LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

1912 Main Index     Towns Index

AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW

LARNE    LAURENCETOWN    LETTERKENNY    LIMAVADY
LISBELLAW    LISBURN    LISNASKEA

LARNE

Post Office - Wm. G. Brownlees, postmaster
Barnhill Sub-Office - Mrs. Law, postmistress
Larne Harbour P.O. - Hugh O'Brien, postmistress

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Larne and Inver, Rev. A. Boyd, M.A., rector.  Glynn - Rev. P. W. Shirley, M.A., incumbent.  Cairncastle - Rev. C. H. L. Buchanan
Presbyterian Church - First - Rev. John Lyle Donaghy, minister.  Gardenmore (Pound Street) - Rev. David H. Hanson, B.A., minister.  Raloo - Rev. Ewing Gilfillan, minister.  Magheramorne - Rev. J. T. Doherty, Cairncastle - Rev. S. B. Clarke, B.A., minister
Reformed Presbyterian Meeting-house - Rev. Wm. J. Pollock, B.A.
Salvation Army Hall, Point Street - Capt. Jane Reilly
Unitarian Church - Rev. James Kennedy, minister.  Cairncastle - Rev. Eustace Thompson, minister.  Baloo - Rev. John McCleery, minister
Independent Church - Rev. Robert Millar
Methodist Church - Rev. H. M. Watson
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. B. Falloona, P.P., V.F.; Rev. D. Mullaghan

Magistrates - John Macauley, D.L., Cheltenham, England; William Chaine, D.L., Cairncastle; J. W. Smith, Duneira, Larne; Colonel J. M. McCalmont, M.P., Magheramorne; Dr. Charles Dundee, Ballycarry; Wm. Rankin, The Cottage, Larne Harbour; H. Morgan Byrne, Barrister-at-Law, Ashtown Lodge, Castleknock, Dublin; Col. McNeill, D.L., The Curran, Larne Harbour; John Heggarty, Clonlee Villa, Larne; W. T. Doran, Belfast; Thos. Milliken, Islandmagee; Edward Magill, Clonlee; Bernard McCafferty, Drains, Larne; James Morrow, Larne; William Holmes, R.M., Ballymena; R. J. Orr, Islandmagee; Felix Mulvenna, Main Street, Larne
Clerk of Town Court - W. G. Younge
Clerk of Petty Sessions - D. N. Wiles, The Crannie
Urban District Council - Chas. L. Mackean, chairman; Samuel Magill, vice-chairman; Messrs, J. A. Pollock, John Drummond, Dr. Samuel W. Hill, John Kirkwood, John Crawford, Thomas Earls, Samuel McMullan, Samuel McMeekin, Charles O'Boyle, Paul Picken, Dr. William Shaw, James Sutherland, Thomas Carson.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Banking Company (branch) - James L. Joyce, manager; R. D. Townsley, cashier; Greer, accountant
"Belfast Evening Telegraph" and "Belfast Weekly Telegraph," 4 Dunluce Street
Northern Banking Company - Wm. Brown, manager; S. M. Campbell, cashier
Ulster Banking Company - James Morrow, J.P., manager; R. T. Smith, cashier
Larne and Inver National School - Principal, Wm. J. Kennedy, B.A.; assistants, J. Barklie, Miss E. McManus, Miss O'Brien, Miss Lindsay
Larne Grammar School - Headmaster, Jas. McQuillan, M.A.; assistants, J. Griffith, B.Sc.; R. O. Wilson, C. O. Meyer
Larne National Schools - Boys' department - Principal, A. Stewart.  Girls' Department - Principal, Miss Earls.  Infant department - Miss Moore
Larne National School (No. 2) - Principal, Francis Wright; assistants, Miss Hill and Miss Gilliland
North End National Schools - The McKenna Memorial - Principal, Thomas Clearkin; assistant, James McD. Duffy.  St. Mary's - Principals, The Sisters of the Cross and Passion
Olderfleet National School, Curran Street - Principal, Edward Young; assistants, W. McCullough and Miss L. McMurtry
Private Schools - Misses Alexander, Glenarm Road; Miss Mackinlay, Barnhill Terrace
St. John's Place National School - Principal, Andrew Johnston; assistant, Miss Britten
Larne Technical School, Victoria Street - T. Clearkin, secretary
Larne Union - Board sits every Wednesday. Thirteen Electoral Divisions; valuation, 1910, 139,885 4s.  31 elected Guardians.  Chairman, C. W. Tween, Cairncastle; vice-chairman, Colonel Duncan McNeill, J.P.; treasurer, Belfast Banking Co., Larne; clerk, S. M. Wallace.  Chaplains, Church of Ireland, Rev. A. Boyd, M.A.; Presbyterian, Rev. J. L. Donaghy; Roman Catholic, Rev. B. Falloona, P.P.; medical officer, John Moore Killen, M.D.; master, Malcolm Fleming; matron, Mrs. Fleming; school mistress, Miss Martha B. Craig; porter, D. Higgins; relieving officers, Fullerton McWilliam, Larne; Robt. McGowan, Glenarm; and Thomas G. Feeney, Carrickfergus; elected Guardians for Larne Division, Colonel Duncan McNeill, J.P., Larne; John Gault, Larne; James Liggett, Larne; John Drummond, Larne; John Fulton, Larne; Wm. Shaw, L.R.C.P., Larne
Commissioners for taking Affidavits - W. G. Younge, Town Clerk; D. N. Wiles, The Crannie; and James B. Cuthbert, Pound Street
Civil Bill Officer - Edward Cuthbert, Meeting House Street
Dispensary - Larne Union - Medical officer, Dr. John Moore Killen
Poor and Town Rate Collector - John English, Thorndale Avenue
Registrar of Births and Deaths - Dr. John Moore Killen; deputy registrar, John McNinch, Dunluce Street; office, Larne Dispensary
Registrar of Marriages - Samuel M. Wallace; office, Point Street
Principal Coast Officer, Deputy Receiver of  Wreck, and Deputy Supt. Mercantile Marine - John Millar, Larne Harbour; assistant, M. Conway.  The district extends from the south-east bank of Glendun River, Cushendun Bay, to Blackhead, Islandmagee
Collector of Income-Tax - John H. Blair, 27 Donegall Place, Belfast
Harbour Master - Captain John Blair
Government Veterinary Inspector at Larne Harbour - Dr. Jones, M.R.C.V.S.
R.I. Constabulary Station, Barnhill - District inspector, C. J. Lilly, Larne; head constables, J. McHugh; 4 sergeants and 11 constables
Inspector of Weights and Measures and Explosives - Sergeant Bownes
Rural District Council - Chairman, C. W. Tweed, J.P.; vice-chairman, S. M. Bailie; clerk, S. M. Wallace
Larne Golf Club - President, Colonel J. M. McCalmont, M.P.; captain, Bass Capper, Larne; vice-captain, James McQuillan, M.A.; hon. treas., William Brown, Northern Bank; hon. sec., J. F. Cousins, Bay Road, Larne; hon. assistant secretary, R. H. Common, Prince's Gardens
Larne Lawn Tennis and Bowling Club - President, W. N. Brown; vice-presidents, Jas. Morrow, J.P.; Thos. McConnell; hon. treas., J. L. Joyce, Belfast Bank; hon. sec., T. L. Price, Brynheulog
Larne School Attendance Committee - Saml. Magill (chairman), Thomas Earls, John Mulvenna, Jas. A. Pollock, Dr. William Shaw, Charles O'Boyle, Rev. J. L. Donaghy (vice-chairman), Rev. Andw. Boyd, M.A.; Rev. Jas. Kennedy, Rev. D. Mullaghan, C.C.; secretary, W. G. Younge; attendance officer, Samuel Hannah
Larne Technical Instruction Committee - James Sutherland, chairman. Councillors - Charles L. Mackean, Paul Picken, Saml. Magill, Dr. Hill, Samuel McMullan.  Co-opted members - James A. Haslett, James McNeill, Albert V. Bustard, T. L. Price, W. G. Younge.  Secretary - Thos. Clearkin
Larne Bathing Committee - Treasurer, S. M. Campbell, Northern Bank; secretary, John Crawford
Smiley Cottage Hospital - Executive Committee - Trustees, William Eccles (chairman), James W. McNinch, James Coey, William N. Brown, Charles L. McKean, Sir John R. Smiley, Bart.; P. Kerr Kerr-Smiley, Hubert S. Smiley; Archibald B. Holmes, hon. sec.  Medical Men - Dr. Killen, Dr. Shaw, Dr. Adrain, Dr. Wilson, Dr. Rutherford, Dr. Hill. Matron, Miss McMinn
Larne Hockey Club - Secretary, R. H. Common; captain and hon. treasurer, J. A. Haslett
Larne Gas Company Limited - Works, Main Street. Directors (elected annually) - D. N. Wiles, chairman; John Drummond, Jas. Ferris, P. Crawford, John McNinch, and William Nelson; Alex. Erskine, sec.; R. Henderson, manager
Larne Markets Company, Limited - Opened 1864. Directors - John Moore, chairman; M. Crawford, Col. McNeill, D.L.; J. Fullerton, J. Drummond, D. N. Wiles, M. McRoberts, John McNinch, Hugh Wilson, W. G. Dale; N. Carson, secretary and clerk of scales; auditor, S. Carson
Newsroom - McGarel Town Hall; managed by a committee elected annually; chairman, Samuel Magill; honorary secretary, Thomas Mayne; treasurer, David Fullerton
N.S.P.C.C. (Larne Branch) - President, Mrs. Jas. M. McCalmont, Magheramorne; hon. sec., Mrs. Lilly, Barnhill
Free Library Committee - Councillors, Dr. Shaw (vice-chairman), Saml. Magill, Chas. O'Boyle, S. McMeekin, John Kirkwood. Ratepayers - James McQuillan, M.A. (chairman); John Gault, George R. Hutton, W. J. Kennedy, B.A., Thos. Clearkin, hon. secretary
McGarel Buildings - Overlooking the town and lough, erected at a cost of 8,000 by the late Mr. McGarel. They provide a home for tem families, who must have been residents of County Antrim. The trustees are - Colonel McNeill, J.P.; William Chaine, D.L.; Edward Coey, J.P.; Wm. Eccles and George McFerran, J.P. Secretary, Alex. Erskine
Larne District Nursing Society - Honorary secretary, Mrs. Hanson; hon. treasurer, Mrs. A. Fisher; lady superintendent, Miss Coey
Fire Brigade Station, Victoria Street - Superintendent, Alexander Hamilton, Victoria Street; deputy superintendent, Jas. Bell. Brigade - John Brown, John Hamilton, Wm. Hannah, J. Meharg, Jas. Meneilly, G. McAuley, Edward McCluggage, Charles McNeill, Samuel Robinson, James Todd
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, J. L. Joyce, Belfast Bank

INHABITANTS

Adrain, Dr. James, Main Street
Anderson & Houston, ironmongers and grocers, Bridge Street
Andrews, W. H., dentist, Victoria Street
Atkins & Co., milliners and outfitters, Dunluce Street
Apsley, S. & L., high class stationers and newsagents; Music and Musical Instruments, Special Value; Fancy Goods, etc., Agents for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Main Street
Atkinson, Miss, 3 Clonlee
Austin, Wm., grocer, Pound Street

Bailie, Samuel, Kilwaughter Lime Works
Barnett, Thos., & Co., grocers, 114 Main Street
Barry, George, Bank Quays, carrier
Barton, George, Merchant Tailor, etc., The Arcade, Dunluce Street and Point Street
Bell, John, State Line Hotel, Main Street
Blair, Miss, Temperance Hotel, Station Road
Boyd, James, grocer and merchant, Curran Street
Boyd, John, boot and shoe maker, Mill Street
Brown, Chas. J., Ardmara
Brown, W. N., Lisnamoyle
Bruce, John, roper, Point Street
Buchanan, Mrs., cabinet maker and upholsterer, Main Street
Buchanan, Rev. G. H. L., Kilwaughter
Buick, Mrs., Sandy Bay
Burton, Robert, Ava Villa
Bustard, A. V., Gardenmore House

Campbell, Mrs., Barnhill
Campbell, D., & Co., woollen drapers, Bridge Street
Carleton, Goodwin H., M.P.S.I., Pharmaceutical Chemist, Dunluce Street
Carmichael, John, Clonlee
Carson, N., Larne Markets
Carson, T., groceries, provision and coal merchant, Pound Street
Chaine, W., D.L., Cairncastle Lodge
Clark, Mrs. Stewart, Cairndhu
Clearkin, Thomas, Ardnagreen, Victoria Street.
Close, M., Dunluce Street, Newsagent, and Stationer; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Coey, James, Ardeen
Coey, the Misses, Ardeen
Compton, James, Station Road
Cousins, J. F., Bay Road
Craddock, F. C., motor garage, Circular Road
Crawford, John, wine and spirit merchant
Crawford, Samuel, spirit grocer, Main Street
Crawford, William, spirit merchant, Main Street
Crooks, John, 1 Olderfleet Cottages
Crooks, W. J., Model Farm

Dale, W. J., Stanley Villa
Dallat, C, carpenter, Main Street
Davison, Charles, tailor and. draper, Station Road
Diamond, Mary, grocer, Victoria Street
Diggle, Arthur H., fancy grocer, Curran Street
Donaghy, Rev. John Lyle, The Manse
Dorman, Allan, timber and slate merchant, Cross Street
Drummond, John, spirit dealer, Mill Street
Driscoll, W. J., Cathline Villa, Curran Street
Dummer, E. G., Royal Private and Commercial Hotel (late Lester's), Cross Street and Dunluce Street

Earls, Mary, milliner, Pound Street
Eccles, William, Main Street
English, Captain Thos., Bonavista Terrace
English, Thomas F., baker, Mill Street and Main Street
Evans, David, spirit merchant, Point Street
Evans, Joseph, spirit merchant, Point Street

Falloon, Miss, Main Street
Feeney, Mrs., spirit merchant, Pound Street
Ferris Bros., Drapers, Milliners and High Class Dress makers, Dunluce Street, Larne; and Shaftesbury Square, Belfast
Ferris, Jas., builder and contractor, Main Street; res., Rathmore
Fleming Bros., grocers and seedmen, Main Street
Fleming, Malcolm, grocer, china, delf and earthenware merchant, Point Street
Fleming, Thos., The Nursery
Forbes, Miss, 3 Erection Villas
Forte, Alfonso, ice merchant, Main Street
Foster, Edward, grocer and hardware merchant
Foulis, Robert, painter, Victoria Street
Fullerton, David, grocer and tobacconist, Cross Street and Main Street
Fullerton, John, Grocer, Watch Maker and Jeweller, Glass ,China and Fancy Goods, Main Street

Garrett, H., manager of Olderfleet Hotel
Garvey, Agnes, spirit merchant, Mill Street
Gault Bros., timber, iron and slate merchants, Station Road
Gault, John, Belgrano, Larne Harbour
Gawn, Mrs., Ardmoyle
Geddis, William, hardware merchant and house furnisher, Dunluce Street
Gettinby, M., draper, milliner and merchant tailor, Main Street
Giffen, Robt., 3 Olderfleet Terrace
Gilfillan, Rev. Ewing, Mounthill
Gilmore & Sons, cabinet makers and upholsterers, Main Street
Gingles, John, spirit merchant, Cross Street
Girvan, Hugh, carpenter and builder, Station Road
Gordon, Alex., draper and manufacturers' agent, Station Road
Gordon, James, Prince's Gardens
Greenlees, Margaret, fancy draper, Main Street.
Gregg, George, road contractor, Glenarm Road
Gynn & Co., printers and stationers, Main Street

Halliday Bros., Family Grocers and Hardware Merchants, Cross Street
Hanson, Rev. David H., B.A., Gardenmore Manse
Harbinson, W. J. R., Tower Road
Haveron, Saml., fruiterer, Main Street
Heggarty, John, J.P., Clonlee Villa
Higginson, E., boot and shoe manufacturer, Dunluce Street
Hill. Dr. Samuel, Pound Street
Hillis Bros., grocers, etc., Main Street
Howden Bros., ship owners, coal, and stone merchants, Cross Street
Hunter, Mrs. Jane, Thornlea, Larne
Hunter, William, wholesale and retail provision merchant, Station Road
Hutchinson, Robert, Temperance Hotel, Main Street
Hutton, G. R., woollen draper, Main Street

Inglis, Alexr. K., registered plumber, Point Street
Inver Bleach and Dyeworks Ltd., Inver Road
Inver Factory, Ltd., Bank Road

Jackson, James, victualler, Main Street
Jackson, J. H., Larne Cloth Company, Barnhill Terrace
Jeffery, William, Clarence Villa
Jenkins, Alex., monuments, tombstones and headstones, Station Road
Jenkins, Robert, grocer, Dunluce Street
Jenks, John L., Moyle, Bay Road
Johnston, Captain, Glynn House
Johnston, Jas., wood turner, Station Road
Johnston, J. H., draper, Bridge Street

Kane, Wm., shoe maker, Pound Street
Kane, Wm., draper, Mill Street
Kane, Wm. H., & Co., Larne Foundry
Keenan, Hugh, barber, Main Street
Kennedy, Rev. James, The Manse, Larne
Kennedy, Wm. J., B.A., Inver Road
Killen, John M., M.D., Main Street
King's Arms Hotel, Main Street (H. McNeill, Limited), proprietors
Kirkpatrick, David, Clonlee
Kirkpatrick, John, baker, Mill Street
Kirkwood, N., grocer and chemist, Mill Street

Laharna Hotel, Main Street
Lappin, Jas., 1 Marine Villas
Larne Electric Light Works Ltd., Point Street, M. G. Smyth, A.M.I.E.E., engineer and manager
"Larne Times" Offices, 4 Dunluce Street. Published on Thursday Morning
Law, Louisa, tobacconist, Barnhill
Lawson, William, Glenarm Road
Legge, John, grocer and tobacconist, Dunluce Street and Main Street
Lennon, N., draper, Main Street
Lilly, C. I., D.I., R.I.C., Barnhill Terrace
Longmore Bros., hardware merchants, The Open
Lowry, Mrs. C., Clonlee

Macaulay, Thos., Spirit Merchant, Ferris's Lane
Machill, Robt., manager Burns' steamers, Chelmsford Place
Mack, E. W., photographer, Main Street
Mackean, Charles L., Merchiston, Roddens Road
Macreedy, Rev. H. H., Second Islandmagee
Mackinlay, the Misses, intermediate school, Barnhill
Magee, Ellen, spirit merchant, Main Street
Magill, Edward, J.P., Clonlee
Magill, James, & Co., outfitters, 89 Main Street
Magill & Nelson, general drapers, Cross Street
Mann, Wm., boot and shoe maker, Main Street
Martin, Joseph, goods manager, N.C.C., The Mount, Tower Road
Maxwell, John, sanitary inspector, Curran Street
Moffet, Samuel, plumber, Old Glenarm Road
Moore, Robert, grocer, Barnhill
Morrow, James, J.P., Ulster Bank House
Morrow, Jas., saddler, The Open
Mulvenna, Felix, grocer, Main Street
Mulvenna, John, grocer, Station Road
Murray, John, Seaview Villa, Curran Street
Murray, Wm., Berea
Myres, James, painter, Barnhill
 

McAllister, J. & A., victuallers, Dunluce Street
McAuley, John, plumber, Barnhill
McCallister, J. B., St. John's Place
McCalmont, E. J., printer, Roddens Road
McClaughry, A., general draper, millinery and mantle warehouse, Main Street
McClure, T., painter and glazier, Station Road
McConnell, Thomas, woollen draper, Dunluce Street; res., Dunboyne
McCormick, Mrs., 2 Clonlee
McCully, Robert, Larne Brickfields
McCurdy, John, coach builder, Point Street
McDowell, M., boot and leather merchant, Cross Street
McErlean, M., flesher, Pound Street
McFerran, Geo., J.P., Drumnagreagh House
McGregor, Peter, Clonlee
McKeown, Mrs. John, Sunbeamville
McKillop, R., flesher, Point Street
McKinstry, N., fruiterer, Main Street
McLaughlin, M., inn keeper, Station Road
McMeekin, Wm., nail, iron and coal merchant
McMeekin, S., & Co., Merchant Tailors, General Drapers and Outfitters, The Open
McMullan, Mrs., Temperance Hotel, Station Road
McMullan, Samuel, grain merchant, Pound Street; res., Shamrock Lodge
McMullan, W. H., & Co., druggists and chemists, Main Street and Dunluce Street
McNeill, Allan, builder and carpenter, Edenvale
McNeill, Colonel, J.P., The Corran
McNeill, Henry, Limited, proprietors of Main Street Hotel, King's Arms Hotel, Lancashire and Yorkshire Hotel, Eagle Hotel, Garron Tower Hotel and Posting Establishment
McNeill, Mrs. W. W., Sallagh
McNinch, James W., solicitor, Cross Street
McNinch, John, family grocer and provision merchant and implement dealer, Dunluce Street
McQuillan, G., Grocer, Meal and Flour Merchant, Dunluce Street
McQuillan, James, M.A., head master Grammar School
McQuitty, M., milliner, Main Street
McRoberts, Matthew, Glynn View Villa
McSeveney, Robt., 4 Bellevue Terrace
McVicker, Mrs. C., Elsinore
McWilliam, Mrs., Main Street

Nelson, David A., Roddens Road
Nelson, John, barber, Mill Street

Olderfleet Hotel Co. Ltd., Larne Harbour
Oulton, Rev. Richard C, A.M., Glynn
Owens, James, stoker, Point Street
Owens & Magee, Practical Boot Makers, Main Street
O'Boyle, Charles, Main Street
O'Brien, Hugh, Seymour Cottage
O'Brien, J. M., Solicitor, Cross Street
O'Rorke, McDonald & Tweed, solicitors, Main Street

Patton, Samuel, Dundela
Patton, W., Flesher, The Open
Picken, Paul, director Shipbuilding Company, Larne Harbour
Pinkerton, David, engineering and cycle works, Point Street
Pinkerton, Wm., town surveyor, Victoria Street
Pollock Bros., jewellers and watch makers, Cross Street and Main Street
Price, T. L., manager "Larne Times," Brynheulog

Rainey & Hall, coal merchants, Circular Road
Rankin, Mrs., 1 Royal Terrace
Rankin, Wm., J.P., The Cottage, Larne Harbour
Rea, Mrs., Temperance dining-rooms, Main Street
Richardson & Smith, coach builders, Circular Road
Robinson, Thomas, spirit merchant, Manchester Hotel
Rodgers, John, watchmaker, Main Street
Ross, John, Rossvilla, Clonlee
Ross, Mrs. A., draper, Curran Street
Ross, R. T., & Co., boot merchant, Dunluce Street
Rossboro, Robert, saddler, Point Street
Royal (English) Hotel - proprietor, E. J. Dummer, Cross Street and Dunluce Street

Scott, J. Gordon, solicitor, Main Street
Shamrock Shipping Company, Curran
Shannon, T., Grocer, Dunluce Street
Simms, James, 3 Olderfleet Cottages
Simms, Robt., painter and glazier, Main Street
Smiley, Hugh Holmes, solicitor, Main Street
Smiley, Lady Elizabeth, Drumalis
Smith, Mrs. John Galt, Kilwaughter Castle
Smith, Thos., Erection Villas
Smyth, J. W., J.P., Duneira
Smyth, The Misses, Duneira
Smythe, M. J., electrical engineer, Roddens Road
Stuart, Thos., stationer and photographer
Sutherland, James, manager The British Aluminium Company Limited
"Sunbeam" Acetylene Gas Company Ltd., patentees and manufacturers; Sunbeam Plant and Carbide Works, Inver, Larne

Taggart, Charles, draper,. Cross Street
Taylor, Mrs. M., milliner, Main Street
Trotter, George, plumber, Main Street
Tufts, S. R., M.R.C.V.S., 124 Main Street
Turner, Wm. G., fruiterer, Main Street
Tyler & Sons, boot makers, Main Street

Vauls, John, cycle agent, Dunluce Street

Waddell, Wm., stationer and printer, Dunluce Street
Walker, James, Auctioneer and Valuer, and Fire Loss Assessor for Insured only, Point Street
Wallace, S. M., clerk of Union, Point Street
Warwick, Samuel, provision merchant, Mill Street
Weatherup, Lizzie, draper, etc., Cross Street
White, Hugh, draper and clothier, Dunluce Street and Cross Street
Whiteside, W. & R., grocers, Dunluce Street
Wiles, D. N., clerk of petty sessions, Crannie
Williams, Captain, Bellview Terrace
Williams, Mrs. Alexander, Princes Gardens
Williams, W. W., Solicitor, Main Street; res., Princes Gardens
Wilson, Jas., provision merchant, Glenarm Road
Wilson, J. W., M.B., Main Street
Wilson & Strain Ltd., bakers, Main Street
Wilson, Thomas, merchant tailor and milliner, Curran Street

Younge, Hugh G., auctioneer, 6 Cross Street
Younge, W. G., town clerk, Prince's Gardens

FARMERS

Acheson, John, St. Cunning, Cairncastle
Aicken, Robert, Ballygally, Cairncastle
Alexander, Wm., Ballyrudder, Cairncastle
Allen, John, Ballytober, Cairncastle
Arnold, James P., Carnduff, Larne

Bailie, Saml. M., Rorysglen, Kilwaughter
Barbour, David. Ballyhacket, Cairncastle
Beggs, Hugh, Headwood, Kilwaughter
Blair, Hugh, Ballygally, Cairncastle
Blair, Robert, Newlands, Magheramorne
Boyd, Joseph, Sheriffsland, Kilwaughter
Boyd, R., Ballycraigy, Larne
Bradford, James, Craiganee, Magheramorne
Brady, Robert, Lisnahan, Cairncastle
Brown, James, Corkermain, Cairncastle

Calwell, Thomas, Sallagh, Cairncastle
Campbell, Daniel, Killyglen, Cairncastle
Campbell, Mary, Ballycroananmore, Islandmagee
Carmichael, Wm., Ballywillan, Cairncastle
Clark, Miss, Cairndhu, Cairncastle
Coey, Edward, J.P., Droagh, Cairncastle
Craig, Ephraim, Newlands, Magheramorne
Craig, Jas., Ballyrickardmore, Raloo
Craig, Wm., Carneal, Raloo
Crawford, John, Ballyrudder, Cairncastle
Crawford, Mrs. John, Raloo
Crawford, Robert, Fourscoreacre, Cairncastle
Crawford, W. S., Killyglen, Cairncastle

Dale, John, Ballyrudder, Cairncastle
Dempsey, Daniel, Ballygilbert, Cairncastle
Donald, James, Ballyrickard, Raloo
Donald, W. J., Altilevelly, Raloo
Drummond, Andrew, Ballyvernstown, Larne
Drummond, Wm., Ballylig, Magheramorne
Dundee, Charles, J.P., Redhall, Ballycarry

English, John, Newlands, Magheramorne
Eslar, Robt., Drumadonaghy, Kilwaughter

Fullerton, Mrs. William, Ballysnodd, Larne

Gibson, Alexander, Blackcave, Larne
Gingles, James, Ballymullock, Cairncastle
Gingles, Mrs. Thos., Hightown, Kilwaughter
Gray, David, Carneal, Raloo
Greenlees, Mrs. A., Kilwaughter, Larne
Graham, John, Reps., Ballypollard, Magheramorne

Hamilton, J., Mullaghmossan, Magheramorne
Hill, Thomas, Craiganee, Magheramorne
Holden, Thos., Ballykeel, Larne
Hunter, Alex., Ballylig, Magheramorne
Hunter, Samuel, Ballygawley, Cairncastle
Hunter, Thos., Sallagh

Jackson, Wm., Millbay

Kirkpatrick, J., J.P., Ballymullock, Larne

Lusk, R. P., Ballyboley, Larne
Lyle, Robert J., Toreagh, Raloo

Meharg, James, Ballyhempton, Larne
Milliken, Joseph, Ballysnodd
Milliken, Samuel, Ballysnodd
Milliken, Thos., J.P., Temple Effin, Islandmagee
Moore, Andrew R., Altilevelly, Raloo
Moore, Thomas, Ballyryland, Raloo
Morton, Francis, Ballygilbert, Cairncastle
Morton, Robert, Balygawn, Cairncastle
McAuley, James, Greenland, Larne
McAuley, Robert, Ballygally, Larne
McAuley, Wm., Ballygally, Cairncastle
McCafferty, Edwd. & Bernd., Blackcave, Larne
McClelland, James, Ballygally, Larne
McCluggage, James, Ballyboley, Larne
McCluggage, Joseph, Ballyvernstown, Larne
McCluggage, Wm. H., Carnduff, Larne
McClure, Patrick, Ballyboley, Larne
McCormick, Saml., Corkermain, Cairncastle
McDowell, Jas., jun., Ballywillan, Larne
McDowell, R. J., Ballyhone, Glynn
McDowell, Saml., Hightown, Kilwaughter
McFall, Archibald, Ballyloran, Larne
McFall, John C, Ballyloran, Larne
McFall, W. & R., Ballyloran, Larne
McIlroy, Robert J., Ballyfore, Raloo
McIlwaine, John, Ballysnodd, Larne
McKay, Hugh, Ballytober, Cairncastle
McKee, James, Ballygally, Cairncastle
McKeen, Thos., Ballyownanmore, Islandmagee
McNeill, Andrew, Killyglen, Larne
McNeill, Archibald, Blackcave, Larne
McNinch, Robert, Hightown, Kilwaughter
McNinch, Thos. W., Ballyboley, Larne
McQuillan, Bernd., Fourscoreacre, Cairncastle
McRobert, Samuel, Ballygowan, Raloo

Nelson, Hugh, Ballyhempton, Larne
Nelson, Wm., jun., Rorysglen, Kilwaughter
Nelson, Wm., Lealies, Kilwaughter

Peoples, James, Killyglen, Larne
Pennal, Robert, Ballyrickard, Raloo
Pennal, W. J. & John, Ballyrickard, Raloo
Phillips, Daniel, Ballyloran, Larne
Porritt, W. J., Redhall, Ballycarry

Rainey, Isaac, Drains, Larne
Robinson, Thomas, Sallagh, Cairncastle
Robinson, Wm., Carnduff, Larne
Rock, James, boot and delf merchant, Pound Street
Rock, Mrs. John, Rorysglen, Kilwaughter
Rock, Saml., Rorysglen, Kilwaughter

Shaw, David L., Ballyvallough, Raloo
Shaw, James, Ballyvernstown, Larne
Shaw, Mrs. John,  Ballyhackett, Cairncastle
Smiley, Hugh, Dromain, Larne
Smith, Mrs. Galt, The Castle, Kilwaughter
Snoddy, James, Antiville, Larne
Snoddy, Robert, Browndodd, Larne
Stewart, Thos., Ballyhackett, Cairncastle
Streight, Wm., Carnduff, Larne

Tweed, Ben., Fourscoreacre, Cairncastle
Tweed, C. W., J.P., Ballycoose, Cairncastle
Tweed, John, Ballygally, Cairncastle

Wallace, Samuel, Boydstown, Kilwaughter
Wilson, Hugh, Drumnahoe, Kilwaughter
Wilson, William, Ballygawn, Cairncastle
Workman, John, Ballytober, Cairncastle
Workman, Robert, Ballycraigy, Larne
Wright, Samuel, Ballyedward, Magheramorne

Yeates, Gilbert, Craignaboy, Glynn

LAURENCETOWN

Post Office, Money Order Office, Savings Bank, etc.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Parish Church of Tullylish - Rector, Rev. E. A. Myles
Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Kyle
Roman Catholic Chapel - Dr. McConville, P.P.; Rev. H. McGivern, and Rev. Mr. O'Neill

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Bann Male and Female National Schools - Head master, Francis Armstrong; head mistress, Mrs. Armstrong
Knocknagor National School - Teacher, Miss Connor
Miltown National School - Teacher, Mr. Magowan; assistants, Miss Craig and Miss Moore
R.I. Constabulary Station - Sergeant Dalton, Constables Brady, Stewart, and Ruddell

INHABITANTS

Armstrong, Francis, The Point

Brown, W., foreman bleacher, Banford Works
Bryson, Fred., New Row

Chambers, Thos., Factory Row
Coates, A., foreman bleacher
Cochrane, John, Hazelbank Factory
Cowdy, Anthony, Mount Pleasant

Davies, C., Lenaderg House
Deering, Richard, Chapel Hill
Dickson, Thomas, Bellfield
Dixon, J. F., station master

Farrell, Mrs. Jane, publican, Gilfort Street (Gilford)
Ferris, W. J., New Row
Freeburn, John, New Row

Geoghegan, J., Banbridge Foundry
Gibson, John, merchant, The Point
Gregson, Mrs., postmistress, Gilford Street

Hayes, William, Chapel Hill
Hewitt, Mrs., Gilford Street
Hughes, Edward

Kelso, W. A., Lenaderg
Kennedy, Joseph
Kerr, H., grocer
Kyle, Rev. John

Larkin, Henry, New Row

Major, Richard, road contractor
Miller, Wm., Chapel Hill
Moore, Edmund

McAdam, James, sexton
McAuley, Tullylish House
McAleavy, Charles, butcher
McAvoy, Richard, shoe maker, The Point
McCartney, Isaac, road contractor
McConville, J., butcher, Priestshill
McDowell, Robert, shoe maker, Hallsmill
McKey, Mrs., publican, Bannville Terrace
McKinney, Jas., Factory Row
McLister, Wm., publican

Phillips, J., publican, The Point
Porter, Joseph, Rosehall

Rogers, G. M., J.P., Hazelbank

Sinton, F. B., Banford House
Smyth, John, Milltown
Smyth, J. B., manager, Hazelbank factory
Stevenson, Miss, draper, Bannville Terrace

Teggart, James, The Point

Uprichard, F. G., Glenbanna
Uprichard, W. F., Springvale

Whiteside, T. W., watch maker and jeweller
Williamson, Jas., New Row

FARMERS

Alexander, Moses, Tullyraine
Bodel, James
Clugston, John, Lisnafiffey
Farnon, James, Drumnascamph
Farnon, L.
Forsythe, Hugh
Forsythe, John, Tullyraine
Foy, Joshua, Tullyraine
Kerr, J., Drumnascamph
Kerr, Moses, Ballylough
Kerr, W. H., Drumnascamph
Kidd, John, Drumnascamph
Law, Wm., Coose
Lockhart, Thos., Kernon

LETTERKENNY

Post Office and Post Office Savings Bank, Main Street - Francis Norton, postmaster; James Maxwell, assistant
Urban District Council - T. Mulhern, J.P. (chairman), Daniel McDivett, John Ward, Patrick Doherty, jun., Henry Gallagher (vice-chairman), Patrick Doherty, Robt. McClure, J.P.; Philip Carroll, and James Gibbons; John G. Larkin, clerk
Architect and Town Surveyor - Patrick Dawson

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. William F. Garston, rector; Rev. C. Homas, curate; churchwardens, Dr. Frederick Cane, J.P.; David McAuley
Presbyterian Church - First, Rev. William Logan; Second, Rev. Ross Miller
Roman Catholic Cathedral - Most Rev. Dr. O'Donnell, bishop; Rev. John McCafferty, adm.; Rev. John O'Doherty, curate
Gospel Hall - Brethren

INHABITANTS

Agents for Lloyds - T. A. Ingram, Dunfanaghy, deputy, J. Johnston, Fannet
Auctioneers - John Robinson & Son, Glencor, Letterkenny; William Speer, and George Kelso
Bakers - J. Gallagher, John Ward, James O'Donnell
Banks - Belfast, J. E. Butler, manager; Ulster, John Simpson, manager; Hibernian, F. J. MacSherry, manager
Boot and Shoe Makers - W. G. McKinney, H. Callaghan, H. Sweeney, Robt. Dobson
Boot and Shoe Shops - W. G. McKinney, Hugh Sweeney, Geo. Lucas, Mrs. Corry, Robert Dobson, Lizzie Craig, Hugh Callaghan
Billposter - John Cullion
Builders - J. Heron, Robert Kennedy, J. Harken, James Johnston, Edward Brolly
Butchers - Charles Langan, Henry Callaghan, B. Langan, Neal Toner
Butter and Egg Dealers - Buchanan Bros., T. Hayes, J. P. Speer, Mrs. Corry, W. McCay, R. McVicker & Co., Robert McClure, Robert McDowell & Co., Samuel Kennedy
Cartmakers and Carpenters - J. Scott, J. Heron, R. Birney, John McMahon, John Harken
China and Glass Dealers, Miss Campbell, W. McCay, Daniel McDevitt, J. Burns
Toys, Stationery, etc. - Miss M. Campbell, Miss K. McCarry, McKinney & O'Callaghan, Miss Fleming
Coal Merchants - W. G. McKinney, William McCay, Samuel Kennedy, Alfred Peoples
Corn Merchant - Chas. Kelley
Chemists and Druggists - W. T. Moore, Dr. T. Patterson, Miss Campbell, Dr. Walker, R. Stewart
St. Eunan's College - Patron, Most Rev. Dr. O'Donnell; president, Very Rev. M. P. Ward; vice-president, Rev. P. D. McCaul; professors, Rev. J. P. Donaghy, Ph.D.; Rev. Thomas Molloy, Ph.D.; J. P. Craig, Thomas J. Cooney, J. C. Ward
Clerk of the Union - Robt. S. Watters
Coffee Houses - Mrs. Mercer, Miss Barnett
Collector of Town Rate - Mrs. M. Ward
Collectors of Poor Rate and Income Tax - David Malseed and M. Ward
Commissioner for taking Affidavits for Superior Courts, -Edward McKinney, also Petty Sessions Clerk
Constabulary, H. Morell, C.I.;  John Shankey, D.I.
Dentists - W. T. Moore, W. H. Boland
Dispensary - Edward Regan
Fever Hospital - Dr. Fenwick Carre
Doctors - Fenwick Carre, T. Patterson, Wm. Walker, Edward Regan
Emigration Agents  - D. McAuley, E. Mahony
Excise Officer - William Frederick Walsh
Flax Merchants - John Fleming, R. Boal (Currahaleas), Robert McDaid
Fishery Office - Charles Flattery, clerk
Grocers - J. Donnell, J. Gallagher, J. Ward, T. Sweeney, Miss Collins, Mrs. McNally, William McCay, William Gallagher, R. Baird, Miss H. Anderson, C. Philson, Samuel Kennedy, James Harris, A. McDaid, Mrs. Lyons, Mrs. Corry, J. Colhoun, J. P. Speer, D. McAuley, D. McKevitt, Miss Campbell, Robert McClure, Joseph Burns, John Gallagher, Samuel McBride, William McKinney, Elizabeth Orr, John Harris, Sarah McConnell
Game Dealer - D. McAuley
Grocers and Seed Merchants - W. McCay, Mrs. Corry, J. P. Speer, J. Harris, Saml. Kennedy
Hardware Dealers - W. McCay, J. P. Speer, James Harris, J. Burns, John Harris,
Hotelkeepers - Mrs. Robert McClure, Mrs. McCarry, E. McGinty, Alfred Peoples
Horseshoers - Francis Gallagher, J. Coyle
Insurance Agents - R. S. Watters, Edward McFaddin, John Larkin, W. G. McKinney
Leather Sellers - W. G. McKinney, Mrs. Craig, Mrs. Corry
Magistrates - W. H. Boyd, General Stewart, Major Doyne, Charles McVeigh, G. R. O'Connor, R.M.; J. M. C. Grove, S. Marshall, Dr. Carre, W. Colhoun, P. McGinley, W. G. McKinney, R. McClure, Dr. E. E. Moore, Dr. James C. Martin, Thomas Mulheron, Dr. Thos. Patterson, Anthony Gallagher, Michael O'Callaghan, John P. Speers, Charles Langan, Andrew Robinson, J. W. K. Hay, Anthony Gallagher
Milliners and Dress Makers - Miss henderson, Miss Duffy, The Misses McGill, Miss Ferguson, Misses O'Connell, Mrs. McIntyre, Miss Condy
Newsagents - Messrs, McKinney & O'Callaghan, stationers; Miss Campbell, Messrs. H. Sweeney, J. P. Speer; Eason & Son Ltd., agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"; Miss Fleming, T. McConnell & Co.
Painters and Glaziers - H. Coyle, J. Gallagher, J. McManus & Sons, Andrew Boal
Petty Sessions Clerk - Edward S. McKinney
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Edward Regan; John G. Larkin, assistant and deputy registrar
Fire Brigade Station, at Market Square - Volunteer Brigade - Andrew A. Mitchell, captain
Posting Establishments - Mrs. R. McClure, W. McMonagle, P. Doherty, H. Kelly, T. Sweeny, M. Wilkinson, J. Roden, P. McGranaghan
Printers and Stationers - McKinney & O'Callaghan and T. McConnell & Co.
Publicans - Thos. McFadden, P. Doherty, jun., Hugh Kelly, A. W. Watt & Co., M. Wilkinson, Cecilia Doherty, James Rodden, Thomas Mulherrin, Thomas Sweeney, B. McElhare, William Gallagher, Miss Callaghan, Annie McCarry, P. Carroll, M. McMonagle, D. McDevitt, Mrs. Gallagher, John J. Carrigan, Jeremiah McCool, James Gibbons, Connell Carberry
Undertakers - W. G. McKinney, J.P.; Matt. Wilkinson
Schools - First National, Presentation Brothers, teachers; Second National, James Quigg, with Mary Anne Quigg and Maria Fay, assistants. Female School, Nuns. R.C. Parochial Hall, teacher, T. McDowall; assistant, Miss Thompson. Infant School, Mrs. Murphy; Miss ward, assistant
Life Assurance of Scotland - J. G. Larkin, town clerk, agent
Royal Insurance Company - John G. Larkin, agent
Saddlers - D. Kelly, M. O'Connor & Co., James Gibbons
Servants' Registry Office - Miss Henderson
Shirt Factory - McIntyre, Hogg, & Co. (Miss Kane, manageress)
Solicitors - William Kelly, Edward McFadden
Stamp Office at Post Office
Summons Server - John Moore
Supervisor - James Adams
Superintendent of Fire Brigade - A. A. Mitchell - engine kept at gas works, Main Street
Superintendent Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages - Robert S. Watters
Tailors - W. H. Knipe, Matthew Patterson, James Drain
Tailors and Outfitters - E. Mahony, A. J. Gailey, W. H. Knipe, M. Patterson, Bartley Ramsey
Town Court - Clerk of the Court, John G. Larkin
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, J. E. Butler, Belfast Bank; William Speer, Cashelshanaghan
Timber Dealers - W. McCay, James Harris, J. P. Speer, Samuel Kennedy
Watch Makers - R. McCullagh, J. McLennon
Whitesmiths - D. Wallace, W. Colhoun, Samuel Fleming
Wine and Spirit Merchants - Thomas Mulherrin, W. McCay, Thos. McFadden
Woollen Drapers - Miss Henderson, Andrew J. Gailey, Miss Ferguson, The Misses McGill, Bartley Ramsay, E. Mahony, Mrs. Sarah McConnell, J. Benson

FARMERS

Armour, John, Magherabuoy
Baird, Adam, Milk Isle
Baird, James, Ballyraine
Boal, David, Glencar
Boal, R., Letterkenny and Curragh
Boyd, William H., D.L., Ballymacool
Colhoun, William, J.P., Ednacaran
Ewing, William, Labbodish
Fleming, Harry, Windyhill
Gailey, Daniel, Tullygay
Gallagher, James, Sallaghagrane
Grove, J. M. C, J.P., Castlegrove
Hay, J. W. K., Trimra
Hunter, John, Barnhill
Hunter, John L., Glencor
Hunter, Robert, Corkey
Kelso, George, Tullygay
Kelly, Charles, Letterkenny
Kincaird, Wm., Ballyholey
Lecky, J. Thompson, Labbodish
Marshall, Samuel, J.P., Sallybrook
Montgomery, Alexander, Ray
McAuley, John, Ballyconnelly
McClean, James A., Rosbracken
McElhinney, James, Drumnahoagh
McFadden, James, Drumnahough
McFadden, James, Oldtown
McFadden, Thomas, Letterkenny
McGinty, Edward, Letterkenny
McKeown, M., Oakpark
McKinney, John, Ardalee
Orr, Matthew, Drumerdagh
Patterson, Robert, Drumoghill
Porterfield, Mrs., Forsetmore
Ramsay, Mrs. M., Ballyraine
Reid, John, Colbuoy
Robinson, Mrs., Ballyraine
Sterrit, David, Carnamuggagh
Stevenson, John R., Dromore
Stewart, General, Rockhill
Torrence, Miss, Culbuoy
Wylie, Robert, Drumany
Wylie, William J., Cullion

LIMAVADY
Formerly Newtown Limavady

Post Office, Market Street
Fire Brigade Station, Alexander Memorial Hall - Cartaker, William May, Catherine Street
Gas Works (property of Urban Council) - Manager, Robert Gault
R.I.C. - Head Constable, Samuel Doherty
Magistrates - Sir F. G. Heygate, Bart.; Maurice M. McCausland, J. O. Horner, J. D. Boyd, Henry Connell, C. M. Gage, S. M. Macrory, Major Boyle, M. B. Church, Samuel Cassidy, Thomas Oakey, Patrick Mullin, Robert Guthrie, James Irwin, Jos. P. O'Kane, Thos. O'Brien
Newsroom, Alexander Memorial Hall - T. E. Benison, Northern Bank, secretary and treasurer
Urban Councillors - Samuel Cassidy, J.P., chairman; Saml. Bloomfield, Major Boyle, J.P.; Hugh Henry, Ed. S. Ritter, Henry Connell, J.P.; Robert Douglas, James Wray, R. A. Thorpe, and J. D. Boyd, J.P., clerk
Registrar for Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. John C. Lynd, Main Street
Rural Council (18 electoral divisions) - John A. Long, chairman; 36 permanent representatives; 6 temporary representatives
Newspaper Correspondents - R. A. Thorpe, Catherine Street; Douglas Boyd, Market Street; Robert Donaldson, Main Street
Insurance Agents :-
Boyd, Douglas, Market Street
Cunningham, John, Main Street
Donaldson, Robert, Main Street
Drennan, William, Main Street
Henry & McConnell, Main Street
Lane, B. H., & Co., Main Street
Simpson, J. T., Belfast Bank, Main Street
Horner, William, Main Street
Dunlop, David, Church View Terrace
Anderson, John, Distillery Road
Moore, Herbert, Northern Bank
Martin, King, French, & Ingram, Catherine Street
Millar, James, Catherine Street
Alcorn, W. J., Distillery Road
Crawford, S. H., Market Street
Cassidy, Samuel, Market Street
Thorpe, R. A., Catherine Street

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Drumachose Parish Church - Rev. R. G. S. King, rector; Rev. S. R. Fleming, curate
Presbyterian Church - Drumachose - Rev. William A. McNutt.  First Limavady - Rev. Wm. Browne.  Second Limavady - Rev. John Heney
Methodist Church - Rev. J. C. Waugh
Brethren's Meeting Rooms, Main Street - Various preachers
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. Samuel Kennedy
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. J. McGlade, P.P.; Rev. Henry Boyle, C.C.
Salvation Army Hall, Protestant Street - Captain Reynold, Lieutenant Crawford

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Electric Light and Power Station, Largymills - Mrs. J. E. Ritter, proprietor
Bank Agents - Northern, Catherine Street, H. Moore; Belfast, Main Street, John Thomas Simpson
Civil Service and Intermediate School - Wm. O'Doherty, Capstan Villas
Coleraine and Portrush Steam Laundry - Represented by R. A. Thorpe, Catherine Street
Strabane Steam Laundry, represented by W. J. Scott, Catherine Street
Portrush Steam Laundry, represented by James Brown, Main Street
I.O. Foresters' Court - Robt. Marshall, C.R., Main Street; R. A. Thorpe, F.S., Keadyview House; W. J. G. Seeds, secretary, Irish Green Street
Ladies' School - Miss Bryan, principal
Limavady Collegiate School - Miss Cunningham, B.A., principal
National School, Irish Green - James Mullan and Mrs. Murray
National School, Main Street - John B. Mullan and Miss Black
Ogilby National School - H. J. Phillips and Mrs. Phillips
Protestant Street National School - Miss Cooper and Miss C. Ferguson
Roe Mill National School - Mrs. T. O'Brien and Miss G. O'Kane
St. Canice's National Schools - John Rea, Patrick O'Donnell, Miss M. L. Duffy, and Miss Annie McLaughlin
Technical School, Irish Green Street - Principal and secretary, W. D. Cousins
Masonic Club - W. A. Cassidy, secretary
Masonic Hall, Linenhall Street - David Warke, caretaker
Masonic Lodge - St. Alban's No. 719 - Joseph Adams P.M., secretary; Alexandra Lodge No. 366, Richard S. Hull, P.M., sec.
Masonic Royal Arch Chapter No. 719 - W. A. Cassidy, registrar
Orange Hall, Catherine Street - Samuel Livingstone, caretaker
Orange Institution - James Gray, District Master, Catherine Street; Robert Marshall, District Secretary, Commercial Hotel, Main Street
Teacher of Elocution - John Anderson, Distillery Road
Union Workhouse - Nineteen electoral divisions. Chairman of Guardians and District Council, John A. Long, J.P.; vice-chairman of Guardians, Hugh McLaughlin; vice chairman of District Council, Geo. Leeke; master, J. Meekan; matron, Mrs. Meekan, agriculturalist and porter, John Williamson; fever nurse, Mary Shannon; relieving officer, D. J. Donaghy; clerk and returning officer, S. H. Crawford.  Chaplains - Church of Ireland, Rev. R. G. S. King; Presbyterian, Rev. William Browne; Roman Catholic, Rev. J. J. McGlade, P.P.

INHABITANTS

Alcorn, R. W., general merchant, Main Street
Alexander Arms Family and Commercial Hotel - John G. Sloan, Main Street
Allison, T. M., Catherine Street

Barbour, Alexander, tailor, Main Street
Barrie, Hugh T., produce merchant, Main Street
Baxter, Joseph, tailor, Catherine Street
Benson, Rev. R. S., Carrick Rectory
Bloomfield, S., restaurant and general refreshments, Market Street
Boyd, Joseph D., woollen draper, Market Street
Boyd, J. D., J.P., Barly Park
Boyd, J., spirit dealer, Catherine Street
Boyle, E. M. F. G., solicitor, Main Street
Boyle, E. M. G., Gorteen, Limavady
Boyle, Major Alexander, Bridge Hill
Boyle, Miss, Killeen Cottage
Brolly, D., grocer and spirit merchant, Catherine Street
Brown, James, Stationer and Fancy Warehouse, Main Street; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Browne, Rev. William, Roevista Manse
Bryson, Miss, ornaments, toys, etc., Market Street
Burrows, W. G., Albert terrace, Old Age Pension Officer, etc.

Caffery, Thomas, spirit dealer, Market Street
Callaghan, Thos., butcher, Irish Green Street
Cassidy, Samuel, Market Street
Cather, The Misses, The Hermitage
Christie, Daniel, hardware merchant, Main Street
Church, M. B., Oatlands
Clarkson, Mrs. S., laundress, Protestant Street
Commercial Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Campbell, Main Street
Connell, Henry, grocer, Main Street
Connell, John, drapery, dress making, millinery and gentlemen's outfitting, Main Street
Conly, Wm., station master, Station House
Cook, J. R., bicycle agent and repairer, Main Street
Cooper, Mrs., Railway Place
Craig, Andrew F., woollen draper, Market Street
Crilly, Patrick, clothes dealer, Main Street
Cummings, Miss, stationer and fancy warehouse
Cunningham, John, auctioneer, Main Street

Dale, William, shoe maker and bicycle agent, Main Street
Davis, John, grocer, Main Street
Devine, Hugh, dairy, Limavady
Devlin, Mrs., dress maker, Linenhall Street
Devlin, Robt., watch maker, Main Street
Doherty, James, fowl and game dealer, Kennaught Street
Donaghy, David J., draper and relieving officer, Market Street
Donaldson, Robert, secretary Limavady Poultry Society
Donegan, J., draper, Market Street
Douglas, Andrew, green grocer, egg and butter merchant, 19 Main Street
Douglas, Robert, guano and seed merchant, and grocer, Catherine Street
Drennan, John W., farmer, Carsehall
Drennan, William, rate collector, Main Street
Duffy, P., tailor, Catherine Street
Dunn, James, farmer, Ballyspallin

Elder, Thos., boot and shoe warehouse, Main Street

Ferguson, Jos., poulterer, Isle of Man Street
Ferris, Wm., poultry dealer, Roemill Street
Fleming, Rev. S. R., Main Street
Fleming, Wm., farmer, Aughansillagh
Fleming, Samuel, carpenter and timber merchant, Main Street
Forde, Rev. Canon, Finlagin Rectory

Gage, C. M., Ballykelly
Gallaher, Joseph, grocer and spirit dealer, Ballyclose Street
Gallaher, Wm. Jas., butcher, Market Street
Gallaugher, Rev. James, Largy Manse
Gardiner, Mrs., confectioner, Market Street
Gaston, John, grocer and spirit merchant, Ballyclose Street
Gault, Joseph, grocer, Catherine Street
Gault, Marshall, bicycle agent and repairer, Catherine Street
Getty, Miss, dress maker, Catherine Street
Gilloway, George, stationery and fancy warehouse, Catherine Street
Gogarty, Mrs., spirit merchant, Catherine Street
Gould, Miss, dress maker, Ballyclose
Graham, Matthew, spirit merchant, Irish Green Street
Graham, Mrs. H. T., dress maker, Irish Green Street
Gray, James, general caterer, excursion and social parties, Catherine Street
Gray, James, grocer and coal merchant, Catherine Street
Guthrie, Robert, dairy, Sheephill
Gwynn, John, publican, Main Street
Gwynn, Richard, distiller, Ballyclose Street

Hamill, Thomas, saddler, Linenhall Street
Hamilton, David, & Co., coal and lime merchants, 34 Market Street
Hamilton, Miss, stationer, Main Street
Hamilton & Co., emigration agents, 34 Market Street
Hanlon, Miss, Catherine Street
Hargin, Thomas, music teacher, Linenhall Street
Hargin, Thomas, barber, Linenhall Street
Heaney, James, spirit dealer, Linenhall street
Heaney, Joseph, barber, Market Street
Hegarty, Miss, spirit dealer, Market Street
Heney, Rev. John, The Manse, Irish Green Street
Henry & Connell, solicitors, Main Street
Higgins, Mrs., Catherine Street
Hill, Mrs. W. J., laundress, William Street
Holmes, Robert, carpenter, Catherine Street
Horner, John Oliver, grocer and hardware merchant, Main Street
Horner, William, solicitor, Main Street
Houston, William, plumber, Catherine Street
Hubbard, W. H., spirit merchant, Main Street
Hull, R. S., builder and contractor, Main Street
Hunt, Wm.. carpenter, Irish Green Street
Huston, Rev. Samuel, Main Street, Limavady
Hyndman, Henry, grocer, Main Street

Irvine, Miss, Drumrane Cottage
Irvine, Thomas, cycle agent and repairer, Market Street
Irwin, Henry, woollen draper, Main Street
Irwin, Miss, miller, Drummond
Irwin, Joseph, miller, Roe Mill
Irwin, The Misses, Temperance Hotel, Main Street

Jackson, Mrs., grocer, Railway Place
Jackson, Mrs., woollen draper, Main Street
Jackson, Wm., grocer, Catherine Street
Jackson & Co., coal merchants, Main Street
Jamison, W., & Co., grocers, Catherine Street

Kane, James, cattle dealer, Irish Green Street
Kane, James, boot and shoe merchant, Linenhall Street
Kane, Miss, millinery, etc., Main Street
Kane, Mrs., dress maker, Irish Green Street
Kane, Patrick, tobacconist & refreshment rooms, Catherine Street
Kane, William, boot and shoe merchant, Catherine Street
Kelly, Edward, spirit merchant, Linenhall Street
Kelly, James, spirit merchant, Main Street
King, Rev. R. G. S., Drumachose Rectory
Kyle, J. C, veterinary surgeon, Main Street

Lamb Bros., drapers and funeral undertakers, Main Street and Market Street
Lancey, Miss, The Lodge
Lane, A., solicitor, Main Street
Lane, B. H., & Co., solicitors, Main Street
Lane, Benjamin, physician, coroner for Barony of Kennaught, Main Street
Lawson, G. W., grocer and druggist, Main Street
Limavady Mineral Water Co., Catherine Street
Long, John A., P.L.G., Culmore
Loughery, Samuel, grocer, Market Street
Love, John, hardware and timber merchant, Main Street
Love, Miss, dress maker, Main Street
Lowry, David, tailor, Main Street
Lowry, Samuel, clerk of petty sessions and registrar of marriages, Catherine Street and Whitehill Cottage
Lynch, Miss, haberdasher, Main Street
Lynd, J. C. physician, Main Street
Lynd, John, whitesmith, Ballyclose

Macartney, Michael, spirit merchant, Catherine Street
Macartney, Saml., civil engineer, architect, town surveyor's offices, Market street
Macrory, S. M., grain merchant and miller, Limavady
Magee, Charles, tailor, Market Street
Magee, William C, china and glass merchant and cooper, Catherine Street
Martin, King, French, & Ingram, solicitors, Catherine Street
Martin, R., & Son, coach builders, Main Street
Martin, Wm., saddler, Catherine Street
Marshall, Robert, Commercial Hotel, Main Street; manager Limavady Poultry Society
Marshall, R., & Sons, agricultural implement makers, St. John's Foundry
May, William, sub-sanitary officer, Catherine Street
Mayberry, Dr. R. J., Ballykelly
Millar, James, Catherine Street
Millar, Mrs. J., teacher of shorthand and typewriting, Catherine Street
Miller & Campbell, grocers, Market Street
Miller, Mrs. John, grain and seed merchant, Market Street
Moffatt & Donaghy, woollen drapers, Main Street
Monaghan, John, butcher, Market Street
Moore, H., manager Northern Bank
Moore, Matthew, game dealer and fish merchant, Market Street
Moore, Robert, plasterer, Catherine Street
Moore, Samuel, tinsmith, Irish Green Street
Moore, Thomas, fruiterer, Market Street
Moore, Thos., fruiterer, Linenhall Street
Morrison, Samuel, factory manager
Morrison, Samuel, manager
Morrow, Andrew N., publican, Ballyclose Street
Mullan, Daniel, spirit merchant, Catherine Street
Mullan, Mrs. John, spirit dealer, Market Square
Murphy, Patrick, spirit merchant, Catherine Street

McCartney, Henry, restaurant, Linenhall Street
McCaughey, Henry, barber, Main Street
McCaughey, Richard, Irish Green Street
McCausland, M. M., D.L., J.P., Drenagh
McClary, Henry, spirit dealer, Main Street
McClenaghan, Jacob H., boot & shoe merchant, Catherine Street
McCloskey, John, spirit dealer, Market Street
McCloskey, Mrs. J., laundress, Linenhall Street
McCloskey, Mrs. B., spirit dealer, Market Street
McConnell, James, boot maker, Market Street
McCrudden, Hugh, tinsmith, Protestant Street
McCunn, Samuel, builder, Irish Green Street
McCunn, Samuel, saw mills, Connell Street
McCunn, Thomas, Oystervale
McDermott, Hugh, spirit dealer, Irish Green Street
McDermott, Mrs., restaurant, Linenhall Street
McFadden, Miss, dress maker, Irish Green Street
McFarland, Miss, spirit merchant, Main Street
McElwee, W. J., painter and decorator, wallpaper and artists' material warehouse, Catherine Street
McGinnis, James, blacksmith, Main Street
McGill, Henry, saddler, Linenhall Street
McGlynn, P., Inland Revenue Officer
McGowan, Wm., spirit dealer, Market Street
McGrath, H., butcher, Catherine Street
McGrotty, Edward, poultry and fruit merchant, Linenhall Street and Market Street
McGrotty, George, restaurant, Linenhall Street
McGrotty, John, cooper, Catherine Street
McKee, Rev. Joseph, The Manse, Lislane
McLaughlin, Bernard, spirit dealer, Catherine Street
McLaughlin, Daniel, solicitor, Main Street
McLaughlin, James E., plumber, Linenhall Street
McLaughlin, John and Samuel, tailors, Irish Green Street
McLaughlin, John, cattle dealer, Irish Green Street
McLaughlin, Mrs., milliner, Irish Green Street
McMackin, Jas., boot and shoe merchant, Irish Green Street
McReynolds, Miss, millinery, Market Street

Neely, James, tailor, Main Street
Neely, Robt., tailor, Linenhall Street
Nelson, H., J.P., probate officer, Springhill

Oakey, Thomas, cattle dealer and produce merchant, Catherine Street
Oliver, Henry J., R.D.C., Lislane
Oliver, James, brick and tile manufacturer, Derrybeg
Orr, Miss, haberdasher, Market Street
Orr, Rev. John, LL.D., Derrymore Manse
Orr, Solomon, auctioneer, Market Street
O'Brien, Mrs. John, haberdasher, Main Street
O'Brien, John, butcher, Catherine Street
O'Brien, J.P., Thos., cattle dealer, Irish Green Street
O'Doherty, Henry, poultry merchant, Irish Green Street
O'Hanlon, Mrs., Shamrock House
O'Kane, Joseph P., physician, Main Street
O'Kane, Robert, butcher, Market Street

Patchell, John, farmer, Drumballydonaghy
Perry, Miss, milliner, etc., Main Street
Predy, Thomas, photographer, printer and stationer, Main Street
Proctor, G. N., solicitor, Linenhall Street
Proctor, J. E., solicitor, Main Street
Proctor, J. C. B., solicitor, Main Street
Purcell, William, Railway Street

Rankin, Mrs., merchant, Ballyclose Street
Robertson, Mrs., Deerpark House
Rogers, R., hardware merchant and funeral undertaker, Catherine Street
Ross, J. R., M.D., Ballykelly

Scott, W. J., grocer and hardware merchant, Catherine Street
Shannon, W. J., poor-rate collector, Main Street
Sherrard & Son, auctioneers, Catherine Street
Simpson, John T., manager Belfast Bank, Main Street
Singers' Sewing Machine Co., Catherine Street
Smith, Alexander, grocer, Market Street
Smith, John, spirit merchant, Market Street
Smith, Robert, watch maker, Main Street
Smith, Robt., farmer, Magheramore
Stevenson, Mrs., restaurant, grocery and fancy bread warehouse, Market Street
Stewart, Miss, haberdasher and music teacher, Main Street
Stewart & Laird, milliners & drapers, Catherine Street and Market Street
St. Patrick's Hall, Irish Green Street - John McGrotty, caretaker
Swann, Mrs., grocer, Ballyclose Street

Thompson, Alexander, & Co., grocers and hardware merchants, Catherine Street
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Hugh Henry, Solicitor, and J. T. Simpson, Belfast Bank
Thorpe, Hugh, builder, contractor, and joinery works, Catherine Street < missing
Thorpe, R. A., funeral undertaking, 41a Catherine Street
Toland, Patk., grocer, Main Street
Trench, F. C. B., Greystone Hall

Walker, M., bookseller, stationer, newsagent, fancy warehouse; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Linenhall Street
Warke, Samuel, baker, Irish Green Street
Water Power Linen Company, weavers and spinners, Ballyclose Street
Whittaker, Mrs., draper, Market Street
Wilson, Mrs., delph warehouse, Main Street
Wilson, R. J., grocer, Catherine Street
Wilson, Thos. H., and Thomas Elder, jun., town postmen, Main Street
Wilson, T. H., coal merchant
Wray, James, carpenter and builder, Catherine Street

Young, King, & Co., The Distillery, Limavady

LISBELLAW

Post Office and Public Telephone Call Office and Exchange - E. S. Thompson, postmistress
Post Office - Miss Eva K. Ford, clerk
Church of Ireland - Rev. J. McTighe
Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. J. Boyle
Methodist Church - Rev. H. T. Nixon
National Schools - Male, Wm. Walker; female, Miss E. Wilson; infants, Mrs. M. Adamson
Registrar of Births - Dr. Wilkin
Creamery Dairymaid - Miss R. C. Manus
Creamery manager - Robert McCullagh
Village Postman - George Armstrong
Head Spinner - William Baxter
Henderson & Eadie - Woollen Factory
Fermanagh Public Library - Custos Henry White
R.I.C. - Sergeant Wm. G. Gibson; Constables M. Kilcawley and P. McNamara
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, R. L. White

GENTRY

Porter-Porter, J., Belleisle, Lisbellaw
Johnstone, Captain, Snowhill, Lisbellaw
Hughes, Captain, Cappy House
Weir, Miss, Drumard
Hutton, Mrs., Cultiagh House, Lisbellaw

INHABITANTS

Adamson, J. H., bookkeeper
Algey, Henry, timber merchant
Armstrong, James, mason

Bittles, R. J., station master
Brownlee, William, traveller
Burrowes, Constable R., R.I.C.

Charters, Frank, shop assistant
Cheers, Mrs., hotel proprietor
Coulter & Co., grocers and hardware merchants
Crawford, Thomas, mason

Daly, Robert, miller
Devers, Robert, victualler
Dunlop, George, farmer and victualler

Eadie, A. J., engineer
Eadie, James, woollen manufacturer
Eadie, James
Eadie, William
Egerton, James, school teacher
Elder, J., designer
Elliott, Albert, bookkeeper

Ford, Miss C. E., P.O. assistant
Forster, Miss A., draper
Forster, William, smith

Gilroy, John, shoe maker

Hethercote, Alfred, house painter and decorator
Hughes, Bernard, tailor
Hughes, James, carpenter and coach builder

Irvine, Robert, telegraph messenger

Liddle, Thomas, boot maker, Agent for "Belfast Weekly News"

Moore, Joseph, Temperance Hotel
McCreery, James, publican
McGahey, Miss C, draper
McGahey, Peter, smith
McGlinchey, Sergeant James, R.I.C.
McGuire, Francis, tailor

Richardson Ltd., Telephone No. 3
Robinson, Robert, merchant., Liverpool House

Scott, William, architect and engineer
Scott, Wm. Thomas, shop assistant
Smith & Sons, butter and egg merchants
Somerville, J., grocer and timber merchant
Sommerville, John, shop assistant

Thompson, Mrs. E. S., newsagent

Walsh, Henry, bailiff
West, Thomas, draper
White, Henry, Clerk of the Peace
White, R. L., bookkeeper
Whitley, Robert, carpenter
Wilkin, Doctor
Wilson, Robert, butter and egg merchant
Wilson, T. C, bookkeeper

FARMERS

Chartres, Thomas, Aughnaloo
Clegg, Joseph, Derrybrusk
Clendinning, Robert, Cloughcor House
Donaldson, Adam, R.D.C., Fairview
Doogan, Arthur, J.P., Point House
Dunlop, John, jun., R.D.C., Ballintarson
Falconer, Patrick, Derryvallen
Fletcher, R., Innismore Hall
Hurst, William, J.P., Drumderg
Irvine, Abraham, Drumad
Irvine, Andrew, Gola, Lisbellaw
Irvine, A., postmaster, Cornafanog
Levingstone, John, Drumlone (Livingstone)
Lowry, William, J.P., Tattymacall
Maxwell, M., postmaster Innismore P.O.
Mulligan, Jas., J.P., coroner, Droles
Oliver, J., Derryharvey, postmaster
Rutledge, James, Derryhoney
Smith, James, Killyreagh House
Smith, William, Brackey House
Wright, Daniel, Toneyreagh

LISBURN

Post Office, Railway Street - Postmaster, vacant; sub-post office, Bow Street - Miss Anderson
Magistrates - J. Gray, R.M., Portadown; G. H. Clarke, Roseville; J. Theo. Richardson, James Crossin, Lisburn; E. J. Charley, Seymour Hill; John Doran, Dunmurry; William M. Whitaker, K.C., Dublin, John Rogers, Belfast; Sir Hugh Mack, Dalboyne; James Rice, Lisburn; F. W. Capron, Lisburn; John Laird, Belfast; W. R. McCall, Belfast; Sir P. R. O'Connell, M.D., Belfast; W. H. H. Lyons, Belfast; Felix O'Hagan, Belfast; James McConnell, Belfast; Wm. Higginson, Dundrod; Robt. Griffith, Hugh G. Larmor, Belsize Road; J. Milne Barbour, Conway, Dunmurry; J. L. Rentoul, M.D.; William Ritchie, W. J. Frazer, Lisburn; Wm. McIlroy, Hilden Cottage; Edward Donaghy, jun.
Clerk of Petty Sessions - T. J. English
Member for South Antrim, of which Lisburn is centre - Charles Curtis Craig
Urban District Council - Messrs. J. G. Ferguson, chairman; Clarke, Wilkins, H. M. Barbour, Pelan, Wilson, E. T. S. Wilson, John Alexander, Ferguson, Patterson, Sinclair, Griffith, St. George, George A. Duncan, Lockhart, and McMurray
Town Solicitor - Wellington Young
Town Surveyor - James Johnston, C.E.
Town Clerk - Thos. M. Wilson
Medical Officer of health and Consulting Sanitary Officer - D. C. Campbell, M.D., J.P. Sub-sanitary officer - W. J. McBride
Station Master - John Gillespie
Superintendent of Water - J. Johnston, C.E.
Captain of Fire Brigade - Wm. Megran, Courthouse; vice-captain, Benjamin Leonard, Railway Street
Rate Collector, Clerk of Markets, and School Attendance Officer - R. McCreight
Registrar of Marriages - Isaac Neill

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - The Cathedral - Rev. Canon Pounden, A.M., rector; Rev. G. R. Bell, curate.  Christ Church - Rev. R. H. S. Cooper, M.A., incumbent; Rev. J. Tobias, curate.  St. Matthew's, Broomhedge - Rev. John Leslie, incumbent.  All Saints', Eglantine - Rev. F. W. Hogan, incumbent.  Derriaghy - Rev. C. E. Quin; Rev. J. A. Stewart and Rev. J. T. Armstrong, curates.  Kilwarlin - Rev. C. W. harkness.  Drumbeg - Rev. A. R. Ryder.  Lambeg - Rev. B. Banks, M.A.  Ballinderry - Rev. J. W. Minchin.  Drumbo - Rev. G. P. Mitchell.  Stoneyford - Rev. J. Richardson
Presbyterian Churches - Market Square - Rev. J. J. C. Breakey, B.A.  Railway Street - Rev. R. W. Hamilton.  Sloan Street - Rev. J. W. Gamble.  Hillhall - Rev. Gilmour Neill.  Legacurry - Rev. T. J. K. Rankin.  Maze - Rev. T. Dunn.  Anahilt - Rev. J. Mitchell
United Free Presbyterian Church, Dublin Road - Vacant
Congregational Church
Methodist Church, Seymour Street - Rev. Edward Hazelton and Rev. H. N. Kevin, Broomhedge
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Mark McCashin, P.P.
Friends' Meeting-house - Railway Street
The Gospel Hall, Market Street
Salvation Army Hall, Castle Street
Welcome Mission Hall - Tanyard Lane
Boys' Hall - Graham Gardens

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banks - Northern, Market Square, Mr. J. Young, manager.  Ulster, Bow Street; Thomas Malcomson, manager
Constabulary Barracks, Smithfield, Railway Street, and Largymore - County Inspector Morrison, District-Inspector Gregory, and Head-Constable Doyle
Thompson Memorial Home for Incurables, Magheraleave Road - Lady superintendent, Miss Pringle
County Infirmary, Seymour Street - George St. George, M.D., J.P., surgeon.  Lady superintendent - Miss Melville
Dispensary - D. C. Campbell
Gas Works - Bridge Street - J. Brodie, manager
University and Intermediate School - Patron, Sir J. Murray Scott; Headmaster, Hugh Maybin; lady teacher, Miss Rowan
Female Free School, Seymour Street - Miss Clarke and Miss Barclay
Infant School, established and endowed by Miss Stewart, Longstone; Miss Wilson, J. Powell; teachers of music, Miss F. Powell, and Miss Ida Powell
Belfast Gate School - Miss Kain
National School, First Presbyterian Church - John Fletcher, principal; female, Miss A. Hull, Miss Simpson, and Miss Stockman
National School, Seymour Street - A. S. Mayes, principal
National School, Railway Street (Presbyterian Church) - Thomas Lamont, principal; female, Miss McKittrick
National Schools (R.C.), Chapel Hill - John Fitzpatrick, principal; female, Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Mary. Largynmore - W. A. Mitchell, principal. Hilden - T. R. McCluggage
Society of Friends' School, Prospect Hill - J. Ridges, principal
Nicholson Memorial Endowed National School - J. Smyth, principal; Miss A. Flood, Miss Blaney, Miss Patterson; infants, Miss Green and Miss Greer
Lisburn Convent School - Castle Street
Tullynacross N.S. - Joseph Frazer, prin.
Lisburn Free National School - Teachers, Miss Menown, Miss Scott, Miss McClune and Miss Connolly
Cathedral School, Dublin Road - Richard Milligen, principal
Newsroom, Assembly Rooms - Geo. B. Wilkins, secretary
The Castle Recreation Club, Castle Chambers - Mr. T. M. Harvey, secretary
Temperance Institute and Cafe - Railway Street
Union Workhouse (Counties of Antrim and Down). Chairman, G. B. Wilkins; vice-chairman, Mrs. Keightley; deputy vice-chairman, Mrs. H. A. M. Barbour.  Chaplains - Church of Ireland - vacant; Presbyterian, Rev. R. W. Hamilton; Roman Catholic, Rev. M. McCashin; William Woods, master of workhouse
Guardians: - County Down - Annahilt - Joseph Gilliland, jun., Aughnaleck, Lisburn; John McBride, Ballykeel-Lougherne, Hillsborough.  Ballykeel - Robert S. Doloughan, Hillsborough; John Skelly, Clintagh, Ballynahinch.  Ballymacbrennan - James Morrow, Ballymacbrennan, Lisburn; Alexander Patterson, Bailiesmills.  Ballyworphy - William Graham, Ballyworfy, Hillsborough.  Blaris - Samuel Brown, Largymore, Lisburn; Charles Scott, Largymore, Lisburn.  Breda - Wm. Magee, Newtownbreda, Belfast; John Thompson, Ballylesson, Belfast.  Dromara - Robert Rogers, Derry, Dromara; John Chapman, Dromara; William T. Harper, Clontonagullion, Ballynahinch.  Drumbeg - Robt. McComb, J.P., Tullnacross, Lisburn; Arthur Maxwell, Hillhall, Court, Lisburn.  Drumbo - William J. Johnston, J.P., Carr, Drumbo, Lisburn; Samuel Spence, Newtownbreda.  Glassdrummond - Thos. J. Armstrong, Glassdrummond, Ballynahinch; William Kidd, Magheramesk, Ballynahinch.  Hillsborough - Philip Jordan, Aughandunvarran, Hillsborough; Stephen Carlisle, Carcreeny, Hillsborough; John S. McLeavy, Corcreeny, Hillsborough; Killaney - James R. Morrow, Brookvale, Lisbane, Saintfield; John Gill, Killaney, Boardmills, Lisburn.  Maze - Humphrey Jamison, Hillsborough; R. Thompson, Maze, Hillsborough.  Oughley - J. Ireland, Lessons, Saintfield; John Massey, Ballykeel, Dromara; Robt. Malcolm Bennett, Drumalig, Carryduff.  Saintfield - Hugh Martin, Lisbane, Saintfield; Thomas B. Morrow, Saintfield.  Ballyscolly - William Henry Quinn, Ashfield, Ballinderry; Henry Walkington, Oatlands, Ballinderry.  Derriaghy - Robert McKinstry, Magheraleave, Dunmurry; Thos. Murdoch, A. Kirkwood, Magheraleave, Dunmurry; Thos. Murdoch, Mosside, Dunmurry.  Glenavy - Henry Ballance, Eden Lodge, Kilcreeny, Ballinderry; Albert Peel, Aghadalgan, Glenavy.  Islandkelly - William Campbell, Aughnahough, Lisburn; Francis W. Leckey, Stoneyford.  Knocknadona - John McHarg, M.A., Moneybroom, Magheragall, Lisburn; Geo. Dawson, Ballymave, Magheragall, Lisburn. Legaterriff - Edward Mockler, Ballinderry, Lurgan; James Beckett, Aghnaless, Ballinderry.  Lissue - Henry Bestall, Lurganure, Lisburn; Hy. Buchanan, Maze, Lisburn; H. English, Lurganure, Lisburn.  Lisburn - Lady Keightley, Fort House, Lisburn; Miss Stannus, Manor House, Lisburn; Edward Donaghy, Market Square, Lisburn; Robert Griffith, J.P., Thornhill, Lisburn; W. J. McMurray, Dublin Road, Lisburn; J. Alexander, Tonagh, Lisburn; Alex. Patterson, Bow Street, Lisburn; George B. Wilkins, Railway Street, Lisburn.  Magheragall - James A. Richey, Moyrusk, Magheragall, Lisburn; John Martin, Magheragall.  Magheramesk - Matthew Gardiner Irvine.  Trummery, Moira; John Walsh, Creenagh, Moira.  Malone - Isaac Sloan, Dunmurry; H. M. Barbour and Mrs. Barbour, Strathearn, Dunmurry.  Tullyrusk - David Patterson, Dundrod; Alex. Kennedy, Knockcairn, Dundrod  Co-opted member, Wm. Higginson, J.P., Dundrod

INHABITANTS

Adair, Wm., painter, Bow Street
Alexander, John, Tonagh Cottage
Alister, Edmund, Solicitor, Market Square
Alister, R., coal merchant, Quay Street
Allen, Edward, & Co., boot and shoe emporium, 18 Market Square
Allen, James, pharmaceutical chemist, Bow Street
Allen, Joseph, solicitor, Bow Street
Allen, J. A., general dealer, 70 & 80 Bridge Street
Anderson, John E., seedsman and florist; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" 46 Bow Street
Anderson, Wm., hardware, etc., Bridge Street
Andrews, D., grocer
Armstrong, Miss, Railway Hotel, Railway Street
Armstrong, Mrs., Temperance Hotel, high class confectioner; luncheons, dinners, teas, etc., Railway Street

Bailey, Wm. John, auctioneer, furniture dealer and insurance agent
Banks, Rev. Benjamin, Lambeg
Bannister, Robert, merchant, Magheraleave Road
Bannister, R. C., Solicitor, 3 Bow Street
Barbour, Wm., & Sons Limited, Hilden Flax Mills, flax spinners, thread manufacturers and bleachers, London, Manchester and New York
Beckett Bros., drapers, Bow Street
Bell, Rev. G. R., curate, Railway Street
Bestall, Audley, Belsize Road
Beverlands, boot and shoe merchants

Blakeley S., boot and shoe maker, Bridge Street
Bolton, Charles V., medical hall, Market Square
Boyd, A., & Co. Ltd., grocers and pharmaceutical chemists, Castle Buildings
Bradbury, S., farmer, Lurganure
Briggs, Samuel, tailor, Railway Street
Briggs, Robert, grocer, 16 Longstone Street
Briggs, S., tailor, Bridge Street
Brown, John, farmer, Killaney
Brown, R. C., Antrim Road
Brown, Rev. Wm., Legacurry
Buchanan, T. J., Island View Dairy, Gregg Street
Bullick, Ezekiel, Bachelor's Walk
Bullick, Moses, & Sons, painters, Railway Street
Bunting, T., publican, Smithfield
Burns, Thomas, boot and shoe maker, Cross Row

Cairns, Thomas, boot maker, Bridge Street
Campbell, Dr. D. C., Castle Street
Capron, F. W., J.P., agent to Sir J. Murray Scott, Bart.
Caulfield, John, publican, Bow Street
Chambers, S., stationer, Market Square
Chapman, E., grocer, 66 Chapel Hill
Cherry, James, haberdasher and tailor, Bow Street and Violet Vale
Clarke, Dr., Seymour Street
Clarke, G. H., J.P., Roseville
Clarke, John, farmer and dairy keeper, Lisnastrain House
Clarke, Robt., farmer, Deneight
Connell, J., clog maker, Bridge Street
Connell, Saml., grocer, Castle Street
Connolly, W. & J., spirit dealers, Market Square
Corken, Miss, Ingram
Corken, John, wine and spirit merchant, Bow Street and Market Square
Coulson, James, & Co., damask manufacturers
Coulson, Wm., & Sons, damask manufacturers
Coulter, James, & Co., grocers and provision merchants, 52 Bow Street
Coulter, Stewart, tobacconist and confectioner, 3 Railway Street
Cowan Bros., grocers and provision merchants, Bridge Street
Crighton, A. M., veterinary surgeon, Bow Street
Croskery, Wm., Antrim Road
Crossin, James, J.P., North Circular Road
Cruikshanks, Wm., grocer, Bridge Street

Dawson, Miss, dress maker, Chapel Hill
Deveney, J., flesher, Bow Street
Diamond, Robt., property agent, Graham Gardens
Dickson, Mrs., grocer and draper, Antrim Street
Donaghy, E., boot and shoe manufacturer, Market Square and Bow Street
Dornan Bros., butchers, Bridge Street
Dougan, J. J., publican, 9 Bridge Street
Doyle, Head-Constable, R.I.C., Smithfield
Drain & Son, butchers, Bow Street
Drake, William, butcher, Castle Street
Dugan, George, plumber, Chapel Hill
Duncan, George, & Sons, drapers and merchant tailors, Market Square
Dunwoody, H., grocer, 4 Bridge Street

Ellis, Miss, dress maker, Castle Street
Ellison, M. G., Barrister-at-Law, Seymour Street
English, T. J., Clonevin Park
Erskine, Wm., grocer, Bow Street
Evans, Edward, seedsman and hardware merchant, 81 Bow Street
Ewart, F. W., Derryvolgie

Ferguson, James, farmer, Ballyhomra
Ferguson, John G., wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchant, 11 Bow Street
Ferris, A., confectioner, 62 Bow Street
Ffennell, Mrs., Tonagh Villa
Fletcher, T., cycle agent, Railway Street
Frazer, Hugh, farmer, Deneight

Getgood, George, boot and shoe maker, Bridge Street
Gilbey, W. & A., wine and spirit merchants, Market Square
Gillespie, John, station master
Gillespie, W. J., hardware merchant, Bow Street
Gilliland, Joseph, farmer, Legacurry
Gowen, John C., property agent, Castle Chambers
Graham, Hugh, farmer, Drumbo
Graham, O. B., J.P., Avonmore, Lisburn
Greene, Samuel, grocer, 7 Bridge Street
Greenfield, David, boot and shoe manufacturer and boot warehouse, 66 Bow Street
Greenfield, S., draper and tailor, Market Square
Gribben, Charles, hairdresser, Dublin Road

Hagan's confectioner & restaurant, Bow Street
Hall, John, tailor, Market Square
Hall, Richard, Lagan Stores
Hamilton, Mrs., Abercorn
Hanna, John, publican, Dublin Road
Hardy, C. & T., Draper, Bow Street
Harvey, T. J., boot and shoe manufacturer, auctioneer, 57 Market Square
Harvey & Maxwell, family grocers and spirit merchants, importers and bonders, Market Square
Herron, W. J., painter, etc., Bridge Street
Higginson, Wm., J.P., farmer, Dundrod
Hinds Bros., grocers and provision merchants, Bow Street
Hobson, B. C., Chrome Hill, Lambeg
Houston, S., saddler, Castle Street
Hughes, Miss E., stationer and newsagent, Bridge Street

Island Flax Spinning Company - G. H. Clarke, J.P., managing director; Jas. B. Campbell, manager

Jackson, H., family grocer, Bow Street
Jefferson, Redmond, seed, leather, hardware and timber merchant, Bow Street
Jefferson, Thomas, grocer, 25 Chapel Hill
Jellie & Magill, publicans, Market Square
Johnston Bros., dyers, Railway Street
Johnston, Dr., Railway Street
Johnston, James, town surveyor, Bachelor's Walk
Johnston, James, insurance agent, Beechside Terrace
Johnston, Mrs. G. P., Ballymacash
Johnston, the Misses, dress makers, milliners and general drapers, Bow Street
Jordan, Philip, farmer, Aghandunvarran

Keery, George, tinsmith, Chapel Hill
Keightly, Dr., Barrister-at-Law, Fort House
Kennedy, Joseph A., editor "Lisburn Standard"
Kevin, Rev. H. N., Broomhedge Manse, Maze
Kilpatrick, David, wholesale and retail draper, boot and shoe establishment, 65-69 Bow Street
Kirkwood, Hugh, ironmonger, hardware merchant, etc., Market Square and Clonevin Park
Kirkwood, Thomas, Clonevin Park
Knox, W. J., & Sons, plumbers, Railway Street

Lagan Milling Company, Bridge Street
Lambeg Bleaching, Dyeing and Finishing Co.
Lannigan, John, photographer, Antrim Street
Lavery, Michael, Solicitor, 67 Bow Street
Lavery, Mrs., spirit dealer, Chapel Hill
Lavery, Mrs., butcher, Bow Street
Leckey, James, & Co., drapers, Cross Row
Lepper, J. C., Bellside, Lisnagarvie Road
Lindsay, Charles K., jeweller, Market Square
Lindsay, Holt Waring, J.P., farmer and dairy keeper, Blaris Lodge
Lipton, Ltd., tea, spirit and provision merchant, Bow Street - manager, H. Cochrane
Lisburn Hemstitching Co., Bachelor's Walk
Lisburn Working People's Co-operative Society's Stores - Castle Street
Lisburn Mineral Water and Bottling Co. Ltd., Works - Millbrook Road
Lockhart, Joseph, solicitor, Bow Street
Long, George, Grove House, Low Road
Lundy, James, coal merchant, Bow Street
Lyons, Moses, rent and insurance agent, Thornville

MacHenry, D., builder, Bachelor's Walk
MacHenry, Paul, builder, Newport
Mack, Sir Hugh, J.P., merchant, Dalboyne
Malcolmson, Thos., manager Ulster Bank, Bow Street
Magee, John, butcher, Market Square
Magill, John, The King's Arms, Wine and Spirit Merchant, Market Square
Maginess, W. G., solicitor, Bow Street
Magowan, A., insurance agent, Sloan Street
Maguire, John, marine dealer, 11 Chapel Hill
Major, Harold, timber, iron, wine and spirit merchant, Market Square
Matthews, Patrick, shoe maker, 6 Chapel Hill
Martin, J. D., & Co., auctioneers and valuers, Market Square
Maze, J., carrier, Antrim Street
Megarry, James, J.P., farmer, Ballyvorally Glenavy
Megrath, James, family grocer and provision merchant, Chapel Hill
Melville & Co. Ltd., posting establishment (branch), 12 Railway Street
Menary Bros., drapers, Market Square
Millar, T. W., tailor, 4a Railway Street
Millar & Stevenson Ltd., Lighter Owners, Coal Importers, Flour and Grain Merchants and Bakers, Market Square and Quay Street
Milligan, John, Glenmore
Montieth, Miss, milliner, etc., Bow Street
Mooney, D., Empire Hotel, Chapel Hill
Moore, Miss, dress maker, 41 Bridge Street
Mulholland, Hugh, solicitor, Market Square
Mullen & McHenry, grocers, 73 Bow Street
Murdoch, Alex., tailor, Castle Street
Murdock, Wills John, Ballymullan House
Murphy, Dr., Castle Street
Murray, Hugh, Magheragall
Mussen, A., Railway Street
Mussen, Arthur, M.D., J.P., coroner, Glenavy

McBride, John, butcher, Bow Street
McBride, Samuel, farmer, Ballynacbrennan (Ballymacbrennan)
McBride & Co., photographers, Market Square
McCaghy, James, tailor, Bridge Street
McCahey, Hugh, family grocer, Bridge Street
McCahey, J. W., motor and cycle mechanics, agents, etc., Market Square
McCall, Misses, North Circular Road
McCarrison, James, editor "Lisburn Herald," Bachelor's Walk
McCarrison, Mrs. R., Clonevin Park
McCherry, the Misses, grocer, Bridge Street
McClean, Hugh, farmer, Irishtown
McCloy, J., Antrim Road
McConnell, John, farmer, Lisnastrain
McCormick, W. J., hardware merchant, 12 Bow Street
McCoubrey, J., baker, Bridge Street
McCourtney, Joseph, baker, 23 Bridge Street
McCreight, Robert, collector of town rates, etc., Clonevin Park
McCully, W., saddler, Market Street
McElderry, Pollock, & Savage, Grain Merchants, 85 Bow Street
McGifford, J. C., Solicitor, 2 Bow Street
McIlroy, Manus, Low Road
McKenzie, A., plumber, Castle Street
McKeown, Jas., baker, grocer, etc., Sloan Street
McKinstry, James, farmer, Woodlands, Derriaghy
McKinstry, Mrs., farmer, Moss-side, Dunmurry
McMullen, Robert, printer and proprietor of the "Lisburn Herald;" Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McMurray, W. J., stitching factory and laundry, Dublin Road
McNally, George, Steam Sawmills, Bachelor's Walk
McNally, George, coach builder, Young Street
McNally, James, builder, Sloan Street

Neill, Isaac, grocer, Bow Street
Nelson, James, dealer in watches and antique silver, 48 Market Square

Oliver, Thomas, spirit dealer, Bow Street
Orr, Wm., retired farmer, Dunedin, Lisburn
O'Shea, Michael, confectioner and hardware glass and china merchant, 39, 41, Bow Street

Paterson, D., grocer, Smithfield
Patterson, Alex., spirit merchant, Bow Street
Patterson, G. W., grocer, Bow Street
Pedlow, Robt., weaving factory, Old Hillsborough Road
Pelan, James, pawn broker, Market Square
Pelan, James, Sycamore Hill, Lambeg
Pelan, Mrs., publican, 3 Bridge Street
Pelan, Thomas, house furnisher, 29, 31 Market Square
Petticrew Bros., watch makers, Bow Street
Pounden, Rev. Canon, Rectory, Castle Street
Powell, J., Ladies' School, Railway Street

Rainey, James, Railway Street
Ramsay, R., & Co., plumbers, Castle Street
Ramsey, William, funeral undertaking and general posting establishment, 6 Castle Street
Reid, Alexander, coach builder, Antrim Street
Reilly, John E., Printer, Stationer, and Proprietor of "Lisburn Standard"
Rentoul, Dr., Railway Street
Rice, Moses, merchant tailor, Bow Street
Rice, M., fish monger, 27 Railway Street
Rice, Robert, Thornfield
Richardson, Alexander, Aberdelghy
Richardson, Mrs., Springfield
Richardson, Sons, & Owden, Limited, linen manufacturers and bleachers, Millbrook and Glenmore; warehouse, Donegall Square North, Belfast
Richey, J. A., farmer, Magheragall
Robb, R., painter, Bachelors' Walk
Robinson, W. J., grocer, Mercer Street
Rogers, Robert, farmer, Dromara
Ruddy, E., haberdasher, Bow Street
Ruddy, John, farmer, Bow Street and Blaris
Russell, F., veterinary surgeon, Bow Street
Russell, Nelson, Clonevin Park

Sands, George, architect, Courthouse, Railway Street
Savage, Mrs., spirit dealer, Smithfield
Savage, Rowland, Grocer, Hardware and Leather Merchant, Bow Street
Scott, Joseph, painter, glazier and decorator, 30 Castle Street
Scott, D. J., jeweller, Market Square
Scott, Sir J. Murray, Bart., The Castle
Sharpe, George, jun., fruiterer, Cross Row and Bridge Street
Silcock, J., grocer, Market Square
Simpson, David Barbour, Solicitor, Castle Chambers
Simpson, James, Cremorne, Antrim Road, Lisburn
Sinclair, Mrs., Rosslyn, Antrim Road
Sinclair, Thomas, Rosslyn, assistant clerk of union
Sinclair, William, Rosslyn, clerk of the union
Sinton & Co., weaving factory, Ravarnett
Smyth, Mrs. Johnson, Ingram
Stannus, Mrs. Thos. R., Magheraleave House
Stevenson, William, Woodlands
Stewart, Rev. J. A., Killowen
Stewart, Robert, & Sons, flax spinners and thread manufacturers
St. George, Geo., surgeon of County Antrim Infirmary, Seymour Street

Taylor, Dr., Railway Street
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Arthur Pim, Ardfallin, and Joseph Rea, 32 Bachelors' Walk
Thompson Bros., dyers, Market Square
Thompson, Hugh, mill owner, Ravarnett
Thompson, James, grocer, Bow Street
Thompson, Mrs., refreshment rooms, Bow Street
Thompson, Rev. George W., Castle Street
Thompson, Thos., farmer, Ballycarrickmaddy
Thompson, T., boot and shoe manufacturer, Bow Street
Todd, Bros., provision merchants and grocers, Market Square
Todd, W. J., farmer, Ballinderry
Tolerton, R., grocer, Bow Street
Turner, Mrs., fruit merchants, Bow Street
Twinem, E., servants' registry office and draper, Railway Street

Vernon, James, & Son, builders, Bridge Street

Wallace, Miss, milliner, Bow Street
Walsh, Mrs., glass, china, hardware, stationery and fancy goods, Market Square
Waring, John, farmer, Bovolgan
Waring, Richard, hairdresser, Cross Row
Welch, Richard & Co., Medical hall and drug store, Market Square
Welch, Thomas, shoe maker, Antrim Street
Wilkins, G. B., Solicitor and Commissioner for Taking Affidavits, Market Square
Wilson, Earnest T. S., Solicitor, 53 Market Square
Wilson, George, Castle Street
Wilson, G., carrier and stabling yard, 11 Smithfield
Wilson, Thos. M., town clerk; res., Magheraleave Road
Wilson, William, assistant clerk of petty sessions, Belsize Road
Wilson, William, spirit dealer, Bow Street

Young, Mrs. Samuel, Mercer Street
Young, William, manager Northern Bank

FARMERS

Allen, John, Magheraleave, Lisburn
Ballance, James, Ballinderry
Ballance, Henry, Glenavy
Beckitt, Joseph, Ballinderry
Blythe, James, Ballinderry
Bradbury, Samuel, Maze
Brown, William, Ballinderry
Carson, Samuel, Hillhall
Clenaghan, Henry, Ballinderry
Clenaghan, Hugh, Magheragall
Close, John, Ballinderry
Collins, Samuel, Ballinderry
Davidson, James, Ballinderry
Duncan, Charles, Magheraleave
Evans, James, Ballinderry
Fleeton, William J., Ballinderry
Frazer, Hugh, Danescroft, Deneight
Gardiner, Patrick, Deneight
Hale, John, Pond Park
Harrison, James, Cabra
Harrison, William John, Magheragall
Hawthorne, William, Clogher
Heaney, Simpson, Magheraleave
Heany, Francis, Magheragall
Hill, Robert George, Magheragall
Hull, Thomas, Magheragall
Johnstone, James, Ballinderry
Mockler, Edward, Ballinderry
Mairs, Hill, Magheragall
Marshall, William, Ballinderry
Maxwell, Thomas, Magheragall
Maze, John, Magheragall
Milligan, John, Lambeg
Monro, Henry, Lissue
Murdoch, Thomas, Mosside
McHarg, John, M.A., Magheragall
McKinstry, James, Lambeg
McKinstry, John, Moss-side, Dunmurry
McKnight, John, Ballinderry
McMullen, Robert, Beechfield, Lisburn
McMurtry, James, Ballinderry
McMurtry, Randel, Magheragall
Quinn, Wm. Henry, Ballinderry
Robertson, Frank, Sprucefield, Lisburn
Rollins, Thomas, Magheragall
Rollins, Henry, Magheragall
Scott, Charles, Strawberry Hill, Lisburn
Smith, Richard, Ballinderry
Smith, James, Ballinderry
Stockman, Samuel, Maze
Thompson, Joseph, Magheragall
Todd Bros., Plantation, Lisburn
Walkington, Henry, Oatlands, Ballinderry
Waring, John, Aughnahough

LISNASKEA

Post Office - Samuel W. Wilson, postmaster
Magistrates who attend Petty Sessions - George Arnold, Major Haire, W. G. Henderson, J. Porter-Porter, D.L.; Robert Sparrow, R.M.; Patrick Blake, Jeremiah Jordan, M.P.; Thomas Maguire, James Murphy, James Mulligan, James Tierney, James McCaffrey, Phillip Reilly, Thomas Gavin, Andw. J. Maguire
Clerk of Petty Sessions - S. M. Huggard

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. R. C. Lapham, incumbent
Presbyterian Church - Rev. ? Smith, minister, Maguiresbridge
Methodist Church - Rev. John McCaffrey
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Duffy, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Bank of Ireland (sub-office) - Manager, Mr. H. E. Swayne, of Clones branch
Ulster Bank - James Currie, manager; R. H. Stephens, cashier; S. McCormick, clerk
Crichton Loan Fund - Thomas Beresford and David Patton, clerks
National School No. 1 - J. F. Costello, principal; Miss Murtagh, assistant
National School No. 2 - John Benson, principal; Miss L. Hogg, assistant
Methodist School - Mr. McKim, principal; Miss E. Armstrong, assistant; William Johnston, pupil teacher
Board of Guardians - James O'Donnell, chairman, John Burns, vice-chairman, Edward Gallagher (D.V.C.); J. O'R. Hoey, clerk; Miss McBrine, matron; J. Lunny, master; Dr. T. Knox, medical officer
District Council - Patrick Blake, J.P. (chairman), Andrew J. Maguire, J.P., (vice-chairman)
Registrar of Deaths, Births, and Marriages - J. O'R. Hoey

INHABITANTS

Adams, E., wine and spirit merchant
Adams, Thomas, wine and spirit dealer
Annon, Charles, car driver
Armstrong, James, hardware merchant
Armstrong, John, coach builder
Armstrong, John, shoe maker
Armstrong, Robert, carpenter
Armstrong, Wm. I., Commercial Hotel and grocer
Arnold, George, J.P., Co.C., draper and emigration agent

Beresford, Thomas, loan fund clerk and auctioneer
Birney, Noble, wine and spirit merchant and auctioneer
Birney, Noble, draper
Blair, John, blacksmith
Bleakley, Samuel, saddler
Bradshaw, Mrs.
Briesland, W., watch maker
Brown, Mrs., grocer and delph warehouse
Bryson, John, agent for Scottish Widows' Fund
Bryson, John, grocer and provision merchant

Carey, Miss A. G.
Cassidy, Mrs., boot and shoe shop
Coalter, Joseph, grocer
Connolly, J. E., wine and spirit merchant and undertaker
Conway, James, blacksmith
Costello, M., grocer
Courtney, F., tinsmith
Curran, William, car driver
Currie, James, Ulster Bank
Devers, Mrs., clothier and butcher
Devers, Robert, clothier
Dickson, Miss, Hollybrooke
Doonan, Mrs., wine and spirit dealer
Dowd, Tom, farmer
Dunne, Mrs., hardware and leather merchant and undertaker
Durnian, Thomas, carpenter & house painter

Elliott, Mrs., farmer

Faussett, Mrs., fancy warehouse
Fennell, Hugh, grocer
Foster, James
Foster, R., rural postman

Gallan, George, watch maker and jeweller
Gamble, James, station master
Gannon, Wm., wine and spirit merchant and hotel keeper
Gardiner, William, grocer
Gavin, Patrick, wine and spirit dealer
Gavin, Thomas, J.P., draper
Gibbons, John, horse dealer
Graham, Miss, grocer
Gunn, John, tailor

Haire, The Misses
Hall, Joseph
Hogg, T., boot and shoe shop, etc.
Huggard, S. M., Roseville, clerk Petty Sessions
Hunter, James, tailor
Husband, William, saddler

Johnston, Joseph, butcher

Kerrigan, Mrs., ladies' nurse
Knox, T., M.D., The Cottage

Lavelle, Miss, confectioner
Lee, Mrs.
Lewis, Mrs.
Liddy, Thomas, postman and barber

Magee, John, car driver
Magovern, Anthony, wine and spirit dealer
Maguire, Anne, confectioner and newsagent
Maguire, John Thomas, draper
Maguire, Mrs. O.
Maguire, Thomas, tea dealer
Maguire, Tom, J.P., horse dealer
Moan, Charles, cattle dealer
Montgomery, Gabriel, veterinary surgeon
Moreton, Miss, grocer
Murray, J., tailor

McCalden, David, draper
McDonald, Mrs., lodging house
McDonagh, Mrs., grocer
McDonnell, Robt., mail car owner
McMahon, Mr., D.I., R.I.C.
McMahon, Mrs. M. J., publican and grocer
McNulty, Miss Mary, grocer

Neeson, John, fowl dealer
Noble, Archibald, Royal Hotel, and grocer

O'Malley, ?, boot and shoe shop, newsagent, etc.

Phair, James, baker

Richardson, Wm., auctioneer
Ross, Miss
Robinson, the Misses S. & K. C, delf and fancy shop and newsagent
Robinson, Wm., shoe maker

Stephens, R. H., cashier Ulster Bank
Surplus, W., draper

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Robert Richardson, lawyer's clerk, and H. M. Tisdall, Manor Water House Mills
Thompson, Mrs.

Wilson, John H., Ulster Hotel, grocer, hardware merchant, newsagent, and draper
Wilson, Samuel W., postmaster
Winslow, B. Leslie, solicitor

FARMERS

Abraham, J., Carahoney
Allen, Mrs., Killypaddy
Allen, Wm., Drumrooske
Armstrong, W., Innisrath
Arnold, Mrs., Mullinascorthy
Birney, Mrs., Macnagh
Brady, B., Ennisroosk
Breslin, A., Drumcon
Bryans, R., Derryadd
Bryans, W., Moorlough
Bullock, F., Lisaderney
Campbell, A., Killypaddy
Caithness, Rev. F. St. Clair, Sallaghy Rectory
Clifford, T., Farnascolluge
Clifford, T., Corradiller
Collins, J., Derryany
Collins, P., Derryany
Collins, P., Curragh
Collins, W., Dooris
Connolly, J., Drumbroughas
Crawford, R., Derryadd
Costello, James, Croghan N.S., teacher and farmer
Crudden, Peter, Drumbroughal
Dickson, Miss, Hollybrook
Ebbett, James, Farnascolluge
Fair, J., Tully
Finnegan, James, Eshbane
Forster, Charles, Keenaghy
Forster, Robert, Carrickmacosker
Forster, R., Croghan
Fyffe, J. W., Killynamph
Fyffe, T., Shanaghy
Gallen, R., Cornamoney
Gavin, P., Ohill
Gavin, F., Drumbrachas
Glass, John, Coolarn
Glenn, John, Farnacurky
Graham, Alfred, loan fund clerk, Drumack
Graham, J., Leraw
Graham, R., Forfey
Graham, Noble, Drumack
Graydon, J., Lisnagole

Hall, Hugh, Drumlught
Hall, R., Killinamph
Hanna, George, Ballindarra
Hogan, Edward, Eshmeen
Hogg, Mrs., Attybarn
Huggard, S. M., Roseville
Hughes, Francis, Derrycorban
Irvine, A., Tattagar
Jackson, Robert, farmer
Johnston, W., Kellynamph
Kerr, J. W., Carrowgarrah
Kettyle, R., Coolarn
Kirkpatrick, Hugh, auctioneer, Drumhack
Latimer, D., Henrystughan
Leslie, S., Forfey House
Livingstone, Mrs. Maria, Killypaddy
Lunny, S., Kilmore
Lynch, J., Carahoney
Maguire, F., Drumcraw
Maguire, J., Aughamore
Maguire, Miss K., Carrick House
Marshall, Frank, Drumcrew
Martin, H., Tranis
Martin, P., Ennisturk
Mitchell, James, Castlebalfour
Montgomery, Robert, Carrickawick
Montgomery, William, Eshmeen
Moore, M., Cunaghroe House
Morrison, A., Castlebalfour
Morrison, Robert, Cornashee
Morrison, H., Derryadd
Morrison, J. A., Manorwater House
Morrison, S., Derryadd
Mulholland, Mrs., Keenaghy
Murphy, H., Ennisroosk
Murphy, H., Aughnish
Murtagh, Samuel, insurance agent, Attybarn
McBrien, J., Carahoney
McCaffrey, John, Slushill
McCaffrey, J., Derrychan
McCaffrey, J., J.P., Shishhill
McCaffrey, P., Crummey
McClelland, Saml., Kingston House
McCormick, J., Mulnaburtlin
McCorry, P., Tranish
McDonald, James, Derrycorban
McDonald, John, Farnaconaghy
McDonnell, Hugh, Macknagh
McElgun, J., Innishore
McElroy, Joseph, Slushhill
McManus, E., Coradiller
McManus, Mrs. Knox, grocer and farmer
McNulty, E., Farnacurkey
Nixon, J., Drumleagues
Nixon, R. G., Lisdough
Noble, A., rate collector, Glassdrummond House
Noble, J., Munville
Noble, W., Drumcunny
Parker, R., Fairview House
Patterson, John, Rossbeg
Patterson, Mrs., Tullyneevin
Patterson, W. H., Castlebalfour
Phair, Geo., Drumbrochas
Plunkett, Mrs., Derryadd
Plunkett, T., Derryadd
Prunty, E., gardiner, Whitepark (gardener)
Reihill, F., Ennisroosk
Reihill, P., Edergole
Reihill, P., Derryasna
Robinson, John, Lisnagole
Rooney, J., Ennisturk
Ryans, Fred, Moughley
Shields, J., Deputy Inspector-General, R.N.
Steen, M., Clonmacfelmy
Stewart, The Misses, Clifton Lodge
Swindle, Francis, Cushwash Mills
Swindle, The Misses, Gortacharn
Tisdall, H. M., mill owner, Manorwater House
Wilson, Irvine, Kilmore
Woods, Alex., Tullynevin
Woods, John, Tullynevin
Woods, J., Tullynevin