LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount £1 £2 £3 £4 £5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

1912 Main Index     Towns Index

AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW
______________________

COLERAINE    COMBER    COOKSTOWN    COOTEHILL    CROSSGAR
CROSSMAGLEN    CRUMLIN    CULLYBACKEY    CUSHENDALL

COLERAINE

Post Office, Telegraph, and Telephone Office, Diamond - Jas. McCormack, J.P., postmaster.  Sub-Post Offices - Waterside, Wm. Mullan, postmaster; Railway Place, Mrs. Armstrong, postmistress
Local Magistrates - Colonel H. J. L. Bruce, Downhill; W. M. Whitaker, K.C., M.A., J.P.; T. G. Houston, M.A., Coleraine; Sir W. J. Baxter, D.L., Coleraine; Andrew Clarke, J.P.; Ballysally House, Coleraine; H. T. Barrie, M.P., Manor House, Coleraine; R. Ferris, Coleraine; R. A. C. Montagu, Cromore; Major J. A. O. W. Torrens, D.L., Somerset; P. McGillidan, Coleraine; William Q. Murphy, R.M.; General Beresford-Beresford, Craig-du-Varren; R. H. Giveen, Buncrana; H. A. Gribbon, Coleraine; Harpur Davison, Portrush; E. C. McLaughlin, Carthall Coleraine; C. J. Dempsey, Belfast; G. H. Moore-Browne, Portstewart Castle; H. O'H. O'Neill, Portstewart; Charles Frosythe (Forsythe), M.D., Coleraine; Hugh Eccles, Coleraine; Hugh Hezlett, Liffock, Castlerock; Robt. Steen, Coleraine; James McCormick, postmaster, Coleraine; John Morrow, Islandheaghey, Coleraine; Joseph McIntyre, Ringsend; James Steele, M.D., Castlerock; A. G. Crawford, Diamond, Coleraine; Joseph Irwin, Railway Road, Coleraine; Samuel Adams, Coleraine; Wm. Ranken and R. P. Ranken, Aghadowey; Dr. Lennox, Kilrea; Dr. Bolton, Aghadowey; M. J. Henry, Mary Reilly, and F. McKeefy, Kilrea; H. Gribben, Drumagarner; F. W. Skelly, Lodge Road, Coleraine; D. J. O'Hagan, Glenkeen; J. S. Anderson, Coleraine; Samuel Greer and F. R. T. Wilson, Kilrea
Coroner for the Town and Liberties and Half Barony - Dr. H. S. Morrison, Aghadowey
Urban District Council (offices, Town Hall; Telephone No. 23) - Messrs. F. W. Crawford chairman; John McDonald, vice-chairman; H. A. Gribbon, J.P.; Joseph Irwin, J.P.; Thomas Henry, Andrew McFeeter, W. W. Hill, Oliver Paul, R. F. McCartney, S. A. Wray, Joseph Wilson, jun., Robert Hunter, W. H. Selfridge, S. T. Alexander, Wm. Dalzell, Frank Wisener
Consulting Sanitary Officer - Dr. J. T. Creery
Town Surveyor - W. J. Given
Harbour Board - (Office at the Quay) - Major Torrens, D.L., (chairman); H. T. Barrie, M.P., J.P. (vice-chairman); A. G. Crawford, R. H. Gilmore, F. W. Crawford, Sir W. J. Baxter, D.L.; J. T. Moon, J.P.; A. Clarke, J.P.; H. A. Gribbon, J.P.; W. Abraham, J.P.; J. S. Anderson, J.P.; W. Abraham, J.P.; Robert O'Neill, John Morrow, J.P.; Samuel S. Young, J.P.; John McDonald, F. W. Crawford, D. H. Christie
Clerk to the Urban District Council and Secretary to the Harbour Commissioners - Wm. Henry
Rate Collector for Urban District Council - J. J. Moody, Waterford Place
Town Officer - T. G. Lynd, Springmount
Waterworks Inspector - J. Taylor, Abbey Street
Fire Brigade Station, Blindgate Street - T. G. Lynd, superintendent
School Attendance Officer - Wm. Knox, Clifton Terrace
Government Veterinary Inspector at Coleraine Harbour - Richard H. Gilmore, M.R.C.V.S., Hanover Place
Inspector of Weights and Measures - Sergt. Quinn
Poor Rate Collectors for Rural District of Coleraine - Thomas Wray, Hanover Place, Coleraine; R. A. Sinclair, Dundarg; John McMillan, Inchaleen
Quarter Sessions - His Honour T. G. Overend, K.C., County Court Judge; A. M. Munn, clerk of the peace for city of Derry and county
Petty Sessions - E. J. Hay, clerk; office, Adelaide Avenue
Constabulary Barrack, Meetinghouse Street - District Inspector, W. S. Irwin; Head Constable, Edward Durnan
Registrar of Marriages - James Hay
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages, Riverton - Dr. J. T. Creery; deputy registrar, Jas. Lowry, Waverley Terrace
Commissioner for Oaths by Married Women - J. Hay, petty sessions office, Adelaide Avenue; Robert Mackey, New Row; S. A. Wray, solicitor, New Row
Notary Public - D. MacLaughlin, solicitor, Diamond
Coleraine Agricultural and Industrial Association Ltd. - Sir W. J. Baxter, D.L., President; H. T. Barrie, M.P., J.P., hon. secretary; R. H. Gilmour, M.R.C.V.S.; secretary, William Knox; treasurer, D. H. Christie, J. J. Moody. Veterinary surgeon, R. H. Gilmore
Coleraine Ploughing Society - President, John Morrow, J.P., Islandheagley; vice-president, H. O'H. O'Neill, J.P., Portstewart; secretary, J. A. Craig, Woodview; treasurer, John Norris, Clayfin
Coleraine Traders' Association - President, Joseph Irwin, J.P.; secretary and treasurer, William Knox
Courthouse, Waterside - Thomas Carson, keeper
Harbour Master and Weighbridge Clerk - Thomas Martin
Inspector of Explosives - Thos. G. Lynd
Bowling Club - Green, Lodge Road - Joseph Wilson, U.D.C., president; Hamilton Hughes, vice-president; Wm. Knox, hon. secretary; S. O. Moore, hon. treasurer
Orange Lodges Nos. 316, 355 and 735 meet in Orange Hall, Union Street; 930, Killowen Orange Hall. District Lodge meets last Monday of each quarter.  R.B. Preceptories 37 and 99 meet in Orange Hall. Caretaker, Robt. Balmer
Masonic Lodges Nos. 127, 235 and 754, and R.A.C. No. 87 meet in the Masonic Hall, Lodge Road
Coleraine Musical Society - Conductor, W. de Pauley; hon. secretary and treasurer, C. Houston, Ulster Bank; pianist, Miss B. Lynn
St. Patrick's Bellringers' Society - President, Rev. Canon Dudley; secretary and treasurer, James Bishop, Diamond
P.T.A. Union - President, Rev. W. G. D. Rea, B.A.; secretary, S. O. Moore; treasurer, H. A. Stuart

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Canon Dudley, M.A., rector; Rev. W. B. L. Smith, curate; Killowen Parish Church, Killowen Street - Rev. W. H. Giles, B.A., rector
First Presbyterian Church, Meetinghouse Place - Rev. G. W. D. Rea, B.A. Second Presbyterian Church, New Row - Rev. W. A. Wilson, M.A.  Third Presbyterian Church, Terrace Row - Rev. R. B. Wylie, LL.D.
Baptist Chapel, Meetinghouse Place - Pastor Freeman
Congregational Church, New Row - Rev. W. G. Davis
Salvation Army - Hall, Long Commons
Wesleyan Methodist Church, Circular Road - Rev. B. L. Lyons
St. Malachy's Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Square - Rev. P. McGill, P.P.; curate, Rev. P. O'Rafferty
St. John's Roman Catholic Chapel, Killowen Street - Rev. M. Connery, P.P.; curate, Rev. J. Cullen

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banks - Ulster Bank, Diamond - Clarke C. Huston, manager.  Bank of Ireland, Church Street, S. C. Eccles, agent; Northern Bank, Diamond, T. McCunn, manager.  Belfast Bank Ltd., Diamond, J. N. Hezlett, manager.  Provincial Bank, Diamond, J. J. C. Canning, manager.  Savings Bank, Meetinghouse Street - Open on Saturday from 12 to 2 o'clock, William Henry, actuary and secretary; Thomas Caldwell, auditor
Town Hall, Diamond - Contains Boardroom, clerk's office, public library, mechanical institute, and large public Assembly Room, which is let for concerts, lectures, soirees, exhibitions, and other purposes. Keeper of the hall, James Foulis
Custom House, Hanover Place - E. Bennett, principal coast officer, receiver of wrecks and deputy superintendent of Marine Board
Gas Works, Bannfield - Erected by the Town Commissioners in 1845.  William Henry, secretary; John Taylor, manager
Inland Revenue Office, Hanover Place - Wm. Lyons, supervisor
Surveyor of Taxes for Coleraine Union - E. Murray, Income Tax office, Derry
Coleraine Union Workhouse, Mountsandel Road - List of District Councillors and Guardians - Saml. Lecky (clerk); Aghadowey, John H. Hegarty, Robt. A. McMath; Agivey, W. J. Hogg, Jas. McKeeman; Articlave, Jas. Millen, George Kane; Ballylagan, D. J. McCallum, J. A. Houston; Bannbrook, T. Finlay, James Getty; Bovagh, S. Long, Wm. Kennedy; Coleraine, S. Kirkpatrick, C. M. Loughridge, Mrs. Carson, Bannfield; Oliver Paul, T. Henry, jun; Miss Annette Scott, Miss Woods (Guardians only); Downhill, Wm. Jackson (chairman Board of Guardians), Hugh Hezlett, J.P.; Drumcroon, James Gillespie; Wm. Holland; Garvagh, Miss Edith Macausland, Thomas Gilmore; Glenkeen, Daniel O'Hagan, J.P.; John Henry; The Grove, W. J. Hilton, J. T. Campbell, J.P.; Hervey Hill, Thos. Kennedy, Thos. Hutchinson; Kilrea, W. H. H. McChleery, Robert Lennox; Knockantern, A. Hamill, John Morrow, J.P.; Letterloan, David Caskey, William Caskey; Portstewart, Matthew Brown, Samuel S. Young, J.P.; Ringsend, Thos. Kealy, Wm. Mullan; Slaght, Michael McNicholl, Philip Kerlin, J.P. (vice-chairman Board of Guardians); Somerset, James Crewe, John N. Henry; Tamlaght, John R. Gordon; William McCabe.  Sanitary officers - Dr. J. Tate Creery, Coleraine District; Dr. H. S. Morrison, Aghadowey District; Dr. Kennedy, Portstewart District; Dr. A. Adams, Garvagh District; Dr. Steel, J.P., Articlave District; Dr. Lennox, J.P., Kilrea District. 
Dispensary Mountsandel Road, medical attendant, Dr. J. T. Creery
Northern Counties Railway Station, Railway Place - Wm. Scott, station master and goods manager
Fairs - Black cattle and sheep, first and third Tuesdays in each month; horses, first Tuesday in February, May, August & November; hiring days, 12th May and 12th November
Markets - Grain markets on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Friday; flax, Tuesday; pork butter, and potato markets on Saturdays. Saturday is also the general market day.  Clerk of the markets, T. G. Lynd
Coleraine District Model School - Head Inspector, J. Ross, M.A.; District Inspector, J. T. Doody.  Male school - Head master, Robert Henry.  Female - Headmistress - Miss Bartley.  Infant school - Headmistress, M. M. Robinson
Coleraine Academical Institution, President - Sir H. J. L. Bruce, Bart., Downhill; vice-president, R. B. Wylie, LL.D., Coleraine; hon. secretary, A. G. Crawford, J.P.; hon. treasurer, J. J. C. Canning; accountant, J. J. Moody; principal, T. G. Houston, M.A.
Gordonville and Brynderwyn Ladies' School, Lodge Road - Miss Scott, B.A., principal
The Hon. the Irish Society's Free Male, Female, and Infant Schools, Beresford Place - Teachers (male school), W. H. Leeburn, head master.  Female school, Miss McCulloch, head teacher.  Infant school, Miss Clarke, head mistress
Roman Catholic National Schools (male and female), parochial grounds - D. K. Maguire, B.A., Miss McDevitt, Miss McGinnity, and Miss McAfee
Technical School, Lodge Road - Headmaster, D. Hardman, M.Sc. (Victoria University, Manchester).  Secretary, W. Henry, Town Hall, Coleraine
Killowen Male and Female Schools, Strand Road - T. Bryan, principal; Miss Smyth, and E. McLarnon, assistants
Ursuline Convent, Trev. Tara - Mother Superior in charge
Coleraine Library and Mechanics Institute, Town Hall - Sir J. H. L. Bruce, Bart., president; Hugh Eccles, J.P., vice-president; J. Henry, secretary and treasurer
Building Society Office, Diamond - Right Hon. Sir J. H. L. Bruce, Bart., president; A. Steedman, assistant secretary; P. McLaughlin, treasurer; Anderson & Co., solicitors; directors, J. S. Anderson, J. Cochrane, P. McLaughlin, Richard Hunter, J. McCandless, T. Caldwell, Joseph Irwin, F. W. Crawford, Thomas Henry, W. F. Anderson, and J. Shannon
Bann Rowing Club - Boathouse, Hanover Place - Commodore, Major Torrens, D.L.; vice-commodore, Hugh T. Barrie; captain, G. H. Moore-Brown, J.P, Portstewart; hon. secretary, J. M. Macrae; hon. treasurer, D. G. Christie
Coleraine Parish Church Schoolhouse, Circular Road - Caretaker, James Leighton
Coleraine Cemetery, Shellhill - John Graham, caretaker
Coleraine Young Men's Christian Institute, Church Street - Sir W. J. Baxter, J.P., president; treasurer, W. Henry; secretary, R. J. B. Moody
Killowen Young Men's Guild - President, Rev. W. H. Giles, B.A.; hon. sec. and treas., John Steen
Route Hunt - Master, Major Montgomery, J.P., Benvarden; acting-huntsman, Capt. F. Montgomery; hon. sec. and treasurer, Andrew Clarke, Ballysally, Coleraine; kennels, Ballymagarry, Portrush
Coleraine Cottage Hospital, Waterside - Miss Bryson, lady superintendent; Miss E. McCausland, Garvagh, hon. sec.; J. J. C. Canning, Provincial Bank, hon. treasurer
Masonic Hall, Lodge Road. Albert Edward
Hockey Club - Captain, J. M. Macrae; sec., H. Burnett; asst. sec., Colour-Sergeant Branagh; treas., J. McCandless
Y.M.C.A. Gymnasium, B.R.C. Boathouse - Captain, Bertie Holding; sec., Joseph Irwin, jun.; treas., Robert Henry
Killowen Guild Gymnasium - President, Rev. W. H. Gills, B.A.; captain, John Dunlop; instructor, Edward Walker
Coleraine Teachers' Association - President, W. H. Leeburn; secretary, W. J. Bryons; treasurer, T. Stinson
Coleraine Temperance Cafe, Queen Street - Manageress, Miss Thompson
Newspapers - "Coleraine Chronicle," every Saturday; John Shannon, editor and manager.  "Northern Constitution," every Saturday; J. M. Russell, editor & manager
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, H. A. Macauley, Solicitor; Hugh McKay, Ardbana Terrace; Robert Moore, Diamond; J. N. Hezlett, Belfast Bank; W. A. Patterson, Diamond; Thomas Wray, Hanover Place; H. A. Stuart, Bridge Street

TRADES AND PROFESSIONAL DIRECTORY

Abraham, Wm., & Co., general and hardware merchants, New Row
Acheson, Hugh, carpenter and grocer, Reid's Terrace
Acheson, Miss, fancy warehouse, Reid's Terrace
Aghadowey Co-operative Creamery, Drumcroon - T. Warnock, manager
Alexander, S. T., draper, Bridge Street
Alexander, The Misses, fancy underclothing warehouse, Railway Road
Allen, James, tailor, King's Gate Street
Allison, R., surgeon, etc., Kingsgate Street
Anderson, J. S., & Son, drapers, Church Street and Diamond
Anderson, M., boot and shoe maker, New Row
Anderson & Stewart, wine and spirit merchants, Church Street
Anderson &: Co., solicitors, Diamond
Arthur, S. E., grocer, etc., Bridge Street

Bacon, Robert, correspondent to the "Belfast News-Letter," Waverley Terrace
Baird, James, tailor, New Row
Ballyrashane Co-operative Creamery, Ballyrashane - James Lyon, manager
Balmer, R., shoe maker, Adam's Place
Barber, John, smith, Brook Street
Barr, Alexander, chemist, Church Street
Barr, J., pawn broker, Abbey Street
Barrie, Hugh T., Grain and Produce Exporter, Waterside and Diamond Telephone No. 2
Barrie, J. & D., decorators, glaziers and contractors for house repairs, Diamond. Telephone No. 3
Baxter, Sir William, D.L., Church Street and Avondale
Baxter, W. J., Pharmaceutical Chemist, Drug, Oil and Grocery Warehouse, Church Street
Bellas, H. & T., ironmongery warehouse, Church Street
Bethel, James, grocer, Margretta Terrace
Bishop, James, boot and shoe warehouse, Diamond
Black, Mrs., publican, New Market Street
Blair, John, fruiterer, Church Street
Blair, Robert, grocer, Queen Street
Blair, R. T., grocer, Waterside
Boddie, C. L., County Surveyor for Londonderry, Harbour View
Boone, B. A., watch maker and jeweller, Railway Road
Boyd, R., grocer and seed merchant, Diamond
Boyle, Alex., blacksmith, Cross Lane
Bradley, Chas., tailor, Queen Street
Bradley, C., tailor, Circular Road
Bradley, Edward, shoe maker, Alma Place
Bratten, Miss, music teacher, Union Street
Brewster, A. H., grocer, Railway Place
Brown, Corbett, & Co., Killowen Distillery, Captain Street
Brown, Louis, veterinary surgeon, Queen Street
Burnett, Miss, dress maker, Reid's terrace

Caldwell, Thomas, commission agent, Diamond
Callaghan, Wm., carpenter and builder, Union Street
Calvin, Miss, draper, Waterside
Calvin, Wm., fishmonger, Abbey Street
Cameron, Patrick, cooper, Long Commons
Cameron, Thomas, butcher, Church Street
Campbell, Matthew, well sinker, Arthur Place
Campbell, Miss, dressmaker, Railway Road
Campbell & Sons, bakers, Railway Road
Canning & Co., emigration agents, Abbey Street
Canny, William, publican, New Market Street
Carson, Miss, tea and china warehouse, Church Street
Caskey, James, seed and manure merchant, Queen Street
Charles, Miss, grocer, Railway Road
Christie, Daniel, plumber, gasfitter, marble and monumental works, Diamond
Christie, Miss, dressmaker, Alexander Terrace
Clarke, Miss Annie, dressmaker, Diamond
Clements, Thos., tailor, Killowen Street
Cochrane, Robert, carrier, Society Street
Cochrane, R., draper, Waterside
"Coleraine Chronicle," newspaper and printing office, Abbey Street
Collins, G., fruiterer, Railway Road
Connor, Mrs., lodging house, Stone Row Lower
Corporation Arms Hotel, Diamond - Miss McCurdy, proprietress
Craig, Charles,& Co. Ltd.,  family bakers, grocers and ham curers, Model Bakery, New Row
Craig, D., publican, New Market Street
Crawford Bros., leather merchants, Kingsgate Street
Crawford, J., insurance superintendent, Lodge Road
Crawford & Co., hardware warehouse, Diamond
Creery, J. Tate, M.D., Riverton
Crookshank, Leech, & Davies, solicitors, New Row
Cullen, Allen, & Co., produce merchants, Union Street
Cummins, Henry, hay merchant and contractor, Queen Street
Cunning, James, grocer, Upper New Row
Cunning, John, butcher, New Row
Cunningham, Danl., ironmonger and plumber, Bridge Street
Currie, Wm., contractor, Portrush Road

Daly, James, blacksmith, Stone Row
Dalzell, Wm., shipping agent and coal merchant, Bridge Street
Darrah, G., hairdresser, Queen Street
Darrah, Mrs., milliner, Kingsgate Street
Darrah, Samuel, laundry, North Brook Street
Davis, Miss, servants' registry office, Kingsgate Street
Davis, T. P., butcher, Church Street
Dean, William, hair dresser, Brook Street
Dinsmore, John, grocer, Long Commons
Dixon & Co., tailors, Railway Road
Doherty, George, hair dresser, Lower Stone Row
Doherty, John, stationer, Captain Street
Doherty, Miss, grocer, Killowen Street
Doherty, William, grocer and publican, Lower Captain Street
Douglas, William, carpenter and builder, Lodge Road
Dunlop, James, cycle manufacturer, Bridge Street

Eagleson, Sarah, grocer, Killowen Street
Eccles, Hugh, printer, Diamond
Edgar, Miss, confectioner and refreshment rooms, Diamond
Edgar, Miss, dressmaker, Stone Row
Edmiston, David, butcher, Church Street
Edmundson, Mrs., dress maker, Church Street

Ferguson, D., maker of artificial teeth, Union Street
Finlay, Robert, tailor, Strand Road
Fleming, Samuel, stationer, Killowen Street
Forsythe, Charles, M.D., Church Street
Friel, E., rope spinner, Laurel Hill
Fusco, P., ice cream vendor, Bridge Street

Gage, Margaret, grocer, Shuttle Hill
Galbraith, Margaret, grocer, Killowen Street
Garvin, J., boot maker, Chapel Square
Gassey, Saml. D., toy warehouse, New Row
Galt, W. H. C., Solicitor and Estate Agent, Queen Street
Gibson, John, tobacconist, Abbey Street
Gillan, Wm., publican, New Market Street
Gill's Restaurant, New Row
Gilmore, George, grocer, Waterside
Gilmore, R. H., M.R.C.V.S., Hanover Place
Gilmour, Mrs., watch maker and jeweller, Diamond
Given, W. & M., architects, Diamond. Telephone No. 10
Glenn, James, mill owner, Dundooan
Glenn, J. F., & Co., Auctioneers and Valuers and Implement Agents, Bridge Street
Glenn, Miss, spirit dealer, New Market Street
Goldfarb, Joseph, draper & furniture dealer, Olphert Place
Gough, Samuel, grocer, Killowen Street
Gribbon, Edward, & Sons Ltd., weaving factory, Strand Road. Telephone No. 13X
Guthrie, Benjamin, grocer, Waterside

Hackett, P., car owner and grocer, Stone Row
Hamill, Charles, saddler, Waterside
Hamill, Robert, cooper, Long Commons
Hamill & Sons, coach builders, Lime Market Street
Harper, J., & Co., grocers, New Row
Hartford, James, carter, Brook Street
Haughey, Thos., publican, Kingsgate Street
Hay, E. J., P.S.C., Adelaide Terrace
Hay, William, draper, Diamond
Heaslip, Thomas, car owner, Circular Road
Hegarty, William, fishmonger, Abbey Street
Henry, Adam, car owner, Union Street
Henry, Miss, dress and mantle maker, Alexander Terrace
Henry, Mrs., woollen draper, Bridge Street
Henry, Robert, horse trainer, Circular Road
Henry, Thomas, commission agent, Captain Street
Hill Brothers, drapers, Church Street
Houston, Miss, dress maker, Bridge Street
Hughes Bros., butchers, Abbey Street
Hughes, Hamilton, solicitor, Diamond
Hunter, Miss, restaurateur, Stone Row
Hunter, Mrs., refreshment rooms, Captain Street
Hunter, Richard, auctioneer and valuer, New Row
Hunter, Robert, solicitor, Queen Street
Hunter, R., coal merchant and carrier, Circular Road
Hutchinson, James, saddler, New Row
Hutchinson, M., draper, Abbey Street
Hutchinson, T., grocer, New Row West

Inglis & Co. Ltd., bakers, Albert Terrace
Irwin, Edward, tobacconist, and mill owner, Kingsgate Street and Tullans
Irwin, Joseph, corn miller, Railway Road
Irwin, Mrs., butter and egg dealer, Kingsgate Street

Jackson, William, tailor, Hanover Place
Jamieson, G., chimney sweep, Bellhouse Lane
Jamison, R., & Son, plumbers, Diamond
Jewell, R. W., cork factory, New Row
Johnston, Alex., fishmonger, Alma Place
Johnston & Armstrong, drapers, Church Street
Johnstone, Scott, confectioner, Queen Street

Kane, Edward, boot maker, Hawthorn Terrace
Keegan, John, publican, Church Street and Waterside Street
Kennedy, David, jeweller, New Row
Kennedy, David, draper, Bridge Street
Kennedy, Jas. S., Architect, Bridge Street
Kennedy, Mrs., dress maker, Railway Road
Kennedy & Son, foundry, Terrace Row and Beresford Place
Kilgore, J., boot maker, Abbey Street
King, Andrew, boot maker, Kyle's Brae
King, Samuel, confectioner, Reid's Terrace
Kirby, Patk., tinsmith, Queen Street
Knox, Wm., commission agent, Diamond
Kydd, J. G., D.D.S., dentist, Lodge Road

Laird Line Steamers; offices, The Quay
Lamont, John, car owner and hotel proprietor, Railway Place
Law, W. K., M.D., New Row
Leighton, John, carter and car proprietor, Beresford Place
Lee & Co., photographers, Railway Road
Leslie, J., draper, Waterside and Railway Road
Lithgow, Robert, & Co., boot and shoe shop, Bridge Street
Long, William, cabinet maker and antique furniture dealer, Church Street
Long, James, grocer, Long Commons
Lough, cloth workers' Arms Hotel, Waterside
Loughridge, Hy., publican, New Market Street
Love, Wm., spirit dealer, New Market Street
Lucas, Nurse, Nursery Avenue
Lynn, Miss, music teacher, New Row
Lynn, Robert, coach builder, New Row

Macaulay & O'Neill, solicitors for Portrush Urban District Council, New Row
Macauley, Miss, music teacher
Macaulay, Miss, music teacher, Church Street
Macauley, W., poulterer, Abbey Street
Mack, Arthur, protographer, Railway Road (photographer)
Mackey, Thomas, wine, coal, manure and timber merchant, New Row
Maclean, James, grocer, Kingsgate Street
Macrae, J. M., dentist, Lodge Road
Maddison, Misses, music teachers, Union Street
Magee, G., shoe maker, Killowen Street
Magee, Wm., grocer, Killowen Street
Mains, Patrick, & Son, loan office, seed and manure merchants, Hanover Place
Mathers, A. A. C., M.D., Esdale Terrace
Maxwell, Wm. J., contractor, Circular Road
Merten & Francis, photographers, Railway Road
Millen, John, carter, Stable Lane
Miller, John, confectioner, etc., Waterside
Miller, John, saddler, New Row
Milliken, Mrs., publican, Church Street and Alexander Terrace
Milliken, W. A., publican, Church Street
Mitchell, Bryce, grocer, Killowen Street
Montgomery, Robt., carpenter, Long Commons
Moody, J. J., accountant, Waterford Place
Moon, J. T., solicitor, New Row
Mooney, Charles, solicitor, Abbey Street
Mooney, John, grocer, Shuttle Hill
Mooney, Philip, spirit merchant, Waterside
Moore, F., insurance agent, Westbrooke Terrace
Moore, George H., tinsmith, Brook Street
Moore, James, carpenter and builder, Westbrooke Terrace
Moore & Moore, grocers, Diamond
Moorhead & Co., drapers, Diamond
Morelli, P., ice cream vendor, Stone Row
Morrison, Hugh, car owner, Railway Road
Morrison, T. B., cement, fireclay and monumental works, Bridge Street
Morrow, J. W., veterinary surgeon, Abbey Street
Mullan, John, general dealer, New Row
Mullan, Wm., Shoemaker and Grocer, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News", Captain Street
Murdock, James, plasterer, Strand Road
Murphy, J., Newsagent, Bellhouse Lane
Murphy, William J., general dealer, New Row

MacLaughlin, Daniel, solicitor, notary public - Office, Diamond, Coleraine
McAllister, Jas., sweets, groceries, etc., Bridge Street
McAnally, James, publican, Bridge Street
McCallum, J., grocer, Railway Road
McCandless, David, stationer, Stone Row
McCandless, John, plumber, gasfitter and ironmonger, Church Street
McCandless, Robert, housepainter, decorator and paperhanger, Railway Road
McCann, James, fruit dealer, Bellhouse Lane
McCartney, R. F., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist, Diamond
McCarter's Restaurant, New Market Street
McClements, Miss, grocer, Upper New Row
McCloskey, Wm., jun., hair dresser and tobacconist, Church Street
McCloskey, Wm., shoe maker, Society Street
McCollum, J., cycle agent, Queen Street
McCollum, W., mill owner, Drumcroon
McConologue, John, publican, Abbey Street
McCormick, John, publican, Cross Lane
McCreary, Mrs., dress maker, Abbey Street
McCurdy, Miss, Corporation Arms, Diamond
McDermott, Henry, insurance agent, Upper Captain Street
McDermott, The Misses, fancy goods, Waterside
McDonald, John, tobacconist, Church Street
McDowell, R. G., blacksmith, Abbey Street
McElwaine, Alex., & Son, posting establishment, New Row
McFadden, S. J., architect, Queen Street
McFarland, Mrs., grocer, North Brook Street
McFarlane, Thomas, cabinetmaker and undertaker, Church Street
McFeeter Bros., drapers, Bridge Street
McGaley, Wm., grocer, Killowen Street
McGarigle, J., hairdresser, Shore Street
McGilligan, P., J.P., produce merchants, New Row
McGowan, John, grocer, Margretta Terrace
McGrath Bros., butchers, Abbey Street and Church Street
McGrath, D., butcher, Church Street
McGrath, H., watch maker, Abbey Street
McGrath, J., grocer, Long Commons
McGrath, Mrs., butcher, New Row
McGrath, Wm., butcher, Kingsgate Street
McIlfatrick, Mrs., grocer, Brook Street
McIntyre, John, contractor, Olphert Place
McIntyre, W., hairdresser, Church Street
McKay, John, draper, Queen Street
McKay, Mrs., spirit dealer, Killowen Street
McKay & Co., fancy goods dealers, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News", Kingsgate Street
McKeag, Mrs., draper, Abbey Street
McKeag, Robert, grocer, Abbey Street
McKee, Thos., publican, New Market Street
McKenna, Peter, publican, Railway Place
McKenney, W. J., grain and flour merchant, Church Street
McKeown, N., oyster saloon, Stone Row
McKinstry, James, Westbrook Temperance Hotel, Railway Place
McLaughlin, Michael, spirit merchant, North Srook Street (Brook)
McLaughlin, Patrick, spirit merchant, Waterside and Diamond
McLaughlin, Wm., spirit dealer, Church Street
McLean, Mrs., spirit dealer, Railway Place
McLeese, J. & W., grocers, Church Street
McLeister, Matthew, tobacconist and hair dresser, Kingsgate Street
McLeister, Mrs., grocer, Railway Road
McLernon, Mrs., tobacconist and bill posting agency, Bridge Street
McManus, Wm., fruiterer, New Row
McMullan, Mrs., refreshment rooms, Railway Road
McMullan, John, publican, Killowen Street
McMurray, A., steam laundry, Railway Place
McMurtry, T., saddler, New Row
McNabb, Henry, butcher, Railway Road
McNeill, D. H., grocer, Alma Place
McNeill, W. J., saddler, New Row
McNirlan, James, carrier, Churchlands
McQuillan, Saml., chimney sweep, Brook Street
McReynolds, Miss, music teacher, Adelaide Avenue
McVicker, R. & A., clothiers, Diamond
McWilliams, John, publican, Abbey Street

Neely, R., tailor, New Row
Neely, R., jun., tailor, Reid's Terrace
Neill, Alex., carpenter, Union Street
Nelson, William J., grocer, Killowen Street
Nevin, James F., tobacconist, Kingsgate Street
Nevin, Miss, confectionery, etc., Diamond
Nevin, Mrs., flour and grain dealer, New Row
Nicholl, Mrs., dress maker, Abbey Street
Nicholl, Thomas, carpenter, Abbey Street
Nicholson, Wm., Book Seller & Stationer, Diamond; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Nolan, Mrs., spirit dealer, New Market Street
"Northern Constitution" Newspaper and General Printing Office, Railway Road
Norton, Henry, grocer, Abbey Street
Nowry, James, old clothes dealer, Stone Row

Oliver, John, publican and timber dealer, Brook Street
O'Kane, John, publican, Bridge Street
O'Kane, Miss, grocer, Killowen Street
O'Kane, Mrs., publican, Killowen Street
O'Neill, Richard, hair dresser, Abbey Street

Patterson, W. A., auctioneer and emigration agent, Diamond
Paul, James, grocer, Upper New Row
Paul, R. J., draper, Church Street
Payne, Joseph, publican, Kingsgate Street
Pepper & Co., boot warehouse, Bridge Street
Pinkerton, John W., solicitor, Bridge Street
Pollock & Co., drapers and servants' registry office, Kingsgate Street

Quigg, Miss, shorthand school, Queen Street
Quirey, W. D., & Co., aerated water manufacturers, Brook Street

Rankin, R., barber, Bellhouse Lane
Reid, Andrew, bakers, Waterside Street and Captain Street
Rivett, Mrs., fancy underclothing, etc., New Row
Rodgers, A., horse trainer, Ballysally
Rogers, H. E., Berlin wool and fancy warehouse, Church Street
Rogers, John, provision merchant, Long Commons
Rogers, Messrs. R. H. & S., Ltd., shirt factory, Beresford Road
Rogers, Samuel, watch maker, Church Street
Ross, Matthew, grocer, poulterer and egg store, Brook Street
Roxborough, A., spirit dealer, Limemarket Street

Shannon, T. B., confectioner, Railway Road
Shields, Wm., confectioner, Railway Road
Simon, Wm., draper, Waterside
Simpson, A., blacksmith, North Brook Street
Simpson, Miss, fancy goods, Railway Road
Simpson, Miss, grocer, North Brook Street
Singer Machine Co., Railway Road
Smith, W. J., solicitor; office, Abbey Street
Smyrrell, J., hairdresser, Killowen Street
Smyth, W., monumental works, Railway Road
Stanley, Bernard, cycle manufacturer, New Road
Stanley, John, cycle manufacturer and agent, Railway Road
Steedman, Andrew, butter and egg merchant, Waterside
Steenson, Mrs., publican & grocer, Diamond
Stewart, James, refreshment rooms, New Row
Stewart, John W., mill owner, Boghill
Stewart & Hamilton, boot and shoe makers, Alma Place
Stuart, H. A., draper, Bridge Street
Sutherland, A. D., painter, etc., Abbey Street

Taggart, Wm., grocer, New Row
Tannahill, Alexander, draper, Waterside
Taylor, R. A., Ltd., distillers, New Market Street
Taylor & Co., corn merchants, Railway Road
Telfer, Alex., music teacher, New Row
Temperance Cafe, Queen Street
Thompson, James, plasterer, Millburn Cottages
Thompson, Robert, pawnbroker, Upper Stone Row
Thompson, Wm., french polisher, Abbey Street
Todd, Daniel, grocer and poulterer, and china warehouse, Waterside, Church Street, and Kingsgate Street
Todd, Hamilton, & Co., mineral water manufacturers, Circular Road
Todd & Mark, solicitors, Diamond
Toner, Miss, dress maker, Railway Road
Toner, Wm., publican, Brook Street
Tyler & Sons, boot warehouse, Church Street

Union Engineering Company, Railway Road

Walker, John, plasterer, Waverley Terrace
Walls, John, butcher, Waterside
Warnock, Wm., mill owner, Loughan
Warren, James, grocer, Waterside Street
Watson, H. C., L.D.S., dentist, Railway Road
Watson, Wm., tinsmith, Railway Road
Watt, J. R., & Co., coal merchants; yards, Commons and at Quay
White, Mrs., refreshment room, Kingsgate Street
Williamson, Miss, fancy goods, servants' registry office, etc., Railway Place
Wilson, J., & Son, boot manufacturers, Bridge Street
Wilson & Morrison, drapers and tailors, New Row
Wilson & Neill, flour and meal store, Kingsgate Street
Wisener, David, chimney sweep, Laurel Hill
Wood, W. F., music teacher, New Row
Woodburn, Mrs., flour and grain merchant, Church Street
Woods, M., grocer, Church Street
Woods, Miss, stationer, Church Street; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and Belfast Weekly News"
Woods, Mrs. D. C., grocer, Church Street
Workman, Mrs., grocer, New Row
Wray, Miss, dressmaker, Stone Row
Wray, Samuel A., solicitor, 15 New Row
Wray, Thos., rate collector and insurance agent; offices, Hanover Place
Wright, Miss, dress maker, Brook Street

Young, James G., grocer, Church Street
Young, R. & J., timber merchants and steam saw mills, Railway Place

LOCAL AND DISTRICT RESIDENTS

Adams, J., J.P., Mountsandel Cottage
Anderson, J. S., J.P., Spring Gardens

Barrie, H. T., M.P., Manor House
Baxter, Mrs., Salisbury House
Bellas, Mrs., Cronbanagh

Carson, Mrs., Bannfield
Chambers, R. H., Clifton Terrace
Craig, J. A., Woodview
Cunningham, Rev. R., Ballyrashane Rectory

Dewar, Rev. D. H., Ballywatt Manse
Dobbyn, Mrs., Red House, Castleroe

Fawcett, Rev. John, Fountain Villas

Grant, Rev. ?, Killary
Greaves, J. B., Ratheane
Gribbon, Mrs., Kenvarra

Hackett, Rev. F. J., Kildollagh Rectory
Hay, Misses, Kingsgate Street
Huey, Mrs., Cloonavin
Hunter, Rev. C. W., Ballyrashane Manse

Jewell, R. W., Dundooan

Keers, Rev. J. G., Drumalis Manse (Dunalis Manse in 1918)
Kennedy, Jas., Ratheane
Kirkpatrick, Samuel, Salem Lodge

Leech, H. W., Castlerae
Loughlin, J., Lodge Cottage
Loughridge, C. M., Mountsandel House
Lyle, Rev. John, Knocktarna

Macey, R. C., Ashby Villas
Mackey, Mrs., Rin Varna
Mackinnon, Mrs., Rothesay House
Mathers, Misses, Sunnymede
Mitchell, T., St. Winifreds
Morrison, H. R., Meathpark
Moore, Rev. R. J. D., Ringsend
Moorhead, Mrs., Iredeen Villas
Montgomery, Captain F. J., Millburn
Moyse, Rev. Monsignor, Greenmount

McCavery, R,., Edenmore
McCunn, Mrs., Farmhill
McLaughlin, E. C., Carthall

O'Brien, Rev. E., Macosquin Rectory

Pollock, W. K., Ashlea

Rothwell, F., Blackheath

Scott, Miss, Rathkenny
Sinclair, R. A., Dundary
Smyth, J. A., The Lodge
Stewart, Mrs., Eastbourne
Stewart, Rev. T. C., Macosquin Manse

Thompson, W. J., Hermon Lodge
Torrens, Major, D.L., Somerset

Warnock, J., The Elms
White, Rev. E., Dromore Manse
Wright, Rev. W. T., Ballyclabber Manse

COMBER

Post Office, Mill Street - Miss Patterson, postmistress
Constabulary Station, Mill Street - Sergeant P. Dinsmore; Constables Patrick Fitzpatrick, Wilson R. Singleton, W. H. Irwine, and M. Finerty
Inland Revenue Officers - R;. H. Collins, supervisor; James Walsh, Pierce Smiddy, S. McCully, and W. G. Fegan; probate officer, James A. Beatty; residence, Osmaston
Comber Traders' Association - President, John W. Ritchie; vice-president, William John MacDonald; treasurer and secretary, John A. MacDonald
The County Down Railway carries the mail and Frank Morrow (from Killyleagh) calls at the Post Office every morning

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Parish Church, Square - Rev. C. C. Manning, Stormount, Laurel Bank, rector
First Presbyterian Church, High Street - Rev. Dr. Graham
Salvation Army Hall, Mill Street
Second Presbyterian Church and Manse, Killinchy Street - Rev. Thomas McConnell
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Bridge Street - Various ministers
Unitarian Church and Manse, Mill Street - Rev. Thomas Dunkerley

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Erasmus Smith's School, Square
Comber Gas Light Co. Ltd. - Chairman, Right Hon. Thos. Andrews, P.C., D.L.; managing director, John W. Ritchie; treasurer, James F. Shean, J.P.; secretary, John O. Abernethy

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Robert, bookkeeper
Adair, John, J.P., Ballygraffin
Allen, James G., J.P., The Square, Comber
Allen, John, The Square, Comber
Allen, Mrs., Unicarville
Anderson, the Misses, grocers, glass and china merchants, Mill Street
Andrews, Herbert W., The Old House
Andrews, H. P., Inla House
Andrews, James, B.L., Ardara
Andrews, Mrs. Thomas J., The Square
Andrews, Mrs. John, Arraghmore, Castle Street (Uraghmore, Castle Street in 1918)
Andrews, John M., managing director, Maxwell Court
Andrews, John, & Co. Ltd., flax spinners
Andrews, The Right Hon. Thomas, D.L., Ardara, chairman of the Belfast and County Down Railway Company
Andrews, William, Ardara, capt. N.D.C.C.

Berkeley, Joseph, Nurseryville
Berkeley, Mrs. William, Nurseryville
Berkeley, Mrs. Samuel, Mount Alexander
Blakiston-Houston, Charles, deputy-master North Down Harriers, The Ford
Blair, John, bookkeeper, High Street
Boyd, Mrs. William, Ballywilliam
Brown, Saml., miller, Maxwell Court Mill
Bruce, George J., managing director Comber Dist, Co. Ltd., Cuan, Carnesure
Busk, Hugh, cabinet maker, Railway Street

Cairns, James, R.D.C., Rosemount, Cherryvalley
Caughey, Alexander, secretary, Distilleries
Cinnamond, James Park, manager, Northern Bank Ltd., The Square
Collins, Edward, wholesale and retail grocer, tea, flour and provision dealer and coal merchant, The Square
Combe, Miss Margaret, Wistaston, Laurel Bank
Corbitt, James, Brownlow Street
Coulter, Hamilton, Newcomber House
Culverwell, George P., Ashdene

Davidson, Samuel, draper, Castle Street
De Wind, A. H., C.E.
Drake, Saml., draper, Mill Street
Dugan, Alexander, stone mason
Dunn, John, J.P., Mossbank
Dunkerley, Rev. Thomas, The Manse, Mill Street

Ferguson, Nathaniel, The Moat
Finlay, Frank, engineer, High Street
Fisher, James, Camperdown

Geddis, Alfred, merchant tailor
Gibson, John, saddler, Bridge Street
Glover, Alex., posting establishment, Mill Street
Gold, David, cashier, Northern Bank
Gordon, J., grocer, Bridge Street
Graham, Rev. Dr., the Manse, First Comber Presbyterian congregation
Graham, W. T., accountant, Glen View
Grainger, Andrew, plumber and gas fitter
Gunning, John, carpenter, Brownlow Street

Hamilton, David, Trench House
Hedley, Joseph, gas works, Mill Street
Henry, Dr. Robert; dispensary doctor; registrar of births and deaths
Henry, Robert, M.D., High Street
Henderson, William, Cullintra House
Herron, John, Ballyhenry
Herron, Mrs. Thomas, Ringcreevy
Herron, Thomas, Ringcreevy
Hunter, J., mill manager, Londonderry Avenue
Huxley, Thos., flax mills, Joseph's Bridge

Kane, John, blacksmith
Kennedy, Miss, grocer, Killinchy Street
Kerr, Matthew, R.D.C., printer, stationer, bookseller and publican, Bridge Street and The Square

Lindsay, Hugh, Ballyhenry
Long, Miss, High Street

Maginn, M., dress maker, Killinchy Street
Marshall, Mrs., refreshment rooms
Mawhinney, Kenneth, Islandhill
Millen, James, school master, High Street
Milling, R. & J., grocers, publicans, timber and iron yard and weighmasters
Moore, Samuel, Islandhill
Munn, David, Ballyaloly House
Munn, David, Cattogs House
Munn, James, High Street
Munn, Matthew, carpenter
Murdock, Miss, Crescent
Murdock, W. J., The Crescent
Murray, John, school master, Railway Street

McAlpine, Mrs. David, Mount Alexander
McAlpine, James, Castleavery
McBride, Wm., Ivanhoe, Laurel Bank
McBurney, Hugh, The Cottage, and 73 High Street, Belfast
McBurney, Thomas, The Moat
McBurney, Robert, steam thresher proprietor, Ballyhenry
McCracken, James, Longlands
McCracken, the Misses, Ballyrickard
McCulloch, R., Bridge Street
McDonald, A., posting establishment, Mill Street
McDonald, A. John, grocer and posting
McDonald, Wm. John, grocer, Mill Street
McDowell, Robert, Cherryvalley House
McIlvene, J., shoemaker, Mill Street
McKeag, John, boot maker, Mill Street
McKeag, S. B., wholesale grocer, The Square
McKee, Messrs., The Hill, Drumkirk
McMillen, Robert, spirit dealer, Mill Street
McMorran, James, horse dealer, Alexandra House
McMorran, Hugh, Castleavery
McMorran, John, boot maker, Killinchy Street
McRae, James, school master
McRoberts, Francis, V.S., The Square
McRoberts, Thomas, clothes dealer and draper
McRoberts, Wm., auctioneer, Mill Street
McWhinney, J., butcher

Nesbitt, David, grocer, Mill Street
Niblock, James, hardware and general merchant and cycle agent, Castle Street
Niblock, Mary, grocer and spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Niblock, William, druggist, The Square

Oliver, Andrew, cutter and tailor, Mill Street
Orr, Alex., R.D.C., Ballystockart
Orr, Blakely, & Sons, Knocknasham Mills
Osborne, Mrs., Glenview

Paisley & Co., drapers, millinery, boot and shoe warehouse, Mill Street and Cross Roads, Killinchy
Pinnance, William, tailor, draper, outfitter, etc., Castle Street
Patton, Thomas, Railway Inn, Mill Street
Proctor, John, distillery manager

Quinn, John, stone mason, Mill Street

Reid, Mrs. Hugh, Bridge Street
Riddle, Miss, High Street
Ritchie, John, Millview, Cullintra
Ritchie, John W., wine, spirit, coal, timber and iron merchant, funeral undertaker, and family grocer. Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Comber
Ritchie, Mrs., Cullintra
Robinson, John, The Flow, Cattogs
Robinson, S. P., General draper, the Noted House for Boots and Shoes, Hosiery, Corsets, Ladies' and Children's Underclothing, Men's, Youths' and Boys' Readymade Suits, Castle Street
Russell & Niblock, auctioneers, house, land, and insurance agents, Castle Street

Shaw, George M., manufacturer, Carnesure
Shaw, Mrs. Wm., Cattogs
Shean, James, J.P., Killinchy Street
Shields, Alexander, Bridge Street
Simpson, A., grain merchant and spirit dealer
Simpson, James, bookkeeper, Killinchy Street
Skillen, James, blacksmith, Mill Street
Skillen, James, butcher, Mill Street
Smith, James, butcher, Mill Street
Sowerby, George, bookkeeper, The Crescent
Spence, George, clerk, Brownlow Street
Spence, William, school master, Railway Street
Steele, Dr., The Square
Stevenson, Richard, Bridge Street
Stone, Miss, Barnhill
Stone, Samuel, J.P., Barnhill
Strickland, Hugh, butcher

Thompson, John, tailor, Mill Street
Todd, Hugh David, Railway Tavern, Mill Street
Todd, Wm., High Street

Wallace, Dr., Lisbarnet
Watt, Hamilton, carpenter, Mill Street
White, R. J., fancy goods dealer, Mill Street
Wightman, J., shoe maker, High Street
Withers, Mrs. R., grocer, The Square

COOKSTOWN

Post Office, Telephone Exchange, Telegraph, and Money Order Office and Savings Bank, James Street - Mrs. Glasgow, postmistress
Railways - Midland Railway Company (Northern Counties Committee), Samuel Bryson, station master

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Derryloran (Cookstown) - Rev. F. M. Moeran, M.A., rector; Rev. J. M. Jennings, B.A., curate, Ardtrea - Rev. C. L. Garnett, A.M., (rural dean), rector.  Kildress - Rev. John M. Young, A.B., rector.  Lissan - Rev. C. A. B. Millington, B.A., rector
First Presbyterian Church, James Street - Rev. Thos. Glass, B.A., minister.  Second Presbyterian Church, Loy Street - Rev. David Maybin, B.A., minister.  Third Presbyterian Church, Molesworth Street - Rev. John Entrican, B.A., minister.  Ballygoney - Rev. John Forsythe, B.A.  Claggan - Rev. G. Bell Shaw, minister.  Orritor - Rev. Kennedy Adams, B.A., minister.  Sandholes - Rev. J. W. Aiken, minister; Rev. J. F. Anderson, B.A., assistant
Methodist Church - Loy Street - Rev. J. R. Clinton, minister
Reformed Presbyterian, Grange
Independent Church, Donaghey
Gospel Hall, Moneymore Road
Salvation Army Hall, Coagh Street
Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Street (parishes of Desertcreat and Derryloran) - Very Rev. Canon Rice, P.P.; Rev. J. McLaughlin, C.C.; and Rev. J. Mackin, C.C., Parish of Kildress - Rev. J. P. O'Callaghan, P.P.; Rev. M. McCullagh, C.C.; and Rev. T. J. McParland, C.C.  Parish of Lissan - Rev. B. O'Connor, P.P., and Rev. H. McOscar, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Banking Company Limited (branch), James Street - Thos. A. Ekin, manager
Hibernian Bank Ltd. (branch), James Street - Wm. Foley, manager
Ulster Bank Ltd. (branch), William Street - S. Rankin Magill, manager
Cookstown Joint Stock Co. Ltd., James Street - Robert Cousley, manager
Cookstown Loan Co. Ltd., Market yard - Miss L. F. McCormick, manager

SCHOOLS

Intermediate School, Cookstown - Governors - Messrs. J. B. Gunning-Moore, D.L. (chairman), John Adair, James D. Anderson, Andrew Charles, R. Cluff, J.P.; W. R. Crawford, F. P. Devlin, John Glasgow, J.P.; C. H. P. D. Graves, M.D.; Wm. Leeper, J.P.; S. A. Lewis, John Malone, H. Alfred Mann, J.P.; S. McKinney, and W. J. Venables; T. A. Ekin, hon. secretary; Andrew Rutledge, B.A., principal; A. Weymouth, and Allan P. Glasgow, assistants
Ladies' School, Chapel Street - Miss Harper, B.A., and Miss Rowan, B.A., principals; Miss Stratton, Miss Heanen, Miss I. MacKenzie, B.A.; Miss Blair, B.Sc., and Miss Jones, assistants
Cookstown N.S., Coagh Street - J. Thomson, B.A., teacher; Miss Thomson, assistant
Derryloran (male) - Hamilton Wright, teacher; T. J. Aitchison, assistant
Derryloran N.S., Chapel Street (female and infant) - Mrs. Glenn, teacher; Miss Goodwin, assistant
Gortalowry N.S., Chapel Hill - Miss C. Macloone, teacher
Loy N.S., Chapel Street (male) - Wm. Rice, teacher; J. Roy, assistant
Loy N.S., Chapel Street (female) - Sisters of Mercy, teachers
Oldtown N.S., Waterloo Terrace (male) - G. Ramsay, teacher; Miss Ramsay, assistant; female, Miss Lappin, teacher; Miss Bradley, assistant
School Attendance Committees - Rural: J. B. Gunning-Moore, D.L. (chairman); P. McDonald, R.D.C. (vice chairman); Rev. Kennedy Adams, B.A.; Rev. John Entrican, B.A.; Rev. John M. Young, A.B.; W. R. Crawford, J. McCracken, R.D.C.; James B. McKeown, and John McNally, J.P.  H. A. Mann, J.P., clerk; W. J. Glasgow, attendance officer.  Urban - Rev. F. M. Moeran, M.A. (chairman); S. Devlin, J.P. (vice-chairman); S. W. H. Burton, F. P. Devlin, W. Foley, John Glasgow, J.P.; Rev. Thomas Glass, B.A.; W. J. Harbinson, S. R. Magill, and Rev. D. Maybin, B.A. A. Morrison, clerk; S. Hogg, attendance officer
Technical Instruction Committee - Hugh Adair, J.P. (chairman); W. Rice (vice-chairman), J. D. Anderson, W. J. Art, W. Foley, H. L. Glasgow (hon. sec.), S. A. Lewis, James Mayne, John Malone, S. McKinney, J. McNaney, George J. Raphael, Mrs. Gibson, Miss Anderson, and Miss Adair

PUBLIC OFFICES

Coroner - Mr. John Malone, solicitor
Commissioners for taking Affidavits - James D. Anderson and William John Harbison, both of William Street
Dispensary Medical Officer - C. H. P. D. Graves, M.D., M.Ch.
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - C. H. P. D. Graves, M.D., M.Ch.; Deputy Registrar, S. McKinney

SOCIETIES

L.O.L., Cookstown District - Rev. C. A. B. Millington, B.A., W.D.M.; A. Morrison, W.D.Sec.
Masonic Lodges - Unity Lodge No. 396 meets in Masonic Hall, Molesworth Street, on first Monday of each month - W. J. Lavery, P.M., secretary.  Green Lodge No. 470 meets in Masonic Hall, Molesworth Street, on second Monday of each month - C. S. McClelland, P.M., secretary
Royal Arch Chapter No. 470 - W. J. Lavery, P.K., registrar
Young Men's Christian Literary Association - Rooms, Molesworth Street - President, W. J. Venables, solicitor; hon. secretary, Thomas Gibson
Cookstown Gas and Light Company Ltd., works in Union Street - William Miller, manager; John W. Fleming, secretary
Cookstown Sick Nursing Society - Lady superintendent, Miss Fleming; joint treasurers, Mrs. Adair and Mr. T. A. Ekin; secretary, Mrs. Entrican; district nurse, Mrs. Powell
Inland Revenue Office, Molesworth Street - R. Kendall, officer
Relieving Officer and Sub Sanitary Officer - Hugh McCulloch, Chapel Street
Stamp Office, Molesworth Street - Mrs. Dinsmore, distributor
R.I. Constabulary - Samuel R. Kingston, D.I.; P. O'Neill, head constable, Barracks, Loy Street
Marriage Registry Office, James Street - Joseph Stewart, registrar
Board of Guardians and Rural District Council - 34 elected guardians; 32 elected councillors; and 3 co-opted members - Chairman, J. B/ Gunning-Moore, D.L.; vice-chairman, Wm. Leeper, J.P.; deputy vice-chairman (Guardians only), Patrick McDonald; clerk and returning officer, Henry Alfred Mann, J.P.; master, Wm. McCutcheon; Miss Allen, matron
Joint Committee Urban and Rural Councils (ten members - six Urban and four Rural) - J. B. Gunning Moore, D.L., chairman, Henry Alfred Mann, J.P., clerk
Urban Council - W. J. Ross Knight, M.D., chairman; J. McNally, J.P., vice-chairman; John W. Fleming, clerk; Dr. Graves, sanitary officer; Hugh McCulloch, sub-sanitary officer; William Millar, town surveyor; Henry Shillington, C.E., Lurgan, consulting engineer
Fire Extinguishing Apparatus stores in Molesworth Street - T. M. Coffey, James Street, captain of volunteer brigade; John Park, Union Street, caretaker
Cookstown and Coagh Districts Old Age Pension Committee - J. B. Gunning-Moore, D.L., J.P., chairman; Hugh Adair, J.P.; Major W. A. Lennox-Conyngham, J.P.; John Devlin, J.P.; John Doris, J.P.; Hugh Duff, J.P.; T. MacGregor Grier, J.P.; John McNally, J.P.; Matthew McCrory, R.D.C.  A. T. McClelland, clerk
Petty Sessions held on second and fourth Fridays of each month - J. W. Fleming, clerk; office, Oldtown Street
Cookstown Estate Office, Loy Street - H. Alfred Mann, J.P., agent
Newspapers - "The Mid-Ulster Mail," J. & H. L. Glasgow, proprietors. "The Cookstown News," Tyrone Printing Co., Dungannon, proprietors
Cookstown Chess Club - President, J. B. G. Moore, J.P.; secretary, John Glasgow, J.P.
Cookstown Lime Company Ltd. - William Miller, manager; J. W. Fleming, secretary
Cookstown Horticultural and Agricultural Society (Shows in Autumn) - Belfast Banking Company, treasurers; John Glasgow, J.P., and George J. Raphael, hon. secs.
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, J. D. Anderson and T. A. Ekin, Belfast Bank

INHABITANTS

Acheson, Thomas J, assistant N.S. teacher, Chapel Street
Adair, Hugh, J.P. (of Thomas Adair & Son, Thomas Adair & Co., etc.), Glenavon
Adair, John (of Thomas Adair & Co.), Greenvale
Adair, Louis (of Thomas Adair & Son), Mesopotamia
Adair, Thomas, & Co., flax and tow spinners, Greenvale
Adair, Thomas & Son, bleachers and finishers, Greenvale
Adams, Rev. Kennedy, B.A., Orritor
Aiken, Rev. J. W., Sandholes
Allen, E. M., & Son, Imperial Hotel, Molesworth Street, auctioneers, publicans, William Street
Allen, Joseph, grocer and butcher, Millburn and Molesworth Streets 
Anderson, David, & Son, grocers and agricultural seed merchants, William Street
Anderson, George, flax and corn miller, Tullywiggan
Anderson, John, millinery and boot warehouse, William Street
Anderson, Joseph, saddler, James Street
Anderson, J. D. (of D. Anderson & Son), Oldtown Street
Anderson, Mrs., dress maker, Burn Road
Anderson, S. S., farmer, Doorless
Anderson, Thos., saddler, Burn Road
Anderson, W., J.P., Grange
Atcheson, D. J. (of S. Turkington), Molesworth Street

Balmer, R., agent Inglis & Co. Ltd., Coagh Street
Bannigan, J. & J., grocers and publicans, Oldtown Street
Baxter, Joseph, grocer and egg dealer, Coagh Street
Bear, G. R., auctioneer and property salesman, Molesworth Street
Bell, Robert, draper and merchant tailor, Oldtown Street
Bell, Thos., boot and shoe merchant, William Street
Black, Richard, flax miller, Corkhill
Blair, David, boot and shoe maker, James Street
Bole, Robert W., shop assistant, Loy Terrace
Boyle, Joseph, painter, Chapel Street
Boyle, M. K., confectioner, Chapel Street
Brennen, A. M., assistant county surveyor, Burn Road
Browne, Robert, merchant tailor, William Street
Browne, R. G., grocer and blacksmith, Oldtown Street
Brown, William, Rathcrogan, Molesworth Road
Bryson, Samuel, station master, Midland Railway and Great Northern Railways, Molesworth Road
Burnett, James, builder and contractor, James Street
Burns, James, Chapel Street
Byers, John (of Venables & Byers, solicitors), Molesworth Road

Cafe, The, James Street
Cameron, Alex., farmer, Inverton House
Campbell, Peter, confectioner, James Street
Campbell, P., solicitor (office), James Street
Carnaghan, M., pawnbroker and clothes dealer, William Street
Carroll, Thomas, inspector of creameries for Department of Agriculture, Molesworth Road
Castlestuart, Right Hon. Earl, D.L., Stuart Hall, Stewartstown
Charles, Andrew, watch maker, jeweller, photographer and Cycle Agent, 56 James Street
Charles, R., delph, china, boot and shoe merchant, and leather dealer, James Street
Clinton, Rev. J. R., Methodist Manse
Cluff, R., J.P., Kildress House
Coffey, Thos., publican, James Street
Conlon, P., saddler, Oldtown Street
County Cycle and Motor Stores, James Street
Crawford, T. J., farmer and shorthorn breeder, Lime Park, Tullyhog
Crawford, W. R., farmer and shorthorn breeder, The Priory, Tullyhog
Crosset, R., L.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Edin., Elm Terrace
Crothers, J. S. (manager T. Adair & Co.), Ternaskea House

Dalgarno, Son, & Co., billposters and advertising contractors, Union Street
Devlin, Jas., & Sons, grocers, wholesale and retail spirit dealers and agricultural seed merchants, William Street
Devlin, John, publican, William Street
Devlin, Joseph W., publican, Molesworth Street
Devlin, J., publican, Union Street
Devlin, R. A., publican, James Street
Devlin, Stewart, J.P. (of S. Devlin & Co.), Union Street
Devlin, S., & Co., butter, egg, potato dealers and commission agents, Union Street
Dickson, M., woollen draper, Molesworth Street
Dinsmore, The Misses, teachers of music, Molesworth Street
Doey, Thos., & Son, boot and shoe makers, William Street
Donnelly, Hugh, butcher, Molesworth Street
Donnelly, James, builder, Molesworth Road
Donnelly, Joseph, poulterer, fish and game merchant, Molesworth Street
Donnelly, S., boot and shoe maker, hardware dealer, and photographer, William Street
Doris, John, J.P., farmer, Drumillard, Rock
Doris, J., auctioneer and publican, James Street
Downey & Warrington, plumbers, Burn Road
Drapersfield Weaving Co., linen manufacturers
Dunseith & Co., merchant tailors, William Street

Early, J., grocer, William Street
Eastwood, C., dress maker, boot dealer, coal and hardware merchant, William Street
Ekin, Samuel E., J.P., Soran
Ekin, Thomas A., manager, Belfast Bank Ltd., James Street
Elder, John, blacksmith, Burn Road
Elliott, John, carter, Union Street
Entrican, Rev. John, B.A., Molesworth Street

Faulkner, John, grocer, china and delph merchant, William Street
Ferguson, Miss, Burn Road
Ferguson, R. A., Royal Hotel, Coagh Street
Ferguson, W. S., farmer, Teivenagh
Fitzsimmons, Henry, mechanic, Waterloo Terrace
Field, S., milliner, William Street
Flannagan, J., grocer, Church Street
Fleming, J. W., clerk of petty sessions; clerk of urban council; secretary of Gas and Light Company; secretary of Lime Company; office, Oldtown Street; res., James Street
Fleming, Miss, Burn Road
Flynn, Edward, flax buyer, Loy Street
Foley, Wm., manager, Hibernian Bank
Foot, Walter, accountant Hibernian Bank, Molesworth Road
Forest, John, builder and contractor, Loy Street
Forster, T., organist, Burn Road

Gardner, W. (of Drapersfield Weaving Co.), Drapersfield
Garnett, Rev. C. L., A.M., Rural Dean, Ardtrea Rectory
Gaussen, Mrs., Prospect House
Geddes, Joseph, woollen draper and milliner, James Street
Gibson, Thomas, cashier, South End Cottage
Gildea Bros., painters and paperhangers, Millburn Street
Gillespie, J., M.D., Oldtown Street
Glass, Rev. Thomas, B.A., Cookstown
Glasgow, H. L. (of J. & H. L. Glasgow), Molesworth Road
Glasgow, John, J.P. (of J. & H. L. Glasgow), William Street
Glasgow, W. J., rural school attendance officer, rate collector, and assistant in office of Clerk of Union, James Street
Glasgow, Mrs. R. J., postmistress
Glasgow, J. & H. L., booksellers, stationers, librarians and seedsmen, Official Agents for Ordnance Survey Publications, Mid-Ulster Printing Works, William Street; proprietors of the "Mid-Ulster Mail" and of the "Dungannon News and Co. Tyrone Advertiser"; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" and other newspapers. Telegrams, "Mail". Phone No. 7
Glenn, Miss, boarding house, Loy Street
Glenn, Mrs., N.S. teacher, Drum Road
Glenn, W. S., commercial traveller, Drum Road
Gourley, James, blacksmith, Burn Road
Graham, A., Chapel Street
Graves, C. H. P. D., M.D., M.Ch., Gortaliagh
Greer, T. MacGregor, J.P., Tullylagan House
Gunning, John, & Sons, linen manufacturers and finishers, Milburn Works

Hamilton, A., watch maker and jeweller, William Street
Hamilton, David H., timber merchant and carter, Chapel Street
Hamilton, Herbert J., watch maker and jeweller, William Street
Hamilton, Robert, carpenter, Church Street
Hamilton, Samuel, baker, Oldtown Street
Hammond, Joseph, flax mill owner, Lismoney; mills, Dunman
Harbison, T. J. S., solicitor, James Street
Harbison, W. J., grocer, baker, publican and agricultural seed merchant, William Street
Harris, J. Porter, solicitor; office, James Street; residence, Stewartstown
Hayes, Joseph, tailor, Burn Road
Henry & Faulkner, pharmaceutical chemists and grocers, William Street
Henry, J. H., Riverview, Dunnion
Higgerty, Charles, greengrocer, Orritor Street
Holly, Robert, posting establishment. Coagh Street
Hopper, Mrs., Molesworth Road
Hopper, Wm. J., & Bros., woollen drapers, tailors, milliners and dressmakers, James Street
Howard, James, grocer, Loy Street
Hughes, M., boarding house, James Street
Hughes, Peter, potato merchant, Union Street
Hull, Miss, Molesworth Road
Hull, Wm., tailor's cutter, Park View

Inglis & Co. Ltd., (of Belfast), bakers, stables, Coagh Street

Johnston, T. H., publican and grocer, Oldtown Street
Johnston, W. C., grocer, James Street
Judge, Wm., tea dealer, Church Street

Kendall, Richard, Excise officer, James Street
Kerr, John, grocer, Killymoon Street
Kerr, Nurse, registered midwife, Chapel Street
Kilpatrick, S., tobacconist, stationer, and newsagent, Molesworth Street
Kingston, S. R., D.I., R.I.C., James Street
Knight, W. J. R., M.D., M.Ch., L.M., Oldtown Street

Ladies' School, Chapel Street - Miss Harpur, B.A., and Miss Rowan, B.A., principals
Lamont, W. S., M.R.C.V.S., Oldtown Street
Lavery, James, hairdresser, Molesworth Street
Lavery, W. J., clerk of markets and house agent, Oldtown Street
Leeper, W., J.P., (managing director John Gunning & Son Ltd., Cookstown), and beetling mills, Wellbrook
Lennox, A., draper and milliner, William Street
Lennox & Co., boot and shoe makers, James Street
Lewis, A. P., grocer and draper, Millburn Street
Lewis, S. A. (manager John Gunning & Son Ltd.), Oldtown Street
Lewis, Thomas J., butcher, William Street
Lowry, Captain E. L. B., V.L., Rockdale

Mackenzie, Misses, Chapel Street
Magill, S. Rankin, manager Ulster Bank, William Street
Malone, B., publican, Loy Street
Malone, E, J., solicitor, James Street; res., Church Street
Malone, John, (coroner), solicitor; office, Molesworth Street; res., Loy Hill; agent for Phoenix Office
Malone, Robert, grocer, hide merchant, baker and publican, William Street
Mann, H. A., J.P., clerk of poor-law guardians and rural district council and estate agent, Elm Terrace
Mark, John, Oldtown Street
Mason, W. & M., grocers, butter, egg and general commission agents, Molesworth Street
Maybin, Rev. David, B.A., The Manse, Loy Street
Meikle, J., M.R.C.V.S., Coffey's Yard, James Street
Mid-Ulster printing Works, William Street - J. & H. L. Glasgow, proprietors. Telegrams, "Mail." Telephone No. 7
Millar, S. J., B.A., solicitor (office), Molesworth Street
Millar, William, manager gas works, lime works and town surveyor, Union Street
Mills, Charles, painter and room paper merchant, James Street
Mills, Thomas, tinsmith, Oldtown Street
Millington, Rev. C. A. B., B.A., Lissan Rectory
Montgomery, Hugh, hair dresser, William Street
Moore, J. B. G., J.P., D.L., Coolnafranky
Morgan, Wm., tailor, grocer, and publican, James Street
Morrison, A., draper and cycle agent, James Street
Moutray, M. S. T., Killymoon
Mowbray, James, draper, James Street; residence, Burn Road
Mullan, Gregory, publican and tobacconist, Stewart Arms Hotel, Molesworth Street and James Street, and Railway Hotel, Union Street
Mullan, James, solicitor, Molesworth Street; residence, Molesworth Road
Mulholland Bros., tailors and outfitters, William Street
Munnis, J. W., Lynnwood
Munnis, W. A., Lynwood
Murphy, Captain Moore, J.P., Gortrea
Murray, Thomas, blacksmith, Coffey's yard, James Street; residence, Loy Street

MacCormac, Mrs., Molesworth Road
McAdoo, Herbert N., woollen draper, milliner and boot merchant, Oldtown Street
McAdoo, Hugh W., woollen draper, milliner, dress maker and merchant tailor, William Street
McAlister, D., flax and corn miller, Kildress
McAtackney, J., hair dresser, Molesworth Street
McCann, James, grocer and agent for American Oil Co., Oldtown Street
McClay, William, woollen draper and milliner, William Street
McClelland, Alex. T., journalist, James Street
McClelland, C. S. (of T. McClelland), house agent, William Street
McClelland, Sloane, baker, grocer, boarding house and restaurant, William Street
McClelland, T., printer, bookseller, stationer, newsagent and librarian; agent for the "Belfast Weekly News", William Street
McCollum, A. J., grocer, baker and agricultural seed merchant, James Street
McConnell, S., boot and shoe maker, William Street
McCook, Miss, haberdasher, James Street
McCormack, J., grocer, William Street
McCormick, The Misses, The Cottage
McDeivitte, W. C., solicitor's clerk, Oldtown Street
McGarvey, James, J.P., farmer and corn mill owner, Dunmore
McGinnity, M., tobacconist, Oldtown Street
McGready, I., grocer and baker, Oldtown St
McGuicken, Jas., publican, Molesworth Street and Oldtown Street
McGurk, Thomas, publican, William Street
McKay, Thomas, grocer and agricultural seed merchant, Molesworth Street
McKay, Thomas, jun., Molesworth Road
McKenna, James, hair dresser, William Street
McKenna, Patrick, J.P., farmer, Crieve
McKeown, S., carpenter and contractor, Burn Road
McKinney, S., pharmaceutical chemist and grocer, Oldtown Street
McLaughlin, Rev. J., C.C., The Presbytery
McMahon, Joseph, butcher, William Street
McNally, Michael, mason and grocer, Chapel Street
McNaney, J., house furnishing ironmonger, boot and shoe maker, William Street
McVeigh, J., grocer, James Street
McVey, Andrew, grocer and provision merchant, Molesworth Street
McVey Bros., hardware merchants, Molesworth Street

Nesbit, Henry, hairdresser, Oldtown Street
Newell, William H., butcher, William Street
Newton, John, manager finishing department, Burn Road

O'Connell. T., insurance agent, and shoe maker, James Street
O'Neill, Charles, tailor, William Street
O'Neill, Mrs., Loy Street

Parke, John, posting establishment, The Greyhound Hotel
Parke, Wm., summons server, Union Street
Parke, Wm., & Sons, carting contractors, Union Street
Patton, A., M.B., B.Ch., R.U.I., Loy Street
PoŽ, Col. W. H., C.B., Slaghtfredin Lodge
Porter, William, James Street
Porter, W. MacDonald, cabinetmaker, undertaker, house furnisher and cycle agent, James Street
Powell, Mrs., district nurse, Burn Road
Purdy Bros., hardware and general dealers, William Street

Quinn, Bernard, J.P., farmer, Broughderg
Quinn, Michael, publican, James Street and Molesworth Street
Quin, H., publican, Coagh Street

Ramsey, George, J.P., Claggan House
Ramsey, George, N.S. teacher, Mountain View
Raphael, George J., Molesworth Street
Raphael, Henry N., solicitor, James Street; residence, Molesworth Road
Reid, R. W., publican, Oldtown Street
Rice, William, N.S. teacher, Loy Street
Rice, Very Rev. Canon, P.P., V.G., The Presbytery
Richardson, A. W., draper, Molesworth Street
Richey, Rev. J., A.M., Ballymully Glebe
Rocklodge Weaving Factory
Rosenfield, L., draper, Coagh Street
Russel, J., assistant superintendent, Prudential Assurance Co., Burn Road
Rutherford, Wm., J.P., flax miller, Derrycromie
Rutledge, Andrew, B.A., principal Cookstown Academy, Chapel Street

Savage, William, watchmaker
Scott, W. J., plumber, Union Street
Shaw, John, restaurateur, James Street
Shaw, Rev. G. B., Claggan
Small, Bernard J., grocer and publican, William Street
Spence, R. J., B.B., B.Ch., R.U.I., James Street
Stanton, Mrs., Dunman
Staples, James Head, J.P., D.L., Lissan House
Steenson, Robert, cabinet maker, house furnisher, and undertaker, Oldtown Street
Stewart, J., grocer and provision dealer, James Street
Stewart, Mrs., Killymoon Street

Taylor, Frederick W., grocer, William Street
Taylor, Wm., shoe maker, Coagh Street
Thompson Bros., grocers and provision merchants, James Street
Thompson, Joseph (of Thompson Bros.), James Street
Thompson, Wm., restaurateur and carwoner, William Street (car owner)
Thomson, J., B.A., N.S. teacher, Rock Cottage
Todd, John, hardware merchant, James Street
Tohill, John (of County Cycle Stores), Greenoge, Molesworth Road
Tubman, M. M., stationer, tobacconist and newsagent, James Street
Turkington, D., cycle agent, Oldtown Street
Turkington, S., grocer and druggist, Molesworth Street (D. J. Acheson, proprietor)
Twigg, R. H., solicitor; office, James Street; res., Gleninagh, Molesworth Road

Venables, W. J., (Venables & Byers, solicitors), Church Street
Venables & Byers, solicitors, Molesworth Street

Waide, E., (Ballymena), dentist; surgery, James Street (weekly visits)
Warnock, Wm. H., painter and decorator, Ben View
Whiteside, Mrs., Campsie, Loy Street
Windsor, Wm. J., merchant tailor, Orritor Street
Wray, Mrs., Gleninagh, Molesworth Road
Wright, Hamilton, N.S. teacher, Drum Road

Young, The Misses, dress makers, Oldtown Street
Young, Rev. J. M., A.B., Drumshambo

COOTEHILL

Post Office, Market Street - Robert Armstrong, postmaster
Town Council - M. McDermott (chairman), J. Ronaldson, J. Smith, J. Murray, F. McMahon, J. Lennon, J. O'Brien, H. Flynn, P. Hannigan
Provincial Bank of Ireland (branch), Market Street - W. Kelly, manager
Ulster Banking Company Limited (branch), Market Street - William Hall, manager
National Schools - H. Wallace, E. McKew, and J. Fitzsimmons, teachers
Dispensary - Dr. McQuaid
Registrars of Births and Deaths - Dr. McQuaid and J. Graham
Registrar of Marriages - J. J. Hanna
R.I. Constabulary Barracks, Cavan Road - Sergeant and eight men
Union Workhouse - J. Hannigan, chairman; John Graham, clerk and returning officer; Thomas Connolly, master; Miss Jordan, matron

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland (parish of Drumgoon) - Rev. Rainsford Moore, M.A., rector
Church of Ireland, Chapel of Ease, Dernakeish Church
Presbyterian Church, Bridge Street - Rev. W. M. Henry, Montford Manse
Methodist Church, Bridge Street - Rev. R. O. Cody
Moravian Chapel, Oldbridge - Rev. W. O. Lang
Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Lane - Rev. P. Connel, P.P.
Literary and Recreation Association, The Cootehill - J. F. Griffith, hon. secretary

INHABITANTS

Adams, George, farmer, Rathkane
Adams, Mrs., Drumelton House
Armstrong, Robert, druggist, Market Street

Berney, E., posting establishment, Bridge Street
Blood-Smith, A. B., solicitor
Bowden, Joseph, auctioneer and valuator, Cortober
Boyle, A., Riverview
Brady, E., & Co., spirit grocers, Market Street
Brady, Miss, draper, Market Street
Brady, M., spirit grocer, Church Street
Brady, P., rate collector, Old Bridge
Brady, Terence, draper, Bridge Street
Brown, S., book seller, stationer, grocer, provision dealer, rent collector, insurance and newsagent; agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Browne, Robert, Rockcorry Mills
Burke, James, carpenter, Bridge Street
Burns, T., hair dresser, Bridge Street

Caldwell, Robert, farmer, Ashfield
Callagan, Owen, saddler, Bridge Street
Campbell, H., seed merchant, Market Street
Carney, Andrew, wine and spirit merchant, grocer and baker, Market Street
Carney Bros., publicans, Bridge Street
Carney, Mrs., Market Street
Carney & Co., spirit grocers, Market Street
Clements, A., druggist, Market Street
Clements, L. T., J.P., Rathkenny House
Clements, Mrs., Ashfield Lodge
Connell, J., saddler, Church Street
Connel, Rev. P., P.P,.
Connoly, Thomas, master workhouse
Connolly, W., grocer, baker and newsagent; agent for the "Belfast Weekly News."
Connor, J., cart maker, Bridge Street
Coyle, J., bicycle manufacturer, Market Street

Dartrey, Right Hon. Lord, Dartrey Castle
Davies, E., manager Cootehill Gas Works
Dawson, W. J., Eveline Terrace
Dean, Charles, farmer, Cootehill
Doherty, Charles, Market Street
Donohoe, Kate, Bridge Street
Drum, Patrick, blacksmith, Chapel Lane

Eakins, Alfred J., hardware, drapery and furniture warehouse, watch maker and jeweller, Market Street
Eakins, T. R., booter and clothier, Market Street
Evans, D., booter, Market Street

Flood, R. J., scutch mills, Kilacreeny

Gallagher, John draper, Market Street
German, J. J., spirit grocer, Church Street
Graham, John, district registrar of births and deaths, Bridge Street
Griffith, J. F., cashier, Ulster Bank
Goss, B., summons-server, Church Street

Hanna, J. J., petty sessions clerk and registrar of marriages
Hannigan, Patrick, draper, Market Street
Hennessey, J., relieving officer, Bridge Street
Henry, Rev. W. M., Montford Manse
Horan, P., crane master, Clementstown

Irwin, Miss, dress maker, Cavan Road

Kavanagh, J., carter, Cavan Street
Kelly, Mrs., Church Street
King, J., confectioner, Market Street

Lancashire, ?, watch maker, Bridge Street
Lang, W. O., Moravian parson
Lendrum, Mrs., ladies' nurse, Bridge Street
Lennon, Denis, grocer and ironmonger,
Levis, G., cashier Provincial Bank, Freamemount House?
Lynch, T., coachbuilder

Macintosh, J., clerk, Provincial Bank
Markey, Mrs., woollen draper, Market Street
Martin, P., grocer, Market Street
Martin, W., clog maker, Church Street
Masonic Hall, Cavan Street
Masterson, J., town constable, Market Street
Mills, G., tinsmith and newsagent, Market Street
Moore, Dr., Tanagh House
Moore, James, farmer, Tullmacleduff (Toneymackilduff in 1918)
Moore, R. W., spirit dealer and grocer, Market Street
Moore, Rev. Rainsford, Rector
Moorehead, Dr., Fortwilliam
Morrow, J., butcher, Market Street
Mullen, J., grocer, Market Street
Mulligan, John, fish monger, Bridge Street
Murphy, C. E., solicitor, Market Street
Murphy, Mrs., Newgrove Mills
Murray, J., publican, Market Street

McBreen, John, tailor, Bridge Street
McCabe, J. & P., Market Street
McCabe, Mrs., publican, Bridge Street
McCabe, Mrs., farmer, Ashfield
McCann, ?, grocer, Market Street
McCartney, Miss, china and delph warehouse, Market Street
McCaul, P., grocer, Bridge Street
McCudden, J., pork dealer, Market Street
McCullagh, James, butter and egg exporter, New Cavan Road
McCutcheon, Alex., spirit grocer, Market Street
McCutcheon, Mrs., publican, Bridge Street
McDermott, M. & P., White Horse and Bellamount Arms Hotels, Market Street
McFadden, Mrs., ladies' nurse, Bridge Street
McKay, W., grocer, Market Street
McKew, E., school teacher, Darley N.S.
McKeown, J., butcher, hide and skin dealer, Market Street
McMahon, F., flax dealer, Bridge Street
McMahon, John, grocer, Market Street
McMullan, N., butcher, Market Street
McNally, ?, station master G.N.R.
McQuaide, Dr., M.D., Market Street

O'Brien, Mrs., draper, Market Street
O'Connor, P., spirit dealer, Market Street

Peatt, J. W., V.S., New Cavan Road
Porter, T., Market Street

Fay, J. A., publican, Bridge Street (Ray maybe?)
Reilly, P., blacksmith, Bridge Street
Reilly, P., tailor, Bridge Street
Rice, P., newsagent and confectioner, Market Street
Roe, Colonel, Cabra House
Ronaldson Bros., grocers and hardware merchants, Market Street
Ronaldson, Wm., farmer, Cootehill
Rorke, T., carpenter
Rountree, John, farmer, Cootehill

Sheals, James, J.P., Annalee
Sherdian, J., cooper, Bridge Street
Sheriff Bros., saw and scutch mills, and timber merchants
Shera, J., & Son, ironmongers, grocers, and timber merchants, Market Street
Shera, J., J.P., New Cavan Road
Sheils, Mrs., publican, Bridge Street
Smith, Andrew, auctioneer, valuator and spirit grocer, Bridge Street
Smith, J., chemist, Market Street
Smith, Miss, earthenware dealer, Bridge Street
Smith, Miss, dress maker, Chapel Lane
Smith, Peter, publican, Market Street
Smith, Philip, pork butcher, Church Street
Smith, P., clerk to the Town Commissioners, Cavan Street
Smith, P., draper, Market Street
Smith, Rev. J., C.C., Madaghbawn
Smith, Rev. P., P.P., Kill
Smyth, E. P., J.P., Bellamont Forest
Smyth, John, publican, Market Street
Stephenson, Mrs., Temperance Restaurant and Hotel, Market Street
Stewart, F. A., draper, Market Street
Swar, John, boot maker, Bridge Street
Swarbrick, S., blacksmith, Cavan Street
Swarbrigg, J., cycle and motor builder & gas fitter, Cavan Street

Thompson Brothers, grocers and provision merchants, Market Street
Treacy Bros., timber merchants, Bridge Street

Walker, Richard, farmer, Cootehill
Watters, Mrs., greengrocer, Bridge Street
Wilson, E., printer, Bridge Street
Woods, James, flax merchant, Church Street
Woods, P., rate collector, Bridge Street
Woods, W. H., grocer, Church Street
Wylie, Miss, draper, Market Street

CROSSGAR

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Kilmore - Rev. T. Jamison, B.A.
Presbyterian Church, Lissara - Rev. John Johnston, M.A.
Presbyterian Church, Kilmore - Rev. T. Alexander, B.A.
Presbyterian Church, Raffrey - Vacant
Unitarian Church, Rademon - Rev. J. J. Magill
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. McArdle, P.P.
Rural District Councillors and Guardians - Crossgar, James Marshall, James Rea; Kilmore, Thos. Hughes, W. J. McCoubrie; Leggygowan, Henry Crosby, Thomas Lindsay.  Co-opted - John Mageean
R.I.C. - Sergeant Joseph Barton; constables, David Goodwin, Owen Martin, Michael McCaughey, Thomas Wilkie

INHABITANTS

Alderdice, William, Listooder
Alexander, Hugh, sexton, Rademon
Alexander, Rev. Thomas, Presbyterian minister, Kilmore Manse, Listooder
Alexander, William John, Listooder
Anderson, Samuel, publican, Downpatrick Street

Bailie, Thomas, Rademon
Bailie, Wm., Listooder
Barr, Robert, Cluntagh House
Barr, William, Cluntagh House
Bell, John, fowl dealer, Downpatrick Street
Bell, Mrs. James, grocer and farmer, Bridge End, Lissara
Bennett, James, Creevycarnonan
Bingham, Hugh, Derryboye
Brown, John, grocer and commercial traveller, Rademon
Brownlee, Alexander, Listooder
Brownlee, Samuel, Listooder
Burns, N., publican, Downpatrick Street

Cahill, Thomas, Tyconnett N.S.
Campbell, Hugh, Barnamaghery
Campbell, James, Barnamaghery
Campbell, Wm., Barnamaghery
Carlisle, James, M.D., Cargah House, Annacloy, Lisburn
Chambers, James, Drumaghlis
Clarke, Mrs., Rosebank
Cleland, David, J.P., Greenvale
Cleland, George, Ballywoollen
Cleland, James, Ballydian
Cleland, James, Derryboye
Cleland, James, Killinchy Woods
Cleland, James, J.P., Tober Mhuire
Cleland, Miss, Ballywoollen
Cleland, Thomas, publican, Killyleagh Street
Cleland, William, grocer, provision merchant, post office, etc.; agent for the "Belfast Weekly News," Listooder
Cleland, William, publican and grocer, cycle and motor works, Downpatrick Street
Cleland, William Orr, Killinchy Woods
Cleland, William, Drumaghlis
Cooper, Mrs., Rademon
Copeland, Jno., merchant tailor, Killyleagh Street
Copeland, Robert, merchant tailor, Killyleagh Street
Corry, T. & J., publicans, grocers, and hardware merchants, Downpatrick Street
Coulter, James, Creevycarnonan
Coulter, Joseph, Killinchy Woods
Coulter, Jos., Loughview House, Ballyalgin
Coulter, Miss, Killinchy Woods
Coulter, Mrs. H., Barnamaghery
Crawford, Colonel R. G. Sharman, D.L., J.P., Rademon House
Creeny, Patrick, Listooder
Crosby, Henry, R.D.C., Aughnadarragh, Saintfield
Cunningham, John, Ballyalgin
Cunningham, T., Ballyalgin

Dalzell, Alexander, Listooder
Dalzell, Hugh, Listooder
Davidson, Arthur Johnston, Ballywoollen House
Davidson, Miss, Woodside
Dick, Charles, Clontinaglare
Dick, James, Clontinaglare
Dick, Thomas, Clontinaglare
Dickson, A., Derryboye
Donaldson, James, Creevycarnonan
Donnan, Mrs., tailor, Ballywoollen
Dornan, Elizabeth, milliner, Downpatrick Street
Downey, J., tinsmith, Killyleagh Street
Duff, James, Cluntagh
Duff, John, Cluntag
Duff, Mrs. Robert, Cluntagh
Dunn, David, Ballydian

Earney, Walter J., gamekeeper, Rademon
Edgar, George, Seed Merchant and Posting Car Establishment, Downpatrick Street
Edgar, Miss, Drumaghlis N.S.
Edgar, Thomas, Barnamaghery N.S.
Ellison, James, gate lodge
Ellison, James, Barnamaghery
Ellison, John, Ballyalgin
Ellison, Samuel, correspondent
Ellison, William, grocer, Killyleagh Street

Flyn, W. R., Killyleagh Street
Furey, John, Drumaghlis
Furey, William, Leggygowan, Saintfield

Gabbie, John, Ballywoollen
Gibson, George, relieving officer, Killyleagh Street
Gibson, John, Killinchy Woods
Gibson, Mrs. A., grocer, Killyleagh Street
Gibson, Wesley, grocer, Killyleagh Street
Gill, James, Raffrey
Gourley, James, J.P., Derryboy House

Hambleton, Frederick, station master
Hamilton, Francis, Rademon
Hamilton, John, Rademon
Hanna, J. & A., Market Square
Harper, John, Ballywoollen
Harper, Mrs., Ballywoollen
Harris, Alexander, Listooder Corn Mills
Harris, Henry, flax scutch mill, Drumaghils
Harris, Robert, Rosconnor Corn and Flax Mills
Hart, Mrs., Rademon
Heanan, Joseph, Crossgar N.S.
Herron, George, Raffery
Herron, James, Raffery
Herron, John, Raffery
Herron, Thomas, Raffery
Hewitt, Jas., Lissara corn and flax mills
Hogg, James, Terminane
Hogg, William, Raffery
Hogg, William John, Raffrey
Hughes, Edward, Cranmoney House (Carnmoney?)
Hughes, Thomas, R.D.C., Kilmore
Hutton, James, J.P., Bell's Hill
Hutton, John, Ballywoollen
Hutton, The Misses, Creevycarnonan
Hutton, William, Creevycarnonan

Jackson, A. J., Barnamaghery
Jackson, James, The Green, Killinchy Woods
Jackson, John, Barnamaghery
Jackson, John, Raffrey
Jackson, John, Clontinaglare
Jackson, Mrs., Killinchy Woods
Jackson, Robert, Barnamaghery
Jackson, S. G., Raffery
Jackson, W. J., Raffery
Jamison, Joseph, Raffery
Jamison, J. D., Creevycarnonan
Jamison, Rev. Thos., The Rectory, Kilmore
Jeffrey, John. Ballydian
Jeffrey, Joseph, Ballydian
Johnston, Robert, Ballywoollen
Johnston, Rev. John, Presbyterian minister

Kearney, James, bill poster, Kilmore Road
Kennedy, John, Listooder
Kerr, James, postman, John Street
Killen, Hugh, Clontinaglare
Killen, Wm. John, Clontinaglare
Kirk, William, Ballydian
Kirkpatrick, Hugh, Listooder
Kirkpatrick, James, Listooder

Law, Mrs. M. J., Lisnamore
Lightbody, John
Lightbody, Mrs. Jane
Lightbody, William, Creevycarnonan
Lemon, Mrs., Drumaghlis
Lindsay, Robert, Ballydian
Lindsay, Thomas, Ballydian
Lindsay, Thomas, R.D.C., Publican and Grocer, Post Office, Derryboy
Lowry, John, Raffery
Lyons, Alexander, Rademon

Madine, John, Hairdresser, Market Street
Madine, Miss L., grocer, Market Street
Madine, Robert, car driver
Mageean, John, R.D.C., Leggygowan, Saintfield
Magill, Rev. J. J., Rademon Manse (Unitarian minister)
Marshall, James, R.D.C., Derryboy
Martin, Alex., blacksmith, Bridge end
Martin, Johnston, Ballywoollen
Martin, Mrs., Killinchy Woods
Martin, W. J., Creevybeg
Mason, Mrs., publican, Kilmore
Mason, Thomas, fowl dealer and exporter
Mateer, Andrew, Lissowen
Matthews, E., cycle works, Raffery
Meharry, Robert, grocer, Killyleagh Street
Millar, Miss M., Killyleagh Street
Minnis, John, Ballymecashen
Miscampbell, James, Woodside
Miscampbell, William, blacksmith, Woodside
Miskimmon, Robert, Raffrey
Moffet, Mrs., Killyleagh Street
Montgomery, Andrew, Drumaghlis
Montgomery, John, Drumaghlis
Moreland, William John, Killyleagh Street
Morrow, A., publican and posting establishment, Killyleagh Street
Morrow, F. & R., Ballyalgin
Morrow, Robert, Ballyalgin
Morrison, Mrs., Rademon House
Morrison, Robt., flax scutch mills, Glasswater
Morrison, William, Woodside
Morrison, Wm., & Son, auctioneers and valuers, Post Office, Downpatrick Street
Murdock, Richard, Ballytrim (Ballygally N.S.)
Murdock, Samuel B., Barnamaghery
Murdock, William, Barnamaghery
Murray, Mrs., publican and sewing agent, Downpatrick Street

McAllister, Mrs., grocer, Downpatrick Street
McAllister, N., agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McArdle, Rev. P., P.P., Downpatrick Street
McBratney, W., grocer, Barnamaghery
McCleery, Gawn, Derryboye
McCleery, James, Ballywoollen
McCleery, John, Ballywoollen
McComb, Thomas, Listooder
McCorriston, W., Rosconnor House, Annacloy, corn and flax scutch mills
McCoubrie, Charles, Rademon
McCoubrie, James, Rademon
McCoubrie, Robert, Listooder
McCoubrie, W. J., R.D.C., Drumaghlis
McCracken, W., Barnamaghery
McCreery, Mrs., Raffery
McCullough, Martin, Listooder
McCullough, Mrs., Clontinaglare
McDonald, John, grocer, Downpatrick Street
McDowell, T. J., Flesher, Grocer, and Hardware Merchant, Downpatrick Street
McDowell, Thos. J., Woodstock, Rademon
McDowell, W. Jas., grocer, Raleagh
McGee, Margaret, grocer, Downpatrick Street
McGee, Sarah, grocer, Downpatrick Street
McKnight, Hugh, Killyleagh Street
McLements, H. R., Drumaghlis
McMordie, David, flax scutch mill, Drumaghlis
McMordie, Mrs., Killinchy Woods
McMullan, Mrs., Rademon
McMullan, Mrs., grocer, Downpatrick Street
McMullan, William, Listooder
McMurray, William, Magheracarnmoney
McNeely, David, Raffery
McNeely, Thomas, The Haugh, Raffrey
McNeely, Thomas, Raffrey
McRobert, Hugh, Drumaghlis
McRobert, James, Rademon Cottage
McRobert, John, J.P., Rademon Flour Mills and Listooder Corn and Flax Mills; res., Rademon
McRobert, John, Rademon Cottage
McRobert, Mrs., Lissowen, Listooder
McRobert, William, Drumaghlis
McRoberts, Andrew, Listooder
McRoberts, James, Listooder
McVeigh, Hugh, Rademon
McVeigh, James, Listooder
McVeigh, Robert, Drumaghlis
McWhirter, Wm., Killinchy Woods N.S.

Newell, Thomas, The Hollow, Listooder
Newell, Thomas, carpenter, Listooder
Nixon, Mrs., grocer and farmer, Post Office, Kilmore
Nixon, Mrs., Tullynacree, Kilmore
Nixon, Mrs., Drumaghlis
Nixon, W. J., mason and farmer, Listooder

Orr, Charles S., Hill House, Cluntagh
Orr, F. M., draper, Killyleagh Street
Orr, Henry Cooke, Hill House, Cluntagh
Orr, James, Mondara
Orr, John Knox, Delamont, Killyleagh
Orr, Miss M. A., Raffery
Orr, Mrs. Samuel, Raffery
Orr, Thomas, flax mill, Grovehill, Downpatrick

Patterson, James, blacksmith, Leggygowan, Saintfield
Patterson, John, sexton, Drumaghlis
Patterson, John, Ballydian and Listooder
Patterson, Matthew, Ballydian and Listooder
Patterson, Robert, Ballydian and Listooder
Patterson, Samuel, Derryboye
Patterson, Wm., Listooder
Patton, Hugh, Listooder
Patton, John, Drummatticonnor
Patton, William, Listooder
Porter, D. A., M.D., Killyleagh Street
Pyper, Mrs., grocer, Downpatrick Street

Quin, H. R., publican, Killyleagh Street

Rankin, W., Raffrey N.S.
Rea, D. S., Lissowen, Listooder
Rea, James, R.D.C., Killinchy Woods
Rea, Samuel, Drumaghlis
Ringland, James, Derryboye
Ringland, William, Rademon
Ritchie, J. & W., publicans, Downpatrick Street
Ritchie, Robert, Ballywoollen
Robinson, W. J., Abbeyview, Listooder

Shaw, James, blacksmith, Annacloy and Rademon
Shaw, Samuel, blacksmith, Derryboye
Shaw, Thomas, carpenter, Raffery
Shields, Saml., publican, Downpatrick Street
Silcock, James, J.P., Drummatticonnor Corn and Flax Scutch Mills, Listooder
Smyth, Mrs. R., Ballyalgin
Smyth, R. & W., Raffery
Smyth, Wm., draper, grocer and hardware merchant, Killyleagh Street
Spratt, Hugh, Ballydian
Spratt, James, Killinchy Woods
Steedman, Alexander, miller, Listooder
Stevenson, Mrs. J., Derryboye
Stevenson, Mrs., grocer, Ballyalgin
Stewart, Andrew, Carnacally
Stewart, James, Barnamaghery
Stewart, James, Creevycarnonan
Stewart, Jas., Cluntagh
Stewart, John, land steward, Rademon House
Stewart, Joseph, blacksmith, Ballywoollen
Stewart, Matthew, Creevycarnonan
Stewart, Mrs. James, Creevycarnonan
Stewart, Robert, Creevycarnonan
Stewart, Thomas, Killinchy Woods

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Patrick Smyth, jun., Cluntagh
Todd, W. R., (Drumaghlis N.S.), Woodvale

Watson, John, Drumaghlis
Watson, Mrs., grocer, Drumaghlis
Watson, Samuel, Killinchy Woods
Watson, Thomas, Killinchy Woods
Watson, William, Listooder
Webb, Miss, assistant Crossgar N.S.
Whyte, George, grocer, Killyleagh Street
Whyte, John, Derryboye
Wilson, Miss N., Drumaghlis N.S.
Wilson, Samuel, Clontinaglare
Wood, John, draper , Killyleagh Street
Woods, Hamilton, Barnamaghery
Woods, Isaac, Derryboye
Woods, John, clog maker, The Square
Woods, William, Ballyalgin
Woods, William, Ballygoskin

CROSSMAGLEN

Post and Telegraph Office - Hugh Corr, postmaster
Places of Worship - Church of Ireland - Rev. S. Mayes, rector. Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. J. Morrison.  Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Peter Sheerin, P.P.; Rev. F. McNiece, C.C., and Rev. Luke Donnellan, C.C.
Magistrates who Preside at Petty Sessions - R. Bull, R.M.; E. Gilmore, James Hanratty, Hugh Corr, Patrick McConville, James McGeeney, J. Johnston
Clerk of Petty Sessions - James Smith
Dispensary - William S. McBride, M.D., medical officer
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - S. B. Savage, manager; B. Given, cashier
Hibernian Bank Ltd. - J. J. Flynn, manager
Land Agents and Solicitors - Corr & O'Connor, The Square
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - W. S. McBride, M.D.
R.I.C. - Sergeant M. Feeney

INHABITANTS

Begley, James, leather dealer
Boyle, John, draper
Bray, James, greengrocer
Brown, Samuel, court keeper and carpenter

Caraher, Bernard, merchant, Silverbridge
Caraher, Patk., spirit grocer, Annamar
Connally, James, J.P., Rassan
Corr, Hugh, J.P., general merchant
Coyne, James, draper
Cumiskey, Pat., horse dealer, Tray
Cunningham, Patk., merchant, Culloville

Donaldson, John, farmer, Kiltyban
Donaldson, Mrs. Susan, lace merchant, Urker
Donaldson, Wm., farmer, Clohog
Donnellan, Rev. L., C.C.
Donnelly, Mrs., lodging house
Duffy, James, general merchant

Early, Patrick, tailor

Fee, Patrick, school teacher, Cregganduff

Gilmore, E., J.P., Lisgalgot House
Grant, James, posting establishment
Green, Patrick, sheriff's bailiff
Griffin, Mrs., Urker Lodge

Hale, James, farmer, Liseragh
Hale, William, farmer, Liseragh
Hanratty, James, J.P., linen draper
Hanratty, Patrick, grocer and publican
Hanratty, Pat, publican
Hanna, Crozier, farmer, Cullyhanna
Hannon, John, newsagent
Hearty, Felix, school master
Hearty, Michael, law clerk

Jackson, Sir Thomas, Urker Lodge and London

Kearney, James, publican
Keenan, Patrick, publican, The Square
Kelly, Hugh, tailor
Kerley, Rev. Peter, P.P., Cullyhanna
Kieran, Patk., grocer

Lennon, Catherine, hotel keeper
Loye, John, fowl dealer

Martin, John, cattle dealer
Martin, Margaret, publican
Martin, Pat, fowl dealer
Mayes, Rev. S., Creggan Rectory
Morgan, James, blacksmith
Morris, Hugh, merchant
Murphy, Denis, butcher
Murtaugh, Luke, publican and grocer

McAlister, Thos., shoe maker
McAllister, James, boot maker
McAllister, John, boot maker
McArdle, Annie, publican and hotel keeper
McArdle, Felix, fowl dealer
McArdle, John, fowl dealer
McArdle, Michael, publican, grocer and auctioneer
McArdle, Philip, fowl dealer
McBride, Wm. S., M.D.
McConville, Patrick, publican, Creggan
McConville, Pat, general merchant
McCormick, John, merchant
McEntee, Patrick, butcher
McEvoy, Michael, publican
McGeeny, Jas., publican and grocer, Cullyhanna
McGeeney, Patk., cattle dealer, Cornona
McLean, Norman, Cloghoge
McNiece, Rev. F., C.C.
McQuillen, Annie, lace merchant
McShane, Patrick, school teacher, Courtbaw
McShane, Pat, farmer, Liseragh
McShane, Misses M. & E., drapers

O'Connor, John, solicitor
O'Donnell, James, ex-sergeant R.I.C.
O'Donnell, James, publican

Patton, Wm., school master
Perry, school teacher, Ivy Cottage, Creggan

Quigley, Michael, school master

Rocks, Jane, school teacher

Savage, S. B., bank manager
Shierin, Rev. Peter, P.P.
Short, James, publican and grocer
Speers, Wm., farmer, Cullyhanna

Treanor, Owen, publican and auctioneer

Ward, Owen, publican and bailiff
Watson, H., assistant county surveyor, McArdle's Hotel
Watters, James, merchant, Culloville

CRUMLIN

Post Office - Mrs. Walker, postmistress
Magistrates who preside at Petty Sessions - Charles E. McClintock, A. Mussen, M.D.; Lieutenant-General Thomas H. Pakenham, James James Megarry, John Laird, Captain A. H. Pakenham, John Higginson, James Hunter, Robert Suffern, James Morrison
Clerk of Petty Sessions for Crumlin District - Thomas J. English, Crumlin

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Parish Church of Killead - Canon John Clarke, rector, Killead, Crumlin
Parish Church, Gartree - Rev. A. Yare, incumbent, The Glebe, Gartree, Crumlin. Parish Church, Glenavy - Rev. John M. B. Glover, M.A., The Glebe, Glenavy; Rev. W. R. S. Clarendon, B.A., curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. John A. Canning, M.A.
Methodist Church, Glenavy - Rev. Robert Jamison
Unitarian Church - Rev. S. E. Bowen

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National School No. 1 - John getty; No. 2 - F. C. Martin; No. 3 -
Crumlin Dispensary - Wm. Hunter, M.D., medical officer
Crumlin Market Co. Ltd. - F. C. Martin, secretary; Edward J. Johnson, hon. treasurer

INHABITANTS

Adams, J., civil bill officer, Aghnamillan
Adams, Robert, store keeper
Addis, John, farmer
Allan, Alex.
Armstrong, Frank, farmer
Armstrong, J., station master

Barnett, Robt., clerk
Bawn, John
Beattie, George, coachman
Bell, Mrs., farmer
Benson, Joseph, clerk
Bickerstaff, John, grocer's assistant
Bowen, Rev. S. E.
Boyd, Wm., Cherryvally
Boyd, Wm., shoe maker

Calwell, Alexander, spirit dealer
Canning, Rev. J. A., Crumlin House
Christy, Robert, farmer
Colburn, Thomas, farmer, Largy
Corken, Phillip, farmer
Corkey, Rev. David, Dundrod
Courtney, John, weigh master
Cousins, Isaac, spirit dealer

Davison, Allen
Davison, James, farmer
Diamond, Patrick, farmer
Dodds & Co., chemists

Elliott Joshua, carpenter
Elliot, Josias, farmer
Elliot, Wm. J., carpenter and farmer
English, Miss

Fegan, Wm., butcher and farmer
Finton, Arthur
Fitzgerald, Robert, publican and farmer
Fleming, James, blacksmith
Frazer, Jas., grocer

Getty, John, N.S. teacher
Gibson, Samuel, farmer, Ballydonaghy
Gillan, Henry, Pakenham Arms Hotel
Gillespie, Thos., farmer, Ballydonaghy
Gilliland, Wm., farmer, Ballydonaghy
Gresham, Miss, farmer

Halliday, H. W., boot and shoe maker
Harkness, Mrs., farmer
Hefferon, Jas., publican
Hunter, Wm., M.D., registrar of births, marriages and deaths

Ingram, James, mason and caretaker Masonic Hall

Johnson, E. J., grocer, haberdasher, baker and farmer; agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Laird, John, J.P., Gobrana House

Manderson, Frank, farmer
Marshall, John, farmer
Martin, F. C., National School teacher
Martin, Mrs., nurse
Megarry, Henry, fisherman
Megarry, John
Meiklejohn, John, tuner
Montgarret, Miss, ladies' school
Morrison, Charles, farmer
Mullan, Daniel, farmer, Ballyshanigall

McCartney, John, farmer
McCauley, John, flour and bran merchant
McClintock, Charles E., J.P., Glendarragh
McClure, Edmund, farmer, Ballyshanigall
McConnell, Malcolm, Ballyshanigall
McConnell, John Henry, land com., Cherry Valley
McDonagh, Miss, N.S.T.
McKinstry, T., clerk
McKnight, Wm., blacksmith
McLenaghan, Thomas, mason
McMartin, Peter, dyer
McMaster, Sergeant, R.I.C.
McSheffrey, H., baker

Neeson, Thomas, shoemaker
Nelson, John, farmer
Nixon, Alex., grocer and hardware merchant; deputy registrar of births, etc.

Pakenham, General Thomas H., D.L., J.P., Langford Lodge
Palmer, John A., farmer
Palmer, The Misses, dress makers and milliners
Park, Abraham, farmer
Park, Andrew, farmer and horse dealer
Park, John, farmer
Park, William, farmer
Patterson, James, jun., tailor
Peel, Miss, Ben Neagh
Pinkerton, Hans
Porter, Gilbert, blacksmith
Porter, William, farmer

Rea, John, saddler
Robinson, Andrew, farmer
Robinson, John, dealer
Robinson, Wm., farmer
Ross, Mrs., farmer

Scott, Mrs., Glenoak
Scott, Robert G., managing director
Scott, T. Hill, Glenoak
Scott, Wm., farmer, Ballydonaghy
Sherlock, John, farmer
Sherlock, Joseph, farmer
Sloan, William, clerk
Smith, James, mason
Spence, S., farmer
Suffern, Robert, J.P., farmer

Templeton, Miss, grocer
Thompson, Henry, The Elms
Thompson, Wm. S., farmer, Ardmore

Watterson, Mrs., grocer
Williamson, Joe., sawmill owner
Williamson, Matthew, wood turner
Williamson, Robert, miller and flax scutcher
Wilson, Nathaniel, carpenter
Wilson, Robert, tailor
Wilson, W. J., cattle medicines
Wright, Samuel, baker

Yare, Rev. A., incumbent of Gartree
 

CULLYBACKEY

Post Office - Postmistress, Mrs. Robert Rea

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Cunningham Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. Wm. Hutchison, B.A.
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. T. A. Lyons, B.A.
United Free Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jonathan Townsley
Roman Catholic Chapel of Ease attached to Roman Catholic Chapel, Ahoghill. Parish Priest (Ahoghill and Cullybackey), Rev. Mr. Bradley, P.P.
Police Barracks - Sergeant McMinnus
National Schools - Male and Female - Principal Teachers, Mr. James McGavock and Miss Annie Gore; assistant teachers, Mr. Tom McWhirter, Miss McWilliams, Miss Wilson, and Miss Sharpe
Finishing Works, The Maine Bleaching and Dyeing Works, Ltd. (Cullybackey and Fenaghy) - Mr. Wm. Young, J.P., owner; Mr. S. J. Robinson, Dromona, manager
Hillmount Bleaching Co. - Messrs. Frazer & Haughton, Ltd.

INHABITANTS

Adgar, Margaret

Barkley, Mary
Barr, Hugh
Barr, James
Bullentine, Samuel (Ballentine)
Burnside, Alexander
Burns, William John

Campbell, William
Coleman, Samuel, blacksmith
Craig, James
Crossman, Miss, grocer
Crowe, Mrs.

Dallas, John
Darragh, John
Davison, Miss C. E.
Davison, Miss Lizzie, dress maker
Davison, Wm., jun., mason
Dick, W. S. R., M.D.
Douay, Wilson
Douglas, Mrs.

Evans, Samuel

Finnegan, James, finisher
Finnegan, John
Fleming, Rev. H. M.
Fraiter, William
Furgrove, William

Glass, James, shop keeper
Gordon, Hugh
Gordon, Mrs., publican
Grant, John, senior
Greer, John, shoe maker

Hall, Joseph
Herbison, Andrew, builder and contractor
Herbison, Robert, mason
Herbison, Robert, blacksmith and shop keeper
Hillis, William, mason
Houston, Mrs. David, shop keeper
Houston, John

Jackson, James

Keenan, James, butter and egg merchant
Keenan, William, shopkeeper
Kennedy, Alexander
Kernohan, John
Kernohan, Robert
Kilpatrick, Thomas
Knowles, James

Laverty, Arthur
Lecky, Wm.
Leetch, Mrs., shop keeper
Leetch, The Misses, Lis-na-rede
Leith, Mrs.
Leith, William
Letters, Robert, saddler
Logan, James
Logan, John, shoe maker
Love, Andrew
Love, Bella
Love, Hugh
Lynn, Miss Mary
Lynn, Walter
Lyons, Rev. James A., B.A.

Mailey, Mrs. John
Mairs, Mrs. David
Marks, Sam, blacksmith
Marshall, David
Marwood, Robert, car poster
Meek, James
Millar, Miss M. J.
Montgomery, Jas. G., builder
Moore, William, butcher
Moore, Wm., J.P., Moorfield
Murdock, John

McAnally, Andrew, publican
McAnally, Miss
McCleery, Hugh
McClenaghan, John, R.D.C.
McCloy, George
McClure, Mrs. James
McCollum, Andrew, butcher
McCord, Thos.
McCracken, Miss, dressmaker and draper
McFadden, Edward
McFall, James, millwright
McGowan, James, assistant manager
McGuigan, Fred
McGuigan, John, carpenter
McIlroy, Mrs. Jane
McIlwrath, Thomas, farmer, Dunnygarron
McKee, David, carpenter
McKee, James, farmer, Dunnygarron
McKeen, Mrs.
McKelvey, Andrew
McKelvey, Hugh
McKelvey, James
McKelvey, William
McKendry, Archy
McKendry, James
McKendry, Joseph
McKendry, Mrs. Alexander
McKendry, Moses, shop keeper
McKendry, William, shop keeper
McKeown, Mrs. Jane
McLaughlin, William
McWhinney, David

O'Neill, Robert, grocer

Parkinson, Alex.
Paul, Patrick
Peacock, Joseph

Raphael, Mrs. E. A.
Rea, Mrs. Robert, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Post Office
Rea, Andrew
Robinson, James
Russell, Nathaniel
Russell, William

Sanderson, Samuel
Sands, Miss E.
Simpson, James, M.D.
Simpson, Mrs. J.
Simpson, Robert M.
Smith, Miss F., grocer
Staveley, Hugh
Stewart, James
Stewart, John
Stewart, Mrs. Robert, Mayfield
Stewart, Thomas
Stewart, Thomas, publican
Surgenor, Robert
Swan, Samuel
Swann, Mrs. John

Thompson, Joseph
Turtle, Adam, car poster

Walker, Robert
Watterman, Ronald
Watterson, Robert, station master
Wilkinson, Mrs. William
Wilson, Gregg, farmer, Dunnygarron
Wilson, Miss Mary
Wilson, Samuel
Wiseman, George
Wiseman, Robert
Wiseman, Speer
Woodrow, Mrs. Jane
Wylie, Lizzie

RESIDENTS IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD

Campbell, Robert, Ivy Cottage, Craigs, tailoring and dressmaking
Frazer, J. W., J.P., Hillmount
Haughton, T. W., Hillmount
Kirkpatrick, George S., Hazelbank
Moore, William, J.P., Moorfield
Patrick, The Misses, Dunminning
Robinson, S. J., Dromona
Rowan, Colonel, J.P., Mount Davys
Townsend, Rev. H.
Young, William, J.P., Fenaghy

FARMERS

Bristy, George
Calderwood, Matthew, sen.
Calderwood, Mathew, jun.
Calderwood, William John, Burnside
Calderwood, Wm. J., Dunnygarron
Black, Thomas
Boyd, David, butter and egg merchant
Carson, William, J.P.
Dougherty, Joseph, Ballyclose
Duncan, John, Whitepark
Getty, Matthew, Dunneygarron
Given, Thomas, Markstown
Harkness, John, shop keeper and farmer, Dreen
Kennedy, Nathaniel, Dreen Mills
Kerr, James, Grouba Mills, Craigs
Kernohan, William, Dreen
Kilpatrick, William, Dreen Mills
Knowles, James, shop keeper and farmer, Fenagh
Loughridge, James, Cullybackey
Loughridge, Robert, Cullybackey
Mairs, Mrs. Alexander
Martin, J., Ballyclose
Megaw, James, Markstown
Millar, Alexander, Cullybackey
McIlroy, James, Dreen
McIvor, Thomas, Dunnygarron
Neely, Samuel, grocer
Reid, Thomas, carpenter, Cullybackey
Simpson, Joseph, Dreen
Simpson, Thomas, Whitecraig
Swan, Abraham
Thompson, William, Cullybackey
Wilson, Robert

CUSHENDALL

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rector, Rev. T. E. Thorpe, M.A.; Rev. Mr. Ruddick
Presbyterian - Rev. Samuel Reid, Cushendall
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John McCarran, P.P.; Rev. Mr. Diamond

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Coastguard Officer - J. Hennessy; men, G. Weyman, J. Futter, J. Mackenzie, Frank Richards
Cottage Hospital - Matron, Miss Barbara McDonnell; district nurse, Mrs. McKeegan
Church of Ireland N.S. - Miss Campbell, teacher
Cushendall Hotel - Miss M. Delargy
Glens of Antrim Hotel - D. Delargy
Magistrates - St. Clair Dobbs, Cloughcorr Lodge, Glenariff; J. McNeill, Tamlaught, Glenariff; James Millar, Cois-na-Mara; John Hamilton, Cushendun; Michael J. O'Kane, M.D.
National Schools - Roman Catholic - Male - H. J. Flatley, teacher; female, Miss Lamb, teacher
Northern Banking Company's Bank - Manager, Mr. Montgomery; clerk, Mr. Henderson
R.I.C. - Sergeant McCloskey and 4 constables
Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Chard, proprietress

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Charles, farmer

Blaney, John

Casement, Mrs., Glenville, Cushendall
Chard, Mrs. Kate, grocer and proprietress
Cooper, Miss, Hill Crest, Cushendall

Delargy, Hugh, restaurant; agent Royal Fire and Life Insurance Co.; auctioneer
Delargy, James, Garron View
Delargy, A., Cushendall
Dobbs, H. H., Portnagolan, Cushendall
Dobbs, Miss M. E., Portnagolan, Cushendall
Dobbs, St. Clair M., Portnagolan, Cushendall
Dobbs, Mrs., Portnagolan, Cushendall

Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah, Layde

Malone, Patrick, grocer
Millar, James, J.P., Cois-na-Mara
Montgomery, ?, Legge House
Morrison, Misses, drapers
Murt, Robert
Murphy, J., butcher
Murphy, Mrs., grocer

McAlister, Alexander, Carnahaugh
McAlister, Daniel, farmer
McAllister, Patrick, publican
McAlister, Arthur, coal merchant and hardware dealer
McAlister, Robert, farmer
McAlister, Robert, grocer
McAulay, David, farmer, Ballybrack
McCambridge, Archibald, grocer
McCloy, Alexander, Cushendall
McCollum, Mrs. Annie, publican
McCollum, Matilda, dress maker
McCormick, Alex., ironmonger
McCurdy, Denis, grocer
McCurdy, Patrick, Cushendall
McDonnell, Alex., farmer, Ballybrack
McDonnell, Miss, Monavert
McDonnell, Mrs., Tully, Cushendall
McElheran, Alex., farmer, Glenariff
McElheran, James, C.P.S., agent B.N.C.R. Co.
McFetridge, William J., saddler; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McGonnel, Daniel, butcher
McIlvenna, Mrs. Rose, grocer
McKay, Patrick, Dromore, publican
McKillop, Captain
McKillop, Mrs. Jane, restaurant
McNeill, James, butcher
McSparran, James, Innispollan and Cloney

Nichol, Denis, coal merchant

O'Kane, Miss A., grocer and publican
O'Kane, M. J., M.B., dispensary medical officer
O'Loan, Daniel, carpenter
O'Neill, Patrick, Grenaghan

Silvertop, F., Seaview
Stevenson, Wm. J., grocer

White, Captain, Legge Cottage
Wilson, A. Basil, The Cottage

PRINCIPAL FARMERS IN DISTRICT

Black, Neil John, Bay Glenariff
Gillis, Charles, Mullarts
Humphries, Duncan, Layde
Kane, John, Layde
McAulay, Hector, Clough
McAulay, Henry, Ballyvooley
McAuley, Bernard, D.C., Lubetavish
McCambridge, John, D.C., Laney, Cushendall
McCloy, John, Lubetavish
McDonnell, Charles, Falnaglas
McElheran, Donald, Layde
McLarty, Malcolm, poor rate collector, Layde
McNeill, Mrs. Hugh, Patonsfall, Layde
O'Neill, Patrick, Grenaghan
Quinn, Michael, Muroe