LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

1912 Main Index     Towns Index

AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2   M   N   OP   RSTUW

MAGHERA    MAGHERAFELT    MAGUIRESBRIDGE    MARKETHILL    MILFORD    MOIRA    MONAGHAN
MONEYMORE - COAGH    MONKSTOWN    MOSSIDE    MOVILLE    MOY & CHARLEMONT    MUCKAMORE

MAGHERA

Post Office, Hall Street - S. D. Lytle, sub-postmaster.  Telegraphist, Miss Norris; assistant, Miss Hessie Boyce.  Letter carrier, Peter Clerkin; rural letter carriers, G. Stockman, James Gallagher, T. Hazlett, John Gallagher, John Mason, Wm. Hammond, James Campbell
Petty Sessions are held second Saturday of each month, Magistrates - Col. J. Jackson, clerk, D.L., J.P. (chairman); Messrs. A. W. Clark, J.P.; James Shivers, J.P.; Thos. Graham, J.P.; John McEldowney, J.P.; Robert Johnston, J.P.; Matthew McKenna, J.P.; T. J. Anderson, J.P.; J. E. O'Neill, J.P.; Felix O'Neill, J.P.; Robert Bolton, J.P.; George Mullan, J.P.; D. O'Loughlin, J.P.
Constabulary Barracks - Sergeant J. C. Morton in charge; Constables R. Dillon, J. G. Campbell, Michael Carr, P. O'Brien, P. Short, and S. J. Kerr
Stamp Office - S. D. Lytle, distributor
Commissioner for Taking Affidavits - R. Crawford
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Wm. McGowan
Dispensary Medical Officer - Dr. McGowan
County Councillors - Colonel Clark, D.L., J.P., Larantogher House; J. E. O'Neill, J.P., Maghera
Derry Central Railway - J. Moore, station master
Market Committee - S. D. Lytle and J. E. O'Neill, hon. secs.
Assistant Surveyor - P. McNulty

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. A. H. Martin.  Presbyterian Church - Rev. H. McMurray, B.A.  Roman Catholic Chapel - Right Rev. Monsignor McGurk, V.G., P.P.; Rev. J. O'Callaghan, C.C.; Rev. H. O'Kane, C.C.

EDUCATIONAL

Maghera National Schools - P. Trodden and Miss Kearney, principals; Miss McKeefry, assistant teacher. Hall Street National Schools - D. Wilson, male.  Church of Ireland National School - Mrs. Martin, teacher; Miss Marshall, assistant.  Tirkane National School - J. Murray and Miss Hogan, teachers.  Fallagloon National School - James Quigley, teacher.  Biagh National School - Miss McCracken, principal
Bank - Ulster Bank Limited - Wm. Steele, manager; ? Ferguson, cashier; T. Stewart, clerk
Insurance Agents - James E. O'Neill, H. G. Barkley, and W. Steele
Shipping Agents - S. D. Lytle, J. E. O'Neill, J.P.; T. A. Lytle

INHABITANTS

MAIN STREET

Agnew, P. J., solicitor
Barkley, H. G., woollen draper
Boyd, John, seed and produce merchant
Bradley, Alexander, spirit merchant and auctioneer
Bradley, Alex., shoe maker
Bradley, Catherine, spirit dealer, Farmers' Inn
Bradley, James, shoe maker
Bradley, John, saddler
Bradley, James
Brown, Saml., solicitor
Burns, Miss, dress maker
Campbell, John, marine store
Campbell, Mrs. Mary
Connor, David, carpenter
Connor, Margaret
Convery, Hugh, tailor
Costello, A., shoe maker
Craig, J., farmer
Crawford & Co., grocers and hardware merchants
Crawford, Robert, auctioneer
Cushnahan, Daniel, spirit merchant
Cuskern, The Misses, dress makers and shirt agents
Devlin, Bernard, cooper and old clothes dealer
Devlin, Jno., jun., cooper
Dorrity, Francis, grocer and insurance agent
Fields, Richard, caretaker
Fowler, Wm., carpenter, electric lighting station
Gallagher, James, labourer
Gallinagh, John, grocer's assistant
Gallinagh, Mrs., millinery and fancy goods
Galway, Brice, watchmaker
Graham, Thos., grocer
Hamilton, M., cycle agent and watch maker
Havern, Patrick, cycle agent, etc.
Havern, Wm., blacksmith
Hazlett, J. L., woollen draper
Hazlett, The Misses, dress makers
Henry, James, grocer's assistant
Johnston, Miss, delph warehouse, etc.
Keenan, Mrs., lodging house keeper
Kennedy, James, tailor
Lytle, James, grocer, seed and general merchant, Victoria Warehouse
Lytle, T. A., grocer and hardware merchant
Martin, George, dealer
Martin, John, draper
Martin, John, saddler
Millar, John, carpenter and steam saw mill owner
Moore, John, butcher
Morton, Mrs. W. J.
McCormack, C., publican
McDonald, Samuel, grocer and egg merchant
McGlinchy, Mrs., second-hand clothes dealer
McGowan, Wm., M.D.
McGuigan, Edward, bill poster
McGuigan, John, shoe maker
McKee, Bros., butchers
McKeefry, Alex., wine and spirit merchant
McKenna, Berd., wine and spirit merchant
McKenna, Charles, porter
McKenna, D., lodging house
McKenna, Daniel, shoe maker
McKenna, Daniel, painter
McKenna, Jane
McKenna, John, grocer
McKenna, John, dealer
McKenna, John, Railway tavern, publican
McKenna, J. D., grocer
McKenna, M. & C., drapers
McKenna, Patrick, coach builder
McKenna, P., spirit merchant
McKenna, Thos., boot and shoe shop
McKenna, Thos., coachman
McKinney, W. J., grocer
McKinney, J. C., grocer and general merchant; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McNamee, Patrick, publican
McNichol, Mrs., lodging house keeper
McPeak, William, tailor
McReynolds, Anthony, carter
O'Hara, Charles, publican, market proprietor
O'Hara, John
O'Hara, Patrick
O'Kane, Bernard, draper's assistant
O'Neill, James E., woollen draper, cycle and commission agent
O'Neill & Co., wholesale and retail grocers, druggists and general merchants; the Maghera Pharmacy and Drug Hall
Picken, Robert, boot manufacturer and saddler
Reilly, Patrick, veterinary surgeon
Scott, A., grocer and hardware merchant
Scott, Miss, millinery and dress making warehouse
Service, David, C.B.O.
Simpson, John, druggist's assistant
Smyth, Joseph, carpenter
Steele, William, Bank House
Thompson, Charles, grocer
Tohill, Fred, butcher
Tohill, John, butcher
Walshe, John, druggist and hardware merchant
Walsh, Louis, publican
Wilson, ?, grocer and draper

MARKET YARD

Averall, Dr.
Creighton, John, labourer
Hunter, John, carpenter
McKane, John, labourer
McMullen, John, labourer
Winton, Samuel
Woods, F., pedlar

GAS HOUSE

Brownlow, Hugh, labourer

HALL STREET

Black, J., baker
Bradley, Andrew, labourer
Bradley, Bernard, blacksmith
Bradley, H. J., law clerk and Press correspondent
Campbell, John, barber
Campbell, Joseph, insurance agent and barber
Campbell, R., lodging house
Convery, Francis, lodging house
Convery, Miss, grocer
Conway, Thomas, blacksmith
Hamilton, James, labourer
Hazlett, John, draper
Henry, M., boot maker
Henry, P. J., solicitor
Hipson, William, carpenter
Kelly, Margaret, publican
Maguire, Dr. P., Rathlure
Martin, George, shoe maker
McBride, Owen, carter
McDonald, Charles, tailor
McLaughlin, James, porter
McNamee, Joseph, carter
McNamee, J., butcher
McNicholl, James, Commercial Hotel
O'Neill, Patrick, egg and general dealer
Taylor, George, tailor
Winton, Ralph, labourer

TAMNYMULLAN ROAD

Anderson, Miss, The Cottage
Bradley, Jas., shoemaker
Bradley, John, labourer
Connor, Archibald, carpenter
Connor, John, carpenter
Crockett, James, car driver
Henry, The Misses
Houston, Miss, music teacher
Houston, Thos., retired grocer
Humphrey, James, labourer
Loan, James, shoe maker
McNamee, John, dealer
Nelson, M. J.
O'Neill, James, mason and farmer
O'Neill, Joseph, carpenter
O'Neill, The Misses, dress makers

CHURCH STREET

Begley, Bernard, labourer
Bolton, Robert, grocer and egg dealer
Bradley, John, labourer
Curley, James, labourer
Cuskman, James, flax dresser
Kelly, John, labourer
McAllister, Edward, labourer
McCallister, Bernard, labourer
O'Neill, John, labourer
O'Neill, William, dealer

FARMERS, etc.

Anderson, Samuel, R.D.C., Folgotravey
Clarke, Colonel J. J., Largantogher
Clark, A. W., Upperlands
Clark, H. J., Upperlands
Convery, Hugh, Carrowmenagh
Conway, James, grocer, etc., Fallagloon
Cunningham, Jacob, Grillagh, flaxmill
Diamond, Neal, R.D.C., Ballyrock
Dunlop, Thomas, Tullyherron
Fisher, Rev. T., Knockcloughren
Groogan Bros., road contractors
Henry, Patrick, Craigmore
Higgins, John, Ballyrock Corn and Flax Scutch Mills
Kerr, Daniel, cattle dealer, Ballyrahone
Lagan, Mrs. P., grocer, Lisnamuck P.O.
Morrison, James, Terroney
Morrison, John, Craigmore
McCay, Charles, flax scutching mills
McCloskey, Patk., Rockfield Flax Mills
McCusker, Michael, Tullyhenon
McWilliams, Denis, Rosemount
O'Loughlin, Daniel, Gortinure
Patterson, Thomas, Biagh
Phillips, Wm., Ballyrahone
Sands, Rev. T., Knockloughrim
Shevers, Henry, Moneymore House
Shields, Thomas, Crew
Shiels, Robert, Moneymore
Shiels, Samuel, Mullough
Shiels, Thomas, Knocknakeith
Sweetnam, Rev. T., The Rectory, Gortinure
Turner, Rev. Thomas, Swateragh
Wilson, Hugh, Crew

MAGHERAFELT

Post Office, Diamond - Mrs. McMaster, postmistress  Miss A. A. Montieth, Miss Erskine, and Miss K. Kelly, assistants.  Town postmen - P. Fullen and W. J. Stewart.  Rural postmen - J. McKenna and J. Hammond, Magherafelt and Ballyronan; G. Gilmore, Ballymaguigan to Woods Rectory; J. Farrell, Magherafelt & Coolshinney; T. Stewart, Magherafelt to Aughagaskin; Samuel Purvis, Magherafelt to Carmean; George Rankin, Ballyronan to Ballydonnell.  Telegraph messengers - J. Paul and J. McGuckin
Stamp Office, Diamond - Mrs. McMaster, Distributor
Petty Sessions held every second and last Wednesday of the month - Clerk, David S. Kelly, Castledawson
Courthouse - Mrs. Monteith, keeper
Excise Office - A. H. Greenacre, Magherafelt
Midland Railway, Derry Central, and Draperstown Railways - B. Boyle, stationmaster; Robt. Woods, ticket clerk; R. Stewart, goods clerk; permanent way inspector, C. H. Simpson
Marriage Registry Office - William Hastings, registrar, Rose Lodge; deputy registrar, W. H. Maitland
Royal Irish Constabulary - J. Willbond, district inspector; head constable, J. Mulligan
Coroner - Wm. McIvor, M.D., Moneymore
Commissioners for taking Affidavits - Wm. Adamson, Northern Bank, and Thomas Larkin, Rainey Street
Gas Company - Ina G. Richmond, resident manager
Markets - Grain, Monday; general market, Thursday - James H. Walker, manager; Jas. Laurence, weighmaster

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev;. G. W. Lindsay, M.A., rector
Presbyterian Churches - First - Rev. George Gillespie, M.A.  Second - Rev. E. Ritchie, B.D.
Methodist Church - Rev. W. Maguire and Rev. H. Thompson, assistant
Moravian Church (Gracefield) - Vacant
Roman Catholic Chapel - Very Rev. Canon Quinn, P.P.; Rev. P. J. Moore and Rev. E. Mackin, curates

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banks - Belfast Banking Co.'s Branch - M. B. Redmond, manager; Northern Banking Co.'s Branch - Wm. Adamson, manager
Ramey's Endowed School - J. A. Calvin, B.A., LL.B., principal; Wm. Buonynge, Miss Patton, and Miss McMillan, assistants
Church Street N.S. - Teachers, Miss Barber and Miss Maitland, J.A.M.
Market Street (male) - John Stewart, teacher; (female) - Mrs. John Stewart, teacher
King Street (male) - Matthew O'Neill, teacher; B. Murphy, assistant; do. (female), taught by nuns of convent
Magherafelt Technical School - Colonel Clarke, D.L., chairman; W. D. Cousins, principal and secretary
School Attendance Committee - Mr. Louis Smyth (chairman); Rev. Geo. Gillespie, M.A.; Rev. F. P. Dudley-Janns, Rev. Wm. Reid, Rev. T. Maguire, Rev. McKenna, C.C.; Robt. Cousley, John Keenan, J.P.; Louis Smyth, Thomas Graham, J.P., and Charles Convery.  Secretary, W. H. Maitland, 11 Garden Street, Magherafelt.  School Attendance officers - Francis McGurk, Gulladuff, Knockcloughrim; George Dorrity, Beagh, Maghera
Board of Guardians - Chairman, J. E. O'Neill, J.P.; vice-chairman, Major Conyngham, J.P.; deputy vice-chairman, T. Larkin; clerk, Wm. Hastings; master, James Taylor. Relieving officers, Francis Convery and W. Oliphant; nurse, fever hospital, Arabella Reid; infirmary nurses, Elizabeth Hawe (charge nurse), Bridget Quinn (night nurse), and E. M. Boyle; male ward attendant, John McWilliams; Porter, Michael McKenna
Rural District Council - Chairman, J. Davison, J.P.; vice-chairman, W. J. Hanna; clerk and executive sanitary officer, William Hastings; sub-sanitary officer, Francis Convery.  Collectors - Messrs. Warren Mann, James Hutchinson, and George McDonald

SOCIETIES

Masonic Lodge No. 211 - Charles Glenn, W.M.; Wilson Gamble, treasurer; S. S. Badger, secretary
Orange Institution - O'Hara Purple Guards L.O.L. No. 310 - John P. Magill, W.M.; R. Laverty, D.M.; Samuel Porter, jun., sec.; William Hutchinson, treasurer
Magheraflet Presbyterian Young People's Guild - President, Rev. Geo. Gillespie, M.A.; vice-presidents, J. Calvin, B.A., LL.B., T.D.C.; John Stewart. John Boden, treasurer; John Shiels and Wm. Roden, secretaries
Catch-my-Pal Society - President, John Shiels; secretary, W. H. Maitland
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, G. R. Monteith, Union Road
The Ocean Accident and Guarantee Corporation Limited, London and Lancashire Fire and Gresham Life Assurance Co. - Brice Galway & Sons and W. H. Maitland, agents

INHABITANTS

BROAD STREET

Adamson, Wm., bank manager and commissioner for taking affidavits
Brown, James, solicitor
Brown, Samuel, solicitor (branch office)
Cromie, John, shoe maker
Fullan, P., caretaker Town Hall and letter carrier
Galway, B., & Sons, watch makers, jewellers, stationers and newsagents; Agents for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Garvin, Dr., physician and surgeon
Glover & McGuckin, solicitors
Harbison, John, solicitor
Hepburn, Mrs.
Hunter, Mitchell, physician and surgeon
Keatley, John, J.P., woollen draper
Kerlin, Dr. J. P.
Lindsay, Rev. G. W., M.A., The Rectory
O'Neill, John, publican
Porter, S. H., merchant and commissioner for taking Affidavits
Shiels, John, woollen draper, printer and emigration agent
Tipping, G. R., grocer, hardware merchant, and ironmonger
Walshe, John, hotel proprietor and posting establishment

MARKET STREET AND SQUARE

Badger, Samuel S., pharmaceutical chemist
Boden, John, woollen draper
Burns, John, saddler
Burnside, Robert K., watch maker
Charles, A., watch maker and jeweller, etc.
Crilly, T., merchant tailor
Donaghy, Joseph I., B.A., solicitor (branch office)
Ferran, Felix, J.P., woollen draper
Greer, Wm., watch maker, jeweller, etc.
Harbison, Mrs. James
Houston, Wm. K., boot and shoe merchant
Hughes, Miss
Johnston, John, grocer, wine and spirit merchant
Kelly, Mrs. John, wine and spirit merchant
Lavery, David, railway guard
Mateer, Jas., grocer, etc.
Moore, John, butcher
McBride, Patrick, grocer
McCallister, Mrs., restaurateur
McConway, John, carpenter and newsagent
McCullough, George, saddler
McErlane, Joseph, labourer
McGuckin, John, labourer
McHugh, P., draper
McMaster, Mrs., postmistress
McNamee, Mrs., egg and butter merchant
Picken, Joseph, saddler, boot and shoe merchant
Regan, Mathew, grocer and spirit merchant
Smyth, Arthur, woollen draper
Smyth, Louis, publican
Stewart, James C, grocer and provision merchant
Stewart, Robert
Stewart, William James, solicitor (branch office)
Wilson, Mrs. D., millinery establishment
Wright & Co., hardware merchants

QUEEN STREET

Brown, William, labourer
Cahoon, Alex., labourer
Campbell, Wm., labourer
Caulfield, Mrs.
Chesney, David, grocer
Clements, Sarah
Devlin, Peter, publican and com. traveller
Doherty, Jas., labourer
Donnelly, John, fowl dealer
Evans, Mrs.
Graham, J., shoe maker
Hagan, Hugh, flesher
Hagan, John, flesher
Hagan, Patrick, fowl dealer
Hammond, J., postman
Houston, Isaac L.
Houston, Mrs., dress and mantle maker
Keightley, John, J.P., draper (residence)
Kennedy, Mrs.
Mellon, Susan
Morrison, Alex., merchant
McGlade, John, labourer
McGlone, Thos., publican
McLernon, F. J., grocer
McLernon, P., labourer
McNab, Joseph, labourer
McSwiggan, M., seamstress
Orr, John, dealer
O'Brien, Miss L., restaurateur
Smith, Miss Bridget, publican
Taylor, William, shoe maker
Teany, William, labourer
Thompson, H., emigration agent and law clerk
Thompson, Hugh, grocer and baker
Toughill, James, butcher
Toughill, Peter, butcher
Walls, David, R.D.C., The Cottage
Wilson, Miss, publican

RAINEY STREET

Barbour & Co., shirt manufacturers
Belfast Banking Co.'s branch
Bradley, George, merchant
Brown, John, clothier and boot merchant
Campbell, Jas. W., pawnbroker
Calvin, J., B.A., LL.B., Rainey Endowed School
Casey, Patrick, publican
Diamond, John, car driver
Diamond, Thomas, baker
Doherty, J., dealer
Donnelly, Richard, painter
Farrell, Mrs., washer woman
Field, Hugh, law clerk
Gamble, Mrs., dress maker
Gamble, Wilson, grocer, publican and posting establishment
Gribben, Mrs., chemist and druggist
Gribben, J., publican
Hamilton, Mrs.
Hagan, T., publican
Higgins, Lawrence, grocer and hardware merchant
Johnston, Mrs., refreshment rooms
Larkin, Thomas, auctioneer, publican and commissioner for taking affidavits
Laverty, Robert, hairdresser, etc.
Magill, James, blacksmith
Milligan, Joseph, shoe maker
Moran, Mrs., provision merchant
Morgan, Miss Mary, woollen draper
Munroe, A., tailor, grocer and toy merchant
McCandless, T., grocer and publican
McCay, Mary, refreshment rooms
McCleery, Mrs., draper
McCleery, Robert, grocer
McConway, Michael, clothier
McLernon, Hugh, merchant and baker
McLernon, Wm. J., draper
McMenamin, Thos. J., publican and posting establishment
McSwiggan, Thomas, shirt cutter
O'Kane, Mrs. Sarah, publican
O'Neill, Denis J., carpenter
O'Neill, Mrs.
Paul, Mrs., laundress
Peacock, John, shoe maker
Porter, John, labourer
Richardson, Wm., publican
Semple, John, clothier
Sweeny, Mrs., lodging house
Timoney, James, fowl dealer
Tohill, Henry, sen., flesher
Walker, James H., manager of markets
Walker, John,
Watson, Robert, tinsmith
Wray, C. A., pharmaceutical chemist

GARDEN STREET

Barclay, Miss
Butler, Edward, retired station master
Buonynge, Wm., assistant Rainey Endowed School
Caldwell, Miss, dress maker
Caldwell, Mrs.
Caldwell, Samuel B., law clerk
Christie, Robert, printer
Cowan, Joseph, blacksmith
Evans, J., brick layer
Henry, Thomas P., J.P., surveyor
Hutchinson, Jonathan, labourer
Maguire, Nurse
Maitland, Wm. H., assistant clerk of Union and Press correspondent
Monteith, Mrs.
McCracken, W. J., law clerk
Oliphant, W., relieving officer
O'Sullivan, Wm., sheriff's officer
Quigley, Wm., car owner
Ritchie, Thomas, boot top maker and cycle agent
Ritchie, William, photographer
Thompson, Rev. H.

UNION ROAD

Anderson, Thomas, mason
Averell, Robert, smith
Galway, Brice
George, John, M.R.C.V.S.
Espey, Miss
Evans, Matthew, contractor
Hastings, Wm., clerk of union, Rose Lodge
Hegarty, A., M.D., J.P., registrar of births, marriages and deaths
Henry, P. J., solicitor (branch office)
Hurl, Daniel, carpenter and caretaker, Masonic Hall
Leacock, Mrs.
Monteith, Mrs., Courthouse keeper
McFarland, John, assistant county surveyor
McGuckin, John, labourer
McIlvenna, Thos., railway porter
O'Kane, Patrick J., publican
Quinn, J., blacksmith
Smyth, J., inspector National Schools
Stewart, James C.
Stewart, J., shoe maker
Sweeny, Annie, seamstress
Tilley, Wm., mason
Willbond, J., District Inspector R.I.C.
Wylie, J., railway jacker

CHURCH STREET

Agnew, P. J., solicitor (branch office)
Auterson, Miss
Barber, Miss, N.S. teacher and organist
Bell, Walter, grocer, seed and wine merchant, artificial manure merchant and cycle agent
Carey, Mrs., grocer and carrier
Christie, D. H., poor rate collector's office
Devlin, The Misses, dress makers
Doherty, Wm., saddler
Galway, B., sen., watch maker and jeweller
Garrity, B., restaurateur and confectioner
Greer, Joseph, whitesmith
Greer, Miss, dress maker
Hegarty, A., M.D., registrar of births and deaths
Henry, Bernard, boot maker
Hudson, Mrs., caretaker dispensary
Hueston, James, assistant registrar, births and deaths
Hueston, Mrs.
Hutchinson, Wm., painter
Johnston, James, solicitor
Johnston, Wm., labourer
Johnston, Wm. H., provision merchant
Kane, Robert, labourer
Keenan, Patrick, flesher and publican
Keilt, John, grocer
Kennedy, D., cycle agent
Kilroe, James, J.P., butter and egg merchant
Logan, J., & Co., merchants
Maguire, Rev. W. E., Methodist minister
McCallister, Mrs., lodging house
McCart, J., fireman
McCart, W. J., sexton St. Swithen's Parish Church
McIvor, Alex., draper
McKeown, Matilda, charwoman
McMullan, Miss, dress maker
McMullan, Mrs.
McNicholl, R., general dealer
O'Neill, Matthew J., school teacher
O'Neill, Mrs., stationer, etc.
Ramsay, Margaret, delph merchant
Rutledge, John, draper
Stewart, R., ticket clerk
Timoney, J., ex-head constable R.I.C.
Tohill, Peter, butcher
Walsh, Louis, spirit merchant

KING STREET

Bell, Mrs. W.
Brown, R., butter and egg merchant (The Cottage)
Burns, The Misses, dress makers
Crawford, John H.
Cromie, James, bread server
Daly, Charles, labourer
Devlin, John, shoe maker and insurance agent
Fleming, H., insurance agent
Gillespie, Rev. George, Manse
Greer, William, whitesmith
Hamilton, John, labourer
Hagan, John, labourer
Higgins, Wm., railway porter
Hutchinson, George, general labourer
Johnston, Hugh, shoe maker
Keilt, Mrs., publican
Kelly, James, pensioner
Lennox, Robert, labourer
Leslie, David, grocer
Louden, Patrick, butcher
Macken, Rev. E., C.C.
Martin, John J., horse trainer
Martin, Michael, labourer
McCausland, Samuel, sergt. R.I.C.
McGill, George, tailor
McGone, R., carter
McGrath, George, shoe maker
McCraw, Robert, labourer
McKenna, Robert, billposter and fishmonger
McLaughlin, Joseph, labourer
McPeake, Mrs.
O'Connor, Mrs., refreshment rooms
Pollock, Wm., law clerk and insurance agent
Quinn, Rev. Canon, P.P., Parochial House
Ritchie, Robert, carpenter
Robinson, J. J.
Teany, Mrs., grocer
Walker, Thomas, labourer
Wallace, Mrs., grocer
Walls, Mrs., restaurateur
Walls, R., coachman and gardener

MEETING-HOUSE STREET

Adams, Henry, labourer
Adams, Jane
Berry, David, dealer
Caulfield, J., tinsmith
Cleary, John, labourer
Diamond, Joseph, dealer
Doherty, Philip, grocer
Farrell, John, postman
Gilmartin, J., publican
Henry, Felix, labourer
Keenan, Mrs.
Martin, John, horse trainer
McCann, James, labourer
McCormack, Samuel, hawker
McCormack, William, labourer
McCullough, George, saddler
McCullagh, P., blacksmith
McGee, J., constable R.I.C.
McGuickin, John, labourer
McGuckin, Thos., fowl and egg merchant
McKee, Michael, fowl dealer
McKee, Rose
McKenna, Joseph, fowl dealer
McKenna, Richard, hairdresser
McSwiggan, J., labourer
Niblock, Hugh, painter
O'Neill, Con, publican and coach builder
Porter, Wm., labourer
Purvis, Joseph, labourer
Smyth, Louis, publican
Stewart, John, labourer
Watterson, John, shoe maker

STATION ROAD

Boyle, B., station master
Bradley, P., railway guard
Brewster, Miss, dress maker
Doherty, P., fireman
Hill, J., engine driver
Stimpson, C. H., permanent way inspector Midland Railway
Ternon, J., constable R.I.C.

CASTLEDAWSON ROAD

Cassidi, Miss, Glenbrook
Greenacre, A. H., Bellevue
McGuckin, R., Millbrook

FARMERS IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD

Atkinson, Hugh, Coolshinney, Magherafelt
Burnett, Alex., Ballynagarve, Magherafelt
Campbell, W. J., Ballymoghan, Magheraflet
Clarke, John, Ballycomlargy, Magherafelt
Davison, Wm., Lisalbanagh, Magherafelt
Ferguson, James, Ballynagarve, Magherafelt
Fleming, Alex., Roshure, Magherafelt
Johnston, Mrs. Adam, Drumrainey, Magherafelt
Lawrance, Alex. and James, Lisalbanagh, Magherafelt
Millar, Benjamin, Megargy, Magherafelt
Patterson, Hugh, Lake View, Magherafelt
Porter, Wm., Ballynogher, Magherafelt
Stewart, John, Dunamoney, Magherafelt
Stewart, Mrs., Farmhill, Magherafelt
York, Mrs., Killyneece, Magherafelt

MAGUIRESBRIDGE

Post Office - R. Hamilton, postmaster
Postal Telegraph Office - Maguiresbridge Railway Station

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. Troughton, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. W. Smyth
Methodist Church - Mr. McKay, evangelist
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. E. Coyle, C.C.
Littlemount National School - Mr. Collins and Mrs. Graham, teachers
National School, No. 1 - D. G. Irvine & Mrs. Martin, teachers; No. 2 - William Moore, teacher; Miss Rankin, assistant teacher
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Thompson
Royal Irish Constabulary - Sergeant Coyle; Constables Rutledge, Walsh, and Carland

INHABITANTS

Allan, Thomas, farmer, Boghill
Armstrong, Hy., sexton Church of Ireland
Armstrong, William, carpenter

Black, James, farmer, Drumeer
Bogue, J., farmer, Congo
Booth, Thomas, labourer
Boyde, H., farmer, Drumbrouches
Boyle, John, rural postman
Bullock, F., farmer, Lisadeney
Bussell, Francis, farmer, Drumbad
Bustard, John, farmer, Tully

Caulfield, H., tinsmith
Clarke, James, farmer, Tully
Coalter, Mrs., lace worker, Leobally
Collins, W. L., teacher, Littlemount N.S.
Creighton, William, rural messenger

Dalton, James, farmer, Gledstown
Dalton, James, farmer, Drumadgarve
Dalton, Mrs. Thomas, Maguiresbridge
Delmon, Wm., boot and shoe maker
Dickie, Adam, grocer
Dinnen, William G., farmer, Mullughmore
Doran, Charles, farmer, Corfannon
Douglas, John, rural postman
Duggan, J., publican

Flanigan, John, farmer, Drumliff
Finlay, William, farmer, Killycloghey
Foster, Wm., blacksmith, Maguiresbridge

Gardiner, Henry, farmer, Corrard
Gavin, John, farmer, Carahoney
Gavin, Patrick, farmer, Mulmakervey
Gavin, Tom, farmer, Aughanure
Gilliland, James, shoe maker
Gormley, John, fowl merchant
Gormley, John, Lonsdale Arms Hotel
Graham, Arthur, cattle dealer
Graham, Jas., lamp lighter
Graham, James, railway man
Graham, John, labourer, Maguiresbridge
Graham, John, farmer, Killycloghey
Graham, Mrs., draper
Graham, Mrs. John, dress maker
Graham, R., farmer, Drumgowna
Graham, William, grocer and draper
Graydon, James, farmer, Lisnagole
Great Northern Railway - Mr. Johnston, station master; Charles Boyle, clerk; J. E. Smith, head porter

Hall, Francis, farmer, Killycramph
Hall, Thomas, farmer, Dresogue
Hamilton, Andrew, boot maker, Maguiresbridge
Hamilton, Robert, grocer, shipping agent and newsagent; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Hamilton, G., farmer, Tattinderry
Hammond, M., Abbey Lodge
Hazlett, G., corn and flax mill, Boghill
Henderson, W. G., J.P., Coolcrannell
Heslin, P., police pensioner
Hoey, John A., farmer, Derryree
Hoey, Joseph O'R., clerk of union, Greenhill
Howe, J., posting establishment and Railway Hotel
Hunter, Hamilton, farmer, Lislea
Hunter, William, farmer, Lislea

Irvine, C. E. R., solicitor, Drumgoon Manor
Irvine, William, D.C., Drumgoon
Irwin, Thomas, farmer, Gledstown

Johnston, James, farmer, Aughnacloy

Keenan, John, Clogher Valley Railway
Kerr, W., farmer, Corfannon

Law, Miss, Gledstown Cottage
Law, Mrs., Gledstown Terrace
Liddel, G., farmer, Corrard
Little, Mary E., grocer and delf ware
Lunny, James, farmer, Garavohill
Lynch, James, farmer, Carrahoney
Lynch, John, farmer, Corranewey
Lynch, Michael, hardware and spirit merchant

Maguire, Mrs. T., lace worker
Martin, Mrs., N.S. teacher
Martin, Thomas, farmer, Gledstown
Matthews, Mrs., Holymount House
Moffitt, Andrew, farmer, Leobaly
Moore, Geo., farmer, Couranghanall
Moore, William, farmer, Drumbadbeg
Monaghan, John, Railway Cottage
Monaghan, Joseph, farmer, Drumgoon
Monaghan, Michael, farmer, Corryann
Morrison, James, farmer and flax mills, Tully
Morrison, William, farmer, Coolane
Mulligan, John, carpenter and farmer
Murphy, James, J.P., Maguiresbridge
McAdam, Miss M. A., lace worker
McAlear, Mrs., lodgings
McClintock, Joseph, farmer, Kilmore
McClintock, Robert, farmer, Leobaly
McCourt, Jas., farmer, Corryann
McCullough, John, hardware and draper
McDonagh, John, farmer, Drumboughlin
McElroy, Mary, grocer
McElroy, Thomas, farmer, Killycloghy
McFarland, Wm., labourer, Maguiresbridge
McGarrighan, Miss, district nurse
McGolrick, Wm., farmer, Derryoree

Naan. francis, baker and grocer
Noble, Mark, farmer, Killycramph

Orr & Co., grocers
O'Hara, Joseph, Aughnascue
O'Reilly, Terence, spirit grocer

Perry, Mark, farmer, Lisnagole

Rainbird, Wm., caretaker of parochial Hall
Rambird, Wm., carpenter
Randall, R., farmer, Whitepark
Reilly, Isabella, publican
Robinson, John, farmer, Whitepark

Sandles, John, dealer
Scanlan, John, green grocer
Scholes, Wm., blacksmith, Maguiresbridge
Shannon, John, farmer, Drumbaughlin
Shaw, Robert, farmer, Lisaderney
Swindle, John, farmer, Tully

Thompson, Johnston, stone mason
Thompson, J. A., M.D.
Todd, Dr., Hollymount
Traynor, Francis, labourer
Trotter, John, Gledstown

Watson, Mrs., Riverside House
White, W., railwayman
Wilkinson, Richd., ex-ser. R.I.C., Gledstown
Wilson, E., farmer, Drumbrouches
Wilson, E., assistant county surveyor
Wilson, John, butcher
Wilson, John, cattle dealer
Woods, William, farmer, Aughnascue
Wylie, Mrs., Drumgoon Mill

MARKETHILL

Post Office - Wm. J. Edwards, postmaster
Magistrates who preside at petty sessions - Wm. Small, S. Byers, Wm. Byers, J. H. Gray, Earl of Gosford, W. Simpson, Killeen House; G. Marshall, M.D., J.P.; Robert D. Hill, J.P.
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Wm. H. Edwards

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Chapel of Ease, Markethill, and Parish Church, Mullabrack - Rev. James Wilson Auchmuty, A.M., rector
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. H. H. Moore, M.A.
Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. Wm. James McConnell, B.A.
Methodist Church - Armagh Circuit minister
Reformed Presbyterian Church, Ballylane - Vacant
Roman Catholic Chapel, Mullabrack - Rev. Rodgers, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National Schools - Male, John Irwin, principal; John Armstrong, assistant.  Female, Miss Clements, principal, and Miss Allen, assistant.  Mullabrack, Miss Spence; Cross Roads, John Johnston, principal; Mrs. Johnston and Miss Allen, assistants; Mullabrack (R.C.), Mr. Cotter, principal; Mrs. Cotter, assistant
Dispensary, Markethill - Gilbert Marshall, M.D., J.P., medical officer; registrar of births, marriages, and deaths
Great Northern Railway - Edward Maits, station master; James West, head porter

INHABITANTS

MAIN STREET

Adams, Joseph, carpenter
Allen, Miss, teacher
Armstrong, George, draper
Aston, Samuel, saddler
Aughmuty, Rev. J. W., M.A.

Baird, E., R.I.C.
Bowen, J., grocer and Imperial Hotel

Clements, Miss, teacher
Compton, Robert, labourer
Corkey, Wm., grocer; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Cotter, Mrs., Mullabrack Chapel School, teacher
Cotter, Jas., principal Chapel School
Craig, Jane, pensioner
Cully, David, carter
Cully, Frank, carter
Cully, Martha, lodging house
Cuming, Miss
Cuming, Mrs.

Dixon, Eliza, mill worker

Edwards, John, grocer
Edwards, Miss
Edwards, Wm. H., clerk of petty sessions and land agent
Edwards, Wm. J., post office

Feenan, Miss

Glassey, James, lodging house
Gray, William George, Bryandrum
Greene, W. J., pensioner

Hampton, Robert, Victoria Hotel
Hampton, Robt., agent for the White Star, Cunard, American, Allan, C.P.R. & Orient Steamship Companies
Hewitt, Mark, pensioner
Hutton, Mrs., dispensary nurse

Irwin, John, principal teacher

Johnston, Jas. Andrew, hairdresser

Kerr. Miss, dress maker
Kerr, Mrs.

Lemon, Thomas, chemist and publican
Leonard, Charley, fowl dealer
Lockhart, William, signalman

Maguire, James, Railway Hotel
Mallagh, Joseph, grocer
Mallon, Mrs., lodging house
Marshall, Gilbert, M.D., J.P.
Mawhirter, John T.
Montgomery, Sergeant, Barracks
Moore, Rev. H. H., M.A., The Manse
Morgan, John, butcher and publican
McConnell, John, horse trainer
McConnell, Rev. W. J., B.A., Fort Manse
McDowell, William, grocer
McGaughy, Robert, labourer
McGaughey, William, draper's assistant
McGiffin, Mrs.
McG???, Mrs., milliner
McKee, Miss Jane
McNally, James, butcher
McParland, Miss, delf merchant
McParland, M., shoe maker
McPhilips, Miss
McWhirter, Mrs.

Oughltree, Miss

Reaney, John, boot and shoe maker
Robinson, Lewis, M.D.
Robinson, Saml., merchant, posting, undertaking establishment and publican
Robinson, Mrs., publican and agent for agricultural implements
Rodgers, Rev., C.C.

Sampson, Miss, china and delph merchant
Sinton, Wm., coal merchant
Small, Robert, draper
Smith, Joseph, publican
Spence, David, mill worker
Spence, Miss, draper
Stockdale, James, saddler
Swan, John, coachman

Taylor, Mrs., publican
Taylor, William, draper
Tighe, Constable, R.I.C.
Todd, Mrs., Courthouse Keeper
Topley, Thomas, mechanic
Torrens, David, jun., carpenter
Torrens, David, sen., hardware merchant
Torrens, William, carpenter

West, J., railway porter
Whiteside, Miss, dress maker
Wilson, Mrs.
Wilson, Robert

NEWRY STREET

Adair, James, dairy keeper
Beattie, James, mill worker
Beattie, Sara, mill worker
Brady, James, fowl dealer
Brady, Richard, fowl dealer
Brown, Albert, millworker
Bryns, Kate, mill worker
Bryns, M., mill worker
Burns, Thomas, labourer
Callaghan, Thomas, labourer
Cassidy, John, fowl dealer
Cleeland, Wm., shoe maker
Connelly, Mary
Connelly, Owen, blacksmith
Cordner, Patrick, delf merchant
Craney, Mrs.
Glassy, Geo., labourer
Graham, George, labourer
Hamilton, William, fowl dealer
Holmes, John W., labourer
Hydes, David, draper's assistant
Jamison, Isaac, carter
Kidd, Matilda, mill worker
Leonard, Felix, fowl dealer
Linden, Mary Ann, mill worker
Luke, James, grocer
Mills, Mrs., dress maker
Morgan, James, civil bill officer
McGarity, Susan, millworker
McGrath, John, fowl dealer
McGrath, John, bicycle repairer
McKane, Mary
Patterson, Samuel, blacksmith
Shields, Maria, mill worker
Sleith, Maria, mill worker
Spence, David, labourer
Thompson, Jno., horse dealer
Thompson, Moses, labourer
Traynor, Patrick, horse dealer
Trimble, Joseph, millworker
Wallace, Thomas, carpenter
Wilson, Andrew, egg merchant
Wilson, Samuel, mill worker
Wilson, Thos., tailor

KEADY STREET

Adams, Mrs.
Cordner, Wm., mason
Corr, John, labourer
Corr, Mary, lodging house
Dolly, James, labourer
Johnston, Robert, Gosford-gate
Johnston, William, labourer
Lindon, George, carpenter
Murphy, Tom, cattle dealer
McConnell, Wm., labourer
McConnell, Mrs.
O'Connor, Ann, lodging house
McStay, Mrs., mill worker
Robinson, John, labourer
Williamson, Robt.

BUNKER'S HILL

Blackburne, John, labourer
Blackburne, Margaret
Davison, Edward, stone mason
Hutton, Mrs., mill worker
Morrow, Margaret
Muldrew, Wm., milesman
McKenna, S., fowl dealer
Ringland, Margaret, mill worker
Strain, Mrs.
Trainor, Patk., fowl dealer
Toner, Patrick, blacksmith

PROSPECT ROW

Beattie, James, millworker
Jackson, Thomas, mill worker
Dougan, Samuel, millworker
McClure, Robert, millworker
McGill, Matthew, labourer

RESIDENTS IN VICINITY

Acheson, John, Killycairn
Acheson, Wm., Lurgaboy
Agnew, Mrs., Kilbracks
Agnew, Mrs.
Agnew, Mrs. Francis, Lisnagat
Agnew, George, Kilbracks
Aikens, John, Tullyherron, Mountnorris
Aikens, W., Tullyherron, Mountnorris
Albin, Hugh, Tullyherron, Mountnorris
Albin, Samuel, Tullyherron, Mountnorris
Alexander, J. H., Kirnavanaghan, Collone, Armagh
Allen, John, Drumbeecross, Collone, Armagh
Anderson, Geo., Manordougherty
Anderson, Henry, Manordougherty
Anderson, James, Monlurg
Anderson, J. W., Drumman, Hamiltonsbawn
Anderson, Mrs., Cornacrew
Armstrong, F., Edenknappa
Armstrong, Hugh, Edenknappa, Collone
Armstrong, James, Drumgane
Armstrong, Thomas, Drumgane
Aston, John, Manordougherty

Bain, Isaac, Drumman, Hamiltonsbawn
Barret, Robert, Killyrudden, Hamiltonsbawn
Beattie, George, Tanaghmore
Beattie, Hugh, Hamiltonsbawn
Beattie, Mrs., Mullabane, Hamiltonsbawn
Beck, Alex., publican, Hamiltonsbawn
Beck, James, Drumennis, Hamiltonsbawn
Bell, Isaac, Derryraine, Hamiltonsbawn
Bell, J. T., Drumorgan, Hamiltonsbawn
Bell, Mrs. A., Drumachee, Armagh
Bell, Thomas, Derryraine, Hamiltonsbawn
Bell, William, Cavanagrove
Benn, Mrs., Gosford Glen
Bittles, David, Carran, Poyntzpass
Black, James, Enagh
Black, Joseph, Collone, Armagh
Black, Margaret, Lurganboy, Drumahee, Armagh
Black, Robert, Enagh
Black, Samuel, Ballylane
Black, William, grocer, Enagh
Boyle, Edward, Lisnalee, Mountnorris
Boyle, James, Mowhan
Boyle, Patrick, Maytone, Glenanne
Bradshaw, James, Drumennis, Hamiltonsbawn
Bradshaw, Wm., Drumman, Hamiltonsbawn
Brown, James, Derrynaught, Hamiltonsbawn
Brown, Robert, Carran, Payntzpass
Brown, Robert, Ballymacally
Brown, Thomas, Carrowmoney, Hamiltonsbawn
Brown, Wm. J., Rocks, Hamiltonsbawn
Browne, Wm., Carran, Poyntzpass
Buchanan, James, Lurgyross
Burns, John, Brackley
Byers, Samuel, J.P., Mowhan
Byers, Wm., J.P., C.C., Mowhan

Caldwell, Thomas, Curry, Hamiltonsbawn
Callaghan, Mrs., Groobany, Hamiltonsbawn
Callaghen, Thos., Edenkennedy
Callen, Miss, Shanecracken
Campbell, John, Coolmalish
Carlisle, Alex., Ballylane, Glenanne
Carlisle, Robert, Seloughan
Carlisle, R. J., Ballylane, Glenanne
Carlisle, Wm., Edenkennedy
Carson, Henry, Ballygroobany, Hamiltonsbawn
Carson, Thos., Ballygroobany, Hamiltonsbawn
Cherry, John, Tanaghmore
Christy, Robert, Drumachee
Clark, James, carpenter, Brackley
Clark, John, grocer, Brackley
Clark, Mrs., Steeple Hill, Mountnorris
Clark, Samuel, Brackley
Clark, Wm., Brackley
Clayton, Thos., grocer, Mullabrack
Clelland, Eliza Ann, Drumatee
Cleeland, Robert, Drumatee
Cloughley, Annie, Curry, Hamiltonsbawn
Cloughley, Wm. Jas., Shanecrackenmore
Clugston, James, Moyrourkan, Tandragee
Cochrane, Robt., Drumnamather, Tandragee
Cochrane, Wm., Moyrourkan, Tandragee
Cole, Acheson, Carran, Poyntzpass
Collons, John, Mountnorris
Compston, Robert, rural postman
Conlan, D., Kirnavanaghan, Collone, Armagh
Conlan, James, Drumahee, Armagh
Conlan, Robert, Kirnavanaghan, Collone, Armagh
Conlen, James, Drumahee, Armagh
Conlon, John, Lurganboy
Cooper, Lizzie, Drumorgan, Hamiltonsbawn
Cordner, James, Cavanagrove, Drumahee, Armagh
Cordner, S. J., Killyrudden, Hamiltonsbawn
Cordner, William, Ballylane
Cordner, Wm. J., tailor, Collone, Armagh
Corkey, Alex., Ballylane, Glenanne
Corkey, John, publican, Glenanne
Corkey, Robert, Ballylane, Glenanne
Corkey, William, R.D.C., Ballylane, Gelnane (Glenanne)
Corr, Francis, Damoily
Cosgrove, Mrs. John, Cladybeg
Coulter, Mrs., grocer, Cladymore
Cowan, Arthur, Creunagh, Glenanne
Cowan, James, Moyrourkan, Tandragee
Craig, Alex., Coolmalish
Craig, Mrs., Coolmalish
Cromie, David, Kilberacks
Cromie, W. J., Drumalargh
Cromie, W. J., Mullinarry, Tandragee
Crossan, P., Drumnamather, Tandragee
Crozier, James, Edenknappa, Collone, Armagh
Crozier, Mrs. David, Segahan, Tassagh, Armagh
Crozier, Mrs., Segahan, Tassagh, Armagh
Crozier, Wm. John, Kirnavanaghan, Collone, Armagh
Cully, David, Manordougherty
Cully, Richard, Lisdrumchor, Clenanne
Cummins, William, Drumalara

Dalzell, Mrs. Geo., Maghnaverry
Dalzell, Mrs. Henry, Lisnagat
Dermott, Daniel, Mullinarry, Tandragee
Dickson, George, Druminnis, Hamiltonsbawn
Dickson, Henry, Drumorgan, Hamiltonsbawn
Dixon, Eliza, Edenkennedy
Dixon, John, Lenalea, Hamiltonsbawn
Dobbin, F. W., Lenalea
Dobbin, Miss, Drumlack
Donaldson, James, Cavanagrove, Drumahee, Armagh
Donnelly, Henry, Drumbeemore, Collone, Armagh
Dorey, John, Derryraine, Hamiltonsbawn
Dougan, Alex., horse dealer, Cavanagrove, Collone, Armagh
Dougan, David, Drumgane
Dougan, George, horse dealer, Killymachugh
Dougan, George, Ballymacauly, Drumahee, Armagh
Dougan, John, Damoily
Dougan, Mrs. E., Ballymacauly, Drumahee, Armagh
Dougan, Robert, Damoily
Dougan, Samuel, Carricklane
Dougan, Wm., Segahan, Tassagh, Armagh
Douglas, Alex., Kilbracks
Douglas, Wm., manager, Enagh Creamery
Douglas, William, Ballylane, Glenanne
Douglass, Mrs. Agnes, Kilbracks
Duggan, John, Mullaghbane, Hamiltonsbawn
Durnford, Wm., head keeper, Gosford

Edwards, J. T., Monlurg
Elliot, John, Drumminnis, Hamiltonsbawn
Elliott, John, Drumlara
Elliott, William, Kilbracks

Fagan, Peter, Manordogherty
Farrell, Robert, Corhamock
Feenan, Francis, Port Hill, Mountnorris
Feenan, Hugh, Maytone, Glenanne
Feenan, James, Kilbracks
Fergus, James, grocer, Hamiltonsbawn
Ferguson, James A., Darlett
Ferguson, R., Kilcopple, Collone, Armagh
Ferguson, Wm. James, Lenalea, Hamiltonsbawn
Ferris, James, fowl dealer, Ballylane
Ferris, Mrs. E., Drumorgan, Hamiltonsbawn
Ferris, Thomas, Mowhan
Finn, John, Edenknappagh, Collone, Armagh
Flack, Hugh, Brackagh, Poyntzpass
Flack, William, Maghnavery
Forbes, John
Frazer, Mrs. L., Collone, Armagh
Fullerton, Alex., Tannaghmore
Fullerton, Samuel, Tannaghmore
Fullerton, Thos., Killyrudden, Hamiltonsbawn
Fullerton, Wm., Cavanagrove, Drumahee, Armagh
Fullerton, Wm., Derrynaught, Hamiltonsbawn
Fulton, Mrs., Ballymacauly, Drumahee, Armagh


Gass, Hugh, Cladymore
Gass, John, Cladymore
Gass, John, Darlett
Gass, Mrs., Tullyallen, Glenanne
Gass, Mrs. E., Killymachugh
Gass, Wm., Ballylane
Gass, Robert, Tullyallen
Gass, Samuel, grocer, Mowhan
Geollaghy, Patk., Garva, Hamiltonsbawn
Gibson, Matthew, Corhamock
Giffen, John, Lenalea, Collone, Armagh
Gillyland, Robert, Drumman, Hamiltonsbawn
Gilmore, John, Ballylane
Gilmore, Robt., Edenknappagh, Collone, Armagh
Gilmore, Sandy, Kilbracks
Gilmore, Wm., Kilbracks
Girvan, R. J., Tullyherron, Mountnorris
Golloghy, Henry, Cladybeg
Golloghy, Patk., Drumfergus, Hamiltonsbawn
Golloghy, Terence, Cladybeg
Gordan, John, manager, Derrycughan, Skimmery
Gormley, P., Drumorgan, Hamiltonsbawn
Gowdy, James, Ballygroobany, Hamiltonsbawn
Graham, John, Johnstown, Hamiltonsbawn
Graham, Wm., stone mason, Derryaughan
Grant, James, Carrowmoney, Hamiltonsbawn
Gray, Hugh, Edenkennedy
Gray, James, Hamiltonsbawn
Gray, James, D.C., Enagh
Gray, John (2), Ballylane
Gray, J. H., J.P., Maytone, Glenanne
Gray, Mrs. Gordan, Killymachugh
Gray, Mrs. S., Drumman, Hamiltonsbawn
Gray, Samuel, Ballymacauly, Drumahee, Armagh
Gray, Thos. H., Segahan, Tassagh, Armagh
Gray, Wm., Killycopple, Collone, Armagh
Gray, William George, Bryandrum
Greenlea, Wm., Ballynewry, Richhill
Greer, Alex., Hamiltonsbawn
Greer, H., Hamiltonsbawn
Greer, Robt. J., Mullaghbane, Hamiltonsbawn
Hadden, Hugh, Cladybeg
Haddon, John, grocer, Ballylane, Glenanne
Hadden, John, Crankey, Loughgilly
Hale, Francis, head gardener, Gosford
Halliday, John, Lisnalee, Mountnorris
Hamilton, Mrs. Alex., Derrynaught, Hamiltonsbawn
Hamilton, John, Derrynaught
Hamilton, John, Drumahee, Armagh
Hamilton, J., Drumsavage, Hamiltonsbawn
Hamilton, Rev., Mountnorris Manse
Hamilton, W., Killycopple, Collone, Armagh
Hanna, Mrs., Ballymacauley, Drumahee, Armagh
Hanna, Mrs., Maghnavery
Hanratty, John, carpenter, Coolmalish
Harron, Arch., Tullyherron, Mountnorris
Harris, Henry, Lisnalee, Mountnorris
Hawthorne, John, Maytone, Glenanne
Hazley, James, Mecantrim, Hamiltonsbawn
Heatley, James, Ballynewry, Richhill
Heatley, Wm., Drumman, Hamiltonsbawn
Henning, George, Killeen, Armagh
Henry, John, Drumsavage, Hamiltonsbawn
Hill, David, Drumman, Hamiltonsbawn
Hill, George, Maghravary
Hill, John, Corry, Hamiltonsbawn
Hill, Mrs. John, Drumalara
Hill, Thomas, Ballygroobany, Hamiltonsbawn
Holmes, Mrs., Glassdrummond
Holmes, Mrs., Glassdrummond
Holmes, Robert M., Ballindarragh
Holmes, Samuel, Glassdrummond
Holmes, Thomas, Lisnagat
Holmes, William, Glassdrummond
Hooke, Wm. Gey, R.N.R., Glenanne
Hooks, J. & T., Drumbeecross, Collone, Armagh
Hunter, Rev. C. H., Cladymore Manse, Markethill
Hutchenson, John, Drumman, Hamiltonsbawn
Hutchenson, Mrs., Mountnorris
Hutchenson, Mrs. J., Collone, Armagh
Hutchinson, James, Maghnavery
Hutchinson, John, Maghnavery
Hutchinson, Samuel Jas., Maghnavery
Hutton, James, Drumahee, Armagh
Hutton, Wm., Ballylane

Ingram, Thomas, Keadymore, Mountnorris
Irvine, George, Keadymore, Mountnorris
Irwin, Wm., Maytone, Glenanne
Irwin, William, Damoily

Jackson, Joseph, Curry, Hamiltonsbawn
Jackson, Joseph, Killyrudden, Hamiltonsbawn
Jackson, Mrs. Wm., Corhamock
Jackson, Thomas, Corhamock
Jackson, Thomas, Damoily
Jackson, Wm., Curry, Hamiltonsbawn
Jameson, Alex., Drumsavage, Hamiltonsbawn
Jamison, John, Drumsavage, Hamiltonsbawn
Jeffers, James, Drumorgan, Hamiltonsbawn
Jeffers, Saml., Ballynewry, Richhill
Johnston, Joseph, Mecantrim
Johnston, John, Tanaghmore
Johnston, John, Corhamock
Johnston, Wm., Drumman, Hamiltonsbawn

Kelley, Daniel, Drumagloy, Hamiltonsbawn
Kemp, Samuel, Brackley
Kennedy, Mrs., Cavanagrove, Drumahee, Armagh
Kenny, Peter, Mullinarry, Tandragee
Kenny, Michael, Mullinarry, Tandragee
Kenny, Patrick, Druminnis, Hamiltonsbawn
Kilpatrick, Arthur, Ballylane, Glenanne
Kilpatrick, Mrs. David, Crunnagh, Glenanne
Kilpatrick, James, Collone, Armagh
Kilpatrick, Miss Jane, Ballylane, Glenanne
Kilpatrick, Mrs., Cladybeg
Kilpatrick, Robert, Derrynaught, Hamiltonsbawn
Kilpatrick, Samuel, Derrynaught, Hamiltonsbawn
Kilpatrick, Saml., Lurgyross, Glenanne
Kilpatrick, Thomas, D.C., Ballylane, Mowhan
Kilpatrick, Wm., Ballygroobany, Hamiltonsbawn
Killypatrick, John A., Lurgycross, Glenanne
King, John, Hamiltonsbawn
King, Samuel, Killycopple, Collone, Armagh
Kirkland, George, Lettery

Lamph, Hugh, Drumlack
Laughlin, James, horse dealer, Edenderry
Laughlin, John, Corhamock
Leathem, Robert, Drumachee
Lennon, John, Cladymore
Lennon, John, publican and grocer, Cladymore
Linster, Rev. E. C., Tullyallen Manse
Little, John, Johnstown, Hamiltonsbawn
Littlewood, Robt., Drumorgan, Hamiltonsbawn
Lockhart, Wm., Lisnalee, Mountnorris
Lockhart, John, Lurgaboy
Lockhart, William, signalman
Louden, Samuel, Dennismullan
Laughlin, James, horse dealer, Edenkennedy
Loughlin, John, Coohamock
Loughran, Patrick, Cladymore
Loughran, Peter, Cladymore
Love, James, mason, Damoily
Love, William, horse dealer, Damoily
Lowe, Stephen, Lisnalee, Mountnorris
Lucas, Rev. Mr., Lisnagatt Rectory
Lyons, Robert, D.C. and C.C., Drumgane

Mackey, J. N., post master, Cladyfilltown
Maclean, Thos., Drumgane
Maclean, William, Darlett
Magill, John, Killycopple, Collone, Armagh
Mallaghan, Owen, Cladymore
Mallan, Thomas, Corry, Hamiltonsbawn
Malone, Thos., Mullaghbane, Hamiltonsbawn
Mann, Tom, Cladybeg
Marshall, James, Lisnagat Poultry Yards
Marshall, Mrs., Cladybeg
Marshall, Mrs., Lattery
Martin, James, Ballylane
Martin, John (2), Ballylane
Martin, Samuel W. (2), Ballylane
Megarity, George, Killeen, Armagh
Meegary, Patrick, Hamiltonsbawn
Menary, Robert, Damoily
Milligan, Robert, Mecantrim, Hamiltonsbawn
Mitchell, George, Killycopple, Collone, Armagh
Mitchell, Robert, Killycopple
Mitchell, Samuel, Killycairn
Moore, Jos., Derrynaught, Hamiltonsbawn
Morgan, William, sen., Ballindarra
Morgan, William, jun., Ballindarra
Morgan, Wm., Ballindarra
Morrison, Thos., Drumorgan, Hamiltonsbawn
Mulligan, Bernard, Drumfergus
Mulligan, John, Retarnet, Hamiltonsbawn
Mulligan, Peter, Ballynewry, Richhill
Mulligan, Robt., Retarnet, Hamiltonsbawn
Murphy, Michael, Cladybeg

McArdle, John, Cladymore
McCammon, David, Damoily
McCammon, James, Damoily
McCammon, S. James, Ballymacally
McCannon, S. Jas., Ballymecally
McCairn, Hugh, Cladybeg
McCall, Mrs., Drumbeecross, Collone
McCall, R. W., Kirnavanaghan, Collone
McCall, Samuel, Segahan, Tassagh, Armagh
McCartney, David, Drumsavage, Hamiltonsbawn
McCartney, William, Kirnavanaghan, Collone, Armagh
McCartney, Wm., Derryraine, Hamiltonsbawn
McClean, Henry, Monturg
McClenaghan, James, Cladybeg
McClenaghan, Wm., Cladybeg
McClure, James, Cladymore
McClure, James, Greyhillan
McClure, John, Derrynaught, Hamiltonsbawn
McClure, Samuel, Damoily
McClure, Samuel, Cladymore
McClure, Samuel, carpenter, Enagh
McClure, Mrs., Retarney, Drumahee, Armagh
McCluskey, Thomas, Coolmalish
McComb, W. J., Lisdrumchor, Glenanne
McCome, Mrs. James
McConnell, Dan, Kilbracks
McConnell, James, grocer and publican, Hamiltonsbawn
McConnell, John, Seboughan
McCoy, Bernard, Lurgyross
McCreery, John, Maymacullen, Tandragee
McCreery, Miss, Maymacullen, Tandragee
McCreery, Mrs., Maghnavery
McCullagh, Wm., jun., Cladymore
McCullagh, William, Cladymore
McCullough, Robert, Dinnahorra
McCune, Henry, grocer, Kilbracks
McCune, James, Glassdrummond
McDowell, James, Mowhan
McDowell, Robt., grocer, Lurgyross, Glenanne
McElroy, James, Kilbracks
McElroy, J. A., Lisdrumchor, Glenanne
McFadden, William, Lattery
McGarity, Robert, Drumsavage, Hamiltonsbawn
McGaughey, Jas., carpenter, Ballylane
McGeary, Hugh, Ballylane, Glenanne
McHugh, Samuel, Hamiltonsbawn
McHugh, William, Retarnet, Hamiltonsbawn
McKenna, Thomas, Ballylane, Glenanne
McKnight, Miss, Chestnutt Cottage
McLaughlin, Rev. David, Drummins Manse, Armagh
McLoughlin, Dick, Derrynaught, Hamiltonsbawn
McLoughlin, J. G., Killyrudden, Hamiltonsbawn
McLoughlin, Mrs. A. J., Carramoney, Hamiltonsbawn
McMahon, George, Collone, Armagh
McMahon, Mrs. George, Mullintarry, Tandragee
McMahon, James, Mullinarry, Tandragee
McMahon, Mrs. S., Mamecullen, Tandragee
McMullan, Mrs., Drumlack
McMullen, John, Lurgaboy, Drumahee, Armagh
McMullen, Wm., Markethill
McMullin, D., Cladybeg
McMullin, John, Cladybeg
McMullin, John, Damoily
McMurray, Wm., Mullabrack
McParland, Bernard, Drumachee, Armagh
McParland, E., Drumachee, Armagh
McParland, Frank, Drumsavage, Hamiltonsbawn
McParland, Frank, Coolmalish
McParland, James Johnston, horse dealer, Hamiltonsbawn
McParland, John, jun., Lisdrumchor, Glenanne
McParland, John, Lisdrumchor, Glenanne
McParland, Terence, Coolmalish
McRobert, James, Mullabane, Hamiltonsbawn
McRobert, Samuel, Mullabrack
McSherry, Patrick, Lisdrumchor, Glenanne
McSherry, Peter, Lisdrumchor, Glenanne
McWhirter, Robert, Tullyallen, Glenanne

Nougher, George, pensioner, Kilbracks
Nugent, Patrick, Cladybeg

O'Neill, Felix, Corhamock

Parke, Geo., Ballygroobany, Hamiltonsbawn
Parkes, James, Ballygroobany, Hamiltonsbawn
Parks, J. R., Ballygroobany, Hamiltonsbawn
Parks, James, Lurgycross, Glenanne
Parr, William, Corhamock
Parkes, M. W., Ballygroobany, Hamiltonsbawn
Pearson, Jacob, Druminnis, Hamiltonsbawn
Peebles, Wm., Lenalea, Hamiltonsbawn
Phoenix, Wm., Edenknappa, Collone, Armagh
Pillow, Jackson, Drumachee, Armagh
Porter, Alex., Cladybeg
Porter, Alex., jun., Cladybeg
Porter, Hugh, Cladybeg
Porter, Hugh, Carricklane
Porter, James, Edenknappa, Collone, Armagh
Porter, Wm., Lurgaboy, Drumahee, Armagh
Pringle, James, Magherydogherty
Purdy, John, Corlust, Tandragee

Quilty, Robert, pensioner, Darlett
Quinn, John, Drumennis, Hamiltonsbawn
Quinn, John, Rathdrumgan, Richhill
Quinn, J. R., Killyrudden, Hamiltonsbawn
Quinn, Robert, Manordougherty
Quinn, Thomas, Drumeniss, Hamiltonsbawn

Rafferty, James, Cladymore
Rafferty, Patrick (2), Cladymore
Rafferty, Terence, Cladymore
Rainey, Robt., Lurgaboy, Drumachee, Armagh
Rainey, Wm. Moffett, Lurganboy
Rice, James, horse dealer, Drumatee, Markethill
Rocks, Edward, Cladymore
Rolston, James, Druminnis, Hamiltonsbawn
Roundtree, Wm., Drumsavage, Hamiltonsbawn
Rowney, William, Drumfergus
Russell, Charles, Mountnorris
Russell, Christopher, Mountnorris
Rutherford, Jas., Druminnis, Hamiltonsbawn

Sanford, John, Ballynewry, Richhill
Scott, Adam, Derryraine, Hamiltonsbawn
Scott, John, Keadymore, Mountnorris
Scott, John, Lurgaboy
Semple, Robert, Killycopple, Collone, Armagh
Shaw, Alex., Lisdrumchor, Glenanne
Shaw, Wm., Carron, Poyntzpas
Shepherd, Ferguson, Lurgaboy, Markethill
Shepherd, John, Shanecracken
Shields, Samuel, Carricklane
Shields, Thomas, Brackagh, Tandragee
Shields, Thomas, Glassdrummond
Shields, Wm. Thomas, Glassdrummond
Shillington, Edward, Killycopple, Collone, Armagh
Simpson, James, Collone, Armagh
Simpson, John, Cavanagrove, Drumahee, Armagh
Simpson, Mrs., Armagh Road, Armagh
Simpson, Wm., J.P., C.C., Armagh
Singleton, Henry, Drumatee
Singleton, Samuel, Drumlack
Singleton, Tom, Drumatee
Sinton, John, Drumorgan, Hamiltonsbawn
Sinton, John T., Drumorgan, Hamiltonsbawn
Slaven, Mrs., Maymacullen, Tandragee
Sleeth, Thos., Tullyherron, Mountnorris
Slieth, Alex., Enagh
Slieth, John, Damoily
Small, Hugh, Gosford Glen
Small, Hugh, Gosford, clerk of works
Smyth, E., Glenanne
Smyth, Joseph, Donnahorra
Smyth, Mrs. Jane, Ballylane
Speers, Mrs., Cavanagrove, Drumahee
Spence, David, Loughgilly
Spence, Miss, teacher, Mullabrack
Steel, David, Carron, Poyntzpass
Steele, Charles, horse dealer, Glassdrummond
Steele, John, Brackagh, Tandragee
Stevenson, Joseph, Ballylane
Steward, Hugh William, Glenanne
Steward, Wm. J., Lisdrumchor
Stewart, Hugh W., Lisdrumchor
Swan, James, Mecantrim, Hamiltonsbawn

Taggart, David, Drumahee, Armagh
Taylor, George, Cladymore, rate collector
Taylor, Mrs. John, Collone, Armagh
Taylor, Mrs., Cladymore
Taylor, Robert, Ballylane
Taylor, Robert, Lurgycross
Taylor, Thomas, Lurgyross
Taylor, Thomas, Cladymore
Tate, James, Killycopple, Collone, Armagh
Tate, John, Collone
Tate, Miss, Collone
Tate, Thos., Killycopple, Collone, Armagh
Thompson, David, Manordougherty
Thompson, Jas., Lisnalee, Mountnorris
Thompson, John, Lisnalee, Mountnorris
Thompson, Thomas, Kilbracks
Todd, Jas., Drumorgan, Hamiltonsbawn
Toner, Frank, Drumilt
Toner, Hugh, Ballylane
Toner, John, Maytone, Glenanne
Toner, John, Brackagh, Tandragee
Toner, Patrick, Maytone, Glenanne
Toppely, Johnston, Mullaghbane, Hamiltonsbawn
Torrens, Robert, Bryandrum
Traynor, Thomas, Enagh
Tweedie, Samuel, Coolmalish


Vallely, Daniel, Cladybeg
Vallely, John, grocer, Cladymore
Vallely, Mrs. C., Cladymore
Vallely, Mrs. Mary, Cladybeg

Walker, Leonard, Drumgain
Walker, Mrs., Crunagh
Walker, Robert, Mountnorris
Walker, Samuel, Tannaghmore
Walker, Sandy, Crunagh
Walker, Wm. J., Mountnorris
Wallace, Miss, Cladymore
Wallace, Misses, Cladymore
Wallace, Thos., Corry, Hamiltonsbawn
Wallace, Thos., carpenter, Bryandrum
Waugh, Mrs. Jane, Drumahee, Armagh
Whiteside, Jas., Killycopple, Collone, Armagh
Whiteside, Richard, Shanecracken
Whiteside, Robert, Shanecracken
Whiteside, Thos., stone mason, Kilbracks
Whiteside, Thomas, Kilbracks, Stone Mason
Williamson, John, Shanecracken
Williamson, Wm., Drumman, Hamiltonsbawn
Williamson, Wm. T., Segahan, Tassagh
Wilson, David, Cavanagrove
Wilson, James, grocer, Ballymacally
Wilson, James, butcher, Drumahee
Wilson, Jas., Drumbeecross, Collone, Armagh
Wilson, John, Killyrudden, Hamiltonsbawn
Wilson, Robert, Ballymacauly, Drumahee, Armagh
Wilson, Robert, Kilbracks
Wilson, Thomas, Macantrim, Hamiltonsbawn
Wilson, T., Cavanagrove, Drumahee, Armagh
Wilson, Wm., Cavanagrove, Drumahee, Armagh
Wilson, Wm., Kilbracks

MILFORD

Postal Telegraph Office - R. McCausland, postmaster
Magistrates who preside at Petty Sessions - G. O'Connor, R.M.; J. A. Diamond, J.P.; A. Manning, J.P.; W. H. C. Clarke, J.P.; Thos. Stewart, J.P.
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Samuel A. Baxter
Insurance Agents - R. McCausland and T. Stewart

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. S. Foot
Presbyterian - Rev. W. J. Young, B.A.
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Moffett, B.A.
Roman Catholic - Rev. Andw. Logue, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Male and Female National School - J. O'Sullivan
National Schools (Male) - Wm. Crawford, teacher
Dispensary - W. H. C. Clarke, M.D., medical officer
Workhouse - J. Blayney, master
Fever Hospital - Miss Mackey, nurse

INHABITANTS

Alcorn, A. J., grocer
Alcorn, James, blacksmith
Alcorn, Messrs. Jas. & Wm., cycle repairers
Alcorn, William, cooper

Baker, Edward, sergeant R.I.C.
Baxter, S. A., Hotel
Blaney, J., workhouse master
Buchanan, James
Buchanan, Wm., grocer

Campbell, W. J., grocer
Clarke, Dr., Lake View
Clarke, W. H. C, medical officer
Conaghan, P., saddler
Connor, Misses, dress makers
Cullen, Bernd., jun., boot and shoe maker

Diamond, Jas. A., wine and spirit merchant
Dickson, Baptist, painter

Gallagher, John, boot and shoe maker
Gallagher, Joseph, tailor
Gallagher, Patrick, civil bill officer
Glenn, Francis, wine and spirit merchant

Harkins, Mrs., dress maker
Hazlett, Mrs., dress maker
Hazlett, Robert, carpenter
Hegarty, Robert, poultry dealer

Kincaid, William, publican

Logue, Rev. A., C.C.

Maguire, Mrs., china merchant
Mooney, William, carpenter and contractor
Moore, Samuel, blacksmith
Moore, William, blacksmith
Morrison, Captain, ss Gannimore
Muneley, Miss, cafe manager

McBride, Michael, shoe maker
McBride, Miss, dress maker
McCafferty, Patrick, poultry dealer
McCafferty, P., baker
McCausland, R., postmaster
McCoach, Miss, dress maker
McCreadie, M. A., hotel keeper
McDermott, Patrick, carpenter and publican
McDevitt, Hugh, Hotel
McElhinney, Mrs., china merchant
McElwee, Anton, draper
McGettigan, James, baker
McGettigan, Patrick, butcher
McGinley, D., publican
McMahon, Jas., miller
McMahon, Samuel, carpenter

Osborne, John Allen, solicitor
O'Neill, Miss, nurse

Rainey, S. B., draper
Russell, William, grain merchant

Scott, Joseph, grocer
Strain, Jerry, mail contractor
Strain, John, butcher
Stewart, John, Temperance Hotel
Stewart, Thos., shipping agent and merchant
Sweeney, John, baker
Sweeney, John, shoe maker
Sweeney, Messrs. C. & J., grocers
Sweeny, Mrs. J., dress maker
Sweeney, Mrs., butter and egg merchant

Water, Samuel, registrar of births, marriages, and deaths
Watters, J. M., auctioneer
Watters, Samuel, clerk of Union
Whoriskey, J., butcher and poultry dealer
Wilson, William, builder and contractor

Young, W. J., B.A., Presbyterian minister

FARMERS

Allen, William, Farquhar
Campbell, James, Cratlaugh House
Dickson, Charles, Gortmacall
Gamble, James, Cratlaugh
Hamilton, Charles, Tyrhomen
Hunter, John, Carnmoney
Hunter, John, Rossgarrow
Johnston, Mrs., Gortnavern
Johnston, Samuel, Tyrhomen
Matson, Mrs., Glassnant
Morrow, Thomas, Farquhar
McConnell, Robert, Lagg
McIlwaine, Mrs., Gortmacall
McNutt, James, Gortmacall
McNutt, Robert, Aughanurson
McNutt, Samuel, Tyrehomen
Patterson, Colin, Glenkeen
Patterson, John, Glenkeen
Patterson, Matthew, Urbleshinney
Sproule, Mrs., Fern Hill
Stevenson, Alex., Ballygay
Stewart, Andrew, Loughnakey
Watters, J. M., Farquhar
Young, Samuel, Gortmacall

MOIRA

Post Office, Sara Hull, postmistress
Petty Sessions held last Wednesday in every month. Magistrates - Messrs. Jas. L. Douie, A. E. Brush, G. McKitterick, Henry Mathers, T. H. Brownrigg, M.D.; Alfred Waddell, James McCullough, Mr. Hatch, clerk of petty sessions
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Brownrigg, T. H., M.D., J.P.
R.I. Constabulary - Sergeant McHugh
Barony Cess Collector - John Taylor

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Aghalee, Rev. Douglas Scott; St. John's, Rev. W. E. Hurst
Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. G. McFarland
Methodist Church - Rev. Thomas Davis
Unitarian Church - Rev. Wm. Wetherall

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Wm. John, farmer
Allen, Jas., farmer, Gortnamoney House
Archer, Wm., teacher Megaberry N.S.
Armstrong, James, fowl dealer

Balmer, John, farmer, The Glen
Bateman, Henry, farmer, Edenmore
Bateman, Isaac, farmer, The Forest
Bateman, John, spirit dealer
Bateman, Swift, farmer, Edenmore
Beattie, Thomas, farmer, Beattie's Quay
Best, Wm., Broom Mount
Black, G. R., Waringfield
Boyce, Mrs. Robert, farmer, Megaberry
Boyce, Wm., farmer, Megaberry
Boyle, Arthur, farmer
Boyle, Henry, farmer, Lady Bridge
Brown. James, farmer, Tullaleoob
Brownrigg, T. H., M.D., dispensary officer, Fairmount House, registrar for births and deaths
Bunting, John
Bunting, J. H., N.S. teacher
Bunting, Mrs. F. E., N.S. teacher
Bunting, Robert, farmer, Bottear
Burns, Charles, farmer, Gortnamoney

Carlisle, John, Railway Tavern
Carroll, Wm. John, haberdasher
Catney, James, farmer, Lurganville
Catney, Terence, farmer, Megaberry
Cherry, W. S.
Clarke, Miss
Clarke, Wm., publican
Corbett, John, farmer
Corbitt, George, farmer, Edenmore
Culbert, Jacob, Primrose Hill, Megaberry

Davison, Jas., farmer, Yew-tree Hill, Megaberry
Dobbin, Thos., farmer, Boyle's Bridge
Douglass, John, farmer
Duffin, Miss, teacher, Maramesk N.S.

Erwin, George, farmer, Fortwilliam
Erwin, John, dairyman
Erwin, Joseph H., grocer

Farley, Mrs., farmer and publican, Thorn Brook
Fletcher, James, farmer, Avenue Foot
Fletcher, Mrs., farmer, Avenue Foot

Gamble, N., shoe maker and boot and shoe shop
Grant, John, coachman
Green, S., Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Aghalee
Green, Thomas, farmer and cattle dealer
Greer, James B., Drumbane, farmer
Greer, Robert, farmer, Bottear House

Hammond, James, farmer, Lagan View
Hammond, James, farmer, Grove Hill
Heaney, John, farmer, Laney
Hendry, Misses, draper
Hercules, Jordan, farmer, Drumbane
Heron, Thos., farmer, Carman's Inn
Hewitt, Alfred, carpenter
Hewitt, Jonathan, farmer, Legmore
Hull, John, lime burner, Megaberry
Hull, J. E., carpenter, Kiln View Cottage
Hull, Samuel, boot and shoe maker
Hull, W. J., farmer, Lisnabellaw

Irwin, Gardner, farmer, Turmra House

Johnston, John, farmer, Legmore

Kearney, Edward, farmer, Bottear
Kerr, George, farmer, Darginstown
Kerr, Mrs., farmer, Gortnamoney

Lavery, Charles Bann, weaving and white work, Avenue Foot, Moira
Lavery, James, weaver
Law, James, tailor
Law, Thomas, farmer, Laney
Lennon, Thos., precentor, Presbyterian Church
Logan, Isaac, farmer, Ballymagarahan
Logan, Jas., farmer, Church Hill
Logan, Mrs. Isaac, farmer, Ballymagarahan
Lynass, John, farmer, Tullyard

Magee, Anthony, farmer
Martin, J. G., farmer, Feney
Milass, T. R.
Moore, William, farmer, Trumery
Morgan, Henry, labourer
Morrison, Mrs. Sarah
Mulholland, Mrs., farmer, Eden Hill
Murphy, Joseph John, farmer, Flatfield
McCartney, James, butcher
McCaw, John, precentor United Presbyterian Church
McClean, James, tailor
McClelland, Alexander, shop keeper
McClelland, George, coachman and gardener
McClelland, William, railway porter
McClure, Jane, grocer
McConnell, Arthur, farmer
McConnell, Fred., estate bailiff
McCorry, Wm., surface man
McCorry, Wm. J., labourer
McCullough, James, J.P., farmer, Hunter's Hall
McCullough, Thomas, farmer
McDowell, R., agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McGeown, George, grocer
McKitterick, george, J.P., farmer, Kilmore
McManus, Mr., Lurganville N.S.

North, John, school attendance officer

Palmer, Job, shop keeper
Patterson, Robt., farmer, Legmore

Reynolds, George, tailor
Ruddell, Miss, grocer, Deramore Arms Hotel
Ruddell. Thos., egg merchant
Russell, William, farmer, Megaberry

Scandrett, Miss, agent white work
Scott, Sergeant-Major
Spence, Henry, farmer, Megaberry
Spence, Joseph, farmer, Trumery
Stewart, James, carpenter
Stewart, Jane, lodging house
Stewart, Mr., Bottear N.S.
Swain, Edward, farmer, Moira
Swain, James, farmer, New Orchard

Titterington, John, farmer, Trumery
Turkington, Charles, smith and plough maker
Turkington, Mrs., draper
Turkington, Robert, letter carrier
Turkington, Thomas, carter and farmer
Turner, James, farmer
Turner, Samuel, farmer, Bottear

Upritchard, Wm., entertainment and lodging

Waddel, Alfred, J.P., lime burner, whiting works
Watson, W. J., farmer, Bay-tree Hill
Weir, John, sexton of Methodist Chapel
Wells, James, farmer, Legmore
Wilson, Mrs. Sarah, Berkwick Hall
Wilson, Mrs. Reid, farmer, Edenmore

MONAGHAN

Post Office, Mill Street - Chas. McNally, postmaster
Constabulary Station, Glasslough Street - County Inspector, E. P. Tyacke; district inspector, G. W. R. Patrick; head constable, J. Callaghan
Courthouse, Church Square - J. Moore, caretaker

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Parish Church, Church Square - Rev. Canon McManaway, M.A., rector; Rev. W. T. Browne, B.A., curate; Wm. Caulfield, sexton
Presbyterian Church - First Monaghan, Rev. Dr. Corkey; Wm. Wright, sexton.  Second, Rev. J. Cargin, M.A., The Manse; John Walker, sexton
Methodist Church, Market Street and New Road - Rev. John Coulter
Roman Catholic Cathedral - Most Rev. Dr. McKenna, Lord Bishop of Clogher; administrator, Rev. P. McPhillips; curates, Revs. T. McNamee and P. Mulligan

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banks - Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Dublin Street; T. J. Moody, manager; J. A. Mayne, cashier.  Provincial Bank of Ireland, North Road - A. McAllen, manager; W. Egshaw, (T. C. Exshaw in 1918), cashier.  Ulster Banking Co. Ltd. - A. McCartney, manager; J. McCully, cashier.  Hibernian Banking Co. - E. W. Smith, manager; M. O'Mara, cashier.  Savings Bank, Hill Street - H. Rogers, manager
Dispensary, Mill Street - Dr. James Henry
Fever Hospital - Secretary, William Martin; surgeon, J. C. Hall, M.B.; apothecary, Dr. M. R. Whitla, J.P.
Town Clerk - Peter McGeough
Clerk of the Crown and Peace - William McWilliam
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Charles Doogan
Fire Brigade - The hoses and engine are stored in the Flax Market yard. The brigade is under the charge of Captain Russell McWilliam
Temperance Cafe - Manager, Jas. Barnes
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - William Swan
District Lunatic Asylum - Resident physician, Dr. Conlan, J.P.; assistant physician, Dr. Neary, Dr. O'Leary. Clerk, T. Gallagher
Gas Works - Manager, John K. Harrison
Great Northern Railway - J. Johnston, station master
Infirmary - Surgeon, J. C. Hall, M.B.; assistant surgeon, Dr. Whitla
Union Workhouse, Kinacloy - Master Francis McCarvill; matron, Miss McNally
Monaghan Technical School - Closed temporarily
Monaghan Model School - Headmaster, J. B. A. Eagleson; assistants, Wm. Forgrave and W. McAlister. Headmistress, Mrs. Forgrave; assistant, Miss Latimer
Infant School - Headmistress, Miss Dunwoody; assistant, Miss McConkey
Rossmore Estate Office - William Martin
Orange Hall, North Road - Caretaker, Edw. Armstrong
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, James A. Mayne, Belfast Bank; Chas. Doogan, Courthouse; John Gillespie, Solicitor; and W. F. Dunwoody, Tanderagerabrack

INHABITANTS

Anderson, Sir Robert, J.P., Mullaghmore

Barber, J., hairdresser, North Road
Barry, W. F., county surveyor, Beech Hill
Begas, A., organist
Benson, S., plumber, Dublin Street
Black, R., creamery manager
Black, W., J.P., Ballyleck House
Breakey, H. J., auctioneer and valuator, Glasslough Street; res., The Hill

Campbell, Mrs., painter and glazier, Market Street
Campbell, J., newsagent, Market Street
Cargin, Rev. J. A., Ballyalbany
Carson, John, carpenter, Glasslough Street
Caulfield, William, U.D.C., Glasslough Street
Clarke, B. & T., publicans, leather and provision stores, Stag Hotel, Dublin Street
Clarke, J., Coolshannagh
Coffey, Robert, Coolshannagh
Coffey, The Misses, boot warehouse, Market Street
Conlan, T. P., medical superintendent The Asylum
Condell, Mrs. Geo., Klondyke House
Connolly, James, leather merchant, Dublin Street
Connolly, James, The Shambles
Corkey, Rev. Dr. J., The Manse
Corr, Bros., cattle merchants and butchers, Church Square
Coyne, Dr. M., The Hill
Crawford, Dr., Castleshane
Crawford, Samuel, butcher and farmer, Dublin Street
Crawford, Wm. J., J.P., grocer, Diamond
Crawford, Mrs., & Sons, blacksmiths, Dawson Street
Creighan, James, sewing machine agent, Dublin Street
Creighan, P., cycle agent, Dublin Street

Delaney, Miss, farmer, Tullycrummin
Doherty, A., coach builder, Park Street
Doogan, Charles, C.P.S., The Lodge
Doogan, R., Printer, Diamond
Doran, J., clerk of works, The Terrace
Drum, David, painter, Diamond
Duffey, F., saddler, Glasslough Street
Duffy, P., painter, Market Street
Dunwoody, F., J.P., Mill Street
Dunwoody, J. F., solicitor, North Road
Dunwoody, Thos. R., The Glen

Eakins & Lyons, boot warehouse, Church Square
Edgar, D. J., butcher, Diamond
Evans, Francis, painter, Dublin Street

Fiddes, Captain, J.P., Holywood
Fiddes, J., Clenamully

Gallagher, Owen, land surveyor, Roslea
Gallagher, Thos., Westenra Terrace
Gillespie, John, solicitor, Mill Street
Gillespie, The Misses, Church Square
Gordon, James, Cornock
Graham, Edward, agent for Wordie & Co., Belfast
Graham, James Alex., Hardware Merchant, Diamond; Agent for "Belfast Weekly News"
Graham, E., & Co., wholesale butter and egg merchants, Dublin Street
Graham, T., solicitor's clerk, North Road
Greacen, R., proprietor Westenra Arms Hotel, Diamond and Temperance Hotel, Mill Street
Greene, Ernest, J.P., Cappa Lodge
Gunn, M., cattle dealer, Park Street

Hall, Dr. J. C, J.P., Rowantree Terrace
Hall, Major, Tully House
Hamilton, Captain Mervyn, Cornacassa House
Hamilton, Mrs., Cornacassa
Harper, John, draper, Diamond
Harrison, John K., gas manager, Gasworks
Harrison, Miss, Market Street
Henry, Dr. James, Swan Park
Henry, Mrs., chemist, The Diamond
Henry, Thomas, Swan Park
Holland, Joseph, publican, Diamond
Holland, W., saddler, Dublin Street
Hughes, J. Francis and Louisa, Dublin Street
Hynes, Thos., school teacher

Irwin, Captain Murray, J.P., Beech Hill
Irwin, David, publican, Market Street
Irwin, Mrs. FitzJohn, Beech Hill

Jackson, Matthew, Lamb's Lake
Jenkins, Mrs., stationer and fancy warehouse, The Diamond and Church Square
Johnston & Madden Memorial Orange Hall - Ed. Armstrong, caretaker

Kane, W. de V., D.L., J.P., Drumreaske
Keenan, Daniel X., solicitor, Glasslough Street
Kelly, Peter, spirit dealer, Mill Street
Kennedy, Ross, publican, Market Street
Kennedy, T. J., newspaper manager, Dawson Street
Keown, F., grocer, Dublin Street
Keown, Thomas, chemist, Mill Street
Kerr, James, photographer, North Road
Kernaghan, Miss, Stanley Terrace
Kierans, P., Ulster Arms
Kirkpatrick Bros., drapers, Church Square
Knox, Mrs., Diamond

Lardiner, J. C. R., M.P., solicitor, Church Square
Leeman, H. G., woollen draper, Diamond
Leech, J., tailor, Dawson Street
Logan, John, News and Emigration Agent; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," 12 Market Street
Lough, Francis, publican, Legnakelly and Smithborough
Loughran, T. E., veterinary surgeon, Mill Street
Lowry & Co., drapers, Park Street
Lucas, Colonel E. S., Castleshane Castle

MacManaway, Rev. Canon, The Rectory
Maguinness, F., Market Street
Maguinness, P., publican
Mallen, Michael, J.P., general merchant, Dublin Street
Marley, Essey, fish monger, Market Street
Martin, William, solicitor, Mill Street and Hilden
Martin, W. C., land agent, Castleshane
Masonic Hall (Young Memorial) - John Adair, caretaker
Mayne, J. A., cashier Belfast Bank
Mills, R. H., Swan Park
Mitchell, Charles, Glaslough Street
Mitchell, Harry and Samuel, Rosefield
Mitchell, Jos., Carahor, Scotstown
Mitchell, J., carpenter, Latlurcan
Monaghan Co-operative Creamery - R. Black, manager
Montgomery, J. H., The Wood
Moody, T. F., manager Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., res., Knockroe House
Moore, James, commissioner of affidavits
Morrow, William, shoe maker, Glasslough Street
Mullen, Peter, spirit dealer, Park Street
Murphy, A. & D., publicans and cycle agents, Glasslough Street
Murray, E., boot warehouse, Market Street

Maconkey, Thos., Hill Street, butter and egg merchant
MacConkey, The Misses, dress makers, Market Street
McAleese, Mrs., Market Street
McAllan, A., North Road
McArdle, J., grocer and baker, Dublin Street
McAuley, C., Kildreeney, and Hill Street
McCaldin, J. & J., Church Square
McCaldin, W. A., baker, grocer and general merchant, Diamond
McCann, Messrs., fruiterers, North Road
McCardle, Miss, publican, Toll Bar
McCarron, Wm., publican, The Shambles
McCartney, A., Ulster Bank
McClelland, Robt., gunsmith, Old Cross Square
McConnell, A. E., V.S., Swan Park
McCoy, Mrs., Tullyherm House
McDermott Bros., coach builders, Dublin Street
McElmeel, E., grocer, Glasslough Street
McElnay, Thomas, carpenter, Market Street
McEntee, P., publican, Park Street
McFadden, Francis, butcher, Dublin Street
McFadden, James, butcher, Dublin Street
McFadden, F., green grocer, Dublin Street
McGee, A., Glaslough Street
McGill, P. J., journalist, Lakeview
McGlone, Mrs., restaurant,. Dublin Street
McGowan, Mrs., grocer, Glasslough Street
McKenna, B., publican, Church Square
McKenna, Joseph, fish monger, Dublin Street
McKenna, Mrs., draper, Glasslough Street
McKenna, Patrick, tea merchant, Market Street
McKenna, Patk., D.D., Roman Catholic Bishop of Clogher, The Palace
McKenna, P., plumber, Glasslough Street
McMahon, Robert, clerk, Gallina
McNally, Charles, Hill Terrace
McPhillips Bros., grocers, Market Street
McPhillips, Rev. P., Parochial House
McWilliam, R., solicitor, Holly Lodge, Hill Street
McWilliam, Wm., Clerk of Crown and Peace, Corlatt House

Nelson, Mrs., farmer and road contractor, Cormeen
Nolan, Mrs., Newsagent, etc.; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Dublin Street
Nolan, P., J.P., contractor, Hill Street

O'Brien, Hugh, merchant, Old Cross Square

Palmer, Sergeant, R.I.C.
Parke, R. H., LL.B., solicitor, Swan Park
Patrick, G. W. R., Villa Nova
Patton, David, grocer, spirit dealer, and ironmonger, Market Street
Peacock, R., boot maker, Belmount
Pollock, James, Coolmain House

Rafferty, James, Anketill Grove
Reilly, T. J., organist, Coolshannagh
Richardson, Major E. J., J.P., Poplar Vale
Ritchie, J., watch maker, The Diamond
Rogers, Harry, J.P., estate agent, The Hill
Rogers, George, solicitor, The Hill
Ronaghan, S., school master, Belmont Terrace
Ross, D., J.P., Legacurry
Ross, J., solicitor, Glasslough Street
Ross, J. M., Liscarney
Rossmore, Lord, Rossmore Park
Rountree, James, solicitor, Mill Street
Rushe, D. C, solicitor, and clerk to County Council, Church Square
Ryan, H., framing implement and jobbing establishment

Schofield, J., farmer, Latlurkin
Scott, T., druggist, Dublin Street
Sherry, Edward, Westenra Terrace
Sherry, Mrs. Maggie, spirit dealer and grocer, Dublin Street
Sherry, Miss, ladies nurse, Stanley Terrace
Simmons, The Misses, drapers, Diamond
Sloey, James, baker, Market Street
Smith, William, grocer, Market Street
Smith, Mrs., publican, Market Street
Stewart, Mrs., dress maker
Swan, Wm., auctioneer and proprietor "Northern Standard," Diamond
Swan, W. H., sub-sheriff, Tullyherm and Diamond
Swift, James, boot maker, Glasslough Street

Taylor, Dr., Bessmount
Taylor, H. M., watch maker, Dublin Street
Tierney, Francis, J.P., publican, Dublin Street
Tierney, The Misses, drapers, Dublin Street
Treanor, James, publican, Market Street
Treanor, John, auctioneer and publican, Dublin Street
Treanor, Miss, Swan Park
Treanor, Owen, publican, Market Street
Tucker, Wm., law clerk, Mill Street
Tyacke, E. P., county inspector of police, Gallinagh House

Ward, C. H., tailor, Dawson Street
Webster, Charles, publican, Glasslough Street
Whelan, J., publican, Glasslough Street
Whitla, M. R., M.D., apothecary, Diamond; res., The Laurels
Wilkinson, Joseph, contractor, North Road
Wilson, J. H. M., surveyor
Wilson, John, smith, Dublin Street
Wilson, Robert, relieving officer, Glasslough Street
Wilson, Thos., surveyor's assistant, Newgrove
Woods, Chas., publican, Dublin Street
Woods, J., butter merchant, Lakeview
Woods, Mrs., Mill Street
Woods, Peter, Park Street
Wright, Mrs., Kilnacloy House

MONEYMORE

Post Office - Mrs. E. Harris, postmistress; Miss S. M. Elder, assistant
Magistrates - Major W. A. Lenox-Conyngham, James Leeper, Wellbrook; Thomas Meeke, Springvale; G. Ramsay, Clagan; W. Ekin, Rock Spring; T. Crilly, Lissan; Henry Byrne, Moneymore; Patrick Devlin, Moneymore; James McGarvey, Dirnan; William Rutherford, Derrycrammy
Petty Sessions Clerk - Thomas Pattleton
Drapers' Charity Office - James L. Cooney, clerk
R.I.C. - Sergeant Boyd and four constables

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. R. McKim, M.A., rector; Ballyeglish, Rev. W. Hogarth, rector; Ballinderry, Rev. J. Nash; rector; Lissan, Rev. C. A. B. Millington, rector; Tamlaght, Rev. Mr. Cooper, rector
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. Reid; Second Presbyterian Church, Rev. J. W. Sharpe; Ballygoney, Rev. Mr. Forsythe; Lecumpher, Rev. R. McCammon; Saltersland, Rev. Thos. McCandless
Methodist Church - Minister, various
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. O. McEleavy, P.P.; Rev. Donnelly, C.C.; Coagh and Drummullen, Rev. Donnelly, P.P.; Ballinderry, Rev. McWilliams, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Bank Limited (Cookstown branch) - T. A. Ekin, manager; open on Fridays and fair days

SOCIETIES

Moneymore Co-operative Agricultural and Dairy Society Ltd. - President, Mr. Henry Byrne; manageress, Miss Burnett; with auxiliaries at Castledawson, Desertmartin, and Lissan
Coagh Loan and Monetary Co. Ltd. - Isaac McCord, manager

SCHOOLS

St. Patrick's N.S. - Hugh Toal, teacher
National Male School - Wm. Porter, master
National Female School - Miss Orr, teacher; Miss Trotter, assistant

DISPENSARY

Medical Profession - Wm. McIver, M.D., coroner, attendant at Drapers' and Union Dispensary, and registrar of births, deaths, and marriages; Dr. Burgess, Dispensary, Coagh, registrar of births, deaths, etc.

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Alexander, painter, Coltrim
Agnew, James, painter
Allen, Mrs., Moneymore

Badger, Samuel, grocer and egg merchant, Gortagilly
Banks, Miss M., dress maker
Bell, George, shipping agent, grocer and hardware merchant and general draper
Bell, James, labourer
Bell, Thomas, farmer, Boherbuoy Cottage
Blaney, Thomas, grocer and general merchant
Boyle, J., teacher, Carndaisy N.S.
Bradley, Mrs.
Brooks, James, merchant tailor
Brown, Andrew, telegraph messenger
Brown, Andrew, Co.C., farmer, Ballyeglish
Brown, Joseph, farmer, Ballyeglish
Brown, Joseph, Midland Railway employee
Brown, J., & Sons, Ballygurk Mills
Brown, William J., postman and cycle mechanic
Brown, William J., farmer, Moneyhaw
Burnett, Miss, head dairymaid and manageress
Burns, D., grocer, Cranny
Burns, M., spirit merchant
Byrne, Henry, J.P., farmer, Moneymore and Ballindrum

Carleton, John, farmer
Carson, Joseph, farmer, Ballydawley
Casement, John, teacher, Carradarra N.S.
Clarke, John, Midland Railway employee
Clarke, J., postman
Corey, J., grocer, Maghadone
Costello, Miss, spirit merchant
Cousley, J. W., lime works, Gortagilly
Cousley, Robert, farmer and auctioneer, Moymulmurray
Cowan, Jas. H., farmer, Annahavill (County Councillor)
Craig, C., teacher, Ballindrum N.S.
Crooks, Mrs., Ashvale
Crooks, T. J., grocer, Letteran

Davidson, Andrew, The Cottage, Springhill
Devlin, J., spirit merchant
Devlin, Miss Annie, Drapers' Arms Hotel
Devlin, Mrs., spirit merchant
Devlin, Mrs., spirit grocer, Druminard Loup
Devlin, Patrick, J.P., grocer, provision, coal and lime merchant
Diamond, James, tailor
Duff, John, farmer, Churchhill
Duff, Mrs., Circular Road
Dunn, James, grocer

Egan, T., R.I.C.
Ekin, Wm., J.P., Rockspring
Ekin, W. & J., farmers, Ballymoyle

Farley, James, farmer, Tamnadoey
Farley, Samuel J., farmer, Maghadone
Ferguson, William
Fields, Alex., civil bill officer
Fields, Robert, Stonard Street
Fleming, Charles, Ballinderry N.S.
Forsythe, J., farmer, Coltrim
Fraser, George, horticultural instructor

Garvin, G. R., farmer, Tamnodoey
George, M., farmer, Carradarragh
Gilliland, James, blacksmith
Gilliland, J. H., postman
Gilmore, Robert, farmer, Carmain
Graham, Henry, horse shoer
Graham, R., postman
Greer, Henry, labourer
Greer, Miss, Ballygoney N.S.
Greer & Sons, painters and decorators
Grey, W. J., Bigbridge, Ballenahone
Guidera, John, spirit merchant
Gunning, J. E., J.P., Manor House

Hanna, Misses, Circular Road
Hanna, Thomas, tailor and draper
Harbison, Henry, spirit merchant
Harris, David, farmer, Moymulmurray
Harris, E., postmistress
Harris, Jane
Harris, Robert, M.R.C.V.S.
Harris & Co., agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Hartley, Samuel, farmer, Coltrim
Henderson, W., farmer, Ballydawley
Hill, Miss, Churchill National School
Hoey, J., lodging house and farmer
Hogg, Alexander, farmer, Maghadone
Hogg, James, coal and general merchant
Hogg, James, Ashvale
Huey, George, postman
Hughes, John
Hutchinson, James, farmer, Coltrim
Hutchinson, Mrs., dress maker and draper
Hutchinson, William, miller and carpenter

Johnston, E., farmer, Ballindrum
Johnston, James, labourer
Johnston, J., postman
Johnston, J., labourer

Kerrigan, P., Ballynenagh N.S.

Lawrence, John, farmer, Moneyhaw
Lawrence, Robert, farmer, Quilly
Lenox-Conyngham, Major W. A., Springhill
Lindsay, R. J., farmer, Gortagilly
Loughry, J., cabinet maker
Lowry, M. A., Cranny N.S.
Lynn, M., farmer, Ballylifford

Magee, Miss, Circular Road
Malone, Miss
Marshall, Joseph, labourer
Megaw, Miss, assistant dairymaid
Millar, Samuel, Circular Road
Millar, S. J., B.A., solicitor, Circular Road
Miller, Miss, Ballyloughan House
Miller, Robt., farmer, Drumeen
Minnis, Mrs., Trainview House
Mitchell, David, carpenter
Mitchell, J., farmer, Quilly
Molloy, Samuel, scutcher
Monaghan, Chas., teacher Loop N.S.
Montgomery, John, labourer
Montgomery, S.
Moore, John, postman
Moore, Mrs., dressmaker
Morris, Felix, railway porter
Morris, John, labourer
Mulholland, A., gardener, sexton, and refreshment rooms
Mulholland, B., grocer
Mulholland, James, butcher
Murphy, John, farmer, Carndaisy

McAtee, Thomas, car driver
McAtee, Thomas, labourer
McAuley, P., R.I.C.
McCaw, Jane
McCullough, George, farmer
McElkinnan, Mary
McElvenna, Robert, labourer
McGuiggan, James, labourer
McGuiggan, John, labourer
McIntyre, R., blacksmith
McIver, Wm., M.D. and coroner
McKenzie, A., stationer master, Midland Railway
McKinney, John, labourer
McLaughlin, Miss, ex-teacher
McNally, S. J., postman
McOscar, Mr., Ballinderry N.S.
McQuillan, John, labourer
McVey, Patrick, railway porter

Nerrie, Robert, corn mills, Little Bridge
Nesbitt, Robert, farmer and mill owner, Ballynenagh

Orr, Louis, labourer
Orr, William, postman

Parker, Thomas, farmer, Carradarragh
Patrick, Robert, blacksmith, Carradarragh
Pattleton, Thomas, C.P.S.

Rankin, John, grocer and fowl dealer
Reid, Samuel, grocer and farmer
Reid, W. T., dealer

Sandford, Mrs., Circular Road
Sargent, E., posting establishment
Scott, Mrs.
Scullan, F., spirit grocer, Loop
Scullan, Mrs. E., grocer and sub-postmistress, Loop
Shaw, J., R.I.C.
Sloan, William G., grocer, Annahavil, agent for "Belfast Weekly News"
Smyth, Mrs., The Cottage
Stewart, C, posting establishment
Stewart, Jackson, shoe maker
Stewart, Joseph, tailor
Stewart, Miss

Taylor, John
Thompson, H., farmer, Ballindrum
Toal, Hugh, teacher St. Patrick's N.S.
Turkington, Mrs.

Vincent, Sarah

White, John, farmer, Desertlyn
White, R., Gortagille N.S.
White, Robert, posting establishment
Woods, Robert, poulterer
Wylie, John, scutcher

COAGH

A small village close to Moneymore
Petty Sessions are held the second Tuesday of each month.  Mr. Thomas Pattleton, C.P.S., Moneymore and Coagh, attends every Monday
Royal Irish Constabulary - Sergeant Gunn and four constables

INHABITANTS

Bell, Hugh, grocer
Bell, R. W., farmer, Windmill
Bell, T. W., farmer
Blackstock, W. J., farmer, Ballygoney
Burgess, R., M.D., J.P.
Connolly, Felix, farmer
Cooke, Michael, sergt. R.I.C.
Cooper, Rev., Tamlaght Rectory
Creighton, Samuel, motor and cycle mechanic
Darragh, Mrs., spirit merchant, Ballinderry Bridge
Devlin, E., spirit merchant, Kinrush
Dickson, Hugh, farmer, Lower Coagh
Dickson, John, farmer, Lower Coagh
Doherty, John, postman
Drummond, P., hotel
Duff Bros., spinners and corn mill
Duff, Hugh, J.P.
Duff, William, inspector fisheries
Duff, Wm., spirit merchant, Drumaney and Newport Trench
Elliott, J. R., J.P., Grocer and Postmaster, Agents for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Ewing, Charles, grocer, Bellagherty
Farrell, Robert, rate collector, Arboe
Farrell, James, farmer, Tamnavalley
Ferguson, Thomas, farmer, Silverhill
Flack, Hugh, spirit merchant and grocer
Fleming, T. J., Tamlaght N.S.
Gillien, Miss, teacher, Arboe N.S.
Graham, Rev. D.
Greer, Mr., Coagh N.S.
Hagan, Miss, posting establishment
Hagan, Robert, posting establishment
Hagan, Samuel, mail-car contractor
Hagan, Thomas, posting establishment
Howe, Mrs.
Hughes, James, baker
Lapsley, James, farmer, Tamnavalley
Lavery, F., spirit merchant, Ardain
Leaney, Francis, spirit grocer
McGovern, Miss, dairy maid
McIntyre, John, spirit merchant and sub-postmaster, Ballinderry Bridge
McKee, Mrs. A., publican, Ballylifford
McKee, Lancelot, implement agent, Ballydawley
McKnight, T., blacksmith and posting establishment
McLaughlin, Mr., manager Coagh Dairt
McMullen, Rev. P., P.P.
McVey, Patrick, hardware and spirit grocer
Neeson, F., school master
Orr, Robert, farmer, Brookend
O'Neill, Ambrose, grocer, Arboe
Phelan, Miss
Spiers, J., draper
Stewart, H. R., draper and shipping agent
Young, W. T., draper

FARMERS

Beattie, Henry, farmer, Ballydawley
Bell, Arthur, farmer, Drumads
Blackstock, John, farmer, Ballygoney
Ekin, W. & J., farmers, Ultimo House
Ferguson, John, farmer, Ballymoile
George, R. and T., farmers, Ruskey
Gray, Robert, farmer, Ballynargin
Henderson, William, farmer, Ballydawley
Hamilton, Thomas, farmer, Drumads
Keilty, John, farmer, Coagh
Lavery, F., spirit merchant, Adain
McKee, Lancelot, implement agent, Ballydawley
Quinn, T., hardware and spirit grocer
Sloan, W. J., farmer, Ballydawley

MONKSTOWN

Post Office - Francis McMullen
Railway Station (Monkstown Halt), Midland Railway (N.C.C.), main line, about one mile from Jordanstown Station
National School - Principal, Thos. J. Kilpatrick; assistants, Miss M. Moate and Miss M. Kilpatrick
Monkstown Orange Hall
Monkstown Weaving Co., linen manufacturers
Registrar of Births and Deaths - Dr. Loughery

INHABITANTS

Auld, James, farmer
Auld, Josias, farmer
Auld, Robert, farmer
Auld, Samuel, farmer

Bailie, Jonathan, farmer
Bickerstaff, James, farmer
Bingham, James, farmer
Blair, Jane, dressmaker

Crymble, John, farmer

Dawson, James, surfaceman
Dixon, Isaac, manager
Doherty, Jane, spirit store, The Ivy Inn
Duff, William, labourer

Ferguson, Barber, farmer
Fulton, Jane, farmer
Fulton, John, farmeGault, William, farmer
Gettie, Robert, clerk, Town Hall
Gibson, John, farmer
Glover, Francis, farmer
Gurly, William, farmer

Hadden, Thomas
Hagan, George, grocer and farmer
Hagan, James, grocer
Hagan, William, grocer
Heffron, Robert
Henry, Robert
Herron, Thomas, labourer
Houston, John

Killen, William
Kilpatrick, James, farmer
Kilpatrick, Thos. J., N.S. teacher
Kilpatrick, W. J., carpenter

Lee, John, mill owner
Lough, Charles, farmer
Lynas, R. A., farmer
Lynas, Hugh, farmer

Mackey, John
Manealy, Jos.
Marshall, William
Martin, William, surfaceman
Martin, Wm., carter
Montgomery, Jas., labourer
Moores, Miss M., school teacher

McClean, George
McClean, John, labourer
McClean, Wm., labourer
McClelland, Alex., farmer
McCormick, James, farmer
McCormick, James
McCormick, Wm. J., spirit and grocery store
McGarrell, Patrick, labourer
McKinstry, mechanic
McMullan, Francis, postmaster
McNeilly, Robert, carter

Peake, Hugh
Pollock, Samuel, boot and shoe maker

Rankin, Thomas, foreman
Reid, John, fireman
Robinson, James
Rodgers, William, retired school master

Shearer, Samuel, carter
Simpson, James, gatekeeper
Smyth, William, farmer
Stewart, James, carter
Straitt, Hugh

Vint, James, farmer
Vint. John, farmer
Vint, William, P.L.G., farmer

Watson, William, tenter
Williamson, John, blacksmith
Wilson, James, farmer
Wilson, Samuel G.
Wilson, Thomas, grocer

MOSSIDE

Post Office - James Steele, postmaster

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Drumtullagh - Rev. W. French, B.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thos. Heaney, B.A.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National Schools - Presbyterian, Miss Irwin, principal; Miss Gillespie, assistant.  Church of Ireland, Drumtullagh, William Hartley, principal; Mrs. Hartley, assistant
Northern Bank Agency - Manager, H. C. Kirkpatrick
Registrar of Births and Deaths - Dr. J. Dunlop, Straidkillen House
Registrar of Marriages - Mr. D. McKinley, Ballycastle

INHABITANTS

Black, Mrs., Moycraig
Blair, Quinton, corn miller
Campbell, Robert, farmer, Islandcorr
Chesnut, James, boot maker
Coyles, Daniel
Creath, Nathaniel, R.D.C., Carnmore
Dunlop, Dr. J., registrar of births and death, Straidkillen House
Elleson, Daniel, blacksmith
Elleson, Robt., flax dresser
Feeney, David, flax dresser
Feeney, David, flax dresser
Freeman, Andrew, twine maker
Glass, Andrew. grocer and farmer
Glass, Wm. A., farmer
Holmes, William, thatcher
Hutchinson, Wm., flax dresser
Jamison, Daniel, publican
Kelly, David, labourer
Kyle, W. J., farmer
Linegan, Daniel, surfaceman
Linnegan, James, surfaceman
Lyouns, Andrew, labourer
Moore, David, labourer
Munnis, Daniel, farmer and cattle dealer
McClenaghan, grocer, boot and shoe shop
McConaghy, Robt., farmer, Moycraig
McConaghy, Saml., farmer, Moycraig
McFall, Miss
McIntyre, James, kilnman
McKay, Alfred, farmer and cattle dealer, Knockmore
McKay, Daniel, mill owner and cattle dealer
McKay, James, mill owner
McKeeman, Mrs., draper
McKenney, Alex,., boot maker
McKeeney, Robert, grocer
McMullan, John, butcher
McNeille, Alex., J.P., Gardenvale
McVicker, Alexander, farmer, Lisnagat
Nicholl, Eneas, labourer
Nichol, William James, labourer
Ranix, Henry, postman
Rooney, Archie, labourer
Simpson, John, labourer
Simpson, John, flax dresser
Shirley, Neil, flax dresser
Steele, James, publican and funeral undertaker
Steele, James, farmer, Moycraig
Steele, Robert, farmer, Islandcorr
Taggart, James, tailor
Taggart, Mrs. John, dress maker
Taggart, Robert, blacksmith
Taggart, Thomas, farmer, Moycraig
Thompson, George, R.D.C., mill owner

MOVILLE

Post Office - Miss E. A. McLaughlin, postmistress
Bank - Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - William Gorman, manager
Dispensary - Charles O'Reilly, M.D.
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Charles O'Reilly, M.D.
Commissioner for Taking Affidavits - Danl. H. McDowell
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Danl. H. McDowell
Coastguard Station - Lieutenant F. W. R. Hewitt, R.N., inspecting officer for the district
R.I. Constabulary - John McNally, district inspector
Church of Ireland - St. Columb's Church; Rev. Ernest H. Nunns, rector
Presbyterian - Rev. Joseph MacCorkell
Methodist - Rev. J. J. Hutchinson
Roman Catholic - Rev. James Hassan, P.P.; Rev. W. O'Doherty, C.C.; and Rev. J. McLaughlin, C.C.
Moville Steamship Co. Ltd. - David O'Donnell, secretary

INHABITANTS

Anderson, John, Gulladuff House
Anderson, Mrs., Gulladuff House

Baird, Andrew, grocer and auctioneer
Baird, Mrs. Matilda
Baird, Mrs. Thomas, & Son, grocer, hardware and shoe merchant, Malin Road and Bath Terrace
Baird, William T., J.P., merchant and auctioneer, Main Street
Barr, Patrick, tailor, Malin Road
Beattie, Thos., & Sons, boat builders, River Row
Beatty, Mrs., Prospect Hotel, James Street
Bonner, James, carpenter, Malin Road
Bourke, Kate M., milliner, Malin Road
Bradley, John, J.P., merchant

Carey, Mrs., Church Road
Carlin, Hugh, boot, shoe and coal merchant
Carlin, William, grocer, Main Street
Carr, R., cashier Belfast Bank
Cook, Samuel, grocer, Bath Terrace
Corrigan, W. J., publican, The Square
Coyle, Philip, mason, Malin Road
Crumlish, John, butcher, Market Square

Devlin, J., Limefield
Doherty, Charles, carpenter, Main Street
Doherty, Daniel, baker, Malin Road
Doherty, Hannah, draper, Malin Road
Doherty, John, baker, Main Street
Doherty, Wm., draper, Malin Road
Duffy, Alphonsus, publican, Market Square
Duggan, William, butcher, Main Street
Dysart, The Misses, St. Columb's Terrace

Elkin, John, civil bill officer, River Row
Evans, Major H. F., J.P., Cairngariff, High Sheriff of County Donegal

Foster, James, coach builder, Malin Road

Gallagher, James, & Sons, builders, Quay Street
Gallagher, John, tinsmith, Malin Road
Gillen, Denis, publican, Main Street
Glacken, John D., draper and clothier, Malin Road
Gorman, W., manager Belfast Bank
Gracie, D., Customs officer

Hamilton, John A., solicitor, The Square
Harkin, Patrick, Malin Road
Harold, Bernard, grocer, Quay Street
Harold, Edward, fish merchant, Quay Street
Haslett, Colonel P., Carrownaff House
Hassan, Rev. James, P.P., Parochial House
Hemphill, James, blacksmith
Henderson, J., publican
Hewitt, F. W. R., lieutenant, R.N., Admiralty House
Higgins, John, draper, Main Street

Irvine, Mrs., Montgomery, Terrace

Jameson, W., N.S. Teacher

Kane, John, coal merchant, Quay Street
Kavanagh, The Misses, publicans, Main Street
Kelly, Jos., painter, Bath Terrace
Kelly, Wm., auctioneer, Main Street
Kennedy, David, steamboat captain, River Row
Kirkland, Henry, carpenter, Malin Road

Lee, John, postman, Malin Road
Little, Miss E. A., Ballybrack
Long, Elizabeth, Malin Road
Loughrey, John, publican, Main Street

Major, Miss, Montgomery Terrace
MacCorkell, Rev. Joseph, The Manse
May, T., N.S. teacher, Malin Road
Mercer, Francis, grocer, Market Square.; agent for Lipton, Ltd.
Mills, Margaret, boot and shoe shop, James Street
Montgomery, Colonel J. L., St. Columb's
Montgomery, Mrs., St. Columb's
Montgomery, Right  Rev. H. H., D.D., Newpark
Mulhern, James, sexton St. Columb's Ch., River Row
Muller, Mrs., Bath Terrace

McCauley, Harry, barber, Main Street
McCauley, James, saddler, Malin Road
McConnell, John, hotel keeper
McCorriston, Patrick, publican, The Square
McCreery, Miss, Montgomery Terrace
McCurry, Samuel, posting establishment, River Row
McDaid, John, blacksmith, Malin Road
McDaid, Michael, mason, Malin Road
McDaid, Patrick, mason and greengrocer, James Street
McDevitt, James, Main Street
McDonald, James, & Sons, boat builders
McDowell, Bertha, wine and spirit merchant, James Street
McDowell, Daniel H., clerk of petty sessions, Malin Road
McDowell, D. H., grain merchant, Malin Road
McDowell, Edward & Co., grain merchants, Malin Road
McDowell, P., & Co., drapers, Malin Road
McFadden, Miss, confectioner and grocer, Bath Terrace
McGroarty, Patrick, car driver
McKeague, Robert, River Row
McKeague, William, fisherman, River Row
McKinney, Elizabeth, baker and publican, Malin Road
McKinney, Patrick, Anchor Tavern
McLaughlin, A., & Co., drapers, Bath Terrace
McLaughlin, James, J.P., draper, Malin Road
McLaughlin, Jas., grocer, Malin Road
McLaughlin, Miss E. A., post office, Market Square
McLaughlin, M., carpenter, Main Street
McLaughlin, Wm., carter, Main Street
McNally, John, Rosebank

Newell, Edwin G., M.D., The Wilderness
Norris, William, grocer, Malin Road
Nunns, Rev. E. H., St. Columb's Rectory

O'Donnell, David, clerk, Foyle Street
O'Reilly, Charles, M.D., Main Street

Peoples, George, grocer, Main Street
Peoples, Wm. J., grocer, Bath Terrace

Quigg, Edward, painter

Rawdon, M., publican, Malin Road
Rodgers, Mary, The Ark

Smith, John, grocer and publican, Malin Road
Sproule, Mrs. Esther, Superioress Convent
Steen, George, fisherman, River Row
Sweeney, Bryan, Montgomery Terrace
Sweeney, Charles, N.S. teacher, Montgomery Terrace
Sweeney, James, N.S. teacher, Montgomery Terrace
Sweeny, Miss Isabella, delph merchant, Malin Road

Taylor, James, tailor, Malin Road
Toy, Catherine, publican, Malin Road
Toy, Miss Ellen, James Street
Treacy, Mrs. Mary, Alexandra Hotel, Foyle Street

FARMERS AND COUNTRY RESIDENTS

Anderson, John, Redcastle
Baird, John, Ballyrattan
Barr, Charles, Glencrow
Barr, Patrick, tea merchant, Glencrow
Bonner, Michael, Cooley
Bonner, Mrs. A., Glencrow
Burns, George, Greencastle
Burns, Robert, Greencastle
Burns, Thomas, Greencastle
Butler, Alexander, Claggan
Butler, John, Listaragan
Carmichael, Mrs. M. E., Ballylawn
Cavanagh, John, Greencastle
Cochrane, Major Richard, Redcastle
Craig, Rev. Runsie S., Moville Rectory
Craig, Robert, Carrownaffe
Crosbie, Mrs., Castle House, Greencastle
Crumlish, Daniel, Mossyglen
Doherty, Charles, publican, Greencastle
Doherty, John, Terryrone
Doherty, Michael, Terryrone
Doherty, Patrick, rate collector, Glencrow
Donaghey, Samuel, Seaview
Douglas, William, Ballyrattan
Elkin, Edward, J.P., Lekemey House
Elkin, Isaac, J.P., Leitrim House
Elkin, James, Termone
Faulkiner, John, farmer, Cooley
Gillin, Michael, Ballyneely
Gourley, Alex., contractor, Whitecastle
Gurney, Hugh, Drung
Havlin, James, Clare
Hemphill, Mrs. Annie, Carrownaffe
Henderson, Ralph, Kindroyhead
Hughes, William, Ballyrattan
Kearney, Ellen, Ballybrack
Kelly, Cornelius, Mossyglen
Kirkland, Richard, Cooley
Lafferty, Charles, Moneydarragh
Lafferty, P., farmer, Moneydarragh
Lepper, Robert, J.P., Foyle View, Redcastle
Lynch, Daniel, Glencrow
Montgomery, James, Ballynelly
Morrison, James, Drumaweir
Murphy, Philip, Clare
McCandless, William, Ballynelly
McCormick, John, Tardrum
McClellan, Miss, Manor House, Greencastle
McFarlane, Andrew, Ballynelly
McFarlane, Mrs. James, Ballynelly
McGlinchy, Miss Mary, Redford
McGowan, John, Carrickmaquigley
McGowan, James, Cullinean
McGowan, John, Carriskinaquigley
McKeague, Robert, Culldaff
McLaughlin, Patrick, Moneydarragh
McMullan, Pat., J.P., farmer, Mosseyglen
McNeece, Colonel, Castlecary
McSheffrey, James, jun., Clare
Nolan, Foster, Greencastle
Norris, Samuel, Termone
O'Donnell, Con., Carrowtrasna
Parke, Thomas, J.P., Ballynelly
Press, Miss, Greencastle
Rawdon, Michael, Ballybrack
Ramsey, Robert, Tardrum House
Smith, James, Drumaweir
Stevenson, Mrs. L. F., Drumaweir Hotel, Greencastle
The Employers' :Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, J. Elkin, Wm. Gorman, Belfast Bank; and Wm. T. Baird, Main Street
Thompson, James, Gulladuff
Warnock, Joseph, Gulladuff

MOY AND CHARLEMONT

Moy is a small market town in County Tyrone, 49 miles S.W. from Belfast, situated on the River Blackwater, on the road from Armagh to Dungannon

Charlemont a market town in County Armagh, divided from Moy by the Blackwater River

Post Office, Charlemont Square, Moy - John A. Cairns, postmaster
Dispensary - Dr. Theodore Browne
Constabulary Station, Charlemont Square, Moy - Sergeant Gaddis

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Moy - Rev. Chas. F. Archer, M.A., rector.  Charlemont - Rev. J. Watson, incumbent.  Killyman - Rev. E. F. Campbell
Presbyterian Church, Moy - Rev. R. M. Park
Methodist Church, Moy - Ministers, various
Roman Catholic Chapel, Moy - Rev. Patrick Quinn, P.P.; Rev. P. A. McKee, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Church National Schools - Moy, R. Johnston, and Mrs. Johnston, teachers;  Charlemont, James Glendinning, teacher
Roman Catholic National School - P. McMenamy and Mrs. Byrne, teachers

INHABITANTS

Addey, Rev. Wm., Methodist minister, Dungannon Street
Aiken, Emily, spirit dealer, Killyman Street
Aiken, Jackson, spirit dealer, posting establishment, Charlemont Street
Aird, Archibald, Charlemont
Alexander, Lt.-Col. H. G. S., Derrygally, Moy
Allen, Isaac, land steward, The Argory

Barcrofts, Messrs., Redford Mills, Moy
Beatty, James, grocer, Blackwatertown
Bell, Samuel, carpenter, Charlemont
Bond, Walter M., J.P., The Argory
Bonis, Jas., ex-D.I., R.I.C., Fairlawn, Moy
Boyle, Mrs., dealer, Charlemont
Brattan, J., creamery manager, Trew
Browne, Theodore, M.D., Benburb
Browne, William, pensioner, Dungannon Street
Bruce, James, D.L., Benburb Castle
Bunting, Wm., Charlemont Street
Burns, Charles, refreshment rooms, Dungannon Street
Burns, David, carpenter, Charlemont
Byrne, Mrs., teacher, The Square

Cairns, John A., Grocer and Postmaster, The Square
Campbell, Miss, Killyman Street
Campbell, Patrick, postman, Dungannon Street
Campbell, Rev. E. F., Killyman
Campbell, Thos., carrier, Dungannon Street
Casey, Jas., spirit dealer, Benburb
Cassidy, Patrick, carter, Killyman Street
Clancy, J., spirit dealer, Charlemont
Clements, Rev. T., Benburb
Coleman, Bernard, Moy Square
Coleman, Patrick, tailor, Charlemont
Cotton, Mrs. R., post office and grocer, Derrylee
Crawford, John, Moy Square
Cromie, E., butcher, Charlemont Street
Crothers, John, Blackwatertown
Cullen, John, letter carrier, Brick Row Terrace
Curran, John, coach builder, Charlemont

Daly, Sarah, spirit dealer, Dungannon Street
Dawson, Robert, spirit dealer, Charlemont Street
Deasy, J., spirit dealer, Charlemont
Dilworth, Mrs. Anna, spirit dealer, Killyman Street
Doherty, John, tinsmith, Charlemont
Duke, William, shoe maker, Charlemont

Fergus, S., M.D., Blackwatertown
Ferguson, Andrew, saddler, Moy Square
Finn, Miss, post office, Blackwatertown
Fox, David, Churchill, Moy
Fox, Felix, grocer and hardware, Blackwatertown
Fox, James, spirit dealer, Killyman Street
Fox, Patrick, spirit dealer, Blackwatertown
Fox, Peter, blacksmith, Charlemont

Gallagher, Wm., G.P.O. letter carrier, Charlemont Street
Garnett, H., Maghery
Gault, John, grocer, Lahey, Moy
Glendinning, James, teacher, Charlemont
Greer, Mrs., The Grange
Greeves, Douglas R., Grange, Moy
Grimason, Thomas, tailor, Moy Square

Hagan, Patrick, insurance agent, The Square, Moy
Hagan, Patrick, the Square, Moy
Hagan, Thomas, spirit dealer, Moy Square
Hagan, Thomas, spirit dealer and grocer, Blackwatertown
Hall, James, Hotel Proprietor, Grain Merchant, Moy Square; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Harpur, Mervyn, farmer, Gorestown
Haydock, Joseph, grocer, ironmonger and ship owner, Charlemont Street
Hazelton, Dawson, Killyman
Hegarty, Daniel, farmer, Charlemont
Henry, Mrs., Dungannon Street
Henry, Robert, Dungannon Street
Hobson, George, Killyman Street
Hobson, Susan H., haberdasher, Killyman Street
Holmes, Joseph, Killyman Street
Hughes, Alex., tailor, Killyman Street
Hughes, James, spirit dealer, Killyman Street

Igoe, Wm., horse trainer, Dungannon Street
Irwin, Andrew, farmer, Stilloga
Irwin, Johnston, farmer, Carrowbeg
Irwin, Wm., comm. traveller, The Square
Irwin, W. J., solicitor, The Square

Jackson, John, teacher, Tullyroan
James, Rev. N., D.D., Clonfeacle Rectory
Jamison, Thos., post carrier, Dungannon Street
Jenkinson, Thomas, Moy Square
Jones, Wm., carpenter, Moy Square
Johnston, T., constable R.I.C., Charlemont Street
Johnstone, R., school teacher, Dungannon Street

Kelly, John, spirit dealer and grocer, Charlemont
Kelly, John, spirit merchant, The Square
Kelly, Sergeant R.I.C., Dungannon Street
Kennedy, James, fowl dealer, Listanlet, Moy
Kidd, Isaac, farmer, Culkeeran, Moy
Killyman Co-operative Agricultural and Dairy Society Limited, Killyman
Kilpatrick, Mrs., Dungannon Street
King, Robert, grocer and cycle agent, The Square
Kirkpatrick & Henry, temperance hotel  Dungannon Street

Laverty, Robert, horse dealer, The Square
Lavery, Charles, Dungannon Street
Lawther, J., station master, Trew
Leslie, William, postman, Dungannon Street
Lloyd, Averill, J.P., Benburb
Locke, Wm., tailor, Charlemont Street
Lutton, Mrs., farmer

Mearing, T. E., ex-R.N., The Square
Menagh, Alex., Charlemont Street
Miles, George, farmer, Charlemont
Miles, James, farmer, Charlemont
Millar, Robt., spirit dealer, Callan, Moy
Mooney, Hugh, shoe maker, Charlemont Street
Mooney, James, Charlemont Fort
Morrison, J., petty sessions clerk, Moy Square
Mossman, J. M., spirit dealer, grocer, Tullyrone
Mulgrew, John, horse shoer, Dungannon Street
Muren, Constable, Dungannon Street
Murray, Wm., grocer and draper, Killyman Street
Murray, David, posting establishment, funeral undertaker, Dungannon Street, Moy

McAnallen, M., Hotel, Moy Square
McCrea, J., horse jockey, Charlemont Street
McDowell, Wm., grocer and tin warehouse, undertaker, Killyman Street
McGarry, Felix, egg and fowl dealer, Aughanlig, Moy
McHugh, Joseph, joiner, Dungannon Street
McKean, R. & H., linen manufacturers, Benburb
McKearney, Peter, labourer, Charlemont Street
McKell, Miss, grocer and baker, Dungannon Street
McKell, Miss J., Grocer and Newsagent; Charlemont Street; Agent for "Belfast Weekly News"
McKeown, Joseph, farmer, Dungannon Street
McMenamy, P., teacher, Moy
McMullen, James, Charlemont Street
McNeice, James, Royal Hotel, grocer, undertaker, and posting establishment, Dungannon Street
McNeice, Thomas, Listamnet
McVey, Mrs., Killyman Street

Nelson, Mrs., Dungannon Street
Nicholson, H. J., J.P Crannagael, Loughgall
Noble, Miss, draper, etc., Charlemont Street
Nolan, Sergeant, R.I.C., Blackwatertown

Orr, Wm. M., auctioneer, valuator, and emigration agent, The Square
Orr, W. J., J.P., Lisnacroy, Benburb

Park, Rev. R. J. M., The Manse
Patterson, George, farmer, Grange, Moy
Patterson, John, farmer, Drumgold, Moy
Patterson, Robert, grocer, Moy
Patterson, Wm., J.P., farmer, Drumgold, Moy
Patterson, Wm., framer, Grange, Moy
Pinkerton, Robert, grocer, Charlemont

Redford Linen Company, Redford, Moy
Rea, Joseph, farmer, Culkeran, Moy
Rea, Rev. J. T., Trewmount
Richardson, Capt. John, J.P., Trew Cottage
Robinson, Alex. P., Grange, Moy
Robinson, Alex., J.P., D.L., Dartrey Lodge, Moy
Robinson, George, painter, Dungannon Street
Rodgers, Charles, boot maker, Dungannon Street
Rose-Cleland, H. S., factory manager, Redford

Sharpe, Mrs., Dungannon Street
Skelton, Jonathan, spirit dealer, Benburb
Skelton, W. J. E., Maydown, Benburb
Sloane, Mrs., Charlemont Street, Moy
Smart, Misses, Charlemont

Teague, Henry, Killyman Street
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, J. A. Cairns, Post Office
Thompson, James, Dungannon Road
Tohall, Henry, J.P., grocer and hardware merchant, agent for Gilbey & Co., Charlemont Street
Tomney, Owen, Hotel, Killyman Street
Tuft, John & T., farmers, Drumgold, Moy

Vallely, Wm., grocer and spirit merchant, Dungannon Street
Verner, Henry, J.P., Churchill

Watson, Rev. J., Charlemont
Watson, Wm., land steward, Roxboro'
Weir, George, boot and shoe maker, Square, Moy
Whitley, Eugene, caretaker Courthouse
Whitley, James, refreshment rooms, Charlemont Street
Whittle, W., carpenter, The Square
Wiley, Joseph, The Square
Wilson, Robt., Broughadowey House, Moy
Wilson, The Misses, The Square
Wright, Dr. F., surgeon, The Square

MUCKAMORE

Adams, Henry
Armstrong, M.

Beatty, G.
Beresford, John
Blackley, Dan
Blackley, Dan
Boyd, Joseph
Boyd, Miss, Oldstone
Brown, Robert
Brown, Robert
Buick, James

Close, Robert, jun.
Close, W., junior
Cooper, John
Coulter, Thomas, jun.
Coulter, T., senior

Entwistle, John, hon. secretary Muckamore C.C.
Entwistle, John G., school master
Erwin, John
Erwin, H.

Finlay, James
Foster, Adam
Francy, David

Gaston, James
Gilmore, Mrs., Summerseol
Graham, Gaston
Griffen, Mrs.
Groves, Joseph

Humphrey, Sam, Islandbawn

Jeffery, Thomas
Johnston, Isaac, Abbey View
Johnston, James
Johnston, John, sen.
Johnston, John, jun.
Johnston, Thomas J.

Kane, David
Kane, Robert
Kelly, John
Kelly, Thomas
Kelly, Thomas, Abbeyview
Kernaghan, F.
Kirk, Martin, solicitor, Islandbawn
Kirk, Norman, merchant, Islandbawn
Kirkwood, James E.
Kissick, George

Lilly, Richard
Logan, John

Magill, Richard, Abbeyview
Mairs, William
Meenan, L. A., solicitor, Ballycraigy
Meenan, P., Ballycraigey
Millar, Robert, Abbey View
Montgomery, H., grocer
Mullan, Hugh, Ballycraigy
Mullan, John

McAdorrey, Charles
McAnally, James
McAuley, Robert
McCabe, Robert
McClinchie, George, Abbey View
McClure, Corona House
McClurkin, John
McCraith, Norman
McDonald, Edward
McGrath, David
McGrath, James, Abbey View
McGrogan, Bernard, Abbey View
McKane, John
McKeown, William

Newton, Wm., Townparks
Norrel, Wm.

Parkes, G. A.
Potter, W. J.

Quinn, James,

Radcliffe, Thos., sub-postmaster
Rainey, James, Abbeyview
Rainey, J. W.
Rainey, W. J., grocer
Ramsey, David, Trancey
Reade, G. S., Fingrove
Reid, Andrew
Richardson, John
Robinson, Adam,
Robinson, F. L., Moylena
Robinson, John
Roberts, William
Ross, D., & Sons, grocers

Spiers, Samuel

Thompson, Robert, J.P., Muckamore Abbey
Tuff, James

Wilson, James C.
Williamson, David
Wright, John

FARMERS

Alexander, Thomas, Summerhill
Ansley, John, Tirgracey
Aykroyd, J. S., Abbey View

Bannon, Rev. F. J., M.A., Rectory
Boomer, William
Bryson, James, Ballyrobin

Campbell, W. A.
Carlisle, William, Ballyrobin
Clarke, Alexander, Ballyharvey
Clarke, Henry, New Lodge
Clarke, John
Clarke, J., Killead
Coleman, Thomas
Craig, H., school master, Ballyrobin
Crawford, Edward
Crooks, John
Crook, William

Davison, Mrs., publican, Killead
Dickey, W. P., J.P., Ballysculty
Downey, Robert, Oldstone
Drummond, Samuel, Ballyharvey

Erwin, Rev. T., Killead
Ewart, James

Ferguson, Adam B., Muckamore
Ferguson, Thomas, Muckamore
Fisher, Hugh, Islandbawn
Foster, William, Ballycraigy

Gordon, Thomas, Beechgrove, Killaley, Muckamore
Gowdy, J., sub-postmaster, Loanends
Graffen, Thomas, Ballyharvey
Grahame, David, Oldstone

Hamill, Hugh
Haughton, S. G., Moylena Cottage
Houston, Robert

Jackson, George

Kernaghan, James

Lewis, Thomas, Ballyrobin
Lynn, Hugh, Ballyrobin

Mackey, Samuel, Killaley
Marcus, John, Oldstone
Mars, John
Millar, Henry
Millar, Robert, Killaley
Millar, Wm., publican, Loanends
Minford, Robert, Ballyarnott
Moody, John C., Ballyharvey
Moore, Thomas K., J.P., Crookedstone
Morrison, James, Crookedstone

McClughan, Joseph, Ballvarnott
McClure, Mrs.
McCormac, John
McDowell, George, Tirgracey
McLaughlin, P., school master, Loanends
McMullan, James
McPherson, Joseph, Killaley

O'Neill, John, Oldstone

Quinn, James, jun.

Rainey, James
Ramsey, Samuel
Rainey, W. J.
Reford, Frank

Salmond, Rev. H., Loanends
Shannon, Mrs., school mistress, Killead
Sloan, William S., Boghead
Smyrl, William, Crookedstone
Stevenson, John, Ballyrobin
Stewart, Wm., Killaley
Straitt, Samuel
Strawhorn, Samuel

Thompson, William, Killaley
Thompson, W. B.

Wallace, Robert, Ballyrobin
Wallace, R., publican, Loanends