LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

1912 Main Index     Towns Index

AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW

RAMELTON    RANDALSTOWN    RAPHOE    RASHARKIN    RATHFRILAND    RATHLIN ISLAND
RATHMULLAN    RICHHILL    ROCKCORRY    ROSTREVOR    SAINTFIELD    SCARVA    SHERCOCK
SIXMILECROSS    SMITHBORO'    STEWARTSTOWN    STRABANE & LIFFORD    STRANGFORD
SWANLINBAR    TANDERAGEE    TOOMEBRIDGE    TRILLICK - KILSKEERY    UPPERLANDS, Co. Derry
WARINGSTOWN & DONAGHCLONEY    WARRENPOINT    WHITEHEAD

RAMELTON

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Incumbent, Rev. Canon Tyler; church wardens, Dr. Patterson and W. J. McCann
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Patrick McDevitt, P.P.
Presbyterian Church - First, Rev. W. D. Wallace, B.A.; Scot's Church, Rev. Alfred Torrens

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Auctioneers - Wm. Speer, A. S. Hunter, J.P.
Bankers - The Northern Banking Co. - D. C. Motherwell, manager
Civil Bill Officer - Samuel Cassidy
Collector of Poor Rates - David Malseed
Commissioners for taking Affidavits - Forrest Mitchell, Chas. Mitchell
R.I. Constabulary - James McKelvey, sergeant
Dispensary and Fever Hospital - Dr. John Patterson, physician
Petty Sessions Clerk - J. A. Smith
Postmaster - Forrest Mitchell; assistant, Miss Cunningham
Registrar of Marriages - S. Watters
Robertson's National School - Miss Armstrong
Ramelton National School, No. 1 - P. M. Ward, principal; Mrs. Stronge and Mrs., assistants
Ramelton National Male and Female School No. 2 - Mr. Hamilton, principal; Miss Malseed, assistant
Solicitors - John Mackay, S.C.S.; William Kelly, John Wray, J. J. McConnell

PUBLIC OFFICERS

Magistrates:-
Sir. H. Stewart, Bart
Jas. G. White
James W. Fullerton
M. Corry
R.C. O'Connor, R.M.
E. Kelly
A. S. Hunter
William Harrity
Relieving Officer, William Duffy
Ramelton Creamery, James Kelly, manager
Stamp Office, F. Mitchell, Post Office

TRADERS

Bakers, Hugh Osborne, Edward Coll, and Gallagher Bros.

Barbers, William Cathcart, John Hilferty

Bookseller and Stationer, P. M. Ward

Boot and Shoe Makers:-
John Cathcart
John McDermott
James Russell
Robert Cathcart
Matthew Love
J. McFadden

Boot and Shoe Shops:-
A. Gamble & Co.
M. Black
Jas. G. White
Matthew Patterson

Builders:-
William Wilson
John Donnelly
James Murray
Donnelly Brothers
Anthony Coll

Butchers:-
D. McCarron
John McCarron
W. McDaid
Patrick Patten
Michael Patten

Butter Dealers:-
Mrs. John Davidson
Matthew Corry
H. Osborne
W. Buchanan
Hessie Patton

Carpenters and Cart Makers:-
Robert Greer
Wm. Duffy
Michael Toy
Bob Birney
Michael Doherty & Sons
John Thompson & Sons
Andrew Lindsay
Andrew Lockhart

China and Glass Dealers:-
David Heron
W. Buchanan

Coal Dealers:-
Jas. G. White
A. Gamble & Co.
Charles Kelly
Wm. Russell
M. Corry
Hugh Osborne

Doctor, John Patterson, M.B.

Emigration Agents:-
F. Mitchell
A. Gamble & Co.
James G. White, J.P.

Fish Mongers:-
Mrs. Loughhead
S. McTaggart
Mrs. Hilferty
Robert McDaid
J. Hunter
Patk. Jordan

Flax Dealers:-
Robert McDaid
J. W. Fullerton

Fruit Grower and Importer - Henry G. Donaghey, Ballygreen, Ramelton

Grain Dealers:-
E. & C. Kelly
W. Russell

Grocers:-
D. Heron
Hugh Osborne
Robt. J. Stewart
Miss H. Patton
Miss T. Patton
B. Crossan
W. Buchanan
Chas. Boyle
M. Corry
James McDaid
E. D. Kelly

Guano Merchants:-
Mrs. John Davidson
W. Buchanan
Matthew Corry
James G. White, J.P.

Implement Agents:-
Dill Hunter
A. S. Hunter, J.P.

Hardware Dealers:-
Mrs. John Davidson
Hugh Osborne
E. D. Kelly

Horse Shoers:-
J. Campbell
James Jacob
David White Jacob

Hotel Keepers:-
Saml. Goodwin, Stewart Arms
Mary Boyle, Bridge End

Leather and Hide Dealers:-
Jas. G. White, J.P.
Hugh Osborne

Lending Library:- Mrs. Smith

Millers:-
Wm. Russell, Ballyare
E. & C. Kelly

Milliners and Dress Makers:-
Miss Pinkerton
A. Gamble & Co.
Mrs. O'Rorke
Mrs. Doherty
Mrs. Murray
Miss Hughes
Miss A. Keating
Miss M. Coll
Misses Doherty

Mineral Water Manufacturers
C. Mitchell
W. Harrity

Newsagents:-
A. Gamble & Co.
E. Davidson
Mrs. O'Rourke

Old Clothes Dealers:-
John Hanlon
Mrs. Tierney
Edward Doherty

Painters and Glaziers:-
Thomas Milligan
J. A. Smith
John Doherty

Postcar Establishments:-
Stewart Arms Hotel
Mary Boyle
Jas. Sweeney
Patk. Boyle

Public House Keepers:-
Mary Boyle
Chas. Sweeney
Jas. Sweeney (1)
J. Phelan
E. D. Kelly
Patrick Stronge
Samuel Goodwin
James Sweeney (2)

Ramelton Hospital Committee
Rev. P. McDevitt, P.P.
Rev. W. D. Wallace, B.A.
Ed. Kelly, J.P.
Jas. G. White, J.P.
Wm. Harrity, J.P.
P. M. Ward
James Sweeney
Patk. Duffy
Hugh Osborne

Ramelton Sanitary and Lighting Committees:-
Rev. Canon Tyler, B.A. (chairman)
Rev. P. McDevitt, P.P.
Rev. W. D. Wallace, B.A.
Rev. A. Torrens
A. S. Hunter, J.P.
Jas. G. White, J.P.
William Harrity, J.P.
Ed. Kelly, J.P.
William Kelly, solicitor
M. Corry, J.P.
D. Gamble
Saml. Davidson
Hugh Osborne
Robert Colhoun
Charles Mitchell
E. D. Kelly
P. M. Ward, hon. secretary

Saddlers:- Duggan Bros. & Alex. Porter
Steamboat Office, Geo. Verrent, agent
Summons Server, S. Cassidy, C.B.O.

Tailors:-
Jas. Norry
James McTeague
A. Gamble & Co.

Timber Merchants:- Mrs. Davidson

Undertaker:s- Mrs. Davidson & Daniel Gamble

Whitesmith - W. Herrity

Wine and Spirit Dealer - Chas. Mitchell

Woollen Drapers:-
Moses Black
A. Gamble & Co.
Matthew Patterson

FARMERS

Aiken, Scott, Ards
Black, Andrew, Ballylin
Black, Oliver, Ballylin
Boyce, James, Ballylin
Boyce, John, Ballygreen
Burns, Charles, Ardnaree
Coyle, Dan., Clooneymore
Crammond, J., Aughnish
Davison, Samuel, Ardnaree
Davidson, Samuel, Ardnaree
Dunn, Francis, Ballylin
Edwards, David, Ballygreen
Ellison, James, The Clooney
Ewing, Daniel, The Barrack
Ewing, John, Ballyare
Floyd, David, The Bog
Floyd, John, Ards
Floyd, Samuel, Breaghy
Floyd, Moses, Breaghy
Fullerton, James W., Shelfield
Fullerton, Lieut.-Colonel, Glencairn
Gallagher, James, sen., Ardnaree
Gallagher, James, jun., High Cairn
Hamilton, John D., Ballyelly
Hatrick, J., Castleshanaghan
Hunter, Andrew S., J.P., New Mill
Lawrence, Colonel, Ballyare
Malseed, Harry, The Glen
Malseed, James, Moyagh
Noble, Miss, Hillsborough House
Patton, Nathan, Breaghy
Reid, John W., Illistrin
Speers, Thomas, Castleshanaghan
Sproule, Miss, Carnisk
Sterrit, John, Gortaway
Sterrit, John, Castleshanaghan
Stevenson, John, Ballyare
Stevenson, David, Ballyare
Swiney, Colonel W. D., Moyagh
Torrens, Misses, Glenleary
Watt, James, Claragh
White, Jas. G., J.P., Ramelton and Moyle

RANDALSTOWN

Post Office - Miss Stevenson, sub-postmistress
Northern Bank - T. H. Purdon, manager, Bank House; William Greenfield, cashier
Dispensary - David McKee, M.D.; R. J. Craig, medical officer

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Parish Church, Drummaul, Rev. T. J. Forsythe; curate, Rev. M. G. Gardner
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. E. Ferguson, M.A.
Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. William Martin
Old Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. McKinstry, B.A.
Craigmore U.F. Church
Wesleyan Church (Methodist)
Roman Catholic Church - Rev. Murphy, P.P.; Rev. Rooney, C.C.

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Nathaniel, pharmaceutical chemist
Armstrong, R. T., school teacher

Barclay, Mrs., spirit dealer
Barnett, Mrs., Milk vendor
Booth, Miss, photographer
Booth, Samuel, car owner
Butler, James P., J.P., Ormonde

Campbell, Mrs., grocer
Carson, J. M., woollen draper
Connor, W., woollen draper
Connor, Mary, grocer
Corry, R. A., assistant surveyor, Co. Antrim
Craig, Richard, rate collector and auctioneer

Darragh, Miss, stationer
Doran, Mrs.

Edgar, David, saddler
Ewing, James, carpenter

Ferguson, Rev. J. E., Millbrook
Fletcher, John, grocer
French, Charles, Temperance Hotel

Gilmore, David, hair dresser
Gourley, John, grocer
Gunn, John, butcher

Hannan, Mrs., spirit dealer
Higgins, Bernard, grocer
Holland, Jacob, butcher
Hurrell, Bernard, delph shop
Hurrell, John, butcher
Huston, Hugh, school teacher

Johnston, R. St. G., Laurel Lodge

Kelly, Patrick, saddler

Lewis, Samuel, tailor

Mable, Thomas, The Hermitage
Marks, Hugh, grocer and petty sessions clerk
Martin, Rev. Wm., The Manse
Moore Bros., cycle agents
Moorehead, James, clerk
Mundell, J., Stationer and Newsagent
Mundell, Jas., boot maker & leather merchant
Murphy, R.

McAuley, Miss, hotel and posting establishment
McFadden Bros., grocers
McFadden, Mrs., grocer
McFadden, Samuel, milk vendor
McCormican, A., tailor
McIlroy, Mrs., restaurant
McKee, David, physician and surgeon, registrar of births, marriages and deaths
McKinstry, Rev. J., The Manse
McKittrick, Mrs., boot shop
McManus & Sons, steam sawing and joinery mills and builders
McNally, Mrs., boot shop

Nesbitt, C. V. H., M.D.
Nicholson, Dr. William
Nimmons, Henry, draper
Nimmons, Robert, boot maker and leather merchant

O'Kane, Bernard, grocer and spirit dealer
O'Neill, The Right Hon. Lord, Shane's Castle

Pearson, George, grocer and auctioneer
Picken, Samuel, spirit dealer
Purce, A. M., draper

Rainey, David, grocer
Rainey, Hiram, car owner
Rainey, Wm., blacksmith
Robinson, Miss

Shields, James A., clerk
Smyth, William, grocer
Spence, W. J., grocer
Swann, Thos., grocer and weigh master

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Hugh J. Hill, J.P.

Warden, Mrs.
Warwick, James, grocer and auctioneer
Walker, Caldwell, draper
Webb, Mrs., Knockvarre
Webb, O. B., Barney's Brae
Webb, W. H., J.P., Redlands
White, Jas., bookkeeper
Woods, William, grocer

Younge, G. L., J.P., agent for Shane's Castle Estate

FARMERS

Aicken, John, Duneane
Bell, W. J., Mainmount
Bownes, James, Leitrim
Brownlees, Jas., Magherabeg
Carlisle, Thos., Seymour's bridge
Carson, Samuel, Terrygowan
Carson, Thomas, Terrygowan
Edgar, John, Derryhollough
Henry, William, Seymour's Bridge
Hill, H. J., J.P., Druminaway
Hurrell, Hugh, Farlough
Jamison, Alexander, Blackrock
Jamison, Andrew, Magheralane
Law, Thomas, Garrifgerry
Martin, John, Magheralane
Mulligan, John, Craigmore
McCallan, David, Clonboy
McCord, John, Magherabeg
McElney, Wm., Magherabeg
McKeown, Charles, Magheralane
McManus, Hugh, Beechmount
McNeice, James, Ballylenulla
Nicholl, James, Dunedin
O'Kane, James, Ballygrooby
Reid, Thomas, Magherabeg
Russell, James, Portlee
Smith, J., Hollybrook
Speedy, Henry, Cloverhill
Spence, James, Farlough
Storey, William, Magheralane

RAPHOE

Post Master - J. G. MacCleary
Stamp Office - Distributor, John G. McCleary
Magistrates - William J. Stewart, Castlefin; J. B. Gamble, Castlefin; Geo. Hyndman, Trentagh; T. B. Stoney, Oakfield Park; W. Gallagher, Castlefin; Thomas Holmes, Convoy; James Clarke, Port Hall; Thos. Hamilton, Raphoe; J. McDermott, Rossgier; H. Carlin, Magherasollis; Robert J. B. Harper, Castlefin; Denis Hegarty, Maghereagh; Haslett Hastings, Lettergull; John Woods, Bogagh; Herries-Crosbie, R.M., Donegal; Marshall Tillie, Legnathraw; Michael Shesgreen, Ballybofey; Andw. Lowry, Lurganshannagh
Petty Sessions Clerk - Robert Thompson
Commissioner for taking Affidavits in the Superior Courts - Robert Thompson
Collector of Poor Rates - J. Magee, Ballybofey
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Wm. E. MacFeeters, M.D.; deputy-registrar, John Moffatt
District Councillors - Andrew Lowry, Wm. Brooks, and Robert T. Whyte

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Raphoe Cathedral - Rector, Rev. Canon McQuaide, M.A.
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Craig Wallace, M.A.
Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jas. Craig Wallace, M.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Blake, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

The Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - Manager, Joseph Orr; cashier, Mr. Bennett; junior clerk, Mr. Houston
Dispensary - Medical Officer, Dr. William E. McFeeters; Chairman of Committee, Duke of Abercorn; Vice-Chairman, Captain Herdman; hon. secretary, Wm. J. Ingram, clerk Strabane Union
Educational Institutions - Royal School - Principal, P. J. Bain; Episcopal National School - Mr. A. Brown, teacher; Presbyterian National School - Mr. Wm. J. Dunn, teacher; Roman Catholic National School - Mr. Furey, teacher; Female National School - Mrs. B. Sweeney, teacher

TRADERS

Agricultural Implement Maker, J. Cather, T. Cather

Blacksmiths, James Cather, John McShane and Thomas Cather

Boot and Shoe Makers, R. T. White, Mrs. MacFeeters, John Duncan, Snodgrass & Co.

Boot and Shoe Merchants - R. T. White, Mrs. MacFeeters, John Duncan, Snodgrass & Co.

Builders, James Baird, Andrew Thompson and Jos. Chambers

Butchers, Mrs. Patton, John Duffy, Patrick Duffy and Thomas Patton

Butter and Egg Merchants, W. F. Bigger, Matthew Irwin, H. Lecky, John Hayes, James Russell, Thomas Hamilton

Carpenters, James Baird, M. Lindsay, John Parker, James Thompson, Andrew Thompson, sen.

Carriers and Carmen, B. McElhinney, Jas. McDaid, J. Rodgers & Sons, E. McDaid, Strabane & Letterkenny Railway

Cattle dealers, H. Carlin, Joseph O'Hagan, John Hayes, John Duffy, Peter McGinley, James Nelis, and John Craig

Cycle Agent, Leo W. Mulhern

Delph, Glass and China Warehouses, Thomas Hamilton, Matthew Irwin

Dressmakers,  Miss O'Hagan, Mrs. McShane, John Moffatt, Mrs. McDevitt, John McGregor, Miss McFeeters, Miss Sinnamon

Edinburgh Life Assurance Company - Agent, Robert Thompson

Emigration Agents, Thomas Hamilton and J. G. MacCleary, C. McCormick

Grocers, Thomas Hamilton, J. C. King, Matthew Irwin, J. G. MacCleary, C. McCormick, G. L. Craig, Snodgrass & Co., Robt. S. McClure

Fowl Dealers, H. Stevenson & S. Stevenson

Funeral Undertaker - Leo. W. Mulhern

Hardware Merchants, T. Hamilton, J. C. King

Herring and Dried Fish, Snodgrass & Co.

Hotels, Mrs. M. A. Holmes and Mary Ann Duddy

Law Union and Crown Insurance Company - Agent, Robert Thompson

Leather Merchant, Mrs. MacFeeters, R. T. White

Loan Fund, Treasurer, D. Wilson, solicitor; clerk, Robert Craig

Meal and Flour Dealers, Thomas Hamilton, J. C. King, Matthew Irwin, J. G. MacCleary, C. McCormick, Geo. L. Craig and Snodgrass & Co., Robt. McClure

Milliners, Miss O'Hagan, John Moffatt

Newsagents, Matthew Irwin, agent for "Belfast Weekly News;" Thomas Hamilton, John Moffatt, Charles McCormack, Mrs. McLaughlin, P. F. McGlinchey, Snodgrass & Co.

Ocean Accident and Guarantee Corporation Ltd. - Agent, Robert Thompson

Painter and Glazier, Patrick McCosker

Photographer, P. McCosker

Posting Establishments, T. Hamilton, Wm. Lapsley, Edward Lapslie, John Craig

Process Server, Bernard Mailey

Public Houses, Miss O'Hagan, C. McCormick, James S. Laird, John Craig, Mrs. C. McLoughlin, P. F. McGlinchy, J. Cather, T. Perry

Registration Agents, John Woods and P. O'Donnell

Saddlers, Samuel Russell, Alex. Baxter

Seedsmen, J. C. King and Snodgrass & Co.

Solicitors, David Wilson, W. P. Moody, H. T. Gallagher, Edward Clark

Stationers, Thos. Hamilton, Matthew Irwin, J. G. MacCleary

Tailors, John McGeehan and P. McNamara

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited, Agent, J. Ussher Hunter, Belfast Bank

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited, Agents, Robert Thompson, The Close, and Joseph Orr, Northern Bank

Timber and Iron Merchants, Thomas Hamilton, J. C. King

Traction Engine, John Rodgers & Sons

Watchmaker and Jeweller, Mr. McCullagh, Letterkenny

Woollen drapers, Miss Porter, John McGregor, J. Moffatt and Miss O'Hagan

FARMERS

Alexander, Wm., Coolaghey, Raphoe
Black, John, Drumaneny, Raphoe
Blackburn, William, Burnside, Raphoe
Blair, James, Broadlea, Raphoe
Brooks, Wm., Cottown, Raphoe
Carlin, Hugh, Mountainpark, Raphoe
Carlin, Hugh, J.P., Magherasollis, Raphoe
Colhoun, Joshua, Scottstown, Raphoe
Craig, John, Raphoe
Craig, Robert A., Ballyholey, Raphoe
Craig, Samuel, Broadlea, Raphoe
Crilly, John, Magherahee, Raphoe
Crowe, Alex., Feddyglass, Raphoe
Crowe, Moses, Feddyglass, Raphoe
Dickey, John, J.P., Carnone, Raphoe
Douglas, James, Tullydonnell, Raphoe
Duncan, John, Craigs, Raphoe
Eaton, James, Muntertinney, Raphoe
Eaton, Saml., Tops, Raphoe
Eaton, Wm., Windyhaw, Raphoe
Gibson, Wm., Ballyholey, Raphoe
Hamilton, Robert, Drumbeg, Raphoe
Hamilton, Thos., J.P., Raphoe
Hamilton, Thomas, Coolaghey, Raphoe
Harper, Cochrane, Greenhill, Raphoe
Holmes, James, Braehead, Raphoe
Holmes, Mrs. W. A., Raphoe
Holmes, Robert, Creggan, Raphoe
Holmes, Samuel, Creggan, Raphoe
Irvine, George, Carnone and the Tops, Raphoe
Killen, Wm., Milltown, Raphoe
Laird, David, Burnside, Raphoe
Laird, Francis, Braehead, Raphoe
Laird, James, Shannagh, Raphoe
Laird, John, Shanagh, Raphoe
Laird, Wm., Lismontigley, Raphoe
Lapsley, James, Dromore, Raphoe
Leckey, Rev. A. G., Feddyglass, Raphoe
Lindsay, Miss, Magherahone, Raphoe
Lowry, Andrew, J.P., Argrey, Raphoe
Lowry, William A., Argrey, Raphoe
Maxwell, M., Kiltoal
Miller, William, Burnside, Raphoe
McClintock, Wm., Magherahee, Raphoe
McConnell, Andw., Drumbeg, Raphoe
McCormick, Charles, Raphoe
McDevitt, James, Gortaquigley, Raphoe
McGregor, Mrs., Raphoe
McMonagle, Michl., Tullyvinney, Raphoe
Porter, James, Tops, Raphoe
Rankin, John, Dromore, Raphoe
Roulston, Oliver W., Gortaquigley, Raphoe
Russell, Richard, Damback, Raphoe
Russell, William. Braehead, Raphoe
Scott, J., Argrey, Raphoe
Sheldon, Robt. A., Magherasolis, Raphoe
Sheldon, W. A., Magherasolis, Raphoe
Smith, Andrew, Feddyglass, Raphoe
Smith, Wm., Argrey, Raphoe
Stoney, T. B., J.P., Oakfield, Raphoe
West, James, Coolaghey, Raphoe
Wilson, David, solicitor, Raphoe
Wilson, W., Magherahane, Raphoe
Witherow, Wm. J., Ardvarnock, Raphoe
Wray, James H., Ballyholey, Raphoe

RASHARKIN

Post Office - Jno. Elder, jun., postmaster.  Local Postmen - Robert Wilson, James Steele, and James Kyle
Nearest Railway Station - Kilrea
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Wm. Mehaffy, Ballymena
Telegraph Office, Kilrea

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Wm. Bigley, M.A., rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. William John Jamison, B.A., minister
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John Quin, P.P.; Rev. Randal McCudden, C.C.
Local Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Keers

MAGISTRATES

Armstrong, Captain, D.L., Culmore House
Cramsie, Robert, Barrister-at-Law
Dempsey, John, J.P.
Keers, Dr., Donovan House
Moore, William, K.C., M.P., D.L.
McHenry, Samuel, J.P.
Robinson, Alex., J.P.
Wallace, Daniel, J.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Dispensary - Dr. Keers, J.P., medical officer Dirraw Dispensary District, Ballymoney Union
Royal Irish Constabulary - Sergeant Alcorn and five constables
Schools - St. Andrew's N.S., Mr. Greer Wilson, principal; Miss Blanche Beatty, assistant teacher. Rasharkin No. 1 N.S. - Mr. Wallace, principal; Miss Hays, assistant.  Dreen N.S. - Mr. and Mrs. McGarry, teachers.  Ballymaconnelly - Miss Carson, principal.  Chrushybracken - Mr. James Carson, principal.  Maboy - Mr. R. S. Kilpatrick, principal

INHABITANTS

Adams, Richard, cattle dealer

Beverland, Samuel
Bigley, Rev. Wm. M.A., The Rectory

Cairns, Thomas, labourer
Cairns, Samuel J., labourer
Carson, James, N.S. teacher
Connolly, John, road contractor
Connolly, Malcolm, grocer and publican
Crawford. Archy, labourer

Dickey, Andrew, farmer
Doherty, Joseph, labourer
Doherty, Mrs.
Dunlop, John, flax mill owner

Elder, John, jun., grocer and postmaster
Ewart, James, civil bill officer

Gamble. Robert, labourer
Glass, Robert, blacksmith
Gormley, Henry
Graham, Margaret

Harvey, Irwin, farmer
Hayes, Alexander, builder and contractor
Hayes, Robert, carpenter and contractor
Hunter, John, blacksmith

Jamison, Rev. William J., B.A., Bridge House, Kilrea

Kearney, Mrs.
Keers, Dr., J.P., Donovan House
Kennedy, Robert
Kilpatrick, Alexander
Kilpatrick, Wm. J., farmer
Kyle, James, local postman

Madden, John, labourer
Madden, Robert, labourer
Mooney, Richard, tailor
Muldoon, Mrs.
Mulholland, Wm., boot maker

McAfee, Daniel, publican and grocer
McAlery, Joseph, boot maker
McAleese, Joseph, boot maker
McAleese, Peter, builder and contractor
McAtamney, Patrick, labourer
McAuley, John, G. C., traveller
McAuley, Mrs., publican and grocer
McCaughern, Nancy, publican
McCudden, Rev. Randal, C.C.
McErlaine, John
McErlaine, Thomas, labourer
McGarry, Patrick, teacher
McHenry, The Misses, Moneyleck House
McIlmoyle, William, labourer
McIntyre, John, carpenter
McKee, Margaret
McKinley, James, stone mason
McLean, James, Road contractor

O'Kane, Hugh

Patterson, James, publican and posting establishment; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Quin, Rev. John, P.P.

Simpson, Robert, flax mill owner
Smith, John, farmer and secty. of creamery
Smith, Misses, drapery and grocery establishment

Wallace, Daniel, farmer
Wallace, Mrs. W. J., grocer

Young, Mrs.

INHABITANTS IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD

Bellingham, Thomas, Culmore
Boreland, Alex., Culmore
Calderwood, Matthew, farmer, Carnfinton
Crawford, George, farmer, Drumack
Dysart, James, Granagh
Dysart, Robert, farmer, Granagh
Dysart, Thomas, Granagh
Elder, James, Ballydonly
Elder, James, jun., Ballydonnelly
Forbes, Robert, Churchtumlaght
Fullerton, Samuel, farmer, Culmore
Harvey, J. T., R.D.C., farmer, Moneyleck
Hayes, John, farmer, Gortahar
Holmes, John, farmer. Slavney
Keery, Hugh, Magheraboy
Killough, Andrew, Moneyleek
Killough, William, farmer, Gortahar
Marks, John, farmer, Ballydonnelly
Mooney, James, farmer, Magheraboy

McCahon, Joseph, farmer, Moneyleck
McCaughern, Peter, grocer and farmer
McCaughern, Robert, farmer, Lisnagaver
McCauley, Alex., farmer, Churchtamlaght
McGoldrick, Joseph, band master
McHenry, Samuel, R.D.C., J.P., Beechcroft, Ballymaconnelly
McKay, Henry, farmer, Carnfinton
McLaughlin, James (McLaughlin's Corner), publican and posting and Post Office
O'Hale, Felix, Tehorney
Rea, George, farmer, Crushybracken
Rea, Thomas, farmer, Ballydonnelly
Reid, Mrs., farmer, Ballymaconnelly
Ross, Thomas, mill owner, Gortreighy
Scott, Robert J., Granagh
Simpson, Robert, R.D.C., Drumcon
Smyrell, James, farmer, Ballymaconnelly
Smith, Robert J., farmer, Rosepark
Smyth, Mrs., Rosepark
Wallace, John, teacher, Lisnagaver
Wilson, R. J., Gortahare
Wilson, Samuel, R.D.C., farmer, Drumcon

RATHFRILAND

Post Office - Frederick Wilson, postmaster

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Church Street - Rev. Isaac Hart, M.A., rector; Rev. William Deans, LL.D., curate
First Presbyterian Church, Newry Street - Senior Minister, Rev. Jas. Wilson, LL.D.; assistant, Thomas McDermott.  Second, Newry Street - Rev. T. J. Harrison, B.A.  Third, Newry Street - Rev. G. T. Cooper, M.A.
Methodist Church, Church Street - ministers various
Covenanting Church, Castle Street - Rev. J. Buchanan
Friends' Meeting-house, Newry Street - Missionary in charge, Mr. J. Coulthart
Baptist Meeting-house, Downpatrick Street
Roman Catholic Chapel, Newry Street - Rev. T. Gallery, P.P.; Rev. P. Greenan, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Branch of Belfast Bank, Church Street - S. J. Rea, manager; F. Boyd, cashier; A. Wilson, bookkeeper
Branch of Hibernian Bank - A. Palmer, manager; J. McGruddy, cashier; E. Lewis, bookkeeper
Registrar of Births, etc. - Dr. T. Laverty; assistant registrar, Dr. Joseph Elliott
Gas Works - J. Davidson, secretary
Dispensary, Main Street - Dr. Laverty, physician, surgeon, and apothecary
Rathfriland Sabbath School Union Library - W. Wilson, librarian
Young Men's Christian Association, John Street - D. Murphy, secretary
National Schools, Newry Street and Commons
Petty Sessions Office, Market Street - W. Fegan, clerk

INHABITANTS

Adams, Alexander
Adams, D. & J., hardware, grocers and provision merchants
Anderson, John farmer, Drumniscamph
Anderson, William, farmer, Aughnavallog
Annett, Samuel

Bell, David, grocer
Bell, David, Newry Street
Bell, J., barber
Bell, Robert, farmer, Kiltariff
Bell, R., painter
Bell, Robert, photographer
Bell, William, tailor and draper
Benagh, S., seed merchant
Bennet, John, fruiterer
Bingham, J., publican
Bingham, Mrs., Tullyquilly
Bingham, R., shoemaker and leather store
Brady, H. G., draper
Brady, Robt., Kiltariff
Brooks Bros., publicans
Brown, James, J.P., Ballygonan
Bruce, William, brick maker and brick layer
Bullock, John, hardware merchant

Caldwell, James, farmer, Drumarkin
Campbell, S., delph merchant
Cantley, David, builder
Cantley, George, shoe maker
Cantley, Samuel, farmer, Aughnavallog
Carson, Thomas, farmer and cow keeper, Tullyquilly House
Carter, Jos., publican
Casey, Samuel, team owner
Cassidy, J., draper
Chambers, James, farmer, Drumnascamph
Conor, P., flax and seed merchant
Copeland, L., boot and shoe merchant
Corbett, R., J.P., mill owner and grain merchant
Cowan, S. E., grocer
Cromie, A., mill owner
Cromie, James, farmer, Drumgreenan
Cromie, John M., farmer, Drumdrinagh
Cromie, Samuel, farmer, Drumgreenan
Cromie, Samuel, farmer, Aughnavallog
Cromie, T., saddler
Crooks, R., grocer
Crory, Joseph, representative for Inglis & Co. Ltd.
Cupples, W., tailor and draper

Dalzell, Hugh, farmer, Aughnavallog
Dalzell, Wm., carpenter
Davidson, Joseph, poor-law officer
Davison, David, mill owner, Drumnascamph
Davison, Samuel, farmer, Drumnascamph
Depoe, R., car owner
Devlin, O. & M., publicans
Dickson, Hugh, Broom Hill, Lisnamulligan
Dickson, James, farmer, Ballygorianmore
Dickson, Mrs., Newry Street
Dodds Brothers, drapers
Dougan, David, farmer, Whitegates
Dougan, John, farmer, Seafin
Downey, A., butcher
Downey, F., butcher
Downey, Lawrence, publican
Downey, L., general dealer and butcher
Downey, Mrs., restaurant keeper
Doyle, James, J.P., Closkelt
Dunleavey & Co., drapers

Edgar, William, tailor
Elliott, Joseph, M.D.
Elliott, Mrs.
Ervine, John, Ballymagna

Fegan, Felix, draper
Fegan, John, Kiltariff Hall
Fegan, William, P.S.C.
Fitzpatrick, Daniel, publican, saddler, and coachbuilder
Fitzpatrick, John, grocer, publican and seeds merchant
Foster, Joseph, leather merchant
Fryar & McSpadden, solicitors

Gartlan, A., Cabra House
Gilchrist, S., insurance agent
Graham, Alex., farmer, Drumlough

Hagan, ?, Temperance Hotel
Hall, R. H., boot and shoe merchant
Hanna, Alex., grocer
Harbinson, A., farmer, Tullyquilly
Harbinson, John, farmer, Grallagh
Harbinson, John, farmer, Granshaw
Harbinson, Joseph, farmer, Grallagh
Harbinson, Robert, farmer, Grallagh
Harbinson, Wm., grocer, Grallagh
Harbinson, W., farmer, Granshaw
Hardy, The Misses, Dromore Street
Hart, John, farmer, Tierfergus
Hart, Mrs., Dromore Street
Hart, William, farmer, Cavan
Hartley, John, grocer and farmer, Gransha
Harvey, Mrs., farmer, Aughnavallog
Hawthorne, Edward, farmer, Lessize
Hawthorne, Matthew, farmer, Lessize
Hegan & Jackson, Temperance Hotel
Henning, James, grocer, Cavan
Henning, Miss, assistant school teacher
Henning, T., grocer
Heron, Dr., J.P., coroner for South Down
Heron, James, car owner, Ballyroney
Heron, Rev. W. S., Ballynagappog
Heron, Richard, farmer, Tierfergus
Heron, R., grocer
Heslop, S., insurance agent
Hillis, Robert, farmer, Tieragorey
Hudson, R. J., newsagent, stationer and cycle agent, auctioneer and valuator; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Hutchinson, R., seed merchant

Ingram, John, grocer
Ingram, Samuel, farmer, Tierkelly
Ingram, Samuel, farmer, Ballyroney
Irwin, J., coal merchant and grocer

Johnston, Miss
Johnstone, James, draper
Johnstone, William, grocer
Jones, Dr.

Kearney, Miss, dress maker
Kerr, Mrs., farmer, Hinchago
Kirk, A., jun., emigration agent and publican
Kirk, Andrew, Glebe View, Lessize
Kirk, Marmaduke, Aughnavallog
Kirk, Mrs.
Kirk, William, farmer, Aughnavallog
Knox, R., farmer, Tierkelly
Knox, Stewart, farmer, Tierkelly

Laverty, Dr., dispensary medical officer
Lawson, Miss, grocer, Ardarragh
Lawson, Mrs., grocer
Lawson, R., carpenter
Logan, Rev. M., Lessize House
Lutton, R., grocer and clerk of markets
Lyons, Alexander, farmer, Tullyquilly
Lyons, John, farmer, Tullyquilly
Lyons, Samuel, farmer, Ballycashone

Maginn, James, publican
Maginn, P., general dealer and team owner
Malcomson Bros., contractors
Marshall, W., school teacher, Ballyroney
Mark, Charles, farmer, Drumadonald
Mark, James, farmer and cattle dealer, Lisnisk
Minnis, D.
Moffett, J., seed merchant
Mooney, Miss M., dispensary midwife
Moore, E., leather merchant
Morgan, Miss
Morrison, J., Springfield
Morrow, Andrew, J.P., Windsor Hill
Mulligan, Alex., J.P., Katesbridge
Murphy, Alexander, tailor
Murphy, D., grocer and provision dealer
Murphy, Hubert
Murphy, John L.
Murray, David, process server

McAleavey, J., R.D.C., publican and grocer
McAnuff, J., tailor
McArdle, M., fruiterer and green grocer
McAuley, Alex., mill owner and farmer, Drumleagh
McAuley, Miss, dress maker
McAvoy, J., emigration agent and publican
McAvoy, P., mill owner
McBirney, John, M.R.C.V.S., M.P.H.C., veterinary surgeon and pharmaceutical chemist
McCann, P., grocer
McCaughey, P., publican and grocer
McCauley, David, grocer and hemstitching agent, Drumadonald
McClenehan, J. M., C.C., J.P.
McComb, Francis, J.P., farmer, Ballyforian
McConville, Miss, draper
McConville, P., publican
McCracken, John, solicitor's clerk
McCracken, J., draper and outfitter
McCready, John, farmer, Drumnascamph
McCreight, Mrs., publican
McCrum, S., farmer, Lessize
McCullough, James, publican
McDowell, Robert, J.P., Knock House
McDowell, Robert James, Edengarry House
McGloughlin, J. T., J.P., mill owner
McGrady, O., publican
McGrath, Mary, grocer
McGrath, Mrs., draper
McIlroy, Mrs., Katesbridge, grocer and hemstitching agent
McKay, John, J.P., Cabra Towers, Cabra, Newry
McKee, David, farmer, Drumnascamph
McKnight, Robert, school teacher
McLean, J., publican
McNeill, Mrs., grocer
McNeilly, Miss, grocer, Banfield
McPolin, J., tinsmith
McPolin, P., publican

Nelson, Mrs., Castle Hill
Nesbitt, Joseph, car owner
Nesbitt, Miss, school teacher

O'Hagan, Miss, publican
O'Hare & O'Hagan, solicitors

Orr, William, estate bailiff
Osborne, Mrs., grocer and hemstitching office

Park, John, jun., grocer and hardware merchant
Park, J., sen., Ballyward
Pattison, Dr. M., M.B., Ballyward
Peters, J., barber
Peters, Samuel, publican
Price, John, cattle dealer
Pyper, R. J., publican and coal merchant

Rea, Samuel, farmer, Drumdrinagh
Rea, S. W. J., Lessize
Reavey, P., blacksmith and car owner
Reid, Joseph, farmer, Ballyroney
Riley, Miss, dress maker
Ronan, Wm., J.P., Kinghill
Ross, Alexander, farmer, Aughnavallog
Ross, Joseph, farmer, Rosconnor
Rowan, Alex., sewing agent
Rowan, Hugh, grocer

Shannon, Thos. M., chemist and druggist
Sheppard, Rev. W., Ballyroney
Shieran, Mrs., publican
Shilliday, George, boot and shoe merchant
Shilliday, James, farmer, Ballygorian
Shilliday, Wm., farmer, Cavan
Sloan, James, watchmaker
Smith, James, team owner
Speers & Co., drapers
Spiers, Andw., grocer, Clanmaghery
Spiers, Moses, hardware merchant and grocer
Spiers, Samuel J., farmer, Clanmaghery
Stevenson, R., engineer and motor car expert
Stewart, Alex., J.P., Reuhan Bridge
Stewart Bros., cattle dealers, Reuhan Bridge
Stewart, F., grocer, agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Stewart, Joseph, farmer, Ballyroney
Stewart, Joseph, saddler
Stewart, Robert, saddler
Strain, John, publican

Telford, James, solicitor's clerk
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, J. C. Wray, Belfast Bank
Thompson, J., draper
Thomson, S., grocer
Toman, John, J.P., auctioneer, agent for Great Northern Railway (Ireland)
Toman, S., publican and grocer
Torney, Mrs., grocer
Trimble, John, plasterer and slater
Trimble, John, farmer, Shinn
Trimble, Joseph, plasterer and slater
Trimble, Miss, dress maker
Turley, Owen, publican, Largancahone

Walsh, William, grocer, Lenish
Watson, James, grocer
Webb, E., watchmaker
Weir, George, restaurant keeper
Weir, James, farmer, Cross
Weir, John, restaurant keeper
Weir, Wm., market gardener
Weir, W., implement works, Ballyroney
Wilson, F., postmaster
Wilson, Wm., agent for Lipton
Woods, Miss, Drumlough
Wright, James, farmer, Drumnascamph
Wright, Mrs., dressmaker
Wright, William, farmer, Aughnavallog
Wylie, Andw., coal and hardware merchant
Wylie, J., seed merchant, The Grove

Young, Robert, Ballyroney
Young & Co., drapers

RATHLIN ISLAND

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - St. Thomas' Parish Church, Rev. J. A. W. M. Kerr, B.A., Queen's University, Belfast
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Archibald McKinley, P.P.
Post and Telegraph Office, Money Order Office, and Post Office Savings Bank - Postmistress, Mrs. B. Anderson.  Telegraphist, Miss Anderson.
Registrar of Marriages - Daniel McKinley, Ballycastle
National School - Manager, Rev. Montgomery Kerr, B.A., Queen's University; principal teacher, Mrs. Bridget Anderson; extern teacher of Gaelic, Mr. John Green
Coroner for the district - Dr. J. C. Martin, Portrush
Medical Officer for the district - Dr. Boylan, Ballycastle

INHABITANTS

Anderson, Alexander, farmer, Craigmacagan
Anderson, John, farmer, Shandragh
Anderson, Joseph, farmer and boatman, Mullindress
Anderson, Joseph, farmer, Glacanacre
Anderson, Mrs. Bridget, principal teacher, Rathlin Island N.S.
Anderson, Mrs. Margaret, Station
Anderson, Patrick, farmer, Crosascreidlin

Black, James, farmer, Glacleuch
Black, James (Red), farmer, Ballygill Middle
Black, James, farmer, Ballygill Middle
Black, John, farmer, Glacleuch
Black, John, farmer, Kinraver
Bonfield, Martin, keeper, Lighthouse

Clarke, James, farm hand, Ballynoe
Craig, Donald, farmer and carpenter, Ballycarry
Craig, John, farmer, Ushet Lough
Craig, John, farmer, Brockley
Craig, Michael, quarryman, Ushet Lough
Craig, Michael, farmer and blacksmith, Carravinank
Currie, Daniel, farmer, Ballyvargan
Currie, John, farmer, Ballyconigan
Currie, John, farmer, Ballynoe

Duff, Patrick, keeper, Lighthouse

Gage, Mrs., Manor House
Glass, David, tailor, Kinraver
Glass, James, farmer, Kinraver
Glass, James, farm hand, Shore Cottage
Graham, Benjamin, farmer and miller, Kinkeel
Graham, John, quarryman, Kilkeel
Graham, Mrs., Kinkeel
Green, John, teacher of Gaelic

Haggerty, James, boatman, Station
Haggerty, James, farmer, Shandragh
Horan, Martin, farmer, Kinkeel
Hunter, Mrs. Mary, grocer and general store

Kelly, John, farmer, Coolnagroc
Kerr, Rev. J. A. W. M., B.A., Q.U.B., The Parsonage

Morrison, Archibald, farmer, Brockley
Morrison, James, farmer, Crocnaferagh
Morrison, Patrick, farmer, Kinraver
Murphy, J. H., superintendent keeper, Lighthouse

McCormick, John, farmer, Ushet Port
McCormick, Robert, farmer, Ouig
McCouaig, Miss A. E., grocer, china merchant, general and fancy goods store
McCouaig, Alexander, keeper, Lighthouse
McCouaig, Henry, farmer, Alley
McCouaig, James, farmer, Crocascreidlin
McCouaig, John, farmer, Ballynoe
McCouaig, Neal, spirit dealer, flour, meal, and boot store, grain dealer, posting establishment, and farmer
McCurdy, Alexander, farmer, Brockley
McCurdy, Daniel, farmer, Kinraver
McCurdy, Donald, farmer, Kinraver
McCurdy, Donald, farmer, Fallyagh
McCurdy, Donald, farmer, and pensioner, R.I.C.
McCurdy, Frank, farmer, Knocans
McCurdy, John, farmer and boatman, Ouig
McCurdy, John, farmer, Laratheirvan
McCurdy, John, farmer and boatman, Crocacharnan
McCurdy, John, farmer, Castle Quarter
McCurdy, John, farmer, Cleggan
McCurdy, John, farmer, Cleggan
McCurdy, John Roe, farmer, Laratheirvar
McCurdy, John Joseph, farmer, Station
McCurdy, Joseph, farmer, Garvagh
McCurdy, Mrs., grocer, china merchant, flour, meal, general and fancy goods store and posting establishment
McCurdy, Neal, carpenter, Knocans Bridge
McCurdy, Patrick, farmer, Cleggan
McFall, Daniel, farmer, Kinraver
McFall, James, boatman, Mullindress
McFall, John, farmer, Mullindress
McFall, William, farmer, Knocans
McKay, Dougal, farmer and carpenter, Ballyconigan
McKay, John, farmer, Ballyconigan
McKay, Miss E., School cottage
McKay, Mrs., Ballyconigan
McKinley, Daniel, farmer, Crocacharnan
McKinley, Donald, farmer, Glacacharn
McKinley, John, farmer and boatman, Castle Quarter
McKinley, Mrs., Marine Hotel and Boarding House
McKinley, Rev. Archibald, P.P., Parochial House
McMullan, Miss M. E., nurse, Kinkeel
McMullan, William, farmer, Kinkeel
McPhee, John, manager of Messers. Barrowman & Co.'s Lime Quarries, Knocans Bridge
McQuigg, John, farmer, Ushet
McQuilkin, James, farmer, Alley
McQuilkin, P., farmer and boatman, Ballycarry

Sesil, John, farmer, Castle Quarter
Smyth, John, farmer, Ballynagard
Spears, Mrs., Shandragh
Spence, James, farmer and mason, Alley
Steele, William, farmer, Ballybhocan

Weir, John, farmer, Ballybhocan
Williamson, William, boat contractor for Lighthouse and Post Office, and farmer

RATHMULLAN

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. C. Steele, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Brewster, B.A.
Methodist Church - J. A. Hynes
Roman Catholic Church - Rev. Canon J. Gallagher, P.P.; Rev. J. Sweeney, C.C.
R.I. Constabulary - Head Constable, L. J. Finnegan; Sergts. J. Hunt and Ballentine
Rathmullan Sanitary and Lighting Committee - Rev. J. Gallagher, P.P. (chairman); Messrs. E. Deeney, Jas. Green, D. McCrory, J. McGarvey, Ed. Deeney, sen.; John Ward, Patrick Loughrey, Rev. J. Brewster, B.A.; Rev. J. C. Steele, B.A.; J. Morrison, B. C. McElhinney, Rev. J. Sweeney, C.C.; Michael Deeney, James Marley, James McCallum, H. O'Donnell, P. Callaghan, James Wallis, John Doherty, P. J. O'Donnell; J. Deeney, hon. secretary
Schools - Robertson N.S. - D. Kelly, principal.  Roman Catholic N.S. - Male, P. O'Donnell, principal; female, Miss A. McGinty

INHABITANTS

Anderson, Mrs., newsagent

Batt, Charles L., C.P.S.
Batt, Miss Mary, Pier Road
Begley, John, car owner
Brewster, Rev. J., P.M.
Brock, Mrs., grocer
Browell, Lieutenant, R.N., Castle Place

Callaghan, Patrick, spirit dealer

Davies, Mrs., Pier House
Deeney, J., postmaster
Deeny, Edward, contractor
Doherty, Mrs. Mary, spirit merchant and car owner
Doyne, Colonel
Duthie, Mrs., Priory, Castle Place

Edwards, Peter, J.P., Hollymount

Ferry, Patrick, boat builder

Gallagher, Rev. Canon J. J., P.P.
Gallagher, Thomas, draper

Hussey, W. H., D.I., R.I.C.

Jackson, K., coastguard officer

Kelly, David, school teacher

Long, Mrs., Seaview
Loughnan, Dr. M.

McCall, J., Drumhalla House
McElhinney, Colin, butcher
McGarvey, Samuel, grocer and car owner
McGinty, Miss A., school teacher
McMackin Bros., car owners

O'Donnell, Hugh, Arms Hotel
O'Donnell, P. J., school teacher

Patton, John, butcher

Sheridan, John, contractor and builder
Sheridan, T., carpenter
Steele, Rev. J. S., M.A., incumbent of Rathmullan
Stewart, Robert, grocer

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Francis Friel, Croaghcroosh N.S.
Todd, S., blacksmith
Toye, Bernard, pilot

Ward, John, spirit dealer and coal merchant

RICHHILL

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Parish Church - Incumbent, Rev. Dr. Johnston.  Kilmore Church - Rev. W. Jones, M.A., The Rectory, Kilmore
Presbyterian - Minister, Rev. John Deans
Independent Church - Rev. James Gray
Methodist - Minister, Rev. Wm. J. Wilson and Rev. D. Hill, B.A.
Stonebridge Chapel - Rev. J. J. Donnelly
Magistrates - James Hobson, Greenfield House, Kilmore, Richhill; J. Wilson, J.P.; Jacob B. Best, J.P.; Thomas H. Hardy, J.P.
Dispensary Medical Officer - Dr. Berry, Richhill
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Berry
R.I. Constabulary - Sergeant G. Swifte
Post Office - Postmaster, D. W. Kane
Loan Company's Office - Managers, Messrs, F. & J. Best
National Schools - No. 1, Teachers, Thomas Kelleher and Miss Matchett; N o. 2, teachers, the Misses Weir
Course Lodge Asylum - Vacant

INHABITANTS

Benson, Joseph, furniture manufacturer
Berry, Major, The Castle, Richhill
Brennon, J., station master, Hamilton's Bawn, Richhill

Callaghan, John, boot merchant

Falloon, John, grocer, Ballyleaney
Farquhar, Miss, teacher, Mulladry N.S., Richhill

Griffiths, Dr., Richhill

Hardy, M., & Son, tanners

Jackson, John, grocer and hardware merchant
Jones, Dromard, Richhill

Kane, D. W., grocer, funeral undertaker, iron and coal stores
Kennedy, George, publican and posting establishment

Lamb Bros., jam manufacturers, Fruitfield, Richhill
Lamb, Richard, grocer, egg and poultry dealer, Wheatfield, Portadown
Lamb, Richard, photographer
Lavery, J., station master
Loney, Morrison, furniture manufacturer

Mallon, David, publican
Megarity, S. G., Press correspondent

McCann, Wm., motor and cycle agent
McCann, W. J., Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News;" also Cycle Agent, Stationery, Grocer
McDonagh, Thomas, retired blacksmith
McDonagh & Fleet, furniture manufacturers
McMahon, John, school attendance officer
McMahon, Wm., teacher, Ballinahinch N.S., Richhill
McNally, Edward, cattle dealer
McNally, George, cattle dealer
McNally, Wm., victualler, cattle dealer, publican, and posting establishment

Nesbitt, George, marine stores

Patterson, R., grocer, Kilmore

Ross, G., blacksmith
Rountree, Wm. John, furniture manufacturer
Ruddock, E., N.S. teacher, Kilmore

Smith, A. E., postman and shoe maker
Spence, Thos., milk merchant, Annarea Dairy

Towell, Joseph, wholesale furniture manufacturer
Troughton, F., grocer, Ballinahinch

Wilson, Charles, watch and clock repairer

FARMERS

Albin, James, Rockmacraney
Anderson, John W., farmer and road contractor, Drumorgan, Richhill
Atkinson, Henry, cess collector, Greenmount, Richhill

Bains, Isaac, farmer, Druman
Best, Jacob B., Richhill
Best, William, Richhill
Blakeley, John, Rockmacraney
Blakley, Wm., Rockmacraney
Boyce, R. G., Sandyvale, Richhill
Bradshaw, Wm., farmer, Druman

Callaghan, Mrs., Stonebridge, Richhill
Cassidy, Bernard, Ballygrubny
Chapman, Absolam, Drumnahuncheon
Chapman, Absolam, Drumnahuncheon, Richhill
Chapman, Thos. J., Mulladry, Richhill
Clinton, Robert, Mulladry, Richhill
Connor, Waring, Drumorgan

Davidson, William, Cloughan, Richhill

Farquhar, William, Ballyleaney
Fullerton, Thomas, Drumorgan

Gilpin, Miss, grocer, Kilmore
Gray, James, Drumond
Greer, George, Mullalelish
Greer, Miss, Kilmore

Hall, George, farmer, Kilmore
Hall, Richard, Ballinahinch
Halligan Bros., Annarea, Richhill
Hardy, Thomas H., Richhill
Heatley, Wm., farmer, Druman
Hewitt, Joshua, Ballinahinch
Hewitt, Mark, Kilmore, Richhill
Hewitt, S. J., Crewcat, Richhill
Hewitt, W. J., Ballyleaney, Richhill
Hill, David, farmer, Druman
Hobson, James, Kilmore, Richhill
Hutchinson, John, Cloughan, Richhill
Hutchinson, John, Cloughan, Richhill
Hitchinson, John, Liskyboro, Richhill

Irwin, Johnston, Shewis, Richhill

Jackson, David, Mulladry, Richhill
Jackson, Joseph, Killyruden
Jackson, Steenson, Mulladry, Richhill
Jenkinson, Abraham, Cloughan, Richhill
Johnston, Colonel, Kilmore
Johnston, George, Kilmore, Richhill
Johnston, Irwin, Shewis, Richhill
Johnston, John, Rockmacraney
Johnston, Joseph, McCantrim, Richhill
Johnston, William, Corcreevy, Richhill

Kane, D. W., Richhill

Lamb, C. B., Sandymount, Richhill
Lamb, John, Mullaletra, Richhill scythe-stone quarries
Lamb, Richard, farmer, poultry, and egg dealer, Wheatfield, Portadown
Lamb, W., manager Fruitfield, Richhill
Loney, A., Mullaletra
Loney, James, Corcreevy
Loney, John, farmer, Liskeyborough, Richhill
Loney, Thomas, Crewcat, Richhill
Loney, William, fruit dealer, Likaborough, Richhill

Magowan, R., Richhill
Meares, George, Cloughan

McAllister, George, Cavan, Richhill
McAllister, James, Cavan, Richhill
McCallister, William, Cavan, Richhill
McMahon, Mary, Kilmore, Richhill
McNally, John, Course Lodge, Richhill, farmer and cattle dealer

Nesbitt, Jackson, mailcar driver, Anarea

Pearson, Edwin, farmer, Drumard Jones

Redmond, A. W., Moss Park House, Richhill
Riddall, Walter, Richhill
Rountree, Robt., Mulladry, Richhill
Ruddock, Robinson, publican, Kilmore
Running, Wm., Woodview, Armagh
Rutherford, Wm., farmer, and sexton Kilmore Church, Richhill

Singleton, Major, Liskyboro
Singleton, Wilson, Mullalelish, Richhill
Sinton, John, farmer and miller, Druman
Sintons, The Misses, Greenmount, Richhill
Spence, Thomas, farmer, Anarea
Stothers, Wilson, Cavan, Richhill

Timmins, Francis, grocer, Cavan, Richhill
Troughton, John, Mullalelish, Richhill
Troughton, Jones, Kilmore
Troughton, J., Drumnahuncheon
Troughton, W. J., Drumard

Walker, James, Mulladry, Richhill
Walker, Samuel, farmer and tailor, Ballyleaney, Richhill
Wilson, Edward, Richhill
Wilson, J., Hockly Lodge
Wilson, Wm., Annahill, Richhill
Wright, James, Mulladry, Richhill
Wright, Robert, Hockly, Armagh

ROCKCORRY

Royal Irish Constabulary - Acting Sergeant Neil, and Constables Meredith, Mullee, Flynn, and Fitzmaurice
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Wm. Canning; assistant registrar, J. Murray, C.P.S.

INHABITANTS

Browne, J., N.S. teacher
Browne, The Misses
Browne, Robert
Butler, R.

Canning, Dr. Wm., J.P.
Chapman, R., carpenter
Clarke, Francis, postman
Corrigan, Francis
Corry, John, N.S. teacher

Daly, Mrs.
Drum, John, blacksmith
Drum, Miss
Dunbar, John, horse dealer
Dycher, John, spirit grocer

Ferguson, Mrs.
Finnegan, Owen, draper and newsagent
Finnegan, Terence

Hamilton, Mrs.
Hamilton, Robert
Harbinson, John
Harbinson, S., post office
Harper, Wilson, grocer and spirit merchant
Hill, Mrs.

Keegan, Edward, estate office
Keely, James, jun.
Keely, James, sen.
Kelly, John
Kerr, Mary

Leslie, H. K., J.P., Glenburne House

Maginn Bros., boot and shoe makers
Mills, Miss
Moore, Dr. A.
Moore, Mrs., sen.
Moore, Mrs.
Murray, John, C.P.S.

McBennett, Mrs.
McCormack, John, grocer & spirit merchant
McCoy, Mrs.
McFadden, Robert
McGeough, James, car owner
McGovern, Terence

Nixon, James

O'Kieran, Miss, district nurse
O'Rielly, The Misses B. & M., drapers

Patterson, John
Paterson, William, Grocer and Newsagent

Rennick, Mrs.

Small, W.
Smith, Mrs., Dartrey Nursing Association
Stewart, Thomas

Thompson, R., Bushford
Tierney, Mrs.

White, Miss
Woods, Matthew

RESIDENTS IN DISTRICT

Atkinson, Thomas, J.P., Lisnalong

Clarke, Hugh, Tanmacnally
Clerkin, P., N.T.

Dartrey, Right Hon. the Earl of

Leslie, H. K., J.P., Glenburne

Moore, Dr., Tannagh

Studdart, W., land steward
Swan, Robert, J.P., Swann's Cross

Timoney, Jas., J.P., chairman of Cootehill Board of Guardians

ROSTREVOR

Post Office - Miss Whitaker, postmistress
Dispensary - M. J. McCartan, M.D., medical officer
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - M. J. McCartan, M.D.
Friendly Girls' Home - Queen Victoria Home
Great Northern Hotel - G. Morgan, manager

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Kilbroney, Rev. T. W. E. Drury, vicar
Methodist Church - Vacant
Presbyterian Church - Rev. L. H. Harrison, M.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. D. Mallon, P.P.; Rev. William McGim, C.C.

INHABITANTS

Adams, Miss, Glenmore

Barker, Mrs., Rosina
Barker, Rev. W. C., Rosina
Bannister, J., Ballymoney
Bell, R., barman, Woodside
Berry, Miss, Lady Superintendent Queen Victoria Home
Berry, Miss, Killowen Terrace
Brady, T. H., Studley
Brady, P., Cloughmore Hotel
Brown, J., manager The Hydro, Knockbana
Burns, Miss, assistant school teacher
Bushell, G., linen lapper, Synite Place
Butler, J., refreshments, Bridge Street

Campbell, Mrs. A., Rosetta
Canning, Hon. A. S. G., The Lodge
Carden, Mrs., Greenpark
Cole, Edward, coal merchant
Cole, John, grocer, Bridge Street
Collen, T., Glenmore House
Colten, J., assistant school teacher
Copeland, F., The Quay
Coulter, Constable, Synite Place
Crawford, P., spirit dealer and grocer
Crawford, E., hardware merchant
Crawley, J., Forrest Brook Linen Company
Cull, Miss, Killowen Terrace
Cunningham, J., Roxboro' House

Donnelly, P., Rose Cottage
Douglas, Miss, Bellevue, Killowen
Douglas, Mrs., Bellevue, Killowen
Drury, Rev. T. E., The Vicarage
Dunn, Bernard, refreshment rooms, The Quay
Dunn, Bernard, auctioneer and draper and rate collector
Dunn, D., farmer

Elliott, Dr., South View
Emerson, Miss, Southview

Fearon, J. A., spirit dealer
Fearon, Nurse, Bridge Street
Fisher, J., Victoria Square

Gilcriest, Mrs., Gleneen
Goodwin, Mrs., posting establishment, Church Street
Graham, Hugh, mill manager, Mary Street
Grant, Mrs., West View
Grills, Thomas, carpenter, Water Street
Gwynne, Jas. D., farmer, Drumreagh
Gwynne, Mrs., Bridge Street
Gwynne, Mrs., Victoria Square
Gwynne, Wm. J., farmer, Drumreagh

Hall, Miss, Ranfurly
Hall, Mrs. F., Moygannon
Hanley, Mrs., Cloughmore Terrace
Harnan, Mrs., Synite Place
Harrison, Rev. A. L., The Manse
Hay-of-Park, Lady, Roland Terrace
Hill, Samuel, Oak Cottage
Hillis, Mrs., Church Street
Houston, Mrs., May Cottage
Hughes, Arthur, Central Hotel

Innes, Miss, The Anchorage
Irbey, Mrs., Belmont
Irwin, James, grocer

Keenan, F., publican
Kilmorey, Earl of, Mourne Park, Kilkeel

Laye, Mrs., Strathmore
Leslie, C. E. T., Killowen
Lightbody, H., builder and contractor, Church Street
Little, M., New Villa
Lyons, William, builder and contractor

Mahood, Samuel, painter and house agent
Malcolm, Miss, milliner, Bridge Street
Marshall, Mrs., Bridge Street
Martin, R. & D., Bleach Green, Killroney
Morgan, J. J., manager Great Northern Hotel
Morgan, M., postman, Church Street
Morrow, H., Bridge Street
Murphy, P., grocer
Murray, Miss, Belmont Villas
Murray, Mrs., Lisnaanau


McAlinden & Co., Church Street
McAnulty, Mrs., Fairview
McBride, Miss, Avoca Terrace
McCartan, Dr. M. J.
McCartney, J., grocer, Synite Place
McClelland, J., Synite Place
McCullogh, A., Synite Place
McFarland, Mrs., Seapoint
McGovern, Sergeant, R.I.C.
McGuffin, Mrs., Monument Cottage
McGuffin, T., boot and shoe shop
McKinley, Mrs., Roxborough Place
McNeilly, Mrs., Roxburgh Place

Norton, A., Drumboe
Nugent, Major, Ballyedmond Castle, Killowen

Oswald, Mrs., The Quay
Owens, P., South View

O'Connor, Nurse, Belmont Villa
O'Neill, J., Quay Cottage

Purdy, J., school teacher

Radford, Captain Reginald, Carpenham
Ramadge, Miss, Woodhouse
Reid, Mrs., Victoria Square
Reilly, Mrs., dress maker
Reilly, tram conductor
Richards, Mrs., Arnos Vale
Rolston, Mrs., Baymount
Rooney, D., school teacher
Ross-of-Bladensburg, Sir John, Rostrevor House
Ross-of-Bladensburg, Col. E., Fairy Hill

Shaw, William, Roxboro' Place
Shepherd, Miss, organist
Sinton, D. C., family grocer, Bridge Street
Sinton, Mrs., Victoria Square
Sinton, R., Rosleigh
Smith, Mrs., draper
Synnott, The Misses, Ghann

Thomson, Edward, The Woodhouse
Turner, T., Roxburgh Place
Turrettin, A., J.P. flax and beetling mills, Newtown

Vandeleur, Miss, Old Hall
Vesey, Mrs., Knapton
Von Stieglitz, Mrs., Drumsesk

Wade, Mrs., Bonavista
Warnock, Mrs., Claremont
Whitaker, Edward, Glenview Terrace
White, Mrs., Church Street
White, M., butcher
Wilson, Gardner, St. Bruno's
Wilson, J., Clasha

SAINTFIELD

Post Office, Main Street - Frs. Minnis, postmaster
Royal Irish Constabulary Barrack in charge of Sergeant Edw. McManus, and Constables P. McQuaid, D. Ramsey, Samuel T. Alcorn, and F. E. O'Grady
Bank (Branch of the Belfast Banking Company Limited) - Wm. Martin, bank manager; J. L. Maxwell, pro. manager; Mr. Miles, accountant
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, W. O. Martin, Belfast Bank, and Jas. S. Newell, Todd's Hill
Northern Bank

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Main Street - Rev. C. H. Waddell, vicar.  First Presbyterian Church, Main Street - Rev. S. Dickson.  Second Presbyterian Church, Ballynahinch Road - Rev. William Dickie.  Roman Catholic Chapel, Main Street - Rev. John Shields, P.P.

INHABITANTS

Adams, David, National school teacher
Anderson, David, farmer, Ballyaugherty
Anderson, George, dairyman
Anderson, James, farmer, Carsontown
Anderson, Joseph, carpenter, Ballyaugherty
Anderson, The Misses, Fairview
Anderson, The Misses, Lisdoonan
Anderson, William, Woodside

Bailie, T. M., grocer
Bailie, Wm., farmer, Ballymacramery
Batten, Alexander, grocer
Beattie, D., farmer, Tonaghmore
Beattie, Mrs., Tonaghmore
Beattie, Samuel, farmer, Drumnaconnell
Beattie, Wm. H., Cahard
Bennett, Andrew, farmer, Maysford
Bennett, Francis, farmer, Lessans
Bennett, Jacob, farmer, Ballyaugherty
Bennett, John, farmer, Ballycloughan
Bennett, Wm., farmer, Lessans
Blackwood, Sara, N.S. teacher
Boucher, Mrs., Ballynockan
Boyle, Henry, car owner
Brown, David, Carricknaveigh
Brown, Robert, Killeny
Brown, William, grocer
Burton, Joseph, blacksmith

Cardwell, John, Deen's Place
Cardwell, Samuel, Tonaghmore
Carlisle, H. H., M.R.C.V.S., Main Street
Carson, W. J., retired farmer
Chapman, Mrs., Drumnaconnell
Coffey, Hugh, Mill View
Collins, Wm., farmer, Ballycloughan
Connolly, Wm. James, farmer, Ballycloughan
Corley, Dr. A., M.D., registrar of births, marriages and deaths, Main Street
Coulter, Samuel, Carricknaveigh
Craig, William James, farmer, Carsontown
Crosby, Henry, farmers, Aughnaderragh
Crosbey, Mrs., farmer, Carsonstown
Currough & Co., mill owners

Davidson, James, bicycle stores, Main Street
Davidson, W. J., boot and shoe warehouse
Davison, Mrs. John, Jennyvale
Davison, Samuel, marine store
Davison, Samuel, Lessans
Dodds, Samuel, farmer, Carricknacessan
Donnan, Hugh, Cahard
Donnan, Thomas, farmer, Cahard
Dunlop, Hugh, National School teacher
Dunn, J., Boardmills

Edgar, Joseph J., Carricknaveigh

Ferguson, Samuel and William, farmers, Tonaghmore
Flynn, James, farmer, Leggygowan

Gamble, Miss, Oughley
Garrett, Mrs., farmer, Ballynockan
Garrett, W. J., farmer, Ballynockan
Gill, John, J.P., Lisbane
Gill, John, Killeny
Gillespie, Mrs. R., Carricknaveigh
Girvin, Robert, carpenter
Gordon, The Misses, Fair View
Graham, Mrs.
Grant, James, plasterer

Hamilton, Robert, saddler, Main Street
Hamilton, F., railway porter
Hamilton, Wm., farmer
Harper, Miss, bonnet maker
Hegan, Mrs., Temple, Carricknaveigh
Hewitt, Hugh, general merchant
Hewitt, John, grocer and corn dealer
Hewitt, William, refreshment rooms
Hynds, George, merchant tailor
Hynds, Wm., The Lodge, Lisdalgin

Ireland, James, farmer, Lessans
Ireland, Miss M., farmer, Leggygowan

Johnston, James, Leggygowan
Johnston, John, farmer, Leggygowan
Johnston, Samuel, farmer, Leggygowan
Jordan, James, farmer, Lisdalgan
Jordan, Michael, bread server, Lisdalgan Cottage
Jordan, Samuel, shoemaker

Kelso, Rev. J., Boardmills
Kennedy, James, lodging house
Kinghan, Alfred, tailor
Kinghan, Samuel H., National teacher, Tully West
Kirk, Francis, grocer
Kirkpatrick, David, Boardmills
Kirkpatrick, John, Drumnaconnell

Laverty, Thomas, publican, Main Street
Lily, George, grocer
Lowry, Miss
Lowry, William, carpenter
Lynd, J., Model Farm
Lyons, Joseph, butcher
Lyttle, James, Carricknaveigh

Mageean, Jas., farmer, Leggygown
Mageean, Thomas, publican and grocer, Darragh Cross
Malcolm, John, Drumalig
Mark, Mrs. E., Belfast Bar
Marshall, James, woollen draper
Marshall, John, farmer, Drumnaconnell
Martin, Mrs., Lisbane
Mason, Wm., Gate Lodge, Saintfield Demesne
Massey, James, jun., Carricknacessna
Massey, Jas. W., farmer, Carricknacessan
Matchett, R. J., No. 1 National school teacher
Maxwell, John, farmer, Lessans
Maxwell, T. B., merchant tailor, Main Street
Minnis Brothers, grocers and hardware merchants, Main Street
Minnis, George E., J.P., The Square
Minnis, J. W., Ballyknockan
Monaghan, T., No. 2 National School teacher
Moody, Andrew Todd, woollen draper
Moore, Samuel, farmer, Lisdalgin
Moore, Mrs. Thomas, spirit dealer
Morrison, James, Tonaghneive House
Morrow, J. Rae, Lisbane
Morrow, Robert, Lisbane
Morrow, Samuel, Lisbane
Morrow, Thomas B., Tullywest
Murdock, Arthur, farmer, Ballyaugherty
Murray, Daniel, spirit dealer
Murray, D. B.
Murray, Thomas, cattle dealer

McBrier, James A., farmer, Carsontown
McBurney, W. M., mill owner
McCandless, Rev. J. L., Boardmills
McCarthy, Mrs., dress maker
McCartney, Wm., farmer, Leggygowan
McCaughtry, Andrew, farmer, Aughley
McClenaghan, David, car owner
McClenaghan, William, carpenter
McConnell, William, jun., carrier
McCreary, Robert, Millhill
McCullough, Mrs., Carricknacessan
McCullough, William, Lisdoonan
McEwen, James, farmer
McGifford, Fred, tailor, Main Street
McIlwain, James, Grocer, Hardware, Grain, and General Merchant; Agent for Richardson's Manures
McIlwain, John, hardware merchant
McKee, David, farmer, Aughley
McKee, Mrs. D., grocer, provision dealer and seed merchant, Main Street
McKibbin, James, jun., labourer
McRoberts, Mrs., Price's Arms Hotel, Main Street
McRobert, John, blacksmith
McRoberts, Andrew, Leggygowan
McVeigh, Martin, tailor

Neill, James, shoe maker
Neill, Miss S., dress maker and costumier
Nelson, Joseph, shoe maker
Newell, John, cattle dealer
Newell, Robert, Car owner, Grocery, Provisions and Refreshments, Main Street

Orr, David, Carsontown Mill Farm
Orr, John, J.P., Saintfield Cottage
Orr, Mrs. D.
Orr, Wm., Leggygowan

O'Neill, Mrs.

Patterson, Alfred, farmer, Fortview House, Tonaghmore
Patterson, A. H. T., farmer, Leggygowan
Patterson, James, farmer, Tonaghmore
Patterson, Mrs., farmer, School Hill, Tonaghmore
Patterson, Robert, Drumalig
Patterson, William H., farmer, Tonaghmore
Peak, James, spirit dealer
Perry, Martin, J.P., woollen draper, Main Street
Pollock, John, letter carrier
Prentice, James, Carricknaveigh
Prentice, Wm., Carricknaveigh
Price, Major J. N. Blackwood, J.P., Saintfield House

Rea, David, Carson Dam House
Rea, Hugh, petty sessions clerk
Rea, James, Lisdalgin
Rea, James, Lisbane
Rea, Miss, Saintfield
Rea, Mrs. James, Lisdalgin
Rea, Mrs. J.
Rea, William, farmer, Lessans
Reid, Alex., farmer, Ballyknockan
Reid, Mrs., Tonaghmore
Ritchie, Mrs., refreshment rooms
Robinson, Mrs., refreshment rooms
Roy, W. J., engineer, Ballynockan
Russell, John, Drumnaconnell

Scott, F. H., M.D., dispensary doctor; Minnis, George E., assistant
Scott, H., tailor, Main Street
Scott, James, grocer
Scott, Jas., farmer, Lisdalgin
Scott, John, farmer
Shanks, Mrs. R., Fairview Cottage
Shaw, J., farmer, Carricknacessan
Shaw, Wm. J., farmer, Carricknacessan
Shepperd, Fred., farmer, Glassdrummond
Shepperd, Samuel, farmer, Glassdrummond
Sheppherd, Henry, farmer, Ballycloughan
Sheppherd, John, jun., Glassdrummond
Sheppherd, John G., farmer, Glassdrummond
Simpson, David, farmer, Ravarra
Simpson, W., car owner, Main Street
Simpson, Wm., farmer, Ballycloughan
Skelly, Alexander M., tailor
Skelly, David
Skelly, Hugh, boot, shoe and general drapery merchant, The Corner House
Smyth, James, blacksmith
Smyth, John, publican
Stevenson, Miss E., N.S. teacher
Stranahan, Robt., leather merchant, boot shop and newsagent. Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Thompson, Jas., Lisowen Cottage
Thompson, Wm., Mill owner, Boardmills

Wallace, W., land steward, Saintfield Demesne
Watson, Wm., gardener, Rowallane
Williamson, W. H.
Withers, R., civil bill officer
Wright, John, shoe maker

Yeates, James & Thomas, farmers, Oughley
Yeates, Mrs., grocer and boarding house
Young, Robert, carpenter

SCARVA

Post Office - Mrs. M. A. Taylor, postmistress
National School - J. Barrett, principal; Miss S. Bailey and Miss A. Crawford, assistants

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. P. A. Kelly, .A., T.C.D., rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. J. Gordon, B.A., minister
Methodist Church - Rev. John Elliott, minister
Temperance Hotel - Mrs. M. A. Taylor, Proprietress
Commercial Hotel - Isaac Ellis, proprietor
R.I.C. - Sergeant J. J. Stafford; Constables James Henry and John Guckian
Railway Station - Robert Moore, stationmaster

INHABITANTS

Adamson, Mrs. C., grocer, Crown House
Anderson, Thomas, pork buyer and farmer, Terryhoogan House

Bailie, Hugh, ex-constable and farmer
Barr, Hugh, ex-sergeant R.I.C.
Bartley, James, labourer and gardener
Bell, William, labourer and cattle dealer
Bennett, George I., Prospect Villa
Bennett, Joseph, sausage manufacturer
Bingham, George, farmer
Bingham, Henry, farmer and horse dealer
Bingham, Wm., farmer
Bradley, Mrs. Elizabeth, farmer
Brown, Joseph, labourer
Brown, Robert, caretaker, Orange Hall
Browne, James, farmer

Chambers, Saml., farmer & flax mill owner
Clarke, Mrs. Andrew, Island House
Clarke, William, carpenter and mason
Cole, Andrew, farmer
Cole, David, farmer
Convery, James, labourer
Convery, Patrick, farmer
Cousins, Thomas Henry, farmer
Crothers, Samuel, weaver
Crozier, Thomas, farmer

Fleck, John, ex-constable
Freeburne, William, painter

Gillespie, Wm., farmer
Glennon, John, labourer
Gracey Bros., egg merchants and farmers, Druminargle House
Graham, John, jun., farmer and postman
Greenaway, Thomas, weaver and labourer
Greenfield, Thomas, labourer
Gresham Life Assurance Society - Agent, J. Barrett, N.S. teacher

Hamilton, James, weaver
Hanna, Jacob, boot and shoe maker
Hanna, the Misses (3), haberdashers
Hawthorne, Mrs. James, grocery and dispensary warden
Hawthorne, Mrs. Robert, farmer
Holland, Robert, grocer and machine agent

Ingram, R., sexton Presbyterian Church

Johnston, John A., carpenter
Jones, Dawson, farmer
Jones, Robert, sen., weaver
Jones, Robert, jun., farmer

Lunn, William, labourer

Maguire, Patrick J., wine and spirit merchant
Mahaffy, David, farmer
Martin, James M., mason and contractor
Martin, James, farmer
Mathers, John, farmer, Mullaglass
Mathers, John, farmer, Edenderry
Minnis, Samuel, carpenter and postman
Minnis, Samuel, labourer
Minnis, Thomas, farmer
Moffatt, Francis, farmer
Moffatt, John, farmer

McAleece, Daniel, farmer
McAteer, Daniel, surfaceman
McAteer, Matthew, labourer
McBrien, John, railway inspector
McBurney, John, farmer
McClory, James, farmer and school master
McCloy, Hugh, mason's helper
McCombe, Joseph, carpenter
McConville, John, farmer and cattle dealer
McConville, Patrick, cattle dealer
McCullagh, George A., grocer and coal merchant
McDowell, Joseph, weaver and labourer
McKee, Samuel, farmer
McMurray, John W., posting establishment
McMurray, Moses, postman
McParlan Bros., blacksmiths
McVeigh, Mrs. Bessie, farmer

Napier, Henry, sexton Church of Ireland

Patton, John, grocer and posting establishment
Patton, Robert, farmer
Purdy, Margaret, weaver

Quinn, John, weaver

Reid, Mrs., farmer
Rice, Thomas, farmer
Robinson, Mrs. John, farmer
Ruddock, Alexander, farmer
Ruddock, John, farmer

Shanks, Samuel, school attendance officer
Sterritt, Samuel, mason and thatcher

Taylor, Mrs., M. A, Temperance Hotel, Grocery and Hardware, Postmistress, News and Shipping Agent, and Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Teggart, John, R.D.C. and farmer
Teggart, Samuel, farmer and contractor
Teggart, William, farmer, Lisnagade house
Thomson, Henry, J.P., D.L., Scarvagh House
Thompson, John, mason's helper
Toal, James, farmer
Tuft, J., farmer
Tully, Moses, farmer

Warwick, James A., farmer and agent for Lisbellaw Woollen Factory, Lakeview House
White, Atkinson, farmer
Whitten, Charles, farmer and horse dealer
Whitten, James, farmer, Shaneglish
Whitten, John, farmer
Williams, Henry, retired merchant
Woods, James, farmer
Woods, Samuel, draper and grocer

SHERCOCK

Post Office - James Wright, postmaster
Magistrates who preside at Petty Sessions - H. Walker, R.M.; G. J. Bourke, M.D., Coroner for East Cavan; S. A. Adams, James O'Connor, P. Calaghan, C. J. S. Adams, P. O'Reilly, J. O'Reilly, M. J. Levey, J. J. O'Connor
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Alex. Brookes

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. W. Wills, B.A. Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Terence Brady, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Dispensary - Dr. G. J. Bourke, medical officer, registrar for births, marriages, and deaths
National Schools - No. 1, John Traynor; No. 2, Miss Ledger
Royal Irish Constabulary - Constables Patterson, Kelly, McCann, and Sergeant Huddie
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, J. Wright, Post Office

INHABITANTS

Adams, C. J. S., Shinan House

Bourke, G. J., M.D., coroner
Brennan, M., boot and leather warehouse

Cassidy, James, cattle dealer
Cassidy, P., boot and shoe warehouse and publican
Clarke, P., & Sons, spirit merchants
Clisdell, John W.
Cox, Miss M., draper
Coyle, Owen, publican
Cumming, Edward, Kilnacaran

Darragh, S., manager, Northern Bank
Dermott, Alice
Dougan, R. E., merchant

Fidgeon, F., grocer
Finningan, M., tailor

Halpin, Miss A., grocer
Halpin, Peter, grocer

MacCamas, S., grocer
MacMahon, M., grocer
Marron Bros., spirit merchants and farmers
Marron, F., Corbeagh
Martin, Joseph, postman

McCluskey, M., shoe maker
McCollum, Joseph, farmer
McCullagh, Robt., farmer and mill owner, Glassleck
McDermott, Patrick, Pierscourt, Shercock
McEntee, Francis, hardware and grocery
McEntee, Mrs., grocer and spirit merchant
McEntee, Susan, publican
McGahey, S., coach builder
McGee, M., car driver
McIntyre, P., grocer, Killcrossduff
McKenna, O. E., auctioneer and hotel keeper
McMahon, K., grocer
McPhillips, Thos., carpenter

Nelson, James, grocer
Nelson, Joseph, carpenter
Nulty Bros., grocers

O'Connor, Miss M. A., delph merchant
O'Connor, P., publican, Glassleck
O'Reilly Bros., publicans
O'Reilly, John, J.P., Corlattylanon
O'Reilly, Patrick, J.P., P.L.G., chairman R.D.C., farmer, Croaklusty
O'Reilly, T., draper

Pettigrew, L., publican

Sankey, Mrs.
Sloan, Isaac, grocer and spirit dealer
Sloan, Thomas, draper
Sloane, M., grocer and spirit dealer
Smith, John, blacksmith

Traynor, F. W., grocer and publican
Traynor, J., draper
Traynor, Thos., farmer

Wright, J., draper and milliner and Temperance Hotel

York, R., fowl dealer

FARMERS

Adams, S., Northlands House
Argue, John, Tullabrick

Clarke, James, Milltown
Clarke, J., Cullies N.S.
Connor, James, Corbeagh
Coyle, Owen, Lecks
Cumming, Edward, Kilmacarran
Cumming, J. W., Kilmacaran

Daly, Owen, Lecks
Daly, Patrick, Corbeagh
Daniel, Edward, Corravilla
Dermott, John, Darkley

Eakins, Thomas R., Northlands
Eakins, Wm., Derry

Farrelly, James, Druminick
Fox, Thomas, Killcrossduff
Fox, W., Latteriff

Gray, Robert W., Derry

Hand, J., Corcoragha
Harpur, William, Drumhilla

Johnston, George, Derry
Jones, J., Annaherin

Leavy, M. J., Corclave
Leavy, Patrick, Crolia
Lee, James, Darkley
Lindsay, Thomas R., Killcrossbeg

Molloy, Patrick, Corracharra N.S.
Murray, James, Drumhilla
Myles, Thomas, Darkley

McCabe, P., farmer and miller
McCamas, Wm., Carrickacreeny
McCaul, S., Lisnadarra
McCluskey, P. J., rate collector, Carrickahogue
McDermott, Edward, Annaherin
McDermott, Mrs., Lecks
McElroy, Edward, Corgreagh
McEnaney, Peter, Corgreagh
McGrath, T., Lisnaderry
McGuinnes, Thomas, Lisnadarra
McLoughlin, James, Corravilla
McLoughlin, Wm., Kilmacran
Nulty, James, Annafarney
O'Connor, James, Glassleck
O'Reilly, Patrick, Glassleck
Reburn, James, Lisnadarra
Reilly, Michael, Darkly Mills
Reilly, Michael, Mullabrack
Smith, Thomas, Tullabrick
Traynor, F. W., Island House
Traynor, J., Dromod
Vogan, W. G., Corravilla
Wallace, Ben, Carrickacreeny
Wallace, James, Carrickacreeny
Wallace, John, Carrickacreeny

SIXMILECROSS

Postal Office, Postal, Telegraph, and Money Order Office - Postmaster, R. H. Anderson, J.P.; telegraph clerk, Miss M. Rafferty
Petty Sessions Court first Thursday of month - John Deane, clerk

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. R. C. Williams, rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. D. Stuart

PRINCIPAL INHABITANTS

Anderson, James, farmer
Anderson, J., contractor
Anderson, R. D. A., merchant
Anderson, R. H., general merchant, tailoring, and dress making
Anderson, R. H., J.P., Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Anderson, W. S., farmer
Anderson, William, grocer
Armstrong, J., merchant
Armstrong, Miss, dress maker
Ashfield, James, tailor

Baxter, William, grocer
Brown, Robert, cattle dealer

Callins, Wm., Boot maker
Clark, Miss M., dress maker
Colhoune, William, publican
Conway, Miss A., dress maker
Conway, Miss M., dress maker
Currie, Miss, N.S. teacher

Devlin, Simon, publican and posting
Dixon, The Misses, dress makers
Dixon, William, tailor and merchant
Dixon, W. A., postman
Donaghey, Andrew, boot maker
Donaghey, Hugh, blacksmith
Donaghey, Hugh, postman
Donaghey, Jane, leather merchant
Donnelly, Miss B., dress maker
Doyle, Frank, tailor

Fitzsimins, Bernard, assistant
Fitzsimons, James, tailor

Houston, Robert, boot maker
Houston, Miss, dress maker

Junk, W. T.

Kelly, George, J.P.
Kelly, Miss A., dress maker
Kelly, Miss M. E., P.O. assistant
Kelly, Mrs., grocer
Kelly, Peter, publican and D.C.
Kerr, W., carpenter

Lamb, Peter, J.P.
Leitch, Dr. W. J., dispensary doctor, and registrar of births, deaths, and marriages

Maguire, P. J., publican
Maguire, Thomas, lodging house
Mallan, P., cutter and tailor
Marshall, C., teacher
Mulholland, Joseph, cattle dealer
Mulholland, Robert, cattle dealer
Mullin, Owen, carpenter

McAleer, H. K., publican and C.C.
McCaffery, P., draper
McDonald, James, station master
McFarland, J., draper and emigration agent
McGillion, Patrick, farmer
McGirr, Francis, boot maker
McGowan, J., postman
McKee, Miss E., N.S. teacher
McLearn, Thomas, grocer, posting and undertaker
McLoughlin, J. H., grocer, druggist, and printer
McNamee, Patrick, blacksmith

Overend, Mrs.
Owens, James, tailor
Owens, John, relieving officer

Rafferty, Patrick, publican
Rafferty, Rose, merchant
Rogers, P., cycle agent
Rogers, Patrick, grocer and spirit store, undertaker

Scott, Robert, tailor
Slane, Michael, carter
Stuart, Rev. S. D.
Swyton, R. J., smith

Vallely, James, tailor

Williams, Rev. C. R.

SMITHBORO'

Smithboro' is situated in the parish of Clones, about midway between the town of Monaghan and Clones; it is situated on the Great Northern Railway

Registrar of Births and Deaths - Dr. J. T. Elliott
Registrar of Marriages - William Swann
I.O.G.T. - "Haven of Refuge"

INHABITANTS

Andrew, Joseph L., farmer, Magherarney
Armstrong, Mrs. Eliza J., Corholland
Auld, William, Skeagh

Beavis, Joseph, railway labourer
Beggs, Robert, Graffa
Bell, John, railway porter
Bell, Joseph, sexton, Drumsnatt
Bole, Wm., horse dealer, Glenlough
Boyd, Matthew, Turnaskew
Boyd, Samuel, Billary
Brannigan, Lucinda, house keeper
Breakey, Geo., railway signalman
Breakey, John, railway labourer
Breakey, John, jun., labourer
Breakey, W. J., railway labourer, Magherarney
Brown, Thompson, Killykeeragh

Campbell, Patrick, farmer, Carnowen
Caulfield, Francis, Clenamunchy
Clerkin, Peter, labourer, Annamartin
Condell, William, Loughooney
Connolly, Francis, Killycoghill
Connolly, Philip, Drumagelvin
Coogan, Catherine, house keeper
Cool, Andrew, labourer, Drumsnatt
Corrigan, John, carpenter
Coyle, Thomas, Annyebe

Daly, James, Annyebe
Dowd, Constable, R.I.C.
Duffy, Thomas, labourer
Dunn, Mrs. Sarah, Keenogue

Elliott, Alfred, Glenlough
Elliott, Dr. J. T., Eldron
Elliott, John, Ramoy
Evatt, Geo. F., D.L., Mount Louise

Farrell, Mrs. Joseph, farmer
Faux, Constable, R.I.C.
Forsythe, Sergeant, R.I.C.
Foster, Thomas, station master
Foy, Patrick, labourer, Carrabarra

Gallaher, Miss Jane, Killycoghill
Gallagher, Constable, R.I.C.
Gibson, William, house agent
Gordon, Joseph, farmer and egg merchant, Templetate
Graham, Alexander, Gortmore
Graham, Hugh, Killycoghill
Graham, James, Clenamunchy
Graham, John, farmer, Killycoghill
Graham, Thomas, farmer
Greenan, Susan, house keeper

Hall, John, Ballintoppin
Hall, John, Killycoghill
Hall, Thomas, farmer, Lisgoll
Hanna, David, Tirnamona
Hanna, James, farmer, Killadonnelly
Hanna, John, Tirnamona
Hanna, Robert C., Gortmore
Hanna, T. W., J.P., Brookvale
Hamilton, Foster, Skib
Hamilton, James, Annacloy
Hamilton, William, Tullahan
Husson, James, farmer, Drumagelvin

Irwin, William, farmer

Johnston, John K., Corrinshigo
Johnston, Samuel, sexton
Johnston, Samuel, railway labourer

Keenan, James, blacksmith
Kerr, Andrew, Ballintoppin House
Kerr, Robert J., General Merchant
Kerr, Thomas, Annyebe
Kelly, Jas., collector for creamery
King, Andrew, Killycoghill

Lamb, Andw., railway labourer, Mullinacross
Lamb, Matthew, farmer, Drumsnatt
Lemon, David, farmer and shop keeper, Carnowen
Lindsay, Patrick, Turnaskew

Martin, James, Killyvoghill
Martin, John, Whiteford
Martin, Mrs. Irwin, farmer, Gortmore
Martin, Patrick, labourer, Annamartin
Martin, Patk., herd, Templetate
Martin, Rev. John, B.A., Presbyterian minister
Martin, Robert, Corholland
Martin, Thomas J., Corrinshigo
Millar, E., Coolatty
Moore, Archibald, shoe maker, Killina
Moore, Edward, Keenogue
Moore, James, farmer, Killina
Moore, Robert, Killina
Moore, Samuel, Skeagh
Moorhead, Andrew C.
Moorhead, James, grocer and draper
Moorhead, John, Mullabrack
Moorhead, John, Killykeeragh
Moorhead, Mrs. Thomas, Keenogue
Moorhead, Mrs. James, Corcumberland
Moorhead, Mrs. Wm., Corcumberland
Moorhead, Wm., Killykeeragh
Murphy, James, tailor, Templetate
Murphy, John, labourer, Brookvale
Murphy, Mrs. Joseph, Glenlough
Murphy, Patrick, Keenogue

McAleer, Mrs. Peter, Glenlough
McAtee, Patrick, farmer, Eldron
McCabe, John, labourer
McCaghery, James, Annyebe
McCann, Thomas, creamery manager
McCarney, Edward, farmer, Skervin
McCarney, Patrick, Skervin
McClean, William, Tirnamona
McCoy, Mrs. Hannah, Carrabarra House
McDonald, Patrick, Whiteford
McEndoo, George, Skeagh
McEniff, John, Annamartin
McGorman, James, collector for creamery
McGorman, Philip, Magherarney
McGough, James, blacksmith
McGuinness, Felix, shoe maker
McMahon, James, & Sons, steam saw mills and general carpenters
McMurray, Miss, N.S. teacher
McNeice, Miss Mary, Mullahara
McNeice, Richard, Tirnamona
McNeice, Thomas, Graffa
McPhillips, James, Coolatty
McPhillips, James, Skeagh
McPhillips, Mrs. John, Annyebe
McQuaid, James, grocer and spirit merchant
McQuay, Thomas, lock-keeper, Skervin

Neill, Henry, Turnaskew
Nevins, Maggie, dispensary caretaker

Pollock, George, Killykeeragh
Pollock, James, Aughagaw
Pollock, James
Porter, James, Skeagh
Presho, Robert, Ballintoppin

Reid, Robert, grocer and spirit merchant
Robinson, Rev. R. H., rector of Drumsnatt
Rooney, Thos., N.S. teacher, Magherarney

Sharkey, John, farmer, Killadonnelly
Sheridan, Francis, Gortmore
Sheridan, Mrs. Rose A., Gortmore
Shewel, Robert, Annamartin
Sirr, John, Billary
Smith, Mrs., Thornhill
Storey, William, Aughagaw
Sweeney, Patrick, labourer

Toal, Bernard, Templetate
Toal, James, postmaster
Toal, James, Annamartin
Toal, Patrick, farmer, Templetate
Toal, Thomas, J.P., draper, grocer, and spirit merchant
Trainor, John, Turnaskew
Trainor, Patrick, tailor
Trainor, William, Graffa

Wallace, Mrs. John, Tirnamona
Welsh, James, farmer and cattle dealer, Carnowen
White, Mrs. Bella, Corholland
Wiggins, John, Glenlough

STEWARTSTOWN

Post Office - Vacant

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Donaghendry Parish Church - Rev. K. C. Brunskill
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. A. Donaldson; Brigh, Rev. Wm. McElhatton
Albany Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. Torrens, minister
Methodist Church - Vacant
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. J. Collins

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Local Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - H. Harris, L.R.C.S. & P.I., registrar; assistant registrar, R. J. Stevenson, C.P.S.
Dispensary Station - H. Harris, L.R.C.S.P.I., L.R.C.S.I., medical officer
Stewartstown Loan Co. Ltd. - A. N. Lee, secretary
National Schools - No. 1 - John E. McVicker, teacher; Mrs. McVicker, assistant teacher.  Roman Catholic School - Patrick McGrath, teacher, Miss Kelly, assistant
Scottish Provident Institution - Agent, J. Porter Harris, Stewartstown

INHABITANTS

Allcock, Rev., Clonoe Rectory
Anderson, Charles, land steward, Eary House
Anderson, William, Ballymaguire

Begley, John, cart maker
Boyd, John, Ross
Brown, Andrew, egg merchant, Tamlaghtmore
Brown, Miss, news agent
Brown, Robt., grocer and hardware and leather merchant
Burrows, H. S., spirit dealer

Castlestuart, the Earl of, Stuart Hall
Chambers, John, Ballymaguire
Charlemont, Viscount, C.B., D.L., Drumcairne
Corr, Patrick, spirit merchant
Corr, Peter, fishmonger
Creaney, Thos., painter, etc.
Cunningham, Rev. H. H., Ardboe Rectory

Davison, Robert, J.P., The Lodge
Donnelly, Mrs. S. A., spirit dealer
Dudgeon, Armour, & Co. Ltd., grocers, hardware, leather and timber merchants
Dunn, Robert, lime merchant, Gortatray

Ekin, Samuel E., J.P., Soarn
Elder, Robert, Grocer, Baker, Hardware, Seeds, Newsagent; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Ellison, Margaret, milliner and fancy warehouse

Ferguson, Frederick, Shankey

Garnett, Rev. Charles L., Ardtrea Rectory
Griffeth, M. J., Weir's Hotel

Hamilton, William
Harris, J. Porter, solicitor, Curglasson
Harris, The Misses, Prospect House
Henderson, Henry, Annie Hill
Henderson, Robert, builder and contractor and saddler
Henderson, Thomas J., The Rocks
Hogg, Thomas, Tullyconnell
Hutchinson, David, principal Donaghy N.S.

Ingram, Mrs., coffee rooms

Johnston, William, farmer, Curglasson

Kelly, F., draper
Kelly, Mrs., draper, boot and shoe merchant
Kennedy, Mrs., Mullantean

Lee, Alexander N., Coole
Logan, Charles. J.P., hardware and grocer, emigration, insurance and news agent, stationer and journalist
Lonsdale, T. W., Customs and Excise pension officer
Lowe, William, Ballywhollan

Magill, S. R., J.P., Mullantean
Martin, Robert, Aughlargue
Megaw, David J., Killoon
Megaw, J., farmer, Linneyglass
Megaw, Miss, Stewartstown
Megaw, William Henry, Legmurn
Megrath, Peter, Donaghendry Cottage
Morgan, Robert, coach building establishment
Morgan, Robert, postman
Morrison, John, flesher
Mulholland, Mrs., Imperial Hotel

McCord, Mrs., dress maker
McCord, W
McGahey, Robert, Ballymaguire
McIntyre, William, Ballyclog
McKenna, Thomas, Railway Hotel
McKeown & Sons, Thos., building contractors, Ballyblagh
McKiver, James, grocer, delph merchant
McReynolds, T. A., Kingsmills

Newell, Alex., farmer, Stewartstown
Newell, Mrs., farmer, Lisaclare

O'Neill, Michael, tailor
O'Rorke, Chas., egg and fowl dealer

Park, Francis, grocer and fowl dealer
Park, James, cooper
Park, Samuel, grocer and lessee of markets
Patterson, Alex., blacksmith

Quin, Mrs. Francis, Gortnaskea
Quinn, Daniel, spirit merchant
Quinn, Christopher, J.P.

Rainey, Samuel B., Eary
Ramsey, Miss, assistant teacher, Donaghy N.S.

Scott, J., station master G.N.R.
Shuter, James C., J.P., Barnhill
Simpson, Joseph, saddler
Simpson, Miss, dress maker
Sinclair, Wm., flax miller, Spamount
Spencer, Robert
Stevenson, Miss, milliner and draper
Stevenson, Richard, boot and shoe maker
Stevenson, Robert, grocer, provision and hardware merchant
Stevenson, R. J., clerk of petty sessions and commissioner for oaths
Stewart, H. K., Drumcairne
Stewart, Robert J., Ballywhollan
Stewart, William, Templereagh Mills

Tohal, Hugh, flesher, etc.
Torrens, Rev. William, Albany Manse
Turtle, Thomas, Drumgormal

Vance, Joseph, Inevall

Waring, Mrs., Ballywhollan
Wilson, Robert, shoe maker
Wright, Hamilton, tailor and breeches maker

STRABANE AND LIFFORD

Strabane is a market town in County Tyrone, 102 miles W. by N. from Belfast, 18 N.N.W. from Omagh, and 12 from Derry, finely seated on the River Mourne, and on the line of the Great Northern Railway from Londonderry to Dublin
Lifford, the County and Assize town of Donegal, is situated on the western bank of the Foyle, opposite to Strabane

Post Office, Main Street, Strabane - R. K. Malone, postmaster
Post Office, Lifford - Mrs. Bryson, postmistress
Petty Sessions Office - Wm. Keatly, clerk
R.I. Constabulary, Abercorn Square - M. Holmes, D.I.; Head-Constable McGovern
Commissioners of Affidavits - Wm. Keatly, E. Gallagher, jun.; John Toorish, A. Hamilton
Registrar of Marriages - William Keatly, C.P.S., Strabane, registrar; deputy, Danl. McClements, Strabane
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. Trimble, Strabane
Strabane Steamboat Company - R. Graham, secretary
Strabane Coroner - John Elliott, solicitor
East Donegal Coroner - Edward Gallagher, J.P., Strabane
Physicians and Surgeons - J. C. Boyd, M.B., Lifford; J. J. McNicholl, Church Street; John M. Trimble, M.D., Newtown House; W. L. Stevenson, M.D., Abercorn Road
Excise Office, Railway Street - Coxall Coulter
Inspectors of Markets - C. V. Noone and W. Stuart, B.E., Borough Surveyor, Strabane
Recreation Park Co. - James Hill, secretary
Solicitors - Strabane - John F. A. Simms, John Elliott, Thomas Elliott, Robert Burke, LL.D.; W. P. Moody, John McCay, H. C. Cochrane, W. Wilson, Edward Clarke, H. T. Gallagher, T. E. Nelson, LL.D.; Colhoun & King
Urban District Council - Eugene Conroy (chairman), Charles Browne (vice-chairman), John Perry, John Kelly, J. White, John Brown, Jas. Ellis, O'Canavan, E. Gallagher, John McDermott, Hugh Devine, James McGarrigle
Representatives on County Tyrone Technical Committee - Rev. A. H. Delap, Rev. John Doherty, P.P.; E. Gallagher, J.P.; E. Conroy, U.D.C.; J. Perry, U.D.C.
Poor Rate Collector - James Craig
Town Clerk - T. B. Feely
Magistrates - E. T. Herdman, D.L.; John A. Taylor, R. Smyth, P. McMenamin, Captain Wm. Knox, D.L., Clonleigh, Strabane; Colonel J. R. Baillie, J.P., Carricklee; William Holmes, J.P., Ballybogan; John Devine, J.P., Strabane; Edward Gallagher, James Lowry, Mill town Cottage; W. F. M. Smyth, Gallony House; James Stewart, Liskey; Captain Ricardo, Sion Mills; Jas. Bradley, Strabane; James Simms, Beechmount House, Strabane; Denis Hegarty, Urney, Strabane; J. J. McNicholl, John Harkin, J.P.; J. M. Trimble, M.D., J.P.; J. G. Brown, J.P., Drumeagle, Sion Mills
Strabane Technical Committee - Rev. A. H. Delap (chairman), Rev. E. Clarke, Rev. John Doherty, P.P.; Rev. Samuel Connolly, P.P.; Rev. J. O'Kane, P.P.; Rev. H. J. F. Ranson, E. Gallagher, F. N. Durnion, E. Conroy, J. White, Robert Smyth, J.P.; John Perry

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Bowling Green - Rev. A. H. Delap, incumbent.  Church wardens - Jas. Simms, J.P. and John Perry. Organist and choir master, Wm. M. Berry, A.R.C.O.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. E. Clarke and Rev. C. K. Toland
Methodist Church - Rev. H. J. F. Ranson
Roman Catholic Chapel - Very Rev. John Doherty, P.P.; Rev. H. McGlynn, C.C.; Rev. P. Tracey, C.C.; Rev. A. O'Neill, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banks (branches) - Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Main Street - D. B. Keers, manager; J. Smith, teller.  Provincial Bank of Ireland, Main Street - W. Wilson, manager; W. J. Ludlow, teller.  Ulster Bank Ltd., Abercorn Square - W. Hoy, manager; R. Gordon, teller.  Hibernian - J. P. Byrne, manager; E. C. Cooper, pro manager
Gas Works - Thomas Reilly, manager
County Infirmary, Lifford - J. C. Boyd, M.B., surgeon and physician; Miss Moore, matron
Union Workhouse (Counties of Tyrone and Donegal) - Robt. J. Craig, master; Miss M. Craig, matron; relieving officers, W. J. Craig, Strabane; J. McNaught, Castlefin; Thomas S. Alexander, Raphoe; and John Ashenhurst, Newtownstewart; W. J. Ingram, clerk and returning officer
Dispensary, Newtown House - J. M. Trimble, M.D.
Intermediate School, Woodend - W. Bamford, B.A.
National Schools - Hansard School, Lifford, Miss Vance, teacher; First Presbyterian Church, John Millen, B.A., and Miss Black, teachers; Barrack Street, Mr. Durnion, teacher; Abercorn School, Bowling Green, Henry Fair and Miss Perry, teachers
Lifford Prior School - A. J. Gloster, M.A., head teacher; Mrs. Gloster, head mistress
Music Teachers - Miss Gray, Miss Conolly, Wm. M. Berry, A.R.C.O.
United Counties Club - President, Duke of Abercorn, Hon. secs., E. C. Herdman and H. C. Cochrane
Men's Social Club, Main Street - Jas. Boyle, secretary
Strabane Y.M.C.A., Derry Road - D. Neilands and J. McElmoyle, secretaries
Protestant Working Men's Club, Patrick Street - John B. Harper, secretary
Abercorn Estate Office, Patrick Street - Colonel J. R. Baillie, agent
Recreation Club, Canal Street - Jas. Herron, secretary
Masonic Lodges - "Harmony" Lodge (102), Lifford, "Abercorn" Lodge (251), Strabane
Station Master - George R. Lavery
Strabane Union - List of Guardians composed of the Members of the Rural District Councils of Strabane Nos. 1 and 2 and eight Guardians for the Urban District of Strabane who are not members of either Council.  Chairman - E. C. Herdman, Carricklee, Strabane; vice-chairman, John McDermott, J.P., Rossgier House, Ballindrait; deputy vice-chairman, William B. Smyth, Strathfoyle, Strabane  No. 1 Council - Anderson, Archibald, Breen, Strabane; Arbuckle, James, Upper Street, Newtownstewart; Boyle, Thomas, Inchaney, Strabane; Brown, Thos., Drumnabuoy, Strabane; Connison, Wm., Donemana; Conway, John, Altishane, Donemana; Craig, David, Carnkenny, Ardstraw, Strabane; Devlin, William John, Learden Upper, Gortin; Devine, Patrick, Altnaderg, Glenmornan, Strabane; Dick, William, Ballymullerty, Newtownstewart; Duffy, Jas., Glenrowan, Plumbridge; Dunn, James, Letterbratt, Plumbridge; Dunn, James H., Glenagoorland Glebe, Donemana; Dunn, Samuel, Glencoppagagh, Plumbridge; Ellis, Edward W., Benowen, Donemana; Farrell, Joseph, Kenaghan, Strabane; Furey, Bernard, Lisnaragh Irish, Donemana; Gormley, Neil, Glenroan, Plumbridge; Henderson, Thos., Newtownstewart; Herdman, Captain J. C., Bearney, Strabane; Johnston, Robert S., Magheracolton, Newtownstewart; Lennon, Patrick, Clady, Strabane; Lowry, Robert, Donemana; McAleer, Charles, Balix, Plumbridge; McBride, Patrick, Barness, Plumbridge; McCrea, David, Keenaghan, Artigarvan, Strabane; McCrea, Robert, Eden, Bready, Strabane; McCullagh, James, Balix, Plumbridge; McCullow, Edward, J.P., Barness, Plumbridge; McCrossan, John Chas., Meenagorp, Plumbridge; McSwiggan, Peter, Meenacrane, Plumbridge; Moore, Robert, Woodbrook, Newtownstewart; Murphy, Alexander, Drumleggagh, Newtownstewart; O'Neill, Arthur, Cavanacrea, Donemana; O'Neill, Patrick, Oughnamulla, Plumbridge; Rankin, William, Gortmesson, Bready, Strabane; Ricardo, Captain A. St. Q., Sion Mills; Scott, Robt., Mountcastle, Donemana; Semple, John J., Cullion, Londonderry; Stevenson, Robert, Ballylaw, Artigarvan, Strabane; Stewart, James, J.P., Liskey, Strabane; Stewart Oliver, Boyturn, Newtownstewart.   No. 2 Council - Bates, John, Carnone, Castlefin; Campbell, Andrew J., Castletown, St. Johnston; Glenn, William, Craigs, Raphoe; Hastings, Haslett, J.P., Lettergull, St. Johnston; Harte, James, Lifford; Henderson, John, Drummahaw, Ballindrait; Lapsley, James, Dromore, Raphoe; Lowry, Andrew, Argery, Ballindrait; Lynch, Edward, St. Johnston; Lyons, Alexander, Ryelands, Newtowncunningham; McDermott, John, Shannon, Ballindrait; McDermott, Wm., Rossgier, Ballindrait; McKinney, Michael, Tullyard, Urney; McLaughlin, James, Tievebrack House, Castlefin; McNulty, Philip, Halftown, Urney, Strabane; Moody, Robert, Momeen, St. Johnston; Murray, Bernard, Tiernisk, Castlefin; Rankin, David, Classeygowan, St. Johnston; Sheldon, William A., Ashfield House, Magherasollus, Raphoe; Taylor, Samuel, Knockramer, Castlefin; Vance, Robert, Woodland, Drumbeg; Whyte, Robert T., Raphoe.  Guardians who are not District Councillors - Conroy, Eugene, 64 Main Street, Strabane; Doherty, Edwd., 18 Main Street, Strabane; Gallagher, Edward, J.P., Strabane; Kelly, John, 5 Kennedy Street, Strabane; Toorish, James, 29 Urney Road, Strabane; Toorish, John, Bridge Street, Strabane; Simms, James, J.P., Strabane
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, James Smyth, Belfast Bank

INHABITANTS

Abercorn, The Duke of, Barons Court
Aikin, W., saddler, Castle Street
Anderson, John, merchant, Main Street
Anderson, John, cycle agent, Castle Street
Anderson, R. J., merchant, Main Street
Argue, Mrs., Private Hotel, Lifford House, Lifford

Baillie, Colonel, J.P., Red House, Carricklee
Bannagan, James, nurseryman, Chapel Street
Barnhill, W. W., B.L., Back Fence
Bates, R., & Co., merchants, Abercorn Square
Baxter, H., saddler, Bridge Street
Berry, Wm. M., M.R.C.O., Derry Road
Black, John A., flax buyer, Derry Road
Blair, R. J., printer, bookseller, stationer, newsagent and toy dealer, Main Street; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Boyd, John, M.B. and surgeon, Donegal County Infirmary
Boyle, Jas., cycle agent, Bridge Street
Bradley, J. C., merchant tailor, Townhall Street
Britton, Mrs., Hazelwood
Browne, Charles, wine merchant
Brown & Co., fancy warehouse, Main Street
Bruce, Miss M., ladies' emporium, Main Street
Bruce & Co., drapers, Main Street
Buchanan, John, cycle agent, Railway Road
Burns, Robert, dentist, Railway Street
Burns, Thomas, pawn broker, Market Street
Burroughs, J. W., photographer, Railway Road
Bustard, J., contractor, Main Street

Campbell, A. P., auctioneer, Abercorn Square
Casey, T., grocer and publican, Castle Place
Clarke, James, J.P., Porthall
Clarke, Mrs., Inchaney, Lifford
Clarke, Rev. Edward, The Manse, Derry Road
Clarke & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants, Main Street
Cochrane, Hugh, solicitor, Church Street
Colhoun, John, grocer, Main Street
Connolly, Rev. Samuel, P.P., Woodend
Conroy, Michael, draper, Main Street

Davison, J., plumber and gasfitter, Main Street
Delap, Rev. A. H., incumbent, The Rectory
Devine, C., publican, Townsend Street
Devine & Co., publicans, Castle Street
Devine & Co., tea merchants, Main Street
Dick, T., auctioneer, Castle Street
Dillon & Co., butchers, Castle Place
Doherty, C., coach builder, Canal Street
Doherty, Hugh, publican, Church Street
Doherty, John, hardware merchant, Market Street
Doherty, Mrs. M. A., publican, Butcher Street
Doherty, Mrs. R., publican, Main Street
Doherty, Wm., cooper, Townsend Street
Donnell, R., coal and timber merchant
Donnelly, J., butcher, Markethouse Street
Doran, P.. baker, Main Street
Dowd, Geo. T., comm. agent, Abercorn Square
Dowd, Mrs. Ellen, Ulster Hotel, Abercorn Square

Elliott & Sons, wine merchants, The Castle
Ewing, John, jeweller, Main Street

Feely, R., painter, Main Street
Feely, Thomas B., Tulagh-na-greine
Flanagan, M., Mourne Hotel, Abercorn Square
Fulton, Wm., Eddymore
Fury, T., publican, Patrick Street

Gailey, J., grocer, Main Street
Gallagher, Egan, & Co., shirt factory, Derry Road; P. Gallagher, manager
Gallagher, Edward, J.P., merchant, Main Street
Gallagher, Edward, painter and house decorator, Church Street
Gallagher, J., merchant tailor, Main Street
Gallagher, J., cycle agent, Bridge Street
Gamble, R., contractor, Canal Street
Gibson, Mrs., Abercorn Arms Hotel, and posting establishment
Gilbey & Co., publicans and wine merchants, Main Street
Gormley, John, newsagent and stationer, Market Street
Gormley, Mrs., publican, Patrick Street
Gormley, R., publican, Lifford Street
Gormley & Browne, merchants, Abercorn Square
Gray & Co., printers, booksellers and stationers, Main Street
Griffin, J., fancy goods, Railway Street

Hamilton, Andrew, emigration agent, Railway Street
Hamilton, R., grocer, Abercorn Square
Hanna, Mrs., publican, Main Street
Harpur, John J., commission agent, Patrick Street
Harpur & Sons, merchants, Main Street
Harte, A. J., watch maker, Castle Street
Harte, W., publican, Lifford
Herdman, Captain J. C, Camus
Herdman, E. C, Carricklee House
Herdman, E. T., D.L., Sion Mills
Herdman & Co., flax and tow spinners, Sion Mills
Hill, James, & Co., Castle Street
Honeyford & Co., butter and egg merchants
Hunter, Miss, Derry Road

Jarvis, John, delph and china merchant, Main Street

Keatly, William, clerk of petty sessions, Bowling green
Kelly, Mrs., publican, Abercorn Square
Kelly, P., publican, Main Street
Kennedy, James, merchant, Main Street
Kilgore, J., grocer, Meetinghouse Street
King, W., tobacconist, Main Street
Knox, Captain Wm. Knox, J.P., D.L., Clonleigh House

Lowry, James, J.P., Milltown Cottage, Strabane
Lowry, A. & J., grocers, Main Street

Mackay, J. A., auctioneer and valuator, Main Street
Maguire, Hugh, auctioneer, New Street
Mahaffy & Co., merchants, Abercorn Square
Marshall, George M., chemist, Main Street
Martin, Samuel, grocer and coal merchant, Bridge Street
Masterson, Lawrence, publican, Castle Street
Mellon, John, retail draper and boot merchant, Butcher Street
Millar, J. W., & Co., boot and shoe merchant, hardware merchant, and funeral undertaker, Main Street
Moore, Alexr., emigration and insurance agent, Railway Street
Mulhern Bros., grocers, Market Street

McAleer, Owen, & Sons, contractors, Barrack Street
McAnaw, J., baker, Castle Street
McAnaw, D., merchant, Abercorn Square
McAnaw, D., jun., confectioner, Main Street
McCafferty & Co., builders, contractors, etc., Lifford Street
McClay, James, & Son, builders, Bridge end
McConnell, W. F., M.R.C.V.S., Main Street
McCosker, J. & G., painters, Main Street
McCrea, T., publican, Bridge Street
McCrossan, J., merchant tailor, Townhall Street
McCutcheon & Co., fancy goods, Main Street
McDermott, Wm., publican, Barrack Street
McDevitt:, Miss, publican, Railway Road
McDevitt, Wm., pawn broker, Market Street
McDonnell, Mrs., fruiterer and fish merchant, Market Street
McDougall, John, saddler, Main Street
McElhinney, T., baker and confectioner, Main Street
McElwaine, J. C., Commercial Hotel
McFadden, Bernard, secretary of the Donegall County Council, Lifford
McGale, Henry, merchant tailor, Derry Road
McGale, M., plumber and gasfitter, Main Street
McGettigan, T., chemist, Market Street
McGuinness, D. D., dentist, Railway Street
McGuinness, S. J., dentist, Railway Street
McKee, P., draper, Main Street
McKenna, Miss, grocer and fruiterer, Railway Street
McMenamin, P., J.P., Castle Street

Northern Steam Laundry, Railway Road

O'Connor, E., coach builder, Bridgend Street
O'Connor, Mrs., milliner, New Street
O'Donnell, H., wine and spirit stores, Lifford
O'Guinness, S. J., dentist, Patrick Street
Orr, J. L., M.R.C.V.S., Main Street

Perry, John, Market Street
Pollock, Mrs., Temperance Hotel, Abercorn Square

Quigley, John, spirit merchant, Abercorn Square
Quigley, P., butcher, Main Street
Quigley, Thomas, butcher, Abercorn Square
Quigley, Thos., sen., wine merchant, Railway Road
Quigley, W., fancy goods, Market Street
Quinn Bros., harness makers, Abercorn Square
Quinn, J., publican, Main Street

Patterson, Wm., grocer, Main Street

Reid, J., Erin Arms Hotel, Lifford
Reilly & Co., flax merchants, Bowling Green
Rennison, Rev. Wm. G., Leckpatrick
Rodgers, F. J., jeweller, Main Street
Rule & Co., Samuel, grocers, Main Street
Russell, J. W., steam baker and manufacturing confectioner, and mineral water manufacturer, Main Street
Russell, W., draper, Manchester House

Sayers & Co., drapers, Main Street
Scott, John, fruiterer, Railway Street
Scott, Miss, milliner, etc., Main Street
Shannon, Wm., contractor, Newtown Street
Simms, J. F. A., solicitor
Smith, Robert J., merchant, Main Street
Smyth, Robert, J.P., & Sons, merchant, Canal Basin
Snodgrass, A., grocer, Main Street
Snodgrass, A., M.R.C.V.S., Main Street
Sproule, T., publican, Bridge Street
Stapley & Smith, shirt factory, Barrack Street; M. McGinley, manager
Stevenson, Oliver, draper, Main Street
Stevenson, Robert, hardware merchant, Main Street
Stewart, James, J.P., Liskey, Strabane
Sweeney, T., butter and egg merchant, Main Street

Taylor, John, J.P., & Son, iron and brass foundry
Taylor, Wm. J., draper, Main Street
Thompson, Miss, Victoria Temperance Hotel, Main Street
Thomson, Mrs. J. M., publican, Main Street
Timoney, Michael, draper, Market Street
Toland, James, plumber and gasfitter, Market Street
Toner, James, Clerk of Crown and Peace for County Tyrone, Bowling Green
Trimble, Dr. John M., Newtown House
Tynan, Samuel, grocer, Bridge End

Wade, the Misses, milliners, etc., Main Street
Weir, A., & Co. Ltd., auctioneers, etc., Railway Street
White, James, hardware merchant, Main Street
White & Co., cabinetmakers, upholsterers, and undertakers, Railway Street
Wilson, Wm., solicitor, Bowling green
Woods, Alfred, butcher, Castle Place
Wright, Mrs. A., draper, Main Street
Wishart, S., boot merchant, Main Street

STRANGFORD

Post Office and Telegraph Office - Mr. Walter Wallis, postmaster
Coastguard Station - Commissioned boatman, J. Salter
Harbour Master - Thomas Murphy
Constabulary Station - Sergeant Hall
Weighbridge Office - H. Quayle

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Churches of Ireland - Parish of Ballycutler, Kilclief, and Oldcourt - Rev. G. W. Capsey, M.A., rector; Rev. T. J. Patrick, curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Allen Beatty, LL.B.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. O'Rawe, P.P.; Rev. Malone, C.C.
Bangor Estate Office and Oldcourt Estate Office - Mr. David Johnston, Agent for Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation

INHABITANTS

Allan, John, game keeper, Castleward
Armstrong, Mrs. S., Strangford House

Bangor, The Right Hon. Viscount, D.L., Castleward
Bangor, Viscountess, Castleward
Beatty, Rev. R. Allen, LL.B., The Manse
Breen, Robert, Glebe House, Kilclief

Capsey, Rev. G. W., The Rectory
Coats, John, farmer, Carrcassey
Coulter, John, farmer, Kilclief Post Office

Denvir, Robert John, Legnagoppog
De Ros, Baroness

Farrow, Richard, yachtsman
Fenane, T., Ballyculter
Fitzsimons, Henry, D.C., Drumroe

Hanna, Patrick, Excise Officer
Hanna, Robert J., Millquarter
Head, Major, The Ferryquarter
Hinds, Catherine, spirit dealer
Hughes, Bernard, farmer, Churchtown Farms

Irwin, Miss, The Anchorage, Strangford

Johnston, Alfred, farmer & dairyman, Tully
Johnston, James, farmer, Cloughy
Johnston, John, Legnagoppog
Johnston, Wm., farmer, Cloughey

Kallaway, Robert, joiner, Strangford
Keaghey, Mrs., Ballyculter
Keaghey, Robert G., Ballyculter Mills
Kennedy, Robert, carpenter, Strangford

Langlois, V. de., retired police officer, Strangford
Lawson, John, farmer, Tullyratty

Maginn, Wm., Kilclief Castle
Moffatt, Gawn, farmer, Audleystown
Moore, P. M., M.D., dispensary doctor
Murnan, James, boat builder, Cloughy
Murnan, Pat, farmer, Upper Strangford
Murnan, Thos., farmer, Upper Strangford
Murphy, Miss Catherine, publican and grocer
Murphy, Thomas, potato agent, Strangford

McDowell, Wm., boatman
McFall, A., grocer, Temperance Hotel
McKibben, Mrs., farmer, Cloughy
McLaughlin, F. Peard, M.B., J.P.

Newell, Mrs., farmer, Cloughy
Nunan, T. George, head master, National School

Orr, William, farmer, Ballyculter

Pitt, Thomas, yachtsman
Polly, Robert, farmer, Ballylenagh
Polly, Wm., D.C., Drumroe
Pooler, Rev. C. K., D.Litt., Strangford
Porter, Adam, farmer, Ballyculter Post Office
Porter, Hugh A., farmer, Loughkelland
Porter, Hugh, farmer, Ballyculter
Price, Miss, The Cassetta

Quayle, Colonel W. A., Blackcauseway Ho.
Quayle, Herbert F., Posting Establishment, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter," Family Grocer and Provision Merchant and Hotel Proprietor
Quayle, W., farmer, Ballyculter

Ross, Arthur J., J.P., Old Court

Savage, Rowland, master mariner
Seed, Miss, farmer, Ballylenagh
Seed, Samuel, farmer, Ballyculter
Sharvin, John, grocer, posting establishment, spirit dealer
Skillen, Samuel coachman
Swail, George, pilot, Strangford
Sweetman, John, registrar of births, marriages, and deaths, and draper

Thetford, William W., M.D.
Thomson, Ernest W., school master, Ballyculter, and organist Ballyculter Parish Church

Upstall, Alfred, steward, Castleward

Wallis, Edward, farmer, Upper Strangford

SWANLINBAR

Post Office - R. Howe, postmaster
Magistrates who preside at Petty Sessions - J. McCaffrey, R. Hatton, R. H. Johnstone, James Magauran
Clerk of Petty Sessions for Swanlinbar - T. A. Curry, Swanlinbar

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. W. Stewart, B.D., rector, Swanlinbar
Methodist Church - Rev. E. White, Swanlinbar
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. O'Reilly, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National Schools - Swanlinbar, E. Armstrong.  Uragh - Male, Francis Sweeney; female, Mrs. McBarron

INHABITANTS

Armstrong, E., National school teacher

Beacon, Bernard, carpenter
Beacon, Christopher, mille
Brady, Edward, jun., carpenter, etc.
Brady, Miss M., hotel keeper
Breen, Patrick, spirit dealer and grocer
Burns, Mrs., grocer

Clarke, James, baker
Clarke, Patrick, publican and draper
Corr, P., constable, Main Street
Cullen, Hugh, spirit dealer
Curry, Mrs. E.
Curry, Mrs. L., spirit dealer

Dallon, S., solicitor's clerk
Dobbin, Robt., whitesmith, nailer
Dolan, James, stoker
Dolan, P., spirit dealer

Fee, Bernard, bakery
Fee, Margaret, grocer
Fogarty, Andrew, pensioner
Fogarty, T., solicitor's clerk

Gaffney, Martin, Spa Hotel
Gallagher, James, cooper and farmer
Gilheaney, Anne, grocer
Gilheaney, M. A., grocer
Gilleece, B., sub-postmistress, Drumcask
Gilleece, James, J.P., Springtown
Gilleece, T., telegraph messenger
Good, Richard, Furnaceland

Howe, Richard, family grocer, hardware
Hutton, R., J.P., Tircahan Lodge

Johnstone, R. E. S., solicitor

Kearns, Michael, fowl dealer
Kearns, Patrick, fowl dealer
Keleher, Thomas, postman
Kerr, James, spirit dealer
Kerr, Jas., jun., spirit dealer and newsagent
Kerr, John, Furnaceland
Kirwin, John, boot and leather store

Mecredy, R., solicitor, Veitche's Hotel
Mullally, Head-constable

McBarron, Francis, spirit dealer and grocer
McBrien, Miss, spirit dealer
McCaffery, J., J.P., Benview
McCaffrey, H., spirit dealer
McCaffrey, Michael, tailor
McDonald, Bernard, postman
McGaughran, Terence, house painter
McGoldrick, Miss, dress maker
McGovern, Bernard, Hawkswood, postman
McGovern, Mrs. A., draper and newsagent
McGovern, Philip, boot and shoemaker
McGovern, T., spirit dealer
McHugh, Mrs., dress maker
McHugh, P., creamery manager
McManus, Hugh, tailor
McManus, J., boot and shoe maker
McSteen, Mrs., hotel keeper and draper

Nolan, John, grocer

O'Reilly, Rev. Patrick, P.P., The Presbytery
Owens, Mrs. Anne, spirit dealer

Pollock, Thos., Furnaceland
Prior, Mrs., spirit dealer and draper

Reilly, Peter, spirit dealer
Ryan, Patrick, school teacher

Sheil, Mrs. M., hotel keeper
Sommerville, Wm., boot and shoe maker
Stewart, Rev. T. W., The Rectory
Storey, Timothy, china and earthenware merchant
Sweeney, Francis, Spa Hotel

Toal, Harry, fowl dealer
Trimble, Mrs., draper and grocer

Veitch, Andrew, hotel keeper

Weir, Owen, postman
White, Rev. E., Methodist Manse
Whiteside, T., Glan House
Willis, Miss, Trivia House

TANDERAGEE

Post Office, Market Street - Mrs. Jessie Martin, postmistress and stamp distributor
Police Station - Joseph Ryan, district inspector; John McClintock, sergeant, Market Street
Local Magistrates - Richard J. Harden, D.L., Harrybrook, Tanderagee; Thomas K. Harbinson, Cornasville, Portadown; Heber, A. Maginnis, Poyntzpass; Thomas G. Sinton, J.P., Laurelvale, Tandragee; James Taylor, M.D., Tanderagee; Thos. Henry White, jun., Orange Hill House, Tanderagee; Thomas Collen, Bloomhill, Tanderagee
Medical - James Taylor, J.P., physician and surgeon, The Square; James Wallace, physician and surgeon, Market Street
Urban District Council - T. Neill (chairman), B. Coburn (vice-chairman), J. Roberts, W. J. Meredith, J. Boyle, R. Murray, T. Williamson, G. Crothers, and T. S. Jackson
Rate Collector - J. R. Liggett
Town Clerk - Samuel Sterling
Town Surveyor and Sub-Sanitary Officer - Samuel Greer
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. James Taylor, J.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Market Street - J. West, manager; J. Whittley, cashier
Dispensary - James Taylor, J.P., medical officer, physician and surgeon
Drumnaleg National School - Rev. John McEndoo, M.A., patron; Miss R. Gillespie, teacher
Mullavilly National School - Rev. Clement Dempsey, vicar, patron; Wm. Dunbar, master
National School, Market Street - Rev. John McEndoo, M.A., rector, patron; Robert Ross, teacher male school; Miss E. J. Law, assistant teacher male school; Mrs. Coburn, teacher, and Miss E. McBratney, assistant teacher, female school
The Grove School - Rev. A. R. Foy, patron; Mr. Thomas McMordie, master; Mrs. McMordie, assistant teacher
Cabra School - Mr. William Baird, master
St. James' National School, Market Street - Rev. Bernard Lavery, P.P., patron; Owen Finnigan, master; Miss McCann, assistant teacher
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, John W. West, Belfast Bank

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Church Street - Rev. John McEndoo, M.A., rector; Rev. W. J. Rutherford, curate
Presbyterian Church, Clare Road - Rev. A. R. Foy, minister, The Manse, Clare Road
Methodist Church, Market Street - Rev. John Elliott, Ballymore
Baptist Church, Gilford Road - Vacant
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Bernard Lavery, P.P.
Mullavilly Chapel - Rev. P. McBride, P.P., Mullavilly
Mullavilly Church of Ireland - Rev. Clement Dempsey, Mullavilly
Clare, Church of Ireland - Rev. John McEndoo, M.A., rector of Tanderagee; Rev. W. J. Rutherford, curate
Clare Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert J. Whan, The Manse, Clare, Tandragee
Clare Seceding Church - Rev. Geo. Laverty, M.A., Tyrone's Ditches, Poyntspass

INHABITANTS

Adair, Allan, farmer, Mullintur
Adair, John, Central Hotel, Market Street
Adair, Joseph Henry, Mullaghglass
Adair, Robert, Clare
Alban, T., farmer, Ballylisk House
Alexander, Thomas, farmer, Cargans
Anderson, George, Cargans
Anderson, Mrs. John, grocer, Market Street
Anderson, Joseph, provision merchant and pork buyer, Market Street
Anderson, William, farmer, Mullaghglass
Anderson, W. J., pork buyer, Cargans
Annett, Andrew, farmer, Cargans
Annett, Archibald, sexton of Church and summons server, Market Street
Annett, James S., farmer, Ballylisk
Annett, T., farmer, Ballylisk
Annett, William, farmer, Mullahead
Aston, Thomas, farmer, Mullahead
Aston, Thomas, mechanic, Market Street
Aston, William John, farmer, Mullaglass
Atcheson, M. J., green grocer, Market Street
Atkinson, The Misses
Atkinson, W. J., Druminure
Atwell, John, gardener, White's Row

Babe, John, coachman, Old Gatehouse, Rectory
Babe, Mrs. William, Mullahead
Bain, William, Cabra School
Ballance, George, Mullaghglass
Balmer, George, blacksmith, Ballylisk
Barclay, George, miller, White's Row
Barr, Mrs., haberdasher, Market Street
Barr, Samuel John, grocer and hardware merchant, Market Street
Baxter, Robert, earthenware dealer and tinsmith, Market Street
Bebe, Charles, linen cloth agent, Laurelvale
Bebe, Charles, & Son, grocers and hardware merchants, Laurelvale
Bebe, E., Grocer and Confectioner, Market Street
Bebe, J., farmer, Ballylisk
Bebe, Victor, manager, spinning mill, Tanderagee
Bennett, Robert, farmer, Tullyhue
Bissett, James, school inspector and civil bill officer, Market Street
Bissett, Miss, dress maker, Market Street
Blakley, Nicholas, Athol Cottage, Ballymore
Black, David, butcher, Market Street
Black, David, Church Street
Black, David, butcher, Market Street
Black, Robert, Lisbane
Black, William John, farmer, Lisbane
Boyd, Patrick, Preaching House Lane
Boyle, James
Bradley, John, horse trainer, Market Square
Bright, James, Mill Street
Brown, Isaac, Terryhoogan
Brown, Samuel, pensioner, Cargans
Brown, The Misses, Violet Hill
Burns, Bernard, Mill Street
Burns, James, miller, Montague Street

Campbell, James, farmer, Drumaleg
Campbell, James, Market Street
Campbell, Patrick, flax sorter, Market Street
Cassidy, Joe, mechanic and cycle agent, Market Street
Cassidy, Patrick, fowl dealer, Market Street
Clarke, William, saddler and harness maker, The Square
Claton, William, car owner, Market Street
Coburn, Boyd, draper and gentlemen's outfitter, Market Street
Coburn, John Robert, Mandeville Arms Hotel, Market Street
Coburn, J. & J., flour millers, Moodage
Coburn, Miss, haberdasher, Market Street
Coburn, Mrs. B., school teacher, Market Street
Cochrane, John, pensioner, Market Street
Cochrane, Robert, sexton
Collen, Mrs. L., Manchester Arms, Market Street
Collen, Mrs. T., woollen draper and haberdasher, Market Street
Collen, Thomas, J.P., contractor, Ballynock
Croft, Samuel, wood turner, Market Street
Crothers, George, woollen draper, Market Square

Davison, George, newsagent, Market Street; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Davison, George, Temperance Hotel and posting establishment
Davison, J. Robert, carrier, Market Street
Davison, Robert Henry, farmer, Mullahead
Davis, Samuel, farmer, Tullyhue
Dempsey, Rev. Clement, Vicarage, Mullavilly
Dickson, George, grocer and provision merchant, Market Street
Dickson, The Misses, Drumart House
Dologhan, Miss Ellen, Farmers' Inn, Gilford Street and Mill Street
Duffy, William, grocer, Church Street

Ellis, William, Clare
Emerson, R. Graham, clerk of Petty Sessions, Market Street
Emerson, Robert, grocer and provision merchant and undertaker, Market Street
Entwistle, W. J., Druminure
Ewing, Robert, farmer, Cargans

Fagan, Mrs., lodging house, Market Street
Farrel, B., fruit and vegetable store, Market Street
Fearon, Mrs., organist, Portadown Road
Feenan, Hugh, Market Street
Feenan, Patrick, Market Street
Ferris, William, miller, Market Street
Finch, J. A., accountant, Sunnyside
Finlay, Thomas, coachman, Tullyhue
Finnigan, Owen, teacher, Mill Street
Flannigan, P., blacksmith, Preaching house Entry
Foy, Rev. A. R., The Manse, Clare Road
Fry, John Henry, carpenter, Clare
Fry, Joseph, Clare
Fullerton, James, Mill Street
Fulton, Post Office, Clare

Gamble, Robert, victualler, Market Street
Gamble, William, blacksmith, Market Street
Gardner, Francis, Hospital Row
Garland, Patrick, Mill Row
Gillis, Robert, ex-sergeant R.I.C., Rose Cottage, Tanderagee
Gillis, Sydney, Press Correspondent, Rose Cottage
Gordon, Robert, carter, Mill Street
Gordon, William, general dealer, Mill Street
Gracey, John, farmer, Mullahead
Gracey, John, U.C., farmer, Church Street
Gracey, Thomas, farmer, Ballymore
Graham, William, farmer, Tullyhue
Grant, Thomas, farmer, Lisbane
Greenaway, Joseph, farmer, Mullaghglass
Greenlee, James, farmer, Cargans
Greer, Samuel, land surveyor and assistant county surveyor, Montague Street
Greer, Thomas, saddler and harness maker, Market Street
Gregg, Mrs., Market Street
Grimason, Joseph, horse dealer, Ballymore

Hagan, Wm., hair dresser, Market Street
Haire Bros., shoe makers, Ballylisk
Hall, James, farmer, Moodage
Hall, Joseph, Madden Inn
Hampden, Thomas, postman, Hospital Row
Hanlon, James, Mill Street
Harden, Richard J., D.L., J.P., Harrybrook, Clare
Hardy, Miss M., Montagu Street
Harold, William, farmer, Mullaghglass
Harte, John, Mill Row
Harvey, Jeremiah, farmer, Tullyhue
Harvey, Thomas, leather and shoe merchant, Market Square
Harvey, Thomas, spirit dealer, Market Square
Harvey, W. J., carpenter, Tullyhue
Heake, James, farmer, Cargans
Heake, Thomas, farmer, Cargans
Henderson, William G., Ballymore
Henry, James, miller, Market Street
Higgins, Mrs., White's Row
Hodgen, John, farmer, Cooleyhill
Hughes, Miss, newsagent, Mill Street
Hughes, Mrs., grocer, Mill Street
Humphries, Mrs., Church Street

Irwin, Edward
Irwin, John, Cargans
Irwin, Mrs. Margaret, farmer, Ballymore

Jackson, T. S., comm. traveller, Market Street
James, William, teacher, Clare
Jelly, Henry, carrier, Mill Street
Jelly, John, coachman, The Castle
Jelly, John, Market Street
Johnston, Samuel, carpenter, Cargans
Jones, Dawson, farmer, Terryhoogan

Kilpatrick, Wm., manufacturer, Cabra Grove
King, John, farmer, Lisbane
Kinley, William, butcher, Market Square

Lamb, Wm., carpenter
Lavery, Rev. Bernard, P.P., Market Street
Leggett, Robert John, farmer, Tullyhue
Leggett, Samuel G., farmer, Mullaghglass
Little, Thomas, mechanic, Mill Row
Livingston, Donald, Mill Street
Lochart, William, Clare
Lone, James, Lisbane
Loughran, Edward J., grocer and spirit merchant, Market Street
Loy, Patrick, Mill Street

Maginnis, Charles, farmer, Tullyhue
Maginnis, Edward, flax sorter, Mill Row
Maginnis, John, farmer, Mullahead
Maginnis, John E., woollen draper, Market Street
Maginnis, The Misses, Portadown Road
Maginnis, Wm., paper hanger and painter, Market Street
Manchester, His Grace the Duke of, Tanderagee Castle
Marks, The Misses, Mill Street
Marks, Mrs., farmer, Drumaleg
Martin, Miss, Post Office, Market Street
Martin, Mrs. Jessie, postmistress and stamp distributor, Market Street
Mason, Miss, district nurse, The Dispensary
Mathers, Edward, farmer, Ballymore
Mathers, John, farmer, Mullaghglass
Mathers, Seth, farmer and cattle dealer, Ballymote
Mayes, Samuel, plumber and gasfitter, Mill Street
Medical Hall - W. J. Meredith
Mehaffy, J., corn and saw mills, Lisavague
Meredith, W. J., farmer, Springfield
Meredith, W. J., grocer, Mill Street
Molony, Miss, Market Square
Morrison, Mary, shoe maker
Morrison, Robert, farmer, Sandy Hill

McAuliff, Miss, jubilee nurse, Church Street
McBirney, David, farmer, Mullaghglass
McBride, Rev. P., P.P., Mullavilly
McCann, Hugh, grocer and fowl dealer, Market Square
McCann, Miss, teacher, Market Street
McClelland, Robert, farmer, Moodage
McClelland, William, miller, Clare
McClintock, Sergt. John, R.I.C., Tanderagee
McCourt, Mrs. J., board and lodgings, Market Street
McCreanor, Mrs., Mill Street
McCreight, William, farmer, Derryallen
McCullough, Miss, fancy shop, Market Street
McCudden, Michael, carpenter, Mill Street
McCudden, Mrs., newsagent and grocer, Mill Street
McCune, Robert, Market Square
McDonald, Edward, farmer, Mullahead
McDonald, Mrs., lodging house, Market Square
McDonald, The Misses, Market Square
McEndoo, Mrs., Market Square
McEndoo, Rev. John, M.A.., rector of parish of Ballymore, The Rectory, Tanderagee
McHenry, Ellen, confectioner, tea and dining rooms, Market Street
McIlroy, B., Market Street
McKee, Edward, Tullyhue
McKelvey, Mary, dress maker, Market Street
McMordie, Thos., teacher, The Grove School
McMurray, James, mason and contractor, Market Square
McMurray, John, grocer and stone mason, Market Square
McMurray, Wm., mason, Church Street
McReaney, Mrs., Mill Street

Neil, Thomas, grocer, Church Street
Neill, Thomas, farmer, Ballymore
Newell, Richard, farmer, Lerryhoogan
Newman, W. J., cycle repairer, Church Street

Overend, Andrew, farmer, Mullahead
Overend, Mrs., farmer, Tullyhue
O'Hanlon, James, Market Street
O'Hare, John, baker and grocer, Market Square
O'Hare, John, fowl dealer, Mill Street

Palmer, David, miller, White's Row
Parker, Mrs.
Pearson, James, Ballymore
Pollock, Daniel, preparing master, Market Street
Purdy, Robert, dairyman, Mill Street

Quinn, Hans, Mill Row
Quinn, Michael, spirit dealer, Church Street

Rainey, Samuel, Ballymore
Rainey, Thomas, cattle dealer, Market Street
Redpath, James, farmer, Tullyhue
Redpath, Thomas, pork dealer, Cargans
Reid, John, dairyman, Mill Street
Rice, Joseph, farmer, Cargans
Robinson, James, Drumnaglontagh
Roberts, Joseph, draper and merchant tailor, Market Square
Rodden, Edward, spirit dealer and woollen draper, Market Street
Rodgers, Mrs. M. J., green grocer, Market Street
Ross, Robert, school teacher, Market Street
Russell, George, farmer, Mullaghglass
Ryan, Catherine, grocer, Market Street
Ryan, Thomas, leather merchant and boot maker, Market Street
Ryan, Thomas, jun., Market Street

Sharpe, James, Ballymore
Shevlin, James, farmer, Mullaghglass
Sinton, Alfred, Laurel Vale
Sinton, Arthur, Stramore House, Gilford
Sinton, Frederick, Banford House, Gilford
Sinton, Maynard, J.P., Ballyards, Armagh
Sinton, Thomas, linen manufacturers, Laurel Vale and Tandragee
Sinton, Thomas G., J.P., Laurelvale
Sinton, Wm. Henry, farmer, Tamnaghmore
Smith, John, farmer, Cargans
Smyth, Fred, land steward, Clare
Snodden, Thomas, Montague Street
Speirs, John, miller, Mill Street
Stephenson, Constable, R.I.C., Market Square
Sterling, Robert, watch maker, Church Street
Sterling, Samuel, bookkeeper, town clerk, and agent to Duke of Manchester
Strain, Thomas, farmer, Ballymore
Strain, William, Ballymore

Taylor, George, farmer and dairyman, Market Street
Taylor, James, J.P., physician and surgeon, Market Square
Taylor, James, J.P., medical officer, registrar for births, marriages, and deaths
Taylor, Rev. J., Market Square
Teggart, William, Terryhoogan
Thompson, Joseph, scutcher, Clare
Thompson, Miss, dress maker, Mill Street
Thompson, Thomas, Market Street
Toal, Mrs., Market Street
Toner, J., grocer and confectioner, Market street
Topley, John, farmer, Ballymore
Totten, William, flax sorter, Market Street
Turtle, Wm. J., linen manufacturer, Mullavilly House
Turley, Henry, Mullaghglass

Walker, Andrew, farmer, Tullyhue
Walker, Joseph, farmer, Tullymacan
Wallace, James, spirit dealer, timber and iron merchant, Market Street
Wallace, J. H., physician and surgeon, Market Street
Wardell, Frederick, manager weaving factory, Laurel Vale
West, J., manager Belfast bank, Market Square
Whan, Rev. Robert J., The Manse, Clare
White, Samuel, car owner, Market Street
White, Thomas Henry, Orange Hill
White, Tompkins, & Courage Ltd., flour and corn millers
White, The Misses, Market Street
Whiteside, J., grocer, grain and grass seed and coal merchant, Market Street
Whiteside, Samuel, commissioner for oaths, Market Street
Whitley, J., cashier, Belfast bank, Church Street
Whitten, James, mason, draper, Clare
Whitten, John, farmer, Mullaghglass
Whitten, The Misses, Market Street
Whitten, Wm., Mill Street
Williamson, David, grocer and coal merchant, Market Street
Williamson, Thos., reeling master, Market Street
Wilson, John, farmer, Ballylisk Cottage
Wilson, William, Mill Street
Wright, H., farmer, Ballylisk
Wright, James, farmer, Mullavilly

Young, David, spirit dealer, Market Street
Young, John, White's Row

TOOMEBRIDGE

Postal Telegraph, Money-Order Office, and Savings Bank - W. Ellis, postmaster
R.I.C. - James Smith, sergeant
Dispensary Medical Officer - Dr. Mewhirter, registrar of births, deaths, and marriages
Midland Railway (N.C.C.) - John Gillespie, station master
Inland Navigation - John McConnell, lock keeper
Foyle and Bann Fishery Company - Andrew King, inspector
Northern Banking Company - R. Purdon, manager
Golf Links - Clarke, Edward, green keeper

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Duneane Presbyterian - Rev. R. Elliott
Duneane Church of Ireland - Rev. Thomas Egerton, B.A.
Moneyglass R.C. Chapel - Very Rev. John McAlister, V.F., P.P.; Rev. J. McConnell, C.C.; Rev. C. Ryan, C.C.

SCHOOLS

Carlane (Male) - J. Mulholland, teacher
Gortgill - M. O'Grady and Mrs. John Laverty, teachers
Duneane Protestant - Miss McCulloch
Duneane Presbyterian - Miss M. O'Riley, and Miss Hill, teachers

SOCIETIES

Lough Neagh Fishermen's Union - P. Meenan, president
Duneane Co-operative and Dairy Society - Thomas Wilson, secretary and manager
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, John Laverty, Carlane House

INHABITANTS

Baker, George
Baker, J., manager
Barton, Robert, coal merchant
Bell, John, farmer
Berry, Henry, farmer
Brady, Bernard, general supply stores
Brady, John, blacksmith
Bruce, Colonel S. A. M., J.P., The Lodge

Campbell, Mrs. E., grocer and newsagent
Catherwood, Henry, grocer and general merchant, Creagh
Corr, Aaron, fish merchant
Corr, Mrs., draper
Cranna, Hugh, farmer

Dagney, John, tailor
Dale, John, poultry breeder
Doyle, James, fish merchant
Doyle, Samuel, Midland Railway, perm. way

Egerton, Rev. Thomas, The Rectory
Ellis, Henry, water bailiff
Ellis, Wm., postmaster and C.P.S.
Erwin, Robert, farmer
Essler, H. & R., egg merchants

Gamble, Frank, fish merchant
Grant, Francis, proprietor Tourist and O'Neill Arms Hotels
Grant, F.
Grant, James, J.P., Toome House
Green, James, Union Lodge
Gribbin, George, boatman

Hogg, H. T., retired merchant

Jones, Mrs. K. H., Moneyglass House

Kidd, Mrs.
King, Andw., inspector of fisheries

Mallon, Michael, publican, Cargin
Marron, Miss, draper
Marron, Patrick, boot and shoe merchant
Meenan, Lewis, solicitor
Mulholland, John, N.S. teacher
Mulholland, Mrs., draper

McAlister, Very Rev. John, P.P., V.F.
McCay, Alexander, plumber
McCormick, Mrs., proprietor, Commercial Hotel
McCourt, Bernard, farmer
McCutcheon, Constable
McErlaine. Owen, farmer
McErlaine, Owen, jun., farmer
McErlaine, Patrick, boat builder
McErlane, John, eel fishery
McKeever, Arthur, poultry merchant
McKeever, Daniel, R.D.C., Ivybrook
McKinless, Joseph, boatman
McLarnen, Robert, merchant and contractor
McManus, Charles, R.D.C., Duneane
McMillan, John, carpenter and contractor
McMillan, Mrs., hardware merchant; agent "Belfast News-Letter"
McQuaid, William, car owner

Neeson, J. J., J.P., V.S.
Neill, James, boot and shoe maker

Parte, James, plate layer

Stafford, Henry, gardener
Stewart, Francis, grocer and general merchant

Thompson, John, gentleman farmer, Brecart Lodge
Toal, Francis, farmer

Wilson, Andrew, Ballydugan House
Wilson, Samuel, farmer

TRILLICK  (Co. Tyrone)

Post Office - Postmistress, Miss Ellie McGee
Bank - Ulster - Manager, A. Gordon
Dispensary - Medical Officer - Dr. F. W. Cowper.  Midwife - Mrs. O'Brien
Constabulary - Acting Sergt. Kelly in charge
Petty Sessions - W. H. Porter, clerk
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. F. W. Cowper
Trillick Loan Fund - T. W. Stafford, receiver
Fairs held 14th of each month
Markets for butter, eggs, and fowls every Saturday
Local Magistrates - E. J. Story, D.L.; Captain Gosselin, R.M.; J. B. Alexander, Geo. C. Lendrum, D.L.; John Maguire, Francis Campbell, James Brien, D. McSorley, T. W. Stafford, P. McCaughey
Trillick Rural District Council - Chairman, D. McSorley, J.P., Trillick; vice chairman, P. McBride.  Councillors who are also Guardians of Irvinestown Union :- Drumharvey - James Henderson, Spring House, Trillick; Robert Loane, Cabra, Irvinestown.  Kilskeery - P. Murphy, Relagh, Kilskeery; P. McCaughey, Badoney, Trillick.  Moorfield - P. McBride, Moorfield, Trillick; T. J. McGrade, Knocknagor, Trillick.  Trillick - T. W. Stafford, Trillick; Joseph Brown, Scotia Cottage, Trillick.  Co-opted Members - D. McSorley, Trillick; P. Traynor, Stralongford, Irvinestown; T. Burns, Moorfield, Trillick.  Officers - Clerk and executive sanitary officer, Thomas Aiken; sub-sanitary officer, W. H. Simpson; medical officer of health - Dr. Acheson Aiken; solicitor, F. J. O'Connor, Omagh
Wardens for the District - F. W. Bleakley, Garvaghey; Robert Nixon, Grannan; Rev. M. Maguire, P.P., Millbank; William Thompson, Cloncandra; C. Corr, Realtons; Rev. Canon Fleming, M.A., Kilskeery; Rev. R. J. Mitchell, M.A., Trillick; R. McLaughlin, Doackrock; James McSorley, Moneygar

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Kilskeery - Rev. Canon Fleming, M.A., rector; Rev. T. H. Blackburn, B.A., curate.  Trillick - Rev. R. J. Mitchell, M.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. L. F. Frost
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. M. Maguire, P.P.; Rev. F. McQuaid, C.C.
National Schools - Cloancandra, James Brown and Mrs. Martha J. Brown.  Golan, F. Murphy.  Grannan, B. McCann, Crossan, Miss Allen.  Feglish, J. McElholm.  Trillick First, P. McSorley and Miss McSorley; Second, R. J. Clarke and Miss Clarke, Carryglass, T. McCaughey and Miss McGranaghan.  Rosscor (M.), T. Teague.  Kilskeery, J. McBride.  Kilskeery Parochial, Miss Hutchins

INHABITANTS

Alexander, James Browne, J.P., Shanmullagh House
Armstrong, Mrs., dispensary
Armstrong, Robert, Corlea
Aylmer, Miss, Main Street

Bartley, George, carpenter
Bird, Jas., Barrister-at-Law, Keenogue House
Bradley, Mrs., Main Street
Brannon, Hugh
Brien, James, J.P., Dernagilly House
Brien, John, Glengreen Lodge
Brien, Wm., Glengeen Lodge
Brown, James, Press Correspondent, Main Street
Brown, Joseph, Scotia Cottage
Brown, William, Main Street
Brunt, James, Main Street

Campbell, Francis, J.P., Shanmullagh
Campbell, John, Main Street
Clarke, R. J., Main Street
Cluff, John W., Main Street
Coulter, Robert, Skeogue
Cowper, Dr. F. W., Keenague House
Crawford, R., R.I.C.
Crozier, Richard, Drumagh

Eaton, Miss, Main Street
Edgar, Anthony, Girgadis
Everton, Fred., Red Letter Kennel, Main Street

Fleming, Rev. Canon, M.A., Kilskeery Rectory

Gallagher, James, Main Street
Gould, C. H., & Co., Main Street

Hamilton, Major R. S., J.P., Lakemount
Henderson, James, R.D.C., Springhill House
Henderson, Mrs., Main Street
Henderson, William, Shanmullagh
Hilliard, George
Hilliard, John, Main Street
Holland, W. J., Main Street

Jervis, Mrs.
Jervis, William, Main Street
Johnston, Wm., Trillick station master

Keenan, Charles
Kerr, Robert, The Commons

Lendrum, George Cosby, J.P., D.L., Corkil
Leonard, E., postman
Logan, John
Logan, Thomas, Main Street, postman

Magill, J., police pensioner
Moffett & Co., Main Street
Morrison, James, Main Street
Morrow, Daniel, Main Street
Murphy, John
Murphy, J., Main Street

McBrine, John, Main Street
McCann, Henry, postman
McCaughey, Daniel, Main Street
McCaughey, Hugh, Main Street
McCusker, Mrs., Main Street
McGee, C., postmaster
McGee, Mrs., Ivy Cottage
McGirr, P.
McGrory, Hugh
McNabb, P.
McSorley, D., J.P., R.D.C., Main Street
McSorley, James, Main Street

Nevin, John
Nixon, Robert, Skeogue
Nixon, Thomas & R., Grannon

Porter, W. H., Main Street
Prentice, Mrs., Main Street

Saunders, Mrs., Main Street
Sproule, Mrs., Daisyhill
Stafford, Robert, Ballyard
Stafford, Thomas W., J.P., Ivy Cottage
Story, Eveyln, J.P., Errington Lodge (Evelyn)

Thompson, George, Main Street
Tully, T., Imperial Hotel

Warnock, Dr., Main Street
Watson, Robert, The Harp
Wilkin, John
Wilson, Mrs.

TRADERS

Artificial Manure Agents - Cornelius Magee, D. McSorley, Harp Exchange, Moffatt & Co.
Auctioneers and Valuers - Joseph Brown, James McSorley, Terrence Tully
Blacksmiths - John Nevin, J. Murphy
Boot and Shoe Warehouse, D. McSorley, C. H. Gold, Harp Exchange, Moffatt & Co.
Bundoran Junction, Stationmaster, J. Bell
Butcher - Hugh Toney
Butter Merchant - P. Campbell
Carpenters - T. Logan & Sons, Geo. Bartley, H. McGrory
China and Delph - Mr. Magee, Harp Exchange, Moffitt & Co.
Contractors - George Bartley
Cooper - James McCann
Corn Mills - A. Irvine, J. Blakely, J. Murphy
Drapers - Daniel McSorley, C. H. Gould
Dressmakers - Miss Bradley, Miss Gallagher
Drugs, Oils, and Paints - C. McGee, Harp Exchange, Jas. McSorely, Moffatt & Co.
Emigration Agents - Cornelius Magee, Jos. Brown, W. H. Porter, Jas. McSorley
Midwife - Mrs. O'Brien
Egg Merchants - Owen and Patrick McGirr, Ps. Campbell, Harp Exchange Co.
Farm Implement and Machine Agent - Robert Coulter, Skeogue
Grocers and Provision Merchants - Cornelius Magee, J. McSorley, Frederick Everton, T. Tully, W. J. Holland, Moffit & Co., John Wilkin
Hardware Merchants - C. McGee, T. Tully, Jas. McSorley, John Wilkin, Moffatt & Co.
Imperial and Commercial Hotel - T. Tully, proprietor
Insurance Agents - James Brown, English & Scottish Law Life, Phoenix Fire, Provident Clerks, Jos. Brown, W. H. Porter
Leather Merchants - D. McSorley and C. H. Gould
Loan Fund Receiver - T. W. Stafford, J.P.
Marine Dealer - C. Keenan
Newsagents - C. Magee, agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News;" James McSorley, D. McSorley, C. H. Gould, John Wilkin, Moffatt & Co.
Patent Medicines - C. McGee, T. Tully
Posting Establishments - C. McGee, T. Tully, J. McSorley, W. J. Holland, Moffatt & Co.
Retailers of Bread - C. Magee, J. McSorley, Frederick Everton, T. Tully, W. J. Holland, Moffatt & Co., John Wilkin
Railway Station - Stationmaster, William Johnston
Retailers of Fresh Butter - C. Magee, J. McSorley, W. J. Holland, T. Tully, J. Wilkin, Moffatt & Co.
Seed Merchants - C. McGee, Harp Exchange, John Wilkin, Moffatt & Co.
Stone Masons - Jas. Thompson, John Corry and Charles Thompson
Stationery - C. McGee, T. Tully, J. McSorley, C. H. Gould, Moffatt & Co.
Tailors - Henry McCann, Paul McCann and J. McGrade
Wine and Spirit Merchants - C. McGee, F. Everton, Jas. McSorley, T. Tully, W. J. Holland, John Wilkin
Timber Merchants - C. McGee, Harp Exchange, John Wilkin
Wool Agents - John Wilkin, Convey Mills; C. McGee, Dinsmore Mills; J. Brown, Currie, McDougal & Scott's Mills

KILSKEERY

This village is a mile and a half from Trillick, on the road to Enniskillen

TRADERS

Beatty, Crozier, farmer
Beatty, Charles, farmer
Bernard, C., Corkhill House
Blackburn, Rev. T. H., B.A., curate
Brunt, Thomas, farmer

Carpenters - Geo. Armstrong, W. Armstrong
Clingen - George, farmer
Grocer, etc. - William Strong
Oat Merchant - John McAnespy
Posting - Wm. Strong
Postmaster - George Armstrong
Saw Mills - George Lendrum, D.L., proprietor
National School - Miss Hutchins, teacher
Undertaker - William Strong

UPPERLANDS, COUNTY DERRY
(Three miles from Maghera)

Post Office at Railway Station - R. Cowan, postmaster
Telegraphic Office - Robert Cowan, postmaster
Railway Station - Robert Cowan, station master
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. McGowan, dispensary, Maghera
Poor-Law Union, Magherafelt

INHABITANTS

Barr, Samuel
Beattie, William, Antrim View
Boyland, James

Campbell, W., school master, Ampertaine N.S.
Canning, Robt. J., farmer and butter and egg merchant and pork buyer
Clark, A. W., J.P., Ampertaine
Clark, H. J., Ardtara
Clark, Miss F. J., Clonmore
Clark, Miss A. P.
Clark, Wm., & Sons, linen manufacturers, bleachers and dyers
Cuskeran, James

Davidson, Joseph, Railway View

Ferguson, James
Frazer, George, Railway View
Fry, Robert, Ivy Cottage

Harland, J.
Houston, Alex., Antrim View

Johnston, Joseph, grocer
Judge, Hugh

Kane, John, Empire House

Lilley, Wm., farmer, Upperlands House

Mackeral, John, Antrim View
Montgomery, Robert

McCord, N., Antrim View

Simpson, Joseph, Railway View
Smith, John, farmer
Stewart, James

Taylor, Mrs. T., Boyne Row
Tohill, Anthony, Railway Terrace
Tomb, William, farmer
Turkington, George, The Green

Valleley, James, Boyne Row
White, James B., Railway Place
Wright, Thos., farmer, Upperlands

WARINGSTOWN AND DONAGHCLONEY

Waringstown is a clean and picturesque little village in the parish of Donacloney and County of Down, two miles from Lurgan

INHABITANTS

Adamson, H., farmer, Banoge, Waringstown
Adamson, John, civil bill officer, Waringstown
Aldwell, Rev. F. B., curate, Donacloney
Allen, Robert, cycle agent, Waringstown
Atkinson, Abraham, farmer, Magherana
Atkinson, Ven. E. D., The Rectory, Waringstown

Baillie, George, D.C., Annaghanoon
Baillie, John, farmer, Hermitage, Waringstown
Baillie, Samuel, farmer, Tullyherron, Waringstown
Baillie, Thomas, farmer, Anaghanoon
Barnes, John, shoe maker, Waringstown
Baxter, Francis, Donaghcloney N.S.
Beattie, Robert, farmer, Donaghcloney
Beatty, Samuel J., baker, Waringstown
Beckett, Thos., farmer, Anaghanoon, Waringstown
Boucher, C. J., medical doctor, Donacloney
Bowen, Miss, farmer, Tiersogue, Waringstown
Brown, John, Greenhill, Waringstown
Browne, T. B., The Hall, Donaghcloney

Cairns, James, grocer, Donaghcloney
Cairns, John, farmer, Lamb's Island, Waringstown
Calder, G., carpenter and wheelwright, Corcreaney
Calder, Robert, carpenter, Clare
Campbell, S., General Merchant, Waringstown; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"0
Campbell, Samuel, The Beeches, Waringstown, deputy registrar births, marriages and deaths
Combe, A., Donaghcloney
Combe, S. B., The Bungalow, Donaghcloney
Cosbey, Henry, farmer, Banoge, Donaghcloney

Davies, C. M., manager Walpole Bros.
Dewart, R., farmer, Tullyheron, Waringstown
Dunwoodie, Rev. John, The Manse, Donaghcloney

Ferguson, Miss, spirit and general grocer, Donaghcloney
Frier, W., M.D., the dispensary, Waringstown; registrar of births, marriages and deaths

Gardiner, Thos., shoe maker and bicycle agent, Waringstown
Geary, James, farmer, Clare, Waringstown
Gillespie, Rev. A. J., The Manse, Waringstown
Gordon, Rev. John, curate, Waringstown
Graham, Mrs., Waringstown
Graham, Mrs., school mistress
Gregson, Thomas, farmer, Tullyheron, Waringstown

Hale, Francis, Cambray House, Waringstown
Hamilton, Lewis, farmer, Ballinabragget
Hamilton, Wm., farmer, Ballinabragget
Harvey, Wm., damask manufacturer, Anaghanoon, Waringstown
Harwood, W. J., postmaster, Waringstown
Hayes, Mrs., farmer, Tullyheron, Waringstown
Hilary, Mrs., farmer, Clare, Waringstown
Hilary, William, farmer, Annaghanoon, Waringstown
Hunter, John, Waringstown
Hunter, Robert, school teacher, Waringstown

Irwin, John, Waringstown

Kennedy, James, blacksmith, Tullyheron, Waringstown
Kennedy, John, tenter, Waringstown
Kennedy, John, blacksmith, Waringstown

Leckey, James, farmer, Harrymount, Tuillyheron, Waringstown
Liddell, Robert M., J.P., Banoge House, Donaghcloney
Liddell, Wm., & Co. Ltd., powerloom manufacturers, Donaghcloney
Lyness, T. W., spirit merchant and grocer, Waringstown

Magowan, John, farmer, Corcreaney
Maguire, Robert, painter, Waringstown
Mahon, Joseph, school attendance officer, Waringstown
Martin, John, farmer, Clare, Waringstown
Middleton, John, designer, Banoge, Donacloney
Morrison, Robt., spirit merchant, Waringstown
Mulholland, John, farmer, Annaghanoon, Waringstown

McCammon, James, farmer, Moygannon, Donacloney
McCartan, W., farmer, Corcreaney, Waringstown
McCaw, Miss, The Bridge, Waringstown
McClimond, Robert, farmer, Banoge
McCollum, John, tailor, Waringstown
McCullough, Wm. John, D.C., Tullyheron, Waringstown

Page, R. B., factory manager, Donaghcloney
Page, Wm. John, card cutter, Waringstown
Parke, J. Beattie, Kednan, Ballinabragget
Pennington, Jas., Murray House, Waringstown
Pennington, Samuel, & Son, damask manufacturers, Waringstown

Reid, W., school master, Corcreaney, Waringstown
Rodgers, George, J.P., farmer, The Demesne, Waringstown
Ruddock, The Misses, Waringstown

Scott, William, damask manufacturer, Waringstown
Shepherd, W. G., Diaper Hill, Waringstown

Thompson, John S., The Meadows, Waringstown

Walpole Bros. Ltd., linen manufacturers, Waringstown
Waring, Captain Holt, J.P., Waringstown
Watson, James, farmer, Corcreaney
Weir, Edward, farmer, Tullyheron, Waringstown
Whaley, Mrs., Knockboy House, Waringstown
Whaley, Wm., Knockboy House, Waringstown

WARRENPOINT

Post Office, Dock Square - Miss Kate Mullen, postmistress
Petty Sessions - Magistrates attending - Messrs. Felix O'Hare, J.P.; Lewis O'Hare, J.P.; James E. Connolly, J.P.; A. F. Campbell, J.P.; Colonel Edward Ross of Bladensburg; Major J. Ross, J.P.; J. F. Greene, C.E., J.P.; Captain Roger Hall, D.L.; J. E. Connor, J.P.; A. Turritin, J.P.; C. E. T. Leslie, J.P.; G. B. Morgan, J.P.; Edward Pedlow, J.P.; Dr. M. McCartan, J.P.; Captain Radford, J.P.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Warrenpoint - Rev. E. S. Medcalfe, B.A., incumbent.  Clonmallon - Rev. R. E. Glenny, D.D., rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. Stevenson, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. Wm. J. F. Maguire
Unitarian Church - Rev. W. E. Millone
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. F. Maginis, P.P.; Rev. D. McAllister, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Warrenpoint Urban Council meets first and third Monday of each month - Messrs. James Wilson, Wm. McGuffin, John Corkey, Edward Pedlow, J.P. chairman; Michael Hourican, Wm. Palmer, Patrick O'Neill, Edward Byrne, Dr. Wm. H. Mayne, John E. Connor, J.P.; John C. Ingram, Herbert Allison.  Town clerk, B. McKernan
The Belfast Banking Company Ltd.
Provincial Banking Co. Ltd.
Gas Company - Directors, Messrs. Hamilton Keown, R. A. Jones, Captain F. Hall, John Lewis, and John Hickey; secretary and resident manager, P. B. Ellacott
Dispensary - Dr. T. Bell, M.D.
Ladies' School, Sea View - The Misses Moffitt and Walker, principals
National Schools, Dromore Road - W. O'Neill Jameson, principal; Miss Taylor, assistant.  Peter Street School - J. T. Petitt, principal
Preparatory School - Mrs. Russell, Sea View
Convent Schools, Havelock Place - Conducted by the Sisters of Mercy
Temperance League of St. Patrick
C.M.P. League - J. J. Palmer, president; Thos. Smith, vice-president; James Wilson, jun., secretary
School Attendance Committee - J. L. D. Meares, J.P.; Rev. F. McGennis, J. J. F. Greene, J.P.; Thos. S. O'Hare, Rev. D. McAllister, C.C.; Dr. Mayne, John E. Conner, J.P.; Edward Pedlow, Patrick O'Neill.  Attendance officer and secretary, David McGuffin
R.I. Constabulary - Sergeant McKay; Constables Reid, Murtagh, George, Stone, Reynolds

INHABITANTS

Agnew, E., Sea View
Aikin, C., boot maker, The Square
Allen, Miss, Victoria Terrace
Allison, Herbert, Queen Street
Armstrong, Mrs., Sea View
Atkinson, Wm. M.

Bates, The Misses, Saville Place
Bell, Ellen, Springfield
Bell, Theodore, M.D., Coolbawn
Bettridge, Abrose, painter, The Square (Ambrose)
Boyd, Miss, Sea View
Boyle, Michael, Post Office Street
Bradley, John, Donaghaguy
Bradley, A., Thomas Street
Bradley, Mrs., Tamnaharry House
Bradley, Edward, Thomas Street
Brown-Lecky, C. W. L., Fintimara
Burden, May, Marion Lodge
Burns, Edward, Ballydesland
Burns, Edw., Newry Street
Burns, J., Newry Street
Burns, R., hairdresser, perfumer, etc.
Burns, Thomas, The Forth
Byrne, Michael, Aghavilla
Byrne, Thos., Forth Cottage
Byrne, Wm., Burren

Campbell, A. F., J.P., Dromore Lodge
Campbell, Mrs., Rosetta
Campbell, W., farrier
Carey, Mrs., St. Leonards-on-Sea
Carr, John, Thomas Street
Carvill, Francis, car owner, Church Street
Carvill, James, car owner, Church Street
Carvill, Patrick, contractor
Cattell, Colonel, Sea View
Caulfield, Ewd., Duke Street
Caulfield, John, Ballyrussell
Caulfield, J., grocer
Caulfield, Thomas H., tailor
Cherry, Mrs., Havelock Place
Clarke, Peter, Newry Street
Clarke, Mrs., Newry Street
Clark, Peter, Newry Street
Coburn, J., painter
Connolly, David, Newry Street
Connolly, James, Burren
Connolly, James, Church Street
Connolly, James E., Clonallon Cottage
Connolly, John, Duke Street
Connolly, Michael, Burren
Connolly, Mrs., spirit store
Connolly, Mrs., Clonallon Glebe
Connor, George, M.D., Seaview
Connor, J. E., J.P., Sea View
Connor, Margaret, Seaview Terrace
Corkey, John, Great George's Street
Corkey, Eliza Anne, Savilla Place
Corr, Luke, Newry Street
Coulter, John, Donaghaguy
Courtney, J., Sea View
Couser, Mrs., The Terrace, Sea View
Crawford, James, Clonallon
Crawford, John, East Street
Crawford, J., merchant, The Square
Crawford, Margaret, The Square
Crawford, Patrick J., town inspector
Crawford, The Misses, boarding house
Crossan, Laurence, Post Office street
Cunningham, James, East Street
Cunningham, John, plumber, Church Street
Cunningham, J., Burren
Cunningham Mrs., Bay Hotel and hardware
Cunningham, Mrs., spirit dealer
Curlett & Sons, coal merchants
Curran, Ann, grocer, Church Street

Dale, Miss, Crown Hotel
Delahunt, Henry, Back Road
Delahunt, Michael, Charlotte Street
Dinsmore, John, Newry Street
Donnan, Alexander, contractor, East Street
Donnan, John, East Street
Doran, Miss, The Square
Dougan, Miss, St. Leonards

Eakin, Christopher, The Square
Edgar, Richard, Havelock Place
Eddington, Robt., Marine Parade
Elliott, Misses, Cloughmore
Ellison, H., Seaview
Erwin, Joseph, Ballydesland
Erwin, William, Summerhill

Faloon, Edwd., Back Road
Fearon, Hugh, Duke Street
Fegan, Patrick, Meeting Street
Ferris, Miss, Moygomvon
Fitzsimons, John, Post Office Street
Flynn, Denis, Duke Street
Forster, Miss Rhoda L., 5 Seaview
Foster & Co., drapers, The Square

Gallagher, Wm., Charlotte Street
Glenny, Dr. William, Mereham Terrace
Glenny, Rev. R. E., Clonmallon Glebe
Glenny, The Misses, Mereham Terrace
Gorman, Mary, Marine Parade
Gough, John, Newry Street
Grandy, J., painter, Church Street
Grant, Peter, Duke Street
Greene, J. J. F., J.P., The Promenade
Gribben, Bridget, Charlotte Street

Halbeck, Mrs., publican
Hall, Capt. R. D. L., Narrow Water
Hall, Mary, Havelock Place
Hamilton, J., Havelock Place
Hanna, Thomas, Thomas Street
Harcourt, Mrs., Temperance Hotel
Havlin, Wm., Post Office Street
Henry, Marianne, Havelock Place
Henry, The Misses, Sea View
Hickey, John, Church Street
Higginbotham, Miss, Springfield Terrace
Hoey, John, Newry Street
Hollywood, Thomas, Sea View
Holmes, John, Great George's Street
Hourican, M., publican, Duke Street
Hourican, W. James, Marine Parade
Hudson, Alex., Duke Street
Hutcheson, J.., collector of Customs

Ingram, J., Church Street, Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Irvine, Mrs., East Street
Irwin & Mather, Agents for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Jameson, W. O'Neill, school master
Johnston, W., solicitor, Mereham Terrace
Jones, Robert, Post Office Street
Jones, R. A., chemist and druggist, etc.

Keenan, F., spirit dealer
Kelly, James, Newry Street
Kelly, John, Church Street
Kelly, Mrs., The Promenade
Keown, Hamilton, Duke Street
Kerr, Eliza, Charlotte Street
Kerr, Robt., Town Hall
Kinkead, The Misses, Church Street
Kinney, Bridget, Newry Street
Kyle, Miss, Bella Vista, Seaview

Langton, Minnie, Savilla Place
Lavery, Charles, publican, North Dock
Lawson, Isabella, Seaview Terrace
Lennon, P., Back Seaview
Lewis, J., watch maker and jeweller
Light, Gordon James, Bank clerk
Linden, George, Ballymaconaghy
Lindsay, Miss
Long, Robert, Duke Street
Loughran, Edith, Victoria Street
Lynch, Edward, Dock Street
Lynch, Edward, South Quay

Magill, Edward, car owner, Newry Street
Maginnis, John, Carrogs
Mahood, Miss, Mereham Terrace
Malie, Mrs., Sea View
Mallagh, Joseph, Best Row
Mallon, Bridget, publican, Church Street
Maney, Thomas, Sea View
Mansergh, Colonel A. W., Sea View
Marley, Lawrence, Meeting Street
Marshall, James, Charlotte Street
Marshall, Sarah, Seaview Terrace
Martin, Shannaghan, Aughavilla House
Mathers, John, The Square
Mayne, Mrs., Catherine Lodge
Mayne, Wm., M.D.
Mee, Miss, East Street
Meek, David, Great George's Street
Miller, W., grocer, Dock Square
Millone, Rev. W. E., The Hermitage
Moffit, Thomas, Summer Hill
Morgan, P., dealer
Morgan, S., boot maker
Morgan, Susan, Post Office Street
Morrison, John, Narrow Water
Murdock, John, Post Office
Murdock, Robert, Newry Street
Murland, Sarah, Duke Street
Murphy, Betty, Charlotte Street
Murphy, James, Newry Street
Murphy, Thomas, Promenade
Murphy, T., Globe Hotel

McAllister, Rev. D., C.C.
McAnulty, Mrs., car owner
McAnulty, Owen, Clonallon
McAteer, Mary, Church Street
McCabe, Joseph, Summer Hill
McCamley, J., Thomas Street
McCarney, John, Charlotte Street
McCartan, Mrs., Aughaville
McCarthy, Peter, The Square
McCaughey, Alice, The Square
McClelland, Alfred, coach builder
McCleland, Mrs., Great George's Street
McComish, Miss, Orrington House
McComisky, Mary, Post Office Street
McCormack, Susan, Best's Row
McElroy, Miss, Charlotte Street
McGee, Patrick, Marine Parade
McGiveran, P., cooper, Newry Street
McGuffin, David, The Square
McGuffin, Letitia, East Street
McGuffin & Son, boot makers
McHugh, J., saddler, The Square
McIvor, William, Great George's Street
McKenna, Bernard, publican, Duke Street
McKeown, Miss, The Promenade
McKeown, Patrick, Post Office Street
McKernan, B., Summer Hill
McKernan, Mrs., Summer Hill House Boarding House
McKevett, Miss, Sea View
McKnight, William, publican, Newry Street
McLoughlin, Terence, Sea View
McMahon, C., Dromore Cottage
McMahon, Margaret, Springfield
McMurray, Thomas, Ballyrussell
McMurray, Miss, Best Row
McMurry, Miss, Athelby Terrace
McNulty, B., saddler, Duke Street
McWhirter, John, Summer Hill

Neville, Margaret, Victoria Street
Newell Bros., drapery establishment, The Square
Nesbit & Co., Church Street
Norton & Co., car service, The Square
Nugent, Robert, Donaghaguy

O'Brien, Margaret, Duke Street
O'Brien, Patrick, Summer Hill
O'Hagan, Bridget, Church Lane
O'Hagan, Michael, Post Office Street
O'Hagan, P., Church Street
O'Hare, Felix, builder, East Street
O'Hare, Lewis, dentist, Imperial Hotel
O'Hare, Peter, Mayo Bridge
O'Hare, Thomas S., Thomas Street
O'Neill, P., grocer, The Square

Palmer, J., Bay View
Parkinson, W., grocer, Marine Parade
Pedlow Bros., grocers, The Square
Pedlow, Edward, J.P., The Square
Perfect, Herbert, Commander R.N.
Pettit, T., school master
Purdy, John, painter, East Street

Ratcliff, Miss, Havelock Place
Reed, The Misses, Downey Terrace
Reid, Anne, Church Street
Reid, Mrs., publican, Church Street
Reilly, Bernard, manager Warrenpoint and Rostrevor Tramway Co.
Rice, Mary, Marine Parade
Richardson, Anne, Post Office Street
Richardson, James, Marion Lodge
Richmond, Ellen, Victoria Place
Robb, John, Orange Hall
Robinson, Sarah, Queen Street, Best Row
Rogers, P. D., Summer Hill
Rooney Bros., boot merchants, Church Street
Rose, Mrs., Cloughmore
Ruddell, Mary, Osborne Terrace
Russell, Mrs., Sea View
Ruddy, Bridget, Post Office Street

Saunders, Thomas, Church Street
Savage, John, Lurgancanty
Shearman, Edward, Post Office Street
Sherman, William, harbour master
Sheeky, Sarah, Post Office Street
Shiels, James, Sunnyhill
Sims & Co., grocers, etc., The Square
Small, Edward, Donaghaguy
Smith, Catherine, Havelock Place
Smith, Thomas, Fern Hill
Stanley, H. R., refreshment rooms
Steenson, Thomas, Church Street
Steen, W., Duke Street
Sturgeon, Thomas, publican, The Square
Swan, Mrs., Church Street

Thompson, C. C., East Street
Toombs, J., lodging house, Post Office Street
Toombs, R., lodging house, Post Office Street
Trainor, Stephen, Post Office Street
Tumelty, Ross, Meeting  Street
Turley, Mrs., Summer Hill

Walker, Abraham P., Sea View
Walmsly, M., Aughavilla
Ward, Daniel, butcher, The Square
Ward, Miss, butcher, The Square
Warrenpoint and Rostrevor Tramway Co.
Waters, Michael, Charlotte Street
Weir, Mrs., Summerhill
Weir, Thomas, Sea View
Willis, Thomas P., Sea View
Wilson, J., carpenter
Wilson, Mrs., Donaghguy
Wilson, Mrs., Church Street
Woods, Wm. R., Savilla Place

Young, Sarah, Sea View

WHITEHEAD

Post Office - Joseph C. Montgomery, postmaster
R.I.C. - Sergeant G. H. Lester, Constables Seery, Carey, and Graham
Coastguard Station - Station Officer, D. W. Healey; boatmen, R. Maloney, A. S. Warnes, J. T. Parnell, and W. H. Baker
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Charles Dundee, M.D., Ballycarry
Whitehead National School - Teachers, Wm. H. Martin, Mrs. Martin, Miss Wylie and Miss Mayne
Lourdes National School - Miss McCloskey, principal
Private School - Conducted by Miss McEwan, Mount Oregan
Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - J. W. Nethery, manager, Bank House, Balmoral Avenue
Midland Railway Co. Ltd. (N.C.C.) - Jos. Montgomery, station master
Railway Home of Rest, 2 Mervue - Matron, Miss Collins
Grosvenor Hall Holiday Home for Women, Windsor Avenue
Recreation Society - Chairman, Andw. Mitchell; secretary, Geo. Vance, Victoria Avenue; treasurer, Thomas H. Dickson, Victoria Avenue
Chichester Masonic Lodge No. 313
Whitehead L.O.L. No. 721
Choral Society - President, Col. J. McCalmont, M.P.; hon. secretary, Mrs. Boyes, Anchorville; hon. treasurer, J. W. Nethery, Bank House; conductor, W. H. Derrick-Large
County Antrim Yacht Club - Commodore, Col. J. M. McCalmont, M.P.; vice-commodore, Col. Duncan McNeill, J.P.; rere-commodore, Captain John Auld; captain, F. A. C. Bickerdike; 1st officer, James M. Turnbull; 2nd officer, William Saunders; hon. secretary, Henry Magill, Owenmohr, Whitehead, and 10 Arthur Street, Belfast; hon. treas., John Hay, Studley
Whitehead Golf Club - President, Col. J. McCalmont, M.P.; captain, F. S. Neill; vice-captain, Walter T. Whiting; honorary secretary, George Allen, B.A., 2 Mafeking Villas, Whitehead, and 32 Chichester Street, Belfast; hon. treasurer, W. J. Turtle, Innisfallen.  Ladies' Branch - Captain, Mrs. R. McGladery; honorary secretary, Mrs. Adamson, 4 Alexandra Terrace, hon. treasurer, Mrs. Nethery, Bank House
Whitehead Unionist Club - Hon. secretary, George Vance, Victoria Avenue
Catch-my-Pal (P.T.A.U.) - President, Robt. Johnson; hon. secretary, Alex. Hamilton, Edward Road; hon. treasurer, Thos. Armstrong, 7 Barton Terrace

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. Hamilton Bennett, A.B., vicar, Kilroot; curate, Rev. Thomas Stothers, 1 Bellevue Cottages
Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. D. B. Knox, St. Alban's
Chester Avenue Church (in connection with Second Islandmagee Congregation) - Minister, Rev. Johnston, 15 Mereham Terrace
Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. R. Cole, The Manse, Balmoral Avenue
Roman Catholic Church - Rev. F. Henry, P.P., Carrickfergus; Rev. Jas. Lagan, C.C., 1 College Villas

INHABITANTS

Adams, Alfred, oil and colour merchant, Chlorine
Adams, Mrs., Annadale
Adamson, John, signalman, 3 Railway Cottages
Adamson, T. S., traveller, 4 Alexandra Terrace
Addy, John J., comm. agent, 2 Laurine
Aitken, Alex., carpenter, Jubilee Cottage
Aitken, Jas., warehouseman, 2 Pretoria Terrace
Alexander, Mrs., Scotdale
Allen, George, B.A., solicitor, 2 Mafeking Villas
Anderson, Miss C, 2 Victoria Terrace
Anderson, F. W., comm. traveller, Cliff Edge
Archibald, Mrs., 1 Rosemount Villas
Armstrong, J., boot maker, Windsor Avenue
Armstrong, Mrs., 1 Marine Villas
Armstrong, Thos., 7 Barton's Terrace
Atkin, J. W. (Midland Railway Co.), 1 Roynon Villas
Auld, Mrs. A., Donnan's Farm, Cable Road

Barbour, Miss M., 2 Rosemount Villas
Bashford, J., artist, Rockaway House, Promenade
Battersby, Miss, 1 Mount Randal
Beattie, G., retired naval officer, 2 Mereham Terrace
Beattie, Captain Wm., ex-deputy harbourmaster, Port Arthur
Beattie, Mrs., 1 Kathleen Villas
Bell, Thomas, grocer, 2 Bellevue Cottages
Bennett, A. A., Board of Trade, 1 Fairfield
Black, Mrs., Private Hotel, Beach House
Blackburn, Henry, Midland Railway Co. (N.C.C.), 2 Ashley Gardens
Blackburn, Wm., Belfast Corporation Official, Abbotsford
Blackburn, Wm., jun., Belfast Gas Office, Dunover
Blair, Robert, carpenter, etc., 1 Mereham Terrace
Blakely, R. J., J.P., comm. agent, Braeside
Bolton, Samuel R., St. Elmo
Bonugli, F., confectioner, etc., Marine Avenue
Bowman, Samuel, artist, 2 Hunterville
Boyd, John, house, land and insurance agent; office, Balmoral Avenue; res., 2 Chichester Villas
Boyd, S. W., J.P., distiller, Lilybank
Boyd, T. Blair, accountant, Bencran
Boyes, Jos., Anchorville
Brabazon, Mrs., 1 Ballymurphy Terrace
Brennan, Captain Wm., 4 Greenfield Terrace
Broadbent, Saml. A., linen merchant, 2 Mount Pleasant
Brown, Mrs., Castlechester
Brown, Mrs., Marine Temperance Hotel, Promenade
Burns, Mrs., 6 Barton's Terrace
Bury, Mrs. Jane, 6 Mereham Terrace

Cain, Mrs., 6 Barton's Terrace
Calvert, Miss M., 2 Fairfield
Caldwell, Mrs., dress maker, Kileen, King's Road
Campbell, N., plumber and sanitary engineer, 3 Mereham Terrace
Canning, George (of W. & G. Baird, Ltd.), 1 Kimberley Villas
Carson, John, hotel proprietor, Mount Hawthorne
Clements, Wm., soap manufacturer, Ednaville
Clendinning, Mrs., Pretoria House, King's Road
Coade, Mrs., 17 Mereham Terrace
Cole, F. G., inspector of agents National Provident Institution, Durras
Cole, Rev. Richard, Methodist minister, The Manse, Balmoral Avenue
Collier, Archd., builder, 1 Ashley Gardens
Collins, Miss, matron Railway Home of Rest, 2 Mervue
Connell, Alex., shipwright, Glenfinnan
Connell, Thos., shipwright, Leinster Cabin
Cooke, F. G., grocer and provision merchant, Cable Road
Creighton, H. Russell, 10 Shaftesbury Square
Cross, Mrs., 4 Ashley Gardens

Dagwell, Charles, sea captain, Maryville
Dagwell, Hugh, sea captain, 1 Chichester Villas
Darragh, William, flour and bran factor, 1 Adelaide Gardens
Davidson, Mrs., Barton House
Dennison, R. J., hardware merchant, Riverdale
Dickson, Thos. H., fruiterer and florist, Victoria Avenue
Dobson, Adam, con. engineer, 1 Belair Villas
Dobson, A., consulting engineer, 1 Laurine
Doig, Mrs., Islandvale
Donnan, John, J.P., farmer, Cable Road
Donnelly, Thos., railway guard, M.R., 1 Railway Cottages
Douglas, Jos., Midland Railway, 2 Barton Terrace
Dowther Brothers, builders and contractors, Balfour Avenue
Dowther, Samuel, builder, Iona
Dowther, Wm., builder, 1 Dalmeny Terrace
Duff, Mrs., 1 Barton's Terrace
Duffy, Francis, family grocer and china merchant, Coronation House
Dullis, Jose, Donnan's Cottage
Dunlop, Thomas H., grocer, 1 Inversnaid

Edgar, James, shipping agent, 1 Lissa Villas
Elliott, James, wholesale draper, 3 Bellevue Cottage
Erskine, William, Fanvista

Ferguson, A., house and land agent, auctioneer, 1 Balmoral Terrace
Ferguson, Charles, teacher, Ormsdale
Ferguson, S. H., retired teacher, 2 Kathleen Villas
Ferris, W. J., Laragh
Fisher, Robert N., (of Gallaher Ltd.), 2 Balmoral Terrace
Flack, Mrs., Altona
Fleming, Alex., provision merchant, Alma House
Fleming, A., & Co., Grocers, etc., Chester Avenue
Fleming, John, B.A., teacher, Alma House
Forbes, Miss, Castlechester
Fraser, Mrs., Beulah House

Gamble, James G., clerk of works, City Hall, Regmount
Garrett, Mrs., 2 Florenceville
Gault, Hugh, M.D., Rokeby
Getty, Mrs., 1 Victoria Terrace
Gibson, Miss, 2 York Villas
Gillespie, Mrs., draper, etc., Victoria Avenue
Gillespie, W. H., warehouseman, Craig Ailsa Terrace
Girvin, David, engine driver M.R., 4 Railway Cottage
Glass, H. M., Harland & Wolff, Ltd., Eversley
Gordon, Miss, Ashdene
Graham, Captain, St. Laurence
Gray, Robt. M. (of R. M. Gray & Son), auctioneer, The Crag
Greenfield, John, Waverley Stores, Balmoral Avenue
Greenwood, J., iron and metal dealer, Brookville
Greer, Mrs. E. H., Oakbank

Hack, G., confectioner and baker, Shaftesbury Square
Ham, Edward, marine engineer, 1 Clifton Villas
Hamill, William, painter, 13 Mereham Terrace
Hamilton, Alex., bread server, Edward Road
Hamilton, R. J., warehouseman, Ingfield
Harding, Archibald, posting establishment, Windsor Avenue
Harper, Wm., draper, 1 Seaforth Terrace
Hawthorne, James, seaman, Thornfield Cottage
Hawthorne, Mrs., Mount Hawthorne
Hawthorne, Mrs., 1 Bonavista
Hay, James, Jubilee Villa
Hay, John, General Assembly cash office, Studley
Hay, Mrs., 2 Windsor Terrace
Heddles, T. M., ship's officer, 3 Craig Ailsa Terrace
Hefferon, Robt., secretary, 2 Barton Square
Henderson, J., grocer, 2 Willowbrook
Henderson, Thomas, jeweller, 4 Marine Villas
Hill, Robert, Cloneen
Holden, A., tourist conductor, 2 Cable Villas
Hook, Thomas, 2 Collyer Villas
Houston, John, (of Midland Railway), 2 Greenfield Terrace
Hughes, A. E. (of Gallaher, Ltd.), 6 Windsor Terrace
Hunter, J., M.D., lecturer, Chelsea
Hunter, Miss E. A., fancy goods, hardware, etc., King's Road
Hunter, Mrs., King's Road
Hutchinson, Mrs., Castlechester
Hutchinson, William, 3 Victoria Terrace

Irvine, John, sea captain, 3 Windsor Terrace
Irvine, Thos., retired grocer, 2 Adelaide Gardens

Jackson, J., outfitter, 5 Balmoral Terrace
Johnston, Rev., Presbyterian minister, 15 Mereham Terrace
Johnson, Robt. (of Thos. Johnson & Sons, Bedford Street), Seaview

Kelly, ?, Cartref
Kennedy, H., Ingleside
Kennedy, James, dairyman, Castlechester
Kennedy, Mrs., confectioner, etc., Castlechester Cafe
Kerns, Charles, 7 Windsor Terrace
Kirk, R., cashier, 1 Egremont
Knox, Rev. D. B., Presbyterian minister, St. Albans

Lagan, Rev. Jas., R.C. curate, 1 Collyer Villas
Lapsley, Mrs., 2 Invermaid
Larmour, William, Marine Cottage
Laverty, Miss, Roselle
Lawson, James, retired bank manager, 3 Royal Terrace
Lemon, Miss, M.R., Refreshment Rooms, Station
Lilley, Mrs. M., 1 Bellevue Cottages
Lyttle, John, 2 Erinview

Macartney, Wm., agent, Kensington House
Macready, Mrs., 1 Mount Randal
Magill, John E., chartered accountant, estate and rent agent, Owenmohr
Manderson, Mrs., Mount Royal
Martin, James, Innisfail
Martin, Wm. H., school teacher, Mount Oriel
Martin, Wm., M.D., J.P., King's Road
May, Thomas J., chemist and druggist, 4 Shaftesbury Square
May, Thomas, grocer and druggist, Sunnyside
May, Mrs. H., Bellevue Cottages
Mayben. George, railway surfaceman and sexton Presbyterian Church, 3 Crown Cot.
Mayben, Robert, groom, 2 Avonmore
Michelbacher, F., foreign correspondent, Callon Villas
Miller, Henry, salesman, Llandern
Milligan, Mrs., 1 Prince's Gardens
Mitchell, Hugh, 16 Mereham Terrace
Mitchell, Mrs., private hotel, Earlswood House
Montgomery, Joseph, station master Midland Railway (N.C.C.), station house
Montgomery, J. C, Post Office, Stationer, etc.; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Moran, Mrs., 18 Mereham Terrace
Montgomery, Wm. J., retired manager, 9 Shaftesbury Square
Morrison, Jas., caretaker, The farm, Castlechester
Morrow, John, Ayr Steamship Co., Ardbawn
Morton, Mrs., 2 Belair Villas
Morton, Wm. F. (of Riddel's Ltd.), Craig Ailsa
Murdock, J., M.D., The Bungalow

McAlery, John M., merchant tailor, Marino
McAloney, Wm., 1 Barton's Terrace
McCafferty, Mrs., 1 Hope Villas
McCarthy, F. J., L.G.B., Eirene
McClune & Dickey, grocers, etc., King's Road
McCoull, Mrs., Dunesk, Cable Road
McCorkell, Mrs., 3 Ashley Gardens
McCully, Wm., carpenter, Balmoral Avenue
McDonald, Robert, railway carrier, 8 Barton's Terrace
McDonnell, Jas., Jubilee Cottage
McDowell, J., house painter, etc., Windsor Avenue
McDowell, Miss, Ucal Villa
McEwan, Duncan, Kingvale
McEwan, Miss, girls' boarding school, Mount Oregan
McFerran, D. K. (Rosebank Weaving Co.), 1 Gardner Villas
McFerran, Patk., dairyman, Glenfru?nn
McFerran, Mrs., Castlechester
McGahey, The Misses, 2 Ardmore Villas
McGaw, Mrs., 1 Athelby Terrace
McGladery, Herbert, B.L., Kenbaan
McGladery, J., (of S. McGladery & Sons, Belfast), Stalheim
McGladery, Robt. (of S. McGladery & Sons, Belfast), Erindale
McIlroy, Mrs. M., 1 Mervue
McIlroy, W. J., warehouseman, The Bungalow
McLarnon, John, shipsmith, 2 Hope Villas
McLarnon, Mrs. L. M., 4 Athelby Terrace
McMinn, E. J., coal merchant, Greenfield Terrace
McVea, John, merchant, 3 Eastbourne Villas
McVea, John, jun., traveller, 2 Eastbourne Villas
McVea, Miss, Castlechester House
McVickers, Wm., draper, 2 Mount Randal

Neeson, Miss, 1 Crown Villas
Neill, F. S., tea merchant, Chesterfield
Nethery, J. W., manager Northern Bank, Bank House
Nolan, J., manager, 1 Ladysmith Villas
Nugent, J., Castlechester

Orr, Andrew, Rosebank Weaving Co., 2 Gardner Villas
O'Neill, J., Mayfield

Packwood, A., manager, 2 Kimberley Villas
Palmer, Saml., engine driver, 10 Mereham Terrace
Patrick, J. K., Belfast Harbour Office, 1 Ardmore Villas
Patterson, Wm., traveller, 7 Shaftesbury Square
Phillips, Henry, 3 Seaforth Terrace
Phillips, John, Strand Grocery and refreshment rooms, Victoria Avenue
Phillips, Miss, 1 Ebenezer Villas
Pithcathley, J. (of Midland Ry., N.C.C.), 2 Bonavista
Poag, J., boot and shoe maker, Alexandra Avenue
Poag, William, posting establishment, Windsor Avenue
Pocock, Geo., furnisher, King's Road
Polland, Charles, butcher, Victoria Avenue
Pollock, James A., photographic dealer, stationer, and artists' colourman, Cool-a-vin
Porter, R. A., flour merchant, 1 Craig Ailsa Terrace
Powell, G., Royal Engineers, 1 Donard Villas

Rappaport, Mrs., draper, Whitehead Arcade
Reid, Wm., marine engineer, 1 Cable Villas
Reilly, Wm., hair dresser, 1 Shaftesbury Square
Riddell, J., plumber, etc., Helenslee, Balmoral Avenue
Robinson, Geo., steward, Queen's University, Kinzanore
Robinson, Mrs., Brookville Cafe
Robinson, Miss M., 3 Marine Villas
Robinson, R. J., warehouseman, Islandview
Ross, Andrew, butcher, Shaftesbury Square
Ross, Mrs., caretaker, Methodist Church
Rutherford, Mrs., 1 Florenceville

Saunders, Miss, 2 Egremont
Scott, David R. (of W. & G. Baird, Ltd.), 2 Crown Villas
Sheals, Wm., accountant, Ulster Cabin
Simpson, Richard, gardener, 3 Barton's Terrace
Skelton, Thos., solicitor,  1 Dalmene Terrace
Sloan, T., (of S. McGladery & Sons, Belfast), Seabank
Smiley, Mrs., Belair
Smyth, Thomas, spirit merchant, Castlechester
Spratt, John, retired merchant, North Esk
Stephens, Mrs., 2 Prince's Gardens
Stephenson, John, grocer, 4 Adelaide Gardens
Stewart, E., 5 Windsor Terrace
Stewart, Wm., fireman, 2 Railway Cottages
Stothers, Rev. T., curate Episcopal Church, 1 Bellevue Cottages

Taylor, W. K., spirit merchant, 8 Shaftesbury Square
Thomas, J. H., Board of Trade, 3 Adelaide Gardens
Thompson, R., artist and designer, 1 Mafeking Villas
Thornton, S. W., cashier, 2 Ladysmith Villas
Trail, Mrs., 2 Lissa Villas
Turtle, W. J., bookkeeper, Innisfallen
Tweed, Miss, 1 York Villas

Vance, George, confectioner, tobacconist, billiard hall proprietor, and insurance agent, Victoria Avenue
Vance, James, manager, Redlands
Verner, A., marine engineer, Ivydene

Waddell, Mrs., 2 Royal Terrace
Wagg, G. R., goods inspector, Midland Railway, Castlechester
Wallace, Mrs., 2 Rath-Cimbaeith
Waring, Mrs., 1 Royal Terrace
Waterson, James, steamship owner, broker and consulting engineer, Ardnagrena
Watson, S., Gezina House Temperance Hotel, Balmoral Avenue
Watt, Edward, Eden Cottage, Chester Avenue
Watt, Wm., proprietor, Whitehead Hotel, Chester Avenue
Waugh, David, linen merchant, Promenade
Whiting, Walter T., shipping agent, 1 Eastbourne Villas
Williamson, A. E., commission agent, Rathmore
Wilson, Geo., painter, etc., 2 Crown Cottages
Wilson, Mrs., Ravenstone
Wilson, Mrs., 9 Mereham Terrace
Wilson, Mrs., confectioner, etc., The Towers
Wilson, Mrs., 1 Hunterville
Wisnom, Wm., farmer, Riverbrook
Wisnom, Mrs., Cable Road
Woods, David, painter etc., Waterloo House
Workman, Mrs., 2 Athelbye Terrace
Wylie, James, private hotel, Sunshine House, Blackhead
Wylie, John, B.A., Queen's University, Beaufort
Wylie, Mrs., Montana

Young, J., 4 Windsor Terrace

Zachary, ?, 3 Alexandra Terrace