
       O'Brien, Dr. Brian, L.G.B. Inspector
                         Woodleigh
       Timbey, John, printer
                            Linden
       Moodie, David, linen business
                         Villa Mirza
       Malcomson, Greer, grocer
                          Woodville
       Langtry, N., boot maker
                        Sunnymount
       Dunlop, Mrs. Elizabeth
                          Aranmore
       Ward, James F., linen merchant
                         Rossmoyne
       Armstrong, Miss
                        Beech Lodge
       Giles, Mrs. Mary
                          Lynwood
       Stevenson, Jos., linen merchant
                           Donard
       Moffett, R. G., estate agent & assurance manager
                           Bellevue
       Lockhart, A. A., solicitor
                           Nashville
       Vacant
                             Lisderg
       Rodgers, Mrs.
                          Dundarave
       McNaughton, Norman, cement merchant

Malone Place
off Lisburn Road

   1. Belfast & Glasgow Boot Repairing Co. - W. J. Thompson, manager
   3. Kane, James, labourer
   5. Oliver, Wm., labourer
   7. Trimble, John, clerk
   9. Turley, Robert, printer
 11. Magill, Samuel, mechanic
 13. Moore, Thos., foreman in city tramways
 15. Shanks, Saml., carpenter
 17. Campbell, Mary
 19. Pelin, Mrs.
 21. Chambers, Mrs. Mary
 23. Harper, Mrs. M.
..........Blondin Street intersects
25 to 31. Rescue and Maternity Home - Miss Blackburn, matron

Malone Road
University Road to Shaw's Bridge

                        [right hand side]
                               Pinner
       Brown, T. C., engineer
                            Rushmere
       Gotto, A. C., C.E., B.Sc., merchant
..........Cadogan Park intersects
                         Tyrone House
       Lindsay, John A., J.P., merchant and manufacturer
                         Rupert Lodge
       Macauley, A., B.L.
..........Marlborough Park intersects
                           Montrose
       Clelland, Geo. A., stationer
                             Doreen
       Vacant
                            Innisfallen
       Clendinning, W.
                          Lynn Lodge
       Kenning, Mrs. Sarah
                        Albert Terrace
   1. Croll, Jas. A., manager
   2. Miller, Alexander
   3. Shanks, H., clerk
   4. Fell, E. P., engineer
   5. Christie, Wm., warehouseman
..........Marlborough Gardens intersects
                     Frederick Terrace
   1. Moore, Miss
   2. Cully, Samuel, bookkeeper
   3. Cathcart, Wm. A., mechanic
   4. Cousins, David, jeweller
                           Thornhill
       Walkington, R. B., linen manufacturer
                  Thornhill Front Lodge
       Bell, John, gardener
                        Back Lodge
       Thompson, J., gardener
..........Cranmore Park intersects
                          Maryville
       Wilson, A. B., M.I.C.E., consulting engineer
                    Maryville Cottage
       Marks, John, gardener
..........Osborne Park intersects
       St. John's Church - Rector, Rev. R. W. Seaver, B.D.
                          Malvern
       Capper, A. C., linen and cotton yarn merchant
                       Front Lodge
       Sheppard, F., chauffeur
..........Myrtlefield Park intersects
                         Cragallan
       Carson, Jas. C., optician
..........Malone Park intersects
       New house in course of erection
                     Rosemount Villas
       Moulds, Jos., linen manufacturer
       Hanna, Mrs.
..........Balmoral Avenue intersects
                       Church View
       Waugh, James, farmer
       St. John's National School - Samuel Stewart, principal
                          Ivy Lodge
       Stewart, Samuel, teacher St. John's N.S.
                       Eden Cottage
       Smyth, Robert, labourer
                        Beechwood
       Verner, Robt., farmer
                         Martinville
       Rusk, William, farmer
       Collins, Arthur, blacksmith
       Vacant
       Vacant
       Vacant
                       Malone House
       Higgin, Mrs.
                  Malone House Lodge
       Cherry, Robt., gardener
                        Gate Lodges
       Archer, Saml., coachman
       Smith, James, groom
       McCloskey, E., carrier
                       Mount Collyer
       Thompson, John, J.P.
       The Dub Tea Gardens - Irish Temperance League proprietors - Geo. A. Fleming, manager
                    The Dub Cottages
   1. Flanagan, Mrs.
   2. Foy, E. W., chair maker
   3. Harrison, John A.
   4. Kee, W. J.
   5. Cherry, J.
   6. Holmes, Robert
   7. Martin, John
   8. Firth, William
   9. Martin, Robert, labourer
 10. Lowe, Mrs.
 11. McAnoy, Chas., labourer
 12. Shea, Mrs.
                        Ivy Cottage
 13. McDowell, W. J.
 14. Gilliland, Mrs.
 15. Martin, Miss
 16. Irvine, Mrs.
 17. Holmes, William
 18. Mehaffey, W., labourer
       England, Thomas
       Curry, Robert, farmer
       Mercer, William
                    Maryville Cottage
       Sayers, A., building inspector
                        Taughmanna
       Crawford, Mrs.
       Smith, William
       Rankin, Robert
                         Greystone
       Verner, Robert
                       Willowmount
       Patterson, S., dairyman
                          Red Hill
       Irvine, George, labourer
       McClelland, David, labourer
       Keary, Mrs.
       Kerr, W., labourer
       Doran, Mrs.
..........Finaghy Lane intersects
                         __________

                        [left hand side]
                           Cherry Hill
       Ward, J. T.
                            Dunraven
       Back entrance
                        Carlton House
       Lytle, Joseph H., of John Lytle & Sons, Ltd., 34 Victoria Street
                           Montpelier
       Dill, Sir Samuel, M.A., D.Lit., LL.D., professor of Greek, Queen's University of Belfast
                           Montpelier
       Gibson, Mrs.
                           The Nook
       Redmond, Wm. C. F., district inspector R.I.C.
                      Montpelier House
       Doran, William T., J.P.
                          Gate Lodge
       Hawthorne, Adam, gardener
                           Dunraven
       Cleaver, John, merchant
                         Gate Lodge
       Hall, Francis, gardener
..........Notting Hill intersects
       Postal Pillar Box
                     Nottinghill House
       Cooke, Alexander, flax and yarn merchant
                     Danesfort House
       Duffin, Charles
                        Gate Lodge
       McCormick, Jas., gardener
                          Beaumont
       Hamilton, Mrs.
       Chipp, Mrs.
                     Beaumont Lodge
       Roy, Wm., coachman
       Fire Alarm Lamp
..........Stranmillis Road intersects
..........Bladon Park intersects
                           Ranelagh
       Hyde, James J., warehouseman
                    Fermanagh House
       Whitley, Samuel, wholesale warehouseman, Waring Street
                         Westlands
       Moore, John P., provision merchant
..........Deramore Drive intersects
                          Thornham
       Greer, Mrs.
                             Ashby
       Bailie, Dr. H. W., Medical Superintendent of Health to Belfast Corporation
                           Dunottar
       Doran, John, J.P., wine and spirit merchant
       Doran, George A., J.P., wine and spirit merchant
                           Hopetown
       McCaw, Mrs.
                         The Rectory
       Seaver, Rev. Richard W., B.D., rector of St. John's Church, Malone
..........Deramore Park South intersects
                         Jennymount
       Thompson, Mrs.
                         Stand Lodge
       Ross, D. R., of Durham St. Weaving Co.
                            Lisroyan
       Seaver, H., C.E., architect
                           St. Helen's
       Cinnamond, Mrs.
..........Newforge Lane intersects
                     Malone Cottages
       Patterson, John, gardener
       McNabney, J., labourer
       Corporation Toll Office
       Patterson, Hugh, carter
       McCloskey, Thos., carrier
       Walker, Alexander, gardener
       Garrett, Thomas
       Weir, Joseph, cutter
                       Bridge Cottage
       End of City Boundary

Malt Street
Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   3. McNamee, Patrick, labourer
   5. Massey, Miss
   7. Smith, Wm., packer
   9. Porter, John
 11. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 13. Doherty, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Huddleston, Wm., fitter
 17. Connor, J., brick layer
 19. Megaw, Wm., painter
 21. Cowan, James, tailor
 23. Magill, Mary, weaver
 25. Morgan, Thos., sawyer
 27. Wallace, Agnes
 29. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 31. Cullen, Hugh, labourer
 33. Blaine, Wm., labourer
 35. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 37. McFall, Mrs. Mary
 39. Stewart, Daniel, labourer
 41. McSherry, A., grocer
                         __________

   2. Hemphill, Mrs. Margt.
   4. Dowie, Oliver, saddler
   6. Millar, G., railway guard
   8. Graham, J., labourer
 10. Smylie, John, labourer
 12. Wilson, John, labourer
 14. McClung, Mrs.
 16. Wilson, Robert, shunter
 18. Magee, H., engine cleaner
 20. McClean, Geo., motor driver
 22. Lynch, Patk., billiard marker
 24. McArdle, T., lamp lighter
 26. McGarry, Patrick, labourer
 28. Lennon, Mrs. Catherine
 30. Brawley, Geo., labourer
 32. Boodman, Mrs. Julia
 34. Ferris, John
 36. M'Ginn, Miss (Ginn, Mrs. in 1910)
 38. Barrett, Robert, labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Leckey, Wm. John, labourer

Malvern Place
Hopeton Street to Malvern Street

   1. Hagan, James, moulder
   3. Lockhart, Geo., labourer
   5. Robb, Samuel, porter
   7. Moore, Jas., carter
   9. Carroll, Wm., labourer
 11. Gordon, John, carter
 13. Vacant
 15. Rainey, Mrs.
 17. Vacant
 19. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 21. Downing, Maggie
 23. Bell, John, publican
                        __________

   2. Savage, John, labourer
   4. Hall, Robt., brush maker
   6. Vacant
   8. McConkey, Wm., tinsmith
 10. Cardwell, Jas., grocer
..........Joseph Street intersects
 12. Gray, Wm., grocer
 14. Galloway, Saml., labourer
 16. Todd, James, labourer

Malvern Street
Shankill Road to Blenheim Street

   1. Gleazer, James (side door)
 1a. Burns, S., boot closer
 1b. Anderson, Frances
   3. Lewis, Wm., pork cutter
   5. Elliott, Irvine
..........Clements Street intersects
   7. Smeeth, Jas., spindle turner
   9. McAllister, F., labourer
 11. McCormick, W., hairdresser
 13. Thompson, Mary
 15. Gault, Wm. John, labourer
17, 19. Laverty, John, plumber
 21. McMeekin, J., stone cutter
 23. Currie, Wm., labourer
 25. Carville, Francis
 27. Stevenson, John, driller
 29. Purvis, Jas., brush maker
 31. Mills, Hugh, tinsmith
 33. McIlhenny, Sarah
 35. Malvern Temperance Dart Club
 37. Turner, Alex.
 39. Beattie, Mrs.
 41. Hanna, Wm., labourer
 43. Graham, Eliza
 45. Vacant
 47. Mills, James, dealer
 49. Mullan, Jas., labourer
 51. Dickie, William
 53. Devers, Wm.
 55. Kane, James, labourer
 57. Redpath, Geo., labourer
 59. Creighton, Eliza
 61. Carlisle, William
 63. McIlroy, Eliza
 65. Menard, Robert
 67. Vacant
 69. Neill, Wm., labourer
 71. Milligan, John, labourer
 73. Smith, Jas., labourer
 75. Dyer, Jas., labourer
 77. Black, Jos., flax dresser
 79. Martin, David, labourer
 81. Wylie, Alexr., labourer
 83. McCaroll, Robert
 85. Gibson, Jos., labourer
 87. Vacant
 89. Judson, Thomas
 91. Newell, Richard
 93. Vacant
 95. Curley, Mrs.
 97. Forsythe, James
 99. Hazlett, Jane
101. Side door
                         __________

   2. Malvern Street Hall
       Vacant ground
 18. Redpath, Mrs.
 20. Craig, Alexr., labourer
 22. Trimble, Mary
 24. Vacant
 26. Robinson, John
 28. Wylie, James
 30. McCullough, William
..........Mansfield Street intersects
 32. Megarry, Jas., carpenter
 34. Gavey, Robt., labourer
 36. Ferguson, Henry
 38. Brown, Wm., labourer
 40. Blane, Ellen
 42. McMuollan, R., labourer
 44. Briggs, Rose Ann
 46. Bennett, James
 48. Mynard, Wm., labourer (Menaird, Wm., labourer in 1910 @ #46)
 50. Coleman, Samuel
 52. Trainor, Robt., stone cutter
 54. Shaw, Saml., labourer
 56. Dalzell, Sarah
 58. Watson, Mrs.
 60. McCarroll, Robt., labourer
   "   Judson, Thomas
 62. Bennett, Stewart, labourer
 64. Murray, Mrs.
 66. Slaven, Maggie
 68. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 70. McFeeley, Mary
 72. Softley, William
 74. Anderson, Maria
 76. Trainor, Saml., labourer
 78. Weir, John, labourer
 80. Neill, Henry, labourer
 82. McDowell, Jas., dealer
 84. Kelly, William
 86. Hamilton, Wm. J., labourer
 88. Murray, J., labourer
 90. Gibson, Wm., joiner
 92. McGuigan, James, publican

Malvern Street Upper
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

1 to 101. Vacant ground
103. McCrea, H., smith
105. Montgomery, J., labourer
107. Smith, Sam., labourer
109. Wilson, Thos., labourer
111. Armstrong, David, labourer
113. Wright, James, labourer
115. Smyth, Sarah
117. Reid, Joseph, labourer
119. Montgomery, W., plasters' helper
121. Lockhart, Thos., iron turner
123. Harrison, Wm., labourer
125. Keers, Saml., labourer
127. Whitson, Jos., labourer
129. Mills, Joseph, labourer
131. Thompson, J., cabinet maker
                        __________

2 to 122. Vacant ground

Manderson Street
off Gilbert Street

   3. McAllister, Mrs.
   5. Vacant
   7. Teggart, Fredk., labourer
   9. Power, Arthur, fitter
 11. Brown, W. J., labourer
 13. Mahony, James, labourer
 15. Townsley, Wm., store
                         __________

       Sand Quay
       Duffin, Saml., builder & contractor
                       Barrett Terrace
   2. Burns, Sam., car owner
   4. Rainey, Elizabeth
   6. Rodgers, Andrew
   8. Gateway
 10. Vance, E., labourer
 12. Stewart, Alexr., foreman
 14. Cooke, Harry
 16. Woods, Saml., labourer
 18. Napier, S.
20, 22. McComish, Jas., coal merchant
 24. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 26. Dickie, John
 28. Flack, Eliza
 30. Hoey, Mrs.
 32. Kane, Chas., dealer

Manor Drive
off Manor Street

   1. Adamson, Thos., R.I.C.
   3. Jackson, Hugh, book binder
   5. Graham, Robt., carpenter
   7. Herald, Mary K.
   9. Nicholson, J., bread server
 11. Jackson, Wm., gas fitter
 13. Gallagher, Francis, postal clerk
 15. Kirkwood, Jas., cloth passer
 17. Fenton, Wm., carpenter
 19. Wylie, Wm., labourer
                          Rowellan
       Ewing, Misses, dress and mantle makers
                        __________

   2. Ritchie, Robt., Customs official
   4. McCullough, R., joiner
   6. Stevenson, Wm., tenter
   8. Justice, Mrs.
 10. Beattie, Saml., wood turner
 12. Sefton, Geo., clerk
 14. Forsythe, R., lithographer
 16. Whiteside, G., plater's helper
 18. Spence, John, labourer

Manor Street
from Cliftonville Road to Oldpark Road

                        [right hand side]
   1. Scott, John
   3. Cowan, John, bookkeeper
   5. Finlay, W. J., rent agent
   7. Allen, Mrs.
   9. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Anderson, T., insurance collector
 13. Maxwell, Miss
 15. Hayden, Alf., commission agent
 17. Drury, Geo. W., clerk
 19. Higginbotham,. W., engineer
 21. Holmes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Coates, Mrs.
 25. Beattie, Miss Sarah Ann
 27. McIvor, Joseph, manager
 29. Christie, Miss
 31. Cinnamond, Jane
 33. Scott, James, provision dealer
 35. Pinnins, Joseph, carpenter
 37. Coates, R., bleacher
 39. Vacant
 41. Anderson, Mrs.
 43. Magown, W. C., commercial traveller
 45. Shannon, D., confectioner
..........Harcourt Street intersects
 47. Bruce, Skene, clerk
 49. Lyster, Robert
 51. Cooper, Mrs. E. B.
 53. Prenter, Agnes
 55. Vacant
 57. Doyle, Mary Ann
 59. Parkinson, Saml., grocer
..........Roseleigh Street intersects
 61. Stewart, Lizzie
 63. Miller, Robt., pensioner
 65. Gray, H., com. clerk
 67. O'Neill, William
 69. Luney, R., cabinet maker
 71. Paul, Ellen
 73. Ewing, Geo., provision merchant
..........Rosevale Street intersects
 75. Verner, Elizabeth, Clifton Laundry
 77. McKeown, John, storeman
 79. Magill, Wm., litho. printer
 81. Houston, J., head spinning master
 83. Newell, Thos., assistant superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.
 85. Considine, Samuel, C.E.
 87. Wilson, Margt., dress maker
..........Groomsport Street intersects
 89. Rooney Bros., spirit grocers
 91. Fleming, Wm. S., grocer and confectioner
..........Newport Street intersects
..........Southport Street intersects
..........Mountview Street intersects
 97. Manson, Robert, labourer
 99. Ross, James, labourer
101. Parsons, Jane
103. Riddell, W., hairdresser
105. McCracken, Sarah
107. Purcell, Bernard
109. McNeill, Hugh, boot maker
111. Savage, Geo., clerk
113. Lee, Mary, ladies' nurse
115. Murphy, Wm., gardener
117. McCormick, J., gardener
119. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
121. Stewart, Thos., mechanic
123. Doidge, A., harbour constable
125. Gilfillen, Wm., carter
127, 129. McFerran, D., publican
..........Beechpark Street intersects
131. Cowan, J., insurance agent
133. McCarroll, Jas., foreman
135. Kelly, Elizabeth
137. Vacant
139, 141. Ruddell, J., builder
143. Foy, W., damask mounter
145. Graham, Agnes
147. Garrett, John, fitter
..........Manor Drive intersects
153. Sherman, T., ship caulker
155. Martin, Hugh, baker
157. Stewart, Eliza
159. Hinds, S., tailor
161. Johnston, H., chauffeur
163. Taylor, Robert, joiner
165. Dunn, Patk., engineer
167. Kirk, Sarah
169. McNeill, W. H., coachman
171. Bell, Clements, carter
173. McCullagh, W., upholsterer
175. Robinson, Mrs.
177. McCann, James, rivetter
179. Eaton, S., insurance agent
181. Birney, J., blacksmith
                         __________

                        [left hand side]
                         Clifton Villas
   2. Lindop, Albert, supt.
   4. Vacant
   6. Montgomery, John, tram inspector
   8. Boyce, Miss
10 to 132. Vacant ground
       Our Boys' Hall
..........Roe Street intersects
134. Saunders & Co., grocers
        Manor Street T.S.O.
136. McMath, A., draughtsman
138. Wilson, Wm., water inspector
140. Dabbs, Wm., commissionaire
142. Posnett, R. G., clerk
144. Vacant
..........Avonbeg Street intersects
146. Heath, George. clerk
148. Birkmyre, M. A., butcher
150, 152. Patterson, W., grocer
..........Annalee Street intersects
154. Connolly, H., drug store
156. Kerr, Lizzie, draper
158. Rea, Easter, stationer
160. Express Dairy Co. - A. Armstrong, proprietor
162. Farquharson, Agnes
..........Dargle Street intersects
164. McKenna, F., manager
166. Lynch, Denis
168. Thompson, A., joiner
170. Atha, Dyson, engineer
172. Mawhinney, Samuel
174. Fitzpatrick, J., manager
..........Alloa Street intersects
176. Sherry, L. A., grocer
178. McMinn, J., sample maker
182. Hosack, Alex., fitter
184. Dunlop, W., leather cutter
186. Martin, Agnes, confectioner
..........Bandon Street intersects
..........Derg Street intersects
188. (side door)
190. Roberts, Thomas
192. Andrews, W. J., labourer
194. Johnston, W. J., iron turner
196. McKinley, Wm., plumber
198. Hampton, Jas., boot maker
200. Turner, Mary
202. Cummings, Mrs.
204. McKelvey, Mrs., grocer
206. Pritchard, Thos., attendant
..........Summer Street intersects
208, 210. Mulholland, P., spirit grocer
..........Barrow Street intersects
212. Press, John, fitter
214. Telford, R., van driver
216. Porter, John, clerk
218. Belshaw, Robt., tailor
220. Stewart, G., shoe maker
..........Nore Street intersects
222. Ferguson, W., grocer
224. Kernahan, S., linen lapper
226. Kane, Mrs., dress maker
228. Barnett, Mrs., ladies' nurse
..........Liffey Street intersects
230. Vacant
232. Roper, Alfred, clerk
234. Morrell, W., harbour constable
236. Hull, Hugh, gas fitter
238. Belfast & Glasgow Boot Repairing Company

Mansfield Street
Malvern Street to Downing Street

   2. Patterson, Jas., labourer
   4. Deane, Elizabeth Jane
   6. Irvine, Wm., carter
   8. McCartney, John, labourer
 10. Hull, Thomas, rivetter
 12. Reid, Alex., driller
 14. Williamson, R., smiths' helper
 16. Dolaghan, Mrs., grocer
..........Craven Street intersects
18, 20. McDonald, J., grocer
 22. Cotter, F., labourer
 24. McKecknie, James (McKechnie)
 26. Cummins, Wm., labourer
 28. Mulholland, John
 30. Graham, Mrs.
 32. Williamson, R., labourer
 34. Hunter, Robt., labourer
 36. Greer, R. G.
 38. Martin, Mrs.
 40. Dixon, Mrs.
                        __________

1, 3. O'Neill, James, publican
..........Brownlow Street intersects
5, 7. Methodist Mission Hall
..........Langford Street intersects
        St. Michael's Church - Rev. M. H. Gibson Willis, B.A.; res., 41 Cliftonville Road
..........Belgrave Street intersects
9, 11. Kennedy, D., general jobber

Maralin Street
Burke Street to Ashton Street

   1. Craig, Wm. P., grocer
   3. Magill, Wm., carter
   5. Harper, Wm., painter
   7. McLoughlin, Eliza
   9. Ward, Wm., machine man
 11. Peachem, Chas., carter
 13. Bunting, R. J., boiler maker
 15. McKenna, H., car driver
 17. McKenna, Jno., car driver
 19. Hughes, Patk., postman
 21. Nugent, Patk., painter
 23. McCabe, Miss Mary
 25. Stewart, Wm., billiard maker
 27. Maginn, Chas., labourer
                        __________

   2. Surgenor, Miss Agnes
   4. Kelly, John, van man
   6. Jackson, Jas., labourer
   8. Forsythe, Wm., tailor
 10. Liddy, James, joiner
 12. Shaw, Miss Kate
 14. McCollum, W., labourer
 16. Lowry, John, labourer
 18. Swindles, Robt., labourer
 20. Neathercot, David, carter (Nethercot)
 22. McFeeters, Mrs. Susan
 24. McGovern, W., harbour constable
 26. Hull, Jas., clerk
 28. Potter, Mrs. Annie
 30. Clelland, Robt., painter
 32. Caffrey, Mrs. M., house keeper
 34. Hughes, Mrs. Mary, factory worker

March Street
off Mayo Street

       Vacant ground
..........Ainsworth Avenue intersects
   1. Bradford, Jas. H., labourer
 1a. Houston, Saml., boot and shoe maker
   3. Macauley, Robt., joiner
   5. Haskis, Margaret
   7. Dougan, J. W., weaver
   9. Gray, Robert, weaver
 11. French, Gorie
       Vacant ground
                         __________

       Side door, McKeown, J. & S., grocers
 10. Ingham, Geo., labourer (Inghan, Elizabeth in 1910)
 12. Irvine, Richd., labourer
 14. Watt, Jas., labourer
 16. Sloan, J., labourer
 18. Seales, Robt., finisher
 20. Shaw, Jas., sawyer

Marchioness Street
off Cullingtree Road

   1. McKenna, P., engine driver
   3. Meehan, Ellen
   5. Sewell, Francis, labourer
   7. McCoy, A., labourer
   9. Mulholland, Sarah
 11. Stewart, Wm., boot maker
 13. McCafferty, H., labourer
 15. Murphy, John, comp.
 17. Kerr, Jas., iron dresser
 19. Smith, S. J., labourer
 21. Rocks, Mrs.
 23. Catney, B., labourer
 27. McAnulty, Patk., labourer
 29. Devlin, Patk., labourer
                        __________

   2. Thompson, F., labourer
   4. Kelly, Ann
   6. Ling, Henry, hammer man
   8. Quinn, Jane
 10. McLarnon, Mark, labourer (McLoran, Mark, labourer @ #14 in 1910)
 12. McMullan, Jas., fireman
 14. Bowman, Mary Ann
16 to 30. Vacant
 32. Higgins, Geo., labourer
 34. Morgan, Thos., watch maker
 36. Vacant
 38. Quinn, Bella
 40. Vacant
 42. Clarke, Mrs.
44 to 50. Vacant

Marcus Ward Street
Dublin Road to Hardcastle Street

                        [left hand side]
   2. Wilcox & Gibbs, Sewing Machine Co.,  workshop
   4. McCann, John, & Co., linen manufacturer
   6. Jordan, Thos., & Sons, handkerchief manufacturers
       Back entrance to George Y. Kinnaird & Co.
       Back entrance to D. & G. Foy, chair factory
                         __________

                       [right hand side]
       Brown, J. S. & Sons Ltd., goods & workers' entrance
       Brown, J. S. & Sons Ltd., goods entrance
       Boon, Alexander, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers

Maria Place
Hudson Street to M'Tier Street

   2. Thornbury, Wm., clerk
   4. Bashford, Thos., labourer
   6. Roy, David
   8. Hall, Sarah
 10. Leeson, Daniel, carter
 12. Vacant
 14. Redpath, William
 16. McWilliams, Alex., labourer
 18. Stabling
 20. Hughes, Mrs.
 22. Crothers, James
 24. Parkeson, John
 26. Jones, Wm., tailor
 28. Bloomfield, Mrs.
 30. Armstrong, Mrs.
 32. Boyd, Thomas
 34. Vacant

Maria Street
Leadbetter Street to Maria Place

   1. Entry door
3 to 5. Vacant
   7. Marshal Thos., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Croft, Mary
 13. McDonald, Jas., labourer
 15. Frazier, Geo., labourer
17 to 21. Vacant
 23. McNeice, James
 25. Vacant
 27. Gibb, J., grocer

Marine Street
Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. McIntosh, Catherine
   3. Moore, Wm., seaman
   5. Moore, John, rivetter
   7. Stewart, Ellen
       Stores
..........Nelson Street intersects
   9. Corkin, John, labourer
       Stores
 37. McCrory, Patk., rigger
 39. McCafferty, Jas., labourer
 41. Bryce, Daniel, rivetter
 43. Holmes, Wm., rigger
                        __________

   2. Carroll, D., engineer
   4. McWilliams, J., lamp trimmer
   6. Scarlett, H., holder up
   8. Charters, Mrs.
 10. Greer, Wm., boatman
 12. McKeown, Wm., rigger
 14. Mullen, John
 16. Ferris, H., boiler maker
 18. Finlay, Ellen
 20. McMullan, Agnes
 22. Boyle, Mrs. Jane
 24. McConnell, J., labourer
 26. Graham, Robt., labourer
..........Nelson Street intersects
 30. Smith, Wm., fireman
 32. McWilliams, Dav., labourer
 34. Gallagher, H., french polisher
 36. Milliken, Mrs.
 38. Hill, Mrs.
 40. McConnell, Thos., labourer
 42. Freeman, Saml., labourer
 44. Vacant
 46. Flannaghan, T., fireman
 48. Douglas, Wm., labourer
 50. Watkins, T., seaman
 52. Kitchen, Wm., boiler maker
 54. Hall, Chas., fitter
 56. Quinn, Patk., labourer
 58. Vacant
 60. Devlin, Hugh, carter
 62. McGilton, Hugh, seaman
 64. Irvine, Robt., watchman
 66. Leonard, James, labourer
 68. McCluskey, Jas., fireman
 70. McCann, W. J., labourer
 72. Ryans, James, labourer
 74. Vacant
 76. Murphy, Margaret
 78. Gibney, Hasty

Market Street
May Street to Eliza Street

   1. Lavery, Hugh (side door)
   3. Tolan, Wm., saddler
   5. Cassidy, Lizzie
   7. Henrietta, Martha
   9. Vacant
 11. Kearns, John, tailor
 13. Loughran, C., fowl dealer
15, 17. Vacant
 19. Adams, D., labourer
 21. McKenna, Henry
 23. Magee, Sarah
 25. Conway, F., labourer
 27. Boyce, C., labourer
 29. Riley, Mrs., dealer
..........Cromac Square intersects
 55. Smith, Wm., seaman
 59. Collins, Mary
 61. Boyle, T., dealer
 63. McMahon, J. (back entrance)
 65. Mitchell, E. J., grocer
 67. Burns, Patk., labourer
 69. Robinson, D., labourer
 71. Laden, Mary Ann
 73. Megarry, Jas., labourer
 75. McCracken, W. J., labourer
77, 79. Lowry, T., marine dealer
 81. Armstrong, Thos., labourer
 83. Maginnis, L., pipe maker
 85. Matthews, Mary
 87. Mitchell, Jas., labourer
 89. Dodds, J., labourer
 91. McMaster, David
 93. Morrison, B., labourer
 95. Matchett, John, dealer
 97. Wilson, R. (back entrance)
 99. Small, T., joinery works
101. Vacant
                        __________

4, 6. Burns, J., horse shoer
8, 10. Walker, F., blacksmith
 12. Megarry, James, labourer
 14. Boyce, Jas., labourer
 16. Holmes, Jas., carpenter
 18. Burns, J., blacksmith
..........Cromac Square intersects
 48. Boyce, Robert
 50. Crossan, Jas., labourer
 52. Cassidy, J., painter
 54. Kerr, Jas., labourer
 56. O'Neill, J., labourer
 58. McDonnell, Jos., carter
 60. Lennox, Jas., carter
 62. Maginnis, W., cabinet maker
 64. McEwen, W., labourer
 66. Matchett, J., labourer
 68. Crawford, Jas., labourer
 70. Trainor, Jas., labourer
 74. Magee, Patk., smith
 76. Blake, Hugh, labourer
 78. Keenan, W., labourer
 80. Nicholl, H., labourer
 82. McAreavey, B., labourer

Marlborough Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   1. Shanks, Mrs.
   3. Walker, Saml., yardman
   5. Killen, Robert, baker
   7. Addis, Jas., motor man (Adams, W. J., motorman in 1910)
   9. Nicholson, H., gardener
 11. Gray, Robert, baker
 13. Lennon, Mrs.
 15. McCloskey, William
 17. St. Lawrence, V., labourer
 19. Campbell, Boyd, labourer
 21. Elliott, Robert
 23. Heaney, James, labourer
 25. Robinson, Robt. J., labourer
                         __________

   2. Rodgers, Mrs.
   4. Johnston, Mrs.
   6. Campbell, Ellen
   8. McKee, R. S., carpenter
 10. Houston, John, manager
12, 14. Houston, Mrs.
16, 18. Marlborough Laundry, John Huston, proprietor and manager

Marlborough Gardens
off Malone Road

                       [right hand side]
   1. Gould, Geo., designer
   3. Stevenson, W., gardener
   5. Linton, Mrs. Jane
   7. Briggs, Edw., coachman
   9. Bell, W. J., gardener
 11. White, Adam, gardener
 13. McConnell, Mrs.
 15. Rigg, William, gardener
 17. Holmes, Jas., carter
                         __________

                        [left hand side]
   2. Jordan, Saml., tenter
   4. Graham, Robt., coachman
   6. Kyle, David, gardener
   8. Magee, Alex., cutter
 10. Rosbotham, J., coachman
 12. Spence, H., carpenter
 14. Teasey, Wm., coachman
 16. Carters, Jas., motorman
 18. Craig, Robert, gardener
 20. Greenlees, A., coachman
 22. McMurray, Geo., plumber
 24. Gray, Mrs.

Marlborough Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                        South Avenue
                      [right hand side]
                            Floraville
       Casey, Mrs.
                        Spencer Villas
   1. Kennedy, Mrs. J. S.
   2. Campbell, Hugh
                            Homevilla
       Reid, Joseph G., of Alexander & Reid, estate agents
                             Ivanhoe
       Muir, R. C., manager for R. D. Waddell
                            Lisderry
       Morrow, Oswald, bank clerk
                          Englewood
       Elliott, Alexander, com. traveller
                            Maureen
       Conway, John, teacher
                            Westhaye
       Orr, Wm., J. J., solicitor
                            Rea Anna
       Dowling, Wm., builder and contractor
                              Felsted
       Wade, Amigel B.
                              Fenagh
       Storey, Margaret Marion
                             Moringa
       Deans, James, chemist
                             Louieville
   2. Calvert, Leonard, commercial traveller
                             Scottston
       Yule, J. L., auditor
                              Rokeby
       Leathem, Arthur, Ulster Bank
..........Cross Avenue intersects
                        Thornhill Gardens
       Lynass, Martin, chartered accountant
                             The Den
       Gotto, R. P. C., of J. P. Corry & Co. Ltd., timber merchants
       Wheeler, G. H., solicitor
                            Ardmore
       Vance, Miss
                            St. Claire
       Crawford, Major Fred
                            Kilmaurs
       Young, Ernest (of Young, King & Co., distillers
                            Ormidale
       MacGeorge, E. G., J.P.
                            Glenard
       Crawford, Jas. G. (director of York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.)
                            Hillfield
       McKeown, James, solicitor
                             Elbron
       Loewenthal, John, Vice-Consul for Brazil and linen merchant
                        __________

                       South Avenue
                          [Left side]
                         Morningside
       Patterson, George, dentist
                          Rowandean
       Johnston, Abraham, stock broker
                           Sunnyside
       Kelly, Patrick, inspector N.S.
                          Moonsacre
       Ray, Miss
                        Cherry Valley
   1. Nelson, Mrs. Lydia
   2. Hall, Mrs. R. B.
                     Alexandra House
       Mortimer, J. C.
                          Clonkeen
       Thompson, Robert James
                           Dunearn
       McConnell, Mrs.
                      Richmond Villa
       Black, Miss
                              Airlie
       Ward, Francis E., manager
                         Beechwood
       Harvey, Mrs.
                            Farnham
       Armstrong, Mary
                           Ermington
       Geddis, W., builder and contractor
                            Carnagh
       Gardner, Fredk. T., manager Loopbridge Weaving Factory
                           Marathon
       McCracken, Wm., linen merchant
                         __________

                        North Avenue
                           [Right side]
                             Stratheim
       Gamble, Mrs.
                           The Cottage
       Gosselin, Alice
                              Melrose
       Carswell, Robert, of R. Carsewell & Son, Ltd., printers, Queen Street
                               Roslyn
       Wright, W. C., shipping agent
                              Derwent
       Boreland, Andrew, tobacconist and fancy goods merchant
                              Winston
       Verner, Henry, com. traveller
                              Berwyn
       Hennessey, Thos., accountant
                            Home Lyn
       Moore, F., F.E.I.S., school teacher
                             Cooleen
       Johnston, John B., linen merchant
                            Inniskeen
       McCormick, M. A.
                           Springfield
       Harrison, Miss
                             Royston
       Northridge, Mrs.
                            Craigmore
       Campbell, John, handkerchief printer and finisher
                            Holmsted
       McCormack, Robt. James, of Davidson & McCormack, North Street, master printer
                           Wilmington
       Reid, A.
                           Haslemere
       Hetherington, Mrs.
                Marlborough Park House
       Barbour, John, mill owner
                          __________

                         North Avenue
                            [Left side]
       Yard
                      St. Joseph Terrace
   1. Boyle, Jas., representative of Arthur & Co., Glasgow
   2. McKeown, John, of J. & J. McKeown, Grosvenor Road
   3. McAllister, John, insurance inspector
   4. Brittain, F. W., of Brittain's Laundry
   5. Reid, Wm. Thos., of G.N. Railway
                            Kiama
       Vacant
                           Breowra
       Magee, Mrs. Anna
                        Garfield Villa
       Elliott, D. W., chemist
                            Benmore
       Rogers, Rev. John, minister second congregation Presbyterian Church, Ballywalter
                            Averard
       Hall, Thos., bank accountant
                           Lindisfarne
       Mullan, William
                             Ardkeen
       Martin, Miss
                           Inch-Marlo
       Kennedy, Miss E.
                         Milford House
       Neill, Miss
                           Rosebery
       Lindsay, Robert G.
                         __________

                        Cross Avenue
      from North Avenue to Central Avenue
                            Sandmere
       Nesbitt, Miss
       House in course of erection
                           Lindsayvilla
       Rowan, Saml., linen merchant
                         __________

                  CENTRAL AVENUE
                       [right hand side]
                            Kingston
 30. McCartin, Jas., iron monger
                           Chelsea
       Taylor, Frank
                           Kilbirne
       Rea, Thomas, inspector of secondary schools
                           Janeena
       Mackenzie, W. J., linen merchant
                          Dooneen
       Steele, Miss
                           Edenville
       Wilson, T. W., school teacher
                     Wolfenden Lodge
       Alderdice, Miss E.
                        __________

                       [left hand side]
   1. Dempsey, D., P.O. official
   2. Burton, John, warehouseman
   3. Carlisle, John, teacher
   4. Vacant
   5. Cowburn, Robt., dentist's manager
   6. Ross, Paul, plumber
                            Aldwych
       Patterson, Phillip, com. traveller
                            Glenfarg
       Leckie, Carl, Mus.Bac. R.U.I.
                          Dunavon
       Haslett, Wm., National school teacher
                          Helmsley
       Thomas, P. W., accountant
                            Casita
       Moore, David B.
                           Clovelly
       Reid, W. P., bank official
                          Innisfoyle (Innisfayle)
       Irwin, Archibald, secretary for British Sailors' Society
                           Moyrusk
       Young, Wm. A. C., linen salesman

Marlborough Street
Victoria Street to Donegall Quay

1, 3. Lytle, J., & Sons; side entrance
..........Princes Street intersects
   7. Crossen, D.
9, 11. Vacant
 13. McCausland, S., stores
                         __________

2, 4. Brown, Corbett & Co., stores
6, 8. Lytle, J., & Sons, stables
10a to 14. Ferguson, J. B., Ltd., motor works
       Mallon, T., cycle and motor works

Marlfield Street
Whitestar Street to Leonard Street

       no houses yet erected

Marquis Street
Mill Street to Smithfield

   1. Side door
   7. Vacant
15, 17. O'Rorke, S., fish dealer
19 to 23. Vacant
 25, 27, 29. McCormick, Patk., dealer
                         __________

2, 3. Side door
   4. Allen, D., & Sons, bill posting store (Dallen Paste Company in 1910)

Marsden Gardens
from Hopefield Avenue to Cavehill Road

   1. Murphy, Thos., coachman
   3. Alexander, John, carpenter
   5. Marshall, Hugh, druggist
   7. Wilson, W. A., traveller
   9. Hildidge, Alex., principal Old Lodge Road N.S.
 11. Mahood, Joseph, joiner
 13. Stewart, Miss H.
 15. Alexander, G., clerk
 17. Kenny, Miss
   "   McCormick, Miss
 19. Patrick, H., engineer
 21. Keenan, Jas., manager
 23. Black, Alex., bookkeeper
 25. Milligan, James, cashier, Northern Bank
 27. Millar, S. C., engineer
 29. Dunne, John, commission agent
 31. Moore, J. R., salesman
 33. Moore, John C., bookkeeper
 35. Mills, General
 37. Gormley, Jas., teacher
 39. Buchanan, Mrs. A.
 41. Walker, Wm., J.P., trade union official
 43. Morris, Miss
                         __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Dunlop, Mrs.
   8. Hume, Andrew, clerk
 10. Hughes, Thos., carpenter
 12. Davis, J., packer
 14. Gibb, Jas., commercial traveller
 16. Campbell, Robt., server
 18. Donnelly, F., telegraphist
 20. Vacant
 22. Longworth, Mrs., dress maker
 24. McBride, J., gardener
 26. Martin, David, joiner
 28. Heatley, John, com. agent
 30. McSorley, Mrs.
 32. Nelson, Saml., cabinet maker
 34. McClure, D., clerk
 36. McCarroll, D., manager

Marshall Court
off Marshall Street

four small houses

Marshall Street
off Green Street

9, 11. Gregg & Co., timber stores
11, 13. Spence Bros., cabinet makers and upholsterers
15 to 27. Vacant

Martin Street
Templemore Avenue to Glenallen Street

   1. Martin, Robert, van man
   3. Murray, Mrs.
   5. Scott, J. B., motor man
   7. Steed, Mrs. Maggie
   9. Walker, Wm., fitter
 11. Walker, W., brass finisher
 13. Gannon, Patk., labourer
 15. Brown, Wm., labourer
 17. Easton, Jas., plumber
 19. Pennington, Wm., pavior
 21. Baird, David, painter
 23. Brodrick, J., foreman
 25. Bishop, J., labourer
 27. Stewart, B., fireman
 29. Kirk, Jas., labourer
 31. Cavin, Edward, labourer
 33. Meharg, Wm., R.N.
 35. Dalzell, Thos., labourer
 37. Jenkinson, Robt., labourer
                       __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McCartney, W., book binder
   6. McCune, Wm., turner
   8. Flanagan, Wm., fitter
 10. Bishop, John, labourer
 12. Harral, W., boiler maker
 14. Whiteley, Robt., painter
 16. Reid, Wm., motorman
 18. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 20. Livingstone, J., red leader
 22. Dale, John, labourer
 24. Muwd, F., moulder
 26. Downey, Thos., labourer
 28. Boyd, John, engineer
 30. Majury, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Boal, Wm., labourer
 34. Sutherland, A., coppersmith
 36. Wallace, Jas., boiler maker
 38. Shaw, Jas., labourer

Martinez Avenue
off Upper Beersbridge Road

                          Hazelwood
                      [Left hand side]
   1. Pollock, Wm., sea captain
   3. Hanna, Samuel, manager
   5. Dunlop, Mrs. J. D.
       Vacant ground
                             Bellvue
       Hill, Chas., district manager Patriotic Assurance Co.
                       Montano Vista
       Campbell, Alexander
                         __________

                      [Right hand side]
                            Newton
       McClure, John
   4. Thompson, G. H., caulker
   6. Hutton, H., compositor
       Vacant ground

Mary Street
Albert Street to Alma Street

   1. McGillian, Jas., publican
   3. Martin, John
   5. McDermott, Eliz., house keeper
   7. Stabling yard
   9. Hope, Luke, labourer
 11. Downey, Lizzie, spinner
..........Lemon Street intersects
 13. Vacant
 15. Owens, Felix, labourer
 17. Brannagan, M., reeler
 19. Vacant
21 to 25. Stabling
 27. McDowell, B., mill worker
 29. Healey, J., flax dresser
 31. McSherry, Peter, labourer
 33. Maxwell, Ellen, spinner
 35. Kerr, Jane
..........Peel Street intersects
 37. Maher, A., house keeper
 39. Burns, Bridget, reeler
 41. Burch, Jane, mill worker
 43. McVeigh, Thomas, labourer
 45. O'Neill, Wm. J., labourer
..........Colin Street intersects
 47. McCoy, Mary, house keeper
 49. McKenna, Chas., labourer
 51. Murphy, John, labourer
 53. McGurk, John, labourer
 55. Begley, Chas., labourer
 57. Bracken, J. T., labourer
                        __________

2, 4. McConville, J. (side door)
   6. Connolly, John, labourer
   8. Toomey, Daniel, labourer
 10. Hughes, Fras., driller
 12. Donnelly, A., labourer
..........Lemon Street intersects
 14. Vacant
 16. Runnaghan, Alex., labourer
 18. McGuighan, Fras., hackler
 20. McCann, Ann, house keeper
 22. Dornan, R. J., labourer
 24. Doole, James, labourer
 26. Reath, Francis, labourer
 28. McAvoy, Michael, labourer
 30. Carmichael, John, labourer
 32. Heaney, Hugh, dealer
 34. Skillender, E., car driver
 36. McGrath, Lucy, house keeper
..........Peel Street intersects
 38. O'Hara, Wm., labourer
 40. Lynch, Ed., flax dresser
..........Colin Street intersects
 42. Hughes, Arthur, labourer
 44. Serginson, Chas., labourer
 46. McShane, Patk., labourer
 48. Keenan, E., mill worker
 50. Hoy, John, labourer
 52. Begley, Charles, labourer

Maryville Avenue
off Lisburn Road

 1a. Long, Alexr., saddler
   1. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
   3. Campbell, Mrs.
   5. McDonald, Miss Mary
   7. McWilliamson, D., lamp lighter
   9. Kempson, Wm., gardener
 11. Sloan, Wm.
 13. Phillips, James, joiner
 15. May, Mary
 17. Savage, Mrs.
 19. Patterson, Jas., labourer
 21. McCalpin, Ann Jane
 23. Morrow, S., storeman
 25. Gould, T. G., card cutter
 27. Norwood, Mrs.
 29. Dornan, Mrs.
 31. Kelly, Mrs.
 33. Scott, Wm., coachman
 35. Rea, Mrs.
 37. McClure, Wm. J., fitter
 39. Canning, Sarah
                          __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Doran, John, cab driver
   4. Mason, Mrs.
       Reid Memorial Hall
..........Hugh Street intersects
   6. Watson, Mrs. M.
   8. Williamson, R., gardener
 10. McCluskey, H., labourer
 12. Leitch, Margaret
 14. Warnock, Mrs.
..........Mayfield Street intersects

Maryville Park
off Lisburn Road

                        [right hand side]
                            Orananna
   1. Martin, Geo., manager
   3. Campbell, Samuel, traveller
                        Kew Gardens
   5. Bulloch, Mrs.
                           Atherton
   7. Jordan, W. H., commercial traveller
                           Cloneen
   9. Patterson, J. B., flax buyer
                          Inderslea
 11. Wallace, Nathaniel
                          Parkhurst
 13. Kidd, John P., commercial traveller
                          Oaklands
 15. Beggs, J. R., insurance official
                            Ashville
 17. Hamilton, James
                             Glenvar
 19. Thompson, Samuel, first class assistant superintendent G.P.O.
                           Lynwood
 21. Murdock, Alex., shipping agent
                           Monaville
 23. Bulla, Charles, traveller
                         __________

                        [left hand side]
                       Maryville House
   2. Riddell, Henry, heddle & reed manufacturer
                             Sefton
   4. Rundle, Harris, optician
                          Bencoolen
   6. Kirker, S. K., assistant surveyor Board of Works
                          Homesleigh
   8. Carmichael, Miss
                             Gretna
 10. Downes, H. T., manager of Hippodrome
                       Montana Vista
 12. Walker, John, draper
                           Eastwood
 14. Fetherston, Miss
                           Aberfoyle
 16. Beck, H. M., produce broker
                          Cherryvale
 18. Ross, Samuel, merchant

Maryville Street
Ormeau Avenue to Donegall Pass

                       [right hand side]
       Berrington, H., & Co. (Entrance for workers)
..........Bankmore Street intersects
 1a. Side door
   1. Hanna, Jas., printer
   3. McWilliams, Elizabeth
   5. Fearon, G., linen lapper
   7. McFerran, Miss J.
   9. Mackey, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Faulkner, Jas., storeman
 13. McDonald, Thos., plumber
 15. Furphy, Margaret
 17. Smylie, H., stone cutter
 19. McWha, Margaret
 21. Anstey, Edwd., labourer
 23. Hart, Francis, labourer
 25. Scott, Hugh, weaver
 27. Loughlin, T. J., glass bvlr.
 29. Madders, A., carpenter
 31. Crymble, Mrs. Jane
 33. White, James, miner
 35. Furphy, B. B., linen lapper
 37. McKay, S., bread server
 39. Whiteside, David, plumber
 41. Brown, D., engine driver
 43. Allen, Wm., joiner
 45. McGrath, Richd., brass finisher
 47. Campbell, Mrs. Minnie
 49. Cargan, Patk., waiter
 51. Madden, Mary E.
 53. Benyon, Alfred, printer
 55. Mackwood, Robert, cutter
 57. Treverton, Mrs. Mary
 59. Hamilton, Jas., foreman bottler
 61. Best, John, labourer
 63. Porter, Jos., labourer
 65. Faloon, James, grocer
 67. Linden, John, clerk
 69. Burgoyne, Jas., plumber
 71. Murphy, Mary
 73. Kane, Mrs.
 75. McAnoy, John, linen lapper
..........Salisbury Street intersects
 77. Smyth, John, boot maker
 79. Jordan, Mrs.
 81. Gray, Wm., clerk
 83. Patterson, Wm., engineer
 85. Black, James, labourer
 87. Bush, Ben., marine fireman
 89. Clarke, Mary
 91. Mundell, H., grocer
..........Hartington Street intersects
 93. Haslem, H. J., labourer
 95. Gibson, Saml., joiner
 97. Wilson, J., linen lapper
 99. Anderson, Jas., checker
101. Byrne, Annie, dress maker
103. Cull, Mrs.
                         __________

                        [left hand side]
   2. Campbell, Miss, draper
   4. Tanner, Lavinia
   6. McKnight, Wm. R.
   8. Crockard, J., coppersmith
 10. Brady, F., smith
 12. Fitzpatrick, Jas., R.I.C.
 14. Hill, Robt., cloth passer
 16. Dobbin, S., linen measurer
 18. Hogg, Mrs. E., dress maker
 20. McIlroy, Mrs.
 22. Archer, John, brick layer
 24. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 26. McGregor, Mrs.
 28. Andrews, D., grocer's assistant
 30. Hall, Mrs. Ann Jane
 32. Brown, John, motorman
 34. Deans, John, traveller
 36. Munroe, David
 38. Nelson, Mary
 40. Quigley, Wm., joiner
 42. Haslett, J., bread server
 44. Brown, Wm., tailor
 46. Wright, Rachel
 48. Mahood, Robt., labourer
 50. Blaney, Catherine
 52. Gilbert, Robt., blacksmith
 54. Holmes, Robert, barman
 56. Trimble, Robt., checker
 58. Bocking, Mrs. Susan
 60. Gillis, Wm., tenter
 62. Vacant
 64. Rodgers, Mrs. Jane
 66. Burgoyne, Mrs.
 68. Fleming, Wm., hairdresser
 70. Millar, Mrs.
 72. Fanning, Mrs.
 74. Armstrong, D., van msn
 76. McCreight, Wm., van man
 78. Snell, Henry, engineer
 80. Hunter, Henry, engineer
 82. Cairns, Mrs. Annie
 84. Thompson, Dorothy
 86. Vacant
 88. Portland, Mrs. Jane
 90. Murry, Jno., spirit merchant
 92. Thompson, Henry, linen lapper
 94. Edgar, D., plumber
 96. Stringer, T., stereotyper
 98. Grant, Jas., engineer
100. Little, Miss Margt. Jane
102. McWatters, Wm., cutler
104. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
106. Hewitt, Rebecca
108. McMahon, Mrs.
110. Johnston, Mrs.
112. Wilkinson, Robert, warper master
114. Savage, Mary Jane
116. Bell, F. W., compositor
118. McClean, Wm., fitter
120. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
122. Hamill, Jas., chemist
124. Lowe, J., reed finisher
126. Little, Miss Margt. J., laundry
128. Ballantine, Emma

Mashona Street
off Castlereagh Road

1 to 9. Vacant space
 11. McNeice, Thos., joiner
 13. Black, Wm., labourer
 15. Clark, Jas., labourer
 17. Hamilton, F., fireman
 19. Clark, John, plasterer
 21. Mills, David, labourer
 23. Pyper, Mrs. Eleanor
 25. Scott, Walter, labourer
 27. Pentland, Wm., fireman
 29. Coey, David, labourer
 31. Scarborough, F., painter
 33. Mercer, Mary
 35. Craig, James, labourer
 37. Magennis, Wm., heckler
 39. Manderson, Wm., labourer
 41. Warden, Wm., gardener
 43. Sawyers, S., labourer
                         __________

   2. Murray, Miss
   4. Prenter, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Greer, James
   8. McKenna, Wm., fireman
 10. McIlveen, W. J., plumber
 12. O'Flynn, Robt., labourer
 14. Dixon, James, labourer
 16. Mullan, Annie
 18. Greer, Jas., labourer
 20. Ferguson, T., labourer
 22. Clarke, Jos., labourer
 24. McCausland, Mrs.
 26. Law, James, moulder
 28. Hughes, Jos., labourer
 30. McMullan, J., labourer
 32. Moore, Ellen
 34. Johnston, Hugh, labourer
 36. Roy, Mrs. Mary Ann
 38. Cairns, John, gardener
 40. Mason, Jas., labourer
 42. Mahon, Walter, labourer
 44. Donaldson, Jas., moulder
 46. Price, Michael, labourer (Rice, Michael, labourer in 1910)
 50. McBride, W. J., labourer
 48. McKee, Mrs.

Massereene Street
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   3. Clarke, B., labourer
   5. McGuigan, P., labourer
   7. Brankin, B., labourer
   9. McKarry, J., labourer
 11. McCorry, Patk., fitter
 13. Cunningham, P., labourer
 15. Gregg, Wm., labourer
 17. Burns, C., labourer
 19. McAleesh, H., labourer
 21. O'Hanlon, Owen, labourer
 23. Lennon, Isaac, labourer
 25. O'Neill, P., brick layer
 27. McCann, Chas., labourer
 29. McAlinden, J., labourer
 31. Johnston, Fras., labourer
 33. Whelan, Catherine
 35. Kennedy, P., labourer
 37. McCrory, Matilda
 39. Carlisle, M.
 41. McGinn, M., labourer
 43. McDermott, J., labourer
 45. McDonnell, J., labourer
 47. Brannagan, Patk., labourer
 49. Wilson, James, labourer
 51. Maginty, Edw., labourer
 53. Kennedy, J., labourer
 55. Smyth, Ellen
 57. Maginty, Felix, oiler
59, 61. Kennedy, H., coal dealer
                          __________

   4. Flannagan, M., labourer
   6. Devlin, Samuel, labourer
   8. O'Drain, Francis, tailor
 10. McKenna, John, labourer
 12. Breen, Michael, labourer
 14. Morrison, James, tailor
 16. Henderson, Catherine
 18. Rice, Arthur, labourer
 20. Donnelly, J., labourer
 22. Elleman, Wm., labourer
 24. Campbell, M., carpenter
26 to 34. Vacant
 36. Crossley, John, labourer
 38. Fitzsimons, T., labourer
 40. Carmichael, Robt., labourer
 42. McQuade, B., labourer
 44. Armstrong, David, labourer
 46. Brady, Q., labourer
 48. Vacant
 50. Coogan, Edwd., labourer
 52. Burns, James, labourer
 54. Burns, J., coach painter
56 to 60. McGlone, P., grocer
 60. Burns, J., coach painter

Matchett Street
Snugville Street to Tennent Street

   1. Lonsdale, James, labourer
   3. Gaskin, F., tenter
   5. Hill, Sarah
   7. Hamill, Anna Maria
   9. Hill, James, labourer
 11. Burns, Wm. T., machinist
 13. Sterling, Henry, driller
..........Jersey Street intersects
 15. Beckett, Susan
 17. Barrett, John, labourer
 19. Moore, Geo., printer
 21. Beattie, A., core maker
 23. Duboise, George
 25. Graham, Wm., driller
..........Silvio Street intersects
..........Wimbledon Street intersects
                       Shandon Terrace
 29. Johnston, James A., meter inspector
 31. Murray, Jane
 33. McDonald, Adam, fitter
 35. Anderson, Margaret
 37. Blair, Walter, tailor
 39. McAlister, W. J., labourer
..........Bisley Street intersects
 41. Cosgrove, S., hairdresser
 43. Dodds, Sarah., dress maker
 45. Palmer, T., painter
 47. Martin, Jane
 49. Larkin, Eliza Jane
 51. Young, Susan
..........Winchester Street intersects
 53. Mairs, Maggie, grocer
 55. Tinsley, Thos., labourer
 57. Gamble, Wm., paper cutter
 59. Keilty, James, joiner
 61. Logan, J., stone cutter
 63. Vacant
..........Ulverston Street intersects
 65. Dunlop, A., red leader
 67. Mawhinney, Sam., carter
 69. Hobbs, Samuel, grocer
..........Coniston Street intersects
                         __________

   2. Spence, W. J., carpenter
   4. Reid, Wm., painter
   6. Lewis, Rebecca
   8. Vacant
 10. Greer, James
 12. Russell, Thos., draper
 14. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 16. Duff, Ellen
 18. Hastings, A., labourer
 20. Henry, Maggie
 22. McCracken, Saml., sawyer
 24. Grant, William
 26. Robinson, Jos., tenter
 28. Wright, Annie
 30. Allister, Johanna
 32. Tate, Isabella
 34. Miller, Margaret
 36. McKeown, Jas., joiner
 38. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
 40. Teeney, Samuel, tailor
 42. Weir, Mrs.
..........Silvio Street intersects
44, 46. side doors
 48. Longwill, Sarah
 50. Wallace, John, brass finisher
 52. Cardwell, Wm., labourer
 54. Mercer, N., dresser
 56. Hamilton, M., brush maker
 58. Lamb, Wm. J., stone cutter
 60. McConnell, Jas., fitter
 62. Heatley, P., plate moulder
 64. Irvine, Martha
 66. Govan, Mary
 68. Kerr, William, labourer
 70. Cardwell, Wm., labourer
 72. Wightman, T., stone cutter
 74. Graham, Maggie
 76. Kennedy, David, labourer
 78. Black, Wm. J.
 80. Hunter, George, labourer
 82. Perry, Robert, sawyer
 84. King, Frank, labourer
 86. Austin, Annie
 88. McMullan, Alex., tailor
 90. Harkness, John, labourer
 92. Harvey, Eliza
..........Carnan Street intersects
94, 96. O'Brien, J. P., spirit merchant
 98. Brodie, Grace
100. Crothers, Hannah
102. Duncan, Mrs.
..........Emerson Street intersects
        John White National School - Principal, J. D. Wylie

Matilda Street
Donegall Road to Egmont Street

                         [right hand side]
   1. McCullough, Mrs. Mary J.
   3. McIvoy, Robert
   5. Leitch, John
   7. Steenson, Richd., labourer
   9. Rea, Mrs. Mary Ann
 11. McCutcheon, Mrs. C.
 13. McDonald, S., brass finisher
 15. Quinn, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Stabling yard
 19. Morrow, Wm., labourer
 21. Smyth, Mrs.
 23. McGarey, Mrs. Mary
 25. Coulter, Robt., labourer
 27. Ligett, Mrs. Annie
 29. Bratten, Mrs. M. J.
 31. Lawthers, Miss Jane
       Blythe Street school playground
39 to 43. Vacant
 45. Crossley, Geo., labourer
 47. Spence, Wm., labourer
 49. Maxwell, Mrs. M. A.
 51. Wilson, W., labourer
53 to 83. Lodging house for Men, in connection with the People's Palace - A. Stewart, superintendent
 85. Goodwin, James, painter
 87. Johnston, John, labourer
 89. McMurray, H., plasterer
 91. Boomer, Jas., carter
 93. Thompson, J., labourer
 95. Moore, James, blacksmith
 97. Rodgers, James, labourer
 99. Adams, Ed., labourer
101. McDermott, Thos., labourer
103. Glover, David, labourer
105. McAllister, Wm., painter
107. Glover, Wm., labourer
109. Burns, Mrs. Jane
111. Lavery, John, labourer
113. Dalzell, Alex., labourer
115. McFarlane, Samuel, labourer
117. McClatchey, Thos., labourer
119. Kelly, David, labourer
121. Thompson, W., labourer
123. Vacant
125. Millar, Henry, labourer
127. Vacant
129. Robinson, John, labourer
131. Vacant
133. Hollywood, E., plumber
135. Fulton, Mrs. Annie
137, 139. Kelly, Jas., spirit grocer
...........Felt Street intersects
141. McKelvey, Mrs. Rebecca
143. McGinn, Mrs. Ellen
145. Nibblock, John, painter
147. Clements, Mrs.
149. McCauley, Wm., carter
151. Patterson, J., labourer
153. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
155. Hewitt, T., labourer
157. Maxwell, Mrs. Abbey
159. McGarey, Mrs. Lizzie
161. Shanks, Thos., rougher
163. Fee, Hugh, printer
165. Vacant
167. Harbinson, Mrs.
169. Magowan, James, tailor
171. Sloan, Thomas, labourer
173. McMaster, Thos., labourer
175. Fletcher, J., linen finisher
177. Kirkham, Geo., lamp lighter
179. Bradford, Mrs. Mary
181. Redfern, Joseph, labourer
183. Crone, Mrs. Mary
185. Kidd, Miss Annie
187. Reid, Wm., yarn bundler
189. Bryans, Wm., plasterer
193. Thompson, John, carter
195. Jordan, Mrs. Margaret
197. Vacant
199. Stewart, D. T., grocer
201. Hill, David
203. McCormick, D., labourer
205. Fletcher, H., labourer
207. Kirkpatrick, Jas., stoker
209. Bateson, Thos., labourer
211. Dougan, Hill, labourer
213. Leckey, Robt., cart maker
215. Locke, Thos., carter
217. Vacant
219. Wilson, Jas., labourer
221. McConnell, Mrs.
223. Burns, Mrs.
225. Hanna, Wm., labourer
227. Maxwell, Wm. G., rougher
229. Bullock, Jas., labourer
231. Singleton, Mrs. Sarah J.
233. Wetherall, A., window cleaner
235. Robinson, Jas., labourer
237. Richardson, Saml., labourer
239. Harbinson, Mrs.
241. Mulholland, Margaret
243. Kennedy, R., reed maker
245. Anderson, R., labourer
247. Peel, Mrs. Annie
249. Campbell, John, labourer
251. Kelly, Robt., labourer
253. Moore, John, labourer
255. Barr, S., blacksmith
257. Graham, J., iron moulder
259. Hyndman, James, labourer
261. Gould, Jas., labourer
                        __________

                       [left hand side]
   2. Side door
   4. Parker, W. J., labourer
   6. Gardiner, James, packer
   8. Hammond, W., coach painter
 10. Welsh, Edwd., machine man
 12. Moore, Edward, grocer
 14. Cochrane, Wm. J., labourer
 16. Gillespie, Charles, labourer
 18. Stevens, Frank, labourer
 20. Maxwell, John
 22. McQuiston, Jas., rivetter
 24. Connery, Miss Susan
 26. Coulter, Mrs. Ellen
 28. Smyth, Mrs.
 30. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 32. Burgess, H., labourer
 34. Patterson, J., labourer
 36. Kernaghan, David, labourer
 38. Ferguson, Miss
 40. McCausland, A., labourer
 42. Houston, Wm. J., labourer
 44. Ewing, S. John, labourer
 46. Pearson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Wardlow, Mrs. Mary
       Matilda Street Model Lodging house - A. Stewart, superintendent
..........Tierney Street intersects
 88. Brush, Wm., labourer
 90. Kerns, Robert, dealer
 92. Stevenson, Mrs.
 94. Anderson, Mrs. Eliza
 96. Hanna, Stewart, labourer
 98. Boomer, James, carter
100. Vacant
102. Robinson, Richd., labourer
104. Bennett, Wm., labourer
106. Leitch, Mathew, labourer
108. Robinson, R., labourer
110. Higginson, John, labourer
112. Hall, Wm., labourer
114. Vacant
116. Johnston, Jas., labourer
118. Gilliland, Geo., labourer
120. Beattie, John, labourer
122. Maxwell, James, carter
124. Shanks, Thomas, labourer
126. Spence, Mrs.
128. Garvey, R. H., labourer
130. Thompson, T., driller
132. Watters, Robt., labourer
134. Vacant
136. Moreland, Thos., labourer
138. Beattie, Samuel, labourer
..........Felt Street intersects
140. Murray, Mrs. Jane
142. Martin, Wm., rougher
144. Fryer, Mrs. Mary Jane
146. Fleming, Miss Annie
148. Ross, Thomas, carter
150. Vacant
152. Keenan, Samuel, labourer
154. Wylie, John, labourer
156. Kernaghan, Mrs. Sarah
158. McKissick, Mrs.
160. Burton, Mrs. Lizzie
162. Corkin, Samuel, labourer
164. Greer, Thomas, labourer
..........Oswald Street intersects
192. Moore, Henry, labourer
194. McKindley, J., labourer
196. Doran, E., linen lapper
198. Donaghan, T., labourer
200. Wright, Wm., labourer
202. Hill, Wm., labourer
204. Kyle, Geo., carter
206. Rutherford, I., glazier
208. McCourt, Mrs. Annie J.
210. Dawson, Richard, labourer
212. Rice, W. J., labourer
214. Walsh, Wm., labourer
216. Dempster, R., brick layer
218. Brown, Wm., labourer
..........Mabel Street intersects
220. Devlin, Jos., labourer
222. Stewart, G., bottle blower
224. Black, Mrs. Jane
226. Johnston, William
228. Greer, James, rougher
230. Bell, Wm., labourer
232. Wilson, Edw., labourer
234. Gibson, James, labourer
236. Moffett, T., labourer
238. Ringland, F., labourer
240. Larmour, R., wire polisher
..........Egmont Street intersects

Matlock Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

   1. Johnston, D., yardman
   3. Frazer, Elizabeth
   5. Lackay, Thos., labourer
   7. Ross, John, labourer
   9. Cooke, Wm., labourer
 11. Neill, John, labourer
 13. White, David, labourer
 15. Cairns, Robt., labourer
 17. Fortune, Wm., labourer
 19. Irvine, Wm., labourer
 21. Davidson, Jas., labourer
 23. Mateer, Edwd., labourer
 25. White, John, labourer
 27. Davidson, Mrs.
 29. Mateer, Wm., labourer
 31. Cadoo, Mrs.
 33. Robinson, Annie
35, 37. Sheraton, J., cabinet maker
                         __________

   2. Elliott, John, iron moulder
   4. Magee, John, labourer
   6. McKeown, Mrs.
   8. McKnight, Wm., labourer
 10. McCarroll, Mary
 12. Quail, Thos., labourer
 14. Kirk, Miss
 16. Lamont, John, labourer
 18. Miller, Mary Jane
 20. Payne, Alexr., labourer
 22. McKnight, David, baker
 24. Vacant
 26. Mills, Hugh, labourer
 28. Ireland, James, labourer
 30. McAlister, J., labourer
 32. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 34. Ellis, Matthew, labourer
 36. Pritchard, Jane
 38. Porter, Mrs.
 40. Gorman, J., slater
 42. McMullan, R., labourer

Maurice Street
off Springfield Road

   1. McCartan, Sarah, publican
   3. Crosby, Jas., fitter
   5. McClarnon, John, plater
   7. Totten, Henry, labourer
                          __________

   2. Martin, Thos., labourer
   4. Carman, S., carpenter
   6. McVeigh, Theresa

Maxwell Place

       Eves & Co. Ltd., shirt and collar manufacturers

Maxwell Street
off Sandy Row

   2. (side door)
   4. Gateway
   6. Peden, John, shop owner
   8. Hamilton & Co., Emerald Factory, manufacturers of collars and cuffs, shirts, blouses and skirts
   8. Miller, Son & Torrance Ltd., collar, cuff & shirt manufacturers
   "   The Linenhall Shirt & Collar Co., ladies' skirt manufacturers
   9. The Antrim Manufacturing Company Ltd.
 10. Henry & Co., collar, cuff & shirt manufacturers

May Street
Donegall Square South to Oxford Street

                        [right hand side]
                         Clarence Place
   1. Matier, Henry, & Co. Ltd., linen and linen handkerchief manufacturers
   3. Mercer, Hugh, & Sons, linen and cotton yarns and cloth merchants and agents
   "   Cornwall, John, manufacturers' agent
                           First Floor
   5. Moore, J., com. agent
   "   Cohen & Co., linen merchants
   "   Hibernian Bible Society
   "   Corrigan, Charles, auditor & accountant
   7. Atlantic Press Ltd.; H. Stanley Pyper
   "   Foreman, Wm., linens
   9. Crozier, J. G., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Whitehead, H., & Co., commission agents
 11. Harrison, Thos., linen merchant
..........Alfred Street intersects
                       Clarendon Place
       May Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Wm. Patterson, D.D.; res., Princess Gardens, University Street
 25. The Western Fur Co. Ltd., practical furriers
27, 29. The Belfast Working Boys' Home; Matron, Mrs. Templeton
 31. Ward & Partners, stained glass artists and leaded light manufacturers
   "   Douglas & Gregory, art craftsmen, designers for damask and embroidery and stained glass artists; decorative artists and designers
   "   Beedham, R., house decorator; res., 45 Candahar Street
   "   Carey & Douglas, artists' designers and chromo lithographers, etc.
 33. Harrison & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
..........Joy Street intersects
 37. Macoun, Mrs., servants' registry office
   "   Davis, Mrs. Mary Ann
 39. O'Neill, John, boot maker
41, 43, 45. Lavery, T., publican
47 to 55. Crothers, Alexander, horse dealer
   "   Dobbin, Alex., caretaker
57, 59. Robb, Victor H., & Co., Automobile Engineers and Agents
 61. Dunlop & Ross, hospital for sick horses
63, 65. Craig, J., grain dealer
67, 69. Warden & Stewart Ltd., grain, potato & hay merchant
 71. Gilpin, W. J., & Co., linen manufacturers
73, 75. McLean, J., vet. surgeon
 77. Johnston & Co., manufacturers and warehousemen
 79. Winter, J. Edgar, stone and wood carver and monumental works
81, 83. May Street Motor Co. Ltd. Telegrams - "Business"
 85. Irish Sack & Hessian Co. Ltd., new and second hand bags, hessian twine
87 to 93. Vacant
..........Cromac Street intersects
 95. Maguire, Isaac, publican
 97. Phillips, M., dress maker
 99. Sullivan, Jos., joiner
101, 103. Conlon, T., draper
105. Lavery, Hugh, publican
..........Market Street intersects
107. Laverty, Felix, publican
109. Black, Eliza
111. Magowan, W., potato merchant
113. Stores
115. Meharg, H., publican
117. Lavery, Thos., publican
..........Verner Street intersects
              ST. GEORGE'S MARKET
       Flesh Meat Market
       Butter, Egg and Fowl Market
                         __________

                        Clarence Place
                        [left hand side]
                    Clarence Place Hall
       Side door
   4. Protestant Orphan Society for Counties of Antrim and Down - Sec., F. J. Kennedy; treas., H. J. Johns, J.P., Belfast Bank
   6. Diocesan Council & Synod of Down and Connor and Dromore - President, the Right Rev. the Lord Bishop of Down and Connor and Dromore; res., Culloden, Craigavad, Hon. Secretaries - Ven. John Spence, D.D.; Rev. Canon Kernan, B.D.; Messrs. Edwin Hughes, Jonathan J. Pim, Secretary - Rev. C. W. Frizell, M.A.; assistant sec., P. B. Moore
   "   Down and Connor and Dromore Church Education Society - Hon. Secretaries - Rev. Canon Pounden, B.A., and Rev. J. A. Stewart, A.M., Hon. Treasurer - Rev. Joseph A. Stewart; Secretary P. B. Moore
   "   Marriage License Office & Diocesan Registry of the United Diocese of Down & Connor & Dromore. Diocesan Registrar and Licensing Officer for the District of Belfast and Diocese-at-Large - Rev. C. W. Frizell, M.A.
   "   Diocesan Rooms & Clerical Library
   "   King, Henry, caretaker
..........Arthur Street intersects
   2. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society - Memorial Hall - City of Belfast Gymnasium - Ex-Sergt. Gilbert, instructor; John W. Storey, B.A., general secretary
   "   Belfast Philharmonic Society - Assistant secretary, E. J. Dowdall.
   "   Dowdall, E. J., & Shaw, accountants and auditors
   4. Stokesberry, S.
   6. Johnston, J. Ewing, M.R.C.V.S.
   8. Stevenson, J. & Co., linen merchants & manufacturers
 10. Wright, J., bookkeeper
 12. Wilson, John, & Son, Belfast, Ltd., Downshire House, linen damask handkerchiefs, ladies' underclothing, gentlemen's shirt & collar manufacturers
..........Montgomery Street intersects
14, 16. Dunlop & Ross, Veterinary Surgeons, Belfast Horse Bazaar
   "   Freeman, Wm., caretaker
20, 22. Dougal, A., & Son, carriers, furniture removers, and store keepers
24 to 28. Ireland, James, & Co., Woollen and Tweed Manufacturers & Warehousemen; Res., Richmond Park, Stranmillis Road
 30. Moore, R. K., produce merchant
 32. Ulster Curing Co. Ltd. - B. W. Killen, manager
..........Seymour Street intersects
 34. Burns, Andw., cattle dealer
 36. Black, Robt., clerk
 38. Jeffers, T. W., & Co., linen merchants
 40. Gibson, H., vet. surgeon
 42. McCartney, J. & Co., coach builders and motor exchange, auctioneers and valuers, house and land agents
 44. Pratt & Montgomery, stores
..........Great Edward Street intersects
 46. Friction, Thos., labourer
 48. McLoughlin Bros., farm produce and seed merchants
         COUNTY BOROUGH GRAIN MARKET
       COUNTY BOROUGH POTATO MARKET

May Street Little
Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Side door
   3. Stores
..........Seymour Street intersects
   7. McGouran, Patk., porter
   9. Harper, Wm., carter
 11. Madine, Minnie
 13. Byrne, Mrs. Rebecca
 15. Glenon, Patrick, labourer
17, 19. Yard
 21. Megarry, Martha
 23. King, Patk., van driver
 25. Wright, G., coach trimmer
 27. Henneaty, Kate
 29. McCaughan, Jas., tailor
 31. Wright, G., coach trimmer
..........Joy Street intersects
 33. Wright, Thos., linen lapper
 35. Ferris, Bernard, timber merchant
 37. St. John, John, box maker
 39. Stitt, J., tailor
 41. Vacant
 43. Session-room of May Street Presbyterian Church and back entrance to school-room; James Stewart, sexton and caretaker
                          __________

   2. Side door
   4. Hawk, James, yardman
   6. McGahan, Patk., labourer
   8. Hanna, Robt., carter
 10. Stores
10a. Dogherty, Jas., labourer
10b. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
10c. Kelly, Michael, tailor
 12. Brown, Robert, carter
 14. Peake, John, coach painter
 16. Gilmore, John, barber
 18. Moore, Wm., labourer
 20. Breen, Miss Sarah
 22. McMahon, James, labourer
 24. McLaughlin, Jas., painter
 26. Vacant
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 28. Callaghan, Rose Ann
 30. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 32. McErlane, M., builder
 34. Hughes, Mrs., grocer
 36. Corr, Margaret
..........Joy Street intersects
 38. Fry, Mrs., dress maker
 40. Lavery, Ellen
 42. Villiers, George, artist
..........Rathbone Street intersects
 44. Gateway

Mayfair Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Donnelly, J., labourer
   3. Cathcart, S., labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Smith, James, labourer
   9. Mooney, P., baker
 11. Bateson, W. J., labourer
 13. McQuade, J., labourer
 15. McDowell, Arth., linen lapper
 17. Davidson, George, dealer
 19. Morrow, Joseph, labourer
 21. Moore, J., labourer
 23. Creen, Wm., shoe maker
 25. Morrison, Hanna
 27. Mahoney, Jas., labourer
 29. Boyle, Joseph, labourer
 31. Vacant
 33. Walker, W., plater's helper
 35. Brown, Henry, carpenter
 37. McCabe, Rose
 39. Vacant
 41. Dowds, Owen, labourer
 43. Turley, Hugh, stone cutter
 45. Boyd, A., labourer
 47. Steed, E., flax presser
 49. Mulholland, Mary Jane
 51. Magill, P., labourer
 53. Logan, Catherine, grocer
                        __________

   2. Boucher, Mary
   4. Dempsey, John, labourer
   6. Pinkerton, M., labourer
   8. Crilley, Peter, labourer
 10. Sproul, Mrs.
 12. Bourton, J., labourer
 14. Aikin, John, artist
 16. Hughes, J., labourer
 18. Gearon, Thos., labourer
 20. McLaverty, Henry, labourer
 22. McInerney, J., gardener
 24. Burns, John, labourer
 26. Byrne, John, labourer
 28. O'Hagan, J., labourer
 30. McDonnell, Bridgett
 32. Parkinson, Ellen
 34. Cusick, E., labourer
 36. O'Brien, Thos., weaver
 38. Loughran, Jos., labourer
 40. Murray, P., labourer
 42. Hannon, B., holder up
 44. Chapman, W., plater's helper
 46. McLean, Wm., labourer
 48. McIntyre, Geo., labourer
 50. McAllister, C., shipwright
 52. Savage, John, dealer
 54. Matthews, Mrs.
 56. McNamee, Wm., labourer

Mayfield Street
Maryville Avenue to Charleville Avenue

   1. Quinn, G., labourer
   3. Quinn, Edward, gardener
   5. Hunter, Mrs.
   7. McLean, Mrs.
   9. Slator, Geo., labourer
 11. Wright, Alexr., labourer
 13. Laverty, Robert
 15. McCance, E., printer
 17. Platt, R. J., gardener
 19. Killen, Wm., labourer
 21. Williamson, Sarah
 23. Scott, Kennedy
 25. Downey, Mrs.
 27. McCapin, Mary Jane
 29. Kilpatrick, Samuel, labourer
 31. Irvine, James, labourer
                            __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Rainey, T., labourer
   8. Cunningham, H., gardener
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Moffat, J.
 16. Kinghan, Ann J.
 18. Burns, F., gardener
 20. Montgomery, A., carter
 22. Beattie, Robt., labourer
 24. Warnock, E., chauffeur
 26. Vacant
 28. Holden, Alex., labourer
 30. Sefton, T., labourer
 32. Vacant

Mayflower Street
off Beersbridge Road

   2. Crothers, Jas., postman
   4. McCaskey, John, store keeper
   6. Jackson, Jas., caulker
   8. Napier, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Grogan, Chas., flax dresser
 12. Casement, Wm., labourer
 14. Bain, Wm., rivetter
 16. Andrews, Wm., grocer
 18. Fitzgerald, Jas., shoe maker
 20. McIlroy, Jas., carter
 22. Scott, Alex., labourer
 24. Mills, James, labourer
 26. Storey, John, shipwright
 28. McCann, Wm., labourer
 30. Stranix, Robt., van man
 32. McCracken, S., smith
 34. Patton, Wm., machine man
 36. Hutchenson, John, driller (Hutchinson, Jas., driller in 1910)
 38. Larmour, Wm., labourer
 40. McBride, Elizabeth
 42. Humphrey, Robt., plater
 44. Ruddack, S., yarn dresser
 46. Jamison, Thomas, labourer
 48. Magill, Jas., machine man
 50. Hutchinson, Jas., labourer
 52. Fisher, Mrs. Mary
 54. Morrison, Robt., engine driver
 56. Davidson, William
 58. Whiteside, Barclay, labourer
 60. Wilson, W., labourer
 62. Trotter, Chas., labourer
 64. McKenna, Edw., spirit grocer

Maymount Street
Radnor Street to Cherryville Street

   1. Shaw, Jas., fitter
   3. Ledger, John, plater
   5. Clifford, H., insurance agent
   7. McGaughey, H., plumber
   9. Forsythe, Edward, fitter
 11. Hamilton, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Marks, Robt., iron turner
 15. Alcorn, Robt., conductor
 17. Robinson, Jos., fitter
 19. Bailie, Harriett
 21. Young, John, painter
 23. Kelly, Alex., clerk
 25. Fellingham, R., clerk
 27. Lawson, J., labourer
 29. McIlwee, George, clerk
 31. Wilkinson, Kennedy, foreman in Corporation
 33. Patton, Saml., painter
 35. Hamilton, Wm., carter
 37. Lewis, James, motorman
 39. Fee, Thos., motorman
 41. Allen, Alexr., labourer
 43. Pattie, W. A., labourer
                          __________

   2. Lavery, W., tram conductor
   4. Wilson, Thos., cabinet maker
   6. Nesbitt, Wm., labourer
   8. Long, Wm., joiner
 10. McCleery, Agnes
 12. Todd, Eliza Jane
 14. Mathers, Robert, clerk
 16. Dunlop, Hugh, fitter
 18. Cochrane, Agnes
 20. Bennett, James
 22. Steele, Geo., insurance agent
 24. Lamont, David, packer
 26. McCormick, Jas., painter
 28. Elliott, Robt., labourer
 30. Brown, Jas., iron turner
 32. Dobbin, Jas. P., labourer
 34. McWilliam, A., joiner
 36. McCollum, Jos., labourer
 38. Huddleston, Robt., joiner
 40. Heaney, W., horse shoer
 42. Moffett, Wm., iron turner

Mayne Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Speers, Nath., labourer
   3. Smyth, Margaret
   5. Lynas, Lizzie
   7. Gibson, Jas., labourer
   9. Doloughan, John, labourer
 11. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 13. Davison, Jos., labourer
 15. Speers, Nath., labourer
 17. Bunting, Mrs. Rebecca
 19. Lewis, W. H., driller
 21. Cully, Mrs.
                          __________

   2. Neill, James, labourer
   4. Cully, David, labourer
   6. McWilliams, Agnes
..........Gay Street intersects
   8. Martin, Daniel, labourer
 10. Gourley, J., box maker
 12. Martin, Miss
14, 16. Geary, Agnes

Mayo Street
Shankill Road to Springfield Road

                         [right hand side]
   1. Cairns, John, labourer
   3. Robinson, Samuel, iron merchant
   5. Walker, Wm., bundler
   7. Irvine, Sarah
   9. Magee, James, labourer
 11. Esmond Dart Club
 13. Nesbitt, Mary
 15. Craig, Maria
 17. Morrison, John, labourer
 19. Lavery, Thos., plater
 21. Holmes, J., hodsman
 23. Rodgers, A., labourer
 25. Edens, W. J., labourer
 27. Cinnamond, Jas., labourer
 29. Smyth, John, labourer
31, 33. Rosbottom, S., dairyman
 35. Turtle, Thos., painter
 37. Grainger, Wb., labourer
 39. Dowey, W. H., painter
 41. Kirker, James, labourer
 43. Bell, Wm.
 45. Major, John, tailor
 47. Ferris, S., labourer
 49. McCarron, Mary
 51. Stewart, John, labourer
 53. Girvan, Louisa
 55. Blair, James W., labourer
 57. Getty, Thos., carpenter
 59. Higgins, Mary
 61. Mawhinney, W., pattern maker
 63. Lowe, Wm., mechanic
 65. Vacant
..........Caledon Street intersects
 79. Ross, John, holder up
 81. Halliday, Thos., labourer
 83. Lockyer, Alice Jane
 85. Vacant
 87. Watson, Jos., labourer
 89. Weatherall, J., shoe maker
 91. Forsythe, Thos., labourer
 93. Steenson, Saml., carter
 95. Crossett, Geo., labourer
 97. Lynas, William, flax dresser
 99. Picken, Wm., labourer
101. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
103. Close, Lizzie
105. Peters, Maggie J., reeler
107. Smith, David, labourer
109. Hershaw, W. H., labourer
111. Gaston, R. J., fitter
113. Lynas, James, labourer
115. Bradford, R., labourer
        Mayo Street National Schools - Hugh Henry Boyd Endowment Schools - Joseph Jameson and Rebecca Clarke, principals
119. Young, Thos., gardener
121. Bigger, Robert, carter
123. Derby, Thos., carpenter
125. Greer, Lena
127. Halliday, D., machine man
129. Thornberry, J., tailor
131. Young, W. J., tram conductor
133. Gorman, W. T., hackle maker
135. Elliott, Julia
137. Bones, D., wheel cutter
139. Redpath, John, labourer
141. Beattie, Wm., labourer
143. Lowe, Joseph, brush maker
145. Topping, A., brick layer
147. Smyth, Margaret
149. Lindsay, R. J. S., labourer
151. Apsley, George, labourer
153. McCartney, Fannie
155. Stewart, Andw., finisher
157. Murphy, R., hackle setter
159. Wilkinson, S. T., smith
161. McQuillan, Rose & Co., spirit grocers
..........March Street intersects
                      Elmville Terrace
185. McAvoy, H., confectioner
187. McCurley, Rachael
189. Coulter, G., painter
191. Brown, Elizabeth
193. Stewart, F., labourer
195. Liddell, Jennie
197. McAvoy, David, labourer
199. Perryman, Alex., labourer
201. Johnston, Jos., carding master
203. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
205. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
207. Teggart, W. J., joiner
209. Thompson, D., labourer
211. Johnston, Elizabeth
213. McBurney, Jno., moulder
215. Spring, Geo., pensioner R.I.C.
217. Blackstock, Geo., red leader
219. Bill, Wm., iron turner
221. McKnight, J., labourer
223. McVeagh, Wm., plumber
225. Kennedy, Jas., grocer
227. McKittrick, Orr, tenter
229. Wilkinson, G., labourer
231. Baxter, H., linen finisher
233. Sinnerton, J., linen lapper
235. Frazer, James, beetler
237. Winnington, T., hair dresser
239. Upton, T. E., dairyman
241. Coote, Joseph
243. Lewis, F., spinning master
245. Radcliffe, D., boot maker
247. Rainey, David, joiner
249. Geddis, John, beetler
251. Dunwoody, Hugh M.
253. Stewart, Robt., seaman (Stuart, Alexander, labourer in 1910)
                          __________

                         [left hand side]
   2. McAfee, Saml., grocer
   4. Cooper, John, labourer
   6. Stitt, Thos., labourer
   8. McKelvey, Mary, confectioner
 10. Cairns, Duncan, labourer
 12. Callen, Geo., mechanic
 14. Gaston, Robt., labourer
 16. Ferris, W. J., boot maker
 18. Croll, Gawn H., labourer
 20. Robb, Felix, tailor
 22. Hunter, A., labourer
 24. Dowall, Gilbert, labourer
 26. Chalmers, Mary
 28. Mackey, Wm., labourer
 30. Metcalfe, Margaret
 32. McGahey, Sarah
 34. Stevenson, Jas., bleacher
 36. Andrews, Hugh
 38. Hollinger, T., labourer
 40. Adams, James, painter
 42. Hunter, Margaret
 44. Rea, John, R.I.C.
 46. Wilson, Jos., shoe maker
 48. Agnew, J., spindle maker
 50. Porter, Robt., metal polisher
 52. Simpson, Wm. J., traveller
 54. Campbell, J., iron turner
 56. Harper, John, clerk
 58. Owens, Martha
 60. Green, John, labourer
 62. Smyth, Mary
..........Caledon Street intersects
64, 66, 68. Russell, J., spirit grocer
 70. Totton, John, labourer (Totten, Elizabeth in 1910)
 72. McCoy, Robt., labourer
 74. Tinsley, Thos., labourer
 76. Higginson, G., labourer
 78. Bradford, Martha
 80. Johnston, Wm., sawyer
 82. McIntosh, D., moulder
 84. Haslett, T., labourer
 86. Richmond, Mrs.
 88. Weir, W. J., labourer
 90. Woods, Rachael, confectioner
 92. Wallace, W., labourer
 94. Gibson, M., block printer
 96. Weir, N., machinist
 98. Mathers, Jas., tenter
100. Forsythe, A., labourer
        Doagh Flax Spinning Co., Mayo Street Factory
        Vacant ground
194. Johnston, Thos., labourer
196. McDowell, Tillie
198. Patterson, Albert, clerk
200. Carpenter, Louisa
202. Rainey, Wm., labourer
204. Robinson, Sarah
206. Caruth, David, painter
208. Wilkinson, R., labourer
210. Gamble, George, labourer
212. Magee, Patk., labourer
214. Rankin, Hugh, labourer
214a. Shannon, Robt., grocer
..........Lanark Street intersects
216. Vacant
218. McClintock, H., finisher
220. Frazer, James, finisher
222. Crowe, Edw., lamp lighter
224. Eid, Rachel
226. Palframan, A. H., butcher
228. Gray, Wm., watchman
230. Higgins, W. J., labourer
232. Wright, Geo., plumber
234. Couser, W., linen lapper
236. Gray, Wm., labourer

Meadow Street
York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. McCloskey, J., plumber
   1. Smyth, Owen, hairdresser
   3. Apsley, Nettie
   5. Gateway
   7. Walsh, Wm., boiler maker
   9. Cochrane, Mrs. Agnes
 11. MacLean, T., boiler maker
..........Norman Street intersects
 13. Carlisle, David, sail maker
 15. Mills, Andrew
 17. Crooke, E. W., machinist
 19. Boyd, John, smith's helper
21, 23. Smyth, Owen, car man
25, 27. Gallaher Ltd., export bonded tobacco factory
   "   Brown, John, fireman
 29. Smyth, Andrew, joiner
 31. Johnston, J. H., upholsterer
 33. Sleator, James, ex-R.I.C.
 35. Harrison, H., marine engineer
 37. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
..........Kells Street intersects
 39. Parson, J., ship carpenter
 41. Lowry, David, compositor
 43. Henderson, A., range setter
 45. Keills, Ernest, driller
 47. Carvill, Murty, publican
..........Cambridge Street intersects
49a. Filbin, R. (side door)
 49. Fletcher, Thos., carter
 51. McGookin, T., joiner
 53. Pollock, Alex., lard refiner
 55. Richardson, Hans, iron turner
 57. Holmes, Charles, sailor
 59. Neeson, B., painter
 61. Crothers, J., foreman carpenter
 63. McAnulty, Patk., plumber
 65. McManus, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Kerr, Mrs. Esther
 69. Kennan, John, tailor
 71. Belfast Dispensary - Medical Officers, Dr. Wm. Minford, 168 York Street; Dr. J. Barron, 237 Antrim Road; Dr. W. J. Meharry, 155 Duncairn Gardens, Caretaker, Mrs. E. Reid
                          __________

   2. Coulter, Wm., van man
   4. Foster, Jno., van driver
   6. Steele, Mrs. Agnes
   8. McKenna, Margaret
 10. Boal, John, plater
 12. Quartz, Daniel, fitter
..........Meadow Lane intersects
14 to 34. Gallaher, Ltd., Tobacco Factory
36, 38. Wilson & Co., grocers & provision merchants
40 to 72. Gallaher, Ltd., Tobacco Factory
..........Garden Place intersects
 74. Brown, Wm., yarn dresser
 76. Rodgers, Jas., carpenter
 78. McKee, Geo., hair dresser

Meadow Street Upper
North Queen Street to Halliday's Road

                        [right hand side]
   1. Robin, Wm., pattern maker
   3. White, Robt., shipwright
   5. Potter, W. J., joiner
   7. Porter, Jos., brass finisher
   9. Christie, Wm., linen lapper
 11. Templeton, J., seaman
 13. Wilson, Samuel, plumber
 15. Lamb, John, foreman
 17. Christie, Hugh, caulker
 19. Vacant
 21. Young, Wm., rivetter
 23. Kertland, John, joiner
 25. Devlin, Miss Maggie
 27. Bell, John, labourer
 29. Brown, George
 31. Wilson, Mrs.
 33. Higgiston, Daniel, joiner
 35. Lutton, Letitia
 37. Hill, Mary
 39. Malcolmson, R. J., linen lapper
 41. Jordan, Wm., butcher
 43. Irvine, William
 45. Robinson, J., cloth finisher
 47. Girvin, Henry, upholsterer
 49. O'Neill, Mrs.
 51. McCleary, Wm., fitter
 53. Brady, Mrs.
 55. Thompson, Thos.
 57. Montgomery, R., seaman
 59. Carlisle, W. C., shipwright
 61. Crowe, John, plumber
 63. Cathcart, Robert, fitter
 65. McConvey, John, seaman
 67. O'Neill, Alex., checker
 69. Muse, John, engineer
 71. McCullough, Martha
 73. Kerr, Wm., carter
 75. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 77. Parkinson, David, clerk
..........Glenrosa Street South intersects
77a. Myers, Alfred
77b. Dornan, J. W., blacksmith
77. Connon, Robt., engineer
77c. English, Jos., labourer
 79. McKinley, Jane
 81. McNeill, Geo., tailor
 83. McCann, Thomas
 85. Wilson, John, shipwright
 87. Kidd, Mrs.
 89. Brooks, Robt., iron monger
 91. McCallum, Annie
 93. McCready, Isabella
 95. Hoy, Saml., brick layer
 97. McIlroy, John, cabinet maker
 99. Dale, John, engineer
101. Henderson, D., wood turner
103. Turkington, Geo., labourer
105. Hay, M., brass finisher
107. McCaig, J., foreman carter
109. McBride, Saml., plater
111. Gordon, Samuel
113. Mewhirter, J., shoe maker
..........Upper Lepper Street intersects
                    Wolseley Terrace
115. Hillman Street National School - Robert A. Pinkerton, principal senior school; Miss Wilhelmina McMurtry, principal infant's school
117. McAvoy, Matilda
119. Rankin, James, labourer
121. Winterbottom, E., foreman
123. Gaston, John, railway porter
125. Mayne, T., pattern maker
127. Newton, Wm., engineer
129. Taylor, John T., traveller
131. Kyle, Robt., carpenter
133. Rainey, Hy., carpenter
135. Bowden, Jas., joiner
137. Moore, Eliza
139. Rodgers, H., book binder
141. Watt, Saml., joiner
143. Frame, S. J., joiner
145. Moynes, Geo., carter
147. Bacon, Mrs. Martha
149. Smith, J., french polisher
151. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
153. Gillen, Kate
155. Cunningham, A., boot maker
..........Edlingham Street intersects
157. Nelson, J. W., boiler maker
159. Patterson, W. R., joiner
161. Cunningham, John, labourer
163. Shanks, John
165. Henderson, J., tailor
167. Esler, Jas., quay inspector
169. Campbell, Mrs.
171. Hanna, T., harbour constable
173. Kerr, John, gardener
175. McCaughey, Fred, labourer
177. Finlay, S., cabinet maker
179. Kirk, James, coachman
181. Beggs, R., checker
183. Kelly, Patrick J., porter
183a. McGrath, Lizzie
                      Brunswick Terrace
185. McFadden, Annie
187. Armstrong, H., grocer
189. Vacant
191. Lennon, F., commercial traveller
193. McConnell, Jas., painter
195. Jrego, Geo., rigger
197. Beggs, R. M., store keeper
199. Reavey, Adam
201. White, James, assistant superintendent Salvation Army Insurance Society
203. Brannigan, John, joiner
205. Boyd, J., carter
207. Hurl, Wm., postman
209. Gibson, A., manager
211. Curry, Jas., tram conductor
213. McCleary, Thomas
215. Jack, John, sailor
217. Gordon, Rachael
219. McMullan, Eliza
221. Herron, Phillip, boot maker
223. Davis, F. S., ship steward
225. Cooper, John, postman
227. Kerr, Mrs.
229. McCullen, H., baker
231. Pratt, L., grocer
                          __________

                         [left hand side]
   4. Reavey, John
   6. Moore, Saml., ship carpenter
   8. Ballentine, J., caulker
 10. McCormick, C., carpenter
 12. Murdock, Jas., painter
 14. Bryson, W., yarn dresser
 16. Johnston, D., ship carpenter
 18. Petticrew, D., rivetter
 20. McMurray, Saml., steward
 22. McBratney, J., labourer
 24. McMaster, Jas., iron turner
 26. Partridge, Danl., carpenter
 28. McComb, Thos., boiler maker
 30. Faulkner. John, shipwright
 32. Allen, Samuel, tenter
 34. Patterson, Robt., joiner
 36. Haslett, Joseph, joiner
 38. Carson, Wm., iron moulder
 40. Vannan, Henry, plumber
 42. Beggs, Wm., rivetter
 44. Smyth, Andrew, fitter
 46. Christie, R. S., linesman
 48. Walker, Peter, rivetter
 50. Ferguson, Hugh, upholsterer
 52. Dudridge, Fred.
 54. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 56. Crowe, Thos., plumber
 58. Harrison, Hugh, painter
 60. Coburn, John, carter
 62. Reid, J., bicycle maker
 64. Shaw, John, labourer
 66. Crowe, Mrs.
 68. Cochrane, Jas., sailor
 70. Spence, Wm., boat builder
 72. Moore, Agnes
 74. Rea, Wm., foreman
..........Edlingham Street intersects
 76. Megarry, Miss, grocer
..........Glenrosa Street South intersects
 80. Baird, John, joiner
 82. Hayes, H. C., plumber
 84. Loftus, Thomas, fitter
 86. Campbell, W. J., labourer
 88. McCracken, Mrs.
 90. Parker, John, rigger
 92. Mulligan, John, labourer
 94. Strange, Mrs.
 96. Coldbergs, E., cigarette maker (Goldpeg, A. in 1910)
 98. McCrea, Mrs.
100. Campbell, Jane
102. Gaw, Jas., labourer
104. Carson, W., labourer
106. Caldwell, John, labourer
108. Whitten, Jas., tram conductor
110. Campbell, Jas., storeman
112. Bell, C., labourer
114. Agnew, Hugh J., labourer
116. Hamilton, Franklin
118. Selby, A., labourer
120. Gourley, John, carter
122, 124. Fee, A., grocer
   "      "    Upper Meadow Street Post Office; A. Fee, sub postmaster
..........Lepper Street intersects
126. Morrison, Rainey, labourer
128. Caldwell, Mrs.
130. McDowell, T., carpenter
132. Whiteside, H.
134. Jamison, Saml., labourer
136. Millar, R. J., fitter
138. Coulter, Jos., tenter
140. Curry, Jas., furniture remover
142. Vacant
144. Black, William
146. Mitchell, John, baker
148. Coulter, David, tenter
150. Brooks, A., shipwright
152. Quinn, J., carpenter
154. McCumiskey, J., baker
156. Smyth, Miss
158. Mawhinney, Jas., joiner
160. Woods, Mrs. F.
162. Cobain, Mrs.
164. Vacant
166. Surgeoner, John, joiner
168. Orr, Mary Ann
170. McCrum, Agnes Jane
172. Currie, Annie
174. Campbell, Mrs.
176. Rodgers, C., sail maker
178. Hamilton, Robt., carter
180. Larmour, Annie, confectioner
182. Cleland, M., spirit grocer
184. White, Robert Small
186. Ferguson, Jane
188. Pimley, Wm., baker
190. Templeton, Margaret
192. Foy, John
194. Moore, Robert J., secretary Carters' Society
196. Campbell, Wm. J., insurance agent
198, 200. Douglas, J., mechanic
202. Whiteside, Mrs.
204. Vogan, R., bread server
206. Brady, Miss
208. Walters, John, mechanic
210. McKinley, Annie
212. Wilson, John, painter
214. McConnell, John, baker
216. McMaster, Jos., holder-up
218. Cobain, T., linen lapper
220. Colden, Patk., crane driver
222. McKinley, Mrs.
224. Boyd, S., coachman
226. Jamison, John, commissionaire
228. Taylor, C., linen lapper
230. Armstrong, T., mechanic
232. Rodgers, John, signalman
234. Vacant
236. Hoy, Thos., painter
238. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
240. Campbell, Miss
242. Nummy, Wm., salesman
244. Douglas, Alex.
246. Phillips, R., grocer
248. Dean, Henry

Meadowbank Street
off Lower Windsor Avenue

   1. Gray, Robt., block cutter
   3. Wright, John, compositor
   5. Craig, John, linen lapper
   7. McKittrick, L., bread server
 13. Adamson, H., carpenter
 15. Skates, Robt., linen lapper
 17. Johnston, W. K., warehouseman
 19. Gibson, A., head postman
 21. Maxwell, John, retired N.S. teacher
 23. Freeland, David, store keeper
 25. Vacant
 27. Lewis, Hugh
 29. Boomer, Geo., traveller
 31. Bennett, H., principal St. Nicholas N.S.
 33. Littlewood, Mrs. M.
                          __________

   6. Rodgers, J., com. traveller
   8. Bardon, Jas., cashier
 10. McBratney, Mrs.
 12. Gillespie, Thos., clerk
 14. Schofield, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Mercer, Mrs.
 18. Anderson, Robert, painter