LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

1912 Main Index     Towns Index

AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW
______________________

KEADY    KESH    KILKEEL    KILLESHANDRA    KILLINCHY    KILLOUGH
KILLYBEGS    KILLYLEAGH    KILREA    KINGSCOURT    KIRKCUBBIN

KEADY

Post Office - Mrs. J. Jordan, postmistress
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Henry J. Dobbin
Magistrates - Michael Smyth, Robert R. Murphy, P. G. Shaw, Hugh Douglas, Wm. J. Reilly, G. McBride, James E. Calvert, Patrick Watters
Constabulary Station - Sergeant D. Leonard, Acting Sergeant Mills; Constables Smith, Hill, Primrose, Donnelly, Cahill, and Carey
Urban Councillors - George McBride (chairman); Patrick Watters, J.P.; Michael Smyth, J.P.; James Vallely, Peter Lenagh, Bernard Fegan, James Arthurs, and Robert O'Neill. Peter McKnight, town clerk
Keady District L.O.L. No. 8 - District Master, R. Murphy, J.P.; Deputy District Master, George Fleming; chaplain, Rev. M. B. Hogg, M.A., The Rectory, Keady; secretary, Andrew Gordon; treasurer, William Hawthorn
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Henry H. Dorman, Keady

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. M. B. Hogg, A.M.
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. G. Lundie, B.A.  Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. Geo. Steen, A.M.; Rev. Saml. H. Martin, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Canon Coyne, P.P.; Rev. J. McAleer, C.C.; Rev. J. McDonnell; and Rev. P. Devine, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National Schools (Parochial) - J. A. Ford, principal teacher, and Miss Smyth, assistant.  Second National School - J. Anderson, teacher; Mrs. Anderson, assistant
Roman Caholic (Catholic) Schools - The Christian Brothers, teachers.  Girls - The Nuns of St. Clare, teachers
Northern Bank - G. A. Alister, manager; W. J. Kerr, cashier; George Roxborough, clerk
British Workman Insurance Co. - Johnston Boyd, and W. F. McCormick
Dispensary - H. H. S. Dorman, M.D., surgeon, dispensary doctor; assistant, T. A. Peel, M.D.
Hospital - Miss B. A. Steele, nurse
Keady Linen Company Limited - J. E. Calvert, managing director
Prudential Insurance Co., John Nugent and Frank Cassidy
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Thomas Mallon

INHABITANTS

Adams, John, greengrocer
Allan & Co., grocers and general merchants
Alexander, John, station master, G.N.R.
Armstrong, M. G., district nurse
Armstrong, Samuel J., butter and egg merchant and insurance agent
Arthurs, James, fancy goods merchant and auctioneer

Bates, James, grocer, wine and spirit merchant
Bates, J., Press correspondent
Beatty, Robert, caretaker, Orange Hall
Blackstock, John, draper
Blackstock, Thos., boot maker
Blakley, John, shoe maker
Boyd, Robert, boot maker
Boylan, Peter, stone mason
Boylan, Peter, labourer
Bradley, Frank
Bradley, F. L., manager for Messrs. Wm. Kirk & Son, Annvale
Burns, Henry, grocer and delph merchant

Callaghan, Thomas, shoe maker and cycle agent
Campbell, James, carter
Campbell, John, publican and car owner
Campbell, John, shoe maker, The Pound
Campbell, John W., spirit merchant
Campbell, Mary
Carolan, Bernard, tinsmith
Carvill, James
Cassidy, James, saddler
Cheevers, George, chemist
Cheevers, George, publican
Clarke, Eliza, spirit merchant
Cochrane, Thomas, barber
Comiskey, P., draper
Conlon, James
Connolly, Bernard, foreman cutter
Connolly, John, grocer and bread server
Coyne, Rev. Canon
Cummins, Mrs. S., newsagent
Cummins, William
Cunningham, James, bread server

Devine, Rev. F., C.C.
Digby, W. M., spirit merchant
Donnelly, P.
Dorman, H., M.D.
Duffy, John, postman and cycle agent
Duffy, John, tenter
Dumigan, Daniel, publican
Dunbar, Herbert, nailer

English, Frank, publican and hotel keeper
Ewart, Joseph, postman

Fegan, Bernard, draper and outfitter
Fegan, Mrs. F., grocer
Finlay, Luke, watch maker
Fitzpatrick, Patrick, cattle dealer
Fitzpatrick, Thomas, tailor

Gibson, Thomas J., C.B.O.
Gibson, William, carter
Golligly, James, tailor
Golligly, John, shoe maker
Golligly, Michael, mission dealer
Gorman, Mary Anne
Gorman, Patrick, tailor
Graham, Mrs., draper and outfitter
Green, J., barber

Heanon, Thomas, butcher
Hogg, Rev. M. B., rector of Keady Parish Church
Hollywood, James, van driver
Hughes, Catherine Anne, boarding house
Hughes, John, linen lapper
Hughes, Laurence, carpenter
Hughes, Mary Ann, grocer
Hugheston, James, sexton
Hugheston, Mrs. J., boarding house and grocer
Hugheston, Steven, shoe maker
Huston, William, plasterer

Keatings, Patrick
Kennedy, Wm. J., tenter, Darkley
Kirk & Son, linen manufacturers

Lenagh, Patrick, tailor, Main Street
Lenagh, Patrick, boarding house, Bridge Street
Lenagh, Patk., stone mason
Lenagh, P., draper
Leonard, Thomas, pedlar

Mallie, James
Mallon, Thomas, victualler
Martin, Rev. Samuel H., The Manse
Mason, R.
Maxwell, Samuel, merchant
Mone, James, tea merchant and grocer
Mone, J., blacksmith
Mone, Philip
Mone, Thomas, spirit merchant
Morgan Bros., drapers
Morgan, James, cattle dealer
Morgan, John, labourer
Morgan, Patrick, butcher

McAleavy, Miss, dress making establishment
McAleer, Rev. J., C.C.
McArdle, Michael, tailor
McArdle, Patrick, tailor
McBride, George, J.P., grocer an leather merchant
McCall, A. G., merchant tailor and shipping agent for all lines
McCann, Edward, tailor
McCauley, James, railway porter G.N.R.
McCoey, John, carpenter
McCone, Patrick, carpenter
McCone, Patrick, boarding house
McConnell, John, boarding house
McCormick, Wm. F., grocer and hardware merchant and auctioneer
McCovey, Mary
McCullagh, W., & Co., Grocers, Provision Merchants, and Newsagents: Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McEntee, J., publican and grocer
McGinney, Michael, hotel keeper
McGrory, James, nailor
McGuire, Michael, billiard marker
McGurk, James, painter
McIlrath, Samuel, publican
McIlroy, James, boot maker and house agent
McKee, Wm., carpenter and contractor
McKenna, Mrs., boarding house
McKenny, Mrs. James, spirit merchant
McKnight, Wm., boot maker and grocer
McQuade, Patrick, millwright
McQuade, Peter, millwright
McSorley, William, signalman
McWilliams, Hugh, postman

Nesbitt, James, hardware and coal merchant
Nesbitt, Samuel, grocer
Nugent, Bernard, cattle dealer
Nugent, John, auctioneer
Nugent, Patrick, carter
Nugent, Wm., carrier

Oliver, Thomas, carter
O'Hara, James, cattle dealer
O'Neill, Patrick, barber
O'Neill, Robert, coach builder and county councillor

Peel, T. A., M.D.
Pogue, Joseph, stone mason
Price, Samuel, linen lapper

Quinn, Bernard, manager of Co-operative Society

Rafferty, John, bread server and green grocer
Rainey, James, carpenter
Rainey, Mrs., grocer
Reilly, Thomas, tailor
Reilly, W. J., J.P., grocer and hardware merchant
Rice, John, blacksmith
Richardson, William, spirit merchant
Rodgers, Robert, wine and spirit merchant

Scott, John, spirit merchant
Shaw, Alex., carpenter
Shaw, William, grocer and egg buyer
Sheridan, Michael, car driver
Short, Henry, spirit merchant
Simmons, Robert, manager Keady Linen Co.
Slevin, John, boarding house
Small, Alexander
Steele, William, boot maker

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited, Agent, Thomas Mallon
Thompson, Joseph, leather merchant & grocer

Walker, Mrs. M., merchant
Watters, Patrick, J.P.
Watters & Smyth, drapers and outfitters
White, David
Wilson, Alexander, boot maker
Wilson, James A., postman
Wilson, Thomas,. boot maker
Woods, Arthur, grocer
Woods, Mary C., grocer and spirit merchant

FARMERS

Adams, John, farmer, Dunlargue
Adams, Wm. Jas., Tullinamalogue
Anderson, James, Tullyglush
Armstrong, John, Drumderg
Armstrong, William, Mowillian

Baird, George, Clea
Beewick, Rev. Charles, Armaghbreague
Boyd, Andrew, Brackley
Boyd, James, Tullinamalogue
Boyd, Mrs. Mary Ann, Dunlargue
Breen, Bernard, Clea
Breen, John, Clea
Breen, Matthew, Clea
Brooks, Robert, Drumhirk
Brown, George, Drumhirk
Brown, Mrs., Killyreavy
Burke, Francis, Rathcarberry
Burke, John, Lower Darkley
Burke, Mrs. John, Rathcarberry

Calvert, James E., J.P., Darkley
Campbell, David, Knockraven
Campbell, John W., Keady
Cashlea, Arthur, Madden
Cassidy, John, Tullyglush
Coleman, Mrs., Armaghbreague
Conry, Michael, Granemore
Corkey, Rev. V., B.S., Drumkillary
Coulter, John, Cargaclougher
Cummins, William, Keady
Curran, Thomas, Clea
Curry, James, Cargaclougher
Curry, Robert, Iskeymeadow

Daly, James, Clea
Dalzell, Robert, Carnagh
Devine, James, Keady
Devlin, Joseph, Drumhirk
Devlin, William, Drumhirk
Dickson, Edward, Iskeymeadow
Dobbin, H. J., Rathcarberry House
Donnelly, Mrs., Cargaclougher
Dorman, Dr. Henry H. S., Keady
Douglas, Hugh, J.P., Mountain Lodge

Ewart, George, Drumderg
Ewart, James A., Drumderg

Faloon, Adam, Drumderg
Flannigan, William, Crossmore
Fleming, John, Corkley
Fleming, George, Corkley
Fleming, William, Corkley
Foster, John, Mowillian
Fitzpatrick, Patrick, Keady
Freeland, James, Lagan

Gibson, John
Gibson, Joseph, Dunlargue House
Gibson, Mrs., Dunlargue
Gibson, Richard, Lagan
Gibson, Thos. Allen, Madden
Gibson, Thomas, Dunlargue
Gibson, Thomas J., Tullinamalogue
Giffin, Samuel, Clea
Gordon, Andrew, Tassagh
Gordon, George, Tassagh
Gorman, Mrs., Dunlargue

Hall, James, jun., Milford
Hall, John, Fernalay
Haughey, James, Dunlargue
Hill, John, Dunlargue
Hill, Samuel Dunlargue
Hogg, Nathaniel, Corkley
Hughes, George, Clea
Hughes, Henry, Granemore
Hughes, James, Armaghbreague

Kane, Rev. G., B.A., Armaghbreague
Kelly, Adam, Armaghbreague
Kernaghan, Thomas, Armaghbreague
Kidd, David, Tassagh
Kingsmill, Mrs., Cargalisgarron

Lawson, William, Lagan
Lawson, Robert, Derryhennett
Lundie, Rev. W. G., B.A., Hermitage
Lutton, James, Iskymeadow

Macklin, Francis, Clea
Macklin, Michael, Clea
Mann, Mrs., Tullinamalogue
Marshall, Rev. W., Tassagh
Menary, Joseph, Drumhirk
Menary, William, Roan
Merry, James, Lagan
Mitchell, Thomas, Crossmore
Moore, Alexander, Tullinamalogue
Moore, Francis, Lower Darkley
Moore, John, Iskeymeadow
Moore, William, Iskeymeadow
Moorecroft, Robert, Corkley
Morrison, Wm., Tullinamalogue
Murphy, R. R., J.P., Lislea
Murray, Joseph, Clea

McAnally, Terence, Clea
McArdle, Hugh, Mowillian
McArdle, Peter, Cargaclougher
McBride, Robert, Crossdened
McBride, Wm. J., Roan
McCabe, James, Lower Darkley
McCabe, Mrs., Denlargue
McCann, Peter, Drumderg
McCarten, Thomas, Mowillian
McCarten, Wm., Mowillian
McCartney, rev. J., rector of Madden Church
McCoey, Michael, Rathcarberry
McCormick, Mrs., Lower Darkley
McCoy, George, Armaghbreague
McHaffey, John, Mowillian
McHaffey, Robert, Mowillian
McIlreth, Wm., Drumhirk
McKee, David, Tullyglush
McKenna, John, Crossmore
McKenna, John, Iskymeadow
McKenna, Robert J., Iskymeadow
McKenna, William, Iskeymeadown
McKnight, William, Keady
McMahon, Felix, Lower Darkley

Nugent, Felix, Lower Darkley
Nugent, John, Keady
Nugent, Patrick, Cargaclougher

Rafferty, Bernard, Lower Darkley
Rafferty, Dan, Lower Darkley
Rafferty, John, Tullyglush
Reilly, William J., J.P., Keady
Rennighan, Patrick, Clea
Robinson, William, Iskeymeadow
Rodgers, Robert, Keady
Rodgers, William, Derryhennett
Russell, A., Armaghbreague
Rutledge, Joseph, Iskeymeadow

Short, Henry, Keady
Short, Philip, Clea
Slavin, Francis, Clea
Slavin, Peter, Clea
Sleator, James, Iskeymeadow
Sleator, Thomas, Hermitage
Small, Alexander, Keady
Smyth, Michael, Keady

Teacey, Andrew, Drumgreenagh
Teacey, James, Drumgreenagh
Teacey, John, Drumgreenagh
Tughan, John, Knockravin
Tughan, Samuel, Tullyglush
Twynam, Thomas, Tullyglush

Waddell, William, Dunlargue
Walker, James, Drumhirk
Walker, Jenkinson, Drumhirk
Walker, Mrs. John, Mowilliam
Walker, Mrs., Mowillian
Warnock, David, Armaghbreague
Warnock, James, Armaghbreague
Watson, Alexander, Crossmore
Watson, David, Crossmore
Watson, David, Keady
Watson, Joseph, Crossmore
Watson, Mrs. W. J., Crossmore
Watson, Samuel, Crossmore
Williamson, Maxwell, Dunlargue
Williamson, Samuel, Roan
Wilson, Andrew, Derryhennett

KESH

Grocers - James Aiken, jun.; James Elliott, Acheson Gibson, Geo. Walmsley, Dennis Connor and Young & Johnston
Publicans - John Eres, Wm. Aiken and Gusty Armstrong
Drapers - James Aiken and Acheson Gibson
Stationmaster - James Fowler; head porter, John McAnern
Petty Sessions - Clerk, James Aiken, jun.; summons server, P. Kelly
Coal Merchants - James Aiken and James Elliott
Post Office - Postmistress, Miss Aiken; telegraph clerk, Miss Wigglesworth; postmen, Dennis Connor, Geo. McClinton, W. Armstrong, John Connor, and Robert McClinton
Bicycle Agents and Motor Warehouse - Young & Johnston
Boot Merchants - Young & Johnston, James Aiken, Acheson Gibson and James Elliott
Carpenters - Wm. McClintock and Gusty Armstrong
Blacksmiths - Irvine Bros.
Manure Agents - Young & Johnston, James Aiken, and Acheson Gibson
Insurance Agents - Royal Exchange, J. McElroy
Magistrates - John O'Brien, Kesh; John McHugh, M.C.C., Pettigo; F. W. Barton, Clonelly; John Anderson, Gorticor
Dispensary - Kesh and Lack, Dr. John Patton, M.B., Ederney
Erne Creamery Society - George Archdale, president; Thos. Mulrane, manager; Jas. Aiken, secretary

INHABITANTS

Aiken, James, sen.
Aiken, James, jun.
Aiken, William
Ares, John
Armstrong, Gusty
Armstrong, Mrs.
Connor, Dennis
Elliott, James
Gibson, Acheson
McClinton, George
Walmsley, George

FARMERS

Aiken, James, Kesh
Aiken, William
Armstrong, W., Kesh
Atthill, Miss
Beggs, J., Tullnaguiggan
Frazer, Christy, Augharainey
Gibson, Acheson
Guinness, John, Drumrane
Johnston, Samuel, Crevenish
Johnston, Samuel, Manoe
Knox, Thomas, N.T.
May, W. J., Rosculbane
McElroy, James, Drumwhinney
McGregor,  J., Manoe
O'Brien, J.
Phillips, Robert, Ardess

KILKEEL

Post Office, Telegraph, and Money Order Office - Mrs. McDermott Roe, postmistress
Petty Sessions Office and Office of Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Robt. Boyd, clerk and registrar, commissioner for taking affidavits
Belfast Banking Company Limited - R. J. Long, manager; R. Taylor, cashier; attendance at Annalong, every Tuesday
Union Workhouse - William Hughes, clerk; Hugh Galliece, master; Mrs. Galliece, matron; Miss McNulty, infirmary
Dispensary - Doctors H. E. Evans and S. Ferguson Floyd
R.I. Constabulary - Sergeant Horne
National Schools - Dunavan, St. Colman's (Infant), Kilkeel, R. Couser, principal; Kilmorey, W. Monteith, principal; Ballymartin, R. Mitchell, principal; Grange, P. Delaney, principal; Cranfield, Miss Hanna, principal
Coast Guard Station, New Kilkeel; Coast Guard Station, Greencastle
Irish Lights Department, Haulbowline
Lighthouse, Cranfield - Keeper and three assistants
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, R. J. Long, Belfast Bank

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. H. McKnight, rector; and Rev. F. W. Grant, B.A., curate
Presbyterian (Mourne) - Rev. W. McMordie, Kilkeel), Rev. R. White
Moravian Meeting House - Rev. S. Kershaw
Roman Catholic Chapels - Massforth and Attical - Rev. M. Hamill, P.P.; Rev. McKillop, Rev. F. Burns, C.C.; Ballymartin, Rev. Chas. O'Loan, B.A., P.P., Lower Mourne; Rev. P. H. O'Donnell, C.C., Lower Mourne
Bridge Street Hall - (Brethren)
Registrars of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - No. 1 District, Robert Boyd; J. D. Boyd, assistant.  No. 2 District - Dr. H. E. Evans, registrar

INHABITANTS

Armstrong, Miss, Victoria Villas

Bell & McCartan, Solicitors, Kilkeel (Office every Wednesday)
Boyd, Robert, Marathon

Carey, S. A., B.A., Boys' School, Mourne Grange
Close, Mrs., Mournewood
Cowser, Robert, Albert Villa
Cuming, Miss, Cumingville

Evans, Dr. H. E., Mountpleasant

Gordon, Alexander, J.P., Beulah

Henry, Francis, Mourne Abbey
Henry, John Q., J.P., Mourne Abbey
Henry, the Misses, Mourne Abbey
Hickson, Miss, Cloona Villas

Lang, Miss, Albert Villa
Lee, Miss, ladies' school

Matier, H. A., St. Ruan's
Montgomery, Miss, Bayview Park
Morton, Miss, Victoria Villas
McBride, Mrs., Bay View Park
McClymont, Mrs., Thornmount
McMordie, Rev. Wm., D.D., Mourne Manse

Reynolds, Miss, Ranelagh

Shannon, Mrs., Fintimara
Stewart, Miss, Packolet

Taylor, Mrs., Princess Villas

Walmsley, James, J.P., Ballykeel House
Walmsley, Miss
Walmsley, T. Charles
Waring, Holt, Lisnacree House
White, Rev. R., Cromlech House

Newry Street

Beck, James, auctioneer
Beck, Miss, dress maker
Chick, Sam, sexton
Crangle, P., publican and egg merchant
Cunningham, Miss
Curran, Daniel, baker and grocer
Donnan, James, lodgings
Donnelly, Patrick, grocer
Doran, Patrick, postman
Greenan, George, shoe maker
Hanna, J. & P., grocers
Jordan, Peter, publican
Marks, J., V.S.
McBirney, John, druggist and V.S.
McCartan, Mrs., hardware, butter and egg merchant
McGlue, Thomas, lodgings
McKee, Thomas, carter
McKnight, Mrs., draper
McKnight & Morgan, auctioneers
McMorrow, J., constable R.I.C.
McVea, Jas., ship owner and coal merchant
Quinn, James, blacksmith
Rogan, Daniel, driver
Sheals, Mrs., draper
Sloane, R. J., boot and shoe shop
Small, Peter, grocer and shipping agent

Greencastle Street

Anderson, Mrs.
Annett, George, draper
Bell, Miss, Glena Cottage (apartments)
Boyd, R., C.P.S. Office
Boyd, James D., fancy goods store
Chambers, John, shoe maker
Crutchley, James, leather merchant and draper
Curragh, Charles, draper
Cunningham, Patk., boot and shoe maker
Fegan, J. J., merchant tailor
Ferguson, R., watch maker
Floyd, S. Ferguson, M.D.
Gordon, William, relieving officer
Gordon, W. & A., printers
Graham, John, boot and shoe maker
Graham, Thos., clerk of union
Gray, Thos., shoe maker and caretaker Orange Hall
Hamill, Rev. T., P.P.
Hanna, Robert, grocer
Haughey, James, grocer and draper
Jones, David, M.D.
Kenmuir, Alf., & Co., painters
Lee, Miss, ladies' school
Martin, Matthew, publican
Mathews, L.
Mitchell, Mrs., fancy goods and woollen agent
Monteith, Wm., principal Kilmorey N.S.
Moore, John, hair dresser and photographer
Moore, Miss L.
Morgan, Mrs., refreshments
McAtee, David, hair dresser and cycle repairer
McCann, David
McCann, Thos., newsagent and fancy goods
McDaid, John
McGonigal, Ed., butcher
McMullan, Andrew, tailor
McVeigh, James, grocer
Norton & Co.'s Car Service - Robert Boyd, superintendent
Orr, Andrew, Wine and Spirit Merchant, Funeral Undertaker and Newsagent; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
O'Hagan, Francis, publican
Park, Miss
Roe, R. McDermott, stationer and post office
Rooney, Charles, tailor
Sloan, W., baker and grocer
Stevenson, Mr. H. H., Kilmorey Arms Hotel
Talbot, Mrs., Temperance Hotel

Newcastle Street

Beck, James, car driver
Beck, Mrs. H., fancy goods dealer
Berry, Ernest G.
Boyd, Hill
Chambers, Samuel
Chambers, Thos., ship owner and sail maker
Cousins, Robert, saddler
Doran, Susan, sewed muslin agent
Doyle, J., draper and coal merchant
Doyle, James, jun., draper
Hamilton, Andrew
Hamilton, Samuel
Hamilton, William, mason
Hanna, Chas. J., carpenter
Hanna, William, shoe maker
Moore Bros., shoeing forge
Moore, John, insurance agent
Moore, W. J., carpenter
McBurney, Robert
McCulla, J. R., blacksmith
McConnell, John, fancy china store
McKee, Mrs., lodgings
McVeigh, G., tailor
McVeigh, John, butcher
Newell, C., grocer
Newell, Isabella, sewed muslin agent
Orr Bros., grocers
Orr, Robert, hotel proprietor
Quinn, J., blacksmith
Randall, Thomas George, publican
Rooney, John, Royal Hotel
Russell, Hugh, dealer in fancy goods
Skillen, Mary, dress maker & sewed muslin agent
Sloan, William, baker
Wilson, T., painter

The Square

Annett, Adam, publican and auctioneer
Devenport, J., shoe maker
Devenport, Thomas, shoe maker
Doran, Arthur, car driver
Ferguson, Jocelyn, carpenter
Gordon, Alex., draper
Gordon, S. L., auctioneer
Hanna Brothers
Moore, Hunter, solicitor
McConville, Daniel, hair dresser
Orr, John, J.P., merchant
O'Hagan, Mrs., lodgings
O'Hare, James, shoe shop
Randall, John, publican
Ross, Mrs. M. J., publican
Shannon & Co., grocers
Small, Joseph, boot maker

Shore Road

Annett, John, painter and glazier
Hamilton, Mrs., grocer
Magennis, Henry, refreshment rooms
Morgan, Arthur, grocer
McBride, Henry, sexton
McBride, Mrs., grocer
McIntosh, James, harbour master
McKee, Robert, grocer
McKee, Thomas and James, boat owner
McMurray, William, draper and builder
O'Hare, John, butcher
Sloane, Mrs., dress maker

Mountain Road

Collins, Mrs., lodgings
McConville, Charles, butcher
McConville, Patrick, butcher
Shields, Mrs.

FARMERS

Adair, James, Ballykeel
Annett, Charles, Cranfield
Annett, James, Ballyardle
Annett, John, Ballykeel
Atkinson, Maxwell, Mullartown House
Austin, Charles, Aughnahoorey

Baird, David
Bartley, Thomas, J.P., Shannon Grove
Beck, David, Aughnahoorey
Bingham, James, Aughnahoorey
Bingham, Thomas, Ballykeel
Boyd, James, Ballykeel

Carvill, Nicholas, Grange
Caulfield, Richard, Corcreighan
Close, Mrs., Morne Wood
Coffey, James, Cranfield
Collins, Mrs., lodgings
Corr, Patrick, Derryogue
Cunningham, Mathew, Greencastle
Cunningham, Nicholas, Greencastle
Cunningham, Wm., Greencastle

Donaldson, Samuel, Ballinran
Doran, James, Dunaril

Forsyth, Robert, Ballinran

Grills, George, Ballinhatten
Gordon, Alexander, J.P., Kilkeel
Gordon, Hugh, Grange

Hamilton, Isaac, Cranfield
Harper, John, Glenloughan
Haugh, Thomas, Benagh
Hanna, John, Aughnaloopy
Hanna, Robert, Ballinran
Hanna, Robert H., Aughnahoorey
Hanna, Robert, butcher, Aughnahoorey
Hanna, Samuel, Leitrim
Hanna, Samuel, Cranfield
Hanna, William, Ballinran
Hanna, William, Derryague
Henderson, George, Derryogue
Henderson, Thomas, Derryogue
Henry, John Q., J.P., Morne Abbey
Henry, William, Brackney Hall

Irvine, Alex., Harbour Road
Irvine, William, Ballykeel

Kenmare, Thomas, Lisnacree
Knox, Thos., Greencastle

Lee, Harcourt, Derryogue

Marmion, John, J.P., Lurganconery
Marmullin, Felix, Larganconery
Millar, Robert, Derryogue
Miller, John, Derryogue
Minnis, Nicholas, Brackney
Mitchell, Charles, Ballykeel
Mitchell, John, Derryogue
Mitchell, John, sen., Derryogue
Mitchell, Nicholson, Greencastle
Mitchell, Ramsey, Derryogue
Moffitt, Thomas, Mourne Park
Moore, William, Ballykeel
Morrison, ?, Mourne Park
McBride, William, Harbour Road
McCulla, William, Aughnahoorey
McElroy, Peter, Greencastle
McKee, Henry, Derryogue
McKee, John, Derryogue
McKee, John, Manse Road
McKee, Thomas, Harbour Road
McNeilly, Joseph, Glassdrummond

Newell, Swan, Drummond
Newell, Thomas, Ballykeel
Nicholson, Fred, Drummond
Nicholson, Henry, Cranfield House
Nicholson, James, Moore Lodge
Nicholson, Robert, Millbay
Nicholson, Samuel, Benagh
Nicholson, William, Derryogue Cottage

Orr, Andrew, Kilkeel
Orr, Francis, Ballykeel
Orr, James, Benagh
Orr, John, J.P., Kilkeel
Orr, Moor, Greencastle
Orr, Samuel, Ballymartin
Orr, William, Ballymartin
O'Hara, John, Maghereagh

Park, John, Ballinran
Patterson, Arthur, Cranfield
Peery, Samuel, Derryogue
Perry, James, Aughnahoorey

Quinn, Henry, Brackney
Quinn, John, Brackney

Reilly, James, Benagh

Scott, Samuel, Ballinran
Shannon, Samuel, Maghery
Sibbitt, Thomas, Derryogue
Spence, Francis, Aughnahoorey
Spence, Hugh, Ballykeel
Spence, Robert, Aughnahoorey
Spence, Thomas, Aughnahoorey
Stevenson, Hugh, Aughnahoorey
Stevenson, James, Aughnahoorey
Stevenson, James H., Ballykeel
Stevenson, Thomas, Maghereagh
Stevenson, William, Ballykeel
Stewart, Miss, Packolet

Thompson, John, Glassdrummond

Wightman, John

KILLESHANDRA

Post Office - S. H. Gibson, postmaster
The Ulster Bank Ltd.; Manager, J. J. Logan

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. R. D'O Martin, rector
Methodist Church - Rev. A. A. Crawford
Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. H. Whitsitt
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Clerk, P.P.; Rev. P. Connolly, C.C.

INHABITANTS

Beresford, Edward, Aubawn House
Brady, Thomas, C.C., merchant
Brady, Thos., hotel
Campbell, Miss, merchant
Carson, Joseph, butter and egg merchant
Cassidy, Miss, Royal Hotel
Clerk, James, electrical engineer
Crawford, D. H., J.P., Croghan House, Killeshandra
Fletcher, J. H., sawmill
Gibson, S. H., sub-postmaster, draper
Gilpin, Samuel, coach builder
Hamilton, Major W. J., D.S.O., Castle Hamilton
Hamilton, R. Claud, J.P., Drummomy House, Killeshandra
Hewitt, Richard, victualler
Johnston, I., butter and egg merchant
Johnston, Robert, grocer, agent for "Belfast Weekly News"
Kenny, Dr. J. B., local registrar for births, marriages and deaths
Lough, Thomas, M.P., Drumully House
Lynch, Miss, fancy warehouse
Martin, Rev. D'O., Killygar
Mee, John J., & Son, draper
McCabe, Thos. F., draper
McDermott, Mrs. M. A., grocer and draper
McGaheran, Mrs. M. A., victualler
North, George, P.S. clerk
North, Robert, merchant
O'Reilly, Eugene
O'Reilly, Peter, grocer and hardware
Reilly, John, D.C., merchant
Reynolds, Thos., merchant
Richardson, John, jeweller
Sextant, James, coach builder
Shirdan, Richard, merchant
Story, John, grocer and spirit merchant
Teevan, Miss, grocer and spirit merchant
White, Arthur, & Sons, saddlers
White Brothers, saddlers
Whyte, Daniel, tinsmith

KILLINCHY

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Dr. Burton, The Rectory
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. Matthew Hodge
Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. R. Moore, Belfast; and Rev. Wm. Smyth, The Manse, Ballyminstra
Unitarian Church - Rev. David John Williams, The Manse Ballyminstra
Post Office - H. McCann, postmaster
Dispensary - Dr. Wallace, Lisbane
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Wallace, Lisbane

INHABITANTS

Adams, Hamilton, Ballyminstra, Lisbane
Adams, James, Lisbane
Adams, Samuel, Lisbane
Auld, John, Ballymacreely

Bailie, Thos., The Rock, Killinchy
Bailie, William, Killenican
Barry, Miss, Rose Cottage, Lisbane
Bishop, James, Lisbane
Bishop, William, Lisbane
Bodle, Mrs., farmer, The Curragh
Boyd, James, Islandbawn, Killinchy
Boyd, Samuel, farmer, Killinchy
Brown, Mrs. John, farmer, Tullynagee
Brownlie, Wm., general smith works, Fairview

Cleland, John, pension officer, Killinchy
Cleeland, Mrs., Ballymorn House
Cooper, D. J., farmer, Ballymacreely
Coulter, Miss, Ballyminstra
Crickard, John, farmer, Ballybrinden

Davidson, John, Carragullin, farmer
Davidson, Mrs. Samuel, Bog View
Dines, Wm., Killinchy

Farrel, William, auctioneer, Killyleagh
Finlay, James, carpenter, Balloo
Finlay, Mrs. John. Rock Cottage
Finlay, Thomas, Ballydorn
Finlay, Wm. James, woollen draper, farmer
Fitchie, Alexander, farmer, Lisbane
Fitchie, J. S., farmer, Ballyminstra
Fitchie, R. H., carpenter and builder, Ballyminstra
Frew, Mrs. John M., The Terrace, Ballymacreely

Gabbey, Hugh, farmer, Ballybundon House
Geddes, Henry, Ballydorn
Geddes, Matthew, Killenican
Geddis, Mrs., Killenican
Gourley, James, J.P., Derryboy Cottage
Gourley, W. J., Ballymacreely

Harris, George, Lusky Corn and Flax Mills
Hewitt, James, The Cottage
Hewitt, Miss, school teacher, Killinchy
Hewitt, Mrs. Hugh, Ballybundon
Hewitt, Mrs. John, posting establishment

Ingram, Daniel, farmer, Fairymount
Ingram, Thos., farmer, Florida View

Jamison, Robt., farmer, Ballybundon
Jelly, Mrs. Samuel, Tullynagee

Kelly, Frank, farmer, Tullynagee
Kelly, Hector, farmer, Ballymecashion

Lamont, David, blacksmith, Killinchy
Lowry, Adam, farmer, Loughhill, Ballymacreely
Lowry, John, J.P., Closepark, Ballymecashon

Magee, Charles, Tullynagee
Maltman, Robert, Ballymoran Cottage
Martin Thomas, Ballymacreely
Millar, Miss, Ardview
Minnis, John, retired school master and farmer, Ballyminstra
Minnis, Mrs. Alex., farmer, Tullynagee
Minnis, Mrs. John, farmer, Ballymecashion
Minnis, Mrs. Thomas, farmer, Tullynagee
Miskimmin, David, farmer, Ballybundon
Moorhead, Isaac, farmer, Drumreagh
Moorhead, John, farmer, Ballyminstra
Moorhead, Mrs. Hamilton, farmer, Ballymacashion
Morrison, George, shoe maker, Lisbane
Morrison, John, farmer, Laurel Cottage, Ballymacreely
Morrison, John, Lisbane
Morrison, Robert, The Village
Morrow, John, Ballymorn, coal merchant
Morrow, Saml., farmer, Ballydoran
Moore, Henry, Moorhall

McBride, Hugh, farmer and posting establishment, Rock Terrace
McCann, H., Grocer and Farmer; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McCann, Thos., The Hill Farm, Killenican
McCann, Wm. J., farmer, White Rock
McConnell, Frank, Ballybundon
McConnell, James, spirit merchant
McConnell, Mrs. Robert, Ballybundon
McGowan, William, flax and corn mills
McIlwrath, William, The Hills
McKee, David and Robert, farmers

Neil, Samuel, Kilmood
Nelson, William John, Ballymacreely

Orr, Thomas, blacksmith, Bridge End
Orr, Wm. Samuel, blacksmith, Lisbane
Osborne, James, farmer, Ballymacreely
Osborne, Nathaniel, Rockmount

Paisley & Co., Masonic Hall, drapers
Parker, Mrs. John, Kilmood
Patterson, Andrew, farmer, Ballymacreely
Potter, John, Mourne View
Potter, Miss, dress maker
Prentice, John, farmer, Beechbank
Prentice, Samuel, farmer, Killinchy
Prentice, Wm., farmer, Ballydrain

Ritchie, James, school teacher, Killinchy School
Ritchie, Robert, Ballyministra
Robinson, Hugh, Ballybundon Flax Mills
Robinson, James, J.P., flax and corn mill owner, and insurance agent, Craigbank
Robinson, John, grocer and farmer
Russell Bros., farmers, Ballydorn
Russell, Wm., farmer, "Calhame Brae," Balloo

Scott, Thomas, farmer, Balloo
Shaw, Robert F., auctioneer and insurance agent and valuer, Ballymacashin
Shields, Michael, Florida Manor
Simpson, R., publican, Lisbarnett
Stevenson, Mrs. Wm., Bridge-end
Stevenson, R., Colenso's Heights, Ballybundon
Stewart, Thomas, Craigarisky

Watson, James, farmer, Ballymecashon
Watson, the Misses, Templebrook Valley, Balloo
Williams, Rev. D. J., The Manse, Killinchy
Wilson, James, The Craigs, Ballybundon
Wilson, Rev. H. R., The Vicarage, Kilmood

KILLOUGH

Post Office, Telegraph, Money Order, and Savings Bank - John Montgomery, postmaster
Bank - Northern - Attendance from Downpatrick every Wednesday; W. B. Martin, manager
Dispensary - Medical officer, Dr. A. McComiskey, Registrar of births and deaths
Coastguard Station, Castle Park - J. Williams, C.B.C.
Viscount Bangor National School - Teacher, Mrs. A. Munce; assistant, Miss McMurray
Killough National Schools - (Male) - Teacher, M. Buckley; (female) - Teacher, Miss Denvir, Miss McCardle
Police Barrack - Sergeant Roe
Shiels Institution - G. M. Swail, supt.
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Hunter & Co., The Stores

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. O'Flaherty, rector
Methodist Church - Rev. C. H. M. Clayton, minister (attends fortnightly from Downpatrick)
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. McCambridge, P.P.

INHABITANTS

Branney, Thos., grocer and car owner
Brown, Archibald, land steward
Browne, General A> S. M., St. John's Point
Buckley, M., school teacher

Cargil, Samuel, shoe maker and insurance agent
Carson, Joe., farmer, Ballylig
Chambers, Thomas, farmer
Connelly, James, car owner
Cotter, Mrs. Jack, Innishowen
Crawford, W., Rossglass, farmer
Craig, James, carter
Craig, Josiah, farmer
Cumine, Dr. S. S. P.
Cumine, Miss Parkinson

Davidson, Mrs. Jane
Davidson, Mrs. Ellen, grocer
Denvir, Mrs. S., The Square
Doogan, M., publican
Dougan, R., grocer
Dugan, Mrs. R., grocer

Elliott, W. P., C.E., Board of Works, Seaview, Ardglass and Donaghadee

Finlay, Hugh, rent agent, estate bailiff, harbour master and deputy registrar of births and deaths
Flynn, Wm., (of Hunter & Co.), Bungalow
Flynn, Wm., (Hunter & Co.), Bungalow, hon. sec., Killough Branch Lifeboat Institution
Forsythe, James, Bright, postmaster

Gardiner, E., retired school teacher
Gartland, John, retired A.M.C.

Hanna, Mrs. E., grocer
Hawthorn, Chas., farmer
Hughes, Wm., farmer and mill owner, Ballyviggis
Hunter, Miss F. A., The Stores (of Hunter & Co.)
Hunter & Co., provision and general merchants; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Irwin, Miss, dress maker (Hunter & Co.)

James, W. J., retired light keeper

Keating, Mrs.
Kelly, C. R., J.P., potato, grain, and coal merchant

Lascelles, Mrs. F., Bangor Arms Hotel

Montgomery, John, postmaster and farmer
Montgomery, Geo., farmer, Ballygilbert
Moore, John, farmer, Ballyligg
Moore, Mrs. John, farmer, Ballyligg
Moore, Mrs. James, farmer, Ballyligg
Moore, Robert, farmer, Ballyligg
Moore, W. H., farmer, Ballygilbert
Mulvenny, Geo., shoe maker
Munce, Alex., farmer
Munce, Mrs. James, Sunnyside
Murphy, Francis, spirit, coal and potato merchant
Murphy, James, grocer and farmer

McCance, W. J., carpenter
McClure, Wm., blacksmith
McComiskey, A. W. S., B.M., The Square
McComiskey, Mrs. E., The Square
McConvey, Patk., farmer
McCormick, Patk., blacksmith
McCracken, Rev. John Bright, Rectory
McGonigle, Miss Jane E.
McLean, John, mariner
McLean, Patk., farmer
McMahon, F., farmer
McMahon, Michael, farmer
McMaster, Mrs.
McMurray, John, butcher and grocer

Nelson, Mrs. M., The Square
Nelson, Samuel, farmer
Nougher, John, station master

O'Brien, John
O'Flaherty, Rev. J., The Glebe
O'Prey, D., lifeboat coxswain

Park Hotel - Mrs. Savage
Phelan, J., chief light keeper, St. John's Point
Porter, M. J., farmer, Ballyhossett

Ranaghan, Nicholas
Ryan, J.

Scott, Mrs., Sea Breeze
Seeds, Moses, farmer
Spiers, Henry, farmer
Starkey, Captain, master mariner
Steele, Mrs. B., Marine Villa
Straney, James, farmer
Swail, G. M., Shiels Institution

Tier, Mrs. G., farmer

Vaughan, Thomas, publican

Watterson, D., spirit merchant
Williams, Reginald, bookkeeper (of Hunter & Co.), The Stores

KILLYBEGS

Agricultural Bank - Secretary, Mr. P. A. Mulreany
Agriculturist - W. Cunningham, Fintra House; Mr. McIlroy, Congested Districts Board
Auctioneers - Houston & Mulreany and Patrick O'Byrne
Bakers - Rogers & Co., James Gallagher, Charles Boyle, Samuel Finlay, and Daniel Quigley
Bank - Ulster Banking Co., J. Harris, manager; cashier, T. C. Gilmore
Blacksmiths - Daniel McBreaty, Charles Mooney, Edward Conwell
Book Sellers and Stationers - J. Ward & Co.
Boat Builder - Robert Buchan, Industrial School
Boot and Shoe Makers - T. Kenny, F. Boyle, J. Brogan, P. Erskine
Builders - P. McGroarty, P. Erskine, B. Mullan, Maguire Brothers, Thomas Murrin, McMullan Brothers
Butchers - Patrick Dorian, Joseph McGettigan, Dorrian Brothers, and Joseph Cunningham
Butter Merchant - Charles Doherty
Carpet Manufactory - Alexander Morton & Co., proprietors of Darvel, Ayrshire - Andrew Struthers, manager
Civil Bill Officer - Thomas Corr
Carpenters - Barney Mullan, J. Campbell & Sons, and Joseph Cunningham
Clergy - Rev. J. H. Deasley, rector; Rev. Canon J. Sweeney, P.P.; Rev. D. E. Coyle, C.C.; Rev. H. McDwyer (Industrial School)
Coastguards - Captain Connell, divisional officer; Mr. Newstead, station clerk; and five men
Coal Merchants -  C. Rogers, J. Ward & Co.
Coopers - John Campbell & Son
Cycle Agent - J. Nutt
Dispensary - Dr. J. J. Walsh, M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O.
Donegal Homespun Depot - J. Hamilton
Donegal Railway Co. - P. Martin, station master; Henry Woodcock, clerk
Drapers - John McGarrigle, Miss Dudgeon,.W. Conwell, Thos. Conwell, Straleeny; J. Ward & Co., Michael Coane, Sheridan & Co., P. Gannon, Mrs. J. McLaughlin, Miss Leeson
Dressmakers - Mrs. Blain, Miss D. Dudgeon, the Misses McBrearty, Miss Gannon, Mrs. McMullan, Ann Keeny, Mrs. Moore, Mrs. Jane McLaughlin, Mrs. Francis McGuire
Embroidery Agents - Miss Kate Gatins, Miss E. Conwell, A. O'Donnell, Andrew Wray, Mrs. Joseph Hill
Emigration Agents - Rogers & Co.
Fish Buyers - John Byrne, J. Martin, C. McCahill, P. Conwell, P. McNelis
Fish Salesman - Patrick O'Byrne
General Commission Agents - Rogers & Co.
Grocers - Mrs. S. Brady, Bridget Conwell, James McIntyre, William Conwell, E. Conwell, Anthony O'Donnell, John Ward & Co., Thomas Conwell, Straleeny; John McGarrigle, Rogers & Co., Edward Gallagher, John Crawford, Owen McGinn, Daniel Quigley, B. O'Kelly & Co., and Michael Crane
Hairdresser - Hugh O'Donnell
Hardware Merchants - John Ward & Co., John McGarrigle
Hotels - Rogers's and Coane's
Harbour Commissioners - Most Rev. Dr. O'Donnell, Rev. Hugh McDwyer; Rev. J. Sweeney, P.P.; Henry Forbes, John McGarrigle, R. M. Livesey, Wm. Houston, J.P.; Charles Rogers, J.P.; secretary; Patrick Quinn, harbour master
Inland Revenue and Stamp Office - Charles Rogers, stamp distributor
Inland Revenue Officer, F. J. Byrne
Insurance Agents - Caledonian Insurance Association, Charles Rogers; Commercial Union, William Houston; Sun, C. E. Rogers, John Ward, John F. Harris, P. A. Mulreany
Ironmongers - J. McGarrigle, J. Ward & Company, Dan Quigley
Leather Dealers - J. Kenny, Francis Boyle
Lending Library - John Ward & Co.
Magistrates - Charles Rogers, T. Hamilton Gorringe, G. G. Phillips, Commander R.N.; J. Rogers, John Byrne, Hugh O'Donnell. J. Verschoyle, Andrew Heekin, William Houston, P. McLaughlin, and Lieutenant John Gunn, R.N
Meal, Flour, and Bran Stores - W. J. T. Pollexfen & Co., Rogers & Co., Ward & Co.
Music Teacher - Mrs. M. McShane
News Agents - Rogers & Co., J. Ward & Co., Patrick Gannon, Dan Quigley
Petty Sessions, Clerk, Henry Judge
Post Office, Telegraph, Money Order, and Savings Bank - Miss Christina Rogers, postmistress
Posting Establishments - Rogers & Co., Patrick Conwell
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Walsh; deputy registrar, P. A. Mulreany
Resident Gentry - G. C. Phillips, Commander R.N., J.P., Rockmount; Wm. Houston, J.P., Murray Lodge; Lieut. John Gunn, J.P.; John Byrne, J.P.; T. Hamilton Gorringe, J.P.; Sir Charles Ball, Dr. Brooke
R.I. Constabulary - Sergeant Gallagher and seven constables
Salt Merchants - John Ward & Co.
Schools - Murray National, Miss Scott, principal; Nial Mor National, Mr. Mulreany, principal; Mrs. Carr and Mrs. Mulreany, assistants; St. Columba's Industrial, Rev. J. McDwyer, manager; Killybegs, Wm. Devir, principal; Miss Anna H. Ward, assistant
Shipbroker - Charles Rogers
Shipwrecked Fishermen and Mariners' Society - Agent, Charles Rogers
Spirit Dealers - Charles Rogers, Owen McGinn, Thomas Conwell, Straleeny; Mrs. S. Brady, Pat. Conwell, B. Coane, Mrs. Murrin, P. Quinn, Michael Coane, and Edward Meenan
Steamship Coasting (Derry, Sligo and Killybegs) - Agent, Charles Rogers
Surveyor - Wm. Douglas, C.E.
Tailors - Patrick McIntyre, Michael McKay, and Charles Doherty
Timber and Deal Merchants - John Ward & Co.
Veterinary Surgeon - Francis McShane

KILLYLEAGH

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Parish Church, Churchill Street, Rev. Mr. Brown
First Presbyterian Church, Plantation Street - Rev. J. R. McCleery, Riverdale Manse.  Second Presbyterian Church, Catherine Street - T. McCaghen, Fairy Lodge
Primitive Methodist Chapel, Shore Street - Ministers various
Roman Catholic Chapel, Irish Street - Rev. Mr. King

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National School and Lecture Room, in connection with Second Presbyterian Congregation, Irish Street - Daniel McCaw; teacher; Miss Martin and Miss Wilson, assistants
Shrigley National School - Miss Oldham, principal; Mr. Marks and Miss Thompson, assistants
St. Mary's Roman Catholic National School, Irish Street - Patrick O'Cleary, teacher; Mrs. O'Cleary and Miss Maguire, assistants
Post and Stamp Office, High Street - Chas. Morrow
Constabulary Station, High Street - Sergeant Magee
Masonic Hall, Cross Street
Orange Hall, Irish Street
Cooke Memorial Hall, Plantation Street
The Northern Fire Assurance Company
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. R. H. Sproule

INHABITANTS

Bebe, Charles, manager, T. Sinton & Sons
Begley, George, manager Shrigley Mill
Brown, Hugh, Tullychin

Dufferin and Ava, Marquis of

Gilmore, David, The Strand
Gilmore, J. M., The Course
Gordon, Captain Alexander H., Delamont House, Ballymurphy
Gourley, James, J.P., Derryboy Cottage, Killyleagh

Hamilton, Gawn R., J.P., D.L., Killyleagh Castle
Heron, James, J.P., Tullyveery House

Kells, Robert

Lindsay, Wm., horticulturist and nursery man
Lowry, Hugh, Maymore

Maguire, Miss, school teacher, High Street
Martin, E. D., Shrigley House
Mason, Patrick, bookkeeper, Shrigley Office
Millar, Mrs., draper, etc., Sgrigley
Morrow, Charles, postmaster, harbour master and general merchant, Dufferin Road
Murphy, J. H. Burke, agent to the Dufferin, Hamilton, and Ava Estates
McCleery, Rev. J. R., Riverdale Manse
McCleery, Dr. A., Seaside Manse
McKelvey, John, High Street
McKnight, John, Builder, Grocer and General Merchant, Frederick Street

Ringland, S. B., J.P., Ballytrim House

Scott, Miss, Dufferin Place
Sinton, Arthur, Dufferin Place

Thomson, The Misses, Dufferin Villa

Sproule, R. H., M.D. and surgeon, medical officer of dispensary, Catherine Street

Wilson, Mrs. David, Grocer, Shrigley, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Back Street

Dick, John, carter
Gordon, Arthur, mechanic
King, Susan, dress maker
McCardell, John, haberdasher
Murphy, Miss
Sullivan, James
Sullivan, Matthew, tailor

Catherine Street

Caffery, Captain
Caffrey, Miss, stationer and newsagent, fruits and confectionery
Calvert, W. J., tailor
Hamilton, Mrs., draper
Keenan, Walter, grocer
McCausland, Mrs. James, Hamilton Arms Hotel
McCausland, Thos. H., general grocer, potato and coal merchant
McPeake, Edward, confectioner, High Street
Sullivan, Wm., mechanic, Frederick Street
Wilson, Alex. M., Anchor Bar

Churchill Street

Flynn, Robert, shoe maker
Gibson, James, carpenter
Holland, Joseph, coachman
Holland, Mrs. James
McClurg, John, blacksmith

Cross Street

Calvert, Samuel, hardware, plate dealer
Carlisle, Robert, grocer
Hall, Wm., saddler
McClurg, Captain William, ship owner
McCorkell, Mrs., spirit dealer
McKnight, John, carpenter and builder
Ogle, John, carpenter
Ogle, Sarah J., dress and costume maker

High Street

Calvert, Thomas, General Grocer and Hardware
Cleeland, George, inn keeper
Donnan, Francis, practical tailor and clothier
Dufferin Arms Hotel
Fitzsimmon, C. B., general carrier
Faulkner, James, jun., carpenter and funeral undertaker
Furey, James, grocer
Guiney, Miss
Hart, R., draper and car owner
Hastings, Robert, chemist
Heaney, James, hair cutting saloon
Huston, Miss, milliner and dressmaker
Kirk, William F., Grocer and General Merchant
Maguire, Miss, school teacher
Martin, Miss, Dufferin Temperance Hotel
Martin, Thos. M., cycle maker and repairer
Matthews, John, Retreat Restaurant; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McCartney, Robert, watch maker and jeweller
McCurry, John, stationer and fancy goods, fruit and confectioner
McGloin, James, J.P., draper and shipping agent
McGrady, Joseph, draper
McKearnan, Miss
McMillan, Miss, dress maker
McMillan, R. J., haberdasher and draper
Patterson, David R., Spirit Dealer, Grocer and Hardware Merchant
Reid, Robt., butcher
Shaw, Mrs., confectioner
Steel, John
Stewart, Joseph, cycle maker

Irish Street

Anderson, Thomas, blacksmith
Blakely, Thomas, mason
Cairns, Mrs.
Cochlin, Miss, dress maker
Magill, Samuel
McCaw, Daniel
McClurg, Thomas, spinning master
McCurry, Mrs. Robert, grocer

Shore Street

Bain, James, grocer, Dufferin Place
Bain, Robert, agent Prudential Assurance Co.
Bennett, Wm., seaman
Dornan, William
Kelly, Wm., flax dresser
Lowry, James, summons server
Magill, Robert
Morrow, Mrs., dress maker
McCabe, Robert, flax dresser
McClurg, A., grocer and ship owner
McClurg, William James, flesher
McKnight, Robert
Stothart, Henry, carrier

Plantation Street

Casement, Samuel, labourer
Kennedy, John, labourer
Kennedy, Wm., spinning master
Young, Thomas, sexton

SHRIGLEY VILLAGE AND PRECINCTS

Bayley, G. R., managing director Shrigley Mills
Carson, Wm., preparing master
Disny, Thomas, road contractor
Dornan, Miss, grocer and boot manufacturer
Martin, Edward D., J.P., Shrigley Hall
Mason, P., cashier Shrigley Mills
Millar, Mrs., draper
Morrow, manager, Shrigley Grocery Store
McCullough, Samuel, reeling master
McManus, J., manager model lodging house
Ringland, T., assistant manager, Shrigley Mills
Wilson, Mrs., grocer
Wilson, Wm., foreman mechanic

FARMERS

Anderson, Thomas, blacksmith, Toye
Beattie, John, Tullynery
Bingham, John, Corporation
Breeze, Charles, Ballymacromwell
Brown, Miss, Ballygoskin
Calvert, Wm., Tullyvery
Clarke, Robert, Tullyvery
Coulter, Mrs. James, Ardigon
Craig, James, Ballytrim
Farrell, William, Ballygoskin
Furey, Samuel, The Hill
Gibson, John, Shrigley
Gilmore, David, The Strand
Gilmore, John, Cource
Gilmore, Robert, The Fort
Harper, Robert, Maymore House
Hutchinson, Wm., Tullymacknows
Hutchinson, James, Tullymacknows
Lawther, James, farmer
Lawther, William, Cluntagh
Lowry, Hugh, Maymore
Lyons, John, Beechpark
Millar, Wm. John, Marlvilla Cottage
Moore, the Misses, Tullymacknows
Morrison, Robert, Woodland House
Morow, John L., teacher and farmer, Ardigon
McCartan, John, J.P., Tullychin
McCartan, J., Toye
McClelland, William, The Fort
McCormick, Samuel, Merview Cottage
McGiffert, John, Rathcunningham
McKee, Alexander, The Strand
Patterson, D. R., Corporation
Porter, Hugh, Tullyvery
Reid, Alexander, Ardigon
Ringland, S. B., J.P., farmer, Ballytrim House
Robinson, Mrs., Ballytrim
Robinson, Robert, Lake View
Robinson, Thomas, Mullock
Stevenson, Mrs., Tullyveery
Stevenson, J., Derrybay
Thompson, Robert, Tullyvery
Wallace, Mrs., Tullyvery
Weaver, James, Ardigon
Weaver, John, Ballytrim
Young, Thomas, Corporation

KILREA

Post Office - R. H. Spratt, postmaster and stationer

PLACES OF WORSHIP

First Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Stewart, B.A.
Church of Ireland - Rev. A. E. Sixsmith, B.D., rector.  Hervey Hill - Rev. J. McQuade, B.A. Killelagh (Swateragh) - Rev. G. Sweetman, rector
Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Farley, B.A.
Boveedy Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Hill, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Revs. D. F. McCrea, P.P., and J. McGeown, C.C.
Churchtown Presbyterian Church - Rev. H. C. Mulholland, minister

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Deputy Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - R. A. Long
Dispensary - James Lennox, M.D., M.Ch., L.R.U.I., J.P.
National Schools - A. Kane, teacher; D. Anderson, assistant.  Female - Mrs. Tomb, teacher; Miss Stirling, assistant.  Boveedy - T. Simpson, teacher; Miss Hunter, Miss Gilmour, and J. McClure, assistants.  Movanagher - R. J. McFadden.  Reastown - Miss Knox.  Lislea (Boys) - Wm. Jas. Killough, principal.  Lislea (Girls) - Miss Kidd, principal
Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - Joseph Anderson, manager; F. Houston, cashier
Petty Sessions Office, Courthouse - J. Hay, Coleraine, clerk
Kilrea Bench Magistrates - Captain A. M. Armstrong, chairman, D.L., J.P.; Dr. Jas. Lennox, J.P.; Dr. Saml. J. Bolton, J.P.; Frederick Wilson, C.E., J.P.; Jos. Bamford, J.P.; Francis McKeefry, J.P.; Mark Reilly, J.P.; Charles Rogers, J.P.; W. W. Woods, J.P.; John Knipe, J.P.; Michael J. Henry, J.P.; Henry Gribbon, J.P.; Joseph O'Kane, J.P.; Samuel Hazlett, J.P.; Alex. Clark, J.P.; H. J. Wallace, J.P.; W. J. Courtney, J.P.; James E. O'Neill, J.P.; Danl. J. O'Hagan, J.P.; Bernard Dempsey, J.P.; Samuel Greer, J.P.; H. R. Morrison, J.P.
Civil Bill Officer - Thomas Fitzpatrick
Commissioners for taking Affidavits - J. Bamford and Alexander Archibald
Loan Fund - Treasurer, Mr. John Smyth; trustee, Rev. James Stewart, B.A.; clerk, Mr. Geo. Kidd; assistant clerk, Mr. W. H. H. McChleery
Hotel Keepers - Mercer's Hotel, James McLaughlin; Commercial Hotel, Mr. H. Pollock; The Ark, Mrs. Atkinson; Railway Temperance, James Rainey; Hunterlee Temperance, Mrs. Hunter
Clerk of Markets - James Gracey
Constabulary - Sergeant Nevin and four constables
Rate Collector - R. A. Sinclair
Doctors - James Lennox, M.D., J.P., and S. J. Bolton, L.R.C.S., J.P.
Veterinary Surgeons - John Paul, V.S., and W. M. Long
Solicitors - J. H. Tomb and Robert Liddle
Emigration Agents - Jos. Bamford & Son, and R. A. Long
Newsagents - Jos. Bamford & Son, Mrs. Graham, and Mrs. Archibald

INHABITANTS

Adams & Sons, grocers
Archibald, Alexander, draper and funeral undertaker
Archibald, Mrs., draper
Atkinson, Mrs. T., grocer and hardware

Bamford, J., & Son, Drapers, Milliners, Undertakers, and Auctioneer; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Newsagents, Emigration Agents, Fire and Life Insurance Agents, Agents for Pullars' Dye Works, Dressmakers and Merchant Tailors
Bloomfield, John, saddler and boot and shoe warehouse
Bolton, W. J., electric manager
Bradley, Benjamin, watchmaker
Bradley, Mrs. E., grocer

Calvin, Solomon, coach builder
Campbell, Jas. A., carpenter
Campbell, John
Cassidy, Mrs. F., refreshment rooms
Christie, Robert, station master
Clark, Miss, The Villas
Connell, Bros., butchers
Craig, Wm., grain merchant and miller
Cromie, Washington, draper, milliner, funeral undertaker, and insurance agent

Darragh, John, general carrier
Darragh, The Misses, grocers
Davison, Robert, sexton Second Kilrea
Dempsey, Patrick, publican
Diamond, E., publican
Diamond, Jas., builder
Dickie, Joseph, Cottage Grove, Kilrea

Earley, C., hairdresser

Fitzpatrick, Thomas

Gardiner, R., draper
Gracey, Jas., clerk of markets, licenser to Conservators of Fisheries
Graham, Mrs., publican
Graham, Mrs. George, Grocer, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News."

Henderson, H. Y., grocer and hardware merchant
Henry, John, cooper
Henry, Patrick, boot and shoe warehouse
Hilton, Wm. Jas., county councillor, Dullaghy
Holmes, Robert, shoe maker
Holmes, Wm., posting establishment
Hunter, Jas., chemist, druggist, and grocer

Jamison, Rev. W. J., The Manse, Bridge House, Kilrea
Johnson, T., hardware merchant

Kane, Hugh, publican
Kane, Patrick, flesher
Kelso, Stephen, saddler
Kennedy, Jas., publican and flax merchant
Kerr, Joseph, boot merchant
Kerr, Miss, dress maker
Kerr, Samuel, hairdresser
Kerr, Thomas, posting establishment and refreshment rooms
Kilpatrick, S., saddler, shoe maker, etc.
Knipe, J., J.P.
Knox, A., blacksmith and implement manufacturer

Long, Mrs. E. C., organist & music teacher

Michael, James, grocer
Millen, Miss, grocer
Mitchell, James, tailor
Mooney & McKiernan, drapers and funeral undertakers
Moore, William, motor and cycle agent
Moore, Wm., K.C., M.P., Moore Lodge, Kilrea
Mullan, Mrs. J., publican and grocer
McAllister, A., tailor, draper, etc.
McAllen, John, boot and shoe warehouse
McAtamney, Mrs., boot and shoe warehouse
McCahon, John, grocer
McCahon, John, draper and merchant tailor
McCahon, Wm., grocer
McCartney, John, publican
McCurdy, Mrs., grocer
McFadden, James, postman
McFadden, Richard, engineer, town postman
McFadden, Wm., postman
McGonigle, I., grain merchant
McKeefry, Francis, J.P., grocer
McKeefry, Patrick, publican
McKeown, R. T., tailor
McKinley, William, second hand clothier
McLaughlin, Mrs., grocer
McShane, Alex., butcher
McShane, John, butcher

O'Fee, James, grocer
O'Fee, Thomas, boot merchant
O'Kane, William, carpenter
O'Neill, James, blacksmith

Patterson, Joseph, shoe maker
Peden, Miss M., dress maker
Peden, Robert, steam saw mill

Quinn, Patk. J., excise and customs

Rainey, James, grocer
Rea, George, watch maker
Reilly, Mark, J.P., embroidery agency, fire and life insurance agent
Rogers, Chas., J.P., pork buyer

Scullion, Wm., blacksmith
Shiells, Wm., publican
Shiells, James, draper and undertaker
Smyth, John, grocer, seed and coal merchant

Torrens, Samuel, Lower Tamlaght

Wallace, H. J., J.P., The Leap, Culmore, Kilrea
Willson, Fredk., J.P., C.E.
Wilson, John, Clougheen
Wilson, Saml., grocer, etc.
Woodend, David, blacksmith
Woods, W. W., J.P., draper and undertaker

BALLYMACONNELLY
one and a half miles from Kilrea

Post Office and Inn - John McLaughlin

INHABITANTS

Doherty, J. J., N.S. teacher, Killans
Fullerton, S. S., Ashfield, Culmore, Kilrea
Gordon, J. R., mill owner and grain merchant, Fallahogey, Kilrea
McHenry, Samuel, J.P., Beechcroft
Neely, Daniel, Keersland House
Smith, Wm. J., county councillor, Fallahogey, Kilrea
Smyrell, Mrs.

KINGSCOURT

Places of Worship - Church of Ireland - Rev. James Harte, rector; Presbyterian, Ervey (about three miles distant) - Rev. S. J. Bennett.  Roman Catholic - Rev. S. Kelly, P.P.
National Schools - No. 1, J. Brady, teacher; No. 2, W. T. Boyd, teacher
Post Office - J. H. Nicholl, postmaster
Petty Sessions Clerk - J. R. Malcomson
Banks - Northern and Hibernian

INHABITANTS

Alderson, Mrs., Kingscourt
Armstrong, Henry, publican

Bertrum, Thos., baker
Bruce, Michael, shoe maker
Byrne, Myles, tailor

Callan, Ellen, hotel proprietress
Callan, J. C., solicitor
Carolan, John, cattle dealer
Carolan, Luke, victualler
Carolan, Peter, provision merchant
Cochrane & Co., solicitors
Cowman, Andrew, egg merchant
Crossan, Wm., cattle dealer

Dempsey, Dr. P. J., registrar for births, marriages, and deaths
Dempsy, P. J., M.D.
Downey, Matt., fowl merchant
Duff, Nicholas, victualler
Duffy, Miles, publican
Duncan, Robert, music master

Farrelly Brothers, publicans
Farrelly, Denis, cattle dealer
Farrelly, Patrick, publican
Faulkner, P., rate collector

Gargan, John, cattle dealer
Gargan, Patk., provision dealer
Gartlan Brothers, publicans
Geoghegan, George, shoe maker
Geraghty, Patrick, publican
Gilmour, James, car owner
Gogarty, J. T., publican
Green, Bridget, provision merchant

Hand, Bernard, publican
Howell, J., provision merchant

Irvine, F. E., accountant
Irwin, William, car owner

Kane, Terence, fowl merchant
Kearney, John, publican
Keelan, Thomas, carpenter
Keernan, Rev. Patrick, C.C.
Kelly, Rev. Stephen, Roman Catholic Administrator

Larkin, Patrick, farrier
Lynch, Peter, publican

Maguire, Peter, house painter and carpenter
Martin, Patrick, tailor
Maude, Ceely, land agent
Merryman, Thomas, cattle dealer
Murray, Bernard, cattle dealer
Murtagh, Thomas, farrier

Owens, Michael, coal and provision merchant

McCabe, Charles, egg buyer
McConnell, Michael, harness maker
McGuinness, Edward, draper
McHugh, John, tailor
McKeever, Tom, farrier
McKeown, James, grocer
McMahon, Patk., lodging house
McMurray, Joseph, chemist

Nicholl, ?, draper
Nicholl, W. F., agent

O'Brien, James, fowl dealer
O'Brien, James, boot maker
O'Brien, Frank, fowl dealer
O'Brien, Mrs. M. A., grocer
O'Connor, Patk., lodging house keeper
O'Connor, Eliza, provision merchant
O'Reilly, Anthony, general merchant
O'Reilly, Bernard, tailor
O'Reilly, Charles, draper
O'Reilly, Mary, draper

Quinn, Wm., coach builder

Reilly, Bernard, publican
Reilly, James, fowl merchant
Reilly, John, fowl merchant
Roche, James, fowl dealer
Rorke, Mrs., publican

Shannon, John, draper
Shannon, John, publican
Shekleton, Joseph, general merchant
Shekleton, Mrs. Wm., provision merchant
Smith, Solomon, tinsmith
Sullivan, Michael, harness maker

Tinnely, Peter, cattle dealer

Ward, Jas. & Michl., carpenters and painters
Wright, Eliza, hotel proprietress

KIRKCUBBIN

Post Office and Telegraph Office - John B. Iliff, postmaster
Constabulary Station - Sergeant J. Rodgers
Harbour Master - William Gaw
Kirkcubbin Milling Co. Ltd. - T. McDonnell, secretary
Church of Ireland (Trinity) - Rev. G. Foster, B.D.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Samuel Hawthorne
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John Nolan, P.P., Ballycran; Rev. Mr. Layden, curate
Shamrock Masonic Lodge No. 354
Prudential Assurance Company - Jas. Close, agent
Kirkistown Orange Hall - John R. Ennis, master
Orange Hall - David Ferris, master, Kirkcubbin
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, R. McQuitty, Kirkiston

INHABITANTS

Allen, F. M., Nunsquarter House
Allen, William, Nunsquarter House
Allen, W. P., J.P., Nunsquarter House

Beckett, Rev. M., rector of Ballyhalbert , Rectory, Ballyeasboro'
Blakely, Mrs. Anne, publican
Bogan, James, N.S. teacher
Boyd, Hugh, posting establishment
Boyd, James, cycle agent
Boyd, William, posting establishment

Campbell, John, gardener, Nunsquarter
Campbell, S. R.
Calwell, John, posting establishment
Carrick, W. E., Lakeview
Caughey, Alex., saddler
Chambers, Miss, The Villa
Clarke, Rev. ?, Methodist minister, Glastry
Connor, Hugh

Devoy, George, shoe maker
Donnan, Robert, J.P., Kirkcubbin
Dorrian, Hugh, publican, Ship Hotel
Dorrian, P. H., rep. for Ferguson's Motor Service
Dorrian, William, spirit merchant

Ellison, William, saddler
Ennis, Thos. H., publican

Filson, David, blacksmith
Finlay, Samuel, farmer, Ballygarvin
Finlay, Samuel, Innishargie
Finlay, William, Ballygarvin
Fitzsimmons, N., grocer
Foster, Rev. George, B.D., The Parsonage

Gilmore, Henry, The Quay
Gilmore, H. D., veterinary surgeon
Gilmore, Hugh, & Sons, grain and potato merchants
Gilmore, Mrs. Charles, grocer
Gilmour, Robert
Glover, James, N.S. teacher
Gowan, Wm., C.C., Ballycran

Hagan, Charles, postman
Harris, Wm., farmer, Ballygarvin
Hawthorne, Rev. Samuel, The Manse
Heron, Miss, N.T.
Holland, Robert, Innishargie
Houston, Richard B., J.P., Rodden's House

Iliff, J. B., draper and grocer
Irwin, Mrs., N.T., Tubber-na-Carrig

Kelly, Miss, newsagent

Macauley, Matthew, M.D.
Mawhinney, Andrew, butcher
Maxwell, Bros., general merchants
Maxwell, James, M.R.C.V.S., Ballycran
Maxwell, Robert, farmer, Granshaw
Maxwell, Thomas, draper and grocer
Maxwell, Thos. Jas., farmer, Ballygraffin
Mermaid of Mahee - Mrs. Alice Sharp, proprietress
Millar, Andrew, posting establishment
Millar, William, publican
Moore, Miss, milliner
Morrow, Rev. W., The Manse, Glastry
Mularkey, Constable

McCarthy, James, chemist and druggist
McCarthur, Doctor, registrar for births and deaths
McConnell, Nurse
McCormack, John, carpenter, etc.
McCracken, William, farmer, Innishargie
McCurdy, A., R.I.C.
McDonnell, Thos., of Russell & McDonnell, auctioneers
McDowell, Andrew, fowl merchant
McFadden, John, D.C., Granshaw
McGrath, Hugh, The Quay
McHale, Constable
McKelvey, William, Glastry House
McKibbin, Robert, Fishquarter
McMaster, Hugh, grocer
McMillan, W. J., postman

Nelson, John, farmer, Rureagh

Palmer, Adam, Rockcrest

Rankin, James R., J.P., Rocklands
Raymond, Miss, N.S. teacher, Balligan
Raymond, Mrs., Kirkcubbin
Reid, John, C.B.O.

Scott, Rev. J. J., The Rectory, Ardkeen
Shaw, Thos., J.P., The Glebe
Shaw, Thomas, & Co. Ltd., Merchants; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News", John Donnan, manager
Sinclair, John, postman
Sinclair, Robert, & Son, butchers
Stewart, James, dealer, Kirkcubbin

Warnock, R. H., farmer, Rubane
Warnock, Thomas, farmer, Ballygraffin
Wilson, David, tailor
Wilson, Jas., spirit merchant, Nunsquarter
Wilson, John, farmer, Ballymullen

Workman, Rev. Robert, Rubane House

Young, Samuel, M.P., Innishargie House