LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1912 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory
Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Villages

back to 1912 Index

Ballylesson - Ballymiscaw - Carnmoney - Castlereagh - Craigavad - Crawfordsburn - Cultra - Dundonald - Dunmurry - Edenderry

Glengormley - Greenisland - Helen's Bay - Jordanstown - Kncoknagoney - Mallusk - Milltown - Newtownbreda - Purdysburn

Templepatrick - Whiteabbey - Whitehouse - Whitewell

Ballylesson
Co. Down
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office at Ballyaughlis - Henry Galloway, sub-postmaster
Church of Ireland, Drumbo - Rev. G. P. Mitchell; res., The Rectory.  Drumbeg - Rev. Canon A. R. Ryder, rector; res., The Rectory
Presbyterian - Drumbo, Rev. Joseph Cordner, minister; Ballycairn, Rev. S. Clarke, minister
Dispensary - Dr. Orr, medical officer
Ballylesson National School - Wm. Gurd, principal; Miss Trotter, assistant

INHABITANTS

Allen, Thomas, school master

Bailey, John, labourer
Bain, Robert, carter
Beers, Wm., contractor and builder
Beers, Wm., jun., carpenter
Bell, Mrs., laundry
Black, Mrs.
Black, William, labourer
Burke, Mrs.
Burton, Samuel, farmer

Cairnduff, Wm., grocer
Crawford, Mrs., farmer
Crothers, Sarah, weaver

Dick, Mrs.
Dorritory, Frank, farmer
Donaldson, Agnes
Dorman, Miss, weaver
Dornan, John, labourer
Dunlop, Mrs., Edenderry House
Dwyer, Mrs., Belvedere House

Gamble, D. (Back Lodge, Infectious Diseases Hospital)
Gilliland, David, farmer
Gilliland, W. J., farmer
Graham, James, labourer
Gray, John, blacksmith
Gray, Wm. Henry, farmer, Ring House
Greer, Robert, sexton

Hanna, Alex., farmer
Hyland, John, weaver

Jackson, Matthew, labourer

Lowery, James, farmer

Marshall, Joseph, farmer
Maze, Thomas
Montgomery, Thomas (Belvidere Cottage)
Moore, S. W.
Moore, William, farmer, Newgrove
Moreland, George, labourer
Moreland, James, milk server
Morrow, Dr. H. L., surgeon
McBride, James, labourer
McClean, Wm., labourer
McClure, Alex., farmer, Bellview Cottage
McGowan, Mrs.
McHarry, John, byre man
McLeland, Mrs.

Patterson, William John, farmer
Phillips, Matthew, carter
Press, Thomas, carpenter

Rainey, Elizabeth
Rainey, William, farmer
Rea, Mrs.
Richardson, Wm., carpenter
Rutherford, William, labourer

Spence, James, farmer
Stewart, Ellen

Thompson, John, Troutbrook House
Thompson, Mrs.

Wilgar, John, farmer
Wilgar, W., farmer
Wilson, John, farmer

__________

Ballymiscaw, and Creighton's Green

Anderson, Wm., Ballymenoch

Balmer, John, Moorpark
Boyd, James, Moss Road
Boyd, Mrs. Sarah, Glenview
Boyd, Samuel, Moorpark
Boyd, Thomas, Knocknagoney
Boyd, Thomas, Mosside

Carnduff, John, Ballykeel
Carnduff, Joseph, Ballykeel
Clarke, Jane, Ballymiscaw School
Cowan, David, Whinney Hill Cottages
Crooks, William, Ballykeel
Crawford, David, Ballycultra
Crawford, Robert, Creighton's Green

Dickson, John, Ballymenoch
Dunn, James, Ballykeel
Drake, Mrs. Annie, Holywood Hills

Ferguson, Edward, Ballymenoch
Ferguson, John, Ballymenoch
Fleming, Joseph, Fortview House, Ballymiscaw

Galway, David, Fortview House, Ballymiscaw
Galway, John, Fortview House, Ballymiscaw
Glenn, William, Whinney Hill Cottages
Graham, George, Ballykeel
Graham, Robert J., Ballymenoch
Graham, Samuel, Ballymenoch
Gray, Robert, Moorpark
Greer, James, Ballymenoch
Greenlees, John, Ballymenoch

Hanna, Alexander, Ballymiscaw
Hanna, Mrs. E., Ballykeel
Hanna, Robert, Ballymenoch
Hanna, Samuel, Ballydavey
Hanna, William J., Ballykeel
Harris, William, Ballykeel
Hayes, William, Hill House, Holywood
Herriott, James, jun., The Cabin, Killeen
Herriott, Thompson P., Ballymiscaw
Herriott, William, Ballymiscaw
Hill, Hugh, Ballykeel
Houston, Robert, Rock Lodge, Ballykeel
Houston, Samuel, Glenview, Ballykeel

Jamison, James, Ballykeel
Jeffery, John, Ballykeel
Jeffery, John, Whinney Hill Cottages
Jeffery, Miss, Ballymenoch
Jeffery, William, Ballykeel
Jeffrey, Samuel, Ballykeel

Kenny, William, Holywood Hills
Kyle, Andrew, Ballykeel

Love, Robert, Rose Cottage, Holywood Hills
Lowry, Miss, Ballymenoch
Longridge, J., Ballymenoch

Magee, Samuel, Ballykeel
Mawhinney, James, Ballymenoch
Morrow, Samuel, Ballymenoch
McDowell, George, Ballykeel
McDowell, Mrs., Ballymenoch
McGimpsey, Robert, Holywood Hills
McGimpsey, Robert, Whinney Hill Cottages
McGladdery, William, Creighton's Green
McKee, Samuel, Ballykeel
McLear, Robert, Waterworks
McVicker, John, Ballymenoch

Orr, Hugh J., Ballymiscaw
Orr, Robert, Highland View

Patterson, David, Holywood Hills
Patty, Hugh, Craigmorris
Peden, Thomas, Mosside
Perry, James H., Ballycultra
Petticrew, Robert, Ballymenoch

Rea, Thomas, Ballykeel
Rea, Thomas, Killeen
Rennie, Alex., Ballymenoch
Russell, James, Ballycultra
Russell, John, Ballymenoch

Scott, David, Ballymenoch
Skillen, Johnston, Ballymenoch
Skillen, William, Ballymenoch
Skillen, Frank, Ballymenoch
Speers, James, Ballykeel
Stevenson, Mrs., Ballymenoch
Swain, Mrs. Sarah, Ballykeel
Swain, Samuel, Ballykeel

Taylor, John, Ballymenoch
Thompson, Samuel, Holywood Hills

Wallace, Alexander, Ballymenoch
Wallace, W. J., Ballycultra
Wilson, John, Hillmount, Ballykeel
Wilson, John, Ballymenoch
Wilson, Wm., Ballymenoch

Young, David, Glyn, Ballymenoch
Young, John, Ballykeel
Young, John, Ballymiscaw

__________

Carnmoney
County Antrim

Post Office - W. R. McCrudden, merchant, postmaster. Postmen - M. Smyth, W. McKinstry, W. Robb and M. J. Gillespie
Carnmoney Parish Church - Rev. R. J. Clarke, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Hugh Waterworth, M.A., The Manse
Independent Church, Ballycraigy - Rev. David Samson
Roman Catholic Chapel (St. Mary on the Hill) - Rev. P. Hamill, Whitehouse
Dispensary Station - John C. Loughridge, M.D., medical officer and registrar of births and deaths; assistant registrar, Jos. Boyd.
Carnmoney National School, No. 1 - Miss Robinson
Carnmoney National School, No. 2 - John Condy, B.A.
Ballycraigy National School - Joseph Malone; Miss Magavock, assistant (McGavock)
Monkstown National School - Thomas Kilpatrick
Hightown National School - Miss McNeilly
Carntall National School - Miss Mayers

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Wm., grocer
Alexander, Robert, Ballyrobert, Templepatrick
Aiken, Captain, The Old Manse
Allen, George, King's Moss
Allen, Robert, publican
Andrews, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Andrews, Alexander, Ballyvesey
Anderson, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Archbold, Mrs. J., Ballyearl
Archbold, Miss Mary, Bog House
Archbold, Thomas A., J.P.
Ardis, William, Ballycraigy

Barnet, Robert, Ballyduff
Bell, David, Ballyhenry
Beck, David, car driver, Ballyhenry
Beck, John, Ballyhenry
Biggar, Isaac, Ballyduff
Biggar, Thomas, Ballyhenry
Biggar, William, Village
Blain, John, King's Moss
Blain, Joseph, King's Moss
Blair, Edward, Ballyduff
Blair, Mrs., Ballyduff
Blair, William John, Ballyduff
Boyd, A. J., King's Moss
Boyd, James, grocer, Whitewell
Boyd, Joseph, Greenmount, Village
Boyd, Nathaniel, Carntall
Boyd, Robert, King's Moss
Brennan, William, King's Moss
Bryson, James, Carntall
Bryson, Mrs., Ballyduff
Burney, Andrew
Burney, John, Mossgrove
Burney, Paul, Rockmount, Whitewell

Caldwell, Robert, Ballyduff
Campbell, Hugh, Ballyvesey
Campbell, John, Isle, Ballyvesey
Campbell, Mrs., Ballyduff
Campbell, Mrs. James, Ballyvesey
Campbell, Saml., Knowehead, Templepatrick
Chisholm, Wm., Leiganfield
Christie, John, Village
Clugston, Samuel, Carnmoney Road
Connoly, Joseph, Ballycraigy
Cordner, E., life insurance agent, Ballyvesey
Craig, David, King's Moss
Crymble, Stephen, Carntall
Crymble, William, Carnmoney
Crymble, William, Carntall
Cummins, William, Carnmoney

Davidson, Benjamin, Ballyduff
Deverney, Robert, Mossley
Dowds, Mrs., village
Downs, William, Carnmoney Village
Dubois, Hugh, King's Moss
Dubois, John, King's Moss
Dubois, Mrs. Robert, King's Moss
Dubois, Robert, King's Moss
Dubois, William, King's Moss
Duncan, John, Ballyhenry
Duncan, Peter, Ballyhenry
Dundee, Mrs., Hillmount
Dundee, Samuel (executors of the late), coal merchant
Dunlop, George C., Carntall
Dunlop, Miss, Carntall
Dunlop, Samuel, Carntall
Dunn, John, Ballyhenry
Dunn, Thomas, Ballyhenry

Erskine, James, Hatfield

Fairfield, Robert, Ballyvesey
Ferguson, Daniel, station master, Ballyclare Junction
Ferguson, Mrs. Ann, Ballyvesey
Ferron, Hugh, Ballyhenry
Finney, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Finney, Andrew, jun., carpenter
Foster, Hugh, Ballyhenry
Forsythe, William, Ballyduff

Gault, Mrs., Ballyvesey
Gillespie, Mary Jane, Village
Gillespie, William, Ballycraigy
Gillian, Hugh, Ballyvesey
Gillian, James, Ballycraigy
Girvan, Margaret, Ballyduff
Girvan, Patrick, dairy, Ballyvesey
Girvan, William James, Carnmoney
Gormal, Thomas James

Hamill, William, Ballyvesey
Hamilton, Thomas, shoe maker
Harper, Miss, grocer, Carnmoney Church Road
Haworth, Mrs. Holmby
Hill, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Hill, Andrew, Glengormley
Heron, Robert, Ballycraigy
Horner, Mrs. Robert, Ballycraigy
Houston, Thomas, J.P., Ashley House
Houston, William, Ballyearl
Hunter, David, Ballyduff
Hunter, John, Reahill
Hunter, Samuel, King's Moss

Johnston, Samuel W., Ballyduff

Kennedy, Arthur, Monkstown
Kennedy, John, Ballycraigy
Kennedy, Robert
Kernaghan, Robert, Carnmoney
Kerr, Andrew, Ballycraigy
Kerr, James, Carntall
Kerr, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Kerr, George, Ballyvesey
Kidd, John, Ballycraigy
Kirk, Sam, Ballycraigy
Knox, Miss, Ballyduff

Lachans, Eliza, Ballyduff
Lee, Alex., Ballyhenry
Leeburn, Jas., Sandymount
Lemon, James, Ballyduff
Lindsay, Mrs. John, Ballycraigy
Lindsay, Samuel, Ballycraigy
Louden, Wm., Ballyhenry
Lyle, John, Ballyhenry
Lyle, Matthew, Ivy Lodge, Ballycraigy
Lyle, Mrs. Thomas, Ballyvesey
Lyle, Samuel, Ballycraigy
Lyle, William, Ballvesey (Ballyvesey)

Martin, John, King's Moss
Milliken, RT. B., Ballyduff
Montgomery, Andrew, Ballyvesey
Montgomery, Isaac, Ballycraigy
Montgomery, John, Ballyvesey
Montgomery, Robert, tailor, Village
Moore, Mrs. J.
Mullan, Wm., J.P., Rockmount House, Ballyvesey
Murray, Jas., Lansdowne Dairy, Ballyhenry
Murphy, Daniel, Ballycraigy
McCabe, J., Ballyduff
McCallum, John, King's Moss
McCalmont, Andrew, King's Moss
McCarroll, James, Ballycraigy
McClean, David, Ballyhenry
McClung, John, Carnmoney
McClung, Miss
McClung, Sam, sexton of Carnmoney Church
McComb, Hugh, Carnmoney
McComb, Hugh, King's Moss
McCormick, John, Carnmoney
McCrea, Joseph, Carnmoney
McCrudden, W. R., merchant
McCrum, David F., Ballycraigy
McCrum, John, Ballyvesey
McCrum, Joseph, Ballyvesey
McCrum, Mrs. E. J., Ballyvesey
McDowell, Agnes, King's Moss
McDowell, David, Carnmoney
McDowell, James, King's Moss
McFall, Mrs., Ballycraigy
McGouckin, Mary, Village
McIlveen, David, Village
McIlwaine, Alexander, Ballyvesey
McIlwaine, Edward, Glebe
McIlwaine, Paul, Ballyduff
McIlwaine, Robert, Ballyhenry
McIlwaine, Samuel, Ballyhenry
McIlwaine, Sarah J., Village
McIlwrath, Robert, blacksmith
McKillen, Daniel, Ballycraigy
McKillen, N., Ballycraigy
McKeown, John, Village
McKinney, John T., Sentry Hill
McKinney, Wm. F., Sentry Hill
McKinstry, Mrs. Mary, Village
McLaughlin, James
McLaughlin, John
McLaughlin, Nancy, Burnthill
McMeekan, Hugh, Sunnyside
McMillan, Andrew, publican, Ballyvesey
McMillan, George, Ballyvesey
McMillan, Henry, Masonic Hall
McNeice, Daniel, Ballyvesey
McNeice, Patrick, Ballyvesey
McNeilly, Matthew, Ballyduff
McNeight, Arthur, sexton of Carnmoney Presbyterian Church
McNeilly, Robert, Dunnaney
McNeilly, Thomas, Ballyhenry
McTear, John, Ballycraigy

Nelson, W. H., publican
Nesbit, James, Ballyvesey
Nesbit, John, Ballyvesey
Nickell, R., Rushpark

Paisley, John, Ashville, Carnmoney
Patterson, William, grocer, Village
Patrick, William, Village
Prince, Mrs., Church Road

Rainey, John
Robb, William
Robinson, Mrs. S.
Robinson, Robert
Robinson, William

Scholds, Richard, Crown and Shamrock Inn
Sharkey, Andrew, Ballycraigy
Sharkey, Charles, Ballycraigy
Smyth, Andrew, Ashgrove
Smyth, John, Dunnaney
Smyth, Matthew, postman
Smyth, Mrs. John
Smyth, Thomas, Dunanny
Smythe, Mrs. G., Tobercooran
Speer, David, Harmony
Stevenson, Wm. David, Kingsmoss
Stewart, David
Stewart, James, Clair's Farm
Stewart, James, Carntall
Stewart, Robert, Halftown, Carntall
Stewart, William, Halftown, Carntall

Tate, Mrs.
Thompson, S. J., King's Moss
Thompson, W. H., publican, Village
Thoburn, Miss, Ballyvesey
Toland, Andrew, Ladysmith

Villiers, Miss, Ballyduff
Vint, Edward, Tobercooran
Vint, James, Hillview, Ballyearl
Vint, William, Ballyduff

Ward, Mrs., Ballyvesey
Whittley, Henry, Ballycraigy
Whittley, James, Ballyhenry
Wilson, Samuel
Wilson, Thomas, Ballyvesey
Wilson, Wm. John, Ballyvesey
Wilson, James, Ballyvesey

MOSSLEY

Campbell, H., & Co. Ltd., flax spinners and thread manufacturers; Belfast office, 41 Royal Avenue
Mossley National School - John Paisley (Ashville)
Mossley Stores - A. Boyd
McKinstry, Cornelius, mill manager, Mossley House
Kerr, John, School House Cottage
Carlin, James, Mossley House Lodge

                    MOSSLEY VILLAS

   1. Gibson, Thomas
   2. Bolton, John
   3. McCullagh, Hugh
   4. McCloskey, Patrick
                          MILL ROW
   1. Horner, Thomas
   2. McClung, Mrs.
   3. Percy, Rachel
   4. Beggs, Agnes
   5. Beattie, John
   6. Bryce, Mary
   7. Darragh, Misses
   8. Doherty, Margaret J.
   9. Crymble, Joseph
 10. Robinson, Mrs.
 11. McIlwaine, Andrew
 12. Girvin, David
 13. Montgomery, Isabella
 14. Adams, W. J.
15, 16. Vacant
 17. Mackay, R. J.
 18. Duboys, James
 19. Farrell, James
 20. Ogilby, Thomas
 21. Murray, William
 22. McCausland, William
 23. Foster, Andrew
 24. Palmer, Miss
 25. Killops, Miss
 26. Horner, Thomas, jun.
 27. McMillen, Margaret
 28. Seaton, Mrs.
 29. McMeekin, Mrs.
 30. McConnell, William
 31. Story, Margaret Ann
 32. Geddis, David
 33. Deveney, Robert
                        COTTAGES
       Loughran, Sarah
       Beggs, David
       Dunn, William
                    THE CRESCENT
   1. Killen, Robert
   2. Kerns, Daniel
   3. Darragh, William
   4. Tinsley, Robert
   5. Rea, William
   6. Robinson, Robert
   7. Boyd, John
   8. Devenney, Robert
   9. McCullough, James
 10. Muldoon, Mrs.
 11. McCormack, Michael
 12. Stevenson, W.
 13. Hamill, William
 14. Sherrard, James
                   UPPER CRESCENT
   1. Montgomery, Mrs.
   2. Hale, T.
   3. McCormack, Joseph
   4. Crossan, Michael
   5. Miskimmin, William
   7. McDonald, Francis
   8. Wilson, Henry
   9. McIntyre, Samuel
 10. Martin, Joseph
   "   Smiley, Henry
                        LODGE ROW
   1. Mackey, Mary
   2. Farrell, John
   3. McWilliams, William
   4. Creighton, Susan
   5. McNeilly, David
       Carlin, James, The Lodge
                       BRIDGE ROW
   1. Kane, Mrs.
   2. McHenry, Mrs.
   3. Cunningham, Sarah
   4. Smyth, Matt., postman
   5. McCleery, James
                 HENDERSON'S TOWN
       Boyd, Thomas
       McClean, James
       Horner, John
       McDowell, John
       Wright, Archibald
                         VINT'S ROW
       Kennedy, Hugh
       Blair, Edward
       McNeilly, Samuel
                     CURLEY'S TOWN
       Cunningham, John
       Wright, John
       Hunter, David
       Killen, William
                      CARGO'S TOWN
       Blair, Edward
       Smyth, Margaret
       Stewart, Mary
       Cochrane, Mary
       Kilpatrick, John
                          CARNTALL
       McKillops, Alex., Carntall
       McLean, Mrs., Carntall
       Kerr, Jas., gate keeper
       Donnan, A., Carntall
       Dunlop, William, Carntall
       Crymble, Wm., Carntall
       Gibson, John, Carntall
       McCullagh, J., station master (Mossley Station)
       Sharp, Robert, Glen
                        SUNNYSIDE
   1. Smyth, Mrs.
   2. Geddis, James
   3. Twaddle, Daniel
   4. McCormick, John
   5. McNeill, James
   6. Tate, Joseph, tailor
   7. Alexander, Mrs.
   8. Boyd, Alex.
   9. McCurrie, James
 10. Montgomery, Alexander
 11. Loughrin, Harry
 12. Graham, Mrs.
 13. Johnston, William
 14. Kerr, W. R., shoe maker
                      UPPER TOWN
   1. Grace, Mrs.
   2. Milliken, Miss
   3. Hamill, Thomas
   4. McNeilly, Thomas
   5. McIlwaine, Robert
   6. Harris, John
   7. McNeill, Mrs.
   8. Hunter, J. W.
                  MILL VIEW COTTAGE
       McMillan, Miss
              SPRINGTOWN, BALLYCARL
       Beattie, William
       Shearer, David
                         BALLYCARL
       Thompson, Andrew

Castlereagh
County Down
Three miles from Belfast

INHABITANTS

Begley, J., farmer
Bell, A., labourer
Bennett, W. J., tailor
Corry, James, blacksmith
Emans, Richard, printer
Forsythe, Mrs., Castlereagh House
Glover, W. J., labourer
Hanna, Wm., dairyman, Lead Hill
Hewitt, John, sub-postmaster, Castlereagh
Hill, W. J., farmer
Jamison, J., labourer
Jones, Edwin, electric plater
Kane, E., labourer
Longridge, Samuel, farmer
Mercer, S., dairyman, Leadhill
Murray, J., dairyman
McClune, Hugh, farmer
McClune, Robt., dairyman
McCue, Henry, land agent, Rosebank
McQuoid, James, farmer
Robinson, Wm., farmer
Robinson, W., labourer
Simpson, R., teacher
Sloan, T., labourer
Thompson, Rev. J. B., Presbyterian minister, The Manse
Wells, W. J., lamp lighter
Wilson, Saml., dairyman, Slatady House
                    LOWER CASTLEREAGH ROAD
                          (from Knockbreda Road)
Baillie, David, gardener, Orangefield Cottage
Bingham, James, garden labourer
Campbell, James, labourer
County Antrim Polo Club Grounds
Eaton, Arthur, coachman
English, John, garden labourer
Hall, George, butler
Hart, John, brass finisher
Hughes, Mark, packer
Murray, Peter, stud groom
McLean, Robert, coachman
Pratt, William, labourer
Simpson, J., farmer
                        BRANIEL
Busby, James, farmer
Close, James, farmer
Erskine, Hugh, rivetter
Fleming, R., labourer
Foman, J., labourer
Gibson, Robert, dairyman
Hamilton, Hugh, farmer
McAuley, Samuel, farmer
McClune, Jane
McClune, Samuel
McDowell, William, farmer
Meharg, Hugh, farmer
Meharg, Wm., farmer
Murphy, Margaret
Rainey, Mrs.
Robinson, Thomas, farmer
Wallace, Wm., farmer
Wallace, Wm., jun., farmer
Young, J.
               LISNABREENY
Anderson, W., farmer
Anderson, H., farmer
Bloomer, John, coachman
Boal, William, farmer
Boal, John, farmer
Boal, Mrs.
Boyd, James, farmer
Coutts, John, land steward
Galway, John, coachman
Graham, James, farmer
Greer, William James, farmer
Hill, William, farmer, Holly House
Kennedy, J., farmer
Miller, James Gordon, labourer
McBride, John, farmer
McBride, J., farmer
Patterson, Thos., farmer, Bloomingdale House
Rainey, J., labourer
Rainey, James, gardener
Robb, John, of Messrs. J. Robb & Co. Ltd.. Belfast; res., Charleville
Robb, Frederick, of  Messrs. J. Robb & Co. Ltd.. Belfast; res., Lisnabreeny House
Wilson, Samuel, farmer
Young, David, farmer
Young, James D., farmer
Young, John, jun., farmer
Young, William, farmer
                             GALWALLY
Aicken, Richard, farmer
Aicken, Miss
Burgess, William
Forsythe, Joseph, coachman
Fowler, Jos., mineral water manufacturer, Rockmount
Magill, Thomas, engineer
Boyce, W., gardener
                            BALLYMACONAGHY
Boyd, John, farmer
Grant, W., land steward
Jelly, John, dairyman
McDowell, John James, farmer
Patterson, Frances
Patterson, Francis, farmer
Stevenson, Mrs., Glencregagh
Watt, Francis, farmer
White, William, farmer

                            CARNAMUCK
Burns, J., labourer
Burns, Samuel, caretaker
Crawford, John, farmer
Donald, Thomas, labourer
McNeill, Robert, butcher, Hillside House
Rainey, James, farmer
Stewart, Jos., farmer, Laburnum Cottage
                    HAWTHORN COTTAGE
Frazer, J., labourer
                       HAWTHORN VILLA
Wallace, Hugh, farmer
                    KENBANN COTTAGES
   1. Martin, William, labourer
   2. Kerrigan, Mrs.
   3. Martin, James, labourer
                       CROSSNACREEVY
Boyd, W. L., principal National Schools, Crossnacreevy
Crawford, John, farmer
Donnelly, H., farmer
Dorman, William, farmer
Francis, J.
Gelston, James, farmer
Gibson, Andrew, farmer
Graham, Isaac, farmer
Graham, John, farmer
Headley, James, farmer
Hewitt, David, farmer
Hill, James, farmer
Hogg, Andrew, road contractor and farmer
Hutchinson, David, farmer
Johnston, Alex., farmer
Johnston, Gilbert, farmer
Jordan, William, rivetter
Magowan, David
Mayne, J.
Miskelly, John, dairyman
Newberry, J., rivetter
McKibbin, John, labourer
McKibbin, Alexander, blacksmith
McKibben, Mrs. Jane
McQuoid, Hugh, farmer
Rainey, Robert, farmer
Rainey, William, farmer
Scott, David, farmer
Smylie, Robert, road contractor
Smith, Mary
Stewart, Robert, farmer
White, Wm. R., farmer
                       SLATADY
Aiken, Jane
Agnew, J., farmer
Boal, Alexander, farmer
Gunnion, R., labourer
Magowan, W., farmer
Paisley, John, farmer
Wilson, S., farmer

Craigavad and Vicinity
County Down

Post Office - Bernard Green, postmaster
Stationmaster - Bernard Green
Church of Ireland, Glencraig - Rev. E. Moore, B.D., rector
Rockport House Preparatory School - Headmaster, Geoffrey Bing, B.A.; assistant masters, W. Weaving, B.A. Oxford, and C. Noyes
Glencraig Church National Schools - George Woodhouse, principal
Ballyrobert Orange Hall

INHABITANTS

Alexander, Andrew, farmer, Ballygrainey
Alexander, Mrs., Ballymoney
Anderson, Mr., farmer, Ballyrobert
Arthur, G. L., Mosella, Craigavad

Barr, James, Ballyrobert
Beale, Henry, Bertha Row, Craigavad
Beaney, Charles, Craigavad
Bickerstaff, William, Glencraig
Bowden, Hugh, Ballygrainey
Boyd, James, Ballydavey
Bradley, Alexander, farmer, Ballymullan
Bradley, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
Bretland, J. C., C.E., Bramcote (Craigavad P.O.)
Brody, John, Howard's Hill
Brown, Matthew, Drumadarra House

Callaghan, Wm., Esterville
Coey, Archibald, Ballyrobert
Cooley, Alex., farmer, Ballygrainey
Cooley, Andrew, Craigavad
Cooley, David, Ballygraney
Cooley, Henry, Glencraig
Copeland, William, Glencraig
Craig, Granville, Ardavon
Craig, Wm., station master, Cultra
Crawford, R. J., Ardnalea

Davidson, Alexander, Ballyrobert
Dennison, Wm., Ballydavey
D'Arcy, Right Rev. C. F., Lord Bishop of Down and Connor and Dromore, Culloden House
Duffin, Stuart, coachman, Dalchoolin

Evans, Robert, Grangefield
Evitt, Robert, Dalchoolin

Finlay, James A., Bertha Row, Craigavad
Fisher, H., Ballygrainey
Fitzsimmons, Martin, Dalchoolin Lodge
Forsythe, Miss E. C. T., Grangefield
Frazer, Arthur James, farmer, Ballymoney
Frew, Alex., Craigavad
Frew, J., farmer and dairyman, Ballydavey

Gardner, Mrs., Greenmount
Gaston, James, Lodge, Olinda
Gibson, Alexander, farmer, Ballyrobert
Gibson, Geo., Dalchoolin Cottages
Gibson, J. W., Loughview, Craigavad
Gordon, George, stud groom, Dalchoolin
Graham, John, farmer, Ballydavey
Gray, Mrs., farmer, Ballydavey
Gray, Thomas, farmer, Ballydavey
Green, Bernard, stationmaster and postmaster, Craigavad Station
Greenfield, W. H., farmer, Jackson Hall, Ballygrainey

Hall, Thomas, Ardnalea Cottages
Harris, Leonard, butler, Olinda
Henry, Patrick, Howard's Hill
Hughes, Edwin, J.P., Dalchoolin

Irwin, George, Craigavad
Irwin, George, Ballygrainey

Johnston, Mrs. J. M., Dunavon, Craigavad

Kelly, Daniel, Ballyrobert
Kelly, George, Ballygrainey
Kelly, Joseph, gardener, Glencraig
Kennedy, R. J., C.M.G., D.L., Manor House, Cultra, Craigavad
King, Robert, Lorne Cottages
Kinnis, Chas. D., Iva Craig

Lamont, Miss, The Cottage, Craigavad
Lemon, Chas., farmer, Ballygilbert, Craigavad
Lemon, John W., The Cottage

MacIlwaine, E. H., Deramore, Craigavad
Magill, James, gardener. Dalchoolin
Malcolm, Robert, Ross's Cottages
Mann, Jos., Lorne Cottages
Milliken, Samuel, Roseville
Mitchell, Joseph, Olinda
Montgomery, H. C., Craigmoyle
Montgomery, T. L., Kenvarra, Cultra
Moore, Rev. E., Glencraig Vicarage
Moore, Robert, Culloden Lodge, Craigavad
Munn, James, gardener, Ballygrainey
Murphy, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
Murray, David, Bertha Row, Craigavad
Murray, Hugh, Bertha Row, Craigavad
Musgrave, John, farmer, Ballymoney
McBlain, Gawn, Ballymoney
McBride, Andrew, Rockport Gardens, Craigavad
McCarthy, J., farmer, Ballyrobert
McClelland, John, Woodsidebridge
McClelland, Robert, Woodsidebridge
McConnell, David, coachman, Glencraig
McConnell, Wm., Ballyrobert
McCullough, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Waterworks Engineer, Oranmore, Craigavad
McDill, Wm., Craigavad
McDowell, Samuel, Craigowen
McFarland, Alex., farmer, Ballygrainey
McFarlane, Rev. W. J., The Manse, Ballygilbert
McIldowie, George, Craigavad
McIlroy, George, Howard's Hill
McIlroy, Mrs., Lorrento
McIlwaine, E., Derrymore Villa
McKeown, Mr., Saraville, Craigavad
McShane, John, Curragh
McWha, James, farmer, Ballyrobert

Neill, H. J., Craigowen
Neill, Mrs. R. H., Rosebank, Craigavad
Nelson, Alex., Craigavad
Nelson, Mrs., Iva Craig
Nelson, Hugh, Dunratho

O'Rorke, Mrs., Dunratho

Patterson, Wm., gardener, Ardnalea

Rea, John A., Ballydavey
Rea, Joseph, Rockport, Craigavad
Ritchie, Andrew, Ballydavey
Ritchie, John, jun., Ballydavey
Ritchie, John, farmer, Ballydavey
Rosbotham, Wm., Chatelor, Cultra
Rutherford, Wm., gardener, Greenmount

Savage, Wm., Ballydavey
Sawers, Thomas, Craigavad
Seymour, J. S., B.A., Iva-Craig Cottage, Craigavad
Shanks, Hugh, farmer, Ballymoney, Newtownards
Shanks, James, farmer, Ballymoney, Newtownards
Shanks, James, farmer, Ballymoney (Holywood P.O.)
Shaw, F. H., Ailsa Lodge
Shaw, E. H., Ailsa Lodge
Shaw, Miss, Ailsa Lodge
Sprott, Wm., farmer, Ballymoney (Newtownards P.O.)
Statham, F. B., A.M.I.M.E., engineer, Craigavad

Taylor, David, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Edward, blacksmith, Ballydavey
Taylor, Edward, Craigavad
Taylor, James, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Mrs., grocer, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Robert, carpenter, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Saml., Ballyrobert
Taylor, Thomas, farmer, Ballydavey
Taylor, Wm., Ballyrobert
Thompson, Mrs., Glencraig

Verner, James, Fairview

Walsh, W. J., Ballygrainey
Ward, G. G., Iva Craig
Watson, Joseph, labourer, Craigavad
Welsh, Andrew, Ballyrobert
Welsh, Thomas, Rockport
Wilson, John, gardener, Lorne Cottages
Wilson, Hugh, Ballymoney
Woods, James, Ballygrainey
Woods, Wm., Ballydavey

Crawfordsburn and Carnalea
County Down

Crawfordsburn Post Office - Mrs. Nelson, postmistress
Ballygilbert Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. T. McFarland
Ballymullan National school - J. Pyper, principal
Royal Belfast Golf Club, Carnalea - Mr. Leslie Young, hon. secretary; Robert Campbell, house steward
Rising Sun Masonic Lodge No. 170, Masonic Hall, Crawfordsburn
Stationmaster at Carnalea - Wm. McDade

INHABITANTS

Bell, Miss, Ballywooley House
Black, James, Seaview Cottage, Carnalea
Brown, Robert, land steward, Crawfordsburn
Bruce, Thomas, labourer, Crawfordsburn

Cammock, A., shoe maker, Crawfordsburn
Carruthers, David, Cargo's Hill
Carson, Mrs., Carnalea House
Carson, W. H., Carnalea House
Carson, J., Carnalea House
Crawford, Colonel R. G. Sharman, D.L., J.P., Crawfordsburn House
Curran, Ed., Roseville

Ferguson, William, Craigview
Ferguson, John, coachman, Carnalea
Ferguson, Joseph, Craigview
Ferguson, Robt., Craigview
Finlay, John, Fairview, Ballymullan, Clandeboye
Finlay, John, Ballymullan, Clandeboye

Gilmer, Alexander, farmer, Ballymullan
Gilmer, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
Gribben, H., farmer, Ballykillaire
Gunning, W., Crawfordsburn

Hamill, Jas., Otira Cottage, Crawfordsburn
Hamilton, John, gardener, Glen House
Heaney, Robt., labourer, Crawfordsburn
Henderson, Mrs. A. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
Henderson, R. L. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
Houston, Miss, Crawfordsburn
Hoey, Frank, The Fort, Carnalea
Holden, James, Ballywoolley

Johnston, W., The Inn, Crawfordsburn

Kelly, Mrs., Crawfordsburn
Kerr, Thos., labourer, Crawfordsburn
Kerr, Mrs., Roseville
Kisack, John, gardener, Carnalea

Lepper, Mrs., Elsinore, Carnalea
Lepper, George, Elsinore, Carnalea
Lepper, J. C., Elsinore
Lepper, Robert, Elsinore
Lepper, R. M., Elsinore
Lindsay, George, gardener, Ballymullan
Lindsay, R. W., Glen House, Crawfordsburn
Lowry, Jas., Ballykillaire

Midwinter, Edwin, Crawfordsburn
Moore, John, Crawfordsburn
Mulholland, Jno., labourer, Ballykillaire
McClement, Robert, Crawfordsburn
McCullough, Alex., groundsman, Royal Belfast Golf Club
McGarrell, L., gardener, Crawfordsburn
MacIlwaine, A. D., Ardkeen, Carnalea
McKee, W. James, farmer, Ballygilbert
McKee, A., Carnalea
McMahon, Jas., gardener, Carnalea House
McMullan, Jas., gardener, Elsinore
McWha, Wm., labourer, Crawfordsburn
McMillan, H., The Square, Crawfordsburn
McMurray, William, Ballykillaire
McMurray, W. T., Ballykillaire

Neill, Alfred, Skelly Hill
Nelson, Mrs., postmistress

Parkinson, D., The Square, Crawfordsburn

Reid, R. R., Glenmount, Crawfordsburn

Shaw, Samuel, Ballywooley House
Shaw, W., farmer, Ballywooley House
Sloan, Wm., gardener, Carnalea

Thompson, S., farmer, Seaview, Ballykillaire
Torrens, J., farmer, Ballymullan
Thomas, Trevor, Bellevue, Carnalea

Wallace, Richard, Red House
Warnock, Mrs. Wm., Crawfordsburn
Watt, G.
Wightman, Jas., Crawfordsburn Gate Lodge
Wilson, Wm., Bellevue, Carnalea

__________

Cultra and Marino
County Down

Adair, Hugh, Maormar Lodge, Cultra
Adair, W., coachman, Estate Cottage, Cultra

Baird, Gideon, Ward Villas, Marino
Barbour, Mrs. James, Ardville, Marino
Barbour, Walter, Ardville, Marino
Bell, David, Daisy Bank, Marino
Brown, Patrick, Marino
Bradley, James, Estate Cottage, Cultra
Buckley, Charles E., solicitor, Princess Gardens-on-the-Sea, Marino

Campbell, James, Henley, Cultra
Connolly, James, Ward Villas, Marino
Craig, Alan F., Tara, Marino

Dowd, Patrick, stationmaster, Marino
Duke, Mrs., St. John's, Marino

Ellis, James, Ward Villas, Marino

Greenfield, Charles, Cultra
Gregg, Samuel, Coastguard Station, Marino
Gribben, Mrs., Cultra

Hamilton, W. H., Ward Villas, Marino
Harris, Mrs., Post Office, Cultra
Hayes, John, gardener, Culloden Cottages
Henry, T. D., Clanbrassil Terrace, Marino
Herdman, R. E., J.P., Merronhurst, Craigavad P.O.
Heron, Francis, Adens, The Nest, Cultra
Heron, Thomas, market gardener, Cultra
Heyn, F. L., J.P., The Hill (Craigavad P.O.)
Hobson, Balmer, Marino
Hume, William, Ardvara, Cultra

Inglis, Mrs. William, Miramar, Cultra

Jackson, W. J., J.P., Ingledene, Cultra
Johnston, F. W., The Cottage, Cultra

Kemp, David C., Clanbrassil, Cultra
Kennedy, John, Marino Villas
Kennedy, Miss, St. Catherine's, P.O., Craigavad

Lawrie, R. H., Craigroyston

Magill, John, Culloden Cottages
Maguire, Thomas, estate cottage, Cultra
Megaw, Mrs., Clooneen, Marino
Mercer, Hugh, The Beeches, Cultra
Mercer, H. T., Greenbank, Cultra
Merrick, Alex. S., Farmhill House, Marino
Miller, Miss, Coolbeg, Cultra
Mills, John, gardener, Culloden Cottages
Mitchell, Captain, Coill Mara, Cultra
Mitchell, Mrs. W. C., Coill Mara, Cultra
Montgomery, L. T., Kinvarna, P.O., Craigavad
Mulligan, Mrs. James, Cultra
Murphy, J. H. Burke, J.P., Cultra Lodge
McCann, Mrs., Concrete Villas, Cultra
McCartney, Mrs. Agnes, Woodleigh Cottages
McCormick, H. McNeile, Cultra House
McDowell, Mrs. Agnes, Woodleigh Cottage
McErvel, James, Cultra
McHugh, Dennis F., Concrete Villas, Cultra

Neill, Sharman D., Ardmoyle, Cultra
Nelson, Omar C., solicitor, Doon, Cultra
Nelson, W. H. Niall, solicitor, Doon, Cultra

O'Brien, John, coachman, Cultra
Osborne, T. Edens, Woodleigh, Marino

Patterson, M. S., Rosavo, Cultra
Payne, G. W., Marino Villa, Marino
Pears, Roland, Woodlands
Pirrie, Miss Agnes, Sunnyside, Marino
Pollock, John, The Prairie, Marino
Porter, Mrs., Mayfield Cottage, Cultra
Praeger, Mrs., Cultra

Quarry, Geo. H., solicitor, 1 Princes Gardens, Marino

Renold, A., Ballymenoch Park, Marino
Roden, Miss, Cultra
Rosbotham, William
Ross, George, Hilsea, Cultra
Royal North of Ireland Yacht Club Clubhouse, Cultra

Scott, Archer, Coill Mara Cottage, Cultra
Small, J. N., Ballymenoch Park, Marino
Smyth, Capt. A. Wolfe, Clanbrassil, Cultra
Sparrow, J. (steward), Manor Farm, Cultra
Steele, John, Woodleigh, Marino
Steele, Robert, Woodleigh, Marino
Stewart, J. A., Inverloch, Marino

Taylor, Joseph, Ardvara Lodge, Cultra
Thompson, Charles, Knockdara, Cultra
Torney, Mrs., Cultra

Wallace, James, farmer, Cultra
Warden, W. R., Cultra
Wilson, Robert, Ballymenoch Lodge, Marino
Workman, Robert E., Redroofs, Cultra
Wylie, Rev. Wm., Woodleigh, Marino

__________

Dundonald
County Down
Four miles from Belfast

Post Office - Miss Hannah Kane, postmistress
Church of Ireland - Rev. Robert White, The Rectory
Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Bingham, M.A., D.D., The Manse
Gilnahirk Church - Rev. D. S. K. Coulter, Tullycarnet
National School - Wm. Weir, B.A., LL.B., R.U.I., Principal; Miss Waterworth, Principal Female School, Pella Cottage
Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. McCurdy; Constables A. Hamilton, Patrick McArdle, John Collins
Stationmaster - Charles MacLaughlin

INHABITANTS

Adams, Isaac, Ballyrussell
Allan, Charles E., Stormount Castle
Allison, George, Dunleady
Anderson, James, Dunleady
Anderson, Mrs., Ballylisbraden
Armstrong, Wm. J., Ballybeen

Baird, Hugh, Ballyregan
Ballagh, Thomas, Carrowreagh
Ballagh, William, Dunlady
Baxter, J., Ardara
Bell, R. W., Ballyrussell
Bell, Thos., Ballybeen
Bell, Thos., Church Green
Bowman, Hugh, Saddler, The Village
Boyce, Wm., Ballymeglaff
Boyd, Henry, 14 Dundonald Park Avenue
Boyd, John, farmer, Greengraves
Boyd, John, Laurelvale
Boyd, Robert H., Ballylisbredan
Boyd, Robert, 24 Dundonald Park Avenue
Boyd, T. Waters, Dunedin
Boyd, William J., Ballylisbredan
Boyd, Wm., Carrowreagh
Brown, James, Craigantlet
Brown, Mrs., Ballyoran
Brown, Samuel, Nursery Cottage
Brown, Samuel W., Solitude
Brown, Sandy, Ballyoran
Brown, Thomas, Ballybeen

Cairns, Mrs., The Village
Cardy, James, Ballylisbredan
Cardy, Wm., Heath Hill
Campbell, George, Ballybeen
Cardwell, Simon, Quarry Cottages
Carnduff, Joseph, Dunlady
Carruthers, F., 2 Ardara
Carruthers, T., Ardara
Carville, Patrick, Dunlady
Chancellor, Galway, Solitude
Cherry, Sergeant-Major, Craigmore
Clay, William, Sandymount
Coates, Matthew, Ballybeen
Cochrane, Matthew, 20 Dundonald Park Avenue
Cochrane, Mrs., Church Quarter
Connor, Peter, railway crossing
Cooper, Robert, Ballyoran Mills
Corbett, Hugh, Ballyrussell
Corbett, Samuel, Carrowreagh
Coulter, Henry, Ballybeen
Courtney, Wm., Ballybeen
Curry, Wm., Ballybeen

Dalzell, John, Carrowreagh
Davidson, David, Carrowreagh
Davidson, Gan, Ballyhanwood
Davidson, James, Ballyrussell
Dickson, Alexander, Ballyhanwood House Nursery
Dickson, George, The Village
Dixon, James, 10 Dundonald Park Avenue
Dixon, Samuel, Ballymeglaff
Dixon, Thomas, Ballybeen
Dodds, J., Cherryville
Doherty, Edward, Sunnybank
Doherty, Wm., Daisybank Terrace
Donnelly, Edward, Ballybeen
Donnelly, Garnet, Daisybank Terrace
Downs, Andrew, Munce's Mill
Drennan, Patrick, The Village
Drummond, James, 22 Dundonald Park Avenue

Elder, Joseph, Ballylisbredan

Ferguson, David John, Cooper Hill
Ferguson, Hugh, Ballyregan
Ferguson, Hugh, Cooperhill
Ferguson, James, Ballyregan
Ferguson, John, Dunlady
Ferguson, Mrs., Greengraves (letters via Newtownards)
Ferguson, Robt., Greengraves (letters via Newtownards)
Ferguson, Saml., jun., Ballyregan
Ferguson, Thompson, Ballyregan
Ferguson, Thompson, jun., Ballyregan
Finlay, John, Dunlady
Finlay, Samuel, Dunleady
Finlay, Wm., Rockburn
Finlay, Wm., The Village
Fitchie, Agnes, The Village
Foster, J., Cherryville
Fullerton, John, Bessmount Lodge
Fullerton, Robert, The Village

Galway, Jas. L., Solicitor, Duniris
Galway, John M., Millmount
Gibson, Adam, Ardara Avenue
Gibson, John, Ballymeglaff
Gibson, Henry, Dundonald Cemetery
Gibson, Robert, Ashfield
Gilmore, Thos., 6 Dundonald Park Avenue
Glover, John, Sunnybank
Gourley, James, Ballybeen
Graham, John, 12 Dundonald Park Avenue
Gray, James E., Ballyregan
Greeves, Walter Leopold, Rockfield

Hamilton, Mrs., Ballyrussell
Hanvey, Mrs., Summerfield
Hare, John, Milltown, Dundonald
Harris, David, Ballybeen
Harris, Elizabeth, The Village
Harris, Margaret, Church Green
Henderson, Frank, Carrowreagh
Henry, James, Craigantlet
Herron, James, Ballymiscaw
Hill, William, 2 Dundonald Park Avenue
Holmes, Thomas, Ballybeen
Holden, Mrs., Larch Hill
Huddelson, David, Ballymeglaff
Hunter, Matthew, Solitude

Irvine, Dr., Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths for Dundonald District
Irwin, William, Ballyoran

Jackson, D. S., The Forest
Johnston, Mrs., The Village
Johnston, Robert, The Village
Johnston, Robert, Quarry Cottages
Johnston, Sam., Grocer, The Village
Johnston, T., Ballyregan

Kane, Mrs., The Village
Kane, Wm. John, Boot and Shoe Maker, The Village
Kelly, Robert, Ballyoran
Kennedy, David, Greengraves
Kennedy, Robert, Ballymeglaff
Kennedy, Wm. John, Dairyman, The Village
Kennedy, Wm., Ballymeglaff
Kerr, William, Greengraves
Killops, Thomas, Dunlady House
Kinghan, Mrs., Bessmere
Kirkwood, Walter C., The Beeches
Kirkwood, Wm. J., Greengraves

Lavery, Jack, Ballyregan
Lemon, Samuel, Rockfield
Lindsay, Hill, Dunlady
Lindsay, Hugh F., Dunlady
Lindsay, James, Glenview
Lindsay, Robert, Dunlady
Lindsay, Thomas, Mossbridge
Lindsay, Thomas, jun., Carrowreagh
Lowry, Hugh, Greengraves (letters via Newtownards)
Lowry, John, Greengraves (letters via Newtownards)
Lowry, Thomas, Delabrook Cottage
Ludgate, Thomas, Ardara Avenue

Mackie, John, Summerfield Lodge
Magowan, Sam, Daisybank Terrace
Manes, James, Ballylisbraden
Marshall, Samuel, Quarry Cottages
Martin, Robert, Daisybank House
Mateer, Henry, P.L.G., Bessmount
Mateer, Henry, The Village
Mateer, Mrs., Bessmount
Mattocks, Henry, Beech Cottage
Mawhinney, David, Carpenter, Ballyoran
Mawhinney, James, Ballyoran
Mawhinney, Martha, Ballyregan
Mawhinney, Mrs., Ballyoran
Mawhinney, Mrs., 8 Dundonald Park Avenue
Mehaffy, Peter, Quarry Cottages
Melville, Mrs., Ballyrussell
Milford, Joseph, Ballyoran
Miskelly, Wm., Ballylisbraden
Morgan, Wm., Ballybeen
Moore, Hugh, Millbank
Moore, Thomas, Ballyoran
Moore, Wm., Summerfield
Moore, Wm., Bessmere
Morrison, David, Killeen Cottage
Morrow, Adam, farmer, Ballyhanwood
Morrow, Adam, Ballymeglaff
Morrow, Thos., Ballyhanwood
Murray, Mrs., Ballyoran
McBride, James, Sandymount
McBride, Joseph, Hilden
McCarey, William, Larch Hill
McClements, Mrs., Ballyrussell
McConnell, Mrs., Publican, The Village
McCormick, Samuel, Milltown, Dundonald
McCullough, Alex., The Village
McCullough, John, Orrlands
McDonald, Wm. J., Ballymeglaff
McDowell, Robert, Quarry Cottages
McDowell, Samuel, Ballymeglaff
McDowell, Samuel, Ballybeen
McGowan, Wm., Ballymeglaff
McIlveen, Geo., 34 Dundonald Park Avenue
McIlwaine, Charles, Ballymeglaff
McIlwaine, Jane, Ballymeglaff
McKeag, Charles, Ballylisbraden
McKenzie, Emily, The Village
McKenzie, John, Ballymeglaff
McKibben, James, Ballymeglaff
McKibbin, John, Blacksmith, Ballyoran
McKibbin, Thomas, Ballyrussell
McKibben, Wm., Blacksmith, Heather Hill
McLean, Wm., 18 Dundonald Park Avenue
McLenagahan, Thomas, Rosebank
McMillan, John, Ballymeglaff
McMillan, Wm., Ballylisbredan
McMurray, W., The Central, Publican
McNaul, Miss, The Village
McNaul, Robert, Grocer, Church Quarter
McNeill, Jane, Publican, The Village
McRoberts, John B., Ballyoran
McWilliams, Samuel, Craigantlet

Napier, James, 4 Dundonald Park Avenue
Nicholson, John, The Village
Nightingale, George, Rosepark
Nightingale, John, Carrowreagh

Oliver, J., Ballyregan

Peden, Robert, Craigantlet
Peden, Wm. Robt., Ballyrussell
Perry, Robert, Craigantlet
Perry, Samuel, Blacksmith, Ballybeen
Petticrew, Robert, Ballymeglaff
Phenix, Matthew, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Heath Hill
Phenix, Miss, Grocer, Ballybeen
Porter, James, Dunleady
Porter, J., Ardara
Press, John, Ballymeglaff
Purvis, James, Cherryville

Rainey, John, Quarry Cottages
Rea, Letitia, The Village
Reid, Isaac, Ballyregan
Reynolds, George, Stormount Lodge
Ritchie, James, Carrowreagh
Robinson, George, Ballymeglaff
Robinson, Mary, The Village
Robinson, Mrs., 30 Dundonald Park Avenue
Robb, Alexander, J.P., Ballybeen House
Robb, Miss, Esker, Ballybeen
Rogers, John
Rutherford, Alexander, Greengraves

Shannon, Wm. John, Ballyrussell
Shaw, Mrs., Peartree Hill
Shaw, Robt., sen., Ballyoran
Shaw, Robt., jun., Milltown, Dundonald
Sloan, David, Ballymiscaw
Smith, Frank E., Ashdene Nursery, Florist
Snodden, John, sen., Ballylisbraden
Snodden, John, jun., Heath Hill
Smyth, Wm., Ballymiscaw
Stafford, Ben., Ballybeen
Stairmand, Thos. A., Rockford Cottage
Stedling, James, 26 Dundonald Park Avenue
Stevenson, James, Greengraves
Stevenson, Samuel, The Village
Stevenson, William, The Village
Stewart, A. K., J.P.
Stewart, Mrs., Ballymeglaff
Stewart, James, Ballymeglaff
Stewart, William, Farmer, Tullycarnet
Stewart, Wm. B., Caretaker Orange Hall

Terney, Jack, Ballyoran
Thompson, John H., 7 Ardara

Walker, John, Milltown, Dundonald
Ward, Hamilton, Greengraves
Waters, John, Summerfield
Watson, Hugh, Ballybeen
Watson, Jas., Ballyrussell
Watson, John, Ballyregan
Weir, Jas., Ballyoran
West, John, Summerfield, The Lodge
Wilson, Mrs., Ballyrussell
Wilson, Saml. jun., Electrical Engineer, Henryville
White, James, Dunlady
White, John, Ballymeglaff
Woods, Jas., solicitor, Mount Salem
Wylie, George, Ormidale
Wylie, William, Kelvinville
Wynne, William, Ardara

__________

Dunmurry
County Antrim
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office - Miss Maxwell, postmistress
Drumbeg Parish Church - Rector, Rev. Canon A. R. Ryder, B.D.; res., The Rectory, Drumbeg. Curate, Rev. John S. Houston, B.A.
St. Colman's Church, Dunmurry, Parish of Drumbeg
Upper Falls Church - Rev. Thomas S. Hall, A.B., incumbent; res., The Vicarage
Derriaghy Parish Church - Rector, Rev. Charles E. Quinn, B.A., The Vicarage; curate, Rev. J. T. Armstrong, B.A., The Curateage, Derriaghy, Lisburn
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robt. J. Arnold, M.A., residence, The Manse; Rev. Robt. Davey, assistant
First Presbyterian Non-Subscribing Church - Rev. J. A. Kelly; res., The Glebe
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Boyle, P.P., Hannahstown, 2 miles from Dunmurry
Dunmurry Orange Hall - D. Rodgers, caretaker
Dunmurry Hall - J. Waring, caretaker
Dunmurry Catch-My-Pal Hall - John Waring, caretaker
Dunmurry Workingmen's Institute - Frank McComb, caretaker
Dispensary - Dr. Gaussen, medical officer and sanitary inspector; John Ruddy, registrar of births, marriages and deaths
District Nurse - Miss Patterson
National Schools - Stevenson N.S. - Ernest Marlow, principal; teachers, Mrs. Hamilton, Miss Trainor, James Gamble. Trinity School - Robert Burns, Miss Spence, Miss Magee. Upper Falls N.S. - Henry McCallum, Miss Dick, Miss Gould. Charley Memorial, Drumbeg - Robert Gurd, Miss Harrison. Derriaghy N.S. - Joseph Mills, Miss Laverty
Ladies' School - Miss Gamble
Great Northern Railway - Mark McClelland, stationmaster
Derriaghy Halt - John Monnier, stationmaster
Dunmurry Court House - Thos. J. English, petty sessions clerk
R.I. Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. Young
Dunmurry Golf Club - Professional, Geo. Clarkson

HABITANTS

Abernethy, Samuel, Collin Cottage
Abernethy, W. J., shoe maker, Barrack Row
Adair, Hugh, Shower Row
Adams, Richard, farmer and dairyman, Ballycolin
Adamson, Robert, Wilmont Lodge
Adamson, Thomas, Salisbury Place
Agnew, Andrew, blacksmith, Suffolk
Agnew, John, Herald's Row
Agnew, Wm., blacksmith, Dunmurry
Alderdice, Boomer, Derriaghy
Alderdice, William, Derriahgy
Allen, Fred., Suffolk Road
Allen, James, Dunmurry Medical Hall
Allen, James, Mosside
Anderson, Alex., The Park
Anderson, Mary, Fair View
Anderson, Sir Robert, Bart., Park Dairy
Apsley, J. D., carpenter, New Avenue
Arnold, Rev. R. J., The Manse

Bailie, Wm., Thorndean, Derriaghy
Ballentine, George, Auburn Terrace
Ballentine, John, Mill View
Barbour, H., Strathearne
Barbour, J. Milne, D.L., J.P., Conway House
Barbour, Robert, Lisnatore
Barbour, W., & Sons, Ltd., spinners and linen thread manufacturers
Barratt, Ronald, Brookfield
Bassett, Emily, Drumbeg

Bassett, James, Shower Row
Bassett, Samuel, Drumbeg
Bates, George, Derriaghy
Beattie, Fred., Suffolk
Beattie, James, Dunmurry Lane
Beckett, Joshua, Greenmount
Beggs, Samuel, Chestnut Villa
Beggs, Thomas, Thorndale
Beggs, William, Wood View
Bell, David, Suffolk Road
Bell, Miss, Fortfield
Bell, William, Suffolk Road
Bell, W., Rathmore Cottages
Benson, Mary, Barrack View
Benson, John, William Street
Black, William, Collin
Blakeley, Joseph, Mill Row
Blakeley, David, Mill Row
Bodel, Edward, Derriaghy
Bonar, William, Mill Row
Boomer, John, Derriaghy
Boomer, William, The Bridge
Boomer, W. J., Derriaghy
Booth, Richard, Huntley Villas
Bradon, Jas., Milfort Avenue
Braithwaite, James, Quarry, Hannahstown
Braithwaite, William, Salisbury Place
Brankin, Frank, Milfort Avenue
Bristow, James R., Prospect House
Brown, Andrew, Derriaghy
Brown, Andrew, Glencoe Place
Brown, David, tailor, Church View
Brown, James, Shower Row
Brown, John, Maryville Terrace
Brown, Mrs., Salisbury Place
Brown, Mrs., The Green
Brown, Richard, William Street
Brown, Robert, Milfort Avenue
Brown, William, Elsinore
Bruce, Andrew, barber
Bruce, Ellen, Auburn Terrace
Bruce, John, The Bridge
Bruce, Logan, Mill View
Bruce, Simon, Mosside
Bruce, Thomas, Woodview
Bruce, Thomas, Auburn Place
Bruce, Thomas, Kilmakee
Bruce, Thomas, Mosside
Bruce, Wm., Railway Street
Bunting, Edward, Larkfield
Burns, William, Ballycoll
Burrows, Mrs., Willowdale
Byars, Thomas, Wilmont Cottages

Cahoon, Robert, spirit merchant, Mosside
Cairns, James, Derriaghy
Cairns, Johnston, Derriaghy
Caldwell, George W., Larkfield
Calvert, John, Mill Hill
Campbell, Robert, Ballyskeagh Cottage
Campbell, Robert, Suffolk
Carlisle, Robert, The Green
Carlisle, William, Gowdy's Row
Carmichael, John, Barrack Row
Carr, Alex., Drumbeg
Carson, Mrs., grocer, Lisburn Road
Chase, William, Hill Street
Cherry, John, Mill Row
Clarke, Adam, Milfort Avenue
Clarke, Archie, Shower Row
Clarke, William, Milfort Avenue
Chapman, James, Auburn Street
Charley, Edward J., J.P., Seymour Hill
Charley, J. & W., & Co., linen manufacturers
Charley, Miss, Huntley
Clarke, John, Milfort Avenue
Clarke, Thomas, Hill Street
Clyde, Joseph, coal merchant, Shower Row
Clyde, Thomas, Purple Row
Clyde, William, Park Lodge
Coates, John, Glencote
Coates, Wm., Glencote
Coates, William, Rathmore
Coburn, Frank, Maryville Terrace
Cole, J. M., Cloncolmec
Commerford, Patrick, Hannahstown Bar
Cooper, Jas., Glenburn Drive
Cooper, Martha, Hill Street
Cooper, James, Church View
Corbett, James, Purple Row
Corken, George, Ballybog Cottage
Cowan, David, Drumbeg
Cowan, Robert, Drumbeg
Craig, H. A., Morlands
Craig, Jas., Mossvale House
Craig, Robert, Longhurst Lodge
Craig, W. J., grocer
Crawford, Robert, The Green
Crawford, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., printers of silk, linen, cotton, etc.
Crawford, W. G., Beech Lawn
Cree, Andrew, Maryville Terrace
Cree, David, shoe maker
Cree, George, Suffolk
Cree, William H.
Croft, Wm., insurance agent, Auburn Terrace
Crowe, David, Ballycollin
Crowe, Jas., Dudley Row
Crowe, Jas., Collin
Cullen, James, Mosside
Curry, William, manager

Daly, George, Milfort Avenue
Davey, Rev. R., Homestead
Davidson, Robert, Mill Row
Davidson, Robert, Fair View
Davidson, Wm. John, Lisburn Road
Delaney, Edward, Fortfield
Delaney, Jas., Fortfield
Devlin, Frank, Suffolk Road
Dickson, W. J., builder
Dillon, Thomas, Courthouse
Dodds, Samuel, Victoria Place
Donaldson, Thomas, Milfort Avenue
Douglas, Robert, Elsinore
Dugan, Robert, blacksmith, Drumbeg
Duncan, Daniel, Auburn Street
Duncan, George, draper
Dunlop, Miss, Derriaghy Cottage
Dunlop, S. B., Drumbeg
Dunmurry Co-operative Stores
Dunn, Thomas, shoe maker, Suffolk
Dunwoody, William, Strathearn
Dunwoody, William A., Thelma
Dunwoody, William, Kilmakee

Eagan, Constable, Auburn Place
Eccles, Samuel, Drumbridge
Edgar, John, Greenmount
Edgar, Samuel, Derriaghy

Fair, John, farmer, Stewartstown Road
Fair, Richard, Fair View
Fair, Samuel, Fortfield
Ferguson, Wm., Strathearn Lodge
Ferrar, W. A., J.P., Cloona
Finlay, Wm., Elsinore
Finlay, John, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Finnegan, David, Mill Row
Finnegan, Pat, Suffolk
Finnegan, Peter, Derriaghy
Flannagan, Robert, Maryville
Foote, William, shoe maker, Dudley Terrace
Forbes, Robert, Drumbeg
Foster, Robert, gardener, Ballydrain
Foreman, R., Fairview
Foreman, R., Barrack Row
Forsythe, W., Lisburn Road
Fox, Robert, Suffolk
Fullerton, Mary, ladies' nurse

Gardiner, Mark, Dudley Terrace
Gardiner, The Misses, dress makers, Oakmount, Drumbeg
Gardiner, William, Oakmount, Drumbeg
Gaussen, D. P., M.D., The Hill
Gaussen, Mrs., Cosy Lodge
Gaw, William, Charleyville
Gibson, Samuel, J.P., Summer Hill
Gibson, William, Rathmore Cottage
Gillespie, Maria, Auburn Place
Gillian, David, Suffolk Road
Gillian, Robert, Suffolk
Gillian, William, William Street
Gilland, Fred., Suffolk
Glover, W., Mosside
Godfrey, Thomas, Black's Road
Gould, Mrs., Forge Cottage
Graham, Alexander, Drumvale
Gray, Herbert, Derriaghy
Gray, James, Cloncolmec
Gray, M. J., Thornhill
Gregg, Robert, Suffolk Road
Green, Jas., Suffolk Road
Green, Robert, Mountpleasant
Griffin, James, Huntley Villa
Grubb, R. C., Killeaton

Hale, William, Park Lodge
Hall, Fred, Ballydrain Farm
Hall, Isaac, Rosemount House
Hall, Jas., Mill Road
Hall, John, Glenburn Lodge
Hall, Rev. T. S., Vicarage
Hall, Thomas, Kilmakee
Hall, W., Glencairn
Hall, W., Mosside
Hall, W., Innisfallen
Hamill, Charles, Gowdy's Row
Hamill, Jas., insurance agent, Colin
Hamilton, Hugh, Lisburn Road
Hamilton, Jas., Riversdale
Hamilton, John, William Street
Hamilton, W. J., painter, Glenburn Cottage
Hanna, James, Salisbury Place
Hanna, John, Mill Hill
Hanna, Samuel, Old Forge Cottages
Hanna, W. J., Ivy Cottage
Harrett, Mary, Mill Row
Harris, Jas., Colin Cottage
Harvey, David, Rosemount Villa
Harvey, W. J., Kilmakee
Hazelton, W. D., Oldforge
Herd, Edmond R., Glen Cottage
Herd, John, Rosemount Terrace
Herdman, Mrs., Victoria Place
Higginson, William, Ashley
Hill, Robert, Maryville
Hill, William, Purple Row
Hilland, James, Derriaghy
Hillis, James, dairyman, Laurel Glen
Hodgen, Thomas, Suffolk
Hodgen, William, Wilmont Gardens
Holden, George, Maryville Terrace
Holden, John, Victoria Place
Hooks, James, Mosside
Hooks, Thomas, Derriaghy
Hull, W., Mosside
Humphreys, Fanny, Rathmore Villa
Hunt, Albert, Kilmakee
Hunter, George, William Street
Hunter, R. S., M.D., Rosemount Terrace
Hunter, William, barber, Dispensary Row
Hunter, Wm., Dispensary Row
Hutchinson, John, Derriaghy
Hutchinson, John, Glencoe Place
Hutchinson, Samuel, Rathmore Gardens
Hutchinson, Wm., Glencoe

Irvine, George, Legmore
Irvine, James, Mill Row
Irvine, James, Auburn Place
Irwin, David, Mountpleasant
Irwin, John, Hill Street
Irwin, Mrs., Railway Row
Irwin, William, Mountpleasant
Irwin, W., Derriaghy

Jackson, Robert, Shortlands
Jamieson, Thomas, Railway Street
Jefferson, Chas., William Street
Jefferson, Robert, Mountpleasant
Jefferson, Wm., Mosside
Johnston, Constable, Salisbury Place
Johnston, H. F., Inverell
Johnstone, John, Laurelvale
Johnstone, Lindsay, Ballygowan House, Ballyaughlis, Lisburn
Johnstone, Samuel, Warren View
Jones, Thomas, Derriaghy
Jury, Percy, Brooklands, Dunmurry Road

Kean, James, printer, Maryville Terrace
Kelly, Rev. J. A., The Glebe
Kennedy, Alex., Mill Row
Kennedy, James, Hill Street
Kerr, Alex., Drumbeg
Kerr, John, Strathearn
Kerr, Stewart, Larkfield Lodge
Kerr, S., Larkfield Lodge
Kerr, Thomas, grocer
Kerr, William, Norway Row
Kerr, W., Hannahstown
Kerry, William, Railway Street
Kingsmore, Harry, Mill Row
Kinley, Wm. J., Normanton
Kirk, W., Mossvale
Kilwee Bleaching Company

Laverty, James, Mill Row
Law, James, Hill Street
Leckey, Jane, Milfort Avenue
Leckey, Robert, Park Lodge
Louden, James, Purple Row
Lyons, John, Derriaghy

Mack, Robert, Ballybog
Mack, Robert, Elsinore
Magee, David, Drumbeg
Magee, Henry, West Gate
Magee, James, Hannahstown
Magee, John, butcher, Victoria Place
Magee, J., Linda Cottage
Magennis, Henry, Suffolk Road
Magennis, John, Suffolk Road
Mahon, William, Rathmore Lodge
Mallon, John, Mosside
Mallon, Robert, Mill Row
Marlow, Ernest W., Sunnyside
Martin, Fred., Auburn Street
Mason, Jas., Strathearn
Maxwell, George, Drumbeg
Maxwell, Mrs., grocer, Drumbeg
Maxwell, Wm., carpenter
Maze, W. J., Mill View
Megarry, W., Sunnyside Cottages
Milfort Weaving Factory
Miller, Wm., gamekeeper, Gollin Glen (Collin)
Mills, Wm. John, Lismoyle Dairy
Moat, J. F., Collin House
Moles, Robert, Stewartstown Road
Montgomery, Mrs., Ballydrain
Moore, James, Somersby
Moore, W., draper and newsagent
Morgan, Joshua, Mill Hill
Morrow, Thomas, Ben View
Millar, William, Millfort Avenue
Millar, William, Victoria Place
Mulholland, Samuel, Derriaghy
Munce, James, butcher, Lisburn Road
Murdock, Robert, Poleglass
Murdock, Samuel, Seymour Hill Cottage
Murdock, Thomas, Mosside
Murphy, James, Salisbury Place
Murray, Samuel, Drumbeg
Mussen, Henry, spirit merchant
McAdam, Mrs. Annie, Milfort Avenue
McAfee, James, Riversdale Terrace
McAfee, John, Dispensary Row
McAuley, Ellen, Auburn Street
McAuley, Lizzie, Mill Hill
McBride, Agnes, Myrtlefield
McBride, J., Innisfallen
McCance, Mrs., Millhill
McCance, Mrs., Suffolk House
McCance, Stouppe, J. F., J.P., Woodburn House
McCance, William, Railway Street
McCappin, James, Salisbury Place
McCauley, Thomas, Church View
McClelland, John, Dispensary Row
McClelland, Samuel, Mill Hill
McClenaghan, Wm., Mountpleasant
McClinton, B., Ballyfinaghy Laundry
McClinton, Hugh, Longhurst Lodge
McCloskey, Hugh, Mount Vista
McComb, John, Maryville Terrace
McComb, Wm. John, Milfort Avenue
McComb, W., Laurelvale
McComb, William, Waterloo
McConaghy, Hugh, Trinity Place
McConnell, John, Court Yard
McConnell, Robert, Oldforge Cottage
McConnell, Sandy, Rockery Cottage
McConnell, W., Elsinore
McCracken, Robert, Drumbeg
McCracken, Robert, Maryville Terrace
McCracken, William, Maryville
McCready, W., Riversdale Terrace
McCune, James, Collin Road
McCune, William, William Street
McDermott, Patrick, Hill Street
McDonald, John, Suffolk Road
McDonald, Robert, Main Street
McDonald, Samuel, Maryville Terrace
McDonald, Samuel, Upper Falls
McDonald, William, Springbank
McDonald, W. J., Maryville Terrace
McFarlane, John, dairyman, Twinbrook
McFarlane, John, Waterloo
McFarlane, Mrs., dairy woman, Twinbrook
McFarlane, Robert, Woodburn
McFarlane, Robert, Fortfield
McFarlane, Thomas, Maryville Terrace
McGrath, David, Railway Street
McGrath, John, Fortfield
McGrath, John, Maryville Terrace
McGrath, Joseph, Railway Street
McGuigan, James, Gowdy's Row
McHenry, John, Sand Hill Cottage
McHenry, Mrs. J., Holly House
McIlroy, Rodger, sen., Strathearn
McIlroy, Rodger, Herald's Row
McIlveen, James, Milfort Avenue
McIlwaine, George, Station View
McKean, John, Hill Street
McKechnie, James, Maryville Terrace
McKenna, P., Suffolk Road
McKeown, William, Mill Row
McKinstry, Henry, Aughrim
McKinstry, James, Mosside
McKinstry, W., Glenwood Villas
McKittrick & Co., Family Grocers; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McKnight, Jas., Mill Road
McKnight, Mrs., Huntley Cottage
McLurg, James, Derriaghy
McLurg, William, Mill Row
McMaster, Mrs., The Bridge
McMaster, Robert, Church View
McMurray, Robert, Dunmurry Lane
McMurray, W., Carson's Row
McNaughton, Jas., Maryville Terrace
McQuillan, John, Limestone Quarries, Colin

Neill, Eliza, Mosside
Neill, James, Mosside
Neill, Mrs., Fortfield
Neill, Reginald, Collin Grove
Neill, Samuel, The Nursery
Neill, Thomas, Ballyskeagh
Neill, T., Lodge Hill Cottage
Neill, William, Shower Row
Nelson, Jane, dress maker, Glenview
Nelson, Mrs., dress maker, Glenview
Lumsden, James, Suffolk ??? (Numsden or just in the wrong place?)
Nelson, S., Barrack Row
Nelson, Thomas, miller
Newell, W., Mossvale
North, Robert, Drumbeg
Nugent, Chester, The Green

Orr, Charles, Mossvale
Orr, Samuel, Collin
Osborne, Andrew, School Place
Osborne, William, Herald's Row
Osborne, W., Herald's Row

Page, Charles, Mosside
Page, William, Thorndale
Patterson, John, Auburn Place
Patterson, L., Legmore Dairy
Patterson, Miss, district nurse
Patterson, Mrs., Gowdy's Row
Phillips, James, Mosside
Phillips, Patrick, Derriaghy
Pim, J. J., J.P., Drenta
Poots, Samuel, Barrick View
Porter, James, Mosside
Porter, John, hardware merchant
Porter, Louis, Suffolk Road
Press, James, Glencoe (mill manager W. Barbour & Sons, Ltd.)
Press, John, Hill Street
Press, W., Glencoe Place
Pritchard, W. J., Huntley Villas
Pullins, John, Mill Row
Pye, Henry, Drumbeg

Quinn, Rev. C. E., Derriaghy Rectory

Reade, R. H., D.L., J.P., Wilmont
Richardson, Mrs. E. V., Farm Hill
Richardson, Percy A., Mayfield
Richardson, George F., Glenburn
Richardson, Walter J., Pembroke Lodge
Ritchie, James, Derriaghy
Ritchie, Samuel, Laurel Bank
Robinson, David, Grove Cottage
Robinson, James, Mosside
Robinson, Margaret, Dispensary Hill
Roberts, Thomas, Auburn House
Roberts, Walter, Auburn House
Rodgers, David, Railway Street
Rosbotham, John, Legmore
Roy, Jas., Milfort Avenue
Roy, John, Church View
Roy, Mrs., Church View
Roy, Robert, Dunmurry Lane
Roy, W., Main Street
Rush, Thomas, Poleglass
Russell, Frank, Beechgrove Dairy
Russell, James, Mill Row
Russell, John, Drumbeg

Sands, J. J., Phenix Lodge
Scott, Andrew, The Bridge
Scott, Henry A., Kincora
Scott, W. J., Ballydrain Lodge
Shanks, Richard, Drumbeg
Sherry, Frank, Suffolk Road
Sinclair, Charles, The Green
Sinclair, Edward, Quarry Collin
Sinclair, William, Collin
Sloan, Isaac, grocer, Mill View
Smith, James, Milfort Avenue
Smith, Lance, Mosside
Smith, Samuel, Railway Street
Smith, William, Collin
Spratt, Robert, Dispensary Row
Spratt, Margaret, Poleglass
Spence, John, Mill Hill
Spence, William, Mill Row
Stanfield, James, Rosario
Stanton, John, Barrack View
Stevenson, George, grocer
Stewart, James, Mountpleasant
Stewart, James, Drumbeg
Stewart, Robert, spirit merchant, Drumbeg
Stokesberry, Samuel, Willowvale
Strahan, Annie, The Green

Tannhill, James, Shower Row (Tannahill?)
Tannhill, Robert, Shower Row
Tannhill, William, grocer
Thompson Bros., Ulster Dyeworks, Drumbeg
Thompson, Edward, Poleglass
Thompson, Hall S., Drum House
Thompson, John, Lisburn Road
Thompson, John, Ladybrook
Thompson, Thomas, Auburn Place
Thompson, Thos., coach painter, Milfort Avenue
Todd, Alexander, Suffolk
Todd, John, Suffolk
Todd, John K., Suffolk
Tooker, James, Auburn Street
Topping, John, Suffolk
Topping, Samuel, Suffolk
Torney, Hugh, Mill View
Trouden, William, Poleglass
Tuff, Joseph, Huntley Lodge
Turner, Joseph, Ballybog

Wallace, Misses, dress makers, 2 Sunnyside
Wallace, George, Suffolk Road
Wallace, Robert, Mill Row
Waring, Edward, Suffolk
Waring, Edward, Church View
Waring, James, The Hall
Waring, John, Auburn Terrace
Waring, John, spirit merchant, Collin
Waring, Samuel, Mill View
Waring, Thomas, Poleglass
Waring, Thompson, Aughrim
Waring, William, Mosside
Watson, A., Fortfield
Wilkin, John, J.P., Brighton House
Willis, John, Salisbury Place
Willis, Mrs., Ivy Lodge
Willis, Thomas, Walker's Farm
Wilson, Samuel, Drumbeg
Wilson, Thomas, Ballybog
Williams, John, Dunmurry House
Wolfden, Thomas, Ballyboge House
Woods, John, Ardmore
Woods, William, Suffolk Road
Wright, James, gardener, Dunmurry Lane
Wright, James, Legmore
Wright, William, Ladybrook
Wylie, Alfred, painter, Innisfallen
Wylie, Annie, Lindley Cottage

Edenderry, Shaw's Bridge
Five miles from Belfast

Andrews, Michael C., managing director St. Ellen's Manufacturing Company
Browne, Mrs. J. S., Edenderry House
Fields, Mrs., grocer
Ferguson, James, farmyard
Waterworth, Robert, coachman
Young, William, farmyard
McMillen, Wm., labourer, Ballynahatty, near Edenderry
Blackstock, Wm., Ballynahatty, near Edenderry
Hazley, Miss
   3. Dornan, Miss, weaver
   4. Mehaffy, John, weaver
   5. Harwood, James, labourer
   6. Smith, Mrs., weaver
   7. McAvoy, Mrs.
   8. McNeill, William, yarn man
   9. Greer, William, dresser
 10. Clark, John
 11. Lucas, Mrs.
 12. Taylor, Mathew, mechanic
 13. Crawford, Courtney, hackler
 14. Waterworth, James, labourer
 15. Browne, W. J., weaver
 16. Gilliland, Mrs.
 17. Patterson, Joseph, weaver
 18. Scott, John, labourer
 19. McConnell, Patrick, labourer
 20. Gordon, Robert, bricklayer
 21. Todd, Mrs.
 22. Lucas, Joseph, blacksmith
 23. Smith, Mrs.
 24. Neil, Miss Minnie, winder
 25. Lucas, Sarah
 26. Hunter, Samuel, weaver
 27. Lucas, Thomas, labourer
 28. Carleton, Hugh
 29. Nesbitt, John, watchman
 30. Stuart, David, weaver
 31. McAvoy, James, labourer
 32. Waterworth, James, tenter
 33. Quarrell, John, tenter
 34. Davidson, William, mechanic
 35. Dorrity, William, carpenter
 36. Herdman, William, labourer
 37. Lowry, James, yarn dresser
 38. McAvoy, James, tenter
 39. Clarke, Richard, weaver
 40. Dodds, Carlisle, weaver
 41. Dornan, James, labourer
 42. McKee, James, tenter
 43. Scott, Arthur, yarn dresser
 44. Jordan, John, dresser
 45. Ferguson, William J., dresser
 46. Vacant
 47. Graham, Samuel, cropper
 48. Dickson, Mrs.
 49. McKeown, Mrs.
 50. Seton, Mrs.
 51. Dillon, William, labourer
 52. Vacant
 53. Crothers, Ann, char woman
 54. Kingsmore, Robert, tenter
 55. Wright, Robert, labourer
 56. Browne, Hugh, labourer
 57. Lowry, John, tenter
58, 59. Vacant
 60. Hagan, John, labourer
 61. Spence, William, labourer
 62. Browne, Mrs.
 63. Wishart, Miss Minnie
 64. Harrison, Sarah
 65. Vacant
 66. Patterson, William, yarn shaker
 67. Baillie, Hugh, mechanic
 68. Maxwell, R., weaver
 69. McKee, Thomas, dresser
 70. Greer, Thomas, yarn dresser
 71. Spencer, Thomas, labourer
 72. Beers, Mrs.
 73. Quarrell, George, labourer
 74. Maxwell, David, fireman
 75. Allen, Miss, weaver
 76. Irvine, Ellen, weaver
 77. Buchannan, Thomas
 78. Bradley, Mrs.
 79. Smith, Robert
 80. Armstrong, Thomas, weaver
 81. Shanks, Joseph, labourer
 82. Cully, Mrs.
 83. Bassett, Ellen, weaver
 84. Archer, Mrs.
 85. Spratt, Thomas, labourer
 86. Aikens, John, tenter
 87. Copeland, Robert, labourer
 88. Allen, Alexander, tenter
 89. Black, Wm., foreman
 90. Baillie, Joseph, mechanic
 91. Harrison, Thomas, cloth measurer
       Knox, Minnie, weaver
       Bankhead, Robert, labourer

__________

Glengormley

R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant Brannigan
Glengormley Gardens

INHABITANTS

Allen, Robert, Carnmoney Bog
Archbold, Thomas A.
Archibald, Mary, Bog House

Bailey, Archibald
Bailey, James, farmer
Barron, James. The Dairy, Mallusk
Birkmyre, J., farmer
Birkmyre, Abraham, dairy keeper
Birkmyre, McAdam
Boal, James, motorman
Boal, Mrs.
Burney, Andrew, P.L.G., farmer
Burney, John, farmer
Burney, Paul, farmer

Calwell, Jas., Tober Coarn Lodge
Clarke, Rev. R. J., M.A., rector of Carnmoney (Coole Glebe)

Davidson, Brown, carpenter
Davidson, John, grocer and draper
Davidson, William, manager
Deans, M. S., school teacher

Erskine, James, hatter, Hatfield House

Ferguson, Robert, farmer (Dunnaney)

Galbraith, Mrs., Bellevue
Gourley, Jane
Gordon, James, cloth passer

Haworth, Mrs.
Hegarty, John
Hewitt, Mrs.
Hill, Andrew, tailor
Hill, Mrs.
Hill, Richard, grocer
Hollingsworth, John, beetler
Houston, Rev. J. D. Craig, B.A., B.D., minister of Hyde Park Presbyterian Church

Langwell, Charles, van man
Leaghy, Mrs. (Elmfield)
Lorcomble, E., labourer
Lowry, E., lodging house keeper
Lyle, J.

Kerr, W. R., boot maker
Kitchen, A., blacksmith

Malone, Jas., teacher
Montgomery, Jas., farmer, Hightown
Moore, Samuel, labourer
Moutrey, H. G., engineer
Mulholland, John, beetler
McClean, Mrs. L.
McClung, Saml., sexton
McCutcheon, Thomas, conductor
McErlean, John, butcher
McIlvenna, Arthur, carman
McIlwaine, Edward, gardener
McKeen, Mary A., dress maker
McKenna, James, Glengormley Arms
McKinney, John, P.L.G., farmer
McLelland, Henry, carman
McMahon, Thos., Glen Hotel
McMillan, J., grocer, Glenmore

Patterson, Samuel, labourer
Patterson, John

Redmond, Mrs.
Reid, Mrs. M.
Robinson, Miss, school teacher
Russell, J., farmer

Scott, Alex., finisher
Scott, John, school teacher
Smyth, Andrew, farmer
Smyth, John, farmer
Smyth, Thomas, farmer
Smythe, Mrs., Tober Coarn, Carnmoney

Tate, Thomas, cleaner
Thompson, George, farmer
Tyrrell, Thos., builder and contractor

Vint, Robert, gardener

Ward, Peter, draper, Mayfield
Wilson, Wm. John, assistant road surveyor, Glenmuller

__________

Greenisland
County Antrim
Seven and a half miles from Belfast

Post Office - Mrs. James Crymble, postmistress
Telegraph Office - Hugh McManus, postmaster
Place of Worship - Ebenezer
Railway Station - R. McFerran, station master
Golf Club, Knockagh, Greenisland - Hon. Sec., George McCombe, The Bungalow
Greenisland Working Men's Rowing Club, Silverstream - William Saunderson, hon. secretary, Silverstream
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. Killen, Dispensary, Carrickfergus
Poor Law Union, Larne

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Joseph, Castlelugg Cottage
Akinson, Mrs., Pentland Place
Alison, Colonel, Ballynascreen
Anderson, James, Knockagh
Anderson, John, Sunbeam Cottage

Bain, John, J.P., estate and insurance agent and journalist, Ardilea
Barkley, Captain, Huntley Cottage
Belshaw, Thomas, Thorn Cottage
Billing, W. J., Silverstream Cottage
Bentley, J., C.E., Greenisland House
Boal, Robert, Avondale, Knockagh

Carson, W. S. M., Silver Fir, Knockagh
Clyde, R., Willow Lodge
Coburn, Thomas, The Cabin
Cotton, Arthur T., Tier Tara
Cowie, James, traffic manager Midland Railway Co., Northern Counties' Committee, Rathmore

Drinkwater, Madame, Bay View

Fisken, Alexander, Swallow Cottage

Gardner, Thomas, Hartley Cottage
Garrett, Robert, Glenfield
Getty, Robert, Glenfield
Greenlees, John, gardener, Greenisland
Greer, Mrs., Seapark

Hagan, John, carpenter, Silverstream
Haslett, James, Killague
Hayward, Mrs. J. Scott, The Limes, Silverstream
Herdman, John, Silverbrook
Herdman, William, Longpark
Higginson, John, Budore
Hill, Major R. M., R.G.A., Bay View
Holmes, William J., Tudor
Hughes, Mrs., The Ingles
Hughes, Mrs., Thornmount

Jackson, Matthew, Landscape
Johnstone, Augustus, Knockagh
Johnstone, Charles, Silverstream
Johnstone, James, Longfield
Johnstone, James, Gortalee
Johnstone, McCheyne, Knock Lodge
Johnstone, Robert, Pentland Place
Johnstone, Thomas, grocer, Strand View
Johnstone, Thomas, Bloomfield
Johnstone, T. R., stock broker, New Bath
Jones, Mrs., Woodvale

Kelly, Miss, Seaview House
Kerr, A. M., manager United Kingdom Fire Insurance Co., Rosdaile, Knockagh
Kerr, S. P., J.P., Aurdh Gurth
Knox, Miss Kyle, Stone Point

Laughlan, Mrs., Orient House, Knockagh
Little, Mrs. Frederick, Castlelugg
Little, Stuart, Castlelugg
Locke, Silas, Annalore
Logan, Paul, Knockagh

Martin, James, Ardmara, Knockagh
Mercer, William, Fairmount
Millikan, Samuel, land steward, Lettucelands
Montgomery, R., Oriel, Knockagh
Murray, Thomas, Ardkeen, Knockagh
McCaig, Thomas, Rose Mount
McCall, W. R., J.P., linen merchant, Waterside
McCalmont, Mrs. David, Junction Road
McCalmont, Robert, Silverstream Farm
McCombe, Geo., The Bungalow, Knockagh
McCracken, J., Aspect
McCrudden, Saml., Erinville
McDowell, Alex., solicitor, Ventnor. Tel. No. 1544
McIlrath, David, Roseneath
McKinney, Thomas, Castlelugg Cottage
McNeill, Mrs. Henry, Bay View

O'Rorke, Miss, Tinamara

Neill, Samuel, farmer, Ashfield

Peden, J. H., solicitor, Lonsdale
Porter, Geo. M., B.A., T.C.D., solicitor, Silverdale
Porter, John, ship owner, Ravenhill
Porter, Robt. Kerr, law student (Trinity College, Dublin), Silverdale
Porter, Robert J., solicitor, Silverdale. Tel. 0199 Whiteabbey

Rainey, Wm., Grimston Villa
Ritchie, Dr., Greenisland Villa
Robb, William, Silverstream Lodge
Rodgers, Wm. James, farmer, Silverstream
Roome, Mrs., Ben Viune, Knockagh
Roome, W. J. W., C.E., Meroc

Saunderson, James, grocer
Saunderson, Wm., Prospect View
Scott, Thomas, J.P., Hannahville
Sloan, David, Barton Villa
Sloan, Matthew, Laurel Mount
Smiley, Mrs. M., Marathon
Smyth, Francis, Ellerslie
Sparrow, J. K., Glengarie
Stevenson, Alex., Wood View

Templeton, Thomas, mason and joiner, Lettucelands

Wilson, John, J.P., linen merchant, Faunoran
Woolhouse, James, Strand View
Wright, John, Grinan, Knockagh

__________

Helen's Bay
County Down

Helen's Bay Post Office and Postal Telegraph Office, Money Order and Savings Bank - Samuel Dumican, postmaster. Post Office - Assistant, Miss Peoples; postmen - D. Crothers and J. Smyth
Helen's Bay Coastguard Station - Station Officer, W. Squance; coastguards, J. Reynolds, M. Power and E. J. North
Stationmaster Helen's Bay - Mr. Rooney
Helen's Bay Golf Club - J. H. McMurray, hon. secretary

INHABITANTS

Agar, W. H.
Aston, Wm., farmer, The Cottage, Ballygrot

Beaney, Mr., Rose Cottage, Helen's Bay
Birch, S., Ardeen
Brown, Herbert, Eldon Green
Brown, Mrs. G. Herbert, Tordeevra
Brown, G. B., Tordeevra

Cahill, Dr., Rosebank
Calvert, W. H., Banchory House
Campbell, Professor, Lowwood
Cardwell, J. C., Alton
Carlisle, R., Ardlussa, Helen's Bay
Charters, Wm., farmer, Skellyhill, Ballygrot
Close, W. B., Koolgardie
Crawford, Miss, Ballycreenan
Craze, Miss

Dolan, F. J., Redlands
Douglas, J., Helen's Bay
Dumican, Samuel, hotel
Dufferin and Ava, Dowager Marchioness of, Clandeboye
Dufferin and Ava, the Marquis of, Clandeboye
Dwyer, W., Craigdarragh Lodge

Eddows, Mrs., Rathwyne
Ellison, Robert, Whitehall
Ewing, J. P., Fairholmes

Fisher, Thomas, The Stables
Fisher, W. J., Helen's Bay
Forrester, M.

Garrartt, Miss, Helen's Bay
Garratt, W. L.
Gibson, Miss, Mariecliff
Graham, W., Tordeevra Lodge
Green, Thomas, Point Cottage
Gregg, Wm., Weston

Hamilton, Rev. J. E., The Manse
Hardy, T. L., Carranmore
Harper, John, Etna Lodge
Hill, E., Fairholme Cottage
Hollywood, J., Sheridan Lodge
Hunter, Mrs., The Chase
Hutchinson, A., Bell's Hill Cottage
Hutchinson, Mrs., Seaview Cottage
Hutchinson, Wm., car owner

Ingram, W., Arbour View

Kane, George, Ballygrot
Kane, George, farmer
Kane, James, farmer, Ballygrot
Killen, Dr., Helen's Bay

Mathewson, Lavens, Adensholme, Helen's Bay
Miskimmons, H., The Drive
Moat, John, Ingelden
Moffatt, John, farmer, Ballygrot, Helen's Bay
Moore, Hugh, Rockmount, Helen's Bay
Moore, R. W., Elberno
Moorehead, T., Vancouver
Murray, John, Eldon Green Yard
McConnell, Mrs., Curacoa
McCullough, C., Mount Ava
McCurry, Hugh, Beechfield
McDowell, Samuel, Carrigorn Cottage
McGonigal, D.
McGriffin, J., Point House
McIlwaine, John, farmer, Ballygrot
McKee, H., Ardara House
McKee, J., Mountpleasant
McKnight, Mrs., Coleen Cottage
McMullan, W. M., Sanda

Neill, Alfred, Skelly Hill
Neill, Mrs., Slievemoyne
Nelson, J., Killin House

Patton, Hugh, farmer, Ballygrot
Patton, James, farmer, Seaview, Ballygrot
Pyper, J., principal, Ballymullan National School

Randewich, A., Myrtle Villa, Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and Belfast Weekly News"
Rea, H. Y., Seaheanen (Seaheaven? Seahaven?)
Roseman, Wm., Golf Club, Helen's Bay
Ross, Samuel, Dunrobin
Ruddell, Mrs., Church Road, Helen's Bay
Russell, J., Point House

Shanks, G., Marathon
Shanks, Miss, The Cottage
Sinclair, W., Ballygrot House
Smith, John, Dalry
Smith, Miss, Dalry
Steen, C.

Taggart, W. D. R., Helen's Bay
Taylor, James, Eldon Green Lodge
Taylor, James, Redgorton
Thomson, Miss S., refreshment rooms
Trelford, R. T., Ballygrot House

Vance, J. G. I., Carrickreagh
Virtue, W., Riversley

Williams, Wm., hotel
Wightman, Mr., The Lodge, Helen's Bay
Workman, Robert, Craigdarragh
Workman, W. E. H., Craigdarragh

Yeames, James, Fairholme

__________

Jordanstown
County Antrim
Six and a quarter miles from Belfast

Whiteabbey Post Office - Mrs. MacLaverty, postmistress
Railway Station (Jordanstown) - Jas. Gourley, station master
Place of Worship - St. Patrick's (Episcopal), Jordanstown - Rev. Wm. Bradley, incumbent

INHABITANTS

Bailey, Jonathan, Mountpleasant
Blair, John C., The Drift
Bradley, Rev. Wm., incumbent of St. Patrick's, The Vicarage
Browne, Edward W., Latharna

Carswell, Alan, J.P., Elsinore

Davidson, James, Dundela
Davidson, Thomas, Glentulla

Erskine, Pakenham, Fernville

Farquhar, Miss

Gibson, James J., Beechleigh
Grainger, W. A., Oakfield

Hanna, Rev. Robert K., The Manse
Hill, Stanley, Slievemara
Hunter, J. B., Lynda Lodge

Irvine, Wm., Airleach

Jackson, Mrs., Lynda Park
Johnston, Samuel A., J.P., Dalriada

Lepper, Miss, Jordanstown Road

Martin, William, Meadowbank
Murray, Agnes, Glena
McDowell, Kenneth, Knock Erne
McKeown, J. Beecham, manager weaving factory
McKinney, James, Unagh

Porter, Robert J., solicitor, Silverdale, Greenisland. Tel. No. 39
Press, William, Cushleva
Purcell, R. D., Lenamore

Robinson, A. T., Elland
Ross, James, Inver

Stevenson, Samuel, C.E., Clonvara
Stratford, Mrs., Tir-an-oge
Symington, James, Glenby
Swan, Kildare, Brienavista, Jordanstown

Torrens, Mrs. John, Rostulla
Torrens, T. H., D.L., J.P., Edenmore, Whiteabbey
Tyler, Reuben, Lynda Park

Valentine, James W.

Wilding, Edward, Dunedin
Wilson, John G. H., solicitor, Raheen

__________

Knocknagoney

Bell, George, Knocknagoney
Davis, William, Knocknagoney
Dougan, James, Knocknagoney
Farrar, Samuel
Linden, William, Knocknagoney
Maxwell, Adam, Knocknagoney
Montgomery, Frederick, Knocknagoney
McCance, Colonel John, D.L., J.P., Knocknagoney House, Strandtown
McCann, John, Knocknagoney
McIlwaine, William J., Knocknagoney
McWilliams, Mrs. Sarah, Knocknagoney
Pimblett, Mrs. Mary, Knocknagoney
Reid, George, Knocknagoney
Slowey, James, Knocknagoney
Smith, Mrs. Jane, Knocknagoney
Smyth, Joseph, Knocknagoney
Sullivan, Maggie, Knocknagoney
Watson, James, Maryfield Lodge
Wharton, William, Knocknagoney
Williamson, Richard, Knocknagoney

__________

Mallusk

Post Office - Miss H. Lowry, postmistress
Hydepark Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. D. Craig Houston, B.A., B.D.
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths, Mallusk - Dr. Loughridge, J.P., Whitewell. Craigarogan and Roughfort - Dr. Orr, J.P., Templepatrick

INHABITANTS

Adair, Arthur, Mallusk
Adrain, Mrs.
Alexander, James, publican, Roughfort
Anderson, John, jun., Craigarogan
Anderson, Samuel, publican, Roughfort
Anderson, Thomas
Barbour, James, Ballyvesey, Carnmoney
Barron, James, The Dairy, Mallusk
Barron, John, The Dairy, Mallusk
Barron, Samuel, The Dairy, Mallusk
Bell, David, Mallusk
Bell, Samuel, Mallusk
Biggar, A. J., Mallusk
Biggar, A. J., jun., Mallusk
Biggar, J. J., farmer, Mallusk
Birkmyre, Mrs., Mallusk
Blair, Robert, Mallusk
Boston, James, Mallusk
Boville, Samuel, Mallusk
Boyd, Mrs. Joseph, farmer, Mallusk
Boyd, Samuel, Mallusk
Brown, Mrs. James, Mallusk

Caruth, Alexander, farmer, Craigarogan
Caruth, Elisha, farmer, Mallusk
Caruth, Hugh, farmer
Caruth, Mrs., farmer, Craigarogan
Caruth, Thomas, Mallusk
Caruth, Wm. John, farmer, Craigarogan
Carson, John, Mallusk
Creelman, Robert Henry, Mallusk
Creelman, Thomas, Mallusk
Chambers, George, Mallusk
Chambers, William James, Mallusk
Coulter, Andrew, Mallusk
Clyde, Edward, Mallusk
Clyde, James, Mallusk

Davis, James, Mallusk
Dickie, Mrs., farmer, Craigarogan

Finlay, Mathew, grave digger, Mallusk
Fletcher, Thomas, Mallusk
Fullerton, William
Fyffe, William J., Mallusk

Geary, Mrs. R. J., Mallusk
Gilmour, James, Mallusk
Girvan, David, Mallusk
Glass, Thos., Mallusk
Gourley, William, Mallusk
Graham, Andrew, Mallusk
Graham, Edward, Mallusk
Graham, John, Mallusk
Greer, James, Mallusk
Greer, Susan, Mallusk
Greer, William, Mallusk

Hamill, James, Mallusk
Hamill, Mrs., Mallusk
Hamill, Robert
Hamilton, Samuel, Mallusk
Hope, Alexander, Mallusk
Hope, William, Mallusk
Horner, Robert, beetler
Hoy, John, grocer
Hyde, Robert

Ireland, Israel, Mallusk

Jamison, Thomas, Mallusk
Jenkins, William, Mallusk

Kane, David, farmer, Mallusk
Kelso, Wm., Craigarogan, roadman
Kennedy, John
Kirkwood, Thomas, Springmount, Mallusk

Leeburn, John, Mallusk
Lockhart, Robert, Mallusk
Lowry, Miss H., Agent for "Belfast Weekly News"
Lyle, William, farmer, Mallusk
Lynas, James

Magee, James
Magee, William, Mallusk
Mahaffey, W. H., Mallusk
Mallusk Bleaching, Dyeing and Finishing Co., Roughfort
Mawhinney, James, farmer
Mawhinney, Samuel, farmer, Mallusk
Mawhinney, Robert, farmer, Mallusk
Millar, Thomas, Mallusk
Millar, William, Mallusk
Montgomery, Mrs. James, Mallusk
Montgomery, Mrs., Springmount, Mallusk
Moore, James, Mallusk
Moore, Sarah, Mallusk
Morrison, William, Mallusk
Morrow, Samuel, Mallusk
Mulholland, James, Mallusk
Mulholland, Miss, Mallusk
Mulholland, William, Mallusk
Musgrave, James, Mallusk
McBride, A. K., Cottonmount House
McBride, Daniel, farmer, Mallusk
McBride, Daniel, jun., farmer, Mallusk
McBride, James, farmer, Sealstown, Mallusk
McBride, H. J., J.P., The Ravens, Hydepark, Mallusk
McBride, H. J., & Son, Ltd., Hydepark Bleach Works. Telegraphic Address - "Raven, Belfast."
McBride, H. J., & Son, Ltd., linen merchants, bleachers, 35, 37 Bedford Street. Works; Hyde Park, Mallusk, Belfast. Res., H. J. McBride, J.P., The Ravens, Hyde Park, Mallusk; H. W. McBride, Denegarth, Hyde Park, Mallusk
McBride, H. W., Denegarth, Mallusk
McBurney, John, Mallusk
McBurney, William, Mallusk
McClay, John, farmer, Mallusk
McClean, Andrew, Mallusk
McCloy, Andrew, Mallusk
McCloy, Robert
McClughan, W. T., Mallusk
McCloughan, Robert
McCormick, Daniel, Mallusk
McCormick, Mrs. E., Mallusk
McCormick, Samuel, Mallusk
McCormick, William, Mallusk
McCrea, Samuel, farmer, Mallusk
McCullough, Thomas, Mallusk
McGladdery, Arthur, farmer, Mallusk
McGookin, James, farmer, Mallusk
McGookin, Robert, Mallusk
McGrogan, James, Mallusk
McIlwaine, James, Mallusk
McIlwaine, John, Mallusk
McIlwaine, Miss M., Mallusk
McKelvey, Samuel, Mallusk
McKernon, Samuel
McMeekin, George, Roughfort

Pullan & Co., yarn bleachers, Roughfort
Pullan, George, Roughfort
Parker, Lizzie, Mallusk
Parker, Mrs., Mallusk
Parker, James, Mallusk
Parker, Mathew, Mallusk
Parker, Samuel, Mallusk
Paterson, John, Mallusk
Patterson, Robert, Mallusk
Peden, James, Mallusk

Reid, John, farmer, Craigarogan, Mallusk
Ritchie, Daniel, farmer, Gocraig, Mallusk
Robinson, Parker, postman, Mallusk
Robinson, Samuel, Mallusk

Scott, Edward, sen., Mallusk
Scott, Edward, jun., Mallusk
Scott, Thomas, Mallusk
Scott, James, Mallusk
Shepherd, James, Mallusk
Smith, Robert, Mallusk
Stevenson, James, farmer, Mallusk
Stevenson, William, farmer, Mallusk
Stevenson, William John, Mallusk
Stewart, Geo., grocer, Roughfort, Mallusk
Stewart, James, jun., Mallusk
Stewart, James, sen., Mallusk
Stewart, William, Roughfort, Mallusk

Taylor, Hugh, Mallusk
Templeton, Joseph
Templeton, Mrs., Mallusk
Templeton, Mrs. Wm., Mallusk
Tinsley, Hugh
Thompson, Henry, Mallusk
Thompson, John B., publican, Craigarogan
Thompson, Robert, farmer, Craigarogan
Thompson, Wm., Mallusk

Walker, W. J., farmer, Mallusk
Ward, John, Mallusk
Watson, Samuel, Mallusk
Witherspoon, Edward, Mallusk
Williamson, Mathew, farmer, Mallusk

__________

Milltown, Shaw's Bridge
Four and a half miles from Belfast

INHABITANTS

Boyd, Alex., gardener, Milltown
Briggs, John, dairyman
Burton, Thomas, pig butcher

Carson, Samuel, butcher
Coates, Wm. T., River View

Devlin, David, painter
Dobbin, Thomas, labourer
Dornan, James, carter
Dummegan, Alfred, weaver
Dunwoody, Thomas, farmer

Geddis, John, labourer
Graham, Robert, coalman
Gray, John A., farmer
Gray, Marcus, farmer, Hillhead, near Milltown
Gray, Thos. A., dairyman and farmer
Gregory, Robert, labourer

Hunter, Margaret
Hylands, Hugh, labourer, Hillhead

Kennedy, J. A., Hopefield Supply Stores

Lowry, Andrew, mechanic

Martin, Angus, labourer, Hillhead, near Milltown
Masonic Hall - A. Lowry, caretaker
Moreland, Jas., yarnman and grocer's shop
Moore, Henry, keeper
McCleave, James, lockkeeper
McCleave, George, labourer
McConnell, John, farmer, Ballynahatty, near Milltown
McDermott, John, milk server
McKelvey, James, mason
McQuoid, Ellen Jane, washer woman
McQuoid, Wm. McConnell, farmer

Nelson, John, labourer
Nesbitt, William, labourer

Patterson, Mrs. Mary Ann
Patterson, Mrs.
Presbyterian Church Hall - Rev. S. Clarke, minister - Milltown, Ballylesson Road
Press, J., farmer

Robinson, Edward A., Terrace Hill, Shaw's Bridge

Smith, James, labourer
Smyth, Margaret, weaver
Smyth, Sarah
Spence, David, weaver, Ballynahatty
Spence, George, labourer
Spence, John, labourer

Taylor, Mrs.
Thompson, Mrs.
Thompson, Thomas, fitter

Zion Baptist Chapel - Rev. T. J. Shields

__________

Newtownbreda
County Down
Three miles from Belfast

Post Office -  Mrs. Cleland, sub-postmistress; Miss A. McVeigh, assistant
Knockbreda Parish Church - Rev. W. P. Carmody, M.A., rector
Newtownbreda National Schools - Mrs. Cleland, principal; Miss L. Moore and Miss K. Cleland, assistants
Deramore Purple Star Orange Hall
Forster Green Hospital for Consumption and Chest Diseases, Fortbreda - Resident physician, Dr. Charles Alexander; Matron, Miss Long; city office, 2 May Street - H. Osborne, 27 Scottish Provident Buildings, secretary. Outdoor patient department - 91 King Street. Geo. Pritchard, commissionaire, front gate lodge, Forster Green Hospital
Breda Nursery - J. & F. Lindsay, nurserymen, Saintfield Road
                         CEDARHURST
Richardson, Charles H.
                         BELVOIR PARK
Ling, Edward, butler
Wilson, Mrs. Walter
Wilson, Alec., J.P.
                           COTTAGES
Byers, Thos., gamekeeper
Ireland, David, land steward
Harper, Thomas, low lodge gatekeeper
Turkington, Samuel, Front Gate Lodge
Young, Thomas, head gardener

INHABITANTS

Beattie, William
Bell, Robert
Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
Blair, Mrs., Adderley Villa
Bleakley, R., shirt and collar manufacturer
Boyce, William, gardener
Brittain, Henry, fitter
Brown, Charles, Belvoir Park
Brown, William, shepherd
Booth, Henry, draughtsman
Burns, Mrs.
Burns, Samuel, labourer
Burke, Mrs.

Cherry, Mrs.
Clarke, Margaret
Clarke, Wm., painter, Beechhill
Clawson, Charles, Hollyhouse
Clawson, Hugh, Karaka Park
Clawson, Robert, salesman, Firmount
Clawson, Wm., dairyman, Beechhill
Corry, Mrs.
Corry, Charles, blacksmith

Dickson, David, milk server
Dickson, Mrs.
Dickson, Thomas, plumber
Driscoll, Dan., foreman carter

Ellison, James I., Mount Oriel
England, George, clerk

Ferguson, Mrs.

Garrett, William, gardener
Girvan, Mrs.
Green, Arthur, boatman, Beechhill
Greer, James, gardener
Greer, William, gardener
Guy, M. J.

Hamilton, W., Beechhill
Harper, Cochrane, Mount Oriel
Hawthorne, Mrs.
Hawthorne, John, laundry
Hill, James, tailor
Hill, Samuel, plumber, Laundry Cottage
Hogg, Mrs.
Hoy, Robert, car owner
Humphreys, Wm., gardener
Hunter, Hugh, traveller, Breda Park
Hunter, Mrs., Mount Oriel
Hunter, Thomas
Hyndman, Jas., flax merchant, Breda Park

Jacques, James
Jamison, Mrs.
Jardin, Andrew, gardener
Johnston, James, labourer
Jordan, Mrs.

Kirk, R., tile and cement merchant, The Pines

Lockwood, Leonard J., cutter

Magee, Wm., builder, Tecton
Magill, Thomas, engineer, Forster Green Hospital
Marshall, Saml., gardener
Martin, Gilbert, farmer
Martin, John, J.P., builder and contractor, Galwally House
Martin, John, farmer, Beechhill
Mason, William
Mathews, Mrs. Eliza
Miskelly, Mrs. Agnes, farmer
Moore, R. C., mill furnisher
Morrison, Anne
Morrow, James, sexton
Murdock, George, Galwally Cottage
Murdock, James, gardener
McClung, Robert, gardener
McAnoy, James, carter
McBride, James, pawnbroker, Mangerton
McKee, Fred., new villa, Saintfield Road
McKee, Mrs., Breda Lodge
McMinn, James, carter, Beechhill
McMinn, Mrs., grocer
McMinn, W. J., brush manufacturer
McMullan, Thomas, labourer
McQuoid, Thomas, dairy keeper
McVeigh, James, labourer

Nesbitt, John, gardener
Nicholl, George, Myrtle Cottage
Norwood, Mrs. Margaret

Parker, Mrs.
Patterson, Francis, machine man
Patterson, Mrs. Margaret
Phillamy, Isabella
Purdy, Gabriel, sculptor, Ashleigh

Rea, W., Breda Tower
Robinson, Alexander, mason

Shanks, Mrs., Fernagh
Spence, John M., weaver
Stewart, Charles, farmer
Stewart, Miss Jane, farmer
Stewart, W. J., builder & contractor, Breda Park

Thompson, H., labourer, Walnut Cottage
Thompson, Robert R., manager, Ardmore
Turner, John
Turner, Mary
Turkington, Richard
Turkington, Joseph

Wallace, William, manager of Cantrell and Cochrane (Dorrington)
Watson, F. D., manager, Mount Nephin
Watson, Robert, Mount Oriel
West, Misses, Newton Lodge, Beechhill

__________

Purdysburn
County Down
Four and a half miles from Belfast

Purdysburn Post Office - Mary H. McAleese, sub-postmistress
Purdysburn National School - James C. McIntyre, teacher
Purdysburn House - Auxiliary to the Belfast District Lunatic Asylum - William Graham, M.D., resident medical superintendent
Purdysburn Infectious Diseases Hospital - Visiting physician, Dr. Gardner Robb; house physician, Dr. H. D. Manderson; resident medical officer; Dr. H. M. Black; Miss Swarbrick, matron; J. C. Montgomery, gate lodge
Batt's Purple Star Orange Hall
                                                 __________

                                    MINNABURN TERRACE

   1. Irwin, Thomas, engineer
   2. Moore, Thomas, porter
   3. Herron, Edward, porter
   4. White, Thomas, motorman
   5. Hull, George, van man
   6. Todd, Alex., store keeper
   7. Wilson, James, porter
   8. Crossley, Abram, steward and clerk

INHABITANTS

Allen, John, milk server
Black, Thomas, keeper
Bleakley, Margaret, Ballycoan
Cammock, John, labourer
Cammock, Wm., labourer, Ballycoan
Carmichael, Mrs., farmer, Ballycoan
Connery, Thomas, farmer, Ballycoan
Crawford, John, Beechmount, Mealough
Crawford, Wm., labourer, Ballycoan
Davison, Fred., farmer, Ballycoan
Dick, Mrs. James, farmer, Ballycoan
Dowling, Arthur, weaver, Ballycoan
Ervine, Robert, keeper, Ballydollaghan
Fitzsimmons, John, keeper, Mealough
Gamble, David, gatekeeper
Gourley, John, weaver
Gowdy, Frank, gatekeeper
Graham, Wm., M.D., Purdysburn House
Grimes, James, tenter, Purdysburn Village
Hall, Mrs.
Hanna, Wm., labourer, Ballycoan
Hunter, J., farmer, Ballycoan
Hunter, Wm., farmer, Ballycoan
Johns, John, gardener, Ballydollaghan
Johnstone, Wm., carpenter, Ballycoan
Jones, Fred, engineer, Ballycoan
Maxwell, John, boot maker, Ballycoan
Maxwell, Robert, Mealough
Maxwell, Samuel, warehouseman
Murray, John, farmer, Ballycoan
Murray, Johnston, milk server, Ballycoan
McCartney, Eliza, laundry, Ballycoan
McCreight, R., farmer, Ballycoan
McIlroy, John, byre man
McWilliams, Robt., mechanic, Ballycoan
Nesbitt, Samuel, keeper, Ballycoan
Patterson, Mrs., farmer, Ballycoan
Ross, William, labourer
Rowan, Robert, designer, Ballycoan
Sharkey, J. D.
Skates, John, labourer, Ballycoan
Skates, Margaret
Skates, Richard, weaver
Skates, Thomas, mechanic
Spence, Mrs., farmer, Ballycoan
Stevenson, Samuel, land steward
Weatherall, John, porter
Wickliffe, John, labourer
Wilson, Hugh, farmer, Ballycoan
Wilson, James, keeper, Purdysburn Village

__________

Templepatrick, Co. Antrim
Eleven and a half miles from Belfast

Post Office - Postmistress, Miss J. Courtney. Justices of the Peace are - W. P. Dickie, Wm. Mullan, H. J. McBride, R. S. Thompson, R. Thompson, A. Lawther
R.I.C. Barracks - Acting-Sergeant John McNeil; Constables Dallas, Deignan, and Keilon
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Orr; assistant registrar, Nathaniel Davidson; dispensary medical officer, Dr. James Orr

INHABITANTS

Adair, Alex., farmer, Claughanduff
Adair, Andrew, farmer, Ballywee, Parkgate
Agnew, Andrew, Templepatrick
Agnew, James, carpenter, Parkgate
Agnew, John, carpenter, Parkgate
Agnew, John, farmer, Brookside, Parkgate
Agnew, Thomas, Templepatrick
Agnew, Wm., farmer, Lyle View, Ballysavage, Parkgate
Alexander, Mrs., Stone View, Kilgreel
Allen, Daniel, farmer, Browndod, Parkgate
Allison, James, farmer, Ballyclover House, Parkgate
Andrew, David, farmer, Ballyclover House, Parkgate
Armstrong, Alexr., Claughanduff

Barclay, Henry, grocer, Kilgreel
Barnes, R. J., N.S. teacher, Roughfort
Barnett, Robt., farmer, Kilgreel
Barnett, Wm., spirit merchant, Kilgreel
Barron, Gibson, farmer, Rickamore
Biggart, H. J., N.S. teacher, Templepatrick No. 1
Blair, Charles, farmer, Ballywee, Parkgate
Boyd, James, farmer, Claughanduff
Boyd, Samuel, farmer, Carnanee
Brown, James, farmer, Ballynalough
Brown, Mrs., spirit merchant, Lyle Hill

Carlisle, Andrew, farmer, Carngranney
Carlisle, S. J., farmer, Kilgreel
Clarke, Miss, N.S. teacher, Templepatrick
Clarke, Mrs., Templepatrick
Corbitt, Thos., farmer, Kilmakee
Coulter, Alex., farmer, Ballygomartin
Coulter, Thos., farmer, Carnanee
Courtney, Arthur, Templepatrick
Courtney, John S., Bolderstone House
Craig, John, farmer, Tobergill, Parkgate
Craig, John, Kilmakee, Templepatrick
Craig, Rev. D. H., The Manse, New Mill, Parkgate
Craig, Thompson, farmer, Tobergill, Parkgate
Crawford, Adam, farmer, Tobergill, Parkgate
Crawford, John, farmer, Ballywee, Parkgate
Crawford, Malcom, farmer, Ballywoodock, Parkgate
Crawford, Robt., Silversprings, Parkgate
Crawford, Samuel, Parkgate
Curry, John, dealer, Parkgate

Davidson, Jas. L., farmer, Freemanstown, Parkgate
Davidson, John, farmer, Ballysavage, Parkgate
Davidson, John A., N.S. teacher, Dunnymuggy, Parkgate
Davidson, Nathaniel, Ballybentra
Douglas, Mrs., Eden Cottage, Templepatrick
Duffin, Hugh, Templepatrick

Ellison, Mrs., Craig's House, Parkgate
Elwood, Wm., hotel manager, Templepatrick
Esler, Alexr., Newmill, Parkgate

Ferguson, Alexr. S., Dam Head, Parkgate
Ferguson, Jas., farmer, Kilgreel
Ferguson, John, farmer, Silversprings, Parkgate
Ferguson, John, The Nursery, Ballywee, Parkgate
Ferguson, Thos., farmer, Ballywee, Parkgate
Finlay, James, farmer, Freemanstown, Parkgate
Finlay, Miss, Freemanstown, Parkgate
Finlay, Wm., watchmaker, Ballymartin
Finlay, W. J., farmer, Browndod, Parkgate
Fleming, John, farmer, Carneyhill
Fleming, Robt., farmer, Rickamore
Fulton, Samuel, farmer, Kilgreel

Gourley, John, farmer, Carnanee
Gourley, John, farmer, Kilgreel
Gourley, John, farmer, Toberagnew
Greer, James, farmer, Rickamore
Greer, Wm. J., carpenter, Ballycraigy
Green, John, grocer, Parkgate
Guiney, Robert, signalman, Templepatrick

Hamill, Hugh, farmer, Ballymartin
Hamilton, James, farmer, Ballynabernice
Hamilton, Miss, Railwayview, Templepatrick
Henderson, F. S., farmer, Ballybentra
Hoey, Samuel, farmer, Kilmakee
Hoey, Thomas, bleacher, Hollybank
Hoey, Wm., farmer, Ballyclover
Hunter, Miss, Templepatrick

Ingram, Wm., Ballyhartfield
Irvine, Thomas, Kilgreel

Jamison, Miss, postmistress, Parkgate
Jamison, John, farmer, Kilgreel

Kell, Joseph, farmer, Ballynabernise
Kirkpatrick, John, Templepatrick
Kirkpatrick, Thos., farmer, Ballyclover, Parkgate
Kerr, Wm. J., Templepatrick

Laird, Wm., farmer, Templepatrick
Lavery, Wm., tailor, Parkgate
Leitch, James, Hollybank, Parkgate
Leitch, R. J., Templepatrick
Lindsay, Robert, farmer, Carnanee
Lindsay, Wm., farmer, Ballybentra
Logan, James, farmer, Kilmakee
Louden, Jonathan, farmer, Rickamore

Minford, John, farmer, Moyadam
Minford, Robert, farmer, Parkgate
Moore, James, Railwayview, Templepatrick
Murray, Thomas, grocer, Templepatrick
McAuley, John, blacksmith, Parkgate
McAuley, Thos., saddler, Parkgate
McCallum, John, station agent, Templepatrick
McConnell, Thomas J., farmer, Ballywee, Parkgate
McCrum, John, farmer, Carnanee
McCrum, Mrs., farmer, Kilgreel
McCrum, Samuel, farmer, Carnanee
MacDonald, ?, teacher, Templepatrick
McKnight, John C., Ballywoodock
McKnight, John M., carpenter, Templepatrick
McLaren, Wm., land steward home farm, Templepatrick
McIlroy, Andrew, farmer, Lyle Hill
McIlroy, James, farmer, Claughanduff
McIlwaine, Andrew, Templepatrick
McKeown, Andrew, farmer, Ballymartin
McKinney, Rev. Alex., The Manse, Parkgate
McQuillan, Wm., farmer, Templepatrick
McQuitty, Rev. Luke, Templepatrick

Nettleton, John, Templepatrick
Newell, Rev. C. F., The Vicarage, Templepatrick

Parker, James, farmer, Ballynabernise
Parker, Thomas, farmer, Ballynabernise
Patton, Edward, farmer, Ballymartin
Price, Wm., farmer, Claughanduff

Quern, Dawson, bleacher and dyer, Hollybank, Parkgate

Ramsey, James, farmer, Ballyclaverty
Rusk, James, farmer, Ballynalough

Shannon, John, farmer, Claughanduff
Shannon, J., farmer, Claughanduff
Shannon, Wm., farmer, Ballynabernice
Skelton, Francis, boot maker, Templepatrick
Sloan, Mrs., N.S. teacher, Rickamore
Stevenson, Hugh, farmer, Ballywoodock
Stevenson, John, farmer, Kilgreel
Stirling, Robert, farmer, Parkgate
Strain, James, N.S. teacher, Parkgate

Tindall, Mrs., Templepatrick
Turner, Rev. Alfred, The Manse, Templepatrick

Wallace, Rev. Robert, The Manse, Lyle Hall
Webb, Charles, farmer, Kilgreel
Williamson, John, farmer, Carnanee
Williamson, Matthew, farmer, Ballynabernice
Williamson, Shaw, farmer, Freemanstown, Parkgate
Wilson, Francis, farmer, Lawtown
Wilson, Robert, tailor, Templepatrick

Young, James, carpenter, Rickamore
Young, Samuel, Ballymartin

__________

Whiteabbey
County Antrim
Five and a quarter miles from Belfast

Post Office - Elizabeth McLaverty, postmistress
St. Patrick's Church, Jordanstown - Rev. W. H. Bradley, incumbent
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert K. Hanna, B.A., The Manse
Congregational Church - Rev. W. J. Jones
Protestant Hall, Cloughfern - J. Craig, sec.
National School - James Caithness and Miss Craig, teachers
St. James's National school - William Boyd and Mrs. Boyd, teachers
Midland Railway Station (Northern Counties Committee), third from Belfast - Chas. McKay, station master
R.I. Constabulary Station - Sergt. McFarlane
Sacred Heart Orphanage - Abbeyville
The Abbey Sanatorium - Matron, Miss Woods
Whiteabbey Bleaching Company - Andrew Henderson, Manager
Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Company Ltd. - Wm. Caithness, manager
Whiteabbey Spinning Company's Grocery Store - Henry Patterson, manager
Whiteabbey Coastguard Station
   1. McKernon, Henry, grocer
   2. Donaghy, Miss
   3. Easton, John, labourer
   4. Hunter, Alex., engine driver
   5. Vacant
   6. McCormick, Geo., flax dresser
                            HILLMOUNT HOUSES
   1. Morrow, James, dairyman
   2. McCrudden, Margaret, char woman
   3. Cameron, William, yardman
   4. McCann, Patrick
   5. Gourley, Lewis, porter
   6. McKee, Robert, flax dresser
   7. Wilson, George, dresser
   8. Neile, John, bleacher
   9. McKee, John, gardener
 10. McWilliams, Robert

INHABITANTS

Abbott, James, shepherd
Anderson, William, Harmony Vale

Bell, Mrs., Seaview Terrace
Bell, W., fireman
Bland, Major-General Edward, Woodbank
Blayney, Cassey, publican
Boyles, James, hackler
Brown, C. B., Hillcrest
Brown, Malcolm, Secretary Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Kirkhill
Bruce, William
Bunting, Maurice, gardener

Cameron, James, Sprayfield
Caithness, James, school teacher. Ivyholme
Campbell, Hugh, Cloughfern
Carson, John, Emerald Hill
Carswell, Alan, J.P., Elsinore
Cathcart, James, draper, Willowpark
Chisholm, James, farmer, Cloughfern
Christy, Robert, Tiernanogue
Clarke, John, grocer
Cotton, Miss, 2 Abbeyhill Villas
Craig, Edward, builder, Willowpark
Craig, Jos., traveller, Seaview Terrace
Currie, Mrs., Glenavana

Donnelly, Mary Ellen, reeler
Doyle, Hugh, publican
Dundas, Mrs.
Dwyer, E. L., Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
Dwyer, William, railway clerk

Erskine, Pakenham, Fernville

Farquhar, Agnes, Ierne
Finney, William, carpenter
Fleming, John, butcher, Fernagh House
Frazer, David, reeling master

Gibson, William, gardener
Gilmurry, Henry, publican
Graham, Samuel, blacksmith
Grainger, W. A., Oakfield

Henderson, Andrew
Higginson, Miss, ladies' school, 3 Abbeyhill Villas
Holmes, T., gardener
Hopkirk, F. C. E., Eden Cottage
Houston, Mary
Houston, William, seaman
Hughes, Jane, spinner
Hunt, P. C., Seaview Terrace
Hunter, J., Barrister-at-Law, Loynda Lodge

Jackson, Mary, doffing mistress
Jackson, William, carter
Johnston, Andrew, manager coal office
Johnston, S. A., J.P., Dalriada

Kennedy, Andrew
Kilpatrick, F., Lismara Lodge
Kilpatrick, Hugh, farmer, Cloughfern
Kilpatrick, James, farmer, Cloughfern

Lepper, Miss, Thornfield
Legg, C. M., coal merchant
Leinster, Samuel
Little, John, carpenter
Lindsay, John, rougher
Logan, John, coachman
Logan, Robert, posting establishment
Logan, Robert, jun., postman

Malloy, Robert, butcher
Martin, William
Millar, Catherine, char woman
Miskimmon, Robert
Morris, Bridget, winder
Mulvenna, William, spirit grocer
Murphy, Mrs.
Murray, Agnes, Glena
Murray, Mrs., Glena
McAuley, Mrs., publican
McCann, Jane
McCann, Patrick, rougher
McCarthy, W. J., gardener, Slieve-na-Failthe Lodge
McCauley, Thomas, gardener
McCloskey, W. J., harbour official, Ingleby
McClung, Thos., gardener, Sprayfield
McConnell, James, seaman
McCoubrie, J., gardener, Whiteabbey House Lodge
McDonald, John, wood turner
McDowell, David, seaman
McDowell, Kenneth C., Knockerne
McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
McFall, A., builder
McKeown, J., insurance agent
McKeown, J., manager Weaving Co. Ltd., Beecham Villa
McKernon, Henry
McKnight, John, Rosebank
McStay, P., dentist, Iverna
McVeigh, Jane
McWade, John, water inspector, Tyne Terrace

Percy, William
Perry, W., labourer, Denty Hall Cottage
Pim, Thomas W., Glen House
Press, William, Cushleva
Pritchard, Captain James, Avonmore

Quirey, John, Seaview Terrace
Quirey, Miss, dress maker, Willowpark

Rea, F., grocer
Reid, Alexander, weaver
Reid, Robert, carter, Abbeylands
Reid, R., L.R.C.P. and S.E., Thornfield, surgeon
Ritchie, M., weaver
Rodger, J., clerk, 4 Abbeyhill Villas
Rooston, George, manager

Simms, R., carpenter
Sinclair, Robert, butcher
Sloan, Eliza, grocer
Sloan, Mary
Smith, Robert J., clerk
Smyth, Miss, Harmony Hall
Smyth, Mrs., Harmony Vale
Stevenson, Samuel, Clonvara
Stewart, Mary
Swan, Kildare, Bernuista
Symington, James

Tate, A. C., Slieve-na-Failthe
Torrens, Thomas, D.L., J.P., Edenmore

Valentine, James, Cooleen

Watson, John, engineer Whiteabbey Spinning Company, Abbey Hill Villas
Watson, Stewart, 1 Abbey Hill Villas
Weir, William, boot maker
Weir, William, shoe maker, Tyne Terrace
Wielding, Edward, Dunedin
Wilson, David, L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S.

Young, Robert, Cranard
Young, Wellington, solicitor, Whiteabbey House
                               ABBEY GARDENS
   1. Quinn, John, bundler
   2. Montgomery, W., gardener
   3. Larkin, Ellen
   4. McNeill, Hugh, spinning master
   5. Beattie, John, tenter
   6. Carmichael, Robert, labourer
   7. Shields, Margaret
   8. Martin, W., spinning master
   9. Carson, John, weaver
 10. Conway, John, labourer
 11. McConnell, Robert, labourer
 12. Coulter, John, labourer
 13. Boyd, W. J., labourer
 14. Skelton, Thomas, clerk
 15. Phillips, W., painter
 16. Coulter, S., flax dresser
 17. Stewart, T., brick layer
 18. Bruce, James, overlooker
 19. Drennan, G., mechanic
 20. O'Hara, Henry, machine master
 21. Larkin, T., yarn dresser
                               CONCRETE STREET
   1. Parker, Mrs.
   2. McNeill, Hugh, hackler
   3. Butler, Henry, hackler
   4. McCrory, Miss
   5. O'Neill, Margaret
   6. O'Hara, Henry, flax dresser
   7. Hueston, William, carter
   8. Magee, James
   9. Mallon, Eliza
 10. Martin, Francis, flax dresser
 11. Mitchell, Catherine
 12. Butler, James, oiler
 13. Mohan, Catherine
 14. McVeigh, Samuel, carter
 15. Reilley, Joseph
 16. Corr, Lizzie
 17. Rolston, James, boot maker
 19. Kyle, Mrs.
 20. Black, Robert, preparing master
 21. McVeigh, David, labourer
 22. O'Hara, Mrs.
 23. McNeill, Maggie
 24. Crawford, Wm., labourer
                                       CARSON STREET
   1. Vacant
   2. Coiley, Patrick
   3. Gibson, A., rougher
   4. Kane, James
   5. Hagan, James, rougher
   6. Vacant
   7. Dawson, John
   8. O'Connor, Patrick
   9. Smith, Mary Ann
 10. Gardner, Owen, diver
                                  FACTORY STREET
   1. Greer, Henry, butler
   2. McCready, Mary
   3. Porter, William, labourer
   5. Clark, John, hairdresser
   7. Morrison, Robt. T., loftman
   9. Leathem, J., flax dresser
 11. Clugston, Dora
 13. Morrison, Annie, reeler
 14. Dempster, John, spinning master
 15. McNally, Robert, labourer
 17. Magill, James, fireman
 19. Duffin, Fanny, weaver
 21. McLarnon, Margaret
 23. Phillips, Mrs.
 25. Walker, Mrs.
 27. Vacant
 29. McNally, Ellen
 31. Laverty, Wm., clerk
 33. Stewart, Martha
 35. McClung, Robt., loft manager
 37. Bruce, William, spinning master
                                   __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Logan, Robt., postman
   6. Meek, Mrs.
   8. Boyce, Mrs. Lizzie
 10. Little, James, gardener
 12. McMurray, William, gardener
 14. Dempster, John, spinning master
 16. Walker, Lizzie, newsagent
                                 MILL STREET
   1. Dundas, D., postman
   3. Corr, Ann
   5. Courtney, Jane
   7. Carson, James, engine driver
   9. Kidd, Mrs., reeler
 11. Mooney, Catherine
 13. Blake, Thomas
 15. Vacant
 17. Hughes, Mrs. Jane
 19. Brown, Annie
 21. McNamee, Mrs.
 23. Blair, J. W., potman (postman?)
 25. Stewart, James, weaver
 27. Ross, Annie, winder
 29. Greenaway, Ellen
 31. Chesney, Eliza
 33. Halliday, Samuel, labourer
 35. Sloan, Robert, carter
 37. Pierce, Lizzie
                        __________

   2. Hoey, Sarah
   4. Millar, David, labourer
   6. Lee, David, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Turner, Frank, labourer
 12. Weir, Robert
 14. Harris, Mary Jane
 16. McCormick, Mrs.
 18. McFall, Andrew, flax dresser
 20. McGrogan, Mrs.
 22. Whiteside, Mrs.
 24. Robb, William, oiler
 26. McKinney, Mrs., weaver
 28. Clarke, Mrs. Bridget
 30. Blair, William John, labourer
 32. Lyons, Jane
 34. Wylie, John, rougher
 36. Houston, Samuel, beetler
 38. Donnelly, Ellen, spinner
 40. Sharpe, Mrs.
                                   OFFICE STREET
   1. Miller, D., labourer
   2. Hadden, David, labourer
   3. Todd, Samuel, rougher
   4. Edins, Mary
   5. McNally, James, oiler
   6. Kinney, John, hackler
   7. Meek, William
   8. Todd, Robert
   9. Crymble, Joseph, labourer
 10. Crymble, J., surface man
 11. Neill, James, oiler
 12. Laverty, William, labourer
 13. Jamison, Thomas, preparing master
 14. McVeigh, Mrs.
 15. McKay, Isabella
 16. Porter, Sarah, spreader
 17. Connor, John, carter
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Mary A.
 19. McCabe, Isabella
 20. Butler, Mrs. Eliza
 21. McNeill, J., rougher
 22. McSherry, John, weaver
 23. Dickson, Margaret
 24. Wilson, James, rougher
 25. Joy, Martha
 26. Murray, Kathleen
 27. Surgenor, H., labourer
 28. Woodside, Agnes
 29. Boyd, Mrs.
 30. McVeigh, Thomas, labourer
 31. Smyth, Mary A.
 32. Brown, Archibald, bundler
 33. Donaghy, Mrs. L.
 34. Anderson, Sarah
 35. Surgenor, Ellen
                                    HILLVIEW STREET
   1. Kennedy, Sarah
   2. Esler, Mrs.
   3. Guerin, Henry, wireman
   4. McCullough, Jane
   5. Carron, John, flax dresser
   6. McAreavey, F., labourer
   7. Elliott, James
   8. Blair, Wm., flax dresser
   9. Vacant
 10. Hughes, Annie
 11. Crawford, G., labourer
 12. Fossney, Harry
 13. Vacant
 14. Chambers, Sarah Ann
 15. Blake, Robert, labourer
 16. Loughran, John
 17. Powers, Patrick, rougher
 18. Newsome, Alfred
 19. Mackle, Henry, rougher
 20. Hughes, Mrs.
                      GLENVILLE GARDENS
McDonald, J., wood turner
Mawhinney, James, carpenter
Boyd, William, school teacher
Bradburn, John, bleacher
Crowe, James, clerk
McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
Patterson, Henry, manager Whiteabbey Stores
Vacant
Wright, Edward, foreman hackle setter
Castles, Samuel, cloth lapper
                       GLENVILLE ROW
   1. Lindsay, John, flax dresser
   2. Smith, John, labourer
   3. McCann, Patrick, flax dresser
   4. Miller, Andrew, labourer
   5. Hefferon, Samuel, labourer
   6. Cunning, W., gardener
   7. Scott, Daniel, beetler
   8. Glenn, Mary
   9. Martin, Mrs.
 10. McBride, A., carpenter
 11. Stewart, James, mechanic
 12. Scott, John, carter
                      MAIN STREET
   1. Robinson, Robt., labourer
   2. Anderson, James, bleacher
   3. Miller, Robert, labourer
   4. Cartmill, John, labourer
   5. Corrigan, Patrick, shoe maker
   6. Wilson, John, labourer
   7. McCann, Jane
   8. Walsh, Thomas, labourer
   9. Palmer, Robert, dresser
 10. Dempsey, Wm., carter
 11. Boyle, Patrick
 12. Boyles, James, heckler
 13. Mearns, Bridget, spreader
 14. Devlin, Henry, carter
 15. Ritchie, Mrs.
 16. Reid, A., gardener
 17. Craig, Emily
 18. Officer, Joseph
 19. Donnelly, Mary E., reeler
 20. Lee, George
 21. Crimble, W., seaman (Crymble)
 22. Gilchrist, John, gardener
 23. Loftus, Patrick, insurance agent
 24. Beattie, Nathaniel
 25. Percy, William
 26. Frazer, David, reeling master
 27. Millar, John
 28. Close, Mrs.
 29. McDowell, David, sailor
 30. McMurray, Gawn, hackle setter
 31. Stewart, J., winding master
 32. Glenn, Hugh, hackle setter
 33. Nicholl, Mrs.
 34. McMurray, W., gardener
 35. Stewart, William, gardener
 36. McCready, Mrs.
 37. Martin, Miss
 38. Dornan, Mrs.
 39. O'Hara, Mrs.
40, 41. Mill Stores
 42. Beare, A., draper
 43. Smith, Thomas, bleacher
 44. Craig, James, beetler
 45. Dundas, Mrs.
 46. Gough, Mrs.
 47. Graham, David, tinsmith
 48. Wright, James, labourer
 49. Butler, James, flax dresser
 50. Ritchie, W., dresser
                         WALL STREET
   1. Leathem, Margaret
   2. Wilson, Mary
   3. Kennedy, Sarah
   4. Tomlinson, S., seaman
   5. Wasson, Joseph
   6. McGookin, Jane
   7. McKee, Richard
   8. Bunting, James
   9. Cowan, Mary

__________

Whitehouse
County Antrim
three miles from Belfast

Whitehouse Post Office - Miss McNally, postmistress
St. John's Church - Rev. Robert H. S. Cooper, M.A., incumbent; Rev. A. E. Johnston, B.A., curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Barron, min.
St. Mary's (The Star of the Sea) Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. James Hamill, P.P.; Rev. M. McLaughlin, C.C.; Rev. T. H. McAuley, C.C.
Constabulary Station - Sergeant Burke
Dispensary - D. Wilson, M.D., temporary medical officer. (Mondays & Thursdays), registrar of births, marriages and deaths
Northern Counties Asphalt Company - John Erskine, J.P., proprietor
Nurses' Home - Miss Eliott
St. John's Church National Schools - Richard Mulholland, principal
Ulster Dye Works - David Anderson, manager
Whitehouse Bleaching and Finishing Co. - F. Shepherd, manager
Whitehouse Mills - John Barbour & Co. Ltd.; A. H. McKibbin, cashier; J. K. Sparrow, manager
Whitehouse Railway Station (2nd station from Belfast) - John Gregg, station master
Whitehouse Spinning Co. Ltd. - J. H. Hamilton, managing director; Wm. Craig, factory manager
Telephone Call Office - Thos. Johnston

INHABITANTS

Adams, John, painter and paper hanger
Adams, Joseph, carpenter
Andrews, D., reeling master, 1 Violet Cottages

Ballygoland Nursery - Allen C. Kelly
Bell, Joseph, linen merchant, Feldon House
Bell, Nicholas J., linen merchant, The Hut

Canavan, Charles, dairyman, Rockview
Carolan, Louis, Tobacconist, Newsagent and Confectioner. Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Charlton, R.
Clarke, S., Merville Cottage
Coey, Edward, J.P.,. Merville
Collins, Henry, gardener, Feldon Lodge
Craig, Hugh, coal merchant, Glenmount
Crawford, Wm., grocer
Cummings, John, coachman, Rushpark Lodge

Davidson, John, traveller, Carnbin Cottage

Elliott, Miss, Jubilee Nurses' Home
Erskine, John, J.P., Longwood

Ferguson, J. B., managing director J. B. Ferguson, Ltd., Hopefield
Finlay, Robert, joiner
Fleming, Henry, butcher
Fleming, John, butcher
Fletcher, William, clerk

Gallaher, Thomas, J.P., Ballygoland
Glover, James, confectioner

Hamill, John S., journalist, Brooklands
Hamilton, Alexander, tea merchant, Hopefield
Hamilton, John, tea merchant, Hopefield
Hamilton, J., gardener, Meadowbank Lodge
Hamilton, J. H., Sunnyside
Hanvey, James, boot and shoe maker
Hall, Miss, Abbey Hill
Harper, J., grocer
Harrison, Hugh, Glassabreedon
Heslip, George, engineer, Ivy House

Ingram, R., traveller

Johnston, Henry, butler (Macedon Lodge)

Kane, Hugh, confectioner
Keenan, Nellie, 3 Mount Pleasant
King, Geo., gardener, Merville Cottage
Kirkpatrick, John, chauffeur (Lismara Back Lodge)

Law, John J., registered plumber
Loughran, Martin, Manoah
Loughran, Mrs., confectioner
Luney, M., engineer, Newforge

Mackey, Jas., gardener (Lismara Lodge)
Mackie, James (Hazelbank)
Meharry, Mrs. Sarah, Lismoy
Mills, Joseph, Longwood Lodge
Mitchell, James, gateman
Mitchell, John, Longlands Grocery
Moore, Mary, 2 Mount Pleasant
Morgan, Joseph, shoe maker
Mulholland, R., school teacher, Seaview
McClune, David, Merville Lodge
McIlwrath, Mrs., Sunnyside
McLarnon, R., grocer
McLaughlin, W. H., J.P. (Macedon)
McNally, Miss, draper

Perry, Wm., Denty Hall Cottage
Porter, R., grocer, Longlands
Prince, Elizabeth, grocer and dairy
Prince, Magnus, boot and shoe maker, Ivy Cottages
Pritchard, J., grocer

Reid, Wm., & Sons, shoeing forge and smith works
Robinson, Mrs. (Lismara)
Robinson, Richard, assistant registrar, Kinbawn

Smith, I., gardener (Macedon Gardens)
Smyth, James, Maryville Cottage
Smyth, Miss Ann, Meadowbank

Tate, Mrs., Rantalard
Tennent, Robert, J.P., Rushpark
Thompson, Jas., 4 Mount Pleasant
Thompson, Miss, Carnbin
Thompson, W. J., coal merchant, The White House

Ward, A., Hopefield Lodge
Watson, Thomas, chauffeur (Macedon Back Lodge
Wilson, Jas., Farm Cottage
Wilson, R. H., clerk of the union, Abbotscroft
Wilson, Saml., coachman (Carnbin Cottage)

__________

Whitewell
County Antrim
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office - David Boyd, saddler and sub-postmaster
New Bellevue Gardens

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Mrs., Whitewell Lime Works
Agnew, Mrs., Ruby Villa
Andrews, James, shopman
Atkinson, Agnes, washer woman

Bates, J., gardener
Birkmyre, McAdam, dairyman
Bradley, Robert, engineer
Brown, James, labourer
Brown, John, labourer
Buick, James, printer
Burney, James, carter
Burney, Miss, washer woman

Campbell, Janet
Canavan, D., grocer
Colgan, George, van man
Colgan, Robert, quarryman
Colgan, Thos., labourer

Davidson, R., brick layer
Davis, Frank, butcher

Finnigan, Adam, quarryman
Finnigan, James, beetler
French, Thomas, labourer

Gilmore, J., labourer
Grant, James, farmer, Hazelwood
Green, John, jun., butcher
Green, John, sen., butcher
Green, William, butcher

Hamilton, Mrs.
Higgins, George, labourer
Hill, James, boot maker and grocer

Jackson, James, beetler

Kelly, James, labourer
Kelly, Samuel, labourer
Kelly, Thomas, labourer
Kilpatrick, John, beetler
Kilpatrick, Mary

Lees, Mrs., Whitewell Dairy
Lemon, William, blacksmith
Loughridge, J. C., M.D., surgeon, Tober House
Lynas, James, labourer

Malone, Michael, bleacher
Maxwell, John, labourer
Millar, John, beetler
Millar, Samuel, carter
Montgomery, James, carter
Montgomery, Mary, washer woman
Montgomery, W., carter
McAllister, Mrs.
McCarthy, Charles, dyer
McCarthy, James, brick layer
McCaughey, John, bran merchant
McClelland, John, motorman
McConnell, William, surface man
McDonald, William John, labourer
McGuinness, Wm. J., labourer
McKernan, Annie
McKernon, James, confectioner
McKillen, Mrs.
McKinley, John
McKinley, Mrs.
McKeown, S., labourer
McLaughlin, Jas., Royal George Hotel
McMaster, David, land valuator, Collinward Cottage
McMaster, Thos., labourer
McRoberts, Nathaniel, quarryman
McRoberts, Robert, carter

Nugent, Mrs.

O'Hara, Mrs. Sarah

Patton, Samuel, carter
Porter, James, carter

Quinn, Felix, kiln man

Scott, James, engineer
Sherrard, John, bleacher
Stevenson, Robert, Whitewell Stores
Swann, William, carter
Sweeney, Neill, publican

Tate, George, labourer
Tate, James, brick manufacturer

Whitewell N.S. - John Scott, principal
Wilson, Sarah
Wilson, John, Whitewell Hygienic Laundry; town office, 12 May Street