LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)
1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory   Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

1912 Main Index     Towns Index

AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW
______________________

BALLYMONEY    BALLYNAHINCH    BALLYSHANNON    BALLYWALTER    BANBRIDGE
BANGOR   
BELLAGHY    BELLEEK    BELTURBET    BENBURB    BERAGH    BESSBROOK
BUNCRANA    BUNDORAN    BUSHMILLS

BALLYMONEY

Post Office, Charles Street - Postmistress, Miss McElderry
Magistrates - Captain Armstrong, Culmore House; S. Allen, Lisconnan; the Earl of Antrim, Glenarm; J. G. Leslie, Leslie Hill; S. J. Lyle, Ballycastle; R. D. Pinkerton, Ballaghmon, Ballymoney; James E. Moore, Ballydevitty, John Megaw, Ballyboyland; John McElderry, Ballymoney; Alexander McNeill, Gardenvale; A. Traill, Ballylough; John S. Hutchinson, Shangarry, Ballycastle; John I. Dempsey, Ivy Lodge, Ballynagarvey; D. J. McMaster, Topp; A. Keers, Finvoy; F. H. Watt, Portrush; P. McGilligan, Coleraine; R. Cramsie, B.L.; J. S. Cochrane, Breezemount; John Baxter, C.C., Osmond House; A. Keers, R.D.C., Knockans House; J. Peacock, A. B. Craig, P. Henry, J. G. Best, Dr. Wallace, F. Boyle, M.R.C.V.S.; H. Lecky, Beardiville; S. McHenry, Rasharkin; Jas. Thompson, Conagher; D. McNeill, Bushmills; J. L. Taggart, Montalto, Bushmills; Alexander Cramsie, O'Harabrook; A. Donnelly, Armoy; Thos. Macafee, Currysisken, J. Macafee, Ballybrake; R. McCurdy, Vow
Clerk of Petty Sessions - John Knox, Charlotte Street
Union Workhouse (County Antrim).  Board meets each Thursday.  W. Armour, chairman; Miss Hamilton, vice-chair; P. Henry, J.P., D.V.C.
Guardians for the Urban District of Ballymoney - Messrs. James McCoubrey, Jas. Tweed, Mrs. Bradshaw, Jas. Cameron; Portrush - Mrs. Robinson, Miss Hamilton, Miss Watt.  Clerk and returning officer, T. B. Hamilton; medical officer of workhouse, Dr. J. R. Thomson; master, D. Mullan; matron, Miss Chestnut
Rural District Council (20 electoral divisions) - J. P. Stott, chairman; R. Gregg, vice-chairman; A. B. Craig, J.P.; W. M. Knox, W. Scally, John McAllister, Robt. A. McFall, Robert Moore, William Colvin, James Thompson, J.P.; W. J. Lyle, Samuel Montgomery, W. H. McQueston, R. M. Kirkpatrick, James Casey, P. McAleese, T. N. Camac, A. W. McClure, H. Gray, A. Keers, J.P.; John Tweed, John Mullan, S. Torrens, W. Rainey, A. Turner, J. Heaney, R. Patterson, S. McHenry, J.P.; J. T. Harvey, R. Simpson, S. Wilson, James Boyle, J. L. Taggart, J.P.; W. M. McKeague, T. MacAfee, T. Lyle, C. MacDermott, S. Hart, W. Armour, A. Dooey.  Clerk, T. B. Hamilton; solicitors, Messrs. Greer & Hamilton; dispensary medical officers, Dr. Boyd, Ballymoney; Dr. Wallace, Castlequarter; Dr. Millar, Dervock; Dr. Keers, J.P., Dirraw; Dr. Porter, Portrush; Dr. Huey, Bushmills.
Urban District Council (12 members) - W. J. Megaw, chairman; N. McKay, John Peacock, John McMaster, Dr. Nevin, J. McCoubrey, R. Adams, A. Donaghy, H. McKerville, W. Stewart, J. Cameron, John Knox, clerk
Solicitors - Greer & Hamilton, R. C. Martin, P. & J. Boyle, T. Taggart, W. Lewis, S. W. Pinkerton
Physicians - Drs. Boyd, Lusk, Nevin, and Thompson
Veterinary Surgeons - F. G. Boyle, M.R.C.V.S.; J. A. Gault, M.R.C.V.S.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Church Street - Chancellor Benson, rector; Rev. J. K. Birmingham, curate
First Presbyterian Church - Meetinghouse Street - Rev. A. H. Dill, minister
Trinity Presbyterian Church, Rodenfoot - Rev. Jas. B. Armour, minister
St. James's Presbyterian Church, Townhead Street - Vacant
Methodist Church - Rev. H. Connolly
Covenanters' Meetinghouse, Charlotte Street - Rev. J. Ramsay, minister
Unitarian Meetinghouse, Charles Street - Rev. D. Matts, minister
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. O. Boyle, P.P.; Rev. U. Fullen, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. (branch), High Street - Manager, J. Wilson; cashier
Ulster Bank Co. Ltd. (Branch), Church Street - Manager, Alex. McGugan; cashier, J. McCartney
Insurance Offices - Standard, Greer & Hamilton; Scottish Provincial, T. Stott; Commercial Union and Standard, A. McGugan; Scottish Provident, J. Boyd; Royal Scottish Widows' Fund, J. G. Norris; Scottish Amicable, H. McC. Hamilton & Sons; Guardian and Imperial (Accident and Live Stock), W. H. Adair; Imperial and Crown Life, D. Dempsey; Life Association, John Gordon; Northern Fire and Life, Robert C. Martin; English and Scottish Law Life Office, P. Boyle; Phoenix Fire Office, D. Dempsey; Scottish Life, T. G. Knox
Technical School - Principal, J. Petticrew, B.Sc., B.A.
Intermediate Schools - Principals, Rev. J. Ramsey, LL.B.; J. H. Christy, B.A.; and Miss McNeill
Model National School - Wm. Marshall; principal; Mr. Ellison, assistant
Infant School - Miss Ritchie, principal; Miss Stirling and Miss Steen, assistants
Girls' School - Miss Connolly, principal; Miss Ogle and Miss Stuart, assistants
Church Street National School - R. Norris, principal
Castle Street National School - Boys - Mr. McQuillan.  Girls - Miss Corroran.  Infants - Miss McDevit
Dispensary, Queen Street - Saml. B. Boyd, M.D.
Constabulary Barrack, Charlotte Street - District Inspector, R. F. F. Davies; head constable, P. Leyden
Newspapers - "North Antrim Standard," A. R. Stirling, publisher - every Thursday.  "Ballymoney Free Press," S. C. McElroy, publisher - every Thursday
Registrar of Marriages - John Tweed, Queen Street
Fire Brigade - Hon. Supt., R. B. Thomson; captain, D. McLelland; station in Town Hall
Route Protestant Teachers' Union - President, J. Savage; secretary and treasurer, W. H. Adair
Route Presbytery - Rev. A. Crothers (Moderator); Revs. W. Magill, S. Wallace, B.A. (clerk), J. B. Armour, M.A.; J. S. Mairs, Rev. J. Jackson, B.D.; T. Caldwell, A. H. Dill, Thomas Heney, W. H. Craig, Rev. R. J. Millar, Silas Johnston, James Colhoun, H. B. Henderson, T. Johnstone, B.A.; J. S. Pyper, and S. Barbour, B.A., together with a representative elder from each congregation
North Antrim N.F.A. - President, W. H. Adair; secretary and treasurer, J. Bradley; lady secretary, Miss Gregg
Ballymoney Pension Sub-Committee - Chairman, J;. P. Stott; vice chairman, W. J. Megaw; clerk, T. B. Hamilton
School Attendance Committees - Rural - Rev. D. H. Burke, P.P.; Rev. R. Cunningham, Rev. Mr. Medcalfe, Messrs. Jas. Thompson, D. J. McMaster, J.P.; W. B. B. Keers, S. Wilson, sec., T. B. Hamilton.  Urban - W. J. Megaw (chairman), R. Adams, J. Peacock, Rev. T. M. Benson, Rev. J. B. Armour, A.M.; J. Boyle. Secretary, T. B. Hamilton
Public Library - Librarian, John Pollock
North Antrim Agricultural Association - Hon. sec., H. Wilson, Belfast Bank, Ballymoney; hon. treasurer, R. A. McElderry
North Antrim Horticultural and Poultry Association - President, J. G. Leslie, D.L.; secretary and treasurer, R. A. McElderry
North Antrim Beekeeper' Association - President, Dr. J. L. Nevin; treasurer, J. W. Pinkerton; secretary, S. Thompson
Route Temperance Establishment Ltd. - hon. secretary, Rev. J. B. Armour; manageress, Miss Lyle
North Antrim Unionist Association - President, Captain A. M. Armstrong, J.P., Culmore House, Kilrea; secretary, Mr. J. S. Cochrane, Ballymoney; treasurer, Major John A. Montgomery, Benvarden
North Antrim Liberal Association - President, J. Baxter, J.P., C.C.; secretary, T. Taggart, LL.D.
Ballymoney Branch of the Women's Health Association - President, Mrs. Leslie; vice-president, Mrs. Macartney; treasurer, Mrs. Megaw; secretary, Mrs. Bradshaw
Markets Company Ltd. - Secretary and manager, R. K. McElderry
Ballymoney Protestant Total Abstinence Union - President, J. A. McElderry, J.P.; secretary, Rev. A. H. Dill, M.A.
Gas Company Ltd. - Secretary, J. S. Gordon; manager, G. Cummins
Musical Society - President, Mr. Robert Cramsie, B.L.; hon. sec., Mr. J. B. Hamilton; hon. treas., Mr. R. Stirling; conductor, Mr. W. De Pauley; hon. librarian, Mr. J. Hanna
Y.M.C.A. - President, Thomas M. Greer; secretary, B. McKeague
Y.M.C.A. - President, Mrs. Leslie; secretary, Mrs. McElderry
Ballymoney Hockey Club - President, T. M. Greer, A.M.; secretary, J. Hanna; treasurer, P. J. O'Kane
Ballymoney Football Club - President, Dr. S. B. Boyd; secretary, W. J. Mulholland
Ballymoney Bowling Club - President, J. Bradshaw; secretary, J. B. Hamilton; treasurer, J. W. Pinkerton
Cricket and Lawn Tennis Club - Hon. secretary, Robt. A. Stirling, High Street; hon. treasurer, A. B. McCaughern, Main Street
Ballymoney Markets - Grain market, every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday; general market, every Thursday; cattle market, first and third Thursday of each month
Schools in Vicinity - Culduff, Miss Taylor; Balnamore Upper, J. Magee; Infant, Miss Anderson; Balligan, R. McFarland; Eden, Miss Hart; Vow, J. Savage; Cabra, W. H. Adair; Garryduff, W. Carton; Carrowreagh, J. Gordon; Landhead, Miss Gregg; Secon, Miss Knox; Kirkhills, Miss Brown; Kilraughts, Miss Finlay; Knocknahollet, Miss McBride; Deffrick, Miss Huey; Knockanboy, Miss Curry; Derrykeighan, Mrs. Lyons; Pollentamney, Mrs. Taggart; Upper Dervock, J. Mitchell; Tullybane, Miss Huey
Ballymoney Nursing Association - President, Lady Antrim; vice-president, Mrs. Leslie; secretary, Mrs. Greer
Route Sabbath School Union - Secretary and treasurer, Rev. J. Colquhoun

INHABITANTS

Adams, Robert, jeweller, Church Street
Agnew, S., grocer, Albany Villas
Anderson, James, fruiterer and grocer, Main Street
Armour, Rev. J. B., Trinity Church Manse

Barr, W., contractor, Queen Street
Barrie, H. T., hay merchant, Meetinghouse Street
Baxter, John, J.P., Osmond House
Baxter Ltd., Church Street
Beattie, W. J., secretary, Coleraine Road
Beckett, Wm., carter, Townhead Street
Benson, Rev. Chancellor, rector, Glebe
Beverland, Wm., grocer, Roddenfoot Street
Black, R., publican, Church Street
Blair, David, tailor, Charles Street
Boyd, James, woollen draper, Church Street
Boyd, S., M.D., Victoria Street
Boylan, Elizabeth, publican, Main Street
Boyle, Ann, publican, Main Street
Boyle, F. G., M.R.C.V.S., Main Street
Boyle, Mrs., publican, Market Street
Boyle, Mrs., publican, Church Street
Boyle, P. & J., solicitors, Victoria Street
Bradshaw, George, locomotive superintendent, Union Street
Brennan, Margaret, publican, High Street
Brown, Samuel, labourer, Townhead Street

Calderwood, John, produce merchant, Union Street
Camac, Mrs. D., Charlotte Street
Cameron, Jas., potato merchant, Model Farm
Campbell, Wm., grocer. High Street
Cassidy, Hessie, milliner, Main Street
Christie, J. H., B.A., Charlotte Street
Clarke, The Misses, dress makers, Union Street
Cochrane, E., & Son, wholesale and retail drapers, The Arcade
Cochrane, Mrs. George, dress maker, Main Street
Colgan, Mrs., boarding house, Meetinghouse Street
Compton, Rev. S. J. J., St. James's Manse
Connolly, Miss, N.S. teacher, Charles Street
Corrigan, Miss, music teacher, Oldenburg Terrace
Corroran, Miss, publican, Main Street
Corroran, Misses, drapers, Main Street
Craig, James, & Sons, jewellers and hardware merchants, Church Street
Cramsie, Robt., Barrister-at-Law, High Street
Cramsie, W., boot  and shoe maker, Oldenburg Terrace
Cromie, S. J., draper, High Street
Cullen & Allen, produce merchants, Meetinghouse Street
Cummings, G., gas manager, Meetinghouse Street
Cumings, Mrs., draper and fancy goods dealer, Main Street
Cunningham, Matthew, grocer, Main Street

Daillett, Charles, carpenter, Main Street
Daillett, Michael, carpenter, Townhead Street.
Darcus, Mrs., farmer, Milltown
Dempsey, Daniel, publican and grocer, Main Street
Dick, J., shoe maker, Union Street
Dickson, Wm., publican, Main Street
Dill, Rev. A. H., Parkhill Manse
Dillon, Patrick, cattle dealer, Main Street
Doherty, Daniel, Meetinghouse Street
Doherty, Miss, dress maker, Townhead Street
Doherty, Wm., tailor, Castle Street
Donaghy, Alex., plough maker, Ozone Avenue
Donaghy, Alex., grocer, Church Street
Dunlop, Alexander, publican, Charles Street

Elder, W., insurance agent, Castle Street
Ellison, Mrs., dress maker, Union Street
Ellison, Wm., car driver, Union Street

Ferguson & Co., printers, Queen Street
Fines, Thos., pork buyer, Meetinghouse Street
Forbes, Joseph, flesher, High Street
Forsythe, Miss, organist, Charlotte Street
Foster, James C., Draper & Cycle Manufacturer & Repairer, Church Street
French, C. H., dentist, Queen Street
Freeman, John, caretaker cemetery, Dervock Road
Frizzell, W., baker, Union Street

Gamble, Samuel, painter and glazier
Gamble, Wm. John, glazier and painter, Townhead Street
Gardiner, Miss, Main Street
Gault, Catherine, grocer, Main Street
Gillan, John, hide buyer, Castle Street
Gordon, Joseph, & Sons, watch makers, jeweller, and opticians; fire and life assurance agents, Main Street
Gray, J., barber, Castle Street
Gray, J. & Co., boot and shoe makers, Main Street
Green, Wm., car proprietor, Meetinghouse Street
Greer, Thomas M., county solicitor, High Street and Weston Crofts
Greer, T., bicycle maker and repairer, Church Street

Hamill, Hugh, watch maker, High Street
Hamilton, H. McC. & Sons, woollen drapers etc., Church Street
Hamilton, James B., solicitor, Ashleigh
Hamilton, T. B., clerk of union, Charlotte Street
Hammond, T., sawyer, Townhead Street
Hanna, A. L., grocer, Linenhall Street
Hanna, John, relieving officer, Linenhall Street
Hanna, Mrs., ironmonger and timber merchant, Main Street
Hanna, J., dentist, Main Street
Hargey, Francis, painter, Union Street
Hattie, S., cycle maker, Church Street
Henderson, Thos., tailor, High Street
Henry, John, street contractor, Church Street
Henry, John, contractor, Union Street
Henry, Thos., pork cutter, Queen Street
Hill, A., seedsman and implement dealer, Charlotte Street
Hill, W. F., harness maker, Church Street
Holmes, Robt., commercial traveller, Coleraine Road
Hunter, Matthew, publican, High Street

Jamison, Robert, & Sons, plumbers, High Street
Jordan, Mrs., Castle Street

Kane, Hugh, ex-postman, Union Street
Kane, William, Charlotte Street
Kearney, D., flesher, Castle Street and Linenhall Street
Kelly, Mrs., publican, High Street
Kelly, Wm., saddler, Main Street
Kennedy, Robert, pork cutter, Union Street
Killen, Mrs., Union Street
Kilpatrick, W. J., grocer, Union Street
Knox, James, woollen draper, High Street
Knox, John, town clerk, Charlotte Street

Lamont, Daniel, carter, Rodden Foot
Lamont, Saml., & Sons, linen merchants, Charlotte Street
Lees, T., Creamery artisan, Henry Street
Leith, Andrew, grocer, Main Street
Leslie, J. G., D.L., Leslie Hill, land owner
Lewis, Wm., solicitor, Church Street
Luke & Woods, tailors, Church Street
Lusk, Dr., physician, Linenhall Street
Lusk, H., tailor, Union Street
Lyle, Miss, cafe manager, Market Street
Lyons, Anne, High Street

Macaulay, J., hair dresser, Main Street
Macauley, Wm., & Sons, bill posters, Church Street
Maconaghie, James, draper, High Street
Malone, R. J., photographer, Main Street
Marshall, William, school master, Queen Street
Martin, Robert C., solicitor, Church Street and Cameron Place
Matts, Rev. David, Unitarian minister, Charles Street
Megaw, Wm. J., grocer and seed merchant, Main Street
Michael, John, carpenter, Charlotte Street
Milford, J., saddler, Main Street
Moffett, Wm., hardware merchant, Main Street
Mooney, Miss, Antrim Arms Hotel
Moore, Archibald, grocer, Main Street
Moore, Joseph, chimney sweep, Milltown
Morrison, Daly, dealer, Union Street
Mullan, George, cattle dealer, Castle Street
Murdock, W., porter, Union Street
Murphy, Archibald, painter, Meetinghouse Street
Murphy, Clarke, cooper, Main Street

McAfee, Mrs., Charlotte Street
McAfee, W. H., hardware merchant, Church Street
McAllen, Hamilton, manager Ballycastle Railway Company, Townparks
McAlister, D., tearooms, Main Street
McBride, John, publican, Market Street
McCartney, James, egg merchant, Union Street
McCaughern, A. B., bookkeeper, Castle Street
McCloskey, F., fowl merchant, Union Street
McCloskey, Miss, dress maker, Charlotte Street
McCloskey, Mrs., marine store, Castle Street
McClure, R. J., grocer, Charlotte Street
McClure, T., draper, Main Street
McClure, Wallace, grocer, Linenhall Street
McColgan, Bridget, publican, Meetinghouse Street
McCormick, Alex., publican, Linenhall Street
McCormick, John, publican, Linenhall Street
McCotter, Miss, grocer, Main Street
McCoubrey, James, house painter, Main Street
McCoubrey, John, house painter, Church Street
McCurdy, Miss, dress maker, Victoria Street
McCracken, John, provision store manager, Union Street
McDevitt, Miss, N.S. teacher, Main Street
McDowell, Mrs., Charlotte Street
McDowell, Miss, dress maker, Charlotte Street
McElderry, John, J.P., seed merchant, Linenhall Street
McElderry, Miss, Cameron Place
McElderry, Miss, postmistress, Charles Street
McElderry & Pollock, mill owners, Milltown
McElroy, Miss, Castle Street
McElroy, S. C., stationer and auctioneer, Main Street
McErlain, W., publican, Market Street
McFarland, John, carpenter, Charles Street
McGowan, J., publican, Main Street
McGuckian, James, carter and grocer, Main Street
McGuckian, Thos., carter, Townhead Street
McGugan, Alex., bank manager, Church Street
McIlroy. Robert, boot and shoe merchant, Main Street
McIntyre, T., water inspector, Queen Street
McKay, Michael, blacksmith, Roddenfoot
McKay, Miss, dress maker, Union Street
McKay, Neal, tailor, Castle Street
McKeague, Bernard, law clerk, Townparks
McKeague, John, Charlotte Street
McKeague, Miss S., restaurant, Cameron Place
McKenna, John, butcher, Church Street
McKenna, Patrick, butcher, Main Street
McKenna, Mrs., dress maker, Union Street
McKerville, A., flesher, Church Street
McKerville, Hugh, flesher, Main Street
McLaughlin, Daniel, publican, Main Street
McLaughlin, Mrs., publican, Church Street
McLaughlin, Thomas, civil bill officer, Castle Street
McLelland, F., painter, Union Street
McMaster, Albert, contractor, Victoria Street
McMaster, James, grocers, Castle Street
McMullan, Bernard, car owner, Main Street
McVicker, Mrs., Charles Street
McWilliams, publican, Church Street

Nesbitt, Geo., iron monger and grocer, Victoria Street
Nevin, Jas. L., M.D., surgeon, Main Street
Norris, Robt., school master, Queen Street

Olphert, Patk., baker, Union Street
O'Brien, J., baker, Union Street
O'Friell, J. P., Stationer, Newsagent, Lending Library, Meetinghouse Street
O'Kane, Bros, publican, auctioneer, Main Street

Parker, Miss, dress maker, Union Street
Patterson, Jane, grocer, High Street
Patterson, Robert, grocer, Victoria Street
Patterson, Mrs., provision merchant, High Street
Peacock, John, woollen draper, Main Street
Peden, Hugh, saddler, Main Street
Petticrew, J., B.Sc., teacher, Queen Street
Pollock, James, grocer, Castle Street
Pollock, Wm. C., mill owner, Charlotte Street
Pollock, Wm. John, grocer, Main Street
Porter & Stewart, coach builders, John Street

Redpath, Wm., druggist, Church Street
Rennison, Wm., pork buyer, Seymour Place
Richards, Hugh, car owner, High Street
Richardson, Mrs., Castle Street
Robinson & Co., drapers, Linenhall Street
Robinson, John, retired publican, Queen Street
Robinson, Wm., Victoria Hotel, Victoria Street

Scott, Thomas, S.A.O., Main Street
Shields, Alex., mason, Market Street
Sheils, George, emigration agent, Church Street
Shiells, Mrs., grocer, Main Street
Shiells, Miss, dress maker, Charles Street
Smith, H., cycle maker, Main Street
Smith, Wm., implement maker, Castle Street
Stevenson & Co. Ltd., provision merchants, Townhead Street
Stewart, David, carpenter, Union Street
Stewart, Wm., grocer, Queen Street
Stinson, A., boot maker, Union Street
Stinson, John, shoe maker, High Street
Stinson, J., & Sons, shoe makers, Main Street
Stirling, A. R., auctioneer and grocer, house agent, High Street
Stuart, Miss, stationer, Church Street

Taggart, S., railway mechanic, Ozone Avenue
Taggart, T., LL.D., solicitor, High Street
Taylor, J. F., woollen draper, High Street
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, H. C. Wilson, Belfast Bank, and Thomas Taggart, Solicitor
Thompson, James, grocer, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Linenhall Street
Thomson, James R., medical doctor, Victoria Street
Thomson, R. B., leather and boot merchant, Cameron Street
Todd, Samuel, grocer and baker, Main Street
Torrens, Miss, school mistress, Union Street
Townsend, Robert, woollen draper, Church Street
Tweed, James, retired merchant, Queen Street
Tweed, John, retired grocer, Union Street
Tweed, Miss, grocer, Charles Street

Wales, James, driver, Union Street
Walker, Mrs., dress maker, John Street
Walker, Wm., blacksmith, Queen Street
Wallace, John, grocer, Linenhall Street
Wallace, Rev. Samuel, Charlotte Street
Warwick, M., Seymour Street
White, W., Union Street
White, W. M., grocer, Church Street
Wreath, Jas., confectioner, stationer, fruiterer and auctioneer

Young, James, grocer, Church Street
Young, R., builder and iron monger, Market Street
Young, W., baker, Union Street

RESIDENTS IN SUBURBS

Abernethy, Mrs., farmer, Bravallen
Adair, W. H., teacher, farmer, and assurance agent, Cedar Lodge, Bendooragh
Adams, Thomas, farmer, Balnamoney
Allen, Samuel, landed proprietor, Lisconnan
Armour, John, farmer, Ballyweaney
Armour, Wm., farmer, Crostagherty
Atkinson, John, farmer, Lislagan
Atkinson, Hugh, farmer, Bendooragh

Beare, Samuel, farmer, Cross Cottage, Cross
Beatty, Bryce, farmer, Craigs
Beckett, Robert, farmer, Bootown
Biggart, James, farmer, Druckendult
Biggart, Robert, farmer, Gladhill
Boreland, Paul, farmer, Kilraughts
Boreland, Wm., farmer, Landhead
Boyd, Alexander, farmer, Drumskea
Boyd, Alex., farmer, Dungorbery
Boyd, Alex., farmer, Ballywindland
Boyd, John, farmer, Ballywindland
Boyd, John, farmer, Conagher
Boyd, John, farmer, Duckendult
Boyd, John C., mill owner, Killyramer
Boyd, Mrs., farmer, Forttown
Boyd, Robert, farmer, Knockans
Brown, John, farmer, Ballinaloob
Brown, Samuel, farmer, Leitrim
Burnside, John, farmer, Seacon

Calderwell, Wm. Jas., farmer, Cabra
Caldwell, Rev. T., Bushbank, Stranocum
Camac, Peter, Derrykeighan
Camac, Robert, farmer, Garry
Campbell, H., Craigs
Campbell, John, Glengad
Campbell, Wm., farmer, Tatesfort
Campbell, William, Vow and Eden
Carson, Matthew, farmer, Crosstagherty
Carson, Robert, farmer, Artiferral
Carson, Robert, farmer, Conagher
Cochrane, John, farmer, Drumart
Connolly, Hugh, farmer, Waveney Lodge, Moneycannon
Cooper, W. J., farmer, Rosebank House, Bendooragh
Craig, Rev. W. H., Finvoy Manse
Cramsie, A., J.P., land owner, O'Hara brook
Crawford, Mrs., grocer, Bendooragh
Crothers, Rev. A., Roseyards
Cunningham, Henry, farmer, Maddykeel
Cunningham, John, farmer, Killymaddy
Cunningham, John, farmer, Maddykeel
Cunningham, Matt., farmer, New Lodge, Killymaddy
Cupples, James, farmer, Killyramer

Diamond, James, farmer and grocer, Bendooragh
Donaghy, Hugh, farmer, Moneygobbin
Douglas, James, farmer, Drumaquerin
Dunlop, A., farmer, Clonithill
Dunlop, David John, farmer, Drumlee
Dunlop, Hugh, farmer, Ballybrakes
Dunlop, Mrs., Esmond House, Drumlee
Dunlop, Robert, farmer, Kirkhills
Dunlop, William, farmer, Carrowreagh

Elliott, Carson, farmer, Smallquarter
Elliott, James, farmer, Smallquarter
Esdale, John, Balnamore

Falconer, James, farmer, Carrowreagh
Falconer, Thomas, farmer, Craigs
Ferguson, farmer, Balnacree
Finlay, Mrs., farmer, Eden
Finlay, Wm., senior, farmer, Ballytaggart
Finlay, Wm., jun., farmer, Ballytaggart
Fleming, Andrew, farmer, Drumlee House
Fleming, Andrew, farmer, Glenstal
Fleming, Wilson, farmer, Bogview House, Moneycannon
Forsythe, W. B., farmer, Forttown
Frazer, Rev. Geo., rector, Finvoy Rectory

Gamble, J. P., farmer, Carrowreagh
Gamble, W. J., farmer, Carrowreagh
Getty, Mrs., Heagles
Gilmour, James, farmer, Killymaddy House
Glass, W. A., farmer, Cabra
Gordon, J., teacher, Carrowreagh
Gray, Hugh, farmer, Dirraw
Gregg, Richard, farmer, Toberbilly
Gwynn, J., land owner, Rosneshane

Hackett, James, farmer, Drumaheglis
Hale, Matthew, farmer, Drumart
Halliday, John, farmer, Drumskea House
Hamill, John, farmer, Dunaverney
Hamilton, John, farmer, Drumahiskey
Hamilton, Samuel, farmer, Magheraboy
Hart, James, farmer, Vow
Hart, Robert, farmer, Vow
Hart, Robert, farmer, Culderry
Hay, David, farmer, Mullans
Hayes, John, farmer, Newbuildings North
Henry, James, farmer, Drumahiskey
Hill, Alex., farmer, Kirkhills
Huey, Robert, farmer, Shamrock Villa, Drumlee
Hunter, Hugh, farmer, Enagh
Hunter, Mrs., Ballywattick
Hunter, Robert, farmer, Pleasure Step

Jameson, Samuel, farmer, Drumart
Jameson, John, farmer, Drumreagh
Jameson, Thomas, farmer, Tullycapple
Johnston, James, Drumreagh
Johnston, John, farmer and rate collector, Newhill

Keers, Andrew, farmer, Knockans House
Keers, W. B. B., farmer, Lunahan House, Knockans
Kelly, P., smith, Eden
Kelly, R., farmer, Kelly House, Cross
Kennedy, S. G., farmer, Desertderrin
Kennedy, Wm. John, farmer, Cross House
Kerr, Wm., farmer, Carnaney
Kirkpatrick, G. S., farmer, Craigs
Kirkpatrick, R. M., farmer, Ballynagashel
Kirkpatrick, R., farmer, Turnagrove
Knox, John, farmer, Seacon
Knox, Mrs. Nancy, farmer, Moneygobbin
Knox, S. B., farmer, Seacon
Knock, W. J., farmer, Ballywattick

Lamont, Jos., linen manufacturer, Cabra House
Lamont, Samuel, linen manufacturer, Eden House
Lamont, T., grocer and farmer, Cloint House
Laverty, Chas., farmer, Cloint, Eden
Laverty, S. K., farmer, Eden
Leslie, J. G., D.L., land owner, Leslie Hill
Leitch, Joseph, farmer, Artiferral
Lilley, Archibald, farmer, Cuppidale
Loughridge, S., farmer, Craigs
Loudon, F., farmer, Newbuildings North
Lyle, Samuel, farmer, Topp

Mabin, William J., Sharon Lodge, Vow
Magee, J., teacher, Balnamore Cottage
Macafee, Thos., J.P., farmer, Corrysisken House
Macartney, C. G., J.P., Lissanoure
Macaulay, Alexander, farmer, Eden
Macaulay, Jas., farmer, Eden
Macaulay, J. & S., farmers, Moneycannon
Mackeague, S., insurance agent, Landhead
Macmaster, D. J., J.P., farmer, Topp House
Magenis, G., Finvoy Lodge
Martin, D. C., farmer, Moneycannon
Martin, Margaret, farmer, Ballinamoney
Martin, W. J., blacksmith, Ballyboyland
Megaw, John, J.P., farmer, Ballyboyland
Montgomery, Captain F. A., Benvarden
Moore, David, farmer, Ballyboyland
Moore, Harry, Ballydivity
Moore, John A., farmer, Fernalizzery
Moore, J. S., D.L., Ballydivity
Moore, Stewart, farmer, Crosstagherty
Moore, Thomas, farmer, Greenshields
Morrison, Adam, farmer, Cabra
Mullan, Arthur, farmer, Drumreagh Cottagere

McAfee, Jas., J.P., farmer, Ballybrakes
McAfee, John, farmer, Drumahiskey
McCammon, Rev. John, Kilraughts
McClean, Samuel, farmer, Ballywattick
McClean, Wm. J., farmer, Ballywattick
McClure, Adam, farmer, Stroan
McClure, Thomas, farmer, Lisboy
McClure, Wm., farmer, Smallquarter
McConaghy, Daniel, farmer, Glenylough
McCool, John, farmer, Primrose Cottage, Eden
McCurdy, Robert, farmer, Vow
McDermott, farmer, Cullermoney
McDowell, J., timber merchant, Coldagh Mills
McIlhatton, Alex., farmer, Kilmoyangey
McIlhatton, Robert, farmer, Artiferral
McIlmoyle, David, farmer, Nova Villa, Drumreagh
McKane, Hugh, farmer, Roseyards
McKane, Robert, farmer, Roseyards
McKay, James, farmer, Roseyards
McKay, John, farmer, Seacon
McKay, Wm., farmer, Bellisle
McKeague, Andrew, farmer, Ballywindland
McKinlay, J., grocer, Balnamore
McKinney, John, farmer, Druckendult
McKinney, W., farmer, Bendooragh
McLelland, James, Pine Lodge, Killymaddy
McMaster, Mrs., farmer, Cabra
McMullan, Alex., farmer, Bootown

Nevin, Wm., farmer, Greenshields

Owens, David, farmer, Drumahiskey
O'Neill, Robert, farmer, Carnageeragh

Park, Wm., farmer, Knockahollet
Patton, Hamilton, farmer, Cuppidale
Patton, Thomas, farmer, Roseyards
Patton, W., farmer, Bannview House, Balnagarvey
Peden, Mrs., Myrtle Cottage, Moneycannon
Pinkerton, Alexander, Maddykeel House
Pinkerton, J. S., farmer, Maddykeel
Pinkerton, Mrs., farmer, Seacon
Pinkerton R. D., J.P., Dunaverney
Pinkerton, R., farmer and coach builder, Moor Villas, Claughey
Pinkerton, Samuel, jun., farmer, Seacon
Pinkerton, Samuel, sen., farmer, Seacon
Pinkerton, Sheriff, farmer, Forttown
Pinkerton, Wm., farmer, Dunaverney
Pollock, John, Drumreagh
Pyper, Rev. J. S., Mansefield, Dervock

Rainey, Wm., farmer, Cabra
Ramsay, Mrs., farmer, Cullermoney
Ramsay, Rev. John, Enagh House
Richard, Alex., farmer, Ballyrobin
Richmond, Nancy, farmer, Carnageeragh
Robinson, Daniel, farmer, Newbuildings South
Robinson, Henry, farmer, Newbuildings South
Robinson, Robert, farmer, Artiferral
Robinson, Wm., farmer, Newbuildings South
Rosborough, J., farmer, Millview Cottage, Balnamore

Savage, James, teacher and farmer, Vow
Scott, J. H., farmer, Riverfort House, Maddykeel
Shirley, James, farmer, Cross
Sinclair, J., farmer, Druckendult
Small, James, farmer, Kirkhills
Small, Nathaniel, farmer, Ballywattick
Small, Robert, farmer, Kilmoyle
Smith, Wm., farmer, Roseyards
Smyrell, G. W., farmer, Lisshugan
Speers, James, farmer, Turnagrove
Steen, James, farmer, Inchinagh House
Stevenson, Thomas, farmer, Knockans
Stewart, Henry, farmer, Newbuildings South
Stewart, John, farmer, Loughabin
Stewart, Moore, farmer, Carnaney
Stewart, Thomas, farmer, Landhead
Stewart, W., farmer, Kilraughts

Taggart, James, farmer, Coolbreene
Taggart, Wm., farmer, Newbuildings North
Taylor, Hugh, farmer, Carneatly
Taylor, James, farmer, Leck
Taylor, James, farmer, Bendooragh
Taylor, John, farmer, Carneatly
Taylor, William, farmer, Carneatly
Thompson, James, farmer, Conagher
Thompson, J., farmer, Claughey
Thompson, W., farmer, Eden
Thompson, Wm., farmer, Inchinagh
Tomlinson, Mrs., postmistress, Bendooragh
Torrens, W. M., farmer, Bann Lodge, Maddykeel
Tweed, David, farmer, Newbuildings
Tweed, James, farmer, Ballymacwilliam
Tweed, Thomas, farmer, Mullan
Tweed, William, farmer, Eden

Wallace, James, farmer, Leitrim
Wallace, James, M.D., Lavin House
Wallace, John, farmer, Anticur
Wallace, ?, farmer, Kirkhills
Wallace, Wm., farmer, Kilraughts
Wark, W., farmer, Dirraw
Warnock, Samuel, Drumahiskey
Watson, L., Moorefont
White, John, farmer, Cabra
White, William, farmer, Woodvale House, Cabra
White, Marshal, farmer, Macfin
White, Wm., farmer, Ballywindland
Williamson, David, farmer, Moneycannon
Willis, James, farmer, Claughey
Wilson, A., farmer, Hillhead House, Bendooragh
Wilson, David, farmer, Artigoran
Workman, Hugh, farmer, Culduff
Workman, John, farmer, Leaney
Workman, Wm., farmer, Culduff
Wright, Jas., contractor, Drumaheglis

Young, John, farmer, Cuppidale
Young, J., managing director, Balnamore House
Young, Mrs., farmer, Vow House

BALLYNAHINCH

Post Office - Miss Maguire, postmistress
Court House - Petty Sessions, Walter Gordon Duff, R.M.; Hugh Rea, clerk of petty sessions
Local Magistrates - W. J. Hurst, J. McRobert, H. A. Campbell, James Silcock, James Murray, John Gill, Lieut. D. Ker, R. S. Hanna, M. Perry, G. E. Minnis, H. McAlister, and Peter McMullan
County Down Railway Station - M. Scott, station master
Constabulary - Sergeant Hood
Commissioner for taking Affidavits - R. F. Walker

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. McCreight, rector
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. Noble Huston, B.A.
Second Presbyterian Church - Vacant
Third Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. English, B.A.
Spa Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. McAdam, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. John Coulson
Independent Church - Rev. John Morris
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John Doyle, P.P.; Rev. H. F. Gallagher, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National School - John Mathers, F.T.S.C., prin.; Miss Simpson, and Miss Mathers
National School (Rev. J. Doyle, P.P.) - H. Graham, B.A.; Miss Minnie Sheeran, Miss Doherty, and Miss Croskery, teachers
National School (Rev. S. English) - R. Bell, and Miss McDonald, Miss Bell, and Miss Kinghan, teachers
National School (Rev. Thos. McCreight) - W. W. Dobson, teacher; Miss R. Bell, assistant
County Down Staghounds - S. B. Coombe, master; John Petts, huntsman
Northern Banking Company - J. H. Morell, manager; R. H. Flack, cashier; T. J. Lascelles, accountant
Ballynahinch Gas Company - John Mearns, manager; H. A. Campbell, J.P., secretary
Coffee Stand, Butter Market
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - George Browne, M.D.
Dispensary and Sanitary Officer - Dr. George Browne
Public Weighbridge - Matthew Crail, weigh-in master, and agent London and Lancashire Fire Assurance
Workmen's Temperance Club and Cafe, Dromore Street
Court House, Market Square
East Downshire Steamship Co. Ltd.
Hemstitching Factory - Mrs. Lemon
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Patrick McCauley

INHABITANTS

Arnold, Miss, Belfield, Spa

Bruce, W. J., Harryville

Colligan, Mrs.
Coulter, Rev. J. H., Magherahamlet

English, Rev. S., B.A.
Evans, R. A. E., solicitor

Feneran, Mrs.

Henderson, R., solicitor, 1 Beechwood Terrace
Herron, Miss, Park View
Hurst, James, The Hill, Drumaness
Hurst, W. J., J.P., Drumaness
Hursts Ltd., Drumaness Mills
Huston, Rev. Noble, B.A.

Kerr, Miss, Tara Cottage
Ker, Richard W. B., Montalto

Lemon, Mrs. R., Woodside

Martin, Robert, 2 Beechwood Terrace
Mathers, John, Edna Vadie

McAdam, Rev. J., B.A., The Spa Manse, hon. secretary Golf Club

Robb, Mrs., Mount Donard, Spa
Ross, Rev. E. F., Vesey, Magherahamlet

Shaw, Joseph H., solicitor
Skelly, Mrs., Myrtle Cottage

Taylor, Mrs., The Cottage, Spa

Walker, R. F., 3 Beechwood Terrace

CHURCH STREET

Brown, Miss, refreshments

Carothers, Mrs. James
Cranney, Mrs. P., drapery

Davey, Bernard, mason
Davey, Mrs., confectioner
Davey, Richard, grocer
Davidson, James, grocer, spirit merchant and posting establishment and cycle works
Doak, Mrs.

Earls, John, saddler

Fitzpatrick, Bernard, boot maker
Flynn, Mrs., refreshments

Graham, H., teacher
Green, Mrs. T., temperance restaurant

Hamilton, Thomas, Church Road
Hamilton, Thomas W., boot and shoe warehouse=

Kennedy, Robert, refreshments

Lynn, James, labourer

Mooney, Bernard, publican and grocer
Mullan, The Misses, millinery and dress making

McClements, Mrs.
McGrillen, Denis, hair dresser
McIlhonan, J.

Orr, Mrs., confectioner
O'Donnell, Mrs., publican

Rogan, James, entertainment
Rogan, John, publican

Tate, John, grocer and provision merchant

Walker, Misses

DROMORE STREET

Armstrong, Miss, grocer

Bell, William, tailor
Boyd, Patrick, publican
Brannan, John, grocer

Charles, J. A., grocers, hardware and china merchant
Coulter, John, butcher and cattle dealer
Cox, Mrs.
Craig, Miss Mary
Cry, Mrs.
Crystal, Patrick

Fishbourne, Wm., grocer and seed merchant

Hamilton, S., M.D.
Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
Henderson, E., grocer
Heron, John, grocer and draper

Irvine, James, painter

Kearney, Joseph, labourer
Kirk, James, butcher

Leaghey, R. J., publican
Lundy, J., watch maker

Mack, Robert, clerk
Maxwell, Robert, grocer
Mearns, John, gas manager
Morris, Rev. John

McAlea, Mrs., publican
McDowell, James, painter
McGibbney, Joseph, blacksmith
McGrillen, Patrick, postman
McKelvey, Thomas, builder and carpenter

Newell Bros., silk mercers, drapers, outfitters
Noad, Thomas, car driver

Patterson, James, shoe maker
Patterson, Miss, dress maker
Patterson, Thomas, tailor

Rainey, James
Reid, Mrs., publican
Russell, Francis, V.S.
Russell, Miss, millinery and dress making

Scott, John, labourer
Scott, Robert, shoe maker

Taylor, Thomas
Tippin, J., tailor

Watson, Robert
Weir, Thomas, grocer, coal and hardware merchant
Whan, Joseph, shoe maker

HIGH STREET

Bailie, R. B., watch and clock maker, grocer, hardware merchant, news and shipping agent, Dealer in Antiques; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Barr, James, boot and shoe warehouse
Bell & McCartan, solicitors, High Street
Barr, Wm. Jas., boot and shoe warehouse
Bradford, M. & E., milliners, etc.
Brown, Mrs., refreshments

Carmichael, Henry, grocer and draper
Croskery, John, hardware

Dickson, Robert, merchant tailor
Dougherty, Mrs.

Graham, James, painter and decorator
Graham, T. J., refreshments

Hamilton, Loftus, shoe maker
Heanan, Arthur, merchant tailor

Kernaghan, S. W., hardware merchant

Lamont, Charles, watch maker and jeweller
Lilley, Miss, dress maker
Lilley, Robert J., labourer
Lilley, Wm., chandler

Maguire, Miss, draper
Maguire, Miss, Post Office
Milligan, H. A., butcher
Morrison, James, watch maker and jeweller
Murray, James, & Co., wholesale and retail woollen drapers

McAlister, H., draper
McCartan, Miss, draper
McClean, James, cattle dealer
McConnell, Hamilton, leather merchant and grocer
McKelvey, James, saddler
McLeigh, Hugh, Walker's Hotel and posting establishment
McMurray Bros., drapers
McNeill, Robert, lodging house

Owens, Hugh, grocer
Owens, J., butcher and cattle dealer

Patterson, Hugh, grocer and provision merchant
Poole, W., publican

Rogan, Daniel, publican
Rogan and McNulty, milliners

Shaw, Joseph H., solicitor
Smiley, James, leather cutter
Sturgeon, Mrs., fruiterer

Thompson, A. M., grocer

Walker, James, The Medical Hall, pharmaceutical chemist
Wallace & Co., grocers and hardware merchants

MARKET SQUARE

Bailie, Samuel, cooper

Davis, Miss
Duffield, William, blacksmith

Gordon, William, publican

Kinghan, John, tailor

Milligan, H. A., publican and auctioneer
Morrow, Samuel, grocer

McCardell & Co., tailors
McConnell, Robt., grocer and blacksmith
McRobert, Hugh R., woollen draper

Rogan, P., flesher

Scott. James, shoe maker

Woodman, George, publican

LISBURN STREET

Bailie, Hugh R., carter
Blakeley, William

Crail, Miss

Dowry, Wm., carter
Duffield, Thomas, carter
Duffield, Wm., grocer

Gourley, James, labourer
Graham, Martin, labourer
Gray, James, labourer

Hall, William, carter
Hanna, Mrs., refreshments
Howard, Robert, publican

Irvine, Robert, painter

Kinghan, Margaret
Kinghan, Mathew, carpenter
Knox, Robert, labourer

Lawther, James, V.S.

Maguire, Nurse, dispensary
Martin, Miss
Murray, John, confectioner

McConell, Misses H. & S., milliners
McIlroy, John E., coal & timber merchant, East Downshire Co.'s agent
McKeown, James, carpenter

Pollin, Robert, grocer and seed merchant and posting establishment

Reid, John, parcels delivery, B.C.D.R.
Rodgers, William, grocer

Savage, Thomas, boot maker
Smylie, H. H., publican and horse dealer
Sweeney, Wm., horse trainer

Watts, A., Travellers Rest

RAILWAY STREET

Alderdice, James, publican
Anderson, George, engineer and millwright
Anderson, Samuel, Montalto Cycle Works, Railway Street
Armstrong, E. P. B., woollen draper and shoe warehouse

Barr, Matthew, draper
Barr, Thomas, grocer
Browne, George, M.D.

Campbell, Hugh A., woollen draper and shoe warehouse
Cherrie, Miss
Crail, M., rate collector and weigh master
Cry, James, agent Singer Sewing Machine Co.

Dalzell, Jas., car driver

Edgar, John, blacksmith and publican
Esler, Mrs., Railway Cafe

Gillespie, John, publican
Gordon, Henry, hairdresser
Gordon, Thomas, grocer
Greer, James, painter

Hanna, John, shoe warehouse
Heanen, Joseph, B.A., teacher
Heanen, Wm., teacher
Herron, Samuel, & Sons, painters

Jackson, Mrs.
Johnston, A. B., draper
Johnston, Mrs., temperance hotel

Moag, Miss, milliner
Moffett, Mrs. John, sewed muslin agent
Moore, Matthew, tailor
Moorhead & Wood, solicitors

McDowell, Mrs. H., sewing and embroidery agent

Neill, John, mechanic
Nesbitt, John, hardware merchant

O'Neill, Bernard, publican

Patterson, James A., publican
Peden, J. H., solicitor
Poole, James, confectioner

Rice, Elizabeth ,publican
Robinson, Samuel, leather merchant, hardware

Scott, M., station master

Thompson, Mrs. J., grocer

Unsworth, Jonathan, photographer
Unsworth, Thomas, druggist

MOURNE VIEW

Antrim Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (factory) - Manager, Mr. George Ship

Beattie, Hugh
Bell, Mrs., Mount Pleasant
Bell, Mrs., Crossgar Road
Bell, Mrs. E.
Bell, Robert, teacher
Blaney, James, engine driver
Bogan, Mrs. R.
Brown, Hugh, Ellenvale
Brown, Mrs.
Brown, R., Crossgar Road

Campbell, James, labourer
Carson, Thos., bread server, Crossgar Road
Carvill, James, labourer
Crothers, M., postman
Cummins, John, railway porter

Davey, Patk., fowl dealer
Dick, Samuel, mason
Dickson, James, builder, Crossgar Road
Donnan, Mrs.
Duffield, John, carter
Duffield, Thomas, painter

Ellis, Henry

Flavell, William, blacksmith

Gallagher, J. P., Excise officer
Galway, Mrs., Crossgar Road
Gelstains, Dan, labourer
Gillespie, John
Glover, Robert, coach builder, Crossgar Road
Gordon, Mrs.
Graham, Mrs. A.
Graham, W. J., bread server, Crossgar Road

Hamilton, George, grocer
Hanna, Patrick
Harrison, James, bread server
Harper, William, painter
Hart, Mrs.
Hazard, Miss

Jackson, Miss
James, Mrs. John, grocer

Kinghan, C. B., railway porter
Kinghan, David, painter, Crossgar Road
Kinghan, James, tailor

Long, Hugh, builder

Martin, Miss, dress maker
Martin, Miss A., dress maker
Martin, Mrs.
Maxwell, P., postman
Morrow, Mrs.

McCallister, Mrs.
McCauley, James and Patrick, flax buyers and mill owners
McClements, Robert, labourer
McClurg, J., saddler
McCormick, Mrs. J., marine store
McCormick, Wm. J., flax scutch mills
McDowell, Hamilton, plumber
McKee, Miss
McKinney, John, pork buyer and dealer
McMullan, John, constable R.I.C.
McNamara, Robert, insurance agent
McNeilly, T., printing establishment
McVeigh, John, tailor

Nolan, Robert, engine driver

Patterson, Dobbin, fowl dealer
Patterson, Mrs.
Pollock, Miss, bonnet maker

Reid, George, railway guard
Rice, Arthur, cattle dealer
Rice, John, cattle dealer and auctioneer
Robinson, J., labourer, Crossgar Road
Ross, John, grocer and provision merchant
Roy, John, labourer
Russell, Mrs., Cottage

Scoon, Fergus, Crossgar Road
Scott, John, tailor
Smith, Robert, shoe maker

Tate, Wm., mechanic
Thompson, Jas., blacksmith
Taylor, T. J., Bella Vista

Walsh, N., mechanic

MEETING STREET

Bailie, Robert, labourer
Baxter, T., tinsmith
Bell, Hugh
Black, John, carpenter
Burns, P., jun., car driver

Carvill, James, labourer
Cleland, John, tailor and cutter
Cowan, Mrs.

Dunlop, Margaret, washer woman

Fitzsimmons, John, labourer
Flannagan, John, cattle dealer
Flannagan, Michael, hair dresser

Glover, Robert, coach builder
Gordon, Mrs. Jas., dress maker
Graham, Joseph, grocer
Grant, Wm. J., labourer
Greer, John, blacksmith

Hart, Mrs., refreshments

Johnston, John, shoe maker
Johnston, Wm., car driver

Majurey, Charles, summons server
Morrison, Frank, drover and grocer
Murray, Mrs., confectioner and embroidery agent

McAlea, Hugh, publican
McCardell, Jas., refreshments
McCrum, Peter, scutcher
McCullough, George, bill poster
McGrillen, William, car driver
McKeown, A., mason

Owens, Hugh, mason
Owens, James, blacksmith

Rogan, Daniel, publican

Scott, James, shoe maker
Shanks, John, grocer
Short, Robert, labourer
Smith, Mrs.

Tate, John, labourer
Tate, Robert, engine cleaner

Walkingshaw, J., railway porter
Walsh, John, labourer
Watson, A., hem maker
Williams, James, farmer, cattle dealer, civil bill officer, contractor

McCAULEY STREET

Bailie, Robert, car driver
Bell, Mrs.
Branny, Jas., labourer
Flannagan, John, cattle dealer
Hanvey, J., engineering millwright
Madine, Patrick, labourer
Mooney, James, car driver
McDonald, John, labourer
Vage, William
Watson, John, tailor

FARMERS IN DISTRICT

Barr, John, Ballykine
Barr, William, Ballykine
Bell, John, Ballynahinch Townland
Brown, James, Ballymacarn
Burns, Hugh, Ballylone
Burrows, Thomas, Ballynahinch Townland

Campbell, D., Fort Hill, Magheratimpany
Campbell, Mrs., Ballymacarn
Clarke, A. T., J.P., Lakeview, Ballynahinch
Coulter, Hamilton, Clintagooland
Coulter, Jas., Raleagh
Coulter, Robert, Clintagooland
Cromie, Richard H., Ballymacarn
Cromie, Thomas J., Ballymacarn
Currie, Edward, Comber House
Currie, Hugh, Drumaness

Davis, John, Ballymaglave
Davis, Thomas, Ballylone
Dick, John, Raleagh
Dickson, John, Ballykine
Douglas, Hugh R., Glassdrummond
Dunwoody, Andrew, Ballynahinch Townland

Ervine, Wm., Begney

Flynn, James, Ballylone

Gordon, William James, farmer and auctioneer, Magheratimpany

Hanna, Robert S., J.P., Drumaness Mills, Drumaness
Harpur, D. J., Clintagooland
Harpur, John, Ballylone
Harpur, W. T., Clintagooland
Harrison, Wm., Ballylone
Heron, John P., Ballykine
Hunter, David, farmer and auctioneer, Ballymaglave

Johnston, Mrs., grocer, Drumaness
Johnston, Mrs., Cumber
Johnston, William, Magheradroll

Long, Samuel, Ballymaglave

Martin, Hans, Ballylone
Martin, Samuel, Ballylone
Martin, William, Ballylone
Martin, Wm., horse dealer and farmer, Ballykine
Meharry, William, Ballymacarn
Murdock, Hugh, Ballymacarn

McAlea, Jas., Magheradroll
McCarthy, Andrew, Ballymacarn
McCarthy, William, Ballymacarn
McCauley, James, Ballymacarn
McCauley, William, Ballymaglave
McCormick, W. J., Flax Scutch Mill, Ballynahinch Townland
McCoubrie, James, Ballymacarn
McCoubrie, Louden, Ballymacarn
McCoubrey, James, Ballymaglave
McCullough, Thomas W., Ballylone
McEwen, James, Raleagh
McKenny, Patrick, Ballymacarn
McNamara, Thomas, Glassdrummond
McRobert, Hugh, Raleagh

Neill, Samuel, Ballymaglave House
Nelson, Alex., grocer and farmer, Drumaness
Nelson, Thomas, Drumaness

Orr, John, grocer and farmer, Magheralone

Paterson, George, Ballynahinch Townland
Patterson, John, Raleagh
Patterson, Samuel, Magheradroll
Peak, James, Ballymacarn
Poole, Mrs. A., grocer and farmer, Munnibane
Poole, Thomas J., Munnibane

Rainey, Robert, Ballymacarn
Robinson, James, Ballylone
Robinson, Miss, Raleagh
Rodgers, T. J., Clintagooland
Russell, Samuel, Raleagh

Scott, Martin, Ballylone
Scott, William, Ballynahinch Townland
Smith David, Magheratimpany
Smylie, John, Glassdrummond
Smylie, Thomas, Glassdrummond
Smyth, William, Ballylone

Walker, Samuel, Begney

Younge, Jas., Magheradroll

SPA RESIDENTS

Arnold, Miss, Bellfield

Bogey, Mrs.

Campbell, T., Ballymaglave
Cooper, John, Echo Hall

Hanna, Miss Eva, Victoria Cottage

Kelly, Miss Anna, Labyrinth View

Meharry, William. Broom Hall
Moore, Miss, Elmwood

McAuley, William, Rose Cottage
McCoubrey, Samuel, Prospect Cottage
McCoubrey, Mrs. Louden, South View
McCoubrey, Mrs. S., Mount Caper

Owens, B., Adelaide Cottage

Palmer, John, Labyrinth Cottage
Palmer, Miss Maria, Mount Sandy
Palmer, Thomas, Dobbinstown

Stead, Miss, Spring Hill

BALLYSHANNON

Town Commissioners - The town is under the control of Town Commissioners, elected under the Towns' Improvement (Ireland) Act, 1854.  The names are as follow :- Edward Stephens (chairman), James McNulty, J.P.; James Moohan, Michael Gillen, E. B. McGloin, A. N. Anderson, Chas. J. Kelly, Michael Gavigan, James McKeown, Patrick McCurran
Harbour Commissioners - Henry Stubbs, D.L., Danby, Ballyshannon, chairman; Robert Crawford, J.P., Stonewold; Michael Maguire, Ballyshannon; Sproule Myles, J.P.; Wm. Neely, Robert Neely, Edward Stephens, and J. Swan; sec., Edwd. Lynch
Local Magistrates - Thomas J. Atkinson, D.L., Fortwilliam; C. J. Tredennick, Cavangarden; Jas. McNulty, Ed. Kelly, Ballyshannon; Thos. Gorman, sen., Bundoran; R. Crawford, Stonewold; J. D. Condon, M.D.; H. Stubbs, D.L., Danby; W. A. Hamilton, Coxtown House; S. Myles, Ballyshannon; M. Cassidy, Erne View; Henry Coane, Higginstown; Wm. McVitty, Bundoran; Patrick Conlan, Bundoran; John Daly, Thomas McIntyre, Major White, Dr. J. Gordon, Ballyshannon; Thos. J. D. Atkinson, Cavangarden; John Conlan, Bundoran
Public Officers - Commissioners for taking Affidavits in the Superior Courts of Common Law, and High Court of Chancery in Ireland - R. A. Hamilton, Robert Myles, Ralph H. Reid, solicitor; T. Orr, solicitor.  Coroner - Mr. Boyle, solicitor, Ballybofey.  Petty Sessions Clerk - Robert Myles.  Sub-Stamp Distributor - Hugh Mitchell, post-master
Churchwardens - Major White, J.P.; H. Allingham, Ballyshannon
Ballyshannon Union - Chairman, P. J. Fergus; clerk and returning officer, John B. Chism; medical officer, Dr. F. W. Condon; poor-rate collectors, J. Gillespie, M. Mulhern, J. Gavigan, P. McGonigle; master, Cormac McGowan; matron, Sister Mary Eunan; relieving officers, John Higgins, Philip Grayson, and John Lynch
Rural District Council - Mrs. Gorman, sen., chairman; Messrs. Thomas Welsh, Michael Gavigan, John Gown, J, Daly, John Scandan, Thomas Gorman, Michael Cassidy, J.P.; J. Quin, T. J. McCafferty, P. McNulty, Thos. Gorman, jun.; R. J. Reynolds, J.P.; J. Carty, Edward Mulhern, Jas. Monahan, Owen McGowan
Constabulary - District Inspector, George Hildebrand
Post Office - H. Mitchell, postmaster
Reading Room, The Mall - secretary and treasurer; Finlay McCready
Clergy - Church of Ireland, Rev. William Hardy Holmes, LL.D.; Presbyterian, Rev. Jackson Wright; Methodist, Thomas Walmsley; Roman Catholic, Very Rev. B. Kelly, P.P., V.F.; Rev. J. O'Daly,.  Rev. Christopher Cunningham, and Rev. Joseph F. Rodgers, C.C.
Solicitors -ne & Todd, Main Street; Michael Maguire, R. H. Reid, Main Street; Alfred Stubbs, LL.B., The Mall, Lewis R. Lipsett, LL.D., Main Street; Thos. Orr, Mall; Wm. Ramage, Castle Street
Auctioneers - Robert Lipsett & Co., Main Street; Jas. McNulty, Messrs. Anderson & Anderson
Bakers - George White, The Barrack; Robt. Anderson & Co., Dan McNulty, Christopher Nelson, J. Gillespie, Miss McGowan
Boot and Shoe Shops - E. Stephens, Peter Campbell, James Moohan, John Daly, Robert Sweeny, T. Munday, James McGonigle, John McGonigle
Bank Agents - Belfast, Ernest Pentland; Provincial, Hugh Allingham
Builders and Carpenters - Jas. Monahan, J. Monahan, jun.; Michael McIntyre, Wm. & David Coleman, John Kelly, G. Cummings, Peter McIntyre, Brown Bros., A. Nelson, A. McMullan, J. McBride
Butchers - Michael Cassidy, Campbell & Co., John Anderson
Butter and Egg Merchants - Michael Gavigan, James Moohan, Wm. Johnston, John Osborne, Samuel Hanna
Car and Cart Makers - J. McCafferty, Galbraith & Co., J. Anderson
Chemist and Dentist - J. McClelland, Main Street; Condon's Medical Hall, East Port
China and Glass Warehouses - B. P. Stephens, Castle Street; D. V. Stephens, Main Street; Mrs. Clarke, East Port
Cooper - M. Fox
Coal Merchants - J. Myles, W. Neely, E. Stephens
Drapers - Robert Sweeny, Edward Stephern, Michael Flanagan, John Daly, J. Stephens, J. Moohan, J. McGonigle, Terence Munday, James McGonigle
Emigration Agents - R. Lipsett & Co., M. Flanagan
Grocers and Provision Dealers - Daniel McNulty, Michael Gavigan, Miss McGowan, James McNulty, F. Gallagher, Mrs. James Lipsett, J. Myles & Co., C. Nelson, Wm. Lyttle, W. Ward, Anderson Bros., Robert Anderson & Co., Geo. White, Kelly & Co.
Fishing Tackle Maker - Michael Rogan & Sons
Hardware Merchants - J. Myles & Co., P. B. Stephens, W. Neely
Hotels - Commercial, J. Sweeny; Railway, P. McGloin; Temperance, F. Graham, Main Street; Royal, Henderson & Co.; McGurran's, Market Street; Imperial, Mrs. Evans, Main Street
House Painters and Decorators - Reynolds Bros., G. Keenan, J. & A. McDougall, James Gillespie
Hide Dealers and Marine Store Keepers - Wm. Fleming, P. McGloin, John Anderson, Campbell & Co.
Leather Cutters - James Moohan, P. Campbell, J. Daly
Manures and Seeds - Anderson & Co., J. Myles & Co., Anderson Bros.
Masons - Peter Keon, Patrick Keon, J. Downey, Brown Bros., P. Daly, M. Mulhern
Millers - Campbell Bros., Abbey Mills; William Neely, Erne Mill
Newsagents - David Vaughan, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News;" Misses McQuade, Miss McCreadie
Newspaper - "The Vindicator," John McAdam, proprietor, published weekly
Pawnbroker - Fanny Daly
Physicians and Surgeons - J. D. Condon, J.P.; A. Flood, Bundoran Lodge; Fredk. W. Condon, F.R.C.S.I.; J. Gordon, M.B., F.R.C.S.I.
Posting Establishments - John Sweeney, Commercial Hotel; P. McGloin, Railway Hotel; Hugh Barron, W. J. Henderson, F. Melly, P. Conolly
Printers - John McAdam, "Vindicator" Office, The Port; Edw. Byrne, Church Street
Publicans - Patrick McGloin, John Kerrigan, Michael Cassidy, Charles McGloin, Mrs. McGinley, P. Mulrine, Miss McKeown, J. Ivers Kelly, Miss Flanagan, P. McGurran, E. Mulhern, John Sweeney, Mrs. Breslin, James Cassidy, J. McMenamin, East Port; J. McKeown, Patrick Kerrigan, Miss M. A. Ward, J. J. Woods
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Ballyshannon, Dr. Jas. Gordon; Ballintra, Patrick Walsh; Belleek, Dr. George Kelly; Churchhill, John Wilson; Kinlough, John Lynch
Saddlers - T. Mullan and J. Gillen
Smiths - John McShee, P. Lyons
Stationers - P. B. Stephens, Miss Johnston, Miss McCreadie, Ferdinand McFadden
Tailors - W. Coane, E. Kelly, John Higgins, J. Duggan, J. Cleary
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, W. J. Henderson, Royal Hotel
Timber Dealers - J. Myles, William Neely
Undertakers - R. Lipsett & Co., Edward Stephens
Watchmakers - Charles Kelly, Main Street; C. Gallogley, West Port

BALLYWALTER

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. Hughes, B.A.
Post Office - Miss Glover, postmistress
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Henry MacBride, B.A., First Congregation; Rev. G. Heron, Second Congregation
Teachers - National Board - Principal, Thomas Evans; assistants, Miss Glover and Miss Allison.  Infant School, Miss Long; assistant, Miss B. Brian

INHABITANTS

Adair, Robert
Alexander, Isaac, farmer
Anderson, W. L., school teacher, Dunover
Askin, W. J., farmer

Baudains, P., chauffeur to Lord Dunleath
Bell, J., postman
Blain, Mrs. E.
Boyd, Edward, farmer
Boyd, Joseph
Boyle, John, farmer, Whitechurch
Brian, Mrs., dress maker, Springvale
Brown, James, farmer
Brown, Samuel, grocer
Brown, William, hotel keeper
Burrows, H., Dunleath Arms
Burrows, Mrs., manageress, Dunleath Arms

Carson, James, carpenter
Clarke, Samuel, farmer
Collins, Mrs.
Cooper, Miss A.
Curlett, William, seaman

Dunleath, Right Honourable Lord, Ballywalter Park

Eccles, J., postman
Eccles, Robert, carpenter
Eccles, S., laundry

Filson, Wm., smith and implement maker
Fowler, R., chief officer, coastguards

Garrett, R., contractor
Gaw, J., green grocer
Gibson, Ewart, Ballywalter
Gibson, Wm., & Sons, general merchants; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Gilmore, Jane, dress maker
Glover, Andrew, estate bailiff
Glover, J. B., merchant and harbour master
Glover, Miss, postmistress
Gunning, Hugh, shoe maker
Gunning, Miss A., grocer

Hastings, Miss, dress maker
Haughey, Miss, nurse
Heron, Rev. George
Hughes, Rev. J., B.A., vicar of the parish

Keenan, C., grocer
Kelly, Mrs.
King, William, gardener

Little, George, farmer, Killyvolgan
Little, R., grocer and posting establishment

MacBride, Rev. Henry, B.A.
Mackenzie, Robert
Mawhinney, John, smith and implement maker
Mawhinney, Samuel, butcher
Morrison, James, Whitechurch
Morrison, J. B., Kilowna House
Morrison, Mrs., dress maker
Morrison, Mrs., Main Street
Murphy, Andrew, carter
Murphy, H., lightship man
Murphy, W. J., pilot

McCappin, Thomas
McCormick, Jas., farmer, Killyvolgan
McCormick, John, mason
McCracken, David, farmer
McCutcheon, Miss
McCullough, S., temperance restaurant
McDowell, Jos., sewed muslin agent
McDowell, Miss, dress maker
McDowell, W. J., shoe maker
McFerran, John, Westview
McIlroy, George, stud groom, The Park
McIvor, Robt., land steward
McKee, Miss, Purseville

Packham, A. J., butler
Purse, Miss

Ridgers, A., electrician (Rodgers maybe?)

Skillen, John, butcher
Smyth, Mrs., confectioner

Wallace, John, farmer, Ballyferris
Warnock, Hugh, farmer, Whitechurch
Warnock, Mrs. R. J., Easboro House
Warnock, Wm., farmer, Ballyferris
Watson, Miss, grocer
Wise, W., game keeper

BANBRIDGE

Post Office, Newry Street - J. McGeown, postmaster, also distributor of stamps, Post Office
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Wm. MacCormac, Newry Road
Downshire Office, Church Square - Anthony Maude, agent
Excise Officer - Robert G. Murray

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. R. Usher Greer; Rev. Mr. Crawford, curate
Presbyterian Churches - Scarva Street, Rev. Thos. Boyd.  Bannside - Rev. Jas. Scott
Methodist Church, Downshire Road - Rev. J. Walton
Baptist Church, Newry Street - Pastor, E. J. Carlton
First Unitarian Church - Downshire Road - Rev. E. Lockhart
Roman Catholic Chapel - Dromore Road - Rev. John Rooney, P.P.; Rev. M. McClorey, curate

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banbridge Farming Society - Vice-President, Howard Ferguson, J.P.; hon. secretary, John Alexander; assistant secretary, R. J. Hamilton
Banbridge Cage-Bird and Pigeon Association - President, C. Halliday; vice-president, James Harvey; hon. treasurer, A. McCammon; hon. secretary, R. J. Hamilton
Banbridge Free Library - Joseph McConkey, librarian
Banbridge Horticultural Society - President, Norman D. Ferguson; hon. secretaries, J. Walsh and W. J. Holton; secretary, J. Burke; hon. treasurer, J. Alexander
Banbridge Nursing Society - President, Mrs. Whyte; hon. treasurer, Mrs. T. S. Ferguson; nurse, Miss Brown
Banbridge Technical School - Chairman - Norman  Ferguson; Headmaster and secretary, W. R. Johnston, A.R.C.S.C.I.
Banbridge Urban District Council - Meetings held in Boardroom, Town Hall, first Monday in each month - Chairman, John Murphy; vice-chairman, Robert Shorter; clerk, William McCormac; medical officer of health, Robert Martin, M.D.; surveyor, W. W. Larmour, C.E.; sanitary sub-officer, J. Woods; solicitor, A. McClelland
Bann Reservoir Company - Directors - Walter Lindsay, J.P.; H. A. Uprichard, W. F. Uprichard, R. A. Macrory, John Lindsay; sec., Alexander Mulligan, J.P.
Banbridge Total Abstinence Union - President, N. D. Ferguson; treasurer, J. Murphy; secretary, J. Harvey
Banbridge Women's Health Association - President, Mrs. Whyte; vice-president, Mrs. W. Smyth; treasurer, Mrs. J. P. Parke; secretary, Mrs. N. D. Ferguson
Commissioners of Affidavits - A. McClelland, solicitor; Wm. MacCormac, clerk of petty sessions
Constabulary Barracks, Church Square - R. Sheredan, D.I.; E. Maguire, head constable
Excelsior Academy - Principal, W. J. Warner; assistant, Miss Grace Nesbitt
Fire Brigade Station - Captain - Robert Shooter; assistant, Robert Duff; ordinary, William Wright, William Finlay, William Wilson, Thomas Haughey, Thomas Dunwoody, Samuel Adamson, A. Harper, John Napier, Thomas English
Gas Works, Reilly Street - Morton Watson, manager; Alexander McNeight, secretary; directors of Gas. Co. - A. McClelland, R. Davidson, J. McIlroy, Dr. McWilliam, J. Bell
Great Northern Railway Company (Ireland) - William Gordon, station master
Independent Order of Foresters, Court Banbridge No. 2097 - C. R., H. Kirker, Seapatrick; C.Phy., Dr. W. N. McWilliam, Newry Street; R.S., David Walsh, Newry Street; F.S., Andrew Anderson, Brookfield
Intermediate Schools - Banbridge Academical Institution - Principal, Bryce Moore, M.A., LL.B., assistant, Wm. Trotter
Market Place in Victoria Street, with fine yard and store attached, under the supervision of James Harvey, weigh master
Masonic Lodges - No. 119 Royal Blue Lodge, meets at Masonic Hall, Church Square, second Tuesday evening in every month. No. 336, Union Band Lodge meets same place, first Tuesday in each month. No. 296 Victoria Unity Lodge, meets third Tuesday each month. Royal Arch Chapter No. 124.  Caretaker - W. J. Baines
Managers of National Schools - Church School, Rev. R. Usher Greer; Scarva Street, Rev. T. Boyde; Church Street, Rev. Jas. Scott; Gospel Lane, Rev. R. Usher Greer; Roman Catholic School, Rev. J. Rowney; Fryar Place, S. Fryar; Dunbar School, W. Haughton Smyth
National Schools - Church Schools, Church Street - Thos. Stanage, Mrs. McClean and Miss Davis, teachers.  Scarva Street - Samuel Gillespie and Miss Nelson, teachers.  Church Street - Miss Maggie Harvey, teacher. Gospel Lane - John McClean, teacher; assistant, Miss Hillis. Roman Catholic, Dromore Road - H. McShane and Miss McMahon, teachers. Fryars Place - Principal, Wm. Simmons; assistant, Miss McMullen.  Dunbar Memorial - Mr. Hutton, Miss Frazer, and Miss Jordan, teachers
Northern Bank, Bridge Street - Geo. Waddell, manager; R. Holton, cashier
Orange Lodge - Banbridge District No. 7 - D.M., William Shooter; D.D.M., J. McMeeskin; treasurer, J. Craig
Physicians and Surgeons - Wm. McWilliam, W. Chancellor, Robert Martin, William Boyde, J. McKee
Provincial Bank, Bridge Street - Arthur Haire, manager; W. Taylor, cashier
Registrar of Births - Robt. Martin, M.D.
Registrar of Marriages - Wm. MacCormac, Newry Road
Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children, President, Mrs. Whyte; vice-president, Mr. Dickson; inspector, W. Fry
Solicitors - Andrew McClelland, J. S. Farrell, S. Cunningham, S. Fryar and W. T. McSpadden, T. B. Wallace, R. S. Herron, R. W. Glass, LL.B.; J. Gordon, F. T. McWilliam and R. Wallace
Town Hall in centre of town
Ulster Bank, Bridge Street - John Alexander, manager; Andrew McCammond, cashier
Union Workhouse (Counties of Down and Armagh) - Seventy-three Electoral Divisions, four of which are in the Co. Armagh.  Chairman - James Quail; vice chairman, R. Stanfield; medical officer of workhouse, W. Chancellor; Edward Wyly, clerk and returning officer

DISPENSARIES

Crossgar - Dr. Herron
Ballyward - Dr. Ferguson
Banbridge - Dr. Martin
Dromore - W. J. Cowden
Loughbrickland - Dr. Moag
Tandragee - James Taylor, J.P.
Registrar of Marriages - Wm. MacCormac
Superintendent Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Edward Wyly

INHABITANTS

Adams, Miss, dress maker, Newry Street
Adamson, Hugh, Scarva Street
Adamson, James, horse dealer, Newry Street
Agnew, James, grocer, Bridge Street
Allen, Wm. J., tea merchant, Kenlis Street
Allingham, Wm., Glencar, Newry Road
Anderson, Alexander, factory manager, Scarva Road
Anderson, Mrs., Thread Bleach Works, Roselawn
Andrews, A., & Co., grocers and druggists, Bridge Street
Ardery, Miss, Eden Vale

Bambrick, John, saddler, Scarva Street
Bambrick, Wm., saddler, Newry Street
Banks, David J., hairdresser, Newry Street
Beatty, J., boot and shoe maker, Newry Street
Bell, Francis, publican, Bridge Street
Bell, James, shoe maker, Newry Street
Bell, Thomas, Newry Street
Bell, William, Church Square Post Office
Bell, Wm., spirit dealer, Newry Street
Bennett, R., Ballymoney Cottage
Black, James, shoe maker, Rathfriland Road
Black, Mrs., 8 Windsor Terrace
Black, Wm., boot and shoe merchant, Newry Street
Boyd, Rev. Thomas, Presbyterian minister, Scarva Street
Boyde, Dr., Newry Street
Bricen, J., shoe maker, Scarva Street
Brookfield Weaving Factory
Brown, Miss, dress maker, Reilly Street
Brown, Miss, district nurse, 12 Windsor Terrace
Browne, Bateman A., seed merchant, Dromore Road
Browne, James, spirit dealer, Newry Street
Buchanan, John, grocer, Rathfriland Street
Bunting, Jas., mechanic, 3 Windsor Terrace
Burnett, The Misses, Laundry, Newry Street
Burnett, Thomas, grocer and baker, Newry Street

Canaway, J., cycle agent, Newry Street
Carlton, Rev. G. J., Baptist Manse
Carson, J., cooper, Newry Street
Chambers, H. L., M.R.C.V.S., Downshire Arms Hotel
Chambers, James, Imperial Hotel, Bridge Street
Chancellor, W., M.D., Bridge Street; medical officer of workhouse
Chapman, J., pawn broker, Bridge Street
Cherry, W., printer, Rathfriland Street
Clark, John, rate collector, Mountain View, Newry Road
Close, Mrs., 6 Ashley Street
Clyde, John, Rathfriland Road
Coburn, G., Fountainville, Newry Road
Coburn & Son, seed merchants, Newry Street
Cochrane, John, clerk, Belmont Terrace
Connor, Robert, principal of Seapatrick School, 11 Windsor Terrace
Copeland, Richard, grocer, Dromore Street
Cowan, J., rent agent, Dromore Street
Cowdy, Charles, Edenderry Lodge
Craig, Mrs., matron of Workhouse
Craig, Mrs., confectioner, Kenlis Street
Crawford, J. C., cycle agent, Bridge Street
Crawford, Mrs., Ballievey House
Crawford, Mrs., confectioner, Bridge Street
Crawford, Rev. T., Edenderry Cottage, Lurgan Road
Creighton, James, blacksmith, Newry Street
Cross, William, mechanic, Brookfield
Crothers, Mrs., bottling works, Dromore Street
Crothers, Robert, 1 Windsor Terrace
Crothers, S., Banview House
Crothers, T., Donard View
Crozier, James, victualler, Church Square
Crozier, Wm., Railway Street
Culbert, Miss, teacher, Mountainview Terrace
Cull, Thomas, 9 Windsor Terrace
Cummings, William, grocer, Scarva Street
Cummings, William, boot and shoe shop, Rathfriland Street
Cunningham, Samuel, solicitor, Bridge Street
Cupples, David, tailor, Newry Street

Dale, Miss, dress maker and milliner, Newry Street
Darragh, Mrs., 3 Windsor Terrace
Davidson, Robert, Church Street
Davies, Crosby, manager of Milltown Bleach Works, Lenaderg House
Davies, Miss, Lenaderg House
Davidson, John, tailor, Bridge Street
Derby, Miss, Dromore Street
Derby, Mrs., 7 Windsor Terrace
Derby, Robert, hair dresser, Newry Street
Diamond, W., carpenter, Newry Street
Dickson Bros., drapers, Bridge Street
Dickson, David, Mount Royal
Dobbin, J., fishmonger, Newry Street
Dornan, John, painter and decorator, Bridge Street
Douglas, Mrs., Castlewellan Road
Doyle, Mrs., spirit dealer, Scarva Street
Duff, R., Central Hotel, Bridge Street
Duff, Mrs., fancy goods warehouse, Bridge Street
Dugan, Mrs., 5 Windsor Terrace

Elliott, William, 1 Prospect Terrace
Emerson, David, mechanic, 2 Prospect Terrace
Emerson, John E., proprietor of the "Banbridge Chronicle and Downshire Standard", Bridge Street
Ennis, Robert, maker of artificial teeth, Newry Street
Ervine, J., Reilly Street
Ervine, Robert, tailor, Rathfriland Street
Ewart, Thomas, spirit dealer, Church Square

Farrell, John S., solicitor, Newry Street
Farry, Mrs., milliner and ladies' outfitter, Newry Street
Fenton, S., J.P., Seapatrick House
Ferguson, Howard, Edenderry House
Ferguson, John, tailor, Newry Street
Ferguson, Norman, Clonaslees, Lurgan Road
Ferguson, Thomas, Iveagh House
Ferris, James, caretaker Orange Hall, Victoria Street
Finlay, Alexander, grocer, Newry Street
Finlay, Charles, draper, Bridge Street
Finney, James, contractor, Newry Street
Finney, Mrs., Newry Street
Finney, Samuel, timber merchant, Newry Street
Flannigan, John, spirit dealer, Church Square
Flanigan, The Misses, Edenderry Road
Fleming Bros., jewellers, Bridge Street
Forbes, Mrs., milliner, Kenlis Street
Forsythe, M., confectioner, Church Square
Fryar, Mrs., Primrose Villa, Banbridge
Fryar, Robert, Newry Road
Fryar & McSpadden, Solicitors, Bridge Street
Fryer, Samuel, solicitor, Bridge Street

Gallagher, Wm., barber, Rathfriland Street
Gault, Mrs., caretaker Town Hall, Scarva Street
Gawn-Douglas, Rev. J., Covenanting minister, Loughbrickland
Geoghegan, The Misses, Loughbrickland
Gibson, Wm., baker, Scarva Street
Gill, Mrs., Mourne Terrace
Gill, John, clog maker, Bridge Street
Gillespie, S., teacher, Newry Road
Gilmore & Co., provision merchants, Bridge Street
Gilmore, Mrs., fancy goods warehouse, Bridge Street
Gilmore, Wm., bicycle repairer, Bridge Street
Glass, R. W., Solicitor, Bridge Street
Gordon, James, solicitor, Bridge Street
Graham, Miss, milliner, Newry Street
Graham, W. D., bread server, Belmont Terrace
Grant, Henry, victualler, Church Square
Greenaway, Patrick, Bridge Street
Greenfield, W. J., 1 Ashley Street
Greer, Rev. R. Usher, The Rectory, Seapatrick
Gribbon, Patrick, Newry Street

Hagan, Andrew, 2 Ashley Street
Hagan, Mrs., confectioner,, Bridge Street
Haire, Arthur, manager Provincial Bank
Hale, R., victualler, Bridge Street
Halliday Bros., ironmongers, Bridge Street
Hamilton, R., R.O., Scarva Street
Hamilton, R. J., secretary of Banbridge Farming Society, Scarva Street
Hamilton, S. A., grocer and spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Harding, R., photographer, Dromore Street
Harper, Andrew, summons server, 2 Windsor Terrace
Harper, Mrs., dress maker, 2 Windsor Terrace
Harvey, A., Scarva Road
Harvey, James, Town Commissioners' weigh master, Lurgan Road
Harvey, John, egg importer, Newry Street
Harvey, Miss, school teacher, Lurgan Road
Haughey, T., plumber and gasfitter, Bridge Street
Hayes, John, Belmont Terrace
Hayes, Robt., carter, and coal merchant, Newry Street
Henry, Howard, Edenderry Terrace
Henry, W. T. M., Banbridge Dental Rooms, 32 Dromore Street
Herd, Mrs., Dromore Street
Heron, R. S., solicitor, Bridge Street
Heslip, Miss, superintendent of Banbridge Union Hospital
Heslip, Samuel, leather cutter, Rathfriland Street
Hill, Mrs., Solitude House
Hillis, Mrs., Church Street
Holton, R., Mourne Terrace
Hughes, Patrick, smith and farrier, Newry Street
Hughes, The Misses, dress makers, Newry Street
Hutchinson, James & Sons, house furnishers, Bridge Street
Hutton, Wm., school teacher, Church Square
Hynes, J., Dromore Street

Irvine, J., tailor, Newry Street

Jackson, John, carpenter, Bridge Street
Jardine, Joseph, hairdresser, Dromore Street
Johnston, A., Mourne View Terrace
Johnston, A., & Co., drapery and boot shop, 11 Bridge Street
Johnston, Wm., grocer, Scarva Street
Johnston, Wm., principal of Technical School, Mountain View Terrace

Kearns, John, watchmaker, Bridge Street
Kennedy, J., Mount Royal
Kennedy, W., Mount Royal
Kernaghan, Wm., spirit dealer Newry Street
Kerr, Constable, Church Street
Kilpatrick, John, car owner, Bann Terrace
Kirker, H., Seapatrick

Larmour, Thomas, painter, Dromore Street
Larmour, W. W., surveyor and architect, Bridge Street
Legate, Alexander, Scarva Street
Lindsay, Walter, J.P., Ballydown
Lockett, Rev. Mr., Unitarian manse, Ballydown Road
Logan, George, roper, Newry Street
Lovatt, John, hair dresser, Bridge Street
Love, The Misses, Riverview
Lyons, John, carpenter, Rathfriland Road
Lyons, Joseph, tailor, Newry Street
Lyons, Mrs., Stramore Terrace

Magee, John, publican, Newry Street
Maguire, James, baker, Newry Street
Mahood, Robert, publican, Dromore Street
Matier, Miss, Edenderry Lodge
Mayers, Mrs., Underwood Terrace
Mercier, Miss E., school teacher, Victoria Street
Mills, Ed. S., organist and choir master, Parish Church, Church Square
Monaghan, Daniel, carpenter, Scarva Street
Mooney, Mrs., Ballymoney Hill
Mooney, William, tobacconist, Newry Street
Moore, Bryce, LL.D., principal Academical Institution, Church Street
Moore, J., hair dresser, Newry Street
Moore, Mrs., Church Street
Moorehead, Rev. H., Annaclone Manse
Morrow, Miss, Scarva Street
Morton, Joseph, provision and seed merchant, Castlewellan Road
Morton, The Misses, Newry Street
Mullan, Miss, Temperance Hotel, Bridge Street
Mulligan, Miss, Reilly Street
Mulligan, Miss, confectioner, Dromore Street
Murphy, J., coal merchant, Bridge Street
Murphy, Miss, restaurant, Newry Street
Murray, Hugh, publican, Dromore Street
Murray, Hugh, car owner, Dromore Street
Murray, Robt. G., Excise Officer, Mount Royal

McAleavey, John, spirit dealer, Scarva Street
McAleavey, Miss, draper, Scarva Street
McAleevy, P., shoe maker, Scarva Street
McAllister, Mrs., maternity nurse, Newry Street
McAteer, Miss, publican, Scarva Street
McCabe Bros., grocers, Newry Street
McCagherty, Albert, agent for Inglis' Bread, Belmont Terrace
McCaldin, Alexander, draper, Bridge Street
McCaldin, Saml., boot maker, Scarva Street
McCall, Chas., mill manager, Lurgan Road
McCammond, Andrew, Riverview Terrace
McCandless, Robert, 4 Prospect Terrace
McCarthy, J., Magherally Manse
McCaughey, W. J., cabinet maker, Newry Street
McCaw, J. R., linen merchant, Ballykelly
McCaw, Mrs., fancy goods shop, Bridge Street
McClean, John, Church Street
McClean, Miss, dress maker, Edenderry Terrace
McClelland, Andw., grain and seed merchant, Workhouse Road
McClelland, Andrew, solicitor, Bridge Street
McClelland, Miss, The Cottage, Scarva Road
McComish, James, victualler, Newry Street
McConkey, Joseph, librarian, Dromore Street
McConkey, Peter, tinsmith, Scarva Street
McConkey, Samuel, Bannville
McConville, H., farmer and spirit dealer, Newry Street and Scarva Street
McCormac, W., Newry Road
McCormick, James, grocer, Scarva Street
McCourt, Henry, dealer, Dromore Street
McCourt, Mrs., confectioner, Dromore Street
McCullough, Miss S., pawn broker, Newry Street
McCullough, Mrs., Rockville
McDowell, Alexander, billposter, Rathfriland Street
McFadden, James, Reilly Street
McGivern, Bernard, spirit dealer and grocer, Newry Street
McGrath Brothers, provision merchants, Bridge Street
McIlroy, Jas., Steam Bakery, Rathfriland Street
McIlroy, John, grocer, Rathfriland Street
McIlroy, Samuel, merchant tailor and clothier, Bridge Street
McKee, John, draper, Newry Street
McKee, Miss, Albert Hotel, spirit dealer, Newry Street
McKee, Robert, publican, farmers' implements, etc., 20 Newry Street
McKivergan, H., publican, Scarva Street
McKnight, Alex., sec. gas works, Reilly Street
McMahon, James, seed merchant, Bridge Street
McMahon, James, & Company, Bridge Street
McMahon, James, hair dresser, Scarva Street
McMahon, Miss, servants' registry office, newsagent, and stationer, Bridge Street
McMeechin, Mrs., Dromore Street
McMillen, Miss, Mourne Terrace
McMordie, George, Dromore Road
McMullan, Mrs., Newry Street
McMullen, Hugh, coach builder, Dromore Street
McMullen, Mrs. W., Dromore Street
McShane, H., schoolteacher, Dromore Street
McVicker, John, fruit merchant, Newry Street
McWilliam, Miss, Victoria House, Newry Road
McWilliam, Wm. N., M.D., Newry Street

Napier, John, painter, Newry Road
Neill, Joseph, confectioner, Castlewellan Road
Nelson, Miss, school teacher, Windsor Terrace
Nesbitt, Miss, Mount Royal
Noble, Miss, Reilly Street

O'Callaghan, Daniel, spirit dealer, Bridge Street
O'Driscoll, R. A., spirit dealer, Church Square
O'Hanlon, Felix, Railway Hotel, Reilly Street
O'Hanlon, P., baker and grocer, Church Square
O'Hare, Mrs., publican, Scarva Street

Parke, J. P., medical hall, Bridge Street
Patterson, David, 2 Stramore Terrace
Patterson, Mr., confectioner, Church Square
Pepper, Joseph, insurance agent, Newry Road
Potts, W. A., M.R.C.V.S., surgeon, Newry Street
Power, George, clothier, Bridge Street
Preston, Jno., fruiterer, Newry Street
Preston, Mrs., draper, Dromore Street
Proctor, Thomas, & Sons, cabinet makers, Newry Street

Quaile, A., butcher, Newry Street

Radcliffe, Samuel A., 2 Santiago Villas
Reid, Rev. T. S., Presbyterian Minister, Loughbrickland
Robinson, J., postman, 6 Windsor Terrace
Robinson & Cleaver's Weaving Factory
Rowney, Alex., draper, Bank Buildings
Rowney, Rev. John, P.P., Parochial House
Ruddick, Mrs., dress maker, Scarva Street
Russell, Miss, boot and shoe shop
Rusten, William, manager of Ballydown Bleach Works, Bann Terrace

Sands, Peter, car owner, Newry Street
Savage, Joseph, 5 Prospect Terrace
Scott, Hugh, plasterer, Newry Street
Scott, Jas., grocer, Bridge Street
Scott, Rev. J., Presbyterian minister, Ballyvally
Shannon, Samuel, mechanic, Rathfriland Road
Shaw, Mrs., boarding house, Eden Terrace
Shooter, Robert, auctioneer, Rathfriland Street
Simms, John, Moorelands
Simms, Jas., druggist and grocer, Bridge Street
Sloan, cycle repairer, Church Square
Smith, John, & Co., bleachers, Milltown
Smith, Miss, draper, Newry Street
Smith, W., jun., Belmount
Smyth, John, Armore, Newry Road
Smyth, Miss Mary, Newry Street
Smyth, Mrs., 6 Prospect Terrace
Smyth, Thomas, publican, Bridge Street
Smyth, Wm., J.P., Brookfield
Smyth, Wilson, Huntley
Sneddon, Jas., Courthouse keeper, Victoria Street
Sneddon, Mr., master of Workhouse
Stanage, T., teacher, Newry Road
Steel, Charles, coal store, Dromore Street
Stevenson, Mrs., draper, Church Square
Stevenson, Wm., mechanic, Belmont Terrace
Stewart, Mrs., Ballymoney Hill
Stewart, S., school teacher, Lake View House, Mullafernaghen

Taylor, William, Parkmount, Banbridge
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Ltd. - Agent, Thos. Stanage, Stranmore Terrace
Thompson, Mrs., Newry Road
Thompson Bros., carpenters, Newry Street
Thompson, Robt., carpenter, Rathfriland Road
Thomson & Co., stationery and fancy warehouse; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" 3, 5 Bridge Street
Tyrell, Miss, Church Street
Tyrell, Mrs., dress maker, Church Square

Walker, Jos., linen merchant, Reilly Street
Walker, Wm., grocer, Newry Street
Wallace, Robert, Mountain View
Wallace, T. A., ironmonger, Bridge Street
Wallace, Thomas B., solicitor to the Banbridge Board of Guardians and Rural District Council, Bridge Street
Wallace, T. & A., grocers, hardware and seed merchants, Bridge Street
Walsh Bros., ironmongers, etc., Newry Street
Walsh, David, grocer & druggist, Newry Street
Walsh, John, ironmonger, etc., Newry Street
Walton, Rev. Mr., Methodist Manse
Warnock, J., spirit dealer, Rathfriland Street
Warren, Mr., Newry Road
Wasson, Mrs., Reilly Street
Watson, Morton, manager of Gas Works, Reilly Street
Watson, W., manager of Robinson & Cleaver's Weaving Factory
Watt, Mrs., grocer, Dromore Street
Weir, F., agent Temperance Hall, Dromore Street
Weir, Miss, milliner, Dromore Street
White, J., Loughbrickland
Willis Bros., spirit grocers, Newry Street
Willis, George, blacksmith, Scarva Street
Wilson, Mrs., confectioner, Newry Street
Wilson, Robert, plumber, Belmont Terrace
Wright, James, painter, Rathfriland Street
Wyly, E., Union C.C.B., Strathmore, Newry Road

Young, Thomas, draper, Bridge Street

PRINCIPAL FARMERS

Adams, John, Ballymoney
Anderson, Mrs. M., Tullyear

Beatty, Joseph Parke, Keonan
Bell, Isaac, Parkmount
Brown, Andrew, Tullyhenan
Brown, Joseph, Clay
Brown, John, Clay

Cardwell, Thomas, Ballykelly
Copeland, Richard, Kilmacrew
Cowan, W. J., Cappagh
Cromie, Robert, Tullyear
Cromie, Thomas, Tullyear
Crowthers, James, Derrylough

Fegan, John, Ballynanny
Fenton, Samuel, Kilpike
Fryer, Samuel, Ballyvalley

Gibney, R. H., Ballynanny
Gracey, A. R., Magherally
Graham, John, Tullyraine
Greer, Samuel, Ballydown

Henry, James, Corbett
Henery, James, Ballinafoy
Henery, Joseph, Lisnasliggan
Hillen, Edward, Tullyorier
Huron, James, Drumsallagh

Knox, J. F., Tullyhenan
Knox, William, Drumneath

Lindsay, Robert, Ballykelly
Lindsay, Walter, Ballydown

Martin, Rev. J. D., Kilmacrew
Mathers, Thomas, Ballydown
Morrison, Samuel, Tullyraine
Morton, aWtson, manager of Gasworks, Reilly Street (Watson)
Mulligan, Dr., Tullyconnaught
Mulligan, James, Ballymoney
Mulligan, James, Coppagh
Mulligan, Miss E., Ballievy
Mulligan, Robert, Lisnasbiggan
Murphy, Thomas, Ballydross

McAreavy, Thomas, Edenderry
McCammon, James, Moygannon
McCartan, T. E., Ballinfoy (Ballinafoy)
McCaughey, Robert, Tullyraine
McClelland, J., Ballygowan
McClelland, Robert, Tullyraine
McCourt, Reps. of H. Corbett
McCrorey, R. A., Drumneath
McGivern, Pat, Ballynanny
McMahon, W., Ballycross.
McMurray, Samuel, Cappagh
McSpadden, Samuel, Ballinafoy

Nelson, Thomas, Ballycross

Potts, James, Cappagh
Porter, James, Ballyvaley

Sharkey, Hugh, Ballykelly
Sheppard, Samuel, Clay
Shepperd, David, Drumavaddy
Smith, Andy, Ballinafoy
Smith, Samuel, Ballinafoy
Smith, William, Drumsallagh
Smith, W. T., Ballinafoy
Stephens, William, Ballydown
Steward, John, Ballinafoy

Waddell, Hugh, Ballygowan
Wright, James H., Kilpike
Wright, John, Lonaghmore

BANGOR

LOCAL INSTITUTIONS

Urban District Council - Castle Ward - John McMeekin, J.P.; W. C. Seyers, James M. Thompson. Clifton Ward - D. C. Hutchinson, Jas. McMurray, Jas. H. Savage, chairman.  Ballymagee Ward - Archd. Thompson, James Bowman, Dr. Aird.  Princetown Ward - W. J. McMillan, H. H. Mussen, Saml. Kelly.  Dufferin Ward - Patrick Campbell, Robert Fagan, Thomas Wilson.  Town Clerk, James Milliken; assistants, John Craig and Miss S. M. Robinson.  Surveyor, H. C. Bell, A.M.Inst.C.E.; assistant, G. G. O'Neill.  Rate Collector, James McKee.  Sanitary Inspector, S. T. Coulter.  Town Inspector, T. Blakely, Gas Manager, Barker Mitchell; assistant, W. Scotland.  Gas Office, chief clerk, A. Skimin; assistant, C. Matthews.  Carnegie Library - Librarian, John Pyper, M.A.  Municipal Technical School - Principal, John Pyper, M.A.; office assistant, Miss J. Henry.
Joint Burial Board - W. C. Seyers, J. McMeekan , J.P.; Mr. David Henderson, Robt. Fegan, Andrew C. Finlay, Henry Montgomery, Dr. Harriett Neill, James Bowman, James McMurray, Hugh H. Mussen, Jas. M. Thompson, J.P.; Patrick Campbell; Thos. Morgan, secretary.
School Attendance Committee - Rev. John Waddell, B.A.; Rev. W. A. Hill, Rev. J. Irvine Peacocke, B.D.; Rev. R. J. Morrell, Rev. Henry Boyle, P.P.; T. B. Gorman, Edward Henry, John Henderson, Richard Gibson, Rev. Jos. Stewart. Secretary, Thomas Morgan; school attendance officer, J. McCready
Boarding and Day School, Duniris, Princetown Road - Prin. - Miss Annie Patton, B.A.
Royal Ulster Yacht Club - Commodore, Earl of Shaftesbury, K.P.; vice-commodore, Colonel R. G. Sharman-Crawford, D.L.; rere-commodore, H. L. Garrett; hon. secretary, E. J. Patterson; Herbert Brown, hon. treasurer; steward, W. S. Wise
Ballyholme Sailing Club - Vice-Commodore, Mr. D. H. Dunseath, J.P.; rere-commodore, R. L. Moore, M.D.; captain, Mr. James Brown; hon. treasurer, R. H. Clarke; hon. secretary, C. H. Evans (Messrs. Evans & Barr, Coolmore Street, Grosvenor Road); res., Meriden, Groomsport Road, Ballyholme
Ward National Schools - Manager, Rev. J. I. Peacocke, B.D.; principals, Mr. and Mrs. MacDonnagh; teaching staff - R. Newell, J. Forsythe, Misses Anderson, E. Brice, E. Gorman, and L. Stewart
Conlig National School - Principal Mr. W. S. Clugston, B.A.
First Presbyterian Church Schools - Principals - Mr. David Orr and Miss McMaster; manager, Rev. J. Waddell, B.A.; assistants, Mr. R. McDonald, Miss Thompson, Miss Meta Thompson, Miss Baxter, Miss Reilly, Miss Rea
Roman Catholic Schools, Brunswick Road - Principals, Mrs. Dunne, Mr. Bernard A. Shevlin, B.A.; manager, Rev. Henry Boyle, P.P.
Trinity Presbyterian Church Schools, Main Street - Principal, Mr. C. McCormick; Manager, Rev. R. J. Morell; principal, girls, Miss H. Anderson; assistants, D. Parke and Miss Aicken
Post Office, Main Street - Joseph Breen, postmaster.
Belfast Banking Company's Branch - R. Logan, manager; G. H. Shaw, accountant; R. Nicholas, cashier; S. Lee, junior accountant
Dispensary (under Medical Charities' Act), Southwell Road - Dr. J. F. Mitchell; Nurse Patton, 41 Southwell Road, midwife
Bangor Endowed School - Principal, James McFeeters, B.A.; assistant, W. McBride, B.A. (Cand.), R.U.I.
Gas Works, Ballymagee Street - Barker Mitchell, manager; Wm. Scotland, assistant
Constabulary Station, Victoria Road - Sergeant G. Phillips
Commissioners for taking Affidavits - H. H. Mussen, solicitor, Hillhall, Princetown Road, and James Milliken, Casaeldona, Crawfordsburn Road
Fire Brigade - Saml. T. Coulter, chief officer, 64 Southwell Road; second officer, Samuel McCready; turncock, Thomas Blakely; John Ferguson, Samuel Lynas, John Agnew, and Wm. Legge, firemen.  Station, Town Hall yard
Ladies Collegiate School, "Bella Vista," Gray's Hill; Principal, Miss McConnell, B.A.
Ladies' Day School (Glenlola) - Principals, The Misses Harte
Masonic Hall, Hamilton Road - James McNeill, P.M., secretary.  Harmony Masonic Lodge 286, Century Masonic Lodge 284, secretary, Rev. S. S. Holmes, clk., P.M.
Cleland's Royal Standard L.O.L. 769 - Br. Geo. Kerr, W.M.; Br. James Martin, D.M.; James Pollock, secretary; Alex. Fulton, treasurer; Rev. J. I. Peacocke, B.D., chaplain
Bangor Knights of Malta Encampment No. 3 - Aaron's Chosen Few - Sir Kt. Robert Houston, commander; recorder, Sir Kt. James Sherlock
Bangor Purple Star L.O.L. 677 - Br. T. Rowley, W.M.; Br. Wm. McCready, D.M.; Br. Thos. Ball, secretary; Br. H. Moffatt, treasurer
Bangor Commercial Temperance L.O.L. 447 - Br. John Cleland, W.M.; Br. Jos. Stuart, D.M.; Br. John Camlin, secretary; Br. Thos. Drummond, treasurer
Bangor District L.O.L. No. 18 - W.D.M., Br. John P. Watson, L.O.L. 769; D.D.M., Br. Jas. Sherlock, L.O.L. 933; chaplains, Br. Rev. J. I. Peacocke, B.D., L.O.L. 769, sec.; John Wilson, L.O.L. 933; treasurer, H. H. Palmer, L.O.L. 447
Dufferin Memorial Total Abstinence L.O.L. 933 - Officers - Br. Alex. Conway, W.M.; Br. David Adams, D.M.; Br. H. Cummings, secretary; Br. Wm. Strain, treasurer
Perceval Maxwell Temperance L.O.L. 1038 - W.M., Br. Hugh Watterson; D.M., Br. George Conroy; chaplain, Br. Rev. S. S. Holmes; secretary, Br. John Watterson; treasurer, Br. Wm. Watterson
I.O.R. (2237) - Chief Ruler, Br. R. N. McClements, Crawfordsburn; Br. H. Gaw, secretary; Br. D. Martin, treasurer
Band of Hope (Trinity Church) - President, Rev. R. J. Morrell
Bangor Golf Club (entrance at Hamilton Road) - President, Herbert Brown; R. Logan, Belfast Bank, treasurer; Wm. Pollock, jun., secretary; captain, Joseph Stanley; ladies' captain, Mrs. Galway; secretary, Miss Donnelly
Petty Sessions Court in Masonic Hall - Clerk - J. H. Barrett, The Cottage, Farnham Road
Bangor Harmonic Society - Hon. secretary, W. H. Shepperd; conductor, R. Jones
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. J. F. Mitchell; assistant and deputy, D. Orr
Bangor Parish Mutual Improvement Association - President, Rev. J. I. Peacocke, B.D.; Vice-presidents, Mr. J. Crosbie, Mr. W. I. Mahaffy, Mr. W. MacDonnagh; hon. treasurer, Mr. W. J. McCormick, Battersea; hon. secretaries, Rev. J. Quin, B.A., and Mr. W. McMillan
Y.W.C.S. - Southwell Road, Secretary, Miss Dawson

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. I. Peacocke, B.D., rector; Rev. J. Quin. B.A., and Rev. R. McDonald, B.A., curates; R. Jones, organist
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. John B. Waddell, B.A., pastor; Rev. T. G. Moore, B.A., assistant
Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. J. Morrell, pastor; organist, Wm. J. Doggart
Hamilton Road Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. A. Hill, B.A.; organist, J. E. Tate
Queen's Parade Methodist Church - Rev. R. S. Lee
Centenary Methodist Church - Rev. James Stewart
Salvation Army Hall, Albert Street
Roman Catholic Chapel, Brunswick Road - Henry Boyle, Adm.
Plymouth Brethren - Holborn Hall, Holborn Avenue

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Wm., The Studio, 2 Gray's Hill, 32 Queen's Parade
Absolom, G., Killiney Villa, Bryansburn Road
Acheson, R., Kincora
Adams, Wm., draper, 86 Dufferin Avenue
Adorien, Mrs. J., 25 Crosby Street
Agnew, Alice, Rathlyn, Farnham Road
Agnew, John, 54 Ballymagee Street
Agnew, John, joiner, 72 Abbey Street
Agnew, John, joiner, 24, 26 Victoria Road
Agnew, Margaret L., Roseleigh, Windsor Avenue
Agnew, Miss Margaret, 49 Victoria Gardens
Agnew, Miss M. J., 37 Clifton Road
Agnew, Mrs. Ellen, 2 Broadway
Agnew, Mrs. Lizzie, 35 King Street
Agnew, Robt., 44 Church Street
Aicken, Clara, 16 Queen's Parade
Aicken, Eliza, Victoria Terrace, Ballyholme
Aicken, Jane, Sunnyside, Groomsport Road
Aicken, John, Coolavin, Ballyholme Road
Aicken, Jos., 42 Seacliffe Road
Aicken, Martha, St. Ruan Cottage, Seacliffe Road
Aicken, Richard, Arklow, 36 Bryansburn Road
Aiken, John, Coolavin, 37 Ballyholme Road
Aiken, Misses, St. Ruan Cottage, 44 Seacliffe Road
Aird, Dr. J., M.B.Ch.B.Edin., 37 Hamilton Road, Urban Councillor
Aird, John, caretaker, Marine Gardens, 67 Church Street
Aird, The Misses, 128 Ballymagee Street
Alexander, Mrs., 49 Beatrice Road
Alexander, D. E., "Spectator" Office, 124, 126 Main Street
Allen, Alex., 48 Holborn Avenue
Allen, D., butcher, 47 Main Street
Allen, Jas., 39 Church Street
Allen, Miss Jane, 34 Southwell Road
Allen, Mrs., 3 Somerset Terrace, Princetown Road
Allen, Mrs. Jane, 49 Railwayview Street
Allen, Robt., 14 Church Street
Alley, Rev. George, Belle Vista
Anderson, Alexander, merchant tailor, 17 Farnham Road
Anderson, George, 42 Albert Street
Anderson, James, commission agent, 8 Mount Pleasant
Anderson, James, 9 Prospect Road
Anderson, Jas., 136 Seacliffe Road
Anderson, Miss Harriett, school teacher, 32 Princetown Road
Anderson, Miss Jane, 8 Victoria Road
Andrews, Hugh, Railwayview Street
Andrews, Mrs. Eliza, 19 Prospect Road
Andrews, M., boot warehouse, 30 Ballymagee Street
Andrews, Thomas, 40 Hatfield Terrace, Holborn Avenue
Angus, Andrew, carpenter, 95 Ballymagee Street
Angus, John, carpenter, 31 Crosby Street
Annsley, Patrick, Netherby, 2 Farnham Park
Appelby, Henry, traveller, 61 Gray's Hill
Appelby, Miss, 43 Queen's Parade
Appleby, Miss J., Irish Souvenir House, 10 Queen's Parade
Apperson, Francis, Redcot, Sheridon Drive, , Ballyholme (Sheridan)
Apperson, James, Downshire Hotel, Main Street
Arbuckle, John W., architect and civil engineer, 1 Princetown Avenue
Ardrey, George, Main Street
Argill, Miss Elizabeth, 43 Dufferin Avenue
Arlow, Harriett, 23 Hamilton Road
Armstrong, Alex., R.I.C., Elizaville House, 48 Southwell Road
Arnold, Miss, 22 Princetown Road
Arnold, Mrs. G., 18 Ward Avenue
Arnold, Robt., 15 Prospect Road
Arthur, Mrs. Elizabeth, 9 Springfield Road
Arthur, Mrs. Helena, 3 Hamilton Road
Atkinson, Geo., Ballyholme Cottage, Sheridan Drive
Auld, Andrew, 5 Victoria Road
Austin, Wm., sea captain, 88 Hamilton Road
Ava Hotel, Mrs. Byers, 132 Main Street
Avery, G. H., traveller, 98 Dufferin Avenue

Bailie, Mrs. Elizabeth, 20 Southwell Road
Bailie, Mrs. Maggie, Ballyhole Terrace, Ballyholme (Ballyholme)
Bailie, Thomas, cabinet maker, 7 Dufferin Avenue
Bailie, W., & Co., furniture warehouse, 51 Main Street
Baird, Alex., 2 Castle Square
Baird, Robert, tea agent, 15 Farnham Park
Baird, Samuel, removal contractor and carrier, 81 Princetown Road
Ball, Lucius W., 5 Springfield Road
Ball, Thos., carpenter, 15 Alfred Street
Balmer, James S., Ltd., pharmaceutical chemists, 95 Main Street
Bangor Endowed School, College Avenue, Ballyholme Road
Bangor Motor and Electrical Works, 73 Main Street
Barber, William, car owner, 13 King Street
Barbour, John, 56 Ballymagee Street
Barbour, Miss Lizzie, 58 Beatrice Road
Barbour, Richard A., College Gardens
Barnes, Jos., Main Street First Presbyterian Church officer
Barnes, Robert, postman, 63 Victoria Road
Barr, Miss, costumier, Lorne Villa, Clifton Road
Barr, Mrs. Agnes, 32 Beatrice Road
Barr, Mrs., Muriel Terrace, 76 Ballymagee Street
Barr, Samuel, carpenter, 30 Donaghadee Road
Barr, Wm., 65 Castle Street
Barrett, J. H., Petty Sessions clerk, The Cottage, Farnham Road
Barrett, Medeley, entertainer, 1 Rosebank, Southwell Road
Barry, Mrs., 2 Mount Pleasant
Barry, Mrs. Susan, 74 Southwell Road
Batter, George, retired chief boatman, H.M. Coastguards, 17 Beatrice Road (Batten in 1918)
Baxter, Henry, Fernlea, Donaghadee Road
Baxter, Isaac, 20 Prospect Road
Baxter, John, designer, 5 Gray's Hill
Baxter, Mrs., 19 Southwell Road
Bayly, The Misses M. & C., Stationers, Booksellers, and Newsagents, Fancy Goods and Lending Library, and Local Postcard Views, 120 and 122 Main Street
Beath, Mrs. Annie, 9 Belfast Terrace, Ballyholme
Beattie, Chas., 68 Castle Square
Beattie, David, 96 Ballymagee Street
Beattie, Ellen, 19 Bingham Street
Beattie, James, grocer, 13, 15 Bingham Street
Beattie, Mrs., 98 Ballymagee Street
Beattie, Mrs. Jane, 18 Castle Square
Beattie, Wm. J., green grocer, 50 Ballymagee Street
Bell, Hugh, 43 Church Street
Bell, A. M., & Co., drapery and fancy warehouse, 90, 92 Main Street
Bell, C. H., surveyor, 8 Farnham Road
Bell, Francis, designer, Avoniel, Springfield Road
Bell, Henry, M.D., 76 Dufferin Avenue
Bell, Miss E., 13 Gray's Hill
Bell, Miss Mary A., 66 Bryansburn Road
Bell, Mrs. E., 31 Dufferin Avenue
Bell, Mrs. Martha, 55 Railwayview Street
Bell, Philip S., solicitor, Pickie
Bell, R., Pickie Hotel
Bell, Thomas, 41 Holborn Street
Bell, William, Ardlussa, Princetown Road
Bennett, J., signalman, 21 Railwayview Street
Bennett, Wm. M., 23 Ward Avenue
Beresford Boarding House, Mrs. A. Wright, proprietress, 35, 36 Queen's Parade
Bickerstaff, Wm., 17 Brunswick Road
Bingham, Alexander, bookkeeper, 90 Dufferin Avenue
Bingham, John, 20 Beatrice Road
Bishop, W. H., F.R.C.O., organist First Presbyterian Church, 104 Main Street
Black, Jas., gardener, 10 Southwell Road
Black, John, Park Avenue
Black, Mrs., 17 Ward Avenue
Black, Samuel, 2 Waverley Cottages, Ballyholme
Blackwood, James K., Croom Villa, Upper Clifton
Blakely, Edward, Roslyn, Ballyholme Road
Blakely, Mrs. Mary J., 17 Queen's Parade
Blakely, Thomas, town inspector, 60 Dufferin Avenue
Blair, J. H., 96 Seacliffe Road
Blair, Mrs. Maggie, 28 Abbey Street
Blow, Miss, Granville Terrace, Princetown Road
Blow, Miss Annie, Granville Terrace, Princetown Road
Boal, James, 99 Ballymagee Street
Boal, John, 13 Ruby Street
Boal, Wm. J., brick layer, 20 King Street
Bolton, Mrs. Rachel, 15 Tennyson Avenue
Boon, Ernest R., 34 Bryansburn Road
Bothwell, Mrs., 43 Crosby Street
Bovill, Mrs. Jane, 13 Crosby Street
Bowen, C. H., retired bank manager, Barnrath, Raglan Road
Bowden, Mrs. C. A., 30 Beatrice Road
Bowman, Henry, butcher, 29, 31 Main Street
Bowman, Jas., Urban Councillor, 36 Hamilton Road
Bowman, James H., 27 Main Street
Boyd, J. H., Holborn Terrace, 51 Holborn Avenue
Boyd, Mary A., 5 Park Avenue
Boyd, Minnie H., Belfast Terrace, Ballyholme
Boyd, Mrs. Mary, 23 Princetown Road
Boyd, Robt., Bel-Aria, Ballyholme
Boyd, Samuel, 81 Hamilton Road
Boyd, W. J., 97 Ballymagee Street
Boyle, Miss Sarah, 70 Dufferin Avenue
Boyle, Rev. Henry, P.P., Brunswick Road
Bradshaw, Henry, 74 Princetown Road
Branagh, Simon, 68 Bryansburn Road
Brand, Thomas, The Bungalow, Ballyholme
Breen, Joseph, post master, Main Street
Breeze, Sarah R., 33 Hamilton Road
Brennan, Hugh, gardener, 11 Springfield Road
Brewer, Mrs., Sheridan Villas
Brice, Fred, Waverley Drive, Ballyholme
Brice, James F., House Coal Importer, Main Street; res., Farnham Park
Brice, J. T., & Son, house and land agents, auctioneers & valuers, 118 Main Street
Bridges, Wm., gardener, 2 New Street
Brierley, Benjamin, Mount Pleasant Cottage
Briggs, Mrs. Sarah, 1 Bayparks, Ballyholme
Brodie, Hugh, bookkeeper, 89 Southwell Road
Brooke, Mrs. Mary A., 2 Royston, Southwell Road
Brown, Crawford, Mornington Park, Princetown Road
Brown, David, publican, 35 Ballymagee Street
Brown, George H., 125 Victoria Road
Brown, Hugh, 49 Castle Street
Brown, Hugh, 49 Central Avenue
Brown, James, 66, 68 Ballymagee Street
Brown, James, sea captain, Ballyholme Terrace
Brown, James, 45 Castle Street
Brown, John, H.M. Customs, 26 Hamilton Road
Brown, John, embroidery agent, 28 Primrose Street
Brown, John, sailor, 46 Albert Street
Brown, Jos., car owner, 16 Albert Street
Brown, J. & M., grocers, 53, 55 Prospect Road
Brown, Margaret P. (Walton), Ranfurly Avenue
Brown, Miss (Colingrove), Downshire Road
Brown, Miss Florence, Mount Royal
Brown, Mrs., 9 Kerrsland Terrace, Seacliffe Road
Brown, Mrs., 23 Ruby Street
Brown, Mrs., 27 Church Street
Brown, Mrs. Agnes, 6 Prospect Road
Brown, Mrs. Eliza, 22 Church Street
Brown, Mrs. E. J., Daisyville, Manse Road
Brown, Mrs. M. A., Dalmeny House, Downshire Road
Brown, Robt., painter, 53 Church Street
Brown, Robert J., 21 May Avenue
Brown, Samuel, 32 Prospect Road
Brown, Thomas, 20 Castle Street
Brown, Thomas, 18 Dufferin Avenue
Brown, Wm., brick layer, 41 Castle Mount
Brownell, Mrs., 75 Dufferin Avenue
Bryan, Patrick, linesman, 2 Seaview, Ballyholme
Bullock, Lindsay, 19 King Street
Bunting, E., 7 Holborn Avenue
Burke, John, J.P., Kerrsland Terrace, 30 Seacliff Road
Burgess, Miss, 5 Mount Royal
Burns, Edwin, Back Cottage, Waverley Drive, Ballyholme
Burns, Patrick, drapery buyer, Helen's Tower Villas, Bryansburn Road
Burns, Thomas, sea captain, 34 Gray's Hill
Burns, Thomas R., banker, Dehra, Bryansburn Road
Burns, Wm., 10 Castle Street
Burnside, David, 11 Beatrice Road
Burroughs, T. J., 32 Donaghadee Road
Burrows, Wm., clothier, 12 Park Avenue
Busby, Mrs., Corona, Princetown Road
Byers, Chas., 12 Bayview Terrace, Ballyholme
Byers, Miss, Epworth Crescent, 7 Hamilton Road
Byrne, John, Bayview Terrace, Ballyholme

Cairns, Thos., grocer, Main Street and 7 Princetown Avenue
Calderwood, Mrs. Magdalene, 78 Bryansburn Road
Caldwell, Mrs. Margaret E., 4 Prospect Road
Callan, Luke, 57 Castle Street
Calvert, Mrs., 54 Victoria Road
Calwell, Samuel, Lauriston, Bryansburn Road
Camlin, J., & Co., general drapers, hosiers, and outfitters, 5, 7 Ballymagee Street
Campbell, Frederick, draper, 58, 60 Main Street
Campbell, Harriett, 16 Bingham Street
Campbell, Henry, foreign correspondent, 6 Windsor Avenue
Campbell, P., 1 Dufferin Avenue, Urban Councillor and P.L.G.
Campbell, James, boot maker, 54, 56 Abbey Street
Campbell, Jas., Princetown, 68 Princetown Road
Campbell, James, 79 Ballymagee Street
Campbell, Jas., jun., boot maker, 38 Gray's Hill
Campbell, John E., Glenfaba, College Avenue
Campbell, John O., 58 Gray's Hill
Campbell, Miss, Clifton Terrace, 102 Seacliff Road
Campbell, Mrs., 55 Holborn Avenue
Campbell, Mrs., Granville, Prospect Road
Campbell, S., & Co., drapers, 36, 38 Main Street
Campbell, T., shoe maker, Ballymagee Street
Campbell, Wm., reporter, "Belfast News-Letter" 53 Main Street
Campbell, William S., laundry manager, 13 Dufferin Avenue
Campbell, W. J., Claremont, Princetown Road
Canavan, Miss, 6 Hamilton Road
Canning, The Misses, 59 Ballyholme Road
Caproni, Enrico, Confectioner and Ice Cream Merchant, Queen's Parade, Lower Clifton and Main Street
Cardy, John, 12 Castle Square
Cardy, Mrs. Catherine, 40 Castle Square
Carleton, David, gardener, 31 Church Street
Carlisle, Mrs., 140 Seacliffe Road
Carlisle, Mrs. Mary, Arravanagh, 76 Donaghadee Road
Carlisle, Richard, 39 Queen's Parade
Carse, Miss Marion, 69 Dufferin Avenue
Carson, Alex., 92 Castle Street
Carson, George, 28 Prospect Road
Carson, M., wall paper merchant, Lancedean, Farnham Road
Carson, William, 3 Castle Cottages, Castle Street
Carrothers, Percy, Eureka Terrace, Prospect Road
Carter, James, coal merchant, Rathmoyle, Maxwell Road
Carter, Mrs. Mary, 5 Belfast Road
Cashin, Wm., 5 Kerrsland Terrace, Seacliffe Road
Cassidy, Patrick J., H.M. Customs, 28 Dudley Terrace, Hamilton Road
Cathy, John, assistant manager, B.S.S. Co., 58 Dufferin Avenue
Caughey, Wm., commercial traveller, Avondale, Princetown Road
Caulfield, Robert, 28 Albert Street, contractor
Chambers, Jas., Holborn Avenue
Chambers, Joseph, 11 Ruby Street
Charley, Mrs., Clifton Terrace, 112 Seacliffe Road
Charley, P. H., coal merchant, Greenbank, Tennyson Avenue
Chatfield, Mrs., boot and shoe maker, 62 Ballymagee Street
Cheyne, C., Kenmore, Downshire Road
Cheyne, H. H., Roseneath, 51 Ballyholme Road
Childe, R. P., Chieveley, Raglan Road
Claney, Miss, 70 Ballymagee Street
Claney, Mrs., 74 Ballymagee Street
Claney, Mrs. Jane, 61 Ballymagee Street
Clanmorris, Lord, Bangor Castle
Clarke, Annie, Sheridan Drive, Ballyholme
Clarke, David, 70 Victoria Road
Clarke, Miss M. B., 106 Dufferin Avenue
Clarke, Robt., 60 Castle Street, shoe maker
Clawson, Fred., cabinet maker, 127, 129 Main Street
Cleland, John, grocer, 23, 25 Main Street
Cleland, The Misses, Rathgael, near Conlig
Cleland, Wm. H., Mervue, Ballyholme
Clifford, Wm. J., Dunbeg, College Avenue
Clisdale, Mrs., 78 Main Street
Clugston, J., B.A., Springfield Road
Clyde, Isaac, 46 Hamilton Road
Coates, Arthur H., secretary Antrim County Council, Seacliffe Road
Coey, Wm., 36 Victoria Road
Coey, Wm., jun., 14 Victoria Road
Cochran, Mrs. J. M., Sunnyside Villa, Raglan Road
Cochrane, Robt., confectioner, 14 Dufferin Avenue
Coffin, Mrs. Jane, 30 Gray's Hill
Collier, Miss, 108 Seacliffe Road
Collier, W. F., Windsor Villas, Hamilton Road
Colquhoun, James, Milltown Terrace, 12 Donaghadee Road
Colville, John A., Oakleigh, Waverley Drive, Ballyholme
Combe, F., 23 Southwell Road
Connolly, Frank, Liscarney, Bryansburn Road
Conolly, James, stationer and fancy goods depot, 56 Main Street
Connor, Emily, Raglan Lodge, Raglan Road
Connor, Lucy, milliner, 104b Main Street
Conway, Alex., tailor, 113 Beatrice Road
Conway, John, 48 Castle Square
Conway, Mrs. Mary, 17 King Street
Conway, Samuel, 28 Castle Square
Cooke, Mary, 15 Ruby Street
Coombe, G., 51 Holborn Avenue
Cooper, Jas., boat builder, 21 Victoria Road
Cooper, Patrick, 73 Dufferin Avenue
Coote, Mrs., 47 Holborn Avenue
Corbett, Catherine, 6 May Avenue
Corbett, Hugh, 113 Ballymagee Street
Corbett, Samuel, Croft Street
Cornwall, John, 66 Southwell Road
Corry, Ernest, mineral water manufacturer, Fairfield, Ranfurly Avenue
Corry, Misses, Rostellan, Princetown Road
Corry, R. J., 4 Waverley Drive, Ballyholme
Corry, Thomas H., linen merchant, 63 Dufferin Avenue
Corrigan, Jane, 90 Abbey Street
Cosgrove, S. M., Craigwelyn, 49 Ballyholme Road
Costello, J. H. S., Darina, Waverley Drive
Costello, Mrs., Orlock, Ward Avenue
Cotter, Mrs. Minnie, 3 Belfast Road
Coulter, Mrs. G., 1 Mayfield, Princetown Road
Coulter, Samuel T., M.R.S.I., sanitary inspector, 64 Southwell Road
Coulter, Thomas, 7 Springfield Road
Courtney, Wm., 41 Queen's Parade
Couser, James, 7 Belfast Terrace, Ballyholme
Cousins, Henry, 37 Holborn Avenue
Craig, Alex., Craiglea, Groomsport Road
Craig, David, Seacliffe Terrace, 124 Seacliffe Road
Craig, David, 23 Prospect Road
Craig, Mrs. Minnie, 1 Somerset Avenue
Craig, Mrs. James, Bryansburn
Crawford, Carlisle, 3 Castle Street
Crawford, Cath., Kinedar, 17 Southwell Road
Crawford, Colonel R. G. Sharman, D.L., J.P., Crawfordsburn
Crawford, Harper, Aurora, Ballyholme
Crawford, Jane, 44 Castle Street
Crawford, J. C., 53 Holborn Street
Crawford, Mrs., 36 Seacliffe Road
Crawford, Mrs. Grace, 8 Castle Square
Crawford, Rev. R. A., Martello, Princetown Road
Cree, Geo., Vennel, off King Street
Cree, Hugh, 8 King Street
Cree, Jas., 29 King Street
Cree, Jas., 8 Central Avenue
Cree, Thomas, 26 Abbey Street
Cree, Thos., 4 Castle Square
Cree, Thos., jun., 38 Abbey Street
Cresswell, W. H., postman, 59 Church Street
Crooks, Lemon, school teacher, 92 Hamilton Road
Crosbie, James, Winton, Farnham Park
Crosbie, Mrs. Catherine, Edenmore, Bryansburn Road
Crosbie, Mrs. Martha, 55 Dufferin Avenue
Crosby, William K., Augustaville, Princetown Road
Cross, Miss, matron, Royal Edward Victoria Hospital, Castle Street
Crouch, W., Ashburton, Brunswick Road
Crozier, Walter, 8 New Street
Crozier, William, 4 Castle Cottages
Cumming, A., fruiterer, 16, 18 Ballymagee Street
Cumming, Mrs. Lizzie, 39 Victoria Road
Cunningham, Mrs. Agnes, 2 Bayparks, Ballyholme
Cunningham, Mrs. Sarah, 2 Windsor Avenue
Cush, Patrick, draper, 1 Chagwurra, Brunswick Road
Cuthbertson, Fredk. W., 49 Prospect Road

Dailey, Thomas, chauffeur, 2 Brookmount Terrace
Dailey, Wm. R., school master, 55 Gray's Hill
Dane, Miss, Mar Lodge, Ballyholme Road
Darnell, Dr. C. K., 30 Hamilton Road
Danskin, George, 27 Holborn Avenue
Davidson, Alexander, plumber, 1 Bingham Street
Davidson, Robt., plumber, 86 Ballymagee Street
Davidson, S. C., Sirocco Engineering Works, Seacourt, Princetown Road
Dawson, David, Belvoir Terrace, 68 Dufferin Avenue
Dawson, Mrs. Mary, 21 Alfred Street
Dawson, Miss Sarah E., 19 Clifton Road
Denby, Miss Alice, 56 Gray's Hill
Despard, V. D., Kilbrogan, Farnham Road
Devlin, Jos., M.P., 6 Mount Royal
Diamond, E. & T., boot and shoe warehouse, Main Street
Dickey, Joseph, traveller, 123 Victoria Road
Dickey, Miss, seed warehouse, 34 Main Street, and Kirachi House, Dufferin Avenue
Dickson, Richard, St. Heliers, Ballyholme
Dickson, Robt., bread server, 28 Beatrice Road
Dickson, Thos., 27 King Street
Dill, Hugh, carpenter, 6 Holborn Avenue
Dill, Miss, 9 Mount Pleasant
Dixon, James, process server, Town Hall, Main Street, and 11 Dufferin Avenue
Dixon, Theophilus, cork merchant, 22 Hamilton Road
Dixon, T., Victoria Road
Dixon, T., 27 Crosbie Street
Doak, Samuel, 15 May Avenue
Dobbin, Mrs., Plainfield, 20 Donaghadee Road
Dodds, Mrs. Mary, Plainfield, 24 Donaghadee Road
Donnelly, Mrs., 38 Seacliff Road
Donning, Miss Mary, dress maker, 72 Dufferin Avenue
Douglas, James, 13 Railwayview Street
Douglas, Mrs., 77 Railwayview Street
Doohan, W. P., pharmaceutical chemist, 33 Main Street
Doran, J. A., J.P., D'Oranville, Seacliff Road
Douglas, Jas., Dunedin Terrace, Beatrice Road
Douthie, John, 59 Railwayview Street
Dowdall, E. J., accountant, 4 Granville Terrace, Princetown Road
Downie, S., confectioner and tobacconist, 5, 7 Bridge Street
Drain, Hugh, 17 Church Street
Dudley, John S., wine merchant, 10 Mount Pleasant
Duncan, Miss Eleanor, 17 Dufferin Avenue
Dunlop, Alex., 120 Victoria Road
Dunlop, Margaret. 32 Dufferin Avenue
Dunlop, Rev. S., Kingscourt, Ballyholme Road
Dunlop, William, 51 Ballymagee Street
Dunn, John, boot and show warehouse, 12 Ballymagee Street
Dunn, David, 14 Prospect Road
Dunn, Miss Maggie, 53 Dufferin Avenue
Dunn, Mrs., 73 Ballymagee Street
Dunn, Nurse, 121 Victoria Road
Dunn, Wm., Novelty Warehouse, 26, 28, 30 Main Street
Dunseith, David, J.P., 130 Seacliffe Road
Dunseath, Jas., Mossvale, 166 Seacliffe Road
Dunseith, Mrs. Alice, 21 Southwell Road
Duff, Benjamin, 35 Ballymagee Street
Duffield, Mrs. Jane, Cloneen, 21 Ballyholme Road
Dufferin and Ava, Marquis of, Clandeboye
Dufferin and Ava, The Dowager Marchioness, Clandeboye
Dwyer, Miss, 3 Hibernia Terrace, Seacliff Road
Dyer, Charles E., accountant, Mornington Park, Princetown Road
Dyson, Mrs. Sarah, "The Old House at Home," 41 Ballymagee Street

Eddis, Annie, 21 Ruby Street
Eddis, Mrs. 69 Ballymagee Street
Ekins, Samuel W., 23 Clifton Road
Elliott, Margaret, publican, 22, 24 Main Street
Elliott, Geo., 10 Castle Square
Elliott, Thos., 46 Church Street
Ellis, Edward, 6 Somerset Avenue
Ellis, William Princetown House
Ellis, Mrs., 34 Hamilton Road
Emerson, Mrs., Groomsport
Emerson, T., Downshire Dairy, 131, 133 Main Street
Entrickan, James, 57 Victoria Road
Erskine, Miss, milliner, 37, 39 Main Street
Evans, C. H., Meridan, Groomsport Road
Eves, J. V., linen merchant, Thalassa, Downshire Road
Ewart, Lavens, Tara, 72 Clifton Road
Ewing, William, fruiterer and florist, 80 Main Street and Bridge House

Fagan, Robert, U.D.C., manufacturers' agent, 5 Downshire Road
Farrow, George H., traveller, 2 Glenmore, Brunswick Road
Fegeherty, Daniel, retired officer Coastguards, 62 Dufferin Avenue
Fenton, Jane, 21 Hamilton Road
Ferguson, Alex., Beth Shalom, Ward Avenue
Ferguson, Harry B., 8 Windsor Avenue
Ferguson, Hugh, J.P., Royal Terrace, Clifton
Ferguson, John, 46 Princetown Road
Ferguson, John, 8 Ward Avenue
Ferguson, John, 31 Hamilton Road
Ferguson, John, jun., 48 Princetown Road
Ferguson, Mrs., 14 Donaghadee Road
Ferguson, Thomas, carpenter, 27 Bingham Street
Ferguson, Victor, Tower Buildings, 6 Victoria Road
Ferris, John A., railway agent, Rathsarn, Ranfurly Avenue
Ferris, John, 70 Castle Street
Finlay, Mrs., 44 Victoria Road
Finlay, R. H., auctioneer and estate agent, Main Street, and Braemar, Shandon Drive
Finlay, Samuel, 118 Ballymagee Street
Finlay, Wm. J., 66 Castle Square
Fisher, Luke, Sandycove, Waverley Drive
Fisher, Misses, Clonsilla, Bryansburn Road
Fitchie, James, Nirvana, Nornington Park (Mornington)
Fitzpatrick,. Patrick, 58 Victoria Road
Fleming, Arthur, 31 Castle Street
Fleming, Charles, commercial traveller, 50 Springfield Avenue
Fleming, Henry, 9 Bayview Terrace, Ballyholme
Fletcher, James, builder, funeral undertaker and posting establishment, 32 to 36 Ballymagee Street
Flinn, Robert, 16 Main Street
Forrester, Mrs. Barbara, Belgravia, 180 Seacliffe Road
Forsythe, Wm. J., Fairview Nurseries, 21 Donaghadee Road
Forster, James, 10 Beatrice Road
Forster, Miss, Epworth Crescent, 5 Hamilton Road
Foster, John, Rathdown, 23 Ward Avenue
Fowler, David, retired inspector Glasgow police, Castleton Terrace, 65 Dufferin Avenue
Fox, Terence, butcher, 22 Albert Street South
Frackelton, John, Carrisbrooke Terrace, Upper Clifton
Frackelton, Mrs. Sarah, 8 Prospect Road
Francis, Andrew, carpenter, 3 Victoria Road
French, Wm. H., 9 Ballyholme Terrace
Frew, Stewart H., Ingleside, Ballyholme Road
Fulton, Alex., carpenter, 21 Holborn Avenue
Fulton, Alex., carpenter, 27 Victoria Road
Fulton, A., Main Street Cycle Repairing Depot
Fulton, John, carpenter, 35 Castle Street
Fulton, Mrs., 5 Mayfield, Princetown Road
Furey, Hugh, grocer, draper, and wine and spirit merchant, 62, 64, 66 Main Street
Furey, Walter, Artona, Bryansburn Road
Futtit, Miss H., Ballyholme Terrace
Bangor continued...

Gaffiken, Geo., 44 Princetown Road
Gallon, Robert, 111 Ballymagee Street
Galway, Wm. H., Belgravia, Seacliff Road
Gamble, Henry, 89 Victoria Road
Gamble, Mrs., 74 Dufferin Avenue
Gamble, Mrs., ladies' and children's outfitter; hosiery, gloves, and general fancy goods, Main Street
Gardner, Robert, Aurora, Ballyholme
Gardiner, Robert B., 95a Rochdale, Mornington Park
Garrett, Wm. J., merchant tailor, 30 Queen's Parade
Gault, Mrs. Sarah, 7 Springfield Avenue
Gavin, Margaret, 80 Princetown Road
Gaw, John, bread server, 10 Prospect Road
Gaw, John, grocer, 1 Church Street
Gaw, Mrs. Susanna, 9 Victoria Road
Gaw, Wm., dairyman, 41 Beatrice Road
George, James, boot maker, 6 Dufferin Avenue
Gibson, Alex., carpenter, 35 Albert Street
Gibson, Dr. Thos. Henry, barrister, 105 Princetown Road
Gibson, David, 62 Castle Street
Gibson, John, 33 Castle Street
Gibson, M., draper, 102 Main Street
Gibson, Mrs. Barbara, 18 Prospect Road
Gibson, Mrs. Annie, 4 Mount Pleasant
Gibson, Robt., 40 Castle Street
Gibson, R., Ballymagee Street
Gibson, Samuel, warehouseman, 86 Southwell Road
Gibson, Wm., 59 Castlemount
Gibson, Wm., 50 Castle Street
Gibson, Wm., car owner, 34 Castle Square
Gibson, W. J., 1 Seacliffe Terrace
Gilbey, W. & A., Limited, Main Street
Gildea, Peter, Westminster Terrace, 32 Victoria Road
Gill, Mrs., 146 Seacliff Road
Gilliland, Wm. A., Irene Terrace, 110 Ballymagee Street
Gilliland, Wm., 3 Mornington Park
Gilmore, A., 46 Castle Street
Gilmore, Mrs. Elizabeth, Bryansburn
Gilmore, Mrs., linen draper, 16 Main Street
Gilmore, Wm., 90 Ballymagee Street
Gilmore, Wm., evangelist, 75 Gray's Hill
Girvan, Mrs. Helena, Strathclyde, Farnham Road
Glass, Hammie, 8 Donaghadee Road
Godfrey, Joseph J., comm. traveller, 6 Farnham Park
Godson, Henry, window cleaner, 57a Gray's Hill
Gordon, Andrew, 52 Castle Square
Gordon, D., 3 Gray's Hill
Gordon, John, Broadway
Gordon, John, 64 Castle Square
Gorman, Alex., 64 Castle Street
Gorman, Dr. John, 23 Queen's Parade
Gorman, Jas., 54 Castle Street
Gorman, Margaret, grocer, 3 King Street
Gorman, Thomas B., chemist and druggist, Central Drug and Grocery Stores, The Esplanade, Bangor
Graham, J. C., Kinvarra, Donaghadee Road
Graham, Mary, Erindale, Waverley Drive
Graham, Miss Jane, 14 Somerset Avenue
Graham, Miss Madge, 12 May Avenue
Graham, Samuel, 15 May Avenue
Graham, Thos., 12 Somerset Avenue
Grant, James, manager, 76 Southwell Road
Grant, Wm., 64 Ballymagee Street
Gray, Alex., 5 Back Railwayview Street
Gray, Jas., hairdresser, 12 Dufferin Avenue
Gray, James, 3 Railwayview Street
Gray, John, 30 Church Street
Gray, Miss M., 39 Dufferin Avenue
Gray, Thomas H., Dufferin Avenue
Green, J. K., 50 Princetown Road
Green, Miss, Ava Terrace, Hamilton Road
Green, Miss Lizzie, 19 Dufferin Avenue
Green, Mrs. Susan, 1 Belfast Road
Greer, John, constable, R.I.C., 15 Riverside Terrace
Greer, Maggie, 21 Castle Street
Greer, Mrs. Christina, 43 Maryville Crescent
Greeves, Thomas M., mill owner, Rathverde, Downshire Road
Gregg, Edward, Ballyholme Road
Gregg, H., Kensington Villa, Marine Gardens
Griffin, Michael, 22 Prospect Road
Griffiths, Miss Ethel, 8 Bayview Terrace, Ballyholme
Gunning, David, carpenter, 88 Ballymagee Street
Guy, Mrs. J. McF., 23 Dufferin Avenue

Haines, Miss Edith, 20 Ward Avenue
Haines, Miss Margaret, 1 Springfield Road
Hall, Conway, 44 Dufferin Avenue
Halliday, Geo., 20 Church Street
Halliday, John, 32 Church Street
Halliday, Miss Eliza, 25 Albert Street North
Halliday, Miss A. S., 47 Dufferin Avenue
Halliday, Mrs. Agnes. 64 Church Street
Halliday, Robt., shoe maker, 55 Church Street
Halliday, Thos., Gardiner, 66 Church Street
Hallifield, Mrs., 13 Belfast Road
Hamilton, Hugh, dairyman, 48 Gray's Hill
Hamilton, John, The Farm, Ballyholme
Hamilton, Mrs., 29 Princetown Road
Hamilton, Mrs., 4 Mount Oriel
Hamilton, T., 2 Hazelbrook, Waverley Drive
Hanna, James, 46 Queen's Parade
Hanna, John, Victoria Terrace, Ballyholme
Hanna, Joseph, Beaumont Terrace, 46 Queen's Parade
Hanna, Mrs., Dalbrook Cottage, Ballyholme
Hanna, Mrs. Mary A., Holborn Terrace
Hanna, Thomas, painter and decorator, Irene Terrace, 116 Ballymagee Street
Hanna, W., J.P., chemist, The Bangor Medical Hall, 14, 16 Main Street
Hanna & Co., draper and outfitter, The Arcade, 10 Main Street
Hardy, Mrs. Jane, 37 Railwayview Street
Hardy, Wm. J., dairyman, 98 Castle Street
Harper, Mrs., 7 Farnham Road
Harrison, Miss Jane, 12 Prospect Road
Hart, James, 47 King Street
Harte, Mrs. Annie, 49 Queen's Parade
Harvey, David, commercial traveller, 11 Farnham Park
Harvey, Hugh, 1 Broadway
Harvey, Hugh, 16 New Street
Harvey, Mrs. Agnes, 19 Holborn Avenue
Harvey, Mrs. Margaret, 9 King Street
Harvey, Rachael, 27 Castle Street
Hassan, Alex. H., 1 Brunswick Road
Hassan, Wm. H., West Place
Hassan, Wm. H., 15 Queen's Parade
Hastings, Wm., 15 Holborn Street
Hawkins, John, Albert Street
Hawkins, Wm., 15 Holborn Street
Hay, Miss, 40 Gray's Hill
Hayes, Alex., confectioner and tobacconist, 17, 19 Ballymagee Street
Hayes, Henry, 14 Seacliffe Road
Hayes, Hugh, 49 King Street
Hearst, Mrs. Annie, 52 Queen's Parade
Heazley, Wm., linen merchant, 52 Bryansburn Road
Hemphill, Henry, engineer, 7 Princetown Road
Henderson, ?, surgeon dentist, 12 Hamilton Road
Henderson, John, Main Street
Henderson, Miss J., Glandore, Ward Avenue
Henderson, Thos., chartered accountant and agent, 5 Pickie Terrace
Henderson, W., Northleigh, Downshire Road
Henry, Edward, rate collector B.W.C., 80 Southwell Road
Henry, James, 50 Dufferin Avenue
Henry, Mrs., 2 Broadway
Henry, Wm., 2 Bingham Street
Henry & Wallace, grocers and confectioners, 18 Queen's Parade
Heron, Miss Eliza, 51 Queen's Parade
Heron, Miss, dress maker, 12 Gray's Hill
Heslip, Mrs. Mary A., 17 Springfield Avenue
Hewitt, Captain, Eureka Terrace, Prospect Road
Hewitt, J. H., manager Workshops for the Blind, Altamount, Downshire Road
Hewitt, Miss Annie, costumier, 86 Abbey Street
Hewitt, Mrs. Ellen, 24 Dufferin Avenue
Hewitt, Mrs., 21 Prospect Road
Hewitt, Thomas, 32 Beatrice Road
Heyburn, James, 14 Beatrice Avenue
Heyburn, Robt., 39 Church Street
Higgins, Thomas A., 40 Seacliffe Road
Hilland, Mrs. Sarah, 43 Central Avenue
Hill, Rev. W. A., B.A., College Avenue, Ballyholme
Hinde, William E., Ardaraccan House, Clifton Road
Hindson, J. M., 14 Bingham Street
Hiskins, Thos. W., professional golfer, 8 Church Street
Hobson, Hugh, Grewsley, Ward Avenue
Hogg, H. P., Croom Villas, Upper Clifton
Hogg, Thomas, Huntly, Tennyson Avenue
Hogg, Wm. S., agent, Hillhall, 77 Princetown Road
Holmes, Arthur, Waverley Cottages, Ballyholme
Holmes, Hugh, 71 Gray's Hill
Holmes, James, Windsor Villas
Holmes, Rev. S. S., Groomsport
Hollywood, John, J.P. (of Hollywood & Donnelly, wine merchants), Downshire Park
Holt, A. J., Roslyn, 16 Donaghadee Road
Houston, James, 61 Castle Street
Houston, Mrs., Drumcree, Windsor Avenue
Houston, Robert, 32 Albert Street
Houston, Robt., merchant tailor, 32 Main Street
Houston, Wm., coachman, 26 Holborn Avenue
Houston, Wm., Gray's Hill
Houston, Wm. McN., Crawfordsburn Road
Hove, A. F. Gustave, Croom Villas, Clifton Road
Howard, Wm. H., constable, 72 Ballymagee Street
Hoy, Miss Minnie, Millview Cottage, Ballyholme
Hudson, Samuel J., 3 Springfield Road
Hughes, Frederick P., Edenville, Seacliff Road
Hughes, Hugh, Victoria Terrace, Ballyholme
Hull, George, Seabreeze, Ballyholme
Hull, M. J., 14 Bingham Street
Hume, Joseph, Waverley House, Ballyholme
Humphries, Charles, M.D., Gray's Hill
Hunter F., Glandwyr, 102 Princetown Road
Hunter, Jas., hairdresser, 8 Dufferin Avenue
Hunter, Mrs., The Chaise, Helen's Bay
Hunter, Mrs., Elsinore, Bryansburn Road
Hunter Samuel C., Norcroft, Ballyholme
Hunter, Sinclair, Linderville Crescent, 46 Dufferin Avenue
Hunter, William, gun maker, Inch Bony, Manse Road
Hurst, Joseph, agent, 22 Farnham Park
Hutchinson, David, Ardmore, Ward Avenue
Hutchinson, Jas., plasterer, Brunswick Road

Imperial Hotel, Mrs. Morgan and Miss Conlon, 82 Main Street
Imrie, James, 1 Glenore, Brunswick Road
Ingold, Edwin G., Inspector of National Schools, 100 Donaghadee Road
Ingram, Wm., 111 Hamilton Road
Irvine, Lester, builder and contractor, 25 Bingham Street
Irvine, Miss Jane, Mill Row
Irvine, Miss Jemima, 7 Bayview Terrace, Ballyholme
Irvine, Thos., 54 Victoria Road
Irvine, Samuel, brick layer, 50 Castle Street
Irwin, Thos., chauffeur, 15 Ruby Street
Irwin, William, secretary, 42 Hamilton Road

Jackson, Jas., 48 Castle Street
Jackson, John, carman, 64 Castle Square
Jackson, Miss Annie, 59 Dufferin Avenue
Jackson, Mrs. Kate, Glenlee, Maxwell Road
Jackson, Robt., 51 Church Street
Jackson, Robt., 43 King Street
Jamison, John, painter and decorator, 53 Ballymagee Street
Jamison, Mrs. Agnes F., Estcourt, Ward Avenue (Eastcourt)
Jamison, Mrs. Mary, 48 Queen's Parade
Jamison, Wm. H., accountant B.H.C., Mount Oriel, Princetown Road
Jamison, W., painter and decorator, 30 Prospect Road
Jellett, ?, Morningside, Seacliff Road
Jensen, Harold, 103 Ballymagee Street
Johnson, Robert C., commercial traveller, Richmond, 52 Dufferin Avenue
Johnson, Alex., 15 Holborn Street
Johnston Bros., dyers and cleaners, 112 Main Street
Johnston, Captain William (Upper Clifton), Ardbraccan Terrace
Johnston, Catherine, 9 Castle Street
Johnston, Edward, saddler, 16 King Street
Johnston, Herbert, Martello, Princetown Road
Johnston, James, 86 Ballymagee Street
Johnston, James, 10 Castle Square
Johnston, John, 75 Railwayview Street
Johnston, John, 81 Railwayview Street
Johnston, J. E., Clifton Road
Johnston, Minnie C., 26 Queen's Parade
Johnston, Miss, tearooms, 6 Seacliffe Road
Johnston, Miss A. H., Clangowan, Ward avenue
Johnston, Miss Maria, 6 Ballyholme Terrace
Johnston, Mrs. Jane, 101 Ballymagee Street
Johnston, Mrs. Jane, 45 Crosby Street
Johnston, Rev. Irvine, Chelsea, Donaghadee Road
Johnston, Thomas H., traveller, 2 Southwell Road
Johnston, William, Burlington Hotel and Restaurant, Quay Street
Johnstone, Alex., 14 New Street
Jones, Miss Bella, 15 Railwayview Street
Jones, Mrs. Maud E., Olgamount, Bryansburn Road
Jones, Richard, sand merchant, 10 Farnham Park
Jones, R., Professor of music, 29 Ava Terrace, Hamilton Road
Jordan, Alexander, printer, 15 Belfast Road
Jordan, Mrs. Ellen, Crushane, Bryansburn Road
Jordan, Mrs., 126 Ballymagee Street
Jordan, Robt., 39 Beatrice Road

Kane, Mrs. Margaret, 16 Farnham Road
Kay, William H., Burnside, Bryansburn Road
Keane, Richard, 29 Mount Edward, Dufferin Avenue
Keenan, John, engine driver, 23 Castle Street
Keenan, Mrs. Elizabeth, 35 Gray's Hill
Keenan, Samuel, estate bailiff, Tower House, Quay Street
Keightley, Mrs., Emerald Terrace, Railwayview Street
Keith, J., Glenburn, Bryansburn Road
Kelly, Henry, 3 Dufferin Avenue
Kelly, James, 34 Victoria Road
Kelly, James A., grocer and spirit merchant, 20, 22 Ballymagee Street
Kelly, Mrs. Susannah, Rockville, Princetown Road
Kelly, Samuel, coal merchant, Bryansfield, Maxwell Road
Kelly, Thos., 60 Donaghadee Road
Kelly, Wm., 53 Holborn Avenue
Kempton, Hugh, coachman, Seacourt Lodge
Kempton, Mrs., ladies' nurse, 2 Springfield Road
Kennedy, James, cabinet maker, 70 Castle Square
Kennedy, James, tea-rooms, 20 Queen's Parade
Keown, Joseph, Primrose Cottage, Dufferin Avenue
Kerr, George, 39 Castlemount
Kerr, Mrs. Eliza, Landour, Bryansburn Road
Kerr, M., restaurant, 12 Quay Street
Kidd, William, Hawthornden, Ballyholme Road
Killips, Mrs. Ursula, 9 Dufferin Avenue
Kincaid, Jas., 3 Alfred Street
Kingan, Wm. S., Glenganagh, Groomsport
Kingan, T. D., Glenganagh, Groomsport
King, Mrs., 49 Gray's Hill
Kinsley, Miss Eliza, 3 Mount Pleasant
Kirk, Wm., Ashville, Ward Avenue
Kirker, Gilbert, Mount Pleasant
Kirker, Isaac, 87 Main Street
Kirker, Mrs., Bangor Dairy Depot, 87 Main Street
Kirkwood, Edward H., bookkeeper, Beechcroft, Central Avenue
Knox, Miss, 80 Ballymagee Street
Knox, Mrs. M. A., Washington Villas, Clifton Road
Knox, Mrs. M. J., Roxburgh, Ranfurly Avenue
Kyle, Alex., 9 Church Street
Kyle, Alex., dairyman, 20 Albert Street
Kyle, Miss Sarah, 115 Ballymagee Street
Kyle, Mrs. Mary, 45 Queen's Parade
Kyle, Samuel, 28 Holborn Avenue
Kyle, W. G., Rosearden, Clifton Road
Kyle's Medical Hall, 75 Main Street

Laird, Mrs. Maggie, Eastlake, Manse Road
Lamb, ?, 42 Brookmount Terrace
Lamont, Andrew, 4 Ballyholme Terrace
Larmour, John, 37 Albert Street
Larmour, Wm., 125 Victoria Road
Lattimer, Miss, school teacher, 36 Princetown Road
Lattimer, Miss Isabella, 17 Alfred Street
Lavery, Wm., 51 Clifton Road
Leathem, Alice, 1 Hamilton Road
Lee, Miss, 5 Princetown Road
Lee, Rev. R. S., 5 Prospect Road
Legg, Alex., Telephone Call Office, 7 Southwell Road
Legg, John, designer, 16 Elsinore Terrace, Southwell Road
Legg, Mrs., 43 Railwayview Street
Legge, Henry, 12 Central Avenue
Legge, Robt., brick layer, 7 Alfred Street
Legge, Wm., caretaker Bangor Park 84 Hamilton Road
Lemon, Mrs., 109 Main Street
Lemon, John, 23 Church Street
Lenaghan, James, boat builder, 36 Southwell Road
Lenaghan, Mrs., 59 Victoria Road
Lennon, Miss, Farnham Villas, 11 Farnham Road
Lennon, Miss Margaret, 42 Queen's Parade
Lepper, Charles W., Lakeview
Lepper, Ethel, Laurel Lodge, Maxwell Road
Lepper, John C. H., Innisvar, Maxwell Road
Lester, Mrs., Rosemount, Crawfordsburn Road
Letcher, Harold, 99 Mornington Park, Princetown Road
Lewers, Mrs. Mary, 47 Queen's Parade
Lewis, E., Garmoyle, Raglan Road
Liddy, Geo., 91 Victoria Road
Lightbody, James, 11 Castle Street
Lightbody, Jas., dairyman, 8 Bingham Street
Lightbody, John, 57 Church Street
Lightbody, John, family grocer and provision curer, Main Street
Lightbody, Wm. J., 58 Castle Street
Lilley, James, 33 Railwayview Street
Linden, James, bookkeeper, 41 Dufferin Avenue
Lindsay, David, 123, 125 Ballymagee Street
Lindsay, David, brick layer, 23 Alfred Street
Lindsay, Edward, 7 Crosbie Street
Lindsay, F. W. B., Ardlussa, 89 Princetown Road
Lindsay, Hugh, 6 New Street
Lindsay, H., & Co., drapers, Main Street
Lindsay, Jas., 8 Beatrice Road
Lindsay, Mrs., confectioner, 21a Main Street
Lindsay, Mrs. Agnes, 28 Gray's Hill
Lindsay, Robt., carpenter, 25 May Avenue
Lindsay, Robt., carpenter, 4 May Avenue
Lindsay, Samuel, furniture dealer, 16 Somerset Avenue
Lindsay, William, hardware merchant, 41 Main Street
Lindsay, Wm., retired master mariner, 20 Holborn Avenue
Lindsay, Wm., 6 Church Street
Lindsay, W., 7 Holborn Street
Little, Mrs., Wilmount Villas, Manse Road
Livingstone, Mrs. Elizabeth, 32 Southwell Road
Lorimer, John, 1 Brooklyn Villas, Groomsport Road
Louden, Charles, Altamont, Downshire Road
Loughrey, James, fruiterer, Bridge Street
Lovett, J., Rozel, Farnham Road
Lowden, George, Irish Novelty Stores, 19, 21 Main Street
Lowden, Henry, confectioner and stationer, 76 Main Street
Lowry, Miss Mary, Knocktarna, Groomsport Road
Lowry, Mrs., 12 Ava Terrace, Hamilton Road
Lowry, William, 43 Castle Street
Ludgate, R. C., Irene, Ward Avenue
Lynas, Wm., Victoria Terrace, Ballyholme
Lynass, Mrs., 44 Abbey Street
Lynass, Samuel, 77 Main Street
Lynass, Wm. J., 34 Abbey Street
Lyons, Robert, 15 Hamilton Road
Lyttle, David, Lauriston, 65 Ballyholme Road
Lyttle, Mrs., Epworth Crescent, Hamilton Road
Lyttle, Roland, servants' registry, 126 Ballymagee Street
Lyttle, Mrs. Letitia, 18 Manse Road
Lyttle, Wm., Clifton Bakery, Seacliff Road
Lytle & Co., The Bangor Cafe and Bakery, Queen's Parade

Macartney, Mrs., Ballymagee Street
MacDonnagh, Wm., principal Ward N.S., 1 Ruby Street
Mackintosh, Emma, 13 May Avenue
Madden, Thomas H., Ardkeen, Downshire Road
Magee, James, 32 Donaghadee Road
Magee, Miss Jane, Ardmore Cottages, 30 Princetown Road
Magill, Mrs. Mary, 24 Holborn Avenue
Magowan, James, carpenter, Bingham Street
Magowan, Wm., carpenter, 10 Somerset Avenue
Magowan, Wm., sexton Parish Church, 11 Ruby Street
MaGuire, Frederick G., Glenbank, Princetown Road
MaGuire, Rev. Edward, Dean of Down, Ardmara, Upper Clifton
Maguire, Robt., stone mason, 40 Victoria Road
Mahaffy, Miss Henrietta, 1 Carrisbrook Terrace
Mahaffy, W. Irwin, solicitor, Ward Villas
Major, James, 51 Railwayview Street
Major, Thomas, 80 Castle Street
Major, William, 29 May Avenue
Major, W. J., brick maker, 60 Abbey Street
Malcolmson, Emma, 13 May Avenue
Malcolmson, T., Verrington, Prospect Road
Mann, James, clerk, 65 Railwayview Street
Mann, J. S., cashier, 121 Hamilton Road
Mann, Wm. A. R., Cotswold, 16 Ballyholme Road
Manning, Mrs. Deborah, Glenosheen, Windsor Avenue
Manning, M., 61 Ballyholme Road
Mansell, Frederick, buyer, 52 Princetown Road
Mansfield, J. E., Hamilton Villas, Ballyholme
Manson, D., dairyman, 10 Church Street
Mantell, Mrs., 192 Princetown Road
Marmion, S. J., restaurant, 6 Queen's Parade
Marsh, Thomas, Sportsman Hotel, Ballymagee Street
Marshall, Aaron, builder, 1 Somerset Avenue
Marshall, H. C., teacher, 8 Bryansburn Road
Marshall, Miss Jane, 61 Dufferin Avenue
Marshall, William, flour and tea merchant, Princetown Villa, 66 Princetown Road
Martin, David H., carman, 25 Ruby Street
Martin, Henry, 55 Church Street
Martin, Jeanie, 8 Hamilton Road
Martin, John, 1 Castle Cottages, Castle Street
Martin, John, 92 Seacliffe Road
Martin, Lily, boarding house, 8 Queen's Parade
Martin, Mrs. Mina, 14 Abbey Street
Martin, Mrs., 6 King Street
Martin, Robert, retired sea captain, 92 Abbey Street
Martin, Robert, Castle Square
Martin, Samuel, 3 Mayfield, Princetown Road
Martin, Samuel, West Place
Martin, Thos., 13 Church Street
Martin, W., car owner, 110 Main Street
Martin, Wm., 20 Central Avenue
Martin, Wm., 3 Broadway
Matchett, Mrs. Nellie, 5 Mount Pleasant
Matthews, Arthur, St. Heliers, Ballyholme
Matthews, George, 34 Queen's Parade
Matthews, John, cattle dealer, Church Hill
Matthews, Thomas, J.P., coal merchant, 6 Quay Street; res., Seacliff Road
Mawhinney, Hugh, caretaker Orange Hall, 54 Castle Square
Mawhinney, James, 44 Castle Square
Mawhinney,  Mrs., 48 Victoria Road
Mawhinney, S., Central Hotel, 2, 4 Main Street
Mawhire, E., 9 Beatrice Road (Mawhirt)
Maxwell, Edward, Donaghadee Road
Maxwell, Jas., 10 Abbey Street
Maxwell, Michael H., 12 Abbey Street
Meade, Richard H., veterinary surgeon, 31 Farnham Road
Meakin, C., The Mount, Shandon Drive
Meharg, J. M., draper, 88 Main Street
Meharg, Wm., 31 King Street
Megran, Joseph, Loretta, Ward Avenue
Mellor, Wm. H., Lindow, Ballyholme Road
Mercer, E., butcher, Queen's Parade
Mercer, George, 22 Donaghadee Road
Mercer, Henry J., manufacturer, 1 Farnham Park
Mercer, Mrs., Breezemount, Crawfordsburn Road
Mercer, Robt., comm. traveller, 91 Southwell Road
Mercer, Wm. R., manager, 12 Farnham Park
Millar, Chas., Villa Leba, Ballyholme
Millar, H. E., Lindow, Ballyholme Road
Millar, Miss, Ewanfield, Ballyholme Road
Millar, Samuel, plumber, 115 Main Street
Millard, Chas. T., Breezemount, Bryansburn Road
Miller, Alexander, accountant, Ranfurly Avenue
Miller, Geo. W., Kerrsland Terrace, 24 Seacliff Road
Miller, John, 2 Prospect Road
Miller, John, chimney sweep, 40 Albert Street
Miller, Mrs. Jane, 2 Mount Royal
Miller, Miss, 27 Mount Edward, Dufferin Avenue
Miller, Samuel, painter, decorator, glazier and paperhanger, 111 Main Street
Milling, Miss, Rockmount, Seacliff Road
Milligan, Peter, Victoria Terrace
Milligan, Seaton F., Ward Villa, Upper Clifton
Milliken, James, draper, 42 Dufferin Avenue
Milliken, James, town clerk, Casaeldono, Bryansburn Road
Milliken, Miss S. J. K., Penrhyn, 5 Ballyholme Road
Mills, Archibald, 100 Abbey Street
Mills, John, 10 King Street
Mills, John, grocer, 41 Springfield Road
Mills, Wm., merchant tailor, 5 Southwell Road
Millsopp, Abraham, grocer, 35 Main Street
Mincarelli, A., ice-cream saloon and confectioner, 2 Ballymagee Street
Miloy, Wm., hairdresser, Main Street
Miskelly, David, 26 Castle Square
Miskimmon, James, 17 Castle Street
Mitchell, Barker, gas manager, Walsden, Shandon Drive
Mitchell, Christopher, Ballyholme Road
Mitchell, Rev. D., retired minister, 73 Hamilton Road
Mitchell, Dr. J. F., Queen's Parade
Moffatt, Joseph, 11 May Avenue
Moffett, Mrs. Alice, 88 Abbey Street
Moffet, Thomas, plumber, 11 Brunswick Road
Mogey, Alfred, 32 Donaghadee Road
Moncrieff, Chas. E., Fairview House, Ballyholme Road
Montgomery, Henry, & Co., auctioneers, 56 Main Street; and 8 High Street, Newtownards
Montgomery, Mrs. Mary, 1a Railwayview Street
Montgomery, R. D., proprietor "North Down Herald," Main Street
Montgomery, S. G., & Co. Ltd., merchant tailors, 101, 103 Main Street; Res., 73 Princetown Road
Montgomery, Wm., tailor, 47 Prospect Road
Moore, A. B., 67 Princetown Road
Moore, Dr., Redcliffe, Seacliff Road
Moore, James, Ivy Lawn, Tennyson Avenue
Moore, James, commission agent, 16 Farnham Park
Moore, Mrs. A., 31 Clifton Road
Moore, Mrs. Mary A., 24 Somerset Avenue
Moore, Mrs. Catherine, 30 Abbey Street
Moore, Mrs., Church Street
Moore, Patrick, Toir-ma-Croide, 62 Princetown Road
Moore, Thos., postman, 27 Railwayview Street
Moore, William J., druggist, 53 Bryansburn Road
Moore, Wm., coach builder, Prospect House
Moore, Wm., Kerrsland Terrace, 32 Seacliffe Road
Moorhead, Thomas, 49 Princetown Road
Moreland, A., 1 Balfour Terrace, Ballyholme
Morgan, Arthur, 41 Beatrice Road
Morgan, Jas., 52 Gray's Hill
Morgan, John, Coastguard
Morgan, Mary, 1 Springfield Avenue
Morgan, Mrs. Maggie, 18 Holborn Avenue
Morgan, Thomas, cycle depot, tobacconist and confectioner, 61, 63 Main Street
Morrell, Rev. R. J., Trinity Presbyterian Church, The Manse, Manse Road
Morris, Wm., 21 Queen's Road
Morrison, Mrs. E., 12 Princetown Road
Morrison, Mrs., Ardmara, Upper Clifton
Morrison, Mrs. Olivia, 23 Dufferin Avenue
Morrison, Wm. J., Ardlin, Ballyholme Road
Morrow, Hugh, posting establishment, 2, 4 Dufferin Avenue
Morrow, John, 86 Castle Street
Morrow, Mrs., 50 Holborn Avenue
Morrow, M., plumber, 47, 49 Ballymagee Street
Morrow, Robert E., Eureka Terrace, 17 Prospect Road
Morrow, Richard, baker, 12 Primrose Street
Morrow, Robert, 30 King Street
Moyes, Wm., damask designer, 5 Princetown Avenue
Mulholland, Miss, boarding house, 1 Loreli, Marine Gardens
Mulholland, John Gardiner, 3 Brunswick Road
Mulholland, John, 44 Ballymagee Street
Mulholland, Mrs., Balfour Terrace, Ballyholme
Mulholland, Mrs. Lizzie, 35 Church Street
Munroe, Margaret, 20 Somerset Avenue
Murdoch, S. R., 7 Tennyson Avenue
Murdock, Edward, 71 Clifton Road
Murdock, Thomas, Ashbrook, Prospect Road
Murdock, Thos., 63 Gray's Hill
Murphy, Patrick, Temperance Hotel, 135, 137 Main Street
Murphy, Robert, 4 Abbey Street
Murphy, S. R., Carnalea
Murray, D., Athole, Bryansburn Road
Murray, John, 36 Abbey Street
Mussen, H. H., solicitor, Urban Councillor, Hillhall, 75 Princetown Road
Mussen, Miss I., Kerrsland Terrace, Seacliffe Road

McAffee, George, Glencairn, Ward Avenue
McAleese, Mrs. Sarah, Easton Cottage, Ballyholme
McAliden, Thos., Olgamount, Bryansburn Road
McAllister, Mrs., 25 Victoria Road
McAllister, Mrs. Sarah, 68 Abbey Street
McAnally, Samuel, 91 Ballymagee Street
McAskie, Mrs. Elizabeth, 37 Princetown Road
McAuley, Daniel, linen merchant, 57 Brunswick Road
McBlain, David, shoe maker, 41 Victoria Road
McBlain, Miss Sarah, 6 Hamilton Road
McBlaine, Alfred, 23 Donaghadee Road
McBratney, Samuel, 10 Primrose Street
McBride, James, 25 Alfred Street
McBride, Richard, coachman, Sunbeam Cottages, Ballyholme
McBride, Robt., 35 prospect Road
McBride, Thomas, teacher, 6 Mount Pleasant
McBride, W., shoe maker, 48 Abbey Street
McBride, W., B.A., 6 Mount Pleasant
McBride, W., grocer, 94, 96 Dufferin Avenue
McBurney, Mrs. Sarah, 23 Holborn Avenue
McBurney, Samuel, 45 Railwayview Street
McCabe, Peter, postman, 16 Dufferin Avenue
McCall, Wm. John, rate-collector, 11 Farnham Park
McCance, James, 8 May Avenue
McCance, William J., 34 Dufferin Avenue
McCann, Hugh, 30 Primrose Street
McCarrison, Miss Elizabeth, 104 West End Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
McCarroll, Clarke, 22 Dunedin Terrace
McCarthy, Mrs., 55 Castle Street
McCartney, Miss, ladies' emporium, Bridge Street
McCartney, Miss Isabella, Ballymagee Street
McCartney, Miss A., 28 Queen's Parade
McCartney, Miss M., 77 Dufferin Avenue
McCaughey, John, J.P., Edenville, Seacliff Road
McCaw, Alex., 1 The Vennel
McCaw, Mrs. Annie, Croft Street
McChesney, Hugh, 32 King Street
McClatchey, Wm., flour importer, 72 Bryansburn Road
McClay, Robert, stationer, 13 Bryansburn Road
McClay, R., Ivanmount, Bryansburn Road
McCleave, Samuel, 21 Beatrice Road
McCleery, May, grocer, 82 Abbey Street
McCleery, Mrs., 47 Gray's Hill
McCleery, Samuel, 5 Dufferin Avenue
McClelland, Fred. W., bookkeeper, 30 Southwell Road
McClelland, Harry, Vicroft, Central Avenue
McClelland, Mrs. Isa, 19 Gray's Hill
McClements, Thos., 20 Abbey Street
McClinton, C., 124 Victoria Road
McClinton, Wm., Clintonville, Albert Street
McClinton, Wm., 14 Albert Street South
McClune, John, foreman tailor, 14 May Avenue
McClune, Mrs., 2 Princetown Terrace
McClune, Wm., 30 Dufferin Avenue
McClung, Robt., 12 Beatrice Road
McClure, James, Albert Street
McClure, John, 11 Holborn Street
McClure, John, 35 Dufferin Avenue
McClure, John, 42 Castle Street
McClure, Mrs. Maggie, 28, 30 Holborn Avenue
McClure, Robt., Seacliff Villa, Seacliff Road
McClure, Samuel, 7 Gray's Hill
McClure, Thomas Henry, grocer, 34 Church Street
McComb, Geo., 8 Donaghadee Road
McConaghy, Wm. James, dairyman, 102 Abbey Street
McConkey, George, tobacconist and confectioner, Havana House, Main Street
McConkey, Frank, 63 Ballymagee Street
McConnell, Maria, 104 Princetown Road
McConnell, Misses, Ladies' Collegiate School, Bella Vista, Gray's Hill
McConnell, Thomas E., J.P., auctioneer and estate agent, Westview, Downshire Road
McCord, Mrs. Mary F., 47 Railwayview Street
McCormick, Caroline, Battersea, 38 Queen's Parade
McCormick, C., school teacher, Manse Road (Wyncroft)
McCormick, Hugh, rate collector, Ravensdale, Ranfurly Avenue
McCormick, James, tailor, 7, 9 Central Avenue
McCormick, Robert, 87 Southwell Road
McCormick, Miss Margaret, boarding house, 24 Queen's Parade
McCormick, Thomas, 4 May Avenue
McCracken, Geo., solicitor, Seafield, Bryansburn Road
McCracken, Samuel, dairyman, 42 Gray's Hill
McCrea, Mrs. Annie, 5 Princess Gardens
McCready, John, school attendance officer, 19 Ruby Street
McCready, N., 98 Donaghadee Road
McCreight, Annie, 4 Balfour Terrace, Ballyholme
McCreight, Miss G., 102 West End Terrace
McCreight, Walkingshaw, Everton, Belfast Road
McCrudden, Alex., Park Avenue
McCullagh, Jas., 85 Hamilton Road
McCullogh, Hugh, Aleste, Godfrey Avenue
McCullough, Ellen, New Street
McCullough, Mrs., restaurant, 8 Quay Street
McCullough, Wm., Miramar, Godfrey Avenue
McCully, David, butcher, 4 King Street
McCutcheon, ?, Bloomfield Bakery, 47 Beatrice Road
McCutcheon, Captain, 108 West End Terrace
McDermott, Arthur, 45 Central Avenue
McDermott, Captain, Marine Hotel, Quay Street
McDermott, The Misses, Thornbrook Boarding House, 63, 65 Princetown Road
MacDonnagh, Wm., N.D.T., Ruby Lodge, Ruby Street
McDougall, Mrs., "Castle Arms" Castle Street
McDowell, Jas., 72 Ballymagee Street
McDowell, Jas., spirit grocer, Victoria Road
McDowell, Jane, The Croft
McDowell, John, green grocer, 50 Church Street
McDowell, Miss, 19 Brunswick Road
McDowell, Mrs. Cassie, Avondale Cottage, Ballyholme
McDowell, Mrs. Eliza, Orange Hall
McDowell, Mrs. E., Washington Villas, Clifton Road
McDowell, Robt., 45 Bryansburn Road
McDowell, R. L., Alderfield, Farnham Park
McDowell, Saml., 82 Castle Street
McDowell, Samuel, 32 Castle Square
McDowell, Thomas, brick layer, 40 Abbey Street
McEnaney, The Misses, 43 Southwell Road
McErvel, Mrs., Victoria Terrace, Upper Clifton
McFadzen, Samuel, confectioner, 42 Main Street
McFeeters, James, B.A., College Gardens, principal Grammar School
McFerran, R., 1 Victoria Road
McFerran, The Misses, 6 Mayfield, Princetown Road
McGilton, Mrs. Sarah, 69 Railwayview Street
McGimpsey, R., cycle agent, 118a Main Street
McGimpsey, Thos., carpenter, 67 Castle Street
McGinn, Jas., 1 Alfred Street
McGonigile, Mrs. Eliza, 14 King Street (McGonigal)
McGowan, D., carpenter, 51 Gray's Hill
McGowan, Jas., carpenter, 37 Bingham Street
McGowan, Miss Agnes, 2 Church Street
McGowan, Mrs., Haslemere, Brayansburn Road (Bryansburn)
McGowan, Wm., painter, 49 Church Street
McGowan, Wm., sexton, Ruby Street
McGrath, Wm., B.L., Clifton Villa, Seacliff Road
McGrath, W., hairdresser, Ballymagee Street
McHenry, Mrs., 75 Ballymagee Street
McIlorum, Daniel, 53 Castle Street
McIlorum, Daniel, jun., 26 King Street
McIlorum, Walter, 6 Broadway
McIlree, Jas., 47 Brunswick Road
McIlroy, Robt., 40 Beatrice Road
McIlroy, Mrs. S., 37 Maryville Crescent, Southwell Road
McIlroy, Wm., coal merchant, 14 Farnham Park
McIlveen, Hugh, Glenside, linen merchant, 74 Bryansburn Road
McIlwaine, Mrs., Encliffe, Raglan Road
McIntosh, Jas., 49 Beatrice Road
McKay, Alex., car driver, 20 Dufferin Avenue
McKee, Edmund J., stockbroker, Rathmoyle, Maxwell Road
McKee, Henry, grocer, 98, 100 Main Street
McKee, Jas., rate collector, 44 Hamilton Road
McKee, James, 21 Hamilton Road
McKee, James, 21 Bingham Street
McKee, John, solicitor, Bryansburn House
McKee, Margaret, 4 Somerset Avenue
McKee, Miss Mary Ann, poulterer, 21 Bridge Street
McKee, Mrs. Mary, grocer, 27, 29 Gray's Hill
McKee, Mrs., 26 Gray's Hill
McKee, Mrs., 79 Railwayview Street
McKee, Robert, 6 Victoria Road
McKee, Robt., gardener, 18 Victoria Road
McKee, Wm., sea captain, St. Ronan's, Bryansburn Road
McKee, W. S., Mossvale, Seacliffe Road
McKenna, Miss M. A., Brookvale Cottage, Ballyholme
McKendrie, Emily, 29 Castle Street
McKendry, Miss, 2 Seacliffe Road
McKenzie, D., embroidery agent, 8 Southwell Road
McKenzie, Mrs. Sarah, 14 Southwell Road
McKeown, J., fish merchant, 14 Ballymagee Street
McKeown, James, Seaview, Ballyholme
McKeown, Martha, 5 Springfield Avenue
McKeown, Miss Jane, 4 Church Street
McKerral, Clarke, 22 Beatrice Road
McKinlay, Jas., engineer, Walden House, 38 Dufferin Avenue
McKinlay, Hamilton, 12 Victoria Road
McKissack, Wm., Back Chapel School, Brunswick Road
McLean, Mrs. Margaret, 16 May Avenue
McLetchie, Wm. J., Crawfordsburn Road
McLorinan, Chas., LL.D., Inishmore, Ballyholme
McLoughlin, Mrs., Emerald terrace, Railwayview Street
McMahon, Frank, 10 Holborn Avenue
McMahon, Hugh, 19 Beatrice Road
McMahon, John, 25 Holborn Street
McMahon, J., fisherman, Victoria Road
McMahon, Thomas, chimney sweep, 2 Primrose Street
McMahon, W., fisherman, 71 Victoria Road
McMaster, Miss, principal Main Street National Schools (girls), 70 Southwell Road
McMaster, Miss Martha, Bayview, Seacliffe Road
McMaster, Mrs. Jane, Arbutus, 25 Farnham Road
McMaster, R., tea merchant, 17 Farnham Park
McMechan, Mrs. Mary G., Elmsthorpe, 39 Ballyholme Road
McMeekan, John, J.P., Urban Councillor, Farnham Park
McMeekan, Robt., 102 Donaghadee Road
McMeeckan, John, 11 Bayview Terrace, Ballyholme
McMeekan, Miss Charlotte, West Place
McMeeckan, Mrs. Jane, 38 Albert Street North
McMillan, G., brick layer, 59 Gray's Hill
McMillan, Mrs. Annie, 50 Abbey Street
McMillan, Mrs., 46 Ballymagee Street
McMillan, Wm., solicitor, Urban Councillor, Dunloe, Maxwell Road
McMullan, Rev. Douglas, 32 Hamilton Road
McMullan, Thomas, wholesale druggist and grocer, Stoneleigh, Princetown Road
McMullen, Mrs., ironmonger, 106, 108 Main Street
McMurray, Annie, 21 Gray's Hill
McMurray, Edward, 3 Bingham Street
McMurray, George, Gayfield, Ballyholme
McMurray, James, Bangor Steam Laundry and Handkerchief Works; res., Glenlola, Clifton Road
McMurray, Mrs., 4 Columbia Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
McMurray, Mrs., 21 Dufferin Avenue
McMurray, Mrs. Eliza, 1 Seaview, Ballyholme
McMurray, Mrs. Mary, 15 King Street
McMurray, The Misses, 71 Dufferin Avenue
McMurray, Thos., 5 Belfast Terrace, Ballyholme
McMurray, Wm., 28 Dufferin Avenue
McNab, Miss Ellen, 69, 71 Victoria Road
McNaught, Andrew, Ruby Street
McNeill, A. B., Groomsport Road
McNeill, James, Lytham, Springfield Avenue
McNeill, Mrs. Ellen, 11 Church Street
McNeill, Mrs. M., 16 Donaghadee Road
McNeill, Wm. C., wallpaper merchant, 47 Central Avenue
McNeilly, George, The Croft, Church Street
McNeilly, H., contractor, 67 Victoria Road
McNeilly, John, carpenter, 15 Castle Street
McNeilly, J., builder, 9 Victoria Road
McNeilly, Samuel, 51 Castle Street
McNeilly, Samuel, jun., 12 Castle Street
McNeilly, Thomas, The Croft
McNeilly, W., 85, 87 Ballymagee Street
McPherson, Joseph, 16 Central Avenue
McQueen, Robert, hide broker, 3 Windsor Avenue
McQuoid, Robt., 74 Castle Street
McVey, Patk., coachman, 53 Railwayview Street

Napier, Nathaniel F., Enderslea, 16 Ward Avenue
Neill, Charles, coal merchant, 2 Quay Place and Railway Station, Newtownards
Neill, Charles, 14 Alfred Street
Neill, Dr. Harriette, P.L.G., Princetown Road
Neill, F., coal merchant, Runnymead, Donaghadee Road
Neill, James, 7 Queen's Parade
Neill, Robert & Sons, Ltd., ship owners, coal merchants and lime burners, Queen's Parade and Neill's Pier. Tel. No. 3, Bangor
Neill, James, 1 Windsor Avenue
Neill, Mrs. Caroline, Ardmore Cottage
Neill, Mrs., Elsinore Terrace, Southwell Road
Neill, Mrs., Quay Place
Neill, Mrs. Isabella, 22 Queen's Parade
Nelson, Agnes, dress maker, 89 Ballymagee Street
Nelson, Edward, manager, Halliday Cottage, Central Avenue
Nelson, James A., grocer and provision merchant, 14, 16 Gray's Hill
Nelson, Miss, 25 Princetown Road
Nelson, Samuel, hardware merchant and ironmonger, 65, 67 Main Street
Nelson, Thomas, traveller, 4 Gray's Hill
Nelson, W., insurance agent, 102 Ballymagee Street
Nesbitt, David, designer, 5 Brunswick Road
Nesbitt, Mrs., Thornbrook, Princetown Road
Nesbitt, W., manufacturer, Farnham, Farnham Road
Newall, Hugh, grocer, 5 Castle Square
Newell, James, Epworth Crescent, Hamilton Road
Nichol, Robert, 8 Gray's Hill
Nicholls, Thos., Limebrook Cottage, Bingham Street
Nicholson, J., sea captain, Ellenville, Princetown Road
Nicholson, Mrs., Balloo House
Nicholson, Wm. P., evangelist, 4 Windsor Avenue
Nixon, John, Somerset Cottage, Bryansburn Road

Olden, Mrs. Josephine, 1 Columbia Terrace
Oliver, John, 26 Church Street
Oliver, Mary A., 59 Main Street
Oliver, Mrs. Margaret, 70 Church Street
Oliver, Wm. J., saddler, 29 Crosby Street
Ormeau Arms, 35 Ballymagee Street - D. Brown, proprietor
Orr, Andrew, 37 Church Street
Orr, David, principal Main Street School (boys), Sherwood, Ward Avenue
Orr, John, 37 Castle Street
Orr, Miss Isabella, 17 Gray's Hill
Orr, Mrs. E., Ellongowan, Waverley Drive, Ballyholme
Orr, Mrs. Jeanie, Elmsthorpe, Ballyholme Road
Orr, Samuel, cashier, The Lillies, Farnham Park
Orr, Wm., 9 Holborn Avenue
Orr, W. R. H., 24 Hamilton Road
Orr, W. S., Victoria Terrace, Upper Clifton
Oswald, James S., J.P., Sunnybank, Seacliff Road
O'Brien, Mrs. Clara, 24 Princetown Road
O'Connor, Thomas F., H.M. Customs, 28 Southwell Road
O'Hara, Mrs., Royston, Southwell Road
O'Hara, Wm. P., The Royal Hotel, 26, 28 Quay Street
O'Mally, Hugh, 56 Church Street
O'Neill, G. T., manufacturers' agent, Florenceville, Princetown Road
O'Neill, Joseph, signalman, 42 Church Street
O'Neill, Jos., 10 Victoria Road
O'Neill, Kate, confectioner, 128 Main Street
O'Riordon, C., Central View

Paisley, James, 15 Hamilton Road
Paisley, Mary E., 11 Hamilton Road
Palfrey, Henry, pier master, 42 Victoria Road
Palmer, J., seaman, 19 Holborn Street
Parker, Mrs., Mayfield, 7 Princetown Road
Patterson, Edward F., 25 Ballyholme Road
Patterson, Jas., clerk, 29 Bingham Street
Patterson, James, Park Avenue
Patterson, The Misses, 29, 31 Victoria Road
Patterson, T. K., Bakery, 94, 96 Main Street; res., 75 Hamilton Road
Paton, John, Ardmore, Seaforth Road
Patton, Miss, B.A., ladies' school and kindergarten, 4 Downshire Road
Patton, Mrs., Duniris, Princetown Road
Patton, The Misses, confectioners, 15 Main Street
Pattto, Sarah, cert. ladies' nurse, 41 Southwell Road (Patton)
Patton, S., grocer, 65, 67 Ballymagee Street
Patton, William H., 17 Bingham Street
Peacock, Rev. Joseph J., rector Parish Church of St. Gomgall, Hamilton Road; The Rectory, Abbey Street (Comgall)
Peden, Wm., 2 Albert Street
Pedlow, Thomas, National school teacher, 104 Donaghadee Road
Pegg, Thomas, 18 Princetown Road
Pender, Miss, Seacliff Terrace
Peters, John, R.I.C., 35 Crosby Street
Phillips, Sergeant, R.I.C., 38 Victoria Road
Pim, E. & W., family grocers and wine merchants, Quay House (established sixty years)
Pitt, Miss G. B., 5 King Street
Plunket, F. L., Farnham Park
Pollock, John, 3 Irene Terrace, Ballymagee Street
Pollock, Miss, Samuelina, 37 Ballymagee Street
Pollock, Mrs., Marmeyville, Victoria Road
Pollock, R. O., builder and contractor, Seaforth, Seacliffe Road
Pollock, The Misses, 58 Ballymagee Street - Branch post office
Pollock, Wm., jeweller, 104 Main Street; res., 34 Donaghadee Road
Pollock, Wm., builder, 34 Donaghadee Road
Polson, John, commercial traveller, 68 Southwell Road
Pope, Dr. Richard H. D., Ballyholme
Porter, Eliza, 11 Springfield Avenue
Porter, Miss M., dress maker, 4 Hamilton Road
Porter, Mrs. Agnes, 3 Bay Parks, Ballyholme
Potterton, W. M., Ranfurly Avenue
Prenter, John, Ailsa Terrace, 72 Seacliff Road
Priestley, Mrs., Mayfield, 8 Princetown Road
Purvis, William J., 18 Bingham Street
Pyper, John, principal Technical School, 14 Bryansburn Road

Quee, Charles, flesher, 84, 86 Main Street
Quinn, Miss, dress maker, 11 Prospect Road
Quinn, Mrs., 64 Southwell Road
Quinn, Mrs., 32 Gray's Hill

Rankin, Miss E., boarding house, 2 Victoria Road
Ramsey, Mrs. Annie, 82 Southwell Road
Rayner, Mrs., Clifton Terrace
Rea, H. T., Rathowen, Ward Avenue
Rea, Mrs., hardware and fancy goods, Ballymagee Street
Rea, James, grocer, 96a Dufferin Avenue
Rea, Mrs., Dunalstair, Farnham Park
Rea, Richard, 72 Castle Street
Reddington, The Misses, 37 Victoria Gardens
Reid, J. C. W., Glendower, 10 Ballyholme Road
Reid, James, 39 Ballymagee Street
Reid, Robert, 18 Abbey Street
Reis, Mrs. Mary A., 13 Springfield Avenue
Reid, Samuel, 32 Beatrice Road
Reid, Wm., Windsor Avenue
Reilly, Felix, linen merchant, 55 Bryansburn Road
Reilly, George, retired supt. B.F.B., Medora, Princetown Road
Reynolds, George, caretaker Technical School, 86 Hamilton Road
Reynolds, Mrs. Ellen, fruiterer, 22 King Street
Rice, George, Coolbawn, Ballyholme

Richardson, J., 36 Dufferin Avenue
Richardson, Robert, 27 Springfield Road
Ritchie, H. A., 6 Victoria Terrace, Clifton Road
Ritchie, Henry, butcher, 25 Railwayview Street
Ritchie, James, 12 Bingham Street
Ritchie, James, Victoria Terrace, Clifton Road
Ritchie, John, 1 Crosbie Street
Ritchie, John, 62 Church Street
Ritchie, Malcolm, Ardeen, Princetown Road
Ritchie, Miss, 17 May Avenue
Ritchie, Mrs. L., Alexandraville, Ward Avenue
Ritchie, Mrs. Eliza, 4 Victoria Terrace, Clifton Road
Ritchie, Mrs., 16 Crosbie Street
Ritchie, Robt. J., Breezemount
Ritchie, Robert, hairdresser, 65, 67 Ballymagee Street
Ritchie, Wm., 5 The Vennel
Robb, Catherine, 83 Hamilton Road
Robb, John, Dufferin Villas, Ballyholme
Robb, John, traveller, Haslemere, Bryansburn Road
Robb, Miss, Duncairn, Seacliff Road
Robb, Mrs., Ewanfield, Ballyholme Road
Robertson, Mrs., 21 Alfred Street
Robertson, Mrs., 45 Clifton Road
Robertson, Miss, dress maker, 81 Ballymagee Street
Robertson, David, cattle dealer, 61 Brunswick Road
Robinson, Alexander, upholsterer, 18 Somerset Avenue
Robinson, Euphemia, 79 Hamilton Road
Robinson, J., boot maker, 66 Ballymagee Street
Robinson, T., butcher, 67 Gray's Hill
Robinson, Thomas, 93 Ballymagee Street
Robinson, Wm., 63 Ballyholme Road
Robinson, Miss Mary, 2 Princess Gardens
Robson, Mrs., Glenoe, Princetown Road
Rodgers, Daniel, 14 Central Avenue
Rogers, Richard A., Shandon, Farnham Road
Rogers, Mrs. J. O., Princetown Road
Roden, John, Mount Sandal, Maxwell Road
Rosevere, Wm. H., Bayswater, 79 Princetown Road
Ross Bros., Paragon Tea House, 43, 45 Main Street
Ross, Captain, Sandhurst, Ballyholme
Ross, Jas., 16 Prospect Road
Ross, Mary, servants' registry, 28 Somerset Avenue
Rowley, Agnes, West Place
Rowley, Miss Ellen, 80 Castle Street
Rowley, Thos., 7 King Street
Rowley, Wm., 10 Central Avenue
Rowley, Wm. M., Westlawn, Ballyholme Road
Rohn, Edward, 45 Dufferin Avenue
Rooney, Mrs. Mary, 11 Princetown Road
Royal Hotel - Wm. O'Hara, proprietor
Russell, Robert, rate collector, Seacliff Terrace, 140 Seacliff Road
Russell, David, 2 The Vennel
Russell, Mrs., 121 Ballymagee Street
Russell, Wm., 27 Beatrice Road
Russell, Wm., 43 Holborn Avenue
Rush, Mrs. Sarah, 41 Railwayview Street
Ryan, Eleanor, ladies' school, 57 Gray's Hill

Salter, Mrs., 6 Pickie Terrace
Savage, Alex., 17 Crosby Street
Savage, Jas. H., J.P., builder, Mount Herald, Ballymagee Street
Savage, John, school teacher, 2 Chagwurra, Brunswick Road
Savage, Mrs. C., 9 Princetown Road
Savage, W., 2 Belfast Road
Scott, C., 63 Victoria Road
Scott, James, 16 New Street
Scott, James, gardener, 7 The Vennel
Scott, J., Wansfell, Bryansburn Road
Scott, John, 5 Victoria Road
Scott, Mrs., 29, 31 Victoria Road
Scott, Mrs. Mary A., Sunbeam Cottage
Scott, Mrs., 88 Seacliffe Road
Scott, Wm., builder, 5 Bingham Street
Scott, William, fish merchant and game dealer, 54 Main Street
Scotland, Thos., Visitors' Cafe, Esplanade
Semple, Jane, grocer, 12 Crosby Street
Seyers, C., jun., 96 Abbey Street
Seyers, James, 68 Abbey Street
Seyers, W. C., carrier, Abbey House, Abbey Street
Shanks, Mrs. Sarah, publican, International Hotel, Ballymagee Street
Shannon, Jeanie, 23 Bingham Street
Shannon, M., Lindesfarne, Shandon Drive
Shannon, Samuel, law clerk, 10 Gray's Hill
Shaw, D. W., hardware merchant, 13 Farnham Park
Shaw, John, 115 Hamilton Road
Shaw, Mrs. Georgina, 64 Dufferin Avenue
Shaw, Matthew, Westminster Terrace, Victoria Road
Shearer, Mrs. Agnes, 36 King Street
Sheldon, Chas. E., merchant, 9 Farnham Park
Sherlock, Jas., insurance agent, 50 Gray's Hill
Shevlin, Bernard A., principal St. Gomgall's, 51 Brunswick Road (Comgall's)
Sheppard, Hudson, Clanmore, 31 Ballyholme Road
Sheppard, W. H., director, 5 Raglan Road
Sheriff, Thos. C., Soutra, Ward Avenue
Shiels, Michael, J.P., Springhill
Shone, Rev. Joseph, Olga Mount, Bryansburn Road
Simpson, David J. H., librarian, 26 Southwell Road
Simpson, R. S., & Sons, linen drapers, 48 Main Street
Simpson, Wm. R., Walmer, 47 Ballyholme Road
Simms, Mrs., Ruskin Villas
Skelly, Isaac S., house agent, Fernbrook, Tennyson Avenue
Skelton, Louisa, Alberta, Windsor Avenue
Skillen, Hugh, Coolreagh, Clifton Road
Skillen, Hugh, 68 Castle Street
Skimin, George, 18 Alfred Street
Skimin, John, 9 Brunswick Road
Skimmin, Arthur, clerk, 9 Brunswick Road
Skimmin, Captain Geo., 47 Victoria Road
Skinner, Thomas, 19 Queen's Parade
Sloan, Hamilton, house painter, 27 May Avenue
Sloan, Mrs. Sophia, 39 Albert Street
Sloan, Mrs. W., 38 Abbey Street
Small, Hugh, teacher, Elsinore, Bryansburn Road
Small, Mrs. Kate E. K., Sheridan Villas, Groomsport Road
Smiley, Arch., blacksmith, 29 Beatrice Road
Smiley, Miss Maggie, 28 Victoria Road
Smiley, William, dairyman, Ruthville, Albert Street
Smiley, Wm., jun., blacksmith, Main Street
Smith, E. M., 25 Prospect Road
Smith, John, hardware merchant, Maybrook, Ranfurly Avenue
Smith, John, general merchant, 18 Farnham Park
Smith, J. K., Casaeldono, Bryansburn Road
Smyth, James, 56 Seacliff Road
Smyth, Joseph, 5 Beatrice Road
Smyth, Mrs., 24 Beatrice Road
Smyth, Mrs., select family grocer, tea and provision merchant, Donaghadee Road and Prospect Road
Smyth & McClure, grocers, 70 Main Street
Soar, J., fruiterer, Main Street
Spence, James, draper, Agincourt, Farnham Road
Sprat, Mrs. W., servants' registry, 56 Dufferin Avenue
Stanbury, Wm. J., 31 Brunswick Road
Stanley, James, commercial traveller, 15 Farnham Road
Stanley, Robt. C., 37 Queen's Parade
Stephenson, Hugh, 47 Bryansburn Road
Stephenson, Jas., Groomsport Road
Stevenson, Charles, 6 Beatrice Road
Stewart, Annie, 11 King Street
Stewart, Archibald C., Irene Terrace, 108 Ballymagee Street
Stewart, Edmund, 42 Church Street
Stewart, James, Glendalough, 23 Ballyholme Road
Stewart, Kennedy, accountant, Danehurst, Farnham Road
Stewart, Miss Jane, 16 Princetown Road
Stewart, Mrs. Dora, 63 Church Street
Stewart, Mrs. Margaret, Baymount, Ward Avenue
Stewart, Robert, Victoria Terrace, Ballyholme
Stewart, Robert, 29 Church Street
Stewart, Thos., gardener, 16 Church Street
Stitt, Robert, 37 Springfield Road
Stitt, Thomas, 25 Castle Street
Stone, George R., Fairholme, Bryansburn Road
Stormount, Mrs. Margaret, 60 Church Street
Strahan, Thomas C., surgeon dentist, 17 Hamilton Road
Strain, William, bread server, 5 Ruby Street
Strong, Miss, boarding house, 3 Loreli, Marine Gardens
Stuart, James, 28 Donaghadee Road
Swan, John, Bingham Street, Mount Herbert
Swan, Mrs., Ambleside, Ward Avenue
Swanton, S. P., music teacher, Lansdowne, College Avenue
Swindle, John, 35 Church Street
Swindle, Mrs. Annie, 33 Holborn Avenue
Swindle, Thos., 107 Ballymagee Street
Symington, Joseph, 6 Carrsbrook Terrace, Upper Clifton

Tamplin, Mrs., The Beeches, Downshire Road
Tansley, Emma, 19 May Avenue
Tate, Mrs., 106 Clifton Terrace, Seacliff Road
Tate, Samuel, 45 Gray's Hill
Taylor, David, 21 King Street
Taylor, George, insurance manager, Enfield, Manse Road
Taylor, John, Ballymagee Street
Taylor, Mary F., teacher of music, 27 Queen's Parade
Taylor, Miss Sarah, 46 Gray's Hill
Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth, Bryson Cottage, The Vennel
Taylor, Mrs. John Arnott, Bryansburn
Taylor, Mrs. Mary. 92 Dufferin Avenue
Taylor, Mrs. Rose, Bayview House, Ballyholme
Taylor, William, 46 Victoria Road
Teasey & Griffiths, The Misses, Belgravia, Seacliff Road
Telford, Wm., 5, 7 Central Avenue
Templeton, James, commercial traveller, 59 Brunswick Road
Thompson, Archibald, shipping agent, Altmont, Downshire Road
Thompson, A. J., cycle agent, 79 Dufferin Avenue
Thompson, D., draper, 10 Ballymagee Street
Thompson, Hugh B., missionary, 23 Altamont, Downshire Road
Thompson, H., 9 Clifton Road
Thompson, Jas., J.P., P.L.G., Altamont, Downshire Road
Thompson, John, mill owner, Downshire House, Maxwell Road
Thompson, Mrs., tearooms, 5 Queen's Parade
Thompson, Mrs., 10 Dufferin Avenue
Thompson, Mrs., 35 Princetown Road
Thompson, Mrs. Isabella, Glen Cottage, Bryansburn Road
Thompson, Mrs. Margaret E., gate lodge, Castle Street
Thompson, Wm., 22 Castle Square
Thompson, Wm., 33 King Street
Thompson, Wm., 52 Abbey Street
Thompson, Wm., 43 Beatrice Road
Thompson, Wm., Marathon, Ballyholme
Thomson, Mrs., 3 Princetown Terrace
Tilson, R., 7 Ava Terrace, Hamilton Road
Titterington, Charlotte, 7 Mountpleasant
Toland, Wm. H., commercial traveller, 11 Princetown Avenue
Tonner, Mrs. Jane, 66 Castle Street
Totten, A., & Son, boot makers, 130 Main Street
Totten, Mrs. Emily, 12 Southwell Road
Totten, Mrs., 12 Southwell Road
Tregaskis, John, harbour master. Kinedar, Southwell Road
Trimble, Miss Emily, gate lodge, Abbey Street
Trotter, Mrs., 1 Princetown Terrace
Tughan, James, 56 Seacliffe Road
Tughan, N., solicitor, Needwood House, Seacliffe Road
Tughan, Wm., solicitor, Oakleigh, 24 Ballyholme Road
Turnbull, Wm., Central Avenue
Turner, J., Margretta Villas, Bryansburn Road
Turner, William G., fruiterer, 20 Main Street
Turtle, Mrs. Agnes, 13 Farnham Road
Tyrell, John, Ruskin Villas

Usher, John, Victoria Road

Valentine, James, commercial traveller, 5 Hamilton Road
Valley, Patrick, 19 Castle Street
Vance, Martha, nurse, 1 May Avenue
Vance, Miss Martha, Highland View, Seacliffe Road
Vance, Mrs., 87 Ballymagee Street
Vance, Mrs. A. W., Mornington Park, Princetown Road
Vannucci, Peter, ice cream merchant, Main Street and Castle Street

Waddell, Mrs., 78 Ballymagee Street
Waldron, Rev. John, B.A., Clovelly, Maxwell Road
Walker, Isaac, 10 Springfield Avenue
Walker, John, 16 Church Street
Walker, Miss, 88 Dufferin Avenue
Walker, Mrs., Myrtle Cottage, Donaghadee Road
Walker, Mrs. Marion, 57 Central Avenue
Walker, Wm. H., 55 Central Avenue
Walker, Wm., silk merchant, 16 Farnham Road
Walkington, Ed., Pickie Hotel
Wallace, Elena, 87 Princetown Road
Wallace, James, 14 Holborn Avenue
Wallace, John, Glenie, Princetown Road
Wallace, Mrs. Ellen, 66 Victoria Road
Wallace, Mrs. Isabella, 1 Park Avenue
Wallace, Wm., 39 Railwayview Street
Wallace, Wm. Alex., 7 Princetown Avenue
Wallace, Wm. J., Inkerman Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
Walmsley, Mrs., 18 Hamilton Road
Walsh, John, station master, railway station
Walsh, Mrs. Ellen, 2 Sunnyside, Ballyholme
Ward, Charles Henderson, Tyneholme, Raglan Road
Ward, Miss E., 8 Somerset Avenue
Ward, Thos., 4 Primrose Street
Ward, Thos. G., Milltown Terrace, 18 Donaghadee Road
Warden, David, newsagent and stationer, 79 & 81 Main Street; agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News."
Ward, William, 25 Castle Street
Warnock, Herbert E., J.P., 120 Seacliffe Road
Warnock, Mrs., Edenville, Villa Leba, private hotel, Ballyholme
Warnock, Mrs. John, Edenville, Seacliff Road
Watson, Arthur Gardiner, 40 Beatrice Road
Watson, Edward, M.R.C.V.S., Bingham Street
Watson, Miss, 5 Mount Pleasant
Watson, Mrs. Judith, 7 Victoria Terrace
Watterson, John, 16 Castle Street
Waugh, Mrs., 2 Hibernia Terrace, Seacliff Road
Weir, David, Auburn, 29 Ballyholme Road
Weir, Wm., 168 Seacliffe Road
Wells, Leonard, Ormeau Arms, Ballymagee Street
Welch, James, commercial traveller, 7 Bryansburn Road
West, Captain, Loughview, Brunswick Road
White, James, The Banks, Ballyholme
White, Miss, Netherby Boarding House, Princetown Road
White, Mrs. Emily, 142 Seacliffe Road
White, Wm., J.P., The Tower, Clifton
Whitehead, Mrs., Park View, Hamilton Road
Whiteside, Frank, butcher, 19 Church Street
Wightman, James, saddler, 82 Abbey Street
Wightman, Thomas, sculptor, 50 Queen's Parade
Williams, Fred J., Tennyson Avenue
Williams, The Misses, teachers, Maryville Crescent
Williams, Wm. A., 5 Somerset Avenue
Williamson, Alfred, 63 Castle Street
Williamson, David, Castleton Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
Willis, Agnes, costumier, 22 Somerset Avenue
Wilson, Eliza, grocer, 80 Abbey Street
Wilson, Frances, Ardbraccan Terrace, Clifton
Wilson, F. H. G., solicitor, The Creenan, Groomsport Road
Wilson, John, grocer, Ballymagee Street
Wilson, John, 39 Gray's Hill
Wilson, Neill, joiner, 84 Abbey Street
Wilson, Thomas, ship broker, Holly Lodge, Farnham Road
Wilson, Wm., 16 Holborn Avenue
Windrim, Wm. M., tearooms, 12 Queen's Parade
Winters, Wm., newsagent and confectioner, 43 Gray's Hill
Withers, Miss Mary J., 1 Seabreeze, Ballyholme
Woodhouse, Miss J. B., 84 Southwell Road
Woods, Ernest L., surveyor, 10 Ailsa Terrace, Seacliffe Road, and 97 Main Street
Woods, Isabella, 71 Hamilton Road
Woods, Martin, Hamilton Road
Woods, Mrs., Woodburn, Springfield Road
Woods, Mrs., Rockmount, 92 Seacliff Road
Woods, Mrs., 4 Mount Royal
Woods, R. J., designer, Princetown Lodge, Princetown Road
Woodside, Jas., grocer, 84 Ballymagee Street
Wright, James, 34 Primrose Street
Wright, Mrs. S., 3 Ballyholme Terrace
Wright, Thomas, Waiki, Ward Avenue
Wright, T. D., painter and decorator, 18 Main Street
Wylie, Joseph, 38 Princetown Road
Wylie, Jos., The Bungalow, Bryansburn Road
Wylie, Mrs., 19 Victoria Road
Wylie, Mrs., 52 Springfield Road

Yarr, R., Nelsonville, Manse Road
Young, Edward S., Seacliff Road
Young, Elizabeth M., 72 Princetown Road
Young, Joseph, 4 Broadway
Young, Mrs., Soldini, 35 Ballyholme Road
Young, ?, Resdale, Donaghadee Road
Young, Wm. H., tearooms, 29 Queen's Parade

Zachary, John G., C.E., 40 Hamilton Road

FARMERS

Agnew, Robert, Balloo
Adams, Samuel, Drumawhey
Aird, John, Orlock
Anderson, William, Granshaw
Andrews, John, Balloo
Andrews, William, Ballycrochan
Baxter, William, Granshaw
Bell, John, Ballymagee
Boal, James, Ballyrea
Boal, John, Ballyrea
Campbell, John, Furzefield, Cottown
Campbell, John, Cottown House
Campbell, Wm., Cottown House
Colville, J., Upper Balloo
Currell, W., Upper Balloo
Dodds, Mrs., Cottown
Dunn, Thomas, Granshaw
Dunn, William, Rathgael
Finlay, James, Balloo
Fletcher, Wm. H., Granshaw
Gamble, Robert, Ballyminetra
Gilliland, Wm., Cottown
Gray, Wm. John, Ballyvernott
Hanna, Thomas, Cottown
Henderson, David, Forthill
Kennedy, John, Ballygrainey
Kinnaird, Alex., Ballymaconnell
Lowry, Thos., Ballymaconnell
Lowry, James, Ballymaconnell
Miskelly, Henry, Ecklin Grove
Moag, J., Rathgael
Moore, George, Bangor demesne
Moore, Hugh, Ballygrainey
Moore, William, Bangor demesne
McCullough, James, Granshaw
McCutcheon, Robert, Balloo
McKee, Robert, Rathgill
Quirey, John, Granshaw
Shanks, John, Cottown
Williamson, John, Ballymagee
Warden, Robert, Summerhill, Granshaw
White, William, Drumhirk
Stewart, John, Cottown
Woods, J. W., The Quarries, Granshaw
Shaw, J., Ballywooley
Warden, John, Cottown

BELLAGHY

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Ballyscullion Parish Church - Rev. Wm. Kelly, B.A., rector
Bellaghy Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thos. McCrea, minister
Methodist Church - Supplied from Magherafelt
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. McNamee, P.P.; Rev. M. Falconer, C.C.

SCHOOLS

No. 1 Male and Female (R.C.) - J. McQuillan, teacher; Mrs. McQuillan, assistant
Bellaghy Senior - James Marshall, teacher; Miss Evans, assistant
Bellaghy Infant - Mrs. Leonard, teacher; Miss Jeannie Norivell, assistant
Ballynease - Mr. and Mrs. Kielt, teachers
Glenvale Male and Female (Presbyterian) - W. Boyd, teacher; Miss Hogg, assistant
Creagh Male (R.C.) - R. McWilliams, teacher

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Dispensary Medical Officer and Registrar of Births and Deaths - Geo. M. Thompson, M.D., M.Ch., M.A.O. (R.U.I.), D.Ph. (Camb.), Cert. Phychol. Med. (Lond.), J.P.
Royal Irish Constabulary - J. Coburn, sergeant
Post Office - Telegraph, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank - Mrs. McErlean, postmistress
Bellaghy Estate Office - S. J. Lyle, J.P., agent; John Lenard, clerk; John Overend and Isaac Overend, bailiffs

INHABITANTS

Andrews, Jack, manager Diatomite Works

Bell, Isaac, farmer
Blair, Gideon, farmer
Brown, Alexander, carpenter
Brown, M., publican
Brown, William, carpenter
Bruce, Colonel S. A. M., J.P., Ballyscullion House

Campbell, James, weaver
Carson, John, butter and egg merchant
Cather, M., dress maker
Coburn, James, sergeant R.I.C.
Connor, James, lodging house keeper and postman
Cudden, Wm., cattle dealer

Davidson, Robert, carpenter
Davidson, Thomas, carpenter
Dawson, Hugh, sexton
Dawson, John, carpenter
Diamond, John, road contractor
Diamond, M., sempstress
Diamond, James, grocer and hardware merchant
Dick, Dr.
Dickey, Mrs.
Dolan, F., draper and auctioneer

Evans, Henry, carpenter
Evans, James, mason
Evans, William, mason

Faith, M. A., draper
Fenton, Rev. S., A.B.
Frew, Thomas, poulterer

Gillespie, James, baker
Graham, C., constable R.I.C.
Gray, Samuel, letter carrier
Gregg, Alex., carpenter
Gregg, Thomas, blacksmith

Hanna, W., N.S. teacher
Hill, Michael, boot and shoe maker
Hogg, Wm., road contractor
Hunter, John, shoe maker

Johnston, James, coachman
Johnston, James, grocer

Kearney, James, blacksmith
Keenan, John, J.P., farmer, Leitrim
Kelly, James, farmer
Kelly, Rev. Wm., B.A.
Kennedy, D., farmer
Kennedy, J., constable R.I.C.
Kennedy, James, sexton
Kennedy, Thomas, cattle dealer and shirt manufacturer

Leonard, John, sub-agent
Leonard, Mrs., N.S. teacher
Leslie, Robert, grocer, druggist and auctioneer; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News."
Lormer, Robert, baker
Lynd, C., laundress and restaurateur
Lynam, Frank, N.S. teacher

Marshall, James, N.S. teacher
Martin, John, sen., weaver
Martin, Wm., shoe maker
Mawhinney, Matthew, farmer
Morton, M., grocer and draper
Murphy, William, postman

McCann, R., linen draper, farmer
McCloskey, E. J., shirt maker
McConomy, John, carpenter
McCrea, Rev. Thomas
McCullagh, Wm., constable R.I.C.
McDonald, weaver
McErlean, R., postmistress and telegraphist
McGall, James, grocer
McIldownie, P., publican
McKenna, Patk., Diamond Bar
McMullan, M., grocer and dress maker
McNamee, Rev. P., P.P.
McNaught, John, gardener
McNeill, John, farmer
McNeill, M., sempstress
McQuillan, Bernard, publican
McQuillan, James, N.S. teacher

Norwell, Hugh, grocer

O'Neill, B., grocer and china dealer
O'Neill, Charles, weaver
Overend, Silas, jun., butcher

Pimley, John, tailor

Scullion, Hugh, cattle dealer and farmer
Scullion, John, tailor
Scullion, Michael, tailor
Scullion, Patrick, cattle dealer and farmer
Scullion, Peter, labourer
Scullion, William, labourer
Smith, H., tinsmith
Stafford, Francis, sawmill owner
Stanton, William, Rosegift
Steele, James, commission agent
Steele, John, grocer
Steele, Wm., pensioner, R.I.C.
Stinton, M., dress maker

Thompson, G. M., M.D., J.P.

Vance & Co., grocers, embroidery and shipping agents

Walsh, Daniel, publican
Wilson, James, grocer, chemist, and druggist
Wilson, John, gardener

FARMERS IN VICINITY

Townland of Oldtown, Deerpark- M. McKeefry, Dr. Thompson, John Irwin, M. Diamond, Hugh Diamond, Hugh O'Neill, P. Keenan, John McIlroy.
Drumanee- Mark Davison, Francis Stafford, Wm. Lee, John Godfrey, Jack Scullion, T. Berry, James Nugent, John Frew, Joseph Davidson, R.D.C., Joseph Johnston. Fras. Milliken, John Frew, Allen Arrell
Ballymacombs- R. Junkin, E. Godfrey. T. Mulholland, William Steele, Hudson Steele, William Davison, A. Sturgeon, John Junkin, Joseph Junkin, R. Burnside, H. Norwood, H. Nugent, Hugh Jenkin, Wm. J. McCulloch, R. Simpson, David McIntyre, Robert Chesney
Tamladuff- H. Scullion, J. Scullion, D. Cullen, P. Cullen, S. McIntyre, Wm. McIntyre, R. McIntyre, J. Johnston, Sgt. Dickson, John Thompson, J. McIlree
Mullaghboy- J. Pimley, C. Pimley, P. Vaughan, T. Mawhinney, R. Blair, Wm. Bruce, P. Murray, H. McErlean, Jas. McWilliams, Thos. Frew, Robert Leslie
Cavan- J. Scullion, M. Scullion, E. Scullion, J. Scullion, H. McElhatton, N. McCloy, D. McCloy, J. Lynn, C. Agnew, T. Mulholland
Killyberry- Wm. Stanton, A. McNeill, Sergeant Lynam, Wm. McClelland,  J. Rosborough. T. Scullion, J. Diamond, Wm. Strathern, William Kearney, James Kearney, John Kearney, George Mullan, Daniel Convery, Matthew Ewing, J. Ferguson
Drumlamph- J. Henderson, John Bruce, Whiteside Bruce, Hugh Bruce, Stewart Lindsay, J. Speer, R. Speer, Wm. McCracken, Wm. Charters, T. Frew, Wm. Donnelly
Oldtown- John Leonard, A. Tombe, D. Kennedy, Wm. J. Kennedy, T. Kennedy, Wm. Duncan, M. Hefferin.
Ballyscullion - J. Armstrong, W. Campbell, James McKelvey

BELLEEK

Church of Ireland - Rev. Mr. Naylor, The Rectory, Magheramena
Methodist Church - Rev. F. J. Johnston, Petigo, and Rev. W. T. Denison, Pettigo
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. George McMeel, Pettigo, and Rev. P. Keelan, C.C., Belleek
Post Office - Mrs. M. A. Gormley, postmistress
Registrar of Deaths - Dr. Geo. Kelly

INHABITANTS

Adair, John, Callaheen
Armstrong. Christopher Farncassidy

Barron, James, Derryhillew
Beacom, John
Beacom, Thomas, merchant
Blair, Edward, Garrison sub-postmaster
Boyle, James, Derryhillew
Boyle, John, Ednagor
Boyle, T., Ednagor
Brock, William George, Killymore
Brock, William, jun., Killymore
Brock, Wm., sen., Killymore
Bruen, Thomas, Cliff, fishery inspector
Burns, Daniel, Belleek

Campbell, John, Carrinmore
Campbell, J., sen., Carrinmore
Campbell, Thos. Curry
Clarke, James, Drumbad
Clarke, John, Crolea
Clarke, Myles, Drumbad
Cleary, Edward, Pottery
Cleary, James, spirit store
Cleary, John, Corlea
Cleary, John, Clyhore
Cleary, Patrick, Clyhore
Cunnion, O., Roscor

Daly, Denis, Ednagor
Daly, Edward, merchant, Belleek
Daly, Thomas, Commercial Hotel, Belleek
Dermott, James, Brallagh
Dermott, Terence, Poor-rate collector, Brallagh
Dick, J. H., N.S.T., Cornahiltra
Dolan, Francis, Commons
Dolan, Hugh, Laughel
Dolan, John, boot and shoe maker
Dolan, Mary, Drumamillar
Dolan, Michael, Brallagh
Dolan, Patrick, boot and shoe maker
Dolan, Thomas, Brallagh
Dolan, William, Bonahill
Donagher, P., Corlea
Donagher, James, Corlea
Donagher, Patrick, Derryhillew
Donaldson, Alex., Erne View, Belleek
Donaldson, Mrs. H., draper, Clyhore
Donaldson, Robert, merchant
Doogan, James, Curry
Doogan, John, Dernacross
Duffy, Charles, Finner
Duffy, Denis, Callagheen
Duffy, Francis, Drumbad
Duffy, Francis, merchant
Duffy, James, Largan
Duffy, John, J.P., D.C., Ballanadoughy
Duffy, Michael, Dernacross
Duffy, P., Carrowkeel
Duffy, Thomas, Corkeel
Dundas, Edward, Drumgrow
Dundas, Noah, Bolustia
Dundas, Robert, Roscor House
Dundas, Robert, Carrenbeg

Earls, Edward, Slavin, Belleek
Earls, James, Slavin
Earls, John, Gartnalee
Earls, Thos., Carigola
Earls, W. J., egg and poultry merchant, Gartnalee
Elliott, George, Aughamuldoney
Elliott, John, Carrenbeg
Elliott, John, Manger
Elliott, John, Aughamuldoney
Elliott, Sarah, general drapery, millinery and fancy warehouse; wine and spirit store, Erne Select Private Hotel000

Flagherty, Francis, Aughamuldoney

Gallagher, James, Monienduoge
Gallagher, James, publican, Belleek
Gallagher, James, D.C., Commons
Gallagher, Miss M. A., draper
Gallagher, Patrick, Commons
Gallagher, Thomas, Keenaghan
Gallagher, William, spirit merchant
Gallagher, Wm., Bolustia
Gilfedder, Michael, Laughel
Gilfedder, Patrick, Laughel
Gilmartin, L., J.P., Frevagh, Killyclogher
Gonigle, James (Bawn), Corlea
Gonigle, James, pensioner, Corlea
Gonigle, James, Corlea (Terry)
Gonigle, John (Gettins), Corlea
Gonigle, John (Oge), Corlea
Gonigle, Patrick (Road), Corlea
Graham, John, Drumgrow
Graham, Robert, Manger
Greyson, Phil, Finner

Higgins, James, Clyhore

Johnston, Christopher, Aughamuldoney
Johnston, Edward, Tierenagher
Johnston, Edward, butter and egg merchant, Aughamuldoney
Johnston, James, Drumanillar
Johnston, J. C., Magheramena Castle
Johnston, Mrs., hotel proprietress
Johnston, Porteous, Laughel
Johnston, Robert, Aughamuldoney
Johnston, R. J., Fassagh
Johnston, Thos., Tierenagher

Keelan, Rev. P., C.C., Belleek
Kelm, Mrs., Belleek
Kelm, William, Commons
Kelly, Dr. George, Belleek
Keon, John, Cornahiltra
Keenan, Thos., Brallagh
Kerr, Edward, J.P., Drumbad House, Belleek
Kilfedder, Daniel, Drumanillar, Magheramena
Knox, Richard, Clyhore
Knox, Edward, Agent for "Belfast Weekly News" and "Belfast News-Letter"
Knox, Wm., Clyhore

Loughlin, Michael, Drumanillar
Lunny, Patrick, submaster, Magheramena

Magee, James, Bonahill
Magee, Terence, Bonahill
Magovern, Thomas, N.S. teacher
Maguire, Francis, Cornahiltra
Maguire, Peter, Aughamuldoney
Meehan, John, Moniedouge, Belleek
Melly, O., Manger
Monaghan, Denis, Carrenbeg
Montgomery, Hugh, Drumanillar
Montgomery, James, Drumanillar
Montgomery, Patrick, kilnman, pottery
Moohan, Thomas P., baker
Moohan, Hannah, spirit merchant
Moore, Mrs. M. E. M., Cliff
Morrow, Isaac, Carrenbeg
Morrow, Robert, Bolustia
Mortimer, Thomas, Commons
Mulhern, M., Pottery, Belleek
Mulhern, Patk., Keenaghan
Mulhern, P., Bonahill

McBrien, George, Callagheen, Belleek
McBrien, John, Roscor
McBrien, John, Lower Ardees
McBrien, Joseph, Carrenberg
McBrien, Mrs. C., Callagheen, Belleek
McBrien, Thomas L., Ardees
McBrien, Thomas James, Ardees
McBrien, William, Drumgrow
McCann, P., Fassagh
McCann, Patrick, Corlea
McCann, William, Bonahill
McCleery, Rev., Garrison
McCowley, John, Corlea
McCowley, F., Corlea
McCowley, Mrs., Commons
McCowley, Patrick, Bonahill
McCowley, Thomas, Commons
McCowley, Wm., Commons
McDermott, Owen, Manger
McDermott, Patk., Laughel
McGarrigle, Cormick, Callagheen
McGarrigle, John, Drumdatoffin
McGarrigle, Patk., Keenaghan
McGarrigle, Patk., Callagheen
McGarrigle, Terence, Fassagh
McGee, William, Devnamew
McGinney, Francis, Clyhore
McGloin, Wm., Fassagh
McGourty, Patk., Fassagh
McGovern, ?, hotel proprietor, Garrison
McGrath, P., Brallagh
McGree, John, Fassagh
McManus, John, Moniendouge
McManus, Thos., Aughamuldoney
McMeel, Rev. George, P.P., Pettigo
McNulty, Patk., Callagheen
McSharry, Bernard, Cornahiltra

Naylor, Rev. W. B., Glebe, Magheramena

Ovens, Arthur, Gartnalee
Ovens, John, Drumbadmeen, Roscor
O'Keefe, Rev. G. C., Rectory, Garrison
O'Reilly, W., sen., Corkeel
O'Reilly, James, J.P., Corkeel, Belleek
O'Reilly, William, jun., Corkeel, Roscor

Scott, Thomas, Garrison
Shannon, F., Drumanillar
Shea, Daniel, Drumanillar
Slevin, Hugh, Drumanillar
Slevin, James, Corlea
Slevin, John, Clyhore
Slevin, John, Drumanillar
Slevin, Luke, Corlea
Somerville, Earls, Drumbadmeen, Roscor
Somerville, Mrs., Dernamew
Somerville, Gabriel, Bolustia

Teevan, James, Slavan
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Thomas McGovern
Timoney, James, J.P., manager Belleek Co-operative Agricultural and Dairy Society, Tieranagher
Timoney, Mrs., Garrison
Tracey, P., N.S. teacher, Garrison
Tracey, Thomas, Ardgart Roscor
Travers, Edward, Corlea
Tredennick, Charles, J.P., Fortwilliam
Tredennick, T. G., Camlin Castle

Ward, James, Corlea
Ward, John, Corkeel
Ward, William, Corlea
Whitten, John, Belleek
Whitten, J. J., Callaheen

Young, J. M., Clyhore, Belleek

BELTURBET

Post Office, Main Street - P. J. Keating, postmaster.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Church Street - Rev. B. F. Good, M.A., rector; Rev. Martin, M.A., curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Edgar, M.A., The Manse
Methodist Church, The Lawn - Rev. Wm. H. Cory
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. Brady, P.P.; Rev. P. O'Reilly, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Registrar for Births, Deaths, and Marriages, P. J. Soraghan, M.D., J.P., Belturbet; assistant registrar, James Briesland, Belturbet
Urban District Council - Patrick Reilly, chairman; T. A. Maxwell, J.P., vice-chairman; Charles Cockings, Jeffery Morton, James Briesland, Frank Jermyn, Hugh Leonard, James Gleeson, Thomas Gilsenan, solicitor; Alex. McClean, town surveyor
Rate Collector - Thomas Jones
The Court of Petty Sessions - Magistrates who attend - Messrs. T. Howe, J.P.; Samuel Saunderson, D.L.; J. W. Johnston, J.P.; J. Mahaffy, J.P.; J. Yaw, J.P.; Colonel Clifford, J.P.; P. J. Soraghan, J.P.; Fane Vernon, D.L., J.P.; T. A. Maxwell, J.P.; T. Hamilton, J.P.; Wm. Wilson, J.P.; Frank Jermyn, J.P.; Joseph O'Reilly, J.P.; T. O'Reilly, J.P., Oaklands; and Thomas F. Berry, clerk
Orange Hall, Deanery Street - Thos. Bowles, caretaker
Convent of Mercy - Superioress, Rev. Mother Magdalene
Masonic Hall, Church Street - J. Warner, caretaker
Medical Officer of Health - P. J. Soraghan; ex-sanitary officer, E. Reilly
School Attendance Officer - E. Reilly
Fire Engine (worked by hand) - sergeant in charge
Bank of Ireland - C. O'Donnell, manager
Ulster Bank (branch) - Robt. Walker, manager
National School No. 1 - J. M. Clarke, teacher
National School No. 2 - Wm. W. Armstrong, teacher;
National School, Staghall - Teacher, P. Brady
Dispensary, Church Street - P. J. Soraghan, M.D., J.P.
R.I. Constabulary Station - F. Jackson, D.I., Sergeant Smith, and seven constables
Coroner - Jas. Magauran, J.P., Swanlinbar

INHABITANTS

Armstrong, W. J., teacher, Fair Green School

Barham Bros., Sawmills
Bell, Mary J., publican, Bridge Street
Berry, T. F., C.P.S,, Riversdale, commissioner for the taking of affidavits
Black, Constable, The Lawn
Bogue, James, Holborn Hill

Boland, T., grocer, Diamond
Bradley, P., Central Hotel
Brady, Rev. P., P.P., Drumlane. Belturbet
Briesland, James, Bridge Street, Press correspondent, agent for General Accident Assurance Corporation
Bullock, M., Aghalane, chairman of Creamery Co-operative Company
Bullock, Thomas, & Sons, auctioneers, Killyrick House
Bullock, W., Aghalane House
Burnett, W., draper, The Diamond

Carney, P., publican, Barrack Hill
Cave, J. C., The Lawn, manager Belturbet Electric Light Company
Cawden, The Misses, Lower Bridge Street
Central Hotel - Chas. Cockings, proprietor
Christie, J., Water Lane
Christie, Miss, The Lawn
Clemenger, A., Drumcole, Kilconney
Clifford, Genera?, C.B., J.P., Carn Cottage (General)
Cockings, C., merchant, Butler Street; agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Connelly, J., saddler and harness maker, Butler Street
Crawford, Mrs., Drumacon, Kilconney

Dale, James, Deanery Street
Dolan, T., grocer and newsagent, Bridge Street
Donaldson, J., watch maker, Holborn Hill
Donaldson, Alfred, tailor
Donaldson, W. J., practical tailor, Holborn Hill
Donegan, F., publican, Butler Street
Donohoe, Margaret, Lower Bridge Street
Douglas, J., The Lawn

Elliott, Miss, The Cottage
Elliott, Miss, N.T., Kilcorby
Evans, David, Central Hotel

Farley, P., publican, Butler Street
Faulkner, Thos., farmer, Naughan
Fegan, W. J., solicitor, The Lawn
Fenner, J., farmer, Naughan
Fitzgerald, M., M.D., Newtownbutler
Fitzpatrick, John, Holborn Hill
Fitzpatrick, John, victualler, The Diamond
Fitzpatrick, J., P.O. caretaker, Kilconny
Fitzpatrick, Peter, merchant, Butler Street
Fitzsimmons, James, grocer and boarding house, Butler Street
Flood, J., grocer and baker, Bridge Street
Follis, Mrs., farmer, Kilconny
Frazer, Ebenezer, coach builder, Butler Street

Geddes, ?, Lower Bridge Street
Gilesnan, Thos., solicitor, Carrickhill
Gillick, Mrs., grocer and wine merchant, The Diamond
Gillsese, J., publican, Butler Street
Gleeson, J. J., U.D.C., Holborn Hill
Good, Rev. B. F., Belturbet Rectory
Graham Bros., butter and egg merchants, Lower Bridge Street
Graham, Railway Hotel
Greenan, Wm., blacksmith, Creeney, Belturbet
Grimson & Co., butter and egg merchants, Lower Bridge Street
Guy, Thomas, Holborn Hill

Hall, Margaret, Lower Bridge Street
Harkins, P., newsagent
Harris, M., cycle agent, Bridge Street
Harris, W., farmer, Naughan
Hamilton, Terence, J.P., draper, Butler Street
Harman, Wm., painter, Kinaghmore
Horgan, J., egg merchant
Hueston, P., postman and car proprietor

Ingham, C., Bridge Street

Jackson, Robert, farmer, Naughan
Jackson, ?, Erne Hill
Jameson, Thos., Lower Bridge Street
Jermyn, Frank, J.P., Corleggy
Jermyn, F., butter and egg merchant, Kilconny
Jermyn, Miss, Dernalash, Belturbet
Johnston, Geo., draper, Bridge Street
Johnston, J. W., J.P., merchant, Newtownbutler
Johnston, Mrs., Mill Hill House
Johnstone, R., sub-agent Bank of Ireland, Holborn Hill
Jones, H., civil bill officer, Belturbet

Kennedy, P., The Lawn
Kerr, William, Ardlougher
Kerwin Bros., boot and shoe makers and leather merchants, Upper Bridge Street
King, Rev. A. E., B.D., Kildallen Rectory
Knipe, F., Deanery Street

Lanesborough, The Right Hon. The Earl of, Lanesborough Lodge
Leonard Bros., drapers, The Diamond
Leonard, H., publican, Bridge Street
Lipton & Co., butter and egg merchants, Lower Bridge Street
Ludlow, Wm., Corne, Belturbet
Lunn, John, marine dealer, Holborn Hill
Lynn, H., Flora Villa (cashier Ulster Bank)
Lytle, Robert, Corleggy

Maginnis, T., G.N.R., Holborn Hill
Martin, Albert, commission agent, Central Hotel
Matthews, J., Bungalow Cottage
Maxwell, T. A., draper, grocer and hardware merchant, Butler Street
Maynes, J. W., cart maker, Kilcunny
Mee, H. & J., publicans
Mee, William, farmer, Kilconny
Moore, John, Kilconny
Morton, Henry, & Co., manufacturer mineral waters, Glen Erne, Kilconney
Morton, The Misses, Holborn Hill
Morton, Jeffrey, U.D.C., land agent, The Lawn
Morton, W. H., fishery caretaker, Deanery Street
Mount, Mrs., Church Street
Murphy, J., publican, Butler Street
McCardle, Edward, Butler Street
McClean, Alex., builder
McGovern, H., publican, Lower Bridge Street
McGowan, J., draper
McGrath, P., newsagent & stationer, The Diamond
McGuigan, Patrick, pork merchant, Holborn Hill
McMahon, Mrs., Bridge Street
McMurtray, C. (of Adair's, Belfast), watchmaker, Bridge Street
McNaughton, A., druggist, Bridge Street
McVey, J., tailor, Holborn Hill

Orr, R., cashier, Bank of Ireland, The Lawn
O'Reilly, E., J.P., Oatlands
O'Reilly, E., publican, Castle Hill

Porter, Wm., clog manufacturer, Holborn Hill
Pratt, Joseph, carpenter, Holborn Hill

Quinn Bros., drapers, Diamond
Quinn, V., blacksmith, Kilcunny

Rainsford, Rev. C. A., B.A., Clover Hill
Reburn, George, grocer, Diamond
Reilly, James, publican, Kilconny
Reilly, John, crane master
Reilly, Owen, publican, Diamond
Reilly, P., creamery manager, Kilconny
Richards, William, Chapel Road
Robson, J., L.P.S.I., chemist, Butler Street
Rogers, Rev. M., Cranaghan Rectory

Saunderson, Captain Somerset, D.L., J.P., Castle Saunderson
Saunderson, Samuel, D.L., Clover Hill
Scott, R. J., merchant, Cloverhill
Seagrave, J., publican, Kilconney
Shannon, E. (S.C.Co., Ltd.), Lower Bridge Street
Shaw, Miss M. E., ladies' school, The Lawn
Shields, Mrs., grocer, Holborn Hill
Sheridan, Miss, Ashgrove
Small, Hugh T., victualler and green grocer
Small, Mrs., The Lawn
Small, Mrs., victualler
Smith, L. C. P., solicitor, The Lawn
Smith, Phil, barber, Holborn Hill
Soraghan, P. J., M.D., J.P., Erne Vale
Stevens, R., station master, G.N.R.
Storey, David, Kilconney
Story, Mrs., Staghall
Strain, Alex., grocer and hardware
Sullivan, O., cooper, Bridge Street

Thompson, J., butter and egg merchant, Lower Bridge Street
Timony, T. P., assistant postmaster, The Lawn
Tully, F., publican

Vasey, M., publican
Vernon, Fane, D.L., Erne Hill, and Dublin

Watson, J., tinsmith, Barrack Hill
Watson, T., tinsmith, Barrack Hill
Whyte, Alex., tinsmith, Deanery Street
Wilson, Wm., J.P., Miltown
Winslow, W., The Cottage, Kilconney
Woodhouse Bros., merchants, Lower Bridge Street

Yaw, John, J.P., Kilconny

BENBURB

Post Office and Telegraph Office - W. J. Rolestone, postmaster; Miss McKee, assistant; Fred. Dougan, clerk; Joseph Richardson, A. Kyle, and E. McNicholl postmen
Royal Irish Constabulary - J. Johnston, sergeant

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Clonfeacle Parish Church - Rev. W. H. James, D.D., rector
Presbyterian Church, Benburb - Rev. W. Clements, minister

SCHOOLS

National School (Male) - Francis Devlin
National School (Female) - Miss Brownell
Dispensary Medical Officer - Theodore D. Browne, L.R.C.S.I., L.M., K.Q.C.P.I.

INHABITANTS

Beatty, Ben., mason
Bloomer, William, coachman
Boyd, Alex., egg merchant
Briars, M., milliner and dress maker
Browne, Theodore, D., L.R.C.S.I., L.M., K.Q.C.P.I.
Brown, Charles, land steward
Bruce, James, D.L.

Casey, James, spirit dealer
Casey, John, farmer
Collins, Wm., egg dealer
Creggan, Thomas, miller
Cully, James, coachman

Daly, Charles, mill worker

Erwin, John, head finisher

Garland, J. H., carpenter
Gray, Thomas, farmer
Green, William, horse shoer

Haldane, William, gardener
Hamilton, J. E., coachman
Hay, James, gardener
Hughes, Miss S., dress maker, Drumhugh

Irwin, Wm., under gamekeeper

Johnston, Frank

Kidd, Miss, nurse

Lennon, W. J., miller
Lloyd, Averell, J.P., land agent
Lutton, William, coachman

Major, John, coachman
Malcolm, John, gardener
Mills, John, estate clerk
Moore, William, mechanic

McGuigan, Thomas, farmer
McKean, Henry, J.P., factory owner
McKean, R., J.P., factory owner
McKeown, John, dyer
McQuaid, Patrick, car owner
McVey, Laurence, stone mason

Orr, W. J., merchant

Patterson, John, factory manager

Richardson, A., gardener
Richardson, Joseph, farmer
Reid, Alexander, Derryfubble
Reid, James, shoemaker, Sessiah
Reid, Richard, finisher
Rolestone, Wm. John, grocer, coal merchant and post master
Runnet, John, car owner

Shillidary, James, beetler
Shillidary, William, beetler
Skelton, J. H., hotel
Smith, William, land steward
Stewart, Miss, laundress
Stewart, Robert, mechanic

Wilson, Joseph, flax mill owner, Drumrusk
Wilson, Robert, blacksmith

BERAGH

Post Office - Alfred Clarke, postmistress; Miss Marshall, telegraph clerk.
Magistrates - Matthew Rodgers, Beragh; Joseph Roulston, Gortaceare, Beragh; Robert S. Clements, Kiladrory, Beragh; William McDowell, Beragh; Joseph Clements, Kiladrory, Beragh

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Parish Church, Clogherney - Dr. J. A. Hunter, A.B., rector, Clogherney, Beragh
Presbyterian Church, Clogherney, Beragh - Rev. J. M. Patterson, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. Mr. Elliott
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Jas. McArdle, P.P., and Rev. P. McNellise, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National Schools - Johnstone Memorial School - Miss A. J. Kidd, John Hutton, B.A., teacher; John McGrath, teacher; Mrs. McGrath
Northern Bank - Manager, W. T. McMurry; cashiers, E. Jennings
R.I. Constabulary - Sergeant Lang

INHABITANTS

Anderson, Robert D., draper
Armstrong, Mary, dress maker

Beragh Co-Operative Dairy Society Ltd., President, R. Cochrane; secretary, John Hutton, B.A.; treasurers, I. Kidd and R. McFarland; S. Crighton, creamery manager

Booth, Ann, grocer
Boyle, John
Brown, R., G.N.R. Co. station master

Caldwell, Cassie, dairymaid
Caldwell, Thomas, Beragh
Campbell, Michael, spirit dealer
Cannavon, Mills
Cannawon, James, G.N.R.
Clarke, Mrs., grocer
Clarke, Robert, cycle agent
Clements, John, spirit dealer
Clements, Mrs.
Clements, Robert, Derour
Clements, Thomas
Cochrane, Robert, Dervaghroy
Conway, Philip, draper
Crawford, James, Osnagh
Crawford, Wm., Osaugh
Creigmiles, Mrs., dress maker

Donald, Mrs. M. A.

Evitt, Henry, farmer

Healey, John

James, Mrs., publican
Johnston, John

Kelly, John
Kelly, Joseph, land steward
Kerr, Joseph, spirit dealer
Kerr, George, ex-postman
Kidd, Isaac, & Co., grocers and seed merchants; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Leitch, Dr. W. J., Registrar Births and Deaths
Lynn, Jane, lodging house keeper

Marshall, Mrs. M., farmer
Marshall, Robert, blacksmith
Mulligan, Mrs., draper
Mullin, Henry, tailor
Mullin, Owen, farmer
Murry, James, farmer

McAlister, Samuel, mill owner
McCance, Wm., car owner
McCann, Michael, carpenter
McCrossan, George
McCrystal, Miss S., Commercial Hotel
McCutcheon, James, butcher
McDowell, Hamilton, druggist
McEntyre, Thomas
McFarland, A. W., draper and farmer
McFarland, Wm., Kilcam
McGarrity, Charles, butcher
McIntyre, Wm., letter carrier
McNamee, James, bread server
McQuade, Robert, postman

Nixon, Maggie

Old Age Pension Sub-Committee - H. K. McAleer, David Kyle, Mathew Anderson, Isaac Kidd
Owens, Henry, grocer

Robinson, Miss M.
Rodgers, Francis, hardware merchant and farmer
Rodgers, Matthew, J.P., farmer
Rodgers, Sarah, lodge house keeper

Smyth, David, mason
Smyth, James, letter carrier

Whyte, John, signalman, G.N.R. Co.

FARMERS

Anderson, M., R.D.C., Donaghanie
Arnold, Peirce, Coolesker

Caldwell, John, Beragh
Caldwell, Thomas
Clements, Andrew, Dervaghroy
Clements, Robert, Deroar
Clements, Samuel, Beragh
Crawford, John, Osnagh
Cunningham, Alexander, Beragh

Fenton, William, Beragh
Fenton, Wm. A., Dervaghroy

Hall, John, Coolesker

Kidd, Isaac, Cooley

Marshall, Joseph, R.D.C., Larugh
Moore, Alexander, Eskermore
Moore, Saml., Redargan

McDowell, Miss, Beragh
McFarland, Armour, Coolesker
McFarland, Duncan, Redargan
McKelvey, James, Deroar
McLarin, Joseph, Osnagh

Rodgers, Francis, Beragh

BESSBROOK

Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd. - R. T. Scott

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Henry Todd
Methodist Church - Mr. Osterfield
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thomas Doey
Also a friends' Meeting-house
Roman Catholic Chapel - Revs. Clarke, and Quinn

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Convent of Mercy
National School Teachers - Male School, Mr. Simpson, principal; Mr. Marshall, assistant; Girls' School, Miss Massey, principal; Miss Douglas, assistant; Infants' School, Miss McLachlan, Miss Jowle, Miss Wasson; Craigmore School, Miss Kinghan; Maghernahely, Mr. Mulligan
Temperance Hotel - Miss Darker
Institute, Town Hall, and Reading Room - Reading-room and lending library in connection with same - Mrs. Davidson
Dispensary - Dr. Scott
Newry and Bessbrook Tramway - R. Caven, manager
Post Office - Miss O'Hare, postmistress
General Stores - J. Rolston
Orange Hall Reading Room - Wm. Grey, caretaker
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Palmer, Millvale
Roman Catholic Reading Room - Secretary, John McShane; treasurer, John Mooney
Royal Irish Constabulary - Sergt. J. Ballantyne; Constables R. McCoy, James J. Conlon, J.P. Smith, Creighton Chestnut, Wm. Lyness
Camlough - Rev. Patrick Quinn, P.P.; Rev. John McGuigan, curate
R.I.C., Camlough - Sergeant Jas. Verdon; Constables Peter Fleming, J. McCreight, J. McHugh, and Hugh Lynch

INHABITANTS

Adams, S., costs clerk
Adams, T., designer
Arnott, Martin, designer
Auterson, George, farmer, Maytown

Baillie, Thos., & Sons, engineers and millwrights
Barr, Wm., draper
Black, William, gas fitter
Blair, John, rent agent
Bowes, J., bookkeeper
Boyle, Miss
Burke, John, mechanic

Cherry, George, tenter
Cinnamon Bros., grocers
Connor, William, mechanic
Crouch, Mrs.
Couser, William, tenter

Dale, James, grocer
Deaney, William, cloth passer
Dickson, Thomas, baker
Doey, Rev. Thomas, The Manse
Donnelly, Mr., solicitor, Sunnyside
Dowall, H., engineer
Downey, J. A., clerk
Downey, W. J., preparing master
Dyer, R., mill manager

Entwistle, Samuel, butler

Faulkner, S. G., weaving manager
Ferguson, J., manager
Finlay, John, coachman
Fisher, Robert, yarn dresser
Flynn, Miss, Bellvue
Frame, William, clerk

Gibson, Miss, typist
Gillespie, William, clerk
Greenaway, David, foreman spinner
Grey, Thomas, foreman
Griffith, W. J., draper and posting
Gwynne, William, grocer's assistant

Hagan, John, carrier
Hardy, H., cashier
Hare, W. J., winding master
Harland, J., J.P., draper and grocer
Harris, Edwin, B.L., Divernagh
Healey, Mrs., nurse
Hill, Miss, Derramore
Honeyford, James, painter
Hosie, J.

Jackson Bros., grocers
Jackson, John, foreman mason
Jackson, Joseph, spinning master
Jackson, William, mason
Jamphrey, David, foreman
Jowle, Miss, stationer, newsagent and fancy goods dealer; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Kearney, Patrick, carrier

Love, John, mechanic

Magarell, Mr., bleacher
Magowan, Wm., carpenter
Martin, Thomas, tenter
Mathers, William, tinsmith
Meeke, Adam, carpenter
Mills, David, painter
Mooney, M. A., shop keeper
Moorhead, Robt., shoe maker
Morton, Thos., painter

McClenaghan, John, farmer, Bessbrook
McClelland, Ed., millwright
McCourt, H., foreman
McCullough, James, cloth passer
McCulla, J., foreman
McCulla, W. J., manager
McElheron, John, mechanic
McKee, John, turner
McKee, R. G., pay clerk
McKinstry, Stanley, manager
McKinty, W. H., manager, Craigmore
McMurray, William, insurance agent

O'Hare, D., victualler
O'Hare, D., grocer and coal merchant
O'Hare, Michael, mechanic
O'Hare, Thomas, J.P., grocer and draper

Palmer, B. A., M.D., Millvale
Paul, Mrs., farmer
Paul, Samuel, Scripture reader
Pearson, Mrs., draper
Preston, William J., tenter

Richardson, James N., Mountcaulfield
Richardson, Wakefield, Moyallon and Derramore
Robinson, Isaac, hairdresser
Roleston, Miss, bookkeeper
Ross, Robert, Lee Place
Rowney, Wm., steward

Scott, R. T., managing director Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd.
Shimmons, E., grocer
Smith, John, foreman tenter
Smith, Wm., gardener
Sterrit, John, mechanic
Sterrit, William, watchman

Thompson, George, turner
Thompson, William, mechanic
Tonner, R., tailor
Trimble, Joseph, preparing master

Vaughan, J., foreman

Wallace, Joseph
Wallace, Samuel, clerk
White, John, blacksmith
Williams, George, The Woodhouse
Wilson, Joshua, grocer
Wright, Miss, Derramore

FARMERS

Auterson, George, farmer
Brown, J., farmer
Cartmill, Thomas, farmer
Dillon, William, farmer
Ledlie, Joseph, farmer
Ledlie, William, farmer
Livingston, A., farmer
Munce, William, surveyor

BUNCRANA

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Parish Church of Lower Fahan, Rev. Thos. C. Knox, M.A., rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Geo. Moody, M.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Hugh McMenamen, P.P.; Rev. McKeefry, and Rev. John O'Kane

INHABITANTS

Auctioneers - William Doherty, J.P., and Bernard Farren
Boot and Shoe Makers - Michael McLaughlin, P. McGrory, Desertegney; P. McNaught, Daniel McLaughlin, Thos. Lee
Butchers - Wm. Longwell and J. Longwell
Butter Exporters - M. McGlinchey, R. S. Park
Carpenters - Wm. Gill, Frank McGlinchey, Daniel McKenna, Edward Doherty, John Young, and Joseph Crawford
Carriers and Dray Owners - James Friel, H. McGonagle, Thomas Kelly, James Doherty, J. Porter, Joseph Doherty, and Logan & Co.
China and Glass Dealers - James Kelly, Wm. Doherty, J. Cash, J. Kane
Coastguards (Officer in Charge) - Edward Like, chief boatman
Commission Agent - R. Forsythe
Commissioner for taking Affidavits - T. Swan
Constabulary - District Inspector, H. Yeates
Coroner - Dr. O'Callaghan, Carndonagh
County Surveyor - James R. A. Ferguson; Deputy Surveyor - Edward O'Callaghan
Coal Merchants - Wm. Doherty, J.P., Joseph Doherty, Michael McGlinchy, and Logan & Co.
Dispensary - Neil Nelson, J.P.
Fish Dealers - Letty Moran, James Lynch, Bernard Lynch, Wm. Moore, J. Rogan, Messrs. Rodden and Doherty, Messrs. Cassidy and Farren
Grain Dealers - Thomas Swan & Co., Michael McGlinchy
Grocers (Those marked thus (s) are spirit dealers also) - Patk. Toland, James Kelly (s), Bernard Farren (s), John Hegarty (s), Patk. Porter (s), M. Callaghan (s), John Doherty (s), D. Gallagher (s), W. J. O'Donnell, J.P. (s), James Doherty (s), C. Grant (s), Wm. Doherty, Mrs. Donaghey (s), Mrs. M. Mullaly (s). John McDaid, Letty Moran, J. Kavanagh, M. McGlinchey, R. Duncan, R. S. Park, O. McLaughlin (s), Messrs. Gibbons & Diver, Denis Brennan and Patrick Campbell
Guano and Seed Merchants - Wm. Doherty, Michael McGlinchey, J. Kelly, M. Callaghan, Bernard Farren
Harbour Constable - A. Cassidy
Hardware Dealers - Wm. Doherty, Michael McGlinchey, James Kelly
Horseshoers - Daniel Lynch, John O'Donnell, Daniel Gill, and John Donaghey
Hotel Keepers - Commercial, John McConnell, James Hutton, B. Farren, J. Cash, Central Tea Rooms, and the Swill Hotel Co., Ltd.
House and Land Agents - I. J. Trew Colquhoun, F. J. Simmons (of the firm of Bible & Simmons, London Street, Londonderry)
Inland Revenue Officer - H. J. Elkin
Supervisor of Inland Revenue - Geo. Sterling
Leather and Hide Dealers - Tom. Lee and P. McNutt
Lighthouse Keeper - Jeremiah Logan
Markets - James Doherty, clerk
Millers - Thos. Swan & Co., Electric Supply Company
Milliners and Dressmakers - M. Carleton & Co., Miss Doherty, Miss Gallagher, Miss O'Kane, Miss Maguire, J. McLaughlin, M. Kelly, Misses Doherty, Misses Porter
Newsagents - Eason & Son, R. Duncan, R. Cole, B. Farren
Officers in charge of the Royal Garrison Artillery - Colonel Ormiston, staff captain; Major Liddell
Painter and Glazier - Wm. Gill
Petty Sessions - Thomas Swan, clerk; John Maguire, summons-server
Plasterers - John Murphy & Sons
Posting Establishments - Bernard Farren, J. Lynch, M. McCarron, J. Doherty, William Kavanagh, Jas. Doherty, M. McLaughlin, Edward Lynch, Bernard Boner
Postmaster - Robert Cole
Private Hotels - Robert Cole, Post office; John Cash, Main Street; Frank McGlinchy, Main Street, James Hutton, Main Street; Mrs. Campbell, Glencoe House
Publicans (Those marked thus (g) are also grocers) - John McConnell, Commercial Hotel; Michael Callaghan (g), John Hegarty (g), J. O'Donnell (g), Bernard Farren (g), Mary A. Mullally (g), John Doherty (g), James Kelly (g), Charles Grant (g), P. Porter (g), Patrick Campbell (g), James Doherty, Watt & Co., Owen McLaughlin (g), P. Donaghy (g), Michael McGlinchey (g), Daniel Gallagher (g), James Hutton
Rate Collector - Alex. Cassidy
Refreshment Rooms - Lough Swilly Railway, A. A. Watt; J. Cash,  Temperance Hotel; Bernard Farren, Fras. Mrs. Colhoune, Swilly Tearoom; B. Callaghan, Neil McGlincy, R. S. Park, Francis McGlincy, Miss M. A. Porter, Edward McKinley, The Derry Tea House, James Hutton; The Central Tea Rooms - Miss Donaghy, proprietress
Registrar of Births and Deaths - Dr. N. Nelson
Relieving Officer - Denis Doherty
Royal Engineers - Major Wilkins and Lieutenant Wright
Saddlers - Owen Grant
Schools - Lower Fahan National, J. Sheppard, teacher; Buncrana National, Mr. Little, teacher; Ballymacarry National, male teacher; R. McGinity; assistant, L. Moran; female teacher, Miss McGinty. Cockhill National - Male teacher, H. Donaghy; female teacher, Mrs. Fleming. Buncrana Infant National - Miss Friel and Miss Ferguson
Solicitors - I. J. Trew Colquhoun, J. E. O'Donnell
Stamp Distributor - Robert Cole
Station Master - D. Best
Tailors - John McLaughlin, John Doherty, jun., J. Barr
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Wm. Moore
Timber Dealers - Wm. Doherty, Michael McGlinchey
Whitesmith - Daniel Lynch
Wholesale Grocers - J. B. Mullin, D.L. (of the firm of Holmes & Mullin, Ulster Buildings, Londonderry)
Woollen Drapers - Miss Mary Doherty, J. Kelly, John McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary Carleton, J. Porter, O'Kane, McDevitt, Gillespie & Co.

BUNDORAN

Post Office - Postmistress, M. Browne
Constabulary Station - John Kennedy, sergeant
Registrar for Births, Marriages, Deaths - J. B. Chism
Church of Ireland - Rev. Canon E. F. Naylor, B.D., rural dean, and surrogate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jackson Wright, Ballyshannon
Methodist Church, Rev. James Dickson, Ballyshannon
Roman Catholic - Very Rev. Canon Mulhern, P.P.; Rev. J. O'Daly, C.C.
Convent of St. Louis - Mother Winfred, lady superioress
Convent (female), Magheracar, Sisters of St. Louis, teachers
National Schools - Bundoran, Edward Daly, master.  Finner, Miss Wilson, mistress
Railway Station - James Duff, station master
Hotels - Great Northern, Hamilton's, Central, Marine, Strand (Temperance), Royal and Atlantic
Belfast Bank - E. Pentland, manager
Provincial Bank - H. Allingham, manager

INHABITANTS

Anderson, Miss, apartments, Holyrood House
Anderson, Miss, Bay View Terrace
Archdale Memorial Home, boarding house
Atkinson, Mrs., Marathon

Barry, A. W., board residence, etc.
Beacon, A. J., apartments
Blacker, Douglas, M.V., Bundrowes Lodge
Boyd, Mrs., apartments
Briscoe, Rev. Mr., Brighton Terrace
Bundoran Medical Hall Co. Ltd.

Cairns, James, butcher
Campbell, Denis, posting establishment
Carroll, Hugh, posting establishment
Carroll, James, grocer and spirit merchant
Carroll, Michael, draper
Carty, Patrick, apartments
Cassidy, Michael, butcher
Clancy, Peter, butcher
Cleary, Patrick, publican
Conlan, J. J., J.P.
Conlan, Patrick, J.P.
Conlan, P., & Co., hardware, timber, iron, coal, house furnishing
Conlan & Co. Ltd., grocers, wine merchants, and bakers
Cormaughton, John, Tranquilla
Crowder, G., photographer
Crumley, Dr. Jas., Bundoran
Cunningham, Miss, apartments, Doreen Cottage
Curnyn, William, apartments
Cusack, Joseph, apartments

Daly, Catherine, apartments, grocer
Daly, Patrick, apartments
Doherty, John, publican
Doherty, Kate
Doherty, Mary, apartments
Doherty, Owen, apartments
Doherty, Patrick, apartments
Doherty, William, apartments
Duff, James, station master

Eason & Sons, stationers
Ellis, Mrs. Henry
Ellis, Margaret, publican
Emerson, Miss, Donegal House East, apartments
Evans & Co., spirit dealer, Royal Hotel

Fanston, Mrs. A., 5 Hall Place, apartments
Feely, Miss B., apartments
Fiely, John, carpenter
Flood, Dr. R. F., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.
Flynn, Mrs., apartments
Forde, Mrs., furnished apartments

Gallagher, Patrick, butcher
Garland, Robert, baths proprietor
Gilbride, John, cycle agent
Gorman, James, draper
Gorman, John, posting establishment
Gorman, Thomas, Central Hotel
Great Northern Railway Hotel - H. Winter, manager
Great Northern Railway Refreshment and Tea Rooms - Mrs. Duff, manageress

Hamilton, Christopher George, J.P.
Hamilton, George, Terrace Hotel, baths, etc.
Hamilton, Henry, apartments
Hamilton, Henry, apartments
Hamilton, James, publican
Hamilton, John, merchant tailor
Hamilton, Mrs., Seaview House
Hamilton, Richard
Hart Bros., leather and boot merchants
Heggarty, Misses, Prospect Lodge
Hoey, Mrs. E., apartments
Holland, Miss, Bay View Terrace, apartments

Irwin, Miss, furnished apartments

Johnston, Mary, Summerhill Villa, houses and apartments
Johnston, Miss Maggie, Bay View Terrace, apartments
Johnston, Miss Mary, villa houses and apartments
Johnston, Thomas, baker and lodgings
Johnston, William, houses and apartments

Keane, Patrick, merchant tailor
Kelly, H. J., Deneville Lodge
Kelly, H. J., grocer and spirit dealer
Kerrigan, Miss, grocer
Kilbride, John, blacksmith
Kilbride, James, spirit dealer, apartments

Lipsett, Dr. L., Magharcar
Loughran, J., Hill House, apartments

Maguire, George, apartments, boarding house
Maguire, Mrs., boarding house
Mallon, M. J., hotel proprietor
Meehan, Charles, grocer and spirit dealer
Meehan, Patk., grocer and hotel keeper
Melly, James, posting establishment
Melly, Michael, fish dealer
Melly, Patrick, posting establishment
Melly, Thomas, fish dealer
Moffatt, George, apartments
Moffatt, Robert, grocer and posting
Morell, Miss, Rochfort Lodge
Mulcahy, Philip, apartments
Muldoon, Alice, draper
Mulhern, Michael, apartments
Mulhorn, Michael, apartments
Munday, Denis, boot maker
Murphy, John, mason

McColgan, J., Bay View, apartments
McCullagh, Jane, draper
McGill, John, grocer
McGorran, M. A., apartments
McHugh, P., china shop
McLoughlin, J., photographer
McNulty, Miss A. G., apartments
McPhillips, Edward, jeweller
McVitty, A. J., apartments
McVitty, William, J.P.
McVitty, Wm., & Co., drapers

Naylor, Rev. Canon Elias Francis, B.D., The Rectory
Naughton, Thomas, spirit dealer
Nolan, J., 4 Hamilton Terrace

O'Gorman, Thomas, grocer and spirit dealer
O'Kane, John, contractor and builder
O'Kane, Mrs., Bay View Terrace, apartments

Phillips, Miss, draper
Phillips, Mrs., Hall, place, apartments
Potter, Mrs., apartments
Provincial Bank - H. Allingham, manager

Rafferty, Patrick, J.P., houses and furnished apartments
Renison, Robert, Grocer
Reavy, P. D., veterinary surgeon
Rennison, R., Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Rodgers, Fred., apartments
Ryans, John, hairdresser

Scott, Martha, Sea View House, apartments
Sharpe, James, draper
Stewart, J., Belleek Pottery Depot
St. George, Miss, Bay View Terrace, apartments
Stephens, D. V., Belleek Pottery Depot
Sweeney, Mary, spirit dealer, apartments

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, James Duff, Station Master, and J. E. Dudgeon
Thompson, F., photographer
Timoney, Mrs., Casa-del-mont
Timoney, Mrs., furnished house
Tynte, Mrs., Tynte Lodge

Ward, James, spirit dealer
Ward, Mrs. Mina, Lodge, apartments
Ward, Mary, houses and apartments
Williamson, ?, houses and apartments
Wilson, Miss, 1 Hamilton Terrace
Wilson, Miss, 6 Bay View Terrace

BUSHMILLS

Post Office - Mrs. McCurdy, postmistress
Belfast Bank Limited - Frank Smith, manager; J. C. Nevin, cashier
Courts Petty Sessions - Charles Forbes, C.P.S.
R.I. Constabulary - Sergeant, S. Mackey; constables, Moonan, D. Smith, and J. McFadden
Magistrates appointed for the district or who attend Sessions are - The Right Honourable Lord Macnaghten, Anthony Traill, LL.D., Provost of Trinity College, Dublin; James Boyle, Ballymacrea House; Hugh Lecky, Beardiville; John Huey, Coleraine; Patrick Mains, Coleraine; John L. Taggart, J.P., Montantlo, Bushmills (new); William Holmes, B.L., R.M., Ballymena; Captain F. H. Watt, Portrush; David Huey, M.D.; Joseph Matson, M.D., Bushmills; Joseph Dunlop, M.D., Straidkillan; Dr. Henderson, White Park, Ballintoy; Allan Mill, Portmoon; A. Donnelly, Magherinahair; H. R. S. Wood, Bushmills; Daniel McNeill, Bushmills. Commissioner for Oaths - Chas. Forbes
Masonic Hall - Saml. Dean, caretaker
Orange Hall - Caretaker, William Halliday
Kane's Royal Hotel, Giant's Causeway (F. A. Kane)
Causeway Hotel - George Sinclair Kane
Church of Ireland - Rev. F. Medcalf
Presbyterian Church (Dunluce) - Rev. John Bell, Bushmills
Methodist Church - Rev. Mr. Ludley
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Vacant
I.O.G.T. - "Holdfast" Lodge, No. 162, meets every Tuesday evening in Dunluce Lecture Hall; "Star of Freedom" Lodge, No. 215, meets same night in Hamill Memorial Hall
Men's Club - President, Rev. F. Medcalf; vice-president, Rev. John Bell; caretaker, S. McLaughlin
Cottage Hospital - President, Lord Macnaghten; treasurer, Mrs. Dr. Huey; nurse, Miss Stubbs

INHABITANTS

Adair, James, posting establishment
Allen, James, retired grocer, etc.

Beers, Hugh, gardener
Biggart, John, grocer, delph, and fowl merchant
Black, James, butcher and spirit merchant
Black, William, first class Excise officer
Boyle, James, J.P., Ballymacrae
Boyle, Misses, dress makers
Brown, Charles, Ballylikan
Brown, William, Ballytober East

Callaghan, Miss, grocer
Callaghan, Mrs., spirit merchant
Carson, W., ex-sergeant R.I.C., caretaker Giant's Causeway Syndicate
Carson, Mrs., manageress Giants' Causeway
Chestnutt, Thomas, stone mason
Cook, Archibald, nailor
Crawford, Valentine, manager, Messrs. Anderson and Stewart's Commercial Hotel
Currie, Thomas, posting establishment
Currie, T., spirit merchant

Dean, Samuel, builder
Dinsmore, James, spirit merchant
Doherty, Samuel, fishing tackle maker
Douglas, The Misses, grocer
Dunlop, Joseph, M.D., J.P., Straidkillen

Elliott, John, N.S. teacher, Castlecatt
Esdale, John, baker
Everett, Mrs., Antrim Arms Hotel

Forsythe, Samuel, watch maker
Fulton, R., grocer

Gamble's boot and shoe warehouse
Gaw, R. J., draper
Glass, William, cycle manufacturer

Hale, Miss Rose Ann, draper and tailoring establishment
Hale, Miss, N.S. teacher, Dunluce
Halliday, Mrs., spirit merchant
Halliday, William, carpenter
Halliday, Wm., temperance hotel
Harbison, Wm., Harbison's Hotel
Hatty, Joseph, gardener
Houston, James, saddler
Huey, David, M.D., J.P.
Hughes, Rev. Dr., Ballyness House
Hughes, Rev. C. W., Dunseverick Rectory
Hunter, Mrs., car proprietor

Jamieson, Daniel, rural postman
Johnston, Alex., rural postman

Kane, John, hairdresser
Kane, W. & S., blacksmiths
Kennedy Bros., grocer and drapers
Kennedy, Mrs., boot shop
Kilpatrick, W., N.S. teacher

Laverty, Miss, grocer
Law, Robert, caretaker Parish Church
Liken, S., posting establishment

Macnaghten, Lord, Runkerry
Magee, Thomas, agent for the "Belfast News-Letter"
Marshall, R., spade maker
Matson, Dr., J.P., Bushmills, registrar of births, marriages, and deaths
Maxwell, Robert, electric station driver
Maxwell, Wm., electric tram conductor
Medcalf, Rev. F.
Moore, John, Priestland
Moore, J. S., J.P., D.L., Ballydivitty
Moore, Samuel, Ballyhemlin
Montgomery, D., carpenter

McAlease, D., shoe maker
McAlister, Tom, town postman
McAlister, Tom, caretaker, Presbyterian Church and lecture hall, Dunluce
McBride, Samuel, mason
McBride, Wm., carter and coal merchant
McCallum, Samson, marine store dealer and fish merchant
McConnel, Wm., chemist, Causeway Medical Hall
McConaghy, D. G., N.S. teacher, Giants' Causeway
McCullough, P., chimney sweep
McCurdy, C., tailor and draper
McCurdy, P., shoemaker
McCurdy, Wm., station master
McEchrane, P., distiller
McIlreavy, D., distiller
McIlreavey, Mrs. D., dress maker, etc.
McKenney, W. J., grain and butter merchant
McLaughlin, D., saddler
McLaughlin, D., saddler
McLaughlin, H. R., grocer
McLaughlin, Mrs., restaurant
McLaughlin, M., clerk of markets
McLaughlin, S., clerk of markets
McMichael, Jackson, butcher
McMullan, Daniel, carter
McNeill, Daniel, J.P., grocer and auctioneer
McNeill, James, spirit merchant
McNeill, James, Emigration Agent and Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter," with Branch Agency at Portballintrae
McNeill, John, mason
McNeill, John, jun., mason's attendant
McNeill, Mrs. M. J., grocer
McNeill, Robert, mason
McNeill, William, rural postman
McNeill, Wm., mason

Palmer, William, miller
Patterson, George, spade maker
Patterson, Thomas, spade maker
Platt, Daniel, rural postman

Rainey, John, cycle manufacturer
Rankin, John F., blacksmith
Rankin, The Misses, grocers
Rice, Miss Annie, N.T.
Rice, W. & J., steam saw mills and joinery

Scott, Robt., electric tram conductor
Shaw, Miss, grocer
Simpson, James, saddler
Simpson, Mrs., draper
Sinclair, James, retired school teacher
Sinclair, Mrs. (retired school teacher)
Steel & Co., drapers
Steen, Mrs.

Taggart, John, sen., corn miller, merchant and auctioneer
Taggart, L., grocer and ironmonger
Taggart, Mrs. M., grocer
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Frank Smith, Belfast Bank
Thornburry, W., N.S. teacher, Lisnagunagh
Torrens, James, tailor
Torrens, William, flesher
Traill, A., J.P., S.F.T.C.D., Provost of Trinity College, Dublin, Ballylough House
Traill, M. A., C.E., Portballintrae, managing director and engineer of the Giants' Causeway and Portrush Electric Tramway
Tumelty, Peter, grocer
Tweed, David, carpenter
Tweed, R. J., insurance agent

Vernon, James, painter

Watt, Wm., manager Old Bushmills Distillery Co. Ltd.
Watters, James, caretaker Presbyterian Church and Hamill Memorial Hall
Wilkinson, James, grocer, ironmonger and posting establishment
Wood, Hugh R. S., J.P., R.D.C., ironworks and manufacturers of agricultural implements
Workman, R., grain, butter & seed merchant

FARMERS

Boreland, James, Lisnagunah
Brooks, Arthur, Gortinacapple

Chestnutt, James, Carronreagh
Christie, Stewart, Leake
Clarke, Robert, Cozies
Cochrane, John A., Revallagh South
Cochrane, Samuel, Ballyclough South
Craig, John, Ballyallaught
Craig, Mrs., Castlecath

Dallas, Messrs., Carnside
Drain, Robert, Ballyness
Dunlop, Wm., Ballyness

Forgie, John, Mallindober
Fullerton, James, Ballyness
Fullerton, Mrs., Ballyness

Givin, B., Cavanmore
Givin, James, Cavanmore
Glass, William, farmer, Ballyallaught

Hatty, Hugh, Feigh
Hatty, William, Clougher
Hill, William, grocer, Croaghbegg

Irwine, John, Calhame

Johnston, John, Castleagree

Mill, A., Ballylough
Mill, A., J.P., Portmoon
Mitchell, Edmund Charles, Stanalane
Moore, Andrew, Ballyallaught
Moore, James, Cairn Billy
Mogey, D., postmaster, Straid

McAlister, corn and flax mills, Dunseverick
McAllister, Alexander, Gortnacapple
McAister, Alexander, Aird
McBride, Hugh, farmer, Lisnagunagh
McBride, John, R.D.C., Lisnagunagh
McCaughan, Alexander, Craig
McCaughan, John, Currysheskin
McCaughan, William, Craig
McConaghy, John, postmaster, Giants' Causeway
McCurdy, Alexander, Billyliney
McCurdy, Alexander, Billy
McCurdy, Daniel, Feigh
McCurdy, Matthew, Billy
McCurdy, Samuel, Desert
McGowan, John R., Leeke
McKay, Wm., posting establishment, Bushmills
McKillop, P., blacksmith, Drumnagesson
McKendry, James, Ballynarry Lower
McKenzie, David, Ballylough
McKinlay, William, Ballymoy
McLaughlin, John, postmaster, Dunseverick
McLean, John, East Park
McMullan, Andrew, farmer, Drumnagesson
McNeill, James, R.D.C., New Buildings
McNeill, W., Ballyallaught
McQuigg, John, Islandcarragh
McQuigg, Samuel, Islandcarragh

Patterson, Matthew, joiner, Ballylough
Pollock, W. J., Clougher
Pollock, ?, Bushfoot

Quigg, James, Carrowreagh
Quigg, Jeremiah, grocer, Tonduff

Ramsey, Thomas, Carnkirk
Reynolds, William, Billy
Richmond, Mrs., Ballylough

Steele, John, Ballytober
Steele, Samuel, Eagery and Ballyclough
Steele, William, Glentask
Stewart, Alexander, Ballynarry
Stewart, John, Rock
Stewart, Mrs., Eagry
Stirling, John Reid, Ballytober

Taggart, John L., J.P., Craigaboney (Montalto)
Todd, James, Carnside

Wallace, William, Feigh
Wallace, William, Castlecatt
Wilson, Hugh, Craigaboney