LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1912 Index

A to Ann St. Nrth   -   A Pt 2   -   B to Beverley St.   -   B Pt2   -   C to Cheviot St.   -   Chichester Ave. to Conway St.   -   C Pt3.

D to Donegall Rd.   -   D Pt2   -   E   -   F   -   G   -   H   -   IJK   -   L to Lim   -   L Pt2   -   M to Mea   -   M Pt2 inc Mc   -   NOP

QR   -   S-St   -   TUV   -   WYZ

Earl Court
off Earl Lane

   1. Lilley, Wm., fitter
   2. Malcolmson, Wm., labourer

Earl Lane
Earl Street to Ship Street

   1. Branagh, John, labourer
   3. Barkley, Ann
   5. McAllister, Jas., sawyer
   7. McCollough, A., labourer
..........Thomas Street North intersects
   9. Side door
..........Dock Street intersects
..........Fleet Street intersects
 23. Boyd, Wm., ship carpenter
 25. Lynas, John, carter
 27. Faulkner, Saml., sail maker
..........Ship Street intersects
                        __________

   2. Doak, John, labourer
   4. Scott, Ellen
   6. Ogle, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Millar, John, labourer
 10. Stevenson, Joseph, labourer
 12. Morriarty, M.
..........Thomas Street North intersects
 14. Doran, Jane
 16. Bennett, H., labourer
 18. Millar, J., labourer
 20. Murphy, Robt., labourer
 22. Harland, Jane
 24. Side door
..........Dock Street intersects
 26. Stores
 30. Toner, Mrs.
..........Earl Court intersects
..........Fleet Street intersects
 34. McLean, Robt., labourer
 36. Johnstone, David, storeman

Earl Place
off Earl Street

   1. Side door
   2. Hall, Lizzie
   3. Bailie, Jas., labourer
   4. Gamble, John, labourer
   5. McClure, Alex., plumber
   6. Bradshaw, Mrs. Ellen
   7. McKibben, Robt., driller
   8. Hull, Alex., shipwright
   9. White, B., wood turner
 10. Lawless, E.
 11. Gray, Robt., fitter
 12. Doagh, Samuel, labourer
 13. McCullough, J., coal merchant

Earl Street
Garmoyle Street to North Queen Street

    1. Side door
3, 5. Earl Street National School - Teachers, boys' school, Daniel Rafferty, principal; girls', Miss Henry, principal; infants, Miss Brennan
    7. Smith, Patrick, stoker
    9. Watson, David, rivetter
  11. Anderson, John, crane driver
  13. Kavanagh, Wm., telephone linesman
  15. Thompson, R., labourer
  17. McCurdy, Alex., engineer
  19. Martin, W., labourer
21, 23. O'Boyle, P., spirit grocer
..........Nelson Street intersects
  25. Gamble, Jas., grocer
  27. Scott, Robert, rivetter
  29. Brown, Jos., shipwright
  31. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
  33. Linton, Saml., rivetter
  35. Lloyd, M.
  37. Gardner, E.
  39. Andexser, F., joiner
  41. Arnold, James, driller
  43. Johnston, Andrew, carter
  45. Briggs, John, cabinet maker
  47. Gabby, J., labourer
  49. Millan, A., engine driver
  51. Hamill, Jas., plasterer
..........Earl Lane intersects
  53. Hanna, Sarah Jane
  55. Spence, Jane
  57. Purse, Wm., shipwright
        Ulster Bank House (Branch Office) - S. W. Shaw, manager
..........York Street intersects
       Gallaher Ltd., bonded tobacco warehouse, Stack H.
                           __________

    2. Dunn, N., iron turner
    4. Halligan, John, sailor
    6. Bell, Edward, engineer
    8. Moncrieff, Grace
  10. Brown, R., labourer
  12. Bowden, Thos., plater
  14. Gettis, Thomas, fitter
  16. Sweeney, Mrs.
  18. Harper, John, driller
  20. Our Boys' Club
  22. McCann, Joseph, wood turner
  24. Vacant
  26. Bell, M.
  28. Campbell, Wm., sailor
  30. Linton, David, joiner
  32. Coates, Annie
  34. Smith, Robt., box maker
..........Nelson Street intersects
  36. Sheeran, Mrs., grocer
  38. Finlay, Grace
40, 42. Logan, Wm., builder and contractor
44, 46. McGrane, Jas., publican
..........Earl Place intersects
  48. Howes, Ellen
  50. Robinson, Wm., labourer
  52. Chalmers, W., boiler maker
  54. Magill, John, miller
  56. Marshall, James, tailor
  58. Russell, S.
  60. Byrne, John, publican
..........Little York Street intersects
  62. McMurray, David, cooper
  64. Robb, Alex., plumber
  66. O'Neill, Mrs. W., hair dressers
  68. Smyth, W. J., fitter
  70. O'Callaghan, A., dress maker
  72. Side door
..........York Street intersects
  74. Irvine, Henry, sexton, York Street Presbyterian Church
        York Street National School - John Prentice, principal
..........Cross Street intersects
  88. Bowes, Frank, boat builder
  90. Cosgrove, James, joiner
  92. Mawhinney, D., labourer
  94. Cummins, Wm., ship's steward
  96. Reilly, Wm., labourer
  98. Johnston, Joseph, seaman
100. Kearney, Miss Lizzie
102. McLaughlin, Sarah
104. Taylor, Mrs.
106. Norris, Agnes
108. King, Miss
110. Connelly, Mrs. Fanny
112. Taylor, Hector, labourer
114. Wall, James
116. Simms, Rose Ann
118. Erwin, A., carpenter
120. Hughes, E., machine man
122. Goodall, John, joiner
124. Hughes, John, porter
126. Commiskey, F., yarn dresser
..........Dale Street intersects
128, 130. McLoughlin, Edw., publican
132. Reid, Wm., sailor
134. Sims, Agnes, grocer
136. Thompson, John, joiner
138. Killen, John, labourer
140. Wilson, W., holder-up
142. Hunt, David, brass finisher
144. Mitten, Jos., labourer
146. Robinson, Sarah
148. McKeown, Maria
150. Lyle, Alexander, carter
152. Thompson, Miss
154. McKinley, Mrs.
156. Hamilton, Mary
158. Scott, Wm., sailor
160. Murdock, Saml., sailor
162. Stewart, Wm., cooper

Earlscourt Street
Cavendish Street to Iris Street

   1. Toner, John, labourer
   3. Mulholland, Bernard, grocer
   5. Maguire, John, porter
   7. Casey, Edwd., constable R.I.C.
   9. Coogan, Frank, bread server
 11. McAree, John, labourer
 13. Farnan, James, baker
 15. Burns, E., engine driver
 17. Glennon, Mary, confectioner
 19. Davey, John, butcher
 21. Harte, Miss Mary Ellen
 23. Byrne, Patrick, labourer
       Vacant space
 39. Tracey, Christie, compositor
 41. O'Donnell, R., lighter man
 43. Lavery, Charles, labourer
 45. Britton, John, solicitor's clerk
 47. Keegan, R., pensioner R.I.C.
 49. Coleman, W. J., foreman
 51. McCann, Robt., tailor
 53. Gorman, John, ship carpenter
 55. McFadden, Wm., painter
 57. O'Hagan, Michl., insurance agent
 59. McMullan, D., insurance agent
 61. Crilley, Jas., iron moulder
 63. Rafferty, Patk., linen lapper
 65. Graham, Patrick
 67. Nesbitt, James, labourer
                          __________

   2. McAlea, Danl., baker
   4. Johnston, John, clerk
   6. Murray, Hugh, baker
   8. Rogers, Miss Mary
 10. Rodgers, Hugh, butcher
 12. MacEvoy, Jas., iron moulder
 14. McQuillan, Danl., shoe maker
 16. Connolly, Fras., carpenter
 18. McMullan, John, butcher
 20. Madine, Miss Agnes
 22. Kennedy, John, seaman
 24. Kearney, John, tailor
 26. Lavery, Miss Martha
 28. McCready, J., coach builder
 30. Black, John, labourer
 32. McCarthy, Miss M., grocer
 34. McKeown, Jas., fireman
 36. MacMorrow, M., bread server
 38. Doherty, Bernard, R.I.C.
 40. Brady, Hugh, clerk
 42. Devlin, A., engine driver
 44. Esler, Patrick, agent Britannic Insurance Co. Ltd.
 46. Bradley, Patk., foreman
 48. McCarten, J. J., postman
 50. Graham, John, tenter
 52. Cosgrove, Mrs. Katherine
 54. Short, Peter, stone cutter
 56. Megarry, John, sawyer
 58. Breen, John, plasterer

Earlswood Road
from Newtownards Road Upper to Belmont Road

                       [right hand side]
                       Hartington Villas
    1. Brown, Saml., provision merchant
    3. Sloan, Wm. J., commercial traveller
    5. Napier, Hy., commission agent
    7. Seymour, Jas. S., cashier
        Vacant ground
..........Kincora Avenue intersects
                       Kincora Villa
  61. Brown, Armstrong, clerk
                        Earlswood
  63. Rodgers, Edgar, director, Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd.
  63. Rodgers, Hood, of Thompson & Rodgers
                          Moravia
  65. Greeves, G. R., mill owner
                          Silverton
  67. Hogg, Miss Sarah
                          Rosedale
  69. McKeown, Jas., wholesale wine merchant
                          Wyncote
  71. Moneypenny, F. W., M.V.O., city chamberlain
                          Fernbank
  73. Greeves, Alfred, mill owner
                          Ethelbert
  75. Kelly, Stuart C., flax merchant
                            Ardagh
  77. Thompson, J. Pim., stock broker
   "    Pim, Joshua
                          Sunnybank
  79. Montgomery, H. H., auctioneer
  81. Shaw, David, soap merchant
  83. Smith, T. J., J.P., city commissioner R.I.C.
  85. Vacant
                        __________

                      [Left hand side]
        Vacant
        Vacant ground for building
                     Sunbeam Cottage
  52. Black, William
                           Ethelville
  54. McDonald, S., commercial traveller
  56. Henderson, W., confectioner
  58. Young, Edwin, clerk
  60. Cupples, David, pawn broker
        Vacant ground for building
  96. McBriar, Jas., foreman
  98. McCullough, Miss
                         York Villas
100. Montgomery, J. N. H., buyer
102. McDonald, Mrs.
                        York House
104. Magee, Jas., clerk
                          Archdene
106. McMaster, Thmoas S., bank official (Thomas)
108. Linehan, Wm. J., com. traveller
                           Glencairn
110. Currie, Mrs., National Telephone Co. (Knock exchange call office)
112. Turtle, Miss
114, 116. Vacant
                   South View Nursery
        Donaldson, John
                      Southview Villas
140. Kelly, Geo., foreman
142. Adamson, Wm. H., clerk
                          Dewsbury
        Byers, Jas. T., law clerk
                        Fairview Villa
170. McTier, J. C., grocer
172. McClellan, Mrs.
                            Cloneen
        Vacant
                      Edenview House
174. Macpherson, Thos. S., coal merchant
                        Renton Villas
176. Horsfall, Jas. A., insurance manager
178. McCord, W. J., pos. offi.
180. Jeffrey, Jacob, dairyman
182. Hill, Alexr., iron monger
                            Edermine
184. Marsh, Ben., manager
186. Price, John, draper
                             Rathain
188. Gilmore, Hugh, merchant
                          Kintore Villas
190. Watson, Mrs.
192. Russell, C. W., manager
                     Edenview Cottages
200. Sailes, Mrs.
202. Mulholland, Robt.
                           Rosenfield
222. Morrison, Mrs.
                          The Hamlet
224. Watson, Mrs.
                            Annaville
226. McLaughlin, Mrs.

East Street
Verner Street to Turnley Street

1 to 9. Gilmore, D., & Son, wholesale fowl dealers
..........Byrne's Lane intersects
 11. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 13. Gibson, John, labourer
 15. Cooper, Mrs.
 17. Magee, James, labourer
 19. Gibson, Maggie, grocer
 21. Hobson, Geo., carter
21a. Morrison, W., car owner
 23. Flannagan, Jas.
 25. Kenolty, C., car owner
 27. Murray, Jas., cutter
 29. McConnell, J., car driver
 31. Gibson, Arthur, labourer
 33. Burns, H., labourer
 35. Duffy, Owen, labourer
 37. Lennox, Sarah
 39. Crawford, J., labourer
 41. Johnston, E., labourer
 43. Shields, Mary Ann
 45. Hardy, R., carter
 47. Smith, J., labourer
 49. Davey, John, bottler
 51. Hughes, Mrs.
 53. Vernon, John, labourer
                           _________

2, 4. Gilmore, D., & Son, wholesale fowl dealers
   6. McAvoy, D., carter
   8. Keating, George, labourer
 10. McManus, Annie
 12. Taggert, John, labourer
 14. Kirk, Hugh, labourer
 16. Taylor, Mrs.
 18. Murray, C., cutter
 20. McGivern, Mary Jane
22, 24. McConnell, T., car owner
 26. Cunningham, S., char woman
 28. Hunter, Patrick, labourer
 30. O'Driscoll, John, labourer
 32. McIlvenny, C., labourer
 34. O'Donnell, Edward, carter
 36. Hanna, Jas., fitter
 38. Stabling yard
 40. Gillen, Wm., labourer
 42. Cooke, J., van man
 44. Cunningham, Alex., labourer
46, 48. Hawkins, H., car owner
 50. Vacant
 52. Campbell, J., dealer
 54. Davey, Catherine
 56. Wynne, Mick, stone cutter
 58. Gorman, Patk., boiler maker

East Bread Street
from Newtownards Road to Upper Beersbridge Road

                       [Right hand side]
        Belfast Ropework Company, back entrance
    5. Kinnear, Thos., labourer
    7. Shaw, John, labourer
    9. Atkinson, James, labourer
  11. Gordon, Saml., labourer
  13. Mearns, Sarah
  15. McCord, Andw., labourer
  17. Greer, Mrs. E.
  19. Toner, Edw., fireman
  21. Gunning, James, tailor
  23. Gaw, Agnes
  25. McShane, Jos., labourer
  27. Hanna, Mrs.
  29. Ervine, Wm. John
  31. Stafford, Jane
  33. Murphy, Robert, labourer
  35. Adams, Thos., crane man
  37. Hunter, Francis, gas fitter
  39. Boyd, John, carter
  41. Windrim, Mrs.
  43. McAlonan, James, labourer
  45. Magill, Jas., machine man
  47. McKittrick, Wm., labourer
  49. Vacant
  51. Elder, Robert, sailor
  53. Hale, W., engine driver
  55. McKittrick, Arthur, labourer
..........Factory Street intersects
        Vacant ground
  65. Quigley, Wm., labourer
  67. Reid, Francis
  69. Jackson, John, labourer
  71. Kirk, Alex., labourer
  73. Shaw, Saml., labourer
  75. McKitterick, D., labourer
  77. Venters, John, labourer
  79. Tait, Alex., labourer
  81. Atcheson, Henry, labourer
  83. Graham, W. D., labourer
  85. Doherty, Henry, gardener
  87. Miller, Samuel, labourer
  89. Gaw, Samuel, dealer
  91. Vincent, David
  93. Craig, James, labourer
  95. Letson, Hugh, labourer
  97. McNally, John, labourer
  99. Wilson, Alex., labourer
103. Harding, Chas., labourer
105. Shortt, Maggie
107. Spratt, Jas., labourer
109. Reynolds, Sarah
111. Christie, David, labourer
113. McCandless, W. J., labourer
115. Brown, Joseph, labourer
117. Shannon, Robt., labourer
119. Murphy, Mrs.
121. McFarlane, Geo., rivetter
123. Walsh, Andrew, labourer
125. McLoughlin, Thos., labourer
127. Johnston, Jas., labourer
129. Brackenridge, G., fitter
131. Scott, Maxwell, labourer
133. Apsley, Annie
135. Reynolds, Jas., carter
137. McLoughlin, John
139. Meharg, James, labourer
                       __________

                      [left hand side]
..........Oakdale Street intersects
  12. Keenan, James
  14. Ferguson, David
  16. Brogan, Rose
  18. Rowland, J., ex-R.I.C.
  20. Murray, Wm. J., labourer
..........Ashdale Street intersects
  22. Greer, Jas., fettler
  24. Bowes, Jas., spinner
  Side entrance Belfast Ropeworks Co. Ltd.
  Bloomfield National School - Geo. H. Carson, principal
  28. Carson, Geo. H., school teacher
                        Ivy Cottages
  30. Harrison, John, brick layer
  32. Walker, J., assistant foreman
34, 36. McCormick, Ellen
  38. Martin, Joseph, labourer
  40. McCrudden, T., labourer
  42. Ross, Susan
        Vacant ground
  72. Byron, John, traveller
  74. Coey, George, blacksmith
  76. Mathews, Patk., labourer
  78. McCullough, Jos., dealer
  80. Robinson, Elizabeth
  82. Whitla, Edward, plater
  84. Looney, Thos., pensioner
  86. Smith, Joseph
  88. Knights, Capt. Salvation Army
  90. Russell, Jas., carding master
  92. Greer, Mary
  94. Peden, James, labourer
  96. Neill, Richd., plumber
98, 100. Brennan, Patk., publican
102. Milbay, Robert, labourer
104. Walker, John, labourer
106. McCrory, L.
108. Galbraith, Elizabeth
110. McCullough, John, labourer
112. Coulter, Hugh, labourer
114. Crowe, Mary
116. Rice, Joseph, clerk
118. Tomlinson, James
120. Lester, J., labourer
122. Keown, Mrs.
124. Carson, Georgina
126. Parker, Wm., carpenter
128. Gray, William
130. Mullen, Geo., labourer
132. Humphreys, John, labourer
134. Rimmer, Edw., labourer
136. Vacant
138. Warnock, Ellen
140. Stewart, A., gateman
142. McCartney, S., fireman
144. Vance, John
146. Miller, Thos. H., grocer

Eastland Street
Cupar Street to Crossland Street

   1. Huston, Saml., labourer
   3. Edgar, Mrs.
   5. Thompson, H., labourer
   7. Gardner, Wm., hackle setter
   9. Wilson, John, labourer
 11. Drainey, Edward (Drennan, Edward, labourer in 1910)
 13. Hood, Robt., labourer
15, 17. Vacant
..........Ashmore Street intersects
 19. Moore, William
 21. McFarlane, S., labourer
 23. Baird, Francis, fitter
 25. Close, Alex. F., rougher
 27. Duncan, Wm., fitter
 29. Lindsay, A., labourer
 31. Hales, W., labourer
 33. Beattie, Samuel, painter
 35. Thompson, Robt., moulder
 37. McClarnon, Robert
 39. Hinton, Samuel
 41. Vacant
 43. Hinton, Saml., hackler
 45. Cush, Harry
 47. McIntyre, Mrs.
 49. McClure, Jas., driller
 51. Watters, James, baker
 53. Totton, Thos., driller
 55. Hill, Samuel, labourer
 57. Wallace, W. J., flax dresser
 59. Spence, John, labourer
 61. Ballard, Mrs.
 63. Scott, John, labourer
 65. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 67. McErlane, Jas., labourer
 69. Smyth, R., engineer
 71. Taylor, John, plasterer
 73. Johnston, Thos., moulder
 75. Thompson, Mrs.
 77. Gorman, Henry, rigger
 79. Duff, Mrs.
 81. Murphy, William, labourer
 83. Montgomery, Thos., labourer
 85. McCormick, J., labourer
 87. Flood, John, labourer
 89. Cairns, Joseph, labourer
 91. Huston, Henry, labourer
 93. Andrews, John, grocer
                          __________

4, 6. Vacant
   8. Luney, Sarah
 10. Robinson, Sarah
 12. Moles, Mrs.
 14. Philpott, J., labourer
 16. Nicholl, Margaret
..........Ashmore Street intersects
 18. Peoples, S., draper
 20. Lynn, William, fitter
 22. McIlroy, Hugh, labourer
 24. McIlroy, Wm., labourer
 26. Robinson, R., spinning master

Eastleigh Drive
from Newtownards Road to Kincora Avenue

                       Congleton Villas
   1. Shaw, Martin, chartered accountant
   3. McGinley, P. T., supervisor of Inland Revenue
       Crail, Hugh, chemist
                             Exonia
       Hucker, Albany, Customs & Excise officer
                        Carlton Gardens
   5. Gordon, John, commercial traveller
   7. Ward, Patk., boot merchant
   9. Herron, Wm., oilcake merchant
 11. Barr, Hugh, flock merchant
 13. Pettigrew, Rev. Samuel
                            Merton
 15. Lynn, Mrs.
                           Dunvegan
       Martin, Malcolm, salesman
                           Dunrobin
       McLachlan, P., coppersmith
                            Vilette
       Moore, Thos., draughtsman
                            Glenesk
       Watt, Saml., commercial traveller
                         White Lodge
       Jackson, Mrs.

Easton Avenue
off Cliftonville Road

                          Easton Villas
   1. Scott, J., H.M. Customs
   2. Caithness, W., mill manager
   3. Lowden, James

Easton Crescent
Cliftonville Road to Orient Gardens

   1. Mayes, Mrs. E.
   3. Macauley, C. J., commercial traveller
   5. Davies, Mrs. E.
   7. Nicholl, Robt., manager
   9. McCracken, W. J., B.A.
 11. Wilson, Alfred, insurance inspector
 13. Wilkin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Parke, T. W., merchant tailor
                           __________

   2. Harper, W. N., manager
   4. Brabazon, H. G., master mariner
   6. O'Doherty, D., manager
   8. Davidson, Rev. T. W., minister of Lynn Memorial Methodist Church, Old Park Road
 10. Jameson, Robt., commercial traveller
 12. Allison, Mrs. F. M.
                        Easton Cottage
 14. Holmes, Wm., master mariner
 16. McCaughey, W. J., commercial traveller
 18. Fullerton, Wm., commission agent
 20. Hopkins, John T., manager
 22. Mitchell, J. C., chief clerk Midland Railway
 24. Reay, Mrs. J.

Eblana Street
Cromwell Road to University Street

                          Erin Terrace
   1. Black, Mrs. Mary Ann
   3. Russell, T. J., flower agent
   5. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Jeffers, Mrs. F.
   9. Leishman, Thos., foreman builder
 11. Wilson, W., com. trav.
 13. Kelly, David
 15. McCormick, Saml., draper
 17. McFarland, Mrs.
 19. Vacant
 21. Nesbitt, William
 23. Seawright, J., clerk
 25. O'Neill, Robert, stables
                       __________

   2. Arneill, Wm.
   4. Murray, Miss Mary
   6. Gilpin, Mrs. M.
   8. Harper, Miss
 10. Walker, W. J., bookkeeper
 12. Blessington, Mrs. Annie
 14. Broad, Mrs. Maria
 16. Hicks, Miss
 18. Orr, Wm. H., com. agent
 20. Walker, Mrs. M.
 22. Vacant
 24. Arthur, John, electrical engineer
 26. Stephens, J. W., traveller
 28. Smyth, Miss Sarah
 30. Strafford, Mrs.
 32. Vacant
 34. O'Neill, Robt., horse dealer
 36. Hamilton, Robt., butcher
 38. Morrison, Mrs.
 40. Corbett, D., litho. printer

Ebrington Gardens
off Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Moffatt, Wm., engineer
   3. Davis, Geo., capt,. R.N.R.
   5. Watterson, J., rope merchant
       Vacant ground
                         __________

   2. Howard, H., delegate to boiler makers
   4. Moore, H.
   6. Magowan, Thos. F., potato merchant
   8. Downie, A., anglesmith
 10. Forshaw, G.
 12. Willis, Samuel
 14. Percy, Elizabeth
 16. Stephenson, George
 18. Marshall, J.
 20. McCormick, Saml., commercial traveller
       Vacant ground

Economy Place
off Little George's Street

   1. Osborne, Robt., carter
   3. Murdock, Joseph, labourer
   5. McMahon, Patrick, labourer
   7. Graham, Arthur, labourer
   9. McLean, James, labourer
 11. Atcheson, Lizzie
                         __________

   2. Callaghan, Mrs. R. A., winder
   4. Gorman, Robt., labourer
   6. O'Neill, Thos., horse shoer
   8. Murphy, Ellen
 10. Morgan, Fanny
 12. McGass, Wm., pork curer

Eccles Street
off Tennent Street

       Moore, Margt. (side door)
   1. Kilpatrick, Elizabeth
   3. Sully, Fras., painter
   5. McCullough, Sam., iron moulder
   7. Wright, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Hamilton, Robert, tenter
 11. Heatley, Robt., mechanic
 13. McIlhagga, Wm., ship carpenter
 15. Steele, John, labourer
 17. Marshall, Rose Ann
 19. Dillon, John, tenter
 21. McCreedy, J., bread server
 23. Adams, Albert, labourer
 25. Gardiner, Thos., boot maker
 27. McMeekin, Jno., iron turner
 29. Todd, John, linen lapper
 31. Kearney, Wm., engineer
 33. Henry, Robert, dresser
 35. Ferguson, Annie
                        __________

   2. Baxter, Jos., blacksmith
..........Dewey Street intersects
   4. Haddock, John, fitter
   6. Macauley, J., foreman hackler
   8. Proctor, George, tenter
 10. Bradford, James
 12. Culton, S., coalman
..........Acton Street intersects
 14. Duffin, Jas., mechanic
 16. Boyle, Wm. J., weaver
 18. Stephens, Henry, red leader
 20. Hunter, Joseph, fitter
 22. Elder, Sarah

Edenderry Street
off Tennent Street

   1. Donaldson, H., mason
   3. Gilchrist, R., bleacher
   5. Heatley, John, labourer
   7. Johnston, Robt., labourer
   9. Martin, J., labourer
 11. Aiken, W., cabinet maker
 13. Heatley, Saml., labourer
 15. Mooney, L.
 17. Hall, Stewart, driller
 19. Smyth, Mary
 21. Loughrin, J.
 23. Flack, W. J., labourer
 25. McClenaghan, Saml., labourer
 27. Porter, E. J.
                       _________

   2. Atkinson, R., labourer
   4. Irvine, Richd., brick layer
   6. Fearson, William, sorter
   8. Quaile, Grace
 10. Loftus, L.
 12. Derby, John, fireman
 14. Bankhead, M.
 16. Thompson, Eleanor
 18. Vacant
 20. Oliver, L., winder
 22. Burns, S., labourer
 24. McCluney, J., labourer
 26. Ratcliffe, Isaac, labourer
 28. Harbinson, Mary
 30. Garvey, John, plasterer

Edgar Street
Beechfield Street to Madrid Street

   1. Gray, John, brass turner
   3. McManus, John, joiner
                        __________

   2. McGurk, Mrs. Mary
   4. McCroskery, J., labourer
                     Beechfield House
   6. Thompson, A. W., handkerchief, hemstitcher & finisher; res., 390 Ravenhill Road
   8. McPherson, Mary
 10. Moorcroft, S., cabinet maker

Edinburgh Street
from Lisburn Road to Great Northern Railway

                       [right hand side]
    1. Hill, T., shop assistant
    3. McBurney, Jas., painter and decorator
    5. Porter, J., coal merchant
    7. Williams, Thos. A., carpenter
    9. Wright, R. J., painter
  11. Brown, Mrs. Sue
  13. McCracken, Wm., postman
  15. McKenna, Hugh, painter
  17. O'Mealy, R., musician
  19. Durward, Wm., postman
  21. Nicholl, Wm., plumber
  23. Scott, Mrs. Hannah
  25. Llewellyn, Saml., clerk
  27. Murphy, Johnston, painter
  29. Kennedy, Robt., engine driver
  31. Calvert, Saml., street inspector
  33. Mitchell, W. J., dairyman
  35. Garrett, John, clerk
  37. Walker, Miss
  39. Hall, Mrs.
  41. McGowan, Alexander
  43. Blakely, Mrs.
  45. Marshall, Mrs.
  47. Nicholson, Mrs. Anna
  49. Webb, Wm., carpenter
  51. Doherty, Edmund, clerk
  53. Pedlow, James, joiner
  55. Harrison, Mrs.
  57. Laverty, Wm. J., compositor
59, 61. Wylie, J., grocer
  63. Long, Ann Jane
  65. Edgar, H., coachman
  67. McCormick, Thos., pensioner
  69. Palmer, Fredk., harbour constable
  71. Bailie, Hugh, carpenter
  73. McAughey, Ber., hall porter
  75. Houston, Isaac, van driver
  77. Jarvis, Mrs. Alice
  79. Gordon, John
  81. McClenaghan, Jas., plasterer
  83. Andrews, R., store keeper
  85. Ferguson, T. J., shop assistant
  87. Crawford, A., labourer
  89. Hamilton, James, sheet metal worker
  91. McLaughlin, R., packer
  93. Poots, Jas., gardener
  95. Armstrong, Mrs.
  97. Hamilton, Hugh, gas fitter
  99. Charlton, Mrs.
101. Keery, A., labourer
103. Donaldson, G. M., plumber
105. Crawford, J., gardener
107. Lyttle, Mrs.
109. Clarke, J., mechanic
111. Baxter, The Misses
113. Shaw, J., pensioner
115. Earley, Joseph, tailor
117. Connelly, C. F., painter
119. Stevenson, Mrs.
121. Lynn, Robert, carter
123. Close, W. J., slater
125. Pyper, T. H., dairyman
127. Connelly, Mrs.
                       __________

                      [left hand side]
        Windsor Recreation Club - W. Farr, hon. sec.; res., 425 Lisburn Road
    2. Coleman, John, R.I.C.
    4. Lavery, Hy., linen business
    6. Brown, William, driller
    8. Parker, H., brick layer
  10. Murtagh, J., tram conductor
  12. Price, Jas., van driver
  14. Mahood, F., billiard marker
  16. Knowles, John, postman
  18. Alexander, J., assistant sur.
  20. Verner, Andw., linen lapper
  22. Barr, Alex., painter
  24. Prout, W. J., carpenter
  26. Wilson, Ed., collar cutter
  28. McQuillan, T., coachman
  30. Aikin, Francis, clerk
  32. Thompson, S., tram conductor
  34. Price, Thos., builder
  36. Watson, R. J., joiner
  38. Webster, J., water inspector
  40. Gordon, Wm., plumber
  42. Patterson, Saml., gardener
  44. Alexander, Robt., caulker
  46. Carleton, Mrs.
  48. Brown, J., law clerk
  50. Davis, S., motor man
  52. Vogan, Jas., tram condr.
  54. Colvin, Miss
  56. Watson, Samuel, shoe maker
 58. Vacant
..........Lorne Street intersects
        Ulsterville N.S. - Principal, Wm. Haslett
  60. Glass, Daniel, clerk
  62. Hall, Alex., baker
  64. Dean, Matthew, baker
  66. Clark, R. J., joiner
  68. Ainley, Jos., engineer
  70. Napier, John, blacksmith
  72. Girvin, Andrew, carpenter
  74. Morrow, James, painter
  76. Gilmore, Edwd., coachman
  78. McIlroy, Wm., printer
  80. Jackson, Robt., carpenter
  82. Lindsay, J. D., sign painter
  84. Mooney, Miss
  86. Vacant
  88. Kerr, Alex., carpenter
  90. Law, W. H., carpenter
  92. Beatty, T., linen business
  94. Allen, John, coachman

Edith Street
Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Gordon, Geo., labourer
   5. Chambers, Wm., dealer
       Vacant ground
                         ___________

   2. Watson, Saml., labourer
   4. Magee, Wm., labourer
   6. Cambridge, John, labourer
   8. Beattie, Wm., labourer
 10. Patterson, Jas., labourer
 12. McKeown, Mrs. Jane
 14. McCormick, Hugh, labourer
 16. McKeown, Thos., labourer
 18. McConnell, Wm., labourer
 20. Chambers, Richard, labourer
 22. Hackett, Mrs. Jane
 24. McCrudden, Mrs. Mary
 26. Shields, David, labourer
 28. Cairns, Ellen
 30. Kerr, Mrs. Sarah
 32. Spence, John, labourer
 34. Newman, Jas., shoe maker
 36. Jones, Mrs. Isabella
 38. Bryans, Mrs. Agnes
 40. Vacant
 42. Beattie, Mrs. Mary
 44. Fisher, Elisha, labourer
 46. Marshall, Saml., driller
 48. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 50. Holmes, Jas., brick layer
 52. Long, Thos., blacksmith
 54. Reid, Chas., labourer
 56. Gilpin, Wm. J., grocer

Edlingham Street
New Lodge Road to Mervue Street

   1. Lavery, A., pawn broker (side door)
   3. McGill, John, compositor
   5. Lennon, Robt. D., joiner
   7. Thompson, S., tailor
..........Stratheden Street intersects
   9. Vacant
 11. Hazelton, T., butcher
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
                        __________

   2. Cairns, Samuel, chemist
   4. Delaney, James, R.I.C.
   6. McClure, Geo., reporter
   8. Hetherington, D., joiner
 10. McKelvey, Jane
 12. Boyd, Mrs.
 14. Scarlett, Mary
 16. Murray, Sarah Jane
 18. Vokes, Charlotte, professional nurse
 20. Robertson, Margaret
 22. Cromien, Jos., engineer
 24. Laverty, Geo., coach painter
 26. McMeekin, J. W., coachman
 28. Lawlor, W., const. R.I.C.
 30. Neill, John, labourer
 32. McBroom, G., engineer
 34. Radican, John , bookkeeper
 36. Thompson, Charlotte
 38. McClean, Miss Amelia
 40. Girvin, Jas., compositor
 42. Gillespie, Wm., mechanic
 44. Galbraith, Wm., plater
 46. Smyth, Lizzie
 48. White, Dr. T., surgery
 50. McWilliams, Jos., carpenter
 52. Johnston, Jas., traveller
 54. Irvine, Jas., cork manufacturer
 56. Quinn, Thomas, checker
..........Upper Mervue Street intersects
       Smyth & Co., Belfast, Ltd., Mervue Works, boot upper manufacturers and leather merchants
 60. Rea, Wm., sailor
 62. Wilson, Thos., pattern maker
 64. McKelvey, Robt., clerk
 66. Smyth, Mrs.

Edward Street
from Robert Street to Great Patrick Street

1 to 7. Vacant
   9. McAree, James
 11. Jamison, Jane
 13. O'Brien, John, labourer
 15. Austin, Jas., labourer
 17. Duncan, Hannah
 19. McCartan, Catherine
 21. Murphy, Chas., labourer
 23. Branney, John, labourer
 25. Sherry, Bernard, labourer
 27. Campbell, Thos., labourer
29, 31.Vacant
..........Green Street intersects
33, 35. Dunlop, R., & Son, provision merchants
 37. McCann, James
 39. Bloomer, John
 41. Gibney, Patk., dealer
 43. McIlroy, T., dealer
 45. Feeley, Alice Ann
 47. McGlaughlin, Wm.
..........Little Edward Street intersects
 49. McIlroy, Mrs.
 51. Johnston, James
 53. Gateway
                         __________

   2. Kinahan Bros., publicans
4 to 8. Vacant ground
10, 12. Cabinet Workshops - W. & A. McKnight
 14. Wales, Lewis, labourer
 16. McClean, Jas., labourer
 18. McConnell, James
  "    Mulholland, Mary Ann
 20. Cairns, Mary
 22. McNally, J., labourer
 24. Little, Julia
 26. Duncan, Jane
 28. Duff, Susan
 30. Side door
 32. McCrum, Thos., grocer
34, 36. Vacant
 40. Stores

Edward Street Great
Victoria Street to Cromac Street

1, 3. Turley, M., publican (side door)
   5. Duffin, Patrick, boot and clog maker
   7. Vacant
   9. Ellison, J., & Son, saddlers
 11. Paterson & Courtney, Wholesale Provision Merchants
 13. McCullagh, John, plumber
 15. Pooley, Henry, fish supper saloon
17 to 21. Walker, Francis, & Co., wholesale and retail provision merchants
 23. Lynch, M., confectioner
 25. Dunlop, H. M., fleshers & bakers' specialities
 27. Willis, Wm., iron monger
..........Gloucester Street intersects
29, 31. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Markets Branch - Alex. McLaughlin, manager
 33. Central Hotel - Lyons, J. J., proprietor
 35. McCartney, Jas.,  auction mart
 37. Robinson, A. T., provision merchant
39, 41. Tyler & Sons, boot and shoe merchants
 43. Home and Colonial Stores
45, 47. Browne, Robert, Provision Merchant
 49. Pratt & Montgomery (branch), tea and sugar merchants & family grocers
                          _________

2, 4. Side doors to A. McCann's, Chichester Street
   6. Yard
   8. Gibson, J., refreshments
 10. Jackson, J., refreshments
 12. Anderson, M., saw maker
 14. Keenan, John, hair dresser
 16. Barry, John McClure, M.R.C.V.S.
   "   Seymour, Hiram, horse shoer
 18. Phillips, Agnes, fruiterer
 20. Vacant
 22. Mills, Hugh, tinsmith
24, 26. Rea, A., hair dresser
 28. McNamara, Hugh, publican
..........Lennon Place intersects
 30. Laird, R. M., & Co., wholesale tea merchants
 32. Campbell, J., & Co., delph store
34, 36. Vacant
 38. McCann, Alex., publican
44 to 48. Skelly, J. B., Wholesale and Retail Draper
 50. Campbell, Charlotte, tobacconist & newsagent
 52. Campbell & Co., druggists

Edward Street Little
off Academy Street

five small houses

Egeria Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Hunter, Wm., linen lapper
   3. Pootes, John
   5. McLean, John, foreman
   7. Sands, Wm., saw repairer
   9. Greer, John
                          __________

   2. McClelland, A., shoe maker
   4. Emerson, A., yarn dresser
   6. Pentland, Geo., painter
   8. Graham, John, brass moulder
 10. Godfrey, Wm., plate later
 12. McCormick, Mrs.
 14. Patterson, Miss
 16. Stewart, Geo., labourer
 18. Ruth, Richard, carter
 20. Burton, S., upholsterer
 22. Paterson, Alex., storeman
 24. McCormick, J., coach trimmer
 26. Shortt, William, postman
 28. Welsh, Thomas, engine driver
 30. Harris, Wm., baker
 32. Stafford, Wm., time keeper
 34. Evans, James, linen lapper

Eglantine Avenue
Lisburn Road to University Road

                        [left hand side]
                       Orrington House
   2. Geale, Miss, B.A., ladies' school
   "   Geale, Mrs.
   "   Geale, R. G., city accountant
                        Belgrave Terrace
    4. Hammond, Mrs. Ada
    6. Taggart, Mrs. M.
    8. Mateer, W., woollen merchant
  10. Steen, Jas. C., linen business
  12. McGregor, Mrs.
  14. Woods, Samuel
  16. Fletcher, William
  18. Graham, The Misses
  20. Magee, Miss Anna
  22. Kelly, Geo. O., of Northern Assurance Co. Ltd.
  24. Maginn, Rev. Francis, B.D., chaplain to deaf & dumb
  26. Tyach, J. E.
  28. Ritchie, J. K., warehouseman
  30. McMullen, Robert, J.P., merchant, of Mackenzie & McMullen, High Street
  32. Fitzgerald, Maurice F., Professor of Engineering, Queen's University of Belfast
                            Lynwood
  34. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
                          Larchmount
  36. Cleland, John, of John Cleland & Son, Ltd., 68, 70 Great Victoria Street
                        Tudor Gardens
  38. Robb, Mrs.
  40. Hall, D. Lyle, draper
  42. Kertland, Mrs.
  44. Elliott, G. R., M.A., LL.B., teacher
  46. McCurry, Miss Evelyn
  48. Williamson, Walter, tanner; of Williamson Bros., Ltd.
..........Wellington Park Avenue intersects
  50. Andrews, W. H., merchant
  52. Thomson, D., yarn salesman (Ardeen)
  54. Stephenson, J., traveller
  56. Purdon, Mrs. (Bowness)
  58. Harper, Mrs. Mary
  60. Beattie, W. T., (Lisdoo)
  62. McMullen, Mackenzie
  64. Clarke, Mrs.
  66. Carey, Rev. J. A., M.A., minor canon St. Anne's Cathedral
  68. Merrick, Mrs.
  70. Montgomery, Wm., assurance assessor and valuator
  72. Forbes, John, manufacturer
  74. Hamilton, Miss
  76. Holland, Frank, linen business
  78. Fenton, Rev. Samuel, M.A., All Saints' Church
  80. Russell, Robt., Ulster Bank
  82. Graham, W. G., of Graham & Heslip, Franklin Street
  84. Thompson, Maria
  86. Lynd, Rev. John, D.D., minister of R.P. Church, Dublin Rd.
  88. Lyons, R. S., commercial traveller
  90. Finlay, A. H., soap and candle manufacturer
  92. Joyce, Henry, traveller
  98. Andrews, Miss
100. Blackwood, Wm. O'R., Belfast Bank
102. Haslett, Jas. Horner, of J. & J. Haslett, North Street
104. Clarke, Mrs.
106. Millar, Mrs.
108. Smyth, Miss J. D.
110. McErvel, Mrs.
112. Kyle, Mrs. Catherine
114. Capper, Mrs. H. M.
116. Gray, Miss
118. Hunter, Wm. J.
                     Rossmore Terrace
120. Montgomery, Mrs. Margt.
122. Allen, Mrs. Meta
124. Patterson, C. D., linen business
126. Kennedy, Miss N. J.
128. Gotto, C., linen merchant
130. McShannon, H., spirit merchant
                        __________

                      [right hand side]
        St. Thomas' Church of Ireland Parsonage - The Very Rev. William Dowse, M.A., Dean of Connor, incumbent
                     Beaumont Terrace
    1. Hogg, Samuel, chemist
    3. McKibbin, John S., telegraphist
    5. Walker, Mrs. M.
    7. Wright, Milford, engineer, Board of Works
    9. Suffern, Miss
  11. Ewing, Ernest
  13. Browne, R., stationer & printer
  15. Carter, Mrs. Emma
  17. Johnston, Mrs. B.
  19. Pettigrew, Mrs. Matilda
  21. Johnston, John, coach builder
  23. Graham, Thomas, clerk
  25. Meek, Miss Maggie
  27. Neill, James C.
                           Roddens
  29. McCandless, W., surveyor
  31. Dixon, Miss Margaret
  33. Green, John, C.A., bursar of Queen's University
                           Brusleigh
  35. Briggs, Jas. S., manager H. Matier & Co. Ltd.
..........Eglantine Place intersects
  37. Carlisle, Mrs.
  39. Marshall, Mrs. M.
  41. Taggart, Redmond, engineer
  43. Stewart, James, solicitor
                         Normanton
  45. Murray, W. G.
  47. Vacant
  49. Trousdell, John
  51. Coates, Rev. Brice, M.A., Mission to Seamen
  53. Maxwell, H. G., manager
  55. Mack, D., jun., of Hugh Mack & Co.
  57. McMurray, W. J., commercial traveller
  59. Stevenson, C., linen merchant
  61. Dowling, J., jun., plumber
  63. Smyth, J., linen manufacturer
  65. Martin, Robt., insurance agent
  67. Moore, D., assistant sec., Harbour Office
  69. MacIlwaine, Mrs. E. N.
  71. Reid, Robt., linen business
  73. Hamilton, A. (Ferndeen)
  75. Callender, T., assurance agent
  77. Neill, Miss
  79. Wallace, Mrs. R. G.
  81. Hall, J. Newman, manager of Broadway Damask Co. Ltd.
  83. McDowell, John, manager
  85. Regan, Mrs. Bidilia
  87. Millar, James
  89. Lewis, Mrs. Ellen
..........Eglantine Gardens intersects
  91. Allison, Mrs. Lillie
  93. Ingram, Jas., commercial traveller
  95. Thompson, Herbert M., Barrister-at-Law
  97. Fryer, J., commercial traveller
  99. MacGiffin, Mrs.
101. Reynolds, T. W., merchant
103. Mullen, J. A., com. traveller
105. Keatley, Wm. J., teacher
107. Vacant
109. McMurray, W. J., commercial traveller
111. Milliken, Miss E. M.
113. Magowan, Mrs. Alice

Eglantine Gardens
Eglantine Avenue to Malone Avenue

   1. Beattie, Mrs. George
   3. Greene, Miss L.
   5. Patrick, Thos., engineer
   7. Fitzgerald, Thomas, sub-manager National Bank
   9. Lester, Miss
 11. Joyce, F. W.
 13. McCrea, Mrs.
 15. Reynolds, Robt.
 17. Daly, Mrs.
 19. Hassard, Mrs. M. J.
 21. Morgan, Mrs.
 23. Knox, Wm., chartered accountant
                         __________

   2. Cumming, E., warehouseman (Canning, Edw., salesman in 1910?)
   4. Black, Wm. Peoples (of Provincial Bank), hon. sec. Belfast Boat Club
   6. Smyth, J., accountant

Eglantine Place
from Eglantine Avenue to Malone Avenue

   1. Hughes, Miss
   3. Moore, Miss
   5. Lyons, S., buyer
                           _________

   2. Creighton, Mrs.
   4. Morton, A., auctioneer
   6. Newell, Robt., of Newells, Ltd., Castle Place

Eglinton Street
Old Lodge Road to Crumlin Road

   1. Weatherup, Jas., cement and tile merchant
   3. Spiro, Selina
   5. McMahon, Mrs.
   7. O'Neill, Thos., cooper
   9. McIlwaine, Wm., bookkeeper
 11. Beattie, J., B.A., university classes
 13. Stewart, Rose
 15. Vacant
 17. Kelly, Joshua, painter
 19. Tinah, Margaret
 21. McCann, R., commission agent
 23. Hamilton, Mary Margt.
 25. Fitzsimons, Wm. C., com. agent
       Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. H. Morton, B.A.; res., 43 Cliftonville Road
 27. Maxwell, W. J., sexton
 29. Grainger, John, storeman
 31. Glenn, Abraham, traveller
 33. Wilson, Geo., carpenter
 35. Vacant
 37. Thompson, Robt., carpenter
 39. Stephens, Geo., hall porter
 41. Purdy, John, traveller
 43. McCaw, Wm., manager
 45. Murphy, Hugh, compositor
 47. Weir, James, clerk
 49. Norwood, John, clerk
 51. Mateer, Wm., boot maker
 53. Connolly, Catherine
 55. Cox, Mrs.
 57. Ford, A., pensioner
 59. Black, Hugh, joiner
 61. Mackenzie, Alex., designer
                          _________

   2. Vacant
   4. Lowry, Mrs.
   6. Balmer, Mary Jane
   8. McAllister, Mrs.
 10. Grant, Mrs.
 12. Scott, Charles, clerk
 14. Gettinby, H., merchant tailor
 16. Kennedy, Mrs.
 18. Ward, Annie
20, 22. Vacant
24, 26. Reid, Bernard
..........Jane Street intersects
 28. Cassidy, Joseph, plumber
 30. Lismore, Ed., military barrack, labourer
 32. Black, Isaac, draper
 34. Cassidy, Ellen
 36. Saxton, D. D., artist
 38. Loan, Wm., wood turner
  "    Loan, F., painter
 40. Williams, Thomas
 42. White, Albert, farrier
 44. Cearns, Thomas J., artist
 46. Brownlees, Miss
 48. Condlin, John, manager
 50. Campbell, The Misses, dress makers
 52. Arbuckle, Lizzie Ann
 54. Bradshaw, Mary
 56. Thompson, Geo., manager
 58. Agnew, Thos., brass moulder
 60. Crymble, Jane, dress maker
 62. Monaghan, Mrs.
 64. Minshull, W. E. H., artist
 66. Watson, Mrs.
 68. Irvine, Miss
 72. Wilson, Thos., grocer

Egmont Street
off Matilda Street

 39. Killops, John, labourer
 41. Fagan, James, labourer
 43. Findlay, S., storeman
 45. Pollock, Jas., stock keeper
 47. McVeigh, D., flax dresser (McVey, D., flax dresser in 1910)
 49. Swain, Samuel, labourer
 51. Tate, Robert, flax dresser
 53. Brady, John, joiner
 55. Vacant
 57. McFetridge, Mrs. Eliza
 59. Barr, Samuel, blacksmith
 61. Gallagher, David, labourer
 63. Godfrey, John, painter
 65. Laverty, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 67. Crawford, Jonathan, labourer
 69. Chapman, John, labourer
 71. Murray, Isaac, labourer
 73. Gregg, Mrs. Sarah
 75. Boomer, Thomas, labourer
 77. Aston, Richard, labourer
 79. McAneary, Miss Maud
 81. Clarke, Robert, carter
 83. Chambers, R., engine driver
 87. Smyth, Robert, engine driver
 89. Hull, John, labourer
 91. Wilkinson, Robt., labourer
                         __________

 50. Lisk, Alex., street inspector
 52. Watson, John, labourer
 54. Lisk, Robert, labourer
 56. McBurney, Jos., labourer
 58. Vacant|
 60. Watt, Robert, carter
 62. Paisley, Thomas, joiner
 64. Barkley, Mrs. E., grocer

Eia Street
Antrim Road to Brookhill Avenue

                         Mount Florida
   5. Howard, S. R., auditor
   7. Vacant
   9. Newton, Jas., com. traveller
 11. McKillen, Wm., engineer
 13. Roy, Mrs. Annie, dress maker
 15. McGowan, Saml., upholsterer
 17. Dunlop, W. T., bookkeeper
 19. Ross, J. T., damask tenter
 21. Burns, Francis
 23. McDonald, Mrs. M. E.
 25. Strange, Geo., draper and outfitter
 27. Hamill, John, H.M.C.
 29. Magee, Mrs. M.
 31. Magee, John, land steward
 33. Waters, T., decorator
 35. Manson, John, insurance agent
 37. Kennedy, Mrs. F. J.
 39. Little, R. H., time keeper
 41. Griffiths, Isaac, manager
 43. Hendley, Saml., builder
 45. Wylie, Mrs. Jane
 47. Moore, Percy, salesman
 49. Watson, D. L., bookkeeper
 51. Nash, Wm., carpenter
 53. Side door
                          _________

                      Steinberg Terrace
   2. Keenan, Thos. & Sons, rope and twine manufacturers
 2a. Bell, Samuel, lapper and packer
   4. Nurses' Home - Mrs. E. McBirney, matron
   6. Scott, Miss Jane
   8. Mitchell, Wm., dredging superintendent Belfast Harbour Works
 10. Houston, John, bookkeeper
 12. McMeekin, Mrs. Charlotte
 14. Entwistle, Mrs. Frances
 16. Alexander, W. J., carpenter
 18. Addy, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 20. Todd, Miss Robina
 22. McDonnell, Mrs. Fanny
 24. Kilpatrick, Mrs. Annie
 26. Hill, Wm., provision merchant
 28. Glynne, R., Sergt. R.I.C.
 30. Donaldson, Miss M.
 32. Orr, W. H., baker
 34. Dempsey, Jas., foreman
 36. Benson, David, jeweller
 38. McKeown, Saml., journalist
 40. Maybin, Mrs. M.
 42. McIlroy, Jno., sgt. R.I.C.
 44. Allen, Jas., brick layer
                      Academy Terrace
 46. Scott, Mrs. Mary
 48. Welch, D., gas collector, City Hall
 50. Semple, R., I.O.G.T.
 52. McKinley, Jas., missionary
 54. Stewart, Samuel J., Post Office official
 56. Allan, Miss Ellen
 58. Lamont, H.

Eighth Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Armstrong, D., labourer
   3. Smith, M., iron turner
   5. Finney, James
   7. Thompson, R., labourer
   9. McAllister, A., labourer
 11. McIlwaine, Matt., labourer
 13. Johnston, Ellen
 15. Skillen, James, labourer
 17. Irwin, Wm., labourer
 19. Blaney, David, carpenter
 21. Vacant
 23. Loughran, Francis, labourer
 25. Holland, Frederick
 27. Lynas, Joseph, labourer
 29. Walker, Geo., labourer
 31. Morrison, J., labourer
 33. McCurry, Robt., labourer
 35. Johnston, Robt., moulder
 37. Diamond, Geo., labourer
 39. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 41. Clare, Wm., labourer
 43. Gregg, John, labourer
 45. Weir, Edward, labourer
 47. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 49. Crozier, W., shoe maker
 51. Bell, David, shoe maker
 53. Bell, E., labourer
                          __________

   2. Ditty, W. J.
   4. Campbell, James, painter
   6. Brown, Robert
   8. Fagan, John, labourer
 10. Smith, Catherine
 12. Kirkpatrick, J., driller
 14. Magill, Mary
 16. Magill, Robert, painter
 18. Crogey, David, labourer
 20. Millar, James, labourer
 22. McConkey, William
 24. Bell, Saml., yarn bundler
 26. Callen, Wm., joiner
 28. Farr, Thos., moulder
 30. Neilly, Joseph, porter
 32. McCusker, John
 34. Patterson, Agnes
 36. Gilliland, J., fitter
 38. Gillespie, Nelson
 40. Mateer, Jos., labourer
 42. Edgar, Andrew, carter
 44. Scott, Robert, fitter
 46. McKee, Jane
 48. Martin, Robt., salesman

Elaine Street
off Stranmillis Road

                       [right hand side]
1 to 9. Vacant ground
 11. Donovan, John C., commercial traveller
 13. Robinson, J., bread server
 15. McCullough, Wm., clerk
 17. McCreedy, J. G., clerk
 19. Gibson, H., shop assistant
 21. Wallace, John, commercial traveller
 23. Shannon, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Crozier, G., clerk
 27. Lockhart, Thos., jeweller
 29. Burns, Jonathan, clerk
 31. Mercer, Wm., litho. artist
 33. McCullough, Mrs.
 35. Thompson, S. J., ins. agent
 37. McBride, John, assurance clerk
 39. McKnight, Wm. J., warehouseman
 41. Stuart, John, com. trav.
 43. Walls, F. B., linen warehouseman
       Vacant ground
                         __________

                         left hand side]
   2. Jackson, Margaret
   4. Poag, Samuel J., tailor
   6. McCormick, Mrs.
   8. Fawcett, Geo., compositor
 10. Smith, J., insurance official
 12. Coote, Chas., traveller
 14. Thompson, John, accountant
 16. Carr, Wm. H. M., assistant manager
 18. Caldwell, Mrs.
 20. Boyd, W. R. E., manager
 22. Ingram, David, traveller
 24. Moore, J. H., seed merchant
 26. Jackson, Martha
 28. Magee, Lucinda
 30. Parker, J. B., artist
 32. Campion, Frank, piano tuner
 34. Miller, Miss
 36. Handforth, Mrs.
 38. Flannagan, W. J. M., journalist
 40. Allen, Wm., com. trav.
 42. Ward, Mrs.
 44. Rennie, Netta
 46. Daley, Thomas, tailor and clothier

Eldon Street
Riversdale Street to M'Tier Street

a few small houses

Electric Street
Clifford Street to Magnetic Street

   1. Harmony Dart Club - Dawson Long, secretary
   3. Cummings, R., carpenter
   5. Meaney, Samuel
   7. Leathem, A., labourer
   9. Delaney, Mrs. Ellen
11, 13. Montgomery, S., spirit grocer
                        __________

   2. Wilson, Wm. John, labourer
   4. Devane, Mrs. Mary
   6. Lyons, James, labourer
   8. Gillis, Mary
 10. Meek, John, clerk
 12. Freeman, Letitia
 14. Neill, John, flax dresser
 16. Baird, Thos., foreman
 18. Reid, Robert, labourer
 20. Doherty, Thomas, labourer
 22. Pearson, Mrs.
 24. Killen, John, plumber
 26. Gibson, John, linen lapper
 28. McKeever, P., fireman
 30. Haughey, A., box maker
 32. Maddock, Robert E., labourer
 34. White, Wm., iron dresser
 36. Dogherty, B., fireman
 38. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 40. McMullen, John, carter
 42. Morgan, Mrs. L.
 44. Hoey, Miss M.
 46. Roberts, Joseph, traveller

Elgin Street
Delhi Street to Blackwood Road

   7. Longworth & Co. Ltd., machine makers and engineers
9, 11. Stewart, J. & W., building and engineering contractors, concrete specialists, etc.
 13. McDonald, T. G., warehouseman
 15. Kildea, Chas., linen lapper
 17. McConnell, Mrs. Ellen
..........Agra Street intersects
 19. Wright, R. W., linen lapper
 21. Hamilton, J., bread server
 23. Anderson, John J., clerk
..........Delhi Street intersects
 25. Ross, Charles, milkman
 27. Stevenson, Mrs.
 29. Stewart, Mrs.
 31. Douglas, Mrs. Bessie
 33. Brackenridge, J., warehouseman
 35. Cathcart, Robert, baker
 37. Kerr, Mrs. Margaret
 39. Kerr, R. J., printer
 41. Gregg, George, Trades Union official

Elimgrove Street
off Cliftonville Road

   1. McAloonan, E., salesman
   3. Laverty, W. J., engineer
   5. Tumath, John A., shipping clerk
                           _________

   2. Gault, Jas., church missionary
   4. Thompson, Samuel
   6. Wright, J. J., cabinet maker
   8. Pullin, Jos., iron moulder
 10. MacDonald, Robert
 12. Scott, John, postman
 14. Leslie, Hugh, time keeper
 16. Henderson, Alex., tailor
 18. Hunter, W., overseer
 20. Craig, Alex., tenter
 22. Elwood, Jas., brick layer
 24. Millar, Henry, traveller
 26. Anderson, Wm., iron turner
 28. Barr, Robt., postman

Eliza Court
off Eliza Street

   2. Lennox, Robert, fowl dealer (Lennon, John, fowl dealer in 1910)
   4. Andrew, Saml., carrier
   6. McKeown, John, horse shoeing forge
       Saml. Ross's stabling & yard
       McLoughlin, J., coach builder

Eliza Place
off Eliza Street

   2. Donnelly, Miss J., dress maker
   4. Vacant
       Anderson, Geo., yardman

Eliza Street
Cromac Street to Stewart Street

                        [right hand side]
   1. Lavery, Edwd., car owner
   3. Hanvey, Maggie
   5. Hanna, Saml., grocer
..........Eliza Court intersects
   7. Hanna, R., labourer
   9. Smyth, John, hair dresser
 11. McCrisken, P., ship carpenter
 13. McMullan, John, stable man
13a. Cantrell & Cochrane's stables
..........Eliza Place intersects
 15. Whelan, Catherine
 17. Davey, Henry, dealer
 19. Murphy, Jas., plumber
 21. Clarke, M., dress maker
 23. Ferguson, Timothy, pensioner R.I.C.
 25. McAllister, Colin, R.I.C.
..........New Bond Street intersects
 27. Hamill, John, moulder
 29. McKernan, Jas., plasterer
 31. McMullan, Michael, labourer
..........Welsh Street intersects
33, 35, 37. Inglis & Co. Ltd., Bakers, Confectioners and Flour Merchants
                         _________

                       [left hand side]
2, 4. Ireland, Jos., carrier
   6. Magee, John, seaman
..........Market Street intersects
8 to 16. Wheeler & Co. Ltd., aerated water manufacturers and proprietors of Anti-Laria
..........Murphy Street intersects
 18. McQueen, Messrs. Thos. & Sons, Hide & Skin Brokers
 24. Gorman, W., com. trav.
 26. Bell, Mrs., dress maker
 28. Maynes, Ellen
 30. Gilmore, Mary
 32. Cush, Edwd., carpenter
34, 36. Pentland, Wm., horse repository
       St. Colman's National School - R. Cumings, principal
 40. Craig, Alice, weaver
 42. Cooper, Wm., carpenter
 44. Vacant
..........Welsh Street intersects
 46. Turley, M., publican
 48. Flodden, J., labourer
 50. McMullan, H., foreman labourer
 52. Savage, Patk., brick layer
 54. Ward, John, railway guard
 56. Kelly, Patk., labourer
..........Staunton Street intersects
58, 60. Kane, J., family grocer
 62. Beattie, Thos., horse dealer
 64. Smyth, P. A., clerk
 66. Frizell, James, clerk
 68. Lundy, John, dealer
 70. McKay, Jas., foreman
 72. Quinn, Eliza
 74. Lindsay, Alice
 76. Scott, B., hairdresser
 78. Dougan, Thos., store keeper
 80. Doyle, Mrs.
 82. Murray, H., ex-sergt., R.I.C.
 84. Johnston, Thos., van man
 86. Robinson, Norah
 88. Fullerton, Thos., rope maker
 90. Vacant
 92. Mannery, E., carpenter
 94. McNamara, W., seaman
 96. McKeown, Lizzie
98, 100. Devlin, W., mechanic

Elizabeth Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Side door
   3. Downs, Frank, carter
   5. Haughey, Arthur, clerk
   7. Doyle, Chas., smith's helper
   9. McCabe, T., ship carpenter
 11. McCracken, T., labourer
 13. Briggs, John, carpenter
 15. Casey, Edward, baker
 17. Bell, Samuel, brick layer
 19. Walsh, John, labourer
21 to 25. Vacant
 27. Vacant
..........Murdock Street intersects
 29. Lee, James, painter
 31. Nixon, Robt., printer
 33. Briggs, Anna
 35. Morrow, John, coachman
 37. Gordon, W. J., carpenter
 39. Mahaffy, Emily
 41. Johnston, David, labourer
43, 45. Vacant
 47. Watson, Jas., labourer
 49. McCloskey, Hugh, labourer
 51. McKeown, Wm., blacksmith
 53. Vacant
 55. Hanson, Jas., van man
 57. Martin, James, carter
 59. Beattie, Fras., labourer
 61. Ashfield, John, labourer
 63. Lysk, Wm., labourer
 65. Hibben, Mrs.
 67. Gateway
 69. Crone, Robt., clerk
 71. Martin, Jas., cork cutter
 73. Harris, Miss
 75. Hoyle, Jos., shoe maker
 77. Wylie, J., cooper
 79. Robinson, Henry, fireman
 81. Craig, Ellen
 83. Stroud, Thos., labourer
 85. Murphy, Fras., engineer
 87. Vint, Alex., painter
                         ___________

   2. Side door
   4. Vacant
   6. Warwick, James, labourer
   8. Ellison, John, labourer
 10. Balmer, Wm., carter
 12. Casey, Edwd., engine driver
 14. Cordner, T., smith's helper
 16. Guerin, Denis, labourer
 18. Dinnen, Saml., labourer
 20. Fitzsimons, Chas., fireman
 22. Curran, Cornelius, labourer
 24. Steele, Albert, iron turner
 26. Byrne, John, bookkeeper
 38. Newberry, W., red leader (28)
 30. Heaney, John, fish monger
 32. Massey. Thos., labourer
 34. Hogan, Julia
 36. Magee, Mrs., grocer
 38. Haskin, Robt., labourer
 40. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 42. Hardy, Wm. J., carter
 44. McManus, Jas., labourer
 46. Mervyn, Margaret
 48. Taylor, James, labourer
 50. Bowen, David, publican
..........Murdock Street intersects
 52. Hull, Crawford, grocer
 54. Thompson, Annie Maria
 56. Clarke, Wm. G., plumber
 58. McCann, John, carpenter
 60. Watson, Jane
 64. Williamson, Geo., labourer
 66. Coates, A., brass finisher
 68. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
 70. Anderson, Agnes
 72. Beattie, A., linen lapper
 74. McGuinness, A., dress maker
 76. Marshall, R., gunsmith
 78. Auld, Miss
 80. Shannon, Thos., labourer
 82. Collins, Wm., painter
 84. Millar, Eliza
86, 88. Martin, W. J., coach builder

Elm Street
Conduit Street to Pine Street

 1a. Collins, Miss, spirit grocer
 3a. Adair, Miss Mary E.
..........Prospect Street intersects
..........Virginia Street intersects
..........Auburn Street intersects
   1. Morrow, Miss Margaret
   3. Foy, Wm., labourer
   5. Lee, Richard, book binder
..........Silvergrove Street intersects
   7. King, Francis, labourer
   9. Willis, Mrs. Eliza
 11. Herdman, Wm., brick layer
 13. Morgan, J., spirit grocer
..........Beech Street intersects
15, 17. Hanna, Saml., labourer
 19. Stewart, Mrs.
 21. Craig, Mrs. Agnes
 23. McCormick, Margt., grocer
..........Spruce Street intersects
 25. Francis, Jas., labourer
 27. Gourley, Mrs.
 29. Topping, John, labourer
 31. Wilson, Mrs. Grace
 33. McGuigan, Mrs. Maggie
 35. O'Neill, Mrs. Ruth
                          _________

   2. Maginnis, R., damask weaver
   4. Donaldson, George
   6. Rodgers, John, warehouseman
   8. Wilson, Miss
 10. Wilson, Wm. R., saddler
 12. Storey, Thomas H., R.I.C.
..........Virginia Street intersects
 14. Duffy, Bernard, ex-head-constable R.I.C.
 16. Grainger, Wm., clerk
 18. Barr, John, packer
 20. Heasty, Mrs. Jennie
 22. Bradley, G., gas stoker
 24. Bothwell, W., agent Royal Liver Assurance Co.
 26. Halliday, Geo., seaman
 28. Donald, Wm., fitter
 30. Bathurst, Miss Catherine
 32. Scott, Jas., tram conductor
 34. Osborne, Mrs. S., smoother
..........Oak Street intersects
 36. Kelly, Alex., labourer
 38. Stewart, John, labourer
 40. Coulter, George, stoker
 42. McMinn, Jos., labourer
 44. Stevenson, J., coachman
 46. Barnes, John, labourer
 48. Lewis, Miss
 50. Mooney, Chas., coach maker
 52. Walker, Eliza
 54. Gabbey, H., stoker
 56. Smith, T., livery and sale yard
 58. Halliday, Edw., gas stoker
 60. Stewart, Hugh, scale maker

Elmdale Street
off Bloomfield Avenue

       Gateway
   1. Rea, Wm., joiner
   3. Johnston, R., joiner
   5. Barnes, James, fitter
   7. Ellison, Robert, carter
   9. O'Neill, Mary Jane
 11. Faloon, Jas., weaver
 13. Stevenson, Edwd., labourer
 15. Wilson, Geo. A., railway porter
 17. Clarke, Henry, labourer
 19. Kelly, Thos., labourer
 21. Maguire, Owen
 23. Kempton, John, labourer
 25. King, Thos., cooper
       Young's dairy (back entrance)

Elmfield Street
off Herbert Street

   1. Cairns, Thos., labourer
   3. Duffy, John, labourer
   5. Moore, B., labourer
   7. O'Hara, Jas., weaver
   9. Whyte, Geo., painter
 11. Maley, P. J., labourer
 13. Goodwin, Thos., labourer
15, 17. McCurry, Hugh, grocer
..........Butler Street intersects
      Vacant ground
                          ________

   2. Woods, W. J., carter
   4. Ruth, John, labourer
   6. McBride, Jas., labourer
   8. Murray, Wm., labourer
 10. Costello, Thos., labourer
       Vacant ground
 28. Colligan, E., labourer
 30. Nelson, J., hackle setter
 32. Murray, Catherine
 34. Trainor, M. K., spirit grocer, side door
..........Butler Street intersects
 36. McVeigh, Jas., grocer
 38. Copeland, Rose
 40. Printer, W. J., postman
 42. McManus, John, traveller
 44. Larkin, Jas., labourer
 46. McAloon, F., rougher
 48. McManus, E., hackler
 50. McLaughlin, R., rougher
 52. O'Hare, N., shoe maker
 54. McCabe, J.
 56. McLoughlin, R., flax dresser
 58. Brady, Henry, club maker

Elmwood Avenue
University Road to Lisburn Road

                       [right hand side]
                       Elmwood House
       Carlisle, Right Honourable A. M. (of Harland & Wolff Ltd.)
       All Souls' Church
       Rosemary Hall - Sexton, Sergeant Gilbert
                          __________

                         [left hand side]
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church and School - Rev. David Purves, D.D., minister; res., Elmwood Manse, University Road
       Russell, Joseph, sexton of Elmwood Church
..........Elmwood Mews intersects
   2. Wallace, Alex., linen business
   4. Carse, Miss Annie
   6. Charley, H. M.
   8. Hewton, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 10. Napier, The Misses
 12. Troughton, J., accountant
 14. MacFarland, Mrs.
 16. Harkness, Miss S.
 18. Johnston, Mrs.
 20. Douglas, Mrs.
                        Homesleigh
 22. Magill, Rev. Geo., D.D., minister of Cliftonville Presbyterian Church
 24. Strain, David, manager of Donegall Place Branch of Ulster Bank Limited
 26. McIlveen, Rev. Jno., D.D.., minister Crescent Presbyterian Church
 28. Watters, T. M., of York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
 30. Vacant
 32. Parke, Prof. J., Queen's University of Belfast
 34. Steen, William, secretary Northern Banking Co. Ltd.
 36. Greenfield, John
 38. Stewart, Dr. H. L., lecturer Queen's University
 40. Reid, Joseph, J.P., director of Forster Green & Co. Ltd.
 42. Watson, Rev. W. A., B.A., York Street Presbyterian Church
 44. Walker, T. R., cashier
 46. Burnett, J. R., merchant
 48. Sherman, The Misses, Elmwood Collegiate School and Kindergarten
 50. Anketell, Oliver
   "   Anketell, Miss
 52. Hall of Residence for Lady Students
 54. Corley, H. H., Barrister-at-Law, District Probate Registrar

Elswick Street
off Springfield Road

   1. Dennis, John, cotton spinner
   3. Allen, Hugh, reeling master
   5. Harvey, John, R.I.C.
   7. Carmichael, Jas., joiner
   9. Sloan, B., shoe maker
 11. Craig, Wm., yarn dresser
 13. Biggar, Robert, traveller
 15. Farr, Thos., spindle maker
 17. Alexander, John, engineer
 19. Cardwell, Agnes
 21. Webb, Jos., cloth passer
 23. Ferris, John, tenter
 25. Dunn, Thomas, mechanic
 27. Butler, W., moulder
 29. Tate, John, furniture remover and carrier
                        __________

   2. Oliver, William, R.I.C.
   4. Hookes, Thos., baker
   6. Mackin, Jas., R.I.C.
   8. Press, S., pattern maker
   8. Vacant
 10. Burnside, Mrs.
 12. Montague, Fanny
 14. O'Hara, Wm., fitter
 16. George, Jas., engine driver
 18. Birch, Jas., iron moulder
 20. Taylor, James, dealer
 22. Gorman, Wm., labourer
 24. McIlroy, Jas., iron turner
 26. Lindsay, Wm., pattern maker
 28. Branagh, D., spindle maker
 30. McIlroy, Andrew, labourer
 32. Gray, Mary
 34. Quigley, Joseph, labourer

Emerald Street
Cherryville Street to Pearl Street

   1. Patterson, D., coal merchant
   3. Stokes, Saml., carpenter
   5. Cleland, Robert, labourer
   7. Bolton, Robt., carter
   9. McConaghey, Charles
 11. Wilson, Amelia
 13. Gill, George
 15. McKinley, Jas., brick layer
 17. Speers, Johnston, coffee stand assistant
 19. Crawley, John, labourer
 21. Thompson, Miss
 23. Chenery, James, messenger
 25. Pyper, Wm., iron turner
 27. Burns, Robt., brick layer
 29. Nesbitt, John, carter
 31. Lauder, Wm., labourer
 33. Parker, William, labourer
 35. Prenter, Wm., labourer
 37. Dryden, Francis, labourer
 39. Kinnaird, Wm., pattern maker
 41. Kane, A., labourer
 43. Barry, Arthur, labourer
 45. Currie, T., coppersmith
 47. Smyth, Samuel, packer
 49. Scott, Robt., blacksmith
 51. Wade, J. J., boiler maker
 53. Gordon, Wm., carter
 55. Brown, Robert, labourer
 57. Kane, Margaret
 59. McCormick, James, traveller
 61. Wallace, Hugh, labourer
 63. Livingston, T., labourer
                       __________

   2. Shaw, Joseph, salesman
   4. Smyth, Robt., boot maker
   6. Greer, A., labourer
   8. Webb, John, labourer
 10. Hillis, Mrs. Martha
 12. Hamilton, John, labourer
 14. Burns, Jane
 16. Chambers, T., vanman
 18. Gillespie, Saml., motorman
20, 22. Kennedy, R., grocer
 24. Robinson, J., carter
 26. Hamill, David, plater
 28. McNeill, Alex., conductor
 30. Dunseith, Joseph, carter
 32. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 34. Brown, Robt., labourer
 36. Cunningham. Hugh, labourer
 38. Stewart, Jos., labourer

Emerson's Row
Off Ligoniel Road

A few small houses

Emerson Street
off Shankill Road

    1. Side door
    3. Doak, James, plumber
    5. McKay, James, fitter
    7. Spottiswood, J., platers' helper
    9. Aiken, V., plumber
  11. McKee, Wm. J., weaver
  13. Gould, Annie
  15. Christie, Mary
  17. Hamill, Adam, basket maker
  19. Bamford, Robert, fitter
  21. McCarroll, Jos., tailor
  23. Allen, Wm., labourer
  25. Hill, Geo., labourer
  27. Vacant
  29. Montgomery, W., labourer
  31. Davidson, Georgina
  33. McAllister, W., machinist
  35. Silvey, John, labourer
  37. Johnston, R., hackler setter
  39. Moore, Mrs. Isabella
  41. Porter, Wm., carter
  43. Murray, Lizzie
  45. McQuade, James, labourer
  47. Orr, Joseph, labourer
  49. Armstrong, J., labourer
  51. Davis, C., labourer
..........Riga Street intersects
  53. Harper, Maggie, confectioner
  55. Hill, William, labourer
  57. Preshaw, Isabella
  59. Telford, Robt., labourer
  61. Allen, Lizzie
  63. Hunter, Jas., labourer
  65. McRobert, T., hackle setter
  67. Thompson, Mary
  69. Mill, J., hackler
  71. Vacant
  73. Weir, A., machinist
  75. McGrath, Sarah Jane
  77. Nimick, J., labourer
  79. Higgins, J., labourer
  81. Hayden, Alexander, plater
  83. Irvine, Walter, mechanic
  85. Corbett, Wm., rougher
  87. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
  89. Johnston, W., labourer
  91. Houston, Jacob, brick layer
  93. Livingston, Samuel, labourer
  95. Blakey, Rachel
  97. Hilditch, S., labourer
  99. Hughes, Saml., labourer
101. Roberts, Geo., labourer
103. Alexander, Thos., labourer
105. Watters, G.
                        __________

    2. Side door
    4. Burney, Jos., labourer
    6. Herst, H., conductor
    8. Davison, R., iron moulder
  10. Hawthorn, John, labourer
12, 14. Hawthorn, Jas., dealer
  16. Mateer, Wm. J., moulder
  18. Long, W., moulder
  20. Nelson, M. A.
  22. Simpson, G., draper
  24. Dunn, Richd,., labourer
  26. Finlay, Wm., labourer
  28. Pursley, Saml., house painter
  30. Harrison, John, joiner
32, 34. Bennett, H., labourer
  36. Wright, S., weaver
  38. Vacant
  40. Edgar, Jas., granite polisher
  42. Johnson, W. R., fitter
  44. Ferris, A., machinist
  46. Braidner, Robt., labourer
  48. McGinn, J., labourer
  50. Hill, A., labourer
52, 54. Shaw, T., blacksmith
..........Riga Street intersects
  56. Allen, David, labourer
  58. Bush, Jas., yarn dresser
  60. Burns, J., labourer
  62. McComish, W., labourer
  64. Bracken, Wm., labourer
  66. Howarth, A., joiner
  68. Townsley, Wm. J., labourer
  70. Allen, David, labourer
  72. Gateway
  74. Morrison, A., dairy keeper
  76. Clare, Catherine
  78. Clark, John, finisher
  80. Savage, Jane
  82. Moore, J., labourer
  84. Carr, P.
  86. Millar, Susan
  88. Willis, Rebecca
  90. Campbell, D., labourer
  92. Maxwell, E. J.
  94. Roe, W., shoe maker
  96. Vallelly, A., smith's helper
  98. Graham, Wm., labourer
100. Cordner, Wm., rougher
102. Smyth, J., preparing master
104. Adams, J., weaver
106. Thornton, Jas., confectioner

Emily Place
off Great George's Street

   1. McGrath, John, labourer
   3. Murphy, James, carter
   5. Millar, Daniel, shoe maker
   7. McIlwee, Mrs. Jane
   9. White, John, pavior
 11. Wynne, Peter, labourer
                         __________

   2. Goodall, David, labourer
   4. Emerson, Wm., carter
   6. Black, John, smiths' helper
   8. Millar, R., coach builder
 10. Dargin, Timothy, labourer
 12. Kelly, Thos., labourer

Emma Court
off College Street West

A few small houses

Empress Street
Ravenhill Road to Myrtle Street

   1. Meekin, Henry, labourer
   3. Beattie, James
   5. McWhirter, Jas., labourer
   7. Nicholl, Francis, labourer
   9. Campbell, John, seaman
 11. Burns, Thos., carpenter
 13. McKeown, John, baker
 15. McMullan, Archd., pavior
 17. Holland, Saml., carpenter
 19. Magee, Thos., watchman
 21. Jenkins, Wm., labourer
 23. Cush, Thomas, labourer
 25. McBride, Wm., dealer
                        __________

   2. Griffin, James, labourer
   4. Hunter, Ellen
   6. Lunn, John, labourer
   8. Robinson, Thomas J.
 10. Angus, Robert, labourer
 12. McCormick, Wm. J., van driver
 14. Williamson, J., labourer
 16. Hampton, Thos., labourer
 18. Lovell, Wm., litho.
 20. Carbery, Henry, carter
 22. Lowry, David, labourer
 24. Fitzsimmons, H., carter
 26. Wardlow, Jas., labourer

Enfield Street
Cambrai Street to Woodvale Road

..........Leopold Street intersects
    3. Sinclair, Elizabeth
    5. Spratt, Robt., labourer
    7. Wilson, Mrs.
    9. Reevey, Ellen
  11. McCone, George
  13. Steele, Saml., labourer
  15. Braden, Sarah
  17. McMaster, Fredk., fitter
  19. Lawson, Jane
  21. Brown, Wm., labourer
  23. Wilson, R., bread server
  25. Corbett, J., hackle setter
  27. McClelland, J. J., rivetter
  29. McIlroy, Wm., joiner
  31. Garner, M., insurance agent
  33. Pepper, Andw., foreman
  35. McCullough, A., cabinet maker
  37. McKeown, Wm., labourer
  39. McKinley, John, labourer
  41. Bell, Hugh, joiner
  43. Barnes, David, beetler
  45. McIlroy, Jos., beetler
  47. Thompson, R. J., cloth passer
  49. McMaster, A., salesman
  51. Lewis, Wm., foreman
  53. Maud, W., engineer
  55. Maginess, Sarah
  57. Eaton, Saml., fitter
  59. Reid, Ellen
  61. Douglas, Moses, fitter
  63. Lavery, John, tenter
  65. Prince, James, engineer
  67. Wilson, Fras., grocer
..........Disraeli Street intersects
  71. Ingram, Mrs.
  73. Taylor, Wm., joiner
  75. Button, Harry, postman
  77. Neill, Isaac, labourer
  79. Neill, Wm., labourer
  81. Christy, Wm., paper cutter
  83. Surgeoner, Thos., carpenter
  85. Burns, Margaret
  87. Carson, David, tailor
  89. Hill, Arthur, mechanic
  91. Caldwell, Robt., moulder
  93. Gordon, H., fn. dresser
  95. Hunter, Thomas, moulder
  97. Weir, James, tenter
  99. Dougan, Mrs.
101. Thompson, A. G., druggist
                         __________

    2. Side door
    4. Boyd, John, carpenter
    6. Graham, Margaret
..........Leopold Street intersects
    8. Templeton, Wm., labourer
  10. Mathews, Jas., labourer
  12. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
  14. McAnniney, David, fitter
  16. Bradshaw, W. J., packer
  18. McKeown, Wm., grocer
..........Olive Street intersects
  20. McVea, David, ship officer
  22. Acheson, Saml., spinning master
  24. Sallwood, Geo., mechanic (Smallwood)
  26. McKittrick, Saml., butcher
  28. McKeown, Wm., grocer
  30. Vacant
  32. Draffin, Thos., engineer
  34. Nesbitt, Wm., engineer
  36. Campbell, Hugh, assurance agent
  38. Dawson, R., yarn dresser
  40. Collins, Robert, plater
  42. Irwin, Saml., joiner
  44. Bryans, John, carpenter
  46. McMinn, Isaac, driller
  48. Forbes, Robt., tenter
50a. Macdonnell, Wm., R.I.C.
  50. Clendinning, W. H., fitter
52a. Kilpatrick, George, brass finisher
  52. McDowell, Thos., druggist
  54. Rodgers, J., mattress maker
  56. Weir, Thomas, labourer
56a. Hill, Chas., plumber
  58. Woods, Robt., musician
  60. Morgan, John, gas fitter
..........Disraeli Street intersects
  62. Fisher, Wm., cutter
  64. Watson, Thos., pawn broker
  66. May, Thos., hackle setter
  68. Gordon, Eliza
  70. Scott, Wm., bread server
  72. Scott, James, bread server
  74. Telford, Wm., carpenter
  76. Smith, John, tailor
  78. Wylie, Jas., grocer

English Street
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Lynch, Mary
   5. McConnell, Patk. J., labourer
   7. Bloomer, J., labourer
   9. Griffin, H., van man
 11. Brannan, Jas., labourer
 13. McAllister, J., labourer
 15. McVeigh, Mary E.
 17. McLaughlin, A. J.
 19. Carberry, Fras., pig dealer
 21. McGuigan, Peter, labourer
 23. Macnamee, John, labourer
 25. Magee, John, labourer
 27. Alderdice, Ann Jane
 29. McKee, John, labourer
 31. Vacant
 33. O'Tool, Peter, labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
 39. McAtasney, Mary
 41. Loughran, J., labourer
 43. McKnight, Geo., labourer
 45. Collins, Geo., plumber
 47. O'Neill, Owen, bottle blower
 49. Mullan, Annie
 51. Skiffington, W., plasterer
 53. (side door)
                         __________

2, 4. (side door)
   6. Quigley, J., labourer
   8. Carson, Chas., iron moulder
 10. McIlduff, P., dealer
 12. Madden, B., labourer
 14. Rafferty, John, labourer
16 to 20. McKenna, James, car owner
 22. McKenna, A., labourer
 24. McKenna, John, labourer
 26. Bloomer, Mary
 28. McIlroy, Thos., labourer
 30. O'Neill, Margaret
 32. McAllister, John, labourer
 34. Drain, Joseph, labourer
 36. McIlduff, P., dealer
 38. Mason, Robert, packing case maker
 40. Reilly, J., car man
 42. Hamill, Thomas, labourer
..........Nail Street intersects

Enniskillen Street
off Hillview Street

   1. McDowell, H., labourer
   3. Boyles, James, labourer
   5. Moore, Jas., boot maker
   7. Henderson, Hugh, labourer
   9. Heatley, Hugh, labourer
 11. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 13. Donnelly, Thos., labourer
 15. Dornan, Richd., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. McMichael, W., blacksmith
 21. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 23. Armstrong, Jane
                           __________

   2. Patterson, Jas., labourer
   4. Bell, Elizabeth
   6. Laverty, Jas., labourer
   8. Wright, Jane
 10. Williamson, J., labourer
 12. McConkey, Margaret
 14. Crothers, Saml., labourer
 16. Smith, Wm., labourer
 18. Bell, Elizabeth
 20. Nelson, Jos., painter
 22. Goggan, Jos., labourer
 24. McKee, Jas., traveller
 26. Boyles, Eliza
 28. Clarke, E., labourer

Epworth Street
Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   3. Kerr, Agnes
   5. McIlroy, Wm., machine man
   7. Agnes, Wm., caulker
   9. Campbell, David, cabinet maker
 11. Beck, Jane
 13. McGall, John, porter
 15. McGall, Thomas
 17. Stewart, John, fitter
 19. Dougherty, Jos., labourer
 21. Doyle, Jas., labourer
 23. Pigott, George, engineer
 25. Lilley, John, fitter
 27. Kearney, R., coppersmith
..........Clandeboye Street intersects
 29. Morris, Wm. T., joiner
 31. McCleery, Saml., car man
 33. McCay, Jas., rivetter
 35. Moore, James, baker
 37. Cooper, Saml., labourer
 39. McCann, Thos., carter
 41. McGuigan, R., shipwright
 43. Connelly, Jos., carter
 45. Turnbull, Jas., painter
 47. Spence, Isabella
 49. Crawford, Mrs. Mary
 51. Faulkiner, Jos., van driver
 53. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 55. Blakney, Jos., labourer
 57. Munce, Lizzie
59, 61. Liggett, Margt., grocer
                          __________

   2. Harvey, James, joiner
   4. McCormick, Robt., fireman
   6. Herdman, John, labourer
   8. Fagan, John, labourer
 10. McCutcheon, Robt., labourer
 12. Bland, Alfred, joiner
 14. Cully, Wm., painter
 16. Childs, W. J., fitter
 18. Stewart, H., pipe fitter
 20. Harris, Mrs. A., confectioner
 22. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 24. Lindsay, Andw., joiner
 26. McKee, Hugh, joiner
 28. Watson, Chas., painter
 30. Allen, Saml., fireman
 32. Sharp, Thos., engineer
 34. McClune, Alex., moulder
 36. Walkinshaw, M., engine driver
 38. Burns, H., machine mechanic
 40. Spence, Robt., labourer
 42. McPherson, Colin, painter
 44. Ogle, Hugh, labourer
 46. Lescellas, Robt., seaman
 48. Griffin, W., machine man
 50. Nelson, Wm., labourer
 52. Petticrew, W. H., stone cutter
 54. Kane, James, baker
 56. Leary, Elizabeth
 58. McClean, George, caulker
 60. Molloy, G., blacksmith
 62. Masters, J. W., joiner
 64. Kelly, John, boot maker

Erin Street
Charlotte Street to Apsley Street

   1. Barr, Isabella
   3. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
   5. Brown, Jas., plumber
   7. Gracey, Robt., french polisher
   9. McKee, Tillie
 11. Bloxsom, John, labourer
 13. McClune, Jas., labourer
 15. Wilson, Samuel
 17. White, S., labourer
 19. Humphreys, T. H., boot maker
 21. Wilson, Rebecca
 23. Brown, John, sawyer
 25. McMullan, Jas., boot maker
 27. Browning, J., carpenter
 29. Howard, John, boiler maker
 31. Tweedie, Henry, labourer
 33. McClintock, W., labourer
 35. Preston, W., labourer
 37. Wilson, Jas., paper cutter
 39. Thorpe, J. R., musician
 41. Campbell, Jane
 43. McKay, Samuel, labourer
                           __________

   4. McIlroy, Richd., boot maker
   6. Cahill, Joseph
   8. Linton, Wm., labourer
 10. McIlroy, Mary
 12. Stevenson, W. J., barber
 14. Bullock, Margaret
 16. McGregor, John, labourer
 18. Jackson, D., shop assistant
 20. Wright, Sarah
 22. McDowell, W. R., smith
 24. Hamilton, John, boot maker
 26. Dickson, Jas., brass finisher
 28. Brown, James, carter
 30. Patton, John, grocer
 32. Henry, Elizabeth
 34. Hewitt, Mary Ann

Erskine Street
Glenallen Street to Montrose Street

..........Roundhill Street intersects
       Side door
..........Vicarage Street intersects
   1. McIntyre, T., sand merchant
                           __________

                          [left hand side]
   2. McCarty. Chas., glazier
   4. Smith, Jas., hackle maker
   6. Perry, Jas., labourer
   8. Mackey, Jos., labourer
 10. Millar, Jas., labourer
 12. McBride, John, plater's helper
 14. Childs, James, labourer
 16. Childs, James, labourer
 18. Beattie, Andw., tailor
 20. Watson, John, labourer
 22. King, Arthur, labourer
 24. Drennan, Henry, labourer
 26. Powell, David, labourer
 28. Yeates, Jas., van man
 30. McKittrick, Hessie
 32. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
 34. Hillis, Thomas, clerk
 36. Scraggs, John
 38. Risk, Mrs.
 40. Smyth, Peter, fitter

Esmond Street
from Shankill Road to Caledon Street

   1. Lilley, Albert, confectioner
   3. Bell, Arthur, labourer
   5. Baxter, Thos., tailor
   7. Crowe, Wm., labourer
   9. Lindsay, Robt., labourer
 11. Wright, John, carter
 13. Hunter, Andrew, carter
 15. Aiken, Wm., van driver
 17. Parr, Gordon, labourer
 19. Martin, Wm., labourer
 21. Murray, Jane
 23. Murphy, Robt., labourer
 25. Harte, Robt., cooper
 27. Greer, Wm., labourer
 29. McClurg, S., clerk
 31. Wylie, Jas., fireman (possibly my great grandfather)
 33. Dowey, Minnie
 35. Cush, Alexr., labourer
 37. Andrews, Jas., labourer
 39. Mullan, John, labourer
 41. Patton, Edw., labourer
 43. Hale, John, bleacher
 45. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 47. O'Neill, Hugh, beetler
 49. Clevany, David, carter
 51. McCartney, Mary Jane
                          __________

   2. Shaw, Ernest, cycle agent and repairer
   4. Lowe, George, moulder
   6. Lowery, G., smiths' helper
   8. Andrews, John, van man
 10. Agnew, T. R., insurance agent
 12. Caves, Mary
 14. McDowell, Adela
 16. Neill, Wm., labourer
 18. Sales, James, labourer
 20. Tinsley, Wm., labourer
 22. Price, F., night watchman
 24. Lewis, Agnes
 26. Blakely, Thos., carter
 28. Bill, Wm., iron turner
 30. Walker, Wm., fitter
 32. Byers, T., linen finisher
 34. Barnes, Jas., labourer
 36. Smyrl, James, labourer
 38. McCoy, John James, labourer
 40. Law, Saml., labourer
 42. Ferguson, W. S., engine driver
 44. Stevenson, Isaac, labourer
 46. McCune, Wm., checker
 48. Curry, Mary
 50. Hawthorne, W., painter
 52. McMurray, W., driller
 54. Brown, Wm., labourer
 56. Caughey, Wm., mechanic
 58. Graham, Robert, grocer

Esther Street
off Alexandra Park

   1. Gordon, David, clerk
   3. Hillin, J., Customs
   5. Fulton, Wm., boiler maker
   7. Black, S. C., overlooker

Essex Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Mills, W., dairyman
   3. Porter, Robert, labourer
   5. Robertson, Wm., linen lapper
   7. Porter, Agnes
   9. Loney, Wm., carter
..........Belmore Street intersects
 11. Rodgers, Thos., joiner
 13. Snoddy, John, stock keeper
 15. Averell, T., engine driver
 17. Rollins, Sarah Jane
 19. McBride, Jas., brick layer
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 21. Martin, Elizabeth
 23. Fowke, R., ornamentor
 25. Beatty, Mary
 27. Cavan, T., litho. printer
 29. Moffat, Isabella
 31. Wheelhouse, M., cloth passer
 33. Blair, Mary
 35. Flanigan, Mrs.
 37. McGarry, Robt., plumber
 39. Milligan, Sarah
 41. Murphy, Bridget
                          __________

   2. Lindsay, Martha
   4. Keating, John, linen lapper
   6. McGowan, Jas., carrier
   8. McCann, Edw., furn. pkr.
..........Bagot Street intersects
 10. Lowry, Saml., labourer
 12. Rainey, T., joiner
 14. Allister, Saml., baker
 16. Graham, J., french polisher
 18. McKinley, A., book binder
..........Belmore Street intersects
 20. Gardiner, T., advt. agent (advertising)
 22. McAlister, James, labourer
 24. McMurray, John, lapper
 26. Wells, Rev. H., Presbyterian minister
 28. Craig, Margaret
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 30. Deans, Saml., clerk
 32. O'Hare, H., brick layer
 34. Humphries, W., heater
 36. Thompson, R., labourer
 38. Watson, Margaret
..........Gosford Street intersects
 40. Pyper, Wm., bar man
 42. Hatton, J., litho. printer
 44. Irwin, Sarah
 46. Grant, Hugh
 48. Turley, Daniel, slater
 50. McCutcheon, G., horse shoer
 52. Brown, Samuel, baker
 54. Carroll, Elizabeth

Ethel Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Pelan, W. D., painter
   3. Gribben, Mrs.
   5. Orr, Robt., tailor
   7. Maginnis, Jas
   9. Abraham, J. A., despatch clerk
 11. Burgess, John, van man
 13. Stelford, Caroline
 15. Mateer, Robt., gardener
 17. Magor, Geo., motorman
 19. Nelson, J., dress maker and ladies' tailor
 21. Vacant
 23. Dickson, E., plumber
 25. Nesbitt, H. A., R.I.C.
 27. Lee, Wm., bread server
 29. Barrett, B., warehouseman
 31. Brown, Mrs.
 33. Wilson, David, clerk
 35. Weatherup, Wm.
 37. Dougan, J., yarn salesman
 39. Graffin, Wm., stationer
                            __________

   2. Watson, Wm., carpenter
   4. McDonald, D., moulder
   6. Kelso, Joseph, bread server
   8. White, J. B., traveller
 10. McMann, Thos., tailor
 12. Graham, Jae., book binder
 14. Kerr, Margaret
 16. Carson, J., compositor
 18. Best, Francis, Prudential Assurance agent
 20. Mulgrew, Jas., traveller
 22. Vacant
 24. McConkey, Eliza
 26. Tyerriel, F. K. W., assurance agent
 28. Ellison, Mrs.
 30. Halliday, J., baker
 32. Vacant
 34. Arnold, Jas., baker
 36. Trimble, G., dairyman
 38. Graham, D., clerk
 40. McKibben, Henry
 42. Shanks, Geo. R., brick layer
 44. Petrie, Andw., carpenter
 46. McAreavey, Daniel
 48. Rea, Maggie

Eton Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Clarke, John, labourer
   3. Russell, Isaac
   5. Lyttle, Robert J.
   7. McIlroy, Thos., labourer
   9. Kilpatrick, Jos., carter
 11. McFarlane, Jas., labourer
 13. Kingcross, Wm., labourer
 15. McKee, John, labourer
 17. Martin, Richard, labourer
 19. Potter, Mrs.
 21. Courtney, J., machine man
 23. Bothwell, Annie
 25. Stewart, Chas., labourer
 27. Moore, James, carter
                          __________

   2. Glynn, John, labourer
   4. McKeown, Saml., labourer
   6. Baxter, Rebecca
   8. Kennedy, Robt., labourer
 10. Lusty, Mary
 12. Watters, Chas., labourer
 14. Bickett, Robt., driller
 16. Officer, Agnes
 18. McAllister, John

Ettrick Street
off Peveril Street

   1. Hogg, Geo., labourer
   3. McGarry, Mrs.
   5. Shaw, Mrs.
   7. Nesbitt, Robt., labourer
   9. Taylor, Jas., labourer
 11. Gargin, Jane
 13. Brown, Jas., blacksmith
                          __________

   2. Mack, Wm., house painter
   4. Lowry, Wm., brick layer
   6. Caldwell, W. J., storeman

Eureka Street
Tierney Street to Felt Street

1, 3. Crothers, John, grocer and provision merchant
   5. Martin, James, labourer
   7. McClean, Wm., labourer
   9. Allen, Wm., brick layer
 11. Hutchinson, Frank, labourer
 13. O'Rorke, Mrs. M. Jane
 15. Ferguson, Mrs. Margaret J.
 17. Peel, Thos., labourer
 19. Turkington, J., labourer
 21. Connor, Mrs. Susan
 23. Hyde, Jos., labourer
 25. Cassidy, Mrs. Mary
 27. Henry, Edwd., labourer
 29. McIlveen, Saml., labourer
 31. Neill, Edw., labourer
 33. Kelly, Miss Eliza
 35. Peel, David, labourer
 37. Catherwood, Mrs. S. J.
 39. Hasting, Mrs.
 41. Stewart, James, labourer
 43. McIlwaine, Wm., labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. McKeown, Wm., painter
 49. Cochrane, James, labourer
 51. McCurdy, Edwd., labourer
 53. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 55. McKeown, Jos., labourer
 57. Reynolds, Thos., labourer
 59. Hill, Henry, labourer
 61. Creighton, Alfred, plumber
 63. Vance, W., labourer
 65. Mercier, Robt., labourer
 67. Swan, Robt., labourer
 69. Rush, Hugh, painter
 71. Logg, Wm. J., labourer
 73. Leckey, Robt., labourer
 75. Tennent, Walter, car driver
 77. Cherry, James, labourer
 79. Hewitt, James, labourer
 81. Bateson, Mrs.
       Felt Street National Schools - Miss Lyons, principal
                         __________

2 to 6. St. Aidan's Mission Hall
   8. Gore, Wm., labourer
10 to 20. Vacant
 22. Aiken, Jas., labourer
 24. Calvert, S. J., labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Bloomer, R., labourer
 30. Little, Thos., labourer
 32. Bloomer, W. J., labourer
 34. Bloomer, R., labourer
 36. Averill, Mrs. Alice
 38. Hull, John, labourer
 40. Welsh, Edward, labourer
 42. Girvin, John, labourer
 44. Moore, John, dealer
       Belfast Day Nursery - Miss Funston, matron

Euston Street
off Beersbridge Road

                         [right hand side]
    1. Kirk, John, labourer
    3. Johnston, Mrs. Isabella
    5. Irvine, Mrs. Mary
    7. Patterson, Martha
    9. Lawson, Robt. J., fireman
  11. Simpson, Mrs.
  13. McCallister, Elizabeth
  15. Douglas, Mrs.
  17. Scott, Sydney, painter
  19. Keenan, Jas., joiner
  21. McCloskey, Jas., carter
  23. Smyth, Mrs.
  25. Wilson, Mrs. Meta
  27. McBride, John, plater
  29. Dripps, John, labourer
  31. Gracey, Agnes
  33. Crawford, J., shop assistant
  35. Wilson, Mrs.
  37. Barr, Wm. Jas., butcher
  39. Tate, David, labourer
  41. Downey, P. J., clerk
  43. Bennett, Thos. J., joiner
  45. Scott, John, labourer
  47. Frazer, Mrs. Elizabeth
  49. Armstrong, John, rivetter
  51. Pattie, Miss
  53. Boucher, John, joiner
  55. Johnston, Jane
  57. Dawson, Hanna
  59. Wilson, Wm., fitter
..........Willowfield Street intersects
..........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
  61. Brown, John, grocer
  63. Trimble, Alex., constable R.I.C.
  65. Galbraith, John, cooper
  67. Fitzgerald, Sarah
  69. Sampson, Wm., foreman
  71. Horsburgh, Peter, carpenter
  73. McCracken, J., postman
  75. Yeates, W., National School teacher
  77. Ferguson, W. Y., bread server
  79. Graham, Wm., cook
  81. Howard, Thos., coachman
  83. Fogarty, E., time keeper
  85. Keating, Sarah
  87. Hanna, Saml., time keeper
  89. Williamson, Mrs. Agnes
  91. Patterson, T., R.I.C.
  93. Doran, W. J., meter inspector
  95. Johnston, S., cabinet maker
  97. Douglas, Thos., fitter
  99. Hadden, Rev. S., retired Congregational minister
101. Spence, Hugh, baker
103. Quinn, Robert, porter
105. Reid, Henrietta
107. Small, Catherine
109. Patterson, David, plater
111. Smyth, John, rope splicer
113. Campbell, J., engine driver
115. Fitzgerald, J., engineer
117. McCormick, Isaac, carpenter
119. Douglas, Robt., labourer
121. Gibson, John, joiner
123. Wood, Thos., engineer
125. McNamee, Jos., fitter
125a. Vacant
127. Smyth, Mrs.
129. McFarlane, A., draftsman
131. Mercer, Mrs.
133. Macartney, Thos., joiner
135. Hodder, Wm. J., carpenter
137. Kirk, Hanna
139. White, Sarah D., nurse
141. Clark, Wm.
143. Jones, Edward J., clerk
145. Duffield, Thos., bread server
147. Ruddock, Margaret
149. Davidson, Alex., labourer
151. Hewerston, J. W., joiner
153. McDermott, J. D., labourer
155. Ellis, Hugh, carpenter
157. Keith, J. D., traveller
159. McCullough, John, draper
161. Shevlin, F., spirit grocer
        Brown Memorial National School - Principal, Richard M. Forsythe
                           __________

                          [left hand side]
    2. McGimpsey, J., labourer
    4. Sheppard, Saml., brakesman
    6. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
    8. Anderson, H., carpenter
  10. Gabbey, A., lamp lighter
  12. Black, Wm., painter
  14. Oliver, William
  16. Black, Wm., boot finisher
  18. Lewis, Wm., engineer
  20. Gallagher, F., tram con.
  22. Scott, Mrs.
  24. Scott, Geo., fitter
  26. Moore, Henry, painter
  28. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret
  30. Waugh, Hugh, plasterer
  32. Maynes, Thos., time keeper
  34. Skinner, Mrs.
  36. McCloskey, W. J., overseer
  38. Williams, Eliza
  40. Ransom, Wm. J., compositor
  42. Carlisle, Miss
  44. Sloan, Wm., painter
  46. McGeagh, Jas., traveller
  48. Mearns, Saml., labourer
  50. McKinley, Jas., groom
  52. McCullough, Mrs.
  54. McCartney, Wm.
56, 58. Magee, Jos., confectioner
..........Willowfield Street intersects
..........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
  60. Marshall, J., provision merchant
  62. Conway, Wm., driller
  64. Dale, Wm., joiner
  66. Neill, John H., tailor
  68. Gunning, David, joiner
  70. Smyth, W. J., grocer
  72. Farmer, John, brakesman
..........Kingscourt Street intersects
  74. West, M., grocer
  76. McAtamney, Margaret
..........Leitrim Street intersects
  78. Fullerton, Margaret
  80. Moorwhite, Alex., shoe maker
..........Moneyrea Street intersects
  82. Morely, Wm., painter
  84. Caruth, John, clerk
..........Newry Street intersects
  86. Bell, Alfred, compositor
  88. Matier, Matthew, van man
  90. Thompson, Thos., labourer
  92. Bingham, John, driller
  94. Graham, Thos., labourer
  96. Shaw, John, rivetter
  98. Allen, Wm., insurance agent
100. Vacant
..........Portallo Street intersects
102. McCullough, M., grocer
..........Redcar Street intersects
104. McKee, Matthew, grocer
106. Saunders, Jas. R., labourer
108. Francis, Mrs., dress maker
110. Dalzell, Robt., labourer
112. Rainey, John, labourer
114. Murray, Annie
116. Allen, Agnes
118. Murphy, A., motorman
120. Cosby, John, ship carpenter
122. Cowser, Ben., grocer
..........Mashona Street intersects
        Vacant ground

Euterpe Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Pogue, John, labourer
   3. Rainey, Miss Mary
   5. Elliott, H., smiths' helper
   7. Brannigan, Jas., labourer
   9. Gallagher, J., labourer
 11. Gibb, George, cutter
 13. McKernon, J., gas stoker
 15. Connolly, Robert, labourer
 17. Farr, Robt., carter
 19. Moore, Jas., 229 Donegall Road (stables)
                          __________

   2. McKee, David, carter
   4. Taylor, David, signal man
   6. Crockert, Hugh, painter (Croker/Crocket)
   8. McDowell, Jas., mechanic
 10. Carson, Uriah, carpenter
 12. Watson, Arthur, paper cutter
 14. Hope, Robt., insurance agent
 16. Carson, Samuel, joiner
 18. McCullough, T., labourer
 20. Walker, Wm. J., carter
 22. Brown, F., despatch clerk

Evelyn Avenue
off Upper Newtownards Road

1, 3. Saunders, R., dairyman
5, 7. Roy, John, dairyman
   9. McClean, J.
 11. Houston, James, plater
 13. Gracey, Wm. T., timekeeper
 15. Escott, William
 17. Coulter, William
 19. Bennett, Jas., engineer
 21. Johnston, Mrs.
 23. Boyce, J.
 25. McCormick, C.
 27. Vacant
 29. Vacant
                          __________

   2. McCullagh, George H.
   4. Watt, Robt., plater
   6. Armstrong, W., stationer
   8. Cornwall, Jas., stationer
 10. Fairlie, Robt., grocer
 12. Vacant
 14. Gray, J., auditor
 16. Howard, A., shipwright
 18. Rodgers, J., shipwright
 20. Lyons, J., engine fitter
 22. Craig, C. R.
 24. Mawhinney, W. J., N.S. teacher
 26. Coulter, Jas. H., chef
 28. Fleming, D., grd. B.C.D.R.
 30. Munn, A., carpenter
 32. Presho, W. J. (Evelyn Villa)

Evelyn Gardens
from Kenbella Avenue to Cavehill Road

                       [Right hand side]
   1. Laird, Wm., builder
   3. Cobain, R., builder
       Vacant ground
                          __________

                         [Left hand side]
                         Rosebery Villas
   2. Coskery, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Barron, H. E., house and estate agent
   6. Lowe, Wm. B., insurance manager
   8. Pickering, Geo., accountant
                             Marsville
 10. Marshall, Mrs. Agnes
 12. Despard, Mrs. J. A.
                         Moylena Villas
 14. Frew, Alex., bookkeeper
 16. Weaver, Wm., linen merchant
                          Victoria Villas
 18. Boyle, Mrs.
 20. Denby, W. H., motor and carriage builder
                        Rotherfield Villas
 22. Hume, David, traveller
 24. Eagleson, Mrs.
                          Torwood Villas
 26. Crump, Captain J. C.
 28. Millan, Mrs.
 30. Todd, Jas. P., cutter
                               Otley
 32. Rudd, R. H., insurance official
 34. Brown, J. Hilton, C.E.

Eversleigh Street
Lawnmount Street to Cherryville Street

   1. McRoberts, Chas., labourer
   3. Buckley, Jas., labourer
   5. Finlay, Wm., tailor
   7. Davidson, R., house painter
   9. Montgomery, John, joiner
 11. McConaghey, Robt., tailor
 13. Hamill, John, brush maker
 15. McAdorey, Patk., joiner
 17. Nesbitt, Wm., labourer
 19. Bennett, E., labourer
 21. Brown, Henry, labourer
 23. Dougan, Mrs. Mary
 25. Johnston, Jas., seaman
 27. Vacant
 29. Malone, James, crane man
 31. Thompson, D., engine driver
 33. Greer, T., labourer
 35. Bolton, Wm. J., labourer
 37. Boomer, Robert, labourer
 39. Bolton, Mary Ann
 41. Kelly, Henry, labourer
 43. Blair, Agnes
                           __________

   2. Creighton, Thos., labourer
   4. Cowan, John, labourer
   6. Fleming, Alex., fireman
   8. Robb, Andrew, labourer
 10. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 12. Armstrong, R., boot maker
 14. Morrison, David, labourer
 16. Swain, Annie
 18. Dysart, John, shoe maker
 20. Jordan, Andrew, carter
 22. Gregory, J., iron turner
 24. Nesbitt, Jas., motorman
 26. McDougall, John, moulder
 28. Craig, Robert, driller
 30. Shaw, Hugh, coal porter
 32. White, Wm., baker
 34. Jamison, Isabella
 36. Stanford, Thos., labourer
 38. Hamilton, Chas., labourer

Everton Drive
from Cregagh Road to Knockbreda Road

                         [right hand side]
                           Florenceville
       Budge, D. M., manager
                             Beaulieu
       Dodds, Percy, manager
                        Downshire Stores
       Huey, Alex., grocer
                              Glenada
       Vacant
                             Greenoge
       Govan, Frederick, engineer
                             Springville
       Quinn, John, wholesale cabinet maker
                              Culmena
       Carson, Samuel, maker of artificial teeth
                           __________

                          [left hand side]
                             Locksley
       Spencer, Arthur, officer of Customs and Excise
                              Glencar
       Moore, James W., draper
                           Runnymede
       Cotter, Robert, oil and paint merchant
                            Culmore
       Fforde, W. G., teacher
                             Fernlea
       Hampton, Mrs.
                              Rossie
       Gouk, W., engineer
                              Orlock
       Herd, Jas., linen merchant
                     Marlborough Lodge
       Fee, Rev. Alfred E.
                            Larchmont
       Thomas, Mrs. Jane
                             Sadieville
       McClean, James, foreman
                            Springvale
   1. Orr, Rachel
   2. Burns, Robt., brass finisher
                              Beulah
       Rice, R. J., head postman

Everton Street
off Crumlin Road

   1. Mulhern, F., publican (side door)
   3. Cinnamond, Thos., weaver
   5. Kells, J., grocer
   7. Patton, S., gateman
   9. Kirkpatrick, A., fire man
 11. Fryer, Wm., hackler
 13. Bell, W. J., brass finisher
 15. McMeekin, John, painter
 17. McClurg, Robert, plumber
 19. Bell, Thomas, plumber
 21. McCullough, J., carpenter
 23. Johnston, Robt., carpenter
 25. Thompson, Robt., tenter
 27. Smylie, Thomas, carpenter
 29. Montgomery, James
31, 33. Donnelly, T., publican
 35. McHesney, Wm., painter (McChesney?)
 37. Crossan, Annie
 39. Ferris, S., labourer
 41. Moore, W., labourer
 43. Best, Joseph, labourer
 45. Campbell, D., labourer
 47. Todd, J., plater's helper
 49. Robinson, W., turner
 51. Donnelly, John, labourer
..........Byron Street intersects
 55. Davey, H., plumber
 57. Hayes, Margaret
 59. Dalzell, Wm., wood turner
 61. Wright, Samuel, sawyer
 63. Aicken, Sarah
 65. Holland, Edw., labourer
 67. Wallace, W., labourer
 69. Campbell, Robert James
 71. Busby, Robt., labourer
                          __________

 14. Boyce, Mrs. Mary
 16. Beattie, Mary
 18. Allen, Sophia
 20. McKnight, Saml., turner
 22. Johnston, J. L., carpenter
 24. Church, John, mechanic
 26. Bell, Alex., confectioner
 28. Cowden, S., messenger
 30. Pollock, R., flax dresser
 32. Shannon, Wm., carter
 34. Lunn, Geo., labourer
 36. Steele, Robert, labourer
 38. Craig, Mary Jane
 40. Baid, John, engineer (Baird?)
 42. McCarroll, James, cropper
 44. Kennedy, S., caulker 
 46. Johnston, W., hackler
 48. Courtney, T., labourer
 50. Davidson, Thos., rougher
 52. Rice, Richard, tenter
 54. McQuoyd, Jos., foreman
 56. Brown, Maggie
 58. Kilpatrick, James, tailor
 60. Kennedy, Robt., driller
 62. Patton, Geo., brick layer
 64. Lynas, Martha
 66. Morrison, Margaret
 68. Heathwood, G., yarn bundler
 70. Waters, J., labourer
 72. Bailie, Margaret
 74. Lawther, Alex., labourer
 76. McCullough, John, weaver
 78. Donnelly, Annie
 80. Mullan, James, labourer
 82. Holland, Wm., carter
 84. Crangle, Sarah
 86. McCartney, R., beamer

Evolina Street
Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Thompson, Sarah
   3. McNab, W., boiler maker
   5. White, Jos., printer
   7. Shorten, Mary
   9. McClelland, Jas., foreman
 11. Henshaw, J., carpenter
 13. Bunting, Mary
 15. Lee, John A., traveller
 17. Steel, Mrs.
 19. Tipping, A., watchman
 21. Keers, Agnes
 23. Heald, James, joiner
 25. Cowan, John, carpenter
 27. Stevenson, G., butcher
 29. Bamber, Wm., labourer
 31. Kane, H., bread server
 33. Dunlop, Robt., labourer
                          __________

   2. Savage, Maggie
   4. Walker, J., boot maker
   6. Harvey, Charlotte
   8. McClure, H., gardener
 10. McLean, Thos., caulker
 12. McIntyre, J., labourer
 14. Kirkpatrick, Jane Mary
 16. Steel, Malcolm, harbour constable
 18. Service, John, manager
 20. Pratt, R., labourer
 22. McWilliams, Henry
 24. Henshaw, James, fitter
 26. Hamilton, John, coachman
 28. Milliken, Wm., joiner
 30. McNair, Jas., checker
 32. Todd, J., stationer & confectioner

Ewart's Place
off Ewart's Row

no houses yet erected

Ewart's Row
off Crumlin Road

                         [right hand side]
    1. Kinkaid, Robt., fireman
    3. Corry, John, labourer
    5. Lynas, Mrs.
    7. Harris, Wm., labourer
    9. Quinn, Joseph, labourer
  11. Williamson, Agnes
  13. McClelland, Jas., labourer
  15. Shields, J., labourer
  17. Glover, S., labourer
  19. Elliott, George, labourer
21, 23. Vacant
  25. Morris, Margaret
  27. McClelland, Wm., labourer
  29. Hutchinson, Joseph
  31. Getty, Mrs.
  33. McKee, Mary
  35. Faulkner, David, labourer
  37. McClelland, Wm., labourer
  39. Crainey, Wm., labourer
  41. Boyd, Agnes
  43. Mitchell, Catherine
  45. Black, Wilson, labourer
  47. Williamson, Agnes
  49. Curran, J., blacksmith
  51. Carlisle, Jas., rougher
  53. Ladamore, Jas., rougher
  55. Carson, Alex., labourer
  57. Brown, J. J., labourer
  59. Harvey, J., iron turner
  61. Millar, Robt., labourer
  63. Frill, James, rougher
  65. Vacant
  67. Moffatt, Bella
  69. Gardener, Mrs. Annie
  71. Mitchell, Mrs.
  73. Gillespie, S., labourer
  75. McVeigh, Lizzie
  77. McGinty, Bessie
  79. Gregg, John, labourer
  81. Majury, Wm., labourer
  83. McDowell, G., labourer
  85. Pepper, Mrs.
  87. Gregg, Eliza
  89. Hampton, Wm., dealer
  91. Wilson, Agnes
  93. Patterson, D., labourer
  95. Larmour, David, labourer
..........Walton Place intersects
  97. Morton, Wm., grocer
  99. Crainey, Wm., labourer
101. Connery, Wm., labourer (Convery, W., labourer in 1910)
103. Malcolmson, Agnes
105. McKimm, Andrew, labourer
107. Smith, Mary
109. Milligan, Mrs.
111. Bennett, Thos., red leader
113. McKee, David, labourer (Mackey, David, labourer in 1910)
115. Black, Jas., labourer
                          __________

                         [left hand side]
    4. Devitt, Eliza
    6. McCartney, Andw., rougher
    8. Connelly, S., iron dresser
  10. Simpson, Mrs. Mary
  12. Smyth, Rachael
  14. Hampton, Jas., carter
  16. Hawe, J. J., labourer
  18. Maxwell, Saml., rougher
  20. Beattie, Jas., labourer
  22. McIvor, L., labourer
  24. Thompson, W., blacksmith
  26. Reid, Mrs.
  28. Watters, Chas., labourer
  30. McIvor, Annie
  32. Moorehead, J., labourer
  34. Morton, Hugh, labourer
  36. McKillen, Andw., rougher
  38. Thompson, T., labourer
  40. Black, Mrs. Sarah
  42. Lynn, Crawford, labourer
  44. Martin, Annie
  46. Kelly, David, labourer
  48. Preston, David, labourer
  50. McCabe, J., labourer
  52. Rollins, Henry, labourer
  54. Stevenson, Mary Ann
  56. McMurdie, John, labourer
  58. Moore, Bella, boarding house
  60. Ritchie, Geo., labourer
  62. Watson, Fanny
  64. Crawford, Jas., labourer
  66. Perry, Robert, labourer
  68. Boyd, Jane
  70. Williamson, Sarah
  72. Perry, Susana
  74. McDonald, Margaret
  76. Boland, Wm., labourer
  78. Steele, John, rougher
  80. Mehaffy, Robert, labourer
  82. Quaite, Saml., store keeper
  84. Reid, W., weaver
  86. Graham, Wm., weaver
  88. Gaston, Mary Ann
  90. Bruce, Samuel, fitter (Bryce, Saml., fitter in 1910)
  92. Moreland, D. J., plater's helper
  94. Dubois, Robt., flax dresser
  96. McAree, Mary Jane
  98. Wilson, Hugh, labourer
100. McCauley, Ellen
102. McGivern, George
104. Madden, Neil, labourer
106. Brown, Andrew, labourer
108. McArthurs, J., labourer
110. Thompson, Robt., labourer
112. Convery, D., labourer
114. Vacant

Exchange Place
off Donegall Street

                         [right hand side]
       Stores
                           __________

   2. Cunningham, W., merchant tailor
   4. Gilmore, W., chair frame maker
   6. Vacant
   8. Glover, Thos., & Co., Dry Gas Meter Manufacturers - W. Batt, manager
 10. Vacant

Exchange Street
Academy Street to Corporation Street

3, 5. Kirk, Robert, Fireclay, Cement and Metal Merchant
   7. Meehan, John, labourer
   9. Devlin, Frank
 11. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 13. McCrum, Thomas
 17. Armstrong, Wm., dealer
 19. Warnock, Wm., labourer
21, 23. Gateway
 25. Kelly, M., labourer
 27. O'Rielly, John, carter
 29. Culbert, Charles
 31. Shannon, James
                           __________

   2. Gorman, Wm., labourer
   4. Finley, Mary Ann
..........Caxton Street intersects
6 to 10. Vacant
 12. Dunlop, R., & Son, provision merchants
16 to 26. Edgar, Robt., & Co. Ltd., seed merchants
..........Marshall Street intersects
 28. Wills, C. J., & Co., wholesale merchants
 30. Christy, Henry, & Co., tent makers
 32. Gregg & Co., timber and slate merchants

Exchange Street West
from Talbot Street

       four small houses vacant
   1. Stack Y
   3. Kinehan Bros., wine and spirit merchants

Excise Street
Distillery Street to Roden Street

   1. Maguire, J., postal pensioner
   3. Dodds, John, labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Dempster, Jas., labourer
   9. Woods, Chas., stone man
 11. Conroy, Robt., brass moulder
 13. Boyles, John, labourer
 15. Berry, Robt., brick layer
 17. Williamson, David, labourer
 19. Shields, M., labourer
 21. Murphy, Henry, labourer
 23. Fenton, Charles, labourer
 25. Freeland, John, plumber
 27. Lynn, James, beetler
 29. Vacant
 31. Ryan, Miss Charlotte
 33. Boyce, Jas., labourer
 35. Guiney, Allen, driller
 37. Clue, Henry, labourer
 39. Camack, Robert, van man
 41. McMaw, Edward, clerk
.........Selby Street intersects
       St. Phillip's N.S. - Robert Amos, principal
 49. Hurst, Mrs. Jennie
 51. Gibb, James, labourer
 53. Whittle, Mrs. Mary A.
 55. Beattie, Jas., coachman
 57. Eccles, Miss
 59. Wilson, J., linen lapper
 61. Greive, Jas., iron worker
 63. Potter, S., linen finisher
 65. McGeown, Michael, waiter
 67. Cassidy, John, labourer
 69. Burland, Mrs. Margaret
 71. Beckett, Wm., fireman
 73. Ferguson, G., shoe maker
 75. Vacant
 77. Thompson, Irvine, R.I.C.
 79. Graham, Mrs. Sophia
 81. Gracey, Wm., labourer
 83. Smith, Hannah, house keeper
                         __________

   4. Morrow, Lizzie
   6. Shortt, John, brick layer
   8. Greer, Joshua, labourer
 10. Webster, Saml., guard
 12. Hughes, Jas., engine driver
 14. Thompson, C., attendant, Belfast Asylum
 16. Cathcart, Mrs. Rose Ann
 18. Vacant
 20. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 22. Meehan, Chas., caretaker
 24. Black, John, carter
 26. Laird, Jas., agent
 28. Friel, Robert, labourer
 30. Gregory, Hamilton, labourer
 32. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 34. Strannix, Saml., carter
 36. Castles, H., labourer
 38. McCracken, S., plumber
 40. Mateer, John, packing case maker
 42. Paxton, E., grocer
..........Selby Street intersects
 44. Lonsdale, W. J., labourer
 46. Mayes, James, carpenter
 48. Burke, J., labourer
 50. Williamson, Mrs. E.
 52. White, John
 54. Hagan, J., engine driver
 56. Cunningham, Saml., labourer
 58. Webb, Joseph, labourer
 60. Shannon, Matthew
 62. Doherty, M. G., ship carpenter
 64. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
 66. Preston, Mrs.
 68. McCoy, John, driller
 70. Beggs, Andw., crane man
 72. Doherty, George H., clerk
 74. Aikins, Mrs. Jane
 76. Casement, W., paper cutter
 78. Armstrong, Jos., engine driver
 80. Rooney, Patrick, R.I.C.
 82. Scott, Geo., moulder
 84. Carmichael, T., store keeper