LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

1912 Main Index     Towns Index

AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW
______________________

CALEDON    CARNDONAGH    CARNLOUGH    CARRICKFERGUS    CARRICKMACROSS
CARRICKMORE    CASTLEBLANEY    CASTLECAULFIELD    CASTLEDAWSON    CASTLEDERG
CASTLEROCK    CASTLEWELLAN    CAVAN    CLOGHER    CLONES    CLOUGH AND CLOUGHMILLS

CALEDON

Postmistress - Mrs. Williams
Magistrates who preside at petty sessions - R. D. Patterson, M.D.; Wm. Mercer, Edward Magee, Thomas H. Shannon, Hugh Cadoo, Thomas Bell

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Parish Church, Caledon, Rev. T. Carey, M.A., Caledon Rectory
Presbyterian Church, Caledon - Rev. George Faris, The Manse, Caledon
Methodist Church, Caledon - Rev. Brown
Roman Catholic Chapel (St. Joseph's) - Rev. Francis Ward, Drumaness, Caledon

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Infant School, Miss Crow; Parochial School, Charles Brewster; National School, Mr. Heron
Caledon Reading and Recreation Rooms
Caledon Dispensary - R. D. Patterson, M.D., medical officer

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Hugh

Beatty, Robert, weaver
Beatty, Wm. J., boot merchant
Blomer, William, boarding house
Bloomer, Mary Ann, railway office clerk
Braidy, William, fireman
Brown, Wm. C., clerk of petty sessions
Burns, P., stone breaker
Burton, Edward, salesman

Cairns, John, gas engine driver
Caledon, The Earl of, Castle Hill
Campbell, Frank, green grocer
Campbell, James, carter
Clarke, James, mill worker
Conn, Nathaniel, mill worker
Craig, David, posting establishment
Cullen, James, farmer

Denison, Thomas, porter
Digboy, William, tenter
Dillon, John, weaver
Dillon, James, yarn man
Donnelly, Jas., carpenter
Donnelly, John, farmer
Donnelly, Miss, grocer and haberdasher
Doran, James, lodging house
Doran, Thomas, mill worker
Dryden, Alexander, mechanic
Duncan, T. H., grocer and coal merchant

Farrell, Mary, grocer
Ferguson, Joseph, saddler
Ferguson, Mrs., draper
Forbes, John, accountant
Ford, John, tailor

Gardner, James, carpenter and builder
Garmley, John, farmer
Graham Bros., hotel and spirit dealers, grocers and coal merchants
Graham, John, painter, Derrycantone
Garham, John C., Arms Hotel (Graham)

Harding, J., gardener, Castle Hill
Harper, Thomas, dyer
Hart, Peter, wool sorter
Harvey, Bernard, beamer
Hurlock, William, weaver

Inglis, Mongo, spinner

Johnston, Robert, rural postman

Kelly, George, yarn man

MacKlane, Samuel, game keeper
Mahaffy, James, mill worker
Marshall, William, farmer
Mercer, Robert, cycle agent
Mercer, William, Draper and grocer; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Morrow, John, butcher
Morrow, William, carter
Morton, William, grocer

McBride, Robt., weaver
McCall, James
McCartney, Ann,  grocer and lodging house
McGee, Charles, sergeant R.I.C.
McGuigan, James, posting establishment
McKee, Rev. S. D., Minterburn
McKenna, Mrs. C., spirit dealer
McMahon, Edward, weaver
McMillan, David, carder
McMullan, Henry, tailor
McVey, James, grocer

O'Connor, Edward, wool sorter

Patterson, Robert D., M.D., F.R.C.S.I., registrar of births, marriages and deaths
Potter, James, weaver
Pyper, John, gardener, Castle Hill

Quin, Cunningham, rural postman

Robinson, W. H., grocer and farmer; registrar of births and deaths
Ross, Francis R., secretary
Rush, John, gate keeper, Derrycontone

Sanderson, John J., designer
Scott, Robt., carpenter, Derrycantone
Sherry, Frank, wool sorter
Steenson, Jas., dyer
Stewart, Miss, draper
Stringer, Joseph, game keeper
Swan, Mrs. Annie, boarding house

Taylor, Peter, head gamekeeper
Teasey, Mrs. M., temperance hotel

Walker, Thomas, boot merchant
Watson, Henry, blacksmith and farmer
Westerman, Charles, mat manufacturer
Williamson, Sarah Eliza, church sexton
Wilton, Miss E., milliner and haberdasher
Woodhead, Samuel, weaver
Woods, Jas., postman

FARMERS

Allen, Alexander, Tullynashone
Allen, Robert, Ards
Allen, William, farmer, Ballagh
Anderson, W. James, Ards
Archer, Charles, Culligan

Barbour, W. J., Mullaghmore
Barnes, John, farmer, Curlough
Best, John, Lismullydown
Bloomer, James, Finglish
Brown, Thomas, Tanaghlane
Brown, William, Tanaghlane

Caddoo, Hugh, Lismullydown
Clarke, T. A., egg merchant, Ballagh
Cullen, James, Drummess

Donnelly, John, Ramakitt (Ramakitee in 1918)
Donnelly, Peter, Mullaghmore
Drum, George, Ards

Ferguson, John, Tanaghlane
Ferguson, Robert, Guiness

Garmley, John, Drummess (Garmany, John, Drummess in 1918)
Gordon, William, Ramakitt
Gray, Mrs., Ards

Hadden, James, Dromore
Hadden, Samuel, Dromore
Haddon, William, Dromore
Halligan, Bernard, Dromore
Halligan, Joseph Henry, Derrycourtny
Hoey, Miss Jane, grocer, Dyan
Hoey, W. George, farmer, Dyan
Hoey, William James, farmer, Dyan

Irwin, James, Larrykeen

Laurence, Needman, Ballyboy
Lewers, J., farmer, Curlough

Marshall, Benjamin, Mullaghmore
Marshall, Miss, Killinnaul
Marshall, William, D.C., Guiness
Mercer, Henry, Dromore
Mercer, Jane, Dromore
Mercer, John, Dromore
Mercer, John, Curlough
Mercer, Margaret, Dromore
Mercer, Mrs., Finglush
Morrow, Mathew, egg merchant, Curlough
Murphy, Samuel, Ballyboy

McGee, Edward, J.P., Glenarb
McGee, James, Mullaghmossagh
McGee, Joseph, Glenarb
McGrane, James, Curlough
McKenna, Joseph, Mullaghmossagh
McKigney, John, Dyan
McManus, John, Ballagh
McManus, J. H., station master and grocer, Curlough

Oliver, Henry, Larrykeen
Oliver, James, Derrygooley
Oliver, Samuel, Stragrane
Oliver, Thomas, Lismullydown

Potter, Thos., Ards
Pringle, Alexander, Killinaul

Shannon, T. H., D.C., J.P., Model Farm, Anacramp
Strutt, James, Knockaginny
Strutt, John, Dyan
Strutt, Langford, Knockaginny
Strutt, Wm. James, Derrycourtney
Strutt, William, Cumber

Verner, George, Stragrane

Watt, Robert, Finglush
Watson, George, Lismullydown
Weir, James, school master, Winterburn
Wilkin, John, Tanaghlane
Wilson, James, Killinaul
Wilson, Robert, Curlough
Wilson, Thomas, farmer, Post Office, Dyan
Wilson, William, Dyan Hill
Wright, Samuel, Ballyboy

CARNDONAGH

Post Office - Miss Devers, postmistress
Magistrates who preside at the Petty Sessions - R. Binns, J.P.; Captain McClintock, J.P., Dr. O'Callaghan, J.P.; C. McLaughlin, J.P.; J. White, J.P.; Robert Scott, J.P.; Dr. R. A. McLaughlin, J.P.; Robt. A. Moore, J.P.
Petty Sessions Clerk - T. J. Smyth, N.S.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. P. C. Duncan, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Morrison, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. O'Doherty, P.P.; Rev. Daniel Reid, C.C.; Rev. Chas. Byrne, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Inishowen Union - R. Moore, clerk; Edwd. Quigley, master; Miss Doherty, matron
National Schools - T. Doherty, Miss Weldon, the Sisters of Mercy, James Reid, and Patk. Douglas
Dispensary - Dr. O'Callaghan
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. O'Callaghan
Deputy Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Robert Moore, jun.
Relieving Officer - Denis McCloskey
Clerk of Pension Sub-Committee - Philip McLaughlin
Constabulary Sub-District - Sergeant McCaughey
Physician and Surgeon - Dr. O'Callaghan
Northern Bank - J. A. Cherry, manager; Basil Nicholson
Receiver of Affidavits - John White
Carndonagh Discount Bank Limited - John White, J.P., managing director

INHABITANTS

Bayer, Charles, & Co., shirt factory (branch)
Binns, Robert, shirt factory
Bovaird, Daniel, farmer, Bridge
Bradley, John, carter
Bradley, Mary Anne, publican
Butler, S., coach factory & motor requisites
Butler, Wm., grocer, hardware merchant, publican, and cycle agent

Callaghan, Bernard, farmer, Tuck Mill
Callaghan, Jeremiah, farmer, Tuck Mill
Callaghan, John, boot and shoe maker and publican
Campbell, Robert, farmer, Cashel
Campbell, William, farmer, Carndoagh
Canny, Anthony, farmer, Drimdoo
Canny, Miss, hotel proprietor and publican
Canny, Neil, butcher
Cherry, J. A., manager, Northern Bank
Cole, P. J., publican
Coyle, Mrs., grocer and boarding house
Crossan, W. J., wholesale spirit merchant, grocer and draper

Diver, James, builder and contractor, Gorteyarn
Doherty, Bernard, shoe maker
Doherty, Charles, tailor
Doherty, C., grocer, spirits and refreshments
Doherty, Cornelius, tailor
Doherty, Dan, cattle dealer, Kinnaglug
Doherty, Edward, carpenter
Doherty, Edward, cattle dealer and farmer, Gorteyarn
Doherty, Eugene, butcher
Doherty, Geo., leather merchant, tax collector
Doherty, Henry, sweep
Doherty, Hugh, grocer
Doherty, James, farmer, Moss Cottage
Doherty, James C., publican and grocer
Doherty, John, cattle dealer and farmer, Gorteyarn
Doherty, John A., railway carter
Doherty, John, farmer, Fodan
Doherty, Joseph, cattle dealer
Doherty, Joseph, draper, publican, and posting
Doherty, Joseph, Chapel Street
Doherty, Mrs. Bridget, publican
Doherty, Michael, carpenter
Doherty, Michael, grocer, pig dealer, and hide merchant
Doherty, Michael, dealer in oats
Doherty, Michael, cattle dealer
Doherty, Miss M., dressmaker
Doherty, M. A., New Century Bar
Doherty, Miss M., hotel keeper
Doherty, Miss C., grocer and publican and underclothing factory
Doherty, Neal, boot maker
Doherty, Neal, auctioneer and valuer
Doherty, N. J., publican, grocer & posting
Doherty, Patrick, shoe maker
Doherty, Patrick, corn dealer, Ballyloskey
Doherty, Patrick, cooper
Doherty, Patk., smith
Doherty, Philip, farmer, Corvish
Doherty, P. J., grocer, publican and draper
Doherty, Thos., farmer, Kenaglug
Doherty & Co., grocers, publicans and newsagents
Douglas, Bryan, billposter
Duffy, John, stationmaster

Elder, William, publican and grocer
Elliott, J. A., solicitor (branch office)

Gallaher, John, tinsmith
Gamble, James, farmer and threshing mill, Tulnaree
Gamble, Alex., farmer, Carrowreagh
Gillespie, Charles E., shirt, cycle and cycle agent
Gillespie, John W., boot merchant and restaurant
Given, Miss, publican
Grant, Miss, publican and grocer

Henderson, Samuel, carpenter and contractor, Tulnaree

Johnston, James A., watch maker, jeweller, and optician

Kearney, Edward, farmer, Mullins
Kearney, John, carter
Kearney, Miss Bessie, publican and dress maker
Kelly, James, builder and contractor, Ballyloskey
King, Captain W. H., Tiernaleague
Knox, William, manager Dairy Society

Lafferty, Bernard, blacksmith
Lafferty, Patk., farmer, Carrowreagh
Lanigan, Mrs., grocer and draper
Loughrey, Joseph, solicitor, branch office
Lynch, Denis, threshing mill, Milltown
Lynch, James, turner and machinist
Lynch, Patrick, carpenter
Lyndsay, Alex., summons server and C.BO.

Marley, Miss, grocer and fruiterer
Merricks, Bryan, cattle dealer
Moore, Andrew, farmer, Priestown
Moore, Robert, farmer and land agent, Churchtown
Moore, Robert A., farmer, Riversdale

McAleney, Michael, boot maker
McCandless, Andrew, farmer, Strath's Bridge
McCandless, Robert, farmer, Strath's Bridge
McCauly, Hugh and John, farmers, Trenban
McCloskey, Denis, saddler & relieving officer
McCloskey, Henry, tailor
McDermott, Daniel, tailor
McDonagh, Mrs. Mary, draper, hardware, general merchant, farmer and newsagent
McElhinney, Patrick, blacksmith
McElwee, Mrs., photographer and newsagent
McGonigal, Mrs., publican and posting
McKinney, Andrew, cooper
McKinney, Patrick, publican, Glentogher
McLaughlin, Bernard, farmer, Ballyloskey
McLaughlin, Charles, farmer, Tillyarb
McLaughlin, Daniel, farmer, Tullyarb
McLaughlin, Denis, draper and publican
McLaughlin, Edward, draper and newsagent
McLaughlin, James, butcher
McLaughlin, John, farmer, Parks
McLaughlin, Matthew, victualler
McLaughlin, Michael, farmer, Priestown
McLaughlin, Mike, butcher
McLaughlin, Philip, publican and grocer, refreshments
McSweeny, John, civil engineer
McSweeney, Mrs., publican and grocer, refreshments

Nelson, Alex., farmer, cattle dealer
Nelson, Chas., retired workhouse master
Nelson, Mrs., grocer and newsagent
Noon, Anthony, saddler

O'Callaghan, Wm., draper
O'Callaghan, Jeremiah, grocer, publican, and hardware merchant
O'Connor, William, blacksmith
O'Donnell, Michael, saddler
O'Donnell, Hubert, publican and grocer
O'Hagan, Philip, solicitor (branch office)
O'Kane, John, solicitor, branch office
O'Kane, William, grocer and publican

Porter, Robt., farmer, Rocksmount

Quigley, David, publican and grocer

Scott, Robert, farmer, Tulnaree
Scott, John, farmer and corn, flax and threshing mills, Hollymount
Sewards, F. A., Customs and Excise and pension officer
Smith, James, farmer, Ballyloskey
Smith, Robert, farmer, Glentoher
Smith, Thos. J., farmer, Milltown
Smyth, William, threshing mills, Magheramorne

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Robert Moore, jun., Churchtown
Tillie & Henderson, shirt factory (branch) - Robert Binns, J.P., manager
Toland, James, farmer, Milltown
Toner, James, blacksmith

White, John, J.P., corn, manure, and seed merchant and farmer
Wilson, R. & T., farmers, Cashel

CARNLOUGH

Post Office - J. McSparron, postmaster

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland (Ardclinis Parish Church) - Rev. Earnest M. Harris, B.A.
Presbyterian Hall - Vacant
Methodist Church - Ministers various
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Joseph Burns, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National Schools - Daniel Currell and Miss Cumming, teachers; Miss Sayers, assistant
Ballyvady National School - Miss Reid, teacher
Knockstacken National School - Miss Orr, teacher
Harphall National School - Chas. Magill and Miss Kennedy, teachers; Miss Darragh and Miss O'Neill, assistants
Hotel (Londonderry Arms) - D. McConachy, proprietor
Carnlough Lime Co., shippers limestone, lime, whiting, and crushed stone for roads
Coastguard Station - Tutton, commission boatman; Masson, boatman
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Magowan, Glenarm
R.I.C. Station - Sergeant McKenna; constables Macdermote, Cooke, and Barry

INHABITANTS

Agnew, J., farmer, Doonan
Agnew, Mrs., draper

Black, D., farmer, Stoneyhill
Black, D., seaman
Black, D., grocer
Black, James, Garron Point
Black, R., labourer, Garron Point

Campbell, Geo., farmer, Augharemlaugh
Campbell, J., farmer, Augharemlaugh
Campbell, Mrs., draper
Campbell, R., farmer, Stolon
Clarke, Wm., grocer, Bay
Conway, J., farmer
Craig, A., seaman
Craig, James, farmer, Carifreagh
Craig, John
Craig, Joseph, farmer, Gartnacory
Craig, J., carpenter
Craig, J., farmer, Highlandtown
Craig, R., farmer, Gortnacory
Crawford, A., kelp dealer and farmer
Crawford, J., farmer, College
Crawford, W., farmer, Longtown
Crooks, J., farmer and carrier
Cumming, Mrs., Doonan
Currell, Mrs., Unshenagh
Currell, Mrs., grocer

Darragh, D., farmer, Drumnasole
Darragh, H., labourer, Prague
Darragh, John, farmer, Dromorne
Darragh, John, farmer, Highlandtown
Darragh, Miss
Darragh, Miss M.
Darragh, Mrs. R.
Davison, J., labourer
Delargy, D., farmer, Loughan
Dempsey, J., car owner
Dempsey, R.
Dinsmore, F., seaman
Doods, J., labourer
Duffin, H., naval pensioner
Dunlop, James, labourer

English, Robert, clerk, Holyrood

Foster, James, J.P., manager director, Carnlough Lime Co., Auraville
Foster, Jas., jun., Carnlough Lime Co.

Gardiner, Miss
Gaston, A., foreman, quarries
Gibson, William, car owner
Gillion, Patrick, Galboly
Glass, R.
Graney, D.
Greer, Mrs.

Hamill, Charles, stone mason, Tullyotter
Hamill, J., farmer, Gortcarney
Hamill, Robert, farmer, Gortcarney
Hamill, Wm., stone mason
Hunter, N., farmer, Sheneghan
Hurl, J., grocer and farmer

Johnston, James, auctioneer
Johnston, Mrs.

Kane, H., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
Kane, Mrs.
Kane, Mrs. P., draper
Kelly, J., farmer, Doonan
Kerr, Mrs.
Kilpatrick, J., farmer
Kirkwood, J., inn keeper and auctioneer
Kyle, Mrs., grocer

Lavery, J., farmer, Aughalum
Legg, A., spirit grocer
Legge, James
Logan, T., J.P., New Lodge
Lovett, Mrs.

Maben, Alex., farmer, Dromorne
Maben, Cowan, farmer and rate collector, Drumsleshna
Maben, Joseph, farmer, Drumnagh
Maben, Mrs., The Hollow
Macartney, J., labourer
Magill, D., farmer, Augharemlaugh
Magill, J., carpenter and builder
Maguire, Mrs., Carragh House
Mills, Andrew, farmer, Doonan
Mitchell, James, stone mason
Montgomery, Mrs. J.
Montgomery, J., engine driver
Montgomery, R.
Morrow, James, labourer, Drumnacross
Morrow, J., farmer, Tullyotter
Morrow, Mrs.
Morrow, R., farmer
Morrow, W., farmer, Scaryhill
Mullan, R., postman
Mulvena, E., farmer, Dromorne
Mulvena, H., farmer, Drumorne
Mulvena, H. postman
Mulvena, J., farmer
Mulvena, N., farmer
Mulvena, Mrs., Ballyvady
Murphy, Patrick, Garron Point
Murray, Mrs., grocer and refreshment room
Murray, N., hairdresser

McAuley, Charles, jun., D.C.
McAuley, C., farmer, Harphall
McAuley, D., farmer, Doonan
McAuley, Messrs., fleshers
McAuley, Mrs., Dromorne
McAuley, William C.
McCambridge, H., farmer
McCambridge, Mrs.
McCann, M., shoe maker
McCart, Captain
McCarroll, Mrs., Carrive Lodge
McCaw, David, carpenter
McCaw, D., ex-sergeant R.I.C.
McClarnon, J., blacksmith
McClintock, T., labourer
McClintock, W., farmer, Knock
McCool, M., farmer, Augharemlaugh
McCormick, G., dealer
McCormick, H., fruiterer
McDonald, Allan, LL.D., agent for Lord Herbert Vane-Tempest and the Earl of Antrim, Drumalla House
McFall, A., farmer, Dromorne
McFall, J., farmer, Dromorne
McGalliard, H., Drumnacross
McGalliard, Miss, Loughan
McGalliard, G., gardener, Garron Tower
McGalliard, H., Nappan
McGalliard, J., farmer, Burnside
McGavock, J., Limnalary
McGavock, J., blacksmith
McGavock, J.
McGavock, Miss, grocer
McGavock, Mrs.
McGavock, Wm., seaman
McGlaughin, J., farmer, Cregan
McGuicken, J., seaman
McGuicken, Mrs.
McIlroy, Mrs., Peeble Cottage
McKay, Alex., farmer, Doonan
McKay, Alex., farmer, Bay
McKay, A., grocer and flesher
McKay, Charles, labourer
McKay, Hugh, farmer, Gallenagh
McKay, H., carpenter, Drummagh
McKay, H., farmer, Unchenagh
McKay, James, farmer
McKay, Miss, Unchenagh
McKay, P., carpenter, Gallenagh
McKay, R., farmer, Unchenagh
McKay, W. J., corn miller
McKay, W. S., farmer, Doonan
McKearnin, T., farmer, Limnalary
McKendry, D., farmer
McKendry, James, labourer, Limnalary
McKeown, H., farmer, Stoneyhill
McKernin, H., quarryman
McKillen, Mrs.
McKinty, H., farmer, Cregan
McKinty, J., farmer, Cregan
McLaughlin, Wm., farmer, Unchenagh
McMullan, Mrs., The Hollow
McMullan, D., harbour master
McMullan, J., grocer, etc., Drumnacole
McMullan, J., farmer
McMullan, J., postman
McNeill, H., farmer, Loughan
McNeill, H., Loughan
McNeill, H., farmer, Aughalum
McNeill, John, keeper, Garron Point
McNeill, J., seaman
McNeill, Miss, postmistress, Garron Point
McNeill, Miss
McNeill, Miss, district nurse
McNeill, Wm., butcher
McQuillan, Mrs., Cantire View
McRoberts, N., labourer
McSparron, J., grocer and postmaster
McVeigh, J., farmer and keeper, Aughalum
McVeigh, J., labourer
McVeigh, Mrs., Doonan
McVicker, Mrs., Drumnasole

Nicholl, T., grocer and draper

Ogilby, A., foreman limekilns
Ogilby, H., seaman
Ogilby, Mrs.
Omelvena, Alex., Oscar Lodge
Orr, Alex., foreman blacksmith
Orr, A., fireman
Orr, M., farmer, Knock
O'Donnelly, B., tailor
O'Donnelly, D., blacksmith, Aughaboy

Reid, D., shoe maker and farmer
Reside, Jas., grocer, draper and newsagent; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Robinson, Dr. Clarke, J.P. and D.C., Dromorne, Carnlough
Robinson, Jas., farmer, Cullinane
Rodgers, J., farmer, Limnalary

Sayers, John, farmer, Redbraes
Sayers, Mrs., Redbraes
Semple, J., farmer, Knockstacken
Simpson, H., farmer, Aughaboy
Smith, J., engine driver
Smith, J., grocer
Smith, Jos., kilnman
Smith, Thomas, labourer
Stevenson, D., shoe maker
Stuart, Mrs.

Taggart, J., farmer, Mullagh Park
Teesdale, Robert, farmer, Doonan
Thompson, A., car owner, Limnalary
Thompson, Mrs., Cantire View
Towning, H. J.

Walsh, D., grocer
Watt, S., grocer
Welsh, Mrs., grocer
Wharry, Wm., farmer, Harphall
Wilson, Arthur
Wilson, A., seaman
Wilson, D., Knock
Wilson, D., pilot
Wilson, Hugh, Knock
Wilson, James, seaman
Wilson, Joseph, draper, pilot and painter
Wilson, J., carpenter
Wilson, Mrs., Unchenagh
Wilson, R., fisherman and boat builder
Wilson, Thomas, farmer, Knock
Wilson, William, master mariner
Worthington, W., car driver
Wright, Chas., farmer, Knowe
Wright, James, farmer, Ballyvady
Wright, John, farmer, Knowe
Wright, Wm., farmer, Highlandtown

CARRICKFERGUS

Post Office and Stamp Office, High Street - Miss O'Gorman, postmistress
Carrickfergus Gas Company Limited - Office and Works, Irish Quarter West.  The capital of the company consists of 3,000, divided into 600 transferable shares of 5 each.  Directors - Richard McGiffin, chairman; Robt. Cambridge, A. Miscampbell. Auditor, J, McConnell.  Manager and secretary, R. Campbell
Markets - Grain, potatoes, and butter, etc., Saturday; pork, Monday; cattle, first Saturday of each month
Fairs - First Saturday in February, first May, first Saturday in August, and first November
Barn Spinning Mills - James Taylor & Sons, Ltd., proprietors
Belfast Water Works, Woodburn - George E. Reilly, superintendent
Salt Union Limited - Alex. Miscampbell, local manager
Carrickfergus Salt Works Company Limited - Thomas A. Walker, local manager
International Salt Co. Ltd.
Joymount Bleach, Dye, and Print Works - Branch of Sullatober Bleaching and Print Works Co. Ltd.
Shipbuilding Yard, Belfast Road - John Hilditch, proprietor
Yacht building and Repairing Yard, Governor's Place - John Hilditch, proprietor
Sullatober Bleaching and Print Works. Co. Ltd. - Samuel Johnston, managing director; George F. Elliott, manager & secretary
Woodburn Weaving Factory - County Down Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd. - Henry Smyth, local manager
Carrickfergus Harbour Junction Railway - Capital 6,500 in 650 shares of 10 each.  By an order of the Local Government Board issued in 1904, the management of this railway is now vested in the Urban District Council of Carrickfergus - Robert Davey, secretary
Midland Railway (Northern Counties Committee) - Station Master, W. J. McDowell
Literary and Scientific Society of the Union Hall - Trustees, Messrs. Daniel Bowman, J.P.; Thomas Vint, James Boyd, John Weatherup, J. C. Gorman, Alex. Miscampbell, J.P.; H. Blackburne
Gill's Charity - This charity was established pursuant to the will, dated 23rd March, 1761, of Alderman Henry Gill, of Carrickfergus, and has for its object the annual support and maintenance for ever of fourteen aged men, reduced in their circumstances, who are not able to get a maintenance to themselves, and who have either been born in, or inhabitants of, the town and parish of Carrickfergus from their youth.  The property of the charity produces at the present time an annual income of about 300, almost double what the yearly produce was at the date of the bequest. The entire income is applied by the trustees in accordance with the terms of the will of the donor; but as the charity is a private one, no accounts are ever issued to the public. The present trustees are - Messrs. W. Gorman, J.P.; S. P. Close, A.R.H.A.; W. A. Woodside, J.P.; H. I. Johns, J.P.; Daniel Bowman, J.P.; James Boyd, Alexander Miscampbell, J.P.; secretary, David Law
Sheil's Charity - A sum of money bequeathed by a benevolent gentleman of that name - a native of Killough, Co. Down, and a successful merchant of Liverpool - for the purpose of building 21 comfortable houses for the respectable persons in reduced circumstances.  These houses are rent free, and each inmate receives 10 a year, with fire and light, on condition of raising 10 a year towards his own support.  Open to residents in the Co. Antrim.  There are similar institutions in Killough, Dungannon, Armagh, and Dublin.  Trustees - M. R. Dalway, D.L.; W. A. Woodside, J.P.; H. J. McBride, J.P.; H. I. Johns, J.P.; S. P. Close, A.R.H.A.; E. Coey, J.P.; Rev. F. J. McNeice, B.D. Superintendent - Archibald Lisk.  Secretary, F. Gordon, Dublin
Member of Parliament for East Antrim - Colonel James M. McCalmont, D.L., M.P.
Magistrates for County Antrim sitting in Petty Sessions District of Carrickfergus - Daniel Bowman, W. Gorman, J. Vint, Robert MacMurray, John Wilson, William Allen Woodside, Colonel Jas. Craig, William T. Doran, Robert Orr, John Macaulay, Thomas Milliken, Dr. W. Martin, Joseph McCaughan, Dr. Charles Dundee, Alan Carswell, Thos. Scott, Walter Caruth, Dr. H. Gault, David McKelvey
Resident Magistrate for the District - Wm. Holmes, Ballymena
Urban District Council for 1911 - C. M. Legg, J.P. (chairman), Robert Cambridge, S. McAllister, D. Lawlor, W. Carruth, J.P., J. Patterson, J. McDowell, Henry McCavana, J. Campbell, J. Cameron, James McAllister, J. Hilditch, J. Ferry. T. Mitchell, Geo. Rea, and W. Brytt. Town Clerk - David Law. Receiver - Henry Blackburne. Auditor - W. H. Ellis. Solicitors - Johns, Elliot & Johns, Belfast
Harbour Master - Robert Shaw
Larne Rural District Council - Carrickfergus Electoral Division - Robert McCammon, Wm. Herdman. Eden Electoral Division - Thos. McAlister, W. J. Gardner
Antrim County Council - Carrickfergus Electoral Division - Alex. Miscampbell, J.P.
Coroner - Arthur Mussen, M.D., Glenavy
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Jas. Blackburne, Union Hall
Clerk of Town Court - David Law
Surveyor - W. D. R. Taggart, C.E.
Rate Collector for Urban and Rural Districts - David L. Wilson, Milebush, Carrickfergus
Collector of Income Tax - John Boyd, Whitehead and Belfast
Commissioner for taking Affidavits - Jas. Boyd, Hopefield
Dispensary, Antrim Street - Dr. S. Killen, medical officer; Mrs. Hoffman, nurse
Relieving Officer - T. G. Feeney, Castle Street
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. S. Killen; deputy registrar, James Boyd.  Office - Dispensary
Sanitary Officer - Dr. S. Killen; sanitary sub-officer, Thomas G. Feeney
Fire Brigade Station, North Street - Superintendent - Sergt.-Major Forsyth (W.O.), R.A.; deputy superintendent, P. E. Deane

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Fredk. J. McNeice, B.D., rector; Rev. Robt. Morrison, curate
First Presbyterian Church, North Street - Rev. Alexander Cuthbert, M.A.
Joymount Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Y. Minford, B.A.
Loughmorne Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. Mains Shaw, B.A.
Woodburn Presbyterian Church - Rev. H. M. C. Douglas; Rev. H. J. Eakin, B.A., assistant
Methodist Church, West Street - Rev. James Cathcart
Independent Church, Albert Road - Rev. Jas. Lyon
Unitarian Church, Joymount Bank - Rev. John McCleery
Baptist Church, Albert Road; pastorate vacant
Salvation Army Hall, West Street - 11.30 a.m., 3 and 7 p.m.
Roman Catholic Chapel, Minorca - Rev. F. C. Henry, P.P.; Rev. McBride, C.C.
Ebenezer, Greenisland - Undenominational
Eden Mission Hall - Connected with Independent Church
Y.M.C.A. Mission Hall - Undenominational meetings

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Urban District Technical School, High Street - W. B. Jamison, secretary
Bank - Branch of the Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - Manager, Isaac Graham; cashier, R. M. Allen
Albert Road School - Henry England, principal; Robert Taylor and Miss Ferguson, assistants
Aldoo National School - J. Patton, principal; Miss Hagan, assistant
Barn Mills National School, Scotch Quarter - J. B. Baillie, principal; Miss M. McCullough and Miss Ferguson, assistants
Bellahill Female National School - Miss F. Graham, principal
Ladies' Collegiate Schools, Joymount Parade - The Misses Douglas, principals
Commons National School - George K. Charters; Mrs. Charters, work mistress
Eden Female National School - Miss Carnaghan, principal; Miss Stocker, assistant
Joymount National School - R. Logan, principal; Miss M. Barr, Miss A. Beattie, assistants
Knockagh National School - R. H. McAllister
Loughmorne National School - W. J. Barry
Minorca Place National School - Male, Joseph Savage, B.A., principal; Joseph Allen, assistant; female, Miss Cahill, principal; Miss Kelly, assistant
Model Schools, Belfast Road - Boys' department - David Jack, principal; Samuel Pearce, assistant; girls' department, Miss Naismith, principal; infants' department, Miss Neill, principal
National Lifeboat Institution - Hon. secretary, C. M. Legg; coxswain, Wm. Lundy
Orange Halls - Lancasterian Street, Kilroot and Woodburn
Parochial National Schools, Lancasterian Street - Edward Campbell, principal; Infants, Miss McConkey
Sullatober National School - J. S. McKee, principal; Miss Cowan, assistant
Troopers' Lane National School - S. Jenkins, principal; Miss M. McDowell, assistant
Catch-my-Pal Club Rooms, Market Place
Woodburn National Schools - No. 1, S. V. Sterling, principal; Miss McCullough, work mistress; No. 2, Miss M. Stevenson
Working Men's Club, Governors' walk - Secretary, Alex. Ross
Petty Sessions, held first and third Tuesday of each month.  James Blackburne, petty sessions clerk
Town Court, held first and third Tuesday of each month.  D. Law, clerk
Union Hall, High Street - Reading and recreation rooms
I.O.G.T. Hall - Irish quarter west
Church of Ireland Young People's Guild - Parochial Hall
First Presbyterian Church Young People's Guild, Albert Hall
Joymount Young People's Guild
Joymount Lecture Hall
Newspaper - "Carrickfergus Advertiser and East Antrim Gazette," published every Friday morning - Proprietor, James Bell, High Street
Town Hall - David Law, town clerk
Antrim Royal Garrison Artillery - Headquarters, Old Courthouse. Captain W. B. Caddell, adjutant; Lieut. G. Gorman, R.A., quartermaster; J. McKeown, sergeant-major
Army Ordnance Department - Lieut. Salmond, A.O.C., officer in charge
Coastguard Station, Belfast Road - Lieut. Castles, R.N., inspecting officer for district; Geo. Richardson, chief officer of station
Constabulary Station, High Street - W. Young, head-constable
Telephone Call Offices, National Telephone Co., Albert Road (Exchange) - J. Bell, High Street
Temperance Cafe (Young Men's Christian Association), Carlton House, Market Place

INHABITANTS

Adamson, George, dairy keeper, Irish Quarter West
Alcock, Mortimer, cabinet maker, Unity Street
Apsley, William, blacksmith, Irish Quarter South
Armstrong, Mrs. Sarah, spirit merchant, Irish Quarter South

Baillie, J. B., N.T., Scotch Quarter
Ballentine, John, Leslie House, Joymount
Barr, Samuel, Blenheim Villa, Belfast Road
Baxter, Miss, shirt and underclothing warehouse, Market Place
Beer, Captain, R.G.A., Greenedge
Beggs, Mrs., Joymount
Beggs, Wm. H., Bay Ridge
Bell, James, Printer, Stationer, Newsagent, Glass, China, Earthenware and Fancy Goods Shop and Circulating Library, Corner House, High Street and North Street; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Bell, D. S., printer and journalist, High Street
Bell, Mrs., fishmonger and fruiterer, Market Place
Bell's Photographic Studio, North Street
Bennett, Rev. J. Hamilton, B.A., vicar of Templecorran, Kilroot House
Black, D. & Co., drapers and millinery establishment, The Arcade, Victoria Place
Blackburne, H., solicitor, High Street
Blackburne, Victor, solicitor, High Street
Blaney, Miss, publican, Irish Quarter South
Bowman, Daniel, J.P., draper and druggist, West Street
Boyd, James, Hopefield
Boyd, Mrs., milliner West Street
Boyd, Mrs. R. H., Fitzroy, Belfast Road
Boylan, John, Imperial Hotel, High Street
Brennan, J., hairdresser, Irish Gate
Brown, Wm., Albert Road
Browne, Mrs., Copeland Terrace
Bryans, Thos., gardener, Irish Quarter South
Bunting, John, hairdresser, North Street
Burleigh, Miss, Colleen, Larne Road
Byrtt, William, boot maker, North Street

Cambridge & Company Limited, General Grocers, Wholesale Gunpowder Merchants, Druggists, Ironmongers, Seedsmen and House Furnishers, Slates, Fireclay, Cement, Timber and Iron Stores, High Street
Cameron, Gibson, Florenceville, Albert Road
Cameron, J. & G., Jam Manufacturers, Bakers and Grocers, Midland Steam Bakery and Preserve Works
Cameron, John, Belmont
Campbell, Edward, N.T., Victoria Terrace
Campbell, James, plasterer, Albert Road
Campbell, John, manager of brickworks, 2 Minorca Place
Campbell, Robert, manager Gas Works, Irish Quarter West
Campbell, W., hairdresser, North Street
Carnaghan, Miss, N.T., Joymount
Carrey, Anthony, Meadowbank, Belfast Road
Carrey, William T., traveller for the Salt Union, Limited, Governor's Place
Carruth, Walter, J.P., builder and contractor, Irish Quarter West
Caters, Ezekiel, builder and contractor, Irish Quarter West
Catherwood, Samuel, Joymount
Clarke, Dr. James A., High Street
Clarke, A. B., secretary Antrim County Council Agricultural Committee, High Street
Close, S. P., A.R.H.A., Fodeen
Coates, William F., J.P., Glyn Park
Conway, Patrick, clothier, West Street
Conway, Peter, pawnbroker, West Street
Craig, James B., Irish Quarter South
Crawford, Miss, Scotch Quarter
Crowe, Mrs., spirit merchant, Joymount
Curry, Mrs., grocer and newsagent, West Street
Curry, William, painter and decorator, Victoria Street
Cuthbert, Rev. Alexander, M.A., Rocklands Manse, Belfast Road

Darragh, Thomas, spirit merchant, North Street
Davey, Alan, grocer, North Street
Davey, Edward, Victoria Hotel, High Street
Davey, Robert, grocer and hardware merchant, Green Street; res., Greenholm
Davey, Wm. H., B.L., Greenholm
Davis, Miss, Hopefield, North Road
Dawes, G., commander R.N., Meadowbank House
Dean, J., plasterer, Irish Quarter West
Dean, J. & Sons, plasterers, High Street
Dobbs, Archibald E., J.P., Castle Dobbs
Douglas, Hugh, grocer and druggist, Eden
Douglas, Joseph, druggist, Eden
Douglas, Rev. H. McC., Woodburn Manse
Douglas, The Misses, ladies' collegiate school, Joymount Parade
Dubois, J. D., grocer
Duff, John, fruiterer, Market Place
Duff, John, jun., fruiterer, St. Bride's Street
Duncan, T., painter and decorator, North Street

Edison, Robert, Lancasterian Street
Edmonds, Mrs., grocer, Scotch Quarter
Elliott, George F., Sullatober House
Evans, Hugh, accountant, Rhanbuoy Park
Evans, Patrick, farmer, Slate House

Feeney, Thos. G., relieving and sanitary sub officer, etc., Castle Street
Fleming, Fred. A., watchmaker & jeweller, West Street
Fisken, Alex., Bayview, Greenisland
Forbes, Alex., Copeland Terrace
Forbes, Robert E., Cloverhill
Forsyth, Alex., R.A., Castle Street
Frazer, Mrs., confectioner and tobacconist, North Street

Galway, Miss, Argyll House, Scotch Quarter
Gardner, William, spirit merchant, Minorca
Gardner, W. J., bandmaster, R.G.R.A., Victoria Street
Gault, Joseph, Joymount
Gee, Edward, grocer, West Street
Giffin, David, St. Bride
Gillespie, Mrs. R., Copeland Terrace
Girvan, James, High Street
Girvan, John, merchant tailor, High Street
Gorman, Lieut. G., R.A., Marine Villas, Belfast Road
Gorman, John P., Colrathain, Larne Road
Gorman, John, Seaburn, Larne Road
Gorman, J. Charles, Castle Street
Gorman, Misses, Scotch Quarter
Gorman, Mrs., dressmaker, High Street
Gorman, Richard, merchant tailor, High Street
Gorman, Wm., & Son, grocers, hardware and seed merchants, Sawmills, timber, tile and slate yards, Market Place and Castle Street
Gorman, Thomas, Ardnamara, Larne Road
Graham, Alf., grocer & spirit merchant, Eden
Graham, James, watch making, sewing, and knitting machine depot, Market Place; Res., Joymount Parade
Graham, John, Bluefield
Greer, Mrs., Seapark

Hagan, John, butcher, West Street
Hamilton, James, spirit dealer, Irish Gate
Hamilton, J., refreshment rooms, Market Place
Hamilton, Mrs., grocer, North Street
Hamilton, Mrs. W., West Street
Hamilton, Mrs., spirit merchant, Red Brae
Harper, J., Bridge House, Lower Woodburn
Hays, J., flesher, North Street
Hays, George, plumber, North Street
Henderson, H. H., painter, Albert Road
Henry, Rev. F. C., P.P., Minorca
Herron, Thomas, grocer, Taylor's Avenue
Hetherington, Andrew, Hopefield
Higgin, Mrs., Rosganna, Kilroot
Hilditch, John, yacht builder, Irish Quarter South
Hill, Major R. M., R.G.A., Jordanstown
Hill, Captain F. G., R.G.A., Woodlawn
Hill, William H., Woodlawn
Hind, John, The Deanery
Hodkinson, William, Edenvale, Larne Road
Holmes, C., cashier, The Limes, Belfast Road
Holmes, James, Elmwood, Belfast Road
Holmes, John, plumber and gas fitter, North Street
Holmes, Wm., plumber, Albert Road
Houston, Mrs., Joymount
Howard, W., Scotch Quarter
Howe, W. H., M.P.S.I., The Medical Hall, West Street
Hughes, H., & Co., Cash Drapers and General Outfitters, The White House, West Street
Hunt, Sergeant, R.I.C., Albert Road
Huston, Dr. James, West Street
Hyndman, John, Unity Street
Hyndman, Mrs., stationer and cycle merchant, Albert Road

Imperial Hotel, High Street

Jack, Mrs., Joymount
James, W., dentist, West Street
Jellie, John, Farmhill House
Johns, Miss, Altan
Johns, Tyndall S., solicitor, Joymount Court
Johnston, Charles, Scotch Quarter
Johnston, Mrs., grocer, Scotch Quarter
Johnstone, Mrs., Mew Bath, Greenisland

Kelly, Robert, solicitor, Seaview, Greenisland
Kerr, Mrs., grocer, West Street
Killen, Dr. Samuel, High Street
Kinsey, Lieutenant-Colonel E. J., R.G.A., Rosebrook
Kirk, Mrs., Thornfield

Larmour, William, teacher of navigation, Joymount Bank
Laverty, Henry, & Sons, Ltd., Albert Brick Works, Irish Quarter West
Law, David, Hopefield, North Road
Law, John, North Street
Lawlor, D., Castle Street
Legg, Charles M., coal merchant, Governor's Place; res., Bayview
Lepper, J. heron, B.L., The Rhanbuoy
Logan, James, Irish Quarter West
Logan, Robert, N.T.
Long, Wm., grocer, North Street
Lynn, Henry, Albany Cottage
Lyon, Rev. James, The Manse, North Road

Magee, Hugh, spirit dealer, Irish Quarter West
Magowan, James, Scotch Quarter
Matthews, Joseph, Antrim Street
Mayne, Hugh, St. Bride Street
Miller, Geo. L., painter, Hopefield, North Road
Milliken, Mrs. E., grocer, Lower Woodburn
Mills, Mrs., spirit dealer, Davys Street
Minford, Rev. John Y., B.A., Joymount Manse
Miscampbell, Alex., Co.C., Governor's Place
Mitchell, Captain S., jun., Victoria Terrace
Mitchell, Miss, dress maker and milliner, Market Place
Montgomery, James, carrier, Daveys Street
Montgomery, Robert, spirit merchant, Hamilton's Row, Woodburn
Moore, A., butcher, West Street
Moore, A., Copeland Terrace
Moore, Henry, carpenter, Irish Quarter South
Moore, the Misses, milliners, West Street
Morrison, Miss, milliner, High Street
Morrison, W. J., antique dealer, High Street
Murphy, Charles, carrier, Irish Quarter South

McAllister, A., grocer, North Street
McAllister, Edward, blacksmith, Irish Quarter West
McAllister, H., grocer, Albert Road
McAllister, James, blacksmith, North Gate
McAllister & Co., cycle agents and repairers, High Street
McAllister, Samuel, butcher, Irish Quarter West
McAnally, John T., North Lodge
McCalmont, Alex., butcher, North Street
McCann, H., The Anchorage, Larne Road
McCarroll, Robert, spirit merchant, Castle Street
McCartney Bros., painters and decorators, Joymount
McCaughen, Joseph, J.P., Windmill Hill
McCartney, T. J., grocer and provision dealer, West Street
McCavana, Henry, timber merchant, Market Place
McCavana, Mrs., boot and shoe merchant, Market Place
McChesney, Andrew, painter, Albert Road
McChesney, William, painter, Scotch Quarter
McClelland, Charles, painter, Scotch Quarter
McConnell, Charles, fowl dealer and grocer, North Street
McConnell, James, Barn Mills
McConnell, John, Copeland Terrace
McCullough, James, Scotch Quarter
McDowell, James, Saddler, Irish Quarter West
McDowell, Mrs. R., registry office, North Street
McDowell, Robert, tailor, North Street
McDowell, W. J., station master, Hopefield
McFerran, James L., Oakfield
McGavock, Mrs., spirit merchant, Albert Road
McGiffen, John, rent agent, Bay Ridge
McGiffin, Richard, stock and share broker, Larne Road
McGiffin, Wm., Greenholme, Larne Road
McGifford, Mrs., spirit merchant, Quay Gate
McIlwaine, Jas., greengrocer, etc., North Street
McKee, J. S., N.S. teacher, Albert Road
McKibbin, Mrs., Holmlea, Larne Road
McMurtry, Mrs., spirit dealer, Scotch Quarter
McNeice, Rev. F. J., B.D., The Rectory
McNeill, Daniel, Caerleol
McNeill, Captain Robert H., Sunnyside, Belfast Road
McPharlane, Miss, spirit merchant, Old Arch Tavern, North Street
MacPherson & Todd, coal merchants - Jas. McGifford, local manager
McVea, John, saddler, High Street

Naismith, Miss, Joymount Parade
North British and Mercantile Insurance Co. - Agent, J. Blackburne, High Street

Oakes, Thomas, salt mines manager, Maryville, Belfast Road
Orr, Mrs., Downshire Park
O'Gorman, James, High Street
O'Gorman, Miss, postmistress, High Street
O'Rorke, Miss, Tignamara, Greenisland

Patterson, John, greengrocer, fruiterer and confectioner, West Street
Parker, Miss, Joymount
Pennall, William, Governor's Place
Percy, James G., Seaforth, Larne Road
Percy, Mrs., Albert Road
Pollock, Robert, grocer, North Street
Porter, Miss, Hawthorne Villa
Porter, Robert J., & Son, solicitors, High Street
Porter, William, Governor's Place
Purdon, Miss, Woodlawn House

Rea, Geo., dealer, Irish Quarter South
Reilly, George E., The Glen, Woodburn
Rice, Miss, district nurse, Castle Street
Robinson, Robert, grocer, West Street
Robinson, Wm., & Sons, butchers, Market Place
Rodgers, James, baker, North Street
Rodgers, Mrs. Paul, Belfast Road
Ross, John, saddler, Irish Gate
Ross, John, confectioner, etc., North Street
Ross, Miss L., registry office, North Street
Ross, Miss, dressmaker, Irish Quarter West
Ross, Mrs., publican, Loughmorne
Rowan, Miss, Scotch Quarter
Russell, Captain George, Scotch Quarter

Salt Union Ltd., Governor's Place
Sellars, Mrs., spirit dealer, Green Street
Shaw, Captain Robert, harbour master, Albert Road
Shaw, James, publican, High Street
Shaw, Rev. S. Mains, Rockview Manse, North Road
Shaw & Jack, Coal Merchants, Governor's Place
Skelton, Wm., law clerk, St. Catherine's, North Road
Sloan, Wm., publican, Loughmorne
Smyth, Henry, The Cottage, Woodburn
Smyth, Mrs., milliner, West Street
Sproull, J. B., Scotch Quarter
Sproull, Mrs., Scotch Quarter
Stark, Mrs., Scotch Quarter
Stephens, Robert, Riverbank
Stevenson, Miss, Hopefield
Stewart, Mrs. Chas., North Street
Stocker, Fred., boot and shoe maker, High Street
Strange Bros., boot and shoe makers, West Street
Strange, Joseph, merchant and ladies' tailor, West Street
Stuart, John, grocer and seed merchant, North Street
Stuart, Robert, draper, North Street

The Cheshire and Lancashire Soap Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Winsford, Cheshire - Representative for North of Ireland, Wm. T. Carrey
Thomas, Wm., Scotch Quarter
Todd, W. J., & Son, hair dressers and tobacconists, West Street
trotter, Alexander, gardener, Seapark
Turner, William, grocer, Irish Quarter West

Underwood, E. E., merchant and ladies' tailor, North Street

Vint, Robert, Stratherin, Belfast Road
Vint, The Misses, Governor's Place
Vint, Thomas, J.P., Bayview
Vint, William, & Sons, General Merchants, West Street, and Jam Factory, Unity Street, Belfast

Waide, Hugh, Victoria Street
Walker, Mrs., grocer, West Street
Walker, Thomas A., Downshire Park
Walker, W. J. M., Glen House, Trooper's Lane
Watson, Geo., court keeper, Thomas Street
Watson, Wm., car owner, Joymount
Weatherup, James, High Street
Weatherup, John, Castle Street
Weatherup, John, bookkeeper, Bryghtholm, Scotch Quarter
Weatherup, J. & D., Coal Merchants, Cheston Street
Weatherup, M., carpenter and joiner, Victoria Street
Weatherup, Thomas D., Boot and Shoe Warehouse, West Street; Res., High Street
Wheatley, Charles W., Greenholme
Whiteford, John W., B.E., Prospect
Wilbond, Capt. J., (late R.A.), Downshire Park
Willowfield Dairy Co., High Street
Wilson, John, J.P., Faunoran, Greenisland
Wilson, W. J. B., Upper Woodburn
Wisnom, F. W., Green Street
Woods, James, Market Place
Woodside, David, Castle Rocklands
Woodside, Wm. A., J.P., Castle Rocklands
Workman Bros., grocers, Albert Road

Young, The Misses, machine knitters, Victoria Street

FARMERS

Apsley, Robert, Duncrue

Bailey, Jonathan, Kilroot
Bailey, Thomas, Middle Division
Barklie, Samuel, Middle Division
Barron, John, Middle Division
Barron, Wm. H., Middle Division
Beggs, James, North-East Division
Beggs, John, Lower Woodburn
Bryson, Miss, Scoutbush
Bryson, Thomas, Greenisland

Cameron, John, Belmont
Clugston, Hugh, Bellahill
Connor, Alex., Upper Woodburn
Craig, David, Glenfield
Crowe, Benjamin, Cloughey

Davey, Wm. J., North-East Division
Deveny, Alexander, Kilroot
Donald, Robert, Red Brae
Donaldson, Alexander, Boneybefore
Donaldson, John, North-east Division
Downey, J., Kilroot

Gardner, W. J., R.D.C., Downshire Road
Gault, J., Duncrue
Girvan, David, Upper Woodburn

Haggan, James, Middle Division
Hamilton, Samuel, Duncrue
Hart, Alexander, Newseat
Hart, Robert, Bellahill
Hayburn, James, Middle Division
Herdman, William, R.D.C., West Division
Hill, Robert, North-East Division
Houston, Richard, Fairview
Howard, James, Middle Division
Huston, John, Middle Division

Jenkins, Samuel, Middle Division
Johnston, Paul, Knockagh
Johnston, R. McCheyne, Knock Lodge

Lattimore, Edward, Prospect
Lockhart, James, Kilroot
Logan, Jonathan, Knockagh
Logan, Paul, Knockagh

Mann, E., Altavaddy
Mulholland, Patrick, Slievetrue

McAllister, Thomas, R.D.C., Cloughlands, Eden
McCammon, Robt., R.D.C., Knockagh House
McClernon, Wm., North-East Division
McDowell, Hugh, Middle Division
McDowell, James, Burleigh Hill
McDowell, John, West Division
McKinney, David, North-East Division
McMaster, James, Duffshill
McMaster, Robert, Duffshill
McNinch, John, Seamount

Picken, James, Knockagh
Picken, William, Knockagh

Reid, John, Marshaltown

Simms, Robt., Middle Division
Simms, Samuel, Altavaddy
Smiley, Samuel, The Mount

Thompson, John, North-East Division
Townsend, Hugh, North-East Division

White, John, North-East Division
Whiteford, David, Woodford
Whiteford, D. G., Prospect
Wilson, David Legg, Milebush
Wilson, James McWha, Kilroot
Wilson, John, farmer and grocer, Commons

CARRICKMACROSS

Post Office, Main Street - Mrs. Clegg, postmistress

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Main Street - Rev. Chancellor Moffett, M.A., rector
Roman Catholic - Very Rev. Canon Eugene McKenna, P.P.; Rev. J. Meenan, C.C.; Rev. Andrew Maguire, and Rev. J. Duffy, C.C., curates

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Town Clerk - Thomas Nolan
Fire Brigade - A Fire Hose has been provided by the Urban Council, and is in charge of P. Hanratty, waterworks engineer, Chapel Lane
Fever Hospital - Medical officer, B. McCaul, M.B.; nurse, Miss L. Cunningham; secretary, Michael Shields
Royal Irish Constabulary - T. J. Regan, D.I.
National Bank - Edmond G. Foley, manager; P. H. Cantillon, accountant; J. M. McGough, teller
Ulster Bank - G. B. Steen, manager; Clarke, teller; Conwell and McCollum, clerks
Registrars of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. B. McCaul for Carrickmacross; Dr. P. McKenna for Donaghmoyle; Dr. J. Byrne for Rafeeragh.  John Phelan, supt. registrar
Magheross National School - W. J. Armstrong, teacher
Female National School - Sisters of St. Louis
Lace Teachers - Sisters of St. Louis
Stamp Office, Main Street - H. Clegg
National School - Patrician Brothers, teachers
Grammar School - W. T. Morris, B.A., master
Union Workhouse - Sixteen Electoral Divisions - Board meets on Thursday - B. O'Rourke, J.P., Inniskeen, chairman; Peter Flanagan, vice-chairman; Patk. Callan, Magheross, deputy vice-chairman; J. Phelan, clerk; P. Jones, master; Dr. McCaul, medical officer; Rev. B. Moffett, Protestant chaplain; Very Rev. Canon Eugene McKenna, P.P., Roman Catholic chaplain; E. Dwyer, Carrickmacross, relieving officer
Urban Council - Alex. Fennell, J.P., chairman; W. Daly, vice-chairman; Thomas Nolan, clerk
Rural District Council - Edward Kelly, J.P., Essexford, chairman; John Phelan, clerk
Irish National Foresters - Thomas Pettigrew, chief ranger; Thomas Nolan, secretary
Agricultural and Industrial Society - Hon. treasurer, Rev. B. Moffett; secretary, John Dornan; hon. secretary, E. Shirley
Old Age Pensions - John P. Dornan, secretary to committee; E. Burke, pension officer
Three dispensary districts in Union:-
     Carrickmacross - Dr. B. McCaul
     Rafeeragh - Dr. F. Byrne
     Donaghmoyna - Dr. P. McKenna
A.O.H. Benefit Society - President, J. J. Phelan; secretary, A. Kelly
Sub-Sanitary Officers - James McNally, Carrickmacross; Eugene Dwyer, Carrickmacross; P. J. McCloskey, Cargahogue
Rate Collector - James McNally
Town Surveyor - Patrick Daly
Registrar of Marriages - John Phelan, Main Street
Deputy Registrar - James J. Phelan, Main Street

INHABITANTS

Barton, W., C.E., Farney Cottage
Browne, Mrs., draper, Main Street
Burke, E., inland revenue officer, Bath Street
Byrne, Owen, hardware merchant, Main Street

Cahill Bros., drapers, Main Street
Callan, Patrick, spirit merchant, Magheross
Campbell, John, butcher, New Street
Campbell, John, butcher, Bath Street
Campbell, John, butcher, New Street
Carroll, John, draper, Main Street
Clarke, J., saddler, Chapel Lane
Clarke, Mrs. M. K., grocer and spirit merchant, Main Street
Clinton, Mrs. Anne, grocer and meal stores
Cooper, P., V.S., Inver Lodge
Crawford Bros., boot merchants

Daly, Michael, hardware and general merchant and coal importer
Daly, Patrick, assistant county surveyor
Daly, Wm., & Co., auctioneers, publicans and grocers, Main Street
Deery, Patrick, baker, Castle Street
Downey, J., boot maker, Monaghan Street
Duffy, J. J., mineral water manufacturers
Duffy, Owen, grocer and spirit merchant, Main Street
Duffy, P., builder, steam joinery works, New Street
Dwyer, Peter, publican and grocer, Main Street

Eakin, Mrs., draper, Main Street
Elphinstone, John, publican and grocer, Main Street

Fennell, A., pig and sheep dealer, New Street
Fennell, P., pig and sheep dealer, New Street
Finegan, Anne, grocer, New Street
Finegan, John, provision merchant, Main Street
Finegan, Peter, jun., publican, Main Street
Finegan, Peter, sen., grocer and spirit dealer, Main Street
Finegan, Peter, hair dresser, New Street
Flanagan, Peter, miller, Cornanure
Fitzpatrick, Daniel, china dealer, Main Street

Galbraith, W., chemist, Main Street
Gilmurry, Mrs., restaurant, Evelyn Street
Gordon, Wm., whitesmith and cycle agent, New Street
Gowan, P., solicitor, Main Street
Grace, Thomas, civil bill officer, Magheross

Hallahan, Rev. Mr., Donaghmoyse
Hanna, T., J.P., grocer, draper and druggist, Main Street
Hart, Patrick, Bath Street
Higgins, B., grocer and publican, Main Street
Hoey, Moses, grocer, provision and coal merchant, Main Street
Howell, John, watch maker, Main Street

Jones, Thomas, boot maker

Keelan, Mrs., grocer and publican, Main Street
Keenan, James, publican, Main Street
Kelly, Edward, J.P., Essexford

Lang, A. T., petty sessions clerk and commissioner for oaths, Bath Street
Lundy, & Co., grocers, Main Street

Macklin, John, draper. Main Street
Magee, J., publican and grocer, Bath Street and Main Street
Martin, James, painter, Evelyn Street
Martin, John, painter, Bath Street
Martin, John E., printer and stationer, New Street
Martin, Laurence, painter, New Street
Martin, Michael, painter, New Street
Martin, Pat., gas manager, Chapel Lane
Mercer, M. J., draper, Main Street
Mohan, George, butcher, Market View
Murphy, M. A., provision dealer, Evelyn Street
Murray, Patk., commercial traveller, Evelyn Street

McCabe, Mary, Temperance Hotel, Main Street
McCabe, M., letter carrier, Monaghan Street
McCaffrey, Thomas, grocer, Castle Street
McCartney, Mrs. Annie, draper, main Street
McCaul, Bernard, M.B., The Mansion
McCaul, Bernard, seed and general merchant
McCaul, J. J., auctioneer
McCluskey, Mary, publican, Main Street
McDonald, Frank, Castle Street
McEntegart, Peter, grocer and spirit dealer
McGerratly, Mary, merchant, Main Street
McKenna, Patrick, hardware merchant, Main Street
McKenna, Peter, M.B., Main Street
McKenna, John, glazier, Chapel Lane
McMahon, Thomas, publican and grocer, Main Street
McNally, Patrick, Chapel Lane
McNally, P., Courthouse Keeper

Nolan, Denis, victualler, New Street
Nolan & Campbell, victualler, New Street

O'Hagan, Joseph, grocer and spirit dealer, Main Street
O'Neill, James, hotel keeper, grocer, spirit merchant, newsagent and coach builder, Main Street

Phelan, John, clerk of Union, Main Street
Phelan, Edward, solicitor, Main Street
Phelan, Thomas, draper, seed and manure merchant, Main Street
Pierce, W., agent Shirley Estate, Evelyn Street

Reburn, Richard, publican, Main Street

Shannon, John, draper and hardware merchant, Main Street
Sherry, Owen, saddler, New Street
Shevlin, Peter, publican and grocer, Main Street
Smyth, Patrick, publican, baker, Main Street

Walsh, Eliza, New Street
Ward, M. T., draper, Main Street
Wells, A. A., solicitor and commissioner for oaths, Main Street
White, Alex., hotel keeper, Main Street
Withrington, Joseph, auctioneer and land valuer, Main Street
Woods, James, victualler, New Street
Woods, Thomas, victualler, New Street
Woods, Thomas, cattle, pig and sheep dealer, New Street
Woods, Wm., victualler, Main Street
Woods, W. F., victualler, Main Street
Woods, W., cattle, pig, and sheep dealer, New Street
Woods, W., & Sons, cattle, pig, and sheep dealers, New Street

PRINCIPAL RESIDENTS IN NEIGHBOURHOOD

Barton, James J., Derrylavin
Bolton, John M., J.P., Donaghmoyne House
Brown, Matthew, Killybegs
Brownlow, Claude, J.P., Coolderry
Byrne, Dr. F. P., Corduff

Callan, Laurence, J.P., Corbane

Duffy, B. J., B.A., B.L., The Mall
Duffy, Rev. P., C.C., Corduff

Eakin, Samuel, J.P., Donaghmoyne

Gartlan, Misses, Monalty
Garvey, Peter, grocer and provision merchant, Evelyn Street
Graham, Rev. James, Corvally

Hanratty, Patrick, plumber, Chapel Lane

Jackson, Sidney, J.P., Longfield

Kaughey, John, J.P., Inniskeen
Keenan, Rev. Canon L., P.P., Magheraclone
Kenny, The Misses, Inniskeen

Lang, A. T., C.P.S., Bath Street
Lewis, Samuel, C.E., Corcrin
Lundy, Joseph, Ardragh

Magorisk, Patrick, J.P., Drumboory
Maguire, Rev. B., C.C., Donaghmoyne
Maguire, Rev. T., C.C., Magheracloone
Mee, Thomas, J.P., Corkeshduff
Mitchell, the Misses, Capra
Mohan, Thomas, J.P., Laragh

McCabe, Peter, J.P., Greawillan
McConnon, Rev. P., C.C., Inniskeen
McDonald, W., J.P., Loughfea Castle
McKenna, P., M.D., J.P., Rahans
McNello, J. J., J.P., Inniskeen

O'Connor, Rev. Canon, P.P., Donaghmoyne
O'Rourke, Bernard, J.P., Inniskeen
O'Rourke Bros., millers, Inniskeen

Rennick, J. C., Loughderry

Scott, Captain, Mullinavy
Shirley, Mrs. S. E., Lough Fea Castle
Stack, Rev. Mr., Magheracloone
Strickland, Rev., rector of Essexford

Withrington, Joseph, Annacroff
Withrington, W., Bellevue
 

CARRICKMORE

Post Office - Mrs. Healy, postmistress

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. J. Bayly, M.A., incumbent
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. Donnelly, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Dispensary - Carrickmore and Mountfield - Christopher Hunter, M.D., J.P., medical officer
Magistrates who preside at Petty Sessions - Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Hugh H. Stewart, Bart, J.P., Carrickmore House; Captain Gosselin, R.M., Omagh; T. Rafferty, J.P., Tromogue; P. Trainor, Pomeroy; Robert Henry, Pomerot; R. H. Anderson, Sixmilecross; M. Rodgers, Beragh; John Crawford, J.P., Copney; Peter Gormley, J.P., Gleninie; Daniel McDonnell, J.P., Creggan.  Clerk of Petty Sessions - John Ellison
Post Office - Mrs. Healy, postmistress
National Schools - Aughiogan - P. Quinbian, teacher. Termon - G. Gilmore
R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant James English in charge, with three constables
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. Hunter; deputy registrar, George Marshall
Estate Agent for Sir Hugh H. Stewart, Bart. - John Bain, 74 Royal Avenue, Belfast

INHABITANTS

Collins, Wm., shoe maker
Conway, Mrs., milliner

Daley, Ann
Daley, Charles

Fowler, Thomas, postman
Fox, Alice, grocer
Fox, P. J., grocer and draper

Gallagher, Michael, publican and grocer
Groogan, Ann, grocer
Grugan, John, butter merchant

Kelly, Francis
Kelly, John, tailor
Kelly, William, gardener

Leonard, George, embroidery agent

Marshall, George, ex-head constable R.I.C., grocer and egg merchant
Meenagh, Mrs., spirit dealer
Montague, Mrs.
Mossey, Sarah, grocer

McGlinn, Sarah
McGurk, Margaret
McGurk, Michael, blacksmith
McGurk, Mrs. Bridget, spirit dealer
McKernan, Patrick

Quin, Elizabeth
Quinn, Patrick, Stewart Arms Hotel
Quinn, Patrick, publican

Rafferty, Michael, spirit dealer
Rayly, Rev. T. J.000
Rodgers, Rev. Thomas, C.C., Mullinbeg

Scallen, Edward, grocer
Short, Rev. M., C.C.
Stewart, Lady, Carrickmore Hall

FARMERS

Bradley, John, Tromogue

Conway, Felix, Tonegan
Corr, John, Creggan
Corry, George, Drumlester
Corry, Samuel, Ballintrain
Coyle, Peter, Loughmacrory
Crawford, John, Copney
Crawford, Robert, Aughnagreggan
Crawford, Robert, Clare

Davis, John, Tyrooney
Dixon, James, Mullinmore
Doherty, Michael, Aughnagreggan
Doherty, William, Aughnagregan
Doogan, John, Carrickmore

Fox, Michael, Mullinmore
Fox, William, Mullinmore

Kyle, David, Mullaghslin
Kyle, Orr, Mullaghslin

Love, J., Ballintrain
Lyons, John, Dommisk

Mannagh, Samuel, Drumlester
Molloy, Patrick, Carrickmore

McCallion, Hugh, Clare
McCarten, Michael, Drumlester
McCoy, James, Mullinmore
McCullagh, Francis, Carrickmore
McDonnell, Daniel, Cregan
McFarland, Andrew, Creggan
McGinn, John, Aughnarogan
McGuire, James, Carrickmore
McKernan, James, Tonegan
McKernan, John, Creggan
McKigney, Bernard, Tonegan
McMullan, Mrs., Tyrooney
McNally, Patrick, Carrickmore

Nugent, Francis, Mullinmore
Nugent, James, Aughnagreggan
Nugent, James, Carrickmore

Rafferty, Charles, Sluggan
Rice, Bernard, Mullinbeg
Rice, John, Mullinbeg

Sawyers, Geo., Innishatieve
Smith, John, Drumnisk
Smith, William, Drumnisk
Smyth, Alexander, Copney

Toal, Patrick, Tromogue
Toal, Peter, Tromogue
Todd, Hugh, Aldrummond
Todd, Mrs., Loughmacrory

Ward, Hugh, Mullaghslin
Ward, John, Mullaghslin
Wilson, Robert, Altinagh

CASTLEBLAYNEY

Rural District Council - Owen Hanratty, J.P., M.C.C. (chairman); Francis Hanratty, Latnakelly; Thos. Clarke, Annyalla; John Carson, Monantin; Joseph McClean, Derryvalley; John Toye, Ballybay.  James Hanratty, Ballybay; Michael Boyle, Doora; Hugh McNally, Aughmakerr; Owen Hanratty, J.P., Drumganus Upper; James Hamill, Corravoo; James Mallon, Tullinamalro; John McArdle, Lislanly; Owen Bannigan, Lattycrum; Owen Duffy, Gragernagh; C. Jackson, Drumcrew; Geo. Jackson, Knockavolis; John O'Brien, Castleblayney; John Farrell, Castleblaney; Edward Carvill, Lurganmore; John Bailey Knox, Dromore; Michael Duffy, Carrickaldragh; Thomas Hand, Drumhillagh; Patrick Connolly, Clarohill; John Connolly, Brackagh; Edward McDonnell, Drumhawan; Peter Dailey, Greagha; Thomas Mohan, J.P., Cornacarrow; John McArdle, Lattinfasky; Sergeant James Crozier, Lurganearly; William Dougan, Aughnadamph.  Co-opted members - Terence McGinnity, Drumguillew; James Geoghegan, Cooltrimegish; Patrick Gillen, Graghernagh. Bernard Coyle, clerk to the Council
Crossmaglen Rural District Council - Patk. McConvill, J.P., M.C.C. (chairman); Michael Collins, Dorsey Hearty; Peter Quinn, Camly Macullagh; Alex. Johnston, Tullinavall; Thomas Loughran, Tullinavall; Francis Mines, Lurgancullenboy; John Jeffers, Glassdrummond; James Donaghy, Crossmaglen; James Donaghy, Corliss; Peter O'Hanlon, Cullyhanna Big; Michael James Blacker, Dorsey; Peter Loy, Dorsey; James Carraher, Skeriff Trueman; Edward Sheridan, Ballinrea; Joseph J. Hale, Lisseraw; Patrick McShane, sen., Lisseraw; David McKeeman, Newtownhamilton; David Shaw, Tullyvallen. Co-opted members - James McArdle, Mulladuff; Patrick Caraher, Tullinavall; Peter Fearon, Legmoylan. Bernard Coyle, clerk to the Council
Workhouse Officials - Physician, Dr. J. Wilson, master, J. Duffy; matron, Sister Mary Aidan Connolly; school mistress, Miss L. Flanagan; relieving officers, P. Mulligan and P. Rooney
Urban District Council - Patrick Smyth, J.P., chairman; Dr. John Wilson, J.P., vice-chairman; John O'Brien, Peter Corrigan, James Carragher, John Farrell
Stamp Distributor - John Sloan, West Street
Bank of Ireland - F. G. Despard, agent; John Starkey, sub-agent; J. O. McElroy, cashier
Belfast Bank - John G. H. Vance, manager; Alex. Minnis, cashier; R. T. Hunter, clerk
Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages - Registrar, Dr. J. P. Clarke, J.P.
Registration of Marriages - Registrar, Wm. Hamilton; deputy registrar, T. C. Donnelly
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Wm. Hamilton
Commissioner for taking Affidavits for States of New York and Pennsylvania - John Gillespie, solicitor
Commissioner of Oaths - Wm. Hamilton, Petty Sessions clerk, and John Gillespie, solicitor

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Constabulary Barracks - Sergeant William McCabe
Postmaster - T. B. Baxter
Gasworks - Wm. Miller, manager
The Courthouse - Henry Cuming
The Dispensary - Dr. J. P. Clarke, J.P.
Masonic Hall - Frank A. Orr, secretary; William Martin, caretaker
The Blayney Alms Houses - Robert Clifford, keeper; Thos. Turner, secretary
Solicitors - R. E. Bailie, Crown Solicitor; J. G. Reid, C. Laverty and John Gillespie
Agent Hope Estate - John Gillespie, Castleblaney
Templeton Estate - Agent, John Bain; clerk, W. Hamilton
Solicitors' Clerks - T. C. Donnelly, F. A. Orr, R. Callan, Wm. McGrath, R. J. M. Thompson, and Robert H. Crawford
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, David Orr, The Square; J. G. H. Vance, Belfast Bank

INHABITANTS

MUCKNO STREET

Bartholomew, J. R., butter and egg merchant
Campbell, T., grocer and baker
Carswell, William, car owner
Duffy, Patrick, baker and grocer
Gray & Co., general merchants
Hanratty, Edward, publican
Hughes, Patrick, tailor
Kelly, Miss, publican
Kelly, Mrs., nurse
Kilpatrick, J., draper
Laverty, Teresa, publican
Leathem, James, coach builder
Leavy, Mrs., draper
Livinston, Wm., grocer
Morrison, Wm., draper
Murray, Patrick publican
McClelland, J., coach builder and china warehouse
McGuire, F. C., plumber and gasfitter
McKee, John, grocer
McMahon, Thomas, grocer
O'Neill, Mrs. Terence, publican
Parke, Mrs. W. J., publican
Rooney, John, publican
Smith, T., boot maker
Stewart, David, C.B.O.
Stewart, Joseph, grocer
Thomson, Mrs.
Watson, Robert, builder and contractor
Wilson, A., provision merchant
Whyte, Thos., carpenter

WEST STREET

Bailie, Robert Ellis, Crown solicitor
Boyd, David, draper
Breen, Mrs., old clothes dealer
Brook, Frank, Inland Revenue officer
Callan, Charles
Callan, Eliza, baker
Carragher, Mary, publican
Carragher, Patk., publican and grocer
Casey, James, carter
Coleman, J., publican
Corrigan, Peter, general merchant
Coyle, Daniel, auctioneer
Coyle, Mary F., publican
Craig & Co., grocers
Crozier, Mrs., hotel proprietor
Daly, John, baker and spirit merchant
Daly, P., baker and grocer
Despard, F. G., Bank of Ireland
Duffy, Catherine, publican
Duffy, Mary Ann, publican and baker
Duffy, Francis, coal merchant
Duffy, John
Farnan, B., J.P., baker and egg merchant
Flanagan, Miss, baker
Fleming, Rachele, boot warehouse and hotel proprietor
Fleming, Wm. J., watch maker and hair dresser; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and the "Belfast Weekly News"
Gray, James, J.P., merchant
Gray, Mrs. E. J., ladies' tailor
Hamilton, R. M., M.R.C.V.S.
Kelly, Arthur, publican
Kerr, Francis, mason
Lennon, Edward, stationer, etc.
Laverty, Charles, solicitor
Loughead, F., butcher
Martin, Wm., caretaker, Masonic Hall
Masonic Hall - Frank A. Orr, secretary
Maxwell, Wm., C.B.O. (civil bill officer)
Molloy, Henry, general merchant and auctioneer
Mooney, W., china warehouse
Mulligan, John, saddler
Mulligan, Patrick, printer and relieving officer
Murphy, J., grocer
McAnea, John, draper
McArdle, James, entertainment
McAree, Patk., car owner & news-agent
McBirney, Miss, entertainment
McDonald, Patrick
McDonnell, Mrs., grocer
McGahan & Co., drapers
McGeough, B., draper
McGrath, Mrs., draper, etc.
McKenna, Hugh, car owner
McMahon, P., publican
McManus, James
McMorran, Mrs., Onomy House
McQuaid, Michael, blacksmith
O'Brien, John, publican
O'Reilly, J., watch maker
Pedlow, T. G., J.P., draper
Quinn, Mary A., confectioner
Reid, J. G., solicitor
Rooney, Jas., spirit merchant, etc.
Rudden, Joseph, publican
Sheridan, Thos., publican and car owner
Sloan, John, printer and stationer
Smyth, Patrick, C.T.C.,  publican
Spence, Robert, grocer, chemist and druggist
Thompson, R. J. M.
Vance, J. G. H., Belfast Bank

MARKET SQUARE

Beirne, Mrs.
Burns, Michael, tailor
Burns, Mrs.
Coffins, Miss, draper
Crozier, Mrs., publican
Gorman Bros., boot warehouse
Higgins, George, butcher
Irwin, E., M.D,
Keeley, E., publican
Lamie, Mrs., draper
Laverty, Chas., solicitor
Leavey, J|., druggist
Marron, Mrs., publican
Maxwell, Jas., boot and shoe maker
McArdle, Bernard, publican
McCardle, Mrs.
Orr, David, teacher
Turner, Thomas, draper, etc.
Wiley, John, auctioneer

CASTLE SQUARE

Brook, Frank
Cooney, Mrs.
Crawford, Robert Henry
Donnelly, W.
Gillespie, John, agent Hope Estate
Keleghan, Mrs.
Kelly, J. J., J.P.
Wells, Mrs.
Wilson, J., M.D., J.P.

HENRY STREET

Brooks, James, butcher
Henderson, Mrs., grocer
Livingston, Mrs., grocer
Short, P.
McGinn, Sylvester, publican
Ward, J., shoe maker

CHURCH STREET

Callan, Robert
Donnelly, T. C.
Drum, Geo., painter
Kelly, Rev. J. D., Methodist Manse
Lunny, Mrs.
Lunny, Thomas, tailor
Lynch, Bernard, blacksmith
Moore, Charles, cooper
McLeod, Alex., teacher
Stafford, Mrs.
Stoker, Henry
Stuart, Blayney

YORK STREET

Clarke, Dr., J.P., York House
Clinton, Rev. F., C.C., and Rev. F. Donnelly, C.C.
Duffy, Miss
Ennis, Hugh, carpenter
Farrell Bros., fowl merchants
Hardy, Mrs., publican
Hayden, Patrick, R.I.C.
Megarry, W. J.
Minnis, Alexander
McCarron, Ann
Orr, F. A., Fern Villa
Shevlin, Catherine, publican

SUBURBS

Adair, Robert, Carrickaslane
Adair, Robert, Corragartha
Ballagh, A. James, Killycracken
Callan, John, builder and contractor, The Seven Houses
Callan, Mrs., Frankford Lodge
Callan, Rev. Canon, P.P., Parochial House, Drumcrew
Carville, Edward, Lurganmore
Carville, Mrs., miller and farmer
Clark, Wm., Corracloghan House
Crooks, Rev. T., Broomfield
Cross, James, Churchill
Gault, Rev. S., LL.D., Drumacrib
Graham, James, J.P., Derrycreevy
Hamilton, Wm. C., Lakeview
Hamilton, Wm., C.P.S., Sunnyside
Harrison, Hugh, Churchill
Harrison, Robert W., Carragartha
Harvey, Mrs. John, Annyart
Howe, G., butter and egg merchant, Lake View
Hunter, Edward, Conabury
Johnston, Jason, station master
Lewis, Rev. T., Hopefield Manse
Martin, Mrs. John B., Drumacrib
McBennett, James, auctioneer
McBirney, Miss, Killycard
McCully, Rev. James, Broomfield
McDonnell, John, Conabury Cottage
McKean, J., Laragh
McMahon, Rev. Geo., Tomacrow
McMahon, Thomas, J.P., Bree House
O'Reilly, H., Millmount
Pollock, T. G., Longfield
Rudd, Rev. T. E., The Rectory
Rudden, Thomas, Madeece
Smythe, Rev. R. H., The Manse
Starkey, John, Ivy Cottage
Taylor, J. A., J.P., Conabury House
Tweed, Rev. R. J., Altnamackin
Windrum, Samuel, Errybane

RESIDENTS IN LORD HOPE'S DEMESNE

Beggs, Robert, carpenter
Begnal, Mrs., gate keeper
Bolton, Mrs., house keeper
Meegan, J., head game keeper
McKee, Samuel, head gardener

CASTLECAULFIELD

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. R. Sides, A.M., rector
Presbyterian Church - Castlecaulfield, Rev. R. McClean, minister; Lower Clonaneese, Vacant; Upper Clonaneese, Rev. T. Bole, M.A.
Methodist Church - Supplied from Dungannon
Schools - No. 1 National School, Matthew Devinney, teacher; No. 2 National school, John Manelis, teacher
Societies - I.O.G.T., Mount Zion Lodge No. 131, Rev. J. R. Sides, A.M., president; C. Nash, nive-president
Orange Lodges - Castlecaulfield District L.O.L. No. 5, Charles Bristow, D.M.; Isaac Tener, D.D.M.; Richard Welton, D.T.; William Johnston, D.S.; Rev. J. Wilson, D.C.; L.O.L. No. 30, Charles Bristow, W.M.; L.O.L. No. 38, G. Cuddy, W.M.; L.O.L. No. 266; Thomas Gallary, W.M.; L.O.L. No. 321, Thomas J. McKee, W.M.; L.O.L. No. 324, John Saley, W.M.; L.O.L. No. 728, J. Stevenson, W.M.
Castlecaulfield Co-Operative Agricultural and Dairy Society Ltd. - S. Wilson, secretary

INHABITANTS

Acheson, D., J.P., manufacturer
Acheson & Smith, linen manufacturers

Barclay, R.
Beattie, A., & Co., grocers and druggists
Beatty, Alex.
Brown, Major William, J.P., Killymaddy
Burges, Mrs., Parkanaur
Burrowes, J., publican
Burrowes, Miss

Campbell, Edward, farmer, Clananeese Glebe
Campbell, Robert, tenter
Cardwell, Miss
Carnew, Thos., acting-sergeant R.I.C.
Clark, James W., butcher
Clark, Thomas
Condy, E. M., M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., R.U.I., Clonaneese
Curry, John, carpenter
Cush, John, farmer, Auglish

Daly, John, blacksmith
Devinney, Matthew, N.S. teacher

Fleming, James, farmer, Cullenfad
Frizzel, David, factory manager

Goulden, John

Hall, Mrs.
Hall, Samuel, farmer
Hall, Thomas, blacksmith

Johnston, John, farmer

Kerr, James, lapper

Manelis, John, N.S. teacher
Murphy, J., nailer

McClean, Rev. Robert
McCooke & Doherty, tea dealers
McGee, Mrs.
McGirr, Mrs.

Nash, C., land steward, Parkanaur

Patterson, John, blacksmith and farmer
Patton, Joseph A. J.P. (of A. Beattie & Co.)
Powell, William, mill operative

Robb, Alex., packer
Rowan, John, tenter
Rowan, T., tenter

Sides, Rev. J. R., A.M.
Steenson, James, carpenter

Tener, Geo., farmer, Clonaneese Glebe
Tenner, R., publican
Toner, Patrick, farmer

Watson, Campbell, tenter
Wilson, Rev. Francis
Wilson, S., school teacher and farmer, Kilnaslee
Wilson, W., scutcher
Woods, Joseph, R.D.C., farmer, Lisnamonaghan

CASTLEDAWSON

Post Office - G. R. Tipping, postmaster; Mrs. Anderson and Miss T. Anderson, assistants; Miss S. Kane, telegraphist, Town postman, Joseph McAnally; rural postmen, James Woods, James Downey, William Bradley, Bob Downey. Telegraph messenger, Joseph McCartney
R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant Burchill and Constables Fenton, Dillon, Allan, and Burns
Magistrates - A. L. Clark, Esq., J.P., Moyola Lodge; John Keenan, Esq., J.P., Leitrim House; Michael McKenna, J.P., Greensland House
Hotels - Commercial Hotel, John McMillin, proprietor; Dawson's Arms, W. H. Garvin
Posting Establishments - John McMillin, proprietor; W. H. Garvin, proprietor
Commissioner for Taking Affidavits - D. S. Kelly
Belfast and Northern Counties Railway - C. McCormac, station master

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Mr. Tarlton, B.A., rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. P. Black, B.A.
Methodist Church - supplied from Magherafelt
Moravian Church, Ballymaquiggan - Rev. G. J. Clemens, M.A., Gracefield, Magherafelt
Newbridge Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Moore, P.P., New Bridge, Castledawson

SCHOOLS

Moyola Park N.S. - A. H. McCauley; assistant, Miss Gilpin
Roman Catholic N.S. - O'Neill; Miss Crilly, assistant
Castledawson N.S. - Mrs. Irwin; assistant, Miss Tipping; Miss Davison, teacher
Toberhead N.S. - Miss Davison, teacher
Rocktown N.S. - B. Conway, teacher
Lemnaroy N.S. - B. McCreanor (male), teacher; Mrs. McCreanor (female), teacher
Creagh N.S. - R. McWilliams, male teacher; Miss McGonigal, female teacher
Coroner - Wm. McKivor, M.D.
Rate Collector - H. G. Warren Mann
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - G. M. Thompson, M.D.
Working Men's Club - A. L. Clark, J.P., Moyola Lodge, hon. secretary

SOCIETIES

Castledawson Co-operative Agricultural and Dairy Society Ltd. - Rev. Mr. Tarlton, president; S. Gavin, secretary; William Lennox, manager
Castledawson L.O.L. No. 96 - Hugh McMaster, W.M.  Castledawson L.O.L. No. 98 - James Boverd, W.M.  Aughrim L.O.L. No. 711 - Robert Hudson, W.M.  Ballymaguiggan L.O.L. No. 268 - W. Woodward, W.M.  Annaghmore L.O.L. No. 2033 - Joseph Bell, W.M.  Ballynongher L.O.L. No. 269 - Robt. Weir, W.M.
I.O.G.T. - Moyola Lodge No. 250 - Robert Houston, C.T.; Robert Brown, secretary; Lizzie Evans, assistant secretary; Alex. Milligan, treasurer
Moyola Park Football Club - Colonel R. Chichester, patron; George Hueison, Esq., president; Chas. McShane, hon. sec.

INHABITANTS

Allan, R., Hillhead
Andrews, Mrs., post office
Anterton, W., pension officer
Arrell, Thomas, spade manufacturer

Barbour, Mr., manager shirt factory
Beattie, R.
Birchal, Sergeant, R.I.C., Castledawson
Black, Mrs.
Black, Rev. A. P., The Manse
Blakely, A., dyer
Bradley, A., coachman
Bradley, Jas., engine man
Brown, John, engine man, and caretaker, Protestant Hall
Brown, J., grocer, Tillinksie
Brown, Mr., manager spinning factory

Campbell, William, labourer
Carr, R., carpenter, Broagh
Catherwood, F., labourer
Chichester Estate Office - R. McGuckin, solicitor, Magherafelt
Chichester, Captain E., J.P.
Chichester, Lady S., Moyola Park
Clark, Jackson, The Bungalow
Clarke, Alex. L., J.P., Moyola Lodge
Clarke, J. A., Gravesend
Clery, John, scutcher
Convery, Hugh, publican and mill owner
Convery, Pat, proprietor mineral water co.
Craig, John, mill scutcher
Craig, William, mill scutcher
Crilly, John
Cudden, Thomas, egg merchant, Killyneice
Curtis, Dan., water bailiff

Dawson, John, carpenter
Dawson, J., grocer and carpenter
Dawson, R., grocer
Devlin, Frank, blacksmith
Diamond, James, carter
Diamond, John, brick maker, Edenreagh
Dillon, Constable, R.I.C., Castledawson
Dispensary Medical Officer - George Thompson, M.D., registrar of births, marriages, and deaths
Doherty, Henry, nailor
Downey, James, postman
Drummond, James, labourer, Anaghmore

Ellis, D., brick maker, Leitrim
Evans, Mrs.
Evans, Robert, starcher
Evans, R., publican, Anahorish
Ewart, James, builder

Fenson, Jas., sewing machine agent (Ferson)

Gallagher, D., grocer and cycle agent
Gallagher, Francis, labourer
Gallagher, Francis, kilnman
Gallaher, Thomas, hawker
Garvin, Mrs. E., grocer and draper
Garvin, Stephen, grocer and publican and flesher
Garvin, Wm., hotel, grocer and draper
Grant, Dan., shoe maker

Hagan, Joseph, carter
Hagan, J., coachman
Hanah, millwright
Hanson, John, engineman
Harbinson, William
Harte, John, engineman
Heaney, Miss, grocer
Houston, Alex., tailor
Houston, John, carpenter
Houston, T., shoe maker
Houston, Wm., clerk
Hughes, Francis, blacksmith, Drumlamph
Hutchison, Miss, grocer, Aughrim
Hutchinson, A., farmer and mill owner, Aughrim

Irwin, Mrs., N.S. teacher

Johnston, Mrs., draper and grocer

Kane, Hugh, timber man, Tamnadace
Kane, John, butter and egg merchant
Kelly, D. S., petty sessions clerk, commissioner for affidavits, and house and land agent and insurance agent
Keenan, John, commercial traveller
Keenan, John, J.P., C.Clr., Leitrim
Keenan, Patrick, Leitrim Nurseries
Keenan, Peter, Leitrim Nurseries
Kennedy, Mrs., dispensary keeper
King, John, grocer and hardware merchant
Kirkwood, Miss, N.S. teacher
Kirkwood, Samuel, carpenter, Toberhead

Ledgerwood, Andrew, labourer
Lennox, Annie, factory worker
Lennox, Thos., engine man
Lennox, W., creamery manager
Leslie, Moses, labourer
Louden, James, cattle dealer
Louden, Patrick, butcher
Loughrey, Robert, engineman

Mann, Mrs. H. C., Drumlamph House
Mann, Wm., pork merchant
Mars, S., char woman
Mawhinney, E., dressmaker
Mawhinney, Mary, factory worker
Mawhinney, Sam., carpenter
Mawhinney, W., farmer
Milligan, Alex., carter
Milligan, M., sexton Presbyterian Church
Morton, Adam, Drumlamph
Morwood, William, Graves End Nursery
Murphy, J., blacksmith

MacNally, J., factory worker
McAleese, Joseph, machine and insurance agent
McAnalla, Wm., factory worker
McAulay, Mrs.
McCann, E., grocer
McCartney, Hugh, labourer
McCartney, Patrick, pensioner
McCauley, H. A., news correspondent
McComb, M., clerk and photographer
McCool, A., labourer
McCool, J., sexton, Parish Church
McCracken, Joseph, labourer
McCreanor, Mrs., school teacher, Lemnaroy
McErlane, Mary, mill worker
McErlane, Pat., publican
McGowan, J., shop assistant
McKee, Miss Annie
McKeever, A. J., poulterer, Anaghmore
McKeever, James, poulterer, Castledawson
McKeever, Patrick, poulterer, Anaghmore
McKeever, P., fowl merchant, Castledawson
McKeever, Peter, poulterer
McKendry, Charles, cloth finisher
McKendry, Mrs., Hillhead
McKenna, Jas., tailor
McLaughlin, J., labourer
McLaughlin, L., char woman
McMillan, John, grocer, draper and stationer; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"; hardware, glass, china, earthenware, manure, and seed merchant; timber, cement, alabaster, brick, tile, and coal yard; and proprietor Commercial Hotel and Posting Establishment
McNally, Joseph, letter carrier
McShane, Patrick, linen lapper
McSwiggan, John, scutcher
McSwiggan, Patk., scutcher

Orr, Robert, grocer
O'Hara, J., finisher
O'Hara, S., publican
O'Neill, teacher

Pickering, Henry, gatekeeper
Pickering, Robert, mason, Aughagaskin
Pickering, Thos., egg merchant, Tamnadace
Pickering, W. J., grocer and cycle agent

Rocks, James, labourer

Scott, John, canvas stenterer
Scullion, Patrick, surface man
Shaw, Joseph, labourer
Shaw, Wm. J., labourer
Shivers, George, car driver
Speers, Mrs., Drumlamph Lodge
Stewart, Samuel, hawker

Taylor, Jas., boot and shoe maker
Taylor, William, boot and shoe maker
Tipping, David, carpenter
Tipping, Edward, carpenter
Tipping, George, builder and contractor
Tipping, Miss, N.S. teacher
Tipping, Mrs., dress maker
Tipping, Thomas, jun., land surveyor and valuator
Tipping, Thos., carpenter
Toner, Esther, cook
Toner, Patrick, labourer

Watson, John, linen lapper
Witherow, George, coachman
Woods, J., letter carrier
Woods, J., labourer
Woods, Sarah, nurse
Woodend, M., grocer
Woodend, Thomas, engine man

FARMERS

Agnew, Jas., Broagh
Anderson, William, Toberhead House
Anderson, William, Toberhead
Arrell, Robert, Rocktown
Arrell, Thomas, spade manufacturer

Bell, Joseph, Anaghmore
Bell, Robert, Anaghmore
Brown, Tom, Anaghmore
Burnside, Robert, Killyberry

Carr, Thos., Ballynogher
Catherwood, Henry, Creagh
Catherwood, John, Killyberry
Crilly, John, Lemnaroy
Crilly, R., Lemnaroy
Crilly, William, Rocktown
Cudden, Mrs., Killyneice

Dale, Thomas, mill owner, Killyneice
Dalyrymple, Mrs., Ballydermot
Davis, E., Aughrim
Davison, Wm., Killyneice
Dawson, Ezekiel, Bell's Hill
Diamond, Henry, Derrygarne
Diamond, John, Edenreagh
Diamond, Mrs., Ballydermott
Dickey, Mrs., Drumlamph
Donnelly, Edward, Broagh
Donnelly, R., brick manufacturer, Leitrim
Donnelly, William, Broagh
Duncan, William, Killyneice

Ellis, Kennedy, Hillhead
Evans, Thos., Creagh
Evans, William, weaver

Flanagan, P., Rocktown
Fulton, Robert, Broagh
Fulton, Mrs. M., Drumlamph

Garvin, James, Tamnadace
Garvin, Stephen, nurseryman, Ballynagher
Garvin, Suffern, Derrygarve
Garvin, W., Anahorish
Gribbin, Patrick, Anahorish
Gribbin, William, Anahorish

Hammond, James, Ballynoghar
Harte, Samuel, Lemnaroy
Heaney, William, Broagh
Heeney, James, Broagh
Hueston, W. J., Grove Hill
Hughes, John, Broagh gates
Hutchinson, Andrew, mill owner,  Aughrim

Irwin, George, Creagh

Johnston, Joseph, Broagh
Johnston, Miss, Leitrim

Kearney, Patrick, Ballydermot
Kearney, Peter, Killyberry
Keenan, John, farmer, Anaghmore
Keenan, James, Tamnadace
Kelly, Samuel, Killyniece
Kirkwood, E., teacher, Anaghmore

Lagn, T., Lemnaroy
Lennox, Mrs., Tamnadace
Lennox, William G., Aughrim
Leslie, A., Leitrim

Mackrell, Mrs., Bell's Hill
Mann, Thomas, timber merchant, Tamnadace
Mann, Wm. J., Hillhead
Mawhinney, A., Leitrim
Mawhinney, Jackson, Leitrim
Mawhinney, John, Ballynougher
Mawhinney, John, brick maker, Leitrim
Mawhinney, Mrs., Leitrim
Mawhinney, Wm., Hillhead
Maybery, Wm., Drumlamph
Millar, Robert, scutch mill and linen finisher, Greenhall Works
Morton, Francis, Toberhead
Morton, James, Toberhead
Morwood, George, Aughmore
Mulholland, B., Rocktown
Mulholland, Nicholas, Creagh
Mulholland, Patrick, Creagh
Murphy, Edward, Tamnadace
Murphy, P., Anahorish

McAllen, Charles, Derrygarve
McAllen, Hamilton, Derrygarve
McCann, Hugh, Lemnaroy
McCready, James, Anaghmore
McErlain, Patrick, Toberhead
McErleane, Henry, Edenreagh
McGroggan, John, Anahorish
McGurk, James, Broagh, grocer and farmer
McIntyre, Andrew, Drumlamph
McKee, Allan, Rocktown
McKnight, Abraham, Anaghmore
McKnight, Essie, Tillinkesy
McKnight, James, Anaghmore, egg merchant
McKnight, Thomas, Anaghmore
McLean, James, Anaghmore
McLean, Miss E., Anaghmore
McLeerey, John, Aughrim
McLernon, James, Anahorish
McLernon, John, Derrygarve
McLernon, Robert, Anahorish House
McLeery, W. J., Aughrim, farmer
McMaster, Robert, Tobberhead
McMillan, John
McQuillan, William, Leitrim

Nodwell, John, Anaghmore

O'Connor, E., Rocktown
O'Neill, Thomas, Drumlamph

Pedlow, Henry, nursery, Drumlamph
Pepper, Gardiner, labourer
Pepper, John, Anaghmore
Pepper, Thomas, Anaghmore
Pickering, James, Killyberry
Porter, Mrs., Ballynogher

Quinn, James, Lemnaroy

Robinson, Wm., Tamnadace

Samson, George, Leitrim, brick maker
Shaw, William John, labourer
Shay, James, Lemnaroy
Sheil, Henry, spirit merchant, Creagh
Shivers, James, Broagh (Upper)
Smith, James, Leitrim
Speer, Hugh, Broagh (Upper)
Speer, James, Broagh (Upper)
Speer, Joseph, Ballynogher
Speer, Samuel, Ballynogher
Speers, Andrew
Stanton, Wm., Ballydermot
Stewart, Charles, Farmhill
Stewart, David, Curran
Stewart, James, Anaghmore
Stewart, John, Toberhead
Stewart, Mrs., Farnhill
Stewart, Thomas, Toberhead
Streathorn, Mrs., Killyberry

Thompson, Mrs., Leitrim

Weir, A., Ballynogher
Weir, James, Ballynogher
Weir, Robert, sen., Ballynogher
Weir, Robert, jun., Ballynogher
Winchester, William, Toberhead
Winning, Samuel, Anaghmore

York, Mrs., Killyneice

CASTLEDERG

Post Office, Main Street - Mary McGlinchey, postmistress
Magistrates - W. H. Todd, Charles Clarke, Charles Caldwell, Thos. Leary, George Devine, J. Love, W. McErvel, D. Hunder, J. Mullin, Wm. K. Edwards, Haslit H. Scott, Arthur McSorley, N. B. McMahon, Patrick Byrne. R. Mowbray, M.D.; F. Connolly, Owen, O'Neill, A. T. Love. Petty Sessions Court is held on first Saturday of each month at 12-30 o'clock noon; John Crockett, clerk
Solicitors - John McCay, Robt. Burke, LL.D.; John Elliott, H. T. Gallagher, Dickie & Carson, Edmond Orr, R. H. Todd, LL.D.; W. P. Moody, LL.D.; Thos. Elliott, Dr. Nelson, Andrew Leitch, T. E. Conaghan

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. B. Morrin
Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. F. Henderson, B.A.; Rev. James McCay
Methodist Church - Rev. Knox and Rev. Howe
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. O'Mullan, C.C., and Rev. J. Harkin
Royal Irish Constabulary - M. Holmes, district inspector; J. Latimer, sergeant, and four constables
Dispensaries - Castlederg - Thomas Leary, L.R.C.S.P. Kileter - Robt. Mowbray, M.D.
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. Leary and Joseph Young
Ulster Bank Ltd. - R. Murray, manager; J. Montgomery, cashier; Wm. H. Clements, clerk
Hibernian Bank Ltd. - P. Byrne, manager
Parochial Hall, Masonic Hall, Good Templars' Hall, and St. Patrick's Hall
Union Workhouse - J. S. Nesbitt, master; clerk, W. Hamilton

INHABITANTS

Andrews, Marcus, hardware merchant

Baxter, Hugh, draper
Bradley, J., publican
Bradley, J., publican
Bradley, Jones, tailor
Bradley, Robert, tailor
Bradley, Mrs., dress maker
Brown, Mrs. W. J., music teacher
Brown, Mrs., court keeper
Brown, William J., cattle dealer
Bryson, James, tailor
Burke, Jane
Burke, John, hardware, timber, saw mill
Burke, John, grocer and publican
Burke, R., LL.D., solicitor
Burke, Thomas, sawyer
Burnett, ?, dentist
Burnside, J., school master

Caldwell, Henry, Knockdoo
Campbell, James, railway porter
Carlin, John
Carlin, Wm., hawker
Clarke, Thomas, egg merchant
Colhoun, Irwin, painter
Crawford, Samuel, & Co., grocers and publicans, hardware merchants and news-agents; agents for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Crawford, Samuel, bee expert and manufacturer of bee appliances
Crawford, S., expert teacher
Crockett, John, commissioner for taking affidavits and insurance agent
Crockett, John, grocer
Curran, Rose Ann, draper
Curran & Co., drapers and grocers

Davidson, W. J., tramway manager
Deery, Patrick, publican
Devine, George, J.P., draper
Devine, John, publican
Dillon, Henry, butcher
Doherty, James, shoe maker
Doherty, Mary, publican
Dolin, Miss M., dress maker
Duffie, Charles, railway conductor

Faulkener, W., cycle depot
Faulkner, Mrs. W., dress maker
Fox, James, labourer

Gailey, A., grocer and baker
Gailey, Samuel, grocer, auctioneer, and hardware merchant
Gallaher, Andrew, butcher
Gallaher, Edward, flax buyer
Gourley, Robert, car owner

Hamilton, The Misses, drapers and milliners
Hemphill, Robert
Holmon, W. H., engineer
Hughes John, butcher

Johnstone, Wm., car owner and contractor
Jones, Joseph, refreshment house

Kane, Andrew, hairdresser
Kane, W. J., hairdresser
Kelly, Thomas, summons server and civil bill officer
Kerr, John, grocer and publican
Kyle, W. J., shoe maker
Kyle, W. J., draper; agent for "Belfast Weekly News"

Laughlin, Robert, shoe maker
Leary, Thomas, physician

Mackey, Jas., rural letter-carrier
Magee, Wm., cycle repairer
Meehan, M., green grocer
Mitchell, James, M.D.
Mitchell, Wm., shoe maker
Muldoon & Co., hawkers
Muldoon, Wm., fowl dealer
Mullin, Alex., druggist and draper
Mullin, Mary Anne, publican and cattle dealer

McAskie, John, auctioneer
McCabe, John, china house
McCafferty, Wm., baker
McCarron, Mrs. W.. publican
McCay, Andrew, publican
McCay, James, grocer, etc.
McCay, R., druggist, L.P.S.I.
McConnell, Alex., tinsmith
McCormick, James, grocer
McCormick, Vincent, grocer
McCutcheon, Charles
McFarland, Thomas, draper
McGlinchy, Edward, car owner
McGlinchey, M., publican and emigration agent and postmistress
McGoldrick, James
McGoldrick, John, grocer
McHugh, Catherine, grocer and publican
McHugh, Rose, publican
McHugh, William, saddler
McHugh, W. J., draper
McLaughlin, John, Royal Hotel
McLaughlin, Sarah, grocer
McLoughlin, Mrs., lodging house
McMenamin, James, grocer and publican
McMenamin, John, saddler
McNulty, Patrick, publican
McSorley, Arthur, J.P., grocer
McSorley, Mrs., R.C.F. National School

Nesbitt, J. S., master of Union Workhouse

O'Kane, James, grocer and publican
Owens, William, assistant manager tramway

Patrick, John, shoe maker
Patterson, Stewart, labourer
Porter, Robert, tramway porter

Rankin, John, carpenter
Reid, James, horse trainer
Reid, Mrs. J., refreshment rooms
Robb, Charles, newspaper correspondent
Robb, John, shoe maker
Robb, Matthew, painter
Robinson, Samuel, blacksmith and grocer

Scott, David, leather dealer and auctioneer
Scott, Rebecca, manufacturers' agent
Scott, Mrs., dress maker
Scott, Thomas, relieving officer
Smyth, Thomas, labourer
Smyth, Mrs., Female National School
Speer, Hugh, grocer
Speer, John, carpenter
Sproule, Andrew, Diamond Hotel
Sproule, Miss, draper

Turner, Mrs., Lodge House

Watt, Thomas, boot warehouse
Wilson, James, Toronto House
Wilson, Misses, dress makers
Wilson, William, Victoria Temperance Hotel
Wilson, Wm., carpenter
Wood, H. H., & Sons, auctioneers

Young, James, jeweller
Young, Joseph, rate collector
Young, M., bill poster
Young, Robert, lodging house
Young, W. J., publican and car owner

FARMERS

Adams, William, Goland
Allison, Samuel, Castlegore

Bird, Robert, Aghyarran
Boggs, Wm., Ergenagh
Buchanan, J., Cavandoragh

Caldwell, Andrew, Killen
Caldwell, Charles, J.P., Maghernageragh
Caldwell, Henry, R.D.C., Kilrail
Caldwell, Henry, Knockdoo
Cassidy, John, Creevy
Cathers, Alex., Creaduff
Clarke, Charles, J.P., Augheyarron
Clarke, William, Aghaloney
Clarke, William, Spearholme
Colhoun, Arthur, Castlegore
Colhoun, James, Castlegore
Colhoun, Robert, Castlegore
Cooper, James, Dreenan
Cooper, Thomas, Lisnacloon
Craig, Robert, Drumabbey
Craig, Robert, Ergenagh
Crawford, Samuel, Castlederg and Lisnacloon
Crawford, Wm., Coolnahern
Crockett, James S., R.D.C., Clare

Deary, Andrew, R.D.C., Goland
Devine, George, J.P., Castlederg
Doherty, Mary, Castlederg
Duncan, Rev. Wm., B.A., Killeter
Duncan, Robert, Creevy
Duncan, Robert, Lurganboy
Duncan, Samuel, Creevy

Edwards, Wm. King, D.L., Dartans
Elliott, John, Lisnacloon

Faulkner, George, Aughnahnoo
Faulkner, Samuel, Leitrim
Folliott, John, Cavan
Forbes, Andrew, Clare
Forbes, James, Clare

Gallagher, B., Kilcroagh
Gallaher, John, Craighmonaghan
Gamble, James, Bridgetown
Gamble, James F., R.D.C., Bridgehill
Gamble, William, Bridgehill
Gormley, Michael, Drumnahey
Graham, Joseph, Creaduff
Greer, Joe, farmer, Churchtown

Hamilton, Hugh, Ganvaghan
Hamilton, Henry, Dartans
Hamilton, James, Luremore
Hamilton, James, Castlegore
Hamilton, William, Luremore
Hamilton, Wm., Dartans
Hemphill, Edward, Luremore
Hemphill, John, Listymore
Henderson, John, Cavan
Huey, Robert, Ergenagh
Hunter, David, J.P., Ardbarron
Hunter, Matthew, Lisnacloon
Hunter, Samuel, R.D.C., Lisnacloon

Irwin, Arthur, Coolnacrenaght

Johnstone, Andrew, Luremore

Kane, James, Kilcroagh
Kelly, John, Dunrain
Kerr, John, Castlederg and Lisleen
Knox, Joseph, Kilcleen
Knox, Matthew, Mournbeg
Kyle, Frederick, Mournbeg

Leckey, James, Castlegore
Leckey, James, Kilrail
Leitch, James, Crigan
Leitch, James, Carncorn
Love, Andrew Thomas, J.P., Crew House
Love, Andrew, Crigan
Love, Charles, Scarvaghern
Love, John, J.P., Tiveny
Love, Samuel B., Scarvaghern
Lynch, J., Castlegore

Matthews, Mrs., Lisnacloon
Matthews, William, Dunrain
Mitchell, John, Castlesessagh
Mitchell, Robert, Cavan
Monteith, Charles, Edenreagh
Monteith, John J., Dunravin
Monteith, Joseph, Lisnacloon
Monteith, Mrs., Dreenan
Monteith, Rev. Charles M., Castlederg
Monteith, Wesley, Edenreagh
Monteith, Wm., Lisnacloon
Moore, H., Drumclamph
Morrin, Rev. T. B., Castlederg
Mullin, James, J.P., Castlegore

McCaskie, D., Drumnahey
McCaskie, Joseph, Creevy
McCay, James, Castlederg
McCay, John, Froughla
McCay, Nixon, Kilrail
McCay, Rev. James, Upperthird
McCormick, Colhoun, Coolnacrenaght and Binnawoodas
McCormick, Henry, Ganvaghan
McCormick, J. W., Priestcess
McFarland, Andrew, Cavan
McFarland, George, R.D.C., Creevy
McFarland, Thos., Kilcleen
McHugh, George, Goland
McHugh, Wm., Drumnahey

Oliver, John James, R.D.C., Crigan
Orr, Samuel, Ardbarron

O'Kane, James, Killen
O'Neill, Francis, Creaduff

Pollock, Mrs. A., Fyfin
Porter, David, Ergenagh
Porter, David, Ergenagh and Ballylennan
Porter, James, Ballylennon
Porter, John, Dartans
Porter, Robert, Listymore
Porter, Thomas, Knockbrack

Rankin, John, Clare
Rankin. Miss L., Garvetagh
Rippy, Matthew, Castlegore
Robb, Alexander, Castlegore
Robinson, Robert J., Ardbarron
Robinson, Joseph, Ardbarron
Roulston Andrew, Ballylennon
Roulston James, Kilcleen
Rouston, James, Ganvaghan
Rouston, Joseph, Creaduff
Ruttledge George, Castlegore
Rutledge, George, Aughnahoo
Rutledge, Robert, Garvetagh
Rutledge, Wm., Aughnahoo

Scott, James, Bridgetown
Scott, R. A., Drumclamph
Scott, W., Kilcroagh
Semple, James, Edenreagh
Semple, Samuel, Ganvaghan
Semple, W. J., Edenreagh
Sheridan, John, Bridgetown
Sloan, Thomas, Knockbrack
Speer, James, Killen
Sproule, James, Aghascribey
Sproule, William, Ganvaghan
Stewart, Charles, Ergenagh

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, John McEvoy
Thompson, John, Ganvaghan
Thompson, John, Lisnacloon
Thompson, Robert, Carndreen
Todd, W. H., J.P., Fyfin

Verner, Andrew, Kilrail
Verner, Rev. William, Lisnacloon

Walls, William, Dunrain
Wauchope, David, Clare
Wood, William J., Castlederg

Young, Kyle, Goland
Young, Thomas, Castlegore

CASTLEROCK

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Canon James Armstrong, rector; Rev. Wm. Collins, curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Woodburn, minister

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Schools - Castlerock - John J. Stanage, principal; Miss Stanage, assistant.  Articlave - H. E. Thompson, principal; Miss Dugan, assistant
Post Office - Bawnmore - Miss Nixon
Public Baths - D. Warke, proprietor
Police Barrack - Sergeant Robinson; Constables Coney, McIlroy and Ewing
Hotels - The Castlerock Hotel, proprietor, R. Stewart; Golf Hotel, proprietress, M. Gibson ('phone No. 4), also Northern Counties, Londonderry, and Abercorn Strabane; Mrs. Mullen, Temperance Hotel and Cafe
Refreshment Rooms - Midland Railway (N.C.C.) Station; David Best, Windsor Restaurant
Golf Club - President, Sir H. J. L. Bruce, Bart; captain, Colonel McLaughlin, R.A.M.C.; honorary treasurer, Wm. Jackson; secretary, H. A. Byron; lady captain, Miss Fletcher; 'Phone No. 2
Recreation Club - Patron, Right Hon. Sir H. J. L. Bruce, Bart.; president, Sir H. J. L. Bruce, Bart.; trustees, William Jackson and Dr. Steel; treasurer, W. T. Clarke; honorary secretary, H. A. Byron, Lawn tennis secretary, H. A. Byron; committee, Rev. Canon Armstrong, A. S. Craig, S. C. Ross
Council - Rev. Canon Armstrong, W. Austin, Rev. J. Beckett, W. T. Clarke, J. T. Simpson, J. G. McVicker, S. C. Ross, James Ballintine, J. Watson, W. J. Donnell, Wm. Donnell, R. C. Mitchell, J. J. Stanage, James Watson.  Ladies' Branch, President, Lady Bruce; captain, Mrs. H. W. Cunningham; secretary, Miss Isabel Byron
Railway Station - Wm. Nixon, Station Master

INHABITANTS

Aiken, Mrs., Babington Terrace
Alcorn, Mrs., general merchant
Anderson, R., Bruce Villa
Armstrong, Canon J., The Vicarage

Barker, Mrs., 1 Primrose Villa
Best, David, Windsor House
Bruce, Right Hon. Sir H. J. L., Bart., Downhill and Clifton Hall, Nottingham
Byron, Mrs., Victoria House

Clarke, W. T., merchant
Coleman, James, carpenter, Articlave
Connell, Henry, J.P., Atlantic Lodge
Craig, Dr. F., Babington Terrace
Cunningham, J., carpenter
Cunningham, J., Cliftonville

Dunboe Co-operative Poultry Society Ltd., 'Phone No. 3

Eakin, Mrs., Babington Terrace

Fisher, Mrs., Crawford Villa
Fletcher, H., Pretoria
Fletcher, Mrs., Craiglea

Gibson, Mrs., The Golf Hotel
Gilkey, Miss, Babington Terrace
Guy, F. A., J.P., Bathview Villa

Jackson, William, estate agent, The Cottage. Telephone No. 5

Kidd, Miss, Lisnatore

Lyons, Mrs., Prospect Villa

Macready, W. A., school attendance officer, Articlave
Malseed, Mrs., Brook Villa
Mark, J. M., Springvale
Mark, Rev. James, Dunboe Manse
Moore, Miss, Greenoge
Mullan, James, spirit grocer. Telephone No. 6
Mullan, James, publican and grocer, Articlave

McCarter, Mrs., No. 1 Bruce Villa
McDevitt, P., J.P., Red House
McGilligan, Patrick, J.P., merchant
McKay, Alexander, J.P., merchant
McLaughlin, James, publican, Articlave
McVicker, J. G., Duncarrick
McVicker, Lady, Seaview House

Nelson, Miss, Alexandra House
Nixon, Miss, Bawnmore
Nixon, Wm., Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News."

Perry, Miss, Perrymount
Perry, T., Babington Terrace
Pollock, J., Bruce Villa
Proctor, James E., solicitor

Rankin, Miss, Cliff House
Robinson, Miss, Belair
Ross, Stuart, solicitor

Shannon, Wm., 2 Primrose Villa
Simpson, Rev. E. F., Ard-na-Grena
Steel, James, M.D., Articlave and The Neuk
Stewart, Robert, hotel and public house
Stinson, T., Castleview Villa

Taylor, J., Sunnyside Cottage
Taylor, J., boot and shoe maker
Tosh, Miss, Plas-Lloyd

Vincent, J., Shandon

Warke, Miss, Aldersyde
Warke, Mrs., Castlerock House
Warke, James, Richmondville
Watson, James, Briarbrae
Woodburn, Rev., The Manse
Woodend, James, blacksmith
Wray, Mrs., Wrayville

FARMERS

Andrews, John McFarlane, Burrenbeg

Bell, Hugh, Articlave
Bingham, James, Bratwell

Conn, Hugh, Barmouth
Conn, William, Blakes
Craig, J., Banbrook

Dugan, J., Ballywilliam House

Henry, Ben., Carneety
Hezlett, Hugh, J.P., Liffock

Lees, William, Blakes Lower

Macready, Hugh, Articlave
Moody, John, jun., Articlave Lower
Morrell, Samuel, Ballywildrick Upper

McClelland, Wm., Dunalis
McCloskey, J., Banbrook

Tosh, James, Burrenmore
Tuner, James, Articlave

Watson, James, Springvale

CASTLEWELLAN

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert Anderson, M.A.
Church of Ireland (St. Paul's) - Rev. Mr. Kidd, incumbent; Bryansford - Rev. A. Langtray
Methodist Church - Dundrum and Castlewellan Circuit ministers
Roman Catholic Church - Rev. J. O'Connor, P.P.; Rev. E. J. Fullen, C.C.
Solicitors with Offices in Castlewellan - Bell & McCartan, H. C. Weir, J. McSpadden, W. Russell, J. H. King, and Wm. Martin

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National School (No. 1) - M. J. Caferky, Miss Kelly, Miss Lily Doyle, and Miss Connolly, teachers
National School (No. 2) - Mr. Harland, teacher, Miss Ryan, assistant
Stamp Office - Mrs. Quinn and Miss Anketel
Dispensary Bryansford - Robert Magill, M.D.
Petty Sessions Clerk - Whiteman, Hillyard, M.R.C.S.E.
Castlewellan Dispensary - Dr. Cromie, registrar for births, marriages and deaths

INHABITANTS

Agar, Wm. John, civil bill officer
Allen, George, J.P., Mountpanther
Anderson, Rev. Robt., M.A., The Manse
Annesley, Earl, J.P., Castlewellan Castle

Beades, William
Bell, ?, pork buyer, J. & T. Sinclair
Bell & McCartan, Solicitors, Castlewellan
Boyd, James, saddler
Branney, Pat., foreman plasterer
Brown, Rev. P., Seaforde
Burns, Michael, butcher
Burns, Peter, butcher and sheep dealer
Bustard, J., boot and shoe merchant

Cafferty, Martin, N.T.
Cardwell, Lawghey, tailor
Carson, E., Ballyward, Castlewellan
Caruth, W., grocer
Chambers, James, coachman
Cochrane, James, potato dealer, Knockstacken, Castlewellan
Collins, James, hardware merchant
Collins, J., plumber and gasfitter
Connellan, Hugh, grocer
Connolly, James, commercial traveller
Corrigan, P., New Row, Castlewellan
Coyle, Martin, bookkeeper
Cunningham, Francis, D.C., spirit dealer
Cunningham, John, boot and shoe maker and posting establishment
Cunningham, Peter, car owner and carrier
Cunningham, Patrick, Castlewellan
Cusack, Thomas, saddler

Domegan, Edward, New Row, Castlewellan
Donnen, Hugh, mechanic, Annsboro'
Doran, Patrick, cattle dealer
Doyle, Edward, spirit merchant

Enery, Sarah, China Merchant; Agent for the "Belfast Weekly News."
English, Jas., spirit dealer, Glanvaraghan
Ennis, Mr., clerk of Northern Bank

Faulkner, John
Fegan, Hugh, Newcastle Road
Fitzpatrick, Hugh, spirit dealers, Dromena
Fitzpatrick, Pat, shoe maker, New Row, Castlewellan
Fitzpatrick, P. J., spirit dealer and grocer, Drumnaquoile, Castlewellan
Fitzpatrick, Miss, milliner
Fitzpatrick, Stephen, spirit dealer, Clough
Forde, Major, D.L., J.P., Seaforde

Gaffikin, John, manager
Gardiner & Blackwood, drapers and merchant tailors
Gibson, James, painter and glazier
Gilmore, The Misses
Gilmore, William
Gracey, David, assistant county surveyor
Graham, J., grocer and haberdasher, Bryansford
Grant, Patrick, farmer, Ballydrummond
Greenaway, Pat., boot salesman
Greer, G., sub-agent, Annesley office
Gribben, Miss A., draper

Hall, Robert, clog maker and shoe maker
Harland, N., N.T.
Herron, Hugh John, grocer and spirit dealer, Castlewellan
Herron, R. S., solicitor
Herron, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer, Leitrim
Hull, James, bookkeeper
Hynes Brothers, grocers

Jeffrey, J., land steward
Johnston, Sergeant, R.I.C.
Jones, James, stone cutter

Kelly, James, grocer and leather seller
Kelly, John
Kerr, John, blacksmith
Kidd, Rev. Mr., incumbent of St. Paul's
Kielty, John, clerk at railway station
King, Mrs., grocer
King, Mrs., refreshment rooms

Leslie, Captain, Ballyward Lodge
Lewis, T., mill engineer
Linton, William, grocer
Luke, Dr.

Maginn, John, soda water manufacturer and spirit dealer
Maginty, Wm., clerk at railway station
Magee, Rev. P., P.P., Kilcoo, Castlewellan
Maginn, Patrick, dealer
Magorrian, George, boot maker
Mageean, Nicholas, hairdresser
Marchant, E., clerk, estate office
Mathers, E., grocer, Annsboro'
Matthews, Thomas, baker
Mooney Brothers, wholesale wine and spirit merchants
Moore, H. A., Corrie Wood
Moore, Robert, manager Inglis & Co.'s
Morgan, Mrs. James, Commercial Hotel
Morton, Joseph, grass seed dealer
Mulholland, Bernard, Annsboro'
Munn, Eliza, bonnet maker and dress maker
Murland, Charles H., Greenvale
Murland, James, flax spinner and linen manufacturer
Murland, James, J.P., Annsborough House
Murland, Miss
Murland, Warren, Greenvale
Murphy Bros., marine store dealers
Murphy, Henry, plumber, Annsboro
Murphy, Patrick, Clanvaraghan
Murray, D. J., J.P., Castlewellan, and Cillan Fort, Newcastle
Murray, Miss, haberdasher and draper
Murray, Patrick, Clanvaraghan

McAleenan, James, & Son, auctioneers and spirit merchants
McAleenan, John, C.E., and valuator
McAleenan, Joseph, contractor and builder
McAleenan, Mrs. J., milliner
McAleenan, Patrick, J.P., contractor and builder
McAteer, Rev. F., C.C., Gargory
McAvoy, The Misses, The Arcade
McCammon, William, manager
McCann, John, grocer and spirit dealer
McCann, Thomas
McCartan, Bernard, grocer and spirit dealer
McCartan, Edward, New Row, Castlewellan
McCartan, John, haberdasher
McCartan, Owen, car owner and grocer
McCartan, P. F., spirit grocer and ironmonger
McCartan, P. F., proprietor Ballymagreehan Granite Quarries
McCartin, Michael, spirit dealer and post Leitrim
McCartin, Owen, farmer and grocer
McClean, John, farmer and dealer
McClean, P., saddler
McEvoy, Pat, New Row, Castlewellan
McGlave, Patrick, National School teacher
McGrady, James
McGrath, Pat, Ballyward, Castlewellan
McGuire, John, National School teacher, Annsboro'
McKinney & Co., soda water manufacturers and spirit dealers
McMordie, H., weaving master, Lower Clarkhill
McMullan, Mrs. James, grocer and merchant
McNabb, Dr., J.P., surgeon
McNight, Joseph, carrier
McNulty, Mary, haberdasher and grocer
McShane, Miss, N.T.

Nugent, John, hairdresser

Owens, Edward, Dromee

O'Brien, Margaret, spirit merchant
O'Connor, Rev. J., P.P., V.F.
O'Flinn, Jas. and Daniel, woollen drapers and auctioneers
O'Hare, Michael, insurance agent
O'Hare, Patk., grocer, spirit dealer and auctioneer
O'Hare, Stephen, egg buyer and spirit merchant
O'Neill, Hugh, Annsboro'

Patterson, William, draper
Pattison, Doctor, Ballyward
Peters, John, blacksmith, Bryansford
Porter, R. J., woollen draper
Pyper, A., station master G.N.R. and Co. Down

Quinn, Peter

Rea, Miss, London Arcade
Reid, W., Northern Bank
Ridgis, Robert, grain buyer
Robinson, Joseph, farmer, Ballywillwill House
Rooney, Miss, milliner
Rooney, Mrs., refreshment rooms
Roden, Earl of, Tollymore Park, Bryansford
Rodgers, Alex., blacksmith
Rodgers, P., blacksmith
Rogers, James, blacksmith
Russell, W., & Sons, Solicitors, Castlewellan
Ryan, Thomas, head gardener to Earl Annesley

Savage, Hugh H., manager Mooney bros.
Scott, Joseph
Skelly, Mr., pork buyer J. & T. Sinclair
Skelly, Robert, dealer and grain buyer
Skillen, William, watch and clock maker
Smith, John, tailor
Smith, Pat, The Grange
Smylie, J. M., druggist
Stewart, James, woollen draper
Stewart, S., mill owner and farmer, Maghera
Stranahan, Wm., J.P., grocer and ironmonger
Sturgeon, George, mechanic, New Row, Castlewellan

Teer, Joseph, Annsboro'
Thompson, Francis, general merchant
Thompson, James, veterinary surgeon
Thompson, J., manager Northern Bank
Tufts, Andrew, bookseller, stationer
Tunulty, Bernard, Mill Hill, Castlewellan

Walsh, Saml., Clarkhill, agent British Workman Insurance Company
Ward, Catherine, china warehouse
Ward, Edward, butcher
Ward, John, painter
Ward, John, butcher
Weir, H. C., LL.B., Solicitor
Whiteside, Wm., land steward for Earl of Annesley
Wilson, George, watch and clock maker
Wright, Samuel, manager

FARMERS

Alexanders, Hugh, Ballyginney

Bailie, James
Bingham, Archie, Dundrine
Bingham, Miss, Dundrine
Blakley, Sam., Ballylough
Boden, James, Dromee
Burns, John, Drumarood

Carson, Alex., Fruitvalley, Ballyward
Carson, Mrs., Ballyward House
Cowan, Mary, grocer, Dromena

English, James, farmer and publican

Fitzpatrick, James, Dromee
Fitzpatrick, John, Dromee
Flanagan, John, Drumarood

Hanna, Eliza, Ballybannon
Hill, Samuel

Kelly, John, Dromena
King, James
Kirkpatrick, James, Dundrine

Leaney, Henry, Clanvaraghan
Lennon, Edward, Aughlisnafin
Lennon, James, Aughlisnafin
Lennon, Nicholas

Mooney, J. P., D.C., potato buyer, Burren
Murnin, Wm., Dromena

McAleenan, Hugh, D.C., Ballymaginathy House
McAleenan, John, Dromee
McBride, James, Maghersaul
McBride, John, Ballywillwill, Castlewellan
McCann, Peter
McCartan, James, Drumarood
McCartan, Michl., farmer and cattle dealer, Ballydrummond
McCartan, Patrick, & Sons, farmers and cattle dealers, Ballydrummond
McCartan, John, tailor, Burren
McCauley, S., Burren
McClean, Edward, Burren
McClean, William, Burren
McClemond, Patrick, Aughlisnafin
McCombe, Samuel, Drumarood
McCracken, Robert, Ballywillwill
McCrackin, Alex., Ballylough
McCrakard, Patrick, Burren
McDowell, Jas., Ballywillwill, Castlewellan
McDowell, Samuel
McIlvernon, John, Ballywillwill
McKerrow, Francis, Drumaquoile
McKibbin Bros., cattle dealers, Maghersaul
McKnight, Jos., farmer, Maghera
McMillan, Wm., J.P., Moneycara
McMullan, James
McNulty, Patrick, Burren
McNulty, Patrick, publican and farmer, Maghera
McSherry, John, farmer and cattle dealer, Ballylough

Nesbitt, Alex., Clarkhill
Newsom, John, Magheraw
Nixon, George, Ballywillwill

Owen, Patk., farmer and publican, Backarry

Priestly, Albert, Ballylough
Priestly, Albert, Clarkhill

Reid, Samuel, Drumaquoile
Robinson, Joseph, Ballywellwell House

Savage, Hugh H., farmer, Drumarood
Savage, James, J.P., Backaderry House
Savage, Patrick, farmer and publican, Backarry
Shaw, D. W., Drumarood
Shaw, Robert, Drumaquoile
Smith, David, Ballylough
Smith, David, Aughlisnafin
Smith, Edwd., The Hill, Aughlisnafin
Stewart, Alex., Ballyward

Warnock, Henry, Drumnaquoile
Warnock, Matt., Drumaquoile

CAVAN

Post Office, Church Street - D. O'Doherty, postmaster

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Farnham Street - Rev. E. D. Crowe, M.A., rector; Rev. Alfred J. Smyth, B.A., curate
Presbyterian Church, Farnham Street - Rev. W. McDowell
Methodist Church, Farnham Street - Rev. Gabriel Spence
Roman Catholic Cathedral - Rev. Charles Magee, Adm.; Rev. Dr. Comey and Rev. Mr. Brady, curates

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banks - Bank of Ireland, Main Street - W. F. Gill, agent.  Provincial Bank of Ireland, Farnham Street - T. Kidd, manager.  Ulster Banking Co. Ltd. - R. A. McCay, manager.  Hibernian Bank - W. H. Bell, manager
Royal School - J. H. Hampton, B.A., principal
County Council - Secretary, W. Finlay
Union Workhouse - Thirty-three electoral divisions.  Philip Baxter, Ballinagh, chairman; Patrick Reilly, clerk and returning officer; Patrick Reilly, clerk and returning officer; John Gaffney, master; Dr. McGauran, medical officer.  Chaplains - Church of Ireland, Rev. E. D. Crowe, M.A.; Presbyterian, Rev. W. McDowell; R.C. Chaplain, Rev. Charles Magee
County Infirmary, Church Street - Registrar, C. A. O'Brien; surgeon, H. W. Acheson, M.D.; matron, Miss Sheridan
Probate Registry Office - S. Jones, solicitor, district registrar
Stamp Office, Main Street - Thomas J. Smyth, sub-distributor
R.I. Constabulary Station - County Inspector, H. O'H. Hill; District Inspector, H. F. Taylour (Taylor)
Cavan Gaslight Company - Bernard Smith, secretary
Commissioners for taking Affidavits - Thos. J. Smyth, 100 Main Street, Martin Tierney, Farnham Street; and C. A. O'Brien, Crown and Peace Office
Registrar of Births and Deaths - Patrick Reilly, Clerk of Union
Registrar of Marriages - W. H. Clarke, C.P.S., Farnham Street
Hotels - Farnham Arms, M. Geller, proprietor; Royal, Mrs. Mervyn, proprietress; Imperial, R. Forsythe, proprietor; Railway, John Mulligan, proprietor
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Travers R. Blackley, Estate Office, and W. H. Bell, The Hibernian Bank

INHABITANTS

Acheson, H. W., M.D., Infirmary House
Allen, Kirkpatrick, & Ritchie, drapers, Main Street
Anderson, J., station master, G.N. Railway, Cavan
Atwell, Thomas, solicitor, Main Street
Atwell, W. H., Farnham Place

Beatt, Arthur, Keadew Lodge
Belford, John, J.P., draper, Main Street
Blake, W. K., sub-agent Bank of Ireland, Farnham Street
Blackley, T., J.P., estate agent, Drumbar
Boylan, P., publican, Main Street
Boyle, A., hairdresser, Market Square
Brady, Bernard J., spirit merchant, 86 Main Street
Brady, Bernard, publican, Main Street
Brady, J., draper, Main Street
Brown, Robert, C.B.O., College Street
Buchanan, James, publican, Bridge Street

Carson, Miss, private hotel, Farnham Street
Cassells, Philip, merchant, Main Street
Cinnamond, Robert, victualler, Church Street
Cinnamond, Robert, boot and shoe merchant, Main Street
Clarke, J., M.D., Farnham Street
Clarke, W. H., C.P.S., Farnham Street
Cole, J.  J., chemist, Main Street
Connolly, W., boot and shoe merchant, Main Street
Cox, Miss, Church Street
Cullen, J., publican, Main Street

Daniel Bros., coach builders, Railway Road
Dawson, Wm., M.R.C.V.S., Main Street
Downey, John, Pullamore

Elliott, Right Rev. Dr., The See House, Kilmore, Cavan
Ellis, Miss, Kilnavarra

Farley, G. W., M.D., Ballyhaise
Farley, Thomas, fruit and fish merchant, Wesley Street
Farnham, Right Hon. Lord, Farnham House
Fay, James, draper, Main Street
Fegan, George, merchant, Main Street
Fegan, Joseph, solicitor, Church Street
Fegan, Robert, Swellan
Fegan, W. J., solicitor, Farnham Street; offices, Market Square
Fitzsimons, Michael, publican, Church Street
Forbes, A., Earlsvale, estate agent
Forsythe, R., proprietor, Imperial Hotel, Main Street
Foster, John, shipping agent, Brookvale

Galligan, Patrick, publican, 62 Main Street
Galligan, P., plumber, Main Street
Galligan, Philip, publican, Bridge Street
Galligan, Patrick A., publican, Bridge Street
Gannon, John, & Co., furniture manufacturers, Main Street
Geller, M., proprietor Farnham Arms Hotel, Main Street
Gordon, A. W., cycle agent, Farnham Street
Gorman, J. & Co., drapers, Main Street

Halpin, W. H., solicitor, Erskine Terrace
Hamilton, Robert, Farnham Street
Hampton, J. H., Royal School
Haughton, Henry, jeweller, Main Street
Hickey, J., fish and fruit merchant, Main Street
Hill, H. O'H., Co, Inspector, Farnham Street
Hobson, A., cycle agent, Francis Street
Houston, W., victualler, Bridge Street

Jones, R., chemist, Church Street
Jones, S., solicitor, Farnham Street; offices, Church Street

Kane, Bernard, publican, Main Street
Kennedy, Frederick E., solicitor, Farnham Street - offices, Main Street
Kennedy, Vincent P., M.P., solicitor - offices, Market Square
Kidd, T., manager, provincial bank
Kinnear, Miss, dress maker, Market Square

Leonard, A., draper, Main Street
Leonard, P., merchant, Bridge Street
Levins, Peter, publican, Bridge Street
Levinson, B., furniture warehouse, Market Square
Lyons, P., station master, M.G.W. Railway

Malcomson, E. A., M.D., Farnham Street
Malony, James, baker, Main Street
Marron, P., publican, Mill Street
Matthews, William, painter and glazier, Church Street
Mee, Mrs., Drumavanagh
Mervyn, Robert, Waterloo Lodge
Mervyn, Mrs., proprietress Royal Hotel, Main Street
Morris, Joseph, gunsmith, Church Street
Morris, Wm. H., plumber, Main Street
Morris, Wm., tinsmith, Mill Street
Mulligan, James, publican, Bridge Street
Mulligan, John, Railway Hotel

McCabe, Mrs., Farnham Street
McCann, T., grocer, Main Street
McCarren, Andrew, J.P., merchant, St. Helen's
McCauley, Henry, publican, Main Street and Railway Road
McCay, R. A., manager Ulster Bank
McCullagh, W., law clerk, Wesley Street
McDonnell, P., Captain and Quarter-Master 4th Royal Irish Fusiliers, Church Street
McDonald, Philip, J.P., draper, Main Street
McDowell, Rev. W., Farnham Street
McGauran, James, auctioneer, etc., Cullies, Cavan
McGauran, Dr., J.P., Church Street
McGuinness, Thomas, clerk Urban Council, auctioneer, Main Street
McKiernan, John, publican, Main Street
McLarney, W., law clerk, College Street
McMahon, Edward, law clerk, Drumavanagh
McManus, P., grocer, Main Street

Neary, J., publican, Main Street
Niblock, Robert, contractor, Wesley Street

Owens, Thomas, River Street

O'Brien, C. A., Annesley Terrace
O'Brien, Robert, law clerk, Church Street
O'Connor, The Misses, apothecaries, Main Street
O'Hanlon, E. T., editor "Anglo-Celt"
O'Hanlon, F. J., manager "Anglo-Celt"
O'Rourke, B., publican, Church Street

Pollock, T., County Cavan Stores, Main Street

Quinlan, John, contractor, Bridge Street
Quinlan, Howley, undertaker, Wesley Street
Quinlan, Robert, contractor, Wesley Street

Ramage, Robert, saddler, College Street
Reid, W., solicitor, Office, Church Street
Reilly, C., publican, Main Street
Reilly, Daniel, merchant, Church Street
Reilly, Francis, publican, Main Street
Reilly, Patk., publican, Bridge Street
Richmond, Frank, steam saw mills
Ronaghan, O., victualler, Main Street

Scollan, C., Temperance Hotel, Kelly's Terrace
Simons, Arthur, saddler, Main Street
Small, Mrs., pawn broker, Main Street
Smith, A. H., watch maker, Main Street
Smith, Louis C. P., Crown solicitor, Farnham Street
Smith, Thomas A., stationer and newsagent, Bridge Street
Smyth, Joseph, court keeper
Smyth, Michael, J.P., publican, Main Street
Smyth, Thomas J., Printer, Bookseller, Stationer, Main Street; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Somerville, R. N., B.E., County Surveyor, Atbara (Abbara?)
Stafford, James, law clerk, College Street
Swan, Mrs., saddler, Main Street

Taggart, E., watch maker, Church Street
Taggart, J., J.P., coach builder, Church Street
Thompson, R., builder, Church Street
Thomson, James, grocer, Main Street
Tierney, M., solicitor, Farnham Street
Tweedy, Acheson, & Co., drapers, Main Street

Walls, Mrs., Bridge Street
Welwood, G. E., clerk, Fagan Terrace
Welwood, R., C.E., Spring Villa, Cavan
Whelan & McCabe, merchants, Main Street
Willis, Mrs., merchant, Main Street
Wilson, H., tailor and cutter, Wesley Street

Young, C., publican, Wesley Street
Young, J., saddler, Bridge Street

CLOGHER

Post Office, Money Order and Telegraph Office and Savings Bank - James Evans, postmaster; assistants clerks, A. McNamee, R. Evans
Royal Irish Constabulary - Terence Reilly, sergeant
Clogher Valley Tramway Station - William Conn, station master
Dispensary Medical Officer - Hugh Warnock, L.R.C.S.I., L.M., K.Q.C.P.I.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

The Cathedral - Rev. A. N. Haire Foster, M.A., Dean
Clogher Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. H. Bailie, M.A., minister
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Boylan, P.P., and Rev. T. J. Keenan, C.C.
Schools - Parochial School, D. Irwin, master; Ballyscally N.S. - E. R. Rice, master; Miss K. McCaughey, assistant
Magistrates - Wm. Coote, J. Carmichael Ferrell, D.L.; F. Gervis, J. Holden, J. J. Hughes, W. J. Jones, Geo. Mills, Anketell Moutray, D.L.; George McElroy, C.E.; J. McLaren, W. B. Peebles, Thomas S. Porter, James Stockdale, Hugh Treanor, Dr. Hugh Warnock, Captain Gosselin, R.M.; Joseph Abraham. James Campbell, C. C. Hamilton, Edward McKenna. Petty Sessions - James Cull, clerk; Arthur McCusker, summons server
Marriage Registry Office - James Cull, registrar
Civil Bill Officer - William Williamson
Commissioner of Affidavits - S. J. Stewart
Clogher Rifle Club - Dr. Warnock, president; W. Stockdale, secretary
Protestant Hall - John Gallagher, caretaker
Rural District Council and Board of Guardians - Chairman, H. de F. Montgomery, D.L.; vice-chairman, James Trimble; deputy vice-chairman (Guardians only), Thos. J. Graham. Clerk and returning officer, Thomas Turner; Protestant chaplain, Rev. A. N. Haire Foster, M.A.; Presbyterian chaplain, Rev. Wm. H. Bailey, M.A.; Roman Catholic chaplain, Rev. P. Boylan, P.P.; medical officer, R. H. Ross. Master, Geo. Evans

INHABITANTS

Bailey, Rev. W. H., M.A.
Bailey, John, blacksmith
Barnett, John, R.D.C., Springfield
Barnett, John, farmer, Aughnaglough
Beatty, Miss E., Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News."
Beatty, Wm., farmer, Tullybroom
Boylan, Rev. P., P.P.
Bryan, Wm., Lungs
Burns, W., constable R.I.C.

Cairns, M., laundress
Campbell, Mrs., Lisnamoughery
Cassidy, T., boot maker
Coffee House, E. Beattie, manageress
Cole, Hugh, butcher
Conolly, John, R.D.C., farmer, Cavan
Coote, Robert, farmer, Aughnaglough
Corbo Creamery, Manager, Mr. McAllister
Corrigan, James, boot and shoe maker
Coyle, Rev. E., C.C.
Cull, James, clerk of petty sessions
Cull, Miss F., draper
Curry, Robt., carpenter, cooper, and wheelwright
Cuthbertson, Mrs., Aughintaine

Davis, J., constable R.I.C.
Dunbar, Robert J., coach builder, undertaker, and farmer, Killyfaddy
Durneen, Mrs., refreshments

Evans, George, workhouse master
Evans, James, post office
Evans, James, painter, builder and contractor
Evans, M., confectioner and tobacconist

Ferrall, Patrick, baker

Gallagher, John, rural postman

Hackett, Rose, publican
Hall, Thomas, hotel keeper
Hamill, Hugh, butter and egg merchant
Hamilton, Wm., R.I.C. pensioner
Haran, J., acting-sergeant R.I.C.
Hegarty, James, constable R.I.C.
Holden, John, farmer, Ashfield Park
Hughes & Co., drapers

Johnston Bros., grocers and hardware merchants
Johnston, James, R.D.C., farmer, Dromore
Johnston, Wm.
Jones, Hugh F., farmer, Corbo
Jones, Wm. J., J.P., Corbo

Keenan, Miss F., publican
Keys, Thomas, carpenter

Leslie, Wm., tailor
Little, James, grocer

Mayne, Frank, solicitor
Mills, George, R.D.C., farmer, Carntall
Mills, James, grocer
Mills, M., grocer and publican
Mohan, Edward, blacksmith
Morrow, Jas., grocer and druggist
Moutray, Charles F., J.P., Summerhill

McAleer, A., grocer, baker and publican
McCabe, P. J., carpenter
McCafferty, Patrick, butcher
McConnell, J., fowl dealer
McCoy, Henry, R.D.C., Corbo
McDowell, James, whitesmith
McGee, Owen, lodging house keeper
McKenna, Patk., grocer and baker
McNamee, John, grocer

Peebles, W. B., J.P., M.B., L.S. (Dub.)
Pogue, J., constable R.I.C.
Porter, Thos., J.P., Clogher Park

Ramsay, Francis, Mullaghtinney
Reid, John J., farmer, Aughendromen
Richardson, Andrew, farmer, Fairnetra
Richardson, Andrew J., R.D.C., Fairnetra
Richey, Saml., R.D.C., farmer, Carnahinney
Richey, Wm., R.D.C., farmer, Froughmore
Ross, Robert H., M.D.

Shevlin, Thomas, farmer, Tullybrison
Short, James, publican
Smith, Joseph, LL.B., solicitor
Stark, Mrs. J., dress maker and milliner
Steen, Alex., grocer, druggist, newsagent, undertaker and ironmonger
Steen, Joseph, egg dealer
Stewart, R., grocer and newsagent
Stewart, S. J., farmer, Waterhill
Stockdale, James, butter and egg merchant
Stockdale, Wm., auctioneer
Story, J. B., Carrick House

Taylor, J., dentist
Treanor, Hugh, J.P., Killaney
Trimble, Thos., constable R.I.C.
Turner, Thomas, clerk of union
Turner, Thomas, & Co., drapers, boot and shoe dealers

Warnock, H., L.R.C.S.I., L.M., K.Q.C.P.I.

CLONES

Post Office, The Diamond - Mr. Nicholson, postmaster

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Clones Dispensary - Registrar of births and deaths for district, Wm. Henry, M.B., B.Ch., T.C.D., registrar; John Beatty, L.P.S.I., assistant and deputy-registrar; Mrs. Carthy, midwife; Mrs. McCaffry, caretaker
Registrar of Marriages - James Wilson, registrar; James Wilson, assistant registrar
Clones Fire Brigade, The Diamond - M. E. Knight, captain; members - Terrence Neill, Patrick Neill, Joseph Neill, John Hughes, Thomas Johnston, William White, John Malloy
Bank of Ireland, Diamond - H. E. Swayne, agent
Northern Bank (branch office) - Diamond - W. T. Murray, manager
Ulster Bank, Diamond - A. W. Oram, manager
National School, Churchill - D. Gorman, teacher; Alex. McNeill, assistant teacher
National School, Newtownbutler Road - Mr. Gillmor, teacher; Miss Noble and Miss Samson, assistant teachers
Methodist National School - D. Wildman, teacher
Round Tower Classic School - Principal, L. W. Thompson, B.A.; assistant, Miss Hayes, B.A., and Miss Stoops, B.A.
Clones Union Hospital - Miss Quigley, head nurse; Miss Logan, assistant nurse
Clones Urban District Council - Hugh Maguire, chairman; Edward Brady, vice-chairman; other members - M. E. Knight, P. Murphy, Hugh Gordon, Thomas McElroy, J. O'Reilly, J.P.; M. McCabe, T. McGovern, John Robinson, town clerk; Ex-Constable Travers, town sergeant
Union Workhouse - Board of Guardians - Counties of Monaghan and Fermanagh - Sixteen electoral divisions - Board meets on Thursdays.  Jos. Maguire (Newtownbutler), chairman; Joseph Maguire, vice-chairman; A. Maguire, clerk and returning officer; William Henry, M.B., medical officer; R. Murtagh, master; Miss E. Murphy, school mistress; Mrs. Murray, matron
Clones Rural District Council (No. 1) - John Smyth, J.P., chairman; Edward Moore, vice-chairman
Clones Rural District Council (No. 2) - John Smith (Rosslea), chairman
Fever Hospital - Doctor W. Henry, medical officer; Miss Quigley, nurse
Courthouse Keeper - Miss Sloan
R.I.C. Station, Diamond - District Inspector P. J. Dowling; Head Constable Johnston, Sergeant McGorry, Sergeant Napier
Resident Magistrate for County Monaghan - Major Bredden, R.M., Ballynure House

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Diamond - Rev. J. Ruddell, rector (Riddell in 1918)
Presbyterian Church, Stonebridge - Rev. P. W. White, minister
Presbyterian Church, Clones - Rev. Samuel Currie, B.A.
Presbyterian Church, Ballyhobridge - Rev. John McCay
Presbyterian Church, Newbliss - Rev. W. Keers
Wesleyan Methodist Church, Whitehall Street - Rev. R. E. Shirwood, minister; Rev. H. H. Hetherington, assistant
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Canon O'Neill, Rev. Hackett, C.C.; Revs. Marran and McQuaid

INHABITANTS

Armstrong, Miss, Clonheehan
Armstrong, Thomas, Woodbine Cottage

Bamford, Edward, Lisnaroe
Benson, Alex., Caraveetra
Benson, Samuel, Caraveetra
Betty, Rev. Mr., Clogh Rectory
Brady, Edward, Dromard House
Bredden, Major, R.M., Ballynure House

Clarke, Mrs., Gleer
Cowan, Mrs., Newbliss
Crozier, J. G., Gortra
Currie, Rev. S., The Manse

Daly, John, Mullnamoy
Darcy, S. A., M.B., B.Ch., Etna Lodge
Day, Right Rev. Dr., Lord Bishop of Clogher, Bishopscourt
Donnelly, The Misses, Largy Hill

Erne, Right Honourable Earl of, K.P., Crom Castle

Ferguson, Wm. Nixon, The Leger
Fitzgerald, Mrs., Clonavilla House

Galway, Miss, The Studio
Gass, Mrs., Fort View
Gillespie, J., L.K.Q.C.P.I.
Gillespie, Robert, Comber
Graham, George F., auctioneer and cattle salesman, Millbrook House; office, Fermanagh Street
Gough, Mrs., Clonkirk Cottage

Haire, Major, Armagh Manor
Hamill, R. H., J.P., Bessbrook
Henry, Wm., M.B., B.Ch., T.C.D.
Hetherington, Rev. Hugh
Hoskins, The Misses, Altertate

Jackson, Mrs., Cara House
Johnston, Richard, Coraghy

Ker, L., Ulster Medical Hall
Kerr, The Misses, Tranquilla House
King, Miss, Clonboy
King, Rev., Scotshouse Rectory
Knight, A., Analore
Knight, A., Scotshouse
Knight, Miss B., Curcimmons
Knight, M. E., solicitor, Diamond

Madden, Lady C., Hilton Park
Madden, Major J. C. W., Hilton Park
Madden, Mrs., Roslea Manor
Mealiff, Mrs., Clonkirk
Moorehead, Messrs. Robert, John, and Joseph, Clonkelick
Moore, John, Cloncorn House
Murphy, Henry, Clontivern House
Murray-Ker, Miss, Newbliss House

McDermott, Mrs., Sunnymeade
McKenna, Mrs., Mount Pleasant
McKenna, Mrs., Mount Salem
McVitty, J. P., commercial traveller

Nicholson, Wm., Lager House

O'Connor, Rev. John, Killeevan
O'Neill, Ven. Rev. Lawrence, Clonkeen Cole

Parke, Mrs., The Hill
Parke, W. A., solicitor
Porter, Miss, Killycoona House
Pringle, Henry, Clonboy House
Pringle, Mrs., Diamond

Richardson, Major H., Summerhill House
Ruddell, Rev. J., The Rectory
Russell, J.

Sherwood, Rev. R. E., Methodist Manse
Sproule, Mrs., Caraveetra
Stewart, Samuel, boot shop
Stoddard, Mrs., Farmhill
Storey, Jas., Daisy Cottage
Summerville, J., grocer
Swayne, H. E., Bank of Ireland, Diamond

Taylor, Rev. T. C., Drumully
Thomson, Miss, Glenvar
Tierney, Ed., M.B., B.Ch., R.U.I., J.P.

Whitsitt, Benjamin, J.P., Roslea
Whitsitt, Mrs., Sterling Lodge
White, Mrs., Lochlin
Wright, Marshall, J.P., Millview

ABBEY LANE

Calvert, Mrs.
Carroll, Mrs.
Doonan, W., lodging house
Mulholland, J., carter
McCullough, Mrs.
McManus, Mrs., lodgings
McMullan, Thomas, baker
O'Neill, J., mechanic
Robinson, R. J., R.I.C.
Smyth, Thomas, blacksmith

ANALORE STREET

Boyle, Mrs.
Clarke, Joseph, merchant
Cockings, W., & Co., grocers and spirit dealers
Elliott, Thomas, lodgings
Ferguson, William, saddler
Ferguson, W. N., steam saw mills and flax mills
Geehan, John, barber
Gillanders, W., lodgings
Haron, J., tailor
Keenan, Miss, lodgings
Keenan, Mrs.
Marns, ?, gas manager
Murphy, Bernard, baker
Murphy, James, plasterer
McCabe, James, lodging house
McCabe, J., baker
McCaffry, Patrick, mason
McDonald, James, carpenter
McGrath, William
McMurray, Mrs.
McPhilips, Michael, labourer
McQuaid, P., car driver
Napier, Sergeant, R.I.C.
Noble Bros., coach builders
Quigley, A., boot maker
Smyth, John, grocery and spirit merchant
Smyth, Mrs., lodgings
Walker, George, cycle agent
Wilson, J., painter
Weir, Mrs., lodgings
White, William, tinplate worker

CARA STREET


Baker, J., grocer
Browne, Mrs.
Burke, John, publican
Callaghan, Miss, dress maker
Carroll, Mrs., lodgings
Carron, Peter, publican
Condlin, T., law clerk
Courtney, Wm., tinplate worker
Davis, William, labourer
Doherty, John, publican
Ferguson, Henry, labourer
Gordon, James, labourer
Graham, Robert, labourer
Kennedy, Mrs., laundry
Lunny, James
Manning, Isaac, lodging house
Martin, Charles, fowl dealer
Martin, Owen, fowl dealer
Morgan, Mrs.
Mulholland, James, painter
Mulholland, John
Murphy, Owen, rag merchant
Murphy, Robert, labourer
McDonald & Sheil, saddlers
McEntee, J., boot maker

Nixon, E., baker

O'Reilly, Mrs., servants' registry office

Phairs, William, car driver
Prescott, John, painter
Presho, Mrs., lace dealer

Reynolds, Jos., labourer

Slowey, Henry, publican
Smith, John, blacksmith
Stratton, James, painter

Travers, Ex-Constable

Watt, R., hairdresser

Clones Masonic Hall
Clones Orange Hall and Protestant Club, M. E. Knight, president

DIAMOND

Beatty, John, Medical Hall
Bright, J., merchant tailor and general draper
Concannon, Mr., teacher of Irish
Ferguson, Charles, electrical engineer, Fermanagh Street
Ferguson, John, caretaker Post Office
Gibson, Wm., Select Family Grocer and Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Gillespie, J., L.K.Q.C.P.I.
Gunn, Hugh, woollen draper
Henry, Wm., M.B., B.Ch., T.C.D.
Ker, Charles, woollen draper
Knight, Michael, solicitor
Levison, David, general dealer and posting establishment
Lowe, Henry, grocer and spirit dealer
Maguire, Hugh, draper
Marke, Mrs., board and lodgings
Mayne, assistant cashier, Bank of Ireland
Murphy, Henry, solicitor
McCoy, W. F., solicitor
McCrarren, M., Irish lace manufacturer
McHenry & Maguire, furnishing warerooms
Parke, Wm. A., solicitor
Pringle, Mrs.
Richmond, T. C., grocer and hardware
Robinson, John, auctioneer and temperance hotel
Ruddell, Rev. Joseph
Russell, D., draper
Slowey, Henry, grocer and spirit dealer
Tierney, Ed., M.B., B.Ch., R.U.I.
White, D., pension officer

FERMANAGH STREET

Black, A. J., saddler
Bowes, Joseph, grocer
Brady, Edward, publican
Brogan, Miss, dress making and fancy warehouse
Brogan, Patrick, Newsagent; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Cassidy, L., spirit grocer
Clarke, D. A., grocer
Clinton, James, boot merchant
Clerkin, Patrick, boot maker
Connally, Wilson, tailor
Cox & Co., drapers
Cross, Mrs., dress maker
Davis, Mrs.
Duggan, Creighton, spirit merchant
Duggan, Mrs., dress maker
Earls, Wm., grocer and leather merchant
Ferguson, James, saddler
Fye, Marie, greengrocer
Gordon, Hugh, draper
Graham, Joseph, watch maker
Grundle, Henry, delph shop
Gunn, Francis, spirit merchant
Hall & Son, B., grocers and jewellers
Hayes, Mrs., grocer
Jenkins, John, hair dresser
Jenkins, Mrs., fancy warehouse
Kane, H., butcher
Keelan, Thomas, lodgings
Keirans, Ellen, publican
Ker, Ulster Medical Hall
Kirkpatrick, Allen & Ritchie, drapers
Leghorn, Miss, lodgings
Little, Miss, spirit dealer
Magoverin, Thomas, spirit dealer
Maguire, Phillip, grocer and spirit dealer
Martin, Connor, car driver
Masterson, Daniel, house holder
McAloon, J., lodgings
McAviney, Anne, green grocer
McCabe, Michael, publican and grocer
McCoy, William, draper
McDermott, Miss, fancy warehouse
McDonald, F., draper
McElroy, Patrick, tailor
McElroy, Terence, tailor
McElroy, Thomas, publican
McEntee, Michael, publican
McGrain, Mrs., entertainment
McIvor, D., grocer
McMahon, George, tobacconist
Neill, Robert, labourer
Nicholl, Robert
O'Reilly, John, publican
O'Shea, R., lodgings
Reed, T. & A., grocers
Scollins Bros., publicans
Smyth, James, lodgings
Smyth, John, fancy warehouse
Stephen, R., butcher
Steward, Samuel, boot shop
Summerville, grocer
The White Star Bar - Edward Brady
Thompson Bros., grocers
Toland, John, draper
Tummons, Miss, confectioner
White, John, L.P.S.I.
Wiggins, William, draper
Woods, Wm., woollen draper

MILLBROOKE TERRACE

Carroll, Thomas, butter buyer
Cassidy, Owen, ex-pensioner
Deery, James, cooper, Analore Street
Gorman, J., school teacher, Millbrook
Kells, Mrs., Whitehall Street
Kells, Mrs.
Kelly, Thomas, builder
Masterson, Mrs.
McGrane, A., engine driver
McQuaid, James, labourer
Quigley, Thomas, carpenter
Rooney, James
Semple, Mrs.

MONAGHAN ROAD

Brogan, John, butcher
Cox, James, car driver
Henderson, A., boot and clog maker
Hughes, John, railway porter
Mulligan, Mrs., green grocer
McDermott, Ed., car driver
McElroy, Charles
Potts, Wm. Robt., engineer, Greenbank
Pringle Memorial Hall

NEWTOWNBUTLER ROAD

Armstrong, C., railway guard
Black, Mrs., ( lace depot)
Connolly, T., carter
Cosgrove, Mrs., lace depot
Dawson, John, P.O. official
Doonan, James, carpenter
Fitzpatrick, Michael
Gill, Mrs. J., boarding house
Gilmour, D., N.S. teacher
Grimson, John B., merchant
Hall, Miss, board and lodging house
Jeust, R., engine driver
Kane, Mr., cattle dealer
Kennedy, Mrs., lodgings
King, James, & Sons, plumbers
Livingstone, J., car driver
Lynch, James, carter
Mathews, cashier, Bank of Ireland
Mills, William, engine driver
Moorhead, Andrew, signalman
McGorry, Sergeant, R.I.C.
McKenna, Michael, commercial traveller
McKeon, Mrs., lace dealer
McMahon, James, blacksmith
McMahon, Joe, carpenter
Thompson, James, butter merchant
Wildman, D., school teacher

CHURCH HILL

Conn, David R., porter
Cosgrave, Mrs., lodgings
Cosgrove, Thomas, tailor
Gill, J., Newtown Road
Gormley, Rev. P., C.C.
Henry, B., Hill Cottage
Kearny, Charles, merchant
Maguire, Patrick, cattle dealer
McCabe, James
McCabe, Miss, lodgings
McGee, Michael, railway official
Owens, Peter
O'Donnell, Hugh
Tierney, Miss

ROSLEA ROAD

Connor, Samuel, engine driver
Doonan, Mrs.
Gillespie, John, shunter
Hughes, Martin, carter
Lee, James, painter
Maguire, Wm., railway official
McCann, Mrs.

WHITEHALL STREET

Addison, C. S., V.S.
Armstrong, Mrs., Leonard Arms Hotel
Bogue, John, cattle dealer
Caldwell, Thomas, horse dealer
Clarke, Constable, R.I.C.
Connolly, James, labourer
Conlon, Owen, grocer and agent
Doherty, J., ex-sergeant
Elliott, Mrs., dress maker
Fyffe, Abraham, clerk
Gavin, The Misses, lodgings
Hughes, Mrs., lodgings
Kelly, Jas., contractor and town surveyor
Knight, G., petty sessions clerk
Lendrum, James, boot maker
Lendrum, Joseph, fowl dealer
Lendrum, Wm., sculptor, Newtownbutler Road
Leonard, Robert
Mackin, Mrs., lodgings
Maguire, George, car driver
Molloy, John, painter
Murray, Miss
McCabe, John, publican
McEntee, J., labourer
McGrath, John
McMullan, Miss
McVitty, Wm., & Co., grocers
Noble, Thomas
Noland, Michael, labourer
Parr, J. H., publican
Parson, Robert, labourer
Patterson, S., P.O. official
Pringle, Alexander, solicitor
Robinson, George, watch maker
Storey, Richard, boot maker
Thompson, L. W., principal Round Tower Classic School
Treanor, Bernard, posting establishment
Whitsitt, J. F., solicitor
Wilson, James, printer

ERNE SQUARE

Barnes, J., coffee stand
Blakley, Robert, grocer
Small, P. V., surgeon
Tummin, J., publican

FERMANAGH TERRACE

Brogan, Wm., cattle dealer
Cushnee, Ed., railway clerk
Duffy, James, signalman
Fox, Margaret, lodgings, Analore Street
Hanna, H. V., Station House
Kennedy, The Misses
Kennedy, John, butter merchant
Lake, Robert, engine driver
Maguire, Bernard
Stratton, John, law clerk

CLOUGH AND CLOUGHMILLS

Clough - A village in the townland of Cloughgaldanagh, parish of Dunaghy, and barony of Kilconway, County of Antrim, with a population in 1911 of 89.  It is six miles north from Broughshane, seven from Ballymena, two and a half from Glarryford Station on the Belfast and Northern Counties Railway, and an equal distance from Clough Road Station on the Ballymena and Parkmore Railway.  On a remarkable long-shaped rocky crested eminence immediately north of the village and overtopping it is a massive rectangular gateway arch, the sole remnant of a strong castle that in ancient times was occupied by a branch of the McDonnell family.  At a short distance to the south-west is the old churchyard of Dunaghy, which is of an unusually large size, and contains the roofless walls of the former Parish Church, and many old and interesting monuments of the Hamilton, Crawford, Boyd, Cupples, and Emerson families.

Post Office - John Adams, postmaster

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rector, Rev. Charles S. Stewart, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Phineas McKee, B.A.
Baptist Chapel - Rev. W. J. Thompson

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Orange Hall. Masonic Hall
Dispensary - Dr. McKay, registrar of births, marriages and deaths.
Clough National School - Principal, John Crawford; assistant, Mrs. S. Crawford
The other National Schools in the district are - Carnbeg, James McClure and Miss Nicholl; Killyree, Jas. Armstrong and Miss Marcus; Limavallaghan, W. Gordon and Miss Eaton; Ballyboggy, Miss Taylor

INHABITANTS - CLOUGH

Adams, John, postmaster and farmer
Alexander, Sarah
Bell, Alex., blacksmith
Blair, John, publican and grocer
Brownlee, John, scutcher
Dickson, Mrs. C.
Eaton, Joseph, weaver
Jamieson, John, publican and farmer
Logan, William, mason
Mark, Thomas, surface man
Millar, James, labourer
McAllister, James, grocer
McClean, Allan, labourer
McIlroy, Joseph, shoemaker
McMullan, Sarah, caretaker of Church
Shaw, John, carpenter
Swan, Mrs. W.
Walker, John, dispensary caretaker
White, David, caretaker of graveyard
White, William

FARMERS

Adams, David, Ballycregagh
Adams, James, Ballycregagh
Adams, Joseph, Ballycregagh
Adams, W. J., Kinflea
Adams, W., Moneyduff
Aiken, John, Killyree
Alexander, Andrew, Glenleslie
Alexander, John, Ballycraigagh
Alexander, John, Drumagrove
Alexander, John, Ballynamaddy
Alexander, Joseph, Moneyduff
Alexander, Joseph, Ballycregagh
Alexander, T., jun., Ballycraigagh
Alexander, T., Ballycregagh

Barr, James, Ballyboggy
Bradshaw, Peter, Craigfadd

Calwell, Andrew, Ballyreagh
Caruth, R., Dunbought
Carson, Adam, Ballyboggy
Carson, J. A., Ballycregagh
Compton, A., Killyree
Chambers, Hugh, Tullybane
Crawford, Andrew, Tullykittagh
Crawford, Andrew, jun., Tullykittagh
Crawford, Henry, Carnmore
Crawford, James, Glenleslie
Crawford, John, Tullykittagh
Crawford, John, Tullybane, Omerbane
Crawford, J., Ballyboggy
Crawford, Mrs., Tullybane
Crawford, Robert, Ballybogie
Crawford, Robert J., Ballycregagh
Crawford, Samuel, Ballybogie
Crawford, William, Ballycregagh
Crawford, William, Glenleslie
Cupples, David, Ballyreagh
Cupples, H., Limavallaghan
Cupples, Mrs., Dunbought
Cupples, Thomas, R.D.C., Ballyreagh
Currie, Hugh, Craigfadd
Curry, John, Tullykittagh
Curry, John, Carnmore

Dixon, John, Craigfadd
Dixon, Robert, Glenleslie
Dixon, Thomas, Tullykittagh
Douds, John, Artuacrea
Douds, Robert, Artnacrea
Douds, Samuel J., Artnacrea
Dowds, Samuel, Artuacrea
Dunseath, Johnston, Farnacushog
Dunseath, Robert J., Killyree

Eaton, James, Glenleslie
Eaton, R., Kinflea
Elliott, John R., Ballycregagh

Forsythe, R., Rosedernate
Frew, John, Moneyduff
Frew, Robert, Rosedernate
Frew, William, Ballyboggy

Galbraith, George, tailor, Killyree
Galbraith, James, Killyree
Galbraith, Robert J., Carnbeg
Galbraith, Samuel, Artnacrea
Gaston, David, Rosedernate
Gaston, Graham, Ballyreagh
Gaston, Samuel, Ballycregagh
Gordon, James, Glenleslie
Gordon, John, Glenleslie
Gordon, Roger, R.D.C., Tullykittagh
Gordon, Roger, jun., Omerbane
Gordon, Thomas, Glenleslie
Gordon, William, Limavallaghan
Graham, James, Cloughgaldanagh
Graham, Wilson, Ballyreagh
Gregg, Adam, Glenleslie
Gregg, James, Craigfaddock
Gregg, John, Craigfaddock
Gregg, Robert, Ballyreagh
Gregg, Thomas, Dunbought
Gregg, Thomas, Craigfaddock

Hanna, Jas., Ballycregagh
Harper, James, Tullynewey
Harper, John, Carnbeg
Hastings, Thomas, Rosedernate
Hayes, David, Dunbought
Herbison, James, Tullynewey
Hood, James, Tullybane
Hood, John, mill owner, Tullybane
Hood, John, scutcher, Rosedernate
Huey, James, Rosedernate
Hughes, Wm., blacksmith, Drumagrove
Hume, H., posting establishment, Clough
Hume, Sarah, Kinflea

Johnston, David, Ballynamaddy
Johnston, David, Ballyreagh
Johnston, John, Ballyreagh
Johnston, Thomas, Dunbought

Kirk, John, Glenleslie
Kirk, William, Craigfadd
Kirkpatrick, Samuel, Springmount
Knowles, George, Ballyreagh
Knowles, John, Ballyreagh
Knowles, William, Eglish
Kyle, David, Omerbane
Kyle, D., Glenleslie
Kyle, James, Rosedernate

Lawrence, H. M., Killyree
Linton, James, Dongary
Linton, R. J., Artnacrea
Linton, William, Ballybogie

Mark, Mrs. M., Glenleslie
Martin, R., Glenleslie
Martin, R. J., Killyree
Martin, Samuel, Tullynewey
Maxwell, Mrs., Limavallaghan
Millar, John, Ballybogie
Minn, Samuel, Clough
Mitchell, John, caretaker of Presbyterian Church, Ballycraigagh
Mitchell, Thomas, Carnbeg
Montgomery, Alexander, Farnacushog
Montgomery, John, Craigfad
Montgomery, R., Drumagrove
Moore, Andrew, Tullykittagh
Moore, James, Tullykittagh
Moore, Mrs. W. J., Tullykittagh
Moore, Robert, Glenleslie
Moore, Stewart, Tullykittagh
Morrison, Hugh, blacksmith, Rosedernate
Mulvenna, J. H., Killyree
Muray, R., Killyree

McAllister, Jas., Omerbane
McAllister, John, Omerbane
McAlonan, Thomas, Ballycregagh
McBurney, Samuel, Ballyreagh
McBurney, S., Tullykittagh
McCleery, Andrew, Glenleslie
McCord, Harper, Carnmore
McCord, Robert, Carnmore
McCord, Samuel, Carnmore
McCosh, James, Tullykittagh
McCreight, David, Drumagrove
McCreight, William J., Drumagrove
McDonagh, Mrs., Ballyreagh
McIntyre, Robert John, Glenleslie
McIntyre, R., Glenleslie
McIntyre, R., jun., Glenleslie
McKay, Dr., J.P., Ballyreagh
McKelvey, W. B., Springmount Cottage
McKendry, D., Killyree
McKendry, Robert, Ballycregagh
McLaughlin, John, Rosedernate
McLaughlin, John, Tullyreagh
McVicker, Mrs., Craigfadd

Nicholl, William, Drumagrove

O'Lean, Denis, Limavalaghad
O'Loan, Denis, Drumagrove
Orr, James, Ballybogie
Orr, James, carpenter, Killyree
Orr, Matthew, Tullynewey
Orr, Miss, Ballyreagh

Ross, H., J.P., Springmount House
Roy, Thomas, Ballybogie

Sloan, D., Dougry
Stewart, James H., Tullybane
Stewart, John, Glenleslie
Stewart, John, beetling mills, Tullybane
Stewart, Samuel, mill owner, Tullybane
Stewart, W. John, Rosedernate
Strahan, Samuel, Dunbought

Tafts, A., Killyree
Tafts, T. C., Killyree
Taylor, Francis, Tullybane

Wade, Alex., Ballybogie
Wade, David, Moneyduff
Wade, R., Moneyduff
Walker, John, Killygore
Walker, R., Dunbought
Welsh, Samuel, Ballynamaddy
Welsh, Walker, Drumagrove
Wilson, John, Rosedernate
Wylie, Andrew, Killyree
Wylie, George, Killyree

CLOUGHMILLS

Cloughmills - A village two miles north of Clough and ten from Ballymena, with 139 inhabitants.  It is a good business centre.  There is a cattle market on the third Wednesday of each month.  Killagan Station (Belfast and Northern Counties Railway) is 1 miles distant.  The mills from which the place takes its name are still employed in grinding corn and scutching flax.

Post Office - Alexander Turner, postmaster

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Presbyterian, Ballyweaney - Rev. C. H. Barbour, B.A.
Church of Ireland, Killagan Parish Church - Rev. C. S. Stewart, M.A.
Reformed Presbyterian - Rev. R. Cromie
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Darragh, P.P.

Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - Sergeant Kennedy, and five constables
Belfast Bank - Manager, R. McDonnell
Schools in the district - Frocess, Mr. S. Craig, principal; assistant, Miss McClure; Drumadoon, Mr. J. Black; assistant, Miss Hunter, Loughill; Miss Higgins; Tullybane, Mr. T. Craig, Miss Stewart, I.A.M.
Petty Sessions, Courthouse, Killagan - Clerk of Petty Sessions, Mr. W. Mehaffey,

MAGISTRATES

Captain Armstrong, Captain Patrick, R. F. Crawford, A. Robinson, G. C. Macartney, H. Ross, Patrick McKeever, John O'Loan, A. Fife Dr. McCay, and Dr. Wallace
Cloughmills Co-operative Agricultural and Dairy Society Ltd. - A. M. Buller, manager
Cloughmills Co-Operative Poultry and Egg Society - A. M. Buller
Visiting Dentist - R. Giffen

INHABITANTS

Bell, Francis, coach builder
Boyd, J., carpenter

Campbell, J., farmer
Craig, William, grocer and farmer

Doey, Patrick, butcher

Finlay, Andrew, hotel
Finlay, W. J., fruiterer

Gage, Margaret, fruiterer
Gage, W. & R., tailors
Gaston, James, farmer

Hunter, B., grocer

Kerr, William, blacksmith

Moore Bros., cycle and motor agents and builders
Moore, W., blacksmith

McAleese, J. S., hotel
McAuley, William, car owner
McDowell, Miss, Agent for "Belfast Weekly News"
McGuickian, Bernard, publican
McIlroy, John, carpenter
McKeegan, Patrick, retired farmer
McKeever, Patrick, J.P., grocer and farmer
McVicker, Robert, cooper

O'Mullan, William, stone mason and contractor

Patton, R. J., publican

Richmond, A., butter and egg merchant

Shaw, J., car owner
Shaw, R. J., posting establishment

Turner, Alex., R.D.C., draper and farmer

Wiley, W. J., publican and farmer

FARMERS

Adams, A., Lisnasoo
Adams, R. S., Loughhill
Adams, S., Frocess
Alexander, Hector, Omerbane
Alexander, Joseph, Moneyduff
Alexander, J., Omerbane
Alexander, M., Omerbane
Alexander, Samuel, carpenter, Moneyduff

Barclay, W. J., Frocess
Blair, James, Cornack
Blair, James, Ballyhitherland
Blair, J., Drumadoan
Boyd, J., carpenter, Drumaglea
Boyd, W., Ballyhitherland

Campbell, Robert, Moneyduff
Carson, Mrs. H., Drumadoon
Casey, D., Omerbane
Craig, S., school master, Frocess
Crawford, Alexander, Lislabin Cottage
Crawford, Andrew B., Ballinagabog
Crawford, John, Tullybane, Cloughmills
Crawford, R. F., J.P.. Ashfield
Crawford, Samuel, Ballinagabog
Curry, Wm., Cornark

Davidson, James, Rosedernate
Dunlop, William, Mounthamilton

Eaton, James, Lower Ballycregagh

Finlay, Mrs. A., Frocess
Forsythe, James, Rosedernate
Forsythe, Robert, Rosedernate (posting)
Forsythe, Thomas, Tullybane
Frew, John, Moneyduff

Gage, R., Loughill
Gaston, D., Rosedernate
Gaston, James, Frocess
Gaston, R. J., Drumadoan
Gaston, S., Frocess
Giffin, S., Loughill
Gregg, A., Lisnasoo
Gregg, D., Drumnaglea
Gregg, G., Frocess
Gregg, James, Omerbane
Gregg, J., Frocess
Gregg, T., Lisnasoo

Henry, Mrs. D., Carnbuck
Huey, Jas., Lislabin
Huey, John, Lislabin

Kenny, A., Ballyhutherland (Ballyhitherland)
Kyle, D., Drumbare
Kyle, Isaac, Drumaglea
Kyle, James, Rosedernate

Linton, D., Frocess
Linton, J., merchant,  Frocess
Luke J., Frocess

McClure, E., Mounthamilton
McClure, J., Drumaglea
McClure, W. J., Drumaglea
McCullough, James, Moneyduff

Orr, J., Frocess

Patton, Robert, Frocess

Sayers, James, Rosedernate
Sayers, James, Lislabin
Sayers, Mrs., Drumbane
Sayers, Mrs., Ballylig
Scott, J., Drumadoon
Sloan, David, Drumbane
Sloan, R., Lisnasoo
Stewart, R., Frocess

Taylor, F., Tullybane
Templeton, J., Drumaglea