LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

1912 Main Index     Towns Index

AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW
______________________

HILLSBOROUGH    HILLTOWN    HOLYWOOD
IRVINESTOWN    ISLANDMAGEE

HILLSBOROUGH

Post Office, Postal Telegraph Office, Money Order Office, Savings Bank - Mary crane, postmistress

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Canon Richard Arthurs Kernan, B.D., treasurer of the Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity, Down, Rector; Rev. Creighton, curate, St. John's, Kilwarlin - Rev. C. W. Harkness, M.A., vicar
Annahilt - Rev. Fras. Matchett, B.D., vicar
All Saints', Eglantine - Rev. F. W. Hogan, M.A., vicar
Annahilt Presbyterian Church - Rev. Josias Mitchell, B.A.
Drumlough Presbyterian Church - Rev. T. Bill, B.A., minister
Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. C. Steele, B.A., B.D.
Loughaghery Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. N. Moorehead
The Maze Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thos. Dunn
Methodist Church, Zion - Rev. J. Allen, minister
The Society of Friends Meeting House
Moravian Chapel - Rev. J. Smith, minister
Roman Catholic Chapel - Very Rev. Mark McCashin, P.P.; Rev. Chas. O'Loan, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Culcavey National Schools - John Baird, principal
Maze National Schools - J. Strong, teacher
Maze National School (No. 2) - James Atkinson, teacher
Newport National Schools - M. Boyd and Miss Stevenson, teachers
St. James's National School - Thomas G. Ingram, principal; Miss Moore
St. John's National School - Thomas K. Robinson, principal
Ballykeel, Artifinny, National School - Miss J. Cunningham
Hillsborough National School - George G. McCready and Miss V. Beattie, teachers
Reilly's Trench National School - Miss Downey, principal
Dispensary, Lisburn Street - H. J. Boyd, J.P., physician
Dispensary, Annahilt - R. McCandless, M.D., surgeon
Gas Works - Wm. Walker, manager
Markets - James Ingram, weigh master
The Northern Banking Company Ltd. - S. H. Goldsmith, manager; J. Carey, clerk
Downshire Corporation Arms Hotel - Sidney J. Staple, proprietor
Masonic Hall - Masonic Lodges, No. 683, Annahilt True Blues, Edward Mitchell, sec.; N. 66, Star of Kilwarlin; Royal Arch Chapter, No. 66, Wm. G. Maginess, sec.; Moses Rogan, tyler
R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant J. Walker; Constables Kane, Noble, Nolan, and Wishart
Public Reading Rooms, The Square - Joseph Beattie, caretaker; George Allen, secretary
Billiard and Recreation Room, Main Street - S. J. Goldsmith, secretary
Great Northern Railway Station - James B. Gray, station master
East Downshire Steamship Co. Ltd., coal merchants; Edwin G. Sands, agent
Hillsborough Linen Co. Ltd. - Arthur Pim, secretary; Nevin H. Foster, manager
District Nursing Society - Nurse Rankin, Main Street

Downshire Estate Office

Officials - Edward Sclater, J.P., agent; Geo. Allen, sub-agent and receiver; J. A. Wark, C.E., engineer; W. H. Smyth, chief clerk and accountant; F. W. McNulty, clerk

Hillsborough Fort

Marquis of Downshire, hereditary constable
Sergt.-Major Jas. H. Crane, drill instructor
Castle Wardens, James Beattie, John Burrows, Hamilton Chambers, Jos. Deuart, William Ginn, John Green, H. Johnston, David Law, Joseph McCarthy, Thomas McCarthy, Westley McGarry, William Presha, James Rennyson, H. Rennyson, Wm. John Roberts, Wm. John Walker, John Atkinson, bugler

INHABITANTS

Allen, George, The Square
Atkinson, Samuel, mason, Inn's Lane

Balmer, Thos., shoe maker, Main Street
Barrett, S., Lisburn Street
Baxter, Thos., grocer and car owner, Lisburn Street
Beattie, James, carter, Lisburn Street
Beattie, John J., pork cutter, Ballynahinch Street
Beattie, Joseph, postman, Main Street
Bell, George, J.P., C.C., Edenfalls
Bell, G. & H., ham curers & egg merchants, and family grocers
Bell, Henry, jun., The Lawn
Bell, H., Lisburn Street
Bell, Miss Sarah, Edenfells
Bell, Robert, Main Street
Biller, J., The Square
Borland, Fred.
Borland, Trevor, Lisburn Street
Boyd. Henry J., J.P., surgeon, Park House
Boyd, Miss Maria, The Square
Bradshaw, Thomas, The Gardens
Brookes, J., labourer, Lisburn Street
Brown, William, Plough Hotel, Main Street
Burns, Mrs., Lisburn Street

Cairns, John, labourer, Arthur Street
Campbell, Miss, draper, Lisburn Street
Chapman, S., gardener, Lisburn Street
Cleland, Mrs., The Manse, Main Street
Clokey, Miss, Maze, Hillsborough
Corbett, J., Cromelyn Lodge
Corbett, Robert S., Cromelyn Lodge
Crane, William, Main Street
Crawley, Richard, carpenter, Main Street

Dagg, Mrs., The Square
Davidson, Mrs., Lisburn Street
Davis, H., cycle agent, Ballynahinch Street
Dewart, W. J., pork cutter, Lisburn Street
Dixon, Sir Thomas, Bart., Hillsborough Castle
Dixon, William John, Inn's Lane
Donaldson, W., gardener, Park Street
Dunlop, John, blacksmith, Ballynahinch Street
Dwart, J., gatekeeper, Downshire Demesne

Fergy, Mrs., Lisburn Street
Fergy, Daniel, Lisburn Street
Foote, John Richard, shoe maker, Lisburn Street
Foster, Nevin H., Main Street

Gibson, Mrs., posting establishment, spirit dealer and grocer, The Square
Goldsmith, Sidney J., Northern Bank House
Gray, George, land steward, Eglantine
Green, John Orrs, farmer, Orrfield
Grey, James Baird, Station House

Hamilton, John, pork cutter, Park Street
Harkness, Rev. Charles W., M.A., St. John's Vicarage
Harty, Wm., professor of music, Ballynahinch Street
Hatch, J. W., Petty Sessions Clerk, Lisburn Street
Heenan, Mrs., spirit dealer, Main Street
Henderson, George, boot maker, Lisburn Street
Henderson, John, barber, Lisburn Street
Hogan, Rev. F. W., M.A., All Saints' Vicarage, Eglantine
Hughes, Samuel, labourer, Lisburn Street

Ingram, Jas., boot and shoe maker, Lisburn Street

Jamison, Humphrey, farmer, Fruithill
Jefferson, Hugh S., The Limes, agent for Phoenix Assurance - Fire, Life, Accident
Jenkins, Edward, painter, Park Street
Johnston, Edward, carpenter, Inn's Lane
Johnston, Miss, coffee and refreshment rooms
Johnston, Mrs. S., Millinery, Mantle, Dressmaking, Fancy Draper, and Boot Dealer; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Johnston, S., egg merchant
Johnston, Walter, St. James
Johnston, Wm., labourer, Arthur Street
Jordan, F., jeweller, Main Street
Jordan, Philip, farmer, Aghandunvarran

Law, Arthur, farmer and dairyman, Lisburn Street
Leinster, John, Ballynahinch Street
Little, Joseph, The Park Farm
Lillie, Wm. R., carpenter and coach builder, Main Street
Lillie, S., labourer, Inn's Lane
Liverpool, London and Globe Insurance Co. - Agent, H. Bell
Lunn, Bros., grocers, Main Street

Macauley, Miss, sewing agent, Main Street
Macoun, Charles D., C.E., The Square
Macnamara, Hugh, labourer, Ballynahinch Street
Magee, S., carrier, Lisburn Street
Magee, nurseryman, Ogles Grove
Magennis, Wm. George, solicitor, Ballynahinch Street and Bow Street, Lisburn
Magill, J., & Sons, general grocers, ironmongers, and oil merchants. District depot for spirit and motor oil,  Lisburn Street
Matchett, Rev. Francis, B.D., Annahilt Vicarage
Mitchell, Edward, Downshire N.S.
Mitchell, J., coachman, Lisburn Street
Moore, Mrs., Lisburn Street
Moorhead, Rev. J. N., Blackbridge
Morrow, J. G., egg merchant, Dromore Road
Mulholland, Miss, Eglantine House
Murphy, John, Lisburn Street
Murray, ?, game keeper,. Old Castle, Hillsborough

McAllister, J., sexton, Main Street
McBride, F., Arthur Street
McBride, Samuel, Culcavey House
McBride, William, gardener, Main Street
McCagherty, Robert, Main Street
McCarthy, H. B., Park Street
McClughan, James, family grocer, Main Street
McCready, George S., N.S. teacher, The Square
McGifford, Galbraith, Carnreagh Cottage
McGifford, James C., solicitor, Bow Street, Lisburn
McGifford, William J., Carnreagh
McIlwaine, R., saddler, Main Street
McKenna, Mrs., Park Gate
McNulty, H., clerk, Main Street

Nelson, George, farmer, Culcavy

Palfryman, J., motor driver, Lisburn Street
Patterson, John, farmer, Ballytintagh Park
Patterson, Misses, Main Street
Paterson, J., cycle agent, Main Street
Paxton, J., coachman, Lisburn Street
Payne, Henry W., bank clerk, Ballynahinch Street
Pedlow, C., Carnbane House
Philpot, Miss, Lisburn Street
Pim, J. Nicholson R., Ogle's Grove
Presha, John, pork cutter, Ballynahinch Street
Presha, Wm., labourer, Ballynahinch Street

Reid, David, gardener, Monument Hill
Reid, John, land steward, Lisburn Street
Rennyson, J., boot and shoe maker, Lisburn Street
Ritchie, John, publican and posting establishment, Lisburn Street
Rogan, D., Lisburn Street
Rogan, R., Rose Cottage
Ross, ?, railway porter, Arthur Street

Sands, Edwin G., coal agent, Newport
Scandrett, T., farmer, Lisadian
Sclater, E., Kilwarlin House
Silcock, George, tailor and clothier, Lisburn Street
Silcock, Thomas, tailor, Lisburn Street
Silcock, V., tailor, Lisburn Street
Smith, J., mason, Lisburn Street
Smyth, Adam, Lisburn Street
Smyth, Henry, factory manager, Lisburn Street
Spence, David, spirit dealer
Stanfield, William, spirit dealer and posting establishment, Ballynahinch Street
Staple, Sydney J., Royal Corporation Arms Hotel
Steele, Rev. W. C., B.D., The Manse
Stewart, S. R., C.E., assistant county surveyor, Main Street

Thompson, R., farmer and spirit dealer, Maze
Thompson, James, mason, Park Street
Turner, John, gatekeeper, Park Gate

Walker, Ellen, caretaker, Court House
Walker, Thomas, farmer, Corceeny
Walker, Samuel, gardener, Main Street
Walker, Sergeant, R.I.C.
Walker, Wm., butcher, Main Street
Walsh, Jane, spirit dealer, farmer, and posting establishment
Watson, Joe, gardener, Lisburn Street
Weir, William, labourer, Lisburn Street
Woods, James, farmer, St. James

CULCAVEY
(SUBURB OF HILLSBOROUGH)

INHABITANTS

Acheson, Wm., tenter, Shop Row
Adams, Samuel, weaver, White Row
Andrews, Alex., yarn dryer, Shop Row
Adams, William, game dresser, White Row

Beattie, David, farmer, Newport

Camack, Joseph, cloth cropper, English Row
Cushla, J., Maze

Davis, W. A., farmer, Priest Hill
Davison, Wm., farmer, Newport, Calcavey
Dickson, Samuel, farmer, Culcavey

Emerson, R. J., grocer, White Row
English, Robert, fireman, Thompson's Row

Fullerton, J., farmer, Maze House

Gillespie, Saml., farmer, Newport, Culcavey
Green, Wm., farmer, Magherageery, Culcavey
Greer, William, Culcavey Cottage

Hewitt, James, blacksmith, Thompson's Row
Hewitt, S., carter, Newport
Hinds, Richard Henry, farmer, Maze

Ingram, John, Arbour Hill, Magherageery
Irvine, Matthew, gardener, Culcavey
Irvine, Wm., tenter, Puddledock Row

Jamieson, A., farmer, Ogle's Grove

Kernaghan, W., farmer, Maze

Lowry, Arthur, Lower Maze

Maginnis, James, warper, Smithy Row
Martin, Samuel, weaver, White Row
Mercer, John, tenter, Thompson's Row
Mercer, John, dresser, Thompson's Row
Merritt, John, spirit grocer, Maze
Mulholland, D., Magehegeery
Murphy, Wm., tenter, White Row

McBride, Andrew, farmer, Demiville House
McBride, S., Culcavey House
McHenry, P., farmer & coal merchant, Kesh
McKibbin, Jos., Maze
McKibbin, S., farmer, Newport, Culcavey
McTear, Daniel, farmer, Magherageavy

Nelson, George, J.P., farmer and dairy proprietor, Culcavey House

Palmer, C. W., Lower Maze

Singleton, Jos, watchman, Ogle's Grove
Smith, W. J., winding master, Culcavey
Stockman, Samuel, farmer, Maze

Taggart, Jas., sen., lighter master, Newport
Taggart, Jas., jun., lighter master, Newport
Taggart, John, lighter master, Newport
Taggart, Samuel, lighter master, Newport

Watson, T. H., grocer, Kesh
Wright, James Henry, tenter, Newport

HILLTOWN

Post Office and Postal Telephone Station - P. Bradley, D.C., postmaster

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. A. Millar, M.A., rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. McIlroy, minister
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. Kearns, D.D., P.P.; Rev. E. McGivern, C.C., and Rev. G. McCorry, C.C.

SCHOOLS

Hilltown (mixed) National School - Teacher, Mrs. Scanlon and Miss Donaldson
Ballymagherry Male and Female National School - Teachers, C. Cullen, D. Trainor and T. Cullen; Miss Grant, Mrs. White, and Miss Morgan
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Thomas Laverty, Dromore Street, Rathfriland, and Hilltown

INHABITANTS

Bailie, Samuel, farmer
Bennett, H., postman
Blackburn, John, proprietor of Downshire
Bradley, Andrew, V.S., etc., farmer
Bradley, Patrick, D.C., post master,  farmer, posting establishment, horse repository, and funeral undertaker
Brady, Elizabeth, farmer

Clarke, Constable, R.I.C.

Diver, John, sergeant R.I.C.
Doyle, Henry, farmer, Leitrim
Doyle, Frank, cattle dealer

Fitzpatrick, Kate, publican

Goodman, James, D.C., Leitrim
Grant, T., farmer
Gribben, Harry, butcher

Hall, Jas., farmer, Ballymany
Hamill, Peter, farmer

Kelly, Felix, labourer
Kelly, Hugh, publican and farmer
Kelly, Owen
Kerr, H. J., postman

Leod, Hugh Kelly
Lowry, David, publican, draper and posting establishment

Maginn, Miss, St. Anne's, Leitrim
Malone, Jas., farmer, Daisy Hill
Malone, Maggie, publican, grocer and draper
Miller, Rev. Alex., M.A., rector
Mooney, Daniel, farmer
Moore, A.
Morgan, Bernard, Mullaghmore
Morgan, Mary, publican and grocer
Morgan, Patrick, publican
Murphy, Owen, carpenter
Murphy, Pat., Mullaghmore

McAlindon, James, publican
McConvill, D., postman
McCorry, Rev. G., C.C.
McCracken, John, hardware merchant
McCullough, Mrs. Jas., dairy
McCumiskey, Owen, shoe maker
McEvoy, Catherine
McEvoy, John, tailor
McGahey, Constable
McGeough, Patrick, stone mason and farmer
McIlroy, Rev. J., Presbyterian minister
McPolin, Joseph, grocer

O'Hagan, John, publican
O'Hare, P., farmer, Leva
O'Neill, Laurence, publican and grocer

Quinn, John, farmer
Quinn, Mrs., refreshments, Hilltown

Scanlon, John, constable, R.I.C.

Watterson, Jas., farmer
White, William, N.S. teacher

RESIDENTS IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD

Adams, Hugh, Ballygorian, farmer

Bradley, P., vice-president Clonduff Co-operative Society Ltd.
Brown, John M., V.S., Mountain View, farmer
Burns, P., secretary Clonduff Co-operative Society Ltd., Hilltown

Campbell, Stewart, farmer, Lisnamulligan
Chambers, James, farmer, Drumnascamph
Cullen, Charles, N.S. teacher
Cunningham, Felix, Carcullion

Davidson, James, grocer and farmer, Ballynagappoge
Davidson, Samuel, farmer, Drumnascamph
Dickson, James, Ballygorian, farmer

Greenan, Berd., Stang
Greenan, John, Ballyaughian

Hall, Frank, butcher, Ballymaghery
Hamill, P., Leitrim

Jennings, James, millwright, Ballycashone

Kernaghan, David, Cleomack, farmer
Kearns, Rev. J., D.D., P.P., Parochial House

Lamond, Mrs., Mullaghmore, farmer
Lennon, John, D.C., Ballydoo
Lindsay, the Misses, Ballyaughian House
Loughlin, James, farmer, Lisnamulligan
Loughlin, Matthew, Lisnamulligan, farmer
Loughlin, Robert, grocer and farmer, Ballynagappoge
Lowry, E., J.P., Ballykeel, Hilltown

Magill, James, Ballyaughian, farmer
Magill, Robert, Cleomack, farmer
Magill, Thomas, grocer and farmer, Ballyaughian
Magowan, James, farmer, Lisnamulligan
Martin, Hugh, Bannvale, farmer
Morgan, Berd. R., D.C., Stang
Morgan, J., merchant, Gawood
Murphy, H. J., Goward

McArdle, Henry, Ballygorianbeg, farmer
McCombe, Francis, J.P., Ballygorianmore, farmer
McCombe, William, farmer, Ballygorian
McCorry, Rev. G., C.C., parochial house
McGivern, Rev. E., C.C., Hilltown
McKay, John, J.P., president Clonduff Co-Operative Society Ltd.; P. Bradley, D.C., vice-president
McKay, John, J.P., Cabra Towers
McKee, John, farmer, Lisnamulligan
McLaughlin, Cornelius, Ballycashone House, Hilltown
McLoughlin, C., farmer and mill owner, Ballycashone
McLoughlin, J. T., J.P., farmer and mill owner, Ballycashone
McLoughlin, Miss, Ballykeel House, Hilltown
McPolin, Joseph, grocer

O'Hagan, Denis, blacksmith
O'Hagan, William

Ronan, A., Ballyaughian
Ronan, Wm., J.P., cattle dealer and farmer, Kinghill

Savage, John, Limamulligan, farmer
Savage, Thomas, Ballymaghery, farmer

Taylor, Alexander, farmer, Mullaghmore
Taylor, Robert, farmer, Cleomack

HOLYWOOD

Urban District Council - Messrs. J. K. Stephens, J.P., chairman; Major T. V. P. McCammond, J.P.; E. H. Charley, Thos. Parkhill, William Dunn, Jonathan Jefferson, Gerald S. McCamphill, J.P.; Richard A. Shackelton, M.D.; Samuel Paxton Cowan, J.P.; town clerk, David Bell; Wm. D. Donnan, M.D., medical officer of Health, Jas. A. Hanna, C.E., town surveyor; Arthur Smyth, town inspector and sanitary sub-officer; Wm. Green, caretaker of Town Hall; Robert McLean, caretaker of Waterworks; James Savage, jun., caretaker of cemetery
School Attendance Committee - Rev. Canon Moore, M.A., chairman; Rev. W. J. Archer, M.A.; Rev. S. W. Chambers, B.A.; James Shannon, Francis A. Heron, John Vineycomb, M.R.I.A., J.P.; Edwd. Gallagher, Wm. J. Dunwoody, George E. Murdock, G. S. McCamphill, J.P.; secretary, David Bell, Town Hall
Technical Instruction Committee - Rev. Canon Moore, M.A.; Rev. Samuel W. Chambers, B.A.; Rev. W. J. Archer, M.A.; P. McMullan, J.P.; S. Paxton-Cowan, J.P.; G. S. McCampbell, J.P.; Dr. R. A. Shekleton (chairman), J. Jefferson, W. J. Dunwoody, John K. Stephens, J.P.; William Dunn, George E. Murdock, William Robinson; Principal and hon. secretary, David Bell
Fire Brigade Station, Town Hall - Captain William Gavin, Lennox Place; Lieutenant Graham, Hill Street and seven firemen
Post Office, Church Street - Mrs. M. D. Geddis, postmistress; Mr. Robert Geddis, Miss Carmichael and Miss Shannon, assistants; J. Emerson, A. Muckle, D. Malcolm, J. McNeilly, F. Boyce, J. McShane, Thompson and Bernard Graham, postmen
R.I. Constabulary Barracks, High Street - Sergeant Donaghy; Constables O'Neill, Fahy, Herron, and Curley
Station Master - Holywood, Robert McKee
Petty Sessions District of Holywood - Court held in Town Hall second and fourth Mondays in each month. Jas. H. Barrett, clerk, Beaumont Terrace, Bangor.  Town Court held at same place and on same dates prior to sitting of Petty Sessions.  David Bell, clerk, Town Hall
Telephone Exchange, 2 High Street
Estate Office - 8 Shore Street
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - D. Johnston, M.D.; assistant and deputy registrar, B. M. Johnston

INSTITUTIONS


Medical Hall, High Street - J. S. Scott, M.P.S.I., proprietor
Medical Hall, Church Street - Wm. M. Kennedy, M.P.S.I., proprietor
Dispensary, High Street - W. D. Donnan, M.D., medical officer
Northern Banking Company Ltd., High Street - F. W. Smith, manager
Holywood Gas Company Limited - Registered office, Gas Works, Kinnegar; directors, D. Johnston, M.D.; A. Finlay, J. Mitchell, J.P.; A. D. Lemon, J.P.; H. J. Neill, and Jos. Mitchell; secretary, Wm. Weir; engineer and manager, Thomas Frizelle
Holywood Golf Club - President, Henry Harrison; vice-presidents, J. D. Dunville, D.L.; Edwin Hughes, J.P.; Colonel McCance, J.P.; trustees, T. Barbour, J.P., and H. L. Garrett; captain, John K. Stephens; hon. secretary, W. J. Hunter, 5 Marine Parade; Ladies' hon. Captain, Mrs. Hughes; hon. sec., Mrs. F. Bruce; treas., H. L. Garrett
Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club, Cultra - Patron, R. J. Kennedy, C.M.G., J.P., D.L.; Vice-Commodore, T. C. Lepper; rere-commodore, W. McMullan; captain, W. J. H. Ross; 1st officer, E. Praegar; 2nd officer, W. Muir McMullan; hon. sec. and treasurer, Robt. E. Workman, 19 Bedford Street, Belfast.  Telephone No. 219. Club Telephone No. 15, Holywood
Holywood Cricket and Lawn Tennis Club - President, Henry Harrison; patrons, Thomas Barbour, J.P.; John Dunville, J.P.; Alex. Finlay, H. L. Garrett, Edward Hughes, J.P.; R. E. McLean, M.A.; Col. McCance, J.P.; Rev. Canon Moore, M.A.; John Pollock, Richard Patterson, J.P.; Fredk. Shaw, J. K. Stephens, J.P.; W. W. Coleman, S. Paxton-Cowan, J.P.; Daniel Dixon, Rowland Pears, Wm. Robinson, Wm. Shaw, J.P.; R. A. Shekelton, M.D.; W. E. Williames, J.P.; captain, R. M. Erskine; hon. sec., James Beverland, Alexandra Park; hon. treasurer, L. E. Erskine; hon. match sec., Wm. Birch, Alexandra Park; hon. sec. 2nd X.I., Albert Anderson, High Street
Holywood Air Gun Club - President, John K. Stephens, J.P.; vice-president, James Shannon; captain, Geo. Gordon; hon. sec., Robert Rogan; hon. treasurer, James Shannon, jun.
Holywood and District Cage Bird Society - President, W. J. Hunter; hon. sec., F. Cole, 7 High Street; hon. treasurer, David Malcolm.
Holywood Young Men's Christian Association, Patron, the Right Rev. The Lord Bishop of Down and Connor and Dromore; president, Rev. Canon Moore, M.A.; vice-president, Rev. R. H. White, B.A.; hon. sec., W. N. Gibson, B.A.; hon. treasurer, James Beverland
The Guild - High Street Presbyterian Church - President, Rev. W. J. Archer, B.A.; ex-officio vice-presidents, Members of the Session of High Street Presbyterian Church; elected vice-presidents, Mrs. Osborne, Mrs. Archer, H. McNeile McCormick, Samuel Brown; hon. secretaries, Miss Donnan and Robert Geddis; hon. treasurer, Alex. Anderson; assistant hon. sec., Wm. Campbell
Ulster Rifle Association - Range, The Kinnegar.  President, the Marquis of Dufferin and Ava; hon. sec., Joseph Boyce, Kincora, Cregagh Road, Belfast
"Victoria" Masonic Lodge, 254; R. A. Chapter 254, North Down Preceptory; "Robert Wallace" Masonic Lodge, 146; "Sharman-Crawford" Masonic Lodge, County Masonic Lodge 381, Masonic Hall, Sullivan Place
Orange Institution - Orange Hall, Sullivan Place, Holywood Purple Star L.O.L. 785; Holywood L.O.L. 1687; Holywood Royal Standard L.O.L. 1906
Holywood News Room, Town Hall - Patroness, Miss Grace Kennedy. Patrons - Thos. Barbour, J.P.; J. D. Dunville, J.P.; H. L. Garrett, H. Harrison, F. A. Heron, E. Hughes, J.P.; R. J. Kennedy, C.M.G., D.L.; Lieut.-Colonel McCance, J.P.; James McLean, R.M.; Robert Patterson, Robert Geddis, hon. sec.; F. W. Smith, hon. treas.; W. H. Weir, hon. librarian
Holywood Working Men's Club, Sullivan Place - President, Thomas Barbour, J.P.; trustees, G. F. Trimble, W. E. Praeger, and T. K. Greenfield, M.D.; hon. secretary, Wm. McCall, Downshire Road; hon. treasurer, Robt. Magill, Spencer Street
1st Holywood Troop Baden-Powell Boy Scouts - Scoutmaster, R. M. Erskine; acting scout master, T. Calwell; patrol leaders, H. Leggett, J. Thompson, W. Dunn, S. V. Sloan, W. Atkinson

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Canon Moore, M.A., vicar; Curate; Rev. R. H. White, B.A. Sexton, John Dunwoody, Church Street
Bangor Road Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Samuel W. Chambers, B.A.; sexton, Wm. Patton, Church View
Second Presbyterian Church, High Street - Minister, Rev. W. J. Archer, B.A.; sexton, Robt. McCall, 16 Church View
First Presbyterian (Non-Subscribing) Church, High Street - Rev. G. L. Phelps
Methodist Church - Rev. W. J. Christie, minister
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Mr. Haslett, P.P.
Christian Brethren, Gospel Hall, High Street
Brethren Mission Hall, Downshire Road

TEMPERANCE SOCIETIES

Holywood Total Abstinence Society (Established 1842 by the late Rev. C. J. McAlister) - President, Rev. G. L. Phelps
Parochial Temperance Society - President, Rec. Canon Moore, M.A.
Band of Hope - Hon. sec., Rev. R. H. White, B.A.
Band of Hope and Temperance Society, Methodist Church - President, Rev. W. J. Christie
Band of Hope and Temperance Society, Methodist Church - President, Rev. W. J. Christie
Band of Hope and Temperance Society, Bangor Road - President, Rev. Samuel W. Chambers, B.A.
Band of Hope and Temperance Society, High Street - President, Rev. W. J. Archer, B.A.
Independent Order of Rechabites - Holywood Jubilee Star Tent No. 3872. Hon. sec. John F. Robin, Windsor Gardens; hon. treasurer, W. H. weir; President, G. F. Trimble; hon. secretary, F. W. Wonacott, 6 Park Avenue; hon. treasurer, N. S. B. Townsend
Catch-my-Pal Union (Holywood Branch) - chief ruler, David McCall

SCHOOLS

Sullivan Upper (Intermediate) School - Principal, W. A. Mitchel, M.A., B.Sc.
Sullivan National Schools - Male School - Principal, W. Black; female school, Miss Gardner, principal; infant school, Miss Scott, principal
Parochial National Schools - Male School - Principal, W. N. Gibson; Female School, Miss E. Greer, principal
National School (R.C.) - Principal, Charles Sweeney; assistant, Miss Anne O'Neill
Select Schools, Church Road - Miss Bosworthwick, The Misses Robinson; Mrs. Hodge, 1 The Crescent

INHABITANTS

Abraham, Elizabeth, tobacconist, Church Street
Abraham, F. W., Demesne Road
Adair, Hugh, Downshire Road
Adair, Jane, Hibernia Street
Addis, W. H., Trevor Street
Aiken, Robert, grocer, 87 High Street
Allan, F. A., 3 Ivy Place, the Kinnegar
Allan, Mrs. S., Spafield
Allen, Captain, My Lady's Mile
Allen, Mrs., 20 Church Street
Anderson, Alex., clothier, High Street
Anderson, Henry, Ardlee Terrace
Anderson, Hugh, Spencer Street
Anderson, James, Park Road, Kinnegar
Anderson, Margaret, High Street
Anderson, Miss, 9 Church Street
Anderson, Mrs., 4 Crescent
Anderson, Mrs. Annie, 130 High Street
Anderson, Samuel, Church Street
Anderson, Samuel, Prospect Terrace
Anderson, Thomas, Spencer Street
Archer, Rev. W. J., The manse
Armour, John, 4 Riverston Terrace
Armstrong, F. W., 3 Antrim View, Kinnegar
Armstrong, Mary, Strand Street
Armstrong, Wm., 10 Church View

Bagley, E., 79 High Street
Bain, Dora, Church Avenue
Bain, Margaret, Shore Street
Ball, Thos., Villa Nova, Kinnegar
Ballagh, John, plumber, 64 High Street
Barbour, Thos., J.P., Brooklyn
Barnett, Miss, Ardmore Terrace
Barr, Henry, Hill Street
Barr, John, grocer, 91 High Street
Barr, J. C., Craigside, Alexandra Park
Barr, Mrs. Mary, 24 Shore Street
Barron, Mrs., Barronville, Downshire Road
Barron, Robt. A., painter, Downshire Road
Barry, Robert, Stewart's Place
Barry, William J., blacksmith, 7 Killip's Court
Bates, Richard D., solicitor, 1 Riverston Terrace
Beeton, Sarah, Bangor Road
Beggs, James, Church Road
Bell, David, town clerk, Daisybank
Bell, David, 7 Trevor Street
Bell, Hugh, Belvue
Bell, John, 3 Bridge Terrace
Bell, Mrs., 11 Church Street, grocer
Bell, Mrs. Kate, The Strand
Beverland, David, Seaview Terrace
Beverland, Mrs., Alexandra Park
Bingham, J., Church View
Binney, Mrs., Riverston House
Birch, Richard S., Alexandra Park
Black, A., Moffatt's Terrace
Black, James, Redburn Lodge
Black, William, Ardlee Avenue
Blakely, Samuel, Hill Street
Bickerstaff, Wm., Golf Villas
Blythe, Wm., gardener, 33 Hill Street
Boal, Robert, Ardlee Avenue
Bogues. Patrick, Benown
Bonfield, Charles, Trevor Street
Bonynge, Wm., Esplanade
Bosworthwick, Miss, Churchill Terrace
Bowden, R. P., 7 Crescent
Boyce, Fred, Trevor Street
Boyd, Jas., carrier, Ean Hill
Boyd, Robert, grocer, Church View
Bradley, John, Gray's Court
Bradley, John, Sullivan Street
Bradley, Saml., Spencer Street
Bradley, Wm. J., Church View
Brady. James, Alexandra Park
Brady, Jas. H., Shore Street
Branagh, E. H., Shore Street
Brennan, Thos., Pierview Terrace, Kinnegar
Brett, The Misses, Crescent
Briggs, Annie, Downshire Road
Briggs, Thomas R., Bellvue
Broderick, Mrs., confectioner, High Street
Brogan, John, Strand
Brown, Ernest F., Ardeen
Brown, H. E., Belvue
Brown, John, 7 Park Avenue
Brown, Mrs., 5 Crescent
Brown, Mrs. Jane, Laurel Bank
Brown, Samuel, 10a High Street
Brown, Thos., Spencer Street
Browne, Frank Balfour, Claremont
Bruce, Florence E., Thornley
Bruce, Robt., grocer, High Street
Burke, Mrs. Mary, Victoria Terrace, High Street
Burke, R., Victoria Terrace
Burke, Wm., Milton Street
Burns, James, Downshire Road
Burnside, John A., commercial traveller, Richmond, Ardlee Avenue
Butler, Jane, The Crescent
Byers, John, Downshire Road, dairy

Calvert, James, Spencer Street
Calwell, Walter, Spafield
Campbell, David, 3 Pierview Terrace, Kinnegar
Campbell, John, 8 Park Avenue
Campbell, Martha, Church View
Campbell, Miss, Blaris
Campbell, T., Mervue, High Street
Cardy, John, Holywood house yard
Cardy, Mrs., Trevor Street
Carey, Mrs., 88 High Street
Carroll, James, 12 Trevor Street
Carser, James, Downshire Road
Catherwood, Robert, Hill Street
Cathcart, Edward, 37 Trevor Street
Caton, John, Byron Street, Kinnegar
Caughey, James, gardener, 3 Downshire Road
Cave, William, Church Street
Chadwick, Thos., Spencer Street
Chamberlain, Mrs., Riverston Terrace
Chamberlain, W. Y., Riverston Terrace
Chambers, Rev. Saml. W., B.A., Victoria Road Manse
Chappelle, W. J. Norton, Ben Edar
Charley, E. H., Hillcrest
Cheevers, Mrs., Spencer Street
Christie, Alex., 49 Trevor Street
Christie, R., grocer, Shore Street
Clarke, Charles, 13 Hibernia Street
Clarke, G. E., Artullugh
Clarke, Major E. S., R.A.M.C., Oakleigh
Clarke, Mrs. Mary, Victoria Road
Clements, James, Downshire Road
Clugston, John, Seaview Terrace
Coates, Adam, St. Leonards
Cochran, John, Innisfallen
Cochrane, S., 28 Trevor Street
Cochrane, W. T., Demesne Road
Coleman, Wm. W., Beechcroft
Collins, John, gardener, 13 Downshire Road
Collins, Margaret, High Street
Conaty, T. N., Seaside Tavern, Stewart's Place
Connor, Jas., 5 Pierview Terrace, Kinnegar
Cooley, John, Downshire Road
Cooley, Samuel, gardener, Hill Street
Cooley, Wm. John, carter, Strand Street
Coogan, James, Holywood
Copeland, W. J., grocer, High Street
Costello, Edward, Eanhill
Costello, Joseph, Church View
Costello, Patrick, Spencer Street
Cotterel, John, High Street
Cowan, Francis J., High Street
Cowan, Robert, Church View
Cowan, Robert, Spencer Street
Cowan, S. Paxton, U.D.C., Tudor Park
Cox, Wm. F., Kinnegar Cottage
Craig, Hugh, Windsor Gardens, Kinnegar
Craig, Mrs., Hillbrook
Crawford, Thomas, Spencer Street
Creighton, Andrew, Ean Hill
Crichton, Charles, livery stables, Hibernia Street
Crichton, Charles, jun., High Street
Crichton, Thomas, High Street
Crickard, David, Shore Street
Crilly, Mrs., Belvue
Crohn, John, 76 High Street
Crothers, Saml., Church View
Culbert, Mrs., 15 High Street
Culbert, Wm., Strand Street
Cully, John, gardener, Stewart's Place
Cully, Samuel, gardener, Strand
Cummings, Eliza, Brook Street
Cunningham, Captain H. H. B., Tudor House
Curley, Robt., pawnbroker, Sunnyside Terrace
Curley, R., 18 Trevor Street
Curran, Mrs., St. Leonards
Currie, W. A., Woodburn Croft Road
Cuthbert, Mrs., High Street

Dale, Hugh, 2 Marine Place, Kinnegar
Davidge, Mrs. Martha, 2 Moffatt Terrace
Davis, Mrs., Abingdon
Dawn, Mrs. B., Legh, Craigs
Dawson, Robert A., Demesne Road
Deane, Arthur, The Crescent
De Meulemeester, Arth., music prof., Mount Pleasant
Denning, G., 63 Trevor Street
Develin, Benjamin, 1 Marine Parade
Devine, Edward, Downshire Road
Devine, Robert, High Street
Damond, Henry, Hill Street
Diamond, Mrs., Downshire Road
Dobbin, Eliza, Downshire Road
Dobbin, Mrs., Riverston Road
Doggart, Mary, Hill Street
Doggart, Miss, Downshire Road
Doggart, Mrs., Church View
Donaldson, Henry, tailor, Shore Street
Donaldson, Wm., Hill Street
Donnan, Dr. W. D., surgeon, High Street - Dispensary doctor
Donnan, Robt., 1 Gloster Terrace, Kinnegar
Donnan, Wm., Riverston
Donnelly, Andrew (of Hollywood & Donnelly Ltd., Belfast)
Donnelly, Robert, Lower Martello
Dooley,. Daniel, pensioner, Strand Street
Dooley, Thomas, gardener, Spencer Street
Dornan, Henry, cattle dealer, Gray's Court
Douglas, Elizabeth, Hibernia Street
Douglas, Mrs., Seapark Cottage
Douglas, Thos., 2 Seapark Terrace
Douglass, Wm., High Street
Downey, John, Riverside
Downing, William M., Rollo House, High Street
Drew, Fred, Redburn
Duff, David, carpenter, Church View
Duffield, Ann, Ean Hill
Duffin, George, Downshire Road
Duffy, Henry, Pierview Terrace
Duncan, David, 4 Downshire Road
Duncan, Miss, Shore Street
Duncan, Robert, Highlands
Dunlop, Edward, Bath Terrace
Dunlop, Mrs. B., St. Helen's
Dunlop, Mrs., 2 Bath Terrace
Dunn, Wm., U.D.C., Kinnegar Villa
Dunville, Mrs. R. G., Redburn
Dunwoody, James, carpenter, Church Street
Dunwoody, John, gardener, Church Street
Dunwoody, Miss Isabella, 28 Church Street
Dunwoody, Thomas, Priory Park
Dunwoody, Thos., coal merchant, 27 Shore Street
Dunwoody, W. J., house and insurance agent, Marino Parade
Duthie, Jane, woollen draper, Church Street

Earle, G. H., 110 High Street
Eason & Co., newsagents, Railway Station
Eccles, John, Church View
Elliott, George H., Aryndhu, Ardlee Avenue
Elliott, Joshua, Sullivan Street
Ellis, Jas., Hibernia Street
Ellis, Mary, spirit merchant, Hibernia Street
Ellison, George, gardener, Downshire Road
Emerson, Samuel, Byron Street
Erskine, Louis, Byron Street
Erskine, R. M., Donnybrook
Erskine, Sydney C. B., Mossaphir
Escott, W., Ballymenoch gate lodge
Ewing, Wm., Highfernly, Alexandra Park

Fahy, James, Woodvale Terrace
Farrell, Michael, Sullivan Street
Farrington, Mrs., Walmer Terrace
Ferguson, Mrs. Annie, Woodvale Terrace
Ferguson, Samuel, grocer, 54, 56 High Street and Church View
Ferris, Robert, carpenter, Hibernia Street
Finlay, Alexander, Willesden
Flannery, Arthur J., High Street
Fleming, H., 1 Marine Place, Kinnegar
Fleming, W. M., 5 Park Avenue
Fletcher, J. B., 44 High Street
Foreman, D., Downshire Road
Fox, Albert, Loughview Terrace, Shore Street
Francis, Hugh, Stewart's Place
Francis, Jonathan, Church Street
Francis, Mrs., Church Street
Francis, Thomas, Downshire Road
Francis, Wm. John, brick layer, Priory Park
Fraser, Wm. P., painter, Church View
Frizelle, R. E., Downshire Cottage
Frizelle, Thos., engineer and manager Gas Works, Byron Street, Kinnegar
Fry, W. A., High Street
Fuller, William, Church Street
Fullerton, Elizabeth, Downshire Road
Futtit, James B., Bagthorpe

Gaffikin, Geo., upholsterer, Church Street
Gallaher, E., Downshire Road
Gallaher, Wm., Church Street
Galway, Ellen, Church View
Galway, James, Hill Street
Galway, Robert, 39 Church View
Gamble, Malcolm, 23 Trevor Street
Gardner, Campbell, Plasmerdyn
Gardner, Emily, Sullivan Place
Garrett, H. L., St. Valentines
Garrett, Richard, Rialto
Garrett, Samuel, Downshire Road
Garvin, Mrs., cab owner, 57 High Street
Gavin, Chas., Spencer Street
Gavin, Mrs. Mary J., Stewart's Place
Gavin, Patrick, Stewart's Place
Gavin, Wm., Lennox Place
Gaussen, Mrs., Downshire Road
Geddis, Francis, Downshire Road
Geddis, Robt., Church Street
Gibson, Mathew, 22 Shore Street
Gibson, William N., High Street
Gilbey, W. & A., High Street
Gillen, Mary J., Ardlee Terrace
Gillespie, Mrs., Auburn Terrace
Gillespie, William, High Street
Gilliland, W. J., C.E., Ardmore Terrace
Gilpin, George, Shore Street
Gilpin, G., & Co., coal merchant, Sullivan Place
Gilpin, Mary, confectioner, High Street
Gilpin, Mrs. Sarah, 20 Shore Street
Gilpin, Thos. M., High Street
Goldsmith, T., Spencer Street
Goodman, Thos., Downshire Road
Goodwin, Wm., Spencer Street
Graham, B., postman, Church View
Graham, Fredk., Spencer Street
Graham, Henry, Hill Street
Graham, James, Spencer Street
Graham, John Kyle, Loughview Terrace, Shore Street
Graham, Samuel, 29 Trevor Street
Graham, Samuel, 36 Spencer Street
Graham, Wm. K., Auburn Terrace
Grainger Bros., contractors, High Street
Grainger, Gawn, Holywood House
Grainger, Mrs., Ballykeel House
Grainger, Robert, Millmoat
Grainger, Wm., Ballykeel House
Grant, Hannah, laundress, High Street
Greaves, Frank, 2 Antrim View, Kinnegar
Greenfield, John, Church Street
Greenfield, Margaret, Sullivan Street
Greenfield, Dr. T. K., surgeon, High Street
Greenwood, James, High Street
Greer, Elizabeth, Downshire Road
Greer, Joseph, Strand Street
Greer, Julia, Downshire Road
Greer, Thomas, Laburnum Cottage
Gribbin, Arthur, 30 Trevor Street
Griffen, Frank, Sunnyside Terrace

Hackett, John, Church View
Hall, James, Byron Street, Kinnegar
Hamilton, Francis, Trevor Street
Hamilton, George, Trevor Street
Hamilton, John, Church Avenue
Hanna, James, Spencer Street
Hanna, James A., civil engineer, Cuillaire
Hanna, John, High Street
Hanna, Robert, gardener, Hill Street
Hannan, William, Spencer Street
Hanniarty, Thomas, Church View
Hansard, Mrs. Emma, Auburn Place
Harrison, Robert, Firs Lodge
Harrison, Thomas, J.P., Woodside
Hare, John, Spencer Street
Harper, Mary, High Street
Harpur, John, clerk, 104 High Street
Harvey, T. W., Bryndhu, Ardlee Avenue
Harvey, Wm. J., Downshire Road
Hawkins, Wm., fisherman, Strand Street
Hawthorne, Henry, Sullivan Street
Hawthorne, Patrick, Park Road, Kinnegar
Hayes, Rose Ann, Hill Street
Hazlette, Robert, 42 Shore Street
Heasley, W. N., 3 Windsor Gardens, Kinnegar
Heatherington, G., 39 Trevor Street
Hedley, Joseph, Priory Park Villa
Hedley, Robert H., Prospect Terrace
Hellawell, Berry, Belfast Hotel, High Street
Henderson, Mrs., Craigtara, Alexandra Park
Henninger, Mrs., laundry, High Street
Herdman, Arthur T., Thelma
Herdman, Henry, Hillside
Heron, Jane, Brook Street
Heron, John, Maryfield
Heron, Robert, Hibernia Street
Heron, W. C., D.L., J.P., Maryfield
Herriott, Mrs., Woodvale Terrace
Herron, James, tailor, Church View
Herron, John, brick layer, Brook Street
Herron, Robert, Hill Street
Herron, Robert, Downshire Road
Herron, Sarah, fruit dealer, Ahore Street
Hill, Edward, grocer and newsagent, agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Hill, James C., 2 Windsor Gardens, Kinnegar
Hill, Jane, Glenside
Hodge, John, 1 Crescent
Hodges, W. J., Church View
Hodgins, Joseph, Church View
Hodson, Elizabeth, Gray's Court
Hogrett, Miss, 90 High Street
Holmes, Chas., Marine Parade
Holmes, Miss, seamstress, Downshire Road
Holmes, William, Milton Street
Holloway, Fred. W., Erneville, Kinnegar
Holloway, Mrs. Emily, High Street
Hope, Joseph, Stewart's Place
Horton, Chas. F., 4 High Street
Houston, Robert, 42 Church Street
Hunter, James, Seaview
Hunter, Mrs. Elizabeth, Hibernia Street
Hunter, Mrs., Marine Parade
Hunter, Mrs., Crofton Hall
Hunter, Robert, Anchor Lodges
Hunter, Wm. Jas., Byron Street
Huxley, Alex., Trevor Street

Ireland, Wm., Spencer Street
Irvine, Wm., Byron Street, Kinnegar
Irwin, Margaret J., Hill Street
Irwin, Miss, Esplanade, Kinnegar
Irwin, Robert J., Downshire Road
Irwin, T. M., The Esplanade

Jack, Harold, Kinnegar
Jamison, John, Woodvale Terrace
Jamison, Mrs., Strand Street
Jeffers, Mrs., 6 Sunnyside Terrace
Jefferson, J., U.D.C., publican, High Street
Jefferson, Richard, High Street
Jeffrey, Jacob, Sullivan Street
Jeffrey, Miss, Hill Street
Johnson, R. Crawford, jun., Craiglea, Demesne Road
Johnston, David, tobacconist, High Street
Johnston, David, M.D., registrar of births and deaths, Redclyffe
Johnston, Leonard, Priory Park
Johnston, Miss Clara, Jubilee Terrace
Johnston, Mrs., Ean Hill
Johnston, Robert, High Street
Johnston, Robert, Alexandra Place
Johnston, Robert S., Riverside
Johnston, Thomas, Church View
Johnston, Wm., 1 Pierview Terrace, Kinnegar
Johnstone, F., electrical engineer, Alexandra Park
Johnstone, H., Riverside

Kamcke, Mrs., Claremont
Kane, Anne, Hill Street
Kane, William, Orange Hall
Keating, Thomas, Downshire Road
Keenan, J., Downshire Road
Kelly, Chas., Sullivan Street
Kelly, Jane, Spencer Street
Kelly, Patrick, Shore Street
Kemp, R. A., Hillbrook
Kennedy, Miss, china, delph store, High Street
Kennedy, W. M., M.P.S.I., Church Street
Keown, James, 3 Church Avenue
Kerr, George, Strand Street
Kerr, Robert Knox, 6 Seapark Terrace
Kieller, Wm., 3 Hibernia Terrace
Kinghan, Samuel, coal merchant, Shore Street
Kingsborough, Kate, Esplanade
Kirkpatrick, Wm., Esplanade, Kinnegar

Lavery, John, 115 High Street
Lawrie, Thomas, Walmer Terrace
Lawlor, W. H., Fernbank
Lecky, Henry, 12 Marine Parade
Legge, Eileen F., Lough View Terrace
Lennox, Alex., grocer, 59 High Street
Lennox, George, Hill Street
Lennox, Geo., Church View
Lennox, James, Hill Street
Lennox, James, 30 High Street
Lennox, John, Church View
Lennox, John, Sullivan Street
Lettice, Samuel, Hill Street
Linden, Matthew R., Cornwall Villas
Lindsay, H. J., 78 High Street
Lindsay, Mrs., Downshire Road
Logan, Mrs., Downshire Road
Long, John, 18 Church View
Lomax, James, Hibernia Street
Love, John Ringland, J.P., Plasmerdyn
Lowden, James & Co., plumbers, High Street
Lowry, Annie, Spencer Street
Lowry, John, stone cutter, High Street
Lowry, Miss, dress maker, High Street
Lucas, Miss, Church View
Lucy, W. R., Esplanade
Lynch, Thomas, Church Avenue
Lynn, John, High Street
Lyons, Francis S., grocer, High Street

Macarthur, Donald, Byron Place
Macartney, Miss, milliner, Church Street
Macartney, Mrs. George, 1 Roland Place
Macartney, Wm., Downshire Road
Mackie, John, 29 Trevor Street
Mackin, Mrs., Spencer Street
Magee, Miss, Shore Street
Magee, William, Downshire Road
Magee, Wm., Bangor Road
Maginnis, Alex., 4 Esplanade, Kinnegar
Maginnis, Captain, High Street
Maginnis, Mrs., High Street
Maginnis, Thomas P., boot merchant, High Street
Magill, Robert, Spencer Street
Magilton, Moses, Sullivan Street
Magowan, John, dairy manager, Church Street
Maguire, Robert, 15 Hibernia Street
Maguire, Thomas, Tudor Park
Mahony, Owen, Jubilee Terrace, Shore Street
Major, Miss, Fernbank
Malcolm, D., Trevor Street
Malcolm, John, gardener, Hibernia Street
Malcolm, Mrs. Jane, 1 High Street
Malcolm, Saml., Spencer Street
Malcolm, Wm. J., 20 Hill Street
Malcolmson, Herbert, Churchhill Terrace
Malcomson, Arthur, Seaview Terrace
Malcolmson, Mrs. Harriet, 11 Marine Parade
Malone, Jane, Spencer Street
Marsh, Mrs., Glen Lyon
Marshall, Rachel, Hibernia Street
Martin, Adam W., Fredaville
Martin, Mrs., 29 Church Street
Matchett, Wm., Downshire Road
Mawhinney, Arthur, cabinet maker, Spencer Street
Mawhinney, Geo., Bangor Road
Mawhinney, James, carpenter, 4 Stewart's Place
Mawhiney, Maria, High Street
Maxwell, Mary Jane, Victoria Road
Maxwell, M., 3 High Street
May, David, 33 Trevor Street, Glenside
May, George, Spafield
Meek, Wm., chemist, 7 Sunnyside Terrace
Meneely, Elizabeth, Church Street
Meneely, James, Downshire Road
Meneely, John, car owner, High Street
Meneely, Mary, High Street
Millar, John, Killop's Place
Miller, Thomas, High Street
Miller, William, jun., High Street
Miller, W., cabinet maker and builder, 23 High Street
Milligan, R., nurseryman and fruiterer, High Street
Milliken, Edmund B., Spencer Street
Mills, Francis, gardener, Stewart's Place
Mills, Mrs., Victoria Road
Mitchell, Rev. Wm., M.A., 3 Riverside
Mitchel, W. A., M.A., B.Sc.
Moffatt, Wm., Downshire Road
Monaghan, Michael, Spencer Street
Monie, Hugh, Thornleigh, Bangor Road
Moore, Alex., 3 Barronville, Downshire Road
Moore, John, 27 High Street
Moore, John, 9 Hill Street
Moore, Rev. Arthur J., Vicarage
Moorehead, Miss, Hibernia Street
Morgan, Mary, Spencer Street
Morgan, Patrick, Spencer Street
Morgan, Thomas, Church View
Morrison, R., Church Street
Morton, T., Barronville, Downshire Road
Morton, Wm., Victoria Road
Muckle, Andrew, Trevor Street
Muckle, Henry, Trevor Street
Muckle, Mrs., Downshire Road
Mulholland, John, gardener, Trevor Street
Munce, James, assistant surveyor, Belfast Corporation, Alexandra Park
Munn, Samuel W., 112 High Street
Munster, Edward F., Loughview House
Munster, John R. de B., Loughview House
Munster, Miss E., Burnleigh
Munster, Wm. H., Drumadillar
Murdock, Geo. E., High Street
Murdoch, Samuel, Spencer Street
Murdock, William, Belvue
Murphy, Hugh, Ean Hill
Murphy, Jeffery, 15 Strand
Murphy, Robert, Strand Street
Murphy, Rose A., Church View
Murray, Alex., 5 Bridge Terrace
Murray, Felix, Church View
Murray, James, Glenside
Murray, Jane, My Lady's Mile
Murray, Martha, Victoria Road
Mytton, O. J., Moffett's Terrace

McAdam, John V., Villa Nova, Kinnegar
McAlister, Charles M., High Street
McAlister, Miss, Beechcroft
McAvoy, Catherine, Hill Street
McBriar, R., Sullivan Street
McBride, James, Trevor Street
McBride, Wm., Croft
McCall, David, Spencer Street
McCall, Francis, dairyman, Downshire Road
McCall, John, Trevor Street
McCall, Joseph, Trevor Street
McCall, Mrs., Gray's Lane
McCall, Robert, sexton High Street Presbyterian Church, Church View
McCall, Thomas, brick layer, 43 Downshire Road
McCall, Wm., Downshire Road
McCallum, John, Downshire Road
McCammon, Major T. V. P., J.P., Woodville, U.D.C.
McCammon, Mrs., Ardmore Terrace
McCamphill, G. S., J.P., U.D.C., Mount Pleasant
McCarthy, James, 4 Gloucester Terrace
McCaw, Miss, Glenside
McChesney, Mrs., Moffatt's Terrace
McCleave, Thomas, plumber, Church Street
McClelland, Alexander, Church View
McClelland, Samuel, Hibernia Street
McCluggage, W. J., 1 Riverside
McComb, Margaret, Hill Street
McComb, Miss M., 3 Moffat's Terrace
McConnell, Anna, Esplanade
McConnell, R., chimney sweep, Church View
McConnell, W. J., 26 Church Street
McCormick, Hugh, Downshire Road
McCourt, Frank, High Street
McCourt, Henry, Strand Street
McCowatt, Andrew, Alexandra Park
McCrea, R., butcher, High Street
McCreedy, J., confectioner, High Street
McCrum, Samuel, Seaview
McCullough, Agnes, Hill Street
McCullough, Jas., Victoria Road
McCully, Robert, The Cottage, Stewart's Place
McCutcheon, James A., Shore Street
McDermott, Bernard, Brook Street
McDonald, Mrs., Church View
McDonnell, Wm., Ean Hill
McDowell, Edward, carpenter, 5 Hibernia Street
McDowell, Mrs., 75 High Street
McDowell, Samuel, 5 Trevor Street
McGahey, John, Spencer Street
McGee, Miss, High Street
McGiffen, John, Ardlee Terrace
McGifford, Mrs., 4 Park Avenue
McGuigan, James, Church View
McGuigan, Mrs., grocer, 26 High Street
McHugh, Michael, Golf Villa, Kinnegar
McHugh, Miss, Lower Martells
McIlmail, Mrs., Spencer Street
McIlroy, Wilson, Shore Street
McIlroy, Wm. H. H., Sunnyside Terrace
McKay, James, 3 Gloster Terrace, Kinnegar
McKeag, Robert, painter, 19 Church View
McKeag, Samuel, painter, Church View
McKeag, Wm., sen., Trevor Street
McKeag, Wm., jun., Trevor Street
McKeag, Wm., Byron Street, Kinnegar
McKee, George, Downshire Road
McKee, Joseph, gardener, Killop's Place
McKee, John, Stewart's Place
McKee, Robert, Killop's Place
McKee, Robert, station master, Holywood
McKerr, Mrs. Elizabeth, Church Avenue
McKelvey, James, cycle agent, Shore Street
McKelvey, Richard, Patton's Lane
McKendry, T., Marine Place, Kinnegar
McKenna, Ellen, Church View
McKenna, Frank, Downshire Road
McKenna, John, tobacconist, 19 High Street
McKenzie, D., 25 Trevor Street
McKeown, James, Bangor Road
McKervey, Thomas, Spencer Street
McKervy, R., Spencer Street
McKibbin, Isabella, Spencer Street
McKimm, Andrew, 18 Spencer Street
McKimm, Samuel, 33 Spencer Street
McLaverty, Wm., 3 Anchor Lodge
McLean, James, ex-R.M., Plasmerdyn
McLean, John, Church View
McLean, Miss M. E., Plasmerdyn
McLean, Robert, water inspector, Waterworks
McLean, R. E., Mertoun Hall
McManus, H., Hill Street
McMullan, Patrick J., J.P., Churchfield
McMurray, David, Spencer Street
McMurray, David, Ardlee Terrace
McMurray, John, car owner, 8 Marine Parade
McNair, Wm., Stewart's Place
McQuillan, Isabella, Hill Street
McShane, Michael, 6 Trevor Street
McShane, Sarah, Alexandra Place
McWilliams, J. H., Lindesfarne

Napier, Rev. F. P., Normanton
Nash, Wm., Soldier's home
National Telephone Co., 1 High Street
Neeson, Hugh, 15 Trevor Street
Neeson, William, carpenter
Neill, Thomas, Spencer Street
Nevin, John, Croft Road
Newell, Wm., carpenter, Church View
Nicholl, Wm., Park Avenue
Nimick, Elizabeth, Shore Street
Northern Banking Co. Ltd., High Street
Norwood, Joseph, 70 High Street

Oates, Mrs., Church Road
Ormsby, Mrs., Tudor Park
Orr, T. C., Tudor Park
Overend, Arthur, brick layer, Spencer Street
Owens, Henry T., Stewart's Place
Owens, Thomas, Church Street
O'Brien, Miss, Parochial Hall
O'Connor, Sarah, publican, High Street
O'Kane, Michael, Marine Parade
O'Kane, Thomas, Trevor Street
O'Neill, Anna Mary, Walmer Terrace
O'Neill, Edward, Trevor Street
O'Neill, Mary, Hibernia Street
O'Neill, Miss, Church View
O'Neill, W. P., Lindesfarne

Palmer, James, Woodvale Terrace
Park, Bessie J., Seaview Terrace
Parker, Mrs., Church Street
Parkhill, James, The Crescent
Parkhill, Thomas, master mariner, My Lady's Mile
Parr, Mrs. Elinor, Clifton, Bangor Road
Parsons, Mrs., 6 Church View
Patterson, Alfred, 2 Prospect Terrace, Kinnegar
Patterson, David C., Glenard
Patterson, James, Duncairn
Patterson, Lady, Croft House
Patterson, Mrs., Patton's Lane
Patterson, Mrs. E., 32 High Street
Patterson, Robert, Glenbank
Patterson, Wm., Hartley, Glenard
Patterson, Wm., Downshire Road
Patterson, Wm., 3 Prospect Terrace, Kinnegar
Patterson, Wm. John, Church Street
Patterson, Wm., solicitor, 32 High Street
Pattison, Samuel G., grocer, High Street and Church Street
Patton, Wm., sexton Bangor Road Church, Church View
Patty, Alexander, Hibernia Street
Patty, Charles, mariner, High Street
Patty, Charles, butcher, High Street
Patty, James, butcher, High Street
Patty, John, Sullivan Street
Patty, Wm., Hibernia Street
Payne, Frederick, The Firs
Payne, Miss, Riverston Terrace
Peden, James, 1 Shore Street and 1 Trevor Street
Perrie, Mrs., Derryoge, High Street
Perry, Hugh, Netherton, Demesne Road
Petticrew, Patrick, Hill Street
Phelps, Rev. G. L., The Manse, Beechcroft
Phillips, Wm. H., Lemonfield
Pink, Elizabeth, Church View
Pinkerton, Mrs., Marine Parade
Pollock, Mrs., 95 High Street
Pomeroy, J. S., game and provision dealer, 62 High Street
Ponton, Mrs., 28 Shore Street
Praegar, Miss S. R., studio, High Street
Priestly, Mrs., Downshire Road
Purdon, Edward S., Martello Terrace
Purdy, Hugh, carpenter, builder, High Street

Quee, Robert, Hill Street
Quinn, Rose Ann, Church View

Rainey, Mrs., 21 High Street
Rea, James, gardener, Church Street
Rea, James, carter, 26 Trevor Street
Rea, John, 10 Hill Street
Rea, Miss, dressmaker, Church Street
Rea, Robert, gardener, Spencer Street
Rea, Samuel, grocer, Downshire Road
Reid, James, grocer, 140 High Street
Reid, Jane, Dispensary, High Street
Reid, Miss, 3 Hibernia Street
Reilly, John, Downshire Road
Rice, Alfred J., 4 Pierview Terrace
Rice, J., Pierview Terrace
Richardson, Hamilton, 51 Downshire Road
Richardson, Samuel, Shore Street
Riordan, Joseph, Sunnyside Terrace
Roberts, Mrs., Ardlinn, Church Avenue
Robin, Mrs., 3 Windsor Gardens
Robinson, Charles, Downshire Road
Robinson, Mrs., Woodview, Church Street
Robinson, The Misses, select school, Woodview
Rodgers, David, Spencer Street
Rodgers, H., Marine Parade
Rodgers, S., Alexandra Place
Rodgers, Thomas, Church View
Rodman, Wm., Riverside
Roe, Miss, Shore Street
Roe, Robert B., Delgany, Croft Road
Rogan, Robert, Shore Street
Rumball, E. J., Walmer Terrace
Rush, Samuel, Shore Street
Russell, Isaac, Church View
Russell, James, Millbank, Victoria Road

Savage, James, caretaker of cemetery, Strand Street
Savage, James, jun., dairyman, 17 Strand Street
Savage, John, Downshire Road
Savage, Wm., High Street
Scott, Elizabeth, Church View
Scott, J. S., M.P.S.I., High Street
Scott, Wm., Bath Cottage
Seggie, Thomas, Church View
Semple, James, Sullivan Place
Sephton, G. H., Moffat's Terrace
Shanks, Mrs. Elizabeth, Shore Street
Shannon, Hugh, mariner, Anchor Lodge
Shannon, James, Erneville, Kinnegar
Shannon, James, Dunowen, Kinnegar
Shannon, Mrs., stationer, Church Street
Sharpe, Robert, Park Road, Kinnegar
Shaw, Wm., J.P., Martello House
Shaw, Wm., Paton's Court
Shearer, Robert, Church Street
Shearer, Robert, Church Street
Shekelton, Rich. A., M.D., U.D.C., High Street
Sherry, Miss, dress maker, High Street
Sherry, Patrick, High Street
Simpson, Mrs., 40 Spencer Street
Simpson, William, Loughview Terrace, Shore Street
Skillen, Andrew, 48 Church Street
Skillen, Wm., Hibernia Street
Skillen, Wm., Downshire Road
Sloan, W. R., Ellerslie, Demesne Road
Slowey, Thos., Ean Hill
Smith, Henry, Downshire Road
Smith, Joseph, Sullivan Street
Smith, Sarah, Downshire Road
Smith, Stewart, Tudor Park
Smyley, Susan, Downshire Road
Smyth, Ann, confectioner, High Street
Smyth, John, Faunmore, Demesne Road
Smyth, Walter, F.R.H.S., Solicitor to the Governors Sullivan Schools, Commissioner for Oaths, res., Faunmore, Holywood
South, Charles E.
Speers, Adam, B.Sc. (London), J.P., Riversdale
Spence, Edward, Stewart's Place
Spence, Hugh, 51 Trevor Street
Starkey, John, Byron Street, Kinnegar
Steed, Mrs., Byron Street
Steele, John H., Ivy Place, Kinnegar
Steele, W. S., Marine Parade
Stenson, Mrs. Caroline, 7 High Street
Stephens, Edward R., Kinnegar
Stephens, John K., J.P., chairman U.D.C., Ardshane
Stephens, Samuel, Ardshane
Stephens, Wm. H., Ardshane
Stephenson, Richard, High Street
Stevenson, Mrs. Fanny, grocer, 2 Trevor Street
Stewart, Joseph, Stewart's Place
Stout, Robert, Park Avenue
Strong, Jane, Church View
Swan, John J., Tign-na-strew, Bangor Road
Symmonds, R., 3 Marine Place, Kinnegar

Tait, James F., Bellevue
Taylor, Wm., High Street
Taylor, Wm. A., music teacher, Churchhill Terrace, organist
Templeton, Geo., Trevor Street
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, David Bell, Town Hall
Thompson, Alex., Strand Street
Thompson, Andrew, gardener, Priory Park
Thompson, David, Sunnyside Terrace
Thompson, David, Downshire Road
Thompson, D., Trevor Street
Thompson, Jas., Spencer Street
Thompson, Jas. M., Ballykeel House, Bangor Road
Thompson, John, sexton Methodist Church, Church View
Thompson, Joseph, Spencer Street
Thompson, Miss, Auburn Place
Thompson, Robert, 5 Marine Place
Todd, Mrs., High Street
Tierney, Mrs., Marine Parade Cottage
Torrens, Elizabeth, Sullivan Street
Torney, Wm., Glenside Place
Towell, James, Spencer Street
Townsend, Norman S. B., Plasmerdyn
Trainor, M., White Star Inn, 66 High Street
Trimble, George F., Church Hill
Trimble, Maud C., Church Hill
Trimble, Melville H., Churchill Terrace
Trotter, Mrs., 126 High Street
Troughton, Fred., Church Avenue
Turner, W. G., fruiterer, High Street

Wales, Wm. E., Ardmore Terrace
Walker, Jas., Stewart's Place
Wallace, James, Hill Street
Wallace, James, Hibernia Street
Walsh, James, Trevor Street
Waonacott, Fredk. J., Park Avenue
Ward, A. G., Ophir, Alexandra Park
Wardlow, Mrs., High Street
Waters, Harriett, 18 Hibernia Street
Watson, George, boot maker, High Street
Watson, J., Kinnegar Hotel
Watson, Wm. J., Holywood House Yard
Watson, W. G., Lindesfarne
Watts, Frank, Church View
Webster, Jane, High Street
Webster, Samuel, Trevor Street
Webster, Wilmot, High Street
Weir, John, tailor, Marine Place
Weir, Maria, Marine Place
Weir, Wm. H., secretary Holywood Gas Co. Ltd., 13 Marine Parade
White, Alex., tailor, High Street
White, James, Bankmore House
White, James, jun., Strand Street
White, Mrs. Helen, 24 Church Street
White, Rev. R. H., B.A., 20 Church Street
White, R. J., Lennox Place
Whitely, Miss Sarah, Stewart's Place
Whitely, John, Stewart's Place
Whitely, Mrs., Hibernia Street
Wilkins, Mary Jane, Church Street
Wilkinson, John, Burnleigh
Williames, W. E., J.P., Cornwall Villa
Wills, Chas. J., 1 Seapark Terrace
Wilson, Elizabeth, Stewart's Place
Wilson, Hugh, Church View
Wilson, Hugh, plumber, Downshire Road
Wilson, James, Church View
Wilson, John, Sullivan Street
Wilson, Miss, Alexandra Park
Wilson, Wm., Alexandra Place
Wilson, Wm., gardener, Downshire Road
Winter, J., Seaview Cottage
Woods, Adam, Downshire Road
Woods, John, Churchfield
Woodside, John, Spencer Street
Woodside, John, Hill Street
Wright, John, boot maker, Hibernia Street
Wright, Robert, Spencer Street
Wylie, J. O., East Hillrook
Wylie, Rev. J. B., Glenburn

Young, Hugh, Lindesfarne
Young, Robert, Marmion
Young, William, Hill Street

IRVINESTOWN

Post Office, Church Street - Hugh Clarke, postmaster
Union Workhouse - 18 Electoral Divisions - George Archdale, chairman; James Henderson, vice-chairman; Thomas Aiken, clerk of the union; Acheson Aiken, medical officer; Robt. Crowe, master; Sarah Graham, matron; Miss Fulton, infirmary nurse; Mrs. Teelan, midwife
Local Magistrates - William D'Arcy Irvine, D.L., and Captain C. C. D'Arcy Irvine, Castle Irvine; Edward Archdale, Castle Archdale; John Maguire and Ben Bleakley, Irvinestown; John O'Brien, Drumbane; and Patrick Campbell
R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant Dooley
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. A. Aiken; assistant and deputy, Robt. Crowe
Courthouse (Petty Sessions), Church Street - John Perry, C.P.S.
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, W. F. Wilkinson, Northern Bank

HOTELS

Commercial, Main Street, Edward Johnston, proprietor. Mahon's Hotel, Railway Hotel, John Lee, proprietor

BANKS

Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - W. F. Wilkinson, manager; W. E. Cox, cashier

SCHOOLS

National School, Church Street - Robt. Wilson, master; Mrs. R. Wilson, mistress
National School, Miss Street - Lawrence Clarke, master; Mary Love, mistress
New Victoria School - Thos. Clarke, master; Miss Johnston, mistress

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. W. Nicholson, M.A., rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. M. Duff
Methodist Church - Rev. Robert Moore
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. Gilmartin, C.C., Rev. W. C. O'Dogherty, P.P., Whitehill

MILITATE

Armstrong, John, station master, G.N.R.
Beattie, Rev. A., Presbyterian minister
Clarke, Laurence, school master
Craig, James, miller

RAILWAY TERRACE

Gilmartin, Rev. J., C.C.
Lafferty, Mrs., dress maker
McNeil, J., teacher
Thielan, Mrs., district nurse

RAILWAY STREET

Aiken, John, cycle and motor agent
Lee, John, publican
Mahon, Joseph, publican
Reid, Harry, railway porter
Valentine, Edward, blacksmith

MAIN STREET

Anderson, Hamilton, cycle agent and leather merchant
Armstrong Brothers, drapers
Armstrong, Geo., watch maker
Bleakley, Ben., J.P., general merchant
Bleakley, George, butcher
Brown, James, grocer
Campbell, Patrick, grocer
Cassidy & Co., publican - Frank Magee, manager
Chittick, Geo., publican
Clarke, Hugh, postmaster
Collins, Thos., publican
Creegan, Jas., fish and salt importer
Doherty Bros., horse dealers
Duncan, Wm., auctioneer
Elliott, Mrs. John, grocer
Emery, Oliver, draper
Evans, H. O., pension officer
Fenton, William, saddler
Flack, Robt., & Co., publicans and grocers
Gallagher, Francis, dealer
Gallagher, Peter, publican
Gilligan, Mrs., fowl dealer
Gormley, John, carpenter
Graham, John, Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" and Insurance Agent
Graham, John, grocer
Guy, J. P., grocer
Irwin, J. R., boot merchant
Johnston, Edward, hotel proprietor
Kerr, Mrs. E., grocer
Keys, Mrs., grocer and hardware
Lindsay, J. W., insurance agent
Maguire, John, J.P., draper
Maguire, W. P., solicitor
Meneely, Mrs., boarding house
Millar, J., L.P.S.I., chemist and grocer
McCabe, Alfred, publican, and draper
McGarrity, Edward, fruit and cattle dealer
McGuigan, Nicholas, contractor
McCrea & Co. (Agents "Belfast News-Letter"), General Merchants
McCrossan, Patrick, saddler
McKenna, Thos., publican and grocer
McMorris, Thomas, grocer
Northern Banking Company Ltd. - W. F. Wilkinson, manager
O'Brien, Denis, tailor
O'Gorman, Mrs. Rose, publican and draper
Oliver, John, butcher
Perry, John, C.P.S.
Ramsey, Fras., grocer
Reid, Miss, draper
Reilly, Hugh, jun., butcher
Reilly, Hugh, butcher
Reilly, Mary, lodging house
Thompson, J., publican
Tumath, Christy, publican and shipping agent

CASTLE STREET

Allen, Christy, cooper and farmer
Allen, William, farmer
Magee, John, coach builder
McGrath, James, egg buyer
Murphy, J., blacksmith
Reilly, Mrs.

CHURCH STREET

Chittick, Geo.
Cox, W. E., bank official
Crowe, Robert
Emery, J.
Graham, Miss, Eglantine Lodge
Graham, Mrs., Eglantine Lodge
Irwin, W. R.
Nicholson, Rev. W. J., M.A., rector
Wilson, Robert, N.T.

FAIR GREEN STREET

Cassidy, Daniel, cattle dealer
Love, Paul, school master
McManus, Thos., game dealer

POUND STREET

Clarke, Thos., school master
Daly, John, boot maker
Irvinestown Co-operative Dairy Society Ltd. - W. R. Irwin, manager
Kelly, Patrick, summons server
McAran, James, contractor
O'Flanagan, Mrs., publican
Sweeny, L., blacksmith
Sweeney & Sons, Francis, general smiths

BRIDGE STREET

Brown, Wm., general dealer
Doherty, B., horse dealer
Gilligan, Thos., fowl dealer
Gormley, John, tailor
Humphreys, G.
McSorley, C., tailor

ISLANDMAGEE

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Post Office, Telegraph, and Savings Bank - Miss A. Dick, postmistress
National Schools - Kilcoan - Dixon Donaldson, principal; Miss Annie McMaster, assistant.  Mullaghadubh - Thomas Douther, principal; Mrs. Douther, assistant.  Mullaghboy - John McIlmoyle, principal; Miss Dick, assistant.  Brown's Bay - Thomas Parke, principal.  Ballymoney - Moses Jackson, principal; Mrs. Jackson, manual instructress
School Attendance Officer - H. Dick, Ballymoney House
Dispensary - Charles Dundee, M.D., medical officer
Coastguard Station (Portmuck) - John H. Stratton, chief officer
St. John's Masonic Lodge No. 162 - John Craig, W.M.; John McIlmoyle, secretary
Orange Lodge No. 1962 - James Wright, W.M.; Gilbert Hamilton, secretary
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Charles Dundee, M.D., J.P., residence, Red hall, Ballycarry

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. H. Bennett, B.A., rector, Kilroot House
First Presbyterian Church, Kilcoan - Rev, D. Steen, B.A.  Second Presbyterian Church, Mullaghboy - Rev. H. H. Macready
Chester Avenue Presbyterian 'Puritan' Church, in connection with 2nd Islandmagee - Minister, Rev. Jas. Johnstone
Methodist Church - Rev. Richard Cole, Whitehead

INHABITANTS

Adair, Mary, Carnspindle
Adair, Robert, Kilcoan
Adrain, Jane, Balloo
Agnew, Mrs. Mary J., Woodbine Cottage
Aicken, Eliza, Gransha
Aicken, Robert, sailor, Temple Effin
Aiken, James, coal merchant, Millbay
Alexander, Jas., Drumagarland
Alexander, John, Carnspindle
Alexander, Joseph, Gransha
Alexander, Mrs., Mullaghdubh House
Alexander, William, Ballydown
Alexander, Wm., Ballymoney
Allen, James, Langdale
Allen, Joseph, Cloughfin
Anderson, Joseph, Ballycroanmore
Armour, James, Kilcoanmore
Armour, John, Kilcoanmore
Armstrong, A., Ballylumford
Arthur, A. McG., master mariner, Mullaghboy
Arthur, Jas., master mariner, Langdale House
Arthurs, James, publican, Millbay
Arthurs, R. J., master mariner, Mullaghboy
Arthurs, Robert, Ballytober
Arthurs, S. J., master mariner, St. John's Cottage
Auld, John, master mariner, Port Davey
Auld, Robert, farmer, Port Davey

Baird, J., Gobbins Lodge
Baird, William, Temple Effin
Barbour, Wm. J., Temple Effin
Barr, John, builder, Cloughfin
Blair, James, Ballyprior
Blair, Thomas, farmer, Ballytober
Bell, John, Ballydown
Bell, John, farmer, Dundressan
Bell, Mrs., publican, Millbay
Bell, R. D., Gransha
Blair, James, farmer, Ballypriormore
Blair, Samuel, farmer, Ballytober
Bowen, David, Cloughfin
Bowen, Thomas, Cloughfin
Boyd, James, Mullaghboy
Boyd, James, Ballymoney
Boyd, Margaret, Balloo
Boyd, Robert, Mullaghdubh
Boyd, Samuel, Ballymoney
Braiden, Wm. J., Drumagurland
Brennan, Henry, farmer, Gransha
Brennan, Henry, jun., Ballykeel
Brennan, John, Forde Cottage
Brennan, Mrs. Isabella, Gransha
Brennan, W. K., Gransha
Browne, Anne, Mullaghdubh
Browne, Ann, Ballykeel
Browne, James, farmer, Balloo
Browne, Jane, Gransha
Browne, Mary, Ballyprior
Browne, Miss, Ballykeel
Browne, J. W., Spring Vale
Browne, N., Castletown
Browne, Robert, Clan-Ferran
Browne, Robert, New Church
Browne, Samuel, master mariner, Bayview, Mullaghdubh
Browne, Samuel, Loughforde
Browne, W. T., farmer, Mullaghdubh
Browne, William, farmer, Loughford
Burns, Jennie, Millbay
Burns, Thomas, Ballytober
Burton, David, Ballyharry
Busby, John, postman, Kilcoan
Busby, Thomas, Brayhead
Busby, Wm. J., sailor, Gransha

Calwell, Samuel, Ballykeel
Cameron, James, Cloughfin
Campbell, James, Gransha
Cameron, John, Temple Effin
Cameron, Miss, dress maker, Mulaghdubh (Mullaghdubh)
Cameron, Thomas, Longford
Cameron, William, Temple Effin
Cameron, William, Castletown
Campbell, Alexander, dealer, Dundressan
Campbell, Andrew, Ballymuldrough
Campbell, John, tailor, Carnspindle
Campbell, John, Mullaghboy
Campbell, Margaret, Dundressan
Campbell, Mary, Ballycronanmore
Campbell, Robert, Ballymuldrough
Campbell, R. J., Mullaghboy
Campbell, Thomas, Mullaghboy
Campbell, William, Ballymoney
Campbell, Wm., master mariner, Mullaghboy
Carson, Hugh, Ballyharry
Chism, Wm., master mariner, Bailieville
Coburn, Andrew, Carnspindle
Coburn, John, Drumgurland
Coburn, Thomas, Gransha
Colville, James, Ballymoney
Colville, John, Ballymuldrough
Connelly, Daniel, Cloughfin
Connor, Saml., Temple Effin
Coyle, John, Ballymuldrogh
Craig, Ellen, grocer, Ballyharry
Craig, Hugh, Cloughfin
Craig, John, Portmuck
Crawford, Frederick, Cloughfin
Crawford, Samuel, Druid's altar
Creighton, D., Ballylumford

Davidson, John, Ballykeel
Davidson, Matilda, Gransha
Dawson, John, Carnspindle
Dawson, Matilda, Gransha
Dick, Hugh, Ballymoney House
Dick, James, Mullaghboy
Dick, James, Drumnagurland
Dick, James, Ballymoney
Dick, Jane, Mullaghboy
Dick, John, D.C., Mount Pleasant
Dick, John, Balloo
Dick, John, Loughford
Dick, John, joiner, Erection Cottage
Dick, Maggie, Ballylumford
Dick, Mary, Kilcoan
Dick, Robert, Mullaghboy
Dick, Robert, builder, Cloughfinn
Dick, Robert, master mariner, Kilcoan
Dick, R., ferryman, Ballylumford
Dick, Thomas, Temple Effin
Dick, Thomas, Mullaghboy
Donald, Robert, Ballymoney
Donald, Robert, Mullaghboy
Donaldson, Dixon, Ulva House
Donaldson, John, Ballycronanmore
Donaldson, Mrs., Ballycronanmore
Donald, Patk., Mackeen's Buildings
Donnan, David, Cloughfin
Donnan, Wm., Ballymuldrough
Donnan, William, Mullaghdubh
Donnelly, Thomas, Gransha
Dowther Bros., builders and contractors
Douther, John, Ballycronanmore
Douther, James, Ballytober
Douther, Thomas, teacher, Isle House
Duff, James, Ballykeel
Duff, John A., Ballystrudder
Duff, John A., Loughford, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News." Res., Causeway Villas, Ballycarry
Duff, Samuel, sailor, Ballymuldrough
Duff, Samuel, Cloughfin
Duffy, Jane, Ballymuldrough
Dundee, Charles, M.D., J.P., residence, Red Hall, Ballycarry
Dunleavy, George, Ballylumford

Earls, Isabella, Gransha
Earls, James, D.C., Gransha
Earls, J., Ballyharry
Earls, Miss, grocer, Mullaghboy
Ellison, Edward, Ballytober
Ellison, Wm., Mullaghboy
English, Alexander, Fairview
English, John, Ballycronanbeg
English, Margaret, Ballycronanbeg
English, Mrs., Ballylumford
Esler, Andrew, Balloo
Esler, William, Balloo

Faulkner, Mrs., Mullaghboy
Faulkner, Thomas, Castletown
Ferguson, Daniel, master mariner, Rose Lawn
Ferguson, James, master mariner, Boghall
Ferguson, Mrs., Ballykeel
Ferguson, Sarah, Gransha
Ferguson, Wm., master mariner, Downshire Cottages
Ferris, Thomas, Ballylumford
Flack, John R., Ballymoney
Fleck, James, Mullaghboy
Fleck, John, Ballydown
Forbes, Arthur, Ballymouldrough
Forbes, Jane, Castletown
Forde, Mrs., Carnspindle
Forde, Archy., Kilcoan
Forsythe, Alex., Ballycronanmore
Forsythe, Thomas, Mullaghboy
Forsythe, Wm., Mullaghboy
Forsythe, ?, manager, Kilcoan Lime Quarries
Foster, Rose, Kilcoan
Fullerton, John, farmer, Kilcoanmore
Fullerton, Robert, Kilcoanmore

George, Archibald, Kilcoanmore
Gettinby, James, Gransha
Gettingby, John, mariner, Kilcoan
Gibb, Miss, music teacher, Temple Effin
Gibson, Wm., Ballyharry
Gillespie, James H., Thornhill
Gillespie, Nancy, Ballylumford
Gillespie, Wm., Carnspindle
Godkin, Benjamin, Ballylumford
Gordon, Robert, Temple Effin
Gourley, Robert, Mallaghboy
Graham, R., artist, Cloughfinn
Grant, Robert, Mullaghdubh
Gray, Wm., Carnspindle
Greenlees, S., Breezemount
Greenleese, William, Drumgurland
Greer, Robert, Cloughfinn
Grey, Susan, Mullaghboy
Guiler, Jacob, builder, Castletown
Guiler, Mary, Castletown

Hagan, Daniel Gransha
Hagan, Mrs., Castleton
Hagan, Thomas, Oak Cottage
Hagan, Wm., jun., sailor, Gransha
Hagan, Wm., Cloughfinn
Hagan, W. J., Gransha
Hamilton, Alex., Ballyharry
Hamilton, A., master mariner, Millbay
Hamilton, David, Castletown
Hamilton, Geo., sailor, Ballyharry
Hamilton, Gilbert, car owner, Kilcoan
Hamilton, James, master mariner, Millbay
Hamilton, Joseph, Ballycronanbeg
Hamilton, Thos., sailor, Carnspindle
Hanvey, Eliza, Gransha
Hanvey, William, mariner, Kilcoan
Haveron, Wm., Loughforde
Hawthorne, James, Ballymoney
Hawthorne, Jane, Ballymuldrough
Hawthorne, John, Gransha
Hawthorne, Mary, Ballymuldrough
Hawthorne, Thomas, Balloo
Hawthorn, William, Balloo
Hazelton, Rev. Edward, Sunbrae
Heath, Ernest, Portmuck
Heddles, Agnes, Ballymoney
Heddles, Daniel, Ballymoney
Heddles, Robert, Kilcoan
Heddles, Robert, Ballyharry
Heddles, Wm., farmer, Balloo
Heggan, John, Cloughfinn
Henderson, Isabella, Cloughfin
Henderson, Margaret, Rosebower
Henderson, Robert, Cloughfin
Higginbothom, James, Ballylumford
Higginson, William, Dundressan
Hill, Annie, Mallaghdubh
Hill, Arthur, Kilcoan
Hill, Arthur, farmer, Ballytober
Hill, Hugh B., Kilcoan
Hill, James, farmer, Ballykeel
Hill, John, farmer, Portmuck
Hill, John, farmer, Hillhead Cottage
Hill, John, Hill's Port
Hill, John, Carnspindle
Hill, Mary Isabella, Ballytober
Hill, Mary, Mullaghdubh
Hill, M. H., farmer, Drumagurland
Hill, Robert, Temple Effin
Hill, Robert, farmer, Clover Vale
Hill, Thomas Drumagurland
Hill, Thomas, Kilcoan
Hill, Thomas, Kilcoanmore
Hill, Thomas, sailor, Sunnyside, Mullaghdoo
Hill, Thomas, farmer, Gransha
Hill, Thomas, farmer, Ballykeel
Hill, William, Portmuck
Hollis, Samuel, Portmuck
Holmes, Agnes, Ballycronanmore
Holmes, David, farmer, Ballycronanmore
Holmes, David, Ballycronanmore
Holmes, E. H., The Gobbins
Holmes, John, farmer, Annavale
Holmes, Mariott, Balloo
Hopkins, Hugh, Ballycronanmore
Houston, Elizabeth J., Mona View
Houston, Fred., carrier, Ballystrudder
Houston, Robert, farmer, Cloughfin
Hoy, Jane, Portdavey
Huggan, Mary, Drumgarland
Hughes, Francis E., Portmuck
Hughes, Wm., commission agent, Laurel Cottage
Hull, John, Hopefield House
Hunter, Annie, Castletown
Hunter, Nathaniel, New Church
Hutchison, William, Castletown

Irvine, Mary Ann, Mount Pleasant
Irvine, Robert, Mullaghdoo, manager of Messrs. W. & A. Gilbey, Ltd., Belfast

Jackson, Andrew, Drumagurland
Jackson, Anne, Ballyprior
Jackson, George A., Ballydown
Jackson, Luke, Jackson Vale
Jackson, Moses, Ballymoney
Jackson, Samuel, Brayhead
Jackson, Thomas, Millbay
Jackson, William, farmer, Ballydown
Johnston, Agnes, nurse, Ballykeel
Johnston, George, Gransha
Johnston, James, Ballykeel
Johnston, M. J., grocer, Loughford
Johnston, Robert, sailor, Ballykeel
Johnston, Samuel, (of York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Belfast), Temple Effin
Johnston, Wm. Jas., Clonallen
Jones, Andrew, Ballymoney
Jones, Edward, Ballykeel
Jones, Jas. J., Mullaghboy
Jones, John, van man, Cloughfin
Jones, John, Ballyprior

Kain, Eliza, Mullaghdoo
Kain, Eliza, Mullaghboy
Kain, George, sailor, Mullaghdoo
Kain, James, jun., Mullaghboy
Kain, Mrs., Ballystrudder House
Kain, Mrs. J., Mullaghdoo
Kain, Sarah, Gransha
Kane, Andrew, Mullaghboy
Kane, Dan, Sycamore Cottage
Kane, James, Gransha
Kane, James, Ballytober
Kane, Jane, builder, Oak Cottage
Kane, James, sen., Portmuck
Kane, John, Mullaghboy
Kane, John, sailor, Spring Cottage
Kane, Thos., Mullaghboy
Kane, Thos., farmer, Ballytober
Kane, Wm., farmer, Barney's Point
Kane, Wm., Ballykeel
Kelly, Jane, Rose Place
Kennedy, James, Castletown
Kennedy, Wm., Castletown
Kerr, Alex., Dundressan
Kerr, Alex., Ballyprior
Kerr, David, Mullaghboy
Kerr, James, Portmuck
Kerr, Hugh, Ballydown
Kerr, James, Carnspindle
Kerr, James, Dundressan
Kerr, Jenny, Drumgurland
Kerr, John, grocer, Mullaghboy
Kerr, Thos., Drumagurland

Laird, James, farmer, Ballyharry
Laverty, Mrs., Ballykeel
Laverty, Robert L., Garnsha (Gransha)
Legge, Oscar, postman, Gransha
Leighton, J. A., solicitor, Mullaghdubh
Lewis, Ellen, Ballykeel
Long,  John, tailor, Ballystrudder
Long, Robert, farmer, Ballystrudder
Long, Wm., farmer, Gransha
Lowry, Agnes, Ballylumford
Lowry, Alex., Ballylumford
Lusk, James, master mariner, Dundressan

Macaulay, Robert, mariner, Thornhill House
Macaulay, Samuel, Mullaghdubh
Macaulay, Sarah, Thornhill
Macready, Rev. H. H., The Manse
Magill, Agnes, Millbay
Magill, James, farmer, Ballykeel
Magill, James, carpenter, New Church
Magill, Margaret, Ballykeel
Magill, Miss, Temple Effin
Magill, Wm., M.D., Temple Effin
Mahaffy, John, Ballykeel
Mahaffy, Margaret, Ballykeel
Malseed, John, Ballyprior
Mann, David, sailor, Ballydown
Mann, David, master mariner, Corner House
Mann, Isabella, Cloughfin
Mann, Margaret, Ballytober
Mann, Mary, Gransha
Mann, Mary, Millbay
Mann, Mrs., Cloughfin
Mann, Thomas, Ballymuldrough
Mann, Thomas, Castletown
Mann, William, farmer, Cloughfin
Mann, Wm., master mariner, Millbay
Martin, Mrs., music teacher, Rose Place
Martin, R., Rose Place
Martin, T., Strathmore Cottage
Matier, Mary, dress maker, Mullaghdubh
Mawhinney, Jessie, Ballylumford
Mawhinney, Mrs., Bogside House
Mawhinney, Wm., farmer, Ballyprior
Mawhinney, Wm., master mariner, Ballycronanmore
Meek, Thomas, Ballypriorbeg
Millar, Wm. S., Laurel Place
Milliken, Alex., Ballymoney
Milliken, James, Millbay
Milliken, Jane, Temple Effin
Milliken, Mary, Loughlands
Milliken, Saml., master mariner, Loughford
Milliken, Sarah, Ballymoney
Milliken, T., J.P., Loughhead
Milliken, W. M., Ashmore
Milner, Geo. J., Newchurch
Milner, Rev. James, Ballyharry
Mitchell, Hamilton
Mitchell, R. H., blacksmith, Boghall
Moffett, Jas., Portmuck
Moir, John, Rose Place
Montgomery, Hugh, Ballycronanbeg
Montgomery, Hugh, Drumgurland
Montgomery, James, Drumagurland
Montgomery, Jenny, Drumgurland
Montgomery, John, Drumagurland
Montgomery, Lucy, Drumagurland
Montgomery, Susan, Ballyprior
Montgomery, Thomas, Ballydown
Montgomery, Thomas, Ballycronanmore
Montgomery, Wm., Drumgurland
Moore, James, Balloo
Moore, John, Castletown
Moore, Martha, Ballytober
Morrow, Mary, Balloo
Morrow, William, Carnspindle
Murphy, Alex., Gransha

McAllister, Eliza, Castletown
McAllister, Edward, Hollow House
McAlister, Nathaniel, blacksmith, Portmuck
McAlpine, Hugh, Temple Effin
McCabe, Jas., Carnspindle
McCafferty, James, Kilcoanmore
McCafferty, John, Millbay
McCafferty, Thomas, Ballydown
McCallion, Henry, Mullaghboy
McCallion, Jas. A., Mullaghboy
McCallion, John, Thornhill
McCalmont, Alex., Ballymoney
McCalmont, Alex., Portmuck
McCalmont, Alex., Dundressan
McCalmont, Andrew, Dundressan
McCalmont, Andrew, Mullaghboy
McCalmont, David, Ballykeel
McCalmont, Hugh, Mullaghboy
McCalmont, James, Ballymoney
McCalmont, James, Portmuck
McCalmont, James, Mullaghboy
McCalmont, Robert, Mullaghboy
McCalmont, Wm., Ballydown
McCartney, Robert, car owner, Riverside
McClelland, James, Portmuck
McClelland, John, Ballydown
McClelland, Margaret, Ballyprior
McClelland, S., farmer, Portmuck
McClenaghan, James, Ballyprior
McClenaghan, R., carpenter, Ballykeel
McClernon, Elizabeth Mary, Cloughfin
McClernon, William, Newchurch
McCormick, Mrs., Druid's Altar Cottage
McCracken, The Misses, Ballykeel
McCrea, Wm., Cloughfin
McCready, Maggie, Ballylumford
McCready, Margaret, Carnspindle
McFadden, Alex., Ballymoney
McFerran, Margaret, Castletown
McFerran, Mrs., Clan-Ferran
McGarrell, Samuel, Temple Effin
McGladdery, David, Ashdale
McGookin, Hugh, Ballydown
McGowan, Arthur, Cloughfin
McGowan, Ellen, Ballylumford
McGowan, James, Castletown
McGowan, James, Ballykeel
McGowan, John, Ballylumford
McGowan, William, Balloo
McGrady, James, Cloughfin
McIlgoram, Samuel, Ballycronanmore
McIlmoyle, John, Mullaghboy
McIlroy, John, Dundressan
McIlwain, Andrew, Kilcoan
McIlwain, A., sailor, Erection Villas
McIlwain, James, Ballymoney
McIlwaine, Alex., Kilcoan
McIlwaine, Andrew, postman, New Church
McIlwaine, Hugh, Carnspindle
McIlwaine, Hugh, Castletown
McIlwaine, John, master mariner, Carnspindle
McIlwaine, John, Millbay
McIlwaine, James, Millbay
McIlwaine, Thomas, Ballydown
McKay, Hugh, Carnspindle
McKay, James D., Ballycronananmore
McKay, Robert, Ballytober
McKay, William, Ballycronanbeg
McKay, William, Loughford
McKay, William, Brown's Bay
McKay, Wm., New Church
McKee, James, farmer, Gransha
McKee, John, Portmuck
McKee, Thomas, Mullaghdoo
McKeen, Mrs., Sea View House
McKeen, Thomas, Ballycronanbeg
McKeen, Wm., Ballycronanbeg
McKinstry, James, postman, Ballylumford
McKinstry, John, jun., Ballylumford
McKinstry, John, Ballylumford
McMaster, Arthur, Mullaghdubh
McMaster, Eliza, Drumagurland
McMaster, J. B., Gransha
McMaster, W. J., farmer, Cloughfin
McMaster, W., master mariner, Gransha
McMaw, Robert, farmer, Dundressan
McMaw, Robert, jun., Ballylumford
McMurtry, Eliza, Mullaghboy
McMurtry, Hugh, Mullaghboy
McMurtry, James, Kilcoan
McMurtry, Johanna, Sunnyside
McMurtry, John, Castletown
McMurtry, Mrs., Ballydown
McMurtry, Samuel, Ballycronanmore
McMurtry, Sarah, Strathmore Cottage
McMurtry, William, Ballykeel
McNeilly, Andrew, Mullaghboy
McNeilly, John, Mullaghboy
McVeigh, Wm., Kilcoan
McWilliams, Fullerton, Hunterstown

Napier, John, Ballylumford
Napier, Lizzie, Ballydown
Nelson, Andrew, Gransha
Nelson, John, Kilcoan
Nelson, John, Ballyharry
Nelson, Robert W., Gransha
Niblock, Alex., Mullaghdubh
Niblock, Andrew, Mullaghdubh
Niblock, Ann, Mullaghduhb
Niblock, Jas., sailor, Acre House
Niblock, F. W., farmer, Gransha
Niblock, William, Auldersyde
Nicholson, John, Kilcoanmore
Noteman, W., farmer, Ballyharry

Orr, Ephraim, Ballymuldrough
Orr, Isabella, Ballymoney
Orr, R. James, J.P., farmer, Greenoge
Orr, R. James, J.P., farmer, Gransha
Orr, The Misses, Erection Villas
O'Connor, James, Castletown

Park, George, merchant tailor, Ballykeel
Parke, Thomas, Ballylumford
Patterson, Patrick, master tailor, Cloughfin
Picken, Alex., Loughford
Pollin, Nathan, blacksmith, Mullaghboy
Purdy, John, Kilcoan
Purdy, Thomas, Kilcoan

Quaite, Hugh, blacksmith, Gransha
Quaite, John, farmer, Gransha

Rea, Robert, Ballykeel
Rennie, Miss, Erection House
Richards, Frank E., Portmuck
Ross, Andrew, Carnspindle
Ross, Andrew, Mullaghboy
Ross, Elizabeth, The Park
Ross, Jennie, Mullaghdubh
Ross, John, butcher, Mullaghboy
Ross, Mary, Ballymuldrough
Ross, Mrs., Ballykeel
Ross, Robert, ferryman, Millbay
Ross, Robert, Gransha
Ross, Robt., farmer, Ballymoney
Ross, Samuel, Ballydown
Ross, Thomas, grocer, Gransha
Ross, Thos., Mullaghdubh
Ross, Wm., master mariner, Portmuck

Scott, James, Kilcoan
Shanks, Samuel, Loughford
Shaw, Mrs., Fern Cottage
Shaw, W., M.D., Loughhead
Smiley, Alex., The Gobbins
Smiley, Hugh H., Ballylumford; res., Dromain, Larne
Smyth, Andrew, Mullaghboy
Smyth, Charles B., farmer, Cragoran
Smyth, Edward C., Cragoran
Smyth, Ellen, Ballydown
Smyth, John, Kilcoan
Smyth, J., Gransha
Smyth, Mary, nurse, Temple Effin
Smyth, Robert , Mullaghboy
Smyth, Sarah, Ballyprior
Smyth, Thomas, Castletown
Snoddy, Robert, Boshall
Sparkes, Edward, Ballytober
Spence, James, Ballytober
Steele, Miss, Mount Pleasant
Steen, Rev. D., The Manse
Steenson, John, Carnspindle
Stewart, Agnes, Mullaghdubh
Stewart, George, mariner, Ballykeel
Stewart, Jane, Millbay
Stewart, Sarah, Millbay
Strahan, Agnes, Gransha
Strahan, Robt., grocer, Ballyharry
Stratton, John H., Portmuck

Tear, James, Ballycronanmore
Templeton, David, Portmuck
Templeton, Eliza, Ballylumford
Templeton, Ellen Jane, Mullaghboy
Templeton, Hugh, Mullaghboy
Templeton, James, Ballymoney
Templeton, James, Mullaghboy
Templeton, James, Ballydown
Templeton, John, Ballycronanmore
Templeton, John, Mullaghboy
Templeton, Mary A., Portmuck
Templeton, Robert, Ballycronanmore
Templeton, Samuel, Drumagurland
Templeton, Thomas, Ballymoney
Templeton, William, Portmuck
Thompson, Mary, Gransha
Thompson, Mrs., Cloughfin
Toal, Martha Ann, Mullaghdoo
Torbitt, Wm., Ballydown
Tweed, Wm., Boghead

Walker, John, Ballymoney
Walters, David, Portmuck
Wegg, George R., Castletown
Wells, John, Castletown
Welsh, David, Gransha
White, Henry, Balloo
Wilson, Alfred, postman, Loughford
Wilson, Andrew, farmer, Gransha
Wilson, Hill, Clonallen
Wilson, Hugh, Ballymuldrough
Wilson, John, Ballymoney
Wilson, Marshall, Ballydown
Wilson, Mary, Mullaghdubh
Wilson, Mrs. Andrew, Ballykeele
Wilson, Robert, joiner, Gransha
Wilson, Robert, Carnspindle
Woods, Philip, Ballylumford
Woodside, Isaac, Ballykeel
Woodside, Wm., car owner, Kilcoan
Wright, Andrew, Mullaghboy
Wright, Esther, Gransha
Wright, James, Mullaghboy
Wright, James, Carnspindle
Wright, James, car owner, Portmuck
Wright, Thomas, master mariner, Ballyharry
Wylie, James, Castletown

Yeates, Thomas, Ballylumford
Young, T., engineer, Templeton Cottage