LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

1912 Main Index     Towns Index

AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW
______________________

ENNISKILLEN    FALCARRAGH    FINTONA    FIVEMILETOWN
GALGORM    GARVAGH    GILFORD    GLASSLOUGH    GLENARM
GLENAVY    GLENTIES    GORTIN    GRACEHILL    GREYABBEY    GROOMSPORT

ENNISKILLEN

Post Office, East Bridge Street - Postmaster, Wm. Croker
Urban District Council - Mr. Geo. Whaley, chairman; Mr. Josiah Maguire, vice-chairman; Messrs. James Dundas, W. R. Whyte, James Cooper, sen., B.L. Winslow, solicitor; Jas. McGovern, J.P.; James Kelly, J.P.; Thomas Maxwell, Alexander Burns, A. Cathcart, W. Copeland Trimble, J.P.; J. Latimer, George Crozier, R. G. Forde, J. P. Gillen, Thos. Gordon, T. A. Mercer, P. Flanagan, Thos. Keenan, and R. H. Ritchie
Town Clerk - A. W. G. Ritchie, M.A.
Distributor of Stamps - Sinclair Gunning
Crown Surveyor of Income Tax - G. Malpas
R.I. Constabulary - County Inspector - J. A. McGuire.  District Inspectors - Enniskillen, C. E. Armstrong; Kesh, Thos. Neylon; Lisnaskea, James McMahon
Barracks - Infantry Barracks, Queen Street and Castle Street; Redoubt Military Hospital, Windmill Hill.  4th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers - Officer, Quarter-master, Hon. Captain J. Robinson. Detachment (one company) of Royal Scots Fusiliers, under Captain Jackson and Lieutenant Purves. Ordnance officer, Lieutenant A. A. Gibson. Commissary officer, Sergeant-Major Farthing. Medical officer, Captain J. S. Pascoe. North Irish Horse, "C" Squadron - Headquarters, Cheltenham Mount, in charge of Sergeant-Major Barnes
Local County Justices of the Peace - Earl of Belmore, F.C.M.G., H.M.L.; A. P. T. Collum, D.L.: E. M. Archdale, D.L.; G. C. Lendrum, D.L.; J. Porter-Porter, D.L.; Viscount Corry, D.L.; J. A. Irwin, J. Jordan, M.P.; Geo. Coalter, J.P.; W. Copeland Trimble, Wm. Teele, G. Fetherstonhaugh, M.P.; P. Crumley, W. R. Cooney, R. W. Strathearn, F. W. Barton, James McGovern, N. Maguire, Jas. Kelly, R. Dickson
Borough Surveyor and Executive Sanitary Officer - Thomas Elliott; sub-sanitary officer, Wm. Wilson
Newspapers - "Fermanagh Times," Unionist, Thursdays, 1d - Wm. Ritchie, proprietor.  "Impartial Reporter," Unionist, Thursdays, 1d - Wm. Trimble, proprietor.  "Fermanagh Herald," Saturdays, 1d, Nationalist; printed and published at Omagh; branch office, Belmore Street.
Board of Works Inspector - F. E. Sanford Pakenham, Ruskin House, Belnaleck, Enniskillen
Dispensary, Head Street - Medical officer, Dr. Moore Betty, L.R.C.S.I., Darling Street
Pork, corn, and butter market, Market Lane

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Church Street - Rev. Arthur Webb
Presbyterian Church, East Bridge Street - Rev. S. C. Mitchel
Methodist Church, Darling Street - Rev. W. H. Massey; superintendent, Rev. James Johnston
Roman Catholic Chapel, Darling Street - Rev. P. McKeown, V.G., P.P.; Revs. Canon J. Tierney, Daniel Gormley and F. McManus, curates
Young Men's Christian Association Rooms, East Bridge Street - Secretary, J. Johnston

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banks - Belfast Bank, Townhall Street, R. J. Calvert, jun., manager; Provincial Bank of Ireland, Darling Street, T. H. J. Lawlor, manager; Ulster Bank, Andrew Stuart, manager; Savings Bank, Church Street, Sinclair Gunning, actuary
Royal School, Portora, Headmaster, A. C. MacDonnell, M.A., T.C.D.; assistant masters, J. E. R. Allen, M.A., Pembroke College, Oxford; W. N. Tetley, B.A., St. Catherine's College, Cambridge; W. G. Pontet, Royal University; W. W. West, T. E. E. Lownds, M.A., Cavendish College, Cambridge; S. R. Meeke, B.A., B.L.; G. Irving, Dr. Claypole, Mus.Doc., Cambridge; J. Mansfield
Registrar for births, marriages, and deaths - Mr. Richey Wilson, clerk of union; deputy registrar - Mr. Joseph Ross
Fire Brigade - Volunteer.  Hose kept in Town Hall yard, under care of Town Sergeant Slavin
Enniskillen Nursing Society - Countess of Belmore, president; Rev. S. C. Mitchel, secretary
Enniskillen Branch N.S.P.C.C. - Secretary, Mrs. Calvert, Belfast Bank House
Enniskillen Reading-room - William R. Cooney, J.P., chairman
National Model Schools - Boys' School - Head Master, Mr. W. Wilson; assistant master, Mr. McComb.  Female School - Mrs. Rice and Miss Millar, head mistresses; assistant, Miss Oswald.  Infant School - Miss Taylor, mistress
Ladies' Collegiate and Intermediate School, East bridge Street - Miss Bradshaw, B.A., and Mr. H. Franklin
St. Michael's Intermediate Schools (Roman Catholic) - Bro. Acquin, principal
Union Workhouse - (Counties Fermanagh and Cavan) - 44 electoral divisions. Board meets on Tuesdays - John Crozier, J.P., chairman; P. Crumley, J.P., M.P., vice-chairman; Ed. Corrigan, deputy vice-chairman; Richey Wilson, clerk; Francis J. Duffy, master; Miss McCaffrey, matron; John Wilson, L.R.C.S.I., surgeon; Rev. A. Webb, Episcopalian chaplain; Rev. S. C. Mitchel, Presbyterian chaplain; Rev. Canon Keown, V.G., P.P., Roman Catholic chaplain
Infirmary - Leonard Kidd, M.D., surgeon; Miss Porter, matron; C. Wilson, registrar
Lough Erne Drainage Board - Office, Courthouse, Enniskillen; chairman, H. A. Burke, J.P., Drumkeen, Ballinamallard; secretary, F. V. Maude, J.P., Prospect, Ballinamallard
Stamp Office, Darling Street - Sinclair Gunning, distributor
Fermanagh Club, Church Street - Hon. secretary, Hon. C. L. Corry; hon. treasurer, J. J. Lunham; club steward, Mrs. Hinson
Enniskillen Yacht Club, East Bridge Street - Hon. secretary, R. W. Wilson, F.A.I.; treasurer T. A. Wilson, F.A.I.; club steward, Robt. Balfour
Fermanagh Protestant Orphan Society - Secretary, Rev. John Hall, the Rectory, Garvary
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, George Dobson, East Bridge Street; T. A. Armstrong, S.L. & N.C.R.; R. L. White

PRINCIPAL INHABITANTS

Adamson & Co., druggists, Darling Street, and Townhall Street
Allingham & Ritchie, solicitors, Townhall Street
Armstrong, C. E., D.I., R.I.C., Raceview
Armstrong, James, coach builder, Henry Street
Armstrong, T. A., manager S.L. and N.C. Railway, Wesley Street
Atkinson, George A., solicitor and coroner for North Fermanagh, Skea Hall
Atlas Assurance Company's Limited - R. J. Calvert, jun., agent

Barnes, Montgomery, bank cashier, Drumclay
Bayly, Miss, art teacher, Victoria Terrace
Bayly, Miss N., teacher of music, Victoria Terrace
Belmore, Earl of, G.C.M.G., Castle Coole
Betty, Dr. M., L.R.C.S.I., Darling Street
Betty, T., fancy draper, East Bridge Street
Betty & Sons, coach builders, &c, Willoughby Place
Blanc, William, victualler, Church Street
Bleakely, Edward, victualler, Church Street
Bleakely, F., victualler, East Bridge Street
Bleakley, Mrs., butcher, Darling Street
Boyd, Wm., hardware and grocery, High Street
Bracken, Christopher, R.D.C., farmer, The Graan
Burkitt, James P., county surveyor, Lawnakilla
Burnett, Victor, dentist, East Bridge Street
Burns, Alex., grocer, Church Street
Byrne, Jas. C., spirit dealer, Townhall Street

Campbell, Thos. F., barber, East Bridge Street
Cathcart & McDonald, grocers, High Street
Chambers, James, grocer, East Bridge Street
Clarke & Gordon, solicitors, East Bridge Street
Claypole, Dr., Mus.Doc., organist Parish Church and professor of music, East Bridge Street
Clingan, R., publican, Church Street
Coalter, G., grocer and confectioner, Church Street
Cole, Viscount, Florence Court, Enniskillen
Coll, Miss A. B., proprietress Royal Hotel, Townhall Street
Collum, John, Bellevue, Tamlaght
Connor, James, writing clerk, Wellington Place
Cooney, W. R., J.P., Lakeview
Cooper, James, solicitor, Victoria Terrace
Cooper & Co., grocers, Diamond
Corry, Hon. Cecil Lowry, Castle Coole
Corry, Viscount, J.P., D.L., Castle Coole
Cox Bros., bakers and grocers, Belmore Street
Coyle, B., boot and leather store, Darling Street
Crawford, Mrs., baker and confectioner, Darling Street
Crowe, Thomas, grocer, High Street and Drumclay
Crumley, P., J.P., M.P., East Bridge Street
Cussen, P., Supervisor Inland Revenue, Lakemount

Davis, W. J., organist Roman Catholic Church and Music Teacher, Fort Lea
Dawson, James, M.R.C.V.S., Belmore Street
Devenish-Meares, A. W., solicitor, Erne View
Dick, J. & R., gutta percha boot shop, Townhall Street
Dillon, J. B., grocer & dealer, High Street
Dobson, George, tobacconist and newsagent, East Bridge Street
Doherty, Mrs., publican, Darling Street
Dolan, J. J., deputy clerk of Crown and Peace, Fortlea Terrace
Donnelly, T., butcher, High Street
Donnelly & Sons, butchers, High Street
Downes, W. & J., brewers and mineral water manufacturers, Anne Street
Drum, Robert, painter, paperhanger, decorator &c, Belmore Street
Duff, John, accountant, Sligo, Leitrim and Northern Counties Railway, Sunnybank

Elliott, Thomas, diocesan architect, borough surveyor, Darling Street
Ely, Marquis of, D.L., Ely Lodge and Brighton
Enniskillen, Earl of, K.P., D.L., Florence Court

Falls, C. F., M.A., solicitor, Darling Street
Falls & Pringle, solicitors, Townhall Street
"Fermanagh Herald and Monaghan News," Belmore Street
Flanagan Bros., boot shop, East Bridge Street and Darling Street
Forsythe, A., sewing machine agent, Belmore Street
Forsythe, R., harness maker etc., Belmore Street
Frith, J. B., J.P., The Cross

Galligan, T., draper, High Street
Gilbert, W., merchant tailor, Commercial House, Townhall Street
Gillen, J. P., publican, Darling Street
Gillen, Mrs., cabinet warehouse, Townhall Street
Gilmore, J., watch maker, Darling Street
Gordon, F. G., Willoughby Place
Gordon, Thos., & Co., grocers, Church Street
Graham, W. D., solicitor, Belmore Street
Griffith & Co., publicans, Church Street

Hall, Rev. John, Garvary Rectory
Hamilton, Mrs., fancy children's drapery house, High Street
Hamilton, Wm., Mountview, Drumcloy
Hands, Thomas, manager, Gas Company, Fortmount
Hanrahan, J. W., Clerk of Crown and Peace, Silver Hill House, Enniskillen
Hare, Thos., jeweller, Townhall Street
Harren & Co., drapers, High Street
Harvey, James, builder, Belmore Street
Hayes, F. L. & N. W., Railway agent, Willoughby Place
Henderson & Eadie, tweed manufacturers; warehouse, Church Street
Herbert, Richard, publican, Church Street
Hume, Jas., Imperial Hotel, Townhall Street

Inglis, Wm., stationery and fancy warehouse, Belmore Street
Ingram, T., publican, Ann Street
Irvine, Charles, E. R. A., Sessional Crown Solicitor, Townhall Street, Enniskillen and Drumgoon, Maguiresbridge
Irvine, Wm., boot and shoe shop, Darling Street
Irwin, John A., J.P., Derrygore, Enniskillen

Johnston, A., farmer, Enniskillen
Johnston, Miss, proprietress Erne Restaurant, High Street
Johnston, Misses K. & H., china dealers, Church Street
Johnston, Mrs., draper, Darling Street
Johnston, Thomas, & Co., merchants, High Street
Johnston, William, barber, Diamond
Jones, Wm. F., clerk of petty sessions, Willoughby Place
Jordan, Jeremiah, M.P., J.P., merchant, Church Street

Kelly, James, draper, High Street
Kerr & Co., haberdashers, Church Street
Kerrigan & Co., publicans, Townhall Street
Kidd, Leonard, M.D., West Bridge House
King, S. Harvey, insurance agent, Orchard Terrace
Kirkpatrick Bros., drapers, Church Street

Latimer, J., grocer, Cross Street
Law, J., grocer and ironmonger, High Street
Lee, W. B., dentist, Darling Street
Lemon, John A., Hollyhill
Lemon, J., & Son, coal and iron merchants, East Bridge Street
Liddy, J. J., Temperance Hotel, East Bridge Street
Lipton & Co., grocers, etc., Church Street
Little, T. J., & Co., grocers, East Bridge Street
London & Lancashire Insurance Company - R. J. Calvert, jun., agent
Lunham, J. J., Willoughby Place
Lyons & Co., drapers and merchant tailors, Church Street

Magee, Patrick, publican and grocer, Townhall Street and East Bridge Street
Magee, Henry, Willoughby Place
Maguire Josiah, china dealer, Darling Street
Maguire, W. P., solicitor, Townhall Street
Malpas, Geo., Surveyor of Taxes, Willoughby Place
Martin, Mrs., publican, Townhall Street
Maude, Christopher H., Lenaghan
Maxwell & Son, tailors, High Street
Maxwell, T., auctioneer, Sedan Terrace
Mayers, John, grocer, Church Street
Mayne, Thomas I., solicitor, East bridge Street
Megaw, Miss, publican, High Street
Mercer, T. A., jeweller, High Street
Mitchel, Rev. S> Cuthbert, The Manse
Moran, Rev. J. H., Cleenish Rectory, Belnaleck P.O.
Mulhern, James, cabinet maker and fancy warehouse, Darling Street
Mulhern, Mrs., publican, Belmore Street and Darling Street (proprietress Messrs. Mulhern & Co.)

McAdam, J., hairdresser, Townhall Street
McDonagh & Co., drapers, High Street (C. McDonagh, Weir's Bridge, proprietor)
McFarland, Rev. Edwd. W., Derryvullen Parsonage, Tamlaght
McGann, D., agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McGuire, John A., C.I., R.I.C., 5 Alexandra Terrace
McIlroy Bros., boot merchants, Townhall Street
McKeague, Miss, boot maker, Townhall Street
McKeown Bros., victuallers, Townhall Street
McLean & Merrylees, drapers, High Street
McNamee, Peter, Railway Hotel, Forthill Street

Nelson, Thos., painter, East Bridge Street
Nesbitt, Miss, dress maker, Townhall Street
Newton, A. R., dentist, Townhall Street

Ocean Accident and Guarantee Corporation Limited - R. J. Calvert, jun., agent
O'Reilly, Mrs., publican, High Street
O'Reilly & Hamilton, publicans, Queen Street

Parkinson, Miss, Townhall Street
Parkinson, Mrs., Belmont Street
Phair, Thomas, oil merchant, Prospect House
Pierce, Henry, contractor, etc., Wellington Place
Plunkett, Thomas, M.R.I.A., grocer, High Street
Pratt, Rev. Isaac H., B.D., Rossory Rectory
Pringle, James A., solicitor, Willoughby House, Willoughby Place

Rice, Edward, tobacconist, Darling Street
Ritchie, A. W. G., town clerk, Alexandra Terrace
Ritchie, R. H., Willoughby Place
Ritchie, W., proprietor (Fermanagh Times," Townhall Street
Roberts, James J., draper, Diamond
Royal Insurance Co. Ltd. - Agent, R. J. Calvert, jun.

Scott, Robert, assistant county surveyor, Killyure
Scott, William, county surveyor's office and Hollybank, Lisbellaw
Shaw, Samuel, plumber, Belmore Street
Skeffington, W., grocer and baker, Darling Street
Sloan, ?, boot merchant, High Street
Smith, Wm., butter merchant, Darling Street
Sparrow, Robert, R.M., Fort Lodge
Steele, Rev. W. B., Levally
Stewart & Armstrong, auctioneers, East Bridge Street
Stewart, J. B., auctioneer, East Bridge Street

Taylor, W. S., L.P.S.I., chemist and druggist, Darling Street and Townhall Street
Teele, Wm., J.P., Dunbar House
The Enniskillen Printing Works, East Bridge Street (W. Trimble)
The Scottish Co-operative Stores, Henry Street - Wm. Whyte, manager
The Singer Sewing Machine Depot, 6 East Bridge Street
Thompson, A., brewer, The Brewery
Thompson, T. A. F., Excise officer, Fort Lea
Thorpe, F., dentist, Victoria Terrace
Thorpe, Wm., dentist, Victoria Terrace
Tickell, John, plumber, Belmore Street
Townsend, F. E., A.M.I.C.E., Forthill House
Trimble, Wm., wholesale stationer and printer, proprietor "Impartial Reporter," (Established 1808), East Bridge Street
Tully, James, draper, High Street
Tyler & Co., boot and shoe merchants, Townhall Street

Ussher, James, bank cashier, Alexandra Terrace

Wadsworth, George, grocer, Henry Street
Ward, James, fruiterer and fishmonger, Townhall Street
Ward, John, fruiterer and fishmonger, East Bridge Street
Weaver, Alfred, stationer, book seller and Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Darling Street
Webb, Rev. Arthur T., Minnamurra, Enniskillen
Whaley, George, general grocer, High Street
Wheeler, T. A., bank cashier, Erne View
White, Mrs., stationer, Townhall Street
Willis, Miss, Townhall Street
Wilson, Dr. John, L.R.C.S.I., Darling Street
Wilson, R. W., auctioneer, East Bridge Street and Victoria Terrace, Enniskillen
Wilson, Wm., sanitary sub-officer, Belmore Street
Wilson, Wm., cattle depot, Enniskillen
Winslow, B. Leslie, solicitor, Alexandra Terrace
Wray, John F., LL.B., solicitor, East Bridge Street and Willoughby Place
Wylie, T. A., draper, Henry Street
Wynne, Henry E., J.P., engineer Sligo

FALCARRAGH

Post Office - Miss A. T. Browne, postmistress; Miss Browne, Miss A. F. Wilkinson, and Miss V. Browne, assistants
R.I. Constabulary - Sergeant McNicholas and four constables
Coastguard Station - Chief officer, J. Richardson
National Schools - Teachers, P. McElwane, Vincent Sweeney, Mrs. Boyle, Mrs. Smullen
Church Education Schools - Mr. Thomas Brady
Dispensary - Dr. John McDonald, medical officer
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. John McDonald; deputy, Mr. John Sieyes
Petty Sessions (held every second Tuesday) - Magistrates, Sir John Olphert, D.L.; Charles E. Stewart, D.L.; G. R. O'Connor, R.M.; Michael McFadden, J.P.; Michael Colgan, J.P.; Dr. John McDonald, J.P.; Patrick McGinley, J.P.; Thos. A. Ingram, J.P.  Clerk of Petty Sessions, Herbert R. Wilkinson
Newsagents - Miss Browne, Andrew McLoone, John T. Sweeney, Mary Cullatin
Harbour Office - Mr. James Gallaher, harbour master

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. W. Anderson
Roman Catholic - Rev. John Boyle, P.P.; Rev. John Murray, C.C.; Rev. Alphonus Ward, C.C. (Alphonsus)

INHABITANTS

Anderson, Rev. W. G., rector

Barr, James, ex-R.I.C.
Boyle, Hugh, public carrier
Boyle, James, Clerk of Union
Boyle, John, publican, tailor, and outfitter
Boyle, Rev. John, P.P.
Brady, William, teacher
Brewster, Miss
Brogan, Hugh, boot maker
Browne, James, posting establishment
Browne, Thomas
Browne, Mrs. J., organist

Colbert, J., station master
Colgan, Marjory, publican
Colgan, Michael, J.P.
Cullatin, Mary, publican


Gallagher, Daniel, baker
Gallagher, Edward, publican
Gallagher, James, shipping agent
Gibson, Anne, dress maker
Gowan, William
Griffith, Mrs., Ardnadrean
Griffith, William, tailor

Hopton, Mrs. Elizabeth, Cottage Hotel

Johnston, David, boot maker

Kennedy, Rev. J., C.C.

Mayes, Thomas
Mitchell, Charles, carrier
Mitchell, Wm., posting establishment

McBride, John, publican
McBride, Sarah, Temperance Hotel
McCausland, Thomas, whitesmith
McCausland, Wm., fruiterer
McClafferty, Ellen
McClane, John
McClintock, Thos., poor rate collector
McDonald, Dr., J.P.
McElwane, Patrick, N.S. teacher
McFadden, Charles, publican
McFadden, Charles, Errigal Hotel
McFadden, Sarah, dress maker
McGinley, Grace, Hotel
McGinley, Patrick, draper, grocer and hardware merchant
McGinley, Patrick, J.P.
McLean, John, laundry
McLoone, Andrew, draper and grocer
McRandal, Charles, Customs and Excise officer

O'Brien, Thomas F., veterinary surgeon
O'Doherty, Anthony, N.S. teacher
O'Donnell, Miss, grocer
Olphert, Sir John, D.L., C.V.O.

Pennell, Robert, R.I.C.

Quin, James, lodging house

Stewart, William, gardener
Sweeney, John, publican
Sweeney, J. T., grocer, draper, and publican

Walker, Henry, land steward
Ward, Rev. Michael, C.C.
Ward, Rev. Alphonus, C.C. (Alphonsus?)
Wilkinson, Herbert R., Petty Sessions Clerk
Wilkinson, Mrs., The Nest

FINTONA

Post Office - A. Wilson, postmaster; proprietor of temperance hotel, and undertaker

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Parish Church - Rev. R. Warrington, B.D., rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. George P. McCay
Methodist Church - Rev. J. Ritchie
Roman Catholic Chapel - Very Rev. Canon B. Duffy, P.P. V.F.; Rev. J. McElmeel, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Dispensary Station - Dr. Thomas Duncan, medical officer

BANKS

Northern Banking Company - John Gerard Buchanan, manager; J. McClean, cashier; J. Forbes, assistant
Hibernian Banking Company - W. Grehan, manager; J. Grennell, cashier; M. J. Higgins, assistant
Ulster Bank - Branch office open market and fair days. Attendance from Omagh

NATIONAL SCHOOLS

Castletown (Parochial) - J. Harmon Williams, principal; Mrs. Williams, assistant
King Street (Male) - P. McCaffrey, principal
King Street (Female) - Mrs. McCaffrey, principal
Fintona Coursing Club - Secretary, Dr. T. Duncan, J.P.
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. T. Duncan, J.P.
Fintona Golf Club - Secretary, J. Amberson

INHABITANTS

Amberson, J., clerk, Ecclesville Estate Office
Andrews, J., farmer, Cornamuckla
Armstrong, Miss Maggie, spirit merchant
Armstrong, Mrs., dress maker

Ballintine, J., draper
Baxter, John, proprietor Eccles Arms Hotel
Beattie, Thos. K., pawnbroker and boot and shoe merchant
Beattie, Wm., watch maker and jeweller
Bell, R. J., creamery proprietor and manager, Fintona saw and scutch mills
Black, J., draper
Breen, B., barkeeper
Buchanan, A. H. R., mill owner
Buchanan, J. F., grocer and hardware merchant and commissioner for taking affidavits
Bullick, The Misses, The Beeches, Fintona
Bullick & Co., drapers
Butler, John, clog maker

Campbell, Francis, miller
Campbell, James, spirit merchant
Carney, James, spirit merchant
Carr, J., general dealer
Carson, James, postman
Cassidy, James, entertainment
Chambers, James, M.D., J.P., Brookwood
Connolly, Edward, station master G.N.R.
Corrigan, Owen, spirit merchant
Coulter, W. J., builder and contractor
Coyle, Joseph, signalman, G.N.R.
Crozier, D., watch maker
Culgin, John, newsagent
Curry, Robert, jun., tailor
Curry, William, jun., tailor

Devlin, Mrs. Mary, grocer
Devlin, Thos., furniture dealer and contractor
Donaghey, John, grocer and spirit merchant
Donaghey, Patrick, blacksmith
Donnelly, E., blacksmith
Donnelly, J. K., spirit merchant
Donnelly, Neal, tailor
Dowd, J., porter G.N.R.
Duncan, R., farmer, Cavan
Duncan, Thomas, M.D., J.P., Castle Lodge

Freeman, J., clerk G.N.R.

Gardner, John, bill poster, Liskey
Gavin, Michael, D.C., carpenter
Gibson, Ebenezer, C.B. officer
Gibson, John, farmer and auctioneer, Raneese, Seskinore
Gorman, Neal
Graham Bros., general grocers
Gunn, James, R.I.C., acting-sergeant in charge of station
Guy, Wm., boot and shoe and hardware merchant and general grocer
Guy, Wilson, manager Co-operative Creamery, Belnagarnon

Hackett, James, lodgings and entertainment
Hagan, Mrs., entertainment
Hamilton, Thomas, sen., boot maker
Hamilton, Thos., jun., hairdresser and newsagent and boot maker
Hannah, Michael, post car owner and carter
Harper, J., farmer, Legatigle
Hewitt, Wm., boot maker
Houston, Archd., retired captain U.S. Army
Houston, James, farmer, Ardatinney
Houston, Richard, farmer, Feenan

Irvine, James, pork and poultry dealer

Johnston, Hugh, farmer, Attaghmore House
Johnston, John, farmer, Sessiagh
Johnston, John, farmer, Attaghmore House
Johnston, J. J. K., Cranny Vale
Johnston, Matthew, M.P.S.I., The Pharmacy
Johnston, Richard, farmer, Killymoonan
Jones, Wm., grocer and provision merchant
Jordan, A., dealer

Kelly, Francis, tailor
Kelly, M., cattle dealer
King, Joseph, ex-constable R.I.C.
King, Richard, sen., farmer, Cumber
Kyle, R. J., J.P., farmer, The Diamond

Lynch, John, constable R.I.C.

Magee, J., constable R.I.C.
Malseed, Henry, constable R.I.C.
Martin, Mrs., Lisnacrieve
Maxwell, David, grocer and hardware merchant
Mitchell, W., butcher
Monaghan, Patrick, D.C., spirit merchant
Moore, John, bill poster, Brunswick Row
Moore, Mrs., grocer and delf merchant
Moore, Robert, hairdresser and postman
Moore, William, van driver, G.N.R.
Moss, Mrs. M., Echo Villa
Moss, Patrick, grocer, tobacconist and agent for all classes of hand embroidery; Press Representative
Muldoon, Francis, cooper
Muldoon, Michael, cooper
Mullin, Patrick, whitesmith

McAdam, J., ex-sergeant R.I.C., school attendance officer
McAtee, F., spirit merchant
McAskey, J., farmer, Cumber
McBrine, Wm., ex-constable R.I.C.
McCabe, Miss Kate, trained nurse
McCaffrey, Bernard, dealer
McCaffrey, Mrs., dress and mantle maker
McCaffrey, Patrick, draper
McCanney, Michael, whitesmith
McCarney, Thomas, spirit merchant
McCaughey, Bernard, saddler
McCauley, James, labourer
McClelland, W. J., N.T., Lisnacreive N.S.
McClintock, Col. John Knox, J.P., D.L., Ecclesville and Seskinore
McClintock, The Misses, drapers
McCoy, Mrs., entertainment
McCrea, R. and S., drapers
McCrystal, James, spirit merchant
McCrystal, James, cattle drover
McCusker, J., postman
McCusker, Miss, lodgings and entertainment
McGaughey, H., horse dealer
McGuigan, Eugene, butcher
McGuigan, John, post car owner, Main Street
McGuigan, John, post car owner and clothes dealer, King Street
McGuigan, Michael post car owner
McGuigan, Patrick, post car owner and undertaker
McKenna, H., spirit merchant
McKenna, Miss, dress maker
McKinney, J., farmer, Legatigle
McLaren, Joseph, grocer
McLaren, Joseph, boot and shoe warehouse
McLaughlin, J., farmer, Springmount
McLaughlin, J., officer of Excise and Inland Revenue
McLafferty, P., carpenter
McMackin, Mrs., Rathfragan
McMullan, T., spirit merchant
McNulty, Daniel, D.C., J.P., grocer and baker
McPoland, Joseph, head porter, G.N.R.
McQuade, Anne, grocer
McWilliams, Patrick, saddler

Neeley, W. E., J.P., merchant tailor
Nutt, James, farmer, Tonagh

Owens, John, J.P., boot and shoe maker
O'Kane, John, sen., fowl dealer
O'Kane, John, jun., fowl dealer
O'Neill, Miss, N.T., Tattymoyle N.S.
O'Neill & Co., drapers

Perry, Mrs. M., spirit merchant

Quinn, Mrs., draper
Quinn, Patrick, fowl dealer

Reid, Miss N. T., Tyreenan N.S.
Robinson, James
Rodgers, Owen, school attendance officer and restaurant proprietor
Roger Bros., tea merchants and dealers

Scully, Vincent P., constable R.I.C.
Smyth, Miss, dress and mantle maker
Smyth, Mrs., grocer
Sproule, A. H. R., J.P., Denamona House
Steen, A. R., Rathwarren
Stephenson, John, porter G.N.R.
Stevenson, James, carpenter
Stewart, George, draper
Stewart, Joseph, Agent for "Belfast Weekly News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Stewart, Jos., grocer and provision merchant
Stewart, W., grocer

Taylor, Neville, petty sessions clerk
Taylor, Samuel, grocer
Taylor & Co., watchmakers and jewellers
Tubman, Thos., grocer and provision merchant

Vesey, The Misses, estate owners, Derrabard

Walker, J., V.S.
Warnock, James, farmer, Skelga
Warnock, James, farmer, Aughadreenan
Warnock, William, farmer, Fallaghearn
Watterson, William, watchmaker
Wiggins, E. J., constable R.I.C.
Williams, P. R., grocer and provision merchant000
Williams, P. R., china and glass dealer000
Wilson, Andrew, temperance hotel000
Wilson, Andrew, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" 000
Wilson, Mrs. J., land owner, Mullanboy000
Wilson, Robert, farmer, Rathwarren
Wright, James, shoe maker

FIVEMILETOWN

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Walter Brown, The Rectory, Coonian; Rev. Thos. Dagg, The Rectory; Rev. Montgomery Brown, The Rectory, Colebrooke; Rev. JT. Hillary, St. Margaret's, Clabby
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thos. Edwards; Rev. Mr. McDowell, Aughentaine
Methodist Church - Rev. Richard Green, Rev. Robert J. Black
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. Kelly, P.P., Gortnore; Rev. E. Smith, C.C., Coonian
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. W. E. Blakely; Joseph Coalter, deputy-registrar

INHABITANTS

Adams, Edward, carpenter
Adams, Thomas, builder
Alexander, Mrs., caretaker newsroom
Anderson, Robert, chemist
Armstrong, Andrew, Creive
Armstrong, Frank, auctioneer
Armstrong, Henry, D.C., Artclea

Bamford, Henry, Cavanaleck
Bamford, Robert, Doederney
Bannock, Peter, manager, Fivemiletown Agricultural and Dairy Society
Barnett, John, farmer
Barnett, Mrs., Ballagh
Barber, George, carpenter
Beatty, George, Cavanaleck
Beatty, Jos., egg merchant, Aughater
Beatty, J., Corrylongford
Bell, William, druggist
Bell, William, confectioner
Benson, Richard, blacksmith
Blakely, Wm. E., surgeon
Boyd, John, railway clerk
Boyd, Mrs., temperance refreshment rooms
Boyd, Thomas, railway guard
Bradley, James, school teacher, Marley
Branagin, Patrick, engine driver
Bratton, J., Cavanaleck
Breaden, Saml., National School teacher
Breadon, John, farm labourer
Breadon, Joseph, letter carrier
Bryan, John, Model Farm, Lungs
Burrows, Miss, school teacher
Busby, Henry, blacksmith

Callaghan, Edward, car driver
Caldwell, William, grocer, Elderwood
Caruth, James, butcher
Carruth, Robert, carpenter
Carruth, Saml., artist
Carruth, Thos., railway guard
Carson, Joseph, sergeant R.I.C.
Caulfield, Edward, tinsmith
Clement, Mrs., draper
Colgan, Catherine, grocer
Colgan, Morgan, butcher
Condell, Henry, egg merchant
Cooke, W., Cavanaleck
Coulter, Jos., petty sessions clerk and commissioner of oaths
Coulter, M., manager Northern Bank

Denning, Miss, dairymaid
Drogan, Tim, game keeper, Blessingbourne
Dunlop, William, agent Prudential Assurance

Early, Robert, draper
Elliott, Alexander, grocer

Ferguson, Robt., railway porter

Gamble, James, school teacher, Cavans
Gillespie, Noble, wine and spirit merchant
Gillespie, T. J., tailor
Gilmore, E., farmer, Cranhill
Graham, David William, solicitor
Graham, Thomas J., draper
Graham, W. D., agent Royal Insurance Co., Cranbrooke
Graham, William, corn mills, Coonian
Green, James, school teacher, Creive

Hackett, Thomas, caretaker Fivemiletown Warterworks (Waterworks)
Haire, James, farmer, Rosmilland
Hall, Miss, dress maker
Hamilton, Henry, D.C., Creive Hill
Hamilton, John, J.P., Creive
Harper, William, flax and corn mills, Corrylongford
Hayes, James, school teacher, Tyreghan
Henderson, John, saddler
Hunter, Fred, egg merchant
Hunter, Maggie, glass and china warehouse

Irwin, William, Murley
Irvine, George M., D.C., Murley
Irvine, Montgomery, station master

Johnston, Charlotte, telegraph clerk
Johnston, John W., cycle agent
Johnston, Joseph, blacksmith
Johnston, Mrs., boarding house
Johnston, Robert, rate collector
Johnston, Thomas, carpenter
Johnston, Wm., stone mason and coffee house
Johnstone, J., Cran
Johnstone, Mrs. Jane, Market Street
Johnstone, T., Tattyreagh

Keenan, Bernard, rural postman
Keenan, James, civil bill officer
Keenan, William, telegraph messenger
Kidd, T., Corrylongford
Kidney, Robert, egg merchant, Crieve
Kilpatrick, J., Cavanaleck
Kirkpatrick & Allan, drapers
Kyle, Samuel, grocer
Kyle, Thomas, & Co., drapers

Laurence, Thomas, farmer, Tullyweal
Lendrum, A. & E., drapers
Lendrum, John, J.P., Cleen
Little, Frank, grocer, Clabby
Little, Richard, teacher, Kell

Martin, George, builder and timber merchant
Martin, Miss, drapery
Martin, Mrs, post office, Coonian
Mills, John, land steward, Blessingbourne, Fivemiletown
Mills, John, bailiff
Moan, James, tailor
Moan, Patrick, car owner
Monaghan, Miss, nurse tender
Montgomery, Hugh de Fellenberg, D.L., J.P., Blessingbourne
Montgomery, Walter A., agent, Blessingbourne
Montgomery, Wm., grocer, Coonian
Moore, David, boot maker
Morrison, Fred, draper
Mullan, Eliza, sexton Methodist Church, Fivemiletown
Mulligan, Geo., coachman, Blessingbourne

McAlpin, George, D.C., Lossett
McCaffery, Denis, butcher
McCollum, James, sexton Presbyterian Church
McCullough, Miss, fancy warehouse
McCullough, Miss, school teacher
McGartland, Anne, grocer
McGerry, John, cooper
McGerry, John, grocer, Murley
McGerry, Patrick, thatcher
McGloughlin, Frank, railway clerk
McGloughlin, John, engine driver
McKenna, Catherine, fowl dealer
McKenna, James, painter
McMahon, John, butcher
McMullan, James, school teacher, Clabby
McNeice, James, engine driver
McNulty, John, teacher, Coonian
McQuaid, Daniel, civil bill officer, Coonian
McQuaid, Daniel, game keeper
McSwiggan, James, grocer and egg merchant
McSwiggan, John, market clerk
McSwiggan, Miss Jennie, telegraph clerk

Nixon, Jacob, Post Office, Clabby
Noble, Richard, egg merchant, Creive

Owens, Hugh, boot maker

Primrose, James, teacher, Aughavodry

Rafferty, John, publican
Reid, Matthew, artist
Richey, John W., general merchant and insurance agent
Richey, J. W., & Co., Family Grocers; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Richey, Mrs. E. J., postmistress
Reilly, Robert, sexton Irish Church
Roach, Patrick, artist
Rooney, T., tailor
Rusk, Robert, farmer, Cavanaleck

Sands, Patk., school teacher, Aughentaine
Scholes, Rebecca and Martha, boot warehouse
Scott, James, engine driver
Shaw, John, auctioneer
Shields, Ann, refreshment rooms
Shire, Robert, school teacher
Smith, Ellen
Smith, John, Skeog, land commissioner
Stewart, Andrew, Mullasellogue House
Stewart, Jackson, farmer, Lislane
Stuart & Co., drapers

Tavener, Jacob, grocer and leather merchant
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, James B. Stewart
Thompson, James, Cavanaleck
Thompson, R., Tattyreagh
Thompson, Thomas, Corcrievy Cottage
Tierney Bernard, watch maker
Troughton, John, hairdresser

Wallace, John, auctioneer, Clabby
Weir, Mrs., Corcreevy House
White, John, letter carrier
Whitley, Richard, coffee house
Wigham, Thomas, grocer
Williams, Sydney, photographer
Wilson, Cyrus, grocer, Tatnaheglish
Wilson & Son, printers
Woods, Mrs., Ballyvadden Cottage

Young, Austin, spirit merchant
Young, George, hardware store
Young, George, spirit merchant

GALGORM

Post Office - William Bell, postmaster
National Schools - Jane McDowell, mistress; Samuel Smyth, master

INHABITANTS

Barclay, Robert
Bell, William, Postmaster; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Curry, Henry

Harrison, Walter, factory manager
Herbison, Matthew

Kyle, James
Kyle, William

McMullan, John

Raphael, Andrew, Petty Sessions Clerk
Raphael, Mrs. George
Raphael, Miss

Simpson, James

Wallace, Samuel
Whighan, Mrs.
Wilson, Dr.

LISNAFILLAN

Flynn, F. W.
Gihon, Mrs., Lisnafillan House
Magee, James
Robinson, Andrew
Rogers, Frank
Small, John
Topping, James

GARVAGH

Post Office - Miss A. M. Wallace, postmistress
Petty Sessions - Clerk, James Rankin; court held last Thursday of each month; Summons server and C.B.O., R. Lamont
Royal Irish Constabulary - Sergeant George Patton, in charge of station; Inspector of weights & measures, Sergeant George Patton, Garvagh
Ulster Bank - Manager, John Niblock; cashier, F. W. Stuart
Doctor - A. M. Adams, L.R.C.P.S., medical officer Garvagh Dispensary District
Registrar of Births, etc. - A. M. Adams, L.R.C.P.S.
Assistant Registrar - H. McAlister
Nurse and Midwife - Miss Hegarty

CHURCHES

Church of Ireland - Errigal and Desertoghill Parish, Rev. W. H. Morrison, LL.D., rector; Rev. W. Willis, curate; Major Smyth and Thomas Moore, church wardens; Rev. W. Morrison, parochial secretary; Lieut.-Col. McCausland, parochial treasurer
Presbyterian - First Garvagh, Rev. Thomas Madill, LL.D.; Second Garvagh, Rev. S. B. Thomson, B.A.; Moneydig, Rev. William McCay; Ringsend, Rev. R. J. O. Moore
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. McCullough, Ballylagan, Ballymoney
Roman Catholic - Errigal Parish - Rev. Jos. McKeefey, P.P.; Rev. Patrick Gormley, C.C.  Desertoghill Parish - Rev. P. McCrea, P.P.; Rev. P. McGeown, C.C., Kilrea

MAGISTRATES

Adams, Dr. A. M., Garvaghy
Campbell, J. F., Gortacloghary
Canning, Hon. Leopold E. S. G., D.L., Garvagh House
Dempsey, Bernard, Cornamuckla, Aghadowey
Dempsey, Charles J., Belfast; and Cornamuckla, Aghadowey
Garvagh, Lord, D.L., Dundrum, Dublin
Gribbon, Henry, J.P., Gortmacrane, Kilrea
Hazlett, Samuel, Moneydig
Hezlet, Colonel, Bovagh, Aghadowey
Kerlin, Philip, Garvagh
Macausland, Lieut.-Colonel, Woodbank House
Moon, Jas. T., J.P., Ballydevitt, Aghadowey
Morrison, Hugh R., Moneydig
Mullan, George, Corlecky
Murphy, W. Q., B.L., R.M.
McIntyre, J. A., J.P., Ballymenagh, Garvagh
O'Hagan, Daniel J., Glenkeen
O'Kane, Bernard, Mayboy
Rankin, Robert P., Lisbuoy, Killykergan, Coleraine
Rankin, William, New Park, Killykergan, Coleraine
Smyth, Major Arthur C., Ballintemple, Garvagh
Stronge, Charles E., Lizard Manor, Aghadowey
Wallace, Henry J., Movenis

NATIONAL SCHOOLS

Ballyagan - Mrs. Elizabeth Alexander
Boleran - Thomas Gill
Carhill - J. Kilpatrick
Garvagh Female - Mrs. Kate McShane
Garvagh Male - Alexander McCotter, principal; Miss Agnes Dickson, assistant
Lisnascreaghhog - Patrick McNicholl
Magheramore - John Corrigan
Moneydig - James Anderson
Ringsend - J. Love, principal; Miss N. Carrick, assistant
Trienaltenagh - Miss Gilmour

ASSOCIATIONS

Errigal and Desertoghill Band of Hope - Secretary, Miss E. Macausland
Garvagh Britannia Flute Band - James Fleming, secretary
Garvagh Cattle, Poultry, Dog and Flower Show - John Niblock, treasurer; F. W. A. Stuart, secretary
Garvagh Church of Ireland Temperance Society - Secretary, Rev. W. H, Morrison, LL.D.
Garvagh Co-operative Agricultural and Dairy Society Ltd. - David McMillan, secretary and manager
Garvagh Cycling Club - Secretary, Thomas B. Thompson, Ariel Cycle Works, Garvagh
Garvagh Football Club - Secretary, ? McClune
Garvagh Rifle Club - Rev. W. H. Morrison, secretary
Garvagh Unionist Registration Association - Secretary, Matthew Craig
Garvagh Working Men's Association - Thos. Graham, secretary
Grove Co-operative Agricultural and Dairy Society Ltd. - W. J. Hilton, Dullaghy, secretary

HOTELS

Canning Arms - Johnston, John, Proprietor; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Commercial - Mrs. John O'Kane, proprietress
Imperial - Albert Moore, proprietor; grocer, wine and spirit merchant
Royal - Hugh Wade, proprietor, grocer , wine and spirit merchant
Derry Central Railway - William John Boyle, station master

INHABITANTS

Anderson, Mrs. W. J., Ardavon

Blake, Alexander, grocer, fruiterer, etc.
Boyd, Wm. H., cattle dealer
Boyce, Robert J., Cah
Boylan, Daniel, licensed publican, grocer and wool agent
Bradley, John, carpenter
Bradley, Wm., pump sinker
Bradshaw, Rev. W.
Brooks, James, retired farmer
Brown, Mrs. David, grocer and haberdasher

Caldwell, James, gardener
Caldwell, Miss, dress maker
Campbell, John F., land surveyor and valuer, Gortacloghan
Canning, Hon. Leopold, Garvagh House
Canning, Mrs. Wm., laundry
Carton, Wm., scutcher
Cathcart, Mrs. W., laundry
Cathcart, Wm., blacksmith
Clarke, W., & Sons, bleach works, Moneycarry
Cooke, William
Corry, J., R.D.C., Gortnamoyaghy
Cox, Robert, builder and contractor
Coyle, James, cooper
Craig, Matthew, Unionist registration agent
Crowe, Wm., fowl dealer
Cunningham, Alex., coach builder and steam sawyer
Cunningham, J., saddler

Dallas, George, watchmaker and jeweller
Dickson, Thos., grocer, grain and provision merchant
Dunlop, John, grocer, grain and meal merchant

Ferguson, Henry, coach builder
Ferris, Mrs. J., haberdasher and milliner
Fleming, Samuel, blacksmith
Fleming, Mrs., boot and shoe merchant

Garvagh, The Lady, Hermitage
Gault, John, umbrella repairer
Getty, R. H., Danesfort
Gibson, Samuel, carpenter
Gilmour, Archibald, carpenter
Gilmour, Matthew, grocer, egg, grain and provision merchant
Graham, Thomas, hair dresser
Grey, W., mason

Henry, Daniel, Gortnamoyagh
Henry, Edward, Tamneymore, cattle dealer
Henry, Mrs. Mary, lodgings
Henry, William, horse clipper

Johnston, Matthew, tailor and clothier
Johnston, Mrs. M., dress maker
Johnston, Thomas, butcher
Johnston, William, car driver

Kane, James, fowl dealer
Kearney, Barney, grocer
Kerlin, Philip, J.P., R.D.C., Garvagh

Lamont, Robert, grocer, C.B.O., and Summons server
Linton, Joseph, grocer; agent Convoy Woollen Company
Lynch, James
Lyttle, Mrs. S.

Macausland, Lieutenant Colonel R. C., Woodbank House
Macausland, The Misses, Woodbank Cottage
Mann, Alex. L., watchmaker and jeweller
Marks, John, miller
Marks, John, jun., postman
Matthewson, George, land steward
Milliken, David, tailor and clothier
Moore, Robert, & Co., clothiers and woollen drapers
Morrison, H. R., J.P., Oakfort
Mulholland, Wm., butcher
Mullan, James, cattle dealer
Mullan, Patrick, tailor

McAlister, H., solicitor's clerk, insurance agent, and news correspondent
McCann, Henry, pump sinker
McCloy, Miss Lizzie
McKee, William, grocer
McKeeman, Mrs. Wm., woollen draper
McLeod, Albert, saddler
McMaster, Alex., tailor
McMillan, Alex., boot and shoe manufacturer and leather merchant
McMillan, John, Inchaleen, poor rate collector and sub-sanitary officer
McMillan, Miss, grocer
McMillan, Mrs. Mary, Fancy Warehouse and Newsagent
McNeary, T. J. M., Goran
McNeary, Wm. J., baker and confectioner
McNichol, James, retired farmer
McNicholl, Michael, licensed publican
McShane, John, cattle dealer

O'Connell, Charles, cattle dealer
O'Connell, Miss Sarah, licensed publican
O'Connell, Mrs. Thos., lodging house keeper
O'Connell, Patrick, butcher
O'Connor, Thomas, barber
O'Kane, Daniel, boot and shoe merchant
O'Kane, Darby, publican
O'Kane, Echlin, licensed publican and cattle dealer
O'Kane, Mrs. Wm., lodging house keeper
O'Kane, Peter, carter
O'Kane, Wm., solicitor, insurance agent, etc.
O'Mullan, James, grocer, &c.
O'Neill, John, blacksmith

Patton, Misses, Clintonville
Paul, Samuel, grocer and farmer

Ranken. Wm., J.P., Newpark
Reid, Miss, dress maker
Robertson, David, grocer
Robertson, Robt., grocer, hardware, bookseller and general merchant
Roxborough, Samuel, grocer

Shaw, Mrs. Rebecca, boot and shoe manufacturer, leather merchant, and grocer
Skelly, John, painter, glazier and paper hanger
Skelly, Mrs. J., dress maker
Smyth, Major Arthur, Ballintemple House
Stewart, James, postman
Stewart, Mrs. Charles, grocer & egg merchant
Stewart, Samuel, corn mill owner, Kurin

Thompson, Thos. B., grocer, cycle agent, etc.
Turner, William, steam saw mill

Wallace, H. J., J.P., Movenis
Wallace, Mrs., embroidery agent
Whiteside, Miss, dressmaker
Wilson, Miss Elizabeth, woollen draper

FARMERS

Adams, Robert John, Gortfad
Adams, William James, Gortfad
Armstrong, Robert John, Dullaghy

Berryman, George, Ballinameen
Boylan, Charles, Tirkeeran
Boyle, W. J., Landgivey

Campbell, John F., Gortacloghan
Canning, Robertson, Gortlfad
Carrick, James, Ballynacally More
Caskey, James, Craigmore
Church, Arthur, Dullaghy
Church, James, Lisachrin
Clarke, Matthew, Ballyagan
Clyde, John, Bellury
Cooke, James, Dullaghy

Dinsmore, William, Culnaman

Fleming, Joseph, Belraugh
Fleming, Thomas, Killyvalley
Fullarton, William J., Lisachrin

Gilmore, James, Boghilboy
Gilmore, James, Inshaleen
Gilmore, Thomas, R.D.C., Killyvally
Gilmore, William T., Killyvally
Glass, Robert, Moyletratoy
Glenn, Solomon, Liscall
Governor, John, Craigall

Hagan, Daniel J., J.P., Glenkeen
Henry, Daniel, Gortuamoyagh
Henry, Edward, Tamneymore
Henry, John, R.D.C., Gortnamoynagh
Henry, John, Bellury
Hezlett, Samuel, J.P., Moneydig
Hilton, Wm. James, R.D.C., Dullaghy
Holmes, Robert, Moyletratoy
Houston, Thomas D., Gortacloghan

Johnston, John, Garvagh

Kennedy, Samuel, Lisnamuck
Kennedy, Samuel, Culnaman
Kerr, Arthur, Glenkeen

Laughlin, Mrs. T., Moyletrakill
Linton, Thomas John, Carballintober
Long, Samuel, Cullyramer

Miller, Mrs. Thomas, Inchaleen
Moon, James T., Ballydevitt
Moore, Robert, Carballintober
Morrison, Hugh R., J.P., Moneydig
Mullan, Daniel, Altduff
Mullan, Hugh, Cuilbane
Mullan, John, Belraugh
Mullan, William, Meavemacknogher

McCahy, Alexander, Ballylame
McCay, Rev. William, Carrowreagh
McClenaghan, Robert, Bellury
McCleland, Thomas, Ballinameen
McCooke, Archibald, Moyletratoy
McCurdy, John, sen., Shanlongford
McCurdy, Robert, P.L.G., Shanlongford
McFetridge, John, Cah
McFetridge, Thomas, Cullyramer
McFetridge, Torrens, P.L.G., Boghilboy
McGrath, James, Inchaleen
McKee, David, Carballintober
McLenaghan, Archibald, Carballintober
McNeary, Thomas A., Garvagh
McNeary, T. G. M., Goran
McPherson, Adam, Freugh
McShane, Cormac, Altduff

O'Connell, Patrick, Garvagh and Boleran
O'Kane, Bernard, Maybuoy
O'Kane, Joseph, Glenkeen
O'Mullan, Mrs., Ashlanaduff
Orr, Alexander, Ballyagan

Robertson, Robert, Crockindollagh
Robinson, Hugh, Cah

Shannon, William, Cuilbane
Smyly, Samuel, Killyvalley
Stewart, Hugh, Killyvally
Stewart, James, Kurin
Stewart, Joseph L., Lisachrin
Stewart, Robert, Ballynameen

Taylor, John, Movenis
Torrens, Robert, Culnaman
Toye, John, Cullyramer

Walker, John, Mettican
Wallace, James, Bellury
Wallace, James W., Trienaltenagh
Wallace, William, Trienaltenagh
Wells, Thomas K., Ballintemple
Wilson, James A., Ballyagan
Woods, James, Inshaleen

MILL OWNERS

Adams, R. J., Gortfad - flax
Boylan, Charles, Tirkeeran - corn & flax
Clarke, W., & Sons, Moneycarry - beetling
Cochrane, J., Shanlongford, Ringsend - corn
Cunningham, Alexander, Garvagh - saw
Hegarty, J. H., Ballynacally, Blackhill - corn and flax
Hunter, Leslie, Boragh - flax
Loughlin, Mrs., Moyletrakill - flax
McFetridge, Torrens, Boghilbuoy - corn and flax
Millen, R. J., Shanlongford, Ringsend - flax
Mullan, Hugh, The Green - flax and tow
Stewart, Samuel, Garvagh - corn
Taylor, J., Movenis - flax
Turner, Wm., Ballynameen - saw
Wallace, John, Crockindollagh - flax
Wilson, James, Ballyagan - flax
Young, Thomas, Ballynacally - flax

GILFORD

Town Commissioners - Thos. C. Rogers, J.P., chairman; Dr. Johnson, E. J. Kennedy, Thomas Vaughan, Wm. Curran, Peter Fox, James Craig, S. A. McConnell, Alex. Thompson; John Roberts, town clerk
Petty Sessions held last Wednesday of each month - Wm. McCormac, clerk
Physician - J. B. Johnson
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths, and Dispensary - Robert Martin
Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - Sergeant Balmer

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Oswald Scott; Rev. E. A. Myles, Tullylish Rectory
Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Cochrane
Methodist Church - Rev. John Elliott
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Canon McConville, P.P.; Rev. Henry McGivern, C.C.
Schools - Dunbarton - W. Manwell, Miss McFall.  Gilford - Mr. Hadden, Mrs. Wells.  Castle Hill - Mr. and Mrs. Boyle

INHABITANTS

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, John H. Gough

Dunbarton Street

Barr, Miss, dress maker
Brennan, Mrs., grocer
Brown, George, bleacher
Cameron, Mrs., confectioner
Craig, James, victualler
Doak, James
Doak, Joseph, salesman
Eccles, John, hairdresser
Gough, W., dealer
Graham, Arthur, mill operative
Hanna, A. J., shoe maker
Hunter, Miss, post office
Irwin, Mrs., stationer
Joyce, H., grocer and draper
Kennedy, E. J., draper
Kennedy, John, Greyhound Bar
Kennedy, Miss, milliner
Kinley, James, victualler
Lilburn, Miss, dress maker and draper
Livingstone, G., greengrocer
Livingston, Ross, spirit merchant
Manwell, William, teacher
Martin, Miss
McElroy, D., draper, Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McNamara, Wilfred, hardware and grocer
Pentland, Joseph, mason
Phenix, Mrs., posting establishment
Phillips, Alexander, tailor
Ready Cash Co., millinery and drapery
Richardson, J., druggist
Ring, Mrs.
Sallins, A., carpenter
Turley, Hugh
Vaughan, Thomas, mill overseer
White, James, coal yard
White, S., grocer

Mill Street

Boyd, Nurse (Jubilee)
Gibney, Michael, pensioner R.I.C.
Greer, Miss, dress maker
Greer, Wm., mechanic
Hanvey, Miss, hotel proprietress
Kinley, John and Samuel, victualler
Kinley, Moses, cattle dealer
Martin, Robert, mechanic
McBrinn, Mrs., milliner
McClinchy, M., mill operative
McConnell, Samuel, spirit merchant
McIlroy, Mrs.
Parkinson, Henry, grocer
Smyth, Mrs., grocer
Thompson, Alex., grocer

Castle Hill

Gough, Miss, dress maker
Magennis, John, nailer
McConville, Bernard, cattle dealer

Castle Street

Boyle, Wm., N.S. teacher
Johnston, Dr.
Moore, Miss
Sayers, Henry, spirit merchant
Stewart, Thomas, carpenter

Bridge Street

Fox, Peter, spirit merchant
Hughes, Mrs., spirit merchant
Martin, Robert, mason
McFall, Miss, teacher
Roberts, John, town clerk, and grocer

Stramore Road

Cunningham, J., tailor
Fowler, Wm., car proprietor

Ann Street

Adamson, Thomas, hackle setter
Henderson, Mrs.
Mulholland, William, mill over looker
McBurney, Robert, mechanic

Dunbarton

Houston, D. M., manager Co-operative stores
Lynas, James, mill manager
Rogers, T. C., flax manager
Steele, Alexander, engineer
Steenson, Joseph, blacksmith

THE SUBURBS

Boal, Mrs., The Grove
Carleton, Miss, The Castle
Cochrane, Rev. John, The Manse
Cowdy, A., Mountpleasant
Davies, J. M., Drumlin Hill
McCauley, David, Tullylish House
Pim, Miss, Moyallon House
Purdon, Major, Stramore
Richardson, Steven, Drumlin Hill
Richardson, Wakefield, J.P., Moyallon House
Scott, Rev. Oswald, The Vicarage
Sinton, Arthur, Stramore House
Sinton, Frederick, Banford House
Uprichard, E. L., Bannvale
Uprichard, H. A., Bannvale
Uprichard, W., J.P., Elinfield

GLASSLOUGH

Post Office - Miss Margaret Knews, postmistress; Local postmen - Robert McDonald, John Blair, Robert Hearst
Petty Sessions - Petty Sessions clerk, Mr. John McKenna, Emyvale
Railway Station - George Maxwell, station master

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. E. C. Biggar, rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Davidson, LL.D., late Moderator of General Assembly, minister; Miss Marion Davidson, organist
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. McKenna P.P.; Rev. Terence Connelly, curate
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. J. Leonard, Emyvale
Coroner for North Monaghan - Dr. R. W. Stewart, J.P., The Firs, Glasslough

BANKS

Belfast Bank - Mr. T. F. Moody, manager Monaghan Branch

MAGISTRATES

Sir John Leslie, Bart., Colonel John Leslie, D.L.; Dr. R. W. Stewart, J.P.; Peter Hughes, J.P.; John McKenna, J.P., Drumlester; James Burgess, J.P.; Patrick McKenna, J.P.; John McKenna, J.P., Mullaboy; James McQuaid, J.P.; Patrick Keenan, J.P.; B. M. Skelton, J.P.; John Ferguson, J.P.; David Ross, J.P., Legacurry House; Edward Kelly, J.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Dispensary - Dr. J. Leonard, Emyvale
Good Templar Lodge I.O.G.T. - Joseph H. Wetherall, chief templar; John Blair, secretary
Royal Irish Constabulary - Sergeant John R. Hunter, and Constables Magee, Reynolds, and Brady
Schools - Glasslough N.S. - John Hamilton, principal; Miss Irwin, assistant.  Glennan N.S. - John Mitchell, principal, Sarah Gilroy, assistant. Corlatallan N.S. - John Boyd, principal.  Cloncaw N.S. - Patrick Hughes, principal; Miss Clerkin, assistant.  Billis N.S. - Joseph H. Wetherall, principal; Miss Wetherall, assistant

INHABITANTS

Alexander, John, farmer
Alexander, Miss Sarah, dress maker
Anderson, Samuel, farmer
Askin, John, timber merchant

Barber, Samuel, farmer
Bigger, Rev. E. C., rector
Brown, Thomas, labourer
Bryce, Samuel Edward, gardener

Campbell, Quail, farmer
Cargill, Richard, farmer
Cargill, Robert, horse dealer
Cloughan, Thomas, ganger
Cox, Thomas, sexton

Davidson, Hamilton, farmer
Davidson, Rev. John, LL.D., Glennan
Donaldson, Wm., horse dealer

Eakin, Joseph, farmer
Edwards, John, farmer

Ferguson, John C., J.P.
Fields, John, cattle dealer
Fleming, J. A., hotel manager
Fleming, Robert, farmer

Gallagher, W., labourer
Gibson, Joseph, labourer
Gillanders, James, coachman
Gillanders, John, farmer
Gilroy, Robert, gate keeper
Gonnell, Francis, farmer
Gray, Jos., butcher

Hall, Andrew, tailor
Hamilton, J., N.S. teacher
Hamilton, Samuel, signalman
Hazlett, Joseph, farmer
Hearst, George, carpenter
Hearst, George, jun., carpenter
Heatley, Robert, farmer
Hill, David, signalman
Holdcroft, John, M.C.C., farmer
Hoy, Robert, P.L.G., farmer
Hughes, Edward, labourer
Hughes, Henry, carpenter
Hunter, Sergt. John, R.I.C.

Johnston, Thomas, labourer
Johnston, William, coachman

Leslie, Colonel John, D.L.
Livingston, Samuel, signalman
Loughran, J. W., grocer

Mitchell, George, labourer
Mitchell, Robt. Wm., farmer
Moffatt, George, farmer
Murray, Patrick, labourer

McArdle, John, farmer
McCormick, Robert, labourer
McCoubrey, Jas., gamekeeper
McCrudden, Samuel, farmer
McDermott, Edward, farmer
McDonald, Robert, postman
McGough, Lawrence, farmer
McGregor, George, land steward
McKenna, James, farmer
McKenna, John, J.P., farmer
McKenna, Rev. Felix, P.P.
McKeown, John, Faulkland, farmer
McMurragh, Francis, coachman
McQuaid, Wm., cattle dealer

Nelson, James, saddler

Patton, John, merchant
Pringle, Thos. A., farmer

Skelton, Benjamin M., J.P., estate agent
Simpson, William, coachman
Sloan, Thomas, farmer
Stewart, Dr. R. W., J.P., The Firs

Vance, John, blacksmith
Vogan, James

Walker, James, farmer
Wallace, William, lime burner
Weir, Robt., coachman
Whitsitt, Margaret, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Whitsitt, Mrs. Mary J.
Wilson, George, farmer
Wilson, John, sen., sexton
Wright, Alfred, butler
Wright, David, farmer

GLENARM

Post Office - Thomas Hunter, postmaster

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. P. Waring, A.M., rector
Presbyterian - Rev. Charles M. Cowden
Unitarian Church - Rev. Joseph A. Miskimmon
Roman Catholic - Rev. Wm. Murphy, P.P.; Rev. J. Byrne, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Dispensary - Samuel M. Magowan, M.D., Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths.  Deputy Registrar, Robert McGowan
Male N.S. - Robt. Leith, master; Miss Gore, assistant boys' school
Female National School - Miss Johnston, mistress
Infant School - Miss Wilson, mistress; Miss E. Wilson, assistant
Longfield National School - Miss Bonnar, teacher; Miss Clarke, assistant
Seaview Male National School - Charles Morris, master; Miss Regan, assistant
Seaview Female National School - Miss Dineen, mistress; Miss Timmony, assistant
Royal Irish Constabulary Station - John Duffy, sergeant, and three constables
District Councillors - John Thomson, Glenarm; James Crawford, Dickeystown, Glenarm
County Councillor - John Thomson, Glenarm
Coastguard Station - G. Thearle, chief officer, and four men
Petty Sessions Court, first Monday every month - Thomas Hunter, clerk
Commissioner for taking Affidavits - Thomas Hunter
County Rate Collector - Cowan Meban, Augharemlagh, Carnlough
Sanitary Officer (sub.) - Robert McGowan
Collector of Income Tax - James Orr
Halls - Conservative, Free Masons, Sea View, St. Patrick's Parochial (Church of Ireland), Presbyterian, Farmers' Hotel
Registrar of Burials in New Cemetery - Thomas Hunter

INHABITANTS

Antrim, Earl of, Glenarm Castle

Baird, Mrs.
Balmer, Alex., labourer
Black, Alexander, labourer
Black, B., farmer, Tully
Black, Chas., farmer
Black, Hugh, labourer
Black, James, tailor
Black, Mrs. M. J., grocer
Bonner, Daniel, coastguard
Boyd, John, fisherman
Boyd, John, sen., seaman
Boyd, John, jun., seaman
Boyd, Miss
Brown, John, miner
Brown, Miss, nurse
Bunting, James, engine driver
Bunting, John, labourer
Bunting, S., engineer and plumber
Bunting, W., seaman

Cameron, John, labourer
Charles, Joseph
Clarke, James, gamekeeper
Clarke, John, manager Seaview Hotel
Clarke, Mrs.
Connolly, C., Drumnagreagh
Coulter, Captain
Crawford, James, saddler
Crawford, James, farmer
Crawford, Joseph, farmer
Crawford, William, fisherman
Cunningham, Archibald, engine driver
Cunningham, James, farmer
Cunningham, Miss, farmer

Darragh, Miss, dress maker and draper
Davis, Joseph, labourer
Dempsey, Hugh, labourer
Dempsey, John, seaman
Dempsey, John, labourer
Dinsmore, J., shoe maker
Dinsmore, J., seaman
Dinsmore, Robert
Dinsmore, Sarah
Donaldson, S., R.I.C.
Donnelly, Alexander, baker
Donnelly, Mrs.
Duncan, James, carter
Duncan, T., seaman
Dunlop, A., carter
Dunlop, Andy, jun., carter
Dunlop, J., car driver
Durham, James, gardener

Ewart, James, postman

Forsythe, J., gamekeeper
Foster, W. J., constable
Freeney, T., coastguard
Fry, Robert, car driver
Futter, A., coastguard

Galbraith, Alex., carter
Galbraith, John, farmer, Tully
Galbraith, John, farmer, Carnave
Galbraith, Mrs., farmer, Carnave
Galvin, A., labourer
Galvin, John, car manager
Gibson, A., farmer, Libbert
Gibson, Thomas I., land steward
Gibson, T., shepherd
Gibson, William, farmer
Grant, O., R.I.C.

Hamill, Alex., labourer
Hamill, Dan, gate keeper
Haslett, J., fireman
Haslett, Mrs.
Hawthorne, Miss, milliner
Heggarty, Archibald, labourer
Heggarty, J., fireman
Heggarty, Pat, roadman
Hill, Dan, labourer
Hill, Miss Lizzie, cemetery caretaker
Highfield, Thomas, butler
Hunter, James, farmer, Little Deerpark
Hunter, Mrs. P.
Hunter, Thos., stationer and emigration agent; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Hunter, Wm., shoemaker

Inglis, A., foreman quarryman
Inglis, George, farmer, Carnave
Inglis, John, farmer, Carnave

Johns, J., coastguard
Johnston, John, labourer

Kane, J., foreman roadman
Keaney, Joseph, estate bailiff
Kenneway, Mrs.

Laverty, E., labourer
Lennon, Nat., draper
Lindsay, G., gardener
Lindsay, Robert, shoe maker
Logan, Andrew C, cashier

Magill, Charles, publican
Magill, James, farmer
Magowan, Samuel M., M.D.
Martin, James, carter
Martin, Mrs. A., grocer
Moffatt, Miss, dress maker
Montgomery, H., farmer, Bay
Montgomery, James, farmer
Morrow, Edmund, farmer, Longfield
Morrow, John, painter
Mulvenna, Alex., carpenter
Mulvenna, A., farmer
Mulvenna, D., farmer, Gowkstown
Mulvenna, Felix, licensed publican
Mulvenna, M., farmer, Deerpark
Mulvenna, R., farmer
Murphy, James, stone mason
Murphy, Mrs. B.
Murphy, Mrs. H., grocer
Murphy, Thomas, labourer
Murray, Sam, saddler

McAllister, E., lodging house keeper
McAllister, James, labourer
McAllister, J., blacksmith
McAllister, Robert, shoe maker
McAllister, Robert, farmer
McAuley, Alex., pier master
McAuley, John, labourer
McAuley, Miss, dress maker
McCalmont, A., grocer
McCalmont, A., master mariner
McCalmont, James, labourer
McCalmont, R., weigh master
McCambridge, Mrs. M.
McCambridge, Patrick, postman
McCambridge, T., farmer, Tully
McClelland, Mrs., grocer
McCloy, Mrs., farmer, Munie
McClure, D., shepherd
McClure, Wm., clerk
McCormack, Mrs., grocer
McCormick, William, farmer
McDonald, Allan, LL.D., estate agent
McElroy, Mrs., draper
McEvoy, Hugh, auctioneer and spirit grocer
McFerran, George, J.P., chairman County Antrim County Council, Drumnagreagh
McGarvock, Charles, tailor
McGavock, C., farmer, Deerpark
McGavock, William, merchant
McGookin, William, retired seaman
McHendry, P., seaman
McIlgorm, J., miner
McKay, Archibald, carpenter
McKay, James, publican and butcher
McKay, Miss farmer, Bay
McKay, Miss J.
McKay, N., farmer
McKay, Robert, labourer
McKay, Wm., carter
McKay, Wm., postman
McKendry, John, seaman
McKendry, John, fireman
McKendry, Pat, jun., sexton Irish Church
McKendry, P., sen., labourer
McKenty, Henry, butcher
McKenty, J., farmer, Deerpark
McKenty, Mrs., farmer, Mulloughconly
McKenty, Mrs. M., farmer
McKinley, C., labourer
McKinley, Mrs., sexton Presbyterian Church
McLellan, William, coachman
McLoughlin, Dan, labourer
McLoughlin, J., seaman
McLoughlin, Robert, labourer
McMullin Brothers, grocers and drapers
McMullin, James, farmer
McMullin, Mrs.
McMullin, Robert, farmer
McMullin, Thomas, Farmer' Hotel
McMullin, William, labourer
McNeill, Alex., J.P., farmer, Drumnagreagh
McNeill, A., baker and grocer
McNeill, Henry H., Ltd., Seaview Hotel
McNeill, John, publican
McNeill, N., labourer
McNeill, William, seaman
McNeill, Wm., stone mason
McRoberts, J., baker
McRoberts, Mrs., draper
McRoberts, T., seaman
McTeer, J., butcher
McVicker, Mrs., farmer, Bay
McVicker, James, farmer, Bay
McVicker, R., farmer, Bay

Orr, James, painter and grocer
Orr, William, painter
O'Boyle, H., publican
O'Hara, J., carter
O'Kane, Daniel, labourer
O'Kane, W., grocer
O'Neill, Mrs. John
O'Neill, William, labourer

Patterson, Joseph, shoe maker, Dunteige
Petticrew, A., butcher
Petticrew, J., fireman
Petticrew, Mrs. M.
Price, R., fireman
Pullin, Wm. B., watch maker and grocer

Quinn, Ned, seaman

Rafferty, Miss, Antrim Arms Hotel
Robison, Alex.
Robinson, James, carpenter
Robinson, James, farmer, Minnis
Robinson, John, sen., blacksmith, Parishaugh
Robinson, John, jun., blacksmith
Robinson, Joseph, sen., farmer, Foxhall
Robinson, Miss, dress maker and draper
Robinson, O., carpenter

Smith, James, gardener

Thomson, John, M.E., R.D.C., C.C., manager Eglinton Limestone Co. Ltd.
Todd, John, labourer
Todd, Robert, grocer
Tuppen, H. E., butler
Tuppen & Son, grocers

Wall, J. J., clerk
Wall, Mrs., Courthouse caretaker
Wharry, James, labourer
Wilson, John, farmer and publican
Wilson, John, baker
Woodside, Mrs.
Wright, James, carpenter
Wright, John, tailor

Yendall, Isaac, engineer
Yendall, Isaac, sen., civil bill officer
Yendall, W. J., seaman

GLENAVY

Post Office - Miss Ferris, postmistress
Telegraph Office - Glenavy Railway Station; Wm. Sherlock, clerk
Post Office Savings Bank and Money Order Office - Miss Ferris
Petty Sessions - Thomas J. English, clerk

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Parish Church, Glenavy - Rev. J. B. Glover, M.A., incumbent; St. Andrew's Chapel of Ease. Femore - Supplied from Glenavy.  Parish Church, Stoneyford - Rev. J. Richardson, M.A.
St. John's Chapel of Ease, Crumlin - Supplied from Glenavy
Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. A. Canning, LL.B., Crumlin
Methodist Church - Rev. R. Jamison
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. F. McBride, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Protestant Hall, Glenavy
National Schools - Glenavy, Arthur G. Camp; Legateriff, Mrs. Hazley; Ballymacricket (boys), Mr. Heaney; (girls) Miss McCotter; Four Score - Mr. Collins; Kilultagh, James Hendron
Glenavy Dispensary - Norman C. Patrick, M.D.
Coroner for South Antrim - Arthur Mussen, M.D., J.P.
Badminton Club, Protestant Hall, Glenavy, Miss Sefton, hon. treas.
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. Patrick

INHABITANTS

Adams, Johnston, farmer
Addis, John, farmer
Addison, John, farmer, Lurgill
Armstrong, John, saddler & sand merchant
Armstrong, John, coachman
Armstrong, Joseph, Crewe
Armstrong, Mrs. Andrew, farmer
Armstrong, M. P., farmer, Goremount
Armstrong, William, signalman
Ayre, James, labourer

Ballance, Henry, D.C., farmer, Crewe
Ballance, James, farmer, Ballypitmave
Balmer, John, Springfield
Bell, Jonathan, farmer, Tullynewbank
Bell, Meredith, millwright
Bell, Robert, car owner and posting establishment
Bell, Thos., Bell's Grove
Bickerstaff, Joseph, fisherman
Brankin, James, fisherman
Briggs, W., flock manufacturer
Buchanan, S., merchant, Rose Lane Ends

Camp, Arthur G., N.S. teacher
Campbell, Wm., fish merchant and shipper
Cardwell, Robert, Ram's Island caretaker
Christie, John A., labourer
Christie, Joseph, labourer
Clarendon, Rev. W. R. S., The Curatage
Clendinning, Albert, postman
Clendinning, Thomas
Colbourn, Joseph, farmer
Colbourn, Wm., shoe maker, Knockcairn
Collier, John, farmer, Ballinacoy
Connon, H., framer, Pigeontown
Corken, John, farmer, Hollybrook
Creaney, John, farmer, Elm Hill
Crossey, Daniel, farmer
Crossey, Patk., basket manufacturer
Crowe, R., beetler
Crowe, Sam
Cummins, Edward, farmer
Curry, Samuel, carpenter

Dogherty, Joseph, farmer

Evans, William, Crewe Park

Faloon, Henry, carpenter
Farr, Arthur, railway porter
Ferris, John, publican and farmer
Ferris, Miss, postmistress
Fitzgerald, William, J.P., Tunny House

Garrett, Robert, farmer
Gibson, James, farmer, Crossvale
Gillen, James, farmer
Glover, Rev. J. B., M.A., The Vicarage
Green, Samuel, farmer

Hannon, Hugh, shoe maker
Harbinson, Wm., beetler
Heaney, William, tailor
Hendron, James, N.S., Kilultagh
Henry, James, blacksmith
Higginson, Henry, farmer
Higginson, William, carter
Hume, Mrs., laundress

Ingram, Miss E., dress maker
Ingram, Edward, mason
Ingram, John, mason
Ingram, Walter, mechanic
Irvine, Thomas, Glenavy
Ives, Mr., stained glass worker, Ballydonaghy

Jamison, Rev. R., Methodist Manse
Johnston, Alex., farmer
Johnson, John, farmer, Weir House
Johnston, James
Johnston, Miss, Annandale
Johnston, M. L. & S., Ltd., general merchants; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Telegraphic address - "Johnston, Merchants, Glenavy"
Johnston, Robert, fowl dealer
Johnston, Samuel, Hopevale
Johnston, Thomas, farmer
Just, Thomas, beetler

Kennedy, Jas., farmer
Kennedy, John, carpenter
Kerr, Thomas, manager Ulster Flock Co.

Laird, John, J.P., Gobrana House
Laird, William, Gobrana House
Lattimer, H., Waterworks, Stoneyford
Lochart, Robert, clerk
Logan, Mrs., farmer, Landgarve
Logan, Miss C., Ladies' school, Landgarve
Lorimer, Archibald, mill owner
Lorimer, James, mill owner and farmer, Edenvale
Lowe, Henry, farmer
Lowe, Wm., basket and hamper manufacturer
Lowry, John, farmer
Lowry, William, farmer

Macartney, John, labourer
MacWilliam, W. A., farmer & poultry farm
Marsden, Edward, engine driver
Marsden, Jas., railway permanent way
Megahy, John, farmer
Megarry, Henry, fisherman
Megarry, James, J.P., Ballypitmave
Megarry, John, fisherman
Megarry, John, boat builder
Millar, Miss, dress maker
Millar, Miss M., secretary I.O.G.T.
Millar, Mrs. Sara
Mockler, Edward, J.P.
Moore, Letitia, farmer
Moore, Richard, carpenter
Moore, Thos., farmer
Morgan, William, beetler
Mulholland, Isaac, publican and basket manufacturer
Mulholland, Samuel, farmer
Mussen, Arthur, M.D., J.P., coroner, The Cottage

McAllister, James, Pigeontown
McAllister, Randal, Firs Lodge
McBride, Rev. F., P.P.
McClure, George, Ashmore
McClure, John, Landgarve
McCord, Archie, carter
McCorry, Dalway, farmer
McCorry, W. J., publican
McCotter, Miss, school teacher
McCullagh, Mrs., farmer, Tullynewbank
McCullough, ?, Knockcairn House
McKavanagh, Daniel, farmer
McKavanagh, Philip, farmer and grocer
McKeever, J., fowl dealer
McKeown, W. J., shop manager, Sunnyside
McKeown, W. J., insurance agent
McMullan, Thompson, farmer
McNeice, James, sexton Parish Church
McVeigh, Charles, farmer

Neill, Joseph, farmer
Nelson, Charles, fish merchant and shipper
Nelson, W. R., Aghanadarragh
Norman, Patrick, M.D., Hope Croft

O'Boyle, Patrick, farmer
O'Neill, Maurice, basket manufacturer

Peel, Arthur, farmer
Peel, Albert, D.C., farmer
Phillips, W. J., farmer
Pinkerton, John, surface man
Price, John, farmer

Quigley, Charles, sand merchant

Reid, Joseph, farmer, Crew
Richardson, F., Ballyvorally
Rollins, George, farmer, Crew Park
Ross, James, posting establishment and publican
Rush, Andrew, tailor

Sefton, Alfred, Glendona
Sefton, The Misses, Glendona
Sefton, Thomas, Glendona
Sherlock, William, station master
Simpson, John, farmer
Sloane, Jas. R., farmer
Smith, James, farmer, Crew Park
Smith, William, farmer
Steel, David, railway permanent way
Steel, Robert, farmer
Steel, Thomas, farmer
Steele, Thomas, blacksmith
Stewart, Andrew, farmer
Stewart, Francis, farmer, Crew
Stewart, George, farmer
St. Clair, Mrs., dress maker

Taylor, James, miller
Thompson, Thomas, farmer
Trowland, Daniel

Waite, Miss, dress maker
Waring, Lucas, farmer, Bellbrook
Watson, Joseph, thatcher and jobber
White, The Misses, Crewmount
White, Walter, carpenter and contractor, Sandon
Wilkinson, Elijah, beetler, Alma Cottage
Wilson, David, farmer, The Laurels
Wilson, Robert, carpenter and auctioneer
Wilson, Robert, Stationview House
Wilkinson, Thomas, gardener
Wilkinson, W. J., farmer
Wolfenden, Miss, N.S. teacher, Sandon

Young, James, watchmaker and jeweller

GLENTIES

Post Office, Telegraph, and Savings Bank - Peter Gallagher, postmaster
Church of Ireland - Rev. Thomas Harris, Meara
Schools - Church of Ireland - Mrs. A. K. Hylands. Roman Catholic National (Male) - Mr. James McLoone, principal.  Female - Sisters of Mercy
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. James Canon MacFadden, P.P.; Rev. Arthur O'Friel, C.C.; Rev. Charles Boyce, C.C.
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Francis Kelly, deputy superintendent registrar; F. Kennedy, deputy registrar
Royal Irish Constabulary - Sergt. McBride, Constables Shannon, P. Gillard, P. O'Donnell, and J. Duffy

INHABITANTS

Anderson, W. H., manager Ulster Bank, agent for Standard Life Assurance Company and Royal Insurance Company

Bourne, E. R., cashier Ulster Bank
Boyce, Rev. Charles, C.C.
Boyle, John, carrier
Boyle, Owen, shoe maker
Boyle, ?, grocer
Breslin, James, workhouse master
Bustard, William, railway porter
Byrne, Patrick, tailor
Buchanan, A., collector of income tax

Campbell, Thady, draper and hosiery merchant
Cannon, Cormick, temperance hotel
Carling, Francis, butcher
Connoghan, James, grocer
Cowie, George, Inland Revenue officer

Donegal Wool Spinning Company, Kilraine - William Burns and James Burns, proprietors
Donlevy, Patrick S., grocer and hosiery merchant
Dowros Bay Hotel - Max Eisenhardt, proprietor; F. Frick, manager
Duggan, Lizzie, draper
Dunleary, Bridget & Ellen, drapers

Early, Dan, grocer
Early, Patrick, blacksmith

Gallagher, Bernard, auctioneer
Gallagher, Charles, car driver
Gallagher, James, publican
Gallagher, John F., Ardlogher
Gallagher, Patrick, spirit dealer
Gallagher, Peter, C.P.S., commissioner for affidavits
Gallagher, Thady, grocer
Gallagher, William, J.P., Castlegoland
Glen Weaving Company - Daniel Tighe, proprietor
Griffin, Wm., carrier

Hamilton, Lieut.-Colonel W. J. P., J.P., Mossville
Hanlon, ?, The Rock
Henley, Michael, postman
Hill, ?, M.A.

Johnston, Major J. H., J.P., Eden

Kearney, John, civil engineer
Kelly, Fras. Jas., assistant clerk of Union
Kelly, John, M.D., J.P., Leterilly
Kelly, Thomas, grocer
Kennedy, A., tailor
Kennedy, Charles, auctioneer and hosiery manufacturer
Kennedy, Charles, Kilraine
Kennedy, Patrick, law agent

Magill. Hugh, mason
Maguire, Patrick, builder
Meikle, J. W., Inland Revenue officer
Molloy, Charles Joseph, woollen merchant
Molloy, Charles, publican and grocer
Molloy, James, grocer and car owner
Molloy, John, hotel keeper, baker and agent for Anchor and White Star Lines
Mulhern, Daniel, J.P.
Mulhern, Daniel, & Co., hosiery manufacturers
Murray, Rev. James, C.C., The Wood

MacDevitt, Mrs., Stonepark
McDevitt, Andrew, car owner
McDevitt, Andy, shoe maker
McDevitt, Bernard, & Co., drapers and hosiery manufacturers
McDevitt, Charles, hosiery merchant
McDevitt, Charles, grocer and publican
McDevitt, D. & H., woollen and hose manufacturers
McDevitt, Francis, J.P.
McDevitt, Hugh, J.P.
McDevitt, Mary, grocer and publican
MacFadden, Rev. J. Canon, P.P.
McGill, Hugh, builder and contractor
McGlinn, John, fishery inspector
McGowan, John, station master
McHugh, John, spirit dealer and cycle agent
McLoone, Hugh, spirit dealer and grocer
McLoone, James, butcher
McLoone, James, N.S. teacher
McLoone, John, car owner
McLoone, Mary, publican
McLoone, Mrs. James, dress maker & draper
McLoone, Rose, grocer
McMahon, J., clerk, Donegal Railway
McMillan, Thomas, miller
McNelis, Dr. J. J.
McNelis, Michael, J.P., Clerk of the Union

O'Donnell, Con, grocer
O'Donnell, John, painter
O'Donnell, Patrick, hotel
O'Donnell, Patrick, draper
O'Donnell, Peter, carpenter
O'Sullivan, Jane, nurse

Phelan, Denis, postman
Porter, Major J. Nesbitt, J.P., Ballyeriston House
Portnoo Hotel, Narin, Cannon Cormick, proprietor

Quinn, Francis, railway porter
Quinn, John, draper

Rutledge, Patrick, R.O.

Smyth, Isaac Wm., instructor, Congested Districts Board

Ward, Frank, builder
Watson, Francis, game keeper

GORTIN

Post Office - Mrs. L. Graham, postmistress
Petty Sessions - V. J. Kyle, clerk
Magistrates who preside at Petty Sessions - Colonel A. R. Cole-Hamilton, J.P.; R. C. Laughlin, J.P.; James McCloskey, J.P.; Robert McKelvey, J.P.; John McFarland, J.P.; Joseph McGeown, J.P., Glenmacoffer; James Donnelly, J.P., Glenhull; Patrick McAleer, J.P., Mountfield; Thomas Falls, J.P., Lislap; Charles Clarke, J.P., Glenmacoffer; Neal Devlin, J.P., Mountfield; Charles McNally, J.P., Plumbridge; Edward McCullow, J.P., Barness; Samuel McFarlane, J.P., Meanaduff
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - J. Bradley, M.D.; deputy registrar, Joseph Gormley, cycle agent << in the wrong place
R.I. Constabulary - Sergeant Donaldson

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. J. Willoughby
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Adam Whyte
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. F. Healy, P.P.; Rev. Thomas McConclogue, C.C., Rouskey

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Gortin Dispensary - Joseph Bradley, M.D.
Executive Sanitary Officer - Joseph Bradley, M.D.
Sanitary and Relieving Officer - John Owens, Sixmilecross
National Schools - Male, H. Miles; female, Mrs. H. Miles; P. Clarke, Glenmacoffer; Mrs. McPhillemy, Liscabble; F. Kelly, Garvagh, J. Steele, Drumlea; P. Donnelly, Greencastle; P. McAlear, Crouck

INHABITANTS

Bradley, Thomas, tailor

Carlin, Margaret, milliner and draper
Carlin, Rose, dress maker
Clarke, Patrick, egg merchant
Coyle, Jane, lodging house keeper

Devlin, James
Devlin, John, cooper
Devlin, Mary
Doherty, Catherine, lodging house
Donnelly, Ellen, char woman

Eakins, John, sub-agent Beltrim Estate

Flynn, Thos., publican

Gillespie, Edward, publican
Gormley, B., grocer, hardware, china, and provision merchant
Graham, D., car owner
Graham, J. H., saddler and harness maker
Gray, James, shoe maker

Hamilton, R. E., cycle agent
Hamilton, W. J., steam corn and saw mills
Hamilton, W. J., chemist and druggist
Hay, Charles, carpenter
Henry, Thomas
Houston, Alex., spirit merchant
Houston, James, auctioneer, Plumbridge and Gortin
Hunter, Michael, baker
Hyland, Thomas, horse dealer

Kelly, B. J., assistant county surveyor

Laughlin, R. C., J.P.

Maguire, Miss, milliner and draper
Mahon, Daniel, fishmonger
Mahon, Sarah, dress maker
Meenan, Eliza, char woman
Meenan, Letitia, char woman
Montgomery, Wm., boot and shoe maker
Morris, John, letter carrier
Mossy, Hugh, carrier
Mossy, Wm., spirit merchant
Mossey, Mrs. H.
Murphy, John, boot and shoe maker

McAleer, Michael, mason
McAneny, Miss, dress maker
McCrory, Peter, car owner
McCullagh, John, grocer and draper
McCullagh, John, tailor
McCullagh, Patk., wine and spirit merchant, Greencastle, Gortin
McFarland, Robert, grocer, hardware and boot merchant
McGillion, Peter, harness maker and saddler
McGuire, Peter, blacksmith
McKelvey, Joseph, posting establishment
McKenna, Michael, spirit merchant
McKimmon, Mary, haberdasher
McNally, John C., builder and contractor
McNickle, James, land surveyor, Rouskey
McSorley, John, carpenter
McSorley, Mary, spirit dealer
McSorley, Patrick, wheelwright
McSwiggan, P., coach builder
McSwiggan, Philip, publican

O'Donnell, Miss, dress maker

Pattison, J., saddler

Quigley, Robert, labourer

Scott, Mrs. W. G., dress maker
Scott, W. G., engine driver, Beltrim Creamery
Sheerin, John, publican
Simpson, Mrs., lodging house keeper
Simpson, Tilly, dairymaid

Teague, P., D.C.
Turner, Bernard, butcher and restaurant
Turner, William, summons server, sheriff's officer, and civil bill officer

Young, M., shirt factory

FARMERS

Ballintine, James, Lenamore
Clarke, Charles, D.C., auctioneer, Glenmacoffer, Gortin
Devlin, Peter, Garvagh
Knox, John, farmer, Garvagh
Mathewson, Wm., Dunbunraver
McFarland, John, J.P., Leardin, Gortin
McFarland, Mrs. S., Straree
McFarland, Robert, Gortin
McFarland, Samuel, Minaduff
McGeown, D.C., Glenmacoffer
McKelvey, John H., Dunbunraven
McKelvey, Robert, J.P., Trenamadden
McKimmon, Alex., Trenamadden
McLaughlin, Wm., Bourne
McMullan, John R., Ryland
Steele, James, Minaduff

GRACEHILL

Post Office - Mary Ellen Green, postmistress
Academy and Boarding School - Ferginand Trager, M.A., headmaster
National School - Jane Moore, mistress

PLACE OF WORSHIP

Moravian Church - Rev. James Wilson

INHABITANTS

Boyd, Henry
Chestnut, Mrs.
Ervine, William, insurance agent
Gillen, James, grocer
Green, Mary Ellen, postmistress
Hazley, James
Keith, John, W.D.M., Ahoghill district
MacLaine, Hector W.
Magee, Miss Margaret, grocer
Mitchell, James, school master
Smyth, Samuel, school master
Stevenson, James
Trager, Ferdinand, M.A., T.C.D., headmaster Gracehill Academy; agent for Moravian Estate
Weir, Alexander, miller
Weir, James, carpenter
Wilson, Rev. James (Moravian)

GREYABBEY

Places of Worship - Church of Ireland - Rev. Oliver Goldsmith, M.A.; Curate, Rev. T. Henry.  Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thos. Patterson, B.A.  Unitarian Church - Rev. Thos. Munn
Post Office - William Corry, postmaster; also newsagent
Constabulary Barrack - Sergeant Craig
Cricket Club - James Mawhinney, secretary; R. Williams, treasurer
National School - Senior department, Mr. Marshall Hill, principal; infant department, Miss Patterson; assistant, Miss M. Baird
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. P. McArthur

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Mrs.
Askin, Robert, publican
Askin, William, Greyabbey
Atcheson, Wm., North Street

Bell, Mrs. David, sextoness, Presbyterian Church
Bell, Robert
Bennett, F., R.I.C.
Boyd, Jane, Dispensary caretaker
Brooks, George, Greyabbey
Brown, Miss
Brown, Samuel
Bunting, E.
Byers, Thomas

Carlton, Mrs.
Carson, John
Carson, Mrs. Jane
Conway, Mary
Corry, William, post office; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Coulson, Nurse

Davidson, W. J., weaving agent Greyabbey Weaving Industry
Dorrian, C.
Dunn, James

Edgar, Wm., blacksmith

Gibson, Wm., grave digger, High Street
Goldsmith, Rev. Oliver, M.A., T.C.D.

Harkness, Hugh John, sexton, Church of Ireland
Hayes, William, R.I.C.
Hill, Marshall, school teacher
Holland, James
Holland, William
Hutton, William, J.P., Ballygrainey House

Johnstone, Mrs. Jane

Keenan, Samuel
Kelly, John

Macarthur, Dr. P.
Mawhinney, John, rural postman
Mawhinney, William
Montgomery, Major-General W. E., D.L., Greyabbey House
Morrison, J.
Morrison, R., jun., posting establishment
Morrison, W., blacksmith
Muckle, Mrs.
Munn, Rev. Thomas (Unitarian)
Murphy, J.
Murphy, Richard

McCartin, James, Greyabbey
McConnell, John
McCullough, Gomery
McCullough, Hugh, jun., tailor
McCullough, J., relieving officer
McCullough, Wm., Church Street
McDermott, Thomas, rural postman
McGivern, Mary Ann
McIlroy, Hugh, Mill Cottage
McKeag, Thomas
McNulty, P. J., R.I.C.
McWhinney, Miss Maggie

Patterson, Miss E.
Patterson, Rev. Thomas
Patton, Adam, sen.
Patton, Adam, jun.
Percy, Thomas B., land steward to General Montgomery
Phair, James, agent
Pritchard, John
Purse, Miss E.

Regan, Alex., Mill House
Regan, H., tailor
Regan, Miss E., sextoness, Unitarian Church
Regan, Thomas Henry, Mill Cottage
Regan, Thomas
Reid, Alexander
Reid, Samuel

Sandford, James, High Street
Sandford, Samuel
Scott, James
Shanks, Francis
Shanks, James
Shanks, William
Stewart, Mrs. Robert

Taggert, William
Taylor, William

Warnock, Henry, gardener
Warnock, Mrs. Jane
Warnock, Thomas
Weir, Mrs., seaview cottage
White, Elizabeth
Williamson, Robert, sen., The Lodge
Williamson, Robert, jun., North Street
Williamson, Robert C.
Wilson, David H.
Wilson, George
Wright, Mrs. R., The Cottage

FARMERS

Askin, John, Ballynester
Askin, Miss, Greyabbey

Bailie, J., Ballybogilbow
Baird, Andrew, Blackabbey
Baird, J., Ballynester
Barnes, David, Kilnatierney
Barnes, James, Kilnatierney
Bowden, S., Tullycavey
Brooks, George, Rose Cottage
Brooks, Thomas, Ballybrain
Brown, Alex., Ballyboghilbow
Brown, James, Cardy, Tullycavey
Brown, James, Ballymurphy
Brown, John, Ballymurphy
Brown, Joseph, Ballygarvin
Brown, Joseph, Tullycavey
Brown, Samuel John, Ballybrian
Byers, William, Ballyboley

Carlton, Wm., Cardy
Caughey, W. J., Ballybrain

Davidson, Andrew, Ballymurphy
Davidson, William, Ballyatwood
Dorrian, Alexander, Ballyboley

Ennis, W. J., steam thresher owner, Ballymurphy

Finlay, Mrs., Ballyuranullen
Foster, John, Ballyboley

Gibson, John, Bayview, Ballygarvin
Gibson, Joseph, Blackabbey
Gibson, Robert, Ballygarvin
Gibson, R., Ashbank, Ballygarvin

Hall, Thomas, Ballybogilbow
Hamilton, David, Bullymurphy (Ballymurphy)
Hamilton, James, Ballymurphy
Hamilton, John, Ballyboley
Hamilton, W., Ballyboley
Horner, James, Ballybrain
Hutton, Wm., J.P., R.D.C., Ballygrainger

Johnston, J., Ballyboley
Johnston, R., Cardy

Kerr, Joseph, R.D.C., Ballybrain

Linton, Miss, Ballybrain
Little, George, Killyvolgan

Matchett, Sandy, Ballybrain
Milling, B., Gordonall
Morrow, A., Cardy
Morrow, Samuel, Cardy

McCormick, J., Killyvolgan
McCormick, W., Tullycavey
McCullough, Alexander, Ballyboley
McKettrick, W. J., Ballybrain

Pritchard, John, Ballyatwood

Reid, Francis, Killynatierney
Ross, H., Blackabbey
 

Walker, Joseph, Ballyboghilbow
Walker, Joseph, Blackabbey
Walker, W. J., Tullycavey
White, John, Blackabbey
Woods, W. J., Blackabbey
Wright, Francis, Ballyboley

GROOMSPORT

Post Office - Miss Curragh, postmistress
National School - Principal, J. E. Tate; and one assistant and one monitor
Places of Worship - Church of Ireland - Rev. S. S. Holmes, M.A.; Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. N. M. Legett, B.A.; organist, J. E. Tate
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. J. F. Mitchell, Bangor
Board of Trade, Rocket Apparatus, Telephone Call Office - Wm. George Tanner in charge
Masonic Lodge 337 meets on the third Monday of the month in the Maxwell Hall - James McClenaghan, secretary
Groomsport Reading and Recreation Hall - Bob McCutcheon, secretary
Maxwell Hall, Main Street - Misses Perceval-Maxwell, trustees
Orange Hall, Main Street - Two lodges meet monthly.  John Summers, hon. secretary
National Lifeboat Institutions - Belfast and Groomsport Branch - Names of boat, "Chapman." Henry Waterson, coxswain; E. G. Patterson, hon. secretary

INHABITANTS

Aird, John, farmer
Andrews, John, farmer
Andrews, Robert
Auld, John, blacksmith

Barnes, David, fisherman
Bell, John, mason
Boag, Robert, Violet lodge
Blackwood, J. W., Ulster Bank, Belfast
Boal, James, lodge keeper

Campbell, Miss, dress maker
Clifford, John, fisherman
Cunningham, George, land steward
Curragh, Miss, postmistress

Edmondson, J., retired merchant
Emerson, James, boat builder

Finlay, James, farmer

Gamble, Robert, farmer
Gardner, Campbell, Seabreeze
Gardner, Mrs. Campbell, Holme Cottage

Harrison, Hugh, farmer
Heyburn, Samuel, fisherman
Holmes, Rev. S. S., M.A., The Rectory
Hunter, George, fisherman

Kennedy, John, gardener
Kingan, Wm. S., Glenganagh

Legett, Rev. J. N. M., B.A., The Manse

Major, J., coachman

McAfee, Mrs., Grocer, Draper, and General Haberdasher; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McClenaghan, James, publican
McCutcheon, Robert, farmer
McDowell, R. W., mill manager
McLarnon, John, sexton

Niblock, William, fisherman

Orr, Wm., harbour master

Perceval-Maxwell, The Misses, Groomsport House
Perceval-Maxwell, Mrs. John, The Lodge
Pollock, H. M., J.P., Balloo House

Robb, John, warehouseman
Russell, William, land steward

Smith, Mrs. Heyburn, grocer
Stewart, John, labourer
Summers, John, labourer

Tanner, William, boot maker
Tate, J. E., school master
Tosh, Ross, fisherman
Turnbull, M. H., solicitor

Wales, Rev. F. H., Point House
Waterson, Henry, coxswain lifeboat
Waterson, Hugh, fisherman
Waterson, Hugh J., brick layer
Waterson, James, fisherman
Waterson, Peter, fisherman
Waterson, William, yachtsman