LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 

some of the strange, funny and wonderful names from the directories

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 
from the 1943

McNiff, Mrs.
Mings, Henry, labourer
Treeliving, H., boiler maker
Loutit, J. S., engineer
Babes, John
Papple, H. G., joiner

 

from the 1890

Whisker, Wm., skiver maker

from the 1908

Galbraith (Kephalolutron) Robert, hair cutter and perfumer and bath rooms, 3 High Street
McLernon, Steenon, forewoman, 8 Little Distillery Street
Pizane, Gable, traveller, 31 Granville Street
Portheim, Morits (of Lipman & Co.), Mountpellier, Malone Road
Thompson, Hensie, traveller, 104 Hemsworth Street
Twinkee, Star. N. T., Dernawill, Arva in 1901
Donaldson, Alexander, Boneybefore
Gracey, Arthur, Tooshilly
Speedy, Henry, Cloverhill
Kelly, Dolaway, labourer
Jolly, Justinian, boot manufacturer
Want, Noah, horse knacker
Baptist Gamble
Prince, Margaret
Mullinskie, Russie, cabinet maker
Jones, Bluefriar, nurse
Phayer, Elly
McMinimee, Jas., plumber
Mancowe, John, labourer
Fusmath, Mrs.
Rattie, F. G., manager Teeth Co.
McCready, Wales, canvasser
Rathcoole Stables - James Cheddy, coachman

from the 1918

Graham, Teenie, bakery
Elstob, John, joiner
Jeptt, George, cutter
Shrage, H., delph merchant
Taylor, Mrs. W. Archbutt
Jenow, Albert, labourer
Melelay, Bernard, labourer
Deddis, Wm., carter
Shribman, Goldie, traveller
Earwicker, Fred, assistant Admiralty overseer
McWhannel, Mrs.

Wanten, Boath, horse butcher
Flowerdew, A. W., optician
Stolo, Thomas, plumber
Mallinskey, Roucel
Ayon, Hyman, master cabinet maker
Bultitude, Frank, soldier
Ditchbourne, Mrs. Agnes
Conricode, P. W., R.I.C.
Meli, Baldo, Grotto Oyster rooms and restaurant



Angler, Fanny
McPeake, Manners
McCoy, Hendrick, coachman
Woods, Hamlet, brick layer
McAteer, Murdy
Hawthornthwait, William, supervisor Inland Revenue
Cherry, Mary
Gawkrodger, G. H.
Neeson, Titus
Mobby, Mrs.
Boyd, Bourtland
Kirk, James, seaman (a Captain maybe :o} )
Bracegirdle, Jas., engineer
O'Melvena, Ann
Healun, Bartholomew, mechanic
Miller, Euphemia
Truiter, Sarah
Betzold, George
Egerton, Pixon
Gorfunkle, S
Phayer, Mrs.
Wallwork, D., labourer
Ruddy, Robert, checker
Shiarra, Robert, linen lapper
Stuthridge, Ben, wood machinist
Jefcait, Chas., electrical engineer
Betchunsky, Solomon, draper
Eitman, P., cigarette maker
Dancklefsen, J., butcher
Cuwly, Finlay, moulder
Voucht, Henry, labourer
Gormall, J., labourer
Shemeed, Wardell, electric lighting and engineering contractor
Twidle, John
Trusick, T., machine man
Okeden, Annie
Lareny, Robert, labourer
Macten, Thos., labourer
Inwright, Letitia
Metrustry, Margaret
Bocking, Thos., electrician
Chadzyke, Jos., labourer
Abrine, Henry, labourer
Dowswell, C. A., Excise officer
Elander, Borah, traveller
Edstine, Herman
Moage, Jos., labourer
Sturters, David
Stumph, Kate, winder
Irvine, Amaziah
Baser, Emily
Gebbie, Thomas, joiner
Mollison, Peter, baker
Wyber, David, linen lapper
Nummy, John, clerk
Curran, Fenner, plasterer
Spinks, Lusia
Ropher, Walter, labourer
Trusewell, George, labourer
Zebedee, Wm., labourer
Reitt, Wm.
Cramlin, Saml., labourer
Faller, Emanl., watch maker
Kearl, Richard, carter
Brightwron, Augustus C., musician
Claffy, Thos.
Eielkind, Saml., traveller
Buik, Adam, instrument maker
Nanderkist, Eliza
Koschmick, Oscar, chef
Butchart, Miss Norah
Scattergood, G. F., cabinet maker
Mighton, Mrs. Rebecca
Grotter, Francis, labourer
Danklenson, Mrs.
Dalcleish, Margaret
Hunterville, Jaffray, commission agent
Rattery, Saml., gateman
Dever, Angel
Belch, Isaac, yarn dresser
Keow, Mrs.
Dodridge, Fred.,fitter
Swabreck, Jas., fireman
Snatty, Henry, labourer
Greenspohn, C.
Avonstain, S., traveller
Jingles, Margaret
Haskins, Zula, labourer
Summerfish, Robt., painter
Corken, Tredessa
Dubordine, Summers
Gelty, John, cabinet maker
Batman, Elizabeth
Memdom, Wm., labourer
Murchie, John, joiner
Chadzynski, Jos., labourer
Silly, George, Vice-Consul for Sweden; res., Knock
Gunsey, Chas., musician
Wootnaby, J., labourer
Norchote, G., gardener
Suttlehand, J., teacher
Addidle, W. J., labourer
Rev. Isidore Whelehan, vicar
Rev. Basil Moubert
Rev. Paulinus Barton
Rev. Fabian Madden
Hilarion Gallagher
Eacret, Mrs.
Vornberger & Co. Ltd., musical string, gut and sausage skin manufacturers
Heggie, W. J., labourer
Walklett, Wm.
Furgrove, J., labourer
Wigoder, M., draper
Gaukrodger, H., canvasser
Haddo, William
Deboyce, James, flax dresser
Deboyce, John, rougher
Jest, Thos., engine driver
Nuly, John G., grocers' assistant
F. Vawer Williams
Shankill Cycle Company - J. Pedley & Son, proprietors
Lelury, Emily
Wellbeloved, Mrs.
Bairstow, W., cabinet maker
Regan, Mrs. Bidilia
Hodes, Rabbi, zoos man
Oxage, Wm., cashier
Teyson, Jos., labourer
Rosewaren, Annie
Cafskie, Saml., glazier
Blennerhessatt, F., R.I.C.
Walloa, Wm., labourer
Polkinghorne, Jas., clerk
Gall, Leno
Lebirtch, L., polisher
Malinski, Kule, cabinet maker
Cotcher, Lota
Horndall, Mary
MacGregoir, Aoidhmin 
Loebell, Gustive
Youds, Thomas, gardener
Hudes, Hubert, butcher
Mulvihill, Patk., linen lapper
McClumpha, Wm., labourer
Blarnires, Wm., waiter
Atha, Dyson, engineer
Muwd, F., moulder
Lutton, Lettiza
Jrego, Geo., rigger
Goldpeg, A.
Feugard, Samuel, labourer
Ebbehe, Baraton, joiner
Minhinick, W. T., labourer
Menuel, Annie
Rillict, Louis, dentist assistant
Hulterman, R., cabinet maker
Vandecastelle, Miss M.
Kaween, Norah
Wytkowsky, Wm., Army Pay official
Orchabill, A., musician
Ponosi, James, tailor
Volento, Domack, musician
Capotan, D., musician
Klotz, Wolf, dealer
Baldo, M., ice cream saloon
Kallewey, Fred., joiner
Youdele, John, representative Thos. Cooke & Sons, Royal Avenue
Krouse, Holger, civil engineer
Oizenbloom, Inma, incandescent light
White, Fabey
Szigetvary, Edith
Guidra, J., basket maker
Kelly, Dollaway, labourer
Grieshaber, Oscar, watchmaker & jeweller
Chicken, H., labourer
Hilakman, King
Craffigan, Jas., labourer
Garrett, Wales, labourer
Landfesty, Peter
Gildchrist, Heaney
Davoy, Elizabeth
Papple, T., cabinet maker
Salter, Walter, commission agent
Coard, John, cord maker
Refausse, Wm., engineer
McWhaw, Jas., carpenter
Nolocks, J., ice cream shop
Fraser, Isavena
Boyle, Dormentine, carpenter
Laserson, Myer, jeweller
Long, Susanagh
Noquit, Joseph, chef
Roob, Jas., sailor

new additions March 2009

Boyd, Turtle, grocer, 70 Northumberland Street
Bumby, Wm., fitter, 51 Harrybrook Street
Criscenso, Mattosea, confectioner, 70 North Street
Just, William, clerk G.P.O., 72 King Street
Keenan, John, shipfright, 367 Newtownards Road
Tinkler, David, teacher, 46 Malone Gardens, Malone Avenue
Totty, Wm., land steward, Market Towers, Antrim Road
Burdies, Mrs., 22 Cave Hill Road